The Colophon Book Shop

World War I Aviation

colophon@rcn.com

(603) 772-8443

HOME

1.             (24 Squadron). Four Programmes for musical presentations presented by "The Monos" of No. 24 Squadron, R.F.C. Included are two postcard style photographs of the personnel who participated in this choral group. Ten of the fourteen men are in costume. The programmes are 8" x 13" printed on recto only describing the musical numbers. The programmes are dated " 1/8/1917 ", " August 29th, 1917 ", " 15/9/1917 ", and " May 1st, 1917 ". Each has been folded three times and some have minor dust soiling. There is a fifth programme for a "Musical Extravaganza" performed by "The Joysticks" of No. 24 Squadron R. F. C. complete with orchestra "under the direction of Cliffe Ellis" and "Switch Off: A Review in two scenes introducing a galaxy of talent and a Bevy of Beauties" [one can only imagine]. This programme is also 8" x 13" but is lacking 4" x 3" in the lower right corner. (21029) $275.00

2.             ALLAN, Iris. Wop May. Bush Pilot. Toronto : Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited, 1966, octavo, white pictorial cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (174)pp. First Edition. The story of Wilfred "Wop" May and his true-life adventures at the beginnings of commercial flying in Canada in the 1920's. Illustrations include a map and black and white drawings. (16119) $25.00

3.             BARTLETT, C. P. O. Bomber Pilot 1916-1918. London : Ian Allan Ltd, (1974), octavo, green boards in pictorial dust jacket. 180pp. First Edition. Edited by Chaz Bowyer. The author's comprehensive diary of day-to-day events from his first day in France in August, 1916, to his last day in April, 1918, as a member of No. 5 RNAS Squadron (later 205 RAF). Bartlett few 101 bombing raids along the Belgian coast and later in France with the RAF during the Ludendorff offensive. Prolonged exposure to the physical and mental rigors during his 18 months of continuous flying took its toll on Bartlett and resulted in the impairment of his health and the hardening of his outlook despite his pure joy of flying both detailed here. With 75 photographic illustrations, many of the author's own. A very fine, clean copy, jacket not price clipped. (20978) $50.00

4.             BAUR, Fritz. Wir Flieger 1914-1918. Der Krieg im Fliegerlichtbild. ( Vienna ): Verlag Karl Kuhne, (1936), quarto, blue cloth stamped in maroon on front cover and spine. (118)pp. Second Printing. Contains a preface to the second printing. Profusely illustrated. A tribute to the airmen of the Austro-Hungarian air force during World War One. Very slight fading to spine and edges of cloth, otherwise a fine, clean clopy. (20979) $40.00

5.             BEJEUHR, Paul. Unser Krieg. Erster Band. Der Luft-Krieg. Luftkrieg / Luftschiffahrt / Flugwesen. Mit einer Einfuhrung von Major von Parseval. Dachau bei Munchen: Der Gelbe Verlag, (1915), quarto, pictorial tan paper boards with white cloth spine. (136)pp. First Edition. With 150 photographs. A pictorial account of the first year of aerial conflict. This is the only volume published of this projected series. Front inner hige cracked, corners slightly bumped, otherwise a near fine copy. (20980) $65.00

6.             BENN, Captain Wedgwood. In the Side Shows. London : Hodder and Stoughton , 1919, octavo, blue cloth with gilt stamping and decoration on front cover. (xii), 310pp. First Edition. Illustrated with 17 photographs and 4 maps. Recounts Benn's experiences flying Nieuports in the East Indies and later at Port Said . He served on the HMS Ben-my-Chree as an observer, did anti-submarine duty in the Adriatic, and in 1918 he was doing spy dropping with the Italian army. A well written, highly entertaining and informative account. Gilt on spine has darkened, light shelf wear but still a very nice copy. (20308) $225.00

7            BIDDLE, Charles J. The Way of the Eagle. New York : Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919, octavo, blue boards and cloth. (xvi), 297pp. First Edition. Biddle enlisted in the Service Aeronautigue in April of 1971. He received his brevet on the Caudron on 2 June 1917. He later flew with Escadrille SPA 73. From 10 January to 18 February 1918 Biddle served with SPA 124 which later became the US 103rd Pursuit Squadron. An outstanding American combat pilot, he had 7 confirmed victories. Among his decorations are the French Croix de Guerre, with four palms, the Legion of Honor, and the U. S. Purple Heart. With photographic illustrations in black and white. Two lower corners scuffed, light dust soiling to boards, name and address rubber-stamped on endpaper. Front inner hinge slightly cracked. (15788) $110.00

 

8            BISHOP, Col. William A. "Billy" Bishop. Signed frontispiece portrait of "Billy" Bishop neatly removed from, The People's War Book. Cleveland : R. C. Barnum, 1920, approx. 7 x 10 inches, Fine photographic image of Bichop signed in blue ink "W A Bishop". Fine condition. (20982) $65.00

In Dust Jacket and Inscribed

 

9            BISHOP, William A. Winged Warfare. New York : George H. Doran Company, (1918), octavo, blue and black pictorial cloth in dust jacket. 272 pp. First American Edition. Bishop enlisted in the Canadian Mounted Rifles in 1914 but transferred to the RFC in 1915. He served with Nos. 21 and 60 Squadrons before becoming Commanding Officer of No. 85 Squadron in 1918, compiling 72 victories by the end of the war. A good personal narrative and a good account of his victories but with little mention of his fellow pilots. With photographic illustrations. Signed by Bishop on the half-title and dated 1942. Top edge of text block soiled, wear but no chipping to cloth at top and bottom of spine. Dust jacket with half-inch chips along edges. (20694) $450.00

10            (BOELCKE, Oswald). LUEBKE, Anton. Hauptmann Boelcke. Ein Gedenkblatt fur den ruhmdebeckten Heldenflieger von Anton Luebke. Leipzig : Breitkopf und Hartel, (1916), small octavo, printed heavy paper wrappers. (72)pp. First Edition. Frontispiece photograph of Boelcke. Water stains to spine and wrappers toward the spine. Slight shelf wear. Paper brittle as is the case with so many of these wartime publications printed on wood pulp paper. (20983) $30.00

11.           BOTT, Capt. Alan. Cavalry of the Clouds. By " Contact". New York : Grosset & Dunlap, (1917), octavo, red cloth stamped in black on front cover and spine in pictorial dust jacket. xxii, 266pp. Reprint. Illustrated with photographs. A reprint of the second American edition of An Airman's Outings. With an introduction by Major-General W. S. Brancker. Jacket worn and chipped, book shelf worn. (20984) $20.00

12.           (BOUDWIN, Lt. Joseph E.). BROWN, Warren J. Child Yank Over the Rainbow. The Military Exploits of Lt. Joseph E. Boudwin, No. 84 RAF, No. 25 USAS, and Yanks of the 42nd Rainbow Division. octavo, one printed sheet folded once to make four pages. Printed prospectus and order form for the book published in 1975. Fine. (21011) $12.50

colophon@rcn.com

(603) 772-8443

13.           BREARLEY, Norman. Card, signed "N. Brearly". Black bordered card, 4.25" x 3.25", signed by Brearly at what must have been an elderly age as the handwriting is quite wavy. but still quite legible. During World War One Brearly worked his way from Australia to England to join the Royal Flying Corps. In October of 1916 he was badly wounded while flying in France and returned to Western Australia to recover. (20988) $25.00

14.           BREESE, Clinton . Studio portrait photograph, signed " Clinton S. Breese". Copy print of studio photograph 5" x 6.75" of Breese as a young man, in uniform with his observer wing and wearing Distinguished Service Cross. Mounted on a red board which is captioned "Clinton Breese / Observer, U.S. 12th Aero Sqd". Breese served with the 1st Observation Squadron from Oct 5 to Oct 19, 1918, during which time he was wounded. He transferred to the 12th Aero Squadron in October 19, 1919. His DSC Citation reads: "The Distinguished Service Cross is presented to Clinton S. Breese, Second Lieutenant (Air Service), U.S. Army, for extraordinary heroism in action near Argonne , France , November 2, 1918. While on an infantry contact mission, Lieutenant Breese and his pilot were attacked by four enemy planes and driven back, but realizing the importance of their mission, deliberately returned and attacked the four planes, sending one to the earth and driving the others away. Unmindful of the damaged condition of their plane and of their own danger, they then flew for an hour within 100 meters of the ground through a continuous heavy machine-gun fire until they had accurately located our front line positions."  (20989) $110.00

