The Colophon
Book Shop
World War I
Aviation
colophon@rcn.com
(603) 772-8443
HOME
1.
(24 Squadron). Four Programmes for musical presentations presented by "The Monos"
of No. 24 Squadron, R.F.C. Included are two postcard style photographs of
the personnel who participated in this choral group. Ten of the fourteen men are
in costume. The programmes are 8" x 13" printed on recto only
describing the musical numbers. The programmes are dated "
1/8/1917
", "
August 29th, 1917
", "
15/9/1917
", and "
May 1st, 1917
". Each has been
folded three times and some have minor dust soiling. There is a fifth programme
for a "Musical Extravaganza" performed by "The Joysticks" of
No. 24 Squadron R. F. C. complete with orchestra "under the direction of
Cliffe Ellis" and "Switch Off: A Review in two scenes introducing a
galaxy of talent and a Bevy of Beauties" [one can only imagine]. This
programme is also 8" x 13" but is lacking 4" x 3" in the
lower right corner. (21029) $275.00
2.
ALLAN, Iris. Wop May. Bush Pilot.
Toronto
: Clarke, Irwin &
Company Limited, 1966, octavo, white pictorial cloth in pictorial dust jacket.
(174)pp. First Edition. The story of Wilfred "Wop" May and his
true-life adventures at the beginnings of commercial flying in
Canada
in the 1920's.
Illustrations include a map and black and white drawings. (16119) $25.00
3.
BARTLETT, C. P. O. Bomber Pilot
1916-1918.
London
: Ian Allan Ltd, (1974),
octavo, green boards in pictorial dust jacket. 180pp. First Edition. Edited by
Chaz Bowyer. The author's comprehensive diary of day-to-day events from his
first day in France in August, 1916, to his last day in April, 1918, as a member
of No. 5 RNAS Squadron (later 205 RAF).
Bartlett
few 101 bombing raids
along the Belgian coast and later in
France
with the RAF during the
Ludendorff offensive. Prolonged exposure to the physical and mental rigors
during his 18 months of continuous flying took its toll on
Bartlett
and resulted in the
impairment of his health and the hardening of his outlook despite his pure joy
of flying both detailed here. With 75 photographic illustrations, many of the
author's own. A very fine, clean copy, jacket not price clipped. (20978) $50.00
4.
BAUR, Fritz. Wir Flieger 1914-1918. Der Krieg im Fliegerlichtbild. (
Vienna
): Verlag Karl Kuhne,
(1936), quarto, blue cloth stamped in maroon on front cover and spine. (118)pp.
Second Printing. Contains a preface to the second printing. Profusely
illustrated. A tribute to the airmen of the Austro-Hungarian air force during
World War One. Very slight fading to spine and edges of cloth, otherwise a fine,
clean clopy. (20979) $40.00
5.
BEJEUHR, Paul. Unser Krieg. Erster Band. Der Luft-Krieg. Luftkrieg / Luftschiffahrt /
Flugwesen. Mit einer Einfuhrung von Major von Parseval.
Dachau
bei Munchen: Der Gelbe
Verlag, (1915), quarto, pictorial tan paper boards with white cloth spine.
(136)pp. First Edition. With 150 photographs. A pictorial account of the first
year of aerial conflict. This is the only volume published of this projected
series. Front inner hige cracked, corners slightly bumped, otherwise a near fine
copy. (20980) $65.00
6.
BENN, Captain Wedgwood. In the
Side Shows.
London
: Hodder and
Stoughton
, 1919, octavo, blue cloth
with gilt stamping and decoration on front cover. (xii), 310pp. First Edition.
Illustrated with 17 photographs and 4 maps. Recounts Benn's experiences flying
Nieuports in the East Indies and later at
Port Said
. He served on the HMS
Ben-my-Chree as an observer, did anti-submarine duty in the Adriatic, and in
1918 he was doing spy dropping with the Italian army. A well written, highly
entertaining and informative account. Gilt on spine has darkened, light shelf
wear but still a very nice copy. (20308) $225.00
7.
BIDDLE, Charles J. The Way of the
Eagle.
New York
: Charles Scribner's Sons,
1919, octavo, blue boards and cloth. (xvi), 297pp. First Edition. Biddle
enlisted in the Service Aeronautigue in April of 1971. He received his brevet on
the Caudron on 2 June 1917. He later flew with Escadrille SPA 73. From 10
January to 18 February 1918 Biddle served with SPA 124 which later became the
US
103rd Pursuit Squadron.
An outstanding American combat pilot, he had 7 confirmed victories. Among his
decorations are the French Croix de Guerre, with four palms, the Legion of
Honor, and the U. S. Purple Heart. With photographic illustrations in black and
white. Two lower corners scuffed, light dust soiling to boards, name and address
rubber-stamped on endpaper. Front inner hinge slightly cracked. (15788) $110.00
8.
BISHOP, Col. William A. "Billy" Bishop. Signed
frontispiece portrait of "Billy" Bishop neatly removed from, The
People's War Book.
Cleveland
: R. C. Barnum, 1920,
approx. 7 x 10 inches, Fine photographic image of Bichop signed in blue ink
"W A Bishop". Fine condition. (20982) $65.00
In
Dust Jacket and Inscribed
9.
BISHOP, William A. Winged Warfare.
New York
: George H. Doran Company,
(1918), octavo, blue and black pictorial cloth in dust jacket. 272 pp. First
American Edition. Bishop enlisted in the Canadian Mounted Rifles in 1914 but
transferred to the RFC in 1915. He served with Nos. 21 and 60 Squadrons before
becoming Commanding Officer of No. 85 Squadron in 1918, compiling 72 victories
by the end of the war. A good personal narrative and a good account of his
victories but with little mention of his fellow pilots. With photographic
illustrations. Signed by Bishop on the half-title and dated 1942. Top edge of
text block soiled, wear but no chipping to cloth at top and bottom of spine.
Dust jacket with half-inch chips along edges. (20694) $450.00
10.
(BOELCKE, Oswald). LUEBKE, Anton. Hauptmann
Boelcke. Ein Gedenkblatt fur den ruhmdebeckten Heldenflieger von Anton Luebke.
Leipzig
: Breitkopf und Hartel,
(1916), small octavo, printed heavy paper wrappers. (72)pp. First Edition.
Frontispiece photograph of Boelcke. Water stains to spine and wrappers toward
the spine. Slight shelf wear. Paper brittle as is the case with so many of these
wartime publications printed on wood pulp paper. (20983) $30.00
11.
BOTT, Capt. Alan. Cavalry of the Clouds. By " Contact".
New York
: Grosset & Dunlap,
(1917), octavo, red cloth stamped in black on front cover and spine in pictorial
dust jacket. xxii, 266pp. Reprint. Illustrated with photographs. A reprint of
the second American edition of An Airman's Outings. With an introduction by
Major-General W. S. Brancker. Jacket worn and chipped, book shelf worn. (20984)
$20.00
12.
(BOUDWIN, Lt. Joseph E.). BROWN, Warren J. Child
Yank Over the Rainbow. The Military Exploits of Lt. Joseph E. Boudwin, No. 84
RAF, No. 25 USAS, and Yanks of the 42nd Rainbow Division. octavo, one
printed sheet folded once to make four pages. Printed prospectus and order form
for the book published in 1975. Fine. (21011) $12.50
colophon@rcn.com
(603) 772-8443
13.
BREARLEY, Norman. Card, signed "N. Brearly". Black bordered card, 4.25"
x 3.25", signed by Brearly at what must have been an elderly age as the
handwriting is quite wavy. but still quite legible. During World War One Brearly
worked his way from
Australia
to
England
to join the Royal Flying
Corps. In October of 1916 he was badly wounded while flying in
France
and returned to
Western Australia
to recover. (20988)
$25.00
14.
BREESE,
Clinton
. Studio
portrait photograph, signed "
Clinton
S. Breese". Copy
print of studio photograph 5" x 6.75" of Breese as a young man, in
uniform with his observer wing and wearing Distinguished Service Cross. Mounted
on a red board which is captioned "Clinton Breese / Observer,
U.S.
12th Aero Sqd".
