Net Price Sale List
PART 3
(603) 772-8443
The price in bold is the net sale price
DEDUCT 20% FROM THE NET SALE PRICE
To order use the database number in parenthesis after the description, i. e. (12345)
JACKSON, William A. and
Emma Unger (editors). The Carl H.
Pforzheimer Library, English Literature, 1475-1700. Three volumes. Los
Angeles/New Castle: Heritage Book Shop/Oak Knoll Press, 1997, quarto, cloth. 1,
350pp. Reprint. This legendary three-volume work fully describes over 1,300
English literary rare books and manuscripts in the Carl H. Pforzheimer Library,
one of the foremost American collections of early English literature. A valuable
reference for the scholar, researcher, librarian, book collector and bookseller,
the bibliography also puts each description into various contexts: authorship,
textual authority, sequence of editions and publishing history, reference
concordance and rarity. The illustrated catalog is primarily arranged in
alphabetical order by author. The works in the Library are the finest examples
of the plays, poems, novels, essays, polemical writings, and translations of the
best, most influential, and most representative English writers of the period
1475 to 1700. All major writers (Shakespeare, Milton, Marvell, Donne, Congreve,
Marlowe, and Bacon, for example) are available in first and important editions.
The Milton holdings are enhanced by a copy of Comus with the author’s
manuscript annotations. The Shakespeare plays and poems include several quarto
editions of plays and all four of the folio editions of his works; and the
Marlowe books include great rarities. This collection is now housed at the Harry
Ransom Humanities Research Center at the University of Texas at Austin . New.
(12129) $350.00 $125.00
JACOBI, Charles T. Gesta
Typographica or a Medley for Printers and Others. London: Elkin Mathews,
1897, duodecimo, blue boards and cloth. (x), (132) pp. First Edition. A
glossary, humorous notes, and historical notes all relating to printing. Binding
soiled with light wear to top of spine. Title and author stamping on spine is
dull. (18356) $35.00 $15.00
(JAMES, Henry and
William). LEWIS, R. W. B. The Jameses. A
Family Narrative. (London): Andre Deutsch, (1991), octavo, boards &
cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), (696). First English Edition. Extensively
illustrated. Very fine copy, jacket not price clipped. (11029) $20.00
$9.00
(JAMES, Henry). EDEL,
Leon and Adline R. Tintner, (editors). The
Library of Henry James. Ann Arbor: U.M.I. Research Press, (1987), octavo,
maroon cloth in dust jacket. (x), 106pp. First Edition. Illustrated with
photographs. Divided into three parts, this study discusses the two libraries of
Henry James, lists the original inventory with codes identifying present
locations, and in a final essay explores the ways in which these books
influenced what James wrote and what his characters read. Very fine. (266)
$15.00 $7.00
JAMES, Henry, Jr. French
Poets and Novelists.
JAMES, Henry, Jr. French
Poets and Novelists.
JAMES, Henry, Jr. Roderick
Hudson.
(JAMES, Henry). KEYNES, Geoffrey. Henry
James in
JAMES, Henry. A
Little Tour In
JAMES, Henry. A
Little Tour In
JAMES, Henry. A
Little Tour in
JAMES, Henry. A
JAMES, Henry. Confidence.
JAMES, Henry. Confidence.
JAMES, Henry. Daisy
Miller: A Comedy.
JAMES, Henry. English
Hours.
JAMES, Henry. Essays
in
JAMES, Henry. Essays
in
JAMES, Henry. Notes
on Novelists with Some Other Notes.
JAMES, Henry. Notes
on Novelists with Some Other Notes. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914,
quarto, dull olive-brown smooth sateen cloth. T.e.g. First American Edition,
first printing consisting of 2,000 copies. Edel and Laurence A73b; BAL 10681.
Essays on Stevenson, Zola, Flaubert, Balzac, Sand, D'Annunzio, Serao, The
New Novel, Dumas the Younger, The Novel in "The Ring and the Book",
Charles Eliot Norton, and London Notes of January, June, July, and August, 1897.
A very fine, clean, square copy with just a trace of the fading which is so
prevalent with this cloth. (14790) $165.00
$75.00
JAMES, Henry. Portraits
of Places.
JAMES, Henry. Roderick
Hudson.
JAMES, Henry. Roderick
Hudson.
JAMES, Henry. Roderick
Hudson.
JAMES, Henry. Roderick
Hudson.
JAMES, Henry. Roderick
Hudson.
JAMES, Henry. The
Ambassadors.
JAMES, Henry. The Awkward Age.
JAMES, Henry. The
Other House. Two volumes.
JAMES, Henry. The
Outcry. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1911, octavo, dull olive-brown
sateen cloth with lettering in gilt on cover, lettering and flame device in gilt
on spine, t.e.g.. First Edition, American issue. Edel and Laurence A70b; BAL
10674. Published simultaneously with the English edition. Spine faded but
without wear. Name on front endpaper. Very faint, small red mark on front cover.
Bright. (14559) $150.00 $80.00
JAMES, Henry. The
Princess Casamassima. A Novel.
JAMES, Henry. The
Question of Our Speech. The Lesson of Balzac. Two Lectures.
JAMES, Henry. The
Question of Our Speech. The Lesson of Balzac. Two Lectures. Boston:
Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1905, small octavo, yellow-tan cloth, dark
grey-green boards, lettered and ruled in black on white paper label on spine.
First Edition, limited issue. Edel and Laurence A61b; BAL 10660. Title page in
black and sepia. Limitation notice: “Of the First Edition Three hundred/Copies
Have Been Printed and Bound/Entirely Uncut With Paper Label.” Spine label
chipped at edges, faint dime-size red stamp on front endpaper. (14565) $65.00
$40.00
JAMES, Henry. The
Sense of the Past.
JAMES, Henry. The
Sense of the Past.
JAMES, Henry. The
Sense of the Past. London: W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., (1917), octavo, blue
cloth. (viii), (351)pp. First Edition. Edited by Percy Lubbock. Portrait
photograph by A. L. Coburn. BAL 10695; Edel and Laurence A78a. Corners slightly
bent, gilt lettering bright. Name on endpaper. (17194) $200.00
$100.00
JAMES, Henry. Transatlantic
Sketches.
JAMES, Henry. Transatlantic Sketches.
JAMES, Henry. Transatlantic
Sketches.
JAMES, Henry. Transatlantic
Sketches.
JAMES, Henry. Transatlantic
Sketches.
JAMES, Henry. Watch
and Ward.
JAMES, Henry. Within the Rim and Other
Essays 1914-15.
(JAPANESE PICTURE BOOKS).
SHIMIZU , Yutaka. Nara Picture
Books. Translated by Richard Zumwinkle. Los Angeles : Dawson ’s Book Shop,
1960, octavo, damask silk covers, sewn, with title strip on front cover, in dust
jacket. (iv), (48)pp., followed by illustrations. First Printing of this
edition, Limited to 750 copies. Printed by the Tenri Jihosha Company, Tenri City
, Nara , Japan . A history of the Nara picture books which were the most
beautiful manuscript books produced during the Edo period (1603-1867). With two
paper samples tipped-in. Very fine copy. (19388) $65.00
$30.00
(JAPANESE PRINTS).
UHLENBECK, Chris and Margarita Winkel. Japanese
Erotic Fantasies. Sexual Imagery of the Edo Period. Amsterdam : Hotei Publishing, (2005), quarto, tan cloth in
pictorial dust jacket. 256pp. First Edition. Catalogue for an exhibition held in
the Kunsthal Rotterdam in 2005. Five essays discuss the meaning, function, and
place of this erotic imagery within Edo-period culture and publishing. The
catalogue is divided into six sections, each prefaced by a brief introduction.
Includes a guide to book and print formats, glossary, exhaustive bibliography,
and Japanese character artist/title index. Extensively illustrated in color.
Very fine. (19556) $85.00 $40.00
(JAPANESE WOODBLOCKS).
MERRITT, Helen and Nanako Yamada. Woodblock
Kuchi-e Prints. Reflections of Meiji Culture.
(JAPANESE WOODCUTS).
HAJEK-FORMAN. Japanese Woodcuts. Early
Periods. ( London ): Spring Books, no date, octavo, pictorial wrappers with
traditional string binding in triple fold cloth case with pictorial interior and
faux-bone clasps. (98)pp., 50pp. First English language edition. Translated from
Czechoslovakia by Ilse Gottheiner. Contents include From Hoke-kyo Sutra to
Koetsu, Ise Monogatari to Kyo Warabe, Moronobu and the Culture of the Genroku
Period, Four Schools of Woodcutting, and Sukenobu and Kiyomitsu. The Catalog of
color prints includes Buddhist Prints and Yamato-e, The School of Moronobu,
Torii I and II, The School of Okumura Masanobu, The Nishimura School, Nishikawa
Sukenobu, and Toriii III. Appendix of Japanese Terms, Bibliography, and Index.
With 50 color and 21 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (19450) $65.00
$30.00
(JEFFERSON, Thomas).
O'NEAL, William B. Jefferson's Fine Arts
Library for the University of Virginia. With additional notes on architectural volumes known to have been owned
by Jefferson. Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, (1956), octavo,
printed wrappers. 53pp. First Edition. Chapters on the Reconstruction of
Jefferson' Fine Arts Library, Desiderata List, Jefferson's efforts to furnish
the University's with a library in the fine arts, and an appended list of books
that have survived from the original Jeffersonian collection in the fine arts.
Small sticker removed from front wrapper. (14872) $20.00
$8.00
(JEFFERSON, Thomas). TOMPKINS, Hamilton Bullock. A List of Books written by or relating to Thomas Jefferson. Austin:
Jenkins Publishing Company, 1969, octavo, green cloth. 187pp. Reprint of the
1887 edition. Text printed on recto only. The arrangement of the list is
alphabetical by author or under the first word of the title. Index.
Illustrations within text. Name on front pastedown, cloth lightly soiled.
(18598) $45.00 $19.00
(JESSE, F. Tennyson).
COLENBRANDER, Joanna. A Portrait of Fryn.
A Biography of F. Tennyson Jesse. (London): Andre Deutsch, (1984), octavo,
boards in dust jacket. xiv, 305pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Very fine.
(11031) $20.00 $8.00
(JOHN CARTER BROWN
LIBRARY). Catalogue of the John Carter
Brown Library in Brown University. Books Printed 1675-1700. Providence:
Brown University Press, 1973, quarto, black cloth. (xxxii); 484pp. First
Edition. The library collects anything printed during the colonial period that
reflects on what happened as a result of the discovery and settlements of the
New World. This volume describes books, pamphlets, broadsides, and atlases
printed from 1675 through 1700. It is arranged chronologically by date of
imprint and is indexed by author title. With an Index. (18540) $75.00
$27.00
(JOHN, Augustus). HOLROYD,
Michael. Augustus John. A Biography.
New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, (1975), octavo, cloth in dust jacket.
(xiv), 676pp. First Edition. Very fine copy. (11032) $25.00
$10.00
(JOHNS, Adrian . The
Nature of the Book. Print and Knowledge in the Making. Chicago : University
of Chicago Press , 1998, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 776 pp. First Edition. In
The Nature of the Book, a tour de force of cultural history, Adrian Johns
constructs an entirely original and vivid picture of print culture and its many
arenas—commercial, intellectual, political, and individual. “A compelling
exposition of how authors, printers, booksellers and readers competed for power
over the printed page. . . . The richness of Mr. Johns’s book lies in the
splendid detail he has collected to describe the world of books in the first two
centuries after the printing press arrived in England .”—Alberto Manguel,
Washington Times. Illustrated with 125 halftones, 3 line drawings, 2 tables.
Very fine. (19876) $40.00 $18.00
JOHNSON, Merle. High
Spots of American Literature. A Practical Bibliography and Brief Literary
Estimate of Outstanding American Books.
JOHNSON, Merle. High
Spots of American Literature. A Practical Bibliography and Brief Literary
Estimate of Outstanding American Books. New York: Bennett Book Studios,
1929, octavo, three-quarter blue morocco with marbled boards and endpapers. as
issued by the publisher. (vi), 114pp. First Edition Limited to 750 numbered
copies. With title page transcriptions, and specific notes to distinguish first
issues. An attempt to identify the literary masterpiece of each author rather
than list all the works; an early bibliography by Johnson who went on to produce
the standard reference books in the field. This copy signed on the limitation
page by the publisher, Whitman Bennett. Light scuffing to extremities, else
fine. (17788) $125.00
JOHNSON, Merle.
High Spots of American Literature. A Practical Bibliography and Brief Literary
Estimate of Outstanding American Books. New York: Bennett Book Studios,
1929, octavo, three-quarter blue morocco with marbled boards and endpapers. as
issued by the publisher. (vi), 114pp. First Edition Limited to 750 numbered
copies. With title page transcriptions, and specific notes to distinguish first
issues. An attempt to identify the literary masterpiece of each author rather
than list all the works; an early bibliography by Johnson who went on to produce
the standard reference books in the field. Scuffing to extremities, especially
corners. Name on verso of preliminary page facing limitation page. Covers
soiled. (17789) $100.00
(JOHNSON, Samuel).
BOSWELL, James. The Life of Samuel
Johnson, L.L.D. Three volumes. New York: Heritage Press, (1963), large
octavos, light brown cloth in slipcases. xxx, 466; (vi), 486; (vi), 473pp. With
marginal comments and markings from two copies annotated by Hester Lynch Thrale
Piozzi. Prepared for publication with an Introduction by Edward B. Fletcher. The
first volume contains a facsimile of the title page to the first edition,
reproduces the Advertisements to the first four editions along with the
Chronological Catalogue of the Prose Works as prepared by Boswell. A handsome
Heritage Press production designed by Oliver Simon, with color frontispieces,
Baskerville type on cream wove paper and slipcases. A very fine, clean set.
(19426) $95.00 $40.00
(JOHNSON, Samuel).
BOSWELL, James. The Life of Samuel
Johnson. Three volumes.
(JOHNSON, Samuel).
CLARKE, Norma. Dr Johnson’s Women.
JOHNSON, William A. Bookrolls
and Scribes in Oxyrhynchus.
JOLAS, Eugene.
Man from Babel. Edited, Annotated, and Introduced by Andreas Kramer and
Rainer Rumold. New Haven: Yale University Press, (1998), octavo, maroon cloth in
dust jacket. (xl), 326pp. First Edition. An autobiography of Jolas, an American
press officer who after the war became involved in the denazification of German
intellectual life. This memoir reveals the multicultural concerns of Jolas and
illuminates an entire literary and historical era covering his years as editor
of "transition" and as publisher of Joyce's Finnegan's Wake. Photo
illustrations reproduced in black and white. New. (14201) $20.00
$9.00
(JONES, James). MACSHANE,
Frank. Into Eternity. The Life of James
Jones, American Writer. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985, octavo, red cloth
spine with black boards in dust jacket. xii, 355 pp. First Edition. An
illustrated biography of this highly esteemed author and chronicler of war. Very
fine in very fine jacket. (13692) $20.00 $8.00
JORDAN-SMITH, Paul. For
the Love of Books. The Adventures of an Impecunious Collector. New York :
Oxford University Press, 1934, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xii),
306pp. First Edition. Illustrated. For the collector with little money,
Jordan-Smith focuses on collecting books from the 16th to 20th centuries that
are to be read and enjoyed: Elinor Wylie, Thornton Wilder, Louis Bromfield and
Willa Cather are some of the Americans recommended. Dust jacket chipped, book
very fine. (13085) $25.00 $10.00
JOYCE, James. Ulysses.
