Between the Wars Aviation

The Colophon Book Shop

colophon@rcn.com

(603) 772-8443

HOME

1.             (AIR MAIL). CULVER, Edith Dodd. The Day the Air-Mail Began. Kansas City , KS : Cub Flyers Enterprises, (c. 1975), quarto, black cloth stamped in gilt on front cover and in silver on spine. (136)pp. First Edition. Well illustrated. A lively history of the beginning of the Air Mail Service. A fine copy. (20907) $30.00

2.             (AIR MAIL). LANE, Foster. C116...Alias Miss McKeesport. The Sentimental Tie Between Man and Airplanes. Flying the Airmail. Barnstorming Passengers. (Columbus, Ohio: Prop Press Associates, 1987), quarto, pictorial heavy paper wrappers. (100)pp. First Edition. Extensively illustrated life story of one particular airplane, a Waco Model 9 covering over 59 years from factory to air museum. Inscribed by Lane on the front endpaper: “To Alexander Gatto: For your support of the Ohio History of Flight Air Museum. Thanks! Foster Lane ...” Small crease to front wrapper, otherwise a fine copy. (18281) $50.00

 

3.             (AIR RACING). GOEBEL, Arthur C. One lot of photographic copyprints, some signed, of Arthur C. Goebel relating to his years as a pilot and winner of the Dole Air Race of 1927. Goebel began his career as a stunt pilot and air racer following his time as a member of the Allied Ground Forces in France during World War I where the planes above inspired him to take flying lessons after the war. He became a member of the “13 Black Cats” stunt pilots who made a living flying for the movie studios. Most famously he won the 1927 Oakland - Honolulu Dole Air Race with his navigator USN Lt. William V. Davis, Jr. in his Travel Air Woolaroc as the first of only two planes to complete the trip. This lot includes two 5” x 4” copyprints from Goebel’s stunt pilot days which he has typed descriptions on the backs. The images are taken with a camera he had mounted on the tail surface of his plane. The two figures on the top wing of the Hisso Jenny are identified as Babe Kalashek and Gladys Engle. Four more 5” x 4” copyprints relate to the Dole Air Race also with typed descriptions on backs: “Rolling up to the starting line...” signed by Goebel; “The checkered flag is down...306 gallons of gasoline consumed during the flight...” signed by Goebel; a photo of James Dole presenting the first place check to Goebel and the second place to Martin Jensen; photo of Goebel and his mother on his return to Santa Monica. A copyprint of a 10” x 8” photograph of four men and one woman gathered in an outdoor setting. Goebel has written in ink on the back, “This picture was taken in the fall of 1951. in the garden of my home here in Los Angeles . A chosen collection of Aviators gathered at one time. From Left to Right. 1. Roy Knabenshue - flying days date back to 1903. 2. Art Goebel - host to the gathering in 1951. 3. Thea Rasche - Famous German aviator. 4. Pop Montee - soloed at the age of 60 years. 5. Walter Brookins - early aviator of 1909”. A second copyprint 10” x 8” which appears to have been made from a newspaper clipping, the image is of a biplane flying upside-down over a city and is captioned “Art Goebel of Los Angeles, flying upside-down. This pilot has broken a number of records for upside-down flight.” Goebel has signed this in the space just below the image and above the caption and has written a description in ink on the back, “Looking down on Hollywood Boulevard from the air as I fly over Hollywood , California 1925”. The lot includes a number of newspaper articles taken from “Aero Digest” in the 1920’s describing Goebel’s exploits including the dramatic Dole Air Race. An interesting lot including numerous examples of Goebel’s signature. (18104) $275.00

4.             (AIR RACING). MILLER, Winton L. A Brochure on Aviation and the City of Dayton and Official Souvenir Program, International Air Races. [ Dayton , OH ]: International Air Races Inc., 1924, quarto, gray wrappers with gilt decoration and stamping. (64)pp. First Edition. A program for the International Air Races held in Dayton , Ohio , October 2,3, and 4, 1924, in conjunction with the 21st anniversary of the invention of the airplane by Wilbur and Orville Wright. Contents include a history of Dayton , the story of the invention and development of the airplane, various racing events, the Army Air Service, McCook Field - Home of Engineering Division, the Barling Bomber, the navy, commercial aviation, forest patrol, etc. Numerous photographic illustrations including aerial photography, and advertisements. Wrappers worn at extremities. Extreme lower right corner of pages with water-staining, one leaf torn (about one inch), mended neatly with archival tape. (17077) $110.00

5.             (AIRSHIPS). MASEFIELD, Sir Peter G. To Ride the Storm. The Story of the Airship R.101. London : Kimber, (1982), large octavo, blue boards in dust jacket. (xvi), 560pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Book has slight shelfwear to corners, scuffing to bottom edge of text block and a tiny bookseller’s sticker on front endpaper, otherwise a very nice copy. (20055) $125.00

6.             (AIRSHIPS). ROBINSON, Douglas H. and Charles L. Keller. “Up Ship!” A History of the U.S. Navy’s Rigid Airships 1919-1935. Annapolis , MD : Naval Institute Press, (1982), quarto, grey cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 236pp. First Edition. Extensively illustrated and with large scale line drawings and specification tables. Inscribed by Robinson on the half title page. A fine copy, jacket not clipped. (20906) $40.00

Very Fine Copy

 

7.             (AIRSHIPS). U.S.S. Akron. World’s Largest Airship. Facts and Pictures about the Dock, Airship, Airport and Lighter-Than-Air Craft Center of the World. ( Akron , OH ): The Akron Typesetting Co, 1931, oblong quarto, pictorial heavy paper wrappers. (24)pp. First Edition. A very fine copy of this interesting book. Extensively illustrated with photographs. (20058) $125.00

8.             ( ALASKA ). LEVI, Steven C. Cowboys of the Sky. The Story of Alaska ’s Bush Pilots. New York : Walker, (1996), quarto, black boards in dust jacket. (xiv), 114pp. First Edition. Extensively illustrated. A fine copy, jacket not price clipped (20033) $15.00

9.             (ALCOCK & BROWN). WALLACE, Graham. The Flight of Alcock & Brown [14-15 June, 1919]. London : Putnam, 1955, octavo, red boards in pictorial dust jacket. 312pp. First Edition. The life stories of Alcock and Brown, their heroic first transatlantic “hop,” and their individual war records. With photographic illustrations. Light wear to edges of jacket. (16053) $40.00

colophon@rcn.com

(603) 772-8443

 

