List 170

colophon@rcn.com

1.             (ALLEN, Grant). GREENSLADE, William and Terence Rodgers (edited). Grant Allen. Literature and Cultural Politics at the Fin de Siecle. (Hampshire): Ashgate, (2005), octavo, pictorial boards. (x), 252pp. First Edition. Ten papers on Grant Allen delivered at a conference marking the centenary of his death. Among the topics presented, Grant Allen: A Biographical Essay, The Romance of Race: Grant Allen’s Science as Cultural Capital, “The Woman Who Did”, and Grant Allen and the New Politics. With a list of Allen’s Publications and Bibliography. New. New. (14854) $110.00

2.             ( AMERICANA ). HOWES, Wright. U.S.Iana (1650-1950). A Selective Bibliography in Which are Described 11,620 Uncommon and Significant Books Relating to the Continental Portion of the United States. New York : R. R. Bowker, (1978), large octavo, brown cloth. 652pp. Reprint of the Revised and Enlarged Edition. An essential reference work. A very fine, clean copy without jacket, as issued. (17146) $75.00

3.             (ARTS AND CRAFTS MOVEMENT). CLARK, Robert Judson, (editor). The Arts and Crafts Movement in America 1876-1916. ( Princeton ): Princeton Univ Press, (1972), large quarto, brown pictorial wrappers. (192)pp. First Edition. The 34pp. section devoted to “The Arts and Crafts Book” was written by Susan Otis Thompson and illustrated the work of the book artists of the period and the publishers who supported their work: Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue, Ralph Adams Cram, D. B. Updike, Copeland and Day, Bruce Rogers, Way and Williams, Will Bradley, Stone and Kimball, Thomas Bird Mosher, Elston Press, Thomas Maitland Cleland, Frederic W. Goudy, William A. Dwiggins, Roycrofters, Dard Hunter, and others. Illustrated. Minor scuffing to a few spots on wrappers, else fine. (17160) $75.00

4.             Beal, Peter and Grace Ioppolo, (editors). Elizabeth I and the Culture of Writing. London : British Library, 2007, octavo, blue boards in dust jacket. xvi, 221pp. First Edition. As Queen of England for nearly forty-five years, Elizabeth I left behind a formidable and fascinating paper trail. She wrote copiously, including works in verse and in prose, original works and translations, treatises, prayers, and speeches, but as the essays collected in Elizabeth I and the Culture of Writing demonstrate, Elizabeth did not simply participate in the cultural phenomenon of the growth of writing—as the most powerful person in Britain, her example played an instrumental part in its spread. These essays consider all facets of Elizabeth ’s role in the culture of writing from the private to the political and bring to light many newly discovered documents. H. R. Woudhuysen scrutinizes the Queen’s handwriting, Jane Lawson looks at the books Elizabeth received as gifts, Peter Beal examines the execution warrants she was obliged to sign, and Steven May gives an account of the prayers and letters of condolence Elizabeth wrote. Ultimately this textual record of the Queen’s reign reveals a dauntingly complex identity—at once sovereign, spectator, friend, woman, creator, muse, and icon. Illustrated with 12 color plates, 40 halftones. (17588) $75.00

5.             BEAL, Peter and Grace Ioppolo, (editors). Manuscripts and Their Makers in the English Renaissance. English Manuscript Studies XI. London : British Library, 2003, large 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. 248pp. First Edition. Since its inception in 1989, English Manuscripts Studies has established itself as the foremost venue for the study of manuscript sources for British literature and intellectual history from medieval to early modern times. Aiming as much as ever to explore the possibilities of manuscript study in this period, Volume 11 includes significant contributions by some of the leading authorities in the field. Contents include: ‘Philip Sidney’ s Letter to Queen Elizabeth and that “False Knave” Alexander Dicsone’ ( Peter Beal); ‘A New Manuscript Fragment of Sidney’s Old Arcadia’ (Henry Woudhuysen); ‘The Cultural and Textual Importance of Folger ms V.a.89’ ( Arthur F. Marotti); ‘ A Feather from the Black Swan’s Wing: Hugh Holland’s Owen Tudyr (1601)’ ( Katherine Duncan-Jones); ‘John Mott and The Newe Metamorphosis’ (Hilton Kelliher); “The foule sheet and ye fayr”: Henslowe, Daborne, Heywood and the Nature of Foul-Paper and Fair-Copy Dramatic Manuscripts’ (Grace Ioppolo); ‘The Manuscript Sources for Constantijn Huygens’ Translations of Four Poems by John Donne, 1630’ (Richard Todd); ‘ The Black Poet of Ashover, Leonard Wheatcroft’ (Cedric C. Brown); ‘ Renaissance Manuscript Anthologies’ (Steven W. May); and ‘Systemizing Sigla’ (Harold Love). New. (11882) $90.00

6.             BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. A Book of Fifty Drawings. London : Leonard Smithers, 1897, quarto, red cloth. 222pp. First Edition. Lasner 112. With an iconography by Aymer Vallance. Fifty drawings, five published for the first time including the tailpiece (a silhouette self-portrait), front cover design, back cover design (publisher’s “Puck on Pegasus” device, repeated on title page. Beardsley made the selections himself. Frontispiece portrait of Beardsley. Spine faded, two corners bumped, cloth soiled from handling. First two leaves lightly creased. (13797) $850.00

Preface by Stephene Mallarme

7.             BECKFORD, William. Le Vathek de Beckford. Reimprime fur l’Edition francaise originale avec Preface par Stephane Mallarme. Paris : Adolphe Labitte , 1876, octavo, full vellum with yapp fore-edge. Limited to 220 numbered copies initialed by the editor. 36 page Preface by Stephene Mallarme expressing his appreciation of Beckford’s work. Vellum dust soiled. The two front cover ties (red) are present, though the lower one barely so, the two back ties (black) are detached with the top one missing, the lower one is tied to the front cover tie. Small booklabel on front pastedown. (17593) $950.00

8.             (BEERBOHM, Max). Catalogue of the Library and Literary Manuscripts of the Late Sir Max Beerbohm. Removed from Rapallo . London : Sotheby, Dec 12-13, 1960 , large octavo, green wrappers. (104)pp. 383 items listed. Illustrated issue of this Sotheby auction catalogue. Letters, manuscripts, books and books ‘improved’ with added illustrations and decorations by Beerbohm. Very fine. (17572) $35.00

9.             (BEERBOHM, Max). RIEWALD, J. G. Sir Max Beerbohm. Man and Writer. A Critical Analysis with a Brief Life and a Bibliography. Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1953, octavo, green cloth. xxxii, 369 pp. First Edition. With a prefatory letter by Sir Max Beerbohm. Illustrated wiht four plates. A critical analysis of the writer, the critic and the artist. Spine lightly faded, bookplate on front pastedown. (13558) $65.00

