Net Price Sale List
PART 2
(603) 772-8443
The price in bold is the net sale price
DEDUCT 20% FROM THE NET SALE PRICE
To order use the database number in parenthesis after the description, i. e. (12345)
DAHL, Folke. A
Bibliography of English Corantos and Periodical Newsbooks 1620-1642.
(DAVID, C. Dorman,
(DAVID, Charles Wendell).
Charles Wendell David, Scholar, Teacher,
Librarian.
(DAVID, Richard harding).
QUINBY, Henry Cole. Richard Harding
Davis. A Bibliography. Being a record of his literary life, of his achievements
as a correspondent in six wars, and his efforts in behalf of the allies in the
great war.
DAVISON, Peter (editor). The
Book Encompassed. Studies in Twentieth-Century Bibliography.
DAY, Bradford M., editor.
An Index on the Weird & Fantastic in
Magazines. Plus a variety of other listings.
(
DE RICCI, Seymour. The
Book Collector’s Guide. A Practical Handbook of British and American
Bibliography.
DE RICCI, Seymour. The
Book Collector’s Guide. A Practical Handbook of British and American
Bibliography.
DE VINNE, Theodore L. Manual
of Printing Office Practice. Reprinted from the Original Edition of 1883,
with an Introductory Notes by Douglas C. McMurtrie.
(DE VINNE, Theodore Low).
TICHENOR, Irene. No Art Without Craft.
The Life of Theodore Low De Vinne, Printer.
(
(DEANE, Charles,
(DEFOE, Daniel). [HILTON
SMITH, R.D., compiler]. Crusoe 250 being
a Catalogue in Celebration of the 250th Anniversary of Robinson Crusoe.
(DELACROIX,
(DELACROIX,
(
(
DELTEIL, Loys. Le
Peintre Graveur Illustre. The graphic works of nineteenth and twentieth century
artists. An illustrated catalog. Henri Leys, Henri de Braekeleer, James Ensor.
(DePOL, John). Five
Decades of the Burin. The Wood Engravings of John DePol. (
(DePOL, John). Five
Decades of the Burin. The Wood Engravings of John DePol. (
(DePOL, John). MITCHELL,
David. Wrecks & Other Poems.
(DESIGN). BROWNE, Clare. Silk
Designs of the Eighteenth Century. From the
(DETECTIVE FICTION).
BINYON, T. J. 'Murder Will Out'. The
Detective in Fiction.
(DETECTIVE FICTION).
KESTNER, Joseph A. The Edwardian
Detective, 1901-1915.
(DEWEY, Melvil). DAWE,
Grosvenor, (compiler). Melvil Dewey.
Seer: Inspirer: Doer. 1851-1931.
(DEWEY, Melvil). RIDER,
Fremont. Melvil Dewey.
(DEXTER, Gregory). SWAN,
Bradford F. Gregory Dexter of
(DIBDIN, Thomas Frognall).
NEUBERG, Victor E. Thomas Frognall Dibdin:
Selections.
DIBDIN, Thomas Frognall. Horae
Bibliographicae Cantabrigienses.
(DICKENS Charles). JAMES,
(DICKENS, Charles). CARR,
Sister Lucile. A Catalogue of the
VanderPoel Dickens Collection at the
(DICKENS, Charles).
DAVIS, George W. The Posthumous Papers of
the Pickwick Club. Some New Bibliographical Discoveries.
(DICKENS, Charles).
FORSYTE, Charles. The Decoding of Edwin
Drood.
(DICKENS, Charles).
JOHNSON, Edgar. Charles Dickens. His
Tragedy & Triumph.
(DICKENS, Charles).
MILLER, William (compiler). The Dickens
Student and Collector. A List of Writings Relating to Charles Dickens and His
Works 1836-1945.
(DICKENS, Charles).
SAWYER, Charles J. and F. J. Harvey Darton (editors). Dickens v. Barabbas. Forster Intervining. A Study Based Upon Some
Hitherto Unpublished Letters.
(DICKENS, Charles).
SMITH, Walter E. Charles Dickens in the
Original Cloth. A Bibliographical Catalogue of the First Appearance of His
Writings in Book Form in
(DICKENS, Charles). The
Works of Charles Dickens. First and subsequent editions in their original
bindings as issued, rare presentation copy of “David Copperfield,” signed by
Charles Dickens, original mss. of “A Burlesque on Othello,”...Charles
Dickens’ wedding gift to his bride and eleven other personal relics.
Collection formed by Mr. and Mrs. Edward C. Daoust.
(DICKEY, James). BRUCCOLI,
Matthew J. James Dickey: A Descriptive
Bibliography.
(DICKINSON, Donald C. Dictionary
of American Book Collectors.
(DICKINSON, Emily).
JOHNSON, Thomas H. Emily Dickinson. An
Interpretive Biography.
(DICTIONARIES). LEAVITT,
Robert Keith. Noah’s Ark,
DILLON, Edward. Glass.
DILLON, Edward. Porcelain.
(DIME NOVELS). Sixpenny
Wonderfuls. (
(DIME NOVELS). The
Beadle Collection of Dime Novels given to The
(D'ISRAELI, Isaac).
SPEVAK, Marvin. Isaac D'Israeli on Books.
Pre-Victorian Essays on the History of Literature. London : British Library,
2004, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xxxvii, 266pp. First Edition. Benjamin
Disraeli was of the opinion that he was born in a library. The library was
reputed to have held about 25,000 tomes, and belonged to his father, Isaac
D'Israeli, a prolific and popular author of fiction, poems and historical
subjects. Over his lifetime, Isaac had much to say about books, and the essays
in this volume demonstrate his 'honest desire of giving useful pleasure', as
well as his conviction that books form the character of civilization. New. New.
(14608) $49.95 $15.00
(DOBSON, Austin). MURRAY,
Francis Edwin. A Bibliography of Austin
Dobson. New York : Burt Franklin, (1968), octavo, cloth. xiii, 174pp.
Reprint of the 1900 edition. Includes collations. Very fine. (12094) $25.00
$9.00
DOBSON, Austin, revised
by W. Hall Griffin. A Handbook of English
Literature. New York : Longmans, Green, and Co., 1897, octavo, cloth. (xvi),
384pp. Third revision. T.e.g. A chronological record of principal English
authors from 600 to 1875, with a chapter on deceased authors from 1875 to 1896.
Appendices include a list of The Canterbury Tales in the order adopted by the
‘Chaucer Society’, a list of the Plays of Shakespeare in the order of the
Folio of 1623, a brief account and summary of “Paradise Lost” and “
Paradise Regained”, and a Dictionary of Minor Authors. Foxing to endpapers,
else fine, sold copy. (12457) $25.00 $10.00
DRINKWATER, John. A Book for Bookmen.
Being Edited Manuscripts & Marginalia With Essays on Several Occasions.
London : Dulau, 1926, octavo, cloth. x, 284pp. First Trade Edition. An
assortment of essays on both major and minor eighteenth century English literary
figures: Coleridge, Branwell Bronte, Hartley Coleridge and others, but
interesting for a couple of lighter pieces on the contemporary English
bookselling world of Thomas j. Wise, the Blackwells and the library of Edmund
Gosse. He also writes about Wise’s Ashley Library catalogue, particularly the
fourth volume for which he wrote the introduction. Also with a chapter of “A
Memory of George D. Smith.” Spine lightly faded, 1/4” hole at top of front
outer hinge. (12096) $40.00 $17.00
(DOMESDAY BOOKS). NICOL,
Alexandra. Domesday Book. London :
HMSO, 1981, oblong quarto, wrappers. (16)pp. Public Record Office Museum
Pamphlets No. 10. A fascinating introduction to this important record.
Illustrated. Fine copy. (3728) $12.50
$5.00
DOOLEY, Allan C. Author
and Printer in Victorian England . Charlottesville , VA : University of
California Press , (1992), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 192pp. First
Edition. A title in the Victorian Literature and Culture Series. Dooley claims
that the "printing technology" of nineteenth century England
"influenced the texts of classic works of English Literature as we read
them today." The interaction of author, printer and publisher affected the
writing of texts, the printer's efforts to make his work "easier and more
profitable by bending the author to [his] own needs." (250) $30.00
$11.00
(DOOLITTLE, Hilda).
ROBINSON, Janice S. H. D. The Life and
Work of an American Poet. Boston : Houghton Mifflin, 1982, octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. xxii, 490pp. First Edition. Illustrated. She was engaged to Ezra
pound, married Richard Aldington, had a stormy and intimate relationship with D.
H. Lawrence, and was in psychoanalysis with Freud. Light shelf wear to jacket,
else fine. (14158) $17.50 $6.00
(DORN, Ed). STREETER,
David. A Bibliography of Ed Dorn. New
York : Phoenix Bookshop, 1973, octavo, wrappers. 64pp. First Edition. Books and
broadsides; contributions; recordings; ephemera, and more. A very fine, clean
copy. (12462) $15.00 $5.00
(DOUGLAS, Alfred Norman).
MURRAY, Douglas. Bosie. A Biography of
Lord Alfred Douglas. ( London ): Hodder & Stoughton, (2000), octavo,
boards in dust jacket. x, 374 pp. First Edition. "Only yesterday I was
being lectured (by a Frenchman) and told that unless I 'did something' I would
go down to posterity as an appendage of the Wilde affair! It is true that he had
never read my poetry." Lord Alfred Douglas to the French translator of his
poems, 18 January, 1930. Illustrated. Very fine. (12687) $30.00
$10.00
(DOUGLAS,
DOWNS , Robert B.,
editor. The first freedom. Liberty and
justice in the world of books and reading. Chicago : American Library
Association, 1960, quarto, blue cloth. (xiv), 469pp. First Edition. The most
notable writings in the field of censorship and intellectual freedom by American
and British authors from the first half of the 20th century. Included among the
many authors are William O. Douglas, D.H. Lawrence, Aldous Huxley, and John
Steinbeck. Index. A few minor scuffs to front cover, else fine. (19094) $25.00
$9.00
(DOWSON, Ernest). ADAMS, Jad. Madder
Music, Stronger Wine. The Life of Ernest Dowson, Poet and Decadent. London :
I.B. Tauris, (2000), octavo, boards in dust jacket. x, 212pp. Reprint. Ernest
Dowson was a major poet of the late Victorian Decadent period. He wrote some of
the most quoted lyrics in English verse - among them 'gone with the wind' and
'days of wine and roses' - in the company of contemporaries such as Wilde, Yeats
and Beardsley. This book explores Dowson's life and work in the context of the
social mores and attitudes of his era. It sets out to show how his strange
delights and sexual excesses were worked into the pure verse of lyrics such as 'Cynara'.
Illustrated. Very fine. (12386) $20.00
$8.00
(DOYLE, Arthur Conan).
SYMONS, Julian. Conan Doyle. Portrait of
an Artist. New York : Mysterious Press, (1987), octavo, boards & cloth
in dust jacket. 137pp. First American Edition. Review copy with publisher's
slip. Illustrated. Very fine copy. (10411) $17.50
$7.00
(DRAKE MANUSCRIPT).
Histoire Naturelle des Indes. The Drake Manuscript in The Pierpont Morgan
Library. New York : W.W. Norton & Co., (1996), quarto, cloth in dust
jacket. xxiv), 272pp. First Edition. Preface by Charles E. Peirce, Jr.; Foreword
by Patrick O'Brian; Introduction by Verlyn Klinkenborg. Late in the 16th
century, Spaniards had already begun to exert influence over the indigenous
people of the Caribbean when explorers from England and France arrived, among
them Sir Francis Drake. "The Drake Manuscript," and titled Histoire
Naturelle des Indes when it was bound in the 18th century, gives us a wonderful
picture of daily life at the time of Drakes' many visits to the region. The
beautiful paintings and descriptions document the plant, animal and human life
of the Caribbean . Although Drake' s connection to the manuscript is uncertain,
he is mentioned on more than one occasion by the authors. All of the drawings
and their captions are presented here in a facsimile edition of the manuscript
for the first time. Very fine copy. (11996) $45.00
$19.00
(DRYDEN, Hugh).
MACDONALD, Hugh. John Dryden. A
Bibliography of Early Editions and of Drydeniana. Oxford: The Clarendon
Press, 1939, large octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 358pp. First
Edition. Includes all separate editions of Dryden's writings published in his
lifetime or soon after his death, all collected editions down to Derrick's
edition of 1760, and all books and pamphlets in which Dryden was attacked,
praised, or alluded to down to 1747.Extracts from the Drydeniana and connected
accounts of the personal and critical quarrels in which Dryden was involved are
given. In the footnotes there are numerous short biographies and references to
articles in modern journals, etc. With a full index. Price clipped dust jacket
soiled and chipped at edges, book very fine and bright. (16488) $150.00
$55.00
(DRYDEN, John). HARTH,
Phillip. Pen for a Party. Dryden's Tory
Propaganda in Its Contexts. Princeton: Princeton Univ Press, (1993), octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 341pp. First Edition. "Exploring the political
climate during the final years of the reign of Charles II, when John Dryden
wrote his great public poems and several of his dramatic works, Phillip Harth
sheds new light on this writer's liteary activity on behalf of the monarch
[Charles II]." Fine copy. (3776) $20.00
$7.00
ECHARD, Sian and Stephen
Partridge, (editors). The Book Unbound.
Editing and Reading Medieval Manuscripts and Texts. Toronto : Univ of
Toronto Press, 2004, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. x, 260pp. First Edition. In
The Book Unbound, scholars and editors examine how best to use new technological
tools and new methodologies with artifacts of medieval literature and culture.
Taking into consideration English, French, Anglo-Norman, and Latin texts from
several periods, the contributors examine and re-evaluate traditional approaches
to and conclusions about medieval books and the cultural texts they contain –
literary, dramatic, legal, historical, and musical. The essays range from
detailed examinations of specific codices to broader theoretical discussions on
past and present editorial practices, from the benefits and disadvantages of
digital editions versus print editions to the importance of including
‘extratextual’ material such as variant texts, illustrations, intertexts,
and other information about a work’s cultural contexts, history, and use. The
Book Unbound presents important contributions to the discussions surrounding the
editing of medieval texts, including the use of digital technology with
historical and literary documents, while offering practical ideas on editing
print and hypertext. Illustrated with 12 halftones and 10 color illustrations.
New. New. (13540) $57.00 $25.00
(EDWARDS, Edward).
MUNFORD, W. A. Edward Edwards 1812-1886.
Portrait of a Librarian. London : The Library Association, 1963, octavo, red
cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (242)pp.. First Edition. Largely responsible for
the Public Library in the form in which it has developed in Great Britain , this
biography presents Edwards' public and private life and his career in London ,
Manchester , Oxford and the Isle of Wight . It is based primarily on Edwards'
diaries, correspondence and miscellaneous papers. Illustrated in black and
white. Dust jacket price clipped with minor soiling. Edges of text blocked
soiled. (14754) $30.00 $12.00
(EGERTON, George). WHITE,
Terence DeVere (editor). A Leaf from The
Yellow Book. The Correspondence of George Egerton.
(ELIOT, T. S.). GALLUP,
Donald. T. S. Eliot. A Bibliography. London
: Faber & Faber, (1970), octavo, red cloth. 414pp. Second printing of the
Revised and Extended Edition. With detailed bibliographical descriptions,
including collations, of first English and American editions, lists in
chronological order his contributions to periodicals, describes translations,
ephemeral publications, musical settings and recordings and contains a thorough
index. A fine copy in a fine, though price-clipped, dust jacket. (19160) $65.00
$30.00
(ELLIS, Havelock ).
GROSSKURTH, Phyllis. Havelock Ellis.
A Biography. New York : Knopf, 1980, octavo, boards & cloth in dust
jacket. xvi, 492pp. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in.
Illustrated. Very fine. (10401) $20.00 $7.00
ELLIS, William Donahue. Angoff's
Army. Cleveland : Rowfant Club, 1983, octavo, wrappers. (ii), (20)pp. First
Edition. Limited to 300 numbered copies. Number Two in The Rowfantia Quarto
Series. First printing of this talk about the life, work, and influence of
American writer and editor Charles Angoff. Entertaining anecdotes on writers,
magazine publishing and books. With a humorous story concerning William
Faulkner. As new. (13124) $35.00
$12.00
(EMBLEM BOOKS). DALY,
Peter M. Literature in the Light of the
Emblem. Structural Parallels between the Emblem and Literature in the Sixteenth
and Seventeenth.. Toronto : University of Toronto Press , (1998), octavo,
wrappers. (xvi), (284)pp. Second edition. "The variety of emblem-books is
astounding; taken together they reveal a nearly complete panoply of renaissance
interests and experience. There are military, amorous, and religious
emblem-books; collections that are moral, political, and didactic..." Very
fine. (11816) $17.50 $8.00
(ENGRAVING). BOURCARD,
Gustave. A travers Cinq Siecles de
Gravures 1350-1903. Les Estampes Celebres. Rares ou Curieuses. Paris :
Georges Rapilly, 1903, large quarto, three-quarter red morocco and marbled
boards. T.e.g. (lii), (640)pp. First Edition, Limited to 250 numbered copies.
Text in French. “Deux cent cinquante exemplaires” tous numerotes a la presse
et revetus de la griffe de l’auteur. Duex cents seulement ont ete mis dans le
commerce. Five centuries of
engravings, 1350-1903. Catalogue descriptive and annotated famous, rare or
curious prints... With table of the artists, lists prints, bibliographical
index.Copy is No. 74 with stamped signature of author. Light scuffing to edges
and faint damp stain to bottom half inch of leather. A solid copy. (14369)
$350.00 $165.00
(ENGRAVING). BOURCARD,
Gustave. A travers Cinq Siecles de
Gravures 1350-1903. Les Estampes Celebres. Rares ou Curieuses. Paris:
Georges Rapilly, 1903, large quarto, three-quarter red morocco and marbled
boards. T.e.g. (lii), (640)pp. First Edition, Limited to 250 numbered copies.
Text in French. "Deux cent cinquante exemplaires" tous numerotes a la
presse et revetus de la griffe de l'auteur. Duex cents seulement ont ete mis
dans le commerce. Five centuries of
engravings, 1350-1903. Catalogue descriptive and annotated famous, rare or
curious prints... With table of the artists, lists prints, bibliographical
index.Copy is No. 74 with stamped signature of author. Light scuffing to edges
and faint damp stain to bottom half inch of leather. A solid copy. (14369)
$350.00 $125.00
(ENSOR, James). James
Ensor. Etchings. (London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1979), tall quarto,
pictorial heavy paper wrappers. 67pp. First Edition. Travelling exhibition from
the collection of “Gemeentekrediet Van Belgie” organized by the Arts Council
of Britain and the Belgian Ministry for Dutch Culture. Introduction by Lynn
Cooke describing Ensor’s career and work as a graphic artist. Text by Dr.
