50%
Off Sale
List
PART
1
colophon@rcn.com
Deduct 50% from
these prices for your net sale price
Back to Table of Contents
Home
Part
2
Part
3
Part
4
1.
A Literary Traveller. The Olio.
Boston
: 1833, small octavo, dark
green cloth with printed title spine label. (iv), 310 pp. First Edition. An
anthology containing some fantasy and ghost stories. 1 1/2" piece of cloth
missing from top of spine, nat affecting the printed spine label. Spotting to
covers with corners scuffed. Name and address on front endpaper. Solid copy.
(17704) $100.00
2.
ABRAHAMS,
Israel
. Chapters
on Jewish Literature.
Philadelphia
: The Jewish Publication
Society of America, 1899, octavo, ivory cloth . 276pp., 6pp. First Edition.
Twenty-five short chapters on Jewish literature open with the fall of
Jerusalem
in the 70, and end with
the death of Moses Mendelssohn in 1786. With a Bibliography at the end of each
chapter and Index. Cloth soiled, bookplate removed from front pastedown. (18560)
$20.00
5.
(AGEE, James). MOREAU, Genevieve. The
Restless Journey of James Agee.
New York
: Morrow, 1977, octavo,
boards & cloth in dust jacket. 320pp. First Edition. Poet, film critic,
journalist, novelist, essayist and screenwriter. Very fine. (10322) $20.00
6.
(AGEE, James). OHLIN, Peter H. Agee.
New York
: Ivan Obolensky, (1966),
octavo, boards in dust jacket. 247pp. First Edition. Jacket lightly scuffed,
else fine. (10323) $20.00
7.
(AIKEN, Conrad). BONNELL, F. W. and F. C. Conrad
Aiken. A Bibliography (1902-1978).
San Marino
:
Huntington
Library, 1982, octavo,
blue cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 292pp. First Edition. A comprehensive
bibliography which follows the format of the
Pittsburgh
and
Soho
series of bibliographies.
Fine. (1) $45.00
8.
(ALDINE PRESS). BARKER, Nicolas, Sue A. Kaplan, and Paul Naiditch. The
Aldine Press. Catalogue of the Ahmanson-Murphy Collection of Books by or
Relating to the Press...
Los Angeles
:
University
of
California Press
, 2001, large quarto,
cloth in slipcase. 688pp. First Edition. This catalog provides a descriptive
bibliography of books in the Ahmanson- Murphy Aldine collection at the
University
of
California
,
Los Angeles
, together with
abbreviated notices of works not at UCLA. Handsomely produced, slipcased, and
carefully annotated, this volume should become a major resource for Aldine
studies and the history of the book. The Aldine Press revolutionized the
production, accessibility, and use of the book. Founded by Aldus Manutius (ca
1452-1515), the press introduced a number of innovations that helped shape the
development of the modern book, including italic type and the smaller,
pocket-sized volume. By putting the Greek and Latin classics in a form that
everyone could afford, it revolutionized scholarship: the uniform Aldine texts
made comparison and collation universally available, and they were used in
schools. Collectors were interested int he Aldine Press from the beginning; Jean
Grolier acquired over two hundred of its publications, often having the books
elegantly bound and handsomely illuminated. Since that time, the output of the
Aldine Press has been sought after by scholars, book collectors, and librarians.
Copies of its books are found in libraries all over the world, where they remain
a prized possession and the object of much scholarly research. With 400
illustrations; 2 tables. Includes acquisitions made by the university since the
publication of the Fascicules describing the Ahmanson-Murphy Aldine collection
and with additional illustrations. New. (10654) $350.00
9.
(ALDINE PRESS). FLETCHER, H. George. In
Praise of Aldus Manutius. A Quincentenary Exhibition.
New York
: Pierpont Morgan Library,
1995, quarto, wrappers. xii, (132)pp. First Edition. Extensively illustrated in
black and white and in color. With a foreword by Charles E. Pierce, Jr. and
Preface by David S. Zeidberg. A useful and highly informative catalogue of this
remarkable exhibition. With a bibliography and a census of Aldines and related
books in the Pierpont Morgan Library. Very fine. (10558) $17.50
10.
(ALDINGTON, Richard). Richard
Aldington 1892-1962. A Catalogue of the Frank G. Harrington Collection of
Richard Aldington and Hilda Doolittle...
Philadelphia
:
Temple
Univ
Libraries, 1973, octavo,
wrappers. 28pp. First Edition. Limited to 450 copies. Comprising books &
manuscripts and miscellanea. Very fine. (10499) $17.50
11.
(ALEICHEM, Sholom). ALEICHEM, Sholom. From
the Fair. (
New York
): Viking Press, (1985),
octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 288pp. First American Edition.
"...I chose a special form of autobiography: memoirs in the form of a
novel: I'll talk about myself int he third person." Very fine. Review Copy
with publisher's slip laid in. (10320) $20.00
13.
ALLEN, George, Catherine Drinker Bowen, Merle M. Odgers, Michael J.
Walsh. Four Talks for Bibliophiles. (
Philadelphia
): Free Library of
Philadelphia, 1958, octavo, decorated boards and cloth. 96pp. First Edition.
With an introduction by C. Barton Brewster. "Old Booksellers of
Philadelphia
," "Sir Edward
Coke and the
Carson
Collection,"
"Horace: Alive for Twenty Centuries," "Adventures in
Americana
." (18580) $25.00
16.
ALLEN, W. E. Some Aspects of the American Short Story.
London
:
Oxford
Univ Press, 1973, octavo,
wrappers. 18pp. Offprint from "The Proceedings of the
British
Academy
" Vol. LIX. Very
fine. (10536) $12.50
17.
ALLINGHAM, William. William
Allingham. A Diary. Edited by H. Allingham and D. Radford. (Harmondsworth):
Penguin Books, (1985), octavo, wrappers. (xvi), (404)pp. First Edition.
Introduction by John Julius Norwich. With a detailed index. Remainder mark on
bottom edge, else fine. (10496) $10.00
18.
ALMACK, Edward, (editor). Eikon
Basilike, or the King's Book.
London
: Alexander Moring
Limited, The De la More Press, 1904, small octavo, pale blue boards and white
boards with printed spine label. T.e.g. (xxiv), (314) pp. First Printing of this
edition. Purportedly written by Charles I of
Scotland
in the years prior to his
execution. The text is followed by Contemporary Customs and Figures of Speech
(and) Proverbial Phrases. Part of the King's Classics Under the General
Editorship of Professor Gollancz. Frontispiece engraving of Charles I. With an
With a 14 page introduction by Almack. Spine slightly sunned with small scuff to
label. (18218) $45.00
19.
(ALMANACS). STOWELL, Marion Barber. Early
American Almanacs: The Colonial Weekday Bible.
New York
: Burt Franklin, (1977),
octavo, green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xviii), 331pp. First Edition.
During the 17th and 18th centuries almanacs were the only secular source of
useful information and literary entertainment. This book presents the sheer fun
of the almanackers' feuds with one another and with their printers (who were
sometimes themselves), the drollery of the Franklin family's prefaces and
proverbs, the satires on lawyers, the preposterous recipes and cures, the
ambivalent astrology and weather predictions, and the occasional serious essays
worthy of Steel, Addison, or Goldsmith. With a Bibliographical Essay,
Bibliography, Major Almanac Series in
America
before 1800, Chronlolgy,
First Press and First Almanacs by Region (1639-1800), and Index. Illustrated.
Name and address on half-title. Near fine. (17243) $45.00
22.
(AMERICAN IMPRINTS INVENTORY). RINDERKNECHT, Carol, (compiler). A
Checklist of American Imprints for 1838. Items 48673-53805.
Metuchen
,
NJ
: The Scarecrow Press,
Inc., 1988, octavo, brown cloth. 257pp. First Edition. The 1838 volume further
extends the bibliographical efforts begun by Charles Evans and continued by Shaw
and Shoemaker. The purpose of the work is to make an initial identification of
monographs; state and local documents; pamphlets; broadsides; and other
materials published in
America
during the year 1838. The
bibliography is based upon the work of the American Imprints Inventory of the
Depression era WPA but draws heavily upon more recently published national and
state bibliographies. Very fine. (18574) $45.00
colophon@rcn.com
Deduct 50% from
these prices for your net sale price
23.
(AMERICAN IMPRINTS INVENTORY). RINDERKNECHT, Carol, (compiler). A
Checklist of American Imprints for 1839. Items 53806-59415.
Metuchen
,
NJ
: The Scarecrow Press,
Inc., 1988, octavo, orange cover. 289pp. First Edition. The 1839 volume further
extends the bibliographical efforts begun by Charles Evans and continued by Shaw
and Shoemaker. The purpose of the work is to make an initial identification of
monographs; state and local documents; pamphlets; broadsides; and other
materials published in
America
during the year 1839. The
bibliography is based upon the work of the American Imprints Inventory of the
Depression era WPA but draws heavily upon more recently published national and
state bibliographies. Very fine. (18575) $30.00
24.
(AMERICAN LITERATURE). BODE, Carl. The
Sound of American Literature a Century Ago. (London: Oxford Univ Press,
1961), octavo, wrappers. (16)pp. A lecture on the American Lyceum. Offprint from
"The proceedings of the
British
Academy
" Vol. XLVII. Fine.
(10306) $12.50
25.
(AMERICAN LITERATURE). MARTINE, James J. Fred
Lewis Pattee & American Literature.
Univ
Park
: Penn State Univ Press,
(1973), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 193pp. First Edition. A chronicle
both of the teaching of literature and the rise of American literature in
importance during the nineteen twenties, when after World War I people began to
appreciate things American. (10958) $20.00
26.
(
AMERICANA
). ADAMS, Ramon F. Burs Under the Saddle. A Second Look at Books and Histories of the West.
Norman
: Univ of Oklahoma Press,
(1989), octavo, wrappers. xiv, 610pp. Paperbound edition. With a Foreword by
William W. Savage, Jr. A critical examination of 425 titles about the American
West, correcting the myths and inaccuracies about the famous outlaws and lawmen
of popular history. Very fine. (2205) $21.95
27.
(
AMERICANA
). ADAMS, Ramon F. More Burs Under the Saddle. Books and Histories of the West.
Norman
: Univ of Oklahoma Press,
(1989), octavo, wrappers. (xvi), 182pp. Paperbound edition. With a Foreword to
this paperbound edition by William W. Savage, Jr., and Foreword to the First
Edition by Wayne Gard. A bibliography of 200 books about the West, each with
extensive notes correcting inaccuracies of fact and legend about the outlaws and
lawmen of the old West. Very fine. (2206) $14.95
28.
(
AMERICANA
). The
Byron Reed Collection of Important American Coins and Manuscripts Sold by the
City of
Omaha
to Benefit the
Western
Heritage
Museum
.
(
New York
): Spink
America/Christie's,
Oct 8-9, 1996
, quarto, maroon cloth
with gilt stamping on cover in pictorial dust jacket. 251pp. First Edition. The
catalogue for the auction at Christie's in
New York
on October 8 (Lots 1-228)
and 9 (Lots 239-572), 1996. All coins and manuscripts are presented with
individual lot descriptions. The majority of items are illustrated in color and
black and white. Byron Reed was a pioneer in
Omaha
,
Nebraska
and a wealthy landowner
who later in life became a serious collector of historic coins and manuscripts.
(14412) $25.00
30.
(
AMERICANA
). GEPHART, Ronald M. Revolutionary
America
1763-1789. A Bibliography.
Two volumes.
Washington
,
D.C.
: Library of Congress,
1984, quarto, black cloth. xl, 780; xl, (893) pp. First Edition. A bibliography
revealing the breadth of its resources for the study of the American revolution.
A guide to the more important printed primary and secondary works int he
Library's collections. Compiled over a ten-year period, the bibliography
represents a comprehensive review of monographs, doctoral dissertations,
collected works, festschriften, pamphlets, and serial publications in both
general and special collections. Very fine. (18265) $95.00
31.
(
AMERICANA
). RICH, O. Bibliotheca
Americana
Nova. A Catalogue of Books in Various Languages, relating to
America
Printed since the year 1700 including Voyages to the Pacific and Round the World
and Callections of Voyage and Travels. Two volumes.
New York
: Burt Franklin, [circa
1967], octavo, brown cloth. 424, 412, (ii), 16, 8, 48 pp. Reprint. Cloth
slightly soiled as are the edges of the text blocks. (18014) $125.00
34.
(
AMERICANA
). Treasures
Revealed from the Paul Mellon Library of
Americana
.
Charlottesville
: Howell Press, (2001),
quarto, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (ix), 232pp. First Edition.
Introduction by Robert F. Strohm. The catalogue for this exhibition at the
Virginia Historical Society, September 20, 2001-January 20, 2002, of items
included in the bequest to the historical society of a large portion of Mellon's
personal library of rare books, maps, manuscripts, and drawings relating to the
history of the Americas in general and Virginia in particular. Illustrations in
color with descriptive text for each. (14753) $30.00
35.
(ANDERSON, Sherwood). SHEEHY, Eugene P. & Kenneth A. Lohf
(compilers). Sherwood Anderson. A
Bibliography.
Los Gatos
,
CA
: The Talisman Press,
1960, octavo, gray cloth. (xvii), 18-125pp. First Edition. Contents include
Anderson
's works and writings
about him. With an Index. Illustrated. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed,
"Ken" by Lohf on the front free endpaper and dated "The New York
Book Fair 4/26/85". Fine. (17468) $65.00
36.
(ANDERSON, Sherwood). TOWNSEND, Kim. Sherwood
Anderson.
Boston
: Houghton Mifflin, 1987,
octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 370pp. First Edition.
"This is the first comprehensive biography of Sherwood Anderson in more
than thirty-five years. Filled with new information and informed by sympatheitc
understanding, it amounts to a rediscovery of one of the most influential
writers of the twentieth century." Fine copy. (3838) $25.00
38.
(ARABIC MANUSCRIPTS). MACH, Rudolf and ERic L. Ormsby. Handlist
of Arabic Manuscripts (New Series) in the
Princeton
University
Library.
Princeton
:
Princeton
Univ Press, 1987, octavo,
cloth. xiv, 402pp. First Edition. This handlist provides concise description of
1,626 Arabic works in the Princeton University Library's collection of Arabic
manuscripts known as the "New Series." The New Series is so designated
to distinguish it from the older (and larger) Garrett Collection of Arabic
Manuscripts, comprising the original Garrett Collection and the Yahuda
Collection, both described in earlier catalogues. (3853) $30.00
39.
ARDIZZONE, Edward. Sketches for
Friends.
Boston
: David R. Godine, (2002),
oblong octavo, pictorial boards. (128)pp. First American Edition. Chosen and
introduced by Judy Taylor. A selection of letters, envelopes, and illustrations
by Ardizzone, one of
England
's most beloved artists
and illustrators, from 1935 to 1968. Illustrations with text in color and black
and white. Very fine. (15456) $19.95
40.
(ARMED SERVICES EDITIONS). COLE, John Y. Books
in Action. The Armed Services Editions.
Washington
,
DC
: Library of Congress,
1984, octavo, wrappers. (x), 76pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Concerned for the
serviceman's morale during World War II, the Council of Books in Wartime began
to provide the military with books at cost to be distributed free to servicemen.
Now collectible, the only complete set of 1,324 titles is in the Library of
Congress. With an ASE Bibliography, and an Appendix: A List of the Armed
Services Editions. Very fine copy. (3705) $20.00
41.
(ARMENIAN MANUSCRIPTS). SANJIAN, Avedis K. Medieval
Armenian Manuscripts at the
University
of
California
,
Los Angeles
.
Berkeley
:
University
of
California Press
, (1999), quarto, grey
cloth. (xxiv), 382pp., plates unpaginated. First Edition. This catalogue
contains detailed descriptions of 91 items in the Armenian Manuscript Collection
of the university. Contents include abbreviations used in citations,
transliteration system, list of manuscripts, list of illustrations,
introduction, catalogue, bibliography, index of personal names, topographical
index, subject index, index of scriptural citations, and appendix. Illustrated.
Very fine. (17223) $35.00
42.
ARNOLD, Klaus (editor). Johannes Trithemius. In
Praise of Scribes. De Laude Scriptorum.
Lawrence
,
KS
:
Coronado
Press, 1974, octavo,
printed blue boards. (x); 111pp. Reprint. With a reproduction of the Latin text
facing the English translation. A song of praise of scribal activity and the art
of copying manuscripts by hand. In
spite of its brevity, it offers abundant and interesting documentation of the
intellectural motives and spiritual motivations of Trithemius. Illustrated.
Fine. (18505) $35.00
43.
(ARTHURIAN LEGEND). ASHE, Geoffrey. The
Discovery of King Arthur. Garden City: Anchor Press, Doubleday, 1985,
octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 226pp. First Edition. Ashe
traces the roots of the Arthurian legend to the twelfth century writings of
Geoffrey of Monmouth, identifies the historical figure on which they were based,
and traces the development of the legend to the contemporary writings of T. H.
White and Mary Stewart. Illustrated with photographs. A very fine copy in a very
fine jacket. (9848) $25.00
44.
ASTBURY, Raymond, (editor). Libraries
& the Book Trade in
Britain
.
Hamden
,
CT
: Archon Books, (1968),
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (196)pp. First Edition. The edited proceedings of
a three day conference held in Britain in 1967 on publishing, censorship and
bookselling and their relationship to libraries. (9695) $20.00
45.
(AUDEN, W. H). FARNAN, Dorothy J. Auden
in Love. The Intimate Story of a Lifelong Love Affair.
New York
: Simon & Schuster,
(1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (257)pp. First Edition.
