List 171, part 2

colophon@rcn.com

118.         (LAWRENCE, D. H.). ALDINGTON, Richard. D. H. Lawrence. London : Chatto & Windus, 1930, duodecimo, printed wrappers. (44)pp. First Trade Edition. Minor foxing to edges of pages, else fine. (13364) $50.00

119.         LAWRENCE, T. E. The Mint. A Day-Book of the R.A.F. Depot Between August and December 1922 with Later Notes by 352087 A/c Ross. London : Jonathan Cape , (1955), large octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 206 pp. First Trade Edition. Dust jacket with minor soiling from handling. A near fine copy. (13811) $125.00

Bird & Bull Press

120.         (LEAF BOOK). HEANEY, Howell, Dr. Lotte Hellinga, and Dr. Richard Hills. Three Lions and the Cross of Lorraine : Bartholomaeus Anglicus, John of Trevisa, John Tate, Wynkyn de Worde, and De Proprietatibus Rerum. Newtown , PA : Bird & Bull Press, 1992, quarto, boards and maroon morocco. 40, (24)pp. First Edition, Limited to 138 numbered copies. A leaf book containing a leaf from the Bartholomaeus, De Proprietatibus Rerum, the first English book printed on paper made in England , by her first papermaker, John Tate, printed by Wynkyn de Worde. From the Foreword by Henry Morris, “...I knew it would probably be the most important work I could ever hope to produce in the field of papermaking history.” Howell Heaney’s two essays cover the author, Bartholomaeus Anglicus and his book and Wynkyn de Worde’s edition of the work; Dr. Richard Hills writes on John Tate and his Paper: England ’s First Paper Mill; and Dr. Lotte Hellinga on Wynkyn de Worde’s illustrations. Included are facsimiles of the 19 woodcuts used at the beginning of each chapter or “book.” A very fine copy. (17269) $1,500.00

121.         (LEAF BOOK). JOHNSON, Ernest. Liber Chronicarum. A Folio from the Nuremberg Chronicle Restored From an Incomplete Copy From the Library of Lambton Costle , England . Greenwich , CT : Country Bookshop, 1932, folio, brown boards with printed label. (8)pp. First Edition. Laid in are two leaves from the great book printed by Anton Koberger in 1493, with woodcuts by Michael Wohlgemut and text by Hartmann Schedel. The first leaf is the frontispiece to the text of the Chronicle, with a full-page woodcut, hand-colored, showing the Creator enthroned among clouds, framed by a garland inhabited by putti and wild men holding shields. On the verso is the prologue to creation, numbered Folium I, illustrated with a 15-line initial flourised in elaborate penwork, colored in red and blue. The second leaf, numbered CCXLI, show the city of Constance , uncolored, with four small portaits on the verso. In addition, three woodcuts are reproduced in the text of the Bibliographical Note by Ernest Johnson. The second leaf has been trimmed at the left margin. Extremities slightly rubbed, else fine in brown boards with printed label. BCC, #18; Chalmers, #57. (14957) $1,350.00

Grabhorn Press

122.         (LEAF BOOK). SCHULZ, H. C. French Illuminated Manuscripts. San Francisco : Printed for David Magee by the Grabhorn Press, 1958, small octavo, decorated boards and parchment in plain dust wrapper. 30, viii pp. First Edition Limited to 200 copies. Includes an original leaf from a Book of Hours which was likely written and illuminated in Paris during the first portion of the fifteenth century. This leaf contains two two-line initials and three one-line initials with the verso containing one two-line initials and four one-line initials. Schulz’s essay on the history of French illumination is illustrated with a reproduction of “The coronation of the Virgin”, redrawn and hand-colored by Mary Grabhorn. Several small spots to paper at margins, similar to foxing but perhaps a paper flaw, else a fine, clean copy. Chalmers, #120. (17256) $1,100.00

123.         (LEAF BOOK). TURNER, Decherd. The Rhemes New Testament. Being a full and particular Account of the Origins, Printing, and subsequent Influences of the first Roman Catholic New Testament in English, with the divers Controversies occasioned by its publication diligently expounded for the Edification of the Reader. Austin : W. Thomas Taylor, 1990, boards and red morocco in plain wrapper. (iv), (42)pp. . First Edition, Limited to 395 copies. With an original leaf from the 1582 edition of the Rhemes New testament, the first Roman Catholic New Testament in English. Tipped-in is a leaf from an imperfect copy of the first edition of the Rhemes New Testament (1582). Chalmers, #196. Book very fine, dust wrapper slightly soiled. (17255) $200.00

124.         (LEFT BOOK CLUB). LEWIS, John. The Left Book Club. An Historical Record. London : Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1970, octavo, red boards in dust jacket. 163pp. First Edition. Foreword by Dame Margaret Cole. The author takes the reader through the launching of the Club in 1936, from an outburst of political and publishing activity leading to a membership of 50,000 to its last days  Two appendices list the Men Who Made the Club and a Chronological List of the Monthly Choices and Other Selections. Very fine, clean copy in a very fine jacket which is not price clipped. (16406) $50.00

125.         (LITHOGRAPHY). TWYMAN, Michael. Breaking the Mould. The First Hundred Years of Lithography. Panizzi Lectures Volume 16. London : British Library, 2001, octavo, wrappers. 192pp. First Edition. The changes brought about by technical developments in lithography affected the design and production of a wide range of graphic material: books, prints, music, maps, and ephemera. Underpinning this text is the view that lithographic printers and their co-workers revealed limitations in the capabilities of earlier methods of print production by exploring the range of opportunities offered by the new process. Michael Twyman demonstrates how these print workers responded to the economy, directness, versatility, and autographic qualities of lithography, and how some of the techniques they used led to the blurring of distinctions between printing processes. He then explores the lithographically printed products of the nineteenth century, and argues that the categorization of printing by artifact - introduced for practical reasons by museums and libraries - obscures some of the most significant contributions made by the process during its first one hundred years. New. (11048) $40.00

126.         LOPEZ-VIDRIERO, Maria Luisa. The Polished Cornerstone of the Temple . Queenly Libraries of the Enlightenment. London : British Library, 2005, small octavo, printed wrappers. 112pp. First Edition. Based on the Panizzi Lectures at the British Library in November 2004, this book looks at the impact of women’s educational projects on female reading and book collecting in the royal courts of the 18th century. With 13 color and 41 black and white illustrations. New. New. (14615) $32.00

127.         MADDEN, Frederic W. History of Jewish Coinage, and of Money in the old and New Testament. London : Bernard Quaritch, 1864, large octavo, First Edition. rebound in a three-quarter handsome dark blue calf and marbled boards. T.e. g. (xii), (xii), 350pp. Illustrated with 254 in text woodcuts of coins and with a fold-out plate of ancient alphabets. Short tear at bottom edge of half title, else fine. (12957) $300.00

