Net Price Sale List

PART 1

colophon@rcn.com

(603) 772-8443

  Back to Table of Contents

Home

Part 2

Part 3

Part 4

The price in bold is the net sale price

DEDUCT 20% FROM THE NET SALE PRICE

To order use the database number in parenthesis after the description, i. e. (12345)

(ABBOT, John). GILBERT, Pamela. John Abbot, Birds, Butterflies and Other Wonders. London : Merrell Holberton, (1998), quarto, blue boards in decorative dust jacket. 128pp. First Edition. First in the series Art of Nature. Abbot was a pioneer artist who supplied collectors and other naturalists with specimens and exquisite paintings and drawings of birds, insects and plants. Some of the birds he painted are now extinct. He is relatively unknown in contrast to his contemporaries John James Audubon and Alexander Wilson. With 60 beautifully colored plates with Abbot’s own comments, a Transcript of Manuscript ‘Notes on my Life’, a bibliography, and index. Very fine. (18456) $45.00  $20.00


(AGEE, James). MOREAU, Genevieve. The Restless Journey of James Agee. New York : Morrow, 1977, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 320pp. First Edition. Poet, film critic, journalist, novelist, essayist and screenwriter. Very fine. (10322) $20.00  $8.00

(AGEE, James). OHLIN, Peter H. Agee. New York : Ivan Obolensky, (1966), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 247pp. First Edition. Jacket lightly scuffed, else fine. (10323) $20.00  $8.00

(AIKEN, Conrad). BONNELL, F. W. and F. C. Conrad Aiken. A Bibliography (1902-1978).
San Marino : Huntington Library, 1982, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 292pp. First Edition. A comprehensive bibliography which follows the format of the Pittsburgh and Soho series of bibliographies. Fine. (1) $45.00   $15.00


(ALDINE PRESS). BARKER, Nicolas, Kathryn Chew, Anthony R. A. Hobson, et. al. A Catalogue of the Ahmanson-Murphy Aldine Collection at UCLA. Fascicule I: The Publications of Aldus Manutius the Elder. Los Angeles : UCLA, 1989, octavo, First Edition. blue wrappers stamped in gilt. (xxxviii), (174)pp. followed by 20 full- page plates. The first of a series of five fascicules that will describe the over seven hundred separate works “published by Aldus Manutius, his heirs, relations and rivals.” Descriptions of books include transcriptions of title page and colophon, collation, watermarks, binding notes, provenance notes. With indices of authors, watermarks, bindings, provenance, miscellaneous, and bibliographical reference. (5681) $25.00  $10.00

(ALDINE PRESS). NAIDITCH, Paul G. and Sure A. Kaplan, (editors). A Catalogue of the Ahmanson-Murphy Aldine Collection at UCLA. Fascicule IIIa: The Publications of Paulus Manutius, 1533-1557.
Los Angeles : Univ Research Library, UCLA, 1992, octavo, wrappers. (xxii), 273pp. First Edition. followed by (x) of plates. A scholarly attempt to date and order Aldine Press publications through a study of internal evidence, and when this fails, to fall back to Renouard because “we are unwilling to differ with him without cause.” Each entry lists date, item number, main heading ( author), title page and colophon transcriptions, collations, binding notes, provenance notes, dating notes, and bibliography. New. (10794) $25.00   $10.00


(ALDINE PRESS). FLETCHER, H. George. In Praise of Aldus Manutius. A Quincentenary Exhibition. New York : Pierpont Morgan Library, 1995, quarto, wrappers. xii, (132)pp. First Edition. Extensively illustrated in black and white and in color. With a foreword by Charles E. Pierce, Jr. and Preface by David S. Zeidberg. A useful and highly informative catalogue of this remarkable exhibition. With a bibliography and a census of Aldines and related books in the Pierpont Morgan Library. Very fine. (10558) $17.50  $8.00


ALDIS, Harry G. The Printed Book. The Original Manual Revised and Brought Up to Date by John Carter and Brooke Crutchley. Cambridge : University Press, 1951, small 8vo, yellow cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 142pp. Third Edition, Revised. From the Advent of Printing to The Modern Book. Ten chapters followed by an Appendix: The Development of Type Faces. Illustrated. Light dust soiled, near fine. (11694) $45.00  $20.00

(ALLEN, Grant). GREENSLADE, William and Terence Rodgers (edited). Grant Allen. Literature and Cultural Politics at the Fin de Siecle. (Hampshire): Ashgate, (2005), octavo, pictorial boards. (x), 252pp. First Edition. Ten papers on Grant Allen delivered at a conference marking the centenary of his death. Among the topics presented, Grant Allen: A Biographical Essay, The Romance of Race: Grant Allen’s Science as Cultural Capital, “The Woman Who Did”, and Grant Allen and the New Politics. With a list of Allen’s Publications and Bibliography. New. New. (14854) $110.00  $45.00


(ALLEN, Rev. George, Sale ). Catalogue of the Valuable Private Library of the Rev. George Allen, of Worcester ... Boston : Joseph Leonard, Auctioneer, June 19-20, 1877 , octavo, printed wrappers. 28 pp. 663 lots. McKay 2251. McKay location notes on front wrapper, else a fine, solid copy of an early American auction. (19002) $75.00  $35.00


(ALLSTON, Washington). GERDTS, William H. & Theodore E. Stebbins, Jr. “A Man of Genius.” The Art of Washington Allston. Boston : Museum of Fine Arts , (1979), quarto, green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 255pp. First Edition. Catalogue of exhibitions at the Museum of Fine Arts in Boston , MA , 1979 & 1980, and Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts in 1980, celebrating the 200th anniversary of Allston’s birth. One of the earliest of romantic artists, Allston’s popularity waned toward the end of the 19th century. Two essays by the authors reevaluate the artist’s work. With 24 color and 160 black and white illustrations, a checklist of 70 paintings, a bibliography , and index. Light scuffing to color on jacket, else a fine copy. (16812) $45.00  $20.00


(AMERICAN IMPRINTS INVENTORY). RINDERKNECHT, Carol and Scott Bruntjen, (compilers). A Checklist of American Imprints for 1846. Items 46-1-46-7783. Lanham , MD : The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1997, octavo, brown cloth. 592pp. First Edition. The 1846 volume further extends the bibliographical efforts begun by Charles Evans and continued by Shaw and Shoemaker. The purpose of the work is to make an initial identification of monographs; state and local documents; pamphlets; broadsides; and other materials published in America during the year 1846. The bibliography is based upon the work of the American Imprints Inventory of the Depression era WPA but draws heavily upon more recently published national and state bibliographies. Very fine. (18578) $50.00   $19.00


(AMERICAN IMPRINTS INVENTORY). RINDERKNECHT, Carol, (compiler). A Checklist of American Imprints for 1838. Items 48673-53805. Metuchen , NJ : The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1988, octavo, brown cloth. 257pp. First Edition. The 1838 volume further extends the bibliographical efforts begun by Charles Evans and continued by Shaw and Shoemaker. The purpose of the work is to make an initial identification of monographs; state and local documents; pamphlets; broadsides; and other materials published in America during the year 1838. The bibliography is based upon the work of the American Imprints Inventory of the Depression era WPA but draws heavily upon more recently published national and state bibliographies. Very fine. (18574) $45.00 $19.00


(AMERICAN IMPRINTS INVENTORY). RINDERKNECHT, Carol, (compiler). A Checklist of American Imprints for 1839. Items 53806-59415. Metuchen , NJ : The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1988, octavo, orange cover. 289pp. First Edition. The 1839 volume further extends the bibliographical efforts begun by Charles Evans and continued by Shaw and Shoemaker. The purpose of the work is to make an initial identification of monographs; state and local documents; pamphlets; broadsides; and other materials published in America during the year 1839. The bibliography is based upon the work of the American Imprints Inventory of the Depression era WPA but draws heavily upon more recently published national and state bibliographies. Very fine. (18575) $30.00  $12.00


(AMERICAN PRINTMAKERS). Graphic Excursions: American Prints in Black and White, 1900-1950. Selections from the Collection of Reba and Dave Williams. ( Boston ): David R. Godine, (1991), small quarto, black cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (155)pp. First Edition. This publication accompanied a traveling exhibition presenting 110 prints, among them George Bellows, Edward Hopper, John Marin, and lesser known artists, Birger Sandzen, Jan Matulka, from the Williams collection. The catalog includes comprehensive essays on printmakers and printmaking during this period, and complete biographies of each artist represented. Illustrations in black and white.  Very fine in a very fine jacket. (13997) $25.00  $10.00


(AMERICAN SPECTATOR). The American Spectator: A Literary Newspaper. Vol. I, No. 1 through Vol. I, No. 7; November, 1932 through May, 1933. The first seven issues folded twice with original print wrap-around band which noted the contributors to that issue. Very fine without wear, fading or chipping. Publication was suspended with the April/May, 1935 issue. These first seven issues were edited by George Jean Nathan, Ernest Boyd, James Branch Cabell, and Eugene O'Neill. "Like 'Contempo' and 'The Chicago Literary Times,' 'The American Spectator' is a 'literary newspaper,' offering comment on a wide variety of subjects interesting to the student of modern letters. Unlike its Chicago brothers, its point of view is series, and iats purpose to evaluate our age without' commercial or advertising' prejudice. Theodore Dreiser and Eugene O'Neill appear in the role of critics. The prose of Sherwood Anderson is also in evidence. The criticism of Joseph Wood Krutch, Ernest Boyd, and Robert Linn also appears. There are frequent satirical references to certain writers and movements...Short stories are contributed by Jerome Weidman and Sherwood Anderson." Hoffman, Allen and Ulrich, The Little Magazine, p. 304. (17856) $135.00  $55.00


( AMERICANA ). ADAMS, Ramon F. Burs Under the Saddle. A Second Look at Books and Histories of the West. Norman : Univ of Oklahoma Press, (1989), octavo, wrappers. xiv, 610pp. Paperbound edition. With a Foreword by William W. Savage, Jr. A critical examination of 425 titles about the American West, correcting the myths and inaccuracies about the famous outlaws and lawmen of popular history. Very fine. (2205) $15.00   $5.00


( AMERICANA ). ADAMS, Ramon F. More Burs Under the Saddle. Books and Histories of the West. Norman : Univ of Oklahoma Press, (1989), octavo, wrappers. (xvi), 182pp. Paperbound edition. With a Foreword to this paperbound edition by William W. Savage, Jr., and Foreword to the First Edition by Wayne Gard. A bibliography of 200 books about the West, each with extensive notes correcting inaccuracies of fact and legend about the outlaws and lawmen of the old West. Very fine. (2206) $9.95  $4.00

( AMERICANA ). Catalogue of a Valuable and Extensive Collection of Books and Pamphlets Relating to the History of America . Comprising State, County and Town Histories; American Genealogies; Rebellion Literature, comprising scarce Regimental Histories, Confederate Publications, and especially rich in books relating to Slavery... Boston : Charles F. Libbie & Co, May 15 - 18, 1888 , octavo, printed wrappers. 180 pp. McKay 3599. 2,816 lots. This catalogue represents the library of L. B. Merriam, Esq., of Hartford , Conn. , together with another private library. Wrappers faded, a few pages dog-eared and a very few marginal pencil notations. (19108) $75.00  $30.00


( AMERICANA ). Catalogue of an Extensive Library of Americana, forming an Unusually Fine Collection of Books, in Uniform Bindings, embracing Local History, Genealogy, Biography, Typography, &c. New York : Geo. A. Leavitt & Co., June 12-14, 1878 printed wrappers. 72pp. 1,225 lots. Wrappers faded at edges with chipping to top and bottom of spine. McKay location numbers inked on upper left-hand corner of front wrapper. (16562) $35.00  $15.00


( AMERICANA ). HOWES, Wright. U.S.Iana (1650-1950). A Selective Bibliography in Which are Described 11,620 Uncommon and Significant Books Relating to the Continental Portion of the United States. New York : R. R. Bowker, (1978), large octavo, brown cloth. 652pp. Reprint of the Revised and Enlarged Edition. An essential reference work. Without jacket, as issued. Top inch of cloth spine chipped. (21089) $35.00  $15.00


( AMERICANA ). HOWES, Wright. U.S.Iana (1650-1950). A Selective Bibliography in Which are Described 11,620 Uncommon and Significant Books Relating to the Continental Portion of the United States. New York : R. R. Bowker, (1978), large octavo, brown cloth. 652pp. Reprint of the Revised and Enlarged Edition. An essential reference work. A very fine, clean copy without jacket, as issued. (17146) $75.00  $35.00


( AMERICANA ). RICH, O. Bibliotheca Americana Nova. A Catalogue of Books in Various Languages, relating to America Printed since the year 1700 including Voyages to the Pacific and Round the World and Callections of Voyage and Travels. Two volumes. New York : Burt Franklin, [circa 1967], octavo, brown cloth. 424, 412, (ii), 16, 8, 48 pp. Reprint. Cloth slightly soiled as are the edges of the text blocks. (18014) $125.00   $45.00


( AMERICANA ). SHAFFER, Ellen. Portrait of a Philadelphia Collector. William McIntire Elkins (1882-1947). With a Check-List of the Elkins Americana, 1493-1869, Now in the Free Library of Philadelphia compiled by Howell J. Heaney. Philadelphia : The Free Library of Philadelphia, 1956, octavo, printed wrappers. (60) pp. First Edition, Limited to 750 copies. Frontispiece photograph of Elkins at age nine. Elkins’ collecting history and the check-list of his Americana collection. Spine slightly faded, else fine. (19044) $20.00   $9.00


( AMERICANA ). The Byron Reed Collection of Important American Coins and Manuscripts Sold by the City of Omaha to Benefit the Western Heritage Museum . ( New York ): Spink America/Christie’s, Oct 8-9, 1996 , quarto, maroon cloth with gilt stamping on cover in pictorial dust jacket. 251pp. First Edition. The catalogue for the auction at Christie’s in New York on October 8 (Lots 1-228) and 9 (Lots 239-572), 1996. All coins and manuscripts are presented with individual lot descriptions. The majority of items are illustrated in color and black and white. Byron Reed was a pioneer in Omaha , Nebraska and a wealthy landowner who later in life became a serious collector of historic coins and manuscripts. (14412) $25.00  $10.00


( AMERICANA ). Treasures Revealed from the Paul Mellon Library of Americana . Charlottesville : Howell Press, (2001), quarto, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (ix), 232pp. First Edition. Introduction by Robert F. Strohm. The catalogue for this exhibition at the Virginia Historical Society, September 20, 2001-January 20, 2002, of items included in the bequest to the historical society of a large portion of Mellon's personal library of rare books, maps, manuscripts, and drawings relating to the history of the Americas in general and Virginia in particular. Illustrations in color with descriptive text for each. (14753) $30.00  $12.00


(ANDERSEN, Hans Christian). GODDEN, Rumer. Hans Christian Andersen. A Great Life in Brief. New York : Knopf, 1966, octavo, boards in dust jacket. (vi), 206, (vi. 6th Printing. Very fine copy. (6576) $17.50   $8.00


(ANDERSEN, Hans Christian). NIELSEN, Birger Frank. H. C. Andersen Bibliografi. Digterens Danske Vaerker 1822-1875. Copenhagen : H. Hagerup, 1942, quarto, blue paper wrappers with printed paper label on spine. (463)pp. First Edition. An extensive bibliography. With an index. Fine. Uncut, unopened. (16293) $85.00   $35.00



(ANDERSON, Sherwood). SHEEHY, Eugene P. & Kenneth A. Lohf (compilers). Sherwood Anderson. A Bibliography. Los Gatos , CA : The Talisman Press, 1960, octavo, grey cloth. (xvii), 18-125pp. First Edition. Contents include Anderson ’s works and writings about him. With an Index. Illustrated. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed, “Ken” by Lohf on the front free endpaper and dated “The New York Book Fair 4/26/85”. Fine. (17468) $65.00  $30.00


(ANGLO-SAXONS). HODGKIN, R. H. A History of the Anglo-Saxons. Two vols. Oxford : The Clarendon Press, 1935, quarto, blue cloth. (xxviii), (390)pp; (xii), (366)pp., maps unpaginated. First Edition. The subject of this book is the Anglo-Saxon period of English history from the time when they are first mentioned among the German tribes. It follows the main stream in the rise of English, which gave them their name, their speech, and their fundamental institutions. Numerous illustrations and text figures in black and white and fold-out maps in color. With Genealogical and Chronological Tables and Index. Cloth split at front outer hinge of volume one, cloth scuffed; volume two solid. Both volumes with pencil marginal notations throughout. Illustrated, including foldout maps. (14646) $85.00  $40.00


APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume. Le Bestiaire. Ou Cortege D’Orphee. New York : The Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1977), tall quarto, white cloth with spine lettered in gold in blue slipcase with label on spine and pictorial label on cover. unpaginated. Reprint of earlier edition. Illustrated with reproductions of woodcuts by Raoul Dufy. This edition presents a facsimile of copy 99 in the Museum’s Department of Prints and Photographs. Text in French with the addition of English translations of the poems on the originally blank facing pages.  With 30 black and white full-page illustrations. Notes in French and English. Very minor soiling to slipcase, else fine. (14384) $75.00  $35.00


(ARABIC MANUSCRIPTS). MACH, Rudolf and Eric L. Ormsby. Handlist of Arabic Manuscripts (New Series) in the Princeton University Library. Princeton : Princeton Univ Press, 1987, octavo, cloth. xiv, 402pp. First Edition. This handlist provides concise description of 1,626 Arabic works in the Princeton University Library's collection of Arabic manuscripts known as the "New Series." The New Series is so designated to distinguish it from the older (and larger) Garrett Collection of Arabic Manuscripts, comprising the original Garrett Collection and the Yahuda Collection, both described in earlier catalogues. (3853) $30.00  $10.00


(ARCHITECTURE). Catalogue of the Avery Architectural Library. A Memorial Library of Architecture, Archaeology, and Decorative Art. New York : Library of Columbia College , 1895, large quarto, xviii, 1139pp. original three-quarter morocco and marbled boards. T.e.g. First Edition, Limited to 1000 copies. Printed by DeVinne. Introduction by George W. Baker, William R. Ware and Russell Sturgis. Nearly 13,000 books listed. Although the corners are bumped and scuffed, this is still a nice, clean copy of a bibliography most often found in ex-library condition. (11373) $400.00  $165.00


(ARCHITECTURE). Catalogue of the Avery Architectural Library. A Memorial Library of Architecture, Archaeology, and Decorative Art. New York : Library of Columbia College , 1895, large quarto, xviii, 1139pp. original three-quarter morocco and marbled boards. T.e.g. First Edition, Limited to 1000 copies. Printed by DeVinne. Introduction by George W. Baker, William R. Ware and Russell Sturgis. Nearly 13,000 books listed. Although the corners are bumped and scuffed, this is still a nice, clean copy of a bibliography most often found in ex-library condition. (11373) $400.00  $125.00

(ARDIZZONE, Edward). BOOTH-CLIBBORN, Edward. My Father and Edward Ardizzone. A Lasting Friendship. London : Patrick Hardy Books, (1983), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 48pp. First Edition. Illustrated with Ardizzone Christmas cards. Beginning in 1932, in an edition of 20, Ardizzone sent hand produced Christmas cards to family and close friends. They continued in small, special runs until 1972, when they then became reproductions of his book illustrations. The cards illustrated are those received by Augustin Booth who met and developed a close friendship with Ardizzone when they were fellow art students. (191) $35.00  $13.00


ARDIZZONE, Edward. Sketches for Friends. Boston : David R. Godine, (2002), oblong octavo, pictorial boards. (128)pp. First American Edition. Chosen and introduced by Judy Taylor. A selection of letters, envelopes, and illustrations by Ardizzone, one of England 's most beloved artists and illustrators, from 1935 to 1968. Illustrations with text in color and black and white. Very fine. (15456) $20.00  $8.00


( ARIZONA ). MUNK, Joseph Amasa. Story of the Munk Library of Arizoniana. Los Angeles : The Times-Mirror Press, 1927, octavo, cloth in glassine. 78pp. First Edition. A descriptive history of the building of a collecting (not a bibliography or checklist). The chapters cover My First Arizona Book, Collecting Books, Book Values, Maps and Pictures, Bibliographies, Some Failures, Drive for the Library, Spreading the Arizona Gospel, and more. Book very fine, glassine with minor tears, also in original box with a reduced facsimile of Dr. Monk’s bookplate on the cover. Illustrated. (11849) $65.00  $30.00


(ARMED SERVICES EDITIONS). COLE, John Y. Books in Action. The Armed Services Editions. Washington , DC : Library of Congress, 1984, octavo, wrappers. (x), 76pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Concerned for the serviceman's morale during World War II, the Council of Books in Wartime began to provide the military with books at cost to be distributed free to servicemen. Now collectible, the only complete set of 1,324 titles is in the Library of Congress. With an ASE Bibliography, and an Appendix: A List of the Armed Services Editions. Very fine copy. (3705) $20.00  $9.00


(ARTISTS’ BOOKS). DRUCKER, Johanna. The Century of Artists’ Books. New York : Granary Books, (1995), octavo, green cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. From the dust jacket “the first full-length study of the development of artists’ books as a twentieth century art-form. This work situates artists’ books within the context of mainstream developments in the visual arts from Russian Futurism and Surrealism to Fluxus, Conceptual Art, to Postmodernism.” Illustrated. A very fine copy. (19844) $40.00  $18.00


(ARTISTS’ BOOKS). LYONS, Joan (editor). Artists’ Books: A Critical Anthology and Sourcebook. New York : Visual Studies Workshop Press, 1985, octavo, brown boards in dust jacket. 269pp. First Edition. An in-depth look at artists’ bookworks with a series of essays, written by longtime participants in and observers of the field. They address the following questions: what are the origins, attributes, and what is the potential of artists’ books; what are their historical precedents; what issues are they addressing; and who is making and publishing them. Includes extensive bibliographies and a list of collections. Numerous illustrations in black and white. Several short tears to jacket, else a fine copy. (19306) $45.00  $20.00


(ARTS AND CRAFTS MOVEMENT). CLARK, Robert Judson, (editor). The Arts and Crafts Movement in America 1876-1916. ( Princeton ): Princeton Univ Press, (1972), large quarto, brown pictorial wrappers. (192)pp. First Edition. The 34pp. section devoted to “The Arts and Crafts Book” was written by Susan Otis Thompson and illustrated the work of the book artists of the period and the publishers who supported their work: Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue, Ralph Adams Cram, D. B. Updike, Copeland and Day, Bruce Rogers, Way and Williams, Will Bradley, Stone and Kimball, Thomas Bird Mosher, Elston Press, Thomas Maitland Cleland, Frederic W. Goudy, William A. Dwiggins, Roycrofters, Dard Hunter, and others. Illustrated. Minor scuffing to a few spots on wrappers, else fine. (17160) $75.00  $30.00