10.           ALCOCK, John & Arthur Whitten Brown. Our Transatlantic Flight. London : William Kimber, (1969), octavo, blue boards in pictorial dust jacket. (195)pp. First Edition. Introduction by John Alcock. The authors’ own record of their non-stop Atlantic flight in June, 1919, to win the 10,000 pounds offered by Lord Northcliffe six years before. Pioneers of the first crossing in the Vickers Vimy biplane, powered by Rolls-Royce engines. Illustrated with charts, maps, and photographic reproductions. Foxing to top edge of text block, else a very fine copy. (15594) $65.00

11.           Aviation Manual. Chicago : Standard Oil Company, no date, ca. (1927), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 64pp., stapled. First Edition. The purpose of the manual was to point out how fully the aviation products manufactured and distributed by Standard Oil Company (Indiana) met the exacting demands made upon engine fuels and lubricants and that these products were available at nearly all flying fields in the Midwest . Illustrations include charts, photographs, drawings, an airway map of the U.S. , a list of Standard Oil warehouses, and the names of airports and landing fields in the Midwest . Near fine copy. (17121) $40.00

An Important Reference Work

 

12.           (AVIATION). The Otto Kallir Collection of Aviation History. New York : Sotheby’s, June 14, 1993 , quarto, wrappers. (137)pp., followed by XV color plates and a one page index. 211 lots. With a 2pp. biography of the collector. A collection mainly comprised of letters and manuscripts: Ballooning, Amelia Earhart, Otto Lilienthal, Lindberg, Robert E. Peary, Wilbur and Orville Wright, Zeppelin, and much more. One lot is comprised of 750 propaganda leaflets, pamphlets, and journals, dropped from airplanes and balloons in the first World War. Besides the color plates at end, there are numerous black and white text illustrations. Fine copy. (3740) $25.00

13.           (BARKER, Wiliam). RALPH, Wayne . William Barker VC. The Life, Death & Legend of Canada ’s Most Decorated War Hero. ( Ontario ): John Wiley & Sons Canada, Ltd., (2007), quarto, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xiv), 290pp. Second edition. Barker was a brilliant and tireless observer and pilot in France and Italy becoming one of the great aces of WWI with 50 victories. He was awarded the Victoria Cross after downing 4 enemy aircraft while going in and out of consciousness before crashing his Sopwith Snipe near the frontlines. He survived but was killed demonstrating a KR21 biplane in 1930. Although a fine biography in its own right, this new illustrated edition is well worth the price if only for the many fine photographs which have been added. (16883) $28.95

14.           BARNES, C.H. Shorts Aircraft Since 1900. London : Putnam, (1967), octavo, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (x); 532pp. First Edition. Profusely illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Slight shelf wear, jacket not price clipped but is slightly worn at extremities. Name on front endpaper. (18649) $45.00

15.           BARNES, C.H. (revised by Derek N. James). Shorts Aircraft since 1900. ( Annapolis ): Naval Institute Press, (1989), octavo, blue boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xii), 560pp. First American Printing of the revised British edition. The author traces the origin and history of Eustace and Oswald Short as engineers to the Aero Club until Wilbur Wright’s arrival in France in 1908. Specifications for all Short types and variants, and date of type designations and preliminary designs are listed along with constructors’ numbers, serials and registration marks. This new edition expands on unbuilt projects and the post-1945 story of Rochester ’s last days and Northern Ireland ’s new industry. Skyvan and Belfast chapters have been updated, the 330, Sherpa and 360 added, as well as notes on the Tucano. Extensively illustrated with photographs, drawings, and line drawings. A fine, clean copy. (19127) $45.00

16.           (BARNSTORMING). DESAULINIERS, Abel. In Love With Wings. The Story of a Barnstorming Pilot. New York : Exposition Press, (1959), octavo, grey cloth in dust jacket. (79)pp. First Edition. Signed by Desauliners on the title page. Light shelf wear to jacket. (17585) $65.00

17.           (BARNSTORMING). SEDGWICK, Rhonda Coy. Sky Trails. The Life of Clyde W. Ice. (Newcastle, WY: Quarter Circle K Enterprises, 1989), octavo, pictorial heavy card wrappers. (vi), (170)pp. Second Printing. Fascinating story of a “Barnstormer”. Illustrated with photographs. “Display Copy - Not for Sale ” written in ink on title page. A near fine copy. (19721) $7.00

18.           BLACK, Archibald. The Story of Flying. New York : Whittlesey House, (1940), octavo, grey cloth. (xvi); 267pp. First Edition. A history of each period in the development of the balloon, airship, and airplane discussing aerial photography, postwar aviation highlights, Curtiss and the Flying Boat, and much more. With 66 illustrations. Inscribed by author on the front endpaper and dated May, 1940. Light shelf wear, top edge dusty. (19005) $45.00

19.           BONNEY, Walter T. The Heritage of Kitty Hawk . New York : Norton, (1962), octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (214)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Spine of book has some light fading spots, several pages have water staining (very slight and only affecting corners), lower corner of front board faded, jacket not price clipped. A nice, clean copy. (20047) $10.00

20.           BOWERS, Peter M. Boeing Aircraft Since 1916. ( Fallbrook , CA ): Aero Publishers Inc., (1966), octavo, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 444pp. First American Edition. The publication of this book coincided with the 50th anniversary of Boeing. It traces the development of the families of aircraft, single-engine marine types, trainers, early transports, fighters, multi-engined bombers, up to the jet transports of the time. All aircraft designed and produced are described in detail. Every individual Boeing airplane is listed and illustrated with hundreds of rare photographs and a large number of three-view drawings by L.E. Bradford. Seven Appendices list flight certificates, civil registrations, and serial numbers of the U.S. Army, Air Force, Navy, and British Commonwealth Military aircraft. Near fine, jacket not price clipped. (19126) $45.00

21.           BROOMFIELD , G.A. Pioneer of the Air. The Life and Times of Colonel S.F. Cody. Aldershot : Gale & Polden Ltd, 1953, octavo, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xxx), 164pp. First Edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpaper. Cody, born in Texas , was a buffalo hunter and horseman before going to England and becoming a pioneer in aviation, first with kites and then airplanes. A colorful character he claimed the title “Colonel” after being addressed by King George V as “Colonel Cody.” With black and white photographic illustrations. Several paper tape mends to the verso of the jacket and one small, clear tape mend on front of jacket. Jacket price-clipped. (15588) $45.00

22.           BURLS, G.A. Aero Engines: With a General Introductory Account of the Theory of the Internal-Combustion Engine. London : Charles Griffin and Company, Limited, 1917, octavo, blue cloth. (x), 196pp. Eighth Edition. After preliminary theoretical matter, one or two typical engines of each of five classes of engines, Horizontal, Radial, Diagonal, Vertical, and Rotary, are illustrated and described in some detail. With 76 illustrations, including 5 folding plates, diagrams, drawings, and charts. Two corners bumped, contents clean. (17037) $65.00

