PART FOUR

BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS

(603) 772-8443

COLOPHON@RCN.COM

 

HOME

PART ONE

PART TWO

PART THREE

ADDENDA

 

954.         (POWYS, Llewelyn). SIMS, G. F. A Catalogue of the Llewelyn Powys Manuscripts. (Hurst, Berkshire: G. F. Sims Rare Books), n.d. (ca.1960), octavo, wrappers. 16pp. George Sims rare book catalogue listing 200 manuscripts and notebooks from the estate of Llewelyn Powys: “It is a very rare privilege to issue such a Catalogue as this: indeed it is doubtful whether a comparably complete collection of manuscripts of an important modern author has been offered for sale during the last decade.” Staples at fold rusted, else fine. (11535) $20.00

955.         (PRE-RAPHAELITES). COOPER, Suzanne Fagence. Pre-Raphaelite Art in the Victoria and Albert Museum. (London): V&A Publications, (2003), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. 176pp. First Edition. The author explores the connection of the Pre-Raphaelites and the V&A Museum with the collections of such designers and thinkers as Morris, Burne-Jones, and Philip Webb. She presents a fresh view of the Movement to show how the decorative arts were just as important as oil paintings in developing the distinctive Pre-Raphaelite style. This book also uncovers links between the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood and the avant-garde Aesthetic movement of the 1870s. With 170 color and 37 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (15355) $40.00

956.         (PRE-RAPHAELITES). SURIANO, Gregory R. The Pre-Raphaelite Illustrators. The published Graphic Art of the English Pre-Raphaelites and Their Associates. (London): British Library, 2000, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 336pp. First Edition. In this unique work, the author surveys almost 500 illustrations created by the Pre-Raphalities during their graphic revolution which encompassed the second half of the nineteenth century. Each artist is represented by a short biography which also illustrates many of his works: Ford Madox Brown, Edward Burne-Jones, Arthur Hughes, William Holman Hunt, Frederic Leighton, John Everett Millais, D. G. Rossetti, Frederick Sandys, William Bell Scott, Simeon Solomon, and others. And with a discussion of their associates and those who sometimes worked in their style: John Rusking, Thomas Woolner, John Tenniel, George Du Maurier, Arthur Boyd Houghton, and more. Illustrated. New. (9892) $49.95

957.         (PRE-RAPHAELITES). WATKINSON, Raymond. Pre-Raphaelite Art and Design. London: Trefoil, (1990), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 208pp. Reprint. A classic analysis of the Pre-Raphaelite movement, tracing it against the background of social change in Europe as well as England. Organized around the lives of Brown, Rossetti, Hunt and Millais, it traces the movement historically to its influence on Morris. With a select bibliography. Extensively illustrated in color and black and white. Fine. (3737) $40.00

958.         (PRINTING). The Printing Art. Vol. XXV, no. 3. May 1920. Cambridge, Massachusetts: The University Press, May, 1920, quarto, printed green wrappers. (72) pp. The frontispiece of this issue reproduces a photograph of Theodore De Vinne at His Desk in Lafayette Street. This is followed by a seven page article on De Vinne by Ira H. Brainard. The last ten leaves of this issue have a small chip at fore-edge and minor water staining at blank margins. (17863) $45.00

959.         (PRINTS). WEDMORE, Frederick. Fine Prints. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1910, large octavo, green cloth with gilt stampling and tops. (278)pp. Second edition. A personal guide to print collecting by the author with chapters on the French revival of etching, Whistler and Haden, Durer, Italian line engravers, Turner Prints, mezzotints, lithographs, woodcuts, Rembrandt, and French 18th century prints. Contains 15 blalck and white illustrations. Foxed. Cloth soiled. Good only. (14120) $20.00

960.         (PRIVATE PRESSES). CAVE, Roderick (editor). Fine Printing and Private Presses. Selected Papers. London: British Library, 2001, octavo, cloth. 288pp. First Edition. CONTENTS Aspects of British Private Presses: a View from 1970 ‘Peculiaria ac privata’: the Historiography of Private Presses, & the Bibliographical Description of Fine Printing Privish and Perish? a Case Study of Pressbook Production in Britain between the Wars ‘Printing at Home’: an un-Common Press in the Canterbury Museum, New Zealand INDIVIDUAL PRESSES AND PRINTERS Marquis de Bercy, France: An Amateur Printer of the French Revolution A Printer’s Apprenticeship: Reminiscences of Christopher Sandford (Boar’s Head Press) Printing at the Brewhouse Blake’s Mantle: the Press of Ralph Chubb T J Cobden-Sanderson as Bookbinder (Doves Bindery) Gogmagog: the Press of Morris Cox ‘Driven by a Lively Spontaneity’: Gogmagog and Morris Cox The Beginnings of a Co-operative Venture: the Forgotten Years of the Golden Cockerel Press An Experiment with Fairer Terms for Authors: Some Letters from Hal Taylor to Louis Golding At the Sign of the Ink Well The Keepsake Press of Roy Lewis and Daughters Forging Links at the Latin Press: Some Letters between Guido Morris and Will Ransom A Letter from Guido Morris Portrait of His Majesty as Printer ( Montalk Press) A Cordial Correspondence: Collaboration between Dard Hunter and Will Ransom 1923-5 (Mountain House Press) Nag’s Head: a New Zealand Private Press The First Jamaican Private Press Thomas Rae: a Modern Scottish Printer (Signet Press) One Day in Alpignano: a Visit to Alberto Tallone Editore Rolf Hennequel: a Tasmanian Printer (Wattle Grove Press). Fine. (11823) $45.00

961.         (PRIVATE PRESSES). RANSOM, Will. Private Presses and Their Books. New York: James Cummins, 1992, octavo, cloth. (494)pp. One of 350 copies reprinted by Cummins. Originally issued in 1929 by R. R. Bowker. One of 350 copies published by Cummins. Illustrated. A classic introduction to the great private presses from those in England in the 1890s to the contemporary greats of the 1920s: Updike, Rogers and others. With a check list of books and an index. Very fine. (6031) $75.00

962.         (PUBLIC RECORDS). Public Records. A Description of the Contents, Objects, and Uses of the Various Works Printed by Authority of the Record Commission; for the advancement of Historical and Antiquarian Knowledge. London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1831, octavo, bound together in brown three-quarter leather and cloth. (136) pp. First Edition. At the end of the chapter on the Domesday Book the previous owner has bound-in, “Notes on Domesday” by Rev. R. W. Eyton, London: Reeves & Turner, 1880, (22) pp. At the end of the text of the “Public Records”, following page (136), is bound-in “Catalogue of an Interesting Collection of Books, chiefly related to English History, Antiquities, Topography, Heraldry, and General Literature...on Sale at the prices affixed by James Newman...” 235 High Holborn, (London), No. 1, 1849, 16 pp., 551 items listed. Following this catalogue is tipped-in a card containing the obituary for James Newman, May, 1877. The next text bound-in is “Antiquarian Society’s Publications, Their Value Cannot be Disputed...Offered Thus to the Public, by Edward Lumley” 126 High Holborn, London, 16 pp., 331 items listed. The next item bound-in is “A Catalogue of Record Works, Printed under the Direction of The Commissioners on The Public Records of the Kingdom, on Sale by Henry Butterworth, Publisher to the Public Record Department.” London, 1847, 16 pp. The final item bound-in is “Proposal for the Erection of a General Record Office, Judge’s Hall & Chambers, and other Buildings, on the Site of the Rolls Estate, together with Some Particulars Respecting the Suitors’ Fund” by [Charles Purton Cooper], London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1832, 118 pp. This item is lacking the frontispiece folding map. Throughout this volume the owner has tipped-in contemporary newspaper clippings pertaining to Public Records published by the General Record Office. (18363) $250.00

963.         (PUBLISHER’S HISTORY). ASSOULINE, Pierre. Gaston Gallimard. A Half-Century of French Publishing. New York: Harcourt Brace, Jovanovich, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 430pp. First American Edition. Translated by Harold J. Salemson. The major French publisher of his time, books for Gallimard were the expression of the French spirit and national character. He is famous for supporting authors for years until they began to sell well, and for bringing the very best of foreign literature to the French public. With notes, a bibliography and index. Very fine in jacket. (10677) $25.00

964.         (PUBLISHER’S HISTORY). COOPER, Leo. All My Friends Will Buy It. A Bottlefield Tour. Staplehurst, Kent, England: Spellmount, (2005), octavo, red boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xxviii), 228pp. First Edition. Foreword by Sir John Keegan. Cooper, a leading military publisher, gives a vivid account of his heroic efforts to keep his publishing company afloat while being permanently short of capital and experience. Included are thumbnail sketches of some of the authors published by him, Lord Anglesey, John Attwood (Bombardier), Derek Bond, Alex Bowlby, among others. With four appendixes: The Famous Regiment Series, Official Regimental Histories; Tom Hartman: In his own words; and Air Drop. Front endpaper drawings by Osbert Lancaster. Rear endpaper drawings by Nicolas Bentley. Illustrated. Very fine. (17220) $25.00

965.         (PUBLISHER’S HISTORY). HARRAP, George G. Some Memories, 1901 - 1935. A Publisher’s Contribution to the History of Publishing. London: George G. Harrap, (1935), octavo, boards. (174)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Publishers of English classics for the educational trade, Harrap was also known for publishing finely illustrated books by Rackham, Gooden, and others, and as the publisher of Winston Churchill. Faint scuff mark on front cover, else fine. (11105) $35.00

966.         (PUBLISHER’S HISTORY). JOSEPH, Richard. Michael Joseph. Master of Words. Southampton, England: Ashford Press, 1986, octavo, boards in dust jacket. xviii, 238pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Literary agent, author and publisher of Michael Arlen, Daphne Du Maurier, C. S. Forester, and Dick Francis, Joseph moved at the center of social and literary circles in mid-twentieth century England. Written by his third son. With a bibliography of the published work by Joseph. (11002) $25.00

967.         (PUBLISHER’S HISTORY). McLEAN, Ruari. Joseph Cundall. A Victorian Publisher. Pinner: Private Libraries Associatio, 1976, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 96pp. First Edition. Cundall as publisher produced many of the most attractive popular illustrated books of the 1850’s and 1860’s. He also published some of the most beautifully designed children’s books ever made. Aloong with its informative text the book provides a list of works published, written, or designed by Cundall. Contains much information on color printing. With four color plates and 50 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (10956) $28.00

968.         (PUBLISHER’S HISTORY). RICHARDS, Grant. Author Hunting By An Old Literary Sports Man. New York: Coward McCann, 1934, large octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 320pp. First American Edition. A publisher’s recollections of his authors: A. E. Housman, George Bernard Shaw, Theodore Dreiser, John Galsworthy, James Joyce, and others. Former owner’s name written and rubber-stamped on front pastedown, light foxing to endpapers, else a fine copy in the dust jacket containing blurbs by Dreiser, G. B. Shaw and Swinnerton. (3502) $45.00

969.         (PUBLISHER’S HISTORY). UNWIN, Stanley. The Truth about Publishing. London: George Allen & Unwin, (1950), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 352pp. Sixth Edition. An important work by a man who made a profound and lasting impression on the business. Book fine, spine of jacket darkened. (11291) $25.00

970.         (PUBLISHER’S HISTORY). WHYTE, Frederic. William Heinemann. A Memoir. Garden City: 1929, octavo, brown cloth. (327)pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. Bookplate. Light wear to top of spine. Slightly cocked. (14438) $10.00

972.         (PUBLISHING). MELCHER, Frederic G., editor. The Bowker Lectures on Book Publishing. Three volumes, complete. New York: The Typophiles, 1943; 1945; 1948, duodecimo, cloth and decorated boards and cloth. (x), (145); (vi), (135); (vi), (173) pp. First Editions, each volume limited to 600 copies. Typophiles Chap Books IX, XII, and XVIII. The First Series comprises A Publisher’s Random Notes, 1880-1935 by Frederick A. Stokes; Publishing Since 1900 by Alfred Harcourt; Textbooks Are Not Absolutely Dead Things by Frederick Crofts; and Subscription Books by Frank E. Compton. The Second Series comprises Some Aspects of the Economics of Authorship by Elmer Davis; Ann Watkins on Literature for Sale; James S. Thompson on The Technical Book Publisher in Wartimes; and The History and Technique of Map Making by Helmuth Bay. The Third and final Series includes The University of Every Man by Joseph A. Brandt; Louises Seaman Bechtel on Books In Search of Children; Dorothy Canfield Fisher on Book-Clubs; and Ken McCormick on Editors Today. Minor dust soiling to the first two series, else fine. (18157) $100.00

973.         (PUBLISHING). UNWIN, Philip. Book Publishing As A Career. London: Hamish Hamilton, (1965), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 200pp. First Edition. Defending publishing as both an art (of finding and nurturing authors and their manuscripts) and a craft (producing and selling of books), Unwin breaks publishing down to its various job categories: editing, production, sales and advertising. With a final glossary and index. Price clipped. Near fine. (11350) $20.00

974.         PUTNAM, George Palmer. Wide Margins. A Publisher’s Autobiography. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1942), octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. (viii), 351pp. First Edition. The unconventional memoir of an unconventional publisher whose adventurous spirit took him to the Pacific Northwest as a young man to become the “boy mayor” of Bend, Oregon. On his return to New York in the twenties, he published the first of backstage political books, battled censorship, and became the publisher for other such adventurous spirits as Rockwell Kent, Richard E. Byrd, Charles A. Lindbergh, and Amelia Earhart. Edgewear to jacket, book with two lightly bumped corners, else fine. (15011) $30.00

975.         (PYLE, Howard). MORSE, Willard S. and Gertrude Brinckle (compilers). Howard Pyle. A Record of His Illustrations and Writings. Wilmington, DE: The Wilmington Society of the Fine Arts, 1921, octavo, blue and cream boards. (x), 242pp. First Edition, Llimited to 500 numbered copies. Pyle published extensively in periodicals, wrote and illustrated 34 books and illustrated more than 500 books for other authors. Final pages reproduce some of his drawings for magazines, gives a Subject Index of Illustrations for Magazines, and a general Index. Illustrated. A very fine copy of a handsome publication. Printed at The Marchbanks Press. (16401) $175.00

976.         (QUAKERS). SMITH, Joseph. Bibliotheca Anti-Quakeriana; or A Catalogue of Books Adverse to the Society of Friends, Alphabetically Arranged; with Biographical Notices of the Authors, Together with the Answers Which Have Been Given to Some of Them by Friends and Others. New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1968, octavo, black boards. (482)pp., 32pp. Reprint. Very fine. (18492) $25.00

977.         (RAMPANT LIONS PRESS). LELIEVRE, F. J. Cory’s Lucretilis. Cambridge: Rampant Lions Press, (1964), octavo, wrappers. (iv), (14)pp. Limited to 300 copies printed by Will Carter at the Rampant Lions Press. In 1871 William (Johnson) Cory published Lucretilis, a book of exercises in Latin verse composition, based on his own original lyrics. “Although many of the Sapphics and Alcaics contained in Lucretilis were written in order to be put into English prose for the purposes of the schoolroom, they are poems of distinction in their own right, and it is as such that they deserve to be considered.” Very fine. (11068) $45.00

979.         (RAMPANT LIONS PRESS). SPARROW, John. Lapidaria Octava. (Cambridge, Eng: Rampant Lions Press, 1981), octavo, printed wrappers. (34) pp. First Edition, Limited to 200 copies. The last of the late John Sparrow’s series of epigraphs, following Stanley Morison’s design, set in Perpetua Titling, on Saunders mould-made paper. Three numbers written in red pen on inner flap of wrapper, otherwise fine. (19359) $50.00

980.         (REDOUTE, Pierre-Joseph). Redoute’s Roses, Redoutes Rosen, Les Roses de Redoute. Koln: Taschen, (2001), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 191pp. First Edition. Text in English, German, and French. A short biography of Redoute with 163 pages of beautiful full-color illustrations of Redoute’s roses. With an index. Very fine. (15369) $12.50

981.         (RICHARDS, Laura). H.R. - L.E.R. 1871-1921. (Maine): N.P., (1921), small quarto, gilt cloth with white leather label on front cover, a.e.g. unpaginated. First Edition. A specially bound volume of tributes, letters, and telegrams copied by way of typescript and bound in book form as a tribute for Henry and Laura Richards on the occasion of their 50th wedding anniversary. This typescript covers recto and verso of (57) pages. With holograph notations in text (probably by Richards) identifying some of well-wishers. Those who contributed include: Kate Douglas Wiggam, Margaret Deland, Katherine Loring, Mary Jewett, Kate Vannah, Eleanor Gardiner, Robert Hallowell Richards. Also of note, this tribute prints for the first and only time a letter from Edwin Arlington Robinson, dated Peterborough, NH, June 15, 1921. The transcripts of the letters, telegrams, and cards is preceded by a two page remembrance of the wedding day, fifty years earlier. Laura Richards won the Putlitzer Prize for her biography of her mother, Julia Ward Howe. She was also the author of over 90 books many about her native Maine. Some light soiling to cloth, mainly fine. Rare (19103) $350.00

982.         (RICHARDSON, Dorothy). FROMM, Gloria G. Dorothy Richardson. A Biography. Urbana: Univ of Illinois Press, (1977), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 452pp. First Edition. With a bibliography and appendix of Notes and Sources. Illustrated. An absorbing discussionof Richardson’s special association with H. G. Wells, her unusual marital arrangement with an artist fifteen years her junior, and her relationship with such contemporaries as Marcel Proust and James Joyce. Light shelfwear to jacket. (10880) $20.00

983.         RICKETTS, Charles. Self-Portrait. Taken from the Letters & Journals of Charles Ricketts, R.A. London: Peter Davies, (1939), octavo, blue cloth. (xx), 442 pp. First Edition. Compiled by T. Sturge Moore and edited by Cecil Lewis. Ricketts was a British painter, engraver, art critic, stage-set designer, and founder of the Vale Press. Illustrations include two color plates, one the frontispiece watercolor of a costume design for “Montezuma,” and six black and white plates from drawings, oil paintings, and woodcuts. One corner very lightly bumped. Gift inscription on front pastedown. A clean copy. (19322) $75.00

984.         (RICKETTS, Charles). DARRACOTT, Joseph. All for Art. The Ricketts and Shannon Collection. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1979), octavo, patterned wrappers. (x), 86pp., illustrations unpaginated. First Edition. The exhibition catalogue of the collection of drawings and antiquities from Japanese prints to Greek vases. Over 250 catalogue entries, including many quotations from Ricketts’ published or private comments on art. Numerous black and white illustrations. Fine. (13947) $25.00

985.         RODEN, Robert F. The Cambridge Press 1638-1692. A History of the First Printing Press Established in English America. New York: Burt Franklin, 1970, octavo, blue cloth. 193pp. Reprint. The second in a Series on Famous Presses. Includes chapters on the Bay Psalm Book and the Indian Books. With ten illustrations. Bookplate. Book fine and clean with spare printed label tipped-in at back. Dust wrapper soiled and faded. The final chapter is a Bibliographical List of the Issues of the Cambridge Press. Insect spots on front cover, name and address on front endpaper. (21373) $20.00

