THE COLOPHON BOOK SHOP
(603) 772-8443
COLOPHON @ RCN.COM
The Price in BOLD is the
net sale price.
Multiple copies available on all
titles.
Scroll down to see ADDENDA:
PART TWO of over 400 items
PART ONE
DEDUCT AN ADDITIONAL 10% FROM THE
NET PRICE NOTED FOR YOUR FINAL SALE PRICE
HOME
CLICK
THROUGH HERE TO VIEW NET
PRICE SALE PART 3
1.
(AIKEN, Conrad). BONNELL, F. W. and F. C. Conrad
Aiken. A Bibliography (1902-1978).
San Marino
:
Huntington
Library, 1982, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 292pp. First Edition.
A comprehensive bibliography which follows the format of the
Pittsburgh
and
Soho
series of bibliographies. Fine. (1) $45.00
$15
2.
(ALDINE PRESS). FLETCHER, H. George. In
Praise of Aldus Manutius. A Quincentenary Exhibition.
New York
: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1995, quarto, wrappers. xii, (132)pp. First Edition.
Extensively illustrated in black and white and in color. With a foreword by
Charles E. Pierce, Jr. and Preface by David S. Zeidberg. A useful and highly
informative catalogue of this remarkable exhibition. With a bibliography and a
census of Aldines and related books in the Pierpont Morgan Library. Very fine.
(10558) $17.50 $8
3.
(
AMERICANA
). Treasures Revealed from the Paul Mellon Library of
Americana
.
Charlottesville
: Howell Press, (2001), quarto, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (ix),
232pp. First Edition. Introduction by Robert F. Strohm. The catalogue for this
exhibition at the Virginia Historical Society, September 20, 2001-January 20,
2002, of items included in the bequest to the historical society of a large
portion of Mellon’s personal library of rare books, maps, manuscripts, and
drawings relating to the history of the Americas in general and Virginia in
particular. Illustrations in color with descriptive text for each. (14753)
$30.00 $12
4.
ANDEL, Jaroslav. Avant-Garde Page
Design. 1900-1950.
New York
: Delano Greenidge Editions, (2002), folio, boards in dust jacket. 388 pp. First
Edition. A chronicle defining the contributions to the history of
twentieth-century page design by artists, architects, filmmakers and designers
who participated in the major art movements of the age: Cubism, Expressionism,
Futurism, Dadism, Constructivism, Surrealism. Here is the work of more than 250
well-known and lesser known figures whose innovations changed the face of modern
page design: Max Bill, Pablo Picasso, Henri Matisse, Les Corbusier, Wassily
Kandinsky, Marcel Duchamp, Theo van Doesburg, Walter Gropius, John Heartfield,
Alekandr Rodchenko, Man Ray, Lazlo Moholy-Nagy, El Lissitzky, Jan Tschichold and
Hans Richter. A comprehensive presentation of innovative and revolutionary
artists and publications that gave form to the modern page. Text in English,
French and German. Extensively illustrated in black and white and in color. Very
fine. (12570) $60.00 $22
5.
(ARABIC MANUSCRIPTS). MACH, Rudolf and Eric L. Ormsby. Handlist
of Arabic Manuscripts (New Series) in the
Princeton
University
Library. Princeton:
Princeton
Univ Press, 1987, octavo, cloth. xiv, 402pp. First Edition. This handlist
provides concise description of 1,626 Arabic works in the Princeton University
Library’s collection of Arabic manuscripts known as the “New Series.” The
New Series is so designated to distinguish it from the older (and larger)
Garrett Collection of Arabic Manuscripts, comoprising the original Garrett
Collection and the Yahuda Collection, both described in earlier catalogues.
(3853) $30.00 $9
7.
(AUTOGRAPHS). English Royal Signatures.
London
: HMSO, (1981), quarto, wrappers. (12)pp. 2nd impression. With 33 signatures
illustrated and catalogued. Fine. (4) $10.00
$5.00
8.
(AUTOGRAPHS). RENDELL, Kenneth. History
Comes to Life. Collecting Historical Letters and documents.
Norman
: Univ of
Oklahoma
, 1995, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (viii), 279pp. First Edition. A guide to
all aspects of collecting letters, manuscripts, and documents in virtually all
subject areas from ancient times through the twentieth century. With chapters on
forgeries, how to determine value, and care and preservation of collections.
Extensively illustrated, including many facsimiles of signatures. Very fine.
(7526) $30.00 $13
9.
(AVIATION). The Otto Kallir Collection of Aviation History.
New York
: Sotheby’s, June 14, 1993, quarto, wrappers. (137)pp., followed by XV color
plates and a one page index. 211 lots. With a 2pp. biography of the collector. A
collection mainly comprised of letters and manuscripts: Ballooning, Amelia
Earhart, Otto Lilienthal, Lindberg, Robert E. Peary, Wilbur and Orville Wright,
Zeppelin, and much more. One lot is comprised of 750 propaganda leaflets,
pamphlets, and journals, dropped from airplanes and balloons in the first World
War. Besides the color plates at end, there are numerous black and white text
illustrations. Fine copy. (3740) $25.00
$9
10.
(BALLADS). WEINSTEIN, Helen and Robert Latham (General editor). Catalogue
of the Pepys Library at
Magdalene
College
,
Cambridge
. Vol. II. Part 1. Ballads, Catalogue. Part 2. Ballads, Indexes. Two
volumes.
Suffolk
, Eng: D. S. Brewer, (1992), (1994), large quarto, boards; cloth. First Edition.
lxii, (426), (vi)pp.; (xxiv), (184)pp. Pepys’ ballad collection is the largest
surviving collection of English ballads printed in London in the seventeenth
century, and is an outstanding source for English popular culture of the period.
collection, already available in facsimile form, are now properly accessible.
Ballads: i. Catalogue provides a full bibliographical history of each ballad;
ii. Indexes and Lists organizes and presents information on the ballads,
classified as titles, tunes, music, first lines, refrains, authors, licenses,
printers/publishers/imprints, and watermarks. The second part of the catalogue
consists of the indexes. Titles and sub-titles are indexed together, as these
are often interchangeable. First lines and refrains provide text indexes; tunes
and music are a guide to the musical element; and imprints, licensing
information and authors enable the printing history to be reconstructed. (10280)
$100.00 $28

11.
BARKER, Nicolas, (editor). A
Potencie of Life. Books in Society.
New Castle
: Oak Knoll Press, 2001, octavo, wrappers. 216pp. Reprint. Essays include John
Bidwell on “American Papermakers and the Panic of 1819” ; “Bookbinding and
the History of Books” by Mirjam M. Foot; “A New Model for the Study of the
Book” by Thomas R. Adams and Nicolas Barker; Lotte Hellinga on “The Codex in
the Fifteenth Century: A Manuscript and Print”; “ The ‘Trade of
Authorship’ in Eighteenth Century Britain by W. B. Carnochan; and “Libraries
and the Mind of Man” by Nicolas Barker. New. (10755) $29.95
$12
12.
BARTRAM, Alan. 500 Years of Book Design.
New Haven
: Yale University Press, 2001, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 192pp. First
Edition. What decisions lie behind the way a book is designed? How are readers
of books helped or hindered by the choices that a designer, publisher, or
printer has made in presenting an author’s text to its intended audience? Are
there any lessons we can learn from a study of the books that have been produced
in previous centuries? In this generously illustrated volume, Alan Bartram, a
distinguished book designer and typographer, answers many of these questions and
provides his personal view of some of the successes and failures of his
predecessors. He looks with fresh eyes at a varied range of books published in
western Europe and
America
in the last half- millennium, concerning himself in particular with
readability, function, and clarification of meaning. He also discusses how
different elements of text, decoration, and illustration were combined in the
layout of the printed page, and he comments on whether the resultant design is
successful. New. (11016) $35.00 $15
13.
(BAUM, L. Frank). ROGERS, Katharine . L.
Frank Baum. Creator of Oz.
New York
:
St. Martin
’s Press, (2002), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xviii),
318pp. First Edition. A full-length adult biography that discusses aspects of
Baum’s work that made him unique and possibly contributed to Oz’s
long-lasting appeal, his early support of feminism, his interest in theosophy
and how it took form in his books, and the celebration in his stories of
traditional American values. Illustrated. Very fine. (14747) $27.95
$12

14.
(BEARDSLEY, Aubrey). CALLOWAY, Stephen. Aubrey
Beardsley. (
New York
): Abrams, (1998), large 8vo, boards in dust jacket. 224pp. Co-published by the
V & A
Museum
to commemorate the centenary of Beardsley’ s death. “Beardsley’s
startling designs are reproduced here from original drawings and from rare early
editions of the books and magazines he illustrated. Also included are examples
of his innovative prints, posters, and bookbindings, along with a gallery of
portraits and photographs of Wilde, Yeats, and other celebrated figures in
Beardsley’s circle. Very fine in dust jacket. (11814) $30.00
$12
15.
(BEARDSLEY, Aubrey). CALLOWAY, Stephen. Aubrey
Beardsley. (
London
): V & A Publications, (1998), large octavo, wrappers. 224pp. Second
printing. Published by the
V & A
Museum
to commemorate the centenary of Beardsley’ s death. Beardsley’s startling
designs are reproduced here from original drawings and from rare early editions
of the books and magazines he illustrated. Also included are examples of his
innovative prints, posters, and bookbindings, along with a gallery of portraits
and photographs of Wilde, Yeats, and other celebrated figures in Beardsley’s
circle. The book also explores, for the first time, influences as diverse as
Ancient Greek vase paintings, Japanese prints and European Old Masters, which
all contribute to the creation of Beardsley’s own highly distinctive style.
Color and black and white illustrations. Very fine copy. (12328) $20.00
$8
16.
(BEARDSLEY, Aubrey). COLVIN, David. Aubrey
Beardsley. A Slave to Beauty.
New York
: Welcome Rain, (1998), quarto, pictorial wrappers. (114)pp. First American
Edition. A wonderful study of Beardsley’s life as the notorious and
influential writer and illustrator who died at the age of 25 as viewed through
the impressions of his friends and contemporaries. Beautiful illustrations and
photographs in color and black and white of Beardsley’s works and of the
artist himself. Very fine. (15356) $22.95 $10
603) 772-8443
COLOPHON @ RCN.COM
17.
(BEARDSLEY, Aubrey). LASNER, Mark Samuels. A
Selective Checklist of the Published Work of Aubrey Beardsley.
Boston
: Thomas G. Boss, 1994, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 128pp. First Edition. .
“Based on examination of public and private collections, recent scholarship,
and archival materials, this book...resolves long-standing ambiguities, corrects
oft-repeated errors, and provides a wealth of new information. It lists most of
the books and periodicals containing Beardsley’s illustrations, drawings,
designs, bindings, and writings published during his lifetime, along with
posthumously issued items of significance. Posters, bookplates, and ephemera are
also described, and there is a section dealing with forgeries and
misattributions. An extensive index and cross-references to previous (often
unindexed) standard sources are provided, making A Selective Checklist an
essential resource for all interested in Beardsley and the British 1890s.”
With seven illustrations. Printed by the Stinehour Press. Very fine. New. (7414)
$45.00 $19
18.
(BECKFORD, William). FOTHERGILL, Brian. Beckford
of Fonthill. (
Gloucestershire
,
England
): Nonsuch, (2005), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 384pp. Reprint. The author’s
account of the sensational life of William Beckford, his celebrated early life
and epic fall from grace in a homosexual scandal, his exile in Europe, and then
his return to England to amass a great library in Fonthill Abbey. Illustrated.
New. (16153) $25.00 $10
19.
(BEERBOHM, Max). HALL, N. John. Max
Beerbohm, A Kind of Life.
New Haven
: Yale University Press, (2002), octavo, brown boards in decorative dust jacket.
(xiv); 284pp. First Edition. Hall moves quickly through Max’s history and
enlivens his story by quoting him whenever possible resulting in a scintillating
and entertaining book. Beerbohm’s connection with various noted authors is
highlighted among them Oscar Wilde, Henry James, George Bernard Shaw, Lytton
Strachey, and Virginia Woolf. With 27 color and black and white illustrations,
notes, and index. Very fine copy. (18461) $20.00
$8

20.
BELL, Bill, Philip Bennett & Jonquil Bevan. Across
Boundaries. The Book in Culture & Commerce. (
Winchester
):
St. Paul
’s, (2000), octavo, boards. (x), 160pp. First Edition. This series of
scholarly essays focuses on the book as it helped felicitate commerce and
culture over the last five centuries. Leading scholars explore the unique
relationships that have existed for centuries between economics and literary
culture. With chapters on “Book Ventures, Cultural Capital and Enduring
Reputation in the italian Renaissance,” “ Commodification and Value:
Interactions in Book Traffic to
North America
, c. 1750-1820,” “Beyond Boundaries: Books in the Canadian Northwest,” “
Across Boundaries: The History of the Book and National and International
Literatures in English,” and more. New. (9877) $39.95
$18
21.
BELL, Quentin and Virginia Nicholson.
Charleston
. A
Bloomsbury
House and Garden.
New York
: Henry Holt and Company, (1997), quarto, boards in dust jacket. (152)pp. First
American Edition. Photographs by Alen MacWeeney.
Charleston
, home to Vanessa Bell and Duncan Grant, reflects the talents of its inhabitants
and visitors: Virginia Woolf, Lytton Strachey, Maynard Keynes, Roger Fry, David
Garnett, Clive Bell, and Dora Carrington. This beautifully illustrated book is a
testimonial to those creative forces. Includes family photographs and a “
Dramatis Personae.” Very fine copy. (9631) $45.00
$18
22.
BENTON
, Megan L. Beauty and the Book. Fine
Editions and Cultural Distinction in
America
.
New Haven
: Yale Univ Press, (2000), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xii, 323pp. First
Edition. A cultural history of the explosion in demand for fine printing during
the 1920s and 1930s. A fascinating text covering the many important designers,
typographers, illustrators, and publishers of the period: Elmer Adler, Centaur
Press, Bennett Cerf, T. M. Cleland, Covici-Friede, W. A. Dwiggins, Fountain
Press, Porter Garnett, Grabhorn Press, Rockwell Kent, William Kittredge, Alfred
A. Knopf, Lakeside Press, Oscar Lewis, Limited Editions Club, John Henry Nash,
Pynson Printers, Random House, Bruce Rogers, Carl Purington Rollins, William E.
Rudge, D. B. Updike, Beatrice Warde, Frederic Warde, Westgate Press, and much
more. Illustrated. Very fine. (11644) $25.00
$8
603) 772-8443
COLOPHON @ RCN.COM

23.
(BIBLE). DE HAMEL, Christopher. The
Book. A History of The Bible. (
London
: Phaidon, 2001), quarto, maroon boards in dust jacket. 352pp. First Edition.
The Bible is the most widely circulated book ever written. The Book: A History
of the Bible tells for the first time the momentous story of the bible as a
book, tracing its publication in endless forms and numerous languages from its
origins to the present day. The clear and highly readable narrative includes an
account of the Old and New Testaments in their original languages of Hebrew and
Greek, the Latin Vulgate translation of
Saint Jerome
, the magnificent manuscript Bibles of the Middle Ages, Gutenberg and the first
printed bible, and the translations of Wycliffe, Luther and the Protestant
reformers. Continuing with missionary Bibles, the emergence of the modern Bible
publishing industry and the mass of twentieth century translations and versions,
it concludes with the modern discovery of papyrus fragments and Dead Sea Scrolls
which have cast important new light on the origins of the Bible. Christopher de
Hamel writes as a historian. Without being evangelical or polemical, he bases
his text scrupulously on actual surviving Bibles and the historical
circumstances in which they were made. Scholarly and authoritative, The Book
provides a new, clear-sighted, thought-provoking account of the origins and
history of the world’s most influential book. with over
200 rich, fascinating and varied illustrations of Bibles from all times and
places. New. (15294) $40.00 $18

24.
(BIBLE). McKENDRICK, Scot and Kathleen Doyle. Bible
Manuscripts: 1400 Years of Scribes and Scripture.
London
: British Library, 2007, large octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 160pp. First
Edition. Surviving manuscripts of the Bible not only reveal the remarkable
history of a massively influential text but also allow scholars to map the
development of the book prior to the advent of machine printing. The British
Library’s collection of Bible manuscripts is incomparable in its depth and
breadth, preserving landmark editions from the second century up to modern
times. Lavishly illustrated in full color, Bible Manuscripts outlines how the
Bible was preserved and passed down over the past two millennia. With expert
curators Scot McKendrick and Kathleen Doyle as guides, this book offers an
unparalleled opportunity to experience the whole of the rich tradition of
Biblical manuscripts. Illustrated with 140 color plates. New. (16570) $35.00
$11

25.
BIRDSALL, Derek. Notes on Book Design.
New Haven
: Yale University Press, (2004), large quarto, boards. 236pp. First Edition. In
a career spanning more than forty years, Derek Birdsall has achieved renown as a
leading book designer in
Britain
. this book presents and discusses nearly fifty books he has designed, showing
360 spreads and covers, all in full color and to scale. The designs range from
Penguin paperback covers in the 1960s to a recent complete redesign of The
Church of England’s book of Common Worship. Among Birdsall’s projects are
award-winning art catalogues, catalogues raisonné on such major artists as Mark
Rothko and Georgia O’Keefe, and books on wine, chess, astronomy, architecture,
and fine paper. Birdsall discusses and illustrates the process of book design,
from brief to deadline (which he calls the designer’s muse). He includes
specimen settings of his favorite text faces as well as an innovative metric
grid system for designing books. In addition, he lists books he himself has
found useful or inspiring. Very fine.
(13302) $48.00 $22.
26.
(BLAKE, William). ESSICK, Robert N. William
Blake at The
Huntington
.
San Marino
, CA: Huntington Library, (1994), octavo, wrappers. 160pp. First Edition.
Illustrated. An Introduction to the William Blake Collection in The Henry E.
Huntington Library and
Art
Gallery
. The Huntington Collection of William Blake is extensive and includes
manuscripts, illustrated books, illuminated volumes and individual works of art,
this is a selection of the truly unique and rare pieces, each annotated and
reproduced in color. Very fine. (2746) $30.00
$12
27.
(BLAKE, William). NOON, Patrick. The
Human Form Divine. William Blake from the Paul Mellon Collection.
New Haven
,
CT
: Yale Univ Press, (1997), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. viii, (88)pp. First
Edition. This book examines Blake’s stupendous achievement by discussing and
displaying some fifty works out of the Paul Mellon Collection at the
Yale
Center
for British Art. These include a number of Blake’s illuminated books of
poetry as well as plates that comprise the unique, hand-colored copy of
Jerusalem
: The Emanation of the Giant Albion, Blake’s master synthesis of visual
imagery and prophetic verse. Also discussed int he book are Blake’s late
engraved illustrations for the Book of Job, Dante’s Divine Comedy, and The
Pastorals of Virgil. In an introductory essay, Patrick Noon discusses the
history of the collection and Paul Mellon’s role in promoting Blake studies.
As new. (11070) $25.00 $9
28.
(BLAKE, William). VAUGHAN, William. William
Blake. (Princeton):
Princeton
University
Press, (1999), small quarto, printed heavy paper wrappers. 80pp. First American
Edition. William Blake remains a remarkable and controversial figure but the
author exploring these contradictions of character provides an enlightening
examination of Blake’s unfolding career. Very fine. (14454) $15.95
$7
29.
BLANCK, Jacob, edited and completed by Michael Winship. Bibliography
of American Literature. Volume VIII: Charles Warren Stoddard to Susan Bogert
Warner.
New Castle
: Oak Knoll Press, 2003, quarto, cloth. 576pp. Reprint. Volume VIII. Includes
bibliographical descriptions of the works of Royall Tyler, Henry David Thoreau,
John Trumbull, Elizabeth Barstow Stoddard, Charles Warren Stoddard, Harriet
Beecher Stowe, Celia Thaxter, Susan B. Warner, and others. New. (12453) $125.00
30.
BLUMENTHAL, Joseph. Typographic
Years. A Printer’s Journey Through a Half Century 1925-1975.
New York
: Beil, (1982), octavo, 153pp. First Edition. Printed at The Stinehour Press.
For more than fifty years Joseph Blumenthal, the renowned designer-printer, has
stimulated concern for the arts of the book in the
United States
. In this professional autobiography he has written a fascinating account of his
life with fine printing - his “ search for clarity” from the halcyon days of
the 1920’s through the 1970’ s. With a strong sense of the historical forces
that have made printing what it is today, he tells about the development of his
Spiral Press, where he succeeded in producing a consistently distinctive style
of printing, and the times in which it thrived; about his growing education in
the graphic arts; and about the personalities with whom he has carried forward
the traditions of bookmaking. With 30 illustrations. As new in flawless dust
jacket. (8) $25.00 $9
31.
(BOOK COLLECTING). SINNETTE, Elinor Des Verney. Arthur
Alfonso Schomberg. Black Bibliophile & Collector.
New York
:
New York
Public Library, 1989, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 262pp. First
Edition. From the dust jacket: “This is the first full biography of one of the
pioneering black collectors and lay historians whose energetic spirit and boldly
persistent detective work laid the foundation for future studies of black
history and culture.” Born in Puerto Rico in 1874, Schomberg came to
New York
where he built of a collection of books, manuscripts, and art works that had
vew rivals. he went on to head the Negro Collection at
Fisk
University
and became curator of his own collection in the New York Public Library.
Illustrated. Very fine copy. (9762) $35.00 $11

32.
(BOOKBINDING). CALLERY, Bernadette and Elizabeth A. Mosimann. The
Tradition of Fine Bookbinding in the Twentieth Century. Catalogue of an
Exhibition, 12 November 1979 to 15 February 1980.
Pittsburgh
: Hunt Institute, 1979, octavo, boards. (130)pp. First Edition. Contains
annotated entries and illustrations of 92 fine bindings from the 1 6th to 20th
centuries. Issued in conjunction with a 1979 exhibit at Hunt Institute for
Botanical Documentation, the book functions well as a stand- alone text nearly
twenty years later. It serves as a wonderful introductory text to the art of
bookbinding. Bernard Middleton contributes the book’s foreword. In
“Cobden-Sanderson and the Arts and Crafts movement, “ Marianne Tidcombe
details the history of bookbinding and the role of T. J. Cobden-Sanderson. Jean
Gunner’s “Techniques in rebinding books at the Hunt Institute” outlines
the Institute’s approach to bookbinding and preservation. The book contains a
detailed description and color or black- and-white photos of each book in the
exhibit. Very fine clean copy. (6027) $30.00
$9
33.
(BOOKBINDING). CONROY, Tom. Bookbinders’
Finishing Tool Makers 1780-1965. (
Nottingham
): The Plough Press, 2002, quarto, cloth. xlii, 300pp. First Edition. This
unique directory lists hundreds of toolcutters and their firms who worked from
1780 to 1965. With brief biographies of each craftsman or firm, the author
illustrates many of their original trade marks and advertisements. The directory
is divided into three main sections: Toolcutters in the
British Isles
; Toolcutters in Continental Europe and Toolcutters in North America &
Australia. Illustrated. Without jacket, as issued. New. (12291) $55.00
$18

35.
(BOOKBINDING). HARTHAN, John. Bookbindings.
London
: HMSO, (1985), octavo, wrappers. 152pp. Third Edition. Using examples of
bindings from the
V & A
Museum
, this book is a guided tour of the historical development of this ancient
craft. This edition contains much new material. Extensively illustrated. Fine.
(11) $20.00 $8
36.
(BOOKBINDING). KING, Edmund M. B. Victorian
Decorated Trade Bindings 1830-1880. (
London
): British Library, 2003, quarto, cloth. 304pp. First Edition. With 210 color
and black and white illustrations. A catalogue of over 750 books described in
detail. The main focus of the compiler is the cover designs which are signed the
artist: Owen Jones, Walter Crane, John Leighton and many others. New. (11902)
$98.00 $33
38.
(BOOKBINDING). MIDDLETON, Bernard C. Recollections.
A Life in Bookbinding.
London
: British Library, 2000, large octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 140pp. First
Edition. Foreword by Marianne Tidcombe. An autobiography of one of the world’s
leading book restorers, binding scholars and international lecturers on
bookbinding techniques. Originally published by Henry Morris at the renowned
Bird & Bull Press, the author has expanded the text and added many
illustrations of his most inspired bindings. In this new edition over eighty of
his bindings are illustrated, forty-six in full color. This important work is
not only Mr. Middleton’s personal story but also a well documented and
illustrated insight into Britain’s indentured apprenticeship programs of the
early 20th century. In this very warm story we follow the gangly teenager into
England’s strict trade schools system, through his apprenticeship, his
military service during the war, to his first position at the bindery of The
British Library. Each chapter is well illustrated as the young binder becomes
manager at the famed Zaehnsdorf’s and sets the foundation of his own business
as one of the world’s foremost book restorers. Illustrated in color and black
and white. New. (9912) $39.95 $18
39.
(BOOKBINDING). RAMSDEN, Charles. Bookbinders
of the
United Kingdom
(outside
London
) 1780-1840.
London
: Batsford, (1987), large octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xvi), 250pp. Reprint.
A concise presentation of information on bookbinders working in major centers,
in
England
,
Wales
,
Scotland
and
Ireland
. Each section covers principal directories consulted, list of localities and
binders, including full addresses and information on business relations,
apprenticeships, influence and other matters of interest. With 16 illustrations
including bindings by Bailey, Beardsall, Didoge, Ridge, and Sowler. Very fine.
(234) $35.00 $9
40.
(BOOKSELLING). MONDLIN, Marvin and Roy Meador. Book
Row. An Anecdotal and Pictorial History of the Antiquarian Book Trade.
New York
: Carroll & Graf, 2003, octavo, pictorial wrappers. (400)pp. First Edition,
wrappers issue. From the prospectus: “The City has eight million stories, and
this one unfolds just south of 14th Street in Manhattan, mostly on the seven
blocks of Fourth Avenue bracketed by Union Square and Astor Place. There, for
nearly eight decades, from the 1890s to the 1960s, thrived the New York
Booksellers’ Row, or, more commonly, Book Row. This illustrated memoir
features historical photographs and is richly anecdotal, and as American as the
rags-to-riches tale of the
Strand
, which began its life as a book stall on
Eighth Street
. A story cast with colorful characters: like the book dealer George D. Smith;
the irascible Russian-born book hunter Peter Stammer; the visionary Theodore C.
Schultze; Lou Cohen, founder of the still-surviving Argosy Book Store; gentleman
bookseller George Rubinowitz and his legendarily shrewish wife, Jenny. Rising
rents, street crime, urban redevelopment, television are many of the reasons for
the demise of Book Row, but in this volume, based on interviews with dozens of
the people who bought, sold, and collected there, it lives again.” Extensively
illustrated. Very fine. (19740) $15.00
$6
41.
BORDEN, Bill with Steve Posner. The
Big Book of Big Little Books.
San Francisco
: Chronicle Books, (1997), octavo, boards. First Edition. The chapters of this
book are broken into genre: Funnies, Space, Adventure, Movies, Crime, Wild West,
and Aviation. Extensively illustrated in color. Very fine copy. (7759) $16.95
$7
42.
(BOSWELL, James). BROWN, Anthony. Boswellian
Studies. A Bibliography. (
Hamden
): Archon, 1972, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 134pp. Revised edn. A
thorough compilation of the reviews and other public comment made on Boswell’s
work from his time to 1972. Very fine. (13) $25.00
$9
45.
(BRADLEY, Will). KOCH, Robert. Will
H. Bradley. American Artist in Print: A Collector’s Guide.
New York
:
Hudson
Hills Press, (2002), large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (206)pp. First
Edition. This comprehensive book brings together nearly two hundred
illustrations from
Ore
, The Inland Printer, The Chap-Book, Collier’s Weekly, and other periodicals,
books advertisements, and ephemera. Adding to the volume’s reference value are
an extensive list of Bradley’s published works, bibliography, lists of public
collections and exhibitions, and an appendix reprinting his “Primer of
Ornament and Design,” including previously unpublished material. With 60 color
plates and 117 black and white illustrations. New. (11883) $50.00
$18
46.
(BRADSHAW, Henry). STOKES,
Roy
. Henry Bradshaw 1831-1886.
Metuchen
,
NJ
: Scarecrow Press, 1984, octavo, cloth. (vi), 272pp. First Edition. Along with a
checklist of Bradshaw’s writings, this book reprints excerpts from his
writings concerning books, libraries and important bibliographical discoveries.
Bradshaw made significant contributions to our knowledge of early writings.
Index. Very fine copy. (9712) $17.50 $6
47.
BRIDSON, Gavin and Geoffrey Wakeman. Printmaking
and Picture Printing. A bibliographical guide to artistic & industrial
techniques in
Britain
1750-1900.
Oxford
: Plough Press, 1984, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 250 pp. First Edition. A
bibliography of the history and technic of printmaking and picture printing for
both book illustration and single issue prints. Each chapter is preceded by an
historical introduction. With a detailed, useful index. Very fine. (17850)
$45.00 $18
48.
BURNE-JONES, Edward. Letters to
Katie. (
London
):
British
Museum
, (1988), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (96)pp. First printing of this edition
(originally published in 1925). Illustrated with photographs and with plates
reproducing the letters. Katies Lewis, the recipient of “Letters of Katie”,
entered Burne-Jones’ life at an opportune moment, filling what Robertson
called ‘the babyless void’ between the infancy of his own children and the
arrival of Angela and Denis (his grandchildren). She was the youngest daughter
of George Lewis, the most eminent solicitor of his day. The letters are brief
and delightful. Very fine copy. (3702) $20.00
$7
49.
(BYRON, George Gordon, Lord). GARRETT, Martin. George
Gordon, Lord Byron. (
London
): The British Library, (2000), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 128pp. First
Edition. An introduction to the life and work of Byron and an examination of his
poetry in the context of his short, eventful life. His position as toast of
society was eclipsed by public disgrace and he spent most of the last ten years
of his life travelling in
Europe
. Extensively illustrated in black and white and color. New. (15009) $20.00
$7
50.
(CALDECOTT, Randolph). ENGEN, Rodney.
Randolph
Caldecott ‘Lord of the Nursery’.
London
:
Bloomsbury
, (1988), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 104pp. Second edition. The text
represents a comprehensive selection of Caldecott’s work, followed by a
checklist of his published illustrations and his paintings in oit. With over 100
illustrations, 9 in color. (18) $25.00
$9
51.
(CALLIGRAPHY). BROWN, Michelle P. and Patricia Lovett. The
Historical Source Book for Scribes.
London
: British Library, 2000, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 128pp. First Edition.
Fourteen historical manuscripts, supported by other manuscript examples, are
used to explore fifteen selected writing styles. Dr Michelle P. Brown analyses
the production of the manuscripts, setting them in their historical context and
relating them to the people who produced them. Patricia Lovett uses the
manuscripts to analyze the letter-forms in detail, and then gives clear guidance
on how to write the letters. Each section includes a calligraphic interpretation
of the historic letter-form. This book is the first to put the needs of the
historian and the scribe at the forefront. Large-scale examples of the
manuscripts are included for letter analysis, with, in most instances, a full
page color reproduction of a page from the same manuscript alongside. Other
selected manuscripts with clear letter-forms show the development of that
alphabet style throughout the periods under consideration. A whole page is
devoted to exemplar letters of each alphabet style, with clear guidelines on how
the letters are formed, including punctuation marks, an ampersand (or et
ligature) and numerals. Each section includes a specially created piece of
modern calligraphy, showing how the hand can be used today. Table of Content:
Principles of Calligraphy; Analyzing the Manuscripts; The Stonyhurst Gospels:
Uncials with an angled nib; The Vespasian Psalter: Uncials with a flat nib; The
Lindisfarne Gospels: Half-uncials; De Virginitate, Aldhelm: Anglo-Saxon
Minuscule. New. (9837) $32.95 $14
52.
(CALLIGRAPHY). CHILD, Heather. Calligraphy
Today. Twentieth-century tradition and practice.
New York
: Taplinger Publishing Company, (1988), quarto, green boards. 128pp. Third
Edition. A largely pictorial survey embracing the development and practice of
Western calligraphy in the 20th century. It ranges from the revival by Edward
Johnston of calligraphy based on historical scripts, through the pioneering work
of his students in
Britain
,
Germany
and
North America
, to a period of expansion and new forms of expression. Illustrations includes
examples of historical scripts and the work of some 100 calligraphers,
particularly contemporary work from Donald Jackson, Friedrich Neugebauer and
Thomas Ingmire. Includes 200 photographs in black and white. Very fine. (14365)
$17.50 $7
53.
(CALLIGRAPHY). DERMAN, M. Uger. Letters
in Gold. Ottoman Calligraphy from The Sakip Sabanci Collection,
Istanbul
.
New York
:
Metropolitan
Museum
of Art, (2000), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 196 pp. First Edition.
Letters in Gold accompanies the first international exhibition of Ottoman
calligraphic works from the Sakip Sabanci Collection,
Istanbul
. The seventy-one works constituting the exhibition are discussed and
illustrated in color in this volume. Rich gold letters and delicate blue and
gold illuminations demonstrate how the written word can be transformed into a
work of art. 208 pages; 99 illustrations, including 96 colorplates; glossary;
bibliography; index. Very fine. (12562) $45.00
$17
54.
(CALLIGRAPHY). STANDARD, Paul. Calligraphy’s
Flowering, Decay, & Restauration. With Hints for Its Wider Use Today.
New York
: Pentalic Corporation, 1978, small octavo, printed wrappers. (38)pp. Reprint of
the 1947 edition. A classic essay. Printed in black and rust. Fine. (14402)
$10.00 $5

55.
CARLEY, James P. The Books of King Henry VIII and his Wives.
London
: British Library, 2004, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 160pp. First Edition.
King Henry VIII was one of the most intelligent and widely read monarchs of the
renaissance. From surviving catalogues, which tell us what books he had, it is
clear he was deeply involved in theological debate and monastic history,
especially when moving to the break with
Rome
. At the same time, he was a Humanist scholar ahead of his time in all the
liberal arts, especially music and poetry. Equally, most of his wives were also
avid readers who collected a variety of books. In this important new workk,
leading scholar James P. Carley describes Henry VIII’s books and their
significance for a deeper understanding of this seemingly familiar monarch and
his wives. The extensive illustrations allow us to examine the binding and
content of the collection, as well as providing some examples of marginalia in
Henry’s own hand. New. (13543) $39.95 $17
56.
(CARRINGTON, Dora).
HILL
,
Jane
. The Art of Dora Carrington. (
New York
):
Thames
and Hudson, (1995), quarto, wrappers. 144pp. First Wrappers Edition. Foreword
by Michael Holroyd. A discussion of the entire range of Carrington’s art:
portraits, still lifes, landscapes, glass paintings, and decorative work. With
150 illustrations, 30 in color. Very fine. (7559) $15.00
$7
57.
(CARROLL, Lewis). LOVETT, Charles. Lewis
Carroll and The Press. An Annotated Bibliography of Charles Dodgson’s
Contributions to Periodicals. (
New Castle
): Oak Knoll, 1999, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. vi, 117pp. First Edition. From
the dust jacket: “The writing career of Charles Lutwidge Dodgson (‘Lewis
Carroll’) began and ended with his contributions to periodicals. Between
1843...until his death in 1898, he published over 300 items in magazines,
journals, and newspapers. For the first time these writings are fully listed,
described, annotated, and indexed...This comprehensive new work not only
provides bibliographical details lacking from previous studies, it describes
Dodgson’s letters, articles, games, mathematical problems, and stories in such
a way that the scholar without access to these rare items will gain an
understanding of where Dodgson stood on various subjects and of the nature of
his relationship with the public through the press.” Illustrated. New. (6100)
$35.00 $14
58.
(CARTER, John). DICKINSON, Donald. John Carter. The
Taste and Technique of a Bookman.
New Castle
: Oak Knoll Press, 2004, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 422pp. First Edition.
Preface by Sebastian Carter. Author, bookseller, and bibliographer, John
Carter’s writings touched the book trade in many ways. His co-authoring with
Graham Pollard of An Enquiry into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century
Pamphlets brought to light the forgeries of T. J. Wise. His contributions to
many book collecting periodicals and scholarly journals demonstrated his
knowledge and sly humor. Two of his publications, Taste and Technique in Book
Collecting and ABC for Book Collectors are cornerstone reference books for any
collection no matter the subject. Illustrated. As new. New. (12973) $49.95
$20
59.
(CARTOGRAPHY). BINDING, Paul. Imagined
Corners. Exploring the World’s First Atlas. [
London
]: Review, (2003), octavo, blue boards in pictorial dust jacket. (320)pp. First
Edition. The Theatrum orbis terrarium, published in
Antwerp
on May 20, 1570, was the world’s first atlas. The brainchild of Abraham
Ortelius, the Theatrum reflected the zest for exploration and discovery and the
linked activities of international commerce and map-making of
Antwerp
, then the world’s liveliest port. The author has drawn on a mass of letters,
personal documents, maps and pictures bringing
Antwerp
, Ortelius and the events of that period vividly to life. Beautiful
illustrations in color and black and white. New. (15007) $45.00
$19
60.
(CARTWRIGHT, Julia). EMANUEL, Angela, (editor). A
Bright Remembrance. The Diaries of Julia Cartwright 1851-1924.
London
: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1989), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xii, 322pp.
First Edition. Cartwright was a Victorian writer and art historian whose works
are primarily concerned with the Italian Renaissance. Five of her books are
histories of women of the Renaissance and her friendships included the artistic
and literary figures of the day: Bernard Berenson, Edward Burne- Jones, and the
young Roger Fry. Chapters focus the diaries chronologically, including First
Venture into Print; Discovering Italy; Literary Success. Fine copy. (3711)
$20.00 $6
61.
(CAXTON, William). BLAKE, N.F. William
Caxton and English Literary Culture.
London
: The Hambledon Press, (1991), octavo, blue boards in pictorial dust jacket.
(xii), 315pp. First Edition. Caxton introduced printing into
England
and produced the first editions of Chaucer’s The Canterbury Tales. The first
half of this book contains essays that illustrate different aspects of
Caxton’s life and work. The second half contains studies of his printing of
individual literary works. Includes Indexes of Manuscripts and Names. Very fine.
(16152) $30.00 $10
62.
(CAXTON, William). NEEDHAM, Paul. The
Printer & the Pardoner. An Unrecorded Indulgence Printed by William Caxton
for the
Hospital
of
St. Mary Rounceval
...
Washington
,
D.C.
: Library of Congress, 1986, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 101pp. First Edition.
From the dust jacket: “In a remarkable feat of synthesis and historical
imagination,
Needham
weaves together the stories of William Caxton..., of the broadside indulgence
he printed, and of the institution he printed it for. The most common surviving
form of early job-printing, indulgence instruments were used to raise funds for
the Roman church and its institutions. the Printer & the Pardoner...tells
the story of that hospital, notorious for fund-raising activities carried on by
such as Chaucer’s Pardoner. Literary history, church history, printing
history, and political and social history intersect in the study of the
Rounceval indulgence.” The text of the St. Mary Rounceval indulgence is
presented in Appendix A. All thirteen vellum strips are reproduced on a foldout
page at the same size as the originals. Also with an additional nineteen
black-and- white illustrations. Designed by Stephen Harvard. Very fine copy.
(4198) $20.00 $8
63.
(CENSORSHIP). BURT, Richard. Licensed
by Authority. Ben Jonson and the Discourses of Censorship.
Ithaca
: Cornell Univ Press, (1993), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xx), 227pp. First
Edition. From the jacket: “A dramatist whose own works were repeatedly
censored early in his career and who later stood in succession to the office of
court censor himself, Ben Jonson embodies the contradictions and complexities of
theater censorship in the early Stuart period. Focusing on Jonson’s writings
and the political vicissitudes of his career, Richard Burt offers a provocative
reinterpretation of Jacobean and Caroline theater censorship and theatrical
culture.” With a detailed index. Very fine. (9966) $20.00
$8
64.
(CENSORSHIP). PERRIN, Noel. Dr.
Bowdler’s Legacy. A History of Expurgated Books in
England
and
America
.
Boston
: Godine, (1992), octavo, wrappers. (xxii), (324)p. First printing of this
edition. In his preface Perrin defines bowderlization as the practice of leaving
things out to make books “decent”, and lists a host of distinguished text-
cutters: Noah Webster, Bulfinch of the Mythology, Brewer of the Supreme Court,
Meilson of Harvard. Chapters examine this practice on editions of Shakespeare,
the Bible, and look at the current scene in dictionaries and their exclusion of
racial epithets. New. (215) $14.95 $6
65.
CHAKRAVERTY, Anjan. Indian
Miniature Painting.
Delhi
: Lustre Press, (1999), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 96pp. 2nd impression. The
evolution, development and decline of schools of miniature painting. Numerous
color illustrations. Very fine. (10675) $17.50
$7
66.
(CHAPBOOKS). WARD, Philip.
Cambridge Street
Literature.
Cambridge
,
England
: Oleander Press, (1978), octavo, boards. 64pp. First Edition. Street literature
here includes almanacs, broadsheets, ballads, chapbooks, posters, handbills and
any ephemeral piece found in poorer homes, and which Ward terms “the
ambassadors of literacy” to a wider population. Illustrated with photographs
and reproductions of items. Fine. (217) $12.50
$5
67.
(CHILDREN’S BOOKS). AVERY, Gillian. Behold
the Child. American Children and Their Books 1621-1922.
London
: Bodley Head, (1994), quarto, boards in dust jacket. (xiv), 226pp. First
Edition. Well illustrated, with bibliography. Written by an established
authority on the history of children’s literature, this is the first
historical study to consider American children’s books as a separate genre.
This is an expertly researched social history of the development of American
Children’s literature. From the jacket: “Drawing on a vast range of sources,
uncovering the works of Cotton Mather and Peter Parley among others, and
using...previously unpublished material, Avery looks at how the literature of
the old world influenced that of the new. She pieces together a fascinating
study of how social, cultural and other practical forces were to shape American
children’s literature, and how, having grown out of the traditions of
Europe
, it established for itself a significant and vital role in world literature.”
(9826) $30.00 $11
70.
(CHILDREN’S BOOKS). BARR, John. Illustrated Children’s Books. (
London
): The British Library, (1995), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 80pp. Reprint. The
period from the late 18th century to the 1920s was a ‘golden age’ for
illustrated children’s books. The author traces their development, from
primitive Chap-book to sumptuously printed color gift book. Among the famous
artists included are Randolph Caldecott, Kate Greenaway, and Walter Crane, along
with anonymous illustrators popular in their own day. Beautifully illustrated in
color and black and white. Very fine. (15311) $17.50
$8

71.
(CHILDREN’S BOOKS). DARLING, Harold. From
Mother Goose to Dr. Seuss. Children’s Book Covers 1860-1960.
San Francisco
: Chronicle Books, (1999), oblong octavo, wrappers. (176)pp. First Edition. As
printing technology made important advances and modern marketing techniques
developed in the 1800s, covers and jackets became increasingly decorative and
integral to the total book concept. Charting the evolution of graphic styles
during these crucial decades this text documents how designers and illustrators
reflect the sensibilities of their age and attract children’s attention.
Filled with beautiful color illustrations. Very fine. (12528) $22.50
$9
72.
(CHILDREN’S BOOKS). MARCUS,
Leonard S. Ways
of Telling. Conversations on the Art of the Picture Book.
New York
: Dutton , (2002), octavo, cream boards in dust jacket. (vi), 247pp. Second
printing. From the Introduction, “This is a portrait, in interview form, of
fourteen artists and writers who have made extraordinary contributions to the
art of the picture book and the culture of childhood. A picture book is a
dialogue between two worlds: the world of images and the world of words. This is
a book of conversations about that beguiling dialogue.” Marcus’ interviews
with artists, writers and collectors: Robert McClosky, Iona Opie, Maurice Sendak,
William Steig, Charlotte Zolotow, and others. Includes a Bibliography and
detailed index. With 13pp. of full color plates. Very fine. (15445) $20.00
$8
73.
(CHILDREN’S BOOKS). REYNOLDS,
Kimberley
and Nicholas Tucker, (editors). Children’s
Book Publishing in
Britain
since 1945. (
Aldershot
,
England
): Scolar Press, (1998), octavo, green boards in dust jacket. xiv, 167pp. First
Edition. This is the story of children’s books and the people who have made
them in the second half of the twentieth century. This original study meets an
urgent need to locate and preserve fast-disappearing information about
children’s book publishing. Much of it makes use of the words and memories of
the people who have been bringing children and books together for nearly half a
century. Some surprising facts and trends come to light - for instance, the
opportunities for women this field afforded and the substantial profits it
generated for the publishing houses which have rarely given their children’s
lists public recognition or status. New. (15296) $40.00
$14