 

A Ray Brooks Archive

 

15            (BROOKS, Capt. Arthur Ray). MUSCIANO, Walter A. Capt. Arthur Ray Brooks. America 's Quiet Ace of W.W.I. New York : Hobby Helpers Publishers, 1963, octavo, rebound in green buckram with original wrappers bound in. 72pp. First Edition. Brooks enlisted in the US Air Service in 1917, received training in Canada , Texas , and France and served in the 139th and the 22nd Aero Squadrons. The color cover illustration depicts the dramatic battle between Brooks and eight Fokker D-VII fighters. With 72 illustrations that include photographs, facsimiles, and drawings.  Inscribed on the title page, "Personal copy ARB (only one!) please return." Ray Brooks' personal copy of this book extensively annotated in his hand in ink and in pencil with notes sometimes lengthy on nearly every page. With a lengthy inscription on the title page, "...I never expected to see this sort of booklet at this time of my life and maybe it should have been buried until after I am. Ray Brooks, Summit , NJ , October, 1963." Along with approximately twelve autograph letters, signed, several with lengthy pages in Brooks' miniscule hand, ten note cards, five greeting cards, one typed letter signed, seven photos with notes and annotations, numerous newspaper clippings with annotations in Brooks' hand, and other clippings and related material. The letters were written between 1966 and 1988 and primarily cover his flying activities during World War One. Truly a fine lot. (20885) $3,950.00

 

16.           (BROOKS, Capt. Arthur Ray). MUSCIANO, Walter A. Capt. Arthur Ray Brooks. America 's Quiet Ace of W.W.I. New York : Hobby Helpers Publishers, 1963, octavo, pictorial wrappers. 72pp. First Edition. Brooks enlisted in the US Air Service in 1917, received training in Canada , Texas , and France and served in the 139th and the 22nd Aero Squadrons. The color cover illustration depicts the dramatic battle between Brooks and eight Fokker DVII fighters. With 72 illustrations that include photographs, facsimiles, and drawings. A fine, clean copy. (20999) $30.00

17.           CALLENDER, Gordon W., Jr. and Gordon W. Callender, Sr., (editors). War in an Open Cockpit. The Wartime Letters of Captain Alvin Andrew Callender, R.A.F. West Roxbury , MA: World War I Aero, (1978), octavo, printed heavy paper wrappers. 108pp. First Edition Limited to 500 numbered copies. Alvin Andrew Callender, born in New Orleans , Louisiana , July 4, 1893, was educated at Boys High School and Tulane University . He received his degree in architecture in 1914. After serving on the Mexican Border with the Louisiana National Guard's Washington Artillery in 1916, he was frustrated in attempts to enlist in the Aviation Section, U.S. Army Signal Corps. In the summer of 1917 he crossed the Canadian Border to join the Royal Flying Corps. After commissioning he became an instructor flying gunnery training "machines" in Canada and Texas . Among his students were several ensigns from a group of U.S. Naval Officers who later established a gunnery training school at the "Pensacola Naval Air Station." Another of his students from this group was Ensign James Forrestal. Callender completed his training on fast single-seaters at the Central Flying School , Upavon, Wiltshire. By May 1918 he was piloting a S.E. 5a over the Western Front. As a member of No. 32 Squadron, Royal Air Force, attached to the R.A.F.'s IX Brigade, he saw action in every major German, British and French offensive during the last six months of the War and was credited with 14 victories. This publicaiton of Alvin Callender's wartime letters reflects over twenty years of research related to British aviation during the 1914-1 918 War and to the part, largely anonymously played, by Americans serving in the Royal Air Force. Noffsinger 427. Illustrated with photographs, line drawings and two fold-out maps. Includes a list of reference works. A fine copy. (11885) $50.00

18.           (CAMPBELL, Lt. Douglas). EDER , Jack R. (editor). Let's Go Where the Action Is! The Wartime Experiences of Douglas Campbell. ( Knightstown , IN ): JaaRE Publishing Inc., (1984), octavo, pictorial heavy paper wrappers. (viii), (100)pp. First Edition. Campbell trained at M.I.T., received flight training in France at the 3rd Aviation Instruction Center at Issoudun, and was then assigned to the U.S. 94th Aero Squadron in 1918. This work is based on the letters Campbell wrote home. With 58 photographs, pilot rosters, and aircraft flown and victories won by Campbell . Errata slip laid in. Signed by Campbell on the half-title. With an inscription by the editor on the title page and a letter from him laid in. Slight wear from reading, one inch crease at top right corner of front wrapper, otherwise a nice, clean copy. (21000) $75.00

19.           (CAMPBELL, Lt. Douglas). Signed 4” x 6” glossy color reproduction of an artistic rendering of Lt. Douglas Campbell which was originally used as a chewing gum card. With blank lower margin in which Douglas Campbell has signed in full. (21018) $35.00

20          CARVER, Leland M. Typed Letter, signed with photograph, inscribed and signed. A full page typed letter, signed by Carver on the stationery of the 90th Aero Squadron Association, Newhall , California , dated 6 March 1975, to a collector offering the enclosed copyprint photograph. Carver mentions that this photograph is illustrated in the book, Hostile Skies by Prof James Hudson. Carver served in France with the Norton-Harjes ambulance unit before enlisting in the Signal Corps aviation section in Paris in August of 1917. He flew with Escadrille C. 251. On 15 July 1918 he was assigned to the 90th Aero Squadron flying the Salmson 2A2 in combat. He was shot down and wounded on 4 November 1918. He rejoined his Squadron in January 1919 and wrote the history of the 90th Aero Squadron. (19431) $165.00

21.             CHAMBERLAIN, Cyrus Foss. Letters of Cyrus Foss Chamberlain. A Member of the Lafayette Flying Corps. Minneapolis : Privately Printed, 1918, octavo, grey-blue boards with buff boards spine and black leather spine label. (118)pp. First Edition. Chamberlain attended Princeton University and graduated in the class of 1910. In May of 1917 he sailed for France and upon arrival enlisted 3 June 1917 in the Lafayette Flying Corps. He trained at Avord, Pau , and [Groupe des Divisions d'Entrainement] G.D.E. from 6 June - 8 December 1917. He was posted to SPA 85 from 12 December 1917 to 9 January 1918 and transferred to SPA 98. he was killed in action near Le Ferte-Milon 13 June 1918. He was awarded the Croix de Guerre, with Palm. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Chamberlain and 7 plates. The fragile boards spine had been taped on but has been repaired. Unfortunately, the tape used in the original "repair" has left a number of stains. Two previous owner's names on front endpaper. (19371) $650.00

 

22.           (CHAMBERS, Reed). Studio portrait photograph, signed. Studio portrait photograph of Reed Chambers, 8 1/2" x 11", circa 1950 in business suit, inscribed and signed in ballpoint pen. Accompanying the photograph is a TLs from his secretary enclosing the photograph to a collector and transcribing "the specific air action you mentioned" as dictated by Reed Chambers, "The shooting down of the German Hanover two-seater on October 2, 1918 occurred when Rick and I were tryingout the 'wing man' idea..." The bottom of this TLs is signed by the secretary and additionally by Chambers. (19433) $150.00

