NEW ACQUISITIONS - JANUARY
The Colophon Book Shop
(603) 772-8443
colophon @ rcn.com
HOME
In
A Fine Dust Jacket
1.
ARCHIBALD,
Norman
. Heaven High Hell Deep 1917-1918.
London
: Heinemann, (1935), octavo, blue cloth stamped in silver on spine in pictorial
dust jacket. (356)pp. First English Edition. Archibald’s account of his war
experiences flying with the
US
95th Aero Squadron. He was shot down by anti-aircraft artillery and taken
prisoner. Slight foxing to edges of text block and to front panel of dust
jacket, otherwise this is an exceptionally bright, clean copy. Jacket design by
Paul Nash. Jacket is not price clipped. (21895) $125.00
2.
(BAER, Paul). HARNISH, Herb. Paul
Baer Scrapbook.
Fort Wayne
,
IN
: Allen County Historical Society, 1968, small octavo, printed wrappers. 32pp.
“Old Fort News” of the Fort Wayne Historical Society, Vol. XXXI, No. 4,
comprising the entire issue. Baer enlisted in the French Foreign Legion and
transferred into the Lafayette Flying Corps 20 February 1917. He joined
Escadrille SPA. 80 then the
Lafayette
Escadrille. On 18 February 1918 he transferred to the
US
103rd Aero Squadron and was shot down and wounded on 22 May 1918. He was the
first US Air Service pilot to become an ace in World War I. Illustrated with
photographs and facsimiles of citations and documents. A fine copy. (16868)
$40.00
3.
(BALL, Albert). BRISCOE, Walter A. and H. Russell Stannard. Captain
Ball V.C.. The Career of Flight-Commander Ball, V.C., D.S.O. London: Herbert
Jenkins Limited, 1918, octavo, red cloth. (xx), 21-320pp. First Edition.
Foreword by the Right Honourable D. Lloyd George, M.P. and Appreciations by
Field-Marshal Sir Douglas Haig, K.T., Maj.-Gen. Sir Hugh Trenchard, K.C.B.,
D.S.O., and Brig.-Gen. J.F.A. Higgins, D.S.O. Ball served with the RFC in Nos.
11,13, 18, 29, 56, and 60 Squadrons before his death on May 7, 1917. He was
victor over 43 aircraft and 1 balloon. As Flight Commander of No. 56 Squadron he
fought in the first
Battle
of the
Somme
and the Battle of Arras. Included are copies of Ball’s correspondence.
Photographic illustrations. Inscribed on the front endpaper: “A. A. Butt
Lieut. R.A.F. N. Russia. July 1919.” Wear and water stains to endpapers, cloth
a bit faded, text block a bit loose. An interesting copy, from the library and
with the bookplate of Alvin Kropff. (21901) $175.00
4.
BARNETT, Lieut. Gilbert. V.C.’s
of the Air. The Glorious Record of Men of the British Empire Air Force awarded
the Victoria Cross for Valour, with an additional chapter on Heroes of
America
.
London
: Ed. J. Burrow & Co., [1918], large octavo, heavy card wrappers. 36pp.,
plus 16 full page plates. First Edition. Accounts of the deeds of airmen who
were awarded the Victoria Cross. Dramatic illustrations are provided.
Represented are Lt. W. B. Rhodes-Moorhouse, Lt. Alan McLeod, Capt. A. Ball, Lt.
Alan Jerrard, Lt. G.S.M. Insall, Maj. L.G. Hawker, Maj. J. B. McCudden, Capt.
J.A. Liddell, Sgt. Thomas Mottershead, Capt. W. Leefe Robinson, Maj. L. W. B.
Rees, Flt. Sub-Lt. Warneford, Capt. A. W. Beauchamp Proctor and Lt. Col. W. A.
Bishop. In a section devoted to colonial heroes, Capt. Cobby and Lt. H. Axford
are mentioned and in another section entitled “Heroes of America.” Lt. Luke,
Lt. Rickenbacker and Ens. Ludlow are acclaimed (no portraits of these men are
included). Small, neat number “0402” stamped on front cover, light wear to
extremities (21909) $50.00
5.
BENN, Captain Wedgwood. In the
Side Shows.
London
: Hodder and
Stoughton
, 1919, octavo, blue cloth with gilt stamping and decoration on front cover.
(xii), 310pp. First Edition. Illustrated with 17 photographs and 4 maps.
Recounts Benn’s experiences flying Nieuports in the East Indies and later at
Port Said
. He served on the HMS Ben-my-Chree as an observer, did anti-submarine duty in
the Adriatic, and in 1918 he was doing spy dropping with the Italian army. A
well written, highly entertaining and informative account. Gilt on spine has
darkened, light shelf wear but still a very nice copy. (20308) $225.00
6.
BEWSHER, Paul. “Green Balls.” The Adventures of a Night-Bomber.
Edinburgh
: William Blackwood and Sons, 1919, octavo, green cloth, stamped in black. (x),
309pp. First Edition. An account of night bombing activities in which the heavy
bomber was utilized. Bewsher served at an RNAS station in
England
from 1915 to 1918 and with No. X Wing (Handley-Page) in
France
. The raids described include Hagendingen,
Bruges
aerodrome,
Bruges
harbor,
Namur
bridge, and Zeebrugge Mole. He later served on the HMS Manica and was an
observer of the sinking of the HMS Triumph. Spine darkened, light shelf wear to
extremities. (21897) $150.00
7.
BEWSHER, Paul. “Green Balls.” The Adventures of a Night-Bomber. (Elstree):
Greenhill, (1986), octavo, printed heavy paper wrappers. (viii), (288)pp.