986.         ROGERS, Bruce. Paragraphs on Printing elicited from Bruce Rogers in talks with James Hendrickson on the functions of the book designer with occasional note and illustrations. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., (1979), quarto, printed wrappers. (x), 187pp. Reprint. Written toward the end of Rogers’ life, this book is a summation of his most important principles, techniques, and ideas. Contains nearly 100 illustrations in black and white of his finest and most interesting pages, designed for such publishers and books as The Limited Editions Club, Oxford University Press, Alfred A. Knopf, Riverside Press, and Harvard University Press. Fine. (15352) $12.50

988.         (ROGERS, Bruce). WARDE, Frederic [and] Irvin Haas. Bruce Rogers, Designer of Books [and] Bruce Rogers: A Bibliography. Hitherto Unrecorded Work 1889-1925. Complete Works 1925-1936. Two Volumes in One. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, (1968), octavo, green cloth. (80)pp. Combined edition reprint. Among the illustrations are title pages, five special types, a page of borders, two thistle marks, and notices. Very fine. (16477) $35.00

989.         (ROLFE, Frederick). BENKOVITZ, Miriam J. Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo. New York: Putnam’s Sons, (1977), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xiii, 332 pp. First American Edition. Although A.J.A. Symons’ Quest for Corvo brought many readers to Rolfe’s literary door, this must be considered the definitive biography. Illustrated. Inscribed and signed, “Bobby” by Corvo collector, Bobby McFarland. A very fine, clean copy in very fine jacket which is not price clipped. (21428) $40.00

990.         (ROLFE, Frederick). WOOLF, Cecil. A Bibliography of Frederick Rolfe, Baron Corvo. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, (1972), octavo, red cloth. 136pp. Second Edition, Revised. Contains full details of all Rolfe’s books, and a record of his miscellaneous contributions to journals, which he signed with a fine variety of pseudonyms. Illustrated. Faint water stain to bottom of back cover and bottom edge of text block, else fine. (21102) $40.00

991.         ROORBACH, Orville A. Addenda to The Bibliotheca Americana, a Catalogue of American Publications, (Reprints and Original Works,) from May, 1855, to March, 1858. New York: Wiley & Halsted, 1858, octavo, brown cloth stamped in blind and gilt. (viii), 256, 8 pp. First Edition. Edges of text block marbled. Light foxing throughout. (18440) $65.00

992.         ROORBACH, Orville A. Supplement to The Bibliotheca Americana, a Catalogue of American Publications, (Reprints and Original Works,) from October, 1852, to May, 1855. New York: O. A. Roorbach, Jr., May, 1855, octavo, blind and gilt-stamped cloth. First Edition. An author, title, size, binding, publisher, price listing of books published in America during the period given. Edges of text block marbled. Light wear to edges. A solid copy. (18429) $75.00



994.         (ROSENWALD, Lessing J.). FINE, Ruth E. Lessing J. Rosenwald. Tribute to a Collector. Washington DC: National Gallery of Art, (1982), quarto, rebound in black buckram with original printed wrappers bound in. 271pp. First Edition. A catalogue published in conjunction with this exhibit. The Rosenwald Collection encompasses works of graphic art from medieval times to the present. The catalogue is divided into four parts to reflect Rosenwald’s developing interests over his half century of collecting: Favorite Artists, The Foundation Years, The Alverthorpe Years, and Multiple Images: The Educational Aspects of the Collection. Illustrations in color and black and white. Fine. (14055) $30.00

995.         ROSTENBERG, Leona and Madeleine Stern. Book Ends. Two Women, One Enduring Friendship. New York: The Free Press, (2001), small octavo, boards and cloth in dust jacket. (x), 246pp. First Edition. Friends, business partners, authors and booksellers extraordinaire. Illustrated with photographs. New. (13832) $24.00

996.         ROTA, Anthony. Books in the Blood. Memoirs of a Fourth Generation Bookseller. (Pinner): Private Libraries Associatio, 2002, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (314)pp. First Edition. Bookselling, bookbuying, book collectors, librarians, auctions, runners, virtually all aspects of the trade. Interesting and humorous, and definitely leaving one pining for pre-computer bookselling. Illustrated. Very fine. (11714) $35.00

997.         (ROTHENSTEIN, William). Twelve Portraits by William Rothenstein. London: Faber & Faber Limited, (1929), small quarto, cloth. unpaginated. First Edition. The twelve drawings are of John Galsworthy, J. Ramsay MacDonald, Albert Einstein, Philip Wilson Steer, T.S. Eliot, Walter de la Mare, George Bernard Shaw, Lord Melchett of Landford, Stanley Baldwin, Max Beerbohm, Gerhart Hauptmann, and A.S. Eddington. Back cover and two corners lightly waterstained, not affecting interior. Remanants of dust jacket laid in at back. (13924) $40.00

998.         (ROWFANT CLUB). ELLIS, William Donahue. Angoff’s Army. Cleveland: Rowfant Club, 1983, octavo, wrappers. (ii), (20)pp. First Edition. Limited to 300 numbered copies. Number Two in The Rowfantia Quarto Series. First printing of this talk about the life, work, and influence of American writer and editor Charles Angoff. Entertaining anecdotes on writers, magazine publishing and books. With a humorous story concerning William Faulkner. As new. (13124) $20.00

1000.       RUMMONDS, Richard-Gabriel. Nineteenth-Century Printing Practices and the Iron Handpress. Two volumes. London: British Library, 2004, large quarto, pictorial wrappers. 1, 152 pp. First Edition, wrappers issue. An encyclopedic examination of early printing techniques, from the early fifteenth-century wooden presses, to their culmination with the nineteenth- century iron presses. Gabriel Rummonds, one of the most celebrated fine press printers of the twentieth-century, has distilled a half millennium’s worth of printer’s wisdom and manuals into this very readable and important history of the iron handpress and the intrepid men who worked it. With almost five hundred rare and scarce wood cuts, engravings and photographs, and the most comprehensive bibliography on the subject ever printed, this two volue, monumental work stands alone in the annals of printing history. Foreword by Stephen O. Saxe. New. (21495) $45.00

1001.       (RUSKIN, John). WISE, Thomas J. and James P. Smart. A Complete Bibliography of the Writings in Prose and Verse of John Ruskin, LL.D. With a List of the More Important Ruskiana. London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1974, large octavo, blue cloth in dust jackets. xxvii, 329pp; xi, 263pp. . Reprint of the 1893 edition. . Two volumes. Jackets price clipped, else a very fine, clean set. (17416) $125.00

1002.       (RUSKIN, John). WISE, Thomas J. and James P. Smart. A Complete Bibliography of the Writings in Prose and Verse of John Ruskin, LL.D. With a List of the More Important Ruskiana. London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1974, large octavo, blue cloth . xxvii, 329pp; xi, 263pp. . Reprint of the 1893 edition. . Two volumes. Lacking jackets. Minor water stain affecting back pastedown of one volume. (17417) $75.00

(603) 772-8443

COLOPHON@RCN.COM

 

1003.       (RUSKIN, John). WISE, Thomas J. and James P. Smart. A Complete Bibliography of the Writings in Prose and Verse of John Ruskin, LL.D. with a List of the More Important Ruskiana. Edited by Thomas J. Wise. Two volumes. London: Printed for Subscribers Only, 1893, quarto, three-quarter navy blue calf and matching cloth, edges of text block marbled. (xxviii), (330), 41-42 pp.; (xii), (263) pp. First Edition, Limited to 250 copies. “Issued originally from 1889 to 1893 in 19 parts. The work is primarily by James P. Smart, Wise’s function being limited to the editing of commentary and the interpolating of ‘new’ material.” Todd 220b. Volume 1 of this set contains an additional tipped-in leaf representing pp. 41-42 which represents a correction to item #26, “Two Letters concerning ‘Notes on the Construction of Sheepfolds’.” The conjucate leaf shows the date of publication as 1889, the tipped-in leaf at end shows publication as 1890. Bound by Heyes & Jones, Liverpool. From the library and with the armorial bookplate of Ruskin collector Thomas Bartlett, “Deo Favente Cresco”. Calf scuffed at extremities with a few very small chips at tops of spines. Hinges solid. (17847) $375.00

1004.       (RUSSIA). VEZEY, H. Custis, editor. Private News Letter. (Translated from Russian Papers). No. 537. Petrograd: H. Custis Vezey, March, 1917, 8.5” x 14” loose sheets. 6 leaves. Printed on browned and brittle paper on the recto only. Created for the English-language community of Petrograd. Numerous articles regarding the war, local politics and general news. Small chips along edge, short, closed tears, text not affected. (20623) $350.00

1005.       SACKVILLE-WEST, V. Walter De La Mare and “The Traveller”. (London: The British Academy, 1953), octavo, wrappers. (14)pp. Off-print from the Proceedings of The British Academy, XXXIX. Sackville- West’s observations on de la Mare’s poetry with particular emphasis on this one long poem. Fine. (10904) $35.00

1006.       (SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita). NICOLSON, Nigel, (Editor). Vita and Harold. The Letters of Vita Sackville-West and Harold Nicolson. New York: Putnam’s, (1992), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. x, 452 pp. First American Edition. Very fine. (12648) $25.00

1007.       SADLEIR, Michael. XIX Century Fiction. A Bibliographical Record Based on His Own Collection. (Cambridge): Maurizio Martino, (1992), large quarto, cloth. (xxxiv), (399)pp.; (vi), 195pp. . A facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1951. This reprint Limited to 350 sets. “An author-alphabet of first editions” checklist of 3,370 items, with bibliographical notes; “ Comparative scarcities”; “Yellow-back collection”; Novelists libraries, standard novels, the Parlour library, etc.” The collection of 3,761 items is now in the University of California library. An invaluable record which contains Sadleir’s “Passages from the Autobiography of a Bibliomaniac.” A very fine set. (10821) $225.00

1008.       SADLEIR, Michael. XIX Century Fiction. A Bibliographical Record Based on His Own Collection. (Cambridge): Maurizio Martino, (1992), large quarto, cloth. (xxxiv), (399)pp.; (vi), 195pp. . A facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1951. This reprint Limited to 350 sets. “An author-alphabet of first editions” checklist of 3,370 items, with bibliographical notes; “ Comparative scarcities”; “Yellow-back collection”; Novelists libraries, standard novels, the Parlour library, etc.” The collection of 3,761 items is now in the University of California library. An invaluable record which contains Sadleir’s “Passages from the Autobiography of a Bibliomaniac.” A very fine, clean set. (16353) $225.00

1009.       (SALEM ATHENAEUM). Catalogue of the Library of the Athenaeum, in Salem, Massachusetts, with the By-Laws and Regulations. Salem: Printed at the Office of the Gazette, 1842, octavo, printed wrappers. xvi, 171 pp. First Edition. A catalogue of the contents listed by category. Description includes author, title, size, number of volumes, place of publicaiton and date. Rebacked with a small chip in the rebacking paper. (18434) $175.00

1010.       (SAMURAI PRESS). WOOLMER, J. Howard. The Samurai Press 1906-1909. Revere: Woolmer/Brotherson, 1986, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xix, 70pp. First Edition. The Samurai Press was founded in 196 at Ranworth Hall, near Norwich, by Maurice Browne, Harold Monro, and others, with the object of publishing, in an attractive format and at a moderate price, works of a transcendental nature, chiefly poetry, by young, aspiring, and little-known authors. The Press published thirty books during its lifetime, some hand-printed on the press that was later to be used by Douglas Peplar and Eric Gill at the St. Dominic’s Press at Ditchling. The bibliography describes each book published by The Samurai Press, with a photograph of each titlepage. Descriptions of Samurai Press catalogues, flyers, and other ephemeral publications are provided, as are ghosts, books planned but not published, and books of other publishers listed in Samurai Press catalogues but not so identified. Fine copy. (3717) $25.00

1011.       (SAND, George). SCHERMERHORN, Elizabeth W. The Seven Strings of the Lyre. The Romantic Life of George Sand 1804-1876. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1932, octavo, blue cloth in printed dust jacket. (xiv), 371pp. Reprint. A fascinating story of George Sand’s life from her youth in the English convent in Paris down to her last days as the queen of the Parisian super-Bohemia in her unending search for a tranquil life and perfect love. The Seven Strings of the Lyre are her seven chief lovers, among others Alfred de Musser, Chopin, and Prosper Merimee. Illustrated with photographs, drawings, and line drawings within the text. Jacket price-clipped, near fine. (16509) $25.00

1012.       (SANDBURG, Carl). Sandburg, Helen. The Great and Glorious Romance: The Story of Carl Sandburg and Lilian Steichen. New York: Harcourt Brace, 1978, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 319 pp. Second Printing. Illustrated. Spine of jacket lightly faded, else fine. (18836) $12.50

1013.       SAUNDERS, Frederick. The Story of Some Famous Books. New York: A. C. Armstrong and Son, 1887, small octavo, green cloth over bevelled boards. (xii), 208pp. with 4pp. of ads for The Book-Lover’s Library. First American Edition. Part of The Book Lover’s Library edited by Henry B. Wheatley. Concentrating mostly on British authors, Saunders begins with Chaucer and follows English literature to the days of Wordsworth and Byron. A final chapter on American authors includes Washington Irving, Hawthorne, Whittier, and Longfellow. With an Index. Owner’s name rubber-stamped on endpapers, small hand drawing of what appears to be a phoenix on the front pastedown. Binding scuffed, though inges solid. (18007) $20.00

1014.       SAWYER, Charles J. and F. J. Harvey Darton. English Books 1475-1900. A Signpost for Collectors. Westminster: Chas. J. Sawyer, 1927, large octavo, red buckram in dust jackets. xvi, (368)pp.; viii, 422pp. First Edition, One of 2000 sets. Two vols. Volume I: Caxton to Johnson; Volume II: Gray to Kipling. “This is one of the best guides ever written to the collecting of English books, and its title could hardly be more descriptive of the purpose which the authors had in mind...” Webber, Books about Books, p.117. With chapters on general book collecting, early English printers, chapbooks, private presses, etc. With one hundred illustrations. With one hundred illustrations. Prospectus laid in. Volume one signed by Charles Sawyer on the half-title, also inscribed and signed by bookseller Ernest Dawson on the front endpaper and with both volumes containing the small leather bookplate of Hilda Doolittle. Light soiling to jackets, books fine. (16528) $300.00

1015.       SCHENK, David H.J. Directory of the Lithographic Printers of Scotland 1820-1870: Their locations, periods, and a guide to...lithographic printers. Edinburgh: Edinburgh Bib Society, 1999, octavo, wrappers. 128pp. First Edition. This is the first detailed investigation of the development of lithographic printing in Scotland. A well-researched, scholarly work, it lists over 700 practitioners within the period of 1820-1870, with their dates, addresses, and works. The author’s wide range of experience is evident in the extraordinary work. New. (11948) $25.00

1017.       SCHREIBER, Fred. Simon de Colines: An Annotated Catalogue of 230 Examples of his Press, 1520-1546. Salt Lake City,: Brigham Young Univ Library, 1995, quarto, cloth. 320pp. First Trade Edition, one of 650 copies. With an Introduction by Jeanne Veyrin-Forrer. “Based on a unique collection at Brigham Young University assembled by the distinguished bookseller and scholar Fred Schreiber, this illustrated catalogue describes 230 editions published by the first true French Renaissance printer, Simon de Colines, active in Paris from 1520 to 1546. With the help of the finest French book decorators and type designers - artists such as Geoffrey Tory, Oronce Fine, and Claude Garamond - Colines virtually transformed the French book by wresting it from its medieval constraints and traditions. He accomplished this, in part, by copying from Aldus Manutius the small, handy format, which in turn allowed him to publish reasonably priced “pocket” classics affordable by students, and by popularizing italic and cursive types in France. Colines’s typographic innovations were eventually to be refined further by his successors in Paris, notably his stepson Robert Estienne, who apprenticed under him...The books described in this catalogue represent approximately one-third of Simon de Colines’s total production during the quarter century of his career. In forming this collection one objective was to select examples from every year of his production, from 1520 to 1546 , so that the natural progression of his art could be adequately observed and studied. An even more important objective was to include examples of all the typographic material at Colines’s disposal, in the form not only of his types, but also of his ornamental initials, printer’s devices, etc. Very fine copy. (7452) $150.00

1018.       SCHREYER, Alice D. The History of Books. A Guide to Selected Resources in the Library of Congress. Washington DC: Library of Congress, 1987, largoe octavo, maroon cloth. (xiv); 222pp. First Edition. The purpose of this guide is to suggest research opportunities in the history of books at the LIbrary of Congress. It also serves as an introduction to the range of inquiry the history of books encompasses and to the diverse types of resources that can support studies in this field. With References and Index. Very fine. (18544) $25.00

1019.       SCHROEDER, Theodore. Free Speech Bibliography including every discovered attitude toward the problem covering every method of transmitting ideas and of abridging their promulgation upon every subject-matter. New York: Burt Franklin, (1969), octavo, green cloth. 255pp. Reprint of the 1922 edition. Broken into various categories: Economic, Personal, Religious, Sedition, Sex, War. Indexed. Fine. (18497) $25.00

1020.       SCHWANDNER, Johann Georg. Calligraphy. Calligraphia Latina. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., (copyright 1958) [circa 1990], tall octavo, pictorial heavy wrappers. (xii), 8pp., 3-14pp., illustrations unpaginated. Second edition. Part of the Dover Pictorial Archive Series. An unabridged republication of Calligraphia Latina with the introduction translated into English. Minor scuffing to edges of wrappers, else fine. (15463) $15.00

1021.       (SCOTLAND). HAMILTON, Colin and Joel Silver. Scotland Before the Union. An Exhibition. Bloomington: The Lilly Library, 1985, quarto, wrappers. (64)pp. First Edition. As the Lilly Library was already strong in its collection of books about Scotland, they decided in the early seventies to make it a primary area of new acquisitions. This exhibition highlights 87 items. With an index. Illustrated. (12954) $12.50


1023.       (SCOTTISH RECORD OFFICE). Scottish Record Office. List of Gifts and Deposits. Volume One. Edinburgh: Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1971, tall quarto, red boards in dust jacket. vi; 123pp. First Edition. This List describes some of the varied collections of family muniments and other private archives presented to or deposited in the Scottish Record Office. Titles to land, household papers, military and naval papers, legal and financial documents, and ecclesiastical papers are among the varied gifts and deposits listed. Includes an Index and List of Standardised Sections. Jacket price clipped. Very fine. (18454) $25.00

1024.       (SEAMAN, Owen). ADLARD, John. Owen Seaman. His Life and Work. London: The Eighteen Nineties Society, 1977, octavo, plain wrappers with printed jacket. (viii), 139pp. First Edition, Limited to 750 copies. Part of the Makers of the Nineties series edited by G. Krishnamurtri dedicated to neglected writers and book illustrators of the 1890’s. Seaman was of poet, parodist and editor (he was the editor of Punch for a number of years). Illustrated. Spine faded, else fine. (13305) $35.00

1025.       (SEARLE, Ronald). DAVIES, Russell. Ronald Searle. A Biography. London: Sinclair-Stevenson, (1990), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. A revealing biography of this artist/cartoonist. With numerous illustrations in black and white and in color. Fine copy. (3806) $45.00

