50% Off Sale List

PART 2

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price

Back to Table of Contents

Home

Part 1

Part 3

Part 4

301.         (CHRISTIE'S). HERBERT, John. Inside Christie's. New York : St. Martin 's Press, (1990), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (408)pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. As public relations director of Christie's from 1959 to 1985, Herbert was part of the recovery of the auction house from the weak position in the 1950s. (221) $25.00

302.         CLAPP, Anne F. Curatorial Care of Works of Art on Paper. [ Oberlin , OH ]: Intermuseum Conservation Association, (1978), quarto, yellow wrappers, stapled. (viii), 135pp. Third revised edition. A report in three sections: 1) Factors Potentially Harmful to Paper; 2) Procedures; and (3) Requirements for the Care of Paper. With Appendix and Bibliography. Reproduced from typescript. Fine. (18509) $35.00

303.         CLELAND, T. M. Harsh Words. New York : American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1940, duodecimo, Cockerell marbled wrappers. (44) pp. First Edition, Limited to 550 numbered copies, this copy out-of-series. A talk given by Cleland at the Opening of the Exhibition of the "Fifty Books of the Year" for the AIGA. Very fine. (18586) $20.00

304.         CLELAND, T. M. "Progress" in the Graphic Arts. Stamford , CT : Overbrook Press, 1950, small 8vo, wrappers. 32pp. Second Edition. An address delivered by Cleland at the Newberry Library in Chicago , on November 5th 1948 on the opening of an exhibition of the author's works. Very fine. (10458) $15.00

305.         (CLEMENS, Samuel). NEIDER, Charles (editor). The Selected Letters of Mark Twain. New York : Harper & Row, (1982), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xxii), 328pp. First Edition. Very fine. (10366) $20.00

308.         COLETTE, Sidonie Gabrielle. Letters from Colette. Selected and Translated by Robert Phelps. New York : Farrar Straus Giroux, (1980), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 214pp. First Edition. Very fine. (10378) $17.50

309.         (COLETTE, Sidonie Gabrielle). ASRDE, Michele. Colette. New York : Morrow, 1980, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 479pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10365) $17.50

310.         (COLLETTE, Sidonie Gabriell). PHELPS, Robert, (editor). Belles Saisons. A Colette Scrapbook. New York : Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1978), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (303)pp. First Edition. Photographs, drawings and marginal anecdotes by friends and confreres. Very fine. (10377) $20.00

311.         (COLLINS, Wilkie). PARRISH, M. L. Wilkie Collins and Charles Reade. First Editions Described with Notes. New York : Burt Franklin, (1968), octavo, blue cloth. (xii), (355)pp. Reprint of the 1940 edition. The best bibliographies of Collins and Reade. Illustrated. Faint water stain along bottom inch causing some rippling to pages. (17135) $45.00

312.         COLLISON, Robert L. Book Collecting. An Introduction to Modern Methods of Literary and Bibliographical Detection. London : Ernest Benn, (1957), octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 244pp. First American Edition. With chapters on Bibliography, Bookbindings, Paper and Watermarks, Printers and Printing, Illustrations, Publishers and Bookselling, and more. Illustrated. Minor scuffing to jacket. (18592) $20.00

313.         (COLOR PLATE BOOKS). BENNETT, Whitman. A Practical Guide to American Color Plate Books. (Staten Island: Martino, 1997), octavo, cloth. (xxii), 140pp. Limited to 150 copies, printed from the 1949 edition. Bennett includes books with three or more color plates published in America between the years 1800 and 1900. With a brief and sometimes lengthy description of each title. With a chronological index. A very fine copy. (7547) $45.00

314.         (COLOR PLATE BOOKS). HARDIE, Martin. English Coloured Books. London : Fitzhouse Books, (1990), quarto, boards in dust jacket. xxiv, (340)pp. Reprint of the first edition of 1906. This edition with an introduction by James Laver. A classic, comprehensive study of color printing. Hardie's book opens with two chapters on the medieval origins of color printing and on the methods of book illsutration from 1500 to 1800. These are followed by 22 detailed chapters on individuals, publishers and the development and improvement of special methods and techniques through to the early twentieth century. A final chapter deals with collecting. Illustrated. With a comprehensive index. Fine. (30) $65.00

315.         (COLOR PLATE BOOKS). SITWELL, Sacheverell and Handasyde Buchanan and James Fisher. Fine Bird Books, 1700-1900. New York : Atlantic Monthly Press, (1990), folio, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 180pp. First American Edition. With a foreword by S. Dillon Ripley. Illustrated with 52 color plates. Sitwell's text highlights the master illustrators and their careers, but the focus of the book is a 90 page bibliography by Buchanan and Fisher that describes editions, plates and methods of reproduction as well as providing a final Reference Bibliography on bird books. Buchanan was a major London book collector and dealer, while Fisher was "perhaps the most popular figure in ornithological circles." An appendix by Buchanan defines the various printing processes for natural history plates. Very fine. (32) $65.00

316.         (COMMUNISM). KOLARZ, Walter, (editor). Books on Communism. A Bibliography. London : Ampersand Ltd., (1963), octavo, boards in dust jacket. viii, 568pp. Second Edition, Enlarged. "This new and enlarged edition of a bibliography originally published in 19 59 contains details of some 2,500 publications in English on the development of Communism in the USSR and China and in all the principal countries of the world. The contents are arranged by subject and by country into 52 sections, of which the first two contain the more important United Kingdom , Commonwealth and United States Government publications. Each book is briefly described and all available publication data given - publisher, date, number of pages and price." Fine copy. (4199) $40.00

317.         (CONFEDERATE IMPRINTS). CRANDALL, Marjorie Lyle. Confederate Imprints. A Check List Based Principally on the Collection of the Boston Athenaeum. Two volumes. [ Boston }: Boston Athenaeum, 1955, quarto, black cloth with gold stamping on front cover and spine. (xxxvi): 408pp.; (6), 409-910pp. First Edition. Introduction by Walter Muir Whitehill. Volume I. Official Publications. Part 1. Confederate States of America . Official Publications (House of Representatives, District Courts, Congress, Constitution, etc.). Part II. Official Publications of the Separate States (including Indian Tribes). Volume II. Confederate States of America . Unofficial Publications. Part I. Military, Historical and Economic Publications, Part II. Belles-Lettres, Part III. Sheet Music, Part IV. Educational Publications, Part V. Religious Publications, Part VI. Charitable and Fraternal Publications and Almanacs, and Part VII. Newspapers and Periodicals. Small smudge on front cover of volume oa solid copy. (18510) $115.00

319.         (CONNOLLY, Cyril). FISHER, Clive. Cyril Connolly. The Life and Times of England 's Most Controversial Literary Critic. New York : St. Martin 's Press, (1996), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. "Revered for his intellect, feared for his acerbic wit..." Author of Enemies of Promise and The Unquiet Grave, and, perhaps most importantly, founding editor of "Horizon" literary magazine. A man of strong personality and rich tastes who managed to overcome his impoverished beginnings to climb the social and literary ladder. Very fine copy. (9636) $25.00

320.         (CONNOLLY, Cyril). SHELDON, Michael. Friends of Promise. Cyril Connolly and the World of Horizon. New York : Harper & Row, (1989), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 254pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. Founding editor of "Horizon", Connolly presided over one of the most successful small magazines in British publishing history. Its success after WWII caused so much work that he discontinued publication so as to write novels. (243) $25.00

321.         CONNOLLY, Joseph. Modern First Editions. Their Value to Collectors. London : Orbis, (1985), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (318)pp. Reprint . This revised and updated edition lists all "modern" authors of note from Richard Adams to John Wyndham with biographical details and a scale of values of each title in both the English and American editions. The author comments on the standing of the writers and gives specific information of relevance to collectors about dustwrappers and bindings. A photographic section shows the jackets of over 100 books of special rarity or of particular typographic interest. With an Index of Authors Listed. Very fine. (17568) $40.00

322.         (CONNOLLY'S 100). HIRTH, Mary, (compiler). Cyril Connolly's One Hundred Modern Books. From England , France and America 1880-1950. An Exhibition: March-December 1971. Austin : HRC, University of Texas , (1971), oblong octavo, wrappers. 120pp. First Edition. Catalogue of this important exhibition. With an introduction by Connolly. Illustrated. Very fine. (229) $45.00

323.         (CONRAD, Joseph). GURKO, Leo. The Two Lives of Joseph Conrad. New York : Crowell, (1965), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), (210)pp. Second printing.. Fine copy in price clipped jacket. (10364) $17.50

324.         (CONSERVATION). MORROW, Carolyn Clark. The Preservation Challenge. A Guide to Conserving Library Materials. White Plains , NY : Knowledge Industry Publications, Inc., (1983), quarto, pictorial wrappers. (iv); 231pp. First Edition. In addition to conservation and preservation techniques of library materials, this guide also offers case studies of preservation programs; appendixes on sample job descriptions for personnel; associations, organizations, and programs; and a selected bibliography; index. Illustrated. Minor wear to wrappers. (18609) $35.00

325.         [COOPER, P. C.] Record Commission. Papers Relative to the Project of Building a General Record Office. With Plans. London : 1835, octavo, moire cloth with printed paper title label on spine. xiv, 81 pp. First Edition. "The ensuing pages comprise the documents drawn up at different times under the sanction of the Board, together with every thing to be found in the Minutes of its Proceedings, connected with the project of building a General Record Office upon the site of the Roslls Estate, Chancery Lane, and are printed for the convenience of the Commissioners who may be present at the Annual Meeting of the Board, which will take place on Saturday, the 11th instant." The two, large fold-out plans are in fine condition. Spine and bottom edge of front cover faded. Small library stamp on verso of title page and back pastedown endpaper. A clean copy. (18129) $150.00

328.         CORBETT, David Peters and Lara Perry (editors). English art 1860-1914. Modern artists and identity. New Brunswick : Rutgers University Press, (2001), quarto, pictorial wrappers. (xiv), 274pp. First American Edition. A volume in the Issues in Art History Series. Essays by leading scholars dealing with themes including the new progessionalism in art, the gendered nature of institutions, the rise of Aestheticism, and the fragmentation of the art world. They inaugurate a revisionist view of the period and reveal that modern English artists and art were involved with questions about the relationship between artistic tradition and the circumstances and subjects of modern life and modern art practice. With 84 color and black and white illustrations. New. (14749) $20.00

329.         CORNS, Albert R. and Archibald Sparke. A Bibliography of Unfinished Books in the English Language. With Annotations. London : Bernard Quaritch, 1915, octavo, blue cloth. xvi, 255 pp. First Edition, Limited to 300 copies printed. An alphabetical checklist with notes. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed, "Compliments of the Authors" and dated "25/11/15". Cloth slightly dull, a few marginal pencil notations. (18005) $125.00

330.         CORNS, Albert R. and Archibald Sparke. A Bibliography of Unfinished Books in the English Language. With Annotations. London : Bernard Quaritch, 1915, octavo, blue cloth. xvi, 255 pp. First Edition, Limited to 300 copies printed. An alphabetical checklist with notes. Cloth dull, wear to corners exposing board and with shelfwear to top and bottom of spine. Label removed from front pastedown leaving remnant. (18106) $95.00

333.         COWLEY, Malcom. The Faulkner-Cowley File. Letters and Memories 1944-1962. New York : Viking Press, (1967), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 2nd Printing. Very fine. (10429) $17.50

334.         COWLEY, Malcom. The View From 80. New York : Viking Press, (1980), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), 74pp. First Edition. Cowley's reflections on reaching his ninth decade. Very fine. (10394) $17.50

335.         COZINE, John C. The Day-book Account of John C. Cozine: a journey from Harrodsburg, Kentucky, to New York, and Return... (Lexington: King Library press, 1976), octavo, boards. (xiv), (58)pp. First Edition, Limited to 100 numbered copies. "Cozine made the trip from Harrodsburg , Kentucky , to New York City as a representative of his family...The cost of the journey was to divided among the members of the family and it was for this reason that Cozine kept such a detailed day-by-day account of his expenditures..." Includes a two page letterpress map and other illustrations. A fine copy. (13079) $135.00

336.         (COZZENS, James Gould). BRUCCOLI, Matthew. James Gould Cozzens: A Descriptive Bibliography. Pittsburgh : University of Pittsburgh Press , 1981, octavo, cloth. (xiv), (194)pp. First Edition. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. A detailed, illustrated bibliography covering Books and Separate Publications; Contributions to Books; Contributions to Periodicals; Miscellany; Translations; Musical Settings; Recordings; Dedicatory Poems and Poems Referring to Stevens; Books about Stevens; Books Partially about Stevens in Periodicals; Book Reviews; Dissertations. Very fine. (230) $20.00

337.         (CRANE, Hart). BURFORD, William and Christopher Middleton. The Poet's Vocation: Selections from Letters of Holderin, Rimbaud & Hart Crane. Austin : Humanities Research Center , no date (1962), tall octavo, ochre cloth in dust jacket. 72pp. First printing of this edition. Limited to 750 copies. From the Foreword: "None of the three wished in some romantic fashion of poetic behavior, willingly to put his life in peril;...but their desires led them to such a pitch of imaginary conception , of which their poetry is the record as these letters also are, that their vocation did indeed, ultimately lead them into peril." Very fine. (231) $18.50

340.         (CROSBY, Harry). WOLFE, Geoffrey. Black Sun. The Brief Transit and Violent Eclipse of Harry Crosby. New York : Random House, 1976, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), (368)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Wolff's third book chronicles the short, brilliant life of Black Sun Press founder and poet, who "made of his creativity a terminal disease, and of his life a prolonged suicide note." Very fine copy. (7483) $35.00

341.         (CRUIKSHANK, George). PATTEN, Robert L., (editor). George Cruikshank: A Revaluation. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1974, octavo, wrappers. 258pp. First Edition. Wrappers issue. Illustrated with 44 plates. A reexamination of Cruikshank' s contributions to 19th century British Society, literary culture as well as political and social culture through satire. Front wrapper caricature of Cruikshank by Ronald Searle. New. (9814) $22.50

342.         CRUTCHLEY, Brooke. To be a printer. Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, (1980), octavo, green boards in dust jacket. (192)pp. First Edition. A memoir of the Cambridge University Press, Walter Lewis, Stanley Morison, Francis Meynell, Eric Gill, Reynolds Stone, Edward Ardizzone and others. Illustrated. Name and address on front endpaper, short tear in front panel of jacket. Very good. (14018) $25.00

343.         (CUMMINGS, E. E). NORMAN, Charles. The Magic-Maker. E. E. Cummings. New York : Macmillan, 1958, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 400pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Fine copy in price clipped jacket. (10389) $20.00

344.         CURLE, Richard. Collecting American First Editions. its Pitfalls and Pleasures. Indianapolis : Bobbs-Merrill, (1930), octavo, cloth in slipcase. (xx), 221pp. First Edition. Limited to 1,250 numbered and signed copies. Illustrated. A thorough classic on the fine points of collecting America 's great authors, each chapter focusing on a bibliographic principle such as "typographical defects," which is then illustrated by specific books: Holme's The Autocrat at the Breakfast Table, Emerson's Representative Men. With an Index of Authors and Books discussed in the text. Slipcase chipped at edges, book with light foxing to inner hinges, else fine, in original glassine which is chipped. (10233) $85.00

345.         (CUTHBERT). MARNER, Dominic. St Cuthbert, His Life and Cult in Medieval Durham . ( London ): The British Library, (2000), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. 112pp. First Edition. Cuthbert became, upon his death in 687, one of the most important medieval saints and a key figure in the religious and political life of Northumbria . Upon the assassination of Thomas Becket in 1170, Cuthbert's popularity diminished and the monastic community at Durham exerted special efforts to revive his cult. This involved the construction of new buildings to attract pilgrims, and the production of beautiful books, vestments and metalwork to embellish the saint's shrine. As well as the history of Cuthbert himself, this book also focuses on one of the most sumptuously decorated Lives of Cuthbert produced during this critical period and explains its central importance to the revival of the cult. All 46 extant miniatures from this manuscript in the British Library's collection. New. (15000) $35.00

346.         (D'ISRAELI, Isaac). SPEVAK, Marvin. Isaac D'Israeli on Books. Pre-Victorian Essays on the History of Literature. London : British Library, 2004, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xxxvii, 266pp. First Edition. Benjamin Disraeli was of the opinion that he was born in a library. The library was reputed to have held about 25,000 tomes, and belonged to his father, Isaac D'Israeli, a prolific and popular author of fiction, poems and historical subjects. Over his lifetime, Isaac had much to say about books, and the essays in this volume demonstrate his 'honest desire of giving useful pleasure', as well as his conviction that books form the character of civilisation. New. New. (14608) $49.95

347.         DAHL, Folke. A Bibliography of English Corantos and Periodical Newsbooks 1620-1642. London : The Bibliographical Society, 1952, octavo, boards and cloth. 286pp. First Edition. An expansion of the short-title list published in 1938. It represents part of the work which Dahl had done for his degree of Doctor of Philosophy. Sixteen black and white illustrations. Name and address on front endpaper. Endpapers offset. (13633) $45.00