Auguste Taevernier. With 100 color and black and white illustrations. Very small
paper scuff to front wrapper, else fine. (14293) $35.00
$15.00
(EPHEMERA). FENN,
Patricia and Alfred P. Malpa. Rewards of
Merit. Tokens of a Child's Progress and a Teacher's Esteem... Ephemera
Society of America, (1994), oblong quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 224pp. First
Edition. "Rewards of Merit are significant documents that illustrate
attitudes toward religion, education, and achievement: values with which young
Americans were inculcated...This book also demonstrates how evolving methods of
the American printing arts have been reflected in every aspect of the production
of Rewards of Merit...these examples of folk art and calligraphy,
nineteenth-century printing through twentieth-century computer graphics, have
affected children, parents, teachers..." Profusely illustrated in color,
with hundreds of images. With a detailed index and a useful "Directory of
Booksellers, Engravers, Printers, Publishers, Stationers and related tradesmen
who were involved in the design, production and distribution of Rewards of Merit
in the United States." Very fine. (11632) $39.95
$15.00
(EPHEMERA). RICKARDS,
Maurice. The Public Notice. An
Illustrated History. New York : Clarkson N. Potter, Inc./Publisher, (1973),
octavo, grey cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 128pp. First American Edition. A
comprehensive illustrated study of the public notice as a social instrument. In
an extensive commentary, the author traces the development of the notice from
its beginnings as a command or proclamation to the threats, blandishments and
exhortations of modern times. With 250 black and white illustrations. Two
corners lightly bumped, else fine. (18477) $35.00
$12.00
(EPSTEIN, Jacob).
EPSTEIN, Sir Jacob. Epstein. An
Autobiography. (
(ERAGNY PRESS). GENZ,
Marcella D. A History of the Eragny
Press, 1894-1914. ( London ): British Library, 2004, quarto, boards in dust
jacket. 240pp. First Edition. Created by the son of Camille Pissaro, the French
Impressionist painter, in 1894, the Eragny Press was produced in conjunction
with his wife, Esther. Lucien created wood engravings, while Esther printed and
bound the small books. This is a full and exceptionally well-researched account
of the Press. It includes a discussion of the influences and artistic theories
that are the basis for the Pissarros' books and provides a critical reassessment
of their significance within the history of the English Arts and Crafts Private
Press movement. With a detailed bibliography of all Eragny Press publications,
with critical commentary on each. Extensively illustrated in black and white. As
new. New. (12713) $85.00 $35.00
(ETCHING). LAVER, James. A
History of British and American Etching.
(EVANS, Charles). BRISTOL
, Roger P. Supplement to Charles Evans'
American Bibliography. Charlottesville : Univ Press of Virginia , (1970),
quarto, cloth. (xx), 636pp. First Edition. From the Preface by Frederick R.
Goff: "The work of addition and revision continued until 1969 through Mr.
Bristol's further checking and through reports of new entries from cooperating
libraries to the clearinghouse he maintained in the Alderman Library at the
University of Virginia. The final results reveal that this supplement includes
more than 11,200 entries which escaped the notice of both Evans and Shipton.
This represents an increase of nearly 30 per cent above the Evans-Shipton total
of 39,162." Fine. (9810) $65.00
$27.00
FABES, Gilbert H. The
First Editions of A.E. Coppard A.P. Herbert and Charles Morgan.
FABES, Gilbert H. and William A. Foyle. Modern
First Editions: Points and Values. Second Series.
FAULKNER, William. “The Lilacs” A poem in “The Double Dealer.” New
Orleans : June, 1925, quarto, printed wrappers. Petersen C5a. Wrappers dust
soiled, small stain to center of spine fold. (16434) $400.00
$150.00
(FAULKNER, William).
BRODSKY, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Hamblin. Faulkner: A Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection. Volume I: The
Bibliography. Jackson : Univ Press of Mississippi , (1982), octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. xx,416pp. First Edition. Illustrated. A listing of more than 2,000
items in this Faulkner collection including manuscripts, books, letters, early
drawings in school publications, here organized chronologically from family
documents from the 1880s to publications about Faulkner from the 1980s. Very
fine. (36) $40.00 $18.00
(FAULKNER, William). BRODSKY, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Hamblin. Faulkner:
A Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection. Volume II: The Letters.
Jackson : Univ Press of Mississippi , (1984), octavo, wrappers. xxviii, 334pp.
First Edition. Wrappers Issue. From the introduction: "The Faulkner letters
printed here complement those collected by Joseph Blotner in Selected Letters of
William Faulkner. Readers familiar with that volume will quickly note further
mention of various subjects, events, and personages. What the present work does,
in effect, is to fill in some of the missing or omitted pieces in Blotner's
volume. What emerges is not so much a new and different Faulkner as one
perceived in fuller detail and thus greater depth." Illustrated with
reproductions of some letters and with photographs. Fine. (9807) $15.00
$6.00
(FAULKNER, William).
BRODSKY, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Hamblin. Faulkner: A Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection. Volume III:
The De Gaulle Story by William Faulkner. Jackson : Univ Press of Mississippi
, (1985), octavo, wrappers. (50), 400pp. First Edition. Wrappers issue. This
third volume in the series provides further insight into Faulkner's connection
with jack Warner and into the Hollywood of the Second World War era. "In
the inner story of Faulkner's writing in 1942 of a never-to-be- produced
semi-fictitious film script about De Gaulle's establishment of Free France, we
become aware of a complex relationship among the promptings of patriotism, the
politics of war, and the vision of a literary artist." Lewis P. Simpson,
Editor, "The Southern Review." Illustrated with related documents form
the Brodsky collection. Fine. (9809) $15.00
$6.00
(FAULKNER, William).
OATES, Stephen B. William Faulkner. The
Man and the Artist. New York : Harper & Row, (1987), octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. xvi, 363pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Good copy. (10428) $22.50
$8.00
(FAULKNER, William).
PETERSEN, Carl. Each In Its
(FAULKNER, William).
PETERSEN, Carl. On the Track of the Dixie
Limited. Further Notes of a Faulkner Collector. La Grange, IL : Colophon
Book Shop, 1979, octavo, wrappers. First Edition, Limited to 1000 copies.
Material added to the Petersen collection in the five years following EACH IN
ITS ORDERED PLACE. Illustrated. Mint. (37) $20.00
$7.00
(FAULKNER, William).
SLEETH, Irene Lynn. William Faulkner: A
Bibliography of Criticism. Denver : Alan Swallow, (1962), octavo, wrappers.
28pp. First Edition. The Swallow Pamphlets Number 13. Small remnant from price
sticker on front wrapper, light dust soiling. Some marginal pencil checks.
(10090) $30.00 $10.00
(FAULKNER, William).
SMITH, Harrison. T.L.s., dated November
15th, 1933, to A. J. (Tony) Buttitta. One page on Harrison and Robert Haas,
Inc., staionery. From Faulkner's publisher to the editor of "Contempo"
magazine which devoted almost its entire February 1, 1931, issue to Faulkner's
works. Smith suggests that Buttitta send along his manuscript for consideration
and begins by noting, "I have just received your letter and the review,
since I have been South on a brief visit to Bill Faulkner." (11532) $135.00
$40.00
FAY, Bernard. Notes
on the American Press at the End of the Eighteenth Century. New York : The
Grolier Club, 1927, quarto, green cloth with title labels on front cover and
spine. First Edition, Limited to 325 copies. Fay made a profound study of the
relations of France and the United States during the latter part of the 18th
century and was a well-known lecturer at American universities. The original
paper was read in 1924, by Fay before the Societe d' Histoire Moderne of Paris
and was expanded to allow its publication by The Grolier Club. Facsimiles of the
first, second, and third pages include The Pennsylvania Gazette, The New-York
Journal, The Boston Gazette, The New-York Daily Advertiser, The Virginia
Gazette, Aurora General Advertiser, Porcupine's Gazette, The Royal Gazette
Extraordinary, The Royal Gazette, Parker's New-York Gazette, and The Daily
Advertiser. The pages are reproductions of newspapers in the Library of
Congress, the New York Public Library, and the Historical Society of
Pennsylvania. Water stains to the bottom 20% of the front cover, a touch of the
waterstaining has affected the bottom gutter of the first ten pages. Short tear
to front outer hinge. (19041) $100.00
$40.00
(FERBER, Edna). FERBER, Edna. A Peculiar
Treasure. New York : Literary Guild of America, 1939, octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. 398pp. Literary Guild edition. Illustrated. Jacket slightly shelfworn,
bookplate. (10423) $17.50 $7.00
(FIRBANK, Ronald).
BENKOVITZ, Miriam J. A Bibliography of
Ronald Firbank.
(FIREWORKS). SALATINO,
Kevin. Incendiary Art. Incendiary Art:
The Representation of Fireworks in Early Modern
(FIRST EDITION CLUB). A
Bibliographical Catalogue of the First Loan Exhibition of Books and Manuscripts
Held by The First Edition Club. 1922.
London : The First Edition Club, (1922), octavo, boards & cloth. 178pp.
First Edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies. Printed at The Curwen Press. The
exhibit includes Beardsley items lent by John Lane (and much more, Rossetti,
Swinburne, etc.), a collection of the Cuala Press lent by Elizabeth C. Yeats, a
collection of Aldous Huxley lent by H. V. Marrot, and an especially nice
collection of H. G. Wells lent by F. G. Nutt, which includes facsimile
illustrations of a couple of manuscript pages and some inscriptions. Offsetting
to endpapers, else a fine copy with spare label at back. (11000) $55.00
$20.00
(FITZGERALD, F. Scott).
BRUCCOLI, Matthew J. Scott and Ernest.
The Authority of Failure and the Authority of Success. New York : Random
House, (1978), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 168pp. Review
Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Illustrated. The Fitzgerald/Hemingway
Friendship. Very fine. (10448) $20.00
$7.00
(FITZGERALD, F. Scott).
DUGGAN, Margaret M. & Matthew J. Bruccoli (editors). Correspondence of F. Scott Fitzgerald. New York : Random House,
(1980), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xxx, 640pp. Second printing. Illustrated.
There are letters here from Fitzgerald to Gertrude Stein, Willa Cather, John
O'Hara, Ernest Hemingway; to Fitzgerald from Edmund Wilson, H. L. Mencken, Van
Wyck Brooks, T. S. Eliot, Robert Penn Warren, Ring Lardner, Sherwood Anderson,
Robert Benchley, John Peale Bishop, Gerald and Sara Murphy, and many others.
Very fine. (10418) $25.00 $10.00
(FITZGERALD, F. Scott). GRAHAM, Sheila. The
Real F. Scott Fitagerald. Thirty-Five Years Later. New York : Grosset &
Dunlap, (1976), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 287pp. First Edition.
Illustrated. Fine copy. (10443) $17.50
$7.00
(FITZGERALD, F. Scott).
Le VOT, Andre. F. Scott Fitzgerald. A
Biography. New York : Doubleday, 1983, octavo, boards & cloth in dust
jacket. xiv, 393pp. First American Edition. Very fine. (10441) $20.00
$8.00
(FLEMING, John F.,
Bookseller). Printed Books and
Manuscripts from the Estate of John F. Fleming. New York : Christie's, 1988,
quarto, wrappers. 185pp. 373 lots. With a 1 1/4pp. introduction by Nicolas
Barker. "Items from the private library of John Fleming, removed from
Larchmont , New York , are indicated by the letters 'PL' in parentheses at the
end of the particular entries. All other items are from his business
stock." The balance of items from the business stock were subsequently sold
at Swann Galleries. An interesting catalogue of books and manuscripts belonging
to this most influential book dealer who, along with Edwin Wolf 2nd, documented
his years working for A. S. W. Rosenbach in the biography ROSENBACH. Some items
are left from the Rosenbach stock and the detailed descriptions give their
fascinating histories. Extensively illustrated, with three color plates and a
full color frontispiece of Mr. Fleming standing in the beautifully appointed
"shop". Fine. (39) $20.00 $7.00
FLETCHER, Chris.
1000 Years of English Literature. A Treasury of Literary Manuscripts. New
York : Henry N. Abrams, Inc. , (2003), quarto, black cloth in dust jacket.
192pp. First American Edition. Arranged chronologically, this book presents
large color reproductions of manuscripts of 80 of the greatest British and Irish
writers of the millennium. From Malory and Shakespeare to T.S. Eliot and Dylan
Thomas. Includes masterpieces by Chaucer, Charlotte Bronte, and Virginia Woolf.
A portrait of each author accompanies the manuscript along with an overview of
the writer's life, works, and times. With 200 illustrations in color. New.
(13724) $25.00 $10.00
FLEURY, Claude and Adam
Clarke. The Manners of the Ancient
Israelites: containing an account of their peculiar customs, ceremonies, laws,
polity, religion, sects, arts and trades, Division of Time, Wars, Captivities,
Dispersion, and Present State (Fleury).
With a short account of The Ancient and Modern Samaritans. The whole much
enlarged from the principal writers on Jewish antiquities (Clarke). London :
William Baynes, 1809, octavo, treed calf with title in gilt on red and four gilt
bands. (394)pp. Third edition of this translation. Frontispiece painting of
Fleury. With Appendices and an Index. Back blank endpaper lacking removed.
Former owner's inscription on front endpaper. A solid copy. (16535) $175.00
$75.00
FOLEY, Martha. The
Story of STORY Magazine. A Memoir. London : W. W. Norton & Company,
(1980), octavo, cloth and boards in dust jacket. 288pp. First Edition. This
memoir by Foley, the founder of STORY magazine, relates the magazine’s
struggles and achievements from its origin in Vienna to its final destination in
New York . From its first American issue in 1933, STORY took part in the
renaissance of the American short story, publishing among such authors as Norman
Mailer, J.D. Salinger, William Saroyan, and James T. Farrell. Fine. (14862)
$20.00 $8.00
(FOLGER SHAKESPEARE
LIBRARY). FERINGTON, Esther (editor). Infinite
Variety. Exploring the Folger Shakespeare Library. Washington , D.C. : The
Folger Shakespeare Library, (2002), small quarto, printed heavy paper wrappers.
224pp. First Edition. Beginning with a biography of Henry and Emily Folger, this
book offers a comprehensive survey of the collections and activities of the
Library. An appendix chronologically describes the "Seven Decades of the
Folger Shakespeare Library." With hundreds of color illustrations.
Extensively illustrated in color. New. (13725) $35.00
$10.00
(FORAIN). BORY,
Jean-Francois. FORAIN. Lucon: Henri
Veyrier, (1979), quarto, rebound in black buckram with original printed wrappers
bound in. (128)pp. First Edition. In French. Numerous black and white
illustrations in two parts: “Les Dessins Satiriques” and “Les Gravures.”
Fine. (14317) $35.00 $15.00
(FORD, Ford Madox).
HARVEY, David Dow. Ford Maddox Ford
1878-1939. A Bibliography of Works and Criticism.
(FORGERY). Abolition
of the Punishment of Death for Forgery. No place: 29th June 1830, quarto,
one sheet folded once to make (4)pp. "Considerations humbly submitted to
the House of Lords." Three printed pages, last page blank, stating that
"Upwards of 200 Petitions with this prayer, from various Towns in the
United Kingdom, have been presented to the House of Commons during the present
session, and more than that number have been already submitted to the House of
Lords." United States law is referenced on pages 2 and 3. Printed by H.
Teape and Son, Tower-Hill on paper watermarked "R Barnard 1830". Very
fine. (16832) $350.00 $100.00
(FORGERY). BARKER,
Nicolas. The Butterfly Books. An Enquiry
into the Nature of Certain Twentieth Century Pamphlets. London : Bertram
Rota, 1987, octavo, boards and cloth. 283pp. First Edition. A methodical,
detailed expose of the Frederic Prokosch’s printed forgeries. Between 1968 and
1970 he commissioned a French printer to produced pamphlets of a very limited
edition with false dates and imprints. It was not until after a set of the
pamphlets were auctioned at Sotheby’s in 1972 were the pamphlets questioned.
As with the Wise forgeries, type and paper used gave them away, unlike Wise,
Prokosch admitted to his forgeries. Among the poets chosen by the forger were W.
H. Auden, Roy Campbell, Hart Crane, T. S. Eliot, Robinson Jeffers, James Joyce,
Ezra Pound, Gertrude Stein, Wallace Stevens, Dylan Thomas, W. B. Yeats.
Illustrated. With a “ Dossier” (bibliography) of the pamphlets in question.
A fine copy, without a jacket, as issued. (19115) $95.00
$45.00
(FORGERY). CHAMBERS,
Edmund Kerchever. The History and Motives
of Literary Forgeries. Being the Chancellor’s English Essay for 1891. New
York : Burt Franklin, (1970), octavo, cloth. (38)pp. Reprint of the 1891
edition. A monograph mainly focusing on classical forgeries. (10982) $20.00
$8.00
(FORGERY). GILREATH,
James. The Judgment of Experts: Essays
and Documents about the Investigation of the Forging of the Oath of a Freeman. Worcester
: American Antiquarian Society, 1991, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. x, 271pp.
First Edition. An anthology of essays and documents by Marcus McCorison, Justin
Schiller, Robert Mathiesen, and the many others who found themselves caught up
in the Mark Hoffmann forgery, "Oath of a Freeman." Illustrated. New.
(10147) $35.00 $14.00
(FORGERY). HAMILTON, N.
E. S. A. An Inquiry into the Genuineness
of the Manuscript Corrections in Mr. J. Payne Collier's Annotated Shakespeare,
Folio, 1632... (New York: AMS Press, 1973), octavo, cloth. (157)pp. Reprint.
Originally published in 1860. Hamilton, Assistant Keeper of Manuscripts of the
British Museum , was the first scholar to come forward and declare the Perkins
Folio a fraud. His letter in the July 2, 1859, issue of "The Times"
was the start of the unraveling of Collier's forgery and long-disguised
deception. This book fleshed out Hamilton 's stand on the controversy. Very
fine. (7604) $20.00 $7.00
(FORGERY). MYERS, Robin
and Michael Harris, (editors). Fakes and
Frauds. Varieties of Deception in Print & Manuscript. Winchester : St.
Paul 's, 1989, octavo, boards. xi, 144pp. Reprint. Seven essays which
"reveal the tricksters, villains - and occasional murderers - who have
practiced criminal deception in the written and printed work from the twelfth
century to very recent times." The contributors include Lotte Hellinga,
Nicolas Barker, Michael Treadwell, Michael Harris, Joseph M. Levine, Nigel
Ramsay, and Tom Davis. New. (7409) $35.00 $14.00
(FORGERY). NICKELL, Joe. Pen,
Ink & Evidence, A Study of Writing and Writing Materials for the Penman,
Collector, and Document Detective. ( Lexington ): University Press of
Kentucky, (1990), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (x), 228pp. First Edition. A
history of methods of production for ink, paper, pens and pencils, and a history
of calligraphy, detecting forgeries, watermarks, and a general history of
autograph collecting. Foreword by Charles Hamilton. Numerous illustrations. Very
fine. (15649) $65.00 $30.00
(FORGERY). ROSENBLUM,
Joseph, (translator). Prince of Forgers.