74.
(CHINESE BOOKS). HU, Philip K., (editor). Visible
Traces. Rare Books and Special Collections from the National Library of
China
.
New York
&
Beijing
:
Queens
Borough Public Library & National Library of china, (2000), quarto, printed
wrappers. (xiv), 337 pp. First Edition. Calligraphy is among the most revered of
the Chinese visual arts. The history of the development of the book-from early
stone inscriptions to printing techniques and the modern monograph-also holds an
important place in Chinese culture and history. Visible Traces presents
sixty-eight objects from the collection of the National Library of China,
divided into four sections: rare books and ancient writings, rubbings from a
variety of carved and engraved surfaces, maps, and documents from China’s
numerous ethnic minorities. This exhibition traces, in broad strokes, the
evolution of the written and printed word in
China
, against a vivid social and historical backdrop. Text in English and Chinese.
With an Appendix of Sources, References, and Related Readings for the 68 items
in the exhibition. Illustrated in color. Very fine. (18329) $60.00
$20
75.
(CONNOLLY, Cyril). FISHER, Clive. Cyril
Connolly. The Life and Times of England’s Most Controversial Literary Critic.
New York
: St. Martin’s Press, (1996), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First
American Edition. “Revered for his intellect, feared for his acerbic wit...”
Author of Enemies of Promise and The Unquiet Grave, and, perhaps most
importantly, founding editor of “Horizon” literary magazine. A man of strong
personality and rich tastes who managed to overcome his impoverished beginnings
to climb the social and literary ladder. Very fine copy. (9636) $25.00
$8
76.
(CONNOLLY, Cyril). SHELDON, Michael. Friends
of Promise. Cyril Connolly and the World of Horizon.
New York
: Harper & Row, (1989), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xiv),
254pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. Founding editor of “Horizon”,
Connolly presided over one of the most successful small magazines in British
publishing history. Its success after WWII caused so much work that he
discontinued publication so as to write novels. (243) $25.00
$8
77.
(COZZENS, James Gould). BRUCCOLI, Matthew. James
Gould Cozzens: A Descriptive Bibliography.
Pittsburgh
:
University
of
Pittsburgh Press
, 1981, octavo, cloth. (xiv), (194)pp. First Edition. Part of the
Pittsburgh
Series in Bibliography. A detailed, illustrated bibliography covering Books and
Separate Publications; Contributions to Books; Contributions to Periodicals;
Miscellany; Translations; Musical Settings; Recordings; Dedicatory Poems and
Poems Referring to Stevens; Books about Stevens; Books Partially about Stevens
in Periodicals; Book Reviews; Dissertations. Very fine. (230) $17.50
$5
78.
(CRUIKSHANK, George). PATTEN, Robert L., (editor). George
Cruikshank: A Revaluation. Princeton:
Princeton
University Press, 1974, octavo, wrappers. 258pp. First Edition. Wrappers issue.
Illustrated with 44 plates. A reexamination of Cruikshank’ s contributions to
19th century British Society, literary culture as well as political and social
culture through satire. Front wrapper caricature of Cruikshank by Ronald Searle.
New. (9814) $22.50 $7
79.
(CUTHBERT). MARNER, Dominic. St
Cuthbert, His Life and Cult in Medieval
Durham
. (
London
): The British Library, (2000), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket.
112pp. First Edition. Cuthbert became, upon his death in 687, one of the most
important medieval saints and a key figure in the religious and political life
of
Northumbria
. Upon the assassination of Thomas Becket in 1170, Cuthbert’s popularity
diminished and the monastic community at
Durham
exerted special efforts to revive his cult. This involved the construction of
new buildings to attract pilgrims, and the production of beautiful books,
vestments and metalwork to embellish the saint’s shrine. As well as the
history of Cuthbert himself, this book also focuses on one of the most
sumptuously decorated Lives of Cuthbert produced during this critical period and
explains its central importance to the revival of the cult. All 46 extant
miniatures from this manuscript in the British Library’s collection. New.
(15000) $35.00 $11

80.
DAVISON, Peter (editor). The Book
Encompassed. Studies in Twentieth-Century Bibliography.
Winchester
: St. Paul’s, 1998, octavo, wrappers. xvi, 315pp. First wrappers edition,
originally published in 1992. “An important feature of these essays is that
each makes proposals for future research by scholars and students, ensuring the
vitality of bibliography in the next century. This collection provides a
landmark, taking stock of developments in what has become a vast and vital area
of study, and mapping out its future parameters.” With 29 chapters by leading
authors in the field of the history of the book, including Robin Alston, Nicolas
Barker, Terry Belanger, Fredson Bowers, Mirjam Foot, Lotte Hellinga, D. F.
McKenzie, D. McKitterick, R. Myers and G. Thomas Tanselle. “They survey
bibliographical and textual studies in some thirty fields, and include
discussions of major issues and developments. Areas covered include manuscript
studies and the analysis of handwriting; the physical characteristics of the
book - its paper, type, and binding; incunabula, cartography, book illustration,
book catalogues, and the Stationers’ Company; bibliographical developments in
the history of science, and in many countries - the British Isles, France,
Germany, Italy, North America, Japan and the Orient, Australia and New
Zealand...” New. (4452) $29.95 $10
81.
DE VINNE, Theodore L. Manual of
Printing Office Practice. Reprinted from the Original Edition of 1883, with an
Introductory Notes by Douglas C. McMurtrie.
Forest Hills
: Battery Park Book Company, 1978, octavo, brown cloth. iv, 52pp. Reprint. Very
fine. (360) $20.00 $6
82.
(DE VINNE, Theodore Low). TICHENOR, Irene. No
Art Without Craft. The Life of Theodore Low De Vinne, Printer.
Boston
: David R. Godine, (2005), large octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 344pp. First
Edition. This full-scale biography of Theodore Low De Vinne (1828–1914)
explores the life of a seminal figure in the history of American printing. De
Vinne was born in upstate
New York
, the son of an itinerant Methodist preacher. It is unclear what propelled him
into the world of printing, but once he discovered it, he never let it go. He
was, for years, the primary and preferred printer for the Century Company,
printing not only its distinguished list of books but also such national
magazines as St. Nicholas and The Century. His masterly printing of wood
engravings, together with his obsession with presswork, tight composition, and
typefaces, gained him and his firm an international reputation and made De Vinne
a rich man. But it is his
skill as a historian as well as a printer that endears his name to the student
of typography. His four volumes on the practice of typography are considered
classics. In an age when few American scholars were examining early printed
books, he made significant scholarly contributions to the study of incunables.
His books on title pages and early Italian printing can still be read with
profit. His working library was immense, and when the Grolier Club was founded
in 1884, it was not surprising that, as New York’s most illustrious printer,
he was asked to be one of the founding members and to provide much of the
Club’s early printing. Black and white illustrations and an 8-page color
insert. New. (13950) $35.00 $11
DEDUCT AN ADDITIONAL 10% FROM THE
NET PRICE NOTED FOR YOUR FINAL SALE PRICE
83.
(DETECTIVE FICTION). BINYON, T. J.
‘Murder Will Out’. The Detective in Fiction.
Oxford
:
Oxford
Unviersity Press, (1990), octavo, wrappers. viii, 166pp. 2nd Printing. A
history of the detective in fiction from pre-Holmes to the professionals
described by P. D. James and those who focus on police procedures. A final list
for further reading lists the authors from the text, major writers in the genre
from both
England
and
America
. (247) $17.50 $7
84.
(DETECTIVE FICTION). MURPHY, Bruce F. . The
Encyclopedia of Murder and Mystery. (
New York
): St. Martin’s Press, (1999), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 543 pp. First
Edition. The Encyclopedia of Murder and Mystery is an A-Z of whodunit and how it
was done. This book contains entries on authors, characters, individual works,
terminology, famous criminal cases, slang, subgenres and plot devices, murder
techniques and poisons. Entries are cross- referenced. Bibliographies are
appended to entries for series characters, listing the books not discussed in
the entry itself. Very fine copy. (11988) $75.00
$21
85.
(DIBDIN, Thomas Frognall). WINDLE, John and Karma Pippin. Thomas
Frognall Dibdin 1776-1847. A Bibliography.
New Castle
: Oak Knoll Press, 1999, octavo, cloth. (xxiv), (286)p. First Edition. A
comprenhensive bibliography. It covers Dibdin’s Bibliographical, Literary and
Devotional Works; Ephemera, Occasional Contributions to Periodicals, Offprints;
Unrealized Projects; Dibdiniana; and Printed Portraits of Thomas Frognall Dibdin.
New. (7597) $85.00 $22
86.
(DICKENS Charles). JAMES,
Elizabeth
. Charles Dickens. (
New York
): Oxford University Press, (2004), quarto, pictorial boards. 128pp. First
American Edition. One in the series of The British Library Writers’ Lives. A
revealing portrait of Charles Dickens from his early childhood, through his
years as a parliamentary journalist and legal clerk, his magazine Household
Words, his marriage, and final days. Illustrated throughout with letters,
manuscripts, engravings and photographs in color and black and white. New.
(14745) $17.50 $7
87.
(DICKEY, James). BRUCCOLI, Matthew J. James
Dickey: A Descriptive Bibliography.
Pittsburgh
:
University
of
Pittsburgh Press
, 1990, octavo, blue cloth. xxii, 423pp. First Edition. With a foreword by
Dickey. Part of the
Pittsburgh
Series in Bibliography. A detailed, illustrated bibliography covering Books and
Separate Publications; Contributions to Books; Contributions to Periodicals;
Miscellany; Translations; Musical Settings; Recordings; Dedicatory Poems and
Poems Referring to Stevens; Books about Stevens; Books Partially about Stevens
in Periodicals; Book Reviews; Dissertations. Very fine. (327) $19.95
$7
603) 772-8443
COLOPHON @ RCN.COM
88.
(DIME NOVELS). Sixpenny Wonderfuls. (
London
): Chatto & Windus/Hogarth Pres, (1985), quarto, boards. 69pp. First
Edition. From the Introduction: “Free schooling and libraries had encouraged a
new, literate working class...Chatto’s directors were among the first
publishers to move towards this new market. The intention was to republish some
of their most successful hardbound novels in new, paper covers with bright
colorful designs, and at a much cheaper price. The illustrators were
commissioned to choose exciting and dramatic moments to attract the customers”
These Chatto authors and titles are discussed and illustrated in the text:
Walter Besant, Wilkie Collins, Arthur Conan Doyle, Ouida, Charles Reade, Mark
Twain, Zola, and others. Illustrated in color. Fine copy. (3785) $25.00
$10
89.
(DOMESDAY BOOK). NICOL, Alexandra. Domesday
Book.
London
: HMSO, 1981, oblong quarto, wrappers. (16)pp. Public Record Office Museum
Pamphlets No. 10. A fascinating introduction to this important record.
Illustrated. Fine copy. (3728) $12.50
$5
90.
(DOVES PRESS). TIDCOMBE, Marianne. The
Doves Press.
London
: British Library, 2003, large 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. 272pp. First Edition.
The fascinating story of the productive, though stormy, relationship between T.
J. Cobden-Sanderson and Emery Walker. The creation of the Doves Press type,
which was adapted from Jenson’s Pliny, and its final resting place at the
bottom of the
Thames
is a well-known tale but only part of the story. Illustrated in color and with
over 100 black and white illustrations. Includes a bibliography of all the books
and papers printed at the Doves Press along with a list of all ephemera. New.
(11833) $120.00 $48

91.
(DRAKE MANUSCRIPT). Histoire
Naturelle des Indes. The Drake Manuscript in The Pierpont Morgan Library.
New York
: W.W. Norton & Co., (1996), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xxiv), 272pp.
First Edition. Preface by Charles E. Peirce, Jr.; Foreword by Patrick O’Brian;
Introduction by Verlyn Klinkenborg. Late in the 16th century, Spaniards had
already begun to exert influence over the indigenous people of the Caribbean
when explorers from
England
and
France
arrived, among them Sir Francis Drake. “The Drake Manuscript,” and titled
Histoire Naturelle des Indes when it was bound in the 18th century, gives us a
wonderful picture of daily life at the time of Drakes’ many visits to the
region. The beautiful paintings and descriptions document the plant, animal and
human life of the
Caribbean
. Although Drake’ s connection to the manuscript is uncertain, he is mentioned
on more than one occasion by the authors. All of the drawings and their captions
are presented here in a facsimile edition of the manuscript for the first time.
Very fine copy. (11996) $45.00 $17

92.
(EPHEMERA). FENN, Patricia and Alfred P. Malpa. Rewards
of Merit. Tokens of a Child’s Progress and a Teacher’s Esteem... Ephemera
Society of America, (1994), oblong quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 224pp. First
Edition. “Rewards of Merit are significant documents that illustrate attitudes
toward religion, education, and achievement: values with which young Americans
were inculcated...This book also demonstrates how evolving methods of the
American printing arts have been reflected in every aspect of the production of
Rewards of Merit...these examples of folk art and calligraphy,
nineteenth-century printing through twentieth-century computer graphics, have
affected children, parents, teachers...” Profusely illustrated in color, with
hundreds of images. With a detailed index and a useful “Directory of
Booksellers, Engravers, Printers, Publishers, Stationers and related tradesmen
who were involved in the design, production and distribution of Rewards of Merit
in the United States.” Very fine. (11632) $39.95
$11
93.
(EPHEMERA). HUDSON, Graham. The
Design and Printing of Ephemera in
Britain
and
America
, 1720-1920. London/New Castle: British Library/Oak Knoll Press, 2008, large
octavo, pictorial boards in dust jacket. 160 pp. First Edition. Ephemera has
been collected for many years, but only recently has it become widely accepted
as material for academic study. This is the first book to discuss ephemera as an
aspect of design history, showing how function, production process and period
have affected the changing appearance of billheads, trade cards, flyers,
playbills and other ephemera. This book explores the closely interwoven printing
histories of
Britain
and
America
. American colonial printers and engravers imported British type and equipment,
took instruction from the same manuals and were guided by the same exemplars as
their British counterparts, a relationship that continued through the first half
of the nineteenth century. Following the Civil War, American graphic design and
typography began to establish distinctive identities, with developments in color
printing bringing an efflorescence of color-rich trade cards, cigar-box labels
and other chromolithographed ephemera that was essentially American.
Nevertheless, ideas continued to be shared across the
Atlantic
. American foundries devised entirely original typefaces that were imported into
Britain
, yet the development of expertise in designing with these new faces depended on
printers learning from one another, and the scheme of specimen exchange that
successfully achieved this was wholly devised and administered from
London
. Richly illustrated with letterforms, engravings, drawings and the reproduction
of over 200 items of ephemera, many in full color, this is a book for
collectors, students, design historians and all with an interest in the visual
arts. Very fine. (17737) $65.00
$28

94.
(ERAGNY PRESS). GENZ, Marcella D. A
History of the Eragny Press, 1894-1914. (
London
): British Library, 2004, quarto, boards in dust jacket. 240pp. First Edition.
Created by the son of Camille Pissarro, the French Impressionist painter, in
1894, the Eragny Press was produced in conjunction with his wife, Esther. Lucien
created wood engravings, while Esther printed and bound the small books. This is
a full and exceptionally well-researched account of the Press. It includes a
discussion of the influences and artistic theories that are the basis for the
Pissarros’ books and provides a critical reassessment of their significance
within the history of the English Arts and Crafts Private Press movement. With a
detailed bibliography of all Eragny Press publications, with critical commentary
on each. Extensively illustrated in black and white. As new. New. (12713) $85.00
$38
95.
(EVANS, Charles).
BRISTOL
, Roger P. Supplement to Charles Evans’ American Bibliography.
Charlottesville
: Univ Press of
Virginia
, (1970), quarto, cloth. (xx), 636pp. First Edition. From the Preface by
Frederick R. Goff: “The work of addition and revision continued until 1969
through Mr. Bristol’s further checking and through reports of new entries from
cooperating libraries to the clearinghouse he maintained in the Alderman Library
at the University of Virginia. The final results reveal that this supplement
includes more than 11,200 entries which escaped the notice of both Evans and
Shipton. This represents an increase of nearly 30 per cent above the Evans-Shipton
total of 39,162.” Fine. (9810) $65.00
$15
96.
(FAULKNER, William). BRODSKY, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Hamblin. Faulkner:
A Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection. Volume II: The Letters..
Jackson
: Univ Press of
Mississippi
, (1984), octavo, wrappers. xxviii, 334pp. First Edition. Wrappers Issue. From
the introduction: “The Faulkner letters printed here complement those
collected by Joseph Blotner in Selected Letters of William Faulkner. Readers
familiar with that volume will quickly note further mention of various subjects,
events, and personages. What the present work does, in effect, is to fill in
some of the missing or omitted pieces in Blotner’s volume. What emerges is not
so much a new and different Faulkner as one perceived in fuller detail and thus
greater depth.” Illustrated with reproductions of some letters and with
photographs. Fine. (9807) $15.00 $6
97.
(FAULKNER, William). BRODSKY, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Hamblin. Faulkner:
A Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection. Volume III: The De Gaulle Story
by William Faulkner.
Jackson
: Univ Press of
Mississippi
, (1985), octavo, wrappers. (50), 400pp. First Edition. Wrappers issue. This
third volume in the series provides further insight into Faulkner’s connection
with jack Warner and into the
Hollywood
of the Second World War era. “In the inner story of Faulkner’s writing in
1942 of a never-to-be- produced semi-fictitious film script about De Gaulle’s
establishment of Free France, we become aware of a complex relationship among
the promptings of patriotism, the politics of war, and the vision of a literary
artist.” Lewis P. Simpson, Editor, “The Southern Review.” Illustrated with
related documents form the Brodsky collection. Fine. (9809) $15.00
$6
98.
(FAULKNER, William). PETERSEN, Carl. On
the Track of the Dixie Limited. Further Notes of a Faulkner Collector.
La Grange
,
IL
: Colophon Book Shop, 1979, octavo, wrappers. First Edition, Limited to 1000
copies. Material added to the Petersen collection in the five years following
EACH IN ITS ORDERED PLACE. Illustrated. Mint. (37) $20.00
$6
99.
(FLEMING, John F., Bookseller). Printed
Books and Manuscripts from the Estate of John F. Fleming.
New York
: Christie’s, 1988, quarto, wrappers. 185pp. 373 lots. With a 1 1/4pp.
introduction by Nicolas Barker. “Items from the private library of John
Fleming, removed from
Larchmont
,
New York
, are indicated by the letters ‘PL’ in parentheses at the end of the
particular entries. All other items are from his business stock.” The balance
of items from the business stock were subsequently sold at Swann Galleries. An
interesting catalogue of books and manuscripts belonging to this most
influential bookdealer who, along with Edwin Wolf 2nd, documented his years
working for A. S. W. Rosenbach in the biography ROSENBACH. Some items are left
from the Rosenbach stock and the detailed descriptions give their fascinating
histories. Extensively illustrated, with three color plates and a full color
frontispiece of Mr. Fleming standing in the beautifully appointed “shop”.
Fine. (39) $20.00 $7
100.
FLETCHER, Chris. 1000 Years of English Literature. A Treasury of Literary Manuscripts.
New York
: Henry N. Abrams, Inc. , (2003), quarto, black cloth in dust jacket. 192pp.
First American Edition. Arranged chronologically, this book presents large color
reproductions of manuscripts of 80 of the greatest British and Irish writers of
the millennium. From Malory and Shakespeare to T.S. Eliot and Dylan Thomas.
Includes masterpieces by Chaucer, Charlotte Bronte, and Virginia Woolf. A
portrait of each author accompanies the manuscript along with an overview of the
writer’s life, works, and times. With 200 illustrations in color. New. (13724)
$25.00 $9
101.
(FOLGER SHAKESPEARE LIBRARY). FERINGTON, Esther (editor). Infinite
Variety. Exploring the Folger Shakespeare Library.
Washington
,
D.C.
: The Folger Shakespeare Library, (2002), small quarto, printed heavy paper
wrappers. 224pp. First Edition. Beginning with a biography of Henry and Emily
Folger, this book offers a comprehensive survey of the collections and
activities of the Library. An appendix chronologically describes the “Seven
Decades of the Folger Shakespeare Library.” With hundreds of color
illustrations. Extensively illustrated in color. New. (13725) $35.00
$8
102.
(FORGERY). GILREATH, James. The
Judgment of Experts: Essays and Documents about the Investigation of the Forging
of the Oath of a Freeman.
Worcester
: American Antiquarian Society, 1991, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. x, 271pp.
First Edition. An anthology of essays and documents by Marcus McCorison, Justin
Schiller, Robert Mathiesen, and the many others who found themselves caught up
in the Mark Hoffmann forgery, “Oath of a Freeman.” Illustrated. New. (10147)
$35.00 $13
103.
(FORGERY). HAMILTON, N. E. S. A. An
Inquiry into the Genuineness of the Manuscript Corrections in Mr. J. Payne
Collier’s Annotated Shakespeare, Folio, 1632... (New York: AMS Press,
1973), octavo, cloth. (157)pp. Reprint. Originally published in 1860. Hamilton,
Assistant Keeper of Manuscripts of the
British
Museum
, was the first scholar to come forward and declare the Perkins Folio a fraud.
His letter in the July 2, 1859, issue of “The Times” was the start of the
unravelling of Collier’s forgery and long-disguised deception. This book
fleshed out Hamilton’s stand on the controversy. Very fine. (7604) $20.00
$5
104.
(FORGERY). MYERS, Robin and Michael Harris, (editors). Fakes
and Frauds. Varieties of Deception in Print & Manuscript.
Winchester
: St. Paul’s, 1989, octavo, boards. xi, 144pp. Reprint. Seven essays which
“reveal the tricksters, villains - and occasional murderers - who have
practiced criminal deception in the written and printed work from the twelfth
century to very recent times.” The contributors include Lotte Hellinga,
Nicolas Barker, Michael Treadwell, Michael Harris, Joseph M. Levine, Nigel
Ramsay, and Tom Davis. New. (7409) $35.00 $12
105.
(FORGERY). PIERCE, Patricia. The
Great Shakespeare Fraud. The Strange, True Story of
William-Henry
Ireland
. (Stroud): Sutton Publishing, (2004), octavo, black boards in dust jacket.
xiv, 273 pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket, “
William-Henry
Ireland
, at only nineteen, perpetrated the greatest Shakespeare forgery ever attempted.
In this entertaining true crime history, Patricia Pierce uncovers drama pathos,
scandal and ultimately tragedy, in a tale which began with a ‘dull-witted’
youth longing for his father’s love and grew to involve a host of famous names
from the playwright Sheridan to the Prince of Wales, Mrs Siddons, and James
Boswell.” Illustrated. Very fine. (21414) $20.00
$8
106.
(FORGERY). ROSENBLUM, Joseph. Practice
to Deceive.
New Castle
,
Del
: Oak Knoll, 2000, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 320pp. First Edition. “Nine
amazing stories of literary forgery’s most notorious practitioners.
Introduction gives an overview of literary forgery from classic times to the
modern. This work begins with the strange story of George Psalmanazar and
continues through the literary hoaxes of
Ireland
, Chatterton, Wise, Lucas, Collier, MacPherson, and Hofmann. Each story not only
enlightens the reader about the cunning, skill, and techniques of the chosen
forgers, but explores their personalities and varied motives.” New. (8939)
$39.95 $18
107.
(FORGERY). ROSENBLUM, Joseph, (translator). Prince
of Forgers. (
New Castle
,
DE
): Oak Knoll Press, 1998, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 202pp. First
Edition. The first English translation of the rare french title, Une Fabrique de
Faux Autographes, Ou Recit de L’Affaire Vran Lucas (
Paris
1870) by Henri Bordier and Emile Mabille. From the dust jacket: “Prince of
Forgers is the true story about one of history’s most audacious frauds and of
the trial that exposed the most colossal literary crime ever perpetrated on
learned men. Vrain-Denis Lucas was a self-educated peasant who shook the
foundations of the
French
Academy
of Sciences. As a patriot and lover of history, Lucas created over 27,000
forgeries and tried to change the course of French destiny. After fifteen years
of scholarly but spurious activity, Lucas’ recklessness and disdain for
credibility reached new heights as he began writing autographed letters by Mary
Magdalene, Cleopatra, and Alexander the great, in modern French, and selling
them for thousands of francs. Professor Rosenblum’s long-awaited translation
of this French forgery classic is a must-read for any collector interested in
the darker side of literary history. Prince of Forgers is also a profound
reminder of the gullibility of experts and the brazen audacity of one of the
most prolific literary scoundrels of the 19th century.” Illustrated. New.
(4453) $39.95 $12
108.
(FRENCH PRINTING). DARNTON, Robert and Daniel Rockey, (editors). Revolution
in Print. The Press in
France
, 1775-1800.
Berkeley
: Univ of California Press, (1989), quarto, wrappers. (xvi), (352)pp. First
Edition. Illustrated. The essays attempt to answer the question: “What was the
role of printing in the French Revolution?” With a final exhibition checklist
and notes for the essays. Fine. (42) $24.95
$11
109.
(FRY, Roger). SPALDING,
Frances
. Roger Fry. Art and Life. (
Norfolk
,
England
): Black Dog Books, (1999), octavo, wrappers. xii, 292pp. Second edition. This
is an essential work for anyone interested in
Bloomsbury
. It fills many of the gaps in Virginia Woolf’s biography of Roger Fry and
weaves together the story of his life with an illuminating account of the
development of his art and ideas. Frances Spalding successfully brings alive the
fertile, generous and energetic nature of this highly influential critic,
painter and entrepreneur, whose creativity spilled over into every aspect of his
career. As her tale unfolds, the author makes wonderfully vivid Fry’s strong
faith in the vital relationship between art and life. Very fine copy. (12207)
$17.50 $7
110.
(FURNIVALL, F. J). BENZIE, William. Dr.
F. J. Furnivall. Victorian Scholar Adventurer.
Norman
,
OK
: Pilgrim Books, (1983), octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 302pp. First
Edition. With his immense energy, Furnivall was a central force behind the
English literary scene in the nineteenth century, particularly in its scholarly
branches, founding many literary societies, contributing to the beginnings of
the Oxford English Dictionary, and generally promoting English literary and
linguistic scholarship. He maintained a strained relationship with T. J. Wise,
who disparaged Furnivall as critic, and bankrupted the Shelley Society by
printing too many luxurious facsimile first editions. Very fine. (255) $20.00
$7
111.
(GARDEN
SALE
). The Collection of The Garden Ltd.
Magnificent Books and Manuscripts.
New York
: Sotheby’s, 11.9-10.89, large quarto, cloth. (444)pp, 308 items listed. This
magnificent sale has a 4pp. Foreword by Nicolas Barker followed by a 10pp.
Preface by the book collector (as he liked to be addressed), Haven O’ More. A
fantastic [auto]biographical statement, written in the third person, ends the
catalogue. The sale of this library, The Garden Ltd., was brought about by a
lawsuit filed by Michael Davis against Haven O’More. Davis, son of the
businessman, Leonard Davis, entered into a partnership with O’More in which
Davis
turned over control of $17 million to O’More as the sole general partner of
The Garden Ltd., an association formed “ primarily to write and develop new
manuscripts, to rewrite, edit and publish manuscripts, and to hold and collect
rare books and manuscripts.” The tale of this financial partnership and its
collapse, and more interesting, the story behind the enigmatic Haven O’More is
told in detail in Nicholas Basbane’s book, A Gentle Madness: Bibliophiles,
Bibliomanes, and the Eternal Passion for Books, chapter 6, “To Have and to
Have No More. “ Not to be overlooked is the magnificent library built by
O’More. As Nicolas Barker states in his Foreword, “The decision to choose
the best authors and the best works, in the best available copies, is aptly
demonstrated.” Beginning with an Egyptian manuscript [ca. 1080-746 B.C.] Book
of the Dead, there are copies of the first Ptolemy and Aesop, first editions of
Dante, the first printing in Greek of Homer, all four Shakespeare folios, the
first edition of Don Quixote, Paradise Lost, Blake’ Songs of Innocence and of
Experience, and his Book of Thel. Redoute watercolors on vellum, Johnson’s
English Dictionary, Melville’s copy of Dante’s Divine Comedy heavily
annotated, a first edition of The Whale, the Swann-Streeter copy of Leaves of
Grass, W. B. Yeats, Albert Einstein, James Joyce, D. H. Lawrence, T. E.
Lawrence, T. S. Eliot, Hart Crane, Cobden-Sanderson’s copy of the Kelmscott
Press Chaucer inscribed by Morris, Ashendene Press, Eragny Press, Doves Press,
Shakespeare Head Press, Cranach Press, Golden Cockerel, Gregynog, Arion Press,
and much, much more. Very minor dust soiling. Fine. (7412) $40.00
$18

112.
(GARNETT, David). David Garnett C.B.E. A Writer’s Library. Deal: Michael Hosking,
June, 1983, octavo, wrappers. (180)pp. Michael Hosking’s rare book catalogue
No. 22, The Golden Hind Bookshop. With an introduction by Nicolas Barker. 3,407
items listed from the library of David Garnett, son of Edward Garnett, who was a
publisher’s reader and an author, and of Constance Garnett, the eminent
translator of Russian literature. David Garnett’s grandfather and
great-grandfather both worked in the Department of Printed Books in the
British
Museum
. Besides the books authored, edited, or translated by members of the Garnett
family, there are also books by their many famous friends and protégés.
Represented are fine runs of the works of H. E. Bates, Joseph Conrad, W. H.
Davies, Ford Madox Ford, E. M. Forster, Henry James, D. H. Lawrence, T. E.
Lawrence, T. F. Powys, Lytton Strachey, pages listing Nonesuch Press
publications (David Garnett was the director of the Nonesuch Press from its
inception in 1923), and an extensive run of Russian literature. Hundreds of
other authors are represented. A magnificent “working” library reflecting
the interests and concerns of this literary family. Fine copy. (3753) $20.00
$8
113.
GASKELL, Philip. From Writer to Reader. Studies in Editorial Method.
Winchester
: St. Paul’s, 1999, octavo, printed wrappers. (xvi), 268pp. The definitive
work on the nature of textual bibliography and criticism which has established
itself as an essential tool for students of bibliography and for anyone else
concerned with the editing of serious literature. It is based on the study of
extracts from the early texts of 12 works of literature, ranging from
Harington’s Orlando Furioso, 1591; to Dickens’ David Copperfield, 1850; to
Tom Stoppard’s Travesties, 1974. By tracing the texts through their many
stages from writer to reader, Gaskell reveals how a work is subject to
variations of composition (e.g., an author’s revision of the printed proof)
and variations of transmission, resulting from the process of copying, printing,
and publication. Gaskell categorizes the role of the editor as that of textual
bibliographer, one who establishes texts and readings by finding out how and
with what intentions they were written and reproduced. He presents the editor
also as a literary critic who judges texts as works of art and states
preferences for different readings. Examples show how, by combining a critical
judgment with an understanding of textual bibliography, an editor can establish
“critical text” that is as authoritative as the evidence allows, and then
present it in the form best suited to its intended audience. New. (18452) $35.00
$11
114.
(GERMAN LITERATURE). BATTS, Michael S. A
History of Histories of German Literature, 1835-1914.
Montreal
: McGill-Queen’s University Press, (1993), octavo, green cloth. (xiv), 301pp.
First Edition. From Gervinus to the beginning of the twentieth century. Includes
chapters on “The Most Successful Histories of German Literature...”; Foreign
Histories of German Literature”; with a Bibliography and a detailed index.
Very fine. (14230) $20.00 $8
115.
(GILL, Eric). Printed by Hague and Gill. A Checklist prepared in conjunction with the
exhibit “A Responsible Workman”... (Cover title). (Los Angeles: UCLA
Library, 1982), octavo, wrappers. 48pp. First Edition. With a 4 1/2pp.
introduction by James Davis. With some illustrations of devices and Gill’s
“Pigotts Road” map reproduced on back cover. (44) $35.00
$11
116.
GOLDSTONE,
Lawrence
and Nancy Goldstone. Warmly Inscribed.
The
New England
Forger and Other Book Tales.
New York
: St. Martin’s Press, (2001), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (vi), 215pp.
First Edition. With chapters on the Library of Congress, Folger Library,
Beinecke Library, Forgers, selling books on the internet, and more. Very fine in
jacket. (11115) $22.50 $8

117.
(GOLLANCZ, Victor). EDWARDS, Ruth Dudley. Victor
Gollancz. A Biography.
London
: Gollancz, 1987, octavo, boards in dust jacket. 782pp. First Edition. This
biography presents the power of Gollancz’s commitments: he founded the Left
Book Club, Save Europe Now and the Campaign against Capital Punishment.
Illustrated. New. (258) $40.00 $7
118.
(GOUDY, Frederic). BRUCKNER, D.J.R. Frederic
Goudy.
New York
: Abrams, 1990, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 144pp. First Edition. A critical
study of this master type designer, who did not draw his first alphabet until he
was 30, nor count himself a professional type designer until he was 46. The
final chapter includes an annotated list of the more than a hundred Goudy
typefaces, each highlighted with quotations from Goudy’s theories of design
and aesthetics. Illustrated with photographs. (9803) $39.95
$17
119.
(GUTENBERG, Johann). MAN, John. The
Gutenberg Revolution. The Story of a Genius and an Invention that Changed the
World. (
London
): Review, (2002), small octavo, boards in dust jacket. (vi), 312pp. First
Edition. The history, intrigue and personalities surrounding Gutenberg’s
invention and the financing of his efforts are presented in a very readable
text. Illustrated. Very fine, clean copy. (12469) $15.00
$6
120.
(HALLIWELL-PHILLIPPS,James). SPEVACK, Marvin. James
Orchard Halliwell-Phillipps. The Life and Works of the Shakespearean Scholar and
Bookman.
New Castle
,
DE
: Oak Knoll Press, 2001, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 624pp. First Edition.
Known mainly as a Shakespearean scholar and collector, James Orchard
Halliwell-Phillipps published nearly six hundred books and pamphlets on
everything from literature to the history of science, theology, and much more.
In 1872 he not only married Henrietta Phillips, daughter of the antiquary and
collector Sir Thomas Phillipps (and added her maiden name to his) but he also
presented to the Edinburgh University Library his Shakespeareana collection. The
collection includes nearly all the editions of Shakespeare printed before 1660.
A fascinating man and true scholar. Illustrated. New. (10656) $49.95
$12
121.
(HANDWRITING). THORNTON, Tamara Plakins. Handwriting
in
America
. A Cultural History.
New Haven
: Yale Univ Press, (1996), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 248pp. First
Edition. From the jacket - “Script emerged in the eighteenth century as a
medium intimately associated with the self, in contrast to the impersonality of
print. But thereafter, just what kind of self would be defined or revealed in
script was debated in the context of changing economic and social realities,
definitions of manhood and womanhood, and concepts of mind and body. Thornton
details the parties to these disputes: writing masters who used penmanship
training to form and discipline character; scientific experts who chalked up
variations in script to mere physiological idiosyncrasy; and autograph
collectors and handwriting analysts who celebrated signatures that broke
copybook rules as marks of personality, revealing the uniqueness of the self.”
With brief mention of forgery and forgers. Illustrated and with a detailed
index. Very fine copy. (10534) $25.00 $9
122.
HARVEY
, P.D.A. Editing Historical Records.
(
London
): The British Library, (2001), tall octavo, printed boards. (vix), 104pp. First
Edition. This book is about editing documentary texts based on three principles:
be accurate; say what you are going to do and do it; and give full references to
the document and describe it. Among the issues discussed are: selection of
documents; the quest for accuracy; normalization; translation; punctuation,
abbreviations; calendaring; presentation and layout; consistency in the use of
symbols; the glossary; and indexing, including indexing people, places and
subjects. An invaluable books for archivists and historians. Illustrated in
black and white. New. (14989) $25.00 $10
123.
(HEBREW MANUSCRIPTS). TAHAN, Ilana. Hebrew
Manuscripts. The Power of Script and Image. (
London
): The British Library, (2007), large octavo, black boards in dust jacket. 160
pp. First Edition. The written word holds sacred value to Jewish people and this
means that books have always played a central role in the development and
transmission of their religion and culture. During the Middle Ages, the art of
the book became the chief medium of artistic creativity for Jewish communities
in Europe and the
Near East
. Today we have striking evidence of their belief in the power of the written
word in the beautifully decorated Bibles, liturgies, and legal codes that have
survived and been preserved by the British Library. In Hebrew Manuscripts, Ilana
Tahan explores the fascinating milieu that Jewish scribes and artists worked in
during the medieval period. With Judaism widely suppressed, these bookmakers
were heavily influenced by the artistic trends of the majority cultures that
surrounded them. This isolation from other Jewish communities led to two
dominant traditions within Hebrew illumination styles: those that drew from
Islamic art for inspiration and those that exhibited an affinity with Christian
methods. Nonetheless, the exquisitely crafted images reproduced here are a vivid
testimony to a distinctly Jewish creativity and passion for books and an
enthralling look into the world of Jewish rituals and customs. Illustrated with
140 color plates. New. (17442) $35.00 $12
124.
(HEMINGWAY, Ernest). HEMINGWAY, Hilary and Carlene Brennen. Hemingway
in
Cuba
. (
New York
:: Rugged Land Books,, 2003),, quarto, brown boards. (xii), 146pp. First
Edition. From the dust jacket, “A richly illustrated collection of stories
about Ernest Hemingway and his love affair with
Cuba
.” New in dust jacket. (13370) $20.00 $8
125.
(HOGARTH, William). CRASKE, Matthew. William
Hogarth. (Princeton):
Princeton
University Press, (2000), small quarto, pictorial paper wrappers. 80pp. First
American Edition. Hogarth was one of the most famous, innovative and influential
artists of the 18th century. This new survey provides an account of his creative
personality through a discussion of aspects of 18th century social and cultural
history, revealing Hogarth’s place within national society. Hogarth had a
significant impact on the ideology of the period because of his preoccupation
with satire and his interest in charity, independence and individual moral
responsibility. With 32 color and 28 black and white illustrations. Very fine.
(14458) $15.95 $6
126.
HOLMES, Heather and David Finkelstein (editors). Thomas
Nelson and Sons. Memories of an
Edinburgh
Publishing House. (East Linton): Tuckwell Press, (2001), small octavo,
pictorial wrappers. (xxiv), 130pp. First Edition. A book about the experiences
of four men who worked at Thomas Nelson and Sons, one of the largest printing
and publishing houses in
Edinburgh
. They speak of their work practices, techniques, customs and traditions, and
employer-employee relations. Nelson’s was not only a place of work but also a
social center as the family-run firm had a keen interest in the welfare of its
workforce. Very fine. (15001) $12.50 $5
127.
(
HUNTINGTON
LIBRARY). Guide to British Historical
Manuscripts in the
Huntington
Library. (
San Marino
, CA): Huntington Library, 1982, octavo, green cloth. (xiv), 448pp. First
Edition. The third volume of a four-part series Guide to Manuscripts in the
Huntingto Library. This volume surveys archives containing 450,000 pieces,
including the Stowe,
Hastings
, Ellesmere, Loudoun, and Battle Abbey papers. These historical manuscripts
range in date from the 11th to the 20th centuries. Very fine. (17219) $30.00
$11
128.
(
HUNTINGTON
LIBRARY). Guide to Literary Manuscripts
in the
Huntington
Library. (
San Marino
, CA): Huntington Library, 1979, octavo, maroon boards with gilt lettering on
front cover and spine. (x), 539pp. First Edition. The second of a four-part
series Guide to Manuscripts in the Huntington Library. This volume lists at
least 125,000 literary manuscripts listed according to author and arranged
alphabetically. Contains general information divided into five categories:
verse, prose, letters, documents, and other. Very fine. (17222) $30.00
$11

129.
HUTNER, Martin and Jerry Kelly. A
Century for the Century. Fine Printed Books from 1900 to 1999. (
Jaffrey
,
NH
): David R. Godine, 2004, large quarto, blue cloth in dust jacket. (lxii),
110pp. Revised Edition. From the Foreword, “This survey includes only books
printed from the greco-roman alphabets in Europe and America...We have, however,
considered the book as a whole - with all the elements - from typography and
paper through presswork and binding - taken into account...On the following
pages are some of the most beautiful, finely printed books produced during the
twentieth century arranged in chronological order.” Each of the one hundred
books chosen is represented with an illustration and a commentary as to why it
was included. New. (13297) $45.00 $18
130.
(
ICELAND
). SIGUROARDOTTIR, Porunn. Manuscript
Material, Correspondence, and Graphic Material in the Fiske Icelandic
Collection. A Descriptive Catalogue.
Ithaca
: Cornell Univ Press, 1994, octavo, cloth. (xii), (294)pp. First Edition. This
catalogue lists all Icelandic manuscripts in the possession of the Fiske
Icelandic Collection, rotographs of Icelandic manuscripts made for the
collection, manuscripts written by others than Icelanders on Icelandic or Nordic
subjects, handwritten marginal notations and glassaries in printed works,
interleaved books with manuscript material, and, finally, Fiske’s and Halldor
Hermannsson’s personal manuscripts. Very fine. (10545) $17.50
$6
131.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). BACKHOUSE, Janet. The
Isabella Breviary. (
London
): The British Library, (1993), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 64pp. First Edition.
Written and illuminated in Flanders during the late15th century, the manuscript
was presented to Queen Isabella of
Castile
by Francisco de Rojas to commemorate the marriages of her two children. This
breviary is one of the most splendid of Flemish illuminated manuscripts and the
author provides comprehensive coverage of its contents and decoration.
Illustrated in color and black and white with many full-page reproductions. New.
(14999) $18.50 $7
132.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). BACKHOUSE, Janet and Christopher de Hamel. The
Becket Leaves. (
London
): The British Library, (1988), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 32pp. First Edition.
The four-leaf fragment from a 13th century verse “Life of St. Thomas Becket”
are all that survive from the only illustrated medieval manuscript of his life.
The authors set the Leaves in their historical context and tell the story of
their survival and rediscovery. Among the lively illustrations depicted are one
of the earliest pictures of an English coronation, an important scene of a royal
feast complete with early gothic metalwork, drawings of soldiers, and costumes
of all classes from king and pope to peasant. Illustrations in color and black
and white. New. (14996) $18.50 $7
133.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). BUZWELL, Greg. Saints
in Medieval Manuscripts. (
London
): The British Library, (2005), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 64 pp. First
Edition. With their power to intercede directly with God on behalf of the
living, saints were a powerful source of inspiration in the Middle Ages,
reassurance and solace, for kings and beggars alike. The lives and legends of
some of the more familiar saints and martyrs, including St Francis of
Assisi
and St. Mary Magdalene. Illustrated in color throughout. Very fine. (21775)
$15.00 $6
603) 772-8443
COLOPHON @ RCN.COM
134.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). CAHN, Walter. Romanesque
Manuscripts. The Twelfth Century. (
London
): Harvey Miller Publishers, (1996), folio, boards in dust jacket. First
Edition. Two volumes. Volume One: Text & Illustrations, 48, (194)pp. of
illustrations in black and white and in color; Volume Two: Catalogue, (220) pp.
This is the first publication to appear in the “Survey of Manuscripts
Illuminated in
France
,” a definitive multi-part reference work covering the output of French
manuscript illumination from the 7th to the 16th century. The present survey
covers the very large body of material that survives from the intensely creative
Romanesque period. In his selection, Professor Cahn discusses not only the high
points of the illuminator’s art, but has been specially concerned to exemplify
the range and variety produced in the 12th century. This manuscript art enriched
not only the lavish and precious liturgical books of which the great Bibles are
outstanding examples, but also lives of saints, illustrated cartularies and
books of canon law, as well as literary and historical writings. 152 manuscripts
from this period are here catalogued and illustrated. The Catalogue gives
detailed information about format, style and iconography, contents provenance
and literature for each manuscript, and is particularly valuable for the
descriptions of the artists and scribes who were of exceptional caliber. Prof.
Cahn discusses patronage as well as the impetus for the production of these
outstanding manuscripts. Very fine. (11884) $225.00
$55
135.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). CALKINS, Robert G. The
Franklin D. Murphy Lectures V. Programs of Medieval Illumination. Univ of
Kansas., (1984), quarto, cloth. 157pp. First Edition. The two lectures printed
in this volume deal with widely separated periods of medieval manuscript
illumination. Both essays examine two highpoints of medieval illumination: the
first concerning developments in the early Middle Ages, and the second at the
beginning of the fifteenth century. 104 illustrations. Very fine copy. (11987)
$25.00 $9
136.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). CAMILLE, Michael. Master
of Death. The Lifeless Art of Pierre Remiet, Illuminator.
New Haven
: Yale Univ Press, 1996, large 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. 296pp. First Edition.
Imaginative, innovative, and illustrated with some of the most striking images
of the Middle Ages, this book is a “history of death in miniature” as told
in hundreds of tiny pictures produced by fourteenth-century manuscript
illuminator, Pierre Remiet, whose specialty was the representation of death, old
age, and decay. Michael Camille explores the artist’s work, shedding light on
medieval perceptions of death, its fascination with the macabre, and the
relationship between mortality and image-making itself. With 145 black and white
and 45 colorplates. New. (11015) $65.00
$25

