The Colophon
Book Shop
World War I
Aviation
colophon@rcn.com
(603) 772-8443
HOME
1.
BAILEY, Morris Hall. Morris Hall
Bailey. In Memoriam. Privately Printed, [1920], octavo, brown cloth with
gilt stamping on front cover. 60pp. First Edition. The background material for
this book was composed by Bailey's parents with a selected number of letters
written by him. The letters contain information about U.S. Naval aviation during
WWI. Bailey enlisted in the Naval Aviation Corps in 1917 and was sent to
France
in 1918 serving at
Moutchic, Ile Trudy, and Arcachon. He was later stationed in the
U.S.
but was killed while
flying a Thomas Morse Scout in combat maneuvers in 1919. Illustrated. (16942)
$450.00
2.
BENN, Captain Wedgwood. In the
Side Shows.
London
: Hodder and
Stoughton
, 1919, octavo, blue cloth
with gilt stamping and decoration on front cover. (xii), 310pp. First Edition.
Illustrated with 17 photographs and 4 maps. Recounts Benn's experiences flying
Nieuports in the
East Indies
and later at
Port Said
. He served on the HMS
Ben-my-Chree as an observer, did anti-submarine duty in the Adriatic, and in
1918 he was doing spy dropping with the Italian army. A well written, highly
entertaining and informative account. Gilt on spine has darkened, light shelf
wear but still a very nice copy. (20308) $225.00
3.
BIDDLE, Charles J. The Way of the
Eagle.
New York
: Charles Scribner's Sons,
1919, octavo, blue boards and cloth. (xvi), 297pp. First Edition. Biddle
enlisted in the Service Aeronautigue in April of 1971. He received his brevet on
the Caudron on
2 June 1917
. He later flew with
Escadrille SPA 73. From 10 January to
18 February 1918
Biddle served with SPA
124 which later became the
US
103rd Pursuit Squadron.
An outstanding American combat pilot, he had 7 confirmed victories. Among his
decorations are the French Croix de Guerre, with four palms, the Legion of
Honor, and the U. S. Purple Heart. With photographic illustrations in black and
white. Two lower corners scuffed, light dust soiling to boards, name and address
rubber-stamped on endpaper. Front inner hinge slightly cracked. (15788) $110.00
4.
(BROWN, Malcolm Cotton). In
Memoriam. Lieutenant Malcolm Cotton Brown, Royal Air Force, 1897-1918.
Chicago
: Privately Printed, 1919,
octavo, brown boards. (80)pp., plus 5 illustrations . First Edition. Compiled by
Lawrence
C. Woodworth. Brown
trained at
Camp
Benbrook
,
Fort Worth
,
Texas
and was commissioned
early in 1918. He sailed for
England
in February, 1918. In
June, 1918 he joined 90 Squadron but was killed during a routine flight in a
Sopwith Dolphin near
Gloucester
23 July 1918
. This volume contains
copies of some of his correspondence and tributes from his parents and friends
as well as the memorial church service. Spine slightly darkened, corners lightly
scuffed, contents clean and solid. (16938) $650.00
5.
CHAMBERLAIN, Cyrus Foss. Letters
of Cyrus Foss Chamberlain. A Member of the
Lafayette
Flying Corps.
Minneapolis
: Privately Printed, 1918,
octavo, grey-blue boards with buff boards spine and black leather spine label.
(118)pp. First Edition. Chamberlain attended
Princeton
University
and graduated in the
class of 1910. In May of 1917 he sailed for
France
and upon arrival enlisted
3 June 1917
in the Lafayette Flying
Corps. He trained at Avord,
Pau
, and [Groupe des
Divisions d'Entrainement] G.D.E. from 6 June -
8 December 1917
. He was posted to SPA 85
from
12 December 1917
to
9 January 1918
and transferred to SPA
98. he was killed in action near Le Ferte-Milon 13 June 1918. He was awarded the
Croix de Guerre, with Palm. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of
Chamberlain and 7 plates. The fragile boards spine had been taped on but has
been repaired. Unfortunately, the tape used in the original "repair"
has left a number of stains. Two previous owner's names on front endpaper.
(19371) $650.00
6.
CLAPP, Frederick Mortimer. A
History of the 17th Aero Squadron. Nil Actum Reputans si quid superesset
agendum, December, 1918. [Garden City: Country Life Press], (1920), large
octavo, brown cloth. (xii), (172)pp. First Edition. brown cloth stamped on front
cover with the squadron's insignia of a diving great snow owl with barbell over
a ribbon carrying the squadron's motto, and with title in gilt on spine. t.e.g.