Illustrated. The relationship between Auden and Chester Kallman. Very fine.
(10316) $22.50
46.
(AUDEN, W. H). HYNES, Samuel. The
Auden Generation. Literature and Politics in
England
in the 1930's.
New York
: Viking Press, (1977),
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 430pp. First Edition. The pressure of politics
between the wars influenced a generation of writers including C. Day Lewis,
Graham Greene, Louis MacNeice, Stephen Spender, Christopher Isherwood and
others. Chapters emphasize the poetry which chronicled the politics of these
years, such as, Journey to a War, In Memory of W. B. Yeats. Very fine copy.
(9696) $25.00
47.
(AUDEN, W. H). OSBORNE, Charles. W.H.
Auden. The Life of a Poet.
New York
: Harcourt Brace
Jovanovich, (1979), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 336pp. First American Edition.
Illustrated. Very fine. (10313) $20.00
48.
(AUDEN, W. H). SPENDER, Stephen (editor). W.H.
Auden. A Tribute.
New York
: Macmillan, (1975),
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 255pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. With
contributions by John Betjeman, Cyril Connolly, Christopher Isherwood, Hannah
Arendt, Stephen Spender, Joseph Brodsky, Stephen Spender, and many more. Very
fine. (10311) $35.00
49.
(AUDEN, W. H). SPENDER, Stephen (editor). W.H.
Auden. A Tribute.
New York
: Macmillan, (1975),
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 255pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. With
contributions by John Betjeman, Cyril Connolly, Christopher Isherwood, Hannah
Arendt, Stephen Spender, Joseph Brodsky, Stephen Spender, and many more.
Fore-edge of pages lightly dampstained. (10498) $20.00
50.
(AUSTEN, Jane). BUSH, Douglas.
Jane Austen.
New York
: Macmillan, (1975),
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 205pp. First Edition. One of the Masters of
World Literature series edited by Louis Kronenberger. Very fine. (10310) $17.50
51.
(AUTOGRAPH ALBUMS). NICKSON, M. A. E. Early
Autograph Albums in the
British
Museum
.
London
:
British
Museum
, 1970, octavo, wrappers.
(32)pp. First Edition. With four plates in color and 16 in black and white.
Bibliography. An interesting study which includes a list of albums in the
British
Museum
. (10304) $12.50
52.
(AUTOGRAPHS). BENJAMIN, Mary A. Autographs:
A Key to Collecting.
New York
: Walter R. Benjamin,
1963, octavo, green cloth in dust jacket. xxiv), (316)pp., followed by xxxv
plates. Second edition. corrected, and now including a "selected list of
reference books." A cornerstone work in the field of autograph collecting.
A small tear in jacket, else fine. A small tear in jacket, else fine. (2209)
$35.00
53.
(AUTOGRAPHS). BENJAMIN, Mary A. Autographs:
A Key to Collecting.
New York
: Walter R. Benjamin,
1946, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xviii, (310)pp., followed by xxxv plates.
Second edition,. First Edition. A cornerstone work in the field of autograph
collecting. Small tear in jacket, else fine. A small tear in jacket, else fine.
(10997) $35.00
54.
(AUTOGRAPHS). A Catalogue of Autographs.
New York
: Thomas F. Madigan, no
date, c.1930, quarto, wrappers. (x) 96pp. With numerous plates. A typically fine
Madigan catalogue, this one with extracts from his book Word Shadows of the
Great. Wrappers worn and dusty. (9684) $20.00
55.
(AUTOGRAPHS). CHARNWOOD, Lady Dorothea. An
Autograph Collection and the Making of It.
New York
: Henry Holt and Company,
large octavo, cloth. xii, 318pp. Authorized Edition. Among the letters from Lady
Charnwood's collection are women writers, historians, actors and Charles
Dickens, letters of late Stuart times, early nineteenth-century poets, and great
artists. The seven facsimiles shown are of fragments reproduced to the original
scale. Cloth dull. (12346) $30.00
56.
(AUTOGRAPHS). English Royal Signatures.
London
: HMSO, (1981), quarto,
wrappers. (12)pp. 2nd impression. With 33 signatures illustrated and catalogued.
Fine. (4) $10.00
57.
(AUTOGRAPHS). JOLINE, Adrian H. Rambles
in
Autograph
Land
.
New York
: Putnam's Sons, 1913,
octavo, cloth. T.e.g. xv, 334 pp. First Edition. With chapters on Facsimiles and
Forgeries, The Autograph in Literature, Autographs and Extra-Illustration, The
Autograph Market, Private Vendors and Their Ways, Collectors and Their Methods,
My Own Collection, Diaries, Some Nineteenth-Century Writers, American Authors,
and more. Illustrated. With the bookplate of American artist Henry Varnum Poor.
Spine darkened with slight wear to top and bottom and small white paint spot.
Rubbed area to gilt along top edge of pages. (12613) $30.00
58.
(AUTOGRAPHS). RENDELL, Kenneth. History
Comes to Life. Collecting Historical Letters and documents.
Norman
: Univ of
Oklahoma
, 1995, quarto, cloth in
dust jacket. (viii), 279pp. First Edition. A guide to all aspects of collecting
letters, manuscripts, and documents in virtually all subject areas from ancient
times through the twentieth century. With chapters on forgeries, how to
determine value, and care and preservation of collections. Extensively
illustrated, including many facsimiles of signatures. Very fine. (7526) $30.00
59.
(AVIATION). The Otto Kallir Collection of Aviation History.
New York
: Sotheby's,
June 14, 1993
, quarto, wrappers.
(137)pp., followed by XV color plates and a one page index. 211 lots. With a
2pp. biography of the collector. A collection mainly comprised of letters and
manuscripts: Ballooning, Amelia Earhart, Otto Lilienthal, Lindberg, Robert E.
Peary, Wilbur and Orville Wright, Zeppelin, and much more. One lot is comprised
of 750 propaganda leaflets, pamphlets, and journals, dropped from airplanes and
balloons in the first World War. Besides the color plates at end, there are
numerous black and white text illustrations. Fine copy. (3740) $25.00
60.
AXTON, Marie and James P. Carley (editors). 'Triumphs
of English.' Henry Parker, Lord Morley, Translator to the
Tudor
Court
. New Essays in
Interpretation.
(
London
): The British Library,
(2000), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xii), 276pp. First
Edition. Introduction by David Starkey. Morley was one of the few authors from
the ranks of the nobility during the first half of the 16th century. He was the
first Tudor writer to render Petrarch's Trionfi into English verse, imitated the
'Italian Ryme called Soneto', and translated Plutarchian 'Lives' into English
before any other writer attempted to do so. The essays in this collection show
that Morley was a kind of mirror of the ways in which the Tudor nobility
functioned in a world wracked by faction and discord. Illustrations in black and
white, an Epilogue, and Appendixes: Texts (seven).
Very fine. (15359) $30.00
61.
AYNSLEY, Jeremy. Graphic Design in
Germany
1890-1945.
Los Angeles
:
University
of
California Press
, (2000), quarto, boards
in dust jacket. 240pp. First Edition. This book represents the first account in
the English language of the emergence of German graphic design between 1890 and
1945. This study examines a time in German design history marked by political
and social turbulence. At its broadest, the period falls into three contrasting
stages: the rich exchange between the applied and fine arts characterized as
Jugendstil (the style of youth); the radicalized cultural experiment of
abstraction and constructivism in design, usually associated with the phenomenon
of Modernism; and, the National Socialist period when there was a preference for
figuration and tradition. These stages have been used here as a way to define
cultural change among broad groups of graphic designers. Among the artists
discussed are: Henry van de Velde, Peter Behrens, Jan Tschichold, John
Heartfield, Walter Gropius, Mies van der Rohe and Moholy-Nagy. 152 color and 101
b& w illustrations. Very fine copy. (12130) $45.00
62.
(BALLADS). WEINSTEIN, Helen and Robert Latham (General editor). Catalogue
of the Pepys Library at
Magdalene
College
,
Cambridge
.
Vol. II. Part 1. Ballads, Catalogue. Part 2. Ballads, Indexes.
Suffolk
, Eng: D. S. Brewer,
(1992), (1994), large quarto, boards; cloth. First Edition. lxii, (426), (vi)pp.;
(xxiv), (184)pp.Pepys' ballad collection is the largest surviving collection of
English ballads printed in London in the seventeenth century, and is an
outstanding source for English popular culture of the period. collection,
already available in facsimile form, are now properly accessible. Ballads: i.
Catalogue provides a full bibliographical history of each ballad; ii. Indexes
and Listsorganises and presents information on the ballads, classified as
titles, tunes, music, first lines, refrains, authors, licenses,
printers/publishers/imprints, and watermarks. The second part of the catalogue
consists of the indexes. Titles and sub-titles are indexed together, as these
are often interchangeable. First lines and refrains provide text indexes; tunes
and music are a guide to the musical element; and imprints, licensing
information and authors enable the printing history to be reconstructed. (10280)
$200.00
colophon@rcn.com
Deduct 50% from
these prices for your net sale price
63.
BALSAMO, Luigi. Bibliography: History of Tradition.
New Castle
,
DE
: Oak Knoll Press, 1990,
octavo, wrappers. 212pp. First Edition. Originally published in Italian as La
Bibliografia, Storia di una Tradizione in 1984, this work explains the
circumstances and objectives behind the evolution of bibliographies. Balsamo
suggests that when one looks at a bibliography as more than a simple compilation
of work, one is opened to a broader definition that includes the context of
space and time. He examines the role that bibliography has played in book
distribution in the Middle Ages, the introduction of printing, 17th-century
libraries, the bibliography of 18th-century journalists, academics and
booksellers and the bibliography of librarians and historians in the 19th
century. New. (12258) $35.00
64.
(BALZAC, Honore de). MAUROIS, Andre. Prometheus.
The Life of Balzac.
New York
: Harper & Row,
(1965), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 573pp. First American Edition.
Illustrated. A great life written by a great biographer. Very fine. (10309)
$20.00
66.
(BARING, Maurice). HORGAN, Paul. Maurice
Baring Reconsidered.
Wesleyan
University
, [1968], octavo, gray
decorated wrappers. 41pp. First Edition. Monday Evening Papers: Number 17. This
paper, presented for the Fellows in the Neumann Rooms on January 8, 1968, was
drawn from the text of a lengthy essay written as an introduction to his volume
of selections from Baring's works. Tape (?) removal from fore-edge of front
wrapper leaving minor abrasion, name on verso of front wrapper, else fine.
(17272) $25.00
67.
(BARNES, Djuna). MESSERLI, Douglas. Djuna
Barnes: A Bibliography. (
New York
): Lewis, 1975, octavo,
blue cloth. xx, 131pp. First Edition, Limited to 500 copies. Printed at The
Stinehour Press. A detailed bibliography, with collations. Without jacket, as
issued. Very fine. (17443) $35.00
68.
BARON, Sabrina Alcorn (compiler and editor) with Elizabeth Walsh and
Susan Scola. The Reader Revealed.
Washington
,
D.C.
: The Folger Shakespeare
Library, (2001), small quarto, printed heavy paper wrappers. 158pp. First
Edition. This volume was published in conjunction with the exhibition "The
Reader Revealed" at The Folger Shakespeare Library in
Washington
,
D.C.
in 2001. Essays on the
many ways books of the past show the interests and practices of early modern
readers. With a Catalogue of the Exhibition and a Select Bibliography. With
chapters on "The Reader Revealed" by Steven N. Zwicker; "Red Ink
and Black Letter: Reading Early Modern Authority" by Sabrina Alcorn Baron;
"John Dee Reads Books of Magic" by Anthony Grafton; '"Rather
Soiled by Use': Renaissance Readers and Modern Collectors" and much more.
Illustrated. New. (13722) $25.00
70.
(BATES, H. E). EADS, Peter. H. E.
Bates: A Bibliographical Study.
Winchester
:
St. Paul
's, 1990, octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. xv, 224pp. First Edition. Eads provides full details of first
editions and adds comments from contemporary reviews. Very fine. (10265) $50.00
71.
(BAUM, L. Frank). ROGERS, Katharine . L.
Frank Baum. Creator of Oz.
New York
:
St. Martin
's Press, (2002), octavo,
black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xviii), 318pp. First Edition. A
full-length adult biography that discusses aspects of Baum's work that made him
unique and possibly contributed to Oz's long-lasting appeal, his early support
of feminism, his interest in theosophy and how it took form in his books, and
the celebration in his stories of traditional American values. Illustrated. Very
fine. (14747) $17.50
72.
BAYNES-COPE, A.. D. Caring for
Books and Documents. (
London
): British Museum
Publications Ltd., (1981), octavo, printed green boards. 32pp. First Edition. A
book of advice and guidance rather than a set of instructions on the care of
books and documents. With a broad bibliography on the subject and an Index. Line
illustrations by Sture Akerstrom. Fine. (18502) $20.00
73.
(BEARDSELY, Aubrey). LASNER, Mark Samuels. A
Selective Checklist of the Published Work of Aubrey Beardsley.
Boston
: Thomas G. Boss, 1994,
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 128pp. First Edition. . "Based on examination
of public and private collections, recent scholarship, and archival materials,
this book...resolves long-standing ambiguities, corrects oft-repeated errors,
and provides a wealth of new information. It lists most of the books and
periodicals containing Beardsley's illustrations, drawings, designs, bindings,
and writings published during his lifetime, along with posthumously issued items
of significance. Posters, bookplates, and ephemera are also described, and there
is a section dealing with forgeries and misattributions. An extensive index and
cross-references to previous (often unindexed) standard sources are provided,
making A Selective Checklist an essential resource for all interested in
Beardsley and the British 1890s." With seven illustrations. Printed by the
Stinehour Press. Very fine. New. (7414) $45.00
74.
(BEARDSLEY, Aubrey). CALLOWAY, Stephen. Aubrey
Beardsley. (
New York
): Abrams, (1998), large
8vo, boards in dust jacket. 224pp. Co-published by the
V & A
Museum
to commemorate the
centenary of Beardsley' s death. "Beardsley's startliing designs are
reproduced here from original drawings and from rare early editions of the books
and magazines he illustrated. Also included are examples of his innovative
prints, posters, and bookbindings, along with a gallery of portraits and
photographs of Wilde, Yeats, and other celebrated figures in Beardsley's circle.
Very fine in dust jacket. (11814) $30.00
75.
(BEARDSLEY, Aubrey). CALLOWAY, Stephen. Aubrey
Beardsley. (
London
): V & A Publications,
(1998), large octavo, wrappers. 224pp. Second printing. Published by the
V & A
Museum
to commemorate the
centenary of Beardsley' s death. Beardsley's startling designs are reproduced
here from original drawings and from rare early editions of the books and
magazines he illustrated. Also included are examples of his innovative prints,
posters, and bookbindings, along with a gallery of portraits and photographs of
Wilde, Yeats, and other celebrated figures in Beardsley's circle. The book also
explores, for the first time, influences as diverse as Ancient Greek vase
paintings, Japanese prints and European Old Masters, which all contribute to the
creation of Beardsley's own highly distinctive style. Color and black and white
illustrations. Very fine copy. (12328) $20.00
76.
(BEARDSLEY, Aubrey). COLVIN, David. Aubrey
Beardsley. A Slave to Beauty.
New York
: Welcome Rain, (1998),
quarto, pictorial wrappers. (114)pp. First American Edition. A wonderful study
of Beardsley's life as the notorious and influential writer and illustrator who
died at the age of 25 as viewed through the impressions of his friends and
contemporaries. Beautiful illustrations and photographs in color and black and
white of Beardsley's works and of the artist himself. Very fine. (15356) $22.95
77.
(BEARDSLEY, Aubrey). GALLATIN, A. E. and Alexander D. Wainwright. The
Gallatin
Beardsely Collection in the
Princeton
University
Library.
Princeton:
Princeton
Univ Press, 1952, octavo,
wrappers. 43pp. First Edition. With seven illustrations. A description of
Gallatin
's collection of drawings,
letters, manuscripts, books, and other material relating to Aubrey Beardsley.
Very fine. (11623) $35.00
78.
(BEARDSLEY, Aubrey). LAMBIRTH, Andrew. Aubrey
Beardsley.
London
: Brockhampton Press,
(1998), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 124pp. First Edition. From an early age
Beardsley displayed an unusual mastery of drawing with pen and ink. From the
dust jacket - "Encouraged by Burne-Jones, he shot to fame through
illustrating books and high-profile magazines, including the avant-garde Yellow
Book...His compositions are often daringly abstract, and he exercised an
important influence on artists as diverse as Picasso, Munch, Klee, and others.
He successfully united the tradition of western manuscript illumination with
eastern printmaking, effectively blending the Celtic and the Japanese in a
robust new style. In this book the author reassesses Beardsley's
achievements." Illustrated with pen and ink drawings. Very fine copy.
(12327) $20.00
79.
(BEARDSLEY, Aubrey). STURGIS, Matthew. Aubrey
Beardsley. A Biography. (
London
): Flamingo, (1999),
octavo, wrappers. x, 404pp. First Edition. Aubrey Beardsley died in 1898 at the
age of 25. In his short but crowded career he had become one of the defining
figures of the fin-de-siecle -- a precocious draughtsman who redefined the
limits of black-and-white art. His erotic, decadent illustrations for Oscar
Wilde's Salome set the tone for his style: by turns shocking, facetious and
cruel. Beloved by Burne- Jones, cursed by William Morris, he was the intimate of
Wilde, the rival of Whistler, the friend of Beerbohm, Sickert, Ada Leverson and
William Rothenstein. His deliberate manipulation of press and public, his
awareness of both art and the marketplace, made him one of the first truly
modern artists. 37 b&w illustrations. Very fine copy. (12173) $10.00
80.