JOYCE, William L., David
D. Hall, Richard D. Brown, and John B. Hench. Printing and Society in Early America. Worcester: American
Antiquarian Society, 1983, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, (324)pp. First
Edition. One of the most useful texts in the history of the book, the essays
focus on literacy, the book trade between England and America, in Boston and
Colonial Virginia, early American music printing and publishing, and the impact
of printing on learning, religious journalism and the public lecture system.
New. (10148) $37.50 $12.00
(JUDAICA). GOLB, Norman. Spertus
College of Judaica Yemenite Manuscripts. Chicago: Spertus College of Judaica
Press, 1972, quarto, red cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), (117)pp. First Edition.
The sudden flight of Jews from Yemen to Israel in 1949-50, brought their mainly
handwritten books into circulation. Written in Hebrew and Judaeo-Arabic, these
manuscripts include bibles and commentaries thereon, treatises on law and
ritual, homiletical and philosophical texts, liturgy and secular poetry, and
historical documents illuminating aspects of the social life of the Yemenite
Jewry. Illustrated. Minor scuffing to jacket, else fine. (14593) $30.00
$12.00
(JUDAICA). MARX,
Alexander. Studies in Jewish History and
Booklore. New York: The Jewish Theological Seminary of America, 1944,
octavo, blue cloth. (xiv); 458pp. First Edition. The studies included in the
volume were written over the course of 30 years. The first 12 essays deal with
problems of Jewish history and literature. Six papers are chiefly
bibliographical and the last eight contain short biographical sketches of some
of his teachers, friends, and colleagues. Index. Cloth worn at top and bottom of
spine, corners bumped. A solid copy in worn cloth. (18551) $45.00
$18.00
(JUDAICA). Studies
in Jewish Bibliography and Related Subjects in Memory of Abraham Solomon Freidus
(1867-1923). New York: The Alexander Kohut Memorial Foundation, 1929,
quarto, printed brown wrappers. (cxxx); 518pp., Hebrew section unpaginated.
First Edition. A feschrift. including reminiscences, chapters on The Library of
the Talmud Torah at Leghorn; Isaac Belinfante - an Eighteenth Century
bibliophile; A Seventeenth Century Library and Trousseau by Cecil Roth; Harry M.
Lydenberg on Freidus the Bookman; Wilberforce Eames On the Use of Hebrew Types
in English America before 1735; and much, much more. A few of the monographs are
in Hebrew. Illustrated. Very fine. (18494) $75.00
$29.00
(JUDAICA). ZAFREN,
Herbert C., (editor). Studies in
Bibliography and Booklore. Volume V. Cincinnati, OH: Library of Hebrew Union
College-Jewish Institute of Religion, 1961, quarto, red cloth with gold printing
and design on front cover. 156pp., articles in Hebrew unpaginated. First
Edition, Limited to 400 copies. A souvenir issue as a gift on the occasion of
the founding of The Friends of the Jewish Book. Articles in English and Hebrew.
Illustrated. Very fine. (18493) $30.00 $12.00
KELLIHER, Hilton and
Sally Brown. English Literary Manuscripts.
(London): British Library, (1986), octavo, wrappers. 80pp. First Edition.
Beowulf, Piers Plowman, The Canterbury Tales, Le Morte d'Arthur, the play of Sir
Thomas More, Urn-burial, Gray's Elegy, A Sentimental Journey, Kubla Khan, Don
Juan, Jane Eyre, Middlemarch, Alice's Adventures Under Ground, Pygmalion, Mrs
Dalloway, Finnegan's Wake... These, with many other autograph fair copies and
drafts, corrected proofs and private letters, are illustrated and put into
context in this short survey of the British Library's unparalleled collections.
Many illustrations. Fine. (11064) $17.50 $8.00
KEMP, Sandra, Charlotte
Mitchell and David Trotter. Edwardian
Fiction. An Oxford Companion. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997, quarto,
boards in dust jacket. 431 pp. First Edition. Genre entries allow an
unprecedented overview of Edwardian literary preoccupations, from exoticism and
historical romance to spy stories and science fiction. Entries on 800 authors,
almost half of them women, forgotten writers alongside the great story-tellers
of the day. Very fine copy. (12013) $35.00 $14.00
KENNEDY, William. The
Ink Truck.
(KING, Jessie M.).
OLIVER, Cordelia. Jessie M King,
1875-1949. (Edinburgh: The Scottish Arts Council, 1971), octavo, pictorial
heavy paper wrappers. (59)pp. First Edition. An exhibition catalog of the
Scottish artist Jessie M. King listing her drawings in watercolor, batik
painting, pen and ink on vellum, line drawing, illustration, and book covers
with descriptions and notes. Illustrated. Fine. (19074) $45.00
$20.00
(KIPLING, Rudyard).
MARTINDELL, E. W. A Bibliography of the
Works of Rudyard Kipling (1881-1923). London: John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd,
1923, octavo, maroon cloth in dust jacket. (xx), 224pp. Second edition, Limited
to 700 copies. The works in this volume include: First, Early, and Collected
Editions; Uncollected Contributions to Periodical Literature, Books, etc.;
Original Manuscripts, Proofs, and Author's Working Copies; Editions Not Recorded
in Part I of Bibliography, and Kiplingiana. Illustrated with 52 plates. (19078)
$125.00 $50.00
KIRSHENBAUM, Sandra D.
(editor). The Complete Index to Fine
Print. Pro Arte Libri, 2003, octavo, wrappers. 88 pp. Fine Print magazine
was first published in 1975 as an eight-page Newsletter for the Arts of the
Book. Its initial purpose was to present bibliographic descriptions o fine
letterpress books along with articles on bookbinding, papermaking, and
calligraphy. Over the years, the magazine developed as one of the premiere
publications among fine press printers and people interested in the Book Arts.
Many outstanding writers and scholars contributed articles and illustrations.
This long-awaited name and subject index edition is the final issue of Fine
Print, volume 16, number 4. New. (12020) $20.00
$9.00
KIRSOP, Wallace (editor).
The Commonwealth of Books: Essays and
Studies in Honour of Ian Willison. [ Melbourne ]: Centre for the Book,
Monash University , 2007, octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (x),
(273)pp. First Edition. Willison has played a leading part in the development of
book history studies in the English speaking world. The topics of the essays and
studies of his friends and colleagues cover book history, libraries, archives,
and scholarship. As a result this volume offers, as well as precise studies of
the history of textual transmission and of intellectual debates, insights into
an evolving discipline and into its attempts to understand our culture in depth.
Includes facsimile illustrations. New. (17226) $70.00
$30.00
KISSAM, William Henry,
Sale ). The Library, Prints and
Autographs of the Late William Henry Kissam, Esq., of New York City with
Addenda from other Collections. New York : Geo. A. Leavitt & Co.,
December 16-19, 1885, octavo, printed wrappers. 219pp. First Edition. 2,310
lots. (McKay 3265). “No finer collection of rare bibliography (than in the
Kissam Library) has been offered at auction sale for a long time. The
Cruikshankana, Sidneyana, Erasmusiana and Shakespeareana are particularly
important. Numerous editions-de-luxe, large paper copies and bibliophilistic
nuggets will be found in the catalogue, which will be one of the best issued
this year by the old-established house of Leavitt.” (“The Book Mart,” for
November, 1885). McKay location numbers inked on upper left-hand corner of front
wrapper. Yapp edges of wrappers chipped, else a fine, clean copy. (14408) $50.00
$22.00
KNELMAN, Judith. Twisting
in the Wind. The Murderess and the English Press. Toronto: Univ of Toronto
Press, (1998), octavo, cloth. (xxviii), 322p. First Edition. Women as serial
killers and their treatment by the popular press. Illustrated. Very fine.
(11815) $27.50 $12.00
KNELMAN, Judith. Twisting
in the Wind. The Murderess and the English Press. Toronto: Univ of Toronto
Press, (1998), octavo, pictorial wrappers. (xxviii), 322p. First Edition,
wrappers issue. Women as serial killers and their treatment by the popular
press. Illustrated. Very fine. (14590) $15.00
$6.00
KNIGHT, Laura. The
Magic of a Line. The Autobiography of Laura Knight, D.B.E, R.A. London:
William Kimber, (1965), octavo, beige cloth in dust jacket. 348pp. First
Edition. Knight’s personal memoirs from a childhood of tragedy and poverty to
a career as a painter and draughtsman. Gypsies, people of the circus and ballet,
Diaghilev, Bernard Shaw and many great people of her time were her models and
friends. As a war artist, she painted on airfields, factories, and later studied
and drew Nazi war criminals in the dock at
KOMAI, Gloria. Marcus
Aurelius, The Meditations. A Cycle of
Sonnets. London : The Sylvan Press, 1952, octavo, black cloth with gilt
stamped design on front cover. unpaginated. First English language edition,
Limited to 500 numbered copies, 250 numbered copies printed for The Sylvan Press
of which this copy is Number 1. These poems are the first rendering of some
passages of the meditations in sonnet form, based on the translation by George
Long, B.A. The frontispiece, endpapers and binding are the work of Hans Erni.
Includes a List of First Lines. Foxing to edges of text block and to first few
leaves. Corners very lightly scuffed. (19352) $65.00
$30.00
KRISHNAMURTI, G. Women
Writers of the 1890’s. Introduction by Margaret Drabble.
LAKE, Carlton. Confessions
of a Literary Archaeologist. (New York): New Directions, (1990), octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. (x), 190pp. First Edition. "Filled with examples of
the true collector's cunning and gamesmanship, here is the adventurous tale of
Carlton Lake's life-long treasure hunt in building the finest collection of
research and manuscript materials on modern French literature and the arts
anywhere outside Paris. The author reveals many secrets about the lives and
works of Matisse, Ravel, Gertrude Stein, Cocteau, Valery, Jarry, Satie, Celine,
Baudelaire, and Toulouse- Lautrec." Carlton Lake is the Executive Curator
of the Humanities Research Center at the University of Texas at Austin, where
his collection is housed. Illustrated. Very fine. (9800) $25.00
$10.00
(LANDECK, Armin). KRAEFT,
June Kysilko and Norman Kraeft. Armin
Landeck. The Catalogue Raisonne of His Prints.
LANG, Andrew. Books
and Bookmen.
(LANKES, J. J). TAYLOR,
Welford Dunaway. The Woodcut Art of J. J.
Lankes. Boston: Godine, 1999, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 120pp. First
Edition. "Lankes worked exclusively in the East, and his woodcuts, mostly
of scenery and structures, range from Northern Vermont to his adopted state,
Virginia, with brief excursions into New York and Pennsylvania. He was
commissioned on a regular basis to illustrate books, the most famous of these
designs certainly being the ones he created for Robert Frost's poetry. These and
the glorious woodcuts he published of Virginia were probably his crowning
achievement, but this retrospective tribute contains a complete overview of his
work, including the Christmas cards, illustrations of weather sayings, Bucks
Country stone barns, and occasional ephemeral pieces." With an extensive
bibliography of Lankes's published work as well as a collation of his prints.
New. (6954) $40.00 $18.00
LAPHAM, Ruth, (compiler).
Check List of American Revolutionary War
Pamphlets in The Newberry Library. Chicago: [The Newberry Library], 1922,
octavo, grey wrappers. (viii); 115pp. First Edition, Limited to 500 copies
multigraphed. Text is typewritten. Pamphlets in the main body of the list are
all political, published during the period 1750-1786, and are in bibliographical
form. With an Index of Titles. Fine. (18553) $20.00
$7.00
(LAW). BAKER, J. J. Catalogue
of English Legal Manuscripts in
(LAW). MEYER, Hermann H.
B. Select List of References on Capital
Punishment. Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1912, quarto, maroon
cloth. 45pp. First Edition. A bibliography with three chapters on general
discussions, writings in favor of capital punishment, and those opposed to
capital punishment. A Subject Index provides writings and statistics devoted to
a particular country and to certain special subjects, such as substitutes for
capital punishment, methods of inflicting the death penalty, etc. Cloth spotted
with some wear. (18607) $35.00 $14.00
(LAWRENCE, D. H). TEDLOCK,
E. W., Jr. The Frieda Lawrence Collection
of D. H. Lawrence Manuscripts. A Descriptive Bibliography. Albuquerque ,:
Univ of New Mexico Press, 1948, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xl), 333pp. First
Edition. “Here for the first time is a complete descriptive bibliography of
the largest single collection of his original manuscripts, preserved by his wife
at their mountain home in Taos, New Mexico...Unpublished items are so indicated
and their nature is described...Also appearing for the first time is a Lawrence
diary...plus Tedlock’s brilliant textual study of the three versions of the
highly controversial Lady Chatterley’s Lover, offering unique evidence of the
growth of a writer’s conception.” Shelfwear to jacket. (10273) $50.00
$20.00
LAWRENCE, T. E. The
Mint. A Day-Book of the R.A.F. Depot Between August and December 1922 with Later
Notes by 352087 A/c Ross.
LEA, Tom. Bullfight
Manual for Spectators. El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1957, octavo, wrappers. 24pp.
Reprint. Illustrated. Fine. (10029) $35.00 $14.00
(LEAR, Edward). NOAKES,
Vivien. Edward Lear 1812-1888.
(LECUIRE, Pierre). GIROUD,
Vincent. The Books of Pierre Lecuire.
From the Collections of the Library of Congress.
(LEECH, John). FIELD,
William B. Osgood. John Leech on My
Shelves. (New York: Collectors Editions, 1970), quarto, red cloth. (314)pp.
Reprint of the privately printed edition of 1930. A bibliographical checklist
covering Illustrated Books, Original Drawings and Sketches, List of Etchings and
Woodcuts, List of Reference Books. With a detailed index. Extensively
illustrated. A necessary reference. (17506) $50.00
$20.00
(LEWIS, R. E.). FRYBERGER,
Betsy G. Discerning Eye & Eloquent
Line. A Festschrift: Essays to Honor R. E. Lewis on his 75th Birthday. Palo
Alto , CA : [ Stanford University ], (1998), tall octavo, gray printed wrappers.
71pp. First Edition. Thirteen essays by associates, collectors, and friends of
Lewis, a rare print dealer, to commemorate his friendship and print scholarship.
Topics include Stefano Della Bella and R.E. Lewis by Phyllis Massar, Nolde: A
Harbor before Hamburg by Clifford S. Ackley, Gericault’s First Lithograph by
Lorenz Eitner, among others. Illustrated in black and white. Very fine. (19445)
$25.00
LEWIS, Roy Harley. Antiquarian
Books: An Insider’s Account. New York : Arco, (1978), octavo, boards in
dust jacket. 200pp. First American Edition. The state of modern antiquarian
bookselling in England with chapters on collectors, a history of the trade,
auctions, the book thief and trends and “fashionable interests.”
Illustrated. The back panel of the dust jacket reproduces Ronald Searle’s
hilarious drawing, “Anatomy of an Antiquarian Bookseller.” Fine copy. (3842)
$30.00 $12.00
LEWIS, Wilmarth Sheldon. One
Man’s Education. New York : Knopf, 1968, octavo, cloth in dust jacket.
xii, (490), xx. Third Printing. Best known as an editor of Walpole ’s
correspondence, Lewis is also associated with Yale and the endowment of its
library with his collection on Walpole and the eighteenth century. Through his
autobiography, he tells the story of building this unique collection over a
lifetime. Illustrated with photographs. Jacket worn at edges and lightly soiled.