23.           CONOVER, Harvey. Diary of a WWI Pilot. Ambulances, Planes, and Friends. Harvey Conover's Adventures in France 1917-1918. ( Spokane , WA ): Conover-Patterson Publishers, (2004), octavo, pictorial heavy paper wrappers. (288)pp. First Edition. Edited by Harvey Conover's daughter, Frances Conover Church . Among the books Fran Church received after her father's death in 1958, were the 1917 and 1918 diaries of detailed, almost daily, accounts of his time in France as a front line ambulance driver, then flight trainee, and finally as a decorated combat pilot. The diaries are placed in the context of both World War I and Harvey Conover's entire life. Appendix includes 1918 letters and citations and World War II letter to son. Bibliography. Index. Illustrations include photographs and maps. As new. (18928) $19.95

24.           (ELLINGTON FIELD). Original sheet of stationery (approx. 6 x 9 inches), headed "H Aero Squadron. (illustration of US aviator wing) / U.S.A. / Air Service / Ellington Field , Texas / ...191..." Paper is watermarked: "Voucher Bond". Very slight wear to top edge, otherwise fine. (21001) $30.00

Signed by Fokker

 

25.           FOKKER, Anthony. Original photograph of a Fokker EV/DVIII, signed by Fokker. No man in the history of the development of the airplane was so well known for his truly practical pioneering work, his skill as a test pilot, and for the very wide range of aircraft types produced by his firm, as Anthony Fokker who designed many aircraft for the Imperial German Army Service (Luftstreitkrafte). This is an 8" x 6" photograph of a Fokker EV/DVIII showing the the airplane in full. Signed "Fokker" and underscored in his bold hand. With two closed 1 1/2" tears. The photograph is mounted and framed. Included is a copy of a letter sent to Fokker from a collector requesting the autograph addressed to Fokker and returned by Fokker's secretary stating that the signing will be done but requesting that the photographs be sent soon as Mr. Fokker would soon be going abroad. (17431) $750.00

26.           GAMBLE, C.F. Snowden. The Air Weapon. Being some account of the growth of British military aeronautics from the beginnings in the year 1783 until the end of the year 1929. Volume I: November 1783-August 1914. London : Oxford University Press, 1931, octavo, cloth. (10), 290pp. First Edition. Contents include the Birth of Military Aeronautics, History from 1783 to 1890, Development up to 1909, the Air Battalion and the Royal Flying Corps, and the Period of Growth. Appendix. Index. Spine a bit faded, light wear to corners of binding. Name on endpaper, a nice, clean copy. (18862) $30.00

27.           GIBBS, Air Marshal Sir Gerald. Survivor's Story. London : Hutchinson , (1956), octavo, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 182pp. First Edition. A personal account of the author, the last British Commander-in-Chief of the Indian Air Force, from his early flying days with the R.F.C. at Aboukir during World War I, his service with the R.A.F., his account of the Battle of Britain, and his work with the United Nations in the U.S. Numerous illustrations. Verso of jacket has several, tiny clear tape mends. A few, small tape spots to binding. Still a nice copy. (19540) $20.00

28            GILCHRIST, John W. Stuart. The 104th Aero Squadron. [ Richmond VA ]: John W. Stuart Gilchrist. Privately Printed, 1968, octavo, red printed wrappers. (vi), 146pp. First Edition. History of the squadron with rosters of officers who served during the active period at the Front and a roster of officers who joined the squadron after November 11, 1918. With a list of decorations won by squadron members. Illustrated with photographs and drawings of maps. Inscribed and signed by Gilchrist on the title page. Laid in is a paid receipt from Gilchrist to the purchaser of this copy. Fine. (16931) $150.00

 

29.           (GUYNEMER). "Guynemer et les Cigognes". Paris : Icare, 1967, quarto, rebound in maroon buckram with original printed wrappers bound in. (122)pp. First Edition. Profusley illustrated with photographs. A wealth of information on Guynemer and "The Storks". Fine copy. (21007) $40.00

colophon@rcn.com

(603) 772-8443

30          HALL, James Norman & Charles Bernard Nordhoff, (editors). The Lafayette Flying Corps. Port Washington , NY : Kennikat Press, Inc., (1964), quarto, blue cloth with gilt stamping on front cover and spine. (xx), (514)pp., (xii), (361)pp. Reprint, Limited to 500 sets. Two volumes. Edgar G. Hamilton, Associate Editor. Volume I with 3 full-page full-color plates from paintings by A. Vimnera, and over 124 illustrations in black and white. Volume II with full-color Vimnera frontispiece, 18 full-page cartoons by Jean Camille Bellaigue, 8 full-page color reproductions of French Escadrilles in which members of the Lafayette Flying Corps served and over 85 illustrations in black and white.The editors' purpose, quoting from the Introduction, "...in offering this record of the Lafayette Flying Corps has been twofold: to furnish a record as complete and authentic as possible, and to reconstruct an atmosphere." The first volume deals with the origin of the Escadrille Americaine, its service at the front, and its development into the Lafayette Flying Corps, carrying the story through the winter of 1917-18, when the members of the Escadrille Lafayette, and other American volunteers in French squadrons were transferred to the U.S. Air Service. Includes biographical sketches of the Corps and friends of the Corps. Volume II is made up of the letters written by the volunteers themselves presenting their experiences of life in French aviation schools and at the Front. A fine, clean set. (21006) $495.00

31.           (HART, Percival G). Autograph Letter, signed with later copy print photograph inscribed and signed. The autograph letter from Hart to a collector is dated "2/25/67" and includes information on the 135th Squadron, "You may not know that the 135th was the first squadron to be equipped with and to fly in combat the only American made planes and engines to see service - the DH4 with Liberty motor..." The later copy print photograph, 8 1/2" x 11" is of Hart in uniform and is inscribed and signed. Hart served as an observer with the 135th Aero Squadron. He was awarded the Distinguished Service Cross. He is the author of History of the 135th Aero Squadron. (19437) $225.00

32.           HARVEY, W. F. J. 'Pi' in the Sky. A History of No 22 Squadron Royal Flying Corps & R.A.F. in the Great War of 1914-1918. ( Leicester ): Colin Huston, (1971), quarto, pictorial heavy boards. (108)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs and nine maps. A truly fine history of this important unit which served so gallantly in the Battles of the Somme, Arras , Messines, Ypres, Cambrai and Amiens . Corners slightly bumped, otherwsie this is a near fine copy of a book which quite ofter shows up a bit worn. (21008) $150.00

33.           HERRIS, Jack and Bob Pearson. Aircraft of World War I. ( London ): Amber Books, (2010), quarto, pictorial boards in dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. Illustrated with detailed artwork of combat aircraft and their markings, 'The Essential Aircraft Identification Guide: Aircraft of WWI' is a comprehensive study of the aircraft that fought in the Great War of 1914–18. Arranged chronologically by theater of war and campaign, this book offers a complete organizational breakdown of the units on all the fronts, including the Eastern and Italian Fronts. Each campaign includes a compact history of the role and impact of aircraft on the course of the conflict, as well as orders of battle, lists of commanders and campaign aces such as Manfred von Richtofen, Eddie Rickenbacker, Albert Ball and many more. Every type of aircraft is featured, including the numerous variations and types of well-known models, such as the Fokker Dr.I, the Sopwith Camel and the SPAD SVII, through to lesser-known aircraft, such as the Rumpler C.1, and the Armstrong Whitworth FK8. Each aircraft profile is accompanied by exhaustive specifications, as well as details of individual and unit markings. Packed with more than 200 color profiles of every major type of combat aircraft from the era, 'The Essential Aircraft Identification Guide: Aircraft of WWI' is an essential reference guide for modelers, military historians and aircraft enthusiasts. New. (21009) $34.95

