Net Price Sale List

PART 3

colophon@rcn.com

(603) 772-8443

Back to Table of Contents

Home

Part 1

Part 2

Part 4

The price in bold is the net sale price

DEDUCT 20% FROM THE NET SALE PRICE

To order use the database number in parenthesis after the description, i. e. (12345)

JACKSON, William A. and Emma Unger (editors). The Carl H. Pforzheimer Library, English Literature, 1475-1700. Three volumes. Los Angeles/New Castle: Heritage Book Shop/Oak Knoll Press, 1997, quarto, cloth. 1, 350pp. Reprint. This legendary three-volume work fully describes over 1,300 English literary rare books and manuscripts in the Carl H. Pforzheimer Library, one of the foremost American collections of early English literature. A valuable reference for the scholar, researcher, librarian, book collector and bookseller, the bibliography also puts each description into various contexts: authorship, textual authority, sequence of editions and publishing history, reference concordance and rarity. The illustrated catalog is primarily arranged in alphabetical order by author. The works in the Library are the finest examples of the plays, poems, novels, essays, polemical writings, and translations of the best, most influential, and most representative English writers of the period 1475 to 1700. All major writers (Shakespeare, Milton, Marvell, Donne, Congreve, Marlowe, and Bacon, for example) are available in first and important editions. The Milton holdings are enhanced by a copy of Comus with the author’s manuscript annotations. The Shakespeare plays and poems include several quarto editions of plays and all four of the folio editions of his works; and the Marlowe books include great rarities. This collection is now housed at the Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center at the University of Texas at Austin . New. (12129) $350.00  $125.00


JACOBI, Charles T. Gesta Typographica or a Medley for Printers and Others. London: Elkin Mathews, 1897, duodecimo, blue boards and cloth. (x), (132) pp. First Edition. A glossary, humorous notes, and historical notes all relating to printing. Binding soiled with light wear to top of spine. Title and author stamping on spine is dull. (18356) $35.00  $15.00


(JAMES, Henry and William). LEWIS, R. W. B. The Jameses. A Family Narrative. (London): Andre Deutsch, (1991), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), (696). First English Edition. Extensively illustrated. Very fine copy, jacket not price clipped. (11029) $20.00  $9.00

(JAMES, Henry). EDEL, Leon and Adline R. Tintner, (editors). The Library of Henry James. Ann Arbor: U.M.I. Research Press, (1987), octavo, maroon cloth in dust jacket. (x), 106pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Divided into three parts, this study discusses the two libraries of Henry James, lists the original inventory with codes identifying present locations, and in a final essay explores the ways in which these books influenced what James wrote and what his characters read. Very fine. (266) $15.00  $7.00


JAMES, Henry, Jr. French Poets and Novelists. London : Macmillan, 1878, octavo, cloth. First Edition. Published February 19, 1878, the first (and only) printing consisting of 1, 250 copies. There was no American Edition. Edel & Laurence A5a; BAL 10534. Twelve essays on French writers: Alfred de Musset, Theophile Gautier, Charles Baudelaire, Balzac, George Sand, Flaubert, and others. Cloth scuffed with bubbling to back cover. Ink name erased from front pastedown leaving shadow. Back inner hinge weak. (14850) $125.00   $60.00


JAMES, Henry, Jr. French Poets and Novelists. London : Macmillan, 1878, octavo, cloth. First Edition. Published February 19, 1878, the first (and only) printing consisting of 1, 250 copies. There was no American Edition. Edel & Laurence A5a; BAL 10534. Twelve essays on French writers: Alfred de Musset, Theophile Gautier, Charles Baudelaire, Balzac, George Sand, Flaubert, and others. A few bubbles to the cloth on front and back covers. Two corners slightly scuffed, exposing board. Spine clean and bright, no internal marks. Solid. (12552) $225.00  $110.00


JAMES, Henry, Jr. Roderick Hudson. Boston : James R. Osgood and Company, 1876, octavo, terra-cotta cloth, brown-coated end papers. First Edition. First ( and only) printing consisted of 1500 copies. Primary binding with J. R. Osgood imprint at bottom of spine. Edel & Laurence A3a; BAL 10531. James’ third book and first novel. A near fine, solid copy with only minute wear to the cloth at top and bottom of spine. Spine very slightly cocked. Front and back covers very faintly marked (from damp?).The brown coated endpapers are unmarked and the hinges are solid. In dark blue cloth and morocco spine slipcase with chemise. (14541) $650.00  $300.00

(JAMES, Henry). KEYNES, Geoffrey. Henry James in
Cambridge . Cambridge : W. Heffer & Sons Ltd., (1967), tall octavo, brown and green pictorial boards in pictorial dust jacket. 23pp. First Edition, Limited to 1,000 copies. Printed by Will & Sebastian Carter, Rampant Lions Press, Cambridge . The author links the letters from James to the invitation of three unknown admirers to visit them in Cambridge in 1909 and the ensuing account of the events of the memorable weekend. Illustrated. A fine copy. (20624) $50.00   $25.00


JAMES, Henry. A Little Tour In France . Boston : James R. Osgood and Co., 1885, octavo, red-brown cloth with blindstamped double-ruled frame on both covers, lettering and publisher’s device in gilt on spine. First Edition. First printing consisting of 1,500 copies. Primary binding with J. R. Osgood imprint stamped on spine. Edel and Laurence A23a; Bal 10570. Pencil inscription on front endpaper dated “ Detroit Oct 18th - 84”. Although the title page is dated 1885, this title was published September 1884. Cloth dust soiled and scuffed at extremities, back pastedown foxed. (14837) $225.00  $100.00


JAMES, Henry. A Little Tour In France . Boston : James R. Osgood and Co., 1885 [1884], octavo, royal blue cloth with blindstamped double-ruled frame on both covers, lettering and publisher’s device in gilt on spine. First Edition. First printing consisting of 1,500 copies. Primary binding with J. R. Osgood imprint stamped at bottom of spine. Edel and Laurence A23a; Bal 10570. Binding slightly cocked, top and bottom of spine scuffed, water spots affecting one small spot on spine, large spot on back cover. Several pages damaged by dent at top edge. Contemporary name on front endpaper which is dated “Oct ‘84.” Although the title page is dated 1885, this title was actually published September 1884. (14834) $200.00  $95.00


JAMES, Henry. A Little Tour in France . Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1900, octavo, dark green cloth, lettering and multi-ruled panels in cream-green and castle ornament blocked in gilt, cream-green, and orange-brown on front cover. T.e.g. Second Edition, ordinary issue. A few minor revisions were made in the text of the second edition. The preface is new and the note labelled “Introductory” is extensively rewritten. Frontispiece and 43 illustrations tipped in, and 22 illustrations on text leaves, all by Joseph Pennell. Edel & Laurence A23b. A very fine, bright copy with faint scuffing to gilt on front cover. (14831) $150.00  $75.00


JAMES, Henry. A London Life, The Patagonia , The Liar, Mrs. Temperly. London and New York : Macmillan and Co. , 1889, octavo, blue cloth with gilt decoration on front cover and gilt stamping and decoration on spine. (1-8), 1-366, 2pp. Second Edition, U.S. issue. First one-volume edition. With Note: “The last of the following four Tales originally appeared under a different name.” Black coated end papers. BAL 10587, Edel and Laurence A33b. Ads at back priced in U.S. dollars. Book slightly cocked, a few scuff marks to front outer hinge. (17192) $125.00   $75.00


JAMES, Henry. Confidence. Boston : Houghton, Osgood and Company, 1880, octavo, green cloth over bevelled boards. First American Edition. First State binding with Houghton, Osgood & Co. stamped at foot of spine. Edel & Laurence A11b; BAL 10549. Short tears to cloth at top and bottom of spine. Cloth scuffed with boards exposed at three corners. Hinges solid. (14641) $150.00  $85.00


JAMES, Henry. Confidence. Boston : Houghton, Osgood and Company, 1880, octavo, green cloth over bevelled boards. First American Edition. First State binding with Houghton, Osgood & Co. stamped at foot of spine. Edel & Laurence A11b; BAL10549. Minute chip at corner of front endpaper, one-half inch split to cloth at top of front outer hinge, very minor wear to cloth at top and bottom of spine. (14179) $350.00  $200.00


JAMES, Henry. Daisy Miller: A Comedy. Boston : Houghton, Mifflin, April, May, and June, 1883, octavo, original wrappers. The original three parts of “The Atlantic Monthly” which contain “Daisy Miller: A Comedy.” The first published appearance of the play, Volume LI, Nos. 306, 307, and 3 08. See Edel & Laurence A18a. The April issue has a 1/2” chip at the bottom of spine, else fine as are the other two issues. Enclosed in a black cloth folding case. (12843) $350.00  $195.00


JAMES, Henry. English Hours. Cambridge , MA : The Riverside Press, 1905, large octavo, boards and cloth with printed spine label. First American Edition, Limited to 400 numbered Large Paper Copies. Designed by Bruce Rogers and illustrated by Joseph Pennell. Edel and Laurence A62c; BAL 10662. Spine very slightly darkened, minor damp stain to back cover, brief former owner’s inscription on front endpaper. Contents clean, hinges solid. (17677) $225.00  $145.00


JAMES, Henry. Essays in London and Elsewhere. London : James R. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co. , 1893, octavo, salmon cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. . First Edition. The first (and only) printing consisting of 1,000 copies. Edel and Laurence A40a; BAL 10603. Essays in London : James Russell Lowell, Frances Anne Kemble, Gustave Flaubert, Pierre Loti, The Journal of the Brothers de Goncourt, Browning in Westminster Abbey, Henrik Ibsen, Mrs. Humphrey Ward, Criticism, and An Animated Conversation. Cloth soiled with 1/2” closed tear at top of spine. Signed and dated on the front endpaper by a member of the Coleridge family, descendants of the poet, “Coleridge / Heath’s Court / 1894.” (14528) $125.00  $75.00


JAMES, Henry. Essays in London and Elsewhere. London : James R. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co. , 1893, octavo, salmon cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. . First Edition. The first (and only) printing consisting of 1,000 copies. Edel and Laurence A40a; BAL 10603. Essays in London : James Russell Lowell, Frances Anne Kemble, Gustave Flaubert, Pierre Loti, The Journal of the Brothers de Goncourt, Browning in Westminster Abbey, Henrik Ibsen, Mrs. Humphrey Ward, Criticism, and An Animated Conversation. Cloth soiled but not worn. Front inner hinge weak. Uncut and unopened. (14497) $125.00  $75.00


JAMES, Henry. Notes on Novelists with Some Other Notes. New York : Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1914, quarto, pink-brown sateen lettered in gilt on cover and spine, t.e.g. First American Edition, first printing consisting of 2,000 copies. Edel and Laurence A73b; BAL 10681. Essays on Stevenson, Zola, Flaubert Balzac, Sand, D’Annunzio, Serao, The New Novel, Dumas the Younger, The Novel in “The Ring and the Book,” Charles Eliot Norton, and London Notes of January, June, July, and August, 1897. Tears to cloth at top and bottom of spine. Cloth dust soiled. Hinges solid. (14552) $85.00   $45.00

 

JAMES, Henry. Notes on Novelists with Some Other Notes. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914, quarto, dull olive-brown smooth sateen cloth. T.e.g. First American Edition, first printing consisting of 2,000 copies. Edel and Laurence A73b; BAL 10681.  Essays on Stevenson, Zola, Flaubert, Balzac, Sand, D'Annunzio, Serao, The New Novel, Dumas the Younger, The Novel in "The Ring and the Book", Charles Eliot Norton, and London Notes of January, June, July, and August, 1897. A very fine, clean, square copy with just a trace of the fading which is so prevalent with this cloth. (14790) $165.00   $75.00


JAMES, Henry. Portraits of Places. Boston : James R. Osgood, 1884, octavo, brown cloth. First American Edition. One of 1,500 copies printed from the Macmillan (English) plates. E & L A21 b. BAL 10563. Issued in five different color cloths; no precedence. Cloth slightly dust soiled and cloth with minor scuffing at edges, gilt stamping on spine is bright. Hinges solid, interior clean. (12312) $265.00  $145.00


JAMES, Henry. Roderick Hudson. Boston : James R. Osgood, 1876 [1875], octavo, First Edition. green cloth over beveled boards with brown-coated endpapers. First ( and only) printing consisted of 1500 copies. Primary binding with J. R. Osgood imprint at bottom of spine. Edel & Laurence A3a; BAL 10531. James’ third book and first novel. Light wear to top and bottom of spine. Silverfishing to front and back covers. Two corners slightly bumped. Hinges solid. (11506) $750.00   $400.00


JAMES, Henry. Roderick Hudson. Boston : James R. Osgood, 1876 [1875], octavo, First Edition. green cloth over beveled boards with brown-coated endpapers. First ( and only) printing consisted of 1500 copies. Primary binding with J. R. Osgood imprint at bottom of spine. Edel & Laurence A3a; BAL 10531. James’ third book and first novel. Light wear to top and bottom of spine. Water stain affecting 3 “ x 2” area of cloth on front cover. Three small water spots to back cover. Contemporary inscription on preliminary page. Solid hinges. (12760) $600.00   $325.00


JAMES, Henry. Roderick Hudson. Boston : James R. Osgood, 1876 [1875], octavo, First Edition. green cloth over beveled boards with brown-coated endpapers. First ( and only) printing consisted of 1500 copies. Primary binding with J. R. Osgood imprint at bottom of spine. Edel & Laurence A3a; BAL 10531. James’ third book and first novel. The preliminary page contains an inscription at the top, “C. H. B. / Happy New Year / J. B. P.” Below this inscription is the signature of Mary Putnam [Jacobi] identifying the initials as “C. H. B. = Corinna Haven Bishop, my great aunt. J. B. P. = John Bishop Putnam, my uncle.” All of the Putnam publishing family. Front pastedown has the small label of G. P. Putnam’s Sons, New York . Spine cocked, Two inches of front outer hinge separated, Top and bottom of spine lightly worn with short tears. Back inner hinge cracked, front inner hinge weak. (12761) $450.00   $250.00


JAMES, Henry. Roderick Hudson. London : Macmillan and Co., 1880, octavo, dark blue cloth stamped in black and gilt. Later edition, revised. One of 1,500 copies. See Edel and Laurence A3c.  A one-volume “new edition.” Minor weakness at inner hinges, light foxing to preliminary and ending pages, corners scuffed. A near fine, square copy. (14539) $135.00   $65.00


JAMES, Henry. Roderick Hudson. London : Macmillan and Co., 1886, small octavo, blue cloth with gilt rule on cover and lettering on spine. Later printing. Two volumes. Short tear at top of spine of volume one has been glued. A very good set, solid and clean interior. (14548) $95.00   $45.00


JAMES, Henry. The Ambassadors. New York : Harper & Brothers, 1904, octavo, pale blue boards in publisher’s blue cloth dust jacket. T.e.g. Second Printing, American Edition. Same binding and cloth/paper jacket as the first printing. This second printing of the first American edition continues with Chapters XXVIII and XXIX in reverse order, an error which was perpetuated in the New York Edition, Scribner having set type from the American edition. Water spotting to front panel of jacket, light wear to extremities. Other that name rubber-stamped to front endpaper, book is fine. (18993) $150.00  $85.00

JAMES, Henry. The Awkward Age.
New York : Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1899, octavo, red-brown cloth, lettered in gilt on front and back covers and spine. First American Edition. Edel and Laurence A53b; BAL 10636. First printing of 1,000 copies. A nearly all dialogue treatment of decadence in English society. A technique which met with favor and distaste by critics. Spine slightly cocked, minor scuffing to cloth at corners, gilt bright. (14792) $175.00  $100.00


JAMES, Henry. The Other House. Two volumes. London : William Heinemann, 1896, octavo, blue cloth. First Edition, First printing, consisting of 600 copies. The text of this first (English) edition differs considerably from the American edition. Edel & Laurence A47a; BAL 10620. This set in the publisher’s binding with the embossed stamping on the front covers. Spines slightly cocked and apparently washed at some point to remove grime and/or markings. This has resulted in a dull finish and the gilt removed from the title and author stamping. Both front covers show traces (light scuffing) from what could have been circulating library labels. Name on front endpapers, inner hinges weak but not broken, corners scuffed. A very scarce set, especially in the publisher’s binding. (18977) $650.00    $450.00


JAMES, Henry. The Outcry. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1911, octavo, dull olive-brown sateen cloth with lettering in gilt on cover, lettering and flame device in gilt on spine, t.e.g.. First Edition, American issue. Edel and Laurence A70b; BAL 10674. Published simultaneously with the English edition. Spine faded but without wear. Name on front endpaper. Very faint, small red mark on front cover. Bright. (14559) $150.00   $80.00


JAMES, Henry. The Princess Casamassima. A Novel. London : Macmillan and Co., 1886, octavo, blue-green cloth with gilt edged raised decorative bands and gilt titles. (600)pp. First American Edition. BAL 10578; Edel and Laurence A29b. First binding (according to BAL) without publisher’s catalogue at end.  Two lower corners worn to being rounded, two upper corners slightly scuffed, back inner hinge weak, gilt stamping bright. (18975) $175.00   $95.00


JAMES, Henry. The Question of Our Speech. The Lesson of Balzac. Two Lectures. Boston : Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1905, small octavo, maroon linen-grain cloth, lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. First edition, Trade issue, first printing consisting of 2,000 copies. Edel and Laurence A61a; BAL 10660. Title page in black and sepia. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Cloth darkened with a small white paint spot on front cover and one on back. (14601) $55.00   $35.00


JAMES, Henry. The Question of Our Speech. The Lesson of Balzac. Two Lectures. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1905, small octavo, yellow-tan cloth, dark grey-green boards, lettered and ruled in black on white paper label on spine. First Edition, limited issue. Edel and Laurence A61b; BAL 10660. Title page in black and sepia. Limitation notice: “Of the First Edition Three hundred/Copies Have Been Printed and Bound/Entirely Uncut With Paper Label.” Spine label chipped at edges, faint dime-size red stamp on front endpaper. (14565) $65.00   $40.00


JAMES, Henry. The Sense of the Past. London : W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., (1917), octavo, blue cloth with gilt titles. (362)pp. First Edition. Portrait photograph by A. L. Coburn. Edited by Percy Lubbock. Edel & Laurence A178a; BAL 10695. Two small water spots on front cover, several short tears to cloth at top and bottom of spine. Former owner’s name and 1917 date on front endpaper. (18976) $200.00   $95.00


JAMES, Henry. The Sense of the Past. London : W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., (1917), octavo, blue cloth. (viii), (351)pp. First Edition. Edited by Percy Lubbock. Portrait photograph by A. L. Coburn. BAL 10695; Edel and Laurence A78a. Several very tiny bore holes in cloth, probably from an insect. Else cloth and gilt stamping clean and bright. (17712) $250.00  $125.00


JAMES, Henry. The Sense of the Past. London: W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., (1917), octavo, blue cloth. (viii), (351)pp. First Edition. Edited by Percy Lubbock. Portrait photograph by A. L. Coburn. BAL 10695; Edel and Laurence A78a. Corners slightly bent, gilt lettering bright. Name on endpaper. (17194) $200.00   $100.00


JAMES, Henry. Transatlantic Sketches. Boston : James R. Osgood and Company, 1875, octavo, cloth over beveled boards, brown coated endpapers. First Edition, one of 1,500 copies printed. Primary binding with “J. R. Osgood & Co.” at bottom of spine. BAL 10530; Edel & Laurence A2a. Very minor, small spots to front cover, three corners lightly bumped, no wear to spine but light scuffing to cloth color at top and bottom. Former owner’s name penciled at top of front endpaper. (17678) $450.00    $250.00

JAMES, Henry. Transatlantic Sketches.
Boston : James R. Osgood and Company, 1875, First Edition. octavo, dark green cloth over beveled boards, brown coated endpapers. First Edition, secondary binding with “Houghton, Osgood & Co.” at bottom of spine. Although not the primary binding, this stamping at the foot of the spine is scarcer than the “J. R. Osgood & Co.” or the “Houghton, Mifflin & Co.” BAL 10530; Edel & Laurence A2. Very light wear to top and bottom of spine, gilt stamping on spine very bright, name at top of title page, one corner with cloth worn to expose board. James’ second book. (11421) $350.00   $185.00


JAMES, Henry. Transatlantic Sketches. Boston : James R. Osgood and Company, 1875, First Edition. octavo, green cloth over beveled boards, brown coated endpapers. First Edition, primary binding with “J. R. Osgood & Co.” at bottom of spine. BAL 10530; Edel & Laurence A2. Light wear to top and bottom of spine, light silverfishing to front outer hinge. Inner hinges weak, one signature sprung. James’ second book. (11422) $350.00   $185.00


JAMES, Henry. Transatlantic Sketches. Boston : James R. Osgood and Company, 1875, First Edition. octavo, purple cloth over beveled boards, brown coated endpapers. First Edition, primary binding with “J. R. Osgood & Co.” at bottom of spine. BAL 10530; Edel & Laurence A2. Light wear to top and bottom of spine, corners scuffed, spine faded, covers spotted. Bookseller’s catalogue entry pasted to front pastedown with former owner’s signature. One signature slightly loose. James’ second book. (11423) $300.00   $175.00


JAMES, Henry. Transatlantic Sketches. Boston : James R. Osgood and Company, 1875, First Edition. octavo, medium green cloth over beveled boards, dark brown coated endpapers. First Edition, secondary binding with “Houghton, Osgood & Co.” at bottom of spine. Although not the primary binding, this stamping at the foot of the spine is scarcer than the “J. R. Osgood & Co.” or the “ Houghton, Mifflin & Co.” BAL 10530; Edel & Laurence A2. Light wear to top of spine, gilt stamping on spine very bright, one corner with cloth very slightly worn to expose board. James’ second book. (12764) $400.00  $225.00


JAMES, Henry. Watch and Ward. Boston : Houghton, Osgood and Company, 1878, duodecimo, red-brown cloth. First Edition. This copy in red-brown cloth, also issued in green cloth (no precedence noted), tan-coated endpapers, all edges stained red. First impression with final signature reading 14(8) leaving a blank leaf after the text. The first printing consisted of 1000 copies of which 780 were first impression. Edel and Laurence A6; BAL 10535. 1/16” wear to cloth at top and bottom of spine, cloth scuffed at corners exposing board, two book labels, a solid copy with bright gilt stamping on front cover. (11495) $375.00  $175.00

JAMES, Henry. Within the Rim and Other Essays 1914-15.
London : W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., (1918), [1919], octavo, blue-black smooth cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. First Edition. Edel and Laurence A81; BAL 10702. Contents include Within the Rim, Refugees in Chelsea , The American Volunteer Motor-Ambulance Corps in France, France, and The Long Wards. Although the copyright notice is 1918 the book was not published until March of 1919. Bottom half of spine cloth water damaged but not affecting the interior of the book. Gilt stamping bright. (15315) $85.00  $40.00


(JAPANESE PICTURE BOOKS). SHIMIZU , Yutaka. Nara Picture Books. Translated by Richard Zumwinkle. Los Angeles : Dawson ’s Book Shop, 1960, octavo, damask silk covers, sewn, with title strip on front cover, in dust jacket. (iv), (48)pp., followed by illustrations. First Printing of this edition, Limited to 750 copies. Printed by the Tenri Jihosha Company, Tenri City , Nara , Japan . A history of the Nara picture books which were the most beautiful manuscript books produced during the Edo period (1603-1867). With two paper samples tipped-in. Very fine copy. (19388) $65.00  $30.00


(JAPANESE PRINTS). UHLENBECK, Chris and Margarita Winkel. Japanese Erotic Fantasies. Sexual Imagery of the Edo Period. Amsterdam : Hotei Publishing, (2005), quarto, tan cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 256pp. First Edition. Catalogue for an exhibition held in the Kunsthal Rotterdam in 2005. Five essays discuss the meaning, function, and place of this erotic imagery within Edo-period culture and publishing. The catalogue is divided into six sections, each prefaced by a brief introduction. Includes a guide to book and print formats, glossary, exhaustive bibliography, and Japanese character artist/title index. Extensively illustrated in color. Very fine. (19556) $85.00  $40.00


(JAPANESE WOODBLOCKS). MERRITT, Helen and Nanako Yamada. Woodblock Kuchi-e Prints. Reflections of Meiji Culture. Honolulu : University of Hawai’i Press , (2000), octavo, brown boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xii), 284pp. First Edition. Woodblock kuchi-e were produced from about 1890 to about 1912 during the last two decades of the Meiji period (1868-1912) and were handmade multicolor book frontispieces. The word “kuchi-e” literally means “mouth picture” and translates into English as “frontispiece.” This book describes more than a hundred specific examples of kuchi-e as well as the circle of artists who produced them and the cultural milieu in which they flourished. With Biographical Sketches, Facsimile Signatures and Seals, Sources of the Kuchi-e, Notes, Glossary , Bibliography, and Index. Illustrations in color and black and white. Very fine. (19451) $75.00   $35.00


(JAPANESE WOODCUTS). HAJEK-FORMAN. Japanese Woodcuts. Early Periods. ( London ): Spring Books, no date, octavo, pictorial wrappers with traditional string binding in triple fold cloth case with pictorial interior and faux-bone clasps. (98)pp., 50pp. First English language edition. Translated from Czechoslovakia by Ilse Gottheiner. Contents include From Hoke-kyo Sutra to Koetsu, Ise Monogatari to Kyo Warabe, Moronobu and the Culture of the Genroku Period, Four Schools of Woodcutting, and Sukenobu and Kiyomitsu. The Catalog of color prints includes Buddhist Prints and Yamato-e, The School of Moronobu, Torii I and II, The School of Okumura Masanobu, The Nishimura School, Nishikawa Sukenobu, and Toriii III. Appendix of Japanese Terms, Bibliography, and Index. With 50 color and 21 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (19450) $65.00  $30.00


