List
170
colophon@rcn.com
1.
(ALLEN, Grant). GREENSLADE, William and Terence Rodgers (edited). Grant
Allen. Literature and Cultural Politics at the Fin de Siecle. (Hampshire):
Ashgate, (2005), octavo, pictorial boards. (x), 252pp. First Edition. Ten papers
on Grant Allen delivered at a conference marking the centenary of his death.
Among the topics presented, Grant Allen: A Biographical Essay, The Romance of
Race: Grant Allen’s Science as Cultural Capital, “The Woman Who Did”, and
Grant Allen and the New Politics. With a list of Allen’s Publications and
Bibliography. New. New. (14854) $110.00
2.
(
AMERICANA
). HOWES, Wright. U.S.Iana (1650-1950). A Selective Bibliography in Which are Described
11,620 Uncommon and Significant Books Relating to the Continental Portion of the
United States.
New York
: R. R. Bowker, (1978),
large octavo, brown cloth. 652pp. Reprint of the Revised and Enlarged Edition.
An essential reference work. A very fine, clean copy without jacket, as issued.
(17146) $75.00
3.
(ARTS AND CRAFTS MOVEMENT). CLARK, Robert Judson, (editor). The
Arts and Crafts Movement in
America
1876-1916. (
Princeton
):
Princeton
Univ Press, (1972), large
quarto, brown pictorial wrappers. (192)pp. First Edition. The 34pp. section
devoted to “The Arts and Crafts Book” was written by Susan Otis Thompson and
illustrated the work of the book artists of the period and the publishers who
supported their work: Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue, Ralph Adams Cram, D. B. Updike,
Copeland and Day, Bruce Rogers, Way and Williams, Will Bradley, Stone and
Kimball, Thomas Bird Mosher, Elston Press, Thomas Maitland Cleland, Frederic W.
Goudy, William A. Dwiggins, Roycrofters, Dard Hunter, and others. Illustrated.
Minor scuffing to a few spots on wrappers, else fine. (17160) $75.00
4.
Beal, Peter and Grace Ioppolo, (editors). Elizabeth
I and the Culture of Writing.
London
: British Library, 2007,
octavo, blue boards in dust jacket. xvi, 221pp. First Edition. As Queen of
England
for nearly forty-five
years,
Elizabeth
I left behind a
formidable and fascinating paper trail. She wrote copiously, including works in
verse and in prose, original works and translations, treatises, prayers, and
speeches, but as the essays collected in Elizabeth I and the Culture of Writing
demonstrate, Elizabeth did not simply participate in the cultural phenomenon of
the growth of writing—as the most powerful person in Britain, her example
played an instrumental part in its spread. These essays consider all facets of
Elizabeth
’s role in the culture
of writing from the private to the political and bring to light many newly
discovered documents. H. R. Woudhuysen scrutinizes the Queen’s handwriting,
Jane Lawson looks at the books
Elizabeth
received as gifts, Peter
Beal examines the execution warrants she was obliged to sign, and Steven May
gives an account of the prayers and letters of condolence
Elizabeth
wrote. Ultimately this
textual record of the Queen’s reign reveals a dauntingly complex identity—at
once sovereign, spectator, friend, woman, creator, muse, and icon. Illustrated
with 12 color plates, 40 halftones. (17588) $75.00
5.
BEAL, Peter and Grace Ioppolo, (editors). Manuscripts
and Their Makers in the English Renaissance. English Manuscript Studies XI.
London
: British Library, 2003,
large 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. 248pp. First Edition. Since its inception in
1989, English Manuscripts Studies has established itself as the foremost venue
for the study of manuscript sources for British literature and intellectual
history from medieval to early modern times. Aiming as much as ever to explore
the possibilities of manuscript study in this period, Volume 11 includes
significant contributions by some of the leading authorities in the field.
Contents include: ‘Philip Sidney’ s Letter to Queen Elizabeth and that
“False Knave” Alexander Dicsone’ ( Peter Beal); ‘A New Manuscript
Fragment of Sidney’s Old Arcadia’ (Henry Woudhuysen); ‘The Cultural and
Textual Importance of Folger ms V.a.89’ ( Arthur F. Marotti); ‘ A Feather
from the Black Swan’s Wing: Hugh Holland’s Owen Tudyr (1601)’ ( Katherine
Duncan-Jones); ‘John Mott and The Newe Metamorphosis’ (Hilton Kelliher);
“The foule sheet and ye fayr”: Henslowe, Daborne, Heywood and the Nature of
Foul-Paper and Fair-Copy Dramatic Manuscripts’ (Grace Ioppolo); ‘The
Manuscript Sources for Constantijn Huygens’ Translations of Four Poems by John
Donne, 1630’ (Richard Todd); ‘ The Black Poet of Ashover, Leonard Wheatcroft’
(Cedric C. Brown); ‘ Renaissance Manuscript Anthologies’ (Steven W. May);
and ‘Systemizing Sigla’ (Harold Love). New. (11882) $90.00
6.
BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. A Book of Fifty
Drawings.
London
: Leonard Smithers, 1897,
quarto, red cloth. 222pp. First Edition. Lasner 112. With an iconography by
Aymer Vallance. Fifty drawings, five published for the first time including the
tailpiece (a silhouette self-portrait), front cover design, back cover design
(publisher’s “Puck on Pegasus” device, repeated on title page. Beardsley
made the selections himself. Frontispiece portrait of Beardsley. Spine faded,
two corners bumped, cloth soiled from handling. First two leaves lightly
creased. (13797) $850.00
Preface
by Stephene Mallarme
7.
BECKFORD, William. Le Vathek de
Beckford. Reimprime fur l’Edition francaise originale avec Preface par
Stephane Mallarme.
Paris
: Adolphe Labitte , 1876,
octavo, full vellum with yapp fore-edge. Limited to 220 numbered copies
initialed by the editor. 36 page Preface by Stephene Mallarme expressing his
appreciation of Beckford’s work. Vellum dust soiled. The two front cover ties
(red) are present, though the lower one barely so, the two back ties (black) are
detached with the top one missing, the lower one is tied to the front cover tie.
Small booklabel on front pastedown. (17593) $950.00
8.
(BEERBOHM, Max). Catalogue of the
Library and Literary Manuscripts of the Late Sir Max Beerbohm. Removed from
Rapallo
.
London
: Sotheby,
Dec 12-13, 1960
, large octavo, green
wrappers. (104)pp. 383 items listed. Illustrated issue of this Sotheby auction
catalogue. Letters, manuscripts, books and books ‘improved’ with added
illustrations and decorations by Beerbohm. Very fine. (17572) $35.00
9.
(BEERBOHM, Max). RIEWALD, J. G. Sir
Max Beerbohm. Man and Writer. A Critical Analysis with a Brief Life and a
Bibliography. Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1953, octavo, green cloth. xxxii, 369
pp. First Edition. With a prefatory letter by Sir Max Beerbohm. Illustrated wiht
four plates. A critical analysis of the writer, the critic and the artist. Spine
lightly faded, bookplate on front pastedown. (13558) $65.00
10.
(
BERRY
, Carol Thayer). DEARBORN,
Elwyn. The Down East Printmaker, Carroll
Thayer
Berry
.
A Catalogue Raisonne of His Wood Engravings, Woodcuts & Linocuts.