23.           BYRD, Richard Evelyn. Discovery. The Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition. New York : G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1935, quarto, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xxiv), 405pp. Second edition. Among the stories of geographical exploration and scientific exploration in this second expedition, the Antarctic ice cap was tapped by seismic soundings for the first time and the depth of the ice determined, on the rim of the polar plateau a sledging party came upon the petrified remnants of semitropical vegetations, and on the glacierized slopes of the Edsel Ford Range another party discovered a rare profusion of Antarctic flora, hints of mineral wealth, and microscopic life. With numerous illustrations. Maps include the Ross Sea and part of the South Pacific Ocean , and an operations map of the expedition on front and back endpapers. Light wear to jacket. (16658) $55.00

24.           BYRD, Richard Evelyn. Little America . Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic. The Flight to the South Pole. New York : G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1930, octavo, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xvi); 422pp. First Edition. Numerous black and white photographs and four maps. Cloth with several small water stains, jacket with small water stains, chips and wear to extremities. (18687) $45.00

25.           BYRD, Richard Evelyn, Commander, U.S. Navy (Retired). Skyward. Man’s Mastery of the Air as Shown by the Brilliant Flights of America ’s Leading Air Explorer. His Life, His Thrilling Adventures, His North Pole and Trans-Atlantic Flights, Together with His Plans for Conquering the Antarctic by Air. New York : G.P. Putnam’s Sons, (1928), octavo, blue cloth with gilt stamping. (xvi); 359pp. Twelfth Printing. Inscribed by Byrd on frontispiece portrait. Foreword by William A. Moffett. With 48 illustrations. A near fine, clean copy. (19007) $75.00

26.           CHAMBRE, Rene. Histoire de L’aviation. ( Paris ): Flammarion, (1949), large quarto, beige pictorial boards in pictorial dust jacket. (396)pp. First Edition. Text in French. Aviation sections are titled: Mobilization, the beginnings of the war and the Battle of the Marne ; Reconnaissance and observation; bombardment; pursuit; and operations in other theaters of the war and at sea. One chapter covers the 1914-1918 period of World War I. With 800 illustrations in heliogravure including photographs, drawings, and facsimiles. Twelve pages of watercolors on one side of heavy paper. Four minor stains on endpapers from clear tape (probably from a previous dust jacket cover), light wear to corners of dust jacket, neat bookplate, otherwise a fine, clean copy. (17046) $125.00

27.           CHARLTON, L.E.O. Deeds That Held the Empire, By Air. Georgetown : John Murray, (1940), octavo, green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (viii), 280pp. First Edition. At the time of publication of this book, flying was only 30 years old but had already made amazing progress. It was growing along two parallel lines serving the needs of war and peace. In this book the author covers the birth of aviation to Armistice Day in 1918, from Armistice Day to the outbreak of the war of 1939, and the first nine months of the war of 1939. Illustrated with photographs and six maps. Light wear to jacket extremities. (16052) $65.00

28.           CLARKE, Basil. Polar Flight. London : Ian Allan, (1964), octavo, blue cloth. (189)pp. First Edition. Foreword by Rear Adm. George J. Dufek. With chapters on polar balloons, first airplanes in the Arctic, the Italia Disaster, Byrd, Ellsworth, Rymill and others, Russian operations, and the Scandinavian Airlines System, among many others. Numerous line drawings, photographic illustrations, facsimiles, airline routes, grids, and maps. Signed by the author. Small mark on front cover, else fine. (15752) $65.00

29.           COLLINS, Francis A. The Boys’ Book of Model Aeroplanes. How to build and fly them: with the story of the evolution of the flying machine. New York : The Century Co., 1910, octavo, red cloth with pictorial label on front cover. (xii), 308pp. First Edition. With the development of the airplane, building and flying models became a new sport for teenage boys as just a hobby to competition and air tournaments. Includes numerous photographs and diagrams. A near fine copy. Clean and bright. Near inscription on front endpaper. (19128) $50.00

30.           CORBIN, Thomas W. Aircraft, Aeroplanes, Airships &c. London : C. Arthur Pearson Ltd, 1914, small octavo, red cloth. (128)pp. The “How Does It Work” Series No. 6. A young people’s text. Illustrated with photographs. Binding scuffed, rubber stamp on front pastedown. (16858) $15.00

31.           COWTON, Albert E. With the First in the Field. Norwich , England : Mrs. A.E. Cowton, (1963), octavo, blue cloth with gilt decoration on front cover. (xvi), 496pp. First Edition. Foreword by Strang Graham. The story of Albert Cowton from his early experiences with the Royal Marine Light Infantry and the Royal Naval Air Service through his years in India with the 27 (Bomber) Squadron flying D.H.9a aircraft equipped with a 400 horse-power Liberty engine. This book describes in detail his life and the everyday life led by members of the squadron during this period in the history of India . Illustrated with 32 black and white photographs, maps (8 fold-out), and diagrams. Four chapters cover his service during World War One. Apine slightly faded, otherwise a very nice copy. (17336) $75.00

Inscribed by Cunningham

 

32.           CUNNINGHAM, Frank. Sky Master. The Story of Donald Douglas. Philadelphia : Dorrance and Company, (1943), octavo, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xiv), 15-321pp. First Edition. Relates the phenomenal career of the president of the Douglas Aircraft Company, Donald Douglas and follows aviation’s progress through him and his associates. Mentioned are such illustrious aviation builders as Langley , the Wright brothers, Curtiss, Martin, Boeing, Sikorsky, Fokker, Ryan, and Northrop, as well as builders from Germany and Japan . Numerous photographic illustrations. Inscribed by author on the half-title: “To Stanley Smith - good wishes to you, Stanley , and a cheer for ‘the old line’ state! Cordially Frank Cunningham”. Jacket chipped at extremities, jacket price-clipped, a very nice copy. (16094) $65.00

33.           DAVIES, R. E. G. Fallacies and Fantasies of Air transport History. ( McLean , Virginia ): Paladwr Press, (1994), large octavo, boards in pictorial dust jacket.. (xiv), (224)pp. First Edition. A fascinating history of some of the greatest and not-so-great aviation designs of the 20th Century. Well illustrated. A fine copy. Jacket not price clipped. (19704) $17.50

