50% Off Sale List

PART 3

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price

Back to Table of Contents

Home

Part 1

Part 2

Part 4

602.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). CAHN, Walter. Romanesque Manuscripts. The Twelfth Century. (London): Harvey Miller Publishers, (1996), folio, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Two volumes. Volume One: Text & Illustrations, 48, (194)pp. of illustrations in black and white and in color; Volume Two: Catalogue, (220) pp. This is the first publicaiton to appear in the "Survey of Manuscripts Illuminated in France," a definitive multi-part reference work covering the output of French manuscript illumination from the 7th to the 16th century. The present survey covers the very large body of material that survives from the intensely creative Romanesque period. In his selection, Professor Cahn discusses not only the high points of the illuminator's art, but has been specially concerned to exemplify the range and variety produced inthe 12th century. This manuscript art enriched not only the lavish and precious liturgical books of which the great Bibles are outstanding examples, but also lives of saints, illustrated cartularies and books of canon law, as well as literary and historical writings. 152 manuscripts from this period are here catalogued and illustrated. The Catalogue gives detailed information about format, style and iconography, contents provenance and literature for each manuscript, and is particularly valuable for the descriptions fo the artists and scribes who were of exceptional calibre. Prof. Cahn discusses patronage as well as the impetus for the production of these outstanding manuscripts. Very fine. (11884) $225.00

603.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). CALKINS, Robert G. The Franklin D. Murphy Lectures V. Programs of Medieval Illumination. Univ of Kansas., (1984), quarto, cloth. 157pp. First Edition. The two lectures printed in this volume deal with widely separated periods of medieval manuscript illumination. Both essays examine two highpoints of medieval ilumination: the first concerning developments in the early Middle Ages, and the second at the beginning of the fifteenth century. 104 illustrations. Very fine copy. (11987) $25.00

604.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). CAMILLE, Michael. Mirror in Parchment. London: Reaktion Books , 1998, octavo, tan boards in dust jacket. (411) pp. First Edition. In Mirror in Parchment, Michael Camille presents a far-reaching analysis and critique of the use of the Luttrell Psalter illuminations as records of historical experience, examining the Psalter as part of a particular medieval society's self-construction rather than as its reflection. With 163 illustrations, 16 in full color. As new. (13496) $45.00

605.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). DELAISSE, L.M.J. A Century of Dutch Manuscript Illumination. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1968, small folio, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine in pictorial dust jacket. (xii), 102pp., illustrations unpaginated. First Edition. The humanistic realism of Dutch manuscript illumination differs from that of its neighbors in its humanistic realism that found its religious counterpart in the Devotio moderna. The Dutch artists transposed biblical themes into scenes of everyday life; illuminations of lay scenes have a realistic and humble quality. The human figure is presented simply, and landscapes and seascapes have a depth not found in other contemporary paintings. This beautiful volume presents the political and spiritual milieu, the illuminated manuscripts of the 15th century, the Dutch style, and the Dutch presence abroad. Includes a selected bibliography and index. With 161 color and black and white illustrations. Spine of jackket faded, else fine. (14589) $110.00

606.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). DIMITROVA, Ekaterina. The Gospels of Tsar Ivan Alexander. (London): The British Library, (1994), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 64pp. First Edition. The Gospels is the outstanding treasure of a cultural and spiritual Renaissance in 14th century Bulgaria and a masterpiece of Byzantine manuscript art. The supreme achievement of Bulgarian medieval culture, it also marked its final flourishing, 500 years after the introduction of Christianity and the Cyrillic script into Bulgaria and shortly before the country's collapse under the invasion of the Ottoman Turks. It contains 367 miniatures with many of those superbly reproduced and illustrated in this major study. New. (14995) $18.50

607.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). DUCKERS, Rob and Pieter Roelofs. The Limbourg Brothers. Nijmegen Masters at the French Court 1400-1416. (Ghent): Ludion, (2005), large quarto, black cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 447pp. First Edition. The catalogue for the major exhibition at the Museum of Nijmegen in the Netherlands August-November, 2005. Text in English. The exhibit presented for the first time the miniatures of the Limbourg brothers, 15th century French court illuminators. Fifteen essays discuss the works and career of the Limbourgs including the Belles Heures and Tres Riches Heures du Duc de Berry. In addtion to these manuscripts, panel paintings, sculptures, precious metalwork, and archival documents, an extensive selection of work by the brothers' French and Netherlandish followers is shown here for the first time. Beautiful color reproductions and black and white illustrations. New. (14748) $85.00

608.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). The Estelle Doheny Collection. Part II. Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts. London: Christie, Manson & Woods, Dec 2, 1987, large quarto, cloth. (126)pp. 46 items listed. From the Foreword to the catalogue: "Although her main interest was book collecting, she nevertheless managed to assemble a small, but select collection containing some quite remarkable manuscripts... Every aspect of medieval manuscript production is represented, from fine examples of early German monastic books to late Renaissance calligraphic works and the remarkable cut-work book for Anne of Austria. The dominant theme of the collection is religious, but in each category the choices were obviously careful and remarkably judicious..." Extensively illustrated with 14 black and white and 66 full color illustrations. Fine. (50) $40.00

609.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). EVANS, Mark. The Sforza Hours. (London): The British Library, (1992), octavo, pictorial wrappers. (64)pp. First Edition. One of the finest surviving Renaissance illuminated manuscripts with a fascinating history. A substantial part of the book was stolen after being completed around 1490 by Birago for the widow of Galeazzo Sforza, Duke of Milan and thirty years later her heir commissioned an additional sixteen miniatures to complement Birago's. What began as a masterpiece of the Milanese late Quattrocento was completed in the vanguard of the Northern Renaissance. The illuminations have richly detailed borders, initials, and vignettes in deep blues, greens, and rich reds. Illustrations in color and black and white. New. (14997) $18.50

610.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). FERRARI, Mirella. Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts in California Libraries. University of California, Los Angeles. Los Angeles: Univ. of California Press, (1991), quarto, cloth. (188)pp. followed by 32pp. of photographic plates. First Edition. Edited by R. H. Rouse. These manuscripts in the library of the University of California, Los Angeles, include psalters, books of hours, collections of sermons and law books, most dating from the late middle ages, and many seemingly owner- produced. Indexes list the manuscripts by Place and Date, Manuscripts by Secundo folio, Binding Date, Saints and Religious Feasts, Iconography, and Person, Institutions and Places Associated with the Manuscripts. Very fine. (11634) $47.50

611.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). GILL, D.M. Illuminated Manuscripts. The Exquisite Art of the Medieval Masterpiece. New York: Barnes & Noble, (1996), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 95 pp. First American Edition. An introductory examination of the exquisite decorative techniques which captured some of the most important chronicles of history. Very fine. Illustrated in color. Very fine. (12612) $20.00

612.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). HERBERT, J.A. Illuminated Manuscripts. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1911, large quarto, green cloth with gilt-patterned spine . (xiv), 356pp, illustrations unpaginated. First American Edition. The history of the illumination of vellum manuscripts from classical times down to the disuse of the art resulting from the introduction of printing. The majority of the study focuses on classical and early Christian manuscripts before the 13th century.  With significant reference material in the footnotes, classified bibliography and index of manuscripts. 50 black and white plates. Part of the Connoisseur's Library series. Front endpaper slightly wrinkled. A bright, clean copy. The prospectus fr the series in laid in. (13789) $110.00

613.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). HINDMAN, Sandra, Mirella Levi D'Ancona, et. al. The Robert Lehman Collection. IV. Illuminations. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1997), large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 240pp. First Edition. "The miniatures and cuttings from medieval and Renaissance manuscripts in the Robert Lehman Collection represent the major schools of illumination that flourished in Europe from the foureenth to the sixteenth century...A biography of each artist and copious illustrations supplement the extensive catalogue entries, which place each of the illuminations in an art historical context that is as specific as possible." Extensively illustrated in black and white and in color. Very fine. (11630) $100.00

614.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). HOLLADAY, Joan A. Illuminating the Epic. The Kassel Willehalm Codex and the Landgraves of Hesse in the Early Fourteenth Century. Seattle: College Art Association, 1996, quarto, red cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xii), (247)pp. First Edition. Illuminated for Heinrich II of Hesse in 1334, this Codex differs from other secular manuscripts of the Gothic period by its lavish illumination cycle and the firm identification of its patron and date of execution. The author examines the ways in which the illuminations interpret the text they accompany placing the codex in the larger context of the family's commissions and the patron's political actions and ambitions. With 102 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (15304) $50.00

615.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). KATZENSTEIN, Ranee and Emilie Savage-Smith. The Leiden Aratea. Ancient Constellations in a Medieval Manuscript. Malibu: J. Paul Getty Museum, 1988, octavo, wrappers. 36pp. First Edition. A discussion of the astronomical and meteorological illuminations, the poem, and the astrological miniatures in the ninth-century manuscript now in the University Library at Leiden. Numerous illustrations in black and white and color. Very fine. (11065) $12.50

616.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). KIRSCH, Edith W. Five Illuminated Manuscripts of Giangaleazzo Visconti. University Park: Penn State Univ Press, 1991, large 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, (110)pp. First Edition. followed by 59 pages of black and white illustrations. This study rests on the premise that Giangaleazzo's patronage of manuscripts was marked by certain characteristic features: execution of the work by exceptionally gifted scribes and illuminators, unusual fullness and richness of both text and illumination, unusual combinations of texts, unusual conjunctions of text and image, and iconographical manipulation of miniatures and borders to fit certain historical circumstances and to express particular devotions. Very fine copy. (12521) $45.00

617.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). LITTLE, A. G. An Illuminated Letter of Fraternity. London: Humphrey Milford, n.d. (1941), octavo, wrappers. (x)pp. Offprint from "The Proceedings of the British Academy" volume XXVII. Black and white frontispiece of the item under discussion. Fine copy. (4191) $20.00

619.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum. Illuminated Manuscripts. Los Angeles: J. Paul Getty Museum, (1997), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 128pp. First Edition. The Getty Museum's collection of illuminated manuscripts, featured in this book, comprises masterpieces of medieval and Renaissance art. Dating from the tenth to the sixteenth century, they were produced in France, Italy, Belgium, Germany, England, Spain, Poland, and the eastern Mediterranean. Among the highlights are four Ottonian manuscripts; Romanesque treasures from Germany, Italy, and France; an English Gothic Apocalypse; and late medieval manuscripts painted by such masters as Jean Fouquet, Girolamo da Cremona, Simon Marmion, and Joris Hoefnagel. Included are many objects that have never before been reproduced, as well as all of the Museum's spectacular new acquisitions-among them Boccaccio's Fates of Illustrious Men and Women, a manuscript magnificently illuminated in France in the fifteenth century. Featured are glistening liturgical books, intimate and touching devotional books for private use, books of the Bible, lively histories by Giovanni Bocaccio and Jean Froissart, and a breathtaking model book of calligraphy, Mira calligraphiae monumenta . Very fine. (10452) $35.00

620.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). Medieval Illuminated Miniatures from the Collection of the late Eric Korner. London: Sotheby's, June 19, 1990, quarto, wrappers. (92)pp, 40 items listed. Illustrated with color plates. The great illuminators from the 12th to the 15th century are represented in this collection with most coming from Italy, France, Austria, Switzerland and the Low Countries. Included are pieces by Nicolo di Giacomo da Bologna from 1380s, and the Workshop of the Boucicaut Master, from the early 1400s. Fine copy. (3723) $20.00

621.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). MEREDITH-OWENS, G. M. Turkish Miniatures. London: British Museum, 1969, small 8vo, wrappers. 32pp. followed by 25 plates. First Edition. Illustrated in black and white and in color. Fine copy. (3909) $15.00

622.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). MYNORS, R.A.B. & R.M. Thomson. Catalogue of the Manuscripts of Hereford Cathedral Library. Suffolk, Eng: Boydell & Brewer, 1993, quarto, blue cloth in dust jacket. 272pp. First Edition. The library at Hereford Cathedral is famous as one of the few surviving ` chained libraries'; but the contents of the books secured to the seventeenth century presses are less well known. There are 227 western manuscripts, of which about half have been at the cathedral since before the Reformation. They range in date from the eighth to the fifteenth century, and include finely-illustrated patristic books of the twelfth century, a large collection of Oxford University legal textbooks, and books of civil and canon law from the end of the thirteenth century. Over half the volumes survive in largely intact medieval bindings. The catalogue, begun by the late Sir Roger Mynors and completed by Professor Thomson, reflects the particular strengths of the collection. The many glossed books are described using a particularly effective system devised by Sir Roger Mynors. An introductory essay by Michael Gullick describes the medieval bindings, and the plates cover not only illumination and bindings, but medieval pressmarks and ownership inscriptions, as well as examples of scripts.A comprehensive and consistent approach, difficult to believe it will ever be superseded... ensplendoured by a large number of informative plates, no fewer than forty-five of them in full colour... contribute[s] a good deal to our knowledge of the circulation of books and the places where they were made. MEDIUM AEVUM Thomson's introduction is required reading for anyone interested in medieval books and libraries. New. (10284) $230.00

623.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). NARKISS, Bezalel. The Golden Haggadah. (London): The British Library, (1997), octavo, printed wrappers. 71pp. First Edition. The Haggadah is a book of ritual for the entire Passover Eve seder. It tells the story of the divine deliverance of the children of Israel from Egyptian bondage. The Golden Haggadah, written and illuminated in Northern Spain around 1320, opens with several full-page illustrations narrating the story of Exodus and the Passover ritual. This account of the manuscript's creation and history provides an accessible introduction to Hebrew manuscript art. Numerous illustrations are beautifully reproduced in color. New. (14994) $18.50

624.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). NERSESSIAN, Vrej. The Bible in the Armenian Tradition. (London): British Library, (2001), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 96 pp. First Edition. The Bible in the Armenian Tradition provides a concise historical account of the development of the Bible in Armenia and the illustrative traditions that are represented in surviving codices. The author focuses on the origins of the first translations of the Bible into Armenian in the fourth century, which inspired the Armenian alphabet itself. A range of beautiful Armenian Bible manuscripts from collections throughout the world are illustrated in full color and compared with western Bible illuminations. Later printed Armenian Bibles are also examined in detail, revealing fascinating examples of religious differences between the Armenian and the Catholic Christian traditions. New. (15042) $29.95

625.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). RANDALL, Lilian M. C. Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts in the Walters Art Gallery. Belgium, 1250-1530. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins/Walters Art Gallery, (1997), large quarto, cloth. First Edition. Two volumes. xxxii, 352pp.; (366)pp. This two part set represents the third volume in the Walters Art Gallery catalogue of the collection of Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts. From the Preface: "The terrain encompassed by the material at hand is situated today chiefly in Belgium. Flanders proved to be consistently at the core of a teeming cultural matix extending from Brabant, Hainaut, and Liege to adjoining territories located mainly in present-day France. Stylistic developments attest to far- flung contacts especially after 1400 between patrons and artisans active in England, present-day Holland, France, Germany, Italy, and Spain... Further of note is the apparent deliberate avoidance of absolute copying of both texts and images, even in routine workshop productions that offer telling contrasts to commissions executed for discriminating patrons... Names of binders tooled on finely ornamented covers of a number of prayer books typify a relatively common digression from the norm of anonymity among Flemish practitioners of this craft." Extensively illustrated in black and white and in color. A very fine set. (12517) $185.00

626.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). RANDALL, Lillian M.C. Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts in the Walters Art Gallery. Volume II France, 1420-1540. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, (1992), large quarto, blue cloth with gilt lettering and pictorial paper label on front cover. (xxviii), 328pp.; 329-730pp. First Edition. The publication of this volume, in two parts, completes the survey of 213 French manuscripts in the collection of over 500 European and 300 non-Western examples founded by Henry Walters between 1895 and 1931. The quantity and quality of illumination represented account for the status of this special collection as one of the finest in America. The appendix describes two dozen post-1540 manuscripts. The contents of this work reflect Walter's dual preference for French art and private devotional texts. Illustrated in black and white. A very fine, clean set. (14203) $185.00

627.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). Reproductions from Illuminated Manuscripts. Series III. London: British Museum, 1910, Second edition. octavo, sheets laid into folder and slipcase. 16pp. followed by 50 plates of illustrations, printed on recto only. Text and illustrations fine, slipcase broken and worn. (11111) $50.00

628.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). STEVICK, Robert D. The Earliest Irish and English Bookarts. Visual and Poetic Forms Before A.D. 1000. Philadelphia: Univ of Pennsylvania Press, (1994), large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xiv, (286)pp. First Edition. Prof. Stevick examines the mathematical proportions of illuminated pages and narrative poems in English and Irish manuscripts from the seventh through tenth centuries. "Stevanick shows that when segments of poems are placed in relation to one another, their proportiona lengths make up ratios recognizable in elementary geometric patterns and number progressions." Extensively illustrated. Very fine. (10741) $75.00

629.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). THOMAS, Marcel. The Golden Age. Manuscript Painting at the Time of Jean, Duke of Berry. New York: George Braziller, (1979), quarto, wrappers. 119 pp. First Edition. The victory of Charles V (1364-1380) against the English, and against his own feudal nobility, marked the beginning of a Golden Age in the history of book illumination. During the late fourteenth and early fifteenth century, magnificent manuscripts emerged from scriptoria all over Europe, especially in France, setting new standards for fine illumination. Among the most brilliant achievements were those that emerged through the patronage of Charles's brother, Jean, Duke of Berry, whose interest in fine books earned him the title of "prince of medieval bibliophiles." In this volume, pages from his treasured volumes- including The Belles Heures, The Grandes Heures, and the jewel of his collection, The Tre Riches Heures - are reproduced, together with folios from beautifully illuminated secular books, such as the Tacuinum Sanitatis (or Medieval Health Handbook) and Terence Des Ducs, among others. Very fine. (12568) $20.00