Breese served with the 1st Observation Squadron from Oct 5 to Oct 19, 1918,
during which time he was wounded. He transferred to the 12th Aero Squadron in
October 19, 1919. His DSC Citation reads: "The Distinguished Service Cross
is presented to Clinton S. Breese, Second Lieutenant (Air Service), U.S. Army,
for extraordinary heroism in action near
Argonne
,
France
, November 2, 1918. While
on an infantry contact mission, Lieutenant Breese and his pilot were attacked by
four enemy planes and driven back, but realizing the importance of their
mission, deliberately returned and attacked the four planes, sending one to the
earth and driving the others away. Unmindful of the damaged condition of their
plane and of their own danger, they then flew for an hour within 100 meters of
the ground through a continuous heavy machine-gun fire until they had accurately
located our front line positions." (20989)
$110.00
A
Ray Brooks Archive
15.
(BROOKS, Capt. Arthur Ray). MUSCIANO, Walter A. Capt. Arthur
Ray Brooks.
America
's
Quiet Ace of W.W.I.
New York
: Hobby Helpers
Publishers, 1963, octavo, rebound in green buckram with original wrappers bound
in. 72pp. First Edition. Brooks enlisted in the US Air Service in 1917, received
training in
Canada
,
Texas
, and
France
and served in the 139th
and the 22nd Aero Squadrons. The color cover illustration depicts the dramatic
battle between Brooks and eight Fokker D-VII fighters. With 72 illustrations
that include photographs, facsimiles, and drawings.
Inscribed on the title page, "Personal copy ARB (only one!) please
return." Ray Brooks' personal copy of this book extensively annotated in
his hand in ink and in pencil with notes sometimes lengthy on nearly every page.
With a lengthy inscription on the title page, "...I never expected to see
this sort of booklet at this time of my life and maybe it should have been
buried until after I am. Ray Brooks,
Summit
,
NJ
, October, 1963."
Along with approximately twelve autograph letters, signed, several with lengthy
pages in Brooks' miniscule hand, ten note cards, five greeting cards, one typed
letter signed, seven photos with notes and annotations, numerous newspaper
clippings with annotations in Brooks' hand, and other clippings and related
material. The letters were written between 1966 and 1988 and primarily cover his
flying activities during World War One. Truly a fine lot. (20885) $3,950.00
16.
(BROOKS, Capt. Arthur Ray). MUSCIANO, Walter A. Capt.
Arthur Ray Brooks.
America
's
Quiet Ace of W.W.I.
New York
: Hobby Helpers
Publishers, 1963, octavo, pictorial wrappers. 72pp. First Edition. Brooks
enlisted in the US Air Service in 1917, received training in
Canada
,
Texas
, and
France
and served in the 139th
and the 22nd Aero Squadrons. The color cover illustration depicts the dramatic
battle between Brooks and eight Fokker DVII fighters. With 72 illustrations that
include photographs, facsimiles, and drawings. A fine, clean copy. (20999)
$30.00
17.
CALLENDER, Gordon W., Jr. and Gordon W. Callender, Sr., (editors). War
in an Open Cockpit. The Wartime Letters of Captain Alvin Andrew Callender, R.A.F.
West Roxbury
, MA: World War I Aero,
(1978), octavo, printed heavy paper wrappers. 108pp. First Edition Limited to
500 numbered copies. Alvin Andrew Callender, born in
New Orleans
,
Louisiana
, July 4, 1893, was
educated at
Boys
High School
and
Tulane
University
. He received his degree
in architecture in 1914. After serving on the Mexican Border with the Louisiana
National Guard's Washington Artillery in 1916, he was frustrated in attempts to
enlist in the Aviation Section, U.S. Army Signal Corps. In the summer of 1917 he
crossed the Canadian Border to join the Royal Flying Corps. After commissioning
he became an instructor flying gunnery training "machines" in
Canada
and
Texas
. Among his students were
several ensigns from a group of U.S. Naval Officers who later established a
gunnery training school at the "Pensacola Naval Air Station." Another
of his students from this group was Ensign James Forrestal. Callender completed
his training on fast single-seaters at the
Central
Flying
School
, Upavon, Wiltshire. By
May 1918 he was piloting a S.E. 5a over the Western Front. As a member of No. 32
Squadron, Royal Air Force, attached to the R.A.F.'s IX Brigade, he saw action in
every major German, British and French offensive during the last six months of
the War and was credited with 14 victories. This publicaiton of Alvin
Callender's wartime letters reflects over twenty years of research related to
British aviation during the 1914-1 918 War and to the part, largely anonymously
played, by Americans serving in the Royal Air Force. Noffsinger 427. Illustrated
with photographs, line drawings and two fold-out maps. Includes a list of
reference works. A fine copy. (11885) $50.00
18.
(CAMPBELL, Lt. Douglas).
EDER
, Jack R. (editor). Let's Go Where the Action Is! The Wartime Experiences of Douglas
Campbell. (
Knightstown
,
IN
): JaaRE Publishing Inc.,
(1984), octavo, pictorial heavy paper wrappers. (viii), (100)pp. First Edition.
Campbell
trained at M.I.T.,
received flight training in
France
at the 3rd
Aviation
Instruction
Center
at Issoudun, and was then
assigned to the
U.S.
94th Aero Squadron in
1918. This work is based on the letters
Campbell
wrote home. With 58
photographs, pilot rosters, and aircraft flown and victories won by
Campbell
. Errata slip laid in.
Signed by
Campbell
on the half-title. With
an inscription by the editor on the title page and a letter from him laid in.
Slight wear from reading, one inch crease at top right corner of front wrapper,
otherwise a nice, clean copy. (21000) $75.00
19.
(CAMPBELL, Lt. Douglas). Signed
4” x 6” glossy color reproduction of an artistic rendering of Lt. Douglas
Campbell which was originally used as a chewing gum card. With blank lower
margin in which Douglas Campbell has signed in full. (21018) $35.00
20.
CARVER, Leland M. Typed Letter, signed with photograph, inscribed and signed. A full
page typed letter, signed by Carver on the stationery of the 90th Aero Squadron
Association,
Newhall
,
California
, dated 6 March 1975, to a
collector offering the enclosed copyprint photograph. Carver mentions that this
photograph is illustrated in the book, Hostile Skies by Prof James Hudson.
Carver served in
France
with the Norton-Harjes
ambulance unit before enlisting in the Signal Corps aviation section in
Paris
in August of 1917. He
flew with Escadrille C. 251. On 15 July 1918 he was assigned to the 90th Aero
Squadron flying the Salmson 2A2 in combat. He was shot down and wounded on 4
November 1918. He rejoined his Squadron in January 1919 and wrote the history of
the 90th Aero Squadron. (19431) $165.00
21.
CHAMBERLAIN, Cyrus Foss. Letters
of Cyrus Foss Chamberlain. A Member of the
Lafayette
Flying Corps.
Minneapolis
: Privately Printed, 1918,
octavo, grey-blue boards with buff boards spine and black leather spine label.
(118)pp. First Edition. Chamberlain attended
Princeton
University
and graduated in the
class of 1910. In May of 1917 he sailed for
France
and upon arrival enlisted
3 June 1917 in the Lafayette Flying Corps. He trained at Avord,
Pau
, and [Groupe des
Divisions d'Entrainement] G.D.E. from 6 June - 8 December 1917. He was posted to
SPA 85 from 12 December 1917 to 9 January 1918 and transferred to SPA 98. he was
killed in action near Le Ferte-Milon 13 June 1918. He was awarded the Croix de
Guerre, with Palm. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Chamberlain and 7
plates. The fragile boards spine had been taped on but has been repaired.
Unfortunately, the tape used in the original "repair" has left a
number of stains. Two previous owner's names on front endpaper. (19371) $650.00
22.
(CHAMBERS, Reed). Studio portrait photograph, signed. Studio portrait photograph of
Reed Chambers, 8 1/2" x 11", circa 1950 in business suit, inscribed
and signed in ballpoint pen. Accompanying the photograph is a TLs from his
secretary enclosing the photograph to a collector and transcribing "the
specific air action you mentioned" as dictated by Reed Chambers, "The
shooting down of the German Hanover two-seater on October 2, 1918 occurred when
Rick and I were tryingout the 'wing man' idea..." The bottom of this TLs is
signed by the secretary and additionally by Chambers. (19433) $150.00
23.
CONOVER, Harvey. Diary of a WWI Pilot.
