PART FOUR
BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS
(603) 772-8443
954.
(POWYS,
Llewelyn). SIMS, G. F. A Catalogue of the
Llewelyn Powys Manuscripts. (Hurst, Berkshire: G. F. Sims Rare Books), n.d.
(ca.1960), octavo, wrappers. 16pp. George Sims rare book catalogue listing 200
manuscripts and notebooks from the estate of Llewelyn Powys: “It is a very
rare privilege to issue such a Catalogue as this: indeed it is doubtful whether
a comparably complete collection of manuscripts of an important modern author
has been offered for sale during the last decade.” Staples at fold rusted,
else fine. (11535) $20.00
955.
(PRE-RAPHAELITES).
COOPER, Suzanne Fagence. Pre-Raphaelite
Art in the Victoria and Albert Museum. (London): V&A Publications,
(2003), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. 176pp. First Edition. The
author explores the connection of the Pre-Raphaelites and the V&A Museum
with the collections of such designers and thinkers as Morris, Burne-Jones, and
Philip Webb. She presents a fresh view of the Movement to show how the
decorative arts were just as important as oil paintings in developing the
distinctive Pre-Raphaelite style. This book also uncovers links between the
Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood and the avant-garde Aesthetic movement of the 1870s.
With 170 color and 37 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (15355) $40.00
956.
(PRE-RAPHAELITES).
SURIANO, Gregory R. The Pre-Raphaelite
Illustrators. The published Graphic Art of the English Pre-Raphaelites and Their
Associates. (London): British Library, 2000, quarto, cloth in dust jacket.
336pp. First Edition. In this unique work, the author surveys almost 500
illustrations created by the Pre-Raphalities during their graphic revolution
which encompassed the second half of the nineteenth century. Each artist is
represented by a short biography which also illustrates many of his works: Ford
Madox Brown, Edward Burne-Jones, Arthur Hughes, William Holman Hunt, Frederic
Leighton, John Everett Millais, D. G. Rossetti, Frederick Sandys, William Bell
Scott, Simeon Solomon, and others. And with a discussion of their associates and
those who sometimes worked in their style: John Rusking, Thomas Woolner, John
Tenniel, George Du Maurier, Arthur Boyd Houghton, and more. Illustrated. New.
(9892) $49.95
957.
(PRE-RAPHAELITES).
WATKINSON, Raymond. Pre-Raphaelite Art
and Design. London: Trefoil, (1990), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 208pp.
Reprint. A classic analysis of the Pre-Raphaelite movement, tracing it against
the background of social change in Europe as well as England. Organized around
the lives of Brown, Rossetti, Hunt and Millais, it traces the movement
historically to its influence on Morris. With a select bibliography. Extensively
illustrated in color and black and white. Fine. (3737) $40.00
958.
(PRINTING).
The Printing Art. Vol. XXV, no. 3. May 1920. Cambridge,
Massachusetts: The University Press, May, 1920, quarto, printed green wrappers.
(72) pp. The frontispiece of this issue reproduces a photograph of Theodore De
Vinne at His Desk in Lafayette Street. This is followed by a seven page article
on De Vinne by Ira H. Brainard. The last ten leaves of this issue have a small
chip at fore-edge and minor water staining at blank margins. (17863) $45.00
959.
(PRINTS).
WEDMORE, Frederick. Fine Prints.
Edinburgh: John Grant, 1910, large octavo, green cloth with gilt stampling and
tops. (278)pp. Second edition. A personal guide to print collecting by the
author with chapters on the French revival of etching, Whistler and Haden,
Durer, Italian line engravers, Turner Prints, mezzotints, lithographs, woodcuts,
Rembrandt, and French 18th century prints. Contains 15 blalck and white
illustrations. Foxed. Cloth soiled. Good only. (14120) $20.00
960.
(PRIVATE
PRESSES). CAVE, Roderick (editor). Fine
Printing and Private Presses. Selected Papers. London: British Library,
2001, octavo, cloth. 288pp. First Edition. CONTENTS Aspects of British Private
Presses: a View from 1970 ‘Peculiaria ac privata’: the Historiography of
Private Presses, & the Bibliographical Description of Fine Printing Privish
and Perish? a Case Study of Pressbook Production in Britain between the Wars
‘Printing at Home’: an un-Common Press in the Canterbury Museum, New Zealand
INDIVIDUAL PRESSES AND PRINTERS Marquis de Bercy, France: An Amateur Printer of
the French Revolution A Printer’s Apprenticeship: Reminiscences of Christopher
Sandford (Boar’s Head Press) Printing at the Brewhouse Blake’s Mantle: the
Press of Ralph Chubb T J Cobden-Sanderson as Bookbinder (Doves Bindery) Gogmagog:
the Press of Morris Cox ‘Driven by a Lively Spontaneity’: Gogmagog and
Morris Cox The Beginnings of a Co-operative Venture: the Forgotten Years of the
Golden Cockerel Press An Experiment with Fairer Terms for Authors: Some Letters
from Hal Taylor to Louis Golding At the Sign of the Ink Well The Keepsake Press
of Roy Lewis and Daughters Forging Links at the Latin Press: Some Letters
between Guido Morris and Will Ransom A Letter from Guido Morris Portrait of His
Majesty as Printer ( Montalk Press) A Cordial Correspondence: Collaboration
between Dard Hunter and Will Ransom 1923-5 (Mountain House Press) Nag’s Head:
a New Zealand Private Press The First Jamaican Private Press Thomas Rae: a
Modern Scottish Printer (Signet Press) One Day in Alpignano: a Visit to Alberto
Tallone Editore Rolf Hennequel: a Tasmanian Printer (Wattle Grove Press). Fine.
(11823) $45.00
961.
(PRIVATE
PRESSES). RANSOM, Will. Private Presses
and Their Books. New York: James Cummins, 1992, octavo, cloth. (494)pp. One
of 350 copies reprinted by Cummins. Originally issued in 1929 by R. R. Bowker.
One of 350 copies published by Cummins. Illustrated. A classic introduction to
the great private presses from those in England in the 1890s to the contemporary
greats of the 1920s: Updike, Rogers and others. With a check list of books and
an index. Very fine. (6031) $75.00
962.
(PUBLIC
RECORDS). Public Records. A Description of the Contents, Objects, and Uses of the
Various Works Printed by Authority of the Record Commission; for the advancement
of Historical and Antiquarian Knowledge. London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1831,
octavo, bound together in brown three-quarter leather and cloth. (136) pp. First
Edition. At the end of the chapter on the Domesday Book the previous owner has
bound-in, “Notes on Domesday” by Rev. R. W. Eyton, London: Reeves &
Turner, 1880, (22) pp. At the end of the text of the “Public Records”,
following page (136), is bound-in “Catalogue of an Interesting Collection of
Books, chiefly related to English History, Antiquities, Topography, Heraldry,
and General Literature...on Sale at the prices affixed by James Newman...” 235
High Holborn, (London), No. 1, 1849, 16 pp., 551 items listed. Following this
catalogue is tipped-in a card containing the obituary for James Newman, May,
1877. The next text bound-in is “Antiquarian Society’s Publications, Their
Value Cannot be Disputed...Offered Thus to the Public, by Edward Lumley” 126
High Holborn, London, 16 pp., 331 items listed. The next item bound-in is “A
Catalogue of Record Works, Printed under the Direction of The Commissioners on
The Public Records of the Kingdom, on Sale by Henry Butterworth, Publisher to
the Public Record Department.” London, 1847, 16 pp. The final item bound-in is
“Proposal for the Erection of a General Record Office, Judge’s Hall &
Chambers, and other Buildings, on the Site of the Rolls Estate, together with
Some Particulars Respecting the Suitors’ Fund” by [Charles Purton Cooper],
London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1832, 118 pp. This item is lacking the frontispiece
folding map. Throughout this volume the owner has tipped-in contemporary
newspaper clippings pertaining to Public Records published by the General Record
Office. (18363) $250.00
963.
(PUBLISHER’S
HISTORY). ASSOULINE, Pierre. Gaston
Gallimard. A Half-Century of French Publishing. New York: Harcourt Brace,
Jovanovich, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 430pp.
First American Edition. Translated by Harold J. Salemson. The major French
publisher of his time, books for Gallimard were the expression of the French
spirit and national character. He is famous for supporting authors for years
until they began to sell well, and for bringing the very best of foreign
literature to the French public. With notes, a bibliography and index. Very fine
in jacket. (10677) $25.00
964.
(PUBLISHER’S
HISTORY). COOPER, Leo. All My Friends
Will Buy It. A Bottlefield Tour. Staplehurst, Kent, England: Spellmount,
(2005), octavo, red boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xxviii), 228pp. First
Edition. Foreword by Sir John Keegan. Cooper, a leading military publisher,
gives a vivid account of his heroic efforts to keep his publishing company
afloat while being permanently short of capital and experience. Included are
thumbnail sketches of some of the authors published by him, Lord Anglesey, John
Attwood (Bombardier), Derek Bond, Alex Bowlby, among others. With four
appendixes: The Famous Regiment Series, Official Regimental Histories; Tom
Hartman: In his own words; and Air Drop. Front endpaper drawings by Osbert
Lancaster. Rear endpaper drawings by Nicolas Bentley. Illustrated. Very fine.
(17220) $25.00
965.
(PUBLISHER’S
HISTORY). HARRAP, George G. Some
Memories, 1901 - 1935. A Publisher’s Contribution to the History of
Publishing. London: George G. Harrap, (1935), octavo, boards. (174)pp. First
Edition. Illustrated. Publishers of English classics for the educational trade,
Harrap was also known for publishing finely illustrated books by Rackham,
Gooden, and others, and as the publisher of Winston Churchill. Faint scuff mark
on front cover, else fine. (11105) $35.00
966.
(PUBLISHER’S
HISTORY). JOSEPH, Richard. Michael
Joseph. Master of Words. Southampton, England: Ashford Press, 1986, octavo,
boards in dust jacket. xviii, 238pp. First Edition. Illustrated with
photographs. Literary agent, author and publisher of Michael Arlen, Daphne Du
Maurier, C. S. Forester, and Dick Francis, Joseph moved at the center of social
and literary circles in mid-twentieth century England. Written by his third son.
With a bibliography of the published work by Joseph. (11002) $25.00
967.
(PUBLISHER’S
HISTORY). McLEAN, Ruari. Joseph Cundall.
A Victorian Publisher. Pinner: Private Libraries Associatio, 1976, octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. 96pp. First Edition. Cundall as publisher produced many of
the most attractive popular illustrated books of the 1850’s and 1860’s. He
also published some of the most beautifully designed children’s books ever
made. Aloong with its informative text the book provides a list of works
published, written, or designed by Cundall. Contains much information on color
printing. With four color plates and 50 black and white illustrations. Very
fine. (10956) $28.00
968.
(PUBLISHER’S
HISTORY). RICHARDS, Grant. Author Hunting
By An Old Literary Sports Man. New York: Coward McCann, 1934, large octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 320pp. First American Edition. A publisher’s
recollections of his authors: A. E. Housman, George Bernard Shaw, Theodore
Dreiser, John Galsworthy, James Joyce, and others. Former owner’s name written
and rubber-stamped on front pastedown, light foxing to endpapers, else a fine
copy in the dust jacket containing blurbs by Dreiser, G. B. Shaw and Swinnerton.
(3502) $45.00
969.
(PUBLISHER’S
HISTORY). UNWIN, Stanley. The Truth about
Publishing. London: George Allen & Unwin, (1950), octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. 352pp. Sixth Edition. An important work by a man who made a profound and
lasting impression on the business. Book fine, spine of jacket darkened. (11291)
$25.00
970.
(PUBLISHER’S
HISTORY). WHYTE, Frederic. William
Heinemann. A Memoir. Garden City: 1929, octavo, brown cloth. (327)pp. First
American Edition. Illustrated. Bookplate. Light wear to top of spine. Slightly
cocked. (14438) $10.00
972.
(PUBLISHING).
MELCHER, Frederic G., editor. The Bowker
Lectures on Book Publishing. Three volumes, complete. New York: The
Typophiles, 1943; 1945; 1948, duodecimo, cloth and decorated boards and cloth.
(x), (145); (vi), (135); (vi), (173) pp. First Editions, each volume limited to
600 copies. Typophiles Chap Books IX, XII, and XVIII. The First Series comprises
A Publisher’s Random Notes, 1880-1935 by Frederick A. Stokes; Publishing Since
1900 by Alfred Harcourt; Textbooks Are Not Absolutely Dead Things by Frederick
Crofts; and Subscription Books by Frank E. Compton. The Second Series comprises
Some Aspects of the Economics of Authorship by Elmer Davis; Ann Watkins on
Literature for Sale; James S. Thompson on The Technical Book Publisher in
Wartimes; and The History and Technique of Map Making by Helmuth Bay. The Third
and final Series includes The University of Every Man by Joseph A. Brandt;
Louises Seaman Bechtel on Books In Search of Children; Dorothy Canfield Fisher
on Book-Clubs; and Ken McCormick on Editors Today. Minor dust soiling to the
first two series, else fine. (18157) $100.00
973.
(PUBLISHING).
UNWIN, Philip. Book Publishing As A
Career. London: Hamish Hamilton, (1965), octavo, cloth in dust jacket.
200pp. First Edition. Defending publishing as both an art (of finding and
nurturing authors and their manuscripts) and a craft (producing and selling of
books), Unwin breaks publishing down to its various job categories: editing,
production, sales and advertising. With a final glossary and index. Price
clipped. Near fine. (11350) $20.00
974.
PUTNAM,
George Palmer. Wide Margins. A
Publisher’s Autobiography. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1942),
octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. (viii), 351pp. First Edition. The
unconventional memoir of an unconventional publisher whose adventurous spirit
took him to the Pacific Northwest as a young man to become the “boy mayor”
of Bend, Oregon. On his return to New York in the twenties, he published the
first of backstage political books, battled censorship, and became the publisher
for other such adventurous spirits as Rockwell Kent, Richard E. Byrd, Charles A.
Lindbergh, and Amelia Earhart. Edgewear to jacket, book with two lightly bumped
corners, else fine. (15011) $30.00
975.
(PYLE,
Howard). MORSE, Willard S. and Gertrude Brinckle (compilers). Howard
Pyle. A Record of His Illustrations and Writings. Wilmington, DE: The
Wilmington Society of the Fine Arts, 1921, octavo, blue and cream boards. (x),
242pp. First Edition, Llimited to 500 numbered copies. Pyle published
extensively in periodicals, wrote and illustrated 34 books and illustrated more
than 500 books for other authors. Final pages reproduce some of his drawings for
magazines, gives a Subject Index of Illustrations for Magazines, and a general
Index. Illustrated. A very fine copy of a handsome publication. Printed at The
Marchbanks Press. (16401) $175.00
976.
(QUAKERS).
SMITH, Joseph. Bibliotheca Anti-Quakeriana;
or A Catalogue of Books Adverse to the Society of Friends, Alphabetically
Arranged; with Biographical Notices of the Authors, Together with the Answers
Which Have Been Given to Some of Them by Friends and Others. New York: Kraus
Reprint Co., 1968, octavo, black boards. (482)pp., 32pp. Reprint. Very fine.
(18492) $25.00
977.
(RAMPANT
LIONS PRESS). LELIEVRE, F. J. Cory’s
Lucretilis. Cambridge: Rampant Lions Press, (1964), octavo, wrappers. (iv),
(14)pp. Limited to 300 copies printed by Will Carter at the Rampant Lions Press.
In 1871 William (Johnson) Cory published Lucretilis, a book of exercises in
Latin verse composition, based on his own original lyrics. “Although many of
the Sapphics and Alcaics contained in Lucretilis were written in order to be put
into English prose for the purposes of the schoolroom, they are poems of
distinction in their own right, and it is as such that they deserve to be
considered.” Very fine. (11068) $45.00
979.
(RAMPANT
LIONS PRESS). SPARROW, John. Lapidaria
Octava. (Cambridge, Eng: Rampant Lions Press, 1981), octavo, printed
wrappers. (34) pp. First Edition, Limited to 200 copies. The last of the late
John Sparrow’s series of epigraphs, following Stanley Morison’s design, set
in Perpetua Titling, on Saunders mould-made paper. Three numbers written in red
pen on inner flap of wrapper, otherwise fine. (19359) $50.00
980.
(REDOUTE,
Pierre-Joseph). Redoute’s Roses,
Redoutes Rosen, Les Roses de Redoute. Koln: Taschen, (2001), octavo,
pictorial wrappers. 191pp. First Edition. Text in English, German, and French. A
short biography of Redoute with 163 pages of beautiful full-color illustrations
of Redoute’s roses. With an index. Very fine. (15369) $12.50
981.
(RICHARDS,
Laura). H.R. - L.E.R. 1871-1921. (Maine): N.P., (1921), small quarto, gilt
cloth with white leather label on front cover, a.e.g. unpaginated. First
Edition. A specially bound volume of tributes, letters, and telegrams copied by
way of typescript and bound in book form as a tribute for Henry and Laura
Richards on the occasion of their 50th wedding anniversary. This typescript
covers recto and verso of (57) pages. With holograph notations in text (probably
by Richards) identifying some of well-wishers. Those who contributed include:
Kate Douglas Wiggam, Margaret Deland, Katherine Loring, Mary Jewett, Kate Vannah,
Eleanor Gardiner, Robert Hallowell Richards. Also of note, this tribute prints
for the first and only time a letter from Edwin Arlington Robinson, dated
Peterborough, NH, June 15, 1921. The transcripts of the letters, telegrams, and
cards is preceded by a two page remembrance of the wedding day, fifty years
earlier. Laura Richards won the Putlitzer Prize for her biography of her mother,
Julia Ward Howe. She was also the author of over 90 books many about her native
Maine. Some light soiling to cloth, mainly fine. Rare (19103) $350.00
982.
(RICHARDSON,
Dorothy). FROMM, Gloria G. Dorothy
Richardson. A Biography. Urbana: Univ of Illinois Press, (1977), octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. 452pp. First Edition. With a bibliography and appendix of
Notes and Sources. Illustrated. An absorbing discussionof Richardson’s special
association with H. G. Wells, her unusual marital arrangement with an artist
fifteen years her junior, and her relationship with such contemporaries as
Marcel Proust and James Joyce. Light shelfwear to jacket. (10880) $20.00
983.
RICKETTS,
Charles. Self-Portrait. Taken from the Letters & Journals of Charles
Ricketts, R.A. London: Peter Davies, (1939), octavo, blue cloth. (xx), 442
pp. First Edition. Compiled by T. Sturge Moore and edited by Cecil Lewis.
Ricketts was a British painter, engraver, art critic, stage-set designer, and
founder of the Vale Press. Illustrations include two color plates, one the
frontispiece watercolor of a costume design for “Montezuma,” and six black
and white plates from drawings, oil paintings, and woodcuts. One corner very
lightly bumped. Gift inscription on front pastedown. A clean copy. (19322)
$75.00
984.
(RICKETTS,
Charles). DARRACOTT, Joseph. All for Art.
The Ricketts and Shannon Collection. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press,
(1979), octavo, patterned wrappers. (x), 86pp., illustrations unpaginated. First
Edition. The exhibition catalogue of the collection of drawings and antiquities
from Japanese prints to Greek vases. Over 250 catalogue entries, including many
quotations from Ricketts’ published or private comments on art. Numerous black
and white illustrations. Fine. (13947) $25.00
985.
RODEN,
Robert F. The Cambridge Press 1638-1692. A History of the First Printing Press
Established in English America. New York: Burt Franklin, 1970, octavo, blue
cloth. 193pp. Reprint. The second in a Series on Famous Presses. Includes
chapters on the Bay Psalm Book and the Indian Books. With ten illustrations.
Bookplate. Book fine and clean with spare printed label tipped-in at back. Dust
wrapper soiled and faded. The final chapter is a Bibliographical List of the
Issues of the Cambridge Press. Insect spots on front cover, name and address on
front endpaper. (21373) $20.00
986.
ROGERS,
Bruce. Paragraphs on Printing elicited from Bruce Rogers in talks with James
Hendrickson on the functions of the book designer with occasional note and
illustrations. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., (1979), quarto, printed
wrappers. (x), 187pp. Reprint. Written toward the end of Rogers’ life, this
book is a summation of his most important principles, techniques, and ideas.
