50% Off Sale Books about Books Part III
Deduct 50% for the price listed for the net sale price
602.
ISAAC, Peter and Barry McKay. The
Reach of Print. Making, Selling and Using Books. Winchester: St. Paul's,
(1998), octavo, boards. x, 228pp. First Edition. The papers from the annual
Seminar on the British Book Trade: R. J. Goulden on Print Culture in the Kentish
Weald; Book Distribution to the Scottish and Canadian Provinces, 1750-1820, by
Fiona A. Black; Ellham Parish Library; Parochial Libraries; James Abree...Canterbury's
First ' Modern' Printer; and much more. New. (4454) $39.95
603.
ISAAC, Peter and Barry McKay, (editor). The
Moving Market. Continuity and Change in the Book Trade. Winchester: St.
Paul's, 2001, octavo, boards. 206pp. First Edition. The fifth volume in the
Print Networks series. Essays include Books and Culture in Late Eighteenth and
Early Nineteenth Century Newcastle by Jeffrey Smith; The First World War and
Welsh Language Publishing by Philip Henry Jones; Scottish Booksellers' Societies
in the Nineteenth Century by Iain Beavan; Book Availability in Ipswich over the
Years by Janet Phipps; and Selling Secondhand Books in Manchester in the 1830s
by Michael Powell & Terry Wyke. New. (10772) $39.95
604.
ISAAC, Peter and Barry McKay, (editors). The
Human Face of the Book Trade. Print Culture and Its Creators. Winchester:
St. Paul's, 1999, octavo, boards. 228pp. First Edition. Contains thirteen
essays: "Henry Cotton and W H Allnutt: two Pioneer Book- Trade
Historians" by Paul Morgan; "William Smellie and the Printer's Role in
the Eighteenth-Century Edinburgh Book Trade" by Stephen W. Brown; "
William Buchan's 'Domestic Medicine': Laying Book History Open" by Richard
B. Sher; Jonathan Sanderson on "Medical Secrets and the Book
Trade..."; " Charles Elliot and the London Booksellers int he Early
Years" by Warren McDougall; "Charles Elliot and the English Provincial
Book Trade" by Peter Isaac; "Scotland and the Welsh-Language Book
Trade during the Second half of the Nineteenth Century" by Philip Henry
Jones; Brenda J. Scragg on " William Ford, Manchester Bookseller", and
more. (8989) $39.95
605.
ISAAC, Peter and Barry McKay (editors). Images
& Texts. Their Production and Distribution in the 18th and 19th Centuries.
(Winchester): St. Paul's, (1997), octavo, boards. (xiv), 188p. First Edition.
These papers were presented at the fourteenth annual seminar on the history of
the provincial book trade. Northamptonshire Newspapers, 1720-190 0; Samuel
Gamidge: Bookseller in Worcester (c.1755-1777); Three Cumbrian Chapbook
Printers...; Scottish Ballads and Chapbooks; Some sources for Manchester
Printing int he Nineteenth Century; Aberdeen University Press and the Scottish
Typographical Association...; and more. Illustrated. New. (10645) $42.50
606.
ISHERWOOD, Christopher. Christopher
and His Kind. 1929-1939. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1977), octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. 339pp. Second printin. Very fine. (10479) $20.00
607.
ISHERWOOD, Christopher. My Guru
and His Disciple. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1980), octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. First Edition. A memoir of Swami Prabhavananda, the Hindu monk who
was Christopher Isherwood's spiritual mentor for over thirty years. Very fine
copy. (4257) $20.00
608.
(ISHERWOOD, Christopher). FINNEY, Brian. Christopher
Isherwood. A Critical Biography. New York: Oxford University Press, 1979,
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 336pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine.
(10480) $17.50
609. (ISHERWOOD, Christopher). FRYER, Jonathan. Isherwood:. A Biography. New York: Doubleday, 1978, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 304pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. Bookplate, else fine. (10481) $17.50
611.
IVINS, William M. Prints and Books. Cambridge: Harvard Univ Press, 1926, octavo,
boards & cloth. 375pp. First Edition. Ivins was Curator of the Metropolitan
Museum of Art, and many of the numerous illustrations in this volume are from
rare originals in the Met. In these engaging essays, Ivins displays his
considerable experience in discussions about prints, engravers, illustrated
books, ornaments, bookplates, and museum work. Illustrated. Small bookplate,
near fine. (11077) $30.00
612.
JACKSON, H. J. Marginalia. Readers Writing in Books. New Haven: Yale University
Press, (2001), octavo, boards and cloth in dust jacket. (vi), 324pp. First
Edition. "[The author] surveys an extraordinary range of annotated books to
explore the history of marginalia, the forms they take, the psychology that
underlies them, and the reactions they provoke. Based on a study of thousands of
books annotated by readers both famous and obscure over the past three
centuries, this book reveals the intensity of emotion that characterizes the
process of reading." The text has particular focus on William Blake, James
Boswell,Samuel Clemens, S. T. Coleridge, Thomas Frognall Dibdin, Samuel Johnson,
John Keats, Charles Lamb, Hester Piozzi (regarding Johnson), Horace Walpole, T.
H. White, and Virginia Woolf. With a bibliography of annotated books cited, and
a bibliography of secondary works cited. New. (14186) $20.00
613.
JACKSON, Holbrook. The Printing of Books. Freeport, NY: Books for Libraries Press,
(1970), octavo, blue cloth. xiii, 285pp. Reprint. A companion volume to
Jackson's Anatomy of Bibliomania. Scarce, the first edition was largely
destroyed by accident. Extensively illustrated. With chapters on Dibdin, Eric
Gill, Francis Meynell, the typography of William Morris, Claud Lovat Fraser and
more. With 79 illustrations. Endpapers foxed. (16339) $20.00
614.
(JAMES, Henry and William). LEWIS, R. W. B. The
Jameses. A Family Narrative. (London): Andre Deutsch, (1991), octavo, boards
& cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), (696). First English Edition. Extensively
illustrated. Very fine copy. (11029) $35.00
615.
(JAMES, Henry). EDEL, Leon and Adline R. Tintner, (editors). The
Library of Henry James. Ann Arbor: U.M.I. Research Press, (1987), octavo,
maroon cloth in dust jacket. (x), 106pp. First Edition. Illustrated with
photographs. Divided into three parts, this study discusses the two libraries of
Henry James, lists the original inventory with codes identifying present
locations, and in a final essay explores the ways in which these books
influenced what James wrote and what his characters read. Very fine. (266)
$25.00
616.
(JAMES, M. R). PFAFF, Richard William. Montague
Rhodes James. London: Scolar Press, (1980), octavo, cloth in dust jacket.
(xviii),461pp. First Edition. From the jacket: "Although M. R. James is
most widely known today as the author of a celebrated collection of ghost
stories, his principal achievements were as an academic: he was a biblical
scholar of the first order, a leading antiquary (an interest constantly
reflected in his ghost stories) and a pioneer in various fields of bibliography
and palaeography." With a 12pp. bibliography. Name and address on front
endpaper, dust jacket price clipped, else fine. (14073) $40.00
617.
JARRELL, Randall. Randall Jarrell's Letters. An Autobiographical and Literary Selection.
Edited by Mary Jarrell. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985, octavo, boards &
cloth in dust jacket. (xx), 540pp. First Edition. Letters to W. H. Auden, Allen
Tate, Robert Penn Warren, Edmund Wilson, Wallace Stevens, and so many more of
his mentors and peers. Illsutrated. Very fine in very fine jacket. (11028)
$30.00
618.
(JARRELL, Randall). WRIGHT, Stuart. Randall
Jarrell. A Descriptive Bibliography, 1929-1983. Charlottesville: Univ Press
of Virginia, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 372pp.
First Edition. A full-length descriptive bibliography including sections listing
all books, broadsides, and pamphlets; first appearance publications in books;
all known interviews and articles based on interviews; sound recordings; and
translations. Illustrated with reproductions of title pages. Fine. (9867) $35.00
619.
(JENSON, Nicolas). BUTLER, Pierce, (translator). The
Last Will and Testament of the Late Nicolas Jenson. (Chicago: Ludlow
Typograph Company, 1928), large quarto, boards in dust jacket. (16)pp. First
printing of this edition. The first English language translation of the Last
Will and Testament of Nicolas Jenson who died in 1480. Translated from the Latin
into English by Pierce Butler at the Newberry Library. A handsome promotional
piece produced by the Ludlow Typograph Company set in a trial font of sixteen
point Nicolas Jenson, a new type designed by Ernst Detterer and printed on Rives
paper in a "limited edition." The paper-backed cloth dust jacket is in
near fine condition and has kept the cream colored, blind-stamped boards in very
fine, clean condition. (15481) $50.00
620.
(JESSE, F. Tennyson). COLENBRANDER, Joanna. A
Portrait of Fryn. A Biography of F. Tennyson Jesse. (London): Andre Deutsch,
(1984), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 305pp. First Edition. Illustrated.
Very fine. (11031) $20.00
621.
JOHANNINGSMEIER, Charles A. Fiction
and the American literary marketplace. The role of newspaper syndicates in
America, 1860-1900. (Cambridge): Cambridge Univ Press, (1997), octavo,
boards in dust jacket. xii, 284pp. First Edition. Some of the most famous
nineteenth-century writers, Stephen Crane, Henry James, Rudyard Kipling, Robert
Louis Stevenson, and Mark Twain were among those who offered their fiction to
"syndicates," firms which subsequently sold the work to newspapers
across America for simultaneous, first-time publication. This newly
decentralized process profoundly affected not only the economics of publishing,
but also the relationship between authors, texts, and readers. This first
full-length study of this publishing phenomenon evaluates the unique site of
interaction syndicates occupied between readers and texts. The author's study
provides a literary and historical context for understanding the ordinary
reader's response to crucial deveopments in nineteenth-century writing.