(11049) $25.00 $12.00
(LEWIS, Wyndham).
FARRINGTON, Jane. Wyndham Lewis.
(LEWIS, Wyndham). MORROW,
Bradford and Bernard Lafoucade. A
Bibliography of the Writings of Wyndham Lewis. (Santa Barbara, CA: Black
Sparrow Press, 1978), octavo, pictorial boards and cloth in dust jacket. 373pp.;
(12)pp. First Edition. The first full scale bibliography of Lewis, with full
bibliographical descriptions of all “A” entries and with a section of over
2,000 entries of secondary material. Fully illustrated with photographs.
Inscribed and signed by Morrow on the front endpaper. Very fine. (19516) $50.00
$20.00
(LIBRARIES). BURLINGHAM, Cynthia and Bruce Whiteman (editors). The
World from Here. Masterpieces from
(LEWIS, Wyndham). MORROW,
Bradford and Bernard Lafoucade. A
Bibliography of the Writings of Wyndham Lewis. (Santa Barbara, CA: Black
Sparrow Press, 1978), octavo, decorated boards and cloth in slipcase. 373pp.;
(12)pp. First Edition, Limited to 200 numbered copies. Two volumes. Limited to
200 numbered copies signed by both Morrow, Lafourcade and Hugh Kenner. Includes
a second volume of an unpublished story by Wyndham Lewis. The first full scale
bibliography of Lewis, with full bibliographical descriptions of all
"A" entries and with a section of over 2,000 entries of secondary
material. Fully illustrated with photographs. Presentation copy, inscribed and
signed by Morrow on the front endpaper. Very fine. (17138) $100.00
$40.00
(LIBRARIES). BURLINGHAM,
Cynthia and Bruce Whiteman (editors). The
World from Here. Masterpieces from Los Angeles Libraries. San Marino : Getty Museum , 2001, octavo, cloth. 448pp.
First Edition. Featuring more than 300 selections, this book explores the
treasure trove of rare books and ephemera in Los Angeles libraries. Introduction
by Bruce Whiteman. Essays by Nicolas Barker, Kenneth Breisch, Anthony Grafton.
300 color illustrations. New. (12054) $60.00
$25.00
(LIBRARIES). CASSON,
Lionel. Libraries in the Ancient World.
New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 2001, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 192pp. First
Edition. Casson recounts the development of ancient library buildings, systems,
holdings, and patrons, addressing questions on a wide variety of topics, such
as: What was the connection between the rise in education and literacy and the
growth of libraries? Who contributed to the early development of public
libraries, especially the great library at Alexandria? What did ancient
libraries include in their holdings? How did ancient libraries acquire books?
What was the nature of publishing in the Greek and Roman world? How did
different types of users (royalty, scholars, religious figures) and different
kinds of "books" (tablets, scrolls, codices) affect library
arrangements? How did Christianity transform the nature of library holdings?
With 30 illustrations. Very fine. (11027) $22.95
$9.00
(LIBRARIES). EDWARDS,
Edward. Libraries and Founders of
Libraries. Amsterdam : Gerard Th. van Heusden, 1968, octavo, blue cloth.
(xx), (504)pp. Facsimile reprint of the 1865 edition. Historical surveys of
libraries from ancient times to the mid-19th century including the Royal
Library, government archives, and important private collections. Two fold-out
summary classifications and synoptical views of the public records of the realm.
Small bump to one corner. Very fine, clean copy. (17141) $75.00
$35.00
(LIBRARIES). KER, Neil,
revised edition edited by Michael Perkin. A
Directory of the Parochial Libraries of the Church of England and the Church in
(LIBRARIES). Report
from the Select Committee on Public Libraries. 23 July 1849. (London): Frank
Cass & Co. Ltd., 1968, large quarto, blue cloth. xx, 317 pp. Facsimile
reprint of the 1849 "Report from the Select Committee on Public Libraries;
together with the Proceedings of the Committee, Minutes of Evidence, and
Appendix." Illustrated, some foldout. Fine. (18118) $65.00
$25.00
(LIBRARIES). STOCKHAM, K.
A. The Government and Control of
Libraries. (London): Andre Deutsch, (1968), octavo, boards in dust jacket.
110pp. First Edition. A syllabus for Paper Two of the Part One Examination of
the General Professional Examinations of the Library Association in Britain.
Appendix and Index. Name on front pastedown, else fine. (19045) $15.00
$6.00
(LIBRARY OF CONGRESS). COLE, John Y. and Henry Hope Reed, (editors). The
Library of Congress. the Art and Architecture of the Thomas Jefferson Building.
New York: W. W. Norton, (1997), large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 320pp. First
Edition. In celebration of the centenary of the original Library building. With
essays by John Y. Cole, Henry Hope Reed, Pierce Rice, Herbert Small, Richard
Murray, Thomas P. Somma, and Barbara Wolanin. Preface by Arthur Ross, Foreword
by James H. Billiington, Introductions by Daniel J. Boorstein and Brendan Gill.
Beautifully illustrated. Very fine in very fine jacket. (13315) $50.00
$20.00
(LIBRARIES). TOLZMANN,
Don Heinrich. The Memory of Mankind. The
Story of Libraries Since the Dawn of History. New Castle , DE : Oak Knoll
Press, 2001, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 210pp. First Edition. An explanation
and revision of the 1925 publication by Alfred Hessel, The History of Libraries.
The first chapter was completely rewritten to include the research done on the
clay tablet libraries discovered in the Middle East . The balance of the book is
a history of these great institutions and their influence on the society
surrounding them. Illustrated. New. (10655) $39.95
$20.00
(LITERARY AGENTS). HIGHAM,
David. Literary Gent. London:
Jonathan Cape, (1978), octavo, wrappers in dust jacket. x, 232pp. First Edition.
Proof Copy. An entertaining look at the London publishing world through the
autobiography of the agent for Dorothy L. Sayers, Dylan Thomas, T. H. White,
Edith Sitwell and others. His career spanned the century from the twenties to
the mid-seventies. Jacket wrinkled, else near fine. (11108) $40.00
$15.00
(LITERARY MAGAZINES).
SULLIVAN, Alvin, (editor). British
Literary Magazines. The Modern Age, 1914-1984. Westport , Conn : Greenwood
Press, (1986), octavo, maroon cloth. (xxxii), (630). First Edition. Organized by
literary period, this volume focuses on the most important literary magazines to
appear since 1914. Selections were determined by the importance of editors and
contributors as literary figures, and the influence of the magazine during
publication. Very fine. (271) $45.00 $20.00
(LITHOGRAPHED BOOKS).
TWYMAN, Michael. Early Lithographed
Books, A Study of the Design and Production of Improper Books in the Age of the
Hand Press. London: Farrand Press, 1990, quarto, cloth. 371pp. First
Edition. . "When Aloys Senefelder invented lithography in 1796, he made it
possible to produce books without the use of a hand-press. It revolutionized
publishing, making it possible to reproduce cheaply and efficiently short- hand
symbols, calligraphy, facsimiles, military maps, music, accounting tables, etc.
This remarkable book by Michael Twyman is the first to give a comprehensive
history of early books produced by the application of Senefelder's method. It is
the result of twenty years of scholarship that continued after the publication
of his book, Lithography, 1800-1850 by the Oxford University Press in 1970. In
addition to the extensive text, the book features a bibliographic catalogue of
over 420 lithographed books from the period. Each entry has full pagination, the
book's publication price (when available), and other useful annotations. It is
the first such catalogue of early lithographed books available and will be
extremely useful to collectors, booksellers, librarians, and scholars interested
in the field. Twyman's text includes chapters on Lithographic Incunables;
Military Manuals; The Presses at Chatham and Metz; The Lithographic Publications
of Sir Thomas Phillipps; Books on Accounting and other ' Difficult Composition';
Music Method Books; Non-Latin Scripts; Lithography and Phonography; The Books of
Isaac Pitman; Books with Pictures;... Facsimiles of Autographs; and
Photolithographed Facsimiles and Reprints. There are also bibliographies and an
index. New. (7431) $45.00 $19.00
(LITHOGRAPHY). TWYMAN,
Michael. Breaking the Mould. The First
Hundred Years of Lithography. Panizzi Lectures Volume 16. London: British
Library, 2001, octavo, wrappers. 192pp. First Edition. The changes brought about
by technical developments in lithography affected the design and production of a
wide range of graphic material: books, prints, music, maps, and ephemera.
Underpinning this text is the view that lithographic printers and their
co-workers revealed limitations in the capabilities of earlier methods of print
production by exploring the range of opportunities offered by the new process.
Michael Twyman demonstrates how these print workers responded to the economy,
directness, versatility, and autographic qualities of lithography, and how some
of the techniques they used led to the blurring of distinctions between printing
processes. He then explores the lithographically printed products of the
nineteenth century, and argues that the categorization of printing by artifact -
introduced for practical reasons by museums and libraries - obscures some of the
most significant contributions made by the process during its first one hundred
years. New. (11048) $40.00 $17.00
(LITHOGRAPHY). VICARY,
Richard. Manual of Advanced Lithography.
(LITTLE MAGAZINE). Good
Soup. Issue 1. New York : N.Y. Federation of Anarchists, no date (1965),
11” x 8 1/2” printed self-wrappers, stapled. (50) pp. Issued by a group of
anarchists railing against the “industrial-military-government oligarchy”.
Edited by Allan Hoffman, Murray Bookchin and Paul Spencer. There does not seem
to have been an issue 2 possibly because “It has no cost/price, anyone who
wants it will contribute what they can: equipment, dollars, stamps, kisses.”
Fine. (17857) $75.00 $35.00
(LITTLE MAGAZINES). The
New Coterie. A Quarterly of Literature & Art. Number Five. London : E.
Archer, Spring, 1927, quarto, pictorial wrappers. Cover design and frontispiece
portrait of H. E. Bates by William Roberts. Contributions by T. F. Powys, Liam
O’Flaherty, H. E. Bates, Rupert Croft-Cooke, and others. Uncut, unopened. Back
wrapper dust soiled, front cover very slightly dusty, else fine. (19152) $50.00
$20.00
(LITTLE MAGAZINES). The
New Coterie. A Quarterly of Literature & Art. Number Four. London : E.
Archer, Autumn, 1926, quarto, pictorial wrappers. Cover design and frontispiece
portrait of T. F. Powys by William Roberts. Contributions by D. H. Lawrence, T.
F. Powys, Rupert Croft-Cooke, and others. Uncut, unopened. An exceptionally
fine, bright copy. (19151) $75.00 $32.00
(LITTLE MAGAZINES). The
New Coterie. A Quarterly of Literature & Art. Number Three. London : E.
Archer, Summer, 1926, quarto, pictorial wrappers. Cover design and frontispiece
portrait of Liam O’Flaherty by William Roberts. Contributions by T. F. Powys,
Liam O’Flaherty, Rhys Davies, and others. Uncut, unopened. An exceptionally
fine, bright copy. (19150) $50.00 $32.00
(LITTLE, BROWN COMPANY). One
Hundred and Fifty Years of Publishing 1837-1987. Boston: Little, Brown and
Company, (1987), octavo, green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (x), 234pp. First
Edition. An informal account of Little, Brown and Company that records the
highlights of their 150 years of publishing books and materials in the United
States. Illustrated in black and white. Very fine. (15398) $22.50
$8.00
(LOCKE, John). YOLTON,
Jean S. John Locke. A Descriptive
Bibliography. (Bristol): Thoemmes Press, (1998), quarto, maroon cloth in
dust jacket. (xxx), 514pp., illustrations unpaginated. First Edition. A
comprehensive bibliographical examination documenting Locke's works published
from 1654 through 1800. It includes the publishing history of all known editions
and translations, as well as material published in journals, and posthumous
materials whenever published. Separate sections are devoted to a chronology of
Locke's life, with special emphasis on dates of composition and publication;
doubtful and false attributions of his authorship; a brief listing of criticism
through 1800; and numerous indexes. Includes a study of copies in some 75
libraries in the British Isles, Europe, and North America, and exemplars on
record at other libraries, chiefly in Germany. Illustrated. With errata leaf
laid in. (14595) $135.00 $60.00
(LOWELL, Robert).
HAMILTON, Ian. Robert Lowell. A
Biography. New York: Random House, (1982), octavo, cloth in dust jacket.
xiim (529)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. A large, sympathetic
biography examining Lowell's family background with its Puritan legacies, his
mental problems, and the private and public acts of his life which went into the
very texts of his poetry. Very fine. (11051) $25.00
$10.00
(LOWRY, Malcolm).
EPSTEIN, Perle. The Private Labyrinth of
Malcolm Lowry. Under the Volcano and the Cabbala. New York: Holt Rinehart
& Winston, (1969), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 241 pp. First Edition.
Unfolds one of the most important influences on Lowry's masterpiece. Very fine
in dust jacket. (12620) $20.00 $8.00
LUMSDEN, E.S. The
Art of Etching. A Complete & Fully Illustrated Description of Etching,
Drypoint, Soft-Ground Etching, Aquatint & Their Allied Arts, Together with
Technical Notes Upon Their Own Work by Many of the Leading Etchers of the
Present Time.
(LYTTELTON PAPERS). Catalogue
of the Lyttelton Papers.
(MacCARTHY, Desmond).
CECIL, Hugh and Mirabel. Clever Hearts.
Desmond and Molly MacCarthy: A Biography. London: Victor Gollancz, 1990,
octavo, boards in dust jacket. 320pp. First Edition. Illustrated with
photographs. The literary critic for "The Sunday Times," Desmond
MacCarthy had an audience of half a million by the mid-forties, as "The
Times" began to outstrip "The Observer." His marriage and career
span almost sixty years of English literary life. Sources for the biography are
largely letters, listed chapter by chapter in a final Sources. Fine. (10793)
$27.50 $9.00
(MACHEN, Arthur).
DANIELSON, Henry. Arthur Machen. A
Bibliography. New York : Haskell House, 1970, octavo, violet cloth. (xii),
59 pp. Reprint. With an introduction, “Arthur Machen: An Appreciation” by
Henry Savage and with notes, biographical and critical, by Arthur Machen. Very
fine. (21080) $15.00 $6.00
MACKENZIE, Ian. British
Prints. Dictionary and Price Guide. (
MADAN, Falconer. A
Brief Account of the University Press at
(MAGGS BROS). A
Selection of Books, Manuscripts, Engravings, and Autograph Letters...Being the
Five Hundredth Catalogue Issued by Maggs Bros.. London: Maggs Bros., 1928,
folio, wrappers. 357pp., plus numerous tipped-in plates. Maggs Bros. rare book
catalogue No. 500. A special folio catalogue listing 254 remarkable items. With
an index. Light wear and soiling to wrappers, stitiching somewhat loose. (10531)
$125.00 $45.00
MAILLOL, Aristide. Maillol
Woodcuts. 303 Great Book Illustrations. New York : Dover Publications, Inc.,
(1979), small quarto, rebound in black buckram with original printed wrappers
bound in. (xii), 130pp. First Edition. All black and white woodcut illustrations
are from the Eclogues, Daphnis and Chloe, the Georgics, and the Odes of Horace.
Fine. (14060) $20.00 $8.00
MANION, Margaret M. and
Bernard J. Muir, (editors). The Art of
the Book. Its Place in Medieval Worship. University of
(MANNEY, Richard, Sale ).