Camden
,
Maine
: Down East Books, (1983),
quarto, black cloth in slip case. (xii), 42pp, illustrations not paginated.
First Edition, Limited to 250 numbered copies. An excellent catalogue of
Berry
’s work with a
biographical chapter by Lew Dietz. With notes by the artist for 30 of his prints
that he had selected for a gallery show. In three parts: Part I. The Wiscasset
Years 1932-1945, Wood Engravings, Woodcuts & Linocuts: The
“Experimental” Multicolor Prints 1-48; Part II. The Rockport Years
1945-1978, Wood Engravings, Woodcuts & Linocuts: The Major Prints 48-137;
Part III. Before, Betwixt & Between Years, The “Miscellaneous” Prints,
Announcements, Greeting Cards, and Illustrations 138-179. Illustrations in color
and black and white. Signed by author on the title page. Very fine. (16816)
$200.00
11.
BESTERMAN, Theodore. Periodical
Publications. A Bibliography of Bibliographies. Two volumes.
Totowa
,
NJ
: Rowman and Littlefield,
1971, small octavo, cloth. (xii), 320; (268)pp. First Separate Edition of the
Periodical Publications taken from the fourth edition (1965-9166) of
Besterman’s A World Bibliography of Bibliographies. A bibliography of
bibliographies, union lists, library catalogues, exhibition catalogues etc. of
periodical publications covering a wide range of countries. Very fine. (16369)
$45.00
12.
BLAKE, William. Edited by G. E. Bentley. William
Blake’s Writings. Two volumes. (Sandpiper Books, 2001), octavo, blue
boards in dust jacket. lvi, (748) pp.; (xii), 749-(1827) pp. Facsimile reprint
of the 1978 Oxford University Press edition. Volume I: Engraved and Etched
Writings. Volume II: Writings in Conventional Typography and in Manuscript. Both
volumes contain an appendix of bibliographical notes with volume two containing
the Index of Titles, First Lines, and Editorial Matter. Minor scuff to front of
Volume I jacket, else a very fine set. (17618) $85.00
13.
(BLAKE, William). WRIGHT, Thomas. Life
of William Blake. Two volumes. Olney, Bucks: Thomas Wright, 1929, large
quarto, green cloth. xx, 168; 192pp. First Edition. A comprehensive volume with
135 illustrations, maps and plans depicting the life of William Blake. Chapters
encompass illustrations of his work as well as theories that surround them. A
previous owner (of very little brain) decided to have some house painting done
without protecting his books. A dollop of white paint hit the spine of volume
one and the attempt to wipe it off was just partially successful. A solid copy
of an important Blake reference. (16452) $225.00
14.
BLUNDEN, Edmund,
Curil
Falls
, H. M. Tomlinson and R.
Wright. The War 1914-1918. A Booklist.
London
: The Reader, (1930),
octavo, printed green wrappers. 11 pp. First Edition. With and introduction by
Blunden. A useful list. Two very tiny spots on front wrapper and one minor bend
at lower front corner. A very fine copy. (17616) $85.00
15.
(BOOKBINDING). BEARMAN, Frederick A., Nati H. Krivatsky and J. Franklin
Mowery. Fine and Historic Bookbindings
from the Folger Shakespeare Library.
Washington
,
D.C.
: Folger Shakespeare
Library, (1992), folio, cloth in dust jacket. (272)pp. First Edition.
Illustrated with photographs by Julie Ainsworth. With an introduction by Anthony
Hobson. Organized like an exhibition catalogue with photographic plate facing
description, the information focuses on the binding with a general description
of materials and size and color, followed by a technical description of sewing
structure, endbands, etc, followed by a decorative description of tools and
ornaments. Provenance lists former owners, and Literature cites specific
references for more information on this kind of binding. With an Appendix of
Manuscript Fragments found in some of the bindings, a Glossary, a Bibliography,
and Indexes listing Binders and Binderies; Places and Binding; and Former
Owners. A fine copy. (15551) $125.00
16.
(BOOKBINDING). BOSS, Thomas G. and Martin Antonetti. Bound
To Be The Best: The Club Bindery.
Boston
: Thomas G. Boss Fine
Books, 2004, quarto, blue cloth. 137pp. First Edition. One of 550 copies
printed. “Fine binders were almost unknown in nineteenth-century
America
, forcing collectors to
send their volumes to
France
or
England
to be bound. Accordingly,
a pioneering group of Grolier Club members -- among them the great bibliophiles
Robert Hoe, Samuel Putnam Avery, William Loring Andrews, Junius S. Morgan and
Edwin C. Holden -- decided to create a bindery in
America
that would rival the
finest imported work, regardless of cost. And that they did, employing as their
chief finishers the Frenchmen Henri Hardy (a former apprentice to the great
nineteenth-century binder Charles Meunier), and Léon Maillard, thought by some
to have been the premier finisher of his time. Established in a
New York
workshop, these artisans
and their staff employed an array of sumptuous binding leathers, often
elaborately and luxuriously tooled and gilt, along with exotic end-leaves and
papers, rivaling the output of the best Parisian ateliers. But because it
operated for little more than a decade, the Club Bindery’s best and most
elaborate efforts have seldom been seen by the public, and never properly
appreciated.” Design and typography by Jerry Kelly. With 28 full- page color
plates of which four are tipped-in and 46 full-page black and white plates of
fine bindings crafted by The Club Bindery, The Rowfant Bindery, The
Booklover’s Shop and The French Binders. There are 59 descriptions of books
exhibited at The Grolier Club show along with informative material and
photographs relating to binding tools and brass dies. (13149) $195.00
17.
(BOOKBINDING). FRENCH, Hannah D. John
Roulstone’s Harvard Bindings. (Cover title). (
Cambridge
, Mass): Harvard Library
Bulletin, April, 1970, octavo, wrappers. (12)pp. Offprint. Inscribed and signed
by Ms. French on the front wrapper. (10016) $20.00
18.
(BOOKBINDING). MARKS, Philippa. The
British Library Guide to Bookbinding. History and Techniques.
Toronto
: Univ of
Toronto
, (1998), octavo,
wrappers. 96pp. First Edition. Published with The British Library. This is one
of a series of short, highly illustrated introductions to some key areas in the
making of books. Each title offers a thorough and accessible historical overview
of techniques and processes, illustrated with examples drawn from the Library’
s outstanding collections, and where appropriate specially commissioned
photographs of craftspeople at work. From the Contents: Brief History of
bookbinding; Bookbinding techniques: Forwarding; Bookbinding techniques:
finishing; How to identify bindings; How to ‘read’ a bookbinding;
Bookbinding treasures and curiosities. New. (9664) $20.95
Hardbound Issue
19.
(BOOKBINDING). The Studio. Special Winter Number 1899-1900. Modern Bookbindings and
Their Designers.
London
:
John Lane
, The Bodley Head, 1899,
quarto, tan boards with printed title label on front cover. 82pp. First Edition,
Hardbound Issue. Contents includes British Trade Bookbindings and Their
Designers by Esther Wood; British Tooled Bookbindings and Their Designers by
Esther Wood; American Bookbindings by Edward F. Strange; French Bookbindings by
Octave Uzanne; Dutch Bookbindings by Gabriel Mourey; Belgian Bookbindings by
Fernand Khnopff; Danish Bookbinding by George Brochner; and Bookbinding in
Sweden, Norway, and Finland by Sunny Frykholm. With numerous black and white
illustrations and four color plates. Edges of boards and spine scuffed and
sunned. Solid. (17631) $165.00
20.