Illustrations, notes, and bibliography. Very fine copy. (12174) $35.00
622. (JOHN, Augustus). HOLROYD, Michael. Augustus John. A Biography. New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, (1975), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 676pp. First Edition. Very fine copy. (11032) $25.00
624.
JOHNSON, John and Strickland Gibson. Print
and Privilege at Oxford to the Year 1700. London: Oxford University Press,
1946, large quarto, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xii, 212pp. First
Edition. A study of the early years of Oxford printing: the rivalries and the
collaboration. Illustrated with 20 plates. Several chips to edges of jacket.
(7501) $185.00
625. JOHNSON, John and Strickland Gibson. Print and Privilege at Oxford to the Year 1700. Oxford: Clarendon Press, (1966), large quarto, cloth. xii, 212pp. Lithographic reprint. A study of the early years of Oxford printing: the rivalries and the collaboration. Illustrated with 20 plates. Name, address and date on front endpaper. Very minor scuff to front cover, near fine. (12992) $75.00
627.
JOHNSON, Merle, (editor). American
First Editions. Bibliographic Check Lists of the Works of One Hundred and Five
American Authors. New York: R. R. Bowker, 1929, quarto, blue cloth. viii,
(244)pp. First Edition Limited to 1,000 copies printed by D. B. Updike, The
Merrymount Press, Boston. 8pp. printed Additions and Corrections pamphlets laid
in. It is interesting to see the evolution of author collecting as included and
excluded from later editions of this work: although Ezra Pound is listed here,
he was later deleted because of "lack of interest." This book had
considerable impact on the collecting of American literature. Booklabel of John
W. Hancock, endpapers show fading from newspaper clippings. Laid in is a one
page T.L.s., dated Jan. 6, 1930, from J. A. Holborn, the business manager of R.
R. Bowker, to Hancock regarding this title: "when we received your previous
letter we mailed it to Merle Johnson for attention as he has all the copies
remaining of Additions and Corrections..." Also laid in are the original
shipping label for this title from Dauber & pine booksellers, along with
related newspaper clippings and reviews of this book. (8950) $100.00
628. (JOHNSON, Samuel). BOSWELL, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson. Three volumes. Boston: Charles E. Lauriat Company, 1925, large quarto, beige cloth. (xxxvi), 364pp; (xvi), (399); (x), (409)pp. First printing of this edition, 3 Vols. Newly edited with notes by Roger Ingpen, including a newly written preface by Ingpen and his original preface to the edition of 1907. Three volumes with 576 illustrations, facsimiles and maps, including 13 plates in photogravure. Vol. 1: 1709-1769. Vol. II: 1770-1778. Vol. III: 1778-1784. Cloth soiled with front cover of volume two spotted. A solid set. (13627) $125.00
630.
JOLAS, Eugene. Man from Babel. Edited, Annotated, and Introduced by Andreas Kramer
and Rainer Rumold. New Haven: Yale University Press, (1998), octavo, maroon
cloth in dust jacket. (xl), 326pp. First Edition. An autobiography of Jolas, an
American press officer who after the war became involved in the denazification
of German intellectual life. This memoir reveals the multicultural concerns of
Jolas and illuminates an entire literary and historical era covering his years
as editor of "transition" and as publisher of Joyce's Finnegan's Wake.
Photo illustrations reproduced in black and white. New. (14201) $20.00
631.
(JUDAICA). GOLB, Norman. Spertus
College of Judaica Yemenite Manuscripts. Chicago: Spertus College of Judaica
Press, 1972, quarto, red cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), (117)pp. First Edition.
The sudden flight of Jews from Yemen to Israel in 1949-50, brought their mainly
handwritten books into circulation. Written in Hebrew and Judaeo-Arabic, these
manuscripts include bibles and commentaries thereon, treatises on law and
ritual, homiletical and philosophical texts, liturgy and secular poetry, and
historical documents illuminating aspects of the social life of the Yemenite
Jewry. Illustrated. Minor scuffing to jacket, else fine. (14593) $30.00
632.
(KAEMPFER, Engelbert). HABERLAND, Detlef. Engelbert
Kaempfer 1651-1716. A biography. (London): The British Library, 1996, tall
octavo, brown boards in printed dust jacket. (viii), 158pp. First English
edition. Kaempfer, scientist, physician, linguist, and artist is best known for
his early travels to Japan. His manuscripts, drawings, and objects formed the
basis of the British Museum. The period in which he lived has become alien to us
as the exotic cultures of the countries through which he travelled at the time
no longer exist. The author's scholarly account reveals a great deal about the
culture and society of the world in which Kaempfer traveled. With notes, a
bibliography, chronology, and numerous black and white illustrations. New.
(14992) $35.00
633.
KELLIHER, Hilton and Sally Brown. English
Literary Manuscripts. (London): British Library, (1986), octavo, wrappers.
80pp. First Edition. Beowulf, Piers Plowman, The Canterbury Tales, Le Morte
d'Arthur, the play of Sir Thomas More, Urn-burial, Gray's Elegy, A Sentimental
Journey, Kubla Khan, Don Juan, Jane Eyre, Middlemarch, Alice's Adventures Under
Ground, Pygmalion, Mrs Dalloway, Finnegan's Wake... These, with many other
autograph fair copies and drafts, corrected proofs and private letters, are
illustrated and put into context in this short survey of the British Library's
unparalleled collections. Many illustrations. Fine. (11064) $17.50
634.
KEMP, Sandra, Charlotte Mitchell and David Trotter. Edwardian
Fiction. An Oxford Companion. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997, quarto,
boards in dust jacket. 431 pp. First Edition. Genre entries allow an
unprecedented overview of Edwardian literary preoccupations, from exoticism and
historical romance to spy stories and science fiction. Entries on 800 authors,
almost half of them women, forgotten writers alongside the great story-tellers
of the day. Very fine copy. (12013) $35.00
635.
KENNEDY, Gerry and Rob Churchill. The
Voynich Manuscript. The unsolved riddle of an extraordinary book which has
defied interpretation for centuries. (London): Orion, (2004), octavo,
pictorial wrappers. (xii), 276pp. First Edition. A book about a book that has
puzzled, frustrated, and confounded scholars, intellectuals, and cryptologists.
The story of the manuscript stretches back through time and across continents,
interwoven with the lives of many astonishing characters, and generations of
would-be solvers, over the last 800 years. This book attempts to tell that
story, not just of the inscrutable manuscript, but of some of those people
through whose hands it has passed. Illustrated. Very fine. (15310) $25.00
636.
(KENNERLEY, Mitchell). BRUCCOLI, Matthew J. The
Fortune of Mitchell Kennerley, Bookman. New York: Harcourt Brace & Co.,
(1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xiv, 337pp. First Edition.
From the introduction, "This book examines Mitchell Kennerley in the
context of the world of books in the early decades of this century. Kennerley
operated in two overlapping fields: as a publisher from 1902 until about 1924
and as head of the Anderson Galleries during 1915-1929. The latter activity
coincided with the golden era of American book collecting. Golden eras require
golden men; Kennerley's world was populated with legendary bookmen."
Illustrated. Crease in jacket, remainder mark on bottom edge of text block, else
fine. (11042) $25.00
637.
KER, N. R. Medieval Manuscripts in British Libraries. Volume III: Lampeter-Oxford.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, (2003), octavo, black boards. xxxvi, 735 pp. Reprint
originally published in 1983. A well compiled catalogue of medieval manuscripts
residing in specified institutional libraries, of which many have never been
catalogued previous to this edition. An important finding aid. Very fine.
(13517) $75.00
638.
KLAPTHOR, Margaret Brown & Howard Alexander Morrison. George
Washington. A Figure Upon the Stage. Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution,
1982, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 231 pp. First Edition. An exhibition in
celebration of the 250th anniversary of his birth. A presentation of George
Washington as a man who reflected the values and customs of his century, social
class, community, and family through objects, documents, and contemporary
pictorial material. Extensively illustrated in black and white and with color
plates. A very fine copy in a very fine jacket. (12594) $25.00
639.
KNELMAN, Judith. Twisting in the Wind. The Murderess and the English Press. Toronto:
Univ of Toronto Press, (1998), octavo, cloth. (xxviii), 322p. First Edition.
Women as serial killers and their treatment by the popular press. Illustrated.
Very fine. (11815) $27.50
640. KNELMAN, Judith. Twisting in the Wind. The Murderess and the English Press. Toronto: Univ of Toronto Press, (1998), octavo, pictorial wrappers. (xxviii), 322p. First Edition, wrappers issue. Women as serial killers and their treatment by the popular press. Illustrated. Very fine. (14590) $15.00
644.
LAKE, Carlton. Confessions of a Literary Archaeologist. (New York): New Directions,
(1990), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (x), 190pp. First Edition. "Filled
with examples of the true collector's cunning and gamesmanship, here is the
adventurous tale of Carlton Lake's life-long treasure hunt in building the
finest collection of research and manuscript materials on modern French
literature and the arts anywhere outside Paris. The author reveals many secrets
about the lives and works of Matisse, Ravel, Gertrude Stein, Cocteau, Valery,
Jarry, Satie, Celine, Baudelaire, and Toulouse- Lautrec." Carlton Lake is
the Executive Curator of the Humanities Research Center at the University of
Texas at Austin, where his collection is housed. Illustrated. Very fine. (9800)
$25.00
645.