(BECKETT, Samuel). BRATER, Enoch (editor). Beckett
at 80. Beckett in Context.
New York
:
Oxford
University Press, 1986,
octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. x, 238pp. First Edition. Very fine.
(10338) $20.00
81.
(BECKETT, Samuel). MERCIER, Vivian. Beckett/Beckett.
New York
:
Oxford
University Press, 1977,
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), 254pp. First Edition. Remainder mark on
bottom edge, else fine. (10497) $17.50
82.
(BECKFORD, William). FOTHERGILL, Brian. Beckford
of Fonthill. (
Gloucestershire
,
England
): Nonsuch, (2005),
octavo, pictorial wrappers. 384pp. Reprint. The author's account of the
sensational life of William Beckford, his celebrated early life and epic fall
from grace in a homosexual scandal, his exile in Europe, and then his return to
England to amass a great library in Fonthill Abbey. Illustrated. New. (16153)
$25.00
84.
BEERBOHM, Max. A Survey.
London
: Heinemann, 1921, quarto,
cloth. First Trade Edition. With 52 tipped-in plates of Beerbohm caricatures.
Spine faded with 1/2" tear at top outer hinge. (10730) $75.00
85.
(BEERBOHM, Max). BEHRMAN, S. N. Portrait
of Max. An Intimate Memoir of Sir Max Beerbohm.
New York
: Random House, (1960),
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 317pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Fine
copy in price clipped jacket. (10335) $25.00
86.
(BEERBOHM, Max). DANSON, Lawrence. Max
Beerbohm and The Mirror of the Past. Princeton:
Princeton
Univ Press, 1982, octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 77pp. First Edition. With a preface by Robert H.
Taylor. Beerbohm's unfinished novel about a time machine that was left in a
"chaos of fragments." The manuscript was purchased by Dr. Taylor and
here reconstructed by Danson. Some pages of the manuscript are reproduced as
illustrations. Very fine. (10264) $30.00
87.
(BEERBOHM, Max). DANSON, Lawrence. Max
Beerbohm & the Act of Writing.
Oxford
: Clarendon Press, 1989,
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 264pp. First Edition. "[Beerbohm's]
essays turn into fiction as we read them, his fiction turns into parody, his
parody into criticism, his criticism into caricature, his caricatures into
essays. And all the while he is his own best literary caricature, the
incomparable and impeccable 'Max'." (10267) $25.00
88.
BEERS, Henry Putney. Bibliographies
in American History. Guide to Material for Research.
New York
: Octagon Books, 1973,
octavo, blue cloth. (xvi); 487pp. Reprint of the second edition of 1942.
Contains titles relating to the
United States of America
no matter where
published. Many titleshave been included which deal primarily with foreign
countries, but only because they contain matter relating to the
U.S.
Among the topics
discussed are religious history, biography and genealogy, army and navy, races,
states, and cartography. With Addenda and Index. Fine. (18594) $60.00
89.
BEILENSON, Peter. The Story of Frederic W. Goudy.
Mt.
Vernon
: Peter Pauper Press,
1965, 12mo, cloth. 68pp. Originally written and serially published in the
"Inland Printer" during 19 33-1934, and then published with revisions
in 1939 to celebrate Goudy's 74 th birthday. It is here reprinted for the Goudy
Centennial, "it was his favorite biography." A small bit of binding
glue has caused a 1/2" piece of the front inner hinge paper to pull away,
else a fine copy. (3908) $25.00
90.
BELL, Quentin and Virginia Nicholson.
Charleston
.
A
Bloomsbury
House and Garden.
New York
: Henry Holt and Company,
(1997), quarto, boards in dust jacket. (152)pp. First American Edition.
Photographs by Alen MacWeeney.
Charleston
, home to Vanessa Bell and
Duncan Grant, reflects the talents of its inhabitants and visitors: Virginia
Woolf, Lytton Strachey, Maynard Keynes, Roger Fry, David Garnett, Clive Bell,
and Dora Carrington. This beautifully illustrated book is a testimonial to those
creative forces. Includes family photographs and a " Dramatis
Personae." Very fine copy. (9631) $45.00
91.
(BELLOW, Saul). HARRIS, Mark. Saul
Bellow, Drumlin Woodchuck.
Athens
: Univ of Georgia Press,
(1980), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 184pp. First Edition. Fine copy in
price clipped jacket. (10334) $20.00
92.
(BEMELMANS, Ludwig). POMERANCE, Murray. Ludwig
Bemelmans: A Bibliography.
New York
: James H. Heineman, Inc,
1993, large octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xx), (324)pp. First
Edition. With 77 reverently drawn irrelevant drawings by Ludwig Bemelmans. A
bibliography listing every edition, in any language, of every book of which
Ludwig Bemelmans was the author; also periodical appearances. Very fine. (2210)
$75.00
93.
(Benet, Stephen Vincent). BENET, Laura. When
William Rose, Stephen Vincent and I Were Young.
New York
: Dodd, Mead, (1976),
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (vi), (112)pp. First Edition. Written by Benet's
sister. Very fine. (10333) $17.50
94.
(BENNETT, Arnold). SWINNERTON, Frank.
Arnold
Bennett. A Last Word.
New York
: Doubleday, 1978, octavo,
boards & cloth in dust jacket. (viii), 120pp. First American Edition.
Illustrated. "...a fond recollection of Swinnerton's close mentor and
friend - and a unique look at one of the most dazzling literary circles of this,
or any, century." Very fine. (10332) $17.50
95.
BENNETT, Paul A., (editor). Books
and Printing. A Treasury for Typophiles.
Cleveland
: World, (1951), octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 419pp. First Edition. A classic collection of
essays on typography featuring the major typographers and bibliographers of this
century on their specialties: Wroth on American types, McKerrow on early English
long "s", Will Ransom on the Private Press, and Bennett himself on
Bruce Rogers and ornamentation. Fifty different essays, including Holbrook
Jackson's "The Typography of William Morris." Dust jacket worn, book
fine. (18181) $25.00
96.
BENTON
, Megan L. Beauty and the Book. Fine Editions and Cultural Distinction in
America
.
New Haven
: Yale Univ Press, (2000),
octavo, boards in dust jacket. xii, 323pp. First Edition. A cultural history of
the explosion in demand for fine printing during the 1920s and 1930s. A
fascinating text covering the many important designers, typographers,
illustrators, and publishers of the period: Elmer Adler, Centaur Press, Bennett
Cerf, T. M. Cleland, Covici-Friede, W. A. Dwiggins, Fountain Press, Porter
Garnett, Grabhorn Press, Rockwell Kent, William Kittredge, Alfred A. Knopf,
Lakeside Press, Oscar Lewis, Limited Editions Club, John Henry Nash, Pynson
Printers, Random House, Bruce Rogers, Carl Purington Rollins, William E. Rudge,
D. B. Updike, Beatrice Warde, Frederic Warde, Westgate Press, and much more.
Illustrated. Very fine. (11644) $35.00
97.
BERRIGAN, Daniel. Absurd Convictions, Modest Hopes. Conversations after Prison with Lee
Lockwood.
New York
: Random House, (1972),
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xx, 227pp. First Edition. Remainder mark partially
removed from front endpaper. Very fine. (10347) $17.50
98.
(BERRYMAN, John). KELLY, Richard J. John
Berryman: A Checklist.
Metuchen
,
NJ
: Scarecrow Press, 1972,
octavo, cloth. xxxvi, 105pp. First Edition. A checklist only, without collations
or descriptions of bindings. Very fine. (10331) $17.50
99.
(BERRYMAN, John). KELLY, Richard J. (editor). We
Dream of Honour. John Berryman's Letters to His Mother.
New York
: Norton, (1988), octavo,
boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xxiv), 405pp. First Edition. Illustrated.
221 letters that Berryman wrote to his mother as well as 12 previously
unpublished poems. Very fine. (10330) $25.00
100.
BESTERMAN, Theodore. The
Beginnings of Systematic Bibliography.
New York
: Burt Franklin, (1968),
octavo, ochre cloth. (xii); 79pp. Second edition, revised. Chapters include
topics on Johann Tritheim, Conrad Gesner, Cornelius A. Beughem, National and
Subject Bibliography in the 17th Century. With a List of Bibliographies Printed
to the End of the 16th Century and Index. Illustrated. Very fine. (18552) $50.00
102.
(BEWICK, John). TATTERSFIELD, Nigel. John
Bewick. Engraver on Wood 1760-1795.
London
: British Library, 2001,
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. A biography followed by a
comprehensive, annotated bibliography of Thomas Bewick's younger brother. Thomas
made his living producing illustrations and engravings for 60 books, mostly
children's books. Extensively illustrated. "...John Bewick, Thomas's less
famous, but greatly gifted, younger brother." Percy Muir, English
Children's Books. New. (10771) $75.00
103.
(BIBLE). DE HAMEL, Christopher. The
Book. A History of The Bible. (
London
: Phaidon, 2001), quarto,
maroon boards in dust jacket. 352pp. First Edition. The Bible is the most widely
circulated book ever written. The Book: A History of the Bible tells for the
first time the momentous story of the bible as a book, tracing its publication
in endless forms and numerous languages from its origins to the present day. The
clear and highly readable narrative includes an account of the Old and New
Testaments in their original languages of Hebrew and Greek, the Latin Vulgate
translation of
Saint Jerome
, the magnificent
manuscript Bibles of the Middle Ages, Gutenberg and the first printed bible, and
the translations of Wycliffe, Luther and the Protestant reformers. Continuing
with missionary Bibles, the emergence of the modern Bible publishing industry
and the mass of twentieth century translations and versions, it concludes with
the modern discovery of papyrus fragments and Dead Sea Scrolls which have cast
important new light on the origins of the Bible. Christopher de Hamel writes as
a historian. Without being evangelical or polemical, he bases his text
scrupulously on actual surviving Bibles and the historical circumstances in
which they were made. Scholarly and authoritative, The Book provides a new,
clear-sighted, thought-provoking account of the origins and history of the
world’s most influential book. with over
200 rich, fascinating and varied illustrations of Bibles from all times and
places. New. (15294) $40.00
colophon@rcn.com
Deduct 50% from
these prices for your net sale price
104.
(BIBLE). HERBERT, Edward D. and Emanual Tov. The
Bible As Book. The Hebrew Bible and the
Judean
Desert
Discoveries.
London
: British Library, 2003,
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 336 pp. First Edition. This volume charts the
extraordinary developments witnessed over the last fifty years, since the chance
discovery in 1947 of biblical scrolls in a cave in the vicinity of the
Dead Sea
. This collection of
articles represents cutting- edge research by an international team of scholars.
Together, they chart the findings and controversies sparked off by the discovery
and publication of some 900 scrolls which have transformed our understanding of
the state of the biblical text at the turn of the last millennium. Illustrated.
New. (11993) $60.00
105.
(BIBLE). MCKENDRICK, Scot and Orlaith A. O'Sullivan (editors). The
Bible As Book. The Transmission of the Greek Text. (
London
): The British Library,
2003, octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xii), 260pp. First
Edition. This volume covers a wide range of topics that bear on the science and
the art of the textual criticism of the Greek Bible, from the use of the Church
Fathers in New Testament criticism to the work of Eberhard Nestle in the 19th
century. The papers in this book are based on the proceedings of the annual
Hereford Conference in 1998. New. (16144) $60.00
106.
(BIBLE). O'SULLIVAN, Orlaith, (editor). The
Bible as Book. The Reformation. (
London
): British Library &
Oak Knoll, 2000, octavo, boards in dust jacket. x, 182pp. First Edition. The
third volume in the series The Bible as Book examines aspects of the bibles
produced during the Reformation period, which marked a time of crisis and of
blossoming for the Bible. Many lay people were offered the biblical text in the
vernacular for the first time; however the bible was also being exploited for
political and other ends. This volume includes new evidence suggesting a
definitive place of printing for the first complete English Bible, and features
examinations of Martin Luther, William Tyndale, John Knox and George Joye. New.
(10096) $55.00
107.
(BIBLE). SHARPE, John and Kimberly Van Kampen, (editors). The
Bible as Book. The Manuscript Tradition. (
London
): British Library &
Oak Knoll, 1998, octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xii), 260pp. First Edition. An
examination of the many ways in which the Bible, as a manuscript, was given
shape and identity by different communities of believers. This work begins with
an examination of the methodology of the scribes who produced the Dead Sea
Scrolls. It concludes with new evidence for the propagation of the Scriptures
some fifteen centuries later, at the dawn of the age of printing. With sixteen
essays by leading scholars. Illustrated and with a bibliography and index. New.
(3576) $55.00
108.
(BIBLIIOGRAPHY). VAN PATTEN, Nathan. An
Index to Bibliographies and Bibliographical contributions Relating to the Work
of American and British Authors, 1923-1932. Stanford: Stanford Univ Press,
1934, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 324pp. First Edition. Arranged
alphabetically by author, this index lists available enumerative and descriptive
bibliographies of their work, in both book and periodical form. With an index
and appendix listing more general works of bibliography. Dust jacket worn.
(10820) $25.00
109.
(BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF
AMERICA
). Bibliographical
Society of
America
,
1904-79: A Retrospective Collection.
Charlottesville
: Bibliographical Society
of America, (1980), large octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 568 pp. First Edition.
To commemorate the 75th anniversary of the founding of the Bibliography Society
of America, this retrospective collection of aricles seeks to represent the
diverse contributions of the members of the Society to the Bibliography Society
of America. This volume contains 39 articles that strongly suggest that the
practice of bibliography in
America
during the past
three-quarters of a century cannot be easily categorized. Instead, the articles
range over the entire spectrum of the world of books: G. P. Winship on Luther
Livingston; Pierce Butler on Bibliography and Scholarship; Ruth Granniss on What
Bibliography Owes to Private Book Clubs; Problems in Nineteenth-Century American
Bibliography by Rollo G. Silver; Charlton Hinman on Mechanized Collation: A
Preliminary Report; Jacob Blanck on Problems in the Bibliographical Description
of Ninteteenth- Century American Books; May C. Hyde on The History of the
Johnson Papers; Donald C. Gallup; William H. Bond; Clifton Waller Barrett;
Donald G. Wing; William B. Todd; Bibliography and the Rare Book Trade by John
Carter; John D. Gordan; W. A. Jackson; Curt F. Buhler; A. N. L. Munby; Gordon N.
Ray; and many more including Robert H. Taylor's plea to Libraries to NOT acquire
duplicates, "Bibliothecohimatiourgomachia." Very fine. (12259) $35.00
111.
(BIBLIOGRAPHY). BRACK, O. M., Jr. and Warner Barnes, (editors).
Bibliography and Textural Criticism. English and American Literature, 1700 to
the Present.
Chicago
: Univ of Chicago Press,
(1969), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. x, 346pp. First Edition. A collection of
the classic essays by Greg, Bowers, Todd and others on the problems in the
bibliographic study of post-Renaissance literature, particularly the problem of
identifying a copy-text after the standardization of production practices. With
a selected bibliography. (9713) $25.00
112.
(BIBLIOGRAPHY). RUSSO, Dorothy Ritter and Thelma Sullivan. Bibliographical
Studies of Seven Authors of Crawfordsville
Indiana
.
Indianapolis
:
Indiana
Historical Society, 1952,
octavo, cloth. (xx), 486pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Nineteenth century
authors who were extensively published by Howells in "The Atlantic
Monthly" and in other periodicals, this bibliography gives a brief
biographical description of each, describes the first editions of their books,
ephemera and contributions to periodicals. Fine. (2682) $45.00
113.
BLADES, William. The Pentateuch of Printing with a Chapter on Judges.
Chicago
: A. C. McClurg, 1891,
large quarto, cloth and morocco spine. (xxviii), (118) pp. First American
Edition, Large Paper Limited to 100 copies. A clear and simple account of the
origins and development of the art of printing. Published posthumously, the
foreword contains a Memoir of the Author by Talbot Baines Reed and a List of
Published Works by William Blades including his periodical appearances. With 51
illustrations, 2 foldout. This large paper issue is printed on fine hand-made
paper. Bookplate. Front inner hinge broken, corners scuffed exposing board,
spine scuffed affecting gilt title stamping. Light soiling to preliminary pages.
(18122) $135.00
115.
(BLAKE, William). BINDMAN, David. William
Blake: The Divine Comedy. (
Paris
): Bibliotheque de l'Image,
(2000), large quarto, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (224)pp. First Edition.
Text in English, French and German. From the Introduction: "William Blake'
s 102 watercolour drawings to Dante's The Divine Comedy, made at the end of his
life in the years 1824-27, represent the considered response of an artist who
was an epic and prophetic poet himself...As illustrations to Dante's text
Blake's designs are peerless in their sensitivity to the poet' s meaning and the
different atmosphere of Hell, Purgatory and Heaven, but they also contain
indications of disapproval of elements of Dante's vision. " The 102
watercolors are beautifully reproduced on the recto of the page facing the
description of Blake's intent. As new. (11302) $40.00
116.
(BLAKE, William). ESSICK, Robert N. William
Blake at The
Huntington
.
San Marino
, CA: Huntington Library,
(1994), octavo, wrappers. 160pp. First Edition. Illustrated. An Introduction to
the William Blake Collection in The Henry E. Huntington Library and
Art
Gallery
. The Huntington
Collection of William Blake is extensive and includes manuscripts, illustrated
books, illuminated volumes and individual works of art, this is a selection of
the truly unique and rare pieces, each annotated and reproduced in color. Very
fine. (2746) $30.00
117.