The squadron was initially assigned to the RAF on
July 15, 1918
, and operated with them
until
November 4, 1918
, upon which date it was
attached to the
U.S.
Second Army. It engaged
in 110 combats and had 54 confirmed victories, suffering 24 casualties of 10
killed, 7 prisoners and 2 missing. Contents include: List of officers KIA;
organization and training; the Dunkirk front; the British drive for front;
Sombrin; Combat reports; Reports of low bombing and machine gun attacks;
Statistics; and Appendix, Casualties and changes: Roster of enlisted men. This
pursuit squadron was equipped with Sopwith Camels. Noffsinger 502. Printed on
"Blandford Bond" paper, uncut. Frontispiece and nine plates printed
upon heavy paper after drawings and engravings by Sergeant First Class Hayden C.
Kellum, a member of the squadron. With two obituaries of artist Kellum tipped to
two early pages of the book, leaving slight off-setting. Shelf wear but still an
attractive and desirable copy. (12300) $500.00
7.
GAMBLE, C. F. Snowden. The Story
of a North Sea Air Station, being an account of the early days of the Royal
Flying Corps (Naval Wing) and of the part played thereafter by the air station
at Great Yarmouth and its opponents during the war 1914-1918.
London
:
Oxford
University Press, 1928,
octavo, green cloth . (xvi), 446pp. First Edition. An account of the British
Naval air weapon throughout the course of World War I with particular detail
about the Great Yarmouth Air Station. With photographs, maps (one fold-out),
drawings, chart, tables, index. Light shelf wear, end papers foxed and with very
slight foxing to a few pages of text, but still a fine, clean copy of this
important book. (17069) $175.00
8.
GILCHRIST, John W. Stuart. The
104th Aero Squadron. [
Richmond
VA
]: John W. Stuart
Gilchrist. Privately Printed, 1968, octavo, red printed wrappers. (vi), 146pp.
First Edition. History of the squadron with rosters of officers who served
during the active period at the Front and a roster of officers who joined the
squadron after
November 11, 1918
. With a list of
decorations won by squadron members. Illustrated with photographs and drawings
of maps. Inscribed and signed by Gilchrist on the title page. Laid in is a paid
receipt from Gilchrist to the purchaser of this copy. Fine. (16931) $150.00
colophon@rcn.com
(603) 772-8443
9.
(GOETTLER, 1st Lt. Harold E.). In
Memoriam 1918-1968 1st Lt. Harold E. Goettler,
United States
Air Service.
(Cover title).
Chicago
:
Graceland
Cemetary,
June 2, 1968
, 8 1/2" x 9
1/2" one sheet folded once to make (4) pp. The memorial service conducted
by the president of the Cross & Cockade Society, William Radloff, at the
Graceland Cemetary on June 2, 1968, to honor former Chicagoan, 1st Lt. Harold E.
Goettler, on the 50th anniversary of the cessation of hostilities of World War
One. The front cover reproduces a photograph of Goettler and four of the medals
he received: Medal of Honor, Victory Medal, Purple Heart, and Distinguished
Service Cross. Goettler and his observer , 2nd Lt. Erwin R. Beckley, were the
successful aircraft to locate and resupply the "Lost Battalion" in the
Argonne
Forest
. Very fine. (17900)
$20.00
10.
JACOBS, Josephine Grider. Marse
John Goes to War.
Memphis
: Davis Printing Company,
(1933), small octavo, embossed wrappers with photographic label of Grider on
front cover. 111pp. First Edition. "Marse John" was John McGavock
Grider, a 1st Lt. attached to No. 85 Squadron RFC. This work is largely based on
letters collected by his aunt with a short family biography. Grider enlisted in
aviation in June, 1917, received training at
Rantoul Field
,
IL
and
England
at
Oxford
, Grantham, and
Scotland
, and reached the front on
May 21, 1918
. Grider was killed in
combat on
June 18, 1918
. Illustrated. Near fine.
(16222) $350.00
11.
(JOHNSTONE, E. G.). Naval Eight. A
history of No. 8 Squadron R.N.A.S. - afterwards No. 208 Squadron R.A.F. - its
formation in 1916 until the Armistice in 1918.
