50% Off Sale List
PART 3
Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price
602.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). CAHN, Walter. Romanesque
Manuscripts. The Twelfth Century. (London): Harvey Miller Publishers,
(1996), folio, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Two volumes. Volume One:
Text & Illustrations, 48, (194)pp. of illustrations in black and white and
in color; Volume Two: Catalogue, (220) pp. This is the first publicaiton to
appear in the "Survey of Manuscripts Illuminated in France," a
definitive multi-part reference work covering the output of French manuscript
illumination from the 7th to the 16th century. The present survey covers the
very large body of material that survives from the intensely creative Romanesque
period. In his selection, Professor Cahn discusses not only the high points of
the illuminator's art, but has been specially concerned to exemplify the range
and variety produced inthe 12th century. This manuscript art enriched not only
the lavish and precious liturgical books of which the great Bibles are
outstanding examples, but also lives of saints, illustrated cartularies and
books of canon law, as well as literary and historical writings. 152 manuscripts
from this period are here catalogued and illustrated. The Catalogue gives
detailed information about format, style and iconography, contents provenance
and literature for each manuscript, and is particularly valuable for the
descriptions fo the artists and scribes who were of exceptional calibre. Prof.
Cahn discusses patronage as well as the impetus for the production of these
outstanding manuscripts. Very fine. (11884) $225.00
603.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). CALKINS, Robert G. The
Franklin D. Murphy Lectures V. Programs of Medieval Illumination. Univ of
Kansas., (1984), quarto, cloth. 157pp. First Edition. The two lectures printed
in this volume deal with widely separated periods of medieval manuscript
illumination. Both essays examine two highpoints of medieval ilumination: the
first concerning developments in the early Middle Ages, and the second at the
beginning of the fifteenth century. 104 illustrations. Very fine copy. (11987)
$25.00
604.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). CAMILLE, Michael. Mirror
in Parchment. London: Reaktion Books , 1998, octavo, tan boards in dust
jacket. (411) pp. First Edition. In Mirror in Parchment, Michael Camille
presents a far-reaching analysis and critique of the use of the Luttrell Psalter
illuminations as records of historical experience, examining the Psalter as part
of a particular medieval society's self-construction rather than as its
reflection. With 163 illustrations, 16 in full color. As new. (13496) $45.00
605.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). DELAISSE, L.M.J. A
Century of Dutch Manuscript Illumination. Berkeley: University of California
Press, 1968, small folio, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine in pictorial dust
jacket. (xii), 102pp., illustrations unpaginated. First Edition. The humanistic
realism of Dutch manuscript illumination differs from that of its neighbors in
its humanistic realism that found its religious counterpart in the Devotio
moderna. The Dutch artists transposed biblical themes into scenes of everyday
life; illuminations of lay scenes have a realistic and humble quality. The human
figure is presented simply, and landscapes and seascapes have a depth not found
in other contemporary paintings. This beautiful volume presents the political
and spiritual milieu, the illuminated manuscripts of the 15th century, the Dutch
style, and the Dutch presence abroad. Includes a selected bibliography and
index. With 161 color and black and white illustrations. Spine of jackket faded,
else fine. (14589) $110.00
606.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). DIMITROVA, Ekaterina. The
Gospels of Tsar Ivan Alexander. (London): The British Library, (1994),
octavo, pictorial wrappers. 64pp. First Edition. The Gospels is the outstanding
treasure of a cultural and spiritual Renaissance in 14th century Bulgaria and a
masterpiece of Byzantine manuscript art. The supreme achievement of Bulgarian
medieval culture, it also marked its final flourishing, 500 years after the
introduction of Christianity and the Cyrillic script into Bulgaria and shortly
before the country's collapse under the invasion of the Ottoman Turks. It
contains 367 miniatures with many of those superbly reproduced and illustrated
in this major study. New. (14995) $18.50
607.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). DUCKERS, Rob and Pieter Roelofs. The
Limbourg Brothers. Nijmegen Masters at the French Court 1400-1416. (Ghent):
Ludion, (2005), large quarto, black cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 447pp. First
Edition. The catalogue for the major exhibition at the Museum of Nijmegen in the
Netherlands August-November, 2005. Text in English. The exhibit presented for
the first time the miniatures of the Limbourg brothers, 15th century French
court illuminators. Fifteen essays discuss the works and career of the Limbourgs
including the Belles Heures and Tres Riches Heures du Duc de Berry. In addtion
to these manuscripts, panel paintings, sculptures, precious metalwork, and
archival documents, an extensive selection of work by the brothers' French and
Netherlandish followers is shown here for the first time. Beautiful color
reproductions and black and white illustrations. New. (14748) $85.00
608.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). The
Estelle Doheny Collection. Part II. Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts.
London: Christie, Manson & Woods, Dec 2, 1987, large quarto, cloth. (126)pp.
46 items listed. From the Foreword to the catalogue: "Although her main
interest was book collecting, she nevertheless managed to assemble a small, but
select collection containing some quite remarkable manuscripts... Every aspect
of medieval manuscript production is represented, from fine examples of early
German monastic books to late Renaissance calligraphic works and the remarkable
cut-work book for Anne of Austria. The dominant theme of the collection is
religious, but in each category the choices were obviously careful and
remarkably judicious..." Extensively illustrated with 14 black and white
and 66 full color illustrations. Fine. (50) $40.00
609.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). EVANS, Mark. The
Sforza Hours. (London): The British Library, (1992), octavo, pictorial
wrappers. (64)pp. First Edition. One of the finest surviving Renaissance
illuminated manuscripts with a fascinating history. A substantial part of the
book was stolen after being completed around 1490 by Birago for the widow of
Galeazzo Sforza, Duke of Milan and thirty years later her heir commissioned an
additional sixteen miniatures to complement Birago's. What began as a
masterpiece of the Milanese late Quattrocento was completed in the vanguard of
the Northern Renaissance. The illuminations have richly detailed borders,
initials, and vignettes in deep blues, greens, and rich reds. Illustrations in
color and black and white. New. (14997) $18.50
610.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). FERRARI, Mirella. Medieval
and Renaissance Manuscripts in California Libraries. University of
California, Los Angeles. Los Angeles: Univ. of California Press, (1991), quarto,
cloth. (188)pp. followed by 32pp. of photographic plates. First Edition. Edited
by R. H. Rouse. These manuscripts in the library of the University of
California, Los Angeles, include psalters, books of hours, collections of
sermons and law books, most dating from the late middle ages, and many seemingly
owner- produced. Indexes list the manuscripts by Place and Date, Manuscripts by
Secundo folio, Binding Date, Saints and Religious Feasts, Iconography, and
Person, Institutions and Places Associated with the Manuscripts. Very fine.
(11634) $47.50
611.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). GILL, D.M. Illuminated
Manuscripts. The Exquisite Art of the Medieval Masterpiece. New York: Barnes
& Noble, (1996), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 95 pp. First American
Edition. An introductory examination of the exquisite decorative techniques
which captured some of the most important chronicles of history. Very fine.
Illustrated in color. Very fine. (12612) $20.00
612.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). HERBERT, J.A. Illuminated
Manuscripts. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1911, large quarto, green cloth
with gilt-patterned spine . (xiv), 356pp, illustrations unpaginated. First
American Edition. The history of the illumination of vellum manuscripts from
classical times down to the disuse of the art resulting from the introduction of
printing. The majority of the study focuses on classical and early Christian
manuscripts before the 13th century. With
significant reference material in the footnotes, classified bibliography and
index of manuscripts. 50 black and white plates. Part of the Connoisseur's
Library series. Front endpaper slightly wrinkled. A bright, clean copy. The
prospectus fr the series in laid in. (13789) $110.00
613.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). HINDMAN, Sandra, Mirella
Levi D'Ancona, et. al. The Robert Lehman Collection. IV. Illuminations. New
York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1997), large quarto, cloth in dust jacket.
(xvi), 240pp. First Edition. "The miniatures and cuttings from medieval and
Renaissance manuscripts in the Robert Lehman Collection represent the major
schools of illumination that flourished in Europe from the foureenth to the
sixteenth century...A biography of each artist and copious illustrations
supplement the extensive catalogue entries, which place each of the
illuminations in an art historical context that is as specific as
possible." Extensively illustrated in black and white and in color. Very
fine. (11630) $100.00
614.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). HOLLADAY, Joan A. Illuminating
the Epic. The Kassel Willehalm Codex and the Landgraves of Hesse in the Early
Fourteenth Century. Seattle: College Art Association, 1996, quarto, red
cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xii), (247)pp. First Edition. Illuminated for
Heinrich II of Hesse in 1334, this Codex differs from other secular manuscripts
of the Gothic period by its lavish illumination cycle and the firm
identification of its patron and date of execution. The author examines the ways
in which the illuminations interpret the text they accompany placing the codex
in the larger context of the family's commissions and the patron's political
actions and ambitions. With 102 black and white illustrations. Very fine.
(15304) $50.00
615.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). KATZENSTEIN, Ranee and Emilie Savage-Smith. The
Leiden Aratea. Ancient Constellations in a Medieval Manuscript. Malibu: J.
Paul Getty Museum, 1988, octavo, wrappers. 36pp. First Edition. A discussion of
the astronomical and meteorological illuminations, the poem, and the
astrological miniatures in the ninth-century manuscript now in the University
Library at Leiden. Numerous illustrations in black and white and color. Very
fine. (11065) $12.50
616.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). KIRSCH, Edith W. Five
Illuminated Manuscripts of Giangaleazzo Visconti. University Park: Penn
State Univ Press, 1991, large 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, (110)pp. First
Edition. followed by 59 pages of black and white illustrations. This study rests
on the premise that Giangaleazzo's patronage of manuscripts was marked by
certain characteristic features: execution of the work by exceptionally gifted
scribes and illuminators, unusual fullness and richness of both text and
illumination, unusual combinations of texts, unusual conjunctions of text and
image, and iconographical manipulation of miniatures and borders to fit certain
historical circumstances and to express particular devotions. Very fine copy.
(12521) $45.00
617.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). LITTLE, A. G. An
Illuminated Letter of Fraternity. London: Humphrey Milford, n.d. (1941),
octavo, wrappers. (x)pp. Offprint from "The Proceedings of the British
Academy" volume XXVII. Black and white frontispiece of the item under
discussion. Fine copy. (4191) $20.00
619.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). Masterpieces
of the J. Paul Getty Museum. Illuminated Manuscripts. Los Angeles: J. Paul
Getty Museum, (1997), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 128pp. First Edition. The
Getty Museum's collection of illuminated manuscripts, featured in this book,
comprises masterpieces of medieval and Renaissance art. Dating from the tenth to
the sixteenth century, they were produced in France, Italy, Belgium, Germany,
England, Spain, Poland, and the eastern Mediterranean. Among the highlights are
four Ottonian manuscripts; Romanesque treasures from Germany, Italy, and France;
an English Gothic Apocalypse; and late medieval manuscripts painted by such
masters as Jean Fouquet, Girolamo da Cremona, Simon Marmion, and Joris Hoefnagel.
Included are many objects that have never before been reproduced, as well as all
of the Museum's spectacular new acquisitions-among them Boccaccio's Fates of
Illustrious Men and Women, a manuscript magnificently illuminated in France in
the fifteenth century. Featured are glistening liturgical books, intimate and
touching devotional books for private use, books of the Bible, lively histories
by Giovanni Bocaccio and Jean Froissart, and a breathtaking model book of
calligraphy, Mira calligraphiae monumenta . Very fine. (10452) $35.00
620.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). Medieval
Illuminated Miniatures from the Collection of the late Eric Korner. London:
Sotheby's, June 19, 1990, quarto, wrappers. (92)pp, 40 items listed. Illustrated
with color plates. The great illuminators from the 12th to the 15th century are
represented in this collection with most coming from Italy, France, Austria,
Switzerland and the Low Countries. Included are pieces by Nicolo di Giacomo da
Bologna from 1380s, and the Workshop of the Boucicaut Master, from the early
1400s. Fine copy. (3723) $20.00
621.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). MEREDITH-OWENS, G. M. Turkish
Miniatures. London: British Museum, 1969, small 8vo, wrappers. 32pp.
followed by 25 plates. First Edition. Illustrated in black and white and in
color. Fine copy. (3909) $15.00
622.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). MYNORS, R.A.B. & R.M. Thomson. Catalogue
of the Manuscripts of Hereford Cathedral Library. Suffolk, Eng: Boydell
& Brewer, 1993, quarto, blue cloth in dust jacket. 272pp. First Edition. The
library at Hereford Cathedral is famous as one of the few surviving ` chained
libraries'; but the contents of the books secured to the seventeenth century
presses are less well known. There are 227 western manuscripts, of which about
half have been at the cathedral since before the Reformation. They range in date
from the eighth to the fifteenth century, and include finely-illustrated
patristic books of the twelfth century, a large collection of Oxford University
legal textbooks, and books of civil and canon law from the end of the thirteenth
century. Over half the volumes survive in largely intact medieval bindings. The
catalogue, begun by the late Sir Roger Mynors and completed by Professor
Thomson, reflects the particular strengths of the collection. The many glossed
books are described using a particularly effective system devised by Sir Roger
Mynors. An introductory essay by Michael Gullick describes the medieval
bindings, and the plates cover not only illumination and bindings, but medieval
pressmarks and ownership inscriptions, as well as examples of scripts.A
comprehensive and consistent approach, difficult to believe it will ever be
superseded... ensplendoured by a large number of informative plates, no fewer
than forty-five of them in full colour... contribute[s] a good deal to our
knowledge of the circulation of books and the places where they were made.
MEDIUM AEVUM Thomson's introduction is required reading for anyone interested in
medieval books and libraries. New. (10284) $230.00
623.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). NARKISS, Bezalel. The
Golden Haggadah. (London): The British Library, (1997), octavo, printed
wrappers. 71pp. First Edition. The Haggadah is a book of ritual for the entire
Passover Eve seder. It tells the story of the divine deliverance of the children
of Israel from Egyptian bondage. The Golden Haggadah, written and illuminated in
Northern Spain around 1320, opens with several full-page illustrations narrating
the story of Exodus and the Passover ritual. This account of the manuscript's
creation and history provides an accessible introduction to Hebrew manuscript
art. Numerous illustrations are beautifully reproduced in color. New. (14994)
$18.50
624.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). NERSESSIAN, Vrej. The
Bible in the Armenian Tradition. (London): British Library, (2001), quarto,
boards in dust jacket. 96 pp. First Edition. The Bible in the Armenian Tradition
provides a concise historical account of the development of the Bible in Armenia
and the illustrative traditions that are represented in surviving codices. The
author focuses on the origins of the first translations of the Bible into
Armenian in the fourth century, which inspired the Armenian alphabet itself. A
range of beautiful Armenian Bible manuscripts from collections throughout the
world are illustrated in full color and compared with western Bible
illuminations. Later printed Armenian Bibles are also examined in detail,
revealing fascinating examples of religious differences between the Armenian and
the Catholic Christian traditions. New. (15042) $29.95
625.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). RANDALL, Lilian M. C. Medieval
and Renaissance Manuscripts in the Walters Art Gallery. Belgium, 1250-1530. Baltimore:
Johns Hopkins/Walters Art Gallery, (1997), large quarto, cloth. First Edition.
Two volumes. xxxii, 352pp.; (366)pp. This two part set represents the third
volume in the Walters Art Gallery catalogue of the collection of Medieval and
Renaissance Manuscripts. From the Preface: "The terrain encompassed by the
material at hand is situated today chiefly in Belgium. Flanders proved to be
consistently at the core of a teeming cultural matix extending from Brabant,
Hainaut, and Liege to adjoining territories located mainly in present-day
France. Stylistic developments attest to far- flung contacts especially after
1400 between patrons and artisans active in England, present-day Holland,
France, Germany, Italy, and Spain... Further of note is the apparent deliberate
avoidance of absolute copying of both texts and images, even in routine workshop
productions that offer telling contrasts to commissions executed for
discriminating patrons... Names of binders tooled on finely ornamented covers of
a number of prayer books typify a relatively common digression from the norm of
anonymity among Flemish practitioners of this craft." Extensively
illustrated in black and white and in color. A very fine set. (12517) $185.00
626.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). RANDALL, Lillian M.C. Medieval
and Renaissance Manuscripts in the Walters Art Gallery. Volume II France,
1420-1540. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, (1992), large
quarto, blue cloth with gilt lettering and pictorial paper label on front cover.
(xxviii), 328pp.; 329-730pp. First Edition. The publication of this volume, in
two parts, completes the survey of 213 French manuscripts in the collection of
over 500 European and 300 non-Western examples founded by Henry Walters between
1895 and 1931. The quantity and quality of illumination represented account for
the status of this special collection as one of the finest in America. The
appendix describes two dozen post-1540 manuscripts. The contents of this work
reflect Walter's dual preference for French art and private devotional texts.
Illustrated in black and white. A very fine, clean set. (14203) $185.00
627.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). Reproductions
from Illuminated Manuscripts. Series III. London: British Museum, 1910,
Second edition. octavo, sheets laid into folder and slipcase. 16pp. followed by
50 plates of illustrations, printed on recto only. Text and illustrations fine,
slipcase broken and worn. (11111) $50.00
628.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). STEVICK, Robert D. The
Earliest Irish and English Bookarts. Visual and Poetic Forms Before A.D. 1000. Philadelphia:
Univ of Pennsylvania Press, (1994), large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xiv,
(286)pp. First Edition. Prof. Stevick examines the mathematical proportions of
illuminated pages and narrative poems in English and Irish manuscripts from the
seventh through tenth centuries. "Stevanick shows that when segments of
poems are placed in relation to one another, their proportiona lengths make up
ratios recognizable in elementary geometric patterns and number
progressions." Extensively illustrated. Very fine. (10741) $75.00
629.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). THOMAS, Marcel. The
Golden Age. Manuscript Painting at the Time of Jean, Duke of Berry. New
York: George Braziller, (1979), quarto, wrappers. 119 pp. First Edition. The
victory of Charles V (1364-1380) against the English, and against his own feudal
nobility, marked the beginning of a Golden Age in the history of book
illumination. During the late fourteenth and early fifteenth century,
magnificent manuscripts emerged from scriptoria all over Europe, especially in
France, setting new standards for fine illumination. Among the most brilliant
achievements were those that emerged through the patronage of Charles's brother,
Jean, Duke of Berry, whose interest in fine books earned him the title of
"prince of medieval bibliophiles." In this volume, pages from his
treasured volumes- including The Belles Heures, The Grandes Heures, and the
jewel of his collection, The Tre Riches Heures - are reproduced, together with
folios from beautifully illuminated secular books, such as the Tacuinum
Sanitatis (or Medieval Health Handbook) and Terence Des Ducs, among others. Very
fine. (12568) $20.00
630.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). WILLIAMS, John. Early
Spanish Manuscript Illumination. New York: George Braziller, (1977), quarto,
wrappers. 119 pp. First Edition. Of special interest among Spain's artistic
treasures are the manuscripts produced from the seventh through the eleventh
centuries, especially those masterpieces which were decorated in the Mozarabic
style. John Williams has provded the introduction and commentaries to the
individual folios reproduced here. Very fine. (12567) $20.00
631.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). WRIGHT, C. E. English
Heraldic Manuscripts in the British Museum. London: British Museum
Publications, (1973), octavo, wrappers. 32pp, 16 plate. First Edition. Also
illustrated with four color plates. A brief history of the English heraldic
material in the British Museum's manuscript collection. Very fine. (7572) $12.50
632.
(ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS). WRIGHT, David H. The
Roman Vergil and the Origins of Medieval Book Design. (London): Univ of
Toronto Press, (2002), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 72 pp. First Edition. The
Roman Vergil (or 'Codex Romanus', so named by Valeriano in 1521) is one of the
most precious manuscripts in the Vatican Library. Produced in Rome before the
end of the 5th century AD, it is a finely designed and beautifully illuminated
copy of the works of Vergil. All twenty illuminated pages are reproduced in
sequence, with explanatory text. In the accompanying commentary, the author
provides a wide-ranging discussion of the place of the manuscript in the history
of art and of book design, illusrated with comparative material from other
manuscripts, mosaics, and ivories, along with an analysis of the script and
letter forms. 25 color and 15 b&w illustrations. New. (13478) $29.95
633.
(ILLUSTRATED BOOKS). BRENNI, Vito J. Book
Illustration and Decoration. A Guide to Research. Westport, CT: Greenwood
Press, (1980), octavo, cloth. viii, (192)pp. First Edition. This is a selective
list that the student and reasearcher can use to find publicaitons containing a
wide range of information on the history and technique of book illustration and
decoration and the many topics that relate to them: Reference Works; Book
Decoration, such as type ornamentation, initial letters, title pages, book
edges; Illustration of Children's Books; Manuals of Illustration, such as those
on wood engraving, etching, color printing; History of Methods; and more.Cloth
lightly soiled, else fine. (11892) $30.00
634.
(ILLUSTRATED BOOKS). BROOMHEAD, Frank. The
Book Illustrations of Orlando Jewitt. Pinner: Private Libraries Assn., 1995,
large octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 272pp. First Edition. Orlando Jewitt's
(1799-1869) illustrations appeared widely from 1820 to 187 0. His illustrations
are included in many standard works in the fields of typography, architecture
(Gothic Revival), archaeology and natural history. Includes 100 illustrations.
Former owner's name, purchase price and annotation on front endpaper. (14159)
$50.00
635.
(ILLUSTRATED BOOKS). GOLDEN, Catherine J., (editor). Book
Illustrated. Text, Image, and Culture 1770-1930. New Castle: Oak Knoll
Press, 2000, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 320pp. First Edition. This
work is a collection of eight essays by leading scholars in the United States
and England examining the rich interplay of word and picture collaborations from
1770-1930. These essays illustrate the ways visual culture evolved.
Illustrations spanning 160 years of ballets, plays, poetry, novels, and
children's books are analyzed. New. (9875) $39.95
636.
(ILLUSTRATED BOOKS). GOSSOP, R. P. Book
Illustration. A Review of the Art As It Is Today. London: Dent, (1937),
12mo, marbled boards in dust jacket. 44pp. First Edition. The Seventh Dent
Memorial Lecture delivered at the London School of Printing on 1st October 1937.
A review of modern methods of illustration printing: process engraving,
half-tone blocks, Photogravure, color reproduction as they relate to book
production in the late thirties. A few short tears and small chips to jacket,
else near fine. (18190) $25.00
638.
(ILLUSTRATED BOOKS). JESTIN, Loftus. The
Answer to the Lyre. Richard Bentley's Illustrations for Thomas Gray's Poems. Philadelphia:
Univ of Pennsylvania Press, (1990), large 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. 355pp.
First Edition. From the dust jacket: 'In 1753 Robert Dodsley published Designs
by Mr. R. Bentley, for Six Poems by Mr. T. Gray. Sponsored by Horace Walpole,
this luxurious quarto was the first major aesthetic expression of the Strawberry
Hill circle and a landmark in English book illustrations. Kenneth Clark has
called it "the most graceful monument to Gothic Rococo." Its witty
interplay between illustration and text anticipated Blake, who studied it some
thirty years later. Among its poems is Gray's famous Elegy Written in a Country
Church-Yard. Loftus Jestin offers a facsimile of Designs (out of print since
1786) and a full-length interdisciplinary study of the collaboration of Bentley,
Gray, and Walpole that produced this extraordinary book. He shows the way poems
and illustrations at once complement, compete with, and invigorate each other,
and he examines Strawberry Hill, Walpole's house at Twickenham, where Bentley's
genius flourished. Very fine. (10611) $25.00
639.
(ILLUSTRATED BOOKS). LAMBOURNE, Maureen. The
Art of Bird Illustration. (Hertfordshire): Eagle Editions Ltd, (2002),
quarto, wrappers. 192pp. First printing of this edition. This book takes us
through the changing art of bird illustration. The author traces the varying
inspirations behind the artists -- from the tomb painters of ancient Egypt,
whose wildfowl were painted to sustain the dead, to the scientific curiosity of
the nineteenth-century explorers. At the same time, she explains the impact of
ornithological discoveries and the development of materials and printing
techniques on the art. Over 100 plates reproduced in their original color.
Bibliography and Index on Print Collecting. Very fine copy. (12200) $35.00
640.
(ILLUSTRATED BOOKS). MELLBY, Julie. Splendid
Pages. The Molly and Walter Bareiss Collection of Modern Illustrated Books.
New York: Hudson Hills Press, (2003), large quarto, cloth in dust jacket.
(224)pp. First Edition. The Toledo Museum of Art has one of the world's finest
and most comprehensive collections devoted to modern illustrated books. Thanks
to 40 years of collecting by Molly and Walter Bareiss, this collection holds
over 1,400 volumes dating from the 1850s through 2000. Mr. and Mrs. Bareiss
generously donated the entire collection to the Toledo Museum of Art in 1984
and, as a special valentine to the Bareiss family, the Toledo Museum will open a
major exhibition of these books entitled Splendid Pages: The Molly and Walter
Bareiss Collection of Modern Illustrated Books on February 14, 2003. The Modern
Illustrated Book collection, now at the Toledo Museum, includes a virtual who's
who of late 19th- and 20th-century artists, including such luminaries as Marc
Chagall, Aristide Maillol, Henri Matisse, Joan Miró, Pablo Picasso, Henri de
Toulouse-Lautrec, Robert Motherwell, and Robert Rauschenberg. Significant
volumes include Parallè lement by Paul Verlaine and Pierre Bonnard, Die Gesä
nge des Maldoror by Georg Baselitz and Comte de Lautréamont and Dlia Golosa
(For the Voice) by El Lissitzky and Vladimir Vladimirovich Maiakovsky. Toledo
Museum curator Julie Mellby has assembled contributions from individuals devoted
to the Book Arts as collectors, artists, poets, publishers, and historians.
Walter Bareiss contributes "Recollections of a Book Addict," Eleanor
Garvey writes about Philip Hofer as a piooneer scholar of book arts, and more.
With a comprehensive checklist, index, and bibliography. With 105 New. (11879)
$65.00
641.
(ILLUSTRATED BOOKS). MUIR, Percy. Victorian
Illustrated Books. London: Portman Books, (1989), quarto, boards in dust
jacket. (xvi), 287pp. Reprint of the 1985 revised edition. There are certain
authors and illustrators whose names will always be connected with the Victorian
period: for example, Dickens and Cruikshank, Lewis Carroll and Tenniel. Others,
such as Bewick, Turner, Caldecott, Kate Greenaway, Beardsley, and Phil May, seem
to exist independently of any particular writer. The author chronicles each
artist and their work. The text also includes the work of engravers such as
Dalziel's, the influence of such Continental artists as Dore and Busch, the
illustrated books of contemporary America, and the chapbook, annuals and
keepsakes of the period. With 264 black and white illustrations and 5 color
plates. Fine copy. (3793) $85.00
642.
(ILLUSTRATION). EVANS, Hilary and Mary. Sources
of Illustration. (Somerset, England): Adams & Dart, (1971), quarto, red
cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (166)pp. First Edition. This handbook presents,
by means of nearly 200 reproductions, the scope and range of illustration
material available from the four centuries before photography came into general
use. A comprehensive section on Reproduction Techniques describes in detail the
preparation and use of all illustration processes. Name and address on front
endpaper, light shelfwear to jacket. (17245) $30.00
643.
(INCUNABULA). DUFF, E. Gordon. Fifteenth
Century English Books. A Bibliography of Books and Documents Printed in England
of Books for the English Market Printed Abroad. (Meisenheim, Germany: Hain,
1964), large octavo, blue cloth. (x), 136 pp. Reprint. Short-title author
checklist of 431 entries, with "Typographical index", collations, and
locations of copies. Illustrated. Small name and date on front pastedown. Fine.
(18164) $50.00
644.
(INCUNABULA). DUFF, E. Gordon. Fifteenth
Century English Books. A Bibliography of Books and Documents Printed in England
of Books for the English Market Printed Abroad. (Meisenheim, Germany: Hain,
1964), large octavo, blue cloth. (x), 136 pp. Reprint. Short-title author
checklist of 431 entries, with "Typographical index", collations, and
locations of copies. Illustrated. Small name and date on front pastedown. Fine.
(18164) $50.00
645.
(INCUNABULA). Fifty-Five Books Printed Before 1525 Representing the Works of England's
First Printers. (New York): The Grolier Club, 1968, tall octavo, grey cloth.
(xiv), (74)pp. First Edition, Limited to 1,650 copies. An Exhibition from the
Collection of Paul Mellon, January 17-March 3, 1968: William Caxton, Wynkyn de
Worde, Richard Pynson and others. Fine. (18567) $35.00
646.
(INCUNABULA). HEILBRONNER, Walter L. Printing
and the Book in Fifteenth-Century England. A Bibliographical Survey.
Charlottesville: The Bibliographical Society, (1967), octavo, red cloth. (xvi),
(106)pp. First Edition. Divided into two catagories: I. Catalogs and Checklists;
II. Survey of Works Dealing with Fifteenth-Century Printing. In original
glassine which is chipped and torn, book fine. (18163) $25.00
647. (INCUNABULA). Incunables from the Schoyen Collection. New York: Sotheby's, Dec 12, 1991, quarto, boards. (x), (90)pp, illustrated with 64pp. of color plates. 45 items listed. The Schoyen Collection began in 1955 with the acquisition of a printed book containing a manuscript fragment. Continuing to collect both incunables and manuscripts, the manuscripts soon outpaced the collecting of incunables. These 45 incunables were thus put up for sale in order to concentrate on manuscripts. Included are books printed by Johann Fust and Peter Schoffer, Anton Koberger and Johann Mentelin. Fine copy. (3727) $30.00
651.
(INCUNABULA). STILLWELL, Margaret Bingham. The
Beginning of the World of Books 1450 to 1470. New York: BSA, 1972, octavo,
cloth. xxviii, 112pp. First Edition. A Chronological Survey of the Texts chosen
for Printing during the First Twenty Years of the Printing Art. With a Synopsis
of the Gutenberg Documents. A summary of the manuscript documents, 1420-1468,
and a review of the printed statements, 1468-1499, have been included in the
Appendix. Fine. (6077) $17.50
652.
(INDIANA IMPRINTS). WALKER, Mary Alden. The
Beginnings of Printing in the State of Indiana. Comprising a Brief Analysis of
the Literary Production, and a List of Items Printed to 1850.
Crawfordsville, IN: R. E. Banta, 1934, large quarto, red and tan cloth . 124 pp.
First Edition. A history of printing in Indiana followed by a bibliography of
imprints. Cloth dust soiled, back cover with damp stain which has not migrated
into the book. (18071) $150.00
654.
IRELAND, Alexander, (editor). The
Book-Lover's Enchiridion; Thoughts on the Solace and Companionship of Books, and
Topics Incidental Thereto... London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 1888,
large quarto, cloth. (xx), 511pp. T.e.g. Fifth Edition, Large Paper copy,
Revised and further Enlarged. "In compiling this book, the author did a
really remarkable piece of work in that he quotes in chronological order from
Solomon, born in 1033 B.C., to Richard Le Gallienne, born in 1866 A.D., the
references made to the love and value of books by the foremost and wisest
minds...the fifth edition... is considered the best." Webber, Books About
Books, p. 79. Front inner hinge cracked, shelfwear to top and bottom of spine.
(9970) $45.00
655.
(IRVING, Washington). LANGFELD, William R. and Philip C. Blackburn. Washington
Irving. A Bibliography. Port Washington: Kennikat, (1968), octavo, cloth.
(x), 32pp. Reprint of the 1933 edition. Included in the volume is "A Census
of Washington Irving Manuscripts" by H. K. Kleinfeld reprinted from the
January, 1964, edition of the "Bulletin of the New York Public
Library." Illustrated. Fine copy. (3763) $20.00
656.
IRWIN, Raymond and Ronald Staveley, (editors). The
Libraries of London. London: The Library Association, 1961, octavo, blue
cloth. 332 pp. Second, Revised Edition. Each chapter describes the history and
purpose of an individual library written by a librarian who knows his subject
from the inside: The British Museum by Frank C. Francis; The Library of the
Victoria and Albert Museum by A. W. Wheen; The University of London Library; and
much, much more. With a detailed index. Spine very slightly sunned, small name
on front pastedown, else a fine clean copy. (18432) $25.00
658.
ISAAC, Peter and Barry McKay. The
Reach of Print. Making, Selling and Using Books. Winchester: St. Paul's,
(1998), octavo, boards. x, 228pp. First Edition. The papers from the annual
Seminar on the British Book Trade: R. J. Goulden on Print Culture in the Kentish
Weald; Book Distribution to the Scottish and Canadian Provinces, 1750-1820, by
Fiona A. Black; Ellham Parish Library; Parochial Libraries; James Abree...Canterbury's
First ' Modern' Printer; and much more. New. (4454) $39.95
659.
ISAAC, Peter and Barry McKay, (editor). The
Moving Market. Continuity and Change in the Book Trade. Winchester: St.
Paul's, 2001, octavo, boards. 206pp. First Edition. The fifth volume in the
Print Networks series. Essays include Books and Culture in Late Eighteenth and
Early Nineteenth Century Newcastle by Jeffrey Smith; The First World War and
Welsh Language Publishing by Philip Henry Jones; Scottish Booksellers' Societies
in the Nineteenth Century by Iain Beavan; Book Availability in Ipswich over the
Years by Janet Phipps; and Selling Secondhand Books in Manchester in the 1830s
by Michael Powell & Terry Wyke. New. (10772) $39.95
660.
ISAAC, Peter and Barry McKay, (editors). The
Human Face of the Book Trade. Print Culture and Its Creators. Winchester:
St. Paul's, 1999, octavo, boards. 228pp. First Edition. Contains thirteen
essays: "Henry Cotton and W H Allnutt: two Pioneer Book- Trade
Historians" by Paul Morgan; "William Smellie and the Printer's Role in
the Eighteenth-Century Edinburgh Book Trade" by Stephen W. Brown; "
William Buchan's 'Domestic Medicine': Laying Book History Open" by Richard
B. Sher; Jonathan Sanderson on "Medical Secrets and the Book
Trade..."; " Charles Elliot and the London Booksellers int he Early
Years" by Warren McDougall; "Charles Elliot and the English Provincial
Book Trade" by Peter Isaac; "Scotland and the Welsh-Language Book
Trade during the Second half of the Nineteenth Century" by Philip Henry
Jones; Brenda J. Scragg on " William Ford, Manchester Bookseller", and
more. (8989) $39.95
661. ISAAC, Peter and Barry McKay (editors). Images & Texts. Their Production and Distribution in the 18th and 19th Centuries. (Winchester): St. Paul's, (1997), octavo, boards. (xiv), 188p. First Edition. These papers were presented at the fourteenth annual seminar on the history of the provincial book trade. Northamptonshire Newspapers, 1720-190 0; Samuel Gamidge: Bookseller in Worcester (c.1755-1777); Three Cumbrian Chapbook Printers...; Scottish Ballads and Chapbooks; Some sources for Manchester Printing int he Nineteenth Century; Aberdeen University Press and the Scottish Typographical Association...; and more. Illustrated. New. (10645) $42.50
Deduct 50% from
these prices for your net sale price
662.
ISHERWOOD, Christopher. Christopher
and His Kind. 1929-1939. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1977), octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. 339pp. Second printing. Very fine. (10479) $20.00
663.
ISHERWOOD, Christopher. My Guru
and His Disciple. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1980), octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. First Edition. A memoir of Swami Prabhavananda, the Hindu monk who
was Christopher Isherwood's spiritual mentor for over thirty years. Very fine
copy. (4257) $20.00
664.
(ISHERWOOD, Christopher). FINNEY, Brian. Christopher
Isherwood. A Critical Biography. New York: Oxford University Press, 1979,
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 336pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine.
(10480) $17.50
665.
(ISHERWOOD, Christopher). FRYER, Jonathan. ISHERWOOD.
A Biography. New York: Doubleday, 1978, octavo, boards & cloth in dust
jacket. 304pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. Bookplate, else fine.
(10481) $17.50
666.
IVINS, William M. Prints and Books. Cambridge: Harvard Univ Press, 1926, octavo,
boards & cloth. 375pp. First Edition. Ivins was Curator of the Metropolitan
Museum of Art, and many of the numerous illustrations in this volume are from
rare originals in the Met. In these engaging essays, Ivins displays his
considerable experience in discussions about prints, engravers, illustrated
books, ornaments, bookplates, and museum work. Illustrated. Small bookplate,
near fine. (11077) $30.00
667.
(JACKSON, William Alexander). BOND, William H., (editor). Records
of a Bibliographer. Selected Papers of William Alexander Jackson. Cambridge:
Harvard University Press, 1967, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xiv, 236pp. First
Edition. The Houghton Library's founding librarian, Jackson's published writings
numbered 126 from 1926 to 1965, here listed in a bibliography. Essays include
"The Importance of Rare Books and Manuscripts in a University
Library," "Counterfeit Printing," most interesting is an example
of near- perfect bibliographic description from the unpublished Chapin catalogue
presented here as the "trial" or "specimen page." Dust
jacket faded. (14176) $20.00
669.
