THE COLOPHON BOOK SHOP

(603) 772-8443

COLOPHON @ RCN.COM

The Price in BOLD is the net sale price.

Multiple copies available on all titles.

Scroll down to see ADDENDA: PART TWO of over 400 items

PART ONE

DEDUCT AN ADDITIONAL 10% FROM THE NET PRICE NOTED FOR YOUR FINAL SALE PRICE

HOME

CLICK THROUGH HERE TO VIEW NET PRICE SALE PART 3

1.             (AIKEN, Conrad). BONNELL, F. W. and F. C. Conrad Aiken. A Bibliography (1902-1978). San Marino : Huntington Library, 1982, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 292pp. First Edition. A comprehensive bibliography which follows the format of the Pittsburgh and Soho series of bibliographies. Fine. (1) $45.00   $15

2.             (ALDINE PRESS). FLETCHER, H. George. In Praise of Aldus Manutius. A Quincentenary Exhibition. New York : Pierpont Morgan Library, 1995, quarto, wrappers. xii, (132)pp. First Edition. Extensively illustrated in black and white and in color. With a foreword by Charles E. Pierce, Jr. and Preface by David S. Zeidberg. A useful and highly informative catalogue of this remarkable exhibition. With a bibliography and a census of Aldines and related books in the Pierpont Morgan Library. Very fine. (10558) $17.50  $8

3.             ( AMERICANA ). Treasures Revealed from the Paul Mellon Library of Americana . Charlottesville : Howell Press, (2001), quarto, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (ix), 232pp. First Edition. Introduction by Robert F. Strohm. The catalogue for this exhibition at the Virginia Historical Society, September 20, 2001-January 20, 2002, of items included in the bequest to the historical society of a large portion of Mellon’s personal library of rare books, maps, manuscripts, and drawings relating to the history of the Americas in general and Virginia in particular. Illustrations in color with descriptive text for each. (14753) $30.00   $12

4.             ANDEL, Jaroslav. Avant-Garde Page Design. 1900-1950. New York : Delano Greenidge Editions, (2002), folio, boards in dust jacket. 388 pp. First Edition. A chronicle defining the contributions to the history of twentieth-century page design by artists, architects, filmmakers and designers who participated in the major art movements of the age: Cubism, Expressionism, Futurism, Dadism, Constructivism, Surrealism. Here is the work of more than 250 well-known and lesser known figures whose innovations changed the face of modern page design: Max Bill, Pablo Picasso, Henri Matisse, Les Corbusier, Wassily Kandinsky, Marcel Duchamp, Theo van Doesburg, Walter Gropius, John Heartfield, Alekandr Rodchenko, Man Ray, Lazlo Moholy-Nagy, El Lissitzky, Jan Tschichold and Hans Richter. A comprehensive presentation of innovative and revolutionary artists and publications that gave form to the modern page. Text in English, French and German. Extensively illustrated in black and white and in color. Very fine. (12570) $60.00  $22

5.             (ARABIC MANUSCRIPTS). MACH, Rudolf and Eric L. Ormsby. Handlist of Arabic Manuscripts (New Series) in the Princeton University Library. Princeton: Princeton Univ Press, 1987, octavo, cloth. xiv, 402pp. First Edition. This handlist provides concise description of 1,626 Arabic works in the Princeton University Library’s collection of Arabic manuscripts known as the “New Series.” The New Series is so designated to distinguish it from the older (and larger) Garrett Collection of Arabic Manuscripts, comoprising the original Garrett Collection and the Yahuda Collection, both described in earlier catalogues. (3853) $30.00  $9

7.             (AUTOGRAPHS). English Royal Signatures. London : HMSO, (1981), quarto, wrappers. (12)pp. 2nd impression. With 33 signatures illustrated and catalogued. Fine. (4) $10.00   $5.00

8.             (AUTOGRAPHS). RENDELL, Kenneth. History Comes to Life. Collecting Historical Letters and documents. Norman : Univ of Oklahoma , 1995, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (viii), 279pp. First Edition. A guide to all aspects of collecting letters, manuscripts, and documents in virtually all subject areas from ancient times through the twentieth century. With chapters on forgeries, how to determine value, and care and preservation of collections. Extensively illustrated, including many facsimiles of signatures. Very fine. (7526) $30.00   $13

9.             (AVIATION). The Otto Kallir Collection of Aviation History. New York : Sotheby’s, June 14, 1993, quarto, wrappers. (137)pp., followed by XV color plates and a one page index. 211 lots. With a 2pp. biography of the collector. A collection mainly comprised of letters and manuscripts: Ballooning, Amelia Earhart, Otto Lilienthal, Lindberg, Robert E. Peary, Wilbur and Orville Wright, Zeppelin, and much more. One lot is comprised of 750 propaganda leaflets, pamphlets, and journals, dropped from airplanes and balloons in the first World War. Besides the color plates at end, there are numerous black and white text illustrations. Fine copy. (3740) $25.00   $9

10.           (BALLADS). WEINSTEIN, Helen and Robert Latham (General editor). Catalogue of the Pepys Library at Magdalene College , Cambridge . Vol. II. Part 1. Ballads, Catalogue. Part 2. Ballads, Indexes. Two volumes. Suffolk , Eng: D. S. Brewer, (1992), (1994), large quarto, boards; cloth. First Edition. lxii, (426), (vi)pp.; (xxiv), (184)pp. Pepys’ ballad collection is the largest surviving collection of English ballads printed in London in the seventeenth century, and is an outstanding source for English popular culture of the period. collection, already available in facsimile form, are now properly accessible. Ballads: i. Catalogue provides a full bibliographical history of each ballad; ii. Indexes and Lists organizes and presents information on the ballads, classified as titles, tunes, music, first lines, refrains, authors, licenses, printers/publishers/imprints, and watermarks. The second part of the catalogue consists of the indexes. Titles and sub-titles are indexed together, as these are often interchangeable. First lines and refrains provide text indexes; tunes and music are a guide to the musical element; and imprints, licensing information and authors enable the printing history to be reconstructed. (10280) $100.00    $28

10755.jpg (14287 bytes)

11.           BARKER, Nicolas, (editor). A Potencie of Life. Books in Society. New Castle : Oak Knoll Press, 2001, octavo, wrappers. 216pp. Reprint. Essays include John Bidwell on “American Papermakers and the Panic of 1819” ; “Bookbinding and the History of Books” by Mirjam M. Foot; “A New Model for the Study of the Book” by Thomas R. Adams and Nicolas Barker; Lotte Hellinga on “The Codex in the Fifteenth Century: A Manuscript and Print”; “ The ‘Trade of Authorship’ in Eighteenth Century Britain by W. B. Carnochan; and “Libraries and the Mind of Man” by Nicolas Barker. New. (10755) $29.95   $12

12.           BARTRAM, Alan. 500 Years of Book Design. New Haven : Yale University Press, 2001, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. What decisions lie behind the way a book is designed? How are readers of books helped or hindered by the choices that a designer, publisher, or printer has made in presenting an author’s text to its intended audience? Are there any lessons we can learn from a study of the books that have been produced in previous centuries? In this generously illustrated volume, Alan Bartram, a distinguished book designer and typographer, answers many of these questions and provides his personal view of some of the successes and failures of his predecessors. He looks with fresh eyes at a varied range of books published in western Europe and America in the last half- millennium, concerning himself in particular with readability, function, and clarification of meaning. He also discusses how different elements of text, decoration, and illustration were combined in the layout of the printed page, and he comments on whether the resultant design is successful. New. (11016) $35.00  $15

13.           (BAUM, L. Frank). ROGERS, Katharine . L. Frank Baum. Creator of Oz. New York : St. Martin ’s Press, (2002), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xviii), 318pp. First Edition. A full-length adult biography that discusses aspects of Baum’s work that made him unique and possibly contributed to Oz’s long-lasting appeal, his early support of feminism, his interest in theosophy and how it took form in his books, and the celebration in his stories of traditional American values. Illustrated. Very fine. (14747) $27.95  $12

11814.jpg (39437 bytes)

14.           (BEARDSLEY, Aubrey). CALLOWAY, Stephen. Aubrey Beardsley. ( New York ): Abrams, (1998), large 8vo, boards in dust jacket. 224pp. Co-published by the V & A Museum to commemorate the centenary of Beardsley’ s death. “Beardsley’s startling designs are reproduced here from original drawings and from rare early editions of the books and magazines he illustrated. Also included are examples of his innovative prints, posters, and bookbindings, along with a gallery of portraits and photographs of Wilde, Yeats, and other celebrated figures in Beardsley’s circle. Very fine in dust jacket. (11814) $30.00  $12

15.           (BEARDSLEY, Aubrey). CALLOWAY, Stephen. Aubrey Beardsley. ( London ): V & A Publications, (1998), large octavo, wrappers. 224pp. Second printing. Published by the V & A Museum to commemorate the centenary of Beardsley’ s death. Beardsley’s startling designs are reproduced here from original drawings and from rare early editions of the books and magazines he illustrated. Also included are examples of his innovative prints, posters, and bookbindings, along with a gallery of portraits and photographs of Wilde, Yeats, and other celebrated figures in Beardsley’s circle. The book also explores, for the first time, influences as diverse as Ancient Greek vase paintings, Japanese prints and European Old Masters, which all contribute to the creation of Beardsley’s own highly distinctive style. Color and black and white illustrations. Very fine copy. (12328) $20.00   $8

16.           (BEARDSLEY, Aubrey). COLVIN, David. Aubrey Beardsley. A Slave to Beauty. New York : Welcome Rain, (1998), quarto, pictorial wrappers. (114)pp. First American Edition. A wonderful study of Beardsley’s life as the notorious and influential writer and illustrator who died at the age of 25 as viewed through the impressions of his friends and contemporaries. Beautiful illustrations and photographs in color and black and white of Beardsley’s works and of the artist himself. Very fine. (15356) $22.95  $10

603) 772-8443

COLOPHON @ RCN.COM

 

17.           (BEARDSLEY, Aubrey). LASNER, Mark Samuels. A Selective Checklist of the Published Work of Aubrey Beardsley. Boston : Thomas G. Boss, 1994, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 128pp. First Edition. . “Based on examination of public and private collections, recent scholarship, and archival materials, this book...resolves long-standing ambiguities, corrects oft-repeated errors, and provides a wealth of new information. It lists most of the books and periodicals containing Beardsley’s illustrations, drawings, designs, bindings, and writings published during his lifetime, along with posthumously issued items of significance. Posters, bookplates, and ephemera are also described, and there is a section dealing with forgeries and misattributions. An extensive index and cross-references to previous (often unindexed) standard sources are provided, making A Selective Checklist an essential resource for all interested in Beardsley and the British 1890s.” With seven illustrations. Printed by the Stinehour Press. Very fine. New. (7414) $45.00  $19

18.           (BECKFORD, William). FOTHERGILL, Brian. Beckford of Fonthill. ( Gloucestershire , England ): Nonsuch, (2005), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 384pp. Reprint. The author’s account of the sensational life of William Beckford, his celebrated early life and epic fall from grace in a homosexual scandal, his exile in Europe, and then his return to England to amass a great library in Fonthill Abbey. Illustrated. New. (16153) $25.00  $10

19.           (BEERBOHM, Max). HALL, N. John. Max Beerbohm, A Kind of Life. New Haven : Yale University Press, (2002), octavo, brown boards in decorative dust jacket. (xiv); 284pp. First Edition. Hall moves quickly through Max’s history and enlivens his story by quoting him whenever possible resulting in a scintillating and entertaining book. Beerbohm’s connection with various noted authors is highlighted among them Oscar Wilde, Henry James, George Bernard Shaw, Lytton Strachey, and Virginia Woolf. With 27 color and black and white illustrations, notes, and index. Very fine copy. (18461) $20.00  $8

9877.jpg (32641 bytes)

20.           BELL, Bill, Philip Bennett & Jonquil Bevan. Across Boundaries. The Book in Culture & Commerce. ( Winchester ): St. Paul ’s, (2000), octavo, boards. (x), 160pp. First Edition. This series of scholarly essays focuses on the book as it helped felicitate commerce and culture over the last five centuries. Leading scholars explore the unique relationships that have existed for centuries between economics and literary culture. With chapters on “Book Ventures, Cultural Capital and Enduring Reputation in the italian Renaissance,” “ Commodification and Value: Interactions in Book Traffic to North America , c. 1750-1820,” “Beyond Boundaries: Books in the Canadian Northwest,” “ Across Boundaries: The History of the Book and National and International Literatures in English,” and more. New. (9877) $39.95   $18

21.           BELL, Quentin and Virginia Nicholson. Charleston . A Bloomsbury House and Garden. New York : Henry Holt and Company, (1997), quarto, boards in dust jacket. (152)pp. First American Edition. Photographs by Alen MacWeeney. Charleston , home to Vanessa Bell and Duncan Grant, reflects the talents of its inhabitants and visitors: Virginia Woolf, Lytton Strachey, Maynard Keynes, Roger Fry, David Garnett, Clive Bell, and Dora Carrington. This beautifully illustrated book is a testimonial to those creative forces. Includes family photographs and a “ Dramatis Personae.” Very fine copy. (9631) $45.00   $18

22.           BENTON , Megan L. Beauty and the Book. Fine Editions and Cultural Distinction in America . New Haven : Yale Univ Press, (2000), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xii, 323pp. First Edition. A cultural history of the explosion in demand for fine printing during the 1920s and 1930s. A fascinating text covering the many important designers, typographers, illustrators, and publishers of the period: Elmer Adler, Centaur Press, Bennett Cerf, T. M. Cleland, Covici-Friede, W. A. Dwiggins, Fountain Press, Porter Garnett, Grabhorn Press, Rockwell Kent, William Kittredge, Alfred A. Knopf, Lakeside Press, Oscar Lewis, Limited Editions Club, John Henry Nash, Pynson Printers, Random House, Bruce Rogers, Carl Purington Rollins, William E. Rudge, D. B. Updike, Beatrice Warde, Frederic Warde, Westgate Press, and much more. Illustrated. Very fine. (11644) $25.00   $8

603) 772-8443

COLOPHON @ RCN.COM

 

15294.jpg (25598 bytes)

23.           (BIBLE). DE HAMEL, Christopher. The Book. A History of The Bible. ( London : Phaidon, 2001), quarto, maroon boards in dust jacket. 352pp. First Edition. The Bible is the most widely circulated book ever written. The Book: A History of the Bible tells for the first time the momentous story of the bible as a book, tracing its publication in endless forms and numerous languages from its origins to the present day. The clear and highly readable narrative includes an account of the Old and New Testaments in their original languages of Hebrew and Greek, the Latin Vulgate translation of Saint Jerome , the magnificent manuscript Bibles of the Middle Ages, Gutenberg and the first printed bible, and the translations of Wycliffe, Luther and the Protestant reformers. Continuing with missionary Bibles, the emergence of the modern Bible publishing industry and the mass of twentieth century translations and versions, it concludes with the modern discovery of papyrus fragments and Dead Sea Scrolls which have cast important new light on the origins of the Bible. Christopher de Hamel writes as a historian. Without being evangelical or polemical, he bases his text scrupulously on actual surviving Bibles and the historical circumstances in which they were made. Scholarly and authoritative, The Book provides a new, clear-sighted, thought-provoking account of the origins and history of the world’s most influential book. with over
200 rich, fascinating and varied illustrations of Bibles from all times and places. New. (15294) $40.00  $18

 

16570.jpg (18312 bytes)

24.           (BIBLE). McKENDRICK, Scot and Kathleen Doyle. Bible Manuscripts: 1400 Years of Scribes and Scripture. London : British Library, 2007, large octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 160pp. First Edition. Surviving manuscripts of the Bible not only reveal the remarkable history of a massively influential text but also allow scholars to map the development of the book prior to the advent of machine printing. The British Library’s collection of Bible manuscripts is incomparable in its depth and breadth, preserving landmark editions from the second century up to modern times. Lavishly illustrated in full color, Bible Manuscripts outlines how the Bible was preserved and passed down over the past two millennia. With expert curators Scot McKendrick and Kathleen Doyle as guides, this book offers an unparalleled opportunity to experience the whole of the rich tradition of Biblical manuscripts. Illustrated with 140 color plates. New. (16570) $35.00   $11

 

13302.jpg (24274 bytes)

25.           BIRDSALL, Derek. Notes on Book Design. New Haven : Yale University Press, (2004), large quarto, boards. 236pp. First Edition. In a career spanning more than forty years, Derek Birdsall has achieved renown as a leading book designer in Britain . this book presents and discusses nearly fifty books he has designed, showing 360 spreads and covers, all in full color and to scale. The designs range from Penguin paperback covers in the 1960s to a recent complete redesign of The Church of England’s book of Common Worship. Among Birdsall’s projects are award-winning art catalogues, catalogues raisonné on such major artists as Mark Rothko and Georgia O’Keefe, and books on wine, chess, astronomy, architecture, and fine paper. Birdsall discusses and illustrates the process of book design, from brief to deadline (which he calls the designer’s muse). He includes specimen settings of his favorite text faces as well as an innovative metric grid system for designing books. In addition, he lists books he himself has found useful or inspiring. Very fine.   (13302) $48.00   $22.

26.           (BLAKE, William). ESSICK, Robert N. William Blake at The Huntington . San Marino , CA: Huntington Library, (1994), octavo, wrappers. 160pp. First Edition. Illustrated. An Introduction to the William Blake Collection in The Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery . The Huntington Collection of William Blake is extensive and includes manuscripts, illustrated books, illuminated volumes and individual works of art, this is a selection of the truly unique and rare pieces, each annotated and reproduced in color. Very fine. (2746) $30.00   $12

27.           (BLAKE, William). NOON, Patrick. The Human Form Divine. William Blake from the Paul Mellon Collection. New Haven , CT : Yale Univ Press, (1997), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. viii, (88)pp. First Edition. This book examines Blake’s stupendous achievement by discussing and displaying some fifty works out of the Paul Mellon Collection at the Yale Center for British Art. These include a number of Blake’s illuminated books of poetry as well as plates that comprise the unique, hand-colored copy of Jerusalem : The Emanation of the Giant Albion, Blake’s master synthesis of visual imagery and prophetic verse. Also discussed int he book are Blake’s late engraved illustrations for the Book of Job, Dante’s Divine Comedy, and The Pastorals of Virgil. In an introductory essay, Patrick Noon discusses the history of the collection and Paul Mellon’s role in promoting Blake studies. As new. (11070) $25.00  $9

28.           (BLAKE, William). VAUGHAN, William. William Blake. (Princeton): Princeton University Press, (1999), small quarto, printed heavy paper wrappers. 80pp. First American Edition. William Blake remains a remarkable and controversial figure but the author exploring these contradictions of character provides an enlightening examination of Blake’s unfolding career. Very fine. (14454) $15.95   $7

29.           BLANCK, Jacob, edited and completed by Michael Winship. Bibliography of American Literature. Volume VIII: Charles Warren Stoddard to Susan Bogert Warner. New Castle : Oak Knoll Press, 2003, quarto, cloth. 576pp. Reprint. Volume VIII. Includes bibliographical descriptions of the works of Royall Tyler, Henry David Thoreau, John Trumbull, Elizabeth Barstow Stoddard, Charles Warren Stoddard, Harriet Beecher Stowe, Celia Thaxter, Susan B. Warner, and others. New. (12453) $125.00

30.           BLUMENTHAL, Joseph. Typographic Years. A Printer’s Journey Through a Half Century 1925-1975. New York : Beil, (1982), octavo, 153pp. First Edition. Printed at The Stinehour Press. For more than fifty years Joseph Blumenthal, the renowned designer-printer, has stimulated concern for the arts of the book in the United States . In this professional autobiography he has written a fascinating account of his life with fine printing - his “ search for clarity” from the halcyon days of the 1920’s through the 1970’ s. With a strong sense of the historical forces that have made printing what it is today, he tells about the development of his Spiral Press, where he succeeded in producing a consistently distinctive style of printing, and the times in which it thrived; about his growing education in the graphic arts; and about the personalities with whom he has carried forward the traditions of bookmaking. With 30 illustrations. As new in flawless dust jacket. (8) $25.00   $9

31.           (BOOK COLLECTING). SINNETTE, Elinor Des Verney. Arthur Alfonso Schomberg. Black Bibliophile & Collector. New York : New York Public Library, 1989, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 262pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket: “This is the first full biography of one of the pioneering black collectors and lay historians whose energetic spirit and boldly persistent detective work laid the foundation for future studies of black history and culture.” Born in Puerto Rico in 1874, Schomberg came to New York where he built of a collection of books, manuscripts, and art works that had vew rivals. he went on to head the Negro Collection at Fisk University and became curator of his own collection in the New York Public Library. Illustrated. Very fine copy. (9762) $35.00  $11

6027.jpg (26255 bytes)

32.           (BOOKBINDING). CALLERY, Bernadette and Elizabeth A. Mosimann. The Tradition of Fine Bookbinding in the Twentieth Century. Catalogue of an Exhibition, 12 November 1979 to 15 February 1980. Pittsburgh : Hunt Institute, 1979, octavo, boards. (130)pp. First Edition. Contains annotated entries and illustrations of 92 fine bindings from the 1 6th to 20th centuries. Issued in conjunction with a 1979 exhibit at Hunt Institute for Botanical Documentation, the book functions well as a stand- alone text nearly twenty years later. It serves as a wonderful introductory text to the art of bookbinding. Bernard Middleton contributes the book’s foreword. In “Cobden-Sanderson and the Arts and Crafts movement, “ Marianne Tidcombe details the history of bookbinding and the role of T. J. Cobden-Sanderson. Jean Gunner’s “Techniques in rebinding books at the Hunt Institute” outlines the Institute’s approach to bookbinding and preservation. The book contains a detailed description and color or black- and-white photos of each book in the exhibit. Very fine clean copy. (6027) $30.00  $9

33.           (BOOKBINDING). CONROY, Tom. Bookbinders’ Finishing Tool Makers 1780-1965. ( Nottingham ): The Plough Press, 2002, quarto, cloth. xlii, 300pp. First Edition. This unique directory lists hundreds of toolcutters and their firms who worked from 1780 to 1965. With brief biographies of each craftsman or firm, the author illustrates many of their original trade marks and advertisements. The directory is divided into three main sections: Toolcutters in the British Isles ; Toolcutters in Continental Europe and Toolcutters in North America & Australia. Illustrated. Without jacket, as issued. New. (12291) $55.00   $18

11.jpg (26996 bytes)

35.           (BOOKBINDING). HARTHAN, John. Bookbindings. London : HMSO, (1985), octavo, wrappers. 152pp. Third Edition. Using examples of bindings from the V & A Museum , this book is a guided tour of the historical development of this ancient craft. This edition contains much new material. Extensively illustrated. Fine. (11) $20.00   $8

36.           (BOOKBINDING). KING, Edmund M. B. Victorian Decorated Trade Bindings 1830-1880. ( London ): British Library, 2003, quarto, cloth. 304pp. First Edition. With 210 color and black and white illustrations. A catalogue of over 750 books described in detail. The main focus of the compiler is the cover designs which are signed the artist: Owen Jones, Walter Crane, John Leighton and many others. New. (11902) $98.00   $33

38.           (BOOKBINDING). MIDDLETON, Bernard C. Recollections. A Life in Bookbinding. London : British Library, 2000, large octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 140pp. First Edition. Foreword by Marianne Tidcombe. An autobiography of one of the world’s leading book restorers, binding scholars and international lecturers on bookbinding techniques. Originally published by Henry Morris at the renowned Bird & Bull Press, the author has expanded the text and added many illustrations of his most inspired bindings. In this new edition over eighty of his bindings are illustrated, forty-six in full color. This important work is not only Mr. Middleton’s personal story but also a well documented and illustrated insight into Britain’s indentured apprenticeship programs of the early 20th century. In this very warm story we follow the gangly teenager into England’s strict trade schools system, through his apprenticeship, his military service during the war, to his first position at the bindery of The British Library. Each chapter is well illustrated as the young binder becomes manager at the famed Zaehnsdorf’s and sets the foundation of his own business as one of the world’s foremost book restorers. Illustrated in color and black and white. New. (9912) $39.95   $18

39.           (BOOKBINDING). RAMSDEN, Charles. Bookbinders of the United Kingdom (outside London ) 1780-1840. London : Batsford, (1987), large octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xvi), 250pp. Reprint. A concise presentation of information on bookbinders working in major centers, in England , Wales , Scotland and Ireland . Each section covers principal directories consulted, list of localities and binders, including full addresses and information on business relations, apprenticeships, influence and other matters of interest. With 16 illustrations including bindings by Bailey, Beardsall, Didoge, Ridge, and Sowler. Very fine. (234) $35.00   $9

40.           (BOOKSELLING). MONDLIN, Marvin and Roy Meador. Book Row. An Anecdotal and Pictorial History of the Antiquarian Book Trade. New York : Carroll & Graf, 2003, octavo, pictorial wrappers. (400)pp. First Edition, wrappers issue. From the prospectus: “The City has eight million stories, and this one unfolds just south of 14th Street in Manhattan, mostly on the seven blocks of Fourth Avenue bracketed by Union Square and Astor Place. There, for nearly eight decades, from the 1890s to the 1960s, thrived the New York Booksellers’ Row, or, more commonly, Book Row. This illustrated memoir features historical photographs and is richly anecdotal, and as American as the rags-to-riches tale of the Strand , which began its life as a book stall on Eighth Street . A story cast with colorful characters: like the book dealer George D. Smith; the irascible Russian-born book hunter Peter Stammer; the visionary Theodore C. Schultze; Lou Cohen, founder of the still-surviving Argosy Book Store; gentleman bookseller George Rubinowitz and his legendarily shrewish wife, Jenny. Rising rents, street crime, urban redevelopment, television are many of the reasons for the demise of Book Row, but in this volume, based on interviews with dozens of the people who bought, sold, and collected there, it lives again.” Extensively illustrated. Very fine. (19740) $15.00   $6

41.           BORDEN, Bill with Steve Posner. The Big Book of Big Little Books. San Francisco : Chronicle Books, (1997), octavo, boards. First Edition. The chapters of this book are broken into genre: Funnies, Space, Adventure, Movies, Crime, Wild West, and Aviation. Extensively illustrated in color. Very fine copy. (7759) $16.95   $7

42.           (BOSWELL, James). BROWN, Anthony. Boswellian Studies. A Bibliography. ( Hamden ): Archon, 1972, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 134pp. Revised edn. A thorough compilation of the reviews and other public comment made on Boswell’s work from his time to 1972. Very fine. (13) $25.00   $9

45.           (BRADLEY, Will). KOCH, Robert. Will H. Bradley. American Artist in Print: A Collector’s Guide. New York : Hudson Hills Press, (2002), large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (206)pp. First Edition. This comprehensive book brings together nearly two hundred illustrations from Ore , The Inland Printer, The Chap-Book, Collier’s Weekly, and other periodicals, books advertisements, and ephemera. Adding to the volume’s reference value are an extensive list of Bradley’s published works, bibliography, lists of public collections and exhibitions, and an appendix reprinting his “Primer of Ornament and Design,” including previously unpublished material. With 60 color plates and 117 black and white illustrations. New. (11883) $50.00   $18

46.           (BRADSHAW, Henry). STOKES, Roy . Henry Bradshaw 1831-1886. Metuchen , NJ : Scarecrow Press, 1984, octavo, cloth. (vi), 272pp. First Edition. Along with a checklist of Bradshaw’s writings, this book reprints excerpts from his writings concerning books, libraries and important bibliographical discoveries. Bradshaw made significant contributions to our knowledge of early writings. Index. Very fine copy. (9712) $17.50  $6

47.           BRIDSON, Gavin and Geoffrey Wakeman. Printmaking and Picture Printing. A bibliographical guide to artistic & industrial techniques in Britain 1750-1900. Oxford : Plough Press, 1984, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 250 pp. First Edition. A bibliography of the history and technic of printmaking and picture printing for both book illustration and single issue prints. Each chapter is preceded by an historical introduction. With a detailed, useful index. Very fine. (17850) $45.00   $18

48.           BURNE-JONES, Edward. Letters to Katie. ( London ): British Museum , (1988), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (96)pp. First printing of this edition (originally published in 1925). Illustrated with photographs and with plates reproducing the letters. Katies Lewis, the recipient of “Letters of Katie”, entered Burne-Jones’ life at an opportune moment, filling what Robertson called ‘the babyless void’ between the infancy of his own children and the arrival of Angela and Denis (his grandchildren). She was the youngest daughter of George Lewis, the most eminent solicitor of his day. The letters are brief and delightful. Very fine copy. (3702) $20.00  $7

49.           (BYRON, George Gordon, Lord). GARRETT, Martin. George Gordon, Lord Byron. ( London ): The British Library, (2000), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 128pp. First Edition. An introduction to the life and work of Byron and an examination of his poetry in the context of his short, eventful life. His position as toast of society was eclipsed by public disgrace and he spent most of the last ten years of his life travelling in Europe . Extensively illustrated in black and white and color. New. (15009) $20.00   $7

50.           (CALDECOTT, Randolph). ENGEN, Rodney. Randolph Caldecott ‘Lord of the Nursery’. London : Bloomsbury , (1988), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 104pp. Second edition. The text represents a comprehensive selection of Caldecott’s work, followed by a checklist of his published illustrations and his paintings in oit. With over 100 illustrations, 9 in color. (18) $25.00   $9

51.           (CALLIGRAPHY). BROWN, Michelle P. and Patricia Lovett. The Historical Source Book for Scribes. London : British Library, 2000, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 128pp. First Edition. Fourteen historical manuscripts, supported by other manuscript examples, are used to explore fifteen selected writing styles. Dr Michelle P. Brown analyses the production of the manuscripts, setting them in their historical context and relating them to the people who produced them. Patricia Lovett uses the manuscripts to analyze the letter-forms in detail, and then gives clear guidance on how to write the letters. Each section includes a calligraphic interpretation of the historic letter-form. This book is the first to put the needs of the historian and the scribe at the forefront. Large-scale examples of the manuscripts are included for letter analysis, with, in most instances, a full page color reproduction of a page from the same manuscript alongside. Other selected manuscripts with clear letter-forms show the development of that alphabet style throughout the periods under consideration. A whole page is devoted to exemplar letters of each alphabet style, with clear guidelines on how the letters are formed, including punctuation marks, an ampersand (or et ligature) and numerals. Each section includes a specially created piece of modern calligraphy, showing how the hand can be used today. Table of Content: Principles of Calligraphy; Analyzing the Manuscripts; The Stonyhurst Gospels: Uncials with an angled nib; The Vespasian Psalter: Uncials with a flat nib; The Lindisfarne Gospels: Half-uncials; De Virginitate, Aldhelm: Anglo-Saxon Minuscule. New. (9837) $32.95   $14

52.           (CALLIGRAPHY). CHILD, Heather. Calligraphy Today. Twentieth-century tradition and practice. New York : Taplinger Publishing Company, (1988), quarto, green boards. 128pp. Third Edition. A largely pictorial survey embracing the development and practice of Western calligraphy in the 20th century. It ranges from the revival by Edward Johnston of calligraphy based on historical scripts, through the pioneering work of his students in Britain , Germany and North America , to a period of expansion and new forms of expression. Illustrations includes examples of historical scripts and the work of some 100 calligraphers, particularly contemporary work from Donald Jackson, Friedrich Neugebauer and Thomas Ingmire. Includes 200 photographs in black and white. Very fine. (14365) $17.50    $7

53.           (CALLIGRAPHY). DERMAN, M. Uger. Letters in Gold. Ottoman Calligraphy from The Sakip Sabanci Collection, Istanbul . New York : Metropolitan Museum of Art, (2000), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 196 pp. First Edition. Letters in Gold accompanies the first international exhibition of Ottoman calligraphic works from the Sakip Sabanci Collection, Istanbul . The seventy-one works constituting the exhibition are discussed and illustrated in color in this volume. Rich gold letters and delicate blue and gold illuminations demonstrate how the written word can be transformed into a work of art. 208 pages; 99 illustrations, including 96 colorplates; glossary; bibliography; index. Very fine. (12562) $45.00   $17

54.           (CALLIGRAPHY). STANDARD, Paul. Calligraphy’s Flowering, Decay, & Restauration. With Hints for Its Wider Use Today. New York : Pentalic Corporation, 1978, small octavo, printed wrappers. (38)pp. Reprint of the 1947 edition. A classic essay. Printed in black and rust. Fine. (14402) $10.00    $5

13543.jpg (11433 bytes)

55.           CARLEY, James P. The Books of King Henry VIII and his Wives. London : British Library, 2004, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 160pp. First Edition. King Henry VIII was one of the most intelligent and widely read monarchs of the renaissance. From surviving catalogues, which tell us what books he had, it is clear he was deeply involved in theological debate and monastic history, especially when moving to the break with Rome . At the same time, he was a Humanist scholar ahead of his time in all the liberal arts, especially music and poetry. Equally, most of his wives were also avid readers who collected a variety of books. In this important new workk, leading scholar James P. Carley describes Henry VIII’s books and their significance for a deeper understanding of this seemingly familiar monarch and his wives. The extensive illustrations allow us to examine the binding and content of the collection, as well as providing some examples of marginalia in Henry’s own hand. New. (13543) $39.95  $17

56.           (CARRINGTON, Dora). HILL , Jane . The Art of Dora Carrington. ( New York ): Thames and Hudson, (1995), quarto, wrappers. 144pp. First Wrappers Edition. Foreword by Michael Holroyd. A discussion of the entire range of Carrington’s art: portraits, still lifes, landscapes, glass paintings, and decorative work. With 150 illustrations, 30 in color. Very fine. (7559) $15.00  $7

57.           (CARROLL, Lewis). LOVETT, Charles. Lewis Carroll and The Press. An Annotated Bibliography of Charles Dodgson’s Contributions to Periodicals. ( New Castle ): Oak Knoll, 1999, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. vi, 117pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket: “The writing career of Charles Lutwidge Dodgson (‘Lewis Carroll’) began and ended with his contributions to periodicals. Between 1843...until his death in 1898, he published over 300 items in magazines, journals, and newspapers. For the first time these writings are fully listed, described, annotated, and indexed...This comprehensive new work not only provides bibliographical details lacking from previous studies, it describes Dodgson’s letters, articles, games, mathematical problems, and stories in such a way that the scholar without access to these rare items will gain an understanding of where Dodgson stood on various subjects and of the nature of his relationship with the public through the press.” Illustrated. New. (6100) $35.00   $14

58.           (CARTER, John). DICKINSON, Donald. John Carter. The Taste and Technique of a Bookman. New Castle : Oak Knoll Press, 2004, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 422pp. First Edition. Preface by Sebastian Carter. Author, bookseller, and bibliographer, John Carter’s writings touched the book trade in many ways. His co-authoring with Graham Pollard of An Enquiry into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century Pamphlets brought to light the forgeries of T. J. Wise. His contributions to many book collecting periodicals and scholarly journals demonstrated his knowledge and sly humor. Two of his publications, Taste and Technique in Book Collecting and ABC for Book Collectors are cornerstone reference books for any collection no matter the subject. Illustrated. As new. New. (12973) $49.95    $20

59.           (CARTOGRAPHY). BINDING, Paul. Imagined Corners. Exploring the World’s First Atlas. [ London ]: Review, (2003), octavo, blue boards in pictorial dust jacket. (320)pp. First Edition. The Theatrum orbis terrarium, published in Antwerp on May 20, 1570, was the world’s first atlas. The brainchild of Abraham Ortelius, the Theatrum reflected the zest for exploration and discovery and the linked activities of international commerce and map-making of Antwerp , then the world’s liveliest port. The author has drawn on a mass of letters, personal documents, maps and pictures bringing Antwerp , Ortelius and the events of that period vividly to life. Beautiful illustrations in color and black and white. New. (15007) $45.00   $19

60.           (CARTWRIGHT, Julia). EMANUEL, Angela, (editor). A Bright Remembrance. The Diaries of Julia Cartwright 1851-1924. London : Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1989), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xii, 322pp. First Edition. Cartwright was a Victorian writer and art historian whose works are primarily concerned with the Italian Renaissance. Five of her books are histories of women of the Renaissance and her friendships included the artistic and literary figures of the day: Bernard Berenson, Edward Burne- Jones, and the young Roger Fry. Chapters focus the diaries chronologically, including First Venture into Print; Discovering Italy; Literary Success. Fine copy. (3711) $20.00  $6

61.           (CAXTON, William). BLAKE, N.F. William Caxton and English Literary Culture. London : The Hambledon Press, (1991), octavo, blue boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xii), 315pp. First Edition. Caxton introduced printing into England and produced the first editions of Chaucer’s The Canterbury Tales. The first half of this book contains essays that illustrate different aspects of Caxton’s life and work. The second half contains studies of his printing of individual literary works. Includes Indexes of Manuscripts and Names. Very fine. (16152) $30.00   $10

62.           (CAXTON, William). NEEDHAM, Paul. The Printer & the Pardoner. An Unrecorded Indulgence Printed by William Caxton for the Hospital of St. Mary Rounceval ... Washington , D.C. : Library of Congress, 1986, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 101pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket: “In a remarkable feat of synthesis and historical imagination, Needham weaves together the stories of William Caxton..., of the broadside indulgence he printed, and of the institution he printed it for. The most common surviving form of early job-printing, indulgence instruments were used to raise funds for the Roman church and its institutions. the Printer & the Pardoner...tells the story of that hospital, notorious for fund-raising activities carried on by such as Chaucer’s Pardoner. Literary history, church history, printing history, and political and social history intersect in the study of the Rounceval indulgence.” The text of the St. Mary Rounceval indulgence is presented in Appendix A. All thirteen vellum strips are reproduced on a foldout page at the same size as the originals. Also with an additional nineteen black-and- white illustrations. Designed by Stephen Harvard. Very fine copy. (4198) $20.00  $8

63.           (CENSORSHIP). BURT, Richard. Licensed by Authority. Ben Jonson and the Discourses of Censorship. Ithaca : Cornell Univ Press, (1993), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xx), 227pp. First Edition. From the jacket: “A dramatist whose own works were repeatedly censored early in his career and who later stood in succession to the office of court censor himself, Ben Jonson embodies the contradictions and complexities of theater censorship in the early Stuart period. Focusing on Jonson’s writings and the political vicissitudes of his career, Richard Burt offers a provocative reinterpretation of Jacobean and Caroline theater censorship and theatrical culture.” With a detailed index. Very fine. (9966) $20.00   $8

64.           (CENSORSHIP). PERRIN, Noel. Dr. Bowdler’s Legacy. A History of Expurgated Books in England and America . Boston : Godine, (1992), octavo, wrappers. (xxii), (324)p. First printing of this edition. In his preface Perrin defines bowderlization as the practice of leaving things out to make books “decent”, and lists a host of distinguished text- cutters: Noah Webster, Bulfinch of the Mythology, Brewer of the Supreme Court, Meilson of Harvard. Chapters examine this practice on editions of Shakespeare, the Bible, and look at the current scene in dictionaries and their exclusion of racial epithets. New. (215) $14.95   $6

65.           CHAKRAVERTY, Anjan. Indian Miniature Painting. Delhi : Lustre Press, (1999), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 96pp. 2nd impression. The evolution, development and decline of schools of miniature painting. Numerous color illustrations. Very fine. (10675) $17.50   $7

66.           (CHAPBOOKS). WARD, Philip. Cambridge Street Literature. Cambridge , England : Oleander Press, (1978), octavo, boards. 64pp. First Edition. Street literature here includes almanacs, broadsheets, ballads, chapbooks, posters, handbills and any ephemeral piece found in poorer homes, and which Ward terms “the ambassadors of literacy” to a wider population. Illustrated with photographs and reproductions of items. Fine. (217) $12.50   $5

67.           (CHILDREN’S BOOKS). AVERY, Gillian. Behold the Child. American Children and Their Books 1621-1922. London : Bodley Head, (1994), quarto, boards in dust jacket. (xiv), 226pp. First Edition. Well illustrated, with bibliography. Written by an established authority on the history of children’s literature, this is the first historical study to consider American children’s books as a separate genre. This is an expertly researched social history of the development of American Children’s literature. From the jacket: “Drawing on a vast range of sources, uncovering the works of Cotton Mather and Peter Parley among others, and using...previously unpublished material, Avery looks at how the literature of the old world influenced that of the new. She pieces together a fascinating study of how social, cultural and other practical forces were to shape American children’s literature, and how, having grown out of the traditions of Europe , it established for itself a significant and vital role in world literature.” (9826) $30.00  $11

70.           (CHILDREN’S BOOKS). BARR, John. Illustrated Children’s Books. ( London ): The British Library, (1995), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 80pp. Reprint. The period from the late 18th century to the 1920s was a ‘golden age’ for illustrated children’s books. The author traces their development, from primitive Chap-book to sumptuously printed color gift book. Among the famous artists included are Randolph Caldecott, Kate Greenaway, and Walter Crane, along with anonymous illustrators popular in their own day. Beautifully illustrated in color and black and white. Very fine. (15311) $17.50   $8

12528.jpg (26083 bytes)

71.           (CHILDREN’S BOOKS). DARLING, Harold. From Mother Goose to Dr. Seuss. Children’s Book Covers 1860-1960. San Francisco : Chronicle Books, (1999), oblong octavo, wrappers. (176)pp. First Edition. As printing technology made important advances and modern marketing techniques developed in the 1800s, covers and jackets became increasingly decorative and integral to the total book concept. Charting the evolution of graphic styles during these crucial decades this text documents how designers and illustrators reflect the sensibilities of their age and attract children’s attention. Filled with beautiful color illustrations. Very fine. (12528) $22.50  $9

72.           (CHILDREN’S BOOKS). MARCUS, Leonard S. Ways of Telling. Conversations on the Art of the Picture Book. New York : Dutton , (2002), octavo, cream boards in dust jacket. (vi), 247pp. Second printing. From the Introduction, “This is a portrait, in interview form, of fourteen artists and writers who have made extraordinary contributions to the art of the picture book and the culture of childhood. A picture book is a dialogue between two worlds: the world of images and the world of words. This is a book of conversations about that beguiling dialogue.” Marcus’ interviews with artists, writers and collectors: Robert McClosky, Iona Opie, Maurice Sendak, William Steig, Charlotte Zolotow, and others. Includes a Bibliography and detailed index. With 13pp. of full color plates. Very fine. (15445) $20.00  $8