348.         (DAHLBERG, Edward). BILLINGS, Harold. A Bibliography of Edward Dahlberg. Austin : Univ of Texas , (1971), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (124)pp. First Edition. (7549) $45.00

349.         DAL, Eric. Scandinavian Bookmaking in the Twentieth Century. Urbana : Univ of Illinois Press, 1968, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 134pp. First American Edition. With chapters on The Scene about 1900: Morris and Jugend, The Scene about 1 930: Architects and Functionalism, The Scene about 1960: Tradition and Innovation. With a page of Bibliographical Notes and with an index. Illustrated. (7550) $20.00

352.         (DAVID, Charles Wendell). Charles Wendell David, Scholar, Teacher, Librarian. Philadelphia : Privately Printed, (1965), octavo, blue boards. 69pp. First Edition. Introduction by John F. Lewis, Jr. Eight essays that describe each phase of David's career by a close associate. Scratch to front cover, else fine. (18573) $25.00

353.         DAVISON, Peter (editor). The Book Encompassed. Studies in Twentieth-Century Bibliography. Winchester : St. Paul 's, 1998, octavo, wrappers. xvi, 315pp. First wrappers edition, originally published in 1992. "An important feature of these essays is that each makes proposals for future research by scholars and students, ensuring the vitality of bibliography in the next century. This collection provides a landmark, taking stock of developments in what has become a vast and vital area of study, and mapping out its future parameters." With 29 chapters by leading authors in the field of the history of the book, including Robin Alston, Nicolas Barker, Terry Belanger, Fredson Bowers, Mirjam Foot, Lotte Hellinga, D. F. McKenzie, D. McKitterick, R. Myers and G. Thomas Tanselle. "They survey bibliographical and textual studies in some thirty fields, and include discussions of major issues and developments. Areas covered include manuscript studies and the analysis of handwriting; the physical characteristics of the book - its paper, type, and binding; incunabula, cartography, book illustration, book catalogues,a nd the Stationers' Company; bibliographical developments in the history of science, and in many countries - the British Isles, France, Germany, Italy, North America, Japan and the Orient, Australia and New Zealand..." New. (4452) $29.95

354.         (DE POL, John). PEICH, Michael. John DePol: The Aralia Press. N.p.: Aralia Press, 1994, quarto, wrappers. (8)pp. First Separate Edition, Limited to 100 copies. An additional 160 copies were printed for inclusion in John De Pol: A Celebration of His Work by Many Hands. Michael Peich discusses his admiration for the woodcut artistry and friendship with John De Pol. Included is the pressmark that De Pol created for the Aralia Press and a nativity scene used for Peich's Christmas card in 1987. The printer ends with the sentiment: "We are fortunate to have had him as a partner in our efforts as fine printers." Unfortunately, a former owner has penned his name address and date on the title page, otherwise a fine copy of a lovely item. (17853) $30.00

355.         DE RICCI, Seymour. The Book Collector's Guide. A Practical Handbook of British and American Bibliography. Philadelphia : The Rosenbach Company, 1921, octavo, cloth. xviii, 649pp. First Edition. Limited to 1,100 numbered copies. Printed by The Torch Press, Cedar Rapids , Iowa . Lists hundreds of American and English Books with auction prices realized. Front inner hinge broken, prospectus glued to front pastedown, cloth soiled and stamping dull, paper browned. (11001) $75.00

356.         DE VINNE, Theodore L. Manual of Printing Office Practice. Reprinted from the Original Edition of 1883, with an Introductory Notes by Douglas C. McMurtrie. Forest Hills : Battery Park Book Company, 1978, octavo, brown cloth. iv, 52pp. Reprint. Very fine. (360) $20.00

357.         ( DEAD SEA SCROLLS). CROSS, Frank Moore. The Ancient Library of Qumran. ( Sheffield );: Sheffield Academic Press, (1995), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 204pp. Third Edition, Revised and Expanded. A study of the Dead Sea Scrolls, first published in 1958. Illustrated. Very fine. (11638) $25.00

358.         ( DELAWARE ). FERRIS, Benjamin. A History of the Original Settlements on The Delaware, from Its Discovery by Hudson to the Colonization Under William Penn, to which is added An Account of the Ecclesiastical Affairs of the Swedish Settlers, and A History of Wilmington, from Its First Settlement to the Present Time. Wilmington : Wilson & Heald, 1846, octavo, mauve cloth with blind-stamped decoration on covers and spine and gilt lettering on spine. (xi), 312pp. First Edition. With 4 drawings of churches and religious meetinghouses, two plans (Christina Fort and its Siege by the Dutch in 1655, and the original layout of Wilmington), one fold-out map of the original settlements on the Delaware, a list of Swedish families residing in New Sweden in 1693 and the number of individuals in each family, and a list of inhabitants of Wilmington in 1794 over 60 years of age to determine life expectancy. Former owner's inscription on front endpaper, spine faded. A solid, near fine copy. (16807) $115.00

359.         ( DELAWARE IMPRINTS). RINK, Evald. Printing in Delaware , 1761-1800. A Checklist. Wilmington : Eleutherian Mills Library, (1969), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 214pp. First Edition. The introduction focuses on the first works of James Adams, the state's first printer, and the spread of printing. The checklist of books is arranged chronologically, with author, title, imprint information and location of copies. All have Evans numbers. With a Bibliography of Sources, Index of Printers, publishers and Booksellers. Very fine copy. (9866) $20.00

361.         DEMETZ, Peter. The Air Show at Brescia, 1909. New York : Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (2002), octavo, cloth and boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xii), 254pp. First Edition. An account of what happened in the air and on the ground before, during, and after this singular event of the modern age. Thousands of spectators came together to witness the show including Franz Kafka, Louis Bleriot, Giacomo Puccini, Glenn Curtiss, Max Brod, and Gabriele D'Annunzio. New. (15006) $20.00

362.         (DePol, John). Five Decades of the Burin. The Wood Engravings of John DePol. ( Jaffrey , NH ): David R. Godine, Publisher, (2004), small octavo, printed wrappers. xvi, 78, (ii)pp. First Edition. With a foreword by Timothy D. Murray and an Introduction by David R. Godine. Published in association with the University of Delaware Library . Born in 1913, John DePol is among those classic, self-taught graphic artists (like J.J.Lankes and Rockwell Kent ) who worked in a variety of media, but whose main contribution was to the Weld of wood engraving. Although he has illustrated countless books & magazines, and been a friend to most letterpress printers and private presses of the latter half of the last century (Robert Jones’s Glad Hand Press, Arthur Rushmore’s Golden Hind Press, Neil Shaver’s Yellow Barn Press, New York’s Typophiles & John Anderson’s Pickering Press, among others), his work remains little known, his contributions unheralded. presented are more than 100 of his best engravings from five decades with an extensive text examining his place in American graphic art. New.
 New. (13175) $17.95

363.         (DePol, John). Five Decades of the Burin. The Wood Engravings of John DePol. ( Jaffrey , NH ): David R. Godine, Publisher, (2004), small octavo, blue cloth. xvi, 78, (ii)pp. First Edition. With a foreword by Timothy D. Murray and an Introduction by David R. Godine. Published in association with the University of Delaware Library . Born in 1913, John DePol is among those classic, self-taught graphic artists (like J.J.Lankes and Rockwell Kent ) who worked in a variety of media, but whose main contribution was to the Weld of wood engraving. Although he has illustrated countless books & magazines, and been a friend to most letterpress printers and private presses of the latter half of the last century (Robert Jones’s Glad Hand Press, Arthur Rushmore’s Golden Hind Press, Neil Shaver’s Yellow Barn Press, New York’s Typophiles & John Anderson’s Pickering Press, among others), his work remains little known, his contributions unheralded. presented are more than 100 of his best engravings from five decades with an extensive text examining his place in American graphic art. Without jacket, as issued.
 New. (15297) $30.00

364.         (DESIGN). BROWNE, Clare. Silk Designs of the Eighteenth Century. From the Victoria and Albert Museum , London . ( London ): Thames and Hudson, 1996, quarto, wrappers. 112pp. First Edition. With 259 color illustrations. With short biographical sketches of four of the designers. Very fine. (10591) $20.00

365.         (DETECTIVE FICTION). BINYON, T. J. 'Murder Will Out'. The Detective in Fiction. Oxford : Oxford Unviersity Press, (1990), octavo, wrappers. viii, 166pp. 2nd Printing. A history of the detective in fiction from pre-Holmes to the professionals described by P. D. James and those who focus on police procedures. A final list for further reading lists the authors from the text, major writers in the genre from both England and America . (247) $17.50

367.         (DEWEY, Melvil). DAWE, Grosvenor, (compiler). Melvil Dewey. Seer: Inspirer: Doer. 1851-1931. New York : Lake Placid Club, 1932, quarto, blue cloth. (10), 391pp. First Edition. Biography of Melvil Dewey. With a chapter on Documents of Historic Value, Bibliography, and Index. Illustrated. Spine dull, name erased on front endpaper. Light wear to cloth at top of spine, top of text block dusty. (18604) $35.00

368.         DEWEY, Melvil, (editor). Library Notes. Improved Methods and Labor-Savers for Librarians, Readers and Writers. Volume 1. June, 1886 - March, 1887. Boston : Library Bureau, octavo, marbled boards and brown morroco. T.e.g. 310 pp. First Edition. With numerous illustrated advertisements for library-related tools, furnishings, lighting fixtures, etc. Very small chip to fore-edge of front endpaper, spine slightly scuffed, else fine. (18430) $45.00

369.         DEWEY, Melvil, (editor). Library Notes. Improved Methods and Labor-Savers for Librarians, Readers and Writers. Volume 1. June, 1886 - March, 1887. Boston : Library Bureau, octavo, marbled boards and brown morroco. T.e.g. 310 pp. First Edition. With numerous illustrated advertisements for library-related tools, furnishings, lighting fixtures, etc. Very small chip to fore-edge of front endpaper, spine slightly scuffed, else fine. (18430) $45.00

370.         DEWEY, Melvil, (editor). Papers Prepared for the World's Library Congress, held at The Columbian Exposition. Washington DC : Government Printing Office, 1896, octavo, printed beige wrappers. 689-1014pp. Reprint. Chapter IX of Part II of the Report of the Commissioner of Education for 1892-1893. A handbook of articles written by librarians from libraries across the U.S. on library economy. Some corners curled. (18562) $20.00

371.         (DEWEY, Melvil). RIDER, Fremont. Melvil Dewey. Chicago : American Library Association, 1944, octavo, tan cloth and linen. (xvi); 151 pp. First Edition. A biography of Dewey and his contributions to librarianship, education, reform movements, and his association with the Lake Placid Club. Unsigned presentation inscription by author on front free endpaperto Bertha E. Blakeley who is one of the people thanked in his Introduction. Fine. (18597) $75.00

372.         (DEXTER, Gregory). SWAN, Bradford F. Gregory Dexter of London and New England 1610-1700. Rochester : Leo Hart, 1949, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvii), (116)p. First Edition. During his brief career as a London printer, Dexter turned out some books of great importance to both England and America . In New England he was, for nearly 40 years, right-hand man to roger Williams. Illustrated. One of the Printers' Valhalla series. With the bookplate of book historian Ellic Howe. Former owner's name and date on front endpaper. Very fine. (18232) $40.00

373.         (DEXTER, Gregory). SWAN, Bradford F. Gregory Dexter of London and New England 1610-1700. Rochester : Leo Hart, 1949, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvii), (116)p. First Edition. During his brief career as a London printer, Dexter turned out some books of great importance to both England and America . In New England he was, for nearly 40 years, right-hand man to roger Williams. Illustrated. One of the Printers' Valhalla series. Very fine. (10990) $40.00

374.         DIBDIN, Thomas Frognall. A Bibliographical Antiquarian and Picturesque Tour in France and Germany. Three volumes. London : Published by Robert Jennings, and John Major, 1829, octavo, original blue moire cloth which has been rebacked in all three volumes. (2), xlii, (2), 421, (1); (2), iv, 428; (2), iv, 481, (1)pp. . Second edition, the first in octavo. With engraved frontispiece portraits and numerous illustrations and plates in the text. The second edition contains a new (14)pp. preface. Dibdin's earlier "Bibliographical Decameron made a considerable stir, and what is more its author claimed that in spite of the enormous cost of production it was a financial success. It may have been this which enabled him to carry out a plan which had been in his mind for some time - a bibliographical tour of the continent. In the spring of 1818 he left England accompanied by the artist George Lewis and spent the next nine months visiting the public, private and monastic libraries of France and Germany . He went with a commission to purchase books for Lord Spencer, Richard Heber and probably others, and there is no doubt that he found the librarians and custodians in that state of bibliographical ignorance or innocence which allowed him to buy many rarities for relatively small sums. The literary outcome of the tour was A Bibliographical, Antiquarian, and Picturesque Tour in France and Germany ..." O'Dwyer, pp.26-27. New endpapers. Clean and solid. (17876) $225.00

375.         (DIBDIN, Thomas Frognall). O'DWYER, E. J. Thomas Frognall Dibdin: Bibliographer & Bibliomaniac Extraordinary 1776-1847. Pinner: Private Libraries Association, (1967), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (46)pp. First Edition. Several short, closed tears to jacket, else a fine copy of an attractive, informative monograph. Illustrated. (18515) $35.00

376.         (DIBDIN, Thomas Frognall). WINDLE, John and Karma Pippin. Thomas Frognall Dibdin 1776-1847. A Bibliography. New Castle : Oak Knoll Press, 1999, octavo, cloth. (xxiv), (286)p. First Edition. A comprenhensive bibliography. It covers Dibdin's Bibliographical, Literary and Devotional Works; Ephemera, Occasional Contributions to Periodicals, Offprints; Unrealized Projects; Dibdiniana; and Printed Portraits of Thomas Frognall Dibdin. New. (7597) $85.00

377.         (DICKENS, Charles). CRAWFORD, Ralph J. and Bruce J. Crawford. The Extraordinary Life of Charles Dickens. New York : The Grolier Club, 2006, octavo, green cloth in dust jacket. 112pp. First Edition. Catalogue of a collection of autograph letters, manuscripts, portraits, illustrations and other material relating to the life and literary work of Charles Dickens, in the library of Grolierite Bruce J. Crawford, and his father Ralph J. Crawford, Jr. Introduction, followed by full descriptions of the over 100 items on show at the Grolier Club, January 26-March 10, 2006. Designed by Jerry Kelly in an edition of 525 copies. 116 duotone illustrations. New. (14931) $25.00

378.         (DICKENS Charles). JAMES, Elizabeth . Charles Dickens. ( New York ): Oxford University Press, (2004), quarto, pictorial boards. 128pp. First American Edition. One in the series of The British Library Writers' Lives. A revealing portrait of Charles Dickens from his early childhood, through his years as a parliamentary journalist and legal clerk, his magazine Household Words, his marriage, and final days. Illustrated throughout with letters, manuscripts, engravings and photographs in color and black and white. New. (14745) $17.50

379.         (DICKENS, Charles). JOHNSON, Edgar. Charles Dickens. His Tragedy & Triumph. New York : Viking Press, (1977), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 601pp. Revised and abridged from the original two volume edition. Illustrated. Minor restoration to jacket, else very fine. (10386) $25.00

380.         (DICKENS, Charles). SAWYER, Charles J. and F. J. Harvey Darton (editors). Dickens v. Barabbas. Forster Intervining. A Study Based Upon Some Hitherto Unpublished Letters. London : Charles J. Sawyer, 1930, octavo, green buckram. T.e.g. (82), 4 pp. First Edition, Limited to 90 numbered copies printed on hand-made paper. With a four page fold-out facsimile of a Dickens letter as frontispiece and with one additional facsimile. A study, based on unpublished material, of Dickens' relations with his publishers. Spine faded. Contents clean and unmarked. (18116) $75.00

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price

382.         (DICKENS, Charles). STONEHOUSE, J. H., (editor). Catalogue of the Library of Charles Dickens from Gadshill reprinted from Sotheran's 'Price Current of Literature' Nos. CLXXIV and CLXXV. Catalogue of His Pictures and Objects of Art sold by Messrs. Christie, Manson & Woods, July 9, 1870. Catalogue of the Library of W. M. Thackeray sold by Messrs. Christie, Manson & Woods March 18, 1864 and Relics from His Library Comprising Books Enriched with His Characteristic Drawings reprinted from Sotheran's 'Price Current of Literature' No. CLXXVII. London: Piccadilly Fountain Press, 1935, octavo, brown cloth with printed paper spine label. (x), 182pp. First Edition, Limited to 275 numbered copies. With four illustrations. A useful reference. Very fine and clean. (17462) $185.00

