NEW ACQUISITIONS - JANUARY

The Colophon Book Shop

(603) 772-8443

colophon @ rcn.com

HOME

 

In A Fine Dust Jacket

1.             ARCHIBALD, Norman . Heaven High Hell Deep 1917-1918. London : Heinemann, (1935), octavo, blue cloth stamped in silver on spine in pictorial dust jacket. (356)pp. First English Edition. Archibald’s account of his war experiences flying with the US 95th Aero Squadron. He was shot down by anti-aircraft artillery and taken prisoner. Slight foxing to edges of text block and to front panel of dust jacket, otherwise this is an exceptionally bright, clean copy. Jacket design by Paul Nash. Jacket is not price clipped. (21895) $125.00

2.             (BAER, Paul). HARNISH, Herb. Paul Baer Scrapbook. Fort Wayne , IN : Allen County Historical Society, 1968, small octavo, printed wrappers. 32pp. “Old Fort News” of the Fort Wayne Historical Society, Vol. XXXI, No. 4, comprising the entire issue. Baer enlisted in the French Foreign Legion and transferred into the Lafayette Flying Corps 20 February 1917. He joined Escadrille SPA. 80 then the Lafayette Escadrille. On 18 February 1918 he transferred to the US 103rd Aero Squadron and was shot down and wounded on 22 May 1918. He was the first US Air Service pilot to become an ace in World War I. Illustrated with photographs and facsimiles of citations and documents. A fine copy. (16868) $40.00

3.             (BALL, Albert). BRISCOE, Walter A. and H. Russell Stannard. Captain Ball V.C.. The Career of Flight-Commander Ball, V.C., D.S.O. London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1918, octavo, red cloth. (xx), 21-320pp. First Edition. Foreword by the Right Honourable D. Lloyd George, M.P. and Appreciations by Field-Marshal Sir Douglas Haig, K.T., Maj.-Gen. Sir Hugh Trenchard, K.C.B., D.S.O., and Brig.-Gen. J.F.A. Higgins, D.S.O. Ball served with the RFC in Nos. 11,13, 18, 29, 56, and 60 Squadrons before his death on May 7, 1917. He was victor over 43 aircraft and 1 balloon. As Flight Commander of No. 56 Squadron he fought in the first Battle of the Somme and the Battle of Arras. Included are copies of Ball’s correspondence. Photographic illustrations. Inscribed on the front endpaper: “A. A. Butt Lieut. R.A.F. N. Russia. July 1919.” Wear and water stains to endpapers, cloth a bit faded, text block a bit loose. An interesting copy, from the library and with the bookplate of Alvin Kropff. (21901) $175.00

4.             BARNETT, Lieut. Gilbert. V.C.’s of the Air. The Glorious Record of Men of the British Empire Air Force awarded the Victoria Cross for Valour, with an additional chapter on Heroes of America . London : Ed. J. Burrow & Co., [1918], large octavo, heavy card wrappers. 36pp., plus 16 full page plates. First Edition. Accounts of the deeds of airmen who were awarded the Victoria Cross. Dramatic illustrations are provided. Represented are Lt. W. B. Rhodes-Moorhouse, Lt. Alan McLeod, Capt. A. Ball, Lt. Alan Jerrard, Lt. G.S.M. Insall, Maj. L.G. Hawker, Maj. J. B. McCudden, Capt. J.A. Liddell, Sgt. Thomas Mottershead, Capt. W. Leefe Robinson, Maj. L. W. B. Rees, Flt. Sub-Lt. Warneford, Capt. A. W. Beauchamp Proctor and Lt. Col. W. A. Bishop. In a section devoted to colonial heroes, Capt. Cobby and Lt. H. Axford are mentioned and in another section entitled “Heroes of America.” Lt. Luke, Lt. Rickenbacker and Ens. Ludlow are acclaimed (no portraits of these men are included). Small, neat number “0402” stamped on front cover, light wear to extremities (21909) $50.00

5.             BENN, Captain Wedgwood. In the Side Shows. London : Hodder and Stoughton , 1919, octavo, blue cloth with gilt stamping and decoration on front cover. (xii), 310pp. First Edition. Illustrated with 17 photographs and 4 maps. Recounts Benn’s experiences flying Nieuports in the East Indies and later at Port Said . He served on the HMS Ben-my-Chree as an observer, did anti-submarine duty in the Adriatic, and in 1918 he was doing spy dropping with the Italian army. A well written, highly entertaining and informative account. Gilt on spine has darkened, light shelf wear but still a very nice copy. (20308) $225.00

6.             BEWSHER, Paul. “Green Balls.” The Adventures of a Night-Bomber. Edinburgh : William Blackwood and Sons, 1919, octavo, green cloth, stamped in black. (x), 309pp. First Edition. An account of night bombing activities in which the heavy bomber was utilized. Bewsher served at an RNAS station in England from 1915 to 1918 and with No. X Wing (Handley-Page) in France . The raids described include Hagendingen, Bruges aerodrome, Bruges harbor, Namur bridge, and Zeebrugge Mole. He later served on the HMS Manica and was an observer of the sinking of the HMS Triumph. Spine darkened, light shelf wear to extremities. (21897) $150.00

7.             BEWSHER, Paul. “Green Balls.” The Adventures of a Night-Bomber. (Elstree): Greenhill, (1986), octavo, printed heavy paper wrappers. (viii), (288)pp. Reprint of first edition. Vintage Aviation Library 12. An account of night bombing activities in which the heavy bomber was utilized. Bewsher served at an RNAS station in England from 1915 to 1918 and with No. X Wing (Handley-Page) in France . The raids described include Hagendingen, Bruges aerodrome, Bruges harbor, Namur bridge, and Zeebrugge Mole. He later served on the HMS Manica and was an observer of the sinking of the HMS Triumph. Very fine copy. (21898) $20.00