The Library of Richard Manney. New
York : Sotheby’s, October 11, 1991, quarto, blue cloth with pictorial label.
(236)pp. From the collector’s Introduction, “The collection is a very
personal one, reflecting my varied interests in several subjects. These include
biblical studies, great books that have “moved the world,” American and
English literature, exploration, and major examples of “pop culture”...” A
high spot collection of the first order. The Dickens items include exceptional
copies of his books and his autograph manuscript “In Memoriam” for Thackeray
and the complete first draft autograph manuscript of “The Haunted Man and the
Ghost’s Bargain.” Many full page illustrations of books in pristine
condition. Nearly all lots priced in ink. (16107) $45.00
$20.00
(MANSFIELD, Katherine). KIRKPATRICK, B. J. A
Bibliography of Katherine Mansfield. Oxford : Clarendon Press, 1989, octavo,
red cloth in dust jacket. xxviii, 396pp. . First Edition. Each entry gives title
page transcription, collation, binding and extensive notes on publication and
distribution of each book and pamphlet. With further chapters on Contributions
to Books, Periodicals, Rejected and Untraced, Translations, Stage and Film
Scripts, Radio and Television Productions, etc. With an index of first lines and
general index. Small V-shaped tear in front panel of jacket, else a fine, clean
copy. (16327) $65.00 $30.00
(MANSFIELD, Katherine).
KIRKPATRICK, B. J. A Bibliography of
Katherine Mansfield.
(MARBLED PAPER).
CHAMBERS, Anne. The Practical Guide to
Marbling Paper. [London]: Thames and Hudson, (1992), octavo, patterned
wrappers. 88pp. Reprint. Introduction by Bernard C. Middleton. A comprehensive
manual that deals with the technique of marbling paper in the classic tradition,
using ox-gall and water colors on a size of carragheen moss. Beginning with
easily improvised equipment and readily available material the book progresses
to the more elaborate processes involved in making papers by the same methods
employed two and three hundred years ago. The principal antique patterns of
marbled papers are reproduced in color with step-by-step directions on how they
are created. With 82 illustrations, 54 in color. Very fine. (15303) $20.00
$9.00
(MARBLING). CHAMBERS,
Anne. Suminagashi. The Japanese Art of
Marbling. A Practical Guide. New York: Thames and Hudson, (1991), quarto,
wrappers. 80pp. First American Edition. Foreword by Akira Kurosaki. Illustrated
in black and white and with 38 color plates. Japanese marbling is much more
subtle and free-form than the repeated patterns of the European traditions.
After giving a history of the art in Japan, Chambers focuses on the work of four
modern masters. With final chapters on methods and materials, and the work of
Don Guyot, the preeminent American practitioner. With an excellent and
up-to-date list of Sources of Materials, a Bibliography and Sources of the
Illustrations. Very fine. (10792) $15.00 $7.00
(MARCUS, Stanley).
FARMER, David. Stanley Marcus. A Life
with Books. Fort Worth: Texas Christian Univ Press, (1993), quarto,
wrappers. (xiv), (150)pp. First Trade Edition, wrappers issue. David Farmer
chronicles Marcus' early fascination with books during his Harvard years, his
founding of the Book Club of Texas, his friendship with J. Frank Dobie and his
working relationship with El Paso's Carl Hertzog, and his Somesuch Press, noted
for publishing exquisite miniature books. Illustrated. Very fine. (11645) $20.00
$8.00
(MARION PRESS). LARREMORE,
Thomas A. and Amy Hopkins Larremore. The
Marion Press. A Survey and a Check-List. With Incidental Alarums, and Excursions Into Collateral Fields. New
Castle : Oak Knoll, (1981), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xx, (271)pp. Reprint
of the 1943 edition. Checklist compiled by Joseph W. Rogers. Illustrated
throughout. New. (10970) $35.00 $15.00
MARKER, Gary. Publishing,
Printing, and the origin of Intellectual Life in Russia, 1700-1800.
Princeton: Princeton Univ Press, (1985), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xiii,
302pp. First Edition. With chapters on "Book Sales and Reading,"
"The Emergence of Private Publishing," "Schools and
Publishers," and "Publishing in the Provinces." Very fine. (9799)
$47.50 $18.00
MARKHAM, Sheila. A
Book of Booksellers: Conversations with the Antiquarian Book Trade, 1991-2003.
New Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2007, octavo, printed wrappers. 324pp. Paperback
reprint of the first edition, with corrections. . The antiquarian book trade--
the last resort of the English eccentric--is rich in colorful and entertaining
characters. Since 1991, Sheila Markham has been interviewing some of its most
influential figures. Fifty of these conversations, in which leading dealers
speak frankly about their life and work, are published here for the first time
in paperback form. The 2004 hardcover, limited to 500 copies, quickly sold out.
A significant contribution to the literature of book trade history, A Book of
Booksellers will also appeal to the general reader with an interest in rare
books and bookselling--perhaps the most humane, sociable, ill-organized, yet
absorbing form of commerce to be found anywhere. New. (16665) $29.95
$12.00
(MARLOWE, Christopher).
GRANTLEY, Darryll and Peter Roberts (editors). Christopher Marlowe and English Renaissance Culture. Aldershot:
Ashgate, (1999), octavo, pictorial wrappers. (xii), 281pp. First Wrappers
Edition. Fourteen essays in a selection of contributions to a conference held in
1993 at the University of Kent at Canterbury marking the 400 anniversary of
Marlowe's death. The focus ranges over all of Marlowe's dramatic oeuvre and some
of his poetry with fresh perspectives adducing new historical materials, or by
rereading his work in the context of Renaissance culture in general or the
writing culture that was his chosen métier. Very fine. (15309) $25.00
$10.00
(MARTIN, John). SEZNEC,
Jean. John Martin en France .
London : Faber and Faber, (1964), small quarto, blue cloth in dust jacket. 53pp.
First Edition. Text in French. A monograph in the ‘All Souls Studies’ series
tracing the fortunes of the 19th century painter in France . Illustrated in
black and white. Jacket worn. (14386) $25.00
$12.00
(MARYLAND PRINTING).
WROTH, Lawrence C. A History of Printing
in Colonial Maryland. 1686-1776. Baltimore: The Typothetae of Baltimore,
1922, quarto, olive cloth. T.e.g. xiv, 275pp. First Edition Limited to 500
copies. Decorated with tasteful headpieces and initial letters and illustrated
with reproductions of books printed in Maryland. Following the histories of
specific printers and presses is a useful listing of colonial Maryland imprints,
organized by date. A 1/4" inch dent to bottom edge of back cover masked by
a small piece of cloth tape. the dent has left a mild impression along bottom
edge of text block. Contents clean, hinges solid. (18075) $95.00
$38.00
(MASEFIELD, John). GORDAN,
John D. John Masefield's Salt-Water
Ballads. New York: New York Public Library, 1952, octavo, wrappers. 26pp.
This exhibition presented drafts of thirty-two of the first fifty poems
published in the first edition, many to change considerably before the final
version appeared in print. Notes describe the evolution of the poems, describe
the correspondence related to publication and quote from book reviews and press
and critical reaction at the time. (10032) $17.50 $7.00
MASON, Christopher. Lords
& Liars.
(MASSES, THE). ZURIER,
Rebecca. Art for The Masses. A Radical
Magazine and Its Graphics, 1911-1917. Philadelphia : Temple University
Press, (1988), large quarto, black cloth in dust jacket. (xx), (217) pp. First
Edition. Based on the catalogue that accompanied an exhibition organized by the
Yale University Art Gallery in 1984-86. “The Masses” published political
cartoons by Robert Minor, Boardman Robinson, and Art Young, fine drawings by
Arthur B. Davies, Abraham Walkowitz, and Pablo Picasso, and an abundance of work
by the American realists later known as the Ashcan School, among them John
Sloan, George Bellows, Glenn Coleman, Robert Henri, and the young Stuart Davis.
Very fine. (21107) $45.00 $20.00
(MASSON, Andre). PASSERON,
Roger. Andre Masson, Graphik.
(Stuttgart): Office du Livre, (1973), folio, red cloth in dust jacket. First
German language Edition, Limited to 700 numbered copies initialed by Masson.
With three original color lithographs: Oaristys, Seduction and Astres et
Visages. Contains 51 color reproductions of lithographs and a catalogue raisonne
of prints covering 1924 through 1972. As new. (13932) $450.00
$185.00
(MATHEWS, Elkin). NELSON,
James G. Elkin Mathews. Publisher to
Yeats, Joyce, Pound. Madison, Wisc.: Univ of Wisconsin Press, (1989),
octavo, cloth. (300)pp. First Edition. Mathews' career in publishing
"coincided with the transition from Victorian to modern literature, a
period which literary historians date from about 1880 to 1920...what makes
Mathews unique is the role he played in encouraging new poets..." Well
designed, his books featured innovative designers and illustrators like
Beardsley and others. With a checklist of Mathews imprints. Illustrated
throughout. Fine copy. (3732) $20.00 $8.00
MATTHEWS, Brander. Ballads
of Books.
McALEER, John. Ralph
Waldo Emerson. Days of Encounter. Boston: Little, Brown, (1984), octavo,
boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xx), 748pp. First Edition. illustrated. With
an extensive index. Fine copy. (3945) $25.00
$10.00
McCORMACK, Jerusha Hull. John
Gray. Poet, Dandy, and Priest.
McDONALD, Peter D. British
Literary Culture and Publishing Practice, 1880-1914. Cambridge : Cambridge
Univ Press, (1997), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 242pp. First Edition. This
book is about the radical transformation of British literary culture during the
period 1880 to 1914 as seen through the early publishing careers of Joseph
Conrad, Arnold Bennett and Arthur Conan Doyle. Peter D. McDonald examines the
cultural politics of the period by considering the social structure of the
literary world in which these writers worked. By tracing the complex network of
relationships among writers, publishers, reviewers and readers, McDonald
demonstrates the importance of social history and publishing to questions of
critical interpretation. Contents: 1 . Men of letters and children of the sea:
Joseph Conrad and the Henley circle; 2. Playing the fireld: Arnold Bennett as
novelist, serialist and journalist; 3. Light reading and the dignity of letters:
George Newnes, Ltd. and the making of Arthur Conan Doyle. New. (10849) $75.00
$32.00
McKAY, Barry, Johnn Hinks,
and Maureen Bell. Light on the Book
Trade. Essays in Honour of Peter Isaac. (New Castle): Oak Knoll Press,
(2004), octavo, boards. xvi, 224pp. First Edition. One of the Print Network
Series. British provincial book history of the eighteenth and nineteenth
centuries covered by eighteen experts in the field: Caroline Archer, Maureen
Bell, Iain Beavan, Margaret Cooper, Diana Dixon, John Feather, John Gavin, R.J.
Goulden, David Griffiths, John Hinks, David Hounslow, Philip Henry Jones,
Wallace Kirsop, Lucy Lewis, Warren McDougall, Barry McKay, Michael Powell, Linda
Reynolds, Brenda J. Scragg, David Stoker and Sue Walker. With a detailed index.
Illustrated. New. (13039) $39.95 $18.00
McKERROW, Ronald B. An
Introduction to Bibliography for Literary Students. Winchester: St. Paul's
Bibliographies, 1994, octavo, wrappers. xxxviii, 359pp. Reissue of the corrected
Second Impression of 1928, this edition with a new introduction by David
McKitterick. An essential text for the student of the book. "While the
author carefully explains that he is not writing for book collectors, yet it
behooves every collector who aspires to the distinction of the title, to acquire
as early as possible a thorough grounding in the principles of
bibliography..." Webber, Books About Books, p.91. New. (6035) $29.95
$12.00
McKERROW, Ronald B. Printers’
& Publishers’ Devices in England &
Scotland 1485-1640. London : The
Bibliographical Society, 1949, quarto, tan boards and linen. liv, 216 pp.
Reprint of the 1913 edition. “The introduction to this definitive work
classifies the devices as signs indicating where the printer worked, puns upon
the owner’s name, monograms, portraits, heraldic devices or emblems. There are
lists of devices, notes on their transfer from one printer to another, also
indexes of the devices, notes on their transfer from one printer to another,
also indexes of the devices used by booksellers and printers, of mottoes, of
initials of artists or engravers, and of devices according to subject.” Robin
Meyers, The British Book Trade, p. 266. Free endpapers offset from glue used in
binding, else a very fine, clean copy. (17897) $185.00
$85.00
McLEAN, Ruari. True
to Type. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2000, quarto, blue cloth dust
jacket. (xvi), 216pp. First Edition. A typographical autobiography of the author
as a book and magazine designer who played a central role in British graphic
design from the 1940s to the 1980s, who edited and designed Motif (1958-67) and
who wrote the Manual of Typography published by Thames and Hudson in 1980.
Illustrated in black and white. New. (14392) $39.95
$17.00
McMURTRIE, Douglas C).
REULENS, Charles. Proposal in 1855 for a
Typographic Council to meet in Brussels to determine the facts regarding the
Invention of Printing. Chicago: Committee on the Invention of Printing,
1941, quarto, wrappers. 18pp. Introduction by McMurtrie (in English), text in
French. (9780) $20.00 $8.00
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. A
Broadside Issued at Mobile (now in Alabama) in 1763, but printed on the island
of Jamaica in the same year. Privately Printed, 1939, quarto, wrappers.
(4)pp. The broadside is reproduced in facsimile from the original in the William
L. Clements Library, with a note on the authorship and production of this
unrecorded imprint by Douglas C. McMurtrie. (9785) $17.50
$8.00
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The Layout of
Illustrations. Chicago: Privately Printed, 1933, octavo, wrappers. 7pp.
First Separate Edition. Illustrated. (9795) $6.00
$3.00
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Effective
Typography and Economy. Reproducing a Speech made before Atlanta Printers.
Offprint from "The Southern Printer", 1932, quarto, single sheet
folded once to make (4)pp. Limited to 300 copies. (9797) $6.50
$3.00
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The
Delaware Imprints of 1761. Metuchen, NJ: Privately Printed, 1934, octavo,
wrappers. 8pp. First Separate Edition. Limited to 200 copies. (9792) $12.50
$5.00
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. The
Economy of Replacing Obsolete Typefaces. octavo, in dust jacket. Offprint
from "The Artist & Advertiser", 1932, quarto, one sheet folded
once to make (4)pp. Limited to 300 copies. Illustrated. (9798) $7.50
$3.00
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. Typographic
Design in France. Chicago: Privately Printed, 1934, octavo, wrappers. 7pp.
First Separate Edition. Limited to 200 copies. (9791) $12.50
$5.00
MEADOR, Daniel J. Mr.
Justice Black and His Books. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia,
(1974), quarto, blue and grey cloth. (xii), 200 pp. First Edition. The principal
feature of this book is the catalogue of Mr. Justice Black's personal library,
compiled directly from the books which were in his home and Supreme Court
chambers at his death in September, 1971. The catalogue, which excludes law
books, contains 953 titles. Laid in is a copy of a review of this book written
by Roy M. Mersky, Professor of Law, University of Texas. Illustrated. A very
fine, clean copy. (18188) $200.00 $75.00
Medieval
Crafts. Men and Women at Work.
(London): The British Library, (1977), tall octavo, black and white and color
wrappers inserted in plastic pocket folder. (24)pp., unpaginated. First Edition.