34.           DOWSETT, Alan. Handley Page. ( Gloucestershire , England ): Tempus , (2000), octavo, pictorial heavy paper wrappers. 128pp. Second Printing. One in the series Images of Aviation. From its beginnings in 1909, Handley Page Ltd., grew to become a major manufacturer of large aircraft in Britain . Among the aeronautical achievements of the company were the O/400 bomber of World War I and the Halifax four-engine bomber of World War II. Illustrations include photographs and line drawings. As new. (18942) $17.50

35.           DRAPER, Christopher. The Mad Major. (Letchworth: Air Review Ltd., 1962), quarto, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 231pp. First Edition in American Issue, dust jacket, priced in U.S. dollars. Illustrated with photographs. Draper had a distinguished career in World War One and was decorated in March, 1918. He is known as “The Mad Major” for his daring flight under Tower Bridge in 1931 and his spectacular exploit in 1953 when he flew under 15 bridges between Waterloo and Kew . Light spotting to top edge, otherwise a very fine copy. (18641) $40.00

36.           (EARHART, Amelia). DONAHUE, J.A. The Earhart Disappearance. The British Connection. A story about the disappearance of Amelia Earhart and the cover-up which followed. Terre Haute , IN : SunShine House, Inc., (1987), octavo, red cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 176pp. First Edition. Part of the “Aviation Heritage Library Series.” The author interviewed almost 100 people directly and indirectly involved with Earhart’s last flight. During his five years of research he discovered two government documents establishing the fact the Earhart survived the flight. He claims the Earhart incident was strikingly similar to the U-2 incident in Russia 20 years later. Both involved the most sophisticated Lockheed planes of their day in a flight over enemy territory and a cover lie. Illustrations include black and white photographs, flight charts, maps, and a sequence of events from final takeoff to final signoff. Fine copy. (16008) $55.00

37.           The Flight Across the Atlantic . New York : Curtiss Aeroplane and Motor Corporation, 1919, quarto, blue decorated cloth. 88pp. First Edition. Issued by the Department of Education Curtiss Aeroplane and Motor Corporation New York City . The story of the first Trans-Atlantic flight by U.S. Navy Flying-Boat NC-4. A fine presentation in text and photographs. Frontispiece in full color. Several small smudges from dirty fingers at pp. (6)-7, a few dust smudges to cloth. Four inch “bend” to the front board at lower right which does not distract from the fact that this is still a very nice copy of a scarce book. (18648) $275.00

38.           GERHARDT, W.F. (revised by L.V. Kerber). A Manual of Flight-Test Procedure. [ Ann Arbor : University of Michigan ], December, 1927, octavo, brown printed wrappers. 122pp. Revised. Department of Engineering Research, Engineering Research Bulletin No. 9. Included among the many topics discussed are: production and research testing, testing procedures, flight operations, and computation of data with conversion to standard. With charts, tables, photographs, graphs, line drawings, ratios, and an official performance test (summary of results) form. Top and bottom of the spine have a clear tape mend, otherwise a near fine copy with very slight shelf wear. (19123) $45.00

39.           GIBBS, Air Marshal Sir Gerald. Survivor’s Story. London : Hutchinson , (1956), octavo, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 182pp. First Edition. A personal account of the author, the last British Commander-in-Chief of the Indian Air Force, from his early flying days with the R.F.C. at Aboukir during World War I, his service with the R.A.F., his account of the Battle of Britain, and his work with the United Nations in the U.S. Numerous illustrations. Verso of jacket has several, tiny clear tape mends. A few, small tape spots to binding. Still a nice copy. (19540) $20.00

40.           GIBBS-SMITH, Charles Harvard. Clement Ader. His Flight-Claims and his Place in History. London : Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1968, octavo, brown cloth in dust jacket. (x); 214pp. First Edition. Frontispiece portrait of Ader. Illustrated with photographs and drawings in the text. This study of Ader and his work clarifies the question of the first take-off made on October 9, 1890 , by Ader in his airplane Eole which was the greatest achievement of his career. By putting an end to the legends, it defines the negative results of the tests in 1897 with the Avion III. It also makes a technical study of the ideas and principles set out by Ader in his celebrated patent of 1890, which have been interpreted in a superficial and inaccurate fashion. Slight shelf wear, one inch closed tear to jacket, tiny flaw to the front inner hinge - the paper at the hinge was improperly folded at the bottom half inch - not bad at all. Still a very nice copy in clipped jacket. (19030) $35.00

41.           GILL , N.J. The Flyer’s Guide. An Elementary Handbook for Aviators. New York : E. P. Dutton and Company, (1917), octavo, red cloth . (vi), 153pp. First American Edition. Chapters include I. On Taking a Ticket, II. Practical Flying, III. The Construction of Aeroplanes. Their Care and Maintenance, IV. The Theory of Flight, V. Internal Combustion Engines, and VI. Ignition Devices. Illustrations of diagrams in color and black and white. Cloth spotted, name on endpaper, two corners bumped. (17762) $75.00

42.           GOLDSTEIN, Laurence. The Flying Machine and Modern Literature. Bloomington , IN : Indiana University Press, (1986), octavo, gray boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xvi), 253pp. First Edition. A study that locates the beginnings of the conventions that shape aeronautical literature in writings by da Vinci and the Romantic poets, Wells and The War in the Air, Lindbergh in 1927, Spaceflight, and the Moon Landing and Modern Literature. Illustrations include drawings, paintings, and photographs. Bibliography. (16302) $25.00

43.           GOLDSTROM, John. A Narrative History of Aviation. New York : The Macmillan Company, 1930, octavo, black cloth. (xiv), 319pp. First Edition. The first chapter begins with mythology and tradition emerging from prehistoric time, and ends with the known history of the modern aviation pioneers. Chapters between deal with the Wright Brothers, Lindbergh, women in aviation, aviation and the World War, American air mail, European air transport, and other aviation topics of the time. Bibliography, Official World Record, and Index. Numerous photographic illustrations. Inscription on front endpaper, very slight shelf wear to extremities. (19125) $35.00

44.           GRACE, Dick. I Am Still Alive. New York : Rand McNally, (1931), octavo, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (256)pp. First Edition. With an introduction by movie director William Wellman. Front portion of the original wrap-around band is affixed to the front inner flap of the jacket by a small bit of clear tape which has not covered the jacket blurb: “I Am Still Alive is the thrilling inside story of how death-defying aviation stunts and plane crashes are executed in aviation productions. Dick Grace not only wrote The Lost Squadron, but also directed the flyers and performed one of his famous intentional crack-ups for the picture.” Price-clipped jacket is worn and chipped at extremities and has been heavily mended with paper tape on the verso, book in fine condition. (18533) $150.00

colophon@rcn.com

(603) 772-8443

 