(BLAKE, William). KEYNES, Geoffrey and Edwin Wolf, 2nd. William
Blake's Illuminated Books. A Census. (New York: Kraus Reprint, 1975),
quarto, cloth. (xx), (128)pp. A reprint of the Grolier Club edition of 1953. A
Careful and scholarly description of the twenty illuminated books produced by
Blake from There is No Natural Religion (1788) to The Ghost of Abel (1822), with
each copy in the census described under the book's title. Illustrated. Fine
copy. (3837) $45.00
118.
(BLAKE, William). NOON, Patrick. The
Human Form Divine. William Blake from the Paul Mellon Collection.
New Haven
,
CT
: Yale Univ Press, (1997),
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. viii, (88)pp. First Edition. This book examines
Blake's stupendous achievement by discussing and displaying some fifty works out
of the Paul Mellon Collection at the
Yale
Center
for British Art. These
include a number of Blake's illuminated books of poetry as well as plates that
comprise the unique, hand-colored copy of
Jerusalem
: The Emanation of the
Giant Albion, Blake's master synthesis of visual imagery and prophetic verse.
Also discussed int he book are Blake's late engraved illustrations for the Book
of Job, Dante's Divine Comedy, and The Pastorals of Virgil. In an introductory
essay, Patrick Noon discusses the history of the collection and Paul Mellon's
role in promoting Blake studies. As new. (11070) $25.00
119.
(BLAKE, William). VAUGHAN, William. William
Blake. (Princeton):
Princeton
University
Press, (1999), small
quarto, printed heavy paper wrappers. 80pp. First American Edition. William
Blake remains a remarkable and controversial figure but the author exploring
these contradictions of character provides an enlightening examination of
Blake's unfolding career. Very fine. (14454) $15.95
120.
BLOCK, Andrew. The Book Collector's Vade Mecum.
London
: Denis Archer, 1932,
octavo, red buckram. (viii); 376pp. First Edition. A bibliography covering a
wide range of subjects from Incunabula to Modern First Editions. Book I contains
chapters on Modern First Editions and What to Collect, Modern Presses,
Incunabula, Early Theology, Rare Dramatic Literature, Americana, Naval and
Military Works, etc. Book II
contains chapters on Shakepeare, Scott and Leigh Hunt (Check Lists), Shelley,
Keats and Byron (Check Lists), Dickens, Thackeray and Ainsworth (Check Lists),
and Browning and Tennyson (Check Lists). With two Appendixes, a General Index,
and an Index to Advertisements. Top edge of front cover and spine faded, name on
front pastedown, a few marginal pencil checkmarks. (18539) $45.00
121.
(BLOOMSBURY GROUP). TODD, Pamela.
Bloomsbury
at Home. (
New York
): Abrams, (1999), quarto,
cloth in dust jacket. 192 pp. First American Edition. Using generous quotations
from their diaries, letters, and recollections, Pamela Todd recreates life among
the
Bloomsbury
group. It includes
Bloomsbury Biographies, Bloomsbury Homes, a Chronology and Bibliography. 10 0
illustrations, including 80 plates in full color. Very fine copy. (11986) $27.50
124.
BLUMENTHAL, Joseph. The Printed Book in
America
.
Hanover
: Univ Press of
New England
, (1989), quarto, cloth in
dust jacket. xvi, 250pp. Second Printing. From the colonial period up until the
present day, Blumenthal touches on many of the prominent publishers, printers,
and typographers of their time: William Bradford, Benjamin Franklin,
"Colonial Women", Isaiah Thomas, De Vinne, Mosher, Stone &
Kimball, Copeland & Day, The Elston Press, Walter Gilliss, D. B. Updike,
Bruce Rogers, Goudy, Will Bradley, Dwiggins, Edwin and Robert Grabhorn are just
a few of those discussed. With numerous illustrations and a bibliography. Fine.
(9) $45.00
125.
BLUMENTHAL, Joseph. Typographic Years. A Printer's Journey Through a Half Century 1925-1975.
New York
: Beil, (1982), octavo,
brown cloth in dust jacket. 153pp. First Edition. Printed at The Stinehour
Press. For more than fifty years Joseph Blumenthal, the renowned
designer-printer, has stimulated concern for the arts of the book in the
United States
. In this professional
autobiography he has written a fascinating account of his life with fine
printing - his " search for clarity" from the halcyon days of the
1920's through the 1970' s. With a strong sense of the historical forces that
have made printing what it is today, he tells about the development of his
Spiral Press, where he succeeded in producing a consistently distinctive style
of printing, and the times in which it thrived; about his growing education in
the graphic arts; and about the personalities with whom he has carried forward
the traditions of bookmaking. With 30 illustrations. As new in flawless dust
jacket. (8) $25.00
126.
(BLUNDEN, Edmund). KIRKPATRICK, B. J. A
Bibliography of Edmund Blunden.
Oxford
: Clarendon Press, 1979,
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xxii), 725pp. First Edition. The
Soho
Bibliographies XX. This
comprehensive bibliography covers books and pamphlets, and contributions to
books, pamphlets, periodicals, and newspapers; translations into foreign
languages; and in the Appendix such items as quoted letters and speeches, and
interviews. Blunden's vast output includes 177 books and pamphlets, well over
3,000 contributions to periodicals and newspapers, and 292 contributions to
books other than his own. With indices of Titles of Poems, and of First Lines.
Light water- staining to cloth, wear to jacket. (9951) $65.00
127.
(BODLEIAN LIBRARY). HASSALL, A. G. and Dr. W. O. Treasures
from The Bodleian Library.
New York
:
Columbia
Univ Press, 1976, large
quarto, cloth in slipcase. 160pp. First American Edition. Introduction by Dr. R.
W. Hunt, Keeper of Western Manuscripts, Bodleian Library. Thirty-six manuscripts
described, each accompanied by a full page, color illustration. The manuscripts
range in date from the MacRegol Gospels c.800,
Ireland
, to the Codex Mendoza, c.
1540,
Mexico
. Slipcase very slightly
scuffed. Very fine copy. (7377) $75.00
128.
(BODLEIAN LIBRARY). HASSALL, A. G. and Dr. W. O. Treasures
from The Bodleian Library.
New York
:
Columbia
Univ Press, 1976, large
quarto, cloth in slipcase. 160pp. First American Edition. Introduction by Dr. R.
W. Hunt, Keeper of Western Manuscripts, Bodleian Library. Thirty-six manuscripts
described, each accompanied by a full page, color illustration. The manuscripts
range in date from the MacRegol Gospels c.800,
Ireland
, to the Codex Mendoza, c.
1540,
Mexico
. Cloth spotted, slipcase
scuffed. Name and address on half title. Very fine copy. (14298) $50.00
129.
(BODLEIAN LIBRARY). MYRES, J.N. L. Recent
Discoveries in the Bodleian Library.
Oxford
: Society of Antiquaries
of London, 1967, quarto, printed blue wrappers. 147-168pp. with 27 plates and a
fold-out illustration. Offpirnt. From Archaeologia, Vol. CI. Communicated to the
Society of Antiquaries April 5, 1962. The subject of this paper is the
restoration of a group of medieval and 17th century buildings that lie in the
center of Oxford., between the site of the city wall on the north,
Exeter
College
and its garden on the
west and south, and the old Schools Quadrangle on the east. Reproduction black
and white plates and drawings depict the Bodleian Library,
Divinity
School
, and Duke Humphrey
Library before and after the reconstruction.
With one black and white fold-out drawing. Fine. (18478) $20.00
130.
BODLEY, Sir Thomas. The Life of Sir Thomas Bodley written by himself. Privately Printed
for
John Lane
and his friends,
Christmas 1894, duodecimo, printed wrappers with cloth spine. viii, tipped-in
engraving, (iv), 16 pp. First printing of this edition. Illustrated with two
tipped-in engravings, one being a frontispiece portrait of Bodley. With a 5 1/2
page introduction by John Lane in which he recounts the history of his
partnership with Elkin Mathews, the selection of the famous Bodley Head as their
sign, and is somewhat less than candid in describing the dissolution of the
partnership as "perfectly cordial." Inscribed and signed by Lane on
the front endpaper, "Wm. Carey from a
Devonshire
cousin
John Lane
." One corner chipped
at front wrapper not affecting the title. Light soiling and scuffing to
wrappers. (17895) $175.00
131.
BONAR, James. A Catalogue of the Library of Adam Smith.
London
: Macmillan and Co., 1932,
octavo, brown buckram. (xxx), 218 pp. Second Edition [Revised and Greatly
Enlarged]. Contents include the history of the library, Smith's letter to
Strahan in 1760 (with fold-out facsimile of letter), a list of works, Smith's
will (with fold-out plan of house, garden, and timber shade), portraits of
Smith, Smith in portrait painting, analysis of the library, list of contributors
to the catalog, the catalog, and index. Review copy with Macmillan's printed
review slip laid in noting publication price. Printed in black and red.
Illustrated. Cloth slightly soiled. (17875) $125.00
colophon@rcn.com
Deduct 50% from
these prices for your net sale price
135.
(BOOK COLLECTING). SINNETTE, Elinor Des Verney. Arthur
Alfonso Schomberg. Black Bibliophile & Collector.
New York
:
New York
Public Library, 1989,
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 262pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket:
"This is the first full biography of one of the pioneering black collectors
and lay historians whose energetic spirit and boldly persistent detective work
laid the foundation for future studies of black history and culture." Born
in Puerto Rico in 1874, Schomberg came to
New York
where he built of a
collection of books, manuscripts, and art works that had vew rivals. he went on
to head the Negro Collection at
Fisk
University
and became curator of his
own collection in the New York Public Library. Illustrated. Very fine copy.
(9762) $35.00
136.
(BOOK DESIGN). WALTON, Roger (editor). Printed
Matter: Bound for Glory. (
New York
): Hearst Books
International, (1999), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 184 pp. First Edition.
This book brings together the exciting examples of recent book and book jacket
design including work for CD booklets, publicity for industry and the arts,
self-promotional and experimental work. Also shown are examples of extraordinary
layout, the most advanced book typography, special printing and binding
techniques, using a variety of materials. Very fine copy. (12017) $30.00
141.
(BOOKBINDING). FOOT, Mirjam. Pictorial
Bookbindings.
London
: British Library, 1986,
octavo, wrappers. 64pp. First Edition. This book illustrates some of the finest
(and most unusual) examples of bookbindings from the British Library's
collections. Many of the trasures have never before been photographed. With 30
color and 30 black and white illustrations. New. (9829) $17.50
142.
(BOOKBINDING). FRENCH, Hannah D. John
Roulstone's Harvard Bindings. [
Boston
]: Harvard Library
Bulletin, April, 1970, octavo, gray wrappers. 171-182pp. Offprint. Harvard
Library Bulletin, Volume XVIII, Number 2. Inscribed and signed by French on
front wrapper. (17270) $20.00
143.
(BOOKBINDING). FRENCH, Hannah D.
John Roulstone's Harvard Bindings. (Cover title). (
Cambridge
, Mass): Harvard Library
Bulletin, April, 1970, octavo, wrappers. (12)pp. Offprint. Inscribed and signed
by Ms. French on the front wrapper. (10016) $20.00
145.
(BOOKBINDING). HARRIS, G. Edward. Notes
on a Small Collection of British Bindings. (London: The Book Collector,
Winter, 1971), octavo, wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated is a Katharine Adams binding
and a Richard Watkins binding. Very fine. (10513) $15.00
146.
(BOOKBINDING). HARTHAN, John. Bookbindings.
London
: HMSO, (1985), octavo,
wrappers. 152pp. Third Edition. Using examples of bindings from the
V & A
Museum
, this book is a guided
tour of the historical development of this ancient craft. This edition contains
much new material. Extensively illustrated. Fine. (11) $20.00
147.
(BOOKBINDING). HARTHAN, John P. Bookbindings.
London
: HMSO, 1950, small 8vo,
wrappers. First Edition. (28)pp. plus 64pp. of plates. Describing the collection
of the
Victoria
&
Albert
Museum
. With an introduction on
"The Development of Bookbinding Design" and a select bibliography of
books on bookbinding. Slight shelfwear. (10501) $25.00
148.
(BOOKBINDING). HOWE, Ellic. A List
of
London
Bookbinders 1648-1815.
London
: The Bibliographical
Society, 1950, octavo, boards and linen. (xxxviii); 105pp. First Edition. With
Abbreviations, Directories, Bibliography, and 17th century Price Lists. Two
short pen marks on fornt cover, else fine. (18473) $45.00
151.
(BOOKBINDING). McDONNELL, Joseph and Patrick Healy. Gold-Tooled
Bookbindings Commissioned by
Trinity
College
in the Eighteenth Century.
(
Ireland
): Irish Georgian Society,
(1987), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xvii, 340pp. First Edition. A documented
study of the bookbindings commissioned by
Trinity
College
,
Dublin
, in the eighteenth
century. This represents the first in a series of Studies in the History of
Irish Bookbinding. Illustrated with 102 bindings and over 500 rubbings of
binders tools. "[The authors] rightly see binding as an adjunct to local
printing and publishing on this occasion, and so include an extensive series of
printing records, for example, incidentally documenting
Berkeley
's interest in
Greek." David McKitterick, "The Book Collector", Spring, 1989.
Fine. (12) $150.00
153.
(BOOKBINDING). MIDDLETON, Bernard C. Recollections.
A Life in Bookbinding.
London
: British Library, 2000,
large 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. 140pp. First Edition. Foreword by Marianne
Tidcombe. An autobiography of one of the world's leading book restorers, binding
scholars and international lecturers on bookbinding techniques. Originally
published by Henry Morris at the renowned Bird & Bull Press, the author has
expanded the text and added many illustrations of his most inspired bindings. In
this new edition over eighty of his bindings are illustrated, forty-six in full
color. This important work is not only Mr. Middleton's personal story but also a
well documented and illustrated insight into
Britain
's indentured
apprenticeship programs of the early 20th century. In this very warm story we
follow the gangly teenager into
England
's strict trade schools
system, through his apprenticeship, his military service during the war, to his
first position at the bindery of The British Library. Each chapter is well
illustrated as the young binder becomes manager at the famed Zaehnsdorf's and
sets the foundation of his own business as one of the world's foremost book
restorers. Illustrated in color and black and white. New. (9912) $39.95
155.
(BOOKBINDING). NIXON, Howard M. English
Restoration Bookbindings. Samuel Mearne and his contemporaries.
London
: British Library, 1974,
octavo, pictorial wrappers. 48 pp. First Edition. Catalogue of an exhibition
held in the King's Library of the
British
Museum
May - September 1974.
Illustrated with a color frontispiece. Fine. (18141) $35.00
156.
(BOOKBINDING). PEARSON, David. For
the Love of the Binding: Studies in Historical Bookbinding Presented to Mirjam
Foot. (
London
): The British Library,
2000, quarto, boards in cloth in acetate wrapper. 392pp. First Edition. A
festschrift in honor of Mirjam Foot focusing on her research interests. A
magnificent collection of scholars and subjects: Robin Myers; Christopher de
Hamel; Lotte Hellinga on fragments found in bindings and their role as
bibliographical evidence; plaquette and medallion bindings by Anthony Hobson;
Nicolas Barker on some unrecorded sixteenth-century French bookbindings;
Nicholas Pickwoad; David Pearson; Bryan Maggs; John Collins; Marianne Tidcombe
on de Sauty; Dorothy A. Harrop, and many more. This magnificent book ends with a
bibliography of the writings of Mirjam Foot. With 44 color and 220 black and
white illustrations. New. (10251) $135.00
157.
(BOOKBINDING). RAMSDEN, Charles. Bookbinders
of the
United
Kingdom
(outside
London
)
1780-1840.
London
: Batsford, (1987), large
octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xvi), 250pp. Reprint. A concise presentation of
information on bookbinders working in major centers, in
England
,
Wales
,
Scotland
and
Ireland
. Each section covers
principal directories consulted, list of localities and binders, including full
addresses and information on business relations, apprenticeships, influence and
other matters of interest. With 16 illustrations including bindings by Bailey,
Beardsall, Didoge, Ridge, and Sowler. Very fine. (234) $65.00
158.
(BOOKBINDING). Ramsden, Charles. French
Bookbinders, 1789-1848.
London
: Batsford, (1989),
quarto, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 228pp. Reprint. Illustrated. Listing the
binders alphabetically, Ramsden in brief notes gives addresses, dates, details
of apprenticeship and partnership, and specification such as gauffer, as French
binding assigns forwarding to one binder and finishing to another. Very fine.
(199) $65.00
159.
(BOOKBINDING). A Rod for the Back of the Binder. Some Considerations of Binding With
Reference to the Ideals of The
Lakeside
Press.
Chicago
: The Lakeside Press,
1928, quarto, patterned cloth with red leather title label on front cover. 32pp.
First Edition. A continuation of Extra Binding at the Lakeside Press, printed in
1925. Like its predecessor, this volume contains a detailed description of the
press's binding methods and examples of their work. With 16 plates. Faint
remnants of glue marks to back cover, else fine. (18365) $35.00
160.
(BOOKBINDING). A Rod for the Back of the Binder. Some Considerations of Binding With
Reference to the Ideals of The
Lakeside
Press.
Chicago
: The Lakeside Press,
1928, quarto, cloth. 32pp. First Edition. A continuation of Extra Binding at the
Lakeside Press, printed in 1925. Like its predecessor, this volume contains a
detailed description of the press's binding methods and examples of their work.
With 16 plates. Small bookplate, else fine. (10616) $65.00
163.
