50% Off Sale List

PART 1

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price

  Back to Table of Contents

Home

Part 2

Part 3

Part 4

 

1.             A Literary Traveller. The Olio. Boston : 1833, small octavo, dark green cloth with printed title spine label. (iv), 310 pp. First Edition. An anthology containing some fantasy and ghost stories. 1 1/2" piece of cloth missing from top of spine, nat affecting the printed spine label. Spotting to covers with corners scuffed. Name and address on front endpaper. Solid copy. (17704) $100.00

2.             ABRAHAMS, Israel . Chapters on Jewish Literature. Philadelphia : The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1899, octavo, ivory cloth . 276pp., 6pp. First Edition. Twenty-five short chapters on Jewish literature open with the fall of Jerusalem in the 70, and end with the death of Moses Mendelssohn in 1786. With a Bibliography at the end of each chapter and Index. Cloth soiled, bookplate removed from front pastedown. (18560) $20.00

5.             (AGEE, James). MOREAU, Genevieve. The Restless Journey of James Agee. New York : Morrow, 1977, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 320pp. First Edition. Poet, film critic, journalist, novelist, essayist and screenwriter. Very fine. (10322) $20.00

6.             (AGEE, James). OHLIN, Peter H. Agee. New York : Ivan Obolensky, (1966), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 247pp. First Edition. Jacket lightly scuffed, else fine. (10323) $20.00

7.             (AIKEN, Conrad). BONNELL, F. W. and F. C. Conrad Aiken. A Bibliography (1902-1978). San Marino : Huntington Library, 1982, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 292pp. First Edition. A comprehensive bibliography which follows the format of the Pittsburgh and Soho series of bibliographies. Fine. (1) $45.00

8.             (ALDINE PRESS). BARKER, Nicolas, Sue A. Kaplan, and Paul Naiditch. The Aldine Press. Catalogue of the Ahmanson-Murphy Collection of Books by or Relating to the Press... Los Angeles : University of California Press , 2001, large quarto, cloth in slipcase. 688pp. First Edition. This catalog provides a descriptive bibliography of books in the Ahmanson- Murphy Aldine collection at the University of California , Los Angeles , together with abbreviated notices of works not at UCLA. Handsomely produced, slipcased, and carefully annotated, this volume should become a major resource for Aldine studies and the history of the book. The Aldine Press revolutionized the production, accessibility, and use of the book. Founded by Aldus Manutius (ca 1452-1515), the press introduced a number of innovations that helped shape the development of the modern book, including italic type and the smaller, pocket-sized volume. By putting the Greek and Latin classics in a form that everyone could afford, it revolutionized scholarship: the uniform Aldine texts made comparison and collation universally available, and they were used in schools. Collectors were interested int he Aldine Press from the beginning; Jean Grolier acquired over two hundred of its publications, often having the books elegantly bound and handsomely illuminated. Since that time, the output of the Aldine Press has been sought after by scholars, book collectors, and librarians. Copies of its books are found in libraries all over the world, where they remain a prized possession and the object of much scholarly research. With 400 illustrations; 2 tables. Includes acquisitions made by the university since the publication of the Fascicules describing the Ahmanson-Murphy Aldine collection and with additional illustrations. New. (10654) $350.00

9.             (ALDINE PRESS). FLETCHER, H. George. In Praise of Aldus Manutius. A Quincentenary Exhibition. New York : Pierpont Morgan Library, 1995, quarto, wrappers. xii, (132)pp. First Edition. Extensively illustrated in black and white and in color. With a foreword by Charles E. Pierce, Jr. and Preface by David S. Zeidberg. A useful and highly informative catalogue of this remarkable exhibition. With a bibliography and a census of Aldines and related books in the Pierpont Morgan Library. Very fine. (10558) $17.50

10.           (ALDINGTON, Richard). Richard Aldington 1892-1962. A Catalogue of the Frank G. Harrington Collection of Richard Aldington and Hilda Doolittle... Philadelphia : Temple Univ Libraries, 1973, octavo, wrappers. 28pp. First Edition. Limited to 450 copies. Comprising books & manuscripts and miscellanea. Very fine. (10499) $17.50

11.           (ALEICHEM, Sholom). ALEICHEM, Sholom. From the Fair. ( New York ): Viking Press, (1985), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 288pp. First American Edition. "...I chose a special form of autobiography: memoirs in the form of a novel: I'll talk about myself int he third person." Very fine. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. (10320) $20.00

13.           ALLEN, George, Catherine Drinker Bowen, Merle M. Odgers, Michael J. Walsh. Four Talks for Bibliophiles. ( Philadelphia ): Free Library of Philadelphia, 1958, octavo, decorated boards and cloth. 96pp. First Edition. With an introduction by C. Barton Brewster. "Old Booksellers of Philadelphia ," "Sir Edward Coke and the Carson Collection," "Horace: Alive for Twenty Centuries," "Adventures in Americana ." (18580) $25.00

16.           ALLEN, W. E. Some Aspects of the American Short Story. London : Oxford Univ Press, 1973, octavo, wrappers. 18pp. Offprint from "The Proceedings of the British Academy " Vol. LIX. Very fine. (10536) $12.50

17.           ALLINGHAM, William. William Allingham. A Diary. Edited by H. Allingham and D. Radford. (Harmondsworth): Penguin Books, (1985), octavo, wrappers. (xvi), (404)pp. First Edition. Introduction by John Julius Norwich. With a detailed index. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine. (10496) $10.00

18.           ALMACK, Edward, (editor). Eikon Basilike, or the King's Book. London : Alexander Moring Limited, The De la More Press, 1904, small octavo, pale blue boards and white boards with printed spine label. T.e.g. (xxiv), (314) pp. First Printing of this edition. Purportedly written by Charles I of Scotland in the years prior to his execution. The text is followed by Contemporary Customs and Figures of Speech (and) Proverbial Phrases. Part of the King's Classics Under the General Editorship of Professor Gollancz. Frontispiece engraving of Charles I. With an With a 14 page introduction by Almack. Spine slightly sunned with small scuff to label. (18218) $45.00

19.           (ALMANACS). STOWELL, Marion Barber. Early American Almanacs: The Colonial Weekday Bible. New York : Burt Franklin, (1977), octavo, green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xviii), 331pp. First Edition. During the 17th and 18th centuries almanacs were the only secular source of useful information and literary entertainment. This book presents the sheer fun of the almanackers' feuds with one another and with their printers (who were sometimes themselves), the drollery of the Franklin family's prefaces and proverbs, the satires on lawyers, the preposterous recipes and cures, the ambivalent astrology and weather predictions, and the occasional serious essays worthy of Steel, Addison, or Goldsmith. With a Bibliographical Essay, Bibliography, Major Almanac Series in America before 1800, Chronlolgy, First Press and First Almanacs by Region (1639-1800), and Index. Illustrated. Name and address on half-title. Near fine. (17243) $45.00

22.           (AMERICAN IMPRINTS INVENTORY). RINDERKNECHT, Carol, (compiler). A Checklist of American Imprints for 1838. Items 48673-53805. Metuchen , NJ : The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1988, octavo, brown cloth. 257pp. First Edition. The 1838 volume further extends the bibliographical efforts begun by Charles Evans and continued by Shaw and Shoemaker. The purpose of the work is to make an initial identification of monographs; state and local documents; pamphlets; broadsides; and other materials published in America during the year 1838. The bibliography is based upon the work of the American Imprints Inventory of the Depression era WPA but draws heavily upon more recently published national and state bibliographies. Very fine. (18574) $45.00

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price

23.           (AMERICAN IMPRINTS INVENTORY). RINDERKNECHT, Carol, (compiler). A Checklist of American Imprints for 1839. Items 53806-59415. Metuchen , NJ : The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1988, octavo, orange cover. 289pp. First Edition. The 1839 volume further extends the bibliographical efforts begun by Charles Evans and continued by Shaw and Shoemaker. The purpose of the work is to make an initial identification of monographs; state and local documents; pamphlets; broadsides; and other materials published in America during the year 1839. The bibliography is based upon the work of the American Imprints Inventory of the Depression era WPA but draws heavily upon more recently published national and state bibliographies. Very fine. (18575) $30.00

24.           (AMERICAN LITERATURE). BODE, Carl. The Sound of American Literature a Century Ago. (London: Oxford Univ Press, 1961), octavo, wrappers. (16)pp. A lecture on the American Lyceum. Offprint from "The proceedings of the British Academy " Vol. XLVII. Fine. (10306) $12.50

25.           (AMERICAN LITERATURE). MARTINE, James J. Fred Lewis Pattee & American Literature. Univ Park : Penn State Univ Press, (1973), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 193pp. First Edition. A chronicle both of the teaching of literature and the rise of American literature in importance during the nineteen twenties, when after World War I people began to appreciate things American. (10958) $20.00

26.           ( AMERICANA ). ADAMS, Ramon F. Burs Under the Saddle. A Second Look at Books and Histories of the West. Norman : Univ of Oklahoma Press, (1989), octavo, wrappers. xiv, 610pp. Paperbound edition. With a Foreword by William W. Savage, Jr. A critical examination of 425 titles about the American West, correcting the myths and inaccuracies about the famous outlaws and lawmen of popular history. Very fine. (2205) $21.95

27.           ( AMERICANA ). ADAMS, Ramon F. More Burs Under the Saddle. Books and Histories of the West. Norman : Univ of Oklahoma Press, (1989), octavo, wrappers. (xvi), 182pp. Paperbound edition. With a Foreword to this paperbound edition by William W. Savage, Jr., and Foreword to the First Edition by Wayne Gard. A bibliography of 200 books about the West, each with extensive notes correcting inaccuracies of fact and legend about the outlaws and lawmen of the old West. Very fine. (2206) $14.95

28.           ( AMERICANA ). The Byron Reed Collection of Important American Coins and Manuscripts Sold by the City of Omaha to Benefit the Western Heritage Museum . ( New York ): Spink America/Christie's, Oct 8-9, 1996 , quarto, maroon cloth with gilt stamping on cover in pictorial dust jacket. 251pp. First Edition. The catalogue for the auction at Christie's in New York on October 8 (Lots 1-228) and 9 (Lots 239-572), 1996. All coins and manuscripts are presented with individual lot descriptions. The majority of items are illustrated in color and black and white. Byron Reed was a pioneer in Omaha , Nebraska and a wealthy landowner who later in life became a serious collector of historic coins and manuscripts. (14412) $25.00

30.           ( AMERICANA ). GEPHART, Ronald M. Revolutionary America 1763-1789. A Bibliography. Two volumes. Washington , D.C. : Library of Congress, 1984, quarto, black cloth. xl, 780; xl, (893) pp. First Edition. A bibliography revealing the breadth of its resources for the study of the American revolution. A guide to the more important printed primary and secondary works int he Library's collections. Compiled over a ten-year period, the bibliography represents a comprehensive review of monographs, doctoral dissertations, collected works, festschriften, pamphlets, and serial publications in both general and special collections. Very fine. (18265) $95.00

31.           ( AMERICANA ). RICH, O. Bibliotheca Americana Nova. A Catalogue of Books in Various Languages, relating to America Printed since the year 1700 including Voyages to the Pacific and Round the World and Callections of Voyage and Travels. Two volumes. New York : Burt Franklin, [circa 1967], octavo, brown cloth. 424, 412, (ii), 16, 8, 48 pp. Reprint. Cloth slightly soiled as are the edges of the text blocks. (18014) $125.00

34.           ( AMERICANA ). Treasures Revealed from the Paul Mellon Library of Americana . Charlottesville : Howell Press, (2001), quarto, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (ix), 232pp. First Edition. Introduction by Robert F. Strohm. The catalogue for this exhibition at the Virginia Historical Society, September 20, 2001-January 20, 2002, of items included in the bequest to the historical society of a large portion of Mellon's personal library of rare books, maps, manuscripts, and drawings relating to the history of the Americas in general and Virginia in particular. Illustrations in color with descriptive text for each. (14753) $30.00

35.           (ANDERSON, Sherwood). SHEEHY, Eugene P. & Kenneth A. Lohf (compilers). Sherwood Anderson. A Bibliography. Los Gatos , CA : The Talisman Press, 1960, octavo, gray cloth. (xvii), 18-125pp. First Edition. Contents include Anderson 's works and writings about him. With an Index. Illustrated. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed, "Ken" by Lohf on the front free endpaper and dated "The New York Book Fair 4/26/85". Fine. (17468) $65.00

36.           (ANDERSON, Sherwood). TOWNSEND, Kim. Sherwood Anderson. Boston : Houghton Mifflin, 1987, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 370pp. First Edition. "This is the first comprehensive biography of Sherwood Anderson in more than thirty-five years. Filled with new information and informed by sympatheitc understanding, it amounts to a rediscovery of one of the most influential writers of the twentieth century." Fine copy. (3838) $25.00

38.           (ARABIC MANUSCRIPTS). MACH, Rudolf and ERic L. Ormsby. Handlist of Arabic Manuscripts (New Series) in the Princeton University Library. Princeton : Princeton Univ Press, 1987, octavo, cloth. xiv, 402pp. First Edition. This handlist provides concise description of 1,626 Arabic works in the Princeton University Library's collection of Arabic manuscripts known as the "New Series." The New Series is so designated to distinguish it from the older (and larger) Garrett Collection of Arabic Manuscripts, comprising the original Garrett Collection and the Yahuda Collection, both described in earlier catalogues. (3853) $30.00

39.           ARDIZZONE, Edward. Sketches for Friends. Boston : David R. Godine, (2002), oblong octavo, pictorial boards. (128)pp. First American Edition. Chosen and introduced by Judy Taylor. A selection of letters, envelopes, and illustrations by Ardizzone, one of England 's most beloved artists and illustrators, from 1935 to 1968. Illustrations with text in color and black and white. Very fine. (15456) $19.95

40.           (ARMED SERVICES EDITIONS). COLE, John Y. Books in Action. The Armed Services Editions. Washington , DC : Library of Congress, 1984, octavo, wrappers. (x), 76pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Concerned for the serviceman's morale during World War II, the Council of Books in Wartime began to provide the military with books at cost to be distributed free to servicemen. Now collectible, the only complete set of 1,324 titles is in the Library of Congress. With an ASE Bibliography, and an Appendix: A List of the Armed Services Editions. Very fine copy. (3705) $20.00

41.           (ARMENIAN MANUSCRIPTS). SANJIAN, Avedis K. Medieval Armenian Manuscripts at the University of California , Los Angeles . Berkeley : University of California Press , (1999), quarto, grey cloth. (xxiv), 382pp., plates unpaginated. First Edition. This catalogue contains detailed descriptions of 91 items in the Armenian Manuscript Collection of the university. Contents include abbreviations used in citations, transliteration system, list of manuscripts, list of illustrations, introduction, catalogue, bibliography, index of personal names, topographical index, subject index, index of scriptural citations, and appendix. Illustrated. Very fine. (17223) $35.00

42.           ARNOLD, Klaus (editor). Johannes Trithemius. In Praise of Scribes. De Laude Scriptorum. Lawrence , KS : Coronado Press, 1974, octavo, printed blue boards. (x); 111pp. Reprint. With a reproduction of the Latin text facing the English translation. A song of praise of scribal activity and the art of copying manuscripts by hand.  In spite of its brevity, it offers abundant and interesting documentation of the intellectural motives and spiritual motivations of Trithemius. Illustrated. Fine. (18505) $35.00

43.           (ARTHURIAN LEGEND). ASHE, Geoffrey. The Discovery of King Arthur. Garden City: Anchor Press, Doubleday, 1985, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 226pp. First Edition. Ashe traces the roots of the Arthurian legend to the twelfth century writings of Geoffrey of Monmouth, identifies the historical figure on which they were based, and traces the development of the legend to the contemporary writings of T. H. White and Mary Stewart. Illustrated with photographs. A very fine copy in a very fine jacket. (9848) $25.00

44.           ASTBURY, Raymond, (editor). Libraries & the Book Trade in Britain . Hamden , CT : Archon Books, (1968), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (196)pp. First Edition. The edited proceedings of a three day conference held in Britain in 1967 on publishing, censorship and bookselling and their relationship to libraries. (9695) $20.00

45.           (AUDEN, W. H). FARNAN, Dorothy J. Auden in Love. The Intimate Story of a Lifelong Love Affair. New York : Simon & Schuster, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (257)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. The relationship between Auden and Chester Kallman. Very fine. (10316) $22.50