45.           GRACE, Dick. Squadron of Death. The True Adventures of A Movie Plane-Crasher. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1929, octavo, black cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xii), 304pp. First Edition. Grace was a member of the Squadron of Death, a group of daredevil movie stunt men, and became the most famous of movie plane crashers. He tells his own thrilling story of his many dangerous stunts along with those of other stunt men who wrestle alligators, dive through skylights, jump into fire nets from six and nine story buildings, and more. Facsimile reproduction of the Fatality Chart of the Buzzards, picked members of the Squadron of Death, on front and back endpapers. Illustrated with photographs. Light wear and a few internal tape mends to jacket. Jacket price-clipped. Book near fine. (17100) $75.00

46.           GRACE, Dick. Visibility Unlimited. New York : Longmans, Green and Co., 1950, octavo, red cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (288)pp. First Edition. Grace enlisted in U.S. Naval aviation in 1917, trained in France in a SPAD Squadron, and was then posted to Laga di Bolsena , Italy . Between World War I and World War II he became a crash pilot for such films as Wings, Sky High, etc. One photograph of Grace and one drawing. A few small chips to edges of jacket, small label on front free endpaper. Small water stains to lower edges of front and back cover and jacket, but still a very nice, clean copy. (17131) $45.00

47.           GRAHAM, Lloyd. Rip Cord. Thrills with Parachutes. Buffalo , NY : Foster & Stewart Publishing Co., (1936), octavo, green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 108pp. Second Edition, Third Printing. The history of the development of the parachute in thirteen “hair-raising” illustrations, among them wing walking, the first live jump, Lindbergh luck, and the Eversole saga. Illustrated with photographs. Fine copy. (16307) $35.00

48.           GROOCH, William Stephen. Skyway to Asia . New York : Longmans, Green, 1936, octavo, red cloth. (xii), 205pp. Later Printing. This is the story of the first North Haven Expedition, dispatched to build commercial air bases across the Pacific Ocean - the stepping stones for the flying Clipper Ships on their Airway to the Orient. Cloth soiled. (17581) $30.00

49.           GROVES , P.R.C. Behind the Smoke Screen. London : Faber and Faber Limited, (1934), octavo, black cloth. (xvi), 352pp. First Edition. Preface by Maj.-Gen. Sir Ernest Swinton. The author’s views on air defense, the reorientation of a defense system, and reallocation of the defense budget of Great Britain after World War I. Includes “Bloody April” losses of the RFC and RNAS. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: “Please return to: - Colonel G. M. Griffith ‘Merok’ Dyke Road Avenue Brighton.” Endpapers foxed, light wear to extremities and scuffing to cloth. (16654) $45.00

50.           GUNBY, David. Sweeping the Skies. A History of 40 Squadron Royal Flying Corps and Royal Air Force, 1916-56. Edinburgh : The Pentland Press, (1995), octavo, blue boards in dust jacket. (xx), 405pp. First Edition. A comprehensive history of No 40 Squadron , from its foundation as a Royal Flying Corps Squadron in 1916 to its disbandment in 1956. During WWI as a Scout Squadron it numbered among its members some of the war’s greatest aces, Mick Mannock, George McElroy and Roderic Dallas. Includes a wide range of survivor narrative. With full loss and casualty lists and many photographs and maps. Signed by the author on title page. Fine. (16111) $110.00

51.           HALLION, Richard P. Legacy of Flight. The Guggenheim Contribution to American Aviation. Seattle : University of Washington Press , (1977), octavo, light grey cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 292pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. The influence of and impact of Guggenheim philanthropy on American aviation. Near fine copy, jacket not price clipped. (19733) $6.00

52.           HARRIMAN, H. H., (editor). U. S. S. Akron . World’s Largest Airship. Complete Pictures and Story of the Dock...Ship...Airport...and “Lighter-than-Air Center” of the World. Akron , Ohio : Akron Typesetting Company, (1931), quarto, pictorial heavy paper wrappers with illustration in color by “Barth”. (44)pp., stapled. First Edition. A well illustrated text. Wrappers a bit dusty, very slight wear to extremities, small ink spot to lower right corner of front wrapper. (18279) $65.00

53.           HILTON, Richard. Nine Lives. The Autobiography of an old Soldier. London : Hollis & Carter, (1955), octavo, blue boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xii), 226pp. First Edition. The author recounts his nine separate “lives” as a child in the Edwardian era in England , being several kinds of soldier, as a journalist, explorer, mountain climber, and yachtsman. One chapter in the book deals with his experiences as an aerial observer and pilot in the RFC during World War I. With a Glossary of terms used in the book. Back panel of jacket lightly soiled and price-clipped. (17021) $20.00

54.           HODGINS, Eric and F. Alexander Magoun. Sky High. The Story of Aviation. Boston : Little, Brown, 1935, octavo, cloth. xx, 337 pp. New Edition, Revised. Throughout the history of aviation there is a story of adventure, of men who are groping their way towards big ideas, of risks undertaken, though they were but half understood, and of a success that yielded slowly to the persistence and ingenuity of a hundred brilliant men. It is a story in which Americans played a foremost part. Illustrated with photographs. Name on front endpaper, bit of spotting and fading to spine. Blurbs from dust jacket glued to back endpapers. (20054) $7.00

55.           HODGINS, Eric and F. Alexander Magoun. Sky High. The Story of Aviation. New York : The Children’s Book Club, 1929, octavo, cloth. xx, 337 pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Throughout the history of aviation there is a story of adventure, of men who are groping their way towards big ideas, of risks undertaken, though they were but half understood, and of a success that yielded slowly to the persistence and ingenuity of a hundred brilliant men. It is a story in which Americans played a foremost part. Light shelf wear, text bright and clean. (20838) $12.50

Original Photographs

 

56.           (HOWARD AIRCRAFT CORPORATION). [Howard Aircraft Corporation, Chicago , Midway Airport ]. [circa 1940], 7.75” x 9.5” Eleven contemporary sepia-toned photographic prints showing close-ups of Howard Aircraft in various paint schemes taken at Midway Airport. The Howard Aircraft Corporation was founded in Chicago in 1937 to manufacture commercial versions of the DGA Cabin Monoplanes, supposedly the fastest four-seat civil aircraft of the 1930’s. The aircraft became a favorite of high society and Hollywood circles. One photo shows actor, “Wallace Beery, prominent M-G-M star, with his new 1940 model, Wasp powered, Howard.” Their factory was initially located on the South Side of Chicago’s Midway airport and during the Second World War a second plant was opened West of Chicago at DuPage Airport . Loosely mounted in a flexible board binder. Each photo attractively backed on linen and in fine condition. (20869) $150.00