(
(FORGERY). ROSENBLUM,
Joseph. Practice to Deceive. New
Castle , Del : Oak Knoll, 2000, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 320pp. First
Edition. "Nine amazing stories of literary forgery's most notorious
practitioners. Introduction gives an overview of literary forgery from classic
times to the modern. This work begins with the strange story of George
Psalmanazar and continues through the literary hoaxes of Ireland , Chatterton,
Wise, Lucas, Collier, MacPherson, and Hofmann. Each story not only enlightens
the reader about the cunning, skill, and techniques of the chosen forgers, but
explores their personalities and varied motives." New. (8939) $39.95
$15.00
(FORGERY). SZLADITS, Lola
L. Documents Famous & Infamous.
Selected from the Henry W. and Albert A. Berg Collection of English and American
Literature. New York : New York Public Library, 1972, large octavo,
wrappers. 34pp. First Edition. In her introduction Dr. Szladits expresses the
"excitement" conveyed in an original document, and the danger of a
forgery which when "once recognized for what it is, a forgery is a
laughable instrument." Illustrated. Amongst the Infamous are Chatterton ,
Ireland , Major Byron, James Macpherson, and Thomas J. Wise. Very fine. Very
fine copy. (9645) $25.00 $10.00
(FORGERY). TAYLOR , W.
Thomas. Texfake. An Account of the Theft
and Forgery of Early Texas Printed
Documents. Austin : W. Thomas Taylor, 1991, large octavo, boards and cloth.
(xx), 158pp. First Edition. Printed letterpress from Janson and Bodoni types.
With an introduction by Larry McMurtry. The Who, What, When and Where behind the
forgeries of the early Texas documents which came to everyone’s attention in
1988. Although a number of magazine articles have been written and one
conference held to try to sort out the often convoluted trails left by these
documents, nothing definitive has been put to paper. Here, Tom Taylor gives the
results of three years investigation into the forgeries themselves and the
dealers, collectors, and institutions involved. All of the printed documents
known to have been forged or fabricated are discussed in detail, including
interesting accounts of the historical circumstances of the original, genuine
printings, and an up-to-date census of every known copy, genuine or fake, with
details of the transactions that led to their present locations. With 39
illustrations. New. (7561) $39.95 $18.00
FRASER, Claud Lovat. Sixty-Three
Unpublished Designs. London : The First Edition Club, no date [1924], small
octavo, pattern paper boards and cloth. (xii), followed by 66 leaves printed
recto only. First Edition, Limited to 500 numbered copies. Bound in boards with
a design by Lovat Fraser here used for the first time. With an Introduction by
Holbrook Jackson and a short note by A. J. A. Symons. These designs were created
to accompany Housman’s A Shropshire Lad but were never used. Top and bottom of
cloth spine slightly worn, corners scuffed, edges of boards darkened. (19275)
$125.00 $60.00
(FORGERY). WORRALL,
Simon. The Poet and the Murderer. A True
Story of Literary Crime and the Art of Forgery. ( New York ): Dutton,
(2002), octavo, printed wrapper. (xvi), 271pp. First Edition, wrappers issue. A
true story of the forgery of a poem by Emily Dickinson created by Mark Hoffman,
one of the most daring forgers of the late 20th century. Very fine. (13843)
$10.00 $4.00
FOX, Sally. The Medieval Woman. An
Illuminated Book of Days. Cambridge : Galileo, (1999), octavo, boards in
dust jacket. (12560) $20.00 $8.00
(FORSTER, E. M.).
KIRKPATRICK, B. J. A Bibliography of E.
M. Forster.
FRANCIS, Sir Frank. A
Bibliographical Ghost Revisits His Old Haunts. Austin : HRC, (1972), octavo,
ochre cloth. 28pp. First Edition, Limited to 750 copies. Bibliographical
Monograph Series No. 5. A discussion of what bibliography is and what is the
proper field for bibliographical studies. Design and typography by William R.
Holman. Very fine. (18260) $20.00 $7.00
(FRANKLIN, Benjamin).
WOLF, Edwin, 2nd. Franklin 's
Way to Wealth as a Printer. Philadelphia : 1951, octavo, green cloth and
paste-paper cover with profile of Franklin bust in glassine wrapper. (23)pp.
First Edition, Limited to 200 copies. An address delivered by Edwin Wolf, II at
the Preview Dinner of the Sixth Annual Philadelphia Book Show. Book very fine,
glassine slightly worn at edges. (18490) $75.00
$28.00
(FRASER, Eric).
BACKEMEYER, Sylvia. Eric Fraser. Designer
and Illustrator. Brokfield , VT : Scolar Press, 1998, octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. 160pp. First Edition. Eric Fraser (1902-83) was one of the most prolific
and versatile illustrators of his time and has made a major contribution to the
art of illustration. This is the first full-length publication on Fraser and is
fully illustrated with examples of his work covering the entire range of his
output: illustrations and covers for Harpers Bazaar and Radio Times; cartoons
and caricatures, including a number for Punch; book illustrations and book
jackets; and posters, advertising material and Christmas cards. The author
provides an overview of Fraser’s childhood and student days, his work as a
designer for advertising and his book and magazine illustration. An essay by
Wendy Coates-Smith explores the inspiration and genius of some of his most
important work, placing Fraser in the wider context of British illustration this
century. Includes 45 color and 63 b/w illustrations. New. (12205) $90.00
$40.00
(FREEDOM OF THE PRESS).
DUNIWAY, Clyde Augustine. The Development
of Freedom of the Press in Massachusetts . New York : Burt Franklin, (1969),
octavo, cloth. xvi, 202pp. Reprint of the 1905 edition. Chapters begin with the
Press in England to 16 03, Restriction of Discussion in England and
Massachusetts , questions of censorship and problems of enforcement and how the
Revolution fomented in the newspapers of the time, led to guarantees of freedom
of the press in the Constitution. Appendices focus on illustrative documents,
most importantly James Franklin (Ben's brother) and his newspaper "The New
England Courant." With Bibliographical Notes and an index. (18142) $25.00
$10.00
(FREEMAN, Legh R).
HEUTERMAN, Thomas H. Movable Type.
Biography of Legh R. Freeman. Ames : Iowa State Univ Press, (1979), octavo,
boards in dust jacket. (x), 172pp. First Edition. The fascinating story of one
of the most prominent frontier journalists. Historians have referred to
Freeman's newspaper operation as the "Press on Wheels" since it was
moved to at least 16 publishing sites in the West following the Civil War. Fine
copy. (3778) $25.00 $9.00
(FRENCH LITERATURE).
DARNTON, Robert. The Forbidden
Best-Sellers of Pre-Revolutionary France . ( London ): Fontana Press,
(1997), octavo, wrappers. (xxiv), 440pp. "Robert Darnton's work is one of
the main reasons that cultural history has become an exciting study central to
our understanding of the past. His latest book vibrates with the strange
political and literary energies of ancient regime France . The Forbidden Best-
Sellers of Pre-Revolutionary France traces the merging of philosophical, sexual,
and anti-monarchical interests into the pulp fiction of the 1780s, banned books
that make fascinating reading more than two centuries later." (7565) $14.95
$6.00
(FRENCH PRINTING).
DARNTON, Robert and Daniel Rockey, (editors). Revolution
in Print. The Press in France ,
1775-1800. Berkeley : Univ of California Press, (1989), quarto, wrappers.
(xvi), (352)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. The essays attempt to answer the
question: "What was the role of printing in the French Revolution?"
With a final exhibition checklist and notes for the essays. Fine. (42) $24.95
$10.00
(FRENCH PRINTS).
WEISBERG, Gabriel P. Social Concern and
the Worker: French Prints from 1830-1910. ( Utah ): Utah Museum of Fine
Arts, (1973), small quarto, rebound in black buckram with original printed
wrappers bound in. 138pp. First Edition. The catalog for an exhibit of prints
not often studied by art historians relating to the working class, their working
conditions, and social problems during the mid-19th century. The list of works
for each artist is preceded by a brief biographical statement. With 17 black and
white illustration. (13903) $25.00 $10.00
(FRY, Roger). SPALDING,
Frances . Roger Fry. Art and Life. (
Norfolk , England ): Black Dog Books, (1999), octavo, wrappers. xii, 292pp.
Second edition. This is an essential work for anyone interested in Bloomsbury .
It fills many of the gaps in Virginia Woolf's biography of Roger Fry and weaves
together the story of his life with an illuminating account of the development
of his art and ideas. Frances Spalding successfully brings alive the fertile,
generous and energetic nature of this highly influential critic, painter and
entrepreneur, whose creativity spilled over into every aspect of his career. As
her tale unfolds, the author makes wonderfully vivid Fry's strong faith in the
vital relationship between art and life. Very fine copy. (12207) $17.50
$7.00
(FUGITIVE). The
Fugitive. Vol. II, No. 5. Nashville , TN : February-March, 1923, octavo,
printed wrappers. Contributions by, Merrill Moore, Donald Davidson, John Crowe,
Ransom, Allen Tate, Stanley Johnson, Alec B. Stevenson, Jesse Wills, Hermann
Ford Martin, and others. “The Fugitive began at Vanderbilt University in April
1922, an attempt to commit to print the poetry and discussion of a small group
of young students and teachers. These men - Allen Tate, Donald Davidson, John
Crowe Ransom, Merrill Moore (Robert Penn Warren was added later) - have already
established themselves as spokesmen for modern poetics and as poets of no mean
merit...Other poets who contributed from time to time include Hart Crane, Louis
Untermeyer, John Gould Fletcher, Robert Graves, Witter Bynner, Harold Vinal,
George Dillon, L. A. G. Strong, and David Morton.” Hoffman, Allen &
Ulrich, The Little Magazine, pp. 265-6. Printed subscription form laid in. A
very fine, clean copy. (16837) $175.00 $80.00
FURDELL, Elizabeth Lane .
Publishing and Medicine in Early Modern
England . Rochester : University
of Rochester Press , 2002, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 294pp. First Edition.
This book presents an overview of the relationship between medicine and
publishing over two centuries. It investigates the book trade, the role it
played in medicine, and the impact of the debate itself on the public sphere.
Chapters analyze the politics and religious preferences of printers and sellers,
gender as a factor in medical publishing, and the location of London bookshops
for clues to the business of well-being. An epilogue considers the English
medical scene and the world of print after the famous Rose decision of 1702.
New. New. (14809) $75.00 $32.00
(FURNIVALL, F. J).
BENZIE, William. Dr. F. J. Furnivall.
Victorian Scholar Adventurer. Norman , OK : Pilgrim Books, (1983), octavo,
blue cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 302pp. First Edition. With his immense energy,
Furnivall was a central force behind the English literary scene in the
nineteenth century, particularly in its scholarly branches, founding many
literary societies, contributing to the beginnings of the Oxford English
Dictionary, and generally promoting English literary and linguistic scholarship.
He maintained a strained relationship with T. J. Wise, who disparaged Furnivall
as critic, and bankrupted the Shelley Society by printing too many luxurious
facsimile first editions. Very fine. (255) $20.00
$7.00
(GAINSBOROUGH, Thomas).
HAYES, John. Gainsborough as Printmaker.
( London ): A. Zwemmer Ltd., (1971), quarto, red cloth in pictorial dust jacket.
(xx), 114pp. First Edition. A complete catalogue raisonne of 22 prints by
Gainsborough with each state of every print reproduced, together with
comparative drawings and other material. All impressions preserved in public
collections are listed in relevant entries. With Biographical Outline,
Concordance, and Index. A fine, clean copy in a price-clipped jacket. (19219)
$110.00 $50.00
(GAINSBOROUGH, Thomas).
HAYES, John. Gainsborough as Printmaker.
(London): A. Zwemmer Ltd., (1971), quarto, red cloth in pictorial dust jacket.
(xx), 114pp. First Edition. A complete catalogue raisonne of 22 prints by
Gainsborough with each state of every print reproduced, together with
comparative drawings and other material. All impressions preserved in public
collections are listed in relevant entries. With Biographical Outline,
Concordance, and Index. A fine, clean copy in a price-clipped jacket. (19219)
$110.00 $45.00
(GAINSBOROUGH, Thomas).
HAYES, John. The Drawings of Thomas
Gainsborough. Two Volumes, text and plates. ( London ): A. Zwemmer Ltd.,
(1970), quarto, maroon cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (x), 353pp.;
(353-368pp.); drawings unpaginated. First Edition. A comprehensive account that
includes a short biographical sketch, his techniques and methods, subject and
imagery, development as a draughtsman, influences that contributed to the
maturing of his style, and a list of collectors of his drawings. Drawings by
imitators and followers are illustrated in juxtaposition to the originals from
which they derive with a chapter devoted to their activities. With 462
illustrations and 330 drawings of which half have not been reproduced before.
Fine, in price-clipped dust jackets. (19210) $150.00
$70.00
(GAINSBOROUGH, Thomas).
HAYES, John. The Drawings of Thomas
Gainsborough. Two Volumes, text and plates. (London): A. Zwemmer Ltd.,
(1970), quarto, maroon cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (x), 353pp.;
(353-368pp.); drawings unpaginated. First Edition. A comprehensive account that
includes a short biographical sketch, his techniques and methods, subject and
imagery, development as a draughtsman, influences that contributed to the
maturing of his style, and a list of collectors of his drawings. Drawings by
imitators and followers are illustrated in juxtaposition to the originals from
which they derive with a chapter devoted to their activities. With 462
illustrations and 330 drawings of which half have not been reproduced before.
Fine, in price-clipped dust jackets. (19210) $150.00
$65.00
(GAINSBOROUGH, Thomas).
WOODALL, Mary. The Letters of Thomas
Gainsborough.
Galley.
The Little Magazine for Little Magazine Publishers.
(GARDEN SALE ). The
Collection of The Garden Ltd. Magnificent Books and Manuscripts. New York :
Sotheby's, 11.9-10.89, large quarto, cloth. (444)pp, 308 items listed. This
magnificent sale has a 4pp. Foreword by Nicolas Barker followed by a 10pp.
Preface by the book collector (as he liked to be addressed), Haven O' More. A
fantastic [auto]biographical statement, written in the third person, ends the
catalogue. The sale of this library, The Garden Ltd., was brought about by a
lawsuit filed by Michael Davis against Haven O'More. Davis, son of the
businessman, Leonard Davis, entered into a partnership with O'More in which
Davis turned over control of $17 million to O'More as the sole general partner
of The Garden Ltd., an association formed " primarily to write and develop
new manuscripts, to rewrite, edit and publish manuscripts, and to hold and
collect rare books and manuscripts." The tale of this financial partnership
and its collapse, and more interesting, the story behind the enigmatic Haven
O'More is told in detail in Nicholas Basbane's book, A Gentle Madness:
Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes, and the Eternal Passion for Books, chapter 6,
"To Have and to Have No More. " Not to be overlooked is the
magnificent library built by O'More. As Nicolas Barker states in his Foreword,
"The decision to choose the best authors and the best works, in the best
available copies, is aptly demonstrated." Beginning with an Egyptian
manuscript [ca. 1080-746 B.C.] Book of the Dead, there are copies of the first
Ptolemy and Aesop, first editions of Dante, the first printing in Greek of
Homer, all four Shakespeare folios, the first edition of Don Quixote, Paradise
Lost, Blake' Songs of Innocence and of Experience, and his Book of Thel. Redoute
watercolors on vellum, Johnson's English Dictionary, Melville's copy of Dante's
Divine Comedy heavily annotated, a first edition of The Whale, the
Swann-Streeter copy of Leaves of Grass, W. B. Yeats, Albert Einstein, James
Joyce, D. H. Lawrence, T. E. Lawrence, T. S. Eliot, Hart Crane,
Cobden-Sanderson's copy of the Kelmscott Press Chaucer inscribed by Morris,
Ashendene Press, Eragny Press, Doves Press, Shakespeare Head Press, Cranach
Press, Golden Cockerel, Gregynog, Arion Press, and much, much more. Very fine.
(7412) $40.00 $25.00
(GARNETT, David). David
Garnett C.B.E. A Writer's Library.
Deal: Michael Hosking, June, 1983, octavo, wrappers. (180)pp. Michael Hosking's
rare book catalogue No. 22, The Golden Hind Bookshop. With an introduction by
Nicolas Barker. 3,407 items listed from the library of David Garnett, son of
Edward Garnett, who was a publisher's reader and an author, and of Constance
Garnett, the eminent translator of Russian literature. David Garnett's
grandfather and great-grandfather both worked in the Department of Printed Books
in the British Museum . Besides the books authored, edited, or tanslated by
members of the Garnett family, there are also books by their many famous friends
and protégés. Represented are fine runs of the works of H. E. Bates, Joseph
Conrad, W. H. Davies, Ford Madox Ford, E. M. Forster, Henry James, D. H.
Lawrence, T. E. Lawrence, T. F. Powys, Lytton Strachey, pages listing Nonesuch
Press publications (David Garnett was the director of the Nonesuch Press from
its inception in 1923), and an extensive run of Russian literature. Hundreds of
other authors are represented. A magnificent "working" library
reflecting the interests and concerns of this literary family. Fine copy. (3753)
$20.00 $10.00
(GIFT BOOKS). FAXON, Frederick W. Literary
Annuals and Gift Books: A Bibliography, 1823-1903. Pinner: The Private
Libraries Association, 1973, octavo, red cloth. 222pp. First Edition. The
growing interest in the nineteenth-century book prompted the decision to reissue
this little-known but extensive bibliography. Twenty-five pages of illustrations
and two essays on the bindings and illustrations of the Annuals have been added
to this edition. Very fine. (16349) $35.00 $18.00
GAUR, Albertine. Literacy
and The Politics of Writing. Bristol , U.K. : Intellect, 2000, octavo, blue
boards. iv, 188 pp. First Edition. This book covers three key questions in
writing: What is the primary purpose of writing? How does the ability to record
information relate to the concept of literacy? and Does Literacy depend on
writing? These questions and more will be addressed using more than 80
photographs, and illustrative examples of writing through the ages. Very fine.
(13494) $35.00 $15.00
(GERICAULT). Gericault. Tout
l’oeuvre grave et pieces en rapport. Rouen : Musee des Beaux-Arts, 1981,
quarto, rebound in black buckram with original printed wrappers bound in. 122pp.
First Edition. Text in French. Catalogue raisonne of Gericault’s prints with
detailed descriptions. Fine. (14689) $60.00
$28.00
(GERMAN LITERATURE).