34            ILLINGWORTH, A. E. A History of 24 Squadron. Sometime of the Royal Flying Corps and Later of the Royal Air Force. [ London ]: (Aeroplane & General Publishing Co., Ltd., no date [1920]), quarto, blue cloth and black leather spine, t.e.g. (104)pp. First Edition, Limited to 275 numbered copies. Printed by Messrs. Carling & Hales, Limited, Hitchin, for private circulation among the officers of 24 Squadron. Appendices compiled by Maj. F.A. H. Robeson with a Foreword by Air Marshal Sir H. M. Trenchard. "Dedicated to those of No. 24 Squadron who laid down their lives in the service of their country." On September 1, 1915, the squadron was formed in Hounslow and became one of the earliest night flying units in the RFC. In February, 1915, flying DH2 scouts to France , they became the first squadron to proceed to any battle front. The unit was issued DH5's and received SE5's on December 25, 1917. They were in heavy battle from 1916 until the Armistice. Their C.O. was Maj. Lanoe Hawker. Includes victory logs, honors, decorations, and a roster of officers and men. Illustrated in color and black and white. Spine lightly bumped at top and bottom and with a small chip at top. Leather finish dull at spine. Hinges solid. (14965) $450.00

 

35.           (JOHNSTONE, E. G.). Naval Eight. A history of No. 8 Squadron R.N.A.S. - afterwards No. 208 Squadron R.A.F. - its formation in 1916 until the Armistice in 1918. London : The Signal Press Ltd., 1931, octavo, black cloth with gilt decoration on front cover. (218)pp. First Edition. Preface by E. G. Johnstone. Foreword by Sir Charles L. Lambe. 8 Naval Squadron was formed at St. Pol in October, 1916. It became 208 Squadron, Royal Air Force on 1 April, 1918. The Squadron claimed 298 victories and had 25 aces. Among the appendices are listed casualties to personnel, honors and awards, aeroplanes and engines. Illustrated with 25 black and white photographs. Shelf-wear, foxing to pages, inscription on front endpaper. (15185) $650.00

36.           (JOHNSTONE, E. G.). Naval Eight. A history of No. 8 Squadron R.N.A.S. - afterwards No. 208 Squadron R.A.F. - its formation in 1916 until the Armistice in 1918. ( London ): Arms and Armour Press, (1972), octavo, yellow boards in dust jacket. 207 pp. Reprint. Preface by E. G. Johnstone. Foreword by Sir Charles L. Lambe. 8 Naval Squadron was formed at St. Pol in October, 1916. It became 208 Squadron, Royal Air Force on 1 April, 1918. The Squadron claimed 298 victories and had 25 aces. Among the appendices are listed casualties to personnel, honors and awards, aeroplanes and engines. Illustrated with 25 black and white photographs. Laid in is a group of ephemera, most associated with either the 1975 or the 1976 208 Squadron Reunions. The printed menu for the 1975 Dinner is identified as the placecard for the author, Chaz Bowyer. On the back of this 5" x 7" menu Bowyer has gotten the autographs of 13 members of the Squadron: Sir Geoffrey Bromet (Squadron Commander when it was Naval Eight); World War I pilot E. D. Crundall; J. A. Shaw; F. J. Nicoll; Don Groom; J W Stewart; and Peter Rogers (wing commander at the time of the reunion). Also with a 2 pp. newsletter for the 1975 reunion and a 4 pp. newsletter for the 1976 reunion. With a clipped book review dated December of 1931 for the first edition of Naval Eight. Finally there is a single typed sheet listing the serial numbers and pilot(s) of the "Sopwith Triplanes Used by 8(N) Squadron". A fine, clean copy. (21041) $175.00

37.           [KAY, George Pollard]. "Letters from Bob" (Captain George Pollard Kay). Flight Commander, 46th Squadron, Royal Flying Corps. Melbourne : Melville & Mullen Pty. Ltd., [1917], octavo, tan cloth with gilt RFC emblem and title on front cover. (xii), 152pp. First Edition. Introduction by Rev. F.E. Brown. Kay, an Australian, was assigned to the RFC in 1916 and trained on Maurice Farman "Shorthorns" at Netheravon. In 1916, he was sent to No. 65 Squadron to continue flight training on Avros and Bristol Scouts. He joined No. 46 Sqaudron in France on January 18, 1917, flying Nieuport observation aircraft, and was killed on June 29, 1917, when his Sopwith Pup crashed. Kay's letters explain some of the flying techniques used by British observation squadrons. Introduction by Rev. F. E. Brown, Headmaster, Geelong Church of England Grammar School, which Kay attended. Illustrated. Inscribed and signed by Rev. Brown on the front endpaper and dated "Christman, 1919.Cloth soiled, foxing to front and back endpapers, cheap paper used in production has browned. (15676) $150.00

38.           KILDUFF, Peter. Germany 's First Air Force 1914-1918. ( Osceola , WI ): Motorbooks International, (1991), quarto, grey boards in dust jacket. 160pp. First American Edition. Extensively illustrated with photographs. Fine copy. (21038) $30.00

39            ( LAFAYETTE ESCADRILLE). HOWE, M. A. De Wolfe (editor). The Harvard Volunteers in Europe . Personal Records of Experience in Military, Ambulance, and Hospital Service. Cambridge : Harvard University Press, 1916, octavo, maroon cloth. (x), 264pp. First Edition. Personal records of experience in military, ambulance, and hospital service. Includes Victor Chapman of the Lafayette Escadrille with others who served in aviation. Name on front endpaper. A near fine, clean copy. (15873) $110.00

 

40          LEWIS, Cecil. Sagittarius Rising. New York : Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1936), octavo, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (313)pp. First American Edition. Lewis presents a well-written account of his activities in World War I by describing his RFC training in 1915 and subsequent work in various squadrons: Nos. 1, 9, 56, 44, 61, and 152. (17304) $150.00

41          LORAINE, Maj. Robert. Card signed in ink "Robert Loraine / In the Field / 27 - 6 - 18". 3 x 4 inches, Loraine learned to fly in 1910. He volunteered for the RFC when war broke out in 1914 and flew as an observer and then as a pilot. He was wounded by ground fire on 22 November 1914. He joined 5 Squadron in July 1915 and on 6 November 1915 he was awarded a Military Cross. He was later awarded the DSO. Aside from his flying exploits, Loraine was also a noted actor particularly for his role as Cyrano de Bergerac. Card is neatly signed. (21012) $75.00

42          MACLENNAN, Roderick Ward. The Ideals and Training of a Flying Officer. Crecy Press, 2009, octavo, printed wrappers. 104 pp. Reprint. The son of a Canadian lawyer, Roderick Ward Maclennan joined the Officer’s Training Corps connected with the University of Toronto in 1915. Enlisting in Kingston he crossed the Atlantic in 1916 with the Medical Service on work which was ‘congenial and necessary’. Commissioned to the Royal Flying Corps, he trained in Oxford on the BE 2b. Learning to fly was an adventure…‘We have to be at the sheds at 4.10pm. In front of them runs a strip of tarred road surface fifty feet wide. On this the machines stand while waiting to go up; it is called the “Tarmac”. We have a roll call at 4.15pm and then sit in the sun on the tarmac with our “funny hat” and goggles.’ and learning the art of reconnaissance was pure joy…‘I get in my machine, put on my leather cap and tie a pencil on the end of a string to my belt. Then I fold my map so that the spot I have to cover is visible, and then secure my map to my left leg above the knee with one of my garters. I do the same with my notebook on my right knee, and after a final polish of my goggles I am ready… The machine is left in the care of the mechanics and I am off to the mess to eat a huge dinner, and then roll into bed, rather tired after two hours in the air.’ Eventually posted to France with 60 Squadron, Maclennan was killed in a flying accident less than a week after his first patrol while flying the notorious SE 5. With a new concluding chapter and photographs, renowned author and historian Chris Goss places this life in context of both the overall war and his Squadron. Maclennan’s beautifully naïve writing vividly brings to life the spirit of the times when the world was opening up to these ‘gentlemen’ pilots, and reveals another aspect of the golden age of aviation and the glorious language of the times. Hidden in the archives of his Canadian University , these extracts from the letters of 2nd Lieutenant Maclennan, can finally be revealed in celebration of the 90th anniversary of the end of that Great War. (21044) $12.95