New Publication

128.         MANGUEL, Alberto. The Library at Night. New Haven : Yale University Press, 2008, octavo, boards and cloth in dust jacket. 384 pp. First Edition. Inspired by the process of creating a library for his fifteenth-century home near the Loire , in France, Alberto Manguel, the acclaimed writer on books and reading, has taken up the subject of libraries. “Libraries,” he says, “have always seemed to me pleasantly mad places, and for as long as I can remember I’ve been seduced by their labyrinthine logic.” In this personal, deliberately unsystematic, and wide-ranging book, he offers a captivating meditation on the meaning of libraries. Manguel, a guide of irrepressible enthusiasm, conducts a unique library tour that extends from his childhood bookshelves to the “complete” libraries of the Internet, from Ancient Egypt and Greece to the Arab world, from China and Rome to Google. He ponders the doomed library of Alexandria as well as the personal libraries of Charles Dickens, Jorge Luis Borges, and others. He recounts stories of people who have struggled against tyranny to preserve freedom of thought—the Polish librarian who smuggled books to safety as the Nazis began their destruction of Jewish libraries; the Afghani bookseller who kept his store open through decades of unrest. Oral “memory libraries” kept alive by prisoners, libraries of banned books, the imaginary library of Count Dracula, the library of books never written—Manguel illuminates the mysteries of libraries as no other writer could. With scores of wonderful images throughout, The Library at Night is a fascinating voyage through Manguel’s mind, memory, and vast knowledge of books and civilizations. With 76 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (17652) $27.50

129.         MCKITTERICK, David. Print, Manuscript and the Search for Order 1450-1830. Cambridge : Cambridge Univ Press, (2003), quarto, boards in dust jacket. xv, 311 pp. First Edition. Print, Manuscript and the Search for Order, 1450-1830 re-examines fundamental aspects of what has been widely termed the printing revolution of the early modern period. David McKitterick argues that many of the changes associated with printing were only gradually absorbed over almost 4 00 years, a much longer period than usually suggested. From the 1450’s onwards, the printed word and image became familiar in most of Europe . For authors, makers of books, and readers, manuscript and print were henceforth to be understood as complements to each other, rather than alternatives. New. (12695) $75.00

130.         MELVILLE, Lewis. Victorian Novelists. London : Archibald Constable and Company, 1906, octavo, red cloth with gilt stamping and decoration on front cover in dust jacket. T.e.g. (xx), 321pp. First Edition. Seventeen essays on Benjamin Disraeli, Charles Kingsley, Anthony Trollope, Mrs. Oliphant, Thackeray, Wilkie Collins, Charles Readeamong others. With twelve portraits. Dust jacket chipped at extremities, book fine and bright with original ribbon marker. (16547) $45.00

131.         (MIDDLE HILL PRESS). A Catalogue of Publications Printed at the Middle Hill Press 1819-1872. Including Many Copies in Proof Sheets with Manuscript Corrections by Sir Thomas Phillipps. (Cover title). New York : H. P. Kraus, no date [1972], octavo, printed wrappers. 56pp. H. P. Kraus rare book company Special Subject Bulletin No. 5. 408 items listed. Includes 27 of Phillipps’ infamous anti-Catholic tracts, some of these with text described. Faded at spine fold, else fine. (13397) $40.00

132.         MIDGLEY, Graham. University Life in Eighteenth-Century Oxford . New Haven : Yale University Press, 1996, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. This delightful social history of academic life in eighteenth-century Oxford presents a meticulous yet entertaining account of the activities of students and dons at the university: the often inordinate eating and drinking; life in the senior common rooms; the struggles with authority; the place of women in an all-male environment; the pleasures of sauntering in a still-rural Oxford; the sports and pastimes that kept students from their books; music, theater, and the astounding variety of entertainment found in the streets: executions, political riots, and circuses that the gown as well as the town attended and relished. Graham Midgley draws on and quotes from a rich variety of contemporary sources—newspapers, diaries, journals and memoirs, satirical pamphlets, poems, manuscripts, reports from foreign visitors, betting books, and even recipe books. He reveals the pleasures and sadnesses, the sobriety and excess, the exuberance and idleness of college and university life. Humorous, wise, crowded with anecdote and handsomely illustrated, the book is a genial guide to a great university in a colorful era. With 52 black and white illustrations. Very fine. New. (14518) $55.00

133.         MONRO, Harold (editor). The Chapbook (A Yearly Miscellany). No. 40. ( London ): Jonathan Cape for The Poetry Bookshop, 1925, octavo, decorated and printed boards repeated on dust jacket. 124pp. First Edition. Literary contributors to this volume include Leonard Woolf, Peter Quennell, Conrad Aiken, Liam O’Flaherty, C.P. Cavafy, H.D., Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell, Sherwood Trask, Richard Aldington, John Gould Fletcher, Jean Cocteau, T. Sturge Moore, Frank Strange, Siegfried Sassoon, Padraic Colum, Robert Graves, Herbert Read, Harold Monro, Wyndham Lewis, Aldous Huxley, Stella Gibbons, W.M. Letts, Geoffrey Scott, and Douglas Garman. Illustrators include Marion Mitchell, Albert Rutherston, E. Gordon Craig, Wyndham Lewis, Terence Prentis, E. McKnight Kauffer, Leon Underwood, Blair Hughes-Stanton, John Nash, Eric Daglish, Constant Le Breton, Ethelbert White, David Jones, and Andre Derain. With 29 black and white illustration primarily wood engravings. Book with light foxing along top edges of boards and top edge of text block, else near fine. Dust jacket dust soiled with chipping along top edge and small chip at spine fold. Scarce in jacket. (16515) $110.00

134.         MOORE, John W. Moore’s Historical, Biographical, and Miscellaneous Gatherings, in the Form of Disconnected Notes Related to Printers, Printing, Publishing, and Editing of Books, Newspapers, Magazines, and other Literary Productions, such as the early Publications of New England, the United States, and the World, from the Discovery of the Art, or from 1420 to 1886: with many brief notices of authors, publishers, editors, printers, and inventors. Detroit : Gale Research Company, 1968, octavo, brown cloth. 604pp. Reprint of the 1886 edition. With a detailed index. Stain (binding glue?) along gutter at title page, else fine. (16457) $25.00

135.         (MORISON, Stanley). MORAN, James. Stanley Morison: His Typographic Achievement. London : Lund Humphries, (1971), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 184pp. First Edition. Appleton 374. With numerous illustrations printed in colors. Moran endeavors to assess Morison’s contribution objectively against the background of typographical developments both in the United States and Britain, and it considers among other matters Morison’s role in the launching of the famous Gollancz book jackets, his editorship of “The Times Literary Supplement,” his relationship with “The Times,” and his friendship with Lord Beaverbrook. Very fine copy. (4325) $65.00

136.         (MORRIS, William). PETERSON, William S. The Kelmscott Press. A History of William Morris’s Typographical Adventure. Univ of California Press, 1991, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xiv, (372)pp. First Edition. A well researched history drawing on a wide range of unpublished letters and diaries. The first book-length account of the press to be published since 1924. Extensively illustrated and handsomely printed. With three appendices: A. Checklist of the Kelmscott Press Books; B. Emery Walker’s 18 88 Lecture; C. ‘Kelmscott Press Expenses.’ A very fine copy. (12799) $115.00