Contains nearly 100 illustrations in black and white of his finest and most
interesting pages, designed for such publishers and books as The Limited
Editions Club, Oxford University Press, Alfred A. Knopf, Riverside Press, and
Harvard University Press. Fine. (15352) $12.50
988.
(ROGERS,
Bruce). WARDE, Frederic [and] Irvin Haas. Bruce
Rogers, Designer of Books [and] Bruce
Rogers: A Bibliography. Hitherto Unrecorded Work 1889-1925. Complete Works
1925-1936. Two Volumes in One. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, (1968),
octavo, green cloth. (80)pp. Combined edition reprint. Among the illustrations
are title pages, five special types, a page of borders, two thistle marks, and
notices. Very fine. (16477) $35.00
989.
(ROLFE,
Frederick). BENKOVITZ, Miriam J. Frederick
Rolfe: Baron Corvo. New York: Putnam’s Sons, (1977), octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. xiii, 332 pp. First American Edition. Although A.J.A. Symons’ Quest
for Corvo brought many readers to Rolfe’s literary door, this must be
considered the definitive biography. Illustrated. Inscribed and signed,
“Bobby” by Corvo collector, Bobby McFarland. A very fine, clean copy in very
fine jacket which is not price clipped. (21428) $40.00
990.
(ROLFE,
Frederick). WOOLF, Cecil. A Bibliography
of Frederick Rolfe, Baron Corvo. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, (1972), octavo,
red cloth. 136pp. Second Edition, Revised. Contains full details of all
Rolfe’s books, and a record of his miscellaneous contributions to journals,
which he signed with a fine variety of pseudonyms. Illustrated. Faint water
stain to bottom of back cover and bottom edge of text block, else fine. (21102)
$40.00
991.
ROORBACH,
Orville A. Addenda to The Bibliotheca
Americana, a Catalogue of American Publications, (Reprints and Original Works,)
from May, 1855, to March, 1858. New York: Wiley & Halsted, 1858, octavo,
brown cloth stamped in blind and gilt. (viii), 256, 8 pp. First Edition. Edges
of text block marbled. Light foxing throughout. (18440) $65.00
992.
ROORBACH,
Orville A. Supplement to The Bibliotheca
Americana, a Catalogue of American Publications, (Reprints and Original Works,)
from October, 1852, to May, 1855. New York: O. A. Roorbach, Jr., May, 1855,
octavo, blind and gilt-stamped cloth. First Edition. An author, title, size,
binding, publisher, price listing of books published in America during the
period given. Edges of text block marbled. Light wear to edges. A solid copy.
(18429) $75.00
994.
(ROSENWALD,
Lessing J.). FINE, Ruth E. Lessing J.
Rosenwald. Tribute to a Collector. Washington DC: National Gallery of Art,
(1982), quarto, rebound in black buckram with original printed wrappers bound
in. 271pp. First Edition. A catalogue published in conjunction with this
exhibit. The Rosenwald Collection encompasses works of graphic art from medieval
times to the present. The catalogue is divided into four parts to reflect
Rosenwald’s developing interests over his half century of collecting: Favorite
Artists, The Foundation Years, The Alverthorpe Years, and Multiple Images: The
Educational Aspects of the Collection. Illustrations in color and black and
white. Fine. (14055) $30.00
995.
ROSTENBERG,
Leona and Madeleine Stern. Book Ends. Two
Women, One Enduring Friendship. New York: The Free Press, (2001), small
octavo, boards and cloth in dust jacket. (x), 246pp. First Edition. Friends,
business partners, authors and booksellers extraordinaire. Illustrated with
photographs. New. (13832) $24.00
996.
ROTA,
Anthony. Books in the Blood. Memoirs of a Fourth Generation Bookseller. (Pinner):
Private Libraries Associatio, 2002, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (314)pp. First
Edition. Bookselling, bookbuying, book collectors, librarians, auctions,
runners, virtually all aspects of the trade. Interesting and humorous, and
definitely leaving one pining for pre-computer bookselling. Illustrated. Very
fine. (11714) $35.00
997.
(ROTHENSTEIN,
William). Twelve Portraits by William
Rothenstein. London: Faber & Faber Limited, (1929), small quarto, cloth.
unpaginated. First Edition. The twelve drawings are of John Galsworthy, J.
Ramsay MacDonald, Albert Einstein, Philip Wilson Steer, T.S. Eliot, Walter de la
Mare, George Bernard Shaw, Lord Melchett of Landford, Stanley Baldwin, Max
Beerbohm, Gerhart Hauptmann, and A.S. Eddington. Back cover and two corners
lightly waterstained, not affecting interior. Remanants of dust jacket laid in
at back. (13924) $40.00
998.
(ROWFANT
CLUB). ELLIS, William Donahue. Angoff’s
Army. Cleveland: Rowfant Club, 1983, octavo, wrappers. (ii), (20)pp. First
Edition. Limited to 300 numbered copies. Number Two in The Rowfantia Quarto
Series. First printing of this talk about the life, work, and influence of
American writer and editor Charles Angoff. Entertaining anecdotes on writers,
magazine publishing and books. With a humorous story concerning William
Faulkner. As new. (13124) $20.00
1000.
RUMMONDS,
Richard-Gabriel. Nineteenth-Century
Printing Practices and the Iron Handpress. Two volumes. London: British
Library, 2004, large quarto, pictorial wrappers. 1, 152 pp. First Edition,
wrappers issue. An encyclopedic examination of early printing techniques, from
the early fifteenth-century wooden presses, to their culmination with the
nineteenth- century iron presses. Gabriel Rummonds, one of the most celebrated
fine press printers of the twentieth-century, has distilled a half
millennium’s worth of printer’s wisdom and manuals into this very readable
and important history of the iron handpress and the intrepid men who worked it.
With almost five hundred rare and scarce wood cuts, engravings and photographs,
and the most comprehensive bibliography on the subject ever printed, this two
volue, monumental work stands alone in the annals of printing history. Foreword
by Stephen O. Saxe. New. (21495) $45.00
1001.
(RUSKIN,
John). WISE, Thomas J. and James P. Smart. A
Complete Bibliography of the Writings in Prose and Verse of John Ruskin, LL.D.
With a List of the More Important Ruskiana. London: Dawsons of Pall Mall,
1974, large octavo, blue cloth in dust jackets. xxvii, 329pp; xi, 263pp. .
Reprint of the 1893 edition. . Two volumes. Jackets price clipped, else a very
fine, clean set. (17416) $125.00
1002.
(RUSKIN,
John). WISE, Thomas J. and James P. Smart. A
Complete Bibliography of the Writings in Prose and Verse of John Ruskin, LL.D.
With a List of the More Important Ruskiana. London: Dawsons of Pall Mall,
1974, large octavo, blue cloth . xxvii, 329pp; xi, 263pp. . Reprint of the 1893
edition. . Two volumes. Lacking jackets. Minor water stain affecting back
pastedown of one volume. (17417) $75.00
(603) 772-8443
1003.
(RUSKIN,
John). WISE, Thomas J. and James P. Smart. A
Complete Bibliography of the Writings in Prose and Verse of John Ruskin, LL.D.
with a List of the More Important Ruskiana. Edited by Thomas J. Wise. Two
volumes. London: Printed for Subscribers Only, 1893, quarto, three-quarter
navy blue calf and matching cloth, edges of text block marbled. (xxviii), (330),
41-42 pp.; (xii), (263) pp. First Edition, Limited to 250 copies. “Issued
originally from 1889 to 1893 in 19 parts. The work is primarily by James P.
Smart, Wise’s function being limited to the editing of commentary and the
interpolating of ‘new’ material.” Todd 220b. Volume 1 of this set contains
an additional tipped-in leaf representing pp. 41-42 which represents a
correction to item #26, “Two Letters concerning ‘Notes on the Construction
of Sheepfolds’.” The conjucate leaf shows the date of publication as 1889,
the tipped-in leaf at end shows publication as 1890. Bound by Heyes & Jones,
Liverpool. From the library and with the armorial bookplate of Ruskin collector
Thomas Bartlett, “Deo Favente Cresco”. Calf scuffed at extremities with a
few very small chips at tops of spines. Hinges solid. (17847) $375.00
1004.
(RUSSIA).
VEZEY, H. Custis, editor. Private News
Letter. (Translated from Russian Papers). No. 537. Petrograd: H. Custis
Vezey, March, 1917, 8.5” x 14” loose sheets. 6 leaves. Printed on browned
and brittle paper on the recto only. Created for the English-language community
of Petrograd. Numerous articles regarding the war, local politics and general
news. Small chips along edge, short, closed tears, text not affected. (20623)
$350.00
1005.
SACKVILLE-WEST,
V. Walter De La Mare and “The Traveller”. (London: The British
Academy, 1953), octavo, wrappers. (14)pp. Off-print from the Proceedings of The
British Academy, XXXIX. Sackville- West’s observations on de la Mare’s
poetry with particular emphasis on this one long poem. Fine. (10904) $35.00
1006.
(SACKVILLE-WEST,
Vita). NICOLSON, Nigel, (Editor). Vita
and Harold. The Letters of Vita Sackville-West and Harold Nicolson. New
York: Putnam’s, (1992), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. x, 452 pp.
First American Edition. Very fine. (12648) $25.00
1007.
SADLEIR,
Michael. XIX Century Fiction. A Bibliographical Record Based on His Own
Collection. (Cambridge): Maurizio Martino, (1992), large quarto, cloth.
(xxxiv), (399)pp.; (vi), 195pp. . A facsimile reprint of the first edition of
1951. This reprint Limited to 350 sets. “An author-alphabet of first
editions” checklist of 3,370 items, with bibliographical notes; “
Comparative scarcities”; “Yellow-back collection”; Novelists libraries,
standard novels, the Parlour library, etc.” The collection of 3,761 items is
now in the University of California library. An invaluable record which contains
Sadleir’s “Passages from the Autobiography of a Bibliomaniac.” A very fine
set. (10821) $225.00
1008.
SADLEIR,
Michael. XIX Century Fiction. A Bibliographical Record Based on His Own
Collection. (Cambridge): Maurizio Martino, (1992), large quarto, cloth.
(xxxiv), (399)pp.; (vi), 195pp. . A facsimile reprint of the first edition of
1951. This reprint Limited to 350 sets. “An author-alphabet of first
editions” checklist of 3,370 items, with bibliographical notes; “
Comparative scarcities”; “Yellow-back collection”; Novelists libraries,
standard novels, the Parlour library, etc.” The collection of 3,761 items is
now in the University of California library. An invaluable record which contains
Sadleir’s “Passages from the Autobiography of a Bibliomaniac.” A very
fine, clean set. (16353) $225.00
1009.
(SALEM
ATHENAEUM). Catalogue of the Library of the Athenaeum, in Salem, Massachusetts, with
the By-Laws and Regulations. Salem: Printed at the Office of the Gazette,
1842, octavo, printed wrappers. xvi, 171 pp. First Edition. A catalogue of the
contents listed by category. Description includes author, title, size, number of
volumes, place of publicaiton and date. Rebacked with a small chip in the
rebacking paper. (18434) $175.00
1010.
(SAMURAI
PRESS). WOOLMER, J. Howard. The Samurai
Press 1906-1909. Revere: Woolmer/Brotherson, 1986, octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. xix, 70pp. First Edition. The Samurai Press was founded in 196 at
Ranworth Hall, near Norwich, by Maurice Browne, Harold Monro, and others, with
the object of publishing, in an attractive format and at a moderate price, works
of a transcendental nature, chiefly poetry, by young, aspiring, and little-known
authors. The Press published thirty books during its lifetime, some hand-printed
on the press that was later to be used by Douglas Peplar and Eric Gill at the
St. Dominic’s Press at Ditchling. The bibliography describes each book
published by The Samurai Press, with a photograph of each titlepage.
Descriptions of Samurai Press catalogues, flyers, and other ephemeral
publications are provided, as are ghosts, books planned but not published, and
books of other publishers listed in Samurai Press catalogues but not so
identified. Fine copy. (3717) $25.00
1011.
(SAND,
George). SCHERMERHORN, Elizabeth W. The
Seven Strings of the Lyre. The Romantic Life of George Sand 1804-1876. Boston:
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1932, octavo, blue cloth in printed dust jacket.
(xiv), 371pp. Reprint. A fascinating story of George Sand’s life from her
youth in the English convent in Paris down to her last days as the queen of the
Parisian super-Bohemia in her unending search for a tranquil life and perfect
love. The Seven Strings of the Lyre are her seven chief lovers, among others
Alfred de Musser, Chopin, and Prosper Merimee. Illustrated with photographs,
drawings, and line drawings within the text. Jacket price-clipped, near fine.
(16509) $25.00
1012.
(SANDBURG,
Carl). Sandburg, Helen. The Great and
Glorious Romance: The Story of Carl Sandburg and Lilian Steichen. New York:
Harcourt Brace, 1978, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 319 pp. Second
Printing. Illustrated. Spine of jacket lightly faded, else fine. (18836) $12.50
1013.
SAUNDERS,
Frederick. The Story of Some Famous Books. New York: A. C. Armstrong and Son,
1887, small octavo, green cloth over bevelled boards. (xii), 208pp. with 4pp. of
ads for The Book-Lover’s Library. First American Edition. Part of The Book
Lover’s Library edited by Henry B. Wheatley. Concentrating mostly on British
authors, Saunders begins with Chaucer and follows English literature to the days
of Wordsworth and Byron. A final chapter on American authors includes Washington
Irving, Hawthorne, Whittier, and Longfellow. With an Index. Owner’s name
rubber-stamped on endpapers, small hand drawing of what appears to be a phoenix
on the front pastedown. Binding scuffed, though inges solid. (18007) $20.00
1014.
SAWYER,
Charles J. and F. J. Harvey Darton. English
Books 1475-1900. A Signpost for Collectors. Westminster: Chas. J. Sawyer,
1927, large octavo, red buckram in dust jackets. xvi, (368)pp.; viii, 422pp.
First Edition, One of 2000 sets. Two vols. Volume I: Caxton to Johnson; Volume
II: Gray to Kipling. “This is one of the best guides ever written to the
collecting of English books, and its title could hardly be more descriptive of
the purpose which the authors had in mind...” Webber, Books about Books,
p.117. With chapters on general book collecting, early English printers,
chapbooks, private presses, etc. With one hundred illustrations. With one
hundred illustrations. Prospectus laid in. Volume one signed by Charles Sawyer
on the half-title, also inscribed and signed by bookseller Ernest Dawson on the
front endpaper and with both volumes containing the small leather bookplate of
Hilda Doolittle. Light soiling to jackets, books fine. (16528) $300.00
1015.
SCHENK,
David H.J. Directory of the Lithographic Printers of Scotland 1820-1870: Their
locations, periods, and a guide to...lithographic printers. Edinburgh:
Edinburgh Bib Society, 1999, octavo, wrappers. 128pp. First Edition. This is the
first detailed investigation of the development of lithographic printing in
Scotland. A well-researched, scholarly work, it lists over 700 practitioners
within the period of 1820-1870, with their dates, addresses, and works. The
author’s wide range of experience is evident in the extraordinary work. New.
(11948) $25.00
1017.
SCHREIBER,
Fred. Simon de Colines: An Annotated Catalogue of 230 Examples of his Press,
1520-1546. Salt Lake City,: Brigham Young Univ Library, 1995, quarto, cloth.
320pp. First Trade Edition, one of 650 copies. With an Introduction by Jeanne
Veyrin-Forrer. “Based on a unique collection at Brigham Young University
assembled by the distinguished bookseller and scholar Fred Schreiber, this
illustrated catalogue describes 230 editions published by the first true French
Renaissance printer, Simon de Colines, active in Paris from 1520 to 1546. With
the help of the finest French book decorators and type designers - artists such
as Geoffrey Tory, Oronce Fine, and Claude Garamond - Colines virtually
transformed the French book by wresting it from its medieval constraints and
traditions. He accomplished this, in part, by copying from Aldus Manutius the
small, handy format, which in turn allowed him to publish reasonably priced
“pocket” classics affordable by students, and by popularizing italic and
cursive types in France. Colines’s typographic innovations were eventually to
be refined further by his successors in Paris, notably his stepson Robert
Estienne, who apprenticed under him...The books described in this catalogue
represent approximately one-third of Simon de Colines’s total production
during the quarter century of his career. In forming this collection one
objective was to select examples from every year of his production, from 1520 to
1546 , so that the natural progression of his art could be adequately observed
and studied. An even more important objective was to include examples of all the
typographic material at Colines’s disposal, in the form not only of his types,
but also of his ornamental initials, printer’s devices, etc. Very fine copy.
(7452) $150.00
1018.
SCHREYER,
Alice D. The History of Books. A Guide to Selected Resources in the Library of
Congress. Washington DC: Library of Congress, 1987, largoe octavo, maroon
cloth. (xiv); 222pp. First Edition. The purpose of this guide is to suggest
research opportunities in the history of books at the LIbrary of Congress. It
also serves as an introduction to the range of inquiry the history of books
encompasses and to the diverse types of resources that can support studies in
this field. With References and Index. Very fine. (18544) $25.00
1019.
SCHROEDER,
Theodore. Free Speech Bibliography including every discovered attitude toward the
problem covering every method of transmitting ideas and of abridging their
promulgation upon every subject-matter. New York: Burt Franklin, (1969),
octavo, green cloth. 255pp. Reprint of the 1922 edition. Broken into various
categories: Economic, Personal, Religious, Sedition, Sex, War. Indexed. Fine.
(18497) $25.00
1020.
SCHWANDNER,
Johann Georg. Calligraphy. Calligraphia
Latina. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., (copyright 1958) [circa 1990],
tall octavo, pictorial heavy wrappers. (xii), 8pp., 3-14pp., illustrations
unpaginated. Second edition. Part of the Dover Pictorial Archive Series. An
unabridged republication of Calligraphia Latina with the introduction translated
into English. Minor scuffing to edges of wrappers, else fine. (15463) $15.00
1021.
(SCOTLAND).
HAMILTON, Colin and Joel Silver. Scotland
Before the Union. An Exhibition. Bloomington: The Lilly Library, 1985,
quarto, wrappers. (64)pp. First Edition. As the Lilly Library was already strong
in its collection of books about Scotland, they decided in the early seventies
to make it a primary area of new acquisitions. This exhibition highlights 87
items. With an index. Illustrated. (12954) $12.50
1023.
(SCOTTISH
RECORD OFFICE). Scottish Record Office.
List of Gifts and Deposits. Volume One. Edinburgh: Her Majesty’s
Stationery Office, 1971, tall quarto, red boards in dust jacket. vi; 123pp.
First Edition. This List describes some of the varied collections of family
muniments and other private archives presented to or deposited in the Scottish
Record Office. Titles to land, household papers, military and naval papers,
legal and financial documents, and ecclesiastical papers are among the varied
gifts and deposits listed. Includes an Index and List of Standardised Sections.
Jacket price clipped. Very fine. (18454) $25.00
1024.
(SEAMAN,
Owen). ADLARD, John. Owen Seaman. His
Life and Work. London: The Eighteen Nineties Society, 1977, octavo, plain
wrappers with printed jacket. (viii), 139pp. First Edition, Limited to 750
copies. Part of the Makers of the Nineties series edited by G. Krishnamurtri
dedicated to neglected writers and book illustrators of the 1890’s. Seaman was
of poet, parodist and editor (he was the editor of Punch for a number of years).
Illustrated. Spine faded, else fine. (13305) $35.00
1025.
(SEARLE,
Ronald). DAVIES, Russell. Ronald Searle.
A Biography. London: Sinclair-Stevenson, (1990), quarto, boards in dust
jacket. 192pp. First Edition. A revealing biography of this artist/cartoonist.
With numerous illustrations in black and white and in color. Fine copy. (3806)
$45.00
1026.
