Books about the History and Craft of Bookbinding
Please order by the book number at the end of the description
colophon@rcn.com
1. (ALDINE
PRESS). BARKER, Nicolas, Kathryn Chew, Anthony R. A. Hobson, et. al. A Catalogue
of the Ahmanson-Murphy Aldine Collection at UCLA. Fascicule I: The Publications
of Aldus Manutius the Elder. Los Angeles: UCLA, 1989, octavo, First Edition.
blue wrappers stamped in gilt. (xxxviii), (174)pp. followed by 20 full- page
plates. The first of a series of five fascicules that will describe the over
seven hundred separate works "published by Aldus Manutius, his heirs,
relations and rivals." Descriptions of books include transcriptions of
title page and colophon, collation, watermarks, binding notes, provenance notes.
With indices of authors, watermarks, bindings, provenance, miscellaneous, and
bibliographical reference. (5681) $25.00
2. BARKER,
Nicolas, (editor). A Potencie of Life. Books in Society. New Castle: Oak Knoll
Press, 2001, octavo, wrappers. 216pp. Reprint. Essays include John Bidwell on
"American Papermakers and the Panic of 1819" ; "Bookbinding and
the History of Books" by Mirjam M. Foot; "A New Model for the Study of
the Book" by Thomas R. Adams and Nicolas Barker; Lotte Hellinga on
"The Codex in the Fifteenth Century: A Manuscript and Print"; "
The 'Trade of Authorship' in Eighteenth Century Britain by W. B. Carnochan; and
"Libraries and the Mind of Man" by Nicolas Barker. New. (10755) $29.95
3. BARNARD,
John, D. F. McKenzie, Assisted by Maureen Bell. The Cambridge History of the
Book in Britain. Volume IV, 1557-1695. Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 2002,
large 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. 920pp. First Edition. This volume focuses on
the time between the incorporation of the Stationers' Company in 1557 and the
lapsing of the Licensing Act in 1695. Thirty-eight chapters reveal how printed
texts interacted with oral and manuscript cultures during a period of religious
divisions and civil war. They examine literary works and the developing mass
market in almanacs, chapbooks and news. The business of print and the
relationship of London to the provinces and the Continent is also explained.
Contributors: John Barnard, Patrick Collinson, Arnold Hunt, Alexandra Walsham,
Ian Green, Kate Peters, Harold Love, Peter Beal, Mary Chan, Julian Roberts,
Graham Parry, David McKitterick, Nicolas Barker, Laurence Worms, Michael
Brennan, Adrian Johns, Mark Greengrass, Elisabeth Leedham-Green, James P. Carley,
John Pitcher, Joad Raymond, Paul Hammond, Nigel Smith, Maureen Bell, B. J.
McMullin, J. H. Baker, R. C. Simmons, Lynette Hunter, Carolyn Nelson, Matthew
Seccombe, D. F. McKenzie, James Raven, John Bidwell, Mirjam M. Foot, Randall
Anderson, Peter Campbell, T. A. Birrell, Jonquil Bevan, Robert Welch, Philip
Henry Jones, Paul Hoftijzer, Hugh Amory, Michael Treadwell, C. Y. Ferdinand. 32
half-tones, 7 graphs, 4 figures. Very fine. New. (12703) $170.00
4. BETTLEY,
James (editor). The Art of the Book. From Medieval Manuscript to Graphic Novel.
(London): V & A Publications, (2001), quarto, black boards in pictorial dust
jacket. 208pp. First Edition. The major holdings of the National Art Library of
the Victoria and Albert Museum are presented in a series of thematic chapters
that illustrate the main aspects of book design and production over the
centuries. Illuminated manuscripts, comics, fine bindings, the classics of
children's literature, artists' books and their working documents are some of
the remarkable items found in the Library and discussed in this volume. With 100
color illustrations. Very fine. (14346) $35.00
5. (BODLEIAN
LIBRARY). HASSALL, A. G. and Dr. W. O. Treasures from The Bodleian Library. New
York: Columbia Univ Press, 1976, large quarto, cloth in slipcase. 160pp. First
American Edition. Introduction by Dr. R. W. Hunt, Keeper of Western Manuscripts,
Bodleian Library. Thirty-six manuscripts described, each accompanied by a full
page, color illustration. The manuscripts range in date from the MacRegol
Gospels c.800, Ireland, to the Codex Mendoza, c. 1540, Mexico. Slipcase very
slightly scuffed. Very fine copy. (7377) $75.00
6. (BODLEIAN
LIBRARY). HASSALL, A. G. and Dr. W. O. Treasures from The Bodleian Library. New
York: Columbia Univ Press, 1976, large quarto, cloth in slipcase. 160pp. First
American Edition. Introduction by Dr. R. W. Hunt, Keeper of Western Manuscripts,
Bodleian Library. Thirty-six manuscripts described, each accompanied by a full
page, color illustration. The manuscripts range in date from the MacRegol
Gospels c.800, Ireland, to the Codex Mendoza, c. 1540, Mexico. Cloth spotted,
slipcase scuffed. Name and address on half title. Very fine copy. (14298) $50.00
7. (BOOKBINDING).
BEARMAN, Frederick A., Nati H. Krivatsky and J. Franklin Mowery. Fine and
Historic Bookbindings from the Folger Shakespeare Library. Washington, D.C.:
Folger Shakespeare Library, (1992), folio, cloth in dust jacket. (272)pp. First
Edition. Illustrated with photographs by Julie Ainsworth. With an introduction
by Anthony Hobson. Organized like an exhibition catalogue with photographic
plate facing description, the information focuses on the binding with a general
description of materials and size and color, follwed by a technical description
of sewing structure, endbands, etc, followed by a decorative description of
tools and ornaments. Provenance lists former owners, and Literature cites
specific references for more information on this kind of binding. With an
Appendix of Manuscript Fragments found in some of the bindings, a Glossary, a
Bibliography, and Indexes listing Binders and Binderies; Places and Binding; and
Former Owners. A fine copy. (15551) $125.00
8. (BOOKBINDING).
BENNETT, Stuart. Trade Bookbinding in the British Isles 1660-1800. London:
British Library, 2004, large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (176)pp. First
Edition. This book is the first illustrated guide to this complex and
controversial subject. In 1930, in The Evolution of Publishers' Binding Styles,
Michael Sadleir declared that "the bookseller-publisher of the decades from
1730 to 1770 issued his books either in loose quires, or stitched, or a most in
a plain paper wrapper." This view is still generally accepted. Bennett,
however, presents new documentary and visual evidence that books were
predominantly sold ready-bound in sheep, calf, and goat as well as boards and
wrappers. Over 200 color illustrations show what these bindings looked like, and
how their styles evolved. New. (12793) $85.00
9. (BOOKBINDING).
The Binder's Art. Catalogue of an Exhibition of Highlights from the Bernard C.
Middleton Collection of Books on Bookbinding. Rochester: Cary Graphic Arts
Collection, 1989, octavo, wrappers. (24)pp. plus 6 plates of illustrations.
Designed by Jerry Kelly. First Edition. An exhibit catalogue of 48 items from
the collection, described and with commentary as to their importance. With an
interesting introduction by Middleton. (3577) $10.00
10. (BOOKBINDING).
Bookbinding 2000 Proceedings. Rochester: Cary Graphic Arts Collection, (2002),
octavo, wrappers. (ii), (104)pp. First Edition. A Collection of Papers from the
June 2000 Conference Celebrating the Installation and Opening of the Bernard C.
Middleton Collection of Books on the History and Practice of Bookbinding.Six
lectures were presented at the Conference: "Coptic Bookbindings at the
Pierpont Morgan Library: Their History and Preservation" by Deborah Evetts;
"Facsimile Printing for Antiquarian Books" by Bernard C. Middleton;
Philip Smith on the "Four Levels of Book Art Making"; Miarianne
Tidcombe on "Women Bookbinders in Britain Before the First World War";
Peter Waters on "The Preservation of Library Material in the Electronic
Age"; and Mirjam M. Foot on "Influences on Sixteenth-Century English
Bookbinding." Extensively illustrated in color. New. (11637) $24.99
11. (BOOKBINDING).
Bookbinding in America: Three Essays. New York: R. R. Bowker Co., 1967, octavo,
cloth. (xx), 293pp. Second edition, revised by supplements to each essay. A very
important text: "Early American Bookbinding by Hand" by Hannah Dustin
French; "The Rise of American Edition Binding" by Joseph W. Rogers;
and "On the Rebinding of Old Books" by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt.
Illustrated. Bookplate. Fine. (7533) $95.00
12. (BOOKBINDING).
BOSS, Thomas G. and Martin Antonetti. Bound To Be The Best: The Club Bindery.
Boston: Thomas G. Boss Fine Books, 2004, quarto, blue cloth. 137pp. First
Edition. One of 550 copies printed. "Fine binders were almost unknown in
nineteenth-century America, forcing collectors to send their volumes to France
or England to be bound. Accordingly, a pioneering group of Grolier Club members
-- among them the great bibliophiles Robert Hoe, Samuel Putnam Avery, William
Loring Andrews, Junius S. Morgan and Edwin C. Holden -- decided to create a
bindery in America that would rival the finest imported work, regardless of
cost. And that they did, employing as their chief finishers the Frenchmen Henri
Hardy (a former apprentice to the great nineteenth-century binder Charles
Meunier), and Léon Maillard, thought by some to have been the premier finisher
of his time. Established in a New York workshop, these artisans and their staff
employed an array of sumptuous binding leathers, often elaborately and
luxuriously tooled and gilt, along with exotic end-leaves and papers, rivaling
the output of the best Parisian ateliers. But because it operated for little
more than a decade, the Club Bindery's best and most elaborate efforts have
seldom been seen by the public, and never properly appreciated." Design and
typography by Jerry Kelly. With 28 full- page color plates of which four are
tipped-in and 46 full-page black and white plates of fine bindings crafted by
The Club Bindery, The Rowfant Bindery, The Booklover's Shop and The French
Binders. There are 59 descriptions of books exhibited at The Grolier Club show
along with informative material and photographs relating to binding tools and
brass (13149) $195.00
13. (BOOKBINDING).
BRESLAUER, B. H. Historic & Artistic Bookbindings from the Bibliotheca
Bibliographica Breslaueriana. Brussels: Bibliotheca Wittockiana, 1986, quarto,
wrappers. 168pp. First Edition. In November 1986, a selection of books from the
Bibliotheca Bibliographica Breslauriana notable for their bindings were
exhibited at the Bibliotheca Wittockiana in Brussels. This catalogue of the
exhibition contains full- page illustrations of 75 bindings (including six in
color). The bindings, which are arranged in chronological order, include (among
many others) examples of the work of Paul Bonet, Bradel-Derome, the Cockerells,
Derome le Jeune, Jean de Gonet, Leon Gruel, Charles Lewis, Maillard, Marius
Michel, Motet, Sybil Pye, Joseph Thouvenin, and Thomas Wotton's Binder C. New.
(2748) $32.50
14. (BOOKBINDING).
BRESLAUER, B. H. The Uses of Bookbinding Literature. New York: Book Arts Press,
1986, octavo, wrappers. 44pp. First Edition. One of 1,000 copies printed at the
Meriden-Stinehour Press. One of a series of lectures sponsored by the Rare Book
School and by the Friends of the Book Arts Press. From Terry Belanger's Preface:
"Mr. Breslauer's essay will be of enormous use to my own students of
descriptive bibliography, future and past; and all students of the history of
the book will, I predict, share my gratitude to him." With an index of the
over two hundred titles mentioned in the text. (7534) $10.00
15. (BOOKBINDING).