(JEFFERSON, Thomas). O'NEAL, William B. Jefferson's Fine Arts Library for the University of Virginia. With additional notes on architectural volumes known to have been owned by Jefferson. Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, (1956), octavo, printed wrappers. 53pp. First Edition. Chapters on the Reconstruction of Jefferson' Fine Arts Library, Desiderata List, Jefferson's efforts to furnish the University's with a library in the fine arts, and an appended list of books that have survived from the original Jeffersonian collection in the fine arts. Small sticker removed from front wrapper. (14872) $20.00  $8.00

(JEFFERSON, Thomas). TOMPKINS, Hamilton Bullock. A List of Books written by or relating to Thomas Jefferson. Austin: Jenkins Publishing Company, 1969, octavo, green cloth. 187pp. Reprint of the 1887 edition. Text printed on recto only. The arrangement of the list is alphabetical by author or under the first word of the title. Index. Illustrations within text. Name on front pastedown, cloth lightly soiled. (18598) $45.00  $19.00


(JESSE, F. Tennyson). COLENBRANDER, Joanna. A Portrait of Fryn. A Biography of F. Tennyson Jesse. (London): Andre Deutsch, (1984), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 305pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine. (11031) $20.00  $8.00


(JOHN CARTER BROWN LIBRARY). Catalogue of the John Carter Brown Library in Brown University. Books Printed 1675-1700. Providence: Brown University Press, 1973, quarto, black cloth. (xxxii); 484pp. First Edition. The library collects anything printed during the colonial period that reflects on what happened as a result of the discovery and settlements of the New World. This volume describes books, pamphlets, broadsides, and atlases printed from 1675 through 1700. It is arranged chronologically by date of imprint and is indexed by author title. With an Index. (18540) $75.00   $27.00

(JOHN, Augustus). HOLROYD, Michael. Augustus John. A Biography. New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, (1975), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 676pp. First Edition. Very fine copy. (11032) $25.00   $10.00


(JOHNS, Adrian . The Nature of the Book. Print and Knowledge in the Making. Chicago : University of Chicago Press , 1998, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 776 pp. First Edition. In The Nature of the Book, a tour de force of cultural history, Adrian Johns constructs an entirely original and vivid picture of print culture and its many arenas—commercial, intellectual, political, and individual. “A compelling exposition of how authors, printers, booksellers and readers competed for power over the printed page. . . . The richness of Mr. Johns’s book lies in the splendid detail he has collected to describe the world of books in the first two centuries after the printing press arrived in England .”—Alberto Manguel, Washington Times. Illustrated with 125 halftones, 3 line drawings, 2 tables. Very fine. (19876) $40.00  $18.00

JOHNSON, Merle. High Spots of American Literature. A Practical Bibliography and Brief Literary Estimate of Outstanding American Books. New York : Bennett Book Studios, 1929, octavo, three-quarter blue morocco with marbled boards and endpapers. as issued by the publisher. (vi), 114pp. First Edition Limited to 750 numbered copies. With title page transcriptions, and specific notes to distinguish first issues. An attempt to identify the literary masterpiece of each author rather than list all the works; an early bibliography by Johnson who went on to produce the standard reference books in the field. This copy signed on the limitation page by the publisher, Whitman Bennett. Light scuffing to extremities, else fine. (17788) $125.00  $60.00

JOHNSON, Merle. High Spots of American Literature. A Practical Bibliography and Brief Literary Estimate of Outstanding American Books. New York: Bennett Book Studios, 1929, octavo, three-quarter blue morocco with marbled boards and endpapers. as issued by the publisher. (vi), 114pp. First Edition Limited to 750 numbered copies. With title page transcriptions, and specific notes to distinguish first issues. An attempt to identify the literary masterpiece of each author rather than list all the works; an early bibliography by Johnson who went on to produce the standard reference books in the field. This copy signed on the limitation page by the publisher, Whitman Bennett. Light scuffing to extremities, else fine. (17788) $125.00


JOHNSON, Merle. High Spots of American Literature. A Practical Bibliography and Brief Literary Estimate of Outstanding American Books. New York: Bennett Book Studios, 1929, octavo, three-quarter blue morocco with marbled boards and endpapers. as issued by the publisher. (vi), 114pp. First Edition Limited to 750 numbered copies. With title page transcriptions, and specific notes to distinguish first issues. An attempt to identify the literary masterpiece of each author rather than list all the works; an early bibliography by Johnson who went on to produce the standard reference books in the field. Scuffing to extremities, especially corners. Name on verso of preliminary page facing limitation page. Covers soiled. (17789) $100.00


(JOHNSON, Samuel). BOSWELL, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson, L.L.D. Three volumes. New York: Heritage Press, (1963), large octavos, light brown cloth in slipcases. xxx, 466; (vi), 486; (vi), 473pp. With marginal comments and markings from two copies annotated by Hester Lynch Thrale Piozzi. Prepared for publication with an Introduction by Edward B. Fletcher. The first volume contains a facsimile of the title page to the first edition, reproduces the Advertisements to the first four editions along with the Chronological Catalogue of the Prose Works as prepared by Boswell. A handsome Heritage Press production designed by Oliver Simon, with color frontispieces, Baskerville type on cream wove paper and slipcases. A very fine, clean set. (19426) $95.00  $40.00


(JOHNSON, Samuel). BOSWELL, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson. Three volumes. Boston : Charles E. Lauriat Company, 1925, large quarto, beige cloth. (xxxvi), 364pp; (xvi), (399); (x), (409)pp. First printing of this edition, 3 Vols. Newly edited with notes by Roger Ingpen, including a newly written preface by Ingpen and his original preface to the edition of 1907. Three volumes with 576 illustrations, facsimiles and maps, including 13 plates in photogravure. Vol. 1: 1709-1769. Vol. II: 1770-1778. Vol. III: 1778-1784.  Cloth soiled with front cover of volume two spotted. A solid set. (13627) $75.00   $35.00


(JOHNSON, Samuel). CLARKE, Norma. Dr Johnson’s Women. London : Hambledon and London , (2000), octavo, blue boards in decorative dust jacket. (xii); 260pp. First Edition. Johnson was willing to treat women as intellectual equals and to promote their careers. Clarke investigates the lives and writings of six leading female authors Johnson knew well: Elizabeth Carter, Charlotte Lennox, Elizabeth Montagu, Hester Thrale, Hannah More, and Fanny Burney and highlights the opportunities available to women of talent in the 18th century. With 8 black and white portraits of Johnson, the female authors discussed, and Eva Garrick. (18460) $20.00  $9.00



JOHNSON, William A. Bookrolls and Scribes in Oxyrhynchus. Toronto : Univ of Toronto Press, 2004, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 440pp. First Edition. Lying now under the sand 300 kilometres south of the coastal metropolis of Alexandria , the town of Oxyrhynchus rose to prominence under Egypt ’s Hellenistic and Roman rulers. The 1895 British-led excavation revealed little in the way of buildings and other cultural artifacts, but instead yielded a huge random mass of everyday papyri, piled thirty feet deep, including private letters and shopping lists, government circulars, and copies of ancient literature. The surviving bookrolls – the papyrus rolls with literary texts – have provided a great deal of information on ancient books, ancient readers, and ancient reading. Examining only those texts that survive in full form in medieval manuscripts, William Johnson has analyzed over 400 bookrolls to understand the production, use, and aesthetics of the ancient book. His close analysis of formal and conventional features of the bookrolls not only provides detailed information on the bookroll industry – manufacture, design, and format – but also, in turn, suggests some intriguing questions and provisional answers about the ways in which the use and function of the bookroll among ancient readers may differ from modern or medieval practice. Meticulously erudite, this work will be of great importance to all papyrologists, classicists, and literary scholars. With 18 illustrations and 63 tables. New. (13542) $94.00  $50.00

 

JOLAS, Eugene. Man from Babel. Edited, Annotated, and Introduced by Andreas Kramer and Rainer Rumold. New Haven: Yale University Press, (1998), octavo, maroon cloth in dust jacket. (xl), 326pp. First Edition. An autobiography of Jolas, an American press officer who after the war became involved in the denazification of German intellectual life. This memoir reveals the multicultural concerns of Jolas and illuminates an entire literary and historical era covering his years as editor of "transition" and as publisher of Joyce's Finnegan's Wake. Photo illustrations reproduced in black and white. New. (14201) $20.00  $9.00


(JONES, James). MACSHANE, Frank. Into Eternity. The Life of James Jones, American Writer. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985, octavo, red cloth spine with black boards in dust jacket. xii, 355 pp. First Edition. An illustrated biography of this highly esteemed author and chronicler of war. Very fine in very fine jacket. (13692) $20.00  $8.00


JORDAN-SMITH, Paul. For the Love of Books. The Adventures of an Impecunious Collector. New York : Oxford University Press, 1934, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 306pp. First Edition. Illustrated. For the collector with little money, Jordan-Smith focuses on collecting books from the 16th to 20th centuries that are to be read and enjoyed: Elinor Wylie, Thornton Wilder, Louis Bromfield and Willa Cather are some of the Americans recommended. Dust jacket chipped, book very fine. (13085) $25.00  $10.00


JOYCE, James. Ulysses. London : Published for the Egoist Press by John Rodker, 1922, quarto, blue wrappers. First English Edition, Limited to 2000 numbered copies of which 500 were reportedly destroyed by U.S. Customs. Printed in France from the Shakespeare and Company plates. Slocum & Cahoon A18. Small bit of blue paper missing at spine, about 1 1/4” x 1/2”. Back outer hinge weak at the bottom three inches. No bookplates or previous owner’s notations. A solid copy. (13344) $4,500.00  $3,100.00


JOYCE, William L., David D. Hall, Richard D. Brown, and John B. Hench. Printing and Society in Early America. Worcester: American Antiquarian Society, 1983, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, (324)pp. First Edition. One of the most useful texts in the history of the book, the essays focus on literacy, the book trade between England and America, in Boston and Colonial Virginia, early American music printing and publishing, and the impact of printing on learning, religious journalism and the public lecture system. New. (10148) $37.50  $12.00


(JUDAICA). GOLB, Norman. Spertus College of Judaica Yemenite Manuscripts. Chicago: Spertus College of Judaica Press, 1972, quarto, red cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), (117)pp. First Edition. The sudden flight of Jews from Yemen to Israel in 1949-50, brought their mainly handwritten books into circulation. Written in Hebrew and Judaeo-Arabic, these manuscripts include bibles and commentaries thereon, treatises on law and ritual, homiletical and philosophical texts, liturgy and secular poetry, and historical documents illuminating aspects of the social life of the Yemenite Jewry. Illustrated. Minor scuffing to jacket, else fine. (14593) $30.00  $12.00


(JUDAICA). MARX, Alexander. Studies in Jewish History and Booklore. New York: The Jewish Theological Seminary of America, 1944, octavo, blue cloth. (xiv); 458pp. First Edition. The studies included in the volume were written over the course of 30 years. The first 12 essays deal with problems of Jewish history and literature. Six papers are chiefly bibliographical and the last eight contain short biographical sketches of some of his teachers, friends, and colleagues. Index. Cloth worn at top and bottom of spine, corners bumped. A solid copy in worn cloth. (18551) $45.00  $18.00


(JUDAICA). Studies in Jewish Bibliography and Related Subjects in Memory of Abraham Solomon Freidus (1867-1923). New York: The Alexander Kohut Memorial Foundation, 1929, quarto, printed brown wrappers. (cxxx); 518pp., Hebrew section unpaginated. First Edition. A feschrift. including reminiscences, chapters on The Library of the Talmud Torah at Leghorn; Isaac Belinfante - an Eighteenth Century bibliophile; A Seventeenth Century Library and Trousseau by Cecil Roth; Harry M. Lydenberg on Freidus the Bookman; Wilberforce Eames On the Use of Hebrew Types in English America before 1735; and much, much more. A few of the monographs are in Hebrew. Illustrated. Very fine. (18494) $75.00  $29.00


(JUDAICA). ZAFREN, Herbert C., (editor). Studies in Bibliography and Booklore. Volume V. Cincinnati, OH: Library of Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion, 1961, quarto, red cloth with gold printing and design on front cover. 156pp., articles in Hebrew unpaginated. First Edition, Limited to 400 copies. A souvenir issue as a gift on the occasion of the founding of The Friends of the Jewish Book. Articles in English and Hebrew. Illustrated. Very fine. (18493) $30.00  $12.00


KELLIHER, Hilton and Sally Brown. English Literary Manuscripts. (London): British Library, (1986), octavo, wrappers. 80pp. First Edition. Beowulf, Piers Plowman, The Canterbury Tales, Le Morte d'Arthur, the play of Sir Thomas More, Urn-burial, Gray's Elegy, A Sentimental Journey, Kubla Khan, Don Juan, Jane Eyre, Middlemarch, Alice's Adventures Under Ground, Pygmalion, Mrs Dalloway, Finnegan's Wake... These, with many other autograph fair copies and drafts, corrected proofs and private letters, are illustrated and put into context in this short survey of the British Library's unparalleled collections. Many illustrations. Fine. (11064) $17.50  $8.00


KEMP, Sandra, Charlotte Mitchell and David Trotter. Edwardian Fiction. An Oxford Companion. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997, quarto, boards in dust jacket. 431 pp. First Edition. Genre entries allow an unprecedented overview of Edwardian literary preoccupations, from exoticism and historical romance to spy stories and science fiction. Entries on 800 authors, almost half of them women, forgotten writers alongside the great story-tellers of the day. Very fine copy. (12013) $35.00  $14.00


KENNEDY, William. The Ink Truck. New York : Dial Press, 1969, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Pulitzer Prize-winning author’s first book, an ironically humorous novel set in the midst of a newspaper strike. Modest rubbing to jacket, which has a tiny chip from spine foot and a few short tears. Jacket not price clipped. (5252) $250.00  $100.00


(KING, Jessie M.). OLIVER, Cordelia. Jessie M King, 1875-1949. (Edinburgh: The Scottish Arts Council, 1971), octavo, pictorial heavy paper wrappers. (59)pp. First Edition. An exhibition catalog of the Scottish artist Jessie M. King listing her drawings in watercolor, batik painting, pen and ink on vellum, line drawing, illustration, and book covers with descriptions and notes. Illustrated. Fine. (19074) $45.00   $20.00


(KIPLING, Rudyard). MARTINDELL, E. W. A Bibliography of the Works of Rudyard Kipling (1881-1923). London: John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd, 1923, octavo, maroon cloth in dust jacket. (xx), 224pp. Second edition, Limited to 700 copies. The works in this volume include: First, Early, and Collected Editions; Uncollected Contributions to Periodical Literature, Books, etc.; Original Manuscripts, Proofs, and Author's Working Copies; Editions Not Recorded in Part I of Bibliography, and Kiplingiana. Illustrated with 52 plates. (19078) $125.00  $50.00


KIRSHENBAUM, Sandra D. (editor). The Complete Index to Fine Print. Pro Arte Libri, 2003, octavo, wrappers. 88 pp. Fine Print magazine was first published in 1975 as an eight-page Newsletter for the Arts of the Book. Its initial purpose was to present bibliographic descriptions o fine letterpress books along with articles on bookbinding, papermaking, and calligraphy. Over the years, the magazine developed as one of the premiere publications among fine press printers and people interested in the Book Arts. Many outstanding writers and scholars contributed articles and illustrations. This long-awaited name and subject index edition is the final issue of Fine Print, volume 16, number 4. New. (12020) $20.00  $9.00


KIRSOP, Wallace (editor). The Commonwealth of Books: Essays and Studies in Honour of Ian Willison. [ Melbourne ]: Centre for the Book, Monash University , 2007, octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (x), (273)pp. First Edition. Willison has played a leading part in the development of book history studies in the English speaking world. The topics of the essays and studies of his friends and colleagues cover book history, libraries, archives, and scholarship. As a result this volume offers, as well as precise studies of the history of textual transmission and of intellectual debates, insights into an evolving discipline and into its attempts to understand our culture in depth. Includes facsimile illustrations. New. (17226) $70.00  $30.00


KISSAM, William Henry, Sale ). The Library, Prints and Autographs of the Late William Henry Kissam, Esq., of New York City with Addenda from other Collections. New York : Geo. A. Leavitt & Co., December 16-19, 1885, octavo, printed wrappers. 219pp. First Edition. 2,310 lots. (McKay 3265). “No finer collection of rare bibliography (than in the Kissam Library) has been offered at auction sale for a long time. The Cruikshankana, Sidneyana, Erasmusiana and Shakespeareana are particularly important. Numerous editions-de-luxe, large paper copies and bibliophilistic nuggets will be found in the catalogue, which will be one of the best issued this year by the old-established house of Leavitt.” (“The Book Mart,” for November, 1885). McKay location numbers inked on upper left-hand corner of front wrapper. Yapp edges of wrappers chipped, else a fine, clean copy. (14408) $50.00  $22.00


KNELMAN, Judith. Twisting in the Wind. The Murderess and the English Press. Toronto: Univ of Toronto Press, (1998), octavo, cloth. (xxviii), 322p. First Edition. Women as serial killers and their treatment by the popular press. Illustrated. Very fine. (11815) $27.50  $12.00


KNELMAN, Judith. Twisting in the Wind. The Murderess and the English Press. Toronto: Univ of Toronto Press, (1998), octavo, pictorial wrappers. (xxviii), 322p. First Edition, wrappers issue. Women as serial killers and their treatment by the popular press. Illustrated. Very fine. (14590) $15.00  $6.00

KNIGHT, Laura. The Magic of a Line. The Autobiography of Laura Knight, D.B.E, R.A. London: William Kimber, (1965), octavo, beige cloth in dust jacket. 348pp. First Edition. Knight’s personal memoirs from a childhood of tragedy and poverty to a career as a painter and draughtsman. Gypsies, people of the circus and ballet, Diaghilev, Bernard Shaw and many great people of her time were her models and friends. As a war artist, she painted on airfields, factories, and later studied and drew Nazi war criminals in the dock at Nuremberg . Extensively illustrated with Knight’s drawings in black and white. Price clipped dust jacket shelfworn, book fine. Bookplate. (19324) $85.00   $40.00


KOMAI, Gloria. Marcus Aurelius, The Meditations. A Cycle of Sonnets. London : The Sylvan Press, 1952, octavo, black cloth with gilt stamped design on front cover. unpaginated. First English language edition, Limited to 500 numbered copies, 250 numbered copies printed for The Sylvan Press of which this copy is Number 1. These poems are the first rendering of some passages of the meditations in sonnet form, based on the translation by George Long, B.A. The frontispiece, endpapers and binding are the work of Hans Erni. Includes a List of First Lines. Foxing to edges of text block and to first few leaves. Corners very lightly scuffed. (19352) $65.00  $30.00


KRISHNAMURTI, G. Women Writers of the 1890’s. Introduction by Margaret Drabble. London : Henry Sotheran, 1991, octavo, brown boards and black cloth with printed label on front cover. 142 pp. First Edition, Limited to 100 hardbound copies signed by Krishnamurtri and Margaret Drabble. A very fine annotated and descriptive bibliography with hundreds of entries. Much valuable information difficult to find elsewhere. Illustrated, including fine color plates. Corners lightly bumped, else a fine, clean copy. (21109) $165.00  $75.00


LAKE, Carlton. Confessions of a Literary Archaeologist. (New York): New Directions, (1990), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (x), 190pp. First Edition. "Filled with examples of the true collector's cunning and gamesmanship, here is the adventurous tale of Carlton Lake's life-long treasure hunt in building the finest collection of research and manuscript materials on modern French literature and the arts anywhere outside Paris. The author reveals many secrets about the lives and works of Matisse, Ravel, Gertrude Stein, Cocteau, Valery, Jarry, Satie, Celine, Baudelaire, and Toulouse- Lautrec." Carlton Lake is the Executive Curator of the Humanities Research Center at the University of Texas at Austin, where his collection is housed. Illustrated. Very fine. (9800) $25.00  $10.00


(LANDECK, Armin). KRAEFT, June Kysilko and Norman Kraeft. Armin Landeck. The Catalogue Raisonne of His Prints. Carbondale and Edwardsville , IL : Southern Illinois University Press, (1994), quarto, beige cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xxii), (210)pp. Second edition, Revised and Enlarged, Limited to 1,200 copies. For more than half of the 20th century, Landeck was recognized for his brilliance in bringing fresh aesthetic life to the architecture of New York . In the 1930s and early 40s, he created many drypoints and some lithographs mostly of New York City and rural Connecticut . In the later 40s, he used both drypoint and engraving on the same plate. After 1950, he produced only copper engravings with the exception of three wood engravings in 1958. With a chapter on Landeck’s life and work, Notes on the Prints, Awards, Permanent Collections, Exhibitions, Selected Bibliography, List of Miscellaneous Illustrations, and Index of Prints. Very fine. Bookplate. (19339) $35.00   $12.00


LANG, Andrew. Books and Bookmen. London : Longmans, Green and Co., 1892, octavo, blue cloth. (viii), 177 pp. New Edition. With essays on Literary Forgeries, Bibliomania in France , Bookbindings, Elzevirs, and more. Illustrated. Enlarged, with about thirty additional pages from the first edition. Endpapers lightly fixed, a few small bubbles to the cloth. (18097) $30.00  $12.00


(LANKES, J. J). TAYLOR, Welford Dunaway. The Woodcut Art of J. J. Lankes. Boston: Godine, 1999, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 120pp. First Edition. "Lankes worked exclusively in the East, and his woodcuts, mostly of scenery and structures, range from Northern Vermont to his adopted state, Virginia, with brief excursions into New York and Pennsylvania. He was commissioned on a regular basis to illustrate books, the most famous of these designs certainly being the ones he created for Robert Frost's poetry. These and the glorious woodcuts he published of Virginia were probably his crowning achievement, but this retrospective tribute contains a complete overview of his work, including the Christmas cards, illustrations of weather sayings, Bucks Country stone barns, and occasional ephemeral pieces." With an extensive bibliography of Lankes's published work as well as a collation of his prints. New. (6954) $40.00  $18.00


LAPHAM, Ruth, (compiler). Check List of American Revolutionary War Pamphlets in The Newberry Library. Chicago: [The Newberry Library], 1922, octavo, grey wrappers. (viii); 115pp. First Edition, Limited to 500 copies multigraphed. Text is typewritten. Pamphlets in the main body of the list are all political, published during the period 1750-1786, and are in bibliographical form. With an Index of Titles. Fine. (18553) $20.00   $7.00


(LAW). BAKER, J. J. Catalogue of English Legal Manuscripts in Cambridge University Library. ( Woodbridge ): The Boydell Press, (1996), large octavo, blue boards. (xc), 828pp. First Edition. One of the most important collections of English legal manuscripts in the world. The principal collection derived from the library of John Moore, bishop of Ely, presented to the University by King George I in 1715. Over 230 volumes in this collection include old manuscripts collected by Francis Tate, papers of Lord Keeper Littleton, and the working manuscript library of Mr. Justice Nicholas. The collection includes examples of medieval statute-books, year-books, medieval and early modern readings and moots in the inns of court, and law reports from the Tudor period down to the reign of Charles II. With a description of each manuscript. Codicological descriptions of early manuscripts by J.S. Ringrose. Very fine. (13850) $100.00   $40.00

(LAW). MEYER, Hermann H. B. Select List of References on Capital Punishment. Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1912, quarto, maroon cloth. 45pp. First Edition. A bibliography with three chapters on general discussions, writings in favor of capital punishment, and those opposed to capital punishment. A Subject Index provides writings and statistics devoted to a particular country and to certain special subjects, such as substitutes for capital punishment, methods of inflicting the death penalty, etc. Cloth spotted with some wear. (18607) $35.00  $14.00


(LAWRENCE, D. H). TEDLOCK, E. W., Jr. The Frieda Lawrence Collection of D. H. Lawrence Manuscripts. A Descriptive Bibliography. Albuquerque ,: Univ of New Mexico Press, 1948, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xl), 333pp. First Edition. “Here for the first time is a complete descriptive bibliography of the largest single collection of his original manuscripts, preserved by his wife at their mountain home in Taos, New Mexico...Unpublished items are so indicated and their nature is described...Also appearing for the first time is a Lawrence diary...plus Tedlock’s brilliant textual study of the three versions of the highly controversial Lady Chatterley’s Lover, offering unique evidence of the growth of a writer’s conception.” Shelfwear to jacket. (10273) $50.00  $20.00


LAWRENCE, T. E. The Mint. A Day-Book of the R.A.F. Depot Between August and December 1922 with Later Notes by 352087 A/c Ross. London : Jonathan Cape , (1955), large octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 206 pp. First Trade Edition. Dust jacket with minor soiling from handling. A near fine copy. (13811) $125.00  $65.00


LEA, Tom. Bullfight Manual for Spectators. El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1957, octavo, wrappers. 24pp. Reprint. Illustrated. Fine. (10029) $35.00  $14.00


(LEAR, Edward). NOAKES, Vivien. Edward Lear 1812-1888. New York : Harry N. Abrams, (1986), quarto, black cloth in dust jacket. 216pp. First American Edition. Complete catalogue of the mammoth Royal Academy Exhibition. Each entry is accompanied by a lively and circumstantial description, and these add up to an intimate account of a most unusual oeuvre and life. With 272 illustrations, including 60 plates in full color. An exceptionally fine copy. (17529) $85.00   $40.00