1026.       SELWYN, Pamela E. Everyday Life in the German Book Trade. University Park: Penn State Univ Press, 2000, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 440pp. First Edition. Friedrich Nicolai as bookseller and publisher in the Age of Enlightenment. In his book The Germans (1982), Stanford historian Gordon Craig remarked: “ When German intellectuals at the end of the eighteenth century talked of living in a Frederican age, they were sometimes referring not to the monarch in Sans Souci, but to his namesake, the Berlin bookseller Friedrich Nicolai.” Such was the importance attributed to Nicolai’s role in the intellectual life of his age by his age by his own contemporaries. While long neglected by students of the period, who tended to accept the caricature of him as a philistine who failed to recognize Goethe’s genius, Nicolai has experienced a resurgence of interest among scholars reexploring the German Enlightment and the literary marketplace of the eighteenth century. This book, drawing upon Nicolai’s large unpublished correspondence, rounds out the picture we have of Nicolai already as author and critic by focusing on his roles as bookseller and publisher and as an Aufkärer in the book trade. New. (12045) $75.00

1027.       (SENDAK, Maurice). KUSHNER, Tony. The Art of Maurice Sendak. 1980 to the Present. (New York): Abrams, (2003), large quarto, blue cloth in dust jacket. (224)pp. First Edition, Second printing. From the dust jacket, “Tracing Sendak’s life and work from 1980 to the present, this richly illustrated volume is filled with projects in various mediums, both inside and outside the children’s book arena. Reproduced here are lavish set and costume designs for a number of theatrical and dance productions...Also represented is artwork for numerous posters, CD covers, book jackets, and adult books, as well as children’s picture books...Using Sendak’s journals, personal interviews, and a wealth of shared anecdotal experience, Kushner paints a singular portrait of a man with burning passion, acute sympathy, and a hunger for beauty.” New. (15437) $60.00

1028.       (SHAEKSPEARE, William). HARBAGE, Alfred. Shakespeare Without Words. (Cover title). London: Oxford University Press, 1969, tall octavo, gray wrappers. (18)pp. Offprint. Offprint from the Proceedings of the British Academy, Volume LV. Annual Shakespeare Lecture of the British Academy 1969. Fine. (14773) $20.00

1029.       (SHAKESPEARE, William). BOOTH, William Stone. The Hidden Signatures of Francesco Colonna and Francis Bacon. A Comparison of Their Methods. Boston: W. A. Butterfield, 1910, quarto, printed wrappers. (x), 70pp. First Edition. “With the Evidence of Marston and Hall that Bacon was the Author of Venus and Adonis.” With a number of illustrations including three large fold-outs. Errata slip laid in. Several small chips to edges of wrappers, else fine. (16833) $45.00

1030.       (SHAKESPEARE, William). BROOKE, C.F. Tucker (editor). The Shakespeare Apocrypha. Being a Collection of Fourteen Plays Which Have Been Ascribed to Shakespeare. New York: The Clarendon Press, 1908, octavo, maroon cloth. T.e.g. (lvi), (456)pp. First Edition. The long critical history of the Shakespeare Apocrypha is divided into three well defined epochs: the first lasted from the close of the 16th century well into the 18th century; the generation of Capell, Steevens, and Malone ushered in the second epoch in the criticism of the doubtful plays; and the third epoch the editorial history of the doubtful plays. Endpapers lightly foxed. Signed “John D Gordan, Harvard, Nobember, 1936” on front free endpaper. A solid, bright copy. (16410) $85.00

1031.       (SHAKESPEARE, William). Catalogue of an Exhibition Illustrative of the Text of Shakespeare’s Plays as published in edited editions; together with a large collection of engraved portraits of the poet. New York: The Grolier Club, 1916, octavo, gray boards with red leather spine label. (xvi), 115pp. First Edition, Limited to 207 copies. A catalogue and exhibition honoring the memory of William Shakespeare on the Tercentenary of his death. Illustrated. Boards dust soiled with minor scuffing to top and bottom of spine. A solid copy. (16676) $95.00

1032.       (SHAKESPEARE, William). Catalogue of Duplicate Printed Books from The Folger Shakespeare Library, Washington, D.C. London: Sotheby & Co., 1964, 1965, tall octavo, printed wrappers. 122pp., 80pp., 40pp., (20)pp. Complete set of four catalogues of auctions held June and November, 1964 and April and October, 1965, in London. A total of 1,165 lots were auctioned. A very fine set. (17651) $75.00

1033.       (SHAKESPEARE, William). COOPER, Tarnya. Searching for Shakespeare. (New Haven): Yale University Press, (2006), large quarto, bllack cloth in dust jacket. 239 pp. First Edition. In 1856 the newly founded National Portrait Gallery in London was presented with a compelling painting of Shakespeare known as the “Chandos” portrait. Yet, 150 years later, few scholars agree that a true contemporary portrait of the most famous playwright in the history of English literature actually exists. Using the questionable authenticity of this portrait as its starting point, this unique and fascinating book examines the connections between theatrical performance and Shakespeare’s references in the visual arts. Featuring numerous portraits and images of costumes, theater models, manuscripts, and maps, Searching for Shakespeare looks at the artist’s overall biography and life’s work. Portraits of Shakespeare’s contemporaries are also included––fellow actors, entertainers, and playwrights as well as his patrons. Insightful essays by distinguished scholars discuss a range of themes, from Shakespeare’s sonnets, fame, and professional connections to his relationships with his actors, dramatists, and courtly and public audiences. They also reveal interesting background on the provenance and scholarship surrounding the “Chandos” portrait, which has been copied, purloined, and reproduced since it was first linked with Shakespeare at the beginning of the eighteenth century.For anyone interested in Shakespeare, the mystery surrounding his identity, and the performing and visual arts of the Elizabethan period, this is an essential book to own. Illustrated with 17 black and white and 165 color illustrations. Very fine. (21444) $65.00

1034.       (SHAKESPEARE, William). DES MOINEAUX, Edwin J. Manuscript Said to be Handwriting of William Shakespeare Identified as Penmanship of Another Person. Mystery of “Sir Thomas More” Document Unravelled. An Entirely New Phase of the Bacon-Shakespeare Controversy. Los Angeles: [self-published], 1924, octavo, printed wrappers. (40) pp. First Edition. In his Foreword Des Moineaux refers to Shakespeare as a butcher’s apprentice, poacher, vagabond, showman, petty money changer, litigious maltster, indolent lout, and that’s the half of it. Bacon on the other hand is a member of Parliament (a politician! What an endorsement!), a producer of classic revels, attorney general, a consort of the most brilliant and refined men of his time, fresh from academic studies, etc. So, Des Moineaux, tell us what you “really” think. Illustrated. Very fine. (21148) $20.00

1035.       (SHAKESPEARE, William). HOTSON, Leslie. Mr W. H. New York: Knopf, 1964, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (328)pp. First American Edition. Dr. Leslie Hotson offers a solution to the true identity of “Mr. W. H.,” the young man to whom Shakespeare dedicated his famous sonnet sequence. Illustrated. A fine, clean copy in a fine dust jacket. (12801) $40.00


1037.       (SHAKESPEARE, William). KENDALL, Frank A. William Shakespeare and his three friends Ben, Anthonie and Francis. Boston: W.A. Butterfield, 1911, quarto, brown boards and cloth. 56pp. First Edition. The author’s acrostic method of revealing the names of Ben Johnson, Anthonie and Francis Bacon on the first page of Shakespeare’s 1598 Love’s Labour’s Lost as an indication that they wrote the work, in part or in whole. Contains many diagrams and a fold-out facsimile of the original page for the reader to follow along. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Kendall on the front endpaper. Top of spine bumped, light scuffing to edges of boards. (19102) $40.00

1038.       (SHAKESPEARE, William). LASCELLES, Mary. Shakespeare’s Comic Insight. (cover title). London: Oxford University Press, 1962, tall octavo, gray wrappers. (18)pp. Offprint. Offprint from the Proceedings of the British Academy, Volume XLVIII. Annual Shakespeare Lecture of the British Academy 1962. Fine. (14777) $17.50

1039.       (SHAKESPEARE, William). LAW, Ernest. Some Supposed Shakespeare Forgeries. An Examination into the Authenticity of certain Documents affecting the Dates of Composition of Several of the Plays. London: G. Bell and Sons, Limited, 1911, octavo, rebound in three-quarter leather and marbled boards. T.e.g. (xv), 14-80pp. First Edition. With facsimiles of documents. Leather at front outer hinge weaktwo corners scuffed. Bookplate. (16409) $45.00

1040.       (SHAKESPEARE, William). WYMAN, W. H. Bibliography of the Bacon-Shakespeare Controversy with Note and Extracts. Cincinnati: Peter G. Thomson, 1884, octavo, three-quarter maroon morocco and marbled boards, all edges stained red. 124pp. First Edition. Contains a list of all books, pamphlets, and magazine articles on the controversy as well as a large portion of the reviews, the more important newspaper articles, etc., at the time this book was published. Each of the entries includes brief descriptions of the main facts and its author(s). Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Wyman on a blank preliminary page. Morocco scuffed, front outer hinge weak. (16644) $95.00

1041.       (SHAKESPEARE, William). WYMAN, W. H. Bibliography of the Bacon-Shakespeare Controversy with Note and Extracts. Cincinnati: Peter G. Thomson, 1884, octavo, cloth with paper spine label. T.e.g. 124pp. First Edition. Contains a list of all books, pamphlets, and magazine articles on the controversy as well as a large portion of the reviews, the more important newspaper articles, etc., at the time this book was published. Each of the entries includes brief descriptions of the main facts and its author(s). Spine label faded to unreadable, cloth worn at top and bottom of spine with bookworm hole at top of outer hinge. Cloth soiled. Inner hinges solid. (20615) $45.00

1042.       (SHAKESPEARE, William). WYMAN, W. H. Bibliography of the Bacon-Shakespeare Controversy, with Notes and Extracts. Cincinnati: Peter G. Thomson, 1884, octavo, three-quarter red morocco and marbled boards, all edges stained red. (124) pp. First Edition. A list and discussion of the books, pamphlets, magazine articles, reviews, and newspaper articles that questioned the authorship by Shakespeare with many of the titles indicating “For Shakespeare, Against Shakespeare, Unclassified.” Inscribed and signed by Wyman. Index to Titles. Top of spine slightly chipped, front outer hinge weak, corners scuffed, exposing board. (19073) $95.00

1043.       (SHAW, Bernard). Bernard Shaw. Catalogue of an Exhibition at 7 Albemarle St, London to Celebrate his Ninetieth Birthday. 1946, small 8vo, wrappers. (54)pp. First Edition. Published for the National Book League by the Cambridge University Press. 1 82 items listed. (10009) $20.00

1044.       (SHAW, George Bernard). HOLMES, Maurice. Some Bibliographical Notes on the Novels of George Bernard Shaw. London: Dulau, n.d.(c.1928), small 8vo, wrappers. (20)pp. First Edition. Limited to 500 copies. With some comments by Bernard Shaw. Fine. (10010) $25.00

1045.       (SHAW, George Bernard). HYDE, Mary. Bernard Shaw and Alfred Douglas. A Correspondence. New Haven: Ticknor & Fields, 1982, octavo, black boards in dust jacket. (xlii), 237pp. First Edition. The remarkable correspondence between Shaw and Douglas in its entirety. Illustrated in black and white. Appendices: I. Earlier Letters, II. De Profundis, III. Letters to Frank Harris, and IV. Raymond Douglas. Very fine. (15455) $25.00

1046.       (SHAW, George Bernard). LAURENCE. Dan H. Bernard Shaw: A Bibliography. Two Volumes. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1983, octavo, red cloth in dust jackets. (xxiv), 513pp. First American Edition. Volume I presents descriptive text of Shaw’s books and ephemeral publications, rough proofs/rehearsal copies, contributions to books including unauthorized and posthumous publications, and works edited by Shaw. Illustrated. Volume II details his contributions to periodicals and newspapers, stereotyped postcards, blurbs, broadcasts, recordings, wraiths and strays, manuscripts, works on Shaw, and misattribution. Very fine. (16681) $250.00

1047.       (SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe). FORMAN, H. Buxton. The Shelley Library. An Essay in Bibliography. New York: Haskell House, 1971, octavo, cloth. (128)pp. Reprint. Shelley’s Books, Pamphlets, and Broadsides; Posthumous Separate Issues; and Posthumous Books Wholly or Mainly by Him. See Fannie E. Ratchford, Letters of Thomas J. Wise and John Henry Wrenn, pp.94-95, for the importance of this volume in the study of T. J. Wise’s forgeries. Fine copy. (3788) $45.00

1048.       (SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe). WISE, Thomas James. A Shelley Library. A Catalogue of Printed Books, Manuscripts and Autograph Letters by Percy Bysshe Shelley, Harriet Shelley, and Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley. New York: Haskell House, 1971, octavo, cloth. (xviii), 164pp. Reprint. A catalogue of printed books, manuscripts and autograph letters by Percy Bysshe Shelley, Harriet Shelley, and Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley. Illustrated with title pages and letters. Very fine. (10631) $40.00

1049.       (SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe). WISE, Thomas James. A Shelley Library. A Catalogue of Printed Books, Manuscripts and Autograph Letters by Percy Bysshe Shelley, Harriet Shelley, and Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley collected by Thomas James Wise. London: Privately Printed, 1924, quarto, burgundy buckram over bevelled boards with gilt decoration on front cover. T.e.g.. (xx), (166)pp. First Edition, Limited to 160 copies printed on antique paper. Contents: Preface, Introduction, Part I: Harriet Shelley and Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley, Part II: Percy Bysshe Shelley, and Part III: Shelleyana and Index to the First Editions. Illustrated with facsimiles of title pages and letters. Foxing on the text pages though not on the illustrations which are printed on a glossy paper. Cloth dull. Bookplate on front pastedown. (17263) $300.00

1050.       SHEPARD, Leslie. John Pitts. Ballad Printer of Seven Dials, London 1765-1844. London: Private Libraries Association, (1969), octavo, red cloth. 160pp. First Edition. With a short account of his predecessors in the Ballad & Chapbook Trade. With a checklist for further reading and an index and a short list of publications by John Pitts. Illustrated. Name and address on front endpaper. Very good. (13500) $30.00

1051.       SHEPPARD, Roger & Judith (compilers). Literary Societies for Bookmen. A collection of Societies, Clubs and Periodicals in England and America, relating to literature and the arts. Beckenham, Kent: Trigon Press, (1979), small octavo, ivory pictorial boards. 80pp. First Edition. A compilation of over 250 societies, clubs and organizations. Illustrations of authors in black and white. (14736) $20.00

(603) 772-8443

COLOPHON@RCN.COM

 

1052.       (SHERLOCKIANA). STARRETT, Vincent and T. S. Eliot. Conferment by Needle. St. Louis: Ronart Press, June, 1980, small 8vo, wrappers. (10)pp. First Edition. Limited to 230 numbered copies. The letter from Starrett to Eliot bestowing an honorary membership to the Hounds of the Baskerville (sic) of Chicago, a scion society of the Baker Street Irregulars and Eliot’s April, 1956, reply accepting the honor and noting that he is already an honorary Musgrave Ritualist and an honorary Trained Cormorant “...so I hope that amongst the various septs or divisions of the Baker Street Irregulars there is no regulation preventing pluralism.” (10094) $30.00

1055.       SILVER, Rollo G. Typefounding in America, 1787-1825. Charlottesville: Univ Press of Virginia, (1965), octavo, cloth. xii, 139pp. First Edition. Thoroughly illustrated and with an index. An individual study of typeforms from the end of the Revolution to the mechanization of typefounding. Published for the Bibliographical Society of the Univ of Virginia. Fine. (10856) $35.00

1056a.     SIMS, George. The Rare Book Game. Philadelphia: Holmes Publishing Co., 1985, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 161pp. First Edition. Limited to 650 copies. A collection of articles by the English writer and rare book dealer, G.F. Sims. Although these articles have appeared in periodicals such as “The Book Collecor,” “Antiquarian Book Monthly Review,” and “London Magazine,” some are printed in their entirety for the first time here. In “The Rare Book Game,” Mr. Sims recounts his experiences over a thirty-year period as a rare book dealer who purchased material from Alida Monro (wife of Harld Monro, proprietor of the Poetry Bookshop), Richard Aldington, Helen Thomas (wife of Edward Thomas), Vyvyan Holland ( son of Oscar Wilde), and the family of Eric Gill. Sims also gives his impressions of noteworthy antiquarian booksellers including C.S. Millard, Everard Meynell, Douglas Cleverdon, Percy Muir, Bertram Rota, and Norman Colbeck, and draws other vivid biographical sketches from which interesting facts emerge about Leonard Smithers, Ian Fleming, A.J.A. Symons, and Oscar Wilde. Very fine copy. (12042) $75.00

1056b.    SIMS, George. More of The Rare Book Game. Philadelphia: Holmes Publishing Co., 1988, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 142pp. First Edition. A continuation of Sims's 1985 publication, The Rare Book Game. The contents include essays on Vincent O'Sullivan, Martin Secker, The Benson Papers, C.W. Beaumont, Alyse Gregory (Mr Llewellyn Powys), J.M. Barrie, John Galsworthy, Kenneth Grahame, and Max Beerbohm. Mr. Sims has included two reflective pieces entitled "A Likes and Dislikes Book" and "The Fifteith Catalogue" in addition to two of his most delightful short works, "A Day in the Life of a Rare Book Dealer" and "A Collector's Piece." New. (12043) $35.00

 

1056c.   SIMS, George. Last of the Rare Book Game. Philadelphia: Holmes Publishing Co., 1990, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 126pp. First Edition. The third collection of essays and reminiscences written by the English writer and rare book dealer, G.F. Sims. Included are articles on Arnold Bennett's Riceyman Steps, the publisher Grant Richards, Henry James' play Guy Domville, Ross Macdonald, Rex V. Pemberton-Billing, Harley Granville- Barker, Stephen Crane, Oscar Wilde's last days, Oliver St. John Gogarty, Robert Gathorne-Hardy and the Mill House Press, The Yellow Book, and "John Oliver Hobbes." New. (12044)            $35.00

 

1057.       (SINCLAIR, Upton). GOTTESMAN, Ronald and Charles L. P. Silet. The Literary Manuscripts of Upton Sinclair. (Columbus): Ohio State University Press, (1972), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xxiv), 470pp. Sinclair left a massive amount of manuscript material, now in the Lilly Library at Indiana. This text examines the literary manuscripts of the published and unpublished works in all of their versions, giving collations and dates of composition as well as publication. With a Guide to the Letters of Upton Sinclair, Related Manuscripts and an index. Jacket dust soiled. (346) $20.00

1058.       SINNETTE, Elinor Des Verney. Arthur Alfonso Schomburg. Black Bibliophile & Collector. New York: The New York Public Library, 1989, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 262pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket: “This is the first full biography of one of the pioneering black collectors and lay historians whose energetic spirit and boldly persistent detective work laid the foundation for future studies of black history and culture.” Born in Puerto Rico in 1874, Schomburg came to New York where he built up a collection of books, manuscripts, and art works that had few rivals. He went on to head the Negro Collection at Fisk University and became curator of his own collection in the New York Public Library. Illustrated. (298) $32.95

1059.       (SITWELL, Edith). SALTER, Elizabeth. Edith Sitwell. London: Bloomsbury Books, (1988), quarto, boards in dust jacket. (103)pp. Reprint of the 1979 edition. An extensively illustrated pictorial biography. With 110 illustrations, 8 in full color. (10897) $25.00

