List 171, part 2
colophon@rcn.com
118.
(LAWRENCE, D. H.). ALDINGTON, Richard. D.
H. Lawrence.
London
: Chatto & Windus,
1930, duodecimo, printed wrappers. (44)pp. First Trade Edition. Minor foxing to
edges of pages, else fine. (13364) $50.00
119.
LAWRENCE, T. E. The Mint. A Day-Book of the R.A.F. Depot Between August and December
1922 with Later Notes by 352087 A/c Ross.
London
:
Jonathan
Cape
, (1955), large octavo,
blue cloth in dust jacket. 206 pp. First Trade Edition. Dust jacket with minor
soiling from handling. A near fine copy. (13811) $125.00
Bird & Bull Press
120.
(LEAF BOOK). HEANEY, Howell, Dr. Lotte Hellinga, and Dr. Richard Hills. Three
Lions and the Cross of
Lorraine
:
Bartholomaeus Anglicus, John of Trevisa, John Tate, Wynkyn de Worde, and De
Proprietatibus Rerum.
Newtown
,
PA
: Bird & Bull Press,
1992, quarto, boards and maroon morocco. 40, (24)pp. First Edition, Limited to
138 numbered copies. A leaf book containing a leaf from the Bartholomaeus, De
Proprietatibus Rerum, the first English book printed on paper made in
England
, by her first papermaker,
John Tate, printed by Wynkyn de Worde. From the Foreword by Henry Morris,
“...I knew it would probably be the most important work I could ever hope to
produce in the field of papermaking history.” Howell Heaney’s two essays
cover the author, Bartholomaeus Anglicus and his book and Wynkyn de Worde’s
edition of the work; Dr. Richard Hills writes on John Tate and his Paper:
England
’s First Paper Mill; and
Dr. Lotte Hellinga on Wynkyn de Worde’s illustrations. Included are facsimiles
of the 19 woodcuts used at the beginning of each chapter or “book.” A very
fine copy. (17269) $1,500.00
121.
(LEAF BOOK). JOHNSON, Ernest. Liber
Chronicarum. A Folio from the
Nuremberg
Chronicle Restored From an Incomplete Copy From the Library of
Lambton
Costle
,
England
.
Greenwich
,
CT
: Country Bookshop, 1932,
folio, brown boards with printed label. (8)pp. First Edition. Laid in are two
leaves from the great book printed by Anton Koberger in 1493, with woodcuts by
Michael Wohlgemut and text by Hartmann Schedel. The first leaf is the
frontispiece to the text of the Chronicle, with a full-page woodcut,
hand-colored, showing the Creator enthroned among clouds, framed by a garland
inhabited by putti and wild men holding shields. On the verso is the prologue to
creation, numbered Folium I, illustrated with a 15-line initial flourised in
elaborate penwork, colored in red and blue. The second leaf, numbered CCXLI,
show the city of
Constance
, uncolored, with four
small portaits on the verso. In addition, three woodcuts are reproduced in the
text of the Bibliographical Note by Ernest Johnson. The second leaf has been
trimmed at the left margin. Extremities slightly rubbed, else fine in brown
boards with printed label. BCC, #18; Chalmers, #57. (14957) $1,350.00
Grabhorn Press
122.
(LEAF BOOK). SCHULZ, H. C. French
Illuminated Manuscripts.
San Francisco
: Printed for David Magee
by the Grabhorn Press, 1958, small octavo, decorated boards and parchment in
plain dust wrapper. 30, viii pp. First Edition Limited to 200 copies. Includes
an original leaf from a Book of Hours which was likely written and illuminated
in
Paris
during the first portion
of the fifteenth century. This leaf contains two two-line initials and three
one-line initials with the verso containing one two-line initials and four
one-line initials. Schulz’s essay on the history of French illumination is
illustrated with a reproduction of “The coronation of the Virgin”, redrawn
and hand-colored by Mary Grabhorn. Several small spots to paper at margins,
similar to foxing but perhaps a paper flaw, else a fine, clean copy. Chalmers,
#120. (17256) $1,100.00
123.
(LEAF BOOK). TURNER, Decherd. The
Rhemes New Testament. Being a full and particular Account of the Origins,
Printing, and subsequent Influences of the first Roman Catholic New Testament in
English, with the divers Controversies occasioned by its publication diligently
expounded for the Edification of the Reader.
Austin
: W. Thomas Taylor, 1990,
boards and red morocco in plain wrapper. (iv), (42)pp. . First Edition, Limited
to 395 copies. With an original leaf from the 1582 edition of the Rhemes New
testament, the first Roman Catholic New Testament in English. Tipped-in is a
leaf from an imperfect copy of the first edition of the Rhemes New Testament
(1582). Chalmers, #196. Book very fine, dust wrapper slightly soiled. (17255)
$200.00
124.
(LEFT BOOK CLUB). LEWIS, John. The
Left Book Club. An Historical Record.
London
: Victor Gollancz Ltd.,
1970, octavo, red boards in dust jacket. 163pp. First Edition. Foreword by Dame
Margaret Cole. The author takes the reader through the launching of the Club in
1936, from an outburst of political and publishing activity leading to a
membership of 50,000 to its last days Two
appendices list the Men Who Made the Club and a Chronological List of the
Monthly Choices and Other Selections. Very fine, clean copy in a very fine
jacket which is not price clipped. (16406) $50.00
125.
(LITHOGRAPHY). TWYMAN, Michael. Breaking
the Mould. The First Hundred Years of Lithography. Panizzi Lectures Volume
16.
London
: British Library, 2001,
octavo, wrappers. 192pp. First Edition. The changes brought about by technical
developments in lithography affected the design and production of a wide range
of graphic material: books, prints, music, maps, and ephemera. Underpinning this
text is the view that lithographic printers and their co-workers revealed
limitations in the capabilities of earlier methods of print production by
exploring the range of opportunities offered by the new process. Michael Twyman
demonstrates how these print workers responded to the economy, directness,
versatility, and autographic qualities of lithography, and how some of the
techniques they used led to the blurring of distinctions between printing
processes. He then explores the lithographically printed products of the
nineteenth century, and argues that the categorization of printing by artifact -
introduced for practical reasons by museums and libraries - obscures some of the
most significant contributions made by the process during its first one hundred
years. New. (11048) $40.00
126.
LOPEZ-VIDRIERO, Maria Luisa. The
Polished Cornerstone of the
Temple
.
Queenly Libraries of the Enlightenment.
London
: British Library, 2005,
small octavo, printed wrappers. 112pp. First Edition. Based on the Panizzi
Lectures at the British Library in November 2004, this book looks at the impact
of women’s educational projects on female reading and book collecting in the
royal courts of the 18th century. With 13 color and 41 black and white
illustrations. New. New. (14615) $32.00
127.
MADDEN, Frederic W. History of Jewish Coinage, and of Money in the old and New Testament.
London
: Bernard Quaritch, 1864,
large octavo, First Edition. rebound in a three-quarter handsome dark blue calf
and marbled boards. T.e. g. (xii), (xii), 350pp. Illustrated with 254 in text
woodcuts of coins and with a fold-out plate of ancient alphabets. Short tear at
bottom edge of half title, else fine. (12957) $300.00
New Publication
128.
MANGUEL, Alberto. The Library at Night.