( ATLANTIC MONTHLY). SEDGWICK, Ellery. The Atlantic Monthly 1857-1909. Yankee Humanism at High Tide and Ebb. Amherst : University of Massachusetts Press , (1994), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xii), 338pp. First Edition. A history of the magazine’s first 50 years that focuses on it’s first seven editors: James Russell Lowell, James T. Fields, William Dean Howells, Thomas Bailey Aldrich, Horace Scudder, Walter Hines Page, and Bliss Perry. With fascinating glimpses of countless authors, journalists, academics, and politicians and their dealings with the magazine. Illustrated with photographic portraits. Very fine in a very fine jacket. (16550) $25.00  $10.00


(AUDEN, W. H). FARNAN, Dorothy J. Auden in Love. The Intimate Story of a Lifelong Love Affair. New York : Simon & Schuster, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (257)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. The relationship between Auden and Chester Kallman. Very fine. (10316) $22.50  $9.00


AUDEN, W. H). HYNES, Samuel. The Auden Generation. Literature and Politics in England in the 1930's. New York : Viking Press, (1977), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 430pp. First Edition. The pressure of politics between the wars influenced a generation of writers including C. Day Lewis, Graham Greene, Louis MacNeice, Stephen Spender, Christopher Isherwood and others. Chapters emphasize the poetry which chronicled the politics of these years, such as, Journey to a War, In Memory of W. B. Yeats. Very fine copy. (9696) $25.00   $10.00


(AUDEN, W. H). OSBORNE, Charles. W.H. Auden. The Life of a Poet. New York : Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1979), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 336pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10313) $20.00  $8.00


(AUDEN, W. H). SPENDER, Stephen (editor). W.H. Auden. A Tribute. New York : Macmillan, (1975), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 255pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. With contributions by John Betjeman, Cyril Connolly, Christopher Isherwood, Hannah Arendt, Stephen Spender, Joseph Brodsky, Stephen Spender, and many more. Very fine. (10311) $35.00  $12.00


(AURIOL, George). FIELDS, Armond. George Auriol. ( Salt Lake City ): Gibbs M. Smith, Inc., (1985), quarto, rebound in black buckram with original printed wrappers bound in. 173pp. First Edition. Foreword by Phillip Dennis Cate.  Auriol was a prolific artist in France in the late 19th and early 20th centuries and had so pervaded French typography that “Auriol” became a generic term for “typeface.” He was an editor of the “Chat Noir” journal and a prominent contributor to major print publications and exhibitions. Along with Riviere, Grasser, and Steinlen he became an influential component to the period known as the “Belle Epoque.” The author’s large collection of Auriol’s art and his desire to understand the psychology and life of this artist has led to this sensitive and revealing biography of George Auriol. This book also serves as a catalogue raisonne of Auriol’s printed works. Fine. (14387) $35.00  $15.00


(AUSTEN, Jane). BUSH, Douglas. Jane Austen. New York : Macmillan, (1975), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 205pp. First Edition. One of the Masters of World Literature series edited by Louis Kronenberger. Very fine. (10310) $17.50  $8.00


(AUTOGRAPH ALBUMS). NICKSON, M. A. E. Early Autograph Albums in the British Museum . London : British Museum , 1970, octavo, wrappers. (32)pp. First Edition. With four plates in color and 16 in black and white. Bibliography. An interesting study which includes a list of albums in the British Museum . (10304) $12.50  $5.00

(AUTOGRAPHS). English Royal Signatures.
London : HMSO, (1981), quarto, wrappers. (12)pp. 2nd impression. With 33 signatures illustrated and catalogued. Fine. (4) $10.00   $4.00


(AUTOGRAPHS). BENJAMIN, Mary A. Autographs: A Key to Collecting. New York : R.R. Bowker, 1946, octavo, blue green cloth in dust jacket. xviii, (310)pp., followed by xxxv plates. Second edition,. First Edition. A cornerstone work in the field of autograph collecting. Fine. (17185) $35.00  $15.00


(AUTOGRAPHS). CHARNWOOD, Lady Dorothea. An Autograph Collection and the Making of It. New York : Henry Holt and Company, large octavo, cloth. xii, 318pp. Authorized Edition. Among the letters from Lady Charnwood’s collection are women writers, historians, actors and Charles Dickens, letters of late Stuart times, early nineteenth-century poets, and great artists. The seven facsimiles shown are of fragments reproduced to the original scale. Cloth dull. (12346) $30.00  $10.00


(AUTOGRAPHS). JOLINE, Adrian H. Rambles in Autograph Land . New York : Putnam’s Sons, 1913, octavo, cloth. T.e.g. xv, 334 pp. First Edition. With chapters on Facsimiles and Forgeries, The Autograph in Literature, Autographs and Extra-Illustration, The Autograph Market, Private Vendors and Their Ways, Collectors and Their Methods, My Own Collection, Diaries, Some Nineteenth-Century Writers, American Authors, and more. Illustrated. With the bookplate of American artist Henry Varnum Poor. Spine darkened with slight wear to top and bottom and small white paint spot. Rubbed area to gilt along top edge of pages. (12613) $30.00  $12.00


(AUTOGRAPHS). MADIGAN, Thomas F. Word Shadows of the Great. The Lure of Autograph Collecting. New York : Stokes, 1930, octavo, cloth. (xvi), 300pp.. First Edition. Numerous illustrations. A complete and practical outline of the subject. Laid in is an 11 1/2” x 19” broadside offprint from “The American Collector” presenting a Comparative Price List Showing Auction Records of Autographs of Signers of the Declaration of Independence Realized During the Past Three Years.” Former owner’s name penciled on preliminary page. (12891) $45.00   $20.00


(AUTOGRAPHS). METZDORF, Robert F. (compiler). Catalogue of the Autograph Collection of The University of Rochester . Rochester : The University of Rochester Library , 1940, octavo, orange cloth. (178)pp. First Edition. Catalogue of 1,035 autograph letters with summaries of each.  Bibliographical and historical problems raised at length on thirty-two items in Metzdorf’s doctoral dissertation are presented here in brief detail. Exlibrary with “Withdrawn” rubber stamp and with pocket at back. (14468) $25.00   $10.00


(AUTOGRAPHS). WILLIAMS, Robert. Adventures of an Autograph Collector. An Introduction to Collecting. New York : Exposition Press, (1952), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (102)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. A guide for the beginner. With 20 plates “illustrating the author’s collection.” Shelfwear to jacket, book fine. (11307) $25.00  $10.00


(AVIATION). The Otto Kallir Collection of Aviation History. New York : Sotheby's, June 14, 1993 , quarto, wrappers. (137)pp., followed by XV color plates and a one page index. 211 lots. With a 2pp. biography of the collector. A collection mainly comprised of letters and manuscripts: Ballooning, Amelia Earhart, Otto Lilienthal, Lindberg, Robert E. Peary, Wilbur and Orville Wright, Zeppelin, and much more. One lot is comprised of 750 propaganda leaflets, pamphlets, and journals, dropped from airplanes and balloons in the first World War. Besides the color plates at end, there are numerous black and white text illustrations. Fine copy. (3740) $25.00   $10.00


BALKANS). TSOURKAS, Cleobule. Les Debuts de L’Enseignement Philosophique et de la Libre Pensee Dans Les Balkans. La Vie et L’Oeuvre de Theophile Corydalee (1570-1646). Thessalonique: Institute for Balkan Studies, 1967, large octavo, blue cloth in decorated dust jacket. (2), (444)pp.; illustrations unpaginated. Second revised edition. Text in French. With 28 black and white plates at end of text. (18761) $85.00  $40.00


BALSAMO, Luigi. Bibliography: History of Tradition. New Castle , DE : Oak Knoll Press, 1990, octavo, wrappers. 212pp. First Edition. Originally published in Italian as La Bibliografia, Storia di una Tradizione in 1984, this work explains the circumstances and objectives behind the evolution of bibliographies. Balsamo suggests that when one looks at a bibliography as more than a simple compilation of work, one is opened to a broader definition that includes the context of space and time. He examines the role that bibliography has played in book distribution in the Middle Ages, the introduction of printing, 17th-century libraries, the bibliography of 18th-century journalists, academics and booksellers and the bibliography of librarians and historians in the 19th century. New. (12258) $35.00   $12.00


(BALZAC, Honore de). MAUROIS, Andre. Prometheus. The Life of Balzac. New York : Harper & Row, (1965), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 573pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. A great life written by a great biographer. Very fine. (10309) $20.00  $8.00

 

(BANGS, Samuel). JENKINS, John H. Printer in Three Republics . A Bibliography of Samuel Bangs. First Printer in Texas , and First Printer West of the Louisiana Purchase . Austin , TX : Jenkins Publishing Company, 1981, octavo, orange cloth. 190pp. First Edition. Frontispiece: Black and white illustration of 1827/1829 political broadside by Bangs. With Appendix I: Publications of Thomas G. Bangs, 1811-1816, Appendix II: Publications of Nathan Bangs, 1824-1826, and Index. Very fine. (18491) $20.00  $9.00


BARKER, Nicolas, (editor). A Potencie of Life. Books in Society. New Castle : Oak Knoll Press, 2001, octavo, wrappers. 216pp. Reprint. Essays include John Bidwell on "American Papermakers and the Panic of 1819" ; "Bookbinding and the History of Books" by Mirjam M. Foot; "A New Model for the Study of the Book" by Thomas R. Adams and Nicolas Barker; Lotte Hellinga on "The Codex in the Fifteenth Century: A Manuscript and Print"; " The 'Trade of Authorship' in Eighteenth Century Britain by W. B. Carnochan; and "Libraries and the Mind of Man" by Nicolas Barker. New. (10755) $29.95   $10.00


(BARNES, Djuna). MESSERLI, Douglas. Djuna Barnes: A Bibliography. ( New York ): Lewis, 1975, octavo, blue cloth. xx, 131pp. First Edition, Limited to 500 copies. Printed at The Stinehour Press. A detailed bibliography, with collations. Without jacket, as issued. Very fine. (17443) $35.00  $12.00


BARON, Sabrina Alcorn (compiler and editor) with Elizabeth Walsh and Susan Scola. The Reader Revealed. Washington , D.C. : The Folger Shakespeare Library, (2001), small quarto, printed heavy paper wrappers. 158pp. First Edition. This volume was published in conjunction with the exhibition "The Reader Revealed" at The Folger Shakespeare Library in Washington , D.C. in 2001. Essays on the many ways books of the past show the interests and practices of early modern readers. With a Catalogue of the Exhibition and a Select Bibliography. With chapters on "The Reader Revealed" by Steven N. Zwicker; "Red Ink and Black Letter: Reading Early Modern Authority" by Sabrina Alcorn Baron; "John Dee Reads Books of Magic" by Anthony Grafton; '"Rather Soiled by Use': Renaissance Readers and Modern Collectors" and much more. Illustrated. New. (13722) $25.00   $9.00


BARRETT, Robert & Katharine. A Yankee in Patagonia , Edward Chace. Boston : Houghton Mifflin Company, 1931, octavo, green cloth in dust jacket. (x), 349pp. First Edition. Frontispiece and Introduction by Rockwell Kent . Chace, from Massachusetts , went to Patagonia and stayed. The authors met Chace while traveling in Patagonia and transcribed his Yankee personality and life, and devil-may-care adventures into a vivid picture of a primitive frontier. Maps of The Yankee’s Patagonia on front and back end papers. Spine and edges of cloth faded, light shelfwear to jacket. (16733) $75.00   $30.00


(BARRIE, James Matthew). GARLAND, Herbert. A Bibliography of the Writings of Sir James Matthew Barrie. New York : Burt Franklin, (1968), octavo, blue cloth. 242 pp. Reprint. Includes Barrie ’s contributions to periodicals. (17701) $35.00  $12.00


BARTRAM, Alan. 500 Years of Book Design. New Haven : Yale Univ Press, 2001, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. What decisions lie behind the way a book is designed? How are readers of books helped or hindered by the choices that a designer, publisher, or printer has made in presenting an author's text to its intended audience? Are there any lessons we can learn from a study of the books that have been produced in previous centuries? In this generously illustrated volume, Alan Bartram, a distinguished book designer and typographer, answers many of these questions and provides his personal view of some of the successes and failures of his predecessors. He looks with fresh eyes at a varied range of books published in western Europe and America in the last half- millennium, concerning himself in particular with readability, function, and clarification of meaning. He also discusses how different elements of text, decoration, and illustration were combined in the layout of the printed page, and he comments on whether the resultant design is successful. New. (11016) $35.00  $12.00


BASBANES, Nicholas A. A Splendor of Letters. The Permanence of Books in an Impermanent World. ( New York : Harper Collins, 2001), octavo, black and brown boards in decorative dust jacket. (xx); 444pp. First Edition. A continuation of Basbane's exploration of book people, places, and culture he began in 1995 with A Gentle Madness and expanded in 2001 with Patience & Fortitude. This volume discusses the issues that surround the role of books in contemporary society, "discards" at various libraries, and the attitudes that may lead to the loss of "last copies" of important works. He also discusses materials used over the centuries, and preservation, saving and storing books on paper indefinitely, or as electronic data. With notes, bibliography, author's interviews, and index. Very fine. (18463) $30.00   $12.00


(BAUM, L. Frank). ROGERS, Katharine . L. Frank Baum. Creator of Oz. New York : St. Martin 's Press, (2002), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xviii), 318pp. First Edition. A full-length adult biography that discusses aspects of Baum's work that made him unique and possibly contributed to Oz's long-lasting appeal, his early support of feminism, his interest in theosophy and how it took form in his books, and the celebration in his stories of traditional American values. Illustrated. Very fine. (14747) $17.50  $8.00


(BEADLE AND ADAMS). JOHANNSEN, Albert. The House of Beadle and Adams and Its Dime and Nickel Novels. The Story of A Vanished Literature. Vol. III [only]. Norman : Univ of Oklahoma Press, (1962), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (viii), (100)p. First Edition. This volume is the supplement, addenda and corrigenda to the two previous volumes, illustrated with photographs,a nd listing An Index of the Songs In Beadle's Song Books, 1858 to 1870. (12742) $25.00   $8.00


(BEARDSLEY, Aubrey). CALLOWAY, Stephen. Aubrey Beardsley. ( London ): V & A Publications, (1998), large octavo, wrappers. 224pp. Second printing. Published by the V & A Museum to commemorate the centenary of Beardsley' s death. Beardsley's startling designs are reproduced here from original drawings and from rare early editions of the books and magazines he illustrated. Also included are examples of his innovative prints, posters, and bookbindings, along with a gallery of portraits and photographs of Wilde, Yeats, and other celebrated figures in Beardsley's circle. The book also explores, for the first time, influences as diverse as Ancient Greek vase paintings, Japanese prints and European Old Masters, which all contribute to the creation of Beardsley's own highly distinctive style. Color and black and white illustrations. Very fine copy. (12328) $20.00   $8.00


(BEARDSLEY, Aubrey). CALLOWAY, Stephen. Aubrey Beardsley. ( New York ): Abrams, (1998), large 8vo, boards in dust jacket. 224pp. Co-published by the V & A Museum to commemorate the centenary of Beardsley' s death. "Beardsley's startliing designs are reproduced here from original drawings and from rare early editions of the books and magazines he illustrated. Also included are examples of his innovative prints, posters, and bookbindings, along with a gallery of portraits and photographs of Wilde, Yeats, and other celebrated figures in Beardsley's circle. Very fine in dust jacket. (11814) $30.00   $12.00


(BEARDSLEY, Aubrey). KING, A. W. An Aubrey Beardsley Lecture. London : R. A. Walker, 1924, large octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 103pp. First Edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies, this copy out-of-series, unnumbered. T.e.g. With an introduction and notes by R. A. Walker and some unpublished letters and drawings. A very fine, clean copy with the leather spine label bright and unscuffed. (13102) $125.00  $55.00


(BEARDSLEY, Aubrey). LASNER, Mark Samuels. A Selective Checklist of the Published Work of Aubrey Beardsley. Boston : Thomas G. Boss, 1994, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 128pp. First Edition. . "Based on examination of public and private collections, recent scholarship, and archival materials, this book...resolves long-standing ambiguities, corrects oft-repeated errors, and provides a wealth of new information. It lists most of the books and periodicals containing Beardsley's illustrations, drawings, designs, bindings, and writings published during his lifetime, along with posthumously issued items of significance. Posters, bookplates, and ephemera are also described, and there is a section dealing with forgeries and misattributions. An extensive index and cross-references to previous (often unindexed) standard sources are provided, making A Selective Checklist an essential resource for all interested in Beardsley and the British 1890s." With seven illustrations. Printed by the Stinehour Press. Very fine. New. (7414) $45.00   $19.00


BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. A Book of Fifty Drawings. London : Leonard Smithers, 1897, quarto, red cloth. 222pp. First Edition. Lasner 112. With an iconography by Aymer Vallance. Fifty drawings, five published for the first time including the tailpiece (a silhouette self-portrait), front cover design, back cover design (publisher’s “Puck on Pegasus” device, repeated on title page. Beardsley made the selections himself. Frontispiece portrait of Beardsley. Spine faded, two corners bumped, cloth soiled from handling. First two leaves lightly creased. (13797) $850.00  $$550.00


BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. Letters from Aubrey Beardsley to Leonard Smithers. ( London ): The First Edition Club, 1937, octavo, black cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition. The design used for the title page reproduces a drawing by Aubrey Beardsley never before published. The portraits of Beardsley and Leonard Smithers are also published for the first time. With a detailed index which reflects multiple mentions of Max Beerbohm, Ernest Dowson, John Gray, Vincent O’Sullivan, Andre Raffalovich, and Arthur Symons. The 24th publication of the First Edition Club. Handsomely designed and produced including being printed on laid hand made paper. Pictorial endpapers reproduce some of the letters. Binding scuffed, especially at top and bottom of spine, bookplate removed from verso of front endpaper leaving a shadow on the blank page. (14488) $50.00  $22.00


( BEAUMONT PRESS). BEAUMONT, Cyril W. The First Score. An Account of the Foundation and Development of the Beaumont Press and its first Twenty Publications. Bronxville , New York : Nicholas T. Smith, (1980), octavo, brown buckram in dust jacket. (112)pp. Reprint of first edition, Limited to 390 copies. A personal record by the author of the manner in which each volume came to be published, the plans regarding the production of the book, the difficulties encountered, and the measures taken to overcome them. Spine of jacket slightly faded, else a fine copy. (16673) $30.00  $12.00


(BECKFORD, William). BISHOP, Philippa. William Beckford. ( London ): Privately Printed, 1966, small octavo, red boards. (40)pp. First Edition, Limited to 150 numbered copies. Some notes on his life in Bath , 1822-1844 written by Peter Summers and a catalogue of the exhibition in the Holburne of Menstrie Museum, 14 June to 3 July 1966 compiled by Philippa Bishop. Contains a Catalogue of the Exhibition, Advertisements, and a map of Lansdown in 1838 on inside back cover. Illustrated. Very fine. (13860) $30.00   $12.00


(BECKFORD, William). FOTHERGILL, Brian. Beckford of Fonthill. ( Gloucestershire , England ): Nonsuch, (2005), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 384pp. Reprint. The author's account of the sensational life of William Beckford, his celebrated early life and epic fall from grace in a homosexual scandal, his exile in Europe, and then his return to England to amass a great library in Fonthill Abbey. Illustrated. New. (16153) $25.00  $9.00


(BEERBOHM, Max). GALLATIN, A. E. and L. M. Oliver. A Bibliography of the Works of Max Beerbohm. London : Hart-Davis, 1952, quarto, maroon cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 60pp. First Edition. Volume III in The Soho Bibliographies. The only quarto “ Soho ” and undoubtedly the most difficult in the series to obtain. Tape reinforcement at folds on verso of jacket. A clean copy. (13097) $95.00   $45.00


BEERBOHM, Max. A Survey. London : Heinemann, 1921, quarto, cloth. First Trade Edition. With 52 tipped-in plates of Beerbohm caricatures. Spine faded with 1/2” tear at top outer hinge. (10730) $75.00  $30.00

BEERBOHM, Max. A Survey. London : William Heinemann, (1921), quarto, purple cloth. A.e.g. First Edition, Limited to 275 numbered copies. Fifty-one tipped-in caricatures with captioned tissue guards. Frontispiece in color; others in monochrome: Llyod George, Lytton Strachey, Maruice Hewlett, and others. Spine faded with fraying to cloth at top. Bookplate. (14711) $175.00  $95.00

BEERS, Henry Putney. Bibliographies in American History. Guide to Material for Research. New York : Octagon Books, 1973, octavo, blue cloth. (xvi); 487pp. Reprint of the second edition of 1942. Contains titles relating to the United States of America no matter where published. Many titles have been included which deal primarily with foreign countries, but only because they contain matter relating to the U.S. Among the topics discussed are religious history, biography and genealogy, army and navy, races, states, and cartography. With Addenda and Index. Fine. (18594) $60.00   $20.00


(BELKNAP, Waldron Phoenix, Jr.). Waldron Phoenix Belknap, Jr. Whose Ideals of Scholarship are Perpetuated in The Belknap Press at Harvard University...and the Establishment of a Research Library of American Painting bearing his Name at The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum... Cambridge , Mass: The Belknap Press, 1956, octavo, blue-grey paper wrappers with printed label. (29) pp. Includes three pages of text on the formation of the Belknap Press at Harvard for the publication of books of scholarly quality and lasting importance...” Illustrated. Very light wear to yapp edges of wrappers. Slightly faded. (17828) $30.00  $12.00


BELL , Bill, Philip Bennett & Jonquil Bevan. Across Boundaries. The Book in Culture & Commerce. ( Winchester ): St. Paul 's, (2000), octavo, boards. (x), 160pp. First Edition. This series of scholarly essays focuses on the book as it helped felicitate commerce and culture over the last five centuries. Leading scholars explore the unique relationships that have existed for centuries between economics and literary culture. With chapters on "Book Ventures, Cultural Capital and Enduring Reputation in the Italian Renaissance," " Commodification and Value: Interactions in Book Traffic to North America , c. 1750-1820," "Beyond Boundaries: Books in the Canadian Northwest," "Across Boundaries: The History of the Book and National and International Literatures in English," and more. New. (9877) $39.95  $14.00


BELL , Quentin and Virginia Nicholson. Charleston . A Bloomsbury House and Garden. New York : Henry Holt and Company, (1997), quarto, boards in dust jacket. (152)pp. First American Edition. Photographs by Alen MacWeeney. Charleston , home to Vanessa Bell and Duncan Grant, reflects the talents of its inhabitants and visitors: Virginia Woolf, Lytton Strachey, Maynard Keynes, Roger Fry, David Garnett, Clive Bell, and Dora Carrington. This beautifully illustrated book is a testimonial to those creative forces. Includes family photographs and a " Dramatis Personae." Very fine copy. (9631) $45.00   $18.00

(
BELL , Vanessa). SPALDING, Frances . Vanessa Bell. New Haven : Ticknor & Fields, (1983), octavo, tan cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 399 pp. First American Edition, Second Printing. Illustrated. A very fine, clean copy. (18424) $35.00  $12.00


