Net
Price Sale
List
PART
1
colophon@rcn.com
(603) 772-8443
Back to Table of Contents
Home
Part
2
Part
3
Part
4
The price in bold is
the net sale price
DEDUCT 20% FROM THE
NET SALE PRICE
To
order use the database number in parenthesis after the description, i. e.
(12345)
(ABBOT, John). GILBERT,
Pamela. John Abbot, Birds, Butterflies
and Other Wonders.
London
: Merrell Holberton, (1998), quarto, blue boards
in decorative dust jacket. 128pp. First Edition. First in the series Art of
Nature. Abbot was a pioneer artist who supplied collectors and other naturalists
with specimens and exquisite paintings and drawings of birds, insects and
plants. Some of the birds he painted are now extinct. He is relatively unknown
in contrast to his contemporaries John James Audubon and Alexander Wilson. With
60 beautifully colored plates with Abbot’s own comments, a Transcript of
Manuscript ‘Notes on my Life’, a bibliography, and index. Very fine. (18456)
$45.00 $20.00
(AGEE, James). MOREAU,
Genevieve. The Restless Journey of James
Agee.
New York
: Morrow, 1977, octavo, boards & cloth in
dust jacket. 320pp. First Edition. Poet, film critic, journalist, novelist,
essayist and screenwriter. Very fine. (10322) $20.00
$8.00
(AGEE, James). OHLIN,
Peter H. Agee.
New York
: Ivan Obolensky, (1966), octavo, boards in dust
jacket. 247pp. First Edition. Jacket lightly scuffed, else fine. (10323) $20.00
$8.00
(AIKEN, Conrad). BONNELL, F. W. and F. C. Conrad
Aiken. A Bibliography (1902-1978).
San Marino
:
Huntington
Library, 1982, octavo, blue cloth in dust
jacket. (xiv), 292pp. First Edition. A comprehensive bibliography which follows
the format of the
Pittsburgh
and
Soho
series of bibliographies. Fine. (1) $45.00
$15.00
(ALDINE PRESS). BARKER,
Nicolas, Kathryn Chew, Anthony R. A. Hobson, et. al. A Catalogue of the Ahmanson-Murphy Aldine Collection at UCLA. Fascicule
I: The Publications of Aldus Manutius the Elder.
Los Angeles
: UCLA, 1989, octavo, First Edition. blue
wrappers stamped in gilt. (xxxviii), (174)pp. followed by 20 full- page plates.
The first of a series of five fascicules that will describe the over seven
hundred separate works “published by Aldus Manutius, his heirs, relations and
rivals.” Descriptions of books include transcriptions of title page and
colophon, collation, watermarks, binding notes, provenance notes. With indices
of authors, watermarks, bindings, provenance, miscellaneous, and bibliographical
reference. (5681) $25.00 $10.00
(ALDINE PRESS). NAIDITCH, Paul G. and Sure A. Kaplan, (editors). A
Catalogue of the Ahmanson-Murphy Aldine Collection at UCLA. Fascicule IIIa: The
Publications of Paulus Manutius, 1533-1557.
Los Angeles
: Univ Research Library, UCLA, 1992, octavo,
wrappers. (xxii), 273pp. First Edition. followed by (x) of plates. A scholarly
attempt to date and order Aldine Press publications through a study of internal
evidence, and when this fails, to fall back to Renouard because “we are
unwilling to differ with him without cause.” Each entry lists date, item
number, main heading ( author), title page and colophon transcriptions,
collations, binding notes, provenance notes, dating notes, and bibliography.
New. (10794) $25.00 $10.00
(ALDINE PRESS). FLETCHER,
H. George. In Praise of Aldus Manutius. A
Quincentenary Exhibition.
New York
: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1995, quarto,
wrappers. xii, (132)pp. First Edition. Extensively illustrated in black and
white and in color. With a foreword by Charles E. Pierce, Jr. and Preface by
David S. Zeidberg. A useful and highly informative catalogue of this remarkable
exhibition. With a bibliography and a census of Aldines and related books in the
Pierpont Morgan Library. Very fine. (10558) $17.50
$8.00
ALDIS, Harry G. The
Printed Book. The Original Manual Revised and Brought Up to Date by John Carter
and Brooke Crutchley.
Cambridge
: University Press, 1951, small 8vo, yellow
cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 142pp. Third Edition, Revised. From the Advent of
Printing to The Modern Book. Ten chapters followed by an Appendix: The
Development of Type Faces. Illustrated. Light dust soiled, near fine. (11694)
$45.00 $20.00
(ALLEN, Grant).
GREENSLADE, William and Terence Rodgers (edited). Grant Allen. Literature and Cultural Politics at the Fin de Siecle.
(Hampshire): Ashgate, (2005), octavo, pictorial boards. (x), 252pp. First
Edition. Ten papers on Grant Allen delivered at a conference marking the
centenary of his death. Among the topics presented, Grant Allen: A Biographical
Essay, The Romance of Race: Grant Allen’s Science as Cultural Capital, “The
Woman Who Did”, and Grant Allen and the New Politics. With a list of Allen’s
Publications and Bibliography. New. New. (14854) $110.00
$45.00
(ALLEN, Rev. George,
Sale
). Catalogue
of the Valuable Private Library of the Rev. George Allen, of
Worcester
...
Boston
: Joseph Leonard, Auctioneer,
June 19-20, 1877
, octavo, printed wrappers. 28 pp. 663 lots.
McKay 2251. McKay location notes on front wrapper, else a fine, solid copy of an
early American auction. (19002) $75.00 $35.00
(ALLSTON, Washington).
GERDTS, William H. & Theodore E. Stebbins, Jr. “A Man of Genius.” The Art of
Washington
Allston.
Boston
:
Museum
of
Fine Arts
, (1979), quarto, green cloth in pictorial dust
jacket. 255pp. First Edition. Catalogue of exhibitions at the
Museum
of
Fine Arts
in
Boston
,
MA
, 1979 & 1980, and Pennsylvania Academy of
Fine Arts in 1980, celebrating the 200th anniversary of Allston’s birth. One
of the earliest of romantic artists, Allston’s popularity waned toward the end
of the 19th century. Two essays by the authors reevaluate the artist’s work.
With 24 color and 160 black and white illustrations, a checklist of 70
paintings, a bibliography , and index. Light scuffing to color on jacket, else a
fine copy. (16812) $45.00 $20.00
(AMERICAN IMPRINTS
INVENTORY). RINDERKNECHT, Carol and Scott Bruntjen, (compilers). A
Checklist of American Imprints for 1846. Items 46-1-46-7783.
Lanham
,
MD
: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1997, octavo, brown
cloth. 592pp. First Edition. The 1846 volume further extends the bibliographical
efforts begun by Charles Evans and continued by Shaw and Shoemaker. The purpose
of the work is to make an initial identification of monographs; state and local
documents; pamphlets; broadsides; and other materials published in
America
during the year 1846. The bibliography is based
upon the work of the American Imprints Inventory of the Depression era WPA but
draws heavily upon more recently published national and state bibliographies.
Very fine. (18578) $50.00 $19.00
(AMERICAN IMPRINTS
INVENTORY). RINDERKNECHT, Carol, (compiler). A Checklist of American Imprints for 1838. Items 48673-53805.
Metuchen
,
NJ
: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1988, octavo, brown
cloth. 257pp. First Edition. The 1838 volume further extends the bibliographical
efforts begun by Charles Evans and continued by Shaw and Shoemaker. The purpose
of the work is to make an initial identification of monographs; state and local
documents; pamphlets; broadsides; and other materials published in
America
during the year 1838. The bibliography is based
upon the work of the American Imprints Inventory of the Depression era WPA but
draws heavily upon more recently published national and state bibliographies.
Very fine. (18574) $45.00 $19.00
(AMERICAN IMPRINTS
INVENTORY). RINDERKNECHT, Carol, (compiler). A
Checklist of American Imprints for 1839. Items 53806-59415.
Metuchen
,
NJ
: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1988, octavo,
orange cover. 289pp. First Edition. The 1839 volume further extends the
bibliographical efforts begun by Charles Evans and continued by Shaw and
Shoemaker. The purpose of the work is to make an initial identification of
monographs; state and local documents; pamphlets; broadsides; and other
materials published in
America
during the year 1839. The bibliography is based
upon the work of the American Imprints Inventory of the Depression era WPA but
draws heavily upon more recently published national and state bibliographies.
Very fine. (18575) $30.00 $12.00
(AMERICAN PRINTMAKERS). Graphic
Excursions: American Prints in Black and White, 1900-1950. Selections from the
Collection of Reba and Dave Williams. (
Boston
): David R. Godine, (1991), small quarto, black
cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (155)pp. First Edition. This publication
accompanied a traveling exhibition presenting 110 prints, among them George
Bellows, Edward Hopper, John Marin, and lesser known artists, Birger Sandzen,
Jan Matulka, from the Williams collection. The catalog includes comprehensive
essays on printmakers and printmaking during this period, and complete
biographies of each artist represented. Illustrations in black and white.
Very fine in a very fine jacket. (13997) $25.00
$10.00
(AMERICAN SPECTATOR). The
American Spectator: A Literary Newspaper. Vol. I, No. 1 through Vol. I, No. 7;
November, 1932 through May, 1933. The first seven issues folded twice with
original print wrap-around band which noted the contributors to that issue. Very
fine without wear, fading or chipping. Publication was suspended with the
April/May, 1935 issue. These first seven issues were edited by George Jean
Nathan, Ernest Boyd, James Branch Cabell, and Eugene O'Neill. "Like 'Contempo'
and 'The Chicago Literary Times,' 'The American Spectator' is a 'literary
newspaper,' offering comment on a wide variety of subjects interesting to the
student of modern letters. Unlike its
Chicago
brothers, its point of view is series, and iats
purpose to evaluate our age without' commercial or advertising' prejudice.
Theodore Dreiser and Eugene O'Neill appear in the role of critics. The prose of
Sherwood Anderson is also in evidence. The criticism of Joseph Wood Krutch,
Ernest Boyd, and Robert Linn also appears. There are frequent satirical
references to certain writers and movements...Short stories are contributed by
Jerome Weidman and Sherwood Anderson." Hoffman, Allen and Ulrich, The
Little Magazine, p. 304. (17856) $135.00 $55.00
(
AMERICANA
). ADAMS, Ramon F. Burs Under the Saddle. A Second Look at Books and Histories of the West.
Norman
: Univ of Oklahoma Press, (1989), octavo,
wrappers. xiv, 610pp. Paperbound edition. With a Foreword by William W. Savage,
Jr. A critical examination of 425 titles about the American West, correcting the
myths and inaccuracies about the famous outlaws and lawmen of popular history.
Very fine. (2205) $15.00 $5.00
(
AMERICANA
). ADAMS, Ramon F. More Burs Under the Saddle. Books and Histories of the West.
Norman
: Univ of Oklahoma Press, (1989), octavo,
wrappers. (xvi), 182pp. Paperbound edition. With a Foreword to this paperbound
edition by William W. Savage, Jr., and Foreword to the First Edition by Wayne
Gard. A bibliography of 200 books about the West, each with extensive notes
correcting inaccuracies of fact and legend about the outlaws and lawmen of the
old West. Very fine. (2206) $9.95 $4.00
(
AMERICANA
). Catalogue
of a Valuable and Extensive Collection of Books and Pamphlets Relating to the
History of
America
.
Comprising State, County and Town Histories; American Genealogies; Rebellion
Literature, comprising scarce Regimental Histories, Confederate Publications,
and especially rich in books relating to Slavery...
Boston
: Charles F. Libbie & Co,
May 15 - 18, 1888
, octavo, printed wrappers. 180 pp. McKay 3599.
2,816 lots. This catalogue represents the library of L. B. Merriam, Esq., of
Hartford
,
Conn.
, together with another private library.
Wrappers faded, a few pages dog-eared and a very few marginal pencil notations.
(19108) $75.00 $30.00
(
AMERICANA
). Catalogue
of an Extensive Library of Americana, forming an Unusually Fine Collection of
Books, in Uniform Bindings, embracing Local History, Genealogy, Biography,
Typography, &c.
New York
: Geo. A. Leavitt & Co.,
June 12-14, 1878
printed wrappers. 72pp. 1,225 lots. Wrappers
faded at edges with chipping to top and bottom of spine. McKay location numbers
inked on upper left-hand corner of front wrapper. (16562) $35.00
$15.00
(
AMERICANA
). HOWES, Wright. U.S.Iana (1650-1950). A Selective Bibliography in Which are Described
11,620 Uncommon and Significant Books Relating to the Continental Portion of the
United States.
New York
: R. R. Bowker, (1978), large octavo, brown
cloth. 652pp. Reprint of the Revised and Enlarged Edition. An essential
reference work. Without jacket, as issued. Top inch of cloth spine chipped.
(21089) $35.00 $15.00
(
AMERICANA
). HOWES, Wright. U.S.Iana (1650-1950). A Selective Bibliography in Which are Described
11,620 Uncommon and Significant Books Relating to the Continental Portion of the
United States.
New York
: R. R. Bowker, (1978), large octavo, brown
cloth. 652pp. Reprint of the Revised and Enlarged Edition. An essential
reference work. A very fine, clean copy without jacket, as issued. (17146)
$75.00 $35.00
(
AMERICANA
). RICH, O. Bibliotheca
Americana
Nova. A
Catalogue of Books in Various Languages, relating to
America
Printed
since the year 1700 including Voyages to the Pacific and Round the World and
Callections of Voyage and Travels. Two volumes.
New York
: Burt Franklin, [circa 1967], octavo, brown
cloth. 424, 412, (ii), 16, 8, 48 pp. Reprint. Cloth slightly soiled as are the
edges of the text blocks. (18014) $125.00
$45.00
(
AMERICANA
). SHAFFER, Ellen. Portrait of a
Philadelphia
Collector.
William McIntire Elkins (1882-1947). With a Check-List of the Elkins Americana,
1493-1869, Now in the Free Library of Philadelphia compiled by Howell J. Heaney.
Philadelphia
: The Free Library of Philadelphia, 1956,
octavo, printed wrappers. (60) pp. First Edition, Limited to 750 copies.
Frontispiece photograph of Elkins at age nine. Elkins’ collecting history and
the check-list of his
Americana
collection. Spine slightly faded, else fine.
(19044) $20.00 $9.00
(
AMERICANA
). The
Byron Reed Collection of Important American Coins and Manuscripts Sold by the
City of
Omaha
to
Benefit the
Western
Heritage
Museum
. (
New York
): Spink America/Christie’s,
Oct 8-9, 1996
, quarto, maroon cloth with gilt stamping on
cover in pictorial dust jacket. 251pp. First Edition. The catalogue for the
auction at Christie’s in
New York
on October 8 (Lots 1-228) and 9 (Lots 239-572),
1996. All coins and manuscripts are presented with individual lot descriptions.
The majority of items are illustrated in color and black and white. Byron Reed
was a pioneer in
Omaha
,
Nebraska
and a wealthy landowner who later in life became
a serious collector of historic coins and manuscripts. (14412) $25.00
$10.00
(
AMERICANA
). Treasures
Revealed from the Paul Mellon Library of
Americana
.
Charlottesville
: Howell Press, (2001), quarto, black boards in
pictorial dust jacket. (ix), 232pp. First Edition. Introduction by Robert F.
Strohm. The catalogue for this exhibition at the Virginia Historical Society,
September 20, 2001-January 20, 2002, of items included in the bequest to the
historical society of a large portion of Mellon's personal library of rare
books, maps, manuscripts, and drawings relating to the history of the Americas
in general and Virginia in particular. Illustrations in color with descriptive
text for each. (14753) $30.00 $12.00
(ANDERSEN, Hans
Christian). GODDEN, Rumer. Hans Christian
Andersen. A Great Life in Brief.
New York
: Knopf, 1966, octavo, boards in dust jacket.
(vi), 206, (vi. 6th Printing. Very fine copy. (6576) $17.50
$8.00
(ANDERSEN, Hans
Christian). NIELSEN, Birger Frank. H. C.
Andersen Bibliografi. Digterens Danske Vaerker 1822-1875.
Copenhagen
: H. Hagerup, 1942, quarto, blue paper wrappers
with printed paper label on spine. (463)pp. First Edition. An extensive
bibliography. With an index. Fine. Uncut, unopened. (16293) $85.00
$35.00
(ANDERSON, Sherwood).
SHEEHY, Eugene P. & Kenneth A. Lohf (compilers). Sherwood Anderson. A Bibliography.
Los Gatos
,
CA
: The Talisman Press, 1960, octavo, grey cloth.
(xvii), 18-125pp. First Edition. Contents include
Anderson
’s works and writings about him. With an
Index. Illustrated. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed, “Ken” by Lohf
on the front free endpaper and dated “The New York Book Fair 4/26/85”. Fine.
(17468) $65.00 $30.00
(ANGLO-SAXONS). HODGKIN,
R. H. A History of the Anglo-Saxons. Two
vols.
Oxford
: The Clarendon Press, 1935, quarto, blue cloth.
(xxviii), (390)pp; (xii), (366)pp., maps unpaginated. First Edition. The subject
of this book is the Anglo-Saxon period of English history from the time when
they are first mentioned among the German tribes. It follows the main stream in
the rise of English, which gave them their name, their speech, and their
fundamental institutions. Numerous illustrations and text figures in black and
white and fold-out maps in color. With Genealogical and Chronological Tables and
Index. Cloth split at front outer hinge of volume one, cloth scuffed; volume two
solid. Both volumes with pencil marginal notations throughout. Illustrated,
including foldout maps. (14646) $85.00 $40.00
APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume. Le
Bestiaire. Ou Cortege D’Orphee.
New York
: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1977), tall
quarto, white cloth with spine lettered in gold in blue slipcase with label on
spine and pictorial label on cover. unpaginated. Reprint of earlier edition.
Illustrated with reproductions of woodcuts by Raoul Dufy. This edition presents
a facsimile of copy 99 in the Museum’s Department of Prints and Photographs.
Text in French with the addition of English translations of the poems on the
originally blank facing pages. With
30 black and white full-page illustrations. Notes in French and English. Very
minor soiling to slipcase, else fine. (14384) $75.00
$35.00
(ARABIC MANUSCRIPTS).
MACH, Rudolf and Eric L. Ormsby. Handlist
of Arabic Manuscripts (New Series) in the
Princeton
University
Library.
Princeton
:
Princeton
Univ Press, 1987, octavo, cloth. xiv, 402pp.
First Edition. This handlist provides concise description of 1,626 Arabic works
in the Princeton University Library's collection of Arabic manuscripts known as
the "New Series." The New Series is so designated to distinguish it
from the older (and larger) Garrett Collection of Arabic Manuscripts, comprising
the original Garrett Collection and the Yahuda Collection, both described in
earlier catalogues. (3853) $30.00 $10.00
(ARCHITECTURE). Catalogue
of the Avery Architectural Library. A Memorial Library of Architecture,
Archaeology, and Decorative Art.
New York
: Library of
Columbia
College
, 1895, large quarto, xviii, 1139pp. original
three-quarter morocco and marbled boards. T.e.g. First Edition, Limited to 1000
copies. Printed by DeVinne. Introduction by George W. Baker, William R. Ware and
Russell Sturgis. Nearly 13,000 books listed. Although the corners are bumped and
scuffed, this is still a nice, clean copy of a bibliography most often found in
ex-library condition. (11373) $400.00 $165.00
(ARCHITECTURE). Catalogue
of the Avery Architectural Library. A Memorial Library of Architecture,
Archaeology, and Decorative Art.
New York
: Library of
Columbia
College
, 1895, large quarto, xviii, 1139pp. original
three-quarter morocco and marbled boards. T.e.g. First Edition, Limited to 1000
copies. Printed by DeVinne. Introduction by George W. Baker, William R. Ware and
Russell Sturgis. Nearly 13,000 books listed. Although the corners are bumped and
scuffed, this is still a nice, clean copy of a bibliography most often found in
ex-library condition. (11373) $400.00 $125.00
(ARDIZZONE, Edward).
BOOTH-CLIBBORN, Edward. My Father and
Edward Ardizzone. A Lasting Friendship.
London
: Patrick Hardy Books, (1983), quarto, boards in
dust jacket. 48pp. First Edition. Illustrated with Ardizzone Christmas cards.
Beginning in 1932, in an edition of 20, Ardizzone sent hand produced Christmas
cards to family and close friends. They continued in small, special runs until
1972, when they then became reproductions of his book illustrations. The cards
illustrated are those received by Augustin Booth who met and developed a close
friendship with Ardizzone when they were fellow art students. (191) $35.00
$13.00
ARDIZZONE, Edward. Sketches
for Friends.
Boston
: David R. Godine, (2002), oblong octavo,
pictorial boards. (128)pp. First American Edition. Chosen and introduced by Judy
Taylor. A selection of letters, envelopes, and illustrations by Ardizzone, one
of
England
's most beloved artists and illustrators, from
1935 to 1968. Illustrations with text in color and black and white. Very fine.
(15456) $20.00 $8.00
(
ARIZONA
). MUNK, Joseph Amasa. Story of the Munk Library of Arizoniana.
Los Angeles
: The Times-Mirror Press, 1927, octavo, cloth in
glassine. 78pp. First Edition. A descriptive history of the building of a
collecting (not a bibliography or checklist). The chapters cover My First
Arizona Book, Collecting Books, Book Values, Maps and Pictures, Bibliographies,
Some Failures, Drive for the Library, Spreading the Arizona Gospel, and more.
Book very fine, glassine with minor tears, also in original box with a reduced
facsimile of Dr. Monk’s bookplate on the cover. Illustrated. (11849) $65.00
$30.00
(ARMED SERVICES
EDITIONS). COLE, John Y. Books in Action.
The Armed Services Editions.
Washington
,
DC
: Library of Congress, 1984, octavo, wrappers.
(x), 76pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Concerned for the serviceman's morale
during World War II, the Council of Books in Wartime began to provide the
military with books at cost to be distributed free to servicemen. Now
collectible, the only complete set of 1,324 titles is in the Library of
Congress. With an ASE Bibliography, and an Appendix: A List of the Armed
Services Editions. Very fine copy. (3705) $20.00
$9.00
(ARTISTS’ BOOKS).
DRUCKER, Johanna. The Century of
Artists’ Books.
New York
: Granary Books, (1995), octavo, green cloth in
dust jacket. First Edition. From the dust jacket “the first full-length study
of the development of artists’ books as a twentieth century art-form. This
work situates artists’ books within the context of mainstream developments in
the visual arts from Russian Futurism and Surrealism to Fluxus, Conceptual Art,
to Postmodernism.” Illustrated. A very fine copy. (19844) $40.00
$18.00
(ARTISTS’ BOOKS).
LYONS, Joan (editor). Artists’ Books: A
Critical Anthology and Sourcebook.
New York
: Visual Studies Workshop Press, 1985, octavo,
brown boards in dust jacket. 269pp. First Edition. An in-depth look at
artists’ bookworks with a series of essays, written by longtime participants
in and observers of the field. They address the following questions: what are
the origins, attributes, and what is the potential of artists’ books; what are
their historical precedents; what issues are they addressing; and who is making
and publishing them. Includes extensive bibliographies and a list of
collections. Numerous illustrations in black and white. Several short tears to
jacket, else a fine copy. (19306) $45.00 $20.00
(ARTS AND CRAFTS
MOVEMENT). CLARK, Robert Judson, (editor). The
Arts and Crafts Movement in
America
1876-1916.
(
Princeton
):
Princeton
Univ Press, (1972), large quarto, brown
pictorial wrappers. (192)pp. First Edition. The 34pp. section devoted to “The
Arts and Crafts Book” was written by Susan Otis Thompson and illustrated the
work of the book artists of the period and the publishers who supported their
work: Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue, Ralph Adams Cram, D. B. Updike, Copeland and
Day, Bruce Rogers, Way and Williams, Will Bradley, Stone and Kimball, Thomas
Bird Mosher, Elston Press, Thomas Maitland Cleland, Frederic W. Goudy, William
A. Dwiggins, Roycrofters, Dard Hunter, and others. Illustrated. Minor scuffing
to a few spots on wrappers, else fine. (17160) $75.00
$30.00
(
ATLANTIC
MONTHLY). SEDGWICK, Ellery. The
Atlantic Monthly 1857-1909. Yankee
Humanism at High Tide and Ebb.