10.           ( BERRY , Carol Thayer). DEARBORN, Elwyn. The Down East Printmaker, Carroll Thayer Berry . A Catalogue Raisonne of His Wood Engravings, Woodcuts & Linocuts. Camden , Maine : Down East Books, (1983), quarto, black cloth in slip case. (xii), 42pp, illustrations not paginated. First Edition, Limited to 250 numbered copies. An excellent catalogue of Berry ’s work with a biographical chapter by Lew Dietz. With notes by the artist for 30 of his prints that he had selected for a gallery show. In three parts: Part I. The Wiscasset Years 1932-1945, Wood Engravings, Woodcuts & Linocuts: The “Experimental” Multicolor Prints 1-48; Part II. The Rockport Years 1945-1978, Wood Engravings, Woodcuts & Linocuts: The Major Prints 48-137; Part III. Before, Betwixt & Between Years, The “Miscellaneous” Prints, Announcements, Greeting Cards, and Illustrations 138-179. Illustrations in color and black and white. Signed by author on the title page. Very fine. (16816) $200.00

11.           BESTERMAN, Theodore. Periodical Publications. A Bibliography of Bibliographies. Two volumes. Totowa , NJ : Rowman and Littlefield, 1971, small octavo, cloth. (xii), 320; (268)pp. First Separate Edition of the Periodical Publications taken from the fourth edition (1965-9166) of Besterman’s A World Bibliography of Bibliographies. A bibliography of bibliographies, union lists, library catalogues, exhibition catalogues etc. of periodical publications covering a wide range of countries. Very fine. (16369) $45.00

12.           BLAKE, William. Edited by G. E. Bentley. William Blake’s Writings. Two volumes. (Sandpiper Books, 2001), octavo, blue boards in dust jacket. lvi, (748) pp.; (xii), 749-(1827) pp. Facsimile reprint of the 1978 Oxford University Press edition. Volume I: Engraved and Etched Writings. Volume II: Writings in Conventional Typography and in Manuscript. Both volumes contain an appendix of bibliographical notes with volume two containing the Index of Titles, First Lines, and Editorial Matter. Minor scuff to front of Volume I jacket, else a very fine set. (17618) $85.00

13.           (BLAKE, William). WRIGHT, Thomas. Life of William Blake. Two volumes. Olney, Bucks: Thomas Wright, 1929, large quarto, green cloth. xx, 168; 192pp. First Edition. A comprehensive volume with 135 illustrations, maps and plans depicting the life of William Blake. Chapters encompass illustrations of his work as well as theories that surround them. A previous owner (of very little brain) decided to have some house painting done without protecting his books. A dollop of white paint hit the spine of volume one and the attempt to wipe it off was just partially successful. A solid copy of an important Blake reference. (16452) $225.00

14.           BLUNDEN, Edmund, Curil Falls , H. M. Tomlinson and R. Wright. The War 1914-1918. A Booklist. London : The Reader, (1930), octavo, printed green wrappers. 11 pp. First Edition. With and introduction by Blunden. A useful list. Two very tiny spots on front wrapper and one minor bend at lower front corner. A very fine copy. (17616) $85.00

15.           (BOOKBINDING). BEARMAN, Frederick A., Nati H. Krivatsky and J. Franklin Mowery. Fine and Historic Bookbindings from the Folger Shakespeare Library. Washington , D.C. : Folger Shakespeare Library, (1992), folio, cloth in dust jacket. (272)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs by Julie Ainsworth. With an introduction by Anthony Hobson. Organized like an exhibition catalogue with photographic plate facing description, the information focuses on the binding with a general description of materials and size and color, followed by a technical description of sewing structure, endbands, etc, followed by a decorative description of tools and ornaments. Provenance lists former owners, and Literature cites specific references for more information on this kind of binding. With an Appendix of Manuscript Fragments found in some of the bindings, a Glossary, a Bibliography, and Indexes listing Binders and Binderies; Places and Binding; and Former Owners. A fine copy. (15551) $125.00

16.           (BOOKBINDING). BOSS, Thomas G. and Martin Antonetti. Bound To Be The Best: The Club Bindery. Boston : Thomas G. Boss Fine Books, 2004, quarto, blue cloth. 137pp. First Edition. One of 550 copies printed. “Fine binders were almost unknown in nineteenth-century America , forcing collectors to send their volumes to France or England to be bound. Accordingly, a pioneering group of Grolier Club members -- among them the great bibliophiles Robert Hoe, Samuel Putnam Avery, William Loring Andrews, Junius S. Morgan and Edwin C. Holden -- decided to create a bindery in America that would rival the finest imported work, regardless of cost. And that they did, employing as their chief finishers the Frenchmen Henri Hardy (a former apprentice to the great nineteenth-century binder Charles Meunier), and Léon Maillard, thought by some to have been the premier finisher of his time. Established in a New York workshop, these artisans and their staff employed an array of sumptuous binding leathers, often elaborately and luxuriously tooled and gilt, along with exotic end-leaves and papers, rivaling the output of the best Parisian ateliers. But because it operated for little more than a decade, the Club Bindery’s best and most elaborate efforts have seldom been seen by the public, and never properly appreciated.” Design and typography by Jerry Kelly. With 28 full- page color plates of which four are tipped-in and 46 full-page black and white plates of fine bindings crafted by The Club Bindery, The Rowfant Bindery, The Booklover’s Shop and The French Binders. There are 59 descriptions of books exhibited at The Grolier Club show along with informative material and photographs relating to binding tools and brass dies. (13149) $195.00

17.           (BOOKBINDING). FRENCH, Hannah D. John Roulstone’s Harvard Bindings. (Cover title). ( Cambridge , Mass): Harvard Library Bulletin, April, 1970, octavo, wrappers. (12)pp. Offprint. Inscribed and signed by Ms. French on the front wrapper. (10016) $20.00

18.           (BOOKBINDING). MARKS, Philippa. The British Library Guide to Bookbinding. History and Techniques. Toronto : Univ of Toronto , (1998), octavo, wrappers. 96pp. First Edition. Published with The British Library. This is one of a series of short, highly illustrated introductions to some key areas in the making of books. Each title offers a thorough and accessible historical overview of techniques and processes, illustrated with examples drawn from the Library’ s outstanding collections, and where appropriate specially commissioned photographs of craftspeople at work. From the Contents: Brief History of bookbinding; Bookbinding techniques: Forwarding; Bookbinding techniques: finishing; How to identify bindings; How to ‘read’ a bookbinding; Bookbinding treasures and curiosities. New. (9664) $20.95