JACOBI, Charles T. Gesta Typographica or a Medley for Printers and Others. London:
Elkin Mathews, 1897, duodecimo, blue boards and cloth. (x), (132) pp. First
Edition. A glossary, humorous notes, and historical notes all relating to
printing. Binding soiled with light wear to top of spine. Title and author
stamping on spine is dull. (18356) $35.00
670.
(JAMES, Henry and William). LEWIS, R. W. B. The
Jameses. A Family Narrative. (London): Andre Deutsch, (1991), octavo, boards
& cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), (696). First English Edition. Extensively
illustrated. Very fine copy. (11029) $35.00
671.
(JAMES, Henry). EDEL, Leon and Adline R. Tintner, (editors). The
Library of Henry James. Ann Arbor: U.M.I. Research Press, (1987), octavo,
maroon cloth in dust jacket. (x), 106pp. First Edition. Illustrated with
photographs. Divided into three parts, this study discusses the two libraries of
Henry James, lists the original inventory with codes identifying present
locations, and in a final essay explores the ways in which these books
influenced what Jame swrote and what his characters read. Very fine. (266)
$25.00
672.
(JEFFERS, Robinson). ALBERTS, Sydney S. A
Bibliography of the Works of Robinson Jeffers. New York: Burt Franklin,
(1968), octavo, cloth. xvi, 262pp. Reprint of the 1933 edition. With a 1 1/2
page introduction by Jeffers. Illustrated. Fine. (11654) $50.00
673.
(JEFFERSON, Thomas). TOMPKINS, Hamilton Bullock. A
List of Books written by or relating to Thomas Jefferson. Austin: Jenkins
Publishing Company, 1969, octavo, green cloth. 187pp. Reprint of the 1887
edition. Text printed on recto only. The arrangement of the list is alphabetical
by author or under the first word of the title. Index. Illustrations within
text. Name on front pastedown, cloth lightly soiled. (18598) $45.00
674.
JENKINSON, Hilary. A Manual of Archive Administration including the Problems of War
Archives and Archive Making. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1922, large octavo,
blue cloth. (xx), (252) pp. First Edition. A scheme for the management of war
archives and some special reflections relating to the making of archives in the
future. With the bookplate of librarian, collector, bibliographer, Nathan van
Patten. Front endpaper offset from glue used in binding. Fine. (18343) $75.00
675.
(JESSE, F. Tennyson). COLENBRANDER, Joanna. A
Portrait of Fryn. A Biography of F. Tennyson Jesse. (London): Andre Deutsch,
(1984), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 305pp. First Edition. Illustrated.
Very fine. (11031) $20.00
676.
JOHANNINGSMEIER, Charles A. Fiction and the American literary
marketplace. The role of newspaper syndicates in America, 1860-1900.
(Cambridge): Cambridge Univ Press, (1997), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xii,
284pp. First Edition. Some of the most famous nineteenth-century writers,
Stephen Crane, Henry James, Rudyard Kipling, Robert Louis Stevenson, and Mark
Twain were among those who offered their fiction to "syndicates,"
firms which subsequently sold the work to newspapers across America for
simultaneous, first-time publication. This newly decentralized process
profoundly affected not only the economics of publishing, but also the
relationship between authors, texts, and readers. This first full-length study
of this publishing phenomenon evaluates the unique site of interaction
syndicates occupied between readers and texts. The author's study provides a
literary and historical context for understanding the ordinary reader's response
to crucial deveopments in nineteenth-century writing. Illustrations, notes, and
bibliography. Very fine copy. (12174) $35.00
677.
(JOHN, Augustus). HOLROYD, Michael. Augustus
John. A Biography. New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, (1975), octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 676pp. First Edition. Very fine copy. (11032)
$25.00
678.
(JOHN CARTER BROWN LIBRARY). Catalogue
of the John Carter Brown Library in Brown University. Books Printed
1675-1700. Providence: Brown University Press, 1973, quarto, black cloth.
(xxxii); 484pp. First Edition. The library collects anything printed during the
colonial period that reflects on what happened as a result of the discovery and
settlements of the New World. This volume describes books, pamphlets,
broadsides, and atlases printed from 1675 through 1700. It is arranged
chronologically by date of imprint and is indexed by author title. With an
Index. (18540) $75.00
679.
JOHNSON, Merle, (editor). American
First Editions. Bibliographic Check Lists of the Works of One Hundred and Five
American Authors. New York: R. R. Bowker, 1929, quarto, blue cloth. viii,
(244)pp. First Edition Limited to 1,000 copies . Printed by D. B. Updike, The
Merrymount Press, Boston. 8pp. printed Additions and Corrections pamphlets laid
in. It is interesting to see the evolution of author collecting as included and
excluded from later editions of this work: although Ezra Pound is listed here,
he was later deleted because of "lack of interest." This book had
considerable impact on the collecting of American literature. Booklabel of John
W. Hancock, endpapers show fading from newspaper clippings. Laid in is a one
page T.L.s., dated Jan. 6, 1930, from J. A. Holborn, the business manager of R.
R. Bowker, to Hancock regarding this title: "when we received your previous
letter we mailed it to Merle Johnson for atention as he has all the copoies
remaining of Additions and Corrections..." Also laid in are the original
shipping label for this title from Dauber & pine booksellers, along with
related newspaper clippings and reviews of this book. (8950) $100.00
680.
(JOHNSON, Samuel). BOSWELL, James. The
Life of Samuel Johnson Including A Journal of A Tour To The Hebrides.
London: John Murray, 1831, large octavo, contemporary full diced brown morocco,
partial dentelle edges, edges of text block marbled. lvi, 532 pp.; 571 pp.; 565
pp.; 559 pp.; 550 pp. New Edition. With Numerous Additions and Notes by John
Wilson Croker. Very nearly every page has between one and three footnote
annotations by Croker. Also, an appendix at the end of volume one contains a
list of of the members of The Literary Club with dates of election and of death
for deceased members. A previous owner has added in a contemporary hand the
deaths of some members and has added an additional eleven members up through
1836. Complete with the fold-out map of Scotland and the Hebrides; the fold-out
facsimile of the Round Robin addressed to Samuel Johnson; and with each volume
having a frontispiece. A fine, solid set in a handsome binding. (15049) $950.00
681.
(JOHNSON, Samuel). BOSWELL, James. The
Life of Samuel Johnson. Three volumes. Boston: Charles E. Lauriat Company,
1925, large quarto, beige cloth. (xxxvi), 364pp; (xvi), (399); (x), (409)pp.
First printing of this edition, 3 Vols. Newly edited with notes by Roger Ingpen,
including a newly written preface by Ingpen and his original preface to the
edition of 1907. Three volumes with 576 illustrations, facsimiles and maps,
including 13 plates in photogravure. Vol. 1: 1709-1769. Vol. II: 1770-1778. Vol.
III: 1778-1784. Cloth soiled with
front cover of volume two spotted. A solid set. (13627) $125.00
682.
JOLAS, Eugene. Man from Babel. Edited, Annotated, and Introduced by Andreas Kramer
and Rainer Rumold. New Haven: Yale University Press, (1998), octavo, maroon
cloth in dust jacket. (xl), 326pp. First Edition. An autobiography of Jolas, an
American press officer who after the war became involved in the denazification
of German intellectual life. This memoir reveals the multicultural concerns of
Jolas and illuminates an entire literary and historical era covering his years
as editor of "transition" and as publisher of Joyce's Finnegan's Wake.
Photo illustrations reproduced in black and white. New. (14201) $20.00
683.
(JUDAICA). BERGER, Abraham, Lawrence Marwick and Isidore S. Meyer,
(editors). The Joshua Bloch Memorial
Volume. Studies in Booklore and
History. New York: The New York Public Library, 1960, octavo, blue cloth.
(xx), 219 pp. First Edition. Books and Booklore: Two Bookmen, by Harry Miller
Lydenberg; The New Ornament of Jewish Books, by Joseph Reider; Medieval Hebrew
Manuscripts as Bindings in the Libraries and Archives of Hungary, by Alexander
Scheiber; and Elias Hutter's Hebrew Bible. Also sections on Biblical Studies,
Rabbinics, Language and Folklore, and History. Fine. (18342) $45.00
684.
(JUDAICA). GOLB, Norman. Spertus
College of Judaica Yemenite Manuscripts. Chicago: Spertus College of Judaica
Press, 1972, quarto, red cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), (117)pp. First Edition.
The sudden flight of Jews from Yemen to Israel in 1949-50, brought their mainly
handwritten books into circulation. Written in Hebrew and Judaeo-Arabic, these
manuscripts include bibles and commentaries thereon, treatises on law and
ritual, homiletical and philosophical texts, liturgy and secular poetry, and
historical documents illuminating aspects of the social life of the Yemenite
Jewry. Illustrated. Minor scuffing to jacket, else fine. (14593) $30.00
685.
(JUDAICA). Incunabula, Hebraica & Judaica. Ottawa, Canada: National Library
of Canada, 1981, octavo, printed wrappers in dust jacket. (xiv): 198pp. First
Edition. Text in English and French. A catalogue for an exhibition by the
National Library of Canada to highlight Jacob M. Lowy's collection of Jewish
antiquarian books of rare Hebraica and Judaica. A series of indexes at the back
of the catalogue may be used as a comprehensive guide to those first editions,
rarities, and curiosities from the 16th to the 19th century held in the Lowy
Collection. Illustrated. Surface cut to front wrapper, else fine. (18498) $20.00
686.
(JUDAICA). MARX, Alexander. Studies
in Jewish History and Booklore. New York: The Jewish Theological Seminary of
America, 1944, octavo, blue cloth. (xiv); 458pp. First Edition. The studies
included in the volume were written over the course of 30 years. The first 12
essays deal with problems of Jewish history and literature. Six papers are
chiefly bibliographical and the last eight contain short biographical sketches
of some of his teachers, friends, and colleagues. Index. Cloth worn at top and
bottom of spine, corners bumped. A solid copy in worn cloth. (18551) $45.00
687.
(JUDAICA). RABINOWICZ, Harry M. The
Jewish Literary Treasures of England and America. New York: Thomas Yoseloff,
(1962), octavo, green cloth in dust jacket. 166pp. First Edition. A study of the
history and development of 17 famous libraries in England and the United States.
Among the libraries discussed are the British Museum, Bodleian Library, Bet
Hamidrash, and Cambridge University Library in England; and the Library of
Congress, New York Public Library, Jewish Theological Seminary, YIVO, Yeshiva
College, Harvard, Yale, and Columbia Universities in the United States. With an
extensive bibliography. Illustrations in black and white. Jacket lightly
scuffed. (18501) $35.00
688.
(JUDAICA). ROTH, Cecil. Studies in
Books and Booklore. Essays in Jewish Bibliography and Allied Subjects.
(Farnborough, England): Gregg International Publishers Limited, 1972, octavo,
red boards in dust jacket. (x); 288pp; 60pp. First Collected Edition. This
collection is derived mainly from little-known or defunct publications
(including some Festschriften which are inaccessible to the ordinary reader)
dealing with bibliography and booklore. Among the topics are the earliest Hebrew
printing in London, the Marrano typography in England, Jewish printers of
non-Hebrew books in the Renaissance period, and the romantic liturgies of
Avignon and the Comtat Venaissin. With five articles written in Hebrew.
Illustrated. (18475) $60.00
689.
(JUDAICA). Studies in Jewish Bibliography and Related Subjects in Memory of Abraham
Solomon Freidus (1867-1923). New York: The Alexander Kohut Memorial
Foundation, 1929, quarto, printed brown wrappers. (cxxx); 518pp., Hebrew section
unpaginated. First Edition. A feschrift. including reminiscences, chapters on
The Library of the Talmud Torah at Leghorn; Isaac Belinfante - an Eighteenth
Century bibliophile; A Seventeenth Century Library and Trousseau by Cecil Roth;
Harry M. Lydenberg on Freidus the Bookman; Wilberforce Eames On the Use of
Hebrew Types in English America before 1735; and much, much more. A few of the
monographs are in Hebrew. Illustrated. Very fine. (18494) $75.00
690.
(JUDAICA). ZAFREN, Herbert C., (editor). Studies
in Bibliography and Booklore. Volume
V. Cincinnati, OH: Library of Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of
Religion, 1961, quarto, red cloth with gold printing and design on front cover.
156pp., articles in Hebrew unpaginated. First Edition, Limited to 400 copies. A
souvenir issue as a gift on the occasion of the founding of The Friends of the
Jewish Book. Articles in English and Hebrew. Illustrated. Very fine. (18493)
$30.00
692.
(KAEMPFER, Engelbert). HABERLAND, Detlef. Engelbert
Kaempfer 1651-1716. A biography. (London): The British Library, 1996, tall
octavo, brown boards in printed dust jacket. (viii), 158pp. First English
edition. Kaempfer, scientist, physician, linguist, and artist is best known for
his early travels to Japan. His manuscripts, drawings, and objects formed the
basis of the British Museum. The period in which he lived has become alien to us
as the exotic cultures of the countries through which he travelled at the time
no longer exist. The author's scholarly account reveals a great deal about the
culture and society of the world in which Kaempfer traveled. With notes, a
bibliography, chronology, and numerous black and white illustrations. New.
(14992) $35.00
693.
KELLIHER, Hilton and Sally Brown. English
Literary Manuscripts. (London): British Library, (1986), octavo, wrappers.
80pp. First Edition. Beowulf, Piers Plowman, The Canterbury Tales, Le Morte
d'Arthur, the play of Sir Thomas More, Urn-burial, Gray's Elegy, A Sentimental
Journey, Kubla Khan, Don Juan, Jane Eyre, Middlemarch, Alice's Adventures Under
Ground, Pygmalion, Mrs Dalloway, Finnegan's Wake... These, with many other
autograph fair copies and drafts, corrected proofs and private letters, are
illustrated and put into context in this short survey of the British Library's
unparalleled collections. Many illustrations. Fine. (11064) $17.50
694.
KEMP, Sandra, Charlotte Mitchell and David Trotter. Edwardian
Fiction. An Oxford Companion. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997, quarto,
boards in dust jacket. 431 pp. First Edition. Genre entries allow an
unprecedented overview of Edwardian literary preoccupations, from exoticism and
historical romance to spy stories and science fiction. Entries on 800 authors,
almost half of them women, forgotten writers alongside the great story-tellers
of the day. Very fine copy. (12013) $35.00
695.
KENNEDY, Gerry and Rob Churchill. The
Voynich Manuscript. The unsolved riddle of an extraordinary book which has
defied interpretation for centuries. (London): Orion, (2004), octavo,
pictorial wrappers. (xii), 276pp. First Edition. A book about a book that has
puzzled, frustrated, and confounded scholars, intellectuals, and cryptologists.
The story of the manuscript stretches back through time and across continents,
interwoven with the lives of many astonishing characters, and generations of
would-be solvers, over the last 800 years. This book attempts to tell that
story, not just of the inscrutable manuscript, but of some of those people
through whose hands it has passed. Illustrated. Very fine. (15310) $25.00
696.
(KENNERLEY, Mitchell). BRUCCOLI, Matthew J. The
Fortune of Mitchell Kennerley, Bookman. New York: Harcourt Brace & Co.,
(1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xiv, 337pp. First Edition.
From the introduction, "This book examines Mitchell Kennerley in the
context of the world of books in the early decades of this centuyry. Kennerley
operated in two overlapping fields: as a publisher from 1902 until about 1924
and as head of the Anderson Galleries during 1915-1929. The latter activity
coincided with the golden era of American book collecting. Golden eras require
golden men; Kennerley's world was populated with legendary bookmen."
Illustrated. Crease in jacket, remainder mark on bottom edge of text block, else
fine. (11042) $25.00
697.
KINDERSLEY, David. Variations on the Theme of Twenty-Six Letters. (Wellingborough,
Northamptonshire: Skelton's Press, 1969), octavo, printed wrappers in dust
jacket. First Edition, Limited to 500 copies. Eighteen alphabets influenced by
many styles: calligraphic, engravers, versal capitals, flourish, ligature, and
more. Very fine. (18242) $75.00
698. KLAPTHOR, Margaret Brown & Howard Alexander Morrison. George Washington. A Figure Upon the Stage. Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1982, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 231 pp. First Edition. An exhibition in celebration of the 250th anniversary of his birth. A presentation of George Washington as a man who reflected the values and customs of his century, social class, community, and family through objects, documents, and contemporary pictorial material. Extensively illustrated in black and white and with color plates. A very fine copy in a very fine jacket. (12594) $25.00
Deduct 50% from
these prices for your net sale price
699.
KNELMAN, Judith. Twisting in the Wind. The Murderess and the English Press. Toronto:
Univ of Toronto Press, (1998), octavo, cloth. (xxviii), 322p. First Edition.
Women as serial killers and their treatment by the popular press. Illustrated.
Very fine. (11815) $27.50
700.
KNELMAN, Judith. Twisting in the Wind. The Murderess and the English Press. Toronto:
Univ of Toronto Press, (1998), octavo, pictorial wrappers. (xxviii), 322p. First
Edition, wrappers issue. Women as serial killers and their treatment by the
popular press. Illustrated. Very fine. (14590) $15.00
701.
KOCH, Theodore Wesley. Reading: A
Vice or a Virtue? Notes and Adaptations. Evanston: Northwestern University,
1926, small octavo, printed wrappers. (xvi), (56)pp. Later edition, revised.
With a preface by Walter Dill Scott. Illustrated with fifteen reproductions from
etchings, paintings, wood blocks, unpublished pencil drawings and pen-and-ink
sketches of images depicting readers from various centuries and from around the
world. Printed at the Lakeside Press. A very fine, clean copy. (18506) $35.00
703.
LAKE, Carlton. Confessions of a Literary Archaeologist. (New York): New Directions,
(1990), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (x), 190pp. First Edition. "Filled
with examples of the true collector's cunning and gamesmanship, here is the
adventurous tale of Carlton Lake's life-long treasure hunt in building the
finest collection of research and manuscript materials on modern French
literature and the arts anywhere outside Paris. The author reveals many secrets
about the lives and works of Matisse, Ravel, Gertrude Stein, Cocteau, Valery,
Jarry, Satie, Celine, Baudelaire, and Toulouse- Lautrec." Carlton Lake is
the Executive Curator of the Humanities Research Center at the University of
Texas at Austin, where his collection is housed. Illustrated. Very fine. (9800)
$25.00
704.