British Bookbinding Today. With an introduction by Edgar Masefield. Bloomington:
Lilly Library, 1976, quarto, wrappers. (70)pp. First American Edition. First
American issue of this catalogue of Bookseller K. D. Duval. Designed by Martino
Mardersteig and printed by the Stamperia Valdonega, Verona. The bindings offered
in this catalogue were specially commissioned from the various binders in an
effort to show the impressive range of contemporary British bookbinding. With 41
bindings illustated in full color. With full commentary on each binder and
binding. Wrappers slightly faded. Errata slip laid in. (12675) $30.00
16. (BOOKBINDING).
BROOMHEAD, Frank. The Zaehnsdorfs (1842-1947) Craft Bookbinders. (Pinner):
Private Libraries Association, 1986, octavo, cloth. 109pp. First Edition. This
is an account of the early years of the business while under the control of
three generations of the family. Based on existing records held by the firm, and
on additional research elsewhere, with illustrations taken from family albums,
ledgers, and bindings of the period. Very fine copy. (3431) $40.00
17. (BOOKBINDING).
CALLERY, Bernadette and Elizabeth A. Mosimann. The Tradition of Fine Bookbinding
in the Twentieth Century. Catalogue of an Exhibition, 12 November 1979 to 15
February 1980. Pittsburgh: Hunt Institute, 1979, octavo, boards. (130)pp. First
Edition. Contains annotated entries and illustrations of 92 fine bindings from
the 1 6th to 20th centuries. Issued in conjunction with a 1979 exhibit at Hunt
Institute for Botanical Documentation, the book functions well as a stand- alone
text nearly twenty years later. It serves as a wonderful introductory text to
the art of bookbinding. Bernard Middleton contributes the book's foreword. In
"Cobden-Sanderson and the Arts and Crafts movement, " Marianne
Tidcombe details the history of bookbinding and the role of T. J.
Cobden-Sanderson. Jean Gunner's "Techniques iin rebinding books at the Hunt
Institute" outlines the Institute's approach to bookbinding and
preservation. The book contains a detailed description and color or black-
and-white photos of each book in the exhibit. Very fine copy. (6027) $25.00
18. (BOOKBINDING).
Catalogue of Books Bound by S.T. Prideaux. New York: Nicholas T. Smith, 1979,
octavo, cloth. 46pp. Reprint of the first edition, limited to 300 copies. This
is the best guide to the bindings produced from 1890-1900 by this well-known
English bookbinder. Many of the bindings are pictured. Illustrated with plates.
New. (12261) $40.00
19. (BOOKBINDING).
Catalogue of The Celebrated Library The Property of The Late Major J. R. Abbey.
The Sixth Portion. London: Sotheby's, Oct 19, 1970, large 8vo, wrappers. 52pp.
227 items listed. Illustrated with color plates. Abbey's collection of bindings
included the work of the very best English binders of his times including:
Cobden-Sanderson, Sybil Pye, Roger Powell, Edgar Mansfield, Ivor Robinson,
Philip Smith working on books from the Ashendene, Cranach, Doves and Kelmscott
presses. Prices realized (with buyers noted) list laid in. One spot on front
wrapper with light dust soiling. (11925) $30.00
20. (BOOKBINDING).
CONROY, Tom. Bookbinder's Finishing Tool Makers 1780-1965. (Nottingham): The
Plough Press, 2002, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xlii, 300pp. First Edition.
This unique directory lists hundreds of toolcutters and their firms who worked
from 1780 to 1965. With brief biographies of each craftsman or firm, the author
illustrates many of their original trade marks and advertisements. The directory
is divided into three main sections: Toolcutters in the British Isles;
Toolcutters in Continental Europe and Toolcutters in North America &
Australia. Illustrated. New. (12291) $55.00
21. (BOOKBINDING). DINGMAN, Larry. American Decorated
Covers 1890-1930. An Illustrated Book. No Place: (Dinkytown Antiquarian Books,
(2002), quarto, wrappers. First Edition. A collection of 349 American
publications issued between 1890-1930 notable for the cover art. Each book cover
is illustrated in full color. This was a collection put together by bookseller
Larry Dingman to be sold en bloc. Each book is given a short-title description
with cover designer identified if known. Each book is also assigned one of a
four part value bracket. A useful reference including an index of designer
symbols and initials. As new. New. (12530) $50.00
22. (BOOKBINDING).
Early American Bookbindings from the Collection of Michael Papantonio.
Worcester: American Antiquarian Society, 1985, quarto, wrappers. (xx), (122)pp.
Second Edition, enlarged with a list of the Papantonio Collection now at the
American Antiquarian Society. Illustrated. The quarto format with full page
illustrations of the bindings makes this a useful reference work with detailed
descriptions of the materials and tools along with reference notes used to
identify each of the bindings. The list of the books in Antiquarian Society are
arranged by place of binding. With an Index of Binders, Index of Previous Owners
and general index. With a 2 1/2pp. Memoir of Michael Papnatonio by Nicolas
Barker. New. (7721) $27.50
23. (BOOKBINDING).
FOGELMARK, Staffan. Flemish and Related Panel-Stamped Bindings: Evidence and
Principles. New York: Bibliographical Society of America, 1990, quarto, cloth.
xviii, 252pp. First Edition. Illustrated with 42 plates. "The use of panel
stamps to decorate full covers of small-format books is thought to have
originated in Flanders in the late thirteenth century. In the fifteenth and
early sixteenth centuries, this system of ornament became popular and
widespread, extending in particular to France and England...Ever since W. H.
James Weale laid the foundations for the scholarly study of panel-stamped
bindings in 1894, it has been universally assumed that the stamps were
hand-engraved, and thus that each panel was a unique artifact. Fogelmark now
presents a new and pathbreaking approach to the study of panel-stamped bindings.
He presents decisive evidence, on the basis of many years' research in a large
number of European libraries, that panel stamps were cast in metal, and were
often produced and distributed in multiple copies for wide distribution...This
is a distinguished and highly original contribution to bookbinding history,
which greatly extends our knowledge of the late medieval booktrade, at the same
time as it calls into question most of the established attributions of panels to
individual shops and places." A handsome production of The Stinehour Press.
New. (5737) $75.00
24. (BOOKBINDING).
FOOT, Mirjam. Bookbinders at Work. Their Roles and Methods. London: The British
Library, 2005, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 162pp. First Edition. The role of
the bookbinder in the production of saleable books and the significance of the
binding in all its details, both structural and decorative, have often been
disregarded or marginalized by bibliographers. The author sets out to reverse
the trend by establishing working binders, and their materials and tools as an
essential part of the production cycle. She reveals the inadequacy of
bibliographical descriptions that lack essential binding information. Numerous
illustrations are taken from actual examples of bound books and from manuals on
bookbinding practices of the 16th, 17th, and 18th centuries. New. (14382) $59.95
25. (BOOKBINDING).
FOOT, Mirjam. The History of Bookbinding as a Mirror of Society. Volume 13 in
the Panizzi Lectures. London: British Library, 1998, octavo, wrappers. 144pp.
First Edition. The British Library holds a superb collection of fine and
historic bookbindings. Some were acquired by accident, some came as part of a
specifc collection, and some have been deilberately acquired as historical or
art historical specimens. In this highly illustrated text of the 1997 Panizzi
Lectures Dr. Mirjam Foot explores the use and purpose of bookbindings and, by
implication, the purpose of the study of the book as a physical object. She
shows how the techniques of binding and decorating books reflect developments in
the book trade itself, and how the production of the binding links with
questions of authorship, publishing, reading and collecting; how it relates to
the spread of literacy and learning, to education, and to religion, but also to
economic and political circumstances and social attitudes. For anyone with an
interest in the art and history of the book, this is a fascinating and
authoritative study which sheds new light on many aspects of bookbinding in a
broad historical context. With 8 color and 75 black and white illustrations.
New. (9841) $40.00
26. (BOOKBINDING).
FOOT, Mirjam. Pictorial Bookbindings. London: British Library, 1986, octavo,
wrappers. 64pp. First Edition. This book illustrates some of the finest (and
most unusual) examples of bookbindings from the British Library's collections.
Many of the trasures have never before been photographed. With 30 color and 30
black and white illustrations. New. (9829) $17.50
27. (BOOKBINDING).
FOOT, Mirjam, (editor). Eloquent Witnesses - Bookbindings and Their History.
London: British Library, 2004, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 328pp. First
Edition. This collection of essays demonstrates the change in direction the
study of bookbinding history has taken. Much of the work published here is based
on minute observation of details of techniques and materials, as well as on
close study of decorative tools and the ways in which these were used to reflect
the styles and fashions of the day. Contributors include Giles Barber, Carmen
Blacker, Christian Coppens, Mirjam Foot, David Pearson, Nicholas Pickwoad,
Nicholas Poole-Wilson, Esther Potter, Jan Storm van Leeuwen, and Marianne
Tidcombe. 8 color illustrations and 101 black and white illustrations. Very
fine. New. (12792) $65.00
28. (BOOKBINDING).
FOOT, Mirjam M. The Decorated Bindings in Marsh's Library, Dublin. (Aldershot):
Ashgate, (2004), octavo, boards. xii, (130)pp. First Edition. Among the many
books in original bindings in Marsh's Library, Dublin, a surprisingly large
number are in decorated blind- or gold-tooled, calf, pigskin or goatskin
bindings, which date from the 15th to the 19th centuries. The bindings come from
all over Europe, ranging from Ireland to eastern Europe. While most were made in
England, some fine and interesting examples from Germany, Italy, France, Spain
and Holland are also included. In this volume, leading scholar Mirjam Foot first
gives an overview of how books were bound by hand and then describes the
bindings by country of origin, within each section treating them chronologically
and by type of decoration. The detailed descriptions of the bindings are
illustrated with 52 black and white photos and 8 color plates. Contents:
Introduction; Great Britain; Ireland; France; Spain, Italy and Russia; The
Netherlands and Germany; Afterword; Selected literature; Index. New. (12550)
$89.95
29. (BOOKBINDING).
FOOT, Mirjam M. Studies in the History of Bookbinding. Brookfield, VT: Scolar
Press, (1993), quarto, cloth. (xvi), 467pp. First American Edition. Illustrated.
As a Director of the British Library, Foot has had access to an incredible
variety of bindings from the earliest efforts in the Western tradition to the
latest in modern "design binding". Sixty-four essays collect Foot's
work of the last twelve years, organized under seven headings: modern bindings,
late medieval tradition in binding, gold-tooled bindings, unusual materials,
collectors and collecting, preserving books and their history. A few essays are
general overviews, such as English Decorated Bookbindings of the Fifteenth
Century, and The Binding Historian and the Book Conservator, but most use a
specific book by a specific binder to chronicle the development of binding: An
Oxford Binding, c. 1480; A Binding by Roger Payne, 1796; A Spanish Mudjar
Binding, etc. With footnotes and references at the end of each essay, and final
indices of binders and owners. Several articles have been updated and two have
been substantially re-written. New. (7535) $159.95
30. (BOOKBINDING).
FRENCH, Hannah D. Bookbinding in Early America. Seven Essays on Masters and
Methods. Worcester: American Antiquarian Society, 1986, quarto, cloth. (xxvi),
230pp. First Edition. Illustrated. With catalogues of bookbinding tools prepared
by Willman Spawn. In her preface, French traces her work in the study of
American bindings, essay by essay, binder by binder. Included are
Scottish-American Bookbindings (1957); The Amazing Career of Andrew Barclay
(1961); Caleb Buglass, Binder of the Proposed Book of Common Prayer (1970); John
Roulstone's Harvard Bindings (1970); Full Gilt and Extra Gilt (1973);
Jefferson's Last Bookbinder: Frederick August Mayo (a final work taking five
years of research, tracing his 45 bindings for Jefferson). New. (7415) $49.95
31. (BOOKBINDING).