(BOOKBINDING). TIDCOMBE, Marianne, (editor). Twenty-Five
Gold-Tooled Bookbindings. An International Tribute to Bernard C. Middleton’s
“Recollections”.
New Castle
,
Delaware
: Oak Knoll Press, (1997),
quarto, wrappers. 76pp. First Edition, Limited to 200 numbered copies signed by
Bernard C. Middleton. An exhibition catalogue honoring Bernard C. Middleton.
Twenty-five renowned bookbinders applied their skill and art to binding a copy
of Middleton’s memoir, Recollections, which had been published by the Bird
& Bull Press. The catalogue includes a short one-page biography and
photograph of each binder, and on the facing page, a color photograph of the
binding as well as a description of the work done. With an Introduction by
Tidcombe and an essay on “The Use of Gold in Bookbinding” by Middleton. New.
(9917) $45.00
21.
(BOOKPLATES). FOWLER, Alfred, (editor). The
Bookplate Annual for 1925.
Kansas City
: Alfred Fowler, 1925,
small folio, blue boards. (55) pp. First Edition. This issue profiles the
bookplates of Dugald Stewart Walker, D. Y. Cameron (authored by Haldane Macfall),
Robert Anning Bell, an article on “The George Washington Bookplate Myth”,
and 22 pages of bookplate illustrations including work by Robert Anning Bell,
James Guthrie, J. J. Lankes, George W. Fuller, and others. Break to paper at
front outer hinge, still a solid copy. Name on front endpaper. Corners and top
and bottom of spine scuffed. (17608) $35.00
22.
(BOOKPLATES). GADE, Gerhard. Norwegian
Ex Libris.
Boston
: The Society of
Book-Plate Bibliophiles, 1917, octavo, green boards with title labels on front
cover and spine. (52)pp. First Edition, Limited to 300 numbered copies. Gerhard
Munthe, Erik and Dagfin Werenskiold, Eleonore Arbo, Andreas Bloch and several
other Norwegian artists who have designed book plates are featured with short
descriptions and illustrations of their work. With a Bibliography of
Scandinavian Book-Plate Literature. Signed “With Best Wishes from the
author” and dated 1917 on the front endpaper. Smal dent to front outer hinge,
else a fine, clean copy of a book most often found worn. (16797) $45.00
23.
(BOOKSELLING). First Catalogue. Moses King,
Cambridge
,
Publisher and Bookseller,
Harvard
Square
.
Cambridge
: Moses King, (1881),
quarto, self-wrappers. (16)pp. “To my friends and the public in general: I
have just established myself as a publisher and bookseller, and trust by the
proper conduct of my business to receive a share of your patronage. The
accompanying pages describe a few books published or for sale by me; if any of
them are desired, your order will be promptly and satisfactorily filled, and the
favor gratefully appreciated.” The back cover contains descriptions of
“Noteworthy New Books” including Henry James’ “The Portrait of a Lady
which “is quite certain to be read with admiration and delight not only to-day
but by coming generations of readers.” Light foxing and with a stain at the
bottom margin. Separate order form laid in. (13303) $150.00
24.
BRIGHAM, Clarence S. Fifty Years
of Collecting
Americana
for the Library of The American Antiquarian Society 1908-1958.
Worcester
: American Antiquarian
Society, 1958, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 185pp. First Edition. Limited
to 1000 copies. Printed for presentation only to friends of the Society. Each
aspect of the Society’s Special Collections is described with comments as to
strengths and weaknesses: Almanacs, Annuals, Bibliography, Bookplates,
Children’s Books, Genealogies, Type Speciment Books, and much more. Also with
discussions of the Society’s Bindery, Buildings and Grounds, Meetings, and
Publications. Illustrated. Jacket lightly soiled. (15491) $85.00
25.
(BRONTE, Charlotte, Emily, and Anne). SMITH, Walter E. The
Bronte Sisters. A Bibliographical Catalogue of First and Early Editions
1846-1860 with Photographic Reproductions of Bindings and Titlepages.
Los Angeles
: Heritage Book Shop,
1991, quarto, rose cloth in dust jacket. xxviii, (184) pp. First Edition.
Designed and printed at The Castle Press. An excellent, detailed bibliography.
With, as the title states, numerous illustrations. Very fine. (17628) $75.00
26.
(BRONTE FAMILY). WISE, Thomas J. A
Bibliography of the Writings in Prose and Verse of the Members of the Bronte
Family. Folkestone:
Dawsons
, 1972, large octavo, blue
cloth in dust jacket. xv, 255pp. Second reprint of the first edition of 1917.
Chronological catalogue under the name of each member of the family, with title
page transcriptions, facsimiles and bibliographical notes. Spine of jacket a bit
faded, else fine. (17590) $65.00
27.
(CALLIGRAPHY). BROWN, Michelle P. The
British Library Guide to Writing & Scripts.
Toronto
: Univ of
Toronto
, 1998, octavo, wrappers.
92pp. First Edition. Published with The British Library. This is one of a series
of short, highly illustrated introductions to some key areas in the making of
books. Each title offers a thorough and accessible historical overview of
techniques and processes, illustrated with examples drawn from the Library’ s
outstanding collections, and where appropriate specially commissioned
photographs of craftspeople at work. From the Contents: Form and Function: the
technology of writing and materials used; The people behind the words; The
production of the handwritten book; Articulating the text. New. (9665) $20.95
28.
(
CAPE
, Jonathan). HOWARD,
Michael
S.
Jonathan
Cape
,
Publisher.
London
:
Jonathan
Cape
, (1971), octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. 351pp. First Edition. A fine biography of this influential
publisher and a fascinating history of this century. Illustrated. With label on
front endpaper which reads, “Presented to mark the fiftieth anniversary of the
founding of the House of Cape January 1971” and with publisher’s
complimentary card laid in. A very fine, clean copy. (17143) $75.00
29.
CARTER, John and Percy H. Muir. Printing
and the Mind of
Man.
A Descriptive Catalogue Illustrating the Impact of Print on the Evolution of
Western Civilization.
(New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1967), large quarto, cloth in dust
jacket. xxxvii, 280pp. First American Edition. Carter and Muir were assisted by
Nicolas Barker, H. A. Feisenberger, Howard Nixon, and S. H. Steinberg. With an
Introductory Essay by Denys Hay. From the dust jacket: “The invention of
printing with movable type, by Johann Gutenberg of Mainz in the fifth decade of
the fifteenth century, was crucial to the whole evolution of western
civilization during the ensuing five hundred years. For the printing press
furnished the means of repeatable precision of text and the capacity for the
mass circulation of ideas. In this volume will be found full descriptions of
books etc. which, for the ideas that they brought to the world for the first
time, are of prime importance to the mind of man. New concepts in philosophy,
religion and politics, in economics, jurisprudence, education and sociology; new
ideas in historiography and linguistics, in the arts and architecture; new
discoveries in natural history, geography, the sciences, medicine and
technology: here, under 424 entries (some of them multiple), is the essential
documentation of their first appearance in print. Aquinas, Pascal and Freud,
Copernicus,
Newton
and Einstein, here are
the decisive battles against ignorance and darkness in the history of
mankind.” With a detailed index. Dust jacket soiled with several one to two
inch tears to front panel. (16255) $200.00
30.