(LECUIRE, Pierre). GIROUD, Vincent. The Books of Pierre Lecuire. From the Collections of the Library of Congress. New York : Grolier Club, 1994, octavo, wrappers decorated in pochoir. (87) pp. First Edition. The first English language catalogue raisonné of this illustrious artist, poet, and publisher. Based on collections at the Library of Congress, exhibited at The Grolier Club May 24 - July 29, 1994. Designed by Pierre Lecuire, and printed letterpress at the Imprimerie de Presses Universitaires de France, in an edition of 750 copies. Fine. (18398) $30.00   $12.00


(LEECH, John). FIELD, William B. Osgood. John Leech on My Shelves. (New York: Collectors Editions, 1970), quarto, red cloth. (314)pp. Reprint of the privately printed edition of 1930. A bibliographical checklist covering Illustrated Books, Original Drawings and Sketches, List of Etchings and Woodcuts, List of Reference Books. With a detailed index. Extensively illustrated. A necessary reference. (17506) $50.00  $20.00



(LEWIS, R. E.). FRYBERGER, Betsy G. Discerning Eye & Eloquent Line. A Festschrift: Essays to Honor R. E. Lewis on his 75th Birthday. Palo Alto , CA : [ Stanford University ], (1998), tall octavo, gray printed wrappers. 71pp. First Edition. Thirteen essays by associates, collectors, and friends of Lewis, a rare print dealer, to commemorate his friendship and print scholarship. Topics include Stefano Della Bella and R.E. Lewis by Phyllis Massar, Nolde: A Harbor before Hamburg by Clifford S. Ackley, Gericault’s First Lithograph by Lorenz Eitner, among others. Illustrated in black and white. Very fine. (19445) $25.00


LEWIS, Roy Harley. Antiquarian Books: An Insider’s Account. New York : Arco, (1978), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 200pp. First American Edition. The state of modern antiquarian bookselling in England with chapters on collectors, a history of the trade, auctions, the book thief and trends and “fashionable interests.” Illustrated. The back panel of the dust jacket reproduces Ronald Searle’s hilarious drawing, “Anatomy of an Antiquarian Bookseller.” Fine copy. (3842) $30.00  $12.00


LEWIS, Wilmarth Sheldon. One Man’s Education. New York : Knopf, 1968, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, (490), xx. Third Printing. Best known as an editor of Walpole ’s correspondence, Lewis is also associated with Yale and the endowment of its library with his collection on Walpole and the eighteenth century. Through his autobiography, he tells the story of building this unique collection over a lifetime. Illustrated with photographs. Jacket worn at edges and lightly soiled. (11049) $25.00  $12.00


(LEWIS, Wyndham). FARRINGTON, Jane. Wyndham Lewis. London : Lund Humphries, (1980), large octavo, pictorial wrappers. 128pp. First Edition. The catalogue of the exhibition “Wyndham Lewis” in 1980-81 in Cardiff and Edinburgh . Lewis, an artist and writer in 20th century England , was the editor of the Blast No. 1 manifesto in 1914 that started a new movement in English art, Vorticism, that included such artists as Jessica Dismorr, Ezra Pound, Edward Wadsworth, and other adventurous young artists. Contains 159 illustrations with descriptive text, a selected bibliography, and a chronology. (16815) $25.00  $11.00


(LEWIS, Wyndham). MORROW, Bradford and Bernard Lafoucade. A Bibliography of the Writings of Wyndham Lewis. (Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1978), octavo, pictorial boards and cloth in dust jacket. 373pp.; (12)pp. First Edition. The first full scale bibliography of Lewis, with full bibliographical descriptions of all “A” entries and with a section of over 2,000 entries of secondary material. Fully illustrated with photographs. Inscribed and signed by Morrow on the front endpaper. Very fine. (19516) $50.00  $20.00

(LIBRARIES). BURLINGHAM, Cynthia and Bruce Whiteman (editors). The World from Here. Masterpieces from
Los Angeles Libraries. San Marino : Getty Museum , 2001, octavo, cloth. 448pp. First Edition. Featuring more than 300 selections, this book explores the treasure trove of rare books and ephemera in Los Angeles libraries. Introduction by Bruce Whiteman. Essays by Nicholas Barker, Kenneth Breisch, Anthony Grafton. 300 color illustrations. Very small scuff to label on front cover. (15625) $50.00  $30.00


(LEWIS, Wyndham). MORROW, Bradford and Bernard Lafoucade. A Bibliography of the Writings of Wyndham Lewis. (Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1978), octavo, decorated boards and cloth in slipcase. 373pp.; (12)pp. First Edition, Limited to 200 numbered copies. Two volumes. Limited to 200 numbered copies signed by both Morrow, Lafourcade and Hugh Kenner. Includes a second volume of an unpublished story by Wyndham Lewis. The first full scale bibliography of Lewis, with full bibliographical descriptions of all "A" entries and with a section of over 2,000 entries of secondary material. Fully illustrated with photographs. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Morrow on the front endpaper. Very fine. (17138) $100.00  $40.00


(LIBRARIES). BURLINGHAM, Cynthia and Bruce Whiteman (editors). The World from Here. Masterpieces from Los Angeles Libraries. San Marino : Getty Museum , 2001, octavo, cloth. 448pp. First Edition. Featuring more than 300 selections, this book explores the treasure trove of rare books and ephemera in Los Angeles libraries. Introduction by Bruce Whiteman. Essays by Nicolas Barker, Kenneth Breisch, Anthony Grafton. 300 color illustrations. New. (12054) $60.00  $25.00


(LIBRARIES). CASSON, Lionel. Libraries in the Ancient World. New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 2001, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. Casson recounts the development of ancient library buildings, systems, holdings, and patrons, addressing questions on a wide variety of topics, such as: What was the connection between the rise in education and literacy and the growth of libraries? Who contributed to the early development of public libraries, especially the great library at Alexandria? What did ancient libraries include in their holdings? How did ancient libraries acquire books? What was the nature of publishing in the Greek and Roman world? How did different types of users (royalty, scholars, religious figures) and different kinds of "books" (tablets, scrolls, codices) affect library arrangements? How did Christianity transform the nature of library holdings? With 30 illustrations. Very fine. (11027) $22.95  $9.00


(LIBRARIES). EDWARDS, Edward. Libraries and Founders of Libraries. Amsterdam : Gerard Th. van Heusden, 1968, octavo, blue cloth. (xx), (504)pp. Facsimile reprint of the 1865 edition. Historical surveys of libraries from ancient times to the mid-19th century including the Royal Library, government archives, and important private collections. Two fold-out summary classifications and synoptical views of the public records of the realm. Small bump to one corner. Very fine, clean copy. (17141) $75.00  $35.00


(LIBRARIES). KER, Neil, revised edition edited by Michael Perkin. A Directory of the Parochial Libraries of the Church of England and the Church in Wales . London : Bibliographical Society, 2004, large octavo, blue cloth. 490pp. First Edition. From the Foreword: “Many of the books, as one would expect, are theological, but other subjects can be found. At Hatfield Broad Oak, for example, there are books on history, biography, medicine, philosophy and travel, and multilingual dictionaries. At Heathfield the collection includes books on classical scholarship, and works on agriculture, household management, carriers’ timetables, heraldry and English literature....[Michael Perkin] has enlarged the scope of the original work significantly, and brought to fruition a study which will be the standard reference point on parochial libraries for many years to come.” Illustrated. As new. (13022) $95.00  $40.00


(LIBRARIES). Report from the Select Committee on Public Libraries. 23 July 1849. (London): Frank Cass & Co. Ltd., 1968, large quarto, blue cloth. xx, 317 pp. Facsimile reprint of the 1849 "Report from the Select Committee on Public Libraries; together with the Proceedings of the Committee, Minutes of Evidence, and Appendix." Illustrated, some foldout. Fine. (18118) $65.00  $25.00


(LIBRARIES). STOCKHAM, K. A. The Government and Control of Libraries. (London): Andre Deutsch, (1968), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 110pp. First Edition. A syllabus for Paper Two of the Part One Examination of the General Professional Examinations of the Library Association in Britain. Appendix and Index. Name on front pastedown, else fine. (19045) $15.00  $6.00

(LIBRARY OF CONGRESS). COLE, John Y. and Henry Hope Reed, (editors). The Library of Congress. the Art and Architecture of the Thomas Jefferson Building. New York: W. W. Norton, (1997), large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 320pp. First Edition. In celebration of the centenary of the original Library building. With essays by John Y. Cole, Henry Hope Reed, Pierce Rice, Herbert Small, Richard Murray, Thomas P. Somma, and Barbara Wolanin. Preface by Arthur Ross, Foreword by James H. Billiington, Introductions by Daniel J. Boorstein and Brendan Gill. Beautifully illustrated. Very fine in very fine jacket. (13315) $50.00  $20.00

(LIBRARIES). TOLZMANN, Don Heinrich. The Memory of Mankind. The Story of Libraries Since the Dawn of History. New Castle , DE : Oak Knoll Press, 2001, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 210pp. First Edition. An explanation and revision of the 1925 publication by Alfred Hessel, The History of Libraries. The first chapter was completely rewritten to include the research done on the clay tablet libraries discovered in the Middle East . The balance of the book is a history of these great institutions and their influence on the society surrounding them. Illustrated. New. (10655) $39.95  $20.00


(LITERARY AGENTS). HIGHAM, David. Literary Gent. London: Jonathan Cape, (1978), octavo, wrappers in dust jacket. x, 232pp. First Edition. Proof Copy. An entertaining look at the London publishing world through the autobiography of the agent for Dorothy L. Sayers, Dylan Thomas, T. H. White, Edith Sitwell and others. His career spanned the century from the twenties to the mid-seventies. Jacket wrinkled, else near fine. (11108) $40.00  $15.00


(LITERARY MAGAZINES). SULLIVAN, Alvin, (editor). British Literary Magazines. The Modern Age, 1914-1984. Westport , Conn : Greenwood Press, (1986), octavo, maroon cloth. (xxxii), (630). First Edition. Organized by literary period, this volume focuses on the most important literary magazines to appear since 1914. Selections were determined by the importance of editors and contributors as literary figures, and the influence of the magazine during publication. Very fine. (271) $45.00  $20.00


(LITHOGRAPHED BOOKS). TWYMAN, Michael. Early Lithographed Books, A Study of the Design and Production of Improper Books in the Age of the Hand Press. London: Farrand Press, 1990, quarto, cloth. 371pp. First Edition. . "When Aloys Senefelder invented lithography in 1796, he made it possible to produce books without the use of a hand-press. It revolutionized publishing, making it possible to reproduce cheaply and efficiently short- hand symbols, calligraphy, facsimiles, military maps, music, accounting tables, etc. This remarkable book by Michael Twyman is the first to give a comprehensive history of early books produced by the application of Senefelder's method. It is the result of twenty years of scholarship that continued after the publication of his book, Lithography, 1800-1850 by the Oxford University Press in 1970. In addition to the extensive text, the book features a bibliographic catalogue of over 420 lithographed books from the period. Each entry has full pagination, the book's publication price (when available), and other useful annotations. It is the first such catalogue of early lithographed books available and will be extremely useful to collectors, booksellers, librarians, and scholars interested in the field. Twyman's text includes chapters on Lithographic Incunables; Military Manuals; The Presses at Chatham and Metz; The Lithographic Publications of Sir Thomas Phillipps; Books on Accounting and other ' Difficult Composition'; Music Method Books; Non-Latin Scripts; Lithography and Phonography; The Books of Isaac Pitman; Books with Pictures;... Facsimiles of Autographs; and Photolithographed Facsimiles and Reprints. There are also bibliographies and an index. New. (7431) $45.00  $19.00


(LITHOGRAPHY). TWYMAN, Michael. Breaking the Mould. The First Hundred Years of Lithography. Panizzi Lectures Volume 16. London: British Library, 2001, octavo, wrappers. 192pp. First Edition. The changes brought about by technical developments in lithography affected the design and production of a wide range of graphic material: books, prints, music, maps, and ephemera. Underpinning this text is the view that lithographic printers and their co-workers revealed limitations in the capabilities of earlier methods of print production by exploring the range of opportunities offered by the new process. Michael Twyman demonstrates how these print workers responded to the economy, directness, versatility, and autographic qualities of lithography, and how some of the techniques they used led to the blurring of distinctions between printing processes. He then explores the lithographically printed products of the nineteenth century, and argues that the categorization of printing by artifact - introduced for practical reasons by museums and libraries - obscures some of the most significant contributions made by the process during its first one hundred years. New. (11048) $40.00   $17.00


(LITHOGRAPHY). VICARY, Richard. Manual of Advanced Lithography. New York : Charles Scribner’s Sons, (1977), octavo, green boards in pictorial dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. This volume deals mainly with lithographic techniques after 1950, including transferring, gouache, the use of paper plates, photographically prepared images, mixed media prints, embossing, three dimensional prints and many others. Illustrations show processes, methods, equipment, and many works by some of today’s foremost lithographers. With 108 illustrations, 16 in color. Bibliography, Glossary of Technical terms, List of Suppliers, and full Index. Very fine. (19379) $25.00  $11.00


(LITTLE MAGAZINE). Good Soup. Issue 1. New York : N.Y. Federation of Anarchists, no date (1965), 11” x 8 1/2” printed self-wrappers, stapled. (50) pp. Issued by a group of anarchists railing against the “industrial-military-government oligarchy”. Edited by Allan Hoffman, Murray Bookchin and Paul Spencer. There does not seem to have been an issue 2 possibly because “It has no cost/price, anyone who wants it will contribute what they can: equipment, dollars, stamps, kisses.” Fine. (17857) $75.00  $35.00

(LITTLE MAGAZINES). The New Coterie. A Quarterly of Literature & Art. Number Five. London : E. Archer, Spring, 1927, quarto, pictorial wrappers. Cover design and frontispiece portrait of H. E. Bates by William Roberts. Contributions by T. F. Powys, Liam O’Flaherty, H. E. Bates, Rupert Croft-Cooke, and others. Uncut, unopened. Back wrapper dust soiled, front cover very slightly dusty, else fine. (19152) $50.00  $20.00


(LITTLE MAGAZINES). The New Coterie. A Quarterly of Literature & Art. Number Four. London : E. Archer, Autumn, 1926, quarto, pictorial wrappers. Cover design and frontispiece portrait of T. F. Powys by William Roberts. Contributions by D. H. Lawrence, T. F. Powys, Rupert Croft-Cooke, and others. Uncut, unopened. An exceptionally fine, bright copy. (19151) $75.00  $32.00


(LITTLE MAGAZINES). The New Coterie. A Quarterly of Literature & Art. Number Three. London : E. Archer, Summer, 1926, quarto, pictorial wrappers. Cover design and frontispiece portrait of Liam O’Flaherty by William Roberts. Contributions by T. F. Powys, Liam O’Flaherty, Rhys Davies, and others. Uncut, unopened. An exceptionally fine, bright copy. (19150) $50.00  $32.00


(LITTLE, BROWN COMPANY). One Hundred and Fifty Years of Publishing 1837-1987. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1987), octavo, green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (x), 234pp. First Edition. An informal account of Little, Brown and Company that records the highlights of their 150 years of publishing books and materials in the United States. Illustrated in black and white. Very fine. (15398) $22.50   $8.00


(LOCKE, John). YOLTON, Jean S. John Locke. A Descriptive Bibliography. (Bristol): Thoemmes Press, (1998), quarto, maroon cloth in dust jacket. (xxx), 514pp., illustrations unpaginated. First Edition. A comprehensive bibliographical examination documenting Locke's works published from 1654 through 1800. It includes the publishing history of all known editions and translations, as well as material published in journals, and posthumous materials whenever published. Separate sections are devoted to a chronology of Locke's life, with special emphasis on dates of composition and publication; doubtful and false attributions of his authorship; a brief listing of criticism through 1800; and numerous indexes. Includes a study of copies in some 75 libraries in the British Isles, Europe, and North America, and exemplars on record at other libraries, chiefly in Germany. Illustrated. With errata leaf laid in. (14595) $135.00   $60.00


(LOWELL, Robert). HAMILTON, Ian. Robert Lowell. A Biography. New York: Random House, (1982), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xiim (529)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. A large, sympathetic biography examining Lowell's family background with its Puritan legacies, his mental problems, and the private and public acts of his life which went into the very texts of his poetry. Very fine. (11051) $25.00   $10.00


(LOWRY, Malcolm). EPSTEIN, Perle. The Private Labyrinth of Malcolm Lowry. Under the Volcano and the Cabbala. New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, (1969), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 241 pp. First Edition. Unfolds one of the most important influences on Lowry's masterpiece. Very fine in dust jacket. (12620) $20.00  $8.00


LUMSDEN, E.S. The Art of Etching. A Complete & Fully Illustrated Description of Etching, Drypoint, Soft-Ground Etching, Aquatint & Their Allied Arts, Together with Technical Notes Upon Their Own Work by Many of the Leading Etchers of the Present Time. Philadelphia : J. B. Lippincott Company, 1925, octavo, tan cloth with red decoration and stamping on front cover and spine. 376pp. First American Edition. With 152 illustrations and 55 text illustrations. Minor short tears to cloth at top and bottom of spine, bookplate. A solid, clean copy. (19452) $45.00  $20.00


(LYTTELTON PAPERS). Catalogue of the Lyttelton Papers. London : Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co., 1978, octavo, boards. 199pp. First Edition. 181 items listed. Contains 7 Horace Walpole letters, a Boswell letter, a Samuel Johnson letter, also letters by Jonathan Swift, Voltaire, Carlyle, Dickens, Tennyson, and Queen Victoria. These in addition to the very early signatures of historical importance on charters and documents. Numerous illustrations and all the letters extensively transcribed. Printed estimates price list laid in. Fine. (14033) $20.00  $8.00


(MacCARTHY, Desmond). CECIL, Hugh and Mirabel. Clever Hearts. Desmond and Molly MacCarthy: A Biography. London: Victor Gollancz, 1990, octavo, boards in dust jacket. 320pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. The literary critic for "The Sunday Times," Desmond MacCarthy had an audience of half a million by the mid-forties, as "The Times" began to outstrip "The Observer." His marriage and career span almost sixty years of English literary life. Sources for the biography are largely letters, listed chapter by chapter in a final Sources. Fine. (10793) $27.50  $9.00

(MACHEN, Arthur). DANIELSON, Henry. Arthur Machen. A Bibliography. New York : Haskell House, 1970, octavo, violet cloth. (xii), 59 pp. Reprint. With an introduction, “Arthur Machen: An Appreciation” by Henry Savage and with notes, biographical and critical, by Arthur Machen. Very fine. (21080) $15.00  $6.00


MACKENZIE, Ian. British Prints. Dictionary and Price Guide. ( Suffolk ): Antique Collectors’ Club, (1998), large quarto, blue cloth in dust jacket. 368pp. Second edition, Revised. A comprehensive dictionary of British printmakers between 1650 and 1950 it contains over 500 black and white and 60 color illustrations arranged alphabetically. The original 1987 introduction has been retained along with an updated version written by Mackenzie. This book gives a broad definition of the prints covered and provides an aid to their identification, a guide to the problems of the condition of individual impressions, and a summary of the different collection fields. Corners very mildly bumped, else a fine copy. (13941) $75.00  $35.00

MADAN, Falconer. A Brief Account of the University Press at Oxford . Oxford : The Clarendon Press, 1908, octavo, wrappers. (xii), (50)pp. First Edition. This history focuses on the "curiosities" of the Press; Dean Fell's New Year's Books, 1661-1709; Oxford almanacs from 1674; the printing of the Caxton Memorial Bible in 1877; and the present day work of The Clarendon Press. Final pages are a flow chart tracing the number of publications in major fields: theological, classical, learned and miscellaneous books. Wrappers heavily chipped. (9897) $45.00  $25.00

(MAGGS BROS). A Selection of Books, Manuscripts, Engravings, and Autograph Letters...Being the Five Hundredth Catalogue Issued by Maggs Bros.. London: Maggs Bros., 1928, folio, wrappers. 357pp., plus numerous tipped-in plates. Maggs Bros. rare book catalogue No. 500. A special folio catalogue listing 254 remarkable items. With an index. Light wear and soiling to wrappers, stitiching somewhat loose. (10531) $125.00  $45.00

MAILLOL, Aristide. Maillol Woodcuts. 303 Great Book Illustrations. New York : Dover Publications, Inc., (1979), small quarto, rebound in black buckram with original printed wrappers bound in. (xii), 130pp. First Edition. All black and white woodcut illustrations are from the Eclogues, Daphnis and Chloe, the Georgics, and the Odes of Horace. Fine. (14060) $20.00  $8.00


MANION, Margaret M. and Bernard J. Muir, (editors). The Art of the Book. Its Place in Medieval Worship. University of Exeter Press, 1998, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 224 pp. First Edition. This collection of articles focuses on medieval books designed for use in Christian worship, both public and private. Examples are drawn from French, Italian and Dutch work of the fourteenth to the early sixteenth centuries. The contributors explore the various ways in which text and imagery complement and re-enforce one another, and the importance of music and chant is also addressed. The interdisciplinary focus ensures that it will be of wide interest to scholars in many different fields. Illustrated with 9 color plates and 96 black and white. Very fine. (19867) $110.00  $55.00


(MANNEY, Richard, Sale ). The Library of Richard Manney. New York : Sotheby’s, October 11, 1991, quarto, blue cloth with pictorial label. (236)pp. From the collector’s Introduction, “The collection is a very personal one, reflecting my varied interests in several subjects. These include biblical studies, great books that have “moved the world,” American and English literature, exploration, and major examples of “pop culture”...” A high spot collection of the first order. The Dickens items include exceptional copies of his books and his autograph manuscript “In Memoriam” for Thackeray and the complete first draft autograph manuscript of “The Haunted Man and the Ghost’s Bargain.” Many full page illustrations of books in pristine condition. Nearly all lots priced in ink. (16107) $45.00  $20.00

(MANSFIELD, Katherine). KIRKPATRICK, B. J. A Bibliography of Katherine Mansfield. Oxford : Clarendon Press, 1989, octavo, red cloth in dust jacket. xxviii, 396pp. . First Edition. Each entry gives title page transcription, collation, binding and extensive notes on publication and distribution of each book and pamphlet. With further chapters on Contributions to Books, Periodicals, Rejected and Untraced, Translations, Stage and Film Scripts, Radio and Television Productions, etc. With an index of first lines and general index. Small V-shaped tear in front panel of jacket, else a fine, clean copy. (16327) $65.00  $30.00


(MANSFIELD, Katherine). KIRKPATRICK, B. J. A Bibliography of Katherine Mansfield. Oxford : Clarendon Press, 1989, octavo, red cloth . xxviii, 396pp. . First Edition. Each entry gives title page transcription, collation, binding and extensive notes on publication and distribution of each book and pamphlet. With further chapters on Contributions to Books, Periodicals, Rejected and Untraced, Translations, Stage and Film Scripts, Radio and Television Productions, etc. With an index of first lines and general index. Fine. (17579) $40.00  $18.00

(MARBLED PAPER). CHAMBERS, Anne. The Practical Guide to Marbling Paper. [London]: Thames and Hudson, (1992), octavo, patterned wrappers. 88pp. Reprint. Introduction by Bernard C. Middleton. A comprehensive manual that deals with the technique of marbling paper in the classic tradition, using ox-gall and water colors on a size of carragheen moss. Beginning with easily improvised equipment and readily available material the book progresses to the more elaborate processes involved in making papers by the same methods employed two and three hundred years ago. The principal antique patterns of marbled papers are reproduced in color with step-by-step directions on how they are created. With 82 illustrations, 54 in color. Very fine. (15303) $20.00  $9.00


(MARBLING). CHAMBERS, Anne. Suminagashi. The Japanese Art of Marbling. A Practical Guide. New York: Thames and Hudson, (1991), quarto, wrappers. 80pp. First American Edition. Foreword by Akira Kurosaki. Illustrated in black and white and with 38 color plates. Japanese marbling is much more subtle and free-form than the repeated patterns of the European traditions. After giving a history of the art in Japan, Chambers focuses on the work of four modern masters. With final chapters on methods and materials, and the work of Don Guyot, the preeminent American practitioner. With an excellent and up-to-date list of Sources of Materials, a Bibliography and Sources of the Illustrations. Very fine. (10792) $15.00  $7.00


(MARCUS, Stanley). FARMER, David. Stanley Marcus. A Life with Books. Fort Worth: Texas Christian Univ Press, (1993), quarto, wrappers. (xiv), (150)pp. First Trade Edition, wrappers issue. David Farmer chronicles Marcus' early fascination with books during his Harvard years, his founding of the Book Club of Texas, his friendship with J. Frank Dobie and his working relationship with El Paso's Carl Hertzog, and his Somesuch Press, noted for publishing exquisite miniature books. Illustrated. Very fine. (11645) $20.00  $8.00


(MARION PRESS). LARREMORE, Thomas A. and Amy Hopkins Larremore. The Marion Press. A Survey and a Check-List. With Incidental Alarums, and Excursions Into Collateral Fields. New Castle : Oak Knoll, (1981), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xx, (271)pp. Reprint of the 1943 edition. Checklist compiled by Joseph W. Rogers. Illustrated throughout. New. (10970) $35.00  $15.00


MARKER, Gary. Publishing, Printing, and the origin of Intellectual Life in Russia, 1700-1800. Princeton: Princeton Univ Press, (1985), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xiii, 302pp. First Edition. With chapters on "Book Sales and Reading," "The Emergence of Private Publishing," "Schools and Publishers," and "Publishing in the Provinces." Very fine. (9799) $47.50  $18.00