73.           (CHILDREN’S BOOKS). REYNOLDS, Kimberley and Nicholas Tucker, (editors). Children’s Book Publishing in Britain since 1945. ( Aldershot , England ): Scolar Press, (1998), octavo, green boards in dust jacket. xiv, 167pp. First Edition. This is the story of children’s books and the people who have made them in the second half of the twentieth century. This original study meets an urgent need to locate and preserve fast-disappearing information about children’s book publishing. Much of it makes use of the words and memories of the people who have been bringing children and books together for nearly half a century. Some surprising facts and trends come to light - for instance, the opportunities for women this field afforded and the substantial profits it generated for the publishing houses which have rarely given their children’s lists public recognition or status. New. (15296) $40.00   $14

18329.jpg (13418 bytes)

74.           (CHINESE BOOKS). HU, Philip K., (editor). Visible Traces. Rare Books and Special Collections from the National Library of China . New York & Beijing : Queens Borough Public Library & National Library of china, (2000), quarto, printed wrappers. (xiv), 337 pp. First Edition. Calligraphy is among the most revered of the Chinese visual arts. The history of the development of the book-from early stone inscriptions to printing techniques and the modern monograph-also holds an important place in Chinese culture and history. Visible Traces presents sixty-eight objects from the collection of the National Library of China, divided into four sections: rare books and ancient writings, rubbings from a variety of carved and engraved surfaces, maps, and documents from China’s numerous ethnic minorities. This exhibition traces, in broad strokes, the evolution of the written and printed word in China , against a vivid social and historical backdrop. Text in English and Chinese. With an Appendix of Sources, References, and Related Readings for the 68 items in the exhibition. Illustrated in color. Very fine. (18329) $60.00   $20

75.           (CONNOLLY, Cyril). FISHER, Clive. Cyril Connolly. The Life and Times of England’s Most Controversial Literary Critic. New York : St. Martin’s Press, (1996), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. “Revered for his intellect, feared for his acerbic wit...” Author of Enemies of Promise and The Unquiet Grave, and, perhaps most importantly, founding editor of “Horizon” literary magazine. A man of strong personality and rich tastes who managed to overcome his impoverished beginnings to climb the social and literary ladder. Very fine copy. (9636) $25.00   $8

76.           (CONNOLLY, Cyril). SHELDON, Michael. Friends of Promise. Cyril Connolly and the World of Horizon. New York : Harper & Row, (1989), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 254pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. Founding editor of “Horizon”, Connolly presided over one of the most successful small magazines in British publishing history. Its success after WWII caused so much work that he discontinued publication so as to write novels. (243) $25.00   $8
 

77.           (COZZENS, James Gould). BRUCCOLI, Matthew. James Gould Cozzens: A Descriptive Bibliography. Pittsburgh : University of Pittsburgh Press , 1981, octavo, cloth. (xiv), (194)pp. First Edition. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. A detailed, illustrated bibliography covering Books and Separate Publications; Contributions to Books; Contributions to Periodicals; Miscellany; Translations; Musical Settings; Recordings; Dedicatory Poems and Poems Referring to Stevens; Books about Stevens; Books Partially about Stevens in Periodicals; Book Reviews; Dissertations. Very fine. (230) $17.50   $5

78.           (CRUIKSHANK, George). PATTEN, Robert L., (editor). George Cruikshank: A Revaluation. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1974, octavo, wrappers. 258pp. First Edition. Wrappers issue. Illustrated with 44 plates. A reexamination of Cruikshank’ s contributions to 19th century British Society, literary culture as well as political and social culture through satire. Front wrapper caricature of Cruikshank by Ronald Searle. New. (9814) $22.50   $7

79.           (CUTHBERT). MARNER, Dominic. St Cuthbert, His Life and Cult in Medieval Durham . ( London ): The British Library, (2000), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. 112pp. First Edition. Cuthbert became, upon his death in 687, one of the most important medieval saints and a key figure in the religious and political life of Northumbria . Upon the assassination of Thomas Becket in 1170, Cuthbert’s popularity diminished and the monastic community at Durham exerted special efforts to revive his cult. This involved the construction of new buildings to attract pilgrims, and the production of beautiful books, vestments and metalwork to embellish the saint’s shrine. As well as the history of Cuthbert himself, this book also focuses on one of the most sumptuously decorated Lives of Cuthbert produced during this critical period and explains its central importance to the revival of the cult. All 46 extant miniatures from this manuscript in the British Library’s collection. New. (15000) $35.00  $11

4452.jpg (22094 bytes)

80.           DAVISON, Peter (editor). The Book Encompassed. Studies in Twentieth-Century Bibliography. Winchester : St. Paul’s, 1998, octavo, wrappers. xvi, 315pp. First wrappers edition, originally published in 1992. “An important feature of these essays is that each makes proposals for future research by scholars and students, ensuring the vitality of bibliography in the next century. This collection provides a landmark, taking stock of developments in what has become a vast and vital area of study, and mapping out its future parameters.” With 29 chapters by leading authors in the field of the history of the book, including Robin Alston, Nicolas Barker, Terry Belanger, Fredson Bowers, Mirjam Foot, Lotte Hellinga, D. F. McKenzie, D. McKitterick, R. Myers and G. Thomas Tanselle. “They survey bibliographical and textual studies in some thirty fields, and include discussions of major issues and developments. Areas covered include manuscript studies and the analysis of handwriting; the physical characteristics of the book - its paper, type, and binding; incunabula, cartography, book illustration, book catalogues, and the Stationers’ Company; bibliographical developments in the history of science, and in many countries - the British Isles, France, Germany, Italy, North America, Japan and the Orient, Australia and New Zealand...” New. (4452) $29.95   $10

81.           DE VINNE, Theodore L. Manual of Printing Office Practice. Reprinted from the Original Edition of 1883, with an Introductory Notes by Douglas C. McMurtrie. Forest Hills : Battery Park Book Company, 1978, octavo, brown cloth. iv, 52pp. Reprint. Very fine. (360) $20.00   $6

82.           (DE VINNE, Theodore Low). TICHENOR, Irene. No Art Without Craft. The Life of Theodore Low De Vinne, Printer. Boston : David R. Godine, (2005), large octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 344pp. First Edition. This full-scale biography of Theodore Low De Vinne (1828–1914) explores the life of a seminal figure in the history of American printing. De Vinne was born in upstate New York , the son of an itinerant Methodist preacher. It is unclear what propelled him into the world of printing, but once he discovered it, he never let it go. He was, for years, the primary and preferred printer for the Century Company, printing not only its distinguished list of books but also such national magazines as St. Nicholas and The Century. His masterly printing of wood engravings, together with his obsession with presswork, tight composition, and typefaces, gained him and his firm an international reputation and made De Vinne a rich man.   But it is his skill as a historian as well as a printer that endears his name to the student of typography. His four volumes on the practice of typography are considered classics. In an age when few American scholars were examining early printed books, he made significant scholarly contributions to the study of incunables. His books on title pages and early Italian printing can still be read with profit. His working library was immense, and when the Grolier Club was founded in 1884, it was not surprising that, as New York’s most illustrious printer, he was asked to be one of the founding members and to provide much of the Club’s early printing. Black and white illustrations and an 8-page color insert. New. (13950) $35.00   $11

DEDUCT AN ADDITIONAL 10% FROM THE NET PRICE NOTED FOR YOUR FINAL SALE PRICE

83.           (DETECTIVE FICTION). BINYON, T. J. ‘Murder Will Out’. The Detective in Fiction. Oxford : Oxford Unviersity Press, (1990), octavo, wrappers. viii, 166pp. 2nd Printing. A history of the detective in fiction from pre-Holmes to the professionals described by P. D. James and those who focus on police procedures. A final list for further reading lists the authors from the text, major writers in the genre from both England and America . (247) $17.50    $7

84.           (DETECTIVE FICTION). MURPHY, Bruce F. . The Encyclopedia of Murder and Mystery. ( New York ): St. Martin’s Press, (1999), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 543 pp. First Edition. The Encyclopedia of Murder and Mystery is an A-Z of whodunit and how it was done. This book contains entries on authors, characters, individual works, terminology, famous criminal cases, slang, subgenres and plot devices, murder techniques and poisons. Entries are cross- referenced. Bibliographies are appended to entries for series characters, listing the books not discussed in the entry itself. Very fine copy. (11988) $75.00  $21

85.           (DIBDIN, Thomas Frognall). WINDLE, John and Karma Pippin. Thomas Frognall Dibdin 1776-1847. A Bibliography. New Castle : Oak Knoll Press, 1999, octavo, cloth. (xxiv), (286)p. First Edition. A comprenhensive bibliography. It covers Dibdin’s Bibliographical, Literary and Devotional Works; Ephemera, Occasional Contributions to Periodicals, Offprints; Unrealized Projects; Dibdiniana; and Printed Portraits of Thomas Frognall Dibdin. New. (7597) $85.00   $22

86.           (DICKENS Charles). JAMES, Elizabeth . Charles Dickens. ( New York ): Oxford University Press, (2004), quarto, pictorial boards. 128pp. First American Edition. One in the series of The British Library Writers’ Lives. A revealing portrait of Charles Dickens from his early childhood, through his years as a parliamentary journalist and legal clerk, his magazine Household Words, his marriage, and final days. Illustrated throughout with letters, manuscripts, engravings and photographs in color and black and white. New. (14745) $17.50   $7

87.           (DICKEY, James). BRUCCOLI, Matthew J. James Dickey: A Descriptive Bibliography. Pittsburgh : University of Pittsburgh Press , 1990, octavo, blue cloth. xxii, 423pp. First Edition. With a foreword by Dickey. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. A detailed, illustrated bibliography covering Books and Separate Publications; Contributions to Books; Contributions to Periodicals; Miscellany; Translations; Musical Settings; Recordings; Dedicatory Poems and Poems Referring to Stevens; Books about Stevens; Books Partially about Stevens in Periodicals; Book Reviews; Dissertations. Very fine. (327) $19.95   $7

603) 772-8443

COLOPHON @ RCN.COM

 

88.           (DIME NOVELS). Sixpenny Wonderfuls. ( London ): Chatto & Windus/Hogarth Pres, (1985), quarto, boards. 69pp. First Edition. From the Introduction: “Free schooling and libraries had encouraged a new, literate working class...Chatto’s directors were among the first publishers to move towards this new market. The intention was to republish some of their most successful hardbound novels in new, paper covers with bright colorful designs, and at a much cheaper price. The illustrators were commissioned to choose exciting and dramatic moments to attract the customers” These Chatto authors and titles are discussed and illustrated in the text: Walter Besant, Wilkie Collins, Arthur Conan Doyle, Ouida, Charles Reade, Mark Twain, Zola, and others. Illustrated in color. Fine copy. (3785) $25.00  $10

89.           (DOMESDAY BOOK). NICOL, Alexandra. Domesday Book. London : HMSO, 1981, oblong quarto, wrappers. (16)pp. Public Record Office Museum Pamphlets No. 10. A fascinating introduction to this important record. Illustrated. Fine copy. (3728) $12.50   $5

90.           (DOVES PRESS). TIDCOMBE, Marianne. The Doves Press. London : British Library, 2003, large 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. 272pp. First Edition. The fascinating story of the productive, though stormy, relationship between T. J. Cobden-Sanderson and Emery Walker. The creation of the Doves Press type, which was adapted from Jenson’s Pliny, and its final resting place at the bottom of the Thames is a well-known tale but only part of the story. Illustrated in color and with over 100 black and white illustrations. Includes a bibliography of all the books and papers printed at the Doves Press along with a list of all ephemera. New. (11833) $120.00  $48

11996.jpg (26251 bytes)

91.           (DRAKE MANUSCRIPT). Histoire Naturelle des Indes. The Drake Manuscript in The Pierpont Morgan Library. New York : W.W. Norton & Co., (1996), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xxiv), 272pp. First Edition. Preface by Charles E. Peirce, Jr.; Foreword by Patrick O’Brian; Introduction by Verlyn Klinkenborg. Late in the 16th century, Spaniards had already begun to exert influence over the indigenous people of the Caribbean when explorers from England and France arrived, among them Sir Francis Drake. “The Drake Manuscript,” and titled Histoire Naturelle des Indes when it was bound in the 18th century, gives us a wonderful picture of daily life at the time of Drakes’ many visits to the region. The beautiful paintings and descriptions document the plant, animal and human life of the Caribbean . Although Drake’ s connection to the manuscript is uncertain, he is mentioned on more than one occasion by the authors. All of the drawings and their captions are presented here in a facsimile edition of the manuscript for the first time. Very fine copy. (11996) $45.00  $17

11632.jpg (78943 bytes)

92.           (EPHEMERA). FENN, Patricia and Alfred P. Malpa. Rewards of Merit. Tokens of a Child’s Progress and a Teacher’s Esteem... Ephemera Society of America, (1994), oblong quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 224pp. First Edition. “Rewards of Merit are significant documents that illustrate attitudes toward religion, education, and achievement: values with which young Americans were inculcated...This book also demonstrates how evolving methods of the American printing arts have been reflected in every aspect of the production of Rewards of Merit...these examples of folk art and calligraphy, nineteenth-century printing through twentieth-century computer graphics, have affected children, parents, teachers...” Profusely illustrated in color, with hundreds of images. With a detailed index and a useful “Directory of Booksellers, Engravers, Printers, Publishers, Stationers and related tradesmen who were involved in the design, production and distribution of Rewards of Merit in the United States.” Very fine. (11632) $39.95  $11

93.           (EPHEMERA). HUDSON, Graham. The Design and Printing of Ephemera in Britain and America , 1720-1920. London/New Castle: British Library/Oak Knoll Press, 2008, large octavo, pictorial boards in dust jacket. 160 pp. First Edition. Ephemera has been collected for many years, but only recently has it become widely accepted as material for academic study. This is the first book to discuss ephemera as an aspect of design history, showing how function, production process and period have affected the changing appearance of billheads, trade cards, flyers, playbills and other ephemera. This book explores the closely interwoven printing histories of Britain and America . American colonial printers and engravers imported British type and equipment, took instruction from the same manuals and were guided by the same exemplars as their British counterparts, a relationship that continued through the first half of the nineteenth century. Following the Civil War, American graphic design and typography began to establish distinctive identities, with developments in color printing bringing an efflorescence of color-rich trade cards, cigar-box labels and other chromolithographed ephemera that was essentially American. Nevertheless, ideas continued to be shared across the Atlantic . American foundries devised entirely original typefaces that were imported into Britain , yet the development of expertise in designing with these new faces depended on printers learning from one another, and the scheme of specimen exchange that successfully achieved this was wholly devised and administered from London . Richly illustrated with letterforms, engravings, drawings and the reproduction of over 200 items of ephemera, many in full color, this is a book for collectors, students, design historians and all with an interest in the visual arts. Very fine. (17737) $65.00    $28

12713.jpg (34888 bytes)

94.           (ERAGNY PRESS). GENZ, Marcella D. A History of the Eragny Press, 1894-1914. ( London ): British Library, 2004, quarto, boards in dust jacket. 240pp. First Edition. Created by the son of Camille Pissarro, the French Impressionist painter, in 1894, the Eragny Press was produced in conjunction with his wife, Esther. Lucien created wood engravings, while Esther printed and bound the small books. This is a full and exceptionally well-researched account of the Press. It includes a discussion of the influences and artistic theories that are the basis for the Pissarros’ books and provides a critical reassessment of their significance within the history of the English Arts and Crafts Private Press movement. With a detailed bibliography of all Eragny Press publications, with critical commentary on each. Extensively illustrated in black and white. As new. New. (12713) $85.00    $38

95.           (EVANS, Charles). BRISTOL , Roger P. Supplement to Charles Evans’ American Bibliography. Charlottesville : Univ Press of Virginia , (1970), quarto, cloth. (xx), 636pp. First Edition. From the Preface by Frederick R. Goff: “The work of addition and revision continued until 1969 through Mr. Bristol’s further checking and through reports of new entries from cooperating libraries to the clearinghouse he maintained in the Alderman Library at the University of Virginia. The final results reveal that this supplement includes more than 11,200 entries which escaped the notice of both Evans and Shipton. This represents an increase of nearly 30 per cent above the Evans-Shipton total of 39,162.” Fine. (9810) $65.00   $15

96.           (FAULKNER, William). BRODSKY, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Hamblin. Faulkner: A Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection. Volume II: The Letters.. Jackson : Univ Press of Mississippi , (1984), octavo, wrappers. xxviii, 334pp. First Edition. Wrappers Issue. From the introduction: “The Faulkner letters printed here complement those collected by Joseph Blotner in Selected Letters of William Faulkner. Readers familiar with that volume will quickly note further mention of various subjects, events, and personages. What the present work does, in effect, is to fill in some of the missing or omitted pieces in Blotner’s volume. What emerges is not so much a new and different Faulkner as one perceived in fuller detail and thus greater depth.” Illustrated with reproductions of some letters and with photographs. Fine. (9807) $15.00  $6

97.           (FAULKNER, William). BRODSKY, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Hamblin. Faulkner: A Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection. Volume III: The De Gaulle Story by William Faulkner. Jackson : Univ Press of Mississippi , (1985), octavo, wrappers. (50), 400pp. First Edition. Wrappers issue. This third volume in the series provides further insight into Faulkner’s connection with jack Warner and into the Hollywood of the Second World War era. “In the inner story of Faulkner’s writing in 1942 of a never-to-be- produced semi-fictitious film script about De Gaulle’s establishment of Free France, we become aware of a complex relationship among the promptings of patriotism, the politics of war, and the vision of a literary artist.” Lewis P. Simpson, Editor, “The Southern Review.” Illustrated with related documents form the Brodsky collection. Fine. (9809) $15.00   $6

98.           (FAULKNER, William). PETERSEN, Carl. On the Track of the Dixie Limited. Further Notes of a Faulkner Collector. La Grange , IL : Colophon Book Shop, 1979, octavo, wrappers. First Edition, Limited to 1000 copies. Material added to the Petersen collection in the five years following EACH IN ITS ORDERED PLACE. Illustrated. Mint. (37) $20.00  $6

99.           (FLEMING, John F., Bookseller). Printed Books and Manuscripts from the Estate of John F. Fleming. New York : Christie’s, 1988, quarto, wrappers. 185pp. 373 lots. With a 1 1/4pp. introduction by Nicolas Barker. “Items from the private library of John Fleming, removed from Larchmont , New York , are indicated by the letters ‘PL’ in parentheses at the end of the particular entries. All other items are from his business stock.” The balance of items from the business stock were subsequently sold at Swann Galleries. An interesting catalogue of books and manuscripts belonging to this most influential bookdealer who, along with Edwin Wolf 2nd, documented his years working for A. S. W. Rosenbach in the biography ROSENBACH. Some items are left from the Rosenbach stock and the detailed descriptions give their fascinating histories. Extensively illustrated, with three color plates and a full color frontispiece of Mr. Fleming standing in the beautifully appointed “shop”. Fine. (39) $20.00   $7

100.         FLETCHER, Chris. 1000 Years of English Literature. A Treasury of Literary Manuscripts. New York : Henry N. Abrams, Inc. , (2003), quarto, black cloth in dust jacket. 192pp. First American Edition. Arranged chronologically, this book presents large color reproductions of manuscripts of 80 of the greatest British and Irish writers of the millennium. From Malory and Shakespeare to T.S. Eliot and Dylan Thomas. Includes masterpieces by Chaucer, Charlotte Bronte, and Virginia Woolf. A portrait of each author accompanies the manuscript along with an overview of the writer’s life, works, and times. With 200 illustrations in color. New. (13724) $25.00    $9

101.         (FOLGER SHAKESPEARE LIBRARY). FERINGTON, Esther (editor). Infinite Variety. Exploring the Folger Shakespeare Library. Washington , D.C. : The Folger Shakespeare Library, (2002), small quarto, printed heavy paper wrappers. 224pp. First Edition. Beginning with a biography of Henry and Emily Folger, this book offers a comprehensive survey of the collections and activities of the Library. An appendix chronologically describes the “Seven Decades of the Folger Shakespeare Library.” With hundreds of color illustrations. Extensively illustrated in color. New. (13725) $35.00   $8

102.         (FORGERY). GILREATH, James. The Judgment of Experts: Essays and Documents about the Investigation of the Forging of the Oath of a Freeman. Worcester : American Antiquarian Society, 1991, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. x, 271pp. First Edition. An anthology of essays and documents by Marcus McCorison, Justin Schiller, Robert Mathiesen, and the many others who found themselves caught up in the Mark Hoffmann forgery, “Oath of a Freeman.” Illustrated. New. (10147) $35.00   $13

103.         (FORGERY). HAMILTON, N. E. S. A. An Inquiry into the Genuineness of the Manuscript Corrections in Mr. J. Payne Collier’s Annotated Shakespeare, Folio, 1632... (New York: AMS Press, 1973), octavo, cloth. (157)pp. Reprint. Originally published in 1860. Hamilton, Assistant Keeper of Manuscripts of the British Museum , was the first scholar to come forward and declare the Perkins Folio a fraud. His letter in the July 2, 1859, issue of “The Times” was the start of the unravelling of Collier’s forgery and long-disguised deception. This book fleshed out Hamilton’s stand on the controversy. Very fine. (7604) $20.00  $5

104.         (FORGERY). MYERS, Robin and Michael Harris, (editors). Fakes and Frauds. Varieties of Deception in Print & Manuscript. Winchester : St. Paul’s, 1989, octavo, boards. xi, 144pp. Reprint. Seven essays which “reveal the tricksters, villains - and occasional murderers - who have practiced criminal deception in the written and printed work from the twelfth century to very recent times.” The contributors include Lotte Hellinga, Nicolas Barker, Michael Treadwell, Michael Harris, Joseph M. Levine, Nigel Ramsay, and Tom Davis. New. (7409) $35.00  $12

105.         (FORGERY). PIERCE, Patricia. The Great Shakespeare Fraud. The Strange, True Story of William-Henry Ireland . (Stroud): Sutton Publishing, (2004), octavo, black boards in dust jacket. xiv, 273 pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket, “ William-Henry Ireland , at only nineteen, perpetrated the greatest Shakespeare forgery ever attempted. In this entertaining true crime history, Patricia Pierce uncovers drama pathos, scandal and ultimately tragedy, in a tale which began with a ‘dull-witted’ youth longing for his father’s love and grew to involve a host of famous names from the playwright Sheridan to the Prince of Wales, Mrs Siddons, and James Boswell.” Illustrated. Very fine. (21414) $20.00  $8

106.         (FORGERY). ROSENBLUM, Joseph. Practice to Deceive. New Castle , Del : Oak Knoll, 2000, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 320pp. First Edition. “Nine amazing stories of literary forgery’s most notorious practitioners. Introduction gives an overview of literary forgery from classic times to the modern. This work begins with the strange story of George Psalmanazar and continues through the literary hoaxes of Ireland , Chatterton, Wise, Lucas, Collier, MacPherson, and Hofmann. Each story not only enlightens the reader about the cunning, skill, and techniques of the chosen forgers, but explores their personalities and varied motives.” New. (8939) $39.95   $18

107.         (FORGERY). ROSENBLUM, Joseph, (translator). Prince of Forgers. ( New Castle , DE ): Oak Knoll Press, 1998, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 202pp. First Edition. The first English translation of the rare french title, Une Fabrique de Faux Autographes, Ou Recit de L’Affaire Vran Lucas ( Paris 1870) by Henri Bordier and Emile Mabille. From the dust jacket: “Prince of Forgers is the true story about one of history’s most audacious frauds and of the trial that exposed the most colossal literary crime ever perpetrated on learned men. Vrain-Denis Lucas was a self-educated peasant who shook the foundations of the French Academy of Sciences. As a patriot and lover of history, Lucas created over 27,000 forgeries and tried to change the course of French destiny. After fifteen years of scholarly but spurious activity, Lucas’ recklessness and disdain for credibility reached new heights as he began writing autographed letters by Mary Magdalene, Cleopatra, and Alexander the great, in modern French, and selling them for thousands of francs. Professor Rosenblum’s long-awaited translation of this French forgery classic is a must-read for any collector interested in the darker side of literary history. Prince of Forgers is also a profound reminder of the gullibility of experts and the brazen audacity of one of the most prolific literary scoundrels of the 19th century.” Illustrated. New. (4453) $39.95   $12

108.         (FRENCH PRINTING). DARNTON, Robert and Daniel Rockey, (editors). Revolution in Print. The Press in France , 1775-1800. Berkeley : Univ of California Press, (1989), quarto, wrappers. (xvi), (352)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. The essays attempt to answer the question: “What was the role of printing in the French Revolution?” With a final exhibition checklist and notes for the essays. Fine. (42) $24.95  $11

109.         (FRY, Roger). SPALDING, Frances . Roger Fry. Art and Life. ( Norfolk , England ): Black Dog Books, (1999), octavo, wrappers. xii, 292pp. Second edition. This is an essential work for anyone interested in Bloomsbury . It fills many of the gaps in Virginia Woolf’s biography of Roger Fry and weaves together the story of his life with an illuminating account of the development of his art and ideas. Frances Spalding successfully brings alive the fertile, generous and energetic nature of this highly influential critic, painter and entrepreneur, whose creativity spilled over into every aspect of his career. As her tale unfolds, the author makes wonderfully vivid Fry’s strong faith in the vital relationship between art and life. Very fine copy. (12207) $17.50   $7

110.         (FURNIVALL, F. J). BENZIE, William. Dr. F. J. Furnivall. Victorian Scholar Adventurer. Norman , OK : Pilgrim Books, (1983), octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 302pp. First Edition. With his immense energy, Furnivall was a central force behind the English literary scene in the nineteenth century, particularly in its scholarly branches, founding many literary societies, contributing to the beginnings of the Oxford English Dictionary, and generally promoting English literary and linguistic scholarship. He maintained a strained relationship with T. J. Wise, who disparaged Furnivall as critic, and bankrupted the Shelley Society by printing too many luxurious facsimile first editions. Very fine. (255) $20.00    $7

 

111.         (GARDEN SALE ). The Collection of The Garden Ltd. Magnificent Books and Manuscripts. New York : Sotheby’s, 11.9-10.89, large quarto, cloth. (444)pp, 308 items listed. This magnificent sale has a 4pp. Foreword by Nicolas Barker followed by a 10pp. Preface by the book collector (as he liked to be addressed), Haven O’ More. A fantastic [auto]biographical statement, written in the third person, ends the catalogue. The sale of this library, The Garden Ltd., was brought about by a lawsuit filed by Michael Davis against Haven O’More. Davis, son of the businessman, Leonard Davis, entered into a partnership with O’More in which Davis turned over control of $17 million to O’More as the sole general partner of The Garden Ltd., an association formed “ primarily to write and develop new manuscripts, to rewrite, edit and publish manuscripts, and to hold and collect rare books and manuscripts.” The tale of this financial partnership and its collapse, and more interesting, the story behind the enigmatic Haven O’More is told in detail in Nicholas Basbane’s book, A Gentle Madness: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes, and the Eternal Passion for Books, chapter 6, “To Have and to Have No More. “ Not to be overlooked is the magnificent library built by O’More. As Nicolas Barker states in his Foreword, “The decision to choose the best authors and the best works, in the best available copies, is aptly demonstrated.” Beginning with an Egyptian manuscript [ca. 1080-746 B.C.] Book of the Dead, there are copies of the first Ptolemy and Aesop, first editions of Dante, the first printing in Greek of Homer, all four Shakespeare folios, the first edition of Don Quixote, Paradise Lost, Blake’ Songs of Innocence and of Experience, and his Book of Thel. Redoute watercolors on vellum, Johnson’s English Dictionary, Melville’s copy of Dante’s Divine Comedy heavily annotated, a first edition of The Whale, the Swann-Streeter copy of Leaves of Grass, W. B. Yeats, Albert Einstein, James Joyce, D. H. Lawrence, T. E. Lawrence, T. S. Eliot, Hart Crane, Cobden-Sanderson’s copy of the Kelmscott Press Chaucer inscribed by Morris, Ashendene Press, Eragny Press, Doves Press, Shakespeare Head Press, Cranach Press, Golden Cockerel, Gregynog, Arion Press, and much, much more. Very minor dust soiling. Fine. (7412) $40.00    $18

3753.jpg (18633 bytes)

112.         (GARNETT, David). David Garnett C.B.E. A Writer’s Library. Deal: Michael Hosking, June, 1983, octavo, wrappers. (180)pp. Michael Hosking’s rare book catalogue No. 22, The Golden Hind Bookshop. With an introduction by Nicolas Barker. 3,407 items listed from the library of David Garnett, son of Edward Garnett, who was a publisher’s reader and an author, and of Constance Garnett, the eminent translator of Russian literature. David Garnett’s grandfather and great-grandfather both worked in the Department of Printed Books in the British Museum . Besides the books authored, edited, or translated by members of the Garnett family, there are also books by their many famous friends and protégés. Represented are fine runs of the works of H. E. Bates, Joseph Conrad, W. H. Davies, Ford Madox Ford, E. M. Forster, Henry James, D. H. Lawrence, T. E. Lawrence, T. F. Powys, Lytton Strachey, pages listing Nonesuch Press publications (David Garnett was the director of the Nonesuch Press from its inception in 1923), and an extensive run of Russian literature. Hundreds of other authors are represented. A magnificent “working” library reflecting the interests and concerns of this literary family. Fine copy. (3753) $20.00   $8

113.         GASKELL, Philip. From Writer to Reader. Studies in Editorial Method. Winchester : St. Paul’s, 1999, octavo, printed wrappers. (xvi), 268pp. The definitive work on the nature of textual bibliography and criticism which has established itself as an essential tool for students of bibliography and for anyone else concerned with the editing of serious literature. It is based on the study of extracts from the early texts of 12 works of literature, ranging from Harington’s Orlando Furioso, 1591; to Dickens’ David Copperfield, 1850; to Tom Stoppard’s Travesties, 1974. By tracing the texts through their many stages from writer to reader, Gaskell reveals how a work is subject to variations of composition (e.g., an author’s revision of the printed proof) and variations of transmission, resulting from the process of copying, printing, and publication. Gaskell categorizes the role of the editor as that of textual bibliographer, one who establishes texts and readings by finding out how and with what intentions they were written and reproduced. He presents the editor also as a literary critic who judges texts as works of art and states preferences for different readings. Examples show how, by combining a critical judgment with an understanding of textual bibliography, an editor can establish “critical text” that is as authoritative as the evidence allows, and then present it in the form best suited to its intended audience. New. (18452) $35.00   $11

114.         (GERMAN LITERATURE). BATTS, Michael S. A History of Histories of German Literature, 1835-1914. Montreal : McGill-Queen’s University Press, (1993), octavo, green cloth. (xiv), 301pp. First Edition. From Gervinus to the beginning of the twentieth century. Includes chapters on “The Most Successful Histories of German Literature...”; Foreign Histories of German Literature”; with a Bibliography and a detailed index. Very fine. (14230) $20.00  $8

115.         (GILL, Eric). Printed by Hague and Gill. A Checklist prepared in conjunction with the exhibit “A Responsible Workman”... (Cover title). (Los Angeles: UCLA Library, 1982), octavo, wrappers. 48pp. First Edition. With a 4 1/2pp. introduction by James Davis. With some illustrations of devices and Gill’s “Pigotts Road” map reproduced on back cover. (44) $35.00  $11

116.         GOLDSTONE, Lawrence and Nancy Goldstone. Warmly Inscribed. The New England Forger and Other Book Tales. New York : St. Martin’s Press, (2001), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (vi), 215pp. First Edition. With chapters on the Library of Congress, Folger Library, Beinecke Library, Forgers, selling books on the internet, and more. Very fine in jacket. (11115) $22.50  $8

258.jpg (26322 bytes)

117.         (GOLLANCZ, Victor). EDWARDS, Ruth Dudley. Victor Gollancz. A Biography. London : Gollancz, 1987, octavo, boards in dust jacket. 782pp. First Edition. This biography presents the power of Gollancz’s commitments: he founded the Left Book Club, Save Europe Now and the Campaign against Capital Punishment. Illustrated. New. (258) $40.00  $7

118.         (GOUDY, Frederic). BRUCKNER, D.J.R. Frederic Goudy. New York : Abrams, 1990, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 144pp. First Edition. A critical study of this master type designer, who did not draw his first alphabet until he was 30, nor count himself a professional type designer until he was 46. The final chapter includes an annotated list of the more than a hundred Goudy typefaces, each highlighted with quotations from Goudy’s theories of design and aesthetics. Illustrated with photographs. (9803) $39.95  $17

119.         (GUTENBERG, Johann). MAN, John. The Gutenberg Revolution. The Story of a Genius and an Invention that Changed the World. ( London ): Review, (2002), small octavo, boards in dust jacket. (vi), 312pp. First Edition. The history, intrigue and personalities surrounding Gutenberg’s invention and the financing of his efforts are presented in a very readable text. Illustrated. Very fine, clean copy. (12469) $15.00     $6

120.         (HALLIWELL-PHILLIPPS,James). SPEVACK, Marvin. James Orchard Halliwell-Phillipps. The Life and Works of the Shakespearean Scholar and Bookman. New Castle , DE : Oak Knoll Press, 2001, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 624pp. First Edition. Known mainly as a Shakespearean scholar and collector, James Orchard Halliwell-Phillipps published nearly six hundred books and pamphlets on everything from literature to the history of science, theology, and much more. In 1872 he not only married Henrietta Phillips, daughter of the antiquary and collector Sir Thomas Phillipps (and added her maiden name to his) but he also presented to the Edinburgh University Library his Shakespeareana collection. The collection includes nearly all the editions of Shakespeare printed before 1660. A fascinating man and true scholar. Illustrated. New. (10656) $49.95  $12

121.         (HANDWRITING). THORNTON, Tamara Plakins. Handwriting in America . A Cultural History. New Haven : Yale Univ Press, (1996), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 248pp. First Edition. From the jacket - “Script emerged in the eighteenth century as a medium intimately associated with the self, in contrast to the impersonality of print. But thereafter, just what kind of self would be defined or revealed in script was debated in the context of changing economic and social realities, definitions of manhood and womanhood, and concepts of mind and body. Thornton details the parties to these disputes: writing masters who used penmanship training to form and discipline character; scientific experts who chalked up variations in script to mere physiological idiosyncrasy; and autograph collectors and handwriting analysts who celebrated signatures that broke copybook rules as marks of personality, revealing the uniqueness of the self.” With brief mention of forgery and forgers. Illustrated and with a detailed index. Very fine copy. (10534) $25.00  $9

122.         HARVEY , P.D.A. Editing Historical Records. ( London ): The British Library, (2001), tall octavo, printed boards. (vix), 104pp. First Edition. This book is about editing documentary texts based on three principles: be accurate; say what you are going to do and do it; and give full references to the document and describe it. Among the issues discussed are: selection of documents; the quest for accuracy; normalization; translation; punctuation, abbreviations; calendaring; presentation and layout; consistency in the use of symbols; the glossary; and indexing, including indexing people, places and subjects. An invaluable books for archivists and historians. Illustrated in black and white. New. (14989) $25.00  $10

123.         (HEBREW MANUSCRIPTS). TAHAN, Ilana. Hebrew Manuscripts. The Power of Script and Image. ( London ): The British Library, (2007), large octavo, black boards in dust jacket. 160 pp. First Edition. The written word holds sacred value to Jewish people and this means that books have always played a central role in the development and transmission of their religion and culture. During the Middle Ages, the art of the book became the chief medium of artistic creativity for Jewish communities in Europe and the Near East . Today we have striking evidence of their belief in the power of the written word in the beautifully decorated Bibles, liturgies, and legal codes that have survived and been preserved by the British Library. In Hebrew Manuscripts, Ilana Tahan explores the fascinating milieu that Jewish scribes and artists worked in during the medieval period. With Judaism widely suppressed, these bookmakers were heavily influenced by the artistic trends of the majority cultures that surrounded them. This isolation from other Jewish communities led to two dominant traditions within Hebrew illumination styles: those that drew from Islamic art for inspiration and those that exhibited an affinity with Christian methods. Nonetheless, the exquisitely crafted images reproduced here are a vivid testimony to a distinctly Jewish creativity and passion for books and an enthralling look into the world of Jewish rituals and customs. Illustrated with 140 color plates. New. (17442) $35.00  $12

124.         (HEMINGWAY, Ernest). HEMINGWAY, Hilary and Carlene Brennen. Hemingway in Cuba . ( New York :: Rugged Land Books,, 2003),, quarto, brown boards. (xii), 146pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket, “A richly illustrated collection of stories about Ernest Hemingway and his love affair with Cuba .” New in dust jacket. (13370) $20.00  $8

125.         (HOGARTH, William). CRASKE, Matthew. William Hogarth. (Princeton): Princeton University Press, (2000), small quarto, pictorial paper wrappers. 80pp. First American Edition. Hogarth was one of the most famous, innovative and influential artists of the 18th century. This new survey provides an account of his creative personality through a discussion of aspects of 18th century social and cultural history, revealing Hogarth’s place within national society. Hogarth had a significant impact on the ideology of the period because of his preoccupation with satire and his interest in charity, independence and individual moral responsibility. With 32 color and 28 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (14458) $15.95   $6

126.         HOLMES, Heather and David Finkelstein (editors). Thomas Nelson and Sons. Memories of an Edinburgh Publishing House. (East Linton): Tuckwell Press, (2001), small octavo, pictorial wrappers. (xxiv), 130pp. First Edition. A book about the experiences of four men who worked at Thomas Nelson and Sons, one of the largest printing and publishing houses in Edinburgh . They speak of their work practices, techniques, customs and traditions, and employer-employee relations. Nelson’s was not only a place of work but also a social center as the family-run firm had a keen interest in the welfare of its workforce. Very fine. (15001) $12.50  $5

127.         ( HUNTINGTON LIBRARY). Guide to British Historical Manuscripts in the Huntington Library. ( San Marino , CA): Huntington Library, 1982, octavo, green cloth. (xiv), 448pp. First Edition. The third volume of a four-part series Guide to Manuscripts in the Huntingto Library. This volume surveys archives containing 450,000 pieces, including the Stowe, Hastings , Ellesmere, Loudoun, and Battle Abbey papers. These historical manuscripts range in date from the 11th to the 20th centuries. Very fine. (17219) $30.00  $11

128.         ( HUNTINGTON LIBRARY). Guide to Literary Manuscripts in the Huntington Library. ( San Marino , CA): Huntington Library, 1979, octavo, maroon boards with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. (x), 539pp. First Edition. The second of a four-part series Guide to Manuscripts in the Huntington Library. This volume lists at least 125,000 literary manuscripts listed according to author and arranged alphabetically. Contains general information divided into five categories: verse, prose, letters, documents, and other. Very fine. (17222) $30.00  $11

13297.jpg (27751 bytes)

129.         HUTNER, Martin and Jerry Kelly. A Century for the Century. Fine Printed Books from 1900 to 1999. ( Jaffrey , NH ): David R. Godine, 2004, large quarto, blue cloth in dust jacket. (lxii), 110pp. Revised Edition. From the Foreword, “This survey includes only books printed from the greco-roman alphabets in Europe and America...We have, however, considered the book as a whole - with all the elements - from typography and paper through presswork and binding - taken into account...On the following pages are some of the most beautiful, finely printed books produced during the twentieth century arranged in chronological order.” Each of the one hundred books chosen is represented with an illustration and a commentary as to why it was included. New. (13297) $45.00  $18

130.         ( ICELAND ). SIGUROARDOTTIR, Porunn. Manuscript Material, Correspondence, and Graphic Material in the Fiske Icelandic Collection. A Descriptive Catalogue. Ithaca : Cornell Univ Press, 1994, octavo, cloth. (xii), (294)pp. First Edition. This catalogue lists all Icelandic manuscripts in the possession of the Fiske Icelandic Collection, rotographs of Icelandic manuscripts made for the collection, manuscripts written by others than Icelanders on Icelandic or Nordic subjects, handwritten marginal notations and glassaries in printed works, interleaved books with manuscript material, and, finally, Fiske’s and Halldor Hermannsson’s personal manuscripts. Very fine. (10545) $17.50  $6

131.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). BACKHOUSE, Janet. The Isabella Breviary. ( London ): The British Library, (1993), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 64pp. First Edition. Written and illuminated in Flanders during the late15th century, the manuscript was presented to Queen Isabella of Castile by Francisco de Rojas to commemorate the marriages of her two children. This breviary is one of the most splendid of Flemish illuminated manuscripts and the author provides comprehensive coverage of its contents and decoration. Illustrated in color and black and white with many full-page reproductions. New. (14999) $18.50  $7

132.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). BACKHOUSE, Janet and Christopher de Hamel. The Becket Leaves. ( London ): The British Library, (1988), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 32pp. First Edition. The four-leaf fragment from a 13th century verse “Life of St. Thomas Becket” are all that survive from the only illustrated medieval manuscript of his life. The authors set the Leaves in their historical context and tell the story of their survival and rediscovery. Among the lively illustrations depicted are one of the earliest pictures of an English coronation, an important scene of a royal feast complete with early gothic metalwork, drawings of soldiers, and costumes of all classes from king and pope to peasant. Illustrations in color and black and white. New. (14996) $18.50   $7

133.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). BUZWELL, Greg. Saints in Medieval Manuscripts. ( London ): The British Library, (2005), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 64 pp. First Edition. With their power to intercede directly with God on behalf of the living, saints were a powerful source of inspiration in the Middle Ages, reassurance and solace, for kings and beggars alike. The lives and legends of some of the more familiar saints and martyrs, including St Francis of Assisi and St. Mary Magdalene. Illustrated in color throughout. Very fine. (21775) $15.00   $6

603) 772-8443

COLOPHON @ RCN.COM

 

134.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). CAHN, Walter. Romanesque Manuscripts. The Twelfth Century. ( London ): Harvey Miller Publishers, (1996), folio, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Two volumes. Volume One: Text & Illustrations, 48, (194)pp. of illustrations in black and white and in color; Volume Two: Catalogue, (220) pp. This is the first publication to appear in the “Survey of Manuscripts Illuminated in France ,” a definitive multi-part reference work covering the output of French manuscript illumination from the 7th to the 16th century. The present survey covers the very large body of material that survives from the intensely creative Romanesque period. In his selection, Professor Cahn discusses not only the high points of the illuminator’s art, but has been specially concerned to exemplify the range and variety produced in the 12th century. This manuscript art enriched not only the lavish and precious liturgical books of which the great Bibles are outstanding examples, but also lives of saints, illustrated cartularies and books of canon law, as well as literary and historical writings. 152 manuscripts from this period are here catalogued and illustrated. The Catalogue gives detailed information about format, style and iconography, contents provenance and literature for each manuscript, and is particularly valuable for the descriptions of the artists and scribes who were of exceptional caliber. Prof. Cahn discusses patronage as well as the impetus for the production of these outstanding manuscripts. Very fine. (11884) $225.00   $55