1060.       (SITWELL, Sacheverell). RITCHIE, Neil. Sacheverell Sitwell: An Annotated and Descriptive Bibliography 1916-1986. [Florence]: The Giardo Press, 1987, large octavo, red cloth in dust jacket. 391pp. First Edition, Limited to 425 numbered copies signed by Ritchie. This bibliography records in full detail, with copius notes often quoting from Sitwell’s letters, the first and subsequent editions of his 135 books, his 91 contributions to the works of others and his 288 appearances in periodicals. Radio and television broadcasts are covered, a bibliography of biographical and critical writings about Sitwell is included and the work concludes with a complete index. The bibliography is profusely illsutrated with 12 color plates, a further 12 in monochrome and 8 half-tones on the text pages, depicting title-pages and dust wrappers by the leading artists with whom Sitwell collaborated, such as Rex Whistler, Gino Severini, Barnett Freedman, John Farleigh and Irene Hawkins. A very fine, clean copy. (16638) $95.00

1061.       (SITWELL, Sacheverell). RITCHIE, Neil. Sacheverell Sitwell: An Annotated and Descriptive Bibliography 1916-1986. [Florence]: The Giardo Press, 1987, large octavo, red cloth . 391pp. First Edition, Limited to 425 numbered copies signed by Ritchie. This bibliography records in full detail, with copius notes often quoting from Sitwell’s letters, the first and subsequent editions of his 135 books, his 91 contributions to the works of others and his 288 appearances in periodicals. Radio and television broadcasts are covered, a bibliography of biographical and critical writings about Sitwell is included and the work concludes with a complete index. The bibliography is profusely illsutrated with 12 color plates, a further 12 in monochrome and 8 half-tones on the text pages, depicting title-pages and dust wrappers by the leading artists with whom Sitwell collaborated, such as Rex Whistler, Gino Severini, Barnett Freedman, John Farleigh and Irene Hawkins. Lacking jacket. Water stain affecting lower inch of cloth at bottom of spine but not affecting text block. (17415) $45.00

1062.       (SITWELLS). BALSTON, Thomas. Sitwelliana 1915 * 1927. (London): Duckworth, 1928, small 8vo, boards. (xii), 24pp. First Edition. Being a Handlist of Works by Edith, Osbert, and Sacheverell Sitwell and of their contributions to certain periodicals. Illustrated with three portraits of the authors by Albert Rutherston. Printed at The Curwen Press. Covers dust soiled and slightly bowed, with some soiling to front endpaper. (10896) $45.00

1063.       (SITWELLS). FIFOOT, Richard. A Bibliography of Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell. (New York): Archon, 1971, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 432pp. Second Edition, Revised (American Issue). No. XI of The Soho Bibliiographies. A detailed bibliography that includes magazine appearances. Fine. (10894) $45.00

1064.       SLATER, John Rothwell. Printing and the Renaissance: A Paper Read Before the Fortnightly Club of Rochester New York. Forest Hills: Battery Park Book Company, 1978, octavo, maroon cloth. (36)pp. Reprint. An examination of five great printers of the Renaissance: Aldus Manutius, Robert Estienne, Johann Froben, Anton Koberger, and William Caxton. Illustrated. Very fine. (347) $20.00

1065.       (SMETS, A. A., Sale). Catalogue of the Private Library of the Late Mr. A. A. Smets, Savannah, Ga., Comprising one of the most valuable and extensive Collections of Books ever offered to the American Public... New York: Leavitt, Strebeigh & Co., May 25, 1868, octavo, printed wrappers. (302)pp. 2,468 lots. McKay 1349. This represents part II of the Smets library, part I was sold by Leavitt on March 1, 1868. “An example of such a library [ante-bellum] was that assembled by A. A. Smets of Savannah, and dispersed in three sales in 1868 at Leavitt’s auction rooms. In addition to a good general library of continental, English and American history and literature, he possessed several illuminated manuscripts, modern manuscripts and autographs, and twenty-one specimens of incunabula...” Cannon p. 242. Minor chippinig at extremities, back wrapper detached at bottom half. Pencil notation on front endpaper, “3/26/31 Gift Charles E. Goodspeed.” (16445) $150.00

1066.       SMITH, D.I.B. (editor). Editing Eighteenth-Century Texts. Papers given at the Editorial Conference, University of Toronto, October 1967. [Toronto]: University of Toronto Press, (1968), octavo, printed blue boards. (viii); 132pp. First Edition. Presentations of six editors on the following subjects: Voltaire’s Letters; Letters and Journals of Fanny Burney: Establishing the Text; William Blake’s Protean Text; The Ledgers of William Strahan, Literature in the Law Courts, 1770-1800; and No Dull Duty: The Yale Editions of the Works of Samuel Johnson. With a list of the Members of the Conference and Index. University library discard stamp on front pastedown, lirary pocket on back pastedown. (18964) $15.00

1067.       (SMITH, Peter, Publisher). OHMES, Frances. Scarce and Desirable. An Essay on Peter Smith. 1961, small quarto, cloth and tan wrappers. (74)pp. A thesis for a Master of Arts Degree at Florida State University. With no reference material available on Smith, the author wrote this paper to supply information on his activities as a reprint pubisher, how did he get into his life’s work, how did he operate his business, and how did he select his titles. With a bibliography and a list of Smith’s reprints 1929-1960. Inscribed and signed by Peter Smith. (14043) $40.00

1069.       (SMITHSONIAN). THOMAS, Mary Augusta. An Odyssey in Print. Adventures in The Smithsonian Libraries. Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, (2000), small quarto, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 179pp. First Edition. A catalogue published for the exhibit Voyages: A Smithsonian Libraries Exhibition. Presented in a three-part expedition through the collection. Part I: Journeys Over Land and Sea, Part II: Journeys of the Mind, and Part III: Journes of the Imagination. Numerous illustrations beautifully presented in color and black and white. Very fine. (14260) $25.00

1070.       SMYTH, Albert H. The Philadelphia Magazines and their Contributors 1741-1850. Freeport, NY: Books for Libraries Press, (1970), octavo, red cloth. 264pp. Reprint of the 1892 edition. A historical discussion of an era when Philadelphia led the country in culture, commerce, statecraft, and authorship. Philadelphians were so eager for each new thing in literature that booksellers were able to import large supplies from England and undertake splendid editions of notable books. Bryant, Cooper, Longfellow, and Hawthorne were among the constant contributors to the journals. Among Philadelphia’s many firsts were: a monthly magazine, daily newspaper, religious magazine, penny paper, and illustrated comics. Fine. (16484) $25.00

1071.       (SOCIETY OF PRINTERS). KOSOFSKY, Scott-Martin. The SP Century. Boston’s Society of Printers Through One Hundred Years of Change. Boston: The Society of Printers and The Boston Public Library, 2006, octavo, black cloth. 268pp. First Edition. This beautifully produced volume celebrates the centennial of Boston’s Society of Printers, the oldest honorary society of its kind in America. Founded in 1905 by such luminaries as Daniel Berkeley Updike, Bruce Rogers, Henry Lewis Johnson, Carl Purington Rollins, and William Dana Orcutt, the Society’s dedicated membership has over the years included the likes of William A. Dwiggins (who in 1922 actually coined the term “graphic design”), Rudolph Ruzicka, John Howard Benson, Ray Nash, Roderick Stinehour, Dorothy Abbe, Hermann Zapf, Philip Hofer, Leonard Baskin, and Matthew Carter.
The book’s ten original essays cover unusually broad ground for such a publication, not only delving into the Society’s history and Boston’s, but also into more philosophical terrain, examining questions such as the definition of printing, itself, the political and sociological worlds of some of some prominent members, and the grand-scale game of “musical chairs” played by those who have called themselves “printers” over the past hundred years. An essay on type and lettering design among the SP membership and its circle is especially rich, comprising interviews with leading practitioners and including information on these crafts that cannot be found elsewhere. A review of a century of meeting announcements is a microcosmic history of American graphic design and printing techniques in the 20th century. Also examined are the habits of the great book collectors among the Society’s members, and the distinguished group who have continued in the realm of handmade books and fine letterpress printing. The authors are all noted scholars and practitioners: Lance Hidy, Jean Evans, Eleanor M. Garvey, James E. Mooney, Barry Moser, Katherine McCanless Ruffin, Darrell Hyder, Al Gowan, Victor Curran, and Scott-Martin Kosofsky. The designer of the book is the renowned Roderick Stinehour, who contributes a colophon that is a fine essay in its own right. Very fine. (15991) $45.00

1072.       SOUTER, Nick and Stuart Newman. Creative Director’s Sourcebook. (London): Macdonald Orbis, (1988), folio, cloth. (320)pp. First Edition. With a foreword by John Hegarty. A visual history of advertising art is presented from the 1850’s when newspapers and magazines and household products all began to advertise with graphics as well as words. Working decade by decade, the editors organize around Food & Drink, Household, Fashion, Entertainment, Travel and Tobacco ads to illustrate changing styles as well as editorial points of view. Very fine copy. (7429) $45.00

1073.       (SPANISH BOOKS). Severin, Dorothy Sherman, editor. Two Spanish Songbooks. Institucion Colombina, Seville: Liverpool University Press, (2000), octavo, brown boards in dust jacket. 438 pp. First printing of this edition. This is an edition, with notes and introduction, of two medieval Spanish songbooks. Both contain poetry by Montoro not found in other cancioneros and in the same order, and there are indications that both cancioneros were using the same exemplar or booklet containing the Montoro poetry. The introduction considers the norms used in the transcription of the cancioneros and a bibliography of useful literature is included. Hispanic Studies Textual Research and Criticism. A very fine copy. (13511) $25.00

1074.       (SPANISH DRAMA). REGUEIRO, J. M. and A. G. Reichenberger, (editors). Spanish Drama of the Golden Age. A Catalogue of the Manuscript Collection at the Hispanic Society of America. New York: Hispanic Society of America, 1984, octavo, cloth. First Edition. Two volumes. (xxxii), (508), followed by (34)pp. of illustrations; (340), followed by (33)pp. of illustrations. A very fine, clean set. (12802) $150.00

1075.       SPARROW, Walter Shaw. A Book of British Etching from Francis Barlow to Francis Seymour Haden. London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, (1926), quarto, beige cloth in printed dust jacket. (xvi), 228pp., (x). First Edition. A review of the work of British etchers from 1650 to 1925, excluding living artists, with an account of their work in the sphere of landscape, country life and sport, animals and birds, seascape, architecture, and portraiture. With a complete alphabetical list of British etchers with dates. Illustrations of 156 etchings in half-tone. Index and Glossary. Dust jacket with minor chipping along edges and a few small water spots. Book very fine with only moderate foxing throughout as is usual with this title. (19266) $125.00

1076.       SPENCER, Edmund. Spencer’s Faerie Queene. A Poem in Six Books, the the Fragment Mutabilitie. [Volume One Only]. Edited by Thomas J. Wise. London: George Allen, 1897, quarto, three-quarter brown morocco and brown cloth. T.e.g.. (lxxxviii), viii, (250) pp. First Edition, Limited to 1000 copies printed on handmade paper by Charles Whittingham & Co. This Volume One [only] contains the lengthy Editor’s preface in which T. J. Wise provides a detailed bibliography of the early editions of Spencer’s Faerie Queene. “Such an edition such as this would be lamentably incomplete without an account in detail of the editions issued in Spenser’s lifetime, and within a few years of his death; and, seeing that they are all more or less treasurable,the editor has decided to give in the course of these introductory remarks, not only those portions of the earliest editions which form the natural preliminaries of the poem, but also such a bibliographical account of the several volumes as should enable readers to realize what they were, and collectors to test their copies by authoritative collations,” Wise’s bibliography includes facsimile title pages. This edition is beautifully illustrated by Walter Crane. Morocco scuffed, especially at corners, exposing board. (21605) $150.00

1077.       (SPORTING BOOKS). SIEGEL, Henry A., Harry C. Marschalk, Jr., and Isaac Oelgart. The Derrydale Press. A Bibliography. Goshen, CT: Anglers & Shooters Press, 1981, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 280 pp. First Edition. Limited to 1,250 numbered copies. This annotated bibliography covers the printing history of the famous press. Eugene V.. Connett, The Derrydale Press’ founder, published a series of fine sporting books and prints from 1 927 to 1942. This work not only lists Connett’s books at Derrydale but all the titles he produced prior and afterwards. In all, 242 titles are listed with many illustrations and associated essays. Beautifully printed by the Stinehour Press with slip case. New. (11980) $95.00

1078.       (SPY FICTION). McCORMICK, Donald and Katy Fletcher. Spy Fiction. A Connoisseur’s Guide. New York: Facts on File, (1990), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (vi), 346pp. First Edition. Section One lists authors with a brief biography, list of titles and books of critical analysis. Section Two contains eight short essays including, The Role of the Mole: and the treatment of treachery; Cross-Fertilization: the relationship between writers and the world of intelligence; and State of the “Art”: the modern spy novel. Remainder stamp on bottom edge, else fine. (3745) $15.00

1079.       (SPY NOVELS). MASTERS, Anthony. Literary Agents: The Novelist as Spy. (New York): Basil Blackwell, (1987), octavo, boards in dust jacket. vii, 271pp. First American Edition. Foreword by Len Deighton. Masters investigates the “shadowy world of Intelligence” to uncover some of the less well known activities of thirteen famous writers: Erskine Childers, John Buchan, Somerset Maugham, Compton Mackenzie, Malcolm Muggeridge, Graham Greene, Ian Fleming, Tom Driberg, John Bingham, Dennis Wheatley, Howard Hunt, John le Carre, and Len Deighton. Illustrated. Near fine. (10968) $20.00

1080.       STAMM, Therese Dolan. Gavarni and the Critics. Ann Arbor: UMI Research Press, (1981), octavo, cloth. (xii), 216pp. First Edition. A discussion of the comparisons made between Gavarni and Honore de Balzac, the adverse criticism that he received from Baudelaire and Champfleury, and his prime advocates, Theophile Gautier and the Goncourt brothers, responding to the negative attitudes of his critics. The Appendix contains a survey of Garvarni’s two most popular types: the grisette and the lorette. Illustrated. Fine. (13926) $30.00

1081.       Stein, Gertrude. Dear Sammy: Letters from Gertrude Stein and Alice B. Toklas. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. x, 260 pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Includes a detailed index. Very fine. (18879) $22.50

1082.       (STEINLEN, Theophile-Alexandre). CATE, Phillip Dennis & Susan Gill. Theophile-Alexandre Steinlen. Salt Lake City: Gibbs M. Smith Inc., (1982), small quarto, rebound in black buckram with original printed wrappers bound in. 165pp. First Edition. A catalogue for exhibitions at Rutgers University, Milwaukee Art Museum and UCLA in 1982-83. With essays and annotated illustrations on Steinlen and His Art: A Chronological Survey, his techniques for photomechanical illustration, his social and political imagery, and his aesthetics and influence. Contains a separate section listing the works exhibited but not included in Crauzat’s 1913 catalogue raisonne of Steinlen’s printed work: etchings and drypoints, lithographs, posters, photomechanically illustrated book, prints, and posters, journals, drawings and watercolors, paintings, bronzes, and wood blocks. Over 100 black and white and color illustrations. Fine. (14385) $20.00

1083.       STERN, Madeleine B. Publishers for Mass Entertainment in Nineteenth Century America. Boston: G.K. Hall & Co., (1980), octavo, brown cloth and tan llnen. (xxii), 358pp. First Edition. Whatever the variations among the 45 firms represented, they had one thing in common.  They all combined money-making with the popularization of entertainment and instruction. Among the publishers included are Appleton, Harper, Holt, Beadle, Street & Smith, Redpath, and United States Book Company. Top edge of text block very slightly dust soiled, else a fine copy. (19159) $85.00

1084.       (STERNE, Laurence). A Facsimile Reproduction of a Unique Catalogue of Laurence Sterne’s Library. London: James Tregaskis & Son, 1930, octavo, boards and cloth. (xviii), 94 pp. First Edition. This copy is one of 150 copies for sale in England, an additional 180 copies were for sale in the United States. When Sterne died in 1768 his books were sold to Todd and Sothern. By August of that year the books had been catalogued and offered for sale. The library was a scholar’s library comprising books in Greek and Latin, French and English. Minor dust soiling to boards. (18346) $50.00

1085.       STEVENS, Henry. American Books with tails to ‘em. London: Privately Printed at Steven’s Bibliographical Nuggetory No. 4, July 1873, duodecimo, bright blue cloth. (40)pp. First Edition. “A private pocket list of the incomplete or unfinished American periodicals, transactions, memoirs, judicial reports, laws journals, legislative documents, and other continuations and works in progress supplied to the British Museum and other Libraries.” Printed in an impossibly small font on impossibly thin paper. A fine, clean copy. Unopened. (16440) $175.00

1086.       STEVENS, Henry, (editor). Bibliotheca Historica. Boston: H. O. Houghton and Company, 1870, octavo, rebound in green cloth with paper title label on spine. Xvi); 234pp. First Edition. A catalogue of 5,000 volumes of books and manuscripts relating chiefly to the history and literature of North and South America sold at auction in Boston in April, 1870. Pen and ink drawings illustrate the text. Weak at hinge following title page. Original wrappers bound in. (18507) $65.00

1087.       (STEVENS, Wallace). BRAZEAU, Peter. Parts of a World. Wallace Stevens Remembered. New York: Random House, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 330pp. First Edition. Wallace Stevens, mythologized as the quintessential poet-businessman, not much more than this is generally known about the individual who is universally recognized as one of the greatest artists America has produced. The author provides an intimate look of Stevens as the acute, canny but eccentric insurance executive who, after a slow start, won recognition as a leading poet of our time. Illustrated. Very fine copy in a very fine jacket. (12156) $27.50

1088.       (STEVENSON, Robert Louis). MORSE, Captn H. G. Robert Louis Stevenson as I Found Him. No place,: (1902), small octavo, wrappers. 20pp. First Edition. A reminiscence of Stevenson’s years on Samoa. Very small chip at bottom of spine fold, else fine. (7637) $30.00

1089.       (STONE, Reynolds). Reynolds Stone Engravings. Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press, (1977), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xli; 151pp. First American Edition. Fully illustrated in colors. A fine study of this major wood engraver. Printed at the Curwen Press. The descriptive notes on the engravings provide a striking recapitulation of the last 40 years of private and public patronage, including several royal commissions. A fine copy. (10854) $85.00

1090.       (STONE, Reynolds). Reynolds Stone Engravings. Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press, (1977), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xli; 151pp. First American Edition. Fully illustrated in colors. A fine study of this major wood engraver. Printed at the Curwen Press. The descriptive notes on the engravings provide a striking recapitulation of the last 40 years of private and public patronage, including several royal commissions. Light foxing to edges of text block and verso of jacket. Slight musty smell. (19513) $65.00

(603) 772-8443

COLOPHON@RCN.COM

 

1091.       STONEHILL, C. A. and H. W. Bibliographies of Modern Authors. (Second Series). London: John Castle, (1925), octavo, Brown cloth in dsut jacket. (xiv), 162pp. First Edition, Limited to 750 numbered copies. Title page transcriptions, collations, and bibliographical notes on the first editions of John Davidson, Ernest Dowson, Katherine Mansfield, Alice Meynell, Pater, and Francis Thompson. One small chip to bottom of jacket spine, else a fine copy. (17512) $75.00

1092.       (STRAWBERRY HILL PRESS). HAZEN, A. T. A Bibliography of the Strawberry Hill Press. Folkestone: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1973, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xxxiv, 300pp. With a Record of the Prices at Which Copies Have Been Sold Including a New Supplement. Together with a Bibliography and Census of the Detached Pieces by A. T. Hazen and J. P. Kirby. Revised and expanded from the original edition of 1942. From the Preface by W. S. Lewis, “Professor Hazen’s additions and corrections bring the Bibliography down to the present by recording the migration of copies from their 1942 locations.” Illustrated with title page facsimiles. Price clipped, else very fine. (10907) $35.00