In Dust Jacket

8.             BOELCKE, Oswald. An Aviator’s Field Book. Being the Field Reports of Oswald Bolcke, from August 1, 1914, to October 28, 1916. New York : National Military Publishing Co., 1917, duodecimo, blue cloth lettered in gilt and stamped in red, in dust jacket. 203pp. First American Edition. Field notes of the 40-victory German ace described in detail the events of his military career. In many instances names and places are identified only by the first letter; exact dates are provided, however. Illustrated. Jacket chipped at edges including 3/4” chips at top and bottom of jacket spine. Book fine, bright and clean. (14919) $350.00

9.             (BROWN, Malcolm Cotton). In Memoriam. Lieutenant Malcolm Cotton Brown, Royal Air Force, 1897-1918. Chicago : Privately Printed, 1919, octavo, brown boards. (80)pp., plus 5 illustrations . First Edition. Compiled by Lawrence C. Woodworth. Brown trained at Camp Benbrook , Fort Worth , Texas and was commissioned early in 1918. He sailed for England in February, 1918. In June, 1918 he joined 90 Squadron but was killed during a routine flight in a Sopwith Dolphin near Gloucester 23 July 1918. This volume contains copies of some of his correspondence and tributes from his parents and friends as well as the memorial church service. Spine slightly darkened, corners lightly scuffed, contents clean and solid. (16938) $650.00

With A Fine Inscription

21917.jpg (89726 bytes)

10.           BUCKLEY, Harold. Squadron 95. Paris : The Obelisk Press, 1933, octavo, blue cloth with gilt decoration of Squadron mascot on front cover. (238)pp., illustrations unpaginated. First Edition. “An intimate history of the 95th Squadron, first American Flying Squadron to go to the front in the war of 1914-1918.” Five drawings by L. C. Holden. Foreword by Captain Ernst Udet, leading German ace at the end of the war. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Inscribed by Harold Buckley on the front free endpaper, “First Lieutenant Albert J. Weatherhead, Jr. / U.S. - 95th Aero Squadron / For distinguished and exceptional gallantry / at Boineville [sic] France , on 8 November, 1918, / in the operation of the American Expeditionary / Forces. / In testimony thereof and as an expression / of appreciation of his valor, & award him / this citation. / Awarded on 27 March, 1919. / Signed / John J. Pershing / Commander in Chief / The above is a true copy / Harold Buckley”. Weatherhead is omitted from Buckley’s lists of citations presented to members of the 95th Aero Squadron. This is Buckley’s correction of that oversight, perhaps in Weatherford’s own copy. A very fine, clean copy. (21917) $750.00

(603) 772-8443

colophon @ rcn.com



11.           CALLENDER, Gordon W., Jr. and Gordon W. Callender, Sr., (editors). War in an Open Cockpit. The Wartime Letters of Captain Alvin Andrew Callender, R.A.F. West Roxbury , MA : World War I Aero, (1978), octavo, printed heavy paper wrappers. 108pp. First Edition Limited to 500 numbered copies. Alvin Andrew Callender, born in New Orleans , Louisiana , July 4, 1893, was educated at Boys High School and Tulane University . He received his degree in architecture in 1914. After serving on the Mexican Border with the Louisiana National Guard’s Washington Artillery in 1916, he was frustrated in attempts to enlist in the Aviation Section, U.S. Army Signal Corps. In the summer of 1917 he crossed the Canadian Border to join the Royal Flying Corps. After commissioning he became an instructor flying gunnery training “machines” in Canada and Texas . Among his students were several ensigns from a group of U.S. Naval Officers who later established a gunnery training school at the “Pensacola Naval Air Station.” Another of his students from this group was Ensign James Forrestal. Callender completed his training on fast single-seaters at the Central Flying School , Upavon, Wiltshire. By May 1918 he was piloting a S.E. 5a over the Western Front. As a member of No. 32 Squadron, Royal Air Force, attached to the R.A.F.’s IX Brigade, he saw action in every major German, British and French offensive during the last six months of the War and was credited with 14 victories. This publicaiton of Alvin Callender’s wartime letters reflects over twenty years of research related to British aviation during the 1914-1 918 War and to the part, largely anonymously played, by Americans serving in the Royal Air Force. Noffsinger 427. Illustrated with photographs, line drawings and two fold-out maps. Includes a list of reference works. Slight wear to wrappers, otherwise a very nice copy. (21906) $40.00

Signed by Fitch

12.           FITCH, Willis S. Wings in the Night. Boston : Marshall Jones Company, (1938), octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 302pp. First Edition. Some of the first American youths to volunteer their services toward the end of WWI were sent to Italy to learn to fly and later assigned to the Italian-Austrian front. This is an exciting story of what aerial warfare at night is really like with the pilots flying over the Alps, the Piave River , and the Adriatic Sea repeatedly escaping death from pursuit ships and anti-aircraft guns. With a foreword by Fiorello H. LaGuardia who was the author’s C.O. in Italy and became mayor of New York City . With 36 black and white illustrations. Dust jacket design by Clayton Knight. Signed by Fitch on the front free endpaper. An exceptionally fine copy in an exceptionally fine dust jacket. (21842) $185.00