(BELLOW, Saul). HARRIS, Mark. Saul Bellow, Drumlin Woodchuck. Athens : Univ of Georgia Press, (1980), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 184pp. First Edition. Fine copy in price clipped jacket. (10334) $20.00  $8.00


(BEMELMANS, Ludwig). POMERANCE, Murray. Ludwig Bemelmans: A Bibliography. New York : James H. Heineman, Inc, 1993, large octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xx), (324)pp. First Edition. With 77 reverently drawn irrelevant drawings by Ludwig Bemelmans. A bibliography listing every edition, in any language, of every book of which Ludwig Bemelmans was the author; also periodical appearances. Very fine. (2210) $45.00  $18.00

 

BENET, Stephen Vincent. Nightmare at Noon . New York : Farrar & Rinehart, (1940), small octavo, printed wrappers. 8 pp. . First Edition. Signed by Benet on the front endpaper. A poem written by Benet asking America to awaken to the dangers of ignoring the conflagration overseas. Very fine and clean. (21138) $50.00  $25.00


BENNETT, Paul A. (editor). Elmer Adler In the World of Books. New York : The Grolier Club, 1964, small octavo, gray and black cloth. (viii), (118)pp. First Edition, Limited to 2,100 copies. This memoir of Adler reflects on the man and his interests through the recollections of friends and colleagues associated with him in New York , Princeton , and San Juan . With reminiscences of Frederick B. Adams, Jr., John T. Winterich, Lawrence Thompson, Edward Naumberg, Jr., Philip C. Duschnes, and others. Includes small-size reproductions of a selection of Pynson Printers ephemera. Small stain to bottom edge of text block, else fine. (15577) $25.00  $10.00


BENTON , Megan L. Beauty and the Book. Fine Editions and Cultural Distinction in America . New Haven : Yale Univ Press, (2000), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xii, 323pp. First Edition. A cultural history of the explosion in demand for fine printing during the 1920s and 1930s. A fascinating text covering the many important designers, typographers, illustrators, and publishers of the period: Elmer Adler, Centaur Press, Bennett Cerf, T. M. Cleland, Covici-Friede, W. A. Dwiggins, Fountain Press, Porter Garnett, Grabhorn Press, Rockwell Kent, William Kittredge, Alfred A. Knopf, Lakeside Press, Oscar Lewis, Limited Editions Club, John Henry Nash, Pynson Printers, Random House, Bruce Rogers, Carl Purington Rollins, William E. Rudge, D. B. Updike, Beatrice Warde, Frederic Warde, Westgate Press, and much more. Illustrated. Very fine. (11644) $25.00  $9.00


(BERRYMAN, John). KELLY, Richard J. (editor). We Dream of Honour. John Berryman's Letters to His Mother. New York : Norton, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xxiv), 405pp. First Edition. Illustrated. 221 letters that Berryman wrote to his mother as well as 12 previously unpublished poems. Very fine. (10330) $25.00  $9.00


BESTERMAN, Theodore. Periodical Publications. A Bibliography of Bibliographies. Two volumes. Totowa , NJ : Rowman and Littlefield, 1971, small octavo, cloth. (xii), 320; (268)pp. First Separate Edition of the Periodical Publications taken from the fourth edition (1965-9166) of Besterman’s A World Bibliography of Bibliographies. A bibliography of bibliographies, union lists, library catalogues, exhibition catalogues etc. of periodical publications covering a wide range of countries. Very fine. (16369) $45.00  $20.00


BETJEMAN, John. Summoned by Bells. London : John Murray, 1960, quarto, light green with embossed bell design on front cover in dust jacket. First Edition. An account of some moments in the sheltered life of a middle-class youth written in blank verse. Illustrated in black and white. Short, closed tear to top of jacket which is price clipped. A fine, clean copy. (14710) $65.00  $30.00

BIRDSALL, Derek. Notes on Book Design.
New Haven : Yale University Press, (2004), large quarto, boards. 236pp. First Edition. In a career spanning more than forty years, Derek Birdsall has achieved renown as a leading book designer in Britain . this book presents and discusses nearly fifty books he has designed, showing 360 spreads and covers, all in full color and to scale. The designs range from Penguin paperback covers in the 1960s to a recent complete redesign of The Church of England’s book of Common Worship. Among Birdsall’s projects are award-winning art catalogues, catalogues raisonné on such major artists as Mark Rothko and Georgia O’Keefe, and books on wine, chess, astronomy, architecture, and fine paper. Birdsall discusses and illustrates the process of book design, from brief to deadline (which he calls the designer’s muse). He includes specimen settings of his favorite text faces as well as an innovative metric grid system for designing books. In addition, he lists books he himself has found useful or inspiring. Very fine.  (13302) $48.00  $22.00


(BEVAN, Robert). DRY, Graham. Robert Bevan 1865-1925. London : (Maltzahn Gallery Ltd.), 1968, small quarto, rebound in black buckram with original printed wrappers bound in. unpaginated. First Edition. A catalogue raisonne of the works of the lithographer Robert Bevan. Shown is the monogram stamp designed by the artist about 1920 for use with his lithographs. It has since been extensively but not consistently used to authenticate drawings and water-colors. With 40 annotated black and white illustrations. Fine. (14389) $45.00  $20.00


BEWICK, John). TATTERSFIELD, Nigel. John Bewick. Engraver on Wood 1760-1795. London : British Library, 2001, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. A biography followed by a comprehensive, annotated bibliography of Thomas Bewick's younger brother. Thomas made his living producing illustrations and engravings for 60 books, mostly children's books. Extensively illustrated. "...John Bewick, Thomas's less famous, but greatly gifted, younger brother." Percy Muir, English Children's Books. New. (10771) $75.00   $25.00


(BEWICK, Thomas). GARDINER-MEDWIN, David, (editor). Bewick Studies. Essays in Celebration of the 250th Anniversary of the Birth of Thomas Bewick 1753-1828. London : British Library, 2003, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 160pp. First Edition. This well-researched book was published in celebration of the 250th anniversary of the birth of Thomas Bewick, one of the foremost wood engravers in Britain . Eight revealing essays by leading Bewick scholars capture a wealth of untapped archival sources on Bewick and his world. The first three essays provide a new synopsis of his life and the growth of his reputation. Other essays shed new light on his character, library, colleagues, family and other hitherto neglected dimensions of his life. Another essay covers Bewick's relationship with the Beilby's, his American admirer, Alexander Anderson and the fate of his woodblocks. New. (12796) $45.00  $18.00


(BEWICK, Thomas). ROSCOE, S. Thomas Bewick. A Bibliography Raisonne of Editions of the General History of Quadrupeds, the History of British Birds and the Fables of Aesop issued in his Lifetime. Folkestone: Dawsons , 1973, quarto, tan cloth. xxx, 198pp. Reprint of the 1953 edition. A fine bibliography with facsimiles and tables. Name and address on front endpaper, price sticker (?) removed from front pastedown. (13399) $75.00  $32.00

(BIBLE). DE HAMEL, Christopher. The Book. A History of The Bible. ( London : Phaidon, 2001), quarto, maroon boards in dust jacket. 352pp. First Edition. The Bible is the most widely circulated book ever written. The Book: A History of the Bible tells for the first time the momentous story of the bible as a book, tracing its publication in endless forms and numerous languages from its origins to the present day. The clear and highly readable narrative includes an account of the Old and New Testaments in their original languages of Hebrew and Greek, the Latin Vulgate translation of Saint Jerome , the magnificent manuscript Bibles of the Middle Ages, Gutenberg and the first printed bible, and the translations of Wycliffe, Luther and the Protestant reformers. Continuing with missionary Bibles, the emergence of the modern Bible publishing industry and the mass of twentieth century translations and versions, it concludes with the modern discovery of papyrus fragments and Dead Sea Scrolls which have cast important new light on the origins of the Bible. Christopher de Hamel writes as a historian. Without being evangelical or polemical, he bases his text scrupulously on actual surviving Bibles and the historical circumstances in which they were made. Scholarly and authoritative, The Book provides a new, clear-sighted, thought-provoking account of the origins and history of the world’s most influential book. with over 200 rich, fascinating and varied illustrations of Bibles from all times and places. New. (15294) $40.00  $18.00


(BIBLE). O'SULLIVAN, Orlaith, (editor). The Bible as Book. The Reformation. ( London ): British Library & Oak Knoll, 2000, octavo, boards in dust jacket. x, 182pp. First Edition. The third volume in the series The Bible as Book examines aspects of the bibles produced during the Reformation period, which marked a time of crisis and of blossoming for the Bible. Many lay people were offered the biblical text in the vernacular for the first time; however the bible was also being exploited for political and other ends. This volume includes new evidence suggesting a definitive place of printing for the first complete English Bible, and features examinations of Martin Luther, William Tyndale, John Knox and George Joye. New. (10096) $55.00  $20.00


(BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY). Handlist of Books in the Library of the Bibliographical Society. Bibliographical Society, 1935, large 8vo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (68)pp. First Edition. A very fine, clean copy. (11388) $30.00  $12.00

BIRD, Anthony. Illustrated Guide to House Clocks. New York : Arco Publishing, (1975), large 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. 313pp. 1975 Printing. Illustrated. Very fine copy. (7859) $30.00   $12.00

(BLACK SUN PRESS). MINKOFF, George Robert. A Bibliography of The Black Sun Press. Great Neck: Minkoff, 1970, quarto, cloth. (vi), 60pp. First Edition. Limited to 1,250 copies. Fine. (2686) $35.00   $12.00


(BLAKE, William). BINDMAN, David assisted by Deirdre Toomey. The Complete Graphic Works of William Blake. New York : G.P. Putnam’s Sons, (1978), large quarto, brown cloth in illustrated dust jacket. 492pp. First Edition. A comprehensive study of Blake’s graphics, detailing his career as a graphic artist from his apprenticeship as an engraver in Basire’s workshop to his final commission which his death prevented him from completing. With a complete annotated catalog with notes to each plate, giving provenance and relevant bibliography and an extensive discussion of Blake’s various methods and their development. With 765 illustrations in black and white, the majority printed to the dimensions of Blake’s plates. An 8-page foldout lists all identifying captions of the plates. A very fine, solid copy with a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the text block. (19216) $95.00  $50.00


(BLAKE, William). BINDMAN, David. William Blake: The Divine Comedy. ( Paris ): Bibliotheque de l'Image, (2000), large quarto, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (224)pp. First Edition. Text in English, French and German. From the Introduction: "William Blake' s 102 watercolour drawings to Dante's The Divine Comedy, made at the end of his life in the years 1824-27, represent the considered response of an artist who was an epic and prophetic poet himself...As illustrations to Dante's text Blake's designs are peerless in their sensitivity to the poet' s meaning and the different atmosphere of Hell, Purgatory and Heaven, but they also contain indications of disapproval of elements of Dante's vision. " The 102 watercolors are beautifully reproduced on the recto of the page facing the description of Blake's intent. As new. (11302) $40.00  $18.00


(BLAKE, William). DAVIS, Michael. William Blake: A New Kind of Man. Berkeley : Univ of California Press, (1977), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 181pp. First American Edition. A “concise, general biography.” With 58 black and white illustrations and 8 pages in full color. (11394) $30.00  $12.00

(BLAKE, William). EASSON, Roger R. and Robert N. Essick. William Blake: Book Illustrator. A Bibliography and Catalogue of the Commercial Engravings. Volume I. Normal , IL : The American Blake Foundation at Illinois State University , 1972, quarto, pictorial wrappers. (xvi), (58)pp., plates unpaginated. First Edition. This volume deals with books, pamphlets, and in one case a broadside, containing Blake’s original graphic designs which he invented and engraved to illustrate a text not by Blake himself. Information on the books is presented in the following blocks of information: 1. Facsimile title-page transcriptions (engraved title pages are reproduced); 2. Collational formulae; 3. Pagination formulae; 4. Complete contents lists; and 5. Notes on printing history, on variants, on special bibliographical problems, and on pertinent articles and bibliographies. All copies examined are listed at the conclusion of the entry. Plates designed and engraved by Blake. (17238) $35.00  $15.00


(BLAKE, William). ESSICK, Robert N. William Blake at The Huntington . San Marino , CA: Huntington Library, (1994), octavo, wrappers. 160pp. First Edition. Illustrated. An Introduction to the William Blake Collection in The Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery . The Huntington Collection of William Blake is extensive and includes manuscripts, illustrated books, illuminated volumes and individual works of art, this is a selection of the truly unique and rare pieces, each annotated and reproduced in color. Very fine. (2746) $30.00    $12.00


(BLAKE, William). NOON, Patrick. The Human Form Divine. William Blake from the Paul Mellon Collection. New Haven , CT : Yale Univ Press, (1997), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. viii, (88)pp. First Edition. This book examines Blake's stupendous achievement by discussing and displaying some fifty works out of the Paul Mellon Collection at the Yale Center for British Art. These include a number of Blake's illuminated books of poetry as well as plates that comprise the unique, hand-colored copy of Jerusalem : The Emanation of the Giant Albion, Blake's master synthesis of visual imagery and prophetic verse. Also discussed int he book are Blake's late engraved illustrations for the Book of Job, Dante's Divine Comedy, and The Pastorals of Virgil. In an introductory essay, Patrick Noon discusses the history of the collection and Paul Mellon's role in promoting Blake studies. As new. (11070) $25.00  $9.00


(BLAKE, William). RUSSELL, Archibald G. B. The Engravings of William Blake. London : Grant Richards Ltd., 1912, octavo, black with gilt stamping. T.e.g.. 229pp. First Edition, Limited to 500 copies. Includes a Table of Dates, The Engravings of William Blake, a Catalog of Prints Engraved by Blake from His Own Designs, and Appendix.  With 32 illustrations. Two gatherings loose. Foxing. (19509) $85.00   $40.00


(BLAKE, William). RYSKAMP, Charles. William Blake: Engraver: A Descriptive Catalog of An Exhibition. Princeton : Princeton Univ Press, 1969, octavo, wrappers. 61pp. First Edition. Illustrated with 12 plates. With an Introduction by Geoffrey Keynes. The exhibition focused on the evolution of Blake's technique as visible in various proofs and states, in both relief and line engravings on copper plate, pewter and wood. (10302) $20.00   $8.00


(BLAKE, William). VAUGHAN, William. William Blake. ( Princeton ): Princeton University Press, (1999), small quarto, printed heavy paper wrappers. 80pp. First American Edition. William Blake remains a remarkable and controversial figure but the author exploring these contradictions of character provides an enlightening examination of Blake's unfolding career. Very fine. (14454) $15.95   $6.00

(BLAKE, William). WRIGHT, Thomas. Life of William Blake. Two volumes. Olney, Bucks: Thomas Wright, 1929, large quarto, green cloth. xx, 168; 192pp. First Edition. A comprehensive volume with 135 illustrations, maps and plans depicting the life of William Blake. Chapters encompass illustrations of his work as well as theories that surround them. A previous owner (of very little brain) decided to have some house painting done without protecting his books. A dollop of white paint hit the spine of volume one and the attempt to wipe it off was just partially successful. A solid copy of an important Blake reference. (16452) $225.00  $110.00


(BLAKE, William). WRIGHT, Thomas. Life of William Blake. Two volumes. Olney, Bucks: Thomas Wright, 1929, large quarto, green cloth. xx, 168; 192pp. First Edition. A comprehensive volume with 135 illustrations, maps and plans depicting the life of William Blake. Chapters encompass illustrations of his work as well as theories that surround them. A previous owner (of very little brain) decided to have some house painting done without protecting his books. A dollop of white paint hit the spine of volume one and the attempt to wipe it off was just partially successful. A solid copy of an important Blake reference. (16452) $225.00  $95.00

BLUMENTHAL, Joseph. Typographic Years. A Printer's Journey Through a Half Century 1925-1975.
New York : Beil, (1982), octavo, 153pp. First Edition. Printed at The Stinehour Press. For more than fifty years Joseph Blumenthal, the renowned designer-printer, has stimulated concern for the arts of the book in the United States . In this professional autobiography he has written a fascinating account of his life with fine printing - his " search for clarity" from the halcyon days of the 1920's through the 1970' s. With a strong sense of the historical forces that have made printing what it is today, he tells about the development of his Spiral Press, where he succeeded in producing a consistently distinctive style of printing, and the times in which it thrived; about his growing education in the graphic arts; and about the personalities with whom he has carried forward the traditions of bookmaking. With 30 illustrations. As new in flawless dust jacket. (8) $25.00   $9.00

BLEGEN, Theodore C., James Ford Bell , Stanley Pargellis, Colton Storm, and Louis B. Wright. Book Collecting and Scholarship. Minneapolis : Univ of Minnesota Press, 1954, small 8vo, cloth. 67pp. First Edition. Blegen on the virtues of collecting books; Bell on why man collects; Pargellis defines a rare book; Storm on the relations between collector and libraries; and Wright on American book collectors. Near fine. (13034) $17.50   $7.00


BLOCH, R. Howard. God’s Plagiarist. Being an Account of the Fabulous Industry and Irregular Commerce of the Abbe Migne. Chicago : University of Chicago Press , 1994, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 162 pp. First Edition. An account of the abbe Jacques-Paul Migne, one of the great entrepreneurs of the nineteenth century. A priest in Orleans from 1824 to 1833, Migne then moved to Paris , where, in the space of a decade, he built one of the most extensive publishing ventures of all time. Migne harnessed a deep well of personal energy and a will of iron to the latest innovations in print technology, advertising, and merchandising. His assembly-line production and innovative marketing of the massive editions of the Church Fathers placed him at the forefront of France ’s new commerce. Characterized by the police as one of the great “schemers” of the century, this priest-entrepreneur put the most questionable of business practices in the service of his devotion to Catholicism. Illustrated with 12 halftones. Very fine. (19866) $38.00   $15.00


BLOCK, Andrew. Key Books of British Authors. 1600-1932. London : Denis Archer., 1933, octavo, cloth. 384 pp. First Edition. Block has”not been so presumptuous as to rely solely upon” his own opinion in his selection of key books but has “taken a consensus of views.” Only one work of each author is considered listed with commentary by their peers and by literary reviews. Spine slightly faded, else fine. (12586) $35.00   $14.00


( BLOOMSBURY ). NAYLOR, Gillian (editor). Bloomsbury . Its Artists, Authors and Designers. Boston : Bullfinch Press/Little, Brown and Company, (1990), large quarto, white boards in pictorial dust jacket. 328pp. First American Edition. Naylor brings together for the first time the paintings, designs, and writings of the artists associated with the Bloomsbury group and traces its origins and the establishment of the Stephen “salon” at Gordon Square . Biographies of key Bloomsbury figures such as Roger Fry, Clive Bell, Vanessa Bell, Duncan Grant, Leonard and Virginia Woolf are highlighted by their ideas for art and life from their own letters, memoirs, diaries, and publications. Beautifully illustrated with 310 color plates. With Biographies, Select Bibliography, and Index. Very fine. (19214) $90.00   $40.00


(BLOOMSBURY GROUP). BRADSHAW, Tony, (editor). A Bloomsbury Canvas. Reflections on the Bloomsbury Group. London : Lund Humphries, 2001, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 112pp. First Edition. Essayists include Hermione Lee, noted biographer of Virginia Woolf, art historians Richard Shone and Frances Spalding; Nigel Nicolson, author of Portrait of a Marriage (a groundbreaking study of his parents Vita Sackville West and Harold Nicolson); and the last survivors of those closely connected to the Bloomsbury Group: Frances Partridge, Quentin Bell and Angelica Garnett. The essays are edited and introduced by Tony Bradshaw, author of The Bloomsbury Artists: Prints and Book Design (Scolar Press 1999) and owner of the Bloomsbury Workshop, the internationally renown art gallery and bookshop specializing in the work of the Group. Bradshaw also contributes a chapter on The Hogarth Press. Representing what is best and most typical of Bloomsbury art, the book is excitingly illustrated with many previously unpublished works. With 90 illustrations, of which 60 are in color. New. (12198) $60.00  $28.00


(BLUNDEN, Edmund). KIRKPATRICK, B. J. A Bibliography of Edmund Blunden. Oxford : Clarendon Press, 1979, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xxii), 725pp. First Edition. The Soho Bibliographies XX. This comprehensive bibliography covers books and pamphlets, and contributions to books, pamphlets, periodicals, and newspapers; translations into foreign languages; and in the Appendix such items as quoted letters and speeches, and interviews. Blunden’s vast output includes 177 books and pamphlets, well over 3,000 contributions to periodicals and newspapers, and 292 contributions to books other than his own. With indices of Titles of Poems, and of First Lines. Light water- staining to cloth, wear to jacket. (9951) $65.00  $28.00


(BLUNDEN, Edmund). KIRKPATRICK, B. J. A Bibliography of Edmund Blunden. Oxford : Clarendon Press, 1979, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xxii), 725pp. First Edition. The Soho Bibliographies XX. This comprehensive bibliography covers books and pamphlets, and contributions to books, pamphlets, periodicals, and newspapers; translations into foreign languages; and in the Appendix such items as quoted letters and speeches, and interviews. Blunden’s vast output includes 177 books and pamphlets, well over 3,000 contributions to periodicals and newspapers, and 292 contributions to books other than his own. With indices of Titles of Poems, and of First Lines. A very fine, clean copy. (16347) $75.00  $35.00


BONAR, James. A Catalogue of the Library of Adam Smith. London : Macmillan and Co., 1932, octavo, brown buckram. (xxx), 218 pp. Second Edition [Revised and Greatly Enlarged]. Contents include the history of the library, Smith's letter to Strahan in 1760 (with fold-out facsimile of letter), a list of works, Smith's will (with fold-out plan of house, garden, and timber shade), portraits of Smith, Smith in portrait painting, analysis of the library, list of contributors to the catalog, the catalog, and index. Review copy with Macmillan's printed review slip laid in noting publication price. Printed in black and red. Illustrated. Cloth slightly soiled. (17875) $85.00    $30.00

(BONVIN, Francois). MOREAU-NELATON, Etienne. Bonvin. Raconte Par Lui-Meme. Paris : Henri Laurens, 1927, large quarto, rebound in black buckram with original wrappers bound in. (162)pp., illustrations unpaginated. First Edition, Limited to 500 copies. Text in French. Of the 500 limited printed copies this volume is one of 100 printed for the author. With 102 black and white photo engravings. Very fine. (14367) $125.00  $50.00


(BONVIN, Francois). WEISBERG, Gabriel P. Bonvin. Paris : Editions Geoffroy-Dechaume, (1979), large quarto, brown boards and cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (328)pp. First Edition. Text in French and English. One of a series “La Vie et l’Oeuvre (The Life and Work) to introduce or rediscover the landscape masters of the 19th century.  A biography of Bonvin (1817-1887) presents the artist at the center of the Realist movement, which having grouped such men as diverse as Courbet, Zola, or Champfleury, was going to inscribe one of the most illustrious pages of French art. An inventory of his works, original paintings, watercolors, and drawings are catalogued to 1979. Each work is illustrated and annotated. Over 200 beautifully reproduced black and white and color illustrations. A fine copy with very minor scuffing to extremities of jacket. (14372) $85.00   $40.00


