50% Off Sale Books about Books, Part II

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from the prices listed for the net sale price.

Back to Table of Contents

Home

301.         (D'ISRAELI, Isaac). SPEVAK, Marvin. Isaac D'Israeli on Books. Pre-Victorian Essays on the History of Literature. London : British Library, 2004, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xxxvii, 266pp. First Edition. Benjamin Disraeli was of the opinion that he was born in a library. The library was reputed to have held about 25,000 tomes, and belonged to his father, Isaac D'Israeli, a prolific and popular author of fiction, poems and historical subjects. Over his lifetime, Isaac had much to say about books, and the essays in this volume demonstrate his 'honest desire of giving useful pleasure', as well as his conviction that books form the character of civilisation. New. New. (14608) $49.95

302.         DAHL, Folke. A Bibliography of English Corantos and Periodical Newsbooks 1620-1642. London : The Bibliographical Society, 1952, octavo, boards and cloth. 286pp. First Edition. An expansion of the short-title list published in 1938. It represents part of the work which Dahl had done for his degree of Doctor of Philosophy. Sixteen black and white illustrations. Name and address on front endpaper. Endpapers offset. (13633) $45.00

303.         (DAHLBERG, Edward). BILLINGS, Harold. A Bibliography of Edward Dahlberg. Austin : Univ of Texas , (1971), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (124)pp. First Edition. (7549) $45.00

304.         DAL, Eric. Scandinavian Bookmaking in the Twentieth Century. Urbana : Univ of Illinois Press, 1968, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 134pp. First American Edition. With chapters on The Scene about 1900: Morris and Jugend, The Scene about 1 930: Architects and Functionalism, The Scene about 1960: Tradition and Innovation. With a page of Bibliographical Notes and with an index. Illustrated. (7550) $20.00

305.         (DANIEL PRESS). MADAN, F. The Daniel Press. Memorials of C. H. O. Daniel. London : Dawsons of Pall Mall , (1974), octavo, cloth. (xviii), 196pp. Second edition. First published by Oxford University Press in the early 'twenties, this book is mostly the work of Falconer Madan who did the bibliography and introductory chapters on the place of the Daniel Press in the history of modern fine printing. The bibliography gives complete collations with extensive notes. This edition includes Madan's Addenda & Corrigenda at end. (9813) $65.00

306.         DARDIS, Tom. Some Time in the Sun. New York : Scribner's, (1976), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 274pp. Second Printing. From the jacket: "For the first time, Tom Dardis tells the full story of what brought Scott Fitzgerald, William Faulkner, Nathaniel West, Aldous Huxley, and Jamges Agee to Hollywood - and what kept bringing them back year after year. Evryone knows the old saw about the serious artist selling his soul in a sun-drenched cultural desert, but Dardis goes beyond cliche to show what the movies learned from some great literary talents - and what they in turn learned from the movies." Very fine copy. (4193) $17.50

307.         DAVISON, Peter (editor). The Book Encompassed. Studies in Twentieth-Century Bibliography. Winchester : St. Paul 's, 1998, octavo, wrappers. xvi, 315pp. First wrappers edition, originally published in 1992. "An important feature of these essays is that each makes proposals for future research by scholars and students, ensuring the vitality of bibliography in the next century. This collection provides a landmark, taking stock of developments in what has become a vast and vital area of study, and mapping out its future parameters." With 29 chapters by leading authors in the field of the history of the book, including Robin Alston, Nicolas Barker, Terry Belanger, Fredson Bowers, Mirjam Foot, Lotte Hellinga, D. F. McKenzie, D. McKitterick, R. Myers and G. Thomas Tanselle. "They survey bibliographical and textual studies in some thirty fields, and include discussions of major issues and developments. Areas covered include manuscript studies and the analysis of handwriting; the physical characteristics of the book - its paper, type, and binding; incunabula, cartography, book illustration, book catalogues,a nd the Stationers' Company; bibliographical developments in the history of science, and in many countries - the British Isles, France, Germany, Italy, North America, Japan and the Orient, Australia and New Zealand..." New. (4452) $29.95

308.         (DE LA CUESTA, Juan). SCHNEER, Richard James. Juan De La Cuesta. First Printer of Don Quixote De La Mancha. A Bibliographic Record of His Works 1604-1625. University Alabama : Univ of Alabama Press, (1973), octavo, cloth. xii, 89pp. First Edition. Very fine. (10387) $17.50

309.         DE RICCI, Seymour. The Book Collector's Guide. A Practical Handbook of British and American Bibliography. Philadelphia : The Rosenbach Company, 1921, octavo, cloth. xviii, 649pp. First Edition. Limited to 1,100 numbered copies. Printed by The Torch Press, Cedar Rapids , Iowa . Lists hundreds of American and English Books with auction prices realized. Front inner hinge broken, prospectus glued to front pastedown, cloth soiled and stamping dull, paper browned. (11001) $75.00

310.         DE VINNE, Theodore L. Manual of Printing Office Practice. Reprinted from the Original Edition of 1883, with an Introductory Notes by Douglas C. McMurtrie. Forest Hills : Battery Park Book Company, 1978, octavo, brown cloth. iv, 52pp. Reprint. Very fine. (360) $20.00

311.         ( DEAD SEA SCROLLS). CROSS, Frank Moore. The Ancient Library of Qumran . ( Sheffield );: Sheffield Academic Press, (1995), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 204pp. Third Edition, Revised and Expanded. A study of the Dead Sea Scrolls, first published in 1958. Illustrated. Very fine. (11638) $25.00

312.         (DECORATED PAPER). Decorated Paper Designs. From the Koops-Marcus Collection. ( Amsterdam ): Pepin Press, (1999), quarto, wrappers. (200)pp. Later printing. Text in English, French, Italian, German, and Spanish. The original papers illustrated in this book are collected and owned by Jacques Koops and Johannes Marcus. A short description of technique is given at the beginning of every chapter, as well as information about the sources of the designs followed by page after page of full-color reproductions of the paper itself.. The chapters cover marbled paper, block-printed paper, and bronze varnish and brocade papers. A visually informative book. Very fine. (10590) $35.00

313.         (DECORATED PAPER). Decorative Endpapers. ( London ): Victoria & Albert, (1988), small 8vo, boards. 14pp., followed by 32pp. of color plates. 4th impression. This introduction is interended to give the historical and technical background to the subject; and to detail the major artists of the genre and some of their creations which the V & A Museum holds. Fine copy. (3726) $20.00