Amherst
:
University
of
Massachusetts Press
, (1994), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust
jacket. (xii), 338pp. First Edition. A history of the magazine’s first 50
years that focuses on it’s first seven editors: James Russell Lowell, James T.
Fields, William Dean Howells, Thomas Bailey Aldrich, Horace Scudder, Walter
Hines Page, and Bliss Perry. With fascinating glimpses of countless authors,
journalists, academics, and politicians and their dealings with the magazine.
Illustrated with photographic portraits. Very fine in a very fine jacket.
(16550) $25.00 $10.00
(AUDEN, W. H). FARNAN,
Dorothy J. Auden in Love. The Intimate
Story of a Lifelong Love Affair.
New York
: Simon & Schuster, (1984), octavo, boards
& cloth in dust jacket. (257)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. The
relationship between Auden and Chester Kallman. Very fine. (10316) $22.50
$9.00
AUDEN, W. H). HYNES,
Samuel. The Auden Generation. Literature
and Politics in
England
in the
1930's.
New York
: Viking Press, (1977), octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. 430pp. First Edition. The pressure of politics between the wars
influenced a generation of writers including C. Day Lewis, Graham Greene, Louis
MacNeice, Stephen Spender, Christopher Isherwood and others. Chapters emphasize
the poetry which chronicled the politics of these years, such as, Journey to a
War, In Memory of W. B. Yeats. Very fine copy. (9696) $25.00
$10.00
(AUDEN, W. H). OSBORNE,
Charles. W.H. Auden. The Life of a Poet.
New York
: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1979), octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. 336pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. Very fine.
(10313) $20.00 $8.00
(AUDEN, W. H). SPENDER,
Stephen (editor). W.H. Auden. A Tribute.
New York
: Macmillan, (1975), octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. 255pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. With contributions by John
Betjeman, Cyril Connolly, Christopher Isherwood, Hannah Arendt, Stephen Spender,
Joseph Brodsky, Stephen Spender, and many more. Very fine. (10311) $35.00
$12.00
(AURIOL, George). FIELDS,
Armond. George Auriol. (
Salt Lake City
): Gibbs M. Smith, Inc., (1985), quarto, rebound
in black buckram with original printed wrappers bound in. 173pp. First Edition.
Foreword by Phillip Dennis Cate. Auriol
was a prolific artist in
France
in the late 19th and early 20th centuries and
had so pervaded French typography that “Auriol” became a generic term for
“typeface.” He was an editor of the “Chat Noir” journal and a prominent
contributor to major print publications and exhibitions. Along with Riviere,
Grasser, and Steinlen he became an influential component to the period known as
the “Belle Epoque.” The author’s large collection of Auriol’s art and
his desire to understand the psychology and life of this artist has led to this
sensitive and revealing biography of George Auriol. This book also serves as a
catalogue raisonne of Auriol’s printed works. Fine. (14387) $35.00
$15.00
(AUSTEN, Jane). BUSH,
Douglas. Jane Austen.
New York
: Macmillan, (1975), octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. (xvi), 205pp. First Edition. One of the Masters of World Literature
series edited by Louis Kronenberger. Very fine. (10310) $17.50
$8.00
(AUTOGRAPH ALBUMS).
NICKSON, M. A. E. Early Autograph Albums
in the
British
Museum
.
London
:
British
Museum
, 1970, octavo, wrappers. (32)pp. First Edition.
With four plates in color and 16 in black and white. Bibliography. An
interesting study which includes a list of albums in the
British
Museum
. (10304) $12.50
$5.00
(AUTOGRAPHS). English Royal Signatures.
London
: HMSO, (1981), quarto, wrappers. (12)pp. 2nd
impression. With 33 signatures illustrated and catalogued. Fine. (4) $10.00
$4.00
(AUTOGRAPHS). BENJAMIN,
Mary A. Autographs: A Key to Collecting.
New York
: R.R. Bowker, 1946, octavo, blue green cloth in
dust jacket. xviii, (310)pp., followed by xxxv plates. Second edition,. First
Edition. A cornerstone work in the field of autograph collecting. Fine. (17185)
$35.00 $15.00
(AUTOGRAPHS). CHARNWOOD,
Lady Dorothea. An Autograph Collection
and the Making of It.
New York
: Henry Holt and Company, large octavo, cloth.
xii, 318pp. Authorized Edition. Among the letters from Lady Charnwood’s
collection are women writers, historians, actors and Charles Dickens, letters of
late Stuart times, early nineteenth-century poets, and great artists. The seven
facsimiles shown are of fragments reproduced to the original scale. Cloth dull.
(12346) $30.00 $10.00
(AUTOGRAPHS). JOLINE,
Adrian H. Rambles in
Autograph
Land
.
New York
: Putnam’s Sons, 1913, octavo, cloth. T.e.g.
xv, 334 pp. First Edition. With chapters on Facsimiles and Forgeries, The
Autograph in Literature, Autographs and Extra-Illustration, The Autograph
Market, Private Vendors and Their Ways, Collectors and Their Methods, My Own
Collection, Diaries, Some Nineteenth-Century Writers, American Authors, and
more. Illustrated. With the bookplate of American artist Henry Varnum Poor.
Spine darkened with slight wear to top and bottom and small white paint spot.
Rubbed area to gilt along top edge of pages. (12613) $30.00
$12.00
(AUTOGRAPHS). MADIGAN,
Thomas F. Word Shadows of the Great. The
Lure of Autograph Collecting.
New York
: Stokes, 1930, octavo, cloth. (xvi), 300pp..
First Edition. Numerous illustrations. A complete and practical outline of the
subject. Laid in is an 11 1/2” x 19” broadside offprint from “The American
Collector” presenting a Comparative Price List Showing Auction Records of
Autographs of Signers of the Declaration of Independence Realized During the
Past Three Years.” Former owner’s name penciled on preliminary page. (12891)
$45.00 $20.00
(AUTOGRAPHS). METZDORF,
Robert F. (compiler). Catalogue of the
Autograph Collection of The
University
of
Rochester
.
Rochester
: The
University
of
Rochester Library
, 1940, octavo, orange cloth. (178)pp. First
Edition. Catalogue of 1,035 autograph letters with summaries of each.
Bibliographical and historical problems raised at length on thirty-two
items in Metzdorf’s doctoral dissertation are presented here in brief detail.
Exlibrary with “Withdrawn” rubber stamp and with pocket at back. (14468)
$25.00 $10.00
(AUTOGRAPHS). WILLIAMS,
Robert. Adventures of an Autograph
Collector. An Introduction to Collecting.
New York
: Exposition Press, (1952), octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. (102)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. A guide for the beginner. With
20 plates “illustrating the author’s collection.” Shelfwear to jacket,
book fine. (11307) $25.00 $10.00
(AVIATION). The
Otto Kallir Collection of Aviation History.
New York
: Sotheby's,
June 14, 1993
, quarto, wrappers. (137)pp., followed by XV
color plates and a one page index. 211 lots. With a 2pp. biography of the
collector. A collection mainly comprised of letters and manuscripts: Ballooning,
Amelia Earhart, Otto Lilienthal, Lindberg, Robert E. Peary, Wilbur and Orville
Wright, Zeppelin, and much more. One lot is comprised of 750 propaganda
leaflets, pamphlets, and journals, dropped from airplanes and balloons in the
first World War. Besides the color plates at end, there are numerous black and
white text illustrations. Fine copy. (3740) $25.00
$10.00
BALKANS). TSOURKAS,
Cleobule. Les Debuts de L’Enseignement
Philosophique et de la Libre Pensee Dans Les Balkans. La Vie et L’Oeuvre de
Theophile Corydalee (1570-1646). Thessalonique: Institute for Balkan
Studies, 1967, large octavo, blue cloth in decorated dust jacket. (2), (444)pp.;
illustrations unpaginated. Second revised edition. Text in French. With 28 black
and white plates at end of text. (18761) $85.00
$40.00
BALSAMO, Luigi. Bibliography:
History of Tradition.
New Castle
,
DE
: Oak Knoll Press, 1990, octavo, wrappers.
212pp. First Edition. Originally published in Italian as La Bibliografia, Storia
di una Tradizione in 1984, this work explains the circumstances and objectives
behind the evolution of bibliographies. Balsamo suggests that when one looks at
a bibliography as more than a simple compilation of work, one is opened to a
broader definition that includes the context of space and time. He examines the
role that bibliography has played in book distribution in the Middle Ages, the
introduction of printing, 17th-century libraries, the bibliography of
18th-century journalists, academics and booksellers and the bibliography of
librarians and historians in the 19th century. New. (12258) $35.00
$12.00
(BALZAC, Honore de).
MAUROIS, Andre. Prometheus. The Life of
Balzac.
New York
: Harper & Row, (1965), octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. 573pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. A great life written by
a great biographer. Very fine. (10309) $20.00
$8.00
(BANGS, Samuel). JENKINS,
John H. Printer in
Three
Republics
. A
Bibliography of Samuel Bangs. First Printer in
Texas
, and
First Printer West of the
Louisiana
Purchase
.
Austin
,
TX
: Jenkins Publishing Company, 1981, octavo,
orange cloth. 190pp. First Edition. Frontispiece: Black and white illustration
of 1827/1829 political broadside by Bangs. With Appendix I: Publications of
Thomas G. Bangs, 1811-1816, Appendix II: Publications of Nathan Bangs,
1824-1826, and Index. Very fine. (18491) $20.00
$9.00
BARKER, Nicolas,
(editor). A Potencie of Life. Books in
Society.
New Castle
: Oak Knoll Press, 2001, octavo, wrappers.
216pp. Reprint. Essays include John Bidwell on "American Papermakers and
the Panic of 1819" ; "Bookbinding and the History of Books" by
Mirjam M. Foot; "A New Model for the Study of the Book" by Thomas R.
Adams and Nicolas Barker; Lotte Hellinga on "The Codex in the Fifteenth
Century: A Manuscript and Print"; " The 'Trade of Authorship' in
Eighteenth Century Britain by W. B. Carnochan; and "Libraries and the Mind
of Man" by Nicolas Barker. New. (10755) $29.95
$10.00
(BARNES, Djuna). MESSERLI,
Douglas. Djuna Barnes: A Bibliography.
(
New York
): Lewis, 1975, octavo, blue cloth. xx, 131pp.
First Edition, Limited to 500 copies. Printed at The Stinehour Press. A detailed
bibliography, with collations. Without jacket, as issued. Very fine. (17443)
$35.00 $12.00
BARON, Sabrina Alcorn
(compiler and editor) with Elizabeth Walsh and Susan Scola. The
Reader Revealed.
Washington
,
D.C.
: The Folger Shakespeare Library, (2001), small
quarto, printed heavy paper wrappers. 158pp. First Edition. This volume was
published in conjunction with the exhibition "The Reader Revealed" at
The Folger Shakespeare Library in
Washington
,
D.C.
in 2001. Essays on the many ways books of the
past show the interests and practices of early modern readers. With a Catalogue
of the Exhibition and a Select Bibliography. With chapters on "The Reader
Revealed" by Steven N. Zwicker; "Red Ink and Black Letter: Reading
Early Modern Authority" by Sabrina Alcorn Baron; "John Dee Reads Books
of Magic" by Anthony Grafton; '"Rather Soiled by Use': Renaissance
Readers and Modern Collectors" and much more. Illustrated. New. (13722)
$25.00 $9.00
BARRETT, Robert &
Katharine. A Yankee in
Patagonia
, Edward
Chace.
Boston
: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1931, octavo, green
cloth in dust jacket. (x), 349pp. First Edition. Frontispiece and Introduction
by Rockwell
Kent
. Chace, from
Massachusetts
, went to
Patagonia
and stayed. The authors met Chace while
traveling in
Patagonia
and transcribed his Yankee personality and life, and devil-may-care
adventures into a vivid picture of a primitive frontier. Maps of The Yankee’s
Patagonia
on front and back end papers. Spine and edges of cloth faded, light
shelfwear to jacket. (16733) $75.00 $30.00
(BARRIE, James Matthew).
GARLAND, Herbert. A Bibliography of the
Writings of Sir James Matthew Barrie.
New York
: Burt Franklin, (1968), octavo, blue cloth. 242
pp. Reprint. Includes
Barrie
’s contributions to periodicals. (17701)
$35.00 $12.00
BARTRAM, Alan. 500
Years of Book Design.
New Haven
: Yale Univ Press, 2001, quarto, cloth in dust
jacket. 192pp. First Edition. What decisions lie behind the way a book is
designed? How are readers of books helped or hindered by the choices that a
designer, publisher, or printer has made in presenting an author's text to its
intended audience? Are there any lessons we can learn from a study of the books
that have been produced in previous centuries? In this generously illustrated
volume, Alan Bartram, a distinguished book designer and typographer, answers
many of these questions and provides his personal view of some of the successes
and failures of his predecessors. He looks with fresh eyes at a varied range of
books published in western Europe and
America
in the last half- millennium, concerning himself
in particular with readability, function, and clarification of meaning. He also
discusses how different elements of text, decoration, and illustration were
combined in the layout of the printed page, and he comments on whether the
resultant design is successful. New. (11016) $35.00
$12.00
BASBANES, Nicholas A. A
Splendor of Letters. The Permanence of Books in an Impermanent World. (
New York
: Harper Collins, 2001), octavo, black and brown
boards in decorative dust jacket. (xx); 444pp. First Edition. A continuation of
Basbane's exploration of book people, places, and culture he began in 1995 with
A Gentle Madness and expanded in 2001 with Patience & Fortitude. This volume
discusses the issues that surround the role of books in contemporary society,
"discards" at various libraries, and the attitudes that may lead to
the loss of "last copies" of important works. He also discusses
materials used over the centuries, and preservation, saving and storing books on
paper indefinitely, or as electronic data. With notes, bibliography, author's
interviews, and index. Very fine. (18463) $30.00
$12.00
(BAUM, L. Frank). ROGERS,
Katharine . L. Frank Baum. Creator of Oz.
New York
:
St. Martin
's Press, (2002), octavo, black boards in
pictorial dust jacket. (xviii), 318pp. First Edition. A full-length adult
biography that discusses aspects of Baum's work that made him unique and
possibly contributed to Oz's long-lasting appeal, his early support of feminism,
his interest in theosophy and how it took form in his books, and the celebration
in his stories of traditional American values. Illustrated. Very fine. (14747)
$17.50 $8.00
(BEADLE AND ADAMS).
JOHANNSEN, Albert. The House of Beadle
and
Adams
and Its Dime and Nickel Novels.
The Story of A Vanished Literature. Vol. III [only].
Norman
: Univ of Oklahoma Press, (1962), quarto, cloth
in dust jacket. (viii), (100)p. First Edition. This volume is the supplement,
addenda and corrigenda to the two previous volumes, illustrated with
photographs,a nd listing An Index of the Songs In Beadle's Song Books, 1858 to
1870. (12742) $25.00 $8.00
(BEARDSLEY, Aubrey).
CALLOWAY, Stephen. Aubrey Beardsley.
(
London
): V & A Publications, (1998), large octavo,
wrappers. 224pp. Second printing. Published by the
V & A
Museum
to commemorate the centenary of Beardsley' s
death. Beardsley's startling designs are reproduced here from original drawings
and from rare early editions of the books and magazines he illustrated. Also
included are examples of his innovative prints, posters, and bookbindings, along
with a gallery of portraits and photographs of Wilde, Yeats, and other
celebrated figures in Beardsley's circle. The book also explores, for the first
time, influences as diverse as Ancient Greek vase paintings, Japanese prints and
European Old Masters, which all contribute to the creation of Beardsley's own
highly distinctive style. Color and black and white illustrations. Very fine
copy. (12328) $20.00 $8.00
(BEARDSLEY, Aubrey).
CALLOWAY, Stephen. Aubrey Beardsley.
(
New York
): Abrams, (1998), large 8vo, boards in dust
jacket. 224pp. Co-published by the
V & A
Museum
to commemorate the centenary of Beardsley' s
death. "Beardsley's startliing designs are reproduced here from original
drawings and from rare early editions of the books and magazines he illustrated.
Also included are examples of his innovative prints, posters, and bookbindings,
along with a gallery of portraits and photographs of Wilde, Yeats, and other
celebrated figures in Beardsley's circle. Very fine in dust jacket. (11814)
$30.00 $12.00
(BEARDSLEY, Aubrey).
KING, A. W. An Aubrey Beardsley Lecture.
London
: R. A. Walker, 1924, large octavo, blue cloth
in dust jacket. 103pp. First Edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies, this copy
out-of-series, unnumbered. T.e.g. With an introduction and notes by R. A. Walker
and some unpublished letters and drawings. A very fine, clean copy with the
leather spine label bright and unscuffed. (13102) $125.00
$55.00
(BEARDSLEY, Aubrey).
LASNER, Mark Samuels. A Selective
Checklist of the Published Work of Aubrey Beardsley.
Boston
: Thomas G. Boss, 1994, octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. 128pp. First Edition. . "Based on examination of public and private
collections, recent scholarship, and archival materials, this book...resolves
long-standing ambiguities, corrects oft-repeated errors, and provides a wealth
of new information. It lists most of the books and periodicals containing
Beardsley's illustrations, drawings, designs, bindings, and writings published
during his lifetime, along with posthumously issued items of significance.
Posters, bookplates, and ephemera are also described, and there is a section
dealing with forgeries and misattributions. An extensive index and
cross-references to previous (often unindexed) standard sources are provided,
making A Selective Checklist an essential resource for all interested in
Beardsley and the British 1890s." With seven illustrations. Printed by the
Stinehour Press. Very fine. New. (7414) $45.00
$19.00
BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. A
Book of Fifty Drawings.
London
: Leonard Smithers, 1897, quarto, red cloth.
222pp. First Edition. Lasner 112. With an iconography by Aymer Vallance. Fifty
drawings, five published for the first time including the tailpiece (a
silhouette self-portrait), front cover design, back cover design (publisher’s
“Puck on Pegasus” device, repeated on title page. Beardsley made the
selections himself. Frontispiece portrait of Beardsley. Spine faded, two corners
bumped, cloth soiled from handling. First two leaves lightly creased. (13797)
$850.00 $$550.00
BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. Letters
from Aubrey Beardsley to Leonard Smithers. (
London
): The First Edition Club, 1937, octavo, black
cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition. The design used for the title page
reproduces a drawing by Aubrey Beardsley never before published. The portraits
of Beardsley and Leonard Smithers are also published for the first time. With a
detailed index which reflects multiple mentions of Max Beerbohm, Ernest Dowson,
John Gray, Vincent O’Sullivan, Andre Raffalovich, and Arthur Symons. The 24th
publication of the First Edition Club. Handsomely designed and produced
including being printed on laid hand made paper. Pictorial endpapers reproduce
some of the letters. Binding scuffed, especially at top and bottom of spine,
bookplate removed from verso of front endpaper leaving a shadow on the blank
page. (14488) $50.00 $22.00
(
BEAUMONT
PRESS). BEAUMONT, Cyril W. The First Score. An Account of the Foundation and Development of the
Beaumont
Press and
its first Twenty Publications.
Bronxville
,
New York
: Nicholas T. Smith, (1980), octavo, brown
buckram in dust jacket. (112)pp. Reprint of first edition, Limited to 390
copies. A personal record by the author of the manner in which each volume came
to be published, the plans regarding the production of the book, the
difficulties encountered, and the measures taken to overcome them. Spine of
jacket slightly faded, else a fine copy. (16673) $30.00
$12.00
(BECKFORD, William).
BISHOP, Philippa. William Beckford. (
London
): Privately Printed, 1966, small octavo, red
boards. (40)pp. First Edition, Limited to 150 numbered copies. Some notes on his
life in
Bath
, 1822-1844 written by Peter Summers and a
catalogue of the exhibition in the Holburne of Menstrie Museum, 14 June to
3 July 1966
compiled by Philippa Bishop. Contains a
Catalogue of the Exhibition, Advertisements, and a map of Lansdown in 1838 on
inside back cover. Illustrated. Very fine. (13860) $30.00
$12.00
(BECKFORD, William).
FOTHERGILL, Brian. Beckford of Fonthill.
(
Gloucestershire
,
England
): Nonsuch, (2005), octavo, pictorial wrappers.
384pp. Reprint. The author's account of the sensational life of William Beckford,
his celebrated early life and epic fall from grace in a homosexual scandal, his
exile in Europe, and then his return to England to amass a great library in
Fonthill Abbey. Illustrated. New. (16153) $25.00
$9.00
(BEERBOHM, Max).
GALLATIN, A. E. and L. M. Oliver. A
Bibliography of the Works of Max Beerbohm.
London
: Hart-Davis, 1952, quarto, maroon cloth in dust
jacket. (xii), 60pp. First Edition. Volume III in The
Soho
Bibliographies. The only quarto “
Soho
” and undoubtedly the most difficult in the
series to obtain. Tape reinforcement at folds on verso of jacket. A clean copy.
(13097) $95.00 $45.00
BEERBOHM, Max. A
Survey.
London
: Heinemann, 1921, quarto, cloth. First Trade
Edition. With 52 tipped-in plates of Beerbohm caricatures. Spine faded with
1/2” tear at top outer hinge. (10730) $75.00
$30.00
BEERBOHM, Max. A
Survey.
London
: William Heinemann, (1921), quarto, purple
cloth. A.e.g. First Edition, Limited to 275 numbered copies. Fifty-one tipped-in
caricatures with captioned tissue guards. Frontispiece in color; others in
monochrome: Llyod George, Lytton Strachey, Maruice Hewlett, and others. Spine
faded with fraying to cloth at top. Bookplate. (14711) $175.00
$95.00
BEERS, Henry Putney. Bibliographies
in American History. Guide to Material for Research.
New York
: Octagon Books, 1973, octavo, blue cloth.
(xvi); 487pp. Reprint of the second edition of 1942. Contains titles relating to
the
United States of America
no matter where published. Many titles have been
included which deal primarily with foreign countries, but only because they
contain matter relating to the
U.S.
Among the topics discussed are religious
history, biography and genealogy, army and navy, races, states, and cartography.
With Addenda and Index. Fine. (18594) $60.00
$20.00
(BELKNAP, Waldron
Phoenix, Jr.). Waldron Phoenix Belknap,
Jr. Whose Ideals of Scholarship are Perpetuated in The Belknap Press at Harvard
University...and the Establishment of a Research Library of American Painting
bearing his Name at The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum...
Cambridge
, Mass: The Belknap Press, 1956, octavo,
blue-grey paper wrappers with printed label. (29) pp. Includes three pages of
text on the formation of the Belknap Press at Harvard for the publication of
books of scholarly quality and lasting importance...” Illustrated. Very light
wear to yapp edges of wrappers. Slightly faded. (17828) $30.00
$12.00
BELL
, Bill, Philip Bennett & Jonquil Bevan. Across
Boundaries. The Book in Culture & Commerce. (
Winchester
):
St. Paul
's, (2000), octavo, boards. (x), 160pp. First
Edition. This series of scholarly essays focuses on the book as it helped
felicitate commerce and culture over the last five centuries. Leading scholars
explore the unique relationships that have existed for centuries between
economics and literary culture. With chapters on "Book Ventures, Cultural
Capital and Enduring Reputation in the Italian Renaissance," "
Commodification and Value: Interactions in Book Traffic to
North America
, c. 1750-1820," "Beyond Boundaries:
Books in the Canadian Northwest," "Across Boundaries: The History of
the Book and National and International Literatures in English," and more.
New. (9877) $39.95 $14.00
BELL
, Quentin and Virginia Nicholson.
Charleston
. A
Bloomsbury
House and
Garden.
New York
: Henry Holt and Company, (1997), quarto, boards
in dust jacket. (152)pp. First American Edition. Photographs by Alen MacWeeney.
Charleston
, home to Vanessa Bell and Duncan Grant,
reflects the talents of its inhabitants and visitors: Virginia Woolf, Lytton
Strachey, Maynard Keynes, Roger Fry, David Garnett, Clive Bell, and Dora
Carrington. This beautifully illustrated book is a testimonial to those creative
forces. Includes family photographs and a " Dramatis Personae." Very
fine copy. (9631) $45.00 $18.00
(
BELL
, Vanessa). SPALDING,
Frances
. Vanessa
Bell.
New Haven
: Ticknor & Fields, (1983), octavo, tan
cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 399 pp. First American Edition, Second Printing.