137.         MUGGERIDGE, Malcolm. The Thirties. 1930-1940 in Great Britain . London : Hamish Hamilton, (1940), octavo, blue cloth in printed dust jacket. (335)pp. First Edition. A record of swiftly moving events and drastic changes in Great Britain with a general survey of the state of affairs at the beginning of the decade and ending with an account of the decade’s closing phases, and of the circumstances and mood the Forties were to inherit. Dust jacket with tears repaired on verso and several chips along edges. Not price clipped. Text block with foxing at edges, name on front endpaper. Book very good. (16549) $45.00

138.         MUMEY, Nolie. A Study of Rare Books with special reference to colophons, press devices and title pages of interest to the bibliophile and the student of literature. Denver : The Clason Publishing Company, 1930, quarto, tan cloth and boards with printed labels on front cover and spine. (xx), 572pp. First Edition, Limited to 1,000 numbered and signed copies . This volume is presented in three parts: Part I. Early Printed Books, 868-1541. This chapter also illustrates the earliest examples of printing from movable type done in different countries; Part II. Important Book Makers, Colophons, and Press Devices; Part III. Aids to Identification including chronology, printers’ mottos, Latinized place-names, book terminology, bibliography, and index. Illustrated. With the bookplate of Chicago book collector Paul Steinbrecher. Corners scuffed and boards dust soiled. (17240) $150.00

139.         (MUSIC). HELL, Helmut, Sigrid von Moisy, and Barbara Wolff. Sources for 20th-Century Music History. Alban Berg and The Second Viennese School Musicians in American Exile, Bavarica. Munich and Cambridge : Bayerische Staatsbibliothek and Houghton Library, Harvard University , (1988), octavo, printed wrappers. 138pp. First Edition. Text in English and German. Catalog of joint exhibition between Bayerische Staatsbibliothek in Munich and the Houghton Library at Harvard University . With 70 annotated entries each in English and German. Illustrated with numerous facsimiles. Fine. (15515) $20.00

140.         MYERS, Robin, Michael Harris and Giles Mandelbrote. Books On the Move. Tracking Copies through Collections and the Book Trade. ( New Castle , DE and London ): Oak Knoll Press and The British Library, 2007, octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xvi), 164pp. First Edition. In this volume, leading specialists in book history consider examples from the 16th to the 20th century to chart some of the paths followed by books through the European network of print. This may focus on the large collections accumulated by Renaissance scholars, but may equally involve tracking multiple copies of the same work through the marks of ownership left by unknown readers. This book represents an important contribution to an understanding of the shifting interactions over time between libraries, collectors and the book trade. Illustrated. New. (17230) $49.95

New Publication

141.         NASH, Paul W. and Justin Howes. Bibliophiles at Oxford , A celebration of fifty years of the Oxford University Society of Bibliophiles, 1951-2000 with descriptive notes on the term cards. Oxford University Society of Bibliophiles, 2006, small octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 224 pp. First Edition, Limited to 500 copies. “Foreword” by Paul W. Nash. “Beginnings” by Bent Juel-Jensen. “Memories of Meetings” by Giles G. Barber. “Bibliophilic Excursions” by Paul Morgan. Index of Printers and Designers. Index of Talks and Visits. Index of Officers. The Society was designed for undergraduate and graduate students interested in the history, creation and production of books and in those who have collected them. The term cards of upcoming events were often printed by a fine press and eash is described in detail with 27 of them illustrated as is one poster and one dinner programme. Dust jacket printed letterpress by Paul W. Nash. Very fine. (17654) $60.00

142.         (NATURAL HISTORY). CAVAGNARO BEEN, Anita. Animals & Authors in the Eighteenth-Century Americas . A Hemispheric Look at the Writing of Natural History. Providence : The John Carter Brown Library., 2004, quarto, cloth . 213 pp. First Edition. A work based on an exhibition at the Library in 1998-99 that presents the full range of New World animals as recorded by early naturalists. It deals with North American, Caribbean , and Latin American species as presented in various narrative contexts, and comments on the distinctive style and emphasis of 18th century observers who wrote from first-hand experience. Numerous illustrations including many in full color. New. (14381) $45.00

143.         (NATURAL HISTORY). DESMOND, Ray. Wonders of Creation. Natural History Drawings in the British Library. London : The British Library, (1986), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 248pp. First Edition. Illustrated with 50 color plates with facing text about the drawing. Chapters define natural history drawing, flowers in religious art, herbals, the drawings found in travel and exploration literature, the natural history of the Islamic world, and a look at contemporary work. Very fine. (277) $45.00

144.         (NINETIES). STETZ, Margaret D. and Mark Samuels Lasner. England in the 1890’s: Literary Publishing at the Bodley Head. Washington , DC : Georgetown University Press, 1990, octavo, wrappers. (x), 94pp. First Edition, one of 600 copies printed. Illustrated. An exhibition catalogue featuring 120 items, many of the very first books published by the Bodley Head but also including unpublished letters, manuscripts, original graphics and illustrations and association copies. Each entry is extensively described in background notes. With an index. Very fine. (16345) $30.00

145.         (NINETIES). WEINTRAUB, Stanley, (editor). The Savoy . Nineties Experiment. University Park : Penn State University Press, 1966, quarto, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xliv, 294pp. First Edition. Illustrated with reproductions of covers and illustrations from the magazine. Lasting only the year of 1896, “The Savoy” was an effort by Aubrey Beardsley, Arthur Symons, and Leonard Smithers to replace “The Yellow Book”. With a lengthy and useful introduction by Weintraub. Very fine. (279) $32.50

146.         ( OAK SPRING GARDEN LIBRARY). RAPHAEL, Sandra. The Oak Spring Garden Library. Volume II, An Oak Spring Pomona. New Haven : Yale University Press, 1991, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (xxxvi), 276 pp. First Edition. The second in a series of volumes describing selections from the Oak Spring Garden Library, An Oak Spring Pomona describes one hundred books and manuscripts about fruit, with illustrations taken from some of the most beautiful books on the subject. It includes not only brief bibliographical summaries of each book, but also background essays that place the books in a historical setting. 100 b&w and 70 colorplates. Very fine. Very fine copy. (12137) $80.00

147.         ( OAK SPRING GARDEN LIBRARY). TOMASI, Lucia Tongiorgi . The Oak Spring Garden Library. Volume III, An Oak Spring Flora. New Haven : Yale University Press, 1997, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 504 pp. First Edition. This is the latest volume in a major series that describes selections of the rare books, manuscripts, and other works of art held at Oak Spring Garden Library, a collection formed by Rachel Lambert Mellon. The 111 items chosen for this volume on floral illustration since the later Middle Ages include Books of Hours, still-life and vanitas paintings, botanical prints, and books of instruction of every kind, from planting a garden to making flowers using colored papers or wax. Lucia Tongiorgi Tomasi groups the works into chapters on such topics as florilegia, women artists, tulipomania, Dutch and Flemish painting, and exotic flowers from distant lands, providing an introduction to each chapter that gives the contextual background necessary for a real understanding and appreciation of floral illustration past and present. The sheer beauty as well as extraordinary skills encountered, for example, in manuscript florilegia by Jacob Marrel and Maria Sibylla Merian, in hand-colored books by Jacques Le Moyne de Morgues and G.B. Ferrari, and in flower studies painted by John Constable, Margaret Mee, and others, are testament to the high status accorded floral illustration over the centuries. With 45 black and white and 147 color illustrations. (17657) $80.00

