Books about the History and Craft of Bookbinding

Please order by the book number at the end of the description

colophon@rcn.com

1.    (ALDINE PRESS). BARKER, Nicolas, Kathryn Chew, Anthony R. A. Hobson, et. al. A Catalogue of the Ahmanson-Murphy Aldine Collection at UCLA. Fascicule I: The Publications of Aldus Manutius the Elder. Los Angeles: UCLA, 1989, octavo, First Edition. blue wrappers stamped in gilt. (xxxviii), (174)pp. followed by 20 full- page plates. The first of a series of five fascicules that will describe the over seven hundred separate works "published by Aldus Manutius, his heirs, relations and rivals." Descriptions of books include transcriptions of title page and colophon, collation, watermarks, binding notes, provenance notes. With indices of authors, watermarks, bindings, provenance, miscellaneous, and bibliographical reference. (5681) $25.00

2.    BARKER, Nicolas, (editor). A Potencie of Life. Books in Society. New Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2001, octavo, wrappers. 216pp. Reprint. Essays include John Bidwell on "American Papermakers and the Panic of 1819" ; "Bookbinding and the History of Books" by Mirjam M. Foot; "A New Model for the Study of the Book" by Thomas R. Adams and Nicolas Barker; Lotte Hellinga on "The Codex in the Fifteenth Century: A Manuscript and Print"; " The 'Trade of Authorship' in Eighteenth Century Britain by W. B. Carnochan; and "Libraries and the Mind of Man" by Nicolas Barker. New. (10755) $29.95

3.    BARNARD, John, D. F. McKenzie, Assisted by Maureen Bell. The Cambridge History of the Book in Britain. Volume IV, 1557-1695. Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 2002, large 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. 920pp. First Edition. This volume focuses on the time between the incorporation of the Stationers' Company in 1557 and the lapsing of the Licensing Act in 1695. Thirty-eight chapters reveal how printed texts interacted with oral and manuscript cultures during a period of religious divisions and civil war. They examine literary works and the developing mass market in almanacs, chapbooks and news. The business of print and the relationship of London to the provinces and the Continent is also explained. Contributors: John Barnard, Patrick Collinson, Arnold Hunt, Alexandra Walsham, Ian Green, Kate Peters, Harold Love, Peter Beal, Mary Chan, Julian Roberts, Graham Parry, David McKitterick, Nicolas Barker, Laurence Worms, Michael Brennan, Adrian Johns, Mark Greengrass, Elisabeth Leedham-Green, James P. Carley, John Pitcher, Joad Raymond, Paul Hammond, Nigel Smith, Maureen Bell, B. J. McMullin, J. H. Baker, R. C. Simmons, Lynette Hunter, Carolyn Nelson, Matthew Seccombe, D. F. McKenzie, James Raven, John Bidwell, Mirjam M. Foot, Randall Anderson, Peter Campbell, T. A. Birrell, Jonquil Bevan, Robert Welch, Philip Henry Jones, Paul Hoftijzer, Hugh Amory, Michael Treadwell, C. Y. Ferdinand. 32 half-tones, 7 graphs, 4 figures. Very fine. New. (12703) $170.00

4.   BETTLEY, James (editor). The Art of the Book. From Medieval Manuscript to Graphic Novel. (London): V & A Publications, (2001), quarto, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. 208pp. First Edition. The major holdings of the National Art Library of the Victoria and Albert Museum are presented in a series of thematic chapters that illustrate the main aspects of book design and production over the centuries. Illuminated manuscripts, comics, fine bindings, the classics of children's literature, artists' books and their working documents are some of the remarkable items found in the Library and discussed in this volume. With 100 color illustrations. Very fine. (14346) $35.00

5.    (BODLEIAN LIBRARY). HASSALL, A. G. and Dr. W. O. Treasures from The Bodleian Library. New York: Columbia Univ Press, 1976, large quarto, cloth in slipcase. 160pp. First American Edition. Introduction by Dr. R. W. Hunt, Keeper of Western Manuscripts, Bodleian Library. Thirty-six manuscripts described, each accompanied by a full page, color illustration. The manuscripts range in date from the MacRegol Gospels c.800, Ireland, to the Codex Mendoza, c. 1540, Mexico. Slipcase very slightly scuffed. Very fine copy. (7377) $75.00

6.    (BODLEIAN LIBRARY). HASSALL, A. G. and Dr. W. O. Treasures from The Bodleian Library. New York: Columbia Univ Press, 1976, large quarto, cloth in slipcase. 160pp. First American Edition. Introduction by Dr. R. W. Hunt, Keeper of Western Manuscripts, Bodleian Library. Thirty-six manuscripts described, each accompanied by a full page, color illustration. The manuscripts range in date from the MacRegol Gospels c.800, Ireland, to the Codex Mendoza, c. 1540, Mexico. Cloth spotted, slipcase scuffed. Name and address on half title. Very fine copy. (14298) $50.00

7.    (BOOKBINDING). BEARMAN, Frederick A., Nati H. Krivatsky and J. Franklin Mowery. Fine and Historic Bookbindings from the Folger Shakespeare Library. Washington, D.C.: Folger Shakespeare Library, (1992), folio, cloth in dust jacket. (272)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs by Julie Ainsworth. With an introduction by Anthony Hobson. Organized like an exhibition catalogue with photographic plate facing description, the information focuses on the binding with a general description of materials and size and color, follwed by a technical description of sewing structure, endbands, etc, followed by a decorative description of tools and ornaments. Provenance lists former owners, and Literature cites specific references for more information on this kind of binding. With an Appendix of Manuscript Fragments found in some of the bindings, a Glossary, a Bibliography, and Indexes listing Binders and Binderies; Places and Binding; and Former Owners. A fine copy. (15551) $125.00

8.    (BOOKBINDING). BENNETT, Stuart. Trade Bookbinding in the British Isles 1660-1800. London: British Library, 2004, large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (176)pp. First Edition. This book is the first illustrated guide to this complex and controversial subject. In 1930, in The Evolution of Publishers' Binding Styles, Michael Sadleir declared that "the bookseller-publisher of the decades from 1730 to 1770 issued his books either in loose quires, or stitched, or a most in a plain paper wrapper." This view is still generally accepted. Bennett, however, presents new documentary and visual evidence that books were predominantly sold ready-bound in sheep, calf, and goat as well as boards and wrappers. Over 200 color illustrations show what these bindings looked like, and how their styles evolved. New. (12793) $85.00

9.    (BOOKBINDING). The Binder's Art. Catalogue of an Exhibition of Highlights from the Bernard C. Middleton Collection of Books on Bookbinding. Rochester: Cary Graphic Arts Collection, 1989, octavo, wrappers. (24)pp. plus 6 plates of illustrations. Designed by Jerry Kelly. First Edition. An exhibit catalogue of 48 items from the collection, described and with commentary as to their importance. With an interesting introduction by Middleton. (3577) $10.00

10.   (BOOKBINDING). Bookbinding 2000 Proceedings. Rochester: Cary Graphic Arts Collection, (2002), octavo, wrappers. (ii), (104)pp. First Edition. A Collection of Papers from the June 2000 Conference Celebrating the Installation and Opening of the Bernard C. Middleton Collection of Books on the History and Practice of Bookbinding.Six lectures were presented at the Conference: "Coptic Bookbindings at the Pierpont Morgan Library: Their History and Preservation" by Deborah Evetts; "Facsimile Printing for Antiquarian Books" by Bernard C. Middleton; Philip Smith on the "Four Levels of Book Art Making"; Miarianne Tidcombe on "Women Bookbinders in Britain Before the First World War"; Peter Waters on "The Preservation of Library Material in the Electronic Age"; and Mirjam M. Foot on "Influences on Sixteenth-Century English Bookbinding." Extensively illustrated in color. New. (11637) $24.99

11.   (BOOKBINDING). Bookbinding in America: Three Essays. New York: R. R. Bowker Co., 1967, octavo, cloth. (xx), 293pp. Second edition, revised by supplements to each essay. A very important text: "Early American Bookbinding by Hand" by Hannah Dustin French; "The Rise of American Edition Binding" by Joseph W. Rogers; and "On the Rebinding of Old Books" by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt. Illustrated. Bookplate. Fine. (7533) $95.00

12.   (BOOKBINDING). BOSS, Thomas G. and Martin Antonetti. Bound To Be The Best: The Club Bindery. Boston: Thomas G. Boss Fine Books, 2004, quarto, blue cloth. 137pp. First Edition. One of 550 copies printed. "Fine binders were almost unknown in nineteenth-century America, forcing collectors to send their volumes to France or England to be bound. Accordingly, a pioneering group of Grolier Club members -- among them the great bibliophiles Robert Hoe, Samuel Putnam Avery, William Loring Andrews, Junius S. Morgan and Edwin C. Holden -- decided to create a bindery in America that would rival the finest imported work, regardless of cost. And that they did, employing as their chief finishers the Frenchmen Henri Hardy (a former apprentice to the great nineteenth-century binder Charles Meunier), and Léon Maillard, thought by some to have been the premier finisher of his time. Established in a New York workshop, these artisans and their staff employed an array of sumptuous binding leathers, often elaborately and luxuriously tooled and gilt, along with exotic end-leaves and papers, rivaling the output of the best Parisian ateliers. But because it operated for little more than a decade, the Club Bindery's best and most elaborate efforts have seldom been seen by the public, and never properly appreciated." Design and typography by Jerry Kelly. With 28 full- page color plates of which four are tipped-in and 46 full-page black and white plates of fine bindings crafted by The Club Bindery, The Rowfant Bindery, The Booklover's Shop and The French Binders. There are 59 descriptions of books exhibited at The Grolier Club show along with informative material and photographs relating to binding tools and brass (13149) $195.00

13.   (BOOKBINDING). BRESLAUER, B. H. Historic & Artistic Bookbindings from the Bibliotheca Bibliographica Breslaueriana. Brussels: Bibliotheca Wittockiana, 1986, quarto, wrappers. 168pp. First Edition. In November 1986, a selection of books from the Bibliotheca Bibliographica Breslauriana notable for their bindings were exhibited at the Bibliotheca Wittockiana in Brussels. This catalogue of the exhibition contains full- page illustrations of 75 bindings (including six in color). The bindings, which are arranged in chronological order, include (among many others) examples of the work of Paul Bonet, Bradel-Derome, the Cockerells, Derome le Jeune, Jean de Gonet, Leon Gruel, Charles Lewis, Maillard, Marius Michel, Motet, Sybil Pye, Joseph Thouvenin, and Thomas Wotton's Binder C. New. (2748) $32.50

14.   (BOOKBINDING). BRESLAUER, B. H. The Uses of Bookbinding Literature. New York: Book Arts Press, 1986, octavo, wrappers. 44pp. First Edition. One of 1,000 copies printed at the Meriden-Stinehour Press. One of a series of lectures sponsored by the Rare Book School and by the Friends of the Book Arts Press. From Terry Belanger's Preface: "Mr. Breslauer's essay will be of enormous use to my own students of descriptive bibliography, future and past; and all students of the history of the book will, I predict, share my gratitude to him." With an index of the over two hundred titles mentioned in the text. (7534) $10.00