Illustrated. A very fine, clean copy. (18424) $35.00
$12.00
(BELLOW, Saul). HARRIS,
Mark. Saul Bellow, Drumlin Woodchuck.
Athens
: Univ of Georgia Press, (1980), octavo, cloth
in dust jacket. (xiv), 184pp. First Edition. Fine copy in price clipped jacket.
(10334) $20.00 $8.00
(BEMELMANS, Ludwig).
POMERANCE, Murray. Ludwig Bemelmans: A
Bibliography.
New York
: James H. Heineman, Inc, 1993, large octavo,
boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xx), (324)pp. First Edition. With 77
reverently drawn irrelevant drawings by Ludwig Bemelmans. A bibliography listing
every edition, in any language, of every book of which Ludwig Bemelmans was the
author; also periodical appearances. Very fine. (2210) $45.00
$18.00
BENET, Stephen Vincent. Nightmare
at
Noon
.
New York
: Farrar & Rinehart, (1940), small octavo,
printed wrappers. 8 pp. . First Edition. Signed by Benet on the front endpaper.
A poem written by Benet asking
America
to awaken to the dangers of ignoring the
conflagration overseas. Very fine and clean. (21138) $50.00
$25.00
BENNETT, Paul A.
(editor). Elmer Adler In the World of
Books.
New York
: The Grolier Club, 1964, small octavo, gray and
black cloth. (viii), (118)pp. First Edition, Limited to 2,100 copies. This
memoir of Adler reflects on the man and his interests through the recollections
of friends and colleagues associated with him in
New York
,
Princeton
, and
San Juan
. With reminiscences of Frederick B. Adams, Jr.,
John T. Winterich, Lawrence Thompson, Edward Naumberg, Jr., Philip C. Duschnes,
and others. Includes small-size reproductions of a selection of Pynson Printers
ephemera. Small stain to bottom edge of text block, else fine. (15577) $25.00
$10.00
BENTON
, Megan L. Beauty
and the Book. Fine Editions and Cultural Distinction in
America
.
New Haven
: Yale Univ Press, (2000), octavo, boards in
dust jacket. xii, 323pp. First Edition. A cultural history of the explosion in
demand for fine printing during the 1920s and 1930s. A fascinating text covering
the many important designers, typographers, illustrators, and publishers of the
period: Elmer Adler, Centaur Press, Bennett Cerf, T. M. Cleland, Covici-Friede,
W. A. Dwiggins, Fountain Press, Porter Garnett, Grabhorn Press, Rockwell Kent,
William Kittredge, Alfred A. Knopf, Lakeside Press, Oscar Lewis, Limited
Editions Club, John Henry Nash, Pynson Printers, Random House, Bruce Rogers,
Carl Purington Rollins, William E. Rudge, D. B. Updike, Beatrice Warde, Frederic
Warde, Westgate Press, and much more. Illustrated. Very fine. (11644) $25.00
$9.00
(BERRYMAN, John). KELLY,
Richard J. (editor). We Dream of Honour.
John Berryman's Letters to His Mother.
New York
: Norton, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in
dust jacket. (xxiv), 405pp. First Edition. Illustrated. 221 letters that
Berryman wrote to his mother as well as 12 previously unpublished poems. Very
fine. (10330) $25.00 $9.00
BESTERMAN, Theodore. Periodical
Publications. A Bibliography of Bibliographies. Two volumes.
Totowa
,
NJ
: Rowman and Littlefield, 1971, small octavo,
cloth. (xii), 320; (268)pp. First Separate Edition of the Periodical
Publications taken from the fourth edition (1965-9166) of Besterman’s A World
Bibliography of Bibliographies. A bibliography of bibliographies, union lists,
library catalogues, exhibition catalogues etc. of periodical publications
covering a wide range of countries. Very fine. (16369) $45.00
$20.00
BETJEMAN, John. Summoned
by Bells.
London
: John Murray, 1960, quarto, light green with
embossed bell design on front cover in dust jacket. First Edition. An account of
some moments in the sheltered life of a middle-class youth written in blank
verse. Illustrated in black and white. Short, closed tear to top of jacket which
is price clipped. A fine, clean copy. (14710) $65.00
$30.00
BIRDSALL, Derek. Notes on Book Design.
New Haven
: Yale University Press, (2004), large quarto,
boards. 236pp. First Edition. In a career spanning more than forty years, Derek
Birdsall has achieved renown as a leading book designer in
Britain
. this book presents and discusses nearly fifty
books he has designed, showing 360 spreads and covers, all in full color and to
scale. The designs range from Penguin paperback covers in the 1960s to a recent
complete redesign of The Church of England’s book of Common Worship. Among
Birdsall’s projects are award-winning art catalogues, catalogues raisonné on
such major artists as Mark Rothko and Georgia O’Keefe, and books on wine,
chess, astronomy, architecture, and fine paper. Birdsall discusses and
illustrates the process of book design, from brief to deadline (which he calls
the designer’s muse). He includes specimen settings of his favorite text faces
as well as an innovative metric grid system for designing books. In addition, he
lists books he himself has found useful or inspiring. Very fine.
(13302) $48.00 $22.00
(BEVAN, Robert). DRY,
Graham. Robert Bevan 1865-1925.
London
: (Maltzahn Gallery Ltd.), 1968, small quarto,
rebound in black buckram with original printed wrappers bound in. unpaginated.
First Edition. A catalogue raisonne of the works of the lithographer Robert
Bevan. Shown is the monogram stamp designed by the artist about 1920 for use
with his lithographs. It has since been extensively but not consistently used to
authenticate drawings and water-colors. With 40 annotated black and white
illustrations. Fine. (14389) $45.00 $20.00
BEWICK, John).
TATTERSFIELD, Nigel. John Bewick.
Engraver on Wood 1760-1795.
London
: British Library, 2001, octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. 192pp. First Edition. A biography followed by a comprehensive, annotated
bibliography of Thomas Bewick's younger brother. Thomas made his living
producing illustrations and engravings for 60 books, mostly children's books.
Extensively illustrated. "...John Bewick, Thomas's less famous, but greatly
gifted, younger brother." Percy Muir, English Children's Books. New.
(10771) $75.00 $25.00
(BEWICK, Thomas).
GARDINER-MEDWIN, David, (editor). Bewick
Studies. Essays in Celebration of the 250th Anniversary of the Birth of Thomas
Bewick 1753-1828.
London
: British Library, 2003, octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. 160pp. First Edition. This well-researched book was published in
celebration of the 250th anniversary of the birth of Thomas Bewick, one of the
foremost wood engravers in
Britain
. Eight revealing essays by leading Bewick
scholars capture a wealth of untapped archival sources on Bewick and his world.
The first three essays provide a new synopsis of his life and the growth of his
reputation. Other essays shed new light on his character, library, colleagues,
family and other hitherto neglected dimensions of his life. Another essay covers
Bewick's relationship with the Beilby's, his American admirer, Alexander
Anderson and the fate of his woodblocks. New. (12796) $45.00
$18.00
(BEWICK, Thomas). ROSCOE,
S. Thomas Bewick. A Bibliography Raisonne
of Editions of the General History of Quadrupeds, the History of British Birds
and the Fables of Aesop issued in his Lifetime. Folkestone:
Dawsons
, 1973, quarto, tan cloth. xxx, 198pp. Reprint
of the 1953 edition. A fine bibliography with facsimiles and tables. Name and
address on front endpaper, price sticker (?) removed from front pastedown.
(13399) $75.00 $32.00
(BIBLE). DE HAMEL,
Christopher. The Book. A History of The
Bible. (
London
: Phaidon, 2001), quarto, maroon boards in dust
jacket. 352pp. First Edition. The Bible is the most widely circulated book ever
written. The Book: A History of the Bible tells for the first time the momentous
story of the bible as a book, tracing its publication in endless forms and
numerous languages from its origins to the present day. The clear and highly
readable narrative includes an account of the Old and New Testaments in their
original languages of Hebrew and Greek, the Latin Vulgate translation of
Saint Jerome
, the magnificent manuscript Bibles of the
Middle Ages, Gutenberg and the first printed bible, and the translations of
Wycliffe, Luther and the Protestant reformers. Continuing with missionary
Bibles, the emergence of the modern Bible publishing industry and the mass of
twentieth century translations and versions, it concludes with the modern
discovery of papyrus fragments and Dead Sea Scrolls which have cast important
new light on the origins of the Bible. Christopher de Hamel writes as a
historian. Without being evangelical or polemical, he bases his text
scrupulously on actual surviving Bibles and the historical circumstances in
which they were made. Scholarly and authoritative, The Book provides a new,
clear-sighted, thought-provoking account of the origins and history of the
world’s most influential book. with over 200 rich, fascinating and varied
illustrations of Bibles from all times and places. New. (15294) $40.00
$18.00
(BIBLE). O'SULLIVAN,
Orlaith, (editor). The Bible as Book. The
Reformation. (
London
): British Library & Oak Knoll, 2000,
octavo, boards in dust jacket. x, 182pp. First Edition. The third volume in the
series The Bible as Book examines aspects of the bibles produced during the
Reformation period, which marked a time of crisis and of blossoming for the
Bible. Many lay people were offered the biblical text in the vernacular for the
first time; however the bible was also being exploited for political and other
ends. This volume includes new evidence suggesting a definitive place of
printing for the first complete English Bible, and features examinations of
Martin Luther, William Tyndale, John Knox and George Joye. New. (10096) $55.00
$20.00
(BIBLIOGRAPHICAL
SOCIETY). Handlist of Books in the
Library of the Bibliographical Society. Bibliographical Society, 1935, large
8vo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (68)pp. First Edition. A very fine,
clean copy. (11388) $30.00 $12.00
BIRD, Anthony. Illustrated
Guide to House Clocks.
New York
: Arco Publishing, (1975), large 8vo, cloth in
dust jacket. 313pp. 1975 Printing. Illustrated. Very fine copy. (7859) $30.00
$12.00
(BLACK SUN PRESS).
MINKOFF, George Robert. A Bibliography of
The Black Sun Press. Great Neck: Minkoff, 1970, quarto, cloth. (vi), 60pp.
First Edition. Limited to 1,250 copies. Fine. (2686) $35.00
$12.00
(BLAKE, William). BINDMAN,
David assisted by Deirdre Toomey. The
Complete Graphic Works of William Blake.
New York
: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, (1978), large quarto,
brown cloth in illustrated dust jacket. 492pp. First Edition. A comprehensive
study of Blake’s graphics, detailing his career as a graphic artist from his
apprenticeship as an engraver in Basire’s workshop to his final commission
which his death prevented him from completing. With a complete annotated catalog
with notes to each plate, giving provenance and relevant bibliography and an
extensive discussion of Blake’s various methods and their development. With
765 illustrations in black and white, the majority printed to the dimensions of
Blake’s plates. An 8-page foldout lists all identifying captions of the
plates. A very fine, solid copy with a small remainder mark on the bottom edge
of the text block. (19216) $95.00 $50.00
(BLAKE, William). BINDMAN,
David. William Blake: The Divine Comedy.
(
Paris
): Bibliotheque de l'Image, (2000), large
quarto, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (224)pp. First Edition. Text in
English, French and German. From the Introduction: "William Blake' s 102
watercolour drawings to Dante's The Divine Comedy, made at the end of his life
in the years 1824-27, represent the considered response of an artist who was an
epic and prophetic poet himself...As illustrations to Dante's text Blake's
designs are peerless in their sensitivity to the poet' s meaning and the
different atmosphere of Hell, Purgatory and Heaven, but they also contain
indications of disapproval of elements of Dante's vision. " The 102
watercolors are beautifully reproduced on the recto of the page facing the
description of Blake's intent. As new. (11302) $40.00
$18.00
(BLAKE, William). DAVIS,
Michael. William Blake: A New Kind of
Man.
Berkeley
: Univ of California Press, (1977), octavo,
boards in dust jacket. 181pp. First American Edition. A “concise, general
biography.” With 58 black and white illustrations and 8 pages in full color.
(11394) $30.00 $12.00
(BLAKE, William). EASSON,
Roger R. and Robert N. Essick. William
Blake: Book Illustrator. A Bibliography and Catalogue of the Commercial
Engravings.
Volume
I.
Normal
,
IL
: The American Blake Foundation at
Illinois
State
University
, 1972, quarto, pictorial wrappers. (xvi),
(58)pp., plates unpaginated. First Edition. This volume deals with books,
pamphlets, and in one case a broadside, containing Blake’s original graphic
designs which he invented and engraved to illustrate a text not by Blake
himself. Information on the books is presented in the following blocks of
information: 1. Facsimile title-page transcriptions (engraved title pages are
reproduced); 2. Collational formulae; 3. Pagination formulae; 4. Complete
contents lists; and 5. Notes on printing history, on variants, on special
bibliographical problems, and on pertinent articles and bibliographies. All
copies examined are listed at the conclusion of the entry. Plates designed and
engraved by Blake. (17238) $35.00 $15.00
(BLAKE, William). ESSICK,
Robert N. William Blake at The
Huntington
.
San Marino
, CA: Huntington Library, (1994), octavo,
wrappers. 160pp. First Edition. Illustrated. An Introduction to the William
Blake Collection in The Henry E. Huntington Library and
Art
Gallery
. The Huntington Collection of William Blake is
extensive and includes manuscripts, illustrated books, illuminated volumes and
individual works of art, this is a selection of the truly unique and rare
pieces, each annotated and reproduced in color. Very fine. (2746) $30.00
$12.00
(BLAKE, William). NOON,
Patrick. The Human Form Divine. William
Blake from the Paul Mellon Collection.
New Haven
,
CT
: Yale Univ Press, (1997), octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. viii, (88)pp. First Edition. This book examines Blake's stupendous
achievement by discussing and displaying some fifty works out of the Paul Mellon
Collection at the
Yale
Center
for British Art. These include a number of
Blake's illuminated books of poetry as well as plates that comprise the unique,
hand-colored copy of
Jerusalem
: The Emanation of the Giant Albion, Blake's
master synthesis of visual imagery and prophetic verse. Also discussed int he
book are Blake's late engraved illustrations for the Book of Job, Dante's Divine
Comedy, and The Pastorals of Virgil. In an introductory essay, Patrick Noon
discusses the history of the collection and Paul Mellon's role in promoting
Blake studies. As new. (11070) $25.00 $9.00
(BLAKE, William).
RUSSELL, Archibald G. B. The Engravings
of William Blake.
London
: Grant Richards Ltd., 1912, octavo, black with
gilt stamping. T.e.g.. 229pp. First Edition, Limited to 500 copies. Includes a
Table of Dates, The Engravings of William Blake, a Catalog of Prints Engraved by
Blake from His Own Designs, and Appendix. With
32 illustrations. Two gatherings loose. Foxing. (19509) $85.00
$40.00
(BLAKE, William). RYSKAMP,
Charles. William Blake: Engraver: A
Descriptive Catalog of An Exhibition.
Princeton
:
Princeton
Univ Press, 1969, octavo, wrappers. 61pp. First
Edition. Illustrated with 12 plates. With an Introduction by Geoffrey Keynes.
The exhibition focused on the evolution of Blake's technique as visible in
various proofs and states, in both relief and line engravings on copper plate,
pewter and wood. (10302) $20.00 $8.00
(BLAKE, William).
VAUGHAN, William. William Blake. (
Princeton
):
Princeton
University
Press, (1999), small quarto, printed heavy paper
wrappers. 80pp. First American Edition. William Blake remains a remarkable and
controversial figure but the author exploring these contradictions of character
provides an enlightening examination of Blake's unfolding career. Very fine.
(14454) $15.95 $6.00
(BLAKE, William). WRIGHT,
Thomas. Life of William Blake. Two
volumes. Olney, Bucks: Thomas Wright, 1929, large quarto, green cloth. xx, 168;
192pp. First Edition. A comprehensive volume with 135 illustrations, maps and
plans depicting the life of William Blake. Chapters encompass illustrations of
his work as well as theories that surround them. A previous owner (of very
little brain) decided to have some house painting done without protecting his
books. A dollop of white paint hit the spine of volume one and the attempt to
wipe it off was just partially successful. A solid copy of an important Blake
reference. (16452) $225.00 $110.00
(BLAKE, William). WRIGHT,
Thomas. Life of William Blake. Two
volumes. Olney, Bucks: Thomas Wright, 1929, large quarto, green cloth. xx, 168;
192pp. First Edition. A comprehensive volume with 135 illustrations, maps and
plans depicting the life of William Blake. Chapters encompass illustrations of
his work as well as theories that surround them. A previous owner (of very
little brain) decided to have some house painting done without protecting his
books. A dollop of white paint hit the spine of volume one and the attempt to
wipe it off was just partially successful. A solid copy of an important Blake
reference. (16452) $225.00 $95.00
BLUMENTHAL, Joseph. Typographic Years. A
Printer's Journey Through a Half Century 1925-1975.
New York
: Beil, (1982), octavo, 153pp. First Edition.
Printed at The Stinehour Press. For more than fifty years Joseph Blumenthal, the
renowned designer-printer, has stimulated concern for the arts of the book in
the
United States
. In this professional autobiography he has
written a fascinating account of his life with fine printing - his " search
for clarity" from the halcyon days of the 1920's through the 1970' s. With
a strong sense of the historical forces that have made printing what it is
today, he tells about the development of his Spiral Press, where he succeeded in
producing a consistently distinctive style of printing, and the times in which
it thrived; about his growing education in the graphic arts; and about the
personalities with whom he has carried forward the traditions of bookmaking.
With 30 illustrations. As new in flawless dust jacket. (8) $25.00
$9.00
BLEGEN, Theodore C.,
James Ford
Bell
,
Stanley
Pargellis,
Colton
Storm, and Louis B. Wright. Book Collecting and Scholarship.
Minneapolis
: Univ of Minnesota Press, 1954, small 8vo,
cloth. 67pp. First Edition. Blegen on the virtues of collecting books;
Bell
on why man collects; Pargellis defines a rare
book; Storm on the relations between collector and libraries; and Wright on
American book collectors. Near fine. (13034) $17.50
$7.00
BLOCH, R. Howard. God’s
Plagiarist. Being an Account of the Fabulous Industry and Irregular Commerce of
the Abbe Migne.
Chicago
:
University
of
Chicago Press
, 1994, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 162 pp.
First Edition. An account of the abbe Jacques-Paul Migne, one of the great
entrepreneurs of the nineteenth century. A priest in
Orleans
from 1824 to 1833, Migne then moved to
Paris
, where, in the space of a decade, he built one
of the most extensive publishing ventures of all time. Migne harnessed a deep
well of personal energy and a will of iron to the latest innovations in print
technology, advertising, and merchandising. His assembly-line production and
innovative marketing of the massive editions of the Church Fathers placed him at
the forefront of
France
’s new commerce. Characterized by the police as
one of the great “schemers” of the century, this priest-entrepreneur put the
most questionable of business practices in the service of his devotion to
Catholicism. Illustrated with 12 halftones. Very fine. (19866) $38.00
$15.00
BLOCK, Andrew. Key
Books of British Authors. 1600-1932.
London
: Denis Archer., 1933, octavo, cloth. 384 pp.
First Edition. Block has”not been so presumptuous as to rely solely upon”
his own opinion in his selection of key books but has “taken a consensus of
views.” Only one work of each author is considered listed with commentary by
their peers and by literary reviews. Spine slightly faded, else fine. (12586)
$35.00 $14.00
(
BLOOMSBURY
). NAYLOR, Gillian (editor).
Bloomsbury
. Its
Artists, Authors and Designers.
Boston
: Bullfinch Press/Little, Brown and Company,
(1990), large quarto, white boards in pictorial dust jacket. 328pp. First
American Edition. Naylor brings together for the first time the paintings,
designs, and writings of the artists associated with the
Bloomsbury
group and traces its origins and the establishment of the Stephen
“salon” at
Gordon Square
. Biographies of key
Bloomsbury
figures such as Roger Fry, Clive Bell, Vanessa
Bell, Duncan Grant, Leonard and Virginia Woolf are highlighted by their ideas
for art and life from their own letters, memoirs, diaries, and publications.
Beautifully illustrated with 310 color plates. With Biographies, Select
Bibliography, and Index. Very fine. (19214) $90.00
$40.00
(BLOOMSBURY GROUP).
BRADSHAW, Tony, (editor). A
Bloomsbury
Canvas.
Reflections on the Bloomsbury Group.
London
:
Lund
Humphries, 2001, quarto, cloth in dust jacket.
112pp. First Edition. Essayists include Hermione Lee, noted biographer of
Virginia Woolf, art historians Richard Shone and Frances Spalding; Nigel
Nicolson, author of Portrait of a Marriage (a groundbreaking study of his
parents Vita Sackville West and Harold Nicolson); and the last survivors of
those closely connected to the Bloomsbury Group: Frances Partridge, Quentin Bell
and Angelica Garnett. The essays are edited and introduced by Tony Bradshaw,
author of The Bloomsbury Artists: Prints and Book Design (Scolar Press 1999) and
owner of the Bloomsbury Workshop, the internationally renown art gallery and
bookshop specializing in the work of the Group. Bradshaw also contributes a
chapter on The Hogarth Press. Representing what is best and most typical of
Bloomsbury
art, the book is excitingly illustrated with many previously
unpublished works. With 90 illustrations, of which 60 are in color. New. (12198)
$60.00 $28.00
(BLUNDEN, Edmund).
KIRKPATRICK, B. J. A Bibliography of
Edmund Blunden.
Oxford
: Clarendon Press, 1979, octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. (xxii), 725pp. First Edition. The
Soho
Bibliographies XX. This comprehensive
bibliography covers books and pamphlets, and contributions to books, pamphlets,
periodicals, and newspapers; translations into foreign languages; and in the
Appendix such items as quoted letters and speeches, and interviews. Blunden’s
vast output includes 177 books and pamphlets, well over 3,000 contributions to
periodicals and newspapers, and 292 contributions to books other than his own.
With indices of Titles of Poems, and of First Lines. Light water- staining to
cloth, wear to jacket. (9951) $65.00 $28.00
(BLUNDEN, Edmund).
KIRKPATRICK, B. J. A Bibliography of
Edmund Blunden.
Oxford
: Clarendon Press, 1979, octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. (xxii), 725pp. First Edition. The
Soho
Bibliographies XX. This comprehensive
bibliography covers books and pamphlets, and contributions to books, pamphlets,
periodicals, and newspapers; translations into foreign languages; and in the
Appendix such items as quoted letters and speeches, and interviews. Blunden’s
vast output includes 177 books and pamphlets, well over 3,000 contributions to
periodicals and newspapers, and 292 contributions to books other than his own.
With indices of Titles of Poems, and of First Lines. A very fine, clean copy.
(16347) $75.00 $35.00
BONAR, James. A
Catalogue of the Library of Adam Smith.
London
: Macmillan and Co., 1932, octavo, brown
buckram. (xxx), 218 pp. Second Edition [Revised and Greatly Enlarged]. Contents
include the history of the library, Smith's letter to Strahan in 1760 (with
fold-out facsimile of letter), a list of works, Smith's will (with fold-out plan
of house, garden, and timber shade), portraits of Smith, Smith in portrait
painting, analysis of the library, list of contributors to the catalog, the
catalog, and index. Review copy with Macmillan's printed review slip laid in
noting publication price. Printed in black and red. Illustrated. Cloth slightly
soiled. (17875) $85.00 $30.00
(BONVIN, Francois).
MOREAU-NELATON, Etienne. Bonvin. Raconte
Par Lui-Meme.
Paris
: Henri Laurens, 1927, large quarto, rebound in
black buckram with original wrappers bound in. (162)pp., illustrations
unpaginated. First Edition, Limited to 500 copies. Text in French. Of the 500
limited printed copies this volume is one of 100 printed for the author. With
102 black and white photo engravings. Very fine. (14367) $125.00
$50.00
(BONVIN, Francois).
WEISBERG, Gabriel P. Bonvin.
Paris
: Editions Geoffroy-Dechaume, (1979), large
quarto, brown boards and cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (328)pp. First Edition.
Text in French and English. One of a series “La Vie et l’Oeuvre (The Life
and Work) to introduce or rediscover the landscape masters of the 19th century.