137.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). CAMILLE, Michael. Mirror
in Parchment.
London
: Reaktion Books , 1998, octavo, tan boards in dust jacket. (411) pp. First
Edition. In Mirror in Parchment, Michael Camille presents a far-reaching
analysis and critique of the use of the Luttrell Psalter illuminations as
records of historical experience, examining the Psalter as part of a particular
medieval society’s self-construction rather than as its reflection. With 163
illustrations, 16 in full color. As new. (13496) $45.00
$18
(603) 772-8443
COLOPHON @ RCN.COM
138.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). The
Estelle Doheny Collection. Part II. Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts.
London
: Christie, Manson & Woods, Dec 2, 1987, large quarto, cloth. (126)pp. 46
items listed. From the Foreword to the catalogue: “Although her main interest
was book collecting, she nevertheless managed to assemble a small, but select
collection containing some quite remarkable manuscripts... Every aspect of
medieval manuscript production is represented, from fine examples of early
German monastic books to late Renaissance calligraphic works and the remarkable
cut-work book for Anne of Austria. The dominant theme of the collection is
religious, but in each category the choices were obviously careful and
remarkably judicious...” Extensively illustrated with 14 black and white and
66 full color illustrations. Fine. (50) $40.00
$12
139.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). EVANS, Mark. The
Sforza Hours. (
London
): The British Library, (1992), octavo, pictorial wrappers. (64)pp. First
Edition. One of the finest surviving Renaissance illuminated manuscripts with a
fascinating history. A substantial part of the book was stolen after being
completed around 1490 by Birago for the widow of Galeazzo Sforza, Duke of Milan
and thirty years later her heir commissioned an additional sixteen miniatures to
complement Birago’s. What began as a masterpiece of the Milanese late
Quattrocento was completed in the vanguard of the Northern Renaissance. The
illuminations have richly detailed borders, initials, and vignettes in deep
blues, greens, and rich reds. Illustrations in color and black and white. New.
(14997) $18.50 $7
140.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). FERRARI, Mirella. Medieval
and Renaissance Manuscripts in
California
Libraries.
University
of
California
,
Los Angeles
.
Los Angeles
:
Univ.
of
California Press
, (1991), quarto, cloth. (188)pp. followed by 32pp. of photographic plates.
First Edition. Edited by R. H. Rouse. These manuscripts in the library of the
University of California, Los Angeles, include psalters, books of hours,
collections of sermons and law books, most dating from the late middle ages, and
many seemingly owner- produced. Indexes list the manuscripts by Place and Date,
Manuscripts by Secundo folio, Binding Date, Saints and Religious Feasts,
Iconography, and Person, Institutions and Places Associated with the
Manuscripts. Very fine. (11634) $47.50 $16
141.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). HINDMAN, Sandra, Mirella Levi D’Ancona, et.
al. The Robert Lehman Collection. IV.
Illuminations.
New York
:
Metropolitan
Museum
of Art, (1997), large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 240pp. First
Edition. “The miniatures and cuttings from medieval and Renaissance
manuscripts in the Robert Lehman Collection represent the major schools of
illumination that flourished in Europe from the fourteenth to the sixteenth
century...A biography of each artist and copious illustrations supplement the
extensive catalogue entries, which place each of the illuminations in an art
historical context that is as specific as possible.” Extensively illustrated
in black and white and in color. Very fine. (11630) $100.00
$30
142.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). KATZENSTEIN, Ranee and Emilie Savage-Smith. The
Leiden
Aratea. Ancient Constellations in a Medieval Manuscript.
Malibu
: J. Paul Getty Museum, 1988, octavo, wrappers. 36pp. First Edition. A
discussion of the astronomical and meteorological illuminations, the poem, and
the astrological miniatures in the ninth-century manuscript now in the
University Library at
Leiden
. Numerous illustrations in black and white and color. Very fine. (11065) $12.50
$5
143.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). MARKS, Richard and Nigel Morgan. The
Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting. 1200-1500.
New York
: George Braziller, (1981), quarto, wrappers. 119 pp. First Edition. Among the
themes discussed are the importance of the Anglo-Saxon tradition of drawing in
the thirteenth-century illumination as represented by Matthew Paris, William de
Brailes and other artists implementing the tinted-drawing technique; the role of
the Court in the introduction of the French style of illumination; the
elaboration of marginalia and border decoration; and the advent of the
International Gotic Style. Forty color plates illustrate some of the finest
achievements of medieval painting, including the Lindesey Psalter, the Oscott
Psalter, the Liber Regalis, the Beaufort/Beauchamp Hours, and the rarely
reproduced Sherborne Missal. A detailed commentary on each of the plates and a
bibliography to the manuscripts are provided. Very fine. (12569) $20.00
$8
144.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). Masterpieces
of the J. Paul Getty Museum. Illuminated Manuscripts.
Los Angeles
: J. Paul Getty Museum, (1997), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 128pp. First
Edition. The
Getty
Museum’s collection of illuminated manuscripts, featured in this book,
comprises masterpieces of medieval and Renaissance art. Dating from the tenth to
the sixteenth century, they were produced in
France
,
Italy
,
Belgium
,
Germany
,
England
,
Spain
,
Poland
, and the eastern
Mediterranean
. Among the highlights are four Ottonian manuscripts; Romanesque treasures from
Germany
,
Italy
, and
France
; an English Gothic Apocalypse; and late medieval manuscripts painted by such
masters as Jean Fouquet, Girolamo da Cremona, Simon Marmion, and Joris Hoefnagel.
Included are many objects that have never before been reproduced, as well as all
of the Museum’s spectacular new acquisitions-among them Boccaccio’s Fates of
Illustrious Men and Women, a manuscript magnificently illuminated in
France
in the fifteenth century. Featured are glistening liturgical books, intimate
and touching devotional books for private use, books of the Bible, lively
histories by Giovanni Bocaccio and Jean Froissart, and a breathtaking model book
of calligraphy, Mira calligraphiae monumenta . Very fine. (10452) $35.00
$12
145.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). THOMAS, Marcel. The
Golden Age. Manuscript Painting at the Time of Jean, Duke of
Berry
.
New York
: George Braziller, (1979), quarto, wrappers. 119 pp. First Edition. The victory
of Charles V (1364-1380) against the English, and against his own feudal
nobility, marked the beginning of a Golden Age in the history of book
illumination. During the late fourteenth and early fifteenth century,
magnificent manuscripts emerged from scriptoria all over Europe, especially in
France
, setting new standards for fine illumination. Among the most brilliant
achievements were those that emerged through the patronage of Charles’s
brother, Jean, Duke of Berry, whose interest in fine books earned him the title
of “prince of medieval bibliophiles.” In this volume, pages from his
treasured volumes- including The Belles Heures, The Grandes Heures, and the
jewel of his collection, The Tre Riches Heures - are reproduced, together with
folios from beautifully illuminated secular books, such as the Tacuinum
Sanitatis (or Medieval Health Handbook) and Terence Des Ducs, among others. Very
fine. (12568) $20.00 $8
146.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). WILLIAMS, John. Early
Spanish Manuscript Illumination.
New York
: George Braziller, (1977), quarto, wrappers. 119 pp. First Edition. Of special
interest among Spain’s artistic treasures are the manuscripts produced from
the seventh through the eleventh centuries, especially those masterpieces which
were decorated in the Mozarabic style. John Williams has provded the
introduction and commentaries to the individual folios reproduced here. Very
fine. (12567) $20.00 $6
147.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). WRIGHT, C. E. English
Heraldic Manuscripts in the
British
Museum
.
London
:
British
Museum
Publications, (1973), octavo, wrappers. 32pp, 16 plate. First Edition. Also
illustrated with four color plates. A brief history of the English heraldic
material in the
British
Museum’s manuscript collection. Very fine. (7572) $12.50
$5
148.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). WRIGHT, David H. The
Roman Vergil and the Origins of Medieval Book Design. (
London
): Univ of Toronto Press, (2002), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 72 pp. First
Edition. The Roman Vergil (or ‘Codex Romanus’, so named by Valeriano in
1521) is one of the most precious manuscripts in the Vatican Library. Produced
in
Rome
before the end of the 5th century AD, it is a finely designed and beautifully
illuminated copy of the works of Vergil. All twenty illuminated pages are
reproduced in sequence, with explanatory text. In the accompanying commentary,
the author provides a wide-ranging discussion of the place of the manuscript in
the history of art and of book design, illustrated with comparative material
from other manuscripts, mosaics, and ivories, along with an analysis of the
script and letter forms. 25 color and 15 b&w illustrations. New. (13478)
$29.95 $12
149.
(ILLUSTRATED BOOKS). JESTIN, Loftus. The
Answer to the Lyre. Richard Bentley’s Illustrations for Thomas Gray’s Poems.
Philadelphia
: Univ of Pennsylvania Press, (1990), large 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. 355pp.
First Edition. From the dust jacket: ‘In 1753 Robert Dodsley published Designs
by Mr. R. Bentley, for Six Poems by Mr. T. Gray. Sponsored by Horace Walpole,
this luxurious quarto was the first major aesthetic expression of the Strawberry
Hill circle and a landmark in English book illustrations. Kenneth Clark has
called it “the most graceful monument to Gothic Rococo.” Its witty interplay
between illustration and text anticipated Blake, who studied it some thirty
years later. Among its poems is Gray’s famous Elegy Written in a Country
Church-Yard. Loftus Jestin offers a facsimile of Designs (out of print since
1786) and a full-length interdisciplinary study of the collaboration of Bentley,
Gray, and Walpole that produced this extraordinary book. He shows the way poems
and illustrations at once complement, compete with, and invigorate each other,
and he examines Strawberry Hill, Walpole’s house at Twickenham, where
Bentley’s genius flourished. Very fine. (10611) $15.00
$6
150.
(ILLUSTRATED BOOKS). MELLBY, Julie. Splendid
Pages. The Molly and Walter Bareiss Collection of Modern Illustrated Books.
New York
:
Hudson
Hills Press, (2003), large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (224)pp. First
Edition. The Toledo Museum of Art has one of the world’s finest and most
comprehensive collections devoted to modern illustrated books. Thanks to 40
years of collecting by Molly and Walter Bareiss, this collection holds over
1,400 volumes dating from the 1850s through 2000. Mr. and Mrs. Bareiss
generously donated the entire collection to the Toledo Museum of Art in 1984
and, as a special valentine to the Bareiss family, the
Toledo
Museum
will open a major exhibition of these books entitled Splendid Pages: The Molly
and Walter Bareiss Collection of Modern Illustrated Books on February 14, 2003.
The Modern Illustrated Book collection, now at the
Toledo
Museum
, includes a virtual who’s who of late 19th- and 20th-century artists,
including such luminaries as Marc Chagall, Aristide Maillol, Henri Matisse, Joan
Miró, Pablo Picasso, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Robert Motherwell, and Robert
Rauschenberg. Significant volumes include Parallè lement by Paul Verlaine and
Pierre Bonnard, Die Gesä nge des Maldoror by Georg Baselitz and Comte de Lautréamont
and Dlia Golosa (For the Voice) by El Lissitzky and Vladimir Vladimirovich
Maiakovsky.
Toledo
Museum
curator Julie Mellby has assembled contributions from individuals devoted to
the Book Arts as collectors, artists, poets, publishers, and historians. Walter
Bareiss contributes “Recollections of a Book Addict,” Eleanor Garvey writes
about Philip Hofer as a pioneer scholar of book arts, and more. With a
comprehensive checklist, index, and bibliography. With 105 New. (11879) $65.00
$24
151.
(INCUNABULA). Incunables from the Schoyen Collection.
New York
: Sotheby’s, Dec 12, 1991, quarto, boards. (x), (90)pp, illustrated with 64pp.
of color plates. 45 items listed. The Schoyen Collection began in 1955 with the
acquisition of a printed book containing a manuscript fragment. Continuing to
collect both incunables and manuscripts, the manuscripts soon outpaced the
collecting of incunables. These 45 incunables were thus put up for sale in order
to concentrate on manuscripts. Included are books printed by Johann Fust and
Peter Schoffer, Anton Koberger and Johann Mentelin. Fine copy. (3727) $20.00
$6
152.
ISAAC, Peter and Barry McKay, (editors). The
Human Face of the Book Trade. Print Culture and Its Creators.
Winchester
: St. Paul’s, 1999, octavo, boards. 228pp. First Edition. Contains thirteen
essays: “Henry Cotton and W H Allnutt: two Pioneer Book- Trade Historians”
by Paul Morgan; “William Smellie and the Printer’s Role in the
Eighteenth-Century Edinburgh Book Trade” by Stephen W. Brown; “ William
Buchan’s ‘Domestic Medicine’: Laying Book History Open” by Richard B.
Sher; Jonathan Sanderson on “Medical Secrets and the Book Trade...”; “
Charles Elliot and the London Booksellers int he Early Years” by Warren
McDougall; “Charles Elliot and the English Provincial Book Trade” by Peter
Isaac; “Scotland and the Welsh-Language Book Trade during the Second half of
the Nineteenth Century” by Philip Henry Jones; Brenda J. Scragg on “ William
Ford, Manchester Bookseller”, and more. (8989) $39.95
$12
153.
JACKSON, William A. and Emma Unger (editors). The
Carl H. Pforzheimer Library, English Literature, 1475-1700. Three volumes.
Los Angeles/New Castle: Heritage Book Shop/Oak Knoll Press, 1997, quarto, cloth.
1, 350pp. Reprint. This legendary three-volume work fully describes over 1,300
English literary rare books and manuscripts in the Carl H. Pforzheimer Library,
one of the foremost American collections of early English literature. A valuable
reference for the scholar, researcher, librarian, book collector and bookseller,
the bibliography also puts each description into various contexts: authorship,
textual authority, sequence of editions and publishing history, reference
concordance and rarity. The illustrated catalog is primarily arranged in
alphabetical order by author. The works in the Library are the finest examples
of the plays, poems, novels, essays, polemical writings, and translations of the
best, most influential, and most representative English writers of the period
1475 to 1700. All major writers (Shakespeare, Milton, Marvell, Donne, Congreve,
Marlowe, and Bacon, for example) are available in first and important editions.
The
Milton
holdings are enhanced by a copy of Comus with the author’s manuscript
annotations. The Shakespeare plays and poems include several quarto editions of
plays and all four of the folio editions of his works; and the Marlowe books
include great rarities. This collection is now housed at the
Harry
Ransom
Humanities
Research
Center
at the
University
of
Texas
at
Austin
. New. (12129) $350.00 $125
154.
(JAMES, Henry). EDEL, Leon and Adline R. Tintner, (editors). The
Library of Henry James.
Ann Arbor
: U.M.I. Research Press, (1987), octavo, maroon cloth in dust jacket. (x),
106pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Divided into three parts,
this study discusses the two libraries of Henry James, lists the original
inventory with codes identifying present locations, and in a final essay
explores the ways in which these books influenced what Jame swrote and what his
characters read. Very fine. (266) $15.00 $5
155.
(JOHNSON, Samuel). MARTIN, Peter. Samuel
Johnson. A Biography.
London
: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (2008), octavo, brown boards in dust jacket. (xx),
522 pp. First Edition. “Peter martin has written a humane, coherent and
accessible life of the great eighteenth-century polymath, deftly and
sympathetically exploring his personal relationships and psyche while also
locating him in the literary culture of his age.” Henry Hitchings.
Illustrated. Very fine. (21770) $25.00
$9
156.
JOLAS, Eugene. Man from
Babel
. Edited, Annotated, and Introduced by Andreas Kramer and Rainer Rumold.
New Haven
: Yale University Press, (1998), octavo, maroon cloth in dust jacket. (xl),
326pp. First Edition. An autobiography of Jolas, an American press officer who
after the war became involved in the denazification of German intellectual life.
This memoir reveals the multicultural concerns of Jolas and lluminates an entire
literary and historical era covering his years as editor of “transition” and
as publisher of Joyce’s Finnegan’s Wake. Photo illustrations reproduced in
black and white. New. (14201) $20.00 $8
157.
(JUDAICA). GOLB, Norman. Spertus
College
of
Judaica Yemenite
Manuscripts.
Chicago
: Spertus
College
of
Judaica Press
, 1972, quarto, red cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), (117)pp. First Edition. The
sudden flight of Jews from
Yemen
to
Israel
in 1949-50, brought their mainly handwritten books into circulation. Written in
Hebrew and Judaeo-Arabic, these manuscripts include bibles and commentaries
thereon, treatises on law and ritual, homiletical and philosophical texts,
liturgy and secular poetry, and historical documents illuminating aspects of the
social life of the Yemenite Jewry. Illustrated. Minor scuffing to jacket, else
fine. (14593) $30.00 $9
158.
KELLIHER, Hilton and Sally Brown. English
Literary Manuscripts. (
London
): British Library, (1986), octavo, wrappers. 80pp. First Edition. Beowulf,
Piers Plowman, The Canterbury Tales, Le Morte d’Arthur, the play of Sir Thomas
More, Urn-burial, Gray’s Elegy, A Sentimental Journey, Kubla Khan, Don Juan,
Jane Eyre, Middlemarch, Alice’s Adventures Under Ground, Pygmalion, Mrs
Dalloway, Finnegan’s Wake... These, with many other autograph fair copies and
drafts, corrected proofs and private letters, are illustrated and put into
context in this short survey of the British Library’s unparalleled
collections. Many illustrations. Fine. (11064) $17.50
$8
159.
KEMP, Sandra, Charlotte Mitchell and David Trotter. Edwardian
Fiction. An
Oxford
Companion.
Oxford
:
Oxford
University Press, 1997, quarto, boards in dust jacket. 431 pp. First Edition.
Genre entries allow an unprecedented overview of Edwardian literary
preoccupations, from exoticism and historical romance to spy stories and science
fiction. Entries on 800 authors, almost half of them women, forgotten writers
alongside the great story-tellers of the day. Very fine copy. (12013) $35.00
$11
160.
KNELMAN, Judith. Twisting in the Wind. The Murderess and the English Press.
Toronto
: Univ of Toronto Press, (1998), octavo, cloth. (xxviii), 322p. First Edition.
Women as serial killers and their treatment by the popular press. Illustrated.
Very fine. (11815) $27.50 $9
161.
LAKE,
Carlton
. Confessions of a Literary
Archaeologist. (
New York
): New Directions, (1990), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (x), 190pp. First
Edition. “Filled with examples of the true collector’s cunning and
gamesmanship, here is the adventurous tale of Carlton Lake’s life-long
treasure hunt in building the finest collection of research and manuscript
materials on modern French literature and the arts anywhere outside Paris. The
author reveals many secrets about the lives and works of Matisse, Ravel,
Gertrude Stein, Cocteau, Valery, Jarry, Satie, Celine, Baudelaire, and Toulouse-
Lautrec.”
Carlton
Lake
is the Executive Curator of the
Humanities
Research
Center
at the
University
of
Texas
at
Austin
, where his collection is housed. Illustrated. Very fine. (9800) $25.00
$10
162.
(LANKES, J. J). TAYLOR, Welford Dunaway. The
Woodcut Art of J. J. Lankes.
Boston
: Godine, 1999, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 120pp. First Edition. “Lankes
worked exclusively in the East, and his woodcuts, mostly of scenery and
structures, range from Northern Vermont to his adopted state,
Virginia
, with brief excursions into
New York
and
Pennsylvania
. He was commissioned on a regular basis to illustrate books, the most famous of
these designs certainly being the ones he created for Robert Frost’s poetry.
These and the glorious woodcuts he published of Virginia were probably his
crowning achievement, but this retrospective tribute contains a complete
overview of his work, including the Christmas cards, illustrations of weather
sayings, Bucks Country stone barns, and occasional ephemeral pieces.” With an
extensive bibliography of Lankes’s published work as well as a collation of
his prints. New. (6954) $40.00 $12

163.
(LIBRARIES). CASSON, Lionel. Libraries
in the Ancient World.
New Haven
: Yale Univ Press, 2001, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition.
Casson recounts the development of ancient library buildings, systems, holdings,
and patrons, addressing questions on a wide variety of topics, such as: What was
the connection between the rise in education and literacy and the growth of
libraries? Who contributed to the early development of public libraries,
especially the great library at
Alexandria
? What did ancient libraries include in their holdings? How did ancient
libraries acquire books? What was the nature of publishing in the Greek and
Roman world? How did different types of users (royalty, scholars, religious
figures) and different kinds of “books” (tablets, scrolls, codices) affect
library arrangements? How did Christianity transform the nature of library
holdings? With 30 illustrations. Very fine. (11027) $22.95
$8
(603) 772-8443
COLOPHON @ RCN.COM
164.
(LIBRARY OF CONGRESS). COLE, John Y. and Henry Hope Reed, (editors). The
Library of Congress. the Art and Architecture of the
Thomas
Jefferson
Building
.
New York
: W. W. Norton, (1997), large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 320pp. First
Edition. In celebration of the centenary of the original Library building. With
essays by John Y. Cole, Henry Hope Reed, Pierce Rice, Herbert Small, Richard
Murray, Thomas P. Somma, and Barbara Wolanin. Preface by Arthur Ross, Foreword
by James H. Billiington, Introductions by Daniel J. Boorstein and Brendan Gill.
Beautifully illustrated. Very fine in very fine jacket. (13315) $50.00
$17
165.
(LITHOGRAPHED BOOKS). TWYMAN, Michael. Early
Lithographed Books, A Study of the Design and Production of Improper Books in
the Age of the Hand Press.
London
: Farrand Press, 1990, quarto, cloth. 371pp. First Edition. . “When Aloys
Senefelder invented lithography in 1796, he made it possible to produce books
without the use of a hand-press. It revolutionized publishing, making it
possible to reproduce cheaply and efficiently short- hand symbols, calligraphy,
facsimiles, military maps, music, accounting tables, etc. This remarkable book
by Michael Twyman is the first to give a comprehensive history of early books
produced by the application of Senefelder’s method. It is the result of twenty
years of scholarship that continued after the publication of his book,
Lithography, 1800-1850 by the Oxford University Press in 1970. In addition to
the extensive text, the book features a bibliographic catalogue of over 420
lithographed books from the period. Each entry has full pagination, the book’s
publication price (when available), and other useful annotations. It is the
first such catalogue of early lithographed books available and will be extremely
useful to collectors, booksellers, librarians, and scholars interested in the
field. Twyman’s text includes chapters on Lithographic Incunables; Military
Manuals; The Presses at Chatham and Metz; The Lithographic Publications of Sir
Thomas Phillipps; Books on Accounting and other ‘ Difficult Composition’;
Music Method Books; Non-Latin Scripts; Lithography and Phonography; The Books of
Isaac Pitman; Books with Pictures;... Facsimiles of Autographs; and
Photolithographed Facsimiles and Reprints. There are also bibliographies and an
index. New. (7431) $45.00 $18
166.
(LITHOGRAPHY). TWYMAN, Michael. Breaking
the Mould. The First Hundred Years of Lithography. Panizzi Lectures Volume
16.
London
: British Library, 2001, octavo, wrappers. 192pp. First Edition. The changes
brought about by technical developments in lithography affected the design and
production of a wide range of graphic material: books, prints, music, maps, and
ephemera. Underpinning this text is the view that lithographic printers and
their co-workers revealed limitations in the capabilities of earlier methods of
print production by exploring the range of opportunities offered by the new
process. Michael Twyman demonstrates how these print workers responded to the
economy, directness, versatility, and autographic qualities of lithography, and
how some of the techniques they used led to the blurring of distinctions between
printing processes. He then explores the lithographically printed products of
the nineteenth century, and argues that the categorization of printing by
artifact - introduced for practical reasons by museums and libraries - obscures
some of the most significant contributions made by the process during its first
one hundred years. New. (11048) $40.00
$14
167.
(LITTLE, BROWN COMPANY). One
Hundred and Fifty Years of Publishing 1837-1987.
Boston
: Little, Brown and Company, (1987), octavo, green cloth in pictorial dust
jacket. (x), 234pp. First Edition. An informal account of Little, Brown and
Company that records the highlights of their 150 years of publishing books and
materials in the United States. Illustrated in black and white. Very fine.
(15398) $22.50 $7
168.
MARKER, Gary. Publishing, Printing, and the origin of Intellectual Life in
Russia
, 1700-1800. Princeton:
Princeton
Univ Press, (1985), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xiii, 302pp. First Edition.
With chapters on “Book Sales and
Reading
,” “The Emergence of Private Publishing,” “Schools and Publishers,”
and “Publishing in the Provinces.” Very fine. (9799) $47.50
$15
170.
(MATHEWS, Elkin). NELSON, James G. Elkin
Mathews. Publisher to Yeats, Joyce, Pound. Madison, Wisc.: Univ of Wisconsin
Press, (1989), octavo, cloth. (300)pp. First Edition. Mathews’ career in
publishing “coincided with the transition from Victorian to modern literature,
a period which literary historians date from about 1880 to 1920...what makes
Mathews unique is the role he played in encouraging new poets...” Well
designed, his books featured innovative designers and illustrators like
Beardsley and others. With a checklist of Mathews imprints. Illustrated
throughout. Fine copy. (3732) $20.00 $8
170A..
(MATHEWS, Elkin). NELSON, James G. Elkin
Mathews. Publisher to Yeats, Joyce, Pound.
Madison
: Univ of Wisconsin Press, (1989), octavo, wrappers. (xiv), (300)pp. First
Edition. Mathews’ career in publishing “coincided with the transition from
Victorian to modern literature, a period which literary historians date from
about 1880 to 1920...what makes Mathews unique is the role he played in
encouraging new poets...” Well designed, his books featured innovative
designers and illustrators. With a checklist. Illustrated. Very fine. (275)
$12.50 $5
171.
McKAY, Barry, John Hinks, and Maureen Bell. Light
on the Book Trade. Essays in Honour of Peter Isaac. (
New Castle
): Oak Knoll Press, (2004), octavo, boards. xvi, 224pp. First Edition. One of
the Print Network Series. British provincial book history of the eighteenth and
nineteenth centuries covered by eighteen experts in the field: Caroline Archer,
Maureen Bell, Iain Beavan, Margaret Cooper, Diana Dixon, John Feather, John
Gavin, R.J. Goulden, David Griffiths, John Hinks, David Hounslow, Philip Henry
Jones, Wallace Kirsop, Lucy Lewis, Warren McDougall, Barry McKay, Michael
Powell, Linda Reynolds, Brenda J. Scragg, David Stoker and Sue Walker. With a
detailed index. Illustrated. New. (13039) $39.95
$15
172.
McKERROW, Ronald B. An Introduction to Bibliography for Literary Students.
Winchester
: St. Paul’s Bibliographies, 1994, octavo, wrappers. xxxviii, 359pp. Reissue
of the corrected Second Impression of 1928, this edition with a new introduction
by David McKitterick. An essential text for the student of the book. “While
the author carefully explains that he is not writing for book collectors, yet it
behooves every collector who aspires to the distinction of the title, to acquire
as early as possible a thorough grounding in the principles of
bibliography...” Webber, Books About Books, p.91. New. (6035) $29.95
$11
173.
McLEAN, Ruari. True to Type.
New Castle
,
DE
: Oak Knoll Press, 2000, quarto, blue cloth dust jacket. (xvi), 216pp. First
Edition. A typographical autobiography of the author as a book and magazine
designer who played a central role in British graphic design from the 1940s to
the 1980s, who edited and designed Motif (1958-67) and who wrote the Manual of
Typography published by Thames and Hudson in 1980. Illustrated in black and
white. New. (14392) $39.95 $15
174.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. A Broadside
Issued at
Mobile
(now in
Alabama
) in 1763, but printed on the
island
of
Jamaica
in the same year. Privately Printed, 1939, quarto, wrappers. (4)pp. The
broadside is reproduced in facsimile from the original in the William L.
Clements Library, with a note on the authorship and production of this
unrecorded imprint by Douglas C. McMurtrie. (9785) $17.50
$8
175.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The
Delaware
Imprints of 1761.
Metuchen
,
NJ
: Privately Printed, 1934, octavo, wrappers. 8pp. First Separate Edition.
Limited to 200 copies. (9792) $12.50 $5
176.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The Economy
of Replacing Obsolete Typefaces. octavo, in dust jacket. Offprint from
“The Artist & Advertiser”, 1932, quarto, one sheet folded once to make
(4)pp. Limited to 300 copies. Illustrated. (9798) $7.50
$3
177.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Effective
Typography and Economy. Reproducing a Speech made before
Atlanta
Printers. Offprint from “The Southern Printer”, 1932, quarto, single
sheet folded once to make (4)pp. Limited to 300 copies. (9797) $6.50
$3
178.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The Significance
to Religion of the Invention of Printing.
Chicago
:
Chicago
Club..., 1940, quarto, wrappers. 11pp. Being notes prepared for the information
of
Chicago
clergymen in preparing sermons or lectures relating to the 500th anniversary of
Gutenberg’s invention. (9782) $20.00
$8
179.
METCALF, Keyes De Witt. Random
Recollections of An Anachronism or Seventy-five Years of Library Work.
New York
: Readex, (1980), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xx, 402pp. First Edition.
Memoirs of the first forty-eight years at the New York Public Library before
becoming librarian at Harvard. Anecdotal and personal, they chronicle the
library world of
New York
and of the American Library Association through the first decades of the
century. Illustrated. A very fine, clean copy. (4262) $35.00
$14
180.
MORISON, Stanley. Early Italian
Writing-Books. Renaissance to Baroque. Edited by Nicolas Barker.
Boston
: Godine, (1990), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 219 pp. First Edition. From the
dust jacket, “Before his death in 1967, the English typographic historian
Stanley Morison had drafted a major work examining the history and development
of early Italian writing books...At last, this manuscript has been
completed...[it] examines the calligraphy of the sixteenth century from Arrighi
to Ugo da Carpi, from Taglienti to Celebrino da Udine. As always with Morison,
it is full of surprises, for this was Morison’s particular passion, and in the
area of stylistic comparisons and close observation, Morison was an undisputed
master.” With 24 duotone offset illustrations. (12605) $65.00
$23
181.
(MORISON, Stanley).
Stanley
Morison: A Portrait.
London
:
Trustees
British
Museum
, 1971, quarto, wrappers. 64pp. First Edition. Catalogue of the exhibition held
in the King’s Library,
British
Museum
, 8 July - 3 October 1971. Illustrated in the text and with 14pp. of plates at
end. Wrappers printed overall with the SM monogram design by Reynolds Stone.
Very fine copy. (4263) $25.00 $10
182.
(MORRIS, William). The Estelle Doheny Collection...Part VI. Printed Books and Manuscripts
Concerning William Morris and His Circle.
New York
: Christies, Manson & Woods, May 19, 1988, large quarto, cloth. 103pp. 139
items listed and described in detail. A remarkable section of a remarkable sale:
William Morris letters and manuscripts; Cobden-Sanderson’ s binding on
Morris’s own copy of Karl Marx, Le Capital; Morris’s original drawings for
title pages and borders of Kelmscott titles; Doves bindings; Kelmscott Press
books on vellum; page proofs, corrected; a Kelmscott Chaucer, one of 13 on
vellum; and the final, extraordinary item of a manuscript of Virgil’s Aeneid,
calligraphed by Morris (not completed -- finished by Graily Hewitt) and with
decoration begun by Morris (continued by Louise Powell) and historiated
miniatures by Charles Fairfax Murray after drawings by Edward Burne-Jones, 185
vellum leaves. Extensively illustrated with 35 black and white and 31 color
illustrations, of which 3 are fold-out. Very fine. (10941) $65.00
$25
188.
(MORRIS, William). Kelmscott Press, William Morris & His Circle. The John J. Walsdorf
Collection with a few additions.
Exeter
,
NH
: The Colophon Book Shop, 1996, octavo, wrappers. 144pp. First Edition. The
Colophon Book Shop Catalogue No. 44 with 565 items listed and described in
detail: Kelmscott Press publications; Books about the Kelmscott Press and
Printing; Writings of William Morris; Books devoted to William Morris; William
Morris and His Circle; Arts & Crafts. One of the most extensive catalogues
of William Morris and the Kelmscott Press to be issued. Handsomely printed by
The Ascensius Press,
Portland
,
Maine
, and limited to 1,000 copies. With 12 illustrations, printed in two colors.
With a Preface by the collector, Jack Walsdorf. (13043) $20.00
$8
189.
(MORRIS, William). LOCHNAN, Katharine A., Douglas E. Schoenherr and
Carole Silver, (editors). The Earthly
Paradise
: Arts and Crafts by William Morris and His Circle from Canadian Collections.
(
Toronto
):
Art
Gallery
of
Ontario
, 1993, quarto, wrappers. (xvi), 294pp. First Edition. Illustrated with
photographs. Catalogue from a traveling exhibition, September of 1993 in
Toronto
to October of 1994 in
Winnipeg
. Fifteen extensive essays on Morris, his life and work: drawings, paintings,
glass, wallpaper, textiles, ceramics, jewelry, metalwork, prints, books and
photography are all examined in separate chapters. The chapter on books of the
Kelmscott Press is by Richard Landon; with extensive notes for the 38 exhibited
items. The final chapter is most interesting for the range of photographers who
chronicled the Morris circle. Very fine copy. (9632) $45.00
$18
190.
MUGGLESTONE, Lynda. Lost for Words. The Hidden History of the
Oxford
English Dictionary.
New Haven
: Yale University Press, (2005), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket.
(xxvi), 273pp. First Edition. This book looks at the history of the great first
edition in 1928 to reveal the arguments and controversies over meanings,
definitions and pronunciation, and over which words and senses were acceptable
and which were not. New. (17738) $30.00
$8
191.
MYERS, Robin and Michael Harris, editors. Spreading the
Word. The Distribution Networks of Print 1550-1850.
Winchester
: St Paul’s , 1998, small octavo, pictorial boards. (xiii), 241 pp. Reprint of
the 1990 first edition. Part of the Publishing Pathways Series. How did printed
material in
Britain
get from producer to reader? What were the mechanics of supply by which
individuals from varied social backgrounds came into contact with print culture?
These are hard questions lying at the heart of what is sometimes called the new
bibliography. Distribution is a complex line of book trade history because it
leads out of the self-contained and familiar area of the printing office and
bookshop into the often baffling regions of redistribution and consumption,
where the evidence is often fragmentary.
London
, with its ever-increasing output in this period of books, pamphlets,
newspapers, ballads and ephemera, was always the dominant influence on the
market. In this volume, however, the contributors are almost all concerned with
aspects of the local trade in different parts of the British Isles and, in one
essay, the trade between
London
and
America
via
Scotland
. They provide a series of detailed investigations into the distribution
networks which supplemented those based in the capital, and in doing so they
give a fresh view of the developing relationship between print and society over
three centuries. Very fine. (17767) $30.00
$11
192.
(NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS). DESMOND, Ray. Great
Natural History Books and their Creators.
London
: British Library, 2003, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 176 pp. First Edition.
Among the most admired and rarest works ever created are the large-scale books
of natural history. The detailed drawings and the remarkable color reproductions
found in these magnificent editions truly astounded the art and book worlds.
Great Natural History Books and their Creators reveals the incredible stories
behind these exceptional collector’s books. Ray Desmond engagingly shares with
the reader the dramatic behind-the- scene story of how these rare volumes were
created. He conveys the hardships and sacrifices by the early artists whose
works are forever reserved in these beautiful volumes. This edition contains
over 115 illustrations (69 in full color plates), which were carefully
reproduced from the original plate pages at The British Library and other
prominent archives. New. (11982) $39.95
$13
193.
(NATURAL SCIENCE BOOKS). KNIGHT, David M. Natural
Science Books in English 1600-1900. (
London
): Portman Books, (1989), octavo, boards in dust jacket. x, 262pp. Reprint. A
comprehensive account of all the significant works which have appeared in
English during these 300 years. 4 color illustrations, 56 black and white. Very
fine. (278) $65.00 $27
195.
NICHOLLS, David. Nineteenth Century
Britain
, 1815-1914. (Folkestone): Dawson, (1978), octavo, wrappers. 170pp. Part of
the Critical Bibliographies in Modern History series. A critical evaluation of
the books on British history from the nineteenth century organized around
subject areas in history: social, political, constitutional, religion,
education, and aspects of the history of
Wales
,
Scotland
and
Ireland
. An appendix gives a guide to periodical literature. With an index. Very fine
copy. (3703) $10.00 $5
196.
(NORRIS, Frank). McELRATH, Joseph R., Jr. Frank
Norris. A Descriptive Bibliography.
Pittsburgh
:
University
of
Pittsburgh Press
, 1992, octavo, cloth. xviii, (359)pp. First Edition. Part of the
Pittsburgh
Series in Bibliography. A detailed, illustrated bibliography covering Separate
Publications; First Appearances in Books and Pamphlets; First Appearances in
Magazines and Newspapers; Keepsakes; Misattributions and Dubious Attributions.
Appendix A contains the four page revision of McTeague done for the English
edition; Appendix B contains the revised pages that appeared in the second
printing of A Man’s Woman; Appendix C lists Principal Works about Frank
Norris. With a detailed index. As new. (12515) $25.00
$11

198.
(
OLYMPIA
PRESS). ST JORRE, John de. Venus Bound.
The Erotic Voyage of the
Olympia
Press and Its Writers.
New York
: Random House, (1994), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xxii,
(362)pp. First American Edition. “...the astonishing but true story of the
flamboyant rogue publisher Maurice Girodias, whose Paris-based Olympia Press
gave birth to a curious mixture of raffish pornography and some of the most
significant fiction of the twentieth century...His father was Jack Kahane, an
Edwardian dandy who capped his life by publishing Henry Miller, Lawrence
Durrell, and Anais Nin...This is a witty and spirited account of an
extraordinary publisher who courted women, fame, fortune, and bankruptcy in
equal measure...” Very fine copy. (3552) $20.00
$8