383.         (DICKEY, James). BRUCCOLI, Matthew J. James Dickey: A Descriptive Bibliography. Pittsburgh : University of Pittsburgh Press , 1990, octavo, blue cloth. xxii, 423pp. First Edition. With a foreword by Dickey. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. A detailed, illustrated bibliography covering Books and Separate Publications; Contributions to Books; Contributions to Periodicals; Miscellany; Translations; Musical Settings; Recordings; Dedicatory Poems and Poems Referring to Stevens; Books about Stevens; Books Partially about Stevens in Periodicals; Book Reviews; Dissertations. Very fine. (327) $19.95

384.         (DICKEY, James). ELLEDGE, Jim,. James Dickey: A Bibliography, 1947-1974. Metuchen , NJ : The Scarecrow Press, 1979, octavo, red cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 291pp. First Edition. Primarily a source for material about Dickey, although it does list in depth his appearances in anthologies and periodicals. Very fine copy. (12071) $21.00

385.         DICKINSON, Donald C. Dictionary of American Book Collectors. New York : Greenwood , (1986), octavo, cloth. xvi, 384pp. First Edition. A biographical dictionary of 359 significant American collectors who died before 1985, whose collections are distinguished by quality, unity and superior physical condition. A brief biographical/bibliographical description is followed with a bibliography of catalogues published on the collection, published writings of the collector, etc. With appendices listing collectors under specialties. Very fine. (34) $65.00

386.         DILL, Francis P. and Porter Garnett. The Ideal Book. ( New York ): The Limited Editions Club, 1931, tall octavo, brown wrappers . (44)pp. First Edition, Limited to 1,500 copies. Two essays jointly awarded the prize in a contest for The Ideal Book by The Limited Editions Club. Printed for the members of the club as a gift from the club's directors during the Christmas season, 1931-32. Bookplate on verso of front wrapper, bottom edge of front wrapper rippled from damp. (14781) $12.50

387.         (DIME NOVELS). PEARSON, Edmund. Dime Novels; or, Following an Old Trail in Popular Literature. Boston : Little, Brown, 1929, octavo, cloth. x, 280pp. First Edition. An interesting study, from Beadle to Yale's Greatest Hero. Illustrated, index. (10993) $45.00

388.         (DIME NOVELS). Sixpenny Wonderfuls. ( London ): Chatto & Windus/Hogarth Pres, (1985), quarto, boards. 69pp. First Edition. From the Introduction: "Free schooling and libraries had encouraged a new, literatre working class...Chatto's directors were among the first publishers to move towards this new market. The intention was to republish some of their most successful hardbound novels in new, paper covers with bright colorful designs, and at a much cheaper price. The illustrators were commissioned to choose exciting and dramatic moments to attract the customers" These Chatto authors and titles are discussed and illustrated in the text: Walter Besant, Wilkie Collins, Arthur Conana Doyle, Ouida, Charles Reade, Mark Twain, Zola, and others. Illustrated in color. Fine copy. (3785) $25.00

389.         DOBIE, J. Frank. Guide to Life and Literature of the Southwest. Dallas : Southern Methodist Univ, 1952, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. viii, 222pp. Revised and enlarged edition. An annotated guide covering the American Indians of the region: Pueblos, Navajos, Apaches, Comanches, and other Plains Indians; Early Settlers; Texas Rangers; Women Pioneers; Circuit Riders and Missionaries; Pioneer Doctors; Mountain Men; Pony Express; Cowboys; Cattle; Horses; Mining and Oil; Buffaloes and Buffalo Hunters; Fiction and much more. Former owner's blind stamp on front endpaper. Jacket faded at spine and lightly chipped at edges. Illustrated. (12537) $35.00

391.         (DOBIE, J. Frank). TINKLE, Lon. An American Original. The Life of J. Frank Dobie. Boston : Little, Brown, (1978), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 264pp. First Edition. Signed by author. Illustrated. Very fine. (10416) $35.00

392.         (DOBSON, Austin). DOBSON, Alban. A Bibliography of the First Editions of Published and Privately Printed Books and Pamphlets by Austin Dobson. New York : Burt Franklin, (1970), octavo, cloth. xii, 88pp. Reprint of the 1925 first edition. With a Preface by Sir Edmund Gosse. Very fine copy. (3706) $35.00

393.         (DOBSON, Austin). MURRAY, Francis Edwin. A Bibliography of Austin Dobson. New York : Burt Franklin, (1968), octavo, cloth. xiii, 174pp. Reprint of the 1900 edition. Includes collations. Very fine. (12094) $25.00

394.         (DOMESDAY BOOKS). NICOL, Alexandra. Domesday Book. London : HMSO, 1981, oblong quarto, wrappers. (16)pp. Public Record Office Museum Pamphlets No. 10. A fascinating introduction to this important record. Illustrated. Fine copy. (3728) $12.50

395.         DOOLEY, Allan C. Author and Printer in Victorian England. Charlottesville , VA : University of California Press , (1992), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 192pp. First Edition. A title in the Victorian Literature and Culture Series. Dooley claims that the "printing technology" of nineteenth century England "influenced the texts of classic works of English Literature as we read them today." The interaction of author, printer and publisher affected the writing of texts, the printer's efforts to make his work "easier and more profitable by bending the author to [his] own needs." (250) $30.00

396.         (DORN, Ed). STREETER, David. A Bibliography of Ed Dorn. New York : Phoenix Bookshop, 1973, octavo, wrappers. 64pp. First Edition. Books and broadsides; contributions; recordings; ephemera, and more. A very fine, clean copy. (12462) $15.00

397.         (DOUGLAS, Norman ). WOOLF, Cecil. A Bibliography of Norman Douglas. London : Rupert Hart-Davis, 1954, octavo, maroon cloth . 210pp. First Edition. Soho Bibliographies VI. Illustrated. Based on Woolf's own collection, this bibliography contains descriptions of every published edition (including translations), brief notes on subsequent impressions, and a complete list of Douglas 's contributions to periodicals. A fine, clean copy. (17513) $50.00

398.         (DOWSON, Ernest). ADAMS, Jad. Madder Music, Stronger Wine. The Life of Ernest Dowson, Poet and Decadent. London : I.B. Tauris, (2000), octavo, boards in dust jacket. x, 212pp. Reprint. Ernest Dowson was a major poet of the late Victorian Decadent period. He wrote some of the most quoted lyrics in English verse - among them 'gone with the wind' and 'days of wine and roses' - in the company of contemporaries such as Wilde, Yeats and Beardsley. This book explores Dowson's life and work in the context of the social mores and attitudes of his era. It sets out to show how his strange delights and sexual excesses were worked into the pure verse of lyrics such as 'Cynara'. Illustrated. Very fine. (12386) $20.00

399.         (DOYLE, Arthur Conan). HIGHAM, Charles. The Adventure of Conan Doyle. Norton, (1976), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 368pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. Bottom of front jacket flap clipped, else fine. (10409) $20.00

400.         (DOYLE, Richard). WHEELER. Christopher, (editor). Richard Doyle's Journal 1840. London : British Museum Publications, (1980), quarto, boards in dust jacket. (xviii), 156pp. Reproduction of the 1885 facsimile. Doyle is famous as the illustrator of punch, and for many of the principal writers of his day: Dickens, Thackeray, Ruskin and others. This is his journal, kept in 1840, as a fifteen year old boy and is important here as an informal depiction of early Victorian life. With Doyle's line drawings and decorations throughout. Very minor soiling to jacket, else fine. (10226) $35.00

401.         DRACHLER, Rose. Amulet Against Drought. Tannersville: Tideline Press, (1978), small octavo, gray paper over boards, black paper spine, uncut. 18pp. First Edition. Book of poetry printed on dampened Kizuki handmade paper, in an A-Z edition.  With a woodcut by Leo Loomie. Signed by Drachler and Loomie. (13780) $45.00

402.         (DRAKE MANUSCRIPT). Histoire Naturelle des Indes. The Drake Manuscript in The Pierpont Morgan Library. New York : W.W. Norton & Co., (1996), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xxiv), 272pp. First Edition. Preface by Charles E. Peirce, Jr.; Foreword by Patrick O'Brian; Introduction by Verlyn Klinkenborg. Late in the 16th century, Spaniards had already begun to exert influence over the indigenous people of the Caribbean when explorers from England and France arrived, among them Sir Francis Drake. "The Drake Manuscript," and titled Histoire Naturelle des Indes when it was bound in the 18th century, gives us a wonderful picture of daily life at the time of Drakes' many visits to the region. The beautiful paintings and descriptions document the plant, animal and human life of the Caribbean . Although Drake' s connection to the manuscript is uncertain, he is mentioned on more than one occasion by the authors. All of the drawings and their captions are presented here in a facsimile edition of the manuscript for the first time. Very fine copy. (11996) $75.00

403.         (DREISER, Theodore). ORTON, Vrest. Dreiserana. A Book About His Books. New York : Haskell House, 1973, octavo, red cloth. (x), 84pp. Reprint of the 1929 edition. From the introduction, "There were, however, certain 'points' left out of Prof. McDonald's book...and also facts necessary to a clearer and more complete understanding of the publiscations of Theodore Dresier. The writer's intention is to print this material here, together with a certain amount of arrata to the McDonald volume..." Very fine. (17453) $25.00

404.         (DRYDEN, John). HARTH, Phillip. Pen for a Party. Dryden's Tory Propaganda in Its Contexts. Princeton: Princeton Univ Press, (1993), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 341pp. First Edition. "Exploring the political climate during the final years of the reign of Charles II, when John Dryden wrote his great public poems and several of his dramatic works, Phillip Harth sheds new light on this writer's liteary activity on behalf of the monarch [Charles II]." Fine copy. (3776) $20.00

405.         DU BOIS, Henri Pene. Four Private Libraries of New-York. A Contribution to the History of Bibliophilism in America . First Series. New York : Duprat & Co., 1892, octavo, orange silk boards, rebacked. 119pp. First Edition. Of the 1,000 copies printed, this is one of 800 numbered copies printed on Holland paper. Preface by Octave Uzanne. Printed at The De Vinne Press. With a frontispiece and twelve photogravure plates reproducing the bindings of famous craftsmen as well as bookplates and book illustrations. With chapters on The Art of Bookbinding, Historical Book-Covers, The Elzevirs, and more. "The text of this book...offers more thought-provoking material tot he bibliophile than any half dozen other titles in the field of books about books, old or modern, that the writer can recall." Webber, Books about Books, p.62. Rebacked, cloth soiled and scuffed at edges, bookplate. Unattractive but a solid copy. (18259) $50.00

406.         (EDWARDS, Edward). MUNFORD, W. A. Edward Edwards 1812-1886. Portrait of a Librarian. London : The Library Association, 1963, octavo, red cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (242)pp.. First Edition. Largely responsible for the Public Library in the form in which it has developed in Great Britain , this biography presents Edwards' public and private life and his career in London , Manchester , Oxford and the Isle of Wight . It is based primarily on Edwards' diaries, correspondence and miscellaneous papers. Illustrated in black and white. Dust jacket price clipped with minor soiling. Edges of text blocked soiled. (14754) $30.00

407.         (ELIOT, T. S). ACKROYD, Peter. T. S. Eliot. A Life. New York : Simon & Schuster, (1984), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 400pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10405) $25.00

408.         (ELIOT, T. S). BERGONZI, Bernard. T. S. Eliot. New York : Macmillan, (1972), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xiv, 208pp. Second printin. Part of the Masters of World Literature series edited by Louis Kronenberger. Very fine. (10404) $17.50

409.         (ELIOT, T. S). ELIOT, T. S. The Letters of T. S. Eliot. Volume I, 1898-1922. Edited by Valerie Eliot. New York : Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xxxii), 639pp. First Edition. This volume includes all the significant extant letters Eliot wrote up to age 34 as well as many letters written to him by his family, friends, and contemporaries. Illustrated and with an index. Near fine. (3826) $30.00

410.         (ELIOT, T. S.). HOOKER, Joan Fillmore. T. S. Eliot's Poems in French Translation. Pierre Leyris and Others. Ann Arbor : UMI Research Press, (1983), octavo, grey cloth without jacket, as issued. x, 332 pp. First Edition. "All of T. S. Eliot's major poems - and a number of minor ones - have appeared in French translation. Yet no one has yet investigated this considerable body of work systematically. The purpose of this study is to conduct such an investigation..." Very fine. (13605) $25.00

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price

411.         (ELIOT, T. S). SENCOURT, Robert. T. S. Eliot: A Memoir. New York : Dodd, Mead, (1971), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 266pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Edited by Donal Adamson. Very fine. (10402) $17.50

412.         (ELIOT, T. S). SPENDER, Stephen. T. S. Eliot. New York : Viking Press, (1976), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 269pp. Second Printin. Very fine. (10403) $17.50

413.         (ELLIS, Havelock ). GROSSKURTH, Phyllis. Havelock Ellis. A Biography. New York : Knopf, 1980, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 492pp. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Illustrated. Very fine. (10401) $20.00

414.         ELLIS, William Donahue. Angoff's Army. Cleveland : Rowfant Club, 1983, octavo, wrappers. (ii), (20)pp. First Edition. Limited to 300 numbered copies. Number Two in The Rowfantia Quarto Series. First printing of this talk about the life, work, and influence of American writer and editor Charles Angoff. Entertaining anecdotes on writers, magazine publishing and books. With a humorous story concerning William Faulkner. As new. (13124) $35.00

415.         (EMBLEM BOOKS). DALY, Peter M. Literature in the Light of the Emblem. Structural Parallels between the Emblem and Literature in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth.. Toronto : University of Toronto Press , (1998), octavo, wrappers. (xvi), (284)pp. Second edition. "The variety of emblem-books is astounding; taken together they reveal a nearly complete panoply of renaissance interests and experience. There are military, amorous, and religious emblem-books; collections that are moral, political, and dedactic..." Very fine. (11816) $17.50

416.         (EMERSON, Ralph Waldo). DERLETH, August. Emerson, Our Contemporary. London : Crowell-Collier, (1970), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. viii, 168pp. First Edition. Very fine. (10400) $20.00

417.         (EMERSON, Ralph Waldo). LOWERY, Howard F. & Ralph Leslie Rusk (editors). Emerson-Clough Letters. Archon, 1968, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. Reprint. Fine copy in price clipped jacket. (10399) $17.50

418.         (EPHEMERA). FENN, Patricia and Alfred P. Malpa. Rewards of Merit. Tokens of a Child's Progress and a Teacher's Esteem... Ephemera Society of America, (1994), oblong quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 224pp. First Edition. "Rewards of Merit are significant documents that illustrate attitudes toward religion, education, and achievement: values with which young Americans were inculcated...This book also demonstrates how evolving methods of the American printing arts have been reflected in every aspect of the production of Rewards of Merit...these examples of folk art and calligraphy, nineteenth-century printing through twentieth-century computer graphics, have affected children, parents, teachers..." Profusely illustrated in color, with hundreds of images. With a detailed index and a useful "Directory of Booksellers, Engravers, Printers, Publishers, Stationers and related tradesmen who were involved in the design, production and distribution of Rewards of Merit in the United States." Very fine. (11632) $39.95

419.         (EPHEMERA). RICKARDS, Maurice. Collecting Printed Ephemera. New York : Abbeville, (1988), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 224pp. First American Edition. Written by a Leading authority and collector - and the moving spirit behind the founding of the Ephemera Society - this is the first comprehensive introduction to all aspects of this emerging field. The book is divided into two parts. In the first part, the author discusses the appear of ephemera to the collector and its relevance as historical evidence. He then examines the numerous sources for written ephemera of the past - and also discusses what to collect now, presenting information on prices and market trends, Rickards also covers the technical points of watermarks and paper, as well as repair and conservation. He discusses problems of dating, classification, storage, and cataloguing. The second part of the book is organized in four sections: the basic printing processes used in producing ephemera, common categories of ephemera, typical themes, and general information. This last section provides a glossary of commonly used terms, as well as information on papers, watermarks, conservation materials, and ephemera societies. 750 items of ephemeral illustrated, 300 of them in full color. Very fine in jacket. (17469) $35.00

420.         (EPHEMERA). RICKARDS, Maurice. The Public Notice. An Illustrated History. New York : Clarkson N. Potter, Inc./Publisher, (1973), octavo, grey cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 128pp. First American Edition. A comprehensive illustrated study of the public notice as a social instrument. In an extensive commentary, the author traces the development of the notice from its beginnings as a command or proclamation to the threats, blandishments and exhortations of modern times. With 250 black and white illustrations. Two corners lightly bumped, else fine. (18477) $35.00

421.         ( ETON COLLEGE LIBRARY). BIRLEY, Robert. The History of Eton College Library. [ London ]: Provost & Fellows of Eton , 1970, octavo, printed wrappers. 84pp. First Edition. The Eton College Collections. The history begins with chapter 44 of the Statutes of the College drawn up some time between October, 1440, the date of the Charter of Foundation, and December, 1443, when the College was formally opened. With Notes. Illustrated in black and white Fine. (18583) $20.00