57.           JASIUNAS, Edmund. Darius - Girenas 1933-1983. 50th Anniversary of their Transatlantic Flight. Chicago : (Darius-Girenas Album Committee), 1984, quarto, orange cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 263pp. First Edition. Text in English and Lithuanian. Inscribed by the author on the title page. A short history of the lives of both pilots, their planned historical flight from New York non-stop to Lithuania, and the commemoration of that flight that ended in the deaths of both pilots in Germany. Extensive illustrations in black and white. Jacket not price clipped. A fine copy. (18939) $45.00

58.           JORDANOFF, Assen. Through the Overcast. The Art of Instrument Flying. New York : Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1938, octavo, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xii), 356pp. Revised Edition. In simplified language, the author gives students and veterans the knowledge of precision instruments, how they work, the technique of their use, and the various difficulties to overcome along with a mass analysis of air conditions and the use of radio signals as an aid in dead reckoning. Over 300 diagrams and illustrations. Although the book states First Edition the dust jacket notes that it is a Revised Edition. Jacket worn and chipped at top and bottom of spine, book is a near fine, bright, clean copy. (19547) $30.00

colophon@rcn.com

(603) 772-8443

 

59.           KEITH, C.H. Flying Years. London : John Hamilton Ltd., octavo, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xii), 315pp. Aviation Book Club Edition. The author’s personal account as a member of Nos. 70 and 6 Squadrons and of the post-war life in the Royal Air Force in the Middle East. This intimate record of his feelings and reactions of the conditions under which he lived make this an interesting, amusing, and sometimes tragic story. Illustrations include photographs and six sketch maps (five fold-out). Light wear to jacket. (16049) $65.00

60.           KINGSFORD-SMITH, Sir Douglas. My Flying Life. An authentic biography prepared under the personal supervision of and from the diaries and papers of the late Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith. Philadelphia : David McKay, (1937), large octavo, blue cloth stamped in gilt on spine. 284pp. First American Edition. With a Preface by Geoffrey Rawson. Illustrated with photographs. The story of the famous Australian aviator who was awarded the Military Cross after being wounded while flying with the Royal Flying Corps in World War One, and who vanished while the “Lady Southern Cross” in 1935. Scuff to back endpaper, light shelf wear, a few scratches to cloth. Internally a fine clean copy. (20035) $15.00

61.           LAWRENCE, John. Bernt Balchen. Viking of the Air. New York : Brewer, Warren & Putnam, 1931, octavo, red cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (169)pp. First Edition. Illustrations include black and white photographs of pilots and aircraft. Jacket not price clipped but has slight wear to edges. Inscription on front endpaper, a very good copy. (18694) $45.00

62.           LEWIS, W. David and Wesley Phillips Newton. Delta. The Story of an Airline. Athens : University of Georgia Press , (1979), large octavo, boards and cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), (504)pp. First Edition. An extensive history compiled from Delta’s corporate records and a large number of interviews. Well illustrated. A near fine copy, jacket shows wear to extremities and is slightly foxed on verso. (19716) $15.00

63.           LEYSON, Burr. American Wings. Modern Aviation for Everyone. New York : E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1938, octavo, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (215)pp. First Edition. Foreword by Capt. Eddie Rickenbacker. An informal account of the history, experiences, and achievements of aviation in the U.S. from parachute diving to aerial photography. The author presents a hypothetical attack on an imaginary town showing the Army Air Corps in action, a description of the “West Point of the Air” at Randolph Field, hypothetical attacks on New York City , the first mail flight, stratosphere experiments, commercial aviation, etc. Illustrated with official U.S. Army, Navy and Coast Guard photographs including a chart of the Scheduled Airways Operations of all air lines. Price clipped dust jacket worn and chipped. Pastedown endpapers foxed. (16054) $30.00

64.           LINDBERGH, Anne Morrow. Listen! the Wind. New York : Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1938), octavo, red cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xii), 275pp. First Edition. With Foreword and Map Drawings by Charles A. Lindbergh. Slight edge wear and several closed tears to jacket, otherwise a very nice copy. (15116) $110.00

65.           LINDBERGH, Charles A. “We.” The famous flier’s own story of his life and his transatlantic flight, together with his views on the future of aviation. New York : G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1927, octavo, red cloth in dust jacket. T.e.g. 318pp. First Edition. Lindbergh describes his boyhood, his first plane, early flights, his career as a stunt flier, his training days in the Army Air Corps, four emergency parachute jumps which saved his life as an Air Mail pilot, and the stirring events that led to his transatlantic flight. With an account of Lindbergh’s receptions in Paris , Brussels , London , Washington , New York , and St. Louis written by Fitzhugh Green entitled “A Little of What the World Thought of Lindbergh.” Foreword by Myron T. Herrick. Numerous photographic illustrations. Dust jacket with two inch chip from bottom of spine and several other edge chips and with general shelf wear. Book fine and clean. (17344) $125.00

66.           (LINDBERGH, Charles A.). Reception to Colonel Charles A. Lindbergh. Salt Lake City , UT : September 3-4, 1927, octavo, pictorial wrappers. (12)pp., stapled. First Edition. Official Souvenir Program containing photographs, short biography of Lindbergh, program of events, ads, and personnel of the Lindbergh committees. Short tear, about one quarter inch through wrappers and bottom edge of text, otherwise a very nice copy. (18731) $65.00

67.           LOENING, Grover. Amphibian. The Story of the Loening Biplane. Greenwich , Connecticut : New York Graphic Society, (1973), quarto, silver boards in pictorial dust jacket. 196pp. First Edition. Conceived by Grover Loening in 1922 and first flown successfully in 1924, the Loening Amphibian was in continuous production for over 10 years. It was used by the U.S. military, by several of the earliest airlines, and by many private owners. With 252 black and white illustrations plus line drawings. Top edge of text block slightly foxed, otherwise a very nice copy. Jacket not price clipped. (19711) $25.00

68.           LOMBARD, Laurence M. Flight to Alaska - 1930. (Princeton, NJ: Dow Jones Books, 1966), octavo, red cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), (140)pp. Second Printing. “The Journal of Flit, an open cockpit biplane, and two young men who flew her from Boston to Alaska-and back again-for a holiday, in the earlier days of aviation.” Illustrated with photographs. Top edge of text block dusty, otherwise a near fine copy. Jacket not price clipped (20032) $20.00

69.           MACMILLAN, Norman . Sir Sefton Brancker. London : William Heinemann Ltd., (1935), octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (xxvi); 491pp. First Edition. With two black and white portraits of Brancker. Includes Appendices, Index, and References to Officers and others referred to the biography. Jacket not price clipped, but is worn at extremities and is missing about an inch from the top of the spine which has allowed the spine of the book to become faded where this part is missing. Inscription on front endpaper. (18677) $65.00