New Haven
: Yale University Press,
2008, octavo, boards and cloth in dust jacket. 384 pp. First Edition. Inspired
by the process of creating a library for his fifteenth-century home near the
Loire
, in France, Alberto
Manguel, the acclaimed writer on books and reading, has taken up the subject of
libraries. “Libraries,” he says, “have always seemed to me pleasantly mad
places, and for as long as I can remember I’ve been seduced by their
labyrinthine logic.” In this personal, deliberately unsystematic, and
wide-ranging book, he offers a captivating meditation on the meaning of
libraries. Manguel, a guide of irrepressible enthusiasm, conducts a unique
library tour that extends from his childhood bookshelves to the “complete”
libraries of the Internet, from Ancient Egypt and
Greece
to the Arab world, from
China
and
Rome
to Google. He ponders the
doomed library of
Alexandria
as well as the personal
libraries of Charles Dickens, Jorge Luis Borges, and others. He recounts stories
of people who have struggled against tyranny to preserve freedom of
thought—the Polish librarian who smuggled books to safety as the Nazis began
their destruction of Jewish libraries; the Afghani bookseller who kept his store
open through decades of unrest. Oral “memory libraries” kept alive by
prisoners, libraries of banned books, the imaginary library of Count Dracula,
the library of books never written—Manguel illuminates the mysteries of
libraries as no other writer could. With scores of wonderful images throughout,
The Library at Night is a fascinating voyage through Manguel’s mind, memory,
and vast knowledge of books and civilizations. With 76 black and white
illustrations. Very fine. (17652) $27.50
129.
MCKITTERICK, David. Print, Manuscript and the Search for Order 1450-1830.
Cambridge
:
Cambridge
Univ Press, (2003),
quarto, boards in dust jacket. xv, 311 pp. First Edition. Print, Manuscript and
the Search for Order, 1450-1830 re-examines fundamental aspects of what has been
widely termed the printing revolution of the early modern period. David
McKitterick argues that many of the changes associated with printing were only
gradually absorbed over almost 4 00 years, a much longer period than usually
suggested. From the 1450’s onwards, the printed word and image became familiar
in most of
Europe
. For authors, makers of
books, and readers, manuscript and print were henceforth to be understood as
complements to each other, rather than alternatives. New. (12695) $75.00
130.
MELVILLE, Lewis. Victorian Novelists.
London
: Archibald Constable and
Company, 1906, octavo, red cloth with gilt stamping and decoration on front
cover in dust jacket. T.e.g. (xx), 321pp. First Edition. Seventeen essays on
Benjamin Disraeli, Charles Kingsley, Anthony Trollope, Mrs. Oliphant, Thackeray,
Wilkie Collins, Charles Readeamong others. With twelve portraits. Dust jacket
chipped at extremities, book fine and bright with original ribbon marker.
(16547) $45.00
131.
(MIDDLE HILL PRESS). A Catalogue
of Publications Printed at the Middle Hill Press 1819-1872. Including Many
Copies in Proof Sheets with Manuscript Corrections by Sir Thomas Phillipps.
(Cover title).
New York
: H. P. Kraus, no date
[1972], octavo, printed wrappers. 56pp. H. P. Kraus rare book company Special
Subject Bulletin No. 5. 408 items listed. Includes 27 of Phillipps’ infamous
anti-Catholic tracts, some of these with text described. Faded at spine fold,
else fine. (13397) $40.00
132.
MIDGLEY, Graham. University Life in Eighteenth-Century
Oxford
.
New Haven
: Yale University Press,
1996, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. This delightful social
history of academic life in eighteenth-century Oxford presents a meticulous yet
entertaining account of the activities of students and dons at the university:
the often inordinate eating and drinking; life in the senior common rooms; the
struggles with authority; the place of women in an all-male environment; the
pleasures of sauntering in a still-rural Oxford; the sports and pastimes that
kept students from their books; music, theater, and the astounding variety of
entertainment found in the streets: executions, political riots, and circuses
that the gown as well as the town attended and relished. Graham Midgley draws on
and quotes from a rich variety of contemporary sources—newspapers, diaries,
journals and memoirs, satirical pamphlets, poems, manuscripts, reports from
foreign visitors, betting books, and even recipe books. He reveals the pleasures
and sadnesses, the sobriety and excess, the exuberance and idleness of college
and university life. Humorous, wise, crowded with anecdote and handsomely
illustrated, the book is a genial guide to a great university in a colorful era.
With 52 black and white illustrations. Very fine. New. (14518) $55.00
133.
MONRO, Harold (editor). The
Chapbook (A Yearly Miscellany). No. 40. (
London
):
Jonathan
Cape
for The Poetry Bookshop,
1925, octavo, decorated and printed boards repeated on dust jacket. 124pp. First
Edition. Literary contributors to this volume include Leonard Woolf, Peter
Quennell, Conrad Aiken, Liam O’Flaherty, C.P. Cavafy, H.D., Osbert and
Sacheverell Sitwell, Sherwood Trask, Richard Aldington, John Gould Fletcher,
Jean Cocteau, T. Sturge Moore, Frank Strange, Siegfried Sassoon, Padraic Colum,
Robert Graves, Herbert Read, Harold Monro, Wyndham Lewis, Aldous Huxley, Stella
Gibbons, W.M. Letts, Geoffrey Scott, and Douglas Garman. Illustrators include
Marion Mitchell, Albert Rutherston, E. Gordon Craig, Wyndham Lewis, Terence
Prentis, E. McKnight Kauffer, Leon Underwood, Blair Hughes-Stanton, John Nash,
Eric Daglish, Constant Le Breton, Ethelbert White, David Jones, and Andre Derain.
With 29 black and white illustration primarily wood engravings. Book with light
foxing along top edges of boards and top edge of text block, else near fine.
Dust jacket dust soiled with chipping along top edge and small chip at spine
fold. Scarce in jacket. (16515) $110.00
134.
MOORE, John W. Moore’s Historical, Biographical, and Miscellaneous Gatherings, in the
Form of Disconnected Notes Related to Printers, Printing, Publishing, and
Editing of Books, Newspapers, Magazines, and other Literary Productions, such as
the early Publications of New England, the United States, and the World, from
the Discovery of the Art, or from 1420 to 1886: with many brief notices of
authors, publishers, editors, printers, and inventors.
Detroit
: Gale Research Company,
1968, octavo, brown cloth. 604pp. Reprint of the 1886 edition. With a detailed
index. Stain (binding glue?) along gutter at title page, else fine. (16457)
$25.00
135.
(MORISON, Stanley). MORAN, James.
Stanley
Morison: His Typographic Achievement.
London
:
Lund
Humphries, (1971),
quarto, boards in dust jacket. 184pp. First Edition.
Appleton
374. With numerous
illustrations printed in colors. Moran endeavors to assess Morison’s
contribution objectively against the background of typographical developments
both in the United States and Britain, and it considers among other matters
Morison’s role in the launching of the famous Gollancz book jackets, his
editorship of “The Times Literary Supplement,” his relationship with “The
Times,” and his friendship with Lord Beaverbrook. Very fine copy. (4325)
$65.00
136.
(MORRIS, William). PETERSON, William S. The
Kelmscott Press. A History of William Morris’s Typographical Adventure.
Univ of California Press, 1991, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xiv, (372)pp.
First Edition. A well researched history drawing on a wide range of unpublished
letters and diaries. The first book-length account of the press to be published
since 1924. Extensively illustrated and handsomely printed. With three
appendices: A. Checklist of the Kelmscott Press Books; B. Emery Walker’s 18 88
Lecture; C. ‘Kelmscott Press Expenses.’ A very fine copy. (12799) $115.00
137.
MUGGERIDGE, Malcolm. The Thirties.
1930-1940 in
Great
Britain
.
