50% Off Sale Books
about Books, Part II
colophon@rcn.com
Deduct 50% from the prices
listed for the net sale price.
Back to Table of Contents
Home
301.
(D'ISRAELI, Isaac). SPEVAK, Marvin. Isaac
D'Israeli on Books. Pre-Victorian Essays on the History of Literature.
London
: British Library, 2004,
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xxxvii, 266pp. First Edition. Benjamin Disraeli
was of the opinion that he was born in a library. The library was reputed to
have held about 25,000 tomes, and belonged to his father, Isaac D'Israeli, a
prolific and popular author of fiction, poems and historical subjects. Over his
lifetime, Isaac had much to say about books, and the essays in this volume
demonstrate his 'honest desire of giving useful pleasure', as well as his
conviction that books form the character of civilisation. New. New. (14608)
$49.95
302.
DAHL, Folke. A Bibliography of English Corantos and Periodical Newsbooks 1620-1642.
London
: The Bibliographical
Society, 1952, octavo, boards and cloth. 286pp. First Edition. An expansion of
the short-title list published in 1938. It represents part of the work which
Dahl had done for his degree of Doctor of Philosophy. Sixteen black and white
illustrations. Name and address on front endpaper. Endpapers offset. (13633)
$45.00
303.
(DAHLBERG, Edward). BILLINGS, Harold. A
Bibliography of Edward Dahlberg.
Austin
: Univ of
Texas
, (1971), octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. (124)pp. First Edition. (7549) $45.00
304.
DAL, Eric. Scandinavian Bookmaking
in the Twentieth Century.
Urbana
: Univ of Illinois Press,
1968, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 134pp. First American Edition. With chapters
on The Scene about 1900: Morris and Jugend, The Scene about 1 930: Architects
and Functionalism, The Scene about 1960: Tradition and Innovation. With a page
of Bibliographical Notes and with an index. Illustrated. (7550) $20.00
305.
(DANIEL PRESS). MADAN, F. The
Daniel Press. Memorials of C. H. O. Daniel.
London
:
Dawsons
of
Pall Mall
, (1974), octavo, cloth.
(xviii), 196pp. Second edition. First published by Oxford University Press in
the early 'twenties, this book is mostly the work of Falconer Madan who did the
bibliography and introductory chapters on the place of the Daniel Press in the
history of modern fine printing. The bibliography gives complete collations with
extensive notes. This edition includes Madan's Addenda & Corrigenda at end.
(9813) $65.00
306.
DARDIS, Tom. Some Time in the Sun.
New York
: Scribner's, (1976),
octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 274pp. Second Printing. From the
jacket: "For the first time, Tom Dardis tells the full story of what
brought Scott Fitzgerald, William Faulkner, Nathaniel West, Aldous Huxley, and
Jamges Agee to Hollywood - and what kept bringing them back year after year.
Evryone knows the old saw about the serious artist selling his soul in a
sun-drenched cultural desert, but Dardis goes beyond cliche to show what the
movies learned from some great literary talents - and what they in turn learned
from the movies." Very fine copy. (4193) $17.50
307.
DAVISON, Peter (editor). The Book
Encompassed. Studies in Twentieth-Century Bibliography.
Winchester
:
St. Paul
's, 1998, octavo,
wrappers. xvi, 315pp. First wrappers edition, originally published in 1992.
"An important feature of these essays is that each makes proposals for
future research by scholars and students, ensuring the vitality of bibliography
in the next century. This collection provides a landmark, taking stock of
developments in what has become a vast and vital area of study, and mapping out
its future parameters." With 29 chapters by leading authors in the field of
the history of the book, including Robin Alston, Nicolas Barker, Terry Belanger,
Fredson Bowers, Mirjam Foot, Lotte Hellinga, D. F. McKenzie, D. McKitterick, R.
Myers and G. Thomas Tanselle. "They survey bibliographical and textual
studies in some thirty fields, and include discussions of major issues and
developments. Areas covered include manuscript studies and the analysis of
handwriting; the physical characteristics of the book - its paper, type, and
binding; incunabula, cartography, book illustration, book catalogues,a nd the
Stationers' Company; bibliographical developments in the history of science, and
in many countries - the British Isles, France, Germany, Italy, North America,
Japan and the Orient, Australia and New Zealand..." New. (4452) $29.95
308.
(DE LA CUESTA, Juan). SCHNEER, Richard James. Juan
De La Cuesta. First Printer of Don Quixote De La Mancha. A Bibliographic Record
of His Works 1604-1625. University
Alabama
: Univ of Alabama Press,
(1973), octavo, cloth. xii, 89pp. First Edition. Very fine. (10387) $17.50
309.
DE RICCI, Seymour. The Book Collector's Guide. A Practical Handbook of British and American
Bibliography.
Philadelphia
: The Rosenbach Company,
1921, octavo, cloth. xviii, 649pp. First Edition. Limited to 1,100 numbered
copies. Printed by The Torch Press,
Cedar Rapids
,
Iowa
. Lists hundreds of
American and English Books with auction prices realized. Front inner hinge
broken, prospectus glued to front pastedown, cloth soiled and stamping dull,
paper browned. (11001) $75.00
310.
DE VINNE, Theodore L. Manual of
Printing Office Practice. Reprinted from the Original Edition of 1883, with
an Introductory Notes by Douglas C. McMurtrie.
Forest Hills
: Battery Park Book
Company, 1978, octavo, brown cloth. iv, 52pp. Reprint. Very fine. (360) $20.00
311.
(
DEAD
SEA
SCROLLS). CROSS, Frank
Moore. The Ancient Library of
Qumran
.
(
Sheffield
);: Sheffield Academic
Press, (1995), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 204pp. Third Edition, Revised and
Expanded. A study of the Dead Sea Scrolls, first published in 1958. Illustrated.
Very fine. (11638) $25.00
312.
(DECORATED PAPER). Decorated Paper Designs. From the Koops-Marcus Collection. (
Amsterdam
): Pepin Press, (1999),
quarto, wrappers. (200)pp. Later printing. Text in English, French, Italian,
German, and Spanish. The original papers illustrated in this book are collected
and owned by Jacques Koops and Johannes Marcus. A short description of technique
is given at the beginning of every chapter, as well as information about the
sources of the designs followed by page after page of full-color reproductions
of the paper itself.. The chapters cover marbled paper, block-printed paper, and
bronze varnish and brocade papers. A visually informative book. Very fine.
(10590) $35.00
313.
(DECORATED PAPER). Decorative Endpapers. (
London
): Victoria & Albert,
(1988), small 8vo, boards. 14pp., followed by 32pp. of color plates. 4th
impression. This introduction is interended to give the historical and technical
background to the subject; and to detail the major artists of the genre and some
of their creations which the
V & A
Museum
holds. Fine copy. (3726)
$20.00
314.
(
DELAWARE
IMPRINTS). RINK, Evald. Printing
in
Delaware
,
1761-1800. A Checklist.