MARKHAM, Sheila. A Book of Booksellers: Conversations with the Antiquarian Book Trade, 1991-2003. New Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2007, octavo, printed wrappers. 324pp. Paperback reprint of the first edition, with corrections. . The antiquarian book trade-- the last resort of the English eccentric--is rich in colorful and entertaining characters. Since 1991, Sheila Markham has been interviewing some of its most influential figures. Fifty of these conversations, in which leading dealers speak frankly about their life and work, are published here for the first time in paperback form. The 2004 hardcover, limited to 500 copies, quickly sold out. A significant contribution to the literature of book trade history, A Book of Booksellers will also appeal to the general reader with an interest in rare books and bookselling--perhaps the most humane, sociable, ill-organized, yet absorbing form of commerce to be found anywhere. New. (16665) $29.95  $12.00


(MARLOWE, Christopher). GRANTLEY, Darryll and Peter Roberts (editors). Christopher Marlowe and English Renaissance Culture. Aldershot: Ashgate, (1999), octavo, pictorial wrappers. (xii), 281pp. First Wrappers Edition. Fourteen essays in a selection of contributions to a conference held in 1993 at the University of Kent at Canterbury marking the 400 anniversary of Marlowe's death. The focus ranges over all of Marlowe's dramatic oeuvre and some of his poetry with fresh perspectives adducing new historical materials, or by rereading his work in the context of Renaissance culture in general or the writing culture that was his chosen métier. Very fine. (15309) $25.00  $10.00


(MARTIN, John). SEZNEC, Jean. John Martin en France . London : Faber and Faber, (1964), small quarto, blue cloth in dust jacket. 53pp. First Edition. Text in French. A monograph in the ‘All Souls Studies’ series tracing the fortunes of the 19th century painter in France . Illustrated in black and white. Jacket worn. (14386) $25.00  $12.00


(MARYLAND PRINTING). WROTH, Lawrence C. A History of Printing in Colonial Maryland. 1686-1776. Baltimore: The Typothetae of Baltimore, 1922, quarto, olive cloth. T.e.g. xiv, 275pp. First Edition Limited to 500 copies. Decorated with tasteful headpieces and initial letters and illustrated with reproductions of books printed in Maryland. Following the histories of specific printers and presses is a useful listing of colonial Maryland imprints, organized by date. A 1/4" inch dent to bottom edge of back cover masked by a small piece of cloth tape. the dent has left a mild impression along bottom edge of text block. Contents clean, hinges solid. (18075) $95.00  $38.00


(MASEFIELD, John). GORDAN, John D. John Masefield's Salt-Water Ballads. New York: New York Public Library, 1952, octavo, wrappers. 26pp. This exhibition presented drafts of thirty-two of the first fifty poems published in the first edition, many to change considerably before the final version appeared in print. Notes describe the evolution of the poems, describe the correspondence related to publication and quote from book reviews and press and critical reaction at the time. (10032) $17.50 $7.00


MASON, Christopher. Lords & Liars. London : Gibson Square , (2005), octavo, black boards in decorative dust jacket. (6) 394pp. First Edition. Based on court materials and extensive meetings with 400 participants in over 2,400 interviews, Mason tells the full story of the secretive customs of the Sotheby and Christie scandal in 1997. A riveting portrait of class, ambition, excess, and Old Etonians behaving badly. Among the people mentioned are Alfred Taubman, Henry Wyndham, Lord Westmorland of Sotheby’s and Sir Anthony Tennant, Christopher Davidge, Lord Carrington of Christie’s. With Notes and Index. Very fine. (18459) $25.00  $10.00


(MASSES, THE). ZURIER, Rebecca. Art for The Masses. A Radical Magazine and Its Graphics, 1911-1917. Philadelphia : Temple University Press, (1988), large quarto, black cloth in dust jacket. (xx), (217) pp. First Edition. Based on the catalogue that accompanied an exhibition organized by the Yale University Art Gallery in 1984-86. “The Masses” published political cartoons by Robert Minor, Boardman Robinson, and Art Young, fine drawings by Arthur B. Davies, Abraham Walkowitz, and Pablo Picasso, and an abundance of work by the American realists later known as the Ashcan School, among them John Sloan, George Bellows, Glenn Coleman, Robert Henri, and the young Stuart Davis. Very fine. (21107) $45.00  $20.00


(MASSON, Andre). PASSERON, Roger. Andre Masson, Graphik. (Stuttgart): Office du Livre, (1973), folio, red cloth in dust jacket. First German language Edition, Limited to 700 numbered copies initialed by Masson. With three original color lithographs: Oaristys, Seduction and Astres et Visages. Contains 51 color reproductions of lithographs and a catalogue raisonne of prints covering 1924 through 1972. As new. (13932) $450.00   $185.00


(MATHEWS, Elkin). NELSON, James G. Elkin Mathews. Publisher to Yeats, Joyce, Pound. Madison, Wisc.: Univ of Wisconsin Press, (1989), octavo, cloth. (300)pp. First Edition. Mathews' career in publishing "coincided with the transition from Victorian to modern literature, a period which literary historians date from about 1880 to 1920...what makes Mathews unique is the role he played in encouraging new poets..." Well designed, his books featured innovative designers and illustrators like Beardsley and others. With a checklist of Mathews imprints. Illustrated throughout. Fine copy. (3732) $20.00   $8.00


MATTHEWS, Brander. Ballads of Books. New York : George J. Coombes, 1887, duodecimo, printed parchment wrappers. (xiv), 15-174pp. First Edition. An anthology of poetry on books, libraries, and even booksellers written by Edmund Spenser, Ben Jonson, Robert Herrick, Robert Burns, Sir Walter Scott, Andrew Lang, R. L. Stevenson, Edmund Gosse, and others. Illustrations within text. Oil stain to spine which has affected a small portion of the bottom margin of the last fifty pages. (19504) $30.00  $12.00


McALEER, John. Ralph Waldo Emerson. Days of Encounter. Boston: Little, Brown, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xx), 748pp. First Edition. illustrated. With an extensive index. Fine copy. (3945) $25.00   $10.00


McCORMACK, Jerusha Hull. John Gray. Poet, Dandy, and Priest. Hanover , NH : University Press of New England, (1991), quarto, black cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xiv), (320)pp. First Edition. A lively and critical biography of Gray’s transformation from working-class laborer to avant-garde poet to patrician priest. A contemporary of W.B. Yeats, Oscar Wilde, Aubrey Beardsley, he was the reputed model for the hero in Wilde’s novel “The Picture of Dorian Gray.” The author draws upon unpublished journals and letters, extensive interviews, and autobiographical elements in Gray’s poetry and prose to make a continuous relation between his life and work. Name and address on half title, else fine. (14343) $35.00  $15.00


McDONALD, Peter D. British Literary Culture and Publishing Practice, 1880-1914. Cambridge : Cambridge Univ Press, (1997), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 242pp. First Edition. This book is about the radical transformation of British literary culture during the period 1880 to 1914 as seen through the early publishing careers of Joseph Conrad, Arnold Bennett and Arthur Conan Doyle. Peter D. McDonald examines the cultural politics of the period by considering the social structure of the literary world in which these writers worked. By tracing the complex network of relationships among writers, publishers, reviewers and readers, McDonald demonstrates the importance of social history and publishing to questions of critical interpretation. Contents: 1 . Men of letters and children of the sea: Joseph Conrad and the Henley circle; 2. Playing the fireld: Arnold Bennett as novelist, serialist and journalist; 3. Light reading and the dignity of letters: George Newnes, Ltd. and the making of Arthur Conan Doyle. New. (10849) $75.00  $32.00


McKAY, Barry, Johnn Hinks, and Maureen Bell. Light on the Book Trade. Essays in Honour of Peter Isaac. (New Castle): Oak Knoll Press, (2004), octavo, boards. xvi, 224pp. First Edition. One of the Print Network Series. British provincial book history of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries covered by eighteen experts in the field: Caroline Archer, Maureen Bell, Iain Beavan, Margaret Cooper, Diana Dixon, John Feather, John Gavin, R.J. Goulden, David Griffiths, John Hinks, David Hounslow, Philip Henry Jones, Wallace Kirsop, Lucy Lewis, Warren McDougall, Barry McKay, Michael Powell, Linda Reynolds, Brenda J. Scragg, David Stoker and Sue Walker. With a detailed index. Illustrated. New. (13039) $39.95   $18.00


McKERROW, Ronald B. An Introduction to Bibliography for Literary Students. Winchester: St. Paul's Bibliographies, 1994, octavo, wrappers. xxxviii, 359pp. Reissue of the corrected Second Impression of 1928, this edition with a new introduction by David McKitterick. An essential text for the student of the book. "While the author carefully explains that he is not writing for book collectors, yet it behooves every collector who aspires to the distinction of the title, to acquire as early as possible a thorough grounding in the principles of bibliography..." Webber, Books About Books, p.91. New. (6035) $29.95   $12.00


McKERROW, Ronald B. Printers’ & Publishers’ Devices in England & Scotland 1485-1640. London : The Bibliographical Society, 1949, quarto, tan boards and linen. liv, 216 pp. Reprint of the 1913 edition. “The introduction to this definitive work classifies the devices as signs indicating where the printer worked, puns upon the owner’s name, monograms, portraits, heraldic devices or emblems. There are lists of devices, notes on their transfer from one printer to another, also indexes of the devices, notes on their transfer from one printer to another, also indexes of the devices used by booksellers and printers, of mottoes, of initials of artists or engravers, and of devices according to subject.” Robin Meyers, The British Book Trade, p. 266. Free endpapers offset from glue used in binding, else a very fine, clean copy. (17897) $185.00  $85.00


McLEAN, Ruari. True to Type. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2000, quarto, blue cloth dust jacket. (xvi), 216pp. First Edition. A typographical autobiography of the author as a book and magazine designer who played a central role in British graphic design from the 1940s to the 1980s, who edited and designed Motif (1958-67) and who wrote the Manual of Typography published by Thames and Hudson in 1980. Illustrated in black and white. New. (14392) $39.95   $17.00


McMURTRIE, Douglas C). REULENS, Charles. Proposal in 1855 for a Typographic Council to meet in Brussels to determine the facts regarding the Invention of Printing. Chicago: Committee on the Invention of Printing, 1941, quarto, wrappers. 18pp. Introduction by McMurtrie (in English), text in French. (9780) $20.00  $8.00


McMURTRIE, Douglas C. A Broadside Issued at Mobile (now in Alabama) in 1763, but printed on the island of Jamaica in the same year. Privately Printed, 1939, quarto, wrappers. (4)pp. The broadside is reproduced in facsimile from the original in the William L. Clements Library, with a note on the authorship and production of this unrecorded imprint by Douglas C. McMurtrie. (9785) $17.50   $8.00



McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The Layout of Illustrations. Chicago: Privately Printed, 1933, octavo, wrappers. 7pp. First Separate Edition. Illustrated. (9795) $6.00  $3.00


McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Effective Typography and Economy. Reproducing a Speech made before Atlanta Printers. Offprint from "The Southern Printer", 1932, quarto, single sheet folded once to make (4)pp. Limited to 300 copies. (9797) $6.50  $3.00


McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The Delaware Imprints of 1761. Metuchen, NJ: Privately Printed, 1934, octavo, wrappers. 8pp. First Separate Edition. Limited to 200 copies. (9792) $12.50  $5.00


McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The Economy of Replacing Obsolete Typefaces. octavo, in dust jacket. Offprint from "The Artist & Advertiser", 1932, quarto, one sheet folded once to make (4)pp. Limited to 300 copies. Illustrated. (9798) $7.50  $3.00


McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Typographic Design in France. Chicago: Privately Printed, 1934, octavo, wrappers. 7pp. First Separate Edition. Limited to 200 copies. (9791) $12.50  $5.00


MEADOR, Daniel J. Mr. Justice Black and His Books. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, (1974), quarto, blue and grey cloth. (xii), 200 pp. First Edition. The principal feature of this book is the catalogue of Mr. Justice Black's personal library, compiled directly from the books which were in his home and Supreme Court chambers at his death in September, 1971. The catalogue, which excludes law books, contains 953 titles. Laid in is a copy of a review of this book written by Roy M. Mersky, Professor of Law, University of Texas. Illustrated. A very fine, clean copy. (18188) $200.00   $75.00


Medieval Crafts. Men and Women at Work. (London): The British Library, (1977), tall octavo, black and white and color wrappers inserted in plastic pocket folder. (24)pp., unpaginated. First Edition. A picture pack on Medieval crafts designed by the British Library Education Service to provide original material for teachers and pupils studying 'Medieval Realms.' The pack contains a Teacher's Handbook, 15 large laminated cards with picture sources of men and women at work from Christian, Jewish, and secular illuminated manuscripts, laminated cards with background information on each source, and a poster with a picture of building a tower from The Bedford Hours. With a glossary and information about medieval illuminated manuscripts for pupils. All cards and poster beautifully illustrated in color. (16175) $35.00  $10.00


(MEDIEVAL MANUSCRIPTS). KER, N. R. Medieval Manuscripts in British Libraries. II: Abbotsford-Keele. Oxford : Oxford University Press, (2003), octavo, blue boards. (xliv), 999pp. Reissue. This is the fourth volume of N.R. Ker’s magisterial and invaluable catalogue of medieval manuscripts in British libraries completed by A.J. Piper. The section on Eton College is of particular note as Ker has found much to expand upon from M. R. James’s 1895 catalogue. Very fine. (13313) $75.00  $35.00


(MEDIEVAL MANUSCRIPTS). THOMSON, R.M. with Michael Gullick. A Descriptive Catalogue of the Medieval Manuscripts in Worcester Cathedral Library. Woodbridge : D. S. Brewer, 2001, large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 288pp. First Edition. This catalogue reveals many of the riches of this collection for the first time. Its strengths are in scholastic theology, biblical studies and preaching between the 13th and 15th centuries. Noteworthy features are the appearance in the books of the names and handwriting of more than 70 monks, the large number of books connected with the monks’ studies at Oxford University , and the many rare and unique texts, including hundreds of sermons. The bindings, many of them made locally, are described in detail and studied. The catalogue describes 77 MSS; an Introduction traces the history of the medieval library; includes a general index and indexes of manuscripts and incipits. 93 plates include examples of the script of identified monks, bindings made at the Cathedral Priory, press marks and inscriptions recording donation and ownership. New. (12158) $180.00  $80.00


MEDLICOTT, William G., Catalogue). Catalogue of a Collection of Books Formed by William G. Medlicott, of Longmeadow, Mass. Boston: Press of Rockwell and Churchill, 1878, octavo, contemporary three-quarter brown morocco and marbled boards. T.e.g. 380 pp. First Edition. 3,667 items. "Selected with Reference to Studying or Illustrating Anglo-Saxon Lanuage and Literature, English Ballads and Ballad Literature, Early English and Early French Literature, English Bibles, Catechisms, and Liturgies, Bibligoraphy, Palaeography, and Shakespeariana...Many Valuable Old, Rare and Curious Books and Manuscripts." Gift rubber-stamp along blank gutter margin of first text page. Corners scuffed with 1/4" of wear to top of spine. (18155) $175.00  $65.00


MELVILLE, Herman). STEN, Christopher (editor). Savage Eye. Melville and the Visual Arts. Kent : The Kent State University Press, (1991), octavo, green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xviii), (340)pp. First Edition. Sten has collected thirteen essays by twelve specialists in the field of visual arts to produce this study connecting Melville’s writings with topics relating to the arts of painting, printmaking, sculpture, architecture, and landscape design, as well as art history. Moby Dick and J.M.W. Turner, Melville’s use of early representations of the plague in Israel Potter, his fascination with Dutch genre painting are some of the topics included in the new essays presented here. Very fine. (14758) $25.00  $12.00

(MICKLEY, Joseph J.,
Sale ). Catalogue of the Valuable Private Library of the Late Joseph J. Mickley, including Works on American History, Biography, Music, Foreign Travel, &c...Also, Black Letter Books on Medicine and Surgery, Old Illuminated MSS...Swedish Pamphlets... [ Philadelphia ]: M. Thomas & Sons, Auctioneers, October 29-31, 1878, octavo, printed wrappers. 110 pp. 1,737 lots. McKay 2425. Place and date penned on front wrapper, four leaves folded during printing causing creasing in blank margin, chipping to bottom of spine. (19001) $85.00  $40.00

MONRO, Harold (editor). The Chapbook (A Yearly Miscellany). No. 40. (
London ): Jonathan Cape for The Poetry Bookshop, 1925, octavo, decorated and printed boards repeated on dust jacket. 124pp. First Edition. Literary contributors to this volume include Leonard Woolf, Peter Quennell, Conrad Aiken, Liam O’Flaherty, C.P. Cavafy, H.D., Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell, Sherwood Trask, Richard Aldington, John Gould Fletcher, Jean Cocteau, T. Sturge Moore, Frank Strange, Siegfried Sassoon, Padraic Colum, Robert Graves, Herbert Read, Harold Monro, Wyndham Lewis, Aldous Huxley, Stella Gibbons, W.M. Letts, Geoffrey Scott, and Douglas Garman. Illustrators include Marion Mitchell, Albert Rutherston, E. Gordon Craig, Wyndham Lewis, Terence Prentis, E. McKnight Kauffer, Leon Underwood, Blair Hughes-Stanton, John Nash, Eric Daglish, Constant Le Breton, Ethelbert White, David Jones, and Andre Derain. With 29 black and white illustration primarily wood engravings. Book with light foxing along top edges of boards and top edge of text block, else near fine. Dust jacket dust soiled with chipping along top edge and small chip at spine fold. Scarce in jacket. (16515) $110.00  $50.00


MELVILLE, Herman. Mardi: and A Voyage Thither. New York : Harper & Brothers, 1849, octavo, cloth. First American Edition. Two volumes. First American Edition. BAL 13658. BAL’s purple A cloth with the blind rule stamped 1/8” down from the top of the spine. Vol. one has split to two-thirds of the front outer hinge, light wear to top and bottom of spine. Vol. two has oil (?) stain to portion of bottom edge of front cover, the stain dripped into the text block leave a small splotch to the bottom edge of about 50 pages. Each volume signed by the previous owner and dated June 9, 1849. (11174) $1,500.00  $650.00


MELVILLE, Lewis. Victorian Novelists. London : Archibald Constable and Company, 1906, octavo, red cloth with gilt stamping and decoration on front cover in dust jacket. T.e.g. (xx), 321pp. First Edition. Seventeen essays on Benjamin Disraeli, Charles Kingsley, Anthony Trollope, Mrs. Oliphant, Thackeray, Wilkie Collins, Charles Readeamong others. With twelve portraits. Dust jacket chipped at extremities, book fine and bright with original ribbon marker. (16547) $45.00  $20.00


(MERKER, K. K.). BERGER, Sidney E. Printing and the Mind of Merker: A Bibliographical Study. New York : The Grolier Club, 1997, quarto, brown cloth with printed spine label. xviii, 142pp. First Edition, Limited to 100 copies casebound. This comprehensive bibliography includes three complete indices and a guide to original publication prices. K. K. Merker provides a personal and fascinating commentary for each title. Contributions by Harry Duncan, Dana Gioia, and K. K. Merker. Eighteen illustrations in black and white and in color. Very fine. (20998) $95.00  $45.00


(MERRYMOUNT PRESS). UPDIKE, D. B. and J. P. Smith and D. B. Bianchi. Notes on the Merrymount Press and its Work with a Bibliographical List of the Books Printed at the Press 1893-1933. San Francisco: Alan Wofsy, 1977, octavo, cloth. (400)pp. Limited to 500 copies. With descriptions of the 1,037 books produced by the Merrymount Press. Illustrated. New. (7504) $40.00   $18.00


METCALF, Keyes De Witt. Random Recollections of An Anachronism or Seventy-five Years of Library Work. New York: Readex, (1980), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xx, 402pp. First Edition. Memoirs of the first forty-eight years at the New York Public Library before becoming librarian at Harvard. Anecdotal and personal, they chronicle the library world of New York and of the American Library Association through the first decades of the century. Illustrated. A very fine, clean copy. (4262) $35.00  $15.00


(MEXICAN BOOKS). BROTHERSTON, Gordon. Painted Books from Mexico. Codices in UK Collections and the World They Represent. (London): British Museum, (1995), large 8vo, boards in dust jacket. 224pp. First Edition. With 53 color and 142 black and white illustrations. The vast majority of the painted books of Mexico were destroyed during the Spanish Conquest. About twenty of the finest of these are in the British collections and Professor Brotherston has undertaken a close study of them, comparing them to the Mexican books in America and elsewhere. Very fine copy. (8938) $40.00  $18.00


(MICHENER, James A). HAYES, John P. James A. Michener. A Biography. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., (1984), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 276 pp. Second printing. Fine in fine jacket. (12658) $20.00  $7.00


MILLER, Arthur. Timebends. New York: Grove Press, (1987), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 614 pp. First Trade Edition. Arthur Miller's autobiography. Illustrated. Very fine in a very fine jacket. Jacket not price clipped. (12656) $15.00  $6.00


MINCHIN, George M. Naturae Veritas. London : Macmillan, 1887, small octavo, brown cloth. 67 pp. First Edition. “In the following Poem I have related certain things which, in a temporary absence from this Earth, I received from a Being who, having completed the changes of existence, had attained to a knowledge of the Universe for transcending the capacity of Man...” Minchin was a mathematics professor remembered for his Treatise on Statistics. Former owner’s gift inscription on ther verso of the half-title. A very fine, clean copy. (17715) $165.00  $75.00

MOORE, George. Avowals. New York : Boni and Liveright, 1919, large octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition, Limited to 1,250 copies. Gilcher A38.2a. Name and address dated “10/15/19” on front endpaper. Light wear to cloth at top of spine. Offsetting to endpaper. Back inner hinge broken but holding. (21081) $30.00  $12.00


(MITCHELL KENNERLEY). BOICE, Daniel. The Mitchell Kennerley Imprint, A Descriptive Bibliography. Pittsburgh: Univ of Pittsburgh Press, 1996, octavo, cloth. 242pp. First Edition. Mitchell Kennerley (1878-1950), during his relatively brief years as a publisher, made a large impact upon American literary culture. His imprint introduced important and influential writers to the world, and his books were widely recognized for their quality. This bibliography also includes separate publications by Morley Kennerley and Mitchell Kennerley jr., and other more ephemeral publications. New. (8977) $25.00  $10.00


(MITCHELL, Margaret). HARWELL, Richard, (editor). Margaret Mitchell's "Gone with the Wind" Letters. 1936-1949. New York: Macmillan, (1976), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xxxvi, 441 pp. Second Printing. The agony and the ecstasy of her undreamed-of success is told in her personal correspondence. Illustrated. Very fine in a fine, though price- clipped, jacket. (12654) $20.00  $9.00


MIZENER, Arthur. F. Scott Fitzgerald. (New York): Thames and Hudson, (1972), octavo, wrappers. 128 pp. Reprint. A richly illustrated biographical work. Very fine copy. (12007) $15.00  $6.00


MOONEY, Linne R. The Index of Middle English Prose. Handlist XI: Manuscripts in the Library of Trinity College, Cambridge. Cambridge: D. S. Brewer, (1995), quarto, brown boards . xxxviii, 251 pp. First Edition. The library of Trinity College, Cambridge, contains the largest collection of medieval manuscripts of any college in Great Britain, and one of the most important in the world. A number of known Middle English texts not previously thought to be in the Trinity Collection are identified. Volume 11 in the series. Very fine. (13530) $75.00  $28.00


MOORE, J. K. Primary Materials Relating to Copy and Print in English Books of the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries. Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1992, quarto, blue printed wrappers. (xiv); (104)pp.; illustrations unpaginated. First Edition. A catalogue of all published identifications of manuscript printer's copy, licensed copies and proof-sheets of texts printed in England in the 16th and 17th centuries. Numerous illustrations. Indexes of Manuscripts, Printers, Licensers, and Authors and Titles. Very fine. (18806) $30.00  $12.00


MOORE, John W. Moore’s Historical, Biographical, and Miscellaneous Gatherings, in the Form of Disconnected Notes Related to Printers, Printing, Publishing, and Editing of Books, Newspapers, Magazines, and other Literary Productions, such as the early Publications of New England, the United States, and the World, from the Discovery of the Art, or from 1420 to 1886: with many brief notices of authors, publishers, editors, printers, and inventors. Detroit : Gale Research Company, 1968, octavo, brown cloth. 604pp. Reprint of the 1886 edition. With a detailed index. Stain (binding glue?) along gutter at title page, else fine. (16457) $25.00  $10.00

(MORISON, Stanley). MORAN, James. Stanley Morison: His Typographic Achievement. London: Lund Humphries, (1971), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 184pp. First Edition. Appleton 374. With numerous illustrations printed in colors. Moran endeavors to assess Morison's contribution objectively against the background of typographical developments both in the United States and Britain, and it considers among other matters Morison's role in the launching of the famous Gollancz book jackets, his editorship of "The Times Literary Supplement," his relationship with "The Times," and his friendship with Lord Beaverbrook. Very fine copy. (4325) $65.00   $30.00


(MORISON, Stanley). Stanley Morison: A Portrait. London: Trustees British Museum, 1971, quarto, wrappers. 64pp. First Edition. Catalogue of the exhibition held in the King's Library, British Museum, 8 July - 3 October 1971. Illustrated in the text and with 14pp. of plates at end. Wrappers printed overall with the SM monogram design by Reynolds Stone. Very fine copy. (4263) $25.00  $10.00