Astrology and Magic

148.         (OCCULT). ROBACK, C. W. The Mysteries of Astrology, and the Wonders of Magic. (Boston: Published by the author, 1854), large octavo, original cloth stamped in gilt and spine. A.e.g. 238 pp., (ii) ads. First Edition. An especially nice copy of a mid-19th c. history of the occult sciences, “including a history of the rise and progress of astrology, and the various branches of necromancy; together with valuable directions and suggestions relative to the casting of nativities, and predictions by geomancy, chiromancy, physiognomy, &c., also, highly interesting narratives, anecdotes, &c. illustrative of the marvels of witchcraft, spiritual phenomena, and the results of supernatural influence, by Dr. C. W. Roback, president of the astrological college of Sweden, and founder of the Society of the Magi in London, Paris, and St. Petersburg.” Two short tears in front hinge, cloth a little spotted and faded, but an extremely fine copy otherwise, completely sound and remarkably fresh and clean internally. (17672) $195.00

149.         OLMERT, Michael. The Smithsonian Book of Books. Washington , D.C. : Smithsonian Books, 1992, large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (320)pp. First Edition. With color plate illustrations. A survey history of the book as the conveyer of the intellectual history of man, focusing on the physical object as a work of art. With chapters on Illuminating the Dark Ages, The Gutenberg Revolution, The Bookmaker’s Craft, “The Infinite Library, Timeless and Incorruptible.” Introduction by Christopher de Hamel. Fine copy. (15626) $65.00

150.         OSLER, Sir William. Bibliotheca Osleriana. A Catalogue of Books Illustrating the History of Medicine and Science. Oxford : At the Clarendon Press, 1929, folio, blue cloth. (xxvi), (786)p. First Edition. “This exact and authoritative catalogue of the library collected by Sir William Osler, largely arranged and annotated prior to his death, was bequeathed by him to McGill University. It may now be seen in the Strathcoma Medical Building in Montreal , where the books are beautifully housed. Although Osler worked steadily for years on this catalogue, he was unable to complete it, and after his death the task was carried on, and the entire work edited by W. W. Francis, Librarian of the Osler Library; R. H. Hill of the Bodleian Library, whom the writer had the pleasure of meeting in Oxford in 1929 just as the completed catalogue came from the press; and Archibald Mallock, Librarian of the New York Academy of Medicine...Not its least valuable section is the copious index which is a guide to the vast number of bibliographical notes descriptive of the 7,778 titles that are included.” Webber, Books about Books, p.102. The catalogue is preceded by a 12pp. introduction by Osler titled, “The Collecting of a Library.” Quite obviously one of Webber’s favorite volumes as the front endpaper is covered with his dates of reading and re-reading from his purchase in 1929 to 1962, “For 33 years this has been a companion.” Cloth marked. (12814) $550.00

151.         ( OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS). BARKER, Nicolas. The Oxford University Press and the Spread of Learning 1478-1978. An Illustrated History by Nicolas Barker with a Preface by Charles Ryskamp. Oxford : The Clarendon Press, 1978, quarto, dark grey cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 332pp. First Edition. This volume represents the quincentenary of the introduction of printing at Oxford with a pictorial history of its progress, illustrated by its books, documents, and pictures. Over 300 black and white illustrations. Two faint scratches to back cover. A fine, clean copy in lightly soiled jacket with short, closed tear in back panel. (15662) $65.00

152.         (PALAEOGRAPHY). KNIGHT, Stan. Historical Scripts. From Classical Times to the Renaissance. New Castle , DE : Oak Knoll Press, 1998, large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (112)pp. Second, Revised and Expanded edition. Originally published in 1984. From the Foreword by Ewan Clayton: “Historical Scripts is a book for the historian, the Palaeographer, the calligrapher, the typographer and anyone with an interest in western lettering and documents. With its survey of the development of bookhands, its excellent illustrations and soundly researched sources, it enables us not only to survey the history of manuscripts, but to see details of letter construction, to make judgments about the technical conditions of writing, its qualities of rhythm and movement, that are usually only possible when consulting an original manuscript.” New. (4490) $39.95

153.         (PAPERMAKING). HILLS, Richard L. Papermaking in Britain 1488-1988. A Short History. London : The Athlone Press, (1988), small quarto, cloth in dust jacket. ix, 249pp. First Edition. Britain ’s first papermaker, John Tate, began work five hundred years ago. Dr. Hills, a distinguished industrial historian, tells the story of papermaking against the general background of the coming of paper and printing to Britain , through the major developments of the Industrial Revolution, up to the t advances that have made possible today’s high- speed paper machines. Dr. Hills is president of the International Paper Historians Association. With chapters on watermarking, the Whatmans, Esparto, etc. Illustrated. (283) $40.00

154.         (PAPERMAKING). HUNTER, Dard. My Life With Paper. An Autobiography. New York : Knopf, 1958, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. (xiv), (238), (x)pp. Illustrated. This fascinating autobiography recounts Hunter’s travels which were the foundation of his knowledge. “Dard Hunter is the world’s leading authority on paper, the most important and most neglected material that goes into a book.” James T. Babb. With a tipped-in sample of Chinese Spirit paper and a bound-in sample of handmade paper from Hunter’s Lime Rock Mills. A very fine, clean copy. (13430) $150.00

New Publication

155.         (PAPERMAKING). LORING, Rosamond. Decorated Book Papers. Being an Account of their Designs and Fashions. Edited by Hope Mayo. Cambridge , MA : Houghton Library, 2008, octavo, boards in dust jacket. 215 pp. Third Edition. Decorated Book Papers, first published in 1942, remains one of the standard works on its subject. In it, Rosamond Loring, collector and maker of decorated papers, explores the history and use of decorated papers in the book arts: the early history of endpapers and marbling, marbled endpapers, printed endpapers, Dutch gilt or Dutch flowered papers, paste end-papers, nineteenth-century endpapers, publishers’ endpapers, and pictorial endpapers. Appendices are devoted to the art of marbling, the preparation of paste papers, and a listing of some early makers of decorated paper. The present edition reprints Loring’s text, unchanged from the first, second, and third editions, and the memoirs of Loring by Walter Muir Whitehill, Dard Hunter, and Veronica Ruzicka, first published in the second edition (1952). In addition, there is a new account of Loring’s life and work by Hope Mayo. The seventy-three color illustrations have been newly photographed from the actual paper samples, themselves from Loring’s collection, that were included in Philip Hofer’s personal copy of the deluxe first edition. With 80 color illustrations. New. (17663) $50.00

New Publication

156.         (PAPERMAKING). LORING, Rosamond. Marbled and Paste Papers. Rosamond Loring’s Recipe Book. Edited by Hope Mayo. Cambridge , MA : Houghton Library, 2007, small octavo, decorated paper wrappers. 32 pp. Facsimile Edition. Introduction by Sidney E. Berger. Rosamond B. Loring, author of Decorated Book Papers, was also a skilled maker of marbled and paste papers. Having trained as a bookbinder, Loring experimented with making decorated papers for her own use and received early instruction in the art of marbling from Charles V. Saflund. A distinguished teacher of marbling and paste paper techniques in her own right, she also produced papers for edition bindings by publishers such as Houghton Mifflin, the Limited Editions Club, and the Merrymount Press. Loring’s manuscript recipe book for creating marbled and paste papers has been preserved in the Rosamond B. Loring Collection of Decorated Papers in the Department of Printing and Graphic Arts at Houghton Library, Harvard University . This facsimile edition is accompanied by an essay by Sidney E. Berger commenting on the recipes and analyzing Loring’s materials and techniques. Illustrated. New.
 (17662) $25.00