(BOOKSELLING). A Catalogue of Rare, Curious and Valuable Old Books on
Sale
by Alfred Russell Smith...
London
: Alfred Russell Smith,
1882, octavo, green morocco and brown pebbled cloth. 528pp.; 6,227 items listed.
With a subject index. A general antiquarian selection but with an evident
emphasis on English
County
Histories
. (10913) $50.00
164.
(BOOKSELLING). First Catalogue. Moses King,
Cambridge
,
Publisher and Bookseller,
Harvard
Square
.
Cambridge
: Moses King, (1881),
quarto, self-wrappers. (16)pp. "To my friends and the public in general: I
have just established myself as a publisher and bookseller, and trust by the
proper conduct of my business to receive a share of your patronage. The
accompanying pages describe a few books published or for sale by me; if any of
them are desired, your order will be promptly and satisfactorily filled, and the
favor gratefully appreciated." The back cover contains descriptions of
"Noteworthy New Books" including Henry James' "The Portrait of a
Lady which "is quite certain to be read with admiration and delight not
only to-day but by coming generations of readers." Light foxing and with a
stain at the bottom margin. Separate order form laid in. (13303) $150.00
165.
(BOOKSELLING). LITTLEFIELD, George Emery. Early
Boston
Booksellers, 1642-1711.
New York
: Burt Franklin, (1969),
octavo, green cloth. 256pp. Reprint of the 1900 edition. With Conclusion, Index,
and facsimiles of book covers, title pages, book-plates, bills of sale,
drawings, and stationer's arms. Fine. (18520) $25.00
166.
(BOOKSELLING). ROSTENBERG, Leona and Madeleine Stern. Books
Have Their Fates.
New Castle
: Oak Knoll Press, 2001,
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 218pp. First Edition. Two of
New York
's most legendary
antiquarian dealers have put pen to paper again and traced the fates of 30
unique books. Both authors scanned the sixteenth through the twentieth centuries
looking for books with interesting narratives. Each book selected has its own
dramatic experience, origin and destiny. This collection of essays brings to
life a cast of characters such as Shakespeare, Descartes, Shelley, Poe, George
Eliot, and many others. Anonymous and pseudonymous books, even imaginary books
also play roles in these biblio-thrillers. Illustrated. (10537) $34.95
167.
(BOOKSELLING). Seventy-Five Years or The Joys and Sorrows of Publishing and Selling
Books at Duttons from 1852 to 1927.
New York
: Duttons, (1927),
duodecimo, wrappers. 91pp. First Edition. "Compiled from a variety of
Original Sources and Lavishly Illustrated with prints and engravings depicting
the Growth of Duttons during Three Quarters of a Century and Showing Views of
the Establishments of Their Many Correspondents in Foreign Lands."
Illustrated in black and white and with a full color fold- out frontispiece. A
fine, clean copy. (10595) $25.00
168.
BORDEN, Bill with Steve Posner. The
Big Book of Big Little Books.
San Francisco
: Chronicle Books, (1997),
octavo, boards. First Edition. The chapters of this book are broken into genre:
Funnies, Space, Adventure, Movies, Crime, Wild West, and Aviation. Extensively
illustrated in color. Very fine copy. (7759) $16.95
169.
(BOSWELL, James). BROWN, Anthony. Boswellian
Studies. A Bibliography. (
Hamden
): Archon, 1972, octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 134pp. Revised edn. A thorough compilation of the
reviews and other public comment made on Boswell's work from his time to 1972.
Very fine. (13) $25.00
170.
(BOSWELL, James). BROWN, Anthony. Boswellian
Studies. A Bibliography. (
Edinburgh
):
Edinburgh
University
Press, (1991), large 8vo,
boards in dust jacket. (xiv), 176pp. Third Edition. Revised. A thorough
compilation of the reviews and other public comment made on Boswell's work from
his time to 1989. Very fine. (9977) $35.00
171.
(BOSWELL, James). MARTIN, Peter. A
Life of James Boswell.
London
:
Phoenix
Press, (2000), large
octavo, wrappers. x, 614pp. First wrappers issue. Once denigrated as a moral
reprobate whose great biography of Samuel Johnson was dismissed as an accidental
work of genius written by a buffoon, James Boswell is here proven to be an
outstanding scholar, a writer of the highest order and one of the most knowable
human beings. From the discovery of Boswell's private papers and personal
journal in the 1920s and 30s in
Ireland
and
Scotland
, Martin provides the
basis for this moving reappraisal. This is a full and frank biography of the man
who frequented the fashionable drawing rooms as well as the unsavory underworld
of 18th century
London
. Very fine copy. (12202)
$25.00
172.
(BOSWELL, James). SISMAN, Adam. Boswell's
Presumptuous Task.
New York
: Farrar, Straus, &
Giroux, (2001), quarto, boards and cloth in dust jacket. xxii, 351pp. First
American Edition. A study of the friendship between Samuel Johnson and Boswell,
Boswell's struggle to finish his great biography, and his relationships with
family, friends and competitors. Very fine in a very fine jacket. (13368) $25.00
173.
(BOWEN,
Elizabeth
). AUSTIN, A.E. Elizabeth Bowen.
New York
: Twayne Publishers,
(1971), octavo, cloth. 134pp. First Edition. Very fine. (10328) $17.50
174.
BOWERS, Fredson, (editor). Studies
in Bibliography.
Charlottesville
: Univ Press of
Virginia
, 1981, octavo, cloth.
First Edition. Volume 34. Tanselle on editing; Taylor and Bowers on Shakespeare;
Shillingsburg on Vanity Fair; Bentley on Blake; Brodsky on Faulkner; etc.
(10253) $25.00
175.
BOWERS, Fredson, (editor). Studies
in Bibliography.
Charlottesville
: Univ Press of
Virginia
, 1982, octavo, cloth.
First Edition. Volume 35. Tanselle on non-letterpress material; Bentley on
William Godwin; Jackson, Knowles, Werstine and Bowers on Shakespeare; West on
Dreiser, etc. (10254) $25.00
176.
BOWERS, Fredson, (editor). Studies
in Bibliography.
Charlottesville
: Univ Press of
Virginia
, 1987, octavo, cloth.
First Edition. Volume 40. Tanselle, A simple Bibliographical Description, with
Commentary; Fergus and Portner, Provincial Bookselling in Eighteenth-Century
England: The Case of John Clay Reconsidered; Knowles on Shakespeare; etc.
(10257) $25.00
177.
BOWERS, Fredson, (editor). Studies
in Bibliography.
Charlottesville
: Univ Press of
Virginia
, 1988, octavo, cloth.
First Edition. Volume 41. Tanselle, Bibliographical History as a Field of Study;
Burkhardt, Editing the Correspondence of Charles Darwin; Werstine and
Shakespeare; etc. (10258) $25.00
178.
BRADLEY, Van Allen. More Gold in Your Attic.
New York
: Fleet Publishing,
(1962), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (416)pp. 2nd Printing. A price guide and
bibliographic primer from the literary editor of the Chicago Daily News whose
"Gold in Your Attic" column ran in that paper for many years. Robert
Liska, fresh out of the Army in 1968, received his first job in the book
business from Van during the time Van and Joe Camarado ran The Heritage Book
Shop in
Barrington
,
Illinois
. A few wat spots on
fore-edges but still a fine copy. (9641) $30.00
179.
(BRADLEY, Will). KOCH, Robert. Will
H. Bradley. American Artist in Print: A Collector's Guide.
New York
:
Hudson
Hills Press, (2002),
large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (206)pp. First Edition. This comprehensive
book brings together nearly two hundred illustrations from
Ore
, The Inland Printer, The
Chap-Book, Collier's Weekly, and other periodicals, books advertisements, and
ephemera. Adding to the volume's reference value are an extensive list of
Bradley's published works, bibliography, lists of public collections and
exhibitions, and an appendix reprinting his "Primer of Ornament and
Design," including previously unpublished material. With 60 color plates
and 117 black and white illustrations. New. (11883) $50.00
180.
(BRADSHAW, Henry). STOKES,
Roy
. Henry
Bradshaw 1831-1886.
Metuchen
,
NJ
: Scarecrow Press, 1984,
octavo, cloth. (vi), 272pp. First Edition. Along with a checklist of Bradshaw's
writings, this book reprints excerpts from his writings concerning books,
libraries and important bibliographical discoveries. Bradshaw made significant
contributions to our knowledge of early writings. Index. Very fine copy. (9712)
$25.00
181.
(BRASS RUBBINGS). CLAYTON, Muriel. Catalogue
of Rubbings of Brasses and Incised Slabs.
London
: HMSO, (1979), octavo,
wrappers. (xiv), (252)pp, 72 full-page plates at end. Fifth Printing. Originally
published in 1915, this edition is considerably revised and enlarged. The lists
of brasses are classified under Military Costume, Civil Costume, Ecclesiastical
Costume, etc., and the arrangement is chronological. With an index of
place-names. (3854) $20.00
182.
BREWER, Derek. Chaucer and His World.
New York
: Dodd, Mead and Company,
(1978), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 224pp. First American Edition. From the
dust jacket, "This is a . . . discussion of Chaucer's writings insofar as
they reflected his developing career and the increasing scope of his
imagination. The whole account presents a lifelike picture both of a major poet
and of a crucial and fascinating period in history." Fifteen color plates
including reverse of frontispiece and frontispiece. Bibliography, notes, notes
on the illustrations, and index. Very fine copy in a very fine jacket. (12437)
$45.00
183.
(BRITISH LIBRARY). MILLER, Edward. Prince
of Librarians. The Life and Times of Antonio Panizzi of the
British
Museum
.
Athens
,
OH
:
Ohio
University Press, (1967),
octavo, maroon boards in dust jacket. 356pp. First Edition. An Italian of
"Courage, wide learning, taste and vision" Panizzi is credited with
making the Museum Library a modern instittion introducing printed reading room
tickets, placement labels, staff diaries, reader reference guides, and the
original 91 rules of British Museum cataloguing. Introduction by Sir Frank
Francis. Illustrated. A fine copy. (18055) $40.00
184.
(BRITISH LIBRARY). MILLER,Edward. Prince
of Librarians. The Life and Times of Antonio Panizzi of the
British
Museum
.
Athens
,
OH
:
Ohio
University Press, (1967),
octavo, maroon boards in dust jacket. 356pp. First Edition. An Italian of
"Courage, wide learning, taste and vision" Panizzi is credited with
making the Museum Library a modern instittion introducing printed reading room
tickets, placement labels, staff diaries, reader reference guides, and the
original 91 rules of British Museum cataloguing. Introduction by Sir Frank
Francis. Illustrated. A fine copy. (18055) $40.00
185.
(
BRITISH
MUSEUM
). MACGREGOR, Arthur
(Editor). Sir Hans Sloane. Collector,
Scientist, Antiquary Founding Father of the
British
Museum
.
(
London
): British Museum Press,
(1994), large 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. 308 pp. First Edition. Sloane's most
valuable achievement is not to be measured in his published works but rather in
the establishment of his museum, a huge accumulation of natural and man-made
specimens along with a vast library which, at the time of his death in 1753, was
acquired by the nation. Together with the Cottonian and Harleian manuscripts, it
formed the founding collection of the
British
Museum
. The contributors provide
an assessment of the character and range of one aspect of Sloane's collecting
activities: Juliet Clutton-Brock on the Vertebrate Collections; Kathie Way on
the Invertebrate Collections; Insecton Collections by Mike Fitton and Pamela
Gilbert; Mineral and Fossil Collections; Botanical Collections; Egyptian
Antiquities by Arthur MacGregor; M. A. E. Nickson on the Books and Manuscrirpts;
and much more. Illustrated and with a very detailed index. Very fine. (12604)
$45.00
186.
(
BRITISH
MUSEUM
). MILLER, Edward. That Noble Cabinet. A History of the
British
Museum
.
(
London
): Andre Deutsch, (1973),
octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 400pp. First Edition. From its beginnings in
the 18th century with the collection of Sir Hans Sloane, the
British
Museum
often defined what a
museum should be. This history gives a chronology of the great acquisitions, the
directors and personnel, and the policies followed by the museum. Appendices
list Directors and Trustees, Heads and Keepers of the Various Departments, a
highly useful and extensive Bibliography, and Index. Illustrated. A fine copy in
a fine jacket. (18003) $65.00
188.
(BROADSIDE BALLADS). ROLLINS, Hyder. The
Pack of Autolycus or Strange and Terrible News of Ghosts, Apparitions, Monstrous
Births, Showers of Wheat, Judgements of God.
Cambridge
: Harvard University
Press, (1969), octavo, cloth. (xviii), 270pp. Reissue. Illustrated. A study of
the ballads collected by Anthony Wood,
Oxford
antiquarian, and those
from the more famous collection of Samuel Pepys, reproducing forty of them as
originally printed and illustrated. With detailed indices. Very fine. (202)
$35.00
189.
(BROADSIDES).
EDMOND
, John R. (compiler). Catalogue
of English Broadsides 1505-1897.
New York
: (no publisher), (1968),
quarto, maroon cloth. xl, 526pp. Reprint. Broadsides in the collection of the
Bibliotheca Lindesiana (The Library of James Ludovic Lindsay, Earl of Crawford).
With a list of Printers, Publishers, and Booksellers and a title index with a
"Key to Dates." (201) $55.00
191.
(BROOKE, Rupert). HARRIS, Pippa, (editor). Song of
Love. The Letters of Rupert Brooke and Noel Olivier 1909-1915. (
London
):
Bloomsbury
, (1991), octavo, boards
in dust jacket. xxviii, 302pp. First Edition. A correspondence of considerable
literary value, these fascinating letters, published for the first time, cast
new light on the Fabian and Bloomsbury Milieux. Illustrated. Fine copy. (3756)
$30.00
colophon@rcn.com
Deduct 50% from
these prices for your net sale price
192.
(BROOKE, Rupert). SCHRODER, John. Catalogue
of Books and Manuscripts by Rupert Brooke, Edward Marsh & Christopher
Hassall.
Cambridge
, Eng: Rampant Lions
Press, (1970), large quarto, cloth. 134pp. Limited to 450 numbered copies, this
copy out-ot-series, unnumbered. Frontispiece of Rupert Brooke by Joan Hassall.
Illustrated. Very fine. (16) $110.00
193.
BROWN, Jonathan. Kings & Connoisseurs. Collecting Art in Seventeenth-Century
Europe
.
Princeton:
Princeton
Univ Press, 1994, large
quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 364 pp. First Edition. This book is an essay in
cultural and art history. It is completed by a postscript showing why important
old master paintings have now virtually disappeared from the art market. 26
color plates. 201 halftones. 4 line illustrations. Very fine copy. (12015)
$45.00
194.
(BROWNING, Elizabeth Barrett). POPE, Willard Bissell (editor). Invisible
Friends. The Correspondence of Elizabeth Barrett Barrett and Benjamin Robert
Haydon 1842-1845.
Cambridge
: Harvard University
Press, 1972, octavo, red boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xx), 200pp. First
Edition. The epistolary friendship between Barrett and Haydon includes
correspondence ranging over a variety of subjects covering art, literature,
current events, and gossip. The Elgin Marbles and Queen Victoria are discussed,
and they air opposing views on mesmerism and Napoleon versus
Wellington
. The letters are
annotated with identifying information on people, places, and current events in
chronological order. Very fine. (15513) $20.00
195.
(BROWNING, Robert). BROOKS, Aurelia E. Browningiana
in
Baylor
University
.
(
Waco
: Baylor Univ), n.d.(1921),
octavo, cloth. (viii), 405pp. First Edition. A complete listing of the Browning
holdings at Baylor, an outgrowth of the private library of Dr. A. J. Armstrong,
head of the English department. Illustrated with photographs. Cloth badly soiled
and worn at extremities. " Mrs. John Louis Kesler" embossed in gilt on
lower front cover. (10425) $45.00
196.
(BROWNING, Robert). BROUGHTON, Leslie Nathan, Clark Sutherland Northrup,
Robert Pearsall. Robert Browning: A Bibliography, 1830-1950.
Ithaca
: Cornell University
Press, (1953), octavo, green cloth. xiv, 446pp. First Edition. A classigied list
of works with ana, with title page transcriptions, collations, and
bibliographical notes, with list of early bibliographies and sales catalogues.
Fine. (17484) $50.00
197.
(BROWNING, Robert & Elizabe). LOTH, David. The
Brownings. A Victorian Idyll.
New York
: Tudor, (1936), octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. Reprint. Illustrated. Jacket scuffed, bookplate. (10361)
$25.00
198.
(BROWNING, Robert). THOMAS, Donald. Robert
Browning. A Life Within Life.
New York
: Viking Press, (1983),
octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 334pp. First American Edition.
Very fine. (10362) $25.00
201.
BURGESS, Anthony. Little Wilson and Big God. Being the First Part of The Autobiography.
New York
: Weidenfeld and Nicolson,
(1987), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (x), (461). First American
(Trade) Edition. Very fine. (10379) $25.00
202.
BURNE-JONES, Edward. Letters to
Katie. (
London
):
British
Museum
, (1988), octavo, boards
in dust jacket. (96)pp. First printing of this edition (originally published in
1925). Illustrated with photographs and with plates reproducing the letters.
Katies Lewis, the recipient of "Letters of Katie", entered
Burne-Jones' life at an opportune moment, filling what Robertson called 'the
babyless void' between the infancy of his own children and the arrival of Angela
and Denis (his grandchildren). She was the youngest daughter of George Lewis,
the most eminent solicitor of his day. The letters are brief and delightful.
Very fine copy. (3702) $20.00
203.