A biography of Bonvin (1817-1887) presents the artist at the center of
the Realist movement, which having grouped such men as diverse as Courbet, Zola,
or Champfleury, was going to inscribe one of the most illustrious pages of
French art. An inventory of his works, original paintings, watercolors, and
drawings are catalogued to 1979. Each work is illustrated and annotated. Over
200 beautifully reproduced black and white and color illustrations. A fine copy
with very minor scuffing to extremities of jacket. (14372) $85.00
$40.00
BONYTHON, Elizabeth. King
Cole. A picture portrait of Sir Henry Cole, KCB 1808-1882. [
London
}:
Victoria
&
Albert
Museum
, [1982], octavo, pictorial wrappers. (80)pp.
First Edition. Published on the centenary of Cole’s death with a biography and
pictorial history of Cole’s life. He founded the
Victoria
and
Albert
Museum
, Built the Royal Albert Hall, published the
first Christmas card, among many other accomplishments. With 66 illustrations in
color and black and white. Fine. (15460) $15.00
$6.00
(BOOK COLLECTING).
SINNETTE, Elinor Des Verney. Arthur
Alfonso Schomberg. Black Bibliophile & Collector.
New York
:
New York
Public Library, 1989, octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. (xiv), 262pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket: "This is the
first full biography of one of the pioneering black collectors and lay
historians whose energetic spirit and boldly persistent detective work laid the
foundation for future studies of black history and culture." Born in Puerto
Rico in 1874, Schomberg came to
New York
where he built of a collection of books,
manuscripts, and art works that had vew rivals. he went on to head the Negro
Collection at
Fisk
University
and became curator of his own collection in the
New York Public Library. Illustrated. Very fine copy. (9762) $35.00
$12.00
Book
of Common Prayer. Boston: Little,
Brown, and Company, 1887, small octavo, full black pebbled morocco stamped in
blind on covers, five raised bands and title stamped in gilt on spine. A.e.g
with dentelle edges. (xx), 563 pp. American Issue. Printed by John Wilson &
Sons,
Cambridge
[
England
]. With a “Preface to the First Edition,
MDCCLXXXV” and a “Preface to the edition of MDCCCL.” A very fine copy in a
handsome, understated, binding. (19518) $185.00
$90.00
(BOOKBINDING). A
Master's Bibliophile Bindings. Tini Miura 1980-1990. (
Tokyo
): Kyoiku Shoseki, (1991), folio, cloth in dust
jacket. (200)pp. First English Language Edition. This catalogue covers the years
from 1980 - 1990 and contains 169 fine bindings, 27 designs for commercial book
production as well as posters and announcements. Illustrated with 300 color
plates. "Although bookbinding may be considered one of the minor arts,
Kerstin Tini Miura will undoubtedly be recognized as one of the major artists
within it." Ward Ritchie. Very fine. (11640) $75.00
$30.00
(BOOKBINDING). CONROY,
Tom. Bookbinders' Finishing Tool Makers
1780-1965. (
Nottingham
): The Plough Press, 2002, quarto, cloth. xlii,
300pp. First Edition. This unique directory lists hundreds of toolcutters and
their firms who worked from 1780 to 1965. With brief biographies of each
craftsman or firm, the author illustrates many of their original trade marks and
advertisements. The directory is divided into three main sections: Toolcutters
in the
British Isles
; Toolcutters in Continental Europe and
Toolcutters in North America & Australia. Illustrated. Without jacket, as
issued. New. (12291) $55.00 $20.00
(BOOKBINDING). COX,
Alfred J. The Making of the Book; A
Sketch of the Book-binding Art. Edited and with an Introduction of Paul S.
Koda.
New Castle
: Oak Knoll, 1986, small octavo, green cloth. 88
pp. First printing of this edition. During the second half of the nineteenth
century, the Cox bindery was the largest in the Mid-West. Housed in
Chicago
’s famous publishing emporium - the
Lakeside
Building
- the firm bound books for R. R. Donnelley and
the Chicago Public Library. This book is a facsimile reprint of a trade
catalogue which was first published in 1878. It describes the different kinds of
binding done by the firm and includes a forty-page price list for different
binding sizes and styles, thereby providing first-hand documentation for
hundreds of binding variations. There is also a lengthy new introduction by Paul
Koda and a new index. (17771) $25.00 $12.00
(BOOKBINDING). FOOT,
Mirjam. Pictorial Bookbindings.
London
: British Library, 1986, octavo, wrappers. 64pp.
First Edition. This book illustrates some of the finest (and most unusual)
examples of bookbindings from the British Library's collections. Many of the
treasures have never before been photographed. With 30 color and 30 black and
white illustrations. New. (9829) $17.50 $8.00
(BOOKBINDING). FRENCH,
Hannah D. Bookbinding in Early
America
. Seven
Essays on Masters and Methods.
Worcester
: American Antiquarian Society, 1986, quarto,
cloth. (xxvi), 230pp. First Edition. Illustrated. With catalogues of bookbinding
tools prepared by Willman Spawn. In her preface, French traces her work in the
study of American bindings, essay by essay, binder by binder. Included are
Scottish-American Bookbindings (1957); The Amazing Career of Andrew Barclay
(1961); Caleb Buglass, Binder of the Proposed Book of Common Prayer (1970); John
Roulstone's Harvard Bindings (1970); Full Gilt and Extra Gilt (1973);
Jefferson's Last Bookbinder: Frederick August Mayo (a final work taking five
years of research, tracing his 45 bindings for Jefferson). New. (7415) $49.95
$19.00
(BOOKBINDING). GULLANS,
Charles and John Espey. The Decorative
Designers 1895-1932. An Essay.
Los Angeles
:
University
of
California Library
, 1970, quarto, printed wrappers. First Edition.
9 pages of text reproduced by typescript and printed recto only. For an
Exhibition of the Work of Lee Thayer, Henry Thayer, and Jay Chambers, October 19
to November 21, 1970, in the College Library. Fine. (17821) $75.00
$35.00
(BOOKBINDING). HARTHAN,
John. Bookbindings.
London
: HMSO, (1985), octavo, wrappers. 152pp. Third
Edition. Using examples of bindings from the
V & A
Museum
, this book is a guided tour of the historical
development of this ancient craft. This edition contains much new material.
Extensively illustrated. Fine. (11) $20.00 $8.00
(BOOKBINDING). KING,
Edmund M. B. Victorian Decorated Trade
Bindings 1830-1880. (
London
): British Library, 2003, quarto, cloth. 304pp.
First Edition. With 210 color and black and white illustrations. A catalogue of
over 750 books described in detail. The main focus of the compiler is the cover
designs which are signed the artist: Owen Jones, Walter Crane, John Leighton and
many others. New. (11902) $98.00 $40.00
(BOOKBINDING). MIDDLETON,
Bernard C. A History of English Craft
Bookbinding Technique. (
New Castle
): Oak Knoll Press / British Library, (2000),
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 372pp. followed by 14 pages of plates.
Fourth Revised Edition. The first comprehensive historical survey of the
development of both the technical as well as the artistic sides. Treats every
aspect from folding, sewing, gluing, covering to finishing, tooling and gilding.
Illustrated with cuts and diagrams and with eleven full page black and white
plates of bindings. With a full color frontispiece showing twelve examples of
decorated and marbled papers used in England during the seventeenth, eighteenth,
and nineteenth centuries. With a foreword by Howard M. Nixon. New. (13906)
$65.00
(BOOKBINDING). MIDDLETON,
Bernard C. Recollections. A Life in
Bookbinding.
London
: British Library, 2000, large 8vo, cloth in
dust jacket. 140pp. First Edition. Foreword by Marianne Tidcombe. An
autobiography of one of the world's leading book restorers, binding scholars and
international lecturers on bookbinding techniques. Originally published by Henry
Morris at the renowned Bird & Bull Press, the author has expanded the text
and added many illustrations of his most inspired bindings. In this new edition
over eighty of his bindings are illustrated, forty-six in full color. This
important work is not only Mr. Middleton's personal story but also a well
documented and illustrated insight into
Britain
's indentured apprenticeship programs of the
early 20th century. In this very warm story we follow the gangly teenager into
England
's strict trade schools system, through his
apprenticeship, his military service during the war, to his first position at
the bindery of The British Library. Each chapter is well illustrated as the
young binder becomes manager at the famed Zaehnsdorf's and sets the foundation
of his own business as one of the world's foremost book restorers. Illustrated
in color and black and white. New. (9912) $39.95
$18.00
(BOOKBINDING). PEARSON, David. For the
Love of the Binding: Studies in Historical Bookbinding Presented to Mirjam Foot.
(
London
): The British Library, 2000, quarto, boards in
cloth in acetate wrapper. 392pp. First Edition. A festschrift in honor of Mirjam
Foot focusing on her research interests. A magnificent collection of scholars
and subjects: Robin Myers; Christopher de Hamel; Lotte Hellinga on fragments
found in bindings and their role as bibliographical evidence; plaquette and
medallion bindings by Anthony Hobson; Nicolas Barker on some unrecorded
sixteenth-century French bookbindings; Nicholas Pickwoad; David Pearson; Bryan
Maggs; John Collins; Marianne Tidcombe on de Sauty; Dorothy A. Harrop, and many
more. This magnificent book ends with a bibliography of the writings of Mirjam
Foot. With 44 color and 220 black and white illustrations. New. (10251) $135.00
$55.00
(BOOKBINDING). RAMSDEN,
Charles. Bookbinders of the
United
Kingdom
(outside
London
)
1780-1840.
London
: Batsford, (1987), large octavo, boards in dust
jacket. (xvi), 250pp. Reprint. A concise presentation of information on
bookbinders working in major centers, in
England
,
Wales
,
Scotland
and
Ireland
. Each section covers principal directories
consulted, list of localities and binders, including full addresses and
information on business relations, apprenticeships, influence and other matters
of interest. With 16 illustrations including bindings by Bailey, Beardsall,
Didoge, Ridge, and Sowler. Very fine. (234) $35.00
$12.00
(BOOKBINDING). Ramsden,
Charles. French Bookbinders, 1789-1848.
London
: Batsford, (1989), quarto, boards in dust
jacket. xiv, 228pp. Reprint. Illustrated. Listing the binders alphabetically,
Ramsden in brief notes gives addresses, dates, details of apprenticeship and
partnership, and specification such as gauffer, as French binding assigns
forwarding to one binder and finishing to another. Very fine. (199) $65.00
$28.00
(BOOKBINDING). WALKER,
Edward. The Art of Bookbinding, Its Rise
and Progress; Including a Descriptive Account of the
New York
Book-Bindery
[and] The Great New-York Book-Bindery. Edited with an Introduction by Paul
S. Koda.
New Castle
: Oak Knoll, 1984, small octavo, blue cloth. 111
pp. Reprint of the 1850 edition. Illustrated and with a new index. Very fine.
(17768) $30.00 $12.00
(BOOK-LOVER'S ALMANAC). The
Book-lover's Almanac for the Year 1896.
New York
: Duprat, (1895), small octavo, laid paper
wrappers. 56 pp. Of the edition of 500 copies, this is one of 100 copies printed
on
Japan
paper. Printed at The De Vinne Press. With
articles by Clarence Cook,
Beverly
Chew, H. P. du bois, O. A. Bierstadt (On Books
of Emblems), Theo. L. De Vinne and E. D. North. Well illustrated. With a
bibliography of Frederick Locker-Lampson. Quarter inch chip from top and from
bottom of spine, light dust soiling to wrappers. (17860) $95.00
$40.00
(BOOKPLATE). PRESCOTT,
Winward. Book-Plate Literature.
Kansas City
: H. Alfred Fowler, 1914, octavo, wrappers.
(26)pp. First Edition. Limited to 275 copies. Offprint from "The Biblio."
With seven illustrations. Very fine. (13026) $25.00
$10.00
(BOOKPLATES). ALLEN,
Charles Dexter. American Book Plates. A
Guide to Their Study.
New York
: Hacker Art Books, 1968, octavo, blue cloth.
(xvi) 437pp. Reprint. Illustrated with twenty-two full-page reproductions, and
more than 150 illustrations in the text. With a bibliography by Eben Newell
Hewins. The text covers Name-labels and Mottoes; Armorial Book- plates;
Pictorial and Allegorical Book-plates and Plates of Colleges, Libraries, and
Societies; Early American Book-plate Engravers, with Lists of their Work; The
American Collectors and Collections; and much more. With a detailed index. Very
fine and clean. (21048) $20.00 $8.00
(BOOKSELLING). A
Catalogue of Rare, Curious and Valuable Old Books on
Sale
by Alfred
Russell Smith...
London
: Alfred Russell Smith, 1882, octavo, green
morocco and brown pebbled cloth. 528pp.; 6,227 items listed. With a subject
index. A general antiquarian selection but with an evident emphasis on English
County
Histories
. (10913) $50.00
$20.00
(BOOKSELLING). COLE,
Richard Cargill. Irish Booksellers and
English Writers 1740-1800.
Atlantic Highlands
,
NJ
: Humanities Press, (1986), octavo, boards.
(xvi), 266pp. First American Edition. Cole focuses on Irish booksellers, in
Ireland and America, who played a significant part in disseminating major
British works of the time by reprinting books (often without authorization) in
cheap editions for their reader/clients. They were a major factor in the
popularity of Richardson, Fielding, Smollett, Sterne, Johnson, Boswell and
others. Very fine copy. (7418) $25.00 $10.00
(BOOKSELLING). First
Catalogue. Moses King,
Cambridge
,
Publisher and Bookseller,
Harvard Square
.
Cambridge
: Moses King, (1881), quarto, self-wrappers.
(16)pp. “To my friends and the public in general: I have just established
myself as a publisher and bookseller, and trust by the proper conduct of my
business to receive a share of your patronage. The accompanying pages describe a
few books published or for sale by me; if any of them are desired, your order
will be promptly and satisfactorily filled, and the favor gratefully
appreciated.” The back cover contains descriptions of “Noteworthy New
Books” including Henry James’ “The Portrait of a Lady which “is quite
certain to be read with admiration and delight not only to-day but by coming
generations of readers.” Light foxing and with a stain at the bottom margin.
Separate order form laid in. (13303) $50.00
$25.00
(BOOKSELLING).
LITTLEFIELD, George Emery. Early
Boston
Booksellers,
1642-1711.
New York
: Burt Franklin, (1969), octavo, green cloth.
256pp. Reprint of the 1900 edition. With Conclusion, Index, and facsimiles of
book covers, title pages, book-plates, bills of sale, drawings, and stationer's
arms. Fine. (18520) $25.00 $10.00
(BOOKSELLING). MONDLIN,
Marvin and Roy Meador. Book Row. An
Anecdotal and Pictorial History of the Antiquarian Book Trade.
New York
: Carroll & Graf, 2003, octavo, pictorial
wrappers. (400)pp. First Edition, wrappers issue. From the prospectus: "The
City has eight million stories, and this one unfolds just south of 14th Street
in Manhattan, mostly on the seven blocks of Fourth Avenue bracketed by Union
Square and Astor Place. There, for nearly eight decades, from the 1890s to the
1960s, thrived the New York Booksellers' Row, or, more commonly, Book Row. This
illustrated memoir features historical photographs and is richly anecdotal, and
as American as the rags-to-riches tale of the
Strand
, which began its life as a book stall on
Eighth Street
. A story cast with colorful characters: like
the book dealer George D. Smith; the irascible Russian-born book hunter Peter
Stammer; the visionary Theodore C. Schultze; Lou Cohen, founder of the
still-surviving Argosy Book Store; gentleman bookseller George Rubinowitz and
his legendarily shrewish wife, Jenny. Rising rents, street crime, urban
redevelopment, television are many of the reasons for the demise of Book Row,
but in this volume, based on interviews with dozens of the people who bought,
sold, and collected there, it lives again." Extensively illustrated. Very
fine. (19740) $15.00 $6.00
(BOOKSELLING). POLLARD,
Graham, (editor). The Earliest Directory
of The Book Trade by John Pendred (1785).
London
: The Bibliographical Society, 1955, octavo,
printed grey wrappers. (xxiv); 90pp. Reprint. Supplement tot he Bibliographical
Society’s Transactions No. 14 Introduction and Appendix by Graham Pollard.
Appendix is a list identifying particular members of the trade. Very fine.
(18514) $35.00 $12.00
(BOOKSELLING). POLLARD,
Graham, (editor). The Earliest Directory
of The Book Trade by John Pendred (1785).
London
: The Bibliographical Society, 1955, octavo,
printed grey wrappers. (xxiv); 90pp. Reprint. Supplement tot he Bibliographical
Society’s Transactions No. 14. Introduction and Appendix by Graham Pollard.
Appendix is a list identifying particular members of the trade. Very fine.
(18514) $35.00 $17.00
(BOOKSELLING). Seventy-Five
Years or The Joys and Sorrows of Publishing and Selling Books at Duttons from
1852 to 1927.
New York
: Duttons, (1927), duodecimo, wrappers. 91pp.
First Edition. "Compiled from a variety of Original Sources and Lavishly
Illustrated with prints and engravings depicting the Growth of Duttons during
Three Quarters of a Century and Showing Views of the Establishments of Their
Many Correspondents in Foreign Lands." Illustrated in black and white and
with a full color fold- out frontispiece. A fine, clean copy. (10595) $25.00
$10.00
BORDEN, Bill with Steve
Posner. The Big Book of Big Little Books.
San Francisco
: Chronicle Books, (1997), octavo, boards. First
Edition. The chapters of this book are broken into genre: Funnies, Space,
Adventure, Movies, Crime, Wild West, and Aviation. Extensively illustrated in
color. Very fine copy. (7759) $16.95 $7.00
(BOROFSKY, Jonathan).
CUNO, James. Subject(s). Prints and
Multiples by Jonathan Borofsky 1982-1991.
Hanover
:
Hood
Museum
of Art, 1992, small quarto, black cloth in
illustrated dust jacket. 111pp. First Edition. Published to accompany an exhibit
at
Dartmouth
College
of the same title. This catalogue includes
nearly all of the prints and multiples produced by the artist from his first
published work, the aluminum sculpture, “Man with a Briefcase (1982) to
“Numbers” (1991). Illustrations in color and black and white. Very fine in
very fine jacket. (13995) $35.00 $15.00
BOSLEY, Edward R. University
of Pennsylvania Library. Frank Furness. (London: Phaidon Press Ltd., 1996),
quarto, decorative heavy wrappers. 60pp. First Edition. One in the series
Architecture in Detail. Furness was
Philadelphia
’s premier Victorian-era architect and designed
the library as a modern factory for learning. Though threatened with demolition
as late as the 1960’s, it has had a dramatic interior restoration. Contains a
comprehensive set of technical drawings and working details, a bibliography, and
chronology of the building. Very fine. (18457) $25.00
$10.00
(
BOSTON
PUBLIC LIBRARY). Historical
Manuscripts in the Public Library of the City of
Boston
.
Numbers One through Five, complete.
Boston
: Published by the Trustees, 1900; 1902; 1902;
1903; 1904, octavo, printed wrappers. (viii), 28; x, 47; iv, (59); x, (56);
(xii), (61) pp. First Edition. "The Public Library of the City of
Boston
has, by gift or purchase, obtained from time to
time a number of manuscripts of historical interest and importance. In order
that this material may be at the service of the general public and of students
of American histroy, the Trustees have authorized the publication of a selection
in the monthly Bulletin of the Library, and reissue in separate form and in
limited edition. The manuscripts are to be printed 'verbatim et literatim'...of
this pamphlet there are printed two hundred and fifty copies." Number One:
letters from Governor Shirley, Advocate General Bollan, two Judge Auchmuty,
letter from Jesse Lukens, an Act concerning Paper Currency in the British
Plantations in
America
, 1741. Number Two: Bounds between Boston and
Charlestown; Trial of the Reverend Daniel Bliss of Concord, Mass; Lord Colville
to the Selectmen of Boston, May 18, 1752; Petition on the Canadian Fisheries,
1772; "Boston Massacre" 1770, John Adams's Notes on the Trial of the
British Soldiers; Letters to the Committee of Boston, from Catharine Macaulay,
May 9, 1770, from William Bollan, May 11, 1770, from Thomas Pownall, May 11,
1770; four letters from John Brown, the abolitionist, and more. Number Three:
two Martha Washington letters, two James Madison letters and a draft of a
message to Congress; two John Adams letters; three John Quincy Adams letters; a
testimony regarding the Counterfeiting of Colonial Paper Money, 1735-1739.
Number Four: Deed of Sale John Ayer to John Stevens, both of Salisbury, 1675,
1693; Tavern License of Thomas Diamant on Isles of Shoals, 1684;
"Contemptuous and Base Words" against the King, Dover, NH, 1685; a
George Washington letter to George William Fairfax, 1763; a Robert Morris
letter; two Andrew Jackson letters; and more. Number Five: letter from Stephen
Row Bradley to Judge Royall Tyler, 1810; an Aaron Burr letter; a John Quincy
Adams letter; James Monroe; two Henry Clay letters; two Daniel Webster letters;
and more. Spine of Number One chipped, light dust soiling to Numbers Two and
Three, Numbers Four and Five very fine. All Numbers uncut and unopened. (19498)
$200.00 $75.00
(BOSWELL, James). BROWN,
Anthony. Boswellian Studies. A
Bibliography. (
Hamden
): Archon, 1972, octavo, cloth in dust jacket.
(xiv), 134pp. Revised edn. A thorough compilation of the reviews and other
public comment made on Boswell's work from his time to 1972. Very fine. (13)
$25.00 $10.00
(BOSWELL, James). BROWN,
Anthony. Boswellian Studies. A
Bibliography. (
Edinburgh
):
Edinburgh
University
Press, (1991), large 8vo, boards in dust jacket.
(xiv), 176pp. Third Edition. Revised. A thorough compilation of the reviews and
other public comment made on Boswell's work from his time to 1989. Very fine.
(9977) $10.00 $4.00
(BOSWELL, James). MARTIN,
Peter. A Life of James Boswell.
London
:
Phoenix
Press, (2000), large octavo, wrappers. x, 614pp.
First wrappers issue. Once denigrated as a moral reprobate whose great biography
of Samuel Johnson was dismissed as an accidental work of genius written by a
buffoon, James Boswell is here proven to be an outstanding scholar, a writer of
the highest order and one of the most knowable human beings. From the discovery
of Boswell’s private papers and personal journal in the 1920s and 30s in
Ireland
and
Scotland
, Martin provides the basis for this moving
reappraisal. This is a full and frank biography of the man who frequented the
fashionable drawing rooms as well as the unsavory underworld of 18th century
London
. Very fine copy. (12202) $25.00
$10.00
(BOSWELL, James). SISMAN,
Adam. Boswell's Presumptuous Task.
New York
: Farar, Straus, & Giroux, (2001), quarto,
boards and cloth in dust jacket. xxii, 351pp. First American Edition. A study of
the friendship between Samuel Johnson and Boswell, Boswell's struggle to finish
his great biography, and his relationships with family, friends and competitors.
Very fine in a very fine jacket. (13368) $25.00
$10.00
(BOTTICELLI, Sandro).
CLARK, Kenneth. The Drawings by Sandro
Botticelli for Dante’s Divine Comedy After the Originals in the
Berlin
Museums
and the
Vatican
.
New York
: Harper & Row, (1976), quarto, maroon cloth
with gilt stamping in pictorial dust jacket. 218pp. First American Edition. The
introduction by Kenneth Clark is enhanced by other artists’ versions of the
same or related themes of The Divine Comedy. A beautiful book of Botticelli’s
92 drawings reproduced from the originals, slightly reduced in size. The
drawings are accompanied by John Ciardi’s translation of The Divine Comedy and
by commentaries on the characters and events the drawings depict. Because of
their fragility and age the silver-point and inked lines in the originals have
created a tonal contrast causing some details in the drawings to be faint to
nearly invisible. Illustrations in black and white with several in color. Fine.
(19553) $75.00 $35.00
(BOWEN,
Elizabeth
). AUSTIN, A.E. Elizabeth
Bowen.
New York
: Twayne Publishers, (1971), octavo, cloth.
134pp. First Edition. Very fine. (10328) $17.50
$8.00
BOWERS, Fredson,
(editor). Studies in Bibliography.
Charlottesville
: Univ Press of
Virginia
, 1981, octavo, cloth. First Edition. Volume 34.
Tanselle on editing; Taylor and Bowers on Shakespeare; Shillingsburg on Vanity
Fair; Bentley on Blake; Brodsky on Faulkner; etc. (10253) $15.00
$6.00
BOWERS, Fredson,
(editor). Studies in Bibliography.