Reprint of first edition. Vintage Aviation Library 12. An account of night
bombing activities in which the heavy bomber was utilized. Bewsher served at an
RNAS station in
England
from 1915 to 1918 and with No. X Wing (Handley-Page) in
France
. The raids described include Hagendingen,
Bruges
aerodrome,
Bruges
harbor,
Namur
bridge, and Zeebrugge Mole. He later served on the HMS Manica and was an
observer of the sinking of the HMS Triumph. Very fine copy. (21898) $20.00
In
Dust Jacket
8.
BOELCKE, Oswald. An Aviator’s
Field Book. Being the Field Reports of Oswald Bolcke, from August 1, 1914, to
October 28, 1916.
New York
: National Military Publishing Co., 1917, duodecimo, blue cloth lettered in gilt
and stamped in red, in dust jacket. 203pp. First American Edition. Field notes
of the 40-victory German ace described in detail the events of his military
career. In many instances names and places are identified only by the first
letter; exact dates are provided, however. Illustrated. Jacket chipped at edges
including 3/4” chips at top and bottom of jacket spine. Book fine, bright and
clean. (14919) $350.00
9.
(BROWN, Malcolm Cotton). In Memoriam. Lieutenant Malcolm Cotton Brown,
Royal Air Force, 1897-1918.
Chicago
: Privately Printed, 1919, octavo, brown boards. (80)pp., plus 5 illustrations .
First Edition. Compiled by
Lawrence
C. Woodworth. Brown trained at
Camp
Benbrook
,
Fort Worth
,
Texas
and was commissioned early in 1918. He sailed for
England
in February, 1918. In June, 1918 he joined 90 Squadron but was killed during a
routine flight in a Sopwith Dolphin near
Gloucester
23 July 1918. This volume contains copies of some of his correspondence and
tributes from his parents and friends as well as the memorial church service.
Spine slightly darkened, corners lightly scuffed, contents clean and solid.
(16938) $650.00
With
A Fine Inscription

10.
BUCKLEY, Harold. Squadron 95.
Paris
: The Obelisk Press, 1933, octavo, blue cloth with gilt decoration of Squadron
mascot on front cover. (238)pp., illustrations unpaginated. First Edition. “An
intimate history of the 95th Squadron, first American Flying Squadron to go to
the front in the war of 1914-1918.” Five drawings by L. C. Holden. Foreword by
Captain Ernst Udet, leading German ace at the end of the war. Illustrated with
photographs and drawings. Inscribed by Harold Buckley on the front free
endpaper, “First Lieutenant Albert J. Weatherhead, Jr. /
U.S.
- 95th Aero Squadron / For distinguished and exceptional gallantry / at
Boineville [sic]
France
, on 8 November, 1918, / in the operation of the American Expeditionary /
Forces. / In testimony thereof and as an expression / of appreciation of his
valor, & award him / this citation. / Awarded on 27 March, 1919. / Signed /
John J. Pershing / Commander in Chief / The above is a true copy / Harold
Buckley”. Weatherhead is omitted from Buckley’s lists of citations presented
to members of the 95th Aero Squadron. This is Buckley’s correction of that
oversight, perhaps in Weatherford’s own copy. A very fine, clean copy. (21917)
$750.00
(603) 772-8443
colophon @ rcn.com
11.
CALLENDER, Gordon W., Jr. and Gordon W. Callender, Sr., (editors). War
in an Open Cockpit. The Wartime Letters of Captain Alvin Andrew Callender, R.A.F.
West
Roxbury
,
MA
: World War I Aero, (1978), octavo, printed heavy paper wrappers. 108pp. First
Edition Limited to 500 numbered copies. Alvin Andrew Callender, born in
New Orleans
,
Louisiana
, July 4, 1893, was educated at
Boys
High School
and
Tulane
University
. He received his degree in architecture in 1914. After serving on the Mexican
Border with the Louisiana National Guard’s Washington Artillery in 1916, he
was frustrated in attempts to enlist in the Aviation Section, U.S. Army Signal
Corps. In the summer of 1917 he crossed the Canadian Border to join the Royal
Flying Corps. After commissioning he became an instructor flying gunnery
training “machines” in
Canada
and
Texas
. Among his students were several ensigns from a group of U.S. Naval Officers
who later established a gunnery training school at the “Pensacola Naval Air
Station.” Another of his students from this group was Ensign James Forrestal.
Callender completed his training on fast single-seaters at the
Central
Flying
School
, Upavon, Wiltshire. By May 1918 he was piloting a S.E. 5a over the Western
Front. As a member of No. 32 Squadron, Royal Air Force, attached to the
R.A.F.’s IX Brigade, he saw action in every major German, British and French
offensive during the last six months of the War and was credited with 14
victories. This publicaiton of Alvin Callender’s wartime letters reflects over
twenty years of research related to British aviation during the 1914-1 918 War
and to the part, largely anonymously played, by Americans serving in the Royal
Air Force. Noffsinger 427. Illustrated with photographs, line drawings and two
fold-out maps. Includes a list of reference works. Slight wear to wrappers,
otherwise a very nice copy. (21906) $40.00
Signed
by Fitch
12.
FITCH, Willis S. Wings in the Night.
Boston
: Marshall Jones Company, (1938), octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 302pp.
First Edition. Some of the first American youths to volunteer their services
toward the end of WWI were sent to
Italy
to learn to fly and later assigned to the Italian-Austrian front. This is an
exciting story of what aerial warfare at night is really like with the pilots
flying over the Alps, the
Piave
River
, and the
Adriatic Sea
repeatedly escaping death from pursuit ships and anti-aircraft guns. With a
foreword by Fiorello H. LaGuardia who was the author’s C.O. in
Italy
and became mayor of
New York City
. With 36 black and white illustrations. Dust jacket design by Clayton Knight.
Signed by Fitch on the front free endpaper. An exceptionally fine copy in an
exceptionally fine dust jacket. (21842) $185.00
13.
Flying Officers of the U.S.N.