(LAMB, Charles and Mary). ROFF, Renee. A
Bibliography of Charles and Mary Lamb. New York: Nicholas T. Smith, (1979),
octavo, cloth. xii, 294pp. First Edition. Limited to 450 copies. The First
Editions in Book Form by Luther S. Livingston, with Appendices, the Books of the
Two John Lambs. Contributions to Periodicals by J. C. Thomson. Illustrated. From
the introduction: "The purpose of this compilation is to bring together the
foremost authorities on the complete writings of Charles and Mary Lamb up to the
turn of the century..." Fine copy. (3764) $35.00
646.
(LAMB, Lynton). MACKIE, George. Lynton
Lamb. Illustrator. London: Scolar Press, 1978, octavo, cloth in dust jacket.
(xxxi), 104pp. First Edition. With a checklist of books with illustrations by
Lamb. Some of the illustrations are printed in color, including many of his dust
jacket designs. Fine. (9954) $30.00
647.
(LANDOR, Walter Savage). SUPER, R. H. The
Publication of Landor's Works. London: The Bibliographical Society, 1954,
octavo, wrappers. (12), 125pp. First Edition. Supplement to the Bibliographical
Society's Transactions No. 18. This also serves as an interesting study of the
relationship between author and publisher of the period. With a detailed index.
Fine copy. (3765) $25.00
648.
(LANKES, J. J). TAYLOR, Welford Dunaway. The
Woodcut Art of J. J. Lankes. Boston: Godine, 1999, octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. 120pp. First Edition. "Lankes worked exclusively in the East, and
his woodcuts, mostly of scenery and structures, range from Northern Vermont to
his adopted state, Virginia, with brief excursions into New York and
Pennsylvania. He was commissioned on a regular basis to illustrate books, the
most famous of these designs certainly being the ones he created for Robert
Frost's poetry. These and the glorius woodcuts he published of Virginia were
probably his crowning achievement, but this retrospective tribute contains a
complete overview of his work, including the Christmas cards, illustrations of
weather sayings, Bucks Country stone barns, and occasional ephemeral
pieces." With an extensive bibliography of Lankes's published work as well
as a collation of his prints. New. (6954) $40.00
649.
(LARDNER, Ring W.). BRUCCOLI, Matthew J. Ring
W. Lardner: A Descriptive Bibliography. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh
Press, 1976, octavo, cloth. 446pp. First Edition. Part of the comprehensive
Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. Illustrated. New. (8972) $25.00
650.
(LATIN AMERICA). BROWNRIGG, Edwin Blake. Colonial
Latin American Manuscripts and Transcripts in the Oabdiah Rich Collection: An
Inventory and Index. (New York): New York Public Library, (1978), octavo,
cloth. (xxvi), (166)p. First Edition. The Rich Collection consists mainly of
transcriptions of Spanish and Portuguese documents pertinent to the discovery
and conquest of America, as well as of parts of Asia. The documents correspond
to that period of Spanish colonial history from 1492 to the nineteenth century.
With a chronological and title index. Very fine. (10684) $25.00
651.
(LAW). BAKER, J. J. Catalogue of English Legal Manuscripts in Cambridge University Library. (Woodbridge):
The Boydell Press, (1996), large octavo, blue boards. (xc), 828pp. First
Edition. One of the most important collections of English legal manuscripts in
the world. The principal collection derived from the library of John Moore,
bishop of Ely, presented to the University by King George I in 1715. Over 230
volumes in this collection include old manuscripts collected by Francis Tate,
papers of Lord Keeper Littleton, and the working manuscript library of Mr.
Justice Nicholas. The collection includes examples of medieval statute-books,
year-books, medieval and early modern readings and moots in the inns of court,
and law reports from the Tudor period down to the reign of Charles II. With a
description of each manuscript. Codicological descriptions of early manuscripts
by J.S. Ringrose. Very fine. (13850) $100.00
652.
LAWRENCE, D. H. The Centaur Letters. (Austin): Humanities Research Center, (1970),
octavo, boards & cloth. 38pp. First Edition. Limited to 850 copies.
Introduction by Edward D. McDonald, compiler of A Bibliography of the Writings
of D. H. Lawrence. The letters reprinted here represent the correspondence
between McDonald and Lawrence concerning the bibliography and that between
Lawrence and Harold T. Mason, concerning the publication of Reflections on the
Death of a Porcupine and Other Essays. Design and typography by William R.
Holman. Acetate wrapper with a few short tears, book very fine. (11038) $45.00
653.
(LAWRENCE, D. H). JOOST, Nicholas. D.
H. Lawrence and The Dial. Carbondale: Southern Illinois Univ, (1970),
octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 241pp. First Edition. An
account of the most controversial novelist of the 1920's and the magazine that
championed him in America. Illustrated. Fine copy in price clipped jacket.
(11037) $25.00
654.
(LAWRENCE, D. H). TEDLOCK, E. W., Jr. The
Frieda Lawrence Collection of D. H. Lawrence Manuscripts. A Descriptive
Bibliography. Albuquerque,: Univ of New Mexico Press, 1948, octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. (xl), 333pp. First Edition. "Here for the first time is a
complete descriptive bibliography of the largest single collection of his
original manuscripts, preserved by his wife at their mountain home in Taos, New
Mexico...Unpublished items are so indicated and their nature is described...Also
appearing for the first time is a Lawrence diary...plus Tedlock's brilliant
textual study of the three versions of the highly controversial Lady
Chatterley's Lover, offering unique evidence of the growth of a writer's
conception." Shelfwear to jacket. (10273) $50.00
655.
(LAWRENCE, T. E). JAMES, Lawrence. The
Golden Warrior. The Life and Legend of Lawrence of Arabia. London:
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1991), octavo, wrappers. xii, 404pp. First Wrappers
Edition. James argues in his preface that recent biographies of Lawrence have
portrayed him as "mounteback, Hollywood super-hero, imperialist
manipulator, intriguer, neurotic and pacifist." James carefully focuses on
the historical events of WWI to "unravel the threads of the legend and to
separate the authentic from the fanciful." Fine copy. (3715) $12.50
656.
(LAWRENCE, T. E). O'BRIEN, Philip M. T.E.
Lawrence. A Bibliography. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2000, quarto,
cloth in dust jacket. 908pp. Second edition. This newly revised and expanded
second edition is the definitive bibliography on T.E. Lawrence. Winner of the
1998 Besterman Medal for the best bibliography published in Great Britain, this
volume covers not only the canon of Lawrence's work but all literature about him
as well. All materials relating to Lawrence have been brought together in one
comprehensive source nearly doubling the original number of entries. New.
(12215) $95.00
657.
(LAWRENCE, T. E). YARDLEY, Michael. T.E.
Lawrence. A Biography. New York: Stein and Day, (1987), octavo, boards &
cloth in dust jacket. 267 pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. A very fine
copy. (12624) $20.00
658.
LEA, Tom. Bullfight Manual for Spectators. El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1957,
octavo, wrappers. 24pp. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine. (10029) $35.00
659.
LEAR, Edward. Edward Lear: Selected Letters. Oxford: Clarendon, 1988, octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. xlii, 325pp. First Edition. These letters span the years
from 1826 to Lear's death in 1888, and trace both his private life and his
career with many of the letters having never before been published. With Lear's
letter illustrations reproduced with the text. Fine copy. (3769) $35.00
660.
LEARY, Lewis. The Book-Peddling Parson. (Chapel Hill): Algonquin Books, 1984,
octavo, cloth. xii, 158pp. First Edition. "An account of the life and works
of Mason Locke Weems patriot, pitchman, author and purveyor of morality to the
citizenry of the early United States of America." Historians have written
off Weems as a charlatan responsible for the story of young Washington and the
cherry tree, but this biography examines his contributions to the literary
culture of the newly created republic. Two short tears oto front panel of
jacket, else near fine. Illustrated. (3548) $17.50
661.
LEHMANN, John. Virginia Woolf. (New York): Thames and Hudson, (1975), octavo,
wrappers. 128 pp. First wrappers issue. John Lehmann worked for many years with
the Hogarth Press, the publishing firm founded by Leonard and Virginia Woolf in
1917. This critical biography is also a unique visual record of Virginia Woolf
herself, the Blooomsbury Group and the world which surrounded her. Included in
the book is a bibliography and chronology. 136 illustrations. Very fine copy.
(12006) $15.00
662.
LENCE, Karen. A History of the Western Books Exhibition: If They've Got to Flap, Let
Them Flap Spendidly. Los Angeles: The Rounce and Coffin Club, 1978, octavo,
boards & cloth. 96pp. First Edition. Limited to 250 copies. The problems
faced by members of the Rounce and Coffin Club in sponsoring the annual Western
Books exhibition are detailed. A desirable book, both for content and appearnce.
Printed by Richard J. Hoffman. (11043) $35.00
663.