15.   (BOOKBINDING). British Bookbinding Today. With an introduction by Edgar Masefield. Bloomington: Lilly Library, 1976, quarto, wrappers. (70)pp. First American Edition. First American issue of this catalogue of Bookseller K. D. Duval. Designed by Martino Mardersteig and printed by the Stamperia Valdonega, Verona. The bindings offered in this catalogue were specially commissioned from the various binders in an effort to show the impressive range of contemporary British bookbinding. With 41 bindings illustated in full color. With full commentary on each binder and binding. Wrappers slightly faded. Errata slip laid in. (12675) $30.00

16.   (BOOKBINDING). BROOMHEAD, Frank. The Zaehnsdorfs (1842-1947) Craft Bookbinders. (Pinner): Private Libraries Association, 1986, octavo, cloth. 109pp. First Edition. This is an account of the early years of the business while under the control of three generations of the family. Based on existing records held by the firm, and on additional research elsewhere, with illustrations taken from family albums, ledgers, and bindings of the period. Very fine copy. (3431) $40.00

17.   (BOOKBINDING). CALLERY, Bernadette and Elizabeth A. Mosimann. The Tradition of Fine Bookbinding in the Twentieth Century. Catalogue of an Exhibition, 12 November 1979 to 15 February 1980. Pittsburgh: Hunt Institute, 1979, octavo, boards. (130)pp. First Edition. Contains annotated entries and illustrations of 92 fine bindings from the 1 6th to 20th centuries. Issued in conjunction with a 1979 exhibit at Hunt Institute for Botanical Documentation, the book functions well as a stand- alone text nearly twenty years later. It serves as a wonderful introductory text to the art of bookbinding. Bernard Middleton contributes the book's foreword. In "Cobden-Sanderson and the Arts and Crafts movement, " Marianne Tidcombe details the history of bookbinding and the role of T. J. Cobden-Sanderson. Jean Gunner's "Techniques iin rebinding books at the Hunt Institute" outlines the Institute's approach to bookbinding and preservation. The book contains a detailed description and color or black- and-white photos of each book in the exhibit. Very fine copy. (6027) $25.00

18.   (BOOKBINDING). Catalogue of Books Bound by S.T. Prideaux. New York: Nicholas T. Smith, 1979, octavo, cloth. 46pp. Reprint of the first edition, limited to 300 copies. This is the best guide to the bindings produced from 1890-1900 by this well-known English bookbinder. Many of the bindings are pictured. Illustrated with plates. New. (12261) $40.00

19.   (BOOKBINDING). Catalogue of The Celebrated Library The Property of The Late Major J. R. Abbey. The Sixth Portion. London: Sotheby's, Oct 19, 1970, large 8vo, wrappers. 52pp. 227 items listed. Illustrated with color plates. Abbey's collection of bindings included the work of the very best English binders of his times including: Cobden-Sanderson, Sybil Pye, Roger Powell, Edgar Mansfield, Ivor Robinson, Philip Smith working on books from the Ashendene, Cranach, Doves and Kelmscott presses. Prices realized (with buyers noted) list laid in. One spot on front wrapper with light dust soiling. (11925) $30.00

20.   (BOOKBINDING). CONROY, Tom. Bookbinder's Finishing Tool Makers 1780-1965. (Nottingham): The Plough Press, 2002, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xlii, 300pp. First Edition. This unique directory lists hundreds of toolcutters and their firms who worked from 1780 to 1965. With brief biographies of each craftsman or firm, the author illustrates many of their original trade marks and advertisements. The directory is divided into three main sections: Toolcutters in the British Isles; Toolcutters in Continental Europe and Toolcutters in North America & Australia. Illustrated. New. (12291) $55.00

21. (BOOKBINDING). DINGMAN, Larry. American Decorated Covers 1890-1930. An Illustrated Book. No Place: (Dinkytown Antiquarian Books, (2002), quarto, wrappers. First Edition. A collection of 349 American publications issued between 1890-1930 notable for the cover art. Each book cover is illustrated in full color. This was a collection put together by bookseller Larry Dingman to be sold en bloc. Each book is given a short-title description with cover designer identified if known. Each book is also assigned one of a four part value bracket. A useful reference including an index of designer symbols and initials. As new. New. (12530) $50.00

22.   (BOOKBINDING). Early American Bookbindings from the Collection of Michael Papantonio. Worcester: American Antiquarian Society, 1985, quarto, wrappers. (xx), (122)pp. Second Edition, enlarged with a list of the Papantonio Collection now at the American Antiquarian Society. Illustrated. The quarto format with full page illustrations of the bindings makes this a useful reference work with detailed descriptions of the materials and tools along with reference notes used to identify each of the bindings. The list of the books in Antiquarian Society are arranged by place of binding. With an Index of Binders, Index of Previous Owners and general index. With a 2 1/2pp. Memoir of Michael Papnatonio by Nicolas Barker. New. (7721) $27.50

23.   (BOOKBINDING). FOGELMARK, Staffan. Flemish and Related Panel-Stamped Bindings: Evidence and Principles. New York: Bibliographical Society of America, 1990, quarto, cloth. xviii, 252pp. First Edition. Illustrated with 42 plates. "The use of panel stamps to decorate full covers of small-format books is thought to have originated in Flanders in the late thirteenth century. In the fifteenth and early sixteenth centuries, this system of ornament became popular and widespread, extending in particular to France and England...Ever since W. H. James Weale laid the foundations for the scholarly study of panel-stamped bindings in 1894, it has been universally assumed that the stamps were hand-engraved, and thus that each panel was a unique artifact. Fogelmark now presents a new and pathbreaking approach to the study of panel-stamped bindings. He presents decisive evidence, on the basis of many years' research in a large number of European libraries, that panel stamps were cast in metal, and were often produced and distributed in multiple copies for wide distribution...This is a distinguished and highly original contribution to bookbinding history, which greatly extends our knowledge of the late medieval booktrade, at the same time as it calls into question most of the established attributions of panels to individual shops and places." A handsome production of The Stinehour Press. New. (5737) $75.00

24.   (BOOKBINDING). FOOT, Mirjam. Bookbinders at Work. Their Roles and Methods. London: The British Library, 2005, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 162pp. First Edition. The role of the bookbinder in the production of saleable books and the significance of the binding in all its details, both structural and decorative, have often been disregarded or marginalized by bibliographers. The author sets out to reverse the trend by establishing working binders, and their materials and tools as an essential part of the production cycle. She reveals the inadequacy of bibliographical descriptions that lack essential binding information. Numerous illustrations are taken from actual examples of bound books and from manuals on bookbinding practices of the 16th, 17th, and 18th centuries. New. (14382) $59.95

25.   (BOOKBINDING). FOOT, Mirjam. The History of Bookbinding as a Mirror of Society. Volume 13 in the Panizzi Lectures. London: British Library, 1998, octavo, wrappers. 144pp. First Edition. The British Library holds a superb collection of fine and historic bookbindings. Some were acquired by accident, some came as part of a specifc collection, and some have been deilberately acquired as historical or art historical specimens. In this highly illustrated text of the 1997 Panizzi Lectures Dr. Mirjam Foot explores the use and purpose of bookbindings and, by implication, the purpose of the study of the book as a physical object. She shows how the techniques of binding and decorating books reflect developments in the book trade itself, and how the production of the binding links with questions of authorship, publishing, reading and collecting; how it relates to the spread of literacy and learning, to education, and to religion, but also to economic and political circumstances and social attitudes. For anyone with an interest in the art and history of the book, this is a fascinating and authoritative study which sheds new light on many aspects of bookbinding in a broad historical context. With 8 color and 75 black and white illustrations. New. (9841) $40.00

26.   (BOOKBINDING). FOOT, Mirjam. Pictorial Bookbindings. London: British Library, 1986, octavo, wrappers. 64pp. First Edition. This book illustrates some of the finest (and most unusual) examples of bookbindings from the British Library's collections. Many of the trasures have never before been photographed. With 30 color and 30 black and white illustrations. New. (9829) $17.50

27.   (BOOKBINDING). FOOT, Mirjam, (editor). Eloquent Witnesses - Bookbindings and Their History. London: British Library, 2004, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 328pp. First Edition. This collection of essays demonstrates the change in direction the study of bookbinding history has taken. Much of the work published here is based on minute observation of details of techniques and materials, as well as on close study of decorative tools and the ways in which these were used to reflect the styles and fashions of the day. Contributors include Giles Barber, Carmen Blacker, Christian Coppens, Mirjam Foot, David Pearson, Nicholas Pickwoad, Nicholas Poole-Wilson, Esther Potter, Jan Storm van Leeuwen, and Marianne Tidcombe. 8 color illustrations and 101 black and white illustrations. Very fine. New. (12792) $65.00

28.   (BOOKBINDING). FOOT, Mirjam M. The Decorated Bindings in Marsh's Library, Dublin. (Aldershot): Ashgate, (2004), octavo, boards. xii, (130)pp. First Edition. Among the many books in original bindings in Marsh's Library, Dublin, a surprisingly large number are in decorated blind- or gold-tooled, calf, pigskin or goatskin bindings, which date from the 15th to the 19th centuries. The bindings come from all over Europe, ranging from Ireland to eastern Europe. While most were made in England, some fine and interesting examples from Germany, Italy, France, Spain and Holland are also included. In this volume, leading scholar Mirjam Foot first gives an overview of how books were bound by hand and then describes the bindings by country of origin, within each section treating them chronologically and by type of decoration. The detailed descriptions of the bindings are illustrated with 52 black and white photos and 8 color plates. Contents: Introduction; Great Britain; Ireland; France; Spain, Italy and Russia; The Netherlands and Germany; Afterword; Selected literature; Index. New. (12550) $89.95

29.   (BOOKBINDING). FOOT, Mirjam M. Studies in the History of Bookbinding. Brookfield, VT: Scolar Press, (1993), quarto, cloth. (xvi), 467pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. As a Director of the British Library, Foot has had access to an incredible variety of bindings from the earliest efforts in the Western tradition to the latest in modern "design binding". Sixty-four essays collect Foot's work of the last twelve years, organized under seven headings: modern bindings, late medieval tradition in binding, gold-tooled bindings, unusual materials, collectors and collecting, preserving books and their history. A few essays are general overviews, such as English Decorated Bookbindings of the Fifteenth Century, and The Binding Historian and the Book Conservator, but most use a specific book by a specific binder to chronicle the development of binding: An Oxford Binding, c. 1480; A Binding by Roger Payne, 1796; A Spanish Mudjar Binding, etc. With footnotes and references at the end of each essay, and final indices of binders and owners. Several articles have been updated and two have been substantially re-written. New. (7535) $159.95

30.   (BOOKBINDING). FRENCH, Hannah D. Bookbinding in Early America. Seven Essays on Masters and Methods. Worcester: American Antiquarian Society, 1986, quarto, cloth. (xxvi), 230pp. First Edition. Illustrated. With catalogues of bookbinding tools prepared by Willman Spawn. In her preface, French traces her work in the study of American bindings, essay by essay, binder by binder. Included are Scottish-American Bookbindings (1957); The Amazing Career of Andrew Barclay (1961); Caleb Buglass, Binder of the Proposed Book of Common Prayer (1970); John Roulstone's Harvard Bindings (1970); Full Gilt and Extra Gilt (1973); Jefferson's Last Bookbinder: Frederick August Mayo (a final work taking five years of research, tracing his 45 bindings for Jefferson). New. (7415) $49.95