157.         (PAPERMAKING). SOTERIOU, Alexandra. Gift of Conquerors, Hand Papermaking in India . Middletown , NJ : Grantha/Mapin, 1999, large quarto, boards & cloth in dust jacket and clamshell case. 246pp. Comprehensive and detailed, this book traces the nearly thousand-year history of hand papermaking in India from the ancient sites in Gilgit and the Himalayas, through the heartland of Mathura, Agra and Daulatabad tot he western sites in Rajasthan and Gujarat, to Pondicherry on the Bay of Bengal. Illustrated with numerous color photographs, the story is revealed through India ’s visual art: books, miniatures, drawings, scrolls, talismans, papier mache and folk papers. Interwoven with religion, political conquest and repression, the discovery of papermaking ruins, and formulas, methods, memories and migration routes recalled by kagzi, traditional papermaking families, Gift of Conquerors, creates a rich historic picture. The final chapter focuses on the craft renaissance in which India possesses one of the world’s largest work force of hand papermakers. With a list of papermakers throughout India , recipes and methods and a bibliography. With 218 color illustrations and a map. In the original mandmade paper and cloth clamshell. Signed by the author on the half-title and on a laid in promotional letter. As new in original wraparound band. (12715) $135.00

158.         PARKINSON, Richard. Cracking Codes. The Rosetta Stone and Decipherment. Berkeley : University of California Press , (1999), octavo, grey printed wrappers. 208pp. First Edition. Catalog for an exhibition at the British Museum celebrating the bicentenary of the Stone’s discovery. This book examines the wider issues of script and writing in ancient Egypt and beyond: the relationship between heiroglyphs and art, the social prestige of literacy, the power of writing, and the practical aspects of writing (scribal equipment and training). A brief description of other decipherments is also given, drawing on examples such as Linear B and Meroitic- a language which remains to be read. Fine. (15640) $20.00

159.         PARKS, Stephen. The Elizabethan Club of Yale University and Its Library. New Haven : Yale Univ Press, (1986), octavo, cloth. 280pp. First Edition. Members Issue, one of 300 copies. With an introduction by Alan Bell. Yale University ’s Elizabethan Club is the home of an outstanding collection of rare editions of early English literature, including the four Folios of Shakespeare, the famous forty quartos acquired from the Huth Collection, the finest of the four known copies of Venus and Adonis, and the unique copy of the first Troilus and Cressida. This volume by Stephen Parks makes available for the first time a detailed bibliographical catalogue of the collection, including full details of provenance, binding, and condition of each of the books. “So thoroughly readable a book as this will certainly provide enjoyment; but it should also provoke reflection on the influence of taste upon historical understanding and the scholarly priorities of the last century and a half.” --David McKitterick, Times Literary Supplement. “This booklover’s book for booklovers is at the same time a valuable reference work, a catalogue of the Yale Elizabethan Club’s magnificent library, a collection that excels nearly all university libraries and must be their envy. . . . This book is handsomely produced and lavishly illustrated . . . “--Franklin B. Williams, Georgetown University (Emeritus). Very fine. (14278) $65.00

161.         PATENAUDE, Bertrand M. A Wealth of Ideas. Revelations from the Hoover Institution Archives. Stanford: Stanford General Books, 2006, quarto, brown cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xiv), 303pp. First Edition. A thought-provoking book covering the great wars, revolutions, political and intellectual movements, and personalities of the 20th century. It includes many of the most influential figures of the age, among them Woodrow Wilson and Leon Trotsky, Friedrich von Hayek and Henry Ford, Karl Popper and Joseph Goebbels, and Chiang Kai-shek and Boris Pasternak. With nearly 300 illustrations, including political posters, photographs, film stills, original artworks, typed and holograph public and private manuscripts, letters, and diaries. Very fine. (15600) $45.00

162.         PENNELL, Joseph. The Graphic Arts. Modern Men and Modern Methods. Chicago : University of Chicago Press , (1921), octavo, brown cloth. (xvi), 315pp. First Edition. The Scammon Lectures given by Pennell in 1920 at the Chicago Art Institute. Subjects include illustration wood cutting and wood engraving, illustration modern methods, the etchers and etching methods, and lithography artists and methods. With Index. With 155 illustrations. Small splash of white paint (?) on back cover, former owner’s inscription on front endpaper. A bright copy. (17244) $95.00

163.         PETERS, Jean, (editor). Collectible Books. Some New Paths. New Haven : R. R. Bowker, 1979, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. xxxii, 294pp. First Edition. Contains nine chapters touching on new areas of book collecting: Non-Firsts by Tanselle; Gulland and Espey on American Trade Bindings; Film Books; Paperbacks; Book Catalogues; Publishers’ Imprints; Photography as Book Illustration; and American Fiction since 1960 by Peter Howard. (16557) $45.00

164.         (POE, Edgar Allan). QUINN, Arthur Hobson. Edgar Allan Poe. A Critical Biography. New York : D. Appleton-Century Company, 1941, quarto, red cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), 804pp. First Edition. A fascinating account of one of the most romantic and enigmatic literary figures of all time. Among the outstanding features of this biography are: the first complete record of the career of Poe’s parents in the theatre; the discovery of forgeries of Rufus W. Griswold, Poe’s first biographer; the inclusion of Poe’s letter to Mrs. Clemm and Virgina, which proves that he truly loved Virginia; and a sympathetic treatment of Poe’s attempt to solve the riddle of the creation and destiny of the universe in his prose poem “Eureka.” Illustrations include photographs and facsimiles of title pages and letters. Very minor soiling to jacket, which is not price clipped. Bookplate on front free endpaper. (17264) $65.00

165.         (POETRY). The Second Book of the Poets’ Club. London : The Poets’ Club, Christmas, 1911, octavo, boards in glassine. 47pp. First Edition. 38 poems including the work of Harold Munro, T. Sturge Moore, Compton Mackenzie, Maurice Hewlett, Walter Crane, Robert Ross and others. An exceptionally fine, clean copy in the original glassine which itself has suffered only a few small chips. (13139) $100.00

166.         (POUND, Ezra). GALLUP, Donald. On Contemporary Bibliography. With Particular Reference to Ezra Pound. Austin : University of Texas , (1970), octavo, brown cloth in original acetate. 28 pp. First Edition, Limited to 500 copies. Gallup ’s perspective on the trials and tribulations of being a bibliographer. “Dealers like Mrs. Louis H. Cohn, Mr. Lew D. Feldman, and the late Bertram Rota have been in an enviable position so far as contemporary books are concerned: they have seen int he course of business multiple copies of rarities and have been alert to discover variants from descriptions in published bibliographies. The bibliographer who is privileged to work with collections built up with the help of such knowledgeable dealers begins with the advantage of years of collecting experience, and his bibliography is bound to be a better one as a result.” A very fine copy. (17664) $25.00