A picture pack on Medieval crafts designed by the British Library Education
Service to provide original material for teachers and pupils studying 'Medieval
Realms.' The pack contains a Teacher's Handbook, 15 large laminated cards with
picture sources of men and women at work from Christian, Jewish, and secular
illuminated manuscripts, laminated cards with background information on each
source, and a poster with a picture of building a tower from The Bedford Hours.
With a glossary and information about medieval illuminated manuscripts for
pupils. All cards and poster beautifully illustrated in color. (16175) $35.00
$10.00
(MEDIEVAL MANUSCRIPTS).
KER, N. R. Medieval Manuscripts in
British Libraries. II: Abbotsford-Keele. Oxford : Oxford University Press,
(2003), octavo, blue boards. (xliv), 999pp. Reissue. This is the fourth volume
of N.R. Ker’s magisterial and invaluable catalogue of medieval manuscripts in
British libraries completed by A.J. Piper. The section on Eton College is of
particular note as Ker has found much to expand upon from M. R. James’s 1895
catalogue. Very fine. (13313) $75.00 $35.00
(MEDIEVAL MANUSCRIPTS).
THOMSON, R.M. with Michael Gullick. A
Descriptive Catalogue of the Medieval Manuscripts in Worcester Cathedral
Library. Woodbridge : D. S. Brewer, 2001, large quarto, cloth in dust
jacket. 288pp. First Edition. This catalogue reveals many of the riches of this
collection for the first time. Its strengths are in scholastic theology,
biblical studies and preaching between the 13th and 15th centuries. Noteworthy
features are the appearance in the books of the names and handwriting of more
than 70 monks, the large number of books connected with the monks’ studies at
Oxford University , and the many rare and unique texts, including hundreds of
sermons. The bindings, many of them made locally, are described in detail and
studied. The catalogue describes 77 MSS; an Introduction traces the history of
the medieval library; includes a general index and indexes of manuscripts and
incipits. 93 plates include examples of the script of identified monks, bindings
made at the Cathedral Priory, press marks and inscriptions recording donation
and ownership. New. (12158) $180.00 $80.00
MEDLICOTT, William G.,
Catalogue). Catalogue of a Collection of
Books Formed by William G. Medlicott, of Longmeadow, Mass. Boston: Press of
Rockwell and Churchill, 1878, octavo, contemporary three-quarter brown morocco
and marbled boards. T.e.g. 380 pp. First Edition. 3,667 items. "Selected
with Reference to Studying or Illustrating Anglo-Saxon Lanuage and Literature,
English Ballads and Ballad Literature, Early English and Early French
Literature, English Bibles, Catechisms, and Liturgies, Bibligoraphy,
Palaeography, and Shakespeariana...Many Valuable Old, Rare and Curious Books and
Manuscripts." Gift rubber-stamp along blank gutter margin of first text
page. Corners scuffed with 1/4" of wear to top of spine. (18155) $175.00
$65.00
MELVILLE, Herman). STEN,
Christopher (editor). Savage Eye.
Melville and the Visual Arts.
(MICKLEY, Joseph J.,
MONRO, Harold (editor). The Chapbook (A
Yearly Miscellany). No. 40. (
MELVILLE, Herman. Mardi:
and A Voyage Thither.
MELVILLE, Lewis. Victorian
Novelists. London : Archibald Constable and Company, 1906, octavo, red cloth
with gilt stamping and decoration on front cover in dust jacket. T.e.g. (xx),
321pp. First Edition. Seventeen essays on Benjamin Disraeli, Charles Kingsley,
Anthony Trollope, Mrs. Oliphant, Thackeray, Wilkie Collins, Charles Readeamong
others. With twelve portraits. Dust jacket chipped at extremities, book fine and
bright with original ribbon marker. (16547) $45.00
$20.00
(MERKER, K. K.). BERGER,
Sidney E. Printing and the Mind of Merker:
A Bibliographical Study. New York : The Grolier Club, 1997, quarto, brown
cloth with printed spine label. xviii, 142pp. First Edition, Limited to 100
copies casebound. This comprehensive bibliography includes three complete
indices and a guide to original publication prices. K. K. Merker provides a
personal and fascinating commentary for each title. Contributions by Harry
Duncan, Dana Gioia, and K. K. Merker. Eighteen illustrations in black and white
and in color. Very fine. (20998) $95.00 $45.00
(MERRYMOUNT PRESS).
UPDIKE, D. B. and J. P. Smith and D. B. Bianchi. Notes on the Merrymount Press and its Work with a Bibliographical List
of the Books Printed at the Press 1893-1933. San Francisco: Alan Wofsy,
1977, octavo, cloth. (400)pp. Limited to 500 copies. With descriptions of the
1,037 books produced by the Merrymount Press. Illustrated. New. (7504) $40.00
$18.00
METCALF, Keyes De Witt. Random
Recollections of An Anachronism or Seventy-five Years of Library Work. New
York: Readex, (1980), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xx, 402pp. First Edition.
Memoirs of the first forty-eight years at the New York Public Library before
becoming librarian at Harvard. Anecdotal and personal, they chronicle the
library world of New York and of the American Library Association through the
first decades of the century. Illustrated. A very fine, clean copy. (4262)
$35.00 $15.00
(MEXICAN BOOKS).
BROTHERSTON, Gordon. Painted Books from
Mexico. Codices in UK Collections and the World They Represent. (London):
British Museum, (1995), large 8vo, boards in dust jacket. 224pp. First Edition.
With 53 color and 142 black and white illustrations. The vast majority of the
painted books of Mexico were destroyed during the Spanish Conquest. About twenty
of the finest of these are in the British collections and Professor Brotherston
has undertaken a close study of them, comparing them to the Mexican books in
America and elsewhere. Very fine copy. (8938) $40.00
$18.00
(MICHENER, James A).
HAYES, John P. James A. Michener. A
Biography. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., (1984), octavo, boards in dust
jacket. xiv, 276 pp. Second printing. Fine in fine jacket. (12658) $20.00
$7.00
MILLER, Arthur. Timebends.
New York: Grove Press, (1987), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 614
pp. First Trade Edition. Arthur Miller's autobiography. Illustrated. Very fine
in a very fine jacket. Jacket not price clipped. (12656) $15.00
$6.00
MINCHIN, George M. Naturae
Veritas. London : Macmillan, 1887, small octavo, brown cloth. 67 pp. First
Edition. “In the following Poem I have related certain things which, in a
temporary absence from this Earth, I received from a Being who, having completed
the changes of existence, had attained to a knowledge of the Universe for
transcending the capacity of Man...” Minchin was a mathematics professor
remembered for his Treatise on Statistics. Former owner’s gift inscription on
ther verso of the half-title. A very fine, clean copy. (17715) $165.00
$75.00
MOORE, George. Avowals. New York :
Boni and Liveright, 1919, large octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. First
American Edition, Limited to 1,250 copies. Gilcher A38.2a. Name and address
dated “10/15/19” on front endpaper. Light wear to cloth at top of spine.
Offsetting to endpaper. Back inner hinge broken but holding. (21081) $30.00
$12.00
(MITCHELL, Margaret).
HARWELL, Richard, (editor). Margaret
Mitchell's "Gone with the Wind" Letters. 1936-1949. New York:
Macmillan, (1976), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xxxvi, 441 pp. Second Printing.
The agony and the ecstasy of her undreamed-of success is told in her personal
correspondence. Illustrated. Very fine in a fine, though price- clipped, jacket.
(12654) $20.00 $9.00
MIZENER, Arthur. F.
Scott Fitzgerald. (New York): Thames and Hudson, (1972), octavo, wrappers.
128 pp. Reprint. A richly illustrated biographical work. Very fine copy. (12007)
$15.00 $6.00
MOONEY, Linne R. The
Index of Middle English Prose. Handlist XI: Manuscripts in the Library of
Trinity College, Cambridge. Cambridge: D. S. Brewer, (1995), quarto, brown
boards . xxxviii, 251 pp. First Edition. The library of Trinity College,
Cambridge, contains the largest collection of medieval manuscripts of any
college in Great Britain, and one of the most important in the world. A number
of known Middle English texts not previously thought to be in the Trinity
Collection are identified. Volume 11 in the series. Very fine. (13530) $75.00
$28.00
MOORE, J. K. Primary
Materials Relating to Copy and Print in English Books of the Sixteenth and
Seventeenth Centuries. Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1992, quarto,
blue printed wrappers. (xiv); (104)pp.; illustrations unpaginated. First
Edition. A catalogue of all published identifications of manuscript printer's
copy, licensed copies and proof-sheets of texts printed in England in the 16th
and 17th centuries. Numerous illustrations. Indexes of Manuscripts, Printers,
Licensers, and Authors and Titles. Very fine. (18806) $30.00
$12.00
MOORE, John W. Moore’s
Historical, Biographical, and Miscellaneous Gatherings, in the Form of
Disconnected Notes Related to Printers, Printing, Publishing, and Editing of
Books, Newspapers, Magazines, and other Literary Productions, such as the early
Publications of New England, the United States, and the World, from the
Discovery of the Art, or from 1420 to 1886: with many brief notices of authors,
publishers, editors, printers, and inventors.
(MORISON, Stanley).
MORAN, James. Stanley Morison: His
Typographic Achievement. London: Lund Humphries, (1971), quarto, boards in
dust jacket. 184pp. First Edition. Appleton 374. With numerous illustrations
printed in colors. Moran endeavors to assess Morison's contribution objectively
against the background of typographical developments both in the United States
and Britain, and it considers among other matters Morison's role in the
launching of the famous Gollancz book jackets, his editorship of "The Times
Literary Supplement," his relationship with "The Times," and his
friendship with Lord Beaverbrook. Very fine copy. (4325) $65.00
$30.00
(MORISON, Stanley). Stanley
Morison: A Portrait. London: Trustees British Museum, 1971, quarto,
wrappers. 64pp. First Edition. Catalogue of the exhibition held in the King's
Library, British Museum, 8 July - 3 October 1971. Illustrated in the text and
with 14pp. of plates at end. Wrappers printed overall with the SM monogram
design by Reynolds Stone. Very fine copy. (4263) $25.00
$10.00
MORISON, Stanley. Early
Italian Writing-Books. Renaissance to Baroque. Edited by Nicolas Barker.
Boston: Godine, (1990), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 219 pp. First Edition.
From the dust jacket, "Before his death in 1967, the English typographic
historian Stanley Morison had drafted a major work examining the history and
development of early Italian writing books...At last, this manuscript has been
completed...[it] examines the calligraphy of the sixteenth century from Arrighi
to Ugo da Carpi, from Taglienti to Celebrino da Udine. As always with Morison,
it is full of surprises, for this was Morison's particular passion, and in the
area of stylistic comparisons and close observation, Morison was an undisputed
master." With 24 duotone offset illustrations. (12605) $65.00
$28.00
(MORLEY, Christopher).
LEE, Alfred P. A Bibliography of
Christopher Morley. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1935,
octavo, brown buckram in dust jacket. (x), 277 pp. First Edition. Includes full
collations of separate writings, short collations of the books to which he has
made contributions and of books by other writers giving comments on his work. A
very fine, clean copy. (17824) $75.00 $30.00
(MORRIS, Willaim).
WATKINSON, Ray. William Morris as
Designer. (London): Trefoil, (1990), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 88pp.,
followed by 64pp. of photographs and plates. Second edition. A study of Morris
as a working designer and theorist about art and its function in society. The
book is organized around his stained glass designs, the pattern/decorative
designs and graphic works. An interesting final chapter charts the legacy of the
Arts and Crafts movement in the twentieth century. Fine. (3698) $40.00
$18.00
(MORRIS, William).
BURDICK, John. William Morris.
Redesigning the World. ( New York ): Todtri, (!997), large 4to, boards in
dust jacket. 128pp. First Edition. With 100 full color illustrations of his
textile designs, stained glass, paintings Kelmscott Press publications,
illuminated manuscripts and other artwork. Very fine. (10667) $25.00
$10.00
(MORRIS, William).
COLEBROOK, Frank. William Morris:
Master-Printer. A Lecture Given on the Evening of November 27, 1896 to students
of the Printing School, St Bride. Council Bluffs, Iowa: Yellow Barn Press,
1989, octavo, boards. (xii), 34pp. First Trade Edition. This offset, trade
edition of 1400 copies was printed for Blackwell North America, this copy is one
presented as a Christmas greeting for 1990. Illustrated with reproduction of
wood engravings by John DePol. Former owner's name and address on front
endpaper, also, this copy is inscribed and signed by the illustrator, John Depol.
Light foxing throughout, spine faded. (14248) $20.00
$8.00
(MORRIS, William). COUPE,
Robert L. Illustrated Editions of the
Works of William Morris in English. A Descriptive Bibliography. London:
British Library, 2002, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 238pp. First Edition. From
the dust jacket: "A detailed description of the various editions of works
by William Morris in which one or more artists have illustrated the text. Each
bibliographic entry, in addition to supplying comprehensive information on the
physical appear of the title, emphasizes the artistic aspect of the particular
book...Dr. Coupre has supplied biographical notes for every artist and has also
appended critical comments on the success of the illustrator in complementing
Morris's vision." New. (11831) $49.95
$20.00
(MORRIS, William).
FORMAN, H. Buxton. The Books of William
Morris Described with Some Account of His Doings in Literature and in the Allied
Crafts.
(MORRIS, William). Kelmscott
Press, William Morris & His Circle. The John J. Walsdorf Collection with a
few additions. Exeter, NH: The Colophon Book Shop, 1996, octavo, wrappers.
144pp. First Edition. The Colophon Book Shop Catalogue No. 44 with 565 items
listed and described in detail: Kelmscott Press publications; Books about the
Kelmscott Press and Printing; Writings of William Morris; Books devoted to
William Morris; William Morris and His Circle; Arts & Crafts. One of the
most extensive catalogues of William Morris and the Kelmscott Press to be
issued. Handsomely printed by The Ascensius Press, Portland, Maine, and limited
to 1,000 copies. With 12 illustrations, printed in two colors. With a Preface by
the collector, Jack Walsdorf. (3946) $20.00
$6.00
(MORRIS, William).
LINDSAY, Jack. William Morris. Dreamer of
Dreams. London: Nine Elms Press, 1991, octavo, wrappers. (iv), 18pp. First
Edition. One of 500 numbered copies. An appreciation of Morris, the philosopher,
whose lectures and essays made art and beauty central to the daily lives of
ordinary men. One of the last major writings of Jack Lindsay, who died in 1990.
Printed by John Randle at The Whittington Press. (10818) $40.00
$18.00
(MORRIS, William).
LOCHNAN, Katharine A., Douglas E. Schoenherr and Carole Silver, (editors). The
Earthly Paradise: Arts and Crafts by William Morris and His Circle from Canadian
Collections. (Toronto): Art Gallery of Ontario, 1993, quarto, wrappers.
(xvi), 294pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Catalogue from a
traveling exhibition, September of 1993 in Toronto to October of 1994 in
Winnipeg. Fifteen extensive essays on Morris, his life and work: drawings,
paintings, glass, wallpaper, textiles, ceramics, jewelry, metalwork, prints,
books and photography are all examined in separate chapters. The chapter on
books of the Kelmscott Press is by Richard Landon; with extensive notes for the
38 exhibited items. The final chapter is most interesting for the range of
photographers who chronicled the Morris circle. Very fine copy. (9632) $45.00
$21.00
(MORRIS, William).