43.           MANNOCK, Edward. The Personal Diary of Major Edward 'Mick' Mannock. ( London ): Neville Spearman, (1966), octavo, blue boards in pictorial dust jacket. 220pp. First Edition. Introduced and annotated by Frederick Oughton. This book is dedicated to 40 Squadron, 74 Squadron, and 85 Squadron. The diary is printed in its entirety with the pages reproduced in facsimile and a transcription of each provided. A valuable addition to aviation literature of World War I. Illustrated with eight photographs. Private library sticker on half title, jacket price clipped. A near fine copy. (15253) $75.00

44.           (MANNOCK, Maj. Edward "Mick"). FRANKS, Norman and Andy Saunders. Mannock. The Life and Death of Major Edward Mannock, VC, DSO, MC, RAF. London : Grub Street, (2008), octavo, red boards in dust jacket. 192 pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Arguably the highest scoring R.A.F. fighter pilot of the First World War, Edward ‘Mick’ Mannock’s life, and most particularly his death, are still shrouded in mystery. Did he achieve as many victories as are sometimes ascribed to him? How did he die? Where did he die, and more pertinently, where do his remains now lie? Respected investigative historians Norman Franks and Andy Saunders have assessed all the evidence and cut through the speculation to build up a complete picture of the man and his achievements as a fighter pilot. Having unearthed much new and enlightening information, they present herein, perhaps the first truly balanced overview of his life. Vitally, they now also reveal exactly where Mannock VC fell in battle ninety years ago, and have now begun a quest to persuade the Commonwealth War Graves Commission to accept their findings, published here for the first time, along with numerous original photographs. New  (19344) $45.00

45.           (MANNOCK, Maj. Edward “Mick”). Jones, Ira R. "Taffy". King of Air Fighters. Biography of Major "Mick" Mannock, V.C., D.S.O., M.C. London: Nicholson & Watson, no date ca. (1940), small octavo, pictorial paper wrappers. 192pp. First Paperback Edition. Worn at extremities, spine worn, a few tiny chips from wrappers, name on half title. (21010) $27.50

46.           (MANNOCK, Maj. Edward “Mick”). OUGHTON, Frederick and Vernon Smyth. Ace With One Eye. The Life and Combats of Major Edward Mannock VC, DSO (2 bars), MC (1 bar), Royal Flying Corps and Royal Air Force. London : Frederick Muller Limited, (1963), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. 308pp. A biography of Mannock who served in Squadron Nos. 40, 74, and 85. He was a complex man, a master of air strategy and the innovator of aggressive formation flying who rebelled against authority and regimentation. Illustrated with photographs. Mannock's VC award credited him with 59 victories. Jacket not price clipped. A fine, clean copy. (19130) $55.00

colophon@rcn.com

(603) 772-8443

47.           (MANNOCK, Maj. Edward “Mick”). 'MCSCOTCH' [MACLANACHAN, William]. Fighter Pilot. London : George Routledge & Son Ltd., 1936, octavo, blue cloth. (viii), 248pp. First Edition. After serving two years in the Infantry, MacLanachan transferred to the RFC and was posted to No. 40 Squadron in May 1917. He flew the Nieuport 17 C-1, 23, 27, and the SE 5 and SE 5a. He was posted to a home defense squadron in 1918 but only includes his service with the No. 40 Squadron in France in this book. Many respected pilots served in the No. 40 such as "Mick" Mannock, G.E.H. McElroy, "McIrish," "Zulu" Lloyd, and Tudhope. An excellent account of the philosophies and attitudes of the fighter pilots. Illustrations include photographs and one fold-out map. Corners bumped, shelf wear to top and bottom of spine, cloth slightly scuffed, pages foxed, name on front endpaper and title-page - but really not as bad as it sounds. (17096) $75.00

48.           (MANNOCK, Maj. Edward “Mick”). WHETTON, Douglass. Mannock, Patrol Leader Supreme. Falls Church , VA : AJAY Enterprises, 1977, octavo, black and white pictorial wrappers. (48)pp. First Edition. Account of Mannock's air career divided chronologically by the squadrons with which he served at the Front: Nos. 40, 74, and 85. Includes eyewitness accounts and analysis of Mannock's last flight, a list of decorations with citations, and a listing of Mannock's air victories. Illustrations include photographs, sketch, map indicating where Mannock's plane crashed, and facsimile of the certificate of his Distinguished Service Order. Very small mark fron price-sticker on front endpaper, otherwise a fine, clean copy. (17401) $35.00

49.           NELSON, Kenneth James (compiler). The Royal Air Force Awards 1918-1919. Being the Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Force Cross, Distinguished Flying Medal, Air Force Medal. Kenneth James Nelson, (2000), quarto, black boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. (6), (ii), 510pp. First Edition. Contents include Royal Air Force Awards - Warrants, Squadrons and their Aircraft, Introduction, Insight into the Book, and recipients by each of the award categories with their rank, theater of service, incident, and citation. Inscribed by Nelson on title page. With a Selected Bibliography. Light wear to top and bottom of spine, otherwise a near fine, clean copy. (17397) $150.00

50          NORDHOFF, Charles Bernard. The Fledgling. Boston : Houghton Mifflin Company, 1919, octavo, blue decorated boards with printed paper labels on front cover and spine. (201)pp. First Edition. Nordhoff served in the American Ambulance Service in 1916-1917 before he became a member of the Lafayette Flying Corps. This book is a compilation of the letters he had written home at that time concerning his war experiences. Spine label slightly sunned, small, faint water stain at top edge of back board which also affects the top edge of the last half of the book. Name on front pastedown. Slight water staining to upper and out corner of text block not affecting the type. Water stain to upper corner of back cover - really not as bad as it sounds. (15785) $350.00

51          NOWARRA, Heinz J. Der Flieger von Zeebrugge. Munich : Arthur Moewig, (1960), octavo, printed paper wrappers. 64pp., stapled. First Edition. Volume 183 in the Fliegergeschichten Series. A biography of German naval ace Frederich Christiansen. This volume also contains Armin Rellings' Treffen hinter dem Hades. A fine copy. (21016) $20.00

52.           [PARSONS, Edwin C.]. The Great Adventure. The Story of the Lafayette Escadrille. New York : Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1937, octavo, blue cloth . (1-18), 335pp. First Edition. A general history by Parsons who served with the Lafayette Escadrille from January 25, 1917 to February 26, 1918, and then assigned to Escadrille Spad 3 from April 24, 1918 to the Armistice. Includes chapters on Jimmy Bach, Raoul Lufbery, Bill Thaw, Victor Chapman, Clyde Balsey, Paul Pavelka, Kiffen Rockwell, Norman Prince, Didier Masson, Edmund Genet, and Jim McConnell. Illustrated with photographs from the complete collection of Major Robert Soubiran. Spine slightly faded, name and address on front endpaper, very tiny tan spot on fore edge of text block, otherwise a very nice copy. (15779) $65.00

53.           PARSONS, Edwin C. The Great Adventure. The Story of the Lafayette Escadrille. New York : Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1937, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 335pp. First Edition. A general history by Parsons who served with the Lafayette Escadrille from January 25, 1917 to February 26, 1918, and then assigned to Escadrille Spad 3 from April 24, 1918 to the Armistice. Includes chapters on Jimmy Bach, Raoul Lufbery, Bill Thaw, Victor Chapman, Clyde Balsey, Paul Pavelka, Kiffin Rockwell, Norman Prince, Didier Masson, Edmund Genet, and Jim McConnell. Illustrated with photographs from the complete collection of Major Robert Soubiran. Bookplate on front pastedown. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. (15844) $175.00

54.           PARSONS, Edwin C. I Flew with the Lafayette Escadrille. Indianapolis : E. C. Seale & Company, (1963), octavo, ochre cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 335pp. Reissue. Originally published under the title "The Great Adventure." An historically accurate and factual adventure written by Parsons who flew for France during WWI as a member of the Lafayette Escadrille, before the U.S. entered the war. This account includes chapters on Jimmy Bach, Raoul Lufbery, Clyde Balsey, Kiffen Rockwell among others. Numerous illustrations of photographic reproductions from the Robert Soubiran collection. In third binding of ochre boards. Fine, clean copy. (21023) $50.00