London
: Hamish Hamilton, (1940),
octavo, blue cloth in printed dust jacket. (335)pp. First Edition. A record of
swiftly moving events and drastic changes in
Great Britain
with a general survey of
the state of affairs at the beginning of the decade and ending with an account
of the decade’s closing phases, and of the circumstances and mood the Forties
were to inherit. Dust jacket with tears repaired on verso and several chips
along edges. Not price clipped. Text block with foxing at edges, name on front
endpaper. Book very good. (16549) $45.00
138.
MUMEY, Nolie. A Study of Rare Books with special reference to colophons, press devices
and title pages of interest to the bibliophile and the student of literature.
Denver
: The Clason Publishing
Company, 1930, quarto, tan cloth and boards with printed labels on front cover
and spine. (xx), 572pp. First Edition, Limited to 1,000 numbered and signed
copies . This volume is presented in three parts: Part I. Early Printed Books,
868-1541. This chapter also illustrates the earliest examples of printing from
movable type done in different countries; Part II. Important Book Makers,
Colophons, and Press Devices; Part III. Aids to Identification including
chronology, printers’ mottos, Latinized place-names, book terminology,
bibliography, and index. Illustrated. With the bookplate of
Chicago
book collector Paul
Steinbrecher. Corners scuffed and boards dust soiled. (17240) $150.00
139.
(MUSIC). HELL, Helmut, Sigrid von Moisy, and Barbara Wolff. Sources
for 20th-Century Music History. Alban Berg and The
Second
Viennese
School
Musicians in American Exile, Bavarica.
Munich
and
Cambridge
: Bayerische
Staatsbibliothek and Houghton Library,
Harvard
University
, (1988), octavo, printed
wrappers. 138pp. First Edition. Text in English and German. Catalog of joint
exhibition between Bayerische Staatsbibliothek in
Munich
and the Houghton Library
at
Harvard
University
. With 70 annotated
entries each in English and German. Illustrated with numerous facsimiles. Fine.
(15515) $20.00
140.
MYERS, Robin, Michael Harris and Giles Mandelbrote. Books
On the Move. Tracking Copies through Collections and the Book Trade. (
New Castle
,
DE
and
London
): Oak Knoll Press and The
British Library, 2007, octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xvi),
164pp. First Edition. In this volume, leading specialists in book history
consider examples from the 16th to the 20th century to chart some of the paths
followed by books through the European network of print. This may focus on the
large collections accumulated by Renaissance scholars, but may equally involve
tracking multiple copies of the same work through the marks of ownership left by
unknown readers. This book represents an important contribution to an
understanding of the shifting interactions over time between libraries,
collectors and the book trade. Illustrated. New. (17230) $49.95
New Publication
141.
NASH, Paul W. and Justin Howes. Bibliophiles
at
Oxford
,
A celebration of fifty years of the
Oxford
University
Society of Bibliophiles, 1951-2000 with descriptive notes on the term cards.
Oxford University Society of Bibliophiles, 2006, small octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. 224 pp. First Edition, Limited to 500 copies. “Foreword” by Paul W.
Nash. “Beginnings” by Bent Juel-Jensen. “Memories of Meetings” by Giles
G. Barber. “Bibliophilic Excursions” by Paul Morgan. Index of Printers and
Designers. Index of Talks and Visits. Index of Officers. The Society was
designed for undergraduate and graduate students interested in the history,
creation and production of books and in those who have collected them. The term
cards of upcoming events were often printed by a fine press and eash is
described in detail with 27 of them illustrated as is one poster and one dinner
programme. Dust jacket printed letterpress by Paul W. Nash. Very fine. (17654)
$60.00
142.
(NATURAL HISTORY). CAVAGNARO BEEN, Anita. Animals
& Authors in the Eighteenth-Century
Americas
.
A Hemispheric Look at the Writing of Natural History.
Providence
: The John Carter Brown
Library., 2004, quarto, cloth . 213 pp. First Edition. A work based on an
exhibition at the Library in 1998-99 that presents the full range of New World
animals as recorded by early naturalists. It deals with North American,
Caribbean
, and Latin American
species as presented in various narrative contexts, and comments on the
distinctive style and emphasis of 18th century observers who wrote from
first-hand experience. Numerous illustrations including many in full color. New.
(14381) $45.00
143.
(NATURAL HISTORY). DESMOND, Ray. Wonders
of Creation. Natural History Drawings in the British Library.
London
: The British Library,
(1986), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 248pp. First Edition. Illustrated with 50
color plates with facing text about the drawing. Chapters define natural history
drawing, flowers in religious art, herbals, the drawings found in travel and
exploration literature, the natural history of the Islamic world, and a look at
contemporary work. Very fine. (277) $45.00
144.
(NINETIES). STETZ, Margaret D. and Mark Samuels Lasner.
England
in the 1890’s: Literary Publishing at the Bodley Head.
Washington
,
DC
:
Georgetown
University Press, 1990,
octavo, wrappers. (x), 94pp. First Edition, one of 600 copies printed.
Illustrated. An exhibition catalogue featuring 120 items, many of the very first
books published by the Bodley Head but also including unpublished letters,
manuscripts, original graphics and illustrations and association copies. Each
entry is extensively described in background notes. With an index. Very fine.
(16345) $30.00
145.
(NINETIES). WEINTRAUB, Stanley, (editor). The
Savoy
.
Nineties Experiment.
University Park
: Penn State University
Press, 1966, quarto, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xliv, 294pp. First
Edition. Illustrated with reproductions of covers and illustrations from the
magazine. Lasting only the year of 1896, “The Savoy” was an effort by Aubrey
Beardsley, Arthur Symons, and Leonard Smithers to replace “The Yellow Book”.
With a lengthy and useful introduction by Weintraub. Very fine. (279) $32.50
146.
(
OAK
SPRING
GARDEN
LIBRARY). RAPHAEL,
Sandra. The Oak Spring Garden Library.
Volume II, An Oak Spring Pomona.
New Haven
: Yale University Press,
1991, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (xxxvi), 276 pp. First Edition. The second
in a series of volumes describing selections from the Oak Spring Garden Library,
An Oak Spring Pomona describes one hundred books and manuscripts about fruit,
with illustrations taken from some of the most beautiful books on the subject.
It includes not only brief bibliographical summaries of each book, but also
background essays that place the books in a historical setting. 100 b&w and
70 colorplates. Very fine. Very fine copy. (12137) $80.00
147.
(
OAK
SPRING
GARDEN
LIBRARY). TOMASI, Lucia
Tongiorgi . The
Oak
Spring
Garden
Library. Volume III, An Oak Spring Flora.
New Haven
: Yale University Press,
1997, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 504 pp. First Edition. This is the latest
volume in a major series that describes selections of the rare books,
manuscripts, and other works of art held at Oak Spring Garden Library, a
collection formed by Rachel Lambert Mellon. The 111 items chosen for this volume
on floral illustration since the later Middle Ages include Books of Hours,
still-life and vanitas paintings, botanical prints, and books of instruction of
every kind, from planting a garden to making flowers using colored papers or
wax. Lucia Tongiorgi Tomasi groups the works into chapters on such topics as
florilegia, women artists, tulipomania, Dutch and Flemish painting, and exotic
flowers from distant lands, providing an introduction to each chapter that gives
the contextual background necessary for a real understanding and appreciation of
floral illustration past and present. The sheer beauty as well as extraordinary
skills encountered, for example, in manuscript florilegia by Jacob Marrel and
Maria Sibylla Merian, in hand-colored books by Jacques Le Moyne de Morgues and
G.B. Ferrari, and in flower studies painted by John Constable, Margaret Mee, and
others, are testament to the high status accorded floral illustration over the
centuries. With 45 black and white and 147 color illustrations. (17657) $80.00
Astrology and Magic
148.