Ambulances, Planes, and Friends. Harvey Conover's Adventures in
France
1917-1918. (
Spokane
,
WA
): Conover-Patterson
Publishers, (2004), octavo, pictorial heavy paper wrappers. (288)pp. First
Edition. Edited by Harvey Conover's daughter,
Frances
Conover
Church
. Among the books Fran
Church received after her father's death in 1958, were the 1917 and 1918 diaries
of detailed, almost daily, accounts of his time in France as a front line
ambulance driver, then flight trainee, and finally as a decorated combat pilot.
The diaries are placed in the context of both World War I and Harvey Conover's
entire life. Appendix includes 1918 letters and citations and World War II
letter to son. Bibliography. Index. Illustrations include photographs and maps.
As new. (18928) $19.95
24.
(ELLINGTON FIELD). Original sheet of stationery (approx. 6 x 9 inches),
headed "H Aero Squadron. (illustration of
US
aviator wing) /
U.S.A.
/ Air Service /
Ellington Field
,
Texas
/ ...191..." Paper
is watermarked: "Voucher Bond". Very slight wear to top edge,
otherwise fine. (21001) $30.00
Signed
by Fokker
25.
FOKKER, Anthony. Original photograph of a Fokker EV/DVIII, signed by Fokker. No man
in the history of the development of the airplane was so well known for his
truly practical pioneering work, his skill as a test pilot, and for the very
wide range of aircraft types produced by his firm, as Anthony Fokker who
designed many aircraft for the Imperial German Army Service (Luftstreitkrafte).
This is an 8" x 6" photograph of a Fokker EV/DVIII showing the the
airplane in full. Signed "Fokker" and underscored in his bold hand.
With two closed 1 1/2" tears. The photograph is mounted and framed.
Included is a copy of a letter sent to Fokker from a collector requesting the
autograph addressed to Fokker and returned by Fokker's secretary stating that
the signing will be done but requesting that the photographs be sent soon as Mr.
Fokker would soon be going abroad. (17431) $750.00
26.
GAMBLE, C.F. Snowden. The Air
Weapon. Being some account of the growth of British military aeronautics from
the beginnings in the year 1783 until the end of the year 1929. Volume I:
November 1783-August 1914.
London
:
Oxford
University Press, 1931,
octavo, cloth. (10), 290pp. First Edition. Contents include the Birth of
Military Aeronautics, History from 1783 to 1890, Development up to 1909, the Air
Battalion and the Royal Flying Corps, and the Period of Growth. Appendix. Index.
Spine a bit faded, light wear to corners of binding. Name on endpaper, a nice,
clean copy. (18862) $30.00
27.
GIBBS, Air Marshal Sir Gerald. Survivor's
Story.
London
:
Hutchinson
, (1956), octavo, blue
cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 182pp. First Edition. A personal account of the
author, the last British Commander-in-Chief of the Indian Air Force, from his
early flying days with the R.F.C. at Aboukir during World War I, his service
with the R.A.F., his account of the Battle of Britain, and his work with the
United Nations in the U.S. Numerous illustrations. Verso of jacket has several,
tiny clear tape mends. A few, small tape spots to binding. Still a nice copy.
(19540) $20.00
28.
GILCHRIST, John W. Stuart. The
104th Aero Squadron. [
Richmond
VA
]: John W. Stuart
Gilchrist. Privately Printed, 1968, octavo, red printed wrappers. (vi), 146pp.
First Edition. History of the squadron with rosters of officers who served
during the active period at the Front and a roster of officers who joined the
squadron after November 11, 1918. With a list of decorations won by squadron
members. Illustrated with photographs and drawings of maps. Inscribed and signed
by Gilchrist on the title page. Laid in is a paid receipt from Gilchrist to the
purchaser of this copy. Fine. (16931) $150.00
29.
(GUYNEMER). "Guynemer et les Cigognes".
Paris
: Icare, 1967, quarto,
rebound in maroon buckram with original printed wrappers bound in. (122)pp.
First Edition. Profusley illustrated with photographs. A wealth of information
on Guynemer and "The Storks". Fine copy. (21007) $40.00
colophon@rcn.com
(603) 772-8443
30.
HALL, James Norman & Charles Bernard Nordhoff, (editors). The
Lafayette
Flying Corps.
Port Washington
,
NY
: Kennikat Press, Inc.,
(1964), quarto, blue cloth with gilt stamping on front cover and spine. (xx),
(514)pp., (xii), (361)pp. Reprint, Limited to 500 sets. Two volumes. Edgar G.
Hamilton, Associate Editor. Volume I with 3 full-page full-color plates from
paintings by A. Vimnera, and over 124 illustrations in black and white. Volume
II with full-color Vimnera frontispiece, 18 full-page cartoons by Jean Camille
Bellaigue, 8 full-page color reproductions of French Escadrilles in which
members of the Lafayette Flying Corps served and over 85 illustrations in black
and white.The editors' purpose, quoting from the Introduction, "...in
offering this record of the Lafayette Flying Corps has been twofold: to furnish
a record as complete and authentic as possible, and to reconstruct an
atmosphere." The first volume deals with the origin of the Escadrille
Americaine, its service at the front, and its development into the Lafayette
Flying Corps, carrying the story through the winter of 1917-18, when the members
of the Escadrille Lafayette, and other American volunteers in French squadrons
were transferred to the U.S. Air Service. Includes biographical sketches of the
Corps and friends of the Corps. Volume II is made up of the letters written by
the volunteers themselves presenting their experiences of life in French
aviation schools and at the Front. A fine, clean set. (21006) $495.00
31.
(HART, Percival G). Autograph
Letter, signed with later copy print photograph inscribed and signed. The
autograph letter from Hart to a collector is dated "2/25/67" and
includes information on the 135th Squadron, "You may not know that the
135th was the first squadron to be equipped with and to fly in combat the only
American made planes and engines to see service - the DH4 with
Liberty
motor..." The later
copy print photograph, 8 1/2" x 11" is of Hart in uniform and is
inscribed and signed. Hart served as an observer with the 135th Aero Squadron.
He was awarded the Distinguished Service Cross. He is the author of History of
the 135th Aero Squadron. (19437) $225.00
32.
HARVEY, W. F. J. 'Pi' in the Sky. A History of No 22 Squadron Royal Flying Corps &
R.A.F. in the Great War of 1914-1918. (
Leicester
): Colin Huston, (1971),
quarto, pictorial heavy boards. (108)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with
photographs and nine maps. A truly fine history of this important unit which
served so gallantly in the Battles of the Somme,
Arras
, Messines, Ypres, Cambrai
and
Amiens
. Corners slightly bumped,
otherwsie this is a near fine copy of a book which quite ofter shows up a bit
worn. (21008) $150.00
33.
HERRIS, Jack and Bob Pearson. Aircraft
of
World
War
I.
(
London
): Amber Books, (2010),
quarto, pictorial boards in dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. Illustrated with
detailed artwork of combat aircraft and their markings, 'The Essential Aircraft
Identification Guide: Aircraft of WWI' is a comprehensive study of the aircraft
that fought in the Great War of 1914–18. Arranged chronologically by theater
of war and campaign, this book offers a complete organizational breakdown of the
units on all the fronts, including the Eastern and Italian Fronts. Each campaign
includes a compact history of the role and impact of aircraft on the course of
the conflict, as well as orders of battle, lists of commanders and campaign aces
such as Manfred von Richtofen, Eddie Rickenbacker, Albert Ball and many more.
Every type of aircraft is featured, including the numerous variations and types
of well-known models, such as the Fokker Dr.I, the Sopwith Camel and the SPAD
SVII, through to lesser-known aircraft, such as the Rumpler C.1, and the
Armstrong Whitworth FK8. Each aircraft profile is accompanied by exhaustive
specifications, as well as details of individual and unit markings. Packed with
more than 200 color profiles of every major type of combat aircraft from the
era, 'The Essential Aircraft Identification Guide: Aircraft of WWI' is an
essential reference guide for modelers, military historians and aircraft
enthusiasts. New. (21009) $34.95
34.
ILLINGWORTH, A. E. A History of 24
Squadron. Sometime of the Royal Flying Corps and Later of the Royal Air Force.
[
London
]: (Aeroplane &
General Publishing Co., Ltd., no date [1920]), quarto, blue cloth and black
leather spine, t.e.g. (104)pp. First Edition, Limited to 275 numbered copies.