BATTS, Michael S. A History of Histories
of German Literature, 1835-1914. Montreal : McGill-Queen's University Press,
(1993), octavo, green cloth. (xiv), 301pp. First Edition. From Gervinus to the
beginning of the twentieth century. Includes chapters on "The Most
Successful Histories of German Literature..."; Foreign Hsitories of German
Literature"; with a Bibliography and a detailed index. Very fine. (14230)
$20.00 $7.00
(GERMAN POETRY). ZIEGLER,
Vickie L. The Leitword in Minnesang:
Stylistic Analysis and Textual Criticism. Univ Park : Penn State Univ Press,
(1975), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xiv, 200pp. First Edition. Leitwords are
repeated theme words found throughout the poems of medieval Germany , often
focusing on the joys and sorrows of love. This study focuses on the earliest of
medieval manuscripts by Reinmar and his followers. Very fine. (10546) $20.00
$8.00
(GIBBON, Edward). KEYNES,
Geoffrey. The Library of Edward Gibbon.
Dorchester ;: Dorset Press, (1980), octavo, boards. 294pp. Second edition. The
Library of Edward Gibbon was compiled in the years before the autumn of World
War II and published in 1940. Because of the war very few copies were sold. The
remaining stock was mostly destroyed by the bombing of London . After the war
about 100 sets of unbound sheets, lacking one section, were salvaged. The
publishers authorized the reprinting of the missing section and allowed the
author to offer the sheets to the Bibliographical Society of London for sale to
their members in a secondary binding. The original issue, in its binding of
black cloth, is a rare book and difficult to find. This edition, by the
photolitho process, uses the author’s own copy with a few corrections in ink
and with the addition of some new entries in the Appendix. Illustrated. Fine
copy. (12093) $45.00 $20.00
(GILL, Eric). GILL, Evan
R. The Inscriptional Work of Eric Gill.
An Inventory.
(GILL, Eric). GILL, Evan.
Bibliography of Eric Gill.
(GILL, Eric). GILL, Evan. Eric Gill: A
Bibliography. Revised by D. Steven Corey and Julia Mackenzie. Winchester :
St. Paul 's, 1991, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 383pp. Second edition. The
contents include books and pamphlets written by Gill, books and periodicals to
which he contributed and books and other publications which he specifically
illustrated with wood engravings, title pages, initial letters or tail pieces;
also included are those which include illustrations which were originally done
ofr other publications. Books and journals are included which contain criticism
of or reference to Gill's work. The bibliography is fully indexed and includes a
cross reference list of engraving numbers between the Physick (V & A
Catalogue) numbers and those of Ditchling-Gill. Fine copy. (3858) $60.00
$20.00
(GILL, Eric). PEACE,
David. Eric Gill. The Inscriptions. A
Descriptive Catalogue. Boston : Godine, (1995), octavo, boards in dust
jacket. Illustrated. Expanding on the work of Evan Gill in The Inscriptional
Work of Eric Gill: An Inventory, this listing adds more than 180 new items.
Notes give the locations, sizes, dates, architects and craftsmen. Appendices
list Pupils or Assistants, 1906-1940; Locations by Counties and Countries; War
Memorials; Heraldry; Designs for Seals, Medals, Coins; Stamps; Alphabets and
Unidentified Inscriptions. Very fine copy. (8770) $50.00
$20.00
(GILL, Eric). Printed
by Hague and Gill. A Checklist prepared in conjunction with the exhibit "A
Responsible Workman"... (Cover title). (Los Angeles: UCLA Library,
1982), octavo, wrappers. 48pp. First Edition. With a 4 1/2pp. introduction by
James Davis. With some illustrations of devices and Gill's " Pigotts Road
" map reproduced on back cover. (44) $35.00
$12.00
GINSBURG, Henry. Thai Art and Culture:
Historic Manuscripts from Western Collections. ( London ): British Library,
(2000), quarto, black boards in dust jacket. 138pp. First Edition. The author
discusses the religious, historical and cultural context of a wide range of
manuscripts and other documents in European and North American collections. Many
illustrated manuscripts, some with dated colophons, have come to light in
Western collections. They considerably alter understanding of the subject, and
this study includes dated examples from 1797 through to the end of the 19th
century, to enable us to define the development of style. 80 colour
illustrations and 30 black and white illustrations. New. (14985) $45.00
$18.00
(GILLRAY, James). HILL,
Draper. Mr. Gillray, The Caricaturist. A
Biography. London : The Phaidon Press, (1965), octavo, orange cloth in dust
jacket. (viii), 266pp. First Edition. Gillray specialized in both political and
social caricature. He attacked King George III, Queen Charlotte, and political
figures of the day, such as Pitt, Canning, Fox, and Sheridan though he is
probably best remembered for his numerous caricatures of Napoleon. He was once
described, in his own lifetime, as ‘the foremost living artist in the whole of
Europe .’ With 147 illustrations that include a number of his drawings and
sketches. Book very fine, dust jacket price-clipped and sunned at edges. (19377)
$60.00 $28.00
GIRODIAS, Maurice. The
Frog Prince. An Autobiography. New York : Crown, (1980), octavo, boards in
dust jacket. 409pp. First Edition. The autobiography of the founder of the
Olympia Press. Friend and publisher to William Burroughs, Samuel Beckett, Jean
Genet, J. P. Donleavy, Terry Southern, Vladimir Nabokov, and Nikos Kazantzakis.
Very fine. (10432) $25.00 $10.00
GISOLFI, Diana and Staale
Sinding-Larsen. The Rule, the Bible, and
the Council. The Library of the Benedictine Abbey at Praglia. Seattle :
College Art Association, 1998, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 200 pp. First
Edition. This book focuses on the original arrangement and significance of the
library decorations of the Benedictine monastery at Praglia near Padua . This
series of twenty-four paintings on canvas by Battista Zelotti, dated around
1570, consists of religious allegories and scenes from the Old and New
Testaments displayed in various-shaped compartments in the ceiling and large
rectangular canvases on the walls. The authors reconstruct the library room
using physical, on-site evidence, extant documents concerning the furnishings,
measurements of the paintings, and early descriptions to recreate with computer
technology the room furnished and decorated in 1562 -- ca. 1570. Very fine copy.
(12014) $35.00 $14.00
(GISSING, George).
COLLIE, Michael. George Gissing. A
Bibliography.
GISSING, George. The
Letters of George Gissing to Gabrielle Fleury. Edited by Pierre Coustillas.
New York : NYPL, quarto, wrappers. 174pp. First Edition. Begun in June of 1898
when Gabrielle Fleury wrote Gissing to ask permission to translate into French
his novel New Grub Street, the correspondence continued to May of 1902. A
fascinating series of letters, they reveal much of Gissing’s character. Fleury
eventually put Gissing in touch with many of the influential people of the
French literary world. Gissing felt that she brought dignity to his troubled
life, and of the three women who shared his life she became his sole real wife.
The letters are well-annotated. Illustrated. Index. Very fine copy. (7427)
$25.00 $10.00
GODFREY, Richard T. Printmaking
in
GODFREY, Richard T. Printmaking
in
(GOELET, Ogden , Sale ). The
Library of the Late Ogden Goelet of
New York . Two parts. New York : American Art/Anderson Galleries, Jan 3-4,
24-25, 1935, large octavo, printed wrappers with Goelet’s bookplate affixed to
front wrapper of each part. . (x), 216pp.; ( vi), (198)pp. . American
Art/Anderson Galleries Sale #4140. 848 items listed. Contains an extensive
Cruikshank collection and a superb Dickens collection. In the first volume the
Dickens collections lists just over 100 letters, most quoted in part, and it
also contains several series of drawings done by Hablot K. Browne (“Phiz”)
for various Dickens titles. The second volume of the sale contains the first
editions of Dickens’ works including a presentation copy to George Cruikshank,
and many more letters. The two volumes contain a total of 90 lots of Dickensian
interest. This library also contained many literary American highspots.
Illustrated. Wrappers soiled with light edgewear. (16692) $65.00
$30.00
GOHDES, Clarence and
Sanford E. Marovitz . Bibliographical
guide to the study of the literature of the U.S.A. Durham , NC : Duke
University Press, 1984, octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 256pp. Fifth
Edition. This revised edition features a new section on women’s studies,
expanded sections on popular culture, racial and other minorities, Native
Americans and Chicanos, literary regionalism, psychology, and the American
language. With an Appendix listing the principal biographies of 135 American
authors. Fine. (16755) $25.00 $10.00
(GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS).
CHAMBERS, David and Christopher Sandford. Cock-A-Hoop
a sequel to Chanticleer, Pertelote, and Cockalorum being a bibliography of the
Golden Cockerel Press... (Pinner: Private Libraries Association), no date,
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 126pp. First Trade Edition. A bibliography of the
Golden Cockerel Press, September 1949 - December 1961 . With 53 illustrations
and with a list of the prospectuses, 1921-1962. A well-annotated and informative
bibliography. Very fine copy. (9804) $50.00
$20.00
GOLDMAN, Judith. American
Prints: Process & Proofs. New York : Whitney Museum/Harper & Row,
(1981), octavo, black boards in dust jacket. 176pp. First Edition. Published in
association with the Whitney Museum of American Art. Part one is a historical
introduction surveying American printmaking from John Foster’s 1670 portrait
of the Rev. Richard Mather to the influence of Stanley William Hayter’s
Atellier 17 in the 1950’s. Part two begins around 1960 with essays and the
works of 14 contemporary American painters among them: Jasper Johns, Vincent
Longo, Robert Motherwell, and Michael Mazur. Jacket lightly soiled. (13899)
$20.00 $8.00
GOLDSTONE, Lawrence and
Nancy Goldstone. Warmly Inscribed. The
New England Forger and Other Book
Tales. New York : St. Martin 's Press, (2001), octavo, boards in dust
jacket. (vi), 215pp. First Edition. With chapters on the Library of Congress,
Folger Library, Beinecke Library, Forgers, selling books on the internet, and
more. Very fine in jacket. (11115) $22.50 $9.00
(GOLLANCZ, Victor).
EDWARDS, Ruth Dudley. Victor Gollancz. A
Biography. London : Gollancz, 1987, octavo, boards in dust jacket. 782pp.
First Edition. This biography presents the power of Gollancz's commitments: he
founded the Left Book Club, Save Europe Now and the Campaign against Capital
Punishment. Illustrated. New. (258) $40.00 $14.00
GOODING, Mel. National
and University Library,
GORDAN, John D. Doctors
as Men of Letters. English and American Writers of Medical Background. An
Exhibition in the Berg Collection. New York : New York Public Library, 1964,
octavo, wrappers. 32pp. First Edition. Eighty writers are listed with the extent
of their medical training described: Sir Thomas Browne, John Locke, Oliver
Goldsmith, Weir Mitchell, Francis Thompson, A. Conan Doyle, G. Stein, W. S.
Maugham, et. al. Fine copy. (3804) $15.00
$6.00
GORDAN, John D. Letters
to an Editor. Georgian Poetry, 1912-1922. An Exhibition from the Berg Collection.
New York : New York Public Library, 1967, octavo, wrappers. 36pp. An exhibition
of letters written to Sir Edward Howard Marsh, an editor who helped bring such
poets as W. H. Davies, Walter De La Mare, Robert Graves, D. H. Lawrence and John
Masefield to public attention through his series of anthologies of Georgian
poets. With a biography of Marsh and biographies of the poets he helped define
as Georgian. Very fine, clean. (333) $12.50
$5.00
(GOUDY, Frederic W).
EMMONS, Earl H. To Bertham and Points
Beyond From Camelot. (New York: Maveric Press, 1938), tall 12mo, stiff paper
folded once to form (4)pp. A piece of verse "set by hand and printed by
Earl H. Emmons as a keepsake to celebrate Frederic Goudy's Seventy-third
birthday." Limited to 73 copies. Fine. (12745) $25.00
$9.00
(GOUDY, Frederic W). Twenty
Years of the Frederic W. Goudy Award. Rochester , NY : Press of the Good
Mountain , 1988, octavo, wrappers. 80pp. First Edition. One of 5000 copies
printed. Foreword by Dr. Mark F. Guldin and a preface by Alexander S. Lawson.
This work features stipple-drawn portraits and biographies of twenty recipients
of RIT’s Frederic W. Goudy Award from 1969 to 1988. Zapf, Mardersteig,
Chappell, Wolpe, Carter, and Frutiger are among the designers, typographers, and
historians honored in this book. Printed by offset lithography in black ink with
vermilion accents. New. (10770) $20.00 $8.00
(GOUDY, Frederic).
BRUCKNER, D.J.R. Frederic Goudy. New
York : Abrams, 1990, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 144pp. First Edition. A
critical study of this master type designer, who did not draw his first alphabet
until he was 30, nor count himself a professional type designer until he was 46.
The final chapter includes an annotated list of the more than a hundred Goudy
typefaces, each highlighted with quotations from Goudy's theories of design and
aesthetics. Illustrated with photographs. (9803) $39.95
$18.00
(GOULDING, Frederick).
HARDIE, Martin. Frederick Goulding.
Master Printer of Copper Plates. Stirling : Eneas Mackay, 1910, quarto, gray
boards and white parchment with gilt stamping on front cover and spine and
deckled edges. 167pp., 10 illustrations unpaginated. First Edition, Limited to
250 copies printed for sale. A tribute to Goulding with a short biography and a
study of his work as a master printer with a chapter on a lecture delivered by
him to the Art Workers’ Guild on Theory and Practice. With a catalog of
Goulding’s etched work. Index. Illustrated. A binding error has caused the
thread used in sewing to cause a two inch tear in the lower blank margin of two
leaves. Lower right corner scuffed, else fine. (19211) $200.00
$90.00
(GOYA, Francisco). WOLF,
Reva. Goya and the Satirical Print in
England and On the Continent,
1730-1800. Boston : Godine, (1991), oblong octavo, cloth in dust jacket.
viii, (110)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Focusing on Goya's Caprichos, Wolf
traces Hogarth and English influence on Goya and shows how his mastery of
simple, issue oriented satire enabled him to bring some of the English freedom
of expression to the Continent during the eighteenth century. Fine copy. (3730)
$25.00 $9.00
GRANTLEY, Darryll. Wit’s
Pilgrimage. Drama and the Social Impact of Education in Early Modern England
. Aldershot : Ashgate, (2000), octavo, blue pictorial boards.
(viii), 270pp. First Edition. Chapters offer issues such as the emergence of
national institutions; drama, education and the quality of gentility; education
and the playwright; education and the audience; education in the
sixteenth-century interlude; and plebian wits, gentlemen and scholars on the
London commercial stage. Illustrated. Very fine. (15307) $30.00
$10.00
(GRAVES , Robert).
SEYMOUR-SMITH, Martin. Robert Graves. His
Life and Work. New York : Holt Rinehart & Winston, (1982), octavo,
boards in dust jacket. (xviii), 608pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. Very
fine. (10477) $25.00 $10.00
GRAY, Basil. The
English Print. London : Adam & Charles Black, 1937, octavo, red cloth in
pictorial dust jacket. (xvi), 225pp. First Edition. The author believes that the
true history of English art can only be written after a study of the print.
Treating the subject from this point of view, he discusses the history of
English engraving on wood and metal from the early woodcuts to the engravers of
the 30’s. Chapters include engravers, etchers, woodcutters, lithographers,
aquatinters, and mezzotinters with a final chapter of the print as a commercial
asset and the artist in commerce. With 24 collotype plates and 8 head- and
tail-pieces within the text. price clipped dust jacket soiled, edges of text
block foxed. (19303) $30.00 $10.00
(GRAY, John). SEWELL,
Brocard. In the Dorian Mode. A Life of
John Gray 1866-1934. (Padstow): Tabb House, (1983), octavo, boards . xiv,
240pp. First Edition. Friend to Oscar Wilde, Charles Ricketts, Ernest Dowson,
Aubrey Beardsley, and many other artists and writers of the ‘nineties, Gray
established himself as an admired poet and was rumored to be the inspiration for
Wilde’ s Dorian Gray. A selection of his poems and a short story is included
as an appendix. Fine. (20506) $20.00 $9.00
(GRAY, Thomas). KETTON,
CREMER, R. W. Thomas Gray. A Biography.
(GREENE, Graham). SHERRY,
Norman . The Life of Graham Greene.
Volume Three: 1955-1991. ( New York ): Viking, (2004), quarto, black cloth
and red boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xxxiv), 906pp. First Edition. This
edition marks the centenary of one of the 20th centuries most important literary
figures. Bringing to a close the life of Greene the author follows him, still an
agent for the British government, from pre-revolutionary Cuba and the Belgian
Congo to adulterous interludes in Capri and Antibes , and at the height of his
fame with such luminaries as T.S. Eliot, Evelyn Waugh, Ian Fleming, and Ernest
Hemingway. Illustrated. Jacket lightly scuffed, remainder mark on bottom edge of
text block. (14594) $25.00 $10.00
(GREGYNOG PRESS). HARROP,
Dorothy. A History of the Gregynog Press.
(Pinner): Private Libraries Association, 1980, quarto, brown cloth. xvi, 266pp.
First Edition. A detailed history of this important press, together with a
bibliography and a checklist of the ephemera. 16 plates, 39 illustrations and 29
reproductions of press devices. An exceptionally fine copy. (17528) $125.00
$50.00
(GRIGGS, F. L.).
COMSTOCK, Francis Adams. A Gothic Vision:
F. L. Griggs and His Work. ( Boston ): Boston Public Library/Ashmolean
Museum , (1978), quarto, black cloth with gilt stamping on spine. (xii), 370pp.
Second Printing of 1966 edition, Limited to 500 copies. Comstock studied with
Griggs and in 1961 was encouraged to put together this record of Griggs, one of
England ’s greatest etchers, beginning with a biographical chapter of his life
and work. His engravings, water-color and other drawings, furniture designs, and
architectural work are presented in separate catalogues with an introduction and
text of each etching and print. The book was designed and lettered by the
author. With technical notes, bibliography of books, articles on and illustrated
by Griggs, and index. Extensively illustrated. Bookplate. Very fine. (19329)
$65.00 $30.00
(GROLIER CLUB). WINTERICH,
John T. The Grolier Club 1884-1967.
(GUILD,
(GUTENBERG, Johann). MAN,
John. The Gutenberg Revolution. The Story
of a Genius and an Invention that Changed the World. ( London ): Review,
(2002), small octavo, boards in dust jacket. (vi), 312pp. First Edition. The
history, intrigue and personalities surrounding Gutenberg's invention and the
financing of his efforts are presented in a very readable text. Illustrated.
Very fine, clean copy. (12469) $15.00
$6.00
HABERMAN, A. M. Title
Pages of Hebrew Books. Safed , Israel : Museum of Printing Art , 1969,
octavo, red cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xvi); 140pp. First Edition. Seven
pages of text in English and 140 pages of text in Hebrew. During the 15th
century title pages were still very rare in printed books of all languages and
were not common even in the first decades of the 16th century. This book
presents the changes that ornamentation has undergone as styles have evolved
over time. Indexes to Towns and Cities where books were printed, Dates of
Printing, and Book Titles in Hebrew. Illustrated. Light scuffing to jacket, a
few fingerprints to cloth. (18808) $45.00
$20.00
(HAGGARD, H. Rider).