Washington DC: Naval Aviation War Book Committee, (1919), octavo, green cloth
with gilt decoration on front cover. 302pp. First Edition. Contains portraits of
almost 1,000 officers with related data. Arranged in two lists: one comprised of
officers with the rank of Lieutenant and above, and one list of officers with
rank of Lieutenant J.G. or below. Also included is a list of the first 250
designated Naval Aviators. Several writings on various subjects are also
included. Illustrated with photographs and portraits of the officers. Light
shelf wear to extremities, tiny closed tear to cloth at top of spine, still a
very nice, clean copy. (15291) $135.00
14.
GAMBLE, C. F. Snowden. The Story
of a North Sea Air Station, being an account of the early days of the Royal
Flying Corps (Naval Wing) and of the part played thereafter by the air station
at Great Yarmouth and its opponents during the war 1914-1918.
London
:
Oxford
University Press, 1928, octavo, green cloth . (xvi), 446pp. First Edition. An
account of the British Naval air weapon throughout the course of World War I
with particular detail about the Great Yarmouth Air Station. With photographs,
maps (one fold-out), drawings, chart, tables, index. Light shelf wear, end
papers foxed and with very slight foxing to a few pages of text, but still a
fine, clean copy of this important book. (17069) $175.00
15.
GENET,
Edmond
. War Letters of
Edmond
Genet. The First American Aviator Killed Flying the Stars and Stripes.
New York
: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1918, octavo, blue cloth. (xxvi), 330pp. First
Edition. Edited, with an introduction by Grace Ellery Channing. Prefatory note
by John Jay Chapman. With a
frontispiece portrait and photographic plates. Edmond Genet was born in
Ossining
,
New York
. He joined the Foreign Legion (Infantry) in February, 1915 and joined French
Aviation on May 24, 1916. He attended aviation schools from June 5, 1916, to
January 18, 1917, at Buc,
Pau
, Cazeaux, G.D.E. He was brevetted on September 3, 1916, and went to the Front
with the Escadrille Lafayette on January 19 where he was killed in the line of
duty on April 16, 1917 while flying in Escadrille N. 124 on patrol between St.
Quentin and LaFere. Genet was awarded the Croix de Guerre, with two palms. From
the library and with the bookplate of Alvin J. Kropff. Stamping on spine
slightly dull, one corner mildly bumped. A near fine, clean copy. (21903)
$210.00
16.
GUTTMAN, Jon. Naval Aces of World War 1. Part 1. (
Oxford
): Osprey, (2011), quarto, printed heavy paper wrappers. 96pp. First Edition.
Illustrated with photographs and with full color plates. In the first of a
two-part study covering all of the naval fighter pilots to achieve ace status
during World War I, author and artist Jon Guttman examines the elite members of
the Royal Naval Air Service (RNAS). The first to employ Sopwith’s excellent
line of scouts, such as the Pup, Triplane and Camel, some of the RNAS pilots
such as Raymond Collishaw, Robert A Little and Roderick Stanley Dallas rated
among the most successful fighter pilots in the
British Commonwealth
. This book covers all of the members of the RNAS who ‘made ace’. The Second
Volume will cover the naval Aces from the other participants in the war. As new.
(21913) $22.95
A
War-Date Print

17.
(HALL, James Norman). An original
vintage photograph of the wreck of Captain James Norman Hall’s airplane which
was shot down by the Germans during the First World War. [circa 1918], An
original 3 3/8” high by 5 3/8” wide sepia toned glossy photograph of the
wreck of Captain James Norman Hall’s airplane which was shot down over Germany
during the First World War. The bi-plane with its broken cockpit and landing
gear and partially shredded wings is shown in full. German troops, are seen
standing in the background. The photograph is slightly darkened and soiled. A
note penciled on the verso identifies the image as “Capt Hall’s machine when
he was shot down by Germans. Photo was taken by a German.” A couple of marks
are also drawn in pencil on the verso. There are a couple of glue stains to the
top of the verso. Houghton Mifflin sent this photograph to the impresario James
B. Pond, most likely hoping he would arrange a lecture tour. (21848) $325.00
18.
HART, Percival G. The 50th Anniversary
Reunion
of the 135th Aero Squadron U.S.A.S. No place: no date [1967], quarto,
pictorial heavy printed wrappers. (12)pp., stapled. First separate edition.
Illustrated with photographs. Off-print from “Cross and Cockade” journal.
With a history of the Squadron. Near fine copy. (18229) $40.00
19.
HUDSON, James J. In Clouds of Glory. American Airmen Who Flew with the British During the
Great War.
Fayetteville
: The
University
of
Arkansas Press
, 1990, octavo, green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xii), 290pp. First
Edition. Biographies of 24 American pilots are presented in 24 chapters. Chapter
25 discusses American pilots who flew with No. 29 Squadron. With a summary and
conclusion, appendix, notes, and bibliography. Illustrations include
photographs, maps, and rosters. Nearly
as new condition. (16609) $75.00
20.
INGLETON, Roy.
Kent
VCs. (
Barnsley
): Pen & Sword, (2011), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. xvi,
160pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. As one might expect from a
county with the motto ‘Invicta’ (Unconquered),
Kent
has produced her fair share of military heroes. Here Roy Ingleton honors 50 of
those who have been awarded the nation’s highest decoration for valor in the
line of duty. The book is divided into sections according to the conflicts in
which the awards were earned, each beginning with a concise historical overview
to set the context for these acts of heroism. From the
Crimea
(thus some of the earliest VCs ever awarded), through to the Second World War,
the entries encompass many of the most famous episodes in British military
history and are drawn from all three services. Meet heroes such as Sergeant
Major Wooden of the 17th Lancers and surgeon Sir James Mouat who were granted
VCs for their part in the Charge of the Light Brigade (Battle of Balaclava,
1857); Captain Walter Norris Congreve who helped to save the guns at Colenso
(1899); Lieutenant Philip Neame, scion of Kent’s famous brewing family and the
only man to win both an Olympic gold medal and a VC (Neuve Chapelle, 1914);
Major James McCudden, the leading British fighter ace of WWI and probably
Kent’s most famous VC winner (France1917/18); Lieutenant Commander George
Bradford RN (Zeebrugge Raid, 1918); Sergeant Thomas Durrant, No 1 Commando (St
Nazaire, 1942) and Lance Corporal John Harman (Battle of Kohima, 1944). The
nation holds a special place in its heart for winners of the Victoria Cross and
this book is sure to inspire not only those who are lucky enough to call Kent
home, but anyone interested in British military history. New. (21911) $39.95
21.