Hardbound Issue

19.           (BOOKBINDING). The Studio. Special Winter Number 1899-1900. Modern Bookbindings and Their Designers. London : John Lane , The Bodley Head, 1899, quarto, tan boards with printed title label on front cover. 82pp. First Edition, Hardbound Issue. Contents includes British Trade Bookbindings and Their Designers by Esther Wood; British Tooled Bookbindings and Their Designers by Esther Wood; American Bookbindings by Edward F. Strange; French Bookbindings by Octave Uzanne; Dutch Bookbindings by Gabriel Mourey; Belgian Bookbindings by Fernand Khnopff; Danish Bookbinding by George Brochner; and Bookbinding in Sweden, Norway, and Finland by Sunny Frykholm. With numerous black and white illustrations and four color plates. Edges of boards and spine scuffed and sunned. Solid. (17631) $165.00

20.           (BOOKBINDING). TIDCOMBE, Marianne, (editor). Twenty-Five Gold-Tooled Bookbindings. An International Tribute to Bernard C. Middleton’s “Recollections”. New Castle , Delaware : Oak Knoll Press, (1997), quarto, wrappers. 76pp. First Edition, Limited to 200 numbered copies signed by Bernard C. Middleton. An exhibition catalogue honoring Bernard C. Middleton. Twenty-five renowned bookbinders applied their skill and art to binding a copy of Middleton’s memoir, Recollections, which had been published by the Bird & Bull Press. The catalogue includes a short one-page biography and photograph of each binder, and on the facing page, a color photograph of the binding as well as a description of the work done. With an Introduction by Tidcombe and an essay on “The Use of Gold in Bookbinding” by Middleton. New. (9917) $45.00

21.           (BOOKPLATES). FOWLER, Alfred, (editor). The Bookplate Annual for 1925. Kansas City : Alfred Fowler, 1925, small folio, blue boards. (55) pp. First Edition. This issue profiles the bookplates of Dugald Stewart Walker, D. Y. Cameron (authored by Haldane Macfall), Robert Anning Bell, an article on “The George Washington Bookplate Myth”, and 22 pages of bookplate illustrations including work by Robert Anning Bell, James Guthrie, J. J. Lankes, George W. Fuller, and others. Break to paper at front outer hinge, still a solid copy. Name on front endpaper. Corners and top and bottom of spine scuffed. (17608) $35.00

22.           (BOOKPLATES). GADE, Gerhard. Norwegian Ex Libris. Boston : The Society of Book-Plate Bibliophiles, 1917, octavo, green boards with title labels on front cover and spine. (52)pp. First Edition, Limited to 300 numbered copies. Gerhard Munthe, Erik and Dagfin Werenskiold, Eleonore Arbo, Andreas Bloch and several other Norwegian artists who have designed book plates are featured with short descriptions and illustrations of their work. With a Bibliography of Scandinavian Book-Plate Literature. Signed “With Best Wishes from the author” and dated 1917 on the front endpaper. Smal dent to front outer hinge, else a fine, clean copy of a book most often found worn. (16797) $45.00

23.           (BOOKSELLING). First Catalogue. Moses King, Cambridge , Publisher and Bookseller, Harvard Square . Cambridge : Moses King, (1881), quarto, self-wrappers. (16)pp. “To my friends and the public in general: I have just established myself as a publisher and bookseller, and trust by the proper conduct of my business to receive a share of your patronage. The accompanying pages describe a few books published or for sale by me; if any of them are desired, your order will be promptly and satisfactorily filled, and the favor gratefully appreciated.” The back cover contains descriptions of “Noteworthy New Books” including Henry James’ “The Portrait of a Lady which “is quite certain to be read with admiration and delight not only to-day but by coming generations of readers.” Light foxing and with a stain at the bottom margin. Separate order form laid in. (13303) $150.00

24.           BRIGHAM, Clarence S. Fifty Years of Collecting Americana for the Library of The American Antiquarian Society 1908-1958. Worcester : American Antiquarian Society, 1958, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 185pp. First Edition. Limited to 1000 copies. Printed for presentation only to friends of the Society. Each aspect of the Society’s Special Collections is described with comments as to strengths and weaknesses: Almanacs, Annuals, Bibliography, Bookplates, Children’s Books, Genealogies, Type Speciment Books, and much more. Also with discussions of the Society’s Bindery, Buildings and Grounds, Meetings, and Publications. Illustrated. Jacket lightly soiled. (15491) $85.00

25.           (BRONTE, Charlotte, Emily, and Anne). SMITH, Walter E. The Bronte Sisters. A Bibliographical Catalogue of First and Early Editions 1846-1860 with Photographic Reproductions of Bindings and Titlepages. Los Angeles : Heritage Book Shop, 1991, quarto, rose cloth in dust jacket. xxviii, (184) pp. First Edition. Designed and printed at The Castle Press. An excellent, detailed bibliography. With, as the title states, numerous illustrations. Very fine. (17628) $75.00

26.           (BRONTE FAMILY). WISE, Thomas J. A Bibliography of the Writings in Prose and Verse of the Members of the Bronte Family. Folkestone: Dawsons , 1972, large octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. xv, 255pp. Second reprint of the first edition of 1917. Chronological catalogue under the name of each member of the family, with title page transcriptions, facsimiles and bibliographical notes. Spine of jacket a bit faded, else fine. (17590) $65.00

27.           (CALLIGRAPHY). BROWN, Michelle P. The British Library Guide to Writing & Scripts. Toronto : Univ of Toronto , 1998, octavo, wrappers. 92pp. First Edition. Published with The British Library. This is one of a series of short, highly illustrated introductions to some key areas in the making of books. Each title offers a thorough and accessible historical overview of techniques and processes, illustrated with examples drawn from the Library’ s outstanding collections, and where appropriate specially commissioned photographs of craftspeople at work. From the Contents: Form and Function: the technology of writing and materials used; The people behind the words; The production of the handwritten book; Articulating the text. New. (9665) $20.95

28.           ( CAPE , Jonathan). HOWARD, Michael S. Jonathan Cape , Publisher. London : Jonathan Cape , (1971), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 351pp. First Edition. A fine biography of this influential publisher and a fascinating history of this century. Illustrated. With label on front endpaper which reads, “Presented to mark the fiftieth anniversary of the founding of the House of Cape January 1971” and with publisher’s complimentary card laid in. A very fine, clean copy. (17143) $75.00

29.           CARTER, John and Percy H. Muir. Printing and the Mind of Man. A Descriptive Catalogue Illustrating the Impact of Print on the Evolution of Western Civilization. (New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1967), large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xxxvii, 280pp. First American Edition. Carter and Muir were assisted by Nicolas Barker, H. A. Feisenberger, Howard Nixon, and S. H. Steinberg. With an Introductory Essay by Denys Hay. From the dust jacket: “The invention of printing with movable type, by Johann Gutenberg of Mainz in the fifth decade of the fifteenth century, was crucial to the whole evolution of western civilization during the ensuing five hundred years. For the printing press furnished the means of repeatable precision of text and the capacity for the mass circulation of ideas. In this volume will be found full descriptions of books etc. which, for the ideas that they brought to the world for the first time, are of prime importance to the mind of man. New concepts in philosophy, religion and politics, in economics, jurisprudence, education and sociology; new ideas in historiography and linguistics, in the arts and architecture; new discoveries in natural history, geography, the sciences, medicine and technology: here, under 424 entries (some of them multiple), is the essential documentation of their first appearance in print. Aquinas, Pascal and Freud, Copernicus, Newton and Einstein, here are the decisive battles against ignorance and darkness in the history of mankind.” With a detailed index. Dust jacket soiled with several one to two inch tears to front panel. (16255) $200.00