70.           MEAD, Cary Hoge. Wings Over the World. The Life of George Jackson Mead. Wauwatosa , WI : The Swannet Press, (1971), quarto, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xii); 314pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Mead, an engineer with Pratt & Whitney Aircraft initiated and brought through to operating success, the Wasp, Hornet, and Wasp, Jr. engines. Presentation Copy, inscribed and signed by Cary Mead on the front free endpaper. A near fine copy. (18653) $45.00

colophon@rcn.com

(603) 772-8443

 

71.           MEAGER, George. My Airship Flights 1915-1930. ( London ): William Kimber, (1970), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. 239pp. First Edition. The author’s association with free ballooning in the RNAS and his World War I period dealing with anti-submarine activities, the Dover Patrol, and the flight of the SR.1 from Rome to England. With appendices, index, line drawings, and numerous black and white photographic illustrations. Edgewear to jacket. Jacket is not price-clipped. (20398) $30.00

72.           MILLS, Stephen E. and James W. Phillips. Sourdough Sky. A Pictorial History of Flights and Flyers in the Bush Country. Seattle : Superior Publishing, (1969), quarto, turquoise cloth in dust jacket. 176pp. First Edition. Extensively illustrated. Fine copy, jacket not price clipped (20034) $15.00

73.           (MITCHELL, Gen. William A.). DAVIS, Burke. The Billy Mitchell Affair. New York : Random House, (1967), large octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. (x), (374)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Near fine copy, jacket not price clipped. (20053) $20.00

A Fine Copy in Dust Jacket

 

74.           MITCHELL, William. Skyways. A Book on Modern Aeronautics. Philadelphia : J.B. Lippincott Company, 1930, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 314pp. First Edition. The author describes in non-technical language practical flight: how the airplane is handled, the power plant, propeller and instruments, the weather as it affects flying, maps, photography, and the type of men who make good aviators. He also discusses flying fields and airways, aeronautical insurance and laws, the trend of aeronautical construction, and commercial and military aviation and aviation for sport, ending with a forecast of the future. A look at aviation that combines the technical features of aeronautics with a general view of its development throughout the world. With 76 illustrations from photographs and drawings. Book fine. Dust jacket faded at spine, lightly faded on front cover, and with several short, closed tears. (15721) $250.00

75.           A New Chapter in Transportation Progress. The Packard Diesel Aircraft Engine. [ Detroit , MI : Packard Motor Car Company, 1930], quarto, printed card wrappers. (16)pp., stapled. First Edition. Illustrations include photographs and drawings. Printed throughout in black and blue. A very attractive production, in fine condition. (18680) $40.00

76.           PAGE, Maj. Victor W. Henley’s ABC of Gliding and Sailflying. New York : The Norman W. Henley Publishing Co., 1930, octavo, blue cloth. (xvi), 294, (8)pp. First Edition. A brief history of gliding and soaring with motorless airplanes and an interesting study of bird flight and its relation to the principles underlying static and dynamic sailflying. Popular German and American gliders and soaring planes are described and illustrated. Structural elements and materials of construction are outlined in detail. Also contains practical instructions for forming glider clubs, selection of terrain for gliding and methods of launching and flying gliders and soaring planes. Illustrations include numerous specially made drawings, working drawings for building a modern training type glider, charts, specifications, and diagrams. Spine faded, light shelf wear. (19537) $35.00

77.           PAGE, Victor W. Modern Aircraft. Basic Principles, Operation, Application, Construction, Repair, Maintenance. A complete practical treatise outlining clearly the elements of aeronautical engineering with special reference to simplified explanations of the theory of flight, aerodynamics and basic principles underlying the action of balloons and airplanes of all types. A book for all students of aircraft. This book includes instructions for lining up and inspecting typical airplanes before flight and also gives easily understood rules for flying and aircraft power plant design, installation and care. New York : The Norman W. Henley Publishing Company, 1929, octavo, gray cloth, stamped in gilt. (xvi), 856, 24pp. Third Printing. A volume with considerable information on World War aircraft. Illustrations include numerous drawings, graphs, charts, photographs, and tables. A wealth of information. Very light wear to top and bottom of spine, a near fine copy. (16517) $65.00

78.           Program, Dedication of Wright Field in Honor of Wilbur Wright, Orville Wright and the Citizens of Dayton who presented the Wright Field site to the Government. Dayton , Ohio : October 12, 1927, quarto, heavy brown paper wrappers stamped in gilt on front wrapper. 20pp., stapled. First Edition. Illustrations include photographs and drawings. Includes a List of Donors. Wrappers a bit chipped at corners, otherwise a very nice, clean copy. (18682) $45.00

colophon@rcn.com

(603) 772-8443

79.           Programme of the Hampshire Air Pageant. Monday, May 28th, 1928. [ Southampton : Hampshire Aeroplane Club], 1928, tall octavo, pictorial wrappers. 80pp. First Edition. With a foreword by Sir Sefton Brancker. The program for the finals of a competition that included 14 events of 16 airplanes that included among others the De Havilland 53, Avro “Baby,” Blackburn “Bluebird,” De Havilland “Moth,” Westland “Widgeon,” and the Avro “Bison.” Illustrations and advertisements. Very slight wear to corners, wrappers dusty. (18814) $40.00

80.           RHODE, Bill. The Flying Devils. A True Story of Aerial Barnstorming. New York : Vantage Press, (1983), octavo, maroon cloth in dust jacket. (10), 147pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Autobiography of an aviation pioneer. Inscribed and signed by Rhode on the front endpaper. Jacket not price clipped. A fine copy. (18651) $40.00

81.           ROBINSON, Douglas H. The Dangerous Sky. A History of Aviation Medicine. Henley-on-Thames : G. T. Foulis, (1973), octavo, blue boards in dust jacket. xxiv, 292pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Light shelf wear, a nice clean copy. (19735) $15.00

82.           SLOAN, John S. The Route as Briefed. The History of the 92nd Bombardment Group USAAF 1942-1945. Cleveland , Ohio : Argus Press, 1946, octavo, dark blue cloth stamped in gilt on front cover and spine. 320pp. First Edition. This group took part in the operations of the 8th Air Force in Europe . With a list of Missions and Personnel. A fine copy. (17927) $95.00