31.   (BOOKBINDING). FRENCH, Hannah D. John Roulstone's Harvard Bindings. (Cover title). (Cambridge, Mass): Harvard Library Bulletin, April, 1970, octavo, wrappers. (12)pp. Offprint. Inscribed and signed by Ms. French on the front wrapper. (10016) $20.00

32.   (BOOKBINDING). Golden Truths and Birthday Note Book. London: Ward, Lock & Co., no date [circa 1870], 4 1/4" x 3" Mauchline ware covers with red leather spine stamped in gilt. A.e.g. "Mauchline ware was wood (usually sycamore); when used for binding a book, the back was often left as a varnished veneer or plain wood surface, while the front often bore a sheet of pasted-down paper, printed with a tartan or other colour-printed image..." Ruari McLean, Victorian Publishers' Book-Bindings in Paper, p. 13. This example has a blank back cover with an image on the front cover of a vase of daffodils. The text consists of a daily aphorism presented three to a page interleaved with a lined page for the owner's notes. A few, brief notes are made but most of these pages are unmarked. Mild crackling to varnish, else a fine copy of a charming example of Machline ware. (14484) $185.00

33.   (BOOKBINDING). GREENFIELD, Jane. ABC of Bookbinding. A Unique Glossary with over 700 Illustrations for Collectors and Librarians. (New Castle): Oak Knoll, (1998), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 183pp. First Edition. The glossary of structural evolution is broken into a chronological sequence; also with a glossary of bookbinding terms; a glossary of Binders, Designers & Styles of Decoration; and Index of Binder's Identification; a bibliography; and an Index of Alternate Terms. New. (5739) $35.00

34.   (BOOKBINDING). GREENFIELD, Jane. ABC of Bookbinding. A Unique Glossary with over 700 Illustrations for Collectors and Librarians. (New Castle): Oak Knoll, 2002, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 183pp. Reprint. The glossary of structural evolution is broken into a chronological sequence; also with a glossary of bookbinding terms; a glossary of Binders, Designers & Styles of Decoration; and Index of Binder's Identification; a bibliography; and an Index of Alternate Terms. New. (14311) $35.00

35.   (BOOKBINDING). HARRIS, G. Edward. Notes on a Small Collection of British Bindings. (London: The Book Collector, Winter, 1971), octavo, wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated is a Katharine Adams binding and a Richard Watkins binding. Very fine. (10513) $15.00

36.   (BOOKBINDING). HARTHAN, John. Bookbindings. London: HMSO, (1985), octavo, wrappers. 152pp. Third Edition. Using examples of bindings from the V & A Museum, this book is a guided tour of the historical development of this ancient craft. This edition contains much new material. Extensively illustrated. Fine. (11) $20.00

37.   (BOOKBINDING). HARTHAN, John. Bookbindings. London: HMSO, 1961, octavo, green cloth. Second Edition, revised. (36)pp., followed by (76)pp. of black and white illustrations. Using examples of bindings from the V & A Museum, this book is a guided tour of the historical development of this ancient craft. This edition contains much new material. Extensively illustrated. (12880) $35.00

38.   (BOOKBINDING). HARTHAN, John P. Bookbindings. London: HMSO, 1950, small 8vo, wrappers. First Edition. (28)pp. plus 64pp. of plates. Describing the collection of the Victoria & Albert Museum. With an introduction on "The Development of Bookbinding Design" and a select bibliography of books on bookbinding. Slight shelfwear. (10501) $25.00

39.   (BOOKBINDING). HORNE, Herbert P. The Binding of Books. An Essay on the History of Gold-Tooled Bindings. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1894, octavo, buckram. (xiv), 224pp. First Edition. Part of the Books About Books Series edited by Alfred W. Pollard. With twelve plates. In this classic work on binding, Horne traces gold tooled from its earliest known use in Syria to its first use in the West around the time of Aldus in Venice. In separate chapters, he discusses the development of tooling in the Italian, French and English binding traditions. A final chapter discusses identifying bindings through the use of specific tools, and introduced the work of Cobden-Sanderson. Brander Matthews copy with his pencilled signature, address and date on the front endpaper. Spine faded. (11286) $85.00

40.   (BOOKBINDING). JAMIESON, Eleanore. English Embossed Bindings 1825-1850. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1972, large octavo, printed wrappers. (96)pp. First Edition. Cambridge Bibliographical Society Monograph No. 7. With chapters on origins and progress of embossing, styles, embossing machines, materials and methods of covering, and more. With 59 illustrations. Apparently an ex-library copy with markings removed, in two instances by clipping a "window" through the front endpaper and back wrapper. (14436) $20.00

41.   (BOOKBINDING). JOHNSON, Arthur W. The Repair of Cloth Bindings. A Manual. (New Castle): Oak Knoll Press, 2002, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (viii), (116)p. First Edition. From the jacket: "Arthur Johnson's The Repair of Cloth Bindings brings to the student book binder a long-awaited manual that addresses the special problems of repairing and conservation of cloth-covered books. As one of the leading designer bookbinders in Great Britain, Arthur Johnson shares his expertise in this extraordinary manual addressing the special problems of repairing cloth-covered books. Using more than 80 illustrations, drawn by the author himself, Johnson explains his procedures for sound repair that he has developed over many decades." New. (11723) $35.00

42.   (BOOKBINDING). KAMPH, Jamie. Fifty Design Bindings, 1974-1986. Princeton: Princeton Univ Press, 1986, octavo, wrappers. 27pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. An exhibition catalogue with descriptive entries and comments by the binder, Jamie Kamph. Very fine. (12727) $10.00

43.   (BOOKBINDING). KING, Edmund M. B. Victorian Decorated Trade Bindings 1830-1880. (London): British Library, 2003, quarto, cloth. 304pp. First Edition. With 210 color and black and white illustrations. A catalogue of over 750 books described in detail. The main focus of the compiler is the cover designs which are signed the artist: Owen Jones, Walter Crane, John Leighton and many others. New. (11902) $98.00

44.   (BOOKBINDING). KODA, Paul S. (editor). The Art of Book-Binding, Its Rise and Progress; Including a Descriptive Account of the New York Book-Bindery by Edward Walker. New Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 1984, octavo, cloth. 112pp. Reprint. Facsimile reprint. Bookbinding underwent major changes in England and the United States in the mid-nineteenth century as the reading public grew larger and more diversified. As more and more covering materials and styles were invented and used, several bookbinding manuals and handbooks were published in England. No similar books had been published in the United States until Edward Walker published The Art of Book-Binding, reprinted here, in 1850. His book is divided into three major sections: selections on the early history of books (a compilation of anecdotes and miscellaneous facts about the production and publication of books in earlier centuries); a detailed description of how books are bound; and a description of his bindery and the services it offered. Illustrated. New. (12428) $30.00

45.   (BOOKBINDING). LHOTKA, Edward R. A B C of Leather Bookbinding. A Manual for Traditional Craftsmanship. (New Castle): Oak Knoll Press, (2000), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, (142)pp. First Edition. The craft of fine leather bookbinding is skillfully described in this excellent illustrated manual. New. (10292) $39.95

46.   (BOOKBINDING). MARKS, Philippa. The British Library Guide to Bookbinding. History and Techniques. Toronto: Univ of Toronto, (1998), octavo, wrappers. 96pp. First Edition. Published with The British Library. This is one of a series of short, highly illustrated introductions to some key areas in the making of books. Each title offers a thorough and accessible historical overview of techniques and processes, illustrated with examples drawn from the Library' s outstanding collections, and where appropriate specially commissioned photographs of craftspeople at work. From the Contents: Brief History of bookbinding;Bookbinding techniques: Forwarding; Bookbinding techniques: finishing; How to identify bindings; How to 'read' a bookbinding; Bookbinding treasures and curiosities. New. (9664) $19.95

47.   (BOOKBINDING). A Master's Bibliophile Bindings. Tini Miura 1980-1990. (Tokyo): Kyoiku Shoseki, (1991), folio, cloth in dust jacket. (200)pp. First English Language Edition. This catalogue covers the years from 1980 - 1990 and contains 169 fine bindings, 27 designs for commercial book production as well as posters and announcements. Illustrated with 300 color plates. "Although bookbinding may be considered one of the minor arts, Kerstin Tini Miura will undoubtedly be recognized as one of the major artists within it." Ward Ritchie. Very fine. (11640) $100.00

48.   (BOOKBINDING). MATTHEWS, Brander. Bookbindings, Old and New. Notes of a Book-Lover, with an Account of the Grolier Club, New York. London: George Bell & Sons, 1896, octavo, cloth. (xiv), 342pp. First English Edition. In Matthews' section covering Bookbindings of the Passt he touches on Grolier, De Thou, Padeloup and Derome; in Bookbindings of the Present he touches on technic, binders of today, and his outlook for the future; Commercial Bookbinding covers machine binding, the search for novelty, and stamped leather; the section on Books on Paper-Covers discusses the influence of the pictorial poster and reviews both British and American paper bindings; and the final section is on the Grolier Club of New York and contains a 24pp. chapter on The Publicaitons of the Grolier Club. With a detailed index. Extensively illustrated. Part of the Ex-Libris Series, edited by Gleeson White. From the reference library and with the booklabel of Maine bookseller, F. M. O'Brien. Top and bottom of spine worn as are three corners. Foxing throughout and a waterstain to corner of the first gathering. Inner hiinges weak, former owner's inscription on front endpaper. (11705) $50.00

49.   (BOOKBINDING). McDONNELL, Joseph and Patrick Healy. Gold-Tooled Bookbindings Commissioned by Trinity College in the Eighteenth Century. (Ireland): Irish Georgian Society, (1987), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xvii, 340pp. First Edition. A documented study of the bookbindings commissioned by Trinity College, Dublin, in the eighteenth century. This represents the first in a series of Studies in the History of Irish Bookbinding. Illustrated with 102 bindings and over 500 rubbings of binders tools. "[The authors] rightly see binding as an adjunct to local printing and publishing on this occasion, and so include an extensive series of printing records, for example, incidentally documenting Berkeley's interest in Greek." David McKitterick, "The Book Collector", Spring, 1989. Fine. (12) $150.00

50.   (BOOKBINDING). McDONNELL, Joseph and Patrick Healy. Gold-Tooled Bookbindings Commissioned by Trinity College in the Eighteenth Century. (Ireland): Irish Georgian Society, (1987), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xvii, 340pp. First Edition. A documented study of the bookbindings commissioned by Trinity College, Dublin, in the eighteenth century. This represents the first in a series of Studies in the History of Irish Bookbinding. Illustrated with 102 bindings and over 500 rubbings of binders tools. "[The authors] rightly see binding as an adjunct to local printing and publishing on this occasion, and so include an extensive series of printing records, for example, incidentally documenting Berkeley's interest in Greek." David McKitterick, "The Book Collector", Spring, 1989. Name and address on front endpaper. Fine. (14281) $85.00