MORISON, Stanley. Early Italian Writing-Books. Renaissance to Baroque. Edited by Nicolas Barker. Boston: Godine, (1990), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 219 pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket, "Before his death in 1967, the English typographic historian Stanley Morison had drafted a major work examining the history and development of early Italian writing books...At last, this manuscript has been completed...[it] examines the calligraphy of the sixteenth century from Arrighi to Ugo da Carpi, from Taglienti to Celebrino da Udine. As always with Morison, it is full of surprises, for this was Morison's particular passion, and in the area of stylistic comparisons and close observation, Morison was an undisputed master." With 24 duotone offset illustrations. (12605) $65.00   $28.00

(MORLEY, Christopher). LEE, Alfred P. A Bibliography of Christopher Morley. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1935, octavo, brown buckram in dust jacket. (x), 277 pp. First Edition. Includes full collations of separate writings, short collations of the books to which he has made contributions and of books by other writers giving comments on his work. A very fine, clean copy. (17824) $75.00  $30.00


(MORRIS, Willaim). WATKINSON, Ray. William Morris as Designer. (London): Trefoil, (1990), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 88pp., followed by 64pp. of photographs and plates. Second edition. A study of Morris as a working designer and theorist about art and its function in society. The book is organized around his stained glass designs, the pattern/decorative designs and graphic works. An interesting final chapter charts the legacy of the Arts and Crafts movement in the twentieth century. Fine. (3698) $40.00  $18.00


(MORRIS, William). BURDICK, John. William Morris. Redesigning the World. ( New York ): Todtri, (!997), large 4to, boards in dust jacket. 128pp. First Edition. With 100 full color illustrations of his textile designs, stained glass, paintings Kelmscott Press publications, illuminated manuscripts and other artwork. Very fine. (10667) $25.00  $10.00


(MORRIS, William). COLEBROOK, Frank. William Morris: Master-Printer. A Lecture Given on the Evening of November 27, 1896 to students of the Printing School, St Bride. Council Bluffs, Iowa: Yellow Barn Press, 1989, octavo, boards. (xii), 34pp. First Trade Edition. This offset, trade edition of 1400 copies was printed for Blackwell North America, this copy is one presented as a Christmas greeting for 1990. Illustrated with reproduction of wood engravings by John DePol. Former owner's name and address on front endpaper, also, this copy is inscribed and signed by the illustrator, John Depol. Light foxing throughout, spine faded. (14248) $20.00  $8.00


(MORRIS, William). COUPE, Robert L. Illustrated Editions of the Works of William Morris in English. A Descriptive Bibliography. London: British Library, 2002, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 238pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket: "A detailed description of the various editions of works by William Morris in which one or more artists have illustrated the text. Each bibliographic entry, in addition to supplying comprehensive information on the physical appear of the title, emphasizes the artistic aspect of the particular book...Dr. Coupre has supplied biographical notes for every artist and has also appended critical comments on the success of the illustrator in complementing Morris's vision." New. (11831) $49.95    $20.00


(MORRIS, William). FORMAN, H. Buxton. The Books of William Morris Described with Some Account of His Doings in Literature and in the Allied Crafts. New York : Burt Franklin, (1969), octavo, blue buckram. (xvi), 224pp. Reprint of an 1897 edition. A narrative of Morris’ first appearance in literature when as an undergraduate he founded and maintained The Oxford and Cambridge Magazine to the Kelmscott Press and the Editiones Principes issued from it. Illustrated. Very fine. (16348) $35.00  $15.00


(MORRIS, William). Kelmscott Press, William Morris & His Circle. The John J. Walsdorf Collection with a few additions. Exeter, NH: The Colophon Book Shop, 1996, octavo, wrappers. 144pp. First Edition. The Colophon Book Shop Catalogue No. 44 with 565 items listed and described in detail: Kelmscott Press publications; Books about the Kelmscott Press and Printing; Writings of William Morris; Books devoted to William Morris; William Morris and His Circle; Arts & Crafts. One of the most extensive catalogues of William Morris and the Kelmscott Press to be issued. Handsomely printed by The Ascensius Press, Portland, Maine, and limited to 1,000 copies. With 12 illustrations, printed in two colors. With a Preface by the collector, Jack Walsdorf. (3946) $20.00  $6.00


(MORRIS, William). LINDSAY, Jack. William Morris. Dreamer of Dreams. London: Nine Elms Press, 1991, octavo, wrappers. (iv), 18pp. First Edition. One of 500 numbered copies. An appreciation of Morris, the philosopher, whose lectures and essays made art and beauty central to the daily lives of ordinary men. One of the last major writings of Jack Lindsay, who died in 1990. Printed by John Randle at The Whittington Press. (10818) $40.00  $18.00


(MORRIS, William). LOCHNAN, Katharine A., Douglas E. Schoenherr and Carole Silver, (editors). The Earthly Paradise: Arts and Crafts by William Morris and His Circle from Canadian Collections. (Toronto): Art Gallery of Ontario, 1993, quarto, wrappers. (xvi), 294pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Catalogue from a traveling exhibition, September of 1993 in Toronto to October of 1994 in Winnipeg. Fifteen extensive essays on Morris, his life and work: drawings, paintings, glass, wallpaper, textiles, ceramics, jewelry, metalwork, prints, books and photography are all examined in separate chapters. The chapter on books of the Kelmscott Press is by Richard Landon; with extensive notes for the 38 exhibited items. The final chapter is most interesting for the range of photographers who chronicled the Morris circle. Very fine copy. (9632) $45.00  $21.00


(MORRIS, William). NAYLOR, Gillian, (editor). William Morris by Himself: Designs and Writings. Boston: Little, Brown, (2000), folio, boards in dust jacket. 328pp. First American Edition. Over 200 color illustrations from photographs. Through excerpts from letters, poems and other writings, interspersed with examples of his textiles, stained glass and book arts, this volume allows the many facets of William Morris to present a united picture of the man. Fine copy. (10947) $50.00  $22.00


(MORRIS, William). POULSON, Christine. William Morris. Royston, Eng: Eagle Editions, (2002), octavo, wrappers. 128pp. Reprint. This book is a comprehensive account of Morris's life, friendships, and his contact with socialism. Contains a full discussion of his work and achievements in architecture, painting, textiles, wallpapers, poetry and furniture, and his impact on design. Highly illustrated throughout, with specially-commissioned photography. Very fine copy. (12323) $17.50  $8.00

MOSER, Barry. In the Face of Presumptions. Essays, Speeches & Incidental Writings. Boston: David R. Godine, (2000), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), (220)pp. First Edition. Introduction by Paul Mariani. Edited by Jessica Renaud. "Barry Moser is as engaged, passionate, and articulate in his prose as he is in his wood engravings. This collection of his speeches, writings, and essays centers around his life as a working artist, and if you want to know how an artist thinks, how someone who has not only read the text but also thought deeply about its meaning uses images to elucidate and inform, this is a book that will appeal. The words are from the heart; the conclusions derive from experience." Illustrated. New. (10839) $30.00  $12.00


(MORRIS, William). The Estelle Doheny Collection...Part VI. Printed Books and Manuscripts Concerning William Morris and His Circle. New York: Christies, Manson & Woods, May 19, 1988, large quarto, cloth. 103pp. 139 items listed and described iin detail. A remarkable section of a remarkable sale: William Morris letters and manuscripts; Cobden-Sanderson' s binding on Morris's own copy of Karl Marx, Le Capital; Morris's original drawings for title pages and borders of Kelmscott titles; Doves bindings; Kelmscott Press books on vellum; page proofs, corrected; a Kelmscott Chaucer, one of 13 on vellum; and the final, extraordinary item of a manuscript of Virgil's Aeneid, calligraphed by Morris (not completed -- finished by Graily Hewitt) and with decoration begun by Morris (continued by Louise Powell) and historiated miniatures by Charles Fairfax Murray after drawings by Edward Burne-Jones, 185 vellum leaves. Extensively illustrated with 35 black and white and 31 color illustrations, of which 3 are fold-out. Very fine. (10941) $65.00  $28.00



(MOSHER, Thomas Bird). BISHOP, Philip R. Thomas Bird Mosher, Pirate Prince of Publishers. ( New Castle , DE ): Oak Knoll Press, (1998), large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 536pp. First Edition. “A Comprehensive Bibliography & Source Guide to The Mosher Books Reflecting England’s National Literature & Design.” With an Introduction by William E. Fredeman. From the dust jacket: “This exhaustive study not only provides abundant new primary research, including new evidence on royalties paid, but also presents its contents in a novel way. An overview with tables and graphs and a set of highly useful appendices neatly cross- reference with the primary bibliography, now newly augmented with two checklists of publications by Mosher’s ‘successors’. The opening section is particularly useful in clearly presenting the various series, privately printed books, and books printed on vellum. The full color illustrated section on bindings adds yet another dimension showing the respect Mosher’ s imprints command. Acclaims and criticisms of Mosher’s publishing balance the record. A descriptive index, and an annotated and cross-referenced bibliography on Mosher himself, round out this work’s strengths.” New. (4450) $125.00  $55.00


(MOSLEY, James). TUOHY, Steven. James Mosley, Librarian, St Bride Printing Library, London. A Checklist of the Published Writings 1958-95. Cambridge: Rampant Lions Press, (1995), octavo, wrappers. 30pp. First Edition. Limited to 240 copies. Includes two essays by James Mosley. Published to commemorate the Centenary of the opening of the St Bride Printing Library on 20 November 1895. Illustrated. With (4)pp. additions and corrections list laid in. Printed in Baskeerville on Hahnemuhle laid paper by The Rampant Lions Press. Very fine. New. (11651) $45.00  $20.00


MUGGERIDGE, Malcolm. The Thirties. 1930-1940 in Great Britain . London : Hamish Hamilton, (1940), octavo, blue cloth in printed dust jacket. (335)pp. First Edition. A record of swiftly moving events and drastic changes in Great Britain with a general survey of the state of affairs at the beginning of the decade and ending with an account of the decade’s closing phases, and of the circumstances and mood the Forties were to inherit. Dust jacket with tears repaired on verso and several chips along edges. Not price clipped. Text block with foxing at edges, name on front endpaper. Book very good. (16549) $45.00  $20.00



MUGGLESTONE, Lynda. Lost for Words. The Hidden History of the Oxford English Dictionary. New Haven: Yale University Press, (2005), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xxvi), 273pp. First Edition. This book looks at the history of the great first edition in 1928 to reveal the arguments and controversies over meanings, definitions and pronunciation, and over which words and senses were acceptable and which were not. New. (17738) $30.00   $12.00


MUIR), Barbara Kaye. The Company We Kept. London : Shaw and Elkin, 1986, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Indexed. In this sequel to her husband, Percy H. Muir’s Minding My Own Business (1956), Barbara Kaye Muir continues the lively and entertaining story of one of the most influential bookmen of this century. Signed by the author on the title page. Jacket faded at top edge front panel. (13030) $40.00  $18.00


MUIR), Barbara Kaye. The Company We Kept. London: Shaw and Elkin, 1986, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Indexed. In this sequel to her husband, Percy H. Muir's Minding My Own Business (1956), Barbara Kaye Muir continues the lively and entertaining story of one of the most influential bookmen of this century. Fine copy. (3719) $35.00  $15.00

MUIR), Barbara Kaye. The Company We Kept. London: Shaw and Elkin, 1986, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Indexed. In this sequel to her husband, Percy H. Muir's Minding My Own Business (1956), Barbara Kaye Muir continues the lively and entertaining story of one of the most influential bookmen of this century. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine copy. (10851) $45.00  $20.00

MUIR, P. H. Book-Collecting as a Hobby. In a Series of Letters to Everyman. London: Gramol Publications, 1945, small 8vo, red cloth in dust jacket. 128pp. Second revised. From "How to Begin" and "What Shall I Collect?" to "A Short History of Book Production" and more. Illustrated. Index. With the bookplate of bookseller Herbert F. West. Several dime-size chips to jacket, book fine. (18978) $25.00  $10.00


MUIR, Percy H. Points Second Series 1866-1943. London : Constable & Co., Ltd., 1934, octavo, marbled boards with parchment spine. xiv, (156)pp. First Edition, Limited to 750 copies. No. VIII of the important Bibliographia Series edited by Michael Sadleir. Contains bibliographical checklists of Corvo, David Garnett, J. C. Powys, Strachey, and others and also discusses specific bibliographic points on titles by Brooke, Maugham, Edward Thomas and others. With seven plates in collotype and other illustrations in the text. Very small break in parchment at front outer hinge, else near fine. (17465) $150.00  $65.00

(MUIR, Percy). MUIR, Barbara. P. H. Muir. A Checklist of His Published Work. Blakeney: Elkin Mathews, 1983, octavo, wrappers. 19pp. First Edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies. With the (2)pp. supplement laid in. (10035) $12.50  $5.00


MUNBY, A.N.L. and Lawrence W. Towner. The Flow of Books and Manuscripts. Papers Read at a Clark Library Seminar, March 30, 1968. Los Angeles: University of California, 1969, octavo, white printed wrappers. (vi); 55pp. First Edition. Foreword by James Thorpe. At the seminar Munby presented "The Case of the 'Caxton' Manuscript of Ovid: Reflections on the Legislation Controlling the Export of Works of Art from Great Britain"; Towner presented "Every Silver Lining Has a Cloud: The Recent Shaping of the Newberry Library's Collection." Includes a list of Clark Memorial Library Seminar Papers. Very fine. (18511) $25.00  $10.00


(MURRAY, Charles Fairfax). ELLIOTT, David B. Charles Fairfax Murray. The Unknown Pre-Raphaelite. Lewes, Sussex: The Book Guild Ltd., (2000), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xiv), 266pp. First Edition. This long-awaited biography of Charles Fairfax Murray, the least known of all the Pre-Raphaelites, will reveal that he was a talented painter, dealer, connoisseur, book collector and benefactor, as well as the firend of William Morris and the Rossettis, Friend and studio assistant to Edward Burne-Jones, and protege of John Ruskin. Foreword by John Christian. Illustrated and with a detailed index. New. (9997) $45.00  $18.00


MYERS, Robin and Michael Harris, editors. Spreading the Word. The Distribution Networks of Print 1550-1850. Winchester: St Paul's , 1998, small octavo, pictorial boards. (xiii), 241 pp. Reprint of the 1990 first edition. Part of the Publishing Pathways Series. How did printed material in Britain get from producer to reader? What were the mechanics of supply by which individuals from varied social backgrounds came into contact with print culture? These are hard questions lying at the heart of what is sometimes called the new bibliography. Distribution is a complex line of book trade history because it leads out of the self-contained and familiar area of the printing office and bookshop into the often baffling regions of redistribution and consumption, where the evidence is often fragmentary. London, with its ever-increasing output in this period of books, pamphlets, newspapers, ballads and ephemera, was always the dominant influence on the market. In this volume, however, the contributors are almost all concerned with aspects of the local trade in different parts of the British Isles and, in one essay, the trade between London and America via Scotland. They provide a series of detailed investigations into the distribution networks which supplemented those based in the capital, and in doing so they give a fresh view of the developing relationship between print and society over three centuries. Very fine. (17767) $30.00  $12.00


MYERS, Robin, Michael Harris and Giles Mandelbrote, (editors). Lives in Print: Biography and the Book Trade from the Middle Ages to the 21st Century. (London): British Library, 2002, octavo, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 208pp. First Edition. Part of the Publishing Pathways series. From the Introduction: "The title of this collection points two ways. First, towards the mend and women who earned a living in one of the the trades involved in the production and distribution of books and serials. Second, it suggests the way in which biographies of a widening range of individuals came to form one of the staples of the business of publishing." Contents includes, "Collection of Saints' Lives in the 13th and 14th Centuries: Interpreting the Manuscript Evidence," "John Foxe, John Day and the Printing of the 'Book of Martyrs'," "Shakespeare's Lives iin Print, 1662-1821," "Andrew Brice, Printer of Exeter: An Agreeable Biographical Gallimaufry," "Beyond the Literary Anecdotes: The Nichols Family Archives as a Source for Book Trade Biography," "The Dictionary of National Biography: A Publishing History," and more. Illustrated. Very fine. New. (11829) $39.95  $17.00


MYERS, Robin, Michael Harris and Giles Mandelbrote, (editors). Owners, Annotators and the Signs of Reading . London : British Library, 2005, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 248pp. First Edition. Reading , and the manifold signs of reading, have become one of the most dynamic areas of research in book history. The reader as consumer and owner, as well as participant in the construction of new meanings, is the subject of these original essays. Specialists in literature, art history and book history investigate the annotations, marginal marks, extra-illustration and other forms of evidence left by readers. Through an examination of the book as a physical object, the contributors provide a range of intriguing insights into the ways in which this internalised and ephemeral activity can be understood in the context of book-trade history. New. New. (14609) $45.00  $20.00


(NASH, John Henry). PALMER, Fanny Purdy. Sonnets. San Francisco: Paul Elder & Company, (1909), octavo, blue boards stamped in gilt, in slipcase with printed spine label. First Edition, Limited to 250 copies. Printed by the Tomoye Press, San Francisco, under the direction of John Henry Nash. Dedication copy, inscribed by the poet to her daughter with a four line verse and dated November 25, 1909. The book is dedicated to her daughter, Henrietta, and the slipcase has a slip of paper adhered to the side of the case signed, "Henrietta Raynor Palmer". An exceptionally fine copy of the book with light soiling to the slipcase. (18878) $275.00  $85.00


NASH, Ray. Durer’s 1511 Drawing of a Press and Printer. Cambridge , MA : Harvard College Library, 1947, olong quarto, cloth in glassine. (18)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with a reproduction of the print. Printed at the Anthoensen Press, Portland , Maine . With a foreword by Philip Hofer. “Durer’s faithful attention to realistic detail and his scientific interest, together with his thorough book-making and intimate knowledge of printing-office procedures, make even a sketch - hurried and unfinished he says, from the hand of a great artist the clearest picture which has come down to us from the sixteenth century.” A few small chips and short tears in glassine, light bump to one corner, else fine. (7580) $65.00


(NATIONAL ARCHIVES). The Public Vaults Unlocked, Discovering American History in the National Archives. Washington DC : The Foundation for the National Archives, (2005), quarto, black boards in dust jacket. 176pp. First American Edition. Published to celebrate a permanent exhibition at the National Archives Building and to introduce the public to the incredible wealth of American political, social, military, and family history held by the Archives. Included among the many records are immigration and naturalization papers, such as Albert Einstein’s “declaration of intention” or a ship’s passenger arrival record listing an infant Leslie (Bob) Hope, a letter written by George Washington, a telegram by Abraham Lincoln, etc. With introductions to six chapters, commentaries for more than 150 color and black and white illustrated documents, photographs, audio transcripts, video stills, and exhibition installation shots. Very fine. (18455) $35.00  $15.00


(NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS). DESMOND, Ray. Great Natural History Books and their Creators. London: British Library, 2003, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 176 pp. First Edition. Among the most admired and rarest works ever created are the large-scale books of natural history. The detailed drawings and the remarkable color reproductions found in these magnificent editions truly astounded the art and book worlds. Great Natural History Books and their Creators reveals the incredible stories behind these exceptional collecor's books. Ray Desmond engagingly shares with the reader the dramatic behind-the- scene story of how these rare volumes were created. He conveys the hardships and sacrifices by the early artists whose works are forever reserved in these beautiful volumes. This edition contains over 115 illustrations (69 in full color plates), which were carefully reproduced from the original plate pages at The British Library and other prominent archives. New. (11982) $39.95   $18.00


(NATURAL HISTORY). DESMOND, Ray. Wonders of Creation. Natural History Drawings in the British Library. London: The British Library, (1986), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 248pp. First Edition. Illustrated with 50 color plates with facing text about the drawing. Chapters define natural history drawing, flowers in religious art, herbals, the drawings found in travel and exploration literature, the natural history of the Islamic world, and a look at contemporary work. Very fine. (277) $45.00  $20.00


(NATURAL SCIENCE BOOKS). KNIGHT, David M. Natural Science Books in English 1600-1900. (London): Portman Books, (1989), octavo, boards in dust jacket. x, 262pp. Reprint. A comprehensive account of all the significant works which have appeared in English during these 300 years. 4 color illustrations, 56 black and white. Very fine. (278) $65.00  $30.00


NELSON, James G. Elkin Mathews. Publisher to Yeats, Joyce, Pound. Madison: Univ of Wisconsin Press, (1989), octavo, wrappers. (xiv), (300)pp. First Edition. Mathews' career in publishing "coincided with the transition from Victorian to modern literature, a period which literary historians date from about 1880 to 1920...what makes Mathews unique is the role he played in encouraging new poets..." Well designed, his books featured innovative designers and illustrators. With a checklist. Illustrated. Very fine. (275) $12.50  $6.00


(NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY). 64 Treasures for the Fair. An Exhibition: The New York Public Library. (Cover title). (New York): New York Public Library, 1964, octavo, wrappers. (16)pp. First Edition. An exhibit in honor of the 1964 World's Fair: the Lenox Collection Gutenberg Bible, the "Spanish folio" edition of Columbus' letter of discovery, a "Bay Psalm Book,: the manuscript of the Olive Branch petition, Dickens' copy of A Christmas Carol which he annotated for a public reading, et. al. Many items illustrated. Very fine. (10883) $10.00  $5.00


(NEWSPAPERS). MATTHEWS, Albert. Bibliographical Notes on Boston Newspapers 1704-1780. Cambridge: John Wilson and Son, 1907, octavo, wrappers. (xiv), (124)pp. First Separate Edition. Reprinted from "The Publications of The Colonial Society of Massachusetts, Vol. IX. With a chronological and alphabetical list of newspapers, bibliographical notes on each, and an index. Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: "To Mary Harris Rollins with the compliments of Albert Matthews". Wrappers worn, spine paper missing. (7439) $40.00   $18.00


(NEWSPAPERS). ROBERTSON SCOTT, J. W. The Story of the Pall Mall Gazette, of its first editor Frederick Greenwood and of its founder George Murray Smith. London : Oxford University Press, 1950, quarto, green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. (472)pp. First Edition. A book about the outstanding work and life of Frederick Greenwood, first editor of the Pall Mall Gazette, named after Thackeray’s fictional newspaper in “Pendennis,” George Smith, and the author’s beginning career with them as a young man and continuing as the last survivor of the Gazette’s editorial staff. With much on J. M. Barrie,the Brownings, Disraeli, George Meredith, John Ruskin, Thackeray, Trollope, and the development of the Dictionary of National Biography. Illustrated in black and white. A fine, clean copy. (14583) $35.00  $15.00


NICHOLLS, David. Nineteenth Century Britain, 1815-1914. (Folkestone): Dawson, (1978), octavo, wrappers. 170pp. Part of the Critical Bibliographies in Modern History series. A critical evaluation of the books on British history from the nineteenth century organized around subject areas in history: social, political, constitutional, religion, education, and aspects of the history of Wales, Scotland and Ireland. An appendix gives a guide to periodical literature. With an index. Very fine copy. (3703) $10.00  $5.00

(NICOLSON, Harold). NICOLSON, Nigel, (editor). Volume II of the Diaries & Letters of Harold Nicolson. The War Years. 1939-1945. New York: Atheneum, 1967, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 511 pp. Book Club printing. Fine in a fine jacket. (12659) $20.00  $9.00

NIN, Anais. Fire. From "A Journal of Love". The Previously Unpublished, Unexpurgated Diary, 1934-1937. New York: Harcourt Brace & Co., (1995), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xi, 434 pp. First Edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else very fine. (12665) $20.00   $8.00


NIN, Anais. Linotte. The Early Diary of Anais Nin 1914-1920. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1978), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. x, 518 pp. First Edition. Nin's first diary started when she was eleven and ending at age seventeen. With 60 illustrations. Fine in fine jacket. (12667) $20.00  $8.00


(NINETIES). KRISHNAMURTRI, Dr. G., (compiler). The Eighteen-Nineties. A Literary Exhibition. [With] The Eighteen-Nineties. A Literary Exhibition September 1973. Supplement to the Catalogue compiled by Dr. G. Krishnamurtri. London : National Book League and Francis Thompson Society, 1973, octavo, wrappers. 204pp.; 24 pp. First Edition. . A catalogue with descriptions and commentary on over 800 items including books as well as literary periodicals. Eight full page illustrations With 25 item addenda laid in. Also including the [4] pp. “Errata and Corrigenda to the main catalogue compiled by Dr. G. Krishnamurtri” dated 1974. All very fine and complete with the Supplement, Addenda, and Errata/Corrigenda. (21110) $45.00  $20.00


(NINETIES). NELSON, James G. The Early Nineties: A View from The Bodley Head. Cambridge , MA : Harvard Univ Press, 1971, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), (388)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. An important and readable history of how a small publishing house/bookstore became a major cultural force nurturing the writers and artists of fin de siecle England , and whose books, in subject matter and design reflect the period of the nineties. With a checklist of Bodley Head imprints. “...I have sought to view the seven years 1887 - 1894 through the eyes of the Bodley Head - its partners, Elkin Mathews and John Lane; its authors and artists; and, of course, its books, which so often in subject matter and especially in format and design express the essence of the period so well.” An important work. Fine. (9937) $45.00  $20.00


(NINETIES). WEINTRAUB, Stanley, (editor). The Savoy. Nineties Experiment. University Park: Penn State University Press, 1966, quarto, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xliv, 294pp. First Edition. Illustrated with reproductions of covers and illustrations from the magazine. Lasting only the year of 1896, "The Savoy" was an effort by Aubrey Beardsley, Arthur Symons, and Leonard Smithers to replace "The Yellow Book". With a lengthy and useful introduction by Weintraub. Very fine. (279) $32.50  $15.00