630.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). WILLIAMS, John. Early Spanish Manuscript Illumination. New York: George Braziller, (1977), quarto, wrappers. 119 pp. First Edition. Of special interest among Spain's artistic treasures are the manuscripts produced from the seventh through the eleventh centuries, especially those masterpieces which were decorated in the Mozarabic style. John Williams has provded the introduction and commentaries to the individual folios reproduced here. Very fine. (12567) $20.00

631.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). WRIGHT, C. E. English Heraldic Manuscripts in the British Museum. London: British Museum Publications, (1973), octavo, wrappers. 32pp, 16 plate. First Edition. Also illustrated with four color plates. A brief history of the English heraldic material in the British Museum's manuscript collection. Very fine. (7572) $12.50

632.         (ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). WRIGHT, David H. The Roman Vergil and the Origins of Medieval Book Design. (London): Univ of Toronto Press, (2002), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 72 pp. First Edition. The Roman Vergil (or 'Codex Romanus', so named by Valeriano in 1521) is one of the most precious manuscripts in the Vatican Library. Produced in Rome before the end of the 5th century AD, it is a finely designed and beautifully illuminated copy of the works of Vergil. All twenty illuminated pages are reproduced in sequence, with explanatory text. In the accompanying commentary, the author provides a wide-ranging discussion of the place of the manuscript in the history of art and of book design, illusrated with comparative material from other manuscripts, mosaics, and ivories, along with an analysis of the script and letter forms. 25 color and 15 b&w illustrations. New. (13478) $29.95

633.         (ILLUSTRATED BOOKS). BRENNI, Vito J. Book Illustration and Decoration. A Guide to Research. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, (1980), octavo, cloth. viii, (192)pp. First Edition. This is a selective list that the student and reasearcher can use to find publicaitons containing a wide range of information on the history and technique of book illustration and decoration and the many topics that relate to them: Reference Works; Book Decoration, such as type ornamentation, initial letters, title pages, book edges; Illustration of Children's Books; Manuals of Illustration, such as those on wood engraving, etching, color printing; History of Methods; and more.Cloth lightly soiled, else fine. (11892) $30.00

634.         (ILLUSTRATED BOOKS). BROOMHEAD, Frank. The Book Illustrations of Orlando Jewitt. Pinner: Private Libraries Assn., 1995, large octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 272pp. First Edition. Orlando Jewitt's (1799-1869) illustrations appeared widely from 1820 to 187 0. His illustrations are included in many standard works in the fields of typography, architecture (Gothic Revival), archaeology and natural history. Includes 100 illustrations. Former owner's name, purchase price and annotation on front endpaper. (14159) $50.00

635.         (ILLUSTRATED BOOKS). GOLDEN, Catherine J., (editor). Book Illustrated. Text, Image, and Culture 1770-1930. New Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2000, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 320pp. First Edition. This work is a collection of eight essays by leading scholars in the United States and England examining the rich interplay of word and picture collaborations from 1770-1930. These essays illustrate the ways visual culture evolved. Illustrations spanning 160 years of ballets, plays, poetry, novels, and children's books are analyzed. New. (9875) $39.95

636.         (ILLUSTRATED BOOKS). GOSSOP, R. P. Book Illustration. A Review of the Art As It Is Today. London: Dent, (1937), 12mo, marbled boards in dust jacket. 44pp. First Edition. The Seventh Dent Memorial Lecture delivered at the London School of Printing on 1st October 1937. A review of modern methods of illustration printing: process engraving, half-tone blocks, Photogravure, color reproduction as they relate to book production in the late thirties. A few short tears and small chips to jacket, else near fine. (18190) $25.00

638.         (ILLUSTRATED BOOKS). JESTIN, Loftus. The Answer to the Lyre. Richard Bentley's Illustrations for Thomas Gray's Poems. Philadelphia: Univ of Pennsylvania Press, (1990), large 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. 355pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket: 'In 1753 Robert Dodsley published Designs by Mr. R. Bentley, for Six Poems by Mr. T. Gray. Sponsored by Horace Walpole, this luxurious quarto was the first major aesthetic expression of the Strawberry Hill circle and a landmark in English book illustrations. Kenneth Clark has called it "the most graceful monument to Gothic Rococo." Its witty interplay between illustration and text anticipated Blake, who studied it some thirty years later. Among its poems is Gray's famous Elegy Written in a Country Church-Yard. Loftus Jestin offers a facsimile of Designs (out of print since 1786) and a full-length interdisciplinary study of the collaboration of Bentley, Gray, and Walpole that produced this extraordinary book. He shows the way poems and illustrations at once complement, compete with, and invigorate each other, and he examines Strawberry Hill, Walpole's house at Twickenham, where Bentley's genius flourished. Very fine. (10611) $25.00

639.         (ILLUSTRATED BOOKS). LAMBOURNE, Maureen. The Art of Bird Illustration. (Hertfordshire): Eagle Editions Ltd, (2002), quarto, wrappers. 192pp. First printing of this edition. This book takes us through the changing art of bird illustration. The author traces the varying inspirations behind the artists -- from the tomb painters of ancient Egypt, whose wildfowl were painted to sustain the dead, to the scientific curiosity of the nineteenth-century explorers. At the same time, she explains the impact of ornithological discoveries and the development of materials and printing techniques on the art. Over 100 plates reproduced in their original color. Bibliography and Index on Print Collecting. Very fine copy. (12200) $35.00

640.         (ILLUSTRATED BOOKS). MELLBY, Julie. Splendid Pages. The Molly and Walter Bareiss Collection of Modern Illustrated Books. New York: Hudson Hills Press, (2003), large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (224)pp. First Edition. The Toledo Museum of Art has one of the world's finest and most comprehensive collections devoted to modern illustrated books. Thanks to 40 years of collecting by Molly and Walter Bareiss, this collection holds over 1,400 volumes dating from the 1850s through 2000. Mr. and Mrs. Bareiss generously donated the entire collection to the Toledo Museum of Art in 1984 and, as a special valentine to the Bareiss family, the Toledo Museum will open a major exhibition of these books entitled Splendid Pages: The Molly and Walter Bareiss Collection of Modern Illustrated Books on February 14, 2003. The Modern Illustrated Book collection, now at the Toledo Museum, includes a virtual who's who of late 19th- and 20th-century artists, including such luminaries as Marc Chagall, Aristide Maillol, Henri Matisse, Joan Miró, Pablo Picasso, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Robert Motherwell, and Robert Rauschenberg. Significant volumes include Parallè lement by Paul Verlaine and Pierre Bonnard, Die Gesä nge des Maldoror by Georg Baselitz and Comte de Lautréamont and Dlia Golosa (For the Voice) by El Lissitzky and Vladimir Vladimirovich Maiakovsky. Toledo Museum curator Julie Mellby has assembled contributions from individuals devoted to the Book Arts as collectors, artists, poets, publishers, and historians. Walter Bareiss contributes "Recollections of a Book Addict," Eleanor Garvey writes about Philip Hofer as a piooneer scholar of book arts, and more. With a comprehensive checklist, index, and bibliography. With 105 New. (11879) $65.00

641.         (ILLUSTRATED BOOKS). MUIR, Percy. Victorian Illustrated Books. London: Portman Books, (1989), quarto, boards in dust jacket. (xvi), 287pp. Reprint of the 1985 revised edition. There are certain authors and illustrators whose names will always be connected with the Victorian period: for example, Dickens and Cruikshank, Lewis Carroll and Tenniel. Others, such as Bewick, Turner, Caldecott, Kate Greenaway, Beardsley, and Phil May, seem to exist independently of any particular writer. The author chronicles each artist and their work. The text also includes the work of engravers such as Dalziel's, the influence of such Continental artists as Dore and Busch, the illustrated books of contemporary America, and the chapbook, annuals and keepsakes of the period. With 264 black and white illustrations and 5 color plates. Fine copy. (3793) $85.00

642.         (ILLUSTRATION). EVANS, Hilary and Mary. Sources of Illustration. (Somerset, England): Adams & Dart, (1971), quarto, red cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (166)pp. First Edition. This handbook presents, by means of nearly 200 reproductions, the scope and range of illustration material available from the four centuries before photography came into general use. A comprehensive section on Reproduction Techniques describes in detail the preparation and use of all illustration processes. Name and address on front endpaper, light shelfwear to jacket. (17245) $30.00

643.         (INCUNABULA). DUFF, E. Gordon. Fifteenth Century English Books. A Bibliography of Books and Documents Printed in England of Books for the English Market Printed Abroad. (Meisenheim, Germany: Hain, 1964), large octavo, blue cloth. (x), 136 pp. Reprint. Short-title author checklist of 431 entries, with "Typographical index", collations, and locations of copies. Illustrated. Small name and date on front pastedown. Fine. (18164) $50.00

644.         (INCUNABULA). DUFF, E. Gordon. Fifteenth Century English Books. A Bibliography of Books and Documents Printed in England of Books for the English Market Printed Abroad. (Meisenheim, Germany: Hain, 1964), large octavo, blue cloth. (x), 136 pp. Reprint. Short-title author checklist of 431 entries, with "Typographical index", collations, and locations of copies. Illustrated. Small name and date on front pastedown. Fine. (18164) $50.00

645.         (INCUNABULA). Fifty-Five Books Printed Before 1525 Representing the Works of England's First Printers. (New York): The Grolier Club, 1968, tall octavo, grey cloth. (xiv), (74)pp. First Edition, Limited to 1,650 copies. An Exhibition from the Collection of Paul Mellon, January 17-March 3, 1968: William Caxton, Wynkyn de Worde, Richard Pynson and others. Fine. (18567) $35.00

646.         (INCUNABULA). HEILBRONNER, Walter L. Printing and the Book in Fifteenth-Century England. A Bibliographical Survey. Charlottesville: The Bibliographical Society, (1967), octavo, red cloth. (xvi), (106)pp. First Edition. Divided into two catagories: I. Catalogs and Checklists; II. Survey of Works Dealing with Fifteenth-Century Printing. In original glassine which is chipped and torn, book fine. (18163) $25.00

647.         (INCUNABULA). Incunables from the Schoyen Collection. New York: Sotheby's, Dec 12, 1991, quarto, boards. (x), (90)pp, illustrated with 64pp. of color plates. 45 items listed. The Schoyen Collection began in 1955 with the acquisition of a printed book containing a manuscript fragment. Continuing to collect both incunables and manuscripts, the manuscripts soon outpaced the collecting of incunables. These 45 incunables were thus put up for sale in order to concentrate on manuscripts. Included are books printed by Johann Fust and Peter Schoffer, Anton Koberger and Johann Mentelin. Fine copy. (3727) $30.00

651.         (INCUNABULA). STILLWELL, Margaret Bingham. The Beginning of the World of Books 1450 to 1470. New York: BSA, 1972, octavo, cloth. xxviii, 112pp. First Edition. A Chronological Survey of the Texts chosen for Printing during the First Twenty Years of the Printing Art. With a Synopsis of the Gutenberg Documents. A summary of the manuscript documents, 1420-1468, and a review of the printed statements, 1468-1499, have been included in the Appendix. Fine. (6077) $17.50

652.         (INDIANA IMPRINTS). WALKER, Mary Alden. The Beginnings of Printing in the State of Indiana. Comprising a Brief Analysis of the Literary Production, and a List of Items Printed to 1850. Crawfordsville, IN: R. E. Banta, 1934, large quarto, red and tan cloth . 124 pp. First Edition. A history of printing in Indiana followed by a bibliography of imprints. Cloth dust soiled, back cover with damp stain which has not migrated into the book. (18071) $150.00

654.         IRELAND, Alexander, (editor). The Book-Lover's Enchiridion; Thoughts on the Solace and Companionship of Books, and Topics Incidental Thereto... London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 1888, large quarto, cloth. (xx), 511pp. T.e.g. Fifth Edition, Large Paper copy, Revised and further Enlarged. "In compiling this book, the author did a really remarkable piece of work in that he quotes in chronological order from Solomon, born in 1033 B.C., to Richard Le Gallienne, born in 1866 A.D., the references made to the love and value of books by the foremost and wisest minds...the fifth edition... is considered the best." Webber, Books About Books, p. 79. Front inner hinge cracked, shelfwear to top and bottom of spine. (9970) $45.00

655.         (IRVING, Washington). LANGFELD, William R. and Philip C. Blackburn. Washington Irving. A Bibliography. Port Washington: Kennikat, (1968), octavo, cloth. (x), 32pp. Reprint of the 1933 edition. Included in the volume is "A Census of Washington Irving Manuscripts" by H. K. Kleinfeld reprinted from the January, 1964, edition of the "Bulletin of the New York Public Library." Illustrated. Fine copy. (3763) $20.00

656.         IRWIN, Raymond and Ronald Staveley, (editors). The Libraries of London. London: The Library Association, 1961, octavo, blue cloth. 332 pp. Second, Revised Edition. Each chapter describes the history and purpose of an individual library written by a librarian who knows his subject from the inside: The British Museum by Frank C. Francis; The Library of the Victoria and Albert Museum by A. W. Wheen; The University of London Library; and much, much more. With a detailed index. Spine very slightly sunned, small name on front pastedown, else a fine clean copy. (18432) $25.00

658.         ISAAC, Peter and Barry McKay. The Reach of Print. Making, Selling and Using Books. Winchester: St. Paul's, (1998), octavo, boards. x, 228pp. First Edition. The papers from the annual Seminar on the British Book Trade: R. J. Goulden on Print Culture in the Kentish Weald; Book Distribution to the Scottish and Canadian Provinces, 1750-1820, by Fiona A. Black; Ellham Parish Library; Parochial Libraries; James Abree...Canterbury's First ' Modern' Printer; and much more. New. (4454) $39.95

659.         ISAAC, Peter and Barry McKay, (editor). The Moving Market. Continuity and Change in the Book Trade. Winchester: St. Paul's, 2001, octavo, boards. 206pp. First Edition. The fifth volume in the Print Networks series. Essays include Books and Culture in Late Eighteenth and Early Nineteenth Century Newcastle by Jeffrey Smith; The First World War and Welsh Language Publishing by Philip Henry Jones; Scottish Booksellers' Societies in the Nineteenth Century by Iain Beavan; Book Availability in Ipswich over the Years by Janet Phipps; and Selling Secondhand Books in Manchester in the 1830s by Michael Powell & Terry Wyke. New. (10772) $39.95

660.         ISAAC, Peter and Barry McKay, (editors). The Human Face of the Book Trade. Print Culture and Its Creators. Winchester: St. Paul's, 1999, octavo, boards. 228pp. First Edition. Contains thirteen essays: "Henry Cotton and W H Allnutt: two Pioneer Book- Trade Historians" by Paul Morgan; "William Smellie and the Printer's Role in the Eighteenth-Century Edinburgh Book Trade" by Stephen W. Brown; " William Buchan's 'Domestic Medicine': Laying Book History Open" by Richard B. Sher; Jonathan Sanderson on "Medical Secrets and the Book Trade..."; " Charles Elliot and the London Booksellers int he Early Years" by Warren McDougall; "Charles Elliot and the English Provincial Book Trade" by Peter Isaac; "Scotland and the Welsh-Language Book Trade during the Second half of the Nineteenth Century" by Philip Henry Jones; Brenda J. Scragg on " William Ford, Manchester Bookseller", and more. (8989) $39.95

661.         ISAAC, Peter and Barry McKay (editors). Images & Texts. Their Production and Distribution in the 18th and 19th Centuries. (Winchester): St. Paul's, (1997), octavo, boards. (xiv), 188p. First Edition. These papers were presented at the fourteenth annual seminar on the history of the provincial book trade. Northamptonshire Newspapers, 1720-190 0; Samuel Gamidge: Bookseller in Worcester (c.1755-1777); Three Cumbrian Chapbook Printers...; Scottish Ballads and Chapbooks; Some sources for Manchester Printing int he Nineteenth Century; Aberdeen University Press and the Scottish Typographical Association...; and more. Illustrated. New. (10645) $42.50

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price

662.         ISHERWOOD, Christopher. Christopher and His Kind. 1929-1939. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1977), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 339pp. Second printing. Very fine. (10479) $20.00

663.         ISHERWOOD, Christopher. My Guru and His Disciple. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1980), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. A memoir of Swami Prabhavananda, the Hindu monk who was Christopher Isherwood's spiritual mentor for over thirty years. Very fine copy. (4257) $20.00

664.         (ISHERWOOD, Christopher). FINNEY, Brian. Christopher Isherwood. A Critical Biography. New York: Oxford University Press, 1979, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 336pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (10480) $17.50

665.         (ISHERWOOD, Christopher). FRYER, Jonathan. ISHERWOOD. A Biography. New York: Doubleday, 1978, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 304pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. Bookplate, else fine. (10481) $17.50

666.         IVINS, William M. Prints and Books. Cambridge: Harvard Univ Press, 1926, octavo, boards & cloth. 375pp. First Edition. Ivins was Curator of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, and many of the numerous illustrations in this volume are from rare originals in the Met. In these engaging essays, Ivins displays his considerable experience in discussions about prints, engravers, illustrated books, ornaments, bookplates, and museum work. Illustrated. Small bookplate, near fine. (11077) $30.00

667.         (JACKSON, William Alexander). BOND, William H., (editor). Records of a Bibliographer. Selected Papers of William Alexander Jackson. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1967, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xiv, 236pp. First Edition. The Houghton Library's founding librarian, Jackson's published writings numbered 126 from 1926 to 1965, here listed in a bibliography. Essays include "The Importance of Rare Books and Manuscripts in a University Library," "Counterfeit Printing," most interesting is an example of near- perfect bibliographic description from the unpublished Chapin catalogue presented here as the "trial" or "specimen page." Dust jacket faded. (14176) $20.00