(
BURTON
, Sir Richard). HASTINGS,
Michael. Sir Richard Burton.
New York
: Coward, McCann &
Geoghegan, (1978), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 288pp. First
American Edition. Illustrated. A biography of the explorer, linguist, and
orientalist. Very fine. (10359) $17.50
204.
(
BUTLER
, Samuel). HOPPE, A. J. A
Bibliography of the Writings of Samuel Butler (Author of "Erewhon")
and of Writings About Him.
New York
: Burt Franklin, (1968),
octavo, cloth. (xviii), 184pp. Reprint of the 1925 edition. A bibliography of
principle editions, contributions to periodical literature, and books and
writings about
Butler
. Illustrated. (9955)
$25.00
205.
(BYRNE, Donn). BANNISTER, Henry S. Donn
Byrne. A Descriptive Bibliography 1912-1935.
New York
: Garland Publishing,
Inc., 1982, octavo, green cloth. (xxvi), 321pp. First Edition. This bibliography
includes the known first editions from American and British publishers of
Byrne's works, as well as translations into foreign languages. The entries are
arranged in chronological order within three main sections: Part I, Books; Part
II, Various Works Not Published in Book Form; and Part III, Letters. A list of
references and four appendices provide additional relevant information. Bottom
edge of pages rippled from water staining. (15022) $20.00
206.
(BYRON, George Gordon, Lord). GARRETT, Martin. George
Gordon, Lord Byron. (
London
): The British Library,
(2000), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 128pp. First Edition. An introduction to the
life and work of Byron and an examination of his poetry in the context of his
short, eventful life. His position as toast of society was eclipsed by public
disgrace and he spent most of the last ten years of his life travelling in
Europe
. Extensively illustrated
in black and white and color. New. (15009) $20.00
207.
(CABELL, James Branch). HOLT, Guy. A
Bibliography of the Writings of James Branch Cabell.
Philadelphia
: Centaur Book Shop, 1932,
small 8vo, boards & cloth. (80)pp. First Edition. Limited to 500 numbered
copies. Frontispiece portrait of Cabell. One item added at "Future
Collactions" at back of book. Bookplate, near fine. (12097) $35.00
208.
(CABELL, James Branch). TARRANT, Desmond. James
Branch Cabell. The Dream and the Reality.
Norman
: Univ of Oklahoma Press,
(1967), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 292pp. First Edition. A full-scale
critical appraisal. Very fine. (10357) $20.00
209.
(CAIN, James M). HOOPES, Roy. Cain.
The Biography of James M. Cain.
New York
: Holt Rinehart &
Winston, (1982), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 684pp. First
Edition. Illustrated. Not only did the biographer, Roy Hoopes, know Cain for
years, he was also left usage upon Cain's death the full inventory of the
author' s papers, including the extensive manuscripts of Cain's wholly
unpublished memoirs. Illustrated. Very fine copy. (10356) $25.00
210.
(CALDECOTT, Randolph). ENGEN, Rodney.
Randolph
Caldecott 'Lord of the Nursery'.
London
:
Bloomsbury
, (1988), quarto, boards
in dust jacket. 104pp. Second edition. The text represents a comprehensive
selection of Caldecott's work, followed by a checklist of his published
illustrations and his paintings in oit. With over 100 illustrations, 9 in color.
(18) $25.00
211.
(
CALIFORNIA
). NEWMARK, Marco R. Jottings in
Southern
California
History.
Los Angeles
: Ward Ritchie Press,
(1955), octavo, boards & cloth In original acetate. xiv, 162pp. First
Edition. With prospectus laid in. "Historical Sketches" include brief
chapters on the Founding of Los Angeles, The Names of Missions, the dates of
founding, Early California Resorts and ending with a description of The
California Aviation Meet of 1910. Biographical Sketches include William Workman,
Harrison Gray Otis, Charles F. Lummis and Madame Caroline M. Severance Very fine
copy with errata slip tipped in at back. (7420) $85.00
212.
(
CALIFORNIA
). WEBER, Rev. Francis J. A
Bibliography of
California
Bibliographies.
Los Angeles
: Ward Rtchie Press,
(1968), octavo, cloth in slipcase. (viii), (40)pp. First Edition. Limited to 500
copies. Introduction by Doyce B. Nunis, Jr. Illustrated. Fine. (11628) $75.00
213.
(CALLIGRAPHY). The Art of Writing. 2800 B.C. to 1930 A.D. Illustrated in a Collection
of Original Documents Written on Vellum, Paper, Papyrus, Silk, Linen, Bamboo, or
Inscribed on Clay, Marble, Steatite, Jasper, Haematite, Matrix of Emerald and
Chalcedony.
London
: Maggs Bros, no date
[1930], quarto, printed wrappers. (514) pp. Maggs Bros. Catalogue 542
"Exhibiting Forty Styles of Scripts in the Languages of Europe, Asia and
Africa
. "
With indices of Materials on which the Manuscripts are written, of
Languages, and Authors and Titles. Each item illustrated in black and white.
Wrappers dust soiled as are the edges of the text block. (18107) $50.00
215.
(CALLIGRAPHY). BARRASS, Gordon S. The
Art of Calligraphy in Modern China.
Berkeley
:
University
of
California Press
, (2002), quarto, black
cloth in dust jacket. 288pp. First Edition. Calligraphy has been a revered art
form in
China
for centuries but has
changed dramatically since Mao Zedong established the People's Republic in 1949.
Twenty-five people are presented in individual chapters describing their lives
and their development of the art of calligraphy in a more contemporary genre.
With 180 color and 20 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (13844)
$50.00
216.
(CALLIGRAPHY). BIEGELEISEN, J. I. The
A B C of Lettering.
New York
: Harper & Brothers,
1940, oblong quarto, cloth. (xviii), (222). First Edition. Illustrated. A step
by step instruction manual most interesting for the large chapter on exercises,
taking an alphabet and teaching the strokes of each letter by relation to lines
on paper, the face of a clock and the rhythm of "beats" in forming a
stroke. A final chapter offers hints on job- hunting emphasizing to "look
and act alive, and ready to do things..." Cloth soiled with wear to edges.
(9816) $35.00
217.
(CALLIGRAPHY). BROWN, Michelle P. and Patricia Lovett. The
Historical Source Book for Scribes.
London
: British Library, 2000,
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 128pp. First Edition. Fourteen historical
manuscripts, supported by other manuscript examples, are used to explore fifteen
selected writing styles. Dr Michelle P. Brown analyses the production of the
manuscripts, setting them in their historical context and relating them to the
people who produced them. Patricia Lovett uses the manuscripts to analyse the
letter-forms in detail, and then gives clear guidance on how to write the
letters. Each section includes a calligraphic interpretation of the historic
letter-form. This book is the first to put the needs of the historian and the
scribe at the forefront. Large-scale examples of the manuscripts are included
for letter analysis, with, in most instances, a full page color reproduction of
a page from the same manuscript alongside. Other selected manuscripts with clear
letter-forms show the development of that alphabet style throughout the periods
under consideration. A whole page is devoted to exemplar letters of each
alphabet style, with clear guidelines on how the letters are formed, including
punctuation marks, an ampersand (or et ligature) and numerals. Each section
includes a specially created piece of modern calligraphy, showing how the hand
can be used today. Table of Content: Principles of Calligraphy; Analysing the
Manuscripts; The Stonyhurst Gospels: Uncials with an angled nib; The Vespasian
Psalter: Uncials with a flat nib; The Lindisfarne Gospels: Half-uncials; De
Virginitate, Aldhelm: Anglo-Saxon Minuscule. New. (9837) $32.95
218.
(CALLIGRAPHY). Calligraphy & Handwriting in America 1710-1962. Assembled and
Shown by The Peabody Institute Library
Baltimore
,
Maryland
. November, 1961 -
January, 1962.
Caledonia
,
NY
: Italimuse, Inc., 1963,
quarto, wrappers. (84)pp. First Edition. The catalogue is divided into two
parts:
I.
1710-1957, in
chronological sequence; II. Contemporary Calligraphy, in alphabetical sequence.
Title page and headings calligraphed by Raymond F. DaBoll. Wrappers very lightly
soiled. (18189) $30.00
219.
(CALLIGRAPHY). CHILD, Heather. Calligraphy
Today. Twentieth-century tradition and practice.
New York
: Taplinger Publishing
Company, (1988), quarto, green boards. 128pp. Third Edition. A largely pictorial
survey embracing the development and practice of Western calligraphy in the 20th
century. It ranges from the revival by Edward Johnston of calligraphy based on
historical scripts, through the pioneering work of his students in
Britain
,
Germany
and
North America
, to a period of expansion
and new forms of expression. Illustrations includes examples of historical
scripts and the work of some 100 calligraphers, particularly contemporary work
from Donald Jackson, Friedrich Neugebauer and Thomas Ingmire. Includes 200
photographs in black and white. Very fine. (14365) $17.50
colophon@rcn.com
Deduct 50% from
these prices for your net sale price
220.
(CALLIGRAPHY). Contemporary Calligraphy. Modern Scribes and Lettering Artists II. (
London
): Trefoil, (1990),
quarto, wrappers. 168pp. First published in 1986 to commemorate the tenth
anniversary of the New York Society of Scribes. The selection of work represents
the calligraphy and lettering of 124 scribes and letterers from 12 countries.
Nearly all the examples have been done during the last four years and represent
works on paper, vellum, fabric, slate, stone and glass done with brush, pen, and
chisel. Illustrated in black and white and in color. Fine copy. (3796) $20.00
221.
(CALLIGRAPHY). DaBOLL, Irene Briggs and Raymond F. DaBoll. Recollections
of the Lyceum & Chautaugua Circuits.
Freeport
,
ME
: Bond Wheelwright Co.,
(1969), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, (172)pp. First Edition. The text is
scribed by Raymond DaBoll in an italic script with the final parts devoted to
his Notes on Calligraphy, a look at the hand-writing styles of various graphic
designers, editors, and others concerned with the beauty of book production:
Arnold Bank, John Howard Benson, Oz Cooper, W. A. Dwiggins, Fridolf Johnson, R.
Hunter Middleton, Stanley Morison, Lloyd Reynolds, Rudolph Ruzicka, Paul
Standard and many more. Minor shelfwear to edge of jacket, else fine. (10145)
$45.00
222.
(CALLIGRAPHY). DERMAN, M. Uger. Letters
in Gold. Ottoman Calligraphy from The Sakip Sabanci Collection,
Istanbul
.
New York
:
Metropolitan
Museum
of Art, (2000), quarto,
cloth in dust jacket. xii, 196 pp. First Edition. Letters in Gold accompanies
the first international exhibition of Ottoman calligraphic works from the Sakip
Sabanci Collection,
Istanbul
. The seventy-one works
constituting the exhibition are discussed and illustrated in color in this
volume. Rich gold letters and delicate blue and gold illuminations demonstrate
how the written word can be transformed into a work of art. 208 pages; 99
illustrations, including 96 colorplates; glossary; bibliography; index. Very
fine. (12562) $45.00
223.
(CALLIGRAPHY). DROGIN, Marc. Medieval
Calligraphy, Its History and Technique.
Montclair
,
NJ
: Allanheld & Schram,
(1980), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xx, 198pp. Reprint. A history of the art
of calligraphy and a teaching manual. Extensively illustrated. From the Preface:
"I wanted a single comprehensive volume, easy to understand, to learn from,
and to teach with. I wanted a book containing all the scripts that, to me,
represent medieval calligraphy, complete with a history of the evolution of the
alphabets, an approach that would enable the student to learn them just as his
medieval predecessor did, and one that contained some background on the scribes,
their world, and how the style of their writing changed over the course of a
thousand years." Light shelfwear to jacket. (7704) $65.00
224.
(CALLIGRAPHY). GAUR, Albertine. A
History of Calligraphy. (
London
): The British Library,
(1994), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 232pp. First Edition. From the jacket:
"The history of calligraphy spans over five thousand years. It is
intimately connected with the history of writing - the earliest examples of a
coherent writing system, found in China inscribed on bones, have been dated to
3000-2500 BC - and yet it is more that simply 'beautiful writing'...True
calligraphy can be said to have developed among only three of the world's major
civilizations: the Arabs...the Chinese... and the Europeans...Albertine Gaur
provides the first full-scale exploration of the history of calligraphy, and the
place of calligraphers, from the earliest times to the present day, within all
three of these very different cultures. In addition she discusses the tools for
writing and the development of calligraphy in relation to printing and
typography, and examines current trends and the work of contemporary
calligraphers." With over 180 illustrations in color and black and white.
Very fine copy. (7575) $35.00
225.
(CALLIGRAPHY). LOVETT, Patricia. Calligraphy
& Illumination. A History and Practical Guide.
New York
: Henry N. Abrams, Inc.,
(2000), quarto, blue cloth in dust jacket. 320pp. First American Edition, second
printing. A look at the history of calligraphy and illumination, an exploration
of the use of gold in miniatures and highlighting, and how everyone from
beginners to experienced calligraphers and graphic designers can create a
variety of projects. Step-by-step directions provide ideas for letter shapes,
page layouts, and designing and painting a coat of arms. Medieval illuminated
manuscripts illustrate the text and a detailed reference section offers
information on selecting papers and brushes, mixing colors, and preparing and
stretching vellum. With 225 illustrations, including 175 in full color. New.
(14261) $39.95
226.
(CALLIGRAPHY). LOVETT, Patricia. Calligraphy,
Illumination & Heraldry. A History and Practical Guide.
London
: British Library, (2000),
quarto, blue boards in dust jacket. 320pp. First Edition. A look at the history
of calligraphy and illumination, an exploration of the use of gold in miniatures
and highlighting, and how everyone from beginners to experienced calligraphers
and graphic designers can create a variety of projects. Step-by-step directions
provide ideas for letter shapes, page layouts, and designing and painting a coat
of arms. Medieval illuminated manuscripts illustrate the text and a detailed
reference section offers information on selecting papers and brushes, mixing
colors, and preparing and stretching vellum. With 225 illustrations, including
175 in full color. New. (15043) $39.95
227.
(CALLIGRAPHY). MINER, Dorothy, Victor Carlson, P. W. Filby, (compilers). 2,000
Years of Calligraphy: A Three-Part Exhibition Organized by The
Baltimore
Museum
of Art...
Baltimore
,: 1965, quarto, boards.
201pp. First Edition. Organized by The
Baltimore
Museum
of Art, The Peabody
Institute Library, The
Walters
Art
Gallery
. June 6 - July 18, 1965.
218 items exhibited and described in detail, each item illustrated. Each entry
has a lengthy discussion of style and outstanding features. A fascinating
catalogue filled with information. Title page and headings calligraphed by
Raymond F. DaBoll. (7544) $75.00
229.
(CALLIGRAPHY). OSLEY, A. S., (translator and editor).
Scribes and Sources. Handbook of the Chancery Hand in the Sixteenth Century.
Boston
: Godine, (1980), octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. 291pp. First Edition. The text consists of translations of
fifteenth-century writing books with a detailed biographical and technical
commentary. With 22 full-page illustrations and 450 in-text illustrations. With
an account of John de Beauchesne by Berthold Wolpe and a 3 1/2 pp. bibliography.
Tear in back panel of jacket, else fine. (9710) $35.00
230.
(CALLIGRAPHY). SHI, Bo. Between
Heaven and Earth. A History of Chinese Writing.
Boston
: Shambhala, 2003, small
octavo, printed heavy wrappers. (viii), (120)pp. First English language edition.
Chinese writing is not alphabetical; it is composed of ideograms, in which each
character represents a syllable that communicates a precise idea. This mode of
writing has passed through seven important stages of evolution which the author
illustrates through calligraphic characters and provides historical and
legendary anecdotes as well. In black and red. Illustrated. New. (14597) $17.95
231.
(CALLIGRAPHY). SMITH, Percy J. Lettering
& Writing. A series of alphabets and their decorative treatment, with
examples & ntes illustrative of construction, arrangement, spacing, and
adaptation of letters to materials. (Cover title).
London
/
New York
: B. T. Batsford/Charles
Scribner's Sons, no date [circa 1905], tall quarto, printed boards with linen
spine. First Edition. Fifteen plates with a contents leaf. Each plate is hinged
to a linen stub and bound, as issued. This is the American issue with a printed
price on the front cover of $1.50. Boards soiled, contents clean. (18121) $75.00
233.
(CALLIGRAPHY). STANDARD, Paul. Calligraphy's
Flowering, Decay, & Restauration. With Hints for Its Wider Use Today.
New York
: Pentalic Corporation,
1978, small octavo, printed wrappers. (38)pp. Reprint of the 1947 edition. A
classic essay. Printed in black and rust. Fine. (14402) $10.00
234.
(CALLIGRAPHY). WHALLEY, Joyce Irene and Vera Kaden. The
Universal Penman. A Survey of Western Calligraphy from the Roman Period to 1980.
London
:
V & A
Museum
, 1980, oblong quarto,
wrappers. (x), 152pp. First Edition. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the
Victoria
and
Albert
Museum
,
London
, July -September, 1980.
Extensively illustrated. All facets of the V & A Collection are highlighted
with representative pieces of manuscript, engraved and printed calligraphy from
the Roman times to the twentieth century. A final section focuses on the history
of the Study of Calligraphy and Works specially commissioned for the exhibition.
Fine. (20) $25.00
235.
CAMPBELL, Frank. The Theory of National and International Bibliography. With special
reference to the Introduction of System in the Record of Modern Literature.
London
: Library Bureau, 1896,
quarto, rebound in brown cloth. (xvi); 500pp. First Edition. This work consists
of papers on the theory of bibliography and is divided into four Sections: I.