NOBLE, Rev. Mark. An Historical Genealogy of the Royal House of Stuarts, from the Reign of K. Robert II. to that of K. James, taken from the most authentic authors, both Scotch and English. London : R. Faulder, 1795, quarto, brown full leather with maroon leather spine label. (xvi), 312pp. . First Edition. Lacking half-title but with the list of subscribers and with the folding genealogical chart in fine condition. Several gatherings with foxing, others clean. The book has the original leather boards but has been rebacked and the corners repaired. Bookplate. (14487) $250.00  $110.00


(NORRIS, Frank). LOHF, Kenneth A. and Eugene P. Sheehy. Frank Norris: A Bibliography. Los Gatos , CA : The Talisman Press, 1959, octavo, grey cloth in dust jacket. 109pp. First Edition. Collected Works, Individual Works, Dramatizations, Film Adaptations, Contributions to Periodicals. Part II covers Writings about Frank Norris. With four illustrations. Designed and printed by Robert Greenwood and Newton Baird at The Talisman Press. Presentation copy inscribed and signed, “from Ken New York Book Fair 4/26/85” on the front endpaper. Previous owner has penned “Frank Norris on the spine of the jacket which has one minute chip at edge. (17486) $50.00  $20.00


(NORRIS, Frank). McELRATH, Joseph R., Jr. Frank Norris. A Descriptive Bibliography. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1992, octavo, cloth. xviii, (359)pp. First Edition. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. A detailed, illustrated bibliography covering Separate Publications; First Appearances in Books and Pamphlets; First Appearances in Magazines and Newspapers; Keepsakes; Misattributions and Dubious Attributions. Appendix A contains the four page revision of McTeague done for the English edition; Appendix B contains the revised pages that appeared in the second printing of A Man's Woman; Appendix C lists Principal Works about Frank Norris. With a detailed index. As new. (12515) $25.00  $10.00

NUNBERG, Geoffrey, (editor). The Future of the Book. Berkeley: Univ of California Press, (1996), octavo, wrappers. 306pp. Eleven chapters: "Books in time" by Carla Hesse; "The pragmatics of the new: Trithemius, McLuhan, Cassiodorus" by Geoffrey Nunberg; "The book as symbolic object" by Regis Debray, and more. The result of a conference held at the Center for Semiotic and Cognitive Studies at the University of San Marino. New. (7571) $15.95  $6.00

NUNN, G. Raymond. Canada and Asia. Guide to Archive and Manuscript Sources in Canada. London: Mansell, (1999), large quarto, red boards with gilt lettering. (687)pp.; (627)pp. First Edition. Two volumes. Volume I: Alberta - Ontario (Toronto: Presbyterian Church in Canada). Volume II: Ontario (Toronto: United Church of Canada) - Saskatchewan Index. The author has researched and compiled a series of inventories of Asia-related documents in Canadian institutions in order to make these collections accessible to researchers unable to visit them in person. These Asia-related documents from government departments, executive offices, military records, and archives with reference to missionary endeavors include the Arab countries, Turkey, Iran and The Pacific Islands. The index has approximately 50,000 entries and is the key to the inventory bringing together the material in the missionary records, the national, provincial, local and university collections, and the photograph collections. A very fine, clean set. (14209) $95.00   $30.00

(O'CASEY, Sean). KRAUSE, David. Sean O'Casey. The Man and His Work. New York: Macmillan, (1975), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 390 pp. A reissue of the definitive biography, out of print since 1963, with a new chapter entitled, "A Final Knock at O'Casey's Door." Very fine in very fine jacket. (12664) $20.00  $8.00


(O’CASEY, Sean). AYLING, Ronald and Michael J. Durkan. Sean O’Casey: A Bibliography. Seattle : (1978), octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. xxiv, 411pp. First Edition. A detailed and comprehensive bibliography of O’Casey’s published and unpublished writings. It lists his books and plays (with copious descriptive notes), essays, short stories and poems, his contributions to books by other writers, his more than six hundred and fifty contributions to periodicals (including book reviews and letters), and his recordings, radio and television broadcasts and ephemera. Errata slip laid in. Illustrated. Very fine. (17444) $45.00  $20.00


(O'CASEY, Sean). O'CONNOR, Garry. Sean O'Casey: A Life. New York: Atheneum, 1988, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (viii), 448pp. First Edition. Fine copy. (3824) $25.00  $10.00


(OCCULT). Bibliotheca Esoterica: Catalogue Annote et Illustre de 6707 Ouvrages Anciens et Modernes qui traitent des Sciences Occultes comme auusi des Societes Secretes. (Mansfield Centre : Maurizio Martino, no date [1997]), octavo, cloth. 665 pp. Reprint of the 1940 first edition. Bibliotheca Esoterica includes 6,700 works on alchemy, astrology, chiromancy, demonology, magic, mysticism, prophensies, sorcery, witchcraft, spiritualism, theosophy, secret societies (Mason, Templars and Rosicrucians). Each entry includes author, title, place and date of publication, format, pagination and the number of illustrations. New. (19120) $75.00  $35.00


O'CONNOR, Frank. My Father's Son. New York: Knopf, 1969, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 235 pp. First American Edition. In this memoir, Frank O'Connor re-creates his young manhood - the beginning of his life as a writer and his relationship to Yeats and the other leading figures of Ireland's great literary renaissance. Very fine in a very fine jacket. Illustrated with 8 pages of photographs. (12662) $17.50  $8.00

(OLYMPIA PRESS). ST JORRE, John de. Venus Bound. The Erotic Voyage of the Olympia Press and Its Writers. New York: Random House, (1994), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xxii, (362)pp. First American Edition. "...the astonishing but true story of the flamboyant rogue publisher Maurice Girodias, whose Paris-based Olympia Press gave birth to a curious mixture of raffish pornography and some of the most significant fiction of the twentieth century...His father was Jack Kahane, an Edwardian dandy who capped his life by publishing Henry Miller, Lawrence Durrell, and Anais Nin...This is a witty and spirited account of an extraordinary publisher who courted women, fame, fortune, and bankruptcy in equal measure..." Very fine copy. (3552) $20.00  $8.00


OLMERT, Michael. The Smithsonian Book of Books. Washington , D.C. : Smithsonian Books, 1992, large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (320)pp. First Edition. With color plate illustrations. A survey history of the book as the conveyer of the intellectual history of man, focusing on the physical object as a work of art. With chapters on Illuminating the Dark Ages, The Gutenberg Revolution, The Bookmaker’s Craft, “The Infinite Library, Timeless and Incorruptible.” Introduction by Christopher de Hamel. Fine copy. (15626) $65.00  $30.00


(OMEGA WORKSHOPS). ANSCOMBE, Isabelle. Omega and After. Bloomsbury and the Decorative Arts. ( New York ): Thames and Hudson, (1982), octavo, olive green boards in pictorial dust jacket. 176pp. First American Edition. Foreword by John Lehmann: “The Omega Workshops, started in London in 1913 by the art critic Roger Fry, were a venture without precedent - to produce decorative art from a background not of crafts but of painting. They brought together such talents as Vanessa Bell, Frederick Etchells, Henry Gaudier-Brzeska, Mark Gertler, Duncan Grant, McKnight Kauffer and Wyndham Lewis.” With 124 illustrations, 20 in color. A very fine, clean copy. (17523) $65.00  $30.00


ORCUTT, William Dana. In Quest of the Perfect Book. Reminiscences & Reflections of a Bookman. Freeport , NY :: Books for Libraries Press, (1970), octavo, cloth. (12), 316pp. Reprint of the 1926 edition. “The reader is permitted to accompany the author, as an intimate friend, throughout the quest of the perfect book, to meet interesting people when off parade, and to become acquainted with the fascinations the book possesses as the product of an art.” Illustrated. Very minor foxing to endpapers, else fine. (13962) $20.00  $8.00


(OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY). WINCHESTER, Simon. The Meaning of Everything. The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary. Oxford: Oxford University Press, (2003), octavo, brown boards in dust jacket. (xxvi), 260pp. First Edition, American issue. From the dust jacket, "Writing with marvelous brio, Winchester first serves up a lightning history of the English language--"so vast, so sprawling, so wonderfully unwieldy"--and pays homage to the great dictionary makers, from "the irredeemably famous" Samuel Johnson to the "short, pale, smug and boastful" schoolmaster from New Hartford, Noah Webster. He then turns his unmatched talent for story-telling to the making of this most venerable of dictionaries. In this fast-paced narrative, the reader will discover lively portraits of such key figures as the brilliant but tubercular first editor Herbert Coleridge (grandson of the poet), the colorful, boisterous Frederick Furnivall (who left the project in a shambles), and James Augustus Henry Murray, who spent a half-century bringing the project to fruition. Winchester lovingly describes the nuts-and-bolts of dictionary making--how unexpectedly tricky the dictionary entry for marzipan was, or how fraternity turned out so much longer and monkey so much more ancient than anticipated--and how bondmaid was left out completely, its slips found lurking under a pile of books long after the B-volume had gone to press. We visit the ugly corrugated iron structure that Murray grandly dubbed the Scriptorium--the Scrippy or the Shed, as locals called it--and meet some of the legion of volunteers, from Fitzedward Hall, a bitter hermit obsessively devoted to the OED, to W. C. Minor, whose story is one of dangerous madness, ineluctable sadness, and ultimate redemption." New. (15295) $25.00  $9.00

(PALAEOGRAPHY). BISCHOFF, Bernhard. Latin Palaeography. Translated by Daibhm O. Cronin and David Ganz. Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, (2006), octavo, wrappers. 303pp. First Edition in English, ninth printing. This work, by the greatest living authority on medieval palaeography, offers the most comprehensive and up-to-date account in any language of the history of Latin script. It also contains a detailed account of the role of the book in cultural history from antiquity to the Renaissance, which outlines the history of book illumination. Designed as a textbook, it contains a full and updated bibliography. Because the volume sets the development of Latin script in its cultural context, it also provides an unrivalled introduction to the nature of medieval Latin Culture. It will be used extensively in the teaching of Latin palaeography, and is unlikely to be superseded. New. (10842) $35.99 $16.00


(PALEOGRAPHY). PECKHAM, J. Brian, S.J. The Development of the Late Phoenician Scripts. Cambridge: Harvard Univ Press, 1968, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), (234)pp. First Edition. A paleographical analysis of the development of Phoenician and Punic Scripts from the eighth to the first centuries B.C. with a letter by letter description of the evolution of the scripts and an attempt to date major sequences of inscriptions from primary regions - Cyprus, Byblos, etc. With an author and subject index. Very fine. (10779) $35.00  $15.00


(PANIZZI, Antonio). BROOKS, Constance. Antonio Panizzi. Scholar and Patriot. Manchester University Press, 1931, octavo, brick red cloth in dust jacket. viii, 248 pp. First Edition. Although the text focuses on the Panizzi's part in the unification of Italy, outof the ten chapters there are those covering the British Museum; Keepership of the Printed Books; and Panizzi as a Man of Letters. With a bibliography and index. Dust jacket slightly sunned at spine and along top edge. (18004) $125.00   $50.00


(PANIZZI, Sir Anthony). FAGAN, Louis. The Life of Sir Anthony Panizzi, K. C. B. Two volumes. New York: Burt Franklin, 1970, octavo, blue cloth. (x), 389; (iv), 336, xx pp. Reprint of the Second Edition of 1880. A political exile, Panizzi settled in England in 1823 and was naturalized in 1832. He was associated with the British Museum library as assistant librarian (1831–37), keeper of printed books (1837–56), and chief librarian (1856–67). His 91 rules (1839) became the basis of the museum's catalog. Panizzi designed the circular reading room and the galleries of the library and enforced the act requiring deposition at the museum of copies of books copyrighted in Great Britain. He was influential in obtaining for the museum considerable Parliamentary support as well as the bequest of the Grenville library in 1846. Illustrated. A fine, clean set (17873) $45.00   $20.00


PAOLUCCI, Antonio. The Origins of Renaissance Art. The Baptistery Doors, Florence. New York: George Braziller, (1996), quarto, gray boards in pictorial dust jacket in black slipcase. 171pp. First English language edition. A beautiful volume, with comprehensive text, of the carved bronze doors of Florence's Baptistery, a landmark of Renaissance art. With 294 full-color illustrations of Andrea Pisano's south doors and Lorenzo Ghiberti's doors of the sacrifice of Isaac. Name and address on front endpaper, slipcase scuffed, book and jacket fine. (16505) $45.00  $20.00


(PAPER). POSTGATE, Sarah. Patterns for Papers. New York: Abrams, (1987), small octavo, boards. (14)pp. followed by 32pp. of color plates. First American edition.  One of the series of Victoria and Albert Colour Books. A selection of Curwen papers used between the years of 1920 and early 1950s. Very fine copy. (9769) $20.00  $9.00


(PAPERMAKING). (HUGHES, Bob), (editor). Carrongrove. 200 years of Papermaking. (Glendaruel): Argyll Publishing, (2000), octavo, wrappers. 96pp. First Edition. This story of papermaking charts the course of over two centuries of continuous paper and paperboard manufacture. The banks of the River Carron, near Denny in Stirlingshire, have seen production develop from the 1780s to a modern paperboard plant producing for the 21st century home market and for export worldwide. The papermakers of Carrongrove have adapted over the years in a competitive market. Rises in levels of literacy, the growth in trade requiring printed paper, wrapping and packaging and the explosion of their use for marketing and promotion-- all have led to various demands for paper and board. Many color and b&w illustrations. Very fine copy. (12171) $15.00  $6.00


(PAPERMAKING). McGAW, Judith. Most Wonderful Machine. Mechanization and Social Change in Berkshire Paper Making, 1801-1885. (Princeton): Princeton Univ Press, (1987), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), 439pp. First Edition. Illustrated. A technological and social history. Very fine. (3757) $50.00  $20.00



(PAPERMAKING). Oriental Printing and Art Papers. (Cover title). ( New York ): Andrews/Nelson/Whitehead, no date, circa 1960, 8” x 3 1/2” printed wrappers, tied. Sample book of 84 papers with names and sheet sized noted. Very fine. (20775) $50.00  $25.00


(PAPERMAKING). ROSENBAND, Leonard N. Papermaking in Eighteenth-Century France. Management, Labor, and Revolution at the Montgolfer Mill 1761-1805. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Univ Press, (2000), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 210pp. First Edition. Rosenband provides a compelling account of how technological change affected the papermaking industry, transforming an elaborate, established system of production. Illustrated. Very fine. (12529) $20.00  $9.00


(PAPERMAKING). STEVENSON, Louis Tillotson. The Background and Economics of American Papermaking. New York : Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1940, quarto, green cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 250pp. First Edition. After an introductory chapter on the history and development of paper, Stevenson analyzes the economic factors of the modern industry: capital investment, labor, costs, prices, the effect of the business cycle, and some aspects of social control of the paper industry. With a bibliography and index. Name on endpaper, shelfwear to jacket. (16223) $50.00  $22.00


(PAPERMAKING). STEVENSON, Louis Tillotson. The Background and Economics of American Papermaking. New York : Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1940, quarto, green cloth. (xvi), 250pp. First Edition. After an introductory chapter on the history and development of paper, Stevenson analyzes the economic factors of the modern industry: capital investment, labor, costs, prices, the effect of the business cycle, and some aspects of social control of the paper industry. With a bibliography and index.  Spine dull, wear to top and bottom of spine. Bookplate of Frederic Melcher. (14427) $30.00  $12.00


(PAPERMAKING). SUTERMEISTER, Edwin. The Story of Papermaking. Boston : S. D. Warren Company, 1954, octavo, cloth. (xii), (210)pp. First Edition. Issued in commemoration of the one hundredth anniversary of S. D. Warren Company. A practical study of the papermaking process written for the layman. Illustrated. A very good copy. (11580) $25.00  $10.00


(PAPERMAKING). TOALE, Bernard. The Art of Papermaking. Worcester, MA: Davis Publications, Inc., (1983), quarto, boards. 119 pp. The Art of Papermaking is a book about craft and art. It includes the history of papermaking, Oriental and European papermaking, papermaking from plants, and contemporary sculptural techniques. Also included is a glossary, an appendix listing paper and papermaking equipment and a suppliers directory, and a bibliography. Many black and white photographs and illustrations. Very fine copy. (11995) $35.00

PARRISH, M. L. Victorian Lady Novelists. George Eliot, Mrs. Gaskell, The Bronte Sisters. First Editions in the Library at Dormy House. (Mansfield Centre, CT: Maurizio Martino, 1994), quarto, cloth. xii, 160pp. Reprint. Limited to 150 copies of the 1933 edition. Parrish's collection of " Victorian Lady Novelists" was one of the most complete extant. The collection contains all the work of George Eliot, all but two works of Mrs. Gaskell, and all that was published during the lifetime of the Brontes. Books are described in exhaustive detail, often necessitating one full page of description for each entry. The collection is now in the Princeton University Library. Very fine copy. (9767) $60.00  $28.00


PARENT, the Elder. Essay on Bibliography and on the Attainments of a Librarian. Woodstock , VT : The Elm Tree Press, 1914, octavo, marbled boards and cloth with paper label on spine. (viii); 48pp. First Edition of this translation. Translated by Mrs. Schuyler Van Rensselaer. Signed and dated by the translator on title page and with a Christmas 1914 presentation inscription by her on end-leaf, signed “Mariana.” She started with art criticism, went on to sociology and later into belles lettres. “Few contemporary American women had the breadth of culture of Mrs. Van Rensselaer.” - Notable American Women. Corners scuffed, spine label sunned. (18582) $75.00  $35.00

(PARTISAN REVIEW). PHILLIPPS, William. A Partisan View. Five Decades of the Literary Life. New York: Stein and Day, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 312pp. First Edition. Phillipp's memoir of the first fifty years of editing "The Partisan Review" perhaps the premier intellectual magazine of the mid-twentieth century, publishing fiction, essays and criticism. Very fine. (284) $20.00  $8.00


(PATER, Walter). SEILER, Robert M. The Book Beautiful. Walter Pater and the House of Macmillan. London: The Athlone Press, (1999), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 206pp. First Edition. The letters collected in this book comprise an important chaper in the life of Waler Pater's literary career. They record in great detail the relations between The Victorian man of letters and his publisher, Macmillan and Co. Specifically they illustrate how such discussions affected the form as well as the content of his books. The book provides a very full illustration and analysis of the crucial influence of the author- publisher relationship to literature. These reproduced letters make accessible valuable literary as well as historical information and offer insight into the principles as well as the practices of modern bookmaking. Very fine copy. (12167) $25.00  $10.00


PAWLEY, Christine. Reading on the Middle Border. (Boston): Univ of Mass Press, (2001), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 265 pp. First Edition. The Culture of Print in Late-Nineteenth-Century Osage, Iowa. Before 1876, the history of American reading practices focused on middle- class white people living in northeastern cities. This book shifts the focus to the Midwest and broadens the base of economic classes studied. A major section of her study explores the use of the public library by " ordinary" Americans. Very fine copy. (12008) $30.00  $10.00

PEARCE, Susan and Ken Arnold, (editors). The Collector's Voice: Critical Readings in the Practice of Collection. Volume 2: Early Voices. Aldershot: Ashgate, (2000), octavo, pictorial boards. (xxiv), 351pp. First Edition. This volume is divided into five parts reflecting a chronological distinction: I. Curious Voices covers broadly 1500-1660, II. Scientific Voices covers 1660-1730, III. Enlightened Voices covers 1730-1820, IV. Antique Voices discusses the siren lure the remains of classical antiquity had for the collectors of the period, and IV. Strange Voices charts the underside of the Enlightenment. With chapters on Lord Elgin and the Parthenon marbles, "Francis Bacon advises how to set up a museum," Elias Ashmole and the Ashmolean Museum, the collections of Carl Linnaeus and their arrival in Britain, Alexander Pope mocks collectors and their habits, and much more. With a detailed index. Very fine. (15308) $25.00   $10.00


PEARSON, David. Provenance Research in Book History. (London): The British Library, (1998), octavo, printed wrappers. xiv, 326pp. Originally published in 1994, now reprinted with a new introduction. From the dust jacket: "This handbook will provide a basic reference source for anyone who is concerned with the provenance of printed books and manuscripts. More specifically, its aim is to help researchers who are either (a) attempting to identify previous owners from inscriptions, bookplates, binding stamps or other marks in particular books; or (b) trying to trace the present whereabouts or prior existence of books once owned by a particular individual. It should also be of relevance to anyone interested in book ownership - those who are studying it as a branch of historical bibliography, those who are pursuing the history of reading, and those who wish to trace the circulation of particular texts by identifying the people who once owned them." Illustrated. New. (16017) $29.95  $12.00 

(PEIRCE, Harold, Sale ). Important Sale of Press...Books [Part I]; Rare Americana [Part II]; Valuable..Literature from the Library of Harold Peirce [Part III]. Philadelphia : Stan V. Henkels, Nov 16, Dec 16, 1927; April 3, 1928, octavo, printed wrappers. 66pp.; 72pp.; 76pp. Philadelphia collector Harold Peirce was represented by Stan V. Henkels Auctions in two major three- part sales of his library. The first was in 1903, after which he rebuilt his library maintaining his interest in press books, literature and Americana . In late 1927 and early 1928 his second library was sold at auction. Part I contains a very interesting run of publications issued by the Kelmscott Press (also books by and about William Morris, some of which are presentation copies), the Doves Press, the Vale Press, the Daniel Press, Eragny Press, William Loring Andres, Ashendene Press, Elston and Caxton Clubs, and the Grolier Club. Part II is the Peirce collection of Americana which includes colonial broadsides, important items of genealogy, early and rare Lincolniana, Confederate , Western and early American Imprints of note Printers. Part III contains the literature collection highlighted with a presentation copy of Beckford’s Vathek, a book signed by Samuel Johnson, more William Morris, Coleridge, and others. Each part contains some degree of marginal notations in an unknown hand. Dust soiling to wrappers. (11401) $55.00  $25.00


PENINGTON, John & Son. A Catalogue, Priced, of Books, New and Second Hand, on Sale . Philadelphia : [John Penington & Son], no date [circa 1858], octavo, yellow wrappers. (162)pp. First Edition. Mid-eighteenth century to mid-nineteenth century American, English and French publications priced and offered for sale. 3” x 1 1/2” chip from top front corner, else fine. (18969) $35.00  $15.00


(PENNELL, Joseph). WUERTH, Louis A., (compiler). Catalogue of the Etchings of Joseph Pennell. Boston : Little, Brown, and Company, 1928, quarto, tan buckram and calf in dust jacket. T.e.g. (xx), 312pp. First Edition, Limited to 465 numbered copies. Pennell was an etcher, lithographer, and produced drawings, water-colors, and pastels. Listing over 800 illustrations of Pennell's etchings in chronological order with a small reproduction next to the description. The frontispiece is an original etching by Pennell, The Bridges from Brooklyn . Introduction by Elizabeth Robins Pennell. Although the dust jacket has been reinforced with transparent tape along spine and corners, it has done its job protecting the fragile calf spine which is in very fine condition. Contents clean and unmarked. (19666) $450.00  $250.00

(PENNELL, Joseph). WUERTH, Louis A., (compiler). Catalogue of the Etchings of Joseph Pennell. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1928, quarto, tan buckram and calf. T.e.g. (xx), 312pp. First Edition, Limited to 465 numbered copies. Pennell was an etcher, lithographer, and produced drawings, water-colors, and pastels. Listing over 800 illustrations of Pennell's etchings in chronological order with a small reproduction next to the description. The frontispiece is an original etching by Pennell, The Bridges from Brooklyn. Introduction by Elizabeth Robins Pennell. Short scuff mark on spine, former owner's name on front pastedown. A fine, clean copy. (19403) $375.00   $150.00


PENNELL, Joseph. Pen Drawings and Pen Draughtsmen. Their Work and Their Methods: A Study of the Art Today with Technical Suggestions. ( New York ): Da Capo Press, (1977), quarto, rebound in black buckram with original printed wrappers bound in. (xxxvii), 432pp. Reprint. This book provides the artist and art student intersted in line drawing with valuabel guidance of a master illustrations. The author give practical information on materials, concise technical suggestions, and essential coverage of reproduction methods. With 407 black and white illustrations by approximately 250 artists. Fine. (14692) $30.00  $12.00


PENNELL, Joseph. The Adventures of an Illustrator. Mostly in Following His Authors in America & Europe. Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1925, large quarto, tan cloth in dust jacket. xxii, 372pp. First Trade Edition. "[Joseph Pennell's] adventures with authors began in 1880. with Charles Godfrey Leland and Maurice Francis Egan, in Philadelphia. Since then his work has taken him over most of the civilized world. With George W. Cable he explored Louisiana. Abroad, he traveled and worked in Italy with William Dean Howells and Vernon Lee, and later with Maurice Hewlett. Henry James and F. Marion Crawford were other writers with whom he was associated in that country, and he was an active participant in the brilliant artistic life of Florence and Venice, which centered around Duveneck, Bocklin and other artists of the eighties...At that period also he illustrated articles by almost every prominent English writer of travel. Naturally, his book is full of interesting comment on these men - Andrew Lang, Edmund Gosse, Wells, Shaw, Hamerton, for instance - and also his fellow artists with whom he worked and played. He introduced Aubrey Beardsley to the art world and knew Whistler intimately..." Includes "Books Illustrated and Written by Joseph Pennell." Illustrated. An extremely fine, clean copy in like jacket. (16316) $250.00    $100.00