London
: The Signal Press Ltd.,
1931, octavo, black cloth with gilt decoration on front cover. (218)pp. First
Edition. Preface by E. G. Johnstone. Foreword by Sir Charles L. Lambe. 8 Naval
Squadron was formed at St. Pol in October, 1916. It became 208 Squadron, Royal
Air Force on
1 April, 1918
. The Squadron claimed 298 victories and had 25
aces. Among the appendices are listed casualties to personnel, honors and
awards, aeroplanes and engines. Illustrated with 25 black and white photographs.
Shelf-wear, foxing to pages, inscription on front endpaper. (15185) $650.00
12.
[MILLER, Leonard] L. M. The
Chronicles of 55 Squadron R.F.C. and R.A.F. Woking and
London
: Unwin Brothers, Ltd.,
1919, small octavo, green cloth . (130)pp., illustrations unpaginated. First
Edition. A monthly account of the formation of RFC 55 Squadron in
England
in April, 1916, its
arrival in
France
in March, 1917, becoming
the Squadron in April, 1918, through its demobilization in January, 1919. Among
the important "firsts" for the Squadron was a raid in April, 1917, on
which a camera was taken; in March, 1917, the Squadron originated the mounting
of twin Lewis machine guns for the observer; and in July, 1917, the Squadron
fitted a machine with high altitude oxygen apparatus for solo reconnaisances.
With an epilogue, map, chart, and appendices, and six illustrations. Minor wear
to cloth at top and bottom of spine. Hinges solid. (19168) $750.00
13.
MORSE, Daniel P., Jr. The History
of the 50th Aero Squadron. Being the log and operations of the Squadron while
with the American Expeditionary Force in
France
,
1918-19, with other sundry items of interest to former members of the Squadron
and personal recollections by the author. [
New York
]: (Privately printed by
The Blanchard Press, 1920), octavo, blue cloth stamped in gilt. 94pp. First
Edition, Limited to 350 numbered copies. Organized at Kelly Field in
Texas
on
August 6, 1917
, the squadron trained in
the
U.S.
and
England
. Their first operation
over the line was during the St. Mihiel drive on
September 12, 1918
. They located the famous
"Lost Batallion" of the 77th Division during the
Argonne
offensive flying DH-4's.
Morse was the C.O. of the squadron from August, 1918 to February, 1919. Their
demobilization was completed May, 1919. Illustrated. From the library and with
the bookplate of Alvin Kropff. Minor soiling to cloth, a near fine, solid copy.
(14966) $350.00
14.
MOSELEY, George Clark. Extracts
from the Letters of George Clark Moseley, During the Period of the Great
War. [
Chicago
]: Printed for Private
Distribution, (1923), octavo, black cloth and blue boards with insignia of the
Lafayette Flying Corps on front cover, in slipcase. 238pp. First Edition.
Moseley was trained in
France
before being sent to
Escadrille Spad 150 at the front in December, 1917. He was transferred to US
Naval aviation in February, 1918, attended aviation school, and was again sent
to the front at the US Naval Seaplane Station, Dunkirk from 15 March to 20 June
1918. He attended the US Army Bombing School at Clermone-Ferrand, was then
attached to RFC Day Bombing Squadron No.218, after which he was again
transferred to the French Squadron Escadrille de Saint-Pol from September to
November, 1918. A nearly as-new copy in original glassine wrapper and slipcase.
Slipcase very slightly worn. (17802) $250.00
15.
O'BRIEN, Pat. Outwitting the Hun. My Escape from a German Prison Camp.
New York
: Harper & Brothers,
(1918), octavo, olive green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xiv), (284)pp.
First Edition. O'Brien, an American, trained for the RFC in
Canada
and in 1917 was at the
front flying a Sopwith Pup. On
17 August 1917
during the Battle of
Ypres, he was wounded, shot down, and made a prisoner of war. The majority of
the book is about his three weeks in prison camp at
Courtrai
, his escape from a train,
and his flight through
Luxembourg
,
Belgium
, and
Holland
to safety. (19141)
$125.00
16.
PARSONS, Edwin C. I Flew with the
Lafayette
Escadrille.
Indianapolis
: E. C. Seale &
Company, (1963), octavo, brown cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 335pp. Reissue.
Originally published under the title "The Great Adventure." Parsons
flew for
France
during WWI as a member of
the Lafayette Escadrille. Includes chapters on Jimmy Bach, Raoul Lufbery, Clyde
Balsey, Kiffen Rockwell among others. Numerous illustrations of photographic
reproductions from the Robert Soubiran collection. Signed by Parsons on label
attached to front free endpaper. Previous owner's small rubber-stamp name and
address on front endpaper, along with brief gift inscription. Jacket
price-clipped, else a fine, clean copy. (19058) $250.00
colophon@rcn.com
(603) 772-8443
17.