422.         (EVANS, Charles). BRISTOL , Roger P. Supplement to Charles Evans' American Bibliography. Charlottesville : Univ Press of Virginia , (1970), quarto, cloth. (xx), 636pp. First Edition. From the Preface by Frederick R. Goff: "The work of addition and revision continued until 1969 through Mr. Bristol's further checking and through reports of new entries from cooperating libraries to the clearinghouse he maintained in the Alderman Library at the University of Virginia. The final results reveal that this supplement includes more than 11,200 entries which escaped the notice of both Evans and Shipton. This represents an increase of nearly 30 per cent above the Evans-Shipton total of 39,162." Fine. (9810) $65.00

423.         (EVANS, Charles). BRISTOL , Roger P. Supplement to Charles Evans' American Bibliography. Charlottesville : Univ Press of Virginia , (1970), quarto, cloth. (xx), 636pp. First Edition. From the Preface by Frecerick R. Goff: "The work of addition and revision continued until 1969 through Mr. Bristol's further checking and through reports of new entries from cooperating libraries to the clearinghouse he maintained in the Alderman Library at the University of Virginia. The final results reveal that this supplement includes more than 11,200 entries which escaped the notice of both Evans and Shipton. This represents an increase of nearly 30 per cent above the Evans-Shipton total of 39,162." Short tear at top of spine. (9953) $45.00

424.         EXLEY, Frederick. Pages From a Cold Island. New York : Random House, (1975), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. The second volume of Exley's autobiographical trilogy. Very fine. (10398) $17.50

425.         FABES, Gilbert H. The First Editions of A.E. Coppard A.P. Herbert and Charles Morgan. London : Myers & Co., (1933), octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (160)pp. First Edition. A compilation of the first editions of Coppard, known for his short stories; Herbert, author of "The Water Gipsies", his best piece of fiction, and light verse; and Morgan, author of "The Fountain" and essayist. Light chipping to edges of jacket, (13880) $55.00

426.         FABES, Gilbert H. Modern First Editions: Points and Values. Third Series. London : W. and G. Foyle, (1932), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xxviii) (100). First Edition, Limited to 750 numbered copies signed by Fabes. 101 titles of late-nineteenth and early-twentieth century English authors are given bibliographical descriptions. Dust jacket somewhat sunned, else fine. (9957) $55.00

427.         (FABIANS). MacKENZIE, Jeanne & Norman. The Fabians. New York : Simon & Schuster, (1977), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 446pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10397) $20.00

428.         FAULKNER, William. Selected Letters of William Faulkner. Edited by Joseph Blotner. New York : Random House, (1977), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xxviii), 488p. First Trade Edition. With a detailed index. Very fine copy. (3944) $25.00

429.         (FAULKNER, William). BRODSKY, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Hamblin. Faulkner: A Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection. Volume I: The Bibliography. Jackson : Univ Press of Mississippi , (1982), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xx,416pp. First Edition. Illustrated. A listing of more than 2,000 items in this Faulkner collection including manuscripts, books, letters, early drawings in school publications, here organized chronologically from family documents from the 1880s to publications about Faulkner from the 1980s. Very fine. (36) $40.00

430.         (FAULKNER, William). BRODSKY, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Hamblin. Faulkner: A Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection. Volume II: The Letters.. Jackson : Univ Press of Mississippi , (1984), octavo, wrappers. xxviii, 334pp. First Edition. Wrappers Issue. From the introduction: "The Faulkner letters printed here complement those collected by Joseph Blotner in Selected Letters of William Faulkner. Readers familiar with that volume will quickly note further mention of various subjects, events, and personages. What the present work does, in effect, is to fill in some of the missing or omitted pieces in Blotner's volume. What emerges is not so much a new and different Faulkner as one perceived in fuller detail and thus greater depth." Illustrated with reproductions of some letters and with photographs. Fine. (9807) $15.00

431.         (FAULKNER, William). BRODSKY, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Hamblin. Faulkner: A Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection. Volume IV: Battle Cry, A Screenplay by William Faulkner. Jackson : Univ Press of Mississippi , (1985), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (50), 409pp. First Edition. "Unlike its predecessor, 'The De Gaulle Story,' Faulkner's most ambitious attempt to draft an original screenplay, 'Battle Cry' demonstrates Faulkner's skill as an adaptor and collaborator. Though Faulkner was a principal writer on the project, he benefited from the active collaboration of director-writer Hawks, scriptwriter-consultant William Bacher, and others." In a foreword to the volume, Meta Carpenter Wilde and Orin Borsten recall Hollywood as Faulkner knew it in 1943, while the editors' introduction traces the evolution of the screenplay and links the work of Faulkner's fiction. Illustrated with related documents from the Brodsky collection. Fine. (9808) $35.00

432.         (FAULKNER, William). BRODSKY, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Hamblin. Faulkner: A Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection. Volume III: The De Gaulle Story by William Faulkner. Jackson : Univ Press of Mississippi , (1985), octavo, wrappers. (50), 400pp. First Edition. Wrappers issue. This third volume in the series provides further insight into Faulkner's connection with jack Warner and into the Hollywood of the Second World War era. "In the inner story of Faulkner's writing in 1942 of a never-to-be- produced semi-fictitious film script about De Gaulle's establishment of Free France, we become aware of a complex relationship among the promptings of patriotism, the politics of war, and the vision of a literary artist." Lewis P. Simpson, Editor, "The Southern Review." Illustrated with related documents form the Brodsky collection. Fine. (9809) $15.00

433.         (FAULKNER, William). MERIWETHER, James B. The Literary Career of William Faulkner. Columbia , SC : Univ of South Carolina Press, (1971), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 192pp. Reissue. Illustrated. Fine copy. (10430) $45.00

434.         (FAULKNER, William). MERIWETHER, James B. The Literary Career of William Faulkner. A Bibliographical Study. Columbia , SC : Univ of South Carolina Press, (1971), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 192pp. 2nd Printing. Originally published as a catalogue to the exhibition "The Literary Career of William Faulkner" held at the Princeton University Library in 1957. Illustrated. Very fine copy. (6981) $30.00

435.         (FAULKNER, William). MERIWETHER, James B. William Faulkner: An Exhibition of Manuscripts. Austin : Univ of Texas , 1959, octavo, wrappers. 16pp. First Edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies. "The present exhibit is intended to call attention to the area of greatest concentration, and greatest progress, in the Faulkner collection: its rich manuscript holdings." Illustrated. Fine. (11536) $25.00

436.         (FAULKNER, William). OATES, Stephen B. William Faulkner. The Man and the Artist. New York : Harper & Row, (1987), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 363pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Good copy. (10428) $22.50

437.         (FAULKNER, William). PETERSEN, Carl. "On Collecting Faulkner: A Subjective View" A 12pp. essay in "William Faulkner: Materials, Studies, and Criticism." ( Tokyo ): Nan'un-do, May, 1984, small octavo, wrappers. (132)pp. Vol. 6, No. 1. Most of the articles in this issue are in English. Fine copy. (3855) $20.00

438.         (FAULKNER, William). PETERSEN, Carl. On the Track of the Dixie Limited. Further Notes of a Faulkner Collector. La Grange , IL : Colophon Book Shop, 1979, octavo, wrappers. First Edition, Limited to 1000 copies. Material added to the Petersen collection in the five years following EACH IN ITS ORDERED PLACE. Illustrated. Mint. (37) $22.50

439.         (FAULKNER, William). SLEETH, Irene Lynn. William Faulkner: A Bibliography of Criticism. Denver : Alan Swallow, (1962), octavo, wrappers. 28pp. First Edition. The Swallow Pamphlets Number 13. Small remnant from price sticker on front wrapper, light dust soiling. Some marginal pencil checks. (10090) $30.00

440.         (FAULKNER, William). SMITH, Harrison. T.L.s., dated November 15th, 1933, to A. J. (Tony) Buttitta. One page on Harrison and Robert Haas, Inc., staionery. From Faulkner's publisher to the editor of "Contempo" magazine which devoted almost its entire February 1, 1931, issue to Faulkner's works. Smith suggests that Buttitta send along his manuscript for consideration and begins by noting, "I have just received your letter and the review, since I have been South on a brief visit to Bill Faulkner." (11532) $135.00

442.         (FERBER, Edna). FERBER, Edna. A Peculiar Treasure. New York : Literary Guild of America, 1939, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 398pp. Literary Guild edition. Illustrated. Jacket slightly shelfworn, bookplate. (10423) $17.50

443.         (FERBER, Edna). GILBERT, Julie Goldsmith. Ferber. A Biography of Edna Ferber and Her Circle. New York : Doubleday, 1978, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 445pp. Later printing. Illustrated. Very fine. (10422) $17.50

444.         (FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence). CHERKOVSKI, Neeli. Ferlinghetti. A Biography. New York : Doubleday, 1979, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 254pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10421) $20.00

446.         FINKE, Laurie A. and Martin B. Shichtman, (editors). Medieval Texts & Contemporary Readers. Ithaca : Cornell Univ Press, (1987), octavo, wrappers. (xii), 264pp. First Edition. (9976) $17.50

447.         (FIRBANK, Ronald). BENKOVITZ, Miriam J. A Bibliography of Ronald Firbank. Oxford : Clarendon Press, 1982, octavo, red cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 106pp. Second Edition, Revised and Expanded. The Soho Bibliographies XVI Ronald Firbank. Contents include books and pamphlets, contributions to books and periodicals, and manuscripts and typescripts. Appendix lists Supposititious Works. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. (17503) $50.00

448.         (FIREWORKS). SALATINO, Kevin. Incendiary Art. Incendiary Art: The Representation of Fireworks in Early Modern Europe. ( Los Angeles , CA ): The Getty Research Institute, (1997), octavo, printed heavy paper wrappers. (x), 110pp. First Edition. A catalogue of an exhibition of Incendiary Art at the Getty Research Institute in 1997. The material assembled includes illustrated books, prints, manuscripts, drawings, and optical devices. Includes a Selected Bibliography. With color and black and white plates. Very fine. (13723) $20.00

449.         FIRMAGE, Richard A. The Alphabet Abecedarium. Some Notes on Letters. Boston : Godine, (1993), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), (308)pp. First Edition. Drawing from mythology, cosmology, history, the Bible, literature, and esoteric, and conventional sources, this book takes the reader on a tour of each of the twenty-six letters that comprise one of civilization's greatest inventions, the Roman alphabet. In chapters that are descriptive, illustrative, and diverse, we are shown the history and development of every letter, how its shape evolved, how its characteristics were encoded, and how its history, attributes, and meanings were reflected in myth, literature, science, and religion. Illustrated. With a Select Bibliography and detailed index. Signed by the author. Very fine copy. (9634) $40.00

450.         (FIRST EDITION CLUB). A Bibliographical Catalogue of the First Loan Exhibition of Books and Manuscripts Held by The First Edition Club. 1922. London : The First Edition Club, (1922), octavo, boards & cloth. 178pp. First Edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies. Printed at The Curwen Press. The exhibit includes Beardsley items lent by John Lane (and much more, Rossetti, Swinburne, etc.), a collection of the Cuala Press lent by Elizabeth C. Yeats, a collection of Aldous Huxley lent by H. V. Marrot, and an especially nice collection of H. G. Wells lent by F. G. Nutt, which includes facsimile illustrations of a couple of manuscript pages and some inscriptions. Offsetting to endpapers, else a fine copy with spare label at back. (11000) $55.00

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price

452.         (FITZGERALD, F. Scott). BRUCCOLI, Matthew J. F. Scott Fitzgerald: A Descriptive Bibliography. Pittsburgh : University of Pittsburgh Press , 1987, octavo, cloth. (xx), 479pp. Revised Edition. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. A detailed, illustrated bibliography covering Books and Separate Publications; Contributions to Books; Contributions to Periodicals; Miscellany; Translations; Musical Settings; Recordings; Dedicatory Poems and Poems Referring to Stevens; Books about Stevens; Books Partially about Stevens in Periodicals; Book Reviews; Dissertations. New. (38) $50.00

453.         (FITZGERALD, F. Scott). BRUCCOLI, Matthew J. Scott and Ernest. The Authority of Failure and the Authority of Success. New York : Random House, (1978), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 168pp. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Illustrated. The Fitzgerald/Hemingway Friendship. Very fine. (10448) $20.00

454.         (FITZGERALD, F. Scott). DUGGAN, Margaret M. & Matthew J. Bruccoli (editors). Correspondence of F. Scott Fitzgerald. New York : Random House, (1980), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xxx, 640pp. Second printing. Illustrated. There are letters here from Fitzgerald to Gertrude Stein, Willa Cather, John O'Hara, Ernest Hemingway; to Fitzgerald from Edmund Wilson, H. L. Mencken, Van Wyck Brooks, T. S. Eliot, Robert Penn Warren, Ring Lardner, Sherwood Anderson, Robert Benchlet, John Peale Bishop, Gerald and Sara Murphy, and many others. Very fine. (10418) $25.00

455.         (FITZGERALD, F. Scott). GRAHAM, Sheila. The Real F. Scott Fitagerald. Thirty-Five Years Later. New York : Grosset & Dunlap, (1976), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 287pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. (10443) $17.50

456.         (FITZGERALD, F. Scott). Le VOT, Andre. F. Scott Fitzgerald. A Biography. New York : Doubleday, 1983, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xiv, 393pp. First American Edition. Very fine. (10441) $20.00

457.         (FITZGERALD, F. Scott). MELLOW, James R. Invented Lives. F. Scott Fitzgerald & Zelda Fitzgerald. Boston : Houghton Mifflin, 1984, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xxii), 569pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10447) $25.00

458.         FLAUBERT, Gustave. Bibliomania. A Tale. Evanston , Illinois : Northwestern University Library, 1929, small octavo, printed self-wrappers. (60) pp. First Edition, Limited to 500 numbered copies. Translated by Theodore Wesley Koch. Tale written by the fifteen year old Flaubert of a book collector who would stop at nothing, not even murder. Illustrated with a two page facsimile of the first page of Flaubert's original manuscript. Vincent Starrett's copy with his "Civilities in Dickson's Close" bookplate and his signature on the half-title. Wrappers sunned at spine and edges. (17892) $115.00

459.         (FLEMING, John F., Bookseller). Printed Books and Manuscripts from the Estate of John F. Fleming. New York : Christie's, 1988, quarto, wrappers. 185pp. 373 lots. With a 1 1/4pp. introduction by Nicolas Barker. "Items from the private library of John Fleming, removed from Larchmont , New York , are indicated by the letters 'PL' in parentheses at the end of the particular entries. All other items are from his business stock." The balance of items from the business stock were subsequently sold at Swann Galleries. An interesting catalogue of books and manuscripts belonging to this most influential bookdealer who, along with Edwin Wolf 2nd, documented his years working for A. S. W. Rosenbach in the biography ROSENBACH. Some items are left from the Rosenbach stock and the detailed descriptions give their fascinating histories. Extensively illustrated, with three color plates and a full color frontispiece of Mr. Fleming standing in the beautifully appointed "shop". Fine. (39) $30.00

460.         FLETCHER, Chris. 1000 Years of English Literature. A Treasury of Literary Manuscripts. New York: Henry N. Abrams, Inc. , (2003), quarto, black cloth in dust jacket. 192pp. First American Edition. Arranged chronologically, this book presents large color reproductions of manuscripts of 80 of the greatest British and Irish writers of the millenium. From Malory and Shakespeare to T.S. Eliot and Dylan Thomas. Includes masterpieces by Chaucer, Charlotte Bronte, and Virginia Woolf. A portrait of each author accompanies the manuscript along with an overview of the writer's life, works, and times. With 200 illustrations in color. New. (13724) $45.00

461.         FLEURY, Claude and Adam Clarke. The Manners of the Ancient Israelites: containing an account of their peculiar customs, ceremonies, laws, polity, religion, sects, arts and trades, Division of Time, Wars, Captivities, Dispersion, and Present State (Fleury). With a short account of The Ancient and Modern Samaritans. The whole much enlarged from the principal writers on Jewish antiquities (Clarke). London: William Baynes, 1809, octavo, treed calf with title in gilt on red and four gilt bands. (394)pp. Third edition of this translation. Frontispiece painting of Fleury. With Appendices and an Index. Back blank endpaper lacking removed. Former owner's inscription on front endpaper. A solid copy. (16535) $175.00

462.         FOLEY, Martha. The Story of STORY Magazine. A Memoir. London: W. W. Norton & Company, (1980), octavo, cloth and boards in dust jacket. 288pp. First Edition. This memoir by Foley, the founder of STORY magazine, relates the magazine's struggles and achievements from its origin in Vienna to its final destination in New York. From its first American issue in 1933, STORY took part in the renaissance of the American short story, publishing among such authors as Norman Mailer, J.D. Salinger, William Saroyan, and James T. Farrell. Fine. (14862) $20.00