(PEPYS LIBRARY). CHAMBERLAIN, Eric (compiler). Catalogue of the Pepys Library at Magdalene College , Cambridge . Volume III, Prints and Drawings. Part ii: Portraits. ( Cambridge ): D. S. Brewer, (1994), large octavo, black cloth with gilt decoration. (xxiv), 259pp. First Edition. In this volume are described the contents of the three albums (2978-2980) which Pepys entitled ‘My Collection of Heads in Taille-Douce . . . put together Anno Domini 1700 . . . ‘. Some 2000 portraits in all, by far the largest number being line-engravings, the rest being mezzotints, etchings and drawings. The volume is not illustrated. Very fine. (15305) $35.00  $15.00


(PEPYS LIBRARY). McKITTERICK, Rosamond and Richard Beadle. Catalogue of the Pepys Library at Magdalene College, Cambridge. V. Manuscripts,i. Medieval. Suffolk, Eng: D. S. Brewer, (1992), large 8vo, cloth. 136pp. First Edition. No fewer than twenty-three of Pepys's thirty-eight medieval manuscripts contain Middle English texts, and date from the 14th and 15th centuries. Devotional tracts and religious poetry predominate, though there is also a corpus of secular poetry by Lydgate and Chaucer, and some scientific and medical material; a notable rarity is the Caxton Ovid. His Latin books include Bacon's Perspectiva and other treatises on optics, and the mathematical treatises of Johannes de Nemore. Some books he chose purely for their illustrations, such as a French and Latin Apocalypse and a model book of the 15th century. The oldest book in the collection is a late 12th- century copy of Isidore of Seville's Etymologiae. The catalogue effectively revises, expands, and replaces the 1922 catalogue of M.R. James. (10276) $75.00  $30.00


(PEPYS, Samuel). COOTE, Stephen. Samuel Pepys. A Life. (London): Hodder & Stoughton, (2000), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 386pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket, "This is a new biography of Samuel Pepys that charts the enormous range of talent he brought to his work for the Navy, in both peace and war, providing a fascinating insight into the emerging civil service. The author also shows how great national events impinged on Pepys: the Plague; the Fire of London; the Dutch Wars; the brief but fateful reign of James II and the Glorious Revolution. Also explored is Pepys's private life; his marriage, cultural and scientific interests, theatre and music." Includes 25 b/w illustrations. Very fine copy. (12325) $30.00  $10.00


(PEPYS, Samuel). TOMALIN, Claire. Samuel Pepys. The Unequalled Self. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (2002), quarto, cloth and boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xxxiv), (475)pp. First American Edition, Sixth printing. Although Pepys' diary is a remarkable record of his life, the author presents a unique and original biography illuminating his entire life from his childhood, transforming himself into a royalist, working against the odds to create a modern navy, dangerous years of political and religious conflict, and finally peacefully retiring with his books, music, and friends. With 50 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (14456) $30.00   $10.00


(PERCY, Walker). HOBSON, Linda Whitney. Walker Percy: A Comprehensive Descriptive Bibliography. New Orleans: Faust Publishing Company, 1878, octavo, cloth. (xviii), 118pp. First Edition. With an Introduction by Walker Percy. A complete and detailed bibliography covering books, periodicals, interviews, speeches, and recordings by Percy; and books, bibliographies, dissertations and theses, and periodical appearances about Percy. Illsutrated with reproductions of title pages and dust jackets. Fine copy. (3781) $35.00  $10.00

(PERSIAN PAINTING). WELCH, Stuart Cary. Persian Painting. Five Royal Safavid Manuscripts of the Sixteenth Century. New York: George Braziller, (1996), quarto, pictorial paper wrappers. 127pp. Third Printing. A semi-nomadic people of luxuriant taste, the Iranian nobility created a life style of brocade tents, palaces that opened onto fountains and gardens, lovers, bathers, game-players, and warriors all captured by artists rendering this world on a single page. With their unique techniques, they applied lapis lazuli, malachite, silver and gold throughout the art that portrayed this world of great luxury and delicacy. The author provides commentaries on each painting and clarifies the fine points of each. Beautifully illustrated with 48 full-page color plates. Very fine. (14457) $20.00  $8.00


(PERIODICALS). RILEY, Sam G. Index to Southern Periodicals. New York : Greenwood Press, (1986), octavo, green cloth. (460)pp. First Edition. Part of the Historical Guides to the World’s Periodicals and Newspapers. Nearly 7,000 periodicals listed including title; place or places of publication; dates of publication; any title changes or information on supersessions, absorptions or continuances; and a sample of libraries that hold files of the periodical’s back issues. (9869) $25.00  $10.00


PETERS, Jean, (editor). Collectible Books. Some New Paths. New Haven : R. R. Bowker, 1979, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. xxxii, 294pp. First Edition. Contains nine chapters touching on new areas of book collecting: Non-Firsts by Tanselle; Gulland and Espey on American Trade Bindings; Film Books; Paperbacks; Book Catalogues; Publishers’ Imprints; Photography as Book Illustration; and American Fiction since 1960 by Peter Howard. (16557) $45.00  $20.00


PETROSKI, Henry. The Book on the Book Shelf. New York: Knopf, 1999, octavo, wrappers. x, 290pp. First Edition. Wrappers issue. The history of book shelving from an engineering point of view. Illustrated. New. (11641) $17.50  $8.00


PEVSNER, Nikolaus. Pioneers of Modern Design from William Morris to Walter Gropius. New York : The Museum of Modern Art , (1949), octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (152)pp. Second edition. A revised and enlarged edition of Pevsner’s study of design from the middle of the 19th century to William Morris and the Arts and Crafts movement to the modern movement in the early 20th century. With Notes, Table of Names and Dates of important architects and designers of the period covered by the book, Sources of Illustrations, and Index. With 137 illustrations in black and white. Spine of jacket sunned and chipped. Name on front pastedown. (19330) $45.00  $20.00


(PHILLIPPS, Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: First Part. Catalogue of Thirty-Nine Manuscripts of the 9th to the 16th century...formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps... London: Sotheby & Co., November 30, 1965, quarto, printed boards. (112)pp., illustrations at back of catalog unpaginated. 39 lots. This sale includes a ninth-century Bede from Lyons, a tenth-century Statius, textually probably the best of its family, A saint Maximus from Nonantola with fine inicials and a Saint Jerome from the Abbey of St Matthias at Trier. Also included are a wealth of French romances Illustrated with 34 plates, 4 of which are in color. Corners very lightly bumped with a minor scuff mark to front cover. (18795) $25.00  $10.00


(PHILLIPPS, Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Fourth Part. Catalogue of Persian, Turkish and Arabic Manuscripts, Indian and Persian Miniatures...formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps... London: Sotheby & Co., November 25-26, 1968, quarto, printed boards. 149pp. 315 lots. Illustrated with 55 plates, 5 of which are in color. Fine. (18793) $30.00   $10.00


(PHILLIPPS, Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Fourth Part. Catalogue of The Celebrated Collection of Manuscripts formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps... London: Sotheby & Co., June 25, 1968, large octavo, printed wrappers. 142 pp. 153 lots. Illustrated. Much of an Italian interest, especially Florence. The sale is highlighted by a manuscript of Machiavelli's Il Principe preceding the editio princeps. Small break to paper cover on spine, else a fine copy. (18798) $20.00  $8.00


(PHILLIPPS, Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Second Part. Catalogue of Forty-Four Manuscripts of the 9th to the 17th century...formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps... London: Sotheby & Co., November 29, 1966, quarto, printed boards. (116)pp., illustrations at back of catalog unpaginated. 44 lots. This sale includes a ninth-century copy of St. Augustine's sermons on the Gospel of St. John; a splendidly written copy of Geoffrey of Monmouth's history; a handsomely painted example of one of the few surviving rolls of arms; several French literary texts; from Italy a copy of the Iliad in the Latin abridegement, and so much more. Illustrated with 33 plates, 3 of which are in color. Fine. (18794) $25.00  $9.00


(PHILLIPPS, Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Second Part. Catalogue of The Celebrated Collection of Manuscripts formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps... London: Sotheby & Co., June 27-28, 1966, octavo, printed wrappers. 125pp. 260 lots. This sale is highlighted by the manuscript of Caxton's translation of Ovid's Metamorphoses, Books 1-9, 1480. Works of alchemy, engineering, machines, science and geography. Letters of Muratori, Magliabecchi, and correspondence of Gabriel Naude. Manuscripts relating to Dalmatia, Cyprus, Turkey, Russia and Japan; Catholic missions in China and India; a description of Athens, 1687; household accounts of the Kings of France, etc. Illustrated with 7 plates, 1 of which is in color. Fine. (18799) $20.00  $8.00


(PHILLIPPS, Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Sixth Part. Catalogue of Manuscripts on Papyrus, Vellum and Paper of the 7th century to the 18th century...formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps... London: Sotheby & Co., November 30, 1971, quarto, printed boards. 120 pp. Auction catalogue containing 529 lots. Illustrated with 36 plates, 4 of which are in color. Corners lightly bumped. (17592) $25.00  $9.00


(PHILLIPPS, Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Sixth Part. Catalogue of French, Spanish, Portuguese, Greek, Yugoslav and Slavonic Manuscripts formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps... London: Sotheby & Co., June 15-16, 1970, large octavo, printed wrappers. (8), 149pp. 216 lots. Printed prices realized laid in. Illustrated. Fine. (18796) $20.00  $8.00


(PHILLIPPS, Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Third Part. Catalogue of the Celebrated Collection of Manuscripts formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps...New Series: Third Part. London: Sotheby & Co., June 26, 1967, large octavo, printed wrappers. (6),104pp. Includes manuscripts relating to Gloucestershire, Kent, Norfolk, Oxfordshire, Shropshire; Charter or other documents (most with seals) of Richard II, William the Lion, of Scotland; King John, Queen Elizabeth I; Greek post-medieval manuscripts, etc. Illustrated with eight black and white plates. Printed prices realized laid in. 211 lots. (18800) $20.00  $8.00

(PHILLIPS, Wendell). JONES, Rev. Jesse H. Oration at the presentation of the Bronze Bust of Wendell Phillips to the Boston Public Library by A. Shuman, through the Wendell Phillips Memorial Association; delivered by...President of the Association, in the Lecture room of the Library, Monday evening, March 26, 1900... octavo, full morocco stamped in gilt with Wendell Phillips stamped on front cover and spine. 33 page typescript of the Oration corrected in ink and signed by Jones. With seven mounted photos of Phillips each on its own page, one mounted photo each of Jesse Jones and A. Shuman, both signed, a photo from an etching of Phillips and a photo from a silhouette of his wife, one laid in mounted photo of Phillips and one laid in 2-page letter to Jones on another matter. Wear to top and bottom of spine and scuffing to outer hinges and corners. Stain to back cover. (17834) $450.00   $185.00


(PHOTOGRAPHY). BENDAVID-LAL, Leah. Stories on Paper and Glass. Pioneering Photography at National Geographic. Washington DC: National Geographic, (2001), quarto, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 256pp. First Edition. Covering a range from the first photograph printed in National Geographic in 1890 through the mid-1950's, this book is a tribute to the 55-year career of Gilbert Hovey Grosvenor. More than 250 photographs represent a range all over the world beginning with the pioneering days of photography. Featured are Autochromes, the first color photographs to appear in the magazine, vintage William Henry Jackson scenes of the unknown American West, and many more.  Extensively illustrated. Very fine. (13727) $50.00  $19.00


(PHOTOGRAPHY). LOWRY, Bates and Isabel Barrett Lowry. The Silver Canvas: Daguerreotype Masterpieces. From the J. Paul Getty Museum. ( London ): Thames and Hudson , (1998), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 240pp. First English Edition. In examples selected from nearly two thousand daguerreotypes included in the Getty Museum ’s comprehensive photographs collection, the authors present the historical and artistic development of the daguerrian process, documenting over two decades of European and American history and culture and uncovering important new information about Daguerre’s invention. This book portrays the impact of the daguerreotype’s discovery on the scientific, historical, social and artistic movements of the day; the recording of historical places, monuments and contemporary events; still lifes; and portraits. Included are 30 illustrations in color, 74 in duotone. Very fine copy. (12209) $60.00  $28.00


(PHOTOGRAPHY). SCHAAF, Larry J. The Photographic Art of William Henry Fox Talbot. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (2000), large quarto, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 264pp. First Edition. Talbot is best remembered as the scientist who invented photography but his technical achievements have often overshadowed his growth as an artist. This book examines this artistic growth by bringing together for the first time beautiful high-quality reproductions representing the full sweep of Talbot's work. He became the first artist to be trained by the very art that he had invented. With 119 color and 8 black and white illustrations each discussed in detail. As new. (14452) $85.00   $35.00


(PHOTOGRAPHY). SMITH, Graham. Disciples of Light. Photographs in the Brewster Album. Malibu : J. Paul Getty Museum, 1990, quarto, green cloth in dust jacket. (172)pp. First Edition. This book includes almost two hundred of the earliest known English and Scottish photographs, most of which have never before been published. It also contains all the significant photographs of the album, compiled by Sir David Brewster, an important early patron of photography. Photographs by William Henry Fox Talbot, the inventor of negative-positive paper photography, are included, as well as works by other photographers who improved upon Talbot’s invention. The text discusses the context in which the album was compiled, the personalities of the photographers, and the groups of specific images that it contains. Numerous comparative illustrations are included, as well as a checklist of all photographic images, a bibliography, and an index. New. (17617) $45.00  $20.00


(PHOTOGRAPHY). SWANSON, James L. and Daniel R. Weinberg. Lincoln ’s Assassins. Their Trial and Execution. ( New York ): William Morrow, (2006), quarto, Boards in dust jacket. 151 pp. Reprint. This book resurrects the events of Abraham Lincoln’s assassination by presenting an unprecedented visual record of almost 300 contemporary photographs, letters, documents, prints, woodcuts, newspapers, pamphlets, books, and artifacts, many hitherto unpublished. These rare materials which took the authors decades to collect take the reader into the courtroom and the cells of the accused, document the beginning of American photo-journalism, and memorialize the fates of the eight accused conspirators. Very fine copy. (18453) $35.00  $15.00

(PIRACY). BOND,
Richmond P. The Pirate and the Tatler. London : The Bibliographical Society, 1965, small octavo, printed grey wrappers. (20)pp. First separate edition, offprint. An essay read before the Bibliographical Society about piracy in the publishing trade during the late 17th century after the House of Commons refused to renew the Licensing Act in 1695, Henry Hills, the unscrupulous printer of the “Tatler” and a rather famous pirate, and the effort to enact new copyright statutes. Fine. (14115) $30.00  $12.00

(PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY). DENISON, Cara Dufour, William . The Master's Hand. Drawings and Manuscripts from The Pierpont Morgan Library, New York. New York: The Pierpont Morgan Library, (1998), octavo, gray cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 336pp. First Edition. Text in English and German. The publication for the first exchange exhibition by the Morgan Library in the German-speaking world in Basel and a selection of contemporary music manuscripts from the Paul Sacher Foundation in Basel to the Morgan Library. It contains a selection of drawings, music manuscripts, autographs, and illuminated manuscripts that reflected the interests of the organizing institutions. Drawings by Rembrandt, Piranesi, Goya, and Blake; handwritten scores from Bach, Mozart, Mahler, and Stravinsky; and printed texts of Zola, Picasso, and Maupassant, are among the many writers, artists, and scientists represented from the 15th to the 20th centuries. With essays on each entry in English and German. Very fine. (15400) $45.00  $20.00


(PISSARRO, Camille). BRETTELL, Richard and Christopher Lloyd. A Catalogue of the Drawings by Camille Pissarro in the Ashmolean Museum , Oxford . Oxford : The Clarendon Press, 1980, large octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xiv), (226)pp., illustrations unpaginated. First Edition. Published to coincide with the 150th anniversary of the birth of Pissarro, his drawings had been for the most part unpublished. The catalog provides detailed entries for each drawing and attempts to establish the development of Pissarro’s style as a draftsman. The introduction discusses various aspects of style and subject-matter, as well as making some preliminary observations on the role of drawing in general. Sheets date from every decade of his working life thus providing an opportunity to study the evolution of an artist’s style in a comprehensive way. Illustrations include 19 within the text of the Introduction and 378 in the catalog. Indexes to Portraits, Watermarks, Topographical, and Date Drawings. Dust jacket price clipped, else a very fine copy. (19480) $100.00  $50.00


(PISSARRO, Lucien). URBANELLI, Lora. The Book Art of Lucien Pissarro with a bibliographical list of the books of the Eragny Press 1894-1914. Wakefield, RI: Moyer Bell, (1997), quarto, cloth and printed boards in pictorial dust jacket. (128)pp. First Edition, Limited to 1,500 copies. A stunning collection of wood engravings created by Lucien Pissarro, son of Camille Pissarro, to illustrate the books published by his private press. Arriving in London just as the Arts and Crafts movement was growing, Lucien founded the Eragny Press that ran for twenty years and published 32 titles leaving a legacy of the French impressionistic interest in color and light and the English aesthetic of Arts and Crafts design. With 62 illustrations of wood engravings and numerous other color and black and white illustrations. Very fine. (14459) $30.00   $12.00

(PLAYING CARDS). VAN RENSSELAER, Mrs. John King. Prophetical, Educational and Playing Cards. Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Company, (1912), octavo, red cloth with gilt decoration and stamping. 392pp. First Edition. The history and traditions of playing cards and tarot cards and the significance of their symbols when originally adopted. Illustrated. Cloth to corners scuffed exposing board, light, general shelf wear. (19508) $100.00   $40.00


PLOMER, Henry R. A Short History of English Printing 1476-1900. London : Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1900, large 8vo, cloth. (xvi), 330pp. First Edition. T.e.g. “A convenient outline by a diligent compiler who benefited from close contacts with the leaders in the group that directed the activities of The Bibliographical Society of London.” Hart, Bibliotheca Typographica, #102. Illustrated. Spine and edges of covers faded with wear to the top of the spine. Large bookplate on front pastedown. Lacking frontispiece. (13571) $40.00  $18.00


PLOMER, Henry R. A Short History of English Printing 1476-1900. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1915, octavo, brown cloth with printed spine label. xii, 276 pp. Second Edition. "A convenient outline by a diligent compiler who benefited from close contacts with the leaders in the group that directed the activities of The Bibliographical Society of London." Hart, Bibliotheca Typographica, #102. Spine label sunned, cloth slightly soiled. Gift inscription on front pastedown. (18566) $35.00  $12.00


(PLOUGH PRESS). LE ROI, Loys. On Printing. (Leicestershire, England): The Plough Press, 1974, small octavo, printed yellow wrappers. (12) pp. First Edition, Limited to 120 copies. Frontispiece illustration. From the Artes Typographicae series. Loys Le Roi (or Louis Le Roy) published this account on the technique of printing in De La Vicissitude ou Variete des Choses, Paris, 1576. It was translated by Robert Ashley, and published in London in 1594, as The Interchangeable Course of Things. Fine. (18612) $45.00  $19.00


(POETRY BOOKSHOP). GRANT, Joy. Harold Monro and the Poetry Bookshop. Berkeley : Univ of California Press, 1967, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (x), 286pp. First American Edition. An examination of the unique part played by Harold monro in the London literary world between 1912 and 1932 as poet, publisher and bookseller. With five illustrations. Near fine, in price clipped dust jacket. (3797) $35.00  $15.00


(POETRY BOOKSHOP). GRANT, Joy. Harold Monro and the Poetry Bookshop. London : Routledge and Kegan Paul, (1967), octavo, red boards in dust jacket. (x), 286pp. First Edition. An examination of the unique part played by Harold Monro in the London literary world between 1912 and 1932 as poet, publisher and bookseller. With five illustrations. Very short tear to jacket, back panel of jacket lightly soiled. Book very fine. (17489) $35.00  $15.00

(POETRY). McGUIRE, William. Poetry’s Catbird Seat. The Consultantship in Poetry in the English Language at the Library of Congress, 1937-1987.
Washington , D.C. : Library of Congress, 1988, quarto, black cloth. 512pp. First Edition. “The job is such a rare and special one in the library world and the federal bureaucracy, as well as within the world of poetry, that it is a job of opportunity, a catbird seat,” Reed Whittemore. A 50-year history of the Chair of Poetry as it was originally called and the thirty poets who occupied that “seat” during that period. Illustrated. Very fine. (14010) $25.00  $10.00


(POETRY). The Second Book of the Poets' Club. London: The Poets' Club, Christmas, 1911, octavo, boards in glassine. 47pp. First Edition. 38 poems including the work of Harold Munro, T. Sturge Moore, Compton Mackenzie, Maurice Hewlett, Walter Crane, Robert Ross and others. An exceptionally fine, clean copy in the original glassine which itself has suffered only a few small chips. (13139) $100.00  $38.00


POLLARD, Alfred W. Fine Books. New York: Cooper Square Publishers, Inc., 1964, quarto, brown cloth. (xviii), 332pp. Reprint. One of the Connoisseur's Library edited by Cyril Davenport. Illustrated with 40 plates. "...contains an excellent though brief historical sketch of some of the early book collectors and their influence on collecting." Webber, Books about Books, p.105. With a Select Bibliography listing sources under the specific chapter subjects. One corner very slightly bumped, else fine. (18577) $35.00  $14.00


POLLARD, Alfred W. List of Catalogues of English Book Sales, 1676-1900. ( Mansfield ): Maurizio Martino, [1995], octavo, cloth. 539pp. Reprint. This list of nearly 8000 catalogues of English book sales in the British Library ranges from the first sale of books by auction in 16th to the end of the 19th century. With a detailed author index. Very fine copy. (8971) $90.00  $40.00


(POLLARD, Alfred William). ROPER, Fred W., (compiler). Alfred William Pollard. A Selection of His Essays. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow, 1976, octavo, cloth. viii, 244pp. First Edition. Containing a biographical introduction, excerpts from the works and a checklist of the writings of Pollard. The second volume in The Great Bibliographers Series. Fine copy. (3707) $20.00  $8.00


POLLARD, Graham. Serial Fiction. (London: Constable), n.d. [c.1938], octavo, wrappers. (34)pp. First Separate Edition. Part of the "Aspects of Book-Collecting Series." Off-printed from New Paths in Book Collecting. Tender at front hinge, else fine. (11537) $75.00  $28.00


POOLE, Russell. Annotated Bibliographies of Old and Middle English Literature. Volume V. Old English Wisdom Poetry. Cambridge: D. S. Brewer, (1998), octavo, blue boards. (xii), 418pp. First Edition. This bibliography is intended for all those interested in Old English wisdom poetry and the works associated with it, both within and outside English studies, and provides a guide to the scholarly literature. It is also a survey of the research on Old English wisdom poetry, tracing its development over approximately the past two centuries. This volume covers the following groups of poems: the metrical Charms, the metrical Proverbs, and the Riddles of the Exeter Book. With Bibliographies of General and Miscellaneous Items, List of Works Cited, Index of Scholars, and a Subject Index. Very fine. (14424) $45.00  $18.00


(PORTER, Fairfield ). LUDMAN, Joan. Fairfield Porter. A Catalogue Raisonne of His Prints including illustrations, book jackets and exhibition posters. Westbury , NY : Highland House Publishing, Inc., (1981, quarto, gray cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 160pp. First Edition. An American representational painter, Porter (1907-1975) was also an accomplished printmaker. Fifty-eight black and white reproductions, 8 repeated in color, illustrate each of the linocuts, lithographs, and silkscreen. Every known print is fully documented with the date, medium, size, edition size, paper, printer, publisher, and related references with excerpts from Porter’s own writings as well as anecdotal material relevant to each of the prints. Also included are several ancillary drawings, illustrations, plates and states, and appendixes covering book jackets designed by Porter and posters. With a chronology, extensive bibliography, title index, and general index. Fine. (16813) $65.00  $30.00


POUND, Ezra. Pound / The Little Review. The Letters of Ezra Pound to Margaret Anderson: The Little Review Correspondence. (New York): New Directions, (1988), octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. xxxiv, 368pp. Edited by Thomas L. Scott, Melvin J. Friedman, with the assistance of Jackson R. Bryer. With a Selected Bibliography (including works cited in notes) and a detailed index. These letters provide the story of the significant editorial collaboration between Pound and Anderson. New. (13833) $20.00  $8.00


POUND, Ezra. Pound/Zukofsky. Selected Letters of Ezra Pound and Louis Zukofsky. Edited by Barry Ahearn. (New York): New Directions, (1987), large octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. (xxiv), 255pp. First Edition. The book is the fifth volume in the ongoing series, The Correspondence of Ezra Pound. Pound and Zukofsky met only three times but exchanged over 300 letters by the time of their first meeting. Their correspondence virtually ended during World War II over differing political views. This book contains 96 of their letters with the majority written between 1927 and 1940. With biographical notes and selected bibliography. (13845) $20.00  $8.00

POWELL, Lawrence Clark. Books are Basic. The Essential Lawrence Clark Powell. Edited by John David Marshall. Tucson: Univ of Arizona Press, (1986), small 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 95pp. Second printing. "John David Marshall has combed Powell's books, articles, essays, and reviews to fashion a collection of quotations that best reflect the man and his intellectual passions." The quotations are grouped under four headings: "On Books and Reading"; "On Libraries, Librarians, and Librarianship"; "On Writers and Writing"; and "On Lawrence Clark Powell." A librarian/bibliophile who speaks for all who love the book. Very fine. (10540) $12.50  $5.00