(OCCULT). ROBACK, C. W. The
Mysteries of Astrology, and the Wonders of Magic. (Boston: Published by the
author, 1854), large octavo, original cloth stamped in gilt and spine. A.e.g.
238 pp., (ii) ads. First Edition. An especially nice copy of a mid-19th c.
history of the occult sciences, “including a history of the rise and progress
of astrology, and the various branches of necromancy; together with valuable
directions and suggestions relative to the casting of nativities, and
predictions by geomancy, chiromancy, physiognomy, &c., also, highly
interesting narratives, anecdotes, &c. illustrative of the marvels of
witchcraft, spiritual phenomena, and the results of supernatural influence, by
Dr. C. W. Roback, president of the astrological college of Sweden, and founder
of the Society of the Magi in London, Paris, and St. Petersburg.” Two short
tears in front hinge, cloth a little spotted and faded, but an extremely fine
copy otherwise, completely sound and remarkably fresh and clean internally.
(17672) $195.00
149.
OLMERT, Michael. The Smithsonian Book of Books.
Washington
,
D.C.
: Smithsonian Books, 1992,
large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (320)pp. First Edition. With color plate
illustrations. A survey history of the book as the conveyer of the intellectual
history of man, focusing on the physical object as a work of art. With chapters
on Illuminating the Dark Ages, The Gutenberg Revolution, The Bookmaker’s
Craft, “The Infinite Library, Timeless and Incorruptible.” Introduction by
Christopher de Hamel. Fine copy. (15626) $65.00
150.
OSLER, Sir William. Bibliotheca Osleriana. A Catalogue of Books Illustrating the History of
Medicine and Science.
Oxford
: At the Clarendon Press,
1929, folio, blue cloth. (xxvi), (786)p. First Edition. “This exact and
authoritative catalogue of the library collected by Sir William Osler, largely
arranged and annotated prior to his death, was bequeathed by him to McGill
University. It may now be seen in the
Strathcoma
Medical
Building
in
Montreal
, where the books are
beautifully housed. Although Osler worked steadily for years on this catalogue,
he was unable to complete it, and after his death the task was carried on, and
the entire work edited by W. W. Francis, Librarian of the Osler Library; R. H.
Hill of the Bodleian Library, whom the writer had the pleasure of meeting in
Oxford in 1929 just as the completed catalogue came from the press; and
Archibald Mallock, Librarian of the New York Academy of Medicine...Not its least
valuable section is the copious index which is a guide to the vast number of
bibliographical notes descriptive of the 7,778 titles that are included.”
Webber, Books about Books, p.102. The catalogue is preceded by a 12pp.
introduction by Osler titled, “The Collecting of a Library.” Quite obviously
one of Webber’s favorite volumes as the front endpaper is covered with his
dates of reading and re-reading from his purchase in 1929 to 1962, “For 33
years this has been a companion.” Cloth marked. (12814) $550.00
151.
(
OXFORD
UNIVERSITY
PRESS). BARKER, Nicolas. The
Oxford
University
Press and the Spread of Learning 1478-1978. An Illustrated History by Nicolas Barker with a
Preface by Charles Ryskamp.
Oxford
: The Clarendon Press,
1978, quarto, dark grey cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 332pp. First Edition. This
volume represents the quincentenary of the introduction of printing at
Oxford
with a pictorial history
of its progress, illustrated by its books, documents, and pictures. Over 300
black and white illustrations. Two faint scratches to back cover. A fine, clean
copy in lightly soiled jacket with short, closed tear in back panel. (15662)
$65.00
152.
(PALAEOGRAPHY). KNIGHT, Stan. Historical
Scripts. From Classical Times to the Renaissance.
New Castle
,
DE
: Oak Knoll Press, 1998,
large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (112)pp. Second, Revised and Expanded
edition. Originally published in 1984. From the Foreword by Ewan Clayton:
“Historical Scripts is a book for the historian, the Palaeographer, the
calligrapher, the typographer and anyone with an interest in western lettering
and documents. With its survey of the development of bookhands, its excellent
illustrations and soundly researched sources, it enables us not only to survey
the history of manuscripts, but to see details of letter construction, to make
judgments about the technical conditions of writing, its qualities of rhythm and
movement, that are usually only possible when consulting an original
manuscript.” New. (4490) $39.95
153.
(PAPERMAKING). HILLS, Richard L. Papermaking
in Britain 1488-1988. A Short History.
London
: The Athlone Press,
(1988), small quarto, cloth in dust jacket. ix, 249pp. First Edition.
Britain
’s first papermaker,
John Tate, began work five hundred years ago. Dr. Hills, a distinguished
industrial historian, tells the story of papermaking against the general
background of the coming of paper and printing to
Britain
, through the major
developments of the Industrial Revolution, up to the t advances that have made
possible today’s high- speed paper machines. Dr. Hills is president of the
International Paper Historians Association. With chapters on watermarking, the
Whatmans, Esparto, etc. Illustrated. (283) $40.00
154.
(PAPERMAKING). HUNTER, Dard. My
Life With Paper. An Autobiography.
New York
: Knopf, 1958, octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. (xiv), (238), (x)pp. Illustrated. This
fascinating autobiography recounts Hunter’s travels which were the foundation
of his knowledge. “Dard Hunter is the world’s leading authority on paper,
the most important and most neglected material that goes into a book.” James
T. Babb. With a tipped-in sample of Chinese Spirit paper and a bound-in sample
of handmade paper from Hunter’s Lime Rock Mills. A very fine, clean copy.
(13430) $150.00
New Publication
155.
(PAPERMAKING). LORING, Rosamond. Decorated
Book Papers. Being an Account of their Designs and Fashions. Edited by Hope
Mayo.
Cambridge
,
MA
: Houghton Library, 2008,
octavo, boards in dust jacket. 215 pp. Third Edition. Decorated Book Papers,
first published in 1942, remains one of the standard works on its subject. In
it, Rosamond Loring, collector and maker of decorated papers, explores the
history and use of decorated papers in the book arts: the early history of
endpapers and marbling, marbled endpapers, printed endpapers, Dutch gilt or
Dutch flowered papers, paste end-papers, nineteenth-century endpapers,
publishers’ endpapers, and pictorial endpapers. Appendices are devoted to the
art of marbling, the preparation of paste papers, and a listing of some early
makers of decorated paper. The present edition reprints Loring’s text,
unchanged from the first, second, and third editions, and the memoirs of Loring
by Walter Muir Whitehill, Dard Hunter, and Veronica Ruzicka, first published in
the second edition (1952). In addition, there is a new account of Loring’s
life and work by Hope Mayo. The seventy-three color illustrations have been
newly photographed from the actual paper samples, themselves from Loring’s
collection, that were included in Philip Hofer’s personal copy of the deluxe
first edition. With 80 color illustrations. New. (17663) $50.00
New Publication
156.
(PAPERMAKING). LORING, Rosamond. Marbled
and Paste Papers. Rosamond Loring’s Recipe Book. Edited by Hope Mayo.
Cambridge
,
MA
: Houghton Library, 2007,
small octavo, decorated paper wrappers. 32 pp. Facsimile Edition. Introduction
by Sidney E. Berger. Rosamond B. Loring, author of Decorated Book Papers, was
also a skilled maker of marbled and paste papers. Having trained as a
bookbinder, Loring experimented with making decorated papers for her own use and
received early instruction in the art of marbling from Charles V. Saflund. A
distinguished teacher of marbling and paste paper techniques in her own right,
she also produced papers for edition bindings by publishers such as Houghton
Mifflin, the Limited Editions Club, and the Merrymount Press. Loring’s
manuscript recipe book for creating marbled and paste papers has been preserved
in the Rosamond B. Loring Collection of Decorated Papers in the Department of
Printing and Graphic Arts at Houghton Library,
Harvard
University
. This facsimile edition
is accompanied by an essay by Sidney E. Berger commenting on the recipes and
analyzing Loring’s materials and techniques. Illustrated. New.