McKAY, George L. A Bibliography of the
Writings of Sir Rider Haggard. [With] Additions
and Corrections to the Haggard Bibliography. London: The Bookman's Journal,
1930, large octavo, brown cloth. 110pp. First Edition, Limited to 475 numbered
copies, this copy out-of-series, unnumbered. Includes contributions by haggard
to books and periodicals. [With] Additions and Corrections to the Haggard
Bibliography, by G. L. McKay and J. E. Scott. London: The Mitre Press, 1939,
octavo, brown cloth. ii, 28pp. First Edition, Limited to 100 numbered copies
(all printed). The 1930 volume has very minor soiling to cloth, the 1939 volume
has endpapers offset from glue used in binding, else fine. (16276) $375.00
$150.00
(HAGGARD, Rider). COHEN,
Morton. Rider Haggard. His life and
works. (
(HALLIWELL-PHILLIPPS,James).
SPEVACK, Marvin. James Orchard
Halliwell-Phillipps. The Life and Works of the Shakespearean Scholar and
Bookman. New Castle , DE : Oak Knoll Press, 2001, octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. 624pp. First Edition. Known mainly as a Shakespearean scholar and
collector, James Orchard Halliwell-Phillipps published nearly six hundred books
and pamphlets on everything from literature to the history of science, theology,
and much more. In 1872 he not only married Henrietta Phillips, daughter of the
antiquary and collector Sir Thomas Phillipps (and added her maiden name to his)
but he also presented to the Edinburgh University Library his Shakespeareana
collection. The collection includes nearly all the editions of Shakespeare
printed before 1660. A fascinating man and true scholar. Illustrated. New.
(10656) $49.95 $18.00
HAMER, Richard. Manuscript
Index to the "Index of Middle English Verse" ( London ): British
Library, (1995), octavo, printed wrappers. 62pp. First Edition. The "Index
of Middle English Verse" (1947) by Charleton Brown and Russell Hope Robbins
with its Supplement (1965) by Robbins and John C. Cutler, remains a valuable aid
to Middle English studies; but its compilers did not supply an index to the
manuscripts cited. This is an attempt to fill that gap.
New. (14986) $25.00
$10.00
(HAMMETT, Dashiell).
NOLAN, William F. Hammett. A Life at the
Edge. New York : Congdon & Weed, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in
dust jacket. xiv, 276pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Very fine,
jacket not price clipped. (10471) $20.00
$8.00
(HANDWRITING). THORNTON, Tamara Plakins. Handwriting
in America . A Cultural History.
New Haven : Yale Univ Press, (1996), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 248pp.
First Edition. From the jacket - "Script emerged in the eighteenth century
as a medium intimately associated with the self, in contrast to the
impersonality of print. But thereafter, just what kind of self would be defined
or revealed in script was debated in the context of changing economic and social
realities, definitions of manhood and womanhood, and concepts of mind and body.
Thornton details the parties to these disputes: writing masters who used
penmanship training to form and discipline character; scientific experts who
chalked up variations in script to mere physiological idiosyncrasy; and
autograph collectors and handwriting analysts who celebrated signatures that
broke copybook rules as marks of personality, revealing the uniqueness of the
self." With brief mention of forgery and forgers. Illustrated and with a
detailed index. Very fine copy. (10534) $25.00
$9.00
HARDIE, Martin. Water-colour
Painting in Britain. Three Volumes. London: B T Batsford Ltd., large quarto,
gray cloth with pictorial dust jackets. . Second printing of the Second edition.
Edited by Dudley Snelgrove with Jonathan Mayne and Basil Taylor. Vol. I: The
Eighteenth Century, (xii), 243pp., 242 ills. (color frontispiece), Second
Edition, second printing; Vol. II: The Romantic Period, (xii), 244pp., 235 ills.
(4 color), First Edition; Vol III: The Victorian Period, (xvi), 398pp., 287
ills. (2 color), First Edition, list of illsustrators and artists, bibliography,
biography. Jackets price clipped and edgeworn, contents clean. (13949) $250.00
$100.00
(HARDY, Thomas). PURDY,
Richard Little. Thomas Hardy. A
Bibliographical Study.
(HARDY, Thomas). PURDY,
Richard Little. Thomas Hardy. A
Bibliographical Study. London : Oxford University Press, 1954, octavo, green
cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 388pp. First Edition. A supplement to previously
printed accounts of Hardy's life giving the publishing history of his novels,
short stories, and poems. With Appendices and Index. Illustrated. Minor soiling
to jacket. (19068) $100.00 $38.00
(HARLAND, Henry). BECKSON,
Karl. Henry Harland. His Life and Work.
HARRIOTT, John F. X. Farewell
to True Bookshops. Blewbury, Oxfordshire: The Rocket Press, 1987, octavo,
wrappers. (12)pp. Reprint in off-set litho of the first edition which was
limited to 250 copies. With an introduction and poem by John Arlott and
illustrations by Pamela Franklin. (7495) $20.00
$8.00
HARRIS, John, Stephen
Orgel and Roy Strong. The King’s
(HARRISON OF
HARRISON, Frederic. The
Choice of Books and Other Literary Pieces. London : Macmillan, 1886, large
8vo, cloth. xii, 447pp. Limited to 250 large paper copies. A collection of
essays and lectures with the emphasis is on the author’s love of poetry. Wear
to top of front outer hinge and top of spine as are two corners.. Three small
bookseller’s labels. (11142) $85.00 $38.00
HART, Horace. Bibliotheca
Typographica. In usum eorum qui Libros amant. A List of Books About Books.
Rochester , NY : Printing House of Leo Hart, 1933, octavo, cloth in dust jacket.
xii, 142pp. First Edition. With an introduction by George Parker Winship.
Compiled while the author was an undergraduate at Harvard, both Winship in his
introduction and Webber in Books About Books seem full of admiration for the
youngster who would attempt what would overwhelm the more knowledgeable. Very
useful for the commentaries on each title: The Letters of the Alphabet, Paper
and Papermaking, Manuscripts and Illumination, Printing and Printers,
Bookbinding, Publishing and Bookselling, Bibliography, Book Collecting (
including periodicals). Book fine, jacket chipped. (13086) $45.00
$20.00
HART, Horace. Bibliotheca
Typographica. In usum eorum qui Libros amant. A List of Books About Books.
Rochester , NY : Printing House of Leo Hart, 1933, octavo, cloth in dust jacket.
xii, 142pp. First Edition. With an introduction by George Parker Winship.
Compiled while the author was an undergraduate at Harvard, both Winship in his
introduction and Webber in Books About Books seem full of admiration for the
youngster who would attempt what would overwhelm the more knowledgeable. Very
useful for the commentaries on each title: The Letters of the Alphabet, Paper
and Papermaking, Manuscripts and Illumination, Printing and Printers,
Bookbinding, Publishing and Bookselling, Bibliography, Book Collecting (
including periodicals). Book fine, jacket chipped at edges. (13457) $45.00
$20.00
(HART-DAVIS, Rupert).
HUDSON, Roger (editor). The Lyttelton
Hart-Davis Letters. A Selection. Correspondence of George Lyttelton and Rupert
Hart-Davis 1955-1962. ( New York ): The Akadine Press, 2001, octavo, black
boards in dust jacket. (xvi); 368pp. First American Edition. Introduction by
Roger Hudson. Prologue by Rupert Hart-Davis. Hart-Davis agreed with Lyttelton
that they should write a letter to each other once a week, for the sheer
pleasure of it , thirty years after they had been members of an English class at
Eton . The celebrated correspondence was originally published in six volumes
edited by Hart-Davis. Very fine. (18462) $25.00
$9.00
HARVEY , P.D.A. Editing
Historical Records. ( London ): The British Library, (2001), tall octavo,
printed boards. (vix), 104pp. First Edition. This book is about editing
documentary texts based on three principles: be accurate; say what you are going
to do and do it; and give full references to the document and describe it. Among
the issues discussed are: selection of documents; the quest for accuracy;
normalization; translation; punctuation, abbreviations; calendaring;
presentation and layout; consistency in the use of symbols; the glossary; and
indexing, including indexing people, places and subjects. An invaluable books
for archivists and historians. Illustrated in black and white. New. (14989)
$25.00 $10.00
HASELDEN, R. B. Scientific
Aids for the Study of Manuscripts. Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1935,
octavo, printed wrappers. (xiv), 108 pp., followed by 17 plates with tissue
guards. First Edition. The author was the curator of manuscripts at the
Huntington Library. Chapters include Introduction to the Study of Manuscripts,
The Care and Handling of Manuscripts, Light and Colour, Illuminants and Light
Filters, Microscopes and Magnifiers, The Ultra-violet Lamp and Fluorescence,
Photography, Measuring Instruments and Handwriting, and Examples of Manuscript
Problems. Light foxing throughout, wrappers slightly sunned. (18362) $45.00
$18.00
HASLAM, Fiona. From
Hogarth to Rowlandson. Medicine in Art in Eighteenth Century Britain .
(Liverpool): Liverpool Univ Press, (1996), octavo, wrappers. xvi, 336pp. First
Edition. The author places 'the art of medicine' of the eighteenth century in
its social, medical, historical and political context and shows how this,
together with a knowledge of the lives of the artists themselves, is necessary
for a better understanding of that art in an age in which hope was often raised
by medical innovation, but all too often dashed. Among the aspects considered
are: medical images in Hogarth's early satires, the role and practice of the
itinerant quack, blood- letting and surgery, the innovation of vaccination,
fashion in medicine, midwifery and birth, medicine and morality, madness and
death. This book provides an insight into the use of highly charged and often
complicated representations of medicine and doctors in graphic and literary art.
108 b&w illustrations. Very fine copy. (12169) $30.00
$12.00
(HASSALL, Joan).
CHAMBERS, David. Joan Hassall, Engravings
& Drawings. Pinner: Private Libraries Association, 1985, quarto, black
cloth. (lxiv), 160pp. First Edition. Contains Chambers' "Books and
Bookplates" of Joan Hassall. With a list of illustrated books, illustrated
journals, dust jackets and miscellanea, and bookplates. Covers slightly damp
marked and very slightly bowed. (13451) $25.00
$10.00
(HASSALL, Joan). The
Wood Engravings of Joan Hassall.
(HEARTFIELD, John). John Heartfield
1891-1968. Fotomontages.
(HEMINGWAY, Ernest). In Their Time
1920-1940. An Exhibition in the
(HAWTHORNE, Julian).
HONCE, Charles. A Julian Hawthorne
Collection. New York: Privately Printed, 1939, octavo, cloth. (56), (x)pp.
First Edition. Limited to 35 copies numbered and signed. This copy out-of-
series, not numbered or signed. Julian Hawthorne was the son of Nathaniel
Hawthorne and a prodigious author in his own right. Printed by S. A. Jacobs at
The Golden Eagle Press, Mount Vernon, New York. Cloth smoke soiled at spine and
edges of boards. Cloth at front outer hinge separated. (12959) $175.00
$75.00
HAZLITT, W. C. (editor). Paris and
Vienne . Thystorye of the Noble Ryght Vayaunt and Worthy Knyght Parys and of
the Fayr Vyenne the Daulphyns Doughter of Vyennoys. Printed for the
Roxburghe Library, 1868, octavo, maroon morocco and matching pebbled cloth..
xii, 100, (ii)pp. First Printing of this edition. From the Unique Copy Printed
by William Caxton at Westminster in the Year 1485. With a Preface, Glossary and
Notes by W. C. Hazlitt. With fold-out facsimile of the first page of the Caxton
volume used for this Roxburgh Library publication. In the original Roxburgh
binding. Cloth scuffed at two corners exposing board, spine fine and gilt
stamping bright. Contemporary inscription on front endpaper. (13365) $200.00
$70.00
HEATH, Dudley. Miniatures.
New York : G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1905, large quarto, gold embossed green cloth.
(xl), 320pp., illustrations unpaginated. First American Edition. The purpose of
this volume is to present a historical account of the art of miniature to
stimulate further study and appreciation rather than a catalogue or
authoritative guide for the specialist. With 42 color, collotype, and
photogravure illustrations which are a special feature of this book and have
been reproduced in the same size as the originals. Contains an Index to the
illustrations. Part of The Connoisseur's Library series edited by Cyril
Davenport. A fine, clean copy. (14048) $95.00
$35.00
(HEBREW BOOKS). SMITH,
Diana Rowland based on the work of David Goldstein, Cyril Moss, et. al. Second
Supplementary Catalogue of Hebrew Printed Books in the British Library
1893-1960. ( London ): British Library, 1994, large quarto, cloth. First
Edition. (xii), 588pp.; (548)pp. From the Introduction: "The acquisition of
Hebrew books between 1893 and 1960 consists of some 9,000 titles. About twelve
titles, mainly liturgies, which were acquired after 1960, have been included in
this Catalogue because of their significance...The books cover the entire period
of Hebrew printing, from one of the first Hebrew books to be printed...to
examples of modern Hebrew typography in Israel and America." Very fine.
(10738) $175.00 $70.00
HEILBRUN, Francoise. Portraits
d’artistes. Paris : Musee D’Orsay, 1986, small quarto, rebound in black
buckram with original printed wrapper bound in. 96pp. First Edition. Text in
French. Les Dossiers du Musee d’Orsay No. 7. Catalogue of exhibition at the
Musee d’Orsay from December 1986 to March 1987. More than 120 artists
represented among them are Bonnard, Cassatt, Cezanne, Degas, Rodin, Toulous-Lautrec,
and Van Gogh. With 179 black and white illustrations. Fine. (14290) $35.00
$16.00
(HELD, John, Jr.). The
Most of John Held Jr. Brattleboro, Vermont : The Stephen Greene Press,
(1972), quarto, red cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 144pp. First Edition.
Foreword by Marc Connelly. Introduction by Carl J. Weinhardt. Running text from
the artist’s writings, and critical commentary by Bartlett H. Hayes, Jr.
Throughout the book in boldface italic are quotations from the published
writings of Held. With 117 illustrations, 38 in full color that include
woodcuts, water colors, and sculpture. Includes a Chronology. Dust jacket
price-clipped and slightly soiled. Near fine. (16799) $65.00
$29.00
HELLER, Steven and Louise
Fili. British Modern. Graphic Design
Between the Wars. San Francisco : Chronicle Books, (1998), octavo, wrappers.
132 pp. First Edition. The creative activity in British graphic arts and
commercial design during the twenties, thirties, and early forties: signs,
posters, product packaging, and magazine covers. As new. (12617) $18.95
$8.00
(HELLMAN, Lillian).
WRIGHT, William. Lillian Hellman. The
Image, The Woman. New York : Simon & Schuster, (1986), octavo, boards
& cloth in dust jacket. 507pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine.
(10466) $20.00 $8.00
(HEMINGWAY, Ernest).
GRIFFIN, Peter. Along with Youth.
Hemingway, the Early Years. New York : Oxford Univ Press, 1985, octavo,
boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 258pp. First Edition. With a Foreword
by Hemingway's son, Jack. Includes five new Hemingway short stories. The first
of a projected three volume biography. Very fine copy. (3947) $30.00
$12.00
(HEMINGWAY, Ernest).
HEMINGWAY, Leicester. My Brother, Ernest
Hemingway. Cleveland ,: World, (1962), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 283pp.
First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10465) $25.00
$10.00
(HEMINGWAY, Ernest).
HEMINGWAY, Mary Welsh. How It Was.
New York : Knopf, 1976, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. vi, (550)pp. First
Edition. Illustrated. With a detailed index. Jacket price-clipped, else fine.
(3950) $30.00 $12.00
(HEMINGWAY, Ernest).
MEYERS, Jeffrey. Hemingway. A Biography.
New York : Harper & Row, (1985), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xviii),
(636). First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine copy. (10490) $30.00
$12.00
(HENTY, G. A.). KENNEDY,
R. S. & B. J. Farmer. Bibliography of
G. A. Henty & Hentyana. [
HIGHTON, Hester. Sundials at
HERGESHEIMER, Joseph. Hugh
Walpole. An Appreciation. New York : George H. Doran Company, (1919), small
octavo, boards. (66pp.). First Edition. In his appreciation, the author states
that "Mr. Walpole possesses almost entirely the qualities which seem to me
the base, the absolute foundation, of a beauty without which creative writing is
empty." With this same enthusiasm, Hergesheimer describes and comments on
eleven of Walpole 's novels. Frontispiece portrait of Walpole . Former owner's
inscription on front endpaper, top of spine bumped, light soiling to boards.
(12367) $20.00 $8.00
HERRMANN, Frank. Low Profile. A Life in
the World of Books. Plough Press., 2002, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 408
pp. First Edition. Low Profile is the autobiography of Frank Herrmann, author,
publisher, one- time director of Sotheby's and founder of Bloomsbury Book
Auctions. Starting out as a book designer at Faber (publishers of TS Eliot), the
author goes on the share his exeriences working for a firm who published Beatrix
Potter. From this exposure, Herrmann began to write his first works. He soon
published a long history of art collecting in England and then was asked to
compile the history of Sotheby's. Subsequently, he became an advisor and then
later director of Sotheby's overseas operations. He later founded his own
published company and antiquarian book auction house. New. (11991) $39.95
$15.00
HOESEN, Henry Bartlett van. Bibliography.
Practical, Enumerative, Historical. An Introductory Manual. New York :
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928, octavo, maroon cloth. (xvi); 519pp. First
Edition. A manual based on lectures given at Princeton University on subjects
are varied as Subject Bibliography: Historical and Social Sciences, Library
Science, General Reference Books, Special Bibliographies, History of Printing,
etc. With a Bibliographical Index for each chapter subject and an Index.
Facsimile illustrations in black and white. Inscribed by Van Hoessen,
"Inscribed To the world's greatest papyrologist, Allan Chester
Johnson...Henry B. van Hoesen." Johnson has passed on the book to
"Henry N. Bowman from A. C. Johnson Apr. 10, 1939." Although van
Hoesen's inscription is phrased in a joking manner, Allan Chester Johnson was,
indeed, the world's greatest papyrologist and contributed greatly to that area
of scholarship and in building Princeton 's collection. Spine faded. (18541)
$65.00 $28.00
HEWETT, Christopher
(editor). The Living Curve. Letters to
W.J. Strachan 1929-1979. ( London ): Taranman/Carcanet, (1984), octavo,
green cloth in dust jacket. (xxiv), 230pp. First Edition. Foreword by William
Anderson. From the dust jacket, “This highly personal collection of
correspondence, spanning half a century, includes letters from many writers,
painters, sculptors, calligraphers and makers of fine books . . .[Strachan’s]
enthusiasms for art, literature, typography and calligraphy, which he shared
with many pupils, are reflected here.” Among the many correspondents included
in this book are Edward Bawden, Nicolas Bentley, Will Carter, and Sydney
Cockerell. Illustrated with 10 black and white photographs, sketches, and
examples of handwriting, and with color reproductions of a gouache by Percy
Horton and a lithograph by Henry Moore. Dust jacket faded, else fine (14114)
$30.00 $12.00
(HOBBES, John Oliver).