46.           (AUDEN, W. H). HYNES, Samuel. The Auden Generation. Literature and Politics in England in the 1930's. New York : Viking Press, (1977), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 430pp. First Edition. The pressure of politics between the wars influenced a generation of writers including C. Day Lewis, Graham Greene, Louis MacNeice, Stephen Spender, Christopher Isherwood and others. Chapters emphasize the poetry which chronicled the politics of these years, such as, Journey to a War, In Memory of W. B. Yeats. Very fine copy. (9696) $25.00

47.           (AUDEN, W. H). OSBORNE, Charles. W.H. Auden. The Life of a Poet. New York : Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1979), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 336pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10313) $20.00

48.           (AUDEN, W. H). SPENDER, Stephen (editor). W.H. Auden. A Tribute. New York : Macmillan, (1975), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 255pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. With contributions by John Betjeman, Cyril Connolly, Christopher Isherwood, Hannah Arendt, Stephen Spender, Joseph Brodsky, Stephen Spender, and many more. Very fine. (10311) $35.00

49.           (AUDEN, W. H). SPENDER, Stephen (editor). W.H. Auden. A Tribute. New York : Macmillan, (1975), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 255pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. With contributions by John Betjeman, Cyril Connolly, Christopher Isherwood, Hannah Arendt, Stephen Spender, Joseph Brodsky, Stephen Spender, and many more. Fore-edge of pages lightly dampstained. (10498) $20.00

50.           (AUSTEN, Jane). BUSH, Douglas. Jane Austen. New York : Macmillan, (1975), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 205pp. First Edition. One of the Masters of World Literature series edited by Louis Kronenberger. Very fine. (10310) $17.50

51.           (AUTOGRAPH ALBUMS). NICKSON, M. A. E. Early Autograph Albums in the British Museum . London : British Museum , 1970, octavo, wrappers. (32)pp. First Edition. With four plates in color and 16 in black and white. Bibliography. An interesting study which includes a list of albums in the British Museum . (10304) $12.50

52.           (AUTOGRAPHS). BENJAMIN, Mary A. Autographs: A Key to Collecting. New York : Walter R. Benjamin, 1963, octavo, green cloth in dust jacket. xxiv), (316)pp., followed by xxxv plates. Second edition. corrected, and now including a "selected list of reference books." A cornerstone work in the field of autograph collecting. A small tear in jacket, else fine. A small tear in jacket, else fine. (2209) $35.00

53.           (AUTOGRAPHS). BENJAMIN, Mary A. Autographs: A Key to Collecting. New York : Walter R. Benjamin, 1946, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xviii, (310)pp., followed by xxxv plates. Second edition,. First Edition. A cornerstone work in the field of autograph collecting. Small tear in jacket, else fine. A small tear in jacket, else fine. (10997) $35.00

54.           (AUTOGRAPHS). A Catalogue of Autographs. New York : Thomas F. Madigan, no date, c.1930, quarto, wrappers. (x) 96pp. With numerous plates. A typically fine Madigan catalogue, this one with extracts from his book Word Shadows of the Great. Wrappers worn and dusty. (9684) $20.00

55.           (AUTOGRAPHS). CHARNWOOD, Lady Dorothea. An Autograph Collection and the Making of It. New York : Henry Holt and Company, large octavo, cloth. xii, 318pp. Authorized Edition. Among the letters from Lady Charnwood's collection are women writers, historians, actors and Charles Dickens, letters of late Stuart times, early nineteenth-century poets, and great artists. The seven facsimiles shown are of fragments reproduced to the original scale. Cloth dull. (12346) $30.00

56.           (AUTOGRAPHS). English Royal Signatures. London : HMSO, (1981), quarto, wrappers. (12)pp. 2nd impression. With 33 signatures illustrated and catalogued. Fine. (4) $10.00

57.           (AUTOGRAPHS). JOLINE, Adrian H. Rambles in Autograph Land . New York : Putnam's Sons, 1913, octavo, cloth. T.e.g. xv, 334 pp. First Edition. With chapters on Facsimiles and Forgeries, The Autograph in Literature, Autographs and Extra-Illustration, The Autograph Market, Private Vendors and Their Ways, Collectors and Their Methods, My Own Collection, Diaries, Some Nineteenth-Century Writers, American Authors, and more. Illustrated. With the bookplate of American artist Henry Varnum Poor. Spine darkened with slight wear to top and bottom and small white paint spot. Rubbed area to gilt along top edge of pages. (12613) $30.00

58.           (AUTOGRAPHS). RENDELL, Kenneth. History Comes to Life. Collecting Historical Letters and documents. Norman : Univ of Oklahoma , 1995, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (viii), 279pp. First Edition. A guide to all aspects of collecting letters, manuscripts, and documents in virtually all subject areas from ancient times through the twentieth century. With chapters on forgeries, how to determine value, and care and preservation of collections. Extensively illustrated, including many facsimiles of signatures. Very fine. (7526) $30.00

59.           (AVIATION). The Otto Kallir Collection of Aviation History. New York : Sotheby's, June 14, 1993 , quarto, wrappers. (137)pp., followed by XV color plates and a one page index. 211 lots. With a 2pp. biography of the collector. A collection mainly comprised of letters and manuscripts: Ballooning, Amelia Earhart, Otto Lilienthal, Lindberg, Robert E. Peary, Wilbur and Orville Wright, Zeppelin, and much more. One lot is comprised of 750 propaganda leaflets, pamphlets, and journals, dropped from airplanes and balloons in the first World War. Besides the color plates at end, there are numerous black and white text illustrations. Fine copy. (3740) $25.00

60.           AXTON, Marie and James P. Carley (editors). 'Triumphs of English.' Henry Parker, Lord Morley, Translator to the Tudor Court . New Essays in Interpretation. ( London ): The British Library, (2000), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xii), 276pp. First Edition. Introduction by David Starkey. Morley was one of the few authors from the ranks of the nobility during the first half of the 16th century. He was the first Tudor writer to render Petrarch's Trionfi into English verse, imitated the 'Italian Ryme called Soneto', and translated Plutarchian 'Lives' into English before any other writer attempted to do so. The essays in this collection show that Morley was a kind of mirror of the ways in which the Tudor nobility functioned in a world wracked by faction and discord. Illustrations in black and white, an Epilogue, and Appendixes: Texts (seven).  Very fine. (15359) $30.00

61.           AYNSLEY, Jeremy. Graphic Design in Germany 1890-1945. Los Angeles : University of California Press , (2000), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 240pp. First Edition. This book represents the first account in the English language of the emergence of German graphic design between 1890 and 1945. This study examines a time in German design history marked by political and social turbulence. At its broadest, the period falls into three contrasting stages: the rich exchange between the applied and fine arts characterized as Jugendstil (the style of youth); the radicalized cultural experiment of abstraction and constructivism in design, usually associated with the phenomenon of Modernism; and, the National Socialist period when there was a preference for figuration and tradition. These stages have been used here as a way to define cultural change among broad groups of graphic designers. Among the artists discussed are: Henry van de Velde, Peter Behrens, Jan Tschichold, John Heartfield, Walter Gropius, Mies van der Rohe and Moholy-Nagy. 152 color and 101 b& w illustrations. Very fine copy. (12130) $45.00

62.           (BALLADS). WEINSTEIN, Helen and Robert Latham (General editor). Catalogue of the Pepys Library at Magdalene College , Cambridge . Vol. II. Part 1. Ballads, Catalogue. Part 2. Ballads, Indexes. Suffolk , Eng: D. S. Brewer, (1992), (1994), large quarto, boards; cloth. First Edition. lxii, (426), (vi)pp.; (xxiv), (184)pp.Pepys' ballad collection is the largest surviving collection of English ballads printed in London in the seventeenth century, and is an outstanding source for English popular culture of the period. collection, already available in facsimile form, are now properly accessible. Ballads: i. Catalogue provides a full bibliographical history of each ballad; ii. Indexes and Listsorganises and presents information on the ballads, classified as titles, tunes, music, first lines, refrains, authors, licenses, printers/publishers/imprints, and watermarks. The second part of the catalogue consists of the indexes. Titles and sub-titles are indexed together, as these are often interchangeable. First lines and refrains provide text indexes; tunes and music are a guide to the musical element; and imprints, licensing information and authors enable the printing history to be reconstructed. (10280) $200.00

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price

 

63.           BALSAMO, Luigi. Bibliography: History of Tradition. New Castle , DE : Oak Knoll Press, 1990, octavo, wrappers. 212pp. First Edition. Originally published in Italian as La Bibliografia, Storia di una Tradizione in 1984, this work explains the circumstances and objectives behind the evolution of bibliographies. Balsamo suggests that when one looks at a bibliography as more than a simple compilation of work, one is opened to a broader definition that includes the context of space and time. He examines the role that bibliography has played in book distribution in the Middle Ages, the introduction of printing, 17th-century libraries, the bibliography of 18th-century journalists, academics and booksellers and the bibliography of librarians and historians in the 19th century. New. (12258) $35.00

64.           (BALZAC, Honore de). MAUROIS, Andre. Prometheus. The Life of Balzac. New York : Harper & Row, (1965), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 573pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. A great life written by a great biographer. Very fine. (10309) $20.00

66.           (BARING, Maurice). HORGAN, Paul. Maurice Baring Reconsidered. Wesleyan University , [1968], octavo, gray decorated wrappers. 41pp. First Edition. Monday Evening Papers: Number 17. This paper, presented for the Fellows in the Neumann Rooms on January 8, 1968, was drawn from the text of a lengthy essay written as an introduction to his volume of selections from Baring's works. Tape (?) removal from fore-edge of front wrapper leaving minor abrasion, name on verso of front wrapper, else fine. (17272) $25.00

67.           (BARNES, Djuna). MESSERLI, Douglas. Djuna Barnes: A Bibliography. ( New York ): Lewis, 1975, octavo, blue cloth. xx, 131pp. First Edition, Limited to 500 copies. Printed at The Stinehour Press. A detailed bibliography, with collations. Without jacket, as issued. Very fine. (17443) $35.00

68.           BARON, Sabrina Alcorn (compiler and editor) with Elizabeth Walsh and Susan Scola. The Reader Revealed. Washington , D.C. : The Folger Shakespeare Library, (2001), small quarto, printed heavy paper wrappers. 158pp. First Edition. This volume was published in conjunction with the exhibition "The Reader Revealed" at The Folger Shakespeare Library in Washington , D.C. in 2001. Essays on the many ways books of the past show the interests and practices of early modern readers. With a Catalogue of the Exhibition and a Select Bibliography. With chapters on "The Reader Revealed" by Steven N. Zwicker; "Red Ink and Black Letter: Reading Early Modern Authority" by Sabrina Alcorn Baron; "John Dee Reads Books of Magic" by Anthony Grafton; '"Rather Soiled by Use': Renaissance Readers and Modern Collectors" and much more. Illustrated. New. (13722) $25.00

70.           (BATES, H. E). EADS, Peter. H. E. Bates: A Bibliographical Study. Winchester : St. Paul 's, 1990, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xv, 224pp. First Edition. Eads provides full details of first editions and adds comments from contemporary reviews. Very fine. (10265) $50.00

71.           (BAUM, L. Frank). ROGERS, Katharine . L. Frank Baum. Creator of Oz. New York : St. Martin 's Press, (2002), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xviii), 318pp. First Edition. A full-length adult biography that discusses aspects of Baum's work that made him unique and possibly contributed to Oz's long-lasting appeal, his early support of feminism, his interest in theosophy and how it took form in his books, and the celebration in his stories of traditional American values. Illustrated. Very fine. (14747) $17.50

72.           BAYNES-COPE, A.. D. Caring for Books and Documents. ( London ): British Museum Publications Ltd., (1981), octavo, printed green boards. 32pp. First Edition. A book of advice and guidance rather than a set of instructions on the care of books and documents. With a broad bibliography on the subject and an Index. Line illustrations by Sture Akerstrom. Fine. (18502) $20.00

73.           (BEARDSELY, Aubrey). LASNER, Mark Samuels. A Selective Checklist of the Published Work of Aubrey Beardsley. Boston : Thomas G. Boss, 1994, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 128pp. First Edition. . "Based on examination of public and private collections, recent scholarship, and archival materials, this book...resolves long-standing ambiguities, corrects oft-repeated errors, and provides a wealth of new information. It lists most of the books and periodicals containing Beardsley's illustrations, drawings, designs, bindings, and writings published during his lifetime, along with posthumously issued items of significance. Posters, bookplates, and ephemera are also described, and there is a section dealing with forgeries and misattributions. An extensive index and cross-references to previous (often unindexed) standard sources are provided, making A Selective Checklist an essential resource for all interested in Beardsley and the British 1890s." With seven illustrations. Printed by the Stinehour Press. Very fine. New. (7414) $45.00

74.           (BEARDSLEY, Aubrey). CALLOWAY, Stephen. Aubrey Beardsley. ( New York ): Abrams, (1998), large 8vo, boards in dust jacket. 224pp. Co-published by the V & A Museum to commemorate the centenary of Beardsley' s death. "Beardsley's startliing designs are reproduced here from original drawings and from rare early editions of the books and magazines he illustrated. Also included are examples of his innovative prints, posters, and bookbindings, along with a gallery of portraits and photographs of Wilde, Yeats, and other celebrated figures in Beardsley's circle. Very fine in dust jacket. (11814) $30.00

75.           (BEARDSLEY, Aubrey). CALLOWAY, Stephen. Aubrey Beardsley. ( London ): V & A Publications, (1998), large octavo, wrappers. 224pp. Second printing. Published by the V & A Museum to commemorate the centenary of Beardsley' s death. Beardsley's startling designs are reproduced here from original drawings and from rare early editions of the books and magazines he illustrated. Also included are examples of his innovative prints, posters, and bookbindings, along with a gallery of portraits and photographs of Wilde, Yeats, and other celebrated figures in Beardsley's circle. The book also explores, for the first time, influences as diverse as Ancient Greek vase paintings, Japanese prints and European Old Masters, which all contribute to the creation of Beardsley's own highly distinctive style. Color and black and white illustrations. Very fine copy. (12328) $20.00

76.           (BEARDSLEY, Aubrey). COLVIN, David. Aubrey Beardsley. A Slave to Beauty. New York : Welcome Rain, (1998), quarto, pictorial wrappers. (114)pp. First American Edition. A wonderful study of Beardsley's life as the notorious and influential writer and illustrator who died at the age of 25 as viewed through the impressions of his friends and contemporaries. Beautiful illustrations and photographs in color and black and white of Beardsley's works and of the artist himself. Very fine. (15356) $22.95

77.           (BEARDSLEY, Aubrey). GALLATIN, A. E. and Alexander D. Wainwright. The Gallatin Beardsely Collection in the Princeton University Library. Princeton: Princeton Univ Press, 1952, octavo, wrappers. 43pp. First Edition. With seven illustrations. A description of Gallatin 's collection of drawings, letters, manuscripts, books, and other material relating to Aubrey Beardsley. Very fine. (11623) $35.00

78.           (BEARDSLEY, Aubrey). LAMBIRTH, Andrew. Aubrey Beardsley. London : Brockhampton Press, (1998), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 124pp. First Edition. From an early age Beardsley displayed an unusual mastery of drawing with pen and ink. From the dust jacket - "Encouraged by Burne-Jones, he shot to fame through illustrating books and high-profile magazines, including the avant-garde Yellow Book...His compositions are often daringly abstract, and he exercised an important influence on artists as diverse as Picasso, Munch, Klee, and others. He successfully united the tradition of western manuscript illumination with eastern printmaking, effectively blending the Celtic and the Japanese in a robust new style. In this book the author reassesses Beardsley's achievements." Illustrated with pen and ink drawings. Very fine copy. (12327) $20.00

79.           (BEARDSLEY, Aubrey). STURGIS, Matthew. Aubrey Beardsley. A Biography. ( London ): Flamingo, (1999), octavo, wrappers. x, 404pp. First Edition. Aubrey Beardsley died in 1898 at the age of 25. In his short but crowded career he had become one of the defining figures of the fin-de-siecle -- a precocious draughtsman who redefined the limits of black-and-white art. His erotic, decadent illustrations for Oscar Wilde's Salome set the tone for his style: by turns shocking, facetious and cruel. Beloved by Burne- Jones, cursed by William Morris, he was the intimate of Wilde, the rival of Whistler, the friend of Beerbohm, Sickert, Ada Leverson and William Rothenstein. His deliberate manipulation of press and public, his awareness of both art and the marketplace, made him one of the first truly modern artists. 37 b&w illustrations. Very fine copy. (12173) $10.00