Instruction sur le Ballon Captif
Allonge Type R. “R Type Balloon”. Notice Approuvee par Decision
Ministerielle du 13 Mars 1918.
Washington
DC
: Government Printing Office, 1918, octavo, gray printed wrappers. 31pp. First
Edition. Text in French and English. With diagrams and 7 fold-out drawings of a
general view of the balloon, rudder rigging, valve cords, single or double
basket suspension, basket suspension, details of ropes, and the balloon bed.
(15152) $125.00
22.
JABLONSKI, Edward. Warriors with
Wings. The Story of the
Lafayette
Escadrille.
Indianapolis
: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., (1966), octavo, red and blue cloth in
pictorial dust jacket. 207pp. First Edition. The story of the Lafayette
Escadrille for the general reader. Illustrations from photographs. A fine, clean
copy. (15798) $50.00
(603) 772-8443
colophon @ rcn.com
23.
KNAPPEN, Theodore Mcfarlane. Wings
of War. An Account of the Important Contribution of the
United States
to Aircraft Invention, Engineering, Development and Production during the World
War.
New York
: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1920, octavo, red cloth. (xvi); (290)pp. First Edition.
With 43 photographic illustrations of aircraft, engine and assembly plants, and
aircraft interiors. An overview of the struggle of American industry to provide
the necessary aircraft and engines for the war effort. Inscribed by author on
the front endpaper: To, Col. S. D. Waldon with thanks for his helpful
co-operation - Theo. M. Knappen Sept. 1, 1920”. Sidney D. Waldon, a
Detroit
manufacturer, was keenly interested in aviation since 1910 and was active in
the Aero Club of Detroit and for providing for aviation training in the Michigan
National Guard. Slight wear to extremities, spine slightly faded, inner hinges
weak but still a decent, clean copy. (18724) $75.00
24.
(LAWRENCE, T. E.). HYNES, James Patrick.
Lawrence
of
Arabia
’s Secret Air Force. Based on the Diary of Flight Sergeant George Hynes. (
Barnsley
): Pen & Sword, (2010), octavo, black boards in dust jacket. x, 146pp. First
Edition. X Flight was designated the task of giving close air support to the
desert army formed and commanded by Lawrence of Arabia. It flew from advanced
desert landing grounds on reconnaissance, liaison, bombing and ground attack
missions. The existence and deeds of the flight were kept secret, so much so
that even the RFC Paymaster was unaware of their existence. George Hynes was an
aircraft mechanic and became responsible for keeping the flight’s somewhat
elderly aircraft airworthy whilst working in the most difficult desert
conditions on hastily constructed landing strips and living and working under
canvas in temperatures that froze at night and rose to 100 degrees plus at noon.
His diary gives a clear insight into the conditions endured, the actions that
took place and the many almost insurmountable problems that occurred as they
followed
Lawrence
’s steady advance against the numerically superior Turkish Army and Air Force.
George personally encountered
Lawrence
on many occasions and maintained contact with him after the war. The diary is
supported with the Flights weekly operational records, perspectives of the
battle scenarios and other background information. Illustrated with photographs.
As new. (21362) $39.95
Inscribed
by Lee
25.
LEE, Arthur Gould. Open Cockpit. A
Pilot of the Royal Flying Corps.
London
: Jarrolds, (1969), octavo, green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xvi), 184pp.
First Edition. A complimentary volume to Lee’s “No Parachute.” This book
describes his experiences in learning to fly and instructing others to fly, as
well as elaborating on his combat flying in the open cockpit of a Sopwith Pup
and later a Camel during World War I. Numerous photographic illustrations.
Includes an endpaper map of the British Western Front in May, 1917. Presentation
copy, inscribed and signed by Lee on the title page. The sizing to the cloth
along the top edge of about two inches has been removed by damp (?). Boards very
slightly bowed. Dust jacket crinkled at top of spine but without any chipping.
(18930) $210.00
26.
(McCUDDEN, James). COLE, Christopher. McCudden
V.C. London: William Kimber, (1967), octavo, grey boards in pictorial dust
jacket. 224pp. First Edition. Foreword by Air Vice Marshal “Johnnie”
Johnson. With 16pp. of photographs and two maps. Appendix of McCudden’s Air
Combat Victories, Flying Hours and Aircraft types flown, Aircraft rates of
climb, British serial numbers, McCudden’s aircraft markings and planes flown.
Index. The best biography of McCudden. Jacket not price-clipped. Very slight
scuffing to jacket, otherwise an unusually fine copy. (21904) $75.00
27.
[McHARDY, Aimee] By His Wife. My
Airman Over There.
New York
: Moffat, Yard & Company, 1918, octavo, beige cloth with pictorial design on
front cover. 288pp. First American Edition. A moving story of the love between
McHardy and her husband, William Bond, a pilot who served with distinction in 40
Squadron RFC. Visible, vertical crack through the front board, but really not as
bad as it sounds. Still an attractive, clean copy. (21899) $35.00
28.
MONTGOMERY-MOORE, Cecil . “That’s
My Bloody Plane.” The World War I Experiences of Major Cecil
Montgomery-Moore as told to Peter Kilduff.