135.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). CALKINS, Robert G. The Franklin D. Murphy Lectures V. Programs of Medieval Illumination. Univ of Kansas., (1984), quarto, cloth. 157pp. First Edition. The two lectures printed in this volume deal with widely separated periods of medieval manuscript illumination. Both essays examine two highpoints of medieval illumination: the first concerning developments in the early Middle Ages, and the second at the beginning of the fifteenth century. 104 illustrations. Very fine copy. (11987) $25.00  $9

136.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). CAMILLE, Michael. Master of Death. The Lifeless Art of Pierre Remiet, Illuminator. New Haven : Yale Univ Press, 1996, large 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. 296pp. First Edition. Imaginative, innovative, and illustrated with some of the most striking images of the Middle Ages, this book is a “history of death in miniature” as told in hundreds of tiny pictures produced by fourteenth-century manuscript illuminator, Pierre Remiet, whose specialty was the representation of death, old age, and decay. Michael Camille explores the artist’s work, shedding light on medieval perceptions of death, its fascination with the macabre, and the relationship between mortality and image-making itself. With 145 black and white and 45 colorplates. New. (11015) $65.00   $25

13496.jpg (28032 bytes)

137.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). CAMILLE, Michael. Mirror in Parchment. London : Reaktion Books , 1998, octavo, tan boards in dust jacket. (411) pp. First Edition. In Mirror in Parchment, Michael Camille presents a far-reaching analysis and critique of the use of the Luttrell Psalter illuminations as records of historical experience, examining the Psalter as part of a particular medieval society’s self-construction rather than as its reflection. With 163 illustrations, 16 in full color. As new. (13496) $45.00   $18

(603) 772-8443

COLOPHON @ RCN.COM

 

 

138.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). The Estelle Doheny Collection. Part II. Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts. London : Christie, Manson & Woods, Dec 2, 1987, large quarto, cloth. (126)pp. 46 items listed. From the Foreword to the catalogue: “Although her main interest was book collecting, she nevertheless managed to assemble a small, but select collection containing some quite remarkable manuscripts... Every aspect of medieval manuscript production is represented, from fine examples of early German monastic books to late Renaissance calligraphic works and the remarkable cut-work book for Anne of Austria. The dominant theme of the collection is religious, but in each category the choices were obviously careful and remarkably judicious...” Extensively illustrated with 14 black and white and 66 full color illustrations. Fine. (50) $40.00  $12

139.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). EVANS, Mark. The Sforza Hours. ( London ): The British Library, (1992), octavo, pictorial wrappers. (64)pp. First Edition. One of the finest surviving Renaissance illuminated manuscripts with a fascinating history. A substantial part of the book was stolen after being completed around 1490 by Birago for the widow of Galeazzo Sforza, Duke of Milan and thirty years later her heir commissioned an additional sixteen miniatures to complement Birago’s. What began as a masterpiece of the Milanese late Quattrocento was completed in the vanguard of the Northern Renaissance. The illuminations have richly detailed borders, initials, and vignettes in deep blues, greens, and rich reds. Illustrations in color and black and white. New. (14997) $18.50  $7

140.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). FERRARI, Mirella. Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts in California Libraries. University of California , Los Angeles . Los Angeles : Univ. of California Press , (1991), quarto, cloth. (188)pp. followed by 32pp. of photographic plates. First Edition. Edited by R. H. Rouse. These manuscripts in the library of the University of California, Los Angeles, include psalters, books of hours, collections of sermons and law books, most dating from the late middle ages, and many seemingly owner- produced. Indexes list the manuscripts by Place and Date, Manuscripts by Secundo folio, Binding Date, Saints and Religious Feasts, Iconography, and Person, Institutions and Places Associated with the Manuscripts. Very fine. (11634) $47.50  $16

141.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). HINDMAN, Sandra, Mirella Levi D’Ancona, et. al. The Robert Lehman Collection. IV. Illuminations. New York : Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1997), large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 240pp. First Edition. “The miniatures and cuttings from medieval and Renaissance manuscripts in the Robert Lehman Collection represent the major schools of illumination that flourished in Europe from the fourteenth to the sixteenth century...A biography of each artist and copious illustrations supplement the extensive catalogue entries, which place each of the illuminations in an art historical context that is as specific as possible.” Extensively illustrated in black and white and in color. Very fine. (11630) $100.00   $30

142.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). KATZENSTEIN, Ranee and Emilie Savage-Smith. The Leiden Aratea. Ancient Constellations in a Medieval Manuscript. Malibu : J. Paul Getty Museum, 1988, octavo, wrappers. 36pp. First Edition. A discussion of the astronomical and meteorological illuminations, the poem, and the astrological miniatures in the ninth-century manuscript now in the University Library at Leiden . Numerous illustrations in black and white and color. Very fine. (11065) $12.50  $5

143.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). MARKS, Richard and Nigel Morgan. The Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting. 1200-1500. New York : George Braziller, (1981), quarto, wrappers. 119 pp. First Edition. Among the themes discussed are the importance of the Anglo-Saxon tradition of drawing in the thirteenth-century illumination as represented by Matthew Paris, William de Brailes and other artists implementing the tinted-drawing technique; the role of the Court in the introduction of the French style of illumination; the elaboration of marginalia and border decoration; and the advent of the International Gotic Style. Forty color plates illustrate some of the finest achievements of medieval painting, including the Lindesey Psalter, the Oscott Psalter, the Liber Regalis, the Beaufort/Beauchamp Hours, and the rarely reproduced Sherborne Missal. A detailed commentary on each of the plates and a bibliography to the manuscripts are provided. Very fine. (12569) $20.00   $8

144.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum. Illuminated Manuscripts. Los Angeles : J. Paul Getty Museum, (1997), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 128pp. First Edition. The Getty Museum’s collection of illuminated manuscripts, featured in this book, comprises masterpieces of medieval and Renaissance art. Dating from the tenth to the sixteenth century, they were produced in France , Italy , Belgium , Germany , England , Spain , Poland , and the eastern Mediterranean . Among the highlights are four Ottonian manuscripts; Romanesque treasures from Germany , Italy , and France ; an English Gothic Apocalypse; and late medieval manuscripts painted by such masters as Jean Fouquet, Girolamo da Cremona, Simon Marmion, and Joris Hoefnagel. Included are many objects that have never before been reproduced, as well as all of the Museum’s spectacular new acquisitions-among them Boccaccio’s Fates of Illustrious Men and Women, a manuscript magnificently illuminated in France in the fifteenth century. Featured are glistening liturgical books, intimate and touching devotional books for private use, books of the Bible, lively histories by Giovanni Bocaccio and Jean Froissart, and a breathtaking model book of calligraphy, Mira calligraphiae monumenta . Very fine. (10452) $35.00   $12

145.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). THOMAS, Marcel. The Golden Age. Manuscript Painting at the Time of Jean, Duke of Berry . New York : George Braziller, (1979), quarto, wrappers. 119 pp. First Edition. The victory of Charles V (1364-1380) against the English, and against his own feudal nobility, marked the beginning of a Golden Age in the history of book illumination. During the late fourteenth and early fifteenth century, magnificent manuscripts emerged from scriptoria all over Europe, especially in France , setting new standards for fine illumination. Among the most brilliant achievements were those that emerged through the patronage of Charles’s brother, Jean, Duke of Berry, whose interest in fine books earned him the title of “prince of medieval bibliophiles.” In this volume, pages from his treasured volumes- including The Belles Heures, The Grandes Heures, and the jewel of his collection, The Tre Riches Heures - are reproduced, together with folios from beautifully illuminated secular books, such as the Tacuinum Sanitatis (or Medieval Health Handbook) and Terence Des Ducs, among others. Very fine. (12568) $20.00   $8

146.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). WILLIAMS, John. Early Spanish Manuscript Illumination. New York : George Braziller, (1977), quarto, wrappers. 119 pp. First Edition. Of special interest among Spain’s artistic treasures are the manuscripts produced from the seventh through the eleventh centuries, especially those masterpieces which were decorated in the Mozarabic style. John Williams has provded the introduction and commentaries to the individual folios reproduced here. Very fine. (12567) $20.00  $6

147.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). WRIGHT, C. E. English Heraldic Manuscripts in the British Museum . London : British Museum Publications, (1973), octavo, wrappers. 32pp, 16 plate. First Edition. Also illustrated with four color plates. A brief history of the English heraldic material in the British Museum’s manuscript collection. Very fine. (7572) $12.50  $5

148.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). WRIGHT, David H. The Roman Vergil and the Origins of Medieval Book Design. ( London ): Univ of Toronto Press, (2002), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 72 pp. First Edition. The Roman Vergil (or ‘Codex Romanus’, so named by Valeriano in 1521) is one of the most precious manuscripts in the Vatican Library. Produced in Rome before the end of the 5th century AD, it is a finely designed and beautifully illuminated copy of the works of Vergil. All twenty illuminated pages are reproduced in sequence, with explanatory text. In the accompanying commentary, the author provides a wide-ranging discussion of the place of the manuscript in the history of art and of book design, illustrated with comparative material from other manuscripts, mosaics, and ivories, along with an analysis of the script and letter forms. 25 color and 15 b&w illustrations. New. (13478) $29.95  $12

149.         (ILLUSTRATED BOOKS). JESTIN, Loftus. The Answer to the Lyre. Richard Bentley’s Illustrations for Thomas Gray’s Poems. Philadelphia : Univ of Pennsylvania Press, (1990), large 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. 355pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket: ‘In 1753 Robert Dodsley published Designs by Mr. R. Bentley, for Six Poems by Mr. T. Gray. Sponsored by Horace Walpole, this luxurious quarto was the first major aesthetic expression of the Strawberry Hill circle and a landmark in English book illustrations. Kenneth Clark has called it “the most graceful monument to Gothic Rococo.” Its witty interplay between illustration and text anticipated Blake, who studied it some thirty years later. Among its poems is Gray’s famous Elegy Written in a Country Church-Yard. Loftus Jestin offers a facsimile of Designs (out of print since 1786) and a full-length interdisciplinary study of the collaboration of Bentley, Gray, and Walpole that produced this extraordinary book. He shows the way poems and illustrations at once complement, compete with, and invigorate each other, and he examines Strawberry Hill, Walpole’s house at Twickenham, where Bentley’s genius flourished. Very fine. (10611) $15.00  $6

150.         (ILLUSTRATED BOOKS). MELLBY, Julie. Splendid Pages. The Molly and Walter Bareiss Collection of Modern Illustrated Books. New York : Hudson Hills Press, (2003), large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (224)pp. First Edition. The Toledo Museum of Art has one of the world’s finest and most comprehensive collections devoted to modern illustrated books. Thanks to 40 years of collecting by Molly and Walter Bareiss, this collection holds over 1,400 volumes dating from the 1850s through 2000. Mr. and Mrs. Bareiss generously donated the entire collection to the Toledo Museum of Art in 1984 and, as a special valentine to the Bareiss family, the Toledo Museum will open a major exhibition of these books entitled Splendid Pages: The Molly and Walter Bareiss Collection of Modern Illustrated Books on February 14, 2003. The Modern Illustrated Book collection, now at the Toledo Museum , includes a virtual who’s who of late 19th- and 20th-century artists, including such luminaries as Marc Chagall, Aristide Maillol, Henri Matisse, Joan Miró, Pablo Picasso, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Robert Motherwell, and Robert Rauschenberg. Significant volumes include Parallè lement by Paul Verlaine and Pierre Bonnard, Die Gesä nge des Maldoror by Georg Baselitz and Comte de Lautréamont and Dlia Golosa (For the Voice) by El Lissitzky and Vladimir Vladimirovich Maiakovsky. Toledo Museum curator Julie Mellby has assembled contributions from individuals devoted to the Book Arts as collectors, artists, poets, publishers, and historians. Walter Bareiss contributes “Recollections of a Book Addict,” Eleanor Garvey writes about Philip Hofer as a pioneer scholar of book arts, and more. With a comprehensive checklist, index, and bibliography. With 105 New. (11879) $65.00  $24

151.         (INCUNABULA). Incunables from the Schoyen Collection. New York : Sotheby’s, Dec 12, 1991, quarto, boards. (x), (90)pp, illustrated with 64pp. of color plates. 45 items listed. The Schoyen Collection began in 1955 with the acquisition of a printed book containing a manuscript fragment. Continuing to collect both incunables and manuscripts, the manuscripts soon outpaced the collecting of incunables. These 45 incunables were thus put up for sale in order to concentrate on manuscripts. Included are books printed by Johann Fust and Peter Schoffer, Anton Koberger and Johann Mentelin. Fine copy. (3727) $20.00  $6

152.         ISAAC, Peter and Barry McKay, (editors). The Human Face of the Book Trade. Print Culture and Its Creators. Winchester : St. Paul’s, 1999, octavo, boards. 228pp. First Edition. Contains thirteen essays: “Henry Cotton and W H Allnutt: two Pioneer Book- Trade Historians” by Paul Morgan; “William Smellie and the Printer’s Role in the Eighteenth-Century Edinburgh Book Trade” by Stephen W. Brown; “ William Buchan’s ‘Domestic Medicine’: Laying Book History Open” by Richard B. Sher; Jonathan Sanderson on “Medical Secrets and the Book Trade...”; “ Charles Elliot and the London Booksellers int he Early Years” by Warren McDougall; “Charles Elliot and the English Provincial Book Trade” by Peter Isaac; “Scotland and the Welsh-Language Book Trade during the Second half of the Nineteenth Century” by Philip Henry Jones; Brenda J. Scragg on “ William Ford, Manchester Bookseller”, and more. (8989) $39.95  $12

153.         JACKSON, William A. and Emma Unger (editors). The Carl H. Pforzheimer Library, English Literature, 1475-1700. Three volumes. Los Angeles/New Castle: Heritage Book Shop/Oak Knoll Press, 1997, quarto, cloth. 1, 350pp. Reprint. This legendary three-volume work fully describes over 1,300 English literary rare books and manuscripts in the Carl H. Pforzheimer Library, one of the foremost American collections of early English literature. A valuable reference for the scholar, researcher, librarian, book collector and bookseller, the bibliography also puts each description into various contexts: authorship, textual authority, sequence of editions and publishing history, reference concordance and rarity. The illustrated catalog is primarily arranged in alphabetical order by author. The works in the Library are the finest examples of the plays, poems, novels, essays, polemical writings, and translations of the best, most influential, and most representative English writers of the period 1475 to 1700. All major writers (Shakespeare, Milton, Marvell, Donne, Congreve, Marlowe, and Bacon, for example) are available in first and important editions. The Milton holdings are enhanced by a copy of Comus with the author’s manuscript annotations. The Shakespeare plays and poems include several quarto editions of plays and all four of the folio editions of his works; and the Marlowe books include great rarities. This collection is now housed at the Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center at the University of Texas at Austin . New. (12129) $350.00   $125

154.         (JAMES, Henry). EDEL, Leon and Adline R. Tintner, (editors). The Library of Henry James. Ann Arbor : U.M.I. Research Press, (1987), octavo, maroon cloth in dust jacket. (x), 106pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Divided into three parts, this study discusses the two libraries of Henry James, lists the original inventory with codes identifying present locations, and in a final essay explores the ways in which these books influenced what Jame swrote and what his characters read. Very fine. (266) $15.00  $5

155.         (JOHNSON, Samuel). MARTIN, Peter. Samuel Johnson. A Biography. London : Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (2008), octavo, brown boards in dust jacket. (xx), 522 pp. First Edition. “Peter martin has written a humane, coherent and accessible life of the great eighteenth-century polymath, deftly and sympathetically exploring his personal relationships and psyche while also locating him in the literary culture of his age.” Henry Hitchings. Illustrated. Very fine. (21770) $25.00   $9

156.         JOLAS, Eugene. Man from Babel . Edited, Annotated, and Introduced by Andreas Kramer and Rainer Rumold. New Haven : Yale University Press, (1998), octavo, maroon cloth in dust jacket. (xl), 326pp. First Edition. An autobiography of Jolas, an American press officer who after the war became involved in the denazification of German intellectual life. This memoir reveals the multicultural concerns of Jolas and lluminates an entire literary and historical era covering his years as editor of “transition” and as publisher of Joyce’s Finnegan’s Wake. Photo illustrations reproduced in black and white. New. (14201) $20.00  $8

157.         (JUDAICA). GOLB, Norman. Spertus College of Judaica Yemenite Manuscripts. Chicago : Spertus College of Judaica Press , 1972, quarto, red cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), (117)pp. First Edition. The sudden flight of Jews from Yemen to Israel in 1949-50, brought their mainly handwritten books into circulation. Written in Hebrew and Judaeo-Arabic, these manuscripts include bibles and commentaries thereon, treatises on law and ritual, homiletical and philosophical texts, liturgy and secular poetry, and historical documents illuminating aspects of the social life of the Yemenite Jewry. Illustrated. Minor scuffing to jacket, else fine. (14593) $30.00  $9

158.         KELLIHER, Hilton and Sally Brown. English Literary Manuscripts. ( London ): British Library, (1986), octavo, wrappers. 80pp. First Edition. Beowulf, Piers Plowman, The Canterbury Tales, Le Morte d’Arthur, the play of Sir Thomas More, Urn-burial, Gray’s Elegy, A Sentimental Journey, Kubla Khan, Don Juan, Jane Eyre, Middlemarch, Alice’s Adventures Under Ground, Pygmalion, Mrs Dalloway, Finnegan’s Wake... These, with many other autograph fair copies and drafts, corrected proofs and private letters, are illustrated and put into context in this short survey of the British Library’s unparalleled collections. Many illustrations. Fine. (11064) $17.50  $8

159.         KEMP, Sandra, Charlotte Mitchell and David Trotter. Edwardian Fiction. An Oxford Companion. Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1997, quarto, boards in dust jacket. 431 pp. First Edition. Genre entries allow an unprecedented overview of Edwardian literary preoccupations, from exoticism and historical romance to spy stories and science fiction. Entries on 800 authors, almost half of them women, forgotten writers alongside the great story-tellers of the day. Very fine copy. (12013) $35.00  $11

160.         KNELMAN, Judith. Twisting in the Wind. The Murderess and the English Press. Toronto : Univ of Toronto Press, (1998), octavo, cloth. (xxviii), 322p. First Edition. Women as serial killers and their treatment by the popular press. Illustrated. Very fine. (11815) $27.50  $9

161.         LAKE, Carlton . Confessions of a Literary Archaeologist. ( New York ): New Directions, (1990), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (x), 190pp. First Edition. “Filled with examples of the true collector’s cunning and gamesmanship, here is the adventurous tale of Carlton Lake’s life-long treasure hunt in building the finest collection of research and manuscript materials on modern French literature and the arts anywhere outside Paris. The author reveals many secrets about the lives and works of Matisse, Ravel, Gertrude Stein, Cocteau, Valery, Jarry, Satie, Celine, Baudelaire, and Toulouse- Lautrec.” Carlton Lake is the Executive Curator of the Humanities Research Center at the University of Texas at Austin , where his collection is housed. Illustrated. Very fine. (9800) $25.00  $10

162.         (LANKES, J. J). TAYLOR, Welford Dunaway. The Woodcut Art of J. J. Lankes. Boston : Godine, 1999, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 120pp. First Edition. “Lankes worked exclusively in the East, and his woodcuts, mostly of scenery and structures, range from Northern Vermont to his adopted state, Virginia , with brief excursions into New York and Pennsylvania . He was commissioned on a regular basis to illustrate books, the most famous of these designs certainly being the ones he created for Robert Frost’s poetry. These and the glorious woodcuts he published of Virginia were probably his crowning achievement, but this retrospective tribute contains a complete overview of his work, including the Christmas cards, illustrations of weather sayings, Bucks Country stone barns, and occasional ephemeral pieces.” With an extensive bibliography of Lankes’s published work as well as a collation of his prints. New. (6954) $40.00   $12

11027.jpg (26477 bytes)

163.         (LIBRARIES). CASSON, Lionel. Libraries in the Ancient World. New Haven : Yale Univ Press, 2001, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. Casson recounts the development of ancient library buildings, systems, holdings, and patrons, addressing questions on a wide variety of topics, such as: What was the connection between the rise in education and literacy and the growth of libraries? Who contributed to the early development of public libraries, especially the great library at Alexandria ? What did ancient libraries include in their holdings? How did ancient libraries acquire books? What was the nature of publishing in the Greek and Roman world? How did different types of users (royalty, scholars, religious figures) and different kinds of “books” (tablets, scrolls, codices) affect library arrangements? How did Christianity transform the nature of library holdings? With 30 illustrations. Very fine. (11027) $22.95  $8

(603) 772-8443

COLOPHON @ RCN.COM

 

164.         (LIBRARY OF CONGRESS). COLE, John Y. and Henry Hope Reed, (editors). The Library of Congress. the Art and Architecture of the Thomas Jefferson Building . New York : W. W. Norton, (1997), large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 320pp. First Edition. In celebration of the centenary of the original Library building. With essays by John Y. Cole, Henry Hope Reed, Pierce Rice, Herbert Small, Richard Murray, Thomas P. Somma, and Barbara Wolanin. Preface by Arthur Ross, Foreword by James H. Billiington, Introductions by Daniel J. Boorstein and Brendan Gill. Beautifully illustrated. Very fine in very fine jacket. (13315) $50.00  $17

165.         (LITHOGRAPHED BOOKS). TWYMAN, Michael. Early Lithographed Books, A Study of the Design and Production of Improper Books in the Age of the Hand Press. London : Farrand Press, 1990, quarto, cloth. 371pp. First Edition. . “When Aloys Senefelder invented lithography in 1796, he made it possible to produce books without the use of a hand-press. It revolutionized publishing, making it possible to reproduce cheaply and efficiently short- hand symbols, calligraphy, facsimiles, military maps, music, accounting tables, etc. This remarkable book by Michael Twyman is the first to give a comprehensive history of early books produced by the application of Senefelder’s method. It is the result of twenty years of scholarship that continued after the publication of his book, Lithography, 1800-1850 by the Oxford University Press in 1970. In addition to the extensive text, the book features a bibliographic catalogue of over 420 lithographed books from the period. Each entry has full pagination, the book’s publication price (when available), and other useful annotations. It is the first such catalogue of early lithographed books available and will be extremely useful to collectors, booksellers, librarians, and scholars interested in the field. Twyman’s text includes chapters on Lithographic Incunables; Military Manuals; The Presses at Chatham and Metz; The Lithographic Publications of Sir Thomas Phillipps; Books on Accounting and other ‘ Difficult Composition’; Music Method Books; Non-Latin Scripts; Lithography and Phonography; The Books of Isaac Pitman; Books with Pictures;... Facsimiles of Autographs; and Photolithographed Facsimiles and Reprints. There are also bibliographies and an index. New. (7431) $45.00   $18

166.         (LITHOGRAPHY). TWYMAN, Michael. Breaking the Mould. The First Hundred Years of Lithography. Panizzi Lectures Volume 16. London : British Library, 2001, octavo, wrappers. 192pp. First Edition. The changes brought about by technical developments in lithography affected the design and production of a wide range of graphic material: books, prints, music, maps, and ephemera. Underpinning this text is the view that lithographic printers and their co-workers revealed limitations in the capabilities of earlier methods of print production by exploring the range of opportunities offered by the new process. Michael Twyman demonstrates how these print workers responded to the economy, directness, versatility, and autographic qualities of lithography, and how some of the techniques they used led to the blurring of distinctions between printing processes. He then explores the lithographically printed products of the nineteenth century, and argues that the categorization of printing by artifact - introduced for practical reasons by museums and libraries - obscures some of the most significant contributions made by the process during its first one hundred years. New. (11048) $40.00   $14

167.         (LITTLE, BROWN COMPANY). One Hundred and Fifty Years of Publishing 1837-1987. Boston : Little, Brown and Company, (1987), octavo, green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (x), 234pp. First Edition. An informal account of Little, Brown and Company that records the highlights of their 150 years of publishing books and materials in the United States. Illustrated in black and white. Very fine. (15398) $22.50   $7

168.         MARKER, Gary. Publishing, Printing, and the origin of Intellectual Life in Russia , 1700-1800. Princeton: Princeton Univ Press, (1985), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xiii, 302pp. First Edition. With chapters on “Book Sales and Reading ,” “The Emergence of Private Publishing,” “Schools and Publishers,” and “Publishing in the Provinces.” Very fine. (9799) $47.50  $15

170.         (MATHEWS, Elkin). NELSON, James G. Elkin Mathews. Publisher to Yeats, Joyce, Pound. Madison, Wisc.: Univ of Wisconsin Press, (1989), octavo, cloth. (300)pp. First Edition. Mathews’ career in publishing “coincided with the transition from Victorian to modern literature, a period which literary historians date from about 1880 to 1920...what makes Mathews unique is the role he played in encouraging new poets...” Well designed, his books featured innovative designers and illustrators like Beardsley and others. With a checklist of Mathews imprints. Illustrated throughout. Fine copy. (3732) $20.00   $8

 

170A..     (MATHEWS, Elkin). NELSON, James G. Elkin Mathews. Publisher to Yeats, Joyce, Pound. Madison : Univ of Wisconsin Press, (1989), octavo, wrappers. (xiv), (300)pp. First Edition. Mathews’ career in publishing “coincided with the transition from Victorian to modern literature, a period which literary historians date from about 1880 to 1920...what makes Mathews unique is the role he played in encouraging new poets...” Well designed, his books featured innovative designers and illustrators. With a checklist. Illustrated. Very fine. (275) $12.50   $5

171.         McKAY, Barry, John Hinks, and Maureen Bell. Light on the Book Trade. Essays in Honour of Peter Isaac. ( New Castle ): Oak Knoll Press, (2004), octavo, boards. xvi, 224pp. First Edition. One of the Print Network Series. British provincial book history of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries covered by eighteen experts in the field: Caroline Archer, Maureen Bell, Iain Beavan, Margaret Cooper, Diana Dixon, John Feather, John Gavin, R.J. Goulden, David Griffiths, John Hinks, David Hounslow, Philip Henry Jones, Wallace Kirsop, Lucy Lewis, Warren McDougall, Barry McKay, Michael Powell, Linda Reynolds, Brenda J. Scragg, David Stoker and Sue Walker. With a detailed index. Illustrated. New. (13039) $39.95   $15

172.         McKERROW, Ronald B. An Introduction to Bibliography for Literary Students. Winchester : St. Paul’s Bibliographies, 1994, octavo, wrappers. xxxviii, 359pp. Reissue of the corrected Second Impression of 1928, this edition with a new introduction by David McKitterick. An essential text for the student of the book. “While the author carefully explains that he is not writing for book collectors, yet it behooves every collector who aspires to the distinction of the title, to acquire as early as possible a thorough grounding in the principles of bibliography...” Webber, Books About Books, p.91. New. (6035) $29.95  $11

173.         McLEAN, Ruari. True to Type. New Castle , DE : Oak Knoll Press, 2000, quarto, blue cloth dust jacket. (xvi), 216pp. First Edition. A typographical autobiography of the author as a book and magazine designer who played a central role in British graphic design from the 1940s to the 1980s, who edited and designed Motif (1958-67) and who wrote the Manual of Typography published by Thames and Hudson in 1980. Illustrated in black and white. New. (14392) $39.95   $15

174.         McMURTRIE, Douglas C. A Broadside Issued at Mobile (now in Alabama ) in 1763, but printed on the island of Jamaica in the same year. Privately Printed, 1939, quarto, wrappers. (4)pp. The broadside is reproduced in facsimile from the original in the William L. Clements Library, with a note on the authorship and production of this unrecorded imprint by Douglas C. McMurtrie. (9785) $17.50   $8

175.         McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The Delaware Imprints of 1761. Metuchen , NJ : Privately Printed, 1934, octavo, wrappers. 8pp. First Separate Edition. Limited to 200 copies. (9792) $12.50   $5

176.         McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The Economy of Replacing Obsolete Typefaces. octavo, in dust jacket. Offprint from “The Artist & Advertiser”, 1932, quarto, one sheet folded once to make (4)pp. Limited to 300 copies. Illustrated. (9798) $7.50   $3

177.         McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Effective Typography and Economy. Reproducing a Speech made before Atlanta Printers. Offprint from “The Southern Printer”, 1932, quarto, single sheet folded once to make (4)pp. Limited to 300 copies. (9797) $6.50  $3

178.         McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The Significance to Religion of the Invention of Printing. Chicago : Chicago Club..., 1940, quarto, wrappers. 11pp. Being notes prepared for the information of Chicago clergymen in preparing sermons or lectures relating to the 500th anniversary of Gutenberg’s invention. (9782) $20.00    $8

179.         METCALF, Keyes De Witt. Random Recollections of An Anachronism or Seventy-five Years of Library Work. New York : Readex, (1980), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xx, 402pp. First Edition. Memoirs of the first forty-eight years at the New York Public Library before becoming librarian at Harvard. Anecdotal and personal, they chronicle the library world of New York and of the American Library Association through the first decades of the century. Illustrated. A very fine, clean copy. (4262) $35.00   $14

180.         MORISON, Stanley. Early Italian Writing-Books. Renaissance to Baroque. Edited by Nicolas Barker. Boston : Godine, (1990), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 219 pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket, “Before his death in 1967, the English typographic historian Stanley Morison had drafted a major work examining the history and development of early Italian writing books...At last, this manuscript has been completed...[it] examines the calligraphy of the sixteenth century from Arrighi to Ugo da Carpi, from Taglienti to Celebrino da Udine. As always with Morison, it is full of surprises, for this was Morison’s particular passion, and in the area of stylistic comparisons and close observation, Morison was an undisputed master.” With 24 duotone offset illustrations. (12605) $65.00  $23

181.         (MORISON, Stanley). Stanley Morison: A Portrait. London : Trustees British Museum , 1971, quarto, wrappers. 64pp. First Edition. Catalogue of the exhibition held in the King’s Library, British Museum , 8 July - 3 October 1971. Illustrated in the text and with 14pp. of plates at end. Wrappers printed overall with the SM monogram design by Reynolds Stone. Very fine copy. (4263) $25.00   $10
  

182.         (MORRIS, William). The Estelle Doheny Collection...Part VI. Printed Books and Manuscripts Concerning William Morris and His Circle. New York : Christies, Manson & Woods, May 19, 1988, large quarto, cloth. 103pp. 139 items listed and described in detail. A remarkable section of a remarkable sale: William Morris letters and manuscripts; Cobden-Sanderson’ s binding on Morris’s own copy of Karl Marx, Le Capital; Morris’s original drawings for title pages and borders of Kelmscott titles; Doves bindings; Kelmscott Press books on vellum; page proofs, corrected; a Kelmscott Chaucer, one of 13 on vellum; and the final, extraordinary item of a manuscript of Virgil’s Aeneid, calligraphed by Morris (not completed -- finished by Graily Hewitt) and with decoration begun by Morris (continued by Louise Powell) and historiated miniatures by Charles Fairfax Murray after drawings by Edward Burne-Jones, 185 vellum leaves. Extensively illustrated with 35 black and white and 31 color illustrations, of which 3 are fold-out. Very fine. (10941) $65.00   $25

188.         (MORRIS, William). Kelmscott Press, William Morris & His Circle. The John J. Walsdorf Collection with a few additions. Exeter , NH : The Colophon Book Shop, 1996, octavo, wrappers. 144pp. First Edition. The Colophon Book Shop Catalogue No. 44 with 565 items listed and described in detail: Kelmscott Press publications; Books about the Kelmscott Press and Printing; Writings of William Morris; Books devoted to William Morris; William Morris and His Circle; Arts & Crafts. One of the most extensive catalogues of William Morris and the Kelmscott Press to be issued. Handsomely printed by The Ascensius Press, Portland , Maine , and limited to 1,000 copies. With 12 illustrations, printed in two colors. With a Preface by the collector, Jack Walsdorf. (13043) $20.00  $8

189.         (MORRIS, William). LOCHNAN, Katharine A., Douglas E. Schoenherr and Carole Silver, (editors). The Earthly Paradise : Arts and Crafts by William Morris and His Circle from Canadian Collections. ( Toronto ): Art Gallery of Ontario , 1993, quarto, wrappers. (xvi), 294pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Catalogue from a traveling exhibition, September of 1993 in Toronto to October of 1994 in Winnipeg . Fifteen extensive essays on Morris, his life and work: drawings, paintings, glass, wallpaper, textiles, ceramics, jewelry, metalwork, prints, books and photography are all examined in separate chapters. The chapter on books of the Kelmscott Press is by Richard Landon; with extensive notes for the 38 exhibited items. The final chapter is most interesting for the range of photographers who chronicled the Morris circle. Very fine copy. (9632) $45.00   $18

190.         MUGGLESTONE, Lynda. Lost for Words. The Hidden History of the Oxford English Dictionary. New Haven : Yale University Press, (2005), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xxvi), 273pp. First Edition. This book looks at the history of the great first edition in 1928 to reveal the arguments and controversies over meanings, definitions and pronunciation, and over which words and senses were acceptable and which were not. New. (17738) $30.00   $8

191.         MYERS, Robin and Michael Harris, editors. Spreading the Word. The Distribution Networks of Print 1550-1850. Winchester : St Paul’s , 1998, small octavo, pictorial boards. (xiii), 241 pp. Reprint of the 1990 first edition. Part of the Publishing Pathways Series. How did printed material in Britain get from producer to reader? What were the mechanics of supply by which individuals from varied social backgrounds came into contact with print culture? These are hard questions lying at the heart of what is sometimes called the new bibliography. Distribution is a complex line of book trade history because it leads out of the self-contained and familiar area of the printing office and bookshop into the often baffling regions of redistribution and consumption, where the evidence is often fragmentary. London , with its ever-increasing output in this period of books, pamphlets, newspapers, ballads and ephemera, was always the dominant influence on the market. In this volume, however, the contributors are almost all concerned with aspects of the local trade in different parts of the British Isles and, in one essay, the trade between London and America via Scotland . They provide a series of detailed investigations into the distribution networks which supplemented those based in the capital, and in doing so they give a fresh view of the developing relationship between print and society over three centuries. Very fine. (17767) $30.00   $11

192.         (NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS). DESMOND, Ray. Great Natural History Books and their Creators. London : British Library, 2003, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 176 pp. First Edition. Among the most admired and rarest works ever created are the large-scale books of natural history. The detailed drawings and the remarkable color reproductions found in these magnificent editions truly astounded the art and book worlds. Great Natural History Books and their Creators reveals the incredible stories behind these exceptional collector’s books. Ray Desmond engagingly shares with the reader the dramatic behind-the- scene story of how these rare volumes were created. He conveys the hardships and sacrifices by the early artists whose works are forever reserved in these beautiful volumes. This edition contains over 115 illustrations (69 in full color plates), which were carefully reproduced from the original plate pages at The British Library and other prominent archives. New. (11982) $39.95    $13

193.         (NATURAL SCIENCE BOOKS). KNIGHT, David M. Natural Science Books in English 1600-1900. ( London ): Portman Books, (1989), octavo, boards in dust jacket. x, 262pp. Reprint. A comprehensive account of all the significant works which have appeared in English during these 300 years. 4 color illustrations, 56 black and white. Very fine. (278) $65.00   $27

195.         NICHOLLS, David. Nineteenth Century Britain , 1815-1914. (Folkestone): Dawson, (1978), octavo, wrappers. 170pp. Part of the Critical Bibliographies in Modern History series. A critical evaluation of the books on British history from the nineteenth century organized around subject areas in history: social, political, constitutional, religion, education, and aspects of the history of Wales , Scotland and Ireland . An appendix gives a guide to periodical literature. With an index. Very fine copy. (3703) $10.00  $5

196.         (NORRIS, Frank). McELRATH, Joseph R., Jr. Frank Norris. A Descriptive Bibliography. Pittsburgh : University of Pittsburgh Press , 1992, octavo, cloth. xviii, (359)pp. First Edition. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. A detailed, illustrated bibliography covering Separate Publications; First Appearances in Books and Pamphlets; First Appearances in Magazines and Newspapers; Keepsakes; Misattributions and Dubious Attributions. Appendix A contains the four page revision of McTeague done for the English edition; Appendix B contains the revised pages that appeared in the second printing of A Man’s Woman; Appendix C lists Principal Works about Frank Norris. With a detailed index. As new. (12515) $25.00    $11

3552.jpg (16614 bytes)

198.         ( OLYMPIA PRESS). ST JORRE, John de. Venus Bound. The Erotic Voyage of the Olympia Press and Its Writers. New York : Random House, (1994), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xxii, (362)pp. First American Edition. “...the astonishing but true story of the flamboyant rogue publisher Maurice Girodias, whose Paris-based Olympia Press gave birth to a curious mixture of raffish pornography and some of the most significant fiction of the twentieth century...His father was Jack Kahane, an Edwardian dandy who capped his life by publishing Henry Miller, Lawrence Durrell, and Anais Nin...This is a witty and spirited account of an extraordinary publisher who courted women, fame, fortune, and bankruptcy in equal measure...” Very fine copy. (3552) $20.00   $8

9769.jpg (44989 bytes)

199.         (PAPER). POSTGATE, Sarah. Patterns for Papers. New York : Abrams, (1987), small octavo, boards. (14)pp. followed by 32pp. of color plates. First American edition. One of the series of Victoria and Albert Colour Books. A selection of Curwen papers used between the years of 1920 and early 1950s. Very fine copy. (9769) $20.00   $8

200.         (PAPERMAKING). BOWER Peter. Turner’s Later Papers 1820-1851. London : Tate Gallery, 1999, octavo, wrappers. 144pp. First Edition. This is the companion volume to Turner’s Papers 1787-1820. Once again, the author charts the constantly developing relationships between Turner’s often very imaginative and innovative techniques and the papers he worked on. It is no accident that the advent of a generation of great painters in watercolor - Turner, Girtin, Cotman, Cox and others - coincided with a time of great change and experimentation. Illustrated with 28 color and 230 b/w examples of Turner’s and his contemporaries’ work. New. (12279) $39.95   $12

201.         (PAPERMAKING). (HUGHES, Bob), (editor). Carrongrove. 200 years of Papermaking. (Glendaruel): Argyll Publishing, (2000), octavo, wrappers. 96pp. First Edition. This story of papermaking charts the course of over two centuries of continuous paper and paperboard manufacture. The banks of the River Carron, near Denny in Stirlingshire, have seen production develop from the 1780s to a modern paperboard plant producing for the 21st century home market and for export worldwide. The papermakers of Carrongrove have adapted over the years in a competitive market. Rises in levels of literacy, the growth in trade requiring printed paper, wrapping and packaging and the explosion of their use for marketing and promotion-- all have led to various demands for paper and board. Many color and b&w illustrations. Very fine copy. (12171) $15.00  $6

202.         (PAPERMAKING). McGAW, Judith. Most Wonderful Machine. Mechanization and Social Change in Berkshire Paper Making, 1801-1885. (Princeton): Princeton Univ Press, (1987), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), 439pp. First Edition. Illustrated. A technological and social history. Very fine. (3757) $50.00    $18

203.         (PAPERMAKING). ROSENBAND, Leonard N. Papermaking in Eighteenth-Century France . Management, Labor, and Revolution at the Montgolfer Mill 1761-1805. Baltimore : Johns Hopkins Univ Press, (2000), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 210pp. First Edition. Rosenband provides a compelling account of how technological change affected the papermaking industry, transforming an elaborate, established system of production. Illustrated. Very fine. (12529) $20.00   $8

204.         PARRISH, M. L. Victorian Lady Novelists. George Eliot, Mrs. Gaskell, The Bronte Sisters. First Editions in the Library at Dormy House. (Mansfield Centre, CT: Maurizio Martino, 1994), quarto, cloth. xii, 160pp. Reprint. Limited to 150 copies of the 1933 edition. Parrish’s collection of “ Victorian Lady Novelists” was one of the most complete extant. The collection contains all the work of George Eliot, all but two works of Mrs. Gaskell, and all that was published during the lifetime of the Brontes. Books are described in exhaustive detail, often necessitating one full page of description for each entry. The collection is now in the Princeton University Library. Very fine copy. (9767) $60.00   $25

(603) 772-8443

COLOPHON @ RCN.COM

 

205.         (PARTISAN REVIEW). PHILLIPPS, William. A Partisan View. Five Decades of the Literary Life. New York : Stein and Day, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 312pp. First Edition. Phillipp’s memoir of the first fifty years of editing “The Partisan Review” perhaps the premier intellectual magazine of the mid-twentieth century, publishing fiction, essays and criticism. Very fine. (284) $20.00   $8

206.         (PATER, Walter). SEILER, Robert M. The Book Beautiful. Walter Pater and the House of Macmillan. London : The Athlone Press, (1999), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 206pp. First Edition. The letters collected in this book comprise an important chapter in the life of Walter Pater’s literary career. They record in great detail the relations between The Victorian man of letters and his publisher, Macmillan and Co. Specifically they illustrate how such discussions affected the form as well as the content of his books. The book provides a very full illustration and analysis of the crucial influence of the author- publisher relationship to literature. These reproduced letters make accessible valuable literary as well as historical information and offer insight into the principles as well as the practices of modern bookmaking. Very fine copy. (12167) $25.00  $9

207.         PAWLEY, Christine. Reading on the Middle Border. ( Boston ): Univ of Mass Press, (2001), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 265 pp. First Edition. The Culture of Print in Late-Nineteenth-Century Osage, Iowa . Before 1876, the history of American reading practices focused on middle- class white people living in northeastern cities. This book shifts the focus to the Midwest and broadens the base of economic classes studied. A major section of her study explores the use of the public library by “ ordinary” Americans. Very fine copy. (12008) $30.00   $12