199.
(PAPER). POSTGATE, Sarah. Patterns
for Papers.
New York
: Abrams, (1987), small octavo, boards. (14)pp. followed by 32pp. of color
plates. First American edition. One of the series of Victoria and Albert Colour
Books. A selection of Curwen papers used between the years of 1920 and early
1950s. Very fine copy. (9769) $20.00 $8
200.
(PAPERMAKING). BOWER Peter. Turner’s
Later Papers 1820-1851.
London
: Tate Gallery, 1999, octavo, wrappers. 144pp. First Edition. This is the
companion volume to Turner’s Papers 1787-1820. Once again, the author charts
the constantly developing relationships between Turner’s often very
imaginative and innovative techniques and the papers he worked on. It is no
accident that the advent of a generation of great painters in watercolor -
Turner, Girtin, Cotman, Cox and others - coincided with a time of great change
and experimentation. Illustrated with 28 color and 230 b/w examples of
Turner’s and his contemporaries’ work. New. (12279) $39.95
$12
201.
(PAPERMAKING). (HUGHES, Bob), (editor). Carrongrove.
200 years of Papermaking. (Glendaruel): Argyll Publishing, (2000), octavo,
wrappers. 96pp. First Edition. This story of papermaking charts the course of
over two centuries of continuous paper and paperboard manufacture. The banks of
the River Carron, near Denny in Stirlingshire, have seen production develop from
the 1780s to a modern paperboard plant producing for the 21st century home
market and for export worldwide. The papermakers of Carrongrove have adapted
over the years in a competitive market. Rises in levels of literacy, the growth
in trade requiring printed paper, wrapping and packaging and the explosion of
their use for marketing and promotion-- all have led to various demands for
paper and board. Many color and b&w illustrations. Very fine copy. (12171)
$15.00 $6
202.
(PAPERMAKING). McGAW, Judith. Most
Wonderful Machine. Mechanization and Social Change in
Berkshire
Paper Making, 1801-1885. (Princeton):
Princeton
Univ Press, (1987), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), 439pp. First
Edition. Illustrated. A technological and social history. Very fine. (3757)
$50.00 $18
203.
(PAPERMAKING). ROSENBAND, Leonard N. Papermaking
in Eighteenth-Century
France
. Management, Labor, and Revolution at the Montgolfer Mill 1761-1805.
Baltimore
: Johns Hopkins Univ Press, (2000), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 210pp.
First Edition. Rosenband provides a compelling account of how technological
change affected the papermaking industry, transforming an elaborate, established
system of production. Illustrated. Very fine. (12529) $20.00
$8
204.
PARRISH, M. L. Victorian Lady Novelists. George Eliot, Mrs. Gaskell, The Bronte
Sisters. First Editions in the Library at Dormy House. (Mansfield Centre,
CT: Maurizio Martino, 1994), quarto, cloth. xii, 160pp. Reprint. Limited to 150
copies of the 1933 edition. Parrish’s collection of “ Victorian Lady
Novelists” was one of the most complete extant. The collection contains all
the work of George Eliot, all but two works of Mrs. Gaskell, and all that was
published during the lifetime of the Brontes. Books are described in exhaustive
detail, often necessitating one full page of description for each entry. The
collection is now in the Princeton University Library. Very fine copy. (9767)
$60.00 $25
(603) 772-8443
COLOPHON @ RCN.COM
205.
(PARTISAN REVIEW). PHILLIPPS, William. A
Partisan View. Five Decades of the Literary Life.
New York
: Stein and Day, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 312pp. First
Edition. Phillipp’s memoir of the first fifty years of editing “The Partisan
Review” perhaps the premier intellectual magazine of the mid-twentieth
century, publishing fiction, essays and criticism. Very fine. (284) $20.00
$8
206.
(PATER, Walter). SEILER, Robert M. The
Book Beautiful. Walter Pater and the House of Macmillan.
London
: The Athlone Press, (1999), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 206pp. First
Edition. The letters collected in this book comprise an important chapter in the
life of Walter Pater’s literary career. They record in great detail the
relations between The Victorian man of letters and his publisher, Macmillan and
Co. Specifically they illustrate how such discussions affected the form as well
as the content of his books. The book provides a very full illustration and
analysis of the crucial influence of the author- publisher relationship to
literature. These reproduced letters make accessible valuable literary as well
as historical information and offer insight into the principles as well as the
practices of modern bookmaking. Very fine copy. (12167) $25.00
$9
207.
PAWLEY, Christine. Reading on the Middle Border. (
Boston
): Univ of Mass Press, (2001), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 265 pp. First
Edition. The Culture of Print in Late-Nineteenth-Century Osage,
Iowa
. Before 1876, the history of American reading practices focused on middle-
class white people living in northeastern cities. This book shifts the focus to
the
Midwest
and broadens the base of economic classes studied. A major section of her study
explores the use of the public library by “ ordinary” Americans. Very fine
copy. (12008) $30.00 $12
208.
(PEPYS LIBRARY). McKITTERICK, Rosamond and Richard Beadle. Catalogue
of the Pepys Library at
Magdalene
College
,
Cambridge
. V. Manuscripts,i. Medieval.
Suffolk
, Eng: D. S. Brewer, (1992), large 8vo, cloth. 136pp. First Edition. No fewer
than twenty-three of Pepys’s thirty-eight medieval manuscripts contain Middle
English texts, and date from the 14th and 15th centuries. Devotional tracts and
religious poetry predominate, though there is also a corpus of secular poetry by
Lydgate and Chaucer, and some scientific and medical material; a notable rarity
is the Caxton Ovid. His Latin books include Bacon’s Perspectiva
and other treatises on optics, and the mathematical treatises of Johannes de
Nemore. Some books he chose purely for their illustrations, such as a French and
Latin Apocalypse and a model book of the 15th century. The oldest book in the
collection is a late 12th- century copy of Isidore of Seville’s Etymologiae.
The catalogue effectively revises, expands, and replaces the 1922 catalogue of
M.R. James. (10276) $75.00
$24
209.
(PEPYS, Samuel). TOMALIN, Claire. Samuel
Pepys. The Unequalled Self.
New York
: Alfred A. Knopf, (2002), quarto, cloth and boards in pictorial dust jacket.
(xxxiv), (475)pp. First American Edition, Sixth printing. Although Pepys’
diary is a remarkable record of his life, the author presents a unique and
original biography illuminating his entire life from his childhood, transforming
himself into a royalist, working against the odds to create a modern navy,
dangerous years of political and religious conflict, and finally peacefully
retiring with his books, music, and friends. With 50 black and white
illustrations. Very fine. (14456) $30.00
$8
210.
(PERCY,
Walker
). HOBSON, Linda Whitney. Walker Percy: A
Comprehensive Descriptive Bibliography.
New Orleans
: Faust Publishing Company, 1878, octavo, cloth. (xviii), 118pp. First Edition.
With an Introduction by Walker Percy. A complete and detailed bibliography
covering books, periodicals, interviews, speeches, and recordings by Percy; and
books, bibliographies, dissertations and theses, and periodical appearances
about Percy. Illustrated with reproductions of title pages and dust jackets.
Fine copy. (3781) $35.00
211.
(PHOTOGRAPHY). BENDAVID-LAL, Leah. Stories
on Paper and Glass. Pioneering Photography at National Geographic.
Washington
DC
: National Geographic, (2001), quarto, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 256pp.
First Edition. Covering a range from the first photograph printed in National
Geographic in 1890 through the mid-1950’s, this book is a tribute to the
55-year career of Gilbert Hovey Grosvenor. More than 250 photographs represent a
range all over the world beginning with the pioneering days of photography.
Featured are Autochromes, the first color photographs to appear in the magazine,
vintage William Henry Jackson scenes of the unknown American West, and many
more. Extensively illustrated. Very
fine. (13727) $50.00 $21
212.
(PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY).
DENISON
, Cara Dufour, William . The Master’s
Hand. Drawings and Manuscripts from The Pierpont Morgan Library,
New York
.
New York
: The Pierpont Morgan Library, (1998), octavo, gray cloth in pictorial dust
jacket. 336pp. First Edition. Text in Engish and German. The publication for the
first exchange exhibition by the Morgan Library in the German-speaking world in
Basel and a selection of contemporary music manuscripts from the Paul Sacher
Foundation in Basel to the Morgan Library. It contains a selection of drawings,
music manuscripts, autographs, and illuminated manuscripts that reflected the
interests of the organizing institutions. Drawings by Rembrandt, Piranesi, Goya,
and Blake; handwritten scores from Bach, Mozart, Mahler, and Stravinsky; and
printed texts of Zola, Picasso, and Maupassant, are among the many writers,
artists, and scientists represented from the 15th to the 20th centuries. With
essays on each entry in English and German. Very fine. (15400) $45.00
$20
213.
(PISSARRO, Lucien). URBANELLI, Lora. The
Book Art of Lucien Pissarro with a bibliographical list of the books of the
Eragny Press 1894-1914.
Wakefield
,
RI
: Moyer Bell, (1997), quarto, cloth and printed boards in pictorial dust jacket.
(128)pp. First Edition, Limited to 1,500 copies. A stunning collection of wood
engravings created by Lucien Pissarro, son of Camille Pissarro, to illustrate
the books published by his private press. Arriving in
London
just as the Arts and Crafts movement was growing, Lucien founded the Eragny
Press that ran for twenty years and published 32 titles leaving a legacy of the
French impressionistic interest in color and light and the English aesthetic of
Arts and Crafts design. With 62 illustrations of wood engravings and numerous
other color and black and white illustrations. Very fine. (14459) $30.00
$11
214.
POWELL, Lawrence
Clark
. Books are Basic. The Essential
Lawrence
Clark Powell. Edited by John David Marshall.
Tucson
: Univ of Arizona Press, (1986), small octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii),
95pp. Second printing. “John David Marshall has combed Powell’s books,
articles, essays, and reviews to fashion a collection of quotations that best
reflect the man and his intellectual passions.” The quotations are grouped
under four headings: “On Books and Reading”; “On Libraries, Librarians,
and Librarianship”; “On Writers and Writing”; and “On Lawrence Clark
Powell.” A librarian/bibliophile who speaks for all who love the book. Very
fine. (10540) $12.50 $5
215.
(PRE-RAPHAELITES). GERE, J. A. Pre-Raphaelite
Drawings in the
British
Museum
. (
London
): British Museum Press, (1994), quarto, wrappers. 159pp. First Edition.
Illustrated with 12 color and 100 black-and-white illustrations representing the
work of William Holman Hunt, D. G. Rossetti, Millais, Woolner, Ford Madox Brown,
Edward Burne Jones, Walter Crane, William Morris, Ruskin, Sandys, William Bell
Scott, Elizabeth Siddal, Simeon Solomon, and others. Very fine. (10743) $20.00
$9
216.
(PUBLISHER’S HISTORY). BURLINGAME, Roger. Of
Making Many Books. A Hundred Years of
Reading
, Writing and Publishing.
University Park
: The Pennsylvania State University Press, (1996), quarto, black cloth. (xxxvi),
347pp. Reprint of earlier edition. One in a series in Penn State Reprints in
Book History giving second life to classic works in the field of publishing
history. This reprint, with a new introduction by Charles Scribner III,
describes the history of Charles Scribner’s Sons beginning in 1846. New,
issued without dust jacket. Very fine. (14592) $20.00
$7
217.
(PUBLISHER’S HISTORY). DARDIS, Tom. Firebrand.
The Life of Horace Liveright.
New York
: Random House, (1995), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xviii),
(398). First Edition. From the jacket: “Liveright was a man of puzzling
contradictions - a self- professed socialist and a high-living Wall Street
gambler, a deeply caring father and a compulsive philanderer. It was Liveright
who first thought of books as front-page news and invented the art of ballyhoo
to publicize them...Liveright had much to do with the creation of modern
American literature.” Liveright’s roster of authors included seven Nobel
Prize winning authors and some of the most exciting writers of the period:
Sherwood Anderson, Hart Crane, e. e. cummings, Dreiser, T. S. Eliot, Faulkner,
Hemingway, Robinson Jeffers, James Joyce, Eugene O’Neill, Ezra Pound, and many
others. Illustrated with over fifty photographs. Very fine copy. (6239) $27.50
$9
218.
(PUBLISHER’S HISTORY). GLYNN, Jennifer. Prince
of Publishers. A Biography of George Smith.
London
: Alison & Busby, (1986), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 232pp. First
Edition. The pre- eminent publisher of Victorian times, and founder of The
Dictionary of National Biography, Smith was friend and publisher of Thackeray,
Mrs. Gaskell, George Eliot, John Ruskin and many others. Very fine. (291) $25.00
$9
219.
(PUBLISHER’S HISTORY). HOWSAM, Leslie. Victorian
Imprint Kegan Paul. Publishers, Books, and Cultural History.
Toronto
: Univ of Toronto Press, 1998, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 227pp. First
Edition. The Kegan Paul imprint was created and its reputation for a
distinguished list of titles established during a forty-year period from 1871 to
1911. Several publishers, and their firms, were involved in the development of
the imprint during this period, beginning with Henry S. King and Company, and
following in 1877 with Charles Kegan Paul and his partner Alfred Chenevix
Trench. A financial crisis in 1889 forced an amalgamation with two other
businesses and the new firm changed managers periodically until George Routledge
and Son took over the business in 1911l Leslie Howsam combines biography and
analytic bibliography in her study of the Kegan Paul imprint to demonstrate the
value of publishing history as a contribution to the scholarly study of the
book. Basing her research on intensive work in the actual books, Howsam looks at
the wide range of significant titles published for the imprint. In addition, she
reconstructs a biographical and business history of the firm based on published
and unpublished accounts of the individuals involved, including the publishers
and their families, and looks at the effects of changing business practices.
Co-published with Kegan Paul. New. (9671) $45.00
$14

220.
(PUBLISHER’S HISTORY). LAMBERT, J. W. and Michael Ratcliffe. The
Bodley Head 1887-1987.
London
: The Bodley Head, (1987), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (vii), (366)pp. First
Edition. Illustrated with title pages and frontispieces from various
publications by the firm, and with photogrpahs. Founded by
John Lane
in the nineties, and publishing the notable figures of that time, The Bodley
Head moved easily into the twentieth century to publish an international list of
authors from Maurois to Solzenitsyn to Agatha Christie. This history chronicles
the industry’s changes - particularly that of ownership change. With a final
appendix listing the 24 Bodley Head booklets printed privately for authors and
friends of the firm. A very fine, clean copy, both book and dust jacket. (292)
$30.00 $8
221.
(PUBLISHER’S HISTORY). UNWIN, David. Fifty
Years with Father. A Relationship.
London
: George Allen & Unwin, (1982), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 150pp. First
Edition. An entertaining memoir concentrating on the changing and developing
relationship between a father and a son whose lives overlapped for half a
century. Sir Stanley Unwin, the distinguished publisher and book trade figure,
died in his eighty-fourth year in 1968. Fine copy. (3699) $20.00
$6
222.
(PUBLISHING). KNOPF, Alfred A. Publishing
Then and Now 1912-1964.
New York
: NYPL, 1965, quarto, wrappers. (24)pp. Second Printing. Twenty-first of the R.
R. Bowker Memorial Lectures. An interesting memoir by this influential
publisher. Very fine. (7641) $17.50 $6
223.
(PUBLISHING). LAUGHLIN, James. Random
Essays. Recollections of a Publisher.
Mt. Kisco
,
NY
: Moyer Bell Limited, (1989), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xiv,
272pp. First Edition. Introduction by Robert Giroux. Laughlin founded New
Directions in 1936 at the age of 22, publishing the early work of such writers
as William Saroyan, Delmore Schwartz, Dylan Thomas, Denise Levertov, James Agee,
Bertolt Brecht, Celine and Cocteau, and, as a young man, was secretary to
Gertrude Stein. Essays include “Inhale and Exhale: A Letter from William
Saroyan to Henry Miller,” “ William Carlos Williams and the Making of
Paterson: A Memoir,” “Translators of the Troubadours: Pound & Paul
Blackburn,” “About Gertrude Stein,” Remembering Kenneth Patchen,” and
more. Fine copy. (3852) $18.95 $7
224.
(PUBLISHING). MILLGATE, Jane. Scott’s
Last Edition. A Study in Publishing History.
Edinburgh
: University Press, (1987), small 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. x, 154pp. First
Edition. “The 1829/33 version of the Waverley Novels made publishing history.
Here, for the first time, Professor Jane Millgate gives a full account of the
genesis, preparation, publication and subsequent influence of what Scott called
his ‘magnum opus’ edition. Her central narrative has two separate but
complexly intertwined strands: the creative work of Scott, in the form of new
introductions, annotations, and textual revisions, and the innovative printing
and promotional techniques by which his publisher, Robert Cadell, assured the
financial success of the venture, and in so doing profoundly affected the future
patterns of British publishing. The book draws upon much previously unexplored
material, including on the one hand, the recently rediscovered ‘interleaved
set’ of the novels, containing Scott’s manuscript revisions and annotations
for the magnum, and, on the other, the extensive collections of Scott,
Constable, Ballantyne and Cadell papers in the National Library of Scotland and
elsewhere.” Very fine copy. (8937) $10.00
$5
225.
(QUINN, John). SIMMONDS, Harvey. John
Quinn. An Exhibition to Mark the Gift of The John Quinn Memorial Collection.
New York
:
New York
Public Library, 1968, octavo, wrappers. 22pp. First Edition. An exhibition
catalogue commemorating the gift of Quinn’s correspondence and other autograph
material given to the New York Public Library after Quinn’s death by his niece
and goddaughter, Mary Anderson Conroy. The catalogue includes two In Memoriams
of Quinn at the end. Very fine. (10671) $22.50
$7
226.
(RAVILIOUS, Eric). BINYON, Helen. Eric
Ravilious. Memoir of an Artist.
New York
: Beil, (1983), large octavo, brown boards in dust jacket. (144)pp. First
American Edition. Eric Ravilious was one of the best painters to emerge between
the wars - and one of the great original wood-engravers, surpassed only by
Thomas Bewick himself. His work was wide-ranging and multifaceted, and in the
nine years after he left art school he produced an extraordinary amount of work
- murals, watercolor paintings, wood-engravings, lithographs, pottery for
Wedgewood, and even some pieces of furniture. In the introduction to the book,
Richard Morphet places Ravilious in the context of modern-day appreciation of
his work and describes the close relationship between Helen Binyon and Eric
Ravilious that led her to write this illuminating book. Foreword by John
Rothenstein. With 25 full color and 90 black and white illustrations;
chronology; bibliography; index. Very fine. (294) $40.00
$18
227.
(REDOUTE, Pierre-Joseph). Redoute’s
Roses, Redoutes Rosen, Les Roses de Redoute.
Koln
: Taschen, (2001), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 191pp. First Edition. Text in
English, German, and French. A short biography of Redoute with 163 pages of
beautiful full-color illustrations of Redoute’s roses. With an index. Very
fine. (15369) $12.50 $5
228.
REEVE, John. Sacred: Exhibition Catalogue. British Library, 2007, octavo, black
boards in dust jacket. 208pp. First Edition. Sacred is the official catalogue of
the groundbreaking British Library exhibition bearing the same name, which
presents many of the world’s most beautiful religious texts for the first
time. Illustrations from rare and exquisite examples of Jewish, Christian, and
Muslim sacred texts from the Library’s collections, along with unique
treasures on loan from other institutions, are showcased and accompanied by
essays from three of today’s leading religious scholars that explore aspects
of the three faiths, including their historical development and contemporary
meaning. Stunning full-color illustrations of many previously unreproduced
manuscripts from the shared history of the three major religions are paired are
brought into compellingly modern context by perceptive writers on religion such
as Karen Armstrong, Everett Fox, Frank Peters, and Kathleen Doyle. The
manuscripts featured in Sacred include one of the earliest surviving Qur’ans,
completed 160 years after the death of the Prophet Muhammad, and a sixth-century
Christian text that was suppressed by the church for failing to include the
genealogy of Christ. Other fascinating manuscripts include an ancient Jewish
text containing an illustration of God’s face—forbidden in Jewish
tradition—and the Torah scroll used by the Chinese Jews of Kaifeng. Sacred
pairs images of these remarkable works with commentary from scholars and critics
that explores the relationship between these three major faiths. Accompanied by
over 200 color illustrations, Sacred represents the first time that such
remarkable and venerable manuscripts have been brought together in a single
volume—illustrating the remarkable shared history of three of the world’s
major religions. With 200 color illustrations. New. (17633) $45.00
$18
229.
(
RHODE
ISLAND
). BROWN, H. Glenn and Maude O. Brown. A
Directory of Printing, Publishing, Bookselling & Allied Trades in
Rhode Island
to 1865.
New York
:
New York
Public Library, 1958, octavo, wrappers. 211pp. First Edition. Printers,
publishers, booksellers, auctioneers who sold books, binders, paper and press
manufacturers are included. Very fine copy. (9764) $25.00
$9
230.
RICKETTS, Charles. A Defence of the Revival of Printing.
Forest Hills
: Battery Park, 1978, octavo, maroon cloth. 37pp. Reprint. Ricketts contributes
his definition of fine printing by contrasting “... the work of the great
Venetian Printers & of William Morris to my own, not in any rude assumption
of rivalry, but merely for convenience, since the achievement in really fine
printing is infinitely small and much must be attempted...in full knowledge of
those great efforts towards beautiful printing.” Very fine. (295) $20.00
$7
231.
RITCHIE, Ward. Fine Printing: The
Los Angeles
Tradition.
Washington
,
D.C.
: Library of Congress, 1987, octavo, wrappers. vii, (70)pp. First Edition.
Limited to 1,500 copies. Part of the Engelhard series sponsored by the Center
for the Book in the Library of Congress. Originally presented on October 2, 1985
as an Engelhard Lecture on the Book. Ward Ritchie, one of the pioneer bookmen
and printers of southern California begins with an overview of printing in
nineteenth century California, then relates his Pasadena boyhood and early
bibliophilic friends, Huntington and Clark libraries, Estelle Doheny, The
Zamorano Club, booksellers Ernest (Father) Dawson, Alice Millard and Jake
Zeitlin and then discusses his numerous printer and designer friends over the
years. Illustrated. A beautifully printed, lively and informative book. Very
fine copy. (7450) $20.00 $7
232.
(ROGERS, Bruce). KELLY, Jerry. The
First Flowering: Bruce Rogers at the
Riverside
Press 1896-1912.
Boston
: David R. Godine, 2008, octavo, cloth. First Trade Edition. Probably no book
designer of the twentieth century has had more written about him, his work, or
his life than Bruce Rogers. He was, as his primary biographer Joseph Blumenthal
observed, the ultimate “artificer of the book.” His career as a working
designer spanned six decades, but arguably his finest (and certainly his
happiest) years were spent at Cambridge’s Riverside Press where he took over
from D. B. Updike in 1896 and where he remained until 1912, overseeing his own
department and designing at least sixty titles for Houghton Mifflin’s list of
Riverside Press Editions.
Boston
was an interesting place at this time, the center of the Arts and Crafts
Movement, where Updike (never close to BR, whom he once called “an impossible
person”) had set up shop, and in which characters as diverse as Rudolph
Ruzicka, W. A. Dwiggins, Bertram Goodhue, and Fred Holland Day circulated.
George Mifflin was instrumental in starting the department for special editions
under Rogers’s supervision at
Riverside
and supported him against considerable opposition, stubbornly championing the
legitimacy of publishing fine limited editions within the framework of a large
commercial printer. In more than a decade, BR created some of his most
successful designs, from the monumental three-volume folio Montaigne, with its
specially cut type, to the delicate Virgil Georgics. Although the legacy of
Pickering
can be seen in many of his designs, as early as 1905 one can also detect the
seductive influence of the French sixteenth century, and most especially of the
masters Geofroy Tory, Jean de Tournes, Henri Estienne, and Nicolas Jenson.
Contains an essay by Jerry Kelly outlining Rogers’s tenure at
Riverside
, a checklist of all the work he executed there (for Houghton Mifflin as well as
others), and twenty pages of reproductions displaying the full range of BR
titles and specimens of printing art. Very fine. (18290) $25.00
$10
233.
(ROSS, Robert). FRYER, Jonathan. Robbie
Ross. Oscar Wilde’s devoted friend.
New York
: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., (2000), quarto, brown cloth in pictorial
dust jacket. (x), 278pp. First Edition. Ross was a writer, critic, art dealer,
and administrator, and a pivotal figure on the
London
literary and artistic scene from the mid-1890s to his premature death towards
the end of WWI. This fascinating portrait gives a vivid picture of life in
London
at the turn of the 19th century. With 17 black and white illustrations. Very
fine. (14374) $20.00 $7
234.
ROSS, Thomas W. and Edward Brooks, Jr. English
Glosses from British Library Additional Manuscript 37075.
Norman
: Pilgrim Books, (1984), small octavo, blue cloth. (xvi), 160pp. First Edition.
This edition is in two parts: first, the annotated transcription of the English
glosses and then an alphabetical index of the English words and phrases which
also includes proper names. It provides a modest increase in the understanding
of the language spoken and written five hundred years ago in the transitional
period between Middle and Early Modern English. Very fine. (14074) $25.00
$8
235.
(ROWLANDSON, Thomas). SAVORY, Jerold J. Thomas
Rowlandson’s Doctor Syntax Drawings. An introduction and Guide for Collectors.
London
: Cygnus Arts, (1997), large 8vo, boards in dust jacket. xii, 133pp. First
Edition. From the author’s introduction: “Since my primary purpose is the
focus upon the Rowlandson drawings rather than Combe’s lengthy narrative text,
I have provided just enough of a summary of his narration, including selected
lines for each drawing, to give readers a sense of what is going on in the
drawing. While I hope that the book may hold some interest for those interested
in art, literature, and popular culture of the nineteenth century, I am
especially hopeful that it may provide collectors or potential collectors of the
Doctor Syntax prints with some useful information. I have, therefore, included a
section especially for collectors on locating and identifying various editions
of books with Rowlandson illustrations, as well as the prints, usually taken
from the books and sold individually. I have also added a note about other
Syntax collectibles for those who are fortunate enough to come upon them.”
Illustrated in color and black and white. Very fine. (10551) $20.00
$8
236.
(RUSSELL, George). DENSON, Alan. Printed
Writings by George W. Russell (AE). A Bibliography.
Evanston
: Northwestern University, 1961, octavo, cloth. 255pp. First Edition.
Classified, part chronological, part alphabetical arrangement of works,
manuscripts, ephemera, ana, etc., with discursive collations, locations, and
bibliographical notes. Fine. (296) $25.00
$8
237.
SALOMON, Richard. Ancient Buddhist Scrolls from Gandhara. The British Library
Kharosthi Fragments.
London
: The British Library, (1999), large octavo, wrappers. (xx), 273pp. First
Edition, wrappers issue. Foreword by His Holiness the Dalai Lama. This volume is
a groundbreaking project to decipher and interpret the Gandharan texts. It
provides a detailed description of the manuscripts and a survey of their
contents, along with a preliminary evaluation of their significance. Also
included are representative samples of texts and translations. Their discovery
sheds new light on the regional character of early Indian Buddhist traditions,
the process of the formation of standardized written canons, and the
transmission of Buddhism into central and east Asia. Illustrations in color and
black and white. New. (15203) $25.00 $12

238.
(SCHIFF, John M.,
Sale
). The Library of John M. Schiff.
New York
: Sotheby’s, Dec 11, 1990, octavo, wrappers. (158)pp. 350 lots. Schiff’s
interest in breeding and racing horses is reflected in his library of sporting,
racing, and hunting titles. The library also contained nineteenth century
English and American literary first editions and twenty-one lots of Presidential
autographs “apparently assembled by Mortimer Schiff during the administration
of William Howard Taft.” Very fine. (11635) $20.00
$7
239.
SINNETTE,
Elinor Des Verney. Arthur Alfonso
Schomburg. Black Bibliophile & Collector.
New York
: The New York Public Library, 1989, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (xiv),
262pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket: “This is the first full biography
of one of the pioneering black collectors and lay historians whose energetic
spirit and boldly persistent detective work laid the foundation for future
studies of black history and culture.” Born in Puerto Rico in 1874, Schomburg
came to
New York
where he built up a collection of books, manuscripts, and art works that had
few rivals. He went on to head the Negro Collection at
Fisk
University
and became curator of his own collection in the New York Public Library.
Illustrated. (298) $32.95 $10
240.
(SOCIETY
OF PRINTERS). KOSOFSKY, Scott-Martin. The
SP Century. Boston’s Society of Printers Through One Hundred Years of
Change.
Boston
: The Society of Printers and The Boston Public Library, 2006, octavo, black
cloth. 268pp. First Edition. This beautifully produced volume celebrates the
centennial of Boston’s Society of Printers, the oldest honorary society of its
kind in
America
. Founded in 1905 by such luminaries as Daniel Berkeley Updike, Bruce Rogers,
Henry Lewis Johnson, Carl Purington Rollins, and William Dana Orcutt, the
Society’s dedicated membership has over the years included the likes of
William A. Dwiggins (who in 1922 actually coined the term “graphic design”),
Rudolph Ruzicka, John Howard Benson, Ray Nash, Roderick Stinehour, Dorothy Abbe,
Hermann Zapf, Philip Hofer, Leonard Baskin, and Matthew Carter. The book’s ten
original essays cover unusually broad ground for such a publication, not only
delving into the Society’s history and Boston’s, but also into more
philosophical terrain, examining questions such as the definition of printing,
itself, the political and sociological worlds of some of some prominent members,
and the grand-scale game of “musical chairs” played by those who have called
themselves “printers” over the past hundred years. An essay on type and
lettering design among the SP membership and its circle is especially rich,
comprising interviews with leading practitioners and including information on
these crafts that cannot be found elsewhere. A review of a century of meeting
announcements is a microcosmic history of American graphic design and printing
techniques in the 20th century. Also examined are the habits of the great book
collectors among the Society’s members, and the distinguished group who have
continued in the realm of handmade books and fine letterpress printing. The
authors are all noted scholars and practitioners: Lance Hidy, Jean Evans,
Eleanor M. Garvey, James E. Mooney, Barry Moser, Katherine McCanless Ruffin,
Darrell Hyder, Al Gowan, Victor Curran, and Scott-Martin Kosofsky. The designer
of the book is the renowned Roderick Stinehour, who contributes a colophon that
is a fine essay in its own right. Very fine. (15991) $45.00
$21

241.
(SPANISH
MANUSCRIPTS). WALKER, Rose. Views of
Transition. Liturgy and Illumination in Medieval
Spain
. (
London
): British Library, 1998, octavo, boards in dust jacket. 264pp. First Edition.
By examining liturgical manuscripts contemporary with the change from Mozarabic
liturgy to Roman texts, Dr. Walker reveals ways in which the new liturgy was
introduced and received. Illustrated in black and white and with 10 plates of
color illustrations. Very fine. (11639) $65.00
$18
242.
(SPANISH
& PORTUGUESE BOOKS). GOLDSMITH, V. F. A
Short Title Catalogue of Spanish and Portuguese Books 1601-1700 in the Library
of The
British
Museum
. Folkestone:
Dawsons
of
Pall Mall
, 1974, quarto, cloth. 250pp. First Edition. “In this catalogues Spanish and
Portuguese books are defined as falling into one or other of the following
classes: I. Books written wholly or partly in Spanish or Portuguese, no matter
where published; 2. Books, in no matter what language, published or printed at
any place which today forms part of Spain or Portugal. The catalogues does not
include works written by Spaniards or Portuguese in other languages...”
Includes an index of printers and publishers. Very fine copy. (7457) $25.00
$8
243.
(STEIN,
Gertrude).
WILSON
, Robert A. Gertrude Stein, A Bibliography.
New York
:
Phoenix
Bookshop, 1974, octavo, cloth. xii, 227pp. First Edition. Fine copy. (3734)
$10.00 $4
244.
STEVENS,
Henry. Recollections of James Lenox and the formation of his Library.
New York
:
New York
Public Library, 1951, octavo, cloth. xxxvi, 188pp. First printing of this
edition. Limited to 1,000 copies. Revised and Elucidated by Victor Hugo Paltsits.
The elucidations by Paltsits are annotations at the end of each chapter, further
chronicling the formation of one of the great book collections of the nineteenth
century. Interesting for the further details on how some of the great books (the
42-line Gutenberg, the “Wicked Bible”, etc.) first made it to this country.
With a biography of Henry Stevens, Bibliographer and Biblioscoper and an
Analytical Index. Illustrated. A fascinating story. Fine. (302) $55.00
$18
245.
(STEVENSON,
Robert Louis). WAINWRIGHT, Alexander D., (compiler). Robert
Louis Stevenson: A Catalogue of Collections in the Department of Rare Books and
Special Collections of the
Princeton
University
.
Princeton
: Princeton University Press, 1971, quarto, cloth. 142pp. First Edition.
Illustrated with 8 plates. The collection includes book, manuscripts and
letters, contributions to collections and periodicals, as well as books,
catalogues and bibliographies about Stevenson. Very fine. (348) $25.00
$9
246.
(STRACHEY
FAMILY). SANDERS, Charles Richard. The
Strachey Family, 1588-1932. Their Writings and Literary Associations.
Durham
: Duke Univ Press, 1953, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 337pp. First
Edition. The Lytton Strachey of Eminent Victorians and Bloomsbury associations
came from a prominent English family who owned
Sutton Court
, helped to colonize
Virginia
, edit “The Spectator”, and govern in
India
. A history of a family written at a time when efforts to “influence the
course of Mankind” were still admired as accomplishment. Illustrated. Very
fine copy. (3760) $35.00 $11
247.
(SULLIVAN,
Sir Arthur). ALLEN, Reginald. Presenting
in Word & Song, Score & Deed the Life and Work of Sir Arthur Sullivan...
New York
: Pierpont Morgan Library, (1975), quarto, wrappers. xviii, 215pp. First
Edition. From the Introduction: “This volume presents the life of Sir Arthur
Sullivan as seen in the archives formed first of all by his mother, and then by
Sir Arthur himself. The original archive has been supplemented with dozens of
autograph manuscripts and letters, printed scores, librettos, posters, drawings,
prints, photographs, and memorabilia which came to The Pierpont Morgan Library
before the acquisition of the papers of Sir Arthur Sullivan...” Extensively
illustrated. Very fine. (9760) $35.00
$11
248.
(SUMMERS,
Montague). FRANK, Frederick S. Montague
Summers: A Bibliographical Portrait. Metuchen: The Scarecrow Press, 1988,
octavo, brown cloth. xviii, (278)pp. First Edition. With essays on Summers by
Father Brocard Sewell, Robert D. Hume, and Devendra P. Varma. The selections
from the writings of Summers cover The Restoration Theatre, Demonology and
Witchcraft, and The Gothic Novel. Part Three is a Chronology and Annotated
Bibliography of the writings of Montague Summers. The Great Bibliographers
Series, No. 7. Very fine. (306) $20.00
$6
249.
SUTHERLAND,
Guilland (editor). British Art 1740-1820.
Essays in Honor of Robert R. Wark.
San Marino
, CA: Huntington Library, (1992), octavo, gray cloth in dust jacket. (1-12),
239pp. First Edition. A tribute to Wark’s 35 years as curator of the
Huntington Art Collections. Essays by Shelley Bennett, David Bindman, Martin
Butlin, Patricia Crown, Robert Essick, Ronald Paulson, Jules Prown, Graham
Reynolds, and Duncan Robinson. Topics include the political and aesthetic in
Hogarth’s art, Blake’s illustrations to Paradise Lost, portrait miniatures,
British book illustration, Reynolds’s portrait of Baretti, Cotes’s double
portrait of the Crathornes, the French Revolution in English graphic art of the
1790s, comic art, and the rococo. Over 100 black and white and color
illustrations. (17221) $35.00 $9
250.
(SYMONS,
A. J. A). SYMONS, Julian. A. J. A. Symons: His Life and Speculations.
Oxford
:
Oxford
University Press, 1986, small 8vo, wrappers. (viii), (293)p. First Printing of
this Edition for which Julian Symons has provded an Afterword in which he
considers what A.J. might have done had he survived after the war. A most
entertaining biography of this founder of the First Edition Club, the Wine and
Food Society, which he founded with Andre Simon, collector and dandy.
Illustrated and with an index. Very fine. (10299) $15.00
$5
251.
(SYMONS,
Arthur). BECKSON, Karl, (editor). The
Memoirs of Arthur Symons. Life and Art in the 1890s.
University Park
:
Pennsylvania
State
Univ, (1977), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (x), 284pp. First Edition. In the
introduction Beckson quotes Yeats as finding Symons someone with a talent for
“slipping as it were into the mind of another”, acknowledging that his own
“thought gained in richness and clearness from his sympathy.” A collection
of Symons’ writings on the authors of his time with an opening chapter,
“Prelude to a Life” and a closing chapter, “Mental Collapse in
Italy
.” With extensive Notes and an Index. Near fine. (3716) $35.00
$11
252.
(THACKERAY,
William M). GORDAN, John D. William
Makepeace Thackeray. An Exhibition from the Berg Collection. First Editions,
Manuscripts, Autograph Letters and Drawings.
New York
:
New York
Public Library, 1947, octavo, wrappers. (42)pp. First Edition. In celebration
of the One-Hundredth Anniversary of Vanity Fair. A well- annotated and very
informative catalogue. Fine copy. (3714) $20.00
$7
253.
TROLLOPE,
Anthony. Anthony Trollope. A Pocket Anthology. Edited by Dr. Richard Mullen.
London
: Trollope Society, 1992, octavo, boards. 62 pp. First Edition. Quotes from
Trollope’s novels and short stories commenting on Religion, Food, Marriage,
Women, Writing,
Reading
,
Politics
,
Ireland
, Love, etc. Very fine. (12558) $15.00
$5
254.
(TROLLOPE,
Anthony). SNOW, C. P. Trollope. (
London
): Herbert Press, (1991), octavo, wrappers. 191pp. First Wrappers Edition. An
illustrated biography. Fine copy. (3709) $20.00
$7
255.
(TURGENEV,
Ivan). YACHNIN, Rissa and David H. Stam. Turgenev
in English. A Checklist of Works by and about Him.
New York
: NYPL, 1962, quarto, wrappers. (56), (vi)pp. First Edition. Catalogues all
works by Turgenev published in English translation, including collected
editions, selections and individually published works. Another section lists
stories, prose poems and other works of Turgenev which were published in
anthologies and periodicals. Also included is a large section dealing with
Turgenev criticism in English. With a very useful index. Frontispiece. With an
Introductory Essay by Marc Slonim. Very fine copy. (7464) $10.00
$4
256.
(TURNER,
J. M. W). PIGGOTT, Jan. Turner’s
Vignettes. (
London
): Tate Gallery, (1993), large octavo, wrappers. 127pp. First Edition. A
monograph on J. M. W. Turner’s vignettes, the “tiny and brilliant
watercolors” which Turner produced to be engraved as illustrations in the 1
830s for books by Walter Scott, Byron and Thomas Moore, as well as Milton and
Bunyan and for which he was widely known during his lifetime. Illustrated in
color and black and white. With a detailed index. Very fine. (10552) $27.50
$9
257.
(TYLER,
Royall). TANSELLE, G. Thomas. Royall
Tyler.
Cambridge
: Harvard University Press, 1967, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), (282).
First Edition. A significant writer in the period after the Revolution, Tyler
wrote the first successfully produced comedy, The Contrast, (1787), a novel
utilizing native scenes, The Algerine Captive, (1797), and a book of essays on
the characteristics of the English, A Yankee in London, (1809), all while
practicing law in Vermont. With a Selected Bibliography of Tyler’ s works and
a detailed index. New. (10834) $18.50 $5
258.
(TYPESETTING).
REYNOLDS,
Sian
. Britannica’s Typesetters. Women
Compositors in Edwardian
Edinburgh
. (
Edinburgh
):
Edinburgh
Univ Press, (1989), octavo, wrappers. viii, 170pp. First Edition. “The
printing trade has traditionally reserved its skilled jobs for men - yet for
over thirty years in
Edinburgh
women were being actively recruited to work as compositors and were even
responsible for the typesetting of the eleventh edition of the Encyclopaedia
Britannica. Using printing office records, trade union papers, contemporary
press and journal articles, as well as the firt-hand evidence from compositors
still living, Sian Reynolds tells the story of women’s entry into the printing
trade.” Very fine. (7574) $17.50 $5
259.
(TYPOGRAPHY).
BINNS, Betty. Better Type.
New York
: Watson-Guptill, (1989), oblong 4to, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 192pp.
First Edition. Aimed at Graphic designers, this book is designed to train the
eye in the qualities of type: the specific characteristics of a face, its
relationship to other faces and to space. Chapters include Working Vocabulary,
Legibility, Line Spacing and Type Color, Spacing questions, Justification, etc.
Notes and text appear in the extreme left of the verso and facing recto in an
interesting and readable presentation. Includes a brief bibliography. Very fine
copy. (9718) $30.00 $8
260.
(TYPOGRAPHY).
GILL, Eric. An Essay on Typography.
Boston
: Godine, (1988), small octavo, wrappers. (xx), 133pp. First American Edition of
the photo-lithographic reprint of the 1936 edition. First Published in 1931, the
1936 edition was re-set with extensive changes. This edition with a new
introduction by Christopher Skelton. “[An Essay on Typography] represents Gill
at his best - opinionated, fustian, and consistently humane. It is his only
major work on typography and remains indispensible for anyone interested int he
art of letter forms and the presentation of graphic information. This manifesto,
however, is not only about letters - their form, fit, and function - but also
about man’s role in an industrial society.” New. (9637) $15.00
$7
261.
(TYPOGRAPHY).
JOHNSTON, Alastair. Alphabets To Order.
The Literature of Nineteenth-Century Typefounders’ Specimens.
London
: British Library, 2000, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 222pp. First Edition.
Specimen books issued by typefounders to show their styles of type available for
sale also revealed a lot about the reading habits, politics, amusements and
whimsies of the British and North American founders in the nineteenth century.
Combing typographic scholarship and literary criticism, Alastair Johnston
presents and discusses hundreds of examples of texts that show the founders’
interests and preoccupations, from the arcane to the mundane.
Johnston
also traces paths that have since been explored by concrete poets, book
artists, dadaists, nonsense poets, performance artists and other marginal users
of letterforms. New. (10294) $39.95 $15
262.
(TYPOGRAPHY).
MILLINGTON
,
Roy
. Stephenson Blake. The Last of the Old
English Typefounders. (
London
): British Library, 2002, large 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 248pp. First
Edition. Established in 1818 in the town of
Sheffield
in
Yorkshire
, Stephenson Blake Typefounders created a family business that would one day
dominate the British typefounding industry. Extensively illustrated. Very fine.
(11858) $49.95 $19

263.
(TYPOGRAPHY).
RANDLE, John, (introduction). Type &
Typography: Highlights from Matrix, the Review for Printers and Bibliophiles.
West New York
NJ
: Mark Batty Publisher, 2003, quarto, boards in dust jacket. 392pp. First
Edition. This is the first of a planned series of hardcover anthologies drawing
on the sum and substance of the respected and renowned journal MATRIX, produced
for over 20 years by John and Rose Randle at The Whittington Press. In this
first Matrix anthology the focus is on type and typography. The carefully
selected content spans centuries and continents. The list of contributors reads
like a veritable “Who’s Who” from the world of type and the book arts.
Their subject matter is both esoteric and entertaining: Sebastian Carter on the
types of Jan van Krimpen; Jan van Krimpen on “ Preparing Designs for Monotype
Faces”; John Dreyfus on the typographical importance of Maximillian Vox; James
Mosley on “Eric Gill and the Golden Cockerel Type”; Jerry Kelly examining
“The Dust Jacket Designs of Hermann Zapf”; and over 30 more. With over 200
illustrations. New. (11844) $65.00
$26
264.
(TYPOGRAPHY).
ROOKLEDGE, Sarah and Ron Eason. Rookledge’s
International Handbook of Type Designers: A Biographical Directory. Edited
by Phil Baines and Gordon Rookledge. Sarema Press (Publishers), 1991, small
octavo, black boards in dust jacket. vi, 209pp. First Edition. One-half page to
two page biographies of 175 type designers. Preceding the alphabetical
directory, a short essay outlines the main trends in type design. The appendices
have two indices by subject and by typeface, and a glossary of technical terms.
Illustrated. Very fine. (354) $25.00 $8
265.
(TYPOGRAPHY).
TRACY, Walter. The Typographic Scene.
London
: Gordon Fraser, (1988), octavo, brown cloth in dust jacket. (96)pp. First
Edition. Observations of the typographic scene from the perspective of sixty
years of close involvement with the design and technology of the printed word.
Illustrated. (316) $22.50 $8

266.
UPDIKE,
Daniel Berkeley. The Well-Made Book.
Essays & Lectures. (
West New York
,
NJ
): Mark Batty Publisher, 2002, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xxii), 383pp.
First Edition. From the prospectus: “ Daniel Berkley Updike (1860-1941) has
been described as ‘the most distinguished American printer.’ He was one of a
handful of highly successful and influential book designers of the twentieth
century and proprietor of the Merrymount Press in
Boston
. The Well-Made Book is a substantial collection of virtually all of Updike’s
writings on the arts of the book. William S. Peterson has researched, unearthed
and assembled this wealth of material - much of which will be new even to those
readers who are familiar with Updike’s writings. While Updike himself
reprinted some of these pieces, until the publication of The Well-Made Book,
many of these important and revealing essays and lectures have remained buried
in obscure period periodicals and pamphlets and some of Updike’s writing
featured in this book appears here for the first time, having never been
published before in any form.” With 31 full- page illustrations, many in two
colors. Prof. Peterson has edited, annotated, and provided a scholarly
introduction. New. (11840) $55.00
$18
267.
(VICTORIAN
FICTION). FELTES, N. N. Modes of
Production of Victorian Novels.
Chicago
: Univ of Chicago Press, (1989), octavo, wrappers. 125pp. First Edition. “In
this sophisticated application of modern Marxist thought, N. N. Feltes
demonstrates the determining influence of nineteenth-century publishing
practices on the Victorian novel. His dialectical analysis leads to a
comprehensive explanation of the development of capitalist novel production into
the twentieth century.” Very fine copy. (9740) $12.50
$5
268.
(VICTORIAN
FICTION). LERNER, Laurence, (editor). The
Context of English Literature: The Victorians.
New York
: Holmes & Meier, (1978), small 8vo, wrappers. xii, 228pp. First American
Edition. Illustrated. In five separate essays, English professors from the
University
of
Sussex
take on Victorian society and finally trying “to show something of the
complexity of relating a work of literature to its society.” Very fine. (7607)
$12.50 $5
269.
(VICTORIAN
PUBLISHERS). HAGEN, June Steffenson. Tennyson
and His Publishers.
University Park
: Penn State University Press, (1979), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi),
333pp. First American Edition. This study examines the personal and business
relationship between Tennyson and his publishers, Kegan Paul, and later
Alexander Macmillan. Illustrated. Very fine. (318) $27.50
$9
270.
(VILLAGE
PRESS). CARY, Melbert B., Jr. A
Bibliography of The Village Press. Including an Account of the Genesis of the
Press by Frederic W. Goudy and a Portion of the 1903 Diary of Will Ransom,
Co-Founder.
New Castle
,
DE
: Oak Knoll Press, [1981], octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (211) pp. Reprint.
Illustrated. Spine of jacket faded. (18413) $25.00
$9
271.
(WATERMARKS).
ROBERTS, Jane. A Dictionary of
Michelangelo’s Watermarks.
Milan
: Olivetti, (1988), quarto, cloth. (50)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. An
interesting discussion in the introduction on the use of watermarks for help in
dating old master drawings from the sixteenth century, or help, in fact, in
ascribing a drawing to an artist. The dictionary reproduces watermark, location
and date with a reference to similar watermarks found in Briquet or Zonghi. Very
fine, clean. (320) $20.00 $7
272.
(WELTY,
Eudora). MARRS, Suzanne. The Welty
Collection. A Guide to the Eudora Welty Manuscripts and Documents...
Jackson
: University Press of Mississippi, (1988), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. viii,
(246)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs taken by Welty. The
collection given to the university by Welty includes her manuscripts,
professional correspondence and the many photographs she took of a changing
Mississippi
in the 1930s and 40s. With a Bibliography of Published Work and a list of
secondary material. Very fine. (357) $32.50
$11
273.
WEST,
Herbert Faulkner. And Gladly Teach. A
Hanover
Holiday
Address. No place (
Hanover
,
NH
),: June 11, 1962, octavo, wrappers. 26pp. First Edition. An “off the cuff”
address by West as the Professor of Comparative Literature at
Dartmouth
University
. Very fine copy. (9738) $10.00 $5
274.
WHITE,
T. H. Letters to a Friend. The Correspondence Between T. H. White and L. J.
Potts. (
Gloucester
,
England
): Alan Sutton, 1984, octavo, boards in dust jacket. (vi), 278pp. First Edition.
Edited by Francois Gallix. The many sided genius of T. H. White is revealed in
this correspondence with his friend and mentor, L. J. Potts. “Among the best
of White’s letters, and the most typical, bragging, confiding, asking for
advice he won’t take...they are better than the letters to Garnett, because
they are without the desire to impress.” Sylvia Townsend Warner. Illustrated
with the drawings White used to embellish his letters. Fine copy. (3782) $10.00
$5
275.
WILLETT,
Ralph. A Memoir on the Origin of Printing.
Forest Hills
: Battery Park, 1978, octavo, maroon cloth. 72pp. Reprint. An interesting,
although subjective, monograph. Very fine. (321) $20.00
$6
276.
WILLINSKY,
John. Empire of Words. The Reign of the OED. Princeton:
Princeton
Univ Press, (1994), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. From the dust
jacket: ““In this fascinating study, John Willinsky challenges the authority
of this imperial dictionary, revealing many of its inherent prejudices and
questioning the assumptions of its ongoing revision...Willinsky analyzes the
favored citation records from the three editorial periods of the OED’s
compilation: the Victorian, imperial first edition; the modern supplement; and
the contemporary second edition composed on an electronic data base...Willinsky’s
dissection of dictionary entries exposes contradictions and ambiguities in the
move from citation to definition. He points out that Shakespeare, the most
frequently cited authority in the OED, often confounds the dictionary’s simple
sense of meaning with his wit and artfulness...Willinsky sheds considerable
light on how the OED continues to shape the English language through the
sometimes idiosyncratic, often biased selection of citations by hired readers
and impassioned friends of the language.” Very fine copy. (4365) $35.00
$11
277.
WINDLE,
John. Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin 1759-1797.
New Castle
,
DE
: Oak Knoll Press, 2000, octavo, cloth. 90pp. Second Edition, expanded and
corrected. Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin was a leading feminist of her times and
author of the breakthrough work, Vindication of the Rights of Woman (1792).
Includes all known works and translations and books about her and includes a
chronology of her life. Illustrated. New. (9009) $37.50
$12
278.
WINSHIP,
Michael. Bibliography of American Literature. Volume 8 Charles Warren Stoddard to
Susan Bogert Warner.
New Haven
: Yale University Press, 1990, large quarto, black cloth with red label and red
and gilt university seal on spine. (xxvi), (519)pp. First Edition. Compiled by
Jacob Blanck. Edited and completed by Michael Winship. Contains a complete
bibliography of the works of Charles Warren Stoddard, Elizabeth Stoddard,
Richard Stoddard, William Story, Harriet Beecher Stowe, John Banister Tabb,
Bayard Taylor, Celia Thaxter, Frederick Thomas, Daniel Thompson, James Thompson,
William Thompson, Mortimer Thomson, Henry David Thoreau, Thomas Bangs Thorpe,
Henry Timrod, Albion Tourgee, John Trowbridge, John Trumbull, Nathaniel Tucker,
Henry Tuckerman, Royall Tyler, Jones Very, Lewis Wallace, Elizabeth Ward,
William Ware, Anna Warner, Charles Warner, and Susan Bogert Warner. Very fine.
(14239) $65.00 $20
279.
WOLFE,
Heather (compiler and editor). “The
Pen’s Excellencie.” Treasures from the Manuscript Collection of the Folger
Shakespeare Library.
Vienna
: Folger Shakespeare Library, 2002, octavo, printed heavy wrappers. 243pp. First
Edition. A catalog published in conjunction with an exhibition of the same name
that contains 100 manuscripts that date from the 13th century to the present.
Among the manuscripts presented are those of Aristotle’s Book of Hours,
Elizabeth I, Sir William Moore, William Wordsworth, James Boswell, and Walt
Whitman. Illustrated in color and black and white. A very fine copy. (15448)
$35.00 $11
280.
(WORLD
WAR II FICTION). MUNTON, Alan. English
Fiction of the Second World War.
London
: Faber & Faber, (1989), small octavo, wrappers. x, 118pp. First Edition.
“Apart from the people’s War concept, my primary theoretical interest is in
narrative...This study also confronts another form of resistance: that of
literary critics to the concept of ‘war fiction’.” Very fine. (3774)
$12.50 $5
281.
WRIGHT,
Lyle H. American Fiction 1774-1850. A Contribution Toward a Bibliography.
San Marino
: The Huntington Library, 1969, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (xviii),
411pp. Second revised edition. A complete revision and resetting of the 1948
“Wright” with the addition of 143 new titles. Several hundred new editions
of titles previously recorded were located, authorship has been established for
other entries, and a few unknown authors and their work have been uncovered.
These changes are so important and extensive that they required the publication
of this new book. Includes the works of Lydia Maria Child, James Fenimore
Cooper, Richard henry Dana, Edward Everett Hale, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Washington
Irving, Herman Melville, Edgar Allan Poe, Harriet Beecher Stowe, John Greenleaf
Whittier, and many others including the ever popular Anonymous (listed
alphabetically by title). With a bibliography, chronological index, and title
index. A very fine, clean copy. (15301) $35.00
$11
282.
(YOUNG,
Owen D). SZLADITS, Lola. Owen D. Young
Book Collector.
New York
:
New York
Public Library, 1974, octavo, wrappers. 48pp. First Edition. One of 500 copies
printed. Illustrated with four photographic plates of title pages and Ornamental
vignettes from various books. A lawyer and CEO of General Electric, Young was
collecting in the 1920’s, “Young built up his collection carefully, solidly,
lovingly, and at great expense.” He was the largest single buyer of items from
the Jerome Kern collection sold in 1929, and in 1941, in a joint donation with
Albert Berg, presented “the largest and most important single collection” to
the New York Public Library. With an introduction by Josephine Young Case. Fine
copy. (3720) $22.50 $8
603) 772-8443
COLOPHON @ RCN.COM
ADDENDA
WHEN ORDERING THE
ITEMS BELOW NOTE ITEM NUMBER AND "ADDENDA" or PART TWO
Most of these items are NOT available in
multiple copies.
1.
(AGEE, James). MOREAU, Genevieve. The Restless Journey of James Agee.
New York
: Morrow, 1977, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 320pp. First Edition.
Poet, film critic, journalist, novelist, essayist and screenwriter. Very fine
copy, jacket not price clipped. (10322) $20.00
$8