PATTINSON, Squadron-Leader L. A. History
of 99 Squadron, Independent Force, Royal Air Force. March, 1918 - November,
1918.
Cambridge
: W. Heffer & Sons,
1920, octavo, blue cloth. (vi), (74)pp. First Edition. No. 99 Squadron was
posted to
France
in April, 1918 to join
the Independent Air Force and began operations from Tantonville in May, 1918. A
total of 76 raids were conducted during the hostilities. Written with historical
accuracy in mind, only pertinent facts and events are recorded. The main source
of information was a diary. Photographs taken during the raids are used for
illustration. A map is provided showing the Independent Air Force area of
operations. Two supplements are included - one listing honors and award
citations of the Squadron members and an extract taken from the Supplement to
the London Gazette. There are three Notes: "Explanation of Terms and
Abbreviations," "Formation Flying," "Summary of Work and
Results, May 21st to
November 10th, 1918
, Inclusive." Small
flaw to cloth at top edge of front cover, one corner very lightly bumped.
(16906) $125.00
18.
PEARSON, Henry Greenleaf. A
Business Man in Uniform. Raynal Cawthorne Bolling.
New York
: Duffield & Company,
1923, octavo, blue cloth and boards with gilt stamping and decoration on front
cover and gilt stamping on spine in pictorial dust jacket. (xii), 251pp. First
Edition. Foreword by Hon. David A. Reed. Bolling's mission in World War I was to
coordinate the U.S. Air Service with the Allies for construction of airplanes
and engines. He was the first American Colonel to be killed during the war.
Illustrated with eleven photographs and one facsimile. With a chronology, list
of citations, and nine appendices. Book is near fine, jacket has a stain one
half inch across the top from an old tape mend. (15249) $150.00
19.
PLUSCHOW, Gunther. My Escape from
Donington Hall. Preceded by an Account of the Siege of Kiao-Chow in 1915.
Translated by Pauline de Chary.
London
: John Lane The Bodley
Head, 1922, octavo, olive cloth. (x), (244) pp., (viii) ads. First Edition in
English. Engrossing story of Pluschow's combat flying in
Germany
's one-man air force in
Tsing Tao
,
China
in 1914. His escape
through
China
across the
Pacific Ocean
and the
United States
to Gibralter where he was
captured by British Forces. Sent to Donington Hall Prison Camp he succeeded in
escaping through
Holland
to
Germany
. He became the only
German soldier to escape captivity in
England
during World War I. Color
stain on top edge of text block faded. A few spots of foxing to preliminary
pages. Name on endpaper. (19438) $150.00
20.
REVELL, Alex. Brief Glory. The Life of Arthur Rhys Davids, DSO, MC and Bar.
London
: William Kimber, (1984),
octavo, blue cloth. 222pp. First Edition. A fine biography of Rhys Davids one of
the most popular British aces who flew with No. 56 Squadron and was the victor
over the German ace Warner Voss. Illustrated with photographs. A very fine copy.
(15673) $75.00
21.
RICHARDS, George B. (compiler). War
Diary and Letters of John Francisco Richards II, 1917-1918. [
Kansas City
: Lechtman Printing Co.,
1920], octavo, black cloth stamped in silver and light blue. (x), (188)pp. First
Edition. An excellent example of a rare memorial volume. Richards, a Yale
graduate, joined the 1st U.S. Aero Squadron on
January 10, 1918
. He kept a diary from the
time he went to prep school at Hotchkiss in 1909, with almost daily entries up
to within three days of his death on
September 26, 1918
, after flying a spotting
mission for artillery during the
Argonne
campaign. The diary
contains much information about his French aviation training and the daily
activities of the Squadron which was equipped with Salmson observation aircraft.
Illustrations of photographic reproductions. Inscription by George B. Richards
dated
June 15th, 1935
. A near fine, solid copy.
(14964) $495.00
colophon@rcn.com
(603) 772-8443
22.
RICKENBACKER, Capt. Edward V. Fighting
the Flying Circus.
New York
: Frederick A. Stokes,
(1919), octavo, blue cloth with pictorial paper label on front and back covers,
in dust jacket. First Edition. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by
Rickenbacker on the verso of the half-title, "With my every best wish to W.