CARTER, John, with contributions by Michael Sadleir. More
Binding Variants.
London
: Constable, (1938),
duodecimo, printed red wrappers. x, 52pp. First Edition. From John Carter’s
Preface, “More Binding Variants is composed of three constituents. First,
there are a number of books whose variants are described for the first time:
secondly, there are further observations on books already described in Binding
Variants, sometimes confirming, sometimes modifying previous findings, more
often merely adding another variant: thirdly there are a dozen contributions
from Mr. Sadleir, based on notes previously published in The Times Literary
Supplement and Bibliographical Notes and Queries.” Bindings described include
works by the Brontes, Charles Dickens, Thomas Hardy, Melville, George Meredith,
John Stuart Mill, Charles Reade, Anna Sewell, and more. An exceptionally clean,
fine copy. (17155) $65.00
31.
CARTER, John with the collaboration of Michael Sadleir. Victorian
Fiction. An Exhibition of Original Editions at 7 Albemarle Street, London,
January to February 1947 arranged by John Carter with the collaboration of
Michael Sadleir. [
London
]: Published for The
National Book League by the Cambridge University Press, 1947, small octavo,
black cloth in dust jacket. (50)pp. followed by 16 plates. First Edition,
Hardbound Issue with illustrations. The exhibition covered three-deckers,
part-issues, fiction series, adventure stories and many other categories of
Victorian fiction. With 16 pages of reproductions in half-tone. The exhibition
covered three-deckers, part-issues, fiction series, adventure stories and many
other categories of Victorian fiction. John Steinbeck bibliographer Adrian
Goldstone’s copy with his bookplate on the front pastedown. Spine of the
scarce dust jacket is faded, else near fine, with only two very short tears and
with no chipping. Book fine. (15452) $150.00
32.
(CARTOGRAPHY). BUISSERET, David. The
Mapmakers’ Quest. Depicting New Worlds in Renaissance
Europe
.
New York
:
Oxford
University Press, 2003,
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 304pp. First Edition. In this striking volume,
Daivd Buisseret offers a fresh and compelling approach to the cultural history
of early modern Europe, revealing how the development of maps shaped and was
shaped by larger movements. Taking as a starting point the question of why there
were so few maps in
Europe
in 1400 and so many by
1650, the book explores the reasons for this and its implications for European
history. It examines how mapping and military technology advanced in tandem, how
modern state’s territories were mapped and borders drawn up, the role of maps
in shaping the urban environment, and cartography’s links to the new sciences.
78 halftones and 12 color plates. New. (12055) $48.00
33.
(CARTOGRAPHY). SCHWARTZ, Seymour I. The
Mismapping of
America
.
(
Rochester
): Univ of Rochester
Press, (2003), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xviii), (234). First Edition. The
Mismapping of America presents and analyzes the significant cartographic errors
that have shaped the history of the
United States
. Perhaps the most blatant
error is the very name “
America
,” that honors Amerigo
Vespucci, who not only never set foot on North American soil, but also played no
significant role in the discovery of
South America
. The appearance of the
name “
America
” imprinted on a map
ensured its permanence. Other significant errors explored in The Mismapping of
America include: Giovanni da Verrazzano’s misinterpretation of Pamlico or
Albermarle Sound for the Pacific Ocean, thereby suggesting the presence of an
isthmus in the middle of the North American continent, the existence of a direct
North West passage between the Atlantic and Pacific oceans, the misconception
that California was an island, and the insertion on Lake Superior of a
fictitious island that is specifically referred to in defining the boundary of
the United States. The inclusion of pertinent rare maps enhances this rich and
revealing narrative of several intriguing episodes in the history of the
geographic evolution of the
United States
. With 64 black and white
illustrations. (12754) $39.95
34.
CATICH, Edward M. The Trajan Inscription in
Rome
.
Davenport
,
Iowa
: Catfish Press, (1961),
octavo books plus quarto plates, marbled boards and cloth laid into folding case
portfolio and with the plates. (xii), 44pp. Second Edition. The book is
illustrated with 16 figures, 8 ornamental calligraphic initials, 10 ornaments in
two colors and has a preface by William A. Dwiggins. The text was written by the
author in a semi-formal hand called Petrarch with related italics, and
reproduced and offset. The portfolio includes 93 plates. “Father Catich’s
book and portfolio comprise a definitive study, eclipsing everything that has
been written on the Trajan inscription.” Prof. Lloyd Reynolds. Signed by
Father Catich on the preliminary page. Six page offprint book review laid in.
Very fine. (13318) $375.00
35.
(CAXTON CLUB). PIEHL, Frank J. The
Caxton Club 1895-1995. Celebrating a Century of the Book in
Chicago
.
Chicago
: The Caxton Club, 1995,
quarto, cloth in slipcase. 224pp. First Edition. Limited to 1,000 numbered and
signed copies. Illustrated. From the prospectus: “The Caxton Club was founded
in
Chicago
in January 1895 by
fifteen bibliophiles. Its objective was: ‘The literary study and promotion of
the arts pertaining to the production of books’ and ‘the occasional
publishing of books designed to illustrate, promote, and encourage these
arts.’ One century later, the Club remains dedicated to this objective. It
brings together a community of individuals who share the love of books and
provides them a forum to educate one another about the history, production, and
preservation of books; about the appreciation of the beauty of their content and
design; and about the joys of reading them. In its one hundred years, the Club
has published sixty books that are distinguished by their content and design.
Nineteen are important historical works, sixteen describe the history of
printing and bookbinding, seven relate to bibliophiles and book collecting, and
the remaining eighteen comprise a miscellany of poetry, literary works, plays,
an opera, and other items.” In conjunction with its centennial celebration,
the Caxton Club has published a history of the Club that includes an up-to-date
bibliography of the Club’s publications as well as biographies of Caxtonians
who have contributed prominently to the advancement of the book and the Club.
New. (7546) $75.00
36.
(CHILDREN’S BOOKS). CONNOLLY, Joseph. Children’s
Modern First Editions. Their Value to Collectors.
London
: Macdonald, (1988),
octavo, black boards in dust jacket. 336pp. First Edition. In his introduction,
Connolly argues that collecting modern firsts of major children’s authors will
be the great growth area of collecting in the 1990’s, an extension of
collecting modern firsts. The book is organized by author, listing British and
American first edition and illustrator, and a code of values defining the price
range for the specific book. With an Index of Authors and an Index of
Illustrators. With the original bookmark issued which gave the prices for the
codes at time of publication. A very fine, clean copy. (16330) $45.00
37.
(CHILDREN’S BOOKS). TARG, William, (editor). Bibliophile
in the Nursery. A Bookman’s Treasury of Collectors’ Lore on Old and Rare
Children’s Books.