(LAMB, Charles and Mary). ROFF, Renee. A
Bibliography of Charles and Mary Lamb. New York: Nicholas T. Smith, (1979),
octavo, cloth. xii, 294pp. First Edition. Limited to 450 copies. The First
Editions in Book Form by Luther S. Livingston, with Appendices, the Books of the
Two John Lambs. Contributions to Periodicals by J. C. Thomson. Illustrated. From
the introduction: "The purpose of this compilation is to bring together the
foremost authorities on the complete writings of Charles and Mary Lamb up to the
turn of the century..." Fine copy. (3764) $35.00
705.
(LAMB, Lynton). MACKIE, George. Lynton
Lamb. Illustrator. London: Scolar Press, 1978, octavo, cloth in dust jacket.
(xxxi), 104pp. First Edition. With a checklist of books with illustrations by
Lamb. Some of the illustrations are printed in color, including many of his dust
jacket designs. Fine. (9954) $30.00
708.
(LANKES, J. J). TAYLOR, Welford Dunaway. The
Woodcut Art of J. J. Lankes. Boston: Godine, 1999, octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. 120pp. First Edition. "Lankes worked exclusively in the East, and
his woodcuts, mostly of scenery and structures, range from Northern Vermont to
his adopted state, Virginia, with brief excursions into New York and
Pennsylvania. He was commissioned on a regular basis to illustrate books, the
most famous of these designs certainly being the ones he created for Robert
Frost's poetry. These and the glorius woodcuts he published of Virginia were
probably his crowning achievement, but this retrospective tribute contains a
complete overview of his work, including the Christmas cards, illustrations of
weather sayings, Bucks Country stone barns, and occasional ephemeral
pieces." With an extensive bibliography of Lankes's published work as well
as a collation of his prints. New. (6954) $40.00
709.
LAPHAM, Ruth, (compiler). Check
List of American Revolutionary War Pamphlets in The Newberry Library.
Chicago: [The Newberry Library], 1922, octavo, grey wrappers. (viii); 115pp.
First Edition, Limited to 500 copies multigraphed. Text is typewritten.
Pamphlets in the main body of the list are all political, published during the
period 1750-1786, and are in bibliographical form. With an Index of Titles.
Fine. (18553) $20.00
710.
(LATIN AMERICA). BROWNRIGG, Edwin Blake. Colonial
Latin American Manuscripts and Transcripts in the Oabdiah Rich Collection: An
Inventory and Index. (New York): New York Public Library, (1978), octavo,
cloth. (xxvi), (166)p. First Edition. The Rich Collection consists mainly of
transcriptions of Spanish and Portuguese documents pertinent to the discovery
and conquest of America, as well as of parts of Asia. The documents correspond
to that period of Spanish colonial history from 1492 to the nineteenth century.
With a chronological and title index. Very fine. (10684) $25.00
711.
(LAW). BAKER, J. J. Catalogue of English Legal Manuscripts in Cambridge University Library.
(Woodbridge): The Boydell Press, (1996), large octavo, blue boards. (xc), 828pp.
First Edition. One of the most important collections of English legal
manuscripts in the world. The principal collection derived from the library of
John Moore, bishop of Ely, presented to the University by King George I in 1715.
Over 230 volumes in this collection include old manuscripts collected by Francis
Tate, papers of Lord Keeper Littleton, and the working manuscript library of Mr.
Justice Nicholas. The collection includes examples of medieval statute-books,
year-books, medieval and early modern readings and moots in the inns of court,
and law reports from the Tudor period down to the reign of Charles II. With a
description of each manuscript. Codicological descriptions of early manuscripts
by J.S. Ringrose. Very fine. (13850) $100.00
712.
(LAW). GRISWOLD, Stephen B. Catalogue
of the New York State Library. Subject-Index of the Law Library, From Its
Foundation to Dec. 31, 1882. Albany: Weed, Parsons & Company, 1883,
octavo, three-quarter black morocco and purple cloth. (viii); 251pp. First
Edition. Volumes are referenced by alphabetized subject and can appear several
times under different subjects. Ex-library with perforation stamp on first five
and last five leaves. (18595) $75.00
713.
(LAW). MEYER, Hermann H. B. Select
List of References on Capital Punishment. Washington DC: Government Printing
Office, 1912, quarto, maroon cloth. 45pp. First Edition. A bibliography with
three chapters on general discussions, writings in favor of capital punishment,
and those opposed to capital punishment. A Subject Index provides writings and
statistics devoted to a particular country and to certain special subjects, such
as substitutes for capital punishment, methods of inflicting the death penalty,
etc. Cloth spotted with some wear. (18607) $35.00
715.
(LAW). MEYER, Hermann Henry Bernard (compiler). List
of Works relating to the Supreme Court of the United States. Washington DC:
Government Printing Office, 1909, quarto, rebound in maroon cloth. 124pp. First
Edition. The purpose of this List was to supply material for a study of the
Supreme Court of the United States. The List is in four sections: 1) general
works on the court; 2 & 3) reports and digests; and 4) biographical material
on the chief justices and associate justices. Author Index. Ex-library with
library bookplate and Duplicate stamp on front pastedown. Original wrappers
bound in with rubbert stamps and blind stamps on title page and verso fo title
page. (18608) $45.00
716.
LAWRENCE, D. H. The Centaur Letters. (Austin): Humanities Research Center, (1970),
octavo, boards & cloth. 38pp. First Edition. Limited to 850 copies.
Introduction by Edward D. McDonald, compiler of A Bibliography of the Writings
of D. H. Lawrence. The letters repriinted here represent the correspondence
between McDonald and Lawrence concerning the bibliography and that between
Lawrence and Harold T. Mason, concerning the publication of Reflections on the
Death of a Porcupine and Other Essays. Design and typography by William R.
Holman. Acetate wrapper with a few short tears, book very fine. (11038) $45.00
717.
(LAWRENCE, D. H). JOOST, Nicholas. D.
H. Lawrence and The Dial. Carbondale: Southern Illinois Univ, (1970),
octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 241pp. First Edition. An
account of the most controversial novelist of the 1920's and the magazine that
championed him in America. Illustrated. Fine copy in price clipped jacket.
(11037) $25.00
718.
(LAWRENCE, D. H). TEDLOCK, E. W., Jr. The
Frieda Lawrence Collection of D. H. Lawrence Manuscripts. A Descriptive
Bibliography. Albuquerque,: Univ of New Mexico Press, 1948, octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. (xl), 333pp. First Edition. "Here for the first time is a
complete descriptive bibliography of the largest single collection of his
original manuscripts, preserved by his wife at their mountain home in Taos, New
Mexico...Unpublished items are so indicated and their nature is described...Also
appearing for the first time is a Lawrence diary...plus Tedlock's brilliant
textual study of the three versions of the highly controversial Lady
Chatterley's Lover, offering unique evidence of the growth of a writer's
conception." Shelfwear to jacket. (10273) $50.00
719.
(LAWRENCE, T. E). O'BRIEN, Philip M. T.E.
Lawrence. A Bibliography. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2000, quarto,
cloth in dust jacket. 908pp. Second edition. This newly revised and expanded
second edition is the definitive bibliography on T.E. Lawrence. Winner of the
1998 Besterman Medal for the best bibliography published in Great Brtain, this
volume covers not only the canon of Lawrence's work but all literature about him
as well. All materials relating to Lawrence have been brought together in one
comprehensive source nearly doubling the original number of entries. New.
(12215) $95.00
720.
(LAWRENCE, T. E). YARDLEY, Michael. T.E.
Lawrence. A Biography. New York: Stein and Day, (1987), octavo, boards &
cloth in dust jacket. 267 pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. A very fine
copy. (12624) $20.00
721.
LEA, Tom. Bullfight Manual for Spectators. El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1957,
octavo, wrappers. 24pp. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine. (10029) $35.00
722.
LEAR, Edward. Edward Lear: Selected Letters. Oxford: Clarendon, 1988, octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. xlii, 325pp. First Edition. These letters span the years
from 1826 to Lear's death in 1888, and trace both his private life and his
career with many of the letters having never before been published. With Lear's
letter illustrations reproduced with the text. Fine copy. (3769) $35.00
725.
LEPPER, Gary M. A Bibliographical Introduction to Seventy-Five Modern American Authors. Berkeley:
Serendipity Book Shop, 1976, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 428pp. First
Edition. A compendium of checklists of the writings of seventy-five American
poets and novelists who have achieved literary prominence since 1945. Each
checklist includes primary work, fugitive matter, and translations. Photocopied
errata slip laid in. Former owner's blind stamp on blank preliminary page. Minor
scuffing to jacket and spine of jacket faded. (12535) $35.00
726.
(LIBRARIES). BURLINGHAM, Cynthia and Bruce Whiteman (editors). The
World from Here. Masterpieces from Los Angeles Libraries. San Marino: Getty
Museum, 2001, octavo, cloth. 448pp. First Edition. Featuring more than 300
selections, this book explores the treasure trove of rare books and ephemera in
Los Angeles libraries. Introduction by Bruce Whiteman. Essays by Nicholas
Barker, Kenneth Breisch, Anthony Grafton. 300 color illustrations. Very small
scuff to label on front cover. (15625) $50.00
727.
(LIBRARIES). CASSON, Lionel. Libraries
in the Ancient World. New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 2001, octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. Casson recounts the development of ancient
library buildings, systems, holdings, and patrons, addressing questions on a
wide variety of topics, such as: What was the connection between the rise in
education and literacy and the growth of libraries? Who contributed to the early
development of public libraries, especially the great library at Alexandria?
What did ancient libraries include in their holdings? How did ancient libraries
acquire books? What was the nature of publishing in the Greek and Roman world?
How did different types of users (royalty, scholars, religious figures) and
different kinds of "books" (tablets, scrolls, codices) affect library
arrangements? How did Christianity transform the nature of library holdings?
With 30 illustrations. Very fine. (11027) $22.95
728.
(LIBRARIES). OLDMAN, C.B., W.A. Munford, and Simon Nowell-Smith. English
Libraries 1800-1850. Three Lectures Delivered at University College London.
London: H.K. Lewis & Co., Ltd., (1958), octavo, blue wrappers. 78pp. First
Edition. Each of the lectures presents an outstanding figure in the history of
English libraries of the first half of the 19th century: Sir Anthony Panizzi for
the British Museum; Dr. George Birkbeck and his interest in the Mechanics'
Institutes; and Carlyle and the foundation of the London Library. Minor sunning
to edges of wrappers. Fine. (18554) $20.00
729.
(LIBRARIES). Report from the Select Committee on Public Libraries. 23 July 1849.
(London): Frank Cass & Co. Ltd., 1968, large quarto, blue cloth. xx, 317 pp.
Facsimile reprint of the 1849 "Report from the Select Committee on Public
Libraries; together with the Proceedings of the Committee, Minutes of Evidence,
and Appendix." Illustrated, some foldout. Fine. (18118) $65.00
730.
(LIBRARIES). Report from the Select Committee on Public Libraries. 23 July 1849. (London):
Frank Cass & Co. Ltd., 1968, large quarto, blue cloth. xx, 317 pp. Facsimile
reprint of the 1849 "Report from the Select Committee on Public Libraries;
together with the Proceedings of the Committee, Minutes of Evidence, and
Appendix." Illustrated, some foldout. Fine. (18118) $65.00
731.
(LIBRARY OF CONGRESS). Catalogue
of the Library of Congress, in the Capitol of the United States of America,
December, 1839. Washington, DC: Printed by Order of Congress, 1840, octavo,
the nineteenth-century binding of three-quarter black morocco and marbled boards
has been rebacked with black cloth. 747 pp. First Edition. Booklabel of the
Library of the University of Vermont can be seen offset against the front
endpaper, later someone has penned "Library of the University of
Vermont" on the front pastedown where the label once was. No other library
markings. Text clean and unmarked. (18353) $250.00
732.
(LIBRARY OF CONGRESS). COLE, John Y. and Henry Hope Reed, (editors). The
Library of Congress. the Art and Architecture of the Thomas Jefferson Building. New
York: W. W. Norton, (1997), large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 320pp. First
Edition. In celebration of the centenary of the original Library building. With
essays by John Y. Cole, Henry Hope Reed, Pierce Rice, Herbert Small, Richard
Murray, Thomas P. Somma, and Barbara Wolanin. Preface by Arthur Ross, Foreword
by James H. Billiington, Introductions by Daniel J. Boorstein and Brendan Gill.
Beautifully illustrated. Very fine in very fine jacket. (13315) $50.00
735.
(LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB). CONRAD, Joseph. The
Nigger of the Narcissus. (New York): Limited Editions Club, 1965, octavo,
cloth in slipcase. Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by the illustrator,
Millard Sheets. Printed by the Ward Ritchie Press in Los Angeles. With an
Introduction by Howard Mumford Jones and Illustrations by Millard Sheets. Book
very fine, slipcase very lightly scuffed. (6953) $125.00
736.
(LITERARY AGENTS). HIGHAM, David. Literary
Gent. London: Jonathan Cape, (1978), octavo, wrappers in dust jacket. x,
232pp. First Edition. Proof Copy. An entertaining look at the London publishing
world through the autobiography of the agent for Dorothy L. Sayers, Dylan
Thomas, T. H. White, Edith Sitwell and others. His career spanned the century
from the twenties to the mid-seventies. Jacket wrinkled, else near fine. (11108)
$40.00
737.
(LITERARY AGENTS). WATSON, Graham. Book
Society. New York: Atheneum, 1980, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 164pp.
First American Edition. After 44 years as a leading British literary agent,
Graham Watson is in a unique position to observe both writers and publishers. In
this book "he recalls hunting for books with John Steinbeck; a disastrous
boat trip with John O'Hara; intimidating encounters with Gore Vial...how Antonia
Fraser came to write Mary Queen of Scots." Fine. (10816) $17.50
738.
(LITHOGRAPHED BOOKS). TWYMAN, Michael. Early
Lithographed Books, A Study of the Design and Production of Improper Books in
the Age of the Hand Press. London: Farrand Press, 1990, quarto, cloth.
371pp. First Edition. . "When Aloys Senefelder invented lithography in
1796, he made it possible to produce books without the use of a hand-press. It
revolutionized publishing, making it possible to reproduce cheaply and
efficiently short- hand symbols, calligraphy, facsimiles, military maps, music,
accounting tables, etc. This remarkable book by Michael Twyman is the first to
give a comprehensive history of early books produced by the application of
Senefelder's method. It is the result of twenty years of scholarship that
continued after the publication of his book, Lithography, 1800-1850 by the
Oxford University Press in 1970. In addition to the extensive text, the book
features a bibliographic catalogue of over 420 lithographed books from the
period. Each entry has full pagination, the book's publication price (when
available), and other useful annotations. It is the first such catalogue of
early lithographed books available and will be extremely useful to collectors,
booksellers, librarians, and scholars interested in the field. Twyman's text
includes chapters on Lithographic Incunables; Military Manuals; The Presses at
Chatham and Metz; The Lithographic Publications of Sir Thomas Phillipps; Books
on Accounting and other ' Difficult Composition'; Music Method Books; Non-Latin
Scripts; Lithography and Phonography; The Books of Isaac Pitman; Books with
Pictures;... Facsimiles of Autographs; and Photolithographed Facsimiles and
Reprints. There are also bibliographies and an index. New. (7431) $45.00
739.
(LITTLE, BROWN COMPANY). One
Hundred and Fifty Years of Publishing 1837-1987. Boston: Little, Brown and
Company, (1987), octavo, green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (x), 234pp. First
Edition. An informal account of Little, Brown and Company that records the
highlights of their 150 years of publishing books and materials in the United
States. Illustrated in black and white. Very fine. (15398) $22.50
740.
(LITTLE MAGAZINES). HOFFMAN, Frederick J., Charles Allen, Carolyn F.
Ulrich. The Little Magazine: A History
and a Bibliography. Princeton: Princeton Univ Press, 1946, octavo, cloth.
(xiv), 440pp. First Edition. An advance guard of American writing, the
"little magazines" have had a great influence on the literature of the
twentieth-century. This book gives each of them "the attention it merits
and the credit it deserves..." With an annotated bibliography including
full title and subtitle, the publishing body, the original date and closing
date, frequency, place of publication, irregularities, supplements, editors,
book reviews and illustrations, indexes. Spine faded, cloth dull, former owner's
name on endpaper. (4436) $50.00
742.
(LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadswort). LIVINGSTON, Luther S. A
Bibliography of the First Editions in Book Form of the Writings of Henry
Wadsworth Longfellow. New York: Haskell House, 1972, octavo, cloth. xiv,
131pp. Reprint of the 1908 edition. Illustrated. Fine. (11656) $20.00
743.
(LOUISIANA). TINKER, Edward Larocque. Boimare.
First and Still Foremost Bibliographer of Louisiana. Offprint from the
Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America Vol. XXIV, 1931. Wrappers,
(10)pp. Bibliophiles and bookseller of the early nineteenth century, Boimare
moved back and forth between France and New Orleans selling Americana and making
"a meticulous list of books about Louisiana." Fine. (10030) $20.00
744.
(LOWELL, James Russell). CHAMBERLAIN, Jacob Chester and Luther S.
Livingston. A Bibliography of the First
Editions in Book Form of the Writings of James Russell Lowell. New York:
Burt Franklin, (1968), octavo, cloth. xi, 136pp. Reprint of the 1914 edition.
From the Preface: "It is a collector's bibliography and in its pages are
described only first editions of Lowell' s own books, pamphlets and leaflets,
and first editions of other books, pamphlets or leaflets which contain, for the
first time printed in a book, some writing of his...The arrangement is
chronological by date of publication." (11050) $30.00
745.
(LOWELL, Robert). HAMILTON, Ian. Robert
Lowell. A Biography. New York: Random House, (1982), octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. xiim (529)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. A large,
sympathetic biography examining Lowell's family background with its Puritan
legacies, his mental problems, and the private and public acts of his life which
went into the very texts of his poetry. Very fine. (11051) $25.00
746.
(LYTTELTON PAPERS). Catalogue of the Lyttelton Papers. London: Sotheby Parke Bernet
& Co., 1978, octavo, boards. 199pp. First Edition. 181 items listed.
Contains 7 Horace Walpole letters, a Boswell letter, a Samuel Johnson letter,
also letters by Jonathan Swift, Voltaire, Carlyle, Dickens, Tennyson, and Queen
Victoria. These in addition to the very early signatures of historical
importance on charters and documents. Numerous illustrations and all the letters
extensively transcribed. Printed estimates price list laid in. Fine. (14033)
$20.00
747.