BONYTHON, Elizabeth. King Cole. A picture portrait of Sir Henry Cole, KCB 1808-1882. [ London }: Victoria & Albert Museum , [1982], octavo, pictorial wrappers. (80)pp. First Edition. Published on the centenary of Cole’s death with a biography and pictorial history of Cole’s life. He founded the Victoria and Albert Museum , Built the Royal Albert Hall, published the first Christmas card, among many other accomplishments. With 66 illustrations in color and black and white. Fine. (15460) $15.00  $6.00

(BOOK COLLECTING). SINNETTE, Elinor Des Verney. Arthur Alfonso Schomberg. Black Bibliophile & Collector. New York : New York Public Library, 1989, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 262pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket: "This is the first full biography of one of the pioneering black collectors and lay historians whose energetic spirit and boldly persistent detective work laid the foundation for future studies of black history and culture." Born in Puerto Rico in 1874, Schomberg came to New York where he built of a collection of books, manuscripts, and art works that had vew rivals. he went on to head the Negro Collection at Fisk University and became curator of his own collection in the New York Public Library. Illustrated. Very fine copy. (9762) $35.00  $12.00


Book of Common Prayer. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1887, small octavo, full black pebbled morocco stamped in blind on covers, five raised bands and title stamped in gilt on spine. A.e.g with dentelle edges. (xx), 563 pp. American Issue. Printed by John Wilson & Sons, Cambridge [ England ]. With a “Preface to the First Edition, MDCCLXXXV” and a “Preface to the edition of MDCCCL.” A very fine copy in a handsome, understated, binding. (19518) $185.00   $90.00


(BOOKBINDING). A Master's Bibliophile Bindings. Tini Miura 1980-1990. ( Tokyo ): Kyoiku Shoseki, (1991), folio, cloth in dust jacket. (200)pp. First English Language Edition. This catalogue covers the years from 1980 - 1990 and contains 169 fine bindings, 27 designs for commercial book production as well as posters and announcements. Illustrated with 300 color plates. "Although bookbinding may be considered one of the minor arts, Kerstin Tini Miura will undoubtedly be recognized as one of the major artists within it." Ward Ritchie. Very fine. (11640) $75.00   $30.00


(BOOKBINDING). CONROY, Tom. Bookbinders' Finishing Tool Makers 1780-1965. ( Nottingham ): The Plough Press, 2002, quarto, cloth. xlii, 300pp. First Edition. This unique directory lists hundreds of toolcutters and their firms who worked from 1780 to 1965. With brief biographies of each craftsman or firm, the author illustrates many of their original trade marks and advertisements. The directory is divided into three main sections: Toolcutters in the British Isles ; Toolcutters in Continental Europe and Toolcutters in North America & Australia. Illustrated. Without jacket, as issued. New. (12291) $55.00  $20.00

(BOOKBINDING). COX, Alfred J. The Making of the Book; A Sketch of the Book-binding Art. Edited and with an Introduction of Paul S. Koda. New Castle : Oak Knoll, 1986, small octavo, green cloth. 88 pp. First printing of this edition. During the second half of the nineteenth century, the Cox bindery was the largest in the Mid-West. Housed in Chicago ’s famous publishing emporium - the Lakeside Building - the firm bound books for R. R. Donnelley and the Chicago Public Library. This book is a facsimile reprint of a trade catalogue which was first published in 1878. It describes the different kinds of binding done by the firm and includes a forty-page price list for different binding sizes and styles, thereby providing first-hand documentation for hundreds of binding variations. There is also a lengthy new introduction by Paul Koda and a new index. (17771) $25.00  $12.00


(BOOKBINDING). FOOT, Mirjam. Pictorial Bookbindings. London : British Library, 1986, octavo, wrappers. 64pp. First Edition. This book illustrates some of the finest (and most unusual) examples of bookbindings from the British Library's collections. Many of the treasures have never before been photographed. With 30 color and 30 black and white illustrations. New. (9829) $17.50 $8.00


(BOOKBINDING). FRENCH, Hannah D. Bookbinding in Early America . Seven Essays on Masters and Methods. Worcester : American Antiquarian Society, 1986, quarto, cloth. (xxvi), 230pp. First Edition. Illustrated. With catalogues of bookbinding tools prepared by Willman Spawn. In her preface, French traces her work in the study of American bindings, essay by essay, binder by binder. Included are Scottish-American Bookbindings (1957); The Amazing Career of Andrew Barclay (1961); Caleb Buglass, Binder of the Proposed Book of Common Prayer (1970); John Roulstone's Harvard Bindings (1970); Full Gilt and Extra Gilt (1973); Jefferson's Last Bookbinder: Frederick August Mayo (a final work taking five years of research, tracing his 45 bindings for Jefferson). New. (7415) $49.95   $19.00

(BOOKBINDING). GULLANS, Charles and John Espey. The Decorative Designers 1895-1932. An Essay. Los Angeles : University of California Library , 1970, quarto, printed wrappers. First Edition. 9 pages of text reproduced by typescript and printed recto only. For an Exhibition of the Work of Lee Thayer, Henry Thayer, and Jay Chambers, October 19 to November 21, 1970, in the College Library. Fine. (17821) $75.00  $35.00


(BOOKBINDING). HARTHAN, John. Bookbindings. London : HMSO, (1985), octavo, wrappers. 152pp. Third Edition. Using examples of bindings from the V & A Museum , this book is a guided tour of the historical development of this ancient craft. This edition contains much new material. Extensively illustrated. Fine. (11) $20.00  $8.00


(BOOKBINDING). KING, Edmund M. B. Victorian Decorated Trade Bindings 1830-1880. ( London ): British Library, 2003, quarto, cloth. 304pp. First Edition. With 210 color and black and white illustrations. A catalogue of over 750 books described in detail. The main focus of the compiler is the cover designs which are signed the artist: Owen Jones, Walter Crane, John Leighton and many others. New. (11902) $98.00   $40.00

(BOOKBINDING). MIDDLETON, Bernard C. A History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique. ( New Castle ): Oak Knoll Press / British Library, (2000), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 372pp. followed by 14 pages of plates. Fourth Revised Edition. The first comprehensive historical survey of the development of both the technical as well as the artistic sides. Treats every aspect from folding, sewing, gluing, covering to finishing, tooling and gilding. Illustrated with cuts and diagrams and with eleven full page black and white plates of bindings. With a full color frontispiece showing twelve examples of decorated and marbled papers used in England during the seventeenth, eighteenth, and nineteenth centuries. With a foreword by Howard M. Nixon. New. (13906) $65.00


(BOOKBINDING). MIDDLETON, Bernard C. Recollections. A Life in Bookbinding. London : British Library, 2000, large 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. 140pp. First Edition. Foreword by Marianne Tidcombe. An autobiography of one of the world's leading book restorers, binding scholars and international lecturers on bookbinding techniques. Originally published by Henry Morris at the renowned Bird & Bull Press, the author has expanded the text and added many illustrations of his most inspired bindings. In this new edition over eighty of his bindings are illustrated, forty-six in full color. This important work is not only Mr. Middleton's personal story but also a well documented and illustrated insight into Britain 's indentured apprenticeship programs of the early 20th century. In this very warm story we follow the gangly teenager into England 's strict trade schools system, through his apprenticeship, his military service during the war, to his first position at the bindery of The British Library. Each chapter is well illustrated as the young binder becomes manager at the famed Zaehnsdorf's and sets the foundation of his own business as one of the world's foremost book restorers. Illustrated in color and black and white. New. (9912) $39.95   $18.00

(BOOKBINDING). PEARSON, David. For the Love of the Binding: Studies in Historical Bookbinding Presented to Mirjam Foot. (
London ): The British Library, 2000, quarto, boards in cloth in acetate wrapper. 392pp. First Edition. A festschrift in honor of Mirjam Foot focusing on her research interests. A magnificent collection of scholars and subjects: Robin Myers; Christopher de Hamel; Lotte Hellinga on fragments found in bindings and their role as bibliographical evidence; plaquette and medallion bindings by Anthony Hobson; Nicolas Barker on some unrecorded sixteenth-century French bookbindings; Nicholas Pickwoad; David Pearson; Bryan Maggs; John Collins; Marianne Tidcombe on de Sauty; Dorothy A. Harrop, and many more. This magnificent book ends with a bibliography of the writings of Mirjam Foot. With 44 color and 220 black and white illustrations. New. (10251) $135.00   $55.00


(BOOKBINDING). RAMSDEN, Charles. Bookbinders of the United Kingdom (outside London ) 1780-1840. London : Batsford, (1987), large octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xvi), 250pp. Reprint. A concise presentation of information on bookbinders working in major centers, in England , Wales , Scotland and Ireland . Each section covers principal directories consulted, list of localities and binders, including full addresses and information on business relations, apprenticeships, influence and other matters of interest. With 16 illustrations including bindings by Bailey, Beardsall, Didoge, Ridge, and Sowler. Very fine. (234) $35.00  $12.00


(BOOKBINDING). Ramsden, Charles. French Bookbinders, 1789-1848. London : Batsford, (1989), quarto, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 228pp. Reprint. Illustrated. Listing the binders alphabetically, Ramsden in brief notes gives addresses, dates, details of apprenticeship and partnership, and specification such as gauffer, as French binding assigns forwarding to one binder and finishing to another. Very fine. (199) $65.00  $28.00

(BOOKBINDING). WALKER, Edward. The Art of Bookbinding, Its Rise and Progress; Including a Descriptive Account of the New York Book-Bindery [and] The Great New-York Book-Bindery. Edited with an Introduction by Paul S. Koda. New Castle : Oak Knoll, 1984, small octavo, blue cloth. 111 pp. Reprint of the 1850 edition. Illustrated and with a new index. Very fine. (17768) $30.00  $12.00

(BOOK-LOVER'S ALMANAC). The Book-lover's Almanac for the Year 1896. New York : Duprat, (1895), small octavo, laid paper wrappers. 56 pp. Of the edition of 500 copies, this is one of 100 copies printed on Japan paper. Printed at The De Vinne Press. With articles by Clarence Cook, Beverly Chew, H. P. du bois, O. A. Bierstadt (On Books of Emblems), Theo. L. De Vinne and E. D. North. Well illustrated. With a bibliography of Frederick Locker-Lampson. Quarter inch chip from top and from bottom of spine, light dust soiling to wrappers. (17860) $95.00  $40.00

(BOOKPLATE). PRESCOTT, Winward. Book-Plate Literature. Kansas City : H. Alfred Fowler, 1914, octavo, wrappers. (26)pp. First Edition. Limited to 275 copies. Offprint from "The Biblio." With seven illustrations. Very fine. (13026) $25.00  $10.00


(BOOKPLATES). ALLEN, Charles Dexter. American Book Plates. A Guide to Their Study. New York : Hacker Art Books, 1968, octavo, blue cloth. (xvi) 437pp. Reprint. Illustrated with twenty-two full-page reproductions, and more than 150 illustrations in the text. With a bibliography by Eben Newell Hewins. The text covers Name-labels and Mottoes; Armorial Book- plates; Pictorial and Allegorical Book-plates and Plates of Colleges, Libraries, and Societies; Early American Book-plate Engravers, with Lists of their Work; The American Collectors and Collections; and much more. With a detailed index. Very fine and clean. (21048) $20.00   $8.00


(BOOKSELLING). A Catalogue of Rare, Curious and Valuable Old Books on Sale by Alfred Russell Smith... London : Alfred Russell Smith, 1882, octavo, green morocco and brown pebbled cloth. 528pp.; 6,227 items listed. With a subject index. A general antiquarian selection but with an evident emphasis on English County Histories . (10913) $50.00  $20.00


(BOOKSELLING). COLE, Richard Cargill. Irish Booksellers and English Writers 1740-1800. Atlantic Highlands , NJ : Humanities Press, (1986), octavo, boards. (xvi), 266pp. First American Edition. Cole focuses on Irish booksellers, in Ireland and America, who played a significant part in disseminating major British works of the time by reprinting books (often without authorization) in cheap editions for their reader/clients. They were a major factor in the popularity of Richardson, Fielding, Smollett, Sterne, Johnson, Boswell and others. Very fine copy. (7418) $25.00  $10.00


(BOOKSELLING). First Catalogue. Moses King, Cambridge , Publisher and Bookseller, Harvard Square . Cambridge : Moses King, (1881), quarto, self-wrappers. (16)pp. “To my friends and the public in general: I have just established myself as a publisher and bookseller, and trust by the proper conduct of my business to receive a share of your patronage. The accompanying pages describe a few books published or for sale by me; if any of them are desired, your order will be promptly and satisfactorily filled, and the favor gratefully appreciated.” The back cover contains descriptions of “Noteworthy New Books” including Henry James’ “The Portrait of a Lady which “is quite certain to be read with admiration and delight not only to-day but by coming generations of readers.” Light foxing and with a stain at the bottom margin. Separate order form laid in. (13303) $50.00  $25.00


(BOOKSELLING). LITTLEFIELD, George Emery. Early Boston Booksellers, 1642-1711. New York : Burt Franklin, (1969), octavo, green cloth. 256pp. Reprint of the 1900 edition. With Conclusion, Index, and facsimiles of book covers, title pages, book-plates, bills of sale, drawings, and stationer's arms. Fine. (18520) $25.00   $10.00


(BOOKSELLING). MONDLIN, Marvin and Roy Meador. Book Row. An Anecdotal and Pictorial History of the Antiquarian Book Trade. New York : Carroll & Graf, 2003, octavo, pictorial wrappers. (400)pp. First Edition, wrappers issue. From the prospectus: "The City has eight million stories, and this one unfolds just south of 14th Street in Manhattan, mostly on the seven blocks of Fourth Avenue bracketed by Union Square and Astor Place. There, for nearly eight decades, from the 1890s to the 1960s, thrived the New York Booksellers' Row, or, more commonly, Book Row. This illustrated memoir features historical photographs and is richly anecdotal, and as American as the rags-to-riches tale of the Strand , which began its life as a book stall on Eighth Street . A story cast with colorful characters: like the book dealer George D. Smith; the irascible Russian-born book hunter Peter Stammer; the visionary Theodore C. Schultze; Lou Cohen, founder of the still-surviving Argosy Book Store; gentleman bookseller George Rubinowitz and his legendarily shrewish wife, Jenny. Rising rents, street crime, urban redevelopment, television are many of the reasons for the demise of Book Row, but in this volume, based on interviews with dozens of the people who bought, sold, and collected there, it lives again." Extensively illustrated. Very fine. (19740) $15.00    $6.00


(BOOKSELLING). POLLARD, Graham, (editor). The Earliest Directory of The Book Trade by John Pendred (1785). London : The Bibliographical Society, 1955, octavo, printed grey wrappers. (xxiv); 90pp. Reprint. Supplement tot he Bibliographical Society’s Transactions No. 14 Introduction and Appendix by Graham Pollard. Appendix is a list identifying particular members of the trade. Very fine. (18514) $35.00  $12.00


(BOOKSELLING). POLLARD, Graham, (editor). The Earliest Directory of The Book Trade by John Pendred (1785). London : The Bibliographical Society, 1955, octavo, printed grey wrappers. (xxiv); 90pp. Reprint. Supplement tot he Bibliographical Society’s Transactions No. 14. Introduction and Appendix by Graham Pollard. Appendix is a list identifying particular members of the trade. Very fine. (18514) $35.00   $17.00


(BOOKSELLING). Seventy-Five Years or The Joys and Sorrows of Publishing and Selling Books at Duttons from 1852 to 1927. New York : Duttons, (1927), duodecimo, wrappers. 91pp. First Edition. "Compiled from a variety of Original Sources and Lavishly Illustrated with prints and engravings depicting the Growth of Duttons during Three Quarters of a Century and Showing Views of the Establishments of Their Many Correspondents in Foreign Lands." Illustrated in black and white and with a full color fold- out frontispiece. A fine, clean copy. (10595) $25.00   $10.00


BORDEN, Bill with Steve Posner. The Big Book of Big Little Books. San Francisco : Chronicle Books, (1997), octavo, boards. First Edition. The chapters of this book are broken into genre: Funnies, Space, Adventure, Movies, Crime, Wild West, and Aviation. Extensively illustrated in color. Very fine copy. (7759) $16.95  $7.00


(BOROFSKY, Jonathan). CUNO, James. Subject(s). Prints and Multiples by Jonathan Borofsky 1982-1991. Hanover : Hood Museum of Art, 1992, small quarto, black cloth in illustrated dust jacket. 111pp. First Edition. Published to accompany an exhibit at Dartmouth College of the same title. This catalogue includes nearly all of the prints and multiples produced by the artist from his first published work, the aluminum sculpture, “Man with a Briefcase (1982) to “Numbers” (1991). Illustrations in color and black and white. Very fine in very fine jacket. (13995) $35.00   $15.00


BOSLEY, Edward R. University of Pennsylvania Library. Frank Furness. (London: Phaidon Press Ltd., 1996), quarto, decorative heavy wrappers. 60pp. First Edition. One in the series Architecture in Detail. Furness was Philadelphia ’s premier Victorian-era architect and designed the library as a modern factory for learning. Though threatened with demolition as late as the 1960’s, it has had a dramatic interior restoration. Contains a comprehensive set of technical drawings and working details, a bibliography, and chronology of the building. Very fine. (18457) $25.00  $10.00


( BOSTON PUBLIC LIBRARY). Historical Manuscripts in the Public Library of the City of Boston . Numbers One through Five, complete. Boston : Published by the Trustees, 1900; 1902; 1902; 1903; 1904, octavo, printed wrappers. (viii), 28; x, 47; iv, (59); x, (56); (xii), (61) pp. First Edition. "The Public Library of the City of Boston has, by gift or purchase, obtained from time to time a number of manuscripts of historical interest and importance. In order that this material may be at the service of the general public and of students of American histroy, the Trustees have authorized the publication of a selection in the monthly Bulletin of the Library, and reissue in separate form and in limited edition. The manuscripts are to be printed 'verbatim et literatim'...of this pamphlet there are printed two hundred and fifty copies." Number One: letters from Governor Shirley, Advocate General Bollan, two Judge Auchmuty, letter from Jesse Lukens, an Act concerning Paper Currency in the British Plantations in America , 1741. Number Two: Bounds between Boston and Charlestown; Trial of the Reverend Daniel Bliss of Concord, Mass; Lord Colville to the Selectmen of Boston, May 18, 1752; Petition on the Canadian Fisheries, 1772; "Boston Massacre" 1770, John Adams's Notes on the Trial of the British Soldiers; Letters to the Committee of Boston, from Catharine Macaulay, May 9, 1770, from William Bollan, May 11, 1770, from Thomas Pownall, May 11, 1770; four letters from John Brown, the abolitionist, and more. Number Three: two Martha Washington letters, two James Madison letters and a draft of a message to Congress; two John Adams letters; three John Quincy Adams letters; a testimony regarding the Counterfeiting of Colonial Paper Money, 1735-1739. Number Four: Deed of Sale John Ayer to John Stevens, both of Salisbury, 1675, 1693; Tavern License of Thomas Diamant on Isles of Shoals, 1684; "Contemptuous and Base Words" against the King, Dover, NH, 1685; a George Washington letter to George William Fairfax, 1763; a Robert Morris letter; two Andrew Jackson letters; and more. Number Five: letter from Stephen Row Bradley to Judge Royall Tyler, 1810; an Aaron Burr letter; a John Quincy Adams letter; James Monroe; two Henry Clay letters; two Daniel Webster letters; and more. Spine of Number One chipped, light dust soiling to Numbers Two and Three, Numbers Four and Five very fine. All Numbers uncut and unopened. (19498) $200.00   $75.00


(BOSWELL, James). BROWN, Anthony. Boswellian Studies. A Bibliography. ( Hamden ): Archon, 1972, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 134pp. Revised edn. A thorough compilation of the reviews and other public comment made on Boswell's work from his time to 1972. Very fine. (13) $25.00   $10.00


(BOSWELL, James). BROWN, Anthony. Boswellian Studies. A Bibliography. ( Edinburgh ): Edinburgh University Press, (1991), large 8vo, boards in dust jacket. (xiv), 176pp. Third Edition. Revised. A thorough compilation of the reviews and other public comment made on Boswell's work from his time to 1989. Very fine. (9977) $10.00   $4.00


(BOSWELL, James). MARTIN, Peter. A Life of James Boswell. London : Phoenix Press, (2000), large octavo, wrappers. x, 614pp. First wrappers issue. Once denigrated as a moral reprobate whose great biography of Samuel Johnson was dismissed as an accidental work of genius written by a buffoon, James Boswell is here proven to be an outstanding scholar, a writer of the highest order and one of the most knowable human beings. From the discovery of Boswell’s private papers and personal journal in the 1920s and 30s in Ireland and Scotland , Martin provides the basis for this moving reappraisal. This is a full and frank biography of the man who frequented the fashionable drawing rooms as well as the unsavory underworld of 18th century London . Very fine copy. (12202) $25.00  $10.00


(BOSWELL, James). SISMAN, Adam. Boswell's Presumptuous Task.  New York : Farar, Straus, & Giroux, (2001), quarto, boards and cloth in dust jacket. xxii, 351pp. First American Edition. A study of the friendship between Samuel Johnson and Boswell, Boswell's struggle to finish his great biography, and his relationships with family, friends and competitors. Very fine in a very fine jacket. (13368) $25.00  $10.00


(BOTTICELLI, Sandro). CLARK, Kenneth. The Drawings by Sandro Botticelli for Dante’s Divine Comedy After the Originals in the Berlin Museums and the Vatican . New York : Harper & Row, (1976), quarto, maroon cloth with gilt stamping in pictorial dust jacket. 218pp. First American Edition. The introduction by Kenneth Clark is enhanced by other artists’ versions of the same or related themes of The Divine Comedy. A beautiful book of Botticelli’s 92 drawings reproduced from the originals, slightly reduced in size. The drawings are accompanied by John Ciardi’s translation of The Divine Comedy and by commentaries on the characters and events the drawings depict. Because of their fragility and age the silver-point and inked lines in the originals have created a tonal contrast causing some details in the drawings to be faint to nearly invisible. Illustrations in black and white with several in color. Fine. (19553) $75.00   $35.00


(BOWEN, Elizabeth ). AUSTIN, A.E. Elizabeth Bowen. New York : Twayne Publishers, (1971), octavo, cloth. 134pp. First Edition. Very fine. (10328) $17.50   $8.00

BOWERS, Fredson, (editor). Studies in Bibliography. Charlottesville : Univ Press of Virginia , 1981, octavo, cloth. First Edition. Volume 34. Tanselle on editing; Taylor and Bowers on Shakespeare; Shillingsburg on Vanity Fair; Bentley on Blake; Brodsky on Faulkner; etc. (10253) $15.00  $6.00