LENCE, Karen. A History of the Western Books Exhibition: If They've Got to Flap, Let
Them Flap Splendidly. Los Angeles: Rounce & Coffin Club, 1978, octavo,
boards & cloth. 94 pp. First Edition. Limited to 250 copies. Appendix A:
Western Books Committee Chairmen and Jurors (Grant Dahlstrom, Saul Marks, Gregg
Anderson, Lawrence Clark Powell, Richard J. Hoffman, James D. hart, et. al.);
Appendix B: List of Western Books Exhibition Catalogs. Very fiine. (12700)
$35.00
664.
LEPPER, Gary M. A Bibliographical Introduction to Seventy-Five Modern American Authors. Berkeley:
Serendipity Book Shop, 1976, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 428pp. First
Edition. A compendium of checklists of the writings of seventy-five American
poets and novelists who have achieved literary prominence since 1945. Each
checklist includes primary work, fugitive matter, and translations. Photocopied
errata slip laid in. Former owner's blind stamp on blank preliminary page. Minor
scuffing to jacket and spine of jacket faded. (12535) $35.00
665.
(LETTERPRESS). Rotary Letterpress Printing. Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, n.d.
(c.1962), quarto, cloth. 18pp. First Edition. Illustrated in black and white and
color photographs. This book promotes the coming of age of letterpress printing
which is now able to combine the quality of letterpress with the high
productivity provided by the rotary letterpress and compete with other
processes. A reproduction of a Cambridge term schedule dates the book to the
early 1960s. Cloth soiled. (11039) $35.00
666.
LEWIS, Wilmarth Sheldon. One Man's
Education. New York: Knopf, 1968, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, (490),
xx. Third Printing. Best known as an editor of Walpole's correspondence, Lewis
is also associated with Yale and the endowment of its library with his
collection on Walpole and the eighteenth century. Through his autobiography, he
tells the story of building this unique collection over a lifetime. Illustrated
with photographs. Jacket worn at edges and lightly soiled. (11049) $25.00
667.
(LIBRARIES). CASSON, Lionel. Libraries
in the Ancient World. New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 2001, octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. Casson recounts the development of ancient
library buildings, systems, holdings, and patrons, addressing questions on a
wide variety of topics, such as: What was the connection between the rise in
education and literacy and the growth of libraries? Who contributed to the early
development of public libraries, especially the great library at Alexandria?
What did ancient libraries include in their holdings? How did ancient libraries
acquire books? What was the nature of publishing in the Greek and Roman world?
How did different types of users (royalty, scholars, religious figures) and
different kinds of "books" (tablets, scrolls, codices) affect library
arrangements? How did Christianity transform the nature of library holdings?
With 30 illustrations. Very fine. (11027) $22.95
Deduct 50% for the price listed for your net sale price
668.
(LIBRARY OF CONGRESS). COLE, John Y. For
Congress and the Nation. A Chronological History of the Library of Congress.
Washington: Library of Congress, 1978, oblong quarto, cloth. (xiv), 196pp. First
Edition. "The emphasis in this volume is on the origins of the Library's
principal collections, services, and administrative units. The early development
of the collections is outlined in considerable detail; in later years, only
those acquisitions which seemed to be of special significance are included.
" Illustrated. Fine copy. (3861) $20.00
669.
(LIBRARY OF CONGRESS). COLE, John Y. and Henry Hope Reed, (editors). The
Library of Congress. the Art and Architecture of the Thomas Jefferson Building.
New York: W. W. Norton, (1997), large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 320pp. First
Edition. In celebration of the centenary of the original Library building. With
essays by John Y. Cole, Henry Hope Reed, Pierce Rice, Herbert Small, Richard
Murray, Thomas P. Somma, and Barbara Wolanin. Preface by Arthur Ross, Foreword
by James H. Billiington, Introductions by Daniel J. Boorstein and Brendan Gill.
Beautifully illustrated. Very fine in very fine jacket. (13315) $50.00
670.
(LIBRARY OF CONGRESS). GOODRUM, Charles A. Treasures
of the Library of Congress. New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1980), large octavo,
blue cloth in dust jacket. 318pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket, "The
extraordinary range of objects housed in the Library of Congress in Washington,
D.C., is revealed for the first time in this sumptuous volume. Treasures of the
Library of Congress tells about the marvelously eccentric, obsessed men who made
the Library what it is - an awesomely beautiful building, bursting with
unimaginable treasures. When, in 1800, Congress purchased the first volumes for
five thousand dollars, no one expected its modest acquisition to grow into a
treasure-trove of 76 million objects." With a Foreword by Daniel J.
Boorstin. With 439 illustrations, including 156 plates in full color and a
detailed index. A very fine, clean copy. (15997) $95.00
671.
(LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB). CONRAD, Joseph. The
Nigger of the Narcissus. (New York): Limited Editions Club, 1965, octavo,
cloth in slipcase. Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by the illustrator,
Millard Sheets. Printed by the Ward Ritchie Press in Los Angeles. With an
Introduction by Howard Mumford Jones and Illustrations by Millard Sheets. Book
very fine, slipcase very lightly scuffed. (6953) $125.00
674.
(LITERARY AGENTS). HIGHAM, David. Literary
Gent. London: Jonathan Cape, (1978), octavo, wrappers in dust jacket. x,
232pp. First Edition. Proof Copy. An entertaining look at the London publishing
world through the autobiography of the agent for Dorothy L. Sayers, Dylan
Thomas, T. H. White, Edith Sitwell and others. His career spanned the century
from the twenties to the mid-seventies. Jacket wrinkled, else near fine. (11108)
$40.00
675.
(LITERARY AGENTS). WATSON, Graham. Book
Society. New York: Atheneum, 1980, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 164pp.
First American Edition. After 44 years as a leading British literary agent,
Graham Watson is in a unique position to observe both writers and publishers. In
this book "he recalls hunting for books with John Steinbeck; a disastrous
boat trip with John O'Hara; intimidating encounters with Gore Vial...how Antonia
Fraser came to write Mary Queen of Scots." Fine. (10816) $17.50
676.
(LITERARY MAGAZINES). CHIELENS, Edward E., (editor). American
Literary Magazines. The Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries. New York:
Greenwood Press, (1986), octavo, cloth. xvi, (504)pp. First Edition. A
comprehensive source of information on a relatively neglected aspect of literary
history, the magazines that were the medium through which much important
literature reached the reading public. The location of complete and partial runs
of each magazine are provided. Fine copy. (3779) $45.00
677.
(LITERARY MAGAZINES). SULLIVAN, Alvin, (editor). British
Literary Magazines. The Modern Age, 1914-1984. Westport, Conn: Greenwood
Press, (1986), octavo, maroon cloth. (xxxii), (630). First Edition. Organized by
literary period, this volume focuses on the most important literary magazines to
appear since 1914. Selections were determined by the importance of editors and
contributors as literary figures, and the influence of the magazine during
publication. (271) $85.00
678.
(LITHOGRAPHED BOOKS). TWYMAN, Michael. Early
Lithographed Books, A Study of the Design and Production of Improper Books in
the Age of the Hand Press. London: Farrand Press, 1990, quarto, cloth.
371pp. First Edition. . "When Aloys Senefelder invented lithography in
1796, he made it possible to produce books without the use of a hand-press. It
revolutionized publishing, making it possible to reproduce cheaply and
efficiently short- hand symbols, calligraphy, facsimiles, military maps, music,
accounting tables, etc. This remarkable book by Michael Twyman is the first to
give a comprehensive history of early books produced by the application of
Senefelder's method. It is the result of twenty years of scholarship that
continued after the publication of his book, Lithography, 1800-1850 by the
Oxford University Press in 1970. In addition to the extensive text, the book
features a bibliographic catalogue of over 420 lithographed books from the
period. Each entry has full pagination, the book's publication price (when
available), and other useful annotations. It is the first such catalogue of
early lithographed books available and will be extremely useful to collectors,
booksellers, librarians, and scholars interested in the field. Twyman's text
includes chapters on Lithographic Incunables; Military Manuals; The Presses at
Chatham and Metz; The Lithographic Publications of Sir Thomas Phillipps; Books
on Accounting and other ' Difficult Composition'; Music Method Books; Non-Latin
Scripts; Lithography and Phonography; The Books of Isaac Pitman; Books with
Pictures;... Facsimiles of Autographs; and Photolithographed Facsimiles and
Reprints. There are also bibliographies and an index. New. (7431) $45.00
679.
(LITHOGRAPHY). Armstrong & Company. Artistic Lithographers. Boston: Boston
Public Library, 1982, octavo, cloth. x, 68pp. First Edition. This book is a
survey of Charles Armstrong's business in black and white lithography and
chromolithography and was issued to accompany the first showing of pictures from
the Leeds Armstrong Wheeler collection at the Boston Public Library. The Wheeler
Collection comprises hundreds of lithographs by Armstrong & Company ranging
from trade cards to photographs of the staff of the firm. Also in the collection
are Leeds Wheeler's notes and files on the company and some of its
contemporaries in American lithography in the late nineteenth century. Includes
many black and white illustrations and a chapter on The Lithographic Artists at
Armstrong's. Very fine. (12347) $25.00
680.
(LITTLE, BROWN COMPANY). One
Hundred and Fifty Years of Publishing 1837-1987. Boston: Little, Brown and
Company, (1987), octavo, green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (x), 234pp. First
Edition. An informal account of Little, Brown and Company that records the
highlights of their 150 years of publishing books and materials in the United
States. Illustrated in black and white. Very fine. (15398) $22.50
681.
(LITTLE MAGAZINES). HOFFMAN, Frederick J., Charles Allen, Carolyn F.