SELWYN,
Pamela E. Everyday Life in the German Book Trade. University Park: Penn State
Univ Press, 2000, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 440pp. First Edition. Friedrich
Nicolai as bookseller and publisher in the Age of Enlightenment. In his book The
Germans (1982), Stanford historian Gordon Craig remarked: “ When German
intellectuals at the end of the eighteenth century talked of living in a
Frederican age, they were sometimes referring not to the monarch in Sans Souci,
but to his namesake, the Berlin bookseller Friedrich Nicolai.” Such was the
importance attributed to Nicolai’s role in the intellectual life of his age by
his age by his own contemporaries. While long neglected by students of the
period, who tended to accept the caricature of him as a philistine who failed to
recognize Goethe’s genius, Nicolai has experienced a resurgence of interest
among scholars reexploring the German Enlightment and the literary marketplace
of the eighteenth century. This book, drawing upon Nicolai’s large unpublished
correspondence, rounds out the picture we have of Nicolai already as author and
critic by focusing on his roles as bookseller and publisher and as an Aufkärer
in the book trade. New. (12045) $75.00
1027.
(SENDAK,
Maurice). KUSHNER, Tony. The Art of
Maurice Sendak. 1980 to the Present. (New York): Abrams, (2003), large
quarto, blue cloth in dust jacket. (224)pp. First Edition, Second printing. From
the dust jacket, “Tracing Sendak’s life and work from 1980 to the present,
this richly illustrated volume is filled with projects in various mediums, both
inside and outside the children’s book arena. Reproduced here are lavish set
and costume designs for a number of theatrical and dance productions...Also
represented is artwork for numerous posters, CD covers, book jackets, and adult
books, as well as children’s picture books...Using Sendak’s journals,
personal interviews, and a wealth of shared anecdotal experience, Kushner paints
a singular portrait of a man with burning passion, acute sympathy, and a hunger
for beauty.” New. (15437) $60.00
1028.
(SHAEKSPEARE,
William). HARBAGE, Alfred. Shakespeare
Without Words. (Cover title). London: Oxford University Press, 1969, tall
octavo, gray wrappers. (18)pp. Offprint. Offprint from the Proceedings of the
British Academy, Volume LV. Annual Shakespeare Lecture of the British Academy
1969. Fine. (14773) $20.00
1029.
(SHAKESPEARE,
William). BOOTH, William Stone. The
Hidden Signatures of Francesco Colonna and Francis Bacon. A Comparison of Their
Methods. Boston: W. A. Butterfield, 1910, quarto, printed wrappers. (x),
70pp. First Edition. “With the Evidence of Marston and Hall that Bacon was the
Author of Venus and Adonis.” With a number of illustrations including three
large fold-outs. Errata slip laid in. Several small chips to edges of wrappers,
else fine. (16833) $45.00
1030.
(SHAKESPEARE,
William). BROOKE, C.F. Tucker (editor). The
Shakespeare Apocrypha. Being a Collection of Fourteen Plays Which Have Been
Ascribed to Shakespeare. New York: The Clarendon Press, 1908, octavo, maroon
cloth. T.e.g. (lvi), (456)pp. First Edition. The long critical history of the
Shakespeare Apocrypha is divided into three well defined epochs: the first
lasted from the close of the 16th century well into the 18th century; the
generation of Capell, Steevens, and Malone ushered in the second epoch in the
criticism of the doubtful plays; and the third epoch the editorial history of
the doubtful plays. Endpapers lightly foxed. Signed “John D Gordan, Harvard,
Nobember, 1936” on front free endpaper. A solid, bright copy. (16410) $85.00
1031.
(SHAKESPEARE,
William). Catalogue of an Exhibition
Illustrative of the Text of Shakespeare’s Plays as published in edited
editions; together with a large collection of engraved portraits of the poet.
New York: The Grolier Club, 1916, octavo, gray boards with red leather spine
label. (xvi), 115pp. First Edition, Limited to 207 copies. A catalogue and
exhibition honoring the memory of William Shakespeare on the Tercentenary of his
death. Illustrated. Boards dust soiled with minor scuffing to top and bottom of
spine. A solid copy. (16676) $95.00
1032.
(SHAKESPEARE,
William). Catalogue of Duplicate Printed
Books from The Folger Shakespeare Library, Washington, D.C. London: Sotheby
& Co., 1964, 1965, tall octavo, printed wrappers. 122pp., 80pp., 40pp.,
(20)pp. Complete set of four catalogues of auctions held June and November, 1964
and April and October, 1965, in London. A total of 1,165 lots were auctioned. A
very fine set. (17651) $75.00
1033.
(SHAKESPEARE,
William). COOPER, Tarnya. Searching for
Shakespeare. (New Haven): Yale University Press, (2006), large quarto,
bllack cloth in dust jacket. 239 pp. First Edition. In 1856 the newly founded
National Portrait Gallery in London was presented with a compelling painting of
Shakespeare known as the “Chandos” portrait. Yet, 150 years later, few
scholars agree that a true contemporary portrait of the most famous playwright
in the history of English literature actually exists. Using the questionable
authenticity of this portrait as its starting point, this unique and fascinating
book examines the connections between theatrical performance and Shakespeare’s
references in the visual arts. Featuring numerous portraits and images of
costumes, theater models, manuscripts, and maps, Searching for Shakespeare looks
at the artist’s overall biography and life’s work. Portraits of
Shakespeare’s contemporaries are also included––fellow actors,
entertainers, and playwrights as well as his patrons. Insightful essays by
distinguished scholars discuss a range of themes, from Shakespeare’s sonnets,
fame, and professional connections to his relationships with his actors,
dramatists, and courtly and public audiences. They also reveal interesting
background on the provenance and scholarship surrounding the “Chandos”
portrait, which has been copied, purloined, and reproduced since it was first
linked with Shakespeare at the beginning of the eighteenth century.For anyone
interested in Shakespeare, the mystery surrounding his identity, and the
performing and visual arts of the Elizabethan period, this is an essential book
to own. Illustrated with 17 black and white and 165 color illustrations. Very
fine. (21444) $65.00
1034.
(SHAKESPEARE,
William). DES MOINEAUX, Edwin J. Manuscript
Said to be Handwriting of William Shakespeare Identified as Penmanship of
Another Person. Mystery of “Sir Thomas More” Document Unravelled. An
Entirely New Phase of the Bacon-Shakespeare Controversy. Los Angeles:
[self-published], 1924, octavo, printed wrappers. (40) pp. First Edition. In his
Foreword Des Moineaux refers to Shakespeare as a butcher’s apprentice,
poacher, vagabond, showman, petty money changer, litigious maltster, indolent
lout, and that’s the half of it. Bacon on the other hand is a member of
Parliament (a politician! What an endorsement!), a producer of classic revels,
attorney general, a consort of the most brilliant and refined men of his time,
fresh from academic studies, etc. So, Des Moineaux, tell us what you
“really” think. Illustrated. Very fine. (21148) $20.00
1035.
(SHAKESPEARE,
William). HOTSON, Leslie. Mr W. H.
New York: Knopf, 1964, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (328)pp. First American
Edition. Dr. Leslie Hotson offers a solution to the true identity of “Mr. W.
H.,” the young man to whom Shakespeare dedicated his famous sonnet sequence.
Illustrated. A fine, clean copy in a fine dust jacket. (12801) $40.00
1037.
(SHAKESPEARE,
William). KENDALL, Frank A. William
Shakespeare and his three friends Ben, Anthonie and Francis. Boston: W.A.
Butterfield, 1911, quarto, brown boards and cloth. 56pp. First Edition. The
author’s acrostic method of revealing the names of Ben Johnson, Anthonie and
Francis Bacon on the first page of Shakespeare’s 1598 Love’s Labour’s Lost
as an indication that they wrote the work, in part or in whole. Contains many
diagrams and a fold-out facsimile of the original page for the reader to follow
along. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Kendall on the front endpaper.
Top of spine bumped, light scuffing to edges of boards. (19102) $40.00
1038.
(SHAKESPEARE,
William). LASCELLES, Mary. Shakespeare’s
Comic Insight. (cover title). London: Oxford University Press, 1962, tall
octavo, gray wrappers. (18)pp. Offprint. Offprint from the Proceedings of the
British Academy, Volume XLVIII. Annual Shakespeare Lecture of the British
Academy 1962. Fine. (14777) $17.50
1039.
(SHAKESPEARE,
William). LAW, Ernest. Some Supposed
Shakespeare Forgeries. An Examination into the Authenticity of certain Documents
affecting the Dates of Composition of Several of the Plays. London: G. Bell
and Sons, Limited, 1911, octavo, rebound in three-quarter leather and marbled
boards. T.e.g. (xv), 14-80pp. First Edition. With facsimiles of documents.
Leather at front outer hinge weaktwo corners scuffed. Bookplate. (16409) $45.00
1040.
(SHAKESPEARE,
William). WYMAN, W. H. Bibliography of
the Bacon-Shakespeare Controversy with Note and Extracts. Cincinnati: Peter
G. Thomson, 1884, octavo, three-quarter maroon morocco and marbled boards, all
edges stained red. 124pp. First Edition. Contains a list of all books,
pamphlets, and magazine articles on the controversy as well as a large portion
of the reviews, the more important newspaper articles, etc., at the time this
book was published. Each of the entries includes brief descriptions of the main
facts and its author(s). Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Wyman on a
blank preliminary page. Morocco scuffed, front outer hinge weak. (16644) $95.00
1041.
(SHAKESPEARE,
William). WYMAN, W. H. Bibliography of
the Bacon-Shakespeare Controversy with Note and Extracts. Cincinnati: Peter
G. Thomson, 1884, octavo, cloth with paper spine label. T.e.g. 124pp. First
Edition. Contains a list of all books, pamphlets, and magazine articles on the
controversy as well as a large portion of the reviews, the more important
newspaper articles, etc., at the time this book was published. Each of the
entries includes brief descriptions of the main facts and its author(s). Spine
label faded to unreadable, cloth worn at top and bottom of spine with bookworm
hole at top of outer hinge. Cloth soiled. Inner hinges solid. (20615) $45.00
1042.
(SHAKESPEARE,
William). WYMAN, W. H. Bibliography of
the Bacon-Shakespeare Controversy, with Notes and Extracts. Cincinnati:
Peter G. Thomson, 1884, octavo, three-quarter red morocco and marbled boards,
all edges stained red. (124) pp. First Edition. A list and discussion of the
books, pamphlets, magazine articles, reviews, and newspaper articles that
questioned the authorship by Shakespeare with many of the titles indicating
“For Shakespeare, Against Shakespeare, Unclassified.” Inscribed and signed
by Wyman. Index to Titles. Top of spine slightly chipped, front outer hinge
weak, corners scuffed, exposing board. (19073) $95.00
1043.
(SHAW,
Bernard). Bernard Shaw. Catalogue of an
Exhibition at 7 Albemarle St, London to Celebrate his Ninetieth Birthday.
1946, small 8vo, wrappers. (54)pp. First Edition. Published for the National
Book League by the Cambridge University Press. 1 82 items listed. (10009) $20.00
1044.
(SHAW,
George Bernard). HOLMES, Maurice. Some
Bibliographical Notes on the Novels of George Bernard Shaw. London: Dulau,
n.d.(c.1928), small 8vo, wrappers. (20)pp. First Edition. Limited to 500 copies.
With some comments by Bernard Shaw. Fine. (10010) $25.00
1045.
(SHAW,
George Bernard). HYDE, Mary. Bernard Shaw
and Alfred Douglas. A Correspondence. New Haven: Ticknor & Fields, 1982,
octavo, black boards in dust jacket. (xlii), 237pp. First Edition. The
remarkable correspondence between Shaw and Douglas in its entirety. Illustrated
in black and white. Appendices: I. Earlier Letters, II. De Profundis, III.
Letters to Frank Harris, and IV. Raymond Douglas. Very fine. (15455) $25.00
1046.
(SHAW,
George Bernard). LAURENCE. Dan H. Bernard
Shaw: A Bibliography. Two Volumes. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1983, octavo,
red cloth in dust jackets. (xxiv), 513pp. First American Edition. Volume I
presents descriptive text of Shaw’s books and ephemeral publications, rough
proofs/rehearsal copies, contributions to books including unauthorized and
posthumous publications, and works edited by Shaw. Illustrated. Volume II
details his contributions to periodicals and newspapers, stereotyped postcards,
blurbs, broadcasts, recordings, wraiths and strays, manuscripts, works on Shaw,
and misattribution. Very fine. (16681) $250.00
1047.
(SHELLEY,
Percy Bysshe). FORMAN, H. Buxton. The
Shelley Library. An Essay in Bibliography. New York: Haskell House, 1971,
octavo, cloth. (128)pp. Reprint. Shelley’s Books, Pamphlets, and Broadsides;
Posthumous Separate Issues; and Posthumous Books Wholly or Mainly by Him. See
Fannie E. Ratchford, Letters of Thomas J. Wise and John Henry Wrenn, pp.94-95,
for the importance of this volume in the study of T. J. Wise’s forgeries. Fine
copy. (3788) $45.00
1048.
(SHELLEY,
Percy Bysshe). WISE, Thomas James. A
Shelley Library. A Catalogue of Printed Books, Manuscripts and Autograph Letters
by Percy Bysshe Shelley, Harriet Shelley, and Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley.
New York: Haskell House, 1971, octavo, cloth. (xviii), 164pp. Reprint. A
catalogue of printed books, manuscripts and autograph letters by Percy Bysshe
Shelley, Harriet Shelley, and Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley. Illustrated with
title pages and letters. Very fine. (10631) $40.00
1049.
(SHELLEY,
Percy Bysshe). WISE, Thomas James. A
Shelley Library. A Catalogue of Printed Books, Manuscripts and Autograph Letters
by Percy Bysshe Shelley, Harriet Shelley, and Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley
collected by Thomas James Wise. London: Privately Printed, 1924, quarto,
burgundy buckram over bevelled boards with gilt decoration on front cover. T.e.g..
(xx), (166)pp. First Edition, Limited to 160 copies printed on antique paper.
Contents: Preface, Introduction, Part I: Harriet Shelley and Mary Wollstonecraft
Shelley, Part II: Percy Bysshe Shelley, and Part III: Shelleyana and Index to
the First Editions. Illustrated with facsimiles of title pages and letters.
Foxing on the text pages though not on the illustrations which are printed on a
glossy paper. Cloth dull. Bookplate on front pastedown. (17263) $300.00
1050.
SHEPARD,
Leslie. John Pitts. Ballad Printer of Seven Dials, London 1765-1844. London:
Private Libraries Association, (1969), octavo, red cloth. 160pp. First Edition.
With a short account of his predecessors in the Ballad & Chapbook Trade.
With a checklist for further reading and an index and a short list of
publications by John Pitts. Illustrated. Name and address on front endpaper.
Very good. (13500) $30.00
1051.
SHEPPARD,
Roger & Judith (compilers). Literary
Societies for Bookmen. A collection of Societies, Clubs and Periodicals in
England and America, relating to literature and the arts. Beckenham, Kent:
Trigon Press, (1979), small octavo, ivory pictorial boards. 80pp. First Edition.
A compilation of over 250 societies, clubs and organizations. Illustrations of
authors in black and white. (14736) $20.00
(603) 772-8443
1052.
(SHERLOCKIANA).
STARRETT, Vincent and T. S. Eliot. Conferment
by Needle. St. Louis: Ronart Press, June, 1980, small 8vo, wrappers. (10)pp.
First Edition. Limited to 230 numbered copies. The letter from Starrett to Eliot
bestowing an honorary membership to the Hounds of the Baskerville (sic) of
Chicago, a scion society of the Baker Street Irregulars and Eliot’s April,
1956, reply accepting the honor and noting that he is already an honorary
Musgrave Ritualist and an honorary Trained Cormorant “...so I hope that
amongst the various septs or divisions of the Baker Street Irregulars there is
no regulation preventing pluralism.” (10094) $30.00
1055.
SILVER,
Rollo G. Typefounding in America, 1787-1825. Charlottesville: Univ Press of
Virginia, (1965), octavo, cloth. xii, 139pp. First Edition. Thoroughly
illustrated and with an index. An individual study of typeforms from the end of
the Revolution to the mechanization of typefounding. Published for the
Bibliographical Society of the Univ of Virginia. Fine. (10856) $35.00
1056a.
SIMS, George. The Rare Book Game. Philadelphia: Holmes Publishing Co., 1985,
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 161pp. First Edition. Limited to 650 copies. A
collection of articles by the English writer and rare book dealer, G.F. Sims.
Although these articles have appeared in periodicals such as “The Book
Collecor,” “Antiquarian Book Monthly Review,” and “London Magazine,”
some are printed in their entirety for the first time here. In “The Rare Book
Game,” Mr. Sims recounts his experiences over a thirty-year period as a rare
book dealer who purchased material from Alida Monro (wife of Harld Monro,
proprietor of the Poetry Bookshop), Richard Aldington, Helen Thomas (wife of
Edward Thomas), Vyvyan Holland ( son of Oscar Wilde), and the family of Eric
Gill. Sims also gives his impressions of noteworthy antiquarian booksellers
including C.S. Millard, Everard Meynell, Douglas Cleverdon, Percy Muir, Bertram
Rota, and Norman Colbeck, and draws other vivid biographical sketches from which
interesting facts emerge about Leonard Smithers, Ian Fleming, A.J.A. Symons, and
Oscar Wilde. Very fine copy. (12042) $75.00
1056b.
SIMS, George. More of
The Rare Book Game. Philadelphia: Holmes Publishing Co., 1988, octavo, cloth
in dust jacket. 142pp. First Edition. A continuation of Sims's 1985 publication,
The Rare Book Game. The contents include essays on Vincent O'Sullivan, Martin
Secker, The Benson Papers, C.W. Beaumont, Alyse Gregory (Mr Llewellyn Powys),
J.M. Barrie, John Galsworthy, Kenneth Grahame, and Max Beerbohm. Mr. Sims has
included two reflective pieces entitled "A Likes and Dislikes Book"
and "The Fifteith Catalogue" in addition to two of his most delightful
short works, "A Day in the Life of a Rare Book Dealer" and "A
Collector's Piece." New. (12043) $35.00
1056c.
SIMS, George. Last
of the Rare Book Game. Philadelphia: Holmes Publishing Co., 1990, octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. 126pp. First Edition. The third collection of essays and
reminiscences written by the English writer and rare book dealer, G.F. Sims.
Included are articles on Arnold Bennett's Riceyman Steps, the publisher Grant
Richards, Henry James' play Guy Domville, Ross Macdonald, Rex V.
Pemberton-Billing, Harley Granville- Barker, Stephen Crane, Oscar Wilde's last
days, Oliver St. John Gogarty, Robert Gathorne-Hardy and the Mill House Press,
The Yellow Book, and "John Oliver Hobbes." New. (12044)
$35.00
1057.
(SINCLAIR,
Upton). GOTTESMAN, Ronald and Charles L. P. Silet. The
Literary Manuscripts of Upton Sinclair. (Columbus): Ohio State University
Press, (1972), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xxiv), 470pp.
Sinclair left a massive amount of manuscript material, now in the Lilly Library
at Indiana. This text examines the literary manuscripts of the published and
unpublished works in all of their versions, giving collations and dates of
composition as well as publication. With a Guide to the Letters of Upton
Sinclair, Related Manuscripts and an index. Jacket dust soiled. (346) $20.00
1058.
SINNETTE,
Elinor Des Verney. Arthur Alfonso
Schomburg. Black Bibliophile & Collector. New York: The New York Public
Library, 1989, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 262pp. First Edition.
From the dust jacket: “This is the first full biography of one of the
pioneering black collectors and lay historians whose energetic spirit and boldly
persistent detective work laid the foundation for future studies of black
history and culture.” Born in Puerto Rico in 1874, Schomburg came to New York
where he built up a collection of books, manuscripts, and art works that had few
rivals. He went on to head the Negro Collection at Fisk University and became
curator of his own collection in the New York Public Library. Illustrated. (298)
$32.95
1059.
(SITWELL,
Edith). SALTER, Elizabeth. Edith Sitwell.
London: Bloomsbury Books, (1988), quarto, boards in dust jacket. (103)pp.
Reprint of the 1979 edition. An extensively illustrated pictorial biography.
With 110 illustrations, 8 in full color. (10897) $25.00
1060.
(SITWELL,
Sacheverell). RITCHIE, Neil. Sacheverell
Sitwell: An Annotated and Descriptive Bibliography 1916-1986. [Florence]:
The Giardo Press, 1987, large octavo, red cloth in dust jacket. 391pp. First
Edition, Limited to 425 numbered copies signed by Ritchie. This bibliography
records in full detail, with copius notes often quoting from Sitwell’s
letters, the first and subsequent editions of his 135 books, his 91
contributions to the works of others and his 288 appearances in periodicals.