BOWERS, Fredson, (editor). Studies in Bibliography. Charlottesville : Univ Press of Virginia , 1982, octavo, cloth. First Edition. Volume 35. Tanselle on non-letterpress material; Bentley on William Godwin; Jackson, Knowles, Werstine and Bowers on Shakespeare; West on Dreiser, etc. (10254) $15.00   $6.00


BOWERS, Fredson, (editor). Studies in Bibliography. Charlottesville : Univ Press of Virginia , 1987, octavo, cloth. First Edition. Volume 40. Tanselle, A simple Bibliographical Description, with Commentary; Fergus and Portner, Provincial Bookselling in Eighteenth-Century England: The Case of John Clay Reconsidered; Knowles on Shakespeare; etc. (10257) $25.00  $6.00


BOWERS, Fredson, (editor). Studies in Bibliography. Charlottesville : Univ Press of Virginia , 1988, octavo, cloth. First Edition. Volume 41. Tanselle, Bibliographical History as a Field of Study; Burkhardt, Editing the Correspondence of Charles Darwin; Werstine and Shakespeare; etc. (10258) $15.00  $6.00


(BOWYER, William). MASLEN, Keih and John Lancaster, (editors). The Bowyer Ledgers, The Printing Accounts of William Bowyer, Father and Son. Charlottesville : BSA, 1991, quarto, cloth. 695pp. First Edition. This work offers vast information about authorship, book production, and book distribution in 18th- century London . The ledgers are among the few surviving from London in this period. More than 5,000 works by about 1,000 authors were commissioned by some 500 customers and were produced through several hundred workmen. These ledgers record what happened to texts as they moved through the pre-press and production line. These records and papers are on microfiche along with a volume of editorial material. Accompanied by 70 microfiches enclosed in a separate box. New. (11943) $100.00  $40.00


(BOYS, Thomas Shotter). ROUNDELL, James. Thomas Shotter Boys 1803-1874. ( London ): Octopus Books, (1974), small quarto, cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 224pp. First Edition. The author traces Boys’ artistic career, his association with Richard Parkes Bonington, his achievements as a watercolorist, and his experimentation in the field of lithography. With 123 illustrations in color and black and white. Fine in dust jacket. (13998) $40.00   $18.00


(BRADLEY, Will). KOCH, Robert. Will H. Bradley. American Artist in Print: A Collector's Guide. New York : Hudson Hills Press, (2002), large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (206)pp. First Edition. This comprehensive book brings together nearly two hundred illustrations from Ore , The Inland Printer, The Chap-Book, Collier's Weekly, and other periodicals, books advertisements, and ephemera. Adding to the volume's reference value are an extensive list of Bradley's published works, bibliography, lists of public collections and exhibitions, and an appendix reprinting his "Primer of Ornament and Design," including previously unpublished material. With 60 color plates and 117 black and white illustrations. New. (11883) $50.00   $20.00


(BRADSHAW, Henry). STOKES, Roy . Henry Bradshaw 1831-1886. Metuchen , NJ : Scarecrow Press, 1984, octavo, cloth. (vi), 272pp. First Edition. Along with a checklist of Bradshaw's writings, this book reprints excerpts from his writings concerning books, libraries and important bibliographical discoveries. Bradshaw made significant contributions to our knowledge of early writings. Index. Very fine copy. (9712) $17.50   $8.00

(BRANGWYN, Frank). BOYD, James D. The Drawings of Sir Frank Brangwyn, R.A. 1867-1956. Leigh-on-Sea , England : F. Lewis, Publishers, Ltd., (1967), quarto, blue cloth in printed dust jacket. (15pp.), illustrations unpaginated. First Edition, Limited to 500 copies. Brangwyn was self-taught , an inventor and innovator, and his sketch-books were the sources of his ideas. G.K. Chesterton once described Brangwyn as ‘the most masculine of modern men of genius’ and apt and true assessment. With 96 black and white drawings on rectos only. Includes a List of the Drawings with short description of many. Fine, clean copy. (19338) $185.00  $85.00


(BRANGWYN, Frank). BOYD, James D. The Drawings of Sir Frank Brangwyn, R.A., 1867-1956. Leigh-on-Sea , England : F. Lewis, Publishers, Ltd., (1967), quarto, blue cloth in beige dust jacket. 16pp., illustrations unpaginated. First Edition, Limited to 500 copies. Brangwyn produced oil paintings, lithographs, drawings, and etchings. This book of pen and ink drawings, water-color studies, and pastel drawings is a small fraction of his output as a draftsman. With 96 black and white illustrations. Dust jacket price-clipped, corners lightly bumped. (19454) $165.00  $75.00


(BRANGWYN, Frank). BOYD, James D. The Drawings of Sir Frank Brangwyn, R.A. 1867-1956. Leigh-on-Sea , England : F. Lewis, Publishers, Ltd., (1967), quarto, blue cloth in printed dust jacket. (15pp.), illustrations unpaginated. First Edition, Limited to 500 copies. Brangwyn was self-taught , an inventor and innovator, and his sketch-books were the sources of his ideas. G.K. Chesterton once described Brangwyn as 'the most masculine of modern men of genius' and apt and true assessment. With 96 black and white drawings on rectos only. Includes a List of the Drawings with short description of many. Fine, clean copy. (19338) $185.00  $75.00


(BRAWNE, Fanny. Letters of Fanny Brawne to Fanny Keats 1820-1824. Edited by Fred Edgcumb. New York : Oxford University Press, 1937, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. vi, 103 pp. First American Edition. With a Preface by Maurice Buxton Forman. From the dust jacket: “This is a book of the highest possible importance to every one interested in the persons of English literature. It consists of 31 hitherto unpublished letters written by Fanny Brawne to Fanny Keats. The series begins directly before the death of Ketas, and the first four of them exhibit for the first time how truly Fanny Brawne felt for her great lover and how much she appreciated his genius...It will no longer be possible to underrate Fanny Brawne...” The illustrations include a facsimile of one of the letters. Dust jacket soiled with a few tears, price clipped, book fine and clean. (12585) $40.00   $18.00


BRIDSON, Gavin and Geoffrey Wakeman. Printmaking and Picture Printing. A bibliographical guide to artistic & industrial techniques in Britain 1750-1900. Oxford : Plough Press, 1984, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 250 pp. First Edition. A bibliography of the history and technique of printmaking and picture printing for both book illustration and single issue prints. Each chapter is preceded by an historical introduction. With a detailed, useful index. Very fine. (17850) $45.00   $20.00

( BRITISH MUSEUM ). ELLIS, Edward F. The British Museum in Fiction. A Check-List. Buffalo ,: 1981, octavo, cloth. 193pp. First Edition. One of 500 copies printed. An author-title checklist with the reference to the British Museum quoted. Printed by The Anthoensen Press. With a title index. New. (10641) $29.00


(BRITISH MUSEUM EXHIBITIONS). Bound volume of Catalogues and Guides. London : Printed by Order of the Trustees, octavo, original printed wrappers bound in cloth with leather spine label stamped in gilt. Included are Chinese & Japanese Paintings, 1910; Drawings & Sketches by Old Masters & Artists of the Engilish School Acquired 1904-12; Drawings & Sketches Acquired 1912-1914; Woodcuts & Metalcuts of Xth Century Chiefly German School; Japanese & Chinese Paintings Arthur Morrison Collection; Paintings, MSS & Other Archaeological Objects Collected by Sir Auriel Stein in Chinese Turkestan; Guide to Processes & Schools of Engraving, 1914; Collection of Early Italian Engravings, 1923; Drawings of Claude Lorrain, 1926; Woodcuts, Drawings, and Engravings of Albrect Durer..., 1928. This copy belonged to Campbell Dodgson with initials, signature and one correction in text to the Durer section and penciled notes on front pastedown. Dodgson was Keeper of Prints at the British Museum . Nearly every part contains a Preface or Introduction by Dodgson. Small break in cloth at top one inch front and back outer hinges. (19865) $195.00  $85.00

( BRITISH MUSEUM ). COWTAN, Robert. Memories of The British Museum . London : Richard Bentley and Son, 1872, octavo, brown cloth over bevelled boards stamped in black and gilt. (viii), 428 pp. First Edition. An important history of the British Museum Library with focus on Sir Anthony Panizzi. Frontispiece is an original photograph of a bust of Panizzi. Includes chapters on "The Grenville Library, with some Account of its Treasures'"; The Copyright Act, and its special relation to the Library of the British Museum"; Retirement of Sir Henry Ellis, Appointment of Mr Panizzi to the office of Principal Librarian"; "Catalogues and Cataloguing in the Library of the British Museum"; The Department of Maps, etc., Manuscripts and Drawings"; and more. Though published in 1872 there is a former owner's inscription on the front pastedown, "R. Marsham Dec. 21, 1871". With bookplate noting that the volume is from the bibliographical library of rare book dealer William P. Wreden. Cloth slightly soiled with short tears at top and bottom of spine. Inner hinges starting but solid. Cloth dust soiled. A very good copy of a book often found in poor condition. (17686) $250.00  $100.00

( BRITISH MUSEUM ). COWTAN, Robert. Memories of The British Museum . London : Richard Bentley and Son, 1872, octavo, brown cloth over bevelled boards stamped in black and gilt. (viii), 428 pp. First Edition. An important history of the British Museum Library with focus on Sir Anthony Panizzi. Frontispiece is an original photograph of a bust of Panizzi. Includes chapters on "The Grenville Library, with some Account of its Treasures'"; The Copyright Act, and its special relation to the Library of the British Museum"; Retirement of Sir Henry Ellis, Appointment of Mr Panizzi to the office of Principal Librarian"; "Catalogues and Cataloguing in the Library of the British Museum"; The Department of Maps, etc., Manuscripts and Drawings"; and more. Though published in 1872 there is a former owner's inscription on the front pastedown, "R. Marsham Dec. 21, 1871". Cloth soiled, wear at lower corners exposing board and general cloth wear along edges. Foxing to preliminary leaves including title page. New endpapers. (18147) $175.00   $75.00


(BRITISH RACING PRINTS). LANE, Charles. British Racing Prints 1700-1940. London : The Sportsman’s Press, (1990), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 200pp. First Edition. A major study charting three centuries of British racing history which links the Royal patrons, the noble and often eccentric owners and the classic races with the story of the artists and engravers whose prints recorded the racing scenes. Illustrated. Very fine. (14) $45.00  $20.00


BRITTAIN, Robert, (editor). The Booklover's Almanac. ( New York ): Harper, (1991), octavo, wrappers. "For each day of the year Dr. Brittain has unearthed an event of literary significance, which is duly commemorated and illustrated by an extract of reading matter appropriate to the occasion...Illustrated with charming early engravings and also with rare title pages and holographs..." (3713) $15.00


(BROADSIDE BALLADS). ROLLINS, Hyder. The Pack of Autolycus or Strange and Terrible News of Ghosts, Apparitions, Monstrous Births, Showers of Wheat, Judgements of God. Cambridge : Harvard University Press, (1969), octavo, cloth. (xviii), 270pp. Reissue. Illustrated. A study of the ballads collected by Anthony Wood, Oxford antiquarian, and those from the more famous collection of Samuel Pepys, reproducing forty of them as originally printed and illustrated. With detailed indices. Very fine. (202) $25.00    $10.00

(BRONTE, Charlotte, Emily, and Anne). SMITH, Walter E. The Bronte Sisters. A Bibliographical Catalogue of First and Early Editions 1846-1860 with Photographic Reproductions of Bindings and Titlepages. Los Angeles : Heritage Book Shop, 1991, quarto, rose cloth in dust jacket. xxviii, (184) pp. First Edition. Designed and printed at The Castle Press. An excellent, detailed bibliography. With, as the title states, numerous illustrations. Very fine. (17628) $75.00  $32.00


(BROOKE, Rupert). HARRIS, Pippa, (editor). Song of Love. The Letters of Rupert Brooke and Noel Olivier 1909-1915. ( London ): Bloomsbury , (1991), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xxviii, 302pp. First Edition. A correspondence of considerable literary value, these fascinating letters, published for the first time, cast new light on the Fabian and Bloomsbury Milieux. Illustrated. Fine copy. (3756) $30.00   $10.00


(BROOKE, Rupert). SCHRODER, John. Catalogue of Books and Manuscripts by Rupert Brooke, Edward Marsh & Christopher Hassall. Cambridge , Eng: Rampant Lions Press, (1970), large quarto, cloth. 134pp. Limited to 450 numbered copies, this copy out-ot-series, unnumbered. Frontispiece of Rupert Brooke by Joan Hassall. Illustrated. Very fine. (16) $110.00   $48.00

BROWN, Curtis. Contacts. New York : Harper & Brothers, 1935, octavo, green cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 310 pp. First Edition. A literary agent’s reminiscences: Winston Churchill, George Bernard Shaw, Max Beerbohm, Kenneth Grahame, D. H. Lawrence, and others. Name on front pastedown, minor chipping to edges of jacket. (19649) $40.00  $17.00


BROWN, Derek. Designing a Book. Bicester: Primrose Hill Press, 2003, octavo, boards in dust jacket. 128pp. First Edition. Written with computer users in mind, this book contains all any computer- owner needs to know about designing his or her own books. This is more than a manual on desktop publishing. Thoroughly illustrated to guide both Pc and Mac software users, geared to the North American and British requirements. Demystifies book design for the novice. 72 illustrations. Derek Brown, founder and co-ordinator of Oblong Creative Ltd., has more than three decades in fine book design and printing. Extensively illustrated. Very fine. New. (12473) $50.00  $22.00


BROWN, Jonathan. Kings & Connoisseurs. Collecting Art in Seventeenth-Century Europe . Princeton: Princeton Univ Press, 1994, large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 364 pp. First Edition. This book is an essay in cultural and art history. It is completed by a postscript showing why important old master paintings have now virtually disappeared from the art market. 26 color plates. 201 halftones. 4 line illustrations. Very fine copy. (12015) $25.00   $10.00


(BROWNING, Elizabeth Barrett). POPE, Willard Bissell (editor). Invisible Friends. The Correspondence of Elizabeth Barrett Barrett and Benjamin Robert Haydon 1842-1845. Cambridge : Harvard University Press, 1972, octavo, red boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xx), 200pp. First Edition. The epistolary friendship between Barrett and Haydon includes correspondence ranging over a variety of subjects covering art, literature, current events, and gossip. The Elgin Marbles and Queen Victoria are discussed, and they air opposing views on mesmerism and Napoleon versus Wellington . The letters are annotated with identifying information on people, places, and current events in chronological order. Very fine. (15513) $20.00   $8.00


(BROWNING, Elizabeth Barrett). WISE, Thomas J. A Bibliography of The Writings in Prose and Verse of Elizabeth Barrett Browning. London : Dawsons of Pall Mall , 1970, octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. (xvi); 247pp. Reprint. In four parts. Part 1. Editiones Principes ; Part II. Contributions to Periodical Literature, etc.; Part III. Collected Editions; and Part IV. Browningiana: Complete Volumes of Biography and Criticism. Illustrated with facsimiles of pages from original manuscripts, book covers, a caricature, and several photographs. Very fine. (18467) $75.00   $32.00


(BROWNING, Robert & Elizabe). LOTH, David. The Brownings. A Victorian Idyll. New York : Tudor, (1936), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. Reprint. Illustrated. Jacket scuffed, bookplate. (10361) $25.00    $10.00

(BROWNING, Robert). THOMAS, Donald. Robert Browning. A Life Within Life.
New York : Viking Press, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 334pp. First American Edition. Very fine. (10362) $25.00   $9.00


BROWNING, Robert & Elizabeth Barrett). BARNES, Warner. Catalogue of the Browning Collection. ( Austin , Texas ): The University of Texas, (1966), octavo, white cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 120pp. First Edition, Limited to 1,000 copies. A chronological list of manuscripts, letters, and books of Elizabeth Barrett and Robert Browning in the University of Texas collection. Montage on dust jacket and end papers composed of an engraving of Elizabeth Barrett Browning by T.O. Barlow and an engraving of Robert Browning by an unknown artist from a collection at the Stark Library. With five facsimile illustrations. A very fine, clean copy. (17473) $40.00  $18.00

 

(BROWNING, Robert & Elizabeth Barrett). KELLEY, Philip & Betty A. Coley. The Browning Collections. A Reconstruction with Other Memorabilia. The Library, First Works, Presentation Volumes, Manuscripts, Likenesses, Works of Art, Household and Personal Effects, and Other Association Items of Robert and Elizabeth Barrett Browning. ( Winfield , KS ): Armstrong Browning Library of Baylor University, (1984), large octavo, ivory printed cloth. (lviii), 708pp. First Edition. A check-list style reconstruction of Sotheby’s 1913 catalogue, The Browning Collections, for the sale of the works and collections of Robert and Elizabeth Barrett Browning. Pen Browning, the only child of the Brownings, died intestate and the administrators of the estate ordered his effects sold. Illustrated. Very fine. (16682) $75.00   $32.00


(BROWNING, Robert & Elizabeth Barrett). BARNES, Warner. Catalogue of the Browning Collection. ( Austin , Texas ): The University of Texas, (1966), octavo, white cloth . 120pp. First Edition, Limited to 1,000 copies. A chronological list of manuscripts, letters, and books of Elizabeth Barrett and Robert Browning in the university’s collection. Montage on end papers composed of an engraving of Elizabeth Barrett Browning by T.O. Barlow and an engraving of Robert Browning by an unknown artist from a collection at the Stark Library. With five facsimile illustrations. A fine, clean copy, though lacking the jacket. (16687) $20.00  $9.00


(BROWNING, Robert). BAFFA, Valerie Icardy. Robert Browning: A Telescopic View, 1812-1889. The Development of the Poet's Mind. ( Waco , TX ): Armstrong Browning Library, (1989), oblong 8vo, wrappers. 54pp. First Edition. A most interesting exhibition guide; extensively illustrated. Printed by W. Thomas Taylor. Very fine. (10453) $17.50   $8.00


(BROWNING, Robert). BROUGHTON, Leslie Nathan, Clark Sutherland Northrup, Robert Pearsall. Robert Browning: A Bibliography, 1830-1950. Ithaca : Cornell University Press, (1953), octavo, green cloth. xiv, 446pp. First Edition. A classigied list of works with ana, with title page transcriptions, collations, and bibliographical notes, with list of early bibliographies and sales catalogues. Fine. (17484) $50.00   $22.00


BRUSSEL, I. R. Anglo-American First Editions 1826-1900 East to West. With: Anglo-American First Editions West to East 1786-1930. New York : Sol Lewis, 1981, octavo, cloth in slipcase. xvi, 170; (xlii), (132)pp. . Reprints of the 1935 and 1936 editions respectively. A long out-of-print and scarce reference tool that consists of an analysis and annotated bibliographies of the first editions of works of both English authors whose books first appeared in America and American authors whose books were originally issued in England . This important work is also a valuable contribution to the history of American literary piracy. Volume One, East to West, 1826-1900, contains an introduction by Graham Pollard and includes twenty-six 19th-century English authors. Volume Two, West to East, 1786-1930, contains an introduction by Lord Esher and includes 28 American authors. Both volumes are printed on acid-free paper. Illustrated. Fine. (14174) $75.00  $35.00

BURGESS, Anthony. Little Wilson and Big God. Being the First Part of The Autobiography. New York : Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1987), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (x), (461). First American (Trade) Edition. Very fine. (10379) $25.00  $9.00


(BURKE, Edmund). TODD, William B. A Bibliography of Edmund Burke. ( Surrey , England ): St Paul ’s Bibliographies, 1982, octavo, blue boards. (318)pp. Second edition, Revise, Limited to 350 copies. This edition extends from the earliest printings of Burke in 1748 to the final issue of his collected works in 1827.  Contents include his collected works, a chronology of writings, false attributions, imitations, parodies, and fictitious works. Included is an Adenda and Corrigenda (1964), Further Adenda (1982), and Index. Illustrations include a portrait of Burke on frontispiece and eight facsimiles. Very fine. (16476) $50.00


BURNE-JONES, Edward. Letters to Katie. ( London ): British Museum , (1988), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (96)pp. First printing of this edition (originally published in 1925). Illustrated with photographs and with plates reproducing the letters. Katies Lewis, the recipient of "Letters of Katie", entered Burne-Jones' life at an opportune moment, filling what Robertson called 'the babyless void' between the infancy of his own children and the arrival of Angela and Denis (his grandchildren). She was the youngest daughter of George Lewis, the most eminent solicitor of his day. The letters are brief and delightful. Very fine copy. (3702) $20.00  $8.00


BURY, Stephen, editor . Breaking the Rules: The Printed Face of the European Avant Garde 1900-1937. ( London ): British Library, (2007), octavo, printed wrappers. 176 pp. First Edition. This volume explores the creative transformation which shook the foundations of European culture during the first four decades of the twentieth century—a revolution which encompassed fields as wide-ranging as visual art, theatre, literature, photography, design, music, and architecture. Breaking the Rules brings these distinct movements together for the first time in order to explore the rich tradition of exploiting the printed medium that helped to define the creative change of the age—and foster our contemporary understanding of avant-garde culture. Breaking the Rules draws upon the British Library’s unrivalled collection of artists’ books, manifestos, little magazines, literary manuscripts, sound recordings, and posters from across Europe in order to explore the rapid exchange of ideas through printed matter that marked the avant-garde movement—and led to its presence in cities as diverse as London, Brussels, Munich, Zurich, Florence, Rome, Barcelona, Copenhagen, Warsaw, Prague, Tbilisi, Budapest, and Belgrade, among others. Including remarkable items like the notebooks and corrected proofs of Finnegans Wake and excerpts from an oral history interview with David Gascoyne recalling the Surrealist group in 1935 Paris—all beautifully reproduced with over ninety full-color images—as well as articles about more than thirty European and Russian cities describing their location’s particular significance to the avant garde, this volume is essential reading for anyone fascinated by the power of change inherent in the printed image and word. New. (17756) $30.00  $15.00


( BUTLER , Samuel). [WILSON, Carroll A.]. Catalogue of the Collection of Samuel Butler (of Erewhon) in the Chapin Library, Williams College , Williamstown , Mass. Portland , ME : The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1945, octavo, blue cloth with title label on front cover, in glassine wrapper. (viii), 35pp. First Edition. Frontispiece Portrait of Butler by Charles Gogin. Foreword by Carroll A. Wilson. Contents include Paintings and Drawings, Manuscripts, First Magazine, Book and Leaflet Printings, Photographs, Books and Manuscripts about Butler , Butleriana, Likenesses of Butler, and Books and Objects owned by Butler . Includes (6) page brochure “Chapin Library, An Introduction, Williams College ” with a 4” x 2 3/4” woodcut of the library by John DePol. A few edge tears to the glassine, book very fine. (19070) $25.00  $12.00