314.         ( DELAWARE IMPRINTS). RINK, Evald. Printing in Delaware , 1761-1800. A Checklist. Wilmington : Eleutherian Mills Library, (1969), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 214pp. First Edition. The introduction focuses on the first works of James Adams, the state's first printer, and the spread of printing. The checklist of books is arranged chronologically, with author, title, imprint information and location of copoies. All have Evans numbers. With a Bibliography of Sources, Index of Printers, publishers and Booksellers. Very fine copy. (9866) $35.00

315.         DEMETZ, Peter. The Air Show at Brescia , 1909. New York : Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (2002), octavo, cloth and boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xii), 254pp. First Edition. An account of what happened in the air and on the ground before, during, and after this singular event of the modern age. Thousands of spectators came together to witness the show including Franz Kafka, Louis Bleriot, Giacomo Puccini, Glenn Curtiss, Max Brod, and Gabriele D'Annunzio. New. (15006) $20.00

316.         (DePol, John). Five Decades of the Burin. The Wood Engravings of John DePol. ( Jaffrey , NH ): David R. Godine, Publisher, (2004), small octavo, printed wrappers. xvi, 78, (ii)pp. First Edition. With a foreword by Timothy D. Murray and an Introduction by David R. Godine. Published in association with the University of Delaware Library . Born in 1913, John DePol is among those classic, self-taught graphic artists (like J.J.Lankes and Rockwell Kent ) who worked in a variety of media, but whose main contribution was to the Weld of wood engraving. Although he has illustrated countless books & magazines, and been a friend to most letterpress printers and private presses of the latter half of the last century (Robert Jones’s Glad Hand Press, Arthur Rushmore’s Golden Hind Press, Neil Shaver’s Yellow Barn Press, New York’s Typophiles & John Anderson’s Pickering Press, among others), his work remains little known, his contributions unheralded. presented are more than 100 of his best engravings from five decades with an extensive text examining his place in American graphic art. New.
 New. (13175) $17.95

317.         (DePol, John). Five Decades of the Burin. The Wood Engravings of John DePol. ( Jaffrey , NH ): David R. Godine, Publisher, (2004), small octavo, blue cloth. xvi, 78, (ii)pp. First Edition. With a foreword by Timothy D. Murray and an Introduction by David R. Godine. Published in association with the University of Delaware Library . Born in 1913, John DePol is among those classic, self-taught graphic artists (like J.J.Lankes and Rockwell Kent ) who worked in a variety of media, but whose main contribution was to the Weld of wood engraving. Although he has illustrated countless books & magazines, and been a friend to most letterpress printers and private presses of the latter half of the last century (Robert Jones’s Glad Hand Press, Arthur Rushmore’s Golden Hind Press, Neil Shaver’s Yellow Barn Press, New York’s Typophiles & John Anderson’s Pickering Press, among others), his work remains little known, his contributions unheralded. presented are more than 100 of his best engravings from five decades with an extensive text examining his place in American graphic art. Without jacket, as issued.
 New. (15297) $30.00

318.         (DESIGN). BROWNE, Clare. Silk Designs of the Eighteenth Century. From the Victoria and Albert Museum , London . ( London ): Thames and Hudson, 1996, quarto, wrappers. 112pp. First Edition. With 259 color illustrations. With short biographical sketches of four of the designers. Very fine. (10591) $20.00

319.         (DETECTIVE FICTION). BINYON, T. J. 'Murder Will Out'. The Detective in Fiction. Oxford : Oxford Unviersity Press, (1990), octavo, wrappers. viii, 166pp. 2nd Printing. A history of the detective in fiction from pre-Holmes to the professionals described by P. D. James and those who focus on police procedures. A final list for further reading lists the authors from the text, major writers in the genre from both England and America . (247) $17.50

320.         (DEXTER, Gregory). SWAN, Bradford F. Gregory Dexter of London and New England 1610-1700. Rochester : Leo Hart, 1949, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvii), (116)p. First Edition. During his brief career as a London printer, Dexter turned out some books of great importance to both England and America . In New England he was, for nearly 40 years, right-hand man to roger Williams. Illustrated. One of the Printers' Valhalla series. Very fine. (10990) $40.00

321.         (DIBDIN, Thomas Frognall). WINDLE, John and Karma Pippin. Thomas Frognall Dibdin 1776-1847. A Bibliography. New Castle : Oak Knoll Press, 1999, octavo, cloth. (xxiv), (286)p. First Edition. A comprenhensive bibliography. It covers Dibdin's Bibliographical, Literary and Devotional Works; Ephemera, Occasional Contributions to Periodicals, Offprints; Unrealized Projects; Dibdiniana; and Printed Portraits of Thomas Frognall Dibdin. New. (7597) $85.00

322.         (DICKENS, Charles). CARR, Sister Lucile. A Catalogue of the VanderPoel Dickens Collection at the university of Texas . Austin : Univ of Texas , (1968), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 274pp. One of 1, 000 copies printed. "This catalogue describes a number of books and manuscripts hitherto unreported or of the greatest rarity." Classified short-title catalogue, with bibliographical notes. Spine of jacket with a smattering of white paint speckles, else fine. (13066) $50.00

323.         (DICKENS Charles). JAMES, Elizabeth . Charles Dickens. ( New York ): Oxford University Press, (2004), quarto, pictorial boards. 128pp. First American Edition. One in the series of The British Library Writers' Lives. A revealing portrait of Charles Dickens from his early childhood, through his years as a parliamentary journalist and legal clerk, his magazine Household Words, his marriage, and final days. Illustrated throughout with letters, manuscripts, engravings and photographs in color and black and white. New. (14745) $17.50

324.         (DICKENS, Charles). JOHNSON, Edgar. Charles Dickens. His Tragedy & Triumph. New York : Viking Press, (1977), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 601pp. Revised and abridged from the original two volume edition. Illustrated. Minor restoration to jacket, else very fine. (10386) $25.00

325.         (DICKENS, Charles). PODESCHI, John B. Dickens and Dickensiana. A Catalogue of the Richard Gimbel Collection in the Yale Univeristy Library. New Haven : Yale University Press, 1980, octavo, green cloth. xxiv, 570pp. First Edition. A bibliographic catalogue of the Gimbel collection: Books - Major Editions; Books - Minor Editions; Books - Translations & Adaptations; Books - Collected Editions & Selections; Periodicals; Manuscripts; Autograph Letters & Documents; Dickensiana, which includes sheet music, periodicals, printed ephemera, photographs, paintings & drawings, and more. With a detailed index. Very fine. (13069) $85.00