(17662) $25.00
157.
(PAPERMAKING). SOTERIOU, Alexandra. Gift
of Conquerors, Hand Papermaking in
India
.
Middletown
,
NJ
: Grantha/Mapin, 1999,
large quarto, boards & cloth in dust jacket and clamshell case. 246pp.
Comprehensive and detailed, this book traces the nearly thousand-year history of
hand papermaking in India from the ancient sites in Gilgit and the Himalayas,
through the heartland of Mathura, Agra and Daulatabad tot he western sites in
Rajasthan and Gujarat, to Pondicherry on the Bay of Bengal. Illustrated with
numerous color photographs, the story is revealed through
India
’s visual art: books,
miniatures, drawings, scrolls, talismans, papier mache and folk papers.
Interwoven with religion, political conquest and repression, the discovery of
papermaking ruins, and formulas, methods, memories and migration routes recalled
by kagzi, traditional papermaking families, Gift of Conquerors, creates a rich
historic picture. The final chapter focuses on the craft renaissance in which
India
possesses one of the
world’s largest work force of hand papermakers. With a list of papermakers
throughout
India
, recipes and methods and
a bibliography. With 218 color illustrations and a map. In the original mandmade
paper and cloth clamshell. Signed by the author on the half-title and on a laid
in promotional letter. As new in original wraparound band. (12715) $135.00
158.
PARKINSON, Richard. Cracking Codes. The Rosetta Stone and Decipherment.
Berkeley
:
University
of
California Press
, (1999), octavo, grey
printed wrappers. 208pp. First Edition. Catalog for an exhibition at the
British
Museum
celebrating the
bicentenary of the Stone’s discovery. This book examines the wider issues of
script and writing in ancient
Egypt
and beyond: the
relationship between heiroglyphs and art, the social prestige of literacy, the
power of writing, and the practical aspects of writing (scribal equipment and
training). A brief description of other decipherments is also given, drawing on
examples such as Linear B and Meroitic- a language which remains to be read.
Fine. (15640) $20.00
159.
PARKS, Stephen. The Elizabethan Club of
Yale
University
and Its Library.
New Haven
: Yale Univ Press, (1986),
octavo, cloth. 280pp. First Edition. Members Issue, one of 300 copies. With an
introduction by Alan Bell.
Yale
University
’s Elizabethan Club is
the home of an outstanding collection of rare editions of early English
literature, including the four Folios of Shakespeare, the famous forty quartos
acquired from the Huth Collection, the finest of the four known copies of Venus
and Adonis, and the unique copy of the first Troilus and Cressida. This volume
by Stephen Parks makes available for the first time a detailed bibliographical
catalogue of the collection, including full details of provenance, binding, and
condition of each of the books. “So thoroughly readable a book as this will
certainly provide enjoyment; but it should also provoke reflection on the
influence of taste upon historical understanding and the scholarly priorities of
the last century and a half.” --David McKitterick, Times Literary Supplement.
“This booklover’s book for booklovers is at the same time a valuable
reference work, a catalogue of the Yale Elizabethan Club’s magnificent
library, a collection that excels nearly all university libraries and must be
their envy. . . . This book is handsomely produced and lavishly illustrated . .
. “--Franklin B. Williams,
Georgetown
University
(Emeritus). Very fine.
(14278) $65.00
161.
PATENAUDE, Bertrand M. A Wealth of
Ideas. Revelations from the Hoover Institution Archives. Stanford: Stanford
General Books, 2006, quarto, brown cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xiv), 303pp.
First Edition. A thought-provoking book covering the great wars, revolutions,
political and intellectual movements, and personalities of the 20th century. It
includes many of the most influential figures of the age, among them Woodrow
Wilson and Leon Trotsky, Friedrich von Hayek and Henry Ford, Karl Popper and
Joseph Goebbels, and Chiang Kai-shek and Boris Pasternak. With nearly 300
illustrations, including political posters, photographs, film stills, original
artworks, typed and holograph public and private manuscripts, letters, and
diaries. Very fine. (15600) $45.00
162.
PENNELL, Joseph. The Graphic Arts. Modern Men and Modern Methods.
Chicago
:
University
of
Chicago Press
, (1921), octavo, brown
cloth. (xvi), 315pp. First Edition. The Scammon Lectures given by Pennell in
1920 at the Chicago Art Institute. Subjects include illustration wood cutting
and wood engraving, illustration modern methods, the etchers and etching
methods, and lithography artists and methods. With Index. With 155
illustrations. Small splash of white paint (?) on back cover, former owner’s
inscription on front endpaper. A bright copy. (17244) $95.00
163.
PETERS, Jean, (editor). Collectible
Books. Some New Paths.
New Haven
: R. R. Bowker, 1979,
octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. xxxii, 294pp. First Edition. Contains nine
chapters touching on new areas of book collecting: Non-Firsts by Tanselle;
Gulland and Espey on American Trade Bindings; Film Books; Paperbacks; Book
Catalogues; Publishers’ Imprints; Photography as Book Illustration; and
American Fiction since 1960 by Peter Howard. (16557) $45.00
164.
(POE, Edgar Allan). QUINN, Arthur Hobson. Edgar
Allan Poe. A Critical Biography.
New York
: D. Appleton-Century
Company, 1941, quarto, red cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), 804pp. First Edition.
A fascinating account of one of the most romantic and enigmatic literary figures
of all time. Among the outstanding features of this biography are: the first
complete record of the career of Poe’s parents in the theatre; the discovery
of forgeries of Rufus W. Griswold, Poe’s first biographer; the inclusion of
Poe’s letter to Mrs. Clemm and Virgina, which proves that he truly loved
Virginia; and a sympathetic treatment of Poe’s attempt to solve the riddle of
the creation and destiny of the universe in his prose poem “Eureka.”
Illustrations include photographs and facsimiles of title pages and letters.
Very minor soiling to jacket, which is not price clipped. Bookplate on front
free endpaper. (17264) $65.00
165.
(POETRY). The Second Book of the Poets’ Club.
London
: The Poets’ Club,
Christmas, 1911, octavo, boards in glassine. 47pp. First Edition. 38 poems
including the work of Harold Munro, T. Sturge Moore, Compton Mackenzie, Maurice
Hewlett, Walter Crane, Robert Ross and others. An exceptionally fine, clean copy
in the original glassine which itself has suffered only a few small chips.
(13139) $100.00
166.
(POUND, Ezra). GALLUP, Donald. On
Contemporary Bibliography. With Particular Reference to Ezra Pound.
Austin
:
University
of
Texas
, (1970), octavo, brown
cloth in original acetate. 28 pp. First Edition, Limited to 500 copies.
Gallup
’s perspective on the
trials and tribulations of being a bibliographer. “Dealers like Mrs. Louis H.
Cohn, Mr. Lew D. Feldman, and the late Bertram Rota have been in an enviable
position so far as contemporary books are concerned: they have seen int he
course of business multiple copies of rarities and have been alert to discover
variants from descriptions in published bibliographies. The bibliographer who is
privileged to work with collections built up with the help of such knowledgeable
dealers begins with the advantage of years of collecting experience, and his
bibliography is bound to be a better one as a result.” A very fine copy.