80.           (BECKETT, Samuel). BRATER, Enoch (editor). Beckett at 80. Beckett in Context. New York : Oxford University Press, 1986, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. x, 238pp. First Edition. Very fine. (10338) $20.00

81.           (BECKETT, Samuel). MERCIER, Vivian. Beckett/Beckett. New York : Oxford University Press, 1977, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), 254pp. First Edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine. (10497) $17.50

82.           (BECKFORD, William). FOTHERGILL, Brian. Beckford of Fonthill. ( Gloucestershire , England ): Nonsuch, (2005), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 384pp. Reprint. The author's account of the sensational life of William Beckford, his celebrated early life and epic fall from grace in a homosexual scandal, his exile in Europe, and then his return to England to amass a great library in Fonthill Abbey. Illustrated. New. (16153) $25.00

84.           BEERBOHM, Max. A Survey. London : Heinemann, 1921, quarto, cloth. First Trade Edition. With 52 tipped-in plates of Beerbohm caricatures. Spine faded with 1/2" tear at top outer hinge. (10730) $75.00

85.           (BEERBOHM, Max). BEHRMAN, S. N. Portrait of Max. An Intimate Memoir of Sir Max Beerbohm. New York : Random House, (1960), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 317pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in price clipped jacket. (10335) $25.00

86.           (BEERBOHM, Max). DANSON, Lawrence. Max Beerbohm and The Mirror of the Past. Princeton: Princeton Univ Press, 1982, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 77pp. First Edition. With a preface by Robert H. Taylor. Beerbohm's unfinished novel about a time machine that was left in a "chaos of fragments." The manuscript was purchased by Dr. Taylor and here reconstructed by Danson. Some pages of the manuscript are reproduced as illustrations. Very fine. (10264) $30.00

87.           (BEERBOHM, Max). DANSON, Lawrence. Max Beerbohm & the Act of Writing. Oxford : Clarendon Press, 1989, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 264pp. First Edition. "[Beerbohm's] essays turn into fiction as we read them, his fiction turns into parody, his parody into criticism, his criticism into caricature, his caricatures into essays. And all the while he is his own best literary caricature, the incomparable and impeccable 'Max'." (10267) $25.00

88.           BEERS, Henry Putney. Bibliographies in American History. Guide to Material for Research. New York : Octagon Books, 1973, octavo, blue cloth. (xvi); 487pp. Reprint of the second edition of 1942. Contains titles relating to the United States of America no matter where published. Many titleshave been included which deal primarily with foreign countries, but only because they contain matter relating to the U.S. Among the topics discussed are religious history, biography and genealogy, army and navy, races, states, and cartography. With Addenda and Index. Fine. (18594) $60.00

89.           BEILENSON, Peter. The Story of Frederic W. Goudy. Mt. Vernon : Peter Pauper Press, 1965, 12mo, cloth. 68pp. Originally written and serially published in the "Inland Printer" during 19 33-1934, and then published with revisions in 1939 to celebrate Goudy's 74 th birthday. It is here reprinted for the Goudy Centennial, "it was his favorite biography." A small bit of binding glue has caused a 1/2" piece of the front inner hinge paper to pull away, else a fine copy. (3908) $25.00

90.           BELL, Quentin and Virginia Nicholson. Charleston . A Bloomsbury House and Garden. New York : Henry Holt and Company, (1997), quarto, boards in dust jacket. (152)pp. First American Edition. Photographs by Alen MacWeeney. Charleston , home to Vanessa Bell and Duncan Grant, reflects the talents of its inhabitants and visitors: Virginia Woolf, Lytton Strachey, Maynard Keynes, Roger Fry, David Garnett, Clive Bell, and Dora Carrington. This beautifully illustrated book is a testimonial to those creative forces. Includes family photographs and a " Dramatis Personae." Very fine copy. (9631) $45.00

91.           (BELLOW, Saul). HARRIS, Mark. Saul Bellow, Drumlin Woodchuck. Athens : Univ of Georgia Press, (1980), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 184pp. First Edition. Fine copy in price clipped jacket. (10334) $20.00

92.           (BEMELMANS, Ludwig). POMERANCE, Murray. Ludwig Bemelmans: A Bibliography. New York : James H. Heineman, Inc, 1993, large octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xx), (324)pp. First Edition. With 77 reverently drawn irrelevant drawings by Ludwig Bemelmans. A bibliography listing every edition, in any language, of every book of which Ludwig Bemelmans was the author; also periodical appearances. Very fine. (2210) $75.00

93.           (Benet, Stephen Vincent). BENET, Laura. When William Rose, Stephen Vincent and I Were Young. New York : Dodd, Mead, (1976), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (vi), (112)pp. First Edition. Written by Benet's sister. Very fine. (10333) $17.50

94.           (BENNETT, Arnold). SWINNERTON, Frank. Arnold Bennett. A Last Word. New York : Doubleday, 1978, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (viii), 120pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. "...a fond recollection of Swinnerton's close mentor and friend - and a unique look at one of the most dazzling literary circles of this, or any, century." Very fine. (10332) $17.50

95.           BENNETT, Paul A., (editor). Books and Printing. A Treasury for Typophiles. Cleveland : World, (1951), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 419pp. First Edition. A classic collection of essays on typography featuring the major typographers and bibliographers of this century on their specialties: Wroth on American types, McKerrow on early English long "s", Will Ransom on the Private Press, and Bennett himself on Bruce Rogers and ornamentation. Fifty different essays, including Holbrook Jackson's "The Typography of William Morris." Dust jacket worn, book fine. (18181) $25.00

96.           BENTON , Megan L. Beauty and the Book. Fine Editions and Cultural Distinction in America . New Haven : Yale Univ Press, (2000), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xii, 323pp. First Edition. A cultural history of the explosion in demand for fine printing during the 1920s and 1930s. A fascinating text covering the many important designers, typographers, illustrators, and publishers of the period: Elmer Adler, Centaur Press, Bennett Cerf, T. M. Cleland, Covici-Friede, W. A. Dwiggins, Fountain Press, Porter Garnett, Grabhorn Press, Rockwell Kent, William Kittredge, Alfred A. Knopf, Lakeside Press, Oscar Lewis, Limited Editions Club, John Henry Nash, Pynson Printers, Random House, Bruce Rogers, Carl Purington Rollins, William E. Rudge, D. B. Updike, Beatrice Warde, Frederic Warde, Westgate Press, and much more. Illustrated. Very fine. (11644) $35.00

97.           BERRIGAN, Daniel. Absurd Convictions, Modest Hopes. Conversations after Prison with Lee Lockwood. New York : Random House, (1972), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xx, 227pp. First Edition. Remainder mark partially removed from front endpaper. Very fine. (10347) $17.50

98.           (BERRYMAN, John). KELLY, Richard J. John Berryman: A Checklist. Metuchen , NJ : Scarecrow Press, 1972, octavo, cloth. xxxvi, 105pp. First Edition. A checklist only, without collations or descriptions of bindings. Very fine. (10331) $17.50

99.           (BERRYMAN, John). KELLY, Richard J. (editor). We Dream of Honour. John Berryman's Letters to His Mother. New York : Norton, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xxiv), 405pp. First Edition. Illustrated. 221 letters that Berryman wrote to his mother as well as 12 previously unpublished poems. Very fine. (10330) $25.00

100.         BESTERMAN, Theodore. The Beginnings of Systematic Bibliography. New York : Burt Franklin, (1968), octavo, ochre cloth. (xii); 79pp. Second edition, revised. Chapters include topics on Johann Tritheim, Conrad Gesner, Cornelius A. Beughem, National and Subject Bibliography in the 17th Century. With a List of Bibliographies Printed to the End of the 16th Century and Index. Illustrated. Very fine. (18552) $50.00

102.         (BEWICK, John). TATTERSFIELD, Nigel. John Bewick. Engraver on Wood 1760-1795. London : British Library, 2001, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. A biography followed by a comprehensive, annotated bibliography of Thomas Bewick's younger brother. Thomas made his living producing illustrations and engravings for 60 books, mostly children's books. Extensively illustrated. "...John Bewick, Thomas's less famous, but greatly gifted, younger brother." Percy Muir, English Children's Books. New. (10771) $75.00

103.         (BIBLE). DE HAMEL, Christopher. The Book. A History of The Bible. ( London : Phaidon, 2001), quarto, maroon boards in dust jacket. 352pp. First Edition. The Bible is the most widely circulated book ever written. The Book: A History of the Bible tells for the first time the momentous story of the bible as a book, tracing its publication in endless forms and numerous languages from its origins to the present day. The clear and highly readable narrative includes an account of the Old and New Testaments in their original languages of Hebrew and Greek, the Latin Vulgate translation of Saint Jerome , the magnificent manuscript Bibles of the Middle Ages, Gutenberg and the first printed bible, and the translations of Wycliffe, Luther and the Protestant reformers. Continuing with missionary Bibles, the emergence of the modern Bible publishing industry and the mass of twentieth century translations and versions, it concludes with the modern discovery of papyrus fragments and Dead Sea Scrolls which have cast important new light on the origins of the Bible. Christopher de Hamel writes as a historian. Without being evangelical or polemical, he bases his text scrupulously on actual surviving Bibles and the historical circumstances in which they were made. Scholarly and authoritative, The Book provides a new, clear-sighted, thought-provoking account of the origins and history of the world’s most influential book. with over
200 rich, fascinating and varied illustrations of Bibles from all times and places. New. (15294) $40.00

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price

104.         (BIBLE). HERBERT, Edward D. and Emanual Tov. The Bible As Book. The Hebrew Bible and the Judean Desert Discoveries. London : British Library, 2003, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 336 pp. First Edition. This volume charts the extraordinary developments witnessed over the last fifty years, since the chance discovery in 1947 of biblical scrolls in a cave in the vicinity of the Dead Sea . This collection of articles represents cutting- edge research by an international team of scholars. Together, they chart the findings and controversies sparked off by the discovery and publication of some 900 scrolls which have transformed our understanding of the state of the biblical text at the turn of the last millennium. Illustrated. New. (11993) $60.00

105.         (BIBLE). MCKENDRICK, Scot and Orlaith A. O'Sullivan (editors). The Bible As Book. The Transmission of the Greek Text. ( London ): The British Library, 2003, octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xii), 260pp. First Edition. This volume covers a wide range of topics that bear on the science and the art of the textual criticism of the Greek Bible, from the use of the Church Fathers in New Testament criticism to the work of Eberhard Nestle in the 19th century. The papers in this book are based on the proceedings of the annual Hereford Conference in 1998. New. (16144) $60.00

106.         (BIBLE). O'SULLIVAN, Orlaith, (editor). The Bible as Book. The Reformation. ( London ): British Library & Oak Knoll, 2000, octavo, boards in dust jacket. x, 182pp. First Edition. The third volume in the series The Bible as Book examines aspects of the bibles produced during the Reformation period, which marked a time of crisis and of blossoming for the Bible. Many lay people were offered the biblical text in the vernacular for the first time; however the bible was also being exploited for political and other ends. This volume includes new evidence suggesting a definitive place of printing for the first complete English Bible, and features examinations of Martin Luther, William Tyndale, John Knox and George Joye. New. (10096) $55.00

107.         (BIBLE). SHARPE, John and Kimberly Van Kampen, (editors). The Bible as Book. The Manuscript Tradition. ( London ): British Library & Oak Knoll, 1998, octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xii), 260pp. First Edition. An examination of the many ways in which the Bible, as a manuscript, was given shape and identity by different communities of believers. This work begins with an examination of the methodology of the scribes who produced the Dead Sea Scrolls. It concludes with new evidence for the propagation of the Scriptures some fifteen centuries later, at the dawn of the age of printing. With sixteen essays by leading scholars. Illustrated and with a bibliography and index. New. (3576) $55.00

108.         (BIBLIIOGRAPHY). VAN PATTEN, Nathan. An Index to Bibliographies and Bibliographical contributions Relating to the Work of American and British Authors, 1923-1932. Stanford: Stanford Univ Press, 1934, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 324pp. First Edition. Arranged alphabetically by author, this index lists available enumerative and descriptive bibliographies of their work, in both book and periodical form. With an index and appendix listing more general works of bibliography. Dust jacket worn. (10820) $25.00

109.         (BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA ). Bibliographical Society of America , 1904-79: A Retrospective Collection. Charlottesville : Bibliographical Society of America, (1980), large octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 568 pp. First Edition. To commemorate the 75th anniversary of the founding of the Bibliography Society of America, this retrospective collection of aricles seeks to represent the diverse contributions of the members of the Society to the Bibliography Society of America. This volume contains 39 articles that strongly suggest that the practice of bibliography in America during the past three-quarters of a century cannot be easily categorized. Instead, the articles range over the entire spectrum of the world of books: G. P. Winship on Luther Livingston; Pierce Butler on Bibliography and Scholarship; Ruth Granniss on What Bibliography Owes to Private Book Clubs; Problems in Nineteenth-Century American Bibliography by Rollo G. Silver; Charlton Hinman on Mechanized Collation: A Preliminary Report; Jacob Blanck on Problems in the Bibliographical Description of Ninteteenth- Century American Books; May C. Hyde on The History of the Johnson Papers; Donald C. Gallup; William H. Bond; Clifton Waller Barrett; Donald G. Wing; William B. Todd; Bibliography and the Rare Book Trade by John Carter; John D. Gordan; W. A. Jackson; Curt F. Buhler; A. N. L. Munby; Gordon N. Ray; and many more including Robert H. Taylor's plea to Libraries to NOT acquire duplicates, "Bibliothecohimatiourgomachia." Very fine. (12259) $35.00

111.         (BIBLIOGRAPHY). BRACK, O. M., Jr. and Warner Barnes, (editors). Bibliography and Textural Criticism. English and American Literature, 1700 to the Present. Chicago : Univ of Chicago Press, (1969), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. x, 346pp. First Edition. A collection of the classic essays by Greg, Bowers, Todd and others on the problems in the bibliographic study of post-Renaissance literature, particularly the problem of identifying a copy-text after the standardization of production practices. With a selected bibliography. (9713) $25.00

112.         (BIBLIOGRAPHY). RUSSO, Dorothy Ritter and Thelma Sullivan. Bibliographical Studies of Seven Authors of Crawfordsville Indiana . Indianapolis : Indiana Historical Society, 1952, octavo, cloth. (xx), 486pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Nineteenth century authors who were extensively published by Howells in "The Atlantic Monthly" and in other periodicals, this bibliography gives a brief biographical description of each, describes the first editions of their books, ephemera and contributions to periodicals. Fine. (2682) $45.00

113.         BLADES, William. The Pentateuch of Printing with a Chapter on Judges. Chicago : A. C. McClurg, 1891, large quarto, cloth and morocco spine. (xxviii), (118) pp. First American Edition, Large Paper Limited to 100 copies. A clear and simple account of the origins and development of the art of printing. Published posthumously, the foreword contains a Memoir of the Author by Talbot Baines Reed and a List of Published Works by William Blades including his periodical appearances. With 51 illustrations, 2 foldout. This large paper issue is printed on fine hand-made paper. Bookplate. Front inner hinge broken, corners scuffed exposing board, spine scuffed affecting gilt title stamping. Light soiling to preliminary pages. (18122) $135.00

115.         (BLAKE, William). BINDMAN, David. William Blake: The Divine Comedy. ( Paris ): Bibliotheque de l'Image, (2000), large quarto, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (224)pp. First Edition. Text in English, French and German. From the Introduction: "William Blake' s 102 watercolour drawings to Dante's The Divine Comedy, made at the end of his life in the years 1824-27, represent the considered response of an artist who was an epic and prophetic poet himself...As illustrations to Dante's text Blake's designs are peerless in their sensitivity to the poet' s meaning and the different atmosphere of Hell, Purgatory and Heaven, but they also contain indications of disapproval of elements of Dante's vision. " The 102 watercolors are beautifully reproduced on the recto of the page facing the description of Blake's intent. As new. (11302) $40.00

116.         (BLAKE, William). ESSICK, Robert N. William Blake at The Huntington . San Marino , CA: Huntington Library, (1994), octavo, wrappers. 160pp. First Edition. Illustrated. An Introduction to the William Blake Collection in The Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery . The Huntington Collection of William Blake is extensive and includes manuscripts, illustrated books, illuminated volumes and individual works of art, this is a selection of the truly unique and rare pieces, each annotated and reproduced in color. Very fine. (2746) $30.00