(MacCARTHY, Desmond). CECIL, Hugh and Mirabel. Clever Hearts. Desmond
and Molly MacCarthy: A Biography. London: Victor Gollancz, 1990, octavo,
boards in dust jacket. 320pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. The
literary critic for "The Sunday Times," Desmond MacCarthy had an
audience of half a million by the mid-forties, as "The Times" began to
outstrip "The Observer." His marriage and career span almost sixty
years of English literary life. Sources for the biography are largely letters,
listed chapter by chapter in a final Sources. Fine. (10793) $27.50
748.
MADAN, Falconer. Books in Manuscript. A Short Introduction to their Study and Use. With a
Chapter on Records. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1893, octavo,
buckram. (xvi), 188pp. First Edition. Part of the Books About Books Series
edited by Alfred W. Pollard. Illustrated with eight black and white plates, each
extensively annotated in special Notes. Madan instructs the reader in looking at
a manuscript with chapters on writing scripts, illumination techniques and
styles, the use of textual criticism, glossing and correcting. Final chapters
focus on famous manuscripts and the libraries that contain them. Buckram faded
at spine and extremities, font outer hinge weak. (10999) $75.00
749.
MADAN, Falconer. A Brief Account of the University Press at Oxford. Oxford: The
Clarendon Press, 1908, octavo, wrappers. (xii), (50)pp. First Edition. This
history focuses on the "curiosities" of the Press; Dean Fell's New
Year's Books, 1661-1709; Oxford almanacs from 1674; the printing of the Caxton
Memorial Bible in 1877; and the present day work of The Clarendon Press. Final
pages are a flow chart tracing the number of publications in major fields:
theological, classical, learned and miscellaneous books. Wrappers heavily
chipped. (9897) $45.00
750.
MADAN, Falcooner. Books in Manuscript. A Short Introduction to their Study and Use.
New York: Haskell House, 1968, octavo, cloth. (xvi), 208pp. Reprint.
Illustrated. Index. The chapters include The History of Writing; Scribes and
Their Ways; Illuminations; The errors of Scribes and Their Correction; Famous
Libraries; Famous Manuscripts; Literary Forgeries; and Public and Private
Records. Name and address on front endpaper, edges of text block lightly foxed.
(14307) $25.00
751.
(MAGGS BROS). A Royal Catalogue Comprisiing Books, Bindings, Autograph Letters,
Engravings and Coins by or Relating to Royalty. London: Maggs Bros., 1935,
large 8vo, wrappers. (236)pp. Maggs Bros. rare book catalogue No. 606. 684 items
listed. Issued to Commemorate the Silver Jubilee of H. M. King George V.
Illustrated. Silver wrappers lightly spotted. Very good. (10972) $30.00
752.
(MANNEY, Richard, Sale). The
Library of Richard Manney. New York: Sotheby's, October 11, 1991, quarto,
blue cloth with pictorial label. (236)pp. From the collector's Introduction,
"The collection is a very personal one, reflecting my varied interests in
several subjects. These include biblical studies, great books that have
"moved the world," American and English literature, exploration, and
major examples of "pop culture"..." A high spot collection of the
first order. The Dickens items include exceptional copies of his books and his
autograph manuscript "In Memoriam" for Thackeray and the complete
first draft autograph manuscript of "The Haunted Man and the Ghost's
Bargain." Many full page illustrations of books in pristine condition.
Nearly all lots priced in ink. (16107) $45.00
753.
(MANSFIELD, Katherine). MEYERS, Jeffrey. Katherine
Mansfield. A Biography. (New York): New Directions, (1980), octavo, boards
in dust jacket. (xiv), 306pp. First Hardbound Edition. Illustrated with
photographs. Mansfield died in 19 23 at the age of 34 but her literary legacy
was controlled into the 1950s by John Middleton Murry, her husband. Leading a
difficult life domiinated by TB, she enjoyed friendships with the Lawrences and
Woolfs. Spine of jacket faded, else fine. (10971) $20.00
754.
(MARBLED PAPER). CHAMBERS, Anne. The
Practical Guide to Marbling Paper. [London]: Thames and Hudson, (1992),
octavo, patterned wrappers. 88pp. Reprint. Introduction by Bernard C. Middleton.
A comprehensive manual that deals with the technique of marbling paper in the
classic tradition, using ox-gall and water colors on a size of carragheen moss.
Beginning with easily improvised equipment and readily available material the
book progresses to the more elaborate processes involved in making papers by the
same methods employed two and three hundred years ago. The principal antique
patterns of marbled papers are reproduced in color with step-by-step directions
on how they are created. With 82 illustrations, 54 in color. Very fine. (15303)
$20.00
755.
(MARBLING). CHAMBERS, Anne. Suminagashi.
The Japanese Art of Marbling. A Practical Guide. New York: Thames and
Hudson, (1991), quarto, wrappers. 80pp. First American Edition. Foreword by
Akira Kurosaki. Illustrated in black and white and with 38 color plates.
Japanese marbling is much more subtle and free-form than the repeated patterns
of the European traditions. After giving a history of the art in Japan, Chambers
focuses on the work of four modern masters. With final chapters on methods and
materials, and the work of Don Guyot, the preeminent American practitioner. With
an excellent and up-to-date list of Sources of Materials, a Bibliography and
Sources of the Illustrations. Very fine. (10792) $17.95
756.
(MARCUS, Stanley). FARMER, David. Stanley
Marcus. A Life with Books. Fort Worth: Texas Christian Univ Press, (1993),
quarto, wrappers. (xiv), (150)pp. First Trade Edition, wrappers issue. David
Farmer chronicles Marcus' early fascination with books during his Harvard years,
his founding of the Book Club of Texas, his friendship with J. Frank Dobie and
his working relationship with El Paso's Carl Hertzog, and his Somesuch Press,
noted for publishing exquisite miniature books. Illustrated. Very fine. (11645)
$20.00
757.
MARKER, Gary. Publishing, Printing, and the origin of Intellectual Life in Russia,
1700-1800. Princeton: Princeton Univ Press, (1985), octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. xiii, 302pp. First Edition. With chapters on "Book Sales and
Reading," "The Emergence of Private Publishing," "Schools
and Publishers," and "Publishing in the Provinces." Very fine.
(9799) $47.50
758.
(MARLOWE, Christopher). GRANTLEY, Darryll and Peter Roberts (editors). Christopher
Marlowe and English Renaissance Culture. Aldershot: Ashgate, (1999), octavo,
pictorial wrappers. (xii), 281pp. First Wrappers Edition. Fourteen essays in a
selection of contributions to a conference held in 1993 at the University of
Kent at Canterbury marking the 400 anniversary of Marlowe's death. The focus
ranges over all of Marlowe's dramatic oeuvre and some of his poetry with fresh
perspectives adducing new historical materials, or by rereading his work in the
context of Renaissance culture in general or the writing culture that was his
chosen metier. Very fine. (15309) $25.00
759.
MARSH, Edward. Minima. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, (1947), tall octavo, green
cloth in dust jacket. [10]pp., 38pp. First Edition, Limited to 1,000 numbered
copies. Poems, translations, and an after-dinner speech on his retirement from
the Civil Service in 1937. Printed on hand-made paper at the Chiswick Press.
Name and address on front endpaper. Dust jacket dust soiled. Roger Senhouse's
copy with his pencil signature on front endpaper (with his first name nearly
erased). (16167) $75.00
760.
(MARYLAND PRINTING). WROTH, Lawrence C. A
History of Printing in Colonial Maryland. 1686-1776. Baltimore: The
Typothetae of Baltimore, 1922, quarto, olive cloth. T.e.g. xiv, 275pp. First
Edition Limited to 500 copies. Decorated with tasteful headpieces and initial
letters and illustrated with reproductions of books printed in Maryland.
Following the histories of specific printers and presses is a useful listing of
colonial Maryland imprints, organized by date. A 1/4" inch dent to bottom
edge of back cover masked by a small piece of cloth tape. the dent has left a
mild impression along bottom edge of text block. Contents clean, hinges solid.
(18075) $95.00
761.
(MARYLAND PRINTING). WROTH, Lawrence C. A
History of Printing in Colonial Maryland. 1686-1776. Baltimore: The
Typothetae of Baltimore, 1922, quarto, olive cloth. T.e.g. xiv, 275pp. First
Edition Limited to 500 copies. Decorated with tasteful headpieces and initial
letters and illustrated with reproductions of books printed in Maryland.
Following the histories of specific printers and presses is a useful listing of
colonial Maryland imprints, organized by date. A 1/4" inch dent to bottom
edge of back cover masked by a small piece of cloth tape. the dent has left a
mild impression along bottom edge of text block. Contents clean, hinges solid.
(18075) $95.00
762. (MASEFIELD, John). HANDLEY-TAYLOR, Geoffrey. John Masefield. A Bibliography and Eighty-First Birthday Tribute. London: Cranbrook Tower Press, (1960), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 96pp. First Edition. Limited to 999 numbered and signed copies, this copy out-of-series and not numbered or signed. With notes on major collections of Masefieldiana, and a chronological checklist with some bibliographical notes. Illustrated. Fine copy. (3766) $35.00
Deduct 50% from
these prices for your net sale price
763.
(MASEFIELD, John). HANDLEY-TAYLOR, Geoffrey. John
Masefield. A Bibliography and Eighty-First Birthday Tribute. London:
Cranbrook Tower Press, (1960), octavo, red boards. 96pp. First Edition. Limited
to 999 numbered and signed copies, this copy out-of-series and not numbered or
signed. With notes on major collections of Masefieldiana, and a chronological
checklist with some bibliographical notes. Illustrated. Fine copy. (17703)
$20.00
764.
(MASON, J. H). OWENS, L. T. J. H.
Mason 1875-1951. Scholar-Printer. London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1976, large
8vo, boards in dust jacket. xvi, 192pp. First Edition. From the introduction by
James Moran, "There are few men who can truly be said to have changed the
face of printing, and in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries none
were more influential than Sir Emery Walker and J. H. Mason. Both had started
life in commercial printing...and both had close links with the English 'private
press' movement. Walker became the friend and guide of those outside the
printing trade who essayed to improve the quality of printing and Mason came to
work for two of the most famous private presses, the Doves and the Cranach."
Mason also collaborated with such other eminent figures as Gordon Craig, Eric
Gill, Edward Johnston and J. B. Prince. Illustrated. Fine. (10931) $45.00
765.
(MASON, J. H). OWENS, L. T. J. H.
Mason 1875-1951. Scholar-Printer. London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1976, large
8vo, boards in dust jacket. xvi, 192pp. First Edition. From the introduction by
James Moran, "There are few men who can truly be said to have changed the
face of rpinting, and in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries none
were more influential than Sir Emery Walker and J. H. Mason. Both had started
life in commercial printing...and both had close links with the English 'private
press' movement. Walker became the friend and guide of those outside the
printing trade who essayed to improve the quality of printing and Mason came to
work for two of the most famous private presses, the Doves and the Cranach."
Mason also collaborated with such other eminent figures as Gordon Craig, Eric
Gill, Edward Johnston and J. B. Prince. Illustrated. Fine. (13467) $45.00
766.
MASSON, Sir Irvine. The Mainz Psalters and Canon Missae 1457-1459. London: The
Bibliographical Society, 1954, folio, boards with linen spine. (viii), 72pp.;
tables and plates unpaginated. First Edition. Among the chapters included in
this study are the Digression on Pinholes and Their Interpretation, Antiphonal
Print and Technique, Red Print and Technique, Black Print, Modes of Setting, and
Two-Colour Initials. With 8 tables and 6 fold-out plates of facsimiles (2 in
color). Water stain to bottom third of linen spine, not affecting the interior.
Two corners lightly bumped. (17884) $150.00
767.
(MATHEWS, Elkin). NELSON, James G. Elkin
Mathews. Publisher to Yeats, Joyce, Pound. Madison, Wisc.: Univ of Wisconsin
Press, (1989), octavo, cloth. (300)pp. First Edition. Mathews' career in
publishing "coincided with the transition from Victorian to modern
literature, a period which literary historians date from about 1880 to
1920...what makes Mathews unique is the role he played in encouraging new
poets..." Well designed, his books featured innovative designers and
illustrators like Beardsley and others. With a checklist of Mathews imprints.
Illsutrated throughout. Fine copy. (3732) $30.00
768.
MATTHEWS, William. British Diaries. An Annotated Bibliography of British Diaries Written
Between 1442 and 1942. Gloucester, MA: Peter Smith, 1967, octavo, cloth.
xxxiv, (340). Reprint. A bibliography of diaries published in England and in
English and arranged chronologically, by years, according to the date of the
first entries. Diaries beginning in the same year are arranged under that year
alphabetically by the diarists' names. Includes an index of diaries which extend
over more than ten years, with their time extent. Fine. (12456) $35.00
769.
(MAUGHAM, W. Somerset). STOTT, Raymond Toole. A
Bibliography of the Works of W. Somerset Maugham. Edmonton: Univ. of Alberta
Press, 1973, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 320pp. First Edition, Canadian Issue.
Stott's initial bibliography of Maugham appeared in 1956, followed by two
supplements; the present volume follows these works, but is considerably altered
in format to reflect the significant additions made as a result of Stott's
research in America. In visits to the Berg Collection at the New York Pubic
Library, the Library of Congress, Yale University Library, and the University of
Texas, Stott recorded a number of manuscripts, including the unpublished first
draft of Of Human Bondage, letters galleys, and typescripts which had been
overlooked by his previous work. Fine copy. (3708) $65.00
770.
McALEER, John. Ralph Waldo Emerson. Days of Encounter. Boston: Little,
Brown, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xx), 748pp. First
Edition. illustrated. With an extensive index. Fine copy. (3945) $25.00
771.
McKAY, Barry, Johnn Hinks, and Maureen Bell. Light on the Book Trade.
Essays in Honour of Peter Isaac. (New Castle): Oak Knoll Press, (2004), octavo,
boards. xvi, 224pp. First Edition. One of the Print Network Series. British
provincial book history of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries covered by
eighteen experts in the field: Caroline Archer, Maureen Bell, Iain Beavan,
Margaret Cooper, Diana Dixon, John Feather, John Gavin, R.J. Goulden, David
Griffiths, John Hinks, David Hounslow, Philip Henry Jones, Wallace Kirsop, Lucy
Lewis, Warren McDougall, Barry McKay, Michael Powell, Linda Reynolds, Brenda J.
Scragg, David Stoker and Sue Walker. With a detailed index. Illustrated. New.
(13039) $39.95
772.
MCKENZIE, D. F. Bibliography and the sociology of texts. (London): The British
Library, (1986), octavo, grey heavy wrappers. (x); 70pp. First Edition. The
first of The Panizzi Lectures of 1985, delivered at The British Library by D. F.
McKenzie. Very fine. (18557) $35.00
775.
McLEAN, Ruari. True to Type. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2000, quarto, blue
cloth dust jacket. (xvi), 216pp. First Edition. A typographical autobiography of
the author as a book and magazine designer who played a central role in British
graphic design from the 1940s to the 1980s, who edited and designed Motif
(1958-67) and who wrote the Manual of Typography published by Thames and Hudson
in 1980. Illustrated in black and white. New. (14392) $39.95
776.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The Book.
The Story of Printing & Bookmaking. New York: Oxford University Press,
(1967), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xxx, 676pp. Ninth printing of the third
revised edition "under present title." Illustrated. First published as
The Golden Book in 1927, McMurtrie expanded and revised that work into this book
in the late 'thirties. It has become a classic general history of the
development of printing, with specific chapters on woodcut illustrations, early
book decoration, printer' s marks, typography's golden age, the spread of
printing in America, and ending with an examination f modern fine printing,
binding and book design. With an extensive bibliography and index. Wear to edges
of jacket which has been reinforced on the verso, small booklabel on front free
endpaper. Water stain apparent on spine of jacket. (9001) $85.00
777.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. A Broadside
Issued at Mobile (now in Alabama) in 1763, but printed on the island of Jamaica
in the same year. Privately Printed, 1939, quarto, wrappers. (4)pp. The
broadside is reproduced in facsimile from the original in the William L.
Clements Library, with a note on the authorship and production of this
unrecorded imprint by Douglas C. McMurtrie. (9785) $17.50
778.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The Delaware
Imprints of 1761. Metuchen, NJ: Privately Printed, 1934, octavo, wrappers.
8pp. First Separate Edition. Limited to 200 copies. (9792) $12.50
779.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The Economy
of Replacing Obsolete Typefaces. octavo, in dust jacket. Offprint from
"The Artist & Advertiser", 1932, quarto, one sheet folded once to
make (4)pp. Limited to 300 copies. Illustrated. (9798) $7.50
780.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Effective
Typography and Economy. Reproducing a Speech made before Atlanta Printers. Offprint
from "The Southern Printer", 1932, quarto, single sheet folded once to
make (4)pp. Limited to 300 copies. (9797) $6.50
781.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. A Feature
Contributing Punch to Layouts. Springfield, IL: Privately Printed, 1939,
octavo, wrappers. 6pp. Limited to 200 copies. Illustrated. The use of the
reverse plate. (9784) $10.00
782.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The First
Printing in Jamaica. Evanston: Privately Printed, 1942, tall quarto, (12)pp.
laid into printed folder. With a discussion of the date of the first
establishment of a press on the island by Robert Baldwin. With a facsimile of
the earliest extant Jamaican imprint, the second edition of the Pindoring Ode,
the only known copy of which is preserved in Chetham's Library, Manchester,
England. (9778) $35.00
783.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The Layout
of Illustrations. Chicago: Privately Printed, 1933, octavo, wrappers. 7pp.
First Separate Edition. Illustrated. (9795) $6.00
784.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Modern
School of Typography and Its Present Status. Toronto: 1934, quarto, one
sheet folded once to form (4)pp. Limited to 300 copies reprinted from the
"Canadian Printer and Publisher". Illustrated. (9794) $10.00
785.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Modern
Typography - Today. Chicago: Privately Printed, 1935, quarto, wrappers.
(12)pp. Offprint, Limited to 500 copies. Illustrated. Wrappers dusty. (9788)
$15.00
786.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Notes on
Typographic Trends. New York: Privately Printed, 1935, octavo, wrappers.
Single sheet folded once to make (4)pp. Illustrated. (9790) $12.50
787.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Pioneer
Printing in Ohio. Cincinnati: Printing High School, 1943, octavo, wrappers.