30.           CARTER, John, with contributions by Michael Sadleir. More Binding Variants. London : Constable, (1938), duodecimo, printed red wrappers. x, 52pp. First Edition. From John Carter’s Preface, “More Binding Variants is composed of three constituents. First, there are a number of books whose variants are described for the first time: secondly, there are further observations on books already described in Binding Variants, sometimes confirming, sometimes modifying previous findings, more often merely adding another variant: thirdly there are a dozen contributions from Mr. Sadleir, based on notes previously published in The Times Literary Supplement and Bibliographical Notes and Queries.” Bindings described include works by the Brontes, Charles Dickens, Thomas Hardy, Melville, George Meredith, John Stuart Mill, Charles Reade, Anna Sewell, and more. An exceptionally clean, fine copy. (17155) $65.00

31.           CARTER, John with the collaboration of Michael Sadleir. Victorian Fiction. An Exhibition of Original Editions at 7 Albemarle Street, London, January to February 1947 arranged by John Carter with the collaboration of Michael Sadleir. [ London ]: Published for The National Book League by the Cambridge University Press, 1947, small octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. (50)pp. followed by 16 plates. First Edition, Hardbound Issue with illustrations. The exhibition covered three-deckers, part-issues, fiction series, adventure stories and many other categories of Victorian fiction. With 16 pages of reproductions in half-tone. The exhibition covered three-deckers, part-issues, fiction series, adventure stories and many other categories of Victorian fiction. John Steinbeck bibliographer Adrian Goldstone’s copy with his bookplate on the front pastedown. Spine of the scarce dust jacket is faded, else near fine, with only two very short tears and with no chipping. Book fine. (15452) $150.00

32.           (CARTOGRAPHY). BUISSERET, David. The Mapmakers’ Quest. Depicting New Worlds in Renaissance Europe . New York : Oxford University Press, 2003, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 304pp. First Edition. In this striking volume, Daivd Buisseret offers a fresh and compelling approach to the cultural history of early modern Europe, revealing how the development of maps shaped and was shaped by larger movements. Taking as a starting point the question of why there were so few maps in Europe in 1400 and so many by 1650, the book explores the reasons for this and its implications for European history. It examines how mapping and military technology advanced in tandem, how modern state’s territories were mapped and borders drawn up, the role of maps in shaping the urban environment, and cartography’s links to the new sciences. 78 halftones and 12 color plates. New. (12055) $48.00

33.           (CARTOGRAPHY). SCHWARTZ, Seymour I. The Mismapping of America . ( Rochester ): Univ of Rochester Press, (2003), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xviii), (234). First Edition. The Mismapping of America presents and analyzes the significant cartographic errors that have shaped the history of the United States . Perhaps the most blatant error is the very name “ America ,” that honors Amerigo Vespucci, who not only never set foot on North American soil, but also played no significant role in the discovery of South America . The appearance of the name “ America ” imprinted on a map ensured its permanence. Other significant errors explored in The Mismapping of America include: Giovanni da Verrazzano’s misinterpretation of Pamlico or Albermarle Sound for the Pacific Ocean, thereby suggesting the presence of an isthmus in the middle of the North American continent, the existence of a direct North West passage between the Atlantic and Pacific oceans, the misconception that California was an island, and the insertion on Lake Superior of a fictitious island that is specifically referred to in defining the boundary of the United States. The inclusion of pertinent rare maps enhances this rich and revealing narrative of several intriguing episodes in the history of the geographic evolution of the United States . With 64 black and white illustrations. (12754) $39.95

34.           CATICH, Edward M. The Trajan Inscription in Rome . Davenport , Iowa : Catfish Press, (1961), octavo books plus quarto plates, marbled boards and cloth laid into folding case portfolio and with the plates. (xii), 44pp. Second Edition. The book is illustrated with 16 figures, 8 ornamental calligraphic initials, 10 ornaments in two colors and has a preface by William A. Dwiggins. The text was written by the author in a semi-formal hand called Petrarch with related italics, and reproduced and offset. The portfolio includes 93 plates. “Father Catich’s book and portfolio comprise a definitive study, eclipsing everything that has been written on the Trajan inscription.” Prof. Lloyd Reynolds. Signed by Father Catich on the preliminary page. Six page offprint book review laid in. Very fine. (13318) $375.00

35.           (CAXTON CLUB). PIEHL, Frank J. The Caxton Club 1895-1995. Celebrating a Century of the Book in Chicago . Chicago : The Caxton Club, 1995, quarto, cloth in slipcase. 224pp. First Edition. Limited to 1,000 numbered and signed copies. Illustrated. From the prospectus: “The Caxton Club was founded in Chicago in January 1895 by fifteen bibliophiles. Its objective was: ‘The literary study and promotion of the arts pertaining to the production of books’ and ‘the occasional publishing of books designed to illustrate, promote, and encourage these arts.’ One century later, the Club remains dedicated to this objective. It brings together a community of individuals who share the love of books and provides them a forum to educate one another about the history, production, and preservation of books; about the appreciation of the beauty of their content and design; and about the joys of reading them. In its one hundred years, the Club has published sixty books that are distinguished by their content and design. Nineteen are important historical works, sixteen describe the history of printing and bookbinding, seven relate to bibliophiles and book collecting, and the remaining eighteen comprise a miscellany of poetry, literary works, plays, an opera, and other items.” In conjunction with its centennial celebration, the Caxton Club has published a history of the Club that includes an up-to-date bibliography of the Club’s publications as well as biographies of Caxtonians who have contributed prominently to the advancement of the book and the Club. New. (7546) $75.00

36.           (CHILDREN’S BOOKS). CONNOLLY, Joseph. Children’s Modern First Editions. Their Value to Collectors. London : Macdonald, (1988), octavo, black boards in dust jacket. 336pp. First Edition. In his introduction, Connolly argues that collecting modern firsts of major children’s authors will be the great growth area of collecting in the 1990’s, an extension of collecting modern firsts. The book is organized by author, listing British and American first edition and illustrator, and a code of values defining the price range for the specific book. With an Index of Authors and an Index of Illustrators. With the original bookmark issued which gave the prices for the codes at time of publication. A very fine, clean copy. (16330) $45.00