463.         (FOLGER SHAKESPEARE LIBRARY). FERINGTON, Esther (editor). Infinite Variety. Exploring the Folger Shakespeare Library. Washington, D.C.: The Folger Shakespeare Library, (2002), small quarto, printed heavy paper wrappers. 224pp. First Edition. Beginning with a biography of Henry and Emily Folger, this book offers a comprehensive survey of the collections and activities of the Library. An appendix chronologically describes the "Seven Decades of the Folger Shakespeare Library." With hundreds of color illustrations. Extensively illustrated in color. New. (13725) $35.00

464.         (FOOTNOTES). ZERBY, Chuck. The Devil's Details. A History of Footnotes. New York: Simon & Shuster, (2003), small octavo, pictorial wrappers. (x), 150pp. First Touchstone Edition. The author playfully explores footnotes' long and illustrious history trying to save them from the new world of the internet and hypertext. Full of surprises, the author hunts down the first bona fide fully functioning footnote; unearths a multivolume history of Northumberland County, England, that uses one volume for a single footnote; and uncovers a murder plot. New. (14596) $12.00

465.         FORBES, Malcolm. More Than I Dreamed. A Lifetime of Collecting. Edited by Tony Clark. New York: Simon & Schuster, (1989), quarto, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (256)pp. First Edition. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Besides yachts, cars, balloons and those famous eggs, Forbes occasionally collected manuscripts and letters, particularly those relating to American presidents. "In this entertaining and very personal book, Malcolm Forbes writes about the [many] things that have become part of his life over the years." Very fine. (12730) $30.00

466.         (FORGERY). HAMILTON, N. E. S. A. An Inquiry into the Genuineness of the Manuscript Corrections in Mr. J. Payne Collier's Annotated Shakespeare, Folio, 1632... (New York: AMS Press, 1973), octavo, cloth. (157)pp. Reprint. Originally published in 1860. Hamilton, Assistant Keeper of Manuscripts of the British Museum, was the first scholar to come forward and declare the Perkins Folio a fraud. His letter in the July 2, 1859, issue of "The Times" was the start of the unravelling of Collier's forgery and long-disguised deception. This book fleshed out Hamilton's stand on the controversy. Very fine. (7604) $20.00

467.         (FORGERY). JONES, Mark, Paul Craddock and Nicolas Barker, (editors). Fake? The Art of Deception. Berkeley: Univ of California Press, (1990), large quarto, wrappers. "What is a fake and why are fakes made?...More than 600 objects from the British Museum and many other major collections are included here. There are spectacular fakes, once hailed as masterpieces of ancient and modern art. There are mermen and manuscripts, Chinese bronzes and Chinese Porcelain. There are literary and documentary frauds and political forgeries that have changed the course of detection are described. But many puzzles remain: the book concludes with a discussion of intriguing cases like the Vinland Map, the 'Aztec' rock-crystal skull and the mysterious discoveries at Glozel which continue to perplex curator, historian and scientist alike." Extensively illustrated. Includes examples of faked illuminated manuscripts, bookbindings, and, of course, T. J. Wise. Very fine. (10295) $35.00

468.         (FORGERY). MYERS, Robin and Michael Harris, (editors). Fakes and Frauds. Varieties of Deception in Print & Manuscript. Winchester: St. Paul's, 1989, octavo, boards. xi, 144pp. Reprint. Seven essays which "reveal the tricksters, villains - and occasional murderers - who have practiced criminal deception in the written and printed work from the twelfth century to very recent times." The contributors include Lotte Hellinga, Nicolas Barker, Michael Treadwell, Michael Harris, Joseph M. Levine, Nigel Ramsay, and Tom Davis. New. (7409) $35.00

469.         (FORGERY). ROSENBLUM, Joseph. Practice to Deceive. New Castle, Del: Oak Knoll, 2000, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 320pp. First Edition. "Nine amazing stories of literary forgery's most notorious practitioners. Introduction gives an overview of literary forgery from classic times to the modern. This work begins with the strange story of George Psalmanazar and continues throught the literary hoaxes of Ireland, Chatterton, Wise, Lucas, Collier, MacPherson, and Hofmann. Each story not only enlightens the reader about the cunning, skill, and techniques fo the chosen forgers, but explores their personalities and varied motives." New. (8939) $39.95

470.         (FORGERY). ROSENBLUM, Joseph, (translator). Prince of Forgers. (New Castle, DE): Oak Knoll Press, 1998, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 202pp. First Edition. The first English translation of the rare french title, Une Fabrique de Faux Autographes, Ou Recit de L'Affaire Vran Lucas (Paris 1870) by Henri Bordier and Emile Mabille. From the dust jacket: "Prince of Forgers is the true story about one of history's most audacious frauds and of the trial that exposed the most colossal literary crime ever perpetrated on learned men. Vrain-Denis Lucas was a self-educated peasant who shook the foundations of the French Academy of Sciences. As a patriot and lover of history, Lucas created over 27,000 forgeries and tried to change the course of French destiny. After fifteen years of scholarly but spurious activity, Lucas' recklessness and disdain for credibility reached new heights as he began writing autographed letters by Mary Magdalene, Cleopatra, and Alexander the great, in modern French, and selling them for thousands of francs. Professor Rosenblum's long-awaited translation of this French forgery classic is a must-read for any collector interested in the darker side of literary history. Prince of Forgers is also a profound reminder of the gullibility of experts and the brazen audacity of one of the most prolific literary scoundrels of the 19th century." Illustrated. New. (4453) $39.95

471.         (FORGERY). WORRALL, Simon. The Poet and the Murderer. A True Story of Literary Crime and the Art of Forgery. (New York): Dutton, (2002), octavo, printed wrapper. (xvi), 271pp. First Edition, wrappers issue. A true story of the forgery of a poem by Emily Dickinson created by Mark Hoffman, one of the most daring forgers of the late 20th century. Very fine. (13843) $10.00

472.         (FORSTER, E. M). FURBANK, P. N. E. M. Forster. A Life. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1978), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xxvi), (360)p. First American Edition. Fine copy. (3943) $30.00

473.         FOX, Sally. The Medieval Woman. An Illuminated Book of Days. Cambridge: Galileo, (1999), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (12560) $20.00

474.         FRANCIS, Sir Frank. A Bibliographical Ghost Revisits His Old Haunts. Austin: HRC, (1972), octavo, ochre cloth. 28pp. First Edition, Limited to 750 copies. Bibliographical Monograph Series No. 5. A discussion of what bibliography is and what is the proper field for bibliographical studies. Design and typography by William R. Holman. Very fine. (18260) $20.00

475.         FRANKLIN, Benjamin. The parable Against Persecution. A Proposed New Chapter for the Bible. Boston: Brad Stephens, (1927), octavo, wrappers in dust jacket. 6pp frenchfold. First Edition. No limitation indicated, although the piece was printed by Carl P. Rollins as a keepsake for the members of the American Institute of Graphic Arts. Color frontispiece. Franklin apparently rewrote this ancient Persian story in order to confound the clergy. Spine fold weak, With AIGA keepsake broadside laid in. Small bookplate on preliminary page. (12770) $25.00

476.         (FRANKLIN, Benjamin). LIVINGSTON, Luther S. Franklin and his Press at Passy. An Account of the Books, Pamphlets, and Leaflets Printed there... New York: Kraus Reprint, 1967, large octavo, cloth. xii, 216pp. Reprint. Reprint of the 1914 Grolier Club edition. Extensively illustrated and with ten folding plates. A history and bibliography of Franklin's printing output during his nine years in France. The bibliography includes some unique items described and reproduced for the first time. With the small reference library label of H P Kraus on the front pastedown. A fine copy. (17889) $65.00

477.         (FRANKLIN, Benjamin). WOLF, Edwin, 2nd. Franklin's Way to Wealth as a Printer. Philadelphia: 1951, octavo, green cloth and paste-paper cover with profile of Franklin bust in glassine wrapper. (23)pp. First Edition, Limited to 200 copies. An address delivered by Edwin Wolf, II at the Preview Dinner of the Sixth Annual Philadelphia Book Show. Book very fine, glassine slightly worn at edges. (18490) $75.00

478.         (FREEDOM OF THE PRESS). DUNIWAY, Clyde Augustine. The Development of Freedom of the Press in Massachusetts. New York: Burt Franklin, (1969), octavo, cloth. xvi, 202pp. Reprint of the 1905 edition. Chapters begin with the Press in England to 16 03, Restriction of Discussion in England and Massachusetts, questions of censorship and problems of enforcement and how the Revolution fomented in the newspapers of the time, led to guarantees of freedom of the press in the Constitution. Appendices focus on illustrative documents, most importantly James Franklin (Ben's brother) and his newspaper "The New England Courant." With Bibliographical Notes and an index. (18142) $25.00

479.         (FREEMAN, Legh R). HEUTERMAN, Thomas H. Movable Type. Biography of Legh R. Freeman. Ames: Iowa State Univ Press, (1979), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (x), 172pp. First Edition. The fascinating story of one of the most prominent frontier journalists. Historians have referred to Freeman's newspaper operation as the "Press on Wheels" since it was moved to at least 16 publishing sites in the West following the Civil War. Fine copy. (3778) $25.00

480.         (FRENCH LITERATURE). DARNTON, Robert. The Forbidden Best-Sellers of Pre-Revolutionary France. (London): Fontana Press, (1997), octavo, wrappers. (xxiv), 440pp. "Robert Darnton's work is one of the main reasons that cultural history has become an exciting study central to our understanding of the past. His latest book vibrates with the strange political and literary energies of ancient regime France. The Forbidden Best- Sellers of Pre-Revolutionary France traces the merging of philosophical, sexual, and anti-monarchical interests into the pulp fiction of the 1780s, banned books that make fascinating reading more than two centuries later." (7565) $14.95

481.         (FRENCH PRINTING). DARNTON, Robert and Daniel Rockey, (editors). Revolution in Print. The Press in France, 1775-1800. Berkeley: Univ of California Press, (1989), quarto, wrappers. (xvi), (352)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. The essays attempt to answer the question: "What was the role of printing in the French Revolution?" With a final exhibition checklist and notes for the essays. Fine. (42) $24.95

482.         (FRENCH ROMANTICISM). ALLEN, James Smith. Popular French Romanticism. Authors, Readers, and Books in the 19th Century. (Syracuse): Syracuse Univ Press, 1981, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 290pp. First Edition. A study of the influence of the novels by Dumas, Sand and others on the ordinary men and women in 19th century Paris as well as the book production and distribution of that time. Illustrations and charts. Very fine copy. (9690) $20.00

483.         (FRY, Roger). SPALDING, Frances. Roger Fry. Art and Life. (Norfolk, England): Black Dog Books, (1999), octavo, wrappers. xii, 292pp. Second edition. This is an essential work for anyone interested in Bloomsbury. It fills many of the gaps in Virginia Woolf's biography of Roger Fry and weaves together the story of his life with an illuminating account of the development of his art and ideas. Frances Spalding successfully brings alive the fertile, generous and energetic nature of this highly influential critic, painter and entrepreneur, whose creativity spilled over into every aspect of his career. As her tale unfolds, the author makes wonderfully vivid Fry's strong faith in the vital relationship between art and life. Very fine copy. (12207) $17.50

484.         (FUENTES, Carlos). FARIS, Wendy B. Carlos Fuentes. New York: Frederick Ungar, 1983, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), 241pp. First Edition. A critical study of Fuentes' novels. Very fine. (10438) $17.50

485.         FULLERTON, B.M. Selective Bibliography of American Literature 1775-1900. A Brief Estimate of the More Important American Authors and a Description of Their Representative Works. Woodbridge, CT: Ox Bow Press, (1989), octavo, tan cloth. (xvi), 327pp. Reprint of the Second Edition. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. Authors are listed alphabetically with a short biography and a list of their publications with dates of first editions. Very fine. (16146) $55.00

486.         (FURNIVALL, F. J). BENZIE, William. Dr. F. J. Furnivall. Victorian Scholar Adventurer. Norman, OK: Pilgrim Books, (1983), octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 302pp. First Edition. With his immense energy, Furnivall was a central force behind the English literary scene in the nineteenth century, particularly in its scholarly branches, founding many literary societies, contributing to the beginnings of the Oxford English Dictionary, and generally promoting English literary and linguistic scholarship. He maintained a strained relationship with T. J. Wise, who disparaged Furnivall as critic, and bankrupted the Shelley Society by printing too many luxurious facsimile first editions. Very fine. (255) $30.00

487.         (GALSWORTHY, John). MARROT, H. V. A Bibliography of the Works of John Galsworthy. New York: Franklin, (1968), octavo, cloth. xii, 252pp. Reprint. Books, periodicals and an iconography. Very fine. (256) $40.00

488.         (GALSWORTHY, John). MARROT, H. V. A Bibliography of the Works of John Galsworthy. London: Elkin Mathews & Marrot, 1928, octavo, cloth. (xvi), 252pp. First Edition. With an unpublished cartoon by Max Beerbohm, a portrait frontispiece in collotype and eight line facsimiles. Calssified arrangement of first editions and shorter contributions and translations and ana; title page transcriptions, collations, and bibliographical notes, with distinction of issues. Percy Muir considers this "...a model for modern bibliography." Points, Second Series, p.51. Inner hinges weak, cloth slightly scuffed. (3811) $50.00

490.         (GARDEN SALE). The Collection of The Garden Ltd. Magnificent Books and Manuscripts. New York: Sotheby's, 11.9-10.89, large quarto, cloth. (444)pp, 308 items listed. This magnificent sale has a 4pp. Foreword by Nicolas Barker followed by a 10pp. Preface by the book collector (as he liked to be addressed), Haven O' More. A fantastic [auto]biographical statement, written in the third person, ends the catalogue. The sale of this library, The Garden Ltd., was brought about by a lawsuit filed by Michael Davis against Haven O'More. Davis, son of the businessman, Leonard Davis, entered into a partnership with O'More in which Davis turned over control of $17 million to O'More as the sole general partner of The Garden Ltd., an association formed " primarily to write and develop new manuscripts, to rewrite, edit and publish manuscripts, and to hold and collect rare books and manuscripts." The tale of this financial partnership and its collapse, and more interesting, the story behind the enigmatic Haven O'More is told in detail in Nicholas Basbane's book, A Gentle Madness: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes, and the Eternal Passion for Books, chapter 6, "To Have and to Have No More. " Not to be overlooked is the magnificent library built by O'More. As Nicolas Barker states in his Foreword, "The decision to choose the best authors and the best works, in the best available copies, is aptly demonstrated." Beginning with an Egyptian manuscript [ca. 1080-746 B.C.] Book of the Dead, there are copies of the first Ptolemy and Aesop, first editions of Dante, the first printing in Greek of Homer, all four Shakespeare folios, the first edition of Don Quixote, Paradise Lost, Blake' Songs of Innocence and of Experience, and his Book of Thel. Redoute watercolors on vellum, Johnson's English Dictionary, Melville's copy of Dante's Divine Comedy heavily annotated, a first edition of The Whale, the Swann-Streeter copy of Leaves of Grass, W. B. Yeats, Albert Einstein, James Joyce, D. H. Lawrence, T. E. Lawrence, T. S. Eliot, Hart Crane, Cobden-Sanderson's copy of the Kelmscott Press Chaucer inscribed by Morris, Ashendene Press, Eragny Press, Doves Press, Shakespeare Head Press, Cranach Press, Golden Cockerel, Gregynog, Arion Press, and much, much more. Very fine. (7412) $65.00

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price

491.         (GARNETT, David). David Garnett C.B.E. A Writer's Library. Deal: Michael Hosking, June, 1983, octavo, wrappers. (180)pp. Michael Hosking's rare book catalogue No. 22, The Golden Hind Bookshop. With an introduction by Nicolas Barker. 3,407 items listed from the library of David Garnett, son of Edward Garnett, who was a publisher's reader and an author, and of Constance Garnett, the eminent translator of Russian literature. David Garnett's grandfather and great-grandfather both worked in the Department of Printed Books in the British Museum. Besides the books authored, edited, or translated by members of the Garnett family, there are also books by their many famous friends and protégés. Represented are fine runs of the works of H. E. Bates, Joseph Conrad, W. H. Davies, Ford Madox Ford, E. M. Forster, Henry James, D. H. Lawrence, T. E. Lawrence, T. F. Powys, Lytton Strachey, pages listing Nonesuch Press publications (David Garnett was the director of the Nonesuch Press from its inception in 1923), and an extensive run of Russian literature. Hundreds of other authors are represented. A magnificent "working" library reflecting the interests and concerns of this literary family. Fine copy. (3753) $20.00