10pp. Wrappers dusty. (9776) $8.50
788.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Printing
Press versus Tyranny. Underground Publications of Occupied Europe Strengthen
Morale and Stiffen Resistance to the Nazis. Cambridge, Mass:
"Technology Review", February, 1944, quarto, self-wrappers. (5)pp.
Offprint. Illustrated. (9774) $15.00
789.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The
Significance to Religion of the Invention of Printing. Chicago: Chicago
Club..., 1940, quarto, wrappers. 11pp. Being notes prepared for the information
of Chicago clergymen in preparing sermons or lectures relating to the 500th
anniversary of Gutenberg's invention. (9782) $20.00
790.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. To Print a
Newspaper Attractive to the Eye. (Cover title). No place, Tenn: Pressmen's
Home, 1942, octavo, wrappers. 10pp. First Separate Edition. (9779) $6.00
791.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Typographic
Design in France. Chicago: Privately Printed, 1934, octavo, wrappers. 7pp.
First Separate Edition. Limited to 200 copies. (9791) $12.50
792.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Typographic
Display in Retail Advertising. Chicago: Privately Printed, 1936, quarto,
printed wrappers. 7pp. Reprint, Limited to 200 copies. A clarification of the
philosophies put forth first by a designer-typographer's revision of a
department-store advertisment in The Inland Printer, which provoked a rebuttal
by a department advertising man and a metropolitan typographer. Illustrated.
Very fine. (16150) $10.00
793.
(McMURTRIE, Douglas C). REULENS, Charles. Proposal
in 1855 for a Typographic Council to meet in Brussels to determine the facts
regarding the Invention of Printing. Chicago: Committee on the Invention of
Printing, 1941, quarto, wrappers. 18pp. Introduction by McMurtrie (in English),
text in French. (9780) $20.00
794.
(McMUTRIE, Douglas C.). HEARTMAN, Charle F. McMurtrie
Imprints. Hattiesburg, MS: Privately Printed for The Book Farm, Christmas,
1942, octavo, green cloth. 55pp. First Edition. With an appraisal of McMurtrie's
work by Charles F. Heartman. A bibliography of separately printed writings by
McMurtrie on printing and its hisory in the United States and elsewhere, on
typography and printing practice, type design and typefounding, bibliograpy and
bibliographical practice, and a variety of historical subjects. Minor
silverfishing to edge of covers. (18480) $35.00
795.
MEADOR, Daniel J. Mr. Justice Black and His Books. Charlottesville: University Press
of Virginia, (1974), quarto, blue and grey cloth. (xii), 200 pp. First Edition.
The principal feature of this book is the catalogue of Mr. Justice Black's
personal library, compiled directly from the books which were in his home and
Supreme Court chambers at his death in September, 1971. The catalogue, which
excludes law books, contains 953 titles. Laid in is a copy of a review of this
book written by Roy M. Mersky, Professor of Law, Univesity of Texas.
Illustrated. A very fine, clean copy. (18188) $200.00
797.
(MEDICINE). OPPENHEIMER, Jane M. New
Aspects of John and William Hunter. I: Evard Home and the Destruction of the
John Hunter Manuscripts. II: William Hunter... New York: Henry Schuman,
1946, small 8vo, cloth. (xx), 188pp. First Edition. Publication No. 12 in the
Yale Medical Library Historical Library series. Illustrated. John Hunter was an
18th-century Scottish physician who "found surgery a crude art, little
better than a trade, and left it a science, in which he showed the way for
obtaining unending knowledge of the body, by means of investigation." A
fine copy. (7502) $75.00
798.
Medieval Crafts. Men and Women at
Work. (London): The British Library, (1977), tall octavo, black and white
and color wrappers inserted in plastic pocket folder. (24)pp., unpaginated.
First Edition. A picture pack on Medieval crafts designed by the British Library
Education Service to provide original material for teachers and pupils studying
'Medieval Realms.' The pack contains a Teacher's Handbook, 15 large laminated
cards with picture sources of men and women at work from Christian, Jewish, and
secular illuminated manuscripts, laminated cards with background information on
each source, and a poster with a picture of building a tower from The Bedford
Hours. With a glossary and information about medieval illuminated manuscripts
for pupils. All cards and poster beautifully illustrated in color. (16175)
$35.00
799.
(MEREDITH, George). FORMAN, Maurice Buxton. A
Bibliography of the Writings in Prose and Verse of George Meredith. Along with
the supplement: George Meredithiana. New York: Haskell House, 1971, octavo,
cloth. xxxiv), 324pp.; 324pp. Reprint of the editions of 1922 and 1924. A full
and comprehensive bibliography. Fine copy. (3800) $75.00
800.
(MERTON, Thomas). SHANNON, William H. The
Hidden Ground of Love. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1985), octavo,
black and orange cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 669pp. First Edition. The letters
of Thomas Merton on religious experience and social concerns. With a list of
correspondents by selected categories, list of Cold War letters, and an Index.
Very fine in a very fine jacket. (14789) $25.00
801.
METCALF, Keyes De Witt. Random
Recollections of An Anachronism or Seventy-five Years of Library Work. New
York: Readex, (1980), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xx, 402pp. First Edition.
Memoirs of the first forty-eight years at the New York Public Library before
becoming librarian at Harvard. Anecdotal and personal, they chronicle the
library world of New York and of the American Library Association through the
first decades of the century. Illustrated. A very fine, clean copy. (4262)
$35.00
802.
(MEXICAN BOOKS). BROTHERSTON, Gordon. Painted
Books from Mexico. Codices in UK Collections and the World They Represent.
(London): British Museum, (1995), large 8vo, boards in dust jacket. 224pp. First
Edition. With 53 color and 142 black and white illustrations. The vast majority
of the painted books of Mexico were destroyed during the Spanish Conquest. About
twenty of the finest of these are in the British collections and Professor
Brotherston has undertaken a close study of them, comparing them to the Mexican
books in America and elsewhere. Very fine copy. (8938) $40.00
803.
MEYNELL, Francis. My Lives. New York: Random House, (1971), octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. (332)pp. First American Edition. "He is perhaps best known for his
universally admired Nonesuch Press and for his influence on book design in
general. But in this book we get the whole man: childhood and youth in a
literary family - his mother was the poet Alice Meynell; conscientious objector
in World War I - he made the longest known hunger-and-thirst strike; fiery
journalist in the teens and twenties of the century; amateur of intrigue with
the pre-Stalin Bolsheviks; official rationing advisor in World War II..."
Illustrated. Shelfwear and light soiling to jacket, book fine. (9989) $25.00
804.
(MICHENER, James A). HAYES, John P. James
A. Michener. A Biography. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., (1984), octavo,
boards in dust jacket. xiv, 276 pp. Second printing. Fine in fine jacket.
(12658) $20.00
805.
(MIDDLE HILL PRESS). A Catalogue
of Publications Printed at the Middle Hill Press 1819-1872. Including Many
Copies in Proof Sheets with Manuscript Corrections by Sir Thomas Phillipps.
(Cover title). New York: H. P. Kraus, no date [1972], octavo, printed wrappers.
56pp. H. P. Kraus rare book company Special Subject Bulletin No. 5. 408 items
listed. Includes 27 of Phillipps' infamous anti-Catholic tracts, some of these
with text described. Faded at spine fold, else fine. (13397) $40.00
806.
MIKHAIL, E.H. A Bibliography of Modern Irish Drama. (London): The Macmillan Press
Ltd., (1972), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 52pp. First Edition. A
comprehensive bibliography of general studies of Irish Drama written between
1899 and 1970. The 600 entries have been annotated only when the title does not
suggest the nature of the material involved or when information is necessary to
supplement the title. Listed are bibliographies, books, periodicals, and
unpublished material. Book fine, dust jacket scuffed. (12434) $15.00
807.
MILLER, Arthur. Timebends. New York: Grove Press, (1987), octavo, boards & cloth
in dust jacket. 614 pp. First Trade Edition. Arthur Miller's autobiography.
Illustrated. Very fine in a very fine jacket. (12656) $20.00
808.
(MILLER, Henry). A Descriptive Catalogue of the Dr. James F. O'Roark Collection of the
Works of Henry Miller. Santa Barbara: Joseph the Provider/Books, no date,
octavo, wrappers. (64)pp. Joseph the Provider Rare Book Catalogue Twenty-two.
Illustrated with photographs. 400 Miller items are offered for sale frm the
first edition of Tropic of Cancer to reviews printed by Gotham Book Mart, to
miscellaneous translations, bibliographies and works about Miller. Fine. (10955)
$30.00
809.
(MILNE, A.A). THWAITE, Ann. A.A.
Milne. The Man Behind Winnie-the-Pooh. New York: Random House, (1990),
octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. xx, (554) pp.
A vivid, sympathetic and entertaining portrait of both the man and his work, set
in the context of his time. Very fine in a very fine jacket. (12655) $30.00
810.
MILNE, James. The London Book Window. London: The Bodley Head, 1924, octavo,
cloth. xii, 194pp. First Edition. Short essays on English literature: First
Novels and Novelists, The Diary in English Letters, About Publisher's Readers,
and others. (10962) $15.00
811.
MILNE, James. The London Book Window. London: The Bodley Head, 1924, octavo, cloth
in dust jacket. xii, 194pp. First Edition. Short essays on English literature:
First Novels and Novelists, The Diary in English Letters, About Publisher's
Readers, and others. Jacket heavily chipped. (10963) $20.00
812.
(MILTON, John). HAMILTON, W. Douglas, (editor). Original
Papers Illustrative fo the Life and Writings of John Milton. New York: AMS
Press, (1968), octavo, cloth. viii, 139pp. Reprint, originally published in 1859
for the Camden Society. Including Sixteen Letters off State Written by Him, now
First Published from Mss. in the State Paper Office, with an Appendix of
Documents Relating to His Connection with the Powell Family. (7600) $20.00
813.
MINEKA, Francis Edward. The
Dissidence of Dissent. The Monthly Repository, 1806-1838. Chapel Hill: The
University of North Carolina Press, 1944, octavo, blue wrappers. (xiv), 460pp.
First Edition. This volume follows the "Monthly Repository" as the
miscellaneous journal of the Unitarian movement, through its transformation
under the editorship of William Johnson Fox into a liberal magazine of
political, social, and literary significance, to its demise in the hands of
Richard Hengist Horne and Leigh Hunt. Special emphasis is given to the period of
the editorship of Fox, a leading reformer of his day. Minor chipping to lower
edge of front wrapper. A clean, tight copy. (13767) $45.00
814.
MIZENER, Arthur. F. Scott Fitzgerald. (New York): Thames and Hudson, (1972), octavo,
wrappers. 128 pp. Reprint. A richly illustrated biographical work. Very fine
copy. (12007) $15.00
815.
MOONEY, Linne R. The Index of Middle English Prose. Handlist XI: Manuscripts in the Library of Trinity College,
Cambridge. Cambridge: D. S. Brewer, (1995), quarto, brown boards . xxxviii, 251
pp. First Edition. The library of Trinity College, Cambridge, contains the
largest collection of medieval manuscripts of any college in Great Britain, and
one of the most important in the world. A number of known Middle English texts
not previously thought to be in the Trinity Collection are identified. Volume 11
in the series. Very fine. (13530) $75.00
816.
(MOORE, Henry). READ, John. Portrait
of an Artist. Henry Moore. (London): Whizzard Press, (1979), octavo, boards
in dust jacket. 141 pp. First Edition. Illustrated, including some color plates.
Very fine in a very fine jacket. (12652) $17.50
817.
MORAN, James. Henry George. Printer, Bookseller, Stationer and Bookbinder, Westerham
1830 - c.1846. (Westerham): Westerham Press, 1972, small 8vo, cloth. (70)pp.
First Trade Edition. With illustrations by Thomas Streatfield, and George
Cruikshank. This attractively produced book contains much new information about
a little known early Kentish printer and about printing generally in Kent in the
19 th Century. It is also an interesting commentary on life and society in a
small English Market town as reflected in the ambitions and aspirations of Henry
George. Very fine. (10953) $25.00
818.
MORGAN, Paul. Oxford Libraries Outside the Bodleian. A Guide. Oxford: Oxford
Bibliographical Society and the Bodleian Library, 1973, octavo, blue cloth
covered flexible wrappers. xx, 250 pp. First Edition. A reminder of the wealth
of material available in Oxford libraries. Perfect bound spine wrinkled from
use, else a fine, clean copy. (18378) $25.00
819.
MORISON, Stanley. Early Italian Writing-Books. Renaissance to Baroque. Edited by
Nicolas Barker. Boston: Godine, (1990), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 219 pp.
First Edition. From the dust jacket, "Before his death in 1967, the English
typographic historian Stanley Morison had drafted a major work examining the
history and development of early Italian writing books...At last, this
manuscript has been completed...[it] examines the calligraphy of the sixteenth
century from Arrighi to Ugo da Carpi, from Taglienti to Celebrino da Udine. As
always with Morison, it is full of surprises, for this was Morison's particular
passion, and in the area of stylistic comparisons and close observation, Morison
was an undisputed master." With 24 duotone offset illustrations. (12605)
$65.00
820.
MORISON, Stanley. Grondbeginselen Der Typografie. Amsterdam: De Buitenkant, 1983,
small 8vo, stiff wrappers in dust jacket. 120pp. Dutch reprint of Morison's
First Principles of Typography. Frontispiece portrait of Morison. Very fine.
(10965) $17.50
821.
MORISON, Stanley. The Typographic Arts. Two Lectures. London: The Sylvan Press, 1949,
octavo, white cloth in dust jacket. 106 pp. plus 32 pp. of plates. First
Edition. Two lectures, "The Typographic Arts" and "The Art of
Printing". Price-clipped dust jacket is lightly soiled with a few closed
tears, book is fine and clean. (18243) $45.00
Deduct 50% from
these prices for your net sale price
823.
(MORISON, Stanley). BARKER, Nicolas. Stanley
Morison. London: Macmillan, (1972), octavo, red cloth in dust jacket. 566
pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Barker has written an account of Morison's life
with a rare degree of insight into his complex and fascinating character.
Several short, closed tears to jacket, else fine. (18367) $50.00
824.
(MORISON, Stanley). BARKER, Nicolas and Douglas Cleverdon, (editors). Stanley
Morison 1889 - 1967. A Radio Portrait. Ipswich: W. S. Cowell, 1969, octavo,
black cloth. 38 pp. First Edition, Limited to 800 numbered copies. . Compiled
from recollections by T. F. Burns, John Carter, Arthur Crook, Brooke Crutchley,
Francis Meynell, Graham Pollard, Janet & Reynolds Stone, and Beatrice Warde.
Fine. (18230) $35.00
825.
(MORISON, Stanley). CRUTCHLEY, Brooke. Two
Men. Walter Lewis and Stanley Morison at Cambridge. Cambridge: Printed for
His Friends by the University Printer, Christmas, 1968, octavo, patterned boards
and red cloth in slipcase. vi, (48)pp., Followed by seven examples of their
design work, each (4)pp., and each tipped-in. First Edition. Limited to 500
copies. Also with two colored plates, illustrations and reproductions in the
text, some of them full-page. "The impact that two men had on each other,
on the course of typographical history, on the people with whom they came into
contact, most especially on the author of this account. Much has been written
about Morison, comparatively little about Lewis, who was equally colourful,
though in a very different way. The historian Arthur Bryant, discussing
contemporary politicians, said that he had never met one whom he regarded as a
great man. In his opinion, however, Lewis came into that category. The royal
octavo format suited the selected illustrations, including pages from books
produced by Morison and Lewis in partnership - or not produced in the case of
the abortive Cambridge type catalogue. It also provided a rare opportunity of
showing off the Barbou type which then still existed only in the
"English" size used in the last three volumes of The Fleuron."
Crutchley, A Printer's Christmas Books, p. 34. A very fine copy of a most
attractive book. (18568) $150.00
826.
(MORISON, Stanley). JONES, Herbert. Stanley
Morison Displayed. An Examination of His Early Typographic Work. London:
Frederick Muller, 1976, quarto, boards in dust jacket. 127pp. First Edition.
Jones concentrates his study on the 1920's when the work Morison did was the
most basic and varied in character - the years when he rose from an amateur to a
professional. Chapters deal with his work with printer's ornaments, papers and
patterns. Victor Gollancz, book design, the printing trade and much more. With
nearly 100 illustrations. Foreword by Sir William Emrys Williams. Name and
address on front endpaper, very minor soiling to jacket, else fine. (7506)
$35.00
828.
(MORISON, Stanley). MORAN, James. Stanley
Morison: His Typographic Achievement. London: Lund Humphries, (1971),
quarto, boards in dust jacket. 184pp. First Edition. Appleton 374. With numerous
illustrations printed in colors. Moran endeavors to assess Morison's
contribution objectively against the background of typographical developments
both in the United States and Britain, and it conssiders among other matters
Morison's role in the launching of the famous Gollancz book jackets, his
editorship of "The Times Literary Supplement," his relationship with
"The Times," and his friendship with Lord Beaverbrook. Very fine copy.
(4325) $65.00
829.
(MORISON, Stanley). Stanley Morison: A Portrait. London: Trustees British Museum, 1971,
quarto, wrappers. 64pp. First Edition. Catalogue of the exhibition held in the
King's Library, British Museum, 8 July - 3 October 1971. Illustrated in the text
and with 14pp. of plates at end. Wrappers printed overall with the SM monogram
design by Reynolds Stone. Very fine copy. (4263) $25.00
830.
(MORRIS, Willaim). WATKINSON, Ray. William
Morris as Designer. (London): Trefoil, (1990), quarto, boards in dust
jacket. 88pp., followed by 64pp. of photographs and plates. Second edition. A
study of Morris as a working designer and theorist about art and its function in
society. The book is organized around his stained glass designs, the
pattern/decorative designs and graphic works. An interesting final chapter
charts the legacy of the Arts and Crafts movement in the twentieth century.
Fine. (3698) $40.00
831.
(MORRIS, William). BURDICK, John. William
Morris. Redesigning the World. (New York): Todtri, (!997), large 4to, boards
in dust jacket. 128pp. First Edition. With 100 full color illustrations of his
textile designs, stained glass, paintings Kelmscott Press publications,
illuminated manuscripts and other artwork. Very fine. (10667) $25.00
832.