C. Hutchings Capt E. V. Rickenbacker 1929"". Dust jacket with
.25" deep chipping at top and bottom of spine, 2" high water stain at
bottom of dust jacket spine and a bit into back panel. Dust jacket not price
clipped. Book with dust soiling to top edge of text block, a few very small
scuffs to color on front and back paper labels. (20343) $950.00
23.
RUSSEL, William Muir. A Happy
Warrior. Letters of William Muir Russel, An American Aviator In the Great War
1917-1918.
Detroit
: Printed by Saturday
Night Press, Inc., 1919, octavo, tan cloth. T.e.g. (xx), (214)pp., illustrations
unpaginated. First Edition. A rare volume of a family memorial of Russel's
letters home describing his training and experiences as an American aviator in
the U.S. Air Service during World War I. Russel, a Cornell graduate, enlisted in
April, 1917, and after training in the
U.S.
sailed for
England
in October, 1917. After
short duty as a ferry pilot he was attached to the 95th Aero Squadron, First
Pursuit Group of the American Air Service and immediately went to the front on
July 16, 1918
, at Chateau Thierry. He
was killed on
August 11, 1918
, and is buried in
Courville
,
France
. Photographic
reproductions in black and white. Front inner hinge weak. (14978) $550.00
24.
SPRINGS, Elliott White. Above the
Bright Blue Sky. More About the War Birds. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran
& Company, Inc., 1928, octavo, blue cloth and decorated boards in pictorial
dust jacket. (288)pp. First Edition. Exciting stories of aviators at the front
during WWI that include dog fights 5,000 feet above the lines, army games
between British officers and Americans, the escape of two Americans prisoners of
war to Holland, and more. (16960) $175.00
25.
[SPRINGS, Elliott White]. War
Birds. Diary of an Unknown Aviator.
New York
: George H. Doran Company,
(1926), large octavo, blue cloth with gilt insignia on front cover in pictorial
dust jacket. 277pp. First Edition. Illustrated with color and black and white
drawings by Clayton Knight. Signed on the preliminary page by Larry Callahan,
Springs' friend and one of the "Three Musketeers." Price clipped dust
jacket with a few small chips and closed tears at edges. (17433) $750.00
26.
[SPRINGS, Elliott White]. War
Birds. Diary of an Unknown Aviator.
New York
: George H. Doran Company,
(1926), large octavo, blue boards with parchment corner tips and spine. T.e.g.
277pp. First Edition, Limited to 210 numbered copies, signed by the commanding
officers and the illustrator, Clayton Knight. This diary, written between
September, 1917, and August, 1918, describes his training in
England
, being sent to
France
, and stories of other
members of the Corps. Illustrated with color and black and white drawings by
Clayton Knight. The four commanding officers who signed are Geoffrey Dwyer,
Elliott White Springs, Leslie MacDill, and Bennett Oliver. The limited edition
also contains a fold-out photographic illustration of the 85th Squadron Royal
Air Force at St. Omer, June, 1918, and a fold-out photographic illustration of
British and American Cadets at Queen's College and at
Christ
Church
College
. Fragile
Japan
vellum spine worn and
mended at front outer hinge and foot of spine. Spine label chipped at edges.
Still, an unusually nice copy of this scarce title. (18361) $750.00
27.
SUTHERLAND, L. W. Aces and Kings.
London
: John Hamilton, no date,
octavo, black cloth in dust jacket with design by Stanley Orton Bradshaw. 276pp.
Special edition for the Aviation Book Club. Written in collaboration with Norman
Ellison. With a forward by F. M. Cutlack. A fine history of No. 1 Squadron of
the Australian Flying Corps which served under Allenby in
Palestine
. Illustrated with
photographs. One half inch missing from top of the jacket spine, but jacket is
not price-clipped. A near fine copy. (17406) $110.00
28.
TAYLOR, W. P. and F. L. Irvin. History
of the 148th Aero Squadron, Aviation
Section
,
U.
S.
Army Signal Corps A.E.F. - B.E.F. 1917-1918.
Lancaster
,
SC
: The Tri-Country
Publishing Company, 1957, quarto, pictorial wrappers. (270)pp., plus (24)pp.
mostly comprising photographic illustrations. First Edition, Limited to 100
numbered copies. Published for the fortieth reunion,
Springmaid Beach
,
S.C.