117.         (BLAKE, William). KEYNES, Geoffrey and Edwin Wolf, 2nd. William Blake's Illuminated Books. A Census. (New York: Kraus Reprint, 1975), quarto, cloth. (xx), (128)pp. A reprint of the Grolier Club edition of 1953. A Careful and scholarly description of the twenty illuminated books produced by Blake from There is No Natural Religion (1788) to The Ghost of Abel (1822), with each copy in the census described under the book's title. Illustrated. Fine copy. (3837) $45.00

118.         (BLAKE, William). NOON, Patrick. The Human Form Divine. William Blake from the Paul Mellon Collection. New Haven , CT : Yale Univ Press, (1997), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. viii, (88)pp. First Edition. This book examines Blake's stupendous achievement by discussing and displaying some fifty works out of the Paul Mellon Collection at the Yale Center for British Art. These include a number of Blake's illuminated books of poetry as well as plates that comprise the unique, hand-colored copy of Jerusalem : The Emanation of the Giant Albion, Blake's master synthesis of visual imagery and prophetic verse. Also discussed int he book are Blake's late engraved illustrations for the Book of Job, Dante's Divine Comedy, and The Pastorals of Virgil. In an introductory essay, Patrick Noon discusses the history of the collection and Paul Mellon's role in promoting Blake studies. As new. (11070) $25.00

119.         (BLAKE, William). VAUGHAN, William. William Blake. (Princeton): Princeton University Press, (1999), small quarto, printed heavy paper wrappers. 80pp. First American Edition. William Blake remains a remarkable and controversial figure but the author exploring these contradictions of character provides an enlightening examination of Blake's unfolding career. Very fine. (14454) $15.95

120.         BLOCK, Andrew. The Book Collector's Vade Mecum. London : Denis Archer, 1932, octavo, red buckram. (viii); 376pp. First Edition. A bibliography covering a wide range of subjects from Incunabula to Modern First Editions. Book I contains chapters on Modern First Editions and What to Collect, Modern Presses, Incunabula, Early Theology, Rare Dramatic Literature, Americana, Naval and Military Works, etc.  Book II contains chapters on Shakepeare, Scott and Leigh Hunt (Check Lists), Shelley, Keats and Byron (Check Lists), Dickens, Thackeray and Ainsworth (Check Lists), and Browning and Tennyson (Check Lists). With two Appendixes, a General Index, and an Index to Advertisements. Top edge of front cover and spine faded, name on front pastedown, a few marginal pencil checkmarks. (18539) $45.00

121.         (BLOOMSBURY GROUP). TODD, Pamela. Bloomsbury at Home. ( New York ): Abrams, (1999), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 192 pp. First American Edition. Using generous quotations from their diaries, letters, and recollections, Pamela Todd recreates life among the Bloomsbury group. It includes Bloomsbury Biographies, Bloomsbury Homes, a Chronology and Bibliography. 10 0 illustrations, including 80 plates in full color. Very fine copy. (11986) $27.50

124.         BLUMENTHAL, Joseph. The Printed Book in America . Hanover : Univ Press of New England , (1989), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 250pp. Second Printing. From the colonial period up until the present day, Blumenthal touches on many of the prominent publishers, printers, and typographers of their time: William Bradford, Benjamin Franklin, "Colonial Women", Isaiah Thomas, De Vinne, Mosher, Stone & Kimball, Copeland & Day, The Elston Press, Walter Gilliss, D. B. Updike, Bruce Rogers, Goudy, Will Bradley, Dwiggins, Edwin and Robert Grabhorn are just a few of those discussed. With numerous illustrations and a bibliography. Fine. (9) $45.00

125.         BLUMENTHAL, Joseph. Typographic Years. A Printer's Journey Through a Half Century 1925-1975. New York : Beil, (1982), octavo, brown cloth in dust jacket. 153pp. First Edition. Printed at The Stinehour Press. For more than fifty years Joseph Blumenthal, the renowned designer-printer, has stimulated concern for the arts of the book in the United States . In this professional autobiography he has written a fascinating account of his life with fine printing - his " search for clarity" from the halcyon days of the 1920's through the 1970' s. With a strong sense of the historical forces that have made printing what it is today, he tells about the development of his Spiral Press, where he succeeded in producing a consistently distinctive style of printing, and the times in which it thrived; about his growing education in the graphic arts; and about the personalities with whom he has carried forward the traditions of bookmaking. With 30 illustrations. As new in flawless dust jacket. (8) $25.00

126.         (BLUNDEN, Edmund). KIRKPATRICK, B. J. A Bibliography of Edmund Blunden. Oxford : Clarendon Press, 1979, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xxii), 725pp. First Edition. The Soho Bibliographies XX. This comprehensive bibliography covers books and pamphlets, and contributions to books, pamphlets, periodicals, and newspapers; translations into foreign languages; and in the Appendix such items as quoted letters and speeches, and interviews. Blunden's vast output includes 177 books and pamphlets, well over 3,000 contributions to periodicals and newspapers, and 292 contributions to books other than his own. With indices of Titles of Poems, and of First Lines. Light water- staining to cloth, wear to jacket. (9951) $65.00

127.         (BODLEIAN LIBRARY). HASSALL, A. G. and Dr. W. O. Treasures from The Bodleian Library. New York : Columbia Univ Press, 1976, large quarto, cloth in slipcase. 160pp. First American Edition. Introduction by Dr. R. W. Hunt, Keeper of Western Manuscripts, Bodleian Library. Thirty-six manuscripts described, each accompanied by a full page, color illustration. The manuscripts range in date from the MacRegol Gospels c.800, Ireland , to the Codex Mendoza, c. 1540, Mexico . Slipcase very slightly scuffed. Very fine copy. (7377) $75.00

128.         (BODLEIAN LIBRARY). HASSALL, A. G. and Dr. W. O. Treasures from The Bodleian Library. New York : Columbia Univ Press, 1976, large quarto, cloth in slipcase. 160pp. First American Edition. Introduction by Dr. R. W. Hunt, Keeper of Western Manuscripts, Bodleian Library. Thirty-six manuscripts described, each accompanied by a full page, color illustration. The manuscripts range in date from the MacRegol Gospels c.800, Ireland , to the Codex Mendoza, c. 1540, Mexico . Cloth spotted, slipcase scuffed. Name and address on half title. Very fine copy. (14298) $50.00

129.         (BODLEIAN LIBRARY). MYRES, J.N. L. Recent Discoveries in the Bodleian Library. Oxford : Society of Antiquaries of London, 1967, quarto, printed blue wrappers. 147-168pp. with 27 plates and a fold-out illustration. Offpirnt. From Archaeologia, Vol. CI. Communicated to the Society of Antiquaries April 5, 1962. The subject of this paper is the restoration of a group of medieval and 17th century buildings that lie in the center of Oxford., between the site of the city wall on the north, Exeter College and its garden on the west and south, and the old Schools Quadrangle on the east. Reproduction black and white plates and drawings depict the Bodleian Library, Divinity School , and Duke Humphrey Library before and after the reconstruction.  With one black and white fold-out drawing. Fine. (18478) $20.00

130.         BODLEY, Sir Thomas. The Life of Sir Thomas Bodley written by himself. Privately Printed for John Lane and his friends, Christmas 1894, duodecimo, printed wrappers with cloth spine. viii, tipped-in engraving, (iv), 16 pp. First printing of this edition. Illustrated with two tipped-in engravings, one being a frontispiece portrait of Bodley. With a 5 1/2 page introduction by John Lane in which he recounts the history of his partnership with Elkin Mathews, the selection of the famous Bodley Head as their sign, and is somewhat less than candid in describing the dissolution of the partnership as "perfectly cordial." Inscribed and signed by Lane on the front endpaper, "Wm. Carey from a Devonshire cousin John Lane ." One corner chipped at front wrapper not affecting the title. Light soiling and scuffing to wrappers. (17895) $175.00

131.         BONAR, James. A Catalogue of the Library of Adam Smith. London : Macmillan and Co., 1932, octavo, brown buckram. (xxx), 218 pp. Second Edition [Revised and Greatly Enlarged]. Contents include the history of the library, Smith's letter to Strahan in 1760 (with fold-out facsimile of letter), a list of works, Smith's will (with fold-out plan of house, garden, and timber shade), portraits of Smith, Smith in portrait painting, analysis of the library, list of contributors to the catalog, the catalog, and index. Review copy with Macmillan's printed review slip laid in noting publication price. Printed in black and red. Illustrated. Cloth slightly soiled. (17875) $125.00

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price

135.         (BOOK COLLECTING). SINNETTE, Elinor Des Verney. Arthur Alfonso Schomberg. Black Bibliophile & Collector. New York : New York Public Library, 1989, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 262pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket: "This is the first full biography of one of the pioneering black collectors and lay historians whose energetic spirit and boldly persistent detective work laid the foundation for future studies of black history and culture." Born in Puerto Rico in 1874, Schomberg came to New York where he built of a collection of books, manuscripts, and art works that had vew rivals. he went on to head the Negro Collection at Fisk University and became curator of his own collection in the New York Public Library. Illustrated. Very fine copy. (9762) $35.00

136.         (BOOK DESIGN). WALTON, Roger (editor). Printed Matter: Bound for Glory. ( New York ): Hearst Books International, (1999), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 184 pp. First Edition. This book brings together the exciting examples of recent book and book jacket design including work for CD booklets, publicity for industry and the arts, self-promotional and experimental work. Also shown are examples of extraordinary layout, the most advanced book typography, special printing and binding techniques, using a variety of materials. Very fine copy. (12017) $30.00

141.         (BOOKBINDING). FOOT, Mirjam. Pictorial Bookbindings. London : British Library, 1986, octavo, wrappers. 64pp. First Edition. This book illustrates some of the finest (and most unusual) examples of bookbindings from the British Library's collections. Many of the trasures have never before been photographed. With 30 color and 30 black and white illustrations. New. (9829) $17.50

142.         (BOOKBINDING). FRENCH, Hannah D. John Roulstone's Harvard Bindings. [ Boston ]: Harvard Library Bulletin, April, 1970, octavo, gray wrappers. 171-182pp. Offprint. Harvard Library Bulletin, Volume XVIII, Number 2. Inscribed and signed by French on front wrapper. (17270) $20.00

143.         (BOOKBINDING). FRENCH, Hannah D. John Roulstone's Harvard Bindings. (Cover title). ( Cambridge , Mass): Harvard Library Bulletin, April, 1970, octavo, wrappers. (12)pp. Offprint. Inscribed and signed by Ms. French on the front wrapper. (10016) $20.00

145.         (BOOKBINDING). HARRIS, G. Edward. Notes on a Small Collection of British Bindings. (London: The Book Collector, Winter, 1971), octavo, wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated is a Katharine Adams binding and a Richard Watkins binding. Very fine. (10513) $15.00

146.         (BOOKBINDING). HARTHAN, John. Bookbindings. London : HMSO, (1985), octavo, wrappers. 152pp. Third Edition. Using examples of bindings from the V & A Museum , this book is a guided tour of the historical development of this ancient craft. This edition contains much new material. Extensively illustrated. Fine. (11) $20.00

147.         (BOOKBINDING). HARTHAN, John P. Bookbindings. London : HMSO, 1950, small 8vo, wrappers. First Edition. (28)pp. plus 64pp. of plates. Describing the collection of the Victoria & Albert Museum . With an introduction on "The Development of Bookbinding Design" and a select bibliography of books on bookbinding. Slight shelfwear. (10501) $25.00

148.         (BOOKBINDING). HOWE, Ellic. A List of London Bookbinders 1648-1815. London : The Bibliographical Society, 1950, octavo, boards and linen. (xxxviii); 105pp. First Edition. With Abbreviations, Directories, Bibliography, and 17th century Price Lists. Two short pen marks on fornt cover, else fine. (18473) $45.00

151.         (BOOKBINDING). McDONNELL, Joseph and Patrick Healy. Gold-Tooled Bookbindings Commissioned by Trinity College in the Eighteenth Century. ( Ireland ): Irish Georgian Society, (1987), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xvii, 340pp. First Edition. A documented study of the bookbindings commissioned by Trinity College , Dublin , in the eighteenth century. This represents the first in a series of Studies in the History of Irish Bookbinding. Illustrated with 102 bindings and over 500 rubbings of binders tools. "[The authors] rightly see binding as an adjunct to local printing and publishing on this occasion, and so include an extensive series of printing records, for example, incidentally documenting Berkeley 's interest in Greek." David McKitterick, "The Book Collector", Spring, 1989. Fine. (12) $150.00

153.         (BOOKBINDING). MIDDLETON, Bernard C. Recollections. A Life in Bookbinding. London : British Library, 2000, large 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. 140pp. First Edition. Foreword by Marianne Tidcombe. An autobiography of one of the world's leading book restorers, binding scholars and international lecturers on bookbinding techniques. Originally published by Henry Morris at the renowned Bird & Bull Press, the author has expanded the text and added many illustrations of his most inspired bindings. In this new edition over eighty of his bindings are illustrated, forty-six in full color. This important work is not only Mr. Middleton's personal story but also a well documented and illustrated insight into Britain 's indentured apprenticeship programs of the early 20th century. In this very warm story we follow the gangly teenager into England 's strict trade schools system, through his apprenticeship, his military service during the war, to his first position at the bindery of The British Library. Each chapter is well illustrated as the young binder becomes manager at the famed Zaehnsdorf's and sets the foundation of his own business as one of the world's foremost book restorers. Illustrated in color and black and white. New. (9912) $39.95

155.         (BOOKBINDING). NIXON, Howard M. English Restoration Bookbindings. Samuel Mearne and his contemporaries. London : British Library, 1974, octavo, pictorial wrappers. 48 pp. First Edition. Catalogue of an exhibition held in the King's Library of the British Museum May - September 1974. Illustrated with a color frontispiece. Fine. (18141) $35.00

156.         (BOOKBINDING). PEARSON, David. For the Love of the Binding: Studies in Historical Bookbinding Presented to Mirjam Foot. ( London ): The British Library, 2000, quarto, boards in cloth in acetate wrapper. 392pp. First Edition. A festschrift in honor of Mirjam Foot focusing on her research interests. A magnificent collection of scholars and subjects: Robin Myers; Christopher de Hamel; Lotte Hellinga on fragments found in bindings and their role as bibliographical evidence; plaquette and medallion bindings by Anthony Hobson; Nicolas Barker on some unrecorded sixteenth-century French bookbindings; Nicholas Pickwoad; David Pearson; Bryan Maggs; John Collins; Marianne Tidcombe on de Sauty; Dorothy A. Harrop, and many more. This magnificent book ends with a bibliography of the writings of Mirjam Foot. With 44 color and 220 black and white illustrations. New. (10251) $135.00

157.         (BOOKBINDING). RAMSDEN, Charles. Bookbinders of the United Kingdom (outside London ) 1780-1840. London : Batsford, (1987), large octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xvi), 250pp. Reprint. A concise presentation of information on bookbinders working in major centers, in England , Wales , Scotland and Ireland . Each section covers principal directories consulted, list of localities and binders, including full addresses and information on business relations, apprenticeships, influence and other matters of interest. With 16 illustrations including bindings by Bailey, Beardsall, Didoge, Ridge, and Sowler. Very fine. (234) $65.00

158.         (BOOKBINDING). Ramsden, Charles. French Bookbinders, 1789-1848. London : Batsford, (1989), quarto, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 228pp. Reprint. Illustrated. Listing the binders alphabetically, Ramsden in brief notes gives addresses, dates, details of apprenticeship and partnership, and specification such as gauffer, as French binding assigns forwarding to one binder and finishing to another. Very fine. (199) $65.00

159.         (BOOKBINDING). A Rod for the Back of the Binder. Some Considerations of Binding With Reference to the Ideals of The Lakeside Press. Chicago : The Lakeside Press, 1928, quarto, patterned cloth with red leather title label on front cover. 32pp. First Edition. A continuation of Extra Binding at the Lakeside Press, printed in 1925. Like its predecessor, this volume contains a detailed description of the press's binding methods and examples of their work. With 16 plates. Faint remnants of glue marks to back cover, else fine. (18365) $35.00

160.         (BOOKBINDING). A Rod for the Back of the Binder. Some Considerations of Binding With Reference to the Ideals of The Lakeside Press. Chicago : The Lakeside Press, 1928, quarto, cloth. 32pp. First Edition. A continuation of Extra Binding at the Lakeside Press, printed in 1925. Like its predecessor, this volume contains a detailed description of the press's binding methods and examples of their work. With 16 plates. Small bookplate, else fine. (10616) $65.00