13.           Flying Officers of the U.S.N. Washington DC: Naval Aviation War Book Committee, (1919), octavo, green cloth with gilt decoration on front cover. 302pp. First Edition. Contains portraits of almost 1,000 officers with related data. Arranged in two lists: one comprised of officers with the rank of Lieutenant and above, and one list of officers with rank of Lieutenant J.G. or below. Also included is a list of the first 250 designated Naval Aviators. Several writings on various subjects are also included. Illustrated with photographs and portraits of the officers. Light shelf wear to extremities, tiny closed tear to cloth at top of spine, still a very nice, clean copy. (15291) $135.00

14.           GAMBLE, C. F. Snowden. The Story of a North Sea Air Station, being an account of the early days of the Royal Flying Corps (Naval Wing) and of the part played thereafter by the air station at Great Yarmouth and its opponents during the war 1914-1918. London : Oxford University Press, 1928, octavo, green cloth . (xvi), 446pp. First Edition. An account of the British Naval air weapon throughout the course of World War I with particular detail about the Great Yarmouth Air Station. With photographs, maps (one fold-out), drawings, chart, tables, index. Light shelf wear, end papers foxed and with very slight foxing to a few pages of text, but still a fine, clean copy of this important book. (17069) $175.00

15.           GENET, Edmond . War Letters of Edmond Genet. The First American Aviator Killed Flying the Stars and Stripes. New York : Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1918, octavo, blue cloth. (xxvi), 330pp. First Edition. Edited, with an introduction by Grace Ellery Channing. Prefatory note by John Jay Chapman.  With a frontispiece portrait and photographic plates. Edmond Genet was born in Ossining , New York . He joined the Foreign Legion (Infantry) in February, 1915 and joined French Aviation on May 24, 1916. He attended aviation schools from June 5, 1916, to January 18, 1917, at Buc, Pau , Cazeaux, G.D.E. He was brevetted on September 3, 1916, and went to the Front with the Escadrille Lafayette on January 19 where he was killed in the line of duty on April 16, 1917 while flying in Escadrille N. 124 on patrol between St. Quentin and LaFere. Genet was awarded the Croix de Guerre, with two palms. From the library and with the bookplate of Alvin J. Kropff. Stamping on spine slightly dull, one corner mildly bumped. A near fine, clean copy. (21903) $210.00

16.           GUTTMAN, Jon. Naval Aces of World War 1. Part 1. ( Oxford ): Osprey, (2011), quarto, printed heavy paper wrappers. 96pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs and with full color plates. In the first of a two-part study covering all of the naval fighter pilots to achieve ace status during World War I, author and artist Jon Guttman examines the elite members of the Royal Naval Air Service (RNAS). The first to employ Sopwith’s excellent line of scouts, such as the Pup, Triplane and Camel, some of the RNAS pilots such as Raymond Collishaw, Robert A Little and Roderick Stanley Dallas rated among the most successful fighter pilots in the British Commonwealth . This book covers all of the members of the RNAS who ‘made ace’. The Second Volume will cover the naval Aces from the other participants in the war. As new. (21913) $22.95

A War-Date Print

21848.jpg (99419 bytes)  21848b.jpg (75496 bytes)

17.           (HALL, James Norman). An original vintage photograph of the wreck of Captain James Norman Hall’s airplane which was shot down by the Germans during the First World War. [circa 1918], An original 3 3/8” high by 5 3/8” wide sepia toned glossy photograph of the wreck of Captain James Norman Hall’s airplane which was shot down over Germany during the First World War. The bi-plane with its broken cockpit and landing gear and partially shredded wings is shown in full. German troops, are seen standing in the background. The photograph is slightly darkened and soiled. A note penciled on the verso identifies the image as “Capt Hall’s machine when he was shot down by Germans. Photo was taken by a German.” A couple of marks are also drawn in pencil on the verso. There are a couple of glue stains to the top of the verso. Houghton Mifflin sent this photograph to the impresario James B. Pond, most likely hoping he would arrange a lecture tour. (21848) $325.00

18.           HART, Percival G. The 50th Anniversary Reunion of the 135th Aero Squadron U.S.A.S. No place: no date [1967], quarto, pictorial heavy printed wrappers. (12)pp., stapled. First separate edition. Illustrated with photographs. Off-print from “Cross and Cockade” journal. With a history of the Squadron. Near fine copy. (18229) $40.00

19.           HUDSON, James J. In Clouds of Glory. American Airmen Who Flew with the British During the Great War. Fayetteville : The University of Arkansas Press , 1990, octavo, green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xii), 290pp. First Edition. Biographies of 24 American pilots are presented in 24 chapters. Chapter 25 discusses American pilots who flew with No. 29 Squadron. With a summary and conclusion, appendix, notes, and bibliography. Illustrations include photographs, maps, and rosters.  Nearly as new condition. (16609) $75.00

20.           INGLETON, Roy. Kent VCs. ( Barnsley ): Pen & Sword, (2011), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. xvi, 160pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. As one might expect from a county with the motto ‘Invicta’ (Unconquered), Kent has produced her fair share of military heroes. Here Roy Ingleton honors 50 of those who have been awarded the nation’s highest decoration for valor in the line of duty. The book is divided into sections according to the conflicts in which the awards were earned, each beginning with a concise historical overview to set the context for these acts of heroism. From the Crimea (thus some of the earliest VCs ever awarded), through to the Second World War, the entries encompass many of the most famous episodes in British military history and are drawn from all three services. Meet heroes such as Sergeant Major Wooden of the 17th Lancers and surgeon Sir James Mouat who were granted VCs for their part in the Charge of the Light Brigade (Battle of Balaclava, 1857); Captain Walter Norris Congreve who helped to save the guns at Colenso (1899); Lieutenant Philip Neame, scion of Kent’s famous brewing family and the only man to win both an Olympic gold medal and a VC (Neuve Chapelle, 1914); Major James McCudden, the leading British fighter ace of WWI and probably Kent’s most famous VC winner (France1917/18); Lieutenant Commander George Bradford RN (Zeebrugge Raid, 1918); Sergeant Thomas Durrant, No 1 Commando (St Nazaire, 1942) and Lance Corporal John Harman (Battle of Kohima, 1944). The nation holds a special place in its heart for winners of the Victoria Cross and this book is sure to inspire not only those who are lucky enough to call Kent home, but anyone interested in British military history. New. (21911) $39.95