55.           (PARSONS, Edwin C.). WALKER, Dale L. Only the Clouds Remain. Ted Parsons of the Lafayette Escadrille. Amsterdam , NY : Allandale Press, (1980), square octavo, pictorial wrappers. 72pp. First Edition. The story of Ted (Edwin C.) Parsons told through his personal papers and memorabilia from his service with the Lafayette Escadrille in World War I. With 46 photographic illustrations. Very light bump at bottom of spine, else a fine copy. (15782) $40.00

56.           PLUSCHOW, Gunther. Die Abenteuer des Fliegers von Tsingtau. Berlin : Ullstein, 1916, octavo, pictorial heavy paper wrappers. (248), (xiii)pp. ads. First Paperback Edition. Exciting adventures of this German Naval flyer who was stationed at Tsingtao , China at the beginning of the war and who flew missions against the Japanese and British invading forces. Illustrated with photographs. Wrappers worn at extremities, two inch tape reinforcement to inner front wrapper. Text block clean. (21020) $125.00

57.           PLUSCHOW, Gunther. L'aviateur de Tsingtau. Mes aventures dans trois parties du monde. Traduit de l'allemand par M.L. Lanoix. Paris : Payot, 1931, octavo, printed wrappers. (205)pp. First Edition. Text in French. Collection de memoires, etudes et documents pour servir a l'histoire de la guerre mondiale. Translation of "Abenteuer des fliegers von Tsingtau." Illustrated. Light shelf wear, a bit of foxing to wrappers. (17035) $65.00

58.           (PLUSCHOW, Gunther). RIPPON, Anton. Gunther Pluschow. Airman, Escaper, Explorer. The Remarkable Story of the Only German POW Ever to Escape from Britain . ( Barnsley ): Pen & Sword, (2009), octavo, black boards in dust jacket. xii, 194pp. First Edition. Gunther Plüschow of the German Imperial Navy holds a unique place in history - during the First World War he was the only German prisoner of war ever to escape from the British mainland and make it all the way back to the Fatherland. Yet, although his daring break for freedom in 1915 is astonishing in its own right, Plüschow was much more than simply an escaped POW. He was also a fearless aviator who flew against the British and Japanese in the Far East , and he was an explorer. After the war, he set sail for the southernmost tip of South America and became the first man to fly over Tierra del Fuego . Illustrated with photographs. He continued to explore what was then a largely unknown region of the world until his tragic death in 1931, when his parachute failed to open following a midair accident in Patagonia . In 'Gunther Plüschow: Airman, Escaper, Explorer,' Anton Rippon tells this extraordinary tale in vivid detail. It is a tale that would do justice to the best adventure fiction - except that every word of it is true. New. (21019) $39.95

colophon@rcn.com

(603) 772-8443

59.           (PORTER, Ken). Reproduction of a snapshot of Ken Porter standing with two other pilots. Signed. 3.5" x 5" signed below the image where Porter has placed a small "x" indicating which pilot he is in the photo.  The photo is mounted on a 5.5" x 7.5" paper with typed description below, "Ken Porter / U.S. 147th Aero Sqd." Porter was credited with 5 official victories, becoming an ace on 12 October 1918. Claimed an additional 3 airplanes and 1 balloon not confirmed. His World War I decorations were the DSC, Victory Medal with 5 battle clasps, 2 gold overseas chevrons; Croix de Guerre with Palm. (21021) $85.00

60.           (POUR LE MERITE). ZUERL, Walter. Pour le Merite Flieger. Mit einem Geleitwort von General der Flieger und Korpsfuhrer des NSfk Friedrich Christiansen. Steinbach-Worthsee: Luftfahrt-Verlag Walter Zuerl, (1977), thick octavo, white cloth with pictorial design on front cover, in dust jacket. (552)pp. Reprint of the first edition of 1938. Illustrated with photographs. Near fine copy, jacket not clipped. (21013) $45.00

61            REVELL, Alex. Brief Glory. The Life of Arthur Rhys Davids, DSO, MC and Bar. London : William Kimber, (1984), octavo, blue cloth. 222pp. First Edition. A fine biography of Rhys Davids one of the most popular British aces who flew with No. 56 Squadron and was the victor over the German ace Werner Voss. Illustrated with photographs. A very fine copy. (15673) $75.00

 

62          RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von. Der Rote Kampfflieger. Berlin : Ullstein, 1917, octavo, pictorial heavy paper wrappers. (192)pp. Later printing. Illustrated with photographs. The memoirs of "The Red Baron". ear to extremities, a bright copy. (21022) $65.00

63.           RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von. The Red Baron. Garden City: Doubleday, 1969, octavo, grey cloth in dust jacket. (xx), (244)pp. First Edition of this translation. The autobiography of Manfred von Richthofen. Translated by Peter Kilduff. Illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Part of the air combat classics series edited by Stanley H. Ulanoff. Fine copy, jacket nor price clipped. (21039) $35.00

64.           (RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). BURROWS, William E. Richthofen. A True History of the Red Baron. New York : Harcourt, Brace & World, (1969), octavo, grey cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 268pp. First Edition. Centers on the details of Richthofen's character and career but adds an analysis of the impact he had on the German morale and war effort through his legendary heroism. With photographic illustrations, a bibliography and index. Near fine copy, jacket not price clipped. (21024) $35.00

65.           (RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). CARISELLA, P.J. and James W. Ryan. Who Killed the Red Baron? The Final Answer. (Wakefield, MA: Daedalus Publishing Co., 1969), octavo, red cloth in printed dust jacket. (xiv), 254pp. First Edition. Epilogue includes: Facts and Myths of the Richthofen Legend; List of Richthofen's Victories; List of Richthofen's J.G. 1 Pilots; and Leading Aces of World War I. Numerous photographs and drawings. Fine copy. (21042) $30.00

66.           (RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). FISCHER, Suzanne Hayes. Mother of Eagles: The War Diary of Baroness von Richthofen. Atglen , PA : Schiffer, (2001), octavo, tan cloth in dust jacket. (208)pp. First Edition. Baroness Kunigunde von Richthofen originally published Mein Kriegstagebuch (My War Diary) in 1937, at a time when tales of heroes of the First World War inspired the youth of a country being prepared for a second war. Mother of Eagles is the culmination of the translation of the war diary, along with numerous facts and information not included in the original work. Follow the youth and wartime exploits of Manfred and Lothar, the leading German aces of World War I, through the eyes of their mother and a nation. Letters to the Baroness from each of her sons initially depict the wartime conditions on the ground, and then evolve into vivid details about the exhilaration of the hunt in the air for ever increasing numbers of enemy planes. This book will not only appeal to those interested in the Red Baron and his ace brother, Lothar, but to anyone who is interested in reading of the civilian life in Germany during the Great War. As new
(18435) $29.95

67.           (RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). Franks, Norman and Alan Bennett. The Red Baron's Last Flight. An In-Depth Investigation into what really happened on the day von Richthofen was shot down. London : Grub Street, (2006), quarto, pictorial heavy paper wrappers. (144)pp. New Updated Edition, Paperbound. Extensively illustrated in black and white and in color. The mysterious events of April 21, 1918, the day the legendary Red Baron met his end, have kept the world captivated for decades. There have been many theories, articles and books concerning exactly what took place but all previous accounts have been overshadowed by this groundbreaking book. Here is the definitive answer to one of history’s most compelling mysteries.  Taking you straight to the site of Richthofen’s final crash, leading aviation historian Norman Franks and pilot Alan Bennett dissect the evidence and expose what only eyewitnesses could see, complimented by a host of forensic and historical facts that illustrate in detail what actually occurred, when and how. As new. (18046) $19.95