163.         (BOOKSELLING). A Catalogue of Rare, Curious and Valuable Old Books on Sale by Alfred Russell Smith... London : Alfred Russell Smith, 1882, octavo, green morocco and brown pebbled cloth. 528pp.; 6,227 items listed. With a subject index. A general antiquarian selection but with an evident emphasis on English County Histories . (10913) $50.00

164.         (BOOKSELLING). First Catalogue. Moses King, Cambridge , Publisher and Bookseller, Harvard Square . Cambridge : Moses King, (1881), quarto, self-wrappers. (16)pp. "To my friends and the public in general: I have just established myself as a publisher and bookseller, and trust by the proper conduct of my business to receive a share of your patronage. The accompanying pages describe a few books published or for sale by me; if any of them are desired, your order will be promptly and satisfactorily filled, and the favor gratefully appreciated." The back cover contains descriptions of "Noteworthy New Books" including Henry James' "The Portrait of a Lady which "is quite certain to be read with admiration and delight not only to-day but by coming generations of readers." Light foxing and with a stain at the bottom margin. Separate order form laid in. (13303) $150.00

165.         (BOOKSELLING). LITTLEFIELD, George Emery. Early Boston Booksellers, 1642-1711. New York : Burt Franklin, (1969), octavo, green cloth. 256pp. Reprint of the 1900 edition. With Conclusion, Index, and facsimiles of book covers, title pages, book-plates, bills of sale, drawings, and stationer's arms. Fine. (18520) $25.00

166.         (BOOKSELLING). ROSTENBERG, Leona and Madeleine Stern. Books Have Their Fates. New Castle : Oak Knoll Press, 2001, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 218pp. First Edition. Two of New York 's most legendary antiquarian dealers have put pen to paper again and traced the fates of 30 unique books. Both authors scanned the sixteenth through the twentieth centuries looking for books with interesting narratives. Each book selected has its own dramatic experience, origin and destiny. This collection of essays brings to life a cast of characters such as Shakespeare, Descartes, Shelley, Poe, George Eliot, and many others. Anonymous and pseudonymous books, even imaginary books also play roles in these biblio-thrillers. Illustrated. (10537) $34.95

167.         (BOOKSELLING). Seventy-Five Years or The Joys and Sorrows of Publishing and Selling Books at Duttons from 1852 to 1927. New York : Duttons, (1927), duodecimo, wrappers. 91pp. First Edition. "Compiled from a variety of Original Sources and Lavishly Illustrated with prints and engravings depicting the Growth of Duttons during Three Quarters of a Century and Showing Views of the Establishments of Their Many Correspondents in Foreign Lands." Illustrated in black and white and with a full color fold- out frontispiece. A fine, clean copy. (10595) $25.00

168.         BORDEN, Bill with Steve Posner. The Big Book of Big Little Books. San Francisco : Chronicle Books, (1997), octavo, boards. First Edition. The chapters of this book are broken into genre: Funnies, Space, Adventure, Movies, Crime, Wild West, and Aviation. Extensively illustrated in color. Very fine copy. (7759) $16.95

169.         (BOSWELL, James). BROWN, Anthony. Boswellian Studies. A Bibliography. ( Hamden ): Archon, 1972, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 134pp. Revised edn. A thorough compilation of the reviews and other public comment made on Boswell's work from his time to 1972. Very fine. (13) $25.00

170.         (BOSWELL, James). BROWN, Anthony. Boswellian Studies. A Bibliography. ( Edinburgh ): Edinburgh University Press, (1991), large 8vo, boards in dust jacket. (xiv), 176pp. Third Edition. Revised. A thorough compilation of the reviews and other public comment made on Boswell's work from his time to 1989. Very fine. (9977) $35.00

171.         (BOSWELL, James). MARTIN, Peter. A Life of James Boswell. London : Phoenix Press, (2000), large octavo, wrappers. x, 614pp. First wrappers issue. Once denigrated as a moral reprobate whose great biography of Samuel Johnson was dismissed as an accidental work of genius written by a buffoon, James Boswell is here proven to be an outstanding scholar, a writer of the highest order and one of the most knowable human beings. From the discovery of Boswell's private papers and personal journal in the 1920s and 30s in Ireland and Scotland , Martin provides the basis for this moving reappraisal. This is a full and frank biography of the man who frequented the fashionable drawing rooms as well as the unsavory underworld of 18th century London . Very fine copy. (12202) $25.00

172.         (BOSWELL, James). SISMAN, Adam. Boswell's Presumptuous Task. New York : Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, (2001), quarto, boards and cloth in dust jacket. xxii, 351pp. First American Edition. A study of the friendship between Samuel Johnson and Boswell, Boswell's struggle to finish his great biography, and his relationships with family, friends and competitors. Very fine in a very fine jacket. (13368) $25.00

173.         (BOWEN, Elizabeth ). AUSTIN, A.E. Elizabeth Bowen. New York : Twayne Publishers, (1971), octavo, cloth. 134pp. First Edition. Very fine. (10328) $17.50

174.         BOWERS, Fredson, (editor). Studies in Bibliography. Charlottesville : Univ Press of Virginia , 1981, octavo, cloth. First Edition. Volume 34. Tanselle on editing; Taylor and Bowers on Shakespeare; Shillingsburg on Vanity Fair; Bentley on Blake; Brodsky on Faulkner; etc. (10253) $25.00

175.         BOWERS, Fredson, (editor). Studies in Bibliography. Charlottesville : Univ Press of Virginia , 1982, octavo, cloth. First Edition. Volume 35. Tanselle on non-letterpress material; Bentley on William Godwin; Jackson, Knowles, Werstine and Bowers on Shakespeare; West on Dreiser, etc. (10254) $25.00

176.         BOWERS, Fredson, (editor). Studies in Bibliography. Charlottesville : Univ Press of Virginia , 1987, octavo, cloth. First Edition. Volume 40. Tanselle, A simple Bibliographical Description, with Commentary; Fergus and Portner, Provincial Bookselling in Eighteenth-Century England: The Case of John Clay Reconsidered; Knowles on Shakespeare; etc. (10257) $25.00

177.         BOWERS, Fredson, (editor). Studies in Bibliography. Charlottesville : Univ Press of Virginia , 1988, octavo, cloth. First Edition. Volume 41. Tanselle, Bibliographical History as a Field of Study; Burkhardt, Editing the Correspondence of Charles Darwin; Werstine and Shakespeare; etc. (10258) $25.00

178.         BRADLEY, Van Allen. More Gold in Your Attic. New York : Fleet Publishing, (1962), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (416)pp. 2nd Printing. A price guide and bibliographic primer from the literary editor of the Chicago Daily News whose "Gold in Your Attic" column ran in that paper for many years. Robert Liska, fresh out of the Army in 1968, received his first job in the book business from Van during the time Van and Joe Camarado ran The Heritage Book Shop in Barrington , Illinois . A few wat spots on fore-edges but still a fine copy. (9641) $30.00

179.         (BRADLEY, Will). KOCH, Robert. Will H. Bradley. American Artist in Print: A Collector's Guide. New York : Hudson Hills Press, (2002), large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (206)pp. First Edition. This comprehensive book brings together nearly two hundred illustrations from Ore , The Inland Printer, The Chap-Book, Collier's Weekly, and other periodicals, books advertisements, and ephemera. Adding to the volume's reference value are an extensive list of Bradley's published works, bibliography, lists of public collections and exhibitions, and an appendix reprinting his "Primer of Ornament and Design," including previously unpublished material. With 60 color plates and 117 black and white illustrations. New. (11883) $50.00

180.         (BRADSHAW, Henry). STOKES, Roy . Henry Bradshaw 1831-1886. Metuchen , NJ : Scarecrow Press, 1984, octavo, cloth. (vi), 272pp. First Edition. Along with a checklist of Bradshaw's writings, this book reprints excerpts from his writings concerning books, libraries and important bibliographical discoveries. Bradshaw made significant contributions to our knowledge of early writings. Index. Very fine copy. (9712) $25.00

181.         (BRASS RUBBINGS). CLAYTON, Muriel. Catalogue of Rubbings of Brasses and Incised Slabs. London : HMSO, (1979), octavo, wrappers. (xiv), (252)pp, 72 full-page plates at end. Fifth Printing. Originally published in 1915, this edition is considerably revised and enlarged. The lists of brasses are classified under Military Costume, Civil Costume, Ecclesiastical Costume, etc., and the arrangement is chronological. With an index of place-names. (3854) $20.00

182.         BREWER, Derek. Chaucer and His World. New York : Dodd, Mead and Company, (1978), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 224pp. First American Edition. From the dust jacket, "This is a . . . discussion of Chaucer's writings insofar as they reflected his developing career and the increasing scope of his imagination. The whole account presents a lifelike picture both of a major poet and of a crucial and fascinating period in history." Fifteen color plates including reverse of frontispiece and frontispiece. Bibliography, notes, notes on the illustrations, and index. Very fine copy in a very fine jacket. (12437) $45.00

183.         (BRITISH LIBRARY). MILLER, Edward. Prince of Librarians. The Life and Times of Antonio Panizzi of the British Museum . Athens , OH : Ohio University Press, (1967), octavo, maroon boards in dust jacket. 356pp. First Edition. An Italian of "Courage, wide learning, taste and vision" Panizzi is credited with making the Museum Library a modern instittion introducing printed reading room tickets, placement labels, staff diaries, reader reference guides, and the original 91 rules of British Museum cataloguing. Introduction by Sir Frank Francis. Illustrated. A fine copy. (18055) $40.00

184.         (BRITISH LIBRARY). MILLER,Edward. Prince of Librarians. The Life and Times of Antonio Panizzi of the British Museum . Athens , OH : Ohio University Press, (1967), octavo, maroon boards in dust jacket. 356pp. First Edition. An Italian of "Courage, wide learning, taste and vision" Panizzi is credited with making the Museum Library a modern instittion introducing printed reading room tickets, placement labels, staff diaries, reader reference guides, and the original 91 rules of British Museum cataloguing. Introduction by Sir Frank Francis. Illustrated. A fine copy. (18055) $40.00

185.         ( BRITISH MUSEUM ). MACGREGOR, Arthur (Editor). Sir Hans Sloane. Collector, Scientist, Antiquary Founding Father of the British Museum . ( London ): British Museum Press, (1994), large 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. 308 pp. First Edition. Sloane's most valuable achievement is not to be measured in his published works but rather in the establishment of his museum, a huge accumulation of natural and man-made specimens along with a vast library which, at the time of his death in 1753, was acquired by the nation. Together with the Cottonian and Harleian manuscripts, it formed the founding collection of the British Museum . The contributors provide an assessment of the character and range of one aspect of Sloane's collecting activities: Juliet Clutton-Brock on the Vertebrate Collections; Kathie Way on the Invertebrate Collections; Insecton Collections by Mike Fitton and Pamela Gilbert; Mineral and Fossil Collections; Botanical Collections; Egyptian Antiquities by Arthur MacGregor; M. A. E. Nickson on the Books and Manuscrirpts; and much more. Illustrated and with a very detailed index. Very fine. (12604) $45.00

186.         ( BRITISH MUSEUM ). MILLER, Edward. That Noble Cabinet. A History of the British Museum . ( London ): Andre Deutsch, (1973), octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 400pp. First Edition. From its beginnings in the 18th century with the collection of Sir Hans Sloane, the British Museum often defined what a museum should be. This history gives a chronology of the great acquisitions, the directors and personnel, and the policies followed by the museum. Appendices list Directors and Trustees, Heads and Keepers of the Various Departments, a highly useful and extensive Bibliography, and Index. Illustrated. A fine copy in a fine jacket. (18003) $65.00

188.         (BROADSIDE BALLADS). ROLLINS, Hyder. The Pack of Autolycus or Strange and Terrible News of Ghosts, Apparitions, Monstrous Births, Showers of Wheat, Judgements of God. Cambridge : Harvard University Press, (1969), octavo, cloth. (xviii), 270pp. Reissue. Illustrated. A study of the ballads collected by Anthony Wood, Oxford antiquarian, and those from the more famous collection of Samuel Pepys, reproducing forty of them as originally printed and illustrated. With detailed indices. Very fine. (202) $35.00

189.         (BROADSIDES). EDMOND , John R. (compiler). Catalogue of English Broadsides 1505-1897. New York : (no publisher), (1968), quarto, maroon cloth. xl, 526pp. Reprint. Broadsides in the collection of the Bibliotheca Lindesiana (The Library of James Ludovic Lindsay, Earl of Crawford). With a list of Printers, Publishers, and Booksellers and a title index with a "Key to Dates." (201) $55.00

191.         (BROOKE, Rupert). HARRIS, Pippa, (editor). Song of Love. The Letters of Rupert Brooke and Noel Olivier 1909-1915. ( London ): Bloomsbury , (1991), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xxviii, 302pp. First Edition. A correspondence of considerable literary value, these fascinating letters, published for the first time, cast new light on the Fabian and Bloomsbury Milieux. Illustrated. Fine copy. (3756) $30.00

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price

192.         (BROOKE, Rupert). SCHRODER, John. Catalogue of Books and Manuscripts by Rupert Brooke, Edward Marsh & Christopher Hassall. Cambridge , Eng: Rampant Lions Press, (1970), large quarto, cloth. 134pp. Limited to 450 numbered copies, this copy out-ot-series, unnumbered. Frontispiece of Rupert Brooke by Joan Hassall. Illustrated. Very fine. (16) $110.00

193.         BROWN, Jonathan. Kings & Connoisseurs. Collecting Art in Seventeenth-Century Europe . Princeton: Princeton Univ Press, 1994, large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 364 pp. First Edition. This book is an essay in cultural and art history. It is completed by a postscript showing why important old master paintings have now virtually disappeared from the art market. 26 color plates. 201 halftones. 4 line illustrations. Very fine copy. (12015) $45.00

194.         (BROWNING, Elizabeth Barrett). POPE, Willard Bissell (editor). Invisible Friends. The Correspondence of Elizabeth Barrett Barrett and Benjamin Robert Haydon 1842-1845. Cambridge : Harvard University Press, 1972, octavo, red boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xx), 200pp. First Edition. The epistolary friendship between Barrett and Haydon includes correspondence ranging over a variety of subjects covering art, literature, current events, and gossip. The Elgin Marbles and Queen Victoria are discussed, and they air opposing views on mesmerism and Napoleon versus Wellington . The letters are annotated with identifying information on people, places, and current events in chronological order. Very fine. (15513) $20.00

195.         (BROWNING, Robert). BROOKS, Aurelia E. Browningiana in Baylor University . ( Waco : Baylor Univ), n.d.(1921), octavo, cloth. (viii), 405pp. First Edition. A complete listing of the Browning holdings at Baylor, an outgrowth of the private library of Dr. A. J. Armstrong, head of the English department. Illustrated with photographs. Cloth badly soiled and worn at extremities. " Mrs. John Louis Kesler" embossed in gilt on lower front cover. (10425) $45.00

196.         (BROWNING, Robert). BROUGHTON, Leslie Nathan, Clark Sutherland Northrup, Robert Pearsall. Robert Browning: A Bibliography, 1830-1950. Ithaca : Cornell University Press, (1953), octavo, green cloth. xiv, 446pp. First Edition. A classigied list of works with ana, with title page transcriptions, collations, and bibliographical notes, with list of early bibliographies and sales catalogues. Fine. (17484) $50.00

197.         (BROWNING, Robert & Elizabe). LOTH, David. The Brownings. A Victorian Idyll. New York : Tudor, (1936), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. Reprint. Illustrated. Jacket scuffed, bookplate. (10361) $25.00

198.         (BROWNING, Robert). THOMAS, Donald. Robert Browning. A Life Within Life. New York : Viking Press, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 334pp. First American Edition. Very fine. (10362) $25.00

201.         BURGESS, Anthony. Little Wilson and Big God. Being the First Part of The Autobiography. New York : Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1987), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (x), (461). First American (Trade) Edition. Very fine. (10379) $25.00

202.         BURNE-JONES, Edward. Letters to Katie. ( London ): British Museum , (1988), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (96)pp. First printing of this edition (originally published in 1925). Illustrated with photographs and with plates reproducing the letters. Katies Lewis, the recipient of "Letters of Katie", entered Burne-Jones' life at an opportune moment, filling what Robertson called 'the babyless void' between the infancy of his own children and the arrival of Angela and Denis (his grandchildren). She was the youngest daughter of George Lewis, the most eminent solicitor of his day. The letters are brief and delightful. Very fine copy. (3702) $20.00