Radio and television broadcasts are covered, a bibliography of biographical and
critical writings about Sitwell is included and the work concludes with a
complete index. The bibliography is profusely illsutrated with 12 color plates,
a further 12 in monochrome and 8 half-tones on the text pages, depicting
title-pages and dust wrappers by the leading artists with whom Sitwell
collaborated, such as Rex Whistler, Gino Severini, Barnett Freedman, John
Farleigh and Irene Hawkins. A very fine, clean copy. (16638) $95.00
1061.
(SITWELL,
Sacheverell). RITCHIE, Neil. Sacheverell
Sitwell: An Annotated and Descriptive Bibliography 1916-1986. [Florence]:
The Giardo Press, 1987, large octavo, red cloth . 391pp. First Edition, Limited
to 425 numbered copies signed by Ritchie. This bibliography records in full
detail, with copius notes often quoting from Sitwell’s letters, the first and
subsequent editions of his 135 books, his 91 contributions to the works of
others and his 288 appearances in periodicals. Radio and television broadcasts
are covered, a bibliography of biographical and critical writings about Sitwell
is included and the work concludes with a complete index. The bibliography is
profusely illsutrated with 12 color plates, a further 12 in monochrome and 8
half-tones on the text pages, depicting title-pages and dust wrappers by the
leading artists with whom Sitwell collaborated, such as Rex Whistler, Gino
Severini, Barnett Freedman, John Farleigh and Irene Hawkins. Lacking jacket.
Water stain affecting lower inch of cloth at bottom of spine but not affecting
text block. (17415) $45.00
1062.
(SITWELLS).
BALSTON, Thomas. Sitwelliana 1915 * 1927.
(London): Duckworth, 1928, small 8vo, boards. (xii), 24pp. First Edition. Being
a Handlist of Works by Edith, Osbert, and Sacheverell Sitwell and of their
contributions to certain periodicals. Illustrated with three portraits of the
authors by Albert Rutherston. Printed at The Curwen Press. Covers dust soiled
and slightly bowed, with some soiling to front endpaper. (10896) $45.00
1063.
(SITWELLS).
FIFOOT, Richard. A Bibliography of Edith,
Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell. (New York): Archon, 1971, octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. 432pp. Second Edition, Revised (American Issue). No. XI of The Soho
Bibliiographies. A detailed bibliography that includes magazine appearances.
Fine. (10894) $45.00
1064.
SLATER, John
Rothwell. Printing and the Renaissance: A
Paper Read Before the Fortnightly Club of Rochester New York. Forest Hills:
Battery Park Book Company, 1978, octavo, maroon cloth. (36)pp. Reprint. An
examination of five great printers of the Renaissance: Aldus Manutius, Robert
Estienne, Johann Froben, Anton Koberger, and William Caxton. Illustrated. Very
fine. (347) $20.00
1065.
(SMETS, A.
A., Sale). Catalogue of the Private Library of the Late Mr. A. A. Smets, Savannah,
Ga., Comprising one of the most valuable and extensive Collections of Books ever
offered to the American Public... New York: Leavitt, Strebeigh & Co.,
May 25, 1868, octavo, printed wrappers. (302)pp. 2,468 lots. McKay 1349. This
represents part II of the Smets library, part I was sold by Leavitt on March 1,
1868. “An example of such a library [ante-bellum] was that assembled by A. A.
Smets of Savannah, and dispersed in three sales in 1868 at Leavitt’s auction
rooms. In addition to a good general library of continental, English and
American history and literature, he possessed several illuminated manuscripts,
modern manuscripts and autographs, and twenty-one specimens of incunabula...”
Cannon p. 242. Minor chippinig at extremities, back wrapper detached at bottom
half. Pencil notation on front endpaper, “3/26/31 Gift Charles E. Goodspeed.”
(16445) $150.00
1066.
SMITH, D.I.B.
(editor). Editing Eighteenth-Century
Texts. Papers given at the Editorial Conference, University of Toronto, October
1967. [Toronto]: University of Toronto Press, (1968), octavo, printed blue
boards. (viii); 132pp. First Edition. Presentations of six editors on the
following subjects: Voltaire’s Letters; Letters and Journals of Fanny Burney:
Establishing the Text; William Blake’s Protean Text; The Ledgers of William
Strahan, Literature in the Law Courts, 1770-1800; and No Dull Duty: The Yale
Editions of the Works of Samuel Johnson. With a list of the Members of the
Conference and Index. University library discard stamp on front pastedown,
lirary pocket on back pastedown. (18964) $15.00
1067.
(SMITH,
Peter, Publisher). OHMES, Frances. Scarce
and Desirable. An Essay on Peter Smith. 1961, small quarto, cloth and tan
wrappers. (74)pp. A thesis for a Master of Arts Degree at Florida State
University. With no reference material available on Smith, the author wrote this
paper to supply information on his activities as a reprint pubisher, how did he
get into his life’s work, how did he operate his business, and how did he
select his titles. With a bibliography and a list of Smith’s reprints
1929-1960. Inscribed and signed by Peter Smith. (14043) $40.00
1069.
(SMITHSONIAN).
THOMAS, Mary Augusta. An Odyssey in
Print. Adventures in The Smithsonian Libraries. Washington DC: Smithsonian
Institution Press, (2000), small quarto, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket.
179pp. First Edition. A catalogue published for the exhibit Voyages: A
Smithsonian Libraries Exhibition. Presented in a three-part expedition through
the collection. Part I: Journeys Over Land and Sea, Part II: Journeys of the
Mind, and Part III: Journes of the Imagination. Numerous illustrations
beautifully presented in color and black and white. Very fine. (14260) $25.00
1070.
SMYTH,
Albert H. The Philadelphia Magazines and their Contributors 1741-1850.
Freeport, NY: Books for Libraries Press, (1970), octavo, red cloth. 264pp.
Reprint of the 1892 edition. A historical discussion of an era when Philadelphia
led the country in culture, commerce, statecraft, and authorship. Philadelphians
were so eager for each new thing in literature that booksellers were able to
import large supplies from England and undertake splendid editions of notable
books. Bryant, Cooper, Longfellow, and Hawthorne were among the constant
contributors to the journals. Among Philadelphia’s many firsts were: a monthly
magazine, daily newspaper, religious magazine, penny paper, and illustrated
comics. Fine. (16484) $25.00
1071.
(SOCIETY OF
PRINTERS). KOSOFSKY, Scott-Martin. The SP
Century. Boston’s Society of Printers Through One Hundred Years of Change.
Boston: The Society of Printers and The Boston Public Library, 2006, octavo,
black cloth. 268pp. First Edition. This beautifully produced volume celebrates
the centennial of Boston’s Society of Printers, the oldest honorary society of
its kind in America. Founded in 1905 by such luminaries as Daniel Berkeley
Updike, Bruce Rogers, Henry Lewis Johnson, Carl Purington Rollins, and William
Dana Orcutt, the Society’s dedicated membership has over the years included
the likes of William A. Dwiggins (who in 1922 actually coined the term
“graphic design”), Rudolph Ruzicka, John Howard Benson, Ray Nash, Roderick
Stinehour, Dorothy Abbe, Hermann Zapf, Philip Hofer, Leonard Baskin, and Matthew
Carter.
The book’s ten original essays cover unusually broad ground for such a
publication, not only delving into the Society’s history and Boston’s, but
also into more philosophical terrain, examining questions such as the definition
of printing, itself, the political and sociological worlds of some of some
prominent members, and the grand-scale game of “musical chairs” played by
those who have called themselves “printers” over the past hundred years. An
essay on type and lettering design among the SP membership and its circle is
especially rich, comprising interviews with leading practitioners and including
information on these crafts that cannot be found elsewhere. A review of a
century of meeting announcements is a microcosmic history of American graphic
design and printing techniques in the 20th century. Also examined are the habits
of the great book collectors among the Society’s members, and the
distinguished group who have continued in the realm of handmade books and fine
letterpress printing. The authors are all noted scholars and practitioners:
Lance Hidy, Jean Evans, Eleanor M. Garvey, James E. Mooney, Barry Moser,
Katherine McCanless Ruffin, Darrell Hyder, Al Gowan, Victor Curran, and
Scott-Martin Kosofsky. The designer of the book is the renowned Roderick
Stinehour, who contributes a colophon that is a fine essay in its own right.
Very fine. (15991) $45.00
1072.
SOUTER, Nick
and Stuart Newman. Creative Director’s
Sourcebook. (London): Macdonald Orbis, (1988), folio, cloth. (320)pp. First
Edition. With a foreword by John Hegarty. A visual history of advertising art is
presented from the 1850’s when newspapers and magazines and household products
all began to advertise with graphics as well as words. Working decade by decade,
the editors organize around Food & Drink, Household, Fashion, Entertainment,
Travel and Tobacco ads to illustrate changing styles as well as editorial points
of view. Very fine copy. (7429) $45.00
1073.
(SPANISH
BOOKS). Severin, Dorothy Sherman, editor. Two Spanish
Songbooks. Institucion Colombina, Seville: Liverpool University Press,
(2000), octavo, brown boards in dust jacket. 438 pp. First printing of this
edition. This is an edition, with notes and introduction, of two medieval
Spanish songbooks. Both contain poetry by Montoro not found in other cancioneros
and in the same order, and there are indications that both cancioneros were
using the same exemplar or booklet containing the Montoro poetry. The
introduction considers the norms used in the transcription of the cancioneros
and a bibliography of useful literature is included. Hispanic Studies Textual
Research and Criticism. A very fine copy. (13511) $25.00
1074.
(SPANISH
DRAMA). REGUEIRO, J. M. and A. G. Reichenberger, (editors). Spanish
Drama of the Golden Age. A Catalogue of the Manuscript Collection at the
Hispanic Society of America. New York: Hispanic Society of America, 1984,
octavo, cloth. First Edition. Two volumes. (xxxii), (508), followed by (34)pp.
of illustrations; (340), followed by (33)pp. of illustrations. A very fine,
clean set. (12802) $150.00
1075.
SPARROW,
Walter Shaw. A Book of British Etching from Francis Barlow to Francis Seymour Haden.
London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, (1926), quarto, beige cloth in
printed dust jacket. (xvi), 228pp., (x). First Edition. A review of the work of
British etchers from 1650 to 1925, excluding living artists, with an account of
their work in the sphere of landscape, country life and sport, animals and
birds, seascape, architecture, and portraiture. With a complete alphabetical
list of British etchers with dates. Illustrations of 156 etchings in half-tone.
Index and Glossary. Dust jacket with minor chipping along edges and a few small
water spots. Book very fine with only moderate foxing throughout as is usual
with this title. (19266) $125.00
1076.
SPENCER,
Edmund. Spencer’s Faerie Queene. A Poem in Six Books, the the Fragment
Mutabilitie. [Volume One Only]. Edited by Thomas J. Wise. London: George
Allen, 1897, quarto, three-quarter brown morocco and brown cloth. T.e.g.. (lxxxviii),
viii, (250) pp. First Edition, Limited to 1000 copies printed on handmade paper
by Charles Whittingham & Co. This Volume One [only] contains the lengthy
Editor’s preface in which T. J. Wise provides a detailed bibliography of the
early editions of Spencer’s Faerie Queene. “Such an edition such as this
would be lamentably incomplete without an account in detail of the editions
issued in Spenser’s lifetime, and within a few years of his death; and, seeing
that they are all more or less treasurable,the editor has decided to give in the
course of these introductory remarks, not only those portions of the earliest
editions which form the natural preliminaries of the poem, but also such a
bibliographical account of the several volumes as should enable readers to
realize what they were, and collectors to test their copies by authoritative
collations,” Wise’s bibliography includes facsimile title pages. This
edition is beautifully illustrated by Walter Crane. Morocco scuffed, especially
at corners, exposing board. (21605) $150.00
1077.
(SPORTING
BOOKS). SIEGEL, Henry A., Harry C. Marschalk, Jr., and Isaac Oelgart. The
Derrydale Press. A Bibliography. Goshen, CT: Anglers & Shooters Press,
1981, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 280 pp. First Edition. Limited to 1,250
numbered copies. This annotated bibliography covers the printing history of the
famous press. Eugene V.. Connett, The Derrydale Press’ founder, published a
series of fine sporting books and prints from 1 927 to 1942. This work not only
lists Connett’s books at Derrydale but all the titles he produced prior and
afterwards. In all, 242 titles are listed with many illustrations and associated
essays. Beautifully printed by the Stinehour Press with slip case. New. (11980)
$95.00
1078.
(SPY
FICTION). McCORMICK, Donald and Katy Fletcher. Spy
Fiction. A Connoisseur’s Guide. New York: Facts on File, (1990), octavo,
boards in dust jacket. (vi), 346pp. First Edition. Section One lists authors
with a brief biography, list of titles and books of critical analysis. Section
Two contains eight short essays including, The Role of the Mole: and the
treatment of treachery; Cross-Fertilization: the relationship between writers
and the world of intelligence; and State of the “Art”: the modern spy novel.
Remainder stamp on bottom edge, else fine. (3745) $15.00
1079.
(SPY
NOVELS). MASTERS, Anthony. Literary
Agents: The Novelist as Spy. (New York): Basil Blackwell, (1987), octavo,
boards in dust jacket. vii, 271pp. First American Edition. Foreword by Len
Deighton. Masters investigates the “shadowy world of Intelligence” to
uncover some of the less well known activities of thirteen famous writers:
Erskine Childers, John Buchan, Somerset Maugham, Compton Mackenzie, Malcolm
Muggeridge, Graham Greene, Ian Fleming, Tom Driberg, John Bingham, Dennis
Wheatley, Howard Hunt, John le Carre, and Len Deighton. Illustrated. Near fine.
(10968) $20.00
1080.
STAMM,
Therese Dolan. Gavarni and the Critics. Ann Arbor: UMI Research Press, (1981),
octavo, cloth. (xii), 216pp. First Edition. A discussion of the comparisons made
between Gavarni and Honore de Balzac, the adverse criticism that he received
from Baudelaire and Champfleury, and his prime advocates, Theophile Gautier and
the Goncourt brothers, responding to the negative attitudes of his critics. The
Appendix contains a survey of Garvarni’s two most popular types: the grisette
and the lorette. Illustrated. Fine. (13926) $30.00
1081.
Stein,
Gertrude. Dear Sammy: Letters from Gertrude Stein and Alice B. Toklas. Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1977, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. x, 260 pp. First Edition.
Illustrated. Includes a detailed index. Very fine. (18879) $22.50
1082.
(STEINLEN,
Theophile-Alexandre). CATE, Phillip Dennis & Susan Gill. Theophile-Alexandre
Steinlen. Salt Lake City: Gibbs M. Smith Inc., (1982), small quarto, rebound
in black buckram with original printed wrappers bound in. 165pp. First Edition.
A catalogue for exhibitions at Rutgers University, Milwaukee Art Museum and UCLA
in 1982-83. With essays and annotated illustrations on Steinlen and His Art: A
Chronological Survey, his techniques for photomechanical illustration, his
social and political imagery, and his aesthetics and influence. Contains a
separate section listing the works exhibited but not included in Crauzat’s
1913 catalogue raisonne of Steinlen’s printed work: etchings and drypoints,
lithographs, posters, photomechanically illustrated book, prints, and posters,
journals, drawings and watercolors, paintings, bronzes, and wood blocks. Over
100 black and white and color illustrations. Fine. (14385) $20.00
1083.
STERN,
Madeleine B. Publishers for Mass
Entertainment in Nineteenth Century America. Boston: G.K. Hall & Co.,
(1980), octavo, brown cloth and tan llnen. (xxii), 358pp. First Edition.
Whatever the variations among the 45 firms represented, they had one thing in
common. They all combined
money-making with the popularization of entertainment and instruction. Among the
publishers included are Appleton, Harper, Holt, Beadle, Street & Smith,
Redpath, and United States Book Company. Top edge of text block very slightly
dust soiled, else a fine copy. (19159) $85.00
1084.
(STERNE,
Laurence). A Facsimile Reproduction of a Unique Catalogue of Laurence Sterne’s
Library. London: James Tregaskis & Son, 1930, octavo, boards and cloth.
(xviii), 94 pp. First Edition. This copy is one of 150 copies for sale in
England, an additional 180 copies were for sale in the United States. When
Sterne died in 1768 his books were sold to Todd and Sothern. By August of that
year the books had been catalogued and offered for sale. The library was a
scholar’s library comprising books in Greek and Latin, French and English.
Minor dust soiling to boards. (18346) $50.00
1085.
STEVENS,
Henry. American Books with tails to ‘em. London: Privately Printed at
Steven’s Bibliographical Nuggetory No. 4, July 1873, duodecimo, bright blue
cloth. (40)pp. First Edition. “A private pocket list of the incomplete or
unfinished American periodicals, transactions, memoirs, judicial reports, laws
journals, legislative documents, and other continuations and works in progress
supplied to the British Museum and other Libraries.” Printed in an impossibly
small font on impossibly thin paper. A fine, clean copy. Unopened. (16440)
$175.00
1086.
STEVENS,
Henry, (editor). Bibliotheca Historica. Boston:
H. O. Houghton and Company, 1870, octavo, rebound in green cloth with paper
title label on spine. Xvi); 234pp. First Edition. A catalogue of 5,000 volumes
of books and manuscripts relating chiefly to the history and literature of North
and South America sold at auction in Boston in April, 1870. Pen and ink drawings
illustrate the text. Weak at hinge following title page. Original wrappers bound
in. (18507) $65.00
1087.
(STEVENS,
Wallace). BRAZEAU, Peter. Parts of a
World. Wallace Stevens Remembered. New York: Random House, (1983), octavo,
boards & cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 330pp. First Edition. Wallace Stevens,
mythologized as the quintessential poet-businessman, not much more than this is
generally known about the individual who is universally recognized as one of the
greatest artists America has produced. The author provides an intimate look of
Stevens as the acute, canny but eccentric insurance executive who, after a slow
start, won recognition as a leading poet of our time. Illustrated. Very fine
copy in a very fine jacket. (12156) $27.50
1088.
(STEVENSON,
Robert Louis). MORSE, Captn H. G. Robert
Louis Stevenson as I Found Him. No place,: (1902), small octavo, wrappers.
20pp. First Edition. A reminiscence of Stevenson’s years on Samoa. Very small
chip at bottom of spine fold, else fine. (7637) $30.00
1089.
(STONE,
Reynolds). Reynolds Stone Engravings. Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press,
(1977), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xli; 151pp. First American Edition. Fully
illustrated in colors. A fine study of this major wood engraver. Printed at the
Curwen Press. The descriptive notes on the engravings provide a striking
recapitulation of the last 40 years of private and public patronage, including
several royal commissions. A fine copy. (10854) $85.00
1090.
(STONE,
Reynolds). Reynolds Stone Engravings. Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press,
(1977), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xli; 151pp. First American Edition. Fully
illustrated in colors. A fine study of this major wood engraver. Printed at the
Curwen Press. The descriptive notes on the engravings provide a striking
recapitulation of the last 40 years of private and public patronage, including
several royal commissions. Light foxing to edges of text block and verso of
jacket. Slight musty smell. (19513) $65.00
(603) 772-8443
1091.
STONEHILL,
C. A. and H. W. Bibliographies of Modern
Authors. (Second Series). London: John Castle, (1925), octavo, Brown cloth
in dsut jacket. (xiv), 162pp. First Edition, Limited to 750 numbered copies.
Title page transcriptions, collations, and bibliographical notes on the first
editions of John Davidson, Ernest Dowson, Katherine Mansfield, Alice Meynell,
Pater, and Francis Thompson. One small chip to bottom of jacket spine, else a
fine copy. (17512) $75.00
1092.
(STRAWBERRY
HILL PRESS). HAZEN, A. T. A Bibliography
of the Strawberry Hill Press. Folkestone: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1973,
quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xxxiv, 300pp. With a Record of the Prices at Which
Copies Have Been Sold Including a New Supplement. Together with a Bibliography
and Census of the Detached Pieces by A. T. Hazen and J. P. Kirby. Revised and
expanded from the original edition of 1942. From the Preface by W. S. Lewis,
“Professor Hazen’s additions and corrections bring the Bibliography down to
the present by recording the migration of copies from their 1942 locations.”