Wilmington
: Eleutherian Mills
Library, (1969), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 214pp. First Edition. The
introduction focuses on the first works of James Adams, the state's first
printer, and the spread of printing. The checklist of books is arranged
chronologically, with author, title, imprint information and location of copoies.
All have Evans numbers. With a Bibliography of Sources, Index of Printers,
publishers and Booksellers. Very fine copy. (9866) $35.00
315.
DEMETZ, Peter. The Air Show at
Brescia
,
1909.
New York
: Farrar, Straus and
Giroux, (2002), octavo, cloth and boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xii), 254pp.
First Edition. An account of what happened in the air and on the ground before,
during, and after this singular event of the modern age. Thousands of spectators
came together to witness the show including Franz Kafka, Louis Bleriot, Giacomo
Puccini, Glenn Curtiss, Max Brod, and Gabriele D'Annunzio. New. (15006) $20.00
316.
(DePol, John). Five Decades of the Burin. The Wood Engravings of John DePol. (
Jaffrey
,
NH
): David R. Godine,
Publisher, (2004), small octavo, printed wrappers. xvi, 78, (ii)pp. First
Edition. With a foreword by Timothy D. Murray and an Introduction by David R.
Godine. Published in association with the
University
of
Delaware Library
. Born in 1913, John DePol
is among those classic, self-taught graphic artists (like J.J.Lankes and
Rockwell
Kent
) who worked in a variety
of media, but whose main contribution was to the Weld of wood engraving.
Although he has illustrated countless books & magazines, and been a friend
to most letterpress printers and private presses of the latter half of the last
century (Robert Jones’s Glad Hand Press, Arthur Rushmore’s Golden Hind
Press, Neil Shaver’s Yellow Barn Press, New York’s Typophiles & John
Anderson’s Pickering Press, among others), his work remains little known, his
contributions unheralded. presented are more than 100 of his best engravings
from five decades with an extensive text examining his place in American graphic
art. New.
New. (13175) $17.95
317.
(DePol, John). Five Decades of the Burin. The Wood Engravings of John DePol. (
Jaffrey
,
NH
): David R. Godine,
Publisher, (2004), small octavo, blue cloth. xvi, 78, (ii)pp. First Edition.
With a foreword by Timothy D. Murray and an Introduction by David R. Godine.
Published in association with the
University
of
Delaware Library
. Born in 1913, John DePol
is among those classic, self-taught graphic artists (like J.J.Lankes and
Rockwell
Kent
) who worked in a variety
of media, but whose main contribution was to the Weld of wood engraving.
Although he has illustrated countless books & magazines, and been a friend
to most letterpress printers and private presses of the latter half of the last
century (Robert Jones’s Glad Hand Press, Arthur Rushmore’s Golden Hind
Press, Neil Shaver’s Yellow Barn Press, New York’s Typophiles & John
Anderson’s Pickering Press, among others), his work remains little known, his
contributions unheralded. presented are more than 100 of his best engravings
from five decades with an extensive text examining his place in American graphic
art. Without jacket, as issued.
New. (15297) $30.00
318.
(DESIGN). BROWNE, Clare. Silk
Designs of the Eighteenth Century. From the
Victoria
and
Albert
Museum
,
London
. (
London
):
Thames
and Hudson, 1996, quarto,
wrappers. 112pp. First Edition. With 259 color illustrations. With short
biographical sketches of four of the designers. Very fine. (10591) $20.00
319.
(DETECTIVE FICTION). BINYON, T. J.
'Murder Will Out'. The Detective in Fiction.
Oxford
:
Oxford
Unviersity Press, (1990),
octavo, wrappers. viii, 166pp. 2nd Printing. A history of the detective in
fiction from pre-Holmes to the professionals described by P. D. James and those
who focus on police procedures. A final list for further reading lists the
authors from the text, major writers in the genre from both
England
and
America
. (247) $17.50
320.
(DEXTER, Gregory). SWAN, Bradford F. Gregory
Dexter of
London
and
New
England
1610-1700.
Rochester
: Leo Hart, 1949, octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. (xvii), (116)p. First Edition. During his brief career as
a
London
printer, Dexter turned
out some books of great importance to both
England
and
America
. In
New England
he was, for nearly 40
years, right-hand man to roger Williams. Illustrated. One of the Printers'
Valhalla
series. Very fine.
(10990) $40.00
321.
(DIBDIN, Thomas Frognall). WINDLE, John and Karma Pippin. Thomas
Frognall Dibdin 1776-1847. A Bibliography.
New Castle
: Oak Knoll Press, 1999,
octavo, cloth. (xxiv), (286)p. First Edition. A comprenhensive bibliography. It
covers Dibdin's Bibliographical, Literary and Devotional Works; Ephemera,
Occasional Contributions to Periodicals, Offprints; Unrealized Projects;
Dibdiniana; and Printed Portraits of Thomas Frognall Dibdin. New. (7597) $85.00
322.
(DICKENS, Charles). CARR, Sister Lucile. A Catalogue
of the VanderPoel Dickens Collection at the
university
of
Texas
.
Austin
: Univ of
Texas
, (1968), octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. (xii), 274pp. One of 1, 000 copies printed. "This catalogue
describes a number of books and manuscripts hitherto unreported or of the
greatest rarity." Classified short-title catalogue, with bibliographical
notes. Spine of jacket with a smattering of white paint speckles, else fine.
(13066) $50.00
323.
(DICKENS Charles). JAMES,
Elizabeth
. Charles
Dickens. (
New York
): Oxford University
Press, (2004), quarto, pictorial boards. 128pp. First American Edition. One in
the series of The British Library Writers' Lives. A revealing portrait of
Charles Dickens from his early childhood, through his years as a parliamentary
journalist and legal clerk, his magazine Household Words, his marriage, and
final days. Illustrated throughout with letters, manuscripts, engravings and
photographs in color and black and white. New. (14745) $17.50
324.
(DICKENS, Charles). JOHNSON, Edgar. Charles Dickens.
His Tragedy & Triumph.
New York
: Viking Press, (1977),
octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 601pp. Revised and abridged from the
original two volume edition. Illustrated. Minor restoration to jacket, else very
fine. (10386) $25.00
325.
(DICKENS, Charles). PODESCHI, John B. Dickens
and Dickensiana. A Catalogue of the Richard Gimbel Collection in the Yale
Univeristy Library.
New Haven
: Yale University Press,
1980, octavo, green cloth. xxiv, 570pp. First Edition. A bibliographic catalogue
of the Gimbel collection: Books - Major Editions; Books - Minor Editions; Books
- Translations & Adaptations; Books - Collected Editions & Selections;
Periodicals; Manuscripts; Autograph Letters & Documents; Dickensiana, which
includes sheet music, periodicals, printed ephemera, photographs, paintings
& drawings, and more. With a detailed index. Very fine. (13069) $85.00
326.
(DICKEY, James). BRUCCOLI, Matthew J. James
Dickey: A Descriptive Bibliography.