Charlottesville
: Univ Press of
Virginia
, 1982, octavo, cloth. First Edition. Volume 35.
Tanselle on non-letterpress material; Bentley on William Godwin; Jackson,
Knowles, Werstine and Bowers on Shakespeare; West on Dreiser, etc. (10254)
$15.00 $6.00
BOWERS, Fredson,
(editor). Studies in Bibliography.
Charlottesville
: Univ Press of
Virginia
, 1987, octavo, cloth. First Edition. Volume 40.
Tanselle, A simple Bibliographical Description, with Commentary; Fergus and
Portner, Provincial Bookselling in Eighteenth-Century England: The Case of John
Clay Reconsidered; Knowles on Shakespeare; etc. (10257) $25.00
$6.00
BOWERS, Fredson,
(editor). Studies in Bibliography.
Charlottesville
: Univ Press of
Virginia
, 1988, octavo, cloth. First Edition. Volume 41.
Tanselle, Bibliographical History as a Field of Study; Burkhardt, Editing the
Correspondence of Charles Darwin; Werstine and Shakespeare; etc. (10258) $15.00
$6.00
(BOWYER, William). MASLEN,
Keih and John Lancaster, (editors). The
Bowyer Ledgers, The Printing Accounts of William Bowyer, Father and Son.
Charlottesville
: BSA, 1991, quarto, cloth. 695pp. First Edition.
This work offers vast information about authorship, book production, and book
distribution in 18th- century
London
. The ledgers are among the few surviving from
London
in this period. More than 5,000 works by about
1,000 authors were commissioned by some 500 customers and were produced through
several hundred workmen. These ledgers record what happened to texts as they
moved through the pre-press and production line. These records and papers are on
microfiche along with a volume of editorial material. Accompanied by 70
microfiches enclosed in a separate box. New. (11943) $100.00
$40.00
(BOYS, Thomas Shotter).
ROUNDELL, James. Thomas Shotter Boys
1803-1874. (
London
): Octopus Books, (1974), small quarto, cloth in
pictorial dust jacket. 224pp. First Edition. The author traces Boys’ artistic
career, his association with Richard Parkes Bonington, his achievements as a
watercolorist, and his experimentation in the field of lithography. With 123
illustrations in color and black and white. Fine in dust jacket. (13998) $40.00
$18.00
(BRADLEY, Will). KOCH,
Robert. Will H. Bradley. American Artist
in Print: A Collector's Guide.
New York
:
Hudson
Hills Press, (2002), large quarto, cloth in dust
jacket. (206)pp. First Edition. This comprehensive book brings together nearly
two hundred illustrations from
Ore
, The Inland Printer, The Chap-Book, Collier's
Weekly, and other periodicals, books advertisements, and ephemera. Adding to the
volume's reference value are an extensive list of Bradley's published works,
bibliography, lists of public collections and exhibitions, and an appendix
reprinting his "Primer of Ornament and Design," including previously
unpublished material. With 60 color plates and 117 black and white
illustrations. New. (11883) $50.00 $20.00
(BRADSHAW, Henry).
STOKES,
Roy
. Henry
Bradshaw 1831-1886.
Metuchen
,
NJ
: Scarecrow Press, 1984, octavo, cloth. (vi),
272pp. First Edition. Along with a checklist of Bradshaw's writings, this book
reprints excerpts from his writings concerning books, libraries and important
bibliographical discoveries. Bradshaw made significant contributions to our
knowledge of early writings. Index. Very fine copy. (9712) $17.50
$8.00
(BRANGWYN, Frank). BOYD,
James D. The Drawings of Sir Frank
Brangwyn, R.A. 1867-1956.
Leigh-on-Sea
,
England
: F. Lewis, Publishers, Ltd., (1967), quarto,
blue cloth in printed dust jacket. (15pp.), illustrations unpaginated. First
Edition, Limited to 500 copies. Brangwyn was self-taught , an inventor and
innovator, and his sketch-books were the sources of his ideas. G.K. Chesterton
once described Brangwyn as ‘the most masculine of modern men of genius’ and
apt and true assessment. With 96 black and white drawings on rectos only.
Includes a List of the Drawings with short description of many. Fine, clean
copy. (19338) $185.00 $85.00
(BRANGWYN, Frank). BOYD,
James D. The Drawings of Sir Frank
Brangwyn, R.A., 1867-1956.
Leigh-on-Sea
,
England
: F. Lewis, Publishers, Ltd., (1967), quarto,
blue cloth in beige dust jacket. 16pp., illustrations unpaginated. First
Edition, Limited to 500 copies. Brangwyn produced oil paintings, lithographs,
drawings, and etchings. This book of pen and ink drawings, water-color studies,
and pastel drawings is a small fraction of his output as a draftsman. With 96
black and white illustrations. Dust jacket price-clipped, corners lightly
bumped. (19454) $165.00 $75.00
(BRANGWYN, Frank). BOYD,
James D. The Drawings of Sir Frank
Brangwyn, R.A. 1867-1956.
Leigh-on-Sea
,
England
: F. Lewis, Publishers, Ltd., (1967), quarto,
blue cloth in printed dust jacket. (15pp.), illustrations unpaginated. First
Edition, Limited to 500 copies. Brangwyn was self-taught , an inventor and
innovator, and his sketch-books were the sources of his ideas. G.K. Chesterton
once described Brangwyn as 'the most masculine of modern men of genius' and apt
and true assessment. With 96 black and white drawings on rectos only. Includes a
List of the Drawings with short description of many. Fine, clean copy. (19338)
$185.00 $75.00
(BRAWNE, Fanny. Letters
of Fanny Brawne to Fanny Keats 1820-1824. Edited by Fred Edgcumb.
New York
:
Oxford
University Press, 1937, octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. vi, 103 pp. First American Edition. With a Preface by Maurice Buxton
Forman. From the dust jacket: “This is a book of the highest possible
importance to every one interested in the persons of English literature. It
consists of 31 hitherto unpublished letters written by Fanny Brawne to Fanny
Keats. The series begins directly before the death of Ketas, and the first four
of them exhibit for the first time how truly Fanny Brawne felt for her great
lover and how much she appreciated his genius...It will no longer be possible to
underrate Fanny Brawne...” The illustrations include a facsimile of one of the
letters. Dust jacket soiled with a few tears, price clipped, book fine and
clean. (12585) $40.00 $18.00
BRIDSON, Gavin and
Geoffrey Wakeman. Printmaking and Picture
Printing. A bibliographical guide to artistic & industrial techniques in
Britain
1750-1900.
Oxford
: Plough Press, 1984, quarto, cloth in dust
jacket. 250 pp. First Edition. A bibliography of the history and technique of
printmaking and picture printing for both book illustration and single issue
prints. Each chapter is preceded by an historical introduction. With a detailed,
useful index. Very fine. (17850) $45.00
$20.00
(
BRITISH
MUSEUM
). ELLIS, Edward F. The
British
Museum
in
Fiction. A Check-List.
Buffalo
,: 1981, octavo, cloth. 193pp. First Edition.
One of 500 copies printed. An author-title checklist with the reference to the
British
Museum
quoted. Printed by The Anthoensen Press. With a
title index. New. (10641) $29.00
(BRITISH MUSEUM
EXHIBITIONS). Bound volume of Catalogues
and Guides.
London
: Printed by Order of the Trustees, octavo,
original printed wrappers bound in cloth with leather spine label stamped in
gilt. Included are Chinese & Japanese Paintings, 1910; Drawings &
Sketches by Old Masters & Artists of the Engilish School Acquired 1904-12;
Drawings & Sketches Acquired 1912-1914; Woodcuts & Metalcuts of Xth
Century Chiefly German School; Japanese & Chinese Paintings Arthur Morrison
Collection; Paintings, MSS & Other Archaeological Objects Collected by Sir
Auriel Stein in Chinese Turkestan; Guide to Processes & Schools of
Engraving, 1914; Collection of Early Italian Engravings, 1923; Drawings of
Claude Lorrain, 1926; Woodcuts, Drawings, and Engravings of Albrect Durer...,
1928. This copy belonged to Campbell Dodgson with initials, signature and one
correction in text to the Durer section and penciled notes on front pastedown.
Dodgson was Keeper of Prints at the
British
Museum
. Nearly every part contains a Preface or
Introduction by Dodgson. Small break in cloth at top one inch front and back
outer hinges. (19865) $195.00 $85.00
(
BRITISH
MUSEUM
). COWTAN, Robert. Memories of The
British
Museum
.
London
: Richard Bentley and Son, 1872, octavo, brown
cloth over bevelled boards stamped in black and gilt. (viii), 428 pp. First
Edition. An important history of the British Museum Library with focus on Sir
Anthony Panizzi. Frontispiece is an original photograph of a bust of Panizzi.
Includes chapters on "The Grenville Library, with some Account of its
Treasures'"; The Copyright Act, and its special relation to the Library of
the British Museum"; Retirement of Sir Henry Ellis, Appointment of Mr
Panizzi to the office of Principal Librarian"; "Catalogues and
Cataloguing in the Library of the British Museum"; The Department of Maps,
etc., Manuscripts and Drawings"; and more. Though published in 1872 there
is a former owner's inscription on the front pastedown, "R. Marsham Dec.
21, 1871". With bookplate noting that the volume is from the
bibliographical library of rare book dealer William P. Wreden. Cloth slightly
soiled with short tears at top and bottom of spine. Inner hinges starting but
solid. Cloth dust soiled. A very good copy of a book often found in poor
condition. (17686) $250.00 $100.00
(
BRITISH
MUSEUM
). COWTAN, Robert. Memories of The
British
Museum
.
London
: Richard Bentley and Son, 1872, octavo, brown
cloth over bevelled boards stamped in black and gilt. (viii), 428 pp. First
Edition. An important history of the British Museum Library with focus on Sir
Anthony Panizzi. Frontispiece is an original photograph of a bust of Panizzi.
Includes chapters on "The Grenville Library, with some Account of its
Treasures'"; The Copyright Act, and its special relation to the Library of
the British Museum"; Retirement of Sir Henry Ellis, Appointment of Mr
Panizzi to the office of Principal Librarian"; "Catalogues and
Cataloguing in the Library of the British Museum"; The Department of Maps,
etc., Manuscripts and Drawings"; and more. Though published in 1872 there
is a former owner's inscription on the front pastedown, "R. Marsham Dec.
21, 1871". Cloth soiled, wear at lower corners exposing board and general
cloth wear along edges. Foxing to preliminary leaves including title page. New
endpapers. (18147) $175.00 $75.00
(BRITISH RACING PRINTS).
LANE, Charles. British Racing Prints
1700-1940.
London
: The Sportsman’s Press, (1990), quarto,
boards in dust jacket. 200pp. First Edition. A major study charting three
centuries of British racing history which links the Royal patrons, the noble and
often eccentric owners and the classic races with the story of the artists and
engravers whose prints recorded the racing scenes. Illustrated. Very fine. (14)
$45.00 $20.00
BRITTAIN, Robert,
(editor). The Booklover's Almanac. (
New York
): Harper, (1991), octavo, wrappers. "For
each day of the year Dr. Brittain has unearthed an event of literary
significance, which is duly commemorated and illustrated by an extract of
reading matter appropriate to the occasion...Illustrated with charming early
engravings and also with rare title pages and holographs..." (3713) $15.00
(BROADSIDE BALLADS).
ROLLINS, Hyder. The Pack of Autolycus or
Strange and Terrible News of Ghosts, Apparitions, Monstrous Births, Showers of
Wheat, Judgements of God.
Cambridge
: Harvard University Press, (1969), octavo,
cloth. (xviii), 270pp. Reissue. Illustrated. A study of the ballads collected by
Anthony Wood,
Oxford
antiquarian, and those from the more famous
collection of Samuel Pepys, reproducing forty of them as originally printed and
illustrated. With detailed indices. Very fine. (202) $25.00
$10.00
(BRONTE, Charlotte,
Emily, and Anne). SMITH, Walter E. The
Bronte Sisters. A Bibliographical Catalogue of First and Early Editions
1846-1860 with Photographic Reproductions of Bindings and Titlepages.
Los Angeles
: Heritage Book Shop, 1991, quarto, rose cloth
in dust jacket. xxviii, (184) pp. First Edition. Designed and printed at The
Castle Press. An excellent, detailed bibliography. With, as the title states,
numerous illustrations. Very fine. (17628) $75.00
$32.00
(BROOKE, Rupert). HARRIS,
Pippa, (editor). Song of Love. The
Letters of Rupert Brooke and Noel Olivier 1909-1915. (
London
):
Bloomsbury
, (1991), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xxviii,
302pp. First Edition. A correspondence of considerable literary value, these
fascinating letters, published for the first time, cast new light on the Fabian
and Bloomsbury Milieux. Illustrated. Fine copy. (3756) $30.00
$10.00
(BROOKE, Rupert).
SCHRODER, John. Catalogue of Books and
Manuscripts by Rupert Brooke, Edward Marsh & Christopher Hassall.
Cambridge
, Eng: Rampant Lions Press, (1970), large
quarto, cloth. 134pp. Limited to 450 numbered copies, this copy out-ot-series,
unnumbered. Frontispiece of Rupert Brooke by Joan Hassall. Illustrated. Very
fine. (16) $110.00 $48.00
BROWN, Curtis. Contacts.
New York
: Harper & Brothers, 1935, octavo, green
cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 310 pp. First Edition. A literary agent’s
reminiscences: Winston Churchill, George Bernard Shaw, Max Beerbohm, Kenneth
Grahame, D. H. Lawrence, and others. Name on front pastedown, minor chipping to
edges of jacket. (19649) $40.00 $17.00
BROWN, Derek. Designing
a Book. Bicester: Primrose Hill Press, 2003, octavo, boards in dust jacket.
128pp. First Edition. Written with computer users in mind, this book contains
all any computer- owner needs to know about designing his or her own books. This
is more than a manual on desktop publishing. Thoroughly illustrated to guide
both Pc and Mac software users, geared to the North American and British
requirements. Demystifies book design for the novice. 72 illustrations. Derek
Brown, founder and co-ordinator of Oblong Creative Ltd., has more than three
decades in fine book design and printing. Extensively illustrated. Very fine.
New. (12473) $50.00 $22.00
BROWN, Jonathan. Kings
& Connoisseurs. Collecting Art in Seventeenth-Century
Europe
. Princeton:
Princeton
Univ Press, 1994, large quarto, cloth in dust
jacket. 364 pp. First Edition. This book is an essay in cultural and art
history. It is completed by a postscript showing why important old master
paintings have now virtually disappeared from the art market. 26 color plates.
201 halftones. 4 line illustrations. Very fine copy. (12015) $25.00
$10.00
(BROWNING, Elizabeth
Barrett). POPE, Willard Bissell (editor). Invisible
Friends. The Correspondence of Elizabeth Barrett Barrett and Benjamin Robert
Haydon 1842-1845.
Cambridge
: Harvard University Press, 1972, octavo, red
boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xx), 200pp. First Edition. The epistolary
friendship between Barrett and Haydon includes correspondence ranging over a
variety of subjects covering art, literature, current events, and gossip. The
Elgin Marbles and Queen Victoria are discussed, and they air opposing views on
mesmerism and Napoleon versus
Wellington
. The letters are annotated with identifying
information on people, places, and current events in chronological order. Very
fine. (15513) $20.00 $8.00
(BROWNING, Elizabeth
Barrett). WISE, Thomas J. A Bibliography
of The Writings in Prose and Verse of Elizabeth Barrett Browning.
London
:
Dawsons
of
Pall Mall
, 1970, octavo, black cloth in dust jacket.
(xvi); 247pp. Reprint. In four parts. Part 1. Editiones
Principes
; Part II. Contributions to Periodical Literature, etc.; Part III.
Collected Editions; and Part IV. Browningiana: Complete Volumes of Biography and
Criticism. Illustrated with facsimiles of pages from original manuscripts, book
covers, a caricature, and several photographs. Very fine. (18467) $75.00
$32.00
(BROWNING, Robert &
Elizabe). LOTH, David. The Brownings. A
Victorian Idyll.
New York
: Tudor, (1936), octavo, cloth in dust jacket.
Reprint. Illustrated. Jacket scuffed, bookplate. (10361) $25.00
$10.00
(BROWNING, Robert). THOMAS, Donald. Robert
Browning. A Life Within Life.
New York
: Viking Press, (1983), octavo, boards &
cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 334pp. First American Edition. Very fine. (10362)
$25.00 $9.00
BROWNING, Robert &
Elizabeth Barrett). BARNES, Warner. Catalogue
of the Browning Collection. (
Austin
,
Texas
): The University of Texas, (1966), octavo,
white cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 120pp. First Edition, Limited to 1,000
copies. A chronological list of manuscripts, letters, and books of Elizabeth
Barrett and Robert Browning in the
University
of
Texas
collection. Montage on dust jacket and end
papers composed of an engraving of Elizabeth Barrett Browning by T.O. Barlow and
an engraving of Robert Browning by an unknown artist from a collection at the
Stark Library. With five facsimile illustrations. A very fine, clean copy.
(17473) $40.00 $18.00
(BROWNING, Robert &
Elizabeth Barrett). KELLEY, Philip & Betty A. Coley. The Browning Collections. A Reconstruction with Other Memorabilia. The
Library, First Works, Presentation Volumes, Manuscripts, Likenesses, Works of
Art, Household and Personal Effects, and Other Association Items of Robert and
Elizabeth Barrett Browning. (
Winfield
,
KS
): Armstrong Browning Library of Baylor
University, (1984), large octavo, ivory printed cloth. (lviii), 708pp. First
Edition. A check-list style reconstruction of Sotheby’s 1913 catalogue, The
Browning Collections, for the sale of the works and collections of Robert and
Elizabeth Barrett Browning. Pen Browning, the only child of the Brownings, died
intestate and the administrators of the estate ordered his effects sold.
Illustrated. Very fine. (16682) $75.00
$32.00
(BROWNING, Robert &
Elizabeth Barrett). BARNES, Warner. Catalogue
of the Browning Collection. (
Austin
,
Texas
): The University of Texas, (1966), octavo,
white cloth . 120pp. First Edition, Limited to 1,000 copies. A chronological
list of manuscripts, letters, and books of Elizabeth Barrett and Robert Browning
in the university’s collection. Montage on end papers composed of an engraving
of Elizabeth Barrett Browning by T.O. Barlow and an engraving of Robert Browning
by an unknown artist from a collection at the Stark Library. With five facsimile
illustrations. A fine, clean copy, though lacking the jacket. (16687) $20.00
$9.00
(BROWNING, Robert). BAFFA,
Valerie Icardy. Robert Browning: A
Telescopic View, 1812-1889. The Development of the Poet's Mind. (
Waco
,
TX
): Armstrong Browning Library, (1989), oblong
8vo, wrappers. 54pp. First Edition. A most interesting exhibition guide;
extensively illustrated. Printed by W. Thomas Taylor. Very fine. (10453) $17.50
$8.00
(BROWNING, Robert).
BROUGHTON, Leslie Nathan, Clark Sutherland Northrup, Robert Pearsall. Robert
Browning: A Bibliography, 1830-1950.
Ithaca
: Cornell University Press, (1953), octavo,
green cloth. xiv, 446pp. First Edition. A classigied list of works with ana,
with title page transcriptions, collations, and bibliographical notes, with list
of early bibliographies and sales catalogues. Fine. (17484) $50.00
$22.00
BRUSSEL,
I.
R. Anglo-American
First Editions 1826-1900 East to West. With: Anglo-American
First Editions West to East 1786-1930.
New York
: Sol Lewis, 1981, octavo, cloth in slipcase.
xvi, 170; (xlii), (132)pp. . Reprints of the 1935 and 1936 editions
respectively. A long out-of-print and scarce reference tool that consists of an
analysis and annotated bibliographies of the first editions of works of both
English authors whose books first appeared in
America
and American authors whose books were originally
issued in
England
. This important work is also a valuable
contribution to the history of American literary piracy. Volume One, East to
West, 1826-1900, contains an introduction by Graham Pollard and includes
twenty-six 19th-century English authors. Volume Two, West to East, 1786-1930,
contains an introduction by Lord Esher and includes 28 American authors. Both
volumes are printed on acid-free paper. Illustrated. Fine. (14174) $75.00
$35.00
BURGESS, Anthony. Little
Wilson and Big God. Being the First Part of The Autobiography.
New York
: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1987), octavo,
boards & cloth in dust jacket. (x), (461). First American (Trade) Edition.
Very fine. (10379) $25.00 $9.00
(BURKE, Edmund). TODD,
William B. A Bibliography of Edmund
Burke. (
Surrey
,
England
):
St Paul
’s Bibliographies, 1982, octavo, blue boards.
(318)pp. Second edition, Revise, Limited to 350 copies. This edition extends
from the earliest printings of Burke in 1748 to the final issue of his collected
works in 1827. Contents include his
collected works, a chronology of writings, false attributions, imitations,
parodies, and fictitious works. Included is an Adenda and Corrigenda (1964),
Further Adenda (1982), and Index. Illustrations include a portrait of Burke on
frontispiece and eight facsimiles. Very fine. (16476) $50.00
BURNE-JONES, Edward. Letters
to Katie. (
London
):
British
Museum
, (1988), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (96)pp.
First printing of this edition (originally published in 1925). Illustrated with
photographs and with plates reproducing the letters. Katies Lewis, the recipient
of "Letters of Katie", entered Burne-Jones' life at an opportune
moment, filling what Robertson called 'the babyless void' between the infancy of
his own children and the arrival of Angela and Denis (his grandchildren). She
was the youngest daughter of George Lewis, the most eminent solicitor of his
day. The letters are brief and delightful. Very fine copy. (3702) $20.00
$8.00
BURY, Stephen, editor . Breaking
the Rules: The Printed Face of the European Avant Garde 1900-1937. (
London
): British Library, (2007), octavo, printed
wrappers. 176 pp. First Edition. This volume explores the creative
transformation which shook the foundations of European culture during the first
four decades of the twentieth century—a revolution which encompassed fields as
wide-ranging as visual art, theatre, literature, photography, design, music, and
architecture. Breaking the Rules brings these distinct movements together for
the first time in order to explore the rich tradition of exploiting the printed
medium that helped to define the creative change of the age—and foster our
contemporary understanding of avant-garde culture. Breaking the Rules draws upon
the British Library’s unrivalled collection of artists’ books, manifestos,
little magazines, literary manuscripts, sound recordings, and posters from
across Europe in order to explore the rapid exchange of ideas through printed
matter that marked the avant-garde movement—and led to its presence in cities
as diverse as London, Brussels, Munich, Zurich, Florence, Rome, Barcelona,
Copenhagen, Warsaw, Prague, Tbilisi, Budapest, and Belgrade, among others.
Including remarkable items like the notebooks and corrected proofs of Finnegans
Wake and excerpts from an oral history interview with David Gascoyne recalling
the Surrealist group in 1935 Paris—all beautifully reproduced with over ninety
full-color images—as well as articles about more than thirty European and
Russian cities describing their location’s particular significance to the
avant garde, this volume is essential reading for anyone fascinated by the power
of change inherent in the printed image and word. New. (17756) $30.00
$15.00
(
BUTLER
, Samuel). [WILSON, Carroll A.]. Catalogue of the Collection of Samuel Butler (of Erewhon) in the Chapin
Library,
Williams
College
,
Williamstown
,
Mass.
Portland
,
ME
: The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1945, octavo,
blue cloth with title label on front cover, in glassine wrapper. (viii), 35pp.
First Edition. Frontispiece Portrait of
Butler
by Charles Gogin. Foreword by Carroll A. Wilson.
Contents include Paintings and Drawings, Manuscripts, First Magazine, Book and
Leaflet Printings, Photographs, Books and Manuscripts about
Butler
, Butleriana, Likenesses of Butler, and Books
and Objects owned by
Butler
. Includes (6) page brochure “Chapin Library,
An Introduction,
Williams
College
” with a 4” x 2 3/4” woodcut of the library
by John DePol. A few edge tears to the glassine, book very fine. (19070) $25.00
$12.00
BUTLER , Samuel. Hudibras;
in Three Parts. Written in the Time of the Late Wars.
