The Colophon Book Shop

World War I Aviation

colophon@rcn.com

(603) 772-8443

HOME

1.             BAILEY, Morris Hall. Morris Hall Bailey. In Memoriam. Privately Printed, [1920], octavo, brown cloth with gilt stamping on front cover. 60pp. First Edition. The background material for this book was composed by Bailey's parents with a selected number of letters written by him. The letters contain information about U.S. Naval aviation during WWI. Bailey enlisted in the Naval Aviation Corps in 1917 and was sent to France in 1918 serving at Moutchic, Ile Trudy, and Arcachon. He was later stationed in the U.S. but was killed while flying a Thomas Morse Scout in combat maneuvers in 1919. Illustrated. (16942) $450.00

2.             BENN, Captain Wedgwood. In the Side Shows. London : Hodder and Stoughton , 1919, octavo, blue cloth with gilt stamping and decoration on front cover. (xii), 310pp. First Edition. Illustrated with 17 photographs and 4 maps. Recounts Benn's experiences flying Nieuports in the East Indies and later at Port Said . He served on the HMS Ben-my-Chree as an observer, did anti-submarine duty in the Adriatic, and in 1918 he was doing spy dropping with the Italian army. A well written, highly entertaining and informative account. Gilt on spine has darkened, light shelf wear but still a very nice copy. (20308) $225.00

3.             BIDDLE, Charles J. The Way of the Eagle. New York : Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919, octavo, blue boards and cloth. (xvi), 297pp. First Edition. Biddle enlisted in the Service Aeronautigue in April of 1971. He received his brevet on the Caudron on 2 June 1917 . He later flew with Escadrille SPA 73. From 10 January to 18 February 1918 Biddle served with SPA 124 which later became the US 103rd Pursuit Squadron. An outstanding American combat pilot, he had 7 confirmed victories. Among his decorations are the French Croix de Guerre, with four palms, the Legion of Honor, and the U. S. Purple Heart. With photographic illustrations in black and white. Two lower corners scuffed, light dust soiling to boards, name and address rubber-stamped on endpaper. Front inner hinge slightly cracked. (15788) $110.00

4.             (BROWN, Malcolm Cotton). In Memoriam. Lieutenant Malcolm Cotton Brown, Royal Air Force, 1897-1918. Chicago : Privately Printed, 1919, octavo, brown boards. (80)pp., plus 5 illustrations . First Edition. Compiled by Lawrence C. Woodworth. Brown trained at Camp Benbrook , Fort Worth , Texas and was commissioned early in 1918. He sailed for England in February, 1918. In June, 1918 he joined 90 Squadron but was killed during a routine flight in a Sopwith Dolphin near Gloucester 23 July 1918 . This volume contains copies of some of his correspondence and tributes from his parents and friends as well as the memorial church service. Spine slightly darkened, corners lightly scuffed, contents clean and solid. (16938) $650.00

5.             CHAMBERLAIN, Cyrus Foss. Letters of Cyrus Foss Chamberlain. A Member of the Lafayette Flying Corps. Minneapolis : Privately Printed, 1918, octavo, grey-blue boards with buff boards spine and black leather spine label. (118)pp. First Edition. Chamberlain attended Princeton University and graduated in the class of 1910. In May of 1917 he sailed for France and upon arrival enlisted 3 June 1917 in the Lafayette Flying Corps. He trained at Avord, Pau , and [Groupe des Divisions d'Entrainement] G.D.E. from 6 June - 8 December 1917 . He was posted to SPA 85 from 12 December 1917 to 9 January 1918 and transferred to SPA 98. he was killed in action near Le Ferte-Milon 13 June 1918. He was awarded the Croix de Guerre, with Palm. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Chamberlain and 7 plates. The fragile boards spine had been taped on but has been repaired. Unfortunately, the tape used in the original "repair" has left a number of stains. Two previous owner's names on front endpaper. (19371) $650.00