NAYLOR, Gillian, (editor). William Morris
by Himself: Designs and Writings. Boston: Little, Brown, (2000), folio,
boards in dust jacket. 328pp. First American Edition. Over 200 color
illustrations from photographs. Through excerpts from letters, poems and other
writings, interspersed with examples of his textiles, stained glass and book
arts, this volume allows the many facets of William Morris to present a united
picture of the man. Fine copy. (10947) $50.00
$22.00
(MORRIS, William).
POULSON, Christine. William Morris.
Royston, Eng: Eagle Editions, (2002), octavo, wrappers. 128pp. Reprint. This
book is a comprehensive account of Morris's life, friendships, and his contact
with socialism. Contains a full discussion of his work and achievements in
architecture, painting, textiles, wallpapers, poetry and furniture, and his
impact on design. Highly illustrated throughout, with specially-commissioned
photography. Very fine copy. (12323) $17.50
$8.00
MOSER, Barry. In the Face of
Presumptions. Essays, Speeches & Incidental Writings. Boston: David R.
Godine, (2000), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), (220)pp. First Edition.
Introduction by Paul Mariani. Edited by Jessica Renaud. "Barry Moser is as
engaged, passionate, and articulate in his prose as he is in his wood
engravings. This collection of his speeches, writings, and essays centers around
his life as a working artist, and if you want to know how an artist thinks, how
someone who has not only read the text but also thought deeply about its meaning
uses images to elucidate and inform, this is a book that will appeal. The words
are from the heart; the conclusions derive from experience." Illustrated.
New. (10839) $30.00 $12.00
(MORRIS, William). The
Estelle Doheny Collection...Part VI. Printed Books and Manuscripts Concerning
William Morris and His Circle. New York: Christies, Manson & Woods, May
19, 1988, large quarto, cloth. 103pp. 139 items listed and described iin detail.
A remarkable section of a remarkable sale: William Morris letters and
manuscripts; Cobden-Sanderson' s binding on Morris's own copy of Karl Marx, Le
Capital; Morris's original drawings for title pages and borders of Kelmscott
titles; Doves bindings; Kelmscott Press books on vellum; page proofs, corrected;
a Kelmscott Chaucer, one of 13 on vellum; and the final, extraordinary item of a
manuscript of Virgil's Aeneid, calligraphed by Morris (not completed -- finished
by Graily Hewitt) and with decoration begun by Morris (continued by Louise
Powell) and historiated miniatures by Charles Fairfax Murray after drawings by
Edward Burne-Jones, 185 vellum leaves. Extensively illustrated with 35 black and
white and 31 color illustrations, of which 3 are fold-out. Very fine. (10941)
$65.00 $28.00
(MOSHER, Thomas Bird). BISHOP, Philip R. Thomas
Bird Mosher, Pirate Prince of Publishers. ( New Castle , DE ): Oak Knoll
Press, (1998), large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 536pp. First Edition.
“A Comprehensive Bibliography & Source Guide to The Mosher Books
Reflecting England’s National Literature & Design.” With an Introduction
by William E. Fredeman. From the dust jacket: “This exhaustive study not only
provides abundant new primary research, including new evidence on royalties
paid, but also presents its contents in a novel way. An overview with tables and
graphs and a set of highly useful appendices neatly cross- reference with the
primary bibliography, now newly augmented with two checklists of publications by
Mosher’s ‘successors’. The opening section is particularly useful in
clearly presenting the various series, privately printed books, and books
printed on vellum. The full color illustrated section on bindings adds yet
another dimension showing the respect Mosher’ s imprints command. Acclaims and
criticisms of Mosher’s publishing balance the record. A descriptive index, and
an annotated and cross-referenced bibliography on Mosher himself, round out this
work’s strengths.” New. (4450) $125.00 $55.00
(MOSLEY, James). TUOHY,
Steven. James Mosley, Librarian, St Bride
Printing Library, London. A Checklist
of the Published Writings 1958-95. Cambridge: Rampant Lions Press, (1995),
octavo, wrappers. 30pp. First Edition. Limited to 240 copies. Includes two
essays by James Mosley. Published to commemorate the Centenary of the opening of
the St Bride Printing Library on 20 November 1895. Illustrated. With (4)pp.
additions and corrections list laid in. Printed in Baskeerville on Hahnemuhle
laid paper by The Rampant Lions Press. Very fine. New. (11651) $45.00
$20.00
MUGGERIDGE, Malcolm. The
Thirties. 1930-1940 in Great Britain .
London : Hamish Hamilton, (1940), octavo, blue cloth in printed dust jacket.
(335)pp. First Edition. A record of swiftly moving events and drastic changes in
Great Britain with a general survey of the state of affairs at the beginning of
the decade and ending with an account of the decade’s closing phases, and of
the circumstances and mood the Forties were to inherit. Dust jacket with tears
repaired on verso and several chips along edges. Not price clipped. Text block
with foxing at edges, name on front endpaper. Book very good. (16549) $45.00
$20.00
MUGGLESTONE, Lynda. Lost
for Words. The Hidden History of the Oxford English Dictionary. New Haven:
Yale University Press, (2005), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket.
(xxvi), 273pp. First Edition. This book looks at the history of the great first
edition in 1928 to reveal the arguments and controversies over meanings,
definitions and pronunciation, and over which words and senses were acceptable
and which were not. New. (17738) $30.00
$12.00
MUIR), Barbara Kaye. The
Company We Kept.
MUIR), Barbara Kaye. The
Company We Kept. London: Shaw and Elkin, 1986, octavo, cloth in dust jacket.
First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Indexed. In this sequel to her
husband, Percy H. Muir's Minding My Own Business (1956), Barbara Kaye Muir
continues the lively and entertaining story of one of the most influential
bookmen of this century. Fine copy. (3719) $35.00
$15.00
MUIR), Barbara Kaye. The Company We Kept.
London: Shaw and Elkin, 1986, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition.
Illustrated with photographs. Indexed. In this sequel to her husband, Percy H.
Muir's Minding My Own Business (1956), Barbara Kaye Muir continues the lively
and entertaining story of one of the most influential bookmen of this century.
Signed by the author on the title page. Fine copy. (10851) $45.00
$20.00
MUIR, P. H. Book-Collecting
as a Hobby. In a Series of Letters to Everyman. London: Gramol Publications,
1945, small 8vo, red cloth in dust jacket. 128pp. Second revised. From "How
to Begin" and "What Shall I Collect?" to "A Short History of
Book Production" and more. Illustrated. Index. With the bookplate of
bookseller Herbert F. West. Several dime-size chips to jacket, book fine.
(18978) $25.00 $10.00
MUIR, Percy H. Points
Second Series 1866-1943.
(MUIR, Percy). MUIR,
Barbara. P. H. Muir. A Checklist of His
Published Work. Blakeney: Elkin Mathews, 1983, octavo, wrappers. 19pp. First
Edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies. With the (2)pp. supplement laid in.
(10035) $12.50 $5.00
MUNBY, A.N.L. and
Lawrence W. Towner. The Flow of Books and
Manuscripts. Papers Read at a Clark Library Seminar, March 30, 1968. Los
Angeles: University of California, 1969, octavo, white printed wrappers. (vi);
55pp. First Edition. Foreword by James Thorpe. At the seminar Munby presented
"The Case of the 'Caxton' Manuscript of Ovid: Reflections on the
Legislation Controlling the Export of Works of Art from Great Britain";
Towner presented "Every Silver Lining Has a Cloud: The Recent Shaping of
the Newberry Library's Collection." Includes a list of Clark Memorial
Library Seminar Papers. Very fine. (18511) $25.00
$10.00
(MURRAY, Charles
Fairfax). ELLIOTT, David B. Charles
Fairfax Murray. The Unknown Pre-Raphaelite. Lewes, Sussex: The Book Guild
Ltd., (2000), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xiv), 266pp. First Edition. This
long-awaited biography of Charles Fairfax Murray, the least known of all the
Pre-Raphaelites, will reveal that he was a talented painter, dealer,
connoisseur, book collector and benefactor, as well as the firend of William
Morris and the Rossettis, Friend and studio assistant to Edward Burne-Jones, and
protege of John Ruskin. Foreword by John Christian. Illustrated and with a
detailed index. New. (9997) $45.00 $18.00
MYERS, Robin and Michael
Harris, editors. Spreading the Word. The
Distribution Networks of Print 1550-1850. Winchester: St Paul's , 1998,
small octavo, pictorial boards. (xiii), 241 pp. Reprint of the 1990 first
edition. Part of the Publishing Pathways Series. How did printed material in
Britain get from producer to reader? What were the mechanics of supply by which
individuals from varied social backgrounds came into contact with print culture?
These are hard questions lying at the heart of what is sometimes called the new
bibliography. Distribution is a complex line of book trade history because it
leads out of the self-contained and familiar area of the printing office and
bookshop into the often baffling regions of redistribution and consumption,
where the evidence is often fragmentary. London, with its ever-increasing output
in this period of books, pamphlets, newspapers, ballads and ephemera, was always
the dominant influence on the market. In this volume, however, the contributors
are almost all concerned with aspects of the local trade in different parts of
the British Isles and, in one essay, the trade between London and America via
Scotland. They provide a series of detailed investigations into the distribution
networks which supplemented those based in the capital, and in doing so they
give a fresh view of the developing relationship between print and society over
three centuries. Very fine. (17767) $30.00 $12.00
MYERS, Robin, Michael
Harris and Giles Mandelbrote, (editors). Lives
in Print: Biography and the Book Trade from the Middle Ages to the 21st Century.
(London): British Library, 2002, octavo, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 208pp.
First Edition. Part of the Publishing Pathways series. From the Introduction:
"The title of this collection points two ways. First, towards the mend and
women who earned a living in one of the the trades involved in the production
and distribution of books and serials. Second, it suggests the way in which
biographies of a widening range of individuals came to form one of the staples
of the business of publishing." Contents includes, "Collection of
Saints' Lives in the 13th and 14th Centuries: Interpreting the Manuscript
Evidence," "John Foxe, John Day and the Printing of the 'Book of
Martyrs'," "Shakespeare's Lives iin Print, 1662-1821,"
"Andrew Brice, Printer of Exeter: An Agreeable Biographical
Gallimaufry," "Beyond the Literary Anecdotes: The Nichols Family
Archives as a Source for Book Trade Biography," "The Dictionary of
National Biography: A Publishing History," and more. Illustrated. Very
fine. New. (11829) $39.95 $17.00
MYERS, Robin, Michael
Harris and Giles Mandelbrote, (editors). Owners,
Annotators and the Signs of Reading .
London : British Library, 2005, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 248pp. First
Edition. Reading , and the manifold signs of reading, have become one of the
most dynamic areas of research in book history. The reader as consumer and
owner, as well as participant in the construction of new meanings, is the
subject of these original essays. Specialists in literature, art history and
book history investigate the annotations, marginal marks, extra-illustration and
other forms of evidence left by readers. Through an examination of the book as a
physical object, the contributors provide a range of intriguing insights into
the ways in which this internalised and ephemeral activity can be understood in
the context of book-trade history. New. New. (14609) $45.00
$20.00
(NASH, John Henry).
PALMER, Fanny Purdy. Sonnets. San
Francisco: Paul Elder & Company, (1909), octavo, blue boards stamped in
gilt, in slipcase with printed spine label. First Edition, Limited to 250
copies. Printed by the Tomoye Press, San Francisco, under the direction of John
Henry Nash. Dedication copy, inscribed by the poet to her daughter with a four
line verse and dated November 25, 1909. The book is dedicated to her daughter,
Henrietta, and the slipcase has a slip of paper adhered to the side of the case
signed, "Henrietta Raynor Palmer". An exceptionally fine copy of the
book with light soiling to the slipcase. (18878) $275.00
$85.00
NASH, Ray. Durer’s
1511 Drawing of a Press and Printer. Cambridge , MA : Harvard College
Library, 1947, olong quarto, cloth in glassine. (18)pp. First Edition.
Illustrated with a reproduction of the print. Printed at the Anthoensen Press,
Portland , Maine . With a foreword by Philip Hofer. “Durer’s faithful
attention to realistic detail and his scientific interest, together with his
thorough book-making and intimate knowledge of printing-office procedures, make
even a sketch - hurried and unfinished he says, from the hand of a great artist
the clearest picture which has come down to us from the sixteenth century.” A
few small chips and short tears in glassine, light bump to one corner, else
fine. (7580) $65.00
(NATIONAL ARCHIVES). The
Public Vaults Unlocked, Discovering American History in the National Archives.
(NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS).
DESMOND, Ray. Great Natural History Books
and their Creators. London: British Library, 2003, quarto, cloth in dust
jacket. 176 pp. First Edition. Among the most admired and rarest works ever
created are the large-scale books of natural history. The detailed drawings and
the remarkable color reproductions found in these magnificent editions truly
astounded the art and book worlds. Great Natural History Books and their
Creators reveals the incredible stories behind these exceptional collecor's
books. Ray Desmond engagingly shares with the reader the dramatic behind-the-
scene story of how these rare volumes were created. He conveys the hardships and
sacrifices by the early artists whose works are forever reserved in these
beautiful volumes. This edition contains over 115 illustrations (69 in full
color plates), which were carefully reproduced from the original plate pages at
The British Library and other prominent archives. New. (11982) $39.95
$18.00
(NATURAL HISTORY).
DESMOND, Ray. Wonders of Creation.
Natural History Drawings in the British Library. London: The British
Library, (1986), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 248pp. First Edition. Illustrated
with 50 color plates with facing text about the drawing. Chapters define natural
history drawing, flowers in religious art, herbals, the drawings found in travel
and exploration literature, the natural history of the Islamic world, and a look
at contemporary work. Very fine. (277) $45.00
$20.00
(NATURAL SCIENCE BOOKS).
KNIGHT, David M. Natural Science Books in
English 1600-1900. (London): Portman Books, (1989), octavo, boards in dust
jacket. x, 262pp. Reprint. A comprehensive account of all the significant works
which have appeared in English during these 300 years. 4 color illustrations, 56
black and white. Very fine. (278) $65.00 $30.00
NELSON, James G. Elkin
Mathews. Publisher to Yeats, Joyce, Pound. Madison: Univ of Wisconsin Press,
(1989), octavo, wrappers. (xiv), (300)pp. First Edition. Mathews' career in
publishing "coincided with the transition from Victorian to modern
literature, a period which literary historians date from about 1880 to
1920...what makes Mathews unique is the role he played in encouraging new
poets..." Well designed, his books featured innovative designers and
illustrators. With a checklist. Illustrated. Very fine. (275) $12.50
$6.00
(NEW YORK PUBLIC
LIBRARY). 64 Treasures for the Fair. An
Exhibition: The New York Public Library. (Cover title). (New York): New York
Public Library, 1964, octavo, wrappers. (16)pp. First Edition. An exhibit in
honor of the 1964 World's Fair: the Lenox Collection Gutenberg Bible, the
"Spanish folio" edition of Columbus' letter of discovery, a "Bay
Psalm Book,: the manuscript of the Olive Branch petition, Dickens' copy of A
Christmas Carol which he annotated for a public reading, et. al. Many items
illustrated. Very fine. (10883) $10.00 $5.00
(NEWSPAPERS). MATTHEWS,
Albert. Bibliographical Notes on Boston
Newspapers 1704-1780. Cambridge: John Wilson and Son, 1907, octavo,
wrappers. (xiv), (124)pp. First Separate Edition. Reprinted from "The
Publications of The Colonial Society of Massachusetts, Vol. IX. With a
chronological and alphabetical list of newspapers, bibliographical notes on
each, and an index. Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: "To Mary
Harris Rollins with the compliments of Albert Matthews". Wrappers worn,
spine paper missing. (7439) $40.00 $18.00
(NEWSPAPERS). ROBERTSON
SCOTT, J. W. The Story of the Pall Mall
Gazette, of its first editor Frederick
Greenwood and of its founder George Murray Smith. London : Oxford University
Press, 1950, quarto, green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on spine.