(MORRIS, William). COLEBROOK, Frank. William
Morris: Master-Printer. A Lecture Given on the Evening of November 27, 1896 to
students of the Printing School, St Bride. Council Bluffs, Iowa: Yellow Barn
Press, 1989, octavo, boards. (xii), 34pp. First Trade Edition. This offset,
trade edition of 1400 copies was printed for Blackwell North America, this copy
is one presented as a Christmas greeting for 1990. Illustrated with reproduction
of wood engravings by John DePol. Former owner's name and address on front
endpaper, also, this copy is inscribed and signed by the illustrator, John Depol.
Light foxing throughout, spine faded. (14248) $20.00
833.
(MORRIS, William). COUPE, Robert L. Illustrated
Editions of the Works of William Morris in English. A Descriptive Bibliography. London:
British Library, 2002, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 238pp. First Edition. From
the dust jacket: "A detailed description of the various editions of works
by William Morris in which one or more artists have illustrated the text. Each
bibliographic entry, in addition to supplying comprehensive information on the
physical appear of the title, emphasizes the artistic aspect of the particular
book...Dr. Coupre has supplied biographical notes for every artist and has also
appended critical comments on the success of the illustrator in complementing
Morris's vision." New. (11831) $49.95
834.
(MORRIS, William). DUNLAP, Joseph R. The
Book That Never Was. The Argument.
How William Morris and Edward Burne-Jones attempted to make of The Earthly
Paradise a big book with "lots of stories and pictures;" how they
fared in this endeavor; and how their dream, though it evaded them, has yet
outlived them. New York: Oriole Editions, (1971), large octavo, blue boards
and tan cloth in dust jacket and brown boards slipcase. 86pp. First Edition.
Morris and Burne-Jones first hoped to make The Earthly Paradise in a style that
would recapture that of fine incunabula, but they found that without
illustrations, printed in two columns it would come to 450 pages. The
illustrations used here reproduce trial pages, and the multiple stages of
producing the wood engravings. Illustrated. A very fine, clean copy in a very
fine jacket and slipcase. (17877) $45.00
835.
(MORRIS, William). The Estelle Doheny Collection...Part VI. Printed Books and Manuscripts
Concerning William Morris and His Circle. New York: Christies, Manson &
Woods, May 19, 1988, large quarto, cloth. 103pp. 139 items listed and described
iin detail. A remarkable section of a remarkable sale: William Morris letters
and manuscripts; Cobden-Sanderson' s binding on Morris's own copy of Karl Marx,
Le Capital; Morris's original drawings for title pages and borders of Kelmscott
titles; Doves bindings; Kelmscott Press books on vellum; page proofs, corrected;
a Kelmscott Chaucer, one of 13 on vellum; and the final, extraordinary item of a
manuscript of Virgil's Aeneid, calligraphed by Morris (not completed -- finished
by Graily Hewitt) and with decoration begun by Morris (continued by Louise
Powell) and historiated miniatures by Charles Fairfax Murray after drawings by
Edward Burne-Jones, 185 vellum leaves. Extensively illustrated with 35 black and
white and 31 color illustrations, of which 3 are fold-out. Very fine. (10941)
$65.00
836.
(MORRIS, William). FIELL, Charlotte and Peter. William
Morris (1834-1896). Koln: Taschen, (1999), quarto, boards in dust jacket.
(176)pp. First Edition. Text in English, German, and French. Starting with a
biography of Morris the text follows the author/artist through interests in
interior and furniture design, his public commissions, stained glass, tiles,
wallpapers, printed textiles, calligraphy and the Kelmscott Press. The appendix
includes a places of interest map, a chronology, and a brief bibliography of
books about Morris. Numerous illustrations, mostly in color. Very fine. (10695)
$30.00
837.
(MORRIS, William). Kelmscott Press, William Morris & His Circle. The John J. Walsdorf
Collection with a few additions. Exeter, NH: The Colophon Book Shop, 1996,
octavo, wrappers. 144pp. First Edition. The Colophon Book Shop Catalogue No. 44
with 565 items listed and described in detail: Kelmscott Press publications;
Books about the Kelmscott Press and Printing; Writings of William Morris; Books
devoted to William Morris; William Morris and His Circle; Arts & Crafts. One
of the most extensive catalogues of William Morris and the Kelmscott Press to be
issued. Handsomely printed by The Ascensius Press, Portland, Maine, and limited
to 1,000 copies. With 12 illustrations, printed in two colors. With a Preface by
the collector, Jack Walsdorf. (3946) $20.00
838.
(MORRIS, William). LOCHNAN, Katharine A., Douglas E. Schoenherr and
Carole Silver, (editors). The Earthly Paradise: Arts and Crafts by William Morris and His Circle
from Canadian Collections. (Toronto): Art Gallery of Ontario, 1993, quarto,
wrappers. (xvi), 294pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Catalogue
from a traveling exhibition, September of 1993 inToronto to October of 1994 in
Winnipeg. Fifteen extensive essays on Morris, his life and work: drawings,
paintings, glass, wallpaper, textiles, ceramics, jewelry, metalwork, prints,
books and photography are all examined in separate chapters. The chapter on
books of the Kelmscott Press is by Richard Landon; with extensive notes for the
38 exhibited items. The final chapter is most interesting for the range of
photographers who chronicled the Morris circle. Very fine copy. (9632) $45.00
839.
(MORRIS, William). NAYLOR, Gillian, (editor). William
Morris by Himself: Designs and Writings. Boston: Little, Brown, (2000),
folio, boards in dust jacket. 328pp. First American Edition. Over 200 color
illustrations from photographs. Through excerpts from letters, poems and other
writings, interspersed with examples of his textiles, stained glass and book
arts, this volume allows the many facets of William Morris to present a united
picture of the man. Fine copy. (10947) $50.00
840.
(MORRIS, William). THOMPSON, Paul. The
Work of William Morris. New York: Viking Press, 1967, octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. xvi, 300pp. First American Edition. Designed to be an introductory
biography of Morris' life along with a discussion of his role as an artist in
the Victorian period, the book also evaluates his prose, poetry and politics.
Illustrated in black and white and in color. Dust jacket slightly rubbed and
tattered. (10966) $20.00
841.
(MORRIS, William). WILHIDE, Elizabeth. William
Morris. Decor and Design. (New York): Harry N. Abrams, (1991), quarto,
boards in dust jacket. 192pp. First American Edition. This book is concerned
with Morris the designer, with his impact on the decorative arts and with the
relevance of his approach to design and decoration today. Beautifully
illustrated including 140 plates in full color. Very fine. (11633) $35.00
842.
(MOSHER, Thomas Bird). BISHOP, Philip R. Thomas
Bird Mosher, Pirate Prince of Publishers. (New Castle, DE): Oak Knoll Press,
(1998), large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 536pp. First Edition. "A
Comprehensive Bibliography & Source Guide to The Mosher Books Reflecting
England's National Literature & Design." With an Introduction by
William E. Fredeman. From the dust jacket: "This exhaustive study not only
provides abundant new primary research, including new evidence on royalties
paid, but also presents its contents in a novel way. An overview with tables and
graphs and a set of highly useful appendices neatly cross- reference with the
primary bibliography, now newly augmented with two checklists of publications by
Mosher's 'successors'. The opening section is particularly useful in clearly
presenting the various series, privately printed books, and books printed on
vellum. The full color illustrated section on bindings adds yet another
dimension showing the respect Mosher' s imprints command. Acclaims and
criticisms of Mosher's publishing balance the record. A descriptive index, and
an annotated and cross-referenced bibliography on Mosher himself, round out this
work's strengths." New. (4450) $125.00
843.
MUIR, P. H. Book-Collecting as a Hobby. In a Series of Letters to Everyman. New
York: Knopf, 1947, small octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (182), xpp. First
American Edition. From "How to Begin" and "What Shall I Collect?'
to "A Short History of Book Production" and more. Illustrated. Dust
jacket with light shelf wear. (18516) $25.00
844.
MUIR, P. H. Book-Collecting as a Hobby. In a Series of Letters to Everyman.
London: Gramol Publications, no date (1944), small 8vo, wrappers. (100)pp. First
Paperback Edition. From "How to Begin" and "What Shall I
Collect?' to "A Short History of Book Production" and more.
Illustrated. Cover design by Reynolds Stone. Edges of wrappers worn. (10964)
$20.00
845.
MUIR, Percy H. Points 1874-1930. Being Extracts from a Bibliographer's Notebook. London:
Constable & Co., Ltd., 1931, octavo, marbled boards and vellum spine.
(xviii), (168)pp. . First Edition, Limited to 500 copies. No. 5 in the "Bibliographia
Series" edited by Michael Sadleir. Illustrated with four plates in
collotype and six facsimiles in line. The first half of the book contains
chapters covering definitions of terms and descriptions of bibliographical
problems; the second section answers specific bibliographic questions of issue
points for over one hundred titles - authors include James Barrie, Max Beerbohm,
Edmund Blunden, Joseph Conrad, Norman Douglas, Arthur Conan Doyle, Robert
Graves, Rudyard Kipling, D. H. Lawrence, W. Somerset Maugham, Siegfried Sassoon,
H. G. Wells, and others. Edges of boards scuffed, endpapers offset, spine dull.
(18246) $110.00
846.
MUIR, Percy H. Points Second Series 1866-1943. London: Constable & Co., Ltd.,
1934, octavo, marbled boards with parchment spine. First Edition, Limited to 750
copies. No. VIII of the important Bibliographia Series edited by Michael Sadleir.
Contains bibliographical checklists of Corvo, David Garnett, J. C. Powys,
Strachey, and others and also discusses specific bibliographic points on titles
by Brooke, Maugham, Edward Thomas and others. With seven plates in collotype and
other illustrations in the text. 1/4" chip at bottom of spine. (10270)
$125.00
847.
MUIR, Percy H., (editor). Talks on
Book-Collecting. Delivered Under the Authority of the Antiquarian Booksellers'
Association. London: Cassell and Co., (1952), octavo, cloth in dust jacket.
(x), 105pp. First Edition. Contributions by P. H. Muir, E. P. Goldscmidt, Simon
Nowell-Smith, John Carter, Howard M. Nixon, Ernest Weil, Ifan Kyrl Fletcher.
These lectures " had two objectives in view: first, to introduce young
booksellers to certain accepted theories and practices of their trade and,
secondly, to emphasize the large degree of identity between the interests of
booksellers and book-collectors." Illustrated. Bookplate, small name and
date on front pastedown. Very minor wear to top edge of jacket which is not
price-clipped. (18125) $40.00
848.
MUIR, Percy H., (editor). Talks on
Book-Collecting. Delivered Under the Authority of the Antiquarian Booksellers'
Association. London: Cassell and Co., (1952), octavo, cloth in dust jacket.
(x), 105pp. First Edition. Contributions by P. H. Muir, E. P. Goldscmidt, Simon
Nowell-Smith, John Carter, Howard M. Nixon, Ernest Weil, Ifan Kyrl Fletcher.
These lectures " had two objectives in view: first, to introduce young
booksellers to certain accepted theories and practices of their trade and,
secondly, to emphasize the large degree of identity between the interests of
booksellers and book-collectors." Illustrated. Bookplate, small name and
date on front pastedown. Very minor wear to top edge of jacket which is not
price-clipped. (18125) $40.00
849.
(MUMFORD, Lewis). NEWMAN, Elmer S. Lewis
Mumford. A Bibliography 1914-1970. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,
(1971), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xxiii, 167 pp. First Edition. With a 10
page introduction by Lewis Mumford. Very fine copy. (12625) $25.00
850.
MUNBY, A. N. L. Some Caricatures of Book-Collectors. An Essay. London: William H.
Robinson Ltd., 1948, small octavo, wrappers. (32)pp. First Edition. The earliest
and most famous pictorial caricature appeared in Narrenschiff, or Ship of Fools,
published in 1494 by Sebastian Brant. That and seven other caricatures are
reproduced and tipped in. Privately issued by Lionel and Philip Robinson as a
Christmas Greeting in 1948. The separate greetings slip laid in. Edges of
wrappers slightly sunned, else fine. (13060) $145.00
851.
MUNBY, A.N.L. and Lawrence W. Towner. The
Flow of Books and Manuscripts. Papers Read at a Clark Library Seminar, March
30, 1968. Los Angeles: University of California, 1969, octavo, white printed
wrappers. (vi); 55pp. First Edition. Foreword by James Thorpe. At the seminar
Munby presented "The Case of the 'Caxton' Manuscript of Ovid: Reflections
on the Legislation Controlling the Export of Works of Art from Great
Britain"; Towner presented "Every Silver Lining Has a Cloud: The
Recent Shaping of the Newberry Library's Collection." Includes a list of
Clark Memorial Library Seminar Papers. Very fine. (18511) $25.00
852.
(MUNSELL, Joel). EDELSTEIN, David Simeon. Joel
Munsell: Printer and Antiquarian. New York: Columbia University Press, 1950,
octavo, green cloth. 420 pp. First Edition. From the Foreword: "Within the
covers of this book...we have the biography of an interesting personage...in
these pages we have the story not only of an author, publisher, antiquarian and
collector and seller of books but the narrative of a successful printing
establishment in an age of keen competition." With a bibliography and
comprehensive index. Fine. (18126) $45.00
854.
MURDOCH, Iris. Sartre: Romantic Realist. Sussex: Harvester Press, (1980), octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. New edition. Fine copy. (3994) $17.50
855.
MURPHY, P. Kenneth Lewis Roberts, A Bibliography. No place: Privately Printed,
1975, octavo, printed wrappers. 72pp. First Edition. With a biographical Sketch;
Books & Pamphlets; Contributions to Periodical Literature; Important
Biographical Sketches; Contributions to Major Collected Works; Introductions;
and Food, Beverage, and Song. Although there is a reproduction of a Roberts
signature on the front wrapper, this copy, nor any other copy of this pamphlet
is signed as Roberts died nearly twenty years earlier. Red stain along lower
edge of front wrapper. (17476) $25.00
856.
(MURRAY, Charles Fairfax). ELLIOTT, David B. Charles
Fairfax Murray. The Unknown Pre-Raphaelite. Lewes, Sussex: The Book Guild
Ltd., (2000), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xiv), 266pp. First Edition. This
long-awaited biography of Charles Fairfax Murray, the least known of all the
Pre-Raphaelites, will reveal that he was a talented painter, dealer,
connoisseur, book collector and benefactor, as well as the firendof William
Morris and the Rossettis, Friend and studio assistant to Edward Burne-Jones, and
protege of John Ruskin. Foreword by John Christian. Illustrated and with a
detailed index. New. (9997) $45.00
857.
(MURRAY, John Middleton). LILLEY, George. A
Bibliography of John Middleton Murray 1889-1957. Toronto: Univ of Toronto
Press, (1974), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 226pp. First Canadian Edition. Fine
copy. (3768) $30.00
858.
(MUSIC). HUNTER, David. Opera and
Song Books Published in England 1703-1726 a descriptive bibliography.
London: Bibliographical Society, 1997, quarto, cloth. (l), (522)pp. First
Edition. This bibliography offers descriptions of almost200 issues of secular
vocal music published in England 1703-1726, including works by Giovanni
Bononcini, Henry Purcell, John Weldon, Attilio Ariosti and Richard Leveridge.
The book indexes 2296 song first lines. Illustrated. (7609) $50.00
859.
MUTO, Albert. The University of California Press. The Early Years, 1893-1953. Berkeley:
Univ of California Press, (1993), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. A
scholarly publisher "of consequence." Light scuffing to jacket. (8769)
$20.00
860.
MYERS, Robin and Michael Harris, (editors). Medicine,
Mortality and the Book Trade. (Winchester): St. Paul's Bibliographies, 1998,
octavo, boards. xii, 158pp. First Edition. "Writers from several specialist
areas have produced a series of studies in which the relationship of science as
well as of medicine to the culture of print is brought clearly into view.
Printers, booksellers, collectors, readers and the mechanisms of production and
distribution from the starting point for the sequence of investigations
published here which extend from the Middle Ages into the twentieth
century." Seven essays at the Conference: "Printers' Diseases: The
Human Cost of a Mechanical Process" by Michael Harris; "Pills and
Print" by Peter Isaac; Vanessa Harding on "Mortality and the Mental
Map of London: Richard Smyth's Obituary"; "Medical Incunabula" by
Lotte Hellinga; "...Robert S. Whipple (1 871-1953) as a Collector of
Science Books" by Silvia De Renzi; John Symons on "'These crafty
dealers': Sir Henry Wellcome as a Book Collector"; and Roy Porter on
"Reading: A Health Warning". Illustrated. New. (6081) $39.95
861.
MYERS, Robin and Michael Harris, (editors). Pioneers
in Bibliography. (London): St. Paul's, 1988, octavo, boards. 117pp. First
Edition. Limited to 500 copies. Seven essays including Christopher de Hamel on
" Medieval Library Catalogues"; T. A. Birrell on "Anthony Wood,
John Bagford and Thomas Hearne as Bibliographers"; Robin Myers on
"Stationers' Company Bibliographers; the First Hundred Years: Ames to Arber";
and much more. New. (7508) $30.00
862.
MYERS, Robin, Michael Harris and Giles Mandelbrote, (editors). Lives
in Print: Biography and the Book Trade from the Middle Ages to the 21st Century.
(London): British Library, 2002, octavo, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 208pp.
First Edition. Part of the Publishing Pathways series. From the Introduction:
"The title of this collection points two ways. First, towards the mend and
women who earned a living in one of the trades involved in the production and
distribution of books and serials. Second, it suggests the way in which
biographies of a widening range of individuals came to form one of the staples
of the business of publishing." Contents includes, "Collection of
Saints' Lives in the 13th and 14th Centuries: Interpreting the Manuscript
Evidence," "John Foxe, John Day and the Printing of the 'Book of
Martyrs'," "Shakespeare's Lives iin Print, 1662-1821,"
"Andrew Brice, Printer of Exeter: An Agreeable Biographical
Gallimaufry," "Beyond the Literary Anecdotes: The Nichols Family
Archives as a Source for Book Trade Biography," "The Dictionary of
National Biography: A Publishing History," and more. Illustrated. Very
fine. New. (11829) $39.95
863.
(NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS). DESMOND, Ray. Great
Natural History Books and their Creators. London: British Library, 2003,
quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 176 pp. First Edition. Among the most admired and
rarest works ever created are the large-scale books of natural history. The
detailed drawings and the remarkable color reproductions found in these
magnificent editions truly astounded the art and book worlds. Great Natural
History Books and their Creators reveals the incredible stories behind these
exceptional collecor's books. Ray Desmond engagingly shares with the reader the
dramatic behind-the- scene story of how these rare volumes were created. He
conveys the hardships and sacrifices by the early artists whose works are
forever reserved in these beautiful volumes. This edition contains over 115
illustrations (69 in full color plates), which were carefully reproduced from
the original plate pages at The British Library and other prominent archives.