(17664) $25.00
167.
(PRESS OF THE WOOLLY WHALE). Melbert
B. Cary, Jr. and the Press of the Woolly Whale.
Rochester
:
Cary
Graphic Arts Press, 2002,
octavo, boards & cloth. (80)pp. First Edition. Limited to 120 copies. From
the preface: “There is no doubt that Melbert B. Cary, Jr. reflected on what
the books produced at his Press of the Woolly Whale might mean to those who
acquired them. In the preface of his first book, The Vision of Sir Launfal, he
declared: Our intention [is] to publish only those text which appeal strongly to
us, excluding those accepted classics, so completely accepted that they are
never opened. Our interest lies only with those who read their books, cherishing
them because of the enjoyment gained from using them. The essays and
bibliography that follow document the life and work of a man who loved books and
who loved the making of books, from the formal to the ingenious and daring.”
Contents: Preface by David Pankow; Melbert Brinckerhoff Cary, Jr. by Carl
Purington Rollins; Melbert B. Cary and His Woolly Whale, by Kenneth Auchincloss;
Bibliography of the Press of the Woolly Whale. Sepia frontispiece of Cary, 14
reproductions, some in color; 4 original leaves from the Press of the Woolly
Whale are tipped-in. Typography by Jerry Kelly. Printed on Zerkall in
letterpress and offset. New. (12376) $200.00
168.
(PRINTING PRESSES). HARRIS, Elizabeth M. Personal
Impressions. The Small Printing Press in Nineteenth-Century
America
.
Boston
: Godine, (2004), oblong
quarto, boards and cloth in dust jacket. 200pp. First Edition. A complete,
definitive, and richly illustrated survey of small nineteenth-century printing
presses, written by a former curator at the Smithsonian Institution. With a
bibliography and a detailed index. As new. New. (13412) $40.00
169.
(PUBLISHER’S HISTORY). COOPER, Leo. All
My Friends Will Buy It. A Battlefield Tour.
Staplehurst
,
Kent
,
England
: Spellmount, (2005),
octavo, red boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xxviii), 228pp. First Edition.
Foreword by Sir John Keegan. Cooper, a leading military publisher, gives a vivid
account of his heroic efforts to keep his publishing company afloat while being
permanently short of capital and experience. Included are thumbnail sketches of
some of the authors published by him, Lord Anglesey, John Attwood (Bombardier),
Derek Bond, Alex Bowlby, among others. With four appendixes: The Famous Regiment
Series, Official Regimental Histories; Tom Hartman: In his own words; and Air
Drop. Front endpaper drawings by Osbert Lancaster. Rear endpaper drawings by
Nicolas Bentley. Illustrated. Very fine. (17220) $25.00
A New Publication
170.
(PUBLISHERS’ BINDINGS). DUBANSKY, Mindell, with Alice Cooney
Frelinghuysen and Josephine M. Dunn. The
Proper Decoration of Book Covers. The Life and Work of Alice C. Morse.
New York
: Grolier Club, 2008,
quarto, printed wrappers. 108 pp. First Edition. A biography of Morse by Grolier
Club member Mindell Dubansky and two thoughtful essays on her work and influence
by scholars in the field of nineteenth-century decorative arts is followed by a
comprehensive—and lavishly illustrated—survey of all the known works by the
designer, drawn from the personal collection of Mindell Dubansky, and from the
resources of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Designed by Jerry Kelly, and
printed in an edition of 1100 copies. 119 color illustrations. New.
(17648) $35.00
171.
PUTNAM, Geo. Haven. Authors and Their Public in Ancient Times.
New York
: Cooper Square
Publishers, Inc., 1967, quarto, green cloth. (xxiv), 309pp. Third revised
edition. A sketch of literary conditions and of the relations with the public of
literary producers, from the earliest literature of
Chaldea
,
Egypt
and
China
to the fall of the
Roman Empire
. Includes a list of
Principal Works Referred to as Authorities, Book Terminology in Classic Times,
and Index. Top edge of text block lightly foxed, cloth lightly foxed. (14277)
$45.00
172.
PUTNAM, George Palmer. Wide
Margins. A Publisher’s Autobiography.
New York
: Harcourt, Brace and
Company, (1942), octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. (viii), 351pp. First
Edition. The unconventional memoir of an unconventional publisher whose
adventurous spirit took him to the Pacific Northwest as a young man to become
the “boy mayor” of
Bend
,
Oregon
. On his return to
New York
in the twenties, he
published the first of backstage political books, battled censorship, and became
the publisher for other such adventurous spirits as Rockwell Kent, Richard E.
Byrd, Charles A. Lindbergh, and Amelia Earhart. Edgewear to jacket, book with
two lightly bumped corners, else fine. (15011) $30.00
173.
(PYLE, Howard). MORSE, Willard S. and Gertrude Brinckle (compilers). Howard
Pyle. A Record of His Illustrations and Writings.
Wilmington
,
DE
: The Wilmington Society
of the Fine Arts, 1921, octavo, blue and cream boards. (x), 242pp. First
Edition, Llimited to 500 numbered copies. Pyle published extensively in
periodicals, wrote and illustrated 34 books and illustrated more than 500 books
for other authors. Final pages reproduce some of his drawings for magazines,
gives a Subject Index of Illustrations for Magazines, and a general Index.
Illustrated. A very fine copy of a handsome publication. Printed at The
Marchbanks Press. (16401) $175.00
174.
(RAMPANT LIONS PRESS). CARTER, Sebastian. Painting
with Type. (
Cambridge
): Rampant Lions Press,
(2007), octavo, printed wrappers. (iv), followed by six color pictures. First
Edition, Limited to 180 copies signed by Sebastian Carter. Pictorial designs
created by Sebastian Carter using geometric printers’ ornaments which belonged
to Hellmuth Weissenborn. These are printed in three to five colors on Zerkall
mould-made paper. With a foreword by Carter. New. (17301) $65.00
175.
(RAMPANT LIONS PRESS). CARTER, Sebastian. A
Printer’s Dozen.
Cambridge
,
England
: The Rampant Lions Press,
1993, folio, marbled boards and blue cloth in slipcase. First Edition, Limited
to 200 numbered copies. . Sample spreads of experimental settings from eleven
books: National Proverbs of Arabia; The Four Gospels; the letters of Pliny the
Younger and the Emperor Trajan; Aesop’s Fables; Dante’ s Inferno; Philip
Sidney’s Apology for poetry; Shakespeare’s King Lear; Ambrose Bierce’s
Devil’s Dictionary; the Annotated Alice; Arthur Rimbaud’s Poem Voyelles, and
Malcolm Lowry’s novella Through the Panama. All the spreads are in at least
two colors, and several are in four or five. Typefaces range from Kelmscott Troy
to the Sans-serif Nord italic, and text sizes from 11 pt. to 48 pt. The spreads
are on Arches Vélin, and each is enclosed in a folder of Khaki Fabriano Ingres
printed with a part-title and a note on the typographic treatment. There is an
introduction on the problems of the choice of texts for fine printing and
experimental design. Very minor bump to back corner of slipcase, else a very
fine copy. (17251) $500.00
176.
(RAMPANT LIONS PRESS). CARTER, Sebatian, (editor). In
Praise of Letterpress. (
Cambridge
,
Eng.