6.             CLAPP, Frederick Mortimer. A History of the 17th Aero Squadron. Nil Actum Reputans si quid superesset agendum, December, 1918. [Garden City: Country Life Press], (1920), large octavo, brown cloth. (xii), (172)pp. First Edition. brown cloth stamped on front cover with the squadron's insignia of a diving great snow owl with barbell over a ribbon carrying the squadron's motto, and with title in gilt on spine. t.e.g. The squadron was initially assigned to the RAF on July 15, 1918 , and operated with them until November 4, 1918 , upon which date it was attached to the U.S. Second Army. It engaged in 110 combats and had 54 confirmed victories, suffering 24 casualties of 10 killed, 7 prisoners and 2 missing. Contents include: List of officers KIA; organization and training; the Dunkirk front; the British drive for front; Sombrin; Combat reports; Reports of low bombing and machine gun attacks; Statistics; and Appendix, Casualties and changes: Roster of enlisted men. This pursuit squadron was equipped with Sopwith Camels. Noffsinger 502. Printed on "Blandford Bond" paper, uncut. Frontispiece and nine plates printed upon heavy paper after drawings and engravings by Sergeant First Class Hayden C. Kellum, a member of the squadron. With two obituaries of artist Kellum tipped to two early pages of the book, leaving slight off-setting. Shelf wear but still an attractive and desirable copy. (12300) $500.00

7.             GAMBLE, C. F. Snowden. The Story of a North Sea Air Station, being an account of the early days of the Royal Flying Corps (Naval Wing) and of the part played thereafter by the air station at Great Yarmouth and its opponents during the war 1914-1918. London : Oxford University Press, 1928, octavo, green cloth . (xvi), 446pp. First Edition. An account of the British Naval air weapon throughout the course of World War I with particular detail about the Great Yarmouth Air Station. With photographs, maps (one fold-out), drawings, chart, tables, index. Light shelf wear, end papers foxed and with very slight foxing to a few pages of text, but still a fine, clean copy of this important book. (17069) $175.00

8.             GILCHRIST, John W. Stuart. The 104th Aero Squadron. [ Richmond VA ]: John W. Stuart Gilchrist. Privately Printed, 1968, octavo, red printed wrappers. (vi), 146pp. First Edition. History of the squadron with rosters of officers who served during the active period at the Front and a roster of officers who joined the squadron after November 11, 1918 . With a list of decorations won by squadron members. Illustrated with photographs and drawings of maps. Inscribed and signed by Gilchrist on the title page. Laid in is a paid receipt from Gilchrist to the purchaser of this copy. Fine. (16931) $150.00

colophon@rcn.com

(603) 772-8443

9.             (GOETTLER, 1st Lt. Harold E.). In Memoriam 1918-1968 1st Lt. Harold E. Goettler, United States Air Service. (Cover title). Chicago : Graceland Cemetary, June 2, 1968 , 8 1/2" x 9 1/2" one sheet folded once to make (4) pp. The memorial service conducted by the president of the Cross & Cockade Society, William Radloff, at the Graceland Cemetary on June 2, 1968, to honor former Chicagoan, 1st Lt. Harold E. Goettler, on the 50th anniversary of the cessation of hostilities of World War One. The front cover reproduces a photograph of Goettler and four of the medals he received: Medal of Honor, Victory Medal, Purple Heart, and Distinguished Service Cross. Goettler and his observer , 2nd Lt. Erwin R. Beckley, were the successful aircraft to locate and resupply the "Lost Battalion" in the Argonne Forest . Very fine. (17900) $20.00

10.           JACOBS, Josephine Grider. Marse John Goes to War. Memphis : Davis Printing Company, (1933), small octavo, embossed wrappers with photographic label of Grider on front cover. 111pp. First Edition. "Marse John" was John McGavock Grider, a 1st Lt. attached to No. 85 Squadron RFC. This work is largely based on letters collected by his aunt with a short family biography. Grider enlisted in aviation in June, 1917, received training at Rantoul Field , IL and England at Oxford , Grantham, and Scotland , and reached the front on May 21, 1918 . Grider was killed in combat on June 18, 1918 . Illustrated. Near fine. (16222) $350.00