203.         ( BURTON , Sir Richard). HASTINGS, Michael. Sir Richard Burton. New York : Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, (1978), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 288pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. A biography of the explorer, linguist, and orientalist. Very fine. (10359) $17.50

204.         ( BUTLER , Samuel). HOPPE, A. J. A Bibliography of the Writings of Samuel Butler (Author of "Erewhon") and of Writings About Him. New York : Burt Franklin, (1968), octavo, cloth. (xviii), 184pp. Reprint of the 1925 edition. A bibliography of principle editions, contributions to periodical literature, and books and writings about Butler . Illustrated. (9955) $25.00

205.         (BYRNE, Donn). BANNISTER, Henry S. Donn Byrne. A Descriptive Bibliography 1912-1935. New York : Garland Publishing, Inc., 1982, octavo, green cloth. (xxvi), 321pp. First Edition. This bibliography includes the known first editions from American and British publishers of Byrne's works, as well as translations into foreign languages. The entries are arranged in chronological order within three main sections: Part I, Books; Part II, Various Works Not Published in Book Form; and Part III, Letters. A list of references and four appendices provide additional relevant information. Bottom edge of pages rippled from water staining. (15022) $20.00

206.         (BYRON, George Gordon, Lord). GARRETT, Martin. George Gordon, Lord Byron. ( London ): The British Library, (2000), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 128pp. First Edition. An introduction to the life and work of Byron and an examination of his poetry in the context of his short, eventful life. His position as toast of society was eclipsed by public disgrace and he spent most of the last ten years of his life travelling in Europe . Extensively illustrated in black and white and color. New. (15009) $20.00

207.         (CABELL, James Branch). HOLT, Guy. A Bibliography of the Writings of James Branch Cabell. Philadelphia : Centaur Book Shop, 1932, small 8vo, boards & cloth. (80)pp. First Edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies. Frontispiece portrait of Cabell. One item added at "Future Collactions" at back of book. Bookplate, near fine. (12097) $35.00

208.         (CABELL, James Branch). TARRANT, Desmond. James Branch Cabell. The Dream and the Reality. Norman : Univ of Oklahoma Press, (1967), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 292pp. First Edition. A full-scale critical appraisal. Very fine. (10357) $20.00

209.         (CAIN, James M). HOOPES, Roy. Cain. The Biography of James M. Cain. New York : Holt Rinehart & Winston, (1982), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 684pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Not only did the biographer, Roy Hoopes, know Cain for years, he was also left usage upon Cain's death the full inventory of the author' s papers, including the extensive manuscripts of Cain's wholly unpublished memoirs. Illustrated. Very fine copy. (10356) $25.00

210.         (CALDECOTT, Randolph). ENGEN, Rodney. Randolph Caldecott 'Lord of the Nursery'. London : Bloomsbury , (1988), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 104pp. Second edition. The text represents a comprehensive selection of Caldecott's work, followed by a checklist of his published illustrations and his paintings in oit. With over 100 illustrations, 9 in color. (18) $25.00

211.         ( CALIFORNIA ). NEWMARK, Marco R. Jottings in Southern California History. Los Angeles : Ward Ritchie Press, (1955), octavo, boards & cloth In original acetate. xiv, 162pp. First Edition. With prospectus laid in. "Historical Sketches" include brief chapters on the Founding of Los Angeles, The Names of Missions, the dates of founding, Early California Resorts and ending with a description of The California Aviation Meet of 1910. Biographical Sketches include William Workman, Harrison Gray Otis, Charles F. Lummis and Madame Caroline M. Severance Very fine copy with errata slip tipped in at back. (7420) $85.00

212.         ( CALIFORNIA ). WEBER, Rev. Francis J. A Bibliography of California Bibliographies. Los Angeles : Ward Rtchie Press, (1968), octavo, cloth in slipcase. (viii), (40)pp. First Edition. Limited to 500 copies. Introduction by Doyce B. Nunis, Jr. Illustrated. Fine. (11628) $75.00

213.         (CALLIGRAPHY). The Art of Writing. 2800 B.C. to 1930 A.D. Illustrated in a Collection of Original Documents Written on Vellum, Paper, Papyrus, Silk, Linen, Bamboo, or Inscribed on Clay, Marble, Steatite, Jasper, Haematite, Matrix of Emerald and Chalcedony. London : Maggs Bros, no date [1930], quarto, printed wrappers. (514) pp. Maggs Bros. Catalogue 542 "Exhibiting Forty Styles of Scripts in the Languages of Europe, Asia and Africa . "  With indices of Materials on which the Manuscripts are written, of Languages, and Authors and Titles. Each item illustrated in black and white. Wrappers dust soiled as are the edges of the text block. (18107) $50.00

215.         (CALLIGRAPHY). BARRASS, Gordon S. The Art of Calligraphy in Modern China. Berkeley : University of California Press , (2002), quarto, black cloth in dust jacket. 288pp. First Edition. Calligraphy has been a revered art form in China for centuries but has changed dramatically since Mao Zedong established the People's Republic in 1949. Twenty-five people are presented in individual chapters describing their lives and their development of the art of calligraphy in a more contemporary genre.  With 180 color and 20 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (13844) $50.00

216.         (CALLIGRAPHY). BIEGELEISEN, J. I. The A B C of Lettering. New York : Harper & Brothers, 1940, oblong quarto, cloth. (xviii), (222). First Edition. Illustrated. A step by step instruction manual most interesting for the large chapter on exercises, taking an alphabet and teaching the strokes of each letter by relation to lines on paper, the face of a clock and the rhythm of "beats" in forming a stroke. A final chapter offers hints on job- hunting emphasizing to "look and act alive, and ready to do things..." Cloth soiled with wear to edges. (9816) $35.00

217.         (CALLIGRAPHY). BROWN, Michelle P. and Patricia Lovett. The Historical Source Book for Scribes. London : British Library, 2000, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 128pp. First Edition. Fourteen historical manuscripts, supported by other manuscript examples, are used to explore fifteen selected writing styles. Dr Michelle P. Brown analyses the production of the manuscripts, setting them in their historical context and relating them to the people who produced them. Patricia Lovett uses the manuscripts to analyse the letter-forms in detail, and then gives clear guidance on how to write the letters. Each section includes a calligraphic interpretation of the historic letter-form. This book is the first to put the needs of the historian and the scribe at the forefront. Large-scale examples of the manuscripts are included for letter analysis, with, in most instances, a full page color reproduction of a page from the same manuscript alongside. Other selected manuscripts with clear letter-forms show the development of that alphabet style throughout the periods under consideration. A whole page is devoted to exemplar letters of each alphabet style, with clear guidelines on how the letters are formed, including punctuation marks, an ampersand (or et ligature) and numerals. Each section includes a specially created piece of modern calligraphy, showing how the hand can be used today. Table of Content: Principles of Calligraphy; Analysing the Manuscripts; The Stonyhurst Gospels: Uncials with an angled nib; The Vespasian Psalter: Uncials with a flat nib; The Lindisfarne Gospels: Half-uncials; De Virginitate, Aldhelm: Anglo-Saxon Minuscule. New. (9837) $32.95

218.         (CALLIGRAPHY). Calligraphy & Handwriting in America 1710-1962. Assembled and Shown by The Peabody Institute Library Baltimore , Maryland . November, 1961 - January, 1962. Caledonia , NY : Italimuse, Inc., 1963, quarto, wrappers. (84)pp. First Edition. The catalogue is divided into two parts: I. 1710-1957, in chronological sequence; II. Contemporary Calligraphy, in alphabetical sequence. Title page and headings calligraphed by Raymond F. DaBoll. Wrappers very lightly soiled. (18189) $30.00

219.         (CALLIGRAPHY). CHILD, Heather. Calligraphy Today. Twentieth-century tradition and practice. New York : Taplinger Publishing Company, (1988), quarto, green boards. 128pp. Third Edition. A largely pictorial survey embracing the development and practice of Western calligraphy in the 20th century. It ranges from the revival by Edward Johnston of calligraphy based on historical scripts, through the pioneering work of his students in Britain , Germany and North America , to a period of expansion and new forms of expression. Illustrations includes examples of historical scripts and the work of some 100 calligraphers, particularly contemporary work from Donald Jackson, Friedrich Neugebauer and Thomas Ingmire. Includes 200 photographs in black and white. Very fine. (14365) $17.50

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price

220.         (CALLIGRAPHY). Contemporary Calligraphy. Modern Scribes and Lettering Artists II. ( London ): Trefoil, (1990), quarto, wrappers. 168pp. First published in 1986 to commemorate the tenth anniversary of the New York Society of Scribes. The selection of work represents the calligraphy and lettering of 124 scribes and letterers from 12 countries. Nearly all the examples have been done during the last four years and represent works on paper, vellum, fabric, slate, stone and glass done with brush, pen, and chisel. Illustrated in black and white and in color. Fine copy. (3796) $20.00

221.         (CALLIGRAPHY). DaBOLL, Irene Briggs and Raymond F. DaBoll. Recollections of the Lyceum & Chautaugua Circuits. Freeport , ME : Bond Wheelwright Co., (1969), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, (172)pp. First Edition. The text is scribed by Raymond DaBoll in an italic script with the final parts devoted to his Notes on Calligraphy, a look at the hand-writing styles of various graphic designers, editors, and others concerned with the beauty of book production: Arnold Bank, John Howard Benson, Oz Cooper, W. A. Dwiggins, Fridolf Johnson, R. Hunter Middleton, Stanley Morison, Lloyd Reynolds, Rudolph Ruzicka, Paul Standard and many more. Minor shelfwear to edge of jacket, else fine. (10145) $45.00

222.         (CALLIGRAPHY). DERMAN, M. Uger. Letters in Gold. Ottoman Calligraphy from The Sakip Sabanci Collection, Istanbul . New York : Metropolitan Museum of Art, (2000), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 196 pp. First Edition. Letters in Gold accompanies the first international exhibition of Ottoman calligraphic works from the Sakip Sabanci Collection, Istanbul . The seventy-one works constituting the exhibition are discussed and illustrated in color in this volume. Rich gold letters and delicate blue and gold illuminations demonstrate how the written word can be transformed into a work of art. 208 pages; 99 illustrations, including 96 colorplates; glossary; bibliography; index. Very fine. (12562) $45.00

223.         (CALLIGRAPHY). DROGIN, Marc. Medieval Calligraphy, Its History and Technique. Montclair , NJ : Allanheld & Schram, (1980), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xx, 198pp. Reprint. A history of the art of calligraphy and a teaching manual. Extensively illustrated. From the Preface: "I wanted a single comprehensive volume, easy to understand, to learn from, and to teach with. I wanted a book containing all the scripts that, to me, represent medieval calligraphy, complete with a history of the evolution of the alphabets, an approach that would enable the student to learn them just as his medieval predecessor did, and one that contained some background on the scribes, their world, and how the style of their writing changed over the course of a thousand years." Light shelfwear to jacket. (7704) $65.00

224.         (CALLIGRAPHY). GAUR, Albertine. A History of Calligraphy. ( London ): The British Library, (1994), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 232pp. First Edition. From the jacket: "The history of calligraphy spans over five thousand years. It is intimately connected with the history of writing - the earliest examples of a coherent writing system, found in China inscribed on bones, have been dated to 3000-2500 BC - and yet it is more that simply 'beautiful writing'...True calligraphy can be said to have developed among only three of the world's major civilizations: the Arabs...the Chinese... and the Europeans...Albertine Gaur provides the first full-scale exploration of the history of calligraphy, and the place of calligraphers, from the earliest times to the present day, within all three of these very different cultures. In addition she discusses the tools for writing and the development of calligraphy in relation to printing and typography, and examines current trends and the work of contemporary calligraphers." With over 180 illustrations in color and black and white. Very fine copy. (7575) $35.00

225.         (CALLIGRAPHY). LOVETT, Patricia. Calligraphy & Illumination. A History and Practical Guide. New York : Henry N. Abrams, Inc., (2000), quarto, blue cloth in dust jacket. 320pp. First American Edition, second printing. A look at the history of calligraphy and illumination, an exploration of the use of gold in miniatures and highlighting, and how everyone from beginners to experienced calligraphers and graphic designers can create a variety of projects. Step-by-step directions provide ideas for letter shapes, page layouts, and designing and painting a coat of arms. Medieval illuminated manuscripts illustrate the text and a detailed reference section offers information on selecting papers and brushes, mixing colors, and preparing and stretching vellum. With 225 illustrations, including 175 in full color. New. (14261) $39.95

226.         (CALLIGRAPHY). LOVETT, Patricia. Calligraphy, Illumination & Heraldry. A History and Practical Guide. London : British Library, (2000), quarto, blue boards in dust jacket. 320pp. First Edition. A look at the history of calligraphy and illumination, an exploration of the use of gold in miniatures and highlighting, and how everyone from beginners to experienced calligraphers and graphic designers can create a variety of projects. Step-by-step directions provide ideas for letter shapes, page layouts, and designing and painting a coat of arms. Medieval illuminated manuscripts illustrate the text and a detailed reference section offers information on selecting papers and brushes, mixing colors, and preparing and stretching vellum. With 225 illustrations, including 175 in full color. New. (15043) $39.95

227.         (CALLIGRAPHY). MINER, Dorothy, Victor Carlson, P. W. Filby, (compilers). 2,000 Years of Calligraphy: A Three-Part Exhibition Organized by The Baltimore Museum of Art... Baltimore ,: 1965, quarto, boards. 201pp. First Edition. Organized by The Baltimore Museum of Art, The Peabody Institute Library, The Walters Art Gallery . June 6 - July 18, 1965. 218 items exhibited and described in detail, each item illustrated. Each entry has a lengthy discussion of style and outstanding features. A fascinating catalogue filled with information. Title page and headings calligraphed by Raymond F. DaBoll. (7544) $75.00

229.         (CALLIGRAPHY). OSLEY, A. S., (translator and editor). Scribes and Sources. Handbook of the Chancery Hand in the Sixteenth Century. Boston : Godine, (1980), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 291pp. First Edition. The text consists of translations of fifteenth-century writing books with a detailed biographical and technical commentary. With 22 full-page illustrations and 450 in-text illustrations. With an account of John de Beauchesne by Berthold Wolpe and a 3 1/2 pp. bibliography. Tear in back panel of jacket, else fine. (9710) $35.00

230.         (CALLIGRAPHY). SHI, Bo. Between Heaven and Earth. A History of Chinese Writing. Boston : Shambhala, 2003, small octavo, printed heavy wrappers. (viii), (120)pp. First English language edition. Chinese writing is not alphabetical; it is composed of ideograms, in which each character represents a syllable that communicates a precise idea. This mode of writing has passed through seven important stages of evolution which the author illustrates through calligraphic characters and provides historical and legendary anecdotes as well. In black and red. Illustrated. New. (14597) $17.95

231.         (CALLIGRAPHY). SMITH, Percy J. Lettering & Writing. A series of alphabets and their decorative treatment, with examples & ntes illustrative of construction, arrangement, spacing, and adaptation of letters to materials. (Cover title). London / New York : B. T. Batsford/Charles Scribner's Sons, no date [circa 1905], tall quarto, printed boards with linen spine. First Edition. Fifteen plates with a contents leaf. Each plate is hinged to a linen stub and bound, as issued. This is the American issue with a printed price on the front cover of $1.50. Boards soiled, contents clean. (18121) $75.00

233.         (CALLIGRAPHY). STANDARD, Paul. Calligraphy's Flowering, Decay, & Restauration. With Hints for Its Wider Use Today. New York : Pentalic Corporation, 1978, small octavo, printed wrappers. (38)pp. Reprint of the 1947 edition. A classic essay. Printed in black and rust. Fine. (14402) $10.00

234.         (CALLIGRAPHY). WHALLEY, Joyce Irene and Vera Kaden. The Universal Penman. A Survey of Western Calligraphy from the Roman Period to 1980. London : V & A Museum , 1980, oblong quarto, wrappers. (x), 152pp. First Edition. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Victoria and Albert Museum , London , July -September, 1980. Extensively illustrated. All facets of the V & A Collection are highlighted with representative pieces of manuscript, engraved and printed calligraphy from the Roman times to the twentieth century. A final section focuses on the history of the Study of Calligraphy and Works specially commissioned for the exhibition. Fine. (20) $25.00