Pittsburgh
:
University
of
Pittsburgh Press
, 1990, octavo, blue
cloth. xxii, 423pp. First Edition. With a foreword by Dickey. Part of the
Pittsburgh
Series in Bibliography. A
detailed, illustrated bibliography covering Books and Separate Publications;
Contributions to Books; Contributions to Periodicals; Miscellany; Translations;
Musical Settings; Recordings; Dedicatory Poems and Poems Referring to Stevens;
Books about Stevens; Books Partially about Stevens in Periodicals; Book Reviews;
Dissertations. Very fine. (327) $19.95
327.
(DICKEY, James). ELLEDGE, Jim,. James
Dickey: A Bibliography, 1947-1974.
Metuchen
,
NJ
: The Scarecrow Press,
1979, octavo, red cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 291pp. First Edition. Primarily a
source for material about Dickey, although it does list in depth his appearances
in anthologies and periodicals. Very fine copy. (12071) $21.00
328.
DICKINSON, Donald C. Dictionary of
American Book Collectors.
New York
:
Greenwood
, (1986), octavo, cloth.
xvi, 384pp. First Edition. A biographical dictionary of 359 significant American
collectors who died before 1985, whose collections are distinguished by quality,
unity and superior physical condition. A brief biographical/bibliographical
description is followed with a bibliography of catalogues published on the
collection, published writings of the collector, etc. With appendices listing
collectors under specialties. Very fine. (34) $65.00
329.
DILL, Francis P. and Porter Garnett. The
Ideal Book. (
New York
): The Limited Editions
Club, 1931, tall octavo, brown wrappers . (44)pp. First Edition, Limited to
1,500 copies. Two essays jointly awarded the prize in a contest for The Ideal
Book by The Limited Editions Club. Printed for the members of the club as a gift
from the club's directors during the Christmas season, 1931-32. Bookplate on
verso of front wrapper, bottom edge of front wrapper rippled from damp. (14781)
$12.50
330.
(DIME NOVELS). PEARSON, Edmund. Dime
Novels; or, Following an Old Trail in Popular Literature.
Boston
: Little, Brown, 1929,
octavo, cloth. x, 280pp. First Edition. An interesting study, from Beadle to
Yale's Greatest Hero. Illustrated, index. (10993) $45.00
331.
(DIME NOVELS). Sixpenny Wonderfuls. (
London
): Chatto & Windus/Hogarth
Pres, (1985), quarto, boards. 69pp. First Edition. From the Introduction:
"Free schooling and libraries had encouraged a new, literatre working
class...Chatto's directors were among the first publishers to move towards this
new market. The intention was to republish some of their most successful
hardbound novels in new, paper covers with bright colorful designs, and at a
much cheaper price. The illustrators were commissioned to choose exciting and
dramatic moments to attract the customers" These Chatto authors and titles
are discussed and illustrated in the text: Walter Besant, Wilkie Collins, Arthur
Conana Doyle, Ouida, Charles Reade, Mark Twain, Zola, and others. Illustrated in
color. Fine copy. (3785) $25.00
332.
(DINESEN, Isak). BJORNVIG, Thorkild. The
Pact. My Friendship with Isak Dinesen.
Baton Rouge
: Louisiana State Univ.
Press, (1983), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 169pp. First American Edition.
Illustrated. Translated by Ingvar Schousboe and William Jay Smith. With an
introduction by the poet, William Jay Smith. Very fine. (10383) $17.50
333.
DOBIE, J. Frank. Guide to Life and Literature of the Southwest. Dallas: Southern
Methodist Univ, 1952, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. viii, 222pp. Revised and
enlarged edition. An annotated guide covering the American Indians of the
region: Pueblos, Navajos, Apaches, Comanches, and other Plains Indians; Early
Settlers; Texas Rangers; Woemn Pioneers; Circuit Riders and Missionaries;
Pioneer Doctors; Mountain Men; Pony Express; Cowboys; Cattle; Horses; Mining and
Oil; Buffaloes and Buffalo Hunters; Fiction and much more. Former owner's blind
stamp on front endpaper. Jacket faded at spine and lightly chipped at edges.
Illustrated. (12537) $35.00
334.
(DOBIE, J. Frank). TINKLE, Lon. An
American Original. The Life of J. Frank Dobie.
Boston
: Little, Brown, (1978),
octavo, boards in dust jacket. 264pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine.
(10415) $20.00
335.
(DOBIE, J. Frank). TINKLE, Lon. An
American Original. The Life of J. Frank Dobie.
Boston
: Little, Brown, (1978),
octavo, boards in dust jacket. 264pp. First Edition. Signed by author.
Illustrated. Very fine. (10416) $35.00
336.
(DOBSON, Austin). DOBSON, Alban. A
Bibliography of the First Editions of Published and Privately Printed Books and
Pamphlets by Austin Dobson.
New York
: Burt Franklin, (1970),
octavo, cloth. xii, 88pp. Reprint of the 1925 first edition. With a Preface by
Sir Edmund Gosse. Very fine copy. (3706) $35.00
337.
(DOBSON, Austin). MURRAY, Francis Edwin. A
Bibliography of Austin Dobson.
New York
: Burt Franklin, (1968),
octavo, cloth. xiii, 174pp. Reprint of the 1900 edition. Includes collations.
Very fine. (12094) $25.00
338.
(DOMESDAY BOOKS). NICOL, Alexandra. Domesday
Book.
London
: HMSO, 1981, oblong
quarto, wrappers. (16)pp. Public Record Office Museum Pamphlets No. 10. A
fascinating introduction to this important record. Illustrated. Fine copy.
(3728) $12.50
340.
DOOLEY, Allan C. Author and Printer in Victorian
England
.
Charlottesville
,
VA
:
University
of
California Press
, (1992), octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. xii, 192pp. First Edition. A title in the Victorian Literature and
Culture Series. Dooley claims that the "printing technology" of
nineteenth century
England
"influenced the
texts of classic works of English Literature as we read them today." The
interaction of author, printer and publisher affected the writing of texts, the
printer's efforts to make his work "easier and more profitable by bending
the author to [his] own needs." (250) $30.00
341.
(DORN, Ed). STREETER, David. A
Bibliography of Ed Dorn.
New York
:
Phoenix
Bookshop, 1973, octavo,
wrappers. 64pp. First Edition. Books and broadsides; contributions; recordings;
ephemera, and more. A very fine, clean copy. (12462) $15.00
342.
(DOWSON, Ernest). ADAMS, Jad. Madder
Music, Stronger Wine. The Life of Ernest Dowson, Poet and Decadent.
London
: I.B. Tauris, (2000),
octavo, boards in dust jacket. x, 212pp. Reprint. Ernest Dowson was a major poet
of the late Victorian Decadent period. He wrote some of the most quoted lyrics
in English verse - among them 'gone with the wind' and 'days of wine and roses'
- in the company of contemporaries such as Wilde, Yeats and Beardsley. This book
explores Dowson's life and work in the context of the social mores and attitudes
of his era. It sets out to show how his strange delights and sexual excesses
were worked into the pure verse of lyrics such as 'Cynara'. Illustrated. Very
fine. (12386) $20.00
343.