Printed by Messrs. Carling & Hales, Limited, Hitchin, for private
circulation among the officers of 24 Squadron. Appendices compiled by Maj. F.A.
H. Robeson with a Foreword by Air Marshal Sir H. M. Trenchard. "Dedicated
to those of No. 24 Squadron who laid down their lives in the service of their
country." On September 1, 1915, the squadron was formed in Hounslow and
became one of the earliest night flying units in the RFC. In February, 1915,
flying DH2 scouts to
France
, they became the first
squadron to proceed to any battle front. The unit was issued DH5's and received
SE5's on December 25, 1917. They were in heavy battle from 1916 until the
Armistice. Their C.O. was Maj. Lanoe Hawker. Includes victory logs, honors,
decorations, and a roster of officers and men. Illustrated in color and black
and white. Spine lightly bumped at top and bottom and with a small chip at top.
Leather finish dull at spine. Hinges solid. (14965) $450.00
35.
(JOHNSTONE, E. G.). Naval Eight. A
history of No. 8 Squadron R.N.A.S. - afterwards No. 208 Squadron R.A.F. - its
formation in 1916 until the Armistice in 1918.
London
: The Signal Press Ltd.,
1931, octavo, black cloth with gilt decoration on front cover. (218)pp. First
Edition. Preface by E. G. Johnstone. Foreword by Sir Charles L. Lambe. 8 Naval
Squadron was formed at St. Pol in October, 1916. It became 208 Squadron, Royal
Air Force on 1 April, 1918. The Squadron claimed 298 victories and had 25 aces.
Among the appendices are listed casualties to personnel, honors and awards,
aeroplanes and engines. Illustrated with 25 black and white photographs.
Shelf-wear, foxing to pages, inscription on front endpaper. (15185) $650.00
36.
(JOHNSTONE, E. G.). Naval Eight. A
history of No. 8 Squadron R.N.A.S. - afterwards No. 208 Squadron R.A.F. - its
formation in 1916 until the Armistice in 1918. (
London
): Arms and Armour Press,
(1972), octavo, yellow boards in dust jacket. 207 pp. Reprint. Preface by E. G.
Johnstone. Foreword by Sir Charles L. Lambe. 8 Naval Squadron was formed at St.
Pol in October, 1916. It became 208 Squadron, Royal Air Force on 1 April, 1918.
The Squadron claimed 298 victories and had 25 aces. Among the appendices are
listed casualties to personnel, honors and awards, aeroplanes and engines.
Illustrated with 25 black and white photographs. Laid in is a group of ephemera,
most associated with either the 1975 or the 1976 208 Squadron Reunions. The
printed menu for the 1975 Dinner is identified as the placecard for the author,
Chaz Bowyer. On the back of this 5" x 7" menu Bowyer has gotten the
autographs of 13 members of the Squadron: Sir Geoffrey Bromet (Squadron
Commander when it was Naval Eight); World War I pilot E. D. Crundall; J. A.
Shaw; F. J. Nicoll; Don Groom; J W Stewart; and Peter Rogers (wing commander at
the time of the reunion). Also with a 2 pp. newsletter for the 1975 reunion and
a 4 pp. newsletter for the 1976 reunion. With a clipped book review dated
December of 1931 for the first edition of Naval Eight. Finally there is a single
typed sheet listing the serial numbers and pilot(s) of the "Sopwith
Triplanes Used by 8(N) Squadron". A fine, clean copy. (21041) $175.00
37.
[KAY, George Pollard]. "Letters
from Bob" (Captain George Pollard Kay). Flight Commander, 46th Squadron,
Royal Flying Corps.
Melbourne
: Melville & Mullen
Pty. Ltd., [1917], octavo, tan cloth with gilt RFC emblem and title on front
cover. (xii), 152pp. First Edition. Introduction by Rev. F.E. Brown. Kay, an
Australian, was assigned to the RFC in 1916 and trained on Maurice Farman
"Shorthorns" at Netheravon. In 1916, he was sent to No. 65 Squadron to
continue flight training on Avros and Bristol Scouts. He joined No. 46 Sqaudron
in
France
on January 18, 1917,
flying Nieuport observation aircraft, and was killed on June 29, 1917, when his
Sopwith Pup crashed. Kay's letters explain some of the flying techniques used by
British observation squadrons. Introduction by Rev. F. E. Brown, Headmaster,
Geelong Church of England Grammar School, which Kay attended. Illustrated.
Inscribed and signed by Rev. Brown on the front endpaper and dated "Christman,
1919.Cloth soiled, foxing to front and back endpapers, cheap paper used in
production has browned. (15676) $150.00
38.
KILDUFF, Peter.
Germany
's
First Air Force 1914-1918.
(
Osceola
,
WI
): Motorbooks
International, (1991), quarto, grey boards in dust jacket. 160pp. First American
Edition. Extensively illustrated with photographs. Fine copy. (21038) $30.00
39.
(
LAFAYETTE
ESCADRILLE). HOWE, M. A.
De Wolfe (editor). The Harvard Volunteers
in
Europe
.
Personal Records of Experience in Military, Ambulance, and Hospital Service.
Cambridge
: Harvard University
Press, 1916, octavo, maroon cloth. (x), 264pp. First Edition. Personal records
of experience in military, ambulance, and hospital service. Includes Victor
Chapman of the Lafayette Escadrille with others who served in aviation. Name on
front endpaper. A near fine, clean copy. (15873) $110.00
40.
LEWIS, Cecil. Sagittarius Rising.
New York
: Harcourt, Brace and
Company, (1936), octavo, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (313)pp. First
American Edition. Lewis presents a well-written account of his activities in
World War I by describing his RFC training in 1915 and subsequent work in
various squadrons: Nos. 1, 9, 56, 44, 61, and 152. (17304) $150.00
41.
LORAINE, Maj. Robert. Card signed
in ink "Robert Loraine / In the Field / 27 - 6 - 18". 3 x 4
inches, Loraine learned to fly in 1910. He volunteered for the RFC when war
broke out in 1914 and flew as an observer and then as a pilot. He was wounded by
ground fire on 22 November 1914. He joined 5 Squadron in July 1915 and on 6
November 1915 he was awarded a Military Cross. He was later awarded the DSO.
Aside from his flying exploits, Loraine was also a noted actor particularly for
his role as Cyrano de Bergerac. Card is neatly signed. (21012) $75.00
42.
MACLENNAN, Roderick Ward. The
Ideals and Training of a Flying Officer. Crecy Press, 2009, octavo, printed
wrappers. 104 pp. Reprint. The son of a Canadian lawyer, Roderick Ward Maclennan
joined the Officer’s Training Corps connected with the
University
of
Toronto
in 1915. Enlisting in
Kingston
he crossed the
Atlantic
in 1916 with the Medical
Service on work which was ‘congenial and necessary’. Commissioned to the
Royal Flying Corps, he trained in
Oxford
on the BE 2b. Learning to
fly was an adventure…‘We have to be at the sheds at 4.10pm. In front of them
runs a strip of tarred road surface fifty feet wide. On this the machines stand
while waiting to go up; it is called the “Tarmac”. We have a roll call at
4.15pm and then sit in the sun on the tarmac with our “funny hat” and
goggles.’ and learning the art of reconnaissance was pure joy…‘I get in my
machine, put on my leather cap and tie a pencil on the end of a string to my
belt. Then I fold my map so that the spot I have to cover is visible, and then
secure my map to my left leg above the knee with one of my garters. I do the
same with my notebook on my right knee, and after a final polish of my goggles I
am ready… The machine is left in the care of the mechanics and I am off to the
mess to eat a huge dinner, and then roll into bed, rather tired after two hours
in the air.’ Eventually posted to
France
with 60 Squadron,
Maclennan was killed in a flying accident less than a week after his first
patrol while flying the notorious SE 5. With a new concluding chapter and
photographs, renowned author and historian Chris Goss places this life in
context of both the overall war and his Squadron. Maclennan’s beautifully naïve
writing vividly brings to life the spirit of the times when the world was
opening up to these ‘gentlemen’ pilots, and reveals another aspect of the
golden age of aviation and the glorious language of the times. Hidden in the
archives of his
Canadian
University
, these extracts from the
letters of 2nd Lieutenant Maclennan, can finally be revealed in celebration of
the 90th anniversary of the end of that Great War. (21044) $12.95
43.