MAISON, Margaret. John Oliver Hobbes. Her
Life and Work.
HOCCLEVE, Thomas. A Facsimile of the
Autograph Verse Manuscripts.
(HOGARTH PRESS). WILLIS,
J. H., Jr. Leonard and Virginia Woolf as
Publishers. The Hogarth Press, 1917-41. Charlottesville : University Press
of Virginia, 1992, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 469pp. First Edition. “The
interest in Bloomsbury hasn’t faded with time, and professor Willis’s book
helps to explain why. His handling of the relationships between Leonard and
Virginia Woolf, their Hogarth Press, and its authors makes for fascinating
reading. A first-rate book and an important addition to English literary history
of the twentieth century.” J. Howard Woolmer. Illustrated. Very fine copy.
(3791) $35.00 $15.00
(HOGARTH PRESS). WOOLMER, J. Howard. A
Checklist of The Hogarth Press 1917-1946. Revere , PA : Woolmer/Brotherson,
1986, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xxxvi), 250pp. Revised and enlarged
edition. From the jacket: "Since the first edition of this checklist was
published ten years ago, much new information has become available, and a great
deal of it has been incorporated into this new edition. The author has examined
the Leonard Woolf papers at the University of Sussex Library, the Hogarth Press
papers at the University of Reading Library, and the papers of the R & R
Clark Company (printers of many of the Hogarth Press books), which are housed at
the National Library of Scotland. This revised, and enlarged edition of the
Checklist of The Hoarth Press takes it to the end of 1946...Between 1917 and the
end of 1946 , the Hogarth Press published 525 titles. Detailed information is
given for each of these titles as well as for the two periodicals published by
the Press. This new edition contains more detailed information on the number of
copies printed, publication prices, sales figures obtained from Leonard Woolf's
sole surviving ledger, and details of binding variants when these exist. Later
impressions and editions are noted...Dust jackets are described more fully than
in the first edition and names of jacket designers are given whenever possible.
The book contains many more illustrations." The jacket for this book was
designed by Angelica Bell Garnett. New. (9931) $45.00
$20.00
(HOGARTH, William).
BINDMAN, David. Hogarth and his Times:
Serious Comedy. Berkeley : Univ of California Press, (1997), quarto,
wrappers. 208pp. First American Edition. "This exhibition commemorates the
three-hundredth anniversary of William Hogarth's birth in 1697, and it is built
upon the remarkable collections of prints and drawings by Hogarth, and his
contemporaries and successors, in the Prints and Drawings Department of the
British Museum...It is a premise of both catalogue and exhibition that Hogarth's
moral series are works of fiction, based on a simplified and schematic view of
society, divided between three self-contained classes: the wealthy, 'the
middling sorts' and the poor. By juxtaposing in this exhibition images from
different series with the work of other artists, it becomes possible to
highlight and comment on the very artificiality of Hogarth's notions of society,
and to present the apparent truth of his social observation as no more (or less)
credible than those we might find in a novel or play of the period. A second
theme of the exhibition, which is extensively treated in the catalogue, is the
way in which Hogarth's work and significance were defined by contemporaries and
redefined by posterity. "Extensively illustrated in black and white and in
color. Very fine. (10661) $29.95 $12.00
(HOGARTH, William).
CRASKE, Matthew. William Hogarth.
(Princeton): Princeton University Press, (2000), small quarto, pictorial paper
wrappers. 80pp. First American Edition. Hogarth was one of the most famous,
innovative and influential artists of the 18th century. This new survey provides
an account of his creative personality through a discussion of aspects of 18th
century social and cultural history, revealing Hogarth's place within national
society. Hogarth had a significant impact on the ideology of the period because
of his preoccupation with satire and his interest in charity, independence and
individual moral responsibility. With 32 color and 28 black and white
illustrations. Very fine. (14458) $15.95 $7.00
(HOLDEN, Edwin B., Sale
). Illustrated Catalogue of Early English
and Later Literature Mainly in First Editions...The Splendid Library of the Late
Edwin B. Holden. New York : American Art Association, Ap 28-30, 1920,
octavo, rebound in blue cloth. T.e.g. 1,789 items listed, McKay 8220. “
Americana and French Illustrated Books, Beautiful Bindings by Famous Masters.”
Holden was a former president of the Grolier Club and was instrumental in the
creation of the Club Bindery and the Society of Iconophiles both formed under
the auspices of the Grolier Club. His library was highlighted by exceptional
bindings, a nearly complete Kelmscott Press collection and, unfortunately, no
fewer than nineteen T. J. Wise forgeries. Barker & Collins, A Sequel to an
Enquiry, p.333; Dickinson, Dictionary of American Book Collectors, p. 165.
Numerous illustrations. Each lot neatly priced in ink. Lower two corners
scuffed, exposing board, a solid copy. (19000) $150.00
$65.00
(HOLDEN, Edwin B., Sale).
Illustrated Catalogue of Early English
and Later Literature Mainly in First Editions...The Splendid Library of the Late
Edwin B. Holden. New York: American Art Association, Ap 28-30, 1920, octavo,
rebound in blue cloth. T.e.g. 1,789 items listed, McKay 8220. "Americana
and French Illustrated Books, Beautiful Bindings by Famous Masters." Holden
was a former president of the Grolier Club and was instrumental in the creation
of the Club Bindery and the Society of Iconophiles both formed under the
auspices of the Grolier Club. His library was highlighted by exceptional
bindings, a nearly complete Kelmscott Press collection and, unfortunately, no
fewer than nineteen T. J. Wise forgeries. Barker & Collins, A Sequel to an
Enquiry, p.333; Dickinson, Dictionary of American Book Collectors, p. 165.
Numerous illustrations. Each lot neatly priced in ink. Lower two corners
scuffed, exposing board, a solid copy. (19000) $150.00
$60.00
HOLLAND , James. Minerva
at Fifty. The Jubilee History of the Society of Industrial Artists and Designers
1930 to 1980. Westerham Kent : Hurtwood Publications Ltd., 1980, quarto, tan
cloth with profile of Minerva stamped in gilt on front cover in gold dust
jacket. (xii), 75pp. First Edition. Foreword by HRH The Prince Philip Duke of
Edinburgh . This history covers the Society from its beginnings, through the
years of war and reconstruction, the changing world of design, growth years,
personalities and presidents, events and occasions, and the international scene.
Illustrated. Appendix. Near fine. (19093) $25.00
$10.00
(HOLLAR, Wenceskaus).
DENKSTEIN, Vladimir. Hollar. Drawings. London
: Orbis Publishing, (1979), quarto, gray cloth with gilt stamping on spine and
gilt stampings of the letter “H” on front cover in pictorial dust jacket.
(216)pp. First English language edition. Foreword by Professor Michel Kitson.
This study includes a biography and discussion of Hollar’s drawings, primarily
those he made on the Continent before and during his tour of the Rhine and the
Danube in the company of the Earl of Arunel in 1636. He is best known for his
drawings and etchings of towns and landscapes but also painted portraits, made
detailed studies of butterflies and shells, and produced many drawings of
costumes. Over 100 drawings with full cataloging information. With List of
Plates, Chronology, Notes, Bibliography, and Index. Very fine. (19217) $50.00
$20.00
HOLMES, Heather and David
Finkelstein (editors). Thomas Nelson and
Sons. Memories of an Edinburgh Publishing
House. (East Linton): Tuckwell Press, (2001), small octavo, pictorial
wrappers. (xxiv), 130pp. First Edition. A book about the experiences of four men
who worked at Thomas Nelson and Sons, one of the largest printing and publishing
houses in Edinburgh . They speak of their work practices, techniques, customs
and traditions, and employer-employee relations. Nelson's was not only a place
of work but also a social center as the family-run firm had a keen interest in
the welfare of its workforce. Very fine. (15001) $12.50
$5.00
HOLMES, Sr. Charles. A
Grammar of the Arts. New York : AMS Press, (1970), octavo, cloth. xlii,
242pp. Reprint. Originally published in 1932. A description of the terms used in
the fine and applied arts. Illustrated. (7603) $15.00
$6.00
(HOMER, Winslow). Winslow
Homer: Illustrator. Northampton : Smith College Museum of Art, 1951, quarto,
brown printed wrappers. 66pp. First Edition. An exhibition catalogue with a
checklist of wood engravings and a list of illustrated books. Illustrations in
black and white. (14657) $20.00 $8.00
(HORBLIT SALE). The
Celebrated Library of Harrison D. Horblit Esq. (London): Sotheby & Co.,
(1974), quarto, green cloth with gilt lettering and illustrated end papers.
unpaginated. First Edition. In two parts: Part I: Early Science Navigation &
Travel including Americana with a few medical books A-C. Part II: D-G. Auction
of one of the finest libraries assembled of early science and travel books. With
laid-in price list realized and buyers' names. Includes Summary Index of
Subject, Chronological Index, and Selective Index of Provenances. Illustrated in
color and black and white. The two parts were all that were published as H. P.
Kraus purchased the balance of the library. Fine. (14332) $150.00
$60.00
HOUSMAN, A.E. Last
Poems. (Gloucestershire, England: Alcuin Press, 1929), tall octavo, tan
boards and linen with spine label. (68)pp. Originally published in 1922, this is
the first printing of this reprint. Forty-one poems by Housman. Printed with red
shoulder notes and initial letters. Name and address on front endpaper. (16177)
$45.00 $20.00
HOWARD, Nicole. The
Book. The Life Story of a Technology. Westport , CT : Greenwood Press,
(2005), octavo, pictorial boards. (xvi), (173)pp. First Edition. This history
follows the evolution of the book from early papyrus scrolls to the modern
paperback. Illustrated in black and white photographs. With a glossary,
bibliography. and index. Very fine. (16145) $45.00
$20.00
HOWE, Ellic and Harold E.
Waite. The London Society
of Compositors (re-established 1848). A Centenary History. London : Cassell
& Company, (1948), octavo, brown cloth with leather spine label. (xvi),
359pp. First Edition. Foreword by Sir Francis Meynell.
A history in three parts: I. The Society in the Making; II. The First
Half-Century; and Part III. 1900-1947. Appendices include Annual Expenditures
and Income from 1848 to1947. Index includes Names of Firms, Miscellaneous Names,
Newspapers, Periodicals, and Publications. General Index. Spine label scuffed
(19097) $45.00 $20.00
HOWELL, J.B. (editor).
Special Collections in Libraries of the Southeast. Jackson , MS : Howick
House, 1978, octavo, red cloth. (xii), 423pp. First Edition. Introduction by
Frances Neel Cheney. The special collections were compiled from libraries in
Alabama , Florida , Georgia , Kentucky , Mississippi , North Carolina , South
Carolina , Tennessee , Virginia , and West Virginia . With Geographical,
Corporate, and General indexes. Cloth soiled. (16731) $20.00
$8.00
(HROSWITHA OF GANDERSHEIM).
HAIGHT, Anne Lyon. Hroswitha of
Gandersheim. Her Life, Times, and Works, and a Comprehensive Bibliography. New
York : The Hroswitha Club), 1965, octavo, cloth. xiv, 130pp. First Edition. One
of 1,200 copies printed at The Thistle Press. Haight’s biography is followed
by chapters on “Performances of Hroswitha’s Plays” by Marjorie Dana
Barlow, “The Manuscripts” by Meta Harrsen, “Lost Manuscripts” by Meta
Harrsen, Barlow again on “Printed Editions, Including Translations,” and “
References to Hroswitha and Her Writing.” With an Index. Illustrated. (12717)
$65.00 $28.00
HUBER, Dr. T.M.
Okinawa 1945. ( Havertown , PA ): Casemate, (2001), small quarto, black
cloth in dust jacket. 160pp. Second revised. This account of the Okinawa
Campaign in 1945 is based principally on Japanese sources and written from the
Japanese viewpoint. The book begins with the Anticipation of the Battle in March
of 1944 through the Invasion of Japan by the U.S. Includes a chapter on Prisoner
of War Interrogation Reports. (13726) $30.00
$12.00
HUDSON, Charles Bradford.
The Crimson Conquest. A Romance of
Pizarro and Peru . Chicago : A C.
McClurg & Co., 1907, octavo, red cloth with colored illustration on cover
and spine designed by J. C. Leyendecker. (454)pp. First Edition. Also with
frontispiece in color by J.C. Leyendecker. Front cover fine and bright, name and
date on front endpaper. (14803) $75.00 $32.00
HUET, Paul). DELTIEL,
Loys. Le Peintre-Graveur Illustre. Huet.
(
(HUNT, Violet). HARDWICK,
Joan. An Immodest Violet. The Life of
Violet Hunt. ( London ): Andre Deutsch, (1990), octavo, boards in dust
jacket. xvi, 205pp. First Edition. A novelist and biographer, Violet Hunt was an
unconventional woman for her time and a tireless advocate for the new - from the
Vorticists to Joyce. She was a close friend of Henry James, Browning, Rossetti,
and Holman Hunt. Her eight year affair with Ford Madox Ford, who abandoned his
family for her, caused outrage among their contemporaries, though he would
eventually leave her for a younger woman. Illustrated. Fine copy. (3746) $22.50
$8.00
(HUNTER, Dard). BAKER,
Cathleen A. By His Own Labor. The
Biography of Dard Hunter. New Castle : Oak Knoll Press, 2000, quarto, cloth
in dust jacket. 360pp. First Trade Edition. Dard Hunter (1883-1966) commenced
his remarkable career in the book arts as a craftsman and designer in the
American Arts & Crafts Movement. In the first decades of the 20th century,
Hunter’s avant- garde designs were seen in the popular books and decorative
arts produced by Elbert Hubbard’s Roycrofters. Despite the success of his
modern designs, Hunter became intrigued by the ancient handcrafts of
papermaking, typefounding, and letterpress printing. An anachronism among
colleagues, Hunter remained true to his philosophy to make books by hand,
striving for the highest craft standards. Hunter was also a world renowned
scholar and author. His writings form the cornerstone of our knowledge about
paper history, technology, and materials, and he is the author of the classic
reference Papermaking: The History and Technique of an Ancient Craft. In order
to gather firsthand knowledge about the making of paper, Hunter traveled the
world between the two world wars collecting tools, equipment, raw materials, and
paper specimens. Dard Hunter was a unique blend of craftsman and scholar - a
mixture he regarded as essential to the understanding and appreciation of the
book arts. Hunter’s legacy is manifest in the revival of hand papermaking in
this country, and he remains an inspiration to all who are involved in the
creation of handmade objects. With seventy-six pages of color and black &
white illustrations, printed by the Stinehour Press. Signed by Cathleen Baker on
the title page. Very fine. Signed by Cathleen Baker on the title page, else very
fine. (9913) $49.95 $22.00
(HUNTER, Dard). BAKER,
Cathleen A. By His Own Labor. The
Biography of Dard Hunter. New Castle : Oak Knoll Press, 2000, quarto, cloth
in dust jacket. 360pp. First Trade Edition. Dard Hunter (1883-1966) commenced
his remarkable career in the book arts as a craftsman and designer in the
American Arts & Crafts Movement. In the first decades of the 20th century,
Hunter’s avant- garde designs were seen in the popular books and decorative
arts produced by Elbert Hubbard’s Roycrofters. Despite the success of his
modern designs, Hunter became intrigued by the ancient handcrafts of
papermaking, typefounding, and letterpress printing. An anachronism among
colleagues, Hunter remained true to his philosophy to make books by hand,
striving for the highest craft standards. Hunter was also a world renowned
scholar and author. His writings form the cornerstone of our knowledge about
paper history, technology, and materials, and he is the author of the classic
reference Papermaking: The History and Technique of an Ancient Craft. In order
to gather firsthand knowledge about the making of paper, Hunter traveled the
world between the two world wars collecting tools, equipment, raw materials, and
paper specimens. Dard Hunter was a unique blend of craftsman and scholar - a
mixture he regarded as essential to the understanding and appreciation of the
book arts. Hunter’s legacy is manifest in the revival of hand papermaking in
this country, and he remains an inspiration to all who are involved in the
creation of handmade objects. With seventy-six pages of color and black &
white illustrations, printed by the Stinehour Press. Small remnant of binding
glue on fore-edge of text block. (19420) $30.00
$15.00
HUNTER, Michael, Giles
Mandelbrote, Richard Ovenden and Nigel Smith, (editors). A Radical's Books: The Library Catalogue of Samuel Jeake of Rye ,
1623-90. Woodbridge , Eng: D. S. Brewer, 1999, octavo, boards without
jacket, as issued. lxxiv, 364pp. First Edition. The library owned by Samuel
Jeake of Rye , nonconformist and local activist, was one of the most remarkable
of its time. It is of particular importance in that relatively little
information has hitherto been available about the ownership of books in the
English provinces, or the reading habits of intellectuals who - like Jeake -were
outside London and university circles from which most surviving libraries have
come down to us. The collection of some 1500 volumes includes an extraordinary
assemblage of radical pamphlets from the English Revolution alongside works of
theology, literature, scholarship and science. Other books reflect astrological
and magical interests, and the collection also includes a medical library.
Jeake's library catalogue, published here, gives much information about titles
that are now lost, about the penetration of foreign books into provincial
England , and about book prices. The introduction places Jeake's collection in
context, and makes a significant contribution to the history of the book in the
early modern period; appendices list surviving volumes from the library and give
a complete list of the Jeake manuscripts now in Rye Museum . "The generous
introduction[to A Radical's Books] is, in its own right, a substantial essay
deserving the attention of historians of seventeenth-century book culture."
Maureen Bell, SHARP News, Vol. 10, No.1. New. (10250) $95.00
$38.00
(
(HURD, Richard). EDDY,
Donald D. A Bibliography of Richard Hurd.
New Castle , Delaware : Oak Knoll Press, 1999, quarto, cloth. xlii, 312pp. First
Edition. Illustrated. New. (10486) $85.00 $35.00
HURST, Clive. Catalogue
of the Wren Library of Lincoln Cathedral.