167.         (PRESS OF THE WOOLLY WHALE). Melbert B. Cary, Jr. and the Press of the Woolly Whale. Rochester : Cary Graphic Arts Press, 2002, octavo, boards & cloth. (80)pp. First Edition. Limited to 120 copies. From the preface: “There is no doubt that Melbert B. Cary, Jr. reflected on what the books produced at his Press of the Woolly Whale might mean to those who acquired them. In the preface of his first book, The Vision of Sir Launfal, he declared: Our intention [is] to publish only those text which appeal strongly to us, excluding those accepted classics, so completely accepted that they are never opened. Our interest lies only with those who read their books, cherishing them because of the enjoyment gained from using them. The essays and bibliography that follow document the life and work of a man who loved books and who loved the making of books, from the formal to the ingenious and daring.” Contents: Preface by David Pankow; Melbert Brinckerhoff Cary, Jr. by Carl Purington Rollins; Melbert B. Cary and His Woolly Whale, by Kenneth Auchincloss; Bibliography of the Press of the Woolly Whale. Sepia frontispiece of Cary, 14 reproductions, some in color; 4 original leaves from the Press of the Woolly Whale are tipped-in. Typography by Jerry Kelly. Printed on Zerkall in letterpress and offset. New. (12376) $200.00

168.         (PRINTING PRESSES). HARRIS, Elizabeth M. Personal Impressions. The Small Printing Press in Nineteenth-Century America . Boston : Godine, (2004), oblong quarto, boards and cloth in dust jacket. 200pp. First Edition. A complete, definitive, and richly illustrated survey of small nineteenth-century printing presses, written by a former curator at the Smithsonian Institution. With a bibliography and a detailed index. As new. New. (13412) $40.00

169.         (PUBLISHER’S HISTORY). COOPER, Leo. All My Friends Will Buy It. A Battlefield Tour. Staplehurst , Kent , England : Spellmount, (2005), octavo, red boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xxviii), 228pp. First Edition. Foreword by Sir John Keegan. Cooper, a leading military publisher, gives a vivid account of his heroic efforts to keep his publishing company afloat while being permanently short of capital and experience. Included are thumbnail sketches of some of the authors published by him, Lord Anglesey, John Attwood (Bombardier), Derek Bond, Alex Bowlby, among others. With four appendixes: The Famous Regiment Series, Official Regimental Histories; Tom Hartman: In his own words; and Air Drop. Front endpaper drawings by Osbert Lancaster. Rear endpaper drawings by Nicolas Bentley. Illustrated. Very fine. (17220) $25.00

A New Publication

170.         (PUBLISHERS’ BINDINGS). DUBANSKY, Mindell, with Alice Cooney Frelinghuysen and Josephine M. Dunn. The Proper Decoration of Book Covers. The Life and Work of Alice C. Morse. New York : Grolier Club, 2008, quarto, printed wrappers. 108 pp. First Edition. A biography of Morse by Grolier Club member Mindell Dubansky and two thoughtful essays on her work and influence by scholars in the field of nineteenth-century decorative arts is followed by a comprehensive—and lavishly illustrated—survey of all the known works by the designer, drawn from the personal collection of Mindell Dubansky, and from the resources of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Designed by Jerry Kelly, and printed in an edition of 1100 copies. 119 color illustrations. New.
 (17648) $35.00

171.         PUTNAM, Geo. Haven. Authors and Their Public in Ancient Times. New York : Cooper Square Publishers, Inc., 1967, quarto, green cloth. (xxiv), 309pp. Third revised edition. A sketch of literary conditions and of the relations with the public of literary producers, from the earliest literature of Chaldea , Egypt and China to the fall of the Roman Empire . Includes a list of Principal Works Referred to as Authorities, Book Terminology in Classic Times, and Index. Top edge of text block lightly foxed, cloth lightly foxed. (14277) $45.00

172.         PUTNAM, George Palmer. Wide Margins. A Publisher’s Autobiography. New York : Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1942), octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. (viii), 351pp. First Edition. The unconventional memoir of an unconventional publisher whose adventurous spirit took him to the Pacific Northwest as a young man to become the “boy mayor” of Bend , Oregon . On his return to New York in the twenties, he published the first of backstage political books, battled censorship, and became the publisher for other such adventurous spirits as Rockwell Kent, Richard E. Byrd, Charles A. Lindbergh, and Amelia Earhart. Edgewear to jacket, book with two lightly bumped corners, else fine. (15011) $30.00

173.         (PYLE, Howard). MORSE, Willard S. and Gertrude Brinckle (compilers). Howard Pyle. A Record of His Illustrations and Writings. Wilmington , DE : The Wilmington Society of the Fine Arts, 1921, octavo, blue and cream boards. (x), 242pp. First Edition, Llimited to 500 numbered copies. Pyle published extensively in periodicals, wrote and illustrated 34 books and illustrated more than 500 books for other authors. Final pages reproduce some of his drawings for magazines, gives a Subject Index of Illustrations for Magazines, and a general Index. Illustrated. A very fine copy of a handsome publication. Printed at The Marchbanks Press. (16401) $175.00

174.         (RAMPANT LIONS PRESS). CARTER, Sebastian. Painting with Type. ( Cambridge ): Rampant Lions Press, (2007), octavo, printed wrappers. (iv), followed by six color pictures. First Edition, Limited to 180 copies signed by Sebastian Carter. Pictorial designs created by Sebastian Carter using geometric printers’ ornaments which belonged to Hellmuth Weissenborn. These are printed in three to five colors on Zerkall mould-made paper. With a foreword by Carter. New. (17301) $65.00

175.         (RAMPANT LIONS PRESS). CARTER, Sebastian. A Printer’s Dozen. Cambridge , England : The Rampant Lions Press, 1993, folio, marbled boards and blue cloth in slipcase. First Edition, Limited to 200 numbered copies. . Sample spreads of experimental settings from eleven books: National Proverbs of Arabia; The Four Gospels; the letters of Pliny the Younger and the Emperor Trajan; Aesop’s Fables; Dante’ s Inferno; Philip Sidney’s Apology for poetry; Shakespeare’s King Lear; Ambrose Bierce’s Devil’s Dictionary; the Annotated Alice; Arthur Rimbaud’s Poem Voyelles, and Malcolm Lowry’s novella Through the Panama. All the spreads are in at least two colors, and several are in four or five. Typefaces range from Kelmscott Troy to the Sans-serif Nord italic, and text sizes from 11 pt. to 48 pt. The spreads are on Arches Vélin, and each is enclosed in a folder of Khaki Fabriano Ingres printed with a part-title and a note on the typographic treatment. There is an introduction on the problems of the choice of texts for fine printing and experimental design. Very minor bump to back corner of slipcase, else a very fine copy. (17251) $500.00