2.
(AMERICAN SPECTATOR). The American Spectator: A Literary Newspaper. Vol.
I, No. 1 through Vol. I, No. 7; November, 1932 through May, 1933. The first
seven issues folded twice with original print wrap-around band which noted the
contributors to that issue. Very fine without wear, fading or chipping.
Publication was suspended with the April/May, 1935 issue. These first seven
issues were edited by George Jean Nathan, Ernest Boyd, James Branch Cabell, and
Eugene O'Neill. "Like 'Contempo' and 'The Chicago Literary Times,' 'The
American Spectator' is a 'literary newspaper,' offering comment on a wide
variety of subjects interesting to the student of modern letters. Unlike its
Chicago
brothers, its point of view is series, and iats purpose to evaluate our age
without' commercial or advertising' prejudice. Theodore Dreiser and Eugene
O'Neill appear in the role of critics. The prose of Sherwood Anderson is also in
evidence. The criticism of Joseph Wood Krutch, Ernest Boyd, and Robert Linn also
appears. There are frequent satirical references to certain writers and
movements...Short stories are contributed by Jerome Weidman and Sherwood
Anderson." Hoffman, Allen and Ulrich, The Little Magazine, p. 304. (17856)
$135.00 $45
5.
(
AMERICANA
). RICH, O. Bibliotheca
Americana
Nova. A Catalogue of Books in Various Languages, relating to America Printed
since the year 1700 including Voyages to the Pacific and Round the World and Collections
of Voyage and Travels. Two volumes.
New York
: Burt Franklin, [circa 1967], octavo, brown cloth. 424, 412, (ii), 16, 8, 48
pp. Reprint. Cloth slightly soiled as are the edges of the text blocks. (18014)
$125.00 $50
6.
(ANDERSON, Alexander). POMEROY, Jane R. Alexander Anderson. Wood Engraver
& Illustrator.
Worcester
: The American Antiquarian Society, 2005, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 2,616pp.
First Edition. Three volumes. This major comprehensive bibliography focuses on
Anderson who was recognized in the early decades of the 19th century as this
country's preeminent illustrator. This work begins with a well-written and
researched biography on
Anderson
's life. Called the father of wood engraving in America his prodigious work
filled publications of every kind: separate prints, almanacs, fiction, travel,
children's books, poetry, Bibles, religious tracts, medical texts, and
broadsides. This study names and analyzes the publications where
Anderson
's work can be found. Three indexes are provided: one for author's and titles, a
second for printers, publishers and booksellers, and a third for artists and
engravers. With over 1,000 illustrations of
Anderson
's engravings and over 2,322 entries. New. (14379) $350.00
$125
7.
ARDIZZONE, Edward. Sketches for Friends.
Boston
: David R. Godine, (2002), oblong octavo, pictorial boards. (128)pp. First
American Edition. Chosen and introduced by Judy Taylor. A selection of letters,
envelopes, and illustrations by Ardizzone, one of
England
's most beloved artists and illustrators, from 1935 to 1968. Illustrations with
text in color and black and white. Very fine. (15456) $20.00
$7
8.
(ARDIZZONE, Edward). BOOTH-CLIBBORN, Edward. My Father and Edward
Ardizzone. A Lasting Friendship.
London
: Patrick Hardy Books, (1983), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 48pp. First
Edition. Illustrated with Ardizzone Christmas cards. Beginning in 1932, in an
edition of 20, Ardizzone sent hand produced Christmas cards to family and close
friends. They continued in small, special runs until 1972, when they then became
reproductions of his book illustrations. The cards illustrated are those
received by Augustin Booth who met and developed a close friendship with
Ardizzone when they were fellow art students. (191) $35.00
$10
9.
(ARMED SERVICES EDITIONS). COLE, John Y. Books in Action. The Armed
Services Editions.
Washington
,
DC
: Library of Congress, 1984, octavo, wrappers. (x), 76pp. First Edition.
Illustrated. Concerned for the serviceman's morale during World War II, the
Council of Books in Wartime began to provide the military with books at cost to
be distributed free to servicemen. Now collectible, the only complete set of
1,324 titles is in the Library of Congress. With an ASE Bibliography, and an
Appendix: A List of the Armed Services Editions. Very fine copy. (3705) $20.00
$8
10.
(ARMENIAN MANUSCRIPTS). SANJIAN, Avedis K. Medieval Armenian Manuscripts
at the
University
of
California
,
Los Angeles
.
Berkeley
:
University
of
California Press
, (1999), quarto, grey cloth. (xxiv), 382pp., plates unpaginated. First Edition.
This catalogue contains detailed descriptions of 91 items in the Armenian
Manuscript Collection of the university. Contents include abbreviations used in
citations, transliteration system, list of manuscripts, list of illustrations,
introduction, catalogue, bibliography, index of personal names, topographical
index, subject index, index of scriptural citations, and appendix. Illustrated.
Very fine. (17223) $35.00 $10
DEDUCT AN ADDITIONAL 10% FROM THE
NET PRICE NOTED FOR YOUR FINAL SALE PRICE
11.
(AUTOGRAPH ALBUMS). NICKSON, M. A. E. Early Autograph Albums in the
British
Museum
.
London
:
British
Museum
, 1970, octavo, wrappers. (32)pp. First Edition. With four plates in color and
16 in black and white. Bibliography. An interesting study which includes a list
of albums in the
British
Museum
. (10304) $12.50 $5
12.
BALSAMO, Luigi. Bibliography: History of Tradition.
New Castle
,
DE
: Oak Knoll Press, 1990, octavo, wrappers. 212pp. First Edition. Originally
published in Italian as La Bibliografia, Storia di una Tradizione in 1984, this
work explains the circumstances and objectives behind the evolution of
bibliographies. Balsamo suggests that when one looks at a bibliography as more
than a simple compilation of work, one is opened to a broader definition that
includes the context of space and time. He examines the role that bibliography
has played in book distribution in the Middle Ages, the introduction of
printing, 17th-century libraries, the bibliography of 18th-century journalists,
academics and booksellers and the bibliography of librarians and historians in
the 19th century. New. (12258) $35.00
$12
13.
BARON, Sabrina Alcorn (compiler and editor) with Elizabeth Walsh and
Susan Scola. The Reader Revealed.
Washington
,
D.C.
: The Folger Shakespeare Library, (2001), small quarto, printed heavy paper
wrappers. 158pp. First Edition. This volume was published in conjunction with
the exhibition "The Reader Revealed" at The Folger Shakespeare Library
in
Washington
,
D.C.
in 2001. Essays on the many ways books of the past show the interests and
practices of early modern readers. With a Catalogue of the Exhibition and a
Select Bibliography. With chapters on "The Reader Revealed" by Steven
N. Zwicker; "Red Ink and Black Letter: Reading Early Modern Authority"
by Sabrina Alcorn Baron; "John Dee Reads Books of Magic" by Anthony
Grafton; '"Rather Soiled by Use': Renaissance Readers and Modern
Collectors" and much more. Illustrated. New. (13722) $25.00
$9
14.
BASBANES, Nicholas A. A Splendor of Letters. The Permanence of Books in
an Impermanent World. (
New York
: Harper Collins, 2001), octavo, black and brown boards in decorative dust
jacket. (xx); 444pp. First Edition. A continuation of Basbane's exploration of
book people, places, and culture he began in 1995 with A Gentle Madness and
expanded in 2001 with Patience & Fortitude. This volume discusses the issues
that surround the role of books in contemporary society, "discards" at
various libraries, and the attitudes that may lead to the loss of "last
copies" of important works. He also discusses materials used over the
centuries, and preservation, saving and storing books on paper indefinitely, or
as electronic data. With notes, bibliography, author's interviews, and index.
Very fine. (18463) $30.00 $10
15.
(BEADLE AND ADAMS). JOHANNSEN, Albert. The House of Beadle and
Adams
and Its Dime and Nickel Novels. The Story of A Vanished Literature. Vol. III
[only].
Norman
: Univ of Oklahoma Press, (1962), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (viii), (100)p.
First Edition. This volume is the supplement, addenda and corrigenda to the two
previous volumes, illustrated with photographs,a nd listing An Index of the
Songs In Beadle's Song Books, 1858 to 1870. (12742) $25.00
$8
16.
BEERS, Henry Putney. Bibliographies in American History. Guide to
Material for Research.
New York
: Octagon Books, 1973, octavo, blue cloth. (xvi); 487pp. Reprint of the second
edition of 1942. Contains titles relating to the
United States of America
no matter where published. Many titleshave been included which deal primarily
with foreign countries, but only because they contain matter relating to the
U.S.
Among the topics discussed are religious history, biography and genealogy, army
and navy, races, states, and cartography. With Addenda and Index. Fine. (18594)
$60.00 $18
18.
(BEMELMANS, Ludwig). POMERANCE, Murray. Ludwig Bemelmans: A Bibliography.
New York
: James H. Heineman, Inc, 1993, large octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket.
(xx), (324)pp. First Edition. With 77 reverently drawn irrelevant drawings by
Ludwig Bemelmans. A bibliography listing every edition, in any language, of
every book of which Ludwig Bemelmans was the author; also periodical
appearances. Very fine. (2210) $45.00
$17
19.
BERRY
, John D. Contemporary Newspaper Design. Shaping the news in the digital age:
typography & image on modern newsprint.
West New York
: Mark Batty, 2005, quarto, boards in dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. There
has not been a book of this scope about graphic design and graphic design
issues, as they apply to today's newspapers, for over a decade. Through
in-depth, highly visual essays on the graphic evolution of some of the world's
most famous newspapers, this carefully compiled survey examines how both
technology and design have radically reshaped the look of the news over the last
fifteen years, and continue to do so. This book reviews structure, layout, use
of illustrations, and typography, and will be of interest to all those involved
in graphic design, newspaper design, and journalism. Extensively illustrated. As
new. New. (13037) $65.00 $28
20.
(BERRYMAN, John). KELLY, Richard J. (editor). We Dream of Honour. John
Berryman's Letters to His Mother.
New York
: Norton, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xxiv), 405pp.
First Edition. Illustrated. 221 letters that Berryman wrote to his mother as
well as 12 previously unpublished poems. Very fine. (10330) $25.00
$9
21.
(BEWICK, John). TATTERSFIELD, Nigel. John Bewick. Engraver on Wood
1760-1795.
London
: British Library, 2001, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. A
biography followed by a conprehensive, annotated bibliography of Thomas Bewick's
younger brother. Thomas made his living producing illustrations and engravings
for 60 books, mostly children's books. Extensively illustrated. "...John
Bewick, Thomas's less famous, but greatly gifted, younger brother." Percy
Muir, English Children's Books. New. (10771) $75.00
$28
22.
(BEWICK, Thomas). GARDINER-MEDWIN, David, (editor). Bewick Studies.
Essays in Celebration of the 250th Anniversary of the Birth of Thomas Bewick
1753-1828.
London
: British Library, 2003, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 160pp. First Edition.
This well-researched book was published in celebration of the 250th anniversary
of the birth of Thomas Bewick, one of the foremost wood engravers in
Britain
. Eight revealing essays by leading Bewick scholars capture a wealth of untapped
archival sources on Bewick and his world. The first three essays provide a new
synopsis of his life and the growth of his reputation. Other essays shed new
light on his character, library, colleagues, family and other hitherto neglected
dimensions of his life. Another essay covers Bewick's relationship with the
Beilby's, his American admirer, Alexander Anderson and the fate of his
woodblocks. New. (12796) $45.00 $19
23.
(BIBLE). O'SULLIVAN, Orlaith, (editor). The Bible as Book. The
Reformation. (
London
): British Library & Oak Knoll, 2000, octavo, boards in dust jacket. x,
182pp. First Edition. The third volume in the series The Bible as Book examines
aspects of the bibles produced during the Reformation period, which marked a
time of crisis and of blossoming for the Bible. Many lay people were offered the
biblical text in the vernacular for the first time; however the bible was also
being exploited for political and other ends. This volume includes new evidence
suggesting a definitive place of printing for the first complete English Bible,
and features examinations of Martin Luther, William Tyndale, John Knox and
George Joye. New. (10096) $55.00
$22
25.
(BOOK-LOVER'S ALMANAC). The Book-lover's Almanac for the Year 1896.
New York
: Duprat, (1895), small octavo, laid paper wrappers. 56 pp. Of the edition of
500 copies, this is one of 100 copies printed on
Japan
paper. Printed at The De Vinne Press. With articles by Clarence Cook,
Beverly
Chew, H. P. du bois, O. A. Bierstadt (On Books of Emblems), Theo. L. De Vinne
and E. D. North. Well illustrated. With a bibliography of Frederick
Locker-Lampson. Quarter inch chip from top and from bottom of spine, light dust
soiling to wrappers. (17860) $95.00 $38
27.
(BOOKBINDING). PEARSON, David. For the Love of the Binding: Studies in
Historical Bookbinding Presented to Mirjam Foot. (
London
): The British Library, 2000, quarto, boards in cloth in acetate wrapper. 392pp.
First Edition. A festschrift in honor of Mirjam Foot focusing on her research
interests. A magnificent collection of scholars and subjects: Robin Myers;
Christopher de Hamel; Lotte Hellinga on fragments found in bindings and their
role as bibliographical evidence; plaquette and medallion bindings by Anthony
Hobson; Nicolas Barker on some unrecorded sixteenth-century French bookbindings;
Nicholas Pickwoad; David Pearson; Bryan Maggs; John Collins; Marianne Tidcombe
on de Sauty; Dorothy A. Harrop, and many more. This magnificent book ends with a
bibliography of the writings of Mirjam Foot. With 44 color and 220 black and
white illustrations. New. (10251) $135.00 $58
28.
(BOOKBINDING). Ramsden, Charles. French Bookbinders, 1789-1848.
London
: Batsford, (1989), quarto, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 228pp. Reprint.
Illustrated. Listing the binders alphabetically, Ramsden in brief notes gives
addresses, dates, details of apprenticeship and partnership, and specification
such as gauffer, as French binding assigns forwarding to one binder and
finishing to another. Very fine. (199) $65.00
$28