(472)pp. First Edition. A book about the outstanding work and life of Frederick
Greenwood, first editor of the Pall Mall Gazette, named after Thackeray’s
fictional newspaper in “Pendennis,” George Smith, and the author’s
beginning career with them as a young man and continuing as the last survivor of
the Gazette’s editorial staff. With much on J. M. Barrie,the Brownings,
Disraeli, George Meredith, John Ruskin, Thackeray, Trollope, and the development
of the Dictionary of National Biography. Illustrated in black and white. A fine,
clean copy. (14583) $35.00 $15.00
NICHOLLS, David. Nineteenth
Century Britain, 1815-1914. (Folkestone): Dawson, (1978), octavo, wrappers.
170pp. Part of the Critical Bibliographies in Modern History series. A critical
evaluation of the books on British history from the nineteenth century organized
around subject areas in history: social, political, constitutional, religion,
education, and aspects of the history of Wales, Scotland and Ireland. An
appendix gives a guide to periodical literature. With an index. Very fine copy.
(3703) $10.00 $5.00
(NICOLSON, Harold).
NICOLSON, Nigel, (editor). Volume II of
the Diaries & Letters of Harold Nicolson. The War Years. 1939-1945. New
York: Atheneum, 1967, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 511 pp. Book Club printing.
Fine in a fine jacket. (12659) $20.00 $9.00
NIN, Anais. Fire. From "A Journal of
Love". The Previously Unpublished, Unexpurgated Diary, 1934-1937. New
York: Harcourt Brace & Co., (1995), octavo, boards & cloth in dust
jacket. xi, 434 pp. First Edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else very
fine. (12665) $20.00 $8.00
NIN, Anais. Linotte.
The Early Diary of Anais Nin 1914-1920. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,
(1978), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. x, 518 pp. First Edition.
Nin's first diary started when she was eleven and ending at age seventeen. With
60 illustrations. Fine in fine jacket. (12667) $20.00
$8.00
(NINETIES). KRISHNAMURTRI,
Dr. G., (compiler). The
Eighteen-Nineties. A Literary Exhibition. [With] The Eighteen-Nineties. A Literary Exhibition September 1973. Supplement
to the Catalogue compiled by Dr. G. Krishnamurtri.
(NINETIES). NELSON, James
G. The Early Nineties: A View from The
Bodley Head. Cambridge , MA : Harvard Univ Press, 1971, octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. (xvi), (388)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. An important and
readable history of how a small publishing house/bookstore became a major
cultural force nurturing the writers and artists of fin de siecle England , and
whose books, in subject matter and design reflect the period of the nineties.
With a checklist of Bodley Head imprints. “...I have sought to view the seven
years 1887 - 1894 through the eyes of the Bodley Head - its partners, Elkin
Mathews and John Lane; its authors and artists; and, of course, its books, which
so often in subject matter and especially in format and design express the
essence of the period so well.” An important work. Fine. (9937) $45.00
$20.00
(NINETIES). WEINTRAUB,
Stanley, (editor). The Savoy. Nineties
Experiment. University Park: Penn State University Press, 1966, quarto,
boards & cloth in dust jacket. xliv, 294pp. First Edition. Illustrated with
reproductions of covers and illustrations from the magazine. Lasting only the
year of 1896, "The Savoy" was an effort by Aubrey Beardsley, Arthur
Symons, and Leonard Smithers to replace "The Yellow Book". With a
lengthy and useful introduction by Weintraub. Very fine. (279) $32.50
$15.00
NOBLE, Rev. Mark. An
Historical Genealogy of the Royal House of Stuarts, from the Reign of K. Robert
II. to that of K. James, taken from the most authentic authors, both Scotch and
English.
(NORRIS, Frank). LOHF,
Kenneth A. and Eugene P. Sheehy. Frank
Norris: A Bibliography.
(NORRIS, Frank). McELRATH,
Joseph R., Jr. Frank Norris. A
Descriptive Bibliography. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1992,
octavo, cloth. xviii, (359)pp. First Edition. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in
Bibliography. A detailed, illustrated bibliography covering Separate
Publications; First Appearances in Books and Pamphlets; First Appearances in
Magazines and Newspapers; Keepsakes; Misattributions and Dubious Attributions.
Appendix A contains the four page revision of McTeague done for the English
edition; Appendix B contains the revised pages that appeared in the second
printing of A Man's Woman; Appendix C lists Principal Works about Frank Norris.
With a detailed index. As new. (12515) $25.00
$10.00
NUNBERG, Geoffrey, (editor). The Future
of the Book. Berkeley: Univ of California Press, (1996), octavo, wrappers.
306pp. Eleven chapters: "Books in time" by Carla Hesse; "The
pragmatics of the new: Trithemius, McLuhan, Cassiodorus" by Geoffrey
Nunberg; "The book as symbolic object" by Regis Debray, and more. The
result of a conference held at the Center for Semiotic and Cognitive Studies at
the University of San Marino. New. (7571) $15.95
$6.00
NUNN, G. Raymond. Canada and Asia. Guide
to Archive and Manuscript Sources in Canada. London: Mansell, (1999), large
quarto, red boards with gilt lettering. (687)pp.; (627)pp. First Edition. Two
volumes. Volume I: Alberta - Ontario (Toronto: Presbyterian Church in Canada).
Volume II: Ontario (Toronto: United Church of Canada) - Saskatchewan Index. The
author has researched and compiled a series of inventories of Asia-related
documents in Canadian institutions in order to make these collections accessible
to researchers unable to visit them in person. These Asia-related documents from
government departments, executive offices, military records, and archives with
reference to missionary endeavors include the Arab countries, Turkey, Iran and
The Pacific Islands. The index has approximately 50,000 entries and is the key
to the inventory bringing together the material in the missionary records, the
national, provincial, local and university collections, and the photograph
collections. A very fine, clean set. (14209) $95.00
$30.00
(O'CASEY, Sean). KRAUSE, David. Sean
O'Casey. The Man and His Work. New York: Macmillan, (1975), octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. xii, 390 pp. A reissue of the definitive biography, out of print
since 1963, with a new chapter entitled, "A Final Knock at O'Casey's
Door." Very fine in very fine jacket. (12664) $20.00
$8.00
(O’CASEY, Sean). AYLING,
Ronald and Michael J. Durkan. Sean
O’Casey: A Bibliography.
(O'CASEY, Sean).
O'CONNOR, Garry. Sean O'Casey: A Life.
New York: Atheneum, 1988, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (viii),
448pp. First Edition. Fine copy. (3824) $25.00
$10.00
(OCCULT). Bibliotheca
Esoterica: Catalogue Annote et Illustre de 6707 Ouvrages Anciens et Modernes qui
traitent des Sciences Occultes comme auusi des Societes Secretes. (Mansfield
Centre : Maurizio Martino, no date [1997]), octavo, cloth. 665 pp. Reprint of
the 1940 first edition. Bibliotheca Esoterica includes 6,700 works on alchemy,
astrology, chiromancy, demonology, magic, mysticism, prophensies, sorcery,
witchcraft, spiritualism, theosophy, secret societies (Mason, Templars and
Rosicrucians). Each entry includes author, title, place and date of publication,
format, pagination and the number of illustrations. New. (19120) $75.00
$35.00
O'CONNOR, Frank. My
Father's Son. New York: Knopf, 1969, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 235 pp.
First American Edition. In this memoir, Frank O'Connor re-creates his young
manhood - the beginning of his life as a writer and his relationship to Yeats
and the other leading figures of Ireland's great literary renaissance. Very fine
in a very fine jacket. Illustrated with 8 pages of photographs. (12662) $17.50
$8.00
(OLYMPIA PRESS). ST JORRE, John de. Venus
Bound. The Erotic Voyage of the Olympia Press and Its Writers. New York:
Random House, (1994), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xxii, (362)pp.
First American Edition. "...the astonishing but true story of the
flamboyant rogue publisher Maurice Girodias, whose Paris-based Olympia Press
gave birth to a curious mixture of raffish pornography and some of the most
significant fiction of the twentieth century...His father was Jack Kahane, an
Edwardian dandy who capped his life by publishing Henry Miller, Lawrence Durrell,
and Anais Nin...This is a witty and spirited account of an extraordinary
publisher who courted women, fame, fortune, and bankruptcy in equal
measure..." Very fine copy. (3552) $20.00
$8.00
OLMERT, Michael. The
Smithsonian Book of Books.
(OMEGA WORKSHOPS).
ANSCOMBE, Isabelle. Omega and After.
Bloomsbury and the Decorative Arts.
( New York ): Thames and Hudson, (1982), octavo, olive green boards in pictorial
dust jacket. 176pp. First American Edition. Foreword by John Lehmann: “The
Omega Workshops, started in London in 1913 by the art critic Roger Fry, were a
venture without precedent - to produce decorative art from a background not of
crafts but of painting. They brought together such talents as Vanessa Bell,
Frederick Etchells, Henry Gaudier-Brzeska, Mark Gertler, Duncan Grant, McKnight
Kauffer and Wyndham Lewis.” With 124 illustrations, 20 in color. A very fine,
clean copy. (17523) $65.00 $30.00
ORCUTT, William Dana. In
Quest of the Perfect Book. Reminiscences & Reflections of a Bookman.
Freeport , NY :: Books for Libraries Press, (1970), octavo, cloth. (12), 316pp.
Reprint of the 1926 edition. “The reader is permitted to accompany the author,
as an intimate friend, throughout the quest of the perfect book, to meet
interesting people when off parade, and to become acquainted with the
fascinations the book possesses as the product of an art.” Illustrated. Very
minor foxing to endpapers, else fine. (13962) $20.00
$8.00
(OXFORD ENGLISH
DICTIONARY). WINCHESTER, Simon. The
Meaning of Everything. The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary. Oxford:
Oxford University Press, (2003), octavo, brown boards in dust jacket. (xxvi),
260pp. First Edition, American issue. From the dust jacket, "Writing with
marvelous brio, Winchester first serves up a lightning history of the English
language--"so vast, so sprawling, so wonderfully unwieldy"--and pays
homage to the great dictionary makers, from "the irredeemably famous"
Samuel Johnson to the "short, pale, smug and boastful" schoolmaster
from New Hartford, Noah Webster. He then turns his unmatched talent for
story-telling to the making of this most venerable of dictionaries. In this
fast-paced narrative, the reader will discover lively portraits of such key
figures as the brilliant but tubercular first editor Herbert Coleridge (grandson
of the poet), the colorful, boisterous Frederick Furnivall (who left the project
in a shambles), and James Augustus Henry Murray, who spent a half-century
bringing the project to fruition. Winchester lovingly describes the
nuts-and-bolts of dictionary making--how unexpectedly tricky the dictionary
entry for marzipan was, or how fraternity turned out so much longer and monkey
so much more ancient than anticipated--and how bondmaid was left out completely,
its slips found lurking under a pile of books long after the B-volume had gone
to press. We visit the ugly corrugated iron structure that Murray grandly dubbed
the Scriptorium--the Scrippy or the Shed, as locals called it--and meet some of
the legion of volunteers, from Fitzedward Hall, a bitter hermit obsessively
devoted to the OED, to W. C. Minor, whose story is one of dangerous madness,
ineluctable sadness, and ultimate redemption." New. (15295) $25.00
$9.00
(PALAEOGRAPHY). BISCHOFF,
Bernhard. Latin Palaeography.
Translated by Daibhm O. Cronin and David Ganz. Cambridge : Cambridge University
Press, (2006), octavo, wrappers. 303pp. First Edition in English, ninth
printing. This work, by the greatest living authority on medieval palaeography,
offers the most comprehensive and up-to-date account in any language of the
history of Latin script. It also contains a detailed account of the role of the
book in cultural history from antiquity to the Renaissance, which outlines the
history of book illumination. Designed as a textbook, it contains a full and
updated bibliography. Because the volume sets the development of Latin script in
its cultural context, it also provides an unrivalled introduction to the nature
of medieval Latin Culture. It will be used extensively in the teaching of Latin
palaeography, and is unlikely to be superseded. New. (10842) $35.99 $16.00
(PALEOGRAPHY). PECKHAM,
J. Brian, S.J. The Development of the
Late Phoenician Scripts. Cambridge: Harvard Univ Press, 1968, octavo, cloth
in dust jacket. (xii), (234)pp. First Edition. A paleographical analysis of the
development of Phoenician and Punic Scripts from the eighth to the first
centuries B.C. with a letter by letter description of the evolution of the
scripts and an attempt to date major sequences of inscriptions from primary
regions - Cyprus, Byblos, etc. With an author and subject index. Very fine.
(10779) $35.00 $15.00
(PANIZZI, Antonio).
BROOKS, Constance. Antonio Panizzi.
Scholar and Patriot. Manchester University Press, 1931, octavo, brick red
cloth in dust jacket. viii, 248 pp. First Edition. Although the text focuses on
the Panizzi's part in the unification of Italy, outof the ten chapters there are
those covering the British Museum; Keepership of the Printed Books; and Panizzi
as a Man of Letters. With a bibliography and index. Dust jacket slightly sunned
at spine and along top edge. (18004) $125.00
$50.00
(PANIZZI, Sir Anthony).
FAGAN, Louis. The Life of Sir Anthony
Panizzi, K. C. B. Two volumes. New York: Burt Franklin, 1970, octavo, blue
cloth. (x), 389; (iv), 336, xx pp. Reprint of the Second Edition of 1880. A
political exile, Panizzi settled in England in 1823 and was naturalized in 1832.
He was associated with the British Museum library as assistant librarian
(1831–37), keeper of printed books (1837–56), and chief librarian
(1856–67). His 91 rules (1839) became the basis of the museum's catalog.
Panizzi designed the circular reading room and the galleries of the library and
enforced the act requiring deposition at the museum of copies of books
copyrighted in Great Britain. He was influential in obtaining for the museum
considerable Parliamentary support as well as the bequest of the Grenville
library in 1846. Illustrated. A fine, clean set (17873) $45.00
$20.00
PAOLUCCI, Antonio. The
Origins of Renaissance Art. The Baptistery Doors, Florence. New York: George
Braziller, (1996), quarto, gray boards in pictorial dust jacket in black
slipcase. 171pp. First English language edition. A beautiful volume, with
comprehensive text, of the carved bronze doors of Florence's Baptistery, a
landmark of Renaissance art. With 294 full-color illustrations of Andrea
Pisano's south doors and Lorenzo Ghiberti's doors of the sacrifice of Isaac.
Name and address on front endpaper, slipcase scuffed, book and jacket fine.
(16505) $45.00 $20.00
(PAPER). POSTGATE, Sarah.
Patterns for Papers. New York:
Abrams, (1987), small octavo, boards. (14)pp. followed by 32pp. of color plates.