176.         (RAMPANT LIONS PRESS). CARTER, Sebatian, (editor). In Praise of Letterpress. ( Cambridge , Eng. ): Rampant Lions Press, 2001, quarto, First Edition. Limited to 140 numbered copies. Ten broadsides in A4 format, with characteristic texts by many of the gurus of letterpress from Moxon to Blumenthal in a variety of settings, together with some more flamboyant displays. Printed in two different colors for each broadside on a range of mould-made and hand-made papers, including some veteran Barcham Green specimens from the Rampant Lions stock. Printing statements and maxims from Joseph Moxon, Joseph Blumenthal, Eric Gill, Clifford Burke, Brooke Crutchley, D. B. Updike, Carl Purington Rollins, and Sebastian Carter. Together with an introductory folder, in a clamshell box. (17249) $175.00

177.         (RAMPANT LIONS PRESS). Portfolio Two. projects, backward glances and jeux d’esprit put together by Will and Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press, Cambridge , 1974. Cambridge : Rampant Lions Press, 1974, quarto, broadsides laid into blue card portfolio. First Edition, Limited to 500 copies. Photographs of examples of Will Carter’s slate carvings printed by The Stellar Press. Twenty-five items, in a wide variety of settings. Portfolio lightly faded at spine. (13422) $75.00

178.         (RAVERAT, Gwen). SELBORNE, Joanna and Lindsay Newman. Gwen Raverat. Wood Engraver. London : British Library, 2003, quarto, cloth. 152pp. First trade edition. From the late nineteenth century, wood engraving became a medium for creative expression. One of the mst prolific engravers was Gwen Raverat (1885-1957). She trained as a painter, and developed an impressionistic approach - her skill at conveying atmosphere and different qualities of light was unrivalled. She also had a strong sense of character, as is shown by her numerous illustrations to children’s books. This is the first in-depth assessment of Raverat as a wood engraver, exploring her technique and her experiments with color prints. Includes a full catalog of all her engravings, and a descriptive bibliography of the books and ephemera which she illustrated. Illustrated. New. (12444) $55.00

179.         REED, Sue Welsh and Richard Wallace. Italian Etchers of the Renaissance & Baroque. Boston : Museum of Fine Arts , (1989), quarto, pictorial wrapper. (xlviii), 302pp. First Edition. Catalogue for title exhibition at the Museum of Fine Arts in Boston in 1989. This exhibition was the first survey of the role of etching in Italy from about 1520 to 1700, and the catalogue presents an overview of this subject. With 135 reproduced prints, 9 illustrated books, and a map of Italy . Name and address on front endpaper. (17241) $40.00

180.         RICHARDSON, Brian. Printing, Writers and Readers in Renaissance Italy . Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, (2004), octavo, wrappers. xii, 220pp. This is a full-length study of a topic of central importance to the development of Italian and European culture. The spread of printing to renaissance Italy had a dramatic impact on all users of books. As works came to be diffused more widely and cheaply, and reading became a more popular activity, so authors adapted their writing and methods of publishing to the demands and opportunities of the new medium. Brian Richardson focuses on the interaction between the book industry and written culture at this crucial period.Part I chapters cover Printing and Book Production: 1. The arrival of printing and its techniques; 2. Publishing, bookselling and the control of books; Part II chapters cover Writers and Print Culture: 3. Publication in print: patronage, contracts and privileges; 4. From pen to print: writers and their use of the press; Part III chapters cover Readers and Print Culture: 5. Reading, buying and owning printed books; 6. Printing for the reading public: form and content; Bibliography. New. (15023) $27.99

181.         ROACH, Susan (editor). Across the Narrow Seas . Studies in the history and bibliography of Britain and the Low Countries . Presented to Anna E. C. Simoni. ( London ): The British Library, 1991, tall octavo, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xvi), 223pp. First Edition. A volume of essays to celebrate the 75th birthday of Anna E. C. Simoni. The essays deal with relations between Britain and the Low Countries in the earlier centuries, of particular interest to Simoni, and cover a wide time-span, from the dawn of printing to the end of the Napoleonic Wars. The essays have a broad range of approaches that include literary, bibliographical, cultural, political, and art-historical elements. Illustrated in black and white. New. (14993) $40.00

182.         (ROGERS, Bruce). BISHOP, Philip R., (editor). A BR Quartet. Letters from Bruce Rogers to Thomas Bird Mosher at the Houghton Library. New York : The Typophiles, 2001, octavo, printed blue wrappers. (30)pp. First Edition, Limited to 500 copies. Though Rogers had only several small commissions with Thomas Bird Mosher in 1895 and they met only once, their correspondence continued to 1915 when Rogers left Boston and the Riverside Press for England . The letters in this monograph mostly revolve around the time that Rogers was questioning his continued involvement with the Riverside Press. Printed by the Ascensius Press. New. (13944) $35.00

183.         (ROGERS, Bruce). WARDE, Frederic [and] Irvin Haas. Bruce Rogers, Designer of Books [and] Bruce Rogers: A Bibliography. Hitherto Unrecorded Work 1889-1925. Complete Works 1925-1936. Two Volumes in One. Port Washington , NY : Kennikat Press, (1968), octavo, green cloth. (80)pp. Combined edition reprint. Among the illustrations are title pages, five special types, a page of borders, two thistle marks, and notices. Very fine. (16477) $35.00

Private Libraries of Providence

184.         ROGERS, Horatio. Private Libraries of Providence with a Prelimiinary Essay on the Love of Books. Providence : Sidney S. Rider, 1878, large octavo, original three-quarter maroon leather and marbled boards with matching marbled endpapers. T.e.g. (vi), 255pp. . First Edition, Limited to 250 copies. The libraries covered include the John Carter Brown Library, Joseph J. Cooke’s Library, John R. Bartlett’s Library, Royal C. Taft’s Library, Alexander Farnum’s Library, C. Fiske Harris’ Library, and the author’s own. Included is a chapter “On the Love of Books.” Each chapter is illustrated with a scene from the library and an etching of the collector’s bookplate. Ex-library with numbers at bottom of spine, small library stamp on verso of front endpaper and on title page. No other markings. Corners scuffed, small piece of the marbled paper covering the front board has been chipped, else a solid copy. (17670) $250.00

185.         (ROLFE, Frederick ). WOOLF, Cecil and Brocard Sewell. Corvo, 1860-1960. A Collection of Essays by Various Hands to Commemorate the Centenary of the Birth of Fr. Rolfe Baron Corvo. Aylesford: Saint Albert ’s Press, 1961, octavo, cloth in glassine. xiv, (156)pp. First Edition, Limited to 300 numbered copies signed by Woolf and Sewell. With an introduction by Pamela Hansford Johnson. Besides the editors, essays are by Brian Fothergill, Victor Hall, Rabbi Bertram W. Korn, George Sims, Donald Weeks, and four others. With the book label of J. F. Fuggles. A very fine copy in fine glassine with the most minimal wear to a bit of the edge. (13114) $175.00

186.         ROTA , Anthony. Apart from the Text. (Pinner): Private Libraries Association, 1998, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 253pp. First Edition. From the Introduction: “This book is intended to be an exploration of what the physical appearance of nineteenth and twentiech century books can teach us, not only about the history of publishing but also about economic and social history and the career of authorship. It examines changes in binding styles from boards through cloth to paperbacks, noting trends in design, and studying the inception and subsequent virtual extinction of pictorial cloth bindings. It follows the evolution of the dust jacket form simple protective wrapping to elaborate artifact. Changes in publishing practice come under review, as do the effects of two world wars on book production...The intention of the book is to give readers and collectors an insight into bibliographical matters, which will not only be of help in textual, critical and biographical study, but above all will give them added pleasure as they take a book from the shelf and open it - even before they begin to read...” With chapters on The Book trade, Words into Type, Paper, Design, Book Bindings, Book-jackets, Book Illustration, The ‘ Three-Decker’, Part-Issues and Serials, and Series Publishing & the Yellow- Back. Illustrated. Very fine copy. (5652) $45.00