Ulrich. The Little Magazine: A History
and a Bibliography. Princeton: Princeton Univ Press, 1946, octavo, cloth.
(xiv), 440pp. First Edition. An advance guard of American writing, the
"little magazines" have had a great influence on the literature of the
twentieth-century. This book gives each of them "the attention it merits
and the credit it deserves..." With an annotated bibliography including
full title and subtitle, the publishing body, the original date and closing
date, frequency, place of publication, irregularities, supplements, editors,
book reviews and illustrations, indexes. Spine faded, cloth dull, former owner's
name on endpaper. (4436) $50.00
682.
(LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadswort). LIVINGSTON, Luther S. A
Bibliography of the First Editions in Book Form of the Writings of Henry
Wadsworth Longfellow. New York: Haskell House, 1972, octavo, cloth. xiv,
131pp. Reprint of the 1908 edition. Illustrated. Fine. (11656) $20.00
683.
(LOUISIANA). TINKER, Edward Larocque. Boimare.
First and Still Foremost Bibliographer of Louisiana. Offprint from the
Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America Vol. XXIV, 1931. Wrappers,
(10)pp. Bibliophiles and bookseller of the early nineteenth century, Boimare
moved back and forth between France and New Orleans selling Americana and making
"a meticulous list of books about Louisiana." Fine. (10030) $20.00
684.
(LOWELL, James Russell). CHAMBERLAIN, Jacob Chester and Luther S.
Livingston. A Bibliography of the First
Editions in Book Form of the Writings of James Russell Lowell. New York:
Burt Franklin, (1968), octavo, cloth. xi, 136pp. Reprint of the 1914 edition.
From the Preface: "It is a collector's bibliography and in its pages are
described only first editions of Lowell' s own books, pamphlets and leaflets,
and first editions of other books, pamphlets or leaflets which contain, for the
first time printed in a book, some writing of his...The arrangement is
chronological by date of publication." (11050) $30.00
685.
(LOWELL, Robert). HAMILTON, Ian. Robert
Lowell. A Biography. New York: Random House, (1982), octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. xiim (529)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. A large,
sympathetic biography examining Lowell's family background with its Puritan
legacies, his mental problems, and the private and public acts of his life which
went into the very texts of his poetry. Very fine. (11051) $25.00
686.
(LOWRY, Malcolm). WOOLMER, J. Howrad. Malcolm
Lowry. A Bibliography. Revere, PA: Woolmer/Brotherson, 1983, octavo, cloth
in dust jacket. xiv, 183pp. First Edition. This bibliography describes all of
Lowry's books and pamphlets, listing every printing of each edition. Each of the
book entries is illustrated with photographs of dust jacket, title page, and
copyright page. there are 23 listings for contributions to books, 224 for
contributions to periodicals, including descriptions of all of Lowry's
contributions to his school paper, "The Leys Fortnightly," and 73
foreign books and periodicals. Radio, television, film, recordings, and song
lyrics are also fully described. Very fine copy. (4254) $30.00
687.
(LYTTELTON PAPERS). Catalogue of the Lyttelton Papers. London: Sotheby Parke Bernet
& Co., 1978, octavo, boards. 199pp. First Edition. 181 items listed.
Contains 7 Horace Walpole letters, a Boswell letter, a Samuel Johnson letter,
also letters by Jonathan Swift, Voltaire, Carlyle, Dickens, Tennyson, and Queen
Victoria. These in addition to the very early signatures of historical
importance on charters and documents. Numerous illustrations and all the letters
extensively transcribed. Printed estimates price list laid in. Fine. (14033)
$20.00
688.
(MacCARTHY, Desmond). CECIL, Hugh and Mirabel. Clever
Hearts. Desmond and Molly MacCarthy: A Biography. London: Victor Gollancz,
1990, octavo, boards in dust jacket. 320pp. First Edition. Illustrated with
photographs. The literary critic for "The Sunday Times," Desmond
MacCarthy had an audience of half a million by the mid-forties, as "The
Times" began to outstrip "The Observer." His marriage and career
span almost sixty years of English literary life. Sources for the biography are
largely letters, listed chapter by chapter in a final Sources. Fine. (10793)
$27.50
689.
MADAN, Falconer. Books in
Manuscript. A Short Introduction to their Study and Use. With a Chapter on
Records. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1893, octavo, buckram. (xvi),
188pp. First Edition. Part of the Books About Books Series edited by Alfred W.
Pollard. Illustrated with eight black and white plates, each extensively
annotated in special Notes. Madan instructs the reader in looking at a
manuscript with chapters on writing scripts, illumination techniques and styles,
the use of textual criticism, glossing and correcting. Final chapters focus on
famous manuscripts and the libraries that contain them. Buckram faded at spine
and extremities, font outer hinge weak. (10999) $75.00
690.
MADAN, Falconer. A Brief Account of the University Press at Oxford. Oxford: The
Clarendon Press, 1908, octavo, wrappers. (xii), (50)pp. First Edition. This
history focuses on the "curiosities" of the Press; Dean Fell's New
Year's Books, 1661-1709; Oxford almanacs from 1674; the printing of the Caxton
Memorial Bible in 1877; and the present day work of The Clarendon Press. Final
pages are a flow chart tracing the number of publications in major fields:
theological, classical, learned and miscellaneous books. Wrappers heavily
chipped. (9897) $45.00
691.
MADAN, Falcooner. Books in Manuscript. A Short Introduction to their Study and Use.
New York: Haskell House, 1968, octavo, cloth. (xvi), 208pp. Reprint.
Illustrated. Index. The chapters include The History of Writing; Scribes and
Their Ways; Illuminations; The errors of Scribes and Their Correction; Famous
Libraries; Famous Manuscripts; Literary Forgeries; and Public and Private
Records. Name and address on front endpaper, edges of text block lightly foxed.
(14307) $25.00
692.
(MAGGS BROS). A Royal Catalogue Comprisiing Books, Bindings, Autograph Letters,
Engravings and Coins by or Relating to Royalty. London: Maggs Bros., 1935,
large 8vo, wrappers. (236)pp. Maggs Bros. rare book catalogue No. 606. 684 items
listed. Issued to Commemorate the Silver Jubilee of H. M. King George V.
Illustrated. Silver wrappers lightly spotted. Very good. (10972) $30.00
693.
MAN, John. Alpha Beta. How our alphabet shaped the western world. (London):
Headline Book Publishing, (2000), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 312pp. First
Edition. This book is about one of humanity's greatest ideas -- the alphabet --
beginning about 4000 years ago in Egypt and detailing newly discovered origins
that it is the first to detail. It then follows the emergence of the western
alphabet as it evolved into its present form. From the Israelites, to the
Greeks, the Romans, and today on the verge of yet further expansion through the
Internet. Very fine copy. (12201) $20.00
694.
(MANNEY, Richard, Sale). The
Library of Richard Manney. New York: Sotheby's, October 11, 1991, quarto,
blue cloth with pictorial label. (236)pp. From the collector's Introduction,
"The collection is a very personal one, reflecting my varied interests in
several subjects. These include biblical studies, great books that have
"moved the world," American and English literature, exploration, and
major examples of "pop culture"..." A high spot collection of the
first order. The Dickens items include exceptional copies of his books and his
autograph manuscript "In Memoriam" for Thackeray and the complete
first draft autograph manuscript of "The Haunted Man and the Ghost's
Bargain." Many full page illustrations of books in pristine condition.
Nearly all lots priced in ink. (16107) $45.00
695.
(MANSFIELD, Katherine). MEYERS, Jeffrey. Katherine
Mansfield. A Biography. (New York): New Directions, (1980), octavo, boards
in dust jacket. (xiv), 306pp. First Hardbound Edition. Illustrated with
photographs. Mansfield died in 19 23 at the age of 34 but her literary legacy
was controlled into the 1950s by John Middleton Murry, her husband. Leading a
difficult life domiinated by TB, she enjoyed friendships with the Lawrences and
Woolfs. Spine of jacket faded, else fine. (10971) $20.00
696.
(MARBLED PAPER). CHAMBERS, Anne. The
Practical Guide to Marbling Paper. [London]: Thames and Hudson, (1992),
octavo, patterned wrappers. 88pp. Reprint. Introduction by Bernard C. Middleton.
A comprehensive manual that deals with the technique of marbling paper in the
classic tradition, using ox-gall and water colors on a size of carragheen moss.
Beginning with easily improvised equipment and readily available material the
book progresses to the more elaborate processes involved in making papers by the
same methods employed two and three hundred years ago. The principal antique
patterns of marbled papers are reproduced in color with step-by-step directions
on how they are created. With 82 illustrations, 54 in color. Very fine. (15303)
$20.00
697.
(MARBLED PAPER). MIURA, Einen. The
Art of Marbled Paper. Marbled Patterns and How to Make Them. London:
Zaehnsdorf Ltd., (1990), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 152pp. First English
(Trade) Edition. Contains a history of the art and clear, well-illustrated
step-by-step instructions. With a tipped-in marbled paper sample and over 120
full color illustrations. Very fine. (3469) $45.00
698.
(MARBLING). CHAMBERS, Anne. Suminagashi.
The Japanese Art of Marbling. A Practical Guide. New York: Thames and
Hudson, (1991), quarto, wrappers. 80pp. First American Edition. Foreword by
Akira Kurosaki. Illustrated in black and white and with 38 color plates.