Illustrated with title page facsimiles. Price clipped, else very fine. (10907)
$35.00
1093.
(STRAWBERRY
HILL PRESS). HAZEN, A. T. A Bibliography
of the Strawberry Hill Press. Folkestone: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1973,
quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xxxiv, 300pp. With a Record of the Prices at Which
Copies Have Been Sold Including a New Supplement. Together with a Bibliography
and Census of the Detached Pieces by A. T. Hazen and J. P. Kirby. Revised and
expanded from the original edition of 1942. From the Preface by W. S. Lewis,
“Professor Hazen’s additions and corrections bring the Bibliography down to
the present by recording the migration of copies from their 1942 locations.”
Illustrated with title page facsimiles. Very fine copy in very fine,
price-clipped jacket. (16355) $35.00
1094.
STROUSE,
Norman. The Lengthened Shadow. An Address...At the Opening of an Exhibition of
Modern Fine Printing at the Grolier Club. New York: Duschnes, 1960, octavo,
boards in dust jacket. 42pp. First Edition. Limited to 1,250 copies. Printed by
Peter Beilenson. Jacket sunned at spine, else fine. (10906) $25.00
1095.
SULLIVAN,
K.E. Pre-Raphaelites. The Life, Times and Work of the World’s Greatest
Artists. (London): Brockhampton Press, (1996), quarto, wrappers. 80 (95) pp.
First Edition. The visionary and romantic art of the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood
is celebrated in this new book dedicated to an enlightened group of artists
whose poetic vision became the hallmark of their movement. Rossetti, Millais and
Burne-Jones are among the most significant of those whose artistic works and
lives are explored. Very fine. (12688) $20.00
1096.
(SULLIVAN,
Sir Arthur). ALLEN, Reginald. Presenting
in Word & Song, Score & Deed the Life and Work of Sir Arthur Sullivan...
New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, (1975), quarto, cloth in dust jacket.
xviii, 215pp. First Edition. From the Introduction: “This volume presents the
life of Sir Arthur Sullivan as seen in the archives formed first of all by his
mother, and then by Sir Arthur himself. The original archive has been
supplemented with dozens of autograph manuscripts and letters, printed scores,
librettos, posters, drawings, prints, photographs, and memorabilia which came to
The Pierpont Morgan Library before the acquisition of the papers of Sir Arthur
Sullivan...” Extensively illustrated. Very fine. (304) $55.00
1097.
(SUTHERLAND,
Graham). COOKE, Gordon. Graham
Sutherland. Early Etchings. London: Gordon Cooke, 1993, small octavo,
rebound in black buckram with original printed wrappers bound in. unpaginated.
First Edition. Twenty-four etchings are illustrated with full descriptions and
offered for sale in this Gordon Cooke Art Gallery catalogue. The author has
revised the cataloguing found in existing published catalogues of Sutherland’s
prints and includes the list of 40 in this volume. Card price list at back.
(13925) $40.00
1098.
SUTHERLAND,
Guilland (editor). British Art 1740-1820.
Essays in Honor of Robert R. Wark. San Marino, CA: Huntington Library,
(1992), octavo, gray cloth in dust jacket. (1-12), 239pp. First Edition. A
tribute to Wark’s 35 years as curator of the Huntington Art Collections.
Essays by Shelley Bennett, David Bindman, Martin Butlin, Patricia Crown, Robert
Essick, Ronald Paulson, Jules Prown, Graham Reynolds, and Duncan Robinson.
Topics include the political and aesthetic in Hogarth’s art, Blake’s
illustrations to Paradise Lost, portrait miniatures, British book illustration,
Reynolds’s portrait of Baretti, Cotes’s double portrait of the Crathornes,
the French Revolution in English graphic art of the 1790s, comic art, and the
rococo. Over 100 black and white and color illustrations. (17221) $35.00
1099.
SWANSON,
R.N. (editor). The Church and the Book.
(Suffolk): The Boydell Press, 2004, octavo, blue boards in dust jacket. (xx),
385pp. First Edition. Part of series Studies in Church History No. 38. A
collection of 27 articles by an international group of scholars offering
insights into the Church as both a spiritual and social phenomenon, from the
first appearance of Christian writings through to the 20th century in Britain
and Europe and in America, China, and India. Combines broad surveys with
detailed case studies to reveal the constant and continuing roles of the book in
the history of the Christian church. New. New. (14858) $45.00
1101.
(SYMONDS,
John Addington). BABINGTON, Percy L. Bibliography
of the Writings of John Addington Symonds. New York: Burt Franklin, (1968),
octavo, cloth. (xii), 244pp. Reprint of the 1925 edition. Besides Editiones
Principes and periodical contributions, there is included a list of later
editions and American issues. With a good index. Very fine. (9958) $20.00
1102.
(SYNE, J.
M). MIKHAIL, E. H. J. M. Synge. A
Bibliography of Criticism. Totowa: Rowmand and Littlefield, (1975), octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. xiv, 214pp. First American Edition. With 2,500 items
listed. Very good copy. (3759) $18.50
1103.
SZLADITS,
Lola L. Brothers. The Origins of the Henry W. and Albert A. Berg Collection of
English and American Literature. The New York Public Library. [New York]:
The New York Public Library, (1985), octavo, red cloth . 60pp. First Edition.
Contains the personal backgrounds of Henry and Albert Berg with appendices on
some highlights of the original Berg Collection and the documents of the Berg
gift and bequest. Illustrated in black and white. Very fine. (15399) $15.00
1104.
SZLADITS,
Lola L. Independence. A Literary Panorama 1770 - 1850. New York: New York
Public Library, 1975, octavo, wrappers. 72pp. First Edition. An exhibition of
the writings of the young nation: essays, primers, poetry, fiction, and the
letters of those who produced the writings: Emerson, Hawthorne, Whittier,
Thoreau, Poe, Washington irving, Benjamin Franklin, et. al. Illustrated. Fine.
(6945) $15.00
1105.
TANSELLE, G.
Thomas. Book-Jackets, Blurbs, and Bibliographers. London: The
Bibliographical Society, 1971, octavo, printed wrappers. (44)pp. Offprint.
Offprint from The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, “The Library”
Fifth Series, Vol. XXVI, No. 2, June, 1971. Illustrated with ten full page
plates and with a detailed index. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by
Tanselle, “For Gordan Ray wiith thanks and best regards from Tom Tanselle.”
Several small water spots on front cover, else fine. (19522) $85.00
1106.
TANSELLE, G.
Thomas. Guide to the Study of United States Imprints. Two volumes.
Cambridge, Mass: The Belknap Press, 1971, quarto, green cloth. xiv, 403pp.;
(646)pp. . First Edition. l”This book provides a basic guide to the study of
the printed matter which has been produced in the United States...G. Thomas
Tanselle has compiled a listing of the principal material dealing with printing
and publishing in this country. In his introduction Mr. Tanselle surveys the
research which has attempted to trace the history of printing and publishing in
American from its inception to the present and explains how this material can be
utilized effectively.” A fine set and a useful reference tool. Fine. (16537)
$100.00
1107.
TANSELLE, G.
Thomas . The Pleasures of Being a Scholar-Collector. The 2005 Robert L. Nikirk
Lecture. New York: Grolier Club,
2006, octavo, printed wrappers. (30) pp. First Edition. Text of the address
delivered by G. Thomas Tanselle, distinguished bibliophile and academic, at The
Grolier Club in 2006 as part of the Robert L. Nikirk lecture series. Very fine.
(21220) $15.00
1108.
TARG,
William. Indecent Pleasures. The Life and Colorful Times of William Targ. New
York: Macmillan, (1975), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 428pp. First
Edition. Illustrated. An editor associated with the work of Puzo and other
popular writers, Targ combines autobiography, memoir, expose and current gossip
of the New York book world of the 1960s and 70s. Very fine. (10814) $25.00
1109.
(TARKINGTON,
Booth). RUSSO, Dorothy Ritter and Thelma L. Sullivan. A
Bibliography of Booth Tarkington 1869-1946. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical
Society, 1949, octavo, blue and gray cloth with gilt stamping in spine. (xx),
303pp. First Edition. An exhaustive bibliography of the Pulitzer Prize winner
that includes his first editions, reprint editions, periodicals containing first
appearances, a section about Booth Tarkington (books, pamphlets, leaflets, and
periodicals), and a general index. Illustrated. A very fine copy. (16378) $45.00
1110.
(TATE,
Allen). FALLWELL, Marshall, Jr. (compiler) (with the assistance of Martha Cook
and Francis Immler). Allen Tate: A
Bibliography. New York: David Lewis, 1969, octavo, cloth in dust jacket.
(x), 112pp. First Edition. From the Fugitive Bibliographies series. One of the
most versatile of contemporary authors and also one of the most influential.
Contents include: Books, Poems, Essays, Periodical Book Reviews, Book Reviews
for the “Nashville Tennessean,” Miscellanea, and Bibliographical and
Critical Material. Shelf wear to jacket, very good. (15522) $20.00
1111.
TAYLOR,
Archer. General Subject-Indexes Since 1548. Philadelphia: University of
Pennsylvania Press, (1966), octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. 336 pp. First
Edition. From the author’s Preface, “This historical and critical account of
general subject-indexes is concerned with those in Latin and vernacular European
languages in so far as they have come to my attention. I do not include those
written in other languages and mention only rarely those compiled in medieval
and earlier times...The emphasis is on the adjective ‘general’ because the
works under consideration are encyclopedic in scope.” Jacket lightly scuffed,
name on front pastedown. (18331) $45.00
1113.
TAYLOR,
Isaac. History of the Transmission of Ancient Books to Modern Times.
London: Holdsworth, 1827, octavo, three-quarter green calf and marbled boards
and matching marbled endpapers. vi, 256 pp. First Edition. An early study of
ancient manuscripts, how they were transcribed and books made from them, and how
a scholar can ascertain their genuineness. Title page and first few pages
affected by a stain at gutter at the top three inches of the page. Covers
scuffed. Some pencil underlining. (17673) $125.00
1114.
(TEASDALE,
Sara). DRAKE, William. Sara Teasdale.
Woman & Poet. Knoxville: Univ of Tennessee Press, (1989), octavo, cloth.
(xvi), 304pp. Second printin. A very interesting and readable biography.
Illustrated. (12752) $20.00
1115.
(TENNYSON,
Alfred Lord). PAGE, Norman. Tennyson. An
Illustrated Life. London: Allison & Busby, (1992), oblong octavo, boards
in dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. Tennyson’s fame reached its peak during
the beginnings of photography and so his life as a successful writer and
national Victorian was much photographed. With other plates depicting his
manuscripts. Very fine copy. (7461) $30.00
1117.
(THACKERAY,
William M.). VAN DUZER, Henry Sayre. A
Thackeray Library. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1965, octavo, cloth.
198pp. Reprint of the 1919 edition. “This volume describes a complete set of
the First Editions and the First Publicaitons of Thackeray’s writings in book
form, and in the magazines, newspapers and periodicals of England and the United
States. It is arranged as a bibliography of first publications, and all items
not contained in the Library are indicated by a star.” Illustrated. Light mark
on front cover. (17509) $35.00
1118.
THARP, Lars.
Hogarth’s China. Hogarth’s Paintings and 18th-Century Ceramics.
London: Merrell Holberton, (1997), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 120 pp. First
Edition. London in the eighteenth century was intoxicated by china, an exotic
substance imported from the continent, Japan and China. Magical and exquisite in
its fragility and translucency, it became the toy and token of the connoisseur
as well as a serious challenge to the livelihood and ingenuity of our native
potters. Thus china became a natural target in Hogarth’s gallery of vanities.
While ridiculing the headlong rush for all things foreign, Hogarth happens to
record a critical moment in England’s Ceramic Revolution, from the Tea-table
of polite society to the punch- drinking squalor of the harlot’s bedchamber.
Extensively illustrated in color. Very fine. (12566) $25.00
1119.
(THEATRE). A Catalogue of the Allen A. Brown Collection of Books Relating to The
Stage in the Public Library of the City of Boston. New York: Kraus Reprint,
1970, octavo, cloth. viii, 952pp. Reprint of the 1919 edition. With full
descriptions given under author and short-title given under listings by title
and subject. (10827) $55.00
1120.
THOMAS, Alan
G. Fine Books. New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, (1967), octavo, boards
in pictorial dust jacket. 120pp. First American Edition. Chapters include the
four particular aspects of the production of fine books: Manuscripts; Early
Printing; English Books with Colored Plates 1790-1837; and Private Presses.
Numerous color and black and white illustrations. Fine. (19046) $25.00
1121.
(THOMAS,
Dylan). ROLPH, J. Alexander. Dylan
Thomas. A Bibliography. London: J. M. Dent, (1956), octavo, brown cloth in
dust jacket. (xx), 108pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket flap, “The
Bibliography lists all the published writings of Dylan Thomas, arranged
chronologically in sections: poems, books and pamphlets, contributions to
periodicals, contributions to books, and translations of books. A supplementary
section deals with gramophone recordings, and the book is also furnished with an
exhaustive index, short biographical notes, and a number of illustrations of
items of special interest. A feature of the book is its study, in the first
section, of the textual history of each of Dylan Thomas’s poems composed
within the major period of his literary career.” With sixteen pages of
illustrations and facsimiles. Foreword by Dame Edith Sitwell. Still the most
complete bibliography of Dylan Thomas. Spine of jacket sunned, else very fine.
(16277) $125.00
1122.
(THOMAS,
Edward). THOMAS, Helen and Myfanwy Thomas. Under
Storm’s Wing. London: Collins, (1990), 12mo, wrappers. 318pp. First
paperbound edition. Illustrated. A compelling portrait of the poet, Edward
Thomas, by his wife. With an Appendix of six letters from Robert Frost to Edward
Thomas. Fine copy. (3910) $10.00
1123.
THOMAS,
Ernest C., (editor). The Library
Chronicle. A Journal of Librarianship & Bibliography. Two volumes.
London: J. Davy & Sons, 1884-1887, quarto, three-quarter leather spine and
corners and marbled boards with marbled front and back end papers and edges.
(viii); 176pp.; (viii); 176pp. First Edition. Volumes 1-4 bound in two. A
compilation of articles by the editor, articles read at the monthly meetings of
the Library Association; library notes and news in England, foreign, colonies,
and America; library catalogs and reports; and, records of bibliography and
library literature. Index. Illustrations in text. With the booklabel of A. N. L.
Munby and the bookplate of Wilhelm (William) Cooke. Cooke gifts this set to
Selwyn College which has stamped his bookplate with a small “Disposed of”
rubber stamp. Light foxing here and there, else a clean, solid set. (18581)
$250.00
1124.
THOMAS,
Isaiah. The History of Printing in America. With a Biography of Printers &
an Account of Newspapers. Barre, Mass: Imprint Society, 1970, octavo, cloth
in slipcase. (xxii), 650pp. Limited to 1,950 numbered copies signed by Marcus
McCorison. Edited by Marcus A. McCorison from the Second Edition. Tipped-in, as
issued, is an original leaf from the first edition of Thomas’s, “History of
Printing in America” (Worcester, 1810). A very fine copy in a solid slipcase.
(17843) $150.00
1127.
THOMPSON,
John J. Robert Thornton and the London
Thornton Manuscript. British Library MS Additional 31042. (Cambridge, Eng):
D. S. Brewer, (1987), quarto, blue boards in dust jacket. 155pp. First Edition.
British Library MS Additional 31042 (the London Thornton manuscript) is one of
two miscellaneous collections copied in the middle years of the 15 th century by
Robert Thornton of East Newton in North Yorkshire. It has secured its place in
the history of late medieval book production as “ Thornton’s other book,”
since it is always seen as smaller, less varied in contents, less well
organized, and therefore less important than its sister volume at incoln. The
main objectives of the present study are to re-examine these assumptions and to
draw attention to the many bibliographical problems presented by the manuscript
in order to offer a preliminary assessment of the evidence the book can provide
concerning Thornton’s general book-producing efforts. With 1 color and 85
black and white illustrations; including numerous illustrations of watermarks
evident in the two manuscripts. Jacket lightly dust soiled, else fine. (12723)
$95.00
1128.
THOMPSON,
Lawrence S. The Incurable Mania. Berkeley: Peacock Press, 1966, duodecimo,
wrappers. 24pp. First Edition. Thompson reflects on his autograph collecting.
(7707) $15.00
1129.
(THORNTON,
John Wingate, Sale). Catalogue of the
Private Library of the Late John Wingate Thornton, Boston. Boston: Cahrles
F. Libbie, Auctioneer, Oct 8, 1878, octavo, Printed wrappers. 80 pp. 1,276 lots.
“Including many important Mather and Cotton publications; a large number of
valuable early New England Works and others important for the Study of the First
Establishment of the Colonies; Genealogies, local Histories and Biographies;
Works illustrating English History as bearing on American Colonization; early
Boston newspapers; Revolutionary Documents, Etc., Etc.” McKay location notes
on front wrapper, else a near fine copy with only a touch of sunning. (21611)
$45.00
1131.
(TICKNOR AND
FIELDS). TRYON, Warren S. and William Charvat. The
Cost Books of Ticknor and Fields and Their Predecessors, 1832-1858. New
York: The Bibliographical Society, 1949, octavo, brown cloth. 50, 508pp. First
Edition. With a lengthy introduction and notes by the editors. From the
introduction: “The information given includes the size and number of editions,
data on printing, stereotyping, paper, presswork, binding, cancels, corrections,
illustrations, royalties, prices, profits, and the dates of printing, and
publication. Here, in short, is the story of the life of books between their
creation by the author and their emergence from the bindery.” Very fine.
(16360) $65.00
1132.
(TINKER
LIBRARY). METZDORF, Robert F. The Tinker
Library. A Bibliographical Catalogue of the Books and Manuscripts collected by
Chauncey Brewster Tinker. (Storrs-Mansfield, CT: Maurizio Martino, no date
[1995], octavo, green cloth. xxvi, 530pp. Reprint, limited to 150 copies, of the
1959 edition. The modern development of the Yale Library as a research center in
the classics and English literature, particularly of the eighteenth and
nineteenth centuries, can be largely attributed to Tinker’s efforts and
example. Preface by james T. Babb and an introduction by Robert F. Metzdorf.
With seven illustrations. Very fine. (16558) $50.00
1133.
TITUS,
Edward W., (editor). This Quarter. Vol.
III, No. 2. December, 1931. Paris: Edward W. Titus, December, 1931, octavo,
printed wrappers. Volume III, No. 2. Prose and poetry by John Gould Fletcher,
Thomas Mann, Hermann Hesse, Walter Lowenfels. Artwork by Roy Sheldon, Ivan Lecoq,
and a woodcut by Jean de Bosschere. Short tears to yapp edges, one and a half
inch horizontal tear to leaf 70/71, else a fine, clean copy. (19061) $85.00
1134.
TITUS,
Edward W., (editor). This Quarter. Vol.
III, No. 4. March, 1931. Paris: Edward W. Titus, March, 1931, octavo,
printed wrappers. Volume III, No. 4. Prose and poetry by Arthur Schnitzler,
Stefan Zweig, Rainer Maria Rilke, Erskine Caldwell, E. E. Cummings, Allen Tate,
and others. Short tears to yapp edges, very minor foxing to first and last leaf,
else a fine, clean copy. (19063) $75.00
1135.
(TOKLAS,
Alic B.). Simon, Linda. The Biography of
Alice B. Toklas. Garden City: Doubleday, 1977, octao, boards and cloth in
dust jacket. x, (325) pp. First Edition. “This first and only biography of the
willful and domineering partner” of Gertrude Stein. Illustrated. With a
bibliography, appendex, and a detailed index. Very fine. (18881) $20.00
1136.
TOLKIEN, J.
R. R. The Letters of J. R. R. Tolkien. Selected and edited by Humphrey
Carpenter with the Assistance of Christopher Tolkien. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin, 1981, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (vi), 463pp. First American
Edition. “Humphrey Carpenter, the author of the definitive biography of J. R.