Cleveland
: World Publishing,
(1957), large octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (508)pp. First Edition. With
chapters written by John T. Winterich, Barton Currie, F. J. Harvey Darton (on
John Newbery), Vincent Starrett, C. Waller Barrett, W. H. Bond, Jacob Blanck,
Ellery Queen (“My First Meeting with Sherlock Holmes”), August Derleth, and
many others. Illustrated, including a fold-out frontispiece. Jacket dust soiled
but without tears or chips and it is not price-clipped. Book fine and clean.
(16323) $75.00
38.
(CHILDREN’S BOOKS). TOWNSEND, John Rowe. Written
for Children. An Outline of English-language Children’s Literature.
Philadelphia
: J.B. Lippincott Company,
(1975), octavo, brown wrappers in pictorial dust jacket. 368pp. Revised edition.
This revised and expanded edition covers the development of children’s books
in the
U.S.
and the
United Kingdom
, along with poetry and
picture books first published in the English language. With a detailed
bibliography. Illustrated with line drawings in black and white. Very fine.
(16744) $25.00
39.
(CHILDREN’S BOOKS). WELCH, d’Alte A. A
Bibliography of American Children’s Books Printed Prior to 1821. (
Worcester
,
MA
): American Antiquarian
Society, 1972, large 8vo, cloth. lxvi, (520)pp. First Edition. “This
bibliography is primarily concerned with narrative books written in English,
designed for children under fifteen years of age. They should be the type of
book read at leisure for pleasure. The book must have been originally written
for children or abridged for them from an adult version. “ With a list of
“Works Consulted”. A wonderful, detailed work. New. (6074) $60.00
40.
(COCKERELL, Sydney Carlyle). MEYNALL, Viola, (editor). The
Best of Friends: Further Letters to Sydney Carlyle Cockerell.
London
: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1956,
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 308pp. First Edition. Collects Cockerell’s
correspondence during his thirty years as Director of the
Fitzwilliam
Museum
at
Cambridge
. With eight pages of
illustrations, mostly from photographs. Laid in is a T.L.s. from “The Tablet
Publishing Co.” address to “Dear Mr May” requesting that he review this
title. Mr May’s (?) penciled notations on back endpapers. Dust jacket lightly
dust soiled with a few short, closed tears at edge, covers bowed. (13548) $75.00
41.
(COLLINS, Wilkie). ELLIS, E. M. Wilkie
Collins, Le Fanu and others.
London
: Constable & Co.,
1951, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 343 pp. Reissue of the 1931 first
edition. Ten essays, besides the two title authors Ellis writes monographs on
Mortimer Collins, R. D. Blackmore, Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu, Edward Bradley and
George Lawrence, Mary and Thomas Hughes, A Great Bibliophile: James Crossley,
and Mrs. J. H. Riddell. Each chapter is followed by a bibliographical checklist.
Includes a detailed index. Dust jacket dust soiled, short chips at top of jacket
spine, book fine. (17627) $65.00
42.
(COLLINS, Wilkie). PARRISH, M. L. Wilkie Collins
and Charles Reade. First Editions Described with Notes.
New York
: Burt Franklin, (1968),
octavo, blue cloth. (xii), (355)pp. Reprint of the 1940 edition. The best
bibliographies of Collins and Reade. Illustrated. Faint water stain along bottom
inch causing some rippling to pages. (17135) $45.00
43.
(COLOR PLATE BOOKS). ABBEY, J. R. Life
in
England
in Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860. Drawing Books, Art Collections,...from
the Library of J. R. Abbey.
San Francisco
: Alan Wofsy, 1991,
quarto, simulated leather in dust jacket. xxi, 427pp. Reprint of the 1953
edition. Color frontispiece, 32 plates, 50 illustrations. A Bibliographical
Catalogue. New. (7479) $175.00
44.
(COLOR PLATE BOOKS). ABBEY, J. R. Scenery
of
Great
Britain
and
Ireland
1770-1860 From the Library of J. R. Abbey. A Bibliographical Catalogue.
San Francisco
: Alan Wofsy, 1991,
quarto, simulated leather in dust jacket. 450pp. Reprint of the 1952 edition.
Color frontispiece, plates and illustrations. New. (7480) $175.00
45.
(COLOR PLATE BOOKS). ABBEY, J. R. Travel
in Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860 From the Library of J. R. Abbey. Volume I:
World, Europe,
Africa
.
San Francisco
: Alan Wofsy, 1991,
quarto, simulated leather in dust jacket. 313pp. Reprint of the 1956 edition. A
Bibliographical Catalogue. Color frontispiece, plates and illustrations. New.
(7481) $175.00
46.
(COLOR PLATE BOOKS). ABBEY, J. R. Travel
in Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860 From the Library of J. R. Abbey. Volume
II: Asia, Oceania, Antarctica,
America
.
San Francisco
: Alan Wofsy, 1991,
quarto, simulated leather in dust jacket. 464pp. Reprint of the 1957 edition. A
Bibliographical Catalogue. Color frontispiece, plates and illustrations. New.
(7482) $175.00
The
development of color printing in the United States
47.
(COLOR PLATE BOOKS). REESE, William. Stamped
With a National Character: Nineteenth-Century American Color Plate Books.
New York
: The Grolier Club, 1999,
quarto, boards and cloth in dust jacket. 120pp. First Edition. An essay by
curator William Reese on the development of color printing in the United States
during the 19th century, followed by an illustrated catalogue of over 114
American color plate books published between 1800 (Burch’s City of
Philadelphia) and 1900 (Sheldon’s The Practical Colorist) exhibited at the
Grolier Club, May 5-July 31, 1999. Very fine. (13288) $75.00
48.
CONNOLLY, Joseph. Modern First Editions. Their Value to Collectors.
London
: Orbis, (1985), octavo,
black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (318)pp. Reprint . This revised and
updated edition lists all “modern” authors of note from Richard Adams to
John Wyndham with biographical details and a scale of values of each title in
both the English and American editions. The author comments on the standing of
the writers and gives specific information of relevance to collectors about
dustwrappers and bindings. A photographic section shows the jackets of over 100
books of special rarity or of particular typographic interest. With an Index of
Authors Listed. Very fine. (17568) $40.00
49.
(CONRAD, Joseph). WISE, Thomas J. A
Bibliography of the Writings of Joseph Conrad.
London
: Printed for Private
Circulation Only, 1921, large octavo, brown boards. (xvi), (128)pp. Second
Edition, Revised and Enlarged, Limited to 170 copies. This bibliography is of
particular interest because of Wise’s outrage voiced over the forged 1913
Chance. Illustrated. Signed by Wise on the limitation page. Very minor bump to
lower right corners, a fine copy. (17607) $275.00
50.
(CONRAD, Joseph). WISE, Thomas J. A
Bibliography of the Writings of Joseph Conrad.
London
: Printed for Private
Circulation Only, 1921, large octavo, brown boards. (xvi), (128)pp. Second
Edition, Revised and Enlarged, Limited to 170 copies. This bibliography is of
particular interest because of Wise’s outrage voiced over the forged 1913
Chance. Illustrated. A fine copy with minor offsetting to front pastedown from
glue used in binding. (16424) $250.00
51.
(CONRAD, Joseph). WISE, Thomas J. A
Bibliography of the Writings of Joseph Conrad.
London
: Printed for Private
Circulation Only, 1920, large octavo, brown boards. (xvi), (110)pp. First
Edition, Limited to 150 copies. This bibliography is of particular interest
because of Wise’s outrage voiced over the forged 1913 Chance. Illustrated. A
fine copy with minor offsetting to front pastedown from glue used in binding.