669.         JACOBI, Charles T. Gesta Typographica or a Medley for Printers and Others. London: Elkin Mathews, 1897, duodecimo, blue boards and cloth. (x), (132) pp. First Edition. A glossary, humorous notes, and historical notes all relating to printing. Binding soiled with light wear to top of spine. Title and author stamping on spine is dull. (18356) $35.00

670.         (JAMES, Henry and William). LEWIS, R. W. B. The Jameses. A Family Narrative. (London): Andre Deutsch, (1991), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), (696). First English Edition. Extensively illustrated. Very fine copy. (11029) $35.00

671.         (JAMES, Henry). EDEL, Leon and Adline R. Tintner, (editors). The Library of Henry James. Ann Arbor: U.M.I. Research Press, (1987), octavo, maroon cloth in dust jacket. (x), 106pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Divided into three parts, this study discusses the two libraries of Henry James, lists the original inventory with codes identifying present locations, and in a final essay explores the ways in which these books influenced what Jame swrote and what his characters read. Very fine. (266) $25.00

672.         (JEFFERS, Robinson). ALBERTS, Sydney S. A Bibliography of the Works of Robinson Jeffers. New York: Burt Franklin, (1968), octavo, cloth. xvi, 262pp. Reprint of the 1933 edition. With a 1 1/2 page introduction by Jeffers. Illustrated. Fine. (11654) $50.00

673.         (JEFFERSON, Thomas). TOMPKINS, Hamilton Bullock. A List of Books written by or relating to Thomas Jefferson. Austin: Jenkins Publishing Company, 1969, octavo, green cloth. 187pp. Reprint of the 1887 edition. Text printed on recto only. The arrangement of the list is alphabetical by author or under the first word of the title. Index. Illustrations within text. Name on front pastedown, cloth lightly soiled. (18598) $45.00

674.         JENKINSON, Hilary. A Manual of Archive Administration including the Problems of War Archives and Archive Making. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1922, large octavo, blue cloth. (xx), (252) pp. First Edition. A scheme for the management of war archives and some special reflections relating to the making of archives in the future. With the bookplate of librarian, collector, bibliographer, Nathan van Patten. Front endpaper offset from glue used in binding. Fine. (18343) $75.00

675.         (JESSE, F. Tennyson). COLENBRANDER, Joanna. A Portrait of Fryn. A Biography of F. Tennyson Jesse. (London): Andre Deutsch, (1984), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 305pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (11031) $20.00

676.         JOHANNINGSMEIER, Charles A. Fiction and the American literary marketplace. The role of newspaper syndicates in America, 1860-1900. (Cambridge): Cambridge Univ Press, (1997), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xii, 284pp. First Edition. Some of the most famous nineteenth-century writers, Stephen Crane, Henry James, Rudyard Kipling, Robert Louis Stevenson, and Mark Twain were among those who offered their fiction to "syndicates," firms which subsequently sold the work to newspapers across America for simultaneous, first-time publication. This newly decentralized process profoundly affected not only the economics of publishing, but also the relationship between authors, texts, and readers. This first full-length study of this publishing phenomenon evaluates the unique site of interaction syndicates occupied between readers and texts. The author's study provides a literary and historical context for understanding the ordinary reader's response to crucial deveopments in nineteenth-century writing. Illustrations, notes, and bibliography. Very fine copy. (12174) $35.00

677.         (JOHN, Augustus). HOLROYD, Michael. Augustus John. A Biography. New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, (1975), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 676pp. First Edition. Very fine copy. (11032) $25.00

678.         (JOHN CARTER BROWN LIBRARY). Catalogue of the John Carter Brown Library in Brown University. Books Printed 1675-1700. Providence: Brown University Press, 1973, quarto, black cloth. (xxxii); 484pp. First Edition. The library collects anything printed during the colonial period that reflects on what happened as a result of the discovery and settlements of the New World. This volume describes books, pamphlets, broadsides, and atlases printed from 1675 through 1700. It is arranged chronologically by date of imprint and is indexed by author title. With an Index. (18540) $75.00

679.         JOHNSON, Merle, (editor). American First Editions. Bibliographic Check Lists of the Works of One Hundred and Five American Authors. New York: R. R. Bowker, 1929, quarto, blue cloth. viii, (244)pp. First Edition Limited to 1,000 copies . Printed by D. B. Updike, The Merrymount Press, Boston. 8pp. printed Additions and Corrections pamphlets laid in. It is interesting to see the evolution of author collecting as included and excluded from later editions of this work: although Ezra Pound is listed here, he was later deleted because of "lack of interest." This book had considerable impact on the collecting of American literature. Booklabel of John W. Hancock, endpapers show fading from newspaper clippings. Laid in is a one page T.L.s., dated Jan. 6, 1930, from J. A. Holborn, the business manager of R. R. Bowker, to Hancock regarding this title: "when we received your previous letter we mailed it to Merle Johnson for atention as he has all the copoies remaining of Additions and Corrections..." Also laid in are the original shipping label for this title from Dauber & pine booksellers, along with related newspaper clippings and reviews of this book. (8950) $100.00

680.         (JOHNSON, Samuel). BOSWELL, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson Including A Journal of A Tour To The Hebrides. London: John Murray, 1831, large octavo, contemporary full diced brown morocco, partial dentelle edges, edges of text block marbled. lvi, 532 pp.; 571 pp.; 565 pp.; 559 pp.; 550 pp. New Edition. With Numerous Additions and Notes by John Wilson Croker. Very nearly every page has between one and three footnote annotations by Croker. Also, an appendix at the end of volume one contains a list of of the members of The Literary Club with dates of election and of death for deceased members. A previous owner has added in a contemporary hand the deaths of some members and has added an additional eleven members up through 1836. Complete with the fold-out map of Scotland and the Hebrides; the fold-out facsimile of the Round Robin addressed to Samuel Johnson; and with each volume having a frontispiece. A fine, solid set in a handsome binding. (15049) $950.00

681.         (JOHNSON, Samuel). BOSWELL, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson. Three volumes. Boston: Charles E. Lauriat Company, 1925, large quarto, beige cloth. (xxxvi), 364pp; (xvi), (399); (x), (409)pp. First printing of this edition, 3 Vols. Newly edited with notes by Roger Ingpen, including a newly written preface by Ingpen and his original preface to the edition of 1907. Three volumes with 576 illustrations, facsimiles and maps, including 13 plates in photogravure. Vol. 1: 1709-1769. Vol. II: 1770-1778. Vol. III: 1778-1784.  Cloth soiled with front cover of volume two spotted. A solid set. (13627) $125.00

682.         JOLAS, Eugene. Man from Babel. Edited, Annotated, and Introduced by Andreas Kramer and Rainer Rumold. New Haven: Yale University Press, (1998), octavo, maroon cloth in dust jacket. (xl), 326pp. First Edition. An autobiography of Jolas, an American press officer who after the war became involved in the denazification of German intellectual life. This memoir reveals the multicultural concerns of Jolas and illuminates an entire literary and historical era covering his years as editor of "transition" and as publisher of Joyce's Finnegan's Wake. Photo illustrations reproduced in black and white. New. (14201) $20.00

683.         (JUDAICA). BERGER, Abraham, Lawrence Marwick and Isidore S. Meyer, (editors). The Joshua Bloch Memorial Volume. Studies in Booklore and History. New York: The New York Public Library, 1960, octavo, blue cloth. (xx), 219 pp. First Edition. Books and Booklore: Two Bookmen, by Harry Miller Lydenberg; The New Ornament of Jewish Books, by Joseph Reider; Medieval Hebrew Manuscripts as Bindings in the Libraries and Archives of Hungary, by Alexander Scheiber; and Elias Hutter's Hebrew Bible. Also sections on Biblical Studies, Rabbinics, Language and Folklore, and History. Fine. (18342) $45.00

684.         (JUDAICA). GOLB, Norman. Spertus College of Judaica Yemenite Manuscripts. Chicago: Spertus College of Judaica Press, 1972, quarto, red cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), (117)pp. First Edition. The sudden flight of Jews from Yemen to Israel in 1949-50, brought their mainly handwritten books into circulation. Written in Hebrew and Judaeo-Arabic, these manuscripts include bibles and commentaries thereon, treatises on law and ritual, homiletical and philosophical texts, liturgy and secular poetry, and historical documents illuminating aspects of the social life of the Yemenite Jewry. Illustrated. Minor scuffing to jacket, else fine. (14593) $30.00

685.         (JUDAICA). Incunabula, Hebraica & Judaica. Ottawa, Canada: National Library of Canada, 1981, octavo, printed wrappers in dust jacket. (xiv): 198pp. First Edition. Text in English and French. A catalogue for an exhibition by the National Library of Canada to highlight Jacob M. Lowy's collection of Jewish antiquarian books of rare Hebraica and Judaica. A series of indexes at the back of the catalogue may be used as a comprehensive guide to those first editions, rarities, and curiosities from the 16th to the 19th century held in the Lowy Collection. Illustrated. Surface cut to front wrapper, else fine. (18498) $20.00

686.         (JUDAICA). MARX, Alexander. Studies in Jewish History and Booklore. New York: The Jewish Theological Seminary of America, 1944, octavo, blue cloth. (xiv); 458pp. First Edition. The studies included in the volume were written over the course of 30 years. The first 12 essays deal with problems of Jewish history and literature. Six papers are chiefly bibliographical and the last eight contain short biographical sketches of some of his teachers, friends, and colleagues. Index. Cloth worn at top and bottom of spine, corners bumped. A solid copy in worn cloth. (18551) $45.00

687.         (JUDAICA). RABINOWICZ, Harry M. The Jewish Literary Treasures of England and America. New York: Thomas Yoseloff, (1962), octavo, green cloth in dust jacket. 166pp. First Edition. A study of the history and development of 17 famous libraries in England and the United States. Among the libraries discussed are the British Museum, Bodleian Library, Bet Hamidrash, and Cambridge University Library in England; and the Library of Congress, New York Public Library, Jewish Theological Seminary, YIVO, Yeshiva College, Harvard, Yale, and Columbia Universities in the United States. With an extensive bibliography. Illustrations in black and white. Jacket lightly scuffed. (18501) $35.00

688.         (JUDAICA). ROTH, Cecil. Studies in Books and Booklore. Essays in Jewish Bibliography and Allied Subjects. (Farnborough, England): Gregg International Publishers Limited, 1972, octavo, red boards in dust jacket. (x); 288pp; 60pp. First Collected Edition. This collection is derived mainly from little-known or defunct publications (including some Festschriften which are inaccessible to the ordinary reader) dealing with bibliography and booklore. Among the topics are the earliest Hebrew printing in London, the Marrano typography in England, Jewish printers of non-Hebrew books in the Renaissance period, and the romantic liturgies of Avignon and the Comtat Venaissin. With five articles written in Hebrew. Illustrated. (18475) $60.00

689.         (JUDAICA). Studies in Jewish Bibliography and Related Subjects in Memory of Abraham Solomon Freidus (1867-1923). New York: The Alexander Kohut Memorial Foundation, 1929, quarto, printed brown wrappers. (cxxx); 518pp., Hebrew section unpaginated. First Edition. A feschrift. including reminiscences, chapters on The Library of the Talmud Torah at Leghorn; Isaac Belinfante - an Eighteenth Century bibliophile; A Seventeenth Century Library and Trousseau by Cecil Roth; Harry M. Lydenberg on Freidus the Bookman; Wilberforce Eames On the Use of Hebrew Types in English America before 1735; and much, much more. A few of the monographs are in Hebrew. Illustrated. Very fine. (18494) $75.00

690.         (JUDAICA). ZAFREN, Herbert C., (editor). Studies in Bibliography and Booklore. Volume V. Cincinnati, OH: Library of Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion, 1961, quarto, red cloth with gold printing and design on front cover. 156pp., articles in Hebrew unpaginated. First Edition, Limited to 400 copies. A souvenir issue as a gift on the occasion of the founding of The Friends of the Jewish Book. Articles in English and Hebrew. Illustrated. Very fine. (18493) $30.00

692.         (KAEMPFER, Engelbert). HABERLAND, Detlef. Engelbert Kaempfer 1651-1716. A biography. (London): The British Library, 1996, tall octavo, brown boards in printed dust jacket. (viii), 158pp. First English edition. Kaempfer, scientist, physician, linguist, and artist is best known for his early travels to Japan. His manuscripts, drawings, and objects formed the basis of the British Museum. The period in which he lived has become alien to us as the exotic cultures of the countries through which he travelled at the time no longer exist. The author's scholarly account reveals a great deal about the culture and society of the world in which Kaempfer traveled. With notes, a bibliography, chronology, and numerous black and white illustrations. New. (14992) $35.00

693.         KELLIHER, Hilton and Sally Brown. English Literary Manuscripts. (London): British Library, (1986), octavo, wrappers. 80pp. First Edition. Beowulf, Piers Plowman, The Canterbury Tales, Le Morte d'Arthur, the play of Sir Thomas More, Urn-burial, Gray's Elegy, A Sentimental Journey, Kubla Khan, Don Juan, Jane Eyre, Middlemarch, Alice's Adventures Under Ground, Pygmalion, Mrs Dalloway, Finnegan's Wake... These, with many other autograph fair copies and drafts, corrected proofs and private letters, are illustrated and put into context in this short survey of the British Library's unparalleled collections. Many illustrations. Fine. (11064) $17.50

694.         KEMP, Sandra, Charlotte Mitchell and David Trotter. Edwardian Fiction. An Oxford Companion. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997, quarto, boards in dust jacket. 431 pp. First Edition. Genre entries allow an unprecedented overview of Edwardian literary preoccupations, from exoticism and historical romance to spy stories and science fiction. Entries on 800 authors, almost half of them women, forgotten writers alongside the great story-tellers of the day. Very fine copy. (12013) $35.00

695.         KENNEDY, Gerry and Rob Churchill. The Voynich Manuscript. The unsolved riddle of an extraordinary book which has defied interpretation for centuries. (London): Orion, (2004), octavo, pictorial wrappers. (xii), 276pp. First Edition. A book about a book that has puzzled, frustrated, and confounded scholars, intellectuals, and cryptologists. The story of the manuscript stretches back through time and across continents, interwoven with the lives of many astonishing characters, and generations of would-be solvers, over the last 800 years. This book attempts to tell that story, not just of the inscrutable manuscript, but of some of those people through whose hands it has passed. Illustrated. Very fine. (15310) $25.00

696.         (KENNERLEY, Mitchell). BRUCCOLI, Matthew J. The Fortune of Mitchell Kennerley, Bookman. New York: Harcourt Brace & Co., (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xiv, 337pp. First Edition. From the introduction, "This book examines Mitchell Kennerley in the context of the world of books in the early decades of this centuyry. Kennerley operated in two overlapping fields: as a publisher from 1902 until about 1924 and as head of the Anderson Galleries during 1915-1929. The latter activity coincided with the golden era of American book collecting. Golden eras require golden men; Kennerley's world was populated with legendary bookmen." Illustrated. Crease in jacket, remainder mark on bottom edge of text block, else fine. (11042) $25.00

697.         KINDERSLEY, David. Variations on the Theme of Twenty-Six Letters. (Wellingborough, Northamptonshire: Skelton's Press, 1969), octavo, printed wrappers in dust jacket. First Edition, Limited to 500 copies. Eighteen alphabets influenced by many styles: calligraphic, engravers, versal capitals, flourish, ligature, and more. Very fine. (18242) $75.00

698.         KLAPTHOR, Margaret Brown & Howard Alexander Morrison. George Washington. A Figure Upon the Stage. Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1982, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 231 pp. First Edition. An exhibition in celebration of the 250th anniversary of his birth. A presentation of George Washington as a man who reflected the values and customs of his century, social class, community, and family through objects, documents, and contemporary pictorial material. Extensively illustrated in black and white and with color plates. A very fine copy in a very fine jacket. (12594) $25.00

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price

699.         KNELMAN, Judith. Twisting in the Wind. The Murderess and the English Press. Toronto: Univ of Toronto Press, (1998), octavo, cloth. (xxviii), 322p. First Edition. Women as serial killers and their treatment by the popular press. Illustrated. Very fine. (11815) $27.50

700.         KNELMAN, Judith. Twisting in the Wind. The Murderess and the English Press. Toronto: Univ of Toronto Press, (1998), octavo, pictorial wrappers. (xxviii), 322p. First Edition, wrappers issue. Women as serial killers and their treatment by the popular press. Illustrated. Very fine. (14590) $15.00

701.         KOCH, Theodore Wesley. Reading: A Vice or a Virtue? Notes and Adaptations. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1926, small octavo, printed wrappers. (xvi), (56)pp. Later edition, revised. With a preface by Walter Dill Scott. Illustrated with fifteen reproductions from etchings, paintings, wood blocks, unpublished pencil drawings and pen-and-ink sketches of images depicting readers from various centuries and from around the world. Printed at the Lakeside Press. A very fine, clean copy. (18506) $35.00

703.         LAKE, Carlton. Confessions of a Literary Archaeologist. (New York): New Directions, (1990), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (x), 190pp. First Edition. "Filled with examples of the true collector's cunning and gamesmanship, here is the adventurous tale of Carlton Lake's life-long treasure hunt in building the finest collection of research and manuscript materials on modern French literature and the arts anywhere outside Paris. The author reveals many secrets about the lives and works of Matisse, Ravel, Gertrude Stein, Cocteau, Valery, Jarry, Satie, Celine, Baudelaire, and Toulouse- Lautrec." Carlton Lake is the Executive Curator of the Humanities Research Center at the University of Texas at Austin, where his collection is housed. Illustrated. Very fine. (9800) $25.00