FRENCH, Hannah D. John Roulstone's Harvard Bindings. (Cover title). (Cambridge,
Mass): Harvard Library Bulletin, April, 1970, octavo, wrappers. (12)pp.
Offprint. Inscribed and signed by Ms. French on the front wrapper. (10016)
$20.00
32. (BOOKBINDING).
Golden Truths and Birthday Note Book. London: Ward, Lock & Co., no date
[circa 1870], 4 1/4" x 3" Mauchline ware covers with red leather spine
stamped in gilt. A.e.g. "Mauchline ware was wood (usually sycamore); when
used for binding a book, the back was often left as a varnished veneer or plain
wood surface, while the front often bore a sheet of pasted-down paper, printed
with a tartan or other colour-printed image..." Ruari McLean, Victorian
Publishers' Book-Bindings in Paper, p. 13. This example has a blank back cover
with an image on the front cover of a vase of daffodils. The text consists of a
daily aphorism presented three to a page interleaved with a lined page for the
owner's notes. A few, brief notes are made but most of these pages are unmarked.
Mild crackling to varnish, else a fine copy of a charming example of Machline
ware. (14484) $185.00
33. (BOOKBINDING).
GREENFIELD, Jane. ABC of Bookbinding. A Unique Glossary with over 700
Illustrations for Collectors and Librarians. (New Castle): Oak Knoll, (1998),
quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 183pp. First Edition. The glossary of
structural evolution is broken into a chronological sequence; also with a
glossary of bookbinding terms; a glossary of Binders, Designers & Styles of
Decoration; and Index of Binder's Identification; a bibliography; and an Index
of Alternate Terms. New. (5739) $35.00
34. (BOOKBINDING).
GREENFIELD, Jane. ABC of Bookbinding. A Unique Glossary with over 700
Illustrations for Collectors and Librarians. (New Castle): Oak Knoll, 2002,
quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 183pp. Reprint. The glossary of structural
evolution is broken into a chronological sequence; also with a glossary of
bookbinding terms; a glossary of Binders, Designers & Styles of Decoration;
and Index of Binder's Identification; a bibliography; and an Index of Alternate
Terms. New. (14311) $35.00
35. (BOOKBINDING).
HARRIS, G. Edward. Notes on a Small Collection of British Bindings. (London: The
Book Collector, Winter, 1971), octavo, wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated is a
Katharine Adams binding and a Richard Watkins binding. Very fine. (10513) $15.00
36. (BOOKBINDING).
HARTHAN, John. Bookbindings. London: HMSO, (1985), octavo, wrappers. 152pp.
Third Edition. Using examples of bindings from the V & A Museum, this book
is a guided tour of the historical development of this ancient craft. This
edition contains much new material. Extensively illustrated. Fine. (11) $20.00
37. (BOOKBINDING).
HARTHAN, John. Bookbindings. London: HMSO, 1961, octavo, green cloth. Second
Edition, revised. (36)pp., followed by (76)pp. of black and white illustrations.
Using examples of bindings from the V & A Museum, this book is a guided tour
of the historical development of this ancient craft. This edition contains much
new material. Extensively illustrated. (12880) $35.00
38. (BOOKBINDING).
HARTHAN, John P. Bookbindings. London: HMSO, 1950, small 8vo, wrappers. First
Edition. (28)pp. plus 64pp. of plates. Describing the collection of the Victoria
& Albert Museum. With an introduction on "The Development of
Bookbinding Design" and a select bibliography of books on bookbinding.
Slight shelfwear. (10501) $25.00
39. (BOOKBINDING).
HORNE, Herbert P. The Binding of Books. An Essay on the History of Gold-Tooled
Bindings. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1894, octavo, buckram. (xiv),
224pp. First Edition. Part of the Books About Books Series edited by Alfred W.
Pollard. With twelve plates. In this classic work on binding, Horne traces gold
tooled from its earliest known use in Syria to its first use in the West around
the time of Aldus in Venice. In separate chapters, he discusses the development
of tooling in the Italian, French and English binding traditions. A final
chapter discusses identifying bindings through the use of specific tools, and
introduced the work of Cobden-Sanderson. Brander Matthews copy with his
pencilled signature, address and date on the front endpaper. Spine faded.
(11286) $85.00
40. (BOOKBINDING).
JAMIESON, Eleanore. English Embossed Bindings 1825-1850. Cambridge: Cambridge
University Press, 1972, large octavo, printed wrappers. (96)pp. First Edition.
Cambridge Bibliographical Society Monograph No. 7. With chapters on origins and
progress of embossing, styles, embossing machines, materials and methods of
covering, and more. With 59 illustrations. Apparently an ex-library copy with
markings removed, in two instances by clipping a "window" through the
front endpaper and back wrapper. (14436) $20.00
41. (BOOKBINDING).
JOHNSON, Arthur W. The Repair of Cloth Bindings. A Manual. (New Castle): Oak
Knoll Press, 2002, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (viii), (116)p. First Edition.
From the jacket: "Arthur Johnson's The Repair of Cloth Bindings brings to
the student book binder a long-awaited manual that addresses the special
problems of repairing and conservation of cloth-covered books. As one of the
leading designer bookbinders in Great Britain, Arthur Johnson shares his
expertise in this extraordinary manual addressing the special problems of
repairing cloth-covered books. Using more than 80 illustrations, drawn by the
author himself, Johnson explains his procedures for sound repair that he has
developed over many decades." New. (11723) $35.00
42. (BOOKBINDING).
KAMPH, Jamie. Fifty Design Bindings, 1974-1986. Princeton: Princeton Univ Press,
1986, octavo, wrappers. 27pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. An
exhibition catalogue with descriptive entries and comments by the binder, Jamie
Kamph. Very fine. (12727) $10.00
43. (BOOKBINDING).
KING, Edmund M. B. Victorian Decorated Trade Bindings 1830-1880. (London):
British Library, 2003, quarto, cloth. 304pp. First Edition. With 210 color and
black and white illustrations. A catalogue of over 750 books described in
detail. The main focus of the compiler is the cover designs which are signed the
artist: Owen Jones, Walter Crane, John Leighton and many others. New. (11902)
$98.00
44. (BOOKBINDING).
KODA, Paul S. (editor). The Art of Book-Binding, Its Rise and Progress;
Including a Descriptive Account of the New York Book-Bindery by Edward Walker.
New Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 1984, octavo, cloth. 112pp. Reprint. Facsimile
reprint. Bookbinding underwent major changes in England and the United States in
the mid-nineteenth century as the reading public grew larger and more
diversified. As more and more covering materials and styles were invented and
used, several bookbinding manuals and handbooks were published in England. No
similar books had been published in the United States until Edward Walker
published The Art of Book-Binding, reprinted here, in 1850. His book is divided
into three major sections: selections on the early history of books (a
compilation of anecdotes and miscellaneous facts about the production and
publication of books in earlier centuries); a detailed description of how books
are bound; and a description of his bindery and the services it offered.
Illustrated. New. (12428) $30.00
45. (BOOKBINDING).
LHOTKA, Edward R. A B C of Leather Bookbinding. A Manual for Traditional
Craftsmanship. (New Castle): Oak Knoll Press, (2000), octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. xii, (142)pp. First Edition. The craft of fine leather bookbinding is
skillfully described in this excellent illustrated manual. New. (10292) $39.95
46. (BOOKBINDING).
MARKS, Philippa. The British Library Guide to Bookbinding. History and
Techniques. Toronto: Univ of Toronto, (1998), octavo, wrappers. 96pp. First
Edition. Published with The British Library. This is one of a series of short,
highly illustrated introductions to some key areas in the making of books. Each
title offers a thorough and accessible historical overview of techniques and
processes, illustrated with examples drawn from the Library' s outstanding
collections, and where appropriate specially commissioned photographs of
craftspeople at work. From the Contents: Brief History of
bookbinding;Bookbinding techniques: Forwarding; Bookbinding techniques:
finishing; How to identify bindings; How to 'read' a bookbinding; Bookbinding
treasures and curiosities. New. (9664) $19.95
47. (BOOKBINDING).
A Master's Bibliophile Bindings. Tini Miura 1980-1990. (Tokyo): Kyoiku Shoseki,
(1991), folio, cloth in dust jacket. (200)pp. First English Language Edition.
This catalogue covers the years from 1980 - 1990 and contains 169 fine bindings,
27 designs for commercial book production as well as posters and announcements.
Illustrated with 300 color plates. "Although bookbinding may be considered
one of the minor arts, Kerstin Tini Miura will undoubtedly be recognized as one
of the major artists within it." Ward Ritchie. Very fine. (11640) $100.00
48. (BOOKBINDING).
MATTHEWS, Brander. Bookbindings, Old and New. Notes of a Book-Lover, with an
Account of the Grolier Club, New York. London: George Bell & Sons, 1896,
octavo, cloth. (xiv), 342pp. First English Edition. In Matthews' section
covering Bookbindings of the Passt he touches on Grolier, De Thou, Padeloup and
Derome; in Bookbindings of the Present he touches on technic, binders of today,
and his outlook for the future; Commercial Bookbinding covers machine binding,
the search for novelty, and stamped leather; the section on Books on
Paper-Covers discusses the influence of the pictorial poster and reviews both
British and American paper bindings; and the final section is on the Grolier
Club of New York and contains a 24pp. chapter on The Publicaitons of the Grolier
Club. With a detailed index. Extensively illustrated. Part of the Ex-Libris
Series, edited by Gleeson White. From the reference library and with the
booklabel of Maine bookseller, F. M. O'Brien. Top and bottom of spine worn as
are three corners. Foxing throughout and a waterstain to corner of the first
gathering. Inner hiinges weak, former owner's inscription on front endpaper.
(11705) $50.00
49. (BOOKBINDING).
McDONNELL, Joseph and Patrick Healy. Gold-Tooled Bookbindings Commissioned by
Trinity College in the Eighteenth Century. (Ireland): Irish Georgian Society,
(1987), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xvii, 340pp. First Edition. A documented
study of the bookbindings commissioned by Trinity College, Dublin, in the
eighteenth century. This represents the first in a series of Studies in the
History of Irish Bookbinding. Illustrated with 102 bindings and over 500
rubbings of binders tools. "[The authors] rightly see binding as an adjunct
to local printing and publishing on this occasion, and so include an extensive
series of printing records, for example, incidentally documenting Berkeley's
interest in Greek." David McKitterick, "The Book Collector",
Spring, 1989. Fine. (12) $150.00
50. (BOOKBINDING).
McDONNELL, Joseph and Patrick Healy. Gold-Tooled Bookbindings Commissioned by
Trinity College in the Eighteenth Century. (Ireland): Irish Georgian Society,
(1987), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xvii, 340pp. First Edition. A documented
study of the bookbindings commissioned by Trinity College, Dublin, in the
eighteenth century. This represents the first in a series of Studies in the
History of Irish Bookbinding. Illustrated with 102 bindings and over 500
rubbings of binders tools. "[The authors] rightly see binding as an adjunct
to local printing and publishing on this occasion, and so include an extensive
series of printing records, for example, incidentally documenting Berkeley's
interest in Greek." David McKitterick, "The Book Collector",
Spring, 1989. Name and address on front endpaper. Fine. (14281) $85.00
51. (BOOKBINDING).