37.           (CHILDREN’S BOOKS). TARG, William, (editor). Bibliophile in the Nursery. A Bookman’s Treasury of Collectors’ Lore on Old and Rare Children’s Books. Cleveland : World Publishing, (1957), large octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (508)pp. First Edition. With chapters written by John T. Winterich, Barton Currie, F. J. Harvey Darton (on John Newbery), Vincent Starrett, C. Waller Barrett, W. H. Bond, Jacob Blanck, Ellery Queen (“My First Meeting with Sherlock Holmes”), August Derleth, and many others. Illustrated, including a fold-out frontispiece. Jacket dust soiled but without tears or chips and it is not price-clipped. Book fine and clean. (16323) $75.00

38.           (CHILDREN’S BOOKS). TOWNSEND, John Rowe. Written for Children. An Outline of English-language Children’s Literature. Philadelphia : J.B. Lippincott Company, (1975), octavo, brown wrappers in pictorial dust jacket. 368pp. Revised edition. This revised and expanded edition covers the development of children’s books in the U.S. and the United Kingdom , along with poetry and picture books first published in the English language. With a detailed bibliography. Illustrated with line drawings in black and white. Very fine. (16744) $25.00

39.           (CHILDREN’S BOOKS). WELCH, d’Alte A. A Bibliography of American Children’s Books Printed Prior to 1821. ( Worcester , MA ): American Antiquarian Society, 1972, large 8vo, cloth. lxvi, (520)pp. First Edition. “This bibliography is primarily concerned with narrative books written in English, designed for children under fifteen years of age. They should be the type of book read at leisure for pleasure. The book must have been originally written for children or abridged for them from an adult version. “ With a list of “Works Consulted”. A wonderful, detailed work. New. (6074) $60.00

40.           (COCKERELL, Sydney Carlyle). MEYNALL, Viola, (editor). The Best of Friends: Further Letters to Sydney Carlyle Cockerell. London : Rupert Hart-Davis, 1956, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 308pp. First Edition. Collects Cockerell’s correspondence during his thirty years as Director of the Fitzwilliam Museum at Cambridge . With eight pages of illustrations, mostly from photographs. Laid in is a T.L.s. from “The Tablet Publishing Co.” address to “Dear Mr May” requesting that he review this title. Mr May’s (?) penciled notations on back endpapers. Dust jacket lightly dust soiled with a few short, closed tears at edge, covers bowed. (13548) $75.00

41.           (COLLINS, Wilkie). ELLIS, E. M. Wilkie Collins, Le Fanu and others. London : Constable & Co., 1951, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 343 pp. Reissue of the 1931 first edition. Ten essays, besides the two title authors Ellis writes monographs on Mortimer Collins, R. D. Blackmore, Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu, Edward Bradley and George Lawrence, Mary and Thomas Hughes, A Great Bibliophile: James Crossley, and Mrs. J. H. Riddell. Each chapter is followed by a bibliographical checklist. Includes a detailed index. Dust jacket dust soiled, short chips at top of jacket spine, book fine. (17627) $65.00

42.           (COLLINS, Wilkie). PARRISH, M. L. Wilkie Collins and Charles Reade. First Editions Described with Notes. New York : Burt Franklin, (1968), octavo, blue cloth. (xii), (355)pp. Reprint of the 1940 edition. The best bibliographies of Collins and Reade. Illustrated. Faint water stain along bottom inch causing some rippling to pages. (17135) $45.00

43.           (COLOR PLATE BOOKS). ABBEY, J. R. Life in England in Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860. Drawing Books, Art Collections,...from the Library of J. R. Abbey. San Francisco : Alan Wofsy, 1991, quarto, simulated leather in dust jacket. xxi, 427pp. Reprint of the 1953 edition. Color frontispiece, 32 plates, 50 illustrations. A Bibliographical Catalogue. New. (7479) $175.00

44.           (COLOR PLATE BOOKS). ABBEY, J. R. Scenery of Great Britain and Ireland 1770-1860 From the Library of J. R. Abbey. A Bibliographical Catalogue. San Francisco : Alan Wofsy, 1991, quarto, simulated leather in dust jacket. 450pp. Reprint of the 1952 edition. Color frontispiece, plates and illustrations. New. (7480) $175.00

45.           (COLOR PLATE BOOKS). ABBEY, J. R. Travel in Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860 From the Library of J. R. Abbey. Volume I: World, Europe, Africa .   San Francisco : Alan Wofsy, 1991, quarto, simulated leather in dust jacket. 313pp. Reprint of the 1956 edition. A Bibliographical Catalogue. Color frontispiece, plates and illustrations. New. (7481) $175.00

46.           (COLOR PLATE BOOKS). ABBEY, J. R. Travel in Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860 From the Library of J. R. Abbey. Volume II: Asia, Oceania, Antarctica, America . San Francisco : Alan Wofsy, 1991, quarto, simulated leather in dust jacket. 464pp. Reprint of the 1957 edition. A Bibliographical Catalogue. Color frontispiece, plates and illustrations. New. (7482) $175.00

The development of color printing in the United States

47.           (COLOR PLATE BOOKS). REESE, William. Stamped With a National Character: Nineteenth-Century American Color Plate Books. New York : The Grolier Club, 1999, quarto, boards and cloth in dust jacket. 120pp. First Edition. An essay by curator William Reese on the development of color printing in the United States during the 19th century, followed by an illustrated catalogue of over 114 American color plate books published between 1800 (Burch’s City of Philadelphia) and 1900 (Sheldon’s The Practical Colorist) exhibited at the Grolier Club, May 5-July 31, 1999. Very fine. (13288) $75.00

48.           CONNOLLY, Joseph. Modern First Editions. Their Value to Collectors. London : Orbis, (1985), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (318)pp. Reprint . This revised and updated edition lists all “modern” authors of note from Richard Adams to John Wyndham with biographical details and a scale of values of each title in both the English and American editions. The author comments on the standing of the writers and gives specific information of relevance to collectors about dustwrappers and bindings. A photographic section shows the jackets of over 100 books of special rarity or of particular typographic interest. With an Index of Authors Listed. Very fine. (17568) $40.00

49.           (CONRAD, Joseph). WISE, Thomas J. A Bibliography of the Writings of Joseph Conrad. London : Printed for Private Circulation Only, 1921, large octavo, brown boards. (xvi), (128)pp. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged, Limited to 170 copies. This bibliography is of particular interest because of Wise’s outrage voiced over the forged 1913 Chance. Illustrated. Signed by Wise on the limitation page. Very minor bump to lower right corners, a fine copy. (17607) $275.00

50.           (CONRAD, Joseph). WISE, Thomas J. A Bibliography of the Writings of Joseph Conrad. London : Printed for Private Circulation Only, 1921, large octavo, brown boards. (xvi), (128)pp. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged, Limited to 170 copies. This bibliography is of particular interest because of Wise’s outrage voiced over the forged 1913 Chance. Illustrated. A fine copy with minor offsetting to front pastedown from glue used in binding. (16424) $250.00