(DOYLE, Arthur Conan). HIGHAM, Charles. The
Adventure of Conan Doyle. Norton, (1976), octavo, boards & cloth in dust
jacket. 368pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. Bottom of front jacket flap
clipped, else fine. (10409) $20.00
344.
(DOYLE, Richard). WHEELER. Christopher, (editor). Richard
Doyle's Journal 1840.
London
:
British
Museum
Publications, (1980),
quarto, boards in dust jacket. (xviii), 156pp. Reproduction of the 1885
facsimile. Doyle is famous as the illustrator of punch, and for many of the
principal writers of his day: Dickens, Thackeray, Ruskin and others. This is his
journal, kept in 1840, as a fifteen year old boy and is important here as an
informal depiction of early Victorian life. With Doyle's line drawings and
decorations throughout. Very minor soiling to jacket, else fine. (10226) $35.00
345.
(DRAKE MANUSCRIPT). Histoire Naturelle des Indes. The Drake Manuscript in The Pierpont
Morgan Library.
New York
: W.W. Norton & Co.,
(1996), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xxiv), 272pp. First Edition. Preface by
Charles E. Peirce, Jr.; Foreword by Patrick O'Brian; Introduction by Verlyn
Klinkenborg. Late in the 16th century, Spaniards had already begun to exert
influence over the indigenous people of the Caribbean when explorers from
England
and
France
arived, among them Sir
Francis Drake. "The Drake Manuscript," and titled Histoire Naturelle
des Indes when it was bound in the 18th century, gives us a wonderful picture of
daily life at the time of Drakes' many visits to the region. The beautiful
paintings and descriptions document the plant, animal and human life of the
Caribbean
. Although Drake' s
connection to the manuscript is uncertain, he is mentioned on more than one
occasion by the authors. All of the drawings and their captions are presented
here in a facsimile edition of the manuscript for the first time. Very fine
copy. (11996) $75.00
347.
(DRYDEN, John). HARTH, Phillip. Pen
for a Party. Dryden's Tory Propaganda in Its Contexts. Princeton:
Princeton
Univ Press, (1993),
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 341pp. First Edition. "Exploring the
political climate during the final years of the reign of Charles II, when John
Dryden wrote his great public poems and several of his dramatic works, Phillip
Harth sheds new light on this writer's liteary activity on behalf of the monarch
[Charles II]." Fine copy. (3776) $20.00
348.
(DU BOIS, W. E. B). WEINBERG, Meyer (editor). W.
E. B. Du Bois: A Reader.
New York
: Harper & Row,
(1970), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xx), 471pp. Second edition. Fine copy in
price clipped jacket. (10408) $17.50
349.
(EDWARDS, Edward). MUNFORD, W. A. Edward
Edwards 1812-1886. Portrait of a Librarian.
London
: The Library Association,
1963, octavo, red cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (242)pp.. First Edition.
Largely responsible for the Public Library in the form in which it has developed
in
Great Britain
, this biography presents
Edwards' public and private life and his career in
London
,
Manchester
,
Oxford
and the
Isle of Wight
. It is based primarily on
Edwards' diaries, correspondence and miscellaneous papers. Illustrated in black
and white. Dust jacket price clipped with minor soiling. Edges of text blocked
soiled. (14754) $30.00
350.
(ELIOT, T. S). ACKROYD, Peter. T.
S. Eliot. A Life.
New York
: Simon & Schuster,
(1984), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 400pp. First American Edition.
Illustrated. Very fine. (10405) $25.00
351.
(ELIOT, T. S). BERGONZI, Bernard.
T. S. Eliot.
New York
: Macmillan, (1972),
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xiv, 208pp. Second printin. Part of the Masters of
World Literature series edited by Louis Kronenberger. Very fine. (10404) $17.50
352.
(ELIOT, T. S). ELIOT, T. S. The
Letters of T. S. Eliot. Volume I, 1898-1922. Edited by Valerie Eliot.
New York
: Harcourt Brace
Jovanovich, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xxxii), 639pp.
First Edition. This volume includes all the significant extant letters Eliot
wrote up to age 34 as well as many letters written to him by his family,
friends, and contemporaries. Illustrated and with an index. Near fine. (3826)
$30.00
353.
(ELIOT, T. S.). HOOKER, Joan Fillmore. T.
S. Eliot's Poems in French Translation. Pierre Leyris and Others.
Ann Arbor
: UMI Research Press,
(1983), octavo, grey cloth without jacket, as issued. x, 332 pp. First Edition.
"All of T. S. Eliot's major poems - and a number of minor ones - have
appeared in French translation. Yet no one has yet investigated this
considerable body of work systematically. The purpose of this study is to
conduct such an investigation..." Very fine. (13605) $25.00
354.
(ELIOT, T. S). SENCOURT, Robert. T.
S. Eliot: A Memoir.
New York
: Dodd, Mead, (1971),
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 266pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Edited
by Donal Adamson. Very fine. (10402) $17.50
355.
(ELIOT, T. S). SPENDER, Stephen. T.
S. Eliot.
New York
: Viking Press, (1976),
octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 269pp. Second Printin. Very
fine. (10403) $17.50
356.
(ELLIS,
Havelock
). GROSSKURTH, Phyllis.
Havelock
Ellis. A Biography.
New York
: Knopf, 1980, octavo,
boards & cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 492pp. First Edition. Review Copy with
publisher's slip laid in. Illustrated. Very fine. (10401) $20.00
colophon@rcn.com
Deduct 50% from the prices
listed to get your net sale price.
357.
ELLIS, William Donahue. Angoff's
Army.
Cleveland
: Rowfant Club, 1983,
octavo, wrappers. (ii), (20)pp. First Edition. Limited to 300 numbered copies.
Number Two in The Rowfantia Quarto Series. First printing of this talk about the
life, work, and influence of American writer and editor Charles Angoff.
Entertaining anecdotes on writers, magazine publishing and books. With a
humorous story concerning William Faulkner. As new. (13124) $35.00
358.
(EMBLEM BOOKS). DALY, Peter M. Literature
in the Light of the Emblem. Structural Parallels between the Emblem and
Literature in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth..
Toronto
:
University
of
Toronto Press
, (1998), octavo,
wrappers. (xvi), (284)pp. Second edition. "The variety of emblem-books is
astounding; taken together they reveal a nearly complete panoply of renaissance
interests and experience. There are military, amorous, and religious
emblem-books; collections that are moral, political, and dedactic..." Very
fine. (11816) $17.50
359.
(EMERSON, Ralph Waldo). DERLETH, August. Emerson,
Our Contemporary.
London
: Crowell-Collier, (1970),
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. viii, 168pp. First Edition. Very fine. (10400)
$20.00
360.