R. Tolkien, has selected the best of this rich collection of very personal
writing...Each letter is supported by explanatory notes.” A very fine, clean
copy in an exceptional dust jacket which is not price clipped. (11005) $40.00
1137.
TOMKINSON,
G. S. A Select Bibliography of the Principal Modern Presses public and private
in Great Britain and Ireland. London: The Club (The First Edition Club),
1928, octavo, rebound in blue cloth. (xxvi), 238pp. First Edition, Limited to
1,000 copies. With checklists of many of the finest presses: Ashendene, Cuala,
Daniel, Doves, Eragny, Essex House, Kelmscott, Vale, Chiswick, et. al.
Illustrated. (19568) $75.00
1138.
(TORCH
PRESS). FITZGERALD, Mary S. An Etching.
Cedar Rapids, IA: The Torch Press, 1927, small 8vo, boards & cloth. (20)pp.
First Edition. A really depressing poem about the lot of the farmer’s wife.
Illustrated. Printed by The Torch Press. Light silverfishing. (7585) $17.50
1139.
(TOULOUSE-LAUTREC).
WICK, Peter A. Book Covers and Brochures.
Cambridge: Department of Printing and Graphic Arts, Harvard College Library,
1972, small octavo, printed wrappers. (64) pp. First Edition. Exhibition
catalogue of 24 items, each illustrated in black and white and described in
detail. A few very small spots on front cover, else fine. (20776) $12.50
1140.
(TRANSITION).
JOLAS, Eugene, editor. Transition. A
Quarterly Review. No. 24. The Hague: The Servire Press, June, 1936, octavo,
pictorial wrappers. Cover design by Fernand Leger printed in red, yellow and
black. Contributions by James Agee, Samuel Beckett, Richard Eberhart, Eugene
Jolas, et. al.; artwork contributed by Hans Arp, Alexander Calder, Giacometti,
Miro, Picasso and more. Covers lightly dust soiled. Solid copy. Two subscription
forms intact at back. (17287) $100.00
1141.
(TRANSITION).
JOLAS, Eugene, editor. Transition. No. 7.
Paris: October, 1927, octavo, printed wrappers. (182)pp. Contributions by
William Carlos Williams, James Joyce, Allen Tate, Eugene Jolas, John Rodker,
Yvor Winters, Laura Riding, Hans Arp, Hart Crane Robert Graves, Alexander
Calder, Max Ernst and others. British importer’s label on front endpaper.
Spine and edges of wrappers sunned, minor fold to front wrapper and first 20
pages. No tears or chipping. (17620) $75.00
1142.
(TRANSITION
MAGAZINE). In transition: A Paris
Anthology. Writing and Art from transition Magazine, 1927-30. London: Secker
and Warburg, (1990), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 256pp. First Edition.
Illustrated. With an introduction by Noel Riley Fitch. Biggern and more
substantial than many of the little magazines, “transition” often contained
400 pages with photographs and drawings and reflected the latest in European
intellectual movements. The Paris years record the work of the best of the
generation: Hemingway, Beckett, Boyle, Barnes, Braque, Brancusi, Man Ray, Stein
and many more. Fine. (10831) $25.00
1143.
TREDWELL,
Daniel M. A Monograph on Privately-Illustrated Books. Brooklyn: Fred Tredwell,
1881, octavo, rebound in modern three-quarter simulated leather with marbled
boards, damaged front wrapper bound in. (iv), 161pp. First Edition. A paper read
before the Rembrandt Club of Brooklyn which is here published “somewhat
extended both by additions to the text and by annotations.” One of the few
sources for information on the practice of extra-illustration. Laid in is a one
page A.L.s. from Daniel Tredwell regarding a misaddressed letter he received.
(13905) $85.00
1144.
TROLLOPE,
Anthony. Anthony Trollope. A Pocket Anthology. Edited by Dr. Richard Mullen.
London: Trollope Society, 1992, octavo, boards. 62 pp. First Edition. Quotes
from Trollope’s novels and short stories commenting on Religion, Food,
Marriage, Women, Writing, Reading, Politics, Ireland, Love, etc. Very fine.
(12558) $15.00
1145.
(TROLLOPE,
Anthony). SMITH, Walter E. Anthony
Trollope. A Bibliography of His First American Editions 1858-1884. With
Photographic Reproductions of Bindings and Titlepages. A Supplement to Michael
Sadleir’s “Trollope: A Bibliography.” Los Angeles: Heritage Book Shop,
2003, quarto, green cloth in dust jacket. (xxiv), 301 pp. First Edition.
Contains 58 major entries, with illustrations. Very fine. (21324) $45.00
1146.
TRUBNER,
Nicolas, (compiler and editor). Bibliographical
Guide to American Literature. London: Trubner and Co., 1859, octavo, rebound
in black cloth. (xi); 554, 8pp. First Edition. A Classed List of Books Published
in the United States of America During the Last Forty Years. With
Bibliographical Introduction, Notes, and Alphabetical Index. In an attractive
and sturdy new binding. (18508) $45.00
(603) 772-8443
1147.
(TURNER, J.
M. W.). RAWLINSON, W.G. Turner’s Liber
Studiorum, A Description and A Catalogue. London: Macmillan and Co., 1878,
octavo, green boards and cloth with title label on spine. (xlviii). 207pp. First
Edition. The catalogue of published and unpublished plates for an Exhibition of
the Liber at the Burlington Fine Arts Club in 1872. Appendices include
Correspondence between Turner and Lewis, and Lewis and Pye; Pye’s Memorandum
as to the Wearing of the Liber Copper Plates; Remarks on the Etchings with a
Letter from Mr. Seymour Haden; and a List of Plates Engraved on Steel by Lupton,
1858-1864, in Facsimile of Liber Studiorum. Numberical Index of the Plates and
Their Engravers. Alphabetical Index of the Plates. Edges of boards scuffed,
paper covering cloth at spine also flaked as is the spine label. Bookplate.
Hinges solid. (19566) $65.00
1148.
(TURNER, J.
M. W.). ROGET, John Lewis (editor). Notes
and Memoranda Respecting the Liber Studiorum of J.M. W. Turner, R.A. Written and
Collected by the late John Pye, Landscape Engraver. London: John Van Voorst,
1879, octavo, green cloth and black leather with gilt stamping. T.e.g. (viii),
(104)pp. First Edition. Edited, with Additional Observations by John Lewis
Roget. With an Appendix List of Plates of the Series P. and E. P. Minor scuffing
to extremities. (19367) $65.00
1149.
(TYLER,
Royall). TANSELLE, G. Thomas. Royall
Tyler. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1967, octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. (xviii), (282). First Edition. A significant writer iin the period after
the Revolution, Tyler wrote the first successfully produced comedy, The
Contrast, (1787), a novel utilizing native scenes, The Algerine Captive, (1797),
and a book of essays on the characteristics of the English, A Yankee in London,
(1809), all while practicing law in Vermont. With a Selected Bibliography of
Tyler’ s works and a detailed index. New. (10834) $18.50
1150.
(TYPOGRAPHY).
BINNS, Betty. Better Type. New York:
Watson-Guptill, (1989), oblong 4to, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 192pp.
First Edition. Aimed at Graphic designers, this book is designed to train the
eye in the qualities of type: the specific characteristics of a face, its
relationship to other faces and to space. Chapters include Working Vocabulary,
Legibility, Line Spacing and Type Color, Spacing questions, Justification, etc.
Notes and text appear in the extreme left of the verso and facing recto in an
interesting and readable presentation. Includes a brief bibliography. Very fine
copy. (9718) $30.00
1151.
(TYPOGRAPHY).
EASON, Ron & Sarah Rookledge. Rookledge’s
International handbook of type designers: a biographical directory.
(Surrey): Sarema Press (Publishers) Ltd., 1991, small octavo, black boards in
dust jacket. (vi), 209pp. A reference book of brief biographies of over 175 type
designers. Starting with the first printed book, Gutenberg’s 42-Line Bible of
1455, all of the majors figures are covered from designers, punch-cutters,
teachers, manufacturers to modern designers such as Neville Brody, Zuzana Licko,
Matthew Carter, and Adrian Frutiger. Illustrated in black and white. Very fine.
(15450) $20.00
1152.
(TYPOGRAPHY).
GILL, Eric. An Essay on Typography.
Boston: Godine, (1988), small 8vo, wrappers. (xx), 133pp. First American Edition
of the photo-lithographic reprint of the 1936 edition. First Published in 1931,
the 1936 edition was re-set with extensive changes. This edition with a new
introduction by Christopher Skelton. “[An Essay on Typography] represents Gill
at his best - opinionated, fustian, and consistently humane. It is his only
major work on typography and remains indispensible for anyone interested int he
art of letter forms and the presentation of graphic information. This manifesto,
however, is not only about letters - their form, fit, and function - but also
about man’s role in an industrial society.” New. (9637) $10.95
1153.
(TYPOGRAPHY).
HUTCHINGS, R. S., (editor). Alphabet.
International Annual of Letterforms. Volume One. James Moran Ltd., for The
Kynoch Press, 1964, quarto, vinyl boards. (165) pp. First Edition. Contributions
by Alec Davis, James Mosley, Berthold Wolfe, Alec Davis, numerous illustrations,
many fold-out. Fine. (18360) $65.00
1154.
(TYPOGRAPHY).
KORGER, Hildegard. Handbook of Type and
Lettering. (New York): Design Press, (1992), quarto, black cloth in dust
jacket. 254pp. First American Edition. An English translation of the sixth
edition of Korger’s Schrift und Schrieben (1986). A practical manual of type
and lettering which is concerned both with the design of lettering and type, and
the way in which these two elements should be used, alone or in combination. It
offers a grammar of design based on the best examples from all periods. (312)
$45.00
1156.
(TYPOGRAPHY).
McLEAN, Ruari. The Thames and Hudson Manual of Typography. (New York): Thames and Hudson,
(1992), octavo, rebound in black buckram with original wrappers bound in. 216pp.
Reprint, with corrections. Chapters covering historical outline, studio and
equipment, legibility, lettering and calligraphy, letters for printing, methods
of composition, paper, cast-off and layout, book design, the parts of a book,
jobbing typography, newspaper and magazine typography. Numerous illustrations.
(13916) $25.00
1160.
(TYPOGRAPHY).
VARTANIAN, Ivan. Typo Graphics. The art
and science of type design in context. (Mies, Switzerland: RotoVision SA,
2003), octavo, red boards in pictorial dust jacket. (192)pp. This book explores
how type makes pictures as well as words, and how a new, closer relationship
between the practice of graphic design and typography is essential for the
profession’s progress. Among the 21designers featured are: Typo 5, Fontgraphic,
Bionic Systems, Closefonts, +ISM, and Shuzo Hayashi. Heavily illustrated in
color. A very fine, like new copy. (15447) $45.00
1161.
(UNIVERSITY
OF PENNSYLVANIA). The Collection Books of
Provost Smith. Three parts. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press,
(1964), octavo, wrappers in slipcase with title label. 23pp.; unpaginated;
unpaginated. First Edition. Introduction by Jasper Yeates Brinton and Neda M.
Westlake. Slipcase contains three books: The Collection Book for 1762, and The
Collection Book for 1772, the personal records of the first Provost of the
University of Pennsylvania, William Smith; and a booklet containing an
Introduction and Note on Provenance by Brinton. The Collection Books are
reproduced in facsimile. “...these personal notebooks provide a rare
opportunity to participate in the efforts of one man to secure financial
encouragement for an eighteenth-century college.” Fine. (18601) $30.00
1162.
UNWIN,
Philip. The Printing Unwins. A Short History of Unwin Brothers, The Gresham
Press 1826-1976. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., (1976), octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. (160)pp. First Edition. American Issue. A companion volume
to the author’s previous book, The Publishing Unwins. This book focuses on the
aspect of the family’s business that focused on printing (in the 1890s the
poured out 300,000 copies a month of “The Strand”) beginning with a single
hand press and moving on through Monotype into the world of the computer.
Illustrated. Fine. (3666) $25.00
1165.
(UPDIKE, D.
B). WROTH, Lawrence C. D. B. Updike: A
Great Printer. Chicago: (The Lakeside Press), 1942, small 8vo, wrappers.
(14)pp. An appreciation reprinted from “Notes for Bibliophiles,” a column of
the “ New York Herald Tribune (Books).” Very fine. (10721) $17.50
1166.
UPDIKE,
Daniel Berkeley. The Well-Made Book.
Essays & Lectures. (West New York, NJ): Mark Batty Publisher, 2002,
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xxii), 383pp. First Edition. From the prospectus:
“ Daniel Berkley Updike (1860-1941) has been described as ‘the most
distinguished American printer.’ He was one of a handful of highly successful
and influential book designers of the twentieth century and proprietor of the
Merrymount Press in Boston. The Well-Made Book is a substantial collection of
virtually all of Updike’s writings on the arts of the book. William S.
Peterson has researched, unearthed and assembled this wealth of material - much
of which will be new even to those readers who are familiar with Updike’s
writings. While Updike himself reprinted some of these pieces, until the
publication of The Well-Made Book, many of these important and revealing essays
and lectures have remained buried in obscure period periodicals and pamphlets
and some of Updike’s writing featured in this book appears here for the first
time, having never been published before in any form.” With 31 full- page
illustrations, many in two colors. Prof. Peterson has edited, annotated, and
provided a scholarly introduction. New. (11840) $55.00
1167.
(UPDIKE,
Daniel Berkeley). MORISON, Stanley and Rudolph Ruzicka. Recollections
of Daniel Berkeley Updike. Boston: Club of Odd volumes, 1943, small octavo,
pastepaper boards and cloth. T.e.g. (xvi), (30) pp. First Edition. Ltd to 201
copies. Printed on handmade paper. Pastepaper boards designed and created by
Rosamund Loring. Four pages of examples of Updike’s designs, printed in
colors. Very light scuffing to corners, else a fine, clean copy of a handsome
production. (12937) $75.00
1168.
VAN PATTEN,
Nathan. An Index to Bibliographies and Bibliographical Contributions Relating to
the Work of American and British Authors, 1923-1932. [Stanford, CA]:
Stanford University Press, 1934, octavo, blue cloth in printed dust jacket.
(viii), 324pp. First Edition. The Index includes a Supplement with additional
titles, and Appendix with a selected list of general works, and an Index to
authors and compilers. Signed by Van Patten on the front endpaper. From the
library and with the bookplate of bookseller William P. Wreden. Jacket
price-clipped with minor wear. Book fine and clean. (16595) $35.00
1169.
(VAN VECHTEN,
Carl). KELLNER, Bruce. A Bibliography of
the Work of Carl Van Vechten. Westport: Greenwood Press, (1980), octavo,
cloth. xvii, 258pp. First Edition. “I have attempted to record Van Vechten’s
entire output: his novels and collections of essays already catalogued by my
predecessors but with fully descriptive accounts of them and of their variations
from one printing to another because of the interest of scholars in revision and
of bibliophiles in bindings; the bulk of his newspaper work because of its
historical interest as an index to musical and theatrical taste during the
period of its composition; his photography because of its own artistic
significance. I also have recorded attendant criticism and biographical studies
as well as a record of sources and collections.” Illustrated. A very
comprehensive work. Damp has caused rippling to bottom third of pages, no smell,
no stain, just rippling. (17478) $25.00
1170.
(VICTORIAN
LITERATURE). METCALF, Priscilla. James
Knowles. Victorian Editor and Architect. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1980,
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 382pp. First Edition. With 12 final pages of
photographs. James Knowles entered the Victorian literary scene after designing
Aldworth for Tennyson, and went on to major careers in both fields. An
interesting character in staid times he prevented the nineteenth century attempt
to build the Channel Tunnel by waging a highly public campaign against it, and
further staged the public controversy between Gladstone and Huxley over the
scientific truth of the Bible. Very fine. (10810) $35.00
1171.
(VICTORIAN
PUBLISHERS). HAGEN, June Steffenson. Tennyson
and His Publishers. University Park: Penn State University Press, (1979),
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 333pp. First American Edition. This study
examines the personal and business relationship between Tennyson and his
publishers, Kegan Paul, and later Alexander Macmillan. Illustrated. Very fine.
(318) $27.50
1172.
(VIRGINIA
STATE LIBRARY). SWEM, Earl G. Bulletin
Virginia State Library. A Bibliography of Virginia. Part I. Containing the
Titles of Books in the Virginia State Library Which Relate to Virginia and
Virginians, the Titles of Those Books Written by Virginians, and of Those
Printed in Virginia. Part II. Containing the Titles of the Printed Official
Documents of the Commonwealth, 1776-1916. Richmond, VA: Davis Bottom, 1916;
1917, quarto, rebound in black cloth. 30-767pp.; (x); 1,404pp. First Edition. In
Two Parts. Part I. Vol. 8. April, July, Oct., 1915. Nos. 2,3,4. Does not include
the titles of the official editions of the laws, the journals of the legislative
bodies, the reports of administrative officers, and other published official
documents. Alphabetical arrangement by author. Appendix lists bibliographies
which relate to Virginia, including some references to the literature on the
subject of printing and libraries in Virginia. Index. Part II. Vol. 10. January,
April, July, October 1917. Nos. 1-4. Index. Ex-library with just a few, small
rubberstamps, rubberstamp along top edge of text block, and library bookplate.
(18569) $125.00
1173.
WAGNER,
Henry R. & Charles L. Camp. The
Plains & the Rockies. A Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and
Travel in the American West 1800-1865. San Francisco: John Howell-Books,
1982, large 8vo, cloth. xx, (748)pp. Fourth Edition, Revised, Enlarged and
Edited by Robert H. Becker. A cornerstone reference for the study of Western
Americana. From the Introduction by Becker, “In accordance with traditional
bibliographic form, I have transcribed the title, line by line, in capitals,
witht he imprints in lower case. The collations are note both by signature and
by pagination, and the size is indicated in the centimeters, height by width.
Maps are described by title, line by line, including the names of publishers,
cartographers, and engravers, with sizes in centimeters, height by width.
Illustrations are noted, with list of titles when none appears in the work
itself.” Illustrated. Very fine. (12531) $150.00
1175.
(WAKEMAN,
Stephen H., Sale). The Stephen H. Wakeman
Collection of Books of Nineteenth Century American Writers the Property of Mrs.
Alice L. Wakeman. New York: American Art Association, (April 28-29, 1924),
octavo, green cloth with printed spine label. 1,280 lots. First Editions,
inscribed presentation and personal copies, original manuscripts and letters of
nine American authors: Bryant, Emerson, Hawthorne, Holmes, Longfellow, Lowell,
Poe, Thoreau, and Whittier. Illustrated. “The Wakeman sale had the effect of
confirming American literature as a legitimate collecting area. “ Dickinson,
Dictionary of American Book Collectors, p. 327. This is one of the clothbound
copies issued by American Art Association in response to requests for the
auction catalogue post-sale which reproduces the original auction catalogue with
prices realized noted in the margins. (17714) $85.00
1176.
(Waley,
Arthur). JOHNS, Francis. A Bibliography
of Arthur Waley. London: Athlone, (1988), octavo, boards in dust jacket.
(xl), 160pp. Second Edition. Revised and Expanded. A final chapter lists
material on Waley. Very fine. (355) $25.00
1177.
(WALLACE,
Edgar). LANE, Margaret. Edgar Wallace. A
Biography. London: William Heinemann, n.d. (ca. 1940), octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. xii, 423 pp. Later Printing. Edges of jacket heavily chipped, title page
foxed, edges of pages foxed. (12691) $25.00
1178.
(WALLACE,
Edgar). LOFTS, W. O. G. and Derek Adley. The
British Bibliography of Edgar Wallace. London: Baker, (1969), octavo, boards
in dust jacket. (xvi), 246pp. First Edition. A listing of first editions,
stories, plays, true crime articles, newspaper and magazine appearances and
miscellanea. (9851) $25.00
1179.
(WALPOLE,
Horace). DOBSON, Austin. Horace Walpole.
A Memoir. With An Appendix of Books Printed at the Strawberry Hill Press.
New York: Haskell House, 1971, octavo, cloth. 370pp. Reprint of the 1890
edition. A fascinating biography covering Walpole’s place in society, his
Strawberry Hill Press, and his writings, most notably his Castle of Otranto.
Illustrated. Name and address on front endpaper, spotting to top edge of text
block. (10789) $30.00
1180.