Introductory Chapters deal with compilations and publication; II. Monographs
Relating to General Bibliography; III. Monographs Relating to the Bibliography
of Official Literature; and, Miscellaneous Papers Relating to Bibliography.
Index. Short tear to front outer hinge, corners bumped. From the library of
bookseller William P. Wreden. (18572) $35.00
237.
CANNON, Carl L. American Book Collectors and Collecting from Colonial Times to the
Present.
New York
: H. W. Wilson, 1941,
octavo, brown cloth. xi, 391pp. First Edition. Besides chapters on important
collectors and their libraries, Cannon also covers chapters by subject;
Americana
, American Indian,
Scholarly, English Literature, Modern Literature, Shakespeareana, etc. Among the
remarkable collectors and collections described are James Logan, Thomas
Jefferson, Isaiah Thomas, John Carter Brown, George Brinley, Beverly Chew,
Brayton Ives, John Wrenn, Harry Elkins Widener, Jerome Kern, William Andrews
Clark, Jr., Albert Ashton Berg, John Quinn, Henry Clay Folger, Wilberforce Eames,
and many more. With an index. Name and date on front pastedown endpaper, else a
fine, clean copy. (18051) $95.00
239.
(CAPOTE, Truman). BRINNIN, John Malcom. Truman
Capote. Dear Heart, Old Buddy. (
New York
): Delacorte/Lawrence,
(1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 182pp. First Edition.
Illustrated. Written by one of Capote's closest friends. Very fine. (10352)
$17.50
240.
(CAPOTE, Truman). CLARKE, Gerald. Capote.
A Biography.
New York
: Simon & Schuster,
(1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (630)pp. First Edition.
Illustrated. Very fine. (10351) $25.00
241.
(CAPOTE, Truman). GROBEL, Lawerence. Conversations
with Capote.
New York
: New American Library,
(1985), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (viii), 244pp. First Edition.
Illustrated. With a foreword by James A. Michener. Very fine. (10350) $20.00
242.
(CARICATURE). CURTIS, L. Perry, Jr. Apes
and Angels. The Irishman in Victorian Caricature.
Washington
DC
: Smithsonian Institution
Press, (1997), quarto, green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xxxiv), 211pp.
Revised Edition. Images of the Irish in political cartoons underwent a gradual
change between 1840 and 1900, from harmless, whiskey-drinking peasants to
apelike monsters menacing law, order, and middle-class values. The escalating
demonization paralleled the increasingly militant nature of Irish nationalism
after the famine of the late 1840's. This
edition includes a new introduction and two additional chapters on current
ethnic imagery and the contemporary revival of the gorilla-guerilla figure in
graphic portrayals of IRA terrorists. Extensively illustrated throughout. Very
fine. (14599) $55.00
243.
(CARICATURE). LAMBOURNE, Lionel. An
Introduction to Caricature.
London
:
V & A
Museum
, (1983), octavo, boards.
48pp. First Edition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. From its
beginning in the Baroque era, when humorous art began to distort the individual
man, "and thus reveal the very essence of a personality" pictorially,
caricature has had a splendid career in
England
: Hogarth, Rowlandson,
Granville are all here along with examples from the Italian and French
traditions. Very fine. (21) $15.00
244.
(CARICATURES). WILLES, Margaret. Scenes
from Georgian Life. (
London
): The National Trust,
(2001), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 48pp. First Edition. In 18th century
Britain
, caricatures and cartoons
occupied the place of the popular press and television today with graphic
pictorial renderings of the flow of events, moods and fashions. This study
examines 25 of the 150 examples pasted to the walls of the Caricature Room at
Calke Abbey in Derbyshire including many by Thomas Rowlandson, James Gillray and
George Cruikshank. All illustrations in color. Fine. (15358) $15.00
245.
(CARLYLE, Thomas). TARR, Rodger. Thomas
Carlyle: A Descriptive Bibliography.
Pittsburgh
: Univ of Pittsburgh
Press, 1989, octavo, cloth. (xx), 543pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Part of the
Pittsburgh
Series in Bibliography.
New. (213) $55.00
246.
(CARRINGTON, Dora). BLYTHE, Ronald. First
Friends. Paul and Bunty, John and Christine -- and Carrington. (
New York
): Viking, (1999), quarto,
cloth in dust jacket. 156pp. First American Edition. This book brings together
the candid and intimate letters of Dora Carrington, Paul and John Nash, and
Christine Kuhlenthal who met at the Slade School of Painting, Drawing and
Sculpture and became friends. Their letters to each other began just before
World War I and continued throughout the 1920s. Embellished with often hilarious
sketches they are a sometimes painful account of artists finding themselves,
being caught up in the miseries of war, and eventually leading very different
lives. Illustrated. (14008) $30.00
247.
(CARRINGTON, Dora). GERZINA, Gretchen. Carrington.
A Life.
New York
: W.W. Norton &
Company, (1989), quarto, cloth and boards in illustrated dust jacket. (xxiv),
342pp. First American Edition. A thorough and intelligent biography of Dora
Carrington. A portrait of a very talented woman. Illustrated. Remainder mark on
bottom edge of text block, else fine. (14009) $25.00
248.
(CARRINGTON, Dora).
HILL
,
Jane
. The
Art of Dora Carrington. (
New York
):
Thames
and Hudson, (1995),
quarto, wrappers. 144pp. First Wrappers Edition. Foreword by Michael Holroyd. A
discussion of the entire range of Carrington's art: portraits, still lifes,
landscapes, glass paintings, and decorative work. With 150 illustrations, 30 in
color. Very fine. (7559) $20.00
249.
(CARROLL, Lewis). GATTEGNO, Jean. Lewis
Carroll. Fragments of a Looking-Glass.
New York
: Crowell, (1976), octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. viii, 327pp. First American Edition. Illustrated.
Translated by Rosemary Sheed. Very fine. (10374) $20.00
250.
(CARROLL, Lewis). LOVETT, Charles. Lewis
Carroll and The Press. An Annotated Bibliography of Charles Dodgson's
Contributions to Periodicals. (
New Castle
): Oak Knoll, 1999,
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. vi, 117pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket:
"The writing career of Charles Lutwidge Dodgson ('Lewis Carroll') began and
ended with his contributions to periodicals. Between 1843...until his death in
1898, he published over 300 items in magazines, journals, and newspapers. For
the first time these writings are fully listed, described, annotated, and
indexed...This comprehensive new work not only provides bibliographical details
lacking from previous studies, it describes Dodgson's letters, articles, games,
mathematical problems, and stories in such a way that the scholar without access
to these rare items will gain an understanding of where Dodgson stood on various
subjects and of the nature of his relationship with the public through the
press." Illustrated. New. (6100) $35.00
colophon@rcn.com
Deduct 50% from
these prices for your net sale price
252.
CARTER, John and Graham Pollard. Working
Papers for a Second Edition of an Enquiry Into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth
Century Pamphlets. Four Parts (complete).
Oxford
: Privately Printed, 1967,
1967, 1969, 1970, small octavo, light blue printed wrappers. (ii), 24pp.; (ii),
21pp.; (ii) 21pp.; (ii), 36pp. First Editions, various limitations. No. 1:
Precis of Paden or the Sources of 'The New Timon'. Limited to 140 copies; No. 2:
The Forgeries of Tennyson's Plays. Limited to 140 copies; No. 3: The Mystery of
'The Death of Balker'. Limited to 200 copies; No. 4: Gorfin's Stock. Limited to
400 copies. A fine, clean set. (18096) $275.00
253.
CARTER, Sebastian. Twentieth Century Type Designers.
New York
: W.W. Norton &
Company, (1995), quarto, black cloth in red pictorial dust jacket. 192pp. Second
edition. This book serves as an introduction to the concept of typefaces and to
some of the personalities who have created them, Goudy, Rogers, Koch, Gill,
Morrison, etc., and places them in the context of the enormous changes that have
occurred this century in the methods of creating and setting type. This new
edition includes an examination of the latest technological developments in the
design and composition of type, and introduces the work of a new generation of
typographers such as Matthew Carter, Sumner Stone and others. Illustrated in
black and white. Very fine. (14345) $35.00
254.
(CARTOGRAPHY). BINDING, Paul. Imagined
Corners. Exploring the World's First Atlas. [
London
]: Review, (2003), octavo,
blue boards in pictorial dust jacket. (320)pp. First Edition. The Theatrum orbis
terrarium, published in
Antwerp
on May 20, 1570, was the
world's first atlas. The brainchild of Abraham Ortelius, the Theatrum reflected
the zest for exploration and discovery and the linked activities of
international commerce and map-making of
Antwerp
, then the world's
liveliest port. The author has drawn on a mass of letters, personal documents,
maps and pictures bringing
Antwerp
, Ortelius and the events
of that period vividly to life. Beautiful illustrations in color and black and
white. New. (15007) $45.00
255.
(CARTOGRAPHY). SHORT, John Rennie. Representing
the Republic. Mapping the
United
States
1600-1900.
(
London
): Reaktion Books, (2001),
quarto, black cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 256pp. First Edition. The author
provides an account of how maps have both embodied and reflected power, conflict
and territorial expansion throughout American history. He focuses on maps of
colonial claims, surveys of the American West and national atlases, paying
particular attention to how and why certain groups were included on or excluded
from maps. This book offers a fresh perspective on North American history and
geography. With 64 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (14455) $35.00
256.
(CARTOGRAPHY). TALIAFERRO, Henry G., (compiler). Cartographic
Sources in the
Rosenberg
Library.
College Station
:
Texas
A & M Univ Press,
(1988), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 234pp. First Edition. Illustrated.
The cartographic collection of the Rosenberg Library focuses on the area of
Galveston
Bay
, the Gulf of Mexico,
Caribbean Sea
and adjacent coasts. It
also illustrates the European exploration of the
New World
during the sixteenth and
seventeenth centuries. (7545) $32.50
257.
(CARTOGRAPHY). WHITFIELD, Peter. The
Charting of the Oceans. Ten Centuries of Maritime Maps. (
London
): British Library,
(1996), quarto, blue boards in pictorial dust jacket. (144)pp. First Edition.
Charting the oceans was crucial in European history and this books traces that
history of charts not as technical documents but as witnesses to the discovery
of the world beyond
Europe
. This book presents some
of the riches of
Europe
's chart tradition and the
vital role sea-power played in its history. Beautifully illustrated in color and
black and white. New. (15044) $30.00
258.
(CARTOGRAPHY). WHITFIELD, Peter. New
Found Lands. Maps in the History of Exploration. (
London
): The British Library,
1998, large octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (viii), 200pp. First
Edition. Whitfield concentrates on the intellectual context in his approach to
the history of exploration. He presents geographical ideas of the explorers
themselves, through the maps that they used or the new maps which they caused to
be made. Power came with the increasing technical and geographical knowledge and
European empires grew out of conquest, annexation and exploitation. With 150
maps beautifully illustrated in color and black and white. New. (14991) $45.00
259.
(CARTWRIGHT, Julia). EMANUEL, Angela, (editor). A
Bright Remembrance. The Diaries of Julia Cartwright 1851-1924.
London
: Weidenfeld and Nicolson,
(1989), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xii, 322pp. First Edition. Cartwright was
a Victorian writer and art historian whose works are primarily concerned with
the Italian Renaissance. Five of her books are histories of women of the
Renaissance and her friendships included the artistic and literary figures of
the day: Berard Berenson, Edward Burne- Jones, and the young Roger Fry. Chapters
focus the diaries chronologically, including First Venture into Print;
Discovering Italy; Literary Success. Fine copy. (3711) $20.00
260.
(CARY, Joyce). MERIWETHER, James B. The
Books of Joyce Cary: A Preliminary Bibliography of English and American
Editions. octavo, wrappers. Reprinted from The Univ of
Texas
Studies in Literature and
Language, Vol. I, No. 2, Summer, 1959. (12)pp. Errata slip glued to back inside
wrapper. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Prof. Meriwether: "For
Carl Petersen: These notes on the 2nd of my two favorite 20th century authors.
In hope he will be interested too. Jim Meriwwether." Edges of wrappers
sunned. (10021) $30.00
261.
CAVE, Roderick. The Private Press.
New York
: Watson-Guptill, (1971),
quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 376 pp. First American Edition. Includes chapters
on The Origins of the Private Press; The Quasi-Official or Patron's Press; The
Scholarly Press; The Press as an Educational Toy; Private Printing and the
Bibliomania ( Roxburghe Club, Lee Priory Press, Middle Hill Press, etc.); The
Author as Publisher (Charles Viner, William Blake, Ralph Chubb, Morris Cox's
Gogmagog Press); Printing as One of the Fine Arts: William Morris and the
Kelmscott Press; After Kelmscott: The Fine Press in Britain (Vale Press, Eragny
Press, Ashendene Press, Doves Press, Essex House Press, Caradoc Press): Morris
in America (Roycroft Press, Village Press, Blue Sky Press, Elston Press,
Hillside Press, et. al. ); Fine Printing on the Contient (Cranach Press;
Officina Bodoni; Stamperia Valdonega, and more); Between the Wars in Britain
(Nonesuch, Golden Cockerel, Gregynog Presses); Between the Wars in the U.S.A. (
Mountain House Press, Peter Pauper Press, Black Sun Press, Grabhorn Press, Ward
Ritchie Press, and more); World War II and the Aftermath in Britain ( Corvinius
Press, Dropmore Press, Stanbrook Abbey Press, Rampant Lions Press, etc.); The
Contemporary Scene in Britain (Plough Press, Whittington Press, Gwasg Gregynog,
Tragara Press, and many more); The United States Today (Gehenna Press,
Pennyroyal Press, Cheloniidae, Cummington Press, Perishable Press, Bird &
Bull Press, Adagio Press, Allen Press, Arion Press, Plain Wrapper Press, and
many, many more); also with chapters on Canadian presses and Australian presses.
Dust jacket soiled. Name and address on front endpaper. (18182) $35.00
262.
CAVE, Roderick. The Private Press.
New York
: R. R. Bowker, 1983,
quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 389pp. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged.
Includes chapters on The Origins of the Private Press; The Quasi-Official or
Patron's Press; The Scholarly Press; The Press as an Educational Toy; Private
Printing and the Bibliomania ( Roxburghe Club, Lee Priory Press, Middle Hill
Press, etc.); The Author as Publisher (Charles Viner, William Blake, Ralph
Chubb, Morris Cox's Gogmagog Press); Printing as One fo the Fine Arts: William
Morris and the Kelmscott Press; After Kelmscott: The Fine Press in Britain (Vale
Press, Eragny Press, Ashendene Press, Doves Press, Essex House Press, Caradoc
Press): Morris in America (Roycroft Press, Village Press, Blue Sky Press, Elston
Press, Hillside Press, et. al. ); Fine Printing on the Contient (Cranach Press;
Officina Bodoni; Stamperia Valdonega, and more); Between the Wars in Britain
(Nonesuch, Golden Cockerel, Gregynog Presses); Between the Wars in the U.S.A. (
Mountain House Press, Peter Pauper Press, Black Sun Press, Grabhorn Press, Ward
Ritchie Press, and more); World War II and the Aftermath in Britain ( Corvinius
Press, Dropmore Press, Stanbrook Abbey Press, Rampant Lions Press, etc.); The
Contemporary Scene in Britain (Plough Press, Whittington Press, Gwasg Gregynog,
Tragara Press, and many more); The United States Today (Gehenna Press,
Pennyroyal Press, Cheloniidae, Cummington Press, Perishable Press, Bird &
Bull Press, Adagio Press, Allen Press, Arion Press, Plain Wrapper Press, and
many, many more); also with chapters on Canadian presses and Australian presses.
A final section deals with private press typefaces. New. (6029) $64.95
263.
(CAXTON, William). BLADES, William. The
Biography and Typography of William Caxton, England's First Printer.
London
: Trubner & Co., 1877,
octav, maroon cloth. viii, 383 pp. First Edition. From Blades' Preface,
"The 'Caxton Celebration' is in full progress, and many persons are
requiring information about our first Printer, his life and works. To supply
that demand the present Volume is issued. In 1861-63, two volumes quarto were
published, entitled, "The Life and Typography of William Caxton,' in which
the most full information then obtainable was afforded; but being both costly
and cumbersome, it has been thought desirable to issue a new 'Life' in a more
handy form...The bibliography has been necessarily curtailed, the account of the
old manuscripts of Caxton's printed books haveing been omitted...On the other
hand, some new works...have been added to the Catalogue of Caxton's productions,
and described in full. It has also been thought necessary to retain the full
Collation of each work...The Woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces, and initials are
from the hand of Noel Humphreys, Esq., who on this occasion kindly resumed his
pencil for the subject's sake." Illustrated with line drawings and full
page plates. Bookplate removed from front pastedown, inner hinges very weak with
front inner hinge roughly repaired. Title page soiled as are about a dozen
pages. Pencil notations by former owner (mostly a vertical line noting a
particular paragraph). Binding scuffed. Noel Humphrey's head-pieces and
tail-pieces are utterly charming. (18220) $125.00
264.
(CAXTON, William). BLAKE, N.F. William
Caxton and English Literary Culture.
London
: The Hambledon Press,
(1991), octavo, blue boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xii), 315pp. First
Edition. Caxton introduced printing into
England
and produced the first
editions of Chaucer's The Canterbury Tales. The first half of this book contains
essays that illustrate different aspects of Caxton's life and work. The second
half contains studies of his printing of individual literary works. Includes
Indexes of Manuscripts and Names. Very fine. (16152) $40.00
265.