208.         (PEPYS LIBRARY). McKITTERICK, Rosamond and Richard Beadle. Catalogue of the Pepys Library at Magdalene College , Cambridge . V. Manuscripts,i. Medieval. Suffolk , Eng: D. S. Brewer, (1992), large 8vo, cloth. 136pp. First Edition. No fewer than twenty-three of Pepys’s thirty-eight medieval manuscripts contain Middle English texts, and date from the 14th and 15th centuries. Devotional tracts and religious poetry predominate, though there is also a corpus of secular poetry by Lydgate and Chaucer, and some scientific and medical material; a notable rarity is the Caxton Ovid. His Latin books include Bacon’s Perspectiva and other treatises on optics, and the mathematical treatises of Johannes de Nemore. Some books he chose purely for their illustrations, such as a French and Latin Apocalypse and a model book of the 15th century. The oldest book in the collection is a late 12th- century copy of Isidore of Seville’s Etymologiae. The catalogue effectively revises, expands, and replaces the 1922 catalogue of M.R. James. (10276) $75.00   $24

209.         (PEPYS, Samuel). TOMALIN, Claire. Samuel Pepys. The Unequalled Self. New York : Alfred A. Knopf, (2002), quarto, cloth and boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xxxiv), (475)pp. First American Edition, Sixth printing. Although Pepys’ diary is a remarkable record of his life, the author presents a unique and original biography illuminating his entire life from his childhood, transforming himself into a royalist, working against the odds to create a modern navy, dangerous years of political and religious conflict, and finally peacefully retiring with his books, music, and friends. With 50 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (14456) $30.00   $8

210.         (PERCY, Walker ). HOBSON, Linda Whitney. Walker Percy: A Comprehensive Descriptive Bibliography. New Orleans : Faust Publishing Company, 1878, octavo, cloth. (xviii), 118pp. First Edition. With an Introduction by Walker Percy. A complete and detailed bibliography covering books, periodicals, interviews, speeches, and recordings by Percy; and books, bibliographies, dissertations and theses, and periodical appearances about Percy. Illustrated with reproductions of title pages and dust jackets. Fine copy. (3781) $35.00

211.         (PHOTOGRAPHY). BENDAVID-LAL, Leah. Stories on Paper and Glass. Pioneering Photography at National Geographic. Washington DC : National Geographic, (2001), quarto, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 256pp. First Edition. Covering a range from the first photograph printed in National Geographic in 1890 through the mid-1950’s, this book is a tribute to the 55-year career of Gilbert Hovey Grosvenor. More than 250 photographs represent a range all over the world beginning with the pioneering days of photography. Featured are Autochromes, the first color photographs to appear in the magazine, vintage William Henry Jackson scenes of the unknown American West, and many more.  Extensively illustrated. Very fine. (13727) $50.00    $21

212.         (PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY). DENISON , Cara Dufour, William . The Master’s Hand. Drawings and Manuscripts from The Pierpont Morgan Library, New York . New York : The Pierpont Morgan Library, (1998), octavo, gray cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 336pp. First Edition. Text in Engish and German. The publication for the first exchange exhibition by the Morgan Library in the German-speaking world in Basel and a selection of contemporary music manuscripts from the Paul Sacher Foundation in Basel to the Morgan Library. It contains a selection of drawings, music manuscripts, autographs, and illuminated manuscripts that reflected the interests of the organizing institutions. Drawings by Rembrandt, Piranesi, Goya, and Blake; handwritten scores from Bach, Mozart, Mahler, and Stravinsky; and printed texts of Zola, Picasso, and Maupassant, are among the many writers, artists, and scientists represented from the 15th to the 20th centuries. With essays on each entry in English and German. Very fine. (15400) $45.00   $20

213.         (PISSARRO, Lucien). URBANELLI, Lora. The Book Art of Lucien Pissarro with a bibliographical list of the books of the Eragny Press 1894-1914. Wakefield , RI : Moyer Bell, (1997), quarto, cloth and printed boards in pictorial dust jacket. (128)pp. First Edition, Limited to 1,500 copies. A stunning collection of wood engravings created by Lucien Pissarro, son of Camille Pissarro, to illustrate the books published by his private press. Arriving in London just as the Arts and Crafts movement was growing, Lucien founded the Eragny Press that ran for twenty years and published 32 titles leaving a legacy of the French impressionistic interest in color and light and the English aesthetic of Arts and Crafts design. With 62 illustrations of wood engravings and numerous other color and black and white illustrations. Very fine. (14459) $30.00   $11

214.         POWELL, Lawrence Clark . Books are Basic. The Essential Lawrence Clark Powell. Edited by John David Marshall. Tucson : Univ of Arizona Press, (1986), small octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 95pp. Second printing. “John David Marshall has combed Powell’s books, articles, essays, and reviews to fashion a collection of quotations that best reflect the man and his intellectual passions.” The quotations are grouped under four headings: “On Books and Reading”; “On Libraries, Librarians, and Librarianship”; “On Writers and Writing”; and “On Lawrence Clark Powell.” A librarian/bibliophile who speaks for all who love the book. Very fine. (10540) $12.50   $5

215.         (PRE-RAPHAELITES). GERE, J. A. Pre-Raphaelite Drawings in the British Museum . ( London ): British Museum Press, (1994), quarto, wrappers. 159pp. First Edition. Illustrated with 12 color and 100 black-and-white illustrations representing the work of William Holman Hunt, D. G. Rossetti, Millais, Woolner, Ford Madox Brown, Edward Burne Jones, Walter Crane, William Morris, Ruskin, Sandys, William Bell Scott, Elizabeth Siddal, Simeon Solomon, and others. Very fine. (10743) $20.00   $9

216.         (PUBLISHER’S HISTORY). BURLINGAME, Roger. Of Making Many Books. A Hundred Years of Reading , Writing and Publishing. University Park : The Pennsylvania State University Press, (1996), quarto, black cloth. (xxxvi), 347pp. Reprint of earlier edition. One in a series in Penn State Reprints in Book History giving second life to classic works in the field of publishing history. This reprint, with a new introduction by Charles Scribner III, describes the history of Charles Scribner’s Sons beginning in 1846. New, issued without dust jacket. Very fine. (14592) $20.00  $7

217.         (PUBLISHER’S HISTORY). DARDIS, Tom. Firebrand. The Life of Horace Liveright. New York : Random House, (1995), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), (398). First Edition. From the jacket: “Liveright was a man of puzzling contradictions - a self- professed socialist and a high-living Wall Street gambler, a deeply caring father and a compulsive philanderer. It was Liveright who first thought of books as front-page news and invented the art of ballyhoo to publicize them...Liveright had much to do with the creation of modern American literature.” Liveright’s roster of authors included seven Nobel Prize winning authors and some of the most exciting writers of the period: Sherwood Anderson, Hart Crane, e. e. cummings, Dreiser, T. S. Eliot, Faulkner, Hemingway, Robinson Jeffers, James Joyce, Eugene O’Neill, Ezra Pound, and many others. Illustrated with over fifty photographs. Very fine copy. (6239) $27.50   $9

218.         (PUBLISHER’S HISTORY). GLYNN, Jennifer. Prince of Publishers. A Biography of George Smith. London : Alison & Busby, (1986), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 232pp. First Edition. The pre- eminent publisher of Victorian times, and founder of The Dictionary of National Biography, Smith was friend and publisher of Thackeray, Mrs. Gaskell, George Eliot, John Ruskin and many others. Very fine. (291) $25.00  $9

219.         (PUBLISHER’S HISTORY). HOWSAM, Leslie. Victorian Imprint Kegan Paul. Publishers, Books, and Cultural History. Toronto : Univ of Toronto Press, 1998, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 227pp. First Edition. The Kegan Paul imprint was created and its reputation for a distinguished list of titles established during a forty-year period from 1871 to 1911. Several publishers, and their firms, were involved in the development of the imprint during this period, beginning with Henry S. King and Company, and following in 1877 with Charles Kegan Paul and his partner Alfred Chenevix Trench. A financial crisis in 1889 forced an amalgamation with two other businesses and the new firm changed managers periodically until George Routledge and Son took over the business in 1911l Leslie Howsam combines biography and analytic bibliography in her study of the Kegan Paul imprint to demonstrate the value of publishing history as a contribution to the scholarly study of the book. Basing her research on intensive work in the actual books, Howsam looks at the wide range of significant titles published for the imprint. In addition, she reconstructs a biographical and business history of the firm based on published and unpublished accounts of the individuals involved, including the publishers and their families, and looks at the effects of changing business practices. Co-published with Kegan Paul. New. (9671) $45.00    $14

292.jpg (21180 bytes)

220.         (PUBLISHER’S HISTORY). LAMBERT, J. W. and Michael Ratcliffe. The Bodley Head 1887-1987. London : The Bodley Head, (1987), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (vii), (366)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with title pages and frontispieces from various publications by the firm, and with photogrpahs. Founded by John Lane in the nineties, and publishing the notable figures of that time, The Bodley Head moved easily into the twentieth century to publish an international list of authors from Maurois to Solzenitsyn to Agatha Christie. This history chronicles the industry’s changes - particularly that of ownership change. With a final appendix listing the 24 Bodley Head booklets printed privately for authors and friends of the firm. A very fine, clean copy, both book and dust jacket. (292) $30.00    $8

221.         (PUBLISHER’S HISTORY). UNWIN, David. Fifty Years with Father. A Relationship. London : George Allen & Unwin, (1982), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 150pp. First Edition. An entertaining memoir concentrating on the changing and developing relationship between a father and a son whose lives overlapped for half a century. Sir Stanley Unwin, the distinguished publisher and book trade figure, died in his eighty-fourth year in 1968. Fine copy. (3699) $20.00   $6

222.         (PUBLISHING). KNOPF, Alfred A. Publishing Then and Now 1912-1964. New York : NYPL, 1965, quarto, wrappers. (24)pp. Second Printing. Twenty-first of the R. R. Bowker Memorial Lectures. An interesting memoir by this influential publisher. Very fine. (7641) $17.50   $6

223.         (PUBLISHING). LAUGHLIN, James. Random Essays. Recollections of a Publisher. Mt. Kisco , NY : Moyer Bell Limited, (1989), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xiv, 272pp. First Edition. Introduction by Robert Giroux. Laughlin founded New Directions in 1936 at the age of 22, publishing the early work of such writers as William Saroyan, Delmore Schwartz, Dylan Thomas, Denise Levertov, James Agee, Bertolt Brecht, Celine and Cocteau, and, as a young man, was secretary to Gertrude Stein. Essays include “Inhale and Exhale: A Letter from William Saroyan to Henry Miller,” “ William Carlos Williams and the Making of Paterson: A Memoir,” “Translators of the Troubadours: Pound & Paul Blackburn,” “About Gertrude Stein,” Remembering Kenneth Patchen,” and more. Fine copy. (3852) $18.95   $7

224.         (PUBLISHING). MILLGATE, Jane. Scott’s Last Edition. A Study in Publishing History. Edinburgh : University Press, (1987), small 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. x, 154pp. First Edition. “The 1829/33 version of the Waverley Novels made publishing history. Here, for the first time, Professor Jane Millgate gives a full account of the genesis, preparation, publication and subsequent influence of what Scott called his ‘magnum opus’ edition. Her central narrative has two separate but complexly intertwined strands: the creative work of Scott, in the form of new introductions, annotations, and textual revisions, and the innovative printing and promotional techniques by which his publisher, Robert Cadell, assured the financial success of the venture, and in so doing profoundly affected the future patterns of British publishing. The book draws upon much previously unexplored material, including on the one hand, the recently rediscovered ‘interleaved set’ of the novels, containing Scott’s manuscript revisions and annotations for the magnum, and, on the other, the extensive collections of Scott, Constable, Ballantyne and Cadell papers in the National Library of Scotland and elsewhere.” Very fine copy. (8937) $10.00    $5

225.         (QUINN, John). SIMMONDS, Harvey. John Quinn. An Exhibition to Mark the Gift of The John Quinn Memorial Collection. New York : New York Public Library, 1968, octavo, wrappers. 22pp. First Edition. An exhibition catalogue commemorating the gift of Quinn’s correspondence and other autograph material given to the New York Public Library after Quinn’s death by his niece and goddaughter, Mary Anderson Conroy. The catalogue includes two In Memoriams of Quinn at the end. Very fine. (10671) $22.50    $7

226.         (RAVILIOUS, Eric). BINYON, Helen. Eric Ravilious. Memoir of an Artist. New York : Beil, (1983), large octavo, brown boards in dust jacket. (144)pp. First American Edition. Eric Ravilious was one of the best painters to emerge between the wars - and one of the great original wood-engravers, surpassed only by Thomas Bewick himself. His work was wide-ranging and multifaceted, and in the nine years after he left art school he produced an extraordinary amount of work - murals, watercolor paintings, wood-engravings, lithographs, pottery for Wedgewood, and even some pieces of furniture. In the introduction to the book, Richard Morphet places Ravilious in the context of modern-day appreciation of his work and describes the close relationship between Helen Binyon and Eric Ravilious that led her to write this illuminating book. Foreword by John Rothenstein. With 25 full color and 90 black and white illustrations; chronology; bibliography; index. Very fine. (294) $40.00  $18

227.         (REDOUTE, Pierre-Joseph). Redoute’s Roses, Redoutes Rosen, Les Roses de Redoute. Koln : Taschen, (2001), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 191pp. First Edition. Text in English, German, and French. A short biography of Redoute with 163 pages of beautiful full-color illustrations of Redoute’s roses. With an index. Very fine. (15369) $12.50   $5

228.         REEVE, John. Sacred: Exhibition Catalogue. British Library, 2007, octavo, black boards in dust jacket. 208pp. First Edition. Sacred is the official catalogue of the groundbreaking British Library exhibition bearing the same name, which presents many of the world’s most beautiful religious texts for the first time. Illustrations from rare and exquisite examples of Jewish, Christian, and Muslim sacred texts from the Library’s collections, along with unique treasures on loan from other institutions, are showcased and accompanied by essays from three of today’s leading religious scholars that explore aspects of the three faiths, including their historical development and contemporary meaning. Stunning full-color illustrations of many previously unreproduced manuscripts from the shared history of the three major religions are paired are brought into compellingly modern context by perceptive writers on religion such as Karen Armstrong, Everett Fox, Frank Peters, and Kathleen Doyle. The manuscripts featured in Sacred include one of the earliest surviving Qur’ans, completed 160 years after the death of the Prophet Muhammad, and a sixth-century Christian text that was suppressed by the church for failing to include the genealogy of Christ. Other fascinating manuscripts include an ancient Jewish text containing an illustration of God’s face—forbidden in Jewish tradition—and the Torah scroll used by the Chinese Jews of Kaifeng. Sacred pairs images of these remarkable works with commentary from scholars and critics that explores the relationship between these three major faiths. Accompanied by over 200 color illustrations, Sacred represents the first time that such remarkable and venerable manuscripts have been brought together in a single volume—illustrating the remarkable shared history of three of the world’s major religions. With 200 color illustrations. New. (17633) $45.00   $18

229.         ( RHODE ISLAND ). BROWN, H. Glenn and Maude O. Brown. A Directory of Printing, Publishing, Bookselling & Allied Trades in Rhode Island to 1865. New York : New York Public Library, 1958, octavo, wrappers. 211pp. First Edition. Printers, publishers, booksellers, auctioneers who sold books, binders, paper and press manufacturers are included. Very fine copy. (9764) $25.00   $9

230.         RICKETTS, Charles. A Defence of the Revival of Printing. Forest Hills : Battery Park, 1978, octavo, maroon cloth. 37pp. Reprint. Ricketts contributes his definition of fine printing by contrasting “... the work of the great Venetian Printers & of William Morris to my own, not in any rude assumption of rivalry, but merely for convenience, since the achievement in really fine printing is infinitely small and much must be attempted...in full knowledge of those great efforts towards beautiful printing.” Very fine. (295) $20.00   $7

231.         RITCHIE, Ward. Fine Printing: The Los Angeles Tradition. Washington , D.C. : Library of Congress, 1987, octavo, wrappers. vii, (70)pp. First Edition. Limited to 1,500 copies. Part of the Engelhard series sponsored by the Center for the Book in the Library of Congress. Originally presented on October 2, 1985 as an Engelhard Lecture on the Book. Ward Ritchie, one of the pioneer bookmen and printers of southern California begins with an overview of printing in nineteenth century California, then relates his Pasadena boyhood and early bibliophilic friends, Huntington and Clark libraries, Estelle Doheny, The Zamorano Club, booksellers Ernest (Father) Dawson, Alice Millard and Jake Zeitlin and then discusses his numerous printer and designer friends over the years. Illustrated. A beautifully printed, lively and informative book. Very fine copy. (7450) $20.00   $7

232.         (ROGERS, Bruce). KELLY, Jerry. The First Flowering: Bruce Rogers at the Riverside Press 1896-1912. Boston : David R. Godine, 2008, octavo, cloth. First Trade Edition. Probably no book designer of the twentieth century has had more written about him, his work, or his life than Bruce Rogers. He was, as his primary biographer Joseph Blumenthal observed, the ultimate “artificer of the book.” His career as a working designer spanned six decades, but arguably his finest (and certainly his happiest) years were spent at Cambridge’s Riverside Press where he took over from D. B. Updike in 1896 and where he remained until 1912, overseeing his own department and designing at least sixty titles for Houghton Mifflin’s list of Riverside Press Editions. Boston was an interesting place at this time, the center of the Arts and Crafts Movement, where Updike (never close to BR, whom he once called “an impossible person”) had set up shop, and in which characters as diverse as Rudolph Ruzicka, W. A. Dwiggins, Bertram Goodhue, and Fred Holland Day circulated. George Mifflin was instrumental in starting the department for special editions under Rogers’s supervision at Riverside and supported him against considerable opposition, stubbornly championing the legitimacy of publishing fine limited editions within the framework of a large commercial printer. In more than a decade, BR created some of his most successful designs, from the monumental three-volume folio Montaigne, with its specially cut type, to the delicate Virgil Georgics. Although the legacy of Pickering can be seen in many of his designs, as early as 1905 one can also detect the seductive influence of the French sixteenth century, and most especially of the masters Geofroy Tory, Jean de Tournes, Henri Estienne, and Nicolas Jenson. Contains an essay by Jerry Kelly outlining Rogers’s tenure at Riverside , a checklist of all the work he executed there (for Houghton Mifflin as well as others), and twenty pages of reproductions displaying the full range of BR titles and specimens of printing art. Very fine. (18290) $25.00  $10

233.         (ROSS, Robert). FRYER, Jonathan. Robbie Ross. Oscar Wilde’s devoted friend. New York : Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., (2000), quarto, brown cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (x), 278pp. First Edition. Ross was a writer, critic, art dealer, and administrator, and a pivotal figure on the London literary and artistic scene from the mid-1890s to his premature death towards the end of WWI. This fascinating portrait gives a vivid picture of life in London at the turn of the 19th century. With 17 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (14374) $20.00  $7

234.         ROSS, Thomas W. and Edward Brooks, Jr. English Glosses from British Library Additional Manuscript 37075. Norman : Pilgrim Books, (1984), small octavo, blue cloth. (xvi), 160pp. First Edition. This edition is in two parts: first, the annotated transcription of the English glosses and then an alphabetical index of the English words and phrases which also includes proper names. It provides a modest increase in the understanding of the language spoken and written five hundred years ago in the transitional period between Middle and Early Modern English. Very fine. (14074) $25.00   $8

235.         (ROWLANDSON, Thomas). SAVORY, Jerold J. Thomas Rowlandson’s Doctor Syntax Drawings. An introduction and Guide for Collectors. London : Cygnus Arts, (1997), large 8vo, boards in dust jacket. xii, 133pp. First Edition. From the author’s introduction: “Since my primary purpose is the focus upon the Rowlandson drawings rather than Combe’s lengthy narrative text, I have provided just enough of a summary of his narration, including selected lines for each drawing, to give readers a sense of what is going on in the drawing. While I hope that the book may hold some interest for those interested in art, literature, and popular culture of the nineteenth century, I am especially hopeful that it may provide collectors or potential collectors of the Doctor Syntax prints with some useful information. I have, therefore, included a section especially for collectors on locating and identifying various editions of books with Rowlandson illustrations, as well as the prints, usually taken from the books and sold individually. I have also added a note about other Syntax collectibles for those who are fortunate enough to come upon them.” Illustrated in color and black and white. Very fine. (10551) $20.00   $8

236.         (RUSSELL, George). DENSON, Alan. Printed Writings by George W. Russell (AE). A Bibliography. Evanston : Northwestern University, 1961, octavo, cloth. 255pp. First Edition. Classified, part chronological, part alphabetical arrangement of works, manuscripts, ephemera, ana, etc., with discursive collations, locations, and bibliographical notes. Fine. (296) $25.00   $8

237.         SALOMON, Richard. Ancient Buddhist Scrolls from Gandhara. The British Library Kharosthi Fragments. London : The British Library, (1999), large octavo, wrappers. (xx), 273pp. First Edition, wrappers issue. Foreword by His Holiness the Dalai Lama. This volume is a groundbreaking project to decipher and interpret the Gandharan texts. It provides a detailed description of the manuscripts and a survey of their contents, along with a preliminary evaluation of their significance. Also included are representative samples of texts and translations. Their discovery sheds new light on the regional character of early Indian Buddhist traditions, the process of the formation of standardized written canons, and the transmission of Buddhism into central and east Asia. Illustrations in color and black and white. New. (15203) $25.00  $12

11635.jpg (78361 bytes)

238.         (SCHIFF, John M., Sale ). The Library of John M. Schiff. New York : Sotheby’s, Dec 11, 1990, octavo, wrappers. (158)pp. 350 lots. Schiff’s interest in breeding and racing horses is reflected in his library of sporting, racing, and hunting titles. The library also contained nineteenth century English and American literary first editions and twenty-one lots of Presidential autographs “apparently assembled by Mortimer Schiff during the administration of William Howard Taft.” Very fine. (11635) $20.00  $7

 

239.         SINNETTE, Elinor Des Verney. Arthur Alfonso Schomburg. Black Bibliophile & Collector. New York : The New York Public Library, 1989, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 262pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket: “This is the first full biography of one of the pioneering black collectors and lay historians whose energetic spirit and boldly persistent detective work laid the foundation for future studies of black history and culture.” Born in Puerto Rico in 1874, Schomburg came to New York where he built up a collection of books, manuscripts, and art works that had few rivals. He went on to head the Negro Collection at Fisk University and became curator of his own collection in the New York Public Library. Illustrated. (298) $32.95   $10

240.         (SOCIETY OF PRINTERS). KOSOFSKY, Scott-Martin. The SP Century. Boston’s Society of Printers Through One Hundred Years of Change. Boston : The Society of Printers and The Boston Public Library, 2006, octavo, black cloth. 268pp. First Edition. This beautifully produced volume celebrates the centennial of Boston’s Society of Printers, the oldest honorary society of its kind in America . Founded in 1905 by such luminaries as Daniel Berkeley Updike, Bruce Rogers, Henry Lewis Johnson, Carl Purington Rollins, and William Dana Orcutt, the Society’s dedicated membership has over the years included the likes of William A. Dwiggins (who in 1922 actually coined the term “graphic design”), Rudolph Ruzicka, John Howard Benson, Ray Nash, Roderick Stinehour, Dorothy Abbe, Hermann Zapf, Philip Hofer, Leonard Baskin, and Matthew Carter. The book’s ten original essays cover unusually broad ground for such a publication, not only delving into the Society’s history and Boston’s, but also into more philosophical terrain, examining questions such as the definition of printing, itself, the political and sociological worlds of some of some prominent members, and the grand-scale game of “musical chairs” played by those who have called themselves “printers” over the past hundred years. An essay on type and lettering design among the SP membership and its circle is especially rich, comprising interviews with leading practitioners and including information on these crafts that cannot be found elsewhere. A review of a century of meeting announcements is a microcosmic history of American graphic design and printing techniques in the 20th century. Also examined are the habits of the great book collectors among the Society’s members, and the distinguished group who have continued in the realm of handmade books and fine letterpress printing. The authors are all noted scholars and practitioners: Lance Hidy, Jean Evans, Eleanor M. Garvey, James E. Mooney, Barry Moser, Katherine McCanless Ruffin, Darrell Hyder, Al Gowan, Victor Curran, and Scott-Martin Kosofsky. The designer of the book is the renowned Roderick Stinehour, who contributes a colophon that is a fine essay in its own right. Very fine. (15991) $45.00  $21

11639.jpg (26306 bytes)

241.         (SPANISH MANUSCRIPTS). WALKER, Rose. Views of Transition. Liturgy and Illumination in Medieval Spain . ( London ): British Library, 1998, octavo, boards in dust jacket. 264pp. First Edition. By examining liturgical manuscripts contemporary with the change from Mozarabic liturgy to Roman texts, Dr. Walker reveals ways in which the new liturgy was introduced and received. Illustrated in black and white and with 10 plates of color illustrations. Very fine. (11639) $65.00  $18

242.         (SPANISH & PORTUGUESE BOOKS). GOLDSMITH, V. F. A Short Title Catalogue of Spanish and Portuguese Books 1601-1700 in the Library of The British Museum . Folkestone: Dawsons of Pall Mall , 1974, quarto, cloth. 250pp. First Edition. “In this catalogues Spanish and Portuguese books are defined as falling into one or other of the following classes: I. Books written wholly or partly in Spanish or Portuguese, no matter where published; 2. Books, in no matter what language, published or printed at any place which today forms part of Spain or Portugal. The catalogues does not include works written by Spaniards or Portuguese in other languages...” Includes an index of printers and publishers. Very fine copy. (7457) $25.00   $8

243.         (STEIN, Gertrude). WILSON , Robert A. Gertrude Stein, A Bibliography. New York : Phoenix Bookshop, 1974, octavo, cloth. xii, 227pp. First Edition. Fine copy. (3734) $10.00  $4

244.         STEVENS, Henry. Recollections of James Lenox and the formation of his Library. New York : New York Public Library, 1951, octavo, cloth. xxxvi, 188pp. First printing of this edition. Limited to 1,000 copies. Revised and Elucidated by Victor Hugo Paltsits. The elucidations by Paltsits are annotations at the end of each chapter, further chronicling the formation of one of the great book collections of the nineteenth century. Interesting for the further details on how some of the great books (the 42-line Gutenberg, the “Wicked Bible”, etc.) first made it to this country. With a biography of Henry Stevens, Bibliographer and Biblioscoper and an Analytical Index. Illustrated. A fascinating story. Fine. (302) $55.00   $18

245.         (STEVENSON, Robert Louis). WAINWRIGHT, Alexander D., (compiler). Robert Louis Stevenson: A Catalogue of Collections in the Department of Rare Books and Special Collections of the Princeton University . Princeton : Princeton University Press, 1971, quarto, cloth. 142pp. First Edition. Illustrated with 8 plates. The collection includes book, manuscripts and letters, contributions to collections and periodicals, as well as books, catalogues and bibliographies about Stevenson. Very fine. (348) $25.00   $9

246.         (STRACHEY FAMILY). SANDERS, Charles Richard. The Strachey Family, 1588-1932. Their Writings and Literary Associations. Durham : Duke Univ Press, 1953, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 337pp. First Edition. The Lytton Strachey of Eminent Victorians and Bloomsbury associations came from a prominent English family who owned Sutton Court , helped to colonize Virginia , edit “The Spectator”, and govern in India . A history of a family written at a time when efforts to “influence the course of Mankind” were still admired as accomplishment. Illustrated. Very fine copy. (3760) $35.00   $11

247.         (SULLIVAN, Sir Arthur). ALLEN, Reginald. Presenting in Word & Song, Score & Deed the Life and Work of Sir Arthur Sullivan... New York : Pierpont Morgan Library, (1975), quarto, wrappers. xviii, 215pp. First Edition. From the Introduction: “This volume presents the life of Sir Arthur Sullivan as seen in the archives formed first of all by his mother, and then by Sir Arthur himself. The original archive has been supplemented with dozens of autograph manuscripts and letters, printed scores, librettos, posters, drawings, prints, photographs, and memorabilia which came to The Pierpont Morgan Library before the acquisition of the papers of Sir Arthur Sullivan...” Extensively illustrated. Very fine. (9760) $35.00   $11

248.         (SUMMERS, Montague). FRANK, Frederick S. Montague Summers: A Bibliographical Portrait. Metuchen: The Scarecrow Press, 1988, octavo, brown cloth. xviii, (278)pp. First Edition. With essays on Summers by Father Brocard Sewell, Robert D. Hume, and Devendra P. Varma. The selections from the writings of Summers cover The Restoration Theatre, Demonology and Witchcraft, and The Gothic Novel. Part Three is a Chronology and Annotated Bibliography of the writings of Montague Summers. The Great Bibliographers Series, No. 7. Very fine. (306) $20.00   $6

249.         SUTHERLAND, Guilland (editor). British Art 1740-1820. Essays in Honor of Robert R. Wark. San Marino , CA: Huntington Library, (1992), octavo, gray cloth in dust jacket. (1-12), 239pp. First Edition. A tribute to Wark’s 35 years as curator of the Huntington Art Collections. Essays by Shelley Bennett, David Bindman, Martin Butlin, Patricia Crown, Robert Essick, Ronald Paulson, Jules Prown, Graham Reynolds, and Duncan Robinson. Topics include the political and aesthetic in Hogarth’s art, Blake’s illustrations to Paradise Lost, portrait miniatures, British book illustration, Reynolds’s portrait of Baretti, Cotes’s double portrait of the Crathornes, the French Revolution in English graphic art of the 1790s, comic art, and the rococo. Over 100 black and white and color illustrations. (17221) $35.00   $9

250.         (SYMONS, A. J. A). SYMONS, Julian. A. J. A. Symons: His Life and Speculations. Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1986, small 8vo, wrappers. (viii), (293)p. First Printing of this Edition for which Julian Symons has provded an Afterword in which he considers what A.J. might have done had he survived after the war. A most entertaining biography of this founder of the First Edition Club, the Wine and Food Society, which he founded with Andre Simon, collector and dandy. Illustrated and with an index. Very fine. (10299) $15.00   $5

251.         (SYMONS, Arthur). BECKSON, Karl, (editor). The Memoirs of Arthur Symons. Life and Art in the 1890s. University Park : Pennsylvania State Univ, (1977), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (x), 284pp. First Edition. In the introduction Beckson quotes Yeats as finding Symons someone with a talent for “slipping as it were into the mind of another”, acknowledging that his own “thought gained in richness and clearness from his sympathy.” A collection of Symons’ writings on the authors of his time with an opening chapter, “Prelude to a Life” and a closing chapter, “Mental Collapse in Italy .” With extensive Notes and an Index. Near fine. (3716) $35.00  $11

252.         (THACKERAY, William M). GORDAN, John D. William Makepeace Thackeray. An Exhibition from the Berg Collection. First Editions, Manuscripts, Autograph Letters and Drawings. New York : New York Public Library, 1947, octavo, wrappers. (42)pp. First Edition. In celebration of the One-Hundredth Anniversary of Vanity Fair. A well- annotated and very informative catalogue. Fine copy. (3714) $20.00  $7

253.         TROLLOPE, Anthony. Anthony Trollope. A Pocket Anthology. Edited by Dr. Richard Mullen. London : Trollope Society, 1992, octavo, boards. 62 pp. First Edition. Quotes from Trollope’s novels and short stories commenting on Religion, Food, Marriage, Women, Writing, Reading , Politics , Ireland , Love, etc. Very fine. (12558) $15.00   $5

254.         (TROLLOPE, Anthony). SNOW, C. P. Trollope. ( London ): Herbert Press, (1991), octavo, wrappers. 191pp. First Wrappers Edition. An illustrated biography. Fine copy. (3709) $20.00  $7

255.         (TURGENEV, Ivan). YACHNIN, Rissa and David H. Stam. Turgenev in English. A Checklist of Works by and about Him. New York : NYPL, 1962, quarto, wrappers. (56), (vi)pp. First Edition. Catalogues all works by Turgenev published in English translation, including collected editions, selections and individually published works. Another section lists stories, prose poems and other works of Turgenev which were published in anthologies and periodicals. Also included is a large section dealing with Turgenev criticism in English. With a very useful index. Frontispiece. With an Introductory Essay by Marc Slonim. Very fine copy. (7464) $10.00  $4

256.         (TURNER, J. M. W). PIGGOTT, Jan. Turner’s Vignettes. ( London ): Tate Gallery, (1993), large octavo, wrappers. 127pp. First Edition. A monograph on J. M. W. Turner’s vignettes, the “tiny and brilliant watercolors” which Turner produced to be engraved as illustrations in the 1 830s for books by Walter Scott, Byron and Thomas Moore, as well as Milton and Bunyan and for which he was widely known during his lifetime. Illustrated in color and black and white. With a detailed index. Very fine. (10552) $27.50  $9

257.         (TYLER, Royall). TANSELLE, G. Thomas. Royall Tyler. Cambridge : Harvard University Press, 1967, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), (282). First Edition. A significant writer in the period after the Revolution, Tyler wrote the first successfully produced comedy, The Contrast, (1787), a novel utilizing native scenes, The Algerine Captive, (1797), and a book of essays on the characteristics of the English, A Yankee in London, (1809), all while practicing law in Vermont. With a Selected Bibliography of Tyler’ s works and a detailed index. New. (10834) $18.50  $5

258.         (TYPESETTING). REYNOLDS, Sian . Britannica’s Typesetters. Women Compositors in Edwardian Edinburgh . ( Edinburgh ): Edinburgh Univ Press, (1989), octavo, wrappers. viii, 170pp. First Edition. “The printing trade has traditionally reserved its skilled jobs for men - yet for over thirty years in Edinburgh women were being actively recruited to work as compositors and were even responsible for the typesetting of the eleventh edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica. Using printing office records, trade union papers, contemporary press and journal articles, as well as the firt-hand evidence from compositors still living, Sian Reynolds tells the story of women’s entry into the printing trade.” Very fine. (7574) $17.50  $5

259.         (TYPOGRAPHY). BINNS, Betty. Better Type. New York : Watson-Guptill, (1989), oblong 4to, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. Aimed at Graphic designers, this book is designed to train the eye in the qualities of type: the specific characteristics of a face, its relationship to other faces and to space. Chapters include Working Vocabulary, Legibility, Line Spacing and Type Color, Spacing questions, Justification, etc. Notes and text appear in the extreme left of the verso and facing recto in an interesting and readable presentation. Includes a brief bibliography. Very fine copy. (9718) $30.00  $8

260.         (TYPOGRAPHY). GILL, Eric. An Essay on Typography. Boston : Godine, (1988), small octavo, wrappers. (xx), 133pp. First American Edition of the photo-lithographic reprint of the 1936 edition. First Published in 1931, the 1936 edition was re-set with extensive changes. This edition with a new introduction by Christopher Skelton. “[An Essay on Typography] represents Gill at his best - opinionated, fustian, and consistently humane. It is his only major work on typography and remains indispensible for anyone interested int he art of letter forms and the presentation of graphic information. This manifesto, however, is not only about letters - their form, fit, and function - but also about man’s role in an industrial society.” New. (9637) $15.00  $7

261.         (TYPOGRAPHY). JOHNSTON, Alastair. Alphabets To Order. The Literature of Nineteenth-Century Typefounders’ Specimens. London : British Library, 2000, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 222pp. First Edition. Specimen books issued by typefounders to show their styles of type available for sale also revealed a lot about the reading habits, politics, amusements and whimsies of the British and North American founders in the nineteenth century. Combing typographic scholarship and literary criticism, Alastair Johnston presents and discusses hundreds of examples of texts that show the founders’ interests and preoccupations, from the arcane to the mundane. Johnston also traces paths that have since been explored by concrete poets, book artists, dadaists, nonsense poets, performance artists and other marginal users of letterforms. New. (10294) $39.95   $15

262.         (TYPOGRAPHY). MILLINGTON , Roy . Stephenson Blake. The Last of the Old English Typefounders. ( London ): British Library, 2002, large 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 248pp. First Edition. Established in 1818 in the town of Sheffield in Yorkshire , Stephenson Blake Typefounders created a family business that would one day dominate the British typefounding industry. Extensively illustrated. Very fine. (11858) $49.95   $19

11844.jpg (21009 bytes)

263.         (TYPOGRAPHY). RANDLE, John, (introduction). Type & Typography: Highlights from Matrix, the Review for Printers and Bibliophiles. West New York NJ : Mark Batty Publisher, 2003, quarto, boards in dust jacket. 392pp. First Edition. This is the first of a planned series of hardcover anthologies drawing on the sum and substance of the respected and renowned journal MATRIX, produced for over 20 years by John and Rose Randle at The Whittington Press. In this first Matrix anthology the focus is on type and typography. The carefully selected content spans centuries and continents. The list of contributors reads like a veritable “Who’s Who” from the world of type and the book arts. Their subject matter is both esoteric and entertaining: Sebastian Carter on the types of Jan van Krimpen; Jan van Krimpen on “ Preparing Designs for Monotype Faces”; John Dreyfus on the typographical importance of Maximillian Vox; James Mosley on “Eric Gill and the Golden Cockerel Type”; Jerry Kelly examining “The Dust Jacket Designs of Hermann Zapf”; and over 30 more. With over 200 illustrations. New. (11844) $65.00    $26

264.         (TYPOGRAPHY). ROOKLEDGE, Sarah and Ron Eason. Rookledge’s International Handbook of Type Designers: A Biographical Directory. Edited by Phil Baines and Gordon Rookledge. Sarema Press (Publishers), 1991, small octavo, black boards in dust jacket. vi, 209pp. First Edition. One-half page to two page biographies of 175 type designers. Preceding the alphabetical directory, a short essay outlines the main trends in type design. The appendices have two indices by subject and by typeface, and a glossary of technical terms. Illustrated. Very fine. (354) $25.00   $8

265.         (TYPOGRAPHY). TRACY, Walter. The Typographic Scene. London : Gordon Fraser, (1988), octavo, brown cloth in dust jacket. (96)pp. First Edition. Observations of the typographic scene from the perspective of sixty years of close involvement with the design and technology of the printed word. Illustrated. (316) $22.50   $8

11840.jpg (20387 bytes)

266.         UPDIKE, Daniel Berkeley. The Well-Made Book. Essays & Lectures. ( West New York , NJ ): Mark Batty Publisher, 2002, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xxii), 383pp. First Edition. From the prospectus: “ Daniel Berkley Updike (1860-1941) has been described as ‘the most distinguished American printer.’ He was one of a handful of highly successful and influential book designers of the twentieth century and proprietor of the Merrymount Press in Boston . The Well-Made Book is a substantial collection of virtually all of Updike’s writings on the arts of the book. William S. Peterson has researched, unearthed and assembled this wealth of material - much of which will be new even to those readers who are familiar with Updike’s writings. While Updike himself reprinted some of these pieces, until the publication of The Well-Made Book, many of these important and revealing essays and lectures have remained buried in obscure period periodicals and pamphlets and some of Updike’s writing featured in this book appears here for the first time, having never been published before in any form.” With 31 full- page illustrations, many in two colors. Prof. Peterson has edited, annotated, and provided a scholarly introduction. New. (11840) $55.00     $18

267.         (VICTORIAN FICTION). FELTES, N. N. Modes of Production of Victorian Novels. Chicago : Univ of Chicago Press, (1989), octavo, wrappers. 125pp. First Edition. “In this sophisticated application of modern Marxist thought, N. N. Feltes demonstrates the determining influence of nineteenth-century publishing practices on the Victorian novel. His dialectical analysis leads to a comprehensive explanation of the development of capitalist novel production into the twentieth century.” Very fine copy. (9740) $12.50    $5

268.         (VICTORIAN FICTION). LERNER, Laurence, (editor). The Context of English Literature: The Victorians. New York : Holmes & Meier, (1978), small 8vo, wrappers. xii, 228pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. In five separate essays, English professors from the University of Sussex take on Victorian society and finally trying “to show something of the complexity of relating a work of literature to its society.” Very fine. (7607) $12.50   $5

269.         (VICTORIAN PUBLISHERS). HAGEN, June Steffenson. Tennyson and His Publishers. University Park : Penn State University Press, (1979), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 333pp. First American Edition. This study examines the personal and business relationship between Tennyson and his publishers, Kegan Paul, and later Alexander Macmillan. Illustrated. Very fine. (318) $27.50   $9

270.         (VILLAGE PRESS). CARY, Melbert B., Jr. A Bibliography of The Village Press. Including an Account of the Genesis of the Press by Frederic W. Goudy and a Portion of the 1903 Diary of Will Ransom, Co-Founder. New Castle , DE : Oak Knoll Press, [1981], octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (211) pp. Reprint. Illustrated. Spine of jacket faded. (18413) $25.00   $9

271.         (WATERMARKS). ROBERTS, Jane. A Dictionary of Michelangelo’s Watermarks. Milan : Olivetti, (1988), quarto, cloth. (50)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. An interesting discussion in the introduction on the use of watermarks for help in dating old master drawings from the sixteenth century, or help, in fact, in ascribing a drawing to an artist. The dictionary reproduces watermark, location and date with a reference to similar watermarks found in Briquet or Zonghi. Very fine, clean. (320) $20.00   $7

272.         (WELTY, Eudora). MARRS, Suzanne. The Welty Collection. A Guide to the Eudora Welty Manuscripts and Documents... Jackson : University Press of Mississippi, (1988), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. viii, (246)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs taken by Welty. The collection given to the university by Welty includes her manuscripts, professional correspondence and the many photographs she took of a changing Mississippi in the 1930s and 40s. With a Bibliography of Published Work and a list of secondary material. Very fine. (357) $32.50  $11

273.         WEST, Herbert Faulkner. And Gladly Teach. A Hanover Holiday Address. No place ( Hanover , NH ),: June 11, 1962, octavo, wrappers. 26pp. First Edition. An “off the cuff” address by West as the Professor of Comparative Literature at Dartmouth University . Very fine copy. (9738) $10.00   $5

274.         WHITE, T. H. Letters to a Friend. The Correspondence Between T. H. White and L. J. Potts. ( Gloucester , England ): Alan Sutton, 1984, octavo, boards in dust jacket. (vi), 278pp. First Edition. Edited by Francois Gallix. The many sided genius of T. H. White is revealed in this correspondence with his friend and mentor, L. J. Potts. “Among the best of White’s letters, and the most typical, bragging, confiding, asking for advice he won’t take...they are better than the letters to Garnett, because they are without the desire to impress.” Sylvia Townsend Warner. Illustrated with the drawings White used to embellish his letters. Fine copy. (3782) $10.00   $5

275.         WILLETT, Ralph. A Memoir on the Origin of Printing. Forest Hills : Battery Park, 1978, octavo, maroon cloth. 72pp. Reprint. An interesting, although subjective, monograph. Very fine. (321) $20.00   $6

276.         WILLINSKY, John. Empire of Words. The Reign of the OED. Princeton: Princeton Univ Press, (1994), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. From the dust jacket: ““In this fascinating study, John Willinsky challenges the authority of this imperial dictionary, revealing many of its inherent prejudices and questioning the assumptions of its ongoing revision...Willinsky analyzes the favored citation records from the three editorial periods of the OED’s compilation: the Victorian, imperial first edition; the modern supplement; and the contemporary second edition composed on an electronic data base...Willinsky’s dissection of dictionary entries exposes contradictions and ambiguities in the move from citation to definition. He points out that Shakespeare, the most frequently cited authority in the OED, often confounds the dictionary’s simple sense of meaning with his wit and artfulness...Willinsky sheds considerable light on how the OED continues to shape the English language through the sometimes idiosyncratic, often biased selection of citations by hired readers and impassioned friends of the language.” Very fine copy. (4365) $35.00   $11

277.         WINDLE, John. Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin 1759-1797. New Castle , DE : Oak Knoll Press, 2000, octavo, cloth. 90pp. Second Edition, expanded and corrected. Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin was a leading feminist of her times and author of the breakthrough work, Vindication of the Rights of Woman (1792). Includes all known works and translations and books about her and includes a chronology of her life. Illustrated. New. (9009) $37.50   $12

278.         WINSHIP, Michael. Bibliography of American Literature. Volume 8 Charles Warren Stoddard to Susan Bogert Warner. New Haven : Yale University Press, 1990, large quarto, black cloth with red label and red and gilt university seal on spine. (xxvi), (519)pp. First Edition. Compiled by Jacob Blanck. Edited and completed by Michael Winship. Contains a complete bibliography of the works of Charles Warren Stoddard, Elizabeth Stoddard, Richard Stoddard, William Story, Harriet Beecher Stowe, John Banister Tabb, Bayard Taylor, Celia Thaxter, Frederick Thomas, Daniel Thompson, James Thompson, William Thompson, Mortimer Thomson, Henry David Thoreau, Thomas Bangs Thorpe, Henry Timrod, Albion Tourgee, John Trowbridge, John Trumbull, Nathaniel Tucker, Henry Tuckerman, Royall Tyler, Jones Very, Lewis Wallace, Elizabeth Ward, William Ware, Anna Warner, Charles Warner, and Susan Bogert Warner. Very fine. (14239) $65.00   $20

279.         WOLFE, Heather (compiler and editor). “The Pen’s Excellencie.” Treasures from the Manuscript Collection of the Folger Shakespeare Library. Vienna : Folger Shakespeare Library, 2002, octavo, printed heavy wrappers. 243pp. First Edition. A catalog published in conjunction with an exhibition of the same name that contains 100 manuscripts that date from the 13th century to the present. Among the manuscripts presented are those of Aristotle’s Book of Hours, Elizabeth I, Sir William Moore, William Wordsworth, James Boswell, and Walt Whitman. Illustrated in color and black and white. A very fine copy. (15448) $35.00  $11

280.         (WORLD WAR II FICTION). MUNTON, Alan. English Fiction of the Second World War. London : Faber & Faber, (1989), small octavo, wrappers. x, 118pp. First Edition. “Apart from the people’s War concept, my primary theoretical interest is in narrative...This study also confronts another form of resistance: that of literary critics to the concept of ‘war fiction’.” Very fine. (3774) $12.50   $5

281.         WRIGHT, Lyle H. American Fiction 1774-1850. A Contribution Toward a Bibliography. San Marino : The Huntington Library, 1969, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), 411pp. Second revised edition. A complete revision and resetting of the 1948 “Wright” with the addition of 143 new titles. Several hundred new editions of titles previously recorded were located, authorship has been established for other entries, and a few unknown authors and their work have been uncovered. These changes are so important and extensive that they required the publication of this new book. Includes the works of Lydia Maria Child, James Fenimore Cooper, Richard henry Dana, Edward Everett Hale, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Washington Irving, Herman Melville, Edgar Allan Poe, Harriet Beecher Stowe, John Greenleaf Whittier, and many others including the ever popular Anonymous (listed alphabetically by title). With a bibliography, chronological index, and title index. A very fine, clean copy. (15301) $35.00  $11

282.         (YOUNG, Owen D). SZLADITS, Lola. Owen D. Young Book Collector. New York : New York Public Library, 1974, octavo, wrappers. 48pp. First Edition. One of 500 copies printed. Illustrated with four photographic plates of title pages and Ornamental vignettes from various books. A lawyer and CEO of General Electric, Young was collecting in the 1920’s, “Young built up his collection carefully, solidly, lovingly, and at great expense.” He was the largest single buyer of items from the Jerome Kern collection sold in 1929, and in 1941, in a joint donation with Albert Berg, presented “the largest and most important single collection” to the New York Public Library. With an introduction by Josephine Young Case. Fine copy. (3720) $22.50  $8

603) 772-8443

COLOPHON @ RCN.COM

ADDENDA

WHEN ORDERING THE ITEMS BELOW NOTE ITEM NUMBER AND "ADDENDA" or PART TWO

Most of these items are NOT available in multiple copies.