21.           Instruction sur le Ballon Captif Allonge Type R. “R Type Balloon”. Notice Approuvee par Decision Ministerielle du 13 Mars 1918. Washington DC : Government Printing Office, 1918, octavo, gray printed wrappers. 31pp. First Edition. Text in French and English. With diagrams and 7 fold-out drawings of a general view of the balloon, rudder rigging, valve cords, single or double basket suspension, basket suspension, details of ropes, and the balloon bed. (15152) $125.00

22.           JABLONSKI, Edward. Warriors with Wings. The Story of the Lafayette Escadrille. Indianapolis : The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., (1966), octavo, red and blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 207pp. First Edition. The story of the Lafayette Escadrille for the general reader. Illustrations from photographs. A fine, clean copy. (15798) $50.00

(603) 772-8443

colophon @ rcn.com


23.           KNAPPEN, Theodore Mcfarlane. Wings of War. An Account of the Important Contribution of the United States to Aircraft Invention, Engineering, Development and Production during the World War. New York : G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1920, octavo, red cloth. (xvi); (290)pp. First Edition. With 43 photographic illustrations of aircraft, engine and assembly plants, and aircraft interiors. An overview of the struggle of American industry to provide the necessary aircraft and engines for the war effort. Inscribed by author on the front endpaper: To, Col. S. D. Waldon with thanks for his helpful co-operation - Theo. M. Knappen Sept. 1, 1920”. Sidney D. Waldon, a Detroit manufacturer, was keenly interested in aviation since 1910 and was active in the Aero Club of Detroit and for providing for aviation training in the Michigan National Guard. Slight wear to extremities, spine slightly faded, inner hinges weak but still a decent, clean copy. (18724) $75.00

24.           (LAWRENCE, T. E.). HYNES, James Patrick. Lawrence of Arabia ’s Secret Air Force. Based on the Diary of Flight Sergeant George Hynes. ( Barnsley ): Pen & Sword, (2010), octavo, black boards in dust jacket. x, 146pp. First Edition. X Flight was designated the task of giving close air support to the desert army formed and commanded by Lawrence of Arabia. It flew from advanced desert landing grounds on reconnaissance, liaison, bombing and ground attack missions. The existence and deeds of the flight were kept secret, so much so that even the RFC Paymaster was unaware of their existence. George Hynes was an aircraft mechanic and became responsible for keeping the flight’s somewhat elderly aircraft airworthy whilst working in the most difficult desert conditions on hastily constructed landing strips and living and working under canvas in temperatures that froze at night and rose to 100 degrees plus at noon. His diary gives a clear insight into the conditions endured, the actions that took place and the many almost insurmountable problems that occurred as they followed Lawrence ’s steady advance against the numerically superior Turkish Army and Air Force. George personally encountered Lawrence on many occasions and maintained contact with him after the war. The diary is supported with the Flights weekly operational records, perspectives of the battle scenarios and other background information. Illustrated with photographs. As new. (21362) $39.95

Inscribed by Lee

25.           LEE, Arthur Gould. Open Cockpit. A Pilot of the Royal Flying Corps. London : Jarrolds, (1969), octavo, green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xvi), 184pp. First Edition. A complimentary volume to Lee’s “No Parachute.” This book describes his experiences in learning to fly and instructing others to fly, as well as elaborating on his combat flying in the open cockpit of a Sopwith Pup and later a Camel during World War I. Numerous photographic illustrations. Includes an endpaper map of the British Western Front in May, 1917. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Lee on the title page. The sizing to the cloth along the top edge of about two inches has been removed by damp (?). Boards very slightly bowed. Dust jacket crinkled at top of spine but without any chipping. (18930) $210.00

26.           (McCUDDEN, James). COLE, Christopher. McCudden V.C. London: William Kimber, (1967), octavo, grey boards in pictorial dust jacket. 224pp. First Edition. Foreword by Air Vice Marshal “Johnnie” Johnson. With 16pp. of photographs and two maps. Appendix of McCudden’s Air Combat Victories, Flying Hours and Aircraft types flown, Aircraft rates of climb, British serial numbers, McCudden’s aircraft markings and planes flown. Index. The best biography of McCudden. Jacket not price-clipped. Very slight scuffing to jacket, otherwise an unusually fine copy. (21904) $75.00

27.           [McHARDY, Aimee] By His Wife. My Airman Over There. New York : Moffat, Yard & Company, 1918, octavo, beige cloth with pictorial design on front cover. 288pp. First American Edition. A moving story of the love between McHardy and her husband, William Bond, a pilot who served with distinction in 40 Squadron RFC. Visible, vertical crack through the front board, but really not as bad as it sounds. Still an attractive, clean copy. (21899) $35.00