326.         (DICKEY, James). BRUCCOLI, Matthew J. James Dickey: A Descriptive Bibliography. Pittsburgh : University of Pittsburgh Press , 1990, octavo, blue cloth. xxii, 423pp. First Edition. With a foreword by Dickey. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. A detailed, illustrated bibliography covering Books and Separate Publications; Contributions to Books; Contributions to Periodicals; Miscellany; Translations; Musical Settings; Recordings; Dedicatory Poems and Poems Referring to Stevens; Books about Stevens; Books Partially about Stevens in Periodicals; Book Reviews; Dissertations. Very fine. (327) $19.95

327.         (DICKEY, James). ELLEDGE, Jim,. James Dickey: A Bibliography, 1947-1974. Metuchen , NJ : The Scarecrow Press, 1979, octavo, red cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 291pp. First Edition. Primarily a source for material about Dickey, although it does list in depth his appearances in anthologies and periodicals. Very fine copy. (12071) $21.00

328.         DICKINSON, Donald C. Dictionary of American Book Collectors. New York : Greenwood , (1986), octavo, cloth. xvi, 384pp. First Edition. A biographical dictionary of 359 significant American collectors who died before 1985, whose collections are distinguished by quality, unity and superior physical condition. A brief biographical/bibliographical description is followed with a bibliography of catalogues published on the collection, published writings of the collector, etc. With appendices listing collectors under specialties. Very fine. (34) $65.00

329.         DILL, Francis P. and Porter Garnett. The Ideal Book. ( New York ): The Limited Editions Club, 1931, tall octavo, brown wrappers . (44)pp. First Edition, Limited to 1,500 copies. Two essays jointly awarded the prize in a contest for The Ideal Book by The Limited Editions Club. Printed for the members of the club as a gift from the club's directors during the Christmas season, 1931-32. Bookplate on verso of front wrapper, bottom edge of front wrapper rippled from damp. (14781) $12.50

330.         (DIME NOVELS). PEARSON, Edmund. Dime Novels; or, Following an Old Trail in Popular Literature. Boston : Little, Brown, 1929, octavo, cloth. x, 280pp. First Edition. An interesting study, from Beadle to Yale's Greatest Hero. Illustrated, index. (10993) $45.00

331.         (DIME NOVELS). Sixpenny Wonderfuls. ( London ): Chatto & Windus/Hogarth Pres, (1985), quarto, boards. 69pp. First Edition. From the Introduction: "Free schooling and libraries had encouraged a new, literatre working class...Chatto's directors were among the first publishers to move towards this new market. The intention was to republish some of their most successful hardbound novels in new, paper covers with bright colorful designs, and at a much cheaper price. The illustrators were commissioned to choose exciting and dramatic moments to attract the customers" These Chatto authors and titles are discussed and illustrated in the text: Walter Besant, Wilkie Collins, Arthur Conana Doyle, Ouida, Charles Reade, Mark Twain, Zola, and others. Illustrated in color. Fine copy. (3785) $25.00

332.         (DINESEN, Isak). BJORNVIG, Thorkild. The Pact. My Friendship with Isak Dinesen. Baton Rouge : Louisiana State Univ. Press, (1983), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 169pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. Translated by Ingvar Schousboe and William Jay Smith. With an introduction by the poet, William Jay Smith. Very fine. (10383) $17.50

333.         DOBIE, J. Frank. Guide to Life and Literature of the Southwest. Dallas: Southern Methodist Univ, 1952, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. viii, 222pp. Revised and enlarged edition. An annotated guide covering the American Indians of the region: Pueblos, Navajos, Apaches, Comanches, and other Plains Indians; Early Settlers; Texas Rangers; Woemn Pioneers; Circuit Riders and Missionaries; Pioneer Doctors; Mountain Men; Pony Express; Cowboys; Cattle; Horses; Mining and Oil; Buffaloes and Buffalo Hunters; Fiction and much more. Former owner's blind stamp on front endpaper. Jacket faded at spine and lightly chipped at edges. Illustrated. (12537) $35.00

334.         (DOBIE, J. Frank). TINKLE, Lon. An American Original. The Life of J. Frank Dobie. Boston : Little, Brown, (1978), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 264pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10415) $20.00

335.         (DOBIE, J. Frank). TINKLE, Lon. An American Original. The Life of J. Frank Dobie. Boston : Little, Brown, (1978), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 264pp. First Edition. Signed by author. Illustrated. Very fine. (10416) $35.00

336.         (DOBSON, Austin). DOBSON, Alban. A Bibliography of the First Editions of Published and Privately Printed Books and Pamphlets by Austin Dobson. New York : Burt Franklin, (1970), octavo, cloth. xii, 88pp. Reprint of the 1925 first edition. With a Preface by Sir Edmund Gosse. Very fine copy. (3706) $35.00

337.         (DOBSON, Austin). MURRAY, Francis Edwin. A Bibliography of Austin Dobson. New York : Burt Franklin, (1968), octavo, cloth. xiii, 174pp. Reprint of the 1900 edition. Includes collations. Very fine. (12094) $25.00

338.         (DOMESDAY BOOKS). NICOL, Alexandra. Domesday Book. London : HMSO, 1981, oblong quarto, wrappers. (16)pp. Public Record Office Museum Pamphlets No. 10. A fascinating introduction to this important record. Illustrated. Fine copy. (3728) $12.50

340.         DOOLEY, Allan C. Author and Printer in Victorian England . Charlottesville , VA : University of California Press , (1992), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 192pp. First Edition. A title in the Victorian Literature and Culture Series. Dooley claims that the "printing technology" of nineteenth century England "influenced the texts of classic works of English Literature as we read them today." The interaction of author, printer and publisher affected the writing of texts, the printer's efforts to make his work "easier and more profitable by bending the author to [his] own needs." (250) $30.00

341.         (DORN, Ed). STREETER, David. A Bibliography of Ed Dorn. New York : Phoenix Bookshop, 1973, octavo, wrappers. 64pp. First Edition. Books and broadsides; contributions; recordings; ephemera, and more. A very fine, clean copy. (12462) $15.00

342.         (DOWSON, Ernest). ADAMS, Jad. Madder Music, Stronger Wine. The Life of Ernest Dowson, Poet and Decadent. London : I.B. Tauris, (2000), octavo, boards in dust jacket. x, 212pp. Reprint. Ernest Dowson was a major poet of the late Victorian Decadent period. He wrote some of the most quoted lyrics in English verse - among them 'gone with the wind' and 'days of wine and roses' - in the company of contemporaries such as Wilde, Yeats and Beardsley. This book explores Dowson's life and work in the context of the social mores and attitudes of his era. It sets out to show how his strange delights and sexual excesses were worked into the pure verse of lyrics such as 'Cynara'. Illustrated. Very fine. (12386) $20.00