51.   (BOOKBINDING). McLEAN, Ruari. Victorian Publishers' Book-Bindings in Paper. Berkeley: Univ of California Press, 1983, quarto, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 112pp. First American Edition. From the Foreword: "The main purpose of the present work is to show, by illustration, some of the attractive ways that paper was used as the main surface on publishers' bindings between - roughly speaking - 1800 and 1900. .." Over half the 200 illustrations are in color. Very much a companion volume to McLean's earlier Victorian Publishers' Book-Bindings in Cloth and Leather. With a detailed index. Name and address on front endpaper, else a fine copy. (13973) $75.00

52.   (BOOKBINDING). MIDDLETON, Bernard C. Highlights from the Bernard C. Middleton Collection of Books on Bookbinding. Rochester, NY: Cary Graphic Arts Collection, 2000, octavo, cloth. 124pp. First Edition. This elegant cloth-bound, full-color catalog accompanied an exhibition of rare items from the Middleton Collection and was published to coincide with the Bookbinding 2000 Conference at RIT. It includes illustrations and explanatory texts of the rarities on display-from historical ephemera to masterpieces of the binder's art. A selection of some of Bernard Middleton' s most celebrated essays on bookbinding is also featured in this work. New. (10766) $50.00

53.   (BOOKBINDING). MIDDLETON, Bernard C. A History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique. London: Holland Press, (1978), octavo, cloth. (xvi), 326pp. Second Supplemented Edition. The first comprehensive historical survey of the develoopment of both the technical as well as the artistic sides. Treats every aspect from folding, sewing, gluing, covering to finishing, tooling and gilding. Illustrated with cuts and diagrams and with eleven full page black and white plates of bindings. With a full color frontispiece showing twelve examples of decorated and marbled papers used in England during the seventeenth, eighteenth, and nineteenth centuries. With a foreword by Howard M. Nixon. Very fine copy. (9644) $40.00

54.   (BOOKBINDING). MIDDLETON, Bernard C. A History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique. (New Castle): Oak Knoll Press, 1996, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 372pp. followed by 14 pages of plates. Fourth Revised Edition. The first comprehensive historical survey of the develoopment of both the technical as well as the artistic sides. Treats every aspect from folding, sewing, gluing, covering to finishing, tooling and gilding. Illustrated with cuts and diagrams and with eleven full page black and white plates of bindings. With a full color frontispiece showing twelve examples of decorated and marbled papers used in England during the seventeenth, eighteenth, and nineteenth centuries. With a foreword by Howard M. Nixon. New. New. (13906) $55.00

55.   (BOOKBINDING). MIDDLETON, Bernard C. A History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique. New York: Hafner Publishing Company, (1963), octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 307pp. First American Edition. The first comprehensive historical survey of the develoopment of both the technical as well as the artistic sides. Treats every aspect from folding, sewing, gluing, covering to finishing, tooling and gilding. Illustrated with cuts and diagrams and with eleven full page black and white plates of bindings. With a full color frontispiece showing twelve examples of decorated and marbled papers used in England during the seventeenth, eighteenth, and nineteenth centuries. With a foreword by Howard M. Nixon. A very fine copy in a price clipped, though fine and clean, jacket. (14442) $65.00

56.   (BOOKBINDING). MIDDLETON, Bernard C. Recollections. A Life in Bookbinding. London: British Library, 2000, large 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. 140pp. First Edition. Foreword by Marianne Tidcombe. An autobiography of one of the world's leading book restorers, binding scholars and international lecturers on bookbinding techniques. Originally published by Henry Morris at the renowned Bird & Bull Press, the author has expanded the text and added many illustrations of his most inspired bindings. In this new edition over eighty of his bindings are illustrated, forty-six in full color. This important work is not only Mr. Middleton's personal story but also a well documented and illustrated insight into Britain's indentured apprenticeship programs of the early 20th century. In this very warm story we follow the gangly teenager into England's strict trade schools system, through his apprenticeship, his military service during the war, to his first position at the bindery of The British Library. Each chapter is well illustrated as the young binder becomes manager at the famed Zaehnsdorf's and sets the foundation of his own business as one of the world's foremost book restorers. Illustrated in color and black and white. New. (9912) $39.95

57.   (BOOKBINDING). MIDDLETON, Bernard C. The Restoration of Leather Bindings. (New Castle, DE): Oak Knoll Press, 1998, quarto, boards in dust jacket. (xvi), 304pp. Third Edition, Revised and Expanded. A classic text. With chapters on Cleaning the Bindings, Removing the Original Spine, Resewing, Headbanding, Rebacking, Straightening Warped Boards, Repairing Corners and so much more. Extensively illustrated. New. (4457) $45.00

58.   (BOOKBINDING). MORRIS, Ellen K. and Edward S. Levin. The Art of Publishers' Bookbindings 1815 - 1915. Los Angeles: William Dailey Rare Books, n.d. (2000), small 4to, wrappers. 127pp. First Edition. In May of 2000 the Grolier Club will mounted the most comprehensive exhibition ever produced of nineteenth-century publishers' bookbindings, showcasing the imaginative design, rich materials, and skilled artistry of these "mass-produced" objects. Two hundred and fifty examples from America, England and Europe have been chosen to highlight the period bounded by Waterloo and World War I, during which books became elaborate vehicles for the visual arts and technical innovation. Bindings from all industrialized countries have been included, making it possible to see stylistic and technical interchanges, compare national differences, and assess the varied roles of publishers and artists in nineteenth-century book design. Materials and techniques employed in bookbinding were extensive and diverse. Early experiments with materials included printed paper boards, silk, and what would prove to be the most practical, cotton cloth. Indeed, almost from the beginning, cloth was the preferred material for casing popular books. Leather bindings, however, continued to be produced, and, with a greatly expanding market, the use of leather was explored as imaginatively as cloth. With full- color illustrations and descriptions of all 254 books in the exhibition. With a foreword by Ruari McLean and an afterword by Sue Allen. Very fine. (9662) $95.00

59.   (BOOKBINDING). PEARSON, David. English Bookbinding Styles 1450-1800. New Castle, DE; London: Oak Knoll Press; British Library, 2005, quarto, pictorial boards. 224pp. First Edition. This new book provides guidance on recognising and dating English bindings of the handpress period. It deals not only with the luxury end of the market, but also with the whole spectrum of binding options - plain and middling as well as fine. In addition to providing practical help in placing particular bindings within their time and place, the book encourages a new approach to historic bindings, concentrating on what a binding can tell us about previous owners and their approach to books. Illustrated. An as new copy. New. (13490) $65.00

60.   (BOOKBINDING). PEARSON, David. For the Love of the Binding: Studies in Historical Bookbinding Presented to Mirjam Foot. (London): The British Library, 2000, quarto, boards in cloth in acetate wrapper. 392pp. First Edition. A festschrift in honor of Mirjam Foot focusing on her research interests. A magnificent collection of scholars and subjects: Robin Myers; Christopher de Hamel; Lotte Hellinga on fragments found in bindings and their role as bibliographical evidence; plaquette and medallion bindings by Anthony Hobson; Nicolas Barker on some unrecorded sixteenth-century French bookbindings; Nicholas Pickwoad; David Pearson; Bryan Maggs; John Collins; Marianne Tidcombe on de Sauty; Dorothy A. Harrop, and many more. This magnificent book ends with a bibliography of the writings of Mirjam Foot. With 44 color and 220 black and white illustrations. New. (10251) $135.00

61.   (BOOKBINDING). PEYRE, Yves and H. George Fletcher. Art Deco Bookbindings. The Work of Pierre Legrain and Rose Adler. New York: Princeton Architectural Pres, 2004, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 120pp. First Edition. Pierre Legrain and Rose Adler transformed bookbinding into a dazzling display of craftsmanship. Their colorful, imaginative works, often made in exotic materials, are found only in a few prized collections and have rarely been available to the general public. Now, this selection of more than sixty designs, colored-paper maquettes, and realized bindings are collected in one exquisite volume, with insightful texts introducing the work and discuss its revolutionary effect on modern design. Among the brilliant array of bindings are ones made especially for works by Colette, Paul Verlaine, Andre Gide, Guillaume Apollinaire, Stephanie Mallarme, Michel Leiris, and Jean Giraudoux. Art Deco Bookbinding accompanies the exhibition of the same name at the New York Public Library's Humanities and Social Sciences Library beginning in February 2004. Illustrated with 60 color photographs. Very fine. New. (12708) $35.00

62.   (BOOKBINDING). RAMSDEN, Charles. Bookbinders of the United Kingdom (outside London) 1780-1840. London: Batsford, (1987), large octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xvi), 250pp. Reprint. A concise presentation of information on bookbinders working in major centers, in England, Wales, Scotland and Ireland. Each section covers principal directories consulted, list of localities and binders, including full addresses and information on business relations, apprenticeships, influence and other matters of interest. With 16 illustrations including bindings by Bailey, Beardsall, Didoge, Ridge, and Sowler. Very fine. (234) $65.00

63.   (BOOKBINDING). RAMSDEN, Charles. Bookbinders to George III and His Immediate Descendants and Collaterals. London: Bibliographical Society, 1958, octavo, wrappers. (8)pp. First Separate Edition. Offprint from "The Library" September, 1958. Very fine. (10512) $12.50

64.   (BOOKBINDING). Ramsden, Charles. French Bookbinders, 1789-1848. London: Batsford, (1989), quarto, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 228pp. Reprint. Illustrated. Listing the binders alphabetically, Ramsden in brief notes gives addresses, dates, details of apprenticeship and partnership, and specification such as gauffer, as French binding assigns forwarding to one binder and finishing to another. Very fine. (199) $65.00

65.   (BOOKBINDING). RHODES, Dennis E., (editor). Bookbindings & Other Bibliophily. Essays in honour of Anthony Hobson. Verona: Edizioni Valdonega, 1994, quarto, cloth. 368pp. First Edition. Foreword by Frederick B. Adams. On the occasion of Anthony Hobson's seventieth birthday, twelve contributors provided essays on bookbinding and the history of books. The subjects range from great collectors like Grolier, Mahieu, Anne de Montmorency, to bookbinding techniques and the book trade. This book itself is a notable contribution to the history of books, bookbinding, and the book trade. With 72 illustrations. New. (7417) $125.00

66.   (BOOKBINDING). A Rod for the Back of the Binder. Some Considerations of Binding With Reference to the Ideals of The Lakeside Press. Chicago: The Lakeside Press, 1928, quarto, cloth. 32pp. First Edition. A continuation of Extra Binding at the Lakeside Press, printed in 1925. Like its predecessor, this volume contains a detailed description of the press's binding methods and examples of their work. With 16 plates. Small bookplate, else fine. (10616) $65.00

67. (BOOKBINDING). SHASKY, Florian J. and Joanne Sonnichsen. Hand Bookbinding in California. A Keepsake in Twelve Parts for the Members of the Book Club of California. San Francisco: Book Club of California, (1994), First Edition. twelve (4)pp. folders, each representing a different bookbinder or aspect of the craft. The twelve folders are laid into a wrap-around cover which is stamped in a gilt pattern adapted from the Founding Statement of The Bookbinders' Guild of California, 1902. This keepsake is illustrated and handsomely printed by Jonathan Clark at The Artichoke Press. Very fine, in the original mailiing envelope. (11636) $35.00