McLEAN, Ruari. Victorian Publishers' Book-Bindings in Paper. Berkeley: Univ of
California Press, 1983, quarto, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 112pp. First
American Edition. From the Foreword: "The main purpose of the present work
is to show, by illustration, some of the attractive ways that paper was used as
the main surface on publishers' bindings between - roughly speaking - 1800 and
1900. .." Over half the 200 illustrations are in color. Very much a
companion volume to McLean's earlier Victorian Publishers' Book-Bindings in
Cloth and Leather. With a detailed index. Name and address on front endpaper,
else a fine copy. (13973) $75.00
52. (BOOKBINDING).
MIDDLETON, Bernard C. Highlights from the Bernard C. Middleton Collection of
Books on Bookbinding. Rochester, NY: Cary Graphic Arts Collection, 2000, octavo,
cloth. 124pp. First Edition. This elegant cloth-bound, full-color catalog
accompanied an exhibition of rare items from the Middleton Collection and was
published to coincide with the Bookbinding 2000 Conference at RIT. It includes
illustrations and explanatory texts of the rarities on display-from historical
ephemera to masterpieces of the binder's art. A selection of some of Bernard
Middleton' s most celebrated essays on bookbinding is also featured in this
work. New. (10766) $50.00
53. (BOOKBINDING).
MIDDLETON, Bernard C. A History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique. London:
Holland Press, (1978), octavo, cloth. (xvi), 326pp. Second Supplemented Edition.
The first comprehensive historical survey of the develoopment of both the
technical as well as the artistic sides. Treats every aspect from folding,
sewing, gluing, covering to finishing, tooling and gilding. Illustrated with
cuts and diagrams and with eleven full page black and white plates of bindings.
With a full color frontispiece showing twelve examples of decorated and marbled
papers used in England during the seventeenth, eighteenth, and nineteenth
centuries. With a foreword by Howard M. Nixon. Very fine copy. (9644) $40.00
54. (BOOKBINDING).
MIDDLETON, Bernard C. A History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique. (New
Castle): Oak Knoll Press, 1996, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 372pp.
followed by 14 pages of plates. Fourth Revised Edition. The first comprehensive
historical survey of the develoopment of both the technical as well as the
artistic sides. Treats every aspect from folding, sewing, gluing, covering to
finishing, tooling and gilding. Illustrated with cuts and diagrams and with
eleven full page black and white plates of bindings. With a full color
frontispiece showing twelve examples of decorated and marbled papers used in
England during the seventeenth, eighteenth, and nineteenth centuries. With a
foreword by Howard M. Nixon. New. New. (13906) $55.00
55. (BOOKBINDING).
MIDDLETON, Bernard C. A History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique. New
York: Hafner Publishing Company, (1963), octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket.
(xvi), 307pp. First American Edition. The first comprehensive historical survey
of the develoopment of both the technical as well as the artistic sides. Treats
every aspect from folding, sewing, gluing, covering to finishing, tooling and
gilding. Illustrated with cuts and diagrams and with eleven full page black and
white plates of bindings. With a full color frontispiece showing twelve examples
of decorated and marbled papers used in England during the seventeenth,
eighteenth, and nineteenth centuries. With a foreword by Howard M. Nixon. A very
fine copy in a price clipped, though fine and clean, jacket. (14442) $65.00
56. (BOOKBINDING).
MIDDLETON, Bernard C. Recollections. A Life in Bookbinding. London: British
Library, 2000, large 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. 140pp. First Edition. Foreword
by Marianne Tidcombe. An autobiography of one of the world's leading book
restorers, binding scholars and international lecturers on bookbinding
techniques. Originally published by Henry Morris at the renowned Bird & Bull
Press, the author has expanded the text and added many illustrations of his most
inspired bindings. In this new edition over eighty of his bindings are
illustrated, forty-six in full color. This important work is not only Mr.
Middleton's personal story but also a well documented and illustrated insight
into Britain's indentured apprenticeship programs of the early 20th century. In
this very warm story we follow the gangly teenager into England's strict trade
schools system, through his apprenticeship, his military service during the war,
to his first position at the bindery of The British Library. Each chapter is
well illustrated as the young binder becomes manager at the famed Zaehnsdorf's
and sets the foundation of his own business as one of the world's foremost book
restorers. Illustrated in color and black and white. New. (9912) $39.95
57. (BOOKBINDING).
MIDDLETON, Bernard C. The Restoration of Leather Bindings. (New Castle, DE): Oak
Knoll Press, 1998, quarto, boards in dust jacket. (xvi), 304pp. Third Edition,
Revised and Expanded. A classic text. With chapters on Cleaning the Bindings,
Removing the Original Spine, Resewing, Headbanding, Rebacking, Straightening
Warped Boards, Repairing Corners and so much more. Extensively illustrated. New.
(4457) $45.00
58. (BOOKBINDING).
MORRIS, Ellen K. and Edward S. Levin. The Art of Publishers' Bookbindings 1815 -
1915. Los Angeles: William Dailey Rare Books, n.d. (2000), small 4to, wrappers.
127pp. First Edition. In May of 2000 the Grolier Club will mounted the most
comprehensive exhibition ever produced of nineteenth-century publishers'
bookbindings, showcasing the imaginative design, rich materials, and skilled
artistry of these "mass-produced" objects. Two hundred and fifty
examples from America, England and Europe have been chosen to highlight the
period bounded by Waterloo and World War I, during which books became elaborate
vehicles for the visual arts and technical innovation. Bindings from all
industrialized countries have been included, making it possible to see stylistic
and technical interchanges, compare national differences, and assess the varied
roles of publishers and artists in nineteenth-century book design. Materials and
techniques employed in bookbinding were extensive and diverse. Early experiments
with materials included printed paper boards, silk, and what would prove to be
the most practical, cotton cloth. Indeed, almost from the beginning, cloth was
the preferred material for casing popular books. Leather bindings, however,
continued to be produced, and, with a greatly expanding market, the use of
leather was explored as imaginatively as cloth. With full- color illustrations
and descriptions of all 254 books in the exhibition. With a foreword by Ruari
McLean and an afterword by Sue Allen. Very fine. (9662) $95.00
59. (BOOKBINDING).
PEARSON, David. English Bookbinding Styles 1450-1800. New Castle, DE; London:
Oak Knoll Press; British Library, 2005, quarto, pictorial boards. 224pp. First
Edition. This new book provides guidance on recognising and dating English
bindings of the handpress period. It deals not only with the luxury end of the
market, but also with the whole spectrum of binding options - plain and middling
as well as fine. In addition to providing practical help in placing particular
bindings within their time and place, the book encourages a new approach to
historic bindings, concentrating on what a binding can tell us about previous
owners and their approach to books. Illustrated. An as new copy. New. (13490)
$65.00
60. (BOOKBINDING).
PEARSON, David. For the Love of the Binding: Studies in Historical Bookbinding
Presented to Mirjam Foot. (London): The British Library, 2000, quarto, boards in
cloth in acetate wrapper. 392pp. First Edition. A festschrift in honor of Mirjam
Foot focusing on her research interests. A magnificent collection of scholars
and subjects: Robin Myers; Christopher de Hamel; Lotte Hellinga on fragments
found in bindings and their role as bibliographical evidence; plaquette and
medallion bindings by Anthony Hobson; Nicolas Barker on some unrecorded
sixteenth-century French bookbindings; Nicholas Pickwoad; David Pearson; Bryan
Maggs; John Collins; Marianne Tidcombe on de Sauty; Dorothy A. Harrop, and many
more. This magnificent book ends with a bibliography of the writings of Mirjam
Foot. With 44 color and 220 black and white illustrations. New. (10251) $135.00
61. (BOOKBINDING).
PEYRE, Yves and H. George Fletcher. Art Deco Bookbindings. The Work of Pierre
Legrain and Rose Adler. New York: Princeton Architectural Pres, 2004, octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. 120pp. First Edition. Pierre Legrain and Rose Adler
transformed bookbinding into a dazzling display of craftsmanship. Their
colorful, imaginative works, often made in exotic materials, are found only in a
few prized collections and have rarely been available to the general public.
Now, this selection of more than sixty designs, colored-paper maquettes, and
realized bindings are collected in one exquisite volume, with insightful texts
introducing the work and discuss its revolutionary effect on modern design.
Among the brilliant array of bindings are ones made especially for works by
Colette, Paul Verlaine, Andre Gide, Guillaume Apollinaire, Stephanie Mallarme,
Michel Leiris, and Jean Giraudoux. Art Deco Bookbinding accompanies the
exhibition of the same name at the New York Public Library's Humanities and
Social Sciences Library beginning in February 2004. Illustrated with 60 color
photographs. Very fine. New. (12708) $35.00
62. (BOOKBINDING).
RAMSDEN, Charles. Bookbinders of the United Kingdom (outside London) 1780-1840.
London: Batsford, (1987), large octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xvi), 250pp.
Reprint. A concise presentation of information on bookbinders working in major
centers, in England, Wales, Scotland and Ireland. Each section covers principal
directories consulted, list of localities and binders, including full addresses
and information on business relations, apprenticeships, influence and other
matters of interest. With 16 illustrations including bindings by Bailey,
Beardsall, Didoge, Ridge, and Sowler. Very fine. (234) $65.00
63. (BOOKBINDING).
RAMSDEN, Charles. Bookbinders to George III and His Immediate Descendants and
Collaterals. London: Bibliographical Society, 1958, octavo, wrappers. (8)pp.
First Separate Edition. Offprint from "The Library" September, 1958.
Very fine. (10512) $12.50
64. (BOOKBINDING).
Ramsden, Charles. French Bookbinders, 1789-1848. London: Batsford, (1989),
quarto, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 228pp. Reprint. Illustrated. Listing the
binders alphabetically, Ramsden in brief notes gives addresses, dates, details
of apprenticeship and partnership, and specification such as gauffer, as French
binding assigns forwarding to one binder and finishing to another. Very fine.
(199) $65.00
65. (BOOKBINDING).
RHODES, Dennis E., (editor). Bookbindings & Other Bibliophily. Essays in
honour of Anthony Hobson. Verona: Edizioni Valdonega, 1994, quarto, cloth.
368pp. First Edition. Foreword by Frederick B. Adams. On the occasion of Anthony
Hobson's seventieth birthday, twelve contributors provided essays on bookbinding
and the history of books. The subjects range from great collectors like Grolier,
Mahieu, Anne de Montmorency, to bookbinding techniques and the book trade. This
book itself is a notable contribution to the history of books, bookbinding, and
the book trade. With 72 illustrations. New. (7417) $125.00
66. (BOOKBINDING).
A Rod for the Back of the Binder. Some Considerations of Binding With Reference
to the Ideals of The Lakeside Press. Chicago: The Lakeside Press, 1928, quarto,
cloth. 32pp. First Edition. A continuation of Extra Binding at the Lakeside
Press, printed in 1925. Like its predecessor, this volume contains a detailed
description of the press's binding methods and examples of their work. With 16
plates. Small bookplate, else fine. (10616) $65.00
67. (BOOKBINDING). SHASKY, Florian J. and Joanne
Sonnichsen. Hand Bookbinding in California. A Keepsake in Twelve Parts for the
Members of the Book Club of California. San Francisco: Book Club of California,
(1994), First Edition. twelve (4)pp. folders, each representing a different
bookbinder or aspect of the craft. The twelve folders are laid into a
wrap-around cover which is stamped in a gilt pattern adapted from the Founding
Statement of The Bookbinders' Guild of California, 1902. This keepsake is
illustrated and handsomely printed by Jonathan Clark at The Artichoke Press.
Very fine, in the original mailiing envelope. (11636) $35.00
68. (BOOKBINDING).