London
: Printed for
Vernon
, Hood, and Sharpe..., 1811, duodecimo,
straight-grain red morocco with decorative gilt roll on covers, dentelle edges,
five raised bands on spine. A.e.g. viii, 386 pp. With numerous in-text woodcuts
some of which are by Bewick’s pupil, C. Nesbit. With an 16 page index. Corners
slightly rounded, else a fine, solid copy. (20030) $85.00
$38.00
BYATT, A. S. The
Game.
London
: Chatto & Windus, 1967, quarto, red cloth
in pictorial dust jacket. First Edition. A novel of two sisters who, as
children, created an imaginary, dramatic world that covered a deep antagonism.
Years later, they and a friend from their past discover old powerful emotions
moving from level to deeper level of human experience. Spine and edges of jacket
darkened, light wear to top of jacket spine and at corner folds. Front endpaper
offset. (14709) $150.00 $95.00
(BYRON, George Gordon,
Lord). GARRETT, Martin. George Gordon,
Lord Byron. (
London
): The British Library, (2000), octavo,
pictorial wrappers. 128pp. First Edition. An introduction to the life and work
of Byron and an examination of his poetry in the context of his short, eventful
life. His position as toast of society was eclipsed by public disgrace and he
spent most of the last ten years of his life travelling in
Europe
. Extensively illustrated in black and white and
color. New. (15009) $20.00 $7.00
(BYRON,George Gordon,
Lord). Bibliographical Catalogue of First
Editions, Proof Copies & Manuscripts of Books by Lord Byron Exhibited at the
Fourth Exhibition held by The First Edition Club, January 1925. No place [
London
]: The First Edition Club, 1925, large octavo,
black buckram, t.e.g. (xviii), 97 pp. First Edition, Limited to 500 numbered
copies. Prefatory note by A. J. A. Symons. Illustrated. Although not noted in
the text, many of the examples on exhibition were from the collection of Thomas
J. Wise. A few faint water spots to front cover, one inch chip out of corner of
back free endpaper. (19118) $95.00 $40.00
(CABELL, James Branch).
TARRANT, Desmond. James Branch Cabell. The
Dream and the Reality.
Norman
: Univ of Oklahoma Press, (1967), octavo, cloth
in dust jacket. xii, 292pp. First Edition. A full-scale critical appraisal. Very
fine. (10357) $20.00 $7.00
(CAIN, James M). HOOPES,
Roy. Cain. The Biography of James M. Cain.
New York
: Holt Rinehart & Winston, (1982), octavo,
boards & cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 684pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Not
only did the biographer, Roy Hoopes, know Cain for years, he was also left usage
upon Cain's death the full inventory of the author' s papers, including the
extensive manuscripts of Cain's wholly unpublished memoirs. Illustrated. Very
fine copy. (10356) $25.00 $9.00
(CALDECOTT, Randolph).
ENGEN, Rodney.
Randolph
Caldecott
'Lord of the Nursery'.
London
:
Bloomsbury
, (1988), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 104pp.
Second edition. The text represents a comprehensive selection of Caldecott's
work, followed by a checklist of his published illustrations and his paintings
in oit. With over 100 illustrations, 9 in color. (18) $25.00
$10.00
(
CALIFORNIA
). NEWMARK, Marco R. Jottings in
Southern
California
History.
Los Angeles
: Ward Ritchie Press, (1955), octavo, boards
& cloth In original acetate. xiv, 162pp. First Edition. With prospectus laid
in. “Historical Sketches” include brief chapters on the Founding of Los
Angeles, The Names of Missions, the dates of founding, Early California Resorts
and ending with a description of The California Aviation Meet of 1910.
Biographical Sketches include William Workman, Harrison Gray Otis, Charles F.
Lummis and Madame Caroline M. Severance Very fine copy with errata slip tipped
in at back. (7420) $85.00 $35.00
(
CALIFORNIA
). WEBER, Rev. Francis J. A Bibliography of
California
Bibliographies.
Los Angeles
: Ward Rtchie Press, (1968), octavo, cloth in
slipcase. (viii), (40)pp. First Edition. Limited to 500 copies. Introduction by
Doyce B. Nunis, Jr. Illustrated. Fine. (11628) $75.00
$30.00
CALLENDER, L. The
Windmill: Stories, Essays, Poems & Pictures by Authors & Artists whose
Works are published at the Sign of the Windmill.
London
: William Heinemann Ltd., 1923, large octavo,
black cloth and orange boards. (x), (226)pp. First Edition. A representative
selection from the works of authors and artists whose books were issued between
1893 and 1923 by William Heinemann Ltd. Includes works by John Galsworthy,
Siegfried Sassoon, Jack London, V. Sackville-West, Stephen Crane, Max Beerbohm,
Hubert Crackanthorpe, among others. With 8 illustrations, 4 in color and 4 in
black and white, and 7 facsimile reproductions in black and white: C. Lovat
Fraser, Arthur Rackham, Max Beerbohm, and more. Spine silverfished, boards
soiled and scuffed. Light foxing to half-title and edges of text block. (14896)
$65.00 $28.00
(CALLIGRAPHY). BARRASS,
Gordon S. The Art of Calligraphy in
Modern
China
.
Berkeley
:
University
of
California Press
, (2002), quarto, black cloth in dust jacket.
288pp. First Edition. Calligraphy has been a revered art form in
China
for centuries but has changed dramatically since
Mao Zedong established the People's Republic in 1949. Twenty-five people are
presented in individual chapters describing their lives and their development of
the art of calligraphy in a more contemporary genre.
With 180 color and 20 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (13844)
$50.00 $19.00
(CALLIGRAPHY). BECKER,
David P. The Practice of Letters. The
Hofer Collection of Writing Manuals 1514-1800.
Cambridge
: The Harvard College Library, 1997, quarto,
printed wrappers. (xxiv), (128)pp. First Edition, Limited to 2,500 copies. This
catalogue describes the collection of printed manuals for the teaching of
lettering and handwriting collected by Hofer and now at the Harvard College
Library. With Cited References, Index of Writing Masters, and Index of
Engravers. Illustrations in black and white. Very fine. (17945) $35.00
$15.00
(CALLIGRAPHY). BROWN,
Michelle P. and Patricia Lovett. The
Historical Source Book for Scribes.
London
: British Library, 2000, octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. 128pp. First Edition. Fourteen historical manuscripts, supported by
other manuscript examples, are used to explore fifteen selected writing styles.
Dr Michelle P. Brown analyses the production of the manuscripts, setting them in
their historical context and relating them to the people who produced them.
Patricia Lovett uses the manuscripts to analyze the letter-forms in detail, and
then gives clear guidance on how to write the letters. Each section includes a
calligraphic interpretation of the historic letter-form. This book is the first
to put the needs of the historian and the scribe at the forefront. Large-scale
examples of the manuscripts are included for letter analysis, with, in most
instances, a full page color reproduction of a page from the same manuscript
alongside. Other selected manuscripts with clear letter-forms show the
development of that alphabet style throughout the periods under consideration. A
whole page is devoted to exemplar letters of each alphabet style, with clear
guidelines on how the letters are formed, including punctuation marks, an
ampersand (or et ligature) and numerals. Each section includes a specially
created piece of modern calligraphy, showing how the hand can be used today.
Table of Content: Principles of Calligraphy; Analysing the Manuscripts; The
Stonyhurst Gospels: Uncials with an angled nib; The Vespasian Psalter: Uncials
with a flat nib; The Lindisfarne Gospels: Half-uncials; De Virginitate, Aldhelm:
Anglo-Saxon Minuscule. New. (9837) $32.95
$14.00
(CALLIGRAPHY). CHILD,
Heather. Calligraphy Today.
Twentieth-century tradition and practice.
New York
: Taplinger Publishing Company, (1988), quarto,
green boards. 128pp. Third Edition. A largely pictorial survey embracing the
development and practice of Western calligraphy in the 20th century. It ranges
from the revival by Edward Johnston of calligraphy based on historical scripts,
through the pioneering work of his students in
Britain
,
Germany
and
North America
, to a period of expansion and new forms of
expression. Illustrations includes examples of historical scripts and the work
of some 100 calligraphers, particularly contemporary work from Donald Jackson,
Friedrich Neugebauer and Thomas Ingmire. Includes 200 photographs in black and
white. Very fine. (14365) $17.50
$8.00
(CALLIGRAPHY). DaBOLL,
Irene Briggs and Raymond F. DaBoll. Recollections
of the Lyceum & Chautaugua Circuits.
Freeport
,
ME
: Bond Wheelwright Co., (1969), quarto, cloth in
dust jacket. xvi, (172)pp. First Edition. The text is scribed by Raymond DaBoll
in an italic script with the final parts devoted to his Notes on Calligraphy, a
look at the hand-writing styles of various graphic designers, editors, and
others concerned with the beauty of book production: Arnold Bank, John Howard
Benson, Oz Cooper, W. A. Dwiggins, Fridolf Johnson, R. Hunter Middleton, Stanley
Morison, Lloyd Reynolds, Rudolph Ruzicka, Paul Standard and many more. Minor
shelfwear to edge of jacket, else fine. (10145) $45.00
$19.00
(CALLIGRAPHY). DERMAN, M. Uger. Letters
in Gold. Ottoman Calligraphy from The Sakip Sabanci Collection,
Istanbul
.
New York
:
Metropolitan
Museum
of Art, (2000), quarto, cloth in dust jacket.
xii, 196 pp. First Edition. Letters in Gold accompanies the first international
exhibition of Ottoman calligraphic works from the Sakip Sabanci Collection,
Istanbul
. The seventy-one works constituting the
exhibition are discussed and illustrated in color in this volume. Rich gold
letters and delicate blue and gold illuminations demonstrate how the written
word can be transformed into a work of art. 208 pages; 99 illustrations,
including 96 colorplates; glossary; bibliography; index. Very fine. (12562)
$45.00
(CALLIGRAPHY). GAUR,
Albertine. A History of Calligraphy.
(
London
): The British Library, (1994), quarto, boards
in dust jacket. 232pp. First Edition. From the jacket: “The history of
calligraphy spans over five thousand years. It is intimately connected with the
history of writing - the earliest examples of a coherent writing system, found
in China inscribed on bones, have been dated to 3000-2500 BC - and yet it is
more that simply ‘beautiful writing’...True calligraphy can be said to have
developed among only three of the world’s major civilizations: the Arabs...the
Chinese... and the Europeans...Albertine Gaur provides the first full-scale
exploration of the history of calligraphy, and the place of calligraphers, from
the earliest times to the present day, within all three of these very different
cultures. In addition she discusses the tools for writing and the development of
calligraphy in relation to printing and typography, and examines current trends
and the work of contemporary calligraphers.” With over 180 illustrations in
color and black and white. Very fine copy. (7575) $35.00
$17.00
(CALLIGRAPHY). GUNDERSON,
William and Charles Lehman. The
Calligraphy of Lloyd J. Reynolds: A Contemporary American Writing Master. (
Portland
,
OR
): Oregon Historical Society Pr, (1989), quarto,
wrappers. (x), 64pp. Second Edition. A monograph on this highly esteemed
calligrapher, both as teacher and artist. Extensively illustrated with his work.
One corner bumped. (7705) $17.95 $8.00
(CALLIGRAPHY). SHI, Bo. Between
Heaven and Earth. A History of Chinese Writing.
Boston
: Shambhala, 2003, small octavo, printed heavy
wrappers. (viii), (120)pp. First English language edition. Chinese writing is
not alphabetical; it is composed of ideograms, in which each character
represents a syllable that communicates a precise idea. This mode of writing has
passed through seven important stages of evolution which the author illustrates
through calligraphic characters and provides historical and legendary anecdotes
as well. In black and red. Illustrated. New. (14597) $17.95 $7.00
(CALLIGRAPHY). SMITH,
Percy J. Lettering & Writing. A
series of alphabets and their decorative treatment, with examples
& notes illustrative of construction, arrangement, spacing, and adaptation
of letters to materials. (Cover title).
London
/
New York
: B. T. Batsford/Charles Scribner's Sons, no
date [circa 1905], tall quarto, printed boards with linen spine. First Edition.
Fifteen plates with a contents leaf. Each plate is hinged to a linen stub and
bound, as issued. This is the American issue with a printed price on the front
cover of $1.50. Boards soiled, contents clean. (18121) $75.00
$30.00
(CALLIGRAPHY). STANDARD,
Paul. Calligraphy's Flowering, Decay,
& Restauration. With Hints for
Its Wider Use Today.
New York
: Pentalic Corporation, 1978, small octavo,
printed wrappers. (38)pp. Reprint of the 1947 edition. A classic essay. Printed
in black and rust. Fine. (14402) $10.00
$4.00
(CALLIGRAPHY). The
Art of Writing. 2800 B.C. to 1930 A.D. Illustrated in a Collection of Original
Documents Written on Vellum, Paper, Papyrus, Silk, Linen, Bamboo, or Inscribed
on Clay, Marble, Steatite, Jasper, Haematite, Matrix of Emerald and Chalcedony.
London
: Maggs Bros, no date [1930], quarto, printed
wrappers. (514) pp. Maggs Bros. Catalogue 542 “Exhibiting Forty Styles of
Scripts in the Languages of Europe, Asia and
Africa
. “ With
indices of Materials on which the Manuscripts are written, of Languages, and
Authors and Titles. Each item illustrated in black and white. Wrappers dust
soiled and chipped at edges, spine heavily creased. (18109) $40.00
$18.00
(CALLIGRAPHY). WHALLEY,
Joyce Irene and Vera Kaden. The Universal
Penman. A Survey of Western Calligraphy from the Roman Period to 1980.
London
:
V & A
Museum
, 1980, oblong quarto, wrappers. (x), 152pp.
First Edition. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the
Victoria
and
Albert
Museum
,
London
, July -September, 1980. Extensively
illustrated. All facets of the V & A Collection are highlighted with
representative pieces of manuscript, engraved and printed calligraphy from the
Roman times to the twentieth century. A final section focuses on the history of
the Study of Calligraphy and Works specially commissioned for the exhibition.
Fine. (20) $25.00 $10.00
CAMPBELL, Frank. The
Theory of National and International Bibliography. With special reference to the
Introduction of System in the Record of Modern Literature.
London
: Library Bureau, 1896, quarto, rebound in brown
cloth. (xvi); 500pp. First Edition. This work consists of papers on the theory
of bibliography and is divided into four Sections: I. Introductory Chapters deal
with compilations and publication; II. Monographs Relating to General
Bibliography; III. Monographs Relating to the Bibliography of Official
Literature; and, Miscellaneous Papers Relating to Bibliography. Index. Short
tear to front outer hinge, corners bumped. From the library of bookseller
William P. Wreden. (18572) $35.00 $12.00
CAPE
, Jonathan). HOWARD,
Michael
S.
Jonathan
Cape
,
Publisher.
London
:
Jonathan
Cape
, (1971), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 351pp.
First Edition. A fine biography of this influential publisher and a fascinating
history of this century. Illustrated. White lettering on spine of jacket
slightly sunned, else a fine copy. (16287) $65.00
$28.00
(CAMPENDONK, Heinrick). Campendonk.
Holzschnitte. (
Stuttgart
): Kohlhammer, (1959), tall quarto, black cloth
in pictorial dust jacket. 76pp. First Edition. Text in German. Werkverzeichnis
bearbeitet von Mathias T. Engels. Catalogue raisonne of woodcuts by Campendonk.
With 77 Illustrations in color and black and white. Light wear to jacket, near
fine. (14351) $35.00 $15.00
(CAPOTE, Truman). BRINNIN,
John Malcom. Truman Capote. Dear Heart,
Old Buddy. (
New York
): Delacorte/Lawrence, (1986), octavo, boards
& cloth in dust jacket. 182pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Written by one of
Capote's closest friends. Very fine. (10352) $17.50
$7.00
(CAPOTE, Truman). GROBEL,
Lawerence. Conversations with Capote.
New York
: New American Library, (1985), octavo, boards
& cloth in dust jacket. (viii), 244pp. First Edition. Illustrated. With a
foreword by James A. Michener. Very fine. (10350) $20.00
$7.00
CAPOTE, Truman. The
Grass Harp.
London
: William Heinemann Ltd., (1952), octavo, tan
cloth in dust jacket. First English edition. Five short, closed tears to edges
of jacket. Edges of text block lightly foxed. (14720) $175.00
$95.00
CARLSON, David R. English
Humanist Books. Writers and Patrons,
Manuscript and Print, 1475-1525.
Toronto
:
University
of
Toronto Press
, (1995), octavo, decorated wrappers. (x);
275pp. Reprint. A discussion linking manuscripts and printed books in the
development of humanist print culture in
England
to the traditions of English patronage and court
life. Carlson includes analysis of other sources of literary activity in the new
learning, such as at universities. Facsimile illustrations. With a Select
Bibliography, Index of Manuscripts, and General Index. Fine. (18766) $20.00
$7.00
CARPENTER, Kenneth E. The
Dissemination of The Wealth of Nations in French and in
France
,
1776-1843.
New York
: Bibliographical Society of America, 2002,
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 336 pp. First Edition. Combining cultural history
and bibliographical analysis, Carpenter traces the transmission of this text and
assesses the implications of its paratext - occurring in reviews and
advertisements, and in the front matter, footnotes, format, and typography of
more than thirty monographs and periodicals. The author provides full
bibliographical descriptions necessary for identifying these works and
understanding their interpretative agenda, as well as extensive quotations
showing how translators, commentators, editors, and publishers mediated Adam
Smith’s ideas. New. (11981) $45.00 $20.00
(CARRINGTON, Dora).
BLYTHE, Ronald. First Friends. Paul and
Bunty, John and Christine -- and Carrington. (
New York
): Viking, (1999), quarto, cloth in dust jacket.
156pp. First American Edition. This book brings together the candid and intimate
letters of Dora Carrington, Paul and John Nash, and Christine Kuhlenthal who met
at the Slade School of Painting, Drawing and Sculpture and became friends. Their
letters to each other began just before World War I and continued throughout the
1920s. Embellished with often hilarious sketches they are a sometimes painful
account of artists finding themselves, being caught up in the miseries of war,
and eventually leading very different lives. Illustrated. (14008) $30.00
$10.00
(CARRINGTON, Dora).
GERZINA, Gretchen. Carrington. A Life.
New York
: W.W. Norton & Company, (1989), quarto,
cloth and boards in illustrated dust jacket. (xxiv), 342pp. First American
Edition. A thorough and intelligent biography of Dora Carrington. A portrait of
a very talented woman. Illustrated. Remainder mark on bottom edge of text block,
else fine. (14009) $25.00 $10.00
(CARRINGTON, Dora).
HILL
,
Jane
. The Art
of Dora Carrington. (
New York
):
Thames
and Hudson, (1995), quarto, wrappers. 144pp.
First Wrappers Edition. Foreword by Michael Holroyd. A discussion of the entire
range of Carrington's art: portraits, still lifes, landscapes, glass paintings,
and decorative work. With 150 illustrations, 30 in color. Very fine. (7559)
$15.00 $6.00
(CARROLL, Lewis).
GATTEGNO, Jean. Lewis Carroll. Fragments
of a Looking-Glass.
New York
: Crowell, (1976), octavo, cloth in dust jacket.
viii, 327pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. Translated by Rosemary Sheed.
Very fine. (10374) $20.00 $8.00
(CARROLL, Lewis). LOVETT,
Charles. Lewis Carroll and The Press. An
Annotated Bibliography of Charles Dodgson's Contributions to Periodicals. (
New Castle
): Oak Knoll, 1999, octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. vi, 117pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket: "The writing career
of Charles Lutwidge Dodgson ('Lewis Carroll') began and ended with his
contributions to periodicals. Between 1843...until his death in 1898, he
published over 300 items in magazines, journals, and newspapers. For the first
time these writings are fully listed, described, annotated, and indexed...This
comprehensive new work not only provides bibliographical details lacking from
previous studies, it describes Dodgson's letters, articles, games, mathematical
problems, and stories in such a way that the scholar without access to these
rare items will gain an understanding of where Dodgson stood on various subjects
and of the nature of his relationship with the public through the press."
Illustrated. New. (6100) $35.00 $12.00
CARTER, John and Graham
Pollard. Working Papers for a Second
Edition of an Enquiry Into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century Pamphlets.
Four Parts (complete).
Oxford
: Privately Printed, 1967, 1967, 1969, 1970,
small octavo, light blue printed wrappers. (ii), 24pp.; (ii), 21pp.; (ii) 21pp.;
(ii), 36pp. First Editions, various limitations. No. 1: Precis of Paden or the
Sources of 'The New Timon'. Limited to 140 copies; No. 2: The Forgeries of
Tennyson's Plays. Limited to 140 copies; No. 3: The Mystery of 'The Death of
Balker'. Limited to 200 copies; No. 4: Gorfin's Stock. Limited to 400 copies. A
fine, clean set. (18096) $275.00 $115.00
CARTER, John with the
collaboration of Michael Sadleir. Victorian
Fiction. An Exhibition of Original Editions at 7 Albemarle Street, London,
January to February 1947 arranged by John Carter with the collaboration of
Michael Sadleir. [
London
]: Published for The National Book League by the
Cambridge University Press, 1947, small octavo, black cloth in dust jacket.
(50)pp. followed by 16 plates. First Edition, Hardbound Issue with
illustrations. The exhibition covered three-deckers, part-issues, fiction
series, adventure stories and many other categories of Victorian fiction. With
16 pages of reproductions in half-tone. The exhibition covered three-deckers,
part-issues, fiction series, adventure stories and many other categories of
Victorian fiction. Dust jacket sunned at spine and edges with light chipping and
short tears. (17793) $125.00 $80.00
CARTER, John with the
collaboration of Michael Sadleir. Victorian
Fiction. An Exhibition of Original Editions at 7 Albemarle Street, London,
January to February 1947 arranged by John Carter with the collaboration of
Michael Sadleir. [
London
]: Published for The National Book League by the
Cambridge University Press, 1947, small octavo, black cloth in dust jacket.
(50)pp. followed by 16 plates. First Edition, Hardbound Issue with
illustrations. The exhibition covered three-deckers, part-issues, fiction
series, adventure stories and many other categories of Victorian fiction. With
16 pages of reproductions in half-tone. The exhibition covered three-deckers,
part-issues, fiction series, adventure stories and many other categories of
Victorian fiction. John Steinbeck bibliographer Adrian Goldstone's copy with his
bookplate on the front pastedown. Spine of the scarce dust jacket is faded, else
near fine, with only two very short tears and with no chipping. Book fine.
(15452) $150.00 $55.00
(CARTER, John).
DICKINSON, Donald. John Carter. The Taste
and Technique of a Bookman.
New Castle
: Oak Knoll Press, 2004, octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. 422pp. First Edition. Preface by Sebastian Carter. Author, bookseller,
and bibliographer, John Carter's writings touched the book trade in many ways.
His co-authoring with Graham Pollard of An Enquiry into the Nature of Certain
Nineteenth Century Pamphlets brought to light the forgeries of T. J. Wise. His
contributions to many book collecting periodicals and scholarly journals
demonstrated his knowledge and sly humor. Two of his publications, Taste and
Technique in Book Collecting and ABC for Book Collectors are cornerstone
reference books for any collection no matter the subject. Illustrated. As new.
New. (12973) $49.95 $20.00
CARTER, Thomas Francis. The
Invention of Printing in
China
and Its
Spread Westward. (
Peking
,
China
): Publisher not stated, (1941), octavo, wrappers. xviii, 282pp. A
Reprint of the 1925 first edition. With numerous illustrations and plates (two
of which are folding). A fascinating and scholarly history of the spread of
paper from
China
to
Europe
. In fine condition without tears or chips to
the wrappers. (11269) $225.00 $85.00
(CARTOGRAPHY). BINDING,
Paul. Imagined Corners. Exploring the
World's First Atlas. [
London
]: Review, (2003), octavo, blue boards in
pictorial dust jacket. (320)pp. First Edition. The Theatrum orbis terrarium,
published in
Antwerp
on May 20, 1570, was the world's first atlas.
The brainchild of Abraham Ortelius, the Theatrum reflected the zest for
exploration and discovery and the linked activities of international commerce
and map-making of
Antwerp
, then the world's liveliest port. The author
has drawn on a mass of letters, personal documents, maps and pictures bringing
Antwerp
, Ortelius and the events of that period vividly
to life. Beautiful illustrations in color and black and white. New. (15007)
$45.00 $18.00
(CARTOGRAPHY). HARLEY, J.