1.             (AGEE, James). MOREAU, Genevieve. The Restless Journey of James Agee. New York : Morrow, 1977, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 320pp. First Edition. Poet, film critic, journalist, novelist, essayist and screenwriter. Very fine copy, jacket not price clipped. (10322) $20.00   $8

17856.jpg (23355 bytes)

2.             (AMERICAN SPECTATOR). The American Spectator: A Literary Newspaper. Vol. I, No. 1 through Vol. I, No. 7; November, 1932 through May, 1933. The first seven issues folded twice with original print wrap-around band which noted the contributors to that issue. Very fine without wear, fading or chipping. Publication was suspended with the April/May, 1935 issue. These first seven issues were edited by George Jean Nathan, Ernest Boyd, James Branch Cabell, and Eugene O'Neill. "Like 'Contempo' and 'The Chicago Literary Times,' 'The American Spectator' is a 'literary newspaper,' offering comment on a wide variety of subjects interesting to the student of modern letters. Unlike its Chicago brothers, its point of view is series, and iats purpose to evaluate our age without' commercial or advertising' prejudice. Theodore Dreiser and Eugene O'Neill appear in the role of critics. The prose of Sherwood Anderson is also in evidence. The criticism of Joseph Wood Krutch, Ernest Boyd, and Robert Linn also appears. There are frequent satirical references to certain writers and movements...Short stories are contributed by Jerome Weidman and Sherwood Anderson." Hoffman, Allen and Ulrich, The Little Magazine, p. 304. (17856) $135.00    $45

5.             ( AMERICANA ). RICH, O. Bibliotheca Americana Nova. A Catalogue of Books in Various Languages, relating to America Printed since the year 1700 including Voyages to the Pacific and Round the World and Collections of Voyage and Travels. Two volumes. New York : Burt Franklin, [circa 1967], octavo, brown cloth. 424, 412, (ii), 16, 8, 48 pp. Reprint. Cloth slightly soiled as are the edges of the text blocks. (18014) $125.00    $50

6.             (ANDERSON, Alexander). POMEROY, Jane R. Alexander Anderson. Wood Engraver & Illustrator. Worcester : The American Antiquarian Society, 2005, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 2,616pp. First Edition. Three volumes. This major comprehensive bibliography focuses on Anderson who was recognized in the early decades of the 19th century as this country's preeminent illustrator. This work begins with a well-written and researched biography on Anderson 's life. Called the father of wood engraving in America his prodigious work filled publications of every kind: separate prints, almanacs, fiction, travel, children's books, poetry, Bibles, religious tracts, medical texts, and broadsides. This study names and analyzes the publications where Anderson 's work can be found. Three indexes are provided: one for author's and titles, a second for printers, publishers and booksellers, and a third for artists and engravers. With over 1,000 illustrations of Anderson 's engravings and over 2,322 entries. New. (14379) $350.00   $125

7.             ARDIZZONE, Edward. Sketches for Friends. Boston : David R. Godine, (2002), oblong octavo, pictorial boards. (128)pp. First American Edition. Chosen and introduced by Judy Taylor. A selection of letters, envelopes, and illustrations by Ardizzone, one of England 's most beloved artists and illustrators, from 1935 to 1968. Illustrations with text in color and black and white. Very fine. (15456) $20.00    $7

8.             (ARDIZZONE, Edward). BOOTH-CLIBBORN, Edward. My Father and Edward Ardizzone. A Lasting Friendship. London : Patrick Hardy Books, (1983), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 48pp. First Edition. Illustrated with Ardizzone Christmas cards. Beginning in 1932, in an edition of 20, Ardizzone sent hand produced Christmas cards to family and close friends. They continued in small, special runs until 1972, when they then became reproductions of his book illustrations. The cards illustrated are those received by Augustin Booth who met and developed a close friendship with Ardizzone when they were fellow art students. (191) $35.00  $10

9.             (ARMED SERVICES EDITIONS). COLE, John Y. Books in Action. The Armed Services Editions. Washington , DC : Library of Congress, 1984, octavo, wrappers. (x), 76pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Concerned for the serviceman's morale during World War II, the Council of Books in Wartime began to provide the military with books at cost to be distributed free to servicemen. Now collectible, the only complete set of 1,324 titles is in the Library of Congress. With an ASE Bibliography, and an Appendix: A List of the Armed Services Editions. Very fine copy. (3705) $20.00  $8

10.           (ARMENIAN MANUSCRIPTS). SANJIAN, Avedis K. Medieval Armenian Manuscripts at the University of California , Los Angeles . Berkeley : University of California Press , (1999), quarto, grey cloth. (xxiv), 382pp., plates unpaginated. First Edition. This catalogue contains detailed descriptions of 91 items in the Armenian Manuscript Collection of the university. Contents include abbreviations used in citations, transliteration system, list of manuscripts, list of illustrations, introduction, catalogue, bibliography, index of personal names, topographical index, subject index, index of scriptural citations, and appendix. Illustrated. Very fine. (17223) $35.00   $10

DEDUCT AN ADDITIONAL 10% FROM THE NET PRICE NOTED FOR YOUR FINAL SALE PRICE

11.           (AUTOGRAPH ALBUMS). NICKSON, M. A. E. Early Autograph Albums in the British Museum . London : British Museum , 1970, octavo, wrappers. (32)pp. First Edition. With four plates in color and 16 in black and white. Bibliography. An interesting study which includes a list of albums in the British Museum . (10304) $12.50   $5

12.           BALSAMO, Luigi. Bibliography: History of Tradition. New Castle , DE : Oak Knoll Press, 1990, octavo, wrappers. 212pp. First Edition. Originally published in Italian as La Bibliografia, Storia di una Tradizione in 1984, this work explains the circumstances and objectives behind the evolution of bibliographies. Balsamo suggests that when one looks at a bibliography as more than a simple compilation of work, one is opened to a broader definition that includes the context of space and time. He examines the role that bibliography has played in book distribution in the Middle Ages, the introduction of printing, 17th-century libraries, the bibliography of 18th-century journalists, academics and booksellers and the bibliography of librarians and historians in the 19th century. New. (12258) $35.00   $12

13.           BARON, Sabrina Alcorn (compiler and editor) with Elizabeth Walsh and Susan Scola. The Reader Revealed. Washington , D.C. : The Folger Shakespeare Library, (2001), small quarto, printed heavy paper wrappers. 158pp. First Edition. This volume was published in conjunction with the exhibition "The Reader Revealed" at The Folger Shakespeare Library in Washington , D.C. in 2001. Essays on the many ways books of the past show the interests and practices of early modern readers. With a Catalogue of the Exhibition and a Select Bibliography. With chapters on "The Reader Revealed" by Steven N. Zwicker; "Red Ink and Black Letter: Reading Early Modern Authority" by Sabrina Alcorn Baron; "John Dee Reads Books of Magic" by Anthony Grafton; '"Rather Soiled by Use': Renaissance Readers and Modern Collectors" and much more. Illustrated. New. (13722) $25.00  $9

14.           BASBANES, Nicholas A. A Splendor of Letters. The Permanence of Books in an Impermanent World. ( New York : Harper Collins, 2001), octavo, black and brown boards in decorative dust jacket. (xx); 444pp. First Edition. A continuation of Basbane's exploration of book people, places, and culture he began in 1995 with A Gentle Madness and expanded in 2001 with Patience & Fortitude. This volume discusses the issues that surround the role of books in contemporary society, "discards" at various libraries, and the attitudes that may lead to the loss of "last copies" of important works. He also discusses materials used over the centuries, and preservation, saving and storing books on paper indefinitely, or as electronic data. With notes, bibliography, author's interviews, and index. Very fine. (18463) $30.00   $10

15.           (BEADLE AND ADAMS). JOHANNSEN, Albert. The House of Beadle and Adams and Its Dime and Nickel Novels. The Story of A Vanished Literature. Vol. III [only]. Norman : Univ of Oklahoma Press, (1962), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (viii), (100)p. First Edition. This volume is the supplement, addenda and corrigenda to the two previous volumes, illustrated with photographs,a nd listing An Index of the Songs In Beadle's Song Books, 1858 to 1870. (12742) $25.00   $8

16.           BEERS, Henry Putney. Bibliographies in American History. Guide to Material for Research. New York : Octagon Books, 1973, octavo, blue cloth. (xvi); 487pp. Reprint of the second edition of 1942. Contains titles relating to the United States of America no matter where published. Many titleshave been included which deal primarily with foreign countries, but only because they contain matter relating to the U.S. Among the topics discussed are religious history, biography and genealogy, army and navy, races, states, and cartography. With Addenda and Index. Fine. (18594) $60.00   $18

18.           (BEMELMANS, Ludwig). POMERANCE, Murray. Ludwig Bemelmans: A Bibliography. New York : James H. Heineman, Inc, 1993, large octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xx), (324)pp. First Edition. With 77 reverently drawn irrelevant drawings by Ludwig Bemelmans. A bibliography listing every edition, in any language, of every book of which Ludwig Bemelmans was the author; also periodical appearances. Very fine. (2210) $45.00   $17

19.           BERRY , John D. Contemporary Newspaper Design. Shaping the news in the digital age: typography & image on modern newsprint. West New York : Mark Batty, 2005, quarto, boards in dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. There has not been a book of this scope about graphic design and graphic design issues, as they apply to today's newspapers, for over a decade. Through in-depth, highly visual essays on the graphic evolution of some of the world's most famous newspapers, this carefully compiled survey examines how both technology and design have radically reshaped the look of the news over the last fifteen years, and continue to do so. This book reviews structure, layout, use of illustrations, and typography, and will be of interest to all those involved in graphic design, newspaper design, and journalism. Extensively illustrated. As new. New. (13037) $65.00   $28

20.           (BERRYMAN, John). KELLY, Richard J. (editor). We Dream of Honour. John Berryman's Letters to His Mother. New York : Norton, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xxiv), 405pp. First Edition. Illustrated. 221 letters that Berryman wrote to his mother as well as 12 previously unpublished poems. Very fine. (10330) $25.00   $9

21.           (BEWICK, John). TATTERSFIELD, Nigel. John Bewick. Engraver on Wood 1760-1795. London : British Library, 2001, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. A biography followed by a conprehensive, annotated bibliography of Thomas Bewick's younger brother. Thomas made his living producing illustrations and engravings for 60 books, mostly children's books. Extensively illustrated. "...John Bewick, Thomas's less famous, but greatly gifted, younger brother." Percy Muir, English Children's Books. New. (10771) $75.00    $28

22.           (BEWICK, Thomas). GARDINER-MEDWIN, David, (editor). Bewick Studies. Essays in Celebration of the 250th Anniversary of the Birth of Thomas Bewick 1753-1828. London : British Library, 2003, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 160pp. First Edition. This well-researched book was published in celebration of the 250th anniversary of the birth of Thomas Bewick, one of the foremost wood engravers in Britain . Eight revealing essays by leading Bewick scholars capture a wealth of untapped archival sources on Bewick and his world. The first three essays provide a new synopsis of his life and the growth of his reputation. Other essays shed new light on his character, library, colleagues, family and other hitherto neglected dimensions of his life. Another essay covers Bewick's relationship with the Beilby's, his American admirer, Alexander Anderson and the fate of his woodblocks. New. (12796) $45.00   $19

23.           (BIBLE). O'SULLIVAN, Orlaith, (editor). The Bible as Book. The Reformation. ( London ): British Library & Oak Knoll, 2000, octavo, boards in dust jacket. x, 182pp. First Edition. The third volume in the series The Bible as Book examines aspects of the bibles produced during the Reformation period, which marked a time of crisis and of blossoming for the Bible. Many lay people were offered the biblical text in the vernacular for the first time; however the bible was also being exploited for political and other ends. This volume includes new evidence suggesting a definitive place of printing for the first complete English Bible, and features examinations of Martin Luther, William Tyndale, John Knox and George Joye. New. (10096) $55.00    $22

25.           (BOOK-LOVER'S ALMANAC). The Book-lover's Almanac for the Year 1896. New York : Duprat, (1895), small octavo, laid paper wrappers. 56 pp. Of the edition of 500 copies, this is one of 100 copies printed on Japan paper. Printed at The De Vinne Press. With articles by Clarence Cook, Beverly Chew, H. P. du bois, O. A. Bierstadt (On Books of Emblems), Theo. L. De Vinne and E. D. North. Well illustrated. With a bibliography of Frederick Locker-Lampson. Quarter inch chip from top and from bottom of spine, light dust soiling to wrappers. (17860) $95.00   $38

27.           (BOOKBINDING). PEARSON, David. For the Love of the Binding: Studies in Historical Bookbinding Presented to Mirjam Foot. ( London ): The British Library, 2000, quarto, boards in cloth in acetate wrapper. 392pp. First Edition. A festschrift in honor of Mirjam Foot focusing on her research interests. A magnificent collection of scholars and subjects: Robin Myers; Christopher de Hamel; Lotte Hellinga on fragments found in bindings and their role as bibliographical evidence; plaquette and medallion bindings by Anthony Hobson; Nicolas Barker on some unrecorded sixteenth-century French bookbindings; Nicholas Pickwoad; David Pearson; Bryan Maggs; John Collins; Marianne Tidcombe on de Sauty; Dorothy A. Harrop, and many more. This magnificent book ends with a bibliography of the writings of Mirjam Foot. With 44 color and 220 black and white illustrations. New. (10251) $135.00  $58

28.           (BOOKBINDING). Ramsden, Charles. French Bookbinders, 1789-1848. London : Batsford, (1989), quarto, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 228pp. Reprint. Illustrated. Listing the binders alphabetically, Ramsden in brief notes gives addresses, dates, details of apprenticeship and partnership, and specification such as gauffer, as French binding assigns forwarding to one binder and finishing to another. Very fine. (199) $65.00   $28

19498.jpg (5571 bytes)

32.           ( BOSTON PUBLIC LIBRARY). Historical Manuscripts in the Public Library of the City of Boston . Numbers One through Five, complete. Boston : Published by the Trustees, 1900; 1902; 1902; 1903; 1904, octavo, printed wrappers. (viii), 28; x, 47; iv, (59); x, (56); (xii), (61) pp. First Edition. "The Public Library of the City of Boston has, by gift or purchase, obtained from time to time a number of manuscripts of historical interest and importance. In order that this material may be at the service of the general public and of students of American history, the Trustees have authorized the publication of a selection in the monthly Bulletin of the Library, and reissue in separate form and in limited edition. The manuscripts are to be printed 'verbatim et literatim'...of this pamphlet there are printed two hundred and fifty copies." Number One: letters from Governor Shirley, Advocate General Bollan, two Judge Auchmuty, letter from Jesse Lukens, an Act concerning Paper Currency in the British Plantations in America , 1741. Number Two: Bounds between Boston and Charlestown; Trial of the Reverend Daniel Bliss of Concord, Mass; Lord Colville to the Selectmen of Boston, May 18, 1752; Petition on the Canadian Fisheries, 1772; "Boston Massacre" 1770, John Adams's Notes on the Trial of the British Soldiers; Letters to the Committee of Boston, from Catharine Macaulay, May 9, 1770, from William Bollan, May 11, 1770, from Thomas Pownall, May 11, 1770; four letters from John Brown, the abolitionist, and more. Number Three: two Martha Washington letters, two James Madison letters and a draft of a message to Congress; two John Adams letters; three John Quincy Adams letters; a testimony regarding the Counterfeiting of Colonial Paper Money, 1735-1739. Number Four: Deed of Sale John Ayer to John Stevens, both of Salisbury, 1675, 1693; Tavern License of Thomas Diamant on Isles of Shoals, 1684; "Contemptuous and Base Words" against the King, Dover, NH, 1685; a George Washington letter to George William Fairfax, 1763; a Robert Morris letter; two Andrew Jackson letters; and more. Number Five: letter from Stephen Row Bradley to Judge Royall Tyler, 1810; an Aaron Burr letter; a John Quincy Adams letter; James Monroe; two Henry Clay letters; two Daniel Webster letters; and more. Spine of Number One chipped, light dust soiling to Numbers Two and Three, Numbers Four and Five very fine. All Numbers uncut and unopened. (19498) $200.00  $65

33.           (BOWEN, Elizabeth ). AUSTIN, A.E. Elizabeth Bowen. New York : Twayne Publishers, (1971), octavo, cloth. 134pp. First Edition. Very fine. (10328) $17.50  $5

34.           ( BRITISH MUSEUM ). COWTAN, Robert. Memories of The British Museum . London : Richard Bentley and Son, 1872, octavo, brown cloth over bevelled boards stamped in black and gilt. (viii), 428 pp. First Edition. An important history of the British Museum Library with focus on Sir Anthony Panizzi. Frontispiece is an original photograph of a bust of Panizzi. Includes chapters on "The Grenville Library, with some Account of its Treasures'"; The Copyright Act, and its special relation to the Library of the British Museum"; Retirement of Sir Henry Ellis, Appointment of Mr Panizzi to the office of Principal Librarian"; "Catalogues and Cataloguing in the Library of the British Museum"; The Department of Maps, etc., Manuscripts and Drawings"; and more. Though published in 1872 there is a former owner's inscription on the front pastedown, "R. Marsham Dec. 21, 1871". With bookplate noting that the volume is from the bibliographical library of rare book dealer William P. Wreden. Cloth slightly soiled with short tears at top and bottom of spine. Inner hinges starting but solid. Cloth dust soiled. A very good copy of a book often found in poor condition. (17686) $250.00   $95

35.           ( BRITISH MUSEUM ). COWTAN, Robert. Memories of The British Museum . London : Richard Bentley and Son, 1872, octavo, brown cloth over bevelled boards stamped in black and gilt. (viii), 428 pp. First Edition. An important history of the British Museum Library with focus on Sir Anthony Panizzi. Frontispiece is an original photograph of a bust of Panizzi. Includes chapters on "The Grenville Library, with some Account of its Treasures'"; The Copyright Act, and its special relation to the Library of the British Museum"; Retirement of Sir Henry Ellis, Appointment of Mr Panizzi to the office of Principal Librarian"; "Catalogues and Cataloguing in the Library of the British Museum"; The Department of Maps, etc., Manuscripts and Drawings"; and more. Though published in 1872 there is a former owner's inscription on the front pastedown, "R. Marsham Dec. 21, 1871". Cloth soiled, wear at lower corners exposing board and general cloth wear along edges. Foxing to preliminary leaves including title page. New endpapers. (18147) $175.00   $65

38.           (BROADSIDE BALLADS). ROLLINS, Hyder. The Pack of Autolycus or Strange and Terrible News of Ghosts, Apparitions, Monstrous Births, Showers of Wheat, Judgements of God. Cambridge : Harvard University Press, (1969), octavo, cloth. (xviii), 270pp. Reissue. Illustrated. A study of the ballads collected by Anthony Wood, Oxford antiquarian, and those from the more famous collection of Samuel Pepys, reproducing forty of them as originally printed and illustrated. With detailed indices. Very fine. (202) $25.00   $12

39.           (BROOKE, Rupert). HARRIS, Pippa, (editor). Song of Love. The Letters of Rupert Brooke and Noel Olivier 1909-1915. ( London ): Bloomsbury , (1991), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xxviii, 302pp. First Edition. A correspondence of considerable literary value, these fascinating letters, published for the first time, cast new light on the Fabian and Bloomsbury Milieux. Illustrated. Fine copy. (3756) $30.00   $9

40.           (BROOKE, Rupert). SCHRODER, John. Catalogue of Books and Manuscripts by Rupert Brooke, Edward Marsh & Christopher Hassall. Cambridge , Eng: Rampant Lions Press, (1970), large quarto, cloth. 134pp. Limited to 450 numbered copies, this copy out-ot-series, unnumbered. Frontispiece of Rupert Brooke by Joan Hassall. Illustrated. Very fine. (16) $110.00   $40

42.           (BROWNING, Elizabeth Barrett). POPE, Willard Bissell (editor). Invisible Friends. The Correspondence of Elizabeth Barrett Barrett and Benjamin Robert Haydon 1842-1845. Cambridge : Harvard University Press, 1972, octavo, red boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xx), 200pp. First Edition. The epistolary friendship between Barrett and Haydon includes correspondence ranging over a variety of subjects covering art, literature, current events, and gossip. The Elgin Marbles and Queen Victoria are discussed, and they air opposing views on mesmerism and Napoleon versus Wellington . The letters are annotated with identifying information on people, places, and current events in chronological order. Very fine. (15513) $20.00   $9

43.           (BROWNING, Robert & Elizabe). LOTH, David. The Brownings. A Victorian Idyll. New York : Tudor, (1936), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. Reprint. Illustrated. Jacket scuffed, bookplate. (10361) $25.00  $10

44.           (BROWNING, Robert). THOMAS, Donald. Robert Browning. A Life Within Life. New York : Viking Press, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 334pp. First American Edition. Very fine, jacket not price clipped. (10362) $20.00    $9

45.           BURGESS, Anthony. Little Wilson and Big God. Being the First Part of The Autobiography. New York : Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1987), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (x), (461). First American (Trade) Edition. Very fine. (10379) $25.00  $8

46.           (CAIN, James M). HOOPES, Roy. Cain. The Biography of James M. Cain. New York : Holt Rinehart & Winston, (1982), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 684pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Not only did the biographer, Roy Hoopes, know Cain for years, he was also left usage upon Cain's death the full inventory of the author' s papers, including the extensive manuscripts of Cain's wholly unpublished memoirs. Illustrated. Very fine copy. (10356) $25.00  $8

47.           (CALLIGRAPHY). BARRASS, Gordon S. The Art of Calligraphy in Modern China . Berkeley : University of California Press , (2002), quarto, black cloth in dust jacket. 288pp. First Edition. Calligraphy has been a revered art form in China for centuries but has changed dramatically since Mao Zedong established the People's Republic in 1949. Twenty-five people are presented in individual chapters describing their lives and their development of the art of calligraphy in a more contemporary genre.  With 180 color and 20 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (13844) $50.00   $20

48.           (CALLIGRAPHY). DaBOLL, Irene Briggs and Raymond F. DaBoll. Recollections of the Lyceum & Chautaugua Circuits. Freeport , ME : Bond Wheelwright Co., (1969), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, (172)pp. First Edition. The text is scribed by Raymond DaBoll in an italic script with the final parts devoted to his Notes on Calligraphy, a look at the hand-writing styles of various graphic designers, editors, and others concerned with the beauty of book production: Arnold Bank, John Howard Benson, Oz Cooper, W. A. Dwiggins, Fridolf Johnson, R. Hunter Middleton, Stanley Morison, Lloyd Reynolds, Rudolph Ruzicka, Paul Standard and many more. Minor shelfwear to edge of jacket, else fine. (10145) $45.00   $18

49.           (CALLIGRAPHY). SHI, Bo. Between Heaven and Earth. A History of Chinese Writing. Boston : Shambhala, 2003, small octavo, printed heavy wrappers. (viii), (120)pp. First English language edition. Chinese writing is not alphabetical; it is composed of ideograms, in which each character represents a syllable that communicates a precise idea. This mode of writing has passed through seven important stages of evolution which the author illustrates through calligraphic characters and provides historical and legendary anecdotes as well. In black and red. Illustrated. New. (14597) $17.95   $8

51.           (CALLIGRAPHY). WHALLEY, Joyce Irene and Vera Kaden. The Universal Penman. A Survey of Western Calligraphy from the Roman Period to 1980. London : V & A Museum , 1980, oblong quarto, wrappers. (x), 152pp. First Edition. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Victoria and Albert Museum , London , July -September, 1980. Extensively illustrated. All facets of the V & A Collection are highlighted with representative pieces of manuscript, engraved and printed calligraphy from the Roman times to the twentieth century. A final section focuses on the history of the Study of Calligraphy and Works specially commissioned for the exhibition. Fine. (20) $25.00   $10

53.           ( CAPE , Jonathan). HOWARD, Michael S. Jonathan Cape , Publisher. London : Jonathan Cape , (1971), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 351pp. First Edition. A fine biography of this influential publisher and a fascinating history of this century. Illustrated. White lettering on spine of jacket slightly sunned, else a fine copy. (16287) $65.00   $28

55.           (CARRINGTON, Dora). BLYTHE, Ronald. First Friends. Paul and Bunty, John and Christine -- and Carrington. ( New York ): Viking, (1999), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 156pp. First American Edition. This book brings together the candid and intimate letters of Dora Carrington, Paul and John Nash, and Christine Kuhlenthal who met at the Slade School of Painting, Drawing and Sculpture and became friends. Their letters to each other began just before World War I and continued throughout the 1920s. Embellished with often hilarious sketches they are a sometimes painful account of artists finding themselves, being caught up in the miseries of war, and eventually leading very different lives. Illustrated. (14008) $30.00   $8

56.           (CARRINGTON, Dora). GERZINA, Gretchen. Carrington. A Life. New York : W.W. Norton & Company, (1989), quarto, cloth and boards in illustrated dust jacket. (xxiv), 342pp. First American Edition. A thorough and intelligent biography of Dora Carrington. A portrait of a very talented woman. Illustrated. Remainder mark on bottom edge of text block, else fine. (14009) $25.00  $10

58.           (CARTER, John). DICKINSON, Donald. John Carter. The Taste and Technique of a Bookman. New Castle : Oak Knoll Press, 2004, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 422pp. First Edition. Preface by Sebastian Carter. Author, bookseller, and bibliographer, John Carter's writings touched the book trade in many ways. His co-authoring with Graham Pollard of An Enquiry into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century Pamphlets brought to light the forgeries of T. J. Wise. His contributions to many book collecting periodicals and scholarly journals demonstrated his knowledge and sly humor. Two of his publications, Taste and Technique in Book Collecting and ABC for Book Collectors are cornerstone reference books for any collection no matter the subject. Illustrated. As new. New. (12973) $49.95  $20

62.           CASANOVA DE SEINGALT, Jacques. The Memoirs of Casanova. Six volumes, complete: Venetian Years, Paris and Prison, The Eternal Quest, Adventures in the South, In London and Moscow , Spanish Passions. New York : Putnam's Sons, no date (circa 1960), octavo, green cloth in dust jackets. lii, 729; (xii), 714; viii, 650; (viii), 656; (viii), 637; (viii), 717 pp. Book Club Edition. The first complete and unabridged English translation by Arthur Machen. With a 24 page introduction by Arthur Symons; Preface by Arthur Machen; Author's Preface. Illustrated with reproductions of Italian 18th century engravings.  Volume One has minor wrinkling to top of jacket edge with one small chip, all others fine without wear. (19637) $135.00   $60

63.           (CAXTON, William). PLOMER, Henry R. William Caxton (1424-1491). London : Leonard Parsons, (1925), octavo, green cloth. 195pp. First Edition. An evaluation of Caxton as translator, editor and author. With a list of principal dates, bibliography. Indexed. Name and date on endpaper, foxing to preliminary pages. A very good copy. (18185) $20.00   $8

64.           (CAXTON, William). WINSHIP, George Parker. William Caxton & his Work. A Paper Read at a Meeting of the Club of Odd Volumes in Boston , Massachusetts in January 1908 with a Letter from the Author. Berkeley : The Book Arts Club, 1937, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 55pp. First Edition, Limited to 525 copies. Fourth in the series produced by The Book Arts Club. Bookplate, jacket dust soiled, short tear to front panel. (17991) $35.00   $10

65.           (CENSORSHIP). CLEGG, Cyndia Susan. Press Censorship in Jacobean England . ( Cambridge ): Cambridge Univ Press, (2001), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 286pp. First Edition. Press Censorship in Jacobean England examines the ways in which books were produced, read, and received during the reign of King James I. The book challenges prevailing attitudes that press censorship in Jacobean England differed little from either the "whole machinery of control" enacted by the Court of Star Chamber under Elizabeth or the draconian campaign implemented by Archbishop Laud during the reign of Charles I. The book combines historical analysis of documents with literary reading of censored texts and also exposes the kinds of tension that really mattered in Jacobean culture. Very fine. (12559) $45.00   $18

66.           (CENSORSHIP). ERNST, Morris L. and Alan U. Schwartz. Censorship. The Search for the Obscene. New York : The Macmillan Company, (1964), octavo, brown cloth. (xvi); 288pp. First Edition. Introduction by Philip Scharper. One in the Milestones of Law Series. This volume studies the origins of censorship in our culture, the forces that shaped and are still shaping it, and the pivotal opinions - pro and con - rendered by judges high and low. Front and back endpapers list Some Etymological Facts and Guesses About Judicial Language. Appendix - Lagniappe - A Case in Full. Index. Name on front pastedown. (18961) $20.00    $8

67.           CHARTIER, Roger. Publishing Drama in Early Modern Europe . London : British Library, 1999, octavo, wrappers. 80pp. First Edition. Panizzi Lecture , Vol. 14. This book examines the relationship between plays in performance and plays in print, and the often tortuous transmission of texts from the theatre to the printing house (and back again) in the 16th and 17 centuries. The author touches on a wide variety of examples, including the works of Shakespeare and the Jacobean theatre, Lope de Vega, and Moliere; the result is a fascinating and thought- provoking study of the endlessly generative cultural instability of all texts and their material forms. Very fine copy. (12082) $35.00   $12

 

70.           (CHILDREN'S BOOKS). AVERY, Gillian and Julia Briggs, (editros). Children and Their Books. A Celebration of the Work of Iona and Peter Opie. Oxford : Clarendon Press, (1990), octavo, wrappers. xvi, 424pp. With a Foreword by Iona Opie. Twenty essays on aspects of children's books, including Excerpts from the Accession Diaries of Peter Opie, William Godwin as a Children's Bookseller, studies of The Wind in the Willows and Henry James's Children. The range and variety is intended to reflect the range of the Opie collection. Illustrated. Fine copy. (3712) $20.00    $8

71.           (CHILDREN'S BOOKS). HOMME, Joseph and Chryl Homme. Storybook Culture. The Art of Popular Children's Books. Portland , OR : Collectors Press, (2002), large quarto, decorated boards in dust jacket. (208)pp. First Edition. "Abundantly illustrated, this study in American culture tells the history of the stories, the authors, the illustrators, and the art that sold seven decades on the poser of the imagination. "The Contents covers The Early Days and the Classics, Mystery Stories, Western and War Books, Adventure Stories, Science-Fiction Books, Readers and Sports Stories, includes a Value Guide and a Selected Bibliography. Numerous illustrations throughout in full color. A very fine copy. (15446) $35.00   $14

72.           (CHILDREN'S BOOKS). MUIR, Percy. English Children's Books 1600 to 1900. London : Batsford, (1985), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (256)pp. 3rd Impression. In the "Preface to the Third Impression" Muir discusses the changes in children's books collecting that have occurred since the first impression of 1954. Muir has written an account which is both scholarly and entertaining of the works published for children during three centuries. He passes over the books written solely to instruct or to improve, and concentrates on those whose aim is entertainment. There are more than 100 illustrations. (219) $65.00   $28

73.           ( CHINA ). DUDBRIDGE, Glen. The Lost Books of Medieval China . ( London ): British Library, (2000), octavo, wrappers. 80pp. First Edition. Volume 15 of The Panizzi Lectures. For 2000 years the state-run libraries of imperial China systematically assembled collections of books from the past and present. Although the collections themselves were lost through warfare and fire, the classified catalogues were often used in compiling national bibliographies for the dynastic histories. Through these and other catalogues we learn much about books now lost. These lectures discuss the dynamics of loss and survival; the role of the imperial state in manipulating book culture through classification and selective preservation, and the significance of lost books as an index of superseded knowledge and values. Illustrated. Very fine. New. (11822) $32.00   $11

74.           CLELAND, T. M. "Progress" in the Graphic Arts. Stamford , CT : Overbrook Press, 1950, small 8vo, wrappers. 32pp. Second Edition. An address delivered by Cleland at the Newberry Library in Chicago , on November 5th 1948 on the opening of an exhibition of the author's works. Very fine. (10458) $15.00   $6

81.           (CONNOLLY'S 100). HIRTH, Mary, (compiler). Cyril Connolly's One Hundred Modern Books. From England , France and America 1880-1950. An Exhibition: March-December 1971. Austin : HRC, University of Texas , (1971), oblong octavo, wrappers. 120pp. First Edition. Catalogue of this important exhibition. With an introduction by Connolly. Illustrated. Fine (229) $45.00  $17

82.           (CONRAD, Joseph). WISE, Thomas J. A Bibliography of the Writings of Joseph Conrad. London : Printed for Private Circulation Only, 1921, large octavo, brown boards. (xvi), (128)pp. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged, Limited to 170 copies. This bibliography is of particular interest because of Wise's outrage voiced over the forged 1913 Chance. Illustrated. A fine copy with minor offsetting to front pastedown from glue used in binding. (16424) $250.00   $100

83.           [COOPER, P. C.] Record Commission. Papers Relative to the Project of Building a General Record Office. With Plans. London : 1835, octavo, moire cloth with printed paper title label on spine. xiv, 81 pp. First Edition. "The ensuing pages comprise the documents drawn up at different times under the sanction of the Board, together with every thing to be found in the Minutes of its Proceedings, connected with the project of building a General Record Office upon the site of the Roslls Estate, Chancery Lane, and are printed for the convenience of the Commissioners who may be present at the Annual Meeting of the Board, which will take place on Saturday, the 11th instant." The two, large fold-out plans are in fine condition. Spine and bottom edge of front cover faded. Small library stamp on verso of title page and back pastedown endpaper. A clean copy. (18129) $150.00    $85

84.           CORBETT, David Peters and Lara Perry (editors). English art 1860-1914. Modern artists and identity. New Brunswick : Rutgers University Press, (2001), quarto, pictorial wrappers. (xiv), 274pp. First American Edition. A volume in the Issues in Art History Series. Essays by leading scholars dealing with themes including the new progessionalism in art, the gendered nature of institutions, the rise of Aestheticism, and the fragmentation of the art world. They inaugurate a revisionist view of the period and reveal that modern English artists and art were involved with questions about the relationship between artistic tradition and the circumstances and subjects of modern life and modern art practice. With 84 color and black and white illustrations. New. (14749) $20.00  $8

85.           CORNS, Albert R. and Archibald Sparke. A Bibliography of Unfinished Books in the English Language. With Annotations. London : Bernard Quaritch, 1915, octavo, blue cloth. xvi, 255 pp. First Edition, Limited to 300 copies printed. An alphabetical checklist with notes. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed, "Compliments of the Authors" and dated "25/11/15". Cloth slightly dull with a half inch length of wear to front outer hinge, a few marginal pencil notations. (18005) $125.00   $48

86.           CORNS, Albert R. and Archibald Sparke. A Bibliography of Unfinished Books in the English Language. With Annotations. London : Bernard Quaritch, 1915, octavo, blue cloth. xvi, 255 pp. First Edition, Limited to 300 copies printed. An alphabetical checklist with notes. Cloth dull, wear to corners exposing board and with shelfwear to top and bottom of spine. Label removed from front pastedown leaving remnant. (18106) $95.00  $35

87.           COWLEY, Malcom. The Faulkner-Cowley File. Letters and Memories 1944-1962. New York : Viking Press, (1967), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 2nd Printing. Very fine. (10429) $17.50   $7

88.           COWLEY, Malcom. The View From 80. New York : Viking Press, (1980), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), 74pp. First Edition. Cowley's reflections on reaching his ninth decade. Very fine. (10394) $17.50   $7

90.           (CRUIKSHANK, George). COHN, Albert M. George Cruikshank: A Catalogue Raisonne of the Work Executed During the Years 1806-1877. With Collations, Notes, Approximate Values, Facsimiles, and Illustrations. ( New York ): Collectors Editions , no date , quarto, red cloth. xvi, 375pp. Reprint of 1924 London Edition. Frontispiece: Portrait of Cruikshank from an unpublished oil-painting by himself. Reproduced illustrations are actual size of the originals, with the exception of the photogravure portrait. With 30 illustrations. Very fine copy. (19263) $125.00   $55

91.           (D'ISRAELI, Isaac). SPEVACK, Marvin. Isaac D'Israeli on Books. Pre-Victorian Essays on the History of Literature. London : British Library, 2004, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xxxvii, 266pp. First Edition. Benjamin Disraeli was of the opinion that he was born in a library. The library was reputed to have held about 25,000 tomes, and belonged to his father, Isaac D'Israeli, a prolific and popular author of fiction, poems and historical subjects. Over his lifetime, Isaac had much to say about books, and the essays in this volume demonstrate his 'honest desire of giving useful pleasure', as well as his conviction that books form the character of civilization. New. New. (14608) $49.95   $18

93.           (DAVID, Charles Wendell). Charles Wendell David, Scholar, Teacher, Librarian. Philadelphia : Privately Printed, (1965), octavo, blue boards. 69pp. First Edition. Introduction by John F. Lewis, Jr. Eight essays that describe each phase of David's career by a close associate. Scratch to front cover, else fine. (18573) $25.00   $9

95.           ( DEAD SEA SCROLLS). CROSS, Frank Moore. The Ancient Library of Qumran . ( Sheffield );: Sheffield Academic Press, (1995), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 204pp. Third Edition, Revised and Expanded. A study of the Dead Sea Scrolls, first published in 1958. Illustrated. Very fine. (11638) $25.00   $10

96.           ( DELAWARE IMPRINTS). RINK, Evald. Printing in Delaware , 1761-1800. A Checklist. Wilmington : Eleutherian Mills Library, (1969), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 214pp. First Edition. The introduction focuses on the first works of James Adams, the state's first printer, and the spread of printing. The checklist of books is arranged chronologically, with author, title, imprint information and location of copoies. All have Evans numbers. With a Bibliography of Sources, Index of Printers, publishers and Booksellers. Very fine copy. (9866) $20.00  $8