Chester CT
: The Pequot Press, (1975), octavo, blue boards in pictorial dust jacket. (x),
157pp. First Edition. Foreword by Air Chief Marshal Sir John W. Baker.
Illustrated with photographs and color drawing of Montgomery-Moore’s Sopwith
“Dolphin” as frontispiece. Includes index, appendix of the Combat log of No.
19 Squadron, and map end papers. Very slight tanning to jacket (not bad at all).
(16878) $75.00
A
Fine, Clean Set

29.
MOREAU-BERILLON, Commandant E. L’Aviation
Francaise 1914-1940. Ses Escadrilles, Ses Insignes.
Paris
: Chez L’Auteur, 1968-1970, folio, printed wrappers; eight parts encased in a
blue heavy paper folding enclosure with printed label on front. First Edition,
limited to 1,000 numbered sets. Eight parts, published between 1968 - 1970, each
with 24 pages of (French) text and 24 hand-colored single-sided plates of
insignia (4 insignia, variants included, per plate). Commandant Moreau-Berillon
has compiled what is virtually the table of organization of French Air Force and
Aeronavale units for WWI, between the Wars, the opening of the
Battle
for
France
, and the situation at the Armistice in June 1940. There are lists of aces and
victories for both WWI and WWII, and types of aircraft used in both FAF and
Aeronvale. What will be of great interest to the student of WWI aero history is
the Table of Aerial Activity 1914-1918 giving, month by month, the number of
squadrons in operation, victories, sorties and missions, and available pilot and
observer personnel by number. The folding case has a short tape stain and very
light shelf wear. One of the
individual wrappered folders has a slight bump, all else very fine and all very
clean. Includes laid-in errata and prospectus. An exceptionally fine, clean set.
(21918) $350.00
30.
MORRIS, Joseph. The German Air Raids on Great Britain 1914-1918.
London
: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd., No date [1925], large octavo, maroon
cloth. (308)pp. First Edition. A major analysis of the raids on
Great Britain
by German airships and aeroplanes. Morris presents for the first time an
account of how it was started, how it grew, and how it was countered. The book
is in two parts: The Airships, including raids on
London
and
Scotland
, etc.; and The Aeroplanes, with chapters on daylight and moonlight raids, and
the giant offensive. With 6 fold-out maps, track charts of courses the raiders
took over
England
, and numerous black and white illustrations. Lacking blank front free endpaper.
A clean, solid copy. (14958) $165.00
31.
MORTANE, Jacques. Guynemer. The Ace of Aces.
New York
: Moffat, Yard & Company, 1918, octavo, lavender cloth stamped in white.
(xxxii), 267pp., illustrations unpaginated. First English language edition.
Translated by
Clifton
Harby Levy. Account of the greatest French ace from the French point of view.
With transcripts from Guynemer’s own Notebook of Flight and photographic
facsimiles of its pages. Spine slightly faded, name on endpaper. (21908) $135.00
32.
NOWARRA, Heinz Joachim. The Jew
with the Blue Max. Sun Valley, CA: Aeronautica/John W. Caler, 1967, octavo,
white, heavy paper wrappers with insignia of the German award “Pour le Merite”
on front cover and photograph of a Fokker Eindecker on back cover. (32)pp. First
Edition. One in the Caler Illustrated Series. Contains a short biography of
Wilhelm Frankl, 19 victory German ace of Jewish background and acting commander
of Jasta 4, and a collection of photographs of German airplanes and Frankel in
portrait and group. During Hitler’s regime all information on Jewish aces was
suppressed. Near fine copy. (21905) $25.00
(603) 772-8443
colophon @ rcn.com
33.
O’CONNOR, Neal W. Aviation Awards of Imperial
Germany
in World War I and the men who earned them. Volume III - The Aviation Awards of
the
Kingdom
of
Saxony
.
Princeton
,
NJ
: Foundation for Aviation World War I, (1993), octavo, pictorial heavy paper
wrappers. 279pp. First Edition. A complex system of military awards in the
Imperial Germany of World War One was used to motivate the young men who fought
the first full-scale war in the air and used to reward bravery. Beginning with a
short history of the
Kingdom
of
Saxony
, the various awards specific to
Saxony
are then described by chapter followed by a list of recipients of each award.
Numerous photographic illustrations. A fine, clean copy. (16298) $95.00
34.
O’CONNOR, Neal W. Aviation Awards of Imperial
Germany
in World War I and the men who earned them. Volume IV - The Aviation Awards of
the
Kingdom
of
Wurttemberg
.
Princeton
,
NJ
: Foundation for Aviation World War I, (1995), octavo, heavy pictorial wrappers.
(viii), (280)pp. First Edition. An explanation of how military honors played
their part in motivating and rewarding the young men in the Imperial German air
service in World War I. Beginning with a short history of the
Kingdom
of
Wurttemberg
, the various medals specific to
Wurttemberg
are then described by chapter followed by a list of recipients of each award.
Numerous photographic illustrations. Tiny bump to bottom of spine, otherwise a
fine, clean copy. (16299) $85.00
35.
PAINE, Ralph D. The First Yale Unit. A Story of Naval Aviation 1916-1919.
Cambridge
: The Riverside Press, 1925, octavo, blue cloth with gilt stamping of airplane
on front cover. (xiv), (306)pp.; (x), 398pp. First Edition. Two volumes. Vol. I
describes the formation of the “Aerial Coast Patrol No. 1” which became the
First Yale Unit. Organizational activity is described as well as the formation
of the Second Yale Unit and the
Mission
to
Brazil
to help in the establishment of a naval air unit in that country. Vol. II
describes in some detail the war record of the Yale units. Some of the stations
mentioned in the text are Moutchic, Le Croisic,
Dunkirk
, and Killingholme. Members of the unit were on coastal patrol duty with the
Northern Bombing Group and with No. 213 Squadron RAF. Included among the
pilots’ stories are Lieut David S. Ingalls (the only US Naval ace), “Di”
Gates who became a prisoner of war, Kenneth MacLeish, and Curtis Read. There is
an account of an air combat by Capt. Frederick Christiansen, a respected German
naval pilot. Numerous photographic illustrations in both volumes. (15674)
$375.00
36.