51.           (CONRAD, Joseph). WISE, Thomas J. A Bibliography of the Writings of Joseph Conrad. London : Printed for Private Circulation Only, 1920, large octavo, brown boards. (xvi), (110)pp. First Edition, Limited to 150 copies. This bibliography is of particular interest because of Wise’s outrage voiced over the forged 1913 Chance. Illustrated. A fine copy with minor offsetting to front pastedown from glue used in binding. John Quinn’s copy with his bookplate. A very fine, clean copy, partially unopened. Very small abrasion in lower margin of frontispiece. Enclosed in a green cloth with leather spine slipcase, with chemise. (16449) $500.00

52.           (COTTON, Sir Robert). TITE, Colin. Early Records of Sir Robert Cotton’s Library - Formation, Cataloguing and Use. ( London ): British Library, (2003), octavo, cloth. (xviii, 298)pp. First Edition. Following the dissolution of the monasteries in the 1530s and the dispersal of their libraries, a number of British collectors set to work to recover as much as possible. Of their second generation, Sir Robert Cotton (1571-1631) was an outstanding member, also acquiring a wide range of other material. Indeed, so important was his library that it became one of the foundation collections of the British Museum in 1753. Significant records - never previously studied as a whole - survive from the early years of Cotton’s library and this book edits and analyses these, throwing important new light on Sir Robert, his son and grandson as collectors, and providing much fresh evidence on the history of their collection and its development. With 20 black & white illustrations. New. (12527) $120.00

53.           (COVARRUBIAS, Miguel). COX, Beverly J. and Denna Jones Anderson. Miguel Covarrubias Caricatures. Washington DC : Smithsonian Institution Press, 1985, quarto, white cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (164)pp. First Edition. With essays by Al Hirschfeld and Bernard F. Reilly, Jr. Foreword by Alan Fern. A catalogue for an exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery, Washington, D.C., November, 1984 to January, 1985. Among Covarrubias’ caricatures featured in this catalog include the pairing of such celebrities as Sigmund Freud vs. Jean Harlow, Sally Rand vs. Martha Graham in word-and-picture satires. With 84 caricatures in color and black and white, a Chronology, a Comprehensive List of the Covarrubias Illustrations Published in the U.S., a List of His Writings, a Selected Bibliography, and an Index. A very fine copy of the hardbound issue. (16798) $200.00

54.           (CRANE, Hart). SCHWARTZ, Joseph and Robert C. Schweik. Hart Crane. A Descriptive Bibliography. Pittsburgh : University of Pittsburgh Press , (1972), octavo, blue and black cloth. (xxiv), 168pp. First Edition. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. Illsutrated. Chapters include Separate Publications, Works not Published Separately, Drawings, Translations, Adaptations, Doubtful Attributions, and with three appendices and an index. Illustrated with title pages. Bookseller’s label on front pastedown, else a very fine copy. (17133) $35.00

55.           (CRANE, Walter). SPENCER, Isobel. Walter Crane. New York : Macmillan Publishing, (1975), quarto, tan cloth in dust jacket. 208 pp. First American Edition. Extensively illustrated in black and white and in color. Very fine. (17632) $85.00

56.           CUNNINGHAM, J.V. Tradition and Poetic Structure. Denver : Alan Swallow, (1960), octavo, gray cloth in dust jacket. 273pp. First Edition. The essays of this book fall into three groups: a collection of essays varying from a basic statement upon poetry and tradition, with essays on Statius, Chaucer, The Renaissance, to Wallace Stevens; an entire reprinting of Cunningham’s Woe or Wonder, The Emotional Effect of Shakespearean Tragedy; and an appendix of two brief essays on history and poetry and on tragedy as essence. Signed by Cunningham on the title page. Review copy with printed review slip laid in. The first eleven pages and the back pastedown contain the reviewers pointed marginal comments in red ink - none flattering to Cunningham. Jacket faded at extremities, book very good. (16752) $40.00

57.           (CURWEN PRESS). SIMON, Herbert. Song and Words. A History of the Curwen Press. London : George Allen & Unwin Ltd, (1973), octavo, maroon cloth in dust jacket. (vi), 261pp. First Edition. This is the first and only comprehensive study of the history and development of this press. Fully illustrated. Spine faded, minor shelfwear to jacket. (16386) $45.00

58.           (DAY, F. Holland). JUSSIM, Estelle. Slave to Beauty. The Eccentric Life and Controversial Career of F. Holland Day. Photographer, Publisher, Aesthete. Boston : Godine, (1981), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 310pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Recognized as the peer of Alfred Stieglitz in his time, Holland Day influenced the acceptance of photography as a fine art, his images unmistakable in their originality. In his six years as a publisher in Boston during the 1890s, he imported the works of Beardsley, Wilde and reprinted selections from The Yellow Book. Illustrated with 59 of his photographs. Jacket spine faded, else fine. (17142) $65.00

59.           (DOXEY, William). HARLAN, Robert D. At the Sign of the Lark: William Doxey’s San Francisco Publishing Venture. [ San Francisco ]: The Book Club of California, 1983, octavo, purple cloth . 84pp. . First Edition, Limited to 550 copies. A history followed by a bibliography. Illustrated. Very fine. (16389) $55.00

60.           DREISER, Theodore and Hubert Davis. The Symbolic Drawings of Hubert Davis for An American Tragedy by Theodore Dreiser. [ New York ]: Horace Liveright, Publisher, (1930), folio, gold and silver foil covered boards with cloth spine, in slipcase with printed label . First Edition, Limited to 525 numbered copies signed by the artist, Hubert Davis, and by Theodore Dreiser following his introduction. Hand set by Paul J. Wienes and printed at the press of August Gautier. A fine copy with only slight scuffing to the back cover. Still in the original protective cellophane wrapper which has one closed tear. Contents clean and unmarked. Slipcase scuffed. (17152) $185.00

61.           DRINKWATER, John. A Book for Bookmen being Edited Manuscripts & Marginalia with Essays on Several Occasions. London : Dulau & Company, Ltd., 1926, octavo, green cloth over bevelled boards, in dust jacket. (x), 284pp. First Edition. The author’s essays on the significance of letters, marginal notes, and other treasures in his library from the valuable notes of Coleridge on Warton’s Milton, Coleridge’s Zapolya, T. J. Wise’s “Ashley Catalogue,” down to such trivia as Rogers’s proposal of Prosper Merimee for the Athenaeum. The book is dedicated to Thomas J. Wise. Minor dust soiling to jacket, book very fine and bright. (16763) $75.00

62.           ECCLES, Mary Hyde. Mary Hyde Eccles: A Miscellany of Her Essays and Addresses. Selected and Edited by William Zachs. New York : The Grolier Club, 2002, octavo, boards and cloth. 320pp, plus 20 plates. First Edition, Limited to 500 copies. Mary Hyde Eccles’ book collecting accomplishments are renowned in American and Britain alike. She and her first husband, Donald Hyde, formed remarkable collections of Samuel Johnson and Oscar Wilde. After her 1984 marriage to Viscount Eccles she continued to collect and with her husband founded the Eccles Centre for American Studies at the British Library. The seventeen essays gathered include a play; obituaries; essays on Johnson, Boswell, and Mrs. Thrale; autobiographical selections; travelogues; and a family history. A very handsome volume designed by Jerry Kelly. New. (13287) $55.00