32.
(
BOSTON
PUBLIC LIBRARY). Historical Manuscripts in the Public Library of the City of
Boston
. Numbers One through Five, complete.
Boston
: Published by the Trustees, 1900; 1902; 1902; 1903; 1904, octavo, printed
wrappers. (viii), 28; x, 47; iv, (59); x, (56); (xii), (61) pp. First Edition.
"The Public Library of the City of
Boston
has, by gift or purchase, obtained from time to time a number of manuscripts of
historical interest and importance. In order that this material may be at the
service of the general public and of students of American history, the Trustees
have authorized the publication of a selection in the monthly Bulletin of the
Library, and reissue in separate form and in limited edition. The manuscripts
are to be printed 'verbatim et literatim'...of this pamphlet there are printed
two hundred and fifty copies." Number One: letters from Governor Shirley,
Advocate General Bollan, two Judge Auchmuty, letter from Jesse Lukens, an Act
concerning Paper Currency in the British Plantations in
America
, 1741. Number Two: Bounds between Boston and Charlestown; Trial of the Reverend
Daniel Bliss of Concord, Mass; Lord Colville to the Selectmen of Boston, May 18,
1752; Petition on the Canadian Fisheries, 1772; "Boston Massacre"
1770, John Adams's Notes on the Trial of the British Soldiers; Letters to the
Committee of Boston, from Catharine Macaulay, May 9, 1770, from William Bollan,
May 11, 1770, from Thomas Pownall, May 11, 1770; four letters from John Brown,
the abolitionist, and more. Number Three: two Martha Washington letters, two
James Madison letters and a draft of a message to Congress; two John Adams
letters; three John Quincy Adams letters; a testimony regarding the Counterfeiting
of Colonial Paper Money, 1735-1739. Number Four: Deed of Sale John
Ayer to John Stevens, both of Salisbury, 1675, 1693; Tavern License of Thomas
Diamant on Isles of Shoals, 1684; "Contemptuous and Base Words"
against the King, Dover, NH, 1685; a George Washington letter to George William
Fairfax, 1763; a Robert Morris letter; two Andrew Jackson letters; and more.
Number Five: letter from Stephen Row Bradley to Judge Royall Tyler, 1810; an
Aaron Burr letter; a John Quincy Adams letter; James Monroe; two Henry Clay
letters; two Daniel Webster letters; and more. Spine of Number One chipped,
light dust soiling to Numbers Two and Three, Numbers Four and Five very fine.
All Numbers uncut and unopened. (19498) $200.00
$65
33.
(BOWEN,
Elizabeth
). AUSTIN, A.E. Elizabeth Bowen.
New York
: Twayne Publishers, (1971), octavo, cloth. 134pp. First Edition. Very fine.
(10328) $17.50 $5
34.
(
BRITISH
MUSEUM
). COWTAN, Robert. Memories of The
British
Museum
.
London
: Richard Bentley and Son, 1872, octavo, brown cloth over bevelled boards
stamped in black and gilt. (viii), 428 pp. First Edition. An important history
of the British Museum Library with focus on Sir Anthony Panizzi. Frontispiece is
an original photograph of a bust of Panizzi. Includes chapters on "The
Grenville Library, with some Account of its Treasures'"; The Copyright Act,
and its special relation to the Library of the British Museum"; Retirement
of Sir Henry Ellis, Appointment of Mr Panizzi to the office of Principal
Librarian"; "Catalogues and Cataloguing in the Library of the British
Museum"; The Department of Maps, etc., Manuscripts and Drawings"; and
more. Though published in 1872 there is a former owner's inscription on the
front pastedown, "R. Marsham Dec. 21, 1871". With bookplate noting
that the volume is from the bibliographical library of rare book dealer William
P. Wreden. Cloth slightly soiled with short tears at top and bottom of spine.
Inner hinges starting but solid. Cloth dust soiled. A very good copy of a book
often found in poor condition. (17686) $250.00
$95
35.
(
BRITISH
MUSEUM
). COWTAN, Robert. Memories of The
British
Museum
.
London
: Richard Bentley and Son, 1872, octavo, brown cloth over bevelled boards
stamped in black and gilt. (viii), 428 pp. First Edition. An important history
of the British Museum Library with focus on Sir Anthony Panizzi. Frontispiece is
an original photograph of a bust of Panizzi. Includes chapters on "The
Grenville Library, with some Account of its Treasures'"; The Copyright Act,
and its special relation to the Library of the British Museum"; Retirement
of Sir Henry Ellis, Appointment of Mr Panizzi to the office of Principal
Librarian"; "Catalogues and Cataloguing in the Library of the British
Museum"; The Department of Maps, etc., Manuscripts and Drawings"; and
more. Though published in 1872 there is a former owner's inscription on the
front pastedown, "R. Marsham Dec. 21, 1871". Cloth soiled, wear at
lower corners exposing board and general cloth wear along edges. Foxing to
preliminary leaves including title page. New endpapers. (18147) $175.00
$65
38.
(BROADSIDE BALLADS). ROLLINS, Hyder. The Pack of Autolycus or Strange and
Terrible News of Ghosts, Apparitions, Monstrous Births, Showers of Wheat,
Judgements of God.
Cambridge
: Harvard University Press, (1969), octavo, cloth. (xviii), 270pp. Reissue.
Illustrated. A study of the ballads collected by Anthony Wood,
Oxford
antiquarian, and those from the more famous collection of Samuel Pepys,
reproducing forty of them as originally printed and illustrated. With detailed
indices. Very fine. (202) $25.00 $12
39.
(BROOKE, Rupert). HARRIS, Pippa, (editor). Song of Love. The Letters of
Rupert Brooke and Noel Olivier 1909-1915. (
London
):
Bloomsbury
, (1991), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xxviii, 302pp. First Edition. A
correspondence of considerable literary value, these fascinating letters,
published for the first time, cast new light on the Fabian and Bloomsbury
Milieux. Illustrated. Fine copy. (3756) $30.00
$9
40.
(BROOKE, Rupert). SCHRODER, John. Catalogue of Books and Manuscripts by
Rupert Brooke, Edward Marsh & Christopher Hassall.
Cambridge
, Eng: Rampant Lions Press, (1970), large quarto, cloth. 134pp. Limited to 450
numbered copies, this copy out-ot-series, unnumbered. Frontispiece of Rupert
Brooke by Joan Hassall. Illustrated. Very fine. (16) $110.00
$40
42.
(BROWNING, Elizabeth Barrett). POPE, Willard Bissell (editor). Invisible
Friends. The Correspondence of Elizabeth Barrett Barrett and Benjamin Robert
Haydon 1842-1845.
Cambridge
: Harvard University Press, 1972, octavo, red boards in pictorial dust jacket.
(xx), 200pp. First Edition. The epistolary friendship between Barrett and Haydon
includes correspondence ranging over a variety of subjects covering art,
literature, current events, and gossip. The Elgin Marbles and Queen Victoria are
discussed, and they air opposing views on mesmerism and Napoleon versus
Wellington
. The letters are annotated with identifying information on people, places, and
current events in chronological order. Very fine. (15513) $20.00
$9
43.
(BROWNING, Robert & Elizabe). LOTH, David. The Brownings. A Victorian
Idyll.
New York
: Tudor, (1936), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. Reprint. Illustrated. Jacket
scuffed, bookplate. (10361) $25.00 $10
44.
(BROWNING, Robert). THOMAS, Donald. Robert Browning. A Life Within Life.
New York
: Viking Press, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 334pp.
First American Edition. Very fine, jacket not price clipped. (10362) $20.00
$9
45.
BURGESS, Anthony. Little Wilson and Big God. Being the First Part of The
Autobiography.
New York
: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1987), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket.
(x), (461). First American (Trade) Edition. Very fine. (10379) $25.00
$8
46.
(CAIN, James M). HOOPES, Roy. Cain. The Biography of James M. Cain.
New York
: Holt Rinehart & Winston, (1982), octavo, boards & cloth in dust
jacket. xvi, 684pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Not only did the biographer, Roy
Hoopes, know Cain for years, he was also left usage upon Cain's death the full
inventory of the author' s papers, including the extensive manuscripts of Cain's
wholly unpublished memoirs. Illustrated. Very fine copy. (10356) $25.00
$8
47.
(CALLIGRAPHY). BARRASS, Gordon S. The Art of Calligraphy in Modern
China
.
Berkeley
:
University
of
California Press
, (2002), quarto, black cloth in dust jacket. 288pp. First Edition. Calligraphy
has been a revered art form in
China
for centuries but has changed dramatically since Mao Zedong established the
People's Republic in 1949. Twenty-five people are presented in individual
chapters describing their lives and their development of the art of calligraphy
in a more contemporary genre. With
180 color and 20 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (13844) $50.00
$20
48.
(CALLIGRAPHY). DaBOLL, Irene Briggs and Raymond F. DaBoll. Recollections
of the Lyceum & Chautaugua Circuits.
Freeport
,
ME
: Bond Wheelwright Co., (1969), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, (172)pp.
First Edition. The text is scribed by Raymond DaBoll in an italic script with
the final parts devoted to his Notes on Calligraphy, a look at the hand-writing
styles of various graphic designers, editors, and others concerned with the
beauty of book production: Arnold Bank, John Howard Benson, Oz Cooper, W. A.
Dwiggins, Fridolf Johnson, R. Hunter Middleton, Stanley Morison, Lloyd Reynolds,
Rudolph Ruzicka, Paul Standard and many more. Minor shelfwear to edge of jacket,
else fine. (10145) $45.00 $18
49.
(CALLIGRAPHY). SHI, Bo. Between Heaven and Earth. A History of Chinese
Writing.
Boston
: Shambhala, 2003, small octavo, printed heavy wrappers. (viii), (120)pp. First
English language edition. Chinese writing is not alphabetical; it is composed of
ideograms, in which each character represents a syllable that communicates a
precise idea. This mode of writing has passed through seven important stages of
evolution which the author illustrates through calligraphic characters and
provides historical and legendary anecdotes as well. In black and red.
Illustrated. New. (14597) $17.95 $8
51.
(CALLIGRAPHY). WHALLEY, Joyce Irene and Vera Kaden. The Universal Penman.
A Survey of Western Calligraphy from the Roman Period to 1980.
London
:
V & A
Museum
, 1980, oblong quarto, wrappers. (x), 152pp. First Edition. Catalogue of an
exhibition held at the
Victoria
and
Albert
Museum
,
London
, July -September, 1980. Extensively illustrated. All facets of the V & A
Collection are highlighted with representative pieces of manuscript, engraved
and printed calligraphy from the Roman times to the twentieth century. A final
section focuses on the history of the Study of Calligraphy and Works specially
commissioned for the exhibition. Fine. (20) $25.00
$10
53.
(
CAPE
, Jonathan). HOWARD,
Michael
S.
Jonathan
Cape
, Publisher.
London
:
Jonathan
Cape
, (1971), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 351pp. First Edition. A fine biography
of this influential publisher and a fascinating history of this century.
Illustrated. White lettering on spine of jacket slightly sunned, else a fine
copy. (16287) $65.00 $28
55.
(CARRINGTON, Dora). BLYTHE, Ronald. First Friends. Paul and Bunty, John
and Christine -- and Carrington. (
New York
): Viking, (1999), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 156pp. First American Edition.
This book brings together the candid and intimate letters of Dora Carrington,
Paul and John Nash, and Christine Kuhlenthal who met at the Slade School of
Painting, Drawing and Sculpture and became friends. Their letters to each other
began just before World War I and continued throughout the 1920s. Embellished
with often hilarious sketches they are a sometimes painful account of artists
finding themselves, being caught up in the miseries of war, and eventually
leading very different lives. Illustrated. (14008) $30.00
$8
56.
(CARRINGTON, Dora). GERZINA, Gretchen. Carrington. A Life.
New York
: W.W. Norton & Company, (1989), quarto, cloth and boards in illustrated
dust jacket. (xxiv), 342pp. First American Edition. A thorough and intelligent
biography of Dora Carrington. A portrait of a very talented woman. Illustrated.
Remainder mark on bottom edge of text block, else fine. (14009) $25.00
$10
58.
(CARTER, John). DICKINSON, Donald. John Carter. The Taste and Technique
of a Bookman.
New Castle
: Oak Knoll Press, 2004, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 422pp. First Edition.
Preface by Sebastian Carter. Author, bookseller, and bibliographer, John
Carter's writings touched the book trade in many ways. His co-authoring with
Graham Pollard of An Enquiry into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century
Pamphlets brought to light the forgeries of T. J. Wise. His contributions to
many book collecting periodicals and scholarly journals demonstrated his
knowledge and sly humor. Two of his publications, Taste and Technique in Book
Collecting and ABC for Book Collectors are cornerstone reference books for any
collection no matter the subject. Illustrated. As new. New. (12973) $49.95
$20
62.
CASANOVA DE SEINGALT, Jacques. The Memoirs of Casanova. Six volumes,
complete: Venetian Years,
Paris
and Prison, The Eternal Quest, Adventures in the South, In London and
Moscow
, Spanish Passions.
New York
: Putnam's Sons, no date (circa 1960), octavo, green cloth in dust jackets. lii,
729; (xii), 714; viii, 650; (viii), 656; (viii), 637; (viii), 717 pp. Book Club
Edition. The first complete and unabridged English translation by Arthur Machen.
With a 24 page introduction by Arthur Symons; Preface by Arthur Machen; Author's
Preface. Illustrated with reproductions of Italian 18th century engravings.
Volume One has minor wrinkling to top of jacket edge with one small chip,
all others fine without wear. (19637) $135.00
$60
63.
(CAXTON, William). PLOMER, Henry R. William Caxton (1424-1491).
London
: Leonard Parsons, (1925), octavo, green cloth. 195pp. First Edition. An
evaluation of Caxton as translator, editor and author. With a list of principal
dates, bibliography. Indexed. Name and date on endpaper, foxing to preliminary
pages. A very good copy. (18185) $20.00
$8
64.
(CAXTON, William). WINSHIP, George Parker. William Caxton & his Work.
A Paper Read at a Meeting of the Club of Odd Volumes in
Boston
,
Massachusetts
in January 1908 with a Letter from the Author.
Berkeley
: The Book Arts Club, 1937, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 55pp. First
Edition, Limited to 525 copies. Fourth in the series produced by The Book Arts
Club. Bookplate, jacket dust soiled, short tear to front panel. (17991) $35.00
$10
65.
(CENSORSHIP). CLEGG, Cyndia Susan. Press Censorship in Jacobean
England
. (
Cambridge
):
Cambridge
Univ Press, (2001), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 286pp. First Edition. Press
Censorship in Jacobean England examines the ways in which books were produced,
read, and received during the reign of King James I. The book challenges
prevailing attitudes that press censorship in Jacobean England differed little
from either the "whole machinery of control" enacted by the Court of
Star Chamber under
Elizabeth
or the draconian campaign implemented by Archbishop Laud during the reign of
Charles I. The book combines historical analysis of documents with literary
reading of censored texts and also exposes the kinds of tension that really
mattered in Jacobean culture. Very fine. (12559) $45.00
$18
66.
(CENSORSHIP). ERNST, Morris L. and Alan U. Schwartz. Censorship. The
Search for the Obscene.
New York
: The Macmillan Company, (1964), octavo, brown cloth. (xvi); 288pp. First
Edition. Introduction by Philip Scharper. One in the Milestones of Law Series.
This volume studies the origins of censorship in our culture, the forces that
shaped and are still shaping it, and the pivotal opinions - pro and con -
rendered by judges high and low. Front and back endpapers list Some Etymological
Facts and Guesses About Judicial Language. Appendix - Lagniappe - A Case in
Full. Index. Name on front pastedown. (18961) $20.00
$8
67.
CHARTIER, Roger. Publishing Drama in Early Modern
Europe
.
London
: British Library, 1999, octavo, wrappers. 80pp. First Edition. Panizzi Lecture
, Vol. 14. This book examines the relationship between plays in performance and
plays in print, and the often tortuous transmission of texts from the theatre to
the printing house (and back again) in the 16th and 17 centuries. The author
touches on a wide variety of examples, including the works of Shakespeare and
the Jacobean theatre, Lope de Vega, and Moliere; the result is a fascinating and
thought- provoking study of the endlessly generative cultural instability of all
texts and their material forms. Very fine copy. (12082) $35.00
$12
70.
(CHILDREN'S BOOKS). AVERY, Gillian and Julia Briggs, (editros). Children
and Their Books. A Celebration of the Work of
Iona
and Peter Opie.
Oxford
: Clarendon Press, (1990), octavo, wrappers. xvi, 424pp. With a Foreword by
Iona
Opie. Twenty essays on aspects of children's books, including Excerpts from the
Accession Diaries of Peter Opie, William Godwin as a Children's Bookseller,
studies of The Wind in the Willows and Henry James's Children. The range and
variety is intended to reflect the range of the Opie collection. Illustrated.
Fine copy. (3712) $20.00 $8
71.
(CHILDREN'S BOOKS). HOMME, Joseph and Chryl Homme. Storybook Culture. The
Art of Popular Children's Books.
Portland
,
OR
: Collectors Press, (2002), large quarto, decorated boards in dust jacket.
(208)pp. First Edition. "Abundantly illustrated, this study in American
culture tells the history of the stories, the authors, the illustrators, and the
art that sold seven decades on the poser of the imagination. "The Contents
covers The Early Days and the Classics, Mystery Stories, Western and War Books,
Adventure Stories, Science-Fiction Books, Readers and Sports Stories, includes a
Value Guide and a Selected Bibliography. Numerous illustrations throughout in
full color. A very fine copy. (15446) $35.00
$14
72.
(CHILDREN'S BOOKS). MUIR, Percy. English Children's Books 1600 to 1900.
London
: Batsford, (1985), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (256)pp. 3rd Impression. In
the "Preface to the Third Impression" Muir discusses the changes in
children's books collecting that have occurred since the first impression of
1954. Muir has written an account which is both scholarly and entertaining of
the works published for children during three centuries. He passes over the
books written solely to instruct or to improve, and concentrates on those whose
aim is entertainment. There are more than 100 illustrations. (219) $65.00
$28
73.
(
CHINA
). DUDBRIDGE, Glen. The Lost Books of Medieval
China
. (
London
): British Library, (2000), octavo, wrappers. 80pp. First Edition. Volume 15 of
The Panizzi Lectures. For 2000 years the state-run libraries of imperial
China
systematically assembled collections of books from the past and present.
Although the collections themselves were lost through warfare and fire, the
classified catalogues were often used in compiling national bibliographies for
the dynastic histories. Through these and other catalogues we learn much about
books now lost. These lectures discuss the dynamics of loss and survival; the
role of the imperial state in manipulating book culture through classification
and selective preservation, and the significance of lost books as an index of
superseded knowledge and values. Illustrated. Very fine. New. (11822) $32.00
$11
74.
CLELAND, T. M. "Progress" in the Graphic Arts.
Stamford
,
CT
: Overbrook Press, 1950, small 8vo, wrappers. 32pp. Second Edition. An address
delivered by Cleland at the Newberry Library in
Chicago
, on November 5th 1948 on the opening of an exhibition of the author's works.
Very fine. (10458) $15.00 $6
81.
(CONNOLLY'S 100). HIRTH, Mary, (compiler). Cyril Connolly's One Hundred
Modern Books. From
England
,
France
and
America
1880-1950. An Exhibition: March-December 1971.
Austin
: HRC, University of
Texas
, (1971), oblong octavo, wrappers. 120pp. First Edition. Catalogue of this
important exhibition. With an introduction by Connolly. Illustrated. Fine (229)
$45.00 $17
82.
(CONRAD, Joseph). WISE, Thomas J. A Bibliography of the Writings of
Joseph Conrad.
London
: Printed for Private Circulation Only, 1921, large octavo, brown boards. (xvi),
(128)pp. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged, Limited to 170 copies. This
bibliography is of particular interest because of Wise's outrage voiced over the
forged 1913 Chance. Illustrated. A fine copy with minor offsetting to front
pastedown from glue used in binding. (16424) $250.00
$100
83.
[COOPER, P. C.] Record Commission. Papers Relative to the Project of
Building a General Record Office. With Plans.
London
: 1835, octavo, moire cloth with printed paper title label on spine. xiv, 81 pp.
First Edition. "The ensuing pages comprise the documents drawn up at
different times under the sanction of the Board, together with every thing to be
found in the Minutes of its Proceedings, connected with the project of building
a General Record Office upon the site of the Roslls Estate, Chancery Lane, and
are printed for the convenience of the Commissioners who may be present at the
Annual Meeting of the Board, which will take place on Saturday, the 11th
instant." The two, large fold-out plans are in fine condition. Spine and
bottom edge of front cover faded. Small library stamp on verso of title page and
back pastedown endpaper. A clean copy. (18129) $150.00
$85
84.
CORBETT, David Peters and Lara Perry (editors). English art 1860-1914.
Modern artists and identity.
New Brunswick
:
Rutgers
University Press, (2001), quarto, pictorial wrappers. (xiv), 274pp. First
American Edition. A volume in the Issues in Art History Series. Essays by
leading scholars dealing with themes including the new progessionalism in art,
the gendered nature of institutions, the rise of Aestheticism, and the
fragmentation of the art world. They inaugurate a revisionist view of the period
and reveal that modern English artists and art were involved with questions
about the relationship between artistic tradition and the circumstances and
subjects of modern life and modern art practice. With 84 color and black and
white illustrations. New. (14749) $20.00 $8
85.
CORNS, Albert R. and Archibald Sparke. A Bibliography of Unfinished Books
in the English Language. With Annotations.
London
: Bernard Quaritch, 1915, octavo, blue cloth. xvi, 255 pp. First Edition,
Limited to 300 copies printed. An alphabetical checklist with notes.
Presentation copy, inscribed and signed, "Compliments of the Authors"
and dated "25/11/15". Cloth slightly dull with a half inch length of
wear to front outer hinge, a few marginal pencil notations. (18005) $125.00
$48
86.
CORNS, Albert R. and Archibald Sparke. A Bibliography of Unfinished Books
in the English Language. With Annotations.
London
: Bernard Quaritch, 1915, octavo, blue cloth. xvi, 255 pp. First Edition,
Limited to 300 copies printed. An alphabetical checklist with notes. Cloth dull,
wear to corners exposing board and with shelfwear to top and bottom of spine.
Label removed from front pastedown leaving remnant. (18106) $95.00
$35
87.
COWLEY, Malcom. The Faulkner-Cowley File. Letters and Memories 1944-1962.
New York
: Viking Press, (1967), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 2nd Printing.
Very fine. (10429) $17.50 $7
88.
COWLEY, Malcom. The View From 80.
New York
: Viking Press, (1980), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xviii),
74pp. First Edition. Cowley's reflections on reaching his ninth decade. Very
fine. (10394) $17.50 $7
90.
(CRUIKSHANK, George). COHN, Albert M. George Cruikshank: A Catalogue
Raisonne of the Work Executed During the Years 1806-1877. With Collations,
Notes, Approximate Values, Facsimiles, and Illustrations. (
New York
): Collectors Editions , no date , quarto, red cloth. xvi, 375pp. Reprint of
1924 London Edition. Frontispiece: Portrait of Cruikshank from an unpublished
oil-painting by himself. Reproduced illustrations are actual size of the
originals, with the exception of the photogravure portrait. With 30
illustrations. Very fine copy. (19263) $125.00
$55
91.
(D'ISRAELI, Isaac). SPEVACK, Marvin. Isaac D'Israeli on Books.
Pre-Victorian Essays on the History of Literature.
London
: British Library, 2004, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xxxvii, 266pp. First
Edition. Benjamin Disraeli was of the opinion that he was born in a library. The
library was reputed to have held about 25,000 tomes, and belonged to his father,
Isaac D'Israeli, a prolific and popular author of fiction, poems and historical
subjects. Over his lifetime, Isaac had much to say about books, and the essays
in this volume demonstrate his 'honest desire of giving useful pleasure', as
well as his conviction that books form the character of civilization. New. New.
(14608) $49.95 $18
93.
(DAVID, Charles Wendell). Charles Wendell David, Scholar, Teacher,
Librarian.
Philadelphia
: Privately Printed, (1965), octavo, blue boards. 69pp. First Edition.
Introduction by John F. Lewis, Jr. Eight essays that describe each phase of
David's career by a close associate. Scratch to front cover, else fine. (18573)
$25.00 $9
95.
(
DEAD
SEA
SCROLLS). CROSS, Frank Moore. The Ancient Library of
Qumran
. (
Sheffield
);: Sheffield Academic Press, (1995), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 204pp.
Third Edition, Revised and Expanded. A study of the Dead Sea Scrolls, first
published in 1958. Illustrated. Very fine. (11638) $25.00
$10
96.
(
DELAWARE
IMPRINTS). RINK, Evald. Printing in
Delaware
, 1761-1800. A Checklist.
Wilmington
: Eleutherian Mills Library, (1969), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 214pp. First
Edition. The introduction focuses on the first works of James Adams, the state's
first printer, and the spread of printing. The checklist of books is arranged
chronologically, with author, title, imprint information and location of copoies.
All have Evans numbers. With a Bibliography of Sources, Index of Printers,
publishers and Booksellers. Very fine copy. (9866) $20.00
$8
97.
(DePol, John). Five Decades of the Burin. The Wood Engravings of John
DePol. (
Jaffrey
,
NH
): David R. Godine, Publisher, (2004), small octavo, printed wrappers. xvi, 78,
(ii)pp. First Edition. With a foreword by Timothy D. Murray and an Introduction
by David R. Godine. Published in association with the
University
of
Delaware Library
. Born in 1913, John DePol is among those classic, self-taught graphic artists
(like J.J.Lankes and Rockwell
Kent
) who worked in a variety of media, but whose main contribution was to the Weld
of wood engraving. Although he has illustrated countless books & magazines,
and been a friend to most letterpress printers and private presses of the latter
half of the last century (Robert Jones’s Glad Hand Press, Arthur Rushmore’s
Golden Hind Press, Neil Shaver’s Yellow Barn Press, New York’s Typophiles
& John Anderson’s Pickering Press, among others), his work remains little
known, his contributions unheralded. presented are more than 100 of his best
engravings from five decades with an extensive text examining his place in
American graphic art. New. (13175)
$17.95 $7
98.
(DePol, John). Five Decades of the Burin. The Wood Engravings of John
DePol. (
Jaffrey
,
NH
): David R. Godine, Publisher, (2004), small octavo, blue cloth. xvi, 78, (ii)pp.
First Edition. With a foreword by Timothy D. Murray and an Introduction by David
R. Godine. Published in association with the
University
of
Delaware Library
. Born in 1913, John DePol is among those classic, self-taught graphic artists
(like J.J.Lankes and Rockwell
Kent
) who worked in a variety of media, but whose main contribution was to the Weld
of wood engraving. Although he has illustrated countless books & magazines,
and been a friend to most letterpress printers and private presses of the latter
half of the last century (Robert Jones’s Glad Hand Press, Arthur Rushmore’s
Golden Hind Press, Neil Shaver’s Yellow Barn Press, New York’s Typophiles
& John Anderson’s Pickering Press, among others), his work remains little
known, his contributions unheralded. presented are more than 100 of his best
engravings from five decades with an extensive text examining his place in
American graphic art. Without jacket, as issued. New. (15297) $30.00
$11
100.
(DEWEY,
Melvil). DAWE, Grosvenor, (compiler). Melvil Dewey. Seer: Inspirer: Doer.
1851-1931.
New York
: Lake Placid Club, 1932, quarto, blue cloth. (10), 391pp. First Edition.
Biography of Melvil Dewey. With a chapter on Documents of Historic Value,
Bibliography, and Index. Illustrated. Spine dull, name erased on front endpaper.
Light wear to cloth at top of spine, top of text block dusty. (18604) $35.00
$9
101.
(DEXTER,
Gregory). SWAN, Bradford F. Gregory Dexter of
London
and
New England
1610-1700.
Rochester
: Leo Hart, 1949, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvii), (116)p. First Edition.
During his brief career as a
London
printer, Dexter turned out some books of great importance to both
England
and
America
. In
New England
he was, for nearly 40 years, right-hand man to roger Williams. Illustrated. One
of the Printers'
Valhalla
series. With the bookplate of book historian Ellic Howe. Former owner's name
and date on front endpaper. Very fine. (18232) $40.00
$17
102.
(DIBDIN,
Thomas Frognall). NEUBERG, Victor E. Thomas Frognall Dibdin: Selections.
Metuchen
,
NJ
: Scarecrow Press, 1978, octavo, red cloth. viii, 245pp. First Edition.
Illustrated. Containing a biographical introduction, excerpts from the works and
c checklist of the writings of Dibdin. The third volume in The Great
Bibliographers Series. New. (248) $25.00
$10
104.
(DICKENS,
Charles). SAWYER, Charles J. and F. J. Harvey Darton (editors). Dickens v.
Barabbas. Forster Intervining. A Study Based Upon Some Hitherto Unpublished
Letters.
London
: Charles J. Sawyer, 1930, octavo, green buckram. T.e.g. (82), 4 pp. First
Edition, Limited to 90 numbered copies printed on hand-made paper. With a four
page fold-out facsimile of a Dickens letter as frontispiece and with one
additional facsimile. A study, based on unpublished material, of Dickens'
relations with his publishers. Spine faded. Contents clean and unmarked. (18116)
$75.00 $29
105.
(DICKENS,
Charles). SMITH, Walter E. Charles Dickens in the Original Cloth. A
Bibliographical Catalogue of the First Appearance of His Writings in Book Form
in
England
. Two volumes.
Los Angeles
: Heritage Bookshop, 1987; 1988, quarto, green cloth in dust jackets. (xx), 120;
(xx), (96)pp. First Edition. With facsimiles of the Bindings and Titlepages.
Well illustrated. With collations and binding comparisons of variant copies. A
handsome production, printed by The Castle Press,
Pasadena
. Very fine, clean copies. (16270) $125.00
$55
106.
DICKINSON,
Donald C. Dictionary of American Book Collectors.
New York
:
Greenwood
, (1986), octavo, cloth. xvi, 384pp. First Edition. A biographical dictionary of
359 significant American collectors who died before 1985, whose collections are
distinguished by quality, unity and superior physical condition. A brief
biographical/bibliographical description is followed with a bibliography of
catalogues published on the collection, published writings of the collector,
etc. With appendices listing collectors under specialties. Very fine. (34)
$65.00 $30
107.
DILLON,
Edward. Glass.
New York
: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1907, large quarto, gold embossed green cloth. (xxviii),
374pp., illustrations unpaginated. First American Edition. A history of glass as
viewed from the artistic side from the primitive glass of the Egyptians and
Syrians to contemporary glass. With 49 color and black and white illustrations.
Part of The Connoisseur's Library series edited by Cyril Davenport. Very minor
wear to top of spine, else a fine, clean copy. (14046) $75.00
$28
109.
(DOBSON,
Austin). MURRAY, Francis Edwin. A Bibliography of Austin Dobson.
New York
: Burt Franklin, (1968), octavo, cloth. xiii, 174pp. Reprint of the 1900
edition. Includes collations. Very fine. (12094) $25.00
$9
110.
DOOLEY,
Allan C. Author and Printer in Victorian
England
.
Charlottesville
,
VA
:
University
of
California Press
, (1992), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 192pp. First Edition. A title in
the Victorian Literature and Culture Series. Dooley claims that the
"printing technology" of nineteenth century
England
"influenced the texts of classic works of English Literature as we read
them today." The interaction of author, printer and publisher affected the
writing of texts, the printer's efforts to make his work "easier and more
profitable by bending the author to [his] own needs." (250) $30.00
$11
111.
(DOOLITTLE,
Hilda). ROBINSON, Janice S. H. D. The Life and Work of an American Poet.
Boston
: Houghton Mifflin, 1982, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xxii, 490pp. First
Edition. Illustrated. She was engaged to Ezra pound, married Richard Aldington,
had a stormy and intimate relationship with D. H. Lawrence, and was in
psychoanalysis with Freud. Light shelf wear to jacket, else fine. (14158) $17.50
$7
112.
(DORN,
Ed). STREETER, David. A Bibliography of Ed Dorn.
New York
:
Phoenix
Bookshop, 1973, octavo, wrappers. 64pp. First Edition. Books and broadsides;
contributions; recordings; ephemera, and more. A very fine, clean copy. (12462)
$15.00 $5
113.
(DOUGLAS,
Alfred Norman). MURRAY, Douglas. Bosie. A Biography of Lord Alfred Douglas. (
London
): Hodder & Stoughton, (2000), octavo, boards in dust jacket. x, 374 pp.
First Edition. "Only yesterday I was being lectured (by a Frenchman) and
told that unless I 'did something' I would go down to posterity as an appendage
of the Wilde affair! It is true that he had never read my poetry." Lord
Alfred Douglas to the French translator of his poems, 18 Januray, 1930.
Illustrated. Very fine. (12687) $30.00 $9
114.
(DOWSON,
Ernest). ADAMS, Jad. Madder Music, Stronger Wine. The Life of Ernest Dowson,
Poet and Decadent.
London
: I.B. Tauris, (2000), octavo, boards in dust jacket. x, 212pp. Reprint. Ernest
Dowson was a major poet of the late Victorian Decadent period. He wrote some of
the most quoted lyrics in English verse - among them 'gone with the wind' and
'days of wine and roses' - in the company of contemporaries such as Wilde, Yeats
and Beardsley. This book explores Dowson's life and work in the context of the
social mores and attitudes of his era. It sets out to show how his strange
delights and sexual excesses were worked into the pure verse of lyrics such as 'Cynara'.
Illustrated. Very fine. (12386) $20.00 $8
115.
(DRYDEN,
John). HARTH, Phillip. Pen for a Party. Dryden's Tory Propaganda in Its
Contexts. Princeton:
Princeton
Univ Press, (1993), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 341pp. First Edition.
"Exploring the political climate during the final years of the reign of
Charles II, when John Dryden wrote his great public poems and several of his
dramatic works, Phillip Harth sheds new light on this writer's liteary activity
on behalf of the monarch [Charles II]." Fine copy. (3776) $20.00
$8
116.
(EDWARDS,
Edward). MUNFORD, W. A. Edward Edwards 1812-1886. Portrait of a Librarian.
London
: The Library Association, 1963, octavo, red cloth in pictorial dust jacket.
(242)pp.. First Edition. Largely responsible for the Public Library in the form
in which it has developed in
Great Britain
, this biography presents Edwards' public and private life and his career in
London
,
Manchester
,
Oxford
and the
Isle of Wight
. It is based primarily on Edwards' diaries, correspondence and miscellaneous
papers. Illustrated in black and white. Dust jacket price clipped with minor
soiling. Edges of text blocked soiled. (14754) $30.00
$11
117.
(EMBLEM
BOOKS). DALY, Peter M. Literature in the Light of the Emblem. Structural
Parallels between the Emblem and Literature in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth..
Toronto
:
University
of
Toronto Press
, (1998), octavo, wrappers. (xvi), (284)pp. Second edition. "The variety of
emblem-books is astounding; taken together they reveal a nearly complete panoply
of renaissance interests and experience. There are military, amorous, and
religious emblem-books; collections that are moral, political, and didactic..."
Very fine. (11816) $17.50 $8
118.
(ENGRAVING).
BOURCARD, Gustave. A travers Cinq Siecles de Gravures 1350-1903. Les Estampes
Celebres. Rares ou Curieuses.
Paris
: Georges Rapilly, 1903, large quarto, three-quarter red morocco and marbled
boards. T.e.g. (lii), (640)pp. First Edition, Limited to 250 numbered copies.
Text in French. "Deux cent cinquante exemplaires" tous numerotes a la
presse et revetus de la griffe de l'auteur. Duex cents seulement ont ete mis
dans le commerce. Five centuries of
engravings, 1350-1903. Catalogue descriptive and annotated famous, rare or
curious prints... With table of the artists, lists prints, bibliographical
index.Copy is No. 74 with stamped signature of author. Light scuffing to edges
and faint damp stain to bottom half inch of leather. A solid copy. (14369)
$350.00 $125
119.
(EPHEMERA).
RICKARDS, Maurice. The Public Notice. An Illustrated History.
New York
: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc./Publisher, (1973), octavo, grey cloth in pictorial
dust jacket. 128pp. First American Edition. A comprehensive illustrated study of
the public notice as a social instrument. In an extensive commentary, the author
traces the development of the notice from its beginnings as a command or
proclamation to the threats, blandishments and exhortations of modern times.
With 250 black and white illustrations. Two corners lightly bumped, else fine.
(18477) $35.00 $15
120.
EXLEY,
Frederick. Pages From a
Cold
Island
.
New York
: Random House, (1975), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First
Edition. The second volume of Exley's autobiographical trilogy. Very fine.
(10398) $17.50 $7
121.
(FAULKNER,
William). BRODSKY, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Hamblin. Faulkner: A Comprehensive
Guide to the Brodsky Collection. Volume I: The Bibliography.
Jackson
: Univ Press of
Mississippi
, (1982), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xx,416pp. First Edition. Illustrated. A
listing of more than 2,000 items in this Faulkner collection including
manuscripts, books, letters, early drawings in school publications, here
organized chronologically from family documents from the 1880s to publications
about Faulkner from the 1980s. Very fine. (36) $40.00
$18
124.
(FAULKNER,
William). SMITH, Harrison. T.L.s., dated November 15th, 1933, to A. J. (Tony)
Buttitta. One page on Harrison and Robert Haas, Inc., staionery. From Faulkner's
publisher to the editor of "Contempo" magazine which devoted almost
its entire February 1, 1931, issue to Faulkner's works. Smith suggests that
Buttitta send along his manuscript for consideration and begins by noting,
"I have just received your letter and the review, since I have been South
on a brief visit to Bill Faulkner." (11532) $135.00
$45
125.
(FERBER,
Edna). FERBER, Edna. A Peculiar Treasure.
New York
: Literary Guild of America, 1939, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 398pp. Literary
Guild edition. Illustrated. Jacket slightly shelfworn, bookplate. (10423) $17.50
$7
126.
(FITZGERALD,
F. Scott). GRAHAM, Sheila. The Real F. Scott Fitagerald. Thirty-Five Years
Later.
New York
: Grosset & Dunlap, (1976), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket.
287pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. (10443) $17.50
$8
127.
FLEURY,
Claude and Adam Clarke. The Manners of the Ancient Israelites: containing an
account of their peculiar customs, ceremonies, laws, polity, religion, sects,
arts and trades, Division of Time, Wars, Captivities, Dispersion, and
Present
State
(Fleury). With a short account of The Ancient and Modern Samaritans. The whole
much enlarged from the principal writers on Jewish antiquities (Clarke).
London
: William Baynes, 1809, octavo, treed calf with title in gilt on red and four
gilt bands. (394)pp. Third edition of this translation. Frontispiece painting of
Fleury. With Appendices and an Index. Back blank endpaper lacking removed.
Former owner's inscription on front endpaper. A solid copy. (16535) $175.00
$65
129.
(FORGERY).
JONES, Mark, Paul Craddock and Nicolas Barker, (editors). Fake? The Art of
Deception.
Berkeley
: Univ of California Press, (1990), large quarto, wrappers. "What is a fake
and why are fakes made?...More than 600 objects from the
British
Museum
and many other major collections are included here. There are spectacular
fakes, once hailed as masterpieces of ancient and modern art. There are mermen
and manuscripts, Chinese bronzes and Chinese Porcelain. There are literary and
documentary frauds and political forgeries that have changed the course of
detection are described. But many puzzles remain: the book concludes with a
discussion of intriguing cases like the Vinland Map, the 'Aztec' rock-crystal
skull and the mysterious discoveries at Glozel which continue to perplex curator, historian and scientist alike." Extensively illustrated. Includes
examples of faked illuminated manuscripts, bookbindings, and, of course, T. J.
Wise. Very fine. (10295) $35.00 $15
130.
(FORGERY).
WORRALL, Simon. The Poet and the Murderer. A True Story of Literary Crime and
the Art of Forgery. (
New York
): Dutton, (2002), octavo, printed wrapper. (xvi), 271pp. First Edition,
wrappers issue. A true story of the forgery of a poem by Emily Dickinson created
by Mark Hoffman, one of the most daring forgers of the late 20th century. Very
fine. (13843) $10.00 $5
132.
(FREEDOM
OF THE PRESS). DUNIWAY,
Clyde
Augustine. The Development of Freedom of the Press in
Massachusetts
.
New York
: Burt Franklin, (1969), octavo, cloth. xvi, 202pp. Reprint of the 1905 edition.
Chapters begin with the Press in
England
to 16 03, Restriction of Discussion in
England
and
Massachusetts
, questions of censorship and problems of enforcement and how the Revolution
fomented in the newspapers of the time, led to guarantees of freedom of the
press in the Constitution. Appendices focus on illustrative documents, most
importantly James Franklin (Ben's brother) and his newspaper "The New
England Courant." With Bibliographical Notes and an index. (18142) $25.00
$10
133.
(FREEMAN,
Legh R). HEUTERMAN, Thomas H. Movable Type. Biography of Legh R. Freeman.
Ames
:
Iowa
State Univ Press, (1979), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (x), 172pp. First
Edition. The fascinating story of one of the most prominent frontier
journalists. Historians have referred to Freeman's newspaper operation as the
"Press on Wheels" since it was moved to at least 16 publishing sites
in the West following the Civil War. Fine copy. (3778) $25.00
$9
134.
(FRENCH
LITERATURE). DARNTON, Robert. The Forbidden Best-Sellers of Pre-Revolutionary
France
. (
London
):
Fontana
Press, (1997), octavo, wrappers. (xxiv), 440pp. "Robert Darnton's work is
one of the main reasons that cultural history has become an exciting study
central to our understanding of the past. His latest book vibrates with the
strange political and literary energies of ancient regime
France
. The Forbidden Best- Sellers of Pre-Revolutionary France traces the merging of
philosophical, sexual, and anti-monarchical interests into the pulp fiction of
the 1780s, banned books that make fascinating reading more than two centuries
later." (7565) $14.95 $6
135.
GAUR,
Albertine. Literacy and The Politics of Writing.
Bristol
,
U.K.
: Intellect, 2000, octavo, blue boards. iv, 188 pp. First Edition. This book
covers three key questions in writing: What is the primary purpose of writing?
How does the ability to record information relate to theconcept of literacy? and
Does Literacy depend on writing? These questions and more will be addressed
using more than 80 photographs, and illustrative examples of writing through the
ages. Very fine. (13494) $35.00
$9
137.
(GILL,
Eric). PEACE, David. Eric Gill. The Inscriptions. A Descriptive Catalogue.
Boston
: Godine, (1995), octavo, boards in dust jacket. Illustrated. Expanding ont he
work of Evan Gill in The Inscriptional Work of Eric Gill: An Inventory, this
listing adds more than 180 new items. Notes give the locations, sizes, dates,
architects and craftsmen. Appendices list Pupils or Assistants, 1906-1940;
Locations by Counties and Countries; War Memorials; Heraldry; Designs for Seals,
Medals, Coins; Stamps; Alphabets and Unidentified Inscriptions. Very fine copy.
(8770) $25.00 $10
138.
GINSBURG,
Henry. Thai Art and Culture: Historic Manuscripts from Western Collections. (
London
): British Library, (2000), quarto, black boards in dust jacket. 138pp. First
Edition. The author discusses the religious, historical and cultural context of
a wide range of manuscripts and other documents in European and North American
collections. Many illustrated manuscripts, some with dated colophons, have come
to light in Western collections. They considerably alter understanding of the
subject, and this study includes dated examples from 1797 through to the end of
the 19th century, to enable us to define the development of style. 80 colour
illustrations and 30 black and white illustrations. New. (14985) $45.00
$18
139.
GISOLFI,
Diana and Staale Sinding-Larsen. The Rule, the Bible, and the Council. The
Library of the Benedictine Abbey at Praglia.
Seattle
: College Art Association, 1998, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 200 pp. First
Edition. This book focuses on the original arrangement and significance of the
library decorations of the Benedictine monastery at Praglia near
Padua
. This series of twenty-four paintings on canvas by Battista Zelotti, dated
around 1570, consists of religious allegories and scenes from the Old and New
Testaments displayed in various-shaped compartments in the ceiling and large
rectangular canvases on the walls. The authors reconstruct the library room
using physical, on-site evidence, extant documents concerning the furnishings,
measusrements of the paintings, and early descriptions to recreate with computer
technology the room furnished and decorated in 1562 -- ca. 1570. Very fine copy.
(12014) $35.00 $12
140.
(GOLDEN
COCKEREL PRESS). CAVE, Roderick and Sarah Manson. A History of the Golden
Cockerel Press 1920-1960.
London
: British Library, (2003), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 288pp. First Edition.
The Golden Cockerel Press was founded in 1920 by Harold Midgely Taylor, at
Waltham Saint Lawrence,
Berkshire
and purchased by Robert Gibbings in 1924. This is the first in-depth study of
the press which has become known for its use of some of the finest wood
engravers of its day: Robert Gibbings, Eric Gill, David Jones, Agnes Miller
Parker, Eric Ravilious, and others. Includes a bibliography of all books printed
by the Golden Cockerel Press. With 16 pages of color illustrations and with 150
black and white illustrations. New. (11834) $110.00
$45
141.
(GOLDEN
COCKEREL PRESS). CHAMBERS, David and Christopher Sandford. Cock-A-Hoop a sequel
to Chanticleer, Pertelote, and Cockalorum being a bibliography of the Golden
Cockerel Press... (Pinner: Private Libraries Association), no date, octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. 126pp. First Trade Edition. A bibliography of the Golden
Cockerel Press, September 1949 - December 1961 . With 53 illustrations and with
a list of the prospectuses, 1921-1962. A well-annotated and informative
bibliography. Very fine copy. (9804) $50.00
$20
143.
GORDAN,
John D. Letters to an Editor. Georgian Poetry, 1912-1922. An Exhibition from the
Berg Collection.
New York
:
New York
Public Library, 1967, octavo, wrappers. 36pp. An exhibition of letters written
to Sir Edward Howard Marsh, an editor who helped bring such poets as W. H.
Davies, Walter De La Mare, Robert Graves, D. H. Lawrence and John Masefield to
public attention through his series of anthologies of Georgian poets. With a
biography of Marsh and biographies of the poets he helped define as Georgian.
Very fine, clean. (333) $12.50 $5
145.
(GOYA,
Francisco). WOLF, Reva. Goya and the Satirical Print in
England
and On the Continent, 1730-1800.
Boston
: Godine, (1991), oblong octavo, cloth in dust jacket. viii, (110)pp. First
Edition. Illustrated. Focusing on Goya's Caprichos, Wolf traces Hogarth and
English influence on Goya and shows how his mastery of simple, issue oriented
satire enabled him to bring some of the English freedom of expression to the
Continent during the eighteenth century. Fine copy. (3730) $25.00
$9
146.
(
GRAVES
, Robert). SEYMOUR-SMITH, Martin. Robert Graves. His Life and Work.
New York
: Holt Rinehart & Winston, (1982), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xviii),
608pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10477) $25.00
$8
147.
(GREENE,
Graham). SHERRY,
Norman
. The Life of Graham Greene. Volume Three: 1955-1991. (
New York
): Viking, (2004), quarto, black cloth and red boards in pictorial dust jacket.
(xxxiv), 906pp. First Edition. This edition marks the centenary of one of the
20th centuries most important literary figures. Bringing to a close the life of
Greene the author follows him, still an agent for the British government, from
prerevolutionary
Cuba
and the Belgian Congo to adulterous interludes in Capri and
Antibes
, and at the height of his fame with such luminaries as T.S. Eliot, Evelyn
Waugh, Ian Fleming, and Ernest Hemingway. Illustrated. Jacket lightly scuffed,
remainder mark on bottom edge of text block. (14594) $25.00
$9
148.
(GREGYNOG
PRESS). HARROP, Dorothy. A History of the Gregynog Press. (Pinner): Private
Libraries Association, 1980, quarto, brown cloth. xvi, 266pp. First Edition. A
detailed history of this important press, together with a bibliography and a
checklist of the ephemera. 16 plates, 39 illustrations and 29 reproductions of
press devices. An exceptionally fine copy. (17528) $125.00
$50
152.
HAMER,
Richard. Manuscript Index to the "Index of Middle English Verse" (
London
): British Library, (1995), octavo, printed wrappers. 62pp. First Edition. The
"Index of Middle English Verse" (1947) by Charleton Brown and Russell
Hope Robbins with its Supplement (1965) by Robbins and John C. Cutler, remains a
valuable aid to Middle English studies; but its compilers did not supply an
index to the manuscripts cited. This is an attempt to fill that gap.
New. (14986) $25.00
$9
153.
(HAMMETT,
Dashiell). NOLAN, William F. Hammett. A Life at the Edge.
New York
: Congdon & Weed, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xiv,
276pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Very fine, jacket not price
clipped. (10471) $20.00 $8
154.
HARDIE,
Martin. Water-colour Painting in
Britain
. Three Volumes.
London
: B T Batsford Ltd., large quarto, gray cloth with pictorial dust jackets. .
Second printing of the Second edition. Edited by Dudley Snelgrove with Jonathan
Mayne and Basil Taylor. Vol. I: The Eighteenth Century, (xii), 243pp., 242 ills.
(color frontispiece), Second Edition, second printing; Vol. II: The Romantic
Period, (xii), 244pp., 235 ills. (4 color), First Edition; Vol III: The
Victorian Period, (xvi), 398pp., 287 ills. (2 color), First Edition, list of
illsustrators and artists, bibliography, biography. Jackets price clipped and
edgeworn, contents clean. (13949) $250.00
$85
155.
HARRIOTT,
John F. X. Farewell to True Bookshops. Blewbury, Oxfordshire: The Rocket Press,
1987, octavo, wrappers. (12)pp. Reprint in off-set litho of the first edition
which was limited to 250 copies. With an introduction and poem by John Arlott
and illustrations by Pamela Franklin. (7495) $20.00
$9
156.
(HART-DAVIS,
Rupert). HUDSON, Roger (editor). The Lyttelton Hart-Davis Letters. A Selection.
Correspondence of George Lyttelton and Rupert Hart-Davis 1955-1962. (
New York
): The Akadine Press, 2001, octavo, black boards in dust jacket. (xvi); 368pp.
First American Edition. Introduction by Roger Hudson. Prologue by Rupert
Hart-Davis. Hart-Davis agreed with Lyttelton that they should write a letter to
each other once a week, for the sheer pleasure of it , thirty years after they
had been members of an English class at
Eton
. The celebrated correspondence was originally published in six volumes edited
by Hart-Davis. Very fine. (18462) $25.00
$9
157.
HASLAM,
Fiona. From Hogarth to Rowlandson. Medicine in Art in Eighteenth Century
Britain
. (Liverpool):
Liverpool
Univ Press, (1996), octavo, wrappers. xvi, 336pp. First Edition. The author
places 'the art of medicine' of the eighteenth century in its social, medical,
historical and political context and shows how this, together with a knowledge
of the lives of the artists themselves, is necessary for a better understanding
of that art in an age in which hope was often raised by medical innovation, but
all too often dashed. Among the aspects considered are: medical images in
Hogarth's early satires, the role and practice of the itinerant quack, blood-
letting and surgery, the innovation of vaccination, fashion in medicine,
midwifery and birth, medicine and morality, madness and death. This book
provides an insight into the use of highly charged and often complicated
representations of medicine and doctors in graphic and literary art. 108 b&w
illustrations. Very fine copy. (12169) $30.00
$11
158.
(HASSALL,
Joan). CHAMBERS, David. Joan Hassall, Engravings & Drawings. Pinner: Private
Libraries Association, 1985, quarto, black cloth. (lxiv), 160pp. First Edition.
Contains Chambers' "Books and Bookplates" of Joan Hassall. With a list
of illustrated books, illustrated journals, dust jackets and miscellanea, and
bookplates. Covers slightly damp marked and very slightly bowed. (13451) $25.00
$10
159.
(HAWTHORNE,
Julian). HONCE, Charles. A Julian Hawthorne Collection.
New York
: Privately Printed, 1939, octavo, cloth. (56), (x)pp. First Edition. Limited to
35 copies numbered and signed. This copy out-of- series, not numbered or signed.
Julian Hawthorne was the son of Nathaniel Hawthorne and a prodigious author in
his own right. Printed by S. A. Jacobs at The Golden Eagle Press,
Mount Vernon
,
New York
. Cloth smoke soiled at spine and edges of boards. Cloth at front outer hinge
separated. (12959) $175.00 $45
160.
HAZLITT,
W. C. (editor).
Paris
and
Vienne
. Thystorye of the Noble Ryght Vayaunt and Worthy Knyght Parys and of the Fayr
Vyenne the Daulphyns Doughter of Vyennoys. Printed for the Roxburghe Library,
1868, octavo, maroon morocco and matching pebbled cloth.. xii, 100, (ii)pp.
First Printing of this edition. From the Unique Copy Printed by William Caxton
at
Westminster
in theYear 1485. With a Preface, Glossary and Notes by W. C. Hazlitt. With
fold-out facsimile of the first page of the Caxton volume used for this Roxburgh
Library publication. In the original Roxburgh binding. Cloth scuffed at two
corners exposing board, spine fine and gilt stamping bright. Contemporary
inscription on front endpaper. (13365) $200.00
$65
161.
HEATH,
Dudley. Miniatures.
New York
: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1905, large quarto, gold embossed green cloth. (xl),
320pp., illustrations unpaginated. First American Edition. The purpose of this