492.         GASKELL, Philip. From Writer to Reader. Studies in Editorial Method. Winchester: St. Paul's, 1999, octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xvi), 268pp. The definitive work on the nature of textual bibliography and criticism which has established itself as an essential tool for students of bibliography and for anyone else concerned with the editing of serious literature. It is based ont he study of extracts from the early texts of 12 works of literature, ranging from Harington's Orlando Furioso, 1591; to Dickens' David Copperfield, 1850; to Tom Stoppard's Travesties, 1974. By tracing the texts through their many stages from writer to reader, Gaskell reveals how a work is subject to variations of composition (e.g., an author's revision of the printed proof) and variations of transmission, resulting from the process of copying, printing, and publication. Gaskell categorizes the role of the editor as that of textual bibliographer, one who establishes texts and readings by finding out how and with what intentions they were written and reproduced. He presents the editor also as a literary critic who judges texts as works of art and states preferences for different readings. Examples show how, by combining a critical judgment with an understanding of textual bibliography, an editor can establish "critical text" that is as authoritative as the evidence allows, and then present it in the form best suited to its intended audience. New. (10642) $49.95

493.         GAUR, Albertine. Literacy and The Politics of Writing. Bristol, U.K.: Intellect, 2000, octavo, blue boards. iv, 188 pp. First Edition. This book covers three key questions in writing: What is the primary purpose of writing? How does the ability to record information relate to theconcept of literacy? and Does Literacy depend on writing? These questions and more will be addressed using more than 80 photographs, and illustrative examples of writing through the ages. Very fine. (13494) $35.00

494.         (GERMAN LITERATURE). BATTS, Michael S. A History of Histories of German Literature, 1835-1914. Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, (1993), octavo, green cloth. (xiv), 301pp. First Edition. From Gervinus to the beginning of the twentieth century. Includes chapters on "The Most Successful Histories of German Literature..."; Foreign Hsitories of German Literature"; with a Bibliography and a detailed index. Very fine. (14230) $20.00

495.         (GERMAN POETRY). ZIEGLER, Vickie L. The Leitword in Minnesang: Stylistic Analysis and Textual Criticism. Univ Park: Penn State Univ Press, (1975), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xiv, 200pp. First Edition. Leitwords are repeated theme words found throughout the poems of medieval Germany, often focusing on the joys and sorrows of love. This study focuses on the earliest of medieval manuscripts by Reinmar and his followers. Very fine. (10546) $20.00

496.         (GIDE, Andre). LITTLEJOHN, David (editor). Gide. A Collection of Critical Essays. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, (1970), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (x), 177pp. First Edition. Very fine. (10434) $17.50

498.         GILL, Eric. Letters of Eric Gill. Edited by Walter Shewring. London: Jonathan Cape, (1947), octavo, red cloth in dust jacket. 480pp. First Edition. Illustrated with twelve drawings, printed separately. Gill was wonderfully opinionated about art, design and architecture and the letters are full of specific likes and dislikes. Many of the cards and letters to friends and family are calligraphic and whimsical. Illustrated. One minute chip at bottom of font flap fold, else a very fine, clean copy (17537) $85.00

499.         (GILL, Eric). GILL, Evan. Eric Gill: A Bibliography. Revised by D. Steven Corey and Julia Mackenzie. Winchester: St. Paul's, 1991, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 383pp. Second edition. The contents include books and pamphlets written by Gill, books and periodicals to which he contributed and books and other publications which he specifically illustrated with wood engravings, title pages, initial letters or tail pieces; also included are those which include illustrations which were originally done ofr other publications. Books and journals are included which contain criticism of or reference to Gill's work. The bibliography is fully indexed and includes a cross reference list of engraving numbers between the Physick (V & A Catalogue) numbers and those of Ditchling-Gill. Fine copy. (3858) $60.00

500.         (GILL, Eric). GILL, Evan R. The Inscriptional Work of Eric Gill. An Inventory. London: Cassell & Co., Ltd., (1964), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), 140pp. followed by (xvi)pp. of plates. American issue with American publisher's sticker on front pastedown. First Edition. This volume is a record of Gill's inscriptional work, whether incised into stone, painted on wood or engraved in metal, from his first inscription on stone, carved in 1901, to the head and footstones for his own grave carved to his design by his assistant, Laurie Cribb. Several chips to jacket which is dust soiled, book fine. (3669) $75.00

501.         (GILL, Eric). GILL, Evan R. The Inscriptional Work of Eric Gill. An Inventory. London: Cassell & Co., Ltd., (1964), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), 140pp. followed by (xvi)pp. of plates. American issue with American publisher's sticker on front pastedown. First Edition. This volume is a record of Gill's inscriptional work, whether incised into stone, painted on wood or engraved in metal, from his first inscription on stone, carved in 1901, to the head and footstones for his own grave carved to his design by his assistant, Laurie Cribb. Exceptionally fine, clean price clipped jacket on a very fine copy of the book. (17492) $95.00

502.         (GILL, Eric). PEACE, David. Eric Gill. The Inscriptions. A Descriptive Catalogue. Boston: Godine, (1995), octavo, boards in dust jacket. Illustrated. Expanding ont he work of Evan Gill in The Inscriptional Work of Eric Gill: An Inventory, this listing adds more than 180 new items. Notes give the locations, sizes, dates, architects and craftsmen. Appendices list Pupils or Assistants, 1906-1940; Locations by Counties and Countries; War Memorials; Heraldry; Designs for Seals, Medals, Coins; Stamps; Alphabets and Unidentified Inscriptions. Very fine copy. (8770) $50.00

503.         (GILL, Eric). Printed by Hague and Gill. A Checklist prepared in conjunction with the exhibit "A Responsible Workman"... (Cover title). (Los Angeles: UCLA Library, 1982), octavo, wrappers. 48pp. First Edition. With a 4 1/2pp. introduction by James Davis. With some illsutrations of devices and Gill's "Pigotts Road" map reproduced on back cover. (44) $35.00

504.         (GILL, Eric). SHAKESPEARE, William. All the Love Poems of Shakespeare. New York: Privately Printed, (1947), quarto, cloth. 166pp. First American printing of this edition. Evan Gill says that this volume was printed without permission, and poorly reproduces Gill's wood engravings from The Canterbury Tales and Troilus and Cressida. Gill 396a. Scuffing to extremities. (10806) $45.00

505.         (GILL, Eric). SHAKESPEARE, William. The Merchant of Venice. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, (1963), small 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), 128pp. Reprint. The New Temple Shakespeare series for J. M. Dent, 1934-36, designing a general half-title page "Puck Juggling," and for the comedies "Man Trying to Fly for the title page." With an Introduction, Notes and Glossary by M. R. Ridley. Gill 290. Dust jacket worn at edges and spine, jacket flaps roughly clipped causing a small bit of loss of flap text. (10803) $25.00

506.         (GILL, Eric). SPEIAGHT, Robert. The Life of Eric Gill. New York: P. J. Kennedy, (1966), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), 323pp. First American Edition. A lucid, straightforward biography organized chronologically around the communities that Gill founded in England and later Wales. An Appendix, "A Tribunal" by Gill outlines his views on conscientious objection. There is a short bibliography, index of life and works and general index to the text. Illustrated with photographs and reproductions of his woodcuts and stone carvings. Near fine. (7489) $45.00

507.         (GILL, Eric). YORKE, Malcolm. Eric Gill. Man of Flesh and Spirit. New York: Universe Books, (1982), octavo, wrappers. 304pp. First American Edition. A fascinating biography of one of the best known and most controversial artists in England between the wars. Numerous illustrations. Very fine. (9805) $17.50

508.         GILLESPIE, Sarah C. A Hundred Years of Progress. The Record of The Scottish Typographical Assiciation 1853-1952. Glasgow: Robert Maclehose & Co., 1953, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 268pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Early trade organization began with the 'chapel,' where rights of seeniority and the apprenticeship system began and developed into modern trade unionism as described here in two sections - the first fifty years fo the nineteenth century and the second fifty on the twentieth. Chapters include on The Apprenticeship Question and relations With Kindred Unions. Jacket soiled and with edge wear, corners bumped. (9959) $40.00

509.         GINSBURG, Henry. Thai Art and Culture: Historic Manuscripts from Western Collections. (London): British Library, (2000), quarto, black boards in dust jacket. 138pp. First Edition. The author discusses the religious, historical and cultural context of a wide range of manuscripts and other documents in European and North American collections. Many illustrated manuscripts, some with dated colophons, have come to light in Western collections. They considerably alter understanding of the subject, and this study includes dated examples from 1797 through to the end of the 19th century, to enable us to define the development of style. 80 colour illustrations and 30 black and white illustrations. New. (14985) $45.00

510.         GIRODIAS, Maurice. The Frog Prince. An Autobiography. New York: Crown, (1980), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 409pp. First Edition. The autobiography of the founder of the Olympia Press. Friend and publisher to William Burroughs, Samuel Beckett, Jean Genet, J. P. Donleavy, Terry Southern, Vladimir Nabokov, and Nikos Kazantzakis. Very fine. (10432) $25.00

511.         GISOLFI, Diana and Staale Sinding-Larsen. The Rule, the Bible, and the Council. The Library of the Benedictine Abbey at Praglia. Seattle: College Art Association, 1998, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 200 pp. First Edition. This book focuses on the original arrangement and significance of the library decorations of the Benedictine monastery at Praglia near Padua. This series of twenty-four paintings on canvas by Battista Zelotti, dated around 1570, consists of religious allegories and scenes from the Old and New Testaments displayed in various-shaped compartments in the ceiling and large rectangular canvases on the walls. The authors reconstruct the library room using physical, on-site evidence, extant documents concerning the furnishings, measusrements of the paintings, and early descriptions to recreate with computer technology the room furnished and decorated in 1562 -- ca. 1570. Very fine copy. (12014) $35.00

512.         GISSING, George. The Letters of George Gissing to Gabrielle Fleury. Edited by Pierre Coustillas. New York: NYPL, quarto, wrappers. 174pp. First Edition. Begun in June of 1898 when Gabrielle Fleury wrote Gissing to ask permission to translate into French his novel New Grub Street, the correspondence continued to May of 1902. A fascinating series of letters, they reveal much of Gissing's character. Fleury eventually put Gissing in touch with many of the influential people of the French literary world. Gissing felt that she brought dignity to his troubled life, and of the three women who shared his life she became his sole real wife. The letters are well-annotated. Illustrated. Index. Very fine copy. (7427) $25.00

513.         (GOLDING, William). CAREY, John, (editor). William Golding: The Man and his Books. A Tribute on his 75th Birthday. London: Faber & Faber, (1986), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 191pp. First Edition. With contributions by John Carey, John Fowles, Peter Green, Seamus Heaney, Ted Hughes, et. al. Fine copy. (3751) $20.00

514.         GOLDSCHMIDT, E. P. The Printed Book of the Renaissance. Three Lectures on Type, Illustration, Ornament. Amsterdam: Gerard Th. van Heusden, 1966, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 93pp. followed by viii plates. . Second Edition, with corrections. "EPG discourses about the Renaissance movement as it expresses itself in the Book, and the important part which the Book must have played, both with regard to the type in which it was printed and to its illustrations and ornament, in propagating the appreciation of the new art forms among the European public." Illustrated by 32 facsimile cuts in the text, and at the end by eight double page plates of openings of early printed books. Small name and date on front pastedown, else a fine copy. (18196) $135.00

516.         GOLDSTONE, Lawrence and Nancy Goldstone. Warmly Inscribed. The New England Forger and Other Book Tales. New York: St. Martin's Press, (2001), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (vi), 215pp. First Edition. With chapters on the Library of Congress, Folger Library, Beinecke Library, Forgers, selling books on the internet, and more. Very fine in jacket. (11115) $22.50

517.         (GOLLANCZ, Victor). EDWARDS, Ruth Dudley. Victor Gollancz. A Biography. London: Gollancz, 1987, octavo, boards in dust jacket. 782pp. First Edition. This biography presents the power of Gollancz's commitments: he founded the Left Book Club, Save Europe Now and the Campaign against Capital Punishment. Illustrated. New. (258) $40.00

518.         GORDAN, John D. Letters to an Editor. Georgian Poetry, 1912-1922. An Exhibition from the Berg Collection. New York: New York Public Library, 1967, octavo, wrappers. 36pp. An exhibition of letters written to Sir Edward Howard Marsh, an editor who helped bring such poets as W. H. Davies, Walter De La Mare, Robert Graves, D. H. Lawrence and John Masefield to public attention through his series of anthologies of Georgian poets. With a biography of Marsh and biographies of the poets he helped define as Georgian. Very fine, clean. (333) $12.50

519.         GOREY, Edward. Ascending Peculiarity. Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey. New York: Harcourt Inc, (2001), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xxi, 292 pp. First Edition. Interviews Selected and edited by Karen Wilkin. Here is Gorey in his own words, ruminating on everything from the ballets of George Balanchine to cats, from classical Japanese literature to television sitcoms, from obscure silent films to yard sales. "Together, this collection of more than a quarter century of interviews constitutes a loosely sketched self- portrait, a freewheeling autobiography in Gorey's own fashion." Illustrated. Very fine. (12606) $35.00

520.         GORKI, Maxim. Fragments from My Diary. Translated by Moura Budberg. (London): Allen Lane, (1972), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xviii), 265pp. Revised edition. Very fine. (10495) $17.50

521.         (GOUDY, Frederic). BRUCKNER, D.J.R. Frederic Goudy. New York: Abrams, 1990, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 144pp. First Edition. A critical study of this master type designer, who did not draw his first alphabet until he was 30, nor count himself a professional type designer until he was 46. The fiinal chapter includes an annotated list of the more than a hundred Goudy typefaces, each highlighted with quotations from Goudy's theories of design and aesthetics. Illustrated with photographs. (9803) $39.95

522.         (GOUDY, Frederic W.). BEILENSON, Peter. The Story of Frederic W. Goudy. Mt. Vernon: Peter Pauper Press, 1965, 12mo, cloth. 68pp. Originally written and serially published in the "Inland Printer" during 19 33-1934, and then published with revisions in 1939 to celebrate Goudy's 74 th birthday. It is here reprinted for the Goudy Centennial, "it was his favorite biography." A very fine copy. (18143) $25.00

523.         (GOYA, Francisco). WOLF, Reva. Goya and the Satirical Print in England and On the Continent, 1730-1800. Boston: Godine, (1991), oblong octavo, cloth in dust jacket. viii, (110)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Focusing on Goya's Caprichos, Wolf traces Hogarth and English influence on Goya and shows how his mastery of simple, issue oriented satire enabled him to bring some of the English freedom of expression to the Continent during the eighteenth century. Fine copy. (3730) $25.00

524.         (GRABHORN-HOYEM PRESS). The Pearl. Newly translated by John F. Crawford with Andrew Hoyem including the English text printed interlinearly from the British Museum manuscript Cotton Nero A.x. San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem, 1967, octavo, blue cloth with 1/4 vellum spine with deckle edge. (132)pp. First Edition, Limited to 225 copies. A Commentary on the Poetics and Historical Setting of The Pearl follows the text and translation. Text printedin red and black. Four illustrations printed in facsimile. Name and address inked in the gutter at p. 63. Boards slightly bowed and faded at edges. (16176) $200.00

525.         GRANTLEY, Darryll. Wit's Pilgrimage. Drama and the Social Impact of Education in Early Modern England. Aldershot: Ashgate, (2000), octavo, blue pictorial boards. (viii), 270pp. First Edition. Chapters offer issues such as the emergence of national institutions; drama, education and the quality of gentility; education and the playwright; education and the audience; education in the sixteenth-century interlude; and plebian wits, gentlemen and scholars on the London commercial stage. Illustrated. Very fine. (15307) $30.00

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price

526.         (GRAVES, Robert). SEYMOUR-SMITH, Martin. Robert Graves. His Life and Work. New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, (1982), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xviii), 608pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10477) $25.00

528.         (GREENE, Graham). SHERRY, Norman. The Life of Graham Greene. Volume Three: 1955-1991. (New York): Viking, (2004), quarto, black cloth and red boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xxxiv), 906pp. First Edition. This edition marks the centenary of one of the 20th centuries most important literary figures. Bringing to a close the life of Greene the author follows him, still an agent for the British government, from prerevolutionary Cuba and the Belgian Congo to adulterous interludes in Capri and Antibes, and at the height of his fame with such luminaries as T.S. Eliot, Evelyn Waugh, Ian Fleming, and Ernest Hemingway. Illustrated. Jacket lightly scuffed, remainder mark on bottom edge of text block. (14594) $25.00

529.         GREG, W. W. W. W. Greg. Collected Papers. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1966, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (xiv); 449pp. First Edition. Edited by J. C. Maxwell. In 1958, Sir Walter Greg chose a substantial number of his writings to be pubilished as Collected Papers, and thoroughly revised most of them for the press. These papers were edited by Professor Maxwell. The list drawn up in 1958, contains 37 items. 27 which appear in this volume. Illustrated. Name on front pastedown. (18614) $45.00