Japanese marbling is much more subtle and free-form than the repeated patterns
of the European traditions. After giving a history of the art in Japan, Chambers
focuses on the work of four modern masters. With final chapters on methods and
materials, and the work of Don Guyot, the preeminent American practitioner. With
an excellent and up-to-date list of Sources of Materials, a Bibliography and
Sources of the Illustrations. Very fine. (10792) $17.95
699.
(MARCUS, Stanley). FARMER, David. Stanley
Marcus. A Life with Books. Fort Worth: Texas Christian Univ Press, (1993),
quarto, wrappers. (xiv), (150)pp. First Trade Edition, wrappers issue. David
Farmer chronicles Marcus' early fascination with books during his Harvard years,
his founding of the Book Club of Texas, his friendship with J. Frank Dobie and
his working relationship with El Paso's Carl Hertzog, and his Somesuch Press,
noted for publishing exquisite miniature books. Illustrated. Very fine. (11645)
$20.00
700.
MARKER, Gary. Publishing, Printing, and the origin of Intellectual Life in Russia,
1700-1800. Princeton: Princeton Univ Press, (1985), octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. xiii, 302pp. First Edition. With chapters on "Book Sales and
Reading," "The Emergence of Private Publishing," "Schools
and Publishers," and "Publishing in the Provinces." Very fine.
(9799) $47.50
701. (MARLOWE, Christopher). GRANTLEY, Darryll and Peter Roberts (editors). Christopher Marlowe and English Renaissance Culture. Aldershot: Ashgate, (1999), octavo, pictorial wrappers. (xii), 281pp. First Wrappers Edition. Fourteen essays in a selection of contributions to a conference held in 1993 at the University of Kent at Canterbury marking the 400 anniversary of Marlowe's death. The focus ranges over all of Marlowe's dramatic oeuvre and some of his poetry with fresh perspectives adducing new historical materials, or by rereading his work in the context of Renaissance culture in general or the writing culture that was his chosen metier. Very fine. (15309) $25.00
703.
(MASEFIELD, John). GORDAN, John D. John
Masefield's Salt-Water Ballads. New York: New York Public Library, 1952,
octavo, wrappers. 26pp. This exhibition presented drafts of thirty-two of the
first fifty poems published in the first edition, many to change considerably
before the final version appeared in print. Notes describe the evolution of the
poems, describe the correspondence related to publication and quote from book
reviews and press and critical reaction at the time. (10032) $17.50
704.
(MASEFIELD, John). HANDLEY-TAYLOR, Geoffrey. John Masefield.
A Bibliography and Eighty-First Birthday Tribute. London: Cranbrook Tower
Press, (1960), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 96pp. First Edition. Limited to
999 numbered and signed copies, this copy out-of-series and not numbered or
signed. With notes on major collections of Masefieldiana, and a chronological
checklist with some bibliographical notes. Illustrated. Fine copy. (3766) $35.00
705.
(MASON, J. H). OWENS, L. T. J. H.
Mason 1875-1951. Scholar-Printer. London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1976, large
8vo, boards in dust jacket. xvi, 192pp. First Edition. From the introduction by
James Moran, "There are few men who can truly be said to have changed the
face of printing, and in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries none
were more influential than Sir Emery Walker and J. H. Mason. Both had started
life in commercial printing...and both had close links with the English 'private
press' movement. Walker became the friend and guide of those outside the
printing trade who essayed to improve the quality of printing and Mason came to
work for two of the most famous private presses, the Doves and the Cranach."
Mason also collaborated with such other eminent figures as Gordon Craig, Eric
Gill, Edward Johnston and J. B. Prince. Illustrated. Fine. (10931) $45.00
706.
(MASON, J. H). OWENS, L. T. J. H.
Mason 1875-1951. Scholar-Printer. London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1976, large
8vo, boards in dust jacket. xvi, 192pp. First Edition. From the introduction by
James Moran, "There are few men who can truly be said to have changed the
face of rpinting, and in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries none
were more influential than Sir Emery Walker and J. H. Mason. Both had started
life in commercial printing...and both had close links with the English 'private
press' movement. Walker became the friend and guide of those outside the
printing trade who essayed to improve the quality of printing and Mason came to
work for two of the most famous private presses, the Doves and the Cranach."
Mason also collaborated with such other eminent figures as Gordon Craig, Eric
Gill, Edward Johnston and J. B. Prince. Illustrated. Fine. (13467) $45.00
707.
(MATHEWS, Elkin). NELSON, James G. Elkin
Mathews. Publisher to Yeats, Joyce, Pound. Madison, Wisc.: Univ of Wisconsin
Press, (1989), octavo, cloth. (300)pp. First Edition. Mathews' career in
publishing "coincided with the transition from Victorian to modern
literature, a period which literary historians date from about 1880 to
1920...what makes Mathews unique is the role he played in encouraging new
poets..." Well designed, his books featured innovative designers and
illustrators like Beardsley and others. With a checklist of Mathews imprints.
Illsutrated throughout. Fine copy. (3732) $30.00
708.
MATTHEWS, William. British Diaries. An Annotated Bibliography of British Diaries Written
Between 1442 and 1942. Gloucester, MA: Peter Smith, 1967, octavo, cloth.
xxxiv, (340). Reprint. A bibliography of diaries published in England and in
English and arranged chronologically, by years, according to the date of the
first entries. Diaries beginning in the same year are arranged under that year
alphabetically by the diarists' names. Includes an index of diaries which extend
over more than ten years, with their time extent. Fine. (12456) $35.00
709.
(MAUGHAM, W. Somerset). STOTT, Raymond Toole. A
Bibliography of the Works of W. Somerset Maugham. Edmonton: Univ. of Alberta
Press, 1973, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 320pp. First Edition, Canadian Issue.
Stott's initial bibliography of Maugham appeared in 1956, followed by two
supplements; the present volume follows these works, but is considerably altered
in format to reflect the significant additions made as a result of Stott's
research in America. In visits to the Berg Collection at the New York Pubic
Library, the Library of Congress, Yale University Library, and the University of
Texas, Stott recorded a number of manuscripts, including the unpublished first
draft of Of Human Bondage, letters galleys, and typescripts which had been
overlooked by his previous work. Fine copy. (3708) $65.00
710.
McALEER, John. Ralph Waldo
Emerson. Days of Encounter. Boston: Little, Brown, (1984), octavo, boards
& cloth in dust jacket. (xx), 748pp. First Edition. illustrated. With an
extensive index. Fine copy. (3945) $25.00
711.
McCUTCHEON, George Barr. Books
Once Were Men. An Essay for Booklovers. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1931, octavo,
boards & cloth. x, 61pp. First Edition. Limited to 1000 copies designed by
Orcutt and printed at the Plimpton Press. With original decorations by Doris
Flather. McCutcheon, known as a prolific writer of popular books such as
Brewster's Millions, was also a collector of first editions and a lover of fine
books. BAL 13568. Corners lightly bumped, else fine. (10928) $35.00
712.
McKAY, Barry, Johnn Hinks, and Maureen Bell. Light
on the Book Trade. Essays in Honour of Peter Isaac. (New Castle): Oak Knoll
Press, (2004), octavo, boards. xvi, 224pp. First Edition. One of the Print
Network Series. British provincial book history of the eighteenth and nineteenth
centuries covered by eighteen experts in the field: Caroline Archer, Maureen
Bell, Iain Beavan, Margaret Cooper, Diana Dixon, John Feather, John Gavin, R.J.
Goulden, David Griffiths, John Hinks, David Hounslow, Philip Henry Jones,
Wallace Kirsop, Lucy Lewis, Warren McDougall, Barry McKay, Michael Powell, Linda
Reynolds, Brenda J. Scragg, David Stoker and Sue Walker. With a detailed index.
Illustrated. New. (13039) $39.95
713.
McLEAN, Ruari. Modern Book Design from William Morris to the Present Day. London:
Faber & Faber, (1959), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, (116)pp. Second
printing. A concise, comprehensive survey of all aspects of book production.
Numerous illustrations. Indexed. A few small chips to edge of jacket which is
price-clipped. (3554) $60.00
714.
McLEAN, Ruari. True to Type. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2000, quarto, blue
cloth dust jacket. (xvi), 216pp. First Edition. A typographical autobiography of
the author as a book and magazine designer who played a central role in British
graphic design from the 1940s to the 1980s, who edited and designed Motif
(1958-67) and who wrote the Manual of Typography published by Thames and Hudson
in 1980. Illustrated in black and white. New. (14392) $39.95
715.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The Book.
The Story of Printing & Bookmaking. New York: Oxford University Press,
(1967), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xxx, 676pp. Ninth printing of the third
revised edition "under present title." Illustrated. First published as
The Golden Book in 1927, McMurtrie expanded and revised that work into this book
in the late 'thirties. It has become a classic general history of the
development of printing, with specific chapters on woodcut illustrations, early
book decoration, printer' s marks, typography's golden age, the spread of
printing in America, and ending with an examination of modern fine printing,
binding and book design. With an extensive bibliography and index. Wear to edges
of jacket which has been reinforced on the verso, small booklabel on front free
endpaper. Water stain apparent on spine of jacket. (9001) $85.00
716.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. A Broadside
Issued at Mobile (now in Alabama) in 1763, but printed on the island of Jamaica
in the same year. Privately Printed, 1939, quarto, wrappers. (4)pp. The
broadside is reproduced in facsimile from the original in the William L.