28.           MONTGOMERY-MOORE, Cecil . “That’s My Bloody Plane.” The World War I Experiences of Major Cecil Montgomery-Moore as told to Peter Kilduff. Chester CT : The Pequot Press, (1975), octavo, blue boards in pictorial dust jacket. (x), 157pp. First Edition. Foreword by Air Chief Marshal Sir John W. Baker. Illustrated with photographs and color drawing of Montgomery-Moore’s Sopwith “Dolphin” as frontispiece. Includes index, appendix of the Combat log of No. 19 Squadron, and map end papers. Very slight tanning to jacket (not bad at all). (16878) $75.00

A Fine, Clean Set

21918.jpg (60213 bytes)   21918b.JPG (41822 bytes)

29.           MOREAU-BERILLON, Commandant E. L’Aviation Francaise 1914-1940. Ses Escadrilles, Ses Insignes. Paris : Chez L’Auteur, 1968-1970, folio, printed wrappers; eight parts encased in a blue heavy paper folding enclosure with printed label on front. First Edition, limited to 1,000 numbered sets. Eight parts, published between 1968 - 1970, each with 24 pages of (French) text and 24 hand-colored single-sided plates of insignia (4 insignia, variants included, per plate). Commandant Moreau-Berillon has compiled what is virtually the table of organization of French Air Force and Aeronavale units for WWI, between the Wars, the opening of the Battle for France , and the situation at the Armistice in June 1940. There are lists of aces and victories for both WWI and WWII, and types of aircraft used in both FAF and Aeronvale. What will be of great interest to the student of WWI aero history is the Table of Aerial Activity 1914-1918 giving, month by month, the number of squadrons in operation, victories, sorties and missions, and available pilot and observer personnel by number. The folding case has a short tape stain and very light shelf wear.  One of the individual wrappered folders has a slight bump, all else very fine and all very clean. Includes laid-in errata and prospectus. An exceptionally fine, clean set. (21918) $350.00

30.           MORRIS, Joseph. The German Air Raids on Great Britain 1914-1918. London : Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd., No date [1925], large octavo, maroon cloth. (308)pp. First Edition. A major analysis of the raids on Great Britain by German airships and aeroplanes. Morris presents for the first time an account of how it was started, how it grew, and how it was countered. The book is in two parts: The Airships, including raids on London and Scotland , etc.; and The Aeroplanes, with chapters on daylight and moonlight raids, and the giant offensive. With 6 fold-out maps, track charts of courses the raiders took over England , and numerous black and white illustrations. Lacking blank front free endpaper. A clean, solid copy. (14958) $165.00

31.           MORTANE, Jacques. Guynemer. The Ace of Aces. New York : Moffat, Yard & Company, 1918, octavo, lavender cloth stamped in white. (xxxii), 267pp., illustrations unpaginated. First English language edition. Translated by Clifton Harby Levy. Account of the greatest French ace from the French point of view. With transcripts from Guynemer’s own Notebook of Flight and photographic facsimiles of its pages. Spine slightly faded, name on endpaper. (21908) $135.00

32.           NOWARRA, Heinz Joachim. The Jew with the Blue Max. Sun Valley, CA: Aeronautica/John W. Caler, 1967, octavo, white, heavy paper wrappers with insignia of the German award “Pour le Merite” on front cover and photograph of a Fokker Eindecker on back cover. (32)pp. First Edition. One in the Caler Illustrated Series. Contains a short biography of Wilhelm Frankl, 19 victory German ace of Jewish background and acting commander of Jasta 4, and a collection of photographs of German airplanes and Frankel in portrait and group. During Hitler’s regime all information on Jewish aces was suppressed. Near fine copy. (21905) $25.00

(603) 772-8443

colophon @ rcn.com

 

33.           O’CONNOR, Neal W. Aviation Awards of Imperial Germany in World War I and the men who earned them. Volume III - The Aviation Awards of the Kingdom of Saxony . Princeton , NJ : Foundation for Aviation World War I, (1993), octavo, pictorial heavy paper wrappers. 279pp. First Edition. A complex system of military awards in the Imperial Germany of World War One was used to motivate the young men who fought the first full-scale war in the air and used to reward bravery. Beginning with a short history of the Kingdom of Saxony , the various awards specific to Saxony are then described by chapter followed by a list of recipients of each award. Numerous photographic illustrations. A fine, clean copy. (16298) $95.00

34.           O’CONNOR, Neal W. Aviation Awards of Imperial Germany in World War I and the men who earned them. Volume IV - The Aviation Awards of the Kingdom of Wurttemberg . Princeton , NJ : Foundation for Aviation World War I, (1995), octavo, heavy pictorial wrappers. (viii), (280)pp. First Edition. An explanation of how military honors played their part in motivating and rewarding the young men in the Imperial German air service in World War I. Beginning with a short history of the Kingdom of Wurttemberg , the various medals specific to Wurttemberg are then described by chapter followed by a list of recipients of each award. Numerous photographic illustrations. Tiny bump to bottom of spine, otherwise a fine, clean copy. (16299) $85.00

35.           PAINE, Ralph D. The First Yale Unit. A Story of Naval Aviation 1916-1919. Cambridge : The Riverside Press, 1925, octavo, blue cloth with gilt stamping of airplane on front cover. (xiv), (306)pp.; (x), 398pp. First Edition. Two volumes. Vol. I describes the formation of the “Aerial Coast Patrol No. 1” which became the First Yale Unit. Organizational activity is described as well as the formation of the Second Yale Unit and the Mission to Brazil to help in the establishment of a naval air unit in that country. Vol. II describes in some detail the war record of the Yale units. Some of the stations mentioned in the text are Moutchic, Le Croisic, Dunkirk , and Killingholme. Members of the unit were on coastal patrol duty with the Northern Bombing Group and with No. 213 Squadron RAF. Included among the pilots’ stories are Lieut David S. Ingalls (the only US Naval ace), “Di” Gates who became a prisoner of war, Kenneth MacLeish, and Curtis Read. There is an account of an air combat by Capt. Frederick Christiansen, a respected German naval pilot. Numerous photographic illustrations in both volumes. (15674) $375.00