John Quinn’s copy with his bookplate. A very fine, clean copy, partially
unopened. Very small abrasion in lower margin of frontispiece. Enclosed in a
green cloth with leather spine slipcase, with chemise. (16449) $500.00
52.
(COTTON, Sir Robert). TITE, Colin. Early
Records of Sir Robert Cotton’s Library - Formation, Cataloguing and Use. (
London
): British Library,
(2003), octavo, cloth. (xviii, 298)pp. First Edition. Following the dissolution
of the monasteries in the 1530s and the dispersal of their libraries, a number
of British collectors set to work to recover as much as possible. Of their
second generation, Sir Robert Cotton (1571-1631) was an outstanding member, also
acquiring a wide range of other material. Indeed, so important was his library
that it became one of the foundation collections of the
British
Museum
in 1753. Significant
records - never previously studied as a whole - survive from the early years of
Cotton’s library and this book edits and analyses these, throwing important
new light on Sir Robert, his son and grandson as collectors, and providing much
fresh evidence on the history of their collection and its development. With 20
black & white illustrations. New. (12527) $120.00
53.
(COVARRUBIAS, Miguel). COX, Beverly J. and Denna Jones Anderson. Miguel
Covarrubias Caricatures.
Washington
DC
: Smithsonian Institution
Press, 1985, quarto, white cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (164)pp. First
Edition. With essays by Al Hirschfeld and Bernard F. Reilly, Jr. Foreword by
Alan Fern. A catalogue for an exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery,
Washington, D.C., November, 1984 to January, 1985. Among Covarrubias’
caricatures featured in this catalog include the pairing of such celebrities as
Sigmund Freud vs. Jean Harlow, Sally Rand vs. Martha Graham in word-and-picture
satires. With 84 caricatures in color and black and white, a Chronology, a
Comprehensive List of the Covarrubias Illustrations Published in the U.S., a
List of His Writings, a Selected Bibliography, and an Index. A very fine copy of
the hardbound issue. (16798) $200.00
54.
(CRANE, Hart). SCHWARTZ, Joseph and Robert C. Schweik. Hart
Crane. A Descriptive Bibliography.
Pittsburgh
:
University
of
Pittsburgh Press
, (1972), octavo, blue and
black cloth. (xxiv), 168pp. First Edition. Part of the
Pittsburgh
Series in Bibliography.
Illsutrated. Chapters include Separate Publications, Works not Published
Separately, Drawings, Translations, Adaptations, Doubtful Attributions, and with
three appendices and an index. Illustrated with title pages. Bookseller’s
label on front pastedown, else a very fine copy. (17133) $35.00
55.
(CRANE, Walter). SPENCER, Isobel. Walter
Crane.
New York
: Macmillan Publishing,
(1975), quarto, tan cloth in dust jacket. 208 pp. First American Edition.
Extensively illustrated in black and white and in color. Very fine. (17632)
$85.00
56.
CUNNINGHAM, J.V. Tradition and Poetic Structure.
Denver
: Alan Swallow, (1960),
octavo, gray cloth in dust jacket. 273pp. First Edition. The essays of this book
fall into three groups: a collection of essays varying from a basic statement
upon poetry and tradition, with essays on Statius, Chaucer, The Renaissance, to
Wallace Stevens; an entire reprinting of Cunningham’s Woe or Wonder, The
Emotional Effect of Shakespearean Tragedy; and an appendix of two brief essays
on history and poetry and on tragedy as essence. Signed by Cunningham on the
title page. Review copy with printed review slip laid in. The first eleven pages
and the back pastedown contain the reviewers pointed marginal comments in red
ink - none flattering to Cunningham. Jacket faded at extremities, book very
good. (16752) $40.00
57.
(CURWEN PRESS). SIMON, Herbert. Song
and Words. A History of the Curwen Press.
London
: George Allen & Unwin
Ltd, (1973), octavo, maroon cloth in dust jacket. (vi), 261pp. First Edition.
This is the first and only comprehensive study of the history and development of
this press. Fully illustrated. Spine faded, minor shelfwear to jacket. (16386)
$45.00
58.
(DAY, F. Holland). JUSSIM, Estelle. Slave
to Beauty. The Eccentric Life and Controversial Career of F. Holland Day.
Photographer, Publisher, Aesthete.
Boston
: Godine, (1981), quarto,
cloth in dust jacket. 310pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs.
Recognized as the peer of Alfred Stieglitz in his time, Holland Day influenced
the acceptance of photography as a fine art, his images unmistakable in their
originality. In his six years as a publisher in
Boston
during the 1890s, he
imported the works of Beardsley, Wilde and reprinted selections from The Yellow
Book. Illustrated with 59 of his photographs. Jacket spine faded, else fine.
(17142) $65.00
59.
(DOXEY, William). HARLAN, Robert D. At
the Sign of the Lark: William Doxey’s
San
Francisco
Publishing
Venture. [
San Francisco
]: The Book Club of
California, 1983, octavo, purple cloth . 84pp. . First Edition, Limited to 550
copies. A history followed by a bibliography. Illustrated. Very fine. (16389)
$55.00
60.
DREISER, Theodore and Hubert Davis. The
Symbolic Drawings of Hubert Davis for An American Tragedy by Theodore Dreiser.
[
New York
]: Horace Liveright,
Publisher, (1930), folio, gold and silver foil covered boards with cloth spine,
in slipcase with printed label . First Edition, Limited to 525 numbered copies
signed by the artist, Hubert Davis, and by Theodore Dreiser following his
introduction. Hand set by Paul J. Wienes and printed at the press of August
Gautier. A fine copy with only slight scuffing to the back cover. Still in the
original protective cellophane wrapper which has one closed tear. Contents clean
and unmarked. Slipcase scuffed. (17152) $185.00
61.
DRINKWATER, John. A Book for Bookmen being Edited Manuscripts & Marginalia with Essays
on Several Occasions.
London
: Dulau & Company,
Ltd., 1926, octavo, green cloth over bevelled boards, in dust jacket. (x),
284pp. First Edition. The author’s essays on the significance of letters,
marginal notes, and other treasures in his library from the valuable notes of
Coleridge on Warton’s Milton, Coleridge’s Zapolya, T. J. Wise’s “Ashley
Catalogue,” down to such trivia as Rogers’s proposal of Prosper Merimee for
the Athenaeum. The book is dedicated to Thomas J. Wise. Minor dust soiling to
jacket, book very fine and bright. (16763) $75.00
62.
ECCLES, Mary Hyde. Mary Hyde
Eccles: A Miscellany of Her Essays and Addresses. Selected and Edited by
William Zachs.
New York
: The Grolier Club, 2002,
octavo, boards and cloth. 320pp, plus 20 plates. First Edition, Limited to 500
copies. Mary Hyde Eccles’ book collecting accomplishments are renowned in
American and
Britain
alike. She and her first
husband, Donald Hyde, formed remarkable collections of Samuel Johnson and Oscar
Wilde. After her 1984 marriage to Viscount Eccles she continued to collect and
with her husband founded the Eccles Centre for American Studies at the British
Library. The seventeen essays gathered include a play; obituaries; essays on
Johnson, Boswell, and Mrs. Thrale; autobiographical selections; travelogues; and
a family history. A very handsome volume designed by Jerry Kelly. New. (13287)
$55.00
63.