704.         (LAMB, Charles and Mary). ROFF, Renee. A Bibliography of Charles and Mary Lamb. New York: Nicholas T. Smith, (1979), octavo, cloth. xii, 294pp. First Edition. Limited to 450 copies. The First Editions in Book Form by Luther S. Livingston, with Appendices, the Books of the Two John Lambs. Contributions to Periodicals by J. C. Thomson. Illustrated. From the introduction: "The purpose of this compilation is to bring together the foremost authorities on the complete writings of Charles and Mary Lamb up to the turn of the century..." Fine copy. (3764) $35.00

705.         (LAMB, Lynton). MACKIE, George. Lynton Lamb. Illustrator. London: Scolar Press, 1978, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xxxi), 104pp. First Edition. With a checklist of books with illustrations by Lamb. Some of the illustrations are printed in color, including many of his dust jacket designs. Fine. (9954) $30.00

708.         (LANKES, J. J). TAYLOR, Welford Dunaway. The Woodcut Art of J. J. Lankes. Boston: Godine, 1999, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 120pp. First Edition. "Lankes worked exclusively in the East, and his woodcuts, mostly of scenery and structures, range from Northern Vermont to his adopted state, Virginia, with brief excursions into New York and Pennsylvania. He was commissioned on a regular basis to illustrate books, the most famous of these designs certainly being the ones he created for Robert Frost's poetry. These and the glorius woodcuts he published of Virginia were probably his crowning achievement, but this retrospective tribute contains a complete overview of his work, including the Christmas cards, illustrations of weather sayings, Bucks Country stone barns, and occasional ephemeral pieces." With an extensive bibliography of Lankes's published work as well as a collation of his prints. New. (6954) $40.00

709.         LAPHAM, Ruth, (compiler). Check List of American Revolutionary War Pamphlets in The Newberry Library. Chicago: [The Newberry Library], 1922, octavo, grey wrappers. (viii); 115pp. First Edition, Limited to 500 copies multigraphed. Text is typewritten. Pamphlets in the main body of the list are all political, published during the period 1750-1786, and are in bibliographical form. With an Index of Titles. Fine. (18553) $20.00

710.         (LATIN AMERICA). BROWNRIGG, Edwin Blake. Colonial Latin American Manuscripts and Transcripts in the Oabdiah Rich Collection: An Inventory and Index. (New York): New York Public Library, (1978), octavo, cloth. (xxvi), (166)p. First Edition. The Rich Collection consists mainly of transcriptions of Spanish and Portuguese documents pertinent to the discovery and conquest of America, as well as of parts of Asia. The documents correspond to that period of Spanish colonial history from 1492 to the nineteenth century. With a chronological and title index. Very fine. (10684) $25.00

711.         (LAW). BAKER, J. J. Catalogue of English Legal Manuscripts in Cambridge University Library. (Woodbridge): The Boydell Press, (1996), large octavo, blue boards. (xc), 828pp. First Edition. One of the most important collections of English legal manuscripts in the world. The principal collection derived from the library of John Moore, bishop of Ely, presented to the University by King George I in 1715. Over 230 volumes in this collection include old manuscripts collected by Francis Tate, papers of Lord Keeper Littleton, and the working manuscript library of Mr. Justice Nicholas. The collection includes examples of medieval statute-books, year-books, medieval and early modern readings and moots in the inns of court, and law reports from the Tudor period down to the reign of Charles II. With a description of each manuscript. Codicological descriptions of early manuscripts by J.S. Ringrose. Very fine. (13850) $100.00

712.         (LAW). GRISWOLD, Stephen B. Catalogue of the New York State Library. Subject-Index of the Law Library, From Its Foundation to Dec. 31, 1882. Albany: Weed, Parsons & Company, 1883, octavo, three-quarter black morocco and purple cloth. (viii); 251pp. First Edition. Volumes are referenced by alphabetized subject and can appear several times under different subjects. Ex-library with perforation stamp on first five and last five leaves. (18595) $75.00

713.         (LAW). MEYER, Hermann H. B. Select List of References on Capital Punishment. Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1912, quarto, maroon cloth. 45pp. First Edition. A bibliography with three chapters on general discussions, writings in favor of capital punishment, and those opposed to capital punishment. A Subject Index provides writings and statistics devoted to a particular country and to certain special subjects, such as substitutes for capital punishment, methods of inflicting the death penalty, etc. Cloth spotted with some wear. (18607) $35.00

715.         (LAW). MEYER, Hermann Henry Bernard (compiler). List of Works relating to the Supreme Court of the United States. Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1909, quarto, rebound in maroon cloth. 124pp. First Edition. The purpose of this List was to supply material for a study of the Supreme Court of the United States. The List is in four sections: 1) general works on the court; 2 & 3) reports and digests; and 4) biographical material on the chief justices and associate justices. Author Index. Ex-library with library bookplate and Duplicate stamp on front pastedown. Original wrappers bound in with rubbert stamps and blind stamps on title page and verso fo title page. (18608) $45.00

716.         LAWRENCE, D. H. The Centaur Letters. (Austin): Humanities Research Center, (1970), octavo, boards & cloth. 38pp. First Edition. Limited to 850 copies. Introduction by Edward D. McDonald, compiler of A Bibliography of the Writings of D. H. Lawrence. The letters repriinted here represent the correspondence between McDonald and Lawrence concerning the bibliography and that between Lawrence and Harold T. Mason, concerning the publication of Reflections on the Death of a Porcupine and Other Essays. Design and typography by William R. Holman. Acetate wrapper with a few short tears, book very fine. (11038) $45.00

717.         (LAWRENCE, D. H). JOOST, Nicholas. D. H. Lawrence and The Dial. Carbondale: Southern Illinois Univ, (1970), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 241pp. First Edition. An account of the most controversial novelist of the 1920's and the magazine that championed him in America. Illustrated. Fine copy in price clipped jacket. (11037) $25.00

718.         (LAWRENCE, D. H). TEDLOCK, E. W., Jr. The Frieda Lawrence Collection of D. H. Lawrence Manuscripts. A Descriptive Bibliography. Albuquerque,: Univ of New Mexico Press, 1948, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xl), 333pp. First Edition. "Here for the first time is a complete descriptive bibliography of the largest single collection of his original manuscripts, preserved by his wife at their mountain home in Taos, New Mexico...Unpublished items are so indicated and their nature is described...Also appearing for the first time is a Lawrence diary...plus Tedlock's brilliant textual study of the three versions of the highly controversial Lady Chatterley's Lover, offering unique evidence of the growth of a writer's conception." Shelfwear to jacket. (10273) $50.00

719.         (LAWRENCE, T. E). O'BRIEN, Philip M. T.E. Lawrence. A Bibliography. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2000, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 908pp. Second edition. This newly revised and expanded second edition is the definitive bibliography on T.E. Lawrence. Winner of the 1998 Besterman Medal for the best bibliography published in Great Brtain, this volume covers not only the canon of Lawrence's work but all literature about him as well. All materials relating to Lawrence have been brought together in one comprehensive source nearly doubling the original number of entries. New. (12215) $95.00

720.         (LAWRENCE, T. E). YARDLEY, Michael. T.E. Lawrence. A Biography. New York: Stein and Day, (1987), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 267 pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. A very fine copy. (12624) $20.00

721.         LEA, Tom. Bullfight Manual for Spectators. El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1957, octavo, wrappers. 24pp. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine. (10029) $35.00

722.         LEAR, Edward. Edward Lear: Selected Letters. Oxford: Clarendon, 1988, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xlii, 325pp. First Edition. These letters span the years from 1826 to Lear's death in 1888, and trace both his private life and his career with many of the letters having never before been published. With Lear's letter illustrations reproduced with the text. Fine copy. (3769) $35.00

725.         LEPPER, Gary M. A Bibliographical Introduction to Seventy-Five Modern American Authors. Berkeley: Serendipity Book Shop, 1976, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 428pp. First Edition. A compendium of checklists of the writings of seventy-five American poets and novelists who have achieved literary prominence since 1945. Each checklist includes primary work, fugitive matter, and translations. Photocopied errata slip laid in. Former owner's blind stamp on blank preliminary page. Minor scuffing to jacket and spine of jacket faded. (12535) $35.00

726.         (LIBRARIES). BURLINGHAM, Cynthia and Bruce Whiteman (editors). The World from Here. Masterpieces from Los Angeles Libraries. San Marino: Getty Museum, 2001, octavo, cloth. 448pp. First Edition. Featuring more than 300 selections, this book explores the treasure trove of rare books and ephemera in Los Angeles libraries. Introduction by Bruce Whiteman. Essays by Nicholas Barker, Kenneth Breisch, Anthony Grafton. 300 color illustrations. Very small scuff to label on front cover. (15625) $50.00

727.         (LIBRARIES). CASSON, Lionel. Libraries in the Ancient World. New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 2001, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. Casson recounts the development of ancient library buildings, systems, holdings, and patrons, addressing questions on a wide variety of topics, such as: What was the connection between the rise in education and literacy and the growth of libraries? Who contributed to the early development of public libraries, especially the great library at Alexandria? What did ancient libraries include in their holdings? How did ancient libraries acquire books? What was the nature of publishing in the Greek and Roman world? How did different types of users (royalty, scholars, religious figures) and different kinds of "books" (tablets, scrolls, codices) affect library arrangements? How did Christianity transform the nature of library holdings? With 30 illustrations. Very fine. (11027) $22.95

728.         (LIBRARIES). OLDMAN, C.B., W.A. Munford, and Simon Nowell-Smith. English Libraries 1800-1850. Three Lectures Delivered at University College London. London: H.K. Lewis & Co., Ltd., (1958), octavo, blue wrappers. 78pp. First Edition. Each of the lectures presents an outstanding figure in the history of English libraries of the first half of the 19th century: Sir Anthony Panizzi for the British Museum; Dr. George Birkbeck and his interest in the Mechanics' Institutes; and Carlyle and the foundation of the London Library. Minor sunning to edges of wrappers. Fine. (18554) $20.00

729.         (LIBRARIES). Report from the Select Committee on Public Libraries. 23 July 1849. (London): Frank Cass & Co. Ltd., 1968, large quarto, blue cloth. xx, 317 pp. Facsimile reprint of the 1849 "Report from the Select Committee on Public Libraries; together with the Proceedings of the Committee, Minutes of Evidence, and Appendix." Illustrated, some foldout. Fine. (18118) $65.00

730.         (LIBRARIES). Report from the Select Committee on Public Libraries. 23 July 1849. (London): Frank Cass & Co. Ltd., 1968, large quarto, blue cloth. xx, 317 pp. Facsimile reprint of the 1849 "Report from the Select Committee on Public Libraries; together with the Proceedings of the Committee, Minutes of Evidence, and Appendix." Illustrated, some foldout. Fine. (18118) $65.00

731.         (LIBRARY OF CONGRESS). Catalogue of the Library of Congress, in the Capitol of the United States of America, December, 1839. Washington, DC: Printed by Order of Congress, 1840, octavo, the nineteenth-century binding of three-quarter black morocco and marbled boards has been rebacked with black cloth. 747 pp. First Edition. Booklabel of the Library of the University of Vermont can be seen offset against the front endpaper, later someone has penned "Library of the University of Vermont" on the front pastedown where the label once was. No other library markings. Text clean and unmarked. (18353) $250.00

732.         (LIBRARY OF CONGRESS). COLE, John Y. and Henry Hope Reed, (editors). The Library of Congress. the Art and Architecture of the Thomas Jefferson Building. New York: W. W. Norton, (1997), large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 320pp. First Edition. In celebration of the centenary of the original Library building. With essays by John Y. Cole, Henry Hope Reed, Pierce Rice, Herbert Small, Richard Murray, Thomas P. Somma, and Barbara Wolanin. Preface by Arthur Ross, Foreword by James H. Billiington, Introductions by Daniel J. Boorstein and Brendan Gill. Beautifully illustrated. Very fine in very fine jacket. (13315) $50.00

735.         (LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB). CONRAD, Joseph. The Nigger of the Narcissus. (New York): Limited Editions Club, 1965, octavo, cloth in slipcase. Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by the illustrator, Millard Sheets. Printed by the Ward Ritchie Press in Los Angeles. With an Introduction by Howard Mumford Jones and Illustrations by Millard Sheets. Book very fine, slipcase very lightly scuffed. (6953) $125.00

736.         (LITERARY AGENTS). HIGHAM, David. Literary Gent. London: Jonathan Cape, (1978), octavo, wrappers in dust jacket. x, 232pp. First Edition. Proof Copy. An entertaining look at the London publishing world through the autobiography of the agent for Dorothy L. Sayers, Dylan Thomas, T. H. White, Edith Sitwell and others. His career spanned the century from the twenties to the mid-seventies. Jacket wrinkled, else near fine. (11108) $40.00

737.         (LITERARY AGENTS). WATSON, Graham. Book Society. New York: Atheneum, 1980, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 164pp. First American Edition. After 44 years as a leading British literary agent, Graham Watson is in a unique position to observe both writers and publishers. In this book "he recalls hunting for books with John Steinbeck; a disastrous boat trip with John O'Hara; intimidating encounters with Gore Vial...how Antonia Fraser came to write Mary Queen of Scots." Fine. (10816) $17.50

738.         (LITHOGRAPHED BOOKS). TWYMAN, Michael. Early Lithographed Books, A Study of the Design and Production of Improper Books in the Age of the Hand Press. London: Farrand Press, 1990, quarto, cloth. 371pp. First Edition. . "When Aloys Senefelder invented lithography in 1796, he made it possible to produce books without the use of a hand-press. It revolutionized publishing, making it possible to reproduce cheaply and efficiently short- hand symbols, calligraphy, facsimiles, military maps, music, accounting tables, etc. This remarkable book by Michael Twyman is the first to give a comprehensive history of early books produced by the application of Senefelder's method. It is the result of twenty years of scholarship that continued after the publication of his book, Lithography, 1800-1850 by the Oxford University Press in 1970. In addition to the extensive text, the book features a bibliographic catalogue of over 420 lithographed books from the period. Each entry has full pagination, the book's publication price (when available), and other useful annotations. It is the first such catalogue of early lithographed books available and will be extremely useful to collectors, booksellers, librarians, and scholars interested in the field. Twyman's text includes chapters on Lithographic Incunables; Military Manuals; The Presses at Chatham and Metz; The Lithographic Publications of Sir Thomas Phillipps; Books on Accounting and other ' Difficult Composition'; Music Method Books; Non-Latin Scripts; Lithography and Phonography; The Books of Isaac Pitman; Books with Pictures;... Facsimiles of Autographs; and Photolithographed Facsimiles and Reprints. There are also bibliographies and an index. New. (7431) $45.00

739.         (LITTLE, BROWN COMPANY). One Hundred and Fifty Years of Publishing 1837-1987. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1987), octavo, green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (x), 234pp. First Edition. An informal account of Little, Brown and Company that records the highlights of their 150 years of publishing books and materials in the United States. Illustrated in black and white. Very fine. (15398) $22.50

740.         (LITTLE MAGAZINES). HOFFMAN, Frederick J., Charles Allen, Carolyn F. Ulrich. The Little Magazine: A History and a Bibliography. Princeton: Princeton Univ Press, 1946, octavo, cloth. (xiv), 440pp. First Edition. An advance guard of American writing, the "little magazines" have had a great influence on the literature of the twentieth-century. This book gives each of them "the attention it merits and the credit it deserves..." With an annotated bibliography including full title and subtitle, the publishing body, the original date and closing date, frequency, place of publication, irregularities, supplements, editors, book reviews and illustrations, indexes. Spine faded, cloth dull, former owner's name on endpaper. (4436) $50.00

742.         (LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadswort). LIVINGSTON, Luther S. A Bibliography of the First Editions in Book Form of the Writings of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. New York: Haskell House, 1972, octavo, cloth. xiv, 131pp. Reprint of the 1908 edition. Illustrated. Fine. (11656) $20.00

743.         (LOUISIANA). TINKER, Edward Larocque. Boimare. First and Still Foremost Bibliographer of Louisiana. Offprint from the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America Vol. XXIV, 1931. Wrappers, (10)pp. Bibliophiles and bookseller of the early nineteenth century, Boimare moved back and forth between France and New Orleans selling Americana and making "a meticulous list of books about Louisiana." Fine. (10030) $20.00

744.         (LOWELL, James Russell). CHAMBERLAIN, Jacob Chester and Luther S. Livingston. A Bibliography of the First Editions in Book Form of the Writings of James Russell Lowell. New York: Burt Franklin, (1968), octavo, cloth. xi, 136pp. Reprint of the 1914 edition. From the Preface: "It is a collector's bibliography and in its pages are described only first editions of Lowell' s own books, pamphlets and leaflets, and first editions of other books, pamphlets or leaflets which contain, for the first time printed in a book, some writing of his...The arrangement is chronological by date of publication." (11050) $30.00

745.         (LOWELL, Robert). HAMILTON, Ian. Robert Lowell. A Biography. New York: Random House, (1982), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xiim (529)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. A large, sympathetic biography examining Lowell's family background with its Puritan legacies, his mental problems, and the private and public acts of his life which went into the very texts of his poetry. Very fine. (11051) $25.00

746.         (LYTTELTON PAPERS). Catalogue of the Lyttelton Papers. London: Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co., 1978, octavo, boards. 199pp. First Edition. 181 items listed. Contains 7 Horace Walpole letters, a Boswell letter, a Samuel Johnson letter, also letters by Jonathan Swift, Voltaire, Carlyle, Dickens, Tennyson, and Queen Victoria. These in addition to the very early signatures of historical importance on charters and documents. Numerous illustrations and all the letters extensively transcribed. Printed estimates price list laid in. Fine. (14033) $20.00