B. and David Woodward, editors . The
History of Cartography, Volume 2, Book 2: Cartography in the Traditional East
and Southeast Asian Societies.
Chicago
:
University
of
Chicago Press
, 1994, large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 998
pp. First Edition. The monumental History of Cartography is an unprecedented
survey of the development of cartography both as a science and an art. This
essential reference presents the enormous value of maps to societies worldwide
and explores the many ways they have been used to depict the earth, sky, and
cosmos from ancient times to the present.
Volume 2, book 2, considers the cartographic traditions of China, Korea, Japan,
Vietnam, Tibet, Burma, Thailand, Laos, Malaysia, Indonesia, Brunei, and the
Philippines, presenting significant new research and interpretation of
archaeological, literary, and graphic sources. Richly illustrated with forty
color plates and over five hundred black and white illustrations, the book
includes a number of rare and elaborate maps, many previously unpublished. Very
fine. (17800) $250.00 $95.00
(CARTOGRAPHY). WHITFIELD,
Peter. New Found Lands. Maps in the
History of Exploration. (
London
): The British Library, 1998, large octavo,
black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (viii), 200pp. First Edition. Whitfield
concentrates on the intellectual context in his approach to the history of
exploration. He presents geographical ideas of the explorers themselves, through
the maps that they used or the new maps which they caused to be made. Power came
with the increasing technical and geographical knowledge and European empires
grew out of conquest, annexation and exploitation. With 150 maps beautifully
illustrated in color and black and white. New. (14991) $45.00
$20.00
(CARTOGRAPHY). WHITFIELD,
Peter. The Charting of the Oceans. Ten
Centuries of Maritime Maps. (
London
): British Library, (1996), quarto, blue boards
in pictorial dust jacket. (144)pp. First Edition. Charting the oceans was
crucial in European history and this books traces that history of charts not as
technical documents but as witnesses to the discovery of the world beyond
Europe
. This book presents some of the riches of
Europe
’s chart tradition and the vital role
sea-power played in its history. Beautifully illustrated in color and black and
white. New. (15044) $30.00 $12.00
(CARTOGRAPHY). WOODWARD,
David and G. Malcolm Lewis, editors. The
History of Cartography, Volume 2, Book 3: Cartography in the Traditional
African, American,
Arctic
, Australian, and Pacific
Societies.
Chicago
:
University
of
Chicago Press
, 1998, folio, cloth in dust jacket. 500 pp.
First Edition. Although they are often rendered in forms unfamiliar to Western
eyes, maps have existed in most cultures. In this latest book of the acclaimed
History of Cartography, contributors from a broad variety of disciplines
collaborate to describe and address the significance of traditional
cartographies. Whether painted on rock walls in
South Africa
, chanted in a Melanesian ritual, or fashioned
from palm fronds and shells in the
Marshall Islands
, all indigenous maps share a crucial role in
representing and codifying the spatial knowledge of their various cultures. Some
also serve as repositories of a group's sacred or historical traditions, while
others are exquisite art objects. Illustrated with 24 color plates, 267
halftones, 196 line drawings, 5 tables. Very fine.
(17799) $200.00 $85.00
(CARTWRIGHT, Julia).
EMANUEL, Angela, (editor). A Bright
Remembrance. The Diaries of Julia Cartwright 1851-1924.
London
: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1989), octavo,
boards in dust jacket. xii, 322pp. First Edition. Cartwright was a Victorian
writer and art historian whose works are primarily concerned with the Italian
Renaissance. Five of her books are histories of women of the Renaissance and her
friendships included the artistic and literary figures of the day: Berard
Berenson, Edward Burne- Jones, and the young Roger Fry. Chapters focus the
diaries chronologically, including First Venture into Print; Discovering Italy;
Literary Success. Fine copy. (3711) $20.00
$7.00
CASANOVA DE SEINGALT,
Jacques. The Memoirs of Casanova. Six
volumes, complete: Venetian Years,
Paris
and Prison, The Eternal Quest, Adventures in the
South, In London and
Moscow
, Spanish Passions.
New York
: Putnam's Sons, no date (circa 1960), octavo,
green cloth in dust jackets. lii, 729; (xii), 714; viii, 650; (viii), 656;
(viii), 637; (viii), 717 pp. Book Club Edition. The first complete and
unabridged English translation by Arthur Machen. With a 24 page introduction by
Arthur Symons; Preface by Arthur Machen; Author's Preface. Illustrated with
reproductions of Italian 18th century engravings.
Volume One has minor wrinkling to top of jacket edge with one small chip,
all others fine without wear. (19637) $135.00
$60.00
(CASTLEMON, Harry).
BLANCK, Jacob. Harry Castlemon, Boys’
Own Author: Appreciation and Bibliography.
Waltham
, Mass: Mark Press, 1969, octavo, brown cloth.
(xviii), 142pp. Reprint. “Basing his tales on personal experiences in the
Civil War, Charles A. Fosdick, adopting the pen-name of ‘Harry Castlemon,’
began in 1864 his famous ‘Gunboat Series’ which held its place in the
affections of two generations of American boys...and this volume, carefully
compiled from research in the collections of J. K. Lilly, Jr. and from the
resources of the Library of Congress, supplies fresh and interesting material
for student, collector and general reader.” Illustrated. Fine. (17702) $25.00
$10.00
Catalogue
des Estampes Modernes composant la Collection Loys Delteil. Artiste-Graveur
Expert.
Paris
: 1928, quarto, printed paper wrappers. (52)pp.
First Edition. Text in French. Catalogue for the auction of etchings and
engravings that took place at the Hotel Drouot,
Paris
, 1928. C-Ps: F. Lair-Dubreuil and Andre
Desvouges. Expert: Maurice Le Garrec. Illustrated in black and white.
Photographic frontispiece portrait of Delteil. Wrappers soiled and sunned. Very
good. (14350) $65.00 $30.00
CAVE, Roderick. The
Private Press.
New York
: R. R. Bowker, 1983, quarto, cloth in dust
jacket. xvi, 389pp. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Includes chapters on
The Origins of the Private Press; The Quasi-Official or Patron's Press; The
Scholarly Press; The Press as an Educational Toy; Private Printing and the
Bibliomania ( Roxburghe Club, Lee Priory Press, Middle Hill Press, etc.); The
Author as Publisher (Charles Viner, William Blake, Ralph Chubb, Morris Cox's
Gogmagog Press); Printing as One fo the Fine Arts: William Morris and the
Kelmscott Press; After Kelmscott: The Fine Press in Britain (Vale Press, Eragny
Press, Ashendene Press, Doves Press, Essex House Press, Caradoc Press): Morris
in America (Roycroft Press, Village Press, Blue Sky Press, Elston Press,
Hillside Press, et. al. ); Fine Printing on the Contient (Cranach Press;
Officina Bodoni; Stamperia Valdonega, and more); Between the Wars in Britain
(Nonesuch, Golden Cockerel, Gregynog Presses); Between the Wars in the U.S.A. (
Mountain House Press, Peter Pauper Press, Black Sun Press, Grabhorn Press, Ward
Ritchie Press, and more); World War II and the Aftermath in Britain ( Corvinius
Press, Dropmore Press, Stanbrook Abbey Press, Rampant Lions Press, etc.); The
Contemporary Scene in Britain (Plough Press, Whittington Press, Gwasg Gregynog,
Tragara Press, and many more); The United States Today (Gehenna Press,
Pennyroyal Press, Cheloniidae, Cummington Press, Perishable Press, Bird &
Bull Press, Adagio Press, Allen Press, Arion Press, Plain Wrapper Press, and
many, many more); also with chapters on Canadian presses and Australian presses.
A final section deals with private press typefaces. New. (6029) $64.95
$29.00
(CAXTON, William). BLAKE,
N.F. William Caxton and English Literary
Culture.
London
: The Hambledon Press, (1991), octavo, blue
boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xii), 315pp. First Edition. Caxton introduced
printing into
England
and produced the first editions of Chaucer's The
Canterbury Tales. The first half of this book contains essays that illustrate
different aspects of Caxton's life and work. The second half contains studies of
his printing of individual literary works. Includes Indexes of Manuscripts and
Names. Very fine. (16152) $30.00 $11.00
(CAXTON, William).
BUHLER, Curt F. William Caxton and His
Critics.
Syracuse
:
Syracuse
University Press, (1960), duodecimo, cloth in
acetate wrapper with printed flaps. viii, (32)pp. First Edition. A critical
reappraisal of Caxton’s contributions to the enrichment of the English
language and with Caxton’s Prologue to Eneydos in facsimile, and rendered into
present-day English by Curt F. Buhler. Brewster House Typographical Series No.
3. (18292) $20.00 $9.00
(CAXTON, William).
DEACON, Richard. A Biography of William
Caxton. The First English Editor, Printer, Merchant and Translator. (
London
): Frederick Muller, (1976), octavo, boards in
dust jacket. viii, 198pp. First Edition. From the text: “Caxton introduced
many new words into the English language, many of which are current today, and
his adaptation of French words were sufficiently apt to become popular...In this
respect he played a remarkable role in strengthening and enriching the English
language.” Illustrated. Minor edge wear to jacket, book fine. (9705) $35.00
$14.00
(CAXTON, William).
NEEDHAM, Paul. The Printer & the
Pardoner. An Unrecorded Indulgence Printed by William Caxton for the
Hospital
of
St. Mary
Rounceval
...
Washington
,
D.C.
: Library of Congress, 1986, quarto, cloth in
dust jacket. 101pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket: "In a remarkable
feat of synthesis and historical imagination, Needham weaves together the
stories of Wiliam Caxton..., of the broadside indulgence he printed, and of the
institution he printed it for. The most common surviving form of early
job-printing, indulgence instruments were used to raise funds for the Roman
church and its institutions. the Printer & the Pardoner...tells the story of
that hospital, notorious for fund-raising activities carried on by such as
Chaucer's Pardoner. Literary history, church history, printing history, and
political and social history intersect in the study of the Rounceval
indulgence." The text of the St. Mary Rounceval indulgence is presented in
Appendix A. All thirteen vellum strips are reproduced on a foldout page at the
same size as the originals. Also with an additional nineteen black-and- white
illustrations. Designed by Stephen Harvard. Very fine copy. (4198) $20.00
$8.00
(CAXTON, William). PLOMER,
Henry R. William Caxton (1424-1491).
London
: Leonard Parsons, (1925), octavo, green cloth.
195pp. First Edition. An evaluation of Caxton as translator, editor and author.
With a list of principal dates, bibliography. Indexed. Name and date on
endpaper, foxing to preliminary pages. A very good copy. (18185) $20.00
$8.00
(CAXTON, William).
WINSHIP, George Parker. William Caxton
& his Work. A Paper Read at a Meeting of the Club of Odd Volumes in
Boston
,
Massachusetts
in
January 1908 with a Letter from the Author.
Berkeley
: The Book Arts Club, 1937, octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. (xiv), 55pp. First Edition, Limited to 525 copies. Fourth in the
series produced by The Book Arts Club. Bookplate, jacket dust soiled, short tear
to front panel. (17991) $35.00 $12.00
CELLINI, Benvenuto. The
Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini.
Oxford
: Phaidon, (1983), quarto, boards in dust
jacket. 224pp. First printing of this (illustrated) edition. Very fine. (10376)
$30.00 $10.00
(CENSORSHIP). BURT,
Richard. Licensed by Authority. Ben
Jonson and the Discourses of Censorship.
Ithaca
: Cornell Univ Press, (1993), octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. (xx), 227pp. First Edition. From the jacket: "A dramatist
whose own works were repeatedly censored early in his career and who later stood
in succession to the office of court censor himself, Ben jonson embodies the
contradictions and complexities of theater censorship in the early Stuart
period. Focusing on Jonson's writings and the political vicissitudes of his
career, Richard Burt offers a provocative reinterpretation of Jacobean and
Caroline theater censorship and theatrical culture." With a detailed index.
Very fine. (9966) $20.00 $8.00
(CENSORSHIP). CLEGG,
Cyndia Susan. Press Censorship in
Jacobean
England
. (
Cambridge
):
Cambridge
Univ Press, (2001), octavo, boards in dust
jacket. 286pp. First Edition. Press Censorship in Jacobean England examines the
ways in which books were produced, read, and received during the reign of King
James I. The book challenges prevailing attitudes that press censorship in
Jacobean England differed little from either the "whole machinery of
control" enacted by the Court of Star Chamber under
Elizabeth
or the draconian campaign implemented by
Archbishop Laud during the reign of Charles I. The book combines historical
analysis of documents with literary reading of censored texts and also exposes
the kinds of tension that really mattered in Jacobean culture. Very fine.
(12559) $45.00 $19.00
(CENSORSHIP). PERRIN,
Noel. Dr. Bowdler's Legacy. A History of
Expurgated Books in
England
and
America
.
Boston
: Godine, (1992), octavo, wrappers. (xxii),
(324)p. First printing of this edition. In his preface Perrin defines
bowderlization as the practice of leaving things out to make books
"decent", and lists a host of distinguished text- cutters: Noah
Webster, Bulfinch of the Mythology, Brewer of the Supreme Court, Meilson of
Harvard. Chapters examine this practice on editions of Shakespeare, the Bible,
and look at the current scene in dictionaries and their exclusion of racial
epithets. New. (215) $14.95 $6.00
CHAKRAVERTY, Anjan.
Indian Miniature Painting.
Delhi
: Lustre Press, (1999), quarto, boards in dust
jacket. 96pp. 2nd impression. The evolution, development and decline of schools
of miniature painting. Numerous color illustrations. Very fine. (10675) $17.50
$7.00
(CHAPBOOKS). WARD,
Philip.
Cambridge
Street
Literature.
Cambridge
,
England
: Oleander Press, (1978), octavo, boards. 64pp.
First Edition. Street literature here includes almanacs, broadsheets, ballads,
chapbooks, posters, handbills and any ephemeral piece found in poorer homes, and
which Ward terms "the ambassadors of literacy" to a wider population.
Illustrated with photographs and reproductions of items. Fine. (217) $12.50
$5.00
CHARTIER, Roger. Publishing
Drama in Early Modern
Europe
.
London
: British Library, 1999, octavo, wrappers. 80pp.
First Edition. Panizzi Lecture , Vol. 14. This book examines the relationship
between plays in performance and plays in print, and the often tortuous
transmission of texts from the theatre to the printinghouse (and back again) in
the 16th and 17 centuries. The author touches on a wide variety of examples,
including the works of Shakespeare and the Jacobean theatre, Lope de Vega, and
Moliere; the result is a fascinating and thought- provoking study of the
endlessly generative cultural instability of all texts and their material forms.
Very fine copy. (12082) $35.00 $12.00
(CHATTERTON, Thomas).
INGRAM, John H. The True Chatterton. A
New Study from Original Documents.
London
: T. Fisher Unwin, 1910, octavo, cloth. 344, (iv)pp.
First Edition. Illustrated. A sympathetic biography which includes letters by
Chatterton written to his mother and sister while he was in
London
. Pages heavily foxed. Two inch dent to spine.
(11345) $40.00 $15.00
(CHATTERTON, Thomas).
KAPLAN, Louise J. Thomas Chatterton. The
Family Romance of the Imposter-Poet.
Berkeley
: Univ of California Press, (1989):, octavo,
wrappers. 301 pp. First paperback edition. In her biography of Thomas Chatterton,
Louise J. Kaplan, a clinical psychologist, presents her study of him as a
fatherless boy, impostor and the 18th century atmosphere in which he lived. Very
fine copy. (12011) $17.50 $7.00
(CHESTERTON, G. K). COREN,
Michael. Gilbert. The Man Who Was G. K.
Chesterton.
London
:
Jonathan
Cape
, (1989), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 270pp.
First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10371) $17.50
$6.00
(CHESTERTON, G. K).
FFINCH, Michael. G. K. Chesterton.
Cambridge
: Harper & Row, (1987), octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. (xii), 369pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. Very fine.
(10370) $20.00 $8.00
(
CHICAGO
IMPRINTS). McMURTRIE C. A Bibliography of
Chicago
Imprints
1835-1850.
Chicago
: Wright Howes, 1944, octavo, rebound in later
cloth with gilt stamped title label. 112 pp. First Edition, Limited to 200
copies. With brief commentary on nearly every entry. Illustrated. With a five
page Appendix of Chicago Printers, Publishers, Booksellers 1835-1850, with
address(es). Not all of the 200 copies were bound at the time of issue, this is
one of the copies sold in sheets and bound later. A very fine, clean copy.
(18073) $65.00 $29.00
(CHILDREN’S BOOKS).
CONNOLLY, Joseph. Children’s Modern
First Editions. Their Value to Collectors.
London
: Macdonald, (1988), octavo, black boards in
dust jacket. 336pp. First Edition. In his introduction, Connolly argues that
collecting modern firsts of major children’s authors will be the great growth
area of collecting in the 1990’s, an extension of collecting modern firsts.
The book is organized by author, listing British and American first edition and
illustrator, and a code of values defining the price range for the specific
book. With an Index of Authors and an Index of Illustrators. With the original
bookmark issued which gave the prices for the codes at time of publication. A
very fine, clean copy. (16330) $45.00 $20.00
(CHILDREN’S BOOKS).
DALBY, Richard. The Golden Age of
Children’s Book Illustration. (
Edison
,
NJ
): Chartwell Books, (1991), quarto, boards in
dust jacket. 144pp. Reprint. Illustrated with color plates and black and white
illustrations. The golden age begins with Cruikshank “now recognized as the
first artist to set a standard and form in children’s book illustrations” to
Arthur Rackham’s illustrations for The Wind in the Willows, coinciding with
the start of the Second World War. Brief biographies of the 11 Victorians, 5
disciples of Pyle and 40 illustrators from Henry Ford to Edmund Dulac and E. H.
Shepard introduce all the illustrators who would form the basis for a book
collection. Very fine copy in a very fine jacket. (12035) $40.00
$18.00
(CHILDREN’S BOOKS).
MOON, Marjorie. Benjamin Tabart’s
Juvenile Library, A Bibliography of Books for Children Published, Written...and
Sold by Mr. Tabart, 1801-1820.
Winchester
:
St. Paul
’s, 1990, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xvii,
180pp. First Edition. A description of the books produced by this important
children’s books publisher. Illustrated. New. (10784) $36.00
$15.00
(CHILDREN’S BOOKS).
MOON, Marjorie. The Children’s Books of
Mary (Belson) Elliott. A Bibliography.
Winchester
:
St Paul
’s, 1987, small octavo, blue boards in dust
jacket. (xxx), 142 pp. First Edition. Mary Elliott (then Mary Belson) began
writing for children in 1809, at a time when increasing literacy and wealth and
more progressive understanding of the reading needs of children were creating a
growing demand for more and more books for young people. Beginning with two
books in verse - one a lively tale about town and country mice, the other, an
anthology including many of her own poems - she went on to produce a stream of
books on a variety of subjects. Her stories, some eventful and exciting, were
mostly about real children learning to tackle the everyday circumstances and
difficulties which they encountered in the world around them. These books were
made all the more attractive by her publisher, William Darton, who provided them
with entertaining illustrations, many of them interesting today for their
depiction of contemporary scenes and fashions. Mary Elliott’s books soon
spread across the
Atlantic
, and American publishers reissued many of them,
sometimes adapting the text to local circumstances. Although her books are now
forgotten, they cannot be disregarded by researchers into the history of
childhood and of children’s literature. This bibliography contains about 470
entries, detailing not only each known edition of her books but also the
picture-sheets, reward cards and combined volumes of assorted tales and verses.
Very fine. (17769) $28.00 $12.00
(CHILDREN’S BOOKS).
WELCH, d’Alte A. A Bibliography of
American Children’s Books Printed Prior to 1821. (
Worcester
,
MA
): American Antiquarian Society, 1972, large
8vo, cloth. lxvi, (520)pp. First Edition. “This bibliography is primarily
concerned with narrative books written in English, designed for children under
fifteen years of age. They should be the type of book read at leisure for
pleasure. The book must have been originally written for children or abridged
for them from an adult version. “ With a list of “Works Consulted”. A
wonderful, detailed work. New. (6074) $60.00
$25.00
(CHILDREN'S BOOKS).
AVERY, Gillian and Julia Briggs, (editors). Children
and Their Books. A Celebration of the Work of
Iona
and Peter
Opie.
Oxford
: Clarendon Press, (1990), octavo, wrappers.
xvi, 424pp. With a Foreword by
Iona
Opie. Twenty essays on aspects of children's
books, including Excerpts from the Accession Diaries of Peter Opie, William
Godwin as a Children's Bookseller, studies of The Wind in the Willows and Henry
James's Children. The range and variety is intended to reflect the range of the
Opie collection. Illustrated. Fine copy. (3712) $20.00
$8.00
(CHILDREN'S BOOKS).
AVERY, Gillian. Behold the Child.
American Children and Their Books 1621-1922.
London
: Bodley Head, (1994), quarto, boards in dust
jacket. (xiv), 226pp. First Edition. Well illustrated, with bibliography.
Written by an established authority on the history of children's literature,
this is the first historical study to consider American children's books as a
separate genre. This is an expertly researched social history of the development
of American Children's literature. From the jacket: "Drawing on a vast
range of sources, uncovering the works of Cotton Mather and Peter Parley among
others, and using...previously unpublished material, Avery looks at how the
literature of the old world influenced that of the new. She pieces together a
fascinating study of how social, cultural and other practical forces were to
shape American children's literature, and how, having grown out of the
traditions of
Europe
, it established for itself a significant and
vital role in world literature." (9826) $30.00
$12.00
(CHILDREN'S BOOKS). AXE,
John . All About Collecting Girls' Series
Books. Grantsville: Hobby House Press, Inc., (2002), quarto, printed
wrappers. 160pp. First Edition. All of the titles of girls' series books have
been brought together in one comprehensive volume to supplement the author's
previous book, "The Secret of Collecting Girls' Series Books." Nancy
Drew, Beverly Gray, Penny Parker are among the many titles presented. Each
different cover or different printing is identified, dated and valued. This book
is well researched and documented to identify rarities and guide the collector
through all of the different editions and printings. Illustrated in color. New.
(14620) $17.50 $8.00
(CHILDREN'S BOOKS). AXE,
John. All About Collecting Boys' Series
Books. Grantsville: Hobby House Press, Inc., (2002), quarto, printed
wrappers. 144pp. First Edition. The author has brought together a treasury of
book covers and information about twenty-nine different boy's series authors and
their books from the early volumes of Edward Stratemeyer to Tom Swift, Jr. In
between are Rick Brant, Andy Blake, Mark Tidd, The Hardy Boys, Ken Holt, and
others. Several series show each different cover. For each series, each
different printing is identified, dated and valued. Researched and documented to
identify rarities and guide collectors through all of the different editions and
printings. Illustrated in color. New. (14621) $17.50
$8.00
(CHILDREN'S BOOKS). BARR,
John. Illustrated Children's Books. (
London
): The British Library, (1995), octavo,
pictorial wrappers. 80pp. Reprint. The period from the late 18th century to the
1920s was a 'golden age' for illustrated children's books. The author traces
their development, from primitive Chap-book to sumptuously printed color gift
book. Among the famous artists included are Randolph Caldecott, Kate Greenaway,
and Walter Crane, along with anonymous illustrators popular in their own day.
Beautifully illustrated in color and black and white. Very fine. (15311) $17.50
$8.00
(CHILDREN'S BOOKS).
DARLING, Harold.. Children's Book From
Mother Goose to Dr. Seuss Covers 1860-1960.
San Francisco
: Chronicle Books, (1999), oblong 8vo, wrappers.
(176)pp. First Edition. As printing technology made important advances and
modern marketing techiques developed in the 1800s, covers and jackets became
increasingly decorative and integral to the total book concept. Charting the
evolution of graphic styles during these crucial decades this text documents how
designers and illustrators reflect the sensibilities of their age and attract
children's attention. Filled with beautiful color illustrations. Very fine.
(12528) $17.50 $8.00
(CHILDREN'S BOOKS). HOMME,
Joseph and Chryl Homme. Storybook
Culture. The Art of Popular Children's Books.
Portland
,
OR
: Collectors Press, (2002), large quarto,
decorated boards in dust jacket. (208)pp. First Edition. "Abundantly
illustrated, this study in American culture tells the history of the stories,
the authors, the illustrators, and the art that sold seven decades on the poser
of the imagination. "The Contents covers The Early Days and the Classics,
Mystery Stories, Western and War Books, Adventure Stories, Science-Fiction
Books, Readers and Sports Stories, includes a Value Guide and a Selected
Bibliography. Numerous illustrations throughout in full color. A very fine copy.