11.           (JOHNSTONE, E. G.). Naval Eight. A history of No. 8 Squadron R.N.A.S. - afterwards No. 208 Squadron R.A.F. - its formation in 1916 until the Armistice in 1918. London : The Signal Press Ltd., 1931, octavo, black cloth with gilt decoration on front cover. (218)pp. First Edition. Preface by E. G. Johnstone. Foreword by Sir Charles L. Lambe. 8 Naval Squadron was formed at St. Pol in October, 1916. It became 208 Squadron, Royal Air Force on 1 April, 1918 . The Squadron claimed 298 victories and had 25 aces. Among the appendices are listed casualties to personnel, honors and awards, aeroplanes and engines. Illustrated with 25 black and white photographs. Shelf-wear, foxing to pages, inscription on front endpaper. (15185) $650.00

12.           [MILLER, Leonard] L. M. The Chronicles of 55 Squadron R.F.C. and R.A.F. Woking and London : Unwin Brothers, Ltd., 1919, small octavo, green cloth . (130)pp., illustrations unpaginated. First Edition. A monthly account of the formation of RFC 55 Squadron in England in April, 1916, its arrival in France in March, 1917, becoming the Squadron in April, 1918, through its demobilization in January, 1919. Among the important "firsts" for the Squadron was a raid in April, 1917, on which a camera was taken; in March, 1917, the Squadron originated the mounting of twin Lewis machine guns for the observer; and in July, 1917, the Squadron fitted a machine with high altitude oxygen apparatus for solo reconnaisances. With an epilogue, map, chart, and appendices, and six illustrations. Minor wear to cloth at top and bottom of spine. Hinges solid. (19168) $750.00

13.           MORSE, Daniel P., Jr. The History of the 50th Aero Squadron. Being the log and operations of the Squadron while with the American Expeditionary Force in France , 1918-19, with other sundry items of interest to former members of the Squadron and personal recollections by the author. [ New York ]: (Privately printed by The Blanchard Press, 1920), octavo, blue cloth stamped in gilt. 94pp. First Edition, Limited to 350 numbered copies. Organized at Kelly Field in Texas on August 6, 1917 , the squadron trained in the U.S. and England . Their first operation over the line was during the St. Mihiel drive on September 12, 1918 . They located the famous "Lost Batallion" of the 77th Division during the Argonne offensive flying DH-4's. Morse was the C.O. of the squadron from August, 1918 to February, 1919. Their demobilization was completed May, 1919. Illustrated. From the library and with the bookplate of Alvin Kropff. Minor soiling to cloth, a near fine, solid copy. (14966) $350.00

14.           MOSELEY, George Clark. Extracts from the Letters of George Clark Moseley, During the Period of the Great War. [ Chicago ]: Printed for Private Distribution, (1923), octavo, black cloth and blue boards with insignia of the Lafayette Flying Corps on front cover, in slipcase. 238pp. First Edition. Moseley was trained in France before being sent to Escadrille Spad 150 at the front in December, 1917. He was transferred to US Naval aviation in February, 1918, attended aviation school, and was again sent to the front at the US Naval Seaplane Station, Dunkirk from 15 March to 20 June 1918. He attended the US Army Bombing School at Clermone-Ferrand, was then attached to RFC Day Bombing Squadron No.218, after which he was again transferred to the French Squadron Escadrille de Saint-Pol from September to November, 1918. A nearly as-new copy in original glassine wrapper and slipcase. Slipcase very slightly worn. (17802) $250.00

15.           O'BRIEN, Pat. Outwitting the Hun. My Escape from a German Prison Camp. New York : Harper & Brothers, (1918), octavo, olive green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xiv), (284)pp. First Edition. O'Brien, an American, trained for the RFC in Canada and in 1917 was at the front flying a Sopwith Pup. On 17 August 1917 during the Battle of Ypres, he was wounded, shot down, and made a prisoner of war. The majority of the book is about his three weeks in prison camp at Courtrai , his escape from a train, and his flight through Luxembourg , Belgium , and Holland to safety. (19141) $125.00