747.         (MacCARTHY, Desmond). CECIL, Hugh and Mirabel. Clever Hearts. Desmond and Molly MacCarthy: A Biography. London: Victor Gollancz, 1990, octavo, boards in dust jacket. 320pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. The literary critic for "The Sunday Times," Desmond MacCarthy had an audience of half a million by the mid-forties, as "The Times" began to outstrip "The Observer." His marriage and career span almost sixty years of English literary life. Sources for the biography are largely letters, listed chapter by chapter in a final Sources. Fine. (10793) $27.50

748.         MADAN, Falconer. Books in Manuscript. A Short Introduction to their Study and Use. With a Chapter on Records. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1893, octavo, buckram. (xvi), 188pp. First Edition. Part of the Books About Books Series edited by Alfred W. Pollard. Illustrated with eight black and white plates, each extensively annotated in special Notes. Madan instructs the reader in looking at a manuscript with chapters on writing scripts, illumination techniques and styles, the use of textual criticism, glossing and correcting. Final chapters focus on famous manuscripts and the libraries that contain them. Buckram faded at spine and extremities, font outer hinge weak. (10999) $75.00

749.         MADAN, Falconer. A Brief Account of the University Press at Oxford. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1908, octavo, wrappers. (xii), (50)pp. First Edition. This history focuses on the "curiosities" of the Press; Dean Fell's New Year's Books, 1661-1709; Oxford almanacs from 1674; the printing of the Caxton Memorial Bible in 1877; and the present day work of The Clarendon Press. Final pages are a flow chart tracing the number of publications in major fields: theological, classical, learned and miscellaneous books. Wrappers heavily chipped. (9897) $45.00

750.         MADAN, Falcooner. Books in Manuscript. A Short Introduction to their Study and Use. New York: Haskell House, 1968, octavo, cloth. (xvi), 208pp. Reprint. Illustrated. Index. The chapters include The History of Writing; Scribes and Their Ways; Illuminations; The errors of Scribes and Their Correction; Famous Libraries; Famous Manuscripts; Literary Forgeries; and Public and Private Records. Name and address on front endpaper, edges of text block lightly foxed. (14307) $25.00

751.         (MAGGS BROS). A Royal Catalogue Comprisiing Books, Bindings, Autograph Letters, Engravings and Coins by or Relating to Royalty. London: Maggs Bros., 1935, large 8vo, wrappers. (236)pp. Maggs Bros. rare book catalogue No. 606. 684 items listed. Issued to Commemorate the Silver Jubilee of H. M. King George V. Illustrated. Silver wrappers lightly spotted. Very good. (10972) $30.00

752.         (MANNEY, Richard, Sale). The Library of Richard Manney. New York: Sotheby's, October 11, 1991, quarto, blue cloth with pictorial label. (236)pp. From the collector's Introduction, "The collection is a very personal one, reflecting my varied interests in several subjects. These include biblical studies, great books that have "moved the world," American and English literature, exploration, and major examples of "pop culture"..." A high spot collection of the first order. The Dickens items include exceptional copies of his books and his autograph manuscript "In Memoriam" for Thackeray and the complete first draft autograph manuscript of "The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain." Many full page illustrations of books in pristine condition. Nearly all lots priced in ink. (16107) $45.00

753.         (MANSFIELD, Katherine). MEYERS, Jeffrey. Katherine Mansfield. A Biography. (New York): New Directions, (1980), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xiv), 306pp. First Hardbound Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Mansfield died in 19 23 at the age of 34 but her literary legacy was controlled into the 1950s by John Middleton Murry, her husband. Leading a difficult life domiinated by TB, she enjoyed friendships with the Lawrences and Woolfs. Spine of jacket faded, else fine. (10971) $20.00

754.         (MARBLED PAPER). CHAMBERS, Anne. The Practical Guide to Marbling Paper. [London]: Thames and Hudson, (1992), octavo, patterned wrappers. 88pp. Reprint. Introduction by Bernard C. Middleton. A comprehensive manual that deals with the technique of marbling paper in the classic tradition, using ox-gall and water colors on a size of carragheen moss. Beginning with easily improvised equipment and readily available material the book progresses to the more elaborate processes involved in making papers by the same methods employed two and three hundred years ago. The principal antique patterns of marbled papers are reproduced in color with step-by-step directions on how they are created. With 82 illustrations, 54 in color. Very fine. (15303) $20.00

755.         (MARBLING). CHAMBERS, Anne. Suminagashi. The Japanese Art of Marbling. A Practical Guide. New York: Thames and Hudson, (1991), quarto, wrappers. 80pp. First American Edition. Foreword by Akira Kurosaki. Illustrated in black and white and with 38 color plates. Japanese marbling is much more subtle and free-form than the repeated patterns of the European traditions. After giving a history of the art in Japan, Chambers focuses on the work of four modern masters. With final chapters on methods and materials, and the work of Don Guyot, the preeminent American practitioner. With an excellent and up-to-date list of Sources of Materials, a Bibliography and Sources of the Illustrations. Very fine. (10792) $17.95

756.         (MARCUS, Stanley). FARMER, David. Stanley Marcus. A Life with Books. Fort Worth: Texas Christian Univ Press, (1993), quarto, wrappers. (xiv), (150)pp. First Trade Edition, wrappers issue. David Farmer chronicles Marcus' early fascination with books during his Harvard years, his founding of the Book Club of Texas, his friendship with J. Frank Dobie and his working relationship with El Paso's Carl Hertzog, and his Somesuch Press, noted for publishing exquisite miniature books. Illustrated. Very fine. (11645) $20.00

757.         MARKER, Gary. Publishing, Printing, and the origin of Intellectual Life in Russia, 1700-1800. Princeton: Princeton Univ Press, (1985), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xiii, 302pp. First Edition. With chapters on "Book Sales and Reading," "The Emergence of Private Publishing," "Schools and Publishers," and "Publishing in the Provinces." Very fine. (9799) $47.50

758.         (MARLOWE, Christopher). GRANTLEY, Darryll and Peter Roberts (editors). Christopher Marlowe and English Renaissance Culture. Aldershot: Ashgate, (1999), octavo, pictorial wrappers. (xii), 281pp. First Wrappers Edition. Fourteen essays in a selection of contributions to a conference held in 1993 at the University of Kent at Canterbury marking the 400 anniversary of Marlowe's death. The focus ranges over all of Marlowe's dramatic oeuvre and some of his poetry with fresh perspectives adducing new historical materials, or by rereading his work in the context of Renaissance culture in general or the writing culture that was his chosen metier. Very fine. (15309) $25.00

759.         MARSH, Edward. Minima. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, (1947), tall octavo, green cloth in dust jacket. [10]pp., 38pp. First Edition, Limited to 1,000 numbered copies. Poems, translations, and an after-dinner speech on his retirement from the Civil Service in 1937. Printed on hand-made paper at the Chiswick Press. Name and address on front endpaper. Dust jacket dust soiled. Roger Senhouse's copy with his pencil signature on front endpaper (with his first name nearly erased). (16167) $75.00

760.         (MARYLAND PRINTING). WROTH, Lawrence C. A History of Printing in Colonial Maryland. 1686-1776. Baltimore: The Typothetae of Baltimore, 1922, quarto, olive cloth. T.e.g. xiv, 275pp. First Edition Limited to 500 copies. Decorated with tasteful headpieces and initial letters and illustrated with reproductions of books printed in Maryland. Following the histories of specific printers and presses is a useful listing of colonial Maryland imprints, organized by date. A 1/4" inch dent to bottom edge of back cover masked by a small piece of cloth tape. the dent has left a mild impression along bottom edge of text block. Contents clean, hinges solid. (18075) $95.00

761.         (MARYLAND PRINTING). WROTH, Lawrence C. A History of Printing in Colonial Maryland. 1686-1776. Baltimore: The Typothetae of Baltimore, 1922, quarto, olive cloth. T.e.g. xiv, 275pp. First Edition Limited to 500 copies. Decorated with tasteful headpieces and initial letters and illustrated with reproductions of books printed in Maryland. Following the histories of specific printers and presses is a useful listing of colonial Maryland imprints, organized by date. A 1/4" inch dent to bottom edge of back cover masked by a small piece of cloth tape. the dent has left a mild impression along bottom edge of text block. Contents clean, hinges solid. (18075) $95.00

762.         (MASEFIELD, John). HANDLEY-TAYLOR, Geoffrey. John Masefield. A Bibliography and Eighty-First Birthday Tribute. London: Cranbrook Tower Press, (1960), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 96pp. First Edition. Limited to 999 numbered and signed copies, this copy out-of-series and not numbered or signed. With notes on major collections of Masefieldiana, and a chronological checklist with some bibliographical notes. Illustrated. Fine copy. (3766) $35.00

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price

763.         (MASEFIELD, John). HANDLEY-TAYLOR, Geoffrey. John Masefield. A Bibliography and Eighty-First Birthday Tribute. London: Cranbrook Tower Press, (1960), octavo, red boards. 96pp. First Edition. Limited to 999 numbered and signed copies, this copy out-of-series and not numbered or signed. With notes on major collections of Masefieldiana, and a chronological checklist with some bibliographical notes. Illustrated. Fine copy. (17703) $20.00

764.         (MASON, J. H). OWENS, L. T. J. H. Mason 1875-1951. Scholar-Printer. London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1976, large 8vo, boards in dust jacket. xvi, 192pp. First Edition. From the introduction by James Moran, "There are few men who can truly be said to have changed the face of printing, and in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries none were more influential than Sir Emery Walker and J. H. Mason. Both had started life in commercial printing...and both had close links with the English 'private press' movement. Walker became the friend and guide of those outside the printing trade who essayed to improve the quality of printing and Mason came to work for two of the most famous private presses, the Doves and the Cranach." Mason also collaborated with such other eminent figures as Gordon Craig, Eric Gill, Edward Johnston and J. B. Prince. Illustrated. Fine. (10931) $45.00

765.         (MASON, J. H). OWENS, L. T. J. H. Mason 1875-1951. Scholar-Printer. London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1976, large 8vo, boards in dust jacket. xvi, 192pp. First Edition. From the introduction by James Moran, "There are few men who can truly be said to have changed the face of rpinting, and in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries none were more influential than Sir Emery Walker and J. H. Mason. Both had started life in commercial printing...and both had close links with the English 'private press' movement. Walker became the friend and guide of those outside the printing trade who essayed to improve the quality of printing and Mason came to work for two of the most famous private presses, the Doves and the Cranach." Mason also collaborated with such other eminent figures as Gordon Craig, Eric Gill, Edward Johnston and J. B. Prince. Illustrated. Fine. (13467) $45.00

766.         MASSON, Sir Irvine. The Mainz Psalters and Canon Missae 1457-1459. London: The Bibliographical Society, 1954, folio, boards with linen spine. (viii), 72pp.; tables and plates unpaginated. First Edition. Among the chapters included in this study are the Digression on Pinholes and Their Interpretation, Antiphonal Print and Technique, Red Print and Technique, Black Print, Modes of Setting, and Two-Colour Initials. With 8 tables and 6 fold-out plates of facsimiles (2 in color). Water stain to bottom third of linen spine, not affecting the interior. Two corners lightly bumped. (17884) $150.00

767.         (MATHEWS, Elkin). NELSON, James G. Elkin Mathews. Publisher to Yeats, Joyce, Pound. Madison, Wisc.: Univ of Wisconsin Press, (1989), octavo, cloth. (300)pp. First Edition. Mathews' career in publishing "coincided with the transition from Victorian to modern literature, a period which literary historians date from about 1880 to 1920...what makes Mathews unique is the role he played in encouraging new poets..." Well designed, his books featured innovative designers and illustrators like Beardsley and others. With a checklist of Mathews imprints. Illsutrated throughout. Fine copy. (3732) $30.00

768.         MATTHEWS, William. British Diaries. An Annotated Bibliography of British Diaries Written Between 1442 and 1942. Gloucester, MA: Peter Smith, 1967, octavo, cloth. xxxiv, (340). Reprint. A bibliography of diaries published in England and in English and arranged chronologically, by years, according to the date of the first entries. Diaries beginning in the same year are arranged under that year alphabetically by the diarists' names. Includes an index of diaries which extend over more than ten years, with their time extent. Fine. (12456) $35.00

769.         (MAUGHAM, W. Somerset). STOTT, Raymond Toole. A Bibliography of the Works of W. Somerset Maugham. Edmonton: Univ. of Alberta Press, 1973, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 320pp. First Edition, Canadian Issue. Stott's initial bibliography of Maugham appeared in 1956, followed by two supplements; the present volume follows these works, but is considerably altered in format to reflect the significant additions made as a result of Stott's research in America. In visits to the Berg Collection at the New York Pubic Library, the Library of Congress, Yale University Library, and the University of Texas, Stott recorded a number of manuscripts, including the unpublished first draft of Of Human Bondage, letters galleys, and typescripts which had been overlooked by his previous work. Fine copy. (3708) $65.00

770.         McALEER, John. Ralph Waldo Emerson. Days of Encounter. Boston: Little, Brown, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xx), 748pp. First Edition. illustrated. With an extensive index. Fine copy. (3945) $25.00

771.         McKAY, Barry, Johnn Hinks, and Maureen Bell. Light on the Book Trade. Essays in Honour of Peter Isaac. (New Castle): Oak Knoll Press, (2004), octavo, boards. xvi, 224pp. First Edition. One of the Print Network Series. British provincial book history of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries covered by eighteen experts in the field: Caroline Archer, Maureen Bell, Iain Beavan, Margaret Cooper, Diana Dixon, John Feather, John Gavin, R.J. Goulden, David Griffiths, John Hinks, David Hounslow, Philip Henry Jones, Wallace Kirsop, Lucy Lewis, Warren McDougall, Barry McKay, Michael Powell, Linda Reynolds, Brenda J. Scragg, David Stoker and Sue Walker. With a detailed index. Illustrated. New. (13039) $39.95

772.         MCKENZIE, D. F. Bibliography and the sociology of texts. (London): The British Library, (1986), octavo, grey heavy wrappers. (x); 70pp. First Edition. The first of The Panizzi Lectures of 1985, delivered at The British Library by D. F. McKenzie. Very fine. (18557) $35.00

775.         McLEAN, Ruari. True to Type. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2000, quarto, blue cloth dust jacket. (xvi), 216pp. First Edition. A typographical autobiography of the author as a book and magazine designer who played a central role in British graphic design from the 1940s to the 1980s, who edited and designed Motif (1958-67) and who wrote the Manual of Typography published by Thames and Hudson in 1980. Illustrated in black and white. New. (14392) $39.95

776.         McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The Book. The Story of Printing & Bookmaking. New York: Oxford University Press, (1967), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xxx, 676pp. Ninth printing of the third revised edition "under present title." Illustrated. First published as The Golden Book in 1927, McMurtrie expanded and revised that work into this book in the late 'thirties. It has become a classic general history of the development of printing, with specific chapters on woodcut illustrations, early book decoration, printer' s marks, typography's golden age, the spread of printing in America, and ending with an examination f modern fine printing, binding and book design. With an extensive bibliography and index. Wear to edges of jacket which has been reinforced on the verso, small booklabel on front free endpaper. Water stain apparent on spine of jacket. (9001) $85.00

777.         McMURTRIE, Douglas C. A Broadside Issued at Mobile (now in Alabama) in 1763, but printed on the island of Jamaica in the same year. Privately Printed, 1939, quarto, wrappers. (4)pp. The broadside is reproduced in facsimile from the original in the William L. Clements Library, with a note on the authorship and production of this unrecorded imprint by Douglas C. McMurtrie. (9785) $17.50

778.         McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The Delaware Imprints of 1761. Metuchen, NJ: Privately Printed, 1934, octavo, wrappers. 8pp. First Separate Edition. Limited to 200 copies. (9792) $12.50

779.         McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The Economy of Replacing Obsolete Typefaces. octavo, in dust jacket. Offprint from "The Artist & Advertiser", 1932, quarto, one sheet folded once to make (4)pp. Limited to 300 copies. Illustrated. (9798) $7.50

780.         McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Effective Typography and Economy. Reproducing a Speech made before Atlanta Printers. Offprint from "The Southern Printer", 1932, quarto, single sheet folded once to make (4)pp. Limited to 300 copies. (9797) $6.50

781.         McMURTRIE, Douglas C. A Feature Contributing Punch to Layouts. Springfield, IL: Privately Printed, 1939, octavo, wrappers. 6pp. Limited to 200 copies. Illustrated. The use of the reverse plate. (9784) $10.00

782.         McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The First Printing in Jamaica. Evanston: Privately Printed, 1942, tall quarto, (12)pp. laid into printed folder. With a discussion of the date of the first establishment of a press on the island by Robert Baldwin. With a facsimile of the earliest extant Jamaican imprint, the second edition of the Pindoring Ode, the only known copy of which is preserved in Chetham's Library, Manchester, England. (9778) $35.00

783.         McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The Layout of Illustrations. Chicago: Privately Printed, 1933, octavo, wrappers. 7pp. First Separate Edition. Illustrated. (9795) $6.00

784.         McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Modern School of Typography and Its Present Status. Toronto: 1934, quarto, one sheet folded once to form (4)pp. Limited to 300 copies reprinted from the "Canadian Printer and Publisher". Illustrated. (9794) $10.00

785.         McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Modern Typography - Today. Chicago: Privately Printed, 1935, quarto, wrappers. (12)pp. Offprint, Limited to 500 copies. Illustrated. Wrappers dusty. (9788) $15.00

786.         McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Notes on Typographic Trends. New York: Privately Printed, 1935, octavo, wrappers. Single sheet folded once to make (4)pp. Illustrated. (9790) $12.50