BUTLER , Samuel. Hudibras; in Three Parts. Written in the Time of the Late Wars. London : Printed for Vernon , Hood, and Sharpe..., 1811, duodecimo, straight-grain red morocco with decorative gilt roll on covers, dentelle edges, five raised bands on spine. A.e.g. viii, 386 pp. With numerous in-text woodcuts some of which are by Bewick’s pupil, C. Nesbit. With an 16 page index. Corners slightly rounded, else a fine, solid copy. (20030) $85.00  $38.00


BYATT, A. S. The Game. London : Chatto & Windus, 1967, quarto, red cloth in pictorial dust jacket. First Edition. A novel of two sisters who, as children, created an imaginary, dramatic world that covered a deep antagonism. Years later, they and a friend from their past discover old powerful emotions moving from level to deeper level of human experience. Spine and edges of jacket darkened, light wear to top of jacket spine and at corner folds. Front endpaper offset. (14709) $150.00  $95.00


(BYRON, George Gordon, Lord). GARRETT, Martin. George Gordon, Lord Byron. ( London ): The British Library, (2000), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 128pp. First Edition. An introduction to the life and work of Byron and an examination of his poetry in the context of his short, eventful life. His position as toast of society was eclipsed by public disgrace and he spent most of the last ten years of his life travelling in Europe . Extensively illustrated in black and white and color. New. (15009) $20.00   $7.00


(BYRON,George Gordon, Lord). Bibliographical Catalogue of First Editions, Proof Copies & Manuscripts of Books by Lord Byron Exhibited at the Fourth Exhibition held by The First Edition Club, January 1925. No place [ London ]: The First Edition Club, 1925, large octavo, black buckram, t.e.g. (xviii), 97 pp. First Edition, Limited to 500 numbered copies. Prefatory note by A. J. A. Symons. Illustrated. Although not noted in the text, many of the examples on exhibition were from the collection of Thomas J. Wise. A few faint water spots to front cover, one inch chip out of corner of back free endpaper. (19118) $95.00   $40.00


(CABELL, James Branch). TARRANT, Desmond. James Branch Cabell. The Dream and the Reality. Norman : Univ of Oklahoma Press, (1967), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 292pp. First Edition. A full-scale critical appraisal. Very fine. (10357) $20.00   $7.00


(CAIN, James M). HOOPES, Roy. Cain. The Biography of James M. Cain. New York : Holt Rinehart & Winston, (1982), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 684pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Not only did the biographer, Roy Hoopes, know Cain for years, he was also left usage upon Cain's death the full inventory of the author' s papers, including the extensive manuscripts of Cain's wholly unpublished memoirs. Illustrated. Very fine copy. (10356) $25.00   $9.00


(CALDECOTT, Randolph). ENGEN, Rodney. Randolph Caldecott 'Lord of the Nursery'. London : Bloomsbury , (1988), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 104pp. Second edition. The text represents a comprehensive selection of Caldecott's work, followed by a checklist of his published illustrations and his paintings in oit. With over 100 illustrations, 9 in color. (18) $25.00    $10.00

( CALIFORNIA ). NEWMARK, Marco R. Jottings in Southern California History. Los Angeles : Ward Ritchie Press, (1955), octavo, boards & cloth In original acetate. xiv, 162pp. First Edition. With prospectus laid in. “Historical Sketches” include brief chapters on the Founding of Los Angeles, The Names of Missions, the dates of founding, Early California Resorts and ending with a description of The California Aviation Meet of 1910. Biographical Sketches include William Workman, Harrison Gray Otis, Charles F. Lummis and Madame Caroline M. Severance Very fine copy with errata slip tipped in at back. (7420) $85.00  $35.00


( CALIFORNIA ). WEBER, Rev. Francis J. A Bibliography of California Bibliographies. Los Angeles : Ward Rtchie Press, (1968), octavo, cloth in slipcase. (viii), (40)pp. First Edition. Limited to 500 copies. Introduction by Doyce B. Nunis, Jr. Illustrated. Fine. (11628) $75.00  $30.00


CALLENDER, L. The Windmill: Stories, Essays, Poems & Pictures by Authors & Artists whose Works are published at the Sign of the Windmill. London : William Heinemann Ltd., 1923, large octavo, black cloth and orange boards. (x), (226)pp. First Edition. A representative selection from the works of authors and artists whose books were issued between 1893 and 1923 by William Heinemann Ltd. Includes works by John Galsworthy, Siegfried Sassoon, Jack London, V. Sackville-West, Stephen Crane, Max Beerbohm, Hubert Crackanthorpe, among others. With 8 illustrations, 4 in color and 4 in black and white, and 7 facsimile reproductions in black and white: C. Lovat Fraser, Arthur Rackham, Max Beerbohm, and more. Spine silverfished, boards soiled and scuffed. Light foxing to half-title and edges of text block. (14896) $65.00  $28.00


(CALLIGRAPHY). BARRASS, Gordon S. The Art of Calligraphy in Modern China . Berkeley : University of California Press , (2002), quarto, black cloth in dust jacket. 288pp. First Edition. Calligraphy has been a revered art form in China for centuries but has changed dramatically since Mao Zedong established the People's Republic in 1949. Twenty-five people are presented in individual chapters describing their lives and their development of the art of calligraphy in a more contemporary genre.  With 180 color and 20 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (13844) $50.00    $19.00


(CALLIGRAPHY). BECKER, David P. The Practice of Letters. The Hofer Collection of Writing Manuals 1514-1800. Cambridge : The Harvard College Library, 1997, quarto, printed wrappers. (xxiv), (128)pp. First Edition, Limited to 2,500 copies. This catalogue describes the collection of printed manuals for the teaching of lettering and handwriting collected by Hofer and now at the Harvard College Library. With Cited References, Index of Writing Masters, and Index of Engravers. Illustrations in black and white. Very fine. (17945) $35.00  $15.00


(CALLIGRAPHY). BROWN, Michelle P. and Patricia Lovett. The Historical Source Book for Scribes. London : British Library, 2000, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 128pp. First Edition. Fourteen historical manuscripts, supported by other manuscript examples, are used to explore fifteen selected writing styles. Dr Michelle P. Brown analyses the production of the manuscripts, setting them in their historical context and relating them to the people who produced them. Patricia Lovett uses the manuscripts to analyze the letter-forms in detail, and then gives clear guidance on how to write the letters. Each section includes a calligraphic interpretation of the historic letter-form. This book is the first to put the needs of the historian and the scribe at the forefront. Large-scale examples of the manuscripts are included for letter analysis, with, in most instances, a full page color reproduction of a page from the same manuscript alongside. Other selected manuscripts with clear letter-forms show the development of that alphabet style throughout the periods under consideration. A whole page is devoted to exemplar letters of each alphabet style, with clear guidelines on how the letters are formed, including punctuation marks, an ampersand (or et ligature) and numerals. Each section includes a specially created piece of modern calligraphy, showing how the hand can be used today. Table of Content: Principles of Calligraphy; Analysing the Manuscripts; The Stonyhurst Gospels: Uncials with an angled nib; The Vespasian Psalter: Uncials with a flat nib; The Lindisfarne Gospels: Half-uncials; De Virginitate, Aldhelm: Anglo-Saxon Minuscule. New. (9837) $32.95   $14.00


(CALLIGRAPHY). CHILD, Heather. Calligraphy Today. Twentieth-century tradition and practice. New York : Taplinger Publishing Company, (1988), quarto, green boards. 128pp. Third Edition. A largely pictorial survey embracing the development and practice of Western calligraphy in the 20th century. It ranges from the revival by Edward Johnston of calligraphy based on historical scripts, through the pioneering work of his students in Britain , Germany and North America , to a period of expansion and new forms of expression. Illustrations includes examples of historical scripts and the work of some 100 calligraphers, particularly contemporary work from Donald Jackson, Friedrich Neugebauer and Thomas Ingmire. Includes 200 photographs in black and white. Very fine. (14365) $17.50    $8.00


(CALLIGRAPHY). DaBOLL, Irene Briggs and Raymond F. DaBoll. Recollections of the Lyceum & Chautaugua Circuits. Freeport , ME : Bond Wheelwright Co., (1969), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, (172)pp. First Edition. The text is scribed by Raymond DaBoll in an italic script with the final parts devoted to his Notes on Calligraphy, a look at the hand-writing styles of various graphic designers, editors, and others concerned with the beauty of book production: Arnold Bank, John Howard Benson, Oz Cooper, W. A. Dwiggins, Fridolf Johnson, R. Hunter Middleton, Stanley Morison, Lloyd Reynolds, Rudolph Ruzicka, Paul Standard and many more. Minor shelfwear to edge of jacket, else fine. (10145) $45.00   $19.00

(CALLIGRAPHY). DERMAN, M. Uger. Letters in Gold. Ottoman Calligraphy from The Sakip Sabanci Collection,
Istanbul . New York : Metropolitan Museum of Art, (2000), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 196 pp. First Edition. Letters in Gold accompanies the first international exhibition of Ottoman calligraphic works from the Sakip Sabanci Collection, Istanbul . The seventy-one works constituting the exhibition are discussed and illustrated in color in this volume. Rich gold letters and delicate blue and gold illuminations demonstrate how the written word can be transformed into a work of art. 208 pages; 99 illustrations, including 96 colorplates; glossary; bibliography; index. Very fine. (12562) $45.00


(CALLIGRAPHY). GAUR, Albertine. A History of Calligraphy. ( London ): The British Library, (1994), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 232pp. First Edition. From the jacket: “The history of calligraphy spans over five thousand years. It is intimately connected with the history of writing - the earliest examples of a coherent writing system, found in China inscribed on bones, have been dated to 3000-2500 BC - and yet it is more that simply ‘beautiful writing’...True calligraphy can be said to have developed among only three of the world’s major civilizations: the Arabs...the Chinese... and the Europeans...Albertine Gaur provides the first full-scale exploration of the history of calligraphy, and the place of calligraphers, from the earliest times to the present day, within all three of these very different cultures. In addition she discusses the tools for writing and the development of calligraphy in relation to printing and typography, and examines current trends and the work of contemporary calligraphers.” With over 180 illustrations in color and black and white. Very fine copy. (7575) $35.00  $17.00


(CALLIGRAPHY). GUNDERSON, William and Charles Lehman. The Calligraphy of Lloyd J. Reynolds: A Contemporary American Writing Master. ( Portland , OR ): Oregon Historical Society Pr, (1989), quarto, wrappers. (x), 64pp. Second Edition. A monograph on this highly esteemed calligrapher, both as teacher and artist. Extensively illustrated with his work. One corner bumped. (7705) $17.95  $8.00


(CALLIGRAPHY). SHI, Bo. Between Heaven and Earth. A History of Chinese Writing. Boston : Shambhala, 2003, small octavo, printed heavy wrappers. (viii), (120)pp. First English language edition. Chinese writing is not alphabetical; it is composed of ideograms, in which each character represents a syllable that communicates a precise idea. This mode of writing has passed through seven important stages of evolution which the author illustrates through calligraphic characters and provides historical and legendary anecdotes as well. In black and red. Illustrated. New. (14597) $17.95   $7.00


(CALLIGRAPHY). SMITH, Percy J. Lettering & Writing. A series of alphabets and their decorative treatment, with examples & notes illustrative of construction, arrangement, spacing, and adaptation of letters to materials. (Cover title). London / New York : B. T. Batsford/Charles Scribner's Sons, no date [circa 1905], tall quarto, printed boards with linen spine. First Edition. Fifteen plates with a contents leaf. Each plate is hinged to a linen stub and bound, as issued. This is the American issue with a printed price on the front cover of $1.50. Boards soiled, contents clean. (18121) $75.00   $30.00


(CALLIGRAPHY). STANDARD, Paul. Calligraphy's Flowering, Decay, & Restauration. With Hints for Its Wider Use Today. New York : Pentalic Corporation, 1978, small octavo, printed wrappers. (38)pp. Reprint of the 1947 edition. A classic essay. Printed in black and rust. Fine. (14402) $10.00    $4.00


(CALLIGRAPHY). The Art of Writing. 2800 B.C. to 1930 A.D. Illustrated in a Collection of Original Documents Written on Vellum, Paper, Papyrus, Silk, Linen, Bamboo, or Inscribed on Clay, Marble, Steatite, Jasper, Haematite, Matrix of Emerald and Chalcedony. London : Maggs Bros, no date [1930], quarto, printed wrappers. (514) pp. Maggs Bros. Catalogue 542 “Exhibiting Forty Styles of Scripts in the Languages of Europe, Asia and Africa . “  With indices of Materials on which the Manuscripts are written, of Languages, and Authors and Titles. Each item illustrated in black and white. Wrappers dust soiled and chipped at edges, spine heavily creased. (18109) $40.00  $18.00


(CALLIGRAPHY). WHALLEY, Joyce Irene and Vera Kaden. The Universal Penman. A Survey of Western Calligraphy from the Roman Period to 1980. London : V & A Museum , 1980, oblong quarto, wrappers. (x), 152pp. First Edition. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Victoria and Albert Museum , London , July -September, 1980. Extensively illustrated. All facets of the V & A Collection are highlighted with representative pieces of manuscript, engraved and printed calligraphy from the Roman times to the twentieth century. A final section focuses on the history of the Study of Calligraphy and Works specially commissioned for the exhibition. Fine. (20) $25.00   $10.00


CAMPBELL, Frank. The Theory of National and International Bibliography. With special reference to the Introduction of System in the Record of Modern Literature. London : Library Bureau, 1896, quarto, rebound in brown cloth. (xvi); 500pp. First Edition. This work consists of papers on the theory of bibliography and is divided into four Sections: I. Introductory Chapters deal with compilations and publication; II. Monographs Relating to General Bibliography; III. Monographs Relating to the Bibliography of Official Literature; and, Miscellaneous Papers Relating to Bibliography. Index. Short tear to front outer hinge, corners bumped. From the library of bookseller William P. Wreden. (18572) $35.00   $12.00

CAPE , Jonathan). HOWARD, Michael S. Jonathan Cape , Publisher. London : Jonathan Cape , (1971), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 351pp. First Edition. A fine biography of this influential publisher and a fascinating history of this century. Illustrated. White lettering on spine of jacket slightly sunned, else a fine copy. (16287) $65.00   $28.00


(CAMPENDONK, Heinrick). Campendonk. Holzschnitte. ( Stuttgart ): Kohlhammer, (1959), tall quarto, black cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 76pp. First Edition. Text in German. Werkverzeichnis bearbeitet von Mathias T. Engels. Catalogue raisonne of woodcuts by Campendonk. With 77 Illustrations in color and black and white. Light wear to jacket, near fine. (14351) $35.00  $15.00


(CAPOTE, Truman). BRINNIN, John Malcom. Truman Capote. Dear Heart, Old Buddy. ( New York ): Delacorte/Lawrence, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 182pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Written by one of Capote's closest friends. Very fine. (10352) $17.50   $7.00


(CAPOTE, Truman). GROBEL, Lawerence. Conversations with Capote. New York : New American Library, (1985), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (viii), 244pp. First Edition. Illustrated. With a foreword by James A. Michener. Very fine. (10350) $20.00    $7.00


CAPOTE, Truman. The Grass Harp. London : William Heinemann Ltd., (1952), octavo, tan cloth in dust jacket. First English edition. Five short, closed tears to edges of jacket. Edges of text block lightly foxed. (14720) $175.00  $95.00


CARLSON, David R. English Humanist Books. Writers and Patrons, Manuscript and Print, 1475-1525. Toronto : University of Toronto Press , (1995), octavo, decorated wrappers. (x); 275pp. Reprint. A discussion linking manuscripts and printed books in the development of humanist print culture in England to the traditions of English patronage and court life. Carlson includes analysis of other sources of literary activity in the new learning, such as at universities. Facsimile illustrations. With a Select Bibliography, Index of Manuscripts, and General Index. Fine. (18766) $20.00   $7.00

CARPENTER, Kenneth E. The Dissemination of The Wealth of Nations in French and in France , 1776-1843. New York : Bibliographical Society of America, 2002, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 336 pp. First Edition. Combining cultural history and bibliographical analysis, Carpenter traces the transmission of this text and assesses the implications of its paratext - occurring in reviews and advertisements, and in the front matter, footnotes, format, and typography of more than thirty monographs and periodicals. The author provides full bibliographical descriptions necessary for identifying these works and understanding their interpretative agenda, as well as extensive quotations showing how translators, commentators, editors, and publishers mediated Adam Smith’s ideas. New. (11981) $45.00  $20.00


(CARRINGTON, Dora). BLYTHE, Ronald. First Friends. Paul and Bunty, John and Christine -- and Carrington. ( New York ): Viking, (1999), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 156pp. First American Edition. This book brings together the candid and intimate letters of Dora Carrington, Paul and John Nash, and Christine Kuhlenthal who met at the Slade School of Painting, Drawing and Sculpture and became friends. Their letters to each other began just before World War I and continued throughout the 1920s. Embellished with often hilarious sketches they are a sometimes painful account of artists finding themselves, being caught up in the miseries of war, and eventually leading very different lives. Illustrated. (14008) $30.00   $10.00


(CARRINGTON, Dora). GERZINA, Gretchen. Carrington. A Life. New York : W.W. Norton & Company, (1989), quarto, cloth and boards in illustrated dust jacket. (xxiv), 342pp. First American Edition. A thorough and intelligent biography of Dora Carrington. A portrait of a very talented woman. Illustrated. Remainder mark on bottom edge of text block, else fine. (14009) $25.00  $10.00


(CARRINGTON, Dora). HILL , Jane . The Art of Dora Carrington. ( New York ): Thames and Hudson, (1995), quarto, wrappers. 144pp. First Wrappers Edition. Foreword by Michael Holroyd. A discussion of the entire range of Carrington's art: portraits, still lifes, landscapes, glass paintings, and decorative work. With 150 illustrations, 30 in color. Very fine. (7559) $15.00   $6.00


(CARROLL, Lewis). GATTEGNO, Jean. Lewis Carroll. Fragments of a Looking-Glass. New York : Crowell, (1976), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. viii, 327pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. Translated by Rosemary Sheed. Very fine. (10374) $20.00   $8.00


(CARROLL, Lewis). LOVETT, Charles. Lewis Carroll and The Press. An Annotated Bibliography of Charles Dodgson's Contributions to Periodicals. ( New Castle ): Oak Knoll, 1999, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. vi, 117pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket: "The writing career of Charles Lutwidge Dodgson ('Lewis Carroll') began and ended with his contributions to periodicals. Between 1843...until his death in 1898, he published over 300 items in magazines, journals, and newspapers. For the first time these writings are fully listed, described, annotated, and indexed...This comprehensive new work not only provides bibliographical details lacking from previous studies, it describes Dodgson's letters, articles, games, mathematical problems, and stories in such a way that the scholar without access to these rare items will gain an understanding of where Dodgson stood on various subjects and of the nature of his relationship with the public through the press." Illustrated. New. (6100) $35.00   $12.00


CARTER, John and Graham Pollard. Working Papers for a Second Edition of an Enquiry Into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century Pamphlets. Four Parts (complete). Oxford : Privately Printed, 1967, 1967, 1969, 1970, small octavo, light blue printed wrappers. (ii), 24pp.; (ii), 21pp.; (ii) 21pp.; (ii), 36pp. First Editions, various limitations. No. 1: Precis of Paden or the Sources of 'The New Timon'. Limited to 140 copies; No. 2: The Forgeries of Tennyson's Plays. Limited to 140 copies; No. 3: The Mystery of 'The Death of Balker'. Limited to 200 copies; No. 4: Gorfin's Stock. Limited to 400 copies. A fine, clean set. (18096) $275.00 $115.00


CARTER, John with the collaboration of Michael Sadleir. Victorian Fiction. An Exhibition of Original Editions at 7 Albemarle Street, London, January to February 1947 arranged by John Carter with the collaboration of Michael Sadleir. [ London ]: Published for The National Book League by the Cambridge University Press, 1947, small octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. (50)pp. followed by 16 plates. First Edition, Hardbound Issue with illustrations. The exhibition covered three-deckers, part-issues, fiction series, adventure stories and many other categories of Victorian fiction. With 16 pages of reproductions in half-tone. The exhibition covered three-deckers, part-issues, fiction series, adventure stories and many other categories of Victorian fiction. Dust jacket sunned at spine and edges with light chipping and short tears. (17793) $125.00   $80.00


CARTER, John with the collaboration of Michael Sadleir. Victorian Fiction. An Exhibition of Original Editions at 7 Albemarle Street, London, January to February 1947 arranged by John Carter with the collaboration of Michael Sadleir. [ London ]: Published for The National Book League by the Cambridge University Press, 1947, small octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. (50)pp. followed by 16 plates. First Edition, Hardbound Issue with illustrations. The exhibition covered three-deckers, part-issues, fiction series, adventure stories and many other categories of Victorian fiction. With 16 pages of reproductions in half-tone. The exhibition covered three-deckers, part-issues, fiction series, adventure stories and many other categories of Victorian fiction. John Steinbeck bibliographer Adrian Goldstone's copy with his bookplate on the front pastedown. Spine of the scarce dust jacket is faded, else near fine, with only two very short tears and with no chipping. Book fine. (15452) $150.00   $55.00


(CARTER, John). DICKINSON, Donald. John Carter. The Taste and Technique of a Bookman. New Castle : Oak Knoll Press, 2004, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 422pp. First Edition. Preface by Sebastian Carter. Author, bookseller, and bibliographer, John Carter's writings touched the book trade in many ways. His co-authoring with Graham Pollard of An Enquiry into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century Pamphlets brought to light the forgeries of T. J. Wise. His contributions to many book collecting periodicals and scholarly journals demonstrated his knowledge and sly humor. Two of his publications, Taste and Technique in Book Collecting and ABC for Book Collectors are cornerstone reference books for any collection no matter the subject. Illustrated. As new. New. (12973) $49.95   $20.00

CARTER, Thomas Francis. The Invention of Printing in China and Its Spread Westward. ( Peking , China ): Publisher not stated, (1941), octavo, wrappers. xviii, 282pp. A Reprint of the 1925 first edition. With numerous illustrations and plates (two of which are folding). A fascinating and scholarly history of the spread of paper from China to Europe . In fine condition without tears or chips to the wrappers. (11269) $225.00   $85.00


(CARTOGRAPHY). BINDING, Paul. Imagined Corners. Exploring the World's First Atlas. [ London ]: Review, (2003), octavo, blue boards in pictorial dust jacket. (320)pp. First Edition. The Theatrum orbis terrarium, published in Antwerp on May 20, 1570, was the world's first atlas. The brainchild of Abraham Ortelius, the Theatrum reflected the zest for exploration and discovery and the linked activities of international commerce and map-making of Antwerp , then the world's liveliest port. The author has drawn on a mass of letters, personal documents, maps and pictures bringing Antwerp , Ortelius and the events of that period vividly to life. Beautiful illustrations in color and black and white. New. (15007) $45.00    $18.00