(WALPOLE,
Horace). DOBSON, Austin. Horace Walpole.
A Memoir. With An Appendix of Books Printed at the Strawberry Hill Press.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1890, quarto, blue boards and white board
spine. 370pp. First Edition, one of 425 numbered copies printed on Dickinson
paper. A fascinating biography covering Walpole’s place in society, his
Strawberry Hill Press, and his writings, most notably his Castle of Otranto.
Illustrated. With the bookplate of Evelina du Pont de Nemours. Corners and
extremities lightly scuffed. Particularly scarce in the original binding. A
handsome volume printed at the DeVinne Press. (17681) $300.00
1181.
(WALPOLE,
Horace). HAZEN, A. T. A Bibliography of
Horace Walpole. Folkestone: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1973, quarto, cloth in
dust jacket. 189pp. Reprint of the origiinal edition published in 1948.
Illustrated with facsimiles of title pages. Fine copy. (9739) $40.00
1182.
(WALPOLE,
Horace). LEWIS, W.S. (editor). A
Selection of the Letters of Horace Walpole. New York: Harper & Brothers,
1926, octavo, green cloth. (xx), 478pp. First Edition. The 150 letters chosen
for this book cover the whole range of Walpole’s life, from his nineteenth to
his eightieth year. These letters show a few great moments in the century and a
few of its most characteristic people through the eyes of its wittiest
chronicler. A fine copy. (13624) $45.00
1183.
(WALTERS ART
GALLERY). JOHNSTON, William R. William
and Henry Walters, the Reticent Collectors. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins
University Press, (1999), octavo, black cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xviii),
309pp. First Edition. The Walters Art Gallery excels in fields as diverse as
Egyptian bronzes, Byzantine silver, illuminated manuscripts, medieval carved
ivories, early Renaissance painting, Sevres porcelains, Islamic metalwork, and
Chinese ceramics. The author recreates the life and world of the enigmatic
father and son who assembled one of the finest private museum collections in the
United States. With 85 black and white and color illustrations. Fine. (17224)
$20.00
1184.
(WARREN,
Robert Penn). GRISHAW, James A., Jr. Robert
Penn Warren: A Descriptive Bibliography 1922-79. Charlottesville: University
Press of Virginia, (1981), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xxiii, 494pp. First
Edition. Foreword by Robert Penn Warren. Included are transcriptions of title
pages and notations on collation, Contents, typography, paper, and binding, with
informative notes. A second section includes works of criticism listing more
than one thousand books, articles, and reviews of Warren’s works. With an
extensive index. New. (319) $40.00
1185.
(WAY &
WILLIAMS). KRAUS, Joe W. A History of Way
& Williams With a Bibliography of Their Publications: 1895-1898.
Philadelphia: MacManus, 1984, quarto, cloth. (x), 109pp. First Edition.
Illustrated. The companion volume to Kraus’s earlier history of Copeland &
Day, this book has been issued in the same format. It gives a history of this
firm and describes in detail the 66 books which it published. Very fine. (356)
$25.00
1186.
(WELLS,
James M.). The Scholar Printers. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1964),
octavo, printed wrappers. 60pp. First Edition. The Scholar Printers was
published to honor two exhibitions at the Newberry Library in honor of the
Association of American University Presses on the Occasion of their visit to
Chicago on May 31, 1964. I: Printers, Publishers, and Scholars: Books Mainly
from the John M. Wing Foundation on the History of Printing. II: The Learned
Presses. Very fine. (18151) $20.00
1187.
(WELTY,
Eudora). KREYLING, Michael. Author and
Agent. Eudora Welty & Diarmuid Russell. New York: Farrar Straus &
Co., (1991), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (viii), 216pp. First
Edition. “Dear Miss Welty: John Woodburn of Doubleday’s has suggested that I
write to you to se if you might need the services of an agent. I suppose you
know the parasitic way an agent works taking 10% of the author’s takings. He
is rather a benevolent parasite ........ .” With this introduction, Diarmuid
Russell opened a dialogue with Eudora Welty that lasted over thirty years. This
book traces the subsequent flourishing of Welty’s talent and reputation and
the abiding, virtually unique commitment that Russell brought to his role. Very
fine copy. (12193) $22.95
1188.
WEST,
Herbert Faulkner. Modern Book Collecting
for the Impecunious Amateur. Boston: Little, Brown, 1936, octavo, boards
& cloth in dust jacket. xiii, 305pp. First Edition. A readable classic on
collecting. The information is still pertinent, and there is an interesting list
of “contemporary” authors recommended to be collected. Dust jacket soiled
and with water stain at bottom of spine which has affected the cloth. (10223)
$25.00
1189.
(WESTERN
CULTURE). The Library of Paul Francis Webster. New York: Sotheby’s, April
24, 1985, quarto, cloth. 132pp, 181 items. Illustrated with photographs and
color plates. Webster’s collection of books and manuscripts represented 600
years of Western thought and culture - from a Magna Carta of 1300 to Kennedy’s
Profiles in Courage -- and included Books of Hours, major literary editions of
Austen, Cervantes, Shakespeare and Spenser, Presidential autographs and letters,
etc. Printed list of prices realized laid in. Remnant of sticker adhesive on
front cover, else fine. (3722) $25.00
1190.
(WESTERN
ILLUSTRATORS). DYKES, Jeff. Fifty Great
Western Illustrators. A Bibliographic Checklist. Northland Press, (1975),
quarto, blue cloth in dust jacket. xiv, 457pp. First Edition. This checklist of
the published works of fifty significant western illustrators is the standard
reference work for libraries, dealers and collectors. There are in excess of six
thousand entries, more than fourteen hundred on frederic Remington alone. Lower
right corner lightly bumped, else a fine, clean copy. (16700) $100.00
1191.
WHEATLEY,
Henry B. Prices of Books. An Inquiry Into the Changes in the Price of Books Which
Have Occurred in England at Different Periods. London: George Allen, 1898,
octavo, cloth. (xiv), (276)pp. First Edition. Part of The Library Series edited
by Richard Garnett. Included are chapters on prices of manuscripts, early
printed books, Caxtons, auction records from the 17th, 18th and 19th centuries
as well as an introductory chapter on the history of bookselling. Ex-library
copy with library marks and stamps on spine, title page, bookplate and pocket on
back pastedown. (9985) $45.00
1192.
(WHISTLER,
James A. M.). MANSFIELD, Howard. Whitler
in Belgium and Holland [with] Whistler
as a Critic of His Own Prints. Two volumes. New York: M. Knoedler &
Company, no date (circa 1935), octavo, boards and cloth in original glassine
wrappers, in matching board slipcase with printed spine label. 25; 33 pp. First
Edition, Limited to 525 numbered copies. Both volumes illustrated. A handsome
set printed by The Merrymount Press. One small scuff to slipcase, glassine
wrappers with short tears, books very fine. (21454) $75.00
1193.
(WHISTLER,
James McNeill). PENNELL, E(lizabeth).R. and J(oseph). The
Life of James McNeill Whistler. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1908,
large octavo, brown boards and ochre cloth with gilt stamping. (xxvi), (316)pp.,
illustrations unpaginated; (xiv), (327)pp., illustrations unpaginated. First
Edition. Two volumes that chronicle Whistler’s life from his birth in 1834 to
his death in 1933 taken from the authors’ personal association with him in his
later years, their correspondence, and personal memories of and correspondence
with his friends. Vol. I Frontispiece of Whistler as a boy by Sir William Boxall.
With 90 illustrations. Five illustrations in text. Vol. II. Frontispiece of
Whistler as adult. With 69 illustrations. Illustrations in both volumes include
portraits, nocturnes, facsimiles, lithographs, sketches, and pastels. Appendix
and Index. Boards and cloth soiled. Pencil inscription on front endpaper.
(19460) $195.00
1194.
(WHITE HOUSE
LIBRARY). The White House Library. A
Short-Title List. Washington DC: The White House Historical Association,
1967, octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. 219pp. First Edition. A reference and
recreational library for the use of the President, his family, and official
staff. Authors in this catalogue, with very few exceptions, are citizens of the
U.S.; fiction and poetry by deceased writers only have been included. Index with
works listed by subject. Long, closed tear to back panel of jacket. Duplicate
surplus stamp from Library of congress on front endpaper. (18512) $25.00
1195.
(WHITE, T.
H.). GALLIX, Francois. T. H. White. An
Annotated Bibliography. New York: Garland, 1986, octavo, green cloth. (lxvi),
148 pp. First Edition. An extremely useful reference work not only for the
bibliographic descriptions of White’s books but also for the synopsis of plot
and a “Development of the Book”. Illustrated. With one marginal arrow and a
very few underlinings. A fine clean copy of a book scarce because of the short
print run. (17791) $100.00
1196.
(WHITE, T.
H.). WARNER, Sylvia Townsend. T. H.
White. A Biography. (London): Jonathan Cape with Chatto & Windus, 1967,
octavo, wrappers patterned with the Jonathan Cape logo and with a printed label
on front wrapper. 349pp. First Edition, Advance, Uncorrected Proof. Signed by
David Garnett at the top of the first page which reproduces the dust jacket
blurb for the book. Also with the booklabel, “from the library of David
Garnett” on the verso of the front wrapper. David Garnett was one of the few
close friends that White had and was instrumental in assisting Warner in
researching this excellent biography. Wrappers soiled, spine creased and cocked
from multiple readings. One marginal ink correction made in the text. (14930)
$275.00
1197.
(WHITE, T.
H.). WARNER, Sylvia Townsend. T. H.
White. A Biography. (London): Jonathan Cape with Chatto & Windus, 1967,
octavo, red cloth in dust jacket. 352 pp. First Edition. An excellent, in-depth
biography. of the author of The Once and Future King. A very fine copy in a dust
jacket which is not price clipped. (21437) $85.00
1199.
(WHITMAN,
Walt). PERLMAN, Jim, Ed Folsom & Dan Campion. Walt
Whitman. The Measure of His Song. Minneapolis: Holy Cow! Press, 1981,
octavo, red boards in pictorial dust jacket. (lvii), 394pp. First Edition. A
full and comprehensive collection of essays and poems in response to Whitman and
Leaves of Grass. Includes a number of portraits of the poet. Reprints poems,
essays, and prose by Emerson, Thoreau, Swinburne, Joaquin Miller, Gerard Manley
Hopkins, Ezra Pound, D. H. Lawrence, T. S. Eliot, Henry Miller, Kerouac, Neruda,
and many, many others. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Jacket
lightly foxed at flap folds and spine, else fine. (15532) $50.00
1200.
(WHITSLER,
James McNeill). WAY, T. R. Memories of
James McNeill Whistler. The Artist. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head,
1912, octavo, brown cloth with gilt stamping trimmed in brown bands. T.e.g..
(xiv), 150pp. First Edition. Way’s reminscences of Whistler as an artist and
his notes on the sketches, etchings, lithographs, and photolithographs by
Whistler that are illustrated in this book.
All 38 illustrations, several in color, are full page with tissue guards
and printed by lithography by T. R. Way. Two small marks on front cover, spine
slightly darkened, cloth scuffed at corners. A solid copy. (19458) $110.00
(603) 772-8443
1202.
(WILDE,
Oscar). ELLMAN, Richard, E. D. H. Johnson and Alfred L. Bush. Wilde
and the Nineties: An Essay and An Exhibition. Princeton: Princeton
University Press, 1966, octavo, wrappers with printed label on front cover.
75pp. First Edition. Illustrated with 12 plates. Edited by Charles Ryskamp.
Three essays: “ The Critic as Artist as Wilde” by Ellman; an historical
perspective on fin de siecle society by Johnson; and an analysis of a Wilde
exhibition held at Princeton in the sixties. Small scuff to front cover label,
else fine. (17576) $25.00
1203.
(WILDE,
Oscar). FRYER, Jonathan. Andre & Oscar. The
Literary Friendship of Andre Gide and Oscar Wilde. New York: St Martin’s
Press, (1998), octavo, black boards in decorative dust jacket. 254pp. First
American Edition. A compelling portrait of the stormy emotions of the Gide-Wilde
relationship as well as the influence they had on each other. It also looks at
the two men’s lives through the eyes of their mothers, their wives, and their
lovers, documented largely through diaries and letters from the period. With 21
black and white illustrations, bibliography, and index. Very fine. (18464)
$20.00
1204.
WILLIAMS,
George Walton. The Craft of Printing and
the Publication of Shakespeare’s Works. Washington: Folger Shakespeare
Library, (1985), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 103pp. First Edition. This study
examines the various techniques and developments of printing in Shakespeare’s
day with particular emphasis on William Caxton. Contains publication dates of
the plays and their reprints. Illustrated. A very fine, clean copy. (322) $35.00
1205.
WILLIAMS,
Harold. Book Clubs & Printing Societies of Great Britain and Ireland.
Ann Arbor, MI: Gryphon Books, 1971, octavo, grey cloth. (x); 126pp. Reprint.
Topics discussed are bibliomania, Scottish book clubs, history and topography,
later historical and record societies, literary and text societies, collectors
and others, and bibliographical societies. With an Index. (18488) $25.00
1206.
WILLIAMS,
Iolo A. Seven XVIIIth Century Bibliographies. London: Dulau & Company,
Ltd., 1924, octavo, blue cloth in brown paper dust jacket. 244pp. First Edition.
Essays and bibliographies of John Armstrong, William Shenstone, Mark Akenside,
Oliver Goldsmith, William Collins, Charles Churchill, and Richard Brinsley
Sheridan. Light shelfwear to edge of jacket, spine of book faded. A near fine
copy. (16589) $65.00
1207.
(WILLIAMS,
Tennessee). MURRAY, Timothy D. Evolving
Texts. The Writing of Tennessee Williams. Newark: Univ of Delaware Library,
1988, octavo, wrappers. 52pp. First Edition. “The Tennessee Willismas holdings
in Special Collections include over 100 manuscripts, among them multiple drats
of works to which Williams returned at several times during the course of his
career, or which he revised for a different genre. [The exhibition] uses these
comprehensive holdings of manuscripts, books, and theatrical and film ephemera,
to illustrated the importance of primary source material to an understanding of
Williams on stage and screen.” Illustrated. Fine. (10823) $20.00
1208.
(WILLIAMS,
Tennessee). SPOTO, Donald. The Kindness
of Strangers. The Life of Tennessee Williams. Boston: Little, Brown and
Company, (1985), octavo, boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xx), 409pp. First
Edition. The first complete, critical biography of America’s finest
playwright, Tennessee Williams. Spoto presents a full and accurate account of
his life and shows the intimate connection between Williams’s personal dramas
and his remarkable autobiographical art. The result, the author states, is a
portrait of “a man more disturbing, more dramatic, richer and more wonderful
than any character he ever created.” A very fine copy. (15530) $20.00
1209.
(WILLIAMS,
Tennessee). WINDHAM, Donald (editor). Tennessee
Williams’ Letters to Donald Windham 1940-1965. New York: Holt, Rinehart
and Winston, (1977), octavo, cloth and boards in dust jacket. (xii), 333pp.
First Edition. Along with the reflective commentary of Windham these letters
offer a celebration of the worlds of publishing, theater, and film. Williams
talks of the Manhattan “lunatic fringe” in Provincetown, gives insights
about Garbo, Brando Capote, Vidal, among others, and presents glimpses of the
sources of his drama in long, moving letters about his family that caused him so
much anguish and conflict. Several facsimile illustrations. A very fine copy in
a very fine, clean copy. (15531) $35.00
1210.
(WILLIAMS,
William Carlos). WALLACE, Emily Mitchell. A
Bibliography of William Carlos Williams. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University
Press, (1968), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xxviii), 354pp. First Edition. A
detailed bibliography of books written or translated by Williams; books,
pamphlets, and portfolios with contributions by Williams; contribution to
periodicals; miscellanea; translations of Williams’s writings into fourteen
languages. Jack spine very faintly sunned, else very fine on a very fine copy of
the book. (17482) $75.00
1211.
WILLIS,
James F. Bibliophily or Booklove. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1921, duodecimo,
decorated boards and cloth. 83 pp. First Edition. A heart-felt monograph of
interest if the reader can put up with every tenth word or so in italics for
emphasis. Corners slightly scuffed, edges of boards sunned. (18326) $12.50
1212.
WILLMOTT,
Robert Aris. Pleasures, Objects and
Advantages of Literature. A Discourse. London: Thomas Bosworth, 1851, small
8vo, cloth. (xvi), (304)pp. First Edition. An appreciation of books and reading
in chapters on Versification, Satire, Drama, Biography, Literature in the
Pulpit. Inner hinge weak, wear to top of spine. (10636) $35.00
1213.
WILSON,
Robert A. Modern Book Collecting. New York: Knopf, 1980, octavo, boards and
cloth in dust jacket. (272)pp. Book Club edition. Among the numerous
illustrations is one of an unpublished holograph poem by Faulkner. An
informative introductory guide. Very fine. (16365) $25.00
1214.
(WINE).
GABLER, James M. Wine Into Words. A
History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language. Baltimore:
Bacchus Press, 1985, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xiii, 403pp. First Edition.
This title offers bibliographical information on over 3,250 publications,
ranging from the first wine book in English to publications of the present day.
This is an exhaustive reference, covering every known work in English on wine
from 1524 to 1985. The publications discussed include not only books on wine but
also books on various wine-related subjects, such as corkscrews, viticulture,
and gastronomy. Very fine copy. (3803) $65.00
1215.
WINTERICH,
John T. Clio and My Aunt Bertha. New York: The Marchbanks Press, (1942),
small octavo, wrappers. 26pp. First Edition. From The Marchbanks Press, “Last
spring one of our many friends brought into the shop the manuscript of ‘Clio
and my Aunt Bertha.’ John T. Winterich, who usually writes about books, had
written it and, on that score alone it seemed worth reading. The story has
little to do with Lt. Col. Winterich’s very much alive Aunt and even less with
the Muse Clio, but it tells much about the effect of the War Between the States
on a little girl who lived in the South. Aunt Bertha experienced during 1861-186
5 a rationing on a scale not even yet threatened in this present war and her way
of life was extinguished, but she lived, prospered and has been happy these many
years.” Fine copy. (12365) $15.00
1216.
WINTERICH,
John T. Early American Books & Printing. New York: Dover Publications,
(1981), octavo, wrappers. (xi), (253)pp. Reprint of the 1935 edition. A book
about books and printers of pre- and post-colonial America. With a final chapter
on book collecting. With eight illustrations. Fine. (9983) $10.00
1218.
WINTERICH,
John T. The Fales Collection. A Record of Growth. Washington Square: New
York Univ Libraries, 1963, octavo, wrappers. 31 pp. First Edition. Winterich has
included amusing anecdotes pertaining to the particular copies housed in the
Fales Library. Also with a partial list of authors represented in the
Collection. A few brief notes on the verso of the back endpaper, else fine.
(12573) $15.00
1219.
(WISE, T.
J). CARTER, John and Graham Pollard. An
Enquiry Into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century Pamphlets. New York:
Haskell House Publishers Ltd., 1971, octavo, brown cloth. (x); 400pp. Reprint. A
stunning piece of bibliographical research and deduction. Illustrated. (18984)
$35.00
1220.
(WISE, T.
J.). CARTER, John and Graham Pollard. An
Enquiry Into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century Pamphlets. London:
Constable & Co., 1934, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. T.e.g. xii, 400pp.
First Edition. A stunning piece of bibliographical research and deduction. Dust
jacket faded at spine with short tears at top, book fine with small name on
front pastedown. The jacket is not price-clipped. . A handsome copy of a book
most often found in poor condition. (19517) $300.00
1221.
(WISE,
Thomas J.). BARKER, Nicolas and John Collins. A
Sequel to An Enquiry into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century Pamphlets by
John Carter and Graham Pollard. The
Forgeries of H. Buxton Forman & T.J. Wise. (Aldershot, England/New
Castle DE): Scolar Press/Oak Knoll Press, (1992), octavo, red boards in dust
jacket. 394pp. Reprint. This book details the lives of the forgers,
typographical enquiry, the course of the crime, dossiers, and an epilogue by
Maurice Buxton Forman. Appendixes include paper evidence, note on line blocks,
omitted amphlets, correspondence of Forman and Wise, list of forgeries and
suspect works sold at auction 1888-1920, list of types, and list of works.