(CAXTON, William). DEACON, Richard. A
Biography of William Caxton. The First English Editor, Printer, Merchant and
Translator. (
London
): Frederick Muller,
(1976), octavo, boards in dust jacket. viii, 198pp. First Edition. From the
text: "Caxton introduced many new words into the English language, many of
which are current today, and his adaptation of French words were sufficiently
apt to become popular...In this respect he played a remarkable role in
strengthening and enriching the English language." Illustrated. Minor edge
wear to jacket, book fine. (9705) $35.00
266.
(CAXTON, William). DREYFUS, John. William
Caxton and his Quincentenary.
New York
: The Typophiles, 1976,
duodecimo, decorated boards and cloth . (57)pp. First Edition. A lecture
delivered in November 1975 at The Grolier Club. Illustrated, including a full
color frontispiece. Designed by Abe Lerner, printed in two colors by The Press
of A. Colish. Very fine. (18150) $25.00
267.
(CAXTON, William). NEEDHAM, Paul. The
Printer & the Pardoner. An Unrecorded Indulgence Printed by William Caxton
for the Hospital of St. Mary Rounceval...
Washington
,
D.C.
: Library of Congress,
1986, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 101pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket:
"In a remarkable feat of synthesis and historical imagination, Needham
weaves together the stories of Wiliam Caxton..., of the broadside indulgence he
printed, and of the institution he printed it for. The most common surviving
form of early job-printing, indulgence instruments were used to raise funds for
the Roman church and its institutions. the Printer & the Pardoner...tells
the story of that hospital, notorious for fund-raising activities carried on by
such as Chaucer's Pardoner. Literary history, church history, printing history,
and political and social history intersect in the study of the Rounceval
indulgence." The text of the St. Mary Rounceval indulgence is presented in
Appendix A. All thirteen vellum strips are reproduced on a foldout page at the
same size as the originals. Also with an additional nineteen black-and- white
illustrations. Designed by Stephen Harvard. Very fine copy. (4198) $30.00
268.
(CAXTON, William). PLOMER, Henry R. William
Caxton (1424-1491).
London
: Leonard Parsons, (1925),
octavo, green cloth. 195pp. First Edition. An evaluation of Caxton as
translator, editor and author. With a list of principal dates, bibliography.
Indexed. Name and date on endpaper, foxing to preliminary pages. A very good
copy. (18185) $20.00
269.
(CAXTON, William). WINSHIP, George Parker. William
Caxton & his Work. A Paper Read at a Meeting of the Club of Odd Volumes in
Boston
,
Massachusetts
in January 1908 with a Letter from the Author.
Berkeley
: The Book Arts Club,
1937, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 55pp. First Edition, Limited to 525
copies. Fourth in the series produced by The Book Arts Club. Bookplate, jacket
dust soiled, short tear to front panel. (17991) $35.00
270.
(CAXTON, William). WINSHIP, George Parker. William
Caxton & his Work. A Paper Read at a Meeting of the Club of Odd Volumes in
Boston
,
Massachusetts
in January 1908...
Berkeley
: The Book Arts Club,
1937, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 55pp. Limited to 525 copies. Fourth
in the series produced by The Book Arts Club. Light soiling and small chip in
jacket, book fine. (9704) $55.00
271.
CELLINI, Benvenuto. The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini.
Oxford
: Phaidon, (1983), quarto,
boards in dust jacket. 224pp. First printing of this (illustrated) edition. Very
fine. (10376) $30.00
272.
(CENSORSHIP). BURT, Richard. Licensed
by Authority. Ben Jonson and the Discourses of Censorship.
Ithaca
: Cornell Univ Press,
(1993), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xx), 227pp. First Edition. From the
jacket: "A dramatist whose own works were repeatedly censored early in his
career and who later stood in succession to the office of court censor himself,
Ben jonson embodies the contradictions and complexities of theater censorship in
the early Stuart period. Focusing on Jonson's writings and the political
vicissitudes of his career, Richard Burt offers a provocative reinterpretation
of Jacobean and Caroline theater censorship and theatrical culture." With a
detailed index. Very fine. (9966) $20.00
273.
(CENSORSHIP). CLEGG, Cyndia Susan. Press Censorship
in Jacobean
England
.
(
Cambridge
):
Cambridge
Univ Press, (2001),
octavo, boards in dust jacket. 286pp. First Edition. Press Censorship in
Jacobean England examines the ways in which books were produced, read, and
received during the reign of King James I. The book challenges prevailing
attitudes that press censorship in Jacobean England differed little from either
the "whole machinery of control" enacted by the Court of Star Chamber
under
Elizabeth
or the draconian campaign
implemented by Archbishop Laud during the reign of Charles I. The book combines
historical analysis of documents with literary reading of censored texts and
also exposes the kinds of tension that really mattered in Jacobean culture. Very
fine. (12559) $45.00
274.
(CENSORSHIP). PERRIN, Noel. Dr.
Bowdler's Legacy. A History of Expurgated Books in
England
and
America
.
Boston
: Godine, (1992), octavo,
wrappers. (xxii), (324)p. First printing of this edition. In his preface Perrin
defines bowderlization as the practice of leaving things out to make books
"decent", and lists a host of distinguished text- cutters: Noah
Webster, Bulfinch of the Mythology, Brewer of the Supreme Court, Meilson of
Harvard. Chapters examine this practice on editions of Shakespeare, the Bible,
and look at the current scene in dictionaries and their exclusion of racial
epithets. New. (215) $14.95
275.
(
CHANDLER
, Raymond). HINEY, Tom. Raymond
Chandler. A Biography.
New York
: The Atlantic Monthly
Press, (1997), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 310 pp. First Edition. This is a
major new biography, the first of Raymond Chandler in over twenty years. The
author had access to unseen personal papers, as well as previously unrecorded
accounts of those who knew
Chandler
throughout his life to
write an uncensored look at his life. Very fine copy. (12012) $20.00
276.
(CHAPBOOKS). WARD, Philip.
Cambridge
Street
Literature.
Cambridge
,
England
: Oleander Press, (1978),
octavo, boards. 64pp. First Edition. Street literature here includes almanacs,
broadsheets, ballads, chapbooks, posters, handbills and any ephemeral piece
found in poorer homes, and which Ward terms "the ambassadors of
literacy" to a wider population. Illustrated with photographs and
reproductions of items. Fine. (217) $17.50
278.
(CHATTERTON, Thomas). KAPLAN, Louise J. Thomas
Chatterton. The Family Romance of the Imposter-Poet.
Berkeley
: Univ of California
Press, (1989):, octavo, wrappers. 301 pp. First paperback edition. In her
biography of Thomas Chatterton, Louise J. Kaplan, a clinical psychologist,
presents her study of him as a fatherless boy, impostor and the 18th century
atmosphere in which he lived. Very fine copy. (12011) $17.50
279.
(CHAUCER, Geoffrey). ROSENBLUM, Joseph & William Finley. Chaucer
Illustrated. Five Hundred Years of the
Canterbury
Tales in Pictures. (
London
): British Library,
(2003), large octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 480 pp. First Edition. This work
presents ten scholarly essays, specifically commissioned for this volume, that
collectively trace pictorial renditions of the Canterbury Tales from the
Ellesmere Manuscript (c.1410) to the 20th- century illustrations of Rockwell
Kent and Eric Gill. The contributors address the way the illustrations
illuminate the history of book production, marketing, and readership; the
writers also consider how artists have interpreted Chaucer's text. Over 140
illustrations (40 in color) some appearing for the first time along with an
article that was first published in 1818. Notably, nine pictures by James
Jefferys accompany the essay by Betsy Bowden. New. (12019) $75.00
280.
(CHEEVER, John). CHEEVER, Susan. Home
Before Dark. A Biographical Memoir of John Cheever by His Daughter.
Boston
: Houghton Mifflin, 1984,
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 243pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very
fine. (10372) $20.00
281.
(CHEEVER, John). DONALDSON, Scott. John
Cheever. A Biography.
New York
: Random House, (1988),
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 416pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very
fine. (10373) $25.00
282.
(CHESTERTON, G. K). COREN, Michael. Gilbert.
The Man Who Was G. K. Chesterton.
London
:
Jonathan
Cape
, (1989), octavo, boards
in dust jacket. 270pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10371) $17.50
283.
(CHESTERTON, G. K). FFINCH, Michael. G.
K. Chesterton.
Cambridge
: Harper & Row,
(1987), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 369pp. First American Edition.
Illustrated. Very fine. (10370) $20.00
284.
(
CHICAGO
IMPRINTS). McMURTRIE C. A
Bibliography of
Chicago
Imprints 1835-1850.
Chicago
: Wright Howes, 1944,
octavo, rebound in later cloth with gilt stamped title label. 112 pp. First
Edition, Limited to 200 copies. With brief commentary on nearly every entry.
Illustrated. With a five page Appendix of Chicago Printers, Publishers,
Booksellers 1835-1850, with address(es). Not all of the 200 copies were bound at
the time of issue, this is one of the copies sold in sheets and bound later. A
very fine, clean copy. (18073) $65.00
285.
(
CHICAGO
IMPRINTS). McMURTRIE C. A
Bibliography of
Chicago
Imprints 1835-1850.
Chicago
: Wright Howes, 1944,
octavo, rebound in later cloth with gilt stamped title label. 112 pp. First
Edition, Limited to 200 copies. With brief commentary on nearly every entry.
Illustrated. With a five page Appendix of Chicago Printers, Publishers,
Booksellers 1835-1850, with address(es). Not all of the 200 copies were bound at
the time of issue, this is one of the copies sold in sheets and bound later. A
very fine, clean copy. (18073) $65.00
colophon@rcn.com
Deduct 50% from
these prices for your net sale price
286.
(CHILDREN'S BOOKS). AVERY, Gillian. Behold
the Child. American Children and Their Books 1621-1922.
London
: Bodley Head, (1994),
quarto, boards in dust jacket. (xiv), 226pp. First Edition. Well illustrated,
with bibliography. Written by an established authority on the history of
children's literature, this is the first historical study to consider American
children's books as a separate genre. This is an expertly researched social
history of the development of American Children's literature. From the jacket:
"Drawing on a vast range of sources, uncovering the works of Cotton Mather
and Peter Parley among others, and using...previously unpublished material,
Avery looks at how the literature of the old world influenced that of the new.
She pieces together a fascinating study of how social, cultural and often
practical forces were to shape American children's literature, and how, having
grown out of the traditions of
Europe
, it established for
itself a significant and vital role in world literature." (9826) $45.00
287.
(CHILDREN'S BOOKS). AVERY, Gillian and Julia Briggs, (editros). Children
and Their Books. A Celebration of the Work of
Iona
and Peter Opie.
Oxford
: Clarendon Press, (1990),
octavo, wrappers. xvi, 424pp. With a Foreword by
Iona
Opie. Twenty essays on
aspects of children's books, including Excerpts from the Accession Diaries of
Peter Opie, William Godwin as a Children's Bookseller, studies of The Wi nd in
the Willows and Henry James's Children. The range and variety is intended to
reflect the range of the Opie collection. Illustrated. Fine copy. (3712) $20.00
288.
(CHILDREN'S BOOKS). AXE, John. All
About Collecting Boys' Series Books. Grantsville: Hobby House Press, Inc.,
(2002), quarto, printed wrappers. 144pp. First Edition. The author has brought
together a treasury of book covers and information about twenty-nine different
boy's series authors and their books from the early volumes of Edward
Stratemeyer to Tom Swift, Jr. In between are Rick Brant, Andy Blake, Mark Tidd,
The Hardy Boys, Ken Holt, and others. Several series show each different cover.
For each series, each different printing is identified, dated and valued.
Researched and documented to identify rarities and guide collectors through all
of the different editions and printings. Illustrated in color. New. (14621)
$17.50
289.
(CHILDREN'S BOOKS). AXE, John . All
About Collecting Girls' Series Books. Grantsville: Hobby House Press, Inc.,
(2002), quarto, printed wrappers. 160pp. First Edition. All of the titles of
girls' series books have been brought together in one comprehensive volume to
supplement the author's previous book, "The Secret of Collecting Girls'
Series Books." Nancy Drew, Beverly Gray, Penny Parker are among the many
titles presented. Each different cover or different printing is identified,
dated and valued. This book is well researched and documented to identify
rarities and guide the collector through all of the different editions and
printings. Illustrated in color. New. (14620) $17.50
290.
(CHILDREN'S BOOKS). BARR, John.
Illustrated Children's Books. (
London
): The British Library,
(1995), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 80pp. Reprint. The period from the late 18th
century to the 1920s was a 'golden age' for illustrated children's books. The
author traces their development, from primitive Chap-book to sumptuously printed
color gift book. Among the famous artists included are Randolph Caldecott, Kate
Greenaway, and Walter Crane, along with anonymous illustrators popular in their
own day. Beautifully illustrated in color and black and white. Very fine.
(15311) $17.50
291.
(CHILDREN'S BOOKS). DARLING, Harold. From
Mother Goose to Dr. Seuss. Children's Book Covers 1860-1960.
San Francisco
: Chronicle Books, (1999),
oblong 8vo, wrappers. (176)pp. First Edition. As printing technology made
important advances and modern marketing techiques developed in the 1800s, covers
and jackets became increasingly decorative and integral to the total book
concept. Charting the evolution of graphic styles during these crucial decades
this text documents how designers and illustrators reflect the sensibilities of
their age and attract children's attention. Filled with beautiful color
illustrations. Very fine. (12528) $22.95
292.
(CHILDREN'S BOOKS). HOMME, Joseph and Chryl Homme. Storybook
Culture. The Art of Popular Children's Books.
Portland
,
OR
: Collectors Press,
(2002), large quarto, decorated boards in dust jacket. (208)pp. First Edition.
"Abundantly illustrated, this study in American culture tells the history
of the stories, the authors, the illustrators, and the art that sold seven
decades on the poser of the imagination."The Contents covers The Early Days
and the Classics, Mystery Stories, Western and War Books, Adventure Stories,
Science-Fiction Books, Readers and Sports Stories, includes a Value Guide and a
Selected Bibliography. Numerous illustrations throughout in full color. A very
fine copy. (15446) $35.00
293.
(CHILDREN'S BOOKS). MARCUS,
Leonard S. Ways
of Telling.
Conversations on the Art of the Picture Book.
New York
: Dutton , (2002), octavo,
cream boards in dust jacket. (vi), 247pp. Second printing. From the
Introduction, "This is a portrait, in interview form, of fourteen artists
and writers who have made extraordinary contributions to the art of the picture
book and the culture of childhood. A picture book is a dialogue between two
worlds: the world of images and the world of words. This is a book of
conversations about that beguiliing dialogue." Marcus' interviews with
artists, writers and collectors: Robert McClosky, Iona Opie, Maurice Sendak,
William Steig, Charlotte Zolotow, and others. Includes a Bibliography and
detailed index. With 13pp. of full color plates. Very fine. (15445) $20.00
294.
(CHILDREN'S BOOKS). MUIR, Percy. English
Children's Books 1600 to 1900.
London
: Batsford, (1985),
octavo, boards in dust jacket. (256)pp. 3rd Impression. In the "Preface to
the Third Impression" Muir discusses the changes in children's books
collecting that have occurred since the first impression of 1954. Muir has
written an account which is both scholarly and entertaining of the works
published for children during three centuries. He passes over the books written
solely to instruct or to improve, and concentrates on those whose aim is
entertainment. There are more than 100 illustrations. (219) $65.00
colophon@rcn.com
Deduct 50% from
these prices for your net sale price
295.
(CHILDREN'S BOOKS). REYNOLDS,
Kimberley
and Nicholas Tucker,
(editors). Children's Book Publishing in
Britain
since 1945. (
Aldershot
,
England
): Scolar Press, (1998),
octavo, green boards in dust jacket. xiv, 167pp. First Edition. This is the
story of children’s books and the people who have made them in the second half
of the twentieth century. This original study meets an urgent need to locate and
preserve fast-disappearing information about children’s book publishing. Much
of it makes use of the words and memories of the people who have been bringing
children and books together for nearly half a century. Some surprising facts and
trends come to light - for instance, the opportunities for women this field
afforded and the substantial profits it generated for the publishing houses
which have rarely given their children’s lists public recognition or status.
New. (15296) $40.00
297.
(CHILDRENS BOOKS). DARTON, F. J. Harvey. Children's
Books in
England
.
Five Centuries of Social Life.
Cambridge
:
Cambridge
Univ Press, 1932, octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. (xii), (360)pp. First Edition. A survey of books produced
to give children "spontaneous pleasure" but not primers, schoolbooks,
or moral treatises. Illustrated. Front inner hinge weak, price clipped dust
jacket soiled and worn along edges. (11685) $95.00
298.
(CHORD, J. T). First Editions & Manuscripts. Algren, Anderson, Caldwell, Cather,
Dos Passos, Dreiser, Faulkner, Fitzgerald, Hemingway...
New York
: Parke-Bernet Galleries,
1963, octavo, wrappers. 100pp. 495 lots. Illustrated. Also Kerouac, Lewis,
Mailer, Maugham, Miller, Salinger, Steinbeck, Williams. (10022) $35.00
299.
(CHRISTIE, Agatha). MURDOCH, Derrick. The
Agatha Christie Mystery.
New York
: Pagurian Press Ltd.,
(1976), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very
fine. (10369) $17.50
300.
(CHRISTIE, Agatha). ROBYNS, Gwen. The
Mystery of Agatha Christie.
New York
: Doubleday, 1978, octavo,
boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 247pp. First Edition. Illustrated.
Very fine. (10368) $17.50
Part
2
Part
3
Part
4
Back to Table of Contents
Home