(CARTOGRAPHY). HARLEY, J. B. and David Woodward, editors . The History of Cartography, Volume 2, Book 2: Cartography in the Traditional East and Southeast Asian Societies. Chicago : University of Chicago Press , 1994, large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 998 pp. First Edition. The monumental History of Cartography is an unprecedented survey of the development of cartography both as a science and an art. This essential reference presents the enormous value of maps to societies worldwide and explores the many ways they have been used to depict the earth, sky, and cosmos from ancient times to the present.
Volume 2, book 2, considers the cartographic traditions of China, Korea, Japan, Vietnam, Tibet, Burma, Thailand, Laos, Malaysia, Indonesia, Brunei, and the Philippines, presenting significant new research and interpretation of archaeological, literary, and graphic sources. Richly illustrated with forty color plates and over five hundred black and white illustrations, the book includes a number of rare and elaborate maps, many previously unpublished. Very fine. (17800) $250.00  $95.00


(CARTOGRAPHY). WHITFIELD, Peter. New Found Lands. Maps in the History of Exploration. ( London ): The British Library, 1998, large octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (viii), 200pp. First Edition. Whitfield concentrates on the intellectual context in his approach to the history of exploration. He presents geographical ideas of the explorers themselves, through the maps that they used or the new maps which they caused to be made. Power came with the increasing technical and geographical knowledge and European empires grew out of conquest, annexation and exploitation. With 150 maps beautifully illustrated in color and black and white. New. (14991) $45.00  $20.00


(CARTOGRAPHY). WHITFIELD, Peter. The Charting of the Oceans. Ten Centuries of Maritime Maps. ( London ): British Library, (1996), quarto, blue boards in pictorial dust jacket. (144)pp. First Edition. Charting the oceans was crucial in European history and this books traces that history of charts not as technical documents but as witnesses to the discovery of the world beyond Europe . This book presents some of the riches of Europe ’s chart tradition and the vital role sea-power played in its history. Beautifully illustrated in color and black and white. New. (15044) $30.00  $12.00


(CARTOGRAPHY). WOODWARD, David and G. Malcolm Lewis, editors. The History of Cartography, Volume 2, Book 3: Cartography in the Traditional African, American, Arctic , Australian, and Pacific Societies. Chicago : University of Chicago Press , 1998, folio, cloth in dust jacket. 500 pp. First Edition. Although they are often rendered in forms unfamiliar to Western eyes, maps have existed in most cultures. In this latest book of the acclaimed History of Cartography, contributors from a broad variety of disciplines collaborate to describe and address the significance of traditional cartographies. Whether painted on rock walls in South Africa , chanted in a Melanesian ritual, or fashioned from palm fronds and shells in the Marshall Islands , all indigenous maps share a crucial role in representing and codifying the spatial knowledge of their various cultures. Some also serve as repositories of a group's sacred or historical traditions, while others are exquisite art objects. Illustrated with 24 color plates, 267 halftones, 196 line drawings, 5 tables. Very fine.  (17799) $200.00   $85.00


(CARTWRIGHT, Julia). EMANUEL, Angela, (editor). A Bright Remembrance. The Diaries of Julia Cartwright 1851-1924. London : Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1989), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xii, 322pp. First Edition. Cartwright was a Victorian writer and art historian whose works are primarily concerned with the Italian Renaissance. Five of her books are histories of women of the Renaissance and her friendships included the artistic and literary figures of the day: Berard Berenson, Edward Burne- Jones, and the young Roger Fry. Chapters focus the diaries chronologically, including First Venture into Print; Discovering Italy; Literary Success. Fine copy. (3711) $20.00   $7.00

 

CASANOVA DE SEINGALT, Jacques. The Memoirs of Casanova. Six volumes, complete: Venetian Years, Paris and Prison, The Eternal Quest, Adventures in the South, In London and Moscow , Spanish Passions. New York : Putnam's Sons, no date (circa 1960), octavo, green cloth in dust jackets. lii, 729; (xii), 714; viii, 650; (viii), 656; (viii), 637; (viii), 717 pp. Book Club Edition. The first complete and unabridged English translation by Arthur Machen. With a 24 page introduction by Arthur Symons; Preface by Arthur Machen; Author's Preface. Illustrated with reproductions of Italian 18th century engravings.  Volume One has minor wrinkling to top of jacket edge with one small chip, all others fine without wear. (19637) $135.00    $60.00


(CASTLEMON, Harry). BLANCK, Jacob. Harry Castlemon, Boys’ Own Author: Appreciation and Bibliography. Waltham , Mass: Mark Press, 1969, octavo, brown cloth. (xviii), 142pp. Reprint. “Basing his tales on personal experiences in the Civil War, Charles A. Fosdick, adopting the pen-name of ‘Harry Castlemon,’ began in 1864 his famous ‘Gunboat Series’ which held its place in the affections of two generations of American boys...and this volume, carefully compiled from research in the collections of J. K. Lilly, Jr. and from the resources of the Library of Congress, supplies fresh and interesting material for student, collector and general reader.” Illustrated. Fine. (17702) $25.00  $10.00


Catalogue des Estampes Modernes composant la Collection Loys Delteil. Artiste-Graveur Expert. Paris : 1928, quarto, printed paper wrappers. (52)pp. First Edition. Text in French. Catalogue for the auction of etchings and engravings that took place at the Hotel Drouot, Paris , 1928. C-Ps: F. Lair-Dubreuil and Andre Desvouges. Expert: Maurice Le Garrec. Illustrated in black and white. Photographic frontispiece portrait of Delteil. Wrappers soiled and sunned. Very good. (14350) $65.00  $30.00


CAVE, Roderick. The Private Press. New York : R. R. Bowker, 1983, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 389pp. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Includes chapters on The Origins of the Private Press; The Quasi-Official or Patron's Press; The Scholarly Press; The Press as an Educational Toy; Private Printing and the Bibliomania ( Roxburghe Club, Lee Priory Press, Middle Hill Press, etc.); The Author as Publisher (Charles Viner, William Blake, Ralph Chubb, Morris Cox's Gogmagog Press); Printing as One fo the Fine Arts: William Morris and the Kelmscott Press; After Kelmscott: The Fine Press in Britain (Vale Press, Eragny Press, Ashendene Press, Doves Press, Essex House Press, Caradoc Press): Morris in America (Roycroft Press, Village Press, Blue Sky Press, Elston Press, Hillside Press, et. al. ); Fine Printing on the Contient (Cranach Press; Officina Bodoni; Stamperia Valdonega, and more); Between the Wars in Britain (Nonesuch, Golden Cockerel, Gregynog Presses); Between the Wars in the U.S.A. ( Mountain House Press, Peter Pauper Press, Black Sun Press, Grabhorn Press, Ward Ritchie Press, and more); World War II and the Aftermath in Britain ( Corvinius Press, Dropmore Press, Stanbrook Abbey Press, Rampant Lions Press, etc.); The Contemporary Scene in Britain (Plough Press, Whittington Press, Gwasg Gregynog, Tragara Press, and many more); The United States Today (Gehenna Press, Pennyroyal Press, Cheloniidae, Cummington Press, Perishable Press, Bird & Bull Press, Adagio Press, Allen Press, Arion Press, Plain Wrapper Press, and many, many more); also with chapters on Canadian presses and Australian presses. A final section deals with private press typefaces. New. (6029) $64.95   $29.00

(CAXTON, William). BLAKE, N.F. William Caxton and English Literary Culture. London : The Hambledon Press, (1991), octavo, blue boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xii), 315pp. First Edition. Caxton introduced printing into England and produced the first editions of Chaucer's The Canterbury Tales. The first half of this book contains essays that illustrate different aspects of Caxton's life and work. The second half contains studies of his printing of individual literary works. Includes Indexes of Manuscripts and Names. Very fine. (16152) $30.00   $11.00


(CAXTON, William). BUHLER, Curt F. William Caxton and His Critics. Syracuse : Syracuse University Press, (1960), duodecimo, cloth in acetate wrapper with printed flaps. viii, (32)pp. First Edition. A critical reappraisal of Caxton’s contributions to the enrichment of the English language and with Caxton’s Prologue to Eneydos in facsimile, and rendered into present-day English by Curt F. Buhler. Brewster House Typographical Series No. 3. (18292) $20.00  $9.00

(CAXTON, William). DEACON, Richard. A Biography of William Caxton. The First English Editor, Printer, Merchant and Translator. ( London ): Frederick Muller, (1976), octavo, boards in dust jacket. viii, 198pp. First Edition. From the text: “Caxton introduced many new words into the English language, many of which are current today, and his adaptation of French words were sufficiently apt to become popular...In this respect he played a remarkable role in strengthening and enriching the English language.” Illustrated. Minor edge wear to jacket, book fine. (9705) $35.00  $14.00


(CAXTON, William). NEEDHAM, Paul. The Printer & the Pardoner. An Unrecorded Indulgence Printed by William Caxton for the Hospital of St. Mary Rounceval ... Washington , D.C. : Library of Congress, 1986, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 101pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket: "In a remarkable feat of synthesis and historical imagination, Needham weaves together the stories of Wiliam Caxton..., of the broadside indulgence he printed, and of the institution he printed it for. The most common surviving form of early job-printing, indulgence instruments were used to raise funds for the Roman church and its institutions. the Printer & the Pardoner...tells the story of that hospital, notorious for fund-raising activities carried on by such as Chaucer's Pardoner. Literary history, church history, printing history, and political and social history intersect in the study of the Rounceval indulgence." The text of the St. Mary Rounceval indulgence is presented in Appendix A. All thirteen vellum strips are reproduced on a foldout page at the same size as the originals. Also with an additional nineteen black-and- white illustrations. Designed by Stephen Harvard. Very fine copy. (4198) $20.00   $8.00


(CAXTON, William). PLOMER, Henry R. William Caxton (1424-1491). London : Leonard Parsons, (1925), octavo, green cloth. 195pp. First Edition. An evaluation of Caxton as translator, editor and author. With a list of principal dates, bibliography. Indexed. Name and date on endpaper, foxing to preliminary pages. A very good copy. (18185) $20.00   $8.00


(CAXTON, William). WINSHIP, George Parker. William Caxton & his Work. A Paper Read at a Meeting of the Club of Odd Volumes in Boston , Massachusetts in January 1908 with a Letter from the Author. Berkeley : The Book Arts Club, 1937, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 55pp. First Edition, Limited to 525 copies. Fourth in the series produced by The Book Arts Club. Bookplate, jacket dust soiled, short tear to front panel. (17991) $35.00   $12.00


CELLINI, Benvenuto. The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini. Oxford : Phaidon, (1983), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 224pp. First printing of this (illustrated) edition. Very fine. (10376) $30.00   $10.00


(CENSORSHIP). BURT, Richard. Licensed by Authority. Ben Jonson and the Discourses of Censorship. Ithaca : Cornell Univ Press, (1993), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xx), 227pp. First Edition. From the jacket: "A dramatist whose own works were repeatedly censored early in his career and who later stood in succession to the office of court censor himself, Ben jonson embodies the contradictions and complexities of theater censorship in the early Stuart period. Focusing on Jonson's writings and the political vicissitudes of his career, Richard Burt offers a provocative reinterpretation of Jacobean and Caroline theater censorship and theatrical culture." With a detailed index. Very fine. (9966) $20.00   $8.00


(CENSORSHIP). CLEGG, Cyndia Susan. Press Censorship in Jacobean England . ( Cambridge ): Cambridge Univ Press, (2001), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 286pp. First Edition. Press Censorship in Jacobean England examines the ways in which books were produced, read, and received during the reign of King James I. The book challenges prevailing attitudes that press censorship in Jacobean England differed little from either the "whole machinery of control" enacted by the Court of Star Chamber under Elizabeth or the draconian campaign implemented by Archbishop Laud during the reign of Charles I. The book combines historical analysis of documents with literary reading of censored texts and also exposes the kinds of tension that really mattered in Jacobean culture. Very fine. (12559) $45.00   $19.00

(CENSORSHIP). PERRIN, Noel. Dr. Bowdler's Legacy. A History of Expurgated Books in England and America . Boston : Godine, (1992), octavo, wrappers. (xxii), (324)p. First printing of this edition. In his preface Perrin defines bowderlization as the practice of leaving things out to make books "decent", and lists a host of distinguished text- cutters: Noah Webster, Bulfinch of the Mythology, Brewer of the Supreme Court, Meilson of Harvard. Chapters examine this practice on editions of Shakespeare, the Bible, and look at the current scene in dictionaries and their exclusion of racial epithets. New. (215) $14.95   $6.00


CHAKRAVERTY, Anjan. Indian Miniature Painting. Delhi : Lustre Press, (1999), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 96pp. 2nd impression. The evolution, development and decline of schools of miniature painting. Numerous color illustrations. Very fine. (10675) $17.50   $7.00


(CHAPBOOKS). WARD, Philip. Cambridge Street Literature. Cambridge , England : Oleander Press, (1978), octavo, boards. 64pp. First Edition. Street literature here includes almanacs, broadsheets, ballads, chapbooks, posters, handbills and any ephemeral piece found in poorer homes, and which Ward terms "the ambassadors of literacy" to a wider population. Illustrated with photographs and reproductions of items. Fine. (217) $12.50   $5.00


CHARTIER, Roger. Publishing Drama in Early Modern Europe . London : British Library, 1999, octavo, wrappers. 80pp. First Edition. Panizzi Lecture , Vol. 14. This book examines the relationship between plays in performance and plays in print, and the often tortuous transmission of texts from the theatre to the printinghouse (and back again) in the 16th and 17 centuries. The author touches on a wide variety of examples, including the works of Shakespeare and the Jacobean theatre, Lope de Vega, and Moliere; the result is a fascinating and thought- provoking study of the endlessly generative cultural instability of all texts and their material forms. Very fine copy. (12082) $35.00   $12.00


(CHATTERTON, Thomas). INGRAM, John H. The True Chatterton. A New Study from Original Documents. London : T. Fisher Unwin, 1910, octavo, cloth. 344, (iv)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. A sympathetic biography which includes letters by Chatterton written to his mother and sister while he was in London . Pages heavily foxed. Two inch dent to spine. (11345) $40.00  $15.00


(CHATTERTON, Thomas). KAPLAN, Louise J. Thomas Chatterton. The Family Romance of the Imposter-Poet. Berkeley : Univ of California Press, (1989):, octavo, wrappers. 301 pp. First paperback edition. In her biography of Thomas Chatterton, Louise J. Kaplan, a clinical psychologist, presents her study of him as a fatherless boy, impostor and the 18th century atmosphere in which he lived. Very fine copy. (12011) $17.50    $7.00


(CHESTERTON, G. K). COREN, Michael. Gilbert. The Man Who Was G. K. Chesterton. London : Jonathan Cape , (1989), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 270pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10371) $17.50   $6.00


(CHESTERTON, G. K). FFINCH, Michael. G. K. Chesterton. Cambridge : Harper & Row, (1987), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 369pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10370) $20.00   $8.00


( CHICAGO IMPRINTS). McMURTRIE C. A Bibliography of Chicago Imprints 1835-1850. Chicago : Wright Howes, 1944, octavo, rebound in later cloth with gilt stamped title label. 112 pp. First Edition, Limited to 200 copies. With brief commentary on nearly every entry. Illustrated. With a five page Appendix of Chicago Printers, Publishers, Booksellers 1835-1850, with address(es). Not all of the 200 copies were bound at the time of issue, this is one of the copies sold in sheets and bound later. A very fine, clean copy. (18073) $65.00   $29.00


(CHILDREN’S BOOKS). CONNOLLY, Joseph. Children’s Modern First Editions. Their Value to Collectors. London : Macdonald, (1988), octavo, black boards in dust jacket. 336pp. First Edition. In his introduction, Connolly argues that collecting modern firsts of major children’s authors will be the great growth area of collecting in the 1990’s, an extension of collecting modern firsts. The book is organized by author, listing British and American first edition and illustrator, and a code of values defining the price range for the specific book. With an Index of Authors and an Index of Illustrators. With the original bookmark issued which gave the prices for the codes at time of publication. A very fine, clean copy. (16330) $45.00  $20.00


(CHILDREN’S BOOKS). DALBY, Richard. The Golden Age of Children’s Book Illustration. ( Edison , NJ ): Chartwell Books, (1991), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 144pp. Reprint. Illustrated with color plates and black and white illustrations. The golden age begins with Cruikshank “now recognized as the first artist to set a standard and form in children’s book illustrations” to Arthur Rackham’s illustrations for The Wind in the Willows, coinciding with the start of the Second World War. Brief biographies of the 11 Victorians, 5 disciples of Pyle and 40 illustrators from Henry Ford to Edmund Dulac and E. H. Shepard introduce all the illustrators who would form the basis for a book collection. Very fine copy in a very fine jacket. (12035) $40.00  $18.00


(CHILDREN’S BOOKS). MOON, Marjorie. Benjamin Tabart’s Juvenile Library, A Bibliography of Books for Children Published, Written...and Sold by Mr. Tabart, 1801-1820. Winchester : St. Paul ’s, 1990, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xvii, 180pp. First Edition. A description of the books produced by this important children’s books publisher. Illustrated. New. (10784) $36.00  $15.00


(CHILDREN’S BOOKS). MOON, Marjorie. The Children’s Books of Mary (Belson) Elliott. A Bibliography. Winchester : St Paul ’s, 1987, small octavo, blue boards in dust jacket. (xxx), 142 pp. First Edition. Mary Elliott (then Mary Belson) began writing for children in 1809, at a time when increasing literacy and wealth and more progressive understanding of the reading needs of children were creating a growing demand for more and more books for young people. Beginning with two books in verse - one a lively tale about town and country mice, the other, an anthology including many of her own poems - she went on to produce a stream of books on a variety of subjects. Her stories, some eventful and exciting, were mostly about real children learning to tackle the everyday circumstances and difficulties which they encountered in the world around them. These books were made all the more attractive by her publisher, William Darton, who provided them with entertaining illustrations, many of them interesting today for their depiction of contemporary scenes and fashions. Mary Elliott’s books soon spread across the Atlantic , and American publishers reissued many of them, sometimes adapting the text to local circumstances. Although her books are now forgotten, they cannot be disregarded by researchers into the history of childhood and of children’s literature. This bibliography contains about 470 entries, detailing not only each known edition of her books but also the picture-sheets, reward cards and combined volumes of assorted tales and verses. Very fine. (17769) $28.00  $12.00


(CHILDREN’S BOOKS). WELCH, d’Alte A. A Bibliography of American Children’s Books Printed Prior to 1821. ( Worcester , MA ): American Antiquarian Society, 1972, large 8vo, cloth. lxvi, (520)pp. First Edition. “This bibliography is primarily concerned with narrative books written in English, designed for children under fifteen years of age. They should be the type of book read at leisure for pleasure. The book must have been originally written for children or abridged for them from an adult version. “ With a list of “Works Consulted”. A wonderful, detailed work. New. (6074) $60.00  $25.00

(CHILDREN'S BOOKS). AVERY, Gillian and Julia Briggs, (editors). Children and Their Books. A Celebration of the Work of Iona and Peter Opie. Oxford : Clarendon Press, (1990), octavo, wrappers. xvi, 424pp. With a Foreword by Iona Opie. Twenty essays on aspects of children's books, including Excerpts from the Accession Diaries of Peter Opie, William Godwin as a Children's Bookseller, studies of The Wind in the Willows and Henry James's Children. The range and variety is intended to reflect the range of the Opie collection. Illustrated. Fine copy. (3712) $20.00  $8.00


(CHILDREN'S BOOKS). AVERY, Gillian. Behold the Child. American Children and Their Books 1621-1922. London : Bodley Head, (1994), quarto, boards in dust jacket. (xiv), 226pp. First Edition. Well illustrated, with bibliography. Written by an established authority on the history of children's literature, this is the first historical study to consider American children's books as a separate genre. This is an expertly researched social history of the development of American Children's literature. From the jacket: "Drawing on a vast range of sources, uncovering the works of Cotton Mather and Peter Parley among others, and using...previously unpublished material, Avery looks at how the literature of the old world influenced that of the new. She pieces together a fascinating study of how social, cultural and other practical forces were to shape American children's literature, and how, having grown out of the traditions of Europe , it established for itself a significant and vital role in world literature." (9826) $30.00  $12.00


(CHILDREN'S BOOKS). AXE, John . All About Collecting Girls' Series Books. Grantsville: Hobby House Press, Inc., (2002), quarto, printed wrappers. 160pp. First Edition. All of the titles of girls' series books have been brought together in one comprehensive volume to supplement the author's previous book, "The Secret of Collecting Girls' Series Books." Nancy Drew, Beverly Gray, Penny Parker are among the many titles presented. Each different cover or different printing is identified, dated and valued. This book is well researched and documented to identify rarities and guide the collector through all of the different editions and printings. Illustrated in color. New. (14620) $17.50   $8.00


(CHILDREN'S BOOKS). AXE, John. All About Collecting Boys' Series Books. Grantsville: Hobby House Press, Inc., (2002), quarto, printed wrappers. 144pp. First Edition. The author has brought together a treasury of book covers and information about twenty-nine different boy's series authors and their books from the early volumes of Edward Stratemeyer to Tom Swift, Jr. In between are Rick Brant, Andy Blake, Mark Tidd, The Hardy Boys, Ken Holt, and others. Several series show each different cover. For each series, each different printing is identified, dated and valued. Researched and documented to identify rarities and guide collectors through all of the different editions and printings. Illustrated in color. New. (14621) $17.50  $8.00


(CHILDREN'S BOOKS). BARR, John. Illustrated Children's Books. ( London ): The British Library, (1995), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 80pp. Reprint. The period from the late 18th century to the 1920s was a 'golden age' for illustrated children's books. The author traces their development, from primitive Chap-book to sumptuously printed color gift book. Among the famous artists included are Randolph Caldecott, Kate Greenaway, and Walter Crane, along with anonymous illustrators popular in their own day. Beautifully illustrated in color and black and white. Very fine. (15311) $17.50   $8.00


(CHILDREN'S BOOKS). DARLING, Harold.. Children's Book From Mother Goose to Dr. Seuss Covers 1860-1960. San Francisco : Chronicle Books, (1999), oblong 8vo, wrappers. (176)pp. First Edition. As printing technology made important advances and modern marketing techiques developed in the 1800s, covers and jackets became increasingly decorative and integral to the total book concept. Charting the evolution of graphic styles during these crucial decades this text documents how designers and illustrators reflect the sensibilities of their age and attract children's attention. Filled with beautiful color illustrations. Very fine. (12528) $17.50  $8.00


(CHILDREN'S BOOKS). HOMME, Joseph and Chryl Homme. Storybook Culture. The Art of Popular Children's Books. Portland , OR : Collectors Press, (2002), large quarto, decorated boards in dust jacket. (208)pp. First Edition. "Abundantly illustrated, this study in American culture tells the history of the stories, the authors, the illustrators, and the art that sold seven decades on the poser of the imagination. "The Contents covers The Early Days and the Classics, Mystery Stories, Western and War Books, Adventure Stories, Science-Fiction Books, Readers and Sports Stories, includes a Value Guide and a Selected Bibliography. Numerous illustrations throughout in full color. A very fine copy. (15446) $35.00    $12.00