(EMERSON, Ralph Waldo). LOWERY, Howard F. & Ralph Leslie Rusk
(editors). Emerson-Clough Letters.
Archon, 1968, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. Reprint. Fine copy in price clipped
jacket. (10399) $17.50
361.
(EPHEMERA). FENN, Patricia and Alfred P. Malpa. Rewards
of Merit. Tokens of a Child's Progress and a Teacher's Esteem... Ephemera
Society of America, (1994), oblong quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 224pp. First
Edition. "Rewards of Merit are significant documents that illustrate
attitudes toward religion, education, and achievement: values with which young
Americans were inculcated...This book also demonstrates how evolving methods of
the American printing arts have been reflected in every aspect of the production
of Rewards of Merit...these examples of folk art and calligraphy,
nineteenth-century printing through twentieth-century computer graphics, have
affected children, parents, teachers..." Profusely illustrated in color,
with hundreds of images. With a detailed index and a useful "Directory of
Booksellers, Engravers, Printers, Publishers, Stationers and related tradesmen
who were involved in the design, production and distribution of Rewards of Merit
in the United States." Very fine. (11632) $39.95
363.
(EVANS, Charles).
BRISTOL
, Roger P. Supplement to Charles Evans' American Bibliography.
Charlottesville
: Univ Press of
Virginia
, (1970), quarto, cloth.
(xx), 636pp. First Edition. From the Preface by Frecerick R. Goff: "The
work of addition and revision continued until 1969 through Mr. Bristol's further
checking and through reports of new entries from cooperating libraries to the
clearinghouse he maintained in the Alderman Library at the University of
Virginia. The final results reveal that this supplement includes more than
11,200 entries which escaped the notice of both Evans and Shipton. This
represents an increase of nearly 30 per cent above the Evans-Shipton total of
39,162." Fine. (9810) $65.00
364.
(EVANS, Charles).
BRISTOL
, Roger P. Supplement to Charles Evans' American Bibliography.
Charlottesville
: Univ Press of
Virginia
, (1970), quarto, cloth.
(xx), 636pp. First Edition. From the Preface by Frecerick R. Goff: "The
work of addition and revision continued until 1969 through Mr. Bristol's further
checking and through reports of new entries from cooperating libraries to the
clearinghouse he maintained in the Alderman Library at the University of
Virginia. The final results reveal that this supplement includes more than
11,200 entries which escaped the notice of both Evans and Shipton. This
represents an increase of nearly 30 per cent above the Evans-Shipton total of
39,162." Short tear at top of spine. (9953) $45.00
366.
EXLEY, Frederick. Pages From a Cold Island.
New York
: Random House, (1975),
octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. The second volume of
Exley's autobiographical trilogy. Very fine. (10398) $17.50
367.
FABES, Gilbert H. The First Editions of A.E. Coppard A.P. Herbert and Charles Morgan.
London
: Myers & Co., (1933),
octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (160)pp. First Edition. A compilation of the
first editions of Coppard, known for his short stories; Herbert, author of
"The Water Gipsies", his best piece of fiction, and light verse; and
Morgan, author of "The Fountain" and essayist. Light chipping to edges
of jacket, (13880) $55.00
368.
FABES, Gilbert H. Modern First Editions: Points and Values. Third Series.
London
: W. and G. Foyle, (1932),
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xxviii) (100). First Edition, Limited to 750
numbered copies signed by Fabes. 101 titles of late-nineteenth and
early-twentieth century English authors are given bibliographical descriptions.
Dust jacket somewhat sunned, else fine. (9957) $55.00
369.
(FABIANS). MacKENZIE, Jeanne & Norman. The
Fabians.
New York
: Simon & Schuster,
(1977), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 446pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very
fine. (10397) $20.00
371.
FAULKNER, William. Selected Letters of William Faulkner. Edited by Joseph Blotner.
New York
: Random House, (1977),
octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xxviii), 488p. First Trade Edition.
With a detailed index. Very fine copy. (3944) $25.00
372.
(FAULKNER, William). BRODSKY, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Hamblin. Faulkner:
A Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection. Volume I: The Bibliography.
Jackson
: Univ Press of
Mississippi
, (1982), octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. xx,416pp. First Edition. Illustrated. A listing of more than 2,000
items in this Faulkner collection including manuscripts, books, letters, early
drawings in school publications, here organized chronologically from family
documents from the 1880s to publications about Faulkner from the 1980s. Very
fine. (36) $40.00
373.
(FAULKNER, William). BRODSKY, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Hamblin. Faulkner:
A Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection. Volume II: The Letters..
Jackson
: Univ Press of
Mississippi
, (1984), octavo,
wrappers. xxviii, 334pp. First Edition. Wrappers Issue. From the introduction:
"The Faulkner letters printed here complement those collected by Joseph
Blotner in Selected Letters of William Faulkner. Readers familiar with that
volume will quickly note further mention of various subjects, events, and
personages. What the present work does, in effect, is to fill in some of the
missing or omitted pieces in Blotner's volume. What emerges is not so much a new
and different Faulkner as one perceived in fuller detail and thus greater
depth." Illustrated with reproductions of some letters and with
photographs. Fine. (9807) $15.00
374.
(FAULKNER, William). BRODSKY, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Hamblin. Faulkner:
A Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection. Volume IV: Battle Cry, A
Screenplay by William Faulkner.
Jackson
: Univ Press of
Mississippi
, (1985), octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. (50), 409pp. First Edition. "Unlike its predecessor, 'The De
Gaulle Story,' Faulkner's most ambitious attempt to draft an original
screenplay, 'Battle Cry' demonstrates Faulkner's skill as an adaptor and
collaborator. Though Faulkner was a principal writer on the project, he
benefited from the active collaboration of director-writer Hawks,
scriptwriter-consultant William Bacher, and others." In a foreword to the
volume, Meta Carpenter Wilde and Orin Borsten recall
Hollywood
as Faulkner knew it in
1943, while the editors' introduction traces the evolution of the screenplay and
links the work of Faulkner's fiction. Illustrated with related documents from
the Brodsky collection. Fine. (9808) $35.00
375.
(FAULKNER, William). BRODSKY, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Hamblin. Faulkner:
A Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection. Volume III: The De Gaulle Story
by William Faulkner.
Jackson
: Univ Press of
Mississippi
, (1985), octavo,
wrappers. (50), 400pp. First Edition. Wrappers issue. This third volume in the
series provides further insight into Faulkner's connection with jack Warner and
into the
Hollywood
of the Second World War
era. "In the inner story of Faulkner's writing in 1942 of a never-to-be-
produced semi-fictitious film script about De Gaulle's establishment of Free
France, we become aware of a complex relationship among the promptings of
patriotism, the politics of war, and the vision of a literary artist."
Lewis P. Simpson, Editor, "The Southern Review." Illustrated with
related documents form the Brodsky collection. Fine. (9809) $15.00
376.
(FAULKNER, William). MERIWETHER, James B. The
Literary Career of William Faulkner.