63.           EISENSTEIN, Elizabeth L. Printing Press as an Agent of Change. Communications and cultural transformations in early-modern Europe . Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, (1997), octavo, printed wrappers. (xxii), 794pp. Originally published in two volumes, The Printing Press as an Agent of Change is now issued in a paperback containing both volumes. The work is a full-scale historical treatment of the advent of printing and its importance as an agent of change. Professor Eisenstein begins by examining the general implications of the shift from script to print, and goes on to examine its part in three of the major movements of early modern times - the Renaissance, the Reformation, and the rise of modern science. (9864) $65.00

64.           ELIOT, Simon and Jonathan Rose. A Companion to the History of the Book. Blackwell Publishing Limited, (2008), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 616pp. First Edition, Second Printing. Introduction: Simon Eliot and Jonathan Rose. Part I Methods and Approaches: 1. Why Bibliography Matters: T. H. Howard-Hill (editor of Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America). 2. What is Textual Scholarship?: David Greetham (City University of New York) 3. The Uses of Quantification: Alexis Weedon ( University of Bedfordshire ) 4. Readers: Books and Biography: Stephen Colclough ( University of Wales , Bangor ) Part II The History of the Material Text - The World before the Codex: 5. The Clay Tablet Book in Sumer , Assyria, and Babylonia: Eleanor Robson ( University of Cambridge ) 6. The Papyrus Roll in Egypt , Greece , and Rome : Cornelia Roemer (Austrian National Library) The Book beyond the West 7. China : J. S. Edgren (Chinese Rare Books Project) 8. Japan , Korea , and Vietnam : Peter Kornicki ( University of Cambridge ) 9. South Asia : Graham Shaw (British Library) 10. Latin America: Hortensia Calvo ( Tulane University ) 11. The Hebraic Book: Emile G. L. Schrijver ( Amsterdam University Library) 12. The Islamic Book: Michael Albin (independent scholar) The Codex in the West 400-2000 13. The Triumph of the Codex: The Manuscript Book before 1100: Michelle P. Brown ( University of London ) 14. Parchment and Paper: Manuscript Culture 1100-1500: M. T. Clanchy ( University of London ) 15. The Gutenberg Revolutions: Lotte Hellinga (formerly The British Library) 16. The Book Trade Comes of Age: The Sixteenth Century: David J. Shaw (Consortium of European Research Libraries) 17. The British Book Market 1600-1800: John Feather ( Loughborough University ) 18. Print and Public in Europe 1600-1800: Rietje van Vliet (journalist) 19. North America and Transatlantic Book Culture to 1800: Russell L. Martin III (Southern Methodist University ) 20. The Industrialization of the Book 1800-1970: Rob Banham ( University of Reading ) 21. From Few and Expensive to Many and Cheap: The British Book Market 1800-1890: Simon Eliot ( University of London ) 22. A Continent of Texts: Europe 1800-1890: Jean-Yves Mollier ( University of Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines ) and Marie-Françoise Cachin ( University of Paris VII ) 23. Building a National Literature: The United States 1800-1890: Robert A. Gross ( University of Connecticut ) 24. The Globalization of the Book 1800-1970: David Finkelstein ( Queen Margaret College , Edinburgh ) 25. Modernity and Print I: Britain 1890-1970: Jonathan Rose ( Drew University ) 26. Modernity and Print II: Europe 1890-1970: Adriaan van der Weel ( University of Leiden ) 27. Modernity and Print III: The United States 1890-1970: Beth Luey ( Arizona State University ) 28. Books and Bits: Texts and Technology 1970-2000: Paul Luna ( University of Reading ) 29. The Global Market 1970-2000: Producers: Eva Hemmungs Wirtén ( Uppsala University ) 30. The Global Market 1970-2000: Consumers: Claire Squires ( Oxford Brookes University ). Part III Beyond the Book 31. Periodicals and Periodicity: James Wald ( Hampshire College ) 32. The Importance of Ephemera: Martin Andrews ( University of Reading ) 33. The New Textual Technologies: Charles Chadwyck-Healey (openDemocracy.net). Part IV Issues: 34. New Histories of Literacy: Patricia Crain ( New York University ) 35. Some Non-textual Uses of Books: Rowan Watson ( Victoria and Albert Museum ) 36. The Book as Art: Megan L. Benton ( Pacific Lutheran University ) 37. Obscenity, Censorship, and Modernity: Deana Heath ( Trinity College Dublin ) 38. Copyright and the Creation of Literary Property: John Feather ( Loughborough University ) 39. Libraries and the Invention of Information: Wayne A. Wiegand ( Florida State University ). Coda: 40. Does the Book Have a Future?: Angus Phillips ( Oxford Brookes University ). Index. With 23 illustrations. New. (17136) $149.95

65.           FAULKNER, William. “The Lilacs” A poem in “The Double Dealer.” New Orleans : June, 1925, quarto, printed wrappers. Petersen C5a. Wrappers dust soiled, small stain to center of spine fold. (16434) $400.00

66.           (FINE PRESS). Verse into Type: The APHA Poetry Portfolio. American Printing History Association, 2006, 6” x 9” blue cloth clamshell traycase. various. First Edition, Limited to 225 copies. Various typographic arrangements of poems, both contemporary and classic, using a variety of typefaces, colors, formats, and papers, all printed letterpress. The poems were selected by the printers. Contributors include Mindy Beloff, Robin Price, Sandy Connors, Barbara Henry, Ed Colker, Ron Gordon, David Pankow, Jerry Kelly (Kelly-Winterton Press), Kay Michael Kramer (The Printery), Michael Peich (Aralia Press), Gaylord Shanilec, Jack Stauffacher (The Greenwood Press), Michael Russum and Carolee Campbell (The Ninja Press). The printed poems are housed in a handmade traycase made by Judi Conant. New. (16165) $200.00

67.           FINE, Ruth E. and William Matheson. Printer’s Choice. A Selection of American Press Books, 1968-1978. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Grolier Club...Selection of Books and Press Histories. Bibliographical descriptions and notes by W. Thomas Taylor. Austin : W. Thomas Taylor, 1983, large quarto, tan cloth. First Edition, Limited to 325 numbered copies, this copy unnumbered out-of-series. The American Presses represented include Abattoir Editions, The Adagio Press, The Allen Press, Arion Press, Bird & Bull, Cummington, Five Trees Press, Gehenna, David R. Godine, The Greenwood Press, Janus, Pennyroyal, Perishable, The Printery, Warwick , Windhover, and more. This out-of-series copy does not include the eight sample pages from a selection of the presses but is complete with the photographic illustrations. Fine. (15475) $175.00