(POWYS, Llewelyn). SIMS, G. F. A Catalogue of the Llewelyn Powys Manuscripts. (Hurst, Berkshire: G. F. Sims Rare Books), n.d. (ca.1960), octavo, wrappers. 16pp. George Sims rare book catalogue listing 200 manuscripts and notebooks from the estate of Llewelyn Powys: "It is a very rare privilege to issue such a Catalogue as this: indeed it is doubtful whether a comparably complete collection of manuscripts of an important modern author has been offered for sale during the last decade." Staples at fold rusted, else fine. (11535) $20.00  $8.00


Preliminary Report on Neo-Fascist and Hate Groups. Prepared and released by the Committee on Un-American Activities, U.S. House of Representatives. Washington, D.C.: House of Representatives, December 17, 1954, octavo, printed paper wrappers. 32pp., stapled. First Edition. "Library of Frances D. Paine Lyman Paine 'Little Star'" on front wrapper which has a short tear, otherwise a fine, clean copy. (16707) $65.00  $20.00


(PRE-RAPHAELITES). COOPER, Suzanne Fagence. Pre-Raphaelite Art in the Victoria and Albert Museum . ( London ): V&A Publications, (2003), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. 176pp. First Edition. The author explores the connection of the Pre-Raphaelites and the V&A Museum with the collections of such designers and thinkers as Morris, Burne-Jones, and Philip Webb. She presents a fresh view of the Movement to show how the decorative arts were just as important as oil paintings in developing the distinctive Pre-Raphaelite style. This book also uncovers links between the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood and the avant-garde Aesthetic movement of the 1870s. With 170 color and 37 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (15355) $40.00  $17.00


(PRE-RAPHAELITES). GERE, J. A. Pre-Raphaelite Drawings in the British Museum. (London): British Museum Press, (1994), quarto, wrappers. 159pp. First Edition. Illustrated with 12 color and 100 black-and-white illustrations representing the work of William Holman Hunt, D. G. Rossetti, Millais, Woolner, Ford Madox Brown, Edward burne Jones, Walter Crane, William Morris, Rusking, Sandys, William Bell Scott, Elizabeth Siddal, Simeon Solomon, and others. Very fine. (10743) $20.00  $8.00


(PRE-RAPHAELITES). SURIANO, Gregory R. The Pre-Raphaelite Illustrators. The published Graphic Art of the English Pre-Raphaelites and Their Associates. ( London ): British Library, 2000, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 336pp. First Edition. In this unique work, the author surveys almost 500 illustrations created by the Pre-Raphalities during their graphic revolution which encompassed the second half of the nineteenth century. Each artist is represented by a short biography which also illustrates many of his works: Ford Madox Brown, Edward Burne-Jones, Arthur Hughes, William Holman Hunt, Frederic Leighton, John Everett Millais, D. G. Rossetti, Frederick Sandys, William Bell Scott, Simeon Solomon, and others. And with a discussion of their associates and those who sometimes worked in their style: John Rusking, Thomas Woolner, John Tenniel, George Du Maurier, Arthur Boyd Houghton, and more. Illustrated. New. (9892) $49.95  $20.00


(PRE-RAPHAELITES). WATKINSON, Raymond. Pre-Raphaelite Art and Design. London: Trefoil, (1990), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 208pp. Reprint. A classic analysis of the Pre-Raphaelite movement, tracing it against the background of social change in Europe as well as England. Organized around the lives of Brown, Rossetti, Hunt and Millais, it traces the movement historically to its influence on Morris. With a select bibliography. Extensively illustrated in color and black and white. Fine. (3737) $40.00  $18.00

(PRESCOTT, William). GARDINER, C. Harvey. Prescott and His Publishers. Carbondale : Southern Illinois Univ, (1959), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. x, 342pp. First Edition. “The complex character of [William] Prescott, his dealings with his four American and two British publishers, his image of scholarly authorship, his wariness of what he termed the ‘slippery’ trade, his conscious promotion of his own books, and his insistence on control of the design and manufacture of his books, his contracts, royalties, and the editions and sales of his books in his lifetime - are all fully detailed and assessed...” A fine, clean copy in a fine dust jacket. (11958) $30.00  $12.00

(PRINTING TRADES). LAUSE, Mark A. Some Degree of Power. From Hired Hand to Union Craftsman in the preindustrial American Printing Trades, 1778-1815. Fayetteville: Univ of Arkansas Press, 1991, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. x, (262)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Contains chapters on "The Eighteenth-Century Anglo-American Printing Trades," "The Organization of the Typographical Societies," "More Humble Followers: The Deferential Citizenship of Union Printers," and more. With two appendices: "A Directory of Known Participants in Early American Associations & Combinations of Journeymen Printers Prior to 1816" and " Clandestine Labor Organizations in early American History." Very fine copy. (9766) $32.00  $10.00


(PRINTING). BIGMORE, E. C. and C. W. H. Wyman. A Bibliography of Printing. New Castle : Oak Knoll Press, (1978), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 1,070pp. Reprint of the 1880- 1886 edition, this edition enlarged with a much-needed index. Extensively illustrated. For over one hundred years, Bigmore and Wyman has remained the most comprehensive bibliography of printing. This standard work on the history of printing is an essential reference tool for all those interested in the book and its history. “This is the classic bibliography of printing, and none can fail to consult it notwithstanding later developments and modern scholarship.” Robin Myers, The British Book Trade, p. 248. Very fine. (10840) $45.00  $20.00


(PRINTING). The Printing Art. Vol. XXV, no. 3. May 1920. Cambridge , Massachusetts : The University Press, May, 1920, quarto, printed green wrappers. (72) pp. The frontispiece of this issue reproduces a photograph of Theodore De Vinne at His Desk in Lafayette Street . This is followed by a seven page article on De Vinne by Ira H. Brainard. The last ten leaves of this issue have a small chip at fore-edge and minor water staining at blank margins. (17863) $45.00  $20.00


(PRIVATE PRESSES). CAVE, Roderick (editor). Fine Printing and Private Presses. Selected Papers. London: British Library, 2001, octavo, cloth. 288pp. First Edition. CONTENTS Aspects of British Private Presses: a View from 1970 'Peculiaria ac privata': the Historiography of Private Presses, & the Bibliographical Description of Fine Printing Privish and Perish? a Case Study of Pressbook Production in Britain between the Wars 'Printing at Home': an un-Common Press in the Canterbury Museum, New Zealand INDIVIDUAL PRESSES AND PRINTERS Marquis de Bercy, France: An Amateur Printer of the French Revolution A Printer's Apprenticeship: Reminiscences of Christopher Sandford (Boar's Head Press) Printing at the Brewhouse Blake's Mantle: the Press of Ralph Chubb T J Cobden-Sanderson as Bookbinder (Doves Bindery) Gogmagog: the Press of Morris Cox 'Driven by a Lively Spontaneity': Gogmagog and Morris Cox The Beginnings of a Co-operative Venture: the Forgotten Years of the Golden Cockerel Press An Experiment with Fairer Terms for Authors: Some Letters from Hal Taylor to Louis Golding At the Sign of the Ink Well The Keepsake Press of Roy Lewis and Daughters Forging Links at the Latin Press: Some Letters between Guido Morris and Will Ransom A Letter from Guido Morris Portrait of His Majesty as Printer ( Montalk Press) A Cordial Correspondence: Collaboration between Dard Hunter and Will Ransom 1923-5 (Mountain House Press) Nag's Head: a New Zealand Private Press The First Jamaican Private Press Thomas Rae: a Modern Scottish Printer (Signet Press) One Day in Alpignano: a Visit to Alberto Tallone Editore Rolf Hennequel: a Tasmanian Printer (Wattle Grove Press) New. (11823) $45.00  $20.00


(PUBLIC RECORDS). Public Records. A Description of the Contents, Objects, and Uses of the Various Works Printed by Authority of the Record Commission; for the advancement of Historical and Antiquarian Knowledge. London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1831, octavo, bound together in brown three-quarter leather and cloth. (136) pp. First Edition. At the end of the chapter on the Domesday Book the previous owner has bound-in, "Notes on Domesday" by Rev. R. W. Eyton, London: Reeves & Turner, 1880, (22) pp. At the end of the text of the "Public Records", following page (136), is bound-in "Catalogue of an Interesting Collection of Books, chiefly related to English History, Antiquities, Topography, Heraldry, and General Literature...on Sale at the prices affixed by James Newman..." 235 High Holborn, (London), No. 1, 1849, 16 pp., 551 items listed. Following this catalogue is tipped-in a card containing the obituary for James Newman, May, 1877. The next text bound-in is "Antiquarian Society's Publications, Their Value Cannot be Disputed...Offered Thus to the Public, by Edward Lumley" 126 High Holborn, London, 16 pp., 331 items listed. The next item bound-in is "A Catalogue of Record Works, Printed under the Direction of The Commissioners on The Public Records of the Kingdom, on Sale by Henry Butterworth, Publisher to the Public Record Department." London, 1847, 16 pp. The final item bound-in is "Proposal for the Erection of a General Record Office, Judge's Hall & Chambers, and other Buildings, on the Site of the Rolls Estate, together with Some Particulars Respecting the Suitors' Fund" by [Charles Purton Cooper], London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1832, 118 pp. This item is lacking the frontispiece folding map. Throughout this volume the owner has tipped-in contemporary newspaper clippings pertaining to Public Records published by the General Record Office. (18363) $250.00  $95.00


(PUBLISHER’S HISTORY). ASSOULINE, Pierre. Gaston Gallimard. A Half-Century of French Publishing. New York : Harcourt Brace, Jovanovich, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 430pp. First American Edition. Translated by Harold J. Salemson. The major French publisher of his time, books for Gallimard were the expression of the French spirit and national character. He is famous for supporting authors for years until they began to sell well, and for bringing the very best of foreign literature to the French public. With notes, a bibliography and index. Very fine in jacket. (10677) $25.00  $10.00


(PUBLISHER’S HISTORY). BRIGGS, Asa, (editor). Essays in the History of Publishing in Celebration of the 250th Anniversary of the House of Longman 1724-1974. ( London ): Longman, (1974), large 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. 468pp. First Edition. With chapters on “Copyright and Society” by Ian Parsons, “Presenting Shakespeare” by David Daiches, “Tracts, Rewards and Fairies: the Victorian contribution to children’s literature” by Brian Alderson, “The Paperback Revolution” by Hans Schmoller, and more. Numerous illustrations, some in color. Dust jacket lightly foxed, name and address on half title. (9711) $45.00  $20.00


(PUBLISHER’S HISTORY). GREENSPAN, Ezra. George Palmer Putnam. Representative American Publisher. University Park : Penn State Univ Press, 2000, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 584pp. First Edition. George Palmer Putnam (1814-1872) was arguably the most important American publisher of the nineteenth century, a man fully and multiply involved in developments transforming all aspects of literary culture. In this comprehensive cultural biography, Ezra Greenspan offers a wide-ranging account of a rich, productive life lived in print, interrelating Putnam’s life with the life of his family (one of the most remarkable of its time), with the changing patterns of life in New York City and the nation, and with the institutionalization of modern print culture in nineteenth- century America. 16 illustrations. New. (12046) $51.95  $25.00


(PUBLISHER’S HISTORY). JOSEPH, Richard. Michael Joseph. Master of Words. Southampton , England : Ashford Press, 1986, octavo, boards in dust jacket. xviii, 238pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Literary agent, author and publisher of Michael Arlen, Daphne Du Maurier, C. S. Forester, and Dick Francis, Joseph moved at the center of social and literary circles in mid-twentieth century England . Written by his third son. With a bibliography of the published work by Joseph. (11002) $25.00  $10.00


(PUBLISHER’S HISTORY). McLEAN, Ruari. Joseph Cundall. A Victorian Publisher. Pinner: Private Libraries Association, 1976, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 96pp. First Edition. Cundall as publisher produced many of the most attractive popular illustrated books of the 1850’s and 1860’s. He also published some of the most beautifully designed children’s books ever made. Along with its informative text the book provides a list of works published, written, or designed by Cundall. Contains much information on color printing. With four color plates and 50 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (10956) $28.00  $10.00



(PUBLISHER’S HISTORY). PAGE, Walter H. A Publisher’s Confession. New York : Doubleday, Page, 1923, small 8vo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xii, (246)pp. Third Edn. With an introduction by F. N. Doubleday. Written largely as a series of letters to the “Boston Transcript, “ Page takes on the economics of publishing, the unknown author, the vanity press “who preys upon the unsophisticated and ambitious writer” and loyalty between author and publishing house. Jacket heavily chipped and worn. (10866) $17.50  $8.00


(PUBLISHER’S HISTORY). RICHARDS, Grant. Author Hunting By An Old Literary Sports Man. New York : Coward McCann, 1934, large octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 320pp. First American Edition. A publisher’s recollections of his authors: A. E. Housman, George Bernard Shaw, Theodore Dreiser, John Galsworthy, James Joyce, and others. Former owner’s name written and rubber-stamped on front pastedown, light foxing to endpapers, else a fine copy in the dust jacket containing blurbs by Dreiser, G. B. Shaw and Swinnerton. (3502) $45.00  $20.00


(PUBLISHER’S HISTORY). UNWIN, Stanley . The Truth about Publishing. London : George Allen & Unwin, (1950), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 352pp. Sixth Edition. An important work by a man who made a profound and lasting impression on the business. Book fine, spine of jacket darkened. (11291) $25.00  $10.00


(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). BURLINGAME, Roger. Of Making Many Books. A Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing. University Park: The Pennsylvania State University Press, (1996), quarto, black cloth. (xxxvi), 347pp. Reprint of earlier edition. One in a series in Penn State Reprints in Book History giving second life to classic works in the field of publishing history. This reprint, with a new introduction by Charles Scribner III, describes the history of Charles Scribner's Sons beginning in 1846. New, issued without dust jacket. Very fine. (14592) $20.00  $8.00


(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). DARDIS, Tom. Firebrand. The Life of Horace Liveright. New York: Random House, (1995), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), (398). First Edition. From the jacket: "Liveright was a man of puzzling contradictions - a self- professed socialist and a high-living Wall Street gambler, a deeply caring father and a compulsive philanderer. It was Liveright who first thought of books as front-page news and invented the art of ballyhoo to publicize them...Liveright had much to do with the creation of modern American literature." Liveright's roster of authors included seven Nobel Prize winning authors and some of the most exciting writers of the period: Sherwood Anderson, Hart Crane, e. e. cummings, Dreiser, T. S. Eliot, Faulkner, Hemingway, Robinson Jeffers, James Joyce, Eugene O'Neill, Ezra Pound, and many others. Illustrated with over fifty photographs. Very fine copy. (6239) $27.50   $8.00


(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). GLYNN, Jennifer. Prince of Publishers. A Biography of George Smith. London: Alison & Busby, (1986), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 232pp. First Edition. The pre- eminent publisher of Victorian times, and founder of The Dictionary of National Biography, Smith was friend and publisher of Thackeray, Mrs. Gaskell, George Eliot, John Ruskin and many others. Very fine. (291) $25.00  $9.00

(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). HOWSAM, Leslie. Victorian Imprint Kegan Paul. Publishers, Books, and Cultural History. Toronto: Univ of Toronto Press, 1998, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 227pp. First Edition. The Kegan Paul imprint was created and its reputation for a distinguished list of titles established during a forty-year period from 1871 to 1911. Several publishers, and their firms, were involved in the development of the imprint during this period, beginning with Henry S. King and Company, and following in 1877 with Charles Kegan Paul and his partner Alfred Chenevix Trench. A financial crisis in 1889 forced an amalgamation with two other businesses and the new firm changed managers periodically until George Routledge and Son took over the business in 1911l Leslie Howsam combines biography and analytic bibliography in her study of the Kegan Paul imprint to demonstrate the value of publishing history as a contribution to the scholarly study of the book. Basing her research on intensive work in the actual books, Howsam looks at the wide range of significant titles published for the imprint. In addition, she reconstructs a biographical and business history of the firm based on published and unpublished accounts of the individuals involved, including the publishers and their families, and looks at the effects of changing business practices. Co-published with Kegan Paul. New. (9671) $45.00  $17.00


(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). LAMBERT, J. W. and Michael Ratcliffe. The Bodley Head 1887-1987. London: The Bodley Head, (1987), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (vii), (366)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with title pages and frontispieces from various publications by the firm, and with photographs. Founded by John Lane in the nineties, and publishing the notable figures of that time, The Bodley Head moved easily into the twentieth century to publish an international list of authors from Maurois to Solzenitsyn to Agatha Christie. This history chronicles the industry's changes - particularly that of ownership change. With a final appendix listing the 24 Bodley Head booklets printed privately for authors and friends of the firm. (292) $30.00  $8.00


(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). UNWIN, David. Fifty Years with Father. A Relationship. London: George Allen & Unwin, (1982), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 150pp. First Edition. An entertaining memoir concentrating on the changing and developing relationship between a father and a son whose lives overlapped for half a century. Sir Stanley Unwin, the distinguished publisher and book trade figure, died in his eighty-fourth year in 1968. Fine copy. (3699) $20.00  $8.00


(PUBLISHING). A Publisher’s Confession. New York : Doubleday, Page & Co., 1905, small 8vo, cloth. (vi), 176pp. First Edition. With chapters on The Ruinous Policy of Large Royalties, Why “Bad” Novels Succeed and “Good” Ones Fail, Are Authors an Irritable Tribe?, and seven more. Corners bumped, spine very darkened. (10915) $15.00  $6.00


(PUBLISHING). KEGAN PAUL, C. Memories. ( Hamden , CT ): Archon Books, 1971, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. x, 390pp. First American Edition. Reprint of the 1899 edition. Kegan Paul became a publisher only at the end of an active intellectual life - this book is filled with entertaining stories of country and parish life, school and nursery in the high Victorian years. Very fine. (11063) $20.00  $8.00


(PUBLISHING). KNOPF, Alfred A. Publishing Then and Now 1912-1964. New York: NYPL, 1965, quarto, wrappers. (24)pp. Second Printing. Twenty-first of the R. R. Bowker Memorial Lectures. An interesting memoir by this influential publisher. Very fine. (7641) $17.50  $8.00


(PUBLISHING). MELCHER, Frederic G., editor. The Bowker Lectures on Book Publishing. Three volumes, complete. New York: The Typophiles, 1943; 1945; 1948, duodecimo, cloth and decorated boards and cloth. (x), (145); (vi), (135); (vi), (173) pp. First Editions, each volume limited to 600 copies. Typophiles Chap Books IX, XII, and XVIII. The First Series comprises A Publisher's Random Notes, 1880-1935 by Frederick A. Stokes; Publishing Since 1900 by Alfred Harcourt; Textbooks Are Not Absolutely Dead Things by Frederick Crofts; and Subscription Books by Frank E. Compton. The Second Series comprises Some Aspects of the Economics of Authorship by Elmer Davis; Ann Watkins on Literature for Sale; James S. Thompson on The Technical Book Publisher in Wartimes; and The History and Technique of Map Making by Helmuth Bay. The Third and final Series includes The University of Every Man by Joseph A. Brandt; Louises Seaman Bechtel on Books In Search of Children; Dorothy Canfield Fisher on Book-Clubs; and Ken McCormick on Editors Today. Minor dust soiling to the first two series, else fine. (18157) $100.00  $40.00


(PUBLISHING). MILLGATE, Jane. Scott's Last Edition. A Study in Publishing History. Edinburgh: University Press, (1987), small 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. x, 154pp. First Edition. "The 1829/33 version of the Waverley Novels made publishing history. Here, for the first time, Professor Jane Millgate gives a full account of the genesis, preparation, publication and subsequent influence of what Scott called his 'magnum opus' edition. Her central narrative has two separate but complexly intertwined strands: the creative work of Scott, in the form of new introductions, annotations, and textual revisions, and the innovative printing and promotional techniques by which his publisher, Robert Cadell, assured the financial success of the venture, and in so doing profoundly affected the future patterns of British publishing. The book draws upon much previously unexplored material, including on the one hand, the recently rediscovered 'interleaved set' of the novels, containing Scott's manuscript revisions and annotations for the magnum, and, on the other, the extensive collections of Scott, Constable, Ballantyne and Cadell papers in the National Library of Scotland and elsewhere." Very fine copy. (8937) $10.00  $5.00


(PUBLISHING). UNWIN, Philip. Book Publishing As A Career. London : Hamish Hamilton, (1965), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 200pp. First Edition. Defending publishing as both an art (of finding and nurturing authors and their manuscripts) and a craft (producing and selling of books), Unwin breaks publishing down to its various job categories: editing, production, sales and advertising. With a final glossary and index. Price clipped. Near fine. (11350) $20.00  $8.00


PURDY, James. Children Is All: A Play In One Act. [No place]: 1961, quarto, mimeographed sheets, stapled upper left corner. 41 pp. recto only. First Edition (and only separate edition). One of 25 copies. Precedes the collection of the same title, published by New Directions, by one year. Not in Ladd and, in fact, completely unrecorded. Inscribed by Purdy on the title page, “Spoleto Festival Play / Sincere wishes / from James Purdy / Brooklyn , N.Y. / April 10, 1962.” Laid in is a photo-copy of a typed note on Bertram Rota Ltd * Booksellers letterhead stating, “Extract from letter from James Purdy to Anthony Rota, April 4th, 1962...’Both CHILDREN IS ALL and CRACKS are being published first in magazine form in the United States, and then will appear in November of this year in book form, published by New Directions...There are only twenty-five copies of the typescript[s] in existence -- more properly a stencil copy from an original typescript...’“ A fine copy. Housed in a burnt-orange custom made slipcase with a brown morocco label stamped in gilt. (21213) $400.00  $250.00


PURDY, James. CRACKS: A Play. [N.p.]: 1962, quarto, mimeographed sheets stapled upper left-hand corner. 16 pp. printed recto only. First Edition, one of only 25 copies. Not in Ladd and, in fact, completely unrecorded. Inscribed by Purdy on the title page, “Sincere wishes from / James Purdy / April 10, 1962 / Brooklyn , New York .” Laid in is a typed note on Bertram Rota Ltd * Booksellers letterhead stating, “Extract from letter from James Purdy to Anthony Rota, April 4th, 1962...’Both CHILDREN IS ALL and CRACKS are being published first in magazine form in the United States, and then will appear in November of this year in bopok form, published by New Directions...There are only twenty-five copies of the typescript[s] in existence -- more properly a stencil copy from an original typescript...’“ A fine copy. Housed in a burnt-orange custom made slipcase with a brown morocco label stamped in gilt. (21214) $400.00  $250.00


PURDY, James. Don’t Call Me By My Right Name and other stories. New York : The William-Frederick Press, 1956, octavo, printed wrappers. First Edition. Purdy’s first book. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Purdy to movie producer David O. Selznick and dated October 12, 1956. :aid in is a Typed Letter, signed from Purdy to Selznick, “I have sent you a copy of my book of short stories DON’T CALL ME BY MY RIGHT NAME, recently published. Thornton Wilder, William Carlos Williams, Carl Van Vechten...and others have read the book and praised it. I thought you would enjoy reading the stories also...Sincerely, James Purdy”. Edges of wrappers sunned. Near fine. (21216) $225.00  $125.00


PURDY, James. Dream Palace : A Novella and Nine Stories. London : Gollancz, 1957, octavo, plain paper wrappers in dust jacket. First Edition, Uncorrected Proof Copy. Purdy’s first book to be published in England , there is no American edition of precisely this collection. With the publisher’s slip laid in giving the publication date as July 1st, and “UNCORRECTED” stamped in ink on the title page. Blurbs on front panel of jacket by Edith Sitwell and John Cowper Powys. Some light creasing and faint indentations, else a fine copy in a near fine lightly creased and chipped jacket. Housed in a burnt-orange custom made slipcase with a brown morocco label stamped in gilt. (21215) $275.00  $150.00

PUTNAM, Geo. Haven. Authors and Their Public in Ancient Times. New York : Cooper Square Publishers, Inc., 1967, quarto, green cloth. (xxiv), 309pp. Third revised edition. A sketch of literary conditions and of the relations with the public of literary producers, from the earliest literature of Chaldea , Egypt and China to the fall of the Roman Empire . Includes a list of Principal Works Referred to as Authorities, Book Terminology in Classic Times, and Index. Top edge of text block lightly foxed, cloth lightly foxed. (14277) $45.00  $20.00


PUTNAM, George Palmer. Wide Margins. A Publisher’s Autobiography. New York : Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1942), octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. (viii), 351pp. First Edition. The unconventional memoir of an unconventional publisher whose adventurous spirit took him to the Pacific Northwest as a young man to become the “boy mayor” of Bend , Oregon . On his return to New York in the twenties, he published the first of backstage political books, battled censorship, and became the publisher for other such adventurous spirits as Rockwell Kent, Richard E. Byrd, Charles A. Lindbergh, and Amelia Earhart. Edgewear to jacket, book with two lightly bumped corners, else fine. (15011) $30.00  $12.00


9PYLE, Howard). MORSE, Willard S. and Gertrude Brinckle (compilers). Howard Pyle. A Record of His Illustrations and Writings. Wilmington , DE : The Wilmington Society of the Fine Arts, 1921, octavo, blue and cream boards. (x), 242pp. First Edition, Llimited to 500 numbered copies. Pyle published extensively in periodicals, wrote and illustrated 34 books and illustrated more than 500 books for other authors. Final pages reproduce some of his drawings for magazines, gives a Subject Index of Illustrations for Magazines, and a general Index. Illustrated. A very fine copy of a handsome publication. Printed at The Marchbanks Press. (16401) $175.00  $90.00

Part 1

Part 2

Part 4

Back to Table of Contents

Home