Books Printed before 1801. Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, (2005),
large quarto, printed wrappers. 606pp. First Edition, wrappers issue. There was
certainly a collection of books at Lincoln Cathedral in the twelfth century, and
its origins were perhaps earlier still; but little interest seems to have been
taken in building up the library until the second half of the seventeenth
century, with the appointment in 1660 of the bibliophile Michael Honywood, a
Fellow of Christ’s College, Cambridge , as Dean. The present Wren Library’s
collection of some 8,000 printed books is based largely on his private library,
bequeathed to the Dean and Chapter of Lincoln on his death in 1681. Much of
Honywood’s library was put together during seventeen years of voluntary exile
in the Low Countries from 1643. It is consequently rich in sixteenth- and
seventeenth century continental literature, including rare Italian plays,
European pamphlets and broadsides interpreting the English political situation,
a collection of Dutch ballads, and many religious books and tracts. The splendid
English collection includes 1600 STC items, and 2,650 printed between 1641 and
1700, over 100 of which are not recorded in Wing. In addition there are some 100
incurables. This complete catalogue of books printed before 1801 is the first
since 1859, and offers the detail and precision required by modem scholars,
bibliographers and libraries. Titles are given at some length to indicate
subject coverage, and format, pagination, and details of illustrations are
recorded. The catalogue notes which books belonged to Honywood, whose importance
as a collector is thus established. A set of concordances keyed to the main
entries covers STC, Wing, Adams , and Goff. Very fine. (18274) $99.00
$45.00
HUTTNER, Sidney F. and
Elizabeth Stege Huttner, (compilers). A
Register of Artists, Engravers, Booksellers, Bookbinders, Printers &
Publishers in New York City ,
1821-42. New York : BSA, 1993, quarto, cloth. 299pp. First Edition. “The
Register collects from annual city directories the names (about 5,000) and
addresses (about 50,000) of individuals and firms working in New York in the
book trades and graphic arts during the period 1821-1842. It continues George L.
McKay’s similar work, published by the New York Public Library in 1942, which
collected the names of craftsmen and artisans to 182 0...The Register also
provides a record of those who were engaged in more than 125 interconnected
trades and professions, including calligraphers, compositors, editors, literary
agents, map colorers, paper rullers, stereotypers, tract agents, and wood
engravers, and many others. Though the bulk of the Register lists those active
in printing, publishing, and the distribution of books, the scope extends to all
the graphic arts.” New. (7428) $50.00 $22.00
(HUXLEY, Aldous). DUVAL,
Hanson R. Aldous Huxley: A Bibliography.
(HUXLEY, Aldous).
WOODCOCK, George. Dawn and the Darkest
Hour. A Study of Aldous Huxley. New York : Viking Press, (1972), octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. 299pp. First Edition. An “intellectual biography.”
Very fine. (10484) $17.50 $8.00
HUXLEY, Aldous. One
page Autograph Letter, signed. To Percy Muir, dated December 24, 1930, on
his Cap de la Gorguette, Sanary (Var) [France] stationery. "Dear Mr Muir,
Thank you very much for the typescript of Lawrence's letters which I am adding
to our already large collection. In the event of our deciding to publish in
whole or in part I will let you know - also J. D. Beresford...Yours Truly Aldous
Huxley" Aldous Huxley edited a collected letters of D. H. Lawrence,
published by Heinemann in 1932. With the original envelope. (16453) $650.00
$225.00
(HYMNS). ENGLAND , Martha
Winburn and John Sparrow. Hymns Unbidden:
Donne, Herbert, Blake, Emily Dickinson and the Hymnographers. New York : New
York Public Library, 1966, octavo, cloth. (x), 153pp. First Edition. From the
Foreword by David V. Erdman: The general subject of this group of studies is the
hymn movement of the eighteenth century. Fathered by the Puritan hymnodist Isaac
Watts, this movement is seen to have been nourished - more than anyone had
realized - by transfusions from Herbert, Donne, and other metaphysical poets; to
have been brought to immense power and range by the Wesleys; and to have exerted
no simple influence upon the modes and tunes of subsequent English and American
poets." With a few illustrations and a detailed index. Fine copy. (3773)
$25.00 $10.00
(IBSEN, Henrik). CLURMAN,
Harold. Ibsen. New York : Macmillan,
(1979), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 223pp. Second printing. Very fine. (10483)
$17.50 $8.00
(ICELAND ).
SIGUROARDOTTIR, Porunn. Manuscript
Material, Correspondence, and Graphic Material in the Fiske Icelandic
Collection. A Descriptive Catalogue.
Ithaca : Cornell Univ Press, 1994, octavo, cloth. (xii), (294)pp. First Edition.
This catalogue lists all Icelandic manuscripts in the possession of the Fiske
Icelandic Collection, rotographs of Icelandic manuscripts made for the
collection, manuscripts written by others than Icelanders on Icelandic or Nordic
subjects, handwritten marginal notations and glossaries in printed works,
interleaved books with manuscript material, and, finally, Fiske's and Halldor
Hermannsson's personal manuscripts. Very fine. (10545) $17.50
$8.00
(ILLINOIS ). BYRD, Cecil
K. A Bibliography of Illinois Imprints
1814-58. Chicago : University of Chicago Press , (1966), quarto, brown
cloth. (xxvi); 601pp. First Edition. A compilation of books, pamphlets,
broadsides, and maps that represents what was actually set in type and printed
in the print shops of the villages, towns, and cities of the territory and state
of Illinois from 1814 through 1858. Small blemish (flaw in cloth?) on front
cover, else fine. (18479) $25.00 $11.00
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). BACKHOUSE, Janet and Christopher de Hamel. The
Becket Leaves. ( London ): The British Library, (1988), octavo, pictorial
wrappers. 32pp. First Edition. The four-leaf fragment from a 13th century verse
"Life of St. Thomas Becket" are all that survive from the only
illustrated medieval manuscript of his life. The authors set the Leaves in their
historical context and tell the story of their survival and rediscovery. Among
the lively illustrations depicted are one of the earliest pictures of an English
coronation, an important scene of a royal feast complete with early gothic
metalwork, drawings of soldiers, and costumes of all classes from king and pope
to peasant. Illustrations in color and black and white. New. (14996) $18.50
$8.00
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). CAHN, Walter. Romanesque
Manuscripts. The Twelfth Century. ( London ): Harvey Miller Publishers,
(1996), folio, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Two volumes. Volume One:
Text & Illustrations, 48, (194)pp. of illustrations in black and white and
in color; Volume Two: Catalogue, (220) pp. This is the first publication to
appear in the "Survey of Manuscripts Illuminated in France ," a
definitive multi-part reference work covering the output of French manuscript
illumination from the 7th to the 16th century. The present survey covers the
very large body of material that survives from the intensely creative Romanesque
period. In his selection, Professor Cahn discusses not only the high points of
the illuminator's art, but has been specially concerned to exemplify the range
and variety produced in the 12th century. This manuscript art enriched not only
the lavish and precious liturgical books of which the great Bibles are
outstanding examples, but also lives of saints, illustrated cartularies and
books of canon law, as well as literary and historical writings. 152 manuscripts
from this period are here catalogued and illustrated. The Catalogue gives
detailed information about format, style and iconography, contents provenance
and literature for each manuscript, and is particularly valuable for the
descriptions fo the artists and scribes who were of exceptional caliber. Prof.
Cahn discusses patronage as well as the impetus for the production of these
outstanding manuscripts. Very fine. (11884) $225.00
$85.00
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). BACKHOUSE, Janet. The
Isabella Breviary. ( London ): The British Library, (1993), octavo,
pictorial wrappers. 64pp. First Edition. Written and illuminated in Flanders
during the late15th century, the manuscript was presented to Queen Isabella of
Castile by Francisco de Rojas to commemorate the marriages of her two children.
This breviary is one of the most splendid of Flemish illuminated manuscripts and
the author provides comprehensive coverage of its contents and decoration.
Illustrated in color and black and white with many full-page reproductions. New.
(14999) $18.50 $7.00
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). CALKINS, Robert G. Illuminated
Books of the Middle Ages.
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). CALKINS, Robert G. The
Franklin D. Murphy Lectures V. Programs of Medieval Illumination. Univ of
Kansas., (1984), quarto, cloth. 157pp. First Edition. The two lectures printed
in this volume deal with widely separated periods of medieval manuscript
illumination. Both essays examine two highpoints of medieval ilumination: the
first concerning developments in the early Middle Ages, and the second at the
beginning of the fifteenth century. 104 illustrations. Very fine copy. (11987)
$25.00 $10.00
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). CAMILLE, Michael. Mirror in
Parchment. London : Reaktion Books , 1998, octavo, tan boards in dust
jacket. (411) pp. First Edition. In Mirror in Parchment, Michael Camille
presents a far-reaching analysis and critique of the use of the Luttrell Psalter
illuminations as records of historical experience, examining the Psalter as part
of a particular medieval society's self-construction rather than as its
reflection. With 163 illustrations, 16 in full color. As new. (13496) $45.00
$19.00
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). DE HAMEL, Christopher. A
History of Illuminated Manuscripts.
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). DELAISSE, L.M.J. A Century
of Dutch Manuscript Illumination. Berkeley : University of California Press
, 1968, small folio, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine in pictorial dust
jacket. (xii), 102pp., illustrations unpaginated. First Edition. The humanistic
realism of Dutch manuscript illumination differs from that of its neighbors in
its humanistic realism that found its religious counterpart in the Devotio
moderna. The Dutch artists transposed biblical themes into scenes of everyday
life; illuminations of lay scenes have a realistic and humble quality. The human
figure is presented simply, and landscapes and seascapes have a depth not found
in other contemporary paintings. This beautiful volume presents the political
and spiritual milieu, the illuminated manuscripts of the 15th century, the Dutch
style, and the Dutch presence abroad. Includes a selected bibliography and
index. With 161 color and black and white illustrations. Spine of jacket faded,
else fine. (14589) $110.00 $45.00
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). DUCKERS, Rob and Pieter Roelofs. The
Limbourg Brothers. Nijmegen Masters at the French Court 1400-1416. ( Ghent
): Ludion, (2005), large quarto, black cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 447pp.
First Edition. The catalogue for the major exhibition at the Museum of Nijmegen
in the Netherlands August-November, 2005. Text in English. The exhibit presented
for the first time the miniatures of the Limbourg brothers, 15th century French
court illuminators. Fifteen essays discuss the works and career of the Limbourgs
including the Belles Heures and Tres Riches Heures du Duc de Berry . In addtion
to these manuscripts, panel paintings, sculptures, precious metalwork, and
archival documents, an extensive selection of work by the brothers’ French and
Netherlandish followers is shown here for the first time. Beautiful color
reproductions and black and white illustrations. New. (14748) $85.00
$38.00
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). EVANS, Mark. The Sforza
Hours. ( London ): The British Library, (1992), octavo, pictorial wrappers.
(64)pp. First Edition. One of the finest surviving Renaissance illuminated
manuscripts with a fascinating history. A substantial part of the book was
stolen after being completed around 1490 by Birago for the widow of Galeazzo
Sforza, Duke of Milan and thirty years later her heir commissioned an additional
sixteen miniatures to complement Birago's. What began as a masterpiece of the
Milanese late Quattrocento was completed in the vanguard of the Northern
Renaissance. The illuminations have richly detailed borders, initials, and
vignettes in deep blues, greens, and rich reds. Illustrations in color and black
and white. New. (14997) $18.50 $7.00
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). FERRARI, Mirella. Medieval
and Renaissance Manuscripts in California Libraries.
University of California ,
Los Angeles . Los Angeles : Univ. of California Press , (1991), quarto, cloth.
(188)pp. followed by 32pp. of photographic plates. First Edition. Edited by R.
H. Rouse. These manuscripts in the library of the University of California, Los
Angeles, include psalters, books of hours, collections of sermons and law books,
most dating from the late middle ages, and many seemingly owner- produced.
Indexes list the manuscripts by Place and Date, Manuscripts by Secundo folio,
Binding Date, Saints and Religious Feasts, Iconography, and Person, Institutions
and Places Associated with the Manuscripts. Very fine. (11634) $47.50
$19.00
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). GILL, D.M. Illuminated Manuscripts.
The Exquisite Art of the Medieval Masterpiece. New York : Barnes &
Noble, (1996), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 95 pp. First American Edition. An
introductory examination of the exquisite decorative techniques which captured
some of the most important chronicles of history. Very fine. Illustrated in
color. Very fine. (12612) $20.00 $8.00
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). HOLLADAY , Joan A. Illuminating
the Epic. The Kassel Willehalm Codex
and the Landgraves of Hesse in the
Early Fourteenth Century. Seattle : College Art Association, 1996, quarto,
red cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xii), (247)pp. First Edition. Illuminated
for Heinrich II of Hesse in 1334, this Codex differs from other secular
manuscripts of the Gothic period by its lavish illumination cycle and the firm
identification of its patron and date of execution. The author examines the ways
in which the illuminations interpret the text they accompany placing the codex
in the larger context of the family's commissions and the patron's political
actions and ambitions. With 102 black and white illustrations. Very fine.
(15304) $50.00 $20.00
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS).
Illuminated Manuscripts Exhibited in the Grenville Library. London : The
Trustees of The British Museum, 1967, tall octavo, pictorial wrappers. 56pp.,
illustrations unpaginated. First Edition. The Introduction is a brief history of
manuscript illumination, illustrated primarily from the Department's collections
and the exhibition. Four color
illustrations, one color reproduction on the front cover and sixteen black and
white illustrations. With descriptive notes on each of the illustrations. Fine.
(14825) $17.50 $8.00
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). KATZENSTEIN, Ranee and Emilie Savage-Smith. The Leiden Aratea. Ancient
Constellations in a Medieval Manuscript. Malibu : J. Paul Getty Museum,
1988, octavo, wrappers. 36pp. First Edition. A discussion of the astronomical
and meteorological illuminations, the poem, and the astrological miniatures in
the ninth-century manuscript now in the University Library at Leiden . Numerous
illustrations in black and white and color. Very fine. (11065) $12.50
$5.00
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). KREN, Thomas and Scot McKendrick. The
Renaissance. The Triumph of Flemish Manuscript Painting in Europe .
Los Angeles : The J. Paul Getty Museum, (2003), quarto, red cloth in
pictorial dust jacket. (xvi), 575pp. First Edition. A catalog published in
conjunction with the exhibition Illuminating the Renaissance held at the Getty
Museum and the Royal Academy of Arts in 2003 and 2004. The catalog centers on
the notable artists of the period: Simon Marmion, the Vienna Master of Mary of
Burgundy, Gerard David, Gerard Horenbout, Bening, and others. It examines both
devotional and secular manuscript illumination within a broad context: the place
of illuminators with the visual arts, including artistic exchanges between book
painters and panel painters; the role of court patronage and the emergence of
personal libraries; and the international appeal of the new Flemish illumination
style. Contributions by Maryan W. Ainsworth, Mari-Tere Alvarez, Brigitte
Dekeyzer, Richard Gay, Elizabeth Morrison, and Catherine Reynolds. Hundreds of
illustrations in color and black and white. Includes Bibliographies to the
Catalog Entries, References, Index of Names, Index of Works of Art,
Illustrations Credits, and About the Authors. New. (17115) $125.00
$58.00
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). LITTLE, A. G. An
Illuminated Letter of Fraternity. London : Humphrey Milford, n.d. (1941),
octavo, wrappers. (x)pp. Offprint from "The Proceedings of the British
Academy " volume XXVII. Black and white frontispiece of the item under
discussion. Fine copy. (4191) $20.00 $8.00
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). MARKS, Richard and Nigel Morgan. The
Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting. 1200-1500. New York : George
Braziller, (1981), quarto, wrappers. 119 pp. First Edition. Among the themes
discussed are the importance of the Anglo-Saxon tradition of drawing in the
thirteenth-century illumination as represented by Matthew Paris, William de
Brailes and other artists implementing the tinted-drawing technique; the role of
the Court in the introduciton of the French style of illumination; the
elaboration of marginalia and border decoration; and the advent of the
International Gotic Style. Forty color plates illustrate some of the finest
achievements of medieval painting, including the Lindesey Psalter, the Oscott
Psalter, the Liber Regalis, the Beaufort/Beauchamp Hours, and the rarely
reproduced Sherborne Missal. A detailed commentary on each of the plates and a
bibliography to the manuscripts are provided. Very fine. (12569) $20.00
$9.00
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). Masterpieces of the J. Paul
Getty Museum. Illuminated Manuscripts. Los Angeles : J. Paul Getty Museum,
(1997), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 128pp. First Edition. The Getty Museum 's
collection of illuminated manuscripts, featured in this book, comprises
masterpieces of medieval and Renaissance art. Dating from the tenth to the
sixteenth century, they were produced in France , Italy , Belgium , Germany ,
England , Spain , Poland , and the eastern Mediterranean . Among the highlights
are four Ottonian manuscripts; Romanesque treasures from Germany , Italy , and
France ; an English Gothic Apocalypse; and late medieval manuscripts painted by
such masters as Jean Fouquet, Girolamo da Cremona, Simon Marmion, and Joris
Hoefnagel. Included are many objects that have never before been reproduced, as
well as all of the Museum's spectacular new acquisitions-among them Boccaccio's
Fates of Illustrious Men and Women, a manuscript magnificently illuminated in
France in the fifteenth century. Featured are glistening liturgical books,
intimate and touching devotional books for private use, books of the Bible,
lively histories by Giovanni Boccaccio and Jean Froissart, and a breathtaking
model book of calligraphy, Mira calligraphiae monumenta . Very fine. (10452)
$35.00 $12.00
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS).
Medieval Illuminated Miniatures from the Collection of the late Eric Korner.
London : Sotheby's, June 19, 1990, quarto, wrappers. (92)pp, 40 items listed.
Illustrated with color plates. The great illuminators from the 12th to the 15th
century are represented in this collection with most coming from Italy , France
, Austria , Switzerland and the Low Countries . Included are pieces by Nicolo di
Giacomo da Bologna from 1380s, and the Workshop of the Boucicaut Master, from
the early 1400s. Fine copy. (3723) $20.00 $7.00
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). NARKISS, Bezalel. The
Golden Haggadah. ( London ): The British Library, (1997), octavo, printed
wrappers. 71pp. First Edition. The Haggadah is a book of ritual for the entire
Passover Eve seder. It tells the story of the divine deliverance of the children
of Israel from Egyptian bondage. The Golden Haggadah, written and illuminated in
Northern Spain around 1320, opens with several full-page illustrations narrating
the story of Exodus and the Passover ritual. This account of the manuscript's
creation and history provides an accessible introduction to Hebrew manuscript
art. Numerous illustrations are beautifully reproduced in color. New. (14994)
$18.50 $8.00
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). NERSESSIAN, Vrej. The Bible
in the Armenian Tradition. ( London ): British Library, (2001), quarto,
boards in dust jacket. 96 pp. First Edition. The Bible in the Armenian Tradition
provides a concise historical account of the development of the Bible in Armenia
and the illustrative traditions that are represented in surviving codices. The
author focuses on the origins of the first translations of the Bible into
Armenian in the fourth century, which inspired the Armenian alphabet itself. A
range of beautiful Armenian Bible manuscripts from collections throughout the
world are illustrated in full color and compared with western Bible
illuminations. Later printed Armenian Bibles are also examined in detail,
revealing fascinating examples of religious differences between the Armenian and
the Catholic Christian traditions. New. (15042) $29.95
$12.00
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). PALTSITS, Victor Hugo. A Renaissance Illuminated Manuscript of Valerius Maximus From the
Library of the Aragonese Kings of Naples. New York : The New York Public
Library, 1929, octavo, printed wrappers. (12)pp. First Separate Edition.