68.   (BOOKBINDING). SHEPHERD, Rob. Lost on the Titanic. London: Shepherds, Sangorski & Sutcliffe and Zaehnsdorf, 2001, octavo, silver Japanese bookcloth with red and gray printing. (xi), (61)pp. First Edition, Limited to 750 numbered copies. Published in 2001 in conjunction with the centenary of Sangorski & Sutcliffe. The Story of the Great Omar a jewelled binding of the Ruba'iyat of Omar Khayyam bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in 1911 which went down on the Titanic. Beautifully illustrated with drawings, photographic reproductions in black and white and 11 tipped-in reproduction plates in color. Very fine. (15585) $175.00

69.   (BOOKBINDING). SPAWN, Wilman and Thomas Kinsella. Ticketed Bookbindings from Nineteenth-Century Britain. Bryn Mawr: Bryn Mawr College Library, 1999, quarto, cloth. 206pp. First Edition. Illustrated. "This long-awaited work on nineteenth-century British bookbinders' tickets has been a labor of scholarly love for the noted authors as well as a major addition to the literature of bookbinding identification. Hundreds of binders' tickets are illustrated with well-researched background material. There are also 17 pages illustrating over a hundred leather bindings in full color. This unique reference work belongs on the shelf of every collector, conservator, and binding historian." With an essay by Bernard C. Middleton. New. (8944) $65.00

70.   (BOOKBINDING). SZIRMAI, J. A. The Archaeology of Medieval Bookbinding. (London): Ashgate, (2003), quarto, cloth. xvi, 352pp. Reprint. In the past, studies of the history of bookbinding were mainly concerned with the exterior decoration. This book focuses attention primarily on the physical aspects of the binding and its construction principles. It is an expanded version of a series of lectures delivered by the author while Visiting Professor at the University of Amsterdam in 1987, supplemented with the results of ten years of intensive research in major libraries on the Continent, the United Kingdom and the USA. It surveys the evolution of the binding structures from the introduction of the codex two millennia ago to the close of the Middle Ages. Part I reviews the scanty physical evidence from the Mediterranean heritage, the early Coptic, Islamic and Ethiopian binding structures and their interrelation with those of the Byzantine realm. Part II is devoted to a detailed analysis of Western binding techniques, distinguishing the Carolingian, Romanesque and Gothic wooden-board bindings as the main typographical entities; their structure and function is compared with those of the contemporary limp bindings. The book is illustrated with over 200 drawings and photographs and contains a comprehensive bibliography. New. (12839) $190.00

71.   (BOOKBINDING). TIDCOMBE, Marianne. Women Bookbinders 1880-1920. (New Castle): Oak Knoll Press, (1996), octavo, boards & cloth. (240)pp. First Edition. From the author's Preface: "The main focus is on the three most famous women binders of the period, Sarah Prideaux, Katharine Adams, and Sybil Pye, and the Guild of Women Binders, but almost all the other women who exhibited bindings from about 1880 to 1920 are also included. Some of the less usual styles of binding, such as those utilizing embroidery, painting on vellum, and modelled leather, were revived by women binders in the late 19th century, and these are covered separately. Since it would be unforgivable to omit from a book on women binders the thousands of women who laboured in the bookbinding trade, another chapter is devoted to their work." Extensively illustrated in black and white and with 32pp. of color plates. With a detailed index. New. (6084) $58.00

72.   (BOOKBINDING). TIDCOMBE, Marianne, (editor). Twenty-Five Gold- Tooled Bookbindings. An International Tribute to Bernard C. Middleton's "Recollections". New Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Press, (1997), quarto, cloth. 76pp. First Edition, Limited to 200 numbered copies signed by Bernard C. Middleton. An exhibition catalogue honoring Bernard C. Middleton. Twenty-five renowned bookbinders applied their skill and art to binding a copy of Middleton's memoir, Recollections, which had been published by the Bird & Bull Press. The catalogue includes a short one-page biography and photograph of each binder, and on the facing page, a color photograph of the binding as well as a description of the work done. With an Introduction by Tidcombe and an essay on "The Use of Gold in Bookbinding" by Middleton. A very fine copy. (3602) $100.00

73.   (BOOKBINDING). TIDCOMBE, Marianne, (editor). Twenty-Five Gold-Tooled Bookbindings. An International Tribute to Bernard C. Middleton's "Recollections". New Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Press, (1997), quarto, wrappers. 76pp. First Edition, Limited to 200 numbered copies signed by Bernard C. Middleton. An exhibition catalogue honoring Bernard C. Middleton. Twenty-five renowned bookbinders applied their skill and art to binding a copy of Middleton's memoir, Recollections, which had been published by the Bird & Bull Press. The catalogue includes a short one-page biography and photograph of each binder, and on the facing page, a color photograph of the binding as well as a description of the work done. With an Introduction by Tidcombe and an essay on "The Use of Gold in Bookbinding" by Middleton. New. (9917) $45.00

74.   (BOOKBINDING). TIDCOMBE, Marianne Fletcher. The Bookbinding Career of Rachel McMasters Miller Hunt. Pittsburgh: (The Hunt Botanical Library, 1974), octavo, boards & cloth. iv, (64)pp. First Edition. With illustrations of nine bindings by Hunt who, along with her husband, was the founder of the Hunt Botanical Library. Both pastedowns foxed, bottom corner lightly scuffed. (11894) $30.00

75.   (BOOKBINDING). Very Choice and Rare Books...Exquisite Mosaic, Armorial and Embroidered Bindings... London: G. Michelmore & Co., n.d.(1910), octavo, wrappers. G. Michelmore rare book catalogue No. 2. The numerous fine bindings offered include 23 Armorial, 1 Embroidered, 6 Mosaic, and 1 Silver. Also with "...Association Books from Erasmus to Boswell." Wrappers soiled. (10017) $45.00

76.   (BOOKBINDING). YOUNG, Laura S. Bookbinding & Conservation By Hand. A Working Guide. New Castle: Oak Knoll, 1995, octavo, wrappers. (xiv), (274)pp. With Revisions by Jerilyn Glenn Davis. Illustrated with drawings by Sidonie Coryn and photographs by John Hurt Whitehead III. A working guide to bookbinding by hand distinguished by heading each chapter of a specific process (sewing, headbanding, case making) with a list of materials needed. With appendices of Suppliers, Recipes, Metric Conversion Charts. With a bibliography and index. New. (5738) $24.95

77.   (BOOKBINDING). YOUNG, Laura S. Bookbinding & Conservation By Hand. A Working Guide. New Castle: Oak Knoll, 1995, octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xiv), (274)pp. With Revisions by Jerilyn Glenn Davis. Illustrated with drawings by Sidonie Coryn and photographs by John Hurt Whitehead III. A working guide to bookbinding by hand distinguished by heading each chapter of a specific process (sewing, headbanding, case making) with a list of materials needed. With appendices of Suppliers, Recipes, Metric Conversion Charts. With a bibliography and index. New. (9881) $35.00

78.   (BRITISH LIBRARY). BARKER, Nicolas, and the Curatorial Staff of The British Library. Treasures of the British Library. New York: Abrams, (1989), large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 272pp. First American Edition. More than three centuries of collecting by one of the world's greatest treasure-houses of books and manuscripts are chronicled in this survey of the outstanding holdings of the British Library. Its fifteen-million-item collection, spanning almost three thousan years of human creativity, includes some of the world's most famous written works: The Lindisfarne Gospels; a Magna Carta; a Gutenberg Bible; a First Folio of Shakespeare; the Diamond Sutra, the earliest dated printed book; first editions of Chaucer, Gallileo, and Newton. The Library's enormous holdings also include papyri, autograph albums, Oriental material of all kinds, paintings, prints, photographs, and sound recordings. In the text, Barker explores the significance of these treasures and traces the sometimes perilous history of the collections. 330 illustrations, including 140 plates in full color. Name and address on half title. (14301) $50.00

79.   CARLEY, James P. and Colin G. C. Title, (editors). Books and Collectors 1200-1700. Essays Presented to Andrew Watson. London: British Library, 1997, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 512pp. First Edition. From the prospectus: "Books and Collectors brings together the most recent research of twenty-three distinguished scholars, focusing on four major themes in the history of the book over five centuries - monastic books and medieval learning, humanism and incunabula, the dispersal of monastic libraries, and post monastic collectos. The essays - written in honor of the work of Professor Andrew Watson, one fo the pioneers in this field - draw on evidence offered by library catalogues and lists (some of which are printed here for the first time), the work of individual monastic houses and monks, book bindings, and illumination, book dealers and collectors and the close study of scripts and manuscript annotations. With 80 plates, this volume makes a substantial contribution to current research and is a worthy tribute." With 80 black and white illustrations. At published price. New. (9673) $150.00

80.   (CHAINED LIBRARIES). GLENN, John and David Walsh. Catalogue of the Francis Trigge Chained Library. St. Wulfram's Church, Grantham. (Cambridge): Brewer, (1988), quarto, boards in dust jacket. xii, 82pp. First Edition. With nine plates of illustrations. In 1598 Francis Trigge, Rector of Welbourne in Lincolnshire, arranged for a library to be provided in St. Wulfram's church, Grantham, for the use of the clergy and inhabitants of the town and the Soke: Trigge undertook to supply books to the value of ' one hundredth poundes or thereaboutes", and the library that came into being was the first English library to be endowed outside an institution. The library is here catalogued for the first time; catalogue entries include collations for all books, details of bindings, dimensions, notes on waste sheets used as endpapers, and references for each volume to standard catalogues when possible. Very fine copy. (7422) $75.00

81.   CHRISTIANSON, C. Paul. A Directory of London Stationers and Book Artisans 1300-1500. New York: BSA, large octavo, cloth. 254pp. First Edition. "The history of the book trade in medieval London before the age of print has long remained a matter of speculation. Few records survive that name the book artisans and entrepreneurs involved with this early trade venture or that document directly their method of producing books and creating markets for them. In this pioneering Directory, C. Paul Christianson assembles an extensive body of alternative data drawn from archival documents that identifies two hundred sixty-two participants in the London trade during a period of two hundred years, from 1300 to 1500. This group includes stationers, manuscript artists (called limners), textwriters, bookbinders, sellers of parchment, and other London citizens active in book production and sale." With four appendices. New. (7423) $50.00

82.   COLLISON, Robert L. Book Collecting. An Introduction to Modern Methods of Literary and Bibliographical Detection. London: Ernest Benn Limited, (1957), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 244pp. First Edition. With chapters on Bibliography, Bookbindings, Paper and Watermarks, Printers and Printing, Illustrations, Publishers and Bookselling, and more. Illustrated. Very good in jacket. (11956) $35.00

83.   (DECORATED PAPER). Decorated Paper Designs. From the Koops-Marcus Collection. (Amsterdam): Pepin Press, (1999), quarto, wrappers. (200)pp. Later printing. Text in English, French, Italian, German, and Spanish. The original papers illustrated in this book are collected and owned by Jacques Koops and Johannes Marcus. A short description of technique is given at the beginning of every chapter, as well as information about the sources of the designs followed by page after page of full-color reproductions of the paper itself.. The chapters cover marbled paper, block-printed paper, and bronze varnish and brocade papers. A visually informative book. Very fine. (10590) $35.00