Columbia
,
SC
: Univ of South Carolina
Press, (1971), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 192pp. Reissue. Illustrated.
Fine copy. (10430) $45.00
377.
(FAULKNER, William). MERIWETHER, James B. The
Literary Career of William Faulkner. A Bibliographical Study.
Columbia
,
SC
: Univ of South Carolina
Press, (1971), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 192pp. 2nd Printing.
Originally published as a catalogue to the exhibition "The Literary Career
of William Faulkner" held at the Princeton University Library in 1957.
Illustrated. Very fine copy. (6981) $30.00
378.
(FAULKNER, William). MERIWETHER, James B. William
Faulkner: An Exhibition of Manuscripts.
Austin
: Univ of
Texas
, 1959, octavo, wrappers.
16pp. First Edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies. "The present exhibit
is intended to call attention to the area of greatest concentration, and
greatest progress, in the Faulkner collection: its rich manuscript
holdings." Illustrated. Fine. (11536) $25.00
379.
(FAULKNER, William). OATES, Stephen B. William
Faulkner. The Man and the Artist.
New York
: Harper & Row,
(1987), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 363pp. First Edition. Illustrated.
Good copy. (10428) $22.50
380.
(FAULKNER, William). PETERSEN, Carl. "On
Collecting Faulkner: A Subjective View" A 12pp. essay in "William
Faulkner: Materials, Studies, and Criticism." (
Tokyo
): Nan'un-do, May, 1984,
small octavo, wrappers. (132)pp. Vol. 6, No. 1. Most of the articles in this
issue are in English. Fine copy. (3855) $20.00
381.
(FAULKNER, William). PETERSEN, Carl. On
the Track of the Dixie Limited. Further Notes of a Faulkner Collector.
La Grange
,
IL
: Colophon Book Shop,
1979, octavo, wrappers. First Edition, Limited to 1000 copies. Material added to
the Petersen collection in the five years following EACH IN ITS ORDERED PLACE.
Illustrated. Mint. (37) $22.50
382.
(FAULKNER, William). SLEETH, Irene Lynn. William
Faulkner: A Bibliography of Criticism.
Denver
: Alan Swallow, (1962),
octavo, wrappers. 28pp. First Edition. The Swallow Pamphlets Number 13. Small
remnant from price sticker on front wrapper, light dust soiling. Some marginal
pencil checks. (10090) $30.00
383.
(FAULKNER, William). SMITH, Harrison. T.L.s.,
dated November 15th, 1933, to A. J. (Tony) Buttitta. One page on Harrison and
Robert Haas, Inc., staionery. From Faulkner's publisher to the editor of "Contempo"
magazine which devoted almost its entire February 1, 1931, issue to Faulkner's
works. Smith suggests that Buttitta send along his manuscript for consideration
and begins by noting, "I have just received your letter and the review,
since I have been South on a brief visit to Bill Faulkner." (11532) $135.00
384.
(FAULKNER, William). William
Faulkner: An Exhibition of Manuscripts. (
Austin
): Univ of
Texas
, 1959, octavo, wrappers.
16pp. An exhibition catalogue of 73 Faulkner items: books and manuscripts.
Illustrated. 1 1/2pp foreword by Prof. James Meriwether. (10026) $25.00
385.
(FERBER, Edna). FERBER, Edna. A
Peculiar Treasure.
New York
: Literary Guild of
America, 1939, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 398pp. Literary Guild edition.
Illustrated. Jacket slightly shelfworn, bookplate. (10423) $17.50
386.
(FERBER, Edna). GILBERT, Julie Goldsmith. Ferber.
A Biography of Edna Ferber and Her Circle.
New York
: Doubleday, 1978, octavo,
boards & cloth in dust jacket. 445pp. Later printing. Illustrated. Very
fine. (10422) $17.50
387.
(FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence). CHERKOVSKI, Neeli. Ferlinghetti.
A Biography.
New York
: Doubleday, 1979, octavo,
boards & cloth in dust jacket. 254pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine.
(10421) $20.00
388.
FINE, Ruth E. and William Matheson.
Printer's Choice. A Selection of American Press Books, 1968-1978. Catalogue of
an exhibition held at the Grolier Club...Selection of Books and Press Histories.
Bibliographical descriptions and notes by W. Thomas Taylor.
Austin
: W. Thomas Taylor, 1983,
large quarto, tan cloth. First Edition, Limited to 325 numbered copies, this
copy unnumbered out-of-series. The American Presses represented include Abattoir
Editions, The Adagio Press, The Allen Press, Arion Press, Bird & Bull,
Cummington, Five Trees Press, Gehenna, David R. Godine, The Greenwood Press,
Janus, Pennyroyal, Perishable, The Printery,
Warwick
, Windhover, and more.
This out-of-series copy does not include the eight sample pages from a selection
of the presses but is complete with the photographic illustrations. Fine.
(15475) $175.00
389.
FINKE, Laurie A. and Martin B. Shichtman, (editors). Medieval
Texts & Contemporary Readers.
Ithaca
: Cornell Univ Press,
(1987), octavo, wrappers. (xii), 264pp. First Edition. (9976) $17.50
390.
(FIREWORKS). SALATINO, Kevin. Incendiary
Art. Incendiary Art: The Representation of Fireworks in Early Modern Europe.
(
Los Angeles
,
CA
): The Getty Research
Institute, (1997), octavo, printed heavy paper wrappers. (x), 110pp. First
Edition. A catalogue of an exhibition of Incendiary Art at the Getty Research
Institute in 1997. The material assembled includes illustrated books, prints,
manuscripts, drawings, and optical devices. Includes a Selected Bibliography.
With color and black and white plates. Very fine. (13723) $20.00
391.
FIRMAGE, Richard A. The Alphabet Abecedarium. Some Notes on Letters.
Boston
: Godine, (1993), octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. (xii), (308)pp. First Edition. Drawing from mythology,
cosmology, history, the Bible, literature, and esoteric, and conventional
sources, this book takes the reader on a tour of each of the twenty-six letters
that comprise one of civilization's greatest inventions, the Roman alphabet. In
chapters that are descriptive, illustrative, and diverse, we are shown the
history and development of every letter, how its shape evolved, how its
characteristics were encoded, and how its history, attributes, and meanings were
reflected in myth, literature, science, and religion. Illustrated. With a Select
Bibliography and detailed index. Signed by the author. Very fine copy. (9634)
$40.00
392.
(FIRST EDITION CLUB). A
Bibliographical Catalogue of the First Loan Exhibition of Books and Manuscripts
Held by The First Edition Club. 1922.
London
: The First Edition Club,
(1922), octavo, boards & cloth. 178pp. First Edition. Limited to 500
numbered copies. Printed at The Curwen Press. The exhibit includes Beardsley
items lent by John Lane (and much more, Rossetti, Swinburne, etc.), a collection
of the Cuala Press lent by Elizabeth C. Yeats, a collection of Aldous Huxley
lent by H. V. Marrot, and an especially nice collection of H. G. Wells lent by
F. G. Nutt, which includes facsimile illustrations of a couple of manuscript
pages and some inscriptions. Offsetting to endpapers, else a fine copy with
spare label at back. (11000) $55.00
393.