68.           (RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). FRANKS, Norman, Hal Giblin and Nigel McCrery. Under the Guns of the Red Baron. The Complete Record of von Richthofen's Victories and Victims. London : Barnes and Noble, (1999), quarto, pictorial boards in dust jacket. 224pp. Reprint. Extensively illustrated. The most knowledgeable reference book covering the 123 men von Richthofen is reputed brought down while amassing his score of 80 victories. (18176) $25.00

colophon@rcn.com

(603) 772-8443

69.           (RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). FRANKS, Norman, Hal Giblin and Nigel McCrery. Under the Guns of the Red Baron. The Complete Record of von Richthofen's Victories and Victims. London : Grub Street, 2007, quarto, pictorial wrappers. 224pp. First Edition, wrappers issue. Extensively illustrated. The most knowledgeable reference book covering the 123 men von Richthofen is reputed brought down while amassing his score of 80 victories. Very fine. (21036) $26.95

70            (RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). GIBBONS, Floyd. The Red Knight of Germany . Baron von Richthofen, Germany 's Great War Airman. London : Cassell and Company, Ltd., (1930), octavo, red cloth. (418)pp., illustrations unpaginated. First English Edition. Drawings by Clayton Knight. The first complete account of Richthofen's war flying record containing translated copies of letters, official correspondence, and an appendix listing Richthofen's victories. With eight drawings and photographic illustrations in black and white. Bend at corner of front cover, cloth lightly spotted. Top edge dusty. (14907) $45.00

 

71          (RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). KILDUFF, Peter. The Illustrated Red Baron. The Life and Times of Manfred von Richthofen. ( London ): Cassell & Co., (2000), quarto, pictorial card wrappers. 160 pp. Second edition. Over two hundred photographs, many previously unpublished, illuminate the public and private lives of Baron von Richthofen and present an extensive insight into the dramatic world of early combat aviation. Very fine copy. (12671) $19.95

72          (RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). KILDUFF, Peter. The Red Baron: Beyond the Legend. ( London ): Cassell, (2002), octavo, printed wrappers. 256pp. Paperbound Edition, reprint. Illustrated with photographs and two maps. One of the better biographies of Richthofen. Very fine copy. (21031) $12.95

73.           (RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). KILDUFF, Peter. The Red Baron Combat Wing. Jagdgeschwader Richthofen in Battle . ( London ): Arms and Armour , (1997), octavo, dark blue boards in dust jacket. 288pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Traces the development of German fighter aviation from the successes of its first great air combatants Oswald Boelcke and Max Immelmann to the unparalleled career of von Richthofen and the air fighting organization he built - Jagdgeschwader I. Fine copy. (21034) $35.00

74.           (RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). KILDUFF, Peter. Talking with the Red Baron. "Interviews" with Manfred von Richthofen. ( London ): Brassey's, (2003), octavo, red boards in pictorial jacket. 208 pp. First Edition. Illustrated. (19349) $32.95

75.           (RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). McGUIRE, Frank. The Many Deaths of the Red Baron. The Richthofen Controversy 1918 - 2000. ( Calgary ): Bunker to Bunker, (2001), quarto, pictorial heavy paper wrappers. (x), 186pp. First Edition. Extensively illustrated with photographs, drawings and maps. Brings together much of the varying research on Richthofen's death. As new. (21045) $29.95

76.           (RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). McMANUS, Peter. Richthofen Jagdstaffel Ahead. RFC Pilots Out-Performed and Out-Gunned Over the Western Front 1917. London : Grub Street, (2008), octavo, pictorial boards in matching dust jacket. 192 pp. First Edition. Illustrated. With color illustrations by John Batchelor. Based upon Lionel Blaxland's five photo albums and logbook. The text is a bit disjointed but the photographs are superb. New. (19347) $39.95

77.           (RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). TITLER, Dale M. The Day the Red Baron Died. New York : Walker, (1970), octavo, black boards in dust jacket. (xviii), (330)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Corner lightly bumped, light wear to jacket, which is not price clipped. (21033) $30.00

78.           (RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). TITLER, Dale M. The Day the Red Baron Died. New York : Bonanza Books, (1970), octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), (330)pp. Reprint edition. Illustrated with photographs. Corner lightly bumped, light wear to jacket. (21037) $25.00

79.           (RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). TREADWELL, Terry C. and Alan C. Wood. Richthofen's Flying Circus. (Stroud, Gloucestershire): Tempus, (1999), octavo, printed heavy wrappers. 128pp. First Edition. Part of the Images of Aviation Series. A pictorial record of "Richthofen's Flying Circus," a unit of the German Army Air Service's first Jagdgeschwader, switching from front to front where needed. Included are pictures of the 'Red Baron' and his Geschwader along with images of some of Germany 's most famous pilots, Ernst Udet, Kurt Wolff, Karl-Emile Schafer, Erich Lowenhardt, and Hermann Goering. New. (16132) $20.00

80          RICKENBACKER, Capt. Edward V. Fighting the Flying Circus. New York : Frederick A. Stokes, (1919), octavo, blue cloth with pictorial paper label on front and back covers. First Edition. Inscribed and signed by Rickenbacker on the verso of the half-title, "In appreciation of your confidence Capt E. V. Rickenbacker". This copy was one of those used as a promotional piece for the Rickenbacker automobile with a printed label on the recto of the frontispiece, facing Rickenbacker's inscription, with the name of the car buyer typed in. "In presenting you with this vivid Chronicle of Captain Richenbacker's experiences in France, I feel that you will better understand his pride in the car that he designed and considers worthy of its name." Signed by the representative of the Rickenbacker automobile agency. The pictorial paper labels have been nibbled by silverfish, particularly along the edges. (21025) $750.00

81            Roll Call. 50th Aero Squadron A.E.F. [ Akron OH ]: 50th Aero Squadron Association, 1938, octavo, red cloth in printed paper dust jacket. 84pp. First Edition. Privately printed. This book commemorates the 20th reunion in 1938 in Washington , DC of the 50th Aero Squadron. It is a list of those living and deceased, and their families, at the time including their two Medal of Honor winners. With photographs of the majority of squadron personnel and one photo of the "fiery coffin," the De Haviland airplane that which flew. Includes "The Rescue of the Lost Battalion. An Epic of the War" by James M. Richardson, reprinted from the May, 1931, issue of Popular Aviation. With short history of the Ladies' Auxiliary and Society of the Sons and Daughters of the 50th Aero Squadron.  Neat name on endpaper. One inch by one inch chip from lower right of front portion of jacket. Cloth lightly water-stained. (15670) $450.00

 

82.           (ROYAL NAVAL AIR SERVICE). STURTIVANT, Ray and Gordon Page. Royal Navy Aircraft Serials and Units 1911 to 1919. ( Tonbridge , Kent ): Air-Britain, (1992), quarto, pictorial boards. 480pp. First Edition. Probably the most ambitious project ever attempted, this work provides complete or near complete histories of over 15,000 aircraft flown by the Royal Naval Air Service from 1911 and by successor units until the end of 1919. It also lists their squadrons, units and bases. The numerous illustrations cover the majority of aircraft types flown, including prototypes. Near fine copy. (20908) $65.00

83          SAMWAYS, G. R. Ballads of the Flying Corps. London : McBride, Nast & Co., 1917, octavo, purple cloth. (64)pp. First Edition. Fourteen poems representing typical literary endeavors of British servicemen. One poem is titled "Captain Albert Ball, V.C." Spine faded. (15200) $75.00

 

84          SCHUTTE, Johann. Der Luftschiffbau Schutte-Lanz 1909-1925. Munich and Berlin: R. Oldenbourg, 1926, small folio, original olive green cloth stamped in gilt on front cover and with pictorial design of S.L. II. (viii), 152pp. First Edition. With 100 photographic illustrations, numerous diagrams in the text, and four large folding plates. A highly detailed and important text. From the library and with the book stamp of aviation book collector, H. Hugh Wynne. Light foxing to endpapers, corners slightly bumped, but a very fine clean copy of this scarce book. (18384) $750.00