97.           (DePol, John). Five Decades of the Burin. The Wood Engravings of John DePol. ( Jaffrey , NH ): David R. Godine, Publisher, (2004), small octavo, printed wrappers. xvi, 78, (ii)pp. First Edition. With a foreword by Timothy D. Murray and an Introduction by David R. Godine. Published in association with the University of Delaware Library . Born in 1913, John DePol is among those classic, self-taught graphic artists (like J.J.Lankes and Rockwell Kent ) who worked in a variety of media, but whose main contribution was to the Weld of wood engraving. Although he has illustrated countless books & magazines, and been a friend to most letterpress printers and private presses of the latter half of the last century (Robert Jones’s Glad Hand Press, Arthur Rushmore’s Golden Hind Press, Neil Shaver’s Yellow Barn Press, New York’s Typophiles & John Anderson’s Pickering Press, among others), his work remains little known, his contributions unheralded. presented are more than 100 of his best engravings from five decades with an extensive text examining his place in American graphic art.  New. (13175) $17.95  $7

98.           (DePol, John). Five Decades of the Burin. The Wood Engravings of John DePol. ( Jaffrey , NH ): David R. Godine, Publisher, (2004), small octavo, blue cloth. xvi, 78, (ii)pp. First Edition. With a foreword by Timothy D. Murray and an Introduction by David R. Godine. Published in association with the University of Delaware Library . Born in 1913, John DePol is among those classic, self-taught graphic artists (like J.J.Lankes and Rockwell Kent ) who worked in a variety of media, but whose main contribution was to the Weld of wood engraving. Although he has illustrated countless books & magazines, and been a friend to most letterpress printers and private presses of the latter half of the last century (Robert Jones’s Glad Hand Press, Arthur Rushmore’s Golden Hind Press, Neil Shaver’s Yellow Barn Press, New York’s Typophiles & John Anderson’s Pickering Press, among others), his work remains little known, his contributions unheralded. presented are more than 100 of his best engravings from five decades with an extensive text examining his place in American graphic art. Without jacket, as issued. New. (15297) $30.00   $11

100.         (DEWEY, Melvil). DAWE, Grosvenor, (compiler). Melvil Dewey. Seer: Inspirer: Doer. 1851-1931. New York : Lake Placid Club, 1932, quarto, blue cloth. (10), 391pp. First Edition. Biography of Melvil Dewey. With a chapter on Documents of Historic Value, Bibliography, and Index. Illustrated. Spine dull, name erased on front endpaper. Light wear to cloth at top of spine, top of text block dusty. (18604) $35.00  $9

101.         (DEXTER, Gregory). SWAN, Bradford F. Gregory Dexter of London and New England 1610-1700. Rochester : Leo Hart, 1949, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvii), (116)p. First Edition. During his brief career as a London printer, Dexter turned out some books of great importance to both England and America . In New England he was, for nearly 40 years, right-hand man to roger Williams. Illustrated. One of the Printers' Valhalla series. With the bookplate of book historian Ellic Howe. Former owner's name and date on front endpaper. Very fine. (18232) $40.00   $17

102.         (DIBDIN, Thomas Frognall). NEUBERG, Victor E. Thomas Frognall Dibdin: Selections. Metuchen , NJ : Scarecrow Press, 1978, octavo, red cloth. viii, 245pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Containing a biographical introduction, excerpts from the works and c checklist of the writings of Dibdin. The third volume in The Great Bibliographers Series. New. (248) $25.00   $10

104.         (DICKENS, Charles). SAWYER, Charles J. and F. J. Harvey Darton (editors). Dickens v. Barabbas. Forster Intervining. A Study Based Upon Some Hitherto Unpublished Letters. London : Charles J. Sawyer, 1930, octavo, green buckram. T.e.g. (82), 4 pp. First Edition, Limited to 90 numbered copies printed on hand-made paper. With a four page fold-out facsimile of a Dickens letter as frontispiece and with one additional facsimile. A study, based on unpublished material, of Dickens' relations with his publishers. Spine faded. Contents clean and unmarked. (18116) $75.00   $29

105.         (DICKENS, Charles). SMITH, Walter E. Charles Dickens in the Original Cloth. A Bibliographical Catalogue of the First Appearance of His Writings in Book Form in England . Two volumes. Los Angeles : Heritage Bookshop, 1987; 1988, quarto, green cloth in dust jackets. (xx), 120; (xx), (96)pp. First Edition. With facsimiles of the Bindings and Titlepages. Well illustrated. With collations and binding comparisons of variant copies. A handsome production, printed by The Castle Press, Pasadena . Very fine, clean copies. (16270) $125.00   $55

106.         DICKINSON, Donald C. Dictionary of American Book Collectors. New York : Greenwood , (1986), octavo, cloth. xvi, 384pp. First Edition. A biographical dictionary of 359 significant American collectors who died before 1985, whose collections are distinguished by quality, unity and superior physical condition. A brief biographical/bibliographical description is followed with a bibliography of catalogues published on the collection, published writings of the collector, etc. With appendices listing collectors under specialties. Very fine. (34) $65.00  $30

107.         DILLON, Edward. Glass. New York : G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1907, large quarto, gold embossed green cloth. (xxviii), 374pp., illustrations unpaginated. First American Edition. A history of glass as viewed from the artistic side from the primitive glass of the Egyptians and Syrians to contemporary glass. With 49 color and black and white illustrations. Part of The Connoisseur's Library series edited by Cyril Davenport. Very minor wear to top of spine, else a fine, clean copy. (14046) $75.00    $28

109.         (DOBSON, Austin). MURRAY, Francis Edwin. A Bibliography of Austin Dobson. New York : Burt Franklin, (1968), octavo, cloth. xiii, 174pp. Reprint of the 1900 edition. Includes collations. Very fine. (12094) $25.00  $9

110.         DOOLEY, Allan C. Author and Printer in Victorian England . Charlottesville , VA : University of California Press , (1992), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 192pp. First Edition. A title in the Victorian Literature and Culture Series. Dooley claims that the "printing technology" of nineteenth century England "influenced the texts of classic works of English Literature as we read them today." The interaction of author, printer and publisher affected the writing of texts, the printer's efforts to make his work "easier and more profitable by bending the author to [his] own needs." (250) $30.00   $11

111.         (DOOLITTLE, Hilda). ROBINSON, Janice S. H. D. The Life and Work of an American Poet. Boston : Houghton Mifflin, 1982, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xxii, 490pp. First Edition. Illustrated. She was engaged to Ezra pound, married Richard Aldington, had a stormy and intimate relationship with D. H. Lawrence, and was in psychoanalysis with Freud. Light shelf wear to jacket, else fine. (14158) $17.50   $7

112.         (DORN, Ed). STREETER, David. A Bibliography of Ed Dorn. New York : Phoenix Bookshop, 1973, octavo, wrappers. 64pp. First Edition. Books and broadsides; contributions; recordings; ephemera, and more. A very fine, clean copy. (12462) $15.00  $5

113.         (DOUGLAS, Alfred Norman). MURRAY, Douglas. Bosie. A Biography of Lord Alfred Douglas. ( London ): Hodder & Stoughton, (2000), octavo, boards in dust jacket. x, 374 pp. First Edition. "Only yesterday I was being lectured (by a Frenchman) and told that unless I 'did something' I would go down to posterity as an appendage of the Wilde affair! It is true that he had never read my poetry." Lord Alfred Douglas to the French translator of his poems, 18 Januray, 1930. Illustrated. Very fine. (12687) $30.00  $9

114.         (DOWSON, Ernest). ADAMS, Jad. Madder Music, Stronger Wine. The Life of Ernest Dowson, Poet and Decadent. London : I.B. Tauris, (2000), octavo, boards in dust jacket. x, 212pp. Reprint. Ernest Dowson was a major poet of the late Victorian Decadent period. He wrote some of the most quoted lyrics in English verse - among them 'gone with the wind' and 'days of wine and roses' - in the company of contemporaries such as Wilde, Yeats and Beardsley. This book explores Dowson's life and work in the context of the social mores and attitudes of his era. It sets out to show how his strange delights and sexual excesses were worked into the pure verse of lyrics such as 'Cynara'. Illustrated. Very fine. (12386) $20.00  $8

115.         (DRYDEN, John). HARTH, Phillip. Pen for a Party. Dryden's Tory Propaganda in Its Contexts. Princeton: Princeton Univ Press, (1993), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 341pp. First Edition. "Exploring the political climate during the final years of the reign of Charles II, when John Dryden wrote his great public poems and several of his dramatic works, Phillip Harth sheds new light on this writer's liteary activity on behalf of the monarch [Charles II]." Fine copy. (3776) $20.00   $8

116.         (EDWARDS, Edward). MUNFORD, W. A. Edward Edwards 1812-1886. Portrait of a Librarian. London : The Library Association, 1963, octavo, red cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (242)pp.. First Edition. Largely responsible for the Public Library in the form in which it has developed in Great Britain , this biography presents Edwards' public and private life and his career in London , Manchester , Oxford and the Isle of Wight . It is based primarily on Edwards' diaries, correspondence and miscellaneous papers. Illustrated in black and white. Dust jacket price clipped with minor soiling. Edges of text blocked soiled. (14754) $30.00  $11

117.         (EMBLEM BOOKS). DALY, Peter M. Literature in the Light of the Emblem. Structural Parallels between the Emblem and Literature in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth.. Toronto : University of Toronto Press , (1998), octavo, wrappers. (xvi), (284)pp. Second edition. "The variety of emblem-books is astounding; taken together they reveal a nearly complete panoply of renaissance interests and experience. There are military, amorous, and religious emblem-books; collections that are moral, political, and didactic..." Very fine. (11816) $17.50   $8

118.         (ENGRAVING). BOURCARD, Gustave. A travers Cinq Siecles de Gravures 1350-1903. Les Estampes Celebres. Rares ou Curieuses. Paris : Georges Rapilly, 1903, large quarto, three-quarter red morocco and marbled boards. T.e.g. (lii), (640)pp. First Edition, Limited to 250 numbered copies. Text in French. "Deux cent cinquante exemplaires" tous numerotes a la presse et revetus de la griffe de l'auteur. Duex cents seulement ont ete mis dans le commerce.  Five centuries of engravings, 1350-1903. Catalogue descriptive and annotated famous, rare or curious prints... With table of the artists, lists prints, bibliographical index.Copy is No. 74 with stamped signature of author. Light scuffing to edges and faint damp stain to bottom half inch of leather. A solid copy. (14369) $350.00   $125

119.         (EPHEMERA). RICKARDS, Maurice. The Public Notice. An Illustrated History. New York : Clarkson N. Potter, Inc./Publisher, (1973), octavo, grey cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 128pp. First American Edition. A comprehensive illustrated study of the public notice as a social instrument. In an extensive commentary, the author traces the development of the notice from its beginnings as a command or proclamation to the threats, blandishments and exhortations of modern times. With 250 black and white illustrations. Two corners lightly bumped, else fine. (18477) $35.00  $15

120.         EXLEY, Frederick. Pages From a Cold Island . New York : Random House, (1975), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. The second volume of Exley's autobiographical trilogy. Very fine. (10398) $17.50   $7

121.         (FAULKNER, William). BRODSKY, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Hamblin. Faulkner: A Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection. Volume I: The Bibliography. Jackson : Univ Press of Mississippi , (1982), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xx,416pp. First Edition. Illustrated. A listing of more than 2,000 items in this Faulkner collection including manuscripts, books, letters, early drawings in school publications, here organized chronologically from family documents from the 1880s to publications about Faulkner from the 1980s. Very fine. (36) $40.00   $18

124.         (FAULKNER, William). SMITH, Harrison. T.L.s., dated November 15th, 1933, to A. J. (Tony) Buttitta. One page on Harrison and Robert Haas, Inc., staionery. From Faulkner's publisher to the editor of "Contempo" magazine which devoted almost its entire February 1, 1931, issue to Faulkner's works. Smith suggests that Buttitta send along his manuscript for consideration and begins by noting, "I have just received your letter and the review, since I have been South on a brief visit to Bill Faulkner." (11532) $135.00  $45

125.         (FERBER, Edna). FERBER, Edna. A Peculiar Treasure. New York : Literary Guild of America, 1939, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 398pp. Literary Guild edition. Illustrated. Jacket slightly shelfworn, bookplate. (10423) $17.50     $7

126.         (FITZGERALD, F. Scott). GRAHAM, Sheila. The Real F. Scott Fitagerald. Thirty-Five Years Later. New York : Grosset & Dunlap, (1976), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 287pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. (10443) $17.50    $8

127.         FLEURY, Claude and Adam Clarke. The Manners of the Ancient Israelites: containing an account of their peculiar customs, ceremonies, laws, polity, religion, sects, arts and trades, Division of Time, Wars, Captivities, Dispersion, and Present State (Fleury). With a short account of The Ancient and Modern Samaritans. The whole much enlarged from the principal writers on Jewish antiquities (Clarke). London : William Baynes, 1809, octavo, treed calf with title in gilt on red and four gilt bands. (394)pp. Third edition of this translation. Frontispiece painting of Fleury. With Appendices and an Index. Back blank endpaper lacking removed. Former owner's inscription on front endpaper. A solid copy. (16535) $175.00     $65

129.         (FORGERY). JONES, Mark, Paul Craddock and Nicolas Barker, (editors). Fake? The Art of Deception. Berkeley : Univ of California Press, (1990), large quarto, wrappers. "What is a fake and why are fakes made?...More than 600 objects from the British Museum and many other major collections are included here. There are spectacular fakes, once hailed as masterpieces of ancient and modern art. There are mermen and manuscripts, Chinese bronzes and Chinese Porcelain. There are literary and documentary frauds and political forgeries that have changed the course of detection are described. But many puzzles remain: the book concludes with a discussion of intriguing cases like the Vinland Map, the 'Aztec' rock-crystal skull and the mysterious discoveries at Glozel which continue to perplex curator, historian and scientist alike." Extensively illustrated. Includes examples of faked illuminated manuscripts, bookbindings, and, of course, T. J. Wise. Very fine. (10295) $35.00   $15

130.         (FORGERY). WORRALL, Simon. The Poet and the Murderer. A True Story of Literary Crime and the Art of Forgery. ( New York ): Dutton, (2002), octavo, printed wrapper. (xvi), 271pp. First Edition, wrappers issue. A true story of the forgery of a poem by Emily Dickinson created by Mark Hoffman, one of the most daring forgers of the late 20th century. Very fine. (13843) $10.00  $5

132.         (FREEDOM OF THE PRESS). DUNIWAY, Clyde Augustine. The Development of Freedom of the Press in Massachusetts . New York : Burt Franklin, (1969), octavo, cloth. xvi, 202pp. Reprint of the 1905 edition. Chapters begin with the Press in England to 16 03, Restriction of Discussion in England and Massachusetts , questions of censorship and problems of enforcement and how the Revolution fomented in the newspapers of the time, led to guarantees of freedom of the press in the Constitution. Appendices focus on illustrative documents, most importantly James Franklin (Ben's brother) and his newspaper "The New England Courant." With Bibliographical Notes and an index. (18142) $25.00    $10

133.         (FREEMAN, Legh R). HEUTERMAN, Thomas H. Movable Type. Biography of Legh R. Freeman. Ames : Iowa State Univ Press, (1979), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (x), 172pp. First Edition. The fascinating story of one of the most prominent frontier journalists. Historians have referred to Freeman's newspaper operation as the "Press on Wheels" since it was moved to at least 16 publishing sites in the West following the Civil War. Fine copy. (3778) $25.00   $9

134.         (FRENCH LITERATURE). DARNTON, Robert. The Forbidden Best-Sellers of Pre-Revolutionary France . ( London ): Fontana Press, (1997), octavo, wrappers. (xxiv), 440pp. "Robert Darnton's work is one of the main reasons that cultural history has become an exciting study central to our understanding of the past. His latest book vibrates with the strange political and literary energies of ancient regime France . The Forbidden Best- Sellers of Pre-Revolutionary France traces the merging of philosophical, sexual, and anti-monarchical interests into the pulp fiction of the 1780s, banned books that make fascinating reading more than two centuries later." (7565) $14.95   $6

135.         GAUR, Albertine. Literacy and The Politics of Writing. Bristol , U.K. : Intellect, 2000, octavo, blue boards. iv, 188 pp. First Edition. This book covers three key questions in writing: What is the primary purpose of writing? How does the ability to record information relate to theconcept of literacy? and Does Literacy depend on writing? These questions and more will be addressed using more than 80 photographs, and illustrative examples of writing through the ages. Very fine. (13494) $35.00    $9

137.         (GILL, Eric). PEACE, David. Eric Gill. The Inscriptions. A Descriptive Catalogue. Boston : Godine, (1995), octavo, boards in dust jacket. Illustrated. Expanding ont he work of Evan Gill in The Inscriptional Work of Eric Gill: An Inventory, this listing adds more than 180 new items. Notes give the locations, sizes, dates, architects and craftsmen. Appendices list Pupils or Assistants, 1906-1940; Locations by Counties and Countries; War Memorials; Heraldry; Designs for Seals, Medals, Coins; Stamps; Alphabets and Unidentified Inscriptions. Very fine copy. (8770) $25.00   $10

138.         GINSBURG, Henry. Thai Art and Culture: Historic Manuscripts from Western Collections. ( London ): British Library, (2000), quarto, black boards in dust jacket. 138pp. First Edition. The author discusses the religious, historical and cultural context of a wide range of manuscripts and other documents in European and North American collections. Many illustrated manuscripts, some with dated colophons, have come to light in Western collections. They considerably alter understanding of the subject, and this study includes dated examples from 1797 through to the end of the 19th century, to enable us to define the development of style. 80 colour illustrations and 30 black and white illustrations. New. (14985) $45.00   $18

139.         GISOLFI, Diana and Staale Sinding-Larsen. The Rule, the Bible, and the Council. The Library of the Benedictine Abbey at Praglia. Seattle : College Art Association, 1998, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 200 pp. First Edition. This book focuses on the original arrangement and significance of the library decorations of the Benedictine monastery at Praglia near Padua . This series of twenty-four paintings on canvas by Battista Zelotti, dated around 1570, consists of religious allegories and scenes from the Old and New Testaments displayed in various-shaped compartments in the ceiling and large rectangular canvases on the walls. The authors reconstruct the library room using physical, on-site evidence, extant documents concerning the furnishings, measusrements of the paintings, and early descriptions to recreate with computer technology the room furnished and decorated in 1562 -- ca. 1570. Very fine copy. (12014) $35.00   $12

140.         (GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS). CAVE, Roderick and Sarah Manson. A History of the Golden Cockerel Press 1920-1960. London : British Library, (2003), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 288pp. First Edition. The Golden Cockerel Press was founded in 1920 by Harold Midgely Taylor, at Waltham Saint Lawrence, Berkshire and purchased by Robert Gibbings in 1924. This is the first in-depth study of the press which has become known for its use of some of the finest wood engravers of its day: Robert Gibbings, Eric Gill, David Jones, Agnes Miller Parker, Eric Ravilious, and others. Includes a bibliography of all books printed by the Golden Cockerel Press. With 16 pages of color illustrations and with 150 black and white illustrations. New. (11834) $110.00    $45

141.         (GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS). CHAMBERS, David and Christopher Sandford. Cock-A-Hoop a sequel to Chanticleer, Pertelote, and Cockalorum being a bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press... (Pinner: Private Libraries Association), no date, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 126pp. First Trade Edition. A bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press, September 1949 - December 1961 . With 53 illustrations and with a list of the prospectuses, 1921-1962. A well-annotated and informative bibliography. Very fine copy. (9804) $50.00    $20

143.         GORDAN, John D. Letters to an Editor. Georgian Poetry, 1912-1922. An Exhibition from the Berg Collection. New York : New York Public Library, 1967, octavo, wrappers. 36pp. An exhibition of letters written to Sir Edward Howard Marsh, an editor who helped bring such poets as W. H. Davies, Walter De La Mare, Robert Graves, D. H. Lawrence and John Masefield to public attention through his series of anthologies of Georgian poets. With a biography of Marsh and biographies of the poets he helped define as Georgian. Very fine, clean. (333) $12.50   $5

145.         (GOYA, Francisco). WOLF, Reva. Goya and the Satirical Print in England and On the Continent, 1730-1800. Boston : Godine, (1991), oblong octavo, cloth in dust jacket. viii, (110)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Focusing on Goya's Caprichos, Wolf traces Hogarth and English influence on Goya and shows how his mastery of simple, issue oriented satire enabled him to bring some of the English freedom of expression to the Continent during the eighteenth century. Fine copy. (3730) $25.00   $9

146.         ( GRAVES , Robert). SEYMOUR-SMITH, Martin. Robert Graves. His Life and Work. New York : Holt Rinehart & Winston, (1982), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xviii), 608pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10477) $25.00   $8

147.         (GREENE, Graham). SHERRY, Norman . The Life of Graham Greene. Volume Three: 1955-1991. ( New York ): Viking, (2004), quarto, black cloth and red boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xxxiv), 906pp. First Edition. This edition marks the centenary of one of the 20th centuries most important literary figures. Bringing to a close the life of Greene the author follows him, still an agent for the British government, from prerevolutionary Cuba and the Belgian Congo to adulterous interludes in Capri and Antibes , and at the height of his fame with such luminaries as T.S. Eliot, Evelyn Waugh, Ian Fleming, and Ernest Hemingway. Illustrated. Jacket lightly scuffed, remainder mark on bottom edge of text block. (14594) $25.00   $9

148.         (GREGYNOG PRESS). HARROP, Dorothy. A History of the Gregynog Press. (Pinner): Private Libraries Association, 1980, quarto, brown cloth. xvi, 266pp. First Edition. A detailed history of this important press, together with a bibliography and a checklist of the ephemera. 16 plates, 39 illustrations and 29 reproductions of press devices. An exceptionally fine copy. (17528) $125.00   $50

152.         HAMER, Richard. Manuscript Index to the "Index of Middle English Verse" ( London ): British Library, (1995), octavo, printed wrappers. 62pp. First Edition. The "Index of Middle English Verse" (1947) by Charleton Brown and Russell Hope Robbins with its Supplement (1965) by Robbins and John C. Cutler, remains a valuable aid to Middle English studies; but its compilers did not supply an index to the manuscripts cited. This is an attempt to fill that gap.
 New. (14986) $25.00    $9

153.         (HAMMETT, Dashiell). NOLAN, William F. Hammett. A Life at the Edge. New York : Congdon & Weed, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xiv, 276pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Very fine, jacket not price clipped. (10471) $20.00    $8

154.         HARDIE, Martin. Water-colour Painting in Britain . Three Volumes. London : B T Batsford Ltd., large quarto, gray cloth with pictorial dust jackets. . Second printing of the Second edition. Edited by Dudley Snelgrove with Jonathan Mayne and Basil Taylor. Vol. I: The Eighteenth Century, (xii), 243pp., 242 ills. (color frontispiece), Second Edition, second printing; Vol. II: The Romantic Period, (xii), 244pp., 235 ills. (4 color), First Edition; Vol III: The Victorian Period, (xvi), 398pp., 287 ills. (2 color), First Edition, list of illsustrators and artists, bibliography, biography. Jackets price clipped and edgeworn, contents clean. (13949) $250.00    $85

155.         HARRIOTT, John F. X. Farewell to True Bookshops. Blewbury, Oxfordshire: The Rocket Press, 1987, octavo, wrappers. (12)pp. Reprint in off-set litho of the first edition which was limited to 250 copies. With an introduction and poem by John Arlott and illustrations by Pamela Franklin. (7495) $20.00   $9

156.         (HART-DAVIS, Rupert). HUDSON, Roger (editor). The Lyttelton Hart-Davis Letters. A Selection. Correspondence of George Lyttelton and Rupert Hart-Davis 1955-1962. ( New York ): The Akadine Press, 2001, octavo, black boards in dust jacket. (xvi); 368pp. First American Edition. Introduction by Roger Hudson. Prologue by Rupert Hart-Davis. Hart-Davis agreed with Lyttelton that they should write a letter to each other once a week, for the sheer pleasure of it , thirty years after they had been members of an English class at Eton . The celebrated correspondence was originally published in six volumes edited by Hart-Davis. Very fine. (18462) $25.00   $9

157.         HASLAM, Fiona. From Hogarth to Rowlandson. Medicine in Art in Eighteenth Century Britain . (Liverpool): Liverpool Univ Press, (1996), octavo, wrappers. xvi, 336pp. First Edition. The author places 'the art of medicine' of the eighteenth century in its social, medical, historical and political context and shows how this, together with a knowledge of the lives of the artists themselves, is necessary for a better understanding of that art in an age in which hope was often raised by medical innovation, but all too often dashed. Among the aspects considered are: medical images in Hogarth's early satires, the role and practice of the itinerant quack, blood- letting and surgery, the innovation of vaccination, fashion in medicine, midwifery and birth, medicine and morality, madness and death. This book provides an insight into the use of highly charged and often complicated representations of medicine and doctors in graphic and literary art. 108 b&w illustrations. Very fine copy. (12169) $30.00   $11

158.         (HASSALL, Joan). CHAMBERS, David. Joan Hassall, Engravings & Drawings. Pinner: Private Libraries Association, 1985, quarto, black cloth. (lxiv), 160pp. First Edition. Contains Chambers' "Books and Bookplates" of Joan Hassall. With a list of illustrated books, illustrated journals, dust jackets and miscellanea, and bookplates. Covers slightly damp marked and very slightly bowed. (13451) $25.00   $10

159.         (HAWTHORNE, Julian). HONCE, Charles. A Julian Hawthorne Collection. New York : Privately Printed, 1939, octavo, cloth. (56), (x)pp. First Edition. Limited to 35 copies numbered and signed. This copy out-of- series, not numbered or signed. Julian Hawthorne was the son of Nathaniel Hawthorne and a prodigious author in his own right. Printed by S. A. Jacobs at The Golden Eagle Press, Mount Vernon , New York . Cloth smoke soiled at spine and edges of boards. Cloth at front outer hinge separated. (12959) $175.00   $45

160.         HAZLITT, W. C. (editor). Paris and Vienne . Thystorye of the Noble Ryght Vayaunt and Worthy Knyght Parys and of the Fayr Vyenne the Daulphyns Doughter of Vyennoys. Printed for the Roxburghe Library, 1868, octavo, maroon morocco and matching pebbled cloth.. xii, 100, (ii)pp. First Printing of this edition. From the Unique Copy Printed by William Caxton at Westminster in theYear 1485. With a Preface, Glossary and Notes by W. C. Hazlitt. With fold-out facsimile of the first page of the Caxton volume used for this Roxburgh Library publication. In the original Roxburgh binding. Cloth scuffed at two corners exposing board, spine fine and gilt stamping bright. Contemporary inscription on front endpaper. (13365) $200.00  $65

161.         HEATH, Dudley. Miniatures. New York : G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1905, large quarto, gold embossed green cloth. (xl), 320pp., illustrations unpaginated. First American Edition. The purpose of this volume is to present a historical account of the art of miniature to stimulate further study and appreciation rather than a catalogue or authoritative guide for the specialist. With 42 color, collotype, and photogravure illustrations which are a special feature of this book and have been reproduced in the same size as the originals. Contains an Index to the illustrations. Part of The Connoisseur's Library series edited by Cyril Davenport. A fine, clean copy. (14048) $95.00    $40

162.         (HEBREW BOOKS). SMITH, Diana Rowland based on the work of David Goldstein, Cyril Moss, et. al. Second Supplementary Catalogue of Hebrew Printed Books in the British Library 1893-1960. ( London ): British Library, 1994, large quarto, cloth. First Edition. (xii), 588pp.; (548)pp. From the Introduction: "The acquisition of Hebrew books between 1893 and 1960 consists of some 9,000 titles. About twelve titles, mainly liturgies, which were acquired after 1960, have been included in this Catalogue because of their significance...The books cover the entire period of Hebrew printing, from one of the first Hebrew books to be printed...to examples of modern Hebrew typography in Israel and America." Very fine. (10738) $175.00    $55

163.         HELLER, Steven and Louise Fili. British Modern. Graphic Design Between the Wars. San Francisco : Chronicle Books, (1998), octavo, wrappers. 132 pp. First Edition. The creative activity in British graphic arts and commercial design during the twenties, thirties, and early forties: signs, posters, product packaging, and magazine covers. As new. (12617) $18.95   $8

164.         (HELLMAN, Lillian). WRIGHT, William. Lillian Hellman. The Image, The Woman. New York : Simon & Schuster, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 507pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10466) $20.00   $8

165.         (HEMINGWAY, Ernest). GRIFFIN, Peter. Along with Youth. Hemingway, the Early Years. New York : Oxford Univ Press, 1985, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 258pp. First Edition. With a Foreword by Hemingway's son, Jack. Includes five new Hemingway short stories. The first of a projected three volume biography. Very fine copy. (3947) $30.00    $9

167.         HERGESHEIMER, Joseph. Hugh Walpole. An Appreciation. New York : George H. Doran Company, (1919), small octavo, boards. (66pp.). First Edition. In his appreciation, the author states that "Mr. Walpole possesses almost entirely the qualities which seem to me the base, the absolute foundation, of a beauty without which creative writing is empty." With this same enthusiasm, Hergesheimer describes and comments on eleven of Walpole 's novels. Frontispiece portrait of Walpole . Former owner's inscription on front endpaper, top of spine bumped, light soiling to boards. (12367) $20.00   $8

168.         HERRMANN, Frank. Low Profile. A Life in the World of Books. Plough Press., 2002, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 408 pp. First Edition. Low Profile is the autobiography of Frank Herrmann, author, publisher, one- time director of Sotheby's and founder of Bloomsbury Book Auctions. Starting out as a book designer at Faber (publishers of TS Eliot), the author goes on the share his exeriences working for a firm who published Beatrix Potter. From this exposure, Herrmann began to write his first works. He soon published a long history of art collecting in England and then was asked to compile the history of Sotheby's. Subsequently, he became an advisor and then later director of Sotheby's overseas operations. He later founded his own published company and antiquarian book auction house. New. (11991) $39.95   $12

170.         (HOGARTH, William). BINDMAN, David. Hogarth and his Times: Serious Comedy. Berkeley : Univ of California Press, (1997), quarto, wrappers. 208pp. First American Edition. "This exhibition commemorates the three-hundredth anniversary of William Hogarth's birth in 1697, and it is built upon the remarkable collections of prints and drawings by Hogarth, and his contemporaries and successors, in the Prints and Drawings Department of the British Museum...It is a premise of both catalogue and exhibition that Hogarth's moral series are works of fiction, based on a simplified and schematic view of society, divided between three self-contained classes: the wealthy, 'the middling sorts' and the poor. By juxtaposing in this exhibition images from different series with the work of other artists, it becomes possible to highlight and comment on the very artificiality of Hogarth's notions of society, and to present the apparent truth of his social observation as no more (or less) credible than those we might find in a novel or play of the period. A second theme of the exhibition, which is extensively treated in the catalogue, is the way in which Hogarth's work and significance were defined by contemporaries and redefined by posterity. "Extensively illustrated in black and white and in color. Very fine. (10661) $29.95   $10

171.         (HORBLIT SALE ). The Celebrated Library of Harrison D. Horblit Esq. ( London ): Sotheby & Co., (1974), quarto, green cloth with gilt lettering and illustrated end papers. unpaginated. First Edition. In two parts: Part I: Early Science Navigation & Travel including Americana with a few medical books A-C. Part II: D-G. Auction of one of the finest libraries assembled of early science and travel books. With laid-in price list realized and buyers' names. Includes Summary Index of Subject, Chronological Index, and Selective Index of Provenances. Illustrated in color and black and white. The two parts were all that were published as H. P. Kraus purchased the balance of the library. Fine. (14332) $150.00    $60

172.         (HUNT, Violet). HARDWICK, Joan. An Immodest Violet. The Life of Violet Hunt. ( London ): Andre Deutsch, (1990), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xvi, 205pp. First Edition. A novelist and biographer, Violet Hunt was an unconventional woman for her time and a tireless advocate for the new - from the Vorticists to Joyce. She was a close friend of Henry James, Browning, Rossetti, and Holman Hunt. Her eight year affair with Ford Madox Ford, who abandoned his family for her, caused outrage among their contemporaries, though he would eventually leave her for a younger woman. Illustrated. Fine copy. (3746) $22.50   $8

173.         HUNTER, Michael, Giles Mandelbrote, Richard Ovenden and Nigel Smith, (editors). A Radical's Books: The Library Catalogue of Samuel Jeake of Rye , 1623-90. Woodbridge , Eng: D. S. Brewer, 1999, octavo, boards without jacket, as issued. lxxiv, 364pp. First Edition. The library owned by Samuel Jeake of Rye , nonconformist and local activist, was one of the most remarkable of its time. It is of particular importance in that relatively little information has hitherto been available about the ownership of books in the English provinces, or the reading habits of intellectuals who - like Jeake -were outside London and university circles from which most surviving libraries have come down to us. The collection of some 1500 volumes includes an extraordinary assemblage of radical pamphlets from the English Revolution alongside works of theology, literature, scholarship and science. Other books reflect astrological and magical interests, and the collection also includes a medical library. Jeake's library catalogue, published here, gives much information about titles that are now lost, about the penetration of foreign books into provincial England , and about book prices. The introduction places Jeake's collection in context, and makes a significant contribution to the history of the book in the early modern period; appendices list surviving volumes from the library and give a complete list of the Jeake manuscripts now in Rye Museum . "The generous introduction[to A Radical's Books] is, in its own right, a substantial essay deserving the attention of historians of seventeenth-century book culture." Maureen Bell, SHARP News, Vol. 10, No.1. New. (10250) $95.00   $39

174.         (HURD, Richard). EDDY, Donald D. A Bibliography of Richard Hurd. New Castle , Delaware : Oak Knoll Press, 1999, quarto, cloth. xlii, 312pp. First Edition. Illustrated. New. (10486) $85.00   $25

175.         HUXLEY, Aldous. One page Autograph Letter, signed. To Percy Muir, dated December 24, 1930, on his Cap de la Gorguette, Sanary (Var) [France] stationery. "Dear Mr Muir, Thank you very much for the typescript of Lawrence 's letters which I am adding to our already large collection. In the event of our deciding to publish in whole or in part I will let you know - also J. D. Beresford...Yours Truly Aldous Huxley" Aldous Huxley edited a collected letters of D. H. Lawrence, published by Heinemann in 1932. With the original envelope. (16453) $650.00   $250

176.         (HYMNS). ENGLAND , Martha Winburn and John Sparrow. Hymns Unbidden: Donne, Herbert, Blake, Emily Dickinson and the Hymnographers. New York : New York Public Library, 1966, octavo, red cloth. (x), 153pp. First Edition. From the Foreword by David V. Erdman: The general subject of this group of studies is the hymn movement of the eighteenth century. Fathered by the Puritan hymnodist Isaac Watts, this movement is seen to have been nourished - more than anyone had realized - by transfusions from Herbert, Donne, and other metaphysical poets; to have beenbrought to immense power and range by the Wesleys; and to have exerted no simple influence upon the modes and tunes of subsequent English and American poets." With a few illustrations and a detailed index. Fine copy. (3773) $25.00  $10

177.         (IBSEN, Henrik). CLURMAN, Harold. Ibsen. New York : Macmillan, (1979), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 223pp. Second printin. Very fine. (10483) $17.50   $7

178.         ( ILLINOIS ). BYRD, Cecil K. A Bibliography of Illinois Imprints 1814-58. Chicago : University of Chicago Press , (1966), quarto, brown cloth. (xxvi); 601pp. First Edition. A compilation of books, pamphlets, broadsides, and maps that represents what was actually set in type and printed in the print shops of the villages, towns, and cities of the territory and state of Illinois from 1814 through 1858. Small blemish (flaw in cloth?) on front cover, else fine. (18479) $25.00   $9

181.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). HOLLADAY , Joan A. Illuminating the Epic. The Kassel Willehalm Codex and the Landgraves of Hesse in the Early Fourteenth Century. Seattle : College Art Association, 1996, quarto, red cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xii), (247)pp. First Edition. Illuminated for Heinrich II of Hesse in 1334, this Codex differs from other secular manuscripts of the Gothic period by its lavish illumination cycle and the firm identification of its patron and date of execution. The author examines the ways in which the illuminations interpret the text they accompany placing the codex in the larger context of the family's commissions and the patron's political actions and ambitions. With 102 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (15304) $30.00   $12

182.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). Illuminated Manuscripts Exhibited in the Grenville Library. London : The Trustees of The British Museum, 1967, tall octavo, pictorial wrappers. 56pp., illustrations unpaginated. First Edition. The Introduction is a brief history of manuscript illumination, illustrated primarily from the Department's collections and the exhibition.  Four color illustrations, one color reproduction on the front cover and sixteen black and white illustrations. With descriptive notes on each of the illustrations. Fine. (14825) $17.50    $9

183.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). LITTLE, A. G. An Illuminated Letter of Fraternity. London : Humphrey Milford, n.d. (1941), octavo, wrappers. (x)pp. Offprint from "The Proceedings of the British Academy " volume XXVII. Black and white frontispiece of the item under discussion. Fine copy. (4191) $20.00   $7

184.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). Medieval Illuminated Miniatures from the Collection of the late Eric Korner. London : Sotheby's, June 19, 1990, quarto, wrappers. (92)pp, 40 items listed. Illustrated with color plates. The great illuminators from the 12th to the 15th century are represented in this collection with most coming from Italy , France , Austria , Switzerland and the Low Countries . Included are pieces by Nicolo di Giacomo da Bologna from 1380s, and the Workshop of the Boucicaut Master, from the early 1400s. Fine copy. (3723) $20.00   $7

185.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). NARKISS, Bezalel. The Golden Haggadah. ( London ): The British Library, (1997), octavo, printed wrappers. 71pp. First Edition. The Haggadah is a book of ritual for the entire Passover Eve seder. It tells the story of the divine deliverance of the children of Israel from Egyptian bondage. The Golden Haggadah, written and illuminated in Northern Spain around 1320, opens with several full-page illustrations narrating the story of Exodus and the Passover ritual. This account of the manuscript's creation and history provides an accessible introduction to Hebrew manuscript art. Numerous illustrations are beautifully reproduced in color. New. (14994) $18.50   $6

186.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). NERSESSIAN, Vrej. The Bible in the Armenian Tradition. ( London ): British Library, (2001), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 96 pp. First Edition. The Bible in the Armenian Tradition provides a concise historical account of the development of the Bible in Armenia and the illustrative traditions that are represented in surviving codices. The author focuses on the origins of the first translations of the Bible into Armenian in the fourth century, which inspired the Armenian alphabet itself. A range of beautiful Armenian Bible manuscripts from collections throughout the world are illustrated in full color and compared with western Bible illuminations. Later printed Armenian Bibles are also examined in detail, revealing fascinating examples of religious differences between the Armenian and the Catholic Christian traditions. New. (15042) $29.95   $10

187.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). PALTSITS, Victor Hugo. A Renaissance Illuminated Manuscript of Valerius Maximus From the Library of the Aragonese Kings of Naples . New York : The New York Public Library, 1929, octavo, printed wrappers. (12)pp. First Separate Edition. Originally published in the Bulletin of The New York Public Library. The results of the research into the provenance of the manuscript and a description of it. Illustrated. Small name on front wrapper, Unobtrusive nibbles to top edge of last few pages. (14878) $15.00    $7

188.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). RANDALL, Lilian M. C. Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts in the Walters Art Gallery . Belgium , 1250-1530. Baltimore : Johns Hopkins/Walters Art Gallery, (1997), large quarto, cloth. First Edition. Two volumes. xxxii, 352pp.; (366)pp. This two part set represents the third volume in the Walters Art Gallery catalogue of the collection of Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts. From the Preface: "The terrain encompassed by the material at hand is situated today chiefly in Belgium . Flanders proved to be consistently at the core of a teeming cultural matix extending from Brabant, Hainaut, and Liege to adjoining territories located mainly in present-day France . Stylistic developments attest to far- flung contacts especially after 1400 between patrons and artisans active in England , present-day Holland , France , Germany , Italy , and Spain ... Further of note is the apparent deliberate avoidance of absolute copying of both texts and images, even in routine workshop productions that offer telling contrasts to commissions executed for discriminating patrons... Names of binders tooled on finely ornamented covers of a number of prayer books typify a relatively common digression from the norm of anonymity among Flemish practitioners of this craft." Extensively illustrated in black and white and in color. A very fine set. (12517) $185.00   $65

189.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). RANDALL, Lillian M.C. Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts in the Walters Art Gallery . Volume II France, 1420-1540. Baltimore : The Johns Hopkins University Press, (1992), large quarto, blue cloth with gilt lettering and pictorial paper label on front cover. (xxviii), 328pp.; 329-730pp. First Edition. The publication of this volume, in two parts, completes the survey of 213 French manuscripts in the collection of over 500 European and 300 non-Western examples founded by Henry Walters between 1895 and 1931. The quantity and quality of illumination represented account for the status of this special collection as one of the finest in America . The appendix describes two dozen post-1540 manuscripts. The contents of this work reflect Walter's dual preference for French art and private devotional texts. Illustrated in black and white. A very fine, clean set. (14203) $185.00   $65

190.         (ILLUSTRATED BOOKS). BROOMHEAD, Frank. The Book Illustrations of Orlando Jewitt. Pinner: Private Libraries Assn., 1995, large octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 272pp. First Edition. Orlando Jewitt's (1799-1869) illustrations appeared widely from 1820 to 187 0. His illustrations are included in many standard works in the fields of typography, architecture (Gothic Revival), archaeology and natural history. Includes 100 illustrations. Former owner's name, purchase price and annotation on front endpaper. (14159) $50.00   $19

192.         (ILLUSTRATED BOOKS). LAMBOURNE, Maureen. The Art of Bird Illustration. (Hertfordshire): Eagle Editions Ltd, (2002), quarto, wrappers. 192pp. First printing of this edition. This book takes us through the changing art of bird illustration. The author traces the varying inspirations behind the artists -- from the tomb painters of ancient Egypt , whose wildfowl were painted to sustain the dead, to the scientific curiosity of the nineteenth-century explorers. At the same time, she explains the impact of ornithological discoveries and the development of materials and printing techniques on the art. Over 100 plates reproduced in their original color. Bibliography and Index on Print Collecting. Very fine copy. (12200) $35.00   $16