(FITZGERALD, F. Scott). BRUCCOLI, Matthew J. F.
Scott Fitzgerald: A Descriptive Bibliography.
Pittsburgh
:
University
of
Pittsburgh Press
, 1987, octavo, cloth.
(xx), 479pp. Revised Edition. Part of the
Pittsburgh
Series in Bibliography. A
detailed, illustrated bibliography covering Books and Separate Publications;
Contributions to Books; Contributions to Periodicals; Miscellany; Translations;
Musical Settings; Recordings; Dedicatory Poems and Poems Referring to Stevens;
Books about Stevens; Books Partially about Stevens in Periodicals; Book Reviews;
Dissertations. New. (38) $50.00
394.
(FITZGERALD, F. Scott). BRUCCOLI, Matthew J. Scott
and Ernest. The Authority of Failure and the Authority of Success.
New York
: Random House, (1978),
octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 168pp. Review Copy with
publisher's slip laid in. Illustrated.The Fitzgerald/Hemingway Friendship. Very
fine. (10448) $20.00
395.
(FITZGERALD, F. Scott). DUGGAN, Margaret M. & Matthew J. Bruccoli
(editors). Correspondence of F. Scott
Fitzgerald.
New York
: Random House, (1980),
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xxx, 640pp. Second printing. Illustrated. There
are letters here from Fitzgerald to Gertrude Stein, Willa Cather, John O'Hara,
Ernest Hemingway; to Fitzgerald from Edmund Wilson, H. L. Mencken, Van Wyck
Brooks, T. S. Eliot, Robert Penn Warren, Ring Lardner, Sherwood Anderson, Robert
Benchlet, John Peale Bishop, Gerald and Sara Murphy, and many others. Very fine.
(10418) $25.00
396.
(FITZGERALD, F. Scott). GRAHAM, Sheila. The
Real F. Scott Fitagerald. Thirty-Five Years Later.
New York
: Grosset & Dunlap,
(1976), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 287pp. First Edition.
Illustrated. Fine copy. (10443) $17.50
397.
(FITZGERALD, F. Scott). Le VOT, Andre. F.
Scott Fitzgerald. A Biography.
New York
: Doubleday, 1983, octavo,
boards & cloth in dust jacket. xiv, 393pp. First American Edition. Very
fine. (10441) $20.00
398.
(FITZGERALD, F. Scott). MELLOW, James R. Invented
Lives. F. Scott Fitzgerald & Zelda Fitzgerald.
Boston
: Houghton Mifflin, 1984,
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xxii), 569pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very
fine. (10447) $25.00
399.
(FLEMING, John F., Bookseller). Printed
Books and Manuscripts from the Estate of John F. Fleming.
New York
: Christie's, 1988,
quarto, wrappers. 185pp. 373 lots. With a 1 1/4pp. introduction by Nicolas
Barker. "Items from the private library of John Fleming, removed from
Larchmont
,
New York
, are indicated by the
letters 'PL' in parentheses at the end of the particular entries. All other
items are from his business stock." The balance of items from the business
stock were subsequently sold at Swann Galleries. An interesting catalogue of
books and manuscripts belonging to this most influential bookdealer who, along
with Edwin Wolf 2nd, documented his years working for A. S. W. Rosenbach in the
biography ROSENBACH. Some items are left from the Rosenbach stock and the
detailed descriptions give their fascinating histories. Extensively illustrated,
with three color plates and a full color frontispiece of Mr. Fleming standing in
the beautifully appointed "shop". Fine. (39) $30.00
400.
FLETCHER, Chris. 1000 Years of English Literature. A Treasury of Literary Manuscripts.
New York
: Henry N. Abrams, Inc. ,
(2003), quarto, black cloth in dust jacket. 192pp. First American Edition.
Arranged chronologically, this book presents large color reproductions of
manuscripts of 80 of the greatest British and Irish writers of the millennium.
From Malory and Shakespeare to T.S. Eliot and Dylan Thomas. Includes
masterpieces by Chaucer, Charlotte Bronte, and Virginia Woolf. A portrait of
each author accompanies the manuscript along with an overview of the writer's
life, works, and times. With 200 illustrations in color. New. (13724) $45.00
401.
FOLEY, Martha. The Story of STORY Magazine. A Memoir.
London
: W. W. Norton &
Company, (1980), octavo, cloth and boards in dust jacket. 288pp. First Edition.
This memoir by Foley, the founder of STORY magazine, relates the magazine's
struggles and achievements from its origin in
Vienna
to its final destination
in
New York
. From its first American
issue in 1933, STORY took part in the renaissance of the American short story,
publishing among such authors as Norman Mailer, J.D. Salinger, William Saroyan,
and James T. Farrell. Fine. (14862) $20.00
402.
(FOLGER SHAKESPEARE LIBRARY). FERINGTON, Esther (editor). Infinite
Variety. Exploring the Folger Shakespeare Library.
Washington
,
D.C.
: The Folger Shakespeare
Library, (2002), small quarto, printed heavy paper wrappers. 224pp. First
Edition. Beginning with a biography of Henry and Emily Folger, this book offers
a comprehensive survey of the collections and activities of the Library. An
appendix chronologically describes the "Seven Decades of the Folger
Shakespeare Library." With hundreds of color illustrations. Extensively
illustrated in color. New. (13725) $35.00
colophon@rcn.com
Deduct 50% from the prices
listed to get your net sale price.
403.
(FOOTNOTES). ZERBY, Chuck. The
Devil's Details. A History of Footnotes.
New York
: Simon & Shuster,
(2003), small octavo, pictorial wrappers. (x), 150pp. First Touchstone Edition.
The author playfully explores footnotes' long and illustrious history trying to
save them from the new world of the internet and hypertext. Full of surprises,
the author hunts down the first bona fide fully functioning footnote; unearths a
multivolume history of
Northumberland County
,
England
, that uses one volume for
a single footnote; and uncovers a murder plot. New. (14596) $12.00
404.
FORBES, Malcolm. More Than I Dreamed. A Lifetime of Collecting. Edited by Tony Clark.
New York
: Simon & Schuster,
(1989), quarto, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (256)pp. First Edition.
Profusely illustrated with photographs. Besides yachts, cars, balloons and those
famous eggs, Forbes occasionally collected manuscripts and letters, particularly
those relating to American presidents. "In this entertaining and very
personal book, Malcolm Forbes writes about the [many] things that have become
part of his life over the years." Very fine. (12730) $30.00
405.
(FORGERY). CHAMBERS, Edmund Kerchever. The
History and Motives of Literary Forgeries. Being the Chancellor's English Essay
for 1891.