787.         McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Pioneer Printing in Ohio. Cincinnati: Printing High School, 1943, octavo, wrappers. 10pp. Wrappers dusty. (9776) $8.50

788.         McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Printing Press versus Tyranny. Underground Publications of Occupied Europe Strengthen Morale and Stiffen Resistance to the Nazis. Cambridge, Mass: "Technology Review", February, 1944, quarto, self-wrappers. (5)pp. Offprint. Illustrated. (9774) $15.00

789.         McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The Significance to Religion of the Invention of Printing. Chicago: Chicago Club..., 1940, quarto, wrappers. 11pp. Being notes prepared for the information of Chicago clergymen in preparing sermons or lectures relating to the 500th anniversary of Gutenberg's invention. (9782) $20.00

790.         McMURTRIE, Douglas C. To Print a Newspaper Attractive to the Eye. (Cover title). No place, Tenn: Pressmen's Home, 1942, octavo, wrappers. 10pp. First Separate Edition. (9779) $6.00

791.         McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Typographic Design in France. Chicago: Privately Printed, 1934, octavo, wrappers. 7pp. First Separate Edition. Limited to 200 copies. (9791) $12.50

792.         McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Typographic Display in Retail Advertising. Chicago: Privately Printed, 1936, quarto, printed wrappers. 7pp. Reprint, Limited to 200 copies. A clarification of the philosophies put forth first by a designer-typographer's revision of a department-store advertisment in The Inland Printer, which provoked a rebuttal by a department advertising man and a metropolitan typographer. Illustrated. Very fine. (16150) $10.00

793.         (McMURTRIE, Douglas C). REULENS, Charles. Proposal in 1855 for a Typographic Council to meet in Brussels to determine the facts regarding the Invention of Printing. Chicago: Committee on the Invention of Printing, 1941, quarto, wrappers. 18pp. Introduction by McMurtrie (in English), text in French. (9780) $20.00

794.         (McMUTRIE, Douglas C.). HEARTMAN, Charle F. McMurtrie Imprints. Hattiesburg, MS: Privately Printed for The Book Farm, Christmas, 1942, octavo, green cloth. 55pp. First Edition. With an appraisal of McMurtrie's work by Charles F. Heartman. A bibliography of separately printed writings by McMurtrie on printing and its hisory in the United States and elsewhere, on typography and printing practice, type design and typefounding, bibliograpy and bibliographical practice, and a variety of historical subjects. Minor silverfishing to edge of covers. (18480) $35.00

795.         MEADOR, Daniel J. Mr. Justice Black and His Books. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, (1974), quarto, blue and grey cloth. (xii), 200 pp. First Edition. The principal feature of this book is the catalogue of Mr. Justice Black's personal library, compiled directly from the books which were in his home and Supreme Court chambers at his death in September, 1971. The catalogue, which excludes law books, contains 953 titles. Laid in is a copy of a review of this book written by Roy M. Mersky, Professor of Law, Univesity of Texas. Illustrated. A very fine, clean copy. (18188) $200.00

797.         (MEDICINE). OPPENHEIMER, Jane M. New Aspects of John and William Hunter. I: Evard Home and the Destruction of the John Hunter Manuscripts. II: William Hunter... New York: Henry Schuman, 1946, small 8vo, cloth. (xx), 188pp. First Edition. Publication No. 12 in the Yale Medical Library Historical Library series. Illustrated. John Hunter was an 18th-century Scottish physician who "found surgery a crude art, little better than a trade, and left it a science, in which he showed the way for obtaining unending knowledge of the body, by means of investigation." A fine copy. (7502) $75.00

798.         Medieval Crafts. Men and Women at Work. (London): The British Library, (1977), tall octavo, black and white and color wrappers inserted in plastic pocket folder. (24)pp., unpaginated. First Edition. A picture pack on Medieval crafts designed by the British Library Education Service to provide original material for teachers and pupils studying 'Medieval Realms.' The pack contains a Teacher's Handbook, 15 large laminated cards with picture sources of men and women at work from Christian, Jewish, and secular illuminated manuscripts, laminated cards with background information on each source, and a poster with a picture of building a tower from The Bedford Hours. With a glossary and information about medieval illuminated manuscripts for pupils. All cards and poster beautifully illustrated in color. (16175) $35.00

799.         (MEREDITH, George). FORMAN, Maurice Buxton. A Bibliography of the Writings in Prose and Verse of George Meredith. Along with the supplement: George Meredithiana. New York: Haskell House, 1971, octavo, cloth. xxxiv), 324pp.; 324pp. Reprint of the editions of 1922 and 1924. A full and comprehensive bibliography. Fine copy. (3800) $75.00

800.         (MERTON, Thomas). SHANNON, William H. The Hidden Ground of Love. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1985), octavo, black and orange cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 669pp. First Edition. The letters of Thomas Merton on religious experience and social concerns. With a list of correspondents by selected categories, list of Cold War letters, and an Index. Very fine in a very fine jacket. (14789) $25.00

801.         METCALF, Keyes De Witt. Random Recollections of An Anachronism or Seventy-five Years of Library Work. New York: Readex, (1980), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xx, 402pp. First Edition. Memoirs of the first forty-eight years at the New York Public Library before becoming librarian at Harvard. Anecdotal and personal, they chronicle the library world of New York and of the American Library Association through the first decades of the century. Illustrated. A very fine, clean copy. (4262) $35.00

802.         (MEXICAN BOOKS). BROTHERSTON, Gordon. Painted Books from Mexico. Codices in UK Collections and the World They Represent. (London): British Museum, (1995), large 8vo, boards in dust jacket. 224pp. First Edition. With 53 color and 142 black and white illustrations. The vast majority of the painted books of Mexico were destroyed during the Spanish Conquest. About twenty of the finest of these are in the British collections and Professor Brotherston has undertaken a close study of them, comparing them to the Mexican books in America and elsewhere. Very fine copy. (8938) $40.00

803.         MEYNELL, Francis. My Lives. New York: Random House, (1971), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (332)pp. First American Edition. "He is perhaps best known for his universally admired Nonesuch Press and for his influence on book design in general. But in this book we get the whole man: childhood and youth in a literary family - his mother was the poet Alice Meynell; conscientious objector in World War I - he made the longest known hunger-and-thirst strike; fiery journalist in the teens and twenties of the century; amateur of intrigue with the pre-Stalin Bolsheviks; official rationing advisor in World War II..." Illustrated. Shelfwear and light soiling to jacket, book fine. (9989) $25.00

804.         (MICHENER, James A). HAYES, John P. James A. Michener. A Biography. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., (1984), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 276 pp. Second printing. Fine in fine jacket. (12658) $20.00

805.         (MIDDLE HILL PRESS). A Catalogue of Publications Printed at the Middle Hill Press 1819-1872. Including Many Copies in Proof Sheets with Manuscript Corrections by Sir Thomas Phillipps. (Cover title). New York: H. P. Kraus, no date [1972], octavo, printed wrappers. 56pp. H. P. Kraus rare book company Special Subject Bulletin No. 5. 408 items listed. Includes 27 of Phillipps' infamous anti-Catholic tracts, some of these with text described. Faded at spine fold, else fine. (13397) $40.00

806.         MIKHAIL, E.H. A Bibliography of Modern Irish Drama. (London): The Macmillan Press Ltd., (1972), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 52pp. First Edition. A comprehensive bibliography of general studies of Irish Drama written between 1899 and 1970. The 600 entries have been annotated only when the title does not suggest the nature of the material involved or when information is necessary to supplement the title. Listed are bibliographies, books, periodicals, and unpublished material. Book fine, dust jacket scuffed. (12434) $15.00

807.         MILLER, Arthur. Timebends. New York: Grove Press, (1987), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 614 pp. First Trade Edition. Arthur Miller's autobiography. Illustrated. Very fine in a very fine jacket. (12656) $20.00

808.         (MILLER, Henry). A Descriptive Catalogue of the Dr. James F. O'Roark Collection of the Works of Henry Miller. Santa Barbara: Joseph the Provider/Books, no date, octavo, wrappers. (64)pp. Joseph the Provider Rare Book Catalogue Twenty-two. Illustrated with photographs. 400 Miller items are offered for sale frm the first edition of Tropic of Cancer to reviews printed by Gotham Book Mart, to miscellaneous translations, bibliographies and works about Miller. Fine. (10955) $30.00

809.         (MILNE, A.A). THWAITE, Ann. A.A. Milne. The Man Behind Winnie-the-Pooh. New York: Random House, (1990), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. xx, (554) pp. A vivid, sympathetic and entertaining portrait of both the man and his work, set in the context of his time. Very fine in a very fine jacket. (12655) $30.00

810.         MILNE, James. The London Book Window. London: The Bodley Head, 1924, octavo, cloth. xii, 194pp. First Edition. Short essays on English literature: First Novels and Novelists, The Diary in English Letters, About Publisher's Readers, and others. (10962) $15.00

811.         MILNE, James. The London Book Window. London: The Bodley Head, 1924, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 194pp. First Edition. Short essays on English literature: First Novels and Novelists, The Diary in English Letters, About Publisher's Readers, and others. Jacket heavily chipped. (10963) $20.00

812.         (MILTON, John). HAMILTON, W. Douglas, (editor). Original Papers Illustrative fo the Life and Writings of John Milton. New York: AMS Press, (1968), octavo, cloth. viii, 139pp. Reprint, originally published in 1859 for the Camden Society. Including Sixteen Letters off State Written by Him, now First Published from Mss. in the State Paper Office, with an Appendix of Documents Relating to His Connection with the Powell Family. (7600) $20.00

813.         MINEKA, Francis Edward. The Dissidence of Dissent. The Monthly Repository, 1806-1838. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1944, octavo, blue wrappers. (xiv), 460pp. First Edition. This volume follows the "Monthly Repository" as the miscellaneous journal of the Unitarian movement, through its transformation under the editorship of William Johnson Fox into a liberal magazine of political, social, and literary significance, to its demise in the hands of Richard Hengist Horne and Leigh Hunt. Special emphasis is given to the period of the editorship of Fox, a leading reformer of his day. Minor chipping to lower edge of front wrapper. A clean, tight copy. (13767) $45.00

814.         MIZENER, Arthur. F. Scott Fitzgerald. (New York): Thames and Hudson, (1972), octavo, wrappers. 128 pp. Reprint. A richly illustrated biographical work. Very fine copy. (12007) $15.00

815.         MOONEY, Linne R. The Index of Middle English Prose. Handlist XI: Manuscripts in the Library of Trinity College, Cambridge. Cambridge: D. S. Brewer, (1995), quarto, brown boards . xxxviii, 251 pp. First Edition. The library of Trinity College, Cambridge, contains the largest collection of medieval manuscripts of any college in Great Britain, and one of the most important in the world. A number of known Middle English texts not previously thought to be in the Trinity Collection are identified. Volume 11 in the series. Very fine. (13530) $75.00

816.         (MOORE, Henry). READ, John. Portrait of an Artist. Henry Moore. (London): Whizzard Press, (1979), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 141 pp. First Edition. Illustrated, including some color plates. Very fine in a very fine jacket. (12652) $17.50

817.         MORAN, James. Henry George. Printer, Bookseller, Stationer and Bookbinder, Westerham 1830 - c.1846. (Westerham): Westerham Press, 1972, small 8vo, cloth. (70)pp. First Trade Edition. With illustrations by Thomas Streatfield, and George Cruikshank. This attractively produced book contains much new information about a little known early Kentish printer and about printing generally in Kent in the 19 th Century. It is also an interesting commentary on life and society in a small English Market town as reflected in the ambitions and aspirations of Henry George. Very fine. (10953) $25.00

818.         MORGAN, Paul. Oxford Libraries Outside the Bodleian. A Guide. Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society and the Bodleian Library, 1973, octavo, blue cloth covered flexible wrappers. xx, 250 pp. First Edition. A reminder of the wealth of material available in Oxford libraries. Perfect bound spine wrinkled from use, else a fine, clean copy. (18378) $25.00

819.         MORISON, Stanley. Early Italian Writing-Books. Renaissance to Baroque. Edited by Nicolas Barker. Boston: Godine, (1990), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 219 pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket, "Before his death in 1967, the English typographic historian Stanley Morison had drafted a major work examining the history and development of early Italian writing books...At last, this manuscript has been completed...[it] examines the calligraphy of the sixteenth century from Arrighi to Ugo da Carpi, from Taglienti to Celebrino da Udine. As always with Morison, it is full of surprises, for this was Morison's particular passion, and in the area of stylistic comparisons and close observation, Morison was an undisputed master." With 24 duotone offset illustrations. (12605) $65.00

820.         MORISON, Stanley. Grondbeginselen Der Typografie. Amsterdam: De Buitenkant, 1983, small 8vo, stiff wrappers in dust jacket. 120pp. Dutch reprint of Morison's First Principles of Typography. Frontispiece portrait of Morison. Very fine. (10965) $17.50

821.         MORISON, Stanley. The Typographic Arts. Two Lectures. London: The Sylvan Press, 1949, octavo, white cloth in dust jacket. 106 pp. plus 32 pp. of plates. First Edition. Two lectures, "The Typographic Arts" and "The Art of Printing". Price-clipped dust jacket is lightly soiled with a few closed tears, book is fine and clean. (18243) $45.00

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price

823.         (MORISON, Stanley). BARKER, Nicolas. Stanley Morison. London: Macmillan, (1972), octavo, red cloth in dust jacket. 566 pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Barker has written an account of Morison's life with a rare degree of insight into his complex and fascinating character. Several short, closed tears to jacket, else fine. (18367) $50.00

824.         (MORISON, Stanley). BARKER, Nicolas and Douglas Cleverdon, (editors). Stanley Morison 1889 - 1967. A Radio Portrait. Ipswich: W. S. Cowell, 1969, octavo, black cloth. 38 pp. First Edition, Limited to 800 numbered copies. . Compiled from recollections by T. F. Burns, John Carter, Arthur Crook, Brooke Crutchley, Francis Meynell, Graham Pollard, Janet & Reynolds Stone, and Beatrice Warde. Fine. (18230) $35.00

825.         (MORISON, Stanley). CRUTCHLEY, Brooke. Two Men. Walter Lewis and Stanley Morison at Cambridge. Cambridge: Printed for His Friends by the University Printer, Christmas, 1968, octavo, patterned boards and red cloth in slipcase. vi, (48)pp., Followed by seven examples of their design work, each (4)pp., and each tipped-in. First Edition. Limited to 500 copies. Also with two colored plates, illustrations and reproductions in the text, some of them full-page. "The impact that two men had on each other, on the course of typographical history, on the people with whom they came into contact, most especially on the author of this account. Much has been written about Morison, comparatively little about Lewis, who was equally colourful, though in a very different way. The historian Arthur Bryant, discussing contemporary politicians, said that he had never met one whom he regarded as a great man. In his opinion, however, Lewis came into that category. The royal octavo format suited the selected illustrations, including pages from books produced by Morison and Lewis in partnership - or not produced in the case of the abortive Cambridge type catalogue. It also provided a rare opportunity of showing off the Barbou type which then still existed only in the "English" size used in the last three volumes of The Fleuron." Crutchley, A Printer's Christmas Books, p. 34. A very fine copy of a most attractive book. (18568) $150.00

826.         (MORISON, Stanley). JONES, Herbert. Stanley Morison Displayed. An Examination of His Early Typographic Work. London: Frederick Muller, 1976, quarto, boards in dust jacket. 127pp. First Edition. Jones concentrates his study on the 1920's when the work Morison did was the most basic and varied in character - the years when he rose from an amateur to a professional. Chapters deal with his work with printer's ornaments, papers and patterns. Victor Gollancz, book design, the printing trade and much more. With nearly 100 illustrations. Foreword by Sir William Emrys Williams. Name and address on front endpaper, very minor soiling to jacket, else fine. (7506) $35.00

828.         (MORISON, Stanley). MORAN, James. Stanley Morison: His Typographic Achievement. London: Lund Humphries, (1971), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 184pp. First Edition. Appleton 374. With numerous illustrations printed in colors. Moran endeavors to assess Morison's contribution objectively against the background of typographical developments both in the United States and Britain, and it conssiders among other matters Morison's role in the launching of the famous Gollancz book jackets, his editorship of "The Times Literary Supplement," his relationship with "The Times," and his friendship with Lord Beaverbrook. Very fine copy. (4325) $65.00

829.         (MORISON, Stanley). Stanley Morison: A Portrait. London: Trustees British Museum, 1971, quarto, wrappers. 64pp. First Edition. Catalogue of the exhibition held in the King's Library, British Museum, 8 July - 3 October 1971. Illustrated in the text and with 14pp. of plates at end. Wrappers printed overall with the SM monogram design by Reynolds Stone. Very fine copy. (4263) $25.00

830.         (MORRIS, Willaim). WATKINSON, Ray. William Morris as Designer. (London): Trefoil, (1990), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 88pp., followed by 64pp. of photographs and plates. Second edition. A study of Morris as a working designer and theorist about art and its function in society. The book is organized around his stained glass designs, the pattern/decorative designs and graphic works. An interesting final chapter charts the legacy of the Arts and Crafts movement in the twentieth century. Fine. (3698) $40.00

831.         (MORRIS, William). BURDICK, John. William Morris. Redesigning the World. (New York): Todtri, (!997), large 4to, boards in dust jacket. 128pp. First Edition. With 100 full color illustrations of his textile designs, stained glass, paintings Kelmscott Press publications, illuminated manuscripts and other artwork. Very fine. (10667) $25.00