1093.       (STRAWBERRY HILL PRESS). HAZEN, A. T. A Bibliography of the Strawberry Hill Press. Folkestone: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1973, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xxxiv, 300pp. With a Record of the Prices at Which Copies Have Been Sold Including a New Supplement. Together with a Bibliography and Census of the Detached Pieces by A. T. Hazen and J. P. Kirby. Revised and expanded from the original edition of 1942. From the Preface by W. S. Lewis, “Professor Hazen’s additions and corrections bring the Bibliography down to the present by recording the migration of copies from their 1942 locations.” Illustrated with title page facsimiles. Very fine copy in very fine, price-clipped jacket. (16355) $35.00

1094.       STROUSE, Norman. The Lengthened Shadow. An Address...At the Opening of an Exhibition of Modern Fine Printing at the Grolier Club. New York: Duschnes, 1960, octavo, boards in dust jacket. 42pp. First Edition. Limited to 1,250 copies. Printed by Peter Beilenson. Jacket sunned at spine, else fine. (10906) $25.00

1095.       SULLIVAN, K.E. Pre-Raphaelites. The Life, Times and Work of the World’s Greatest Artists. (London): Brockhampton Press, (1996), quarto, wrappers. 80 (95) pp. First Edition. The visionary and romantic art of the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood is celebrated in this new book dedicated to an enlightened group of artists whose poetic vision became the hallmark of their movement. Rossetti, Millais and Burne-Jones are among the most significant of those whose artistic works and lives are explored. Very fine. (12688) $20.00

1096.       (SULLIVAN, Sir Arthur). ALLEN, Reginald. Presenting in Word & Song, Score & Deed the Life and Work of Sir Arthur Sullivan... New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, (1975), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xviii, 215pp. First Edition. From the Introduction: “This volume presents the life of Sir Arthur Sullivan as seen in the archives formed first of all by his mother, and then by Sir Arthur himself. The original archive has been supplemented with dozens of autograph manuscripts and letters, printed scores, librettos, posters, drawings, prints, photographs, and memorabilia which came to The Pierpont Morgan Library before the acquisition of the papers of Sir Arthur Sullivan...” Extensively illustrated. Very fine. (304) $55.00

1097.       (SUTHERLAND, Graham). COOKE, Gordon. Graham Sutherland. Early Etchings. London: Gordon Cooke, 1993, small octavo, rebound in black buckram with original printed wrappers bound in. unpaginated. First Edition. Twenty-four etchings are illustrated with full descriptions and offered for sale in this Gordon Cooke Art Gallery catalogue. The author has revised the cataloguing found in existing published catalogues of Sutherland’s prints and includes the list of 40 in this volume. Card price list at back. (13925) $40.00

1098.       SUTHERLAND, Guilland (editor). British Art 1740-1820. Essays in Honor of Robert R. Wark. San Marino, CA: Huntington Library, (1992), octavo, gray cloth in dust jacket. (1-12), 239pp. First Edition. A tribute to Wark’s 35 years as curator of the Huntington Art Collections. Essays by Shelley Bennett, David Bindman, Martin Butlin, Patricia Crown, Robert Essick, Ronald Paulson, Jules Prown, Graham Reynolds, and Duncan Robinson. Topics include the political and aesthetic in Hogarth’s art, Blake’s illustrations to Paradise Lost, portrait miniatures, British book illustration, Reynolds’s portrait of Baretti, Cotes’s double portrait of the Crathornes, the French Revolution in English graphic art of the 1790s, comic art, and the rococo. Over 100 black and white and color illustrations. (17221) $35.00

1099.       SWANSON, R.N. (editor). The Church and the Book. (Suffolk): The Boydell Press, 2004, octavo, blue boards in dust jacket. (xx), 385pp. First Edition. Part of series Studies in Church History No. 38. A collection of 27 articles by an international group of scholars offering insights into the Church as both a spiritual and social phenomenon, from the first appearance of Christian writings through to the 20th century in Britain and Europe and in America, China, and India. Combines broad surveys with detailed case studies to reveal the constant and continuing roles of the book in the history of the Christian church. New. New. (14858) $45.00

1101.       (SYMONDS, John Addington). BABINGTON, Percy L. Bibliography of the Writings of John Addington Symonds. New York: Burt Franklin, (1968), octavo, cloth. (xii), 244pp. Reprint of the 1925 edition. Besides Editiones Principes and periodical contributions, there is included a list of later editions and American issues. With a good index. Very fine. (9958) $20.00

1102.       (SYNE, J. M). MIKHAIL, E. H. J. M. Synge. A Bibliography of Criticism. Totowa: Rowmand and Littlefield, (1975), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xiv, 214pp. First American Edition. With 2,500 items listed. Very good copy. (3759) $18.50

1103.       SZLADITS, Lola L. Brothers. The Origins of the Henry W. and Albert A. Berg Collection of English and American Literature. The New York Public Library. [New York]: The New York Public Library, (1985), octavo, red cloth . 60pp. First Edition. Contains the personal backgrounds of Henry and Albert Berg with appendices on some highlights of the original Berg Collection and the documents of the Berg gift and bequest. Illustrated in black and white. Very fine. (15399) $15.00

1104.       SZLADITS, Lola L. Independence. A Literary Panorama 1770 - 1850. New York: New York Public Library, 1975, octavo, wrappers. 72pp. First Edition. An exhibition of the writings of the young nation: essays, primers, poetry, fiction, and the letters of those who produced the writings: Emerson, Hawthorne, Whittier, Thoreau, Poe, Washington irving, Benjamin Franklin, et. al. Illustrated. Fine. (6945) $15.00

1105.       TANSELLE, G. Thomas. Book-Jackets, Blurbs, and Bibliographers. London: The Bibliographical Society, 1971, octavo, printed wrappers. (44)pp. Offprint. Offprint from The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, “The Library” Fifth Series, Vol. XXVI, No. 2, June, 1971. Illustrated with ten full page plates and with a detailed index. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Tanselle, “For Gordan Ray wiith thanks and best regards from Tom Tanselle.” Several small water spots on front cover, else fine. (19522) $85.00

1106.       TANSELLE, G. Thomas. Guide to the Study of United States Imprints. Two volumes. Cambridge, Mass: The Belknap Press, 1971, quarto, green cloth. xiv, 403pp.; (646)pp. . First Edition. l”This book provides a basic guide to the study of the printed matter which has been produced in the United States...G. Thomas Tanselle has compiled a listing of the principal material dealing with printing and publishing in this country. In his introduction Mr. Tanselle surveys the research which has attempted to trace the history of printing and publishing in American from its inception to the present and explains how this material can be utilized effectively.” A fine set and a useful reference tool. Fine. (16537) $100.00

1107.       TANSELLE, G. Thomas . The Pleasures of Being a Scholar-Collector. The 2005 Robert L. Nikirk Lecture.  New York: Grolier Club, 2006, octavo, printed wrappers. (30) pp. First Edition. Text of the address delivered by G. Thomas Tanselle, distinguished bibliophile and academic, at The Grolier Club in 2006 as part of the Robert L. Nikirk lecture series. Very fine. (21220) $15.00

1108.       TARG, William. Indecent Pleasures. The Life and Colorful Times of William Targ. New York: Macmillan, (1975), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 428pp. First Edition. Illustrated. An editor associated with the work of Puzo and other popular writers, Targ combines autobiography, memoir, expose and current gossip of the New York book world of the 1960s and 70s. Very fine. (10814) $25.00

1109.       (TARKINGTON, Booth). RUSSO, Dorothy Ritter and Thelma L. Sullivan. A Bibliography of Booth Tarkington 1869-1946. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society, 1949, octavo, blue and gray cloth with gilt stamping in spine. (xx), 303pp. First Edition. An exhaustive bibliography of the Pulitzer Prize winner that includes his first editions, reprint editions, periodicals containing first appearances, a section about Booth Tarkington (books, pamphlets, leaflets, and periodicals), and a general index. Illustrated. A very fine copy. (16378) $45.00

1110.       (TATE, Allen). FALLWELL, Marshall, Jr. (compiler) (with the assistance of Martha Cook and Francis Immler). Allen Tate: A Bibliography. New York: David Lewis, 1969, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (x), 112pp. First Edition. From the Fugitive Bibliographies series. One of the most versatile of contemporary authors and also one of the most influential. Contents include: Books, Poems, Essays, Periodical Book Reviews, Book Reviews for the “Nashville Tennessean,” Miscellanea, and Bibliographical and Critical Material. Shelf wear to jacket, very good. (15522) $20.00

1111.       TAYLOR, Archer. General Subject-Indexes Since 1548. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, (1966), octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. 336 pp. First Edition. From the author’s Preface, “This historical and critical account of general subject-indexes is concerned with those in Latin and vernacular European languages in so far as they have come to my attention. I do not include those written in other languages and mention only rarely those compiled in medieval and earlier times...The emphasis is on the adjective ‘general’ because the works under consideration are encyclopedic in scope.” Jacket lightly scuffed, name on front pastedown. (18331) $45.00

1113.       TAYLOR, Isaac. History of the Transmission of Ancient Books to Modern Times. London: Holdsworth, 1827, octavo, three-quarter green calf and marbled boards and matching marbled endpapers. vi, 256 pp. First Edition. An early study of ancient manuscripts, how they were transcribed and books made from them, and how a scholar can ascertain their genuineness. Title page and first few pages affected by a stain at gutter at the top three inches of the page. Covers scuffed. Some pencil underlining. (17673) $125.00

1114.       (TEASDALE, Sara). DRAKE, William. Sara Teasdale. Woman & Poet. Knoxville: Univ of Tennessee Press, (1989), octavo, cloth. (xvi), 304pp. Second printin. A very interesting and readable biography. Illustrated. (12752) $20.00

1115.       (TENNYSON, Alfred Lord). PAGE, Norman. Tennyson. An Illustrated Life. London: Allison & Busby, (1992), oblong octavo, boards in dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. Tennyson’s fame reached its peak during the beginnings of photography and so his life as a successful writer and national Victorian was much photographed. With other plates depicting his manuscripts. Very fine copy. (7461) $30.00


1117.       (THACKERAY, William M.). VAN DUZER, Henry Sayre. A Thackeray Library. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1965, octavo, cloth. 198pp. Reprint of the 1919 edition. “This volume describes a complete set of the First Editions and the First Publicaitons of Thackeray’s writings in book form, and in the magazines, newspapers and periodicals of England and the United States. It is arranged as a bibliography of first publications, and all items not contained in the Library are indicated by a star.” Illustrated. Light mark on front cover. (17509) $35.00

1118.       THARP, Lars. Hogarth’s China. Hogarth’s Paintings and 18th-Century Ceramics. London: Merrell Holberton, (1997), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 120 pp. First Edition. London in the eighteenth century was intoxicated by china, an exotic substance imported from the continent, Japan and China. Magical and exquisite in its fragility and translucency, it became the toy and token of the connoisseur as well as a serious challenge to the livelihood and ingenuity of our native potters. Thus china became a natural target in Hogarth’s gallery of vanities. While ridiculing the headlong rush for all things foreign, Hogarth happens to record a critical moment in England’s Ceramic Revolution, from the Tea-table of polite society to the punch- drinking squalor of the harlot’s bedchamber. Extensively illustrated in color. Very fine. (12566) $25.00

1119.       (THEATRE). A Catalogue of the Allen A. Brown Collection of Books Relating to The Stage in the Public Library of the City of Boston. New York: Kraus Reprint, 1970, octavo, cloth. viii, 952pp. Reprint of the 1919 edition. With full descriptions given under author and short-title given under listings by title and subject. (10827) $55.00

1120.       THOMAS, Alan G. Fine Books. New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, (1967), octavo, boards in pictorial dust jacket. 120pp. First American Edition. Chapters include the four particular aspects of the production of fine books: Manuscripts; Early Printing; English Books with Colored Plates 1790-1837; and Private Presses. Numerous color and black and white illustrations. Fine. (19046) $25.00

1121.       (THOMAS, Dylan). ROLPH, J. Alexander. Dylan Thomas. A Bibliography. London: J. M. Dent, (1956), octavo, brown cloth in dust jacket. (xx), 108pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket flap, “The Bibliography lists all the published writings of Dylan Thomas, arranged chronologically in sections: poems, books and pamphlets, contributions to periodicals, contributions to books, and translations of books. A supplementary section deals with gramophone recordings, and the book is also furnished with an exhaustive index, short biographical notes, and a number of illustrations of items of special interest. A feature of the book is its study, in the first section, of the textual history of each of Dylan Thomas’s poems composed within the major period of his literary career.” With sixteen pages of illustrations and facsimiles. Foreword by Dame Edith Sitwell. Still the most complete bibliography of Dylan Thomas. Spine of jacket sunned, else very fine. (16277) $125.00

1122.       (THOMAS, Edward). THOMAS, Helen and Myfanwy Thomas. Under Storm’s Wing. London: Collins, (1990), 12mo, wrappers. 318pp. First paperbound edition. Illustrated. A compelling portrait of the poet, Edward Thomas, by his wife. With an Appendix of six letters from Robert Frost to Edward Thomas. Fine copy. (3910) $10.00

1123.       THOMAS, Ernest C., (editor). The Library Chronicle. A Journal of Librarianship & Bibliography. Two volumes. London: J. Davy & Sons, 1884-1887, quarto, three-quarter leather spine and corners and marbled boards with marbled front and back end papers and edges. (viii); 176pp.; (viii); 176pp. First Edition. Volumes 1-4 bound in two. A compilation of articles by the editor, articles read at the monthly meetings of the Library Association; library notes and news in England, foreign, colonies, and America; library catalogs and reports; and, records of bibliography and library literature. Index. Illustrations in text. With the booklabel of A. N. L. Munby and the bookplate of Wilhelm (William) Cooke. Cooke gifts this set to Selwyn College which has stamped his bookplate with a small “Disposed of” rubber stamp. Light foxing here and there, else a clean, solid set. (18581) $250.00

1124.       THOMAS, Isaiah. The History of Printing in America. With a Biography of Printers & an Account of Newspapers. Barre, Mass: Imprint Society, 1970, octavo, cloth in slipcase. (xxii), 650pp. Limited to 1,950 numbered copies signed by Marcus McCorison. Edited by Marcus A. McCorison from the Second Edition. Tipped-in, as issued, is an original leaf from the first edition of Thomas’s, “History of Printing in America” (Worcester, 1810). A very fine copy in a solid slipcase. (17843) $150.00

1127.       THOMPSON, John J. Robert Thornton and the London Thornton Manuscript. British Library MS Additional 31042. (Cambridge, Eng): D. S. Brewer, (1987), quarto, blue boards in dust jacket. 155pp. First Edition. British Library MS Additional 31042 (the London Thornton manuscript) is one of two miscellaneous collections copied in the middle years of the 15 th century by Robert Thornton of East Newton in North Yorkshire. It has secured its place in the history of late medieval book production as “ Thornton’s other book,” since it is always seen as smaller, less varied in contents, less well organized, and therefore less important than its sister volume at incoln. The main objectives of the present study are to re-examine these assumptions and to draw attention to the many bibliographical problems presented by the manuscript in order to offer a preliminary assessment of the evidence the book can provide concerning Thornton’s general book-producing efforts. With 1 color and 85 black and white illustrations; including numerous illustrations of watermarks evident in the two manuscripts. Jacket lightly dust soiled, else fine. (12723) $95.00

1128.       THOMPSON, Lawrence S. The Incurable Mania. Berkeley: Peacock Press, 1966, duodecimo, wrappers. 24pp. First Edition. Thompson reflects on his autograph collecting. (7707) $15.00

1129.       (THORNTON, John Wingate, Sale). Catalogue of the Private Library of the Late John Wingate Thornton, Boston. Boston: Cahrles F. Libbie, Auctioneer, Oct 8, 1878, octavo, Printed wrappers. 80 pp. 1,276 lots. “Including many important Mather and Cotton publications; a large number of valuable early New England Works and others important for the Study of the First Establishment of the Colonies; Genealogies, local Histories and Biographies; Works illustrating English History as bearing on American Colonization; early Boston newspapers; Revolutionary Documents, Etc., Etc.” McKay location notes on front wrapper, else a near fine copy with only a touch of sunning. (21611) $45.00

1131.       (TICKNOR AND FIELDS). TRYON, Warren S. and William Charvat. The Cost Books of Ticknor and Fields and Their Predecessors, 1832-1858. New York: The Bibliographical Society, 1949, octavo, brown cloth. 50, 508pp. First Edition. With a lengthy introduction and notes by the editors. From the introduction: “The information given includes the size and number of editions, data on printing, stereotyping, paper, presswork, binding, cancels, corrections, illustrations, royalties, prices, profits, and the dates of printing, and publication. Here, in short, is the story of the life of books between their creation by the author and their emergence from the bindery.” Very fine. (16360) $65.00

1132.       (TINKER LIBRARY). METZDORF, Robert F. The Tinker Library. A Bibliographical Catalogue of the Books and Manuscripts collected by Chauncey Brewster Tinker. (Storrs-Mansfield, CT: Maurizio Martino, no date [1995], octavo, green cloth. xxvi, 530pp. Reprint, limited to 150 copies, of the 1959 edition. The modern development of the Yale Library as a research center in the classics and English literature, particularly of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, can be largely attributed to Tinker’s efforts and example. Preface by james T. Babb and an introduction by Robert F. Metzdorf. With seven illustrations. Very fine. (16558) $50.00

1133.       TITUS, Edward W., (editor). This Quarter. Vol. III, No. 2. December, 1931. Paris: Edward W. Titus, December, 1931, octavo, printed wrappers. Volume III, No. 2. Prose and poetry by John Gould Fletcher, Thomas Mann, Hermann Hesse, Walter Lowenfels. Artwork by Roy Sheldon, Ivan Lecoq, and a woodcut by Jean de Bosschere. Short tears to yapp edges, one and a half inch horizontal tear to leaf 70/71, else a fine, clean copy. (19061) $85.00

1134.       TITUS, Edward W., (editor). This Quarter. Vol. III, No. 4. March, 1931. Paris: Edward W. Titus, March, 1931, octavo, printed wrappers. Volume III, No. 4. Prose and poetry by Arthur Schnitzler, Stefan Zweig, Rainer Maria Rilke, Erskine Caldwell, E. E. Cummings, Allen Tate, and others. Short tears to yapp edges, very minor foxing to first and last leaf, else a fine, clean copy. (19063) $75.00

1135.       (TOKLAS, Alic B.). Simon, Linda. The Biography of Alice B. Toklas. Garden City: Doubleday, 1977, octao, boards and cloth in dust jacket. x, (325) pp. First Edition. “This first and only biography of the willful and domineering partner” of Gertrude Stein. Illustrated. With a bibliography, appendex, and a detailed index. Very fine. (18881) $20.00

1136.       TOLKIEN, J. R. R. The Letters of J. R. R. Tolkien. Selected and edited by Humphrey Carpenter with the Assistance of Christopher Tolkien. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (vi), 463pp. First American Edition. “Humphrey Carpenter, the author of the definitive biography of J. R. R. Tolkien, has selected the best of this rich collection of very personal writing...Each letter is supported by explanatory notes.” A very fine, clean copy in an exceptional dust jacket which is not price clipped. (11005) $40.00