SHEPHERD, Rob. Lost on the Titanic. London: Shepherds, Sangorski & Sutcliffe
and Zaehnsdorf, 2001, octavo, silver Japanese bookcloth with red and gray
printing. (xi), (61)pp. First Edition, Limited to 750 numbered copies. Published
in 2001 in conjunction with the centenary of Sangorski & Sutcliffe. The
Story of the Great Omar a jewelled binding of the Ruba'iyat of Omar Khayyam
bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in 1911 which went down on the Titanic.
Beautifully illustrated with drawings, photographic reproductions in black and
white and 11 tipped-in reproduction plates in color. Very fine. (15585) $175.00
69. (BOOKBINDING).
SPAWN, Wilman and Thomas Kinsella. Ticketed Bookbindings from Nineteenth-Century
Britain. Bryn Mawr: Bryn Mawr College Library, 1999, quarto, cloth. 206pp. First
Edition. Illustrated. "This long-awaited work on nineteenth-century British
bookbinders' tickets has been a labor of scholarly love for the noted authors as
well as a major addition to the literature of bookbinding identification.
Hundreds of binders' tickets are illustrated with well-researched background
material. There are also 17 pages illustrating over a hundred leather bindings
in full color. This unique reference work belongs on the shelf of every
collector, conservator, and binding historian." With an essay by Bernard C.
Middleton. New. (8944) $65.00
70. (BOOKBINDING).
SZIRMAI, J. A. The Archaeology of Medieval Bookbinding. (London): Ashgate,
(2003), quarto, cloth. xvi, 352pp. Reprint. In the past, studies of the history
of bookbinding were mainly concerned with the exterior decoration. This book
focuses attention primarily on the physical aspects of the binding and its
construction principles. It is an expanded version of a series of lectures
delivered by the author while Visiting Professor at the University of Amsterdam
in 1987, supplemented with the results of ten years of intensive research in
major libraries on the Continent, the United Kingdom and the USA. It surveys the
evolution of the binding structures from the introduction of the codex two
millennia ago to the close of the Middle Ages. Part I reviews the scanty
physical evidence from the Mediterranean heritage, the early Coptic, Islamic and
Ethiopian binding structures and their interrelation with those of the Byzantine
realm. Part II is devoted to a detailed analysis of Western binding techniques,
distinguishing the Carolingian, Romanesque and Gothic wooden-board bindings as
the main typographical entities; their structure and function is compared with
those of the contemporary limp bindings. The book is illustrated with over 200
drawings and photographs and contains a comprehensive bibliography. New. (12839)
$190.00
71. (BOOKBINDING).
TIDCOMBE, Marianne. Women Bookbinders 1880-1920. (New Castle): Oak Knoll Press,
(1996), octavo, boards & cloth. (240)pp. First Edition. From the author's
Preface: "The main focus is on the three most famous women binders of the
period, Sarah Prideaux, Katharine Adams, and Sybil Pye, and the Guild of Women
Binders, but almost all the other women who exhibited bindings from about 1880
to 1920 are also included. Some of the less usual styles of binding, such as
those utilizing embroidery, painting on vellum, and modelled leather, were
revived by women binders in the late 19th century, and these are covered
separately. Since it would be unforgivable to omit from a book on women binders
the thousands of women who laboured in the bookbinding trade, another chapter is
devoted to their work." Extensively illustrated in black and white and with
32pp. of color plates. With a detailed index. New. (6084) $58.00
72. (BOOKBINDING).
TIDCOMBE, Marianne, (editor). Twenty-Five Gold- Tooled Bookbindings. An
International Tribute to Bernard C. Middleton's "Recollections". New
Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Press, (1997), quarto, cloth. 76pp. First Edition,
Limited to 200 numbered copies signed by Bernard C. Middleton. An exhibition
catalogue honoring Bernard C. Middleton. Twenty-five renowned bookbinders
applied their skill and art to binding a copy of Middleton's memoir,
Recollections, which had been published by the Bird & Bull Press. The
catalogue includes a short one-page biography and photograph of each binder, and
on the facing page, a color photograph of the binding as well as a description
of the work done. With an Introduction by Tidcombe and an essay on "The Use
of Gold in Bookbinding" by Middleton. A very fine copy. (3602) $100.00
73. (BOOKBINDING).
TIDCOMBE, Marianne, (editor). Twenty-Five Gold-Tooled Bookbindings. An
International Tribute to Bernard C. Middleton's "Recollections". New
Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Press, (1997), quarto, wrappers. 76pp. First
Edition, Limited to 200 numbered copies signed by Bernard C. Middleton. An
exhibition catalogue honoring Bernard C. Middleton. Twenty-five renowned
bookbinders applied their skill and art to binding a copy of Middleton's memoir,
Recollections, which had been published by the Bird & Bull Press. The
catalogue includes a short one-page biography and photograph of each binder, and
on the facing page, a color photograph of the binding as well as a description
of the work done. With an Introduction by Tidcombe and an essay on "The Use
of Gold in Bookbinding" by Middleton. New. (9917) $45.00
74. (BOOKBINDING).
TIDCOMBE, Marianne Fletcher. The Bookbinding Career of Rachel McMasters Miller
Hunt. Pittsburgh: (The Hunt Botanical Library, 1974), octavo, boards &
cloth. iv, (64)pp. First Edition. With illustrations of nine bindings by Hunt
who, along with her husband, was the founder of the Hunt Botanical Library. Both
pastedowns foxed, bottom corner lightly scuffed. (11894) $30.00
75. (BOOKBINDING).
Very Choice and Rare Books...Exquisite Mosaic, Armorial and Embroidered
Bindings... London: G. Michelmore & Co., n.d.(1910), octavo, wrappers. G.
Michelmore rare book catalogue No. 2. The numerous fine bindings offered include
23 Armorial, 1 Embroidered, 6 Mosaic, and 1 Silver. Also with
"...Association Books from Erasmus to Boswell." Wrappers soiled.
(10017) $45.00
76. (BOOKBINDING).
YOUNG, Laura S. Bookbinding & Conservation By Hand. A Working Guide. New
Castle: Oak Knoll, 1995, octavo, wrappers. (xiv), (274)pp. With Revisions by
Jerilyn Glenn Davis. Illustrated with drawings by Sidonie Coryn and photographs
by John Hurt Whitehead III. A working guide to bookbinding by hand distinguished
by heading each chapter of a specific process (sewing, headbanding, case making)
with a list of materials needed. With appendices of Suppliers, Recipes, Metric
Conversion Charts. With a bibliography and index. New. (5738) $24.95
77. (BOOKBINDING).
YOUNG, Laura S. Bookbinding & Conservation By Hand. A Working Guide. New
Castle: Oak Knoll, 1995, octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xiv), (274)pp. With
Revisions by Jerilyn Glenn Davis. Illustrated with drawings by Sidonie Coryn and
photographs by John Hurt Whitehead III. A working guide to bookbinding by hand
distinguished by heading each chapter of a specific process (sewing, headbanding,
case making) with a list of materials needed. With appendices of Suppliers,
Recipes, Metric Conversion Charts. With a bibliography and index. New. (9881)
$35.00
78. (BRITISH
LIBRARY). BARKER, Nicolas, and the Curatorial Staff of The British Library.
Treasures of the British Library. New York: Abrams, (1989), large quarto, cloth
in dust jacket. 272pp. First American Edition. More than three centuries of
collecting by one of the world's greatest treasure-houses of books and
manuscripts are chronicled in this survey of the outstanding holdings of the
British Library. Its fifteen-million-item collection, spanning almost three
thousan years of human creativity, includes some of the world's most famous
written works: The Lindisfarne Gospels; a Magna Carta; a Gutenberg Bible; a
First Folio of Shakespeare; the Diamond Sutra, the earliest dated printed book;
first editions of Chaucer, Gallileo, and Newton. The Library's enormous holdings
also include papyri, autograph albums, Oriental material of all kinds,
paintings, prints, photographs, and sound recordings. In the text, Barker
explores the significance of these treasures and traces the sometimes perilous
history of the collections. 330 illustrations, including 140 plates in full
color. Name and address on half title. (14301) $50.00
79. CARLEY,
James P. and Colin G. C. Title, (editors). Books and Collectors 1200-1700.
Essays Presented to Andrew Watson. London: British Library, 1997, octavo, cloth
in dust jacket. 512pp. First Edition. From the prospectus: "Books and
Collectors brings together the most recent research of twenty-three
distinguished scholars, focusing on four major themes in the history of the book
over five centuries - monastic books and medieval learning, humanism and
incunabula, the dispersal of monastic libraries, and post monastic collectos.
The essays - written in honor of the work of Professor Andrew Watson, one fo the
pioneers in this field - draw on evidence offered by library catalogues and
lists (some of which are printed here for the first time), the work of
individual monastic houses and monks, book bindings, and illumination, book
dealers and collectors and the close study of scripts and manuscript
annotations. With 80 plates, this volume makes a substantial contribution to
current research and is a worthy tribute." With 80 black and white
illustrations. At published price. New. (9673) $150.00
80. (CHAINED
LIBRARIES). GLENN, John and David Walsh. Catalogue of the Francis Trigge Chained
Library. St. Wulfram's Church, Grantham. (Cambridge): Brewer, (1988), quarto,
boards in dust jacket. xii, 82pp. First Edition. With nine plates of
illustrations. In 1598 Francis Trigge, Rector of Welbourne in Lincolnshire,
arranged for a library to be provided in St. Wulfram's church, Grantham, for the
use of the clergy and inhabitants of the town and the Soke: Trigge undertook to
supply books to the value of ' one hundredth poundes or thereaboutes", and
the library that came into being was the first English library to be endowed
outside an institution. The library is here catalogued for the first time;
catalogue entries include collations for all books, details of bindings,
dimensions, notes on waste sheets used as endpapers, and references for each
volume to standard catalogues when possible. Very fine copy. (7422) $75.00
81. CHRISTIANSON,
C. Paul. A Directory of London Stationers and Book Artisans 1300-1500. New York:
BSA, large octavo, cloth. 254pp. First Edition. "The history of the book
trade in medieval London before the age of print has long remained a matter of
speculation. Few records survive that name the book artisans and entrepreneurs
involved with this early trade venture or that document directly their method of
producing books and creating markets for them. In this pioneering Directory, C.
Paul Christianson assembles an extensive body of alternative data drawn from
archival documents that identifies two hundred sixty-two participants in the
London trade during a period of two hundred years, from 1300 to 1500. This group
includes stationers, manuscript artists (called limners), textwriters,
bookbinders, sellers of parchment, and other London citizens active in book
production and sale." With four appendices. New. (7423) $50.00
82. COLLISON,
Robert L. Book Collecting. An Introduction to Modern Methods of Literary and
Bibliographical Detection. London: Ernest Benn Limited, (1957), octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. 244pp. First Edition. With chapters on Bibliography, Bookbindings,
Paper and Watermarks, Printers and Printing, Illustrations, Publishers and
Bookselling, and more. Illustrated. Very good in jacket. (11956) $35.00
83. (DECORATED
PAPER). Decorated Paper Designs. From the Koops-Marcus Collection. (Amsterdam):
Pepin Press, (1999), quarto, wrappers. (200)pp. Later printing. Text in English,
French, Italian, German, and Spanish. The original papers illustrated in this
book are collected and owned by Jacques Koops and Johannes Marcus. A short
description of technique is given at the beginning of every chapter, as well as
information about the sources of the designs followed by page after page of
full-color reproductions of the paper itself.. The chapters cover marbled paper,
block-printed paper, and bronze varnish and brocade papers. A visually
informative book. Very fine. (10590) $35.00
84. ELTON,
Charles and Mary. A Catalogue of a Portion of the Library of Charles Isaac Elton
and Mary Augusta Elton. London: Quaritch, 1891, quarto, cloth. First Edition.