volume is to present a historical account of the art of miniature to stimulate
further study and appreciation rather than a catalogue or authoritative guide
for the specialist. With 42 color, collotype, and photogravure illustrations
which are a special feature of this book and have been reproduced in the same
size as the originals. Contains an Index to the illustrations. Part of The
Connoisseur's Library series edited by Cyril Davenport. A fine, clean copy.
(14048) $95.00 $40
162.
(HEBREW
BOOKS). SMITH, Diana Rowland based on the work of David Goldstein, Cyril Moss,
et. al. Second Supplementary Catalogue of Hebrew Printed Books in the British
Library 1893-1960. (
London
): British Library, 1994, large quarto, cloth. First Edition. (xii), 588pp.;
(548)pp. From the Introduction: "The acquisition of Hebrew books between
1893 and 1960 consists of some 9,000 titles. About twelve titles, mainly
liturgies, which were acquired after 1960, have been included in this Catalogue
because of their significance...The books cover the entire period of Hebrew
printing, from one of the first Hebrew books to be printed...to examples of
modern Hebrew typography in Israel and America." Very fine. (10738) $175.00
$55
163.
HELLER,
Steven and Louise Fili. British Modern. Graphic Design Between the Wars.
San Francisco
: Chronicle Books, (1998), octavo, wrappers. 132 pp. First Edition. The creative
activity in British graphic arts and commercial design during the twenties,
thirties, and early forties: signs, posters, product packaging, and magazine
covers. As new. (12617) $18.95 $8
164.
(HELLMAN,
Lillian). WRIGHT, William. Lillian Hellman. The Image, The Woman.
New York
: Simon & Schuster, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket.
507pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10466) $20.00
$8
165.
(HEMINGWAY,
Ernest). GRIFFIN, Peter. Along with Youth. Hemingway, the Early Years.
New York
:
Oxford
Univ Press, 1985, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 258pp.
First Edition. With a Foreword by Hemingway's son, Jack. Includes five new
Hemingway short stories. The first of a projected three volume biography. Very
fine copy. (3947) $30.00 $9
167.
HERGESHEIMER,
Joseph. Hugh Walpole. An Appreciation.
New York
: George H. Doran Company, (1919), small octavo, boards. (66pp.). First Edition.
In his appreciation, the author states that "Mr. Walpole possesses almost
entirely the qualities which seem to me the base, the absolute foundation, of a
beauty without which creative writing is empty." With this same enthusiasm,
Hergesheimer describes and comments on eleven of
Walpole
's novels. Frontispiece portrait of
Walpole
. Former owner's inscription on front endpaper, top of spine bumped, light
soiling to boards. (12367) $20.00 $8
168.
HERRMANN,
Frank. Low Profile. A Life in the World of Books. Plough Press., 2002, octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. 408 pp. First Edition. Low Profile is the autobiography of
Frank Herrmann, author, publisher, one- time director of Sotheby's and founder
of Bloomsbury Book Auctions. Starting out as a book designer at Faber
(publishers of TS Eliot), the author goes on the share his exeriences working
for a firm who published Beatrix Potter. From this exposure, Herrmann began to
write his first works. He soon published a long history of art collecting in
England
and then was asked to compile the history of Sotheby's. Subsequently, he became
an advisor and then later director of Sotheby's overseas operations. He later
founded his own published company and antiquarian book auction house. New.
(11991) $39.95 $12
170.
(HOGARTH,
William). BINDMAN, David. Hogarth and his Times: Serious Comedy.
Berkeley
: Univ of California Press, (1997), quarto, wrappers. 208pp. First American
Edition. "This exhibition commemorates the three-hundredth anniversary of
William Hogarth's birth in 1697, and it is built upon the remarkable collections
of prints and drawings by Hogarth, and his contemporaries and successors, in the
Prints and Drawings Department of the British Museum...It is a premise of both
catalogue and exhibition that Hogarth's moral series are works of fiction, based
on a simplified and schematic view of society, divided between three
self-contained classes: the wealthy, 'the middling sorts' and the poor. By
juxtaposing in this exhibition images from different series with the work of
other artists, it becomes possible to highlight and comment on the very
artificiality of Hogarth's notions of society, and to present the apparent truth
of his social observation as no more (or less) credible than those we might find
in a novel or play of the period. A second theme of the exhibition, which is
extensively treated in the catalogue, is the way in which Hogarth's work and
significance were defined by contemporaries and redefined by posterity.
"Extensively illustrated in black and white and in color. Very fine.
(10661) $29.95 $10
171.
(HORBLIT
SALE
). The Celebrated Library of Harrison D. Horblit Esq. (
London
): Sotheby & Co., (1974), quarto, green cloth with gilt lettering and
illustrated end papers. unpaginated. First Edition. In two parts: Part I: Early
Science Navigation & Travel including
Americana
with a few medical books A-C. Part II: D-G. Auction of one of the finest
libraries assembled of early science and travel books. With laid-in price list
realized and buyers' names. Includes Summary Index of Subject, Chronological
Index, and Selective Index of Provenances. Illustrated in color and black and
white. The two parts were all that were published as H. P. Kraus purchased the
balance of the library. Fine. (14332) $150.00
$60
172.
(HUNT,
Violet). HARDWICK, Joan. An Immodest Violet. The Life of Violet Hunt. (
London
): Andre Deutsch, (1990), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xvi, 205pp. First
Edition. A novelist and biographer, Violet Hunt was an unconventional woman for
her time and a tireless advocate for the new - from the Vorticists to Joyce. She
was a close friend of Henry James, Browning, Rossetti, and Holman Hunt. Her
eight year affair with Ford Madox Ford, who abandoned his family for her, caused
outrage among their contemporaries, though he would eventually leave her for a
younger woman. Illustrated. Fine copy. (3746) $22.50
$8
173.
HUNTER,
Michael, Giles Mandelbrote, Richard Ovenden and Nigel Smith, (editors). A
Radical's Books: The Library Catalogue of Samuel Jeake of
Rye
, 1623-90.
Woodbridge
, Eng: D. S. Brewer, 1999, octavo, boards without jacket, as issued. lxxiv,
364pp. First Edition. The library owned by Samuel Jeake of
Rye
, nonconformist and local activist, was one of the most remarkable of its time.
It is of particular importance in that relatively little information has
hitherto been available about the ownership of books in the English provinces,
or the reading habits of intellectuals who - like Jeake -were outside London and
university circles from which most surviving libraries have come down to us. The
collection of some 1500 volumes includes an extraordinary assemblage of radical
pamphlets from the English Revolution alongside works of theology, literature,
scholarship and science. Other books reflect astrological and magical interests,
and the collection also includes a medical library. Jeake's library catalogue,
published here, gives much information about titles that are now lost, about the
penetration of foreign books into provincial
England
, and about book prices. The introduction places Jeake's collection in context,
and makes a significant contribution to the history of the book in the early
modern period; appendices list surviving volumes from the library and give a
complete list of the Jeake manuscripts now in
Rye
Museum
. "The generous introduction[to A Radical's Books] is, in its own right, a
substantial essay deserving the attention of historians of seventeenth-century
book culture." Maureen Bell, SHARP News, Vol. 10, No.1. New. (10250) $95.00
$39
174.
(HURD,
Richard). EDDY, Donald D. A Bibliography of Richard Hurd.
New Castle
,
Delaware
: Oak Knoll Press, 1999, quarto, cloth. xlii, 312pp. First Edition. Illustrated.
New. (10486) $85.00 $25
175.
HUXLEY,
Aldous. One page Autograph Letter, signed. To Percy Muir, dated December 24,
1930, on his Cap de la Gorguette, Sanary (Var) [France] stationery. "Dear
Mr Muir, Thank you very much for the typescript of
Lawrence
's letters which I am adding to our already large collection. In the event of
our deciding to publish in whole or in part I will let you know - also J. D.
Beresford...Yours Truly Aldous Huxley" Aldous Huxley edited a collected
letters of D. H. Lawrence, published by Heinemann in 1932. With the original
envelope. (16453) $650.00 $250
176.
(HYMNS).
ENGLAND
, Martha Winburn and John Sparrow. Hymns Unbidden: Donne, Herbert, Blake, Emily
Dickinson and the Hymnographers.
New York
:
New York
Public Library, 1966, octavo, red cloth. (x), 153pp. First Edition. From the
Foreword by David V. Erdman: The general subject of this group of studies is the
hymn movement of the eighteenth century. Fathered by the Puritan hymnodist Isaac
Watts, this movement is seen to have been nourished - more than anyone had
realized - by transfusions from Herbert, Donne, and other metaphysical poets; to
have beenbrought to immense power and range by the Wesleys; and to have exerted
no simple influence upon the modes and tunes of subsequent English and American
poets." With a few illustrations and a detailed index. Fine copy. (3773)
$25.00 $10
177.
(IBSEN,
Henrik). CLURMAN, Harold. Ibsen.
New York
: Macmillan, (1979), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 223pp. Second printin. Very
fine. (10483) $17.50 $7
178.
(
ILLINOIS
). BYRD, Cecil K. A Bibliography of
Illinois
Imprints 1814-58.
Chicago
:
University
of
Chicago Press
, (1966), quarto, brown cloth. (xxvi); 601pp. First Edition. A compilation of
books, pamphlets, broadsides, and maps that represents what was actually set in
type and printed in the print shops of the villages, towns, and cities of the
territory and state of
Illinois
from 1814 through 1858. Small blemish (flaw in cloth?) on front cover, else
fine. (18479) $25.00 $9
181.
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS).
HOLLADAY
, Joan A. Illuminating the Epic. The
Kassel
Willehalm Codex and the Landgraves of
Hesse
in the Early Fourteenth Century.
Seattle
: College Art Association, 1996, quarto, red cloth in pictorial dust jacket.
(xii), (247)pp. First Edition. Illuminated for Heinrich II of
Hesse
in 1334, this Codex differs from other secular manuscripts of the Gothic period
by its lavish illumination cycle and the firm identification of its patron and
date of execution. The author examines the ways in which the illuminations
interpret the text they accompany placing the codex in the larger context of the
family's commissions and the patron's political actions and ambitions. With 102
black and white illustrations. Very fine. (15304) $30.00
$12
182.
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). Illuminated Manuscripts Exhibited in the Grenville Library.
London
: The Trustees of The British Museum, 1967, tall octavo, pictorial wrappers.
56pp., illustrations unpaginated. First Edition. The Introduction is a brief
history of manuscript illumination, illustrated primarily from the Department's
collections and the exhibition. Four
color illustrations, one color reproduction on the front cover and sixteen black
and white illustrations. With descriptive notes on each of the illustrations.
Fine. (14825) $17.50 $9
183.
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). LITTLE, A. G. An Illuminated Letter of Fraternity.
London
: Humphrey Milford, n.d. (1941), octavo, wrappers. (x)pp. Offprint from
"The Proceedings of the
British
Academy
" volume XXVII. Black and white frontispiece of the item under discussion.
Fine copy. (4191) $20.00 $7
184.
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). Medieval Illuminated Miniatures from the Collection of the late
Eric Korner.
London
: Sotheby's, June 19, 1990, quarto, wrappers. (92)pp, 40 items listed.
Illustrated with color plates. The great illuminators from the 12th to the 15th
century are represented in this collection with most coming from
Italy
,
France
,
Austria
,
Switzerland
and the
Low Countries
. Included are pieces by Nicolo di Giacomo da
Bologna
from 1380s, and the Workshop of the Boucicaut Master, from the early 1400s.
Fine copy. (3723) $20.00 $7
185.
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). NARKISS, Bezalel. The Golden Haggadah. (
London
): The British Library, (1997), octavo, printed wrappers. 71pp. First Edition.
The Haggadah is a book of ritual for the entire Passover Eve seder. It tells the
story of the divine deliverance of the children of
Israel
from Egyptian bondage. The Golden Haggadah, written and illuminated in
Northern Spain
around 1320, opens with several full-page illustrations narrating the story of
Exodus and the Passover ritual. This account of the manuscript's creation and
history provides an accessible introduction to Hebrew manuscript art. Numerous
illustrations are beautifully reproduced in color. New. (14994) $18.50
$6
186.
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). NERSESSIAN, Vrej. The Bible in the Armenian Tradition. (
London
): British Library, (2001), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 96 pp. First Edition.
The Bible in the Armenian Tradition provides a concise historical account of the
development of the Bible in
Armenia
and the illustrative traditions that are represented in surviving codices. The
author focuses on the origins of the first translations of the Bible into
Armenian in the fourth century, which inspired the Armenian alphabet itself. A
range of beautiful Armenian Bible manuscripts from collections throughout the
world are illustrated in full color and compared with western Bible
illuminations. Later printed Armenian Bibles are also examined in detail,
revealing fascinating examples of religious differences between the Armenian and
the Catholic Christian traditions. New. (15042) $29.95
$10
187.
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). PALTSITS, Victor Hugo. A Renaissance Illuminated Manuscript of
Valerius Maximus From the Library of the Aragonese Kings of
Naples
.
New York
: The New York Public Library, 1929, octavo, printed wrappers. (12)pp. First
Separate Edition. Originally published in the Bulletin of The New York Public
Library. The results of the research into the provenance of the manuscript and a
description of it. Illustrated. Small name on front wrapper, Unobtrusive nibbles
to top edge of last few pages. (14878) $15.00
$7
188.
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). RANDALL, Lilian M. C. Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts in the
Walters
Art
Gallery
.
Belgium
, 1250-1530.
Baltimore
: Johns Hopkins/Walters Art Gallery, (1997), large quarto, cloth. First Edition.
Two volumes. xxxii, 352pp.; (366)pp. This two part set represents the third
volume in the
Walters
Art
Gallery
catalogue of the collection of Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts. From the
Preface: "The terrain encompassed by the material at hand is situated today
chiefly in
Belgium
. Flanders proved to be consistently at the core of a teeming cultural matix
extending from Brabant, Hainaut, and
Liege
to adjoining territories located mainly in present-day
France
. Stylistic developments attest to far- flung contacts especially after 1400
between patrons and artisans active in
England
, present-day
Holland
,
France
,
Germany
,
Italy
, and
Spain
... Further of note is the apparent deliberate avoidance of absolute copying of
both texts and images, even in routine workshop productions that offer telling
contrasts to commissions executed for discriminating patrons... Names of binders
tooled on finely ornamented covers of a number of prayer books typify a
relatively common digression from the norm of anonymity among Flemish
practitioners of this craft." Extensively illustrated in black and white
and in color. A very fine set. (12517) $185.00
$65
189.
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). RANDALL, Lillian M.C. Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts in the
Walters
Art
Gallery
. Volume II France, 1420-1540.
Baltimore
: The Johns Hopkins University Press, (1992), large quarto, blue cloth with gilt
lettering and pictorial paper label on front cover. (xxviii), 328pp.; 329-730pp.
First Edition. The publication of this volume, in two parts, completes the
survey of 213 French manuscripts in the collection of over 500 European and 300
non-Western examples founded by Henry Walters between 1895 and 1931. The
quantity and quality of illumination represented account for the status of this
special collection as one of the finest in
America
. The appendix describes two dozen post-1540 manuscripts. The contents of this
work reflect Walter's dual preference for French art and private devotional
texts. Illustrated in black and white. A very fine, clean set. (14203) $185.00
$65
190.
(ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS). BROOMHEAD, Frank. The Book Illustrations of
Orlando
Jewitt. Pinner: Private Libraries Assn., 1995, large octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. 272pp. First Edition. Orlando Jewitt's (1799-1869) illustrations
appeared widely from 1820 to 187 0. His illustrations are included in many
standard works in the fields of typography, architecture (Gothic Revival),
archaeology and natural history. Includes 100 illustrations. Former owner's
name, purchase price and annotation on front endpaper. (14159) $50.00
$19
192.
(ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS). LAMBOURNE, Maureen. The Art of Bird Illustration. (Hertfordshire): Eagle
Editions Ltd, (2002), quarto, wrappers. 192pp. First printing of this edition.
This book takes us through the changing art of bird illustration. The author
traces the varying inspirations behind the artists -- from the tomb painters of
ancient
Egypt
, whose wildfowl were painted to sustain the dead, to the scientific curiosity
of the nineteenth-century explorers. At the same time, she explains the impact
of ornithological discoveries and the development of materials and printing
techniques on the art. Over 100 plates reproduced in their original color.
Bibliography and Index on Print Collecting. Very fine copy. (12200) $35.00
$16
193.
(ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS). MUIR, Percy. Victorian Illustrated Books.
London
: Portman Books, (1989), quarto, boards in dust jacket. (xvi), 287pp. Reprint of
the 1985 revised edition. There are certain authors and illustrators whose names
will always be connected with the Victorian period: for example, Dickens and
Cruikshank, Lewis Carroll and Tenniel. Others, such as Bewick, Turner,
Caldecott, Kate Greenaway, Beardsley, and Phil May, seem to exist independently
of any particular writer. The author chronicles each artist and their work. The
text also includes the work of engravers such as Dalziel's, the influence of
such Continental artists as Dore and Busch, the illsutrated books of
contemporary
America
, and the chapbook, annuals and keepsakes of the period. With 264 black and
white illustrations and 5 color plates. Fine copy. (3793) $85.00
$38
194.
ISAAC,
Peter and Barry McKay. The Reach of Print. Making, Selling and Using Books.
Winchester
:
St. Paul
's, (1998), octavo, boards. x, 228pp. First Edition. The papers from the annual
Seminar on the British Book Trade: R. J. Goulden on Print Culture in the Kentish
Weald; Book Distribution to the Scottish and Canadian Provinces, 1750-1820, by
Fiona A. Black; Ellham Parish Library; Parochial Libraries; James Abree...Canterbury's
First ' Modern' Printer; and much more. New. (4454) $39.95
$18
195.
(JAMES,
Henry and William). LEWIS, R. W. B. The Jameses. A Family Narrative. (
London
): Andre Deutsch, (1991), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xviii),
(696). First English Edition. Extensively illustrated. Very fine copy, jacket
not price clipped. (11029) $20.00
$9
196.
(JEFFERSON,
Thomas). O'NEAL, William B. Jefferson's Fine Arts Library for the
University
of
Virginia
. With additional notes on architectural volumes known to have been owned by
Jefferson
.
Charlottesville
:
University
of
Virginia Press
, (1956), octavo, printed wrappers. 53pp. First Edition. Chapters on the
Reconstruction of Jefferson' Fine Arts Library, Desiderata List, Jefferson's
efforts to furnish the University's with a library in the fine arts, and an
appended list of books that have survived from the original Jeffersonian
collection in the fine arts. Small sticker removed from front wrapper. (14872)
$20.00 $9
197.
(JEFFERSON,
Thomas). TOMPKINS,
Hamilton
Bullock. A List of Books written by or relating to Thomas Jefferson.
Austin
: Jenkins Publishing Company, 1969, octavo, green cloth. 187pp. Reprint of the
1887 edition. Text printed on recto only. The arrangement of the list is
alphabetical by author or under the first word of the title. Index.
Illustrations within text. Name on front pastedown, cloth lightly soiled.
(18598) $45.00 $18
198.
(JESSE,
F. Tennyson). COLENBRANDER, Joanna. A Portrait of Fryn. A Biography of F.
Tennyson Jesse. (
London
): Andre Deutsch, (1984), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 305pp. First
Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (11031) $20.00
$7
199.
(JOHN
CARTER BROWN LIBRARY). Catalogue of the John Carter Brown Library in
Brown
University
. Books Printed 1675-1700.
Providence
: Brown University Press, 1973, quarto, black cloth. (xxxii); 484pp. First
Edition. The library collects anything printed during the colonial period that
reflects on what happened as a result of the discovery and settlements of the
New World
. This volume describes books, pamphlets, broadsides, and atlases printed from
1675 through 1700. It is arranged chronologically by date of imprint and is
indexed by author title. With an Index. (18540) $75.00
$30
201.
(JONES,
James). MACSHANE, Frank. Into Eternity. The Life of James Jones, American
Writer.
Boston
: Houghton Mifflin, 1985, octavo, red cloth spine with black boards in dust
jacket. xii, 355 pp. First Edition. An illustrated biography of this highly
esteemed author and chronicler of war. Very fine in very fine jacket. (13692)
$20.00 $8
202.
JOYCE,
William L., David D. Hall, Richard D. Brown, and John B. Hench. Printing and
Society in Early
America
.
Worcester
: American Antiquarian Society, 1983, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii,
(324)pp. First Edition. One of the most useful texts in the history of the book,
the essays focus on literacy, the book trade between England and America, in
Boston and Colonial Virginia, early American music printing and publishing, and
the impact of printing on learning, religious journalism and the public lecture
system. New. (10148) $37.50 $14
203.
(JUDAICA).
MARX, Alexander. Studies in Jewish History and Booklore.
New York
: The Jewish Theological Seminary of America, 1944, octavo, blue cloth. (xiv);
458pp. First Edition. The studies included in the volume were written over the
course of 30 years. The first 12 essays deal with problems of Jewish history and
literature. Six papers are chiefly bibliographical and the last eight contain
short biographical sketches of some of his teachers, friends, and colleagues.
Index. Cloth worn at top and bottom of spine, corners bumped. A solid copy in
worn cloth. (18551) $45.00 $15
204.
(JUDAICA).
RABINOWICZ, Harry M. The Jewish Literary Treasures of
England
and
America
.
New York
: Thomas Yoseloff, (1962), octavo, green cloth in dust jacket. 166pp. First
Edition. A study of the history and development of 17 famous libraries in
England
and the
United States
. Among the libraries discussed are the
British
Museum
, Bodleian Library, Bet Hamidrash, and Cambridge University Library in
England
; and the Library of Congress, New York Public Library, Jewish Theological
Seminary, YIVO,
Yeshiva
College
, Harvard, Yale, and
Columbia
Universities
in the
United States
. With an extensive bibliography. Illustrations in black and white. Jacket
lightly scuffed. (18501) $35.00 $15
205.
(JUDAICA).
Studies in Jewish Bibliography and Related Subjects in Memory of Abraham Solomon
Freidus (1867-1923).
New York
: The Alexander Kohut Memorial Foundation, 1929, quarto, printed brown wrappers.
(cxxx); 518pp., Hebrew section unpaginated. First Edition. A feschrift.
including reminiscences, chapters on The Library of the Talmud Torah at Leghorn;
Isaac Belinfante - an Eighteenth Century bibliophile; A Seventeenth Century
Library and Trousseau by Cecil Roth; Harry M. Lydenberg on Freidus the Bookman;
Wilberforce Eames On the Use of Hebrew Types in English America before 1735; and
much, much more. A few of the monographs are in Hebrew. Illustrated. Very fine.
(18494) $75.00 $30
206.
(JUDAICA).
ZAFREN, Herbert C., (editor). Studies in Bibliography and Booklore. Volume V.
Cincinnati
,
OH
: Library of Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion, 1961, quarto,
red cloth with gold printing and design on front cover. 156pp., articles in
Hebrew unpaginated. First Edition, Limited to 400 copies. A souvenir issue as a
gift on the occasion of the founding of The Friends of the Jewish Book. Articles
in English and Hebrew. Illustrated. Very fine. (18493) $30.00
$10
209.
KNELMAN,
Judith. Twisting in the Wind. The Murderess and the English Press.
Toronto
: Univ of Toronto Press, (1998), octavo, pictorial wrappers. (xxviii), 322p.
First Edition, wrappers issue. Women as serial killers and their treatment by
the popular press. Illustrated. Very fine. (14590) $15.00
$5
212.
(LAW).
MEYER, Hermann H. B. Select List of References on Capital Punishment.
Washington
DC
: Government Printing Office, 1912, quarto, maroon cloth. 45pp. First Edition. A
bibliography with three chapters on general discussions, writings in favor of
capital punishment, and those opposed to capital punishment. A Subject Index
provides writings and statistics devoted to a particular country and to certain
special subjects, such as substitutes for capital punishment, methods of
inflicting the death penalty, etc. Cloth spotted with some wear. (18607) $35.00
$12
213.
LEA,
Tom. Bullfight Manual for Spectators.
El Paso
: Carl Hertzog, 1957, octavo, wrappers. 24pp. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine.
(10029) $35.00 $12
216.
(LIBRARIES).
Report from the Select Committee on Public Libraries. 23 July 1849. (
London
): Frank Cass & Co. Ltd., 1968, large quarto, blue cloth. xx, 317 pp.
Facsimile reprint of the 1849 "Report from the Select Committee on Public
Libraries; together with the Proceedings of the Committee, Minutes of Evidence,
and Appendix." Illustrated, some foldout. Fine. (18118) $65.00
$28
217.
(LIBRARIES).
STOCKHAM, K. A. The Government and Control of Libraries. (
London
): Andre Deutsch, (1968), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 110pp. First Edition. A
syllabus for Paper Two of the Part One Examination of the General Professional
Examinations of the Library Association in
Britain
. Appendix and Index. Name on front pastedown, else fine. (19045) $15.00
$6
218.
(LIBRARY
OF CONGRESS). GOODRUM, Charles A. Treasures of the Library of Congress.
New York
: Harry N. Abrams, (1980), quarto, blue cloth in dust jacket. 318pp. First
Edition. From the dust jacket, "The extraordinary range of objects housed
in the Library of Congress in
Washington
,
D.C.
, is revealed for the first time in this sumptuous volume. Treasures of the
Library of Congress tells about the marvelously eccentric, obsessed men who made
the Library what it is - an awesomely beautiful building, bursting with
unimaginable treasures. When, in 1800, Congress purchased the first volumes for
five thousand dollars, no one expected its modest acquisition to grow into a
treasure-trove of 76 million objects." With a Foreword by Daniel J.
Boorstin. With 439 illustrations, including 156 plates in full color and a
detailed index. A very fine, clean copy. (18193) $95.00
$40
219.
(LOWELL,
Robert). HAMILTON, Ian. Robert Lowell. A Biography.
New York
: Random House, (1982), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xiim (529)pp. First
Edition. Illustrated with photographs. A large, sympathetic biography examining
Lowell
's family background with its Puritan legacies, his mental problems, and the
private and public acts of his life which went into the very texts of his
poetry. Very fine. (11051) $25.00 $9
220.
(MacCARTHY,
Desmond). CECIL, Hugh and Mirabel. Clever Hearts. Desmond and Molly MacCarthy: A
Biography.
London
: Victor Gollancz, 1990, octavo, boards in dust jacket. 320pp. First Edition.
Illustrated with photographs. The literary critic for "The Sunday
Times," Desmond MacCarthy had an audience of half a million by the
mid-forties, as "The Times" began to outstrip "The
Observer." His marriage and career span almost sixty years of English
literary life. Sources for the biography are largely letters, listed chapter by
chapter in a final Sources. Fine. (10793) $27.50
$12
222.
(MARBLED
PAPER). CHAMBERS, Anne. The Practical Guide to Marbling Paper. [
London
]:
Thames
and Hudson, (1992), octavo, patterned wrappers. 88pp. Reprint. Introduction by
Bernard C. Middleton. A comprehensive manual that deals with the technique of
marbling paper in the classic tradition, using ox-gall and water colors on a
size of carragheen moss. Beginning with easily improvised equipment and readily
available material the book progresses to the more elaborate processes involved
in making papers by the same methods employed two and three hundred years ago.
The principal antique patterns of marbled papers are reproduced in color with
step-by-step directions on how they are created. With 82 illustrations, 54 in
color. Very fine. (15303) $20.00 $9
223.
(MARBLING).
CHAMBERS, Anne. Suminagashi. The Japanese Art of Marbling. A Practical Guide.
New York
:
Thames
and Hudson, (1991), quarto, wrappers. 80pp. First American Edition. Foreword by
Akira Kurosaki. Illustrated in black and white and with 38 color plates.
Japanese marbling is much more subtle and free-form than the repeated patterns
of the European traditions. After giving a history of the art in
Japan
, Chambers focuses on the work of four modern masters. With final chapters on
methods and materials, and the work of Don Guyot, the preeminent American
practitioner. With an excellent and up-to-date list of Sources of Materials, a
Bibliography and Sources of the Illustrations. Very fine. (10792) $15.00
$7
DEDUCT AN ADDITIONAL 10% FROM THE
NET PRICE NOTED FOR YOUR FINAL SALE PRICE
224.
(MARCUS,
Stanley). FARMER, David.
Stanley
Marcus. A Life with Books.
Fort Worth
:
Texas
Christian Univ Press, (1993), quarto, wrappers. (xiv), (150)pp. First Trade
Edition, wrappers issue. David Farmer chronicles Marcus' early fascination with
books during his Harvard years, his founding of the Book Club of Texas, his
friendship with J. Frank Dobie and his working relationship with
El Paso
's Carl Hertzog, and his Somesuch Press, noted for publishing exquisite
miniature books. Illustrated. Very fine. (11645) $20.00
$8
225.
(MARLOWE,
Christopher). GRANTLEY, Darryll and Peter Roberts (editors). Christopher Marlowe
and English Renaissance Culture.
Aldershot
: Ashgate, (1999), octavo, pictorial wrappers. (xii), 281pp. First Wrappers
Edition. Fourteen essays in a selection of contributions to a conference held in
1993 at the
University
of
Kent
at
Canterbury
marking the 400 anniversary of Marlowe's death. The focus ranges over all of
Marlowe's dramatic oeuvre and some of his poetry with fresh perspectives
adducing new historical materials, or by rereading his work in the context of
Renaissance culture in general or the writing culture that was his chosen metier.
Very fine. (15309) $25.00 $9
226.
(MASEFIELD,
John). GORDAN, John D. John Masefield's Salt-Water Ballads.
New York
:
New York
Public Library, 1952, octavo, wrappers. 26pp. This exhibition presented drafts
of thirty-two of the first fifty poems published in the first edition, many to
change considerably before the final version appeared in print. Notes describe
the evolution of the poems, describe the correspondence related to publication
and quote from book reviews and press and critical reaction at the time. (10032)
$17.50
227.
(MASSON,
Andre). PASSERON, Roger. Andre Masson, Graphik. (
Stuttgart
): Office du Livre, (1973), folio, red cloth in dust jacket. First German
language Edition, Limited to 700 numbered copies initialed by Masson. With three
original color lithographs: Oaristys, Seduction and Astres et Visages. Contains
51 color reproductions of lithographs and a catalogue raisonne of prints
covering 1924 through 1972. As new. (13932) $450.00
$185
228.
McALEER,
John. Ralph Waldo Emerson. Days of Encounter.
Boston
: Little, Brown, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xx), 748pp.
First Edition. illustrated. With an extensive index. Fine copy. (3945) $25.00
$9
229.
McMURTRIE,
Douglas C. The Layout of Illustrations.
Chicago
: Privately Printed, 1933, octavo, wrappers. 7pp. First Separate Edition.
Illustrated. (9795) $6.00 $3
231.
(McMURTRIE,
Douglas C). REULENS, Charles. Proposal in 1855 for a Typographic Council to meet
in
Brussels
to determine the facts regarding the Invention of Printing.
Chicago
: Committee on the Invention of Printing, 1941, quarto, wrappers. 18pp.
Introduction by McMurtrie (in English), text in French. (9780) $20.00
$8
232.
MEADOR,
Daniel J. Mr. Justice Black and His Books.
Charlottesville
: University Press of Virginia, (1974), quarto, blue and grey cloth. (xii), 200
pp. First Edition. The principal feature of this book is the catalogue of Mr.
Justice Black's personal library, compiled directly from the books which were in
his home and Supreme Court chambers at his death in September, 1971. The
catalogue, which excludes law books, contains 953 titles. Laid in is a copy of a
review of this book written by Roy M. Mersky, Professor of Law,
University
of
Texas
. Illustrated. A very fine, clean copy. (18188) $200.00
$75
233.
Medieval
Crafts. Men and Women at Work. (
London
): The British Library, (1977), tall octavo, black and white and color wrappers
inserted in plastic pocket folder. (24)pp., unpaginated. First Edition. A
picture pack on Medieval crafts designed by the British Library Education
Service to provide original material for teachers and pupils studying 'Medieval
Realms.' The pack contains a Teacher's Handbook, 15 large laminated cards with
picture sources of men and women at work from Christian, Jewish, and secular
illuminated manuscripts, laminated cards with background information on each
source, and a poster with a picture of building a tower from The Bedford Hours.
With a glossary and information about medieval illuminated manuscripts for
pupils. All cards and poster beautifully illustrated in color. (16175) $35.00
234.
(MERRYMOUNT
PRESS). UPDIKE, D. B. and J. P. Smith and D. B. Bianchi. Notes on the Merrymount
Press and its Work with a Bibliographical List of the Books Printed at the Press
1893-1933.
San Francisco
: Alan Wofsy, 1975, octavo, cloth. (400)pp. Limited to 500 copies. With
descriptions of the 1,037 books produced by the Merrymount Press. Illustrated.
New. (7504) $40.00 $15
235.
(MEXICAN
BOOKS). BROTHERSTON, Gordon. Painted Books from
Mexico
. Codices in
UK
Collections and the World They Represent. (
London
):
British
Museum
, (1995), large 8vo, boards in dust jacket. 224pp. First Edition. With 53 color
and 142 black and white illustrations. The vast majority of the painted books of
Mexico
were destroyed during the Spanish Conquest. About twenty of the finest of these
are in the British collections and Professor Brotherston has undertaken a close
study of them, comparing them to the Mexican books in
America
and elsewhere. Very fine copy. (8938) $40.00
$17
236.
(MICHENER,
James A). HAYES, John P. James A. Michener. A Biography.
Indianapolis
: Bobbs-Merrill Co., (1984), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 276 pp. Second
printing. Fine in fine jacket. (12658) $20.00
237.
MILLER,
Arthur. Timebends.
New York
: Grove Press, (1987), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 614 pp. First
Trade Edition. Arthur Miller's autobiography. Illustrated. Very fine in a very
fine jacket. Jacket not price clipped. (12656) $15.00
$6
238.
(MITCHELL
KENNERLEY). BOICE, Daniel. The Mitchell Kennerley Imprint, A Descriptive
Bibliography.
Pittsburgh
: Univ of Pittsburgh Press, 1996, octavo, cloth. 242pp. First Edition. Mitchell
Kennerley (1878-1950), during his relatively brief years as a publisher, made a
large impact upon American literary culture. His imprint introduced important
and influential writers to the world, and his books were widely recognized for
their quality. This bibliography also includes separate publications by morley
kennerley and mitchell kennerley jr., and other more ephemeral publications.
New. (8977) $25.00 $9
239.
(MITCHELL,
Margaret). HARWELL, Richard, (editor). Margaret Mitchell's "Gone with the
Wind" Letters. 1936-1949.
New York
: Macmillan, (1976), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xxxvi, 441 pp. Second
Printing. The agony and the ecstasy of her undreamed-of success is told in her
personal correspondence. Illustrated. Very fine in a fine, though price-
clipped, jacket. (12654) $20.00 $8
240.
MIZENER,
Arthur. F. Scott Fitzgerald. (
New York
):
Thames
and Hudson, (1972), octavo, wrappers. 128 pp. Reprint. A richly illustrated
biographical work. Very fine copy. (12007) $15.00
$6
241.
MOONEY,
Linne R. The Index of Middle English Prose. Handlist XI: Manuscripts in the
Library of
Trinity
College
,
Cambridge
.
Cambridge
: D. S. Brewer, (1995), quarto, brown boards . xxxviii, 251 pp. First Edition.
The library of
Trinity
College
,
Cambridge
, contains the largest collection of medieval manuscripts of any college in
Great Britain
, and one of the most important in the world. A number of known Middle English
texts not previously thought to be in the Trinity Collection are identified.
Volume 11 in the series. Very fine. (13530) $75.00
$28
242.
(MORISON,
Stanley). MORAN, James.
Stanley
Morison: His Typographic Achievement.
London
:
Lund
Humphries, (1971), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 184pp. First Edition.
Appleton
374. With numerous illustrations printed in colors. Moran endeavors to assess
Morison's contribution objectively against the background of typographical
developments both in the United States and Britain, and it conssiders among
other matters Morison's role in the launching of the famous Gollancz book
jackets, his editorship of "The Times Literary Supplement," his
relationship with "The Times," and his friendship with Lord
Beaverbrook. Very fine copy. (4325) $65.00
$28
243.
(MORRIS,
Willaim). WATKINSON, Ray. William Morris as Designer. (
London
): Trefoil, (1990), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 88pp., followed by 64pp. of
photographs and plates. Second edition. A study of Morris as a working designer
and theorist about art and its function in society. The book is organized around
his stained glass designs, the pattern/decorative designs and graphic works. An
interesting final chapter charts the legacy of the Arts and Crafts movement in
the twentieth century. Fine. (3698) $40.00 $18
244.
(MORRIS,
William). COLEBROOK, Frank. William Morris: Master-Printer. A Lecture Given on
the Evening of November 27, 1896 to students of the
Printing
School
, St Bride.
Council Bluffs
,
Iowa
: Yellow Barn Press, 1989, octavo, boards. (xii), 34pp. First Trade Edition.
This offset, trade edition of 1400 copies was printed for Blackwell North
America, this copy is one presented as a Christmas greeting for 1990.
Illustrated with reproduction of wood engravings by John DePol. Former owner's
name and address on front endpaper, also, this copy is inscribed and signed by
the illustrator, John Depol. Light foxing throughout, spine faded. (14248)
$20.00 $8
245.
(MORRIS,
William). COUPE, Robert L. Illustrated Editions of the Works of William Morris
in English. A Descriptive Bibliography.
London
: British Library, 2002, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 238pp. First Edition.
From the dust jacket: "A detailed description of the various editions of
works by William Morris in which one or more artists have illustrated the text.
Each bibliographic entry, in addition to supplying comprehensive information on
the physical appear of the title, emphasizes the artistic aspect of the
particular book...Dr. Coupre has supplied biographical notes for every artist
and has also appended critical comments on the success of the illustrator in
complementing Morris's vision." New. (11831) $49.95
$20
246.
(MORRIS,
William). LINDSAY, Jack. William Morris. Dreamer of Dreams.
London
: Nine Elms Press, 1991, octavo, wrappers. (iv), 18pp. First Edition. One of 500
numbered copies. An appreciation of Morris, the philosopher, whose lectures and
essays made art and beauty central to the daily lives of ordinary men. One of
the last major writings of Jack Lindsay, who died in 1990. Printed by John
Randle at The Whittington Press. (10818) $40.00
$18
247.
(MORRIS,
William). NAYLOR, Gillian, (editor). William Morris by Himself: Designs and
Writings.
Boston
: Little, Brown, (2000), folio, boards in dust jacket. 328pp. First American
Edition. Over 200 color illustrations from photographs. Through excerpts from
letters, poems and other writings, interspersed with examples of his textiles,
stained glass and book arts, this volume allows the many facets of William
Morris to present a united picture of the man. Fine copy. (10947) $50.00
$20
249.
MOSER,
Barry. In the Face of Presumptions. Essays, Speeches & Incidental Writings.
Boston
: David R. Godine, (2000), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), (220)pp. First
Edition. Introduction by Paul Mariani. Edited by Jessica Renaud. "Barry
Moser is as engaged, passionate, and articulate in his prose as he is in his
wood engravings. This collection of his speeches, writings, and essays centers
around his life as a working artist, and if you want to know how an artist
thinks, how someone who has not only read the text but also thought deeply about
its meaning uses images to elucidate and inform, this is a book that will
appeal. The words are from the heart; the conclusions derive from
experience." Illustrated. New. (10839) $30.00
$11
250.
(MOSLEY,
James). TUOHY, Steven. James Mosley, Librarian, St Bride Printing Library,
London
. A Checklist of the Published Writings 1958-95.
Cambridge
: Rampant Lions Press, (1995), octavo, wrappers. 30pp. First Edition. Limited to
240 copies. Includes two essays by James Mosley. Published to commemorate the
Centenary of the opening of the St Bride Printing Library on 20 November 1895.
Illustrated. With (4)pp. additions and corrections list laid in. Printed in
Baskeerville on Hahnemuhle laid paper by The Rampant Lions Press. Very fine.
New. (11651) $45.00 $20
252.
(MURRAY,
Charles Fairfax). ELLIOTT, David B. Charles Fairfax
Murray
. The Unknown Pre-Raphaelite.
Lewes
,
Sussex
: The Book Guild Ltd., (2000), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xiv), 266pp.
First Edition. This long-awaited biography of Charles Fairfax Murray, the least
known of all the Pre-Raphaelites, will reveal that he was a talented painter,
dealer, connoisseur, book collector and benefactor, as well as the firend of
William Morris and the Rossettis, Friend and studio assistant to Edward
Burne-Jones, and protege of John Ruskin. Foreword by John Christian. Illustrated
and with a detailed index. New. (9997) $45.00
$19
253.
MYERS,
Robin and Michael Harris, (editors). Pioneers in Bibliography. (
London
):
St. Paul
's, 1988, octavo, boards. 117pp. First Edition. Limited to 500 copies. Seven
essays including Christopher de Hamel on " Medieval Library
Catalogues"; T. A. Birrell on "Anthony Wood, John Bagford and Thomas
Hearne as Bibliographers"; Robin Myers on "Stationers' Company
Bibliographers; the First Hundred Years: Ames to Arber"; and much more.
New. (7508) $30.00 $11
254.
MYERS,
Robin, Michael Harris and Giles Mandelbrote, (editors). Lives in Print:
Biography and the Book Trade from the Middle Ages to the 21st Century. (
London
): British Library, 2002, octavo, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 208pp. First
Edition. Part of the Publishing Pathways series. From the Introduction:
"The title of this collection points two ways. First, towards the mend and
women who earned a living in one of the the trades involved in the production
and distribution of books and serials. Second, it suggests the way in which
biographies of a widening range of individuals came to form one of the staples
of the business of publishing." Contents includes, "Collection of
Saints' Lives in the 13th and 14th Centuries: Interpreting the Manuscript
Evidence," "John Foxe, John Day and the Printing of the 'Book of
Martyrs'," "Shakespeare's Lives iin Print, 1662-1821,"
"Andrew Brice, Printer of Exeter: An Agreeable Biogrpahical
Gallimaufry," "Beyond the Literary Anecdotes: The Nichols Family
Archives as a Source for Book Trade Biography," "The Dictionary of
National Biography: A Publishing History," and more. Illustrated. Very
fine. New. (11829) $39.95 $18
255.
(NATURAL
HISTORY). DESMOND, Ray. Wonders of Creation. Natural History Drawings in the
British Library.
London
: The British Library, (1986), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 248pp. First
Edition. Illustrated with 50 color plates with facing text about the drawing.
Chapters define natural history drawing, flowers in religious art, herbals, the
drawings found in travel and exploration literature, the natural history of the
Islamic world, and a look at contemporary work. Very fine. (277) $45.00
$$18
256.
(
NEW YORK
PUBLIC LIBRARY). 64 Treasures for the Fair. An Exhibition: The
New York
Public Library. (Cover title). (
New York
): New York Public Library, 1964, octavo, wrappers. (16)pp. First Edition. An
exhibit in honor of the 1964 World's Fair: the Lenox Collection Gutenberg Bible,
the "Spanish folio" edition of Columbus' letter of discovery, a
"Bay Psalm Book,: the manuscript of the Olive Branch petition, Dickens'
copy of A Christmas Carol which he annotated for a public reading, et. al. Many
items illustrated. Very fine. (10883) $10.00
$5
257.
(NEWSPAPERS).
MATTHEWS, Albert. Bibliographical Notes on
Boston
Newspapers 1704-1780.
Cambridge
: John Wilson and Son, 1907, octavo, wrappers. (xiv), (124)pp. First Separate
Edition. Reprinted from "The Publications of The Colonial Society of
Massachusetts
, Vol. IX. With a chronological and alphabetical list of newspapers,
bibliographical notes on each, and an index. Inscribed by the author on the
front wrapper: "To Mary Harris Rollins with the compliments of Albert
Matthews". Wrappers worn, spine paper missing. (7439) $40.00
$17
258.
(NICOLSON,
Harold). NICOLSON, Nigel, (editor). Volume II of the Diaries & Letters of
Harold Nicolson. The War Years. 1939-1945.
New York
: Atheneum, 1967, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 511 pp. Book Club printing. Fine
in a fine jacket. (12659) $20.00
$8
259.
NIN,
Anais. Fire. From "A Journal of Love". The Previously Unpublished,
Unexpurgated Diary, 1934-1937.
New York
: Harcourt Brace & Co., (1995), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket.
xi, 434 pp. First Edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else very fine.
(12665) $20.00 $8
261.
NUNN,
G. Raymond.
Canada
and
Asia
. Guide to Archive and Manuscript Sources in
Canada
.
London
: Mansell, (1999), large quarto, red boards with gilt lettering. (687)pp.;
(627)pp. First Edition. Two volumes. Volume I:
Alberta
-
Ontario
(
Toronto
: Presbyterian Church in
Canada
). Volume II:
Ontario
(
Toronto
: United
Church
of
Canada
) -
Saskatchewan
Index. The author has researched and compiled a series of inventories of
Asia-related documents in Canadian institutions in order to make these
collections accessible to researchers unable to visit them in person. These
Asia-related documents from government departments, executive offices, military
records, and archives with reference to missionary endeavors include the Arab
countries,
Turkey
,
Iran
and The Pacific Islands. The index has approximately 50,000 entries and is the
key to the inventory bringing together the material in the missionary records,
the national, provincial, local and university collections, and the photograph
collections. A very fine, clean set. (14209) $95.00
$28
262.
(O'Casey,
Sean). KRAUSE, David. Sean O'Casey. The Man and His Work.
New York
: Macmillan, (1975), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 390 pp. A reissue of the
definitive biography, out of print since 1963, with a new chapter entitled,
"A Final Knock at O'Casey's Door." Very fine in very fine jacket.
(12664) $20.00 $8
263.
(O'CASEY,
Sean). O'CONNOR, Garry. Sean O'Casey: A Life.
New York
: Atheneum, 1988, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (viii), 448pp.
First Edition. Fine copy. (3824) $25.00
$10
264.
(
OXFORD
ENGLISH DICTIONARY). WINCHESTER, Simon. The Meaning of Everything. The Story of
the
Oxford
English Dictionary.
Oxford
:
Oxford
University Press, (2003), octavo, brown boards in dust jacket. (xxvi), 260pp.
First Edition, American issue. From the dust jacket, "Writing with
marvelous brio, Winchester first serves up a lightning history of the English
language--"so vast, so sprawling, so wonderfully unwieldy"--and pays
homage to the great dictionary makers, from "the irredeemably famous"
Samuel Johnson to the "short, pale, smug and boastful" schoolmaster
from New Hartford, Noah Webster. He then turns his unmatched talent for
story-telling to the making of this most venerable of dictionaries. In this
fast-paced narrative, the reader will discover lively portraits of such key
figures as the brilliant but tubercular first editor Herbert Coleridge (grandson
of the poet), the colorful, boisterous Frederick Furnivall (who left the project
in a shambles), and James Augustus Henry Murray, who spent a half-century
bringing the project to fruition. Winchester lovingly describes the
nuts-and-bolts of dictionary making--how unexpectedly tricky the dictionary
entry for marzipan was, or how fraternity turned out so much longer and monkey
so much more ancient than anticipated--and how bondmaid was left out completely,
its slips found lurking under a pile of books long after the B-volume had gone
to press. We visit the ugly corrugated iron structure that
Murray
grandly dubbed the Scriptorium--the Scrippy or the Shed, as locals called
it--and meet some of the legion of volunteers, from Fitzedward Hall, a bitter
hermit obsessively devoted to the OED, to W. C. Minor, whose story is one of
dangerous madness, ineluctable sadness, and ultimate redemption." New.
(15295) $25.00 $10
265.
(PALEOGRAPHY).
PECKHAM, J. Brian, S.J. The Development of the Late Phoenician Scripts.
Cambridge
: Harvard Univ Press, 1968, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), (234)pp. First
Edition. A paleographical analysis of the development of Phoenician and Punic
Scripts from the eighth to the first centuries B.C. with a letter by letter
description of the evolution of the scripts and an attempt to date major
sequences of inscriptions from primary regions - Cyprus, Byblos, etc. With an
author and subject index. Very fine. (10779) $35.00
$12
266.
(PANIZZI,
Antonio).
BROOKS
,
Constance
. Antonio Panizzi. Scholar and Patriot. Manchester University Press, 1931,
octavo, brick red cloth in dust jacket. viii, 248 pp. First Edition. Although
the text focuses on the Panizzi's part in the unification of Italy, outof the
ten chapters there are those covering the British Museum; Keepership of the
Printed Books; and Panizzi as a Man of Letters. With a bibliography and index.
Dust jacket slightly sunned at spine and along top edge. (18004) $125.00
$50
267.
(PANIZZI,
Sir Anthony). FAGAN, Louis. The Life of Sir Anthony Panizzi, K. C. B. Two
volumes.
New York
: Burt Franklin, 1970, octavo, blue cloth. (x), 389; (iv), 336, xxpp. Reprint of
the Second Edition of 1880. A political exile, Panizzi settled in
England
in 1823 and was naturalized in 1832. He was associated with the
British
Museum
library as assistant librarian (1831–37), keeper of printed books
(1837–56), and chief librarian (1856–67). His 91 rules (1839) became the
basis of the museum's catalog. Panizzi designed the circular reading room and
the galleries of the library and enforced the act requiring deposition at the
museum of copies of books copyrighted in
Great Britain
. He was influential in obtaining for the museum considerable Parliamentary
support as well as the bequest of the Grenville library in 1846. Illustrated. A
fine, clean set (17873) $45.00 $19
269.
(PAPERMAKING).
BUISSON, Dominique. The Art of Japanese Paper Masks, Lanterns, Kites, Dolls,
Origami. (
Paris
): Terrail, (1992), quarto, boards in dust jacket. (224)pp. First Edition.
Illustrated with over 260 color photographs. The history and makiing of Japanese
Washi that emphasizes the meaning of paper in Japanese culture. Chapters include
Paper of the gods, the gods of paper; Paper as ceremonial art; The Craftsman's
art; Paper games, etc. Spectacular photographs of the way paper is used in
Japan
. Very fine. (282) $40.00 $16
271.
(PAPERMAKING).
TOALE, Bernard. The Art of Papermaking.
Worcester
,
MA
: Davis Publications, Inc., (1983), quarto, boards. 119 pp. The Art of
Papermaking is a book about craft and art. It includes the history of
papermaking, Oriental and European papermaking, papermaking from plants, and
contemporary sculptural techniques. Also included is a glossary, an appendix
listing paper and papermaking equipment and a suppliers directory, and a
bibliography. Many black and white photographs and illustrations. Very fine
copy. (11995) $35.00 $10
272.
PEARCE,
Susan and Ken Arnold, (editors). The Collector's Voice: Critical
Readings
in the Practice of Collection. Volume 2: Early Voices.
Aldershot
: Ashgate, (2000), octavo, pictorial boards. (xxiv), 351pp. First Edition. This
volume is divided into five parts reflecting a chronological distinction: I.
Curious Voices covers broadly 1500-1660, II. Scientific Voices covers 1660-1730,
III. Enlightened Voices covers 1730-1820, IV. Antique Voices discusses the siren
lure the remains of classical antiquity had for the collectors of the period,
and IV. Strange Voices charts the underside of the Enlightenment. With chapters
on Lord Elgin and the Parthenon marbles, "Francis Bacon advises how to set
up a museum," Elias Ashmole and the
Ashmolean
Museum
, the collections of Carl Linnaeus and their arrival in
Britain
, Alexander Pope mocks collectors and their habits, and much more. With a
detailed index. Very fine. (15308) $25.00 $10
273.
PENNELL,
Joseph. The Adventures of an Illustrator. Mostly in Following His Authors in
America & Europe.
Boston
: Little Brown & Co, 1925, large quarto, tan cloth in dust jacket. xxii,
372pp. First Trade Edition. "[Joseph Pennell's] adventures with authors
began in 1880. with Charles Godfrey Leland and Maurice Francis Egan, in
Philadelphia