PATTINSON, Squadron-Leader L. A.
History of 99 Squadron, Independent Force, Royal Air Force. March, 1918 -
November, 1918.
Cambridge
: W. Heffer & Sons, 1920, octavo, blue cloth. (vi), (74)pp. First Edition.
No. 99 Squadron was posted to
France
in April, 1918 to join the Independent Air Force and began operations from
Tantonville in May, 1918. A total of 76 raids were conducted during the
hostilities. Written with historical accuracy in mind, only pertinent facts and
events are recorded. The main source of information was a diary. Photographs
taken during the raids are used for illustration. A map is provided showing the
Independent Air Force area of operations. Two supplements are included - one
listing honors and award citations of the Squadron members and an extract taken
from the Supplement to the London Gazette. There are three Notes: “Explanation
of Terms and Abbreviations,” “Formation Flying,” “Summary of Work and
Results, May 21st to November 10th, 1918, Inclusive.” Spine dull, three very
minute white spots on front cover, else a near fine, clean copy. (21919) $125.00
37.
REVELL, Alex. Brief Glory. The Life of Arthur Rhys Davids, DSO, MC and Bar.
London
: William Kimber, (1984), octavo, blue cloth. 222pp. First Edition. A fine
biography of Rhys Davids one of the most popular British aces who flew with No.
56 Squadron and was the victor over the German ace Werner Voss. Illustrated with
photographs. A very fine copy, jacket price clipped. (15673) $75.00
38.
REVELL, Alex. Fall of Eagles. Airmen of World War One. (
Barnsley
): Pen & Sword, (2011), octavo, black boards in dust jacket. 208pp. First
Edition. Illustrated with photographs and maps. The Great War of 1914-1918 saw
the rapid development of the airplane as a weapon of war. Initially its role was
seen as that of reconnaissance, an extension of the cavalry, but as the war
stagnated into static trench warfare, with each side facing each other across No
Man’s Land, the use of artillery, both in shelling enemy positions and
counter-shelling his artillery, also became of prime importance. With the early
development of radio communication between ground and air, airplanes also
undertook the task of ‘spotting’ for the artillery, and it soon became
apparent that these airplanes – both the reconnaissance machines and those
working for the artillery – could not be allowed to work unmolested, and fast
fighter airplanes - both single and two seat – began to make their appearance
over the Western Front. Technical development was rapid. The mostly unarmed
reconnaissance airplanes, and the early fighters of 1915 and 1916, armed with a
single machine gun, had given way to fighters carrying two guns, flying at
altitudes of over 16,000 feet and at treble the speed of the predecessors of
1914. With these developments a new type of soldier had evolved: the fighter
pilot. Capable of fighting in the air, in three dimensions and at great speed,
individual pilots began to emerge whose singular talents and temperament brought
them to the forefront of their respective air forces. They became the
‘aces’, pilots who had brought down five or more of the enemy. Despite their
expertise, few of these ‘aces’ survived the war. The last combats of some
are known and well documented, others are obscure. Some of the pilots in these
pages are well-known, others less so, but all shared the common experience of
fighting in the air during the war of 1914-1918: the conflict which saw the
airplane evolve from a relatively fragile, unarmed reconnaissance machine, to a
deadly weapon that changed the face of war for ever. New. (21910) $39.95
39.
REVELL, Alex. No 60 Sqn RFC/RAF. (
Oxford
): Osprey, (2011), quarto, printed heavy paper wrappers. 128pp. First Edition.
Profusely illustrated with photographs and with full color plates. When No 60
Sqn arrived in
France
in May 1916, partially equipped with the delightfully named Morane Bullet,
there were only two dedicated single-seat fighter squadrons on the Western
Front. Operating initially as a utility unit, No 60 Sqn’s duties were mixed.
It was involved in reconnaissance, fighter patrols and escort missions, as well
as the landing of spies behind enemy lines. In the opening weeks of the battles
of the
Somme
in the summer of 1916, the squadron suffered heavy casualties and it was
withdrawn from the front. Rested and reequipped with Nieuport scouts, the unit
went on the offensive. Witnessing the exploits of pilots like Albert Ball, who
scored 20 victories with the unit before his death, it rapidly became one of the
most successful fighter units of the war. This book tells the complete story of
the unit, from its humble beginnings to the end of the war. As new. (21914)
$25.95
40.
RICHARDS, George B. (compiler). War
Diary and Letters of John Francisco Richards II, 1917-1918. [
Kansas City
: Lechtman Printing Co., 1920], octavo, black cloth stamped in silver and light
blue. (x), (188)pp. First Edition. An excellent example of a rare memorial
volume. Richards, a Yale graduate, joined the 1st U.S. Aero Squadron on January
10, 1918. He kept a diary from the time he went to prep school at Hotchkiss in
1909, with almost daily entries up to within three days of his death on
September 26, 1918, after flying a spotting mission for artillery during the
Argonne
campaign. The diary contains much information about his French aviation
training and the daily activities of the Squadron which was equipped with
Salmson observation aircraft. Illustrations of photographic reproductions.
Inscription by George B. Richards dated June 15th, 1935. A near fine, solid
copy. (14964) $495.00
41.
RUSSEL, William Muir. A Happy
Warrior. Letters of William Muir Russel, An American Aviator In the Great War
1917-1918.