193.         (ILLUSTRATED BOOKS). MUIR, Percy. Victorian Illustrated Books. London : Portman Books, (1989), quarto, boards in dust jacket. (xvi), 287pp. Reprint of the 1985 revised edition. There are certain authors and illustrators whose names will always be connected with the Victorian period: for example, Dickens and Cruikshank, Lewis Carroll and Tenniel. Others, such as Bewick, Turner, Caldecott, Kate Greenaway, Beardsley, and Phil May, seem to exist independently of any particular writer. The author chronicles each artist and their work. The text also includes the work of engravers such as Dalziel's, the influence of such Continental artists as Dore and Busch, the illsutrated books of contemporary America , and the chapbook, annuals and keepsakes of the period. With 264 black and white illustrations and 5 color plates. Fine copy. (3793) $85.00   $38 

194.         ISAAC, Peter and Barry McKay. The Reach of Print. Making, Selling and Using Books. Winchester : St. Paul 's, (1998), octavo, boards. x, 228pp. First Edition. The papers from the annual Seminar on the British Book Trade: R. J. Goulden on Print Culture in the Kentish Weald; Book Distribution to the Scottish and Canadian Provinces, 1750-1820, by Fiona A. Black; Ellham Parish Library; Parochial Libraries; James Abree...Canterbury's First ' Modern' Printer; and much more. New. (4454) $39.95    $18

195.         (JAMES, Henry and William). LEWIS, R. W. B. The Jameses. A Family Narrative. ( London ): Andre Deutsch, (1991), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), (696). First English Edition. Extensively illustrated. Very fine copy, jacket not price clipped. (11029) $20.00     $9

196.         (JEFFERSON, Thomas). O'NEAL, William B. Jefferson's Fine Arts Library for the University of Virginia . With additional notes on architectural volumes known to have been owned by Jefferson . Charlottesville : University of Virginia Press , (1956), octavo, printed wrappers. 53pp. First Edition. Chapters on the Reconstruction of Jefferson' Fine Arts Library, Desiderata List, Jefferson's efforts to furnish the University's with a library in the fine arts, and an appended list of books that have survived from the original Jeffersonian collection in the fine arts. Small sticker removed from front wrapper. (14872) $20.00    $9

197.         (JEFFERSON, Thomas). TOMPKINS, Hamilton Bullock. A List of Books written by or relating to Thomas Jefferson. Austin : Jenkins Publishing Company, 1969, octavo, green cloth. 187pp. Reprint of the 1887 edition. Text printed on recto only. The arrangement of the list is alphabetical by author or under the first word of the title. Index. Illustrations within text. Name on front pastedown, cloth lightly soiled. (18598) $45.00    $18

198.         (JESSE, F. Tennyson). COLENBRANDER, Joanna. A Portrait of Fryn. A Biography of F. Tennyson Jesse. ( London ): Andre Deutsch, (1984), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 305pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (11031) $20.00   $7

199.         (JOHN CARTER BROWN LIBRARY). Catalogue of the John Carter Brown Library in Brown University . Books Printed 1675-1700. Providence : Brown University Press, 1973, quarto, black cloth. (xxxii); 484pp. First Edition. The library collects anything printed during the colonial period that reflects on what happened as a result of the discovery and settlements of the New World . This volume describes books, pamphlets, broadsides, and atlases printed from 1675 through 1700. It is arranged chronologically by date of imprint and is indexed by author title. With an Index. (18540) $75.00   $30

201.         (JONES, James). MACSHANE, Frank. Into Eternity. The Life of James Jones, American Writer. Boston : Houghton Mifflin, 1985, octavo, red cloth spine with black boards in dust jacket. xii, 355 pp. First Edition. An illustrated biography of this highly esteemed author and chronicler of war. Very fine in very fine jacket. (13692) $20.00  $8

202.         JOYCE, William L., David D. Hall, Richard D. Brown, and John B. Hench. Printing and Society in Early America . Worcester : American Antiquarian Society, 1983, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, (324)pp. First Edition. One of the most useful texts in the history of the book, the essays focus on literacy, the book trade between England and America, in Boston and Colonial Virginia, early American music printing and publishing, and the impact of printing on learning, religious journalism and the public lecture system. New. (10148) $37.50   $14

203.         (JUDAICA). MARX, Alexander. Studies in Jewish History and Booklore. New York : The Jewish Theological Seminary of America, 1944, octavo, blue cloth. (xiv); 458pp. First Edition. The studies included in the volume were written over the course of 30 years. The first 12 essays deal with problems of Jewish history and literature. Six papers are chiefly bibliographical and the last eight contain short biographical sketches of some of his teachers, friends, and colleagues. Index. Cloth worn at top and bottom of spine, corners bumped. A solid copy in worn cloth. (18551) $45.00   $15

204.         (JUDAICA). RABINOWICZ, Harry M. The Jewish Literary Treasures of England and America . New York : Thomas Yoseloff, (1962), octavo, green cloth in dust jacket. 166pp. First Edition. A study of the history and development of 17 famous libraries in England and the United States . Among the libraries discussed are the British Museum , Bodleian Library, Bet Hamidrash, and Cambridge University Library in England ; and the Library of Congress, New York Public Library, Jewish Theological Seminary, YIVO, Yeshiva College , Harvard, Yale, and Columbia Universities in the United States . With an extensive bibliography. Illustrations in black and white. Jacket lightly scuffed. (18501) $35.00   $15

205.         (JUDAICA). Studies in Jewish Bibliography and Related Subjects in Memory of Abraham Solomon Freidus (1867-1923). New York : The Alexander Kohut Memorial Foundation, 1929, quarto, printed brown wrappers. (cxxx); 518pp., Hebrew section unpaginated. First Edition. A feschrift. including reminiscences, chapters on The Library of the Talmud Torah at Leghorn; Isaac Belinfante - an Eighteenth Century bibliophile; A Seventeenth Century Library and Trousseau by Cecil Roth; Harry M. Lydenberg on Freidus the Bookman; Wilberforce Eames On the Use of Hebrew Types in English America before 1735; and much, much more. A few of the monographs are in Hebrew. Illustrated. Very fine. (18494) $75.00   $30

206.         (JUDAICA). ZAFREN, Herbert C., (editor). Studies in Bibliography and Booklore. Volume V. Cincinnati , OH : Library of Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion, 1961, quarto, red cloth with gold printing and design on front cover. 156pp., articles in Hebrew unpaginated. First Edition, Limited to 400 copies. A souvenir issue as a gift on the occasion of the founding of The Friends of the Jewish Book. Articles in English and Hebrew. Illustrated. Very fine. (18493) $30.00   $10

209.         KNELMAN, Judith. Twisting in the Wind. The Murderess and the English Press. Toronto : Univ of Toronto Press, (1998), octavo, pictorial wrappers. (xxviii), 322p. First Edition, wrappers issue. Women as serial killers and their treatment by the popular press. Illustrated. Very fine. (14590) $15.00    $5

212.         (LAW). MEYER, Hermann H. B. Select List of References on Capital Punishment. Washington DC : Government Printing Office, 1912, quarto, maroon cloth. 45pp. First Edition. A bibliography with three chapters on general discussions, writings in favor of capital punishment, and those opposed to capital punishment. A Subject Index provides writings and statistics devoted to a particular country and to certain special subjects, such as substitutes for capital punishment, methods of inflicting the death penalty, etc. Cloth spotted with some wear. (18607) $35.00   $12

213.         LEA, Tom. Bullfight Manual for Spectators. El Paso : Carl Hertzog, 1957, octavo, wrappers. 24pp. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine. (10029) $35.00   $12

216.         (LIBRARIES). Report from the Select Committee on Public Libraries. 23 July 1849. ( London ): Frank Cass & Co. Ltd., 1968, large quarto, blue cloth. xx, 317 pp. Facsimile reprint of the 1849 "Report from the Select Committee on Public Libraries; together with the Proceedings of the Committee, Minutes of Evidence, and Appendix." Illustrated, some foldout. Fine. (18118) $65.00   $28

217.         (LIBRARIES). STOCKHAM, K. A. The Government and Control of Libraries. ( London ): Andre Deutsch, (1968), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 110pp. First Edition. A syllabus for Paper Two of the Part One Examination of the General Professional Examinations of the Library Association in Britain . Appendix and Index. Name on front pastedown, else fine. (19045) $15.00   $6

218.         (LIBRARY OF CONGRESS). GOODRUM, Charles A. Treasures of the Library of Congress. New York : Harry N. Abrams, (1980), quarto, blue cloth in dust jacket. 318pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket, "The extraordinary range of objects housed in the Library of Congress in Washington , D.C. , is revealed for the first time in this sumptuous volume. Treasures of the Library of Congress tells about the marvelously eccentric, obsessed men who made the Library what it is - an awesomely beautiful building, bursting with unimaginable treasures. When, in 1800, Congress purchased the first volumes for five thousand dollars, no one expected its modest acquisition to grow into a treasure-trove of 76 million objects." With a Foreword by Daniel J. Boorstin. With 439 illustrations, including 156 plates in full color and a detailed index. A very fine, clean copy. (18193) $95.00    $40

219.         (LOWELL, Robert). HAMILTON, Ian. Robert Lowell. A Biography. New York : Random House, (1982), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xiim (529)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. A large, sympathetic biography examining Lowell 's family background with its Puritan legacies, his mental problems, and the private and public acts of his life which went into the very texts of his poetry. Very fine. (11051) $25.00   $9

220.         (MacCARTHY, Desmond). CECIL, Hugh and Mirabel. Clever Hearts. Desmond and Molly MacCarthy: A Biography. London : Victor Gollancz, 1990, octavo, boards in dust jacket. 320pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. The literary critic for "The Sunday Times," Desmond MacCarthy had an audience of half a million by the mid-forties, as "The Times" began to outstrip "The Observer." His marriage and career span almost sixty years of English literary life. Sources for the biography are largely letters, listed chapter by chapter in a final Sources. Fine. (10793) $27.50   $12

222.         (MARBLED PAPER). CHAMBERS, Anne. The Practical Guide to Marbling Paper. [ London ]: Thames and Hudson, (1992), octavo, patterned wrappers. 88pp. Reprint. Introduction by Bernard C. Middleton. A comprehensive manual that deals with the technique of marbling paper in the classic tradition, using ox-gall and water colors on a size of carragheen moss. Beginning with easily improvised equipment and readily available material the book progresses to the more elaborate processes involved in making papers by the same methods employed two and three hundred years ago. The principal antique patterns of marbled papers are reproduced in color with step-by-step directions on how they are created. With 82 illustrations, 54 in color. Very fine. (15303) $20.00  $9

223.         (MARBLING). CHAMBERS, Anne. Suminagashi. The Japanese Art of Marbling. A Practical Guide. New York : Thames and Hudson, (1991), quarto, wrappers. 80pp. First American Edition. Foreword by Akira Kurosaki. Illustrated in black and white and with 38 color plates. Japanese marbling is much more subtle and free-form than the repeated patterns of the European traditions. After giving a history of the art in Japan , Chambers focuses on the work of four modern masters. With final chapters on methods and materials, and the work of Don Guyot, the preeminent American practitioner. With an excellent and up-to-date list of Sources of Materials, a Bibliography and Sources of the Illustrations. Very fine. (10792) $15.00  $7

DEDUCT AN ADDITIONAL 10% FROM THE NET PRICE NOTED FOR YOUR FINAL SALE PRICE

224.         (MARCUS, Stanley). FARMER, David. Stanley Marcus. A Life with Books. Fort Worth : Texas Christian Univ Press, (1993), quarto, wrappers. (xiv), (150)pp. First Trade Edition, wrappers issue. David Farmer chronicles Marcus' early fascination with books during his Harvard years, his founding of the Book Club of Texas, his friendship with J. Frank Dobie and his working relationship with El Paso 's Carl Hertzog, and his Somesuch Press, noted for publishing exquisite miniature books. Illustrated. Very fine. (11645) $20.00  $8

225.         (MARLOWE, Christopher). GRANTLEY, Darryll and Peter Roberts (editors). Christopher Marlowe and English Renaissance Culture. Aldershot : Ashgate, (1999), octavo, pictorial wrappers. (xii), 281pp. First Wrappers Edition. Fourteen essays in a selection of contributions to a conference held in 1993 at the University of Kent at Canterbury marking the 400 anniversary of Marlowe's death. The focus ranges over all of Marlowe's dramatic oeuvre and some of his poetry with fresh perspectives adducing new historical materials, or by rereading his work in the context of Renaissance culture in general or the writing culture that was his chosen metier. Very fine. (15309) $25.00   $9

226.         (MASEFIELD, John). GORDAN, John D. John Masefield's Salt-Water Ballads. New York : New York Public Library, 1952, octavo, wrappers. 26pp. This exhibition presented drafts of thirty-two of the first fifty poems published in the first edition, many to change considerably before the final version appeared in print. Notes describe the evolution of the poems, describe the correspondence related to publication and quote from book reviews and press and critical reaction at the time. (10032) $17.50

227.         (MASSON, Andre). PASSERON, Roger. Andre Masson, Graphik. ( Stuttgart ): Office du Livre, (1973), folio, red cloth in dust jacket. First German language Edition, Limited to 700 numbered copies initialed by Masson. With three original color lithographs: Oaristys, Seduction and Astres et Visages. Contains 51 color reproductions of lithographs and a catalogue raisonne of prints covering 1924 through 1972. As new. (13932) $450.00   $185

228.         McALEER, John. Ralph Waldo Emerson. Days of Encounter. Boston : Little, Brown, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xx), 748pp. First Edition. illustrated. With an extensive index. Fine copy. (3945) $25.00    $9

229.         McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The Layout of Illustrations. Chicago : Privately Printed, 1933, octavo, wrappers. 7pp. First Separate Edition. Illustrated. (9795) $6.00    $3

231.         (McMURTRIE, Douglas C). REULENS, Charles. Proposal in 1855 for a Typographic Council to meet in Brussels to determine the facts regarding the Invention of Printing. Chicago : Committee on the Invention of Printing, 1941, quarto, wrappers. 18pp. Introduction by McMurtrie (in English), text in French. (9780) $20.00   $8

232.         MEADOR, Daniel J. Mr. Justice Black and His Books. Charlottesville : University Press of Virginia, (1974), quarto, blue and grey cloth. (xii), 200 pp. First Edition. The principal feature of this book is the catalogue of Mr. Justice Black's personal library, compiled directly from the books which were in his home and Supreme Court chambers at his death in September, 1971. The catalogue, which excludes law books, contains 953 titles. Laid in is a copy of a review of this book written by Roy M. Mersky, Professor of Law, University of Texas . Illustrated. A very fine, clean copy. (18188) $200.00   $75

233.         Medieval Crafts. Men and Women at Work. ( London ): The British Library, (1977), tall octavo, black and white and color wrappers inserted in plastic pocket folder. (24)pp., unpaginated. First Edition. A picture pack on Medieval crafts designed by the British Library Education Service to provide original material for teachers and pupils studying 'Medieval Realms.' The pack contains a Teacher's Handbook, 15 large laminated cards with picture sources of men and women at work from Christian, Jewish, and secular illuminated manuscripts, laminated cards with background information on each source, and a poster with a picture of building a tower from The Bedford Hours. With a glossary and information about medieval illuminated manuscripts for pupils. All cards and poster beautifully illustrated in color. (16175) $35.00

234.         (MERRYMOUNT PRESS). UPDIKE, D. B. and J. P. Smith and D. B. Bianchi. Notes on the Merrymount Press and its Work with a Bibliographical List of the Books Printed at the Press 1893-1933. San Francisco : Alan Wofsy, 1975, octavo, cloth. (400)pp. Limited to 500 copies. With descriptions of the 1,037 books produced by the Merrymount Press. Illustrated. New. (7504) $40.00  $15

235.         (MEXICAN BOOKS). BROTHERSTON, Gordon. Painted Books from Mexico . Codices in UK Collections and the World They Represent. ( London ): British Museum , (1995), large 8vo, boards in dust jacket. 224pp. First Edition. With 53 color and 142 black and white illustrations. The vast majority of the painted books of Mexico were destroyed during the Spanish Conquest. About twenty of the finest of these are in the British collections and Professor Brotherston has undertaken a close study of them, comparing them to the Mexican books in America and elsewhere. Very fine copy. (8938) $40.00   $17

236.         (MICHENER, James A). HAYES, John P. James A. Michener. A Biography. Indianapolis : Bobbs-Merrill Co., (1984), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 276 pp. Second printing. Fine in fine jacket. (12658) $20.00

237.         MILLER, Arthur. Timebends. New York : Grove Press, (1987), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 614 pp. First Trade Edition. Arthur Miller's autobiography. Illustrated. Very fine in a very fine jacket. Jacket not price clipped. (12656) $15.00   $6

238.         (MITCHELL KENNERLEY). BOICE, Daniel. The Mitchell Kennerley Imprint, A Descriptive Bibliography. Pittsburgh : Univ of Pittsburgh Press, 1996, octavo, cloth. 242pp. First Edition. Mitchell Kennerley (1878-1950), during his relatively brief years as a publisher, made a large impact upon American literary culture. His imprint introduced important and influential writers to the world, and his books were widely recognized for their quality. This bibliography also includes separate publications by morley kennerley and mitchell kennerley jr., and other more ephemeral publications. New. (8977) $25.00   $9

239.         (MITCHELL, Margaret). HARWELL, Richard, (editor). Margaret Mitchell's "Gone with the Wind" Letters. 1936-1949. New York : Macmillan, (1976), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xxxvi, 441 pp. Second Printing. The agony and the ecstasy of her undreamed-of success is told in her personal correspondence. Illustrated. Very fine in a fine, though price- clipped, jacket. (12654) $20.00   $8

240.         MIZENER, Arthur. F. Scott Fitzgerald. ( New York ): Thames and Hudson, (1972), octavo, wrappers. 128 pp. Reprint. A richly illustrated biographical work. Very fine copy. (12007) $15.00   $6

241.         MOONEY, Linne R. The Index of Middle English Prose. Handlist XI: Manuscripts in the Library of Trinity College , Cambridge . Cambridge : D. S. Brewer, (1995), quarto, brown boards . xxxviii, 251 pp. First Edition. The library of Trinity College , Cambridge , contains the largest collection of medieval manuscripts of any college in Great Britain , and one of the most important in the world. A number of known Middle English texts not previously thought to be in the Trinity Collection are identified. Volume 11 in the series. Very fine. (13530) $75.00   $28

242.         (MORISON, Stanley). MORAN, James. Stanley Morison: His Typographic Achievement. London : Lund Humphries, (1971), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 184pp. First Edition. Appleton 374. With numerous illustrations printed in colors. Moran endeavors to assess Morison's contribution objectively against the background of typographical developments both in the United States and Britain, and it conssiders among other matters Morison's role in the launching of the famous Gollancz book jackets, his editorship of "The Times Literary Supplement," his relationship with "The Times," and his friendship with Lord Beaverbrook. Very fine copy. (4325) $65.00   $28

243.         (MORRIS, Willaim). WATKINSON, Ray. William Morris as Designer. ( London ): Trefoil, (1990), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 88pp., followed by 64pp. of photographs and plates. Second edition. A study of Morris as a working designer and theorist about art and its function in society. The book is organized around his stained glass designs, the pattern/decorative designs and graphic works. An interesting final chapter charts the legacy of the Arts and Crafts movement in the twentieth century. Fine. (3698) $40.00  $18

244.         (MORRIS, William). COLEBROOK, Frank. William Morris: Master-Printer. A Lecture Given on the Evening of November 27, 1896 to students of the Printing School , St Bride. Council Bluffs , Iowa : Yellow Barn Press, 1989, octavo, boards. (xii), 34pp. First Trade Edition. This offset, trade edition of 1400 copies was printed for Blackwell North America, this copy is one presented as a Christmas greeting for 1990. Illustrated with reproduction of wood engravings by John DePol. Former owner's name and address on front endpaper, also, this copy is inscribed and signed by the illustrator, John Depol. Light foxing throughout, spine faded. (14248) $20.00   $8

245.         (MORRIS, William). COUPE, Robert L. Illustrated Editions of the Works of William Morris in English. A Descriptive Bibliography. London : British Library, 2002, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 238pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket: "A detailed description of the various editions of works by William Morris in which one or more artists have illustrated the text. Each bibliographic entry, in addition to supplying comprehensive information on the physical appear of the title, emphasizes the artistic aspect of the particular book...Dr. Coupre has supplied biographical notes for every artist and has also appended critical comments on the success of the illustrator in complementing Morris's vision." New. (11831) $49.95  $20

246.         (MORRIS, William). LINDSAY, Jack. William Morris. Dreamer of Dreams. London : Nine Elms Press, 1991, octavo, wrappers. (iv), 18pp. First Edition. One of 500 numbered copies. An appreciation of Morris, the philosopher, whose lectures and essays made art and beauty central to the daily lives of ordinary men. One of the last major writings of Jack Lindsay, who died in 1990. Printed by John Randle at The Whittington Press. (10818) $40.00   $18

247.         (MORRIS, William). NAYLOR, Gillian, (editor). William Morris by Himself: Designs and Writings. Boston : Little, Brown, (2000), folio, boards in dust jacket. 328pp. First American Edition. Over 200 color illustrations from photographs. Through excerpts from letters, poems and other writings, interspersed with examples of his textiles, stained glass and book arts, this volume allows the many facets of William Morris to present a united picture of the man. Fine copy. (10947) $50.00   $20

249.         MOSER, Barry. In the Face of Presumptions. Essays, Speeches & Incidental Writings. Boston : David R. Godine, (2000), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), (220)pp. First Edition. Introduction by Paul Mariani. Edited by Jessica Renaud. "Barry Moser is as engaged, passionate, and articulate in his prose as he is in his wood engravings. This collection of his speeches, writings, and essays centers around his life as a working artist, and if you want to know how an artist thinks, how someone who has not only read the text but also thought deeply about its meaning uses images to elucidate and inform, this is a book that will appeal. The words are from the heart; the conclusions derive from experience." Illustrated. New. (10839) $30.00  $11

250.         (MOSLEY, James). TUOHY, Steven. James Mosley, Librarian, St Bride Printing Library, London . A Checklist of the Published Writings 1958-95. Cambridge : Rampant Lions Press, (1995), octavo, wrappers. 30pp. First Edition. Limited to 240 copies. Includes two essays by James Mosley. Published to commemorate the Centenary of the opening of the St Bride Printing Library on 20 November 1895. Illustrated. With (4)pp. additions and corrections list laid in. Printed in Baskeerville on Hahnemuhle laid paper by The Rampant Lions Press. Very fine. New. (11651) $45.00   $20

252.         (MURRAY, Charles Fairfax). ELLIOTT, David B. Charles Fairfax Murray . The Unknown Pre-Raphaelite. Lewes , Sussex : The Book Guild Ltd., (2000), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xiv), 266pp. First Edition. This long-awaited biography of Charles Fairfax Murray, the least known of all the Pre-Raphaelites, will reveal that he was a talented painter, dealer, connoisseur, book collector and benefactor, as well as the firend of William Morris and the Rossettis, Friend and studio assistant to Edward Burne-Jones, and protege of John Ruskin. Foreword by John Christian. Illustrated and with a detailed index. New. (9997) $45.00  $19

253.         MYERS, Robin and Michael Harris, (editors). Pioneers in Bibliography. ( London ): St. Paul 's, 1988, octavo, boards. 117pp. First Edition. Limited to 500 copies. Seven essays including Christopher de Hamel on " Medieval Library Catalogues"; T. A. Birrell on "Anthony Wood, John Bagford and Thomas Hearne as Bibliographers"; Robin Myers on "Stationers' Company Bibliographers; the First Hundred Years: Ames to Arber"; and much more. New. (7508) $30.00   $11

254.         MYERS, Robin, Michael Harris and Giles Mandelbrote, (editors). Lives in Print: Biography and the Book Trade from the Middle Ages to the 21st Century. ( London ): British Library, 2002, octavo, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 208pp. First Edition. Part of the Publishing Pathways series. From the Introduction: "The title of this collection points two ways. First, towards the mend and women who earned a living in one of the the trades involved in the production and distribution of books and serials. Second, it suggests the way in which biographies of a widening range of individuals came to form one of the staples of the business of publishing." Contents includes, "Collection of Saints' Lives in the 13th and 14th Centuries: Interpreting the Manuscript Evidence," "John Foxe, John Day and the Printing of the 'Book of Martyrs'," "Shakespeare's Lives iin Print, 1662-1821," "Andrew Brice, Printer of Exeter: An Agreeable Biogrpahical Gallimaufry," "Beyond the Literary Anecdotes: The Nichols Family Archives as a Source for Book Trade Biography," "The Dictionary of National Biography: A Publishing History," and more. Illustrated. Very fine. New. (11829) $39.95  $18

255.         (NATURAL HISTORY). DESMOND, Ray. Wonders of Creation. Natural History Drawings in the British Library. London : The British Library, (1986), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 248pp. First Edition. Illustrated with 50 color plates with facing text about the drawing. Chapters define natural history drawing, flowers in religious art, herbals, the drawings found in travel and exploration literature, the natural history of the Islamic world, and a look at contemporary work. Very fine. (277) $45.00   $$18

256.         ( NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY). 64 Treasures for the Fair. An Exhibition: The New York Public Library. (Cover title). ( New York ): New York Public Library, 1964, octavo, wrappers. (16)pp. First Edition. An exhibit in honor of the 1964 World's Fair: the Lenox Collection Gutenberg Bible, the "Spanish folio" edition of Columbus' letter of discovery, a "Bay Psalm Book,: the manuscript of the Olive Branch petition, Dickens' copy of A Christmas Carol which he annotated for a public reading, et. al. Many items illustrated. Very fine. (10883) $10.00   $5

257.         (NEWSPAPERS). MATTHEWS, Albert. Bibliographical Notes on Boston Newspapers 1704-1780. Cambridge : John Wilson and Son, 1907, octavo, wrappers. (xiv), (124)pp. First Separate Edition. Reprinted from "The Publications of The Colonial Society of Massachusetts , Vol. IX. With a chronological and alphabetical list of newspapers, bibliographical notes on each, and an index. Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: "To Mary Harris Rollins with the compliments of Albert Matthews". Wrappers worn, spine paper missing. (7439) $40.00   $17

258.         (NICOLSON, Harold). NICOLSON, Nigel, (editor). Volume II of the Diaries & Letters of Harold Nicolson. The War Years. 1939-1945. New York : Atheneum, 1967, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 511 pp. Book Club printing. Fine in a fine jacket. (12659) $20.00    $8

259.         NIN, Anais. Fire. From "A Journal of Love". The Previously Unpublished, Unexpurgated Diary, 1934-1937. New York : Harcourt Brace & Co., (1995), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xi, 434 pp. First Edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else very fine. (12665) $20.00   $8

261.         NUNN, G. Raymond. Canada and Asia . Guide to Archive and Manuscript Sources in Canada . London : Mansell, (1999), large quarto, red boards with gilt lettering. (687)pp.; (627)pp. First Edition. Two volumes. Volume I: Alberta - Ontario ( Toronto : Presbyterian Church in Canada ). Volume II: Ontario ( Toronto : United Church of Canada ) - Saskatchewan Index. The author has researched and compiled a series of inventories of Asia-related documents in Canadian institutions in order to make these collections accessible to researchers unable to visit them in person. These Asia-related documents from government departments, executive offices, military records, and archives with reference to missionary endeavors include the Arab countries, Turkey , Iran and The Pacific Islands. The index has approximately 50,000 entries and is the key to the inventory bringing together the material in the missionary records, the national, provincial, local and university collections, and the photograph collections. A very fine, clean set. (14209) $95.00   $28

262.         (O'Casey, Sean). KRAUSE, David. Sean O'Casey. The Man and His Work. New York : Macmillan, (1975), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 390 pp. A reissue of the definitive biography, out of print since 1963, with a new chapter entitled, "A Final Knock at O'Casey's Door." Very fine in very fine jacket. (12664) $20.00  $8

263.         (O'CASEY, Sean). O'CONNOR, Garry. Sean O'Casey: A Life. New York : Atheneum, 1988, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (viii), 448pp. First Edition. Fine copy. (3824) $25.00   $10

264.         ( OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY). WINCHESTER, Simon. The Meaning of Everything. The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary. Oxford : Oxford University Press, (2003), octavo, brown boards in dust jacket. (xxvi), 260pp. First Edition, American issue. From the dust jacket, "Writing with marvelous brio, Winchester first serves up a lightning history of the English language--"so vast, so sprawling, so wonderfully unwieldy"--and pays homage to the great dictionary makers, from "the irredeemably famous" Samuel Johnson to the "short, pale, smug and boastful" schoolmaster from New Hartford, Noah Webster. He then turns his unmatched talent for story-telling to the making of this most venerable of dictionaries. In this fast-paced narrative, the reader will discover lively portraits of such key figures as the brilliant but tubercular first editor Herbert Coleridge (grandson of the poet), the colorful, boisterous Frederick Furnivall (who left the project in a shambles), and James Augustus Henry Murray, who spent a half-century bringing the project to fruition. Winchester lovingly describes the nuts-and-bolts of dictionary making--how unexpectedly tricky the dictionary entry for marzipan was, or how fraternity turned out so much longer and monkey so much more ancient than anticipated--and how bondmaid was left out completely, its slips found lurking under a pile of books long after the B-volume had gone to press. We visit the ugly corrugated iron structure that Murray grandly dubbed the Scriptorium--the Scrippy or the Shed, as locals called it--and meet some of the legion of volunteers, from Fitzedward Hall, a bitter hermit obsessively devoted to the OED, to W. C. Minor, whose story is one of dangerous madness, ineluctable sadness, and ultimate redemption." New. (15295) $25.00   $10

265.         (PALEOGRAPHY). PECKHAM, J. Brian, S.J. The Development of the Late Phoenician Scripts. Cambridge : Harvard Univ Press, 1968, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), (234)pp. First Edition. A paleographical analysis of the development of Phoenician and Punic Scripts from the eighth to the first centuries B.C. with a letter by letter description of the evolution of the scripts and an attempt to date major sequences of inscriptions from primary regions - Cyprus, Byblos, etc. With an author and subject index. Very fine. (10779) $35.00   $12

266.         (PANIZZI, Antonio). BROOKS , Constance . Antonio Panizzi. Scholar and Patriot. Manchester University Press, 1931, octavo, brick red cloth in dust jacket. viii, 248 pp. First Edition. Although the text focuses on the Panizzi's part in the unification of Italy, outof the ten chapters there are those covering the British Museum; Keepership of the Printed Books; and Panizzi as a Man of Letters. With a bibliography and index. Dust jacket slightly sunned at spine and along top edge. (18004) $125.00   $50

267.         (PANIZZI, Sir Anthony). FAGAN, Louis. The Life of Sir Anthony Panizzi, K. C. B. Two volumes. New York : Burt Franklin, 1970, octavo, blue cloth. (x), 389; (iv), 336, xxpp. Reprint of the Second Edition of 1880. A political exile, Panizzi settled in England in 1823 and was naturalized in 1832. He was associated with the British Museum library as assistant librarian (1831–37), keeper of printed books (1837–56), and chief librarian (1856–67). His 91 rules (1839) became the basis of the museum's catalog. Panizzi designed the circular reading room and the galleries of the library and enforced the act requiring deposition at the museum of copies of books copyrighted in Great Britain . He was influential in obtaining for the museum considerable Parliamentary support as well as the bequest of the Grenville library in 1846. Illustrated. A fine, clean set (17873) $45.00   $19

269.         (PAPERMAKING). BUISSON, Dominique. The Art of Japanese Paper Masks, Lanterns, Kites, Dolls, Origami. ( Paris ): Terrail, (1992), quarto, boards in dust jacket. (224)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with over 260 color photographs. The history and makiing of Japanese Washi that emphasizes the meaning of paper in Japanese culture. Chapters include Paper of the gods, the gods of paper; Paper as ceremonial art; The Craftsman's art; Paper games, etc. Spectacular photographs of the way paper is used in Japan . Very fine. (282) $40.00   $16

271.         (PAPERMAKING). TOALE, Bernard. The Art of Papermaking. Worcester , MA : Davis Publications, Inc., (1983), quarto, boards. 119 pp. The Art of Papermaking is a book about craft and art. It includes the history of papermaking, Oriental and European papermaking, papermaking from plants, and contemporary sculptural techniques. Also included is a glossary, an appendix listing paper and papermaking equipment and a suppliers directory, and a bibliography. Many black and white photographs and illustrations. Very fine copy. (11995) $35.00  $10

272.         PEARCE, Susan and Ken Arnold, (editors). The Collector's Voice: Critical Readings in the Practice of Collection. Volume 2: Early Voices. Aldershot : Ashgate, (2000), octavo, pictorial boards. (xxiv), 351pp. First Edition. This volume is divided into five parts reflecting a chronological distinction: I. Curious Voices covers broadly 1500-1660, II. Scientific Voices covers 1660-1730, III. Enlightened Voices covers 1730-1820, IV. Antique Voices discusses the siren lure the remains of classical antiquity had for the collectors of the period, and IV. Strange Voices charts the underside of the Enlightenment. With chapters on Lord Elgin and the Parthenon marbles, "Francis Bacon advises how to set up a museum," Elias Ashmole and the Ashmolean Museum , the collections of Carl Linnaeus and their arrival in Britain , Alexander Pope mocks collectors and their habits, and much more. With a detailed index. Very fine. (15308) $25.00  $10

273.         PENNELL, Joseph. The Adventures of an Illustrator. Mostly in Following His Authors in America & Europe. Boston : Little Brown & Co, 1925, large quarto, tan cloth in dust jacket. xxii, 372pp. First Trade Edition. "[Joseph Pennell's] adventures with authors began in 1880. with Charles Godfrey Leland and Maurice Francis Egan, in Philadelphia . Since then his work has taken him oer most of the civilized world. With George W. Cable he explored Louisiana . Abroad, he traveled and worked in Italy with William Dean Howells and Vernon Lee, and later with Maurice Hewlett. Henry James and F. Marion Crawford were other writers with whom he was associated in that country, and he was an active participant in the brilliant artistic life of Florence and Venice, which centered around Duveneck, Bocklin and other artists of the eighties...At that period also he illustrated articles by almost every prominent English writer of travel. Naturally, his book is full of interesting comment on these men - Andrew Lang, Edmund Gosse, Wells, Shaw, Hamerton, for instance - and also his fellow artists with whom he worked and played. He introduced Aubrey Beardsley to the art world and knew Whistler intimately..." Includes "Books Illustrated and Written by Joseph Pennell." Illustrated. An extremely fine, clean copy in like jacket. (16316) $250.00    $100

275.         (PERSIAN PAINTING). WELCH, Stuart Cary. Persian Painting. Five Royal Safavid Manuscripts of the Sixteenth Century. New York : George Braziller, (1996), quarto, pictorial paper wrappers. 127pp. Third Printing. A semi-nomadic people of luxuriant taste, the Iranian nobility created a life style of brocade tents, palaces that opened onto fountains and gardens, lovers, bathers, game-players, and warriors all captured by artists rendering this world on a single page. With their unique techniques, they applied lapis lazuli, malachite, silver and gold throughout the art that portrayed this world of great luxury and delicacy. The author provides commentaries on each painting and clarifies the fine points of each. Beautifully illustrated with 48 full-page color plates. Very fine. (14457) $20.00   $8

276.         PETROSKI, Henry. The Book on the Book Shelf. New York : Knopf, 1999, octavo, wrappers. x, 290pp. First Edition. Wrappers issue. The history of book shelving from an engineering point of view. Illustrated. New. (11641) $17.50    $7

277.         (PHILLIPPS, Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: First Part. Catalogue of Thirty-Nine Manuscripts of the 9th to the 16th century...formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps... London : Sotheby & Co., November 30, 1965, quarto, printed boards. (112)pp., illustrations at back of catalog unpaginated. 39 lots. This sale includes a ninth-century Bede from Lyons , a tenth-century Statius, textually probably the best of its family, A saint Maximus from Nonantola with fine initials and a Saint Jerome from the Abbey of St Matthias at Trier . Also included are a wealth of French romancesIllustrated with 34 plates, 4 of which are in color. Corners very lightly bumped with a minor scuff mark to front cover. (18795) $25.00    $10

278.         (PHILLIPPS, Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Fourth Part. Catalogue of Persian, Turkish and Arabic Manuscripts, Indian and Persian Miniatures...formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps... London : Sotheby & Co., November 25-26, 1968, quarto, printed boards. 149pp. 315 lots. Illustrated with 55 plates, 5 of which are in color. Fine. (18793) $30.00    $10

279.         (PHILLIPPS, Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Fourth Part. Catalogue of The Celebrated Collection of Manuscripts formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps... London : Sotheby & Co., June 25, 1968, large octavo, printed wrappers. 142 pp. 153 lots. Illustrated. Much of an Italian interest, especially Florence . The sale is highlighted by a manuscript of Machiavelli's Il Principe preceding the editio princeps. Small break to paper cover on spine, else a fine copy. (18798) $20.00   $8

280.         (PHILLIPPS, Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Second Part. Catalogue of Forty-Four Manuscripts of the 9th to the 17th century...formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps... London : Sotheby & Co., November 29, 1966, quarto, printed boards. (116)pp., illustrations at back of catalog unpaginated. 44 lots. This sale includes a ninth-century copy of St. Augustine's sermons on the Gospel of St. John; a splendidly written copy of Geoffrey of Monmouth's history; a handsomely painted example of one of the few surviving rolls of arms; several French literary texts; from Italy a copy of the Iliad in the Latin abridegement, and so much more. Illustrated with 33 plates, 3 of which are in color. Fine. (18794) $25.00   $10

281.         (PHILLIPPS, Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Second Part. Catalogue of The Celebrated Collection of Manuscripts formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps... London : Sotheby & Co., June 27-28, 1966, octavo, printed wrappers. 125pp. 260 lots. This sale is highlighted by the manuscript of Caxton's translation of Ovid's Metamorphoses, Books 1-9, 1480. Works of alchemy, engineering, machines, science and geography. Letters of Muratori, Magliabecchi, and correspondence of Gabriel Naude. Manuscripts relating to Dalmatia , Cyprus , Turkey , Russia and Japan ; Catholic missions in China and India ; a description of Athens , 1687; household accounts of the Kings of France , etc. Illustrated with 7 plates, 1 of which is in color. Fine. (18799) $20.00   $8

282.         (PHILLIPPS, Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Sixth Part. Catalogue of Manuscripts on Papyrus, Vellum and Paper of the 7th century to the 18th century...formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps... London : Sotheby & Co., November 30, 1971, quarto, printed boards. 120 pp. Auction catalogue containing 529 lots. Illustrated with 36 plates, 4 of which are in color. Corners lightly bumped. (17592) $25.00   $10

283.         (PHILLIPPS, Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Sixth Part. Catalogue of French, Spanish, Portuguese, Greek, Yugoslav and Slavonic Manuscripts formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps... London : Sotheby & Co., June 15-16, 1970, large octavo, printed wrappers. (8), 149pp. 216 lots. Printed prices realized laid in. Illustrated. Fine. (18796) $20.00   $8

284.         (PHILLIPPS, Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Third Part. Catalogue of the Celebrated Collection of Manuscripts formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps...New Series: Third Part. London : Sotheby & Co., June 26, 1967, large octavo, printed wrappers. (6),104pp. Includes manuscripts relating to Gloucestershire, Kent, Norfolk, Oxfordshire, Shropshire; Charter or other documents (most with seals) of Richard II, William the Lion, of Scotland; King John, Queen Elizabeth I; Greek post-medieval manuscripts, etc. Illustrated with eight black and white plates. Printed prices realized laid in. 211 lots. (18800) $20.00    $8

285.         (PHILLIPS, Wendell). JONES, Rev. Jesse H. Oration at the presentation of the Bronze Bust of Wendell Phillips to the Boston Public Library by A. Shuman, through the Wendell Phillips Memorial Association; delivered by...President of the Association, in the Lecture room of the Library, Monday evening, March 26, 1900... octavo, full morocco stamped in gilt with Wendell Phillips stamped on front cover and spine. 33 page typescript of the Oration corrected in ink and signed by Jones. With seven mounted photos of Phillips each on its own page, one mounted photo each of Jesse Jones and A. Shuman, both signed, a photo from an etching of Phillips and a photo from a silhouette of his wife, one laid in mounted photo of Phillips and one laid in 2-page letter to Jones on another matter. Wear to top and bottom of spine and scuffing to outer hinges and corners. Stain to back cover. (17834) $450.00  $185

286.         (PHOTOGRAPHY). SCHAAF, Larry J. The Photographic Art of William Henry Fox Talbot. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (2000), large quarto, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 264pp. First Edition. Talbot is best remembered as the scientist who invented photography but his technical achievements have often overshadowed his growth as an artist. This book examines this artistic growth by bringing together for the first time beautiful high-quality reproductions representing the full sweep of Talbot's work. He became the first artist to be trained by the very art that he had invented. With 119 color and 8 black and white illustrations each discussed in detail. As new. (14452) $85.00  $38

292.         POLLARD, Graham. Serial Fiction. ( London : Constable), n.d. [c.1938], octavo, wrappers. (34)pp. First Separate Edition. Part of the "Aspects of Book-Collecting Series." Off-printed from New Paths in Book Collecting. Tender at front hinge, else fine. (11537) $75.00   $30

293.         POOLE , Russell. Annotated Bibliographies of Old and Middle English Literature. Volume V. Old English Wisdom Poetry. Cambridge : D. S. Brewer, (1998), octavo, blue boards. (xii), 418pp. First Edition. This bibliography is intended for all those interested in Old English wisdom poetry and the works associated with it, both within and outside English studies, and provides a guide to the scholarly literature. It is also a survey of the research on Old English wisdom poetry, tracing its development over approximately the past two centuries. This volume covers the following groups of poems: the metrical Charms, the metrical Proverbs, and the Riddles of the Exeter Book. With Bibliographies of General and Miscellaneous Items, List of Works Cited, Index of Scholars, and a Subject Index. Very fine. (14424) $45.00    $20