EISENSTEIN, Elizabeth L. Printing
Press as an Agent of Change. Communications and cultural transformations in
early-modern
Europe
.
Cambridge
:
Cambridge
University Press, (1997),
octavo, printed wrappers. (xxii), 794pp. Originally published in two volumes,
The Printing Press as an Agent of Change is now issued in a paperback containing
both volumes. The work is a full-scale historical treatment of the advent of
printing and its importance as an agent of change. Professor Eisenstein begins
by examining the general implications of the shift from script to print, and
goes on to examine its part in three of the major movements of early modern
times - the Renaissance, the Reformation, and the rise of modern science. (9864)
$65.00
64.
ELIOT, Simon and Jonathan Rose. A
Companion to the History of the Book. Blackwell Publishing Limited, (2008),
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 616pp. First Edition, Second Printing.
Introduction: Simon Eliot and Jonathan Rose. Part I Methods and Approaches: 1.
Why Bibliography Matters: T. H. Howard-Hill (editor of Papers of the
Bibliographical Society of America). 2. What is Textual Scholarship?: David
Greetham (City University of New York) 3. The Uses of Quantification: Alexis
Weedon (
University
of
Bedfordshire
) 4. Readers: Books and
Biography: Stephen Colclough (
University
of
Wales
,
Bangor
) Part II The History of
the Material Text - The World before the Codex: 5. The Clay Tablet Book in
Sumer
, Assyria, and Babylonia:
Eleanor Robson (
University
of
Cambridge
) 6. The Papyrus Roll in
Egypt
,
Greece
, and
Rome
: Cornelia Roemer
(Austrian National Library) The Book beyond the West 7.
China
: J. S. Edgren (Chinese
Rare Books Project) 8.
Japan
,
Korea
, and
Vietnam
: Peter Kornicki (
University
of
Cambridge
) 9.
South Asia
: Graham Shaw (British
Library) 10. Latin America: Hortensia Calvo (
Tulane
University
) 11. The Hebraic Book:
Emile G. L. Schrijver (
Amsterdam
University
Library) 12. The Islamic
Book: Michael Albin (independent scholar) The Codex in the West 400-2000 13. The
Triumph of the Codex: The Manuscript Book before 1100: Michelle P. Brown (
University
of
London
) 14. Parchment and Paper:
Manuscript Culture 1100-1500: M. T. Clanchy (
University
of
London
) 15. The Gutenberg
Revolutions: Lotte Hellinga (formerly The British Library) 16. The Book Trade
Comes of Age: The Sixteenth Century: David J. Shaw (Consortium of European
Research Libraries) 17. The British Book Market 1600-1800: John Feather (
Loughborough
University
) 18. Print and Public in
Europe
1600-1800: Rietje van
Vliet (journalist) 19. North America and Transatlantic Book Culture to 1800:
Russell L. Martin III (Southern
Methodist
University
) 20. The
Industrialization of the Book 1800-1970: Rob Banham (
University
of
Reading
) 21. From Few and
Expensive to Many and Cheap: The British Book Market 1800-1890: Simon Eliot (
University
of
London
) 22. A Continent of
Texts: Europe 1800-1890: Jean-Yves Mollier (
University
of
Versailles
Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines
) and Marie-Françoise
Cachin (
University
of
Paris VII
) 23. Building a National
Literature: The
United States
1800-1890: Robert A.
Gross (
University
of
Connecticut
) 24. The Globalization of
the Book 1800-1970: David Finkelstein (
Queen
Margaret
College
,
Edinburgh
) 25. Modernity and Print
I:
Britain
1890-1970: Jonathan Rose
(
Drew
University
) 26. Modernity and Print
II: Europe 1890-1970: Adriaan van der Weel (
University
of
Leiden
) 27. Modernity and Print
III: The United States 1890-1970: Beth Luey (
Arizona
State
University
) 28. Books and Bits:
Texts and Technology 1970-2000: Paul Luna (
University
of
Reading
) 29. The Global Market
1970-2000: Producers: Eva Hemmungs Wirtén (
Uppsala
University
) 30. The Global Market
1970-2000: Consumers: Claire Squires (
Oxford
Brookes
University
). Part III Beyond the
Book 31. Periodicals and Periodicity: James Wald (
Hampshire
College
) 32. The Importance of
Ephemera: Martin Andrews (
University
of
Reading
) 33. The New Textual
Technologies: Charles Chadwyck-Healey (openDemocracy.net). Part IV Issues: 34.
New Histories of Literacy: Patricia Crain (
New York
University
) 35. Some Non-textual
Uses of Books: Rowan Watson (
Victoria
and
Albert
Museum
) 36. The Book as Art:
Megan L. Benton (
Pacific
Lutheran
University
) 37. Obscenity,
Censorship, and Modernity: Deana Heath (
Trinity
College
Dublin
) 38. Copyright and the
Creation of Literary Property: John Feather (
Loughborough
University
) 39. Libraries and the
Invention of Information: Wayne A. Wiegand (
Florida
State
University
). Coda: 40. Does the Book
Have a Future?: Angus Phillips (
Oxford
Brookes
University
). Index. With 23
illustrations. New. (17136) $149.95
65.
FAULKNER, William. “The
Lilacs” A poem in “The Double Dealer.”
New Orleans
: June, 1925, quarto,
printed wrappers. Petersen C5a. Wrappers dust soiled, small stain to center of
spine fold. (16434) $400.00
66.
(FINE PRESS). Verse into Type: The APHA Poetry Portfolio. American Printing
History Association, 2006, 6” x 9” blue cloth clamshell traycase. various.
First Edition, Limited to 225 copies. Various typographic arrangements of poems,
both contemporary and classic, using a variety of typefaces, colors, formats,
and papers, all printed letterpress. The poems were selected by the printers.
Contributors include Mindy Beloff, Robin Price, Sandy Connors, Barbara Henry, Ed
Colker, Ron Gordon, David Pankow, Jerry Kelly (Kelly-Winterton Press), Kay
Michael Kramer (The Printery), Michael Peich (Aralia Press), Gaylord Shanilec,
Jack Stauffacher (The Greenwood Press), Michael Russum and Carolee Campbell (The
Ninja Press). The printed poems are housed in a handmade traycase made by Judi
Conant. New. (16165) $200.00
67.
FINE, Ruth E. and William Matheson. Printer’s
Choice. A Selection of American Press Books, 1968-1978. Catalogue of an
exhibition held at the Grolier Club...Selection of Books and Press Histories. Bibliographical
descriptions and notes by W. Thomas Taylor.
Austin
: W. Thomas Taylor, 1983,
large quarto, tan cloth. First Edition, Limited to 325 numbered copies, this
copy unnumbered out-of-series. The American Presses represented include Abattoir
Editions, The Adagio Press, The Allen Press, Arion Press, Bird & Bull,
Cummington, Five Trees Press, Gehenna, David R. Godine, The Greenwood Press,
Janus, Pennyroyal, Perishable, The Printery,
Warwick
, Windhover, and more.
This out-of-series copy does not include the eight sample pages from a selection
of the presses but is complete with the photographic illustrations. Fine.