(iv), 222pp. plus 28 full page plates of bindings. First Edition. Printed on
hand made paper. Compilation assisted by Alfred W. Pollard. Books from the 15th
- 19th centuries catalogued, most with commentary. The bindings illustrated are
mainly of the 16th - 18th centuries. "Lists some important bindings."
Myers, The British Book Trade, p. 30. A fine, clean copy. (14356) $95.00
85. FINLAY,
Nancy. Artists of the Book in Boston, 1890-1910. Cambridge: Houghton Library,
1985, quarto, wrappers. xiv, 114pp. First Edition. At the turn of the nineteenth
century Boston was a leader of the American movement in the book arts because of
the size and quality of its printing industry and the distinction and leadership
of its publishers, both small and large. A selection of the artists included in
the exhibit - Margaret Armstrong, Robert Anning Bell, Will Bradley, T. M.
Cleland, W. A. Dwiggins, Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue, Theodore Brown hapgood, Jr.,
Thomas Buford Meteyard, Ethel Reed, Louis Reed, D. B. Updike, Sarah Whitman, and
many more. The Publishers and Printers represented are J.M. Bowles, Copeland
& Day, Lamson, Wolffe & Company, Merrymount Press, Monadnock Press,
Stone & Kimball, et. al. Color frontispiece, 45 illustrations in black and
white. Very fine. New. (12339) $35.00
86. FLETCHER, H. George, (editor). A Miscellany for
Bibliophiles. New York: Grastorf & Lang, (1979), octavo, cloth. (xvi),
303pp. First Edition. An anthology both entertaining and enlightening: Of
Dealers and Collectors by Robert H. Taylor; Looking into Provenance by Robert
Nikirk; Inscribed Books and Literary Scholarship by Salvatore J. Iacone; Leonard
B. Schlosser on The Graphic Confluence of 1800; R. Dyke Benjamin on his John
Ruskin collection; Identifying and Classifying Fine Bindings by Jamie Kleinberg
Shalleck; Looking for Mr. Pickering by Philip Sperling; The Author as Book
Designer by Barbara J. Kline; Incunabular Detective Fiction by Otto Penzler;
Roger N. Mohovich on Early American Newspapers; and ending with H. George
Fletcher's Over Against Saint Paul's (about the bookseller, David Mendoza). With
a Foreword by William Targ. Book slightly cocked, else fine. (7554) $35.00
87. (GOGMAGOG
PRESS). CHAMBERS, David and Colin Franklin, Morris Cox, Alan Tucker. Morris Cox
& the Gogmagog Press. Pinner: The Private Librari, 1991, octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. 184pp. First Edition. A tribute to the work of Morris Cox and his
Press. Cox started his press in 1957 and created many beautiful bindings and
unique techniques in printing. The text presents Cox's life and work, some of
his poetry and illustrations, and a well annotated bibliography of the press.
New. (11946) $90.00
88. GREENFIELD,
Jane. The Care of Fine Books. New York: Lyons & Burford, (1988), octavo,
wrappers. 160pp. A concise manual on how to care for books. It starts with a
brief history of book-construction methods and a discussion of the nature of
fine books and their component materials, thorough advice on the storage and
handling of books, securing a collection against fire, flood, theft, or other
mishap, and elementary cleaning and repair. With an appendix of sources for
materials and supplies and over 200 line illustrations. (3601) $19.95
89. (GROLIER
CLUB). KRAUS, T. Peter & Eric Holzenberg; edited by Carol Z. Rothkopf. The
Grolier Club Collects: Books, Manuscripts, & Works on Paper From The
Collections of Grolier Club Members. New York: The Grolier Club, 2002, quarto,
ochre cloth. 192pp. First Edition, one of 1,000 copies printed. Catalogue of the
exhibition held at the Club December 11, 2002 through February 1, 2003. A survey
of modern collecting, from incunabula to artists' books, from Dürer to Al Capp,
from the third century AD to the present, from Saint Thomas Aquinas to Oscar
Wilde, each of the 130 objects described and celebrated in the collector's own
words. 39 color and 96 duotone illustrations. Designed by Jerry Kelly, and
printed by Martino Mardersteig at the Stamperia Valdonega. New. (14937) $50.00
90. (GROLIER
CLUB). Lasting Impressions. The Grolier Club Library. New York: The Grolier
Club, 2004, quarto, blue and green cloth in dust jacket. 208pp. First Trade
Edition. Published to accompany an exhibition of Grolier Club Library treasures
running from May 12 through July 31, 2004, this is the first detailed
illustrated overview ever attempted of the Club's world-renowned collections on
the art and history of the book. Preface by William Helfand, and Introduction
and History of the Grolier Club Library by Eric Holzenberg. The Catalogue is
divided into seven categories: Bibliography, The Book, Writing, Typography,
Illustration, Bookbinding, and Exlibris. With 300 illustrations, 200 are in
color. New. (14933) $50.00
91. HAZLITT,
W. Carew. The Book Collector. London: John Grant, 1904, octavo, cloth. (viii),
352pp. First Edition. "A General Survey of the Pursuit and of Those Who
Have Engaged in It at Home and Abroad from the Earliest Period to the Present
Time; With an Account of Public and Private Libraries and Anecdotes of Their
Founders or Owners and Remarks on Bookbinding and on Special Copies of
Books." The frontispiece drawn by H. M. Paget shows a book sale at
Sotheby's with a tissue guard giving a key tot he twenty-nine leading
booksellers and collectors of the day. Hazlitt was the grandson of the Romantic
essayist and has been described by John Carter in his Taste and Technique in
Book Collecting as representing "the old school of collecting in its most
finely crusted form." Hazlitt was for many years bibliographic advisor to
Henry Huth. Rowlandson's "Book Sale at Sotheby's Auction Rooms" is
also reproduced. Cloth soiled, evidence of bookplate removed from front
pastedown, light foxing to preliminary pages. A solid copy. (12103) $45.00
92. HAZLITT,
W. Carew. The Book Collector. London: John Grant, 1904, octavo, cloth. (viii),
352pp. First Edition. "A General Survey of the Pursuit and of Those Who
Have Engaged in It at Home and Abroad from the Earliest Period to the Present
Time; With an Account of Public and Private Libraries and Anecdotes of Their
Founders or Owners and Remarks on Bookbinding and on Special Copies of
Books." The frontispiece drawn by H. M. Paget shows a book sale at
Sotheby's with a tissue guard giving a key tot he twenty-nine leading
booksellers and collectors of the day. Hazlitt was the grandson of the Romantic
essayist and has been described by John Carter in his Taste and Technique in
Book Collecting as representing "the old school of collecting in its most
finely crusted form." Hazlitt was for many years bibliographic advisor to
Henry Huth. Rowlandson's "Book Sale at Sotheby's Auction Rooms" is
also reproduced. Cloth soiled, inner hinges reinforced with linen tape. (12104)
$35.00
93. HAZLITT,
William Carew. The Confessions of a Collector. London: Ward & Downey, 1897,
octavo, buckram. (viii), 360pp. First Edition. "This memoir still yields
useful information...Anecdotes of the finds of collectors of the day and of
booksellers such as F. S. Ellis, the bookbinder Riviere and of the changeable
temper of the auction room..." Myers, The British Book Trade, p. 86. Spine
faded, front inner hinge weak, offsetting to front pastedown from newspaper
clipping. Without wear to spine ends or corners. (11141) $60.00
94. HOBSON, Anthony. Renaissance Book Collecting. Jean
Grolier and Diego Hurtado de Mendoza, Their Books and Bindings. Cambridge:
Cambridge Univ Press, (1999), small folio, cloth in dust jacket. (xx), (276)pp.
First Edition. This book studies and compares two sixteenth-century libraries.
Jean Grolier's was a bibliophilic cabinet of fine books. Hurtado de Mendoza's
was a much larger and more scholarly collection; a full Catalogue is provided
for the first time. Books commissioned by Jean Grolier, the Prince of
Bibliophiles, have long been famous. Hurtado de Mendoza was a poet and
historian, a Greek scholar and Arabist. The book conatins valuable information
on Grolier and Hurtado de Mendoza's work, including catalogues, lists of
bindings and indexes of printers, publishers, editors, commentators and
translators. Anthony Hobson's text is complemented by eighty-seven
illustrations, the late H. M. Nixon's list of Grolier's bindings classified by
workshop and eleven other appendices, indices and a bibliography. New. (9865)
$150.00
95. (HOLDEN,
Edwin B., Sale). Illustrated Catalogue of Early English and Later Literature
Mainly in First Editions...The Splendid Library of the Late Edwin B. Holden. New
York: American Art Association, Ap 28-30, 1920, octavo, rebound in three-quarter
brown morocco with five raised bands and decorated paper boards. 1,789 items
listed, "Americana and French Illustrated Books, Beautiful Bindings by
Famous Masters." Holden was a former president of the Grolier Club.
Numerous illustrations. Wrappers bound in. First several preliminary leaves and
last twenty leaves silverfished at margins. First and last few (blank) leaves
also waterstained. Title page lower right corner chipped. Two lower corners
heavily bumped. (11301) $65.00
96. HOLME,
Charles, (editor). The Art of the Book. A Review of Some Recent European and
American Work in Typography, Page Decoration & Binding. London: Studio
Editions, (1990), larege quarto, boards in dust jacket. 284pp. Reprint. First
published in 1914. Chapters on "British Types for Printing Books," by
Bernard H. Newdigate; "Fine Bookbinding in England," by Cockerell;
"The Art of the Book in Germany"; "The Art of the Book in
France"; "The Art of the Book in American, " by William Dana
Orcutt; also Austria, Hungary and Sweden book arts. Extensively illustrated. A
very nicely done reprint. Fine. (11331) $35.00
97. HUNT,
Arnold, Giles Mandelbrote, and Alison Shell, (editors). The Book Trade & Its
Customers 1450-1900. Historical Essays for Robin Myers. Winchester: St. Paul's
Bibliographies, 1997, octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. A feschrift
in honor of Robin Myers, book historian and editor. Includes a fascinating
compilation of monographs on the history of the book: "A binding with the
arms of the Stationers' Company" by David Pearson; Arnold Hunt on
"Book Trade patents, 1603-1640"; "Richard Bentley's copies: the
ownership of copyrights in the late 17th century" by Giles Mandelbrote;
Michal Harris on "Scratching the surface: engravers, printsellers and the
London book trade in the mid-18th century"; Scott Mandelbrote on "John
Baskett, the Dublin booksellers, and the printing of the Bible, 1710-1724";
"Dublin-London publishing relations in the 18th century: the case of George
Faulkner" by James E. Tierney; "The changing role of the trade
bookbinder, 1800-1900" by Esther Potter; "Magdalen College and the
book trade: the provision of books in Oxford, 1450-1550" by Christine
Ferdinand; :Gentlemen, pirates, and really respectable booksellers: some
Charleston customers for Lackington, Allen & Co." by James Raven, and
much, much more. With a Memoir of Robin Myers and a bibliography of her
published works. With an index. Illustrated. Very fine copy. (5654) $75.00
98. HUTTNER,
Sidney F. and Elizabeth Stege Huttner, (compilers). A Register of Artists,
Engravers, Booksellers, Bookbinders, Printers & Publishers in New York City,
1821-42. New York: BSA, 1993, quarto, cloth. 299pp. First Edition. "The
Register collects from annual city directories the names (about 5,000) and
addresses (about 50,000) of individuals and firms working in New York in the
book trades and graphic arts during the period 1821-1842. It continues George L.