832.         (MORRIS, William). COLEBROOK, Frank. William Morris: Master-Printer. A Lecture Given on the Evening of November 27, 1896 to students of the Printing School, St Bride. Council Bluffs, Iowa: Yellow Barn Press, 1989, octavo, boards. (xii), 34pp. First Trade Edition. This offset, trade edition of 1400 copies was printed for Blackwell North America, this copy is one presented as a Christmas greeting for 1990. Illustrated with reproduction of wood engravings by John DePol. Former owner's name and address on front endpaper, also, this copy is inscribed and signed by the illustrator, John Depol. Light foxing throughout, spine faded. (14248) $20.00

833.         (MORRIS, William). COUPE, Robert L. Illustrated Editions of the Works of William Morris in English. A Descriptive Bibliography. London: British Library, 2002, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 238pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket: "A detailed description of the various editions of works by William Morris in which one or more artists have illustrated the text. Each bibliographic entry, in addition to supplying comprehensive information on the physical appear of the title, emphasizes the artistic aspect of the particular book...Dr. Coupre has supplied biographical notes for every artist and has also appended critical comments on the success of the illustrator in complementing Morris's vision." New. (11831) $49.95

834.         (MORRIS, William). DUNLAP, Joseph R. The Book That Never Was. The Argument. How William Morris and Edward Burne-Jones attempted to make of The Earthly Paradise a big book with "lots of stories and pictures;" how they fared in this endeavor; and how their dream, though it evaded them, has yet outlived them. New York: Oriole Editions, (1971), large octavo, blue boards and tan cloth in dust jacket and brown boards slipcase. 86pp. First Edition. Morris and Burne-Jones first hoped to make The Earthly Paradise in a style that would recapture that of fine incunabula, but they found that without illustrations, printed in two columns it would come to 450 pages. The illustrations used here reproduce trial pages, and the multiple stages of producing the wood engravings. Illustrated. A very fine, clean copy in a very fine jacket and slipcase. (17877) $45.00

835.         (MORRIS, William). The Estelle Doheny Collection...Part VI. Printed Books and Manuscripts Concerning William Morris and His Circle. New York: Christies, Manson & Woods, May 19, 1988, large quarto, cloth. 103pp. 139 items listed and described iin detail. A remarkable section of a remarkable sale: William Morris letters and manuscripts; Cobden-Sanderson' s binding on Morris's own copy of Karl Marx, Le Capital; Morris's original drawings for title pages and borders of Kelmscott titles; Doves bindings; Kelmscott Press books on vellum; page proofs, corrected; a Kelmscott Chaucer, one of 13 on vellum; and the final, extraordinary item of a manuscript of Virgil's Aeneid, calligraphed by Morris (not completed -- finished by Graily Hewitt) and with decoration begun by Morris (continued by Louise Powell) and historiated miniatures by Charles Fairfax Murray after drawings by Edward Burne-Jones, 185 vellum leaves. Extensively illustrated with 35 black and white and 31 color illustrations, of which 3 are fold-out. Very fine. (10941) $65.00

836.         (MORRIS, William). FIELL, Charlotte and Peter. William Morris (1834-1896). Koln: Taschen, (1999), quarto, boards in dust jacket. (176)pp. First Edition. Text in English, German, and French. Starting with a biography of Morris the text follows the author/artist through interests in interior and furniture design, his public commissions, stained glass, tiles, wallpapers, printed textiles, calligraphy and the Kelmscott Press. The appendix includes a places of interest map, a chronology, and a brief bibliography of books about Morris. Numerous illustrations, mostly in color. Very fine. (10695) $30.00

837.         (MORRIS, William). Kelmscott Press, William Morris & His Circle. The John J. Walsdorf Collection with a few additions. Exeter, NH: The Colophon Book Shop, 1996, octavo, wrappers. 144pp. First Edition. The Colophon Book Shop Catalogue No. 44 with 565 items listed and described in detail: Kelmscott Press publications; Books about the Kelmscott Press and Printing; Writings of William Morris; Books devoted to William Morris; William Morris and His Circle; Arts & Crafts. One of the most extensive catalogues of William Morris and the Kelmscott Press to be issued. Handsomely printed by The Ascensius Press, Portland, Maine, and limited to 1,000 copies. With 12 illustrations, printed in two colors. With a Preface by the collector, Jack Walsdorf. (3946) $20.00

838.         (MORRIS, William). LOCHNAN, Katharine A., Douglas E. Schoenherr and Carole Silver, (editors). The Earthly Paradise: Arts and Crafts by William Morris and His Circle from Canadian Collections. (Toronto): Art Gallery of Ontario, 1993, quarto, wrappers. (xvi), 294pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Catalogue from a traveling exhibition, September of 1993 inToronto to October of 1994 in Winnipeg. Fifteen extensive essays on Morris, his life and work: drawings, paintings, glass, wallpaper, textiles, ceramics, jewelry, metalwork, prints, books and photography are all examined in separate chapters. The chapter on books of the Kelmscott Press is by Richard Landon; with extensive notes for the 38 exhibited items. The final chapter is most interesting for the range of photographers who chronicled the Morris circle. Very fine copy. (9632) $45.00

839.         (MORRIS, William). NAYLOR, Gillian, (editor). William Morris by Himself: Designs and Writings. Boston: Little, Brown, (2000), folio, boards in dust jacket. 328pp. First American Edition. Over 200 color illustrations from photographs. Through excerpts from letters, poems and other writings, interspersed with examples of his textiles, stained glass and book arts, this volume allows the many facets of William Morris to present a united picture of the man. Fine copy. (10947) $50.00

840.         (MORRIS, William). THOMPSON, Paul. The Work of William Morris. New York: Viking Press, 1967, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 300pp. First American Edition. Designed to be an introductory biography of Morris' life along with a discussion of his role as an artist in the Victorian period, the book also evaluates his prose, poetry and politics. Illustrated in black and white and in color. Dust jacket slightly rubbed and tattered. (10966) $20.00

841.         (MORRIS, William). WILHIDE, Elizabeth. William Morris. Decor and Design. (New York): Harry N. Abrams, (1991), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 192pp. First American Edition. This book is concerned with Morris the designer, with his impact on the decorative arts and with the relevance of his approach to design and decoration today. Beautifully illustrated including 140 plates in full color. Very fine. (11633) $35.00

842.         (MOSHER, Thomas Bird). BISHOP, Philip R. Thomas Bird Mosher, Pirate Prince of Publishers. (New Castle, DE): Oak Knoll Press, (1998), large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 536pp. First Edition. "A Comprehensive Bibliography & Source Guide to The Mosher Books Reflecting England's National Literature & Design." With an Introduction by William E. Fredeman. From the dust jacket: "This exhaustive study not only provides abundant new primary research, including new evidence on royalties paid, but also presents its contents in a novel way. An overview with tables and graphs and a set of highly useful appendices neatly cross- reference with the primary bibliography, now newly augmented with two checklists of publications by Mosher's 'successors'. The opening section is particularly useful in clearly presenting the various series, privately printed books, and books printed on vellum. The full color illustrated section on bindings adds yet another dimension showing the respect Mosher' s imprints command. Acclaims and criticisms of Mosher's publishing balance the record. A descriptive index, and an annotated and cross-referenced bibliography on Mosher himself, round out this work's strengths." New. (4450) $125.00

843.         MUIR, P. H. Book-Collecting as a Hobby. In a Series of Letters to Everyman. New York: Knopf, 1947, small octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (182), xpp. First American Edition. From "How to Begin" and "What Shall I Collect?' to "A Short History of Book Production" and more. Illustrated. Dust jacket with light shelf wear. (18516) $25.00

844.         MUIR, P. H. Book-Collecting as a Hobby. In a Series of Letters to Everyman. London: Gramol Publications, no date (1944), small 8vo, wrappers. (100)pp. First Paperback Edition. From "How to Begin" and "What Shall I Collect?' to "A Short History of Book Production" and more. Illustrated. Cover design by Reynolds Stone. Edges of wrappers worn. (10964) $20.00

845.         MUIR, Percy H. Points 1874-1930. Being Extracts from a Bibliographer's Notebook. London: Constable & Co., Ltd., 1931, octavo, marbled boards and vellum spine. (xviii), (168)pp. . First Edition, Limited to 500 copies. No. 5 in the "Bibliographia Series" edited by Michael Sadleir. Illustrated with four plates in collotype and six facsimiles in line. The first half of the book contains chapters covering definitions of terms and descriptions of bibliographical problems; the second section answers specific bibliographic questions of issue points for over one hundred titles - authors include James Barrie, Max Beerbohm, Edmund Blunden, Joseph Conrad, Norman Douglas, Arthur Conan Doyle, Robert Graves, Rudyard Kipling, D. H. Lawrence, W. Somerset Maugham, Siegfried Sassoon, H. G. Wells, and others. Edges of boards scuffed, endpapers offset, spine dull. (18246) $110.00

846.         MUIR, Percy H. Points Second Series 1866-1943. London: Constable & Co., Ltd., 1934, octavo, marbled boards with parchment spine. First Edition, Limited to 750 copies. No. VIII of the important Bibliographia Series edited by Michael Sadleir. Contains bibliographical checklists of Corvo, David Garnett, J. C. Powys, Strachey, and others and also discusses specific bibliographic points on titles by Brooke, Maugham, Edward Thomas and others. With seven plates in collotype and other illustrations in the text. 1/4" chip at bottom of spine. (10270) $125.00

847.         MUIR, Percy H., (editor). Talks on Book-Collecting. Delivered Under the Authority of the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association. London: Cassell and Co., (1952), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (x), 105pp. First Edition. Contributions by P. H. Muir, E. P. Goldscmidt, Simon Nowell-Smith, John Carter, Howard M. Nixon, Ernest Weil, Ifan Kyrl Fletcher. These lectures " had two objectives in view: first, to introduce young booksellers to certain accepted theories and practices of their trade and, secondly, to emphasize the large degree of identity between the interests of booksellers and book-collectors." Illustrated. Bookplate, small name and date on front pastedown. Very minor wear to top edge of jacket which is not price-clipped. (18125) $40.00

848.         MUIR, Percy H., (editor). Talks on Book-Collecting. Delivered Under the Authority of the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association. London: Cassell and Co., (1952), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (x), 105pp. First Edition. Contributions by P. H. Muir, E. P. Goldscmidt, Simon Nowell-Smith, John Carter, Howard M. Nixon, Ernest Weil, Ifan Kyrl Fletcher. These lectures " had two objectives in view: first, to introduce young booksellers to certain accepted theories and practices of their trade and, secondly, to emphasize the large degree of identity between the interests of booksellers and book-collectors." Illustrated. Bookplate, small name and date on front pastedown. Very minor wear to top edge of jacket which is not price-clipped. (18125) $40.00

849.         (MUMFORD, Lewis). NEWMAN, Elmer S. Lewis Mumford. A Bibliography 1914-1970. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1971), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xxiii, 167 pp. First Edition. With a 10 page introduction by Lewis Mumford. Very fine copy. (12625) $25.00

850.         MUNBY, A. N. L. Some Caricatures of Book-Collectors. An Essay. London: William H. Robinson Ltd., 1948, small octavo, wrappers. (32)pp. First Edition. The earliest and most famous pictorial caricature appeared in Narrenschiff, or Ship of Fools, published in 1494 by Sebastian Brant. That and seven other caricatures are reproduced and tipped in. Privately issued by Lionel and Philip Robinson as a Christmas Greeting in 1948. The separate greetings slip laid in. Edges of wrappers slightly sunned, else fine. (13060) $145.00

851.         MUNBY, A.N.L. and Lawrence W. Towner. The Flow of Books and Manuscripts. Papers Read at a Clark Library Seminar, March 30, 1968. Los Angeles: University of California, 1969, octavo, white printed wrappers. (vi); 55pp. First Edition. Foreword by James Thorpe. At the seminar Munby presented "The Case of the 'Caxton' Manuscript of Ovid: Reflections on the Legislation Controlling the Export of Works of Art from Great Britain"; Towner presented "Every Silver Lining Has a Cloud: The Recent Shaping of the Newberry Library's Collection." Includes a list of Clark Memorial Library Seminar Papers. Very fine. (18511) $25.00

852.         (MUNSELL, Joel). EDELSTEIN, David Simeon. Joel Munsell: Printer and Antiquarian. New York: Columbia University Press, 1950, octavo, green cloth. 420 pp. First Edition. From the Foreword: "Within the covers of this book...we have the biography of an interesting personage...in these pages we have the story not only of an author, publisher, antiquarian and collector and seller of books but the narrative of a successful printing establishment in an age of keen competition." With a bibliography and comprehensive index. Fine. (18126) $45.00

854.         MURDOCH, Iris. Sartre: Romantic Realist. Sussex: Harvester Press, (1980), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. New edition. Fine copy. (3994) $17.50

855.         MURPHY, P. Kenneth Lewis Roberts, A Bibliography. No place: Privately Printed, 1975, octavo, printed wrappers. 72pp. First Edition. With a biographical Sketch; Books & Pamphlets; Contributions to Periodical Literature; Important Biographical Sketches; Contributions to Major Collected Works; Introductions; and Food, Beverage, and Song. Although there is a reproduction of a Roberts signature on the front wrapper, this copy, nor any other copy of this pamphlet is signed as Roberts died nearly twenty years earlier. Red stain along lower edge of front wrapper. (17476) $25.00

856.         (MURRAY, Charles Fairfax). ELLIOTT, David B. Charles Fairfax Murray. The Unknown Pre-Raphaelite. Lewes, Sussex: The Book Guild Ltd., (2000), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xiv), 266pp. First Edition. This long-awaited biography of Charles Fairfax Murray, the least known of all the Pre-Raphaelites, will reveal that he was a talented painter, dealer, connoisseur, book collector and benefactor, as well as the firendof William Morris and the Rossettis, Friend and studio assistant to Edward Burne-Jones, and protege of John Ruskin. Foreword by John Christian. Illustrated and with a detailed index. New. (9997) $45.00

857.         (MURRAY, John Middleton). LILLEY, George. A Bibliography of John Middleton Murray 1889-1957. Toronto: Univ of Toronto Press, (1974), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 226pp. First Canadian Edition. Fine copy. (3768) $30.00

858.         (MUSIC). HUNTER, David. Opera and Song Books Published in England 1703-1726 a descriptive bibliography. London: Bibliographical Society, 1997, quarto, cloth. (l), (522)pp. First Edition. This bibliography offers descriptions of almost200 issues of secular vocal music published in England 1703-1726, including works by Giovanni Bononcini, Henry Purcell, John Weldon, Attilio Ariosti and Richard Leveridge. The book indexes 2296 song first lines. Illustrated. (7609) $50.00

859.         MUTO, Albert. The University of California Press. The Early Years, 1893-1953. Berkeley: Univ of California Press, (1993), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. A scholarly publisher "of consequence." Light scuffing to jacket. (8769) $20.00

860.         MYERS, Robin and Michael Harris, (editors). Medicine, Mortality and the Book Trade. (Winchester): St. Paul's Bibliographies, 1998, octavo, boards. xii, 158pp. First Edition. "Writers from several specialist areas have produced a series of studies in which the relationship of science as well as of medicine to the culture of print is brought clearly into view. Printers, booksellers, collectors, readers and the mechanisms of production and distribution from the starting point for the sequence of investigations published here which extend from the Middle Ages into the twentieth century." Seven essays at the Conference: "Printers' Diseases: The Human Cost of a Mechanical Process" by Michael Harris; "Pills and Print" by Peter Isaac; Vanessa Harding on "Mortality and the Mental Map of London: Richard Smyth's Obituary"; "Medical Incunabula" by Lotte Hellinga; "...Robert S. Whipple (1 871-1953) as a Collector of Science Books" by Silvia De Renzi; John Symons on "'These crafty dealers': Sir Henry Wellcome as a Book Collector"; and Roy Porter on "Reading: A Health Warning". Illustrated. New. (6081) $39.95

861.         MYERS, Robin and Michael Harris, (editors). Pioneers in Bibliography. (London): St. Paul's, 1988, octavo, boards. 117pp. First Edition. Limited to 500 copies. Seven essays including Christopher de Hamel on " Medieval Library Catalogues"; T. A. Birrell on "Anthony Wood, John Bagford and Thomas Hearne as Bibliographers"; Robin Myers on "Stationers' Company Bibliographers; the First Hundred Years: Ames to Arber"; and much more. New. (7508) $30.00

862.         MYERS, Robin, Michael Harris and Giles Mandelbrote, (editors). Lives in Print: Biography and the Book Trade from the Middle Ages to the 21st Century. (London): British Library, 2002, octavo, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 208pp. First Edition. Part of the Publishing Pathways series. From the Introduction: "The title of this collection points two ways. First, towards the mend and women who earned a living in one of the trades involved in the production and distribution of books and serials. Second, it suggests the way in which biographies of a widening range of individuals came to form one of the staples of the business of publishing." Contents includes, "Collection of Saints' Lives in the 13th and 14th Centuries: Interpreting the Manuscript Evidence," "John Foxe, John Day and the Printing of the 'Book of Martyrs'," "Shakespeare's Lives iin Print, 1662-1821," "Andrew Brice, Printer of Exeter: An Agreeable Biographical Gallimaufry," "Beyond the Literary Anecdotes: The Nichols Family Archives as a Source for Book Trade Biography," "The Dictionary of National Biography: A Publishing History," and more. Illustrated. Very fine. New. (11829) $39.95

863.         (NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS). DESMOND, Ray. Great Natural History Books and their Creators. London: British Library, 2003, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 176 pp. First Edition. Among the most admired and rarest works ever created are the large-scale books of natural history. The detailed drawings and the remarkable color reproductions found in these magnificent editions truly astounded the art and book worlds. Great Natural History Books and their Creators reveals the incredible stories behind these exceptional collecor's books. Ray Desmond engagingly shares with the reader the dramatic behind-the- scene story of how these rare volumes were created. He conveys the hardships and sacrifices by the early artists whose works are forever reserved in these beautiful volumes. This edition contains over 115 illustrations (69 in full color plates), which were carefully reproduced from the original plate pages at The British Library and other prominent archives. New. (11982) $39.95