Originally published in the Bulletin of The New York Public Library. The results
of the research into the provenance of the manuscript and a description of it.
Illustrated. Small name on front wrapper, Unobtrusive nibbles to top edge of
last few pages. (14878) $15.00 $6.00
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). RANDALL, Lilian M. C. Medieval
and Renaissance Manuscripts in the Walters Art
Gallery . Belgium , 1250-1530. Baltimore
: Johns Hopkins/Walters Art Gallery, (1997), large quarto, cloth. First Edition.
Two volumes. xxxii, 352pp.; (366)pp. This two part set represents the third
volume in the Walters Art Gallery catalogue of the collection of Medieval and
Renaissance Manuscripts. From the Preface: "The terrain encompassed by the
material at hand is situated today chiefly in Belgium . Flanders proved to be
consistently at the core of a teeming cultural matrix extending from Brabant,
Hainaut, and Liege to adjoining territories located mainly in present-day France
. Stylistic developments attest to far- flung contacts especially after 1400
between patrons and artisans active in England , present-day Holland , France ,
Germany , Italy , and Spain ... Further of note is the apparent deliberate
avoidance of absolute copying of both texts and images, even in routine workshop
productions that offer telling contrasts to commissions executed for
discriminating patrons... Names of binders tooled on finely ornamented covers of
a number of prayer books typify a relatively common digression from the norm of
anonymity among Flemish practitioners of this craft." Extensively
illustrated in black and white and in color. A very fine set. (12517) $185.00
$75.00
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). RANDALL, Lillian M.C.
Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts in the Walters Art
Gallery . Volume II France, 1420-1540. Baltimore : The Johns Hopkins
University Press, (1992), large quarto, blue cloth with gilt lettering and
pictorial paper label on front cover. (xxviii), 328pp.; 329-730pp. First
Edition. The publication of this volume, in two parts, completes the survey of
213 French manuscripts in the collection of over 500 European and 300
non-Western examples founded by Henry Walters between 1895 and 1931. The
quantity and quality of illumination represented account for the status of this
special collection as one of the finest in America . The appendix describes two
dozen post-1540 manuscripts. The contents of this work reflect Walter's dual
preference for French art and private devotional texts. Illustrated in black and
white. A very fine, clean set. (14203) $185.00
$75.00
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). THOMAS, Marcel. The
Golden Age. Manuscript Painting at the Time of Jean, Duke of Berry .
New York : George Braziller, (1979), quarto, wrappers. 119 pp. First Edition.
The victory of Charles V (1364-1380) against the English, and against his own
feudal nobility, marked the beginning of a Golden Age in the history of book
illumination. During the late fourteenth and early fifteenth century,
magnificent manuscripts emerged from scriptoria all over Europe, especially in
France , setting new standards for fine illumination. Among the most brilliant
achievements were those that emerged through the patronage of Charles's brother,
Jean, Duke of Berry, whose interest in fine books earned him the title of
"prince of medieval bibliophiles." In this volume, pages from his
treasured volumes- including The Belles Heures, The Grandes Heures, and the
jewel of his collection, The Tre Riches Heures - are reproduced, together with
folios from beautifully illuminated secular books, such as the Tacuinum
Sanitatis (or Medieval Health Handbook) and Terence Des Ducs, among others. Very
fine. (12568) $20.00 $8.00
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). ROBB, David M. The Art of
the Illuminated Manuscript. New York : A. S. Barnes, (1973), folio, cloth in
dust jacket. 356pp. First Edition. Prof. Robb begins with early forms of
manuscript illumination, the Byzantine illumination, Occidental illumination of
the early Middle Ages, Carolingian and Ottonian illumination, illumination of
the tenth and eleventh centuries, Romanesque, Gothic, Franco-Flemish, and,
finally, the fifteenth century. With 216 illustrations, many in full color. Very
good. (17215) $75.00 $32.00
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). The Estelle Doheny
Collection. Part II. Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts. London :
Christie, Manson & Woods, Dec 2, 1987, large quarto, cloth. (126)pp. 46
items listed. From the Foreword to the catalogue: "Although her main
interest was book collecting, she nevertheless managed to assemble a small, but
select collection containing some quite remarkable manuscripts... Every aspect
of medieval manuscript production is represented, from fine examples of early
German monastic books to late Renaissance calligraphic works and the remarkable
cut-work book for Anne of Austria. The dominant theme of the collection is
religious, but in each category the choices were obviously careful and
remarkably judicious..." Extensively illustrated with 14 black and white
and 66 full color illustrations. Fine. (50) $40.00
$17.00
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). TURNER, D. H. Romanesque
Illuminated Manuscripts in the British Museum
. London : British Museum , 1971, small 8vo, wrappers. 31pp. of text with 4
color plates and 16 black-and-white plates. Reprint of the 1966 edition. (10832)
$17.50 $7.00
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). VAN MOE, Emile-A. The
Decorated Letter from the VIIIth to the XIIth Century. Paris : Editions de
Chene, 1950, folio, parchment in dust jacket. 120pp. First Edition. Extensively
illustrated in black and white and with 24 tipped-in color plates. “The whole
connection between contemporary typography and the calligraphy of the Middle
AGes, can be clearly grasped from the examples given in this admirable garland
of letters.” Former owner’s inscription on front pastedown, dust jacket
heavily chipped at spine, book near fine. (11905) $95.00
$40.00
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). VERKERK, Dorothy. Early
Medieval Bible Illumination and the Ashburnham Pentateuch.
(ILLUMINATED
MANUSCRIPTS). WILLIAMS, John. Early
Spanish Manuscript Illumination. New York : George Braziller, (1977),
quarto, wrappers. 119 pp. First Edition. Of special interest among Spain 's
artistic treasures are the manuscripts produced from the seventh through the
eleventh centuries, especially those masterpieces which were decorated in the
Mozarabic style. John Williams has provided the introduction and commentaries to
the individual folios reproduced here. Very fine. (12567) $20.00
$9.00
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). WRIGHT, C. E. English
Heraldic Manuscripts in the British Museum
. London : British Museum Publications, (1973), octavo, wrappers. 32pp, 16
plate. First Edition. Also illustrated with four color plates. A brief history
of the English heraldic material in the British Museum 's manuscript collection.
Very fine. (7572) $12.50 $5.00
(ILLUSTRATED BOOKS).
BLAND, David. A History of Book
Illustration. The Illuminated Manuscript and the Printed Book. London: Faber
& Faber, (1969), quarto, red cloth in dust jacket. 448pp. Second Edition. A
comprehensive history of the development of illustration from the earliest days
down to the modern printed book. "By picking out salient and typical books
the author seeks to indicate the main lines of development and to avoid a mere
catalogue of titles." With more than 400 illustrations in line, tone or
lithography, 20 of them in color. Dust jacket price clipped and with some minor
soiling. Edges of text block slightly soiled. A solid copy. (19178) $135.00
$50.00
(ILLUSTRATED BOOKS).
BROOMHEAD, Frank. The Book Illustrations
of Orlando Jewitt. Pinner:
Private Libraries Assn., 1995, large octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 272pp. First
Edition. Orlando Jewitt's (1799-1869) illustrations appeared widely from 1820 to
187 0. His illustrations are included in many standard works in the fields of
typography, architecture (Gothic Revival), archaeology and natural history.
Includes 100 illustrations. Former owner's name, purchase price and annotation
on front endpaper. (14159) $50.00 $18.00
(ILLUSTRATED BOOKS).
ELLIS, Richard Williamson. Book
Illustration. A Survey of its History & Development shown by the work of
Various Artists, together with Critical Comments.
(ILLUSTRATED BOOKS).
GOLDMAN, Paul. Victorian Illustrated
Books. The Heydey of Wood-Engraving, 1850-1870. Works from the Robin de
Beaumont Collection... Boston : Godine, 1994, large octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. 144pp. First American Edition. One of the greatest collections of
Victorian illustrated books, formed by Robin de Beaumont, recently went to the
British Museum . Victorian Illustrated Books contains a checklist of all 366
books and over two hundred illustrations, drawings, and reference materials and
presents a fully illustrated commentary on a collection of books that is
outstanding for both its condition and the range of materials it hold:
children's books, secular and religious texts, novels, and gift books. The list
of artists whose work is represented in these pages reads like a "Who's
Who" of Victorian art: Edward Burne-Jones, Frederic Leighton, Dante Gabriel
Rossetti, John Everett Millais, and Arthur Boyd Houghton, as well as some of the
finest later artists, such as Whistler, Sandys , and Shields. In addition, eight
splendid bindings have been reproduced in full color. The de Beaumont is
arguably the most distinguished collection of such books ever assembled, and in
this comprehensive and beautifully designed catalogue, collectors and
institutions will finally have a reference work that is equal to the
indisputable quality of the materials it so authoritatively presents. With 4
pages of color illustrations and 90 black and white. New. (9934) $35.00
$15.00
(ILLUSTRATED BOOKS).
HARTHAN, John. The History of the
Illustrated Book. The Western Tradition. ( London ): Thames and Hudson ,
(1981), quarto, brown cloth in dust jacket. 288pp. First Edition. With 465
illustrations, 33 in color. Illustration in books goes back to the illuminations
in the great early manuscripts and continues today as an important aspect of art
and children’s books. The emphasis here in the text is on the artist’s
response to his particular subject matter and less on the mechanical aspect of
pictorial reproduction. Spine lightly faded, else a fine copy. (19466) $95.00
$40.00
(ILLUSTRATED BOOKS).
HARVEY, John. Victorian Novelists and
Their Illustrators.
(ILLUSTRATED BOOKS).
HUNNISETT, Basil. Steel-Engraved Book
Illustration in
(ILLUSTRATED BOOKS).
JESTIN, Loftus. The Answer to the Lyre.
Richard Bentley's Illustrations for Thomas Gray's Poems. Philadelphia : Univ
of Pennsylvania Press, (1990), large 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. 355pp. First
Edition. From the dust jacket: 'In 1753 Robert Dodsley published Designs by Mr.
R. Bentley, for Six Poems by Mr. T. Gray. Sponsored by Horace Walpole, this
luxurious quarto was the first major aesthetic expression of the Strawberry Hill
circle and a landmark in English book illustrations. Kenneth Clark has called it
"the most graceful monument to Gothic Rococo." Its witty interplay
between illustration and text anticipated Blake, who studied it some thirty
years later. Among its poems is Gray's famous Elegy Written in a Country
Church-Yard. Loftus Jestin offers a facsimile of Designs (out of print since
1786) and a full-length interdisciplinary study of the collaboration of Bentley,
Gray, and Walpole that produced this extraordinary book. He shows the way poems
and illustrations at once complement, compete with, and invigorate each other,
and he examines Strawberry Hill, Walpole 's house at Twickenham, where Bentley's
genius flourished. Very fine. (10611) $15.00
$7.00
(ILLUSTRATED BOOKS).
LAMBOURNE, Maureen. The Art of Bird
Illustration. (Hertfordshire): Eagle Editions Ltd, (2002), quarto, wrappers.
192pp. First printing of this edition. This book takes us through the changing
art of bird illustration. The author traces the varying inspirations behind the
artists -- from the tomb painters of ancient Egypt , whose wildfowl were painted
to sustain the dead, to the scientific curiosity of the nineteenth-century
explorers. At the same time, she explains the impact of ornithological
discoveries and the development of materials and printing techniques on the art.
Over 100 plates reproduced in their original color. Bibliography and Index on
Print Collecting. Very fine copy. (12200) $35.00
$15.00
(ILLUSTRATED BOOKS).
MELLBY, Julie. Splendid Pages. The Molly
and Walter Bareiss Collection of Modern Illustrated Books. New York : Hudson
Hills Press, (2003), large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (224)pp. First Edition.
The Toledo Museum of Art has one of the world's finest and most comprehensive
collections devoted to modern illustrated books. Thanks to 40 years of
collecting by Molly and Walter Bareiss, this collection holds over 1,400 volumes
dating from the 1850s through 2000. Mr. and Mrs. Bareiss generously donated the
entire collection to the Toledo Museum of Art in 1984 and, as a special
valentine to the Bareiss family, the Toledo Museum will open a major exhibition
of these books entitled Splendid Pages: The Molly and Walter Bareiss Collection
of Modern Illustrated Books on February 14, 2003. The Modern Illustrated Book
collection, now at the Toledo Museum , includes a virtual who's who of late
19th- and 20th-century artists, including such luminaries as Marc Chagall,
Aristide Maillol, Henri Matisse, Joan Miró, Pablo Picasso, Henri de
Toulouse-Lautrec, Robert Motherwell, and Robert Rauschenberg. Significant
volumes include Parallè lement by Paul Verlaine and Pierre Bonnard, Die Gesä
nge des Maldoror by Georg Baselitz and Comte de Lautréamont and Dlia Golosa
(For the Voice) by El Lissitzky and Vladimir Vladimirovich Maiakovsky. Toledo
Museum curator Julie Mellby has assembled contributions from individuals devoted
to the Book Arts as collectors, artists, poets, publishers, and historians.
Walter Bareiss contributes "Recollections of a Book Addict," Eleanor
Garvey writes about Philip Hofer as a pioneer scholar of book arts, and more.
With a comprehensive checklist, index, and bibliography. With 105 New. (11879)
$65.00 $28.00
(ILLUSTRATED BOOKS).
MUIR, Percy. Victorian Illustrated Books.
London : Portman Books, (1989), quarto, boards in dust jacket. (xvi), 287pp.
Reprint of the 1985 revised edition. There are certain authors and illustrators
whose names will always be connected with the Victorian period: for example,
Dickens and Cruikshank, Lewis Carroll and Tenniel. Others, such as Bewick,
Turner, Caldecott, Kate Greenaway, Beardsley, and Phil May, seem to exist
independently of any particular writer. The author chronicles each artist and
their work. The text also includes the work of engravers such as Dalziel's, the
influence of such Continental artists as Dore and Busch, the illustrated books
of contemporary America , and the chapbook, annuals and keepsakes of the period.
With 264 black and white illustrations and 5 color plates. Fine copy. (3793)
$85.00 $38.00
(ILLUSTRATED BOOKS). RAY,
Gordon N. The Illustrator and the Book in
England from 1790 to 1914. Bibliographical Descriptions by Thomas V. Lange.
(New York): The Pierpont Morgan Library/Oxford University Press, (1976), quarto,
blue cloth with gilt decorative stamping on front cover``. (xxxiv), 336pp. First
Edition. A scholarly study by Dr. Ray that began as a catalog for an exhibition
at The Pierpont Morgan Library, "but it has ended by being a good deal more
comprehensive than an exhibition." A veritable Who's Who of artists and
illustrators: William Blake, J.M.W. Turner, Thomas Rowlandson, John Constable,
Edward Lear, George Cruickshank, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, John Tennial, George du
Maurier, Randolph Caldecott, Kate Greenaway, William Morris, Laurence Housman,
Aubrey Beardsley, Max Beerbohm, Arthur Rackham, and many others. In the preface
Dr. Ray describes the process of building his collection. With 293 black and
white and 2 color illustrations. With Indexes of authors, titles, and
illustrators. A very fine, clean copy. (19335) $135.00
$50.00
(ILLUSTRATION). EVANS,
Hilary and Mary. Sources of Illustration.
( Somerset , England ): Adams & Dart, (1971), quarto, red cloth in pictorial
dust jacket. (166)pp. First Edition. This handbook presents, by means of nearly
200 reproductions, the scope and range of illustration material available from
the four centuries before photography came into general use. A comprehensive
section on Reproduction Techniques describes in detail the preparation and use
of all illustration processes. Name and address on front endpaper, light
shelfwear to jacket. (17245) $30.00 $12.00
(INCUNABULA).
Incunables from the Schoyen Collection. New York : Sotheby's, Dec 12, 1991,
quarto, boards. (x), (90)pp, illustrated with 64pp. of color plates. 45 items
listed. The Schoyen Collection began in 1955 with the acquisition of a printed
book containing a manuscript fragment. Continuing to collect both incunables and
manuscripts, the manuscripts soon outpaced the collecting of incunables. These
45 incunables were thus put up for sale in order to concentrate on manuscripts.
Included are books printed by Johann Fust and Peter Schoffer, Anton Koberger and
Johann Mentelin. Fine copy. (3727) $20.00 $8.00
(INMAN, Colonel Henry,
(compiler). Buffalo Jones’ Forty Years
of Adventure. Topeka , Kansas : Crane & Company, 1899, large octavo,
cloth. xii, 469pp. First Edition. Howes I-54. Subtitled, “A Volume of Facts
Gathered from Experience, by Hon. C. J. Jones, Whose Eventful Life has Been
Devoted to the Preservation of the American Bison and Other Wild Animals; Who
Survived the Perios of the Frozen North, the Land of the Midnight Sun, Among
Eskimos, Indians, and the Ferocious Beasts of North America.” Illustrated with
photographs. Light scuffing to cloth at top and bottom of spine. A clean, sold
copy. (12791) $225.00 $100.00
(IRISH BOOKS). GILLESPIE,
Raymond and Andrew Hadfield. The
(
ISAAC, Peter and Barry
McKay, (editors). The Human Face of the
Book Trade. Print Culture and Its Creators. Winchester: St. Paul's, 1999,
octavo, boards. 228pp. First Edition. Contains thirteen essays: "Henry
Cotton and W H Allnutt: two Pioneer Book- Trade Historians" by Paul Morgan;
"William Smellie and the Printer's Role in the Eighteenth-Century Edinburgh
Book Trade" by Stephen W. Brown; " William Buchan's 'Domestic
Medicine': Laying Book History Open" by Richard B. Sher; Jonathan Sanderson
on "Medical Secrets and the Book Trade..."; " Charles Elliot and
the London Booksellers int he Early Years" by Warren McDougall;
"Charles Elliot and the English Provincial Book Trade" by Peter Isaac;
"Scotland and the Welsh-Language Book Trade during the Second half of the
Nineteenth Century" by Philip Henry Jones; Brenda J. Scragg on "
William Ford, Manchester Bookseller", and more. (8989) $39.95
$18.00
ISAAC, Peter and Barry
McKay. The Reach of Print. Making,
Selling and Using Books. Winchester: St. Paul's, (1998), octavo, boards. x,
228pp. First Edition. The papers from the annual Seminar on the British Book
Trade: R. J. Goulden on Print Culture in the Kentish Weald; Book Distribution to
the Scottish and Canadian Provinces, 1750-1820, by Fiona A. Black; Ellham Parish
Library; Parochial Libraries; James Abree...Canterbury's First ' Modern'
Printer; and much more. New. (4454) $39.95 $18.00