): Rampant Lions Press,
2001, quarto, First Edition. Limited to 140 numbered copies. Ten broadsides in
A4 format, with characteristic texts by many of the gurus of letterpress from
Moxon to Blumenthal in a variety of settings, together with some more flamboyant
displays. Printed in two different colors for each broadside on a range of
mould-made and hand-made papers, including some veteran Barcham Green specimens
from the Rampant Lions stock. Printing statements and maxims from Joseph Moxon,
Joseph Blumenthal, Eric Gill, Clifford Burke, Brooke Crutchley, D. B. Updike,
Carl Purington Rollins, and Sebastian Carter. Together with an introductory
folder, in a clamshell box. (17249) $175.00
177.
(RAMPANT LIONS PRESS). Portfolio
Two. projects, backward glances and jeux d’esprit put together by Will and
Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press,
Cambridge
,
1974.
Cambridge
: Rampant Lions Press,
1974, quarto, broadsides laid into blue card portfolio. First Edition, Limited
to 500 copies. Photographs of examples of Will Carter’s slate carvings printed
by The Stellar Press. Twenty-five items, in a wide variety of settings.
Portfolio lightly faded at spine. (13422) $75.00
178.
(RAVERAT, Gwen). SELBORNE, Joanna and Lindsay Newman. Gwen
Raverat. Wood Engraver.
London
: British Library, 2003,
quarto, cloth. 152pp. First trade edition. From the late nineteenth century,
wood engraving became a medium for creative expression. One of the mst prolific
engravers was Gwen Raverat (1885-1957). She trained as a painter, and developed
an impressionistic approach - her skill at conveying atmosphere and different
qualities of light was unrivalled. She also had a strong sense of character, as
is shown by her numerous illustrations to children’s books. This is the first
in-depth assessment of Raverat as a wood engraver, exploring her technique and
her experiments with color prints. Includes a full catalog of all her
engravings, and a descriptive bibliography of the books and ephemera which she
illustrated. Illustrated. New. (12444) $55.00
179.
REED, Sue Welsh and Richard Wallace. Italian
Etchers of the Renaissance & Baroque.
Boston
:
Museum
of
Fine Arts
, (1989), quarto,
pictorial wrapper. (xlviii), 302pp. First Edition. Catalogue for title
exhibition at the
Museum
of
Fine Arts
in
Boston
in 1989. This exhibition
was the first survey of the role of etching in
Italy
from about 1520 to 1700,
and the catalogue presents an overview of this subject. With 135 reproduced
prints, 9 illustrated books, and a map of
Italy
. Name and address on
front endpaper. (17241) $40.00
180.
RICHARDSON, Brian. Printing, Writers and Readers in Renaissance
Italy
.
Cambridge
:
Cambridge
University Press, (2004),
octavo, wrappers. xii, 220pp. This is a full-length study of a topic of central
importance to the development of Italian and European culture. The spread of
printing to renaissance
Italy
had a dramatic impact on
all users of books. As works came to be diffused more widely and cheaply, and
reading became a more popular activity, so authors adapted their writing and
methods of publishing to the demands and opportunities of the new medium. Brian
Richardson focuses on the interaction between the book industry and written
culture at this crucial period.Part I chapters cover Printing and Book
Production: 1. The arrival of printing and its techniques; 2. Publishing,
bookselling and the control of books; Part II chapters cover Writers and Print
Culture: 3. Publication in print: patronage, contracts and privileges; 4. From
pen to print: writers and their use of the press; Part III chapters cover
Readers and Print Culture: 5. Reading, buying and owning printed books; 6.
Printing for the reading public: form and content; Bibliography. New. (15023)
$27.99
181.
ROACH, Susan (editor). Across the
Narrow
Seas
.
Studies in the history and bibliography of
Britain
and the
Low
Countries
.
Presented to Anna E. C. Simoni. (
London
): The British Library,
1991, tall octavo, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xvi), 223pp. First
Edition. A volume of essays to celebrate the 75th birthday of Anna E. C. Simoni.
The essays deal with relations between
Britain
and the
Low Countries
in the earlier centuries,
of particular interest to Simoni, and cover a wide time-span, from the dawn of
printing to the end of the Napoleonic Wars. The essays have a broad range of
approaches that include literary, bibliographical, cultural, political, and
art-historical elements. Illustrated in black and white. New. (14993) $40.00
182.
(ROGERS, Bruce). BISHOP, Philip R., (editor). A
BR Quartet. Letters from Bruce Rogers to Thomas Bird Mosher at the Houghton
Library.
New York
: The Typophiles, 2001,
octavo, printed blue wrappers. (30)pp. First Edition, Limited to 500 copies.
Though
Rogers
had only several small
commissions with Thomas Bird Mosher in 1895 and they met only once, their
correspondence continued to 1915 when
Rogers
left
Boston
and the Riverside Press
for
England
. The letters in this
monograph mostly revolve around the time that
Rogers
was questioning his
continued involvement with the Riverside Press. Printed by the Ascensius Press.
New. (13944) $35.00
183.
(ROGERS, Bruce). WARDE, Frederic [and] Irvin Haas. Bruce
Rogers, Designer of Books [and] Bruce
Rogers: A Bibliography. Hitherto Unrecorded Work 1889-1925. Complete Works
1925-1936. Two Volumes in One.
Port Washington
,
NY
: Kennikat Press, (1968),
octavo, green cloth. (80)pp. Combined edition reprint. Among the illustrations
are title pages, five special types, a page of borders, two thistle marks, and
notices. Very fine. (16477) $35.00
Private Libraries of Providence
184.
ROGERS, Horatio. Private Libraries of
Providence
with a Prelimiinary Essay on the Love of Books.
Providence
: Sidney S. Rider, 1878,
large octavo, original three-quarter maroon leather and marbled boards with
matching marbled endpapers. T.e.g. (vi), 255pp. . First Edition, Limited to 250
copies. The libraries covered include the John Carter Brown Library, Joseph J.
Cooke’s Library, John R. Bartlett’s Library, Royal C. Taft’s Library,
Alexander Farnum’s Library, C. Fiske Harris’ Library, and the author’s
own. Included is a chapter “On the Love of Books.” Each chapter is
illustrated with a scene from the library and an etching of the collector’s
bookplate. Ex-library with numbers at bottom of spine, small library stamp on
verso of front endpaper and on title page. No other markings. Corners scuffed,
small piece of the marbled paper covering the front board has been chipped, else
a solid copy. (17670) $250.00
185.
(ROLFE,
Frederick
). WOOLF, Cecil and
Brocard Sewell. Corvo, 1860-1960. A
Collection of Essays by Various Hands to Commemorate the Centenary of the Birth
of Fr. Rolfe Baron Corvo. Aylesford:
Saint Albert
’s Press, 1961, octavo,
cloth in glassine. xiv, (156)pp. First Edition, Limited to 300 numbered copies
signed by Woolf and Sewell. With an introduction by Pamela Hansford Johnson.
Besides the editors, essays are by Brian Fothergill, Victor Hall, Rabbi Bertram
W. Korn, George Sims, Donald Weeks, and four others. With the book label of J.
F. Fuggles. A very fine copy in fine glassine with the most minimal wear to a
bit of the edge. (13114) $175.00
186.
ROTA
, Anthony. Apart from the Text. (Pinner): Private Libraries Association, 1998,
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 253pp. First Edition. From the Introduction:
“This book is intended to be an exploration of what the physical appearance of
nineteenth and twentiech century books can teach us, not only about the history
of publishing but also about economic and social history and the career of
authorship. It examines changes in binding styles from boards through cloth to
paperbacks, noting trends in design, and studying the inception and subsequent
virtual extinction of pictorial cloth bindings. It follows the evolution of the
dust jacket form simple protective wrapping to elaborate artifact. Changes in
publishing practice come under review, as do the effects of two world wars on
book production...The intention of the book is to give readers and collectors an
insight into bibliographical matters, which will not only be of help in textual,
critical and biographical study, but above all will give them added pleasure as
they take a book from the shelf and open it - even before they begin to
read...” With chapters on The Book trade, Words into Type, Paper, Design, Book
Bindings, Book-jackets, Book Illustration, The ‘ Three-Decker’, Part-Issues
and Serials, and Series Publishing & the Yellow- Back. Illustrated. Very
fine copy. (5652) $45.00
187.