83.           THETFORD, Owen. British Naval Aircraft, 1912-58. London : Putnam, 1958, octavo, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 426pp. First Edition. Illustrations include over 360 black and white photographs and over 100 black and white three-view drawings. Appendices list particulars of all aircraft, airships, and aircraft carriers. Index. Jacket price clipped and with slight wear to extremities. Book near fine. (18696) $40.00

84.           TURNER, Roscoe and Jean H. Dubuque. Win Your Wings. A practical and comprehensive primary aviation training manual for the student, pilot, and instructor including highlights in the history of aeronautics, fundamental principles of flight, elementary flight instructions, aerology and meteorology, practical aviation, digest of the Civil Air Regulations, Aeronautical Dictionary. Chicago : Frederick J. Drake & Co., (1943), octavo, blue cloth. Two volumes, (691)pp.; (460)pp. First Edition. Over 600 illustrations in both volumes. From the dust jacket: “This Primary Aviation Training Manual covers in detail, complete, up-to-minute instruction on all phases of Aviation....”Jackets shows light shelf-wear, books in fine condition. (16093) $125.00

85.           UDET, Ernst. Mein Fliegerleben. Berlin : Ullstein, (1937), octavo, blue cloth stamped with pictorial design in dark blue on cover and lettering in yellow, in pictorial dust jacket. (184)pp., followed by (8)pp. ads. Early printing. Well illustrated. An important autobiography of this influential flyer. Shelf wear and spotting to jacket, very slight foxing to first few leaves, still a near fine, bright copy. (18285) $75.00

86.           (VOUGHT AIRPLANES). Vought Airplanes. Long Island , City, NY: Chance Vought Corporation, (c. 1928), quarto, pictorial white paper wrappers. 12pp., stapled. First Edition. Photographic illustrations of the Corsair. Fine copy. (18684) $45.00

87.           WAGNER, William in collaboration with Lee Dye. Ryan, the Aviator. Being the Adventures and Ventures of Pioneer Airman and Businessman T. Claude Ryan. New York : McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1971), quarto, red cloth in dust jacket. (xii); 253pp. First Edition. An interesting biography of Ryan’s connection to many of the most dramatic episodes in aviation history: training World War II flyers in civilian flying schools; the building of the Spirit of St. Louis for Lindbergh; the design, development, and assembling of aircraft which greatly contributed to the allied air victory; and his contributions to civil aviation in the post-Lindbergh and post-War era. Name Index, Index of Ryan Planes, and Index of Other Aircraft and Spacecraft. Extensively illustrated with photographs, drawings, and facsimiles. Near fine copy, jacket not price clipped. (19021) $35.00

88.           WALLACE, Graham. Flying Witness. Harry Harper and the Golden Age of Aviation. London : Putnam, (1958), octavo, yellow cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 272pp. First Edition. Based on the personal recollections of Harry Harper, the first aeronautical correspondent in the world, from 1906 to the outbreak of World War I. He covered the first aviation meeting in the world in Rheims , Britain ’s first aviation meetings at Blackpool and Doncaster in 1909, and the Round-Britain seaplane race for 10,000 pounds in 1913. Includes a list of books by Harry Harper and an Index. Jacket price clipped and with minor scuffing, book very fine. (19020) $30.00

89.           (WALLIS, Barnes). MORPURGO, J. E. Barnes Wallis. A Biography. New York : St. Martin ’s Press, (1972), octavo, blue boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xvi), 400pp. First Edition. Barnes Wallis has been at the forefront of progress in aviation for virtually the whole history of the aeronautical industry. This book illuminates the social, political, and military history of this century and explores and explains some intriguing paradoxes of Wallis’s character. Before WWI he was designing rigid airships; was responsible for the R.80, the most beautiful airship ever built; the R.100, the most successful; introduced geodetic construction into aircraft design, and more recently, the ‘swing wing’ airplane; designed the Wellesley and Wellington bombers, the Tallboy and Grand Slam bombs; conceived and built the famous dam-busting bouncing bomb; has contributed to the development of radio telescopy; planned nuclear submarines; and devoted much of his time to the advancement of education. Illustrated. Fine copy. (17199) $30.00

90.           WHITE, Percival and Mat White. Gliding and Soaring. An Introduction to Motorless Flight. New York : Whittlesey House, 1931, octavo, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xiv); 234pp. First Edition. Sections discuss ground instruction, actual gliding, soaring, construction of different types of gliders, detailed directions for building model gliders, wind currents, gliding over water, duration flights over fixed points, long distance flights in gliders, and experimentation. Extensively illustrated with diagrams and photographs. Name on front endpaper, half title and on front of dust jacket. Jacket not price clipped but is worn and chipped at extremities. Book in very good condition with very small price sticker on front endpaper. (19019) $40.00

91.           WILLIAMS, Archibald. Conquering the Air. The Romance of the Development and Use of Aircraft. New York : Thomas Nelson and Sons, (1926), octavo, blue cloth with pictorial image stamped in black, in dust jacket. xiv, 315pp. Revised edition. First printed in 1926, this edition revised by Marion Crowell. From chapters on Early Ballooning to a chapter on The Future of Flying. One chapter on Aircraft in War. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings. With a shallow chip to the jacket at the front flap fold and with light dust soiling overall to jacket. Book fine. (15429) $75.00

92.           YEAGER, Jeana and Dick Rutan (with Phil Patton). Voyager. New York : Knopf, 1987, large octavo, boards and cloth in dust jacket. xiii, (242)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. The story of the first flight to circle the globe nonstop without refueling. A fine copy, jacket price clipped. (20048) $7.00

93.           Zeppelin. Ein Bedeutendes Kapitel Aus Dem Geschichtsbuch Der Luftfahrt. ( Friedrichshafen ): Zeppelin-Metallwerken GMBH, (1978), quarto, blue boards in pictorial dust jacket. 96pp. First Edition. Text in German. Photographic illustrations of the Zeppelin interior and exterior, in flight and on the ground, the factory, and drawings of the Zeppelin. A fine copy. (18894) $35.00

colophon@rcn.com

(603) 772-8443

94.           (ZEPPELIN). Horaire et Tarifs des Services Transatlantiques de la Deutsche Zeppelin-Reederei. (cover title). [ Germany : June, 1936], tri-fold self wrappers. First Edition. Text in German. Folded schedule of dates and miscellaneous information of the transatlantic flights of the Deutsche Zeppelin-Reederei 1936 between Europe and South America . Very fine copy. (19529) $45.00

95.           (ZEPPELINS). HARTCUP, Guy. The Achievement of the Airship. A History of the Development of Rigid, Semi-Rigid and Non-Rigid Airships. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, (1974), octavo, orange boards in dust jacket. 296pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Fine copy, jacket not price clipped. (21047) $25.00

HOME