, September 13, 14, 15,
1957. On
November 11, 1917
, the
US
148th Aero Squadron was
formed at Kelly Field, Texas. From July 2 to
October 28, 1918
, the squadron was
equipped with Sopwith Camels. During this period they destroyed 47 enemy
aircraft. On
November 1, 1918
, the 148th was attached
to the American Army at Toul and was assigned Spads. William Taylor was a pilot
in this squadron. Included in the work is a roster of personnel, combat reports,
ground attack reports, three stories by Elliott White Springs (The Iliad of the
148th; Odyssey 1918; and Aeneas Americanus), and reproductions of newspaper
stories of the fortieth reunion. The illustration on the front cover is chipped
on the left corner with a three inch piece of tape has been used along the edge
of the pictorial label. (19558) $300.00
29.
WEEKS, Alice S. Greater Love Hath No Man.
Boston
: Bruce Humphries, Inc,
(1939), octavo, red cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xiv), 237, (iii).pp. First
Edition. Frontispiece portrait of Kenneth Weeks. With twenty-three pages of
illustrations. Mrs. Alice Weeks, an American, lived in
Paris
, she lost her only son
while he was serving in the Foreign Legion. She became friend and godmother to
many of the Americans and others who were serving in the service of
France
. She worried about their
safety and tried to see after their needs. In turn, many of these volunteers
treated her as a mother figure and wrote to her as often as possible. She bought
them food, chocolate, whiskey and clean clothes, and somehow managed, in
war-time
Paris
to find enough tea,
coffee and cake for them. Among the Lafayette Flying Corps members whose letters
appear here are: Paul Pavelka, Kiffin Rockwell, James R. McConnell, Willis
Haviland, Edmond Genet, Norman Prince, Frank Baylies, Lawrence Scanlon, and
Frederick Zinn. A bit of darkening to inner hinges front the glue used in
binding, spine of jacket faded and with a few chips to extremities. (15202)
$125.00
colophon@rcn.com
(603) 772-8443
30.
WELLMAN, William A. Go, Get 'Em!
The true adventures of an American aviator of the Lafayette Flying Corps who was
the only Yankee flyer fighting over General Pershing's boys of the Rainbow
Division in Lorraine, when they first went "over the top."
Boston
: The Page Company, 1918,
octavo, green cloth with pictorial decorated cover. (xvi), (288)pp. First
Edition. Introduction and notes by Eliot Harlow Robinson. Frontispiece: Snapshot
of author taken, "somewhere in
France
." Illustrated with
photographs, drawings, and facsimiles of paintings. William Wellman was from
Brookline
,
Massachusetts
. He enlisted in French
Aviation on
13 June 1917
and received his flying
training from 29 June to
1 December 1917
at Avord,
Pau
and G.D.E. He received
his brevet on 29 September 1917 he flew at the from with Escadrille SPA. 87 from
3 December 1917
to
14 March 1918
. He received the Croix de
Guerre, with two Palms. On
21 March 1917
, Wellman was injured in a
crash after his Nieuport was hit by antiaircraft fire. He was discharged to
recuperate from his wounds. His is officially credited with two victories. After
the war Wellman became a highly successful movie director in
Hollywood
. He directed the movie
"Wings" which was the first movie to win an Academy Award as Best
Picture. The last movie he directed was "The Lafayette Escadrille"
which greatly displeased the surviving
Lafayette
pilots. The sky
background on the front cover shows some scratches and color is very slightly
faded. Name on front endpaper, a bit of light staining (fingerprints?) here and
there in the text. Light shelf wear. (18373) $150.00
31.
WOODWARD, Houston. A Year for
France
.
War Letters of
Houston
Woodward. New
Haven, Conn: The Yale Publishing Association, Inc., 1919, octavo, blue cloth
stamped in gilt on front cover and spine and with a facsimile of the French
aviation badge on the front cover stamped in gilt and silver. (vi), 196pp. First
Edition. Printed on paper watermarked, "Old Stratford." Mounted
frontispiece and with 14 plates, two of which are folding. Houston Woodward was
from
Philadelphia
,
Pennsylvania
. He served in the
American Ambulance in 1917 then enlisted in French Aviation 14 July 1917. He
received his flight training from 24 July through
14 December 1917
at Avord, Juvisy,
Pau
, G.D.E., receiving his
brevet on
30 September 1917
. He was at the Front with
Escadrille SPA. 94 from
16 December 1917
to
1 April 1918
when he was killed in
combat south of Montdidier. He received the Croix de Guerre with Palm. A fine,
bright copy with a tiny scuff mark on the lower front cover. (18929) $300.00
HOME