The Making of Medieval Forgeries: False Documents in Fifteenth-Century England

68.           (FORGERY). HIATT, Alfred. The Making of Medieval Forgeries: False Documents in Fifteenth-Century England . London : British Library, 2004, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 272pp. First Edition. In The Making of Medieval Forgeries, Alfred Hiatt focuses on forgery in fifteenth-century England and provides a survey of the practice from the Norman Conquest through to the early sixteenth century, considering the function and context in which the forgeries took place. Hiatt discusses the impact of the advent of humanism on the acceptance of forgeries and stresses the importance of documents to medieval culture, offering a discussion of the relation of the various versions of the chronicle of John Hardyng to the documents he forged, as well as documents pertaining to the charters of Crowland Abbey and various bulls and charters connected with the University of Cambridge. A considerable portion of the book concerns the Donation of Constantine, which involves many continental writers, German, French, and Italian. The Making of Medieval Forgeries further discusses the ‘multiplicity of audiences’ for forgeries: those that produce, those that approve, and those that are hostile. With 40 illustrations. Very fine. (17591) $63.00

69.           (FORGERY). NICKELL, Joe. Pen, Ink & Evidence, A Study of Writing and Writing Materials for the Penman, Collector, and Document Detective. ( Lexington ): University Press of Kentucky, (1990), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (x), 228pp. First Edition. A history of methods of production for ink, paper, pens and pencils, and a history of calligraphy, detecting forgeries, watermarks, and a general history of autograph collecting. Foreword by Charles Hamilton. Numerous illustrations. Very fine. (15649) $65.00

70.           (FORSTER, E. M). This Book Belongs to E. M. Forster. (Cover Title). (Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons Limited, Nov, 1971), octavo, wrappers. 96pp. W. Heffer & Sons rare book catalogue No. 7. With a 3 1/2pp. introduction by A. N. L. Munby. 1,148 items listed from the library of E. M. Forster at the time of his death. Contains a section of “Copies presented to E. M. Forster signed by authors and friends” with particularly interesting runs of titles by Forrest Reid, Charles Mauron, William Plomer, and Siegfried Sassoon. Illustrated with a photographic portrait of Forster and of his library. Fine. (17571) $25.00

71.           (FRANKLIN, Benjamin). GREEN, James N. and Peter Stallybrass. Benjamin Franklin. Writer and Printer. ( New Castle , Philadelphia , London ): Oak Knoll Press, Library Company of Philadelphia , The British Library, 2006, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 192 pp. First Edition. 2006 is the 200th anniversary of the birth of Benjamin Franklin. He began his career as a printer and when he retired in 1748, he had created the largest printing business in colonial America . Much of what we know about Franklin as writer and printer comes from his unfinished autobiography, the focus of the last part of this book. The posthumous publishing histories of this autobiography and of his work The Way to Wealth illuminate the transformation of Franklin, printer and publisher, into Franklin, author, and the most famous American writer of the 19th century. With 150 color illustrations. New. (15321) $49.95

72.           GARNETT, David. The Familiar Faces. New York : Harcourt, Brace & World, (1963), octavo, brown cloth in dust jacket. xv, 221 pp. First American Edition. Garnett’s third volume of literary reminiscences touching on his friendships with T. E. Lawrence, T. H. White, George Moore, and others. Light scuffing to jacket. (13617) $45.00

73.           (GILL, Eric). PHYSICK, John. Catalogue of the Engraved Work of Eric Gill. London : HMSO, 1963, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket.. (viii), (266) pp. First Edition. Altogether Gill made just over 1,000 engravings on wood or metal. Mrs. Gill’s gift, in 1952, of the artist’s own proof copies made the Victoria and Albert Museum’s collection the most comprehensive in existence, and this catalogue is the first to list them all in chronological order with full bibliographical references. A fine, clean copy. (17626) $65.00

William Gladstone's Copy

74.           (GLADSTONE, William)). SHAKESPEARE, William. Songs and Sonnets. Edited by Francis Turner Palgrave. London : Macmillan, 1865, duodecimo, pebbled green morocco over flexible boards. A.e.g. 255 pp. Gem Edition. With the editor, Francis Turner Palgrave’s, presentation inscription on the preliminary page, “W. E. Gladstone with F. T. Palgrave’s sincerest respects Jan: 1866.” In 1846 Palgrave interrupted his university career to serve as assistant private secretary to William Gladstone, but returned, to Oxford the next year, and took a first class in Literae Humaniores. He became an accomplished critic and edited several poetic anthologies which influenced literary taste of the time. With Gladstone’s heraldic bookplate on the front pastedown. Fine. (17602) $350.00

75.           GLAZIER, Loss Pequeno. Small Press. An Annotated Guide. Westport , CT : Greenwood Press, (1992), octavo, cloth. (xvi), 123pp. First Edition. “Covering sources for the study of the literary small press since 1960, this bibliography lists 173 sources divided into three major sections: current information, core sources, and supplementary sources. The current information sources include directories, indexes, guides, and trade journals; the core sources address major issues that provide the historical, social, and commercial context within which the small press exists; and the supplementary sources category cites exemplary catalogs, lists, and bibliographies. Overall, Glazier has compiled an invaluable resource for the researcher in the field of small press, containing informed and insightful annotations on well-chosen materials. Recommended for all libraries with an interest in the small presses.” Library Journal New. (9949) $59.95

76.           GOHDES, Clarence and Sanford E. Marovitz . Bibliographical guide to the study of the literature of the U.S.A. Durham , NC : Duke University Press, 1984, octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 256pp. Fifth Edition. This revised edition features a new section on women’s studies, expanded sections on popular culture, racial and other minorities, Native Americans and Chicanos, literary regionalism, psychology, and the American language. With an Appendix listing the principal biographies of 135 American authors. Fine. (16755) $25.00

In dust jacket

77.           (GOSSE, Edmund). COX, H. M. The Library of Edmund Gosse. Being a Descriptive and Bibliographical Catalogue of a Portion of His Collection. London : Dulau, 1924, octavo, dark blue cloth in dust jacket. T.e.g. 300pp. First Edition. Preface by Cox, Introductory Essay by Gosse. An alphabetical listing with brief collations and many background notes. The book is dedicated to Gosse’s good friend, Thomas J. Wise. In the scarce dust jacket which is separated at the bottom third of the front fold, has a crease to the back panel, and a dime-size chip at the top of the spine. (16450) $200.00

An exceptionally scarce bibliography

78.           (GREENE, Graham). WOBBE, R. A. Graham Greene: A Bibliography and Guide to Research. New York : Garland Publishing, 1979, octavo, green cloth. xvi, 440pp. First Edition. Books and Pamphlets; Books with Contributions; Contributions to Newspapers and periodicals; Miscellanea; Works about; Radio and Television Broadcasts and Film App