235.         CAMPBELL, Frank. The Theory of National and International Bibliography. With special reference to the Introduction of System in the Record of Modern Literature. London : Library Bureau, 1896, quarto, rebound in brown cloth. (xvi); 500pp. First Edition. This work consists of papers on the theory of bibliography and is divided into four Sections: I. Introductory Chapters deal with compilations and publication; II. Monographs Relating to General Bibliography; III. Monographs Relating to the Bibliography of Official Literature; and, Miscellaneous Papers Relating to Bibliography. Index. Short tear to front outer hinge, corners bumped. From the library of bookseller William P. Wreden. (18572) $35.00

237.         CANNON, Carl L. American Book Collectors and Collecting from Colonial Times to the Present. New York : H. W. Wilson, 1941, octavo, brown cloth. xi, 391pp. First Edition. Besides chapters on important collectors and their libraries, Cannon also covers chapters by subject; Americana , American Indian, Scholarly, English Literature, Modern Literature, Shakespeareana, etc. Among the remarkable collectors and collections described are James Logan, Thomas Jefferson, Isaiah Thomas, John Carter Brown, George Brinley, Beverly Chew, Brayton Ives, John Wrenn, Harry Elkins Widener, Jerome Kern, William Andrews Clark, Jr., Albert Ashton Berg, John Quinn, Henry Clay Folger, Wilberforce Eames, and many more. With an index. Name and date on front pastedown endpaper, else a fine, clean copy. (18051) $95.00

239.         (CAPOTE, Truman). BRINNIN, John Malcom. Truman Capote. Dear Heart, Old Buddy. ( New York ): Delacorte/Lawrence, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 182pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Written by one of Capote's closest friends. Very fine. (10352) $17.50

240.         (CAPOTE, Truman). CLARKE, Gerald. Capote. A Biography. New York : Simon & Schuster, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (630)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10351) $25.00

241.         (CAPOTE, Truman). GROBEL, Lawerence. Conversations with Capote. New York : New American Library, (1985), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (viii), 244pp. First Edition. Illustrated. With a foreword by James A. Michener. Very fine. (10350) $20.00

242.         (CARICATURE). CURTIS, L. Perry, Jr. Apes and Angels. The Irishman in Victorian Caricature. Washington DC : Smithsonian Institution Press, (1997), quarto, green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xxxiv), 211pp. Revised Edition. Images of the Irish in political cartoons underwent a gradual change between 1840 and 1900, from harmless, whiskey-drinking peasants to apelike monsters menacing law, order, and middle-class values. The escalating demonization paralleled the increasingly militant nature of Irish nationalism after the famine of the late 1840's.  This edition includes a new introduction and two additional chapters on current ethnic imagery and the contemporary revival of the gorilla-guerilla figure in graphic portrayals of IRA terrorists. Extensively illustrated throughout. Very fine. (14599) $55.00

243.         (CARICATURE). LAMBOURNE, Lionel. An Introduction to Caricature. London : V & A Museum , (1983), octavo, boards. 48pp. First Edition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. From its beginning in the Baroque era, when humorous art began to distort the individual man, "and thus reveal the very essence of a personality" pictorially, caricature has had a splendid career in England : Hogarth, Rowlandson, Granville are all here along with examples from the Italian and French traditions. Very fine. (21) $15.00

244.         (CARICATURES). WILLES, Margaret. Scenes from Georgian Life. ( London ): The National Trust, (2001), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 48pp. First Edition. In 18th century Britain , caricatures and cartoons occupied the place of the popular press and television today with graphic pictorial renderings of the flow of events, moods and fashions. This study examines 25 of the 150 examples pasted to the walls of the Caricature Room at Calke Abbey in Derbyshire including many by Thomas Rowlandson, James Gillray and George Cruikshank. All illustrations in color. Fine. (15358) $15.00

245.         (CARLYLE, Thomas). TARR, Rodger. Thomas Carlyle: A Descriptive Bibliography. Pittsburgh : Univ of Pittsburgh Press, 1989, octavo, cloth. (xx), 543pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. New. (213) $55.00

246.         (CARRINGTON, Dora). BLYTHE, Ronald. First Friends. Paul and Bunty, John and Christine -- and Carrington. ( New York ): Viking, (1999), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 156pp. First American Edition. This book brings together the candid and intimate letters of Dora Carrington, Paul and John Nash, and Christine Kuhlenthal who met at the Slade School of Painting, Drawing and Sculpture and became friends. Their letters to each other began just before World War I and continued throughout the 1920s. Embellished with often hilarious sketches they are a sometimes painful account of artists finding themselves, being caught up in the miseries of war, and eventually leading very different lives. Illustrated. (14008) $30.00

247.         (CARRINGTON, Dora). GERZINA, Gretchen. Carrington. A Life. New York : W.W. Norton & Company, (1989), quarto, cloth and boards in illustrated dust jacket. (xxiv), 342pp. First American Edition. A thorough and intelligent biography of Dora Carrington. A portrait of a very talented woman. Illustrated. Remainder mark on bottom edge of text block, else fine. (14009) $25.00

248.         (CARRINGTON, Dora). HILL , Jane . The Art of Dora Carrington. ( New York ): Thames and Hudson, (1995), quarto, wrappers. 144pp. First Wrappers Edition. Foreword by Michael Holroyd. A discussion of the entire range of Carrington's art: portraits, still lifes, landscapes, glass paintings, and decorative work. With 150 illustrations, 30 in color. Very fine. (7559) $20.00

249.         (CARROLL, Lewis). GATTEGNO, Jean. Lewis Carroll. Fragments of a Looking-Glass. New York : Crowell, (1976), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. viii, 327pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. Translated by Rosemary Sheed. Very fine. (10374) $20.00

250.         (CARROLL, Lewis). LOVETT, Charles. Lewis Carroll and The Press. An Annotated Bibliography of Charles Dodgson's Contributions to Periodicals. ( New Castle ): Oak Knoll, 1999, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. vi, 117pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket: "The writing career of Charles Lutwidge Dodgson ('Lewis Carroll') began and ended with his contributions to periodicals. Between 1843...until his death in 1898, he published over 300 items in magazines, journals, and newspapers. For the first time these writings are fully listed, described, annotated, and indexed...This comprehensive new work not only provides bibliographical details lacking from previous studies, it describes Dodgson's letters, articles, games, mathematical problems, and stories in such a way that the scholar without access to these rare items will gain an understanding of where Dodgson stood on various subjects and of the nature of his relationship with the public through the press." Illustrated. New. (6100) $35.00

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price

252.         CARTER, John and Graham Pollard. Working Papers for a Second Edition of an Enquiry Into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century Pamphlets. Four Parts (complete). Oxford : Privately Printed, 1967, 1967, 1969, 1970, small octavo, light blue printed wrappers. (ii), 24pp.; (ii), 21pp.; (ii) 21pp.; (ii), 36pp. First Editions, various limitations. No. 1: Precis of Paden or the Sources of 'The New Timon'. Limited to 140 copies; No. 2: The Forgeries of Tennyson's Plays. Limited to 140 copies; No. 3: The Mystery of 'The Death of Balker'. Limited to 200 copies; No. 4: Gorfin's Stock. Limited to 400 copies. A fine, clean set. (18096) $275.00

253.         CARTER, Sebastian. Twentieth Century Type Designers. New York : W.W. Norton & Company, (1995), quarto, black cloth in red pictorial dust jacket. 192pp. Second edition. This book serves as an introduction to the concept of typefaces and to some of the personalities who have created them, Goudy, Rogers, Koch, Gill, Morrison, etc., and places them in the context of the enormous changes that have occurred this century in the methods of creating and setting type. This new edition includes an examination of the latest technological developments in the design and composition of type, and introduces the work of a new generation of typographers such as Matthew Carter, Sumner Stone and others. Illustrated in black and white. Very fine. (14345) $35.00

254.         (CARTOGRAPHY). BINDING, Paul. Imagined Corners. Exploring the World's First Atlas. [ London ]: Review, (2003), octavo, blue boards in pictorial dust jacket. (320)pp. First Edition. The Theatrum orbis terrarium, published in Antwerp on May 20, 1570, was the world's first atlas. The brainchild of Abraham Ortelius, the Theatrum reflected the zest for exploration and discovery and the linked activities of international commerce and map-making of Antwerp , then the world's liveliest port. The author has drawn on a mass of letters, personal documents, maps and pictures bringing Antwerp , Ortelius and the events of that period vividly to life. Beautiful illustrations in color and black and white. New. (15007) $45.00

255.         (CARTOGRAPHY). SHORT, John Rennie. Representing the Republic. Mapping the United States 1600-1900. ( London ): Reaktion Books, (2001), quarto, black cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 256pp. First Edition. The author provides an account of how maps have both embodied and reflected power, conflict and territorial expansion throughout American history. He focuses on maps of colonial claims, surveys of the American West and national atlases, paying particular attention to how and why certain groups were included on or excluded from maps. This book offers a fresh perspective on North American history and geography. With 64 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (14455) $35.00

256.         (CARTOGRAPHY). TALIAFERRO, Henry G., (compiler). Cartographic Sources in the Rosenberg Library. College Station : Texas A & M Univ Press, (1988), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 234pp. First Edition. Illustrated. The cartographic collection of the Rosenberg Library focuses on the area of Galveston Bay , the Gulf of Mexico, Caribbean Sea and adjacent coasts. It also illustrates the European exploration of the New World during the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. (7545) $32.50

257.         (CARTOGRAPHY). WHITFIELD, Peter. The Charting of the Oceans. Ten Centuries of Maritime Maps. ( London ): British Library, (1996), quarto, blue boards in pictorial dust jacket. (144)pp. First Edition. Charting the oceans was crucial in European history and this books traces that history of charts not as technical documents but as witnesses to the discovery of the world beyond Europe . This book presents some of the riches of Europe 's chart tradition and the vital role sea-power played in its history. Beautifully illustrated in color and black and white. New. (15044) $30.00

258.         (CARTOGRAPHY). WHITFIELD, Peter. New Found Lands. Maps in the History of Exploration. ( London ): The British Library, 1998, large octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (viii), 200pp. First Edition. Whitfield concentrates on the intellectual context in his approach to the history of exploration. He presents geographical ideas of the explorers themselves, through the maps that they used or the new maps which they caused to be made. Power came with the increasing technical and geographical knowledge and European empires grew out of conquest, annexation and exploitation. With 150 maps beautifully illustrated in color and black and white. New. (14991) $45.00

259.         (CARTWRIGHT, Julia). EMANUEL, Angela, (editor). A Bright Remembrance. The Diaries of Julia Cartwright 1851-1924. London : Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1989), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xii, 322pp. First Edition. Cartwright was a Victorian writer and art historian whose works are primarily concerned with the Italian Renaissance. Five of her books are histories of women of the Renaissance and her friendships included the artistic and literary figures of the day: Berard Berenson, Edward Burne- Jones, and the young Roger Fry. Chapters focus the diaries chronologically, including First Venture into Print; Discovering Italy; Literary Success. Fine copy. (3711) $20.00

260.         (CARY, Joyce). MERIWETHER, James B. The Books of Joyce Cary: A Preliminary Bibliography of English and American Editions. octavo, wrappers. Reprinted from The Univ of Texas Studies in Literature and Language, Vol. I, No. 2, Summer, 1959. (12)pp. Errata slip glued to back inside wrapper. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Prof. Meriwether: "For Carl Petersen: These notes on the 2nd of my two favorite 20th century authors. In hope he will be interested too. Jim Meriwwether." Edges of wrappers sunned. (10021) $30.00

261.         CAVE, Roderick. The Private Press. New York : Watson-Guptill, (1971), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 376 pp. First American Edition. Includes chapters on The Origins of the Private Press; The Quasi-Official or Patron's Press; The Scholarly Press; The Press as an Educational Toy; Private Printing and the Bibliomania ( Roxburghe Club, Lee Priory Press, Middle Hill Press, etc.); The Author as Publisher (Charles Viner, William Blake, Ralph Chubb, Morris Cox's Gogmagog Press); Printing as One of the Fine Arts: William Morris and the Kelmscott Press; After Kelmscott: The Fine Press in Britain (Vale Press, Eragny Press, Ashendene Press, Doves Press, Essex House Press, Caradoc Press): Morris in America (Roycroft Press, Village Press, Blue Sky Press, Elston Press, Hillside Press, et. al. ); Fine Printing on the Contient (Cranach Press; Officina Bodoni; Stamperia Valdonega, and more); Between the Wars in Britain (Nonesuch, Golden Cockerel, Gregynog Presses); Between the Wars in the U.S.A. ( Mountain House Press, Peter Pauper Press, Black Sun Press, Grabhorn Press, Ward Ritchie Press, and more); World War II and the Aftermath in Britain ( Corvinius Press, Dropmore Press, Stanbrook Abbey Press, Rampant Lions Press, etc.); The Contemporary Scene in Britain (Plough Press, Whittington Press, Gwasg Gregynog, Tragara Press, and many more); The United States Today (Gehenna Press, Pennyroyal Press, Cheloniidae, Cummington Press, Perishable Press, Bird & Bull Press, Adagio Press, Allen Press, Arion Press, Plain Wrapper Press, and many, many more); also with chapters on Canadian presses and Australian presses. Dust jacket soiled. Name and address on front endpaper. (18182) $35.00

262.         CAVE, Roderick. The Private Press. New York : R. R. Bowker, 1983, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 389pp. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Includes chapters on The Origins of the Private Press; The Quasi-Official or Patron's Press; The Scholarly Press; The Press as an Educational Toy; Private Printing and the Bibliomania ( Roxburghe Club, Lee Priory Press, Middle Hill Press, etc.); The Author as Publisher (Charles Viner, William Blake, Ralph Chubb, Morris Cox's Gogmagog Press); Printing as One fo the Fine Arts: William Morris and the Kelmscott Press; After Kelmscott: The Fine Press in Britain (Vale Press, Eragny Press, Ashendene Press, Doves Press, Essex House Press, Caradoc Press): Morris in America (Roycroft Press, Village Press, Blue Sky Press, Elston Press, Hillside Press, et. al. ); Fine Printing on the Contient (Cranach Press; Officina Bodoni; Stamperia Valdonega, and more); Between the Wars in Britain (Nonesuch, Golden Cockerel, Gregynog Presses); Between the Wars in the U.S.A. ( Mountain House Press, Peter Pauper Press, Black Sun Press, Grabhorn Press, Ward Ritchie Press, and more); World War II and the Aftermath in Britain ( Corvinius Press, Dropmore Press, Stanbrook Abbey Press, Rampant Lions Press, etc.); The Contemporary Scene in Britain (Plough Press, Whittington Press, Gwasg Gregynog, Tragara Press, and many more); The United States Today (Gehenna Press, Pennyroyal Press, Cheloniidae, Cummington Press, Perishable Press, Bird & Bull Press, Adagio Press, Allen Press, Arion Press, Plain Wrapper Press, and many, many more); also with chapters on Canadian presses and Australian presses. A final section deals with private press typefaces. New. (6029) $64.95

263.         (CAXTON, William). BLADES, William. The Biography and Typography of William Caxton, England's First Printer. London : Trubner & Co., 1877, octav, maroon cloth. viii, 383 pp. First Edition. From Blades' Preface, "The 'Caxton Celebration' is in full progress, and many persons are requiring information about our first Printer, his life and works. To supply that demand the present Volume is issued. In 1861-63, two volumes quarto were published, entitled, "The Life and Typography of William Caxton,' in which the most full information then obtainable was afforded; but being both costly and cumbersome, it has been thought desirable to issue a new 'Life' in a more handy form...The bibliography has been necessarily curtailed, the account of the old manuscripts of Caxton's printed books haveing been omitted...On the other hand, some new works...have been added to the Catalogue of Caxton's productions, and described in full. It has also been thought necessary to retain the full Collation of each work...The Woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces, and initials are from the hand of Noel Humphreys, Esq., who on this occasion kindly resumed his pencil for the subject's sake." Illustrated with line drawings and full page plates. Bookplate removed from front pastedown, inner hinges very weak with front inner hinge roughly repaired. Title page soiled as are about a dozen pages. Pencil notations by former owner (mostly a vertical line noting a particular paragraph). Binding scuffed. Noel Humphrey's head-pieces and tail-pieces are utterly charming. (18220) $125.00

264.         (CAXTON, William). BLAKE, N.F. William Caxton and English Literary Culture. London : The Hambledon Press, (1991), octavo, blue boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xii), 315pp. First Edition. Caxton introduced printing into England and produced the first editions of Chaucer's The Canterbury Tales. The first half of this book contains essays that illustrate different aspects of Caxton's life and work. The second half contains studies of his printing of individual literary works. Includes Indexes of Manuscripts and Names. Very fine. (16152) $40.00