16.           PARSONS, Edwin C. I Flew with the Lafayette Escadrille. Indianapolis : E. C. Seale & Company, (1963), octavo, brown cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 335pp. Reissue. Originally published under the title "The Great Adventure." Parsons flew for France during WWI as a member of the Lafayette Escadrille. Includes chapters on Jimmy Bach, Raoul Lufbery, Clyde Balsey, Kiffen Rockwell among others. Numerous illustrations of photographic reproductions from the Robert Soubiran collection. Signed by Parsons on label attached to front free endpaper. Previous owner's small rubber-stamp name and address on front endpaper, along with brief gift inscription. Jacket price-clipped, else a fine, clean copy. (19058) $250.00

colophon@rcn.com

(603) 772-8443

17.           PATTINSON, Squadron-Leader L. A. History of 99 Squadron, Independent Force, Royal Air Force. March, 1918 - November, 1918. Cambridge : W. Heffer & Sons, 1920, octavo, blue cloth. (vi), (74)pp. First Edition. No. 99 Squadron was posted to France in April, 1918 to join the Independent Air Force and began operations from Tantonville in May, 1918. A total of 76 raids were conducted during the hostilities. Written with historical accuracy in mind, only pertinent facts and events are recorded. The main source of information was a diary. Photographs taken during the raids are used for illustration. A map is provided showing the Independent Air Force area of operations. Two supplements are included - one listing honors and award citations of the Squadron members and an extract taken from the Supplement to the London Gazette. There are three Notes: "Explanation of Terms and Abbreviations," "Formation Flying," "Summary of Work and Results, May 21st to November 10th, 1918 , Inclusive." Small flaw to cloth at top edge of front cover, one corner very lightly bumped. (16906) $125.00

18.           PEARSON, Henry Greenleaf. A Business Man in Uniform. Raynal Cawthorne Bolling. New York : Duffield & Company, 1923, octavo, blue cloth and boards with gilt stamping and decoration on front cover and gilt stamping on spine in pictorial dust jacket. (xii), 251pp. First Edition. Foreword by Hon. David A. Reed. Bolling's mission in World War I was to coordinate the U.S. Air Service with the Allies for construction of airplanes and engines. He was the first American Colonel to be killed during the war. Illustrated with eleven photographs and one facsimile. With a chronology, list of citations, and nine appendices. Book is near fine, jacket has a stain one half inch across the top from an old tape mend. (15249) $150.00

19.           PLUSCHOW, Gunther. My Escape from Donington Hall. Preceded by an Account of the Siege of Kiao-Chow in 1915. Translated by Pauline de Chary. London : John Lane The Bodley Head, 1922, octavo, olive cloth. (x), (244) pp., (viii) ads. First Edition in English. Engrossing story of Pluschow's combat flying in Germany 's one-man air force in Tsing Tao , China in 1914. His escape through China across the Pacific Ocean and the United States to Gibralter where he was captured by British Forces. Sent to Donington Hall Prison Camp he succeeded in escaping through Holland to Germany . He became the only German soldier to escape captivity in England during World War I. Color stain on top edge of text block faded. A few spots of foxing to preliminary pages. Name on endpaper. (19438) $150.00

20.           REVELL, Alex. Brief Glory. The Life of Arthur Rhys Davids, DSO, MC and Bar. London : William Kimber, (1984), octavo, blue cloth. 222pp. First Edition. A fine biography of Rhys Davids one of the most popular British aces who flew with No. 56 Squadron and was the victor over the German ace Warner Voss. Illustrated with photographs. A very fine copy. (15673) $75.00

21.           RICHARDS, George B. (compiler). War Diary and Letters of John Francisco Richards II, 1917-1918. [ Kansas City : Lechtman Printing Co., 1920], octavo, black cloth stamped in silver and light blue. (x), (188)pp. First Edition. An excellent example of a rare memorial volume. Richards, a Yale graduate, joined the 1st U.S. Aero Squadron on January 10, 1918 . He kept a diary from the time he went to prep school at Hotchkiss in 1909, with almost daily entries up to within three days of his death on September 26, 1918 , after flying a spotting mission for artillery during the Argonne campaign. The diary contains much information about his French aviation training and the daily activities of the Squadron which was equipped with Salmson observation aircraft. Illustrations of photographic reproductions. Inscription by George B. Richards dated June 15th, 1935 . A near fine, solid copy. (14964) $495.00

colophon@rcn.com

(603) 772-8443

22.           RICKENBACKER, Capt. Edward V. Fighting the Flying Circus. New York : Frederick A. Stokes, (1919), octavo, blue cloth with pictorial paper label on front and back covers, in dust jacket. First Edition. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Rickenbacker on the verso of the half-title, "With my every best wish to W. C. Hutchings Capt E. V. Rickenbacker 1929"". Dust jacket with .25" deep chipping at top and bottom of spine, 2" high water stain at bottom of dust jacket spine and a bit into back panel. Dust jacket not price clipped. Book with dust soiling to top edge of text block, a few very small scuffs to color on front and back paper labels. (20343) $950.00