343.         (DOYLE, Arthur Conan). HIGHAM, Charles. The Adventure of Conan Doyle. Norton, (1976), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 368pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. Bottom of front jacket flap clipped, else fine. (10409) $20.00

344.         (DOYLE, Richard). WHEELER. Christopher, (editor). Richard Doyle's Journal 1840. London : British Museum Publications, (1980), quarto, boards in dust jacket. (xviii), 156pp. Reproduction of the 1885 facsimile. Doyle is famous as the illustrator of punch, and for many of the principal writers of his day: Dickens, Thackeray, Ruskin and others. This is his journal, kept in 1840, as a fifteen year old boy and is important here as an informal depiction of early Victorian life. With Doyle's line drawings and decorations throughout. Very minor soiling to jacket, else fine. (10226) $35.00

345.         (DRAKE MANUSCRIPT). Histoire Naturelle des Indes. The Drake Manuscript in The Pierpont Morgan Library. New York : W.W. Norton & Co., (1996), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xxiv), 272pp. First Edition. Preface by Charles E. Peirce, Jr.; Foreword by Patrick O'Brian; Introduction by Verlyn Klinkenborg. Late in the 16th century, Spaniards had already begun to exert influence over the indigenous people of the Caribbean when explorers from England and France arived, among them Sir Francis Drake. "The Drake Manuscript," and titled Histoire Naturelle des Indes when it was bound in the 18th century, gives us a wonderful picture of daily life at the time of Drakes' many visits to the region. The beautiful paintings and descriptions document the plant, animal and human life of the Caribbean . Although Drake' s connection to the manuscript is uncertain, he is mentioned on more than one occasion by the authors. All of the drawings and their captions are presented here in a facsimile edition of the manuscript for the first time. Very fine copy. (11996) $75.00

347.         (DRYDEN, John). HARTH, Phillip. Pen for a Party. Dryden's Tory Propaganda in Its Contexts. Princeton: Princeton Univ Press, (1993), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 341pp. First Edition. "Exploring the political climate during the final years of the reign of Charles II, when John Dryden wrote his great public poems and several of his dramatic works, Phillip Harth sheds new light on this writer's liteary activity on behalf of the monarch [Charles II]." Fine copy. (3776) $20.00

348.         (DU BOIS, W. E. B). WEINBERG, Meyer (editor). W. E. B. Du Bois: A Reader. New York : Harper & Row, (1970), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xx), 471pp. Second edition. Fine copy in price clipped jacket. (10408) $17.50

349.         (EDWARDS, Edward). MUNFORD, W. A. Edward Edwards 1812-1886. Portrait of a Librarian. London : The Library Association, 1963, octavo, red cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (242)pp.. First Edition. Largely responsible for the Public Library in the form in which it has developed in Great Britain , this biography presents Edwards' public and private life and his career in London , Manchester , Oxford and the Isle of Wight . It is based primarily on Edwards' diaries, correspondence and miscellaneous papers. Illustrated in black and white. Dust jacket price clipped with minor soiling. Edges of text blocked soiled. (14754) $30.00

350.         (ELIOT, T. S). ACKROYD, Peter. T. S. Eliot. A Life. New York : Simon & Schuster, (1984), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 400pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10405) $25.00

351.         (ELIOT, T. S). BERGONZI, Bernard. T. S. Eliot. New York : Macmillan, (1972), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xiv, 208pp. Second printin. Part of the Masters of World Literature series edited by Louis Kronenberger. Very fine. (10404) $17.50

352.         (ELIOT, T. S). ELIOT, T. S. The Letters of T. S. Eliot. Volume I, 1898-1922. Edited by Valerie Eliot. New York : Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xxxii), 639pp. First Edition. This volume includes all the significant extant letters Eliot wrote up to age 34 as well as many letters written to him by his family, friends, and contemporaries. Illustrated and with an index. Near fine. (3826) $30.00

353.         (ELIOT, T. S.). HOOKER, Joan Fillmore. T. S. Eliot's Poems in French Translation. Pierre Leyris and Others. Ann Arbor : UMI Research Press, (1983), octavo, grey cloth without jacket, as issued. x, 332 pp. First Edition. "All of T. S. Eliot's major poems - and a number of minor ones - have appeared in French translation. Yet no one has yet investigated this considerable body of work systematically. The purpose of this study is to conduct such an investigation..." Very fine. (13605) $25.00

354.         (ELIOT, T. S). SENCOURT, Robert. T. S. Eliot: A Memoir. New York : Dodd, Mead, (1971), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 266pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Edited by Donal Adamson. Very fine. (10402) $17.50

355.         (ELIOT, T. S). SPENDER, Stephen. T. S. Eliot. New York : Viking Press, (1976), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 269pp. Second Printin. Very fine. (10403) $17.50

356.         (ELLIS, Havelock ). GROSSKURTH, Phyllis. Havelock Ellis. A Biography. New York : Knopf, 1980, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 492pp. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Illustrated. Very fine. (10401) $20.00

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from the prices listed to get your net sale price.

 

357.         ELLIS, William Donahue. Angoff's Army. Cleveland : Rowfant Club, 1983, octavo, wrappers. (ii), (20)pp. First Edition. Limited to 300 numbered copies. Number Two in The Rowfantia Quarto Series. First printing of this talk about the life, work, and influence of American writer and editor Charles Angoff. Entertaining anecdotes on writers, magazine publishing and books. With a humorous story concerning William Faulkner. As new. (13124) $35.00

358.         (EMBLEM BOOKS). DALY, Peter M. Literature in the Light of the Emblem. Structural Parallels between the Emblem and Literature in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth.. Toronto : University of Toronto Press , (1998), octavo, wrappers. (xvi), (284)pp. Second edition. "The variety of emblem-books is astounding; taken together they reveal a nearly complete panoply of renaissance interests and experience. There are military, amorous, and religious emblem-books; collections that are moral, political, and dedactic..." Very fine. (11816) $17.50

359.         (EMERSON, Ralph Waldo). DERLETH, August. Emerson, Our Contemporary. London : Crowell-Collier, (1970), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. viii, 168pp. First Edition. Very fine. (10400) $20.00