Clements Library, with a note on the authorship and production of this
unrecorded imprint by Douglas C. McMurtrie. (9785) $17.50
717.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The Delaware
Imprints of 1761. Metuchen, NJ: Privately Printed, 1934, octavo, wrappers.
8pp. First Separate Edition. Limited to 200 copies. (9792) $12.50
718.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The Economy
of Replacing Obsolete Typefaces. octavo, in dust jacket. Offprint from
"The Artist & Advertiser", 1932, quarto, one sheet folded once to
make (4)pp. Limited to 300 copies. Illustrated. (9798) $7.50
719.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Effective Typography
and Economy. Reproducing a Speech made before Atlanta Printers. Offprint
from "The Southern Printer", 1932, quarto, single sheet folded once to
make (4)pp. Limited to 300 copies. (9797) $6.50
720.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. A Feature
Contributing Punch to Layouts. Springfield, IL: Privately Printed, 1939,
octavo, wrappers. 6pp. Limited to 200 copies. Illustrated. The use of the
reverse plate. (9784) $10.00
Deduct 50% for the price listed for your net sale price
721.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The First
Printing in Jamaica. Evanston: Privately Printed, 1942, tall quarto, (12)pp.
laid into printed folder. With a discussion of the date of the first
establishment of a press on the island by Robert Baldwin. With a facsimile of
the earliest extant Jamaican imprint, the second edition of the Pindoring Ode,
the only known copy of which is preserved in Chetham's Library, Manchester,
England. (9778) $35.00
722.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The Layout
of Illustrations. Chicago: Privately Printed, 1933, octavo, wrappers. 7pp.
First Separate Edition. Illustrated. (9795) $6.00
723.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Modern
School of Typography and Its Present Status. Toronto: 1934, quarto, one
sheet folded once to form (4)pp. Limited to 300 copies reprinted from the
"Canadian Printer and Publisher". Illustrated. (9794) $10.00
724.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Modern
Typography - Today. Chicago: Privately Printed, 1935, quarto, wrappers.
(12)pp. Offprint, Limited to 500 copies. Illustrated. Wrappers dusty. (9788)
$15.00
725.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Notes on
Typographic Trends. New York: Privately Printed, 1935, octavo, wrappers.
Single sheet folded once to make (4)pp. Illustrated. (9790) $12.50
726.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Pioneer
Printing in Ohio. Cincinnati: Printing High School, 1943, octavo, wrappers.
10pp. Wrappers dusty. (9776) $8.50
727.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Printing
Press versus Tyranny. Underground Publications of Occupied Europe Strengthen
Morale and Stiffen Resistance to the Nazis. Cambridge, Mass:
"Technology Review", February, 1944, quarto, self-wrappers. (5)pp.
Offprint. Illustrated. (9774) $15.00
728.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The
Significance to Religion of the Invention of Printing. Chicago: Chicago
Club..., 1940, quarto, wrappers. 11pp. Being notes prepared for the information
of Chicago clergymen inpreparing sermons or lectures relating to the 500th
anniversary of Gutenberg's invention. (9782) $20.00
729.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. To Print a
Newspaper Attractive to the Eye. (Cover title). No place, Tenn: Pressmen's
Home, 1942, octavo, wrappers. 10pp. First Separate Edition. (9779) $6.00
730.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Typographic
Design in France. Chicago: Privately Printed, 1934, octavo, wrappers. 7pp.
First Separate Edition. Limited to 200 copies. (9791) $12.50
731.
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Typographic
Display in Retail Advertising. Chicago: Privately Printed, 1936, quarto,
printed wrappers. 7pp. Reprint, Limited to 200 copies. A clarification of the
philosophies put forth first by a designer-typographer's revision of a
department-store advertisment in The Inland Printer, which provoked a rebuttal
by a department advertising man and a metropolitan typographer. Illustrated.
Very fine. (16150) $10.00
732.
(McMURTRIE, Douglas C). REULENS, Charles. Proposal
in 1855 for a Typographic Council to meet in Brussels to determine the facts
regarding the Invention of Printing. Chicago: Committee on the Invention of
Printing, 1941, quarto, wrappers. 18pp. Introduction by McMurtrie (in English),
text in French. (9780) $20.00
733.
(MEDICINE). OPPENHEIMER, Jane M. New
Aspects of John and William Hunter. I: Evard Home and the Destruction of the
John Hunter Manuscripts. II: William Hunter... New York: Henry Schuman,
1946, small 8vo, cloth. (xx), 188pp. First Edition. Publication No. 12 in the
Yale Medical Library Historical Library series. Illustrated. John Hunter was an
18th-century Scottish physician who "found surgery a crude art, little
better than a trade, and left it a science, in which he showed the way for
obtaining unending knowledge of the body, by means of investigation." A
fine copy. (7502) $75.00
734.
Medieval Crafts. Men and Women at
Work. (London): The British Library, (1977), tall octavo, black and white
and color wrappers inserted in plastic pocket folder. (24)pp., unpaginated.
First Edition. A picture pack on Medieval crafts designed by the British Library
Education Service to provide original material for teachers and pupils studying
'Medieval Realms.' The pack contains a Teacher's Handbook, 15 large laminated
cards with picture sources of men and women at work from Christian, Jewish, and
secular illuminated manuscripts, laminated cards with background information on
each source, and a poster with a picture of building a tower from The Bedford
Hours. With a glossary and information about medieval illuminated manuscripts
for pupils. All cards and poster beautifully illustrated in color. (16175)
$35.00
735.
(MEDIEVAL MANUSCRIPTS). KER, N. R.
Medieval Manuscripts in British Libraries. II: Abbotsford-Keele. Oxford:
Oxford University Press, (2003), octavo, blue boards. (xliv), 999pp. Reissue.
This is the fourth volume of N.R. Ker's magisterial and invaluable catalogue of
medieval manuscripts in British libraries completed by A.J. Piper. The sectionon
Eton College is of particular note as Ker has found much to expand upon upon
from M. R. James's 1895 catalogue. Very fine. (13313) $75.00
736.
(MENCKEN, H. L). SCRADER, Richard J. H.L.
Mencken, A Descriptive Bibliography. (Pittsburgh): Univ of Pittsburgh Press,
(1998), quarto, cloth. 653pp. First Edition. A comprehensive bibliography of H.L.
Mencken written with the assistance of George H. Thompson and Jack R. Sanders.
Includes separate publications, first appearances in books and pamphlets,
periodical appearances, juvenilia, keepsakes, blurbs, ghosts and translations.
Many illustrations. New. (12245) $39.95
737.
(MEREDITH, George). FORMAN, Maurice Buxton. A
Bibliography of the Writings in Prose and Verse of George Meredith. Along with
the supplement: George Meredithiana. New York: Haskell House, 1971, octavo,
cloth. xxxiv), 324pp.; 324pp. Reprint of the editions of 1922 and 1924. A full
and comprehensive bibliography. Fine copy. (3800) $75.00
738.
(MERTON, Thomas). MOTT, Michael. The
Seven Mountains of Thomas Merton. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, (1984),
octavo, cloth and boards in dust jacket. (xxvi), 690pp. Fifth printing. An
intimate and complex portrait comprising Merton's schooling in England and
France, his career at Columbia University, his early writing, conversion to
Catholicism, and his troubled and triumphant years as the literary voice of a
young generation. Illustrated. Very fine. (14788) $20.00
739.
(MERTON, Thomas). SHANNON, William H. The
Hidden Ground of Love. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1985), octavo,
black and orange cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 669pp. First Edition. The letters
of Thomas Merton on religious experience and social concerns. With a list of
correspondents by selected categories, list of Cold War letters, and an Index.
Very fine in a very fine jacket. (14789) $25.00
740.
METCALF, Keyes De Witt. Random
Recollections of An Anachronism or Seventy-five Years of Library Work. New
York: Readex, (1980), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xx, 402pp. First Edition.
Memoirs of the first forty-eight years at the New York Public Library before
becoming librarian at Harvard. Anecdotal and personal, they chronicle the
library world of New York and of the American Library Association through the
first decades of the century. Illustrated. A very fine, clean copy. (4262)
$35.00
741.
(MEXICAN BOOKS). BROTHERSTON, Gordon. Painted
Books from Mexico. Codices in UK Collections and the World They Represent. (London):
British Museum, (1995), large 8vo, boards in dust jacket. 224pp. First Edition.
With 53 color and 142 black and white illustrations. The vast majority of the
painted books of Mexico were destroyed during the Spanish Conquest. About twenty
of the finest of these are in the British collections and Professor Brotherston
has undertaken a close study of them, comparing them to the Mexican books in
America and elsewhere. Very fine copy. (8938) $40.00
742.
MEYNELL, Francis. My Lives. New York: Random House, (1971), octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. (332)pp. First American Edition. "He is perhaps best known for his
universally admired Nonesuch Press and for his influence on book design in
general. But in this book we get the whole man: childhood and youth in a
literary family - his mother was the poet Alice Meynell; conscientious objector
in World War I - he made the longest known hunger-and-thirst strike; fiery
journalist in the teens and twenties of the century; amateur of intrigue with
the pre-Stalin Bolsheviks; official rationing advisor in World War II..."
Illustrated. Shelfwear and light soiling to jacket, book fine. (9989) $25.00
743.