23.           RUSSEL, William Muir. A Happy Warrior. Letters of William Muir Russel, An American Aviator In the Great War 1917-1918. Detroit : Printed by Saturday Night Press, Inc., 1919, octavo, tan cloth. T.e.g. (xx), (214)pp., illustrations unpaginated. First Edition. A rare volume of a family memorial of Russel's letters home describing his training and experiences as an American aviator in the U.S. Air Service during World War I. Russel, a Cornell graduate, enlisted in April, 1917, and after training in the U.S. sailed for England in October, 1917. After short duty as a ferry pilot he was attached to the 95th Aero Squadron, First Pursuit Group of the American Air Service and immediately went to the front on July 16, 1918 , at Chateau Thierry. He was killed on August 11, 1918 , and is buried in Courville , France . Photographic reproductions in black and white. Front inner hinge weak. (14978) $550.00

24.           SPRINGS, Elliott White. Above the Bright Blue Sky. More About the War Birds. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1928, octavo, blue cloth and decorated boards in pictorial dust jacket. (288)pp. First Edition. Exciting stories of aviators at the front during WWI that include dog fights 5,000 feet above the lines, army games between British officers and Americans, the escape of two Americans prisoners of war to Holland, and more. (16960) $175.00

25.           [SPRINGS, Elliott White]. War Birds. Diary of an Unknown Aviator. New York : George H. Doran Company, (1926), large octavo, blue cloth with gilt insignia on front cover in pictorial dust jacket. 277pp. First Edition. Illustrated with color and black and white drawings by Clayton Knight. Signed on the preliminary page by Larry Callahan, Springs' friend and one of the "Three Musketeers." Price clipped dust jacket with a few small chips and closed tears at edges. (17433) $750.00

26.           [SPRINGS, Elliott White]. War Birds. Diary of an Unknown Aviator. New York : George H. Doran Company, (1926), large octavo, blue boards with parchment corner tips and spine. T.e.g. 277pp. First Edition, Limited to 210 numbered copies, signed by the commanding officers and the illustrator, Clayton Knight. This diary, written between September, 1917, and August, 1918, describes his training in England , being sent to France , and stories of other members of the Corps. Illustrated with color and black and white drawings by Clayton Knight. The four commanding officers who signed are Geoffrey Dwyer, Elliott White Springs, Leslie MacDill, and Bennett Oliver. The limited edition also contains a fold-out photographic illustration of the 85th Squadron Royal Air Force at St. Omer, June, 1918, and a fold-out photographic illustration of British and American Cadets at Queen's College and at Christ Church College . Fragile Japan vellum spine worn and mended at front outer hinge and foot of spine. Spine label chipped at edges. Still, an unusually nice copy of this scarce title. (18361) $750.00

27.           SUTHERLAND, L. W. Aces and Kings. London : John Hamilton, no date, octavo, black cloth in dust jacket with design by Stanley Orton Bradshaw. 276pp. Special edition for the Aviation Book Club. Written in collaboration with Norman Ellison. With a forward by F. M. Cutlack. A fine history of No. 1 Squadron of the Australian Flying Corps which served under Allenby in Palestine . Illustrated with photographs. One half inch missing from top of the jacket spine, but jacket is not price-clipped. A near fine copy. (17406) $110.00

28.           TAYLOR, W. P. and F. L. Irvin. History of the 148th Aero Squadron, Aviation Section , U. S. Army Signal Corps A.E.F. - B.E.F. 1917-1918. Lancaster , SC : The Tri-Country Publishing Company, 1957, quarto, pictorial wrappers. (270)pp., plus (24)pp. mostly comprising photographic illustrations. First Edition, Limited to 100 numbered copies. Published for the fortieth reunion, Springmaid Beach , S.C. , September 13, 14, 15, 1957. On November 11, 1917 , the US 148th Aero Squadron was formed at Kelly Field, Texas. From July 2 to October 28, 1918 , the squadron was equipped with Sopwith Camels. During this period they destroyed 47 enemy aircraft. On November 1, 1918 , the 148th was attached to the American Army at Toul and was assigned Spads. William Taylor was a pilot in this squadron. Included in the work is a roster of personnel, combat reports, ground attack reports, three stories by Elliott White Springs (The Iliad of the 148th; Odyssey 1918; and Aeneas Americanus), and reproductions of newspaper stories of the fortieth reunion. The illustration on the front cover is chipped on the left corner with a three inch piece of tape has been used along the edge of the pictorial label. (19558) $300.00