360.         (EMERSON, Ralph Waldo). LOWERY, Howard F. & Ralph Leslie Rusk (editors). Emerson-Clough Letters. Archon, 1968, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. Reprint. Fine copy in price clipped jacket. (10399) $17.50

361.         (EPHEMERA). FENN, Patricia and Alfred P. Malpa. Rewards of Merit. Tokens of a Child's Progress and a Teacher's Esteem... Ephemera Society of America, (1994), oblong quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 224pp. First Edition. "Rewards of Merit are significant documents that illustrate attitudes toward religion, education, and achievement: values with which young Americans were inculcated...This book also demonstrates how evolving methods of the American printing arts have been reflected in every aspect of the production of Rewards of Merit...these examples of folk art and calligraphy, nineteenth-century printing through twentieth-century computer graphics, have affected children, parents, teachers..." Profusely illustrated in color, with hundreds of images. With a detailed index and a useful "Directory of Booksellers, Engravers, Printers, Publishers, Stationers and related tradesmen who were involved in the design, production and distribution of Rewards of Merit in the United States." Very fine. (11632) $39.95

363.         (EVANS, Charles). BRISTOL , Roger P. Supplement to Charles Evans' American Bibliography. Charlottesville : Univ Press of Virginia , (1970), quarto, cloth. (xx), 636pp. First Edition. From the Preface by Frecerick R. Goff: "The work of addition and revision continued until 1969 through Mr. Bristol's further checking and through reports of new entries from cooperating libraries to the clearinghouse he maintained in the Alderman Library at the University of Virginia. The final results reveal that this supplement includes more than 11,200 entries which escaped the notice of both Evans and Shipton. This represents an increase of nearly 30 per cent above the Evans-Shipton total of 39,162." Fine. (9810) $65.00

364.         (EVANS, Charles). BRISTOL , Roger P. Supplement to Charles Evans' American Bibliography. Charlottesville : Univ Press of Virginia , (1970), quarto, cloth. (xx), 636pp. First Edition. From the Preface by Frecerick R. Goff: "The work of addition and revision continued until 1969 through Mr. Bristol's further checking and through reports of new entries from cooperating libraries to the clearinghouse he maintained in the Alderman Library at the University of Virginia. The final results reveal that this supplement includes more than 11,200 entries which escaped the notice of both Evans and Shipton. This represents an increase of nearly 30 per cent above the Evans-Shipton total of 39,162." Short tear at top of spine. (9953) $45.00

366.         EXLEY, Frederick. Pages From a Cold Island. New York : Random House, (1975), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. The second volume of Exley's autobiographical trilogy. Very fine. (10398) $17.50

367.         FABES, Gilbert H. The First Editions of A.E. Coppard A.P. Herbert and Charles Morgan. London : Myers & Co., (1933), octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (160)pp. First Edition. A compilation of the first editions of Coppard, known for his short stories; Herbert, author of "The Water Gipsies", his best piece of fiction, and light verse; and Morgan, author of "The Fountain" and essayist. Light chipping to edges of jacket, (13880) $55.00

368.         FABES, Gilbert H. Modern First Editions: Points and Values. Third Series. London : W. and G. Foyle, (1932), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xxviii) (100). First Edition, Limited to 750 numbered copies signed by Fabes. 101 titles of late-nineteenth and early-twentieth century English authors are given bibliographical descriptions. Dust jacket somewhat sunned, else fine. (9957) $55.00

369.         (FABIANS). MacKENZIE, Jeanne & Norman. The Fabians. New York : Simon & Schuster, (1977), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 446pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10397) $20.00

371.         FAULKNER, William. Selected Letters of William Faulkner. Edited by Joseph Blotner. New York : Random House, (1977), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xxviii), 488p. First Trade Edition. With a detailed index. Very fine copy. (3944) $25.00

372.         (FAULKNER, William). BRODSKY, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Hamblin. Faulkner: A Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection. Volume I: The Bibliography. Jackson : Univ Press of Mississippi , (1982), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xx,416pp. First Edition. Illustrated. A listing of more than 2,000 items in this Faulkner collection including manuscripts, books, letters, early drawings in school publications, here organized chronologically from family documents from the 1880s to publications about Faulkner from the 1980s. Very fine. (36) $40.00

373.         (FAULKNER, William). BRODSKY, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Hamblin. Faulkner: A Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection. Volume II: The Letters.. Jackson : Univ Press of Mississippi , (1984), octavo, wrappers. xxviii, 334pp. First Edition. Wrappers Issue. From the introduction: "The Faulkner letters printed here complement those collected by Joseph Blotner in Selected Letters of William Faulkner. Readers familiar with that volume will quickly note further mention of various subjects, events, and personages. What the present work does, in effect, is to fill in some of the missing or omitted pieces in Blotner's volume. What emerges is not so much a new and different Faulkner as one perceived in fuller detail and thus greater depth." Illustrated with reproductions of some letters and with photographs. Fine. (9807) $15.00

374.         (FAULKNER, William). BRODSKY, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Hamblin. Faulkner: A Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection. Volume IV: Battle Cry, A Screenplay by William Faulkner. Jackson : Univ Press of Mississippi , (1985), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (50), 409pp. First Edition. "Unlike its predecessor, 'The De Gaulle Story,' Faulkner's most ambitious attempt to draft an original screenplay, 'Battle Cry' demonstrates Faulkner's skill as an adaptor and collaborator. Though Faulkner was a principal writer on the project, he benefited from the active collaboration of director-writer Hawks, scriptwriter-consultant William Bacher, and others." In a foreword to the volume, Meta Carpenter Wilde and Orin Borsten recall Hollywood as Faulkner knew it in 1943, while the editors' introduction traces the evolution of the screenplay and links the work of Faulkner's fiction. Illustrated with related documents from the Brodsky collection. Fine. (9808) $35.00

375.         (FAULKNER, William). BRODSKY, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Hamblin. Faulkner: A Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection. Volume III: The De Gaulle Story by William Faulkner. Jackson : Univ Press of Mississippi , (1985), octavo, wrappers. (50), 400pp. First Edition. Wrappers issue. This third volume in the series provides further insight into Faulkner's connection with jack Warner and into the Hollywood of the Second World War era. "In the inner story of Faulkner's writing in 1942 of a never-to-be- produced semi-fictitious film script about De Gaulle's establishment of Free France, we become aware of a complex relationship among the promptings of patriotism, the politics of war, and the vision of a literary artist." Lewis P. Simpson, Editor, "The Southern Review." Illustrated with related documents form the Brodsky collection. Fine. (9809) $15.00