RYSKAMP, Charles. Of Cabbages and Kings. Recollections of Collectors and Collecting.
New York
: The Grolier Club, 2004,
octavo, green decorated wrappers. (22)pp. First Edition. The 2003 Robert L.
Nikirk Lecture, New Series, No. 4. Very fine. (17258) $15.00
188.
SAWYER, Charles J. and F. J. Harvey Darton. English
Books 1475-1900. A Signpost for Collectors.
Westminster
: Chas. J. Sawyer, 1927,
large octavo, red buckram in dust jackets. xvi, (368)pp.; viii, 422pp. First
Edition, One of 2000 sets. Two vols. Volume I: Caxton to Johnson; Volume II:
Gray to Kipling. “This is one of the best guides ever written to the
collecting of English books, and its title could hardly be more descriptive of
the purpose which the authors had in mind...” Webber, Books about Books,
p.117. With chapters on general book collecting, early English printers,
chapbooks, private presses, etc. With one hundred illustrations. With one
hundred illustrations. Prospectus laid in. Volume one signed by Charles Sawyer
on the half-title, also inscribed and signed by bookseller Ernest Dawson on the
front endpaper and with both volumes containing the small leather bookplate of
Hilda Doolittle. Light soiling to jackets, books fine. (16528) $300.00
189.
SCOTT, Kathleen L. Tradition and Innovation in Later Medieval English Manuscripts. (
London
): The British Library,
2007, octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xiv), 194pp. First
Edition. This volume, based on Scott’s 2004 Lyell lectures at
Oxford
, examines a number of
English manuscripts of the 15th and early 16th centuries. Her researches
establish criteria for genuine artistic originality in manuscript books and
fully contextualize her analyses. Each manuscript is assessed in detail in terms
of its text, scribe(s), artists, decorative program and circumstance of creation
and is also set in the wider contexts of contemporary English manscript art
history by extensive reference to related manuscripts both contemporary and
earlier, in
England
and on the Continent.
Includes more than 100 color plates. Very fine. (17227) $75.00
190.
(SCOTT, Sir Walter). VAN
ANTWERP
, Wm. C. A Collector’s Comment on his First Editions of the Works of Sir Walter
Scott.
San Francisco
: Gelber, Lilienthal,
Inc., 1932, octavo, cloth and boards. (163)pp. First Edition, Limited to 400
copies. Contents include poems and miscellaneous works, Scott and the Waverly
novels, and the Waverly novels with descriptive text of each. Printed at the
Grabhorn Press. Title page decoration designed by Valenti Angelo and printed in
brown. With eight illustrations. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Van
Antwerp and with a T.l.s. laid in to the recipient of the inscription. Front
free endpaper offset, edge of front board very slightly faded. (15012) $150.00
191.
(SCOTT, Sir Walter).
WORTHINGTON
, Greville. A Bibliography of the
Waverley
Novels.
London
: Constable & Co.,
(1931), octavo, marbled boards and vellum spine. (xvi), (144)pp. . First
edition, Limited to 500 copies. No. . 4 in the “Bibliographia Series” edited
by Michael Sadleir. With a frontispiece in collotype and 21 illustrations. John
Carter, in his Taste and Technique in Book Collecting, comments on “the
appalling clarity with which the innumerable minor variants in the
Waverley
novels were exposed by
Greville Worthington...” With errata slip tipped-in at page xiii (the errata
slip has two holograph corrections to the page references). A number of marginal
pencil notations in the hand of bookseller Peggy Christian. With the book label
of “From the Books of Crosby Gaige” applied upside down to the back
pastedown endpaper. Marbled boards lightly scuffed. (16534) $125.00
192.
(SHAKESPEARE, William). BROOKE, C.F. Tucker (editor). The
Shakespeare Apocrypha. Being a Collection of Fourteen Plays Which Have Been
Ascribed to Shakespeare.
New York
: The Clarendon Press,
1908, octavo, maroon cloth. T.e.g. (lvi), (456)pp. First Edition. The long
critical history of the Shakespeare Apocrypha is divided into three well defined
epochs: the first lasted from the close of the 16th century well into the 18th
century; the generation of Capell, Steevens, and Malone ushered in the second
epoch in the criticism of the doubtful plays; and the third epoch the editorial
history of the doubtful plays. Endpapers lightly foxed. Signed “John D Gordan,
Harvard, Nobember, 1936” on front free endpaper. A solid, bright copy. (16410)
$85.00
193.
(SHAKESPEARE, William). Catalogue
of Duplicate Printed Books from The Folger Shakespeare Library,
Washington
,
D.C.
London
: Sotheby & Co., 1964,
1965, tall octavo, printed wrappers. 122pp., 80pp., 40pp., (20)pp. Complete set
of four catalogues of auctions held June and November, 1964 and April and
October, 1965, in London. A total of 1,165 lots were auctioned. A very fine set.
(17651) $75.00
194.
(SHAKESPEARE, William). REED, Edwin. Brief
for Plaintiff. Bacon vs. Shakespeare.
New York
: The De Vinne Press,
1892, small octavo, ivory cloth. A.e.g.. 112pp. Fifth Edition, Revised and
Enlarged. “. . . .Presented in this brief, in an action of ejectment, cited
were only those facts generally agreed upon by both parties or could be easily
verfied and generally to let those facts speak for themselves. . . . .” Soiled
with wear to extremities, inner hinges cracked. A few pencil marginal notations.
(16417) $35.00
195.
(SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe). WISE, Thomas James. A
Shelley Library. A Catalogue of Printed Books, Manuscripts and Autograph Letters
by Percy Bysshe Shelley, Harriet Shelley, and Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley
collected by Thomas James Wise.
London
: Privately Printed, 1924,
quarto, burgundy buckram over bevelled boards with gilt decoration on front
cover. T.e.g.. (xx), (166)pp. First Edition, Limited to 160 copies printed on
antique paper. Contents: Preface, Introduction, Part I: Harriet Shelley and Mary
Wollstonecraft Shelley, Part II: Percy Bysshe Shelley, and Part III: Shelleyana
and Index to the First Editions. Illustrated with facsimiles of title pages and
letters. Foxing on the text pages though not on the illustrations which are
printed on a glossy paper. Cloth dull. Bookplate on front pastedown. (17263)
$300.00
196.
(SHERLOCKIANA). STARRETT, Vincent and T. S. Eliot. Conferment
by Needle.
St. Louis
: Ronart Press, June,
1980, small 8vo, wrappers. (10)pp. First Edition. Limited to 230 numbered
copies. The letter from Starrett to Eliot bestowing an honorary membership to
the Hounds of the Baskerville (sic) of Chicago, a scion society of the Baker
Street Irregulars and Eliot’s April, 1956, reply accepting the honor and
noting that he is already an honorary Musgrave Ritualist and an honorary Trained
Cormorant “...so I hope that amongst the various septs or divisions of the
Baker Street Irregulars there is no regulation preventing pluralism.” (10094)
$30.00
197.
SITWELL, Osbert. Who Killed Cock-Robin? Remarks on Poetry, on its criticism, and, as a
sad warning, the story of Eunuch
Arden