MANNOCK, Edward. The Personal Diary of Major Edward 'Mick' Mannock. (
London
): Neville Spearman,
(1966), octavo, blue boards in pictorial dust jacket. 220pp. First Edition.
Introduced and annotated by Frederick Oughton. This book is dedicated to 40
Squadron, 74 Squadron, and 85 Squadron. The diary is printed in its entirety
with the pages reproduced in facsimile and a transcription of each provided. A
valuable addition to aviation literature of World War I. Illustrated with eight
photographs. Private library sticker on half title, jacket price clipped. A near
fine copy. (15253) $75.00
44.
(MANNOCK, Maj. Edward "Mick"). FRANKS, Norman and Andy
Saunders. Mannock. The Life and Death of Major Edward Mannock, VC, DSO, MC, RAF.
London
: Grub Street, (2008),
octavo, red boards in dust jacket. 192 pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Arguably
the highest scoring R.A.F. fighter pilot of the First World War, Edward
‘Mick’ Mannock’s life, and most particularly his death, are still shrouded
in mystery. Did he achieve as many victories as are sometimes ascribed to him?
How did he die? Where did he die, and more pertinently, where do his remains now
lie? Respected investigative historians Norman Franks and Andy Saunders have
assessed all the evidence and cut through the speculation to build up a complete
picture of the man and his achievements as a fighter pilot. Having unearthed
much new and enlightening information, they present herein, perhaps the first
truly balanced overview of his life. Vitally, they now also reveal exactly where
Mannock VC fell in battle ninety years ago, and have now begun a quest to
persuade the Commonwealth War Graves Commission to accept their findings,
published here for the first time, along with numerous original photographs. New
(19344) $45.00
45.
(MANNOCK, Maj. Edward “Mick”). Jones, Ira R. "Taffy".
King of Air Fighters. Biography of Major "Mick" Mannock, V.C., D.S.O.,
M.C. London: Nicholson & Watson, no date ca. (1940), small octavo,
pictorial paper wrappers. 192pp. First Paperback Edition. Worn at extremities,
spine worn, a few tiny chips from wrappers, name on half title. (21010) $27.50
46.
(MANNOCK, Maj. Edward “Mick”). OUGHTON, Frederick and
Vernon
Smyth. Ace With One Eye. The Life and Combats of Major Edward Mannock VC, DSO
(2 bars), MC (1 bar), Royal Flying Corps and Royal Air Force.
London
: Frederick Muller
Limited, (1963), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. 308pp. A
biography of Mannock who served in Squadron Nos. 40, 74, and 85. He was a
complex man, a master of air strategy and the innovator of aggressive formation
flying who rebelled against authority and regimentation. Illustrated with
photographs. Mannock's VC award credited him with 59 victories. Jacket not price
clipped. A fine, clean copy. (19130) $55.00
colophon@rcn.com
(603) 772-8443
47.
(MANNOCK, Maj. Edward “Mick”). 'MCSCOTCH' [MACLANACHAN, William]. Fighter
Pilot.
London
: George Routledge &
Son Ltd., 1936, octavo, blue cloth. (viii), 248pp. First Edition. After serving
two years in the Infantry, MacLanachan transferred to the RFC and was posted to
No. 40 Squadron in May 1917. He flew the Nieuport 17 C-1, 23, 27, and the SE 5
and SE 5a. He was posted to a home defense squadron in 1918 but only includes
his service with the No. 40 Squadron in
France
in this book. Many
respected pilots served in the No. 40 such as "Mick" Mannock, G.E.H.
McElroy, "McIrish," "Zulu" Lloyd, and Tudhope. An excellent
account of the philosophies and attitudes of the fighter pilots. Illustrations
include photographs and one fold-out map. Corners bumped, shelf wear to top and
bottom of spine, cloth slightly scuffed, pages foxed, name on front endpaper and
title-page - but really not as bad as it sounds. (17096) $75.00
48.
(MANNOCK, Maj. Edward “Mick”). WHETTON, Douglass. Mannock,
Patrol Leader Supreme.
Falls Church
,
VA
: AJAY Enterprises, 1977,
octavo, black and white pictorial wrappers. (48)pp. First Edition. Account of
Mannock's air career divided chronologically by the squadrons with which he
served at the Front: Nos. 40, 74, and 85. Includes eyewitness accounts and
analysis of Mannock's last flight, a list of decorations with citations, and a
listing of Mannock's air victories. Illustrations include photographs, sketch,
map indicating where Mannock's plane crashed, and facsimile of the certificate
of his Distinguished Service Order. Very small mark fron price-sticker on front
endpaper, otherwise a fine, clean copy. (17401) $35.00
49.
NELSON, Kenneth James (compiler). The
Royal Air Force Awards 1918-1919. Being the Distinguished Flying Cross, Air
Force Cross, Distinguished Flying Medal, Air Force Medal. Kenneth James
Nelson, (2000), quarto, black boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. (6),
(ii), 510pp. First Edition. Contents include Royal Air Force Awards - Warrants,
Squadrons and their Aircraft, Introduction, Insight into the Book, and
recipients by each of the award categories with their rank, theater of service,
incident, and citation. Inscribed by Nelson on title page. With a Selected
Bibliography. Light wear to top and bottom of spine, otherwise a near fine,
clean copy. (17397) $150.00
50.
NORDHOFF, Charles Bernard. The
Fledgling.
Boston
: Houghton Mifflin
Company, 1919, octavo, blue decorated boards with printed paper labels on front
cover and spine. (201)pp. First Edition. Nordhoff served in the American
Ambulance Service in 1916-1917 before he became a member of the Lafayette Flying
Corps. This book is a compilation of the letters he had written home at that
time concerning his war experiences. Spine label slightly sunned, small, faint
water stain at top edge of back board which also affects the top edge of the
last half of the book. Name on front pastedown. Slight water staining to upper
and out corner of text block not affecting the type. Water stain to upper corner
of back cover - really not as bad as it sounds. (15785) $350.00
51.
NOWARRA, Heinz J. Der Flieger von Zeebrugge.
Munich
: Arthur Moewig, (1960),
octavo, printed paper wrappers. 64pp., stapled. First Edition. Volume 183 in the
Fliegergeschichten Series. A biography of German naval ace Frederich
Christiansen. This volume also contains Armin Rellings' Treffen hinter dem
Hades. A fine copy. (21016) $20.00
52.
[PARSONS, Edwin C.]. The Great
Adventure. The Story of the
Lafayette
Escadrille.
New York
: Doubleday, Doran &
Company, Inc., 1937, octavo, blue cloth . (1-18), 335pp. First Edition. A
general history by Parsons who served with the Lafayette Escadrille from January
25, 1917 to February 26, 1918, and then assigned to Escadrille Spad 3 from April
24, 1918 to the Armistice. Includes chapters on Jimmy Bach, Raoul Lufbery, Bill
Thaw, Victor Chapman, Clyde Balsey, Paul Pavelka, Kiffen Rockwell, Norman
Prince, Didier Masson, Edmund Genet, and Jim McConnell. Illustrated with
photographs from the complete collection of Major Robert Soubiran. Spine
slightly faded, name and address on front endpaper, very tiny tan spot on fore
edge of text block, otherwise a very nice copy. (15779) $65.00
53.
PARSONS, Edwin C. The Great Adventure. The Story of the
Lafayette
Escadrille.
New York
: Doubleday, Doran &
Company, Inc., 1937, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 335pp. First
Edition. A general history by Parsons who served with the Lafayette Escadrille
from January 25, 1917 to February 26, 1918, and then assigned to Escadrille Spad
3 from April 24, 1918 to the Armistice. Includes chapters on Jimmy Bach, Raoul
Lufbery, Bill Thaw, Victor Chapman, Clyde Balsey, Paul Pavelka, Kiffin Rockwell,
Norman Prince, Didier Masson, Edmund Genet, and Jim McConnell. Illustrated with
photographs from the complete collection of Major Robert Soubiran. Bookplate on
front pastedown. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. (15844) $175.00
54.
PARSONS, Edwin C. I Flew with the
Lafayette
Escadrille.
Indianapolis
: E. C. Seale &
Company, (1963), octavo, ochre cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 335pp. Reissue.