84.   ELTON, Charles and Mary. A Catalogue of a Portion of the Library of Charles Isaac Elton and Mary Augusta Elton. London: Quaritch, 1891, quarto, cloth. First Edition. (iv), 222pp. plus 28 full page plates of bindings. First Edition. Printed on hand made paper. Compilation assisted by Alfred W. Pollard. Books from the 15th - 19th centuries catalogued, most with commentary. The bindings illustrated are mainly of the 16th - 18th centuries. "Lists some important bindings." Myers, The British Book Trade, p. 30. A fine, clean copy. (14356) $95.00

85.   FINLAY, Nancy. Artists of the Book in Boston, 1890-1910. Cambridge: Houghton Library, 1985, quarto, wrappers. xiv, 114pp. First Edition. At the turn of the nineteenth century Boston was a leader of the American movement in the book arts because of the size and quality of its printing industry and the distinction and leadership of its publishers, both small and large. A selection of the artists included in the exhibit - Margaret Armstrong, Robert Anning Bell, Will Bradley, T. M. Cleland, W. A. Dwiggins, Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue, Theodore Brown hapgood, Jr., Thomas Buford Meteyard, Ethel Reed, Louis Reed, D. B. Updike, Sarah Whitman, and many more. The Publishers and Printers represented are J.M. Bowles, Copeland & Day, Lamson, Wolffe & Company, Merrymount Press, Monadnock Press, Stone & Kimball, et. al. Color frontispiece, 45 illustrations in black and white. Very fine. New. (12339) $35.00

86. FLETCHER, H. George, (editor). A Miscellany for Bibliophiles. New York: Grastorf & Lang, (1979), octavo, cloth. (xvi), 303pp. First Edition. An anthology both entertaining and enlightening: Of Dealers and Collectors by Robert H. Taylor; Looking into Provenance by Robert Nikirk; Inscribed Books and Literary Scholarship by Salvatore J. Iacone; Leonard B. Schlosser on The Graphic Confluence of 1800; R. Dyke Benjamin on his John Ruskin collection; Identifying and Classifying Fine Bindings by Jamie Kleinberg Shalleck; Looking for Mr. Pickering by Philip Sperling; The Author as Book Designer by Barbara J. Kline; Incunabular Detective Fiction by Otto Penzler; Roger N. Mohovich on Early American Newspapers; and ending with H. George Fletcher's Over Against Saint Paul's (about the bookseller, David Mendoza). With a Foreword by William Targ. Book slightly cocked, else fine. (7554) $35.00

87.   (GOGMAGOG PRESS). CHAMBERS, David and Colin Franklin, Morris Cox, Alan Tucker. Morris Cox & the Gogmagog Press. Pinner: The Private Librari, 1991, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 184pp. First Edition. A tribute to the work of Morris Cox and his Press. Cox started his press in 1957 and created many beautiful bindings and unique techniques in printing. The text presents Cox's life and work, some of his poetry and illustrations, and a well annotated bibliography of the press. New. (11946) $90.00

88.   GREENFIELD, Jane. The Care of Fine Books. New York: Lyons & Burford, (1988), octavo, wrappers. 160pp. A concise manual on how to care for books. It starts with a brief history of book-construction methods and a discussion of the nature of fine books and their component materials, thorough advice on the storage and handling of books, securing a collection against fire, flood, theft, or other mishap, and elementary cleaning and repair. With an appendix of sources for materials and supplies and over 200 line illustrations. (3601) $19.95

89.   (GROLIER CLUB). KRAUS, T. Peter & Eric Holzenberg; edited by Carol Z. Rothkopf. The Grolier Club Collects: Books, Manuscripts, & Works on Paper From The Collections of Grolier Club Members. New York: The Grolier Club, 2002, quarto, ochre cloth. 192pp. First Edition, one of 1,000 copies printed. Catalogue of the exhibition held at the Club December 11, 2002 through February 1, 2003. A survey of modern collecting, from incunabula to artists' books, from Dürer to Al Capp, from the third century AD to the present, from Saint Thomas Aquinas to Oscar Wilde, each of the 130 objects described and celebrated in the collector's own words. 39 color and 96 duotone illustrations. Designed by Jerry Kelly, and printed by Martino Mardersteig at the Stamperia Valdonega. New. (14937) $50.00

90.   (GROLIER CLUB). Lasting Impressions. The Grolier Club Library. New York: The Grolier Club, 2004, quarto, blue and green cloth in dust jacket. 208pp. First Trade Edition. Published to accompany an exhibition of Grolier Club Library treasures running from May 12 through July 31, 2004, this is the first detailed illustrated overview ever attempted of the Club's world-renowned collections on the art and history of the book. Preface by William Helfand, and Introduction and History of the Grolier Club Library by Eric Holzenberg. The Catalogue is divided into seven categories: Bibliography, The Book, Writing, Typography, Illustration, Bookbinding, and Exlibris. With 300 illustrations, 200 are in color. New. (14933) $50.00

91.   HAZLITT, W. Carew. The Book Collector. London: John Grant, 1904, octavo, cloth. (viii), 352pp. First Edition. "A General Survey of the Pursuit and of Those Who Have Engaged in It at Home and Abroad from the Earliest Period to the Present Time; With an Account of Public and Private Libraries and Anecdotes of Their Founders or Owners and Remarks on Bookbinding and on Special Copies of Books." The frontispiece drawn by H. M. Paget shows a book sale at Sotheby's with a tissue guard giving a key tot he twenty-nine leading booksellers and collectors of the day. Hazlitt was the grandson of the Romantic essayist and has been described by John Carter in his Taste and Technique in Book Collecting as representing "the old school of collecting in its most finely crusted form." Hazlitt was for many years bibliographic advisor to Henry Huth. Rowlandson's "Book Sale at Sotheby's Auction Rooms" is also reproduced. Cloth soiled, evidence of bookplate removed from front pastedown, light foxing to preliminary pages. A solid copy. (12103) $45.00

92.   HAZLITT, W. Carew. The Book Collector. London: John Grant, 1904, octavo, cloth. (viii), 352pp. First Edition. "A General Survey of the Pursuit and of Those Who Have Engaged in It at Home and Abroad from the Earliest Period to the Present Time; With an Account of Public and Private Libraries and Anecdotes of Their Founders or Owners and Remarks on Bookbinding and on Special Copies of Books." The frontispiece drawn by H. M. Paget shows a book sale at Sotheby's with a tissue guard giving a key tot he twenty-nine leading booksellers and collectors of the day. Hazlitt was the grandson of the Romantic essayist and has been described by John Carter in his Taste and Technique in Book Collecting as representing "the old school of collecting in its most finely crusted form." Hazlitt was for many years bibliographic advisor to Henry Huth. Rowlandson's "Book Sale at Sotheby's Auction Rooms" is also reproduced. Cloth soiled, inner hinges reinforced with linen tape. (12104) $35.00

93.   HAZLITT, William Carew. The Confessions of a Collector. London: Ward & Downey, 1897, octavo, buckram. (viii), 360pp. First Edition. "This memoir still yields useful information...Anecdotes of the finds of collectors of the day and of booksellers such as F. S. Ellis, the bookbinder Riviere and of the changeable temper of the auction room..." Myers, The British Book Trade, p. 86. Spine faded, front inner hinge weak, offsetting to front pastedown from newspaper clipping. Without wear to spine ends or corners. (11141) $60.00

94. HOBSON, Anthony. Renaissance Book Collecting. Jean Grolier and Diego Hurtado de Mendoza, Their Books and Bindings. Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, (1999), small folio, cloth in dust jacket. (xx), (276)pp. First Edition. This book studies and compares two sixteenth-century libraries. Jean Grolier's was a bibliophilic cabinet of fine books. Hurtado de Mendoza's was a much larger and more scholarly collection; a full Catalogue is provided for the first time. Books commissioned by Jean Grolier, the Prince of Bibliophiles, have long been famous. Hurtado de Mendoza was a poet and historian, a Greek scholar and Arabist. The book conatins valuable information on Grolier and Hurtado de Mendoza's work, including catalogues, lists of bindings and indexes of printers, publishers, editors, commentators and translators. Anthony Hobson's text is complemented by eighty-seven illustrations, the late H. M. Nixon's list of Grolier's bindings classified by workshop and eleven other appendices, indices and a bibliography. New. (9865) $150.00

95.   (HOLDEN, Edwin B., Sale). Illustrated Catalogue of Early English and Later Literature Mainly in First Editions...The Splendid Library of the Late Edwin B. Holden. New York: American Art Association, Ap 28-30, 1920, octavo, rebound in three-quarter brown morocco with five raised bands and decorated paper boards. 1,789 items listed, "Americana and French Illustrated Books, Beautiful Bindings by Famous Masters." Holden was a former president of the Grolier Club. Numerous illustrations. Wrappers bound in. First several preliminary leaves and last twenty leaves silverfished at margins. First and last few (blank) leaves also waterstained. Title page lower right corner chipped. Two lower corners heavily bumped. (11301) $65.00

96.   HOLME, Charles, (editor). The Art of the Book. A Review of Some Recent European and American Work in Typography, Page Decoration & Binding. London: Studio Editions, (1990), larege quarto, boards in dust jacket. 284pp. Reprint. First published in 1914. Chapters on "British Types for Printing Books," by Bernard H. Newdigate; "Fine Bookbinding in England," by Cockerell; "The Art of the Book in Germany"; "The Art of the Book in France"; "The Art of the Book in American, " by William Dana Orcutt; also Austria, Hungary and Sweden book arts. Extensively illustrated. A very nicely done reprint. Fine. (11331) $35.00

97.   HUNT, Arnold, Giles Mandelbrote, and Alison Shell, (editors). The Book Trade & Its Customers 1450-1900. Historical Essays for Robin Myers. Winchester: St. Paul's Bibliographies, 1997, octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. A feschrift in honor of Robin Myers, book historian and editor. Includes a fascinating compilation of monographs on the history of the book: "A binding with the arms of the Stationers' Company" by David Pearson; Arnold Hunt on "Book Trade patents, 1603-1640"; "Richard Bentley's copies: the ownership of copyrights in the late 17th century" by Giles Mandelbrote; Michal Harris on "Scratching the surface: engravers, printsellers and the London book trade in the mid-18th century"; Scott Mandelbrote on "John Baskett, the Dublin booksellers, and the printing of the Bible, 1710-1724"; "Dublin-London publishing relations in the 18th century: the case of George Faulkner" by James E. Tierney; "The changing role of the trade bookbinder, 1800-1900" by Esther Potter; "Magdalen College and the book trade: the provision of books in Oxford, 1450-1550" by Christine Ferdinand; :Gentlemen, pirates, and really respectable booksellers: some Charleston customers for Lackington, Allen & Co." by James Raven, and much, much more. With a Memoir of Robin Myers and a bibliography of her published works. With an index. Illustrated. Very fine copy. (5654) $75.00