36.           PATTINSON, Squadron-Leader L. A. History of 99 Squadron, Independent Force, Royal Air Force. March, 1918 - November, 1918. Cambridge : W. Heffer & Sons, 1920, octavo, blue cloth. (vi), (74)pp. First Edition. No. 99 Squadron was posted to France in April, 1918 to join the Independent Air Force and began operations from Tantonville in May, 1918. A total of 76 raids were conducted during the hostilities. Written with historical accuracy in mind, only pertinent facts and events are recorded. The main source of information was a diary. Photographs taken during the raids are used for illustration. A map is provided showing the Independent Air Force area of operations. Two supplements are included - one listing honors and award citations of the Squadron members and an extract taken from the Supplement to the London Gazette. There are three Notes: “Explanation of Terms and Abbreviations,” “Formation Flying,” “Summary of Work and Results, May 21st to November 10th, 1918, Inclusive.” Spine dull, three very minute white spots on front cover, else a near fine, clean copy. (21919) $125.00

37.           REVELL, Alex. Brief Glory. The Life of Arthur Rhys Davids, DSO, MC and Bar. London : William Kimber, (1984), octavo, blue cloth. 222pp. First Edition. A fine biography of Rhys Davids one of the most popular British aces who flew with No. 56 Squadron and was the victor over the German ace Werner Voss. Illustrated with photographs. A very fine copy, jacket price clipped. (15673) $75.00

38.           REVELL, Alex. Fall of Eagles. Airmen of World War One. ( Barnsley ): Pen & Sword, (2011), octavo, black boards in dust jacket. 208pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs and maps. The Great War of 1914-1918 saw the rapid development of the airplane as a weapon of war. Initially its role was seen as that of reconnaissance, an extension of the cavalry, but as the war stagnated into static trench warfare, with each side facing each other across No Man’s Land, the use of artillery, both in shelling enemy positions and counter-shelling his artillery, also became of prime importance. With the early development of radio communication between ground and air, airplanes also undertook the task of ‘spotting’ for the artillery, and it soon became apparent that these airplanes – both the reconnaissance machines and those working for the artillery – could not be allowed to work unmolested, and fast fighter airplanes - both single and two seat – began to make their appearance over the Western Front. Technical development was rapid. The mostly unarmed reconnaissance airplanes, and the early fighters of 1915 and 1916, armed with a single machine gun, had given way to fighters carrying two guns, flying at altitudes of over 16,000 feet and at treble the speed of the predecessors of 1914. With these developments a new type of soldier had evolved: the fighter pilot. Capable of fighting in the air, in three dimensions and at great speed, individual pilots began to emerge whose singular talents and temperament brought them to the forefront of their respective air forces. They became the ‘aces’, pilots who had brought down five or more of the enemy. Despite their expertise, few of these ‘aces’ survived the war. The last combats of some are known and well documented, others are obscure. Some of the pilots in these pages are well-known, others less so, but all shared the common experience of fighting in the air during the war of 1914-1918: the conflict which saw the airplane evolve from a relatively fragile, unarmed reconnaissance machine, to a deadly weapon that changed the face of war for ever. New. (21910) $39.95

39.           REVELL, Alex. No 60 Sqn RFC/RAF. ( Oxford ): Osprey, (2011), quarto, printed heavy paper wrappers. 128pp. First Edition. Profusely illustrated with photographs and with full color plates. When No 60 Sqn arrived in France in May 1916, partially equipped with the delightfully named Morane Bullet, there were only two dedicated single-seat fighter squadrons on the Western Front. Operating initially as a utility unit, No 60 Sqn’s duties were mixed. It was involved in reconnaissance, fighter patrols and escort missions, as well as the landing of spies behind enemy lines. In the opening weeks of the battles of the Somme in the summer of 1916, the squadron suffered heavy casualties and it was withdrawn from the front. Rested and reequipped with Nieuport scouts, the unit went on the offensive. Witnessing the exploits of pilots like Albert Ball, who scored 20 victories with the unit before his death, it rapidly became one of the most successful fighter units of the war. This book tells the complete story of the unit, from its humble beginnings to the end of the war. As new. (21914) $25.95

40.           RICHARDS, George B. (compiler). War Diary and Letters of John Francisco Richards II, 1917-1918. [ Kansas City : Lechtman Printing Co., 1920], octavo, black cloth stamped in silver and light blue. (x), (188)pp. First Edition. An excellent example of a rare memorial volume. Richards, a Yale graduate, joined the 1st U.S. Aero Squadron on January 10, 1918. He kept a diary from the time he went to prep school at Hotchkiss in 1909, with almost daily entries up to within three days of his death on September 26, 1918, after flying a spotting mission for artillery during the Argonne campaign. The diary contains much information about his French aviation training and the daily activities of the Squadron which was equipped with Salmson observation aircraft. Illustrations of photographic reproductions. Inscription by George B. Richards dated June 15th, 1935. A near fine, solid copy. (14964) $495.00