1137.       TOMKINSON, G. S. A Select Bibliography of the Principal Modern Presses public and private in Great Britain and Ireland. London: The Club (The First Edition Club), 1928, octavo, rebound in blue cloth. (xxvi), 238pp. First Edition, Limited to 1,000 copies. With checklists of many of the finest presses: Ashendene, Cuala, Daniel, Doves, Eragny, Essex House, Kelmscott, Vale, Chiswick, et. al. Illustrated. (19568) $75.00

1138.       (TORCH PRESS). FITZGERALD, Mary S. An Etching. Cedar Rapids, IA: The Torch Press, 1927, small 8vo, boards & cloth. (20)pp. First Edition. A really depressing poem about the lot of the farmer’s wife. Illustrated. Printed by The Torch Press. Light silverfishing. (7585) $17.50

1139.       (TOULOUSE-LAUTREC). WICK, Peter A. Book Covers and Brochures. Cambridge: Department of Printing and Graphic Arts, Harvard College Library, 1972, small octavo, printed wrappers. (64) pp. First Edition. Exhibition catalogue of 24 items, each illustrated in black and white and described in detail. A few very small spots on front cover, else fine. (20776) $12.50

1140.       (TRANSITION). JOLAS, Eugene, editor. Transition. A Quarterly Review. No. 24. The Hague: The Servire Press, June, 1936, octavo, pictorial wrappers. Cover design by Fernand Leger printed in red, yellow and black. Contributions by James Agee, Samuel Beckett, Richard Eberhart, Eugene Jolas, et. al.; artwork contributed by Hans Arp, Alexander Calder, Giacometti, Miro, Picasso and more. Covers lightly dust soiled. Solid copy. Two subscription forms intact at back. (17287) $100.00

1141.       (TRANSITION). JOLAS, Eugene, editor. Transition. No. 7. Paris: October, 1927, octavo, printed wrappers. (182)pp. Contributions by William Carlos Williams, James Joyce, Allen Tate, Eugene Jolas, John Rodker, Yvor Winters, Laura Riding, Hans Arp, Hart Crane Robert Graves, Alexander Calder, Max Ernst and others. British importer’s label on front endpaper. Spine and edges of wrappers sunned, minor fold to front wrapper and first 20 pages. No tears or chipping. (17620) $75.00

1142.       (TRANSITION MAGAZINE). In transition: A Paris Anthology. Writing and Art from transition Magazine, 1927-30. London: Secker and Warburg, (1990), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 256pp. First Edition. Illustrated. With an introduction by Noel Riley Fitch. Biggern and more substantial than many of the little magazines, “transition” often contained 400 pages with photographs and drawings and reflected the latest in European intellectual movements. The Paris years record the work of the best of the generation: Hemingway, Beckett, Boyle, Barnes, Braque, Brancusi, Man Ray, Stein and many more. Fine. (10831) $25.00

1143.       TREDWELL, Daniel M. A Monograph on Privately-Illustrated Books. Brooklyn: Fred Tredwell, 1881, octavo, rebound in modern three-quarter simulated leather with marbled boards, damaged front wrapper bound in. (iv), 161pp. First Edition. A paper read before the Rembrandt Club of Brooklyn which is here published “somewhat extended both by additions to the text and by annotations.” One of the few sources for information on the practice of extra-illustration. Laid in is a one page A.L.s. from Daniel Tredwell regarding a misaddressed letter he received. (13905) $85.00

1144.       TROLLOPE, Anthony. Anthony Trollope. A Pocket Anthology. Edited by Dr. Richard Mullen. London: Trollope Society, 1992, octavo, boards. 62 pp. First Edition. Quotes from Trollope’s novels and short stories commenting on Religion, Food, Marriage, Women, Writing, Reading, Politics, Ireland, Love, etc. Very fine. (12558) $15.00

1145.       (TROLLOPE, Anthony). SMITH, Walter E. Anthony Trollope. A Bibliography of His First American Editions 1858-1884. With Photographic Reproductions of Bindings and Titlepages. A Supplement to Michael Sadleir’s “Trollope: A Bibliography.” Los Angeles: Heritage Book Shop, 2003, quarto, green cloth in dust jacket. (xxiv), 301 pp. First Edition. Contains 58 major entries, with illustrations. Very fine. (21324) $45.00

1146.       TRUBNER, Nicolas, (compiler and editor). Bibliographical Guide to American Literature. London: Trubner and Co., 1859, octavo, rebound in black cloth. (xi); 554, 8pp. First Edition. A Classed List of Books Published in the United States of America During the Last Forty Years. With Bibliographical Introduction, Notes, and Alphabetical Index. In an attractive and sturdy new binding. (18508) $45.00

(603) 772-8443

COLOPHON@RCN.COM

 

1147.       (TURNER, J. M. W.). RAWLINSON, W.G. Turner’s Liber Studiorum, A Description and A Catalogue. London: Macmillan and Co., 1878, octavo, green boards and cloth with title label on spine. (xlviii). 207pp. First Edition. The catalogue of published and unpublished plates for an Exhibition of the Liber at the Burlington Fine Arts Club in 1872. Appendices include Correspondence between Turner and Lewis, and Lewis and Pye; Pye’s Memorandum as to the Wearing of the Liber Copper Plates; Remarks on the Etchings with a Letter from Mr. Seymour Haden; and a List of Plates Engraved on Steel by Lupton, 1858-1864, in Facsimile of Liber Studiorum. Numberical Index of the Plates and Their Engravers. Alphabetical Index of the Plates. Edges of boards scuffed, paper covering cloth at spine also flaked as is the spine label. Bookplate. Hinges solid. (19566) $65.00

1148.       (TURNER, J. M. W.). ROGET, John Lewis (editor). Notes and Memoranda Respecting the Liber Studiorum of J.M. W. Turner, R.A. Written and Collected by the late John Pye, Landscape Engraver. London: John Van Voorst, 1879, octavo, green cloth and black leather with gilt stamping. T.e.g. (viii), (104)pp. First Edition. Edited, with Additional Observations by John Lewis Roget. With an Appendix List of Plates of the Series P. and E. P. Minor scuffing to extremities. (19367) $65.00

1149.       (TYLER, Royall). TANSELLE, G. Thomas. Royall Tyler. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1967, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), (282). First Edition. A significant writer iin the period after the Revolution, Tyler wrote the first successfully produced comedy, The Contrast, (1787), a novel utilizing native scenes, The Algerine Captive, (1797), and a book of essays on the characteristics of the English, A Yankee in London, (1809), all while practicing law in Vermont. With a Selected Bibliography of Tyler’ s works and a detailed index. New. (10834) $18.50

1150.       (TYPOGRAPHY). BINNS, Betty. Better Type. New York: Watson-Guptill, (1989), oblong 4to, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. Aimed at Graphic designers, this book is designed to train the eye in the qualities of type: the specific characteristics of a face, its relationship to other faces and to space. Chapters include Working Vocabulary, Legibility, Line Spacing and Type Color, Spacing questions, Justification, etc. Notes and text appear in the extreme left of the verso and facing recto in an interesting and readable presentation. Includes a brief bibliography. Very fine copy. (9718) $30.00

1151.       (TYPOGRAPHY). EASON, Ron & Sarah Rookledge. Rookledge’s International handbook of type designers: a biographical directory. (Surrey): Sarema Press (Publishers) Ltd., 1991, small octavo, black boards in dust jacket. (vi), 209pp. A reference book of brief biographies of over 175 type designers. Starting with the first printed book, Gutenberg’s 42-Line Bible of 1455, all of the majors figures are covered from designers, punch-cutters, teachers, manufacturers to modern designers such as Neville Brody, Zuzana Licko, Matthew Carter, and Adrian Frutiger. Illustrated in black and white. Very fine. (15450) $20.00

1152.       (TYPOGRAPHY). GILL, Eric. An Essay on Typography. Boston: Godine, (1988), small 8vo, wrappers. (xx), 133pp. First American Edition of the photo-lithographic reprint of the 1936 edition. First Published in 1931, the 1936 edition was re-set with extensive changes. This edition with a new introduction by Christopher Skelton. “[An Essay on Typography] represents Gill at his best - opinionated, fustian, and consistently humane. It is his only major work on typography and remains indispensible for anyone interested int he art of letter forms and the presentation of graphic information. This manifesto, however, is not only about letters - their form, fit, and function - but also about man’s role in an industrial society.” New. (9637) $10.95

1153.       (TYPOGRAPHY). HUTCHINGS, R. S., (editor). Alphabet. International Annual of Letterforms. Volume One. James Moran Ltd., for The Kynoch Press, 1964, quarto, vinyl boards. (165) pp. First Edition. Contributions by Alec Davis, James Mosley, Berthold Wolfe, Alec Davis, numerous illustrations, many fold-out. Fine. (18360) $65.00

1154.       (TYPOGRAPHY). KORGER, Hildegard. Handbook of Type and Lettering. (New York): Design Press, (1992), quarto, black cloth in dust jacket. 254pp. First American Edition. An English translation of the sixth edition of Korger’s Schrift und Schrieben (1986). A practical manual of type and lettering which is concerned both with the design of lettering and type, and the way in which these two elements should be used, alone or in combination. It offers a grammar of design based on the best examples from all periods. (312) $45.00

1156.       (TYPOGRAPHY). McLEAN, Ruari. The Thames and Hudson Manual of Typography. (New York): Thames and Hudson, (1992), octavo, rebound in black buckram with original wrappers bound in. 216pp. Reprint, with corrections. Chapters covering historical outline, studio and equipment, legibility, lettering and calligraphy, letters for printing, methods of composition, paper, cast-off and layout, book design, the parts of a book, jobbing typography, newspaper and magazine typography. Numerous illustrations. (13916) $25.00

1160.       (TYPOGRAPHY). VARTANIAN, Ivan. Typo Graphics. The art and science of type design in context. (Mies, Switzerland: RotoVision SA, 2003), octavo, red boards in pictorial dust jacket. (192)pp. This book explores how type makes pictures as well as words, and how a new, closer relationship between the practice of graphic design and typography is essential for the profession’s progress. Among the 21designers featured are: Typo 5, Fontgraphic, Bionic Systems, Closefonts, +ISM, and Shuzo Hayashi. Heavily illustrated in color. A very fine, like new copy. (15447) $45.00

1161.       (UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA). The Collection Books of Provost Smith. Three parts. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, (1964), octavo, wrappers in slipcase with title label. 23pp.; unpaginated; unpaginated. First Edition. Introduction by Jasper Yeates Brinton and Neda M. Westlake. Slipcase contains three books: The Collection Book for 1762, and The Collection Book for 1772, the personal records of the first Provost of the University of Pennsylvania, William Smith; and a booklet containing an Introduction and Note on Provenance by Brinton. The Collection Books are reproduced in facsimile. “...these personal notebooks provide a rare opportunity to participate in the efforts of one man to secure financial encouragement for an eighteenth-century college.” Fine. (18601) $30.00

1162.       UNWIN, Philip. The Printing Unwins. A Short History of Unwin Brothers, The Gresham Press 1826-1976. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., (1976), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (160)pp. First Edition. American Issue. A companion volume to the author’s previous book, The Publishing Unwins. This book focuses on the aspect of the family’s business that focused on printing (in the 1890s the poured out 300,000 copies a month of “The Strand”) beginning with a single hand press and moving on through Monotype into the world of the computer. Illustrated. Fine. (3666) $25.00

1165.       (UPDIKE, D. B). WROTH, Lawrence C. D. B. Updike: A Great Printer. Chicago: (The Lakeside Press), 1942, small 8vo, wrappers. (14)pp. An appreciation reprinted from “Notes for Bibliophiles,” a column of the “ New York Herald Tribune (Books).” Very fine. (10721) $17.50

1166.       UPDIKE, Daniel Berkeley. The Well-Made Book. Essays & Lectures. (West New York, NJ): Mark Batty Publisher, 2002, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xxii), 383pp. First Edition. From the prospectus: “ Daniel Berkley Updike (1860-1941) has been described as ‘the most distinguished American printer.’ He was one of a handful of highly successful and influential book designers of the twentieth century and proprietor of the Merrymount Press in Boston. The Well-Made Book is a substantial collection of virtually all of Updike’s writings on the arts of the book. William S. Peterson has researched, unearthed and assembled this wealth of material - much of which will be new even to those readers who are familiar with Updike’s writings. While Updike himself reprinted some of these pieces, until the publication of The Well-Made Book, many of these important and revealing essays and lectures have remained buried in obscure period periodicals and pamphlets and some of Updike’s writing featured in this book appears here for the first time, having never been published before in any form.” With 31 full- page illustrations, many in two colors. Prof. Peterson has edited, annotated, and provided a scholarly introduction. New. (11840) $55.00

1167.       (UPDIKE, Daniel Berkeley). MORISON, Stanley and Rudolph Ruzicka. Recollections of Daniel Berkeley Updike. Boston: Club of Odd volumes, 1943, small octavo, pastepaper boards and cloth. T.e.g. (xvi), (30) pp. First Edition. Ltd to 201 copies. Printed on handmade paper. Pastepaper boards designed and created by Rosamund Loring. Four pages of examples of Updike’s designs, printed in colors. Very light scuffing to corners, else a fine, clean copy of a handsome production. (12937) $75.00

1168.       VAN PATTEN, Nathan. An Index to Bibliographies and Bibliographical Contributions Relating to the Work of American and British Authors, 1923-1932. [Stanford, CA]: Stanford University Press, 1934, octavo, blue cloth in printed dust jacket. (viii), 324pp. First Edition. The Index includes a Supplement with additional titles, and Appendix with a selected list of general works, and an Index to authors and compilers. Signed by Van Patten on the front endpaper. From the library and with the bookplate of bookseller William P. Wreden. Jacket price-clipped with minor wear. Book fine and clean. (16595) $35.00

1169.       (VAN VECHTEN, Carl). KELLNER, Bruce. A Bibliography of the Work of Carl Van Vechten. Westport: Greenwood Press, (1980), octavo, cloth. xvii, 258pp. First Edition. “I have attempted to record Van Vechten’s entire output: his novels and collections of essays already catalogued by my predecessors but with fully descriptive accounts of them and of their variations from one printing to another because of the interest of scholars in revision and of bibliophiles in bindings; the bulk of his newspaper work because of its historical interest as an index to musical and theatrical taste during the period of its composition; his photography because of its own artistic significance. I also have recorded attendant criticism and biographical studies as well as a record of sources and collections.” Illustrated. A very comprehensive work. Damp has caused rippling to bottom third of pages, no smell, no stain, just rippling. (17478) $25.00

1170.       (VICTORIAN LITERATURE). METCALF, Priscilla. James Knowles. Victorian Editor and Architect. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1980, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 382pp. First Edition. With 12 final pages of photographs. James Knowles entered the Victorian literary scene after designing Aldworth for Tennyson, and went on to major careers in both fields. An interesting character in staid times he prevented the nineteenth century attempt to build the Channel Tunnel by waging a highly public campaign against it, and further staged the public controversy between Gladstone and Huxley over the scientific truth of the Bible. Very fine. (10810) $35.00

1171.       (VICTORIAN PUBLISHERS). HAGEN, June Steffenson. Tennyson and His Publishers. University Park: Penn State University Press, (1979), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 333pp. First American Edition. This study examines the personal and business relationship between Tennyson and his publishers, Kegan Paul, and later Alexander Macmillan. Illustrated. Very fine. (318) $27.50

1172.       (VIRGINIA STATE LIBRARY). SWEM, Earl G. Bulletin Virginia State Library. A Bibliography of Virginia. Part I. Containing the Titles of Books in the Virginia State Library Which Relate to Virginia and Virginians, the Titles of Those Books Written by Virginians, and of Those Printed in Virginia. Part II. Containing the Titles of the Printed Official Documents of the Commonwealth, 1776-1916. Richmond, VA: Davis Bottom, 1916; 1917, quarto, rebound in black cloth. 30-767pp.; (x); 1,404pp. First Edition. In Two Parts. Part I. Vol. 8. April, July, Oct., 1915. Nos. 2,3,4. Does not include the titles of the official editions of the laws, the journals of the legislative bodies, the reports of administrative officers, and other published official documents. Alphabetical arrangement by author. Appendix lists bibliographies which relate to Virginia, including some references to the literature on the subject of printing and libraries in Virginia. Index. Part II. Vol. 10. January, April, July, October 1917. Nos. 1-4. Index. Ex-library with just a few, small rubberstamps, rubberstamp along top edge of text block, and library bookplate. (18569) $125.00

1173.       WAGNER, Henry R. & Charles L. Camp. The Plains & the Rockies. A Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West 1800-1865. San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1982, large 8vo, cloth. xx, (748)pp. Fourth Edition, Revised, Enlarged and Edited by Robert H. Becker. A cornerstone reference for the study of Western Americana. From the Introduction by Becker, “In accordance with traditional bibliographic form, I have transcribed the title, line by line, in capitals, witht he imprints in lower case. The collations are note both by signature and by pagination, and the size is indicated in the centimeters, height by width. Maps are described by title, line by line, including the names of publishers, cartographers, and engravers, with sizes in centimeters, height by width. Illustrations are noted, with list of titles when none appears in the work itself.” Illustrated. Very fine. (12531) $150.00

1175.       (WAKEMAN, Stephen H., Sale). The Stephen H. Wakeman Collection of Books of Nineteenth Century American Writers the Property of Mrs. Alice L. Wakeman. New York: American Art Association, (April 28-29, 1924), octavo, green cloth with printed spine label. 1,280 lots. First Editions, inscribed presentation and personal copies, original manuscripts and letters of nine American authors: Bryant, Emerson, Hawthorne, Holmes, Longfellow, Lowell, Poe, Thoreau, and Whittier. Illustrated. “The Wakeman sale had the effect of confirming American literature as a legitimate collecting area. “ Dickinson, Dictionary of American Book Collectors, p. 327. This is one of the clothbound copies issued by American Art Association in response to requests for the auction catalogue post-sale which reproduces the original auction catalogue with prices realized noted in the margins. (17714) $85.00

1176.       (Waley, Arthur). JOHNS, Francis. A Bibliography of Arthur Waley. London: Athlone, (1988), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xl), 160pp. Second Edition. Revised and Expanded. A final chapter lists material on Waley. Very fine. (355) $25.00

1177.       (WALLACE, Edgar). LANE, Margaret. Edgar Wallace. A Biography. London: William Heinemann, n.d. (ca. 1940), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 423 pp. Later Printing. Edges of jacket heavily chipped, title page foxed, edges of pages foxed. (12691) $25.00

1178.       (WALLACE, Edgar). LOFTS, W. O. G. and Derek Adley. The British Bibliography of Edgar Wallace. London: Baker, (1969), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xvi), 246pp. First Edition. A listing of first editions, stories, plays, true crime articles, newspaper and magazine appearances and miscellanea. (9851) $25.00

1179.       (WALPOLE, Horace). DOBSON, Austin. Horace Walpole. A Memoir. With An Appendix of Books Printed at the Strawberry Hill Press. New York: Haskell House, 1971, octavo, cloth. 370pp. Reprint of the 1890 edition. A fascinating biography covering Walpole’s place in society, his Strawberry Hill Press, and his writings, most notably his Castle of Otranto. Illustrated. Name and address on front endpaper, spotting to top edge of text block. (10789) $30.00