 

85          (SOUTHEY, Capt Walter Alfred). Twelve circa 1960 copyprint photographs 3 1/2" x 5 1/2" of Southey and comrades along with SE5's etc. Each with identifications on the verso in Southey's hand. Along with the original envelope to an American bookseller, circa 1969. Southey joined the RFC on 5 August 1916. He flew Bristol fighters with 48 Squadron and was wounded on 4 June 1917. He was then posted to 84 Squadron where he scored 20 victories between May and October 1918 flying the SE5a. (19440) $225.00

 

colophon@rcn.com

(603) 772-8443

86          TUTSCHEK, Adolf Ritter von. Sturme und Luftsiege. (Berlin: Braunbeck, 1918), small octavo, pictorial wrappers. (192)pp. First Edition. Text in German. Memoirs of this German ace and holder of the Pour-le-Merite. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Wrappers worn and scuffed at extremities. (15188) $85.00

87          (UDET, Ernst). Kreuz wider Kokarde. Jagdfluge des Leutnants Ernst Udet. Hrsg. von Ernst Fr. Eichler. Berlin : Braunbeck, (1918), octavo, pictorial paper wrappers. (192)pp. First Edition. Text in German. Illustrated. Drawing on front cover by Claus Bergen. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Light wear to extremities, name stamp on half title, otherwise a nice, clean copy. (16927) $175.00

 

88.           (VOSS, Werner). NOWARRA, Heinz J. Der Silberne Dreidecker. Munich : Arthur Moewig, (1959), octavo, printed paper wrappers. 32pp., stapled. First Edition. A biography of Werner Voss. Volume 147 in the Fliegergeschichten. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Inscribed by Nowarra on the title page: "To my friend Hugh Wynne Heinz J. Nowarra Berlin 29/8 1960".A fine copy. (21015) $35.00

 

89          WEEKS, Alice S. Greater Love Hath No Man. Boston : Bruce Humphries, Inc, (1939), octavo, red cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xiv), 237, (iii).pp. First Edition. Frontispiece portrait of Kenneth Weeks. With twenty-three pages of illustrations. Mrs. Alice Weeks, an American, lived in Paris , she lost her only son while he was serving in the Foreign Legion. She became friend and godmother to many of the Americans and others who were serving in the service of France . She worried about their safety and tried to see after their needs. In turn, many of these volunteers treated her as a mother figure and wrote to her as often as possible. She bought them food, chocolate, whiskey and clean clothes, and somehow managed, in war-time Paris to find enough tea, coffee and cake for them. Among the Lafayette Flying Corps members whose letters appear here are: Paul Pavelka, Kiffin Rockwell, James R. McConnell, Willis Haviland, Edmond Genet, Norman Prince, Frank Baylies, Lawrence Scanlon, and Frederick Zinn. A bit of darkening to inner hinges front the glue used in binding, spine of jacket faded and with a few chips to extremities. (15202) $125.00

90          WHITEHOUSE, Arch. Typed Letter, signed with photographic image, signed. Dated Feb. 13, 1967, and on Whitehouse's stationery in Montvale , New Jersey . He encloses the signed photo, included here, and comments on his various publications: Hell in the Heavens ("I heard some kook in the Cross & Cockade paid $80 for a copy a couple of years ago."), The Fledgling, Heroes of the Sunlit Skies ("out later this year"), History of the Development of the Military Airplane, Squadron 44 (I am concentrating on fiction, where I can make some money...I'm getting smart - at last". The 4" x 5" snapshot pictures Whitehouse in uniform with wings standing on the deck of a ship. Inscribed and signed, "Arch Whitehouse". (21030) $125.00

91          WILLIAMS, Rodney D. 17th Aero Squadron, ace. Native of Lake Mills , Wisconsin . Miscellaneous lot of material: autograph letters, signed and dated 5.9.68 regarding an upcoming reunion of the 17th Aero, a 1968 newspaper clipping reproducing a 1918 photograph of Williams standing next to his plane, below the clipping is taped a paper noting that the plane was "flown in Scotland at Ayr, formerly 1st Lt. 17th U.S.A.S., and signed by Williams; newspaper clipping circa 1968 reproducing two photographs of Williams, one 1917 and one contemporary signed by Williams in the blank margin; autograph letter, signed and dated 1964 regarding a Long Island Flyers meet; two additional newspaper clippings regarding Williams' participation in the war and a 1968 notice of a 17th Aero Squadron Reunion listing those who would be in attendance, this is signed by Williams. (17917) $225.00

 

                WINDSOCK DATAFILES.  See addenda.

 

92.           (ZEPPELINS). ECKENER, Hugo. Autograph of Hugo Eckener, Commander of the Graf Zeppelin. Along with an original fragment of the outer covering of the Graf Zeppelin. Eckener was the head of the Luftschiffbau Zeppelin in the inter-war years, and was commander of the famous Graf Zeppelin. He was responsible for the construction of some of the most successful airships in history when he joined the Zeppelin Company on a full-time basis. His aptitude at flying was noticed early on in his career, and he became an airship captain and became responsible for training most of Germany 's airship pilots both during and after World War I. After the War, Eckener succeeded Count Ferdinand von Zeppelin as head of the company. Eckener's autograph is on a 3 3/4" x 2 1/4" printed card, "Autograph Collection of Arthur P. Proulx". The one inch square piece of fabric is from the outer covering of the Graf Zeppelin and is mounted on a 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" certificate describing the airship's history. (17427) $300.00

colophon@rcn.com

(603) 772-8443

93          (ZEPPELINS). HARTCUP, Guy. The Achievement of the Airship. A History of the Development of Rigid, Semi-Rigid and Non-Rigid Airships. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, (1974), octavo, orange boards in dust jacket. 296pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Fine copy, jacket not price clipped. (21047) $25.00

94          (ZEPPELINS). MARBEN, Rolf (compiler). Zeppelin Adventures. London : John Hamilton, Ltd., (1934), octavo, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 220pp. Third Printing. A collection of episodes concerning the adventures of Zeppelins during World War I collected from the officers and men of the Zeppelin crews. The final chapter includes a register of German naval airships from L.15 to L.72. Photographic illustrations in black and white. Price clipped jacket has soiling and shelf wear to edges. Foxing throughout, cloth scuffed at edges. (15393) $110.00

 

95          (ZEPPELINS). Zeppelin. Three later contact print photographs. Each showing a Zeppelin in close to ground flight. L3, 1914; L11 in close to ground flight, 1915; L71, close to shed and buildings, 1918. Prints 6.5" x 4.5" mounted on stiff board 10" x 8". Very fine. (20987) $75.00

ADDENDA

 

96.           WINDSOCK DATAFILES.  We have available the following numbers.  All are first printings and are in near fine condition.

  No. 2.  Sopwith Pup.  J. M. Bruce.  $25

No. 4.  Bristol Fighter.  J. M. Bruce.  $25

No. 6.  Sopwith 2F1 Camel.  J. M. Bruce.  $20

No. 7.  Pfalz DIII.  R. L. Rimmell and P. M. Grosz.  $25

No. 8.  Spad 7.C1.  J. M. Bruce.  $25

No. 9.  Fokker D.VII.  P. M. Grosz.  $25

No. 10.  RAF SE5a.  J. M. Bruce.  $25

No. 11.  Albatross D.II.  R. L. Rimmell.  $20

No. 12.  Hanriot HD.1.  J. M. Bruce and R. L. Rimmell.  $25

No. 13.  Albatross C.III.  P. M. Grosz.  $25

No. 14.  RAF BE2e.  J. M. Bruce.  $20

No. 15.  Fokker E.III.  P. M. Grosz.  $20

No. 16.  Morane Saulnier Type L.  J. M. Bruce.  $20

No. 18.  RAF FE2b.  J. M. Bruce.  $20

No. 25.  Fokker D.VIII.  P. M. Grosz.  $25

No. 33.  Junkers D.I.  Peter M. Grosz.  $20


HOME