Originally published under the title "The Great Adventure." An
historically accurate and factual adventure written by Parsons who flew for
France
during WWI as a member of
the Lafayette Escadrille, before the
U.S.
entered the war. This
account includes chapters on Jimmy Bach, Raoul Lufbery, Clyde Balsey, Kiffen
Rockwell among others. Numerous illustrations of photographic reproductions from
the Robert Soubiran collection. In third binding of ochre boards. Fine, clean
copy. (21023) $50.00
55.
(PARSONS, Edwin C.). WALKER, Dale L. Only
the Clouds Remain. Ted Parsons of the
Lafayette
Escadrille.
Amsterdam
,
NY
: Allandale Press, (1980),
square octavo, pictorial wrappers. 72pp. First Edition. The story of Ted (Edwin
C.) Parsons told through his personal papers and memorabilia from his service
with the Lafayette Escadrille in World War I. With 46 photographic
illustrations. Very light bump at bottom of spine, else a fine copy. (15782)
$40.00
56.
PLUSCHOW, Gunther. Die Abenteuer
des Fliegers von Tsingtau.
Berlin
: Ullstein, 1916, octavo,
pictorial heavy paper wrappers. (248), (xiii)pp. ads. First Paperback Edition.
Exciting adventures of this German Naval flyer who was stationed at
Tsingtao
,
China
at the beginning of the
war and who flew missions against the Japanese and British invading forces.
Illustrated with photographs. Wrappers worn at extremities, two inch tape
reinforcement to inner front wrapper. Text block clean. (21020) $125.00
57.
PLUSCHOW, Gunther. L'aviateur de
Tsingtau. Mes aventures dans trois parties du monde. Traduit de l'allemand par
M.L. Lanoix.
Paris
: Payot, 1931, octavo,
printed wrappers. (205)pp. First Edition. Text in French. Collection de memoires,
etudes et documents pour servir a l'histoire de la guerre mondiale. Translation
of "Abenteuer des fliegers von Tsingtau." Illustrated. Light shelf
wear, a bit of foxing to wrappers. (17035) $65.00
58.
(PLUSCHOW, Gunther). RIPPON, Anton. Gunther
Pluschow. Airman, Escaper, Explorer. The Remarkable Story of the Only German POW
Ever to Escape from
Britain
.
(
Barnsley
): Pen & Sword,
(2009), octavo, black boards in dust jacket. xii, 194pp. First Edition. Gunther
Plüschow of the German Imperial Navy holds a unique place in history - during
the First World War he was the only German prisoner of war ever to escape from
the British mainland and make it all the way back to the Fatherland. Yet,
although his daring break for freedom in 1915 is astonishing in its own right,
Plüschow was much more than simply an escaped POW. He was also a fearless
aviator who flew against the British and Japanese in the
Far East
, and he was an explorer.
After the war, he set sail for the southernmost tip of South America and became
the first man to fly over
Tierra del Fuego
. Illustrated with
photographs. He continued to explore what was then a largely unknown region of
the world until his tragic death in 1931, when his parachute failed to open
following a midair accident in
Patagonia
. In 'Gunther Plüschow:
Airman, Escaper, Explorer,' Anton Rippon tells this extraordinary tale in vivid
detail. It is a tale that would do justice to the best adventure fiction -
except that every word of it is true. New. (21019) $39.95
colophon@rcn.com
(603) 772-8443
59.
(PORTER, Ken). Reproduction of a snapshot of Ken Porter standing with two other pilots.
Signed. 3.5" x 5" signed below the image where Porter has placed a
small "x" indicating which pilot he is in the photo.
The photo is mounted on a 5.5" x 7.5" paper with typed
description below, "Ken Porter /
U.S.
147th Aero Sqd."
Porter was credited with 5 official victories, becoming an ace on 12 October
1918. Claimed an additional 3 airplanes and 1 balloon not confirmed. His World
War I decorations were the DSC, Victory Medal with 5 battle clasps, 2 gold
overseas chevrons; Croix de Guerre with Palm. (21021) $85.00
60.
(POUR LE MERITE). ZUERL, Walter. Pour
le Merite Flieger. Mit einem Geleitwort von General der Flieger und Korpsfuhrer
des NSfk Friedrich Christiansen. Steinbach-Worthsee: Luftfahrt-Verlag Walter
Zuerl, (1977), thick octavo, white cloth with pictorial design on front cover,
in dust jacket. (552)pp. Reprint of the first edition of 1938. Illustrated with
photographs. Near fine copy, jacket not clipped. (21013) $45.00
61.
REVELL, Alex. Brief Glory. The Life of Arthur Rhys Davids, DSO, MC and Bar.
London
: William Kimber, (1984),
octavo, blue cloth. 222pp. First Edition. A fine biography of Rhys Davids one of
the most popular British aces who flew with No. 56 Squadron and was the victor
over the German ace Werner Voss. Illustrated with photographs. A very fine copy.
(15673) $75.00
62.
RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von. Der Rote
Kampfflieger.
Berlin
: Ullstein, 1917, octavo,
pictorial heavy paper wrappers. (192)pp. Later printing. Illustrated with
photographs. The memoirs of "The Red Baron". ear to extremities, a
bright copy. (21022) $65.00
63.
RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von. The Red
Baron. Garden City: Doubleday, 1969, octavo, grey cloth in dust jacket.
(xx), (244)pp. First Edition of this translation. The autobiography of Manfred
von Richthofen. Translated by Peter Kilduff. Illustrated with photographs and
diagrams. Part of the air combat classics series edited by Stanley H. Ulanoff.
Fine copy, jacket nor price clipped. (21039) $35.00
64.
(RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). BURROWS, William E. Richthofen.
A True History of the Red Baron.
New York
: Harcourt, Brace &
World, (1969), octavo, grey cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 268pp. First Edition.
Centers on the details of Richthofen's character and career but adds an analysis
of the impact he had on the German morale and war effort through his legendary
heroism. With photographic illustrations, a bibliography and index. Near fine
copy, jacket not price clipped. (21024) $35.00
65.
(RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). CARISELLA, P.J. and James W. Ryan. Who
Killed the Red Baron? The Final Answer. (Wakefield, MA: Daedalus Publishing
Co., 1969), octavo, red cloth in printed dust jacket. (xiv), 254pp. First
Edition. Epilogue includes: Facts and Myths of the Richthofen Legend; List of
Richthofen's Victories; List of Richthofen's J.G. 1 Pilots; and Leading Aces of
World War I. Numerous photographs and drawings. Fine copy. (21042) $30.00
66.
(RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). FISCHER, Suzanne Hayes. Mother
of Eagles: The War Diary of Baroness von Richthofen.
Atglen
,
PA
: Schiffer, (2001),
octavo, tan cloth in dust jacket. (208)pp. First Edition. Baroness Kunigunde von
Richthofen originally published Mein Kriegstagebuch (My War Diary) in 1937, at a
time when tales of heroes of the First World War inspired the youth of a country
being prepared for a second war. Mother of Eagles is the culmination of the
translation of the war diary, along with numerous facts and information not
included in the original work. Follow the youth and wartime exploits of Manfred
and Lothar, the leading German aces of World War I, through the eyes of their
mother and a nation. Letters to the Baroness from each of her sons initially
depict the wartime conditions on the ground, and then evolve into vivid details
about the exhilaration of the hunt in the air for ever increasing numbers of
enemy planes. This book will not only appeal to those interested in the Red
Baron and his ace brother, Lothar, but to anyone who is interested in reading of
the civilian life in
Germany
during the Great War. As
new
(18435) $29.95
67.
(RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). Franks, Norman and Alan Bennett. The
Red Baron's Last Flight. An In-Depth Investigation into what really happened on
the day von Richthofen was shot down.
London
: Grub Street, (2006),
quarto, pictorial heavy paper wrappers. (144)pp. New Updated Edition,
Paperbound. Extensively illustrated in black and white and in color. The
mysterious events of April 21, 1918, the day the legendary Red Baron met his
end, have kept the world captivated for decades. There have been many theories,
articles and books concerning exactly what took place but all previous accounts
have been overshadowed by this groundbreaking book. Here is the definitive
answer to one of history’s most compelling mysteries. Taking
you straight to the site of Richthofen’s final crash, leading aviation
historian Norman Franks and pilot Alan Bennett dissect the evidence and expose
what only eyewitnesses could see, complimented by a host of forensic and
historical facts that illustrate in detail what actually occurred, when and how.
As new. (18046) $19.95
68.
(RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). FRANKS, Norman, Hal Giblin and Nigel McCrery. Under
the Guns of the Red Baron. The Complete Record of von Richthofen's Victories and
Victims.
London
: Barnes and Noble,
(1999), quarto, pictorial boards in dust jacket. 224pp. Reprint. Extensively
illustrated. The most knowledgeable reference book covering the 123 men von
Richthofen is reputed brought down while amassing his score of 80 victories.
(18176) $25.00
colophon@rcn.com
(603) 772-8443
69.
(RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). FRANKS, Norman, Hal Giblin and Nigel McCrery. Under
the Guns of the Red Baron. The Complete Record of von Richthofen's Victories and
Victims.
London
: Grub Street, 2007,
quarto, pictorial wrappers. 224pp. First Edition, wrappers issue. Extensively
illustrated. The most knowledgeable reference book covering the 123 men von
Richthofen is reputed brought down while amassing his score of 80 victories.
Very fine. (21036) $26.95
70.
(RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). GIBBONS, Floyd. The
Red Knight of
Germany
.
Baron von Richthofen,
Germany
's
Great War Airman.
London
: Cassell and Company,
Ltd., (1930), octavo, red cloth. (418)pp., illustrations unpaginated. First
English Edition. Drawings by Clayton Knight. The first complete account of
Richthofen's war flying record containing translated copies of letters, official
correspondence, and an appendix listing Richthofen's victories. With eight
drawings and photographic illustrations in black and white. Bend at corner of
front cover, cloth lightly spotted. Top edge dusty. (14907) $45.00
71.
(RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). KILDUFF, Peter. The
Illustrated Red Baron. The Life and Times of Manfred von Richthofen. (
London
): Cassell & Co.,
(2000), quarto, pictorial card wrappers. 160 pp. Second edition. Over two
hundred photographs, many previously unpublished, illuminate the public and
private lives of Baron von Richthofen and present an extensive insight into the
dramatic world of early combat aviation. Very fine copy. (12671) $19.95
72.
(RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). KILDUFF, Peter. The
Red Baron: Beyond the Legend. (
London
): Cassell, (2002),
octavo, printed wrappers. 256pp. Paperbound Edition, reprint. Illustrated with
photographs and two maps. One of the better biographies of Richthofen. Very fine
copy. (21031) $12.95
73.
(RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). KILDUFF, Peter. The
Red Baron Combat Wing. Jagdgeschwader Richthofen in
Battle
.
(
London
): Arms and Armour ,
(1997), octavo, dark blue boards in dust jacket. 288pp. First Edition.
Illustrated with photographs. Traces the development of German fighter aviation
from the successes of its first great air combatants Oswald Boelcke and Max
Immelmann to the unparalleled career of von Richthofen and the air fighting
organization he built - Jagdgeschwader I. Fine copy. (21034) $35.00
74.
(RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). KILDUFF, Peter. Talking
with the Red Baron. "Interviews" with Manfred von Richthofen. (
London
): Brassey's, (2003),
octavo, red boards in pictorial jacket. 208 pp. First Edition. Illustrated.
(19349) $32.95
75.
(RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). McGUIRE, Frank. The
Many Deaths of the Red Baron. The Richthofen Controversy 1918 - 2000. (
Calgary
): Bunker to Bunker,
(2001), quarto, pictorial heavy paper wrappers. (x), 186pp. First Edition.
Extensively illustrated with photographs, drawings and maps. Brings together
much of the varying research on Richthofen's death. As new. (21045) $29.95
76.
(RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). McMANUS, Peter. Richthofen
Jagdstaffel Ahead. RFC Pilots Out-Performed and Out-Gunned Over the Western
Front 1917.
London
: Grub Street, (2008),
octavo, pictorial boards in matching dust jacket. 192 pp. First Edition.
Illustrated. With color illustrations by John Batchelor. Based upon Lionel
Blaxland's five photo albums and logbook. The text is a bit disjointed but the
photographs are superb. New. (19347) $39.95
77.
(RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). TITLER, Dale M. The
Day the Red Baron Died.
New York
: Walker, (1970), octavo,
black boards in dust jacket. (xviii), (330)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with
photographs. Corner lightly bumped, light wear to jacket, which is not price
clipped. (21033) $30.00
78.
(RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). TITLER, Dale M. The
Day the Red Baron Died.
New York
: Bonanza Books, (1970),
octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), (330)pp. Reprint edition.
Illustrated with photographs. Corner lightly bumped, light wear to jacket.
(21037) $25.00
79.
(RICHTHOFEN, Manfred von). TREADWELL, Terry C. and Alan C. Wood. Richthofen's
Flying Circus. (Stroud, Gloucestershire): Tempus, (1999), octavo, printed
heavy wrappers. 128pp. First Edition. Part of the Images of Aviation Series. A
pictorial record of "Richthofen's Flying Circus," a unit of the German
Army Air Service's first Jagdgeschwader, switching from front to front where
needed. Included are pictures of the 'Red Baron' and his Geschwader along with
images of some of
Germany
's most famous pilots,
Ernst Udet, Kurt Wolff, Karl-Emile Schafer, Erich Lowenhardt, and Hermann
Goering. New. (16132) $20.00
80.
RICKENBACKER, Capt. Edward V. Fighting
the Flying Circus.
New York
: Frederick A. Stokes,
(1919), octavo, blue cloth with pictorial paper label on front and back covers.
First Edition. Inscribed and signed by Rickenbacker on the verso of the
half-title, "In appreciation of your confidence Capt E. V. Rickenbacker".
This copy was one of those used as a promotional piece for the Rickenbacker
automobile with a printed label on the recto of the frontispiece, facing
Rickenbacker's inscription, with the name of the car buyer typed in. "In
presenting you with this vivid Chronicle of Captain Richenbacker's experiences
in France, I feel that you will better understand his pride in the car that he
designed and considers worthy of its name." Signed by the representative of
the Rickenbacker automobile agency. The pictorial paper labels have been nibbled
by silverfish, particularly along the edges. (21025) $750.00
81.
Roll Call. 50th Aero Squadron
A.E.F. [
Akron
OH
]: 50th Aero Squadron
Association, 1938, octavo, red cloth in printed paper dust jacket. 84pp. First
Edition. Privately printed. This book commemorates the 20th reunion in 1938 in
Washington
,
DC
of the 50th Aero
Squadron. It is a list of those living and deceased, and their families, at the
time including their two Medal of Honor winners. With photographs of the
majority of squadron personnel and one photo of the "fiery coffin,"
the De Haviland airplane that which flew. Includes "The Rescue of the Lost
Battalion. An Epic of the War" by James M. Richardson, reprinted from the
May, 1931, issue of Popular Aviation. With short history of the Ladies'
Auxiliary and Society of the Sons and Daughters of the 50th Aero Squadron.
Neat name on endpaper. One inch by one inch chip from lower right of
front portion of jacket. Cloth lightly water-stained. (15670) $450.00
82.
(ROYAL NAVAL AIR SERVICE). STURTIVANT, Ray and Gordon Page. Royal
Navy Aircraft Serials and Units 1911 to 1919. (
Tonbridge
,
Kent
): Air-Britain, (1992),
quarto, pictorial boards. 480pp. First Edition. Probably the most ambitious
project ever attempted, this work provides complete or near complete histories
of over 15,000 aircraft flown by the Royal Naval Air Service from 1911 and by
successor units until the end of 1919. It also lists their squadrons, units and
bases. The numerous illustrations cover the majority of aircraft types flown,
including prototypes. Near fine copy. (20908) $65.00
83.
SAMWAYS, G. R. Ballads of the Flying Corps.
London
: McBride, Nast & Co.,
1917, octavo, purple cloth. (64)pp. First Edition. Fourteen poems representing
typical literary endeavors of British servicemen. One poem is titled
"Captain Albert Ball, V.C." Spine faded. (15200) $75.00
84.
SCHUTTE, Johann. Der Luftschiffbau Schutte-Lanz 1909-1925. Munich and Berlin: R.
Oldenbourg, 1926, small folio, original olive green cloth stamped in gilt on
front cover and with pictorial design of S.L. II. (viii), 152pp. First Edition.
With 100 photographic illustrations, numerous diagrams in the text, and four
large folding plates. A highly detailed and important text. From the library and
with the book stamp of aviation book collector, H. Hugh Wynne. Light foxing to
endpapers, corners slightly bumped, but a very fine clean copy of this scarce
book. (18384) $750.00
85.