41.           RUSSEL, William Muir. A Happy Warrior. Letters of William Muir Russel, An American Aviator In the Great War 1917-1918. Detroit : Printed by Saturday Night Press, Inc., 1919, octavo, tan cloth. T.e.g. (xx), (214)pp., illustrations not paginated . First Edition. A family memorial of Russel’s letters home describing his training and experiences as an American aviator in the U.S. Air Service during World War I. Russel, a Cornell graduate, enlisted in April, 1917, and after training in the U.S. sailed for England in October, 1917. After short duty as a ferry pilot he was attached to the 95th Aero Squadron, First Pursuit Group of the American Air Service and immediately went to the front on July 16, 1918, at Chateau Thierry. He was killed on August 11, 1918, and is buried in Courville , France . Photographic reproductions in black and white. Two small clear tape stains on front endpaper, cloth slightly soiled. Name and date pencilled on front endpaper. (16924) $450.00

An Important New Book

42.           SPRINGS, Elliott White. Letters from a War Bird. The World War I Correspondence of Elliott White Springs. Columbia , SC : University of South Carolina Press , 2011, octavo, boards in dust jacket. 392 pp. First Edition. Ranked among the top five American flying aces of World War I, Elliott White Springs (1896–1959) was credited with shooting down twelve enemy aircraft during his tour in France . In the postwar years, he was a prolific writer whose nine books include War Birds: Diary of an Unknown Aviator, a classic air combat narrative. After his father’s death in 1931, Springs inherited Springs Mills and quickly became one of South Carolina ’s most innovative and successful textile mill owners. Edited by David K. Vaughan, this engaging collection of Springs’s wartime correspondence follows the derring-do of an accomplished World War I fighter pilot before he became one of the best-known tycoons in modern South Carolina history. Following enlistment at Princeton University , Springs was sent to England , where he trained with the Royal Flying Corps and joined the prestigious British 85 Squadron, commanded by Canadian ace William “Billy” Bishop. Springs had earned four kills before being wounded in a crash landing in June 1918. On return to duty he transferred to the 148th Aero Squadron of the U.S. Army, where he remained for the next four months. By the end of the war, Springs had amassed eight more kills and was awarded the British Distinguished Flying Cross and the American Distinguished Service Cross. Because of his unique career as a pilot in both British and American flying squadrons, Springs was able to offer especially colorful descriptions of his flight training and aerial combat experiences from both perspectives. Grouped into sections according to his training and combat assignments, Springs’s letters from his combat years are rife with the wit, bravado, and fatalism of a young aviator deeply enthralled with the wartime culture of England and France . His detailed accounts of dogfights bring readers into the action with all the vigor and danger of the era. In contextualizing this correspondence, Vaughan explores Springs’s complex relationships with his father and young stepmother on the home front and maps the connections between Springs’s firsthand experiences and his subsequent literary endeavors. This collection highlights the thrills, tactics, and technical aspects of early air warfare from the candid perspectives of a brave young flyer with deadly aim, unflinching nerves, and a prosperous future waiting for him back in his native South Carolina . With 29 illustrations. (21900) $39.95

43.           (STARR, Louis) By His Father. The War Story of Dillwyn Parrish Starr. New York : G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1917, octavo, maroon cloth. T.e.g. (148)pp. First Edition. A short memoir of Starr’s two years of service taken from his letters and diary. A member of the American Ambulance Service in 1914, Starr was transferred to No. 25 Squadron RNAS Armored Motor Car Division serving on the Western Front in 1915. He later served with No. 10 Squadron RNAS in Gallipoli after which he was commissioned with the Coldstream Guards in 1916. He was killed in combat on September 15, 1916. With pencilled inscription on front endpaper from Mary Starr “To Daisy A. Sargent with great regard and in memory of happier days. Mary P. Starr.” Very minor scuffing to cloth at top and bottom of spine, Light foxing to preliminary pages. A solid copy. (14979) $300.00

44.           THENAULT, Georges. The Story of the Lafayette Escadrille. Told by its Commander, Captain Georges Thenault. Boston : Small, Maynard & Company, (1921), octavo, green cloth and boards with stamped in gilt on front cover and spine. (xx), 172pp. First Edition in English. Translated from the French by Walter Duranty. Introduction by Andre Tardieu, High Commissioner of Franco-American affairs. Provides the French assessment of American as pilots in combat. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Includes roster of pilots who served in the Lafayette Escadrille from its formation in 1916, until the day when it was transferred to the American Army in 1918. Very minor foxing to first few leaves, slight shelf wear, stamping on spine faded, old, neat inscription on endpaper, a very nice copy. (21728) $125.00

Signed by Veil

45.           VEIL, Charles. Adventure’s a Wench. The Autobiography of Charles Veil as told to Howard Marsh. New York : William Morrow & Company, 1934, octavo, black cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (x), 340, (ii)pp. First Edition. Frontispiece photograph of Veil and numerous photographs through the text. Charles Veil was from East Palestine , Ohio . He enlisted in French Aviation on 12 April 1917 and from 17 May to 16 December 1917 received his training at Avord, Pau , G.D.E., receiving his brevet on 20 October 1917. Posted to Escadrille SPA 150, he flew with this unit from 18 December 1917 to 9 October 1918. On 9 October 1918 he was commissioned a First Lieutenant in the U. S. Air Service and was attached and returned to SPA 150 and served with it from 9 October 1918 to the Armistice. He received the Croix de Guerre, with three Palms. Signed by Veil on the frontispiece. Cloth scuffed and shelf worn, jacket worn and missing a few small bits, name on endpaper. (15252) $150.00