New York
: Burt Franklin, (1970),
octavo, cloth. (38)pp. Reprint of the 1891 edition. A monograph mainly focusing
on classical forgeries. (10982) $20.00
406.
(FORGERY). HAMILTON, N. E. S. A. An
Inquiry into the Genuineness of the Manuscript Corrections in Mr. J. Payne
Collier's Annotated Shakespeare, Folio, 1632... (New York: AMS Press, 1973),
octavo, cloth. (157)pp. Reprint. Originally published in 1860. Hamilton,
Assistant Keeper of Manuscripts of the
British
Museum
, was the first scholar to
come forward and declare the Perkins Folio a fraud. His letter in the July 2,
1859, issue of "The Times" was the start of the unravelling of
Collier's forgery and long-disguised deception. This book fleshed out
Hamilton
's stand on the
controversy. Very fine. (7604) $20.00
407.
(FORGERY). JONES, Mark, Paul Craddock and Nicolas Barker, (editors). Fake?
The Art of Deception.
Berkeley
: Univ of California
Press, (1990), large quarto, wrappers. "What is a fake and why are fakes
made?...More than 600 objects from the
British
Museum
and many other major
collections are included here. There are spectacular fakes, once hailed as
masterpieces of ancient and modern art. There are mermen and manuscripts,
Chinese bronzes and Chinese Porcelain. There are literary and documentary frauds
and political forgeries that have changed the course of detection are described.
But many puzzles remain: the book concludes with a discussion of intriguing
cases like the Vinland Map, the 'Aztec' rock-crystal skull and the musterious
discoveries at Glozel which continue to preplex curator, historian and scientist
alike." Extensively illustrated. Includes examples of faked illuminated
manuscripts, bookbindings, and, of course, T. J. Wise. Very fine. (10295) $35.00
408.
(FORGERY). MYERS, Robin and Michael Harris, (editors). Fakes
and Frauds. Varieties of Deception in Print & Manuscript.
Winchester
:
St. Paul
's, 1989, octavo, boards.
xi, 144pp. Reprint. Seven essays which "reveal the tricksters, villains -
and occasional murderers - who have practiced criminal deception in the written
and printed work from the twelfth century to very recent times." The
contributors include Lotte Hellinga, Nicolas Barker, Michael Treadwell, Michael
Harris, Joseph M. Levine, Nigel Ramsay, and Tom Davis. New. (7409) $35.00
409.
(FORGERY). NAIFEH, Steven and Gregory White Smith. The
Mormon Murders. A True Story of Greed, Forgery, Deceit and Death.
New York
: Weidenfeld &
Nicolson, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xii, (460)pp. First
Edition. The forgeries of Mormon Church documents as well as the Oath of a
Freeman provide the seemingly benign crimes of the antiquarian book world, but
which eventually lead to violence and murder. Illustrated. Fine. (10903) $25.00
410.
(FORGERY). ROSENBLUM, Joseph. Practice
to Deceive.
New Castle
,
Del
: Oak Knoll, 2000, octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. 320pp. First Edition. "Nine amazing stories of
literary forgery's most notorious practitioners. Introduction gives an overview
of literary forgery from classic times to the modern. This work begins with the
strange story of George Psalmanazar and continues throught the literary hoaxes
of
Ireland
, Chatterton, Wise, Lucas,
Collier, MacPherson, and Hofmann. Each story not only enlightens the reader
about the cunning, skill, and techniques fo the chosen forgers, but explores
their personalities and varied motives." New. (8939) $39.95
411.
(FORGERY). ROSENBLUM, Joseph, (translator). Prince
of Forgers. (
New Castle
,
DE
): Oak Knoll Press, 1998,
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 202pp. First Edition. The first English
translation of the rare french title, Une Fabrique de Faux Autographes, Ou Recit
de L'Affaire Vran Lucas (
Paris
1870) by Henri Bordier
and Emile Mabille. From the dust jacket: "Prince of Forgers is the true
story about one of history's most audacious frauds and of the trial that exposed
the most colossal literary crime ever perpetrated on learned men. Vrain-Denis
Lucas was a self-educated peasant who shook the foundations of the
French
Academy
of Sciences. As a patriot
and lover of history, Lucas created over 27,000 forgeries and tried to change
the course of French destiny. After fifteen years of scholarly but spurious
activity, Lucas' recklessness and disdain for credibility reached new heights as
he began writing autographed letters by Mary Magdalene, Cleopatra, and Alexander
the great, in modern French, and selling them for thousands of francs. Professor
Rosenblum's long-awaited translation of this French forgery classic is a
must-read for any collector interested in the darker side of literary history.
Prince of Forgers is also a profound reminder of the gullibility of experts and
the brazen audacity of one of the most prolific literary scoundrels of the 19th
century." Illustrated. New. (4453) $39.95
412.
(FORGERY). WORRALL, Simon. The
Poet and the Murderer. A True Story of Literary Crime and the Art of Forgery.
(
New York
): Dutton, (2002), octavo,
printed wrapper. (xvi), 271pp. First Edition, wrappers issue. A true story of
the forgery of a poem by Emily Dickinson created by Mark Hoffman, one of the
most daring forgers of the late 20th century. Very fine. (13843) $10.00
413.
(FORSTER, E. M). FURBANK, P. N. E.
M. Forster. A Life.
New York
: Harcourt Brace
Jovanovich, (1978), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xxvi), (360)p. First American
Edition. Fine copy. (3943) $30.00
414.
(FORSTER, E. M). FURBANK, P. N. E.
M. Forster. A Life.
New York
: Harcourt Brace
Jovanovich, (1978), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xxvi), (360)p. American
Edition. third printing. Fine copy. (4192) $20.00
415.
FOX, Sally. The Medieval Woman. An Illuminated Book of Days.
Cambridge
: Galileo, (1999), octavo,
boards in dust jacket. (12560) $20.00
416.
FRANKLIN, Benjamin. The parable Against Persecution. A Proposed New Chapter for the Bible.
Boston
: Brad Stephens, (1927),
octavo, wrappers in dust jacket. 6pp frenchfold. First Edition. No limitation
indicated, although the piece was printed by Carl P. Rollins as a keepsake for
the members of the American Institute of Graphic Arts. Color frontispiece.
Franklin
apparently rewrote this
ancient Persian story in order to confound the clergy. Spine fold weak, With
AIGA keepsake broadside laid in. Small bookplate on preliminary page. (12770)
$25.00
417.
(FREEMAN, Legh R). HEUTERMAN, Thomas H. Movable
Type. Biography of Legh R. Freeman.
Ames
:
Iowa
State Univ Press, (1979),
octavo, boards in dust jacket. (x), 172pp. First Edition. The fascinating story
of one of the most prominent frontier journalists. Historians have referred to
Freeman's newspaper operation as the "Press on Wheels" since it was
moved to at least 16 publishing sites in the West following the Civil War. Fine
copy. (3778) $25.00
418.
(FRENCH LITERATURE). DARNTON, Robert. The
Forbidden Best-Sellers of Pre-Revolutionary
France