187.         RYSKAMP, Charles. Of Cabbages and Kings. Recollections of Collectors and Collecting. New York : The Grolier Club, 2004, octavo, green decorated wrappers. (22)pp. First Edition. The 2003 Robert L. Nikirk Lecture, New Series, No. 4. Very fine. (17258) $15.00

188.         SAWYER, Charles J. and F. J. Harvey Darton. English Books 1475-1900. A Signpost for Collectors. Westminster : Chas. J. Sawyer, 1927, large octavo, red buckram in dust jackets. xvi, (368)pp.; viii, 422pp. First Edition, One of 2000 sets. Two vols. Volume I: Caxton to Johnson; Volume II: Gray to Kipling. “This is one of the best guides ever written to the collecting of English books, and its title could hardly be more descriptive of the purpose which the authors had in mind...” Webber, Books about Books, p.117. With chapters on general book collecting, early English printers, chapbooks, private presses, etc. With one hundred illustrations. With one hundred illustrations. Prospectus laid in. Volume one signed by Charles Sawyer on the half-title, also inscribed and signed by bookseller Ernest Dawson on the front endpaper and with both volumes containing the small leather bookplate of Hilda Doolittle. Light soiling to jackets, books fine. (16528) $300.00

189.         SCOTT, Kathleen L. Tradition and Innovation in Later Medieval English Manuscripts. ( London ): The British Library, 2007, octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xiv), 194pp. First Edition. This volume, based on Scott’s 2004 Lyell lectures at Oxford , examines a number of English manuscripts of the 15th and early 16th centuries. Her researches establish criteria for genuine artistic originality in manuscript books and fully contextualize her analyses. Each manuscript is assessed in detail in terms of its text, scribe(s), artists, decorative program and circumstance of creation and is also set in the wider contexts of contemporary English manscript art history by extensive reference to related manuscripts both contemporary and earlier, in England and on the Continent. Includes more than 100 color plates. Very fine. (17227) $75.00

190.         (SCOTT, Sir Walter). VAN ANTWERP , Wm. C. A Collector’s Comment on his First Editions of the Works of Sir Walter Scott. San Francisco : Gelber, Lilienthal, Inc., 1932, octavo, cloth and boards. (163)pp. First Edition, Limited to 400 copies. Contents include poems and miscellaneous works, Scott and the Waverly novels, and the Waverly novels with descriptive text of each. Printed at the Grabhorn Press. Title page decoration designed by Valenti Angelo and printed in brown. With eight illustrations. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Van Antwerp and with a T.l.s. laid in to the recipient of the inscription. Front free endpaper offset, edge of front board very slightly faded. (15012) $150.00

191.         (SCOTT, Sir Walter). WORTHINGTON , Greville. A Bibliography of the Waverley Novels. London : Constable & Co., (1931), octavo, marbled boards and vellum spine. (xvi), (144)pp. . First edition, Limited to 500 copies. No. . 4 in the “Bibliographia Series” edited by Michael Sadleir. With a frontispiece in collotype and 21 illustrations. John Carter, in his Taste and Technique in Book Collecting, comments on “the appalling clarity with which the innumerable minor variants in the Waverley novels were exposed by Greville Worthington...” With errata slip tipped-in at page xiii (the errata slip has two holograph corrections to the page references). A number of marginal pencil notations in the hand of bookseller Peggy Christian. With the book label of “From the Books of Crosby Gaige” applied upside down to the back pastedown endpaper. Marbled boards lightly scuffed. (16534) $125.00

192.         (SHAKESPEARE, William). BROOKE, C.F. Tucker (editor). The Shakespeare Apocrypha. Being a Collection of Fourteen Plays Which Have Been Ascribed to Shakespeare. New York : The Clarendon Press, 1908, octavo, maroon cloth. T.e.g. (lvi), (456)pp. First Edition. The long critical history of the Shakespeare Apocrypha is divided into three well defined epochs: the first lasted from the close of the 16th century well into the 18th century; the generation of Capell, Steevens, and Malone ushered in the second epoch in the criticism of the doubtful plays; and the third epoch the editorial history of the doubtful plays. Endpapers lightly foxed. Signed “John D Gordan, Harvard, Nobember, 1936” on front free endpaper. A solid, bright copy. (16410) $85.00

193.         (SHAKESPEARE, William). Catalogue of Duplicate Printed Books from The Folger Shakespeare Library, Washington , D.C. London : Sotheby & Co., 1964, 1965, tall octavo, printed wrappers. 122pp., 80pp., 40pp., (20)pp. Complete set of four catalogues of auctions held June and November, 1964 and April and October, 1965, in London. A total of 1,165 lots were auctioned. A very fine set. (17651) $75.00

194.         (SHAKESPEARE, William). REED, Edwin. Brief for Plaintiff. Bacon vs. Shakespeare. New York : The De Vinne Press, 1892, small octavo, ivory cloth. A.e.g.. 112pp. Fifth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. “. . . .Presented in this brief, in an action of ejectment, cited were only those facts generally agreed upon by both parties or could be easily verfied and generally to let those facts speak for themselves. . . . .” Soiled with wear to extremities, inner hinges cracked. A few pencil marginal notations. (16417) $35.00

195.         (SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe). WISE, Thomas James. A Shelley Library. A Catalogue of Printed Books, Manuscripts and Autograph Letters by Percy Bysshe Shelley, Harriet Shelley, and Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley collected by Thomas James Wise. London : Privately Printed, 1924, quarto, burgundy buckram over bevelled boards with gilt decoration on front cover. T.e.g.. (xx), (166)pp. First Edition, Limited to 160 copies printed on antique paper. Contents: Preface, Introduction, Part I: Harriet Shelley and Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley, Part II: Percy Bysshe Shelley, and Part III: Shelleyana and Index to the First Editions. Illustrated with facsimiles of title pages and letters. Foxing on the text pages though not on the illustrations which are printed on a glossy paper. Cloth dull. Bookplate on front pastedown. (17263) $300.00

196.         (SHERLOCKIANA). STARRETT, Vincent and T. S. Eliot. Conferment by Needle. St. Louis : Ronart Press, June, 1980, small 8vo, wrappers. (10)pp. First Edition. Limited to 230 numbered copies. The letter from Starrett to Eliot bestowing an honorary membership to the Hounds of the Baskerville (sic) of Chicago, a scion society of the Baker Street Irregulars and Eliot’s April, 1956, reply accepting the honor and noting that he is already an honorary Musgrave Ritualist and an honorary Trained Cormorant “...so I hope that amongst the various septs or divisions of the Baker Street Irregulars there is no regulation preventing pluralism.” (10094) $30.00

197.         SITWELL, Osbert. Who Killed Cock-Robin? Remarks on Poetry, on its criticism, and, as a sad warning, the story of Eunuch Arden