294.         POUND, Ezra. Pound / The Little Review. The Letters of Ezra Pound to Margaret Anderson: The Little Review Correspondence. ( New York ): New Directions, (1988), octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. xxxiv, 368pp. Edited by Thomas L. Scott, Melvin J. Friedman, with the assistance of Jackson R. Bryer. With a Selected Bibliography (including works cited in notes) and a detailed index. These letters provide the story of the significant editorial collaboration between Pound and Anderson. New. (13833) $20.00  $8

295.         POUND, Ezra. Pound/Zukofsky. Selected Letters of Ezra Pound and Louis Zukofsky. Edited by Barry Ahearn. ( New York ): New Directions, (1987), large octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. (xxiv), 255pp. First Edition. The book is the fifth volume in the ongoing series, The Correspondence of Ezra Pound. Pound and Zukofsky met only three times but exchanged over 300 letters by the time of their first meeting. Their correspondence virtually ended during World War II over differing political views. This book contains 96 of their letters with the majority written between 1927 and 1940. With biographical notes and selected bibliography. (13845) $20.00   $8

296.         POWELL, Lawrence Clark . Return to the Heartland. Reminiscences of Texas Books & Book People. Dallas : DeGolyer Library, 1987, octavo, wrappers. (18)pp. First Edition. Limited to 500 copies. Printed by w. Thomas Taylor. DeGolyer Library Keepsake Number Two. Very fine. (10620) $20.00   $8

297.         (POWYS, Llewelyn). SIMS, G. F. A Catalogue of the Llewelyn Powys Manuscripts. ( Hurst , Berkshire : G. F. Sims Rare Books), n.d. (ca.1960), octavo, wrappers. 16pp. George Sims rare book catalogue listing 200 manuscripts and notebooks from the estate of Llewelyn Powys: "It is a very rare privilege to issue such a Catalogue as this: indeed it is doubtful whether a comparably complete collection of manuscripts of an important modern author has been offered for sale during the last decade." Staples at fold rusted, else fine. (11535) $20.00   $8

299.         (PRE-RAPHAELITES). WATKINSON, Raymond. Pre-Raphaelite Art and Design. London : Trefoil, (1990), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 208pp. Reprint. A classic analysis of the Pre-Raphaelite movement, tracing it against the background of social change in Europe as well as England . Organized around the lives of Brown, Rossetti, Hunt and Millais, it traces the movement historically to its influence on Morris. With a select bibliography. Extensively illustrated in color and black and white. Fine. (3737) $40.00   $18

300.         (PRINTING). MANSER, Martin. Printing and Publishing Terms. Edinburgh : Chambers Commercial Ref., (1991), small octavo, wrappers. (140)pp. First Edition. A dictionary updated to include the most recent computer processes. With a final graph illustrating proof-reader marks for texts, margins and their instructions. Very fine. (290) $10.00   $5

301.         (PRINTING TRADES). LAUSE, Mark A. Some Degree of Power. From Hired Hand to Union Craftsman in the preindustrial American Printing Trades, 1778-1815. Fayetteville : Univ of Arkansas Press, 1991, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. x, (262)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Contains chapters on "The Eighteenth-Century Anglo-American Printing Trades," "The Organization of the Typographical Societies," "More Humble Followers: The Deferential Citizenship of Union Printers," and more. With two appendices: "A Directory of Known Participants in Early American Associations & Combinations of Journeymen Printers Prior to 1816" and " Clandestine Labor Organizations in early American History." Very fine copy. (9766) $32.00   $14

302.         (PUBLIC RECORDS). Public Records. A Description of the Contents, Objects, and Uses of the Various Works Printed by Authority of the Record Commission; for the advancement of Historical and Antiquarian Knowledge. London : Baldwin and Cradock, 1831, octavo, bound together in brown three-quarter leather and cloth. (136) pp. First Edition. At the end of the chapter on the Domesday Book the previous owner has bound-in, "Notes on Domesday" by Rev. R. W. Eyton, London: Reeves & Turner, 1880, (22) pp. At the end of the text of the "Public Records", following page (136), is bound-in "Catalogue of an Interesting Collection of Books, chiefly related to English History, Antiquities, Topography, Heraldry, and General Literature...on Sale at the prices affixed by James Newman..." 235 High Holborn, (London), No. 1, 1849, 16 pp., 551 items listed. Following this catalogue is tipped-in a card containing the obituary for James Newman, May, 1877. The next text bound-in is "Antiquarian Society's Publications, Their Value Cannot be Disputed...Offered Thus to the Public, by Edward Lumley" 126 High Holborn, London , 16 pp., 331 items listed. The next item bound-in is "A Catalogue of Record Works, Printed under the Direction of The Commissioners on The Public Records of the Kingdom, on Sale by Henry Butterworth, Publisher to the Public Record Department." London , 1847, 16 pp. The final item bound-in is "Proposal for the Erection of a General Record Office, Judge's Hall & Chambers, and other Buildings, on the Site of the Rolls Estate, together with Some Particulars Respecting the Suitors' Fund" by [Charles Purton Cooper], London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1832, 118 pp. This item is lacking the frontispiece folding map. Throughout this volume the owner has tipped-in contemporary newspaper clippings pertaining to Public Records published by the General Record Office. (18363) $250.00   $95

304.         (QUAKERS). SMITH, Joseph. Bibliotheca Anti-Quakeriana; or A Catalogue of Books Adverse to the Society of Friends, Alphabetically Arranged; with Biographical Notices of the Authors, Together with the Answers Which Have Been Given to Some of Them by Friends and Others. New York : Kraus Reprint Co., 1968, octavo, black boards. (482)pp., 32pp. Reprint. Very fine. (18492) $25.00   $9

 

306.         (RICHARDSON, Dorothy). FROMM, Gloria G. Dorothy Richardson. A Biography. Urbana : Univ of Illinois Press, (1977), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 452pp. First Edition. With a bibliography and appendix of Notes and Sources. Illustrated. An absorbing discussionof Richardson's special association with H. G. Wells, her unusual marital arrangement with an artist fifteen years her junior, and her relationship with such contemporaries as Marcel Proust and James Joyce. Light shelfwear to jacket. (10880) $20.00   $9

307.         (RICKETTS, Charles). BARCLAY, Michael Richard. Catalogue of the Works of Charles Ricketts R.A. from the Collection of Gordon Bottomley. Stroud, Glos: Catalpa Press ltd, 1985, large octavo, wrappers. (vi), (70)pp. First Edition. Extensively illustrated. New. (10571) $25.00    $10

309.         ROORBACH, Orville A. Addenda to The Bibliotheca Americana , a Catalogue of American Publications, (Reprints and Original Works,) from May, 1855, to March, 1858. New York : Wiley & Halsted, 1858, octavo, brown cloth stamped in blind and gilt. (viii), 256, 8 pp. First Edition. Edges of text block marbled. Light foxing throughout. (18440) $65.00   $25

310.         ROORBACH, Orville A. Supplement to The Bibliotheca Americana , a Catalogue of American Publications, (Reprints and Original Works,) from October, 1852, to May, 1855. New York : O. A. Roorbach, Jr., May, 1855, octavo, blind and gilt-stamped cloth. First Edition. An author, title, size, binding, publisher, price listing of books published in America during the period given. Edges of text block marbled. Light wear to edges. A solid copy. (18429) $75.00    $28

312.         ROSTENBERG, Leona and Madeleine Stern. New Worlds in Old Books. New Castle , Del : Oak Knoll Press, 1999, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 210pp. First Edition. The development of new and exciting fields of book collecting: Feminism, Judaica, Black Culture, Utopias, and more. New. (8956) $29.95    $11

313.         (ROWFANT CLUB). ELLIS, William Donahue. Angoff's Army. Cleveland : Rowfant Club, 1983, octavo, wrappers. (ii), (20)pp. First Edition. Limited to 300 numbered copies. Number Two in The Rowfantia Quarto Series. First printing of this talk about the life, work, and influence of American writer and editor Charles Angoff. Entertaining anecdotes on writers, magazine publishing and books. With a humorous story concerning William Faulkner. As new. (13124) $20.00   $8

314.         (RUSKIN, John). KEMP, Wolfgang. The Desire of My Eyes. The Life and Work of John Ruskin. London : Harper Collins, (1991), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (vii), 526pp. First English Edition. Illustrated. Translated by Jan van Heurck. Kemp traces Ruskin's patterns of thought through his life from early trips to Europe , Which nurtured his theories of art, and ideas about craftsmanship, to his development of a philosophy of work. "It was my plan that this study of Ruskin should serve as the jumping-off point for a study of the nineteenth century in England ." Fine copy. (3770) $35.00   $9

315.         ( RUSSIA ). VEZEY, H. Custis, editor. Private News Letter. (Translated from Russian Papers). No. 537. Petrograd : H. Custis Vezey, March, 1917, 8.5" x 14" loose sheets. 6 leaves. Printed on browned and brittle paper on the recto only. Created for the English-language community of Petrograd . Numerous articles regarding the war, local politics and general news. Small chips along edge, short, closed tears, text not affected. (20623) $350.00    $110

316.         SACKVILLE-WEST, V. Walter De La Mare and "The Traveller". (London: The British Academy, 1953), octavo, wrappers. (14)pp. Off-print from the Proceedings of The British Academy, XXXIX. Sackville- West's observations on de la Mare's poetry with particular emphasis on this one long poem. Fine. (10904) $35.00   $8

317.         (SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita). NICOLSON, Nigel, (Editor). Vita and Harold. The Letters of Vita Sackville-West and Harold Nicolson. New York : Putnam's, (1992), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. x, 452 pp. First American Edition. Very fine. (12648) $25.00   $8

318.         SADLEIR, Michael. XIX Century Fiction. A Bibliographical Record Based on His Own Collection. ( Cambridge ): Maurizio Martino, (1992), large quarto, cloth. (xxxiv), (399)pp.; (vi), 195pp. . A facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1951. This reprint Limited to 350 sets. "An author-alphabet of first editions" checklist of 3,370 items, with bibliographical notes; " Comparative scarcities"; "Yellow-back collection"; Novelists libraries, standard novels, the Parlour library, etc." The collection of 3,761 items is now in the University of California library. An invaluable record which contains Sadleir's "Passages from the Autobiography of a Bibliomaniac." A very fine set. (10821) $225.00    $95

319.         SADLEIR, Michael. XIX Century Fiction. A Bibliographical Record Based on His Own Collection. ( Cambridge ): Maurizio Martino, (1992), large quarto, cloth. (xxxiv), (399)pp.; (vi), 195pp. . A facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1951. This reprint Limited to 350 sets. "An author-alphabet of first editions" checklist of 3,370 items, with bibliographical notes; " Comparative scarcities"; "Yellow-back collection"; Novelists libraries, standard novels, the Parlour library, etc." The collection of 3,761 items is now in the University of California library. An invaluable record which contains Sadleir's "Passages from the Autobiography of a Bibliomaniac." A very fine, clean set. (16353) $225.00

320.         (SADLEIR, Michael). STOKES, Roy . Michael Sadleir 1888-1957. Metuchen , NJ : Scarecrow Press, 1980, octavo, cloth. 154pp. First Edition. Containing a biographical introduction, excerpts from the works and a checklist of the writings of Sadleir. The fifth volume in The Great Bibliographers Series. Very fine copy. (9763) $20.00   $8

321.         SALOMON, Richard. Ancient Buddhist Scrolls from Gandhara. The British Library Kharosthi Fragments. London : The British Library, (1999), large octavo, black cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xx), 273pp. First Edition. Foreword by His Holiness the Dalai Lama. This volume is a groundbreaking project to decipher and interpret the Gandharan texts. It provides a detailed description of the manuscripts and a survey of their contents, along with a preliminary evaluation of their significance. Also included are representative samples of texts and translations. Their discovery sheds new light on the regional character of early Indian Buddhist traditions, the process of the formation of standardized written canons, and the transmission of Buddhism into central and east Asia. Illustrations in color and black and white. New. (15008) $45.00    $19

323.         SAWYER, Charles J. and F. J. Harvey Darton. English Books 1475-1900. A Signpost for Collectors. Westminster : Chas. J. Sawyer, 1927, large octavo, red buckram in dust jackets. xvi, (368)pp.; viii, 422pp. First Edition, One of 2000 sets. Two vols. Volume I: Caxton to Johnson; Volume II: Gray to Kipling. "This is one of the best guides ever written to the collecting of English books, and its title could hardly be more descriptive of the purpose which the authors had in mind..." Webber, Books about Books, p.117. With chapters on general book collecting, early English printers, chapbooks, private presses, etc. With one hundred illustrations. With one hundred illustrations. Prospectus laid in. Volume one signed by Charles Sawyer on the half-title, also inscribed and signed by bookseller Ernest Dawson on the front endpaper and with both volumes containing the small leather bookplate of Hilda Doolittle. Light soiling to jackets, books fine. (16528) $300.00    $110

325.         SCHREYER, Alice D. The History of Books. A Guide to Selected Resources in the Library of Congress. Washington DC : Library of Congress, 1987, large octavo, maroon cloth. (xiv); 222pp. First Edition. The purpose of this guide is to suggest research opportunities in the history of books at the Library of Congress. It also serves as an introduction to the range of inquiry the history of books encompasses and to the diverse types of resources that can support studies in this field. With References and Index. Very fine. (18544) $25.00   $10

326.         SCHROEDER, Theodore. Free Speech Bibliography including every discovered attitude toward the problem covering every method of transmitting ideas and of abridging their promulgation upon every subject-matter. New York : Burt Franklin, (1969), octavo, green cloth. 255pp. Reprint of the 1922 edition. Broken into various categories: Economic, Personal, Religious, Sedition, Sex, War. Indexed. Fine. (18497) $25.00   $10

328.         (SENDAK, Maurice). KUSHNER, Tony. The Art of Maurice Sendak. 1980 to the Present. ( New York ): Abrams, (2003), large quarto, blue cloth in dust jacket. (224)pp. First Edition, Second printing. From the dust jacket, "Tracing Sendak's life and work from 1980 to the present, this richly illustrated volume is filled with projects in various mediums, both inside and outside the children's book arena. Reproduced here are lavish set and costume designs for a number of theatrical and dance productions...Also represented is artwork for numerous posters, CD covers, book jackets, and adult books, as well as children's picture books...Using Sendak's journals, personal interviews, and a wealth of shared anecdotal experience, Kushner paints a singular portrait of a man with burning passion, acute sympathy, and a hunger for beauty." New. (15437) $60.00    $25

329.         (SHAKESPEARE, William). Catalogue of Duplicate Printed Books from The Folger Shakespeare Library, Washington , D.C. London : Sotheby & Co., 1964, 1965, tall octavo, printed wrappers. 122pp., 80pp., 40pp., (20)pp. Complete set of four catalogues of auctions held June and November, 1964 and April and October, 1965, in London. A total of 1,165 lots were auctioned. A very fine set. (17651) $75.00    $28

330.         (SHAKESPEARE, William). LASCELLES, Mary. Shakespeare's Comic Insight. (cover title). London : Oxford University Press, 1962, tall octavo, gray wrappers. (18)pp. Offprint. Offprint from the Proceedings of the British Academy , Volume XLVIII. Annual Shakespeare Lecture of the British Academy 1962. Fine. (14777) $17.50   $8

331.         (SHAW, Bernard). Bernard Shaw. Catalogue of an Exhibition at 7 Albemarle St , London to Celebrate his Ninetieth Birthday. 1946, small 8vo, wrappers. (54)pp. First Edition. Published for the National Book League by the Cambridge University Press. 1 82 items listed. (10009) $20.00   $8

332.         (SHAW, George Bernard). HOLMES, Maurice. Some Bibliographical Notes on the Novels of George Bernard Shaw. London : Dulau, n.d.(c.1928), small 8vo, wrappers. (20)pp. First Edition. Limited to 500 copies. With some comments by Bernard Shaw. Fine. (10010) $25.00   $8

333.         (SHAW, George Bernard). LAURENCE. Dan H. Bernard Shaw: A Bibliography. Two Volumes. Oxford : Clarendon Press, 1983, octavo, red cloth in dust jackets. (xxiv), 513pp. First American Edition. Volume I presents descriptive text of Shaw's books and ephemeral publications, rough proofs/rehearsal copies, contributions to books including unauthorized and posthumous publications, and works edited by Shaw. Illustrated. Volume II details his contributions to periodicals and newspapers, stereotyped postcards, blurbs, broadcasts, recordings, wraiths and strays, manuscripts, works on Shaw, and misattribution. Very fine. (16681) $250.00   $95

334.         SHEPARD, Leslie. John Pitts. Ballad Printer of Seven Dials, London 1765-1844. London : Private Libraries Association, (1969), octavo, red cloth. 160pp. First Edition. With a short account of his predecessors in the Ballad & Chapbook Trade. With a checklist for further reading and an index and a short list of publications by John Pitts. Illustrated. Name and address on front endpaper. Very good. (13500) $30.00   $11

335.         SHER, Richard B. The Enlightenment and the Book: Scottish Authors and Their Publishers in Eighteenth-Century Britain , Ireland , and America . Chicago : University of Chicago Press , (2006), octavo, boards and cloth in dust jacket. xxvi, 815pp. First Edition. The late eighteenth century witnessed an explosion of intellectual activity in Scotland by such luminaries as David Hume, Adam Smith, Hugh Blair, William Robertson, Adam Ferguson, James Boswell, and Robert Burns. And the books written by these seminal thinkers made a significant mark during their time in almost every field of polite literature and higher learning throughout Britain , Europe, and the Americas . In this magisterial history, Richard B. Sher breaks new ground for our understanding of the Enlightenment and the forgotten role of publishing during that period. The Enlightenment and the Book seeks to remedy the common misperception that such classics as The Wealth of Nations and The Life of Samuel Johnson were written by authors who eyed their publishers as minor functionaries in their profession. To the contrary, Sher shows how the process of bookmaking during the late eighteenth-century involved a deeply complex partnership between authors and their publishers, one in which writers saw the book industry not only as pivotal in the dissemination of their ideas, but also as crucial to their dreams of fame and monetary gain. Similarly, Sher demonstrates that publishers were involved in the project of bookmaking in order to advance human knowledge as well as to accumulate profits. Illustrated with 45 halftones, 16 line drawings, 7 tables. New. New. (16615) $40.00   $18

338.         (SITWELLS). BALSTON, Thomas. Sitwelliana 1915 * 1927. ( London ): Duckworth, 1928, small 8vo, boards. (xii), 24pp. First Edition. Being a Handlist of Works by Edith, Osbert, and Sacheverell Sitwell and of their contributions to certain periodicals. Illustrated with three portraits of the authors by Albert Rutherston. Printed at The Curwen Press. Covers dust soiled and slightly bowed, with some soiling to front endpaper. (10896) $45.00   $18

339.         SLATER, John Rothwell. Printing and the Renaissance: A Paper Read Before the Fortnightly Club of Rochester New York . Forest Hills : Battery Park Book Company, 1978, octavo, maroon cloth. (36)pp. Reprint. An examination of five great printers of the Renaissance: Aldus Manutius, Robert Estienne, Johann Froben, Anton Koberger, and William Caxton. Illustrated. Very fine. (347) $20.00   $9

343.         (SPANISH DRAMA). REGUEIRO, J. M. and A. G. Reichenberger, (editors). Spanish Drama of the Golden Age. A Catalogue of the Manuscript Collection at the Hispanic Society of America . New York : Hispanic Society of America, 1984, octavo, cloth. First Edition. Two volumes. (xxxii), (508), followed by (34)pp. of illustrations; (340), followed by (33)pp. of illustrations. A very fine, clean set. (12802) $150.00    $55

345.         (SPORTING BOOKS). SIEGEL, Henry A., Harry C. Marschalk, Jr., and Isaac Oelgart. The Derrydale Press. A Bibliography. Goshen , CT : Anglers & Shooters Press, 1981, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 280 pp. First Edition. Limited to 1,250 numbered copies. This annotated bibliography covers the printing history of the famous press. Eugene V.. Connett, The Derrydale Press' founder, published a series of fine sporting books and prints from 1 927 to 1942. This work not only lists Connett's books at Derrydale but all the titles he produced prior and afterwards. In all, 242 titles are listed with many illustrations and associated essays. Beautifully printed by the Stinehour Press with slip case. New. (11980) $95.00   $40

347.         (STEIN, Gertrude). SOUHAMI, Diana. Gertrude & Alice. London : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1999), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 300pp. Revised Edition. From letters, memoirs and the published writings of Gertrude Stein and Alice B. Toklas, the author reconstructs the story of their unshakeable marriage and their unique selves. Stein and Toklas were central to cultural and literary life in Paris in the 1920s. They became a legendary couple, photographed by Man Ray and Cecil Beaton, painted by Picasso and written about in the memoirs of Hemingway. Many black and white illustrations. Very fine copy. (12320) $35.00   $9

348.         (STEIN, Gertrude). SOUHAMI, Diana. Gertrude and Alice. London : Pandora, (1991), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 300pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. A legendary couple for forty years, Souhami traces the biographies in side-by-side chapters of the years before they met in 1907, and further chronicles Alice 's life for the 31 years she lived after Gertrude died. The photographs focus on the many portraits of the two taken byt he famous names in art and photography of the twentieth century. Very fine copy, slight weat to jacket. Jacket not price clipped. (3772) $15.00   $5

349.         STEVENS, Henry. American Books with tails to 'em. London : Privately Printed at Steven's Bibliographical Nuggetory No. 4, July 1873, duodecimo, bright blue cloth. (40)pp. First Edition. "A private pocket list of the incomplete or unfinished American periodicals, transactions, memoirs, judicial reports, laws journals, legislative documents, and other continuations and works in progress supplied to the British Museum and other Libraries." Printed in an impossibly small font on impossibly thin paper. A fine, clean copy. Unopened. (16440) $175.00   $$75

350.         (STEVENS, Wallace). BRAZEAU, Peter. Parts of a World. Wallace Stevens Remembered. New York : Random House, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 330pp. First Edition. Wallace Stevens, mythologized as the quintessential poet-businessman, not much more than this is generally known about the individual who is universally recognized as one of the greatest artists America has produced. The author provides an intimate look of Stevens as the acute, canny but eccentric insurance executive who, after a slow start, won recognition as a leading poet of our time. Illustrated. Very fine copy in a very fine jacket. (12156) $27.50  $9

351.         (STEVENS, Wallace). EDELSTEIN, J. M. Wallace Stevens. A Descriptive Bibliography. ( Pittsburgh ): University of Pittsburgh Press , 1973, octavo, cloth. xxiv, 429pp. First Edition. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. A detailed, illustrated bibliography covering Books and Separate Publications; Contributions to Books; Contributions to Periodicals; Miscellany; Translations; Musical Settings; Recordings; Dedicatory Poems and Poems Referring to Stevens; Books about Stevens; Books Partially about Stevens in Periodicals; Book Reviews; Dissertations. With an Appendix describing the unauthorized printing created by Frederic Prokosch. With an extensive index. As new. (12514) $19.95   $8

352.         (STEVENSON, Robert Louis). MORSE, Captn H. G. Robert Louis Stevenson as I Found Him. No place,: (1902), small octavo, wrappers. 20pp. First Edition. A reminiscence of Stevenson's years on Samoa . Very small chip at bottom of spine fold, else fine. (7637) $30.00   $10

353.         STODDARD, Roger E. A Library-Keeper's Business. New Castle : Oak Knoll Press, 2002, octavo, cloth . 498 pp. First Edition. Roger Stoddard is a highly respected librarian and author. As Head of Rare Books at Harvard University 's famed Houghton Library, he has gained a lifetime of unique experiences. In a series of insightful essays and commentaries, this quiet scholar's scholar shares his work of forty years at one of the great epicenters of power and learning. One will find his reaction to working with such giants as William A. Jackson and Lawrence C. Wroth and a host of other notables. The author shares his insights from the perspective of a young student evolving into one of the foremost librarians in America . Beautifully illustrated with many rare photos. New. (11973) $85.00    $38

354.         ( STRASBOURG ). CHRISMAN, Miriam Usher. Bibliography of Strasbourg Imprints, 1480-1599. New Haven : Yale University Press, (1982), octavo, cloth. (xxiii), 418pp. First Edition. With the purpose of providing a bibliography of the books printed in Strasbourg for the use of sixteenth century scholars, the publications are arranged by subjects: Catholic Publications, Legal Texts, Literature of Antiquity, Biblical Literature, School Texts, Humanist Works, Vernacular Literature, etc. With an Author Index and Printer Index. (303) $45.00    $18

355.         TANSELLE, G. Thomas. Guide to the Study of United States Imprints. Two volumes. Cambridge , Mass: The Belknap Press, 1971, quarto, green cloth. xiv, 403pp.; (646)pp. . First Edition. l"This book provides a basic guide to the study of the printed matter which has been produced in the United States...G. Thomas Tanselle has compiled a listing of the principal material dealing with printing and publishing in this country. In his introduction Mr. Tanselle surveys the research which has attempted to trace the history of printing and publishing in American from its inception to the present and explains how this material can be utilized effectively." A fine set and a useful reference tool. Fine. (16537) $100.00  $40

356.         TAYLOR, Archer. General Subject-Indexes Since 1548. Philadelphia : University of Pennsylvania Press , (1966), octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. 336 pp. First Edition. From the author's Preface, "This historical and critical account of general subject-indexes is concerned with those in Latin and vernacular European languages in so far as they have come to my attention. I do not include those written in other languages and mention only rarely those compiled in medieval and earlier times...The emphasis is on the adjective 'general' because the works under consideration are encyclopedic in scope." Jacket lightly scuffed, name on front pastedown. (18331) $45.00    $18

357.         (TEASDALE, Sara). DRAKE, William. Sara Teasdale. Woman & Poet. Knoxville : Univ of Tennessee Press, (1989), octavo, cloth. (xvi), 304pp. Second printin. A very interesting and readable biography. Illustrated. (12752) $20.00   $8

358.         ( TEXAS ). KENAMORE, Jane A. and Michael E. Wilson, (editors). Manuscript Sources in the Rosenberg Library. A Selective Guide. College Station , TX : Texas A&M Univ Press, (1983), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xx), 174pp. First Edition. Illustrated. The Oldest public Library in Texas in continuous operation, the Rosenberg Library succeeded the Galveston Mercantile Library founded in 1871, and is now a primary source for manuscripts reflecting early Texas history. Very fine copy. (9759) $20.00  $8

DEDUCT AN ADDITIONAL 10% FROM THE NET PRICE NOTED FOR YOUR FINAL SALE PRICE

359.         THARP, Lars. Hogarth's China . Hogarth's Paintings and 18th-Century Ceramics. London : Merrell Holberton, (1997), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 120 pp. First Edition. London in the eighteenth century was intoxicated by china, an exotic substance imported from the continent, Japan and China . Magical and exquisite in its fragility and translucency, it became the toy and token of the connoisseur as well as a serious challenge to the livelihood and ingenuity of our native potters. Thus china became a natural target in Hogarth's gallery of vanities. While ridiculing the headlong rush for all things foreign, Hogarth happens to record a critical moment in England 's Ceramic Revolution, from the Tea-table of polite society to the punch- drinking squalor of the harlot's bedchamber. Extensively illustrated in color. Very fine. (12566) $25.00  $10

360.         THOMAS, Ernest C., (editor). The Library Chronicle. A Journal of Librarianship & Bibliography. Two volumes. London : J. Davy & Sons, 1884-1887, quarto, three-quarter leather spine and corners and marbled boards with marbled front and back end papers and edges. (viii); 176pp.; (viii); 176pp. First Edition. Volumes 1-4 bound in two. A compilation of articles by the editor, articles read at the monthly meetings of the Library Association; library notes and news in England, foreign, colonies, and America; library catalogs and reports; and, records of bibliography and library literature. Index. Illustrations in text. With the booklabel of A. N. L. Munby and the bookplate of Wilhelm (William) Cooke. Cooke gifts this set to Selwyn College which has stamped his bookplate with a small "Disposed of" rubber stamp. Light foxing here and there, else a clean, solid set. (18581) $250.00   $95

361.         THOMAS, Isaiah. The History of Printing in America . With a Biography of Printers & an Account of Newspapers. Barre, Mass: Imprint Society, 1970, octavo, cloth in slipcase. (xxii), 650pp. Limited to 1,950 numbered copies signed by Marcus McCorison. Edited by Marcus A. McCorison from the Second Edition. Tipped-in, as issued, is an original leaf from the first edition of Thomas's, "History of Printing in America " ( Worcester , 1810). A very fine copy in a solid slipcase. (17843) $150.00    $60

362.         THOMPSON, Lawrence, et. al. The Development of the Book. Four Parts. (Princeton): Princeton Universtiy Library, 1938-1939, small octavo, printed wrappers. 23pp., 24pp., 28pp., 24pp. First Edition. Four parts, complete. Volume No. I: Writing Materials, 3500 B.C.-A.D. 1500; No. II: The Story of the Alphabet; No. III: Forms and Structures; and, IV. Illustrations in Manuscripts. All fine. (14865) $50.00   $20

363.         THOMPSON, Lawrence S. The Incurable Mania. Berkeley : Peacock Press, 1966, duodecimo, wrappers. 24pp. First Edition. Thompson reflects on his autograph collecting. (7707) $15.00   $6

365.         (TOKLAS, Alic B.). Simon, Linda. The Biography of Alice B. Toklas. Garden City: Doubleday, 1977, octao, boards and cloth in dust jacket. x, (325) pp. First Edition. "This first and only biography of the willful and domineering partner" of Gertrude Stein. Illustrated. With a bibliography, appendex, and a detailed index. Very fine. (18881) $20.00   $8

367.         (TRAVEL BOOKS). MYERS, Robin and Michael Harris, (editor). Journeys Through the Market. Travel, Travellers and the Book Trade. Winchester : St. Paul 's, 2000, octavo, boards. 164pp. First Edition. Another title in the fascinating Publihsing Pathways Series. This collection presents historical essays on the early books written on travel, exploration and its literature, for a total of seven scholarly essays. New. (8958) $39.95   $18

368.         TRUBNER, Nicolas, (compiler and editor). Bibliographical Guide to American Literature. London : Trubner and Co., 1859, octavo, rebound in black cloth. (xi); 554, 8pp. First Edition. A Classed List of Books Published in the United States of America During the Last Forty Years. With Bibliographical Introduction, Notes, and Alphabetical Index. In an attractive and sturdy new binding. (18508) $45.00    $18

372.         (TYPOGRAPHY). LANE, John A. Early Type Specimens in the Plantin-Moretus Museum . ( London ): The British Library, 2004, large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 344pp. First Edition. Annotated descriptions of the specimens to ca. 1850 (mostly from the Low Countries and France ) with preliminary notes on the typefoundries and printing offices. From the dust jacket, "The Plantin-Moretus Museum has one of the world's richest collections of type specimens, many surviving nowhere else. They include types by Garamont, Granjon, Van den Keere, Briot, Van Dyck, Kis, Fournier, Rosart, Gille, didot and many other masters from the fifteenth to the nineteenth century...This first detailed catalogue of the Museum's speciments reports the styles and sizes of type shown, describes the structures and paper stocks, notes relations with other specimens int he collection and elsewhere, and provides references to literature on many of the individual types shown. With 15 illustrations and 4 facsimile specimen sheets inserted in pocket at back. New. New. (13111) $95.00   $39

373.         (TYPOGRAPHY). ROGERS, Bruce. The Centaur Types. (West Lafayette, IN: Purdue Univ Press, 1996), octavo, wrappers. (92)pp. Reprint. A reprint of Rogers ' 1948 publication in which he documents and illustrates his creation of the Centaur typeface. Very fine. (10664) $15.00   $6

374.         (TYPOGRAPHY). RYAN, David. Letter Perfect. The Art of Modernist Typography 1896-1953. ( Rohnert Park CA ): Pomegranate, (2001), octavo, red boards in printed dust jacket. (111)pp. First Edition. This volume accompanied an exhibition of the same name at The Minneapolis Institute of Arts in 2001, tracing the progression of innovative typography through this period in which letterforms reflected the tremendous upheaval generated by the avant-garde in all the arts. An annotated profile accompanies each work, placing it in context with the period. Among the artists presented are William Morris, Frank Lloyd Wright, Marcel Duchamp, and El Lissitsky. With 80 illustrations in full color. Very fine. (15313) $30.00   $11

376.         (TYPOGRAPHY). Typography 23. The Annual of the Type Directors Club. ( New York : HBI, 2002), large quarto, white boards in dust jacket. 288pp. First Edition. Typography 23 is the only annual devoted exclusively to typography and presents the finest work in this field from 2001. The 156 winning designs encompass a wide range of categories, including books, magazines, corporate identities, logotypes, stationery, annual reports, video and web graphics, and posters. This volume also features the results of the Club's fifth annual type design competition with 15 winners. In both categories each winning entry is displayed in full color and accompanied by complete information about designer, client, typography, and more. Statements by Klaus Schmidt and Gary Munch. Includes more than 500 full-color illustrations and an index listing the principal typefaces used and the names of their designers. Very fine. (14364) $30.00   $11

378.         ( UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA ). The Collection Books of Provost Smith. Three parts. Philadelphia : University of Pennsylvania Press , (1964), octavo, wrappers in slipcase with title label. 23pp.; unpaginated; unpaginated. First Edition. Introduction by Jasper Yeates Brinton and Neda M. Westlake. Slipcase contains three books: The Collection Book for 1762, and The Collection Book for 1772, the personal records of the first Provost of the University of Pennsylvania , William Smith; and a booklet containing an Introduction and Note on Provenance by Brinton. The Collection Books are reproduced in facsimile. "...these personal notebooks provide a rare opportunity to participate in the efforts of one man to secure financial encouragement for an eighteenth-century college." Fine. (18601) $30.00   $12

380.         (VANCE, Jack). CUNNINGHAM, A.E. (editor). Jack Vance. Critical Appreciations and a Bibliography. London : The British Library, 2000, octavo, green boards in pictorial dust jacket. (240)pp. First Edition. Jack Vance is a great writer of the 20th century with an unmistakable style. This volume is a collection of essays by Harlan Ellison, Terry Dowling, Paul Rhoads, Tom Shippey, Gene Wolfe, David Langford, Dan Simmons, David Mathew, A. E. Cunningham, and Charles F. Miller in appreciation of Vance's writing life that has encompassed over 80 novels and short story collections. Includes an autobiographical essay and a comprehensive and authoritative bibliography of Vance's writing to date. New. (15010) $35.00   $16

381.         (VERNE, Jules). SMYTH, Edmund (editor). Jules Verne: Narrative of Modernity. ( Liverpool ): (Liverpool University Press), (2000), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (viii), 160pp. First Edition. Among the ten essays addressing the various approaches on the work of Jules Verne are the relationship between Verne and the French literary canon, Verne and the limitations of literature, the fiction of science or the science of fiction, measurement and mystery in Verne, and the mysterious masterpiece "Edom." New. (15002) $20.00   $8

382.         (VILLAGE PRESS). The Village Press. A Retrospective Exhibition 1903-1933. ( New York ): AIGA, 1933, octavo, wrappers. 32pp. First Edition. The catalogue was compiled by Paul A. Bennett, Milton Glick, Francis Marks, Melbert B. Cary, Jr. With a 5pp. introduction by Will Ransom. With one tipped-in photographic illustration of Frederic and Bertha Goudy at work at their press. 165 exhibit items listed and described. Small bookplate tipped-in. Top edge of wrappers sunned. (10649) $40.00   $18

383.         ( VIRGINIA STATE LIBRARY). SWEM, Earl G. Bulletin Virginia State Library. A Bibliography of Virginia . Part I. Containing the Titles of Books in the Virginia State Library Which Relate to Virginia and Virginians, the Titles of Those Books Written by Virginians, and of Those Printed in Virginia . Part II. Containing the Titles of the Printed Official Documents of the Commonwealth, 1776-1916. Richmond , VA : Davis Bottom, 1916; 1917, quarto, rebound in black cloth. 30-767pp.; (x); 1,404pp. First Edition. In Two Parts. Part I. Vol. 8. April, July, Oct., 1915. Nos. 2,3,4. Does not include the titles of the official editions of the laws, the journals of the legislative bodies, the reports of administrative officers, and other published official documents. Alphabetical arrangement by author. Appendix lists bibliographies which relate to Virginia , including some references to the literature on the subject of printing and libraries in Virginia . Index. Part II. Vol. 10. January, April, July, October 1917. Nos. 1-4. Index. Ex-library with just a few, small rubberstamps, rubberstamp along top edge of text block, and library bookplate. (18569) $125.00   $50

384.         (Waley, Arthur). JOHNS, Francis. A Bibliography of Arthur Waley. London : Athlone, (1988), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xl), 160pp. Second Edition. Revised and Expanded. A final chapter lists material on Waley. Very fine. (355) $25.00   $8

385.         (WALLACE, Edgar). LANE, Margaret. Edgar Wallace. A Biography. London : William Heinemann, n.d. (ca. 1940), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 423 pp. Later Printing. Edges of jacket heavily chipped, title page foxed, edges of pages foxed. (12691) $25.00    $8

387.         (WASHINGTON, George). The Edward Ambler Armstrong Collection of Washingtonia. New York : Kende Galleries, 1947, octavo, blue wrappers. 93pp. First Edition. Public auction of 242 lots auctioned at Gimbel Brothers, New York , on October 17 and 18, 1947. Illustrated. (14818) $15.00   $6

390.         (WELLS, James M.). The Scholar Printers. Chicago : University of Chicago Press , (1964), octavo, printed wrappers. 60pp. First Edition. The Scholar Printers was published to honor two exhibitions at the Newberry Library in honor of the Association of American University Presses on the Occasion of their visit to Chicago on May 31, 1964. I: Printers, Publishers, and Scholars: Books Mainly from the John M. Wing Foundation on the History of Printing. II: The Learned Presses. Very fine. (18151) $20.00   $9

391.         (WHISTLER, J. A. M). FLEMING, G. H. James Abbott McNeill Whistler. A Life. Gloucestershire: Windrush Press, (1991), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xiv), (368)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with color and black & white reproductions of his work. Whistler was a legendary wit, dandy and "inveterate stirrer of controversy" . From his days at West Point to the Bohemian life in Paris of the 1850s, he was the subject of much gossip and anecdote. Fleming attempts here a " radical reinterpretation" of the life from new source material. Fine copy. (3762) $30.00   $10

392.         (WHITE HOUSE LIBRARY). The White House Library. A Short-Title List. Washington DC : The White House Historical Association, 1967, octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. 219pp. First Edition. A reference and recreational library for the use of the President, his family, and official staff. Authors in this catalogue, with very few exceptions, are citizens of the U.S. ; fiction and poetry by deceased writers only have been included. Index with works listed by subject. Long, closed tear to back panel of jacket. Duplicate surplus stamp from Library of congress on front endpaper. (18512) $25.00   $10

393.         WILLIAMS, Harold. Book Clubs & Printing Societies of Great Britain and Ireland . Ann Arbor , MI : Gryphon Books, 1971, octavo, grey cloth. (x); 126pp. Reprint. Topics discussed are bibliomania, Scottish book clubs, history and topography, later historical and record societies, literary and text societies, collectors and others, and bibliographical societies. With an Index. (18488) $25.00   $9

396.         WINTERICH, John T. The Fales Collection. A Record of Growth. Washington Square : New York Univ Libraries, 1963, octavo, wrappers. 31 pp. First Edition. Winterich has included amusing anecdotes pertaining to the particular copies housed in the Fales Library. Also with a partial list of authors represented in the Collection. A few brief notes on the verso of the back endpaper, else fine. (12573) $15.00   $6

398.         (WISE, Thomas J). A Catalogue of Books and Pamphlets from the library of Maurice Buxton Forman. London : Bernard Quaritch Ltd., 1973, octavo, wrappers. 37pp. Bernard Quaritch rare book catalogue No. 926. With a four page introduction by Graham Pollard which summarizes the involvement of the Formans in the Wise conspiracy. 170 items listed. A very fine, clean copy. (16787) $35.00    $14

399.         (WISE, Thomas J). COLLINS, John. The Two Forgers. A Biography of Harry Buxton Forman & Thomas J. Wise. ( New Castle , DE ): Oak Knoll Press, (1992), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xiv), (318)pp. First American Edition. The Two Forgers describes the lives and career of two very different men who came together in one of the greatest frauds in the history of book collecting. Harry Buxton Forman worked in the late Victorian era in the Post Office, rising to be Comptroller of Packet services. In his spare time he was a serious literary scholar who edited Keats and Shelley. Thomas James Wise was a commodity dealer in a firm which specialized in essential oils. He was also one of the most influential book collectors of his generation, and President of the Bibliographical Society. This fascinating book describes how Wise anf Forman joined forces in a conspiracy to forge a wide range of first editions of Victorian authors. The Two Forgers also contains an account of the sensational unmasking of the plot in 1934. It re-tells a remarkable passage of literary history and re-interprets it in the light of recent research. Illustrated. Very fine. New. (10783) $55.00    $20

402.         WOOLLEY, Linda. Medieval Life and Leisure in the Devonshire Hunting Tapestries. ( London ): V&A Publications, (2002), large quarto, 117pp., illustrations unpaginated. First Edition. These four tapestries with an illuminating text offer a window into the vanished world of the Late Middle Ages. They provide a vivid picture of the hunt in all its forms: falconry, hunting of otter, boar, deer and bear, etc. The tapestries also tell a huge amount about medieval dress that provides a rich repository of costume and textile history. All four tapestries are illustrated in beautiful color in fold-out pages. Very fine. (14451) $45.00   $20

403.         (WRITING). GAUR, Albert. A History of Writing. New York : Cross River Press, (1992), quarto, wrappers. 236pp. Revised Edition. Extensively illustrated. The text traces chronologically and geographically all the major scripts that have contributed to writing's development. With chapters on Origin and Development of writing; The main groups; their characteristics, history and development; Decipherment; Social attitudes to writing and literacy; Moves towards the future. With a select bibliography and a dictionary of scripts. Very fine. (10761) $20.00    $9

404.         WROTH, Lawrence C. The Colonial Printer. New York : Dover Publications, Inc., (1994), octavo, pictorial wrappers. (xxiv), (374)pp. Reprint of 1964 edition. A definitive study of the American printer from 1639 to 1800. All tools, materials, and conditions involved in the early printing trade are covered. The final two chapters deal extensively with both the content and look of the finished books, pamphlets and papers published by the Colonial presses. Illustrated. Fine. (15641) $10.00   $5

 

HOME

CLICK THROUGH HERE TO VIEW NET PRICE SALE PART 3