46.           WELLMAN, William A. Go, Get ‘Em! The true adventures of an American aviator of the Lafayette Flying Corps who was the only Yankee flyer fighting over General Pershing’s boys of the Rainbow Division in Lorraine, when they first went “over the top.” Boston : The Page Company, 1918, octavo, green cloth with pictorial design on front cover. (xvi), (288)pp. First Edition. Introduction and notes by Eliot Harlow Robinson. Frontispiece: Snapshot of author taken, “somewhere in France .” Illustrated with photographs, drawings, and facsimiles of paintings. William Wellman was from Brookline , Massachusetts . He enlisted in French Aviation on 13 June 1917 and received his flying training from 29 June to 1 December 1917 at Avord, Pau and G.D.E. He received his brevet on 29 September 1917 he flew at the from with Escadrille SPA. 87 from 3 December 1917 to 14 March 1918. He received the Croix de Guerre, with two Palms. On 21 March 1917, Wellman was injured in a crash after his Nieuport was hit by antiaircraft fire. He was discharged to recuperate from his wounds. His is officially credited with two victories. After the war Wellman became a highly successful movie director in Hollywood . He directed the movie “Wings” which was the first movie to win an Academy Award as Best Picture. The last movie he directed was “The Lafayette Escadrille” which greatly displeased the surviving Lafayette pilots. Inscribed on the verso of the half-title by former Lafayette Flying Corps member David Wilbur Lewis: “‘Wild Bill’ Wellman sure earned his name among us eleve-pilotes at Avord , France , training alone - no monitors except on the ground. Bill improved the game of duck-on-the-rocks for us by insisting we throw the rocks at the runner. A swell guy and good friend, on your side. Sorry he had to leave us in 1975. Happy Landings to him as usual. David W. Lewis, Lafayette Flying Corps 23 Mai Dix Neuf Soixant - Six.” Lewis, after serving with the American ambulance in 1915 enlisted in French Aviation on 21 June 1917. He received his brevet on 13 November 1917 and flew at the Front with Escadrille SPA. 79 from 27 February to 29 March 1918. He was commissioned Second Lieuteneant in the U.S. Air Service on 29 March 1918 and remained attached to SPA. 79 until 22 September 1918. He was then on duty at Colombey-les-Belles until the Armistice. He was wounded in combat on 7 September 1918. He received the Croix de Guerre with star. Lower corner very lightly bumped, small name on endpaper, else a fine, clean copy. (15923) $550.00

47.           WELLMAN, William A. Go, Get ‘Em! The true adventures of an American aviator of the Lafayette Flying Corps who was the only Yankee flyer fighting over General Pershing’s boys of the Rainbow Division in Lorraine, when they first went “over the top.” Boston : The Page Company, 1918, octavo, green cloth with pictorial decorated cover. (xvi), (288)pp. Second Impression. Introduction and notes by Eliot Harlow Robinson. Frontispiece: Snapshot of author taken, “somewhere in France .” Illustrated with photographs, drawings, and facsimiles of paintings. William Wellman was from Brookline , Massachusetts . He enlisted in French Aviation on 13 June 1917 and received his flying training from 29 June to 1 December 1917 at Avord, Pau and G.D.E. He received his brevet on 29 September 1917 he flew at the from with Escadrille SPA. 87 from 3 December 1917 to 14 March 1918. He received the Croix de Guerre, with two Palms. On 21 March 1917, Wellman was injured in a crash after his Nieuport was hit by antiaircraft fire. He was discharged to recuperate from his wounds. His is officially credited with two victories. After the war Wellman became a highly successful movie director in Hollywood . He directed the movie “Wings” which was the first movie to win an Academy Award as Best Picture. The last movie he directed was “The Lafayette Escadrille” which greatly displeased the surviving Lafayette pilots. The sky background on the front cover shows some scratches and color is very slightly faded. Name on front endpaper. Very slight shelf wear, an unusually nice copy of a book almost always seen in poor condition. (21687) $150.00

Arch Whitehouse’s Copy

48.           WERNER, Johannes. Knight of Germany . Oswald Boelcke, German Ace. London : John Hamilton Limited, 1933, octavo, black cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (253)pp. First English Edition. Translated by Claud W. Sykes. A biography of Boelcke who first grouped fighter squadrons into formations which afterwards became known as “circuses” and proved to be formidable against the Allies in World War I. Arch Whitehouse’s copy with his signature on front endpaper. With the book plate of aviation book collector Alvin Kropff. Numerous photographic illustrations and four maps. Chips and tape reinforcement to edges of jacket. (16116) $175.00

49.           YEATES, V. M. Winged Victory. New York : Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, 1934, octavo, blue cloth with silver title stamping on spine and airplane silhouette on front cover . 456pp. First American Edition. This book has often been described as the classic novel of the Royal Flying Corps. Minimal shelf wear to cloth at corners. Former owner’s small name and 1935 date on front endpaper. Silver stamping bright and without flaking. (21867) $175.00

50.           (ZEPPELIN). STOKELL, Andrew. Target Leeds : the attack by Zeppelin L14 of 25th / 26th September 1916. (Sherburn-in-Elmet: The Elmet Press, 2008), quarto, heavy printed paper wrappers, stapled. 29pp. Second Edition. Illustrated with photographs (some in color), charts and one folding map. With artwork by Geoff Pleasance. On the night of 25th/26th September 1916 several Zeppelins crossed the English East coast and set off to bomb targets in Yorkshire and the Midlands . One Zeppelin - L14 attacked York and Then headed for Leeds . She had started off from the German Imperial Naval Airship station at Hage, Ostfriesland (on the north-west German coast). The Zeppelin was deterred from continuing on towards Leeds by a mobile anti-aircraft gun and searchlight located between Collingham and East Keswick . Very fine copy. (21915) $40.00

(603) 772-8443

colophon @ rcn.com

 

HOME