(SOUTHEY, Capt Walter Alfred). Twelve
circa 1960 copyprint photographs 3 1/2" x 5 1/2" of Southey and
comrades along with SE5's etc. Each with identifications on the verso in
Southey's hand. Along with the original envelope to an American bookseller,
circa 1969. Southey joined the RFC on 5 August 1916. He flew
Bristol
fighters with 48 Squadron
and was wounded on 4 June 1917. He was then posted to 84 Squadron where he
scored 20 victories between May and October 1918 flying the SE5a. (19440)
$225.00
colophon@rcn.com
(603) 772-8443
86.
TUTSCHEK, Adolf Ritter von. Sturme
und Luftsiege. (Berlin: Braunbeck, 1918), small octavo, pictorial wrappers.
(192)pp. First Edition. Text in German. Memoirs of this German ace and holder of
the Pour-le-Merite. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Wrappers worn and
scuffed at extremities. (15188) $85.00
87.
(UDET, Ernst). Kreuz wider Kokarde. Jagdfluge des Leutnants Ernst Udet. Hrsg. von Ernst
Fr. Eichler.
Berlin
: Braunbeck, (1918),
octavo, pictorial paper wrappers. (192)pp. First Edition. Text in German.
Illustrated. Drawing on front cover by Claus Bergen. Illustrated with
photographs and drawings. Light wear to extremities, name stamp on half title,
otherwise a nice, clean copy. (16927) $175.00
88.
(VOSS, Werner). NOWARRA, Heinz J. Der
Silberne Dreidecker.
Munich
: Arthur Moewig, (1959),
octavo, printed paper wrappers. 32pp., stapled. First Edition. A biography of
Werner Voss. Volume 147 in the Fliegergeschichten. Illustrated with photographs
and drawings. Inscribed by Nowarra on the title page: "To my friend Hugh
Wynne Heinz J. Nowarra
Berlin
29/8 1960".A fine
copy. (21015) $35.00
89.
WEEKS, Alice S. Greater Love Hath No Man.
Boston
: Bruce Humphries, Inc,
(1939), octavo, red cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xiv), 237, (iii).pp. First
Edition. Frontispiece portrait of Kenneth Weeks. With twenty-three pages of
illustrations. Mrs. Alice Weeks, an American, lived in
Paris
, she lost her only son
while he was serving in the Foreign Legion. She became friend and godmother to
many of the Americans and others who were serving in the service of
France
. She worried about their
safety and tried to see after their needs. In turn, many of these volunteers
treated her as a mother figure and wrote to her as often as possible. She bought
them food, chocolate, whiskey and clean clothes, and somehow managed, in
war-time
Paris
to find enough tea,
coffee and cake for them. Among the Lafayette Flying Corps members whose letters
appear here are: Paul Pavelka, Kiffin Rockwell, James R. McConnell, Willis
Haviland, Edmond Genet, Norman Prince, Frank Baylies, Lawrence Scanlon, and
Frederick Zinn. A bit of darkening to inner hinges front the glue used in
binding, spine of jacket faded and with a few chips to extremities. (15202)
$125.00
90.
WHITEHOUSE, Arch. Typed Letter, signed with photographic image, signed. Dated Feb. 13,
1967, and on Whitehouse's stationery in
Montvale
,
New Jersey
. He encloses the signed
photo, included here, and comments on his various publications: Hell in the
Heavens ("I heard some kook in the Cross & Cockade paid $80 for a copy
a couple of years ago."), The Fledgling, Heroes of the Sunlit Skies
("out later this year"), History of the Development of the Military
Airplane, Squadron 44 (I am concentrating on fiction, where I can make some
money...I'm getting smart - at last". The 4" x 5" snapshot
pictures Whitehouse in uniform with wings standing on the deck of a ship.
Inscribed and signed, "Arch Whitehouse". (21030) $125.00
91.
WILLIAMS, Rodney D. 17th Aero
Squadron, ace. Native of
Lake Mills
,
Wisconsin
. Miscellaneous lot of
material: autograph letters, signed and dated 5.9.68 regarding an upcoming
reunion of the 17th Aero, a 1968 newspaper clipping reproducing a 1918
photograph of Williams standing next to his plane, below the clipping is taped a
paper noting that the plane was "flown in Scotland at Ayr, formerly 1st Lt.
17th U.S.A.S., and signed by Williams; newspaper clipping circa 1968 reproducing
two photographs of Williams, one 1917 and one contemporary signed by Williams in
the blank margin; autograph letter, signed and dated 1964 regarding a Long
Island Flyers meet; two additional newspaper clippings regarding Williams'
participation in the war and a 1968 notice of a 17th Aero Squadron Reunion
listing those who would be in attendance, this is signed by Williams. (17917)
$225.00
WINDSOCK DATAFILES. See
addenda.
92.
(ZEPPELINS). ECKENER, Hugo. Autograph
of Hugo Eckener, Commander of the Graf Zeppelin. Along with an original
fragment of the outer covering of the Graf Zeppelin. Eckener was the head of the
Luftschiffbau Zeppelin in the inter-war years, and was commander of the famous
Graf Zeppelin. He was responsible for the construction of some of the most
successful airships in history when he joined the Zeppelin Company on a
full-time basis. His aptitude at flying was noticed early on in his career, and
he became an airship captain and became responsible for training most of
Germany
's airship pilots both
during and after World War I. After the War, Eckener succeeded Count Ferdinand
von Zeppelin as head of the company. Eckener's autograph is on a 3 3/4" x 2
1/4" printed card, "Autograph Collection of Arthur P. Proulx".
The one inch square piece of fabric is from the outer covering of the Graf
Zeppelin and is mounted on a 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" certificate describing
the airship's history. (17427) $300.00
colophon@rcn.com
(603) 772-8443
93.
(ZEPPELINS). HARTCUP, Guy. The
Achievement of the Airship. A History of the Development of Rigid, Semi-Rigid
and Non-Rigid Airships. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, (1974), octavo,
orange boards in dust jacket. 296pp. First Edition. Illustrated with
photographs. Fine copy, jacket not price clipped. (21047) $25.00
94.
(ZEPPELINS). MARBEN, Rolf (compiler). Zeppelin
Adventures.
London
: John Hamilton, Ltd.,
(1934), octavo, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 220pp. Third Printing. A
collection of episodes concerning the adventures of Zeppelins during World War I
collected from the officers and men of the Zeppelin crews. The final chapter
includes a register of German naval airships from L.15 to L.72. Photographic
illustrations in black and white. Price clipped jacket has soiling and shelf
wear to edges. Foxing throughout, cloth scuffed at edges. (15393) $110.00
95.
(ZEPPELINS). Zeppelin. Three later
contact print photographs. Each showing a Zeppelin in close to ground
flight. L3, 1914; L11 in close to ground flight, 1915; L71, close to shed and
buildings, 1918. Prints 6.5" x 4.5" mounted on stiff board 10" x
8". Very fine. (20987) $75.00
ADDENDA
96. WINDSOCK
DATAFILES. We have available the
following numbers. All are first
printings and are in near fine condition.
No. 2. Sopwith Pup.
J. M. Bruce. $25
No. 4.
Bristol
Fighter. J. M. Bruce.
$25
No. 6. Sopwith
2F1 Camel. J. M. Bruce.
$20
No. 7. Pfalz
DIII. R. L. Rimmell and P. M. Grosz.
$25
No. 8. Spad
7.C1. J. M. Bruce.
$25
No. 9. Fokker
D.VII. P. M. Grosz.
$25
No. 10. RAF
SE5a. J. M. Bruce.
$25
No. 11. Albatross
D.II. R. L. Rimmell.
$20
No. 12. Hanriot
HD.1. J. M. Bruce and R. L. Rimmell.
$25
No. 13. Albatross
C.III. P. M. Grosz.
$25
No. 14. RAF
BE2e. J. M. Bruce.
$20
No. 15. Fokker
E.III. P. M. Grosz.
$20
No. 16. Morane
Saulnier Type L. J. M. Bruce.
$20
No. 18. RAF
FE2b. J. M. Bruce.
$20
No. 25. Fokker
D.VIII. P. M. Grosz.
$25
No. 33. Junkers
D.I. Peter M. Grosz.
$20
HOME