Detroit
: Printed by Saturday Night Press, Inc., 1919, octavo, tan cloth. T.e.g. (xx),
(214)pp., illustrations not paginated . First Edition. A family memorial of
Russel’s letters home describing his training and experiences as an American
aviator in the U.S. Air Service during World War I. Russel, a Cornell graduate,
enlisted in April, 1917, and after training in the
U.S.
sailed for
England
in October, 1917. After short duty as a ferry pilot he was attached to the 95th
Aero Squadron, First Pursuit Group of the American Air Service and immediately
went to the front on July 16, 1918, at Chateau Thierry. He was killed on August
11, 1918, and is buried in
Courville
,
France
. Photographic reproductions in black and white. Two small clear tape stains on
front endpaper, cloth slightly soiled. Name and date pencilled on front
endpaper. (16924) $450.00
An
Important New Book
42.
SPRINGS, Elliott White. Letters from
a War Bird. The World War I Correspondence of Elliott White Springs.
Columbia
,
SC
:
University
of
South Carolina Press
, 2011, octavo, boards in dust jacket. 392 pp. First Edition. Ranked among the
top five American flying aces of World War I, Elliott White Springs
(1896–1959) was credited with shooting down twelve enemy aircraft during his
tour in
France
. In the postwar years, he was a prolific writer whose nine books include War
Birds: Diary of an Unknown Aviator, a classic air combat narrative. After his
father’s death in 1931, Springs inherited Springs Mills and quickly became one
of
South Carolina
’s most innovative and successful textile mill owners. Edited by David K.
Vaughan, this engaging collection of Springs’s wartime correspondence follows
the derring-do of an accomplished World War I fighter pilot before he became one
of the best-known tycoons in modern
South Carolina
history. Following enlistment at
Princeton
University
, Springs was sent to
England
, where he trained with the Royal Flying Corps and joined the prestigious
British 85 Squadron, commanded by Canadian ace William “Billy” Bishop.
Springs had earned four kills before being wounded in a crash landing in June
1918. On return to duty he transferred to the 148th Aero Squadron of the U.S.
Army, where he remained for the next four months. By the end of the war, Springs
had amassed eight more kills and was awarded the British Distinguished Flying
Cross and the American Distinguished Service Cross. Because of his unique career
as a pilot in both British and American flying squadrons, Springs was able to
offer especially colorful descriptions of his flight training and aerial combat
experiences from both perspectives. Grouped into sections according to his
training and combat assignments, Springs’s letters from his combat years are
rife with the wit, bravado, and fatalism of a young aviator deeply enthralled
with the wartime culture of
England
and
France
. His detailed accounts of dogfights bring readers into the action with all the
vigor and danger of the era. In contextualizing this correspondence,
Vaughan
explores Springs’s complex relationships with his father and young stepmother
on the home front and maps the connections between Springs’s firsthand
experiences and his subsequent literary endeavors. This collection highlights
the thrills, tactics, and technical aspects of early air warfare from the candid
perspectives of a brave young flyer with deadly aim, unflinching nerves, and a
prosperous future waiting for him back in his native
South Carolina
. With 29 illustrations. (21900) $39.95
43.
(STARR, Louis) By His Father. The
War Story of Dillwyn Parrish Starr.
New York
: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1917, octavo, maroon cloth. T.e.g. (148)pp. First
Edition. A short memoir of Starr’s two years of service taken from his letters
and diary. A member of the American Ambulance Service in 1914, Starr was
transferred to No. 25 Squadron RNAS Armored Motor Car Division serving on the
Western Front in 1915. He later served with No. 10 Squadron RNAS in Gallipoli
after which he was commissioned with the Coldstream Guards in 1916. He was
killed in combat on September 15, 1916. With pencilled inscription on front
endpaper from Mary Starr “To Daisy A. Sargent with great regard and in memory
of happier days. Mary P. Starr.” Very minor scuffing to cloth at top and
bottom of spine, Light foxing to preliminary pages. A solid copy. (14979)
$300.00
44.
THENAULT, Georges. The Story of
the
Lafayette
Escadrille. Told by its Commander, Captain Georges Thenault.
Boston
: Small, Maynard & Company, (1921), octavo, green cloth and boards with
stamped in gilt on front cover and spine. (xx), 172pp. First Edition in English.
Translated from the French by Walter Duranty. Introduction by Andre Tardieu,
High Commissioner of Franco-American affairs. Provides the French assessment of
American as pilots in combat. Illustrated with photographs and drawings.
Includes roster of pilots who served in the Lafayette Escadrille from its
formation in 1916, until the day when it was transferred to the American Army in
1918. Very minor foxing to first few leaves, slight shelf wear, stamping on
spine faded, old, neat inscription on endpaper, a very nice copy. (21728)
$125.00
Signed
by Veil
45.
VEIL, Charles. Adventure’s a Wench. The Autobiography of Charles Veil as told to
Howard Marsh.
New York
: William Morrow & Company, 1934, octavo, black cloth in pictorial dust
jacket. (x), 340, (ii)pp. First Edition. Frontispiece photograph of Veil and
numerous photographs through the text. Charles Veil was from
East Palestine
,
Ohio
. He enlisted in French Aviation on 12 April 1917 and from 17 May to 16 December
1917 received his training at Avord,
Pau
, G.D.E., receiving his brevet on 20 October 1917. Posted to Escadrille SPA 150,
he flew with this unit from 18 December 1917 to 9 October 1918. On 9 October
1918 he was commissioned a First Lieutenant in the U. S. Air Service and was
attached and returned to SPA 150 and served with it from 9 October 1918 to the
Armistice. He received the Croix de Guerre, with three Palms. Signed by Veil on
the frontispiece. Cloth scuffed and shelf worn, jacket worn and missing a few
small bits, name on endpaper. (15252) $150.00
46.
WELLMAN, William A. Go, Get ‘Em!
The true adventures of an American aviator of the Lafayette Flying Corps who was
the only Yankee flyer fighting over General Pershing’s boys of the Rainbow
Division in Lorraine, when they first went “over the top.”