29.           WEEKS, Alice S. Greater Love Hath No Man. Boston : Bruce Humphries, Inc, (1939), octavo, red cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xiv), 237, (iii).pp. First Edition. Frontispiece portrait of Kenneth Weeks. With twenty-three pages of illustrations. Mrs. Alice Weeks, an American, lived in Paris , she lost her only son while he was serving in the Foreign Legion. She became friend and godmother to many of the Americans and others who were serving in the service of France . She worried about their safety and tried to see after their needs. In turn, many of these volunteers treated her as a mother figure and wrote to her as often as possible. She bought them food, chocolate, whiskey and clean clothes, and somehow managed, in war-time Paris to find enough tea, coffee and cake for them. Among the Lafayette Flying Corps members whose letters appear here are: Paul Pavelka, Kiffin Rockwell, James R. McConnell, Willis Haviland, Edmond Genet, Norman Prince, Frank Baylies, Lawrence Scanlon, and Frederick Zinn. A bit of darkening to inner hinges front the glue used in binding, spine of jacket faded and with a few chips to extremities. (15202) $125.00

colophon@rcn.com

(603) 772-8443

30.           WELLMAN, William A. Go, Get 'Em! The true adventures of an American aviator of the Lafayette Flying Corps who was the only Yankee flyer fighting over General Pershing's boys of the Rainbow Division in Lorraine, when they first went "over the top." Boston : The Page Company, 1918, octavo, green cloth with pictorial decorated cover. (xvi), (288)pp. First Edition. Introduction and notes by Eliot Harlow Robinson. Frontispiece: Snapshot of author taken, "somewhere in France ." Illustrated with photographs, drawings, and facsimiles of paintings. William Wellman was from Brookline , Massachusetts . He enlisted in French Aviation on 13 June 1917 and received his flying training from 29 June to 1 December 1917 at Avord, Pau and G.D.E. He received his brevet on 29 September 1917 he flew at the from with Escadrille SPA. 87 from 3 December 1917 to 14 March 1918 . He received the Croix de Guerre, with two Palms. On 21 March 1917 , Wellman was injured in a crash after his Nieuport was hit by antiaircraft fire. He was discharged to recuperate from his wounds. His is officially credited with two victories. After the war Wellman became a highly successful movie director in Hollywood . He directed the movie "Wings" which was the first movie to win an Academy Award as Best Picture. The last movie he directed was "The Lafayette Escadrille" which greatly displeased the surviving Lafayette pilots. The sky background on the front cover shows some scratches and color is very slightly faded. Name on front endpaper, a bit of light staining (fingerprints?) here and there in the text. Light shelf wear. (18373) $150.00

31.           WOODWARD, Houston. A Year for France . War Letters of Houston Woodward. New Haven, Conn: The Yale Publishing Association, Inc., 1919, octavo, blue cloth stamped in gilt on front cover and spine and with a facsimile of the French aviation badge on the front cover stamped in gilt and silver. (vi), 196pp. First Edition. Printed on paper watermarked, "Old Stratford." Mounted frontispiece and with 14 plates, two of which are folding. Houston Woodward was from Philadelphia , Pennsylvania . He served in the American Ambulance in 1917 then enlisted in French Aviation 14 July 1917. He received his flight training from 24 July through 14 December 1917 at Avord, Juvisy, Pau , G.D.E., receiving his brevet on 30 September 1917 . He was at the Front with Escadrille SPA. 94 from 16 December 1917 to 1 April 1918 when he was killed in combat south of Montdidier. He received the Croix de Guerre with Palm. A fine, bright copy with a tiny scuff mark on the lower front cover. (18929) $300.00

HOME