530.         GRIFFITHS, Antony. Landmarks in Print Collecting. Connoisseurs and Donors at the British Museum since 1753. (London): British Museum Press, (1996), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 304pp. First Edition. The Department of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum holds one of the world's greatest collections of prints, consisting of more than two million items of exceptional quality. All the major names of Western printmaking are represented, often in complete series and in excellent impressions. This book studies the history of this remarkable collection over the 250 years since the British Museum was founded in 1753. Ten essays by members of the Department describe the principal gifts, bequests of purchases that now form the core of the Museum's holdings. In addition to these essays are nine extensive appendices with unpublished documents taken from the Museum's archives. This is the fullest account ever published of the growth of any part of a British national collection. Illustrated with 100 examples of the finest prints from the collections described in the essays. 9 color and 159 b&w illustrations. Very fine copy. (12175) $45.00

531.         (GROLIER CLUB). Grolier 2000. A Further Grolier Club Biographical Retrospective in Celebration of the Millennium. New York: (The Grolier Club), 2000, large octavo, blue cloth. 424pp. First Trade Edition, Limited to 500 copies. A continuation of the Grolier 75 volume of short biographies published by the Club in 1959 to celebrate its 75th birthday, this new collection of over 120 biographies illustrates the contributions of Grolier Club members in the fields of collecting, rare book librarianship, book design, and the antiquarian book trade. Printed under the direction of Jerry Kelly based on Joseph Blumenthal's design for Grolier 75. New. (14936) $90.00

532.         (GROLIER CLUB). KRAUS, T. Peter & Eric Holzenberg; edited by Carol Z. Rothkopf. The Grolier Club Collects: Books, Manuscripts, & Works on Paper From The Collections of Grolier Club Members. New York: The Grolier Club, 2002, quarto, ochre cloth. 192pp. First Edition, one of 1,000 copies printed. Catalogue of the exhibition held at the Club December 11, 2002 through February 1, 2003. A survey of modern collecting, from incunabula to artists' books, from Dürer to Al Capp, from the third century AD to the present, from Saint Thomas Aquinas to Oscar Wilde, each of the 130 objects described and celebrated in the collector's own words. 39 color and 96 duotone illustrations. Designed by Jerry Kelly, and printed by Martino Mardersteig at the Stamperia Valdonega. New. (14937) $50.00

534.         GROVE, Lee Edmonds. Of Brooks & Books. Minneapolis: Univ of Minnesota Press, (1945), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (x), (86)pp. First Edition. Edmund D. Brooks ran a bookstore, and privately published a dozen books from 1900 to 1919, numbering among his customers Henry Widener and Henry Folger and among his friends Arthur Symons, G. K. Chesterton, John Galsworthy and Arthur Upson, whose early poetry he published. (10691) $20.00

535.         GUPPY, Henry. The John Rylands Library Manchester: Catalogue of an Exhibition Illustrating the History of the Transmission of the Bible, with an Introductory Sketch by the Librarian, and Twenty-two Facsimiles. Manchester, England: The Manchester University Press, 1935, quarto, grey wrappers. (xiv); 112pp., 13pp. First Edition. Frontispiece portrait of Coverdale. In Commemoration of the 400th Anniversary of the Publication of Coverdale's Bible, in October, 1535. With 22 illustrations in black and white. Wrappers dusty, uncut, unopened. (18556) $35.00

536.         (GUTENBERG, Johann). MAN, John. The Gutenberg Revolution. The Story of a Genius and an Invention that Changed the World. (London): Review, (2002), small octavo, boards in dust jacket. (vi), 312pp. First Edition. The history, intrique and personalities surrounding Gutenberg's invention and the financing of his efforts are presented in a very readable text. Illustrated. Very fine, clean copy. (12469) $22.50

537.         (GUTENBERG, Johann). THEVET, Andre. Jean Guttemberg, Inventor of Printing. A Translation by Douglas C. McMurtrie of the Essay in Andre Thevet's "Vies des Hommes Illustres," Paris, 1589. No place: Privately Printed by Douglas C. McMurtrie, 1926, quarto, black boards in matching slipcase. (9) pp. First Edition, Limited to 190 numbered copies. . Typography and calligraphy by Frank E. Powers. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by McMurtrie on the from endpaper to John Frank Connor and dated 1926. With Connor's printing press bookplate tipped to front pastedown. The very fragile spine has seven small nicks, boards fine. The slipcase has a few nicks to the black paper covering the boards. (18191) $150.00

539.         (HALLIWELL-PHILLIPPS,James). SPEVACK, Marvin. James Orchard Halliwell-Phillipps. The Life and Works of the Shakespearean Scholar and Bookman. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2001, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 624pp. First Edition. Known mainly as a Shakespearean scholar and collector, James Orchard Halliwell-Phillipps published nearly six hundred books and pamphlets on everything from literature to the history of science, theology, and much more. In 1872 he not only married Henrietta Phillips, daughter of the antiquary and collector Sir Thomas Phillipps (and added her maiden name to his) but he also presented to the Edinburgh University Library his Shakespeareana collection. The collection includes nearly all the editions of Shakespeare printed before 1660. A fascinating man and true scholar. Illustrated. New. (10656) $49.95

540.         HALSELLE, Henry de. Treasure Trove in Bookland: The Romance of Modern First Editions. London: T. Werne Laurie, (1931), octavo, cloth. xvi, (208)pp. First Edition. Includes a final chapter on the appearance of "remainder shops," the term " first edition," publications useful to collectors and a list of sizes of books. An addenda adds a list of contemporary British booksellers, a bibliography and four blank pages for "notes." Purple cloth faded, as usual. Former owner's inscription on endpaper, foxing throughout. (9964) $20.00

541.         HAMER, Richard. Manuscript Index to the "Index of Middle English Verse" (London): British Library, (1995), octavo, printed wrappers. 62pp. First Edition. The "Index of Middle English Verse" (1947) by Charleton Brown and Russell Hope Robbins with its Supplement (1965) by Robbins and John C. Cutler, remains a valuable aid to Middle English studies; but its compilers did not supply an index to the manuscripts cited. This is an attempt to fill that gap.
 New. (14986) $25.00

542.         (HAMMETT, Dashiell). JOHNSON, Diane. Dashiell Hammett. A Life. New York: Random House, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xx), 344pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Fine copy. (3942) $20.00

544.         (HANDWRITING). THORNTON, Tamara Plakins. Handwriting in America. A Cultural History. New Haven: Yale Univ Press, (1996), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 248pp. First Edition. From the jacket - "Script emerged in the eighteenth century as a medium intimately associated with the self, in contrast to the impersonality of print. But thereafter, just what kind of self would be defined or revealed in script was debated in the context of changing economic and social realities, definitions of manhood and womanhood, and concepts of mind and body. Thornton details the parties to these disputes: writing masters who used penmanship training to form and discipline character; scinetific experts who chalked up variations in script to mere physiological idiosyncrasy; and autograph collectors and handwriting analysts who celebrated signatures that broke copybook rules as marks of personality, revealing the uniqueness of the self." With brief mention of forgery and forgers. Illustrated and with a detailed index. Very fine copy. (10534) $25.00

545.         (HANLEY, James). GIBBS, Linea. James Hanley: A Bibliography. Vancouver: William Hoffer, 1980, octavo, cloth. x, 230pp. First Edition. Limited to 526 copies. With collations, descriptions of bindings and dust jackets; similarly described are later editions. Also described are first appearances of short stories and essays in periodicals, anthologies and newspapers; radio and television broadcasts; theatre performances; book reviews by Hanley; dust jacket blurbs; translations; books edited by Hanley; plays in collections; broadsides; books about Hanley; manuscripts. Illustrated. Fine copy. (3749) $50.00

546.         (HARRISON OF PARIS). The Publications of Harrison of Paris. Autumn 1931. [Cover title]. (Paris: Harrison of Paris, 1931), one folio sheet of light green laid paper folded four times to make eight printed pages. Printed in France with the types and borders of Firmin Didot. A detailed list of publications including "More Ambitious plans for the autumn of 1931...". Slightly dust soiled, otherwise fine. (9873) $20.00

547.         (HARRISON OF PARIS). The Publications of Harrison of Paris. Autumn 1931. [Cover title]. (New York: Minton, Balch and Company, 1931), one folio sheet of light green laid paper folded four times to make eight printed pages. Printed in France with the types and borders of Firmin Didot. A detailed list of publications including "More Ambitious plans for the autumn of 1931...". With the imprint of their American Agents. Slightly dust soiled, otherwise fine. (9874) $20.00

548.         HARVEY, P.D.A. Editing Historical Records. (London): The British Library, (2001), tall octavo, printed boards. (vix), 104pp. First Edition. This book is about editing documentary texts based on three principles: be accurate; say what you are going to do and do it; and give full references to the document and describe it. Among the issues discussed are: selection of documents; the quest for accuracy; normalization; translation; punctuation, abbreviations; calendaring; presentation and layout; consistency in the use of symbols; the glossary; and indexing, including indexing people, places and subjects. An invaluable books for archivists and historians. Illustrated in black and white. New. (14989) $25.00

549.         HASELDEN, R. B. Scientific Aids for the Study of Manuscripts. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1935, octavo, printed wrappers. (xiv), 108 pp., followed by 17 plates with tissue guards. First Edition. The author was the curator of manuscripts at the Huntington Library. Chapters iinclude Introduction to the Study of Manuscripts, The Care and Handling of Manuscripts, Light and Colour, Illuminants and Light Filters, Microscopes and Magnifiers, The Ultra-violet Lamp and Fluorescence, Photography, Measuring Instruments and Handwriting, and Examplets of Manuscript Problems. Light foxing throughout, wrappers slightly sunned. (18362) $45.00

550.         HASLAM, Fiona. From Hogarth to Rowlandson. Medicine in Art in Eighteenth Century Britain. (Liverpool): Liverpool Univ Press, (1996), octavo, wrappers. xvi, 336pp. First Edition. The author places 'the art of medicine' of the eighteenth century in its social, medical, historical and political context and shows how this, together with a knowledge of the lives of the artists themselves, is necessary for a better understanding of that art in an age in which hope was often raised by medical innovation, but all too often dashed. Among the aspects considered are: medical images in Hogarth's early satires, the role and practice of the itinerant quack, blood- letting and surgery, the innovation of vaccination, fashion in medicine, midwifery and birth, medicine and morality, madness and death. This book provides an insight into the use of highly charged and often complicated representations of medicine and doctors in graphic and literary art. 108 b&w illustrations. Very fine copy. (12169) $30.00

551.         (HASSALL, Joan). CHAMBERS, David. Joan Hassall, Engravings & Drawings. Pinner: Private Libraries Association, 1985, quarto, black cloth. (lxiv), 160pp. First Edition. Contains Chambers' "Books and Bookplates" of Joan Hassall. With a list of illustrated books, illustrated journals, dust jackets and miscellanea, and bookplates. Covers slightly damp marked and very slightly bowed. (13451) $25.00

552.         (HASSALL, Joan). "The Private Library." A Quarterly Journal of the Private Libraries Association. Winter, 1974, octavo, wrappers. (42)pp. Second Series, Volume 7:4. This issue is devoted to the wood-engravings of Joan Hassall who presented this as a talk on the process of wood-engraving before The Bookplate Society. Follwed by an open letter to A Beginner Bookseller (Part Two) by Louis Ginsberg. (11110) $15.00

553.         (HAWKES, John). KUEHL, John. John Hawkes and the Craft of Conflict. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers Univ Press, (1975), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 195pp. First Edition. A comprehensive study of Hawkes's novels. Very fine. (10469) $17.50

554.         HAZLITT, W. C. (editor). Paris and Vienne. Thystorye of the Noble Ryght Vayaunt and Worthy Knyght Parys and of the Fayr Vyenne the Daulphyns Doughter of Vyennoys. Printed for the Roxburghe Library, 1868, octavo, maroon morocco and matching pebbled cloth.. xii, 100, (ii)pp. First Printing of this edition. From the Unique Copy Printed by William Caxton at Westminster in theYear 1485. With a Preface, Glossary and Notes by W. C. Hazlitt. With fold-out facsimile of the first page of the Caxton volume used for this Roxburgh Library publication. In the original Roxburgh binding. Cloth scuffed at two corners exposing board, spine fine and gilt stamping bright. Contemporary inscription on front endpaper. (13365) $350.00

555.         HEATH, Dudley. Miniatures. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1905, large quarto, gold embossed green cloth. (xl), 320pp., illustrations unpaginated. First American Edition. The purpose of this volume is to present a historical account of the art of miniature to stimulate further study and appreciation rather than a catalogue or authoritative guide for the specialist. With 42 color, collotype, and photogravure illustrations which are a special feature of this book and have been reproduced in the same size as the originals. Contains an Index to the illustrations. Part of The Connoisseur's Library series edited by Cyril Davenport. A fine, clean copy. (14048) $95.00

556.         (HEBREW BOOKS). SMITH, Diana Rowland based on the work of David Goldstein, Cyril Moss, et. al. Second Supplementary Catalogue of Hebrew Printed Books in the British Library 1893-1960. (London): British Library, 1994, large quarto, cloth. First Edition. (xii), 588pp.; (548)pp. From the Introduction: "The acquisition of Hebrew books between 1893 and 1960 consists of some 9,000 titles. About twelve titles, mainly liturgies, which were acquired after 1960, have been included in this Catalogue because of their significance...The books cover the entire period of Hebrew printing, from one of the first Hebrew books to be printed...to examples of modern Hebrew typography in Israel and America." Very fine. (10738) $175.00

557.         HELLER, Steven and Louise Fili. British Modern. Graphic Design Between the Wars. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (1998), octavo, wrappers. 132 pp. First Edition. The creative activity in British graphic arts and commercial design during the twenties, thirties, and early forties: signs, posters, product packaging, and magazine covers. As new. (12617) $18.95

558.         (HELLMAN, Lillian). WRIGHT, William. Lillian Hellman. The Image, The Woman. New York: Simon & Schuster, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 507pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10466) $20.00

559.         (HEMINGWAY, Ernest). BAKER, Carlos. Ernest Hemingway. A Life Story. New York: Scribner's, (1969), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), 697pp. First Edition. Illustrtated. Minor restoration to jacket which is price clipped, else fine. (10464) $25.00

560.         (HEMINGWAY, Ernest). BURGESS, Anthony. Ernest Hemingway and His World. London: Thames and Hudson, (1978), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 128pp. First Edition. "A perceptive literary critic, Anthony Burgess has also been able to assess objectively the remarkable contribution Hemingway made to contemporary literature through the creation of a new style." Extensively illustrated. Former owner's name on endpaper erased, jacket price clipped. (4524) $40.00

561.         (HEMINGWAY, Ernest). GRIFFIN, Peter. Along with Youth. Hemingway, the Early Years. New York: Oxford Univ Press, 1985, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 258pp. First Edition. With a Foreword by Hemingway's son, Jack. Includes five new Hemingway short stories. The first of a projected three volume biography. Very fine copy. (3947) $30.00

562.         (HEMINGWAY, Ernest). GRIFFIN, Peter. Along with Youth. Hemingway, the Early Years. New York: Oxford Univ Press, 1985, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 258pp. First Edition. With a Foreword by Hemingway's son, Jack. Includes five new Hemingway short stories. The first of a projected three volume biography. Paper blemish (scuff) to front boards, else a very fine copy. (3948) $25.00

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price

563.         (HEMINGWAY, Ernest). HEMINGWAY, Hilary and Carlene Brennen. Hemingway in Cuba. (New york:: Rugged Land Books,, 2003),, quarto, brown boards. (xii), 146pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket, "A richly illustrated collection of stories about Ernest Hemingway and his love affair with Cuba." New in dust jacket. (13370) $35.00

564.         (HEMINGWAY, Ernest). HEMINGWAY, Leicester. My Brother, Ernest Hemingway. Cleveland,: World, (1962), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 283pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10465) $25.00

565.         (HEMINGWAY, Ernest). HEMINGWAY, Mary Welsh. How It Was. New York: Knopf, 1976, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. vi, (550)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. With a detailed index. Jacket price-clipped, else fine. (3950) $30.00

566.         (HEMINGWAY, Ernest). KERT, Bernice. The Hemingway Women. Those Who Loved Him-the Wives and Others. New York: Norton, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 555pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10488) $20.00

567.         (HEMINGWAY, Ernest). MEYERS, Jeffrey. Hemingway. A Biography. New York: Harper & Row, (1985), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), (636). First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine copy. (10490) $30.00

568.         (HEMINGWAY, Ernest). PHILLIPS, Gene D. Hemingway and Film. New York: Frederick Ungar, (1980), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 192pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10491) $35.00

569.         (HERBERT, William Henry). VAN WINKLE, William Mitchell. Henry William Herbert (Frank Forester). A Bibliography of His Writings 1832-1858. New York: Burt Franklin, (1971), octavo, cloth. xvii, 189pp. With the Bibliographical Assistance of David A. Randall. Reprint of the edition of 1936. Illustrated. A bibliography of original works, books edited by the author, translations, contributions, fugitive works, and attributions. (9956) $30.00