(MEZZOTINTS). DAVENPORT, Cyril. Mezzotints.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1903, large octavo, green cloth with
gilt-patterned spine. (xlviii), 208pp, illustrations unpaginated. First American
Edition. The author has some general criticisms and appreciation regarding the
making of a mezzotint engraving and the engravers. This is discussed in his
notes about the work of individual engravers who worked from the middle of the
17th century to the 18th and 19th centuries. Listed are the more important works
on mezzotints and books containing references to them. An index pictures and
gives a short description of 40 illustrations in photogravure. Part of The
Connoiseur's Library series. Very fine and bright. (13787) $110.00
744.
(MICHENER, James A). HAYES, John P. James
A. Michener. A Biography. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., (1984), octavo,
boards in dust jacket. xiv, 276 pp. Second printing. Fine in fine jacket.
(12658) $20.00
745.
(MIDDLE HILL PRESS). A Catalogue
of Publications Printed at the Middle Hill Press 1819-1872. Including Many
Copies in Proof Sheets with Manuscript Corrections by Sir Thomas Phillipps.
(Cover title). New York: H. P. Kraus, no date [1972], octavo, printed wrappers.
56pp. H. P. Kraus rare book company Special Subject Bulletin No. 5. 408 items
listed. Includes 27 of Phillipps' infamous anti-Catholic tracts, some of these
with text described. Faded at spine fold, else fine. (13397) $40.00
746.
MIKHAIL, E.H. A Bibliography of Modern Irish Drama. (London): The Macmillan Press
Ltd., (1972), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 52pp. First Edition. A
comprehensive bibliography of general studies of Irish Drama written between
1899 and 1970. The 600 entries have been annotated only when the title does not
suggest the nature of the material involved or when information is necessary to
supplement the title. Listed are bibliographies, books, periodicals, and
unpublished material. Book fine, dust jacket scuffed. (12434) $15.00
747.
MILLER, Arthur. Timebends. New York: Grove Press, (1987), octavo, boards & cloth
in dust jacket. 614 pp. First Trade Edition. Arthur Miller's autobiography.
Illustrated. Very fine in a very fine jacket. (12656) $20.00
748.
(MILLER, Henry). A Descriptive Catalogue of the Dr. James F. O'Roark Collection of the
Works of Henry Miller. Santa Barbara: Joseph the Provider/Books, no date,
octavo, wrappers. (64)pp. Joseph the Provider Rare Book Catalogue Twenty-two.
Illustrated with photographs. 400 Miller items are offered for sale frm the
first edition of Tropic of Cancer to reviews printed by Gotham Book Mart, to
miscellaneous translations, bibliographies and works about Miller. Fine. (10955)
$30.00
749.
(MILNE, A.A). THWAITE, Ann. A.A.
Milne. The Man Behind Winnie-the-Pooh. New York: Random House, (1990),
octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. xx, (554) pp.
A vivid, sympathetic and entertaining portrait of both the man and his work, set
in the context of his time. Very fine in a very fine jacket. (12655) $30.00
750.
MILNE, James. The London Book Window. London: The Bodley Head, 1924, octavo,
cloth. xii, 194pp. First Edition. Short essays on English literature: First
Novels and Novelists, The Diary in English Letters, About Publisher's Readers,
and others. (10962) $15.00
751.
MILNE, James. The London Book Window. London: The Bodley Head, 1924, octavo, cloth
in dust jacket. xii, 194pp. First Edition. Short essays on English literature:
First Novels and Novelists, The Diary in English Letters, About Publisher's
Readers, and others. Jacket heavily chipped. (10963) $20.00
752.
(MILTON, John). HAMILTON, W. Douglas, (editor). Original Papers
Illustrative of the Life and Writings of John Milton. New York: AMS Press,
(1968), octavo, cloth. viii, 139pp. Reprint, originally published in 1859 for
the Camden Society. Including Sixteen Letters off State Written by Him, now
First Published from Mss. in the State Paper Office, with an Appendix of
Documents Relating to His Connection with the Powell Family. (7600) $20.00
753.
MINEKA, Francis Edward. The
Dissidence of Dissent. The Monthly Repository, 1806-1838. Chapel Hill: The
University of North Carolina Press, 1944, octavo, blue wrappers. (xiv), 460pp.
First Edition. This volume follows the "Monthly Repository" as the
miscellaneous journal of the Unitarian movement, through its transformation
under the editorship of William Johnson Fox into a liberal magazine of
political, social, and literary significance, to its demise in the hands of
Richard Hengist Horne and Leigh Hunt. Special emphasis is given to the period of
the editorship of Fox, a leading reformer of his day. Minor chipping to lower
edge of front wrapper. A clean, tight copy. (13767) $45.00
754.
MIZENER, Arthur. F. Scott Fitzgerald. (New York): Thames and Hudson, (1972), octavo,
wrappers. 128 pp. Reprint. A richly illustrated biographical work. Very fine
copy. (12007) $15.00
755.
MOONEY, Linne R. The Index of
Middle English Prose. Handlist XI: Manuscripts in the Library of Trinity
College, Cambridge. Cambridge: D. S. Brewer, (1995), quarto, brown boards .
xxxviii, 251 pp. First Edition. The library of Trinity College, Cambridge,
contains the largest collection of medieval manuscripts of any college in Great
Britain, and one of the most important in the world. A number of known Middle
English texts not previously thought to be in the Trinity Collection are
identified. Volume 11 in the series. Very fine. (13530) $75.00
756.
(MOORE, Henry). READ, John. Portrait
of an Artist. Henry Moore. (London): Whizzard Press, (1979), octavo, boards
in dust jacket. 141 pp. First Edition. Illustrated, including some color plates.
Very fine in a very fine jacket. (12652) $17.50
757.
MORAN, James. Henry George. Printer, Bookseller, Stationer and Bookbinder,
Westerham 1830 - c.1846. (Westerham): Westerham Press, 1972, small 8vo, cloth.
(70)pp. First Trade Edition. With illustrations by Thomas Streatfield, and
George Cruikshank. This attractively produced book contains much new information
about a little known early Kentish printer and about printing generally in Kent
in the 19 th Century. It is also an interesting commentary on life and society
in a small English Market town as reflected in the ambitions and aspirations of
Henry George. Very fine. (10953) $25.00
758.
MORISON, Stanley. Early Italian Writing-Books. Renaissance to Baroque. Edited by
Nicolas Barker. Boston: Godine, (1990), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 219 pp.
First Edition. From the dust jacket, "Before his death in 1967, the English
typographic historian Stanley Morison had drafted a major work examining the
history and development of early Italian writing books...At last, this
manuscript has been completed...[it] examines the calligraphy of the sixteenth
century from Arrighi to Ugo da Carpi, from Taglienti to Celebrino da Udine. As
always with Morison, it is full of surprises, for this was Morison's particular
passion, and in the area of stylistic comparisons and close observation, Morison
was an undisputed master." With 24 duotone offset illustrations. (12605)
$65.00
759.
MORISON, Stanley. Grondbeginselen Der Typografie. Amsterdam: De Buitenkant, 1983,
small 8vo, stiff wrappers in dust jacket. 120pp. Dutch reprint of Morison's
First Principles of Typography. Frontispiece portrait of Morison. Very fine.
(10965) $17.50
761.
(MORISON, Stanley). JONES, Herbert. Stanley Morison
Displayed. An Examination of His Early Typographic Work. London: Frederick
Muller, 1976, quarto, boards in dust jacket. 127pp. First Edition. Jones
concentrates his study on the 1920's when the work Morison did was the most
basic and varied in character - the years when he rose from an amateur to a
professional. Chapters deal with his work with printer's ornaments, papers and
patterns. Victor Gollancz, book design, the printing trade and much more. With
nearly 100 illustrations. Foreword by Sir William Emrys Williams. Name and
address on front endpaper, very minor woiling to jacket, else fine. (7506)
$35.00
762.
(MORISON, Stanley). McKITTERICK, David, (editor). Stanley
Morison & D.B. Updike. Selected Correspondence. London: Scolar Press,
(1980), octavo, cloth. (xxxvi), 218pp. First Edition. The close friendship
between the English typographer Stanley Morison and the American printer Daniel
Berkeley Updike produced a collection of letters which forms a remarkable body
of comment on typographical history, liturgical printing and the world of books
in the 1920s and 1930s. The correspondence printed in this volume has been
selected not only for the light it casts on the work of Updike and Morison as
printers and typographers but also for the insights it gives into their ideas
and opinions on a wide range of subjects. Twenty black and white illustrations.
Cloth faintly spotted, eedges of text block foxed, in a jacket with slightly
sunned spine. (14257) $35.00
763.
(MORISON, Stanley). MORAN, James. Stanley
Morison: His Typographic Achievement. London: Lund Humphries, (1971),
quarto, boards in dust jacket. 184pp. First Edition. Appleton 374. With numerous
illustrations printed in colors. Moran endeavors to assess Morison's
contribution objectively against the background of typographical developments
both in the United States and Britain, and it considers among other matters
Morison's role in the launching of the famous Gollancz book jackets, his
editorship of "The Times Literary Supplement," his relationship with
"The Times," and his friendship with Lord Beaverbrook. Very fine copy.
(4325) $65.00
764.
(MORISON, Stanley). Stanley Morison: A Portrait. London: Trustees British Museum, 1971,
quarto, wrappers. 64pp. First Edition. Catalogue of the exhibition held in the
King's Library, British Museum, 8 July - 3 October 1971. Illustrated in the text
and with 14pp. of plates at end. Wrappers printed overall with the SM monogram
design by Reynolds Stone. Very fine copy. (4263) $25.00