1180.       (WALPOLE, Horace). DOBSON, Austin. Horace Walpole. A Memoir. With An Appendix of Books Printed at the Strawberry Hill Press. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1890, quarto, blue boards and white board spine. 370pp. First Edition, one of 425 numbered copies printed on Dickinson paper. A fascinating biography covering Walpole’s place in society, his Strawberry Hill Press, and his writings, most notably his Castle of Otranto. Illustrated. With the bookplate of Evelina du Pont de Nemours. Corners and extremities lightly scuffed. Particularly scarce in the original binding. A handsome volume printed at the DeVinne Press. (17681) $300.00

1181.       (WALPOLE, Horace). HAZEN, A. T. A Bibliography of Horace Walpole. Folkestone: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1973, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 189pp. Reprint of the origiinal edition published in 1948. Illustrated with facsimiles of title pages. Fine copy. (9739) $40.00

1182.       (WALPOLE, Horace). LEWIS, W.S. (editor). A Selection of the Letters of Horace Walpole. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1926, octavo, green cloth. (xx), 478pp. First Edition. The 150 letters chosen for this book cover the whole range of Walpole’s life, from his nineteenth to his eightieth year. These letters show a few great moments in the century and a few of its most characteristic people through the eyes of its wittiest chronicler. A fine copy. (13624) $45.00

1183.       (WALTERS ART GALLERY). JOHNSTON, William R. William and Henry Walters, the Reticent Collectors. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, (1999), octavo, black cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xviii), 309pp. First Edition. The Walters Art Gallery excels in fields as diverse as Egyptian bronzes, Byzantine silver, illuminated manuscripts, medieval carved ivories, early Renaissance painting, Sevres porcelains, Islamic metalwork, and Chinese ceramics. The author recreates the life and world of the enigmatic father and son who assembled one of the finest private museum collections in the United States. With 85 black and white and color illustrations. Fine. (17224) $20.00

1184.       (WARREN, Robert Penn). GRISHAW, James A., Jr. Robert Penn Warren: A Descriptive Bibliography 1922-79. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, (1981), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xxiii, 494pp. First Edition. Foreword by Robert Penn Warren. Included are transcriptions of title pages and notations on collation, Contents, typography, paper, and binding, with informative notes. A second section includes works of criticism listing more than one thousand books, articles, and reviews of Warren’s works. With an extensive index. New. (319) $40.00

1185.       (WAY & WILLIAMS). KRAUS, Joe W. A History of Way & Williams With a Bibliography of Their Publications: 1895-1898. Philadelphia: MacManus, 1984, quarto, cloth. (x), 109pp. First Edition. Illustrated. The companion volume to Kraus’s earlier history of Copeland & Day, this book has been issued in the same format. It gives a history of this firm and describes in detail the 66 books which it published. Very fine. (356) $25.00

1186.       (WELLS, James M.). The Scholar Printers. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1964), octavo, printed wrappers. 60pp. First Edition. The Scholar Printers was published to honor two exhibitions at the Newberry Library in honor of the Association of American University Presses on the Occasion of their visit to Chicago on May 31, 1964. I: Printers, Publishers, and Scholars: Books Mainly from the John M. Wing Foundation on the History of Printing. II: The Learned Presses. Very fine. (18151) $20.00

1187.       (WELTY, Eudora). KREYLING, Michael. Author and Agent. Eudora Welty & Diarmuid Russell. New York: Farrar Straus & Co., (1991), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (viii), 216pp. First Edition. “Dear Miss Welty: John Woodburn of Doubleday’s has suggested that I write to you to se if you might need the services of an agent. I suppose you know the parasitic way an agent works taking 10% of the author’s takings. He is rather a benevolent parasite ........ .” With this introduction, Diarmuid Russell opened a dialogue with Eudora Welty that lasted over thirty years. This book traces the subsequent flourishing of Welty’s talent and reputation and the abiding, virtually unique commitment that Russell brought to his role. Very fine copy. (12193) $22.95

1188.       WEST, Herbert Faulkner. Modern Book Collecting for the Impecunious Amateur. Boston: Little, Brown, 1936, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xiii, 305pp. First Edition. A readable classic on collecting. The information is still pertinent, and there is an interesting list of “contemporary” authors recommended to be collected. Dust jacket soiled and with water stain at bottom of spine which has affected the cloth. (10223) $25.00

1189.       (WESTERN CULTURE). The Library of Paul Francis Webster. New York: Sotheby’s, April 24, 1985, quarto, cloth. 132pp, 181 items. Illustrated with photographs and color plates. Webster’s collection of books and manuscripts represented 600 years of Western thought and culture - from a Magna Carta of 1300 to Kennedy’s Profiles in Courage -- and included Books of Hours, major literary editions of Austen, Cervantes, Shakespeare and Spenser, Presidential autographs and letters, etc. Printed list of prices realized laid in. Remnant of sticker adhesive on front cover, else fine. (3722) $25.00

1190.       (WESTERN ILLUSTRATORS). DYKES, Jeff. Fifty Great Western Illustrators. A Bibliographic Checklist. Northland Press, (1975), quarto, blue cloth in dust jacket. xiv, 457pp. First Edition. This checklist of the published works of fifty significant western illustrators is the standard reference work for libraries, dealers and collectors. There are in excess of six thousand entries, more than fourteen hundred on frederic Remington alone. Lower right corner lightly bumped, else a fine, clean copy. (16700) $100.00

1191.       WHEATLEY, Henry B. Prices of Books. An Inquiry Into the Changes in the Price of Books Which Have Occurred in England at Different Periods. London: George Allen, 1898, octavo, cloth. (xiv), (276)pp. First Edition. Part of The Library Series edited by Richard Garnett. Included are chapters on prices of manuscripts, early printed books, Caxtons, auction records from the 17th, 18th and 19th centuries as well as an introductory chapter on the history of bookselling. Ex-library copy with library marks and stamps on spine, title page, bookplate and pocket on back pastedown. (9985) $45.00

1192.       (WHISTLER, James A. M.). MANSFIELD, Howard. Whitler in Belgium and Holland [with] Whistler as a Critic of His Own Prints. Two volumes. New York: M. Knoedler & Company, no date (circa 1935), octavo, boards and cloth in original glassine wrappers, in matching board slipcase with printed spine label. 25; 33 pp. First Edition, Limited to 525 numbered copies. Both volumes illustrated. A handsome set printed by The Merrymount Press. One small scuff to slipcase, glassine wrappers with short tears, books very fine. (21454) $75.00

1193.       (WHISTLER, James McNeill). PENNELL, E(lizabeth).R. and J(oseph). The Life of James McNeill Whistler. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1908, large octavo, brown boards and ochre cloth with gilt stamping. (xxvi), (316)pp., illustrations unpaginated; (xiv), (327)pp., illustrations unpaginated. First Edition. Two volumes that chronicle Whistler’s life from his birth in 1834 to his death in 1933 taken from the authors’ personal association with him in his later years, their correspondence, and personal memories of and correspondence with his friends. Vol. I Frontispiece of Whistler as a boy by Sir William Boxall. With 90 illustrations. Five illustrations in text. Vol. II. Frontispiece of Whistler as adult. With 69 illustrations. Illustrations in both volumes include portraits, nocturnes, facsimiles, lithographs, sketches, and pastels. Appendix and Index. Boards and cloth soiled. Pencil inscription on front endpaper. (19460) $195.00

1194.       (WHITE HOUSE LIBRARY). The White House Library. A Short-Title List. Washington DC: The White House Historical Association, 1967, octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. 219pp. First Edition. A reference and recreational library for the use of the President, his family, and official staff. Authors in this catalogue, with very few exceptions, are citizens of the U.S.; fiction and poetry by deceased writers only have been included. Index with works listed by subject. Long, closed tear to back panel of jacket. Duplicate surplus stamp from Library of congress on front endpaper. (18512) $25.00

1195.       (WHITE, T. H.). GALLIX, Francois. T. H. White. An Annotated Bibliography. New York: Garland, 1986, octavo, green cloth. (lxvi), 148 pp. First Edition. An extremely useful reference work not only for the bibliographic descriptions of White’s books but also for the synopsis of plot and a “Development of the Book”. Illustrated. With one marginal arrow and a very few underlinings. A fine clean copy of a book scarce because of the short print run. (17791) $100.00

1196.       (WHITE, T. H.). WARNER, Sylvia Townsend. T. H. White. A Biography. (London): Jonathan Cape with Chatto & Windus, 1967, octavo, wrappers patterned with the Jonathan Cape logo and with a printed label on front wrapper. 349pp. First Edition, Advance, Uncorrected Proof. Signed by David Garnett at the top of the first page which reproduces the dust jacket blurb for the book. Also with the booklabel, “from the library of David Garnett” on the verso of the front wrapper. David Garnett was one of the few close friends that White had and was instrumental in assisting Warner in researching this excellent biography. Wrappers soiled, spine creased and cocked from multiple readings. One marginal ink correction made in the text. (14930) $275.00

1197.       (WHITE, T. H.). WARNER, Sylvia Townsend. T. H. White. A Biography. (London): Jonathan Cape with Chatto & Windus, 1967, octavo, red cloth in dust jacket. 352 pp. First Edition. An excellent, in-depth biography. of the author of The Once and Future King. A very fine copy in a dust jacket which is not price clipped. (21437) $85.00


1199.       (WHITMAN, Walt). PERLMAN, Jim, Ed Folsom & Dan Campion. Walt Whitman. The Measure of His Song. Minneapolis: Holy Cow! Press, 1981, octavo, red boards in pictorial dust jacket. (lvii), 394pp. First Edition. A full and comprehensive collection of essays and poems in response to Whitman and Leaves of Grass. Includes a number of portraits of the poet. Reprints poems, essays, and prose by Emerson, Thoreau, Swinburne, Joaquin Miller, Gerard Manley Hopkins, Ezra Pound, D. H. Lawrence, T. S. Eliot, Henry Miller, Kerouac, Neruda, and many, many others. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Jacket lightly foxed at flap folds and spine, else fine. (15532) $50.00

1200.       (WHITSLER, James McNeill). WAY, T. R. Memories of James McNeill Whistler. The Artist. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1912, octavo, brown cloth with gilt stamping trimmed in brown bands. T.e.g.. (xiv), 150pp. First Edition. Way’s reminscences of Whistler as an artist and his notes on the sketches, etchings, lithographs, and photolithographs by Whistler that are illustrated in this book.  All 38 illustrations, several in color, are full page with tissue guards and printed by lithography by T. R. Way. Two small marks on front cover, spine slightly darkened, cloth scuffed at corners. A solid copy. (19458) $110.00

(603) 772-8443

COLOPHON@RCN.COM

1202.       (WILDE, Oscar). ELLMAN, Richard, E. D. H. Johnson and Alfred L. Bush. Wilde and the Nineties: An Essay and An Exhibition. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1966, octavo, wrappers with printed label on front cover. 75pp. First Edition. Illustrated with 12 plates. Edited by Charles Ryskamp. Three essays: “ The Critic as Artist as Wilde” by Ellman; an historical perspective on fin de siecle society by Johnson; and an analysis of a Wilde exhibition held at Princeton in the sixties. Small scuff to front cover label, else fine. (17576) $25.00

1203.       (WILDE, Oscar). FRYER, Jonathan. Andre & Oscar. The Literary Friendship of Andre Gide and Oscar Wilde. New York: St Martin’s Press, (1998), octavo, black boards in decorative dust jacket. 254pp. First American Edition. A compelling portrait of the stormy emotions of the Gide-Wilde relationship as well as the influence they had on each other. It also looks at the two men’s lives through the eyes of their mothers, their wives, and their lovers, documented largely through diaries and letters from the period. With 21 black and white illustrations, bibliography, and index. Very fine. (18464) $20.00

1204.       WILLIAMS, George Walton. The Craft of Printing and the Publication of Shakespeare’s Works. Washington: Folger Shakespeare Library, (1985), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 103pp. First Edition. This study examines the various techniques and developments of printing in Shakespeare’s day with particular emphasis on William Caxton. Contains publication dates of the plays and their reprints. Illustrated. A very fine, clean copy. (322) $35.00

1205.       WILLIAMS, Harold. Book Clubs & Printing Societies of Great Britain and Ireland. Ann Arbor, MI: Gryphon Books, 1971, octavo, grey cloth. (x); 126pp. Reprint. Topics discussed are bibliomania, Scottish book clubs, history and topography, later historical and record societies, literary and text societies, collectors and others, and bibliographical societies. With an Index. (18488) $25.00

1206.       WILLIAMS, Iolo A. Seven XVIIIth Century Bibliographies. London: Dulau & Company, Ltd., 1924, octavo, blue cloth in brown paper dust jacket. 244pp. First Edition. Essays and bibliographies of John Armstrong, William Shenstone, Mark Akenside, Oliver Goldsmith, William Collins, Charles Churchill, and Richard Brinsley Sheridan. Light shelfwear to edge of jacket, spine of book faded. A near fine copy. (16589) $65.00

1207.       (WILLIAMS, Tennessee). MURRAY, Timothy D. Evolving Texts. The Writing of Tennessee Williams. Newark: Univ of Delaware Library, 1988, octavo, wrappers. 52pp. First Edition. “The Tennessee Willismas holdings in Special Collections include over 100 manuscripts, among them multiple drats of works to which Williams returned at several times during the course of his career, or which he revised for a different genre. [The exhibition] uses these comprehensive holdings of manuscripts, books, and theatrical and film ephemera, to illustrated the importance of primary source material to an understanding of Williams on stage and screen.” Illustrated. Fine. (10823) $20.00

1208.       (WILLIAMS, Tennessee). SPOTO, Donald. The Kindness of Strangers. The Life of Tennessee Williams. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1985), octavo, boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xx), 409pp. First Edition. The first complete, critical biography of America’s finest playwright, Tennessee Williams. Spoto presents a full and accurate account of his life and shows the intimate connection between Williams’s personal dramas and his remarkable autobiographical art. The result, the author states, is a portrait of “a man more disturbing, more dramatic, richer and more wonderful than any character he ever created.” A very fine copy. (15530) $20.00

1209.       (WILLIAMS, Tennessee). WINDHAM, Donald (editor). Tennessee Williams’ Letters to Donald Windham 1940-1965. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1977), octavo, cloth and boards in dust jacket. (xii), 333pp. First Edition. Along with the reflective commentary of Windham these letters offer a celebration of the worlds of publishing, theater, and film. Williams talks of the Manhattan “lunatic fringe” in Provincetown, gives insights about Garbo, Brando Capote, Vidal, among others, and presents glimpses of the sources of his drama in long, moving letters about his family that caused him so much anguish and conflict. Several facsimile illustrations. A very fine copy in a very fine, clean copy. (15531) $35.00

1210.       (WILLIAMS, William Carlos). WALLACE, Emily Mitchell. A Bibliography of William Carlos Williams. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, (1968), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xxviii), 354pp. First Edition. A detailed bibliography of books written or translated by Williams; books, pamphlets, and portfolios with contributions by Williams; contribution to periodicals; miscellanea; translations of Williams’s writings into fourteen languages. Jack spine very faintly sunned, else very fine on a very fine copy of the book. (17482) $75.00

1211.       WILLIS, James F. Bibliophily or Booklove. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1921, duodecimo, decorated boards and cloth. 83 pp. First Edition. A heart-felt monograph of interest if the reader can put up with every tenth word or so in italics for emphasis. Corners slightly scuffed, edges of boards sunned. (18326) $12.50

1212.       WILLMOTT, Robert Aris. Pleasures, Objects and Advantages of Literature. A Discourse. London: Thomas Bosworth, 1851, small 8vo, cloth. (xvi), (304)pp. First Edition. An appreciation of books and reading in chapters on Versification, Satire, Drama, Biography, Literature in the Pulpit. Inner hinge weak, wear to top of spine. (10636) $35.00

1213.       WILSON, Robert A. Modern Book Collecting. New York: Knopf, 1980, octavo, boards and cloth in dust jacket. (272)pp. Book Club edition. Among the numerous illustrations is one of an unpublished holograph poem by Faulkner. An informative introductory guide. Very fine. (16365) $25.00

1214.       (WINE). GABLER, James M. Wine Into Words. A History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language. Baltimore: Bacchus Press, 1985, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xiii, 403pp. First Edition. This title offers bibliographical information on over 3,250 publications, ranging from the first wine book in English to publications of the present day. This is an exhaustive reference, covering every known work in English on wine from 1524 to 1985. The publications discussed include not only books on wine but also books on various wine-related subjects, such as corkscrews, viticulture, and gastronomy. Very fine copy. (3803) $65.00

1215.       WINTERICH, John T. Clio and My Aunt Bertha. New York: The Marchbanks Press, (1942), small octavo, wrappers. 26pp. First Edition. From The Marchbanks Press, “Last spring one of our many friends brought into the shop the manuscript of ‘Clio and my Aunt Bertha.’ John T. Winterich, who usually writes about books, had written it and, on that score alone it seemed worth reading. The story has little to do with Lt. Col. Winterich’s very much alive Aunt and even less with the Muse Clio, but it tells much about the effect of the War Between the States on a little girl who lived in the South. Aunt Bertha experienced during 1861-186 5 a rationing on a scale not even yet threatened in this present war and her way of life was extinguished, but she lived, prospered and has been happy these many years.” Fine copy. (12365) $15.00

1216.       WINTERICH, John T. Early American Books & Printing. New York: Dover Publications, (1981), octavo, wrappers. (xi), (253)pp. Reprint of the 1935 edition. A book about books and printers of pre- and post-colonial America. With a final chapter on book collecting. With eight illustrations. Fine. (9983) $10.00

1218.       WINTERICH, John T. The Fales Collection. A Record of Growth. Washington Square: New York Univ Libraries, 1963, octavo, wrappers. 31 pp. First Edition. Winterich has included amusing anecdotes pertaining to the particular copies housed in the Fales Library. Also with a partial list of authors represented in the Collection. A few brief notes on the verso of the back endpaper, else fine. (12573) $15.00

1219.       (WISE, T. J). CARTER, John and Graham Pollard. An Enquiry Into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century Pamphlets. New York: Haskell House Publishers Ltd., 1971, octavo, brown cloth. (x); 400pp. Reprint. A stunning piece of bibliographical research and deduction. Illustrated. (18984) $35.00

1220.       (WISE, T. J.). CARTER, John and Graham Pollard. An Enquiry Into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century Pamphlets. London: Constable & Co., 1934, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. T.e.g. xii, 400pp. First Edition. A stunning piece of bibliographical research and deduction. Dust jacket faded at spine with short tears at top, book fine with small name on front pastedown. The jacket is not price-clipped. . A handsome copy of a book most often found in poor condition. (19517) $300.00

1221.       (WISE, Thomas J.). BARKER, Nicolas and John Collins. A Sequel to An Enquiry into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century Pamphlets by John Carter and Graham Pollard. The Forgeries of H. Buxton Forman & T.J. Wise. (Aldershot, England/New Castle DE): Scolar Press/Oak Knoll Press, (1992), octavo, red boards in dust jacket. 394pp. Reprint. This book details the lives of the forgers, typographical enquiry, the course of the crime, dossiers, and an epilogue by Maurice Buxton Forman. Appendixes include paper evidence, note on line blocks, omitted amphlets, correspondence of Forman and Wise, list of forgeries and suspect works sold at auction 1888-1920, list of types, and list of works. Illustrated. Very fine. (15579) $75.00