Illustrated. Very fine. (15579) $75.00
1222.
(WISE,
Thomas J). CARTER, John and Graham Pollard. An
Enquiry Into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century Pamphlets. London:
Constable & Co., 1934, octavo, maroon cloth. T.e.g. xii, 400pp. First
Edition. A stunning piece of bibliographical research and deduction.
Illustrated. Cloth dull, binding cocked. (18980) $45.00
1223.
(WISE,
Thomas J.). CARTER, John and Graham Pollard. The
Firm of Charles Ottley, Landon & Co. Footnote to an Enquiry. London:
Rupert Hart-Davis, 1948, small octavo, printed wrappers with yapp edges. 95pp.
First Edition. An investigation into four Richard Herne Shepherd pamphlets. A
fine copy. (17554) $40.00
1224.
(WISE,
Thomas J). A Catalogue of Books and Pamphlets from the library of Maurice Buxton
Forman. London: Bernard Quaritch Ltd., 1973, octavo, wrappers. 37pp. Bernard
Quaritch rare book catalogue No. 926. With a four page introduction by Graham
Pollard which summarizes the involvement of the Formans in the Wise conspiracy.
170 items listed. A very fine, clean copy. (16787) $35.00
1225.
(WISE,
Thomas J.). FOXON, D. F. Thomas J. Wise
and the Pre-Restoration Drama. A Study in Theft and Sophistication. London:
The Bibliographical Society, 1959, octavo, printed wrappers. 41pp. First
Edition. Supplement to the Bibliographical Society’s Publication No. 19.
Illustrated. Fine copy. (20611) $35.00
1226.
(WISE,
Thomas J.). Introductions by Richard Curle, Augustine Birrell, Edmund Gosse,
John Drinkwater, E.V. Lucas, A. Edward Newton, R.W. Chapman, David Nichol Smith,
Alfred W. Pollard, J.C. Squire to the Catalogue of the Ashley Library
(1922-1930) Collected by Thomas James Wise. New York: William H. Smith, Jr.,
1934, duodecimo, blue boards in glassine wrapper. (76)pp. First Separate
Edition, Limited to 500 copies. The Ashley Library catalog was published in ten
volumes from 1922 to 1930. Each volume contained an introduction by a well-known
writer about books. These introductions are presented here exactly as originally
printed. Light chipping to edges of glassine, book very fine. (16783) $30.00
1227.
(WISE,
Thomas J.). Introductions by Richard Curle, Augustine Birrell, Edmund Gosse, John
Drinkwater, E.V. Lucas, A. Edward Newton, R.W. Chapman, David Nichol Smith,
Alfred W. Pollard, J.C. Squire to the Catalogue of the Ashley Library
(1922-1930) Collected by Thomas James Wise. New York: William H. Smith, Jr.,
1934, duodecimo, blue boards in glassine wrapper. (76)pp. First Separate
Edition, Limited to 500 copies. The Ashley Library catalog was published in ten
volumes from 1922 to 1930. Each volume contained an introduction by a well-known
writer about books. These introductions are presented here exactly as originally
printed. Boards lightly soiled, spine slightly sunned. (16786) $20.00
1228.
(WISE,
Thomas J.). Nineteenth Century Pamphlets. With an Appendix of Wiseiana. (New
York: The Scribner Book Store, 1945), small octavo, printed wrappers. (32) pp.
Scribner’s catalogue number 131. 77 T. J. Wise related items are catalogued
with commentary and introductory note. A very fine copy. (16426) $65.00
1229.
(WISE,
Thomas J). PARTINGTON, Wilfred. Forging
Ahead. The True Story of the Upward Progress of Thomas James Wise Prince of Book
Collectors, Bibliographer Extraordinary. New York: Putnam’s, (1939),
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 315pp. First Edition. Secondary binding of
orange cloth instead of red. “...it is the story as exciting as the
investigation of a murder, as intricate as a problem in chess - the life story
of a self-made man who amassed a fortune and assembled the Ashley Library, one
of the finest private libraries in England - the story of a man who was also a
forger of fantastic effrontery. ..” Illustrated. Dust jacket dust soiled and
mended with tape on verso. (17446) $30.00
1231.
(WISE,
Thomas J). PARTINGTON, Wilfred. Forging
Ahead. The True Story of the Upward Progress of Thomas James Wise Prince of Book
Collectors, Bibliographer Extraordinary. New York: Putnam’s, (1939),
octavo, orange cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 315pp. First Edition. Secondary
binding of orange cloth instead of red. “...it is the story as exciting as the
investigation of a murder, as intricate as a problem in chess - the life story
of a self-made man who amassed a fortune and assembled the Ashley Library, one
of the finest private libraries in England - the story of a man who was also a
forger of fantastic effrontery. ..” Illustrated. Dust jacket dust soiled and
spine of jacket sunned. Top edge of text block lightly foxed. (18000) $30.00
1232.
(WISE,
Thomas J). PARTINGTON, Wilfred. Thomas J.
Wise in the Original cloth. The Life and Record of the Forger of the Nineteenth
Century Pamphlets. London: Robert Hale Limited, (1946), octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. 372pp. First English Edition. Illustrated. “The Appendix by
George Bernard Shaw gives his own view of Wise and his frauds, interspersed with
some typically Shavian confessions. Another appendix fully details all the
subject’s productions - wise and otherwise.” The edition of 1946 was
enlarged over the earlier Forging Ahead first published in 1939. The United
Kingdom edition of the work was held up by the war, and also by new material
coming to the author’s hand. The book was considerably enlarged. Top edge of
text block dust soiled. Shelf wear to dust jacket which has been reinforced with
tape.on the verso. Light foxing to preliminary pages. Addenda slip tipped in at
page 10. (18989) $75.00
1233.
(WISE,
Thomas J.). PARTINGTON, Wilfred. Thomas
J. Wise in the Original cloth. The Life and Record of the Forger of the
Nineteenth Century Pamphlets. Folkestone: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1974,
octavo, cloth. 372pp. Reprint of the First English Edition. Illustrated. “The
Appendix by George Bernard Shaw gives his own view of Wise and his frauds,
interspersed with some typically Shavian confessions. Another appendix fully
details all the subject’s productions - wise and otherwise.” The edition of
1946 was enlarged over the earlier Forging Ahead first published in 1939. The
United Kingdom edition of the work was held up by the war, and also by new
material coming to the author’s hand. The book was considerably enlarged. An
exceptionally fine, clean copy. (18990) $50.00
1234.
(WISE,
Thomas J.). PEDLEY, Katharine Greenleaf. Moriarty
in the Stacks: The Nefarious Adventures of Thomas J. Wise.
Berkeley: Peacock Press, 1966, small octavo, printed wrappers. (32)pp. First
Edition. Arthur Conan Doyle and Thomas Wise were both born in the same year and
the author presents a study linking the possibility of the last of Wise’s book
forgeries to the first appearance of Doyle’s Sherlock Holmes. Fine. (17561)
$30.00
1235.
(WISE,
Thomas J.). RATCHFORD, Fannie E. A Review
of Reviews. Part I. An Enquiry. Part II. Wise’s Letters. No place
(Austin): no date (1946), octavo, printed wrappers. (72)pp. First Edition.
Illsutrated. An important volume in the history of Wiseiana. signed by Fannie
Ratchford on front wrapper. Minor dust soiling to wrappers, else fine. (16788)
$65.00
1236.
(WISE,
Thomas J). RATCHFORD, Fannie E., editor. Letters
of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn. A Further Inquiry into the Guilt of
Certain Nineteenth-Century Forgers. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1944, octavo,
black cloth in dust jacket. (xiv); 591pp; (xvi). First Edition. A fascinating
study, Miss Ratchford’s introduction amounts to a book in itself. In the text
she not only proves Wise the forger but demonstrates the involvement of H.
Buston Forman and Sir Edmund Gosse. Book designed by W. A. Dwiggins.
Illustrated. BAck panel of jacket with a few water stains, some moisture has
gotten through to the back cover leaving a water spot. (18979) $65.00
1237.
(WISE,
Thomas J). RATCHFORD, Fannie E., editor. Letters
of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn. A Further Inquiry into the Guilt of
Certain Nineteenth-Century Forgers. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1944, octavo,
black cloth with gilt motif on front cover. (xiv); 591pp; (xvi). First Edition.
A fascinating study, Miss Ratchford’s introduction amounts to a book in
itself. In the text she not only proves Wise the forger but demonstrates the
involvement of H. Buston Forman and Sir Edmund Gosse. Book designed by W. A.
Dwiggins. Illustrated. A fine copy. (18981) $45.00
1238.
(WISE,
Thomas J). TODD, William B. Suppressed
Commentaries on The Wiseian Forgeries. Addendum to an Enquiry. Austin: HRC,
University of Texas, (1974), octavo, black cloth with printed labels on spine
and front cover. 49pp. First Edition, one of 750 copies printed. Correspondence
between Charles F. Heartmann and Wise and Gabriel Wells. Fine. (16641) $50.00
1239.
(WISE,
Thomas J). TODD, William B. Suppressed
Commentaries on The Wiseian Forgeries. Addendum to an Enquiry. Austin:
Humanities Research Center, University of Texas, (1974), octavo, black cloth
with printed labels on spine and front cover. 49pp. First Edition, one of 750
copies printed. A revealing correspondence between Wise, Gabriel Wells, Charles
F. Heartman, A. Edward Newton, as the scandal broke, and some equally revealing
brief responses from prominent collectors: Owen D. Young, Barton Currie, Morris
L. Parrish, and W. T. H. Howe. Very fine. (16643) $50.00
1240.
(WISE,
Thomas J). TODD, William B., (editor). Thomas
J. Wise Centenary Studies. Essays by John Carter, Graham Pollard and William B.
Todd. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1959, octavo, cloth in dust jacket.
(136)pp. First Edition. Frontispiece portrait of Thomas J. Wise. With an
extensive bibliography of the forger and his work. With a Handlist of Thomas J.
Wise and Index. Light shelf wear and minor chipping to price-clipped jacket.
(18985) $40.00
1241.
(WISE,
Thomas J). TODD, William B., (editor). Thomas
J. Wise Centenary Studies. Essays by John Carter, Graham Pollard and William B.
Todd. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1959, octavo, cloth in dust jacket.
(136)pp. First Edition. Frontispiece portrait of Thomas J. Wise. With an
extensive bibliography of the forger and his work. With a Handlist of Thomas J.
Wise and Index. A fine, clean copy. (18986) $50.00
(603) 772-8443
1243.
WOLFE,
Heather (compiler and editor). “The
Pen’s Excellencie.” Treasures from the Manuscript Collection of the Folger
Shakespeare Library. Vienna: Folger Shakespeare Library, 2002, octavo,
printed heavy wrappers. 243pp. First Edition. A catalog published in conjunction
with an exhibition of the same name that contains 100 manuscripts that date from
the 13th century to the present. Among the manuscripts presented are those of
Aristotle’s Book of Hours, Elizabeth I, Sir William Moore, William Wordsworth,
James Boswell, and Walt Whitman. Illustrated in color and black and white. A
very fine copy. (15448) $35.00
1244.
WOLFF,
Robert Lee. Nineteenth Century Fiction: A Bibliographical Catalogue Formed by Robert
Lee Wolff. New York: Garland, 1981-1986, quarto, green cloth. 1,614 pp.
First Edition. A most important catalogue of this comprehensive collection. This
collection contains four times the entries of Sadleir’s XIX Century Fiction as
Sadleir collected only what he liked and Wolff was intent on owning a copy of
every English novel published between 1837 and 1901, and more, as he makes clear
in an article in “The Book Collector” (1965), “I have paid no attention to
the reputation, if any, of the author. I have bought any novel published during
the reign of Queen Victoria, and any other novel by the same author, even though
it may have been published before her accession or after her death...If a
novelist also wrote books of travel or politics, verse or plays, I usually
collect those too.” Also included in this catalogue are manuscripts, published
and unpublished, and letters. Illustrated. Complete, including volume five, the
index volume. This first edition of this title is much superior to the smaller
format, two volume, reprint. Very fine. (17505) $600.00
1246.
(WOOD
ENGRAVING). HUGHES-STANTON, Penelope. The
Wood-Engravings of Blair Hughes-Stanton. Pinner, England: Private Libraries
Association, (1991), quarto, black cloth. xii, 184pp. First Edition. The book is
arranged chronologically around Hughes-Stanton’s work, interweaving
biographical details and pictures with reference to the specific engraving as it
was produced. Side notes refer to the page where the engraving is reproduced at
the back of the book. A sensitive and restrained text by his daughter allows the
engravings to speak forcefully for a lifetime of work by this master
engraver-artist. A bibliographical checklist describes each of the 44 books he
illustrated for presses such as the Golden Cockerel, Gregynog, Nonesuch, etc. A
checklist of Independent Engravings gives year, title, size and number of
prints. With a Select Bibliography and index. Very fine copy. (19249) $85.00
1247.
(WOOD
ENGRAVING). LINTON, William J. American
Wood Engraving. A Victorian History. Watkins Glen, NY: The American Life
Foundation & Study Institute, 1976, quarto, brown cloth in pictorial dust
jacket. (1-24), (78)pp. Second edition. Text from the 1882 edition with new
index, bibliographies, and introduction by Nancy Carlson Schrock. Linton’s
“history of engraving on wood in America, not a dictionary of American
engravers.” Illustrated with numerous engravings in black and white by various
artists. Very fine. (21571) $65.00
1250.
(WOOD
ENGRAVINGS). ENGEN, Rodney. Exhibition of
Proof Wood Engravings 1840-1880 at the Christopher Mendez Gallery. Slad,
Gloucestershire: Ian Hodgkins & Co. Ltd., 1986, quarto, wrappers. (70)pp.
Compiled by and with a 5pp. Introduction by Rodney Engen. Extensively
illustrated with biographical notes and descriptions of works by Helen Allingham,
Robert Barnes, Lady Elizabeth Butler, John Collier, Frank Dadd, Richard Doyle,
Robert Dudley, George du Maurier, Mary Ellen Edwards, A. R. Fairfield, Sir
Samuel Fildes, Sir Hubert von Herkomer, Arthur Hopkins, Arthur Hughes, Charles
Samuel Keene, Matthew James Lawless, Frederick Wilfrid Lawson, Lord Frederic
Leighton, George Dunlop Leslie, Sir John Everett Millais, George John Pinwell,
William Small, Marcus Stone, William Makepeace Thackeray, George Housman Thomas,
and Frederick Walker. Fine copy. (3851) $25.00
1252.
(WOODWARD,
Royal, Sale). Catalogue of a Portion of
the Library and Autographs of the Late Royal Woodward, Esq., of Albany, N. Y.,
consisting of Americana and General English Literature, but particularly Local
Histories of the United States...Original Autograph Letters... New York:
Geo. A. Leavit & Co., December 8, and following days, 1884, octavo, printed
wrappers. 279 pp. 4,065 lots. McKay 3140. One inch chip to top of spine,
“Woodward - Engravings” penned to spine. Two inch tear to front wrapper.
(21459) $35.00
1254.
WOOLLEY,
Linda. Medieval Life and Leisure in the Devonshire Hunting Tapestries.
(London): V&A Publications, (2002), large quarto, 117pp., illustrations
unpaginated. First Edition. These four tapestries with an illuminating text
offer a window into the vanished world of the Late Middle Ages. They provide a
vivid picture of the hunt in all its forms: falconry, hunting of otter, boar,
deer and bear, etc. The tapestries also tell a huge amount about medieval dress
that provides a rich repository of costume and textile history. All four
tapestries are illustrated in beautiful color in fold-out pages. Very fine.
(14451) $45.00
1255.
WRIGHT, Lyle
H. American Fiction 1774-1850. A Contribution Toward a Bibliography.
San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1969, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket.
(xviii), 411pp. Second revised edition. A complete revision and resetting of the
1948 “Wright” with the addition of 143 new titles. Several hundred new
editions of titles previously recorded were located, authorship has been
established for other entries, and a few unknown authors and their work have
been uncovered. These changes are so important and extensive that they required
the publication of this new book. Includes the works of Lydia Maria Child, James
Fenimore Cooper, Richard henry Dana, Edward Everett Hale, Nathaniel Hawthorne,
Washington Irving, Herman Melville, Edgar Allan Poe, Harriet Beecher Stowe, John
Greenleaf Whittier, and many others including the ever popular Anonymous (listed
alphabetically by title). With a bibliography, chronological index, and title
index. A very fine, clean copy. (15301) $35.00
1256.
WRIGHT, Lyle
H. American Fiction, 1774-1900: A Contribution Toward a Bibliography.
Three vols. San Marino: Huntington Library, 1969, 1978,1978, octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. Revised and Corrected Editions. Volume I: 1774-1850; Volume II:
1851-1875; Volume III: 1876-1900. An essential tool for the study of American
literature. Very fine set. (9737) $75.00
1257.
(WRITING).
GAUR, Albert. A History of Writing.
New York: Cross River Press, (1992), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 236pp.
Revised Edition. Extensively illustrated. The text traces chronologically and
geographically all the major scripts that have contributed to writing’s
development. With chapters on Origin and Development of writing; The main
groups; their characteristics, history and development; Decipherment; Social
attitudes to writing and literacy; Moves towards the future. With a select
bibliography and a dictionary of scripts. Very fine. (325) $35.00
1258.
WROTH,
Lawrence C. The Colonial Printer. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., (1994),
octavo, pictorial wrappers. (xxiv), (374)pp. Reprint of 1964 edition. A
definitive study of the American printer from 1639 to 1800. All tools,
materials, and conditions involved in the early printing trade are covered. The
final two chapters deal extensively with both the content and look of the
finished books, pamphlets and papers published by the Colonial presses.
Illustrated. Fine. (15641) $10.00
1260.
YAARI,
Abraham. Hebrew Printers’ Marks. (Westmead, England): Gregg International
Publishers Limited, 1971, octavo, red cloth. (xvi); 506pp.; (xiv). Reprint.
Jerusalem, 1943, and Supplementary Notes as published in Kirjath Sepher vol 31,
pp. 501-506. Jerusalem, 1956. Numerous illustrations of printers’ marks in
black and white. Fine. Five page introduction in English, balance of text in
Hebrew. Illustrated printers’ marks captioned in English and Hebrew. (18606)
$75.00
1261.
(YEATS, W.
B). JOCHUM, K.P.S. W.B. Yeats. A
Classified Bibliography of Criticism. Dawson, (1978), octavo, cloth. xiv,
802pp. First Edition. Including additions to Allan Wade’s Bibliography of the
Writings of W.B. Yeats and a Section on the Irish Literary and Dramatic Revival.
This bibliography contains more than 7,900 items; this number includes about 350
additions to Allan Wade’s bibliography of Yeats’ own writings. It is
reasonably complete through 1971 and includes material from 1972 and 1973. Very
fine copy. (12166) $42.50
1262.
(YEATS,
William Butler). GATCH, Milton McC. The
Yeats Family and the Book, ca. 1900. New York: The Grolier Club, 2000,
octavo, linen-backed boards. 82pp., 11 plates. First Edition, Limited to 250
numbered copies. Catalogue of an exhibition of the author’s extensive
collection of works by W. B. Yeats, his father John Butler Yeats, his sisters
Lily and Lolly, and his brother, Jack. The materials displayed encompassed not
only the expected first editions but also periodicals, anthologies, edited
volumes, prints, and textiles. Particular attention is paid throughout to
publishing history. The text and binding of the book designed by Jerry Kelly.
Printed at the Stinehour Press. (13289) $95.00
1264.
(YOUNG, Owen
D). SZLADITS, Lola. Owen D. Young Book
Collector. New York: New York Public Library, 1974, octavo, wrappers. 48pp.
First Edition. One of 500 copies printed. Illustrated with four photographic
plates of title pages and Ornamental vignettes from various books. A lawyer and
CEO of General Electric, Young was collecting in the 1920’s, “Young built up
his collection carefully, solidly, lovingly, and at great expense.” He was the
largest single buyer of items from the Jerome Kern collection sold in 1929, and
in 1941, in a joint donation with Albert Berg, presented “the largest and most
important single collection” to the New York Public Library. With an
introduction by Josephine Young Case. Fine copy. (3720) $22.50
(603) 772-8443