Boston
: The Page Company, 1918, octavo, green cloth with pictorial design on front
cover. (xvi), (288)pp. First Edition. Introduction and notes by Eliot Harlow
Robinson. Frontispiece: Snapshot of author taken, “somewhere in
France
.” Illustrated with photographs, drawings, and facsimiles of paintings.
William Wellman was from
Brookline
,
Massachusetts
. He enlisted in French Aviation on 13 June 1917 and received his flying
training from 29 June to 1 December 1917 at Avord,
Pau
and G.D.E. He received his brevet on 29 September 1917 he flew at the from with
Escadrille SPA. 87 from 3 December 1917 to 14 March 1918. He received the Croix
de Guerre, with two Palms. On 21 March 1917, Wellman was injured in a crash
after his Nieuport was hit by antiaircraft fire. He was discharged to recuperate
from his wounds. His is officially credited with two victories. After the war
Wellman became a highly successful movie director in
Hollywood
. He directed the movie “Wings” which was the first movie to win an Academy
Award as Best Picture. The last movie he directed was “The Lafayette
Escadrille” which greatly displeased the surviving
Lafayette
pilots. Inscribed on the verso of the half-title by former Lafayette Flying
Corps member David Wilbur Lewis: “‘Wild Bill’ Wellman sure earned his name
among us eleve-pilotes at
Avord
,
France
, training alone - no monitors except on the ground. Bill improved the game of
duck-on-the-rocks for us by insisting we throw the rocks at the runner. A swell
guy and good friend, on your side. Sorry he had to leave us in 1975. Happy
Landings to him as usual. David W. Lewis,
Lafayette
Flying Corps 23 Mai Dix Neuf Soixant - Six.” Lewis, after serving with the
American ambulance in 1915 enlisted in French Aviation on 21 June 1917. He
received his brevet on 13 November 1917 and flew at the Front with Escadrille
SPA. 79 from 27 February to 29 March 1918. He was commissioned Second
Lieuteneant in the U.S. Air Service on 29 March 1918 and remained attached to
SPA. 79 until 22 September 1918. He was then on duty at Colombey-les-Belles
until the Armistice. He was wounded in combat on 7 September 1918. He received
the Croix de Guerre with star. Lower corner very lightly bumped, small name on
endpaper, else a fine, clean copy. (15923) $550.00
47.
WELLMAN, William A. Go, Get ‘Em!
The true adventures of an American aviator of the Lafayette Flying Corps who was
the only Yankee flyer fighting over General Pershing’s boys of the Rainbow
Division in Lorraine, when they first went “over the top.”
Boston
: The Page Company, 1918, octavo, green cloth with pictorial decorated cover.
(xvi), (288)pp. Second Impression. Introduction and notes by Eliot Harlow
Robinson. Frontispiece: Snapshot of author taken, “somewhere in
France
.” Illustrated with photographs, drawings, and facsimiles of paintings.
William Wellman was from
Brookline
,
Massachusetts
. He enlisted in French Aviation on 13 June 1917 and received his flying
training from 29 June to 1 December 1917 at Avord,
Pau
and G.D.E. He received his brevet on 29 September 1917 he flew at the from with
Escadrille SPA. 87 from 3 December 1917 to 14 March 1918. He received the Croix
de Guerre, with two Palms. On 21 March 1917, Wellman was injured in a crash
after his Nieuport was hit by antiaircraft fire. He was discharged to recuperate
from his wounds. His is officially credited with two victories. After the war
Wellman became a highly successful movie director in
Hollywood
. He directed the movie “Wings” which was the first movie to win an Academy
Award as Best Picture. The last movie he directed was “The Lafayette
Escadrille” which greatly displeased the surviving
Lafayette
pilots. The sky background on the front cover shows some scratches and color is
very slightly faded. Name on front endpaper. Very slight shelf wear, an
unusually nice copy of a book almost always seen in poor condition. (21687)
$150.00
Arch
Whitehouse’s Copy
48.
WERNER, Johannes. Knight of
Germany
. Oswald Boelcke, German Ace.
London
: John Hamilton Limited, 1933, octavo, black cloth in pictorial dust jacket.
(253)pp. First English Edition. Translated by Claud W. Sykes. A biography of
Boelcke who first grouped fighter squadrons into formations which afterwards
became known as “circuses” and proved to be formidable against the Allies in
World War I. Arch Whitehouse’s copy with his signature on front endpaper. With
the book plate of aviation book collector Alvin Kropff. Numerous photographic
illustrations and four maps. Chips and tape reinforcement to edges of jacket.
(16116) $175.00
49.
YEATES, V. M. Winged Victory.
New York
: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, 1934, octavo, blue cloth with silver title
stamping on spine and airplane silhouette on front cover . 456pp. First American
Edition. This book has often been described as the classic novel of the Royal
Flying Corps. Minimal shelf wear to cloth at corners. Former owner’s small
name and 1935 date on front endpaper. Silver stamping bright and without
flaking. (21867) $175.00
50.
(ZEPPELIN). STOKELL, Andrew. Target
Leeds
: the attack by Zeppelin L14 of 25th / 26th September 1916. (Sherburn-in-Elmet:
The Elmet Press, 2008), quarto, heavy printed paper wrappers, stapled. 29pp.
Second Edition. Illustrated with photographs (some in color), charts and one
folding map. With artwork by Geoff Pleasance. On the night of 25th/26th
September 1916 several Zeppelins crossed the English East coast and set off to
bomb targets in Yorkshire and the
Midlands
. One Zeppelin - L14 attacked
York
and Then headed for
Leeds
. She had started off from the German Imperial Naval Airship station at Hage,
Ostfriesland (on the north-west German coast). The Zeppelin was deterred from
continuing on towards Leeds by a mobile anti-aircraft gun and searchlight
located between Collingham and
East Keswick
. Very fine copy. (21915) $40.00
(603) 772-8443
colophon @ rcn.com
HOME