376.         (FAULKNER, William). MERIWETHER, James B. The Literary Career of William Faulkner. Columbia , SC : Univ of South Carolina Press, (1971), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 192pp. Reissue. Illustrated. Fine copy. (10430) $45.00

377.         (FAULKNER, William). MERIWETHER, James B. The Literary Career of William Faulkner. A Bibliographical Study. Columbia , SC : Univ of South Carolina Press, (1971), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 192pp. 2nd Printing. Originally published as a catalogue to the exhibition "The Literary Career of William Faulkner" held at the Princeton University Library in 1957. Illustrated. Very fine copy. (6981) $30.00

378.         (FAULKNER, William). MERIWETHER, James B. William Faulkner: An Exhibition of Manuscripts. Austin : Univ of Texas , 1959, octavo, wrappers. 16pp. First Edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies. "The present exhibit is intended to call attention to the area of greatest concentration, and greatest progress, in the Faulkner collection: its rich manuscript holdings." Illustrated. Fine. (11536) $25.00

379.         (FAULKNER, William). OATES, Stephen B. William Faulkner. The Man and the Artist. New York : Harper & Row, (1987), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 363pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Good copy. (10428) $22.50

380.         (FAULKNER, William). PETERSEN, Carl. "On Collecting Faulkner: A Subjective View" A 12pp. essay in "William Faulkner: Materials, Studies, and Criticism." ( Tokyo ): Nan'un-do, May, 1984, small octavo, wrappers. (132)pp. Vol. 6, No. 1. Most of the articles in this issue are in English. Fine copy. (3855) $20.00

381.         (FAULKNER, William). PETERSEN, Carl. On the Track of the Dixie Limited. Further Notes of a Faulkner Collector. La Grange , IL : Colophon Book Shop, 1979, octavo, wrappers. First Edition, Limited to 1000 copies. Material added to the Petersen collection in the five years following EACH IN ITS ORDERED PLACE. Illustrated. Mint. (37) $22.50

382.         (FAULKNER, William). SLEETH, Irene Lynn. William Faulkner: A Bibliography of Criticism. Denver : Alan Swallow, (1962), octavo, wrappers. 28pp. First Edition. The Swallow Pamphlets Number 13. Small remnant from price sticker on front wrapper, light dust soiling. Some marginal pencil checks. (10090) $30.00

383.         (FAULKNER, William). SMITH, Harrison. T.L.s., dated November 15th, 1933, to A. J. (Tony) Buttitta. One page on Harrison and Robert Haas, Inc., staionery. From Faulkner's publisher to the editor of "Contempo" magazine which devoted almost its entire February 1, 1931, issue to Faulkner's works. Smith suggests that Buttitta send along his manuscript for consideration and begins by noting, "I have just received your letter and the review, since I have been South on a brief visit to Bill Faulkner." (11532) $135.00

384.         (FAULKNER, William). William Faulkner: An Exhibition of Manuscripts. ( Austin ): Univ of Texas , 1959, octavo, wrappers. 16pp. An exhibition catalogue of 73 Faulkner items: books and manuscripts. Illustrated. 1 1/2pp foreword by Prof. James Meriwether. (10026) $25.00

385.         (FERBER, Edna). FERBER, Edna. A Peculiar Treasure. New York : Literary Guild of America, 1939, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 398pp. Literary Guild edition. Illustrated. Jacket slightly shelfworn, bookplate. (10423) $17.50

386.         (FERBER, Edna). GILBERT, Julie Goldsmith. Ferber. A Biography of Edna Ferber and Her Circle. New York : Doubleday, 1978, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 445pp. Later printing. Illustrated. Very fine. (10422) $17.50

387.         (FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence). CHERKOVSKI, Neeli. Ferlinghetti. A Biography. New York : Doubleday, 1979, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 254pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10421) $20.00

388.         FINE, Ruth E. and William Matheson. Printer's Choice. A Selection of American Press Books, 1968-1978. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Grolier Club...Selection of Books and Press Histories. Bibliographical descriptions and notes by W. Thomas Taylor. Austin : W. Thomas Taylor, 1983, large quarto, tan cloth. First Edition, Limited to 325 numbered copies, this copy unnumbered out-of-series. The American Presses represented include Abattoir Editions, The Adagio Press, The Allen Press, Arion Press, Bird & Bull, Cummington, Five Trees Press, Gehenna, David R. Godine, The Greenwood Press, Janus, Pennyroyal, Perishable, The Printery, Warwick , Windhover, and more. This out-of-series copy does not include the eight sample pages from a selection of the presses but is complete with the photographic illustrations. Fine. (15475) $175.00

389.         FINKE, Laurie A. and Martin B. Shichtman, (editors). Medieval Texts & Contemporary Readers. Ithaca : Cornell Univ Press, (1987), octavo, wrappers. (xii), 264pp. First Edition. (9976) $17.50

390.         (FIREWORKS). SALATINO, Kevin. Incendiary Art. Incendiary Art: The Representation of Fireworks in Early Modern Europe. ( Los Angeles , CA ): The Getty Research Institute, (1997), octavo, printed heavy paper wrappers. (x), 110pp. First Edition. A catalogue of an exhibition of Incendiary Art at the Getty Research Institute in 1997. The material assembled includes illustrated books, prints, manuscripts, drawings, and optical devices. Includes a Selected Bibliography. With color and black and white plates. Very fine. (13723) $20.00

391.         FIRMAGE, Richard A. The Alphabet Abecedarium. Some Notes on Letters. Boston : Godine, (1993), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), (308)pp. First Edition. Drawing from mythology, cosmology, history, the Bible, literature, and esoteric, and conventional sources, this book takes the reader on a tour of each of the twenty-six letters that comprise one of civilization's greatest inventions, the Roman alphabet. In chapters that are descriptive, illustrative, and diverse, we are shown the history and development of every letter, how its shape evolved, how its characteristics were encoded, and how its history, attributes, and meanings were reflected in myth, literature, science, and religion. Illustrated. With a Select Bibliography and detailed index. Signed by the author. Very fine copy. (9634) $40.00

392.         (FIRST EDITION CLUB). A Bibliographical Catalogue of the First Loan Exhibition of Books and Manuscripts Held by The First Edition Club. 1922. London : The First Edition Club, (1922), octavo, boards & cloth. 178pp. First Edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies. Printed at The Curwen Press. The exhibit includes Beardsley items lent by John Lane (and much more, Rossetti, Swinburne, etc.), a collection of the Cuala Press lent by Elizabeth C. Yeats, a collection of Aldous Huxley lent by H. V. Marrot, and an especially nice collection of H. G. Wells lent by F. G. Nutt, which includes facsimile illustrations of a couple of manuscript pages and some inscriptions. Offsetting to endpapers, else a fine copy with spare label at back. (11000) $55.00