. Since then his work has taken him oer most of the civilized world. With George
W. Cable he explored
Louisiana
. Abroad, he traveled and worked in
Italy
with William Dean Howells and Vernon Lee, and later with Maurice Hewlett. Henry
James and F. Marion Crawford were other writers with whom he was associated in
that country, and he was an active participant in the brilliant artistic life of
Florence and Venice, which centered around Duveneck, Bocklin and other artists
of the eighties...At that period also he illustrated articles by almost every
prominent English writer of travel. Naturally, his book is full of interesting
comment on these men - Andrew Lang, Edmund Gosse, Wells, Shaw, Hamerton, for
instance - and also his fellow artists with whom he worked and played. He
introduced Aubrey Beardsley to the art world and knew Whistler
intimately..." Includes "Books Illustrated and Written by Joseph
Pennell." Illustrated. An extremely fine, clean copy in like jacket.
(16316) $250.00 $100
275.
(PERSIAN
PAINTING). WELCH, Stuart Cary. Persian Painting. Five Royal Safavid Manuscripts
of the Sixteenth Century.
New York
: George Braziller, (1996), quarto, pictorial paper wrappers. 127pp. Third
Printing. A semi-nomadic people of luxuriant taste, the Iranian nobility created
a life style of brocade tents, palaces that opened onto fountains and gardens,
lovers, bathers, game-players, and warriors all captured by artists rendering
this world on a single page. With their unique techniques, they applied lapis
lazuli, malachite, silver and gold throughout the art that portrayed this world
of great luxury and delicacy. The author provides commentaries on each painting
and clarifies the fine points of each. Beautifully illustrated with 48 full-page
color plates. Very fine. (14457) $20.00
$8
276.
PETROSKI,
Henry. The Book on the Book Shelf.
New York
: Knopf, 1999, octavo, wrappers. x, 290pp. First Edition. Wrappers issue. The
history of book shelving from an engineering point of view. Illustrated. New.
(11641) $17.50 $7
277.
(PHILLIPPS,
Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: First
Part. Catalogue of Thirty-Nine Manuscripts of the 9th to the 16th
century...formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps...
London
: Sotheby & Co., November 30, 1965, quarto, printed boards. (112)pp.,
illustrations at back of catalog unpaginated. 39 lots. This sale includes a
ninth-century Bede from
Lyons
, a tenth-century Statius, textually probably the best of its family, A saint
Maximus from Nonantola with fine initials and a
Saint Jerome
from the Abbey of St Matthias at
Trier
. Also included are a wealth of French romancesIllustrated with 34 plates, 4 of
which are in color. Corners very lightly bumped with a minor scuff mark to front
cover. (18795) $25.00 $10
278.
(PHILLIPPS,
Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Fourth
Part. Catalogue of Persian, Turkish and Arabic Manuscripts, Indian and Persian
Miniatures...formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps...
London
: Sotheby & Co., November 25-26, 1968, quarto, printed boards. 149pp. 315
lots. Illustrated with 55 plates, 5 of which are in color. Fine. (18793) $30.00
$10
279.
(PHILLIPPS,
Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Fourth
Part. Catalogue of The Celebrated Collection of Manuscripts formed by Sir Thomas
Phillipps...
London
: Sotheby & Co., June 25, 1968, large octavo, printed wrappers. 142 pp. 153
lots. Illustrated. Much of an Italian interest, especially
Florence
. The sale is highlighted by a manuscript of Machiavelli's Il Principe preceding
the editio princeps. Small break to paper cover on spine, else a fine copy.
(18798) $20.00 $8
280.
(PHILLIPPS,
Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Second
Part. Catalogue of Forty-Four Manuscripts of the 9th to the 17th
century...formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps...
London
: Sotheby & Co., November 29, 1966, quarto, printed boards. (116)pp.,
illustrations at back of catalog unpaginated. 44 lots. This sale includes a
ninth-century copy of St. Augustine's sermons on the Gospel of St. John; a
splendidly written copy of Geoffrey of Monmouth's history; a handsomely painted
example of one of the few surviving rolls of arms; several French literary
texts; from Italy a copy of the Iliad in the Latin abridegement, and so much
more. Illustrated with 33 plates, 3 of which are in color. Fine. (18794) $25.00
$10
281.
(PHILLIPPS,
Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Second
Part. Catalogue of The Celebrated Collection of Manuscripts formed by Sir Thomas
Phillipps...
London
: Sotheby & Co., June 27-28, 1966, octavo, printed wrappers. 125pp. 260
lots. This sale is highlighted by the manuscript of Caxton's translation of
Ovid's Metamorphoses, Books 1-9, 1480. Works of alchemy, engineering, machines,
science and geography. Letters of Muratori, Magliabecchi, and correspondence of
Gabriel Naude. Manuscripts relating to
Dalmatia
,
Cyprus
,
Turkey
,
Russia
and
Japan
; Catholic missions in
China
and
India
; a description of
Athens
, 1687; household accounts of the Kings of
France
, etc. Illustrated with 7 plates, 1 of which is in color. Fine. (18799) $20.00
$8
282.
(PHILLIPPS,
Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Sixth
Part. Catalogue of Manuscripts on Papyrus, Vellum and Paper of the 7th century
to the 18th century...formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps...
London
: Sotheby & Co., November 30, 1971, quarto, printed boards. 120 pp. Auction
catalogue containing 529 lots. Illustrated with 36 plates, 4 of which are in
color. Corners lightly bumped. (17592) $25.00
$10
283.
(PHILLIPPS,
Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Sixth
Part. Catalogue of French, Spanish, Portuguese, Greek, Yugoslav and Slavonic
Manuscripts formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps...
London
: Sotheby & Co., June 15-16, 1970, large octavo, printed wrappers. (8),
149pp. 216 lots. Printed prices realized laid in. Illustrated. Fine. (18796)
$20.00 $8
284.
(PHILLIPPS,
Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Third
Part. Catalogue of the Celebrated Collection of Manuscripts formed by Sir Thomas
Phillipps...New Series: Third Part.
London
: Sotheby & Co., June 26, 1967, large octavo, printed wrappers. (6),104pp.
Includes manuscripts relating to Gloucestershire, Kent, Norfolk, Oxfordshire,
Shropshire; Charter or other documents (most with seals) of Richard II, William
the Lion, of Scotland; King John, Queen Elizabeth I; Greek post-medieval
manuscripts, etc. Illustrated with eight black and white plates. Printed prices
realized laid in. 211 lots. (18800) $20.00
$8
285.
(PHILLIPS,
Wendell). JONES, Rev. Jesse H. Oration at the presentation of the Bronze Bust of
Wendell Phillips to the Boston Public Library by A. Shuman, through the Wendell
Phillips Memorial Association; delivered by...President of the Association, in
the Lecture room of the Library, Monday evening, March 26, 1900... octavo, full
morocco stamped in gilt with Wendell Phillips stamped on front cover and spine.
33 page typescript of the Oration corrected in ink and signed by Jones. With
seven mounted photos of Phillips each on its own page, one mounted photo each of
Jesse Jones and A. Shuman, both signed, a photo from an etching of Phillips and
a photo from a silhouette of his wife, one laid in mounted photo of Phillips and
one laid in 2-page letter to Jones on another matter. Wear to top and bottom of
spine and scuffing to outer hinges and corners. Stain to back cover. (17834)
$450.00 $185
286.
(PHOTOGRAPHY).
SCHAAF, Larry J. The Photographic Art of William Henry Fox Talbot. Princeton:
Princeton
University Press, (2000), large quarto, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket.
264pp. First Edition. Talbot is best remembered as the scientist who invented
photography but his technical achievements have often overshadowed his growth as
an artist. This book examines this artistic growth by bringing together for the
first time beautiful high-quality reproductions representing the full sweep of
Talbot's work. He became the first artist to be trained by the very art that he
had invented. With 119 color and 8 black and white illustrations each discussed
in detail. As new. (14452) $85.00 $38
292.
POLLARD,
Graham. Serial Fiction. (
London
: Constable), n.d. [c.1938], octavo, wrappers. (34)pp. First Separate Edition.
Part of the "Aspects of Book-Collecting Series." Off-printed from New
Paths in Book Collecting. Tender at front hinge, else fine. (11537) $75.00
$30
293.
POOLE
, Russell. Annotated Bibliographies of Old and Middle English Literature. Volume
V. Old English Wisdom Poetry.
Cambridge
: D. S. Brewer, (1998), octavo, blue boards. (xii), 418pp. First Edition. This
bibliography is intended for all those interested in Old English wisdom poetry
and the works associated with it, both within and outside English studies, and
provides a guide to the scholarly literature. It is also a survey of the
research on Old English wisdom poetry, tracing its development over
approximately the past two centuries. This volume covers the following groups of
poems: the metrical Charms, the metrical Proverbs, and the Riddles of the Exeter
Book. With Bibliographies of General and Miscellaneous Items, List of Works
Cited, Index of Scholars, and a Subject Index. Very fine. (14424) $45.00
$20
294.
POUND,
Ezra. Pound / The Little Review. The Letters of Ezra Pound to Margaret Anderson:
The Little Review Correspondence. (
New York
): New Directions, (1988), octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. xxxiv, 368pp.
Edited by Thomas L. Scott, Melvin J. Friedman, with the assistance of Jackson R.
Bryer. With a Selected Bibliography (including works cited in notes) and a
detailed index. These letters provide the story of the significant editorial
collaboration between Pound and Anderson. New. (13833) $20.00
$8
295.
POUND,
Ezra. Pound/Zukofsky. Selected Letters of Ezra Pound and Louis Zukofsky. Edited
by Barry Ahearn. (
New York
): New Directions, (1987), large octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. (xxiv),
255pp. First Edition. The book is the fifth volume in the ongoing series, The
Correspondence of Ezra Pound. Pound and Zukofsky met only three times but
exchanged over 300 letters by the time of their first meeting. Their
correspondence virtually ended during World War II over differing political
views. This book contains 96 of their letters with the majority written between
1927 and 1940. With biographical notes and selected bibliography. (13845) $20.00
$8
296.
POWELL,
Lawrence
Clark
. Return to the Heartland. Reminiscences of
Texas
Books & Book People.
Dallas
: DeGolyer Library, 1987, octavo, wrappers. (18)pp. First Edition. Limited to
500 copies. Printed by w. Thomas Taylor. DeGolyer Library Keepsake Number Two.
Very fine. (10620) $20.00 $8
297.
(POWYS,
Llewelyn). SIMS, G. F. A Catalogue of the Llewelyn Powys Manuscripts. (
Hurst
,
Berkshire
: G. F. Sims Rare Books), n.d. (ca.1960), octavo, wrappers. 16pp. George Sims
rare book catalogue listing 200 manuscripts and notebooks from the estate of
Llewelyn Powys: "It is a very rare privilege to issue such a Catalogue as
this: indeed it is doubtful whether a comparably complete collection of
manuscripts of an important modern author has been offered for sale during the
last decade." Staples at fold rusted, else fine. (11535) $20.00
$8
299.
(PRE-RAPHAELITES).
WATKINSON, Raymond. Pre-Raphaelite Art and Design.
London
: Trefoil, (1990), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 208pp. Reprint. A classic
analysis of the Pre-Raphaelite movement, tracing it against the background of
social change in Europe as well as
England
. Organized around the lives of Brown, Rossetti, Hunt and Millais, it traces the
movement historically to its influence on Morris. With a select bibliography.
Extensively illustrated in color and black and white. Fine. (3737) $40.00
$18
300.
(PRINTING).
MANSER, Martin. Printing and Publishing Terms.
Edinburgh
: Chambers Commercial Ref., (1991), small octavo, wrappers. (140)pp. First
Edition. A dictionary updated to include the most recent computer processes.
With a final graph illustrating proof-reader marks for texts, margins and their
instructions. Very fine. (290) $10.00
$5
301.
(PRINTING
TRADES). LAUSE, Mark A. Some Degree of Power. From Hired Hand to Union Craftsman
in the preindustrial American Printing Trades, 1778-1815.
Fayetteville
: Univ of Arkansas Press, 1991, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. x, (262)pp. First
Edition. Illustrated. Contains chapters on "The Eighteenth-Century
Anglo-American Printing Trades," "The Organization of the
Typographical Societies," "More Humble Followers: The Deferential
Citizenship of Union Printers," and more. With two appendices: "A
Directory of Known Participants in Early American Associations &
Combinations of Journeymen Printers Prior to 1816" and " Clandestine
Labor Organizations in early American History." Very fine copy. (9766)
$32.00 $14
302.
(PUBLIC
RECORDS). Public Records. A Description of the Contents, Objects, and Uses of
the Various Works Printed by Authority of the Record Commission; for the
advancement of Historical and Antiquarian Knowledge.
London
: Baldwin and Cradock, 1831, octavo, bound together in brown three-quarter
leather and cloth. (136) pp. First Edition. At the end of the chapter on the
Domesday Book the previous owner has bound-in, "Notes on Domesday" by
Rev. R. W. Eyton, London: Reeves & Turner, 1880, (22) pp. At the end of the
text of the "Public Records", following page (136), is bound-in
"Catalogue of an Interesting Collection of Books, chiefly related to
English History, Antiquities, Topography, Heraldry, and General Literature...on
Sale at the prices affixed by James Newman..." 235 High Holborn, (London),
No. 1, 1849, 16 pp., 551 items listed. Following this catalogue is tipped-in a
card containing the obituary for James Newman, May, 1877. The next text bound-in
is "Antiquarian Society's Publications, Their Value Cannot be
Disputed...Offered Thus to the Public, by Edward Lumley" 126 High Holborn,
London
, 16 pp., 331 items listed. The next item bound-in is "A Catalogue of
Record Works, Printed under the Direction of The Commissioners on The Public
Records of the Kingdom, on
Sale
by Henry Butterworth, Publisher to the Public Record Department."
London
, 1847, 16 pp. The final item bound-in is "Proposal for the Erection of a
General Record Office, Judge's Hall & Chambers, and other Buildings, on the
Site of the Rolls Estate, together with Some Particulars Respecting the Suitors'
Fund" by [Charles Purton Cooper], London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1832, 118
pp. This item is lacking the frontispiece folding map. Throughout this volume
the owner has tipped-in contemporary newspaper clippings pertaining to Public
Records published by the General Record Office. (18363) $250.00
$95
304.
(QUAKERS).
SMITH, Joseph. Bibliotheca Anti-Quakeriana; or A Catalogue of Books Adverse to
the Society of Friends, Alphabetically Arranged; with Biographical Notices of
the Authors, Together with the Answers Which Have Been Given to Some of Them by
Friends and Others.
New York
: Kraus Reprint Co., 1968, octavo, black boards. (482)pp., 32pp. Reprint. Very
fine. (18492) $25.00 $9
306.
(RICHARDSON,
Dorothy). FROMM, Gloria G. Dorothy Richardson. A Biography.
Urbana
: Univ of Illinois Press, (1977), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 452pp. First
Edition. With a bibliography and appendix of Notes and Sources. Illustrated. An
absorbing discussionof Richardson's special association with H. G. Wells, her
unusual marital arrangement with an artist fifteen years her junior, and her
relationship with such contemporaries as Marcel Proust and James Joyce. Light
shelfwear to jacket. (10880) $20.00 $9
307.
(RICKETTS,
Charles). BARCLAY, Michael Richard. Catalogue of the Works of Charles Ricketts
R.A. from the Collection of Gordon Bottomley. Stroud, Glos: Catalpa Press ltd,
1985, large octavo, wrappers. (vi), (70)pp. First Edition. Extensively
illustrated. New. (10571) $25.00
$10
309.
ROORBACH,
Orville A. Addenda to The Bibliotheca
Americana
, a Catalogue of American Publications, (Reprints and Original Works,) from May,
1855, to March, 1858.
New York
: Wiley & Halsted, 1858, octavo, brown cloth stamped in blind and gilt.
(viii), 256, 8 pp. First Edition. Edges of text block marbled. Light foxing
throughout. (18440) $65.00 $25
310.
ROORBACH,
Orville A. Supplement to The Bibliotheca
Americana
, a Catalogue of American Publications, (Reprints and Original Works,) from
October, 1852, to May, 1855.
New York
: O. A. Roorbach, Jr., May, 1855, octavo, blind and gilt-stamped cloth. First
Edition. An author, title, size, binding, publisher, price listing of books
published in
America
during the period given. Edges of text block marbled. Light wear to edges. A
solid copy. (18429) $75.00 $28
312.
ROSTENBERG,
Leona and Madeleine Stern. New Worlds in Old Books.
New Castle
,
Del
: Oak Knoll Press, 1999, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 210pp. First Edition. The
development of new and exciting fields of book collecting: Feminism, Judaica,
Black Culture, Utopias, and more. New. (8956) $29.95
$11
313.
(ROWFANT
CLUB). ELLIS, William Donahue. Angoff's Army.
Cleveland
: Rowfant Club, 1983, octavo, wrappers. (ii), (20)pp. First Edition. Limited to
300 numbered copies. Number Two in The Rowfantia Quarto Series. First printing
of this talk about the life, work, and influence of American writer and editor
Charles Angoff. Entertaining anecdotes on writers, magazine publishing and
books. With a humorous story concerning William Faulkner. As new. (13124) $20.00
$8
314.
(RUSKIN,
John). KEMP, Wolfgang. The Desire of My Eyes. The Life and Work of John Ruskin.
London
: Harper Collins, (1991), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (vii), 526pp. First
English Edition. Illustrated. Translated by Jan van Heurck. Kemp traces Ruskin's
patterns of thought through his life from early trips to
Europe
, Which nurtured his theories of art, and ideas about craftsmanship, to his
development of a philosophy of work. "It was my plan that this study of
Ruskin should serve as the jumping-off point for a study of the nineteenth
century in
England
." Fine copy. (3770) $35.00 $9
315.
(
RUSSIA
). VEZEY, H. Custis, editor. Private News Letter. (Translated from Russian
Papers). No. 537.
Petrograd
: H. Custis Vezey, March, 1917, 8.5" x 14" loose sheets. 6 leaves.
Printed on browned and brittle paper on the recto only. Created for the
English-language community of
Petrograd
. Numerous articles regarding the war, local politics and general news. Small
chips along edge, short, closed tears, text not affected. (20623) $350.00
$110
316.
SACKVILLE-WEST,
V. Walter De La Mare and "The Traveller". (London: The British
Academy, 1953), octavo, wrappers. (14)pp. Off-print from the Proceedings of The
British Academy, XXXIX. Sackville- West's observations on de la Mare's poetry
with particular emphasis on this one long poem. Fine. (10904) $35.00
$8
317.
(SACKVILLE-WEST,
Vita). NICOLSON, Nigel, (Editor). Vita and Harold. The Letters of Vita
Sackville-West and Harold Nicolson.
New York
: Putnam's, (1992), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. x, 452 pp. First
American Edition. Very fine. (12648) $25.00
$8
318.
SADLEIR,
Michael. XIX Century Fiction. A Bibliographical Record Based on His Own
Collection. (
Cambridge
): Maurizio Martino, (1992), large quarto, cloth. (xxxiv), (399)pp.; (vi),
195pp. . A facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1951. This reprint Limited
to 350 sets. "An author-alphabet of first editions" checklist of 3,370
items, with bibliographical notes; " Comparative scarcities";
"Yellow-back collection"; Novelists libraries, standard novels, the
Parlour library, etc." The collection of 3,761 items is now in the
University
of
California
library. An invaluable record which contains Sadleir's "Passages from the
Autobiography of a Bibliomaniac." A very fine set. (10821) $225.00
$95
319.
SADLEIR,
Michael. XIX Century Fiction. A Bibliographical Record Based on His Own
Collection. (
Cambridge
): Maurizio Martino, (1992), large quarto, cloth. (xxxiv), (399)pp.; (vi),
195pp. . A facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1951. This reprint Limited
to 350 sets. "An author-alphabet of first editions" checklist of 3,370
items, with bibliographical notes; " Comparative scarcities";
"Yellow-back collection"; Novelists libraries, standard novels, the
Parlour library, etc." The collection of 3,761 items is now in the
University
of
California
library. An invaluable record which contains Sadleir's "Passages from the
Autobiography of a Bibliomaniac." A very fine, clean set. (16353) $225.00
320.
(SADLEIR,
Michael). STOKES,
Roy
. Michael Sadleir 1888-1957.
Metuchen
,
NJ
: Scarecrow Press, 1980, octavo, cloth. 154pp. First Edition. Containing a
biographical introduction, excerpts from the works and a checklist of the
writings of Sadleir. The fifth volume in The Great Bibliographers Series. Very
fine copy. (9763) $20.00 $8
321.
SALOMON,
Richard. Ancient Buddhist Scrolls from Gandhara. The British Library Kharosthi
Fragments.
London
: The British Library, (1999), large octavo, black cloth in pictorial dust
jacket. (xx), 273pp. First Edition. Foreword by His Holiness the Dalai Lama.
This volume is a groundbreaking project to decipher and interpret the Gandharan
texts. It provides a detailed description of the manuscripts and a survey of
their contents, along with a preliminary evaluation of their significance. Also
included are representative samples of texts and translations. Their discovery
sheds new light on the regional character of early Indian Buddhist traditions,
the process of the formation of standardized written canons, and the
transmission of Buddhism into central and east Asia. Illustrations in color and
black and white. New. (15008) $45.00
$19
323.
SAWYER,
Charles J. and F. J. Harvey Darton. English Books 1475-1900. A Signpost for
Collectors.
Westminster
: Chas. J. Sawyer, 1927, large octavo, red buckram in dust jackets. xvi,
(368)pp.; viii, 422pp. First Edition, One of 2000 sets. Two vols. Volume I:
Caxton to Johnson; Volume II: Gray to Kipling. "This is one of the best
guides ever written to the collecting of English books, and its title could
hardly be more descriptive of the purpose which the authors had in mind..."
Webber, Books about Books, p.117. With chapters on general book collecting,
early English printers, chapbooks, private presses, etc. With one hundred
illustrations. With one hundred illustrations. Prospectus laid in. Volume one
signed by Charles Sawyer on the half-title, also inscribed and signed by
bookseller Ernest Dawson on the front endpaper and with both volumes containing
the small leather bookplate of Hilda Doolittle. Light soiling to jackets, books
fine. (16528) $300.00 $110
325.
SCHREYER,
Alice D. The History of Books. A Guide to Selected Resources in the Library of
Congress.
Washington
DC
: Library of Congress, 1987, large octavo, maroon cloth. (xiv); 222pp. First
Edition. The purpose of this guide is to suggest research opportunities in the
history of books at the Library of Congress. It also serves as an introduction
to the range of inquiry the history of books encompasses and to the diverse
types of resources that can support studies in this field. With References and
Index. Very fine. (18544) $25.00 $10
326.
SCHROEDER,
Theodore. Free Speech Bibliography including every discovered attitude toward
the problem covering every method of transmitting ideas and of abridging their
promulgation upon every subject-matter.
New York
: Burt Franklin, (1969), octavo, green cloth. 255pp. Reprint of the 1922
edition. Broken into various categories: Economic, Personal, Religious,
Sedition, Sex, War. Indexed. Fine. (18497) $25.00
$10
328.
(SENDAK,
Maurice). KUSHNER, Tony. The Art of Maurice Sendak. 1980 to the Present. (
New York
): Abrams, (2003), large quarto, blue cloth in dust jacket. (224)pp. First
Edition, Second printing. From the dust jacket, "Tracing Sendak's life and
work from 1980 to the present, this richly illustrated volume is filled with
projects in various mediums, both inside and outside the children's book arena.
Reproduced here are lavish set and costume designs for a number of theatrical
and dance productions...Also represented is artwork for numerous posters, CD
covers, book jackets, and adult books, as well as children's picture
books...Using Sendak's journals, personal interviews, and a wealth of shared
anecdotal experience, Kushner paints a singular portrait of a man with burning
passion, acute sympathy, and a hunger for beauty." New. (15437) $60.00
$25
329.
(SHAKESPEARE,
William). Catalogue of Duplicate Printed Books from The Folger Shakespeare
Library,
Washington
,
D.C.
London
: Sotheby & Co., 1964, 1965, tall octavo, printed wrappers. 122pp., 80pp.,
40pp., (20)pp. Complete set of four catalogues of auctions held June and
November, 1964 and April and October, 1965, in London. A total of 1,165 lots
were auctioned. A very fine set. (17651) $75.00
$28
330.
(SHAKESPEARE,
William). LASCELLES, Mary. Shakespeare's Comic Insight. (cover title).
London
:
Oxford
University Press, 1962, tall octavo, gray wrappers. (18)pp. Offprint. Offprint
from the Proceedings of the
British
Academy
, Volume XLVIII. Annual Shakespeare Lecture of the
British
Academy
1962. Fine. (14777) $17.50 $8
331.
(SHAW,
Bernard). Bernard Shaw. Catalogue of an Exhibition at
7 Albemarle St
,
London
to Celebrate his Ninetieth Birthday. 1946, small 8vo, wrappers. (54)pp. First
Edition. Published for the National Book League by the
Cambridge
University
Press. 1 82 items listed. (10009) $20.00
$8
332.
(SHAW,
George Bernard). HOLMES, Maurice. Some Bibliographical Notes on the Novels of
George Bernard Shaw.
London
: Dulau, n.d.(c.1928), small 8vo, wrappers. (20)pp. First Edition. Limited to
500 copies. With some comments by Bernard Shaw. Fine. (10010) $25.00
$8
333.
(SHAW,
George Bernard). LAURENCE. Dan H. Bernard Shaw: A Bibliography. Two Volumes.
Oxford
: Clarendon Press, 1983, octavo, red cloth in dust jackets. (xxiv), 513pp. First
American Edition. Volume I presents descriptive text of Shaw's books and
ephemeral publications, rough proofs/rehearsal copies, contributions to books
including unauthorized and posthumous publications, and works edited by Shaw.
Illustrated. Volume II details his contributions to periodicals and newspapers,
stereotyped postcards, blurbs, broadcasts, recordings, wraiths and strays,
manuscripts, works on Shaw, and misattribution. Very fine. (16681) $250.00
$95
334.
SHEPARD,
Leslie. John Pitts. Ballad Printer of Seven Dials,
London
1765-1844.
London
: Private Libraries Association, (1969), octavo, red cloth. 160pp. First
Edition. With a short account of his predecessors in the Ballad & Chapbook
Trade. With a checklist for further reading and an index and a short list of
publications by John Pitts. Illustrated. Name and address on front endpaper.
Very good. (13500) $30.00 $11
335.
SHER,
Richard B. The Enlightenment and the Book: Scottish Authors and Their Publishers
in Eighteenth-Century
Britain
,
Ireland
, and
America
.
Chicago
:
University
of
Chicago Press
, (2006), octavo, boards and cloth in dust jacket. xxvi, 815pp. First Edition.
The late eighteenth century witnessed an explosion of intellectual activity in
Scotland
by such luminaries as David Hume, Adam Smith, Hugh Blair, William Robertson,
Adam Ferguson, James Boswell, and Robert Burns. And the books written by these
seminal thinkers made a significant mark during their time in almost every field
of polite literature and higher learning throughout
Britain
, Europe, and the
Americas
. In this magisterial history, Richard B. Sher breaks new ground for our
understanding of the Enlightenment and the forgotten role of publishing during
that period. The Enlightenment and the Book seeks to remedy the common
misperception that such classics as The Wealth of Nations and The Life of Samuel
Johnson were written by authors who eyed their publishers as minor functionaries
in their profession. To the contrary, Sher shows how the process of bookmaking
during the late eighteenth-century involved a deeply complex partnership between
authors and their publishers, one in which writers saw the book industry not
only as pivotal in the dissemination of their ideas, but also as crucial to
their dreams of fame and monetary gain. Similarly, Sher demonstrates that
publishers were involved in the project of bookmaking in order to advance human
knowledge as well as to accumulate profits. Illustrated with 45 halftones, 16
line drawings, 7 tables. New. New. (16615) $40.00
$18
338.
(SITWELLS).
BALSTON, Thomas. Sitwelliana 1915 * 1927. (
London
): Duckworth, 1928, small 8vo, boards. (xii), 24pp. First Edition. Being a
Handlist of Works by Edith, Osbert, and Sacheverell Sitwell and of their
contributions to certain periodicals. Illustrated with three portraits of the
authors by Albert Rutherston. Printed at The Curwen Press. Covers dust soiled
and slightly bowed, with some soiling to front endpaper. (10896) $45.00
$18
339.
SLATER,
John Rothwell. Printing and the Renaissance: A Paper Read Before the Fortnightly
Club of
Rochester
New York
.
Forest Hills
: Battery Park Book Company, 1978, octavo, maroon cloth. (36)pp. Reprint. An
examination of five great printers of the Renaissance: Aldus Manutius, Robert
Estienne, Johann Froben, Anton Koberger, and William Caxton. Illustrated. Very
fine. (347) $20.00 $9
343.
(SPANISH
DRAMA). REGUEIRO, J. M. and A. G. Reichenberger, (editors). Spanish Drama of the
Golden Age. A Catalogue of the Manuscript Collection at the Hispanic Society of
America
.
New York
: Hispanic Society of America, 1984, octavo, cloth. First Edition. Two volumes.
(xxxii), (508), followed by (34)pp. of illustrations; (340), followed by (33)pp.
of illustrations. A very fine, clean set. (12802) $150.00
$55
345.
(SPORTING
BOOKS). SIEGEL, Henry A., Harry C. Marschalk, Jr., and Isaac Oelgart. The
Derrydale Press. A Bibliography.
Goshen
,
CT
: Anglers & Shooters Press, 1981, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 280 pp.
First Edition. Limited to 1,250 numbered copies. This annotated bibliography
covers the printing history of the famous press. Eugene V.. Connett, The
Derrydale Press' founder, published a series of fine sporting books and prints
from 1 927 to 1942. This work not only lists Connett's books at Derrydale but
all the titles he produced prior and afterwards. In all, 242 titles are listed
with many illustrations and associated essays. Beautifully printed by the
Stinehour Press with slip case. New. (11980) $95.00
$40
347.
(STEIN,
Gertrude). SOUHAMI, Diana. Gertrude & Alice.
London
: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1999), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 300pp.
Revised Edition. From letters, memoirs and the published writings of Gertrude
Stein and Alice B. Toklas, the author reconstructs the story of their
unshakeable marriage and their unique selves. Stein and Toklas were central to
cultural and literary life in
Paris
in the 1920s. They became a legendary couple, photographed by Man Ray and Cecil
Beaton, painted by Picasso and written about in the memoirs of Hemingway. Many
black and white illustrations. Very fine copy. (12320) $35.00
$9
348.
(STEIN,
Gertrude). SOUHAMI, Diana. Gertrude and Alice.
London
: Pandora, (1991), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 300pp. First Edition.
Illustrated with photographs. A legendary couple for forty years, Souhami traces
the biographies in side-by-side chapters of the years before they met in 1907,
and further chronicles
Alice
's life for the 31 years she lived after Gertrude died. The photographs focus on
the many portraits of the two taken byt he famous names in art and photography
of the twentieth century. Very fine copy, slight weat to jacket. Jacket not
price clipped. (3772) $15.00 $5
349.
STEVENS,
Henry. American Books with tails to 'em.
London
: Privately Printed at Steven's Bibliographical Nuggetory No. 4, July 1873,
duodecimo, bright blue cloth. (40)pp. First Edition. "A private pocket list
of the incomplete or unfinished American periodicals, transactions, memoirs,
judicial reports, laws journals, legislative documents, and other continuations
and works in progress supplied to the
British
Museum
and other Libraries." Printed in an impossibly small font on impossibly
thin paper. A fine, clean copy. Unopened. (16440) $175.00
$$75
350.
(STEVENS,
Wallace). BRAZEAU, Peter. Parts of a World. Wallace Stevens Remembered.
New York
: Random House, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 330pp.
First Edition. Wallace Stevens, mythologized as the quintessential
poet-businessman, not much more than this is generally known about the
individual who is universally recognized as one of the greatest artists
America
has produced. The author provides an intimate look of Stevens as the acute,
canny but eccentric insurance executive who, after a slow start, won recognition
as a leading poet of our time. Illustrated. Very fine copy in a very fine
jacket. (12156) $27.50 $9
351.
(STEVENS,
Wallace). EDELSTEIN, J. M. Wallace Stevens. A Descriptive Bibliography. (
Pittsburgh
):
University
of
Pittsburgh Press
, 1973, octavo, cloth. xxiv, 429pp. First Edition. Part of the
Pittsburgh
Series in Bibliography. A detailed, illustrated bibliography covering Books and
Separate Publications; Contributions to Books; Contributions to Periodicals;
Miscellany; Translations; Musical Settings; Recordings; Dedicatory Poems and
Poems Referring to Stevens; Books about Stevens; Books Partially about Stevens
in Periodicals; Book Reviews; Dissertations. With an Appendix describing the
unauthorized printing created by Frederic Prokosch. With an extensive index. As
new. (12514) $19.95 $8
352.
(STEVENSON,
Robert Louis). MORSE, Captn H. G. Robert Louis Stevenson as I Found Him. No
place,: (1902), small octavo, wrappers. 20pp. First Edition. A reminiscence of
Stevenson's years on
Samoa
. Very small chip at bottom of spine fold, else fine. (7637) $30.00
$10
353.
STODDARD,
Roger E. A Library-Keeper's Business.
New Castle
: Oak Knoll Press, 2002, octavo, cloth . 498 pp. First Edition. Roger Stoddard
is a highly respected librarian and author. As Head of Rare Books at
Harvard
University
's famed Houghton Library, he has gained a lifetime of unique experiences. In a
series of insightful essays and commentaries, this quiet scholar's scholar
shares his work of forty years at one of the great epicenters of power and
learning. One will find his reaction to working with such giants as William A.
Jackson and Lawrence C. Wroth and a host of other notables. The author shares
his insights from the perspective of a young student evolving into one of the
foremost librarians in
America
. Beautifully illustrated with many rare photos. New. (11973) $85.00
$38
354.
(
STRASBOURG
). CHRISMAN, Miriam Usher. Bibliography of
Strasbourg
Imprints, 1480-1599.
New Haven
: Yale University Press, (1982), octavo, cloth. (xxiii), 418pp. First Edition.
With the purpose of providing a bibliography of the books printed in
Strasbourg
for the use of sixteenth century scholars, the publications are arranged by
subjects: Catholic Publications, Legal Texts, Literature of Antiquity, Biblical
Literature, School Texts, Humanist Works, Vernacular Literature, etc. With an
Author Index and Printer Index. (303) $45.00
$18
355.
TANSELLE,
G. Thomas. Guide to the Study of United States Imprints. Two volumes.
Cambridge
, Mass: The Belknap Press, 1971, quarto, green cloth. xiv, 403pp.; (646)pp. .
First Edition. l"This book provides a basic guide to the study of the
printed matter which has been produced in the United States...G. Thomas Tanselle
has compiled a listing of the principal material dealing with printing and
publishing in this country. In his introduction Mr. Tanselle surveys the
research which has attempted to trace the history of printing and publishing in
American from its inception to the present and explains how this material can be
utilized effectively." A fine set and a useful reference tool. Fine.
(16537) $100.00 $40
356.
TAYLOR,
Archer. General Subject-Indexes Since 1548.
Philadelphia
:
University
of
Pennsylvania Press
, (1966), octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. 336 pp. First Edition. From the
author's Preface, "This historical and critical account of general
subject-indexes is concerned with those in Latin and vernacular European
languages in so far as they have come to my attention. I do not include those
written in other languages and mention only rarely those compiled in medieval
and earlier times...The emphasis is on the adjective 'general' because the works
under consideration are encyclopedic in scope." Jacket lightly scuffed,
name on front pastedown. (18331) $45.00
$18
357.
(TEASDALE,
Sara). DRAKE, William. Sara Teasdale. Woman & Poet.
Knoxville
: Univ of Tennessee Press, (1989), octavo, cloth. (xvi), 304pp. Second printin.
A very interesting and readable biography. Illustrated. (12752) $20.00
$8
358.
(
TEXAS
). KENAMORE, Jane A. and Michael E. Wilson, (editors). Manuscript Sources in the
Rosenberg
Library. A Selective Guide.
College Station
,
TX
:
Texas
A&M Univ Press, (1983), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xx), 174pp. First
Edition. Illustrated. The Oldest public Library in
Texas
in continuous operation, the Rosenberg Library succeeded the Galveston
Mercantile Library founded in 1871, and is now a primary source for manuscripts
reflecting early
Texas
history. Very fine copy. (9759) $20.00 $8
DEDUCT AN ADDITIONAL 10% FROM THE
NET PRICE NOTED FOR YOUR FINAL SALE PRICE
359.
THARP,
Lars. Hogarth's
China
. Hogarth's Paintings and 18th-Century Ceramics.
London
: Merrell Holberton, (1997), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 120 pp. First
Edition.
London
in the eighteenth century was intoxicated by china, an exotic substance
imported from the continent,
Japan
and
China
. Magical and exquisite in its fragility and translucency, it became the toy and
token of the connoisseur as well as a serious challenge to the livelihood and
ingenuity of our native potters. Thus china became a natural target in Hogarth's
gallery of vanities. While ridiculing the headlong rush for all things foreign,
Hogarth happens to record a critical moment in
England
's Ceramic Revolution, from the Tea-table of polite society to the punch-
drinking squalor of the harlot's bedchamber. Extensively illustrated in color.
Very fine. (12566) $25.00 $10
360.
THOMAS,
Ernest C., (editor). The Library Chronicle. A Journal of Librarianship &
Bibliography. Two volumes.
London
: J. Davy & Sons, 1884-1887, quarto, three-quarter leather spine and corners
and marbled boards with marbled front and back end papers and edges. (viii);
176pp.; (viii); 176pp. First Edition. Volumes 1-4 bound in two. A compilation of
articles by the editor, articles read at the monthly meetings of the Library
Association; library notes and news in England, foreign, colonies, and America;
library catalogs and reports; and, records of bibliography and library
literature. Index. Illustrations in text. With the booklabel of A. N. L. Munby
and the bookplate of Wilhelm (William) Cooke. Cooke gifts this set to
Selwyn
College
which has stamped his bookplate with a small "Disposed of" rubber
stamp. Light foxing here and there, else a clean, solid set. (18581) $250.00
$95
361.
THOMAS,
Isaiah. The History of Printing in
America
. With a Biography of Printers & an Account of Newspapers. Barre, Mass:
Imprint Society, 1970, octavo, cloth in slipcase. (xxii), 650pp. Limited to
1,950 numbered copies signed by Marcus McCorison. Edited by Marcus A. McCorison
from the Second Edition. Tipped-in, as issued, is an original leaf from the
first edition of Thomas's, "History of Printing in
America
" (
Worcester
, 1810). A very fine copy in a solid slipcase. (17843) $150.00
$60
362.
THOMPSON,
Lawrence, et. al. The Development of the Book. Four Parts. (Princeton):
Princeton
Universtiy Library, 1938-1939, small octavo, printed wrappers. 23pp., 24pp.,
28pp., 24pp. First Edition. Four parts, complete. Volume No. I: Writing
Materials, 3500 B.C.-A.D. 1500; No. II: The Story of the Alphabet; No. III:
Forms and Structures; and, IV. Illustrations in Manuscripts. All fine. (14865)
$50.00 $20
363.
THOMPSON,
Lawrence S. The Incurable Mania.
Berkeley
: Peacock Press, 1966, duodecimo, wrappers. 24pp. First Edition. Thompson
reflects on his autograph collecting. (7707) $15.00
$6
365.
(TOKLAS,
Alic B.). Simon, Linda. The Biography of Alice B. Toklas. Garden City:
Doubleday, 1977, octao, boards and cloth in dust jacket. x, (325) pp. First
Edition. "This first and only biography of the willful and domineering
partner" of Gertrude Stein. Illustrated. With a bibliography, appendex, and
a detailed index. Very fine. (18881) $20.00
$8
367.
(TRAVEL
BOOKS). MYERS, Robin and Michael Harris, (editor). Journeys Through the Market.
Travel, Travellers and the Book Trade.
Winchester
:
St. Paul
's, 2000, octavo, boards. 164pp. First Edition. Another title in the fascinating
Publihsing Pathways Series. This collection presents historical essays on the
early books written on travel, exploration and its literature, for a total of
seven scholarly essays. New. (8958) $39.95
$18
368.
TRUBNER,
Nicolas, (compiler and editor). Bibliographical Guide to American Literature.
London
: Trubner and Co., 1859, octavo, rebound in black cloth. (xi); 554, 8pp. First
Edition. A Classed List of Books Published in the
United States of America
During the Last Forty Years. With Bibliographical Introduction, Notes, and
Alphabetical Index. In an attractive and sturdy new binding. (18508) $45.00
$18
372.
(TYPOGRAPHY).
LANE, John A. Early Type Specimens in the
Plantin-Moretus
Museum
. (
London
): The British Library, 2004, large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 344pp. First
Edition. Annotated descriptions of the specimens to ca. 1850 (mostly from the
Low Countries and
France
) with preliminary notes on the typefoundries and printing offices. From the
dust jacket, "The Plantin-Moretus Museum has one of the world's richest
collections of type specimens, many surviving nowhere else. They include types
by Garamont, Granjon, Van den Keere, Briot, Van Dyck, Kis, Fournier, Rosart,
Gille, didot and many other masters from the fifteenth to the nineteenth
century...This first detailed catalogue of the Museum's speciments reports the
styles and sizes of type shown, describes the structures and paper stocks, notes
relations with other specimens int he collection and elsewhere, and provides
references to literature on many of the individual types shown. With 15
illustrations and 4 facsimile specimen sheets inserted in pocket at back. New.
New. (13111) $95.00 $39
373.
(TYPOGRAPHY).
ROGERS, Bruce. The Centaur Types. (West Lafayette, IN: Purdue Univ Press, 1996),
octavo, wrappers. (92)pp. Reprint. A reprint of
Rogers
' 1948 publication in which he documents and illustrates his creation of the
Centaur typeface. Very fine. (10664) $15.00
$6
374.
(TYPOGRAPHY).
RYAN, David. Letter Perfect. The Art of Modernist Typography 1896-1953. (
Rohnert Park
CA
): Pomegranate, (2001), octavo, red boards in printed dust jacket. (111)pp.
First Edition. This volume accompanied an exhibition of the same name at The
Minneapolis Institute of Arts in 2001, tracing the progression of innovative
typography through this period in which letterforms reflected the tremendous
upheaval generated by the avant-garde in all the arts. An annotated profile
accompanies each work, placing it in context with the period. Among the artists
presented are William Morris, Frank Lloyd Wright, Marcel Duchamp, and El
Lissitsky. With 80 illustrations in full color. Very fine. (15313) $30.00
$11
376.
(TYPOGRAPHY).
Typography 23. The Annual of the Type Directors Club. (
New York
: HBI, 2002), large quarto, white boards in dust jacket. 288pp. First Edition.
Typography 23 is the only annual devoted exclusively to typography and presents
the finest work in this field from 2001. The 156 winning designs encompass a
wide range of categories, including books, magazines, corporate identities,
logotypes, stationery, annual reports, video and web graphics, and posters. This
volume also features the results of the Club's fifth annual type design
competition with 15 winners. In both categories each winning entry is displayed
in full color and accompanied by complete information about designer, client,
typography, and more. Statements by Klaus Schmidt and Gary Munch. Includes more
than 500 full-color illustrations and an index listing the principal typefaces
used and the names of their designers. Very fine. (14364) $30.00
$11
378.
(
UNIVERSITY
OF
PENNSYLVANIA
). The Collection Books of Provost Smith. Three parts.
Philadelphia
:
University
of
Pennsylvania Press
, (1964), octavo, wrappers in slipcase with title label. 23pp.; unpaginated;
unpaginated. First Edition. Introduction by Jasper Yeates Brinton and Neda M.
Westlake. Slipcase contains three books: The Collection Book for 1762, and The
Collection Book for 1772, the personal records of the first Provost of the
University
of
Pennsylvania
, William Smith; and a booklet containing an Introduction and Note on Provenance
by Brinton. The Collection Books are reproduced in facsimile. "...these
personal notebooks provide a rare opportunity to participate in the efforts of
one man to secure financial encouragement for an eighteenth-century
college." Fine. (18601) $30.00 $12
380.
(VANCE,
Jack). CUNNINGHAM, A.E. (editor). Jack Vance. Critical Appreciations and a
Bibliography.
London
: The British Library, 2000, octavo, green boards in pictorial dust jacket.
(240)pp. First Edition. Jack Vance is a great writer of the 20th century with an
unmistakable style. This volume is a collection of essays by Harlan Ellison,
Terry Dowling, Paul Rhoads, Tom Shippey, Gene Wolfe, David Langford, Dan
Simmons, David Mathew, A. E. Cunningham, and Charles F. Miller in appreciation
of Vance's writing life that has encompassed over 80 novels and short story
collections. Includes an autobiographical essay and a comprehensive and
authoritative bibliography of Vance's writing to date. New. (15010) $35.00
$16
381.
(VERNE,
Jules). SMYTH, Edmund (editor). Jules Verne: Narrative of Modernity. (
Liverpool
): (Liverpool University Press), (2000), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust
jacket. (viii), 160pp. First Edition. Among the ten essays addressing the
various approaches on the work of Jules Verne are the relationship between Verne
and the French literary canon, Verne and the limitations of literature, the
fiction of science or the science of fiction, measurement and mystery in Verne,
and the mysterious masterpiece "Edom." New. (15002) $20.00
$8
382.
(VILLAGE
PRESS). The Village Press. A Retrospective Exhibition 1903-1933. (
New York
): AIGA, 1933, octavo, wrappers. 32pp. First Edition. The catalogue was compiled
by Paul A. Bennett, Milton Glick, Francis Marks, Melbert B. Cary, Jr. With a
5pp. introduction by Will Ransom. With one tipped-in photographic illustration
of Frederic and Bertha Goudy at work at their press. 165 exhibit items listed
and described. Small bookplate tipped-in. Top edge of wrappers sunned. (10649)
$40.00 $18
383.
(
VIRGINIA
STATE LIBRARY). SWEM,
Earl
G.
Bulletin
Virginia
State
Library. A Bibliography of
Virginia
.
Part
I.
Containing the Titles of Books in the
Virginia
State
Library Which Relate to
Virginia
and Virginians, the Titles of Those Books Written by Virginians, and of Those
Printed in
Virginia
. Part II. Containing the Titles of the Printed Official Documents of the
Commonwealth, 1776-1916.
Richmond
,
VA
:
Davis
Bottom, 1916; 1917, quarto, rebound in black cloth. 30-767pp.; (x); 1,404pp.
First Edition. In Two Parts.
Part
I.
Vol. 8. April, July, Oct., 1915. Nos. 2,3,4. Does not include the titles of the
official editions of the laws, the journals of the legislative bodies, the
reports of administrative officers, and other published official documents.
Alphabetical arrangement by author. Appendix lists bibliographies which relate
to
Virginia
, including some references to the literature on the subject of printing and
libraries in
Virginia
. Index. Part II. Vol. 10. January, April, July, October 1917. Nos. 1-4. Index.
Ex-library with just a few, small rubberstamps, rubberstamp along top edge of
text block, and library bookplate. (18569) $125.00
$50
384.
(Waley,
Arthur). JOHNS, Francis. A Bibliography of Arthur Waley.
London
: Athlone, (1988), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xl), 160pp. Second Edition.
Revised and Expanded. A final chapter lists material on Waley. Very fine. (355)
$25.00 $8
385.
(WALLACE,
Edgar). LANE, Margaret. Edgar Wallace. A Biography.
London
: William Heinemann, n.d. (ca. 1940), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 423 pp.
Later Printing. Edges of jacket heavily chipped, title page foxed, edges of
pages foxed. (12691) $25.00 $8
387.
(WASHINGTON,
George). The Edward Ambler Armstrong Collection of Washingtonia.
New York
: Kende Galleries, 1947, octavo, blue wrappers. 93pp. First Edition. Public
auction of 242 lots auctioned at Gimbel Brothers,
New York
, on October 17 and 18, 1947. Illustrated. (14818) $15.00
$6
390.
(WELLS,
James M.). The Scholar Printers.
Chicago
:
University
of
Chicago Press
, (1964), octavo, printed wrappers. 60pp. First Edition. The Scholar Printers
was published to honor two exhibitions at the Newberry Library in honor of the
Association of American University Presses on the Occasion of their visit to
Chicago
on May 31, 1964. I: Printers, Publishers, and Scholars: Books Mainly from the
John M. Wing Foundation on the History of Printing. II: The Learned Presses.
Very fine. (18151) $20.00 $9
391.
(WHISTLER,
J. A. M). FLEMING, G. H. James Abbott McNeill Whistler. A Life. Gloucestershire:
Windrush Press, (1991), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xiv), (368)pp. First
Edition. Illustrated with color and black & white reproductions of his work.
Whistler was a legendary wit, dandy and "inveterate stirrer of
controversy" . From his days at West Point to the Bohemian life in
Paris
of the 1850s, he was the subject of much gossip and anecdote. Fleming attempts
here a " radical reinterpretation" of the life from new source
material. Fine copy. (3762) $30.00 $10
392.
(WHITE
HOUSE LIBRARY). The White House Library. A Short-Title List.
Washington
DC
: The White House Historical Association, 1967, octavo, black cloth in dust
jacket. 219pp. First Edition. A reference and recreational library for the use
of the President, his family, and official staff. Authors in this catalogue,
with very few exceptions, are citizens of the
U.S.
; fiction and poetry by deceased writers only have been included. Index with
works listed by subject. Long, closed tear to back panel of jacket. Duplicate
surplus stamp from Library of congress on front endpaper. (18512) $25.00
$10
393.
WILLIAMS,
Harold. Book Clubs & Printing Societies of
Great Britain
and
Ireland
.
Ann Arbor
,
MI
: Gryphon Books, 1971, octavo, grey cloth. (x); 126pp. Reprint. Topics discussed
are bibliomania, Scottish book clubs, history and topography, later historical
and record societies, literary and text societies, collectors and others, and
bibliographical societies. With an Index. (18488) $25.00
$9
396.
WINTERICH,
John T. The Fales Collection. A Record of Growth.
Washington Square
:
New York
Univ Libraries, 1963, octavo, wrappers. 31 pp. First Edition. Winterich has
included amusing anecdotes pertaining to the particular copies housed in the
Fales Library. Also with a partial list of authors represented in the
Collection. A few brief notes on the verso of the back endpaper, else fine.
(12573) $15.00 $6
398.
(WISE,
Thomas J). A Catalogue of Books and Pamphlets from the library of Maurice Buxton
Forman.
London
: Bernard Quaritch Ltd., 1973, octavo, wrappers. 37pp. Bernard Quaritch rare
book catalogue No. 926. With a four page introduction by Graham Pollard which
summarizes the involvement of the Formans in the Wise conspiracy. 170 items
listed. A very fine, clean copy. (16787) $35.00
$14
399.
(WISE,
Thomas J). COLLINS, John. The Two Forgers. A Biography of Harry Buxton Forman
& Thomas J. Wise. (
New Castle
,
DE
): Oak Knoll Press, (1992), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xiv), (318)pp. First
American Edition. The Two Forgers describes the lives and career of two very
different men who came together in one of the greatest frauds in the history of
book collecting. Harry Buxton Forman worked in the late Victorian era in the
Post Office, rising to be Comptroller of Packet services. In his spare time he
was a serious literary scholar who edited Keats and Shelley. Thomas James Wise
was a commodity dealer in a firm which specialized in essential oils. He was
also one of the most influential book collectors of his generation, and
President of the Bibliographical Society. This fascinating book describes how
Wise anf Forman joined forces in a conspiracy to forge a wide range of first
editions of Victorian authors. The Two Forgers also contains an account of the
sensational unmasking of the plot in 1934. It re-tells a remarkable passage of
literary history and re-interprets it in the light of recent research.
Illustrated. Very fine. New. (10783) $55.00
$20
402.
WOOLLEY,
Linda. Medieval Life and Leisure in the
Devonshire
Hunting Tapestries. (
London
): V&A Publications, (2002), large quarto, 117pp., illustrations
unpaginated. First Edition. These four tapestries with an illuminating text
offer a window into the vanished world of the Late Middle Ages. They provide a
vivid picture of the hunt in all its forms: falconry, hunting of otter, boar,
deer and bear, etc. The tapestries also tell a huge amount about medieval dress
that provides a rich repository of costume and textile history. All four
tapestries are illustrated in beautiful color in fold-out pages. Very fine.
(14451) $45.00 $20
403.
(WRITING).
GAUR, Albert. A History of Writing.
New York
: Cross River Press, (1992), quarto, wrappers. 236pp. Revised Edition.
Extensively illustrated. The text traces chronologically and geographically all
the major scripts that have contributed to writing's development. With chapters
on Origin and Development of writing; The main groups; their characteristics,
history and development; Decipherment; Social attitudes to writing and literacy;
Moves towards the future. With a select bibliography and a dictionary of
scripts. Very fine. (10761) $20.00
$9
404.
WROTH,
Lawrence
C. The Colonial Printer.
New York
: Dover Publications, Inc., (1994), octavo, pictorial wrappers. (xxiv), (374)pp.
Reprint of 1964 edition. A definitive study of the American printer from 1639 to
1800. All tools, materials, and conditions involved in the early printing trade
are covered. The final two chapters deal extensively with both the content and
look of the finished books, pamphlets and papers published by the Colonial
presses. Illustrated. Fine. (15641) $10.00
$5
HOME
CLICK
THROUGH HERE TO VIEW NET
PRICE SALE PART 3