(CHILDREN'S BOOKS). MARCUS, Leonard S. Ways of Telling. Conversations on the Art of the Picture Book. New York : Dutton , (2002), octavo, cream boards in dust jacket. (vi), 247pp. Second printing. From the Introduction, "This is a portrait, in interview form, of fourteen artists and writers who have made extraordinary contributions to the art of the picture book and the culture of childhood. A picture book is a dialogue between two worlds: the world of images and the world of words. This is a book of conversations about that beguiling dialogue." Marcus' interviews with artists, writers and collectors: Robert McClosky, Iona Opie, Maurice Sendak, William Steig, Charlotte Zolotow, and others. Includes a Bibliography and detailed index. With 13pp. of full color plates. Very fine. (15445) $20.00   $8.00


(CHILDREN'S BOOKS). MUIR, Percy. English Children's Books 1600 to 1900. London : Batsford, (1985), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (256)pp. 3rd Impression. In the "Preface to the Third Impression" Muir discusses the changes in children's books collecting that have occurred since the first impression of 1954. Muir has written an account which is both scholarly and entertaining of the works published for children during three centuries. He passes over the books written solely to instruct or to improve, and concentrates on those whose aim is entertainment. There are more than 100 illustrations. (219) $65.00   $28.00


(CHILDREN'S BOOKS). REYNOLDS, Kimberley and Nicholas Tucker, (editors). Children's Book Publishing in Britain since 1945. ( Aldershot , England ): Scolar Press, (1998), octavo, green boards in dust jacket. xiv, 167pp. First Edition. This is the story of children’s books and the people who have made them in the second half of the twentieth century. This original study meets an urgent need to locate and preserve fast-disappearing information about children’s book publishing. Much of it makes use of the words and memories of the people who have been bringing children and books together for nearly half a century. Some surprising facts and trends come to light - for instance, the opportunities for women this field afforded and the substantial profits it generated for the publishing houses which have rarely given their children’s lists public recognition or status. New. (15296) $40.00   $18.00


(CHINA). DUDBRIDGE, Glen. The Lost Books of Medieval China . ( London ): British Library, (2000), octavo, wrappers. 80pp. First Edition. Volume 15 of The Panizzi Lectures. For 2000 years the state-run libraries of imperial China systematically assembled collections of books from the past and present. Although the collections themselves were lost through warfare and fire, the classified catalogues were often used in compiling national bibliographies for the dynastic histories. Through these and other catalogues we learn much about books now lost. These lectures discuss the dynamics of loss and survival; the role of the imperial state in manipulating book culture through classification and selective preservation, and the significance of lost books as an index of superseded knowledge and values. Illustrated. Very fine. New. (11822) $32.00  $14.00


(CHINESE BOOKS). HU, Philip K., (editor). Visible Traces. Rare Books and Special Collections from the National Library of China . New York & Beijing : Queens Borough Public Library & National Library of china, (2000), quarto, printed wrappers. (xiv), 337 pp. First Edition. Calligraphy is among the most revered of the Chinese visual arts. The history of the development of the book-from early stone inscriptions to printing techniques and the modern monograph-also holds an important place in Chinese culture and history. Visible Traces presents sixty-eight objects from the collection of the National Library of China, divided into four sections: rare books and ancient writings, rubbings from a variety of carved and engraved surfaces, maps, and documents from China 's numerous ethnic minorities. This exhibition traces, in broad strokes, the evolution of the written and printed word in China , against a vivid social and historical backdrop. Text in English and Chinese. With an Appendix of Sources, References, and Related Readings for the 68 items in the exhibition. Illustrated in color. Very fine. (18329) $60.00   $20.00
 

CLELAND, T. M. "Progress" in the Graphic Arts. Stamford , CT : Overbrook Press, 1950, small 8vo, wrappers. 32pp. Second Edition. An address delivered by Cleland at the Newberry Library in Chicago , on November 5th 1948 on the opening of an exhibition of the author's works. Very fine. (10458) $15.00   $6.00


CLELAND, T. M. Harsh Words. New York : American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1940, duodecimo, Cockerell marbled wrappers. (44) pp. First Edition, Limited to 550 numbered copies, this copy out-of-series. A talk given by Cleland at the Opening of the Exhibition of the "Fifty Books of the Year" for the AIGA. Very fine. (18586) $20.00   $8.00


(CLELAND, T. M.). Books from T. M. Cleland's Library. New York : Chiswick Book Shop, no date, quarto, printed wrappers, stapled. (40)pp. First Edition. An interesting and well-catalogued collection listing 627 items. (14885) $15.00   $6.00


(CLEMENS, Samuel). NEIDER, Charles (editor). The Selected Letters of Mark Twain. New York : Harper & Row, (1982), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xxii), 328pp. First Edition. Very fine. (10366) $20.00  $8.00


(COCKERELL, Sydney Carlyle). MEYNALL, Viola, (editor). The Best of Friends: Further Letters to Sydney Carlyle Cockerell. London : Rupert Hart-Davis, 1956, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 308pp. First Edition. Collects Cockerell’s correspondence during his thirty years as Director of the Fitzwilliam Museum at Cambridge . With eight pages of illustrations, mostly from photographs. Laid in is a T.L.s. from “The Tablet Publishing Co. ” address to “Dear Mr May” requesting that he review this title. Mr May’s (?) penciled notations on back endpapers. Dust jacket lightly dust soiled with a few short, closed tears at edge, covers bowed. (13548) $75.00  $32.00


COLETTE, Sidonie Gabrielle. Letters from Colette. Selected and Translated by Robert Phelps. New York : Farrar Straus Giroux, (1980), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 214pp. First Edition. Very fine. (10378) $17.50   $6.00


(COLLETTE, Sidonie Gabriell). PHELPS, Robert, (editor). Belles Saisons. A Colette Scrapbook. New York : Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1978), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (303)pp. First Edition. Photographs, drawings and marginal anecdotes by friends and confreres. Very fine, jacket not price clipped. (10377) $10.00   $4.00


COLLISON, Robert L. Book Collecting. An Introduction to Modern Methods of Literary and Bibliographical Detection. London : Ernest Benn, (1957), octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 244pp. First American Edition. With chapters on Bibliography, Bookbindings, Paper and Watermarks, Printers and Printing, Illustrations, Publishers and Bookselling, and more. Illustrated. Minor scuffing to jacket. (18592) $20.00  $8.00


(COLOR PLATE BOOKS). ABBEY, J. R. Scenery of Great Britain and Ireland 1770-1860 From the Library of J. R. Abbey. A Bibliographical Catalogue. San Francisco : Alan Wofsy, 1991, quarto, simulated leather in dust jacket. 450pp. Reprint of the 1952 edition. Color frontispiece, plates and illustrations. New. (7480) $175.00   $75.00


(COLOR PLATE BOOKS). BENNETT, Whitman. A Practical Guide to American Color Plate Books. (Staten Island: Martino, 1997), octavo, cloth. (xxii), 140pp. Limited to 150 copies, printed from the 1949 edition. Bennett includes books with three or more color plates published in America between the years 1800 and 1900. With a brief and sometimes lengthy description of each title. With a chronological index. A very fine copy. (7547) $45.00   $20.00


(COLOR PLATE BOOKS). HARDIE, Martin. English Coloured Books. London : Fitzhouse Books, (1990), quarto, boards in dust jacket. xxiv, (340)pp. Reprint of the first edition of 1906. This edition with an introduction by James Laver. A classic, comprehensive study of color printing. Hardie’s book opens with two chapters on the medieval origins of color printing and on the methods of book illustration from 1500 to 1800. These are followed by 22 detailed chapters on individuals, publishers and the development and improvement of special methods and techniques through to the early twentieth century. A final chapter deals with collecting. Illustrated. With a comprehensive index. Fine. (30) $65.00  $30.00


(COLOR PLATE BOOKS). TOOLEY, R. V. English Books with Coloured Plates 1790-1860. A Bibliographical Account of the most Important Books Illustrated by English Artis. New York : Barnes & Noble, 1973, quarto, boards in dust jacket. (viii), 424pp. Reprint. “To collectors of coloured plate books, and in particular to all dealers in old and rare books, Mr. Tooley’s definitive bibliography and collations represent a necessary standard work.”  Small spot of soiling on front panel of jacket, else a fine, clean copy. (21235) $65.00   $30.00


COLVERSON, Tom and Dennis Hall (editors and compilers). A Catalogue of Fine Press Printers in the British Isles . Oxford : Inky Parrot Press, 1986, quarto, beige printed wrappers. unpaginated. First Edition, Limited to 1,000 copies. An alphabetical listing of the private presses in the U.K. and an alphabetical list of Trade Suppliers. Illustrations throughout the catalogue. (14658) $15.00   $6.00


(CONFEDERATE IMPRINTS). CRANDALL, Marjorie Lyle. Confederate Imprints. A Check List Based Principally on the Collection of the Boston Athenaeum. Two volumes. [ Boston }: Boston Athenaeum, 1955, quarto, black cloth with gold stamping on front cover and spine. (xxxvi): 408pp.; (6), 409-910pp. First Edition. Introduction by Walter Muir Whitehill. Volume I. Official Publications. Part 1. Confederate States of America . Official Publications (House of Representatives, District Courts, Congress, Constitution, etc.). Part II. Official Publications of the Separate States (including Indian Tribes). Volume II. Confederate States of America . Unofficial Publications. Part I. Military, Historical and Economic Publications, Part II. Belles-Lettres, Part III. Sheet Music, Part IV. Educational Publications, Part V. Religious Publications, Part VI. Charitable and Fraternal Publications and Almanacs, and Part VII. Newspapers and Periodicals. Small smudge on front cover of volume oa solid copy. (18510) $115.00   $45.00


(CONNOLLY, Cyril). FISHER, Clive. Cyril Connolly. The Life and Times of England 's Most Controversial Literary Critic. New York : St. Martin 's Press, (1996), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. "Revered for his intellect, feared for his acerbic wit..." Author of Enemies of Promise and The Unquiet Grave, and, perhaps most importantly, founding editor of "Horizon" literary magazine. A man of strong personality and rich tastes who managed to overcome his impoverished beginnings to climb the social and literary ladder. Very fine copy. (9636) $25.00   $9.00


(CONNOLLY, Cyril). SHELDON, Michael. Friends of Promise. Cyril Connolly and the World of Horizon. New York : Harper & Row, (1989), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 254pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. Founding editor of "Horizon", Connolly presided over one of the most successful small magazines in British publishing history. Its success after WWII caused so much work that he discontinued publication so as to write novels. (243) $25.00  $9.00


CONNOLLY, Joseph. Modern First Editions. Their Value to Collectors. London : Orbis, (1985), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (318)pp. Reprint . This revised and updated edition lists all “modern” authors of note from Richard Adams to John Wyndham with biographical details and a scale of values of each title in both the English and American editions. The author comments on the standing of the writers and gives specific information of relevance to collectors about dust wrappers and bindings. A photographic section shows the jackets of over 100 books of special rarity or of particular typographic interest. With an Index of Authors Listed. Very fine. (17568) $40.00  $18.00


(CONNOLLY'S 100). HIRTH, Mary, (compiler). Cyril Connolly's One Hundred Modern Books. From England , France and America 1880-1950. An Exhibition: March-December 1971. Austin : HRC, University of Texas , (1971), oblong octavo, wrappers. 120pp. First Edition. Catalogue of this important exhibition. With an introduction by Connolly. Illustrated. Very fine. (229) $45.00   $17.00  

(CONRAD, Joseph). WISE, Thomas J. A Bibliography of the Writings of Joseph Conrad. London: Printed for Private Circulation Only, 1921, large octavo, brown boards. (xvi), (128)pp. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged, Limited to 170 copies. This bibliography is of particular interest because of Wise's outrage voiced over the forged 1913 Chance. Illustrated. A fine copy with minor offsetting to front pastedown from glue used in binding. (16424) $250.00   $100.00

CONRAD, Joseph. Tales of Hearsay. London : T. Fisher Unwin LTD, (1925), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First (English) Edition. Issued simultaneous with the American Edition. Keating 193; Smith 27. Light chipping to top and bottom of jacket spine with over all light dust soiling. Offsetting to front endpapers. (12483) $250.00   $100.00


(COOPER, James Fenimore). COOPER, Susan Fenimore. The Cooper Gallery , Being Selections from the Writings of James Fenimore Cooper, with Notes by Susan Fenimore Cooper. Philadelphia : Lippincott, 1865, large quarto, full embossed morocco. A.e.g.. 400pp. Reprint of the 1861 edition titled Pages and Pictures.... BAL 3969. Illustrated with full page steel engravings. Light foxing throughout, bottom one inch of front outer hinge weak. (12958) $150.00   $60.00


[COOPER, P. C.] Record Commission. Papers Relative to the Project of Building a General Record Office. With Plans. London: 1835, octavo, moiré cloth with printed paper title label on spine. xiv, 81 pp. First Edition. "The ensuing pages comprise the documents drawn up at different times under the sanction of the Board, together with every thing to be found in the Minutes of its Proceedings, connected with the project of building a General Record Office upon the site of the Roslls Estate, Chancery Lane, and are printed for the convenience of the Commissioners who may be present at the Annual Meeting of the Board, which will take place on Saturday, the 11th instant." The two, large fold-out plans are in fine condition. Spine and bottom edge of front cover faded. Small library stamp on verso of title page and back pastedown endpaper. A clean copy. (18129) $150.00   $60.00


(COPELAND & DAY). KRAUS, Joe W. Messrs. Copeland & Day 69 Cornhill, Boston 1893-1899. Philadelphia : Macmanus, 1979, octavo, cloth. xii, 179pp. First Edition. Limited to 500 copies. Fully illustrated. A fine bibliography of this important American publisher. With title page design by Henry Morris of the Bird & Bull Press. Very fine copy. (7379) $35.00  $15.00


CORBETT, David Peters and Lara Perry (editors). English art 1860-1914. Modern artists and identity. New Brunswick : Rutgers University Press, (2001), quarto, pictorial wrappers. (xiv), 274pp. First American Edition. A volume in the Issues in Art History Series. Essays by leading scholars dealing with themes including the new progessionalism in art, the gendered nature of institutions, the rise of Aestheticism, and the fragmentation of the art world. They inaugurate a revisionist view of the period and reveal that modern English artists and art were involved with questions about the relationship between artistic tradition and the circumstances and subjects of modern life and modern art practice. With 84 color and black and white illustrations. New. (14749) $20.00   $8.00

(CORNER, William H., Sale ). Catalogue of the Library of Wm. H. Corner, of Baltimore , MD. , composed almost exclusively of Books referring to the History of America , Many of great rarity. Also, an Unique Collection of Nearly 500 Washington Portraits, a small lot of scarce Autograph Letters... New York : November 13, 1866, octavo, printed wrappers. 143 pp. 1,735 lots. McKay 1161. Includes several pages of Maryland material. Catalogue printed in Baltimore by William K. Boyle. Each lot priced in ink. Wrappers dusty, chipping to top and bottom of spine. A solid copy of a fragile item. (18998) $95.00  $40.00


CORNS, Albert R. and Archibald Sparke. A Bibliography of Unfinished Books in the English Language. With Annotations. London : Bernard Quaritch, 1915, octavo, blue cloth. xvi, 255 pp. First Edition, Limited to 300 copies printed. An alphabetical checklist with notes. Cloth dull, wear to corners exposing board and with shelfwear to top and bottom of spine. Label removed from front pastedown leaving remnant. (18106) $95.00   $35.00


COWLEY, Malcom. The Faulkner-Cowley File. Letters and Memories 1944-1962. New York : Viking Press, (1967), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 2nd Printing. Very fine. (10429) $17.50   $7.00


COWLEY, Malcom. The View From 80. New York : Viking Press, (1980), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), 74pp. First Edition. Cowley's reflections on reaching his ninth decade. Very fine. (10394) $17.50    $7.00


(COZZENS, James Gould). BRUCCOLI, Matthew. James Gould Cozzens: A Descriptive Bibliography. Pittsburgh : University of Pittsburgh Press , 1981, octavo, cloth. (xiv), (194)pp. First Edition. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. A detailed, illustrated bibliography covering Books and Separate Publications; Contributions to Books; Contributions to Periodicals; Miscellany; Translations; Musical Settings; Recordings; Dedicatory Poems and Poems Referring to Stevens; Books about Stevens; Books Partially about Stevens in Periodicals; Book Reviews; Dissertations. Very fine. (230) $17.50   $8.00

(CRAIG, Edward Gordon). CRAIG, Edward. Gordon Craig. The Story of his Life. London : Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1968, octavo, red cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 398pp. First Edition. Edward Gordon Craig was one of the outstanding influences on stage production and design in Europe and the United States . He was gifted as an actor, producer, designer, and wood-engraver. His son has written a biography that goes beyond Craig’s own memoirs of his early life and presents his father’s great achievements as an artist and his dazzling, exciting personality with remarkable objectivity and frankness. Illustrations include photographs, diagrams, drawings, and facsimiles. General Bibliography and Index. Front inner hinge weak, shelfwear to jacket. (19375) $20.00   $9.00

CRAIG, Edward Gordon. Books and Theatres. London : J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1925, octavo, gray boards and white linen. (viii), 164pp. First Edition. Ten essays, among them John Evelyn and the Theatre, Books and Actors, On Certain Booksellers (16 pages, all concerning Italian booksellers), The Theatre of Sabbioneta, and The Sonnets of Shakespeare. With 32 plates and 3 illustrations to compliment the text. Edges of boards faded, a solid, clean copy. (19258) $65.00   $25.00


CRAIG, Edward Gordon. Index to the Story of My Days. Some Memoirs of Edward Gordon Craig 1872-1907. New York : The Viking Press, 1957, octavo, ivory pictorial boards and black cloth with gilt design and stamping on spine in pictorial dust jacket. (viii), 308pp. First American Edition. Craig was one of the outstanding influences on stage production and design in Europe, Russia and the U.S. He was gifted as an actor, producer, designer, and wood-engraver. This is Craig’s first installment of his memoirs based on diaries and notebooks that give a vivid close-up view in the world of the stage actress Ellen Terry, his mother, and Henry Irving. Numerous photographs, drawings of stage designs, and wood-cuts. Index. Edges of text block foxed. Price clipped dust jacket near fine. (19373) $25.00  $10.00


CRAIG, Edward Gordon. Index to the Story of My Days. Some Memoirs of Edward Gordon Craig 1872-1907. London : Hulton Press, (1957), octavo, orange cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (viii), 308pp. First Edition. Craig was one of the outstanding influences on stage production and design in Europe, Russia and the U.S. He was gifted as an actor, producer, designer, and wood-engraver. This is Craig’s first installment of his memoirs based on diaries and notebooks that give a vivid close-up view in the world of the stage actress Ellen Terry, his mother, and Henry Irving. Numerous photographs, drawings of stage designs, and wood-cuts. Index. Smal remnant from price sticker on front panel of jacket which has light shelf wear to edges. (19372) $60.00  $25.00


(CRANE, Stephen). BENFEY, Christopher. The Double Life of Stephen Crane. New York : Knopf, 1992, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 294pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Benfy identifies a pattern in Crane's life - an attempt to live out what he has already written as fiction: the role of war correspondent coming after Red Badge, the taking of a common-law wife after Maggie: A Girl of the Streets. Fine copy, jacket not price clipped. Fine copy. (3754) $15.00  $6.00


CRAPO, Capt. Thomas. Strange, But True. Life and Adventures of Captain Thomas Crapo and Wife. New Bedford : Capt. Thomas Crapo, (1899), octavo, brown cloth . 151pp. Second edition. A memoir by Crapo of his life at sea from his years of whaling, as a man-o’-warsman and soldier, sailing on cargo vessels, and the successful voyage of him and his wife in a dory boat from New Bedford , MA to Penzance , England in 1877 that made them heroes. A two-page afterword by Joanna Crapo describes his death in 1899 and her financial dependence on the sale of the book . Illustrated. A fine, clean copy. (16803) $65.00  $30.00


CRAWFORD, Alan. C.R. Ashbee. Architect, Designer & Romantic Socialist. New Haven : Yale University Press, 1985, quarto, beige cloth. 512pp. First Edition. The first eight chapters of this book are a biography of Ashbee; the next six chapters deal with his work as an architect and designer. The last two chapters draw together the themes of the book as a whole. With a list of Ashbee’s works and published writings. Many color and black and white illustrations. Name and address on endpaper. (13621) $85.00  $38.00


(CRUIKSHANK, George). COHN, Albert M. George Cruikshank: A Catalogue Raisonne of the Work Executed During the Years 1806-1877. With Collations, Notes, Approximate Values, Facsimiles, and Illustrations. (New York): Collectors Editions , no date , quarto, red cloth. xvi, 375pp. Reprint of 1924 London Edition. Frontispiece: Portrait of Cruikshank from an unpublished oil-painting by himself. Reproduced illustrations are actual size of the originals, with the exception of the photogravure portrait. With 30 illustrations. Very fine copy. (19263) $125.00   $55.00


(CRUIKSHANK, George). PATTEN, Robert L., (editor). George Cruikshank: A Revaluation. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1974, octavo, wrappers. 258pp. First Edition. Wrappers issue. Illustrated with 44 plates. A reexamination of Cruikshank' s contributions to 19th century British Society, literary culture as well as political and social culture through satire. Front wrapper caricature of Cruikshank by Ronald Searle. New. (9814) $22.50   $9.00


CUNNINGHAM, Eugene . Triggernometry. A Gallery of Gunfighters. Caldwell ID : The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1971, octavo, gray cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xviii), 440pp. Tenth Printing. “With Technical Notes on Leather Slapping as a Fine Art, gathered from many a Loose Holstered Expert over the Years.” A book that presents gunfighters, Wild Bill Hickok, Billy the Kid, Wyatt Earp, Pat Garrett, and a dozen more, against their proper background in their proper stature, vividly and dramatically moving them as credible human beings through their almost incredible deeds. Illustrations in black and white from the Rose Collection, San Antonio. Two short, closed tears to jacket, a clean copy. (14806) $50.00  $20.00

(CUTHBERT). MARNER, Dominic. St Cuthbert, His Life and Cult in Medieval Durham . ( London ): The British Library, (2000), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. 112pp. First Edition. Cuthbert became, upon his death in 687, one of the most important medieval saints and a key figure in the religious and political life of Northumbria . Upon the assassination of Thomas Becket in 1170, Cuthbert's popularity diminished and the monastic community at Durham exerted special efforts to revive his cult. This involved the construction of new buildings to attract pilgrims, and the production of beautiful books, vestments and metalwork to embellish the saint's shrine. As well as the history of Cuthbert himself, this book also focuses on one of the most sumptuously decorated Lives of Cuthbert produced during this critical period and explains its central importance to the revival of the cult. All 46 extant miniatures from this manuscript in the British Library's collection. New. (15000) $35.00   $12.00

Part 2

Part 3

Part 4

Back to Table of Contents

Home