393.         (FITZGERALD, F. Scott). BRUCCOLI, Matthew J. F. Scott Fitzgerald: A Descriptive Bibliography. Pittsburgh : University of Pittsburgh Press , 1987, octavo, cloth. (xx), 479pp. Revised Edition. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. A detailed, illustrated bibliography covering Books and Separate Publications; Contributions to Books; Contributions to Periodicals; Miscellany; Translations; Musical Settings; Recordings; Dedicatory Poems and Poems Referring to Stevens; Books about Stevens; Books Partially about Stevens in Periodicals; Book Reviews; Dissertations. New. (38) $50.00

394.         (FITZGERALD, F. Scott). BRUCCOLI, Matthew J. Scott and Ernest. The Authority of Failure and the Authority of Success. New York : Random House, (1978), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 168pp. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Illustrated.The Fitzgerald/Hemingway Friendship. Very fine. (10448) $20.00

395.         (FITZGERALD, F. Scott). DUGGAN, Margaret M. & Matthew J. Bruccoli (editors). Correspondence of F. Scott Fitzgerald. New York : Random House, (1980), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xxx, 640pp. Second printing. Illustrated. There are letters here from Fitzgerald to Gertrude Stein, Willa Cather, John O'Hara, Ernest Hemingway; to Fitzgerald from Edmund Wilson, H. L. Mencken, Van Wyck Brooks, T. S. Eliot, Robert Penn Warren, Ring Lardner, Sherwood Anderson, Robert Benchlet, John Peale Bishop, Gerald and Sara Murphy, and many others. Very fine. (10418) $25.00

396.         (FITZGERALD, F. Scott). GRAHAM, Sheila. The Real F. Scott Fitagerald. Thirty-Five Years Later. New York : Grosset & Dunlap, (1976), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 287pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Fine copy. (10443) $17.50

397.         (FITZGERALD, F. Scott). Le VOT, Andre. F. Scott Fitzgerald. A Biography. New York : Doubleday, 1983, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xiv, 393pp. First American Edition. Very fine. (10441) $20.00

398.         (FITZGERALD, F. Scott). MELLOW, James R. Invented Lives. F. Scott Fitzgerald & Zelda Fitzgerald. Boston : Houghton Mifflin, 1984, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xxii), 569pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10447) $25.00

399.         (FLEMING, John F., Bookseller). Printed Books and Manuscripts from the Estate of John F. Fleming. New York : Christie's, 1988, quarto, wrappers. 185pp. 373 lots. With a 1 1/4pp. introduction by Nicolas Barker. "Items from the private library of John Fleming, removed from Larchmont , New York , are indicated by the letters 'PL' in parentheses at the end of the particular entries. All other items are from his business stock." The balance of items from the business stock were subsequently sold at Swann Galleries. An interesting catalogue of books and manuscripts belonging to this most influential bookdealer who, along with Edwin Wolf 2nd, documented his years working for A. S. W. Rosenbach in the biography ROSENBACH. Some items are left from the Rosenbach stock and the detailed descriptions give their fascinating histories. Extensively illustrated, with three color plates and a full color frontispiece of Mr. Fleming standing in the beautifully appointed "shop". Fine. (39) $30.00

400.         FLETCHER, Chris. 1000 Years of English Literature. A Treasury of Literary Manuscripts. New York : Henry N. Abrams, Inc. , (2003), quarto, black cloth in dust jacket. 192pp. First American Edition. Arranged chronologically, this book presents large color reproductions of manuscripts of 80 of the greatest British and Irish writers of the millennium. From Malory and Shakespeare to T.S. Eliot and Dylan Thomas. Includes masterpieces by Chaucer, Charlotte Bronte, and Virginia Woolf. A portrait of each author accompanies the manuscript along with an overview of the writer's life, works, and times. With 200 illustrations in color. New. (13724) $45.00

401.         FOLEY, Martha. The Story of STORY Magazine. A Memoir. London : W. W. Norton & Company, (1980), octavo, cloth and boards in dust jacket. 288pp. First Edition. This memoir by Foley, the founder of STORY magazine, relates the magazine's struggles and achievements from its origin in Vienna to its final destination in New York . From its first American issue in 1933, STORY took part in the renaissance of the American short story, publishing among such authors as Norman Mailer, J.D. Salinger, William Saroyan, and James T. Farrell. Fine. (14862) $20.00

402.         (FOLGER SHAKESPEARE LIBRARY). FERINGTON, Esther (editor). Infinite Variety. Exploring the Folger Shakespeare Library. Washington , D.C. : The Folger Shakespeare Library, (2002), small quarto, printed heavy paper wrappers. 224pp. First Edition. Beginning with a biography of Henry and Emily Folger, this book offers a comprehensive survey of the collections and activities of the Library. An appendix chronologically describes the "Seven Decades of the Folger Shakespeare Library." With hundreds of color illustrations. Extensively illustrated in color. New. (13725) $35.00

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from the prices listed to get your net sale price.

 

403.         (FOOTNOTES). ZERBY, Chuck. The Devil's Details. A History of Footnotes. New York : Simon & Shuster, (2003), small octavo, pictorial wrappers. (x), 150pp. First Touchstone Edition. The author playfully explores footnotes' long and illustrious history trying to save them from the new world of the internet and hypertext. Full of surprises, the author hunts down the first bona fide fully functioning footnote; unearths a multivolume history of Northumberland County , England , that uses one volume for a single footnote; and uncovers a murder plot. New. (14596) $12.00

404.         FORBES, Malcolm. More Than I Dreamed. A Lifetime of Collecting. Edited by Tony Clark. New York : Simon & Schuster, (1989), quarto, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (256)pp. First Edition. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Besides yachts, cars, balloons and those famous eggs, Forbes occasionally collected manuscripts and letters, particularly those relating to American presidents. "In this entertaining and very personal book, Malcolm Forbes writes about the [many] things that have become part of his life over the years." Very fine. (12730) $30.00

405.         (FORGERY). CHAMBERS, Edmund Kerchever. The History and Motives of Literary Forgeries. Being the Chancellor's English Essay for 1891. New York : Burt Franklin, (1970), octavo, cloth. (38)pp. Reprint of the 1891 edition. A monograph mainly focusing on classical forgeries. (10982) $20.00