570.         HERGESHEIMER, Joseph. Hugh Walpole. An Appreciation. New York: George H. Doran Company, (1919), small octavo, boards. (66pp.). First Edition. In his appreciation, the author states that "Mr. Walpole possesses almost entirely the qualities which seem to me the base, the absolute foundation, of a beauty without which creative writing is empty." With this same enthusiasm, Hergesheimer describes and comments on eleven of Walpole's novels. Frontispiece portrait of Walpole. Former owner's inscription on front endpaper, top of spine bumped, light soiling to boards. (12367) $20.00

571.         HEWISON, Robert. Under Siege. Literary Life in London 1939-1945. New York: Oxford Univ Press, 1977, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. x, 219pp. First American Edition. By weaving together social history and literary history, Hewison shows by anecdote and example how writers, poets, and painters in Britain endured the war. Illustrated. Light wear to jacket, else fine. (3801) $20.00

572.         HIGHTON, Hester. Sundials at Greenwich. A Catalogue of the Sundials, Nocturnals, and Horary Quadrants in the National Maritime Museum. Oxford: Oxford University Press & The National Maritime Museum, (2002), large quarto, blue cloth in dust jacket and slipcase. 442pp. First Edition. This beautifully produced large-format book is a catalogue of the sundials and other instruments which tell the time from the movement of the Sun, Moon, or Stars through the sky. Accompanying essays illustrate the importance of sundials in different cltures and ages. Illustrated with 450 halftones and 16pp color plates. New. (15045) $150.00

573.         HOCCLEVE, Thomas. A Facsimile of the Autograph Verse Manuscripts. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2002, folio, brown cloth in dust jacket. (466)pp. with an introduction by J. A. Burrow and A. I. Doyle. Published for The Early English Text Society. From the dust jacket: "Thomas Hoccleve was a scribe in royal service from ca. 1386 to 1426, as well as a 'Chaucerian' poet who has attracted much interest, especially for his autobiorgaphical poems. This facsimile reproduces three manuscripts containing all of his known poetry except his Regiment of Princes (of which no autograph copy survives). It provides a rare opportunity to see how a medieval English poet presented his own work in copies which he made himself, meticulously spelled and metred. Although these manuscripts have attracted much scholarly attention, only a few pages have been preivously reproduced in published studies." Very fine in very fine jacket. (13371) $75.00

574.         HOESEN, Henry Bartlett van. Bibliography. Practical, Enumerative, Historical. An Introductory Manual. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928, octavo, maroon cloth. (xvi); 519pp. First Edition. A manual based on lectures given at Princeton University on subjects are varied as Subject Bibliography: Historical and Social Sciences, Library Science, General Reference Books, Special Bibliographies, History of Printing, etc. With a Bibliographical Index for each chapter subject and an Index. Facsimile illustrations in black and white. Inscribed by Van Hoessen, "Inscribed To the world's greatest papyrologist, Allan Chester Johnson...Henry B. van Hoesen." Johnson has passed on the book to "Henry N. Bowman from A. C. Johnson Apr. 10, 1939." Although van Hoesen's inscription is phrased in a joking manner, Allan Chester Johnson was, indeed, the world's greatest papyrologist and contributed greatly to that area of scholarship and in building Princeton's collection. Spine faded. (18541) $65.00

575.         (HOGARTH, William). BINDMAN, David. Hogarth and his Times: Serious Comedy. Berkeley: Univ of California Press, (1997), quarto, wrappers. 208pp. First American Edition. "This exhibition commemorates the three-hundredth anniversary of William Hogarth's birth in 1697, and it is built upon the remarkable collections of prints and drawings by Hogarth, and his contemporaries and successors, in the Prints and Drawings Department of the British Museum...It is a premise of both catalogue and exhibition that Hogarth's moral series are works of fiction, based on a simplified and schematic view of society, divided between three self-contained classes: the wealthy, 'the middling sorts' and the poor. By juxtaposing in this exhibition images from different series with the work of other artists, it becomes possible to highlight and comment on the very artificiality of Hogarth's notions of society, and to present the apparent truth of his social observation as no more (or less) credible than those we might find in a novel or play of the period. A second theme of the exhibition, which is extensively treated in the catalogue, is the way in which Hogarth's work and significance were defined by contemporaries and redefined by posterity." Extensively illustrated in black and white and in color. Very fine. (10661) $29.95

576.         (HOGARTH, William). CRASKE, Matthew. William Hogarth. (Princeton): Princeton University Press, (2000), small quarto, pictorial paper wrappers. 80pp. First American Edition. Hogarth was one of the most famous, innovative and influential artists of the 18th century. This new survey provides an account of his creative personality through a discussion of aspects of 18th century social and cultural history, revealing Hogarth's place within national society. Hogarth had a significant impact on the ideology of the period because of his preoccupation with satire and his interest in charity, independence and individual moral responsibility. With 32 color and 28 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (14458) $15.95

578.         HOLME, Charles, (editor). The Art of the Book. A Review of Some Recent European and American Work in Typography, Page Decoration & Binding. London: Studio Editions, (1990), larege quarto, boards in dust jacket. 284pp. Reprint. First published in 1914. Chapters on "British Types for Printing Books," by Bernard H. Newdigate; "Fine Bookbinding in England," by Cockerell; "The Art of the Book in Germany"; "The Art of the Book in France"; "The Art of the Book in American, " by William Dana Orcutt; also Austria, Hungary and Sweden book arts. Extensively illustrated. A very nicely done reprint. Fine. (11331) $35.00

579.         HOLMES, Heather and David Finkelstein (editors). Thomas Nelson and Sons. Memories of an Edinburgh Publishing House. (East Linton): Tuckwell Press, (2001), small octavo, pictorial wrappers. (xxiv), 130pp. First Edition. A book about the experiences of four men who worked at Thomas Nelson and Sons, one of the largest printing and publishing houses in Edinburgh. They speak of their work practices, techniques, customs and traditions, and employer-employee relations. Nelson's was not only a place of work but also a social center as the family-run firm had a keen interest in the welfare of its workforce. Very fine. (15001) $12.50

580.         HORROX, Reginald, (editor). Book Handbook. An Illustrated Guide to Old and Rare Books. Bracknell, Berks.: Reginald Horrox, 1947-1948, octavo, wrappers. Extensively illustrated. Parts I through V including the Supplement of illustrations. Major essays on the great rare books of the antiquarian trade feature the Library of DeThou and the Shakespeare Folios, while shorter essays feature ghost stories of M. R. James, bookplates, The Quaritch Centenary Catalogue, the works of Richard Ford, and a descriptive essay of the two signed manuscripts in the collection of Sydney Cockerell, and more. The first five parts of a nine part set. Fine. (3547) $35.00

581.         (HOUGHTON Arthur Boyd). HOGARTH, Paul. Arthur Boyd Houghton. London: Gordon Fraser, 1981, oblong 4to, boards in dust jacket. 144pp. First Edition. One of the most gifted of Victorian illustrators, Houghton lived froom only 1836 to 1875, but published many illustrations in monthly magazines, books and wekkly reviews and newspapers. His subject matter was varied, but here concentrates on his wood-block illustrations of a trip to America in 1869-70, first published in the magazine "Graphic." With a bibliography and appendices of Works in Public Collection, and Select List of Publications containing Illustrations. Jacket lightly scuffed. (9974) $35.00

582.         (HOUSE OF EL DIEFF). Sixty Five. Manuscripts and Correspondence; Paintings and Sculptures; Drawings and Graphics; Books and Periodicals. New York: House of El Dieff, (1965), quarto, wrappers. (130)pp. 65 items, including collections, listed and described one to each recto page with facing illustration: Barrie, Besant, Betjeman, Bodenheim, Burns, Byron, Churchill, Cummings, A. Conan Doyle, Frost, Graves, Hardy, Hitler, Jonson, Joyce, D. H. Lawrence, Picasso, Shelley, Steinbeck, Stevenson, Dylan Thomas, and others. Fine. (11564) $25.00

583.         HOUSEMAN, A.E. Last Poems. (Gloucestershire, England: Alcuin Press, 1929), tall octavo, tan boards and linen with spine label. (68)pp. Originally published in 1922, this is the first printing of this reprint. Forty-one poems by Houseman. Printed with red shoulder notes and initial letters. Name and address on front endpaper. (16177) $45.00

584.         (HUDSON, W. H). WILSON, G. F. A Bibliography of the Writings of W. H. Hudson. London: Bookman's Journal, 1922, octavo, cloth. (80)pp. First Edition. Title page transcriptions, collations, and bibliographical notes on first editions, pamphlets, leaflets, etc.; contributions to periioodical literature, prefaces to books, etc. Two small glue (?) splotches on cloth. (10263) $25.00

585.         (HUNT, Leigh). BREWER, Luther A. My Leigh Hunt Library. Collected and Described by Luther A. Brewer. New York: Burt Franklin, (1970), octavo, blue cloth. (xlvi), (392)pp. Reprint. Brewer was the founder of The Torch Press in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, whose annual Christmas Keepsakes promoted his favorite author. His collection of Leigh Hunt became the basis for many publications and for this classic of bibliography. Fine. (3747) $45.00

586.         HUNTER, Dard. Typed Letter, signed. February 12, 1946, 1 page, quarto, about nine lines, to G. Lynn Sumner, typed on Hunter handmade paper of small Dard Hunter portrait watermark with DARD HUNTER to the right of the portrait (plate no. 25, Stoone & Dugal, DH Watermarks). Hunter thanks Sumner for the gift of Sumner's book, Meet Abraham Lincoln, and invites him to visit the Paper Museum at MIT. Two tabs at the back of the top corners for mounting, else fine. (12518) $250.00

587.         HUNTER, Michael, Giles Mandelbrote, Richard Ovenden and Nigel Smith, (editors). A Radical's Books: The Library Catalogue of Samuel Jeake of Rye, 1623-90. Woodbridge, Eng: D. S. Brewer, 1999, octavo, boards without jacket, as issued. lxxiv, 364pp. First Edition. The library owned by Samuel Jeake of Rye, nonconformist and local activist, was one of the most remarkable of its time. It is of particular importance in that relatively little information has hitherto been available about the ownership of books in the English provinces, or the reading habits of intellectuals who - like Jeake -were outside London and university circles from which most surviving libraries have come down to us. The collection of some 1500 volumes includes an extraordinary assemblage of radical pamphlets from the English Revolution alongside works of theology, literature, scholarship and science. Other books reflect astrological and magical interests, and the collection also includes a medical library. Jeake's library catalogue, published here, gives much information about titles that are now lost, about the penetration of foreign books into provincial England, and about book prices. The introduction places Jeake's collection in context, and makes a significant contribution to the history of the book in the early modern period; appendices list surviving volumes from the library and give a complete list of the Jeake manuscripts now in Rye Museum. "The generous introduction[to A Radical's Books] is, in its own right, a substantial essay deserving the attention of historians of seventeenth-century book culture." Maureen Bell, SHARP News, Vol. 10, No.1. New. (10250) $95.00

588.         (HUNTINGTON LIBRARY). Guide to British Historical Manuscripts in the Huntington Library. (San Marino, CA): Huntington Library, 1982, octavo, green cloth. (xiv), 448pp. First Edition. The third volume of a four-part series Guide to Manuscripts in the Huntingto Library. This volume surveys archives containing 450,000 pieces, including the Stowe, Hastings, Ellesmere, Loudoun, and Battle Abbey papers. These historical manuscripts range in date from the 11th to the 20th centuries. Very fine. (17219) $30.00

589.         (HUNTINGTON LIBRARY). Guide to Literary Manuscripts in the Huntington Library. (San Marino, CA): Huntington Library, 1979, octavo, maroon boards with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. (x), 539pp. First Edition. The second of a four-part series Guide to Manuscripts in the Huntington Library. This volume lists at least 125,000 literary manuscripts listed according to author and arranged alphabetically. Contains general information divided into five categories: verse, prose, letters, documents, and other. Very fine. (17222) $30.00

590.         HUSSEIN, Mohamed A. Origins of the Book. Egypt's Contribution to the Development of the Book from Papyrus to Codex. Edition Leipzig, (1970), small quarto, white cloth in dust jacket. (135)pp. First Edition. Egypt's contribution to the development of the book from papyrus to codex. Numerous illustrations in black and white and in color. Very minor shelf wear to jacket, book very fine. (18201) $75.00

592.         HUTNER, Martin and Jerry Kelly. A Century for the Century. Fine Printed Books from 1900 to 1999. (Jaffrey, NH): David R. Godine, 2004, large quarto, blue cloth in dust jacket. (lxii), 110pp. Revised Edition. From the Foreword, "This survey includes only books printed from the greco-roman alphabets in Europe and America...We have, however, considered the book as a whole - with all the elements - from typography and paper through presswork and binding - taken into account...On the following pages are some of the most beautiful, finely printed books produced during the twentieth century arranged in chronological order." Each of the one hundred books chosen is represented with an illustration and a commentary as to why it was included. New. (13297) $45.00

593.         (HYMNS). ENGLAND, Martha Winburn and John Sparrow. Hymns Unbidden: Donne, Herbert, Blake, Emily Dickinson and the Hymnographers. New York: New York Public Library, 1966, octavo, cloth. (x), 153pp. First Edition. From the Foreword by David V. Erdman: The general subject of this group of studies is the hymn movement of the eighteenth century. Fathered by the Puritan hymnodist Isaac Watts, this movement is seen to have been nourished - more than anyone had realized - by transfusions from Herbert, Donne, and other metaphysical poets; to have beenbrought to immense power and range by the Wesleys; and to have exerted no simple influence upon the modes and tunes of subsequent English and American poets." With a few illustrations and a detailed index. Fine copy. (3773) $25.00

594.         IACONE, Salvatore J. The Pleasures of Book Collecting. New York: Harper & Row, (1976), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 303pp. First Edition. Includes a glossary, a list of abbreviations, a bibliography and is well illustrated. Closed tears at edge of dust jacket. Top edge foxed and spine spotted. (11106) $17.50

595.         (IBSEN, Henrik). CLURMAN, Harold. Ibsen. New York: Macmillan, (1979), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 223pp. Second printin. Very fine. (10483) $17.50

596.         (ICELAND). SIGUROARDOTTIR, Porunn. Manuscript Material, Correspondence, and Graphic Material in the Fiske Icelandic Collection. A Descriptive Catalogue. Ithaca: Cornell Univ Press, 1994, octavo, cloth. (xii), (294)pp. First Edition. This catalogue lists all Icelandic manuscripts in the possession of the Fiske Icelandic Collection, rotographs of Icelandic manuscripts made for the collection, manuscripts written by others than Icelanders on Icelandic or Nordic subjects, handwritten marginal notations and glassaries in printed works, interleaved books with manuscript material, and, finally, Fiske's and Halldor Hermannsson's personal manuscripts. Very fine. (10545) $17.50

597.         (ILLINOIS). BYRD, Cecil K. A Bibliography of Illinois Imprints 1814-58. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1966), quarto, brown cloth. (xxvi); 601pp. First Edition. A compilation of books, pamphlets, broadsides, and maps that represents what was actually set in type and printed in the print shops of the villages, towns, and cities of the territory and state of Illinois from 1814 through 1858. Small blemish (flaw in cloth?) on front cover, else fine. (18479) $25.00

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price

599.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). BACKHOUSE, Janet. The Isabella Breviary. (London): The British Library, (1993), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 64pp. First Edition. Written and illuminated in Flanders during the late15th century, the manuscript was presented to Queen Isabella of Castile by Francisco de Rojas to commemorate the marriages of her two children. This breviary is one of the most splendid of Flemish illuminated manuscripts and the author provides comprehensive coverage of its contents and decoration. Illustrated in color and black and white with many full-page reproductions. New. (14999) $18.50

600.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). BACKHOUSE, Janet and Christopher de Hamel. The Becket Leaves. (London): The British Library, (1988), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 32pp. First Edition. The four-leaf fragment from a 13th century verse "Life of St. Thomas Becket" are all that survive from the only illustrated medieval manuscript of his life. The authors set the Leaves in their historical context and tell the story of their survival and rediscovery. Among the lively illustrations depicted are one of the earliest pictures of an English coronation, an important scene of a royal feast complete with early gothic metalwork, drawings of soldiers, and costumes of all classes from king and pope to peasant. Illustrations in color and black and white. New. (14996) $18.50

601.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). BREND, Barbara. The Emperor Akbar's Khamsa of Mizami. (London): The British Library, (1995), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 72pp. First Edition. The Khamsa, or 'Quintet,' is a five-part work in verse by the 12th century Persian poet Nizami. The splendors of the Mughal court in the late 16th century are reflected in the Emperor Akbar's Khamsa of Nizami manuscript. The complete range of the illustrations is reproduced, together with an abridgement of the stories illustrated, and commentaries on individual pictures. The designs of non-figurative illumination are also included. Illustrated in color and black and white. New. (14998) $18.50

Part 1

Part 3

Part 4


Back to Table of Contents

Home