98.   HUTTNER, Sidney F. and Elizabeth Stege Huttner, (compilers). A Register of Artists, Engravers, Booksellers, Bookbinders, Printers & Publishers in New York City, 1821-42. New York: BSA, 1993, quarto, cloth. 299pp. First Edition. "The Register collects from annual city directories the names (about 5,000) and addresses (about 50,000) of individuals and firms working in New York in the book trades and graphic arts during the period 1821-1842. It continues George L. McKay's similar work, published by the New York Public Library in 1942, which collected the names of craftsmen and artisans to 182 0...The Register also provides a record of those who were engaged in more than 125 interconnected trades and professions, including calligraphers, compositors, editors, literary agents, map colorers, paper rullers, stereotypers, tract agents, and wood engravers, and many others. Though the bulk of the Register lists those active in printing, publishing, and the distribution of books, the scope extends to all the graphic arts." New. (7428) $50.00

99.   (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). THOMSON, R. M. Catalogue of the Manuscripts of Lincoln Cathedral Chapter Library. Suffolk, Eng: Boydell & Brewer, 1989, large 8vo, cloth. 355pp. First Edition. This catalogue describes MSS 1-247 and 298 in the Chapter Library of Lincoln Cathedral, plus ten former Lincoln MSS now elsewhere. About half of the MSS were part of the cathedral's medieval Library; nearly all the rest came there before the late seventeenth century. Among the MSS, which date from the eighth to the early sixteenth century, are biblical commentaries and sermons, works of pastoral theology and an important corpus of Middle English texts, including the famous Thornton Romances. A group of MSS written at the Cathedral c.1100 is notable for its distinctive decoration. The Catalogue is preceded by a history of the Cathedral Library, based on the rich documentary evidence, which includes two medieval catalogues. The plates illustrate bindings, ownership marks, important decoration and noteworthy script, including samples from all signed and dated books. Impressive level of codicological and bibliographical detail. TIMES LITERARY SUPPLEMENT The catalogue is of first-class, professional quality. MEDIUM ÆVUM The description of each manuscript covers the full range of questions that today's reader may reasonably ask... sober, devoted work which puts us all in Professor Thomson's debt. LIBRARY New. (10283) $215.00

100. (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). WHITLEY, Kathleen P. The Gilded Page. The History & Technique of Manuscript Gilding. London: British Library, 2000, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 236pp. First Edition. This is a well-researched and illustrated work on the history and technique of manuscript gilding. An author and professional manuscript restorer, Whitley has practiced and taught the ancient art for over twenty years. She writes with authority and a great deal of personal insight about this demanding skill. Using dozens of rare illustrations from The British Library, the British Museum and other institutions, along with her own photographs and drawings, Whitley has created an excellent and practical guide to manuscript gilding. Illustrated. (9914) $60.00

101. (INCUNABULA). DAVIES, Martin, (editor). Incunabula: Studies in Fifteenth-Century Printed Books Presented to Lotte Hellinga. London: British Library, 2000, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 672pp. First Edition. This stimulating collection of essays (all hitherto unpublished) is designed to honor the work of Lotte Hellinga on her retirement from the British Library, where she was for many years Head of the Incunabula Section. Scholars from eight countries range widely over the field of fiteenth-century printed books, writing on such topics as the shape of early type, authorship, ownership, and the building up of collections of incunabula, the binding and decoration of books from the presses of England, the Low Countries, and Italy, the earliest trade in printed books and the vicissitudes of the Gutenberg Bible in the sales rooms. The book is extensively illustrated and contains an appreication of Dr. Hellinga's career and a list of her publications. With 150 illustrations. (9836) $100.00

102. KIRSHENBAUM, Sandra D. (editor). The Complete Index to Fine Print. Pro Arte Libri, 2003, octavo, wrappers. 88 pp. Fine Print magazine was first published in 1975 as an eight-page Newsletter for the Arts of the Book. Its initial purpose was to present bibliographic descriptions o fine letterpress books along with articles on bookbinding, papermaking, and calligraphy. Over the years, the magazine developed as one of the premiere publications among fine press printers and people interested in the Book Arts. Many outstanding writers and scholars contributed articles and illustrations. This long-awaited name and subject index edition is the final issue of Fine Print, volume 16, number 4. New. (12020) $20.00

103. LANG, Andrew. The Library. London: Macmillan, 1881, octavo, cloth. First Edition. (xvi), 184, (viii)pp. Two bindings illustrated in chromolithography. With illustrations in black and white by Walter Crane, Kate Greenaway, Richard Doyle, William Blake, Thomas Bewick, D. G. Rossetti, John Tenniel, and others. The four chapters cover "An Apology for the Book-hunter," "The Library," "The Books of the Collector," and "Illustrated Books." From historian Justin Winsor's library with his small rubber-stamp on the title page. Each year the ALA bestows a Justin Winsor Library Histroy prize for a submitted essay. Spine soiled, cloth scuffed at edges. (12102) $50.00

104. (LIBRARIES). STAIKOS, Konstantinos. The Great Libraries. From Antiquity to the Renaissance. London: British Library, 2000, large quarto, pictorial boards. xvi, (566)pp. First Edition, Second Impression. This monumental work chronicles the development of the library from 3000 B. C. to 1600 A.D. Beginning with the clay-tablet libraries of the ancient Sumerian and Assyro-Babylonian empires, to those inspired by the Italian Renaissance, Mr. Staikos reveals the majesty of western literature within these great depositories of human knowledge. Using over 400 illustrations ( 200 in full color) the reader is treated to hundreds of beautifully photographed interiors of these legendary libraries and their rare treasures. Chapter by chapter the sotries of the fabled libraries of Alexandria, Greece and Rome unfold like an unbroken chain, connecting the wisdom of the ancients to the magnificent libraries of the European Renaissance. The author also shares with us the very personal stories of the founders and the un-sung librarians, who struggled during wars and countless disasters to preserve and protect their precious holdings. The chapters on the contributions of the Byzantine and Greek monastic libraries, the foundation of the Western Renaissance, are especially revealing. Mr. Staikos' original scholarship and well-written prose makes a very readable work of surprising originality. He has created a literary masterpiece that captures the rich heritage of one of man's greatest achievements. This is a very special, large format volume no bibliophile will want to be without. Without jacket as issued. New. (9911) $125.00

105. McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The Book. The Story of Printing & Bookmaking. New York: Oxford University Press, (1967), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xxx, 676pp. Ninth printing of the third revised edition "under present title." Illustrated. First published as The Golden Book in 1927, McMurtrie expanded and revised that work into this book in the late 'thirties. It has become a classic general history of the development of printing, with specific chapters on woodcut illustrations, early book decoration, printer' s marks, typography's golden age, the spread of printing in America, and ending with an examination f mdoern fine printing, binding and book design. With an extensive bibliography and index. Wear to edges of jacket which has been reinforced on the verso, small booklabel on front free endpaper. Water stain apparent on spine of jacket. (9001) $85.00

106. ((MINER, Dorothy E.)). Gatherings in Honor of Dorothy E. Miner. Baltimore: The Walters Art Gallery, (1973), large quarto, blue cloth. (xviii), (355)pp. First Edition. A Festschrift in honor of Dorothy Miner, Keeper of Manuscripts at the Walters Art Gallery, with articles by such contributors as John Plummer, Howard M. Nixon, Frederick R. Goff, Lillian M. C. Randall, Kurt Weitzmann, Francis Wormald, and Ernst Kitzinger and others. With a Bibliography of Dorothy Miner's writings and numerous black and white illustrations and photographs. A few scuff marks to cloth, else fine. (14341) $75.00

107. (MORRIS, William). The Estelle Doheny Collection...Part VI. Printed Books and Manuscripts Concerning William Morris and His Circle. New York: Christies, Manson & Woods, May 19, 1988, large quarto, cloth. 103pp. 139 items listed and described iin detail. A remarkable section of a remarkable sale: William Morris letters and manuscripts; Cobden-Sanderson' s binding on Morris's own copy of Karl Marx, Le Capital; Morris's original drawings for title pages and borders of Kelmscott titles; Doves bindings; Kelmscott Press books on vellum; page proofs, corrected; a Kelmscott Chaucer, one of 13 on vellum; and the final, extraordinary item of a manuscript of Virgil's Aeneid, calligraphed by Morris (not completed -- finished by Graily Hewitt) and with decoration begun by Morris (continued by Louise Powell) and historiated miniatures by Charles Fairfax Murray after drawings by Edward Burne-Jones, 185 vellum leaves. Extensively illustrated with 35 black and white and 31 color illustrations, of which 3 are fold-out. Very fine. (10941) $65.00

108. MUIR, Percy H., (editor). Talks on Book-Collecting. Delivered Under the Authority of the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association. London: Cassell and Co., (1952), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (x), 105pp. First Edition. Contributions by P. H. Muir, E. P. Goldscmidt, Simon Nowell-Smith, John Carter, Howard M. Nixon, Ernest Weil, Ifan Kyrl Fletcher. These lectures " had two objectives in view: first, to introduce young booksellers to certain accepted theories and practices of their trade and, secondly, to emphasize the large degree of identity between the interests of booksellers and book-collectors." Book is very fine, price-clipped jacket is fine and clean. Illustrated. (11062) $40.00

109. MYERS, Robin and Michael Harris (editors). A Millennium of the Book: Production, Design and Illustration in Manuscript and Print, 900-1900. Winchester, Eng: St. Paul's, 1994, octavo, boards. 192pp. First Edition. In this collection of book history essays, leading scholars discuss ways in which the book as a physical artifact developed over ten centuries: Linda Nix on Early Medieval Book Design in England; Margaret M. Smith on The design Relationship between the manuscript and the Incunable; The Aldiine Italic by Nicolas Barker; Onward and Downward - How Binders Coped with the Printing Press before 1800 by Nicholas Pickwoad; Michael Twyman on The Emergenc eof the Graphic Book in the 19th Century; George Mandl on Paper Chase - a Millennium in the Production and Use of Paper; and more. Illustrated. New. (12285) $30.00

110. OLMERT, Michael. The Smithsonian Book of Books. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Books, 1992, large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (320)pp. First Edition. With color plate illustrations. A survey history of the book as the conveyer of the intellectual history of man, focusing on the physical object as a work of art. With chapters on Illuminating the Dark Ages, The Gutenberg Revolution, The Bookmaker's Craft, "The Infinite Library, Timeless and Incorruptible." Introduction by Christopher de Hamel. Fine copy. (15626) $65.00

111. PEARSON, David. Provenance Research in Book History. (London): The British Library, (1998), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 326pp. Originally published in 1994, now reprinted with a new introduction. From the dust jacket: "This handbook will provide a basic reference source for anyone who is concerned with the provenance of printed books and manuscripts. More specifically, its aim is to help researchers who are either (a) attempting to identify previous owners from inscriptions, bookplates, binding stamps or other marks in particular books; or (b) trying to trace the present whereabouts or prior existence of books once owned by a particular individual. It should also be of relevance to anyone interested in book ownership - those who are studying it as a branch of historical bibliography, those who are pursuing the history of reading, and those who wish to trace the circulation of particular texts by identifying the people who once owned them." Illustrated. New. (6082) $49.95

112. (PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY). Illustrated Catalogue of An Exhibition Held on the Occasion of the New York World's Fair 1940. New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1940, quarto, wrappers. viii, 42pp. The exhibition featured 36 illuminated manuscripts, 5 metaled and jewelled bookbindings, 25 bindings executed for historic personages and their illuminated vellum copy of the Gutenberg Bible. Illustrated with 9 full-page color and black and white plates. Very fine copy. (3656) $20.00