(15475) $175.00
The
Making of Medieval Forgeries: False Documents in Fifteenth-Century
England
68.
(FORGERY). HIATT, Alfred. The
Making of Medieval Forgeries: False Documents in Fifteenth-Century
England
.
London
: British Library, 2004,
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 272pp. First Edition. In The Making of Medieval
Forgeries, Alfred Hiatt focuses on forgery in fifteenth-century
England
and provides a survey of
the practice from the Norman Conquest through to the early sixteenth century,
considering the function and context in which the forgeries took place. Hiatt
discusses the impact of the advent of humanism on the acceptance of forgeries
and stresses the importance of documents to medieval culture, offering a
discussion of the relation of the various versions of the chronicle of John
Hardyng to the documents he forged, as well as documents pertaining to the
charters of Crowland Abbey and various bulls and charters connected with the
University of Cambridge. A considerable portion of the book concerns the
Donation of Constantine, which involves many continental writers, German,
French, and Italian. The Making of Medieval Forgeries further discusses the
‘multiplicity of audiences’ for forgeries: those that produce, those that
approve, and those that are hostile. With 40 illustrations. Very fine. (17591)
$63.00
69.
(FORGERY). NICKELL, Joe. Pen, Ink
& Evidence, A Study of Writing and Writing Materials for the Penman,
Collector, and Document Detective. (
Lexington
): University Press of
Kentucky, (1990), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (x), 228pp. First Edition. A
history of methods of production for ink, paper, pens and pencils, and a history
of calligraphy, detecting forgeries, watermarks, and a general history of
autograph collecting. Foreword by Charles Hamilton. Numerous illustrations. Very
fine. (15649) $65.00
70.
(FORSTER, E. M). This Book Belongs to E. M. Forster. (Cover Title). (Cambridge: W.
Heffer & Sons Limited, Nov, 1971), octavo, wrappers. 96pp. W. Heffer &
Sons rare book catalogue No. 7. With a 3 1/2pp. introduction by A. N. L. Munby.
1,148 items listed from the library of E. M. Forster at the time of his death.
Contains a section of “Copies presented to E. M. Forster signed by authors and
friends” with particularly interesting runs of titles by Forrest Reid, Charles
Mauron, William Plomer, and Siegfried Sassoon. Illustrated with a photographic
portrait of Forster and of his library. Fine. (17571) $25.00
71.
(FRANKLIN, Benjamin). GREEN, James N. and Peter Stallybrass. Benjamin
Franklin. Writer and Printer. (
New Castle
,
Philadelphia
,
London
): Oak Knoll Press,
Library Company of
Philadelphia
, The British Library,
2006, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 192 pp. First Edition. 2006 is the 200th
anniversary of the birth of Benjamin Franklin. He began his career as a printer
and when he retired in 1748, he had created the largest printing business in
colonial
America
. Much of what we know
about
Franklin
as writer and printer
comes from his unfinished autobiography, the focus of the last part of this
book. The posthumous publishing histories of this autobiography and of his work
The Way to Wealth illuminate the transformation of Franklin, printer and
publisher, into Franklin, author, and the most famous American writer of the
19th century. With 150 color illustrations. New. (15321) $49.95
72.
GARNETT, David. The Familiar Faces.
New York
: Harcourt, Brace &
World, (1963), octavo, brown cloth in dust jacket. xv, 221 pp. First American
Edition. Garnett’s third volume of literary reminiscences touching on his
friendships with T. E. Lawrence, T. H. White, George Moore, and others. Light
scuffing to jacket. (13617) $45.00
73.
(GILL, Eric). PHYSICK, John. Catalogue
of the Engraved Work of Eric Gill.
London
: HMSO, 1963, octavo, blue
cloth in dust jacket.. (viii), (266) pp. First Edition. Altogether Gill made
just over 1,000 engravings on wood or metal. Mrs. Gill’s gift, in 1952, of the
artist’s own proof copies made the
Victoria
and
Albert
Museum’s collection the
most comprehensive in existence, and this catalogue is the first to list them
all in chronological order with full bibliographical references. A fine, clean
copy. (17626) $65.00
William Gladstone's Copy
74.
(GLADSTONE, William)). SHAKESPEARE, William. Songs
and Sonnets. Edited by Francis Turner Palgrave.
London
: Macmillan, 1865,
duodecimo, pebbled green morocco over flexible boards. A.e.g. 255 pp. Gem
Edition. With the editor, Francis Turner Palgrave’s, presentation inscription
on the preliminary page, “W. E. Gladstone with F. T. Palgrave’s sincerest
respects Jan: 1866.” In 1846 Palgrave interrupted his university career to
serve as assistant private secretary to William Gladstone, but returned, to
Oxford
the next year, and took a
first class in Literae Humaniores. He became an accomplished critic and edited
several poetic anthologies which influenced literary taste of the time. With
Gladstone’s heraldic bookplate on the front pastedown. Fine. (17602) $350.00
75.
GLAZIER, Loss Pequeno. Small
Press. An Annotated Guide.
Westport
,
CT
:
Greenwood
Press, (1992), octavo,
cloth. (xvi), 123pp. First Edition. “Covering sources for the study of the
literary small press since 1960, this bibliography lists 173 sources divided
into three major sections: current information, core sources, and supplementary
sources. The current information sources include directories, indexes, guides,
and trade journals; the core sources address major issues that provide the
historical, social, and commercial context within which the small press exists;
and the supplementary sources category cites exemplary catalogs, lists, and
bibliographies. Overall, Glazier has compiled an invaluable resource for the
researcher in the field of small press, containing informed and insightful
annotations on well-chosen materials. Recommended for all libraries with an
interest in the small presses.” Library Journal New. (9949) $59.95
76.
GOHDES, Clarence and
Sanford
E. Marovitz
. Bibliographical
guide to the study of the literature of the
U.S.A.
Durham
,
NC
: Duke University Press,
1984, octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 256pp. Fifth Edition. This
revised edition features a new section on women’s studies, expanded sections
on popular culture, racial and other minorities, Native Americans and Chicanos,
literary regionalism, psychology, and the American language. With an Appendix
listing the principal biographies of 135 American authors. Fine. (16755) $25.00
In dust jacket
77.
(GOSSE, Edmund). COX, H. M. The
Library of Edmund Gosse. Being a Descriptive and Bibliographical Catalogue of a
Portion of His Collection.
London
: Dulau, 1924, octavo,
dark blue cloth in dust jacket. T.e.g. 300pp. First Edition. Preface by Cox,
Introductory Essay by Gosse. An alphabetical listing with brief collations and
many background notes. The book is dedicated to Gosse’s good friend, Thomas J.
Wise. In the scarce dust jacket which is separated at the bottom third of the
front fold, has a crease to the back panel, and a dime-size chip at the top of
the spine. (16450) $200.00
An exceptionally scarce bibliography
78.
(GREENE, Graham). WOBBE, R. A. Graham
Greene: A Bibliography and Guide to Research.
New York
:
Garland
Publishing, 1979, octavo,
green cloth. xvi, 440pp. First Edition. Books and Pamphlets; Books with
Contributions; Contributions to Newspapers and periodicals; Miscellanea; Works
about; Radio and Television Broadcasts and Film App