265.         (CAXTON, William). DEACON, Richard. A Biography of William Caxton. The First English Editor, Printer, Merchant and Translator. ( London ): Frederick Muller, (1976), octavo, boards in dust jacket. viii, 198pp. First Edition. From the text: "Caxton introduced many new words into the English language, many of which are current today, and his adaptation of French words were sufficiently apt to become popular...In this respect he played a remarkable role in strengthening and enriching the English language." Illustrated. Minor edge wear to jacket, book fine. (9705) $35.00

266.         (CAXTON, William). DREYFUS, John. William Caxton and his Quincentenary. New York : The Typophiles, 1976, duodecimo, decorated boards and cloth . (57)pp. First Edition. A lecture delivered in November 1975 at The Grolier Club. Illustrated, including a full color frontispiece. Designed by Abe Lerner, printed in two colors by The Press of A. Colish. Very fine. (18150) $25.00

267.         (CAXTON, William). NEEDHAM, Paul. The Printer & the Pardoner. An Unrecorded Indulgence Printed by William Caxton for the Hospital of St. Mary Rounceval... Washington , D.C. : Library of Congress, 1986, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 101pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket: "In a remarkable feat of synthesis and historical imagination, Needham weaves together the stories of Wiliam Caxton..., of the broadside indulgence he printed, and of the institution he printed it for. The most common surviving form of early job-printing, indulgence instruments were used to raise funds for the Roman church and its institutions. the Printer & the Pardoner...tells the story of that hospital, notorious for fund-raising activities carried on by such as Chaucer's Pardoner. Literary history, church history, printing history, and political and social history intersect in the study of the Rounceval indulgence." The text of the St. Mary Rounceval indulgence is presented in Appendix A. All thirteen vellum strips are reproduced on a foldout page at the same size as the originals. Also with an additional nineteen black-and- white illustrations. Designed by Stephen Harvard. Very fine copy. (4198) $30.00

268.         (CAXTON, William). PLOMER, Henry R. William Caxton (1424-1491). London : Leonard Parsons, (1925), octavo, green cloth. 195pp. First Edition. An evaluation of Caxton as translator, editor and author. With a list of principal dates, bibliography. Indexed. Name and date on endpaper, foxing to preliminary pages. A very good copy. (18185) $20.00

269.         (CAXTON, William). WINSHIP, George Parker. William Caxton & his Work. A Paper Read at a Meeting of the Club of Odd Volumes in Boston , Massachusetts in January 1908 with a Letter from the Author. Berkeley : The Book Arts Club, 1937, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 55pp. First Edition, Limited to 525 copies. Fourth in the series produced by The Book Arts Club. Bookplate, jacket dust soiled, short tear to front panel. (17991) $35.00

270.         (CAXTON, William). WINSHIP, George Parker. William Caxton & his Work. A Paper Read at a Meeting of the Club of Odd Volumes in Boston , Massachusetts in January 1908... Berkeley : The Book Arts Club, 1937, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 55pp. Limited to 525 copies. Fourth in the series produced by The Book Arts Club. Light soiling and small chip in jacket, book fine. (9704) $55.00

271.         CELLINI, Benvenuto. The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini. Oxford : Phaidon, (1983), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 224pp. First printing of this (illustrated) edition. Very fine. (10376) $30.00

272.         (CENSORSHIP). BURT, Richard. Licensed by Authority. Ben Jonson and the Discourses of Censorship. Ithaca : Cornell Univ Press, (1993), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xx), 227pp. First Edition. From the jacket: "A dramatist whose own works were repeatedly censored early in his career and who later stood in succession to the office of court censor himself, Ben jonson embodies the contradictions and complexities of theater censorship in the early Stuart period. Focusing on Jonson's writings and the political vicissitudes of his career, Richard Burt offers a provocative reinterpretation of Jacobean and Caroline theater censorship and theatrical culture." With a detailed index. Very fine. (9966) $20.00

273.         (CENSORSHIP). CLEGG, Cyndia Susan. Press Censorship in Jacobean England . ( Cambridge ): Cambridge Univ Press, (2001), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 286pp. First Edition. Press Censorship in Jacobean England examines the ways in which books were produced, read, and received during the reign of King James I. The book challenges prevailing attitudes that press censorship in Jacobean England differed little from either the "whole machinery of control" enacted by the Court of Star Chamber under Elizabeth or the draconian campaign implemented by Archbishop Laud during the reign of Charles I. The book combines historical analysis of documents with literary reading of censored texts and also exposes the kinds of tension that really mattered in Jacobean culture. Very fine. (12559) $45.00

274.         (CENSORSHIP). PERRIN, Noel. Dr. Bowdler's Legacy. A History of Expurgated Books in England and America . Boston : Godine, (1992), octavo, wrappers. (xxii), (324)p. First printing of this edition. In his preface Perrin defines bowderlization as the practice of leaving things out to make books "decent", and lists a host of distinguished text- cutters: Noah Webster, Bulfinch of the Mythology, Brewer of the Supreme Court, Meilson of Harvard. Chapters examine this practice on editions of Shakespeare, the Bible, and look at the current scene in dictionaries and their exclusion of racial epithets. New. (215) $14.95

275.         ( CHANDLER , Raymond). HINEY, Tom. Raymond Chandler. A Biography. New York : The Atlantic Monthly Press, (1997), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 310 pp. First Edition. This is a major new biography, the first of Raymond Chandler in over twenty years. The author had access to unseen personal papers, as well as previously unrecorded accounts of those who knew Chandler throughout his life to write an uncensored look at his life. Very fine copy. (12012) $20.00

276.         (CHAPBOOKS). WARD, Philip. Cambridge Street Literature. Cambridge , England : Oleander Press, (1978), octavo, boards. 64pp. First Edition. Street literature here includes almanacs, broadsheets, ballads, chapbooks, posters, handbills and any ephemeral piece found in poorer homes, and which Ward terms "the ambassadors of literacy" to a wider population. Illustrated with photographs and reproductions of items. Fine. (217) $17.50

278.         (CHATTERTON, Thomas). KAPLAN, Louise J. Thomas Chatterton. The Family Romance of the Imposter-Poet. Berkeley : Univ of California Press, (1989):, octavo, wrappers. 301 pp. First paperback edition. In her biography of Thomas Chatterton, Louise J. Kaplan, a clinical psychologist, presents her study of him as a fatherless boy, impostor and the 18th century atmosphere in which he lived. Very fine copy. (12011) $17.50

279.         (CHAUCER, Geoffrey). ROSENBLUM, Joseph & William Finley. Chaucer Illustrated. Five Hundred Years of the Canterbury Tales in Pictures. ( London ): British Library, (2003), large octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 480 pp. First Edition. This work presents ten scholarly essays, specifically commissioned for this volume, that collectively trace pictorial renditions of the Canterbury Tales from the Ellesmere Manuscript (c.1410) to the 20th- century illustrations of Rockwell Kent and Eric Gill. The contributors address the way the illustrations illuminate the history of book production, marketing, and readership; the writers also consider how artists have interpreted Chaucer's text. Over 140 illustrations (40 in color) some appearing for the first time along with an article that was first published in 1818. Notably, nine pictures by James Jefferys accompany the essay by Betsy Bowden. New. (12019) $75.00

280.         (CHEEVER, John). CHEEVER, Susan. Home Before Dark. A Biographical Memoir of John Cheever by His Daughter. Boston : Houghton Mifflin, 1984, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 243pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10372) $20.00

281.         (CHEEVER, John). DONALDSON, Scott. John Cheever. A Biography. New York : Random House, (1988), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 416pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10373) $25.00

282.         (CHESTERTON, G. K). COREN, Michael. Gilbert. The Man Who Was G. K. Chesterton. London : Jonathan Cape , (1989), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 270pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10371) $17.50

283.         (CHESTERTON, G. K). FFINCH, Michael. G. K. Chesterton. Cambridge : Harper & Row, (1987), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 369pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10370) $20.00

284.         ( CHICAGO IMPRINTS). McMURTRIE C. A Bibliography of Chicago Imprints 1835-1850. Chicago : Wright Howes, 1944, octavo, rebound in later cloth with gilt stamped title label. 112 pp. First Edition, Limited to 200 copies. With brief commentary on nearly every entry. Illustrated. With a five page Appendix of Chicago Printers, Publishers, Booksellers 1835-1850, with address(es). Not all of the 200 copies were bound at the time of issue, this is one of the copies sold in sheets and bound later. A very fine, clean copy. (18073) $65.00

285.         ( CHICAGO IMPRINTS). McMURTRIE C. A Bibliography of Chicago Imprints 1835-1850. Chicago : Wright Howes, 1944, octavo, rebound in later cloth with gilt stamped title label. 112 pp. First Edition, Limited to 200 copies. With brief commentary on nearly every entry. Illustrated. With a five page Appendix of Chicago Printers, Publishers, Booksellers 1835-1850, with address(es). Not all of the 200 copies were bound at the time of issue, this is one of the copies sold in sheets and bound later. A very fine, clean copy. (18073) $65.00

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price

286.         (CHILDREN'S BOOKS). AVERY, Gillian. Behold the Child. American Children and Their Books 1621-1922. London : Bodley Head, (1994), quarto, boards in dust jacket. (xiv), 226pp. First Edition. Well illustrated, with bibliography. Written by an established authority on the history of children's literature, this is the first historical study to consider American children's books as a separate genre. This is an expertly researched social history of the development of American Children's literature. From the jacket: "Drawing on a vast range of sources, uncovering the works of Cotton Mather and Peter Parley among others, and using...previously unpublished material, Avery looks at how the literature of the old world influenced that of the new. She pieces together a fascinating study of how social, cultural and often practical forces were to shape American children's literature, and how, having grown out of the traditions of Europe , it established for itself a significant and vital role in world literature." (9826) $45.00

287.         (CHILDREN'S BOOKS). AVERY, Gillian and Julia Briggs, (editros). Children and Their Books. A Celebration of the Work of Iona and Peter Opie. Oxford : Clarendon Press, (1990), octavo, wrappers. xvi, 424pp. With a Foreword by Iona Opie. Twenty essays on aspects of children's books, including Excerpts from the Accession Diaries of Peter Opie, William Godwin as a Children's Bookseller, studies of The Wi nd in the Willows and Henry James's Children. The range and variety is intended to reflect the range of the Opie collection. Illustrated. Fine copy. (3712) $20.00

288.         (CHILDREN'S BOOKS). AXE, John. All About Collecting Boys' Series Books. Grantsville: Hobby House Press, Inc., (2002), quarto, printed wrappers. 144pp. First Edition. The author has brought together a treasury of book covers and information about twenty-nine different boy's series authors and their books from the early volumes of Edward Stratemeyer to Tom Swift, Jr. In between are Rick Brant, Andy Blake, Mark Tidd, The Hardy Boys, Ken Holt, and others. Several series show each different cover. For each series, each different printing is identified, dated and valued. Researched and documented to identify rarities and guide collectors through all of the different editions and printings. Illustrated in color. New. (14621) $17.50

289.         (CHILDREN'S BOOKS). AXE, John . All About Collecting Girls' Series Books. Grantsville: Hobby House Press, Inc., (2002), quarto, printed wrappers. 160pp. First Edition. All of the titles of girls' series books have been brought together in one comprehensive volume to supplement the author's previous book, "The Secret of Collecting Girls' Series Books." Nancy Drew, Beverly Gray, Penny Parker are among the many titles presented. Each different cover or different printing is identified, dated and valued. This book is well researched and documented to identify rarities and guide the collector through all of the different editions and printings. Illustrated in color. New. (14620) $17.50

290.         (CHILDREN'S BOOKS). BARR, John. Illustrated Children's Books. ( London ): The British Library, (1995), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 80pp. Reprint. The period from the late 18th century to the 1920s was a 'golden age' for illustrated children's books. The author traces their development, from primitive Chap-book to sumptuously printed color gift book. Among the famous artists included are Randolph Caldecott, Kate Greenaway, and Walter Crane, along with anonymous illustrators popular in their own day. Beautifully illustrated in color and black and white. Very fine. (15311) $17.50

291.         (CHILDREN'S BOOKS). DARLING, Harold. From Mother Goose to Dr. Seuss. Children's Book Covers 1860-1960. San Francisco : Chronicle Books, (1999), oblong 8vo, wrappers. (176)pp. First Edition. As printing technology made important advances and modern marketing techiques developed in the 1800s, covers and jackets became increasingly decorative and integral to the total book concept. Charting the evolution of graphic styles during these crucial decades this text documents how designers and illustrators reflect the sensibilities of their age and attract children's attention. Filled with beautiful color illustrations. Very fine. (12528) $22.95

292.         (CHILDREN'S BOOKS). HOMME, Joseph and Chryl Homme. Storybook Culture. The Art of Popular Children's Books. Portland , OR : Collectors Press, (2002), large quarto, decorated boards in dust jacket. (208)pp. First Edition. "Abundantly illustrated, this study in American culture tells the history of the stories, the authors, the illustrators, and the art that sold seven decades on the poser of the imagination."The Contents covers The Early Days and the Classics, Mystery Stories, Western and War Books, Adventure Stories, Science-Fiction Books, Readers and Sports Stories, includes a Value Guide and a Selected Bibliography. Numerous illustrations throughout in full color. A very fine copy. (15446) $35.00

293.         (CHILDREN'S BOOKS). MARCUS, Leonard S. Ways of Telling. Conversations on the Art of the Picture Book. New York : Dutton , (2002), octavo, cream boards in dust jacket. (vi), 247pp. Second printing. From the Introduction, "This is a portrait, in interview form, of fourteen artists and writers who have made extraordinary contributions to the art of the picture book and the culture of childhood. A picture book is a dialogue between two worlds: the world of images and the world of words. This is a book of conversations about that beguiliing dialogue." Marcus' interviews with artists, writers and collectors: Robert McClosky, Iona Opie, Maurice Sendak, William Steig, Charlotte Zolotow, and others. Includes a Bibliography and detailed index. With 13pp. of full color plates. Very fine. (15445) $20.00

294.         (CHILDREN'S BOOKS). MUIR, Percy. English Children's Books 1600 to 1900. London : Batsford, (1985), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (256)pp. 3rd Impression. In the "Preface to the Third Impression" Muir discusses the changes in children's books collecting that have occurred since the first impression of 1954. Muir has written an account which is both scholarly and entertaining of the works published for children during three centuries. He passes over the books written solely to instruct or to improve, and concentrates on those whose aim is entertainment. There are more than 100 illustrations. (219) $65.00

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price

295.         (CHILDREN'S BOOKS). REYNOLDS, Kimberley and Nicholas Tucker, (editors). Children's Book Publishing in Britain since 1945. ( Aldershot , England ): Scolar Press, (1998), octavo, green boards in dust jacket. xiv, 167pp. First Edition. This is the story of children’s books and the people who have made them in the second half of the twentieth century. This original study meets an urgent need to locate and preserve fast-disappearing information about children’s book publishing. Much of it makes use of the words and memories of the people who have been bringing children and books together for nearly half a century. Some surprising facts and trends come to light - for instance, the opportunities for women this field afforded and the substantial profits it generated for the publishing houses which have rarely given their children’s lists public recognition or status. New. (15296) $40.00

297.         (CHILDRENS BOOKS). DARTON, F. J. Harvey. Children's Books in England . Five Centuries of Social Life. Cambridge : Cambridge Univ Press, 1932, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), (360)pp. First Edition. A survey of books produced to give children "spontaneous pleasure" but not primers, schoolbooks, or moral treatises. Illustrated. Front inner hinge weak, price clipped dust jacket soiled and worn along edges. (11685) $95.00

298.         (CHORD, J. T). First Editions & Manuscripts. Algren, Anderson, Caldwell, Cather, Dos Passos, Dreiser, Faulkner, Fitzgerald, Hemingway... New York : Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1963, octavo, wrappers. 100pp. 495 lots. Illustrated. Also Kerouac, Lewis, Mailer, Maugham, Miller, Salinger, Steinbeck, Williams. (10022) $35.00

299.         (CHRISTIE, Agatha). MURDOCH, Derrick. The Agatha Christie Mystery. New York : Pagurian Press Ltd., (1976), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10369) $17.50

300.         (CHRISTIE, Agatha). ROBYNS, Gwen. The Mystery of Agatha Christie. New York : Doubleday, 1978, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 247pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10368) $17.50

Part 2

Part 3

Part 4

Back to Table of Contents

Home