1222.       (WISE, Thomas J). CARTER, John and Graham Pollard. An Enquiry Into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century Pamphlets. London: Constable & Co., 1934, octavo, maroon cloth. T.e.g. xii, 400pp. First Edition. A stunning piece of bibliographical research and deduction. Illustrated. Cloth dull, binding cocked. (18980) $45.00

1223.       (WISE, Thomas J.). CARTER, John and Graham Pollard. The Firm of Charles Ottley, Landon & Co. Footnote to an Enquiry. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1948, small octavo, printed wrappers with yapp edges. 95pp. First Edition. An investigation into four Richard Herne Shepherd pamphlets. A fine copy. (17554) $40.00

1224.       (WISE, Thomas J). A Catalogue of Books and Pamphlets from the library of Maurice Buxton Forman. London: Bernard Quaritch Ltd., 1973, octavo, wrappers. 37pp. Bernard Quaritch rare book catalogue No. 926. With a four page introduction by Graham Pollard which summarizes the involvement of the Formans in the Wise conspiracy. 170 items listed. A very fine, clean copy. (16787) $35.00

1225.       (WISE, Thomas J.). FOXON, D. F. Thomas J. Wise and the Pre-Restoration Drama. A Study in Theft and Sophistication. London: The Bibliographical Society, 1959, octavo, printed wrappers. 41pp. First Edition. Supplement to the Bibliographical Society’s Publication No. 19. Illustrated. Fine copy. (20611) $35.00

1226.       (WISE, Thomas J.). Introductions by Richard Curle, Augustine Birrell, Edmund Gosse, John Drinkwater, E.V. Lucas, A. Edward Newton, R.W. Chapman, David Nichol Smith, Alfred W. Pollard, J.C. Squire to the Catalogue of the Ashley Library (1922-1930) Collected by Thomas James Wise. New York: William H. Smith, Jr., 1934, duodecimo, blue boards in glassine wrapper. (76)pp. First Separate Edition, Limited to 500 copies. The Ashley Library catalog was published in ten volumes from 1922 to 1930. Each volume contained an introduction by a well-known writer about books. These introductions are presented here exactly as originally printed. Light chipping to edges of glassine, book very fine. (16783) $30.00

1227.       (WISE, Thomas J.). Introductions by Richard Curle, Augustine Birrell, Edmund Gosse, John Drinkwater, E.V. Lucas, A. Edward Newton, R.W. Chapman, David Nichol Smith, Alfred W. Pollard, J.C. Squire to the Catalogue of the Ashley Library (1922-1930) Collected by Thomas James Wise. New York: William H. Smith, Jr., 1934, duodecimo, blue boards in glassine wrapper. (76)pp. First Separate Edition, Limited to 500 copies. The Ashley Library catalog was published in ten volumes from 1922 to 1930. Each volume contained an introduction by a well-known writer about books. These introductions are presented here exactly as originally printed. Boards lightly soiled, spine slightly sunned. (16786) $20.00

1228.       (WISE, Thomas J.). Nineteenth Century Pamphlets. With an Appendix of Wiseiana. (New York: The Scribner Book Store, 1945), small octavo, printed wrappers. (32) pp. Scribner’s catalogue number 131. 77 T. J. Wise related items are catalogued with commentary and introductory note. A very fine copy. (16426) $65.00

1229.       (WISE, Thomas J). PARTINGTON, Wilfred. Forging Ahead. The True Story of the Upward Progress of Thomas James Wise Prince of Book Collectors, Bibliographer Extraordinary. New York: Putnam’s, (1939), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 315pp. First Edition. Secondary binding of orange cloth instead of red. “...it is the story as exciting as the investigation of a murder, as intricate as a problem in chess - the life story of a self-made man who amassed a fortune and assembled the Ashley Library, one of the finest private libraries in England - the story of a man who was also a forger of fantastic effrontery. ..” Illustrated. Dust jacket dust soiled and mended with tape on verso. (17446) $30.00


1231.       (WISE, Thomas J). PARTINGTON, Wilfred. Forging Ahead. The True Story of the Upward Progress of Thomas James Wise Prince of Book Collectors, Bibliographer Extraordinary. New York: Putnam’s, (1939), octavo, orange cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 315pp. First Edition. Secondary binding of orange cloth instead of red. “...it is the story as exciting as the investigation of a murder, as intricate as a problem in chess - the life story of a self-made man who amassed a fortune and assembled the Ashley Library, one of the finest private libraries in England - the story of a man who was also a forger of fantastic effrontery. ..” Illustrated. Dust jacket dust soiled and spine of jacket sunned. Top edge of text block lightly foxed. (18000) $30.00

1232.       (WISE, Thomas J). PARTINGTON, Wilfred. Thomas J. Wise in the Original cloth. The Life and Record of the Forger of the Nineteenth Century Pamphlets. London: Robert Hale Limited, (1946), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 372pp. First English Edition. Illustrated. “The Appendix by George Bernard Shaw gives his own view of Wise and his frauds, interspersed with some typically Shavian confessions. Another appendix fully details all the subject’s productions - wise and otherwise.” The edition of 1946 was enlarged over the earlier Forging Ahead first published in 1939. The United Kingdom edition of the work was held up by the war, and also by new material coming to the author’s hand. The book was considerably enlarged. Top edge of text block dust soiled. Shelf wear to dust jacket which has been reinforced with tape.on the verso. Light foxing to preliminary pages. Addenda slip tipped in at page 10. (18989) $75.00

1233.       (WISE, Thomas J.). PARTINGTON, Wilfred. Thomas J. Wise in the Original cloth. The Life and Record of the Forger of the Nineteenth Century Pamphlets. Folkestone: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1974, octavo, cloth. 372pp. Reprint of the First English Edition. Illustrated. “The Appendix by George Bernard Shaw gives his own view of Wise and his frauds, interspersed with some typically Shavian confessions. Another appendix fully details all the subject’s productions - wise and otherwise.” The edition of 1946 was enlarged over the earlier Forging Ahead first published in 1939. The United Kingdom edition of the work was held up by the war, and also by new material coming to the author’s hand. The book was considerably enlarged. An exceptionally fine, clean copy. (18990) $50.00

1234.       (WISE, Thomas J.). PEDLEY, Katharine Greenleaf. Moriarty in the Stacks: The Nefarious Adventures of Thomas J. Wise. Berkeley: Peacock Press, 1966, small octavo, printed wrappers. (32)pp. First Edition. Arthur Conan Doyle and Thomas Wise were both born in the same year and the author presents a study linking the possibility of the last of Wise’s book forgeries to the first appearance of Doyle’s Sherlock Holmes. Fine. (17561) $30.00

1235.       (WISE, Thomas J.). RATCHFORD, Fannie E. A Review of Reviews. Part I. An Enquiry. Part II. Wise’s Letters. No place (Austin): no date (1946), octavo, printed wrappers. (72)pp. First Edition. Illsutrated. An important volume in the history of Wiseiana. signed by Fannie Ratchford on front wrapper. Minor dust soiling to wrappers, else fine. (16788) $65.00

1236.       (WISE, Thomas J). RATCHFORD, Fannie E., editor. Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn. A Further Inquiry into the Guilt of Certain Nineteenth-Century Forgers. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1944, octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. (xiv); 591pp; (xvi). First Edition. A fascinating study, Miss Ratchford’s introduction amounts to a book in itself. In the text she not only proves Wise the forger but demonstrates the involvement of H. Buston Forman and Sir Edmund Gosse. Book designed by W. A. Dwiggins. Illustrated. BAck panel of jacket with a few water stains, some moisture has gotten through to the back cover leaving a water spot. (18979) $65.00

1237.       (WISE, Thomas J). RATCHFORD, Fannie E., editor. Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn. A Further Inquiry into the Guilt of Certain Nineteenth-Century Forgers. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1944, octavo, black cloth with gilt motif on front cover. (xiv); 591pp; (xvi). First Edition. A fascinating study, Miss Ratchford’s introduction amounts to a book in itself. In the text she not only proves Wise the forger but demonstrates the involvement of H. Buston Forman and Sir Edmund Gosse. Book designed by W. A. Dwiggins. Illustrated. A fine copy. (18981) $45.00

1238.       (WISE, Thomas J). TODD, William B. Suppressed Commentaries on The Wiseian Forgeries. Addendum to an Enquiry. Austin: HRC, University of Texas, (1974), octavo, black cloth with printed labels on spine and front cover. 49pp. First Edition, one of 750 copies printed. Correspondence between Charles F. Heartmann and Wise and Gabriel Wells. Fine. (16641) $50.00

1239.       (WISE, Thomas J). TODD, William B. Suppressed Commentaries on The Wiseian Forgeries. Addendum to an Enquiry. Austin: Humanities Research Center, University of Texas, (1974), octavo, black cloth with printed labels on spine and front cover. 49pp. First Edition, one of 750 copies printed. A revealing correspondence between Wise, Gabriel Wells, Charles F. Heartman, A. Edward Newton, as the scandal broke, and some equally revealing brief responses from prominent collectors: Owen D. Young, Barton Currie, Morris L. Parrish, and W. T. H. Howe. Very fine. (16643) $50.00

1240.       (WISE, Thomas J). TODD, William B., (editor). Thomas J. Wise Centenary Studies. Essays by John Carter, Graham Pollard and William B. Todd. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1959, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (136)pp. First Edition. Frontispiece portrait of Thomas J. Wise. With an extensive bibliography of the forger and his work. With a Handlist of Thomas J. Wise and Index. Light shelf wear and minor chipping to price-clipped jacket. (18985) $40.00

1241.       (WISE, Thomas J). TODD, William B., (editor). Thomas J. Wise Centenary Studies. Essays by John Carter, Graham Pollard and William B. Todd. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1959, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (136)pp. First Edition. Frontispiece portrait of Thomas J. Wise. With an extensive bibliography of the forger and his work. With a Handlist of Thomas J. Wise and Index. A fine, clean copy. (18986) $50.00

(603) 772-8443

COLOPHON@RCN.COM

 


1243.       WOLFE, Heather (compiler and editor). “The Pen’s Excellencie.” Treasures from the Manuscript Collection of the Folger Shakespeare Library. Vienna: Folger Shakespeare Library, 2002, octavo, printed heavy wrappers. 243pp. First Edition. A catalog published in conjunction with an exhibition of the same name that contains 100 manuscripts that date from the 13th century to the present. Among the manuscripts presented are those of Aristotle’s Book of Hours, Elizabeth I, Sir William Moore, William Wordsworth, James Boswell, and Walt Whitman. Illustrated in color and black and white. A very fine copy. (15448) $35.00

1244.       WOLFF, Robert Lee. Nineteenth Century Fiction: A Bibliographical Catalogue Formed by Robert Lee Wolff. New York: Garland, 1981-1986, quarto, green cloth. 1,614 pp. First Edition. A most important catalogue of this comprehensive collection. This collection contains four times the entries of Sadleir’s XIX Century Fiction as Sadleir collected only what he liked and Wolff was intent on owning a copy of every English novel published between 1837 and 1901, and more, as he makes clear in an article in “The Book Collector” (1965), “I have paid no attention to the reputation, if any, of the author. I have bought any novel published during the reign of Queen Victoria, and any other novel by the same author, even though it may have been published before her accession or after her death...If a novelist also wrote books of travel or politics, verse or plays, I usually collect those too.” Also included in this catalogue are manuscripts, published and unpublished, and letters. Illustrated. Complete, including volume five, the index volume. This first edition of this title is much superior to the smaller format, two volume, reprint. Very fine. (17505) $600.00

1246.       (WOOD ENGRAVING). HUGHES-STANTON, Penelope. The Wood-Engravings of Blair Hughes-Stanton. Pinner, England: Private Libraries Association, (1991), quarto, black cloth. xii, 184pp. First Edition. The book is arranged chronologically around Hughes-Stanton’s work, interweaving biographical details and pictures with reference to the specific engraving as it was produced. Side notes refer to the page where the engraving is reproduced at the back of the book. A sensitive and restrained text by his daughter allows the engravings to speak forcefully for a lifetime of work by this master engraver-artist. A bibliographical checklist describes each of the 44 books he illustrated for presses such as the Golden Cockerel, Gregynog, Nonesuch, etc. A checklist of Independent Engravings gives year, title, size and number of prints. With a Select Bibliography and index. Very fine copy. (19249) $85.00

1247.       (WOOD ENGRAVING). LINTON, William J. American Wood Engraving. A Victorian History. Watkins Glen, NY: The American Life Foundation & Study Institute, 1976, quarto, brown cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (1-24), (78)pp. Second edition. Text from the 1882 edition with new index, bibliographies, and introduction by Nancy Carlson Schrock. Linton’s “history of engraving on wood in America, not a dictionary of American engravers.” Illustrated with numerous engravings in black and white by various artists. Very fine. (21571) $65.00


1250.       (WOOD ENGRAVINGS). ENGEN, Rodney. Exhibition of Proof Wood Engravings 1840-1880 at the Christopher Mendez Gallery. Slad, Gloucestershire: Ian Hodgkins & Co. Ltd., 1986, quarto, wrappers. (70)pp. Compiled by and with a 5pp. Introduction by Rodney Engen. Extensively illustrated with biographical notes and descriptions of works by Helen Allingham, Robert Barnes, Lady Elizabeth Butler, John Collier, Frank Dadd, Richard Doyle, Robert Dudley, George du Maurier, Mary Ellen Edwards, A. R. Fairfield, Sir Samuel Fildes, Sir Hubert von Herkomer, Arthur Hopkins, Arthur Hughes, Charles Samuel Keene, Matthew James Lawless, Frederick Wilfrid Lawson, Lord Frederic Leighton, George Dunlop Leslie, Sir John Everett Millais, George John Pinwell, William Small, Marcus Stone, William Makepeace Thackeray, George Housman Thomas, and Frederick Walker. Fine copy. (3851) $25.00


1252.       (WOODWARD, Royal, Sale). Catalogue of a Portion of the Library and Autographs of the Late Royal Woodward, Esq., of Albany, N. Y., consisting of Americana and General English Literature, but particularly Local Histories of the United States...Original Autograph Letters... New York: Geo. A. Leavit & Co., December 8, and following days, 1884, octavo, printed wrappers. 279 pp. 4,065 lots. McKay 3140. One inch chip to top of spine, “Woodward - Engravings” penned to spine. Two inch tear to front wrapper. (21459) $35.00

1254.       WOOLLEY, Linda. Medieval Life and Leisure in the Devonshire Hunting Tapestries. (London): V&A Publications, (2002), large quarto, 117pp., illustrations unpaginated. First Edition. These four tapestries with an illuminating text offer a window into the vanished world of the Late Middle Ages. They provide a vivid picture of the hunt in all its forms: falconry, hunting of otter, boar, deer and bear, etc. The tapestries also tell a huge amount about medieval dress that provides a rich repository of costume and textile history. All four tapestries are illustrated in beautiful color in fold-out pages. Very fine. (14451) $45.00

1255.       WRIGHT, Lyle H. American Fiction 1774-1850. A Contribution Toward a Bibliography. San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1969, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), 411pp. Second revised edition. A complete revision and resetting of the 1948 “Wright” with the addition of 143 new titles. Several hundred new editions of titles previously recorded were located, authorship has been established for other entries, and a few unknown authors and their work have been uncovered. These changes are so important and extensive that they required the publication of this new book. Includes the works of Lydia Maria Child, James Fenimore Cooper, Richard henry Dana, Edward Everett Hale, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Washington Irving, Herman Melville, Edgar Allan Poe, Harriet Beecher Stowe, John Greenleaf Whittier, and many others including the ever popular Anonymous (listed alphabetically by title). With a bibliography, chronological index, and title index. A very fine, clean copy. (15301) $35.00

1256.       WRIGHT, Lyle H. American Fiction, 1774-1900: A Contribution Toward a Bibliography. Three vols. San Marino: Huntington Library, 1969, 1978,1978, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. Revised and Corrected Editions. Volume I: 1774-1850; Volume II: 1851-1875; Volume III: 1876-1900. An essential tool for the study of American literature. Very fine set. (9737) $75.00

1257.       (WRITING). GAUR, Albert. A History of Writing. New York: Cross River Press, (1992), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 236pp. Revised Edition. Extensively illustrated. The text traces chronologically and geographically all the major scripts that have contributed to writing’s development. With chapters on Origin and Development of writing; The main groups; their characteristics, history and development; Decipherment; Social attitudes to writing and literacy; Moves towards the future. With a select bibliography and a dictionary of scripts. Very fine. (325) $35.00

1258.       WROTH, Lawrence C. The Colonial Printer. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., (1994), octavo, pictorial wrappers. (xxiv), (374)pp. Reprint of 1964 edition. A definitive study of the American printer from 1639 to 1800. All tools, materials, and conditions involved in the early printing trade are covered. The final two chapters deal extensively with both the content and look of the finished books, pamphlets and papers published by the Colonial presses. Illustrated. Fine. (15641) $10.00

1260.       YAARI, Abraham. Hebrew Printers’ Marks. (Westmead, England): Gregg International Publishers Limited, 1971, octavo, red cloth. (xvi); 506pp.; (xiv). Reprint. Jerusalem, 1943, and Supplementary Notes as published in Kirjath Sepher vol 31, pp. 501-506. Jerusalem, 1956. Numerous illustrations of printers’ marks in black and white. Fine. Five page introduction in English, balance of text in Hebrew. Illustrated printers’ marks captioned in English and Hebrew. (18606) $75.00

1261.       (YEATS, W. B). JOCHUM, K.P.S. W.B. Yeats. A Classified Bibliography of Criticism. Dawson, (1978), octavo, cloth. xiv, 802pp. First Edition. Including additions to Allan Wade’s Bibliography of the Writings of W.B. Yeats and a Section on the Irish Literary and Dramatic Revival. This bibliography contains more than 7,900 items; this number includes about 350 additions to Allan Wade’s bibliography of Yeats’ own writings. It is reasonably complete through 1971 and includes material from 1972 and 1973. Very fine copy. (12166) $42.50

1262.       (YEATS, William Butler). GATCH, Milton McC. The Yeats Family and the Book, ca. 1900. New York: The Grolier Club, 2000, octavo, linen-backed boards. 82pp., 11 plates. First Edition, Limited to 250 numbered copies. Catalogue of an exhibition of the author’s extensive collection of works by W. B. Yeats, his father John Butler Yeats, his sisters Lily and Lolly, and his brother, Jack. The materials displayed encompassed not only the expected first editions but also periodicals, anthologies, edited volumes, prints, and textiles. Particular attention is paid throughout to publishing history. The text and binding of the book designed by Jerry Kelly. Printed at the Stinehour Press. (13289) $95.00

1264.       (YOUNG, Owen D). SZLADITS, Lola. Owen D. Young Book Collector. New York: New York Public Library, 1974, octavo, wrappers. 48pp. First Edition. One of 500 copies printed. Illustrated with four photographic plates of title pages and Ornamental vignettes from various books. A lawyer and CEO of General Electric, Young was collecting in the 1920’s, “Young built up his collection carefully, solidly, lovingly, and at great expense.” He was the largest single buyer of items from the Jerome Kern collection sold in 1929, and in 1941, in a joint donation with Albert Berg, presented “the largest and most important single collection” to the New York Public Library. With an introduction by Josephine Young Case. Fine copy. (3720) $22.50

HOME

PART ONE

PART TWO

PART THREE

ADDENDA

 

(603) 772-8443

COLOPHON@RCN.COM