New. (11982) $39.95
864.
(NATURAL HISTORY). DESMOND, Ray. Wonders
of Creation. Natural History Drawings in the British Library. London: The
British Library, (1986), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 248pp. First Edition.
Illustrated with 50 color plates with facing text about the drawing. Chapters
define natural history drawing, flowers in religious art, herbals, the drawings
found in travel and exploration literature, the natural history of the Islamic
world, and a look at contemporary work. Very fine. (277) $45.00
865.
(NATURAL SCIENCE BOOKS). KNIGHT, David M. Natural
Science Books in English 1600-1900. (London): Portman Books, (1989), octavo,
boards in dust jacket. x, 262pp. Reprint. A comprehensive account of all the
significant works which have appeared in English during these 300 years. 4 color
illustrations, 56 black and white. Very fine. (278) $65.00
866.
NAUDE, Gabriel. Advice on Establishing a Library. Berkeley: University of California
Press, 1950, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (xviii); 110 pp. First printing
of this edition. Introduction by Archer Taylor. The author begins with a defense
of collecting books and includes an account of books to be bought and books to
be passed by, a discussion of schemes for arranging a library, and a description
of a proper library building and its ornaments. A translation from French. With
Notes to the Present Edition, References, and Index of Persons. (18489) $35.00
867.
NELSON, James G. Elkin Mathews. Publisher to Yeats, Joyce, Pound. Madison: Univ of
Wisconsin Press, (1989), octavo, wrappers. (xiv), (300)pp. First Edition.
Mathews' career in publishing "coincided with the transition from Victorian
to modern literature, a period which literary historians date from about 1880 to
1920...what makes Mathews unique is the role he played in encouraging new
poets..." Well designed, his books featured innovative designers and
illustrators. With a checklist. Illustrated. Very fine. (275) $16.95
868.
NELSON, William E. and John Phillip Reid. The
Literature of American Legal History. New York: Oceana Publications, Inc.,
1985, octavo, red and green cloth. (x); 356pp. First Edition. A supplement to
the literature of American legal history which the two authors have published
since 1962 in the Annual Survey of American Law. Changes to that publication
include an introductory survey of the legal-and constitutional-history
literature prior to 1962, a survey of the literature published between 1980 and
1984, and a concluding essay that discusses standards of legal-history
scholarship current to 1984. With Author Index, Table of Cases, Personal Name
Index, Geographical Index, Chronological Index, and Subject Index. Very fine.
(18513) $35.00
869.
(NEVADA). ARMSTRONG, Robert D. Nevada
Printing History. A Bibliography of Imprints & Publications. Vol. I:
1858-1880. Vol. II: 1881-1890. Reno: Univ of Nevada Press, 1981; 1991,
quarto, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. (iv), (422)pp; (iv), (404)pp. Two
volumes. Illustrated. Armstrong makes the point in the introduction that the
extreme geographic isolation of Nevada often meant that Nevada went to
California for their printing, even though the imprint would say Nevada. Entries
include title page transcriptions, sizes and extensive notes on each
publication, all listed chronologically. With an index of printers and
publishers for each volume and a subject index. Very fine set. (9771) $100.00
870.
(NEW HAMPSHIRE PRINTING). MOORE, John W. Moore's
Historical, Biographical and Miscellaneous Gatherings...Relative to Printers,
Printing, Publishing and Editing of Books. New York: Franklin, 1968, octavo,
cloth. 604pp. Full title: Moore's Historical, Biographical and Miscellaneous
Gatherings in the Form of Disconnected Notes Relative to Printers, Printing,
Publishing and Editing, of Books, Newspapers, Magazines, and Other Literary
Productions, such as the early Publications of New England, the United States,
and the World from the Discovery of the Art or from 1420 to 1886; with many
brief notices of authors, publishers, editors, printers and inventors. Reprint
of the 1886 edition. A compendium of information on early New Hampshire
printing. (7505) $60.00
871.
(NEW ORLEANS). JUMONVILLE, Florence M. Bibliography
of New Orleans Imprints 1764-1864. (New Orleans, LA): The Historic New
Orleans Collection, (1989), octavo, red and black boards. (xxxx); 760pp. First
Edition, Limited to 1,000 copies. The entries in this volume include books,
pamphlets, and ephemera. Each item described bears an imprint indicated New
Orleans as the place of publication. Includes numerous black and white
illustrations and a list of bibliographies cited. Fine. (18483) $45.00
872.
(NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY). 64
Treasures for the Fair. An Exhibition: The New York Public Library. (Cover
title). (New York): New York Public Library, 1964, octavo, wrappers. (16)pp.
First Edition. An exhibit in honor of the 1964 World's Fair: the Lenox
Collection Gutenberg Bible, the "Spanish folio" edition of Columbus'
letter of discovery, a "Bay Psalm Book,: the manuscript of the Olive Branch
petition, Dickens' copy of A Christmas Carol which he annotated for a public
reading, et. al. Many items illustrated. Very fine. (10883) $10.00
874.
(NEW YORK SOCIETY LIBRARY). KEEP, Austin Baxter. History
of the New York Society Library. (New york): Printed for the trustees by The
De Vinne Press, 1908, octavo, green cloth. T.e.g. xvi, (608) pp. First Edition,
one of 500 copies printed. "With an Introductory Chapter on Libraries in
Colonial New york, 1698-1776." A comprehensive history from the founding of
the library in 1754 to 1908. Illustrated. Contains an extensive and detailed
index. A small, faint water stain at bottom gutter visible at the first twnety
leaves, else fine copy. (18077) $100.00
876.
(NEW YORK STATE IMPRINTS). HILDEBURN, Charles R. A
List of the Issues of the Press in New York, 1693-1752. Philadelphia: J.B.
Lippincott Company, 1889, quarto, green cloth. 28pp. First Edition. Book and
pamphlets are listed chronologically by title and press. Small holes in cloth
(mouse nibbles?) at spine and top edge of back cover. (18555) $50.00
877.
(NEW YORK STATE LIBRARY). Catalogue
of the New York State Library: 1855. Law Library. Albany: Charles Van
Benthuysen, 1856, octavo, three-quarter black leather and cloth. (x); 402pp.
First Edition. The Trustees of the State Library of New York were required by
law to make a full catalogue of its contents every five years. This volume from
1855, contains the Catalogue of the Law Books and State Papers in the Law
Library. Ex-library with library perforation stamp on the first five and last
five leaves. Leater scuffed, cloth faded. (18579) $45.00
878.
NEWDIGATE, B. H., (editor). Modern
Book Production. New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1928, quarto,
decorated boards and vellum spine. viii, 186 pp. First American Edition. The
American issue of the London, The Studio, edition. This New York edition is from
the sheets Printed at the Curwen Press. With chapters on Great Britain by B. H.
Newdigate; The United Sstates by Will Ransom; France and Belgium by Clement-Janin;
Julius Zeitler on Germany; Holland by S. H> De Roos; Italy by Augusto Calabi;
Paul Ettinger by Russia; Austria by Rudolf Junk; Czechoslovakia by Jarmil Krecar;
Hungary by Julius de Vegh, and more. Extensively illustrated in black and white
and in color. Binding dust soiled. (18120) $65.00
879.
NEWDIGATE, B. H., (editor). Modern
Book Production. New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1928, quarto,
decorated boards and vellum spine. viii, 186 pp. First American Edition. The
American issue of the London, The Studio, edition. This New York edition is from
the sheets Printed at the Curwen Press. With chapters on Great Britain by B. H.
Newdigate; The United Sstates by Will Ransom; France and Belgium by Clement-Janin;
Julius Zeitler on Germany; Holland by S. H> De Roos; Italy by Augusto Calabi;
Paul Ettinger by Russia; Austria by Rudolf Junk; Czechoslovakia by Jarmil Krecar;
Hungary by Julius de Vegh, and more. Extensively illustrated in black and white
and in color. Binding dust soiled. (18120) $65.00
880. (NEWSPAPERS). MATTHEWS, Albert. Bibliographical Notes on Boston Newspapers 1704-1780. Cambridge: John Wilson and Son, 1907, octavo, wrappers. (xiv), (124)pp. First Separate Edition. Reprinted from "The Publications of The Colonial Society of Massachusetts, Vol. IX. With a chronological and alphabetical list of newspapers, bibliographical notes on each, and an index. Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: "To Mary Harris Rollins with the compliments of Albert Matthews". Wrappers worn, spine paper missing. (7439) $40.00
Deduct 50% from
these prices for your net sale price
881.
(NEWTON, A. Edward). "Private
and Confidential". Printed announcement (one quarto sheet, folded
twice) for George H. Sargent's The Writings of A. Edward Newton. A Bibliography.
"All those who love books recognize in A. Edward Newton the most delightful
of writers about books...The Bibliography has been compiled in a joyous and
unconventional spirit..." In the original Rosenbach Company envelope, along
with the printed order form. Envelope postmarked Jan. 13, 1928. (9817) $20.00
882.
NICHOLLS, David. Nineteenth Century Britain, 1815-1914. (Folkestone): Dawson, (1978),
octavo, wrappers. 170pp. Part of the Critical Bibliographies in Modern History
series. A critical evaluation of the books on British history from the
nineteenth century organized around subject areas in history: social, political,
constitutional, religion, education, and aspects of the history of Wales,
Scotland and Ireland. An appendix gives a guide to periodical literature. With
an index. Very fine copy. (3703) $10.00
883.
(NICOLSON, Harold). NICOLSON, Nigel, (editor). Volume
II of the Diaries & Letters of Harold Nicolson. The War Years. 1939-1945.
New York: Atheneum, 1967, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 511 pp. Book Club
printing. Fine in a fine jacket. (12659) $20.00
884.
NIN, Anais. Fire. From "A Journal of Love". The Previously Unpublished,
Unexpurgated Diary, 1934-1937. New York: Harcourt Brace & Co., (1995),
octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xi, 434 pp. First Edition. Remainder
mark on bottom edge, else very fine. (12665) $20.00
885.
NIN, Anais. Linotte. The Early
Diary of Anais Nin 1914-1920. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1978),
octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. x, 518 pp. First Edition. Nin's first
diary started when whe was eleven and ending at age seventeen. With 60
illustrations. Fine in fine jacket. (12667) $20.00
886.
(NINETIES). NELSON, James G. The
Early Nineties: A View from The Bodley Head. Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ
Press, 1971, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), (388)pp. First Edition.
Illustrated. An important and readable history of how a small publishing
house/bookstore became a major cultrual force nurturing the writers and artists
of fin de siecle England, and whose books, in subject matter and design reflect
the period of the nineties. With a checklist of Bodley Head imprints. "...I
have sought to view the seven years 1887 - 1894 through the eyes of the Bodley
Head - its partners, Elkin Mathews and John Lane; its authors and artists; and,
of course, its books, which so often in subject matter and expecially in format
and design express the essence of the period so well." An important work.
Fine. (9937) $45.00
887.
(NINETIES). WEINTRAUB, Stanley, (editor). The
Savoy. Nineties Experiment. University Park: Penn State University Press,
1966, quarto, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xliv, 294pp. First Edition.
Illustrated with reproductions of covers and illustrations from the magazine.
Lasting only the year of 1896, "The Savoy" was an effort by Aubrey
Beardsley, Arthur Symons, and Leonard Smithers to replace "The Yellow
Book". With a lengthy and useful introduction by Weintraub. Very fine.
(279) $32.50
889.
(NONESUCH PRESS). ROUGHEAD, W. N. The
Verse of Hilaire Belloc. [London]: Nonesuch Press, 1954, octavo, beige cloth
in maroon paper dust jacket. (xxvii), 296pp. First Edition, Of 1,650 Limited
copies, this is one of 400 for sale in the U.S. This book contains all the
verses that Belloc published in his collective editions: Verses and Sonnets
(1896), Verses (1910), Sonnets and Verse (1923 and 1938); verses from The Four
Men and other prose works; various pieces from periodicals and anthologies; and
the Cautionary Verses. Name and address on front endpaper. Minor fading to back
panel of jacket. (16180) $75.00
890.
(NORRIS, Frank). LOHF, Kenneth A. and Eugene P. Sheehy. Frank
Norris: A Bibliography. Los Gatos, CA: The Talisman Press, 1959, octavo,
grey cloth in dust jacket. 109pp. First Edition. Collected Works, Individual
Works, Dramatizations, Film Adaptations, Contributions to Periodicals. Part II
covers Writings about Frank Norris. With four illustrations. Designed and
printed by Robert Greenwood and Newton Baird at The Talisman Press. Presentation
copy inscribed and signed, "from Ken New York Book Fair 4/26/85" on
the front endpaper. Previous owner has penned "Frank Norris on the spine of
the jacket which has one minute chip at edge. (17486) $50.00
891.
(NORRIS, Frank). McELRATH, Joseph R., Jr. Frank
Norris. A Descriptive Bibliography. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh
Press, 1992, octavo, cloth. xviii, (359)pp. First Edition. Part of the
Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. A detailed, illustrated bibliography covering
Separate Publications; First Appearances in Books and Pamphlets; First
Appearances in Magazines and Newspapers; Keepsakes; Misattributions and Dubious
Attributions. Appendix A contains the four page revision of McTeague done for
the English edition; Appendix B contains the revised pages that appeared in the
second printing of A Man's Woman; Appendix C lists Principal Works about Frank
Norris. With a detailed index. As new. (12515) $25.00
892.
(NORTH CAROLINA). McMURTRIE, Douglas. Eighteenth
Century North Carolina Imprints 1749-1800. Chapel Hill: University of North
Carolina Press, 1938, octavo, blue cloth. 198 pp. First Edition, Limited to 200
copies. Illustrated. Fine. (18340) $100.00
893.
NUNN, G. Raymond. Canada and Asia. Guide to Archive and Manuscript Sources in Canada. London:
Mansell, (1999), large quarto, red boards with gilt lettering. (687)pp.;
(627)pp. First Edition. Two volumes. Volume I: Alberta - Ontario (Toronto:
Presbyterian Church in Canada). Volume II: Ontario (Toronto: United Church of
Canada) - Saskatchewan Index. The author has researched and compiled a series of
inventories of Asia-related documents in Canadian institutions in order to make
these collections accessible to researchers unable to visit them in person.
These Asia-related documents from government departments, executive offices,
military records, and archives with reference to missionary endeavors include
the Arab countries, Turkey, Iran and The Pacific Islands. The index has
approximately 50,000 entries and is the key to the inventory bringing together
the material in the missionary records, the national, provincial, local and
university collections, and the photograph collections. A very fine, clean set.
(14209) $95.00
894.
(O'CASEY, Sean). O'CONNOR, Garry. Sean
O'Casey: A Life. New York: Atheneum, 1988, octavo, boards & cloth in
dust jacket. (viii), 448pp. First Edition. Fine copy. (3824) $25.00
895.
(O'CONNOR, Flannery). DRIGGERS, Stephen G., Robert J. Dunn, and Sarah
Gordon. The Manuscripts of Flannery
O'Connor at Georgia College. Athens, GA: Univ of Georgia Press, (1989),
octavo, cloth. (xxiv), (214)p. First Edition. A task complicated by O'Connor's
methods of rewriting, producing variants of episodes, and multiple drafts.
(7573) $20.00
896. O'CONNOR, Frank. My Father's Son. New York: Knopf, 1969, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 235 pp. First American Edition. In this memoir,Frank O'Connor re-creates his young manhood - the beginning of his life as a writer and his relationship to Yeats and the other leading figures of Ireland's great literary renaissance. Very fine in a very fine jacket. Ilustrated with 8 pages of photographs. (12662) $17.50
Deduct 50% from
these prices for your net sale price
897.
O'LEARY, John Gerard. English
Literary History and Bibliography. London: Grafton & Co., 1928, octavo,
cloth. xii, 192pp. First Edition. Chapters include Early Literary Biographers
and the Last Antiquarian Compilers, Minor Historians before Hallam, Hallam and
the beginning of the study of European literature in England, Ward and The
Cambridge History of English Literature. With a very useful final chapter,
Bibliography of Bibliographies of English Literature and English Writers,
followed by a Bibliography of English Library History. (10901) $25.00
898.
(O'NEILL, Eugene). ATKINSON, Jennifer. Eugene
O'Neill: A Descriptive Bibliography. Pittsburgh: University Press, 1974,
octavo, cloth. (xiv), 410pp. First Edition. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in
Bibliography. A detailed, illustrated bibliography covering Books and Separate
Publications; Contributions to Books; Contributions to Periodicals; Miscellany;
Translations; Musical Settings; Recordings; Dedicatory Poems and Poems Referring
to Stevens; Books about Stevens; Books Partially about Stevens in Periodicals;
Book Reviews; Dissertations. New. (281) $29.95
899.
OLMERT, Michael. The Smithsonian Book of Books. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Books,
1992, large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (320)pp. First Edition. With color
plate illustrations. A survey history of the book as the conveyer of the
intellectual history of man, focusing on the physical object as a work of art.
With chapters on Illuminating the Dark Ages, The Gutenberg Revolution, The
Bookmaker's Craft, "The Infinite Library, Timeless and Incorruptible."
Introduction by Christopher de Hamel. Fine copy. (15626) $65.00
900.
(OLYMPIA PRESS). ST JORRE, John de. Venus
Bound. The Erotic Voyage of the Olympia Press and Its Writers. New York:
Random House, (1994), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xxii, (362)pp.
First American Edition. "...the astonishing but true story of the
flamboyant rogue publisher Maurice Girodias, whose Paris-based Olympia Press
gave birth to a curious mixture of raffish pornography and some of the most
significant fiction of the twentieth century...His father was Jack Kahane, an
Edwardian dandy who capped his life by publishing Henry Miller, Lawrence Durrell,
and Anais Nin...This is a witty and spirited account of an extraordinary
publisher who courted women, fame, fortune, and bankruptcy in equal
measure..." Very fine copy. (3552) $27.50
901. (ORWELL, George). FENWICK, Gillian. George Orwell. A Bibliography. Winchester, Eng: St. Paul's, 1998, large octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xxix, 413pp. First Edition. This is the first-ever bibliography of George Orwell (1903-1950), one of the major figures of 20th-century literature. This work of Orwell's working life as a journalist, reviewer, essayist, novelist, and broadcaster also includes posthumous editions of his works already published, as well as peripheral items such as juvenilia, movies, and tape recordings. New. (12292) $85.00
Part
4