113. QUAYLE, Eric. The Collector's Book of Books. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, (1971), large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 144pp. First American Edition. Beginning with the earliest printed books, Quayle discusses novels and romances, poetry, drama, science and medicine, travel, natural history, early children's books, detective fiction and a miscellany of specialized fields. There is a chapter on binding, and a comprehensive glossaryof technical terms. Numerous illustrations in color and black and white. Very minor shelf wear, a near fine copy. (10234) $50.00

114. (ROSENWALD, Lessing J). Vision of a Collector. The Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection in the Library of Congress. Washington: Library of Congress, 1991, quarto, cloth. (xxxvi), 428pp. First Edition. Includes a tribute by William Matheson, "Lessing J. Rosenwald: 'A Splendidly Generous Man'". This volume celebrates the 100th anniversary of Rosenwald's birth with 100 essays by noted scholars and historians. Eleven categories within this massive collection are reviewsed: Manuscripts with essays by J. J. G. Alexander, Ruth E. Fine, Roger S. Wieck, and Lilian M. C. Randall; Early Printing, Typography & Writing Books with essays by William Scheide, Janet Ing Freeman, John Bidwell, Peter M. VanWigen, Sheila Waters, Roderick Stinehour, William S. Peterson, and others; Illustrated Books with essays by Felix de Marez Oyens, Paul Needham, Lotte Hellinga, Arthur E. Vershbow, Nicolas Barker, Ruth Mortimer; Eighteenth- Century French Illustrated Books with essays by David P. Becker, Lucien Goldschmidt and others; William Blake with essays by David Bindman, Robert N. Essick, and others; Modern Illustrated Books with essays by Claire Van Vliet, Breon Mitchell, and others; Architecture with three essays; Bindings with essays by Mirjam M. Foot, Bernard H. Breslauer, John P. Chalmers, and more; Geography with five essays; Herbals with three essays; Science with nine essays. With an index and extensively illustrated. New. (3575) $75.00

115. (ROSENWALD, Lessing J). Vision of a Collector. The Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection in the Library of Congress. Washington: Library of Congress, 1991, quarto, green morocco and pastepaper boards. (xxxvi), 428pp. First Edition, Limited to 300 copies . Includes a tribute by William Matheson, "Lessing J. Rosenwald: 'A Splendidly Generous Man'". This volume celebrates the 100th anniversary of Rosenwald's birth with 100 essays by noted scholars and historians. Eleven categories within this massive collection are reviewsed: Manuscripts with essays by J. J. G. Alexander, Ruth E. Fine, Roger S. Wieck, and Lilian M. C. Randall; Early Printing, Typography & Writing Books with essays by William Scheide, Janet Ing Freeman, John Bidwell, Peter M. VanWigen, Sheila Waters, Roderick Stinehour, William S. Peterson, and others; Illustrated Books with essays by Felix de Marez Oyens, Paul Needham, Lotte Hellinga, Arthur E. Vershbow, Nicolas Barker, Ruth Mortimer; Eighteenth- Century French Illustrated Books with essays by David P. Becker, Lucien Goldschmidt and others; William Blake with essays by David Bindman, Robert N. Essick, and others; Modern Illustrated Books with essays by Claire Van Vliet, Breon Mitchell, and others; Architecture with three essays; Bindings with essays by Mirjam M. Foot, Bernard H. Breslauer, John P. Chalmers, and more; Geography with five essays; Herbals with three essays; Science with nine essays. With an index and extensively illustrated. This limited edition contains an etched portrait of Lessing J. Rosenwald which is signed and numbered by the artist, Tony Rosati. This book was designed and printed letterpress by W. Thomas Taylor. Previous owner's name, address, date and inscription on front endpaper, faint scuff mark on front cover, spotting to top edge of text block. (14177) $150.00

116. ROTA, Anthony. Apart from the Text. (Pinner): Private Libraries Asso, 1998, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 253pp. First Edition. From the Introduction: "This book is intended to be an exploration of what the physical appearance of nineteenth and twentiech century books can teach us, not only about the history of publishing but also about economic and social history and the career of authorship. It examines changes in binding styles from boards through cloth to paperbacks, noting trends in design, and studying the inception and subsequent virtual extinction of pictorial cloth bindings. It follows the evolution of the dust jacket form simple protective wrapping to elaborate artifact. Changes in publishing practice come under review, as do the effects of two world wars on book production...The intention of the book is to give readers and collectors an insight into bibliogrpahical matters, which will not only be of help in textual, critical and biographical study, but above all will give them added pleasure as they take a book from the shelf and open it - even before they begin to read..." With chapters on The Book trade, Words into Type, Paper, Design, Book Bindings, Book-jackets, Book Illustration, The ' Three-Decker', Part-Issues and Serials, and Series Publishing & the Yellow- Back. Illustrated. Very fine copy. (5652) $35.00

117. (ROTHSCHILD LIBRARY). The Rothschild Library. A Catalogue of the Collection of Eighteen-Century Printed Books and Manuscripts. New York: James Cummins, 1993, octavo, cloth. (xxii), 400pp. Reprint, Limited to 350 copies, of the original edition of 1954. Illustrated. From the publisher's preface: "Lord Rothschild, from his days as a student at Cambridge University through the following decade, assembled an incredible collection of eighteenth-century printed books and manuscripts, including first editions, Baskerville, Strawberry Hill and Foulis Press publications, and a multitude of fine English, Scottish and Irish bindings. In 1954, Lord Rothschild shared with the world the results of his diligence and passion by producing a comprehensive catalogue, detailing his extensive, and certainly unsurpassed, collection. We are now, with the kind permission of Lady Rothschild, reprinting The Rothschild Library. This is the second reprint of this valuable reference work, the original edition and first reprint having been practically unobtainable for years. Issued in an edition of 350 copies, this reprint is being reproduced in the format of the original. We are pleased to be able to make such an important work accessible for all bibliophiles." New. (5687) $250.00

118. SLATER, J. H.[erbert]. How to Collect Books. London: George Bell and Sons, 1905, octavo, cloth. xii, (206)pp. First Edition. "This is another fine handbook for the collector...The various subjects common to most books relating to collecting are discussed in a simple and understandable fashion by Slater." Webber, Books About Books, p.121. Chapters include, "Hints to Beginners," "Some Practical Details," " Manuscripts," "Paper and Paper Marks," "The Title-Page and The Colophon," " Illustrated Books," "Some Celebrated Presses," "On Bookbinding," "Great Collectors," "Auction Sales and Catalogues," "Early Editions and Strange Books." Illustrated. Cloth soiled and covers dented at fore-edge from string tie. Hand-drawn "book-label" on front endpaper with colors and gilt, dated 1905. (7456) $20.00

119. THOMAS, Alan G. Great Books and Book Collectors. New York: Putnam's, (1975), folio, cloth in dust jacket. 280pp. First American Edition. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. A history of books that includes their importance ot the world of learning and their impact on society. Organized under the important book categories: early manuscripts, incunabula, herbals, the masterworks of botanical illustration, bindings and more currently the smaller editions of private press books. One short, closed tear at bottom of jacket. (12827) $75.00

120. THOMAS, Alan G. Great Books and Book Collectors. New York: Excalibur Books, (1983), folio, boards in dust jacket. 280pp. Reprint. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. A history of books that includes their importance ot the world of learning and their impact on society. Organized under the important book categories: early manuscripts, incunabula, herbals, the masterworks of botanical illustration, bindings and more currently the smaller editions of private press books. Nice quality reprint. Fine. (13475) $50.00

121. (TYPOGRAPHY). STOLS, A. A. M. The Work of S. D. de Roos. A Contribution to the History of the Rebirth of the Printing Art in the Netherlands. (Cover title). Woodstock, VT: Print, 1947, large 8vo, wrappers. (26)pp. An offprint from "Print" Vol. V, No. 3. Illustrated. S. H. de Roos' major achievement was the designing of eleven new type faces; he was also responsible for the typography of many of athe fiinest books printed in the Netherlands in the twentieth century and designed many of the finest of the publishers' bindings (three illustrated). (10926) $12.50

122. WROTH, Lawrence C., (editor). A History of the Printed Book. Being the Third Number of The Dolphin. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1938, large quarto, cloth. (xvi), (542)pp. First Edition. One of 1,800 copies printed. Part I, The Origin and Development of the Book: Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt on the Heritage of the Manuscript; Otto Fuhrmann on the Invention of Printing; the Spread of Printing in the Fifteenth Century by Erich von Rath; The Sixteenth Century by A. F. Johnson;The Seventeenth Century by Margaret Bingham Stillwell; The Eighteenth Century by Lawrence C. Wroth; the Nineteenth Century by Peter Beilenson; Modern Fine Printing by Ruth Shepard Granniss. Part II, The Printing House - Tools and Practices with chapters by Carl Purington Rollins, David Pottinger, Dard Hunter, and R. W. Chapman. Part III, The Adornment of the Book with chapters by Philip Hofer, and on bookbinding by William H. McCarthy. Part IV, A Summary of Printing History is by George Parker Winship. Illustrated. Cloth dust soiled. A solid copy. (15490) $200.00

123. WROTH, Lawrence C., (editor). A History of the Printed Book. Being the Third Number of The Dolphin. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1938, large quarto, cloth. (xvi), (542)pp. First Edition. One of 1,800 copies printed. Part I, The Origin and Development of the Book: Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt on the Heritage of the Manuscript; Otto Fuhrmann on the Invention of Printing; the Spread of Printing in the Fifteenth Century by Erich von Rath; The Sixteenth Century by A. F. Johnson;The Seventeenth Century by Margaret Bingham Stillwell; The Eighteenth Century by Lawrence C. Wroth; the Nineteenth Century by Peter Beilenson; Modern Fine Printing by Ruth Shepard Granniss. Part II, The Printing House - Tools and Practices with chapters by Carl Purington Rollins, David Pottinger, Dard Hunter, and R. W. Chapman. Part II, The Adornment of the Book with chapters by Philip Hofer, and on bookbinding by William H. McCarthy. Part IV, A Summary of Printing History is by George Parker Winship. Illustrated. Cloth dust soiled. A solid copy. (15550) $200.00

124. (ZAPF von HESSE, Gudrun). Gudrun Zapf von Hesse. Bindings, Handwritten Books, Typefaces, Examples of Lettering and Drawings. West New York, NJ: Mark Batty Publisher, 2002, quarto, cloth in plain board slipcase. (222)pp. First Edition, one of 900 copies. From the prospectus, "In 1991 the Rochester Institute of Technology honored her with the Frederic W. Goudy Award, the highest American Distinction in the field of printing and the book arts. Now this definite compilation records her accomplishments for posterity and makes a comprehensive cross section of her work available for broader review. This book explores the lifework of Gudrun Zapf von Hesse in over 150 color plates. There are more than 50 examples of lettering in various techniques and 20 plates of handwritten books; over 20 plates of typefaces; more than 30 illustrations showing her bookbinding expertise - including examples dating back to 1935 and her days with Professor Otto Dorfner in Weimar; 22 of Gudrun Zapf von Hesse's seldom-seen drawings, monotypes and works in color." This volume was designed by Hermann Zapf. New. (13568) $75.00

 

Back to Home