864.         (NATURAL HISTORY). DESMOND, Ray. Wonders of Creation. Natural History Drawings in the British Library. London: The British Library, (1986), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 248pp. First Edition. Illustrated with 50 color plates with facing text about the drawing. Chapters define natural history drawing, flowers in religious art, herbals, the drawings found in travel and exploration literature, the natural history of the Islamic world, and a look at contemporary work. Very fine. (277) $45.00

865.         (NATURAL SCIENCE BOOKS). KNIGHT, David M. Natural Science Books in English 1600-1900. (London): Portman Books, (1989), octavo, boards in dust jacket. x, 262pp. Reprint. A comprehensive account of all the significant works which have appeared in English during these 300 years. 4 color illustrations, 56 black and white. Very fine. (278) $65.00

866.         NAUDE, Gabriel. Advice on Establishing a Library. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1950, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (xviii); 110 pp. First printing of this edition. Introduction by Archer Taylor. The author begins with a defense of collecting books and includes an account of books to be bought and books to be passed by, a discussion of schemes for arranging a library, and a description of a proper library building and its ornaments. A translation from French. With Notes to the Present Edition, References, and Index of Persons. (18489) $35.00

867.         NELSON, James G. Elkin Mathews. Publisher to Yeats, Joyce, Pound. Madison: Univ of Wisconsin Press, (1989), octavo, wrappers. (xiv), (300)pp. First Edition. Mathews' career in publishing "coincided with the transition from Victorian to modern literature, a period which literary historians date from about 1880 to 1920...what makes Mathews unique is the role he played in encouraging new poets..." Well designed, his books featured innovative designers and illustrators. With a checklist. Illustrated. Very fine. (275) $16.95

868.         NELSON, William E. and John Phillip Reid. The Literature of American Legal History. New York: Oceana Publications, Inc., 1985, octavo, red and green cloth. (x); 356pp. First Edition. A supplement to the literature of American legal history which the two authors have published since 1962 in the Annual Survey of American Law. Changes to that publication include an introductory survey of the legal-and constitutional-history literature prior to 1962, a survey of the literature published between 1980 and 1984, and a concluding essay that discusses standards of legal-history scholarship current to 1984. With Author Index, Table of Cases, Personal Name Index, Geographical Index, Chronological Index, and Subject Index. Very fine. (18513) $35.00

869.         (NEVADA). ARMSTRONG, Robert D. Nevada Printing History. A Bibliography of Imprints & Publications. Vol. I: 1858-1880. Vol. II: 1881-1890. Reno: Univ of Nevada Press, 1981; 1991, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. (iv), (422)pp; (iv), (404)pp. Two volumes. Illustrated. Armstrong makes the point in the introduction that the extreme geographic isolation of Nevada often meant that Nevada went to California for their printing, even though the imprint would say Nevada. Entries include title page transcriptions, sizes and extensive notes on each publication, all listed chronologically. With an index of printers and publishers for each volume and a subject index. Very fine set. (9771) $100.00

870.         (NEW HAMPSHIRE PRINTING). MOORE, John W. Moore's Historical, Biographical and Miscellaneous Gatherings...Relative to Printers, Printing, Publishing and Editing of Books. New York: Franklin, 1968, octavo, cloth. 604pp. Full title: Moore's Historical, Biographical and Miscellaneous Gatherings in the Form of Disconnected Notes Relative to Printers, Printing, Publishing and Editing, of Books, Newspapers, Magazines, and Other Literary Productions, such as the early Publications of New England, the United States, and the World from the Discovery of the Art or from 1420 to 1886; with many brief notices of authors, publishers, editors, printers and inventors. Reprint of the 1886 edition. A compendium of information on early New Hampshire printing. (7505) $60.00

871.         (NEW ORLEANS). JUMONVILLE, Florence M. Bibliography of New Orleans Imprints 1764-1864. (New Orleans, LA): The Historic New Orleans Collection, (1989), octavo, red and black boards. (xxxx); 760pp. First Edition, Limited to 1,000 copies. The entries in this volume include books, pamphlets, and ephemera. Each item described bears an imprint indicated New Orleans as the place of publication. Includes numerous black and white illustrations and a list of bibliographies cited. Fine. (18483) $45.00

872.         (NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY). 64 Treasures for the Fair. An Exhibition: The New York Public Library. (Cover title). (New York): New York Public Library, 1964, octavo, wrappers. (16)pp. First Edition. An exhibit in honor of the 1964 World's Fair: the Lenox Collection Gutenberg Bible, the "Spanish folio" edition of Columbus' letter of discovery, a "Bay Psalm Book,: the manuscript of the Olive Branch petition, Dickens' copy of A Christmas Carol which he annotated for a public reading, et. al. Many items illustrated. Very fine. (10883) $10.00

874.         (NEW YORK SOCIETY LIBRARY). KEEP, Austin Baxter. History of the New York Society Library. (New york): Printed for the trustees by The De Vinne Press, 1908, octavo, green cloth. T.e.g. xvi, (608) pp. First Edition, one of 500 copies printed. "With an Introductory Chapter on Libraries in Colonial New york, 1698-1776." A comprehensive history from the founding of the library in 1754 to 1908. Illustrated. Contains an extensive and detailed index. A small, faint water stain at bottom gutter visible at the first twnety leaves, else fine copy. (18077) $100.00

876.         (NEW YORK STATE IMPRINTS). HILDEBURN, Charles R. A List of the Issues of the Press in New York, 1693-1752. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1889, quarto, green cloth. 28pp. First Edition. Book and pamphlets are listed chronologically by title and press. Small holes in cloth (mouse nibbles?) at spine and top edge of back cover. (18555) $50.00

877.         (NEW YORK STATE LIBRARY). Catalogue of the New York State Library: 1855. Law Library. Albany: Charles Van Benthuysen, 1856, octavo, three-quarter black leather and cloth. (x); 402pp. First Edition. The Trustees of the State Library of New York were required by law to make a full catalogue of its contents every five years. This volume from 1855, contains the Catalogue of the Law Books and State Papers in the Law Library. Ex-library with library perforation stamp on the first five and last five leaves. Leater scuffed, cloth faded. (18579) $45.00

878.         NEWDIGATE, B. H., (editor). Modern Book Production. New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1928, quarto, decorated boards and vellum spine. viii, 186 pp. First American Edition. The American issue of the London, The Studio, edition. This New York edition is from the sheets Printed at the Curwen Press. With chapters on Great Britain by B. H. Newdigate; The United Sstates by Will Ransom; France and Belgium by Clement-Janin; Julius Zeitler on Germany; Holland by S. H> De Roos; Italy by Augusto Calabi; Paul Ettinger by Russia; Austria by Rudolf Junk; Czechoslovakia by Jarmil Krecar; Hungary by Julius de Vegh, and more. Extensively illustrated in black and white and in color. Binding dust soiled. (18120) $65.00

879.         NEWDIGATE, B. H., (editor). Modern Book Production. New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1928, quarto, decorated boards and vellum spine. viii, 186 pp. First American Edition. The American issue of the London, The Studio, edition. This New York edition is from the sheets Printed at the Curwen Press. With chapters on Great Britain by B. H. Newdigate; The United Sstates by Will Ransom; France and Belgium by Clement-Janin; Julius Zeitler on Germany; Holland by S. H> De Roos; Italy by Augusto Calabi; Paul Ettinger by Russia; Austria by Rudolf Junk; Czechoslovakia by Jarmil Krecar; Hungary by Julius de Vegh, and more. Extensively illustrated in black and white and in color. Binding dust soiled. (18120) $65.00

880.         (NEWSPAPERS). MATTHEWS, Albert. Bibliographical Notes on Boston Newspapers 1704-1780. Cambridge: John Wilson and Son, 1907, octavo, wrappers. (xiv), (124)pp. First Separate Edition. Reprinted from "The Publications of The Colonial Society of Massachusetts, Vol. IX. With a chronological and alphabetical list of newspapers, bibliographical notes on each, and an index. Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: "To Mary Harris Rollins with the compliments of Albert Matthews". Wrappers worn, spine paper missing. (7439) $40.00

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price

881.         (NEWTON, A. Edward). "Private and Confidential". Printed announcement (one quarto sheet, folded twice) for George H. Sargent's The Writings of A. Edward Newton. A Bibliography. "All those who love books recognize in A. Edward Newton the most delightful of writers about books...The Bibliography has been compiled in a joyous and unconventional spirit..." In the original Rosenbach Company envelope, along with the printed order form. Envelope postmarked Jan. 13, 1928. (9817) $20.00

882.         NICHOLLS, David. Nineteenth Century Britain, 1815-1914. (Folkestone): Dawson, (1978), octavo, wrappers. 170pp. Part of the Critical Bibliographies in Modern History series. A critical evaluation of the books on British history from the nineteenth century organized around subject areas in history: social, political, constitutional, religion, education, and aspects of the history of Wales, Scotland and Ireland. An appendix gives a guide to periodical literature. With an index. Very fine copy. (3703) $10.00

883.         (NICOLSON, Harold). NICOLSON, Nigel, (editor). Volume II of the Diaries & Letters of Harold Nicolson. The War Years. 1939-1945. New York: Atheneum, 1967, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 511 pp. Book Club printing. Fine in a fine jacket. (12659) $20.00

884.         NIN, Anais. Fire. From "A Journal of Love". The Previously Unpublished, Unexpurgated Diary, 1934-1937. New York: Harcourt Brace & Co., (1995), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xi, 434 pp. First Edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else very fine. (12665) $20.00

885.         NIN, Anais. Linotte. The Early Diary of Anais Nin 1914-1920. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1978), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. x, 518 pp. First Edition. Nin's first diary started when whe was eleven and ending at age seventeen. With 60 illustrations. Fine in fine jacket. (12667) $20.00

886.         (NINETIES). NELSON, James G. The Early Nineties: A View from The Bodley Head. Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ Press, 1971, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), (388)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. An important and readable history of how a small publishing house/bookstore became a major cultrual force nurturing the writers and artists of fin de siecle England, and whose books, in subject matter and design reflect the period of the nineties. With a checklist of Bodley Head imprints. "...I have sought to view the seven years 1887 - 1894 through the eyes of the Bodley Head - its partners, Elkin Mathews and John Lane; its authors and artists; and, of course, its books, which so often in subject matter and expecially in format and design express the essence of the period so well." An important work. Fine. (9937) $45.00

887.         (NINETIES). WEINTRAUB, Stanley, (editor). The Savoy. Nineties Experiment. University Park: Penn State University Press, 1966, quarto, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xliv, 294pp. First Edition. Illustrated with reproductions of covers and illustrations from the magazine. Lasting only the year of 1896, "The Savoy" was an effort by Aubrey Beardsley, Arthur Symons, and Leonard Smithers to replace "The Yellow Book". With a lengthy and useful introduction by Weintraub. Very fine. (279) $32.50

889.         (NONESUCH PRESS). ROUGHEAD, W. N. The Verse of Hilaire Belloc. [London]: Nonesuch Press, 1954, octavo, beige cloth in maroon paper dust jacket. (xxvii), 296pp. First Edition, Of 1,650 Limited copies, this is one of 400 for sale in the U.S. This book contains all the verses that Belloc published in his collective editions: Verses and Sonnets (1896), Verses (1910), Sonnets and Verse (1923 and 1938); verses from The Four Men and other prose works; various pieces from periodicals and anthologies; and the Cautionary Verses. Name and address on front endpaper. Minor fading to back panel of jacket. (16180) $75.00

890.         (NORRIS, Frank). LOHF, Kenneth A. and Eugene P. Sheehy. Frank Norris: A Bibliography. Los Gatos, CA: The Talisman Press, 1959, octavo, grey cloth in dust jacket. 109pp. First Edition. Collected Works, Individual Works, Dramatizations, Film Adaptations, Contributions to Periodicals. Part II covers Writings about Frank Norris. With four illustrations. Designed and printed by Robert Greenwood and Newton Baird at The Talisman Press. Presentation copy inscribed and signed, "from Ken New York Book Fair 4/26/85" on the front endpaper. Previous owner has penned "Frank Norris on the spine of the jacket which has one minute chip at edge. (17486) $50.00

891.         (NORRIS, Frank). McELRATH, Joseph R., Jr. Frank Norris. A Descriptive Bibliography. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1992, octavo, cloth. xviii, (359)pp. First Edition. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. A detailed, illustrated bibliography covering Separate Publications; First Appearances in Books and Pamphlets; First Appearances in Magazines and Newspapers; Keepsakes; Misattributions and Dubious Attributions. Appendix A contains the four page revision of McTeague done for the English edition; Appendix B contains the revised pages that appeared in the second printing of A Man's Woman; Appendix C lists Principal Works about Frank Norris. With a detailed index. As new. (12515) $25.00

892.         (NORTH CAROLINA). McMURTRIE, Douglas. Eighteenth Century North Carolina Imprints 1749-1800. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1938, octavo, blue cloth. 198 pp. First Edition, Limited to 200 copies. Illustrated. Fine. (18340) $100.00

893.         NUNN, G. Raymond. Canada and Asia. Guide to Archive and Manuscript Sources in Canada. London: Mansell, (1999), large quarto, red boards with gilt lettering. (687)pp.; (627)pp. First Edition. Two volumes. Volume I: Alberta - Ontario (Toronto: Presbyterian Church in Canada). Volume II: Ontario (Toronto: United Church of Canada) - Saskatchewan Index. The author has researched and compiled a series of inventories of Asia-related documents in Canadian institutions in order to make these collections accessible to researchers unable to visit them in person. These Asia-related documents from government departments, executive offices, military records, and archives with reference to missionary endeavors include the Arab countries, Turkey, Iran and The Pacific Islands. The index has approximately 50,000 entries and is the key to the inventory bringing together the material in the missionary records, the national, provincial, local and university collections, and the photograph collections. A very fine, clean set. (14209) $95.00

894.         (O'CASEY, Sean). O'CONNOR, Garry. Sean O'Casey: A Life. New York: Atheneum, 1988, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (viii), 448pp. First Edition. Fine copy. (3824) $25.00

895.         (O'CONNOR, Flannery). DRIGGERS, Stephen G., Robert J. Dunn, and Sarah Gordon. The Manuscripts of Flannery O'Connor at Georgia College. Athens, GA: Univ of Georgia Press, (1989), octavo, cloth. (xxiv), (214)p. First Edition. A task complicated by O'Connor's methods of rewriting, producing variants of episodes, and multiple drafts. (7573) $20.00

896.         O'CONNOR, Frank. My Father's Son. New York: Knopf, 1969, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 235 pp. First American Edition. In this memoir,Frank O'Connor re-creates his young manhood - the beginning of his life as a writer and his relationship to Yeats and the other leading figures of Ireland's great literary renaissance. Very fine in a very fine jacket. Ilustrated with 8 pages of photographs. (12662) $17.50

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price

897.         O'LEARY, John Gerard. English Literary History and Bibliography. London: Grafton & Co., 1928, octavo, cloth. xii, 192pp. First Edition. Chapters include Early Literary Biographers and the Last Antiquarian Compilers, Minor Historians before Hallam, Hallam and the beginning of the study of European literature in England, Ward and The Cambridge History of English Literature. With a very useful final chapter, Bibliography of Bibliographies of English Literature and English Writers, followed by a Bibliography of English Library History. (10901) $25.00

898.         (O'NEILL, Eugene). ATKINSON, Jennifer. Eugene O'Neill: A Descriptive Bibliography. Pittsburgh: University Press, 1974, octavo, cloth. (xiv), 410pp. First Edition. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. A detailed, illustrated bibliography covering Books and Separate Publications; Contributions to Books; Contributions to Periodicals; Miscellany; Translations; Musical Settings; Recordings; Dedicatory Poems and Poems Referring to Stevens; Books about Stevens; Books Partially about Stevens in Periodicals; Book Reviews; Dissertations. New. (281) $29.95

899.         OLMERT, Michael. The Smithsonian Book of Books. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Books, 1992, large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (320)pp. First Edition. With color plate illustrations. A survey history of the book as the conveyer of the intellectual history of man, focusing on the physical object as a work of art. With chapters on Illuminating the Dark Ages, The Gutenberg Revolution, The Bookmaker's Craft, "The Infinite Library, Timeless and Incorruptible." Introduction by Christopher de Hamel. Fine copy. (15626) $65.00

900.         (OLYMPIA PRESS). ST JORRE, John de. Venus Bound. The Erotic Voyage of the Olympia Press and Its Writers. New York: Random House, (1994), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xxii, (362)pp. First American Edition. "...the astonishing but true story of the flamboyant rogue publisher Maurice Girodias, whose Paris-based Olympia Press gave birth to a curious mixture of raffish pornography and some of the most significant fiction of the twentieth century...His father was Jack Kahane, an Edwardian dandy who capped his life by publishing Henry Miller, Lawrence Durrell, and Anais Nin...This is a witty and spirited account of an extraordinary publisher who courted women, fame, fortune, and bankruptcy in equal measure..." Very fine copy. (3552) $27.50

901.         (ORWELL, George). FENWICK, Gillian. George Orwell. A Bibliography. Winchester, Eng: St. Paul's, 1998, large octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xxix, 413pp. First Edition. This is the first-ever bibliography of George Orwell (1903-1950), one of the major figures of 20th-century literature. This work of Orwell's working life as a journalist, reviewer, essayist, novelist, and broadcaster also includes posthumous editions of his works already published, as well as peripheral items such as juvenilia, movies, and tape recordings. New. (12292) $85.00

Part 1

Part 2

Part 4

Back to Table of Contents

Home