McKay's similar work, published by the New York Public Library in 1942, which
collected the names of craftsmen and artisans to 182 0...The Register also
provides a record of those who were engaged in more than 125 interconnected
trades and professions, including calligraphers, compositors, editors, literary
agents, map colorers, paper rullers, stereotypers, tract agents, and wood
engravers, and many others. Though the bulk of the Register lists those active
in printing, publishing, and the distribution of books, the scope extends to all
the graphic arts." New. (7428) $50.00
99. (ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). THOMSON, R. M. Catalogue of the Manuscripts of Lincoln Cathedral
Chapter Library. Suffolk, Eng: Boydell & Brewer, 1989, large 8vo, cloth.
355pp. First Edition. This catalogue describes MSS 1-247 and 298 in the Chapter
Library of Lincoln Cathedral, plus ten former Lincoln MSS now elsewhere. About
half of the MSS were part of the cathedral's medieval Library; nearly all the
rest came there before the late seventeenth century. Among the MSS, which date
from the eighth to the early sixteenth century, are biblical commentaries and
sermons, works of pastoral theology and an important corpus of Middle English
texts, including the famous Thornton Romances. A group of MSS written at the
Cathedral c.1100 is notable for its distinctive decoration. The Catalogue is
preceded by a history of the Cathedral Library, based on the rich documentary
evidence, which includes two medieval catalogues. The plates illustrate
bindings, ownership marks, important decoration and noteworthy script, including
samples from all signed and dated books. Impressive level of codicological and
bibliographical detail. TIMES LITERARY SUPPLEMENT The catalogue is of
first-class, professional quality. MEDIUM ÆVUM The description of each
manuscript covers the full range of questions that today's reader may reasonably
ask... sober, devoted work which puts us all in Professor Thomson's debt.
LIBRARY New. (10283) $215.00
100. (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). WHITLEY, Kathleen P. The
Gilded Page. The History & Technique of Manuscript Gilding. London: British
Library, 2000, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 236pp. First Edition. This is a
well-researched and illustrated work on the history and technique of manuscript
gilding. An author and professional manuscript restorer, Whitley has practiced
and taught the ancient art for over twenty years. She writes with authority and
a great deal of personal insight about this demanding skill. Using dozens of
rare illustrations from The British Library, the British Museum and other
institutions, along with her own photographs and drawings, Whitley has created
an excellent and practical guide to manuscript gilding. Illustrated. (9914)
$60.00
101. (INCUNABULA). DAVIES, Martin, (editor). Incunabula:
Studies in Fifteenth-Century Printed Books Presented to Lotte Hellinga. London:
British Library, 2000, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 672pp. First Edition. This
stimulating collection of essays (all hitherto unpublished) is designed to honor
the work of Lotte Hellinga on her retirement from the British Library, where she
was for many years Head of the Incunabula Section. Scholars from eight countries
range widely over the field of fiteenth-century printed books, writing on such
topics as the shape of early type, authorship, ownership, and the building up of
collections of incunabula, the binding and decoration of books from the presses
of England, the Low Countries, and Italy, the earliest trade in printed books
and the vicissitudes of the Gutenberg Bible in the sales rooms. The book is
extensively illustrated and contains an appreication of Dr. Hellinga's career
and a list of her publications. With 150 illustrations. (9836) $100.00
102. KIRSHENBAUM, Sandra D. (editor). The Complete Index
to Fine Print. Pro Arte Libri, 2003, octavo, wrappers. 88 pp. Fine Print
magazine was first published in 1975 as an eight-page Newsletter for the Arts of
the Book. Its initial purpose was to present bibliographic descriptions o fine
letterpress books along with articles on bookbinding, papermaking, and
calligraphy. Over the years, the magazine developed as one of the premiere
publications among fine press printers and people interested in the Book Arts.
Many outstanding writers and scholars contributed articles and illustrations.
This long-awaited name and subject index edition is the final issue of Fine
Print, volume 16, number 4. New. (12020) $20.00
103. LANG, Andrew. The Library. London: Macmillan, 1881,
octavo, cloth. First Edition. (xvi), 184, (viii)pp. Two bindings illustrated in
chromolithography. With illustrations in black and white by Walter Crane, Kate
Greenaway, Richard Doyle, William Blake, Thomas Bewick, D. G. Rossetti, John
Tenniel, and others. The four chapters cover "An Apology for the
Book-hunter," "The Library," "The Books of the
Collector," and "Illustrated Books." From historian Justin
Winsor's library with his small rubber-stamp on the title page. Each year the
ALA bestows a Justin Winsor Library Histroy prize for a submitted essay. Spine
soiled, cloth scuffed at edges. (12102) $50.00
104. (LIBRARIES). STAIKOS, Konstantinos. The Great
Libraries. From Antiquity to the Renaissance. London: British Library, 2000,
large quarto, pictorial boards. xvi, (566)pp. First Edition, Second Impression.
This monumental work chronicles the development of the library from 3000 B. C.
to 1600 A.D. Beginning with the clay-tablet libraries of the ancient Sumerian
and Assyro-Babylonian empires, to those inspired by the Italian Renaissance, Mr.
Staikos reveals the majesty of western literature within these great
depositories of human knowledge. Using over 400 illustrations ( 200 in full
color) the reader is treated to hundreds of beautifully photographed interiors
of these legendary libraries and their rare treasures. Chapter by chapter the
sotries of the fabled libraries of Alexandria, Greece and Rome unfold like an
unbroken chain, connecting the wisdom of the ancients to the magnificent
libraries of the European Renaissance. The author also shares with us the very
personal stories of the founders and the un-sung librarians, who struggled
during wars and countless disasters to preserve and protect their precious
holdings. The chapters on the contributions of the Byzantine and Greek monastic
libraries, the foundation of the Western Renaissance, are especially revealing.
Mr. Staikos' original scholarship and well-written prose makes a very readable
work of surprising originality. He has created a literary masterpiece that
captures the rich heritage of one of man's greatest achievements. This is a very
special, large format volume no bibliophile will want to be without. Without
jacket as issued. New. (9911) $125.00
105. McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The Book. The Story of
Printing & Bookmaking. New York: Oxford University Press, (1967), quarto,
cloth in dust jacket. xxx, 676pp. Ninth printing of the third revised edition
"under present title." Illustrated. First published as The Golden Book
in 1927, McMurtrie expanded and revised that work into this book in the late
'thirties. It has become a classic general history of the development of
printing, with specific chapters on woodcut illustrations, early book
decoration, printer' s marks, typography's golden age, the spread of printing in
America, and ending with an examination f mdoern fine printing, binding and book
design. With an extensive bibliography and index. Wear to edges of jacket which
has been reinforced on the verso, small booklabel on front free endpaper. Water
stain apparent on spine of jacket. (9001) $85.00
106. ((MINER, Dorothy E.)). Gatherings in Honor of
Dorothy E. Miner. Baltimore: The Walters Art Gallery, (1973), large quarto, blue
cloth. (xviii), (355)pp. First Edition. A Festschrift in honor of Dorothy Miner,
Keeper of Manuscripts at the Walters Art Gallery, with articles by such
contributors as John Plummer, Howard M. Nixon, Frederick R. Goff, Lillian M. C.
Randall, Kurt Weitzmann, Francis Wormald, and Ernst Kitzinger and others. With a
Bibliography of Dorothy Miner's writings and numerous black and white
illustrations and photographs. A few scuff marks to cloth, else fine. (14341)
$75.00
107. (MORRIS, William). The Estelle Doheny
Collection...Part VI. Printed Books and Manuscripts Concerning William Morris
and His Circle. New York: Christies, Manson & Woods, May 19, 1988, large
quarto, cloth. 103pp. 139 items listed and described iin detail. A remarkable
section of a remarkable sale: William Morris letters and manuscripts;
Cobden-Sanderson' s binding on Morris's own copy of Karl Marx, Le Capital;
Morris's original drawings for title pages and borders of Kelmscott titles;
Doves bindings; Kelmscott Press books on vellum; page proofs, corrected; a
Kelmscott Chaucer, one of 13 on vellum; and the final, extraordinary item of a
manuscript of Virgil's Aeneid, calligraphed by Morris (not completed -- finished
by Graily Hewitt) and with decoration begun by Morris (continued by Louise
Powell) and historiated miniatures by Charles Fairfax Murray after drawings by
Edward Burne-Jones, 185 vellum leaves. Extensively illustrated with 35 black and
white and 31 color illustrations, of which 3 are fold-out. Very fine. (10941)
$65.00
108. MUIR, Percy H., (editor). Talks on Book-Collecting.
Delivered Under the Authority of the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association.
London: Cassell and Co., (1952), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (x), 105pp. First
Edition. Contributions by P. H. Muir, E. P. Goldscmidt, Simon Nowell-Smith, John
Carter, Howard M. Nixon, Ernest Weil, Ifan Kyrl Fletcher. These lectures "
had two objectives in view: first, to introduce young booksellers to certain
accepted theories and practices of their trade and, secondly, to emphasize the
large degree of identity between the interests of booksellers and
book-collectors." Book is very fine, price-clipped jacket is fine and
clean. Illustrated. (11062) $40.00
109. MYERS, Robin and Michael Harris (editors). A
Millennium of the Book: Production, Design and Illustration in Manuscript and
Print, 900-1900. Winchester, Eng: St. Paul's, 1994, octavo, boards. 192pp. First
Edition. In this collection of book history essays, leading scholars discuss
ways in which the book as a physical artifact developed over ten centuries:
Linda Nix on Early Medieval Book Design in England; Margaret M. Smith on The
design Relationship between the manuscript and the Incunable; The Aldiine Italic
by Nicolas Barker; Onward and Downward - How Binders Coped with the Printing
Press before 1800 by Nicholas Pickwoad; Michael Twyman on The Emergenc eof the
Graphic Book in the 19th Century; George Mandl on Paper Chase - a Millennium in
the Production and Use of Paper; and more. Illustrated. New. (12285) $30.00
110. OLMERT, Michael. The Smithsonian Book of Books.
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Books, 1992, large quarto, cloth in dust jacket.
(320)pp. First Edition. With color plate illustrations. A survey history of the
book as the conveyer of the intellectual history of man, focusing on the
physical object as a work of art. With chapters on Illuminating the Dark Ages,
The Gutenberg Revolution, The Bookmaker's Craft, "The Infinite Library,
Timeless and Incorruptible." Introduction by Christopher de Hamel. Fine
copy. (15626) $65.00
111. PEARSON, David. Provenance Research in Book
History. (London): The British Library, (1998), octavo, boards in dust jacket.
xiv, 326pp. Originally published in 1994, now reprinted with a new introduction.
From the dust jacket: "This handbook will provide a basic reference source
for anyone who is concerned with the provenance of printed books and
manuscripts. More specifically, its aim is to help researchers who are either
(a) attempting to identify previous owners from inscriptions, bookplates,
binding stamps or other marks in particular books; or (b) trying to trace the
present whereabouts or prior existence of books once owned by a particular
individual. It should also be of relevance to anyone interested in book
ownership - those who are studying it as a branch of historical bibliography,
those who are pursuing the history of reading, and those who wish to trace the
circulation of particular texts by identifying the people who once owned
them." Illustrated. New. (6082) $49.95
112. (PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY). Illustrated Catalogue of
An Exhibition Held on the Occasion of the New York World's Fair 1940. New York:
Pierpont Morgan Library, 1940, quarto, wrappers. viii, 42pp. The exhibition
featured 36 illuminated manuscripts, 5 metaled and jewelled bookbindings, 25
bindings executed for historic personages and their illuminated vellum copy of
the Gutenberg Bible. Illustrated with 9 full-page color and black and white
plates. Very fine copy. (3656) $20.00
113. QUAYLE, Eric. The Collector's Book of Books. New
York: Clarkson N. Potter, (1971), large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 144pp.