(15446) $35.00 $12.00
(CHILDREN'S BOOKS).
MARCUS,
Leonard S. Ways
of
Telling. Conversations on the Art of the Picture Book. New York : Dutton ,
(2002), octavo, cream boards in dust jacket. (vi), 247pp. Second printing. From
the Introduction, "This is a portrait, in interview form, of fourteen
artists and writers who have made extraordinary contributions to the art of the
picture book and the culture of childhood. A picture book is a dialogue between
two worlds: the world of images and the world of words. This is a book of
conversations about that beguiling dialogue." Marcus' interviews with
artists, writers and collectors: Robert McClosky, Iona Opie, Maurice Sendak,
William Steig, Charlotte Zolotow, and others. Includes a Bibliography and
detailed index. With 13pp. of full color plates. Very fine. (15445) $20.00
$8.00
(CHILDREN'S BOOKS). MUIR,
Percy. English Children's Books 1600 to
1900. London : Batsford, (1985), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (256)pp. 3rd
Impression. In the "Preface to the Third Impression" Muir discusses
the changes in children's books collecting that have occurred since the first
impression of 1954. Muir has written an account which is both scholarly and
entertaining of the works published for children during three centuries. He
passes over the books written solely to instruct or to improve, and concentrates
on those whose aim is entertainment. There are more than 100 illustrations.
(219) $65.00 $28.00
(CHILDREN'S BOOKS).
REYNOLDS, Kimberley and Nicholas Tucker, (editors). Children's Book Publishing in Britain since 1945. ( Aldershot , England ): Scolar Press, (1998), octavo,
green boards in dust jacket. xiv, 167pp. First Edition. This is the story of
children’s books and the people who have made them in the second half of the
twentieth century. This original study meets an urgent need to locate and
preserve fast-disappearing information about children’s book publishing. Much
of it makes use of the words and memories of the people who have been bringing
children and books together for nearly half a century. Some surprising facts and
trends come to light - for instance, the opportunities for women this field
afforded and the substantial profits it generated for the publishing houses
which have rarely given their children’s lists public recognition or status.
New. (15296) $40.00 $18.00
(CHINA). DUDBRIDGE, Glen.
The Lost Books of Medieval China . ( London ): British Library, (2000),
octavo, wrappers. 80pp. First Edition. Volume 15 of The Panizzi Lectures. For
2000 years the state-run libraries of imperial China systematically assembled
collections of books from the past and present. Although the collections
themselves were lost through warfare and fire, the classified catalogues were
often used in compiling national bibliographies for the dynastic histories.
Through these and other catalogues we learn much about books now lost. These
lectures discuss the dynamics of loss and survival; the role of the imperial
state in manipulating book culture through classification and selective
preservation, and the significance of lost books as an index of superseded
knowledge and values. Illustrated. Very fine. New. (11822) $32.00
$14.00
(CHINESE BOOKS). HU,
Philip K., (editor). Visible Traces. Rare
Books and Special Collections from the National Library of China .
New York & Beijing : Queens Borough Public Library & National Library of
china, (2000), quarto, printed wrappers. (xiv), 337 pp. First Edition.
Calligraphy is among the most revered of the Chinese visual arts. The history of
the development of the book-from early stone inscriptions to printing techniques
and the modern monograph-also holds an important place in Chinese culture and
history. Visible Traces presents sixty-eight objects from the collection of the
National Library of China, divided into four sections: rare books and ancient
writings, rubbings from a variety of carved and engraved surfaces, maps, and
documents from China 's numerous ethnic minorities. This exhibition traces, in
broad strokes, the evolution of the written and printed word in China , against
a vivid social and historical backdrop. Text in English and Chinese. With an
Appendix of Sources, References, and Related Readings for the 68 items in the
exhibition. Illustrated in color. Very fine. (18329) $60.00
$20.00
CLELAND, T. M. "Progress"
in the Graphic Arts. Stamford , CT : Overbrook Press, 1950, small 8vo,
wrappers. 32pp. Second Edition. An address delivered by Cleland at the Newberry
Library in Chicago , on November 5th 1948 on the opening of an exhibition of the
author's works. Very fine. (10458) $15.00
$6.00
CLELAND, T. M.
Harsh Words. New York : American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1940, duodecimo,
Cockerell marbled wrappers. (44) pp. First Edition, Limited to 550 numbered
copies, this copy out-of-series. A talk given by Cleland at the Opening of the
Exhibition of the "Fifty Books of the Year" for the AIGA. Very fine.
(18586) $20.00 $8.00
(CLELAND, T. M.). Books
from T. M. Cleland's Library. New York : Chiswick Book Shop, no date,
quarto, printed wrappers, stapled. (40)pp. First Edition. An interesting and
well-catalogued collection listing 627 items. (14885) $15.00
$6.00
(CLEMENS, Samuel). NEIDER,
Charles (editor). The Selected Letters of
Mark Twain. New York : Harper & Row, (1982), octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. (xxii), 328pp. First Edition. Very fine. (10366) $20.00
$8.00
(COCKERELL, Sydney
Carlyle). MEYNALL, Viola, (editor). The
Best of Friends: Further Letters to Sydney Carlyle Cockerell. London :
Rupert Hart-Davis, 1956, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 308pp. First Edition.
Collects Cockerell’s correspondence during his thirty years as Director of the
Fitzwilliam Museum at Cambridge . With eight pages of illustrations, mostly from
photographs. Laid in is a T.L.s. from “The Tablet Publishing Co. ” address
to “Dear Mr May” requesting that he review this title. Mr May’s (?)
penciled notations on back endpapers. Dust jacket lightly dust soiled with a few
short, closed tears at edge, covers bowed. (13548) $75.00
$32.00
COLETTE, Sidonie
Gabrielle. Letters from Colette.
Selected and Translated by Robert Phelps. New York : Farrar Straus Giroux,
(1980), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 214pp. First Edition. Very fine. (10378)
$17.50 $6.00
(COLLETTE, Sidonie
Gabriell). PHELPS, Robert, (editor). Belles
Saisons. A Colette Scrapbook. New York : Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1978),
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (303)pp. First Edition. Photographs, drawings and
marginal anecdotes by friends and confreres. Very fine, jacket not price
clipped. (10377) $10.00 $4.00
COLLISON, Robert L. Book
Collecting. An Introduction to Modern Methods of Literary and Bibliographical
Detection. London : Ernest Benn, (1957), octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket.
244pp. First American Edition. With chapters on Bibliography, Bookbindings,
Paper and Watermarks, Printers and Printing, Illustrations, Publishers and
Bookselling, and more. Illustrated. Minor scuffing to jacket. (18592) $20.00
$8.00
(COLOR PLATE BOOKS).
ABBEY, J. R. Scenery of Great Britain
and Ireland 1770-1860 From the Library of J. R. Abbey. A Bibliographical Catalogue.
San Francisco : Alan Wofsy, 1991, quarto, simulated leather in dust jacket.
450pp. Reprint of the 1952 edition. Color frontispiece, plates and
illustrations. New. (7480) $175.00 $75.00
(COLOR PLATE BOOKS).
BENNETT, Whitman. A Practical Guide to
American Color Plate Books. (Staten Island: Martino, 1997), octavo, cloth.
(xxii), 140pp. Limited to 150 copies, printed from the 1949 edition. Bennett
includes books with three or more color plates published in America between the
years 1800 and 1900. With a brief and sometimes lengthy description of each
title. With a chronological index. A very fine copy. (7547) $45.00
$20.00
(COLOR PLATE BOOKS).
HARDIE, Martin. English Coloured Books.
London : Fitzhouse Books, (1990), quarto, boards in dust jacket. xxiv, (340)pp.
Reprint of the first edition of 1906. This edition with an introduction by James
Laver. A classic, comprehensive study of color printing. Hardie’s book opens
with two chapters on the medieval origins of color printing and on the methods
of book illustration from 1500 to 1800. These are followed by 22 detailed
chapters on individuals, publishers and the development and improvement of
special methods and techniques through to the early twentieth century. A final
chapter deals with collecting. Illustrated. With a comprehensive index. Fine.
(30) $65.00 $30.00
(COLOR PLATE BOOKS).
TOOLEY, R. V. English Books with Coloured
Plates 1790-1860. A Bibliographical Account of the most Important Books
Illustrated by English Artis.
New York
: Barnes & Noble, 1973, quarto, boards in
dust jacket. (viii), 424pp. Reprint. “To collectors of coloured plate books,
and in particular to all dealers in old and rare books, Mr. Tooley’s
definitive bibliography and collations represent a necessary standard work.”
Small spot of soiling on front panel of jacket, else a fine, clean copy.
(21235) $65.00 $30.00
COLVERSON, Tom and Dennis
Hall (editors and compilers). A Catalogue
of Fine Press Printers in the British Isles . Oxford : Inky Parrot Press, 1986, quarto, beige printed wrappers.
unpaginated. First Edition, Limited to 1,000 copies. An alphabetical listing of
the private presses in the U.K. and an alphabetical list of Trade Suppliers.
Illustrations throughout the catalogue. (14658) $15.00
$6.00
(CONFEDERATE IMPRINTS).
CRANDALL, Marjorie Lyle. Confederate
Imprints. A Check List Based Principally on the Collection of the Boston Athenaeum.
Two volumes. [ Boston }: Boston Athenaeum, 1955, quarto, black cloth with gold
stamping on front cover and spine. (xxxvi): 408pp.; (6), 409-910pp. First
Edition. Introduction by Walter Muir Whitehill. Volume I. Official Publications.
Part 1. Confederate States of America . Official Publications (House of
Representatives, District Courts, Congress, Constitution, etc.). Part II.
Official Publications of the Separate States (including Indian Tribes). Volume
II. Confederate States of America . Unofficial Publications. Part I. Military,
Historical and Economic Publications, Part II. Belles-Lettres, Part III. Sheet
Music, Part IV. Educational Publications, Part V. Religious Publications, Part
VI. Charitable and Fraternal Publications and Almanacs, and Part VII. Newspapers
and Periodicals. Small smudge on front cover of volume oa solid copy. (18510)
$115.00 $45.00
(CONNOLLY, Cyril).
FISHER, Clive. Cyril Connolly. The Life
and Times of England 's Most
Controversial Literary Critic. New York : St. Martin 's Press, (1996),
octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. "Revered
for his intellect, feared for his acerbic wit..." Author of Enemies of
Promise and The Unquiet Grave, and, perhaps most importantly, founding editor of
"Horizon" literary magazine. A man of strong personality and rich
tastes who managed to overcome his impoverished beginnings to climb the social
and literary ladder. Very fine copy. (9636) $25.00
$9.00
(CONNOLLY, Cyril).
SHELDON, Michael. Friends of Promise.
Cyril Connolly and the World of Horizon. New York : Harper & Row,
(1989), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 254pp. First American
Edition. Illustrated. Founding editor of "Horizon", Connolly presided
over one of the most successful small magazines in British publishing history.
Its success after WWII caused so much work that he discontinued publication so
as to write novels. (243) $25.00 $9.00
CONNOLLY, Joseph. Modern
First Editions. Their Value to Collectors. London : Orbis, (1985), octavo,
black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (318)pp. Reprint . This revised and
updated edition lists all “modern” authors of note from Richard Adams to
John Wyndham with biographical details and a scale of values of each title in
both the English and American editions. The author comments on the standing of
the writers and gives specific information of relevance to collectors about dust
wrappers and bindings. A photographic section shows the jackets of over 100
books of special rarity or of particular typographic interest. With an Index of
Authors Listed. Very fine. (17568) $40.00 $18.00
(CONNOLLY'S 100). HIRTH,
Mary, (compiler). Cyril Connolly's One
Hundred Modern Books. From England ,
France and America 1880-1950.
An Exhibition: March-December 1971. Austin : HRC, University of Texas ,
(1971), oblong octavo, wrappers. 120pp. First Edition. Catalogue of this
important exhibition. With an introduction by Connolly. Illustrated. Very fine.
(229) $45.00 $17.00
(CONRAD, Joseph). WISE,
Thomas J. A Bibliography of the Writings
of Joseph Conrad. London: Printed for Private Circulation Only, 1921, large
octavo, brown boards. (xvi), (128)pp. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged,
Limited to 170 copies. This bibliography is of particular interest because of
Wise's outrage voiced over the forged 1913 Chance. Illustrated. A fine copy with
minor offsetting to front pastedown from glue used in binding. (16424) $250.00
$100.00
CONRAD, Joseph. Tales
of Hearsay.
London
: T. Fisher Unwin LTD, (1925), octavo, boards in
dust jacket. First (English) Edition. Issued simultaneous with the American
Edition. Keating 193; Smith 27. Light chipping to top and bottom of jacket spine
with over all light dust soiling. Offsetting to front endpapers. (12483) $250.00
$100.00
(COOPER, James Fenimore).
COOPER, Susan Fenimore. The Cooper Gallery
, Being Selections from the Writings of James Fenimore Cooper, with
Notes by Susan Fenimore Cooper. Philadelphia : Lippincott, 1865, large
quarto, full embossed morocco. A.e.g.. 400pp. Reprint of the 1861 edition titled
Pages and Pictures.... BAL 3969. Illustrated with full page steel engravings.
Light foxing throughout, bottom one inch of front outer hinge weak. (12958)
$150.00 $60.00
[COOPER, P. C.] Record
Commission. Papers Relative to the Project of Building a General Record Office.
With Plans. London: 1835, octavo, moiré cloth with printed paper title
label on spine. xiv, 81 pp. First Edition. "The ensuing pages comprise the
documents drawn up at different times under the sanction of the Board, together
with every thing to be found in the Minutes of its Proceedings, connected with
the project of building a General Record Office upon the site of the Roslls
Estate, Chancery Lane, and are printed for the convenience of the Commissioners
who may be present at the Annual Meeting of the Board, which will take place on
Saturday, the 11th instant." The two, large fold-out plans are in fine
condition. Spine and bottom edge of front cover faded. Small library stamp on
verso of title page and back pastedown endpaper. A clean copy. (18129) $150.00
$60.00
(COPELAND & DAY).
KRAUS, Joe W. Messrs. Copeland & Day
69 Cornhill, Boston 1893-1899.
Philadelphia : Macmanus, 1979, octavo, cloth. xii, 179pp. First Edition. Limited
to 500 copies. Fully illustrated. A fine bibliography of this important American
publisher. With title page design by Henry Morris of the Bird & Bull Press.
Very fine copy. (7379) $35.00 $15.00
CORBETT, David Peters and
Lara Perry (editors). English art
1860-1914. Modern artists and identity. New Brunswick : Rutgers University
Press, (2001), quarto, pictorial wrappers. (xiv), 274pp. First American Edition.
A volume in the Issues in Art History Series. Essays by leading scholars dealing
with themes including the new progessionalism in art, the gendered nature of
institutions, the rise of Aestheticism, and the fragmentation of the art world.
They inaugurate a revisionist view of the period and reveal that modern English
artists and art were involved with questions about the relationship between
artistic tradition and the circumstances and subjects of modern life and modern
art practice. With 84 color and black and white illustrations. New. (14749)
$20.00 $8.00
(CORNER, William H.,
Sale
). Catalogue
of the Library of Wm. H. Corner, of
Baltimore
,
MD.
,
composed almost exclusively of Books referring to the History of
America
, Many of
great rarity. Also, an Unique Collection of Nearly 500
Washington
Portraits,
a small lot of scarce Autograph Letters...
New York
: November 13, 1866, octavo, printed wrappers.
143 pp. 1,735 lots. McKay 1161. Includes several pages of
Maryland
material. Catalogue printed in
Baltimore
by William K. Boyle. Each lot priced in ink.
Wrappers dusty, chipping to top and bottom of spine. A solid copy of a fragile
item. (18998) $95.00 $40.00
CORNS, Albert R. and
Archibald Sparke. A Bibliography of
Unfinished Books in the English Language. With Annotations. London : Bernard
Quaritch, 1915, octavo, blue cloth. xvi, 255 pp. First Edition, Limited to 300
copies printed. An alphabetical checklist with notes. Cloth dull, wear to
corners exposing board and with shelfwear to top and bottom of spine. Label
removed from front pastedown leaving remnant. (18106) $95.00
$35.00
COWLEY, Malcom. The
Faulkner-Cowley File. Letters and Memories 1944-1962. New York : Viking
Press, (1967), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 2nd Printing. Very
fine. (10429) $17.50 $7.00
COWLEY, Malcom. The
View From 80. New York : Viking Press, (1980), octavo, boards & cloth in
dust jacket. (xviii), 74pp. First Edition. Cowley's reflections on reaching his
ninth decade. Very fine. (10394) $17.50
$7.00
(COZZENS, James Gould).
BRUCCOLI, Matthew. James Gould Cozzens: A
Descriptive Bibliography. Pittsburgh : University of Pittsburgh Press ,
1981, octavo, cloth. (xiv), (194)pp. First Edition. Part of the Pittsburgh
Series in Bibliography. A detailed, illustrated bibliography covering Books and
Separate Publications; Contributions to Books; Contributions to Periodicals;
Miscellany; Translations; Musical Settings; Recordings; Dedicatory Poems and
Poems Referring to Stevens; Books about Stevens; Books Partially about Stevens
in Periodicals; Book Reviews; Dissertations. Very fine. (230) $17.50
$8.00
(CRAIG, Edward Gordon).
CRAIG, Edward. Gordon Craig. The Story of
his Life.
London
: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1968, octavo, red cloth
in pictorial dust jacket. 398pp. First Edition. Edward Gordon Craig was one of
the outstanding influences on stage production and design in Europe and the
United States
. He was gifted as an actor, producer, designer,
and wood-engraver. His son has written a biography that goes beyond Craig’s
own memoirs of his early life and presents his father’s great achievements as
an artist and his dazzling, exciting personality with remarkable objectivity and
frankness. Illustrations include photographs, diagrams, drawings, and
facsimiles. General Bibliography and Index. Front inner hinge weak, shelfwear to
jacket. (19375) $20.00 $9.00
CRAIG, Edward Gordon. Books
and Theatres. London : J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1925, octavo, gray boards
and white linen. (viii), 164pp. First Edition. Ten essays, among them John
Evelyn and the Theatre, Books and Actors, On Certain Booksellers (16 pages, all
concerning Italian booksellers), The Theatre of Sabbioneta, and The Sonnets of
Shakespeare. With 32 plates and 3 illustrations to compliment the text. Edges of
boards faded, a solid, clean copy. (19258) $65.00
$25.00
CRAIG, Edward Gordon. Index
to the Story of My Days. Some Memoirs of Edward Gordon Craig 1872-1907.
New York
: The Viking Press, 1957, octavo, ivory
pictorial boards and black cloth with gilt design and stamping on spine in
pictorial dust jacket. (viii), 308pp. First American Edition. Craig was one of
the outstanding influences on stage production and design in Europe,
Russia
and the
U.S.
He was gifted as an actor, producer, designer,
and wood-engraver. This is Craig’s first installment of his memoirs based on
diaries and notebooks that give a vivid close-up view in the world of the stage
actress Ellen Terry, his mother, and Henry Irving. Numerous photographs,
drawings of stage designs, and wood-cuts. Index. Edges of text block foxed.
Price clipped dust jacket near fine. (19373) $25.00
$10.00
CRAIG, Edward Gordon. Index
to the Story of My Days. Some Memoirs of Edward Gordon Craig 1872-1907.
London
: Hulton Press, (1957), octavo, orange cloth in
pictorial dust jacket. (viii), 308pp. First Edition. Craig was one of the
outstanding influences on stage production and design in Europe,
Russia
and the
U.S.
He was gifted as an actor, producer, designer,
and wood-engraver. This is Craig’s first installment of his memoirs based on
diaries and notebooks that give a vivid close-up view in the world of the stage
actress Ellen Terry, his mother, and Henry Irving. Numerous photographs,
drawings of stage designs, and wood-cuts. Index. Smal remnant from price sticker
on front panel of jacket which has light shelf wear to edges. (19372) $60.00
$25.00
(CRANE, Stephen). BENFEY,
Christopher. The Double Life of Stephen
Crane. New York : Knopf, 1992, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 294pp.
First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Benfy identifies a pattern in
Crane's life - an attempt to live out what he has already written as fiction:
the role of war correspondent coming after Red Badge, the taking of a common-law
wife after Maggie: A Girl of the Streets. Fine copy, jacket not price clipped.
Fine copy. (3754) $15.00 $6.00
CRAPO, Capt. Thomas. Strange,
But True. Life and Adventures of Captain Thomas Crapo and Wife. New Bedford
: Capt. Thomas Crapo, (1899), octavo, brown cloth . 151pp. Second edition. A
memoir by Crapo of his life at sea from his years of whaling, as a man-o’-warsman
and soldier, sailing on cargo vessels, and the successful voyage of him and his
wife in a dory boat from New Bedford , MA to Penzance , England in 1877 that
made them heroes. A two-page afterword by Joanna Crapo describes his death in
1899 and her financial dependence on the sale of the book . Illustrated. A fine,
clean copy. (16803) $65.00 $30.00
CRAWFORD, Alan. C.R.
Ashbee. Architect, Designer & Romantic Socialist. New Haven : Yale
University Press, 1985, quarto, beige cloth. 512pp. First Edition. The first
eight chapters of this book are a biography of Ashbee; the next six chapters
deal with his work as an architect and designer. The last two chapters draw
together the themes of the book as a whole. With a list of Ashbee’s works and
published writings. Many color and black and white illustrations. Name and
address on endpaper. (13621) $85.00 $38.00
(CRUIKSHANK, George).
COHN, Albert M. George Cruikshank: A
Catalogue Raisonne of the Work Executed During the Years 1806-1877. With
Collations, Notes, Approximate Values, Facsimiles, and Illustrations. (New
York): Collectors Editions , no date , quarto, red cloth. xvi, 375pp. Reprint of
1924 London Edition. Frontispiece: Portrait of Cruikshank from an unpublished
oil-painting by himself. Reproduced illustrations are actual size of the
originals, with the exception of the photogravure portrait. With 30
illustrations. Very fine copy. (19263) $125.00
$55.00
(CRUIKSHANK, George).
PATTEN, Robert L., (editor). George
Cruikshank: A Revaluation. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1974,
octavo, wrappers. 258pp. First Edition. Wrappers issue. Illustrated with 44
plates. A reexamination of Cruikshank' s contributions to 19th century British
Society, literary culture as well as political and social culture through
satire. Front wrapper caricature of Cruikshank by Ronald Searle. New. (9814)
$22.50 $9.00
CUNNINGHAM, Eugene . Triggernometry.
A Gallery of Gunfighters. Caldwell ID : The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1971,
octavo, gray cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xviii), 440pp. Tenth Printing.
“With Technical Notes on Leather Slapping as a Fine Art, gathered from many a
Loose Holstered Expert over the Years.” A book that presents gunfighters, Wild
Bill Hickok, Billy the Kid, Wyatt Earp, Pat Garrett, and a dozen more, against
their proper background in their proper stature, vividly and dramatically moving
them as credible human beings through their almost incredible deeds.
Illustrations in black and white from the Rose Collection, San Antonio. Two
short, closed tears to jacket, a clean copy. (14806) $50.00
$20.00
(CUTHBERT). MARNER,
Dominic. St Cuthbert, His Life and Cult
in Medieval Durham . ( London ): The British Library, (2000), octavo, black
boards in pictorial dust jacket. 112pp. First Edition. Cuthbert became, upon his
death in 687, one of the most important medieval saints and a key figure in the
religious and political life of Northumbria . Upon the assassination of Thomas
Becket in 1170, Cuthbert's popularity diminished and the monastic community at
Durham exerted special efforts to revive his cult. This involved the
construction of new buildings to attract pilgrims, and the production of
beautiful books, vestments and metalwork to embellish the saint's shrine. As
well as the history of Cuthbert himself, this book also focuses on one of the
most sumptuously decorated Lives of Cuthbert produced during this critical
period and explains its central importance to the revival of the cult. All 46
extant miniatures from this manuscript in the British Library's collection. New.
(15000) $35.00 $12.00
Part
2
Part
3
Part
4
Back to Table of Contents
Home