406.         (FORGERY). HAMILTON, N. E. S. A. An Inquiry into the Genuineness of the Manuscript Corrections in Mr. J. Payne Collier's Annotated Shakespeare, Folio, 1632... (New York: AMS Press, 1973), octavo, cloth. (157)pp. Reprint. Originally published in 1860. Hamilton, Assistant Keeper of Manuscripts of the British Museum , was the first scholar to come forward and declare the Perkins Folio a fraud. His letter in the July 2, 1859, issue of "The Times" was the start of the unravelling of Collier's forgery and long-disguised deception. This book fleshed out Hamilton 's stand on the controversy. Very fine. (7604) $20.00

407.         (FORGERY). JONES, Mark, Paul Craddock and Nicolas Barker, (editors). Fake? The Art of Deception. Berkeley : Univ of California Press, (1990), large quarto, wrappers. "What is a fake and why are fakes made?...More than 600 objects from the British Museum and many other major collections are included here. There are spectacular fakes, once hailed as masterpieces of ancient and modern art. There are mermen and manuscripts, Chinese bronzes and Chinese Porcelain. There are literary and documentary frauds and political forgeries that have changed the course of detection are described. But many puzzles remain: the book concludes with a discussion of intriguing cases like the Vinland Map, the 'Aztec' rock-crystal skull and the musterious discoveries at Glozel which continue to preplex curator, historian and scientist alike." Extensively illustrated. Includes examples of faked illuminated manuscripts, bookbindings, and, of course, T. J. Wise. Very fine. (10295) $35.00

408.         (FORGERY). MYERS, Robin and Michael Harris, (editors). Fakes and Frauds. Varieties of Deception in Print & Manuscript. Winchester : St. Paul 's, 1989, octavo, boards. xi, 144pp. Reprint. Seven essays which "reveal the tricksters, villains - and occasional murderers - who have practiced criminal deception in the written and printed work from the twelfth century to very recent times." The contributors include Lotte Hellinga, Nicolas Barker, Michael Treadwell, Michael Harris, Joseph M. Levine, Nigel Ramsay, and Tom Davis. New. (7409) $35.00

409.         (FORGERY). NAIFEH, Steven and Gregory White Smith. The Mormon Murders. A True Story of Greed, Forgery, Deceit and Death. New York : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xii, (460)pp. First Edition. The forgeries of Mormon Church documents as well as the Oath of a Freeman provide the seemingly benign crimes of the antiquarian book world, but which eventually lead to violence and murder. Illustrated. Fine. (10903) $25.00

410.         (FORGERY). ROSENBLUM, Joseph. Practice to Deceive. New Castle , Del : Oak Knoll, 2000, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 320pp. First Edition. "Nine amazing stories of literary forgery's most notorious practitioners. Introduction gives an overview of literary forgery from classic times to the modern. This work begins with the strange story of George Psalmanazar and continues throught the literary hoaxes of Ireland , Chatterton, Wise, Lucas, Collier, MacPherson, and Hofmann. Each story not only enlightens the reader about the cunning, skill, and techniques fo the chosen forgers, but explores their personalities and varied motives." New. (8939) $39.95

411.         (FORGERY). ROSENBLUM, Joseph, (translator). Prince of Forgers. ( New Castle , DE ): Oak Knoll Press, 1998, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 202pp. First Edition. The first English translation of the rare french title, Une Fabrique de Faux Autographes, Ou Recit de L'Affaire Vran Lucas ( Paris 1870) by Henri Bordier and Emile Mabille. From the dust jacket: "Prince of Forgers is the true story about one of history's most audacious frauds and of the trial that exposed the most colossal literary crime ever perpetrated on learned men. Vrain-Denis Lucas was a self-educated peasant who shook the foundations of the French Academy of Sciences. As a patriot and lover of history, Lucas created over 27,000 forgeries and tried to change the course of French destiny. After fifteen years of scholarly but spurious activity, Lucas' recklessness and disdain for credibility reached new heights as he began writing autographed letters by Mary Magdalene, Cleopatra, and Alexander the great, in modern French, and selling them for thousands of francs. Professor Rosenblum's long-awaited translation of this French forgery classic is a must-read for any collector interested in the darker side of literary history. Prince of Forgers is also a profound reminder of the gullibility of experts and the brazen audacity of one of the most prolific literary scoundrels of the 19th century." Illustrated. New. (4453) $39.95

412.         (FORGERY). WORRALL, Simon. The Poet and the Murderer. A True Story of Literary Crime and the Art of Forgery. ( New York ): Dutton, (2002), octavo, printed wrapper. (xvi), 271pp. First Edition, wrappers issue. A true story of the forgery of a poem by Emily Dickinson created by Mark Hoffman, one of the most daring forgers of the late 20th century. Very fine. (13843) $10.00

413.         (FORSTER, E. M). FURBANK, P. N. E. M. Forster. A Life. New York : Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1978), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xxvi), (360)p. First American Edition. Fine copy. (3943) $30.00

414.         (FORSTER, E. M). FURBANK, P. N. E. M. Forster. A Life. New York : Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1978), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xxvi), (360)p. American Edition. third printing. Fine copy. (4192) $20.00

415.         FOX, Sally. The Medieval Woman. An Illuminated Book of Days. Cambridge : Galileo, (1999), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (12560) $20.00

416.         FRANKLIN, Benjamin. The parable Against Persecution. A Proposed New Chapter for the Bible. Boston : Brad Stephens, (1927), octavo, wrappers in dust jacket. 6pp frenchfold. First Edition. No limitation indicated, although the piece was printed by Carl P. Rollins as a keepsake for the members of the American Institute of Graphic Arts. Color frontispiece. Franklin apparently rewrote this ancient Persian story in order to confound the clergy. Spine fold weak, With AIGA keepsake broadside laid in. Small bookplate on preliminary page. (12770) $25.00

417.         (FREEMAN, Legh R). HEUTERMAN, Thomas H. Movable Type. Biography of Legh R. Freeman. Ames : Iowa State Univ Press, (1979), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (x), 172pp. First Edition. The fascinating story of one of the most prominent frontier journalists. Historians have referred to Freeman's newspaper operation as the "Press on Wheels" since it was moved to at least 16 publishing sites in the West following the Civil War. Fine copy. (3778) $25.00

418.         (FRENCH LITERATURE). DARNTON, Robert. The Forbidden Best-Sellers of Pre-Revolutionary France