First American Edition. Beginning with the earliest printed books, Quayle
discusses novels and romances, poetry, drama, science and medicine, travel,
natural history, early children's books, detective fiction and a miscellany of
specialized fields. There is a chapter on binding, and a comprehensive
glossaryof technical terms. Numerous illustrations in color and black and white.
Very minor shelf wear, a near fine copy. (10234) $50.00
114. (ROSENWALD, Lessing J). Vision of a Collector. The
Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection in the Library of Congress. Washington: Library
of Congress, 1991, quarto, cloth. (xxxvi), 428pp. First Edition. Includes a
tribute by William Matheson, "Lessing J. Rosenwald: 'A Splendidly Generous
Man'". This volume celebrates the 100th anniversary of Rosenwald's birth
with 100 essays by noted scholars and historians. Eleven categories within this
massive collection are reviewsed: Manuscripts with essays by J. J. G. Alexander,
Ruth E. Fine, Roger S. Wieck, and Lilian M. C. Randall; Early Printing,
Typography & Writing Books with essays by William Scheide, Janet Ing
Freeman, John Bidwell, Peter M. VanWigen, Sheila Waters, Roderick Stinehour,
William S. Peterson, and others; Illustrated Books with essays by Felix de Marez
Oyens, Paul Needham, Lotte Hellinga, Arthur E. Vershbow, Nicolas Barker, Ruth
Mortimer; Eighteenth- Century French Illustrated Books with essays by David P.
Becker, Lucien Goldschmidt and others; William Blake with essays by David
Bindman, Robert N. Essick, and others; Modern Illustrated Books with essays by
Claire Van Vliet, Breon Mitchell, and others; Architecture with three essays;
Bindings with essays by Mirjam M. Foot, Bernard H. Breslauer, John P. Chalmers,
and more; Geography with five essays; Herbals with three essays; Science with
nine essays. With an index and extensively illustrated. New. (3575) $75.00
115. (ROSENWALD, Lessing J). Vision of a Collector. The
Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection in the Library of Congress. Washington: Library
of Congress, 1991, quarto, green morocco and pastepaper boards. (xxxvi), 428pp.
First Edition, Limited to 300 copies . Includes a tribute by William Matheson,
"Lessing J. Rosenwald: 'A Splendidly Generous Man'". This volume
celebrates the 100th anniversary of Rosenwald's birth with 100 essays by noted
scholars and historians. Eleven categories within this massive collection are
reviewsed: Manuscripts with essays by J. J. G. Alexander, Ruth E. Fine, Roger S.
Wieck, and Lilian M. C. Randall; Early Printing, Typography & Writing Books
with essays by William Scheide, Janet Ing Freeman, John Bidwell, Peter M.
VanWigen, Sheila Waters, Roderick Stinehour, William S. Peterson, and others;
Illustrated Books with essays by Felix de Marez Oyens, Paul Needham, Lotte
Hellinga, Arthur E. Vershbow, Nicolas Barker, Ruth Mortimer; Eighteenth- Century
French Illustrated Books with essays by David P. Becker, Lucien Goldschmidt and
others; William Blake with essays by David Bindman, Robert N. Essick, and
others; Modern Illustrated Books with essays by Claire Van Vliet, Breon
Mitchell, and others; Architecture with three essays; Bindings with essays by
Mirjam M. Foot, Bernard H. Breslauer, John P. Chalmers, and more; Geography with
five essays; Herbals with three essays; Science with nine essays. With an index
and extensively illustrated. This limited edition contains an etched portrait of
Lessing J. Rosenwald which is signed and numbered by the artist, Tony Rosati.
This book was designed and printed letterpress by W. Thomas Taylor. Previous
owner's name, address, date and inscription on front endpaper, faint scuff mark
on front cover, spotting to top edge of text block. (14177) $150.00
116. ROTA, Anthony. Apart from the Text. (Pinner):
Private Libraries Asso, 1998, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 253pp. First
Edition. From the Introduction: "This book is intended to be an exploration
of what the physical appearance of nineteenth and twentiech century books can
teach us, not only about the history of publishing but also about economic and
social history and the career of authorship. It examines changes in binding
styles from boards through cloth to paperbacks, noting trends in design, and
studying the inception and subsequent virtual extinction of pictorial cloth
bindings. It follows the evolution of the dust jacket form simple protective
wrapping to elaborate artifact. Changes in publishing practice come under
review, as do the effects of two world wars on book production...The intention
of the book is to give readers and collectors an insight into bibliogrpahical
matters, which will not only be of help in textual, critical and biographical
study, but above all will give them added pleasure as they take a book from the
shelf and open it - even before they begin to read..." With chapters on The
Book trade, Words into Type, Paper, Design, Book Bindings, Book-jackets, Book
Illustration, The ' Three-Decker', Part-Issues and Serials, and Series
Publishing & the Yellow- Back. Illustrated. Very fine copy. (5652) $35.00
117. (ROTHSCHILD LIBRARY). The Rothschild Library. A
Catalogue of the Collection of Eighteen-Century Printed Books and Manuscripts.
New York: James Cummins, 1993, octavo, cloth. (xxii), 400pp. Reprint, Limited to
350 copies, of the original edition of 1954. Illustrated. From the publisher's
preface: "Lord Rothschild, from his days as a student at Cambridge
University through the following decade, assembled an incredible collection of
eighteenth-century printed books and manuscripts, including first editions,
Baskerville, Strawberry Hill and Foulis Press publications, and a multitude of
fine English, Scottish and Irish bindings. In 1954, Lord Rothschild shared with
the world the results of his diligence and passion by producing a comprehensive
catalogue, detailing his extensive, and certainly unsurpassed, collection. We
are now, with the kind permission of Lady Rothschild, reprinting The Rothschild
Library. This is the second reprint of this valuable reference work, the
original edition and first reprint having been practically unobtainable for
years. Issued in an edition of 350 copies, this reprint is being reproduced in
the format of the original. We are pleased to be able to make such an important
work accessible for all bibliophiles." New. (5687) $250.00
118. SLATER, J. H.[erbert]. How to Collect Books.
London: George Bell and Sons, 1905, octavo, cloth. xii, (206)pp. First Edition.
"This is another fine handbook for the collector...The various subjects
common to most books relating to collecting are discussed in a simple and
understandable fashion by Slater." Webber, Books About Books, p.121.
Chapters include, "Hints to Beginners," "Some Practical
Details," " Manuscripts," "Paper and Paper Marks,"
"The Title-Page and The Colophon," " Illustrated Books,"
"Some Celebrated Presses," "On Bookbinding," "Great
Collectors," "Auction Sales and Catalogues," "Early Editions
and Strange Books." Illustrated. Cloth soiled and covers dented at
fore-edge from string tie. Hand-drawn "book-label" on front endpaper
with colors and gilt, dated 1905. (7456) $20.00
119. THOMAS, Alan G. Great Books and Book Collectors.
New York: Putnam's, (1975), folio, cloth in dust jacket. 280pp. First American
Edition. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. A history of books
that includes their importance ot the world of learning and their impact on
society. Organized under the important book categories: early manuscripts,
incunabula, herbals, the masterworks of botanical illustration, bindings and
more currently the smaller editions of private press books. One short, closed
tear at bottom of jacket. (12827) $75.00
120. THOMAS, Alan G. Great Books and Book Collectors.
New York: Excalibur Books, (1983), folio, boards in dust jacket. 280pp. Reprint.
Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. A history of books that
includes their importance ot the world of learning and their impact on society.
Organized under the important book categories: early manuscripts, incunabula,
herbals, the masterworks of botanical illustration, bindings and more currently
the smaller editions of private press books. Nice quality reprint. Fine. (13475)
$50.00
121. (TYPOGRAPHY). STOLS, A. A. M. The Work of S. D. de
Roos. A Contribution to the History of the Rebirth of the Printing Art in the
Netherlands. (Cover title). Woodstock, VT: Print, 1947, large 8vo, wrappers.
(26)pp. An offprint from "Print" Vol. V, No. 3. Illustrated. S. H. de
Roos' major achievement was the designing of eleven new type faces; he was also
responsible for the typography of many of athe fiinest books printed in the
Netherlands in the twentieth century and designed many of the finest of the
publishers' bindings (three illustrated). (10926) $12.50
122. WROTH, Lawrence C., (editor). A History of the
Printed Book. Being the Third Number of The Dolphin. New York: Limited Editions
Club, 1938, large quarto, cloth. (xvi), (542)pp. First Edition. One of 1,800
copies printed. Part I, The Origin and Development of the Book: Hellmut
Lehmann-Haupt on the Heritage of the Manuscript; Otto Fuhrmann on the Invention
of Printing; the Spread of Printing in the Fifteenth Century by Erich von Rath;
The Sixteenth Century by A. F. Johnson;The Seventeenth Century by Margaret
Bingham Stillwell; The Eighteenth Century by Lawrence C. Wroth; the Nineteenth
Century by Peter Beilenson; Modern Fine Printing by Ruth Shepard Granniss. Part
II, The Printing House - Tools and Practices with chapters by Carl Purington
Rollins, David Pottinger, Dard Hunter, and R. W. Chapman. Part III, The
Adornment of the Book with chapters by Philip Hofer, and on bookbinding by
William H. McCarthy. Part IV, A Summary of Printing History is by George Parker
Winship. Illustrated. Cloth dust soiled. A solid copy. (15490) $200.00
123. WROTH, Lawrence C., (editor). A History of the
Printed Book. Being the Third Number of The Dolphin. New York: Limited Editions
Club, 1938, large quarto, cloth. (xvi), (542)pp. First Edition. One of 1,800
copies printed. Part I, The Origin and Development of the Book: Hellmut
Lehmann-Haupt on the Heritage of the Manuscript; Otto Fuhrmann on the Invention
of Printing; the Spread of Printing in the Fifteenth Century by Erich von Rath;
The Sixteenth Century by A. F. Johnson;The Seventeenth Century by Margaret
Bingham Stillwell; The Eighteenth Century by Lawrence C. Wroth; the Nineteenth
Century by Peter Beilenson; Modern Fine Printing by Ruth Shepard Granniss. Part
II, The Printing House - Tools and Practices with chapters by Carl Purington
Rollins, David Pottinger, Dard Hunter, and R. W. Chapman. Part II, The Adornment
of the Book with chapters by Philip Hofer, and on bookbinding by William H.
McCarthy. Part IV, A Summary of Printing History is by George Parker Winship.
Illustrated. Cloth dust soiled. A solid copy. (15550) $200.00
124. (ZAPF von HESSE, Gudrun). Gudrun Zapf von Hesse.
Bindings, Handwritten Books, Typefaces, Examples of Lettering and Drawings. West
New York, NJ: Mark Batty Publisher, 2002, quarto, cloth in plain board slipcase.
(222)pp. First Edition, one of 900 copies. From the prospectus, "In 1991
the Rochester Institute of Technology honored her with the Frederic W. Goudy
Award, the highest American Distinction in the field of printing and the book
arts. Now this definite compilation records her accomplishments for posterity
and makes a comprehensive cross section of her work available for broader
review. This book explores the lifework of Gudrun Zapf von Hesse in over 150
color plates. There are more than 50 examples of lettering in various techniques
and 20 plates of handwritten books; over 20 plates of typefaces; more than 30
illustrations showing her bookbinding expertise - including examples dating back
to 1935 and her days with Professor Otto Dorfner in Weimar; 22 of Gudrun Zapf
von Hesse's seldom-seen drawings, monotypes and works in color." This
volume was designed by Hermann Zapf. New. (13568) $75.00