First American edition. One of the
series of Victoria and Albert Colour Books. A selection of Curwen papers used
between the years of 1920 and early 1950s. Very fine copy. (9769) $20.00
$9.00
(PAPERMAKING). (HUGHES,
Bob), (editor). Carrongrove. 200 years of
Papermaking. (Glendaruel): Argyll Publishing, (2000), octavo, wrappers.
96pp. First Edition. This story of papermaking charts the course of over two
centuries of continuous paper and paperboard manufacture. The banks of the River
Carron, near Denny in Stirlingshire, have seen production develop from the 1780s
to a modern paperboard plant producing for the 21st century home market and for
export worldwide. The papermakers of Carrongrove have adapted over the years in
a competitive market. Rises in levels of literacy, the growth in trade requiring
printed paper, wrapping and packaging and the explosion of their use for
marketing and promotion-- all have led to various demands for paper and board.
Many color and b&w illustrations. Very fine copy. (12171) $15.00
$6.00
(PAPERMAKING). McGAW,
Judith. Most Wonderful Machine.
Mechanization and Social Change in Berkshire Paper Making, 1801-1885. (Princeton):
Princeton Univ Press, (1987), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), 439pp.
First Edition. Illustrated. A technological and social history. Very fine.
(3757) $50.00 $20.00
(PAPERMAKING). Oriental
Printing and Art Papers. (Cover title). (
(PAPERMAKING). ROSENBAND,
Leonard N. Papermaking in
Eighteenth-Century France. Management, Labor, and Revolution at the Montgolfer
Mill 1761-1805. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Univ Press, (2000), octavo, cloth
in dust jacket. (xvi), 210pp. First Edition. Rosenband provides a compelling
account of how technological change affected the papermaking industry,
transforming an elaborate, established system of production. Illustrated. Very
fine. (12529) $20.00 $9.00
(PAPERMAKING). STEVENSON,
Louis Tillotson. The Background and
Economics of American Papermaking.
(PAPERMAKING). STEVENSON,
Louis Tillotson. The Background and
Economics of American Papermaking.
(PAPERMAKING).
SUTERMEISTER, Edwin. The Story of
Papermaking. Boston : S. D. Warren Company, 1954, octavo, cloth. (xii),
(210)pp. First Edition. Issued in commemoration of the one hundredth anniversary
of S. D. Warren Company. A practical study of the papermaking process written
for the layman. Illustrated. A very good copy. (11580) $25.00
$10.00
(PAPERMAKING). TOALE,
Bernard. The Art of Papermaking.
Worcester, MA: Davis Publications, Inc., (1983), quarto, boards. 119 pp. The Art
of Papermaking is a book about craft and art. It includes the history of
papermaking, Oriental and European papermaking, papermaking from plants, and
contemporary sculptural techniques. Also included is a glossary, an appendix
listing paper and papermaking equipment and a suppliers directory, and a
bibliography. Many black and white photographs and illustrations. Very fine
copy. (11995) $35.00
PARRISH, M. L. Victorian Lady Novelists.
George Eliot, Mrs. Gaskell, The Bronte Sisters. First Editions in the Library at
Dormy House. (Mansfield Centre, CT: Maurizio Martino, 1994), quarto, cloth.
xii, 160pp. Reprint. Limited to 150 copies of the 1933 edition. Parrish's
collection of " Victorian Lady Novelists" was one of the most complete
extant. The collection contains all the work of George Eliot, all but two works
of Mrs. Gaskell, and all that was published during the lifetime of the Brontes.
Books are described in exhaustive detail, often necessitating one full page of
description for each entry. The collection is now in the Princeton University
Library. Very fine copy. (9767) $60.00 $28.00
PARENT, the Elder. Essay
on Bibliography and on the Attainments of a Librarian. Woodstock , VT : The
Elm Tree Press, 1914, octavo, marbled boards and cloth with paper label on
spine. (viii); 48pp. First Edition of this translation. Translated by Mrs.
Schuyler Van Rensselaer. Signed and dated by the translator on title page and
with a Christmas 1914 presentation inscription by her on end-leaf, signed
“Mariana.” She started with art criticism, went on to sociology and later
into belles lettres. “Few contemporary American women had the breadth of
culture of Mrs. Van Rensselaer.” - Notable American Women. Corners scuffed,
spine label sunned. (18582) $75.00 $35.00
(PARTISAN REVIEW).
PHILLIPPS, William. A Partisan View. Five
Decades of the Literary Life. New York: Stein and Day, (1983), octavo,
boards & cloth in dust jacket. 312pp. First Edition. Phillipp's memoir of
the first fifty years of editing "The Partisan Review" perhaps the
premier intellectual magazine of the mid-twentieth century, publishing fiction,
essays and criticism. Very fine. (284) $20.00
$8.00
(PATER, Walter). SEILER,
Robert M. The Book Beautiful. Walter
Pater and the House of Macmillan. London: The Athlone Press, (1999), octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. xii, 206pp. First Edition. The letters collected in this
book comprise an important chaper in the life of Waler Pater's literary career.
They record in great detail the relations between The Victorian man of letters
and his publisher, Macmillan and Co. Specifically they illustrate how such
discussions affected the form as well as the content of his books. The book
provides a very full illustration and analysis of the crucial influence of the
author- publisher relationship to literature. These reproduced letters make
accessible valuable literary as well as historical information and offer insight
into the principles as well as the practices of modern bookmaking. Very fine
copy. (12167) $25.00 $10.00
PAWLEY, Christine. Reading
on the Middle Border. (Boston): Univ of Mass Press, (2001), octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. 265 pp. First Edition. The Culture of Print in
Late-Nineteenth-Century Osage, Iowa. Before 1876, the history of American
reading practices focused on middle- class white people living in northeastern
cities. This book shifts the focus to the Midwest and broadens the base of
economic classes studied. A major section of her study explores the use of the
public library by " ordinary" Americans. Very fine copy. (12008)
$30.00 $10.00
PEARCE, Susan and Ken Arnold, (editors). The
Collector's Voice: Critical Readings in the Practice of Collection. Volume 2:
Early Voices. Aldershot: Ashgate, (2000), octavo, pictorial boards. (xxiv),
351pp. First Edition. This volume is divided into five parts reflecting a
chronological distinction: I. Curious Voices covers broadly 1500-1660, II.
Scientific Voices covers 1660-1730, III. Enlightened Voices covers 1730-1820,
IV. Antique Voices discusses the siren lure the remains of classical antiquity
had for the collectors of the period, and IV. Strange Voices charts the
underside of the Enlightenment. With chapters on Lord Elgin and the Parthenon
marbles, "Francis Bacon advises how to set up a museum," Elias Ashmole
and the Ashmolean Museum, the collections of Carl Linnaeus and their arrival in
Britain, Alexander Pope mocks collectors and their habits, and much more. With a
detailed index. Very fine. (15308) $25.00
$10.00
PEARSON, David. Provenance
Research in Book History. (London): The British Library, (1998), octavo,
printed wrappers. xiv, 326pp. Originally published in 1994, now reprinted with a
new introduction. From the dust jacket: "This handbook will provide a basic
reference source for anyone who is concerned with the provenance of printed
books and manuscripts. More specifically, its aim is to help researchers who are
either (a) attempting to identify previous owners from inscriptions, bookplates,
binding stamps or other marks in particular books; or (b) trying to trace the
present whereabouts or prior existence of books once owned by a particular
individual. It should also be of relevance to anyone interested in book
ownership - those who are studying it as a branch of historical bibliography,
those who are pursuing the history of reading, and those who wish to trace the
circulation of particular texts by identifying the people who once owned
them." Illustrated. New. (16017) $29.95
$12.00
(PEIRCE, Harold, Sale ). Important
Sale of Press...Books [Part I]; Rare Americana [Part II]; Valuable..Literature from the Library of Harold Peirce [Part
III]. Philadelphia : Stan V. Henkels, Nov 16, Dec 16, 1927; April 3, 1928,
octavo, printed wrappers. 66pp.; 72pp.; 76pp. Philadelphia collector Harold
Peirce was represented by Stan V. Henkels Auctions in two major three- part
sales of his library. The first was in 1903, after which he rebuilt his library
maintaining his interest in press books, literature and Americana . In late 1927
and early 1928 his second library was sold at auction. Part I contains a very
interesting run of publications issued by the Kelmscott Press (also books by and
about William Morris, some of which are presentation copies), the Doves Press,
the Vale Press, the Daniel Press, Eragny Press, William Loring Andres, Ashendene
Press, Elston and Caxton Clubs, and the Grolier Club. Part II is the Peirce
collection of Americana which includes colonial broadsides, important items of
genealogy, early and rare Lincolniana, Confederate , Western and early American
Imprints of note Printers. Part III contains the literature collection
highlighted with a presentation copy of Beckford’s Vathek, a book signed by
Samuel Johnson, more William Morris, Coleridge, and others. Each part contains
some degree of marginal notations in an unknown hand. Dust soiling to wrappers.
(11401) $55.00 $25.00
PENINGTON, John &
Son. A Catalogue, Priced, of Books, New
and Second Hand, on
(PENNELL, Joseph).
WUERTH, Louis A., (compiler). Catalogue
of the Etchings of Joseph Pennell.
(PENNELL, Joseph).
WUERTH, Louis A., (compiler). Catalogue
of the Etchings of Joseph Pennell. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1928,
quarto, tan buckram and calf. T.e.g. (xx), 312pp. First Edition, Limited to 465
numbered copies. Pennell was an etcher, lithographer, and produced drawings,
water-colors, and pastels. Listing over 800 illustrations of Pennell's etchings
in chronological order with a small reproduction next to the description. The
frontispiece is an original etching by Pennell, The Bridges from Brooklyn.
Introduction by Elizabeth Robins Pennell. Short scuff mark on spine, former
owner's name on front pastedown. A fine, clean copy. (19403) $375.00
$150.00
PENNELL, Joseph. Pen
Drawings and Pen Draughtsmen. Their Work and Their Methods: A Study of the Art
Today with Technical Suggestions. ( New York ): Da Capo Press, (1977),
quarto, rebound in black buckram with original printed wrappers bound in.
(xxxvii), 432pp. Reprint. This book provides the artist and art student
intersted in line drawing with valuabel guidance of a master illustrations. The
author give practical information on materials, concise technical suggestions,
and essential coverage of reproduction methods. With 407 black and white
illustrations by approximately 250 artists. Fine. (14692) $30.00
$12.00
PENNELL, Joseph. The
Adventures of an Illustrator. Mostly in Following His Authors in America &
Europe. Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1925, large quarto, tan cloth in dust
jacket. xxii, 372pp. First Trade Edition. "[Joseph Pennell's] adventures
with authors began in 1880. with Charles Godfrey Leland and Maurice Francis
Egan, in Philadelphia. Since then his work has taken him over most of the
civilized world. With George W. Cable he explored Louisiana. Abroad, he traveled
and worked in Italy with William Dean Howells and Vernon Lee, and later with
Maurice Hewlett. Henry James and F. Marion Crawford were other writers with whom
he was associated in that country, and he was an active participant in the
brilliant artistic life of Florence and Venice, which centered around Duveneck,
Bocklin and other artists of the eighties...At that period also he illustrated
articles by almost every prominent English writer of travel. Naturally, his book
is full of interesting comment on these men - Andrew Lang, Edmund Gosse, Wells,
Shaw, Hamerton, for instance - and also his fellow artists with whom he worked
and played. He introduced Aubrey Beardsley to the art world and knew Whistler
intimately..." Includes "Books Illustrated and Written by Joseph
Pennell." Illustrated. An extremely fine, clean copy in like jacket.
(16316) $250.00 $100.00
(PEPYS LIBRARY).
CHAMBERLAIN, Eric (compiler). Catalogue
of the Pepys Library at
(PEPYS LIBRARY).
McKITTERICK, Rosamond and Richard Beadle. Catalogue
of the Pepys Library at Magdalene College, Cambridge. V. Manuscripts,i.
Medieval. Suffolk, Eng: D. S. Brewer, (1992), large 8vo, cloth. 136pp. First
Edition. No fewer than twenty-three of Pepys's thirty-eight medieval manuscripts
contain Middle English texts, and date from the 14th and 15th centuries.
Devotional tracts and religious poetry predominate, though there is also a
corpus of secular poetry by Lydgate and Chaucer, and some scientific and medical
material; a notable rarity is the Caxton Ovid. His Latin books include Bacon's
Perspectiva and other treatises on optics, and the mathematical treatises of
Johannes de Nemore. Some books he chose purely for their illustrations, such as
a French and Latin Apocalypse and a model book of the 15th century. The oldest
book in the collection is a late 12th- century copy of Isidore of Seville's
Etymologiae. The catalogue effectively revises, expands, and replaces the 1922
catalogue of M.R. James. (10276) $75.00 $30.00
(PEPYS, Samuel). COOTE,
Stephen. Samuel Pepys. A Life.
(London): Hodder & Stoughton, (2000), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xiv,
386pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket, "This is a new biography of
Samuel Pepys that charts the enormous range of talent he brought to his work for
the Navy, in both peace and war, providing a fascinating insight into the
emerging civil service. The author also shows how great national events impinged
on Pepys: the Plague; the Fire of London; the Dutch Wars; the brief but fateful
reign of James II and the Glorious Revolution. Also explored is Pepys's private
life; his marriage, cultural and scientific interests, theatre and music."
Includes 25 b/w illustrations. Very fine copy. (12325) $30.00
$10.00
(PEPYS, Samuel). TOMALIN,
Claire. Samuel Pepys. The Unequalled
Self. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (2002), quarto, cloth and boards in
pictorial dust jacket. (xxxiv), (475)pp. First American Edition, Sixth printing.
Although Pepys' diary is a remarkable record of his life, the author presents a
unique and original biography illuminating his entire life from his childhood,
transforming himself into a royalist, working against the odds to create a
modern navy, dangerous years of political and religious conflict, and finally
peacefully retiring with his books, music, and friends. With 50 black and white
illustrations. Very fine. (14456) $30.00
$10.00
(PERCY, Walker). HOBSON,
Linda Whitney. Walker Percy: A
Comprehensive Descriptive Bibliography. New Orleans: Faust Publishing
Company, 1878, octavo, cloth. (xviii), 118pp. First Edition. With an
Introduction by Walker Percy. A complete and detailed bibliography covering
books, periodicals, interviews, speeches, and recordings by Percy; and books,
bibliographies, dissertations and theses, and periodical appearances about
Percy. Illsutrated with reproductions of title pages and dust jackets. Fine
copy. (3781) $35.00 $10.00
(PERSIAN PAINTING). WELCH, Stuart Cary. Persian
Painting. Five Royal Safavid Manuscripts of the Sixteenth Century. New York:
George Braziller, (1996), quarto, pictorial paper wrappers. 127pp. Third
Printing. A semi-nomadic people of luxuriant taste, the Iranian nobility created
a life style of brocade tents, palaces that opened onto fountains and gardens,
lovers, bathers, game-players, and warriors all captured by artists rendering
this world on a single page. With their unique techniques, they applied lapis
lazuli, malachite, silver and gold throughout the art that portrayed this world
of great luxury and delicacy. The author provides commentaries on each painting
and clarifies the fine points of each. Beautifully illustrated with 48 full-page
color plates. Very fine. (14457) $20.00 $8.00
(PERIODICALS). RILEY, Sam
G. Index to Southern Periodicals. New
York : Greenwood Press, (1986), octavo, green cloth. (460)pp. First Edition.
Part of the Historical Guides to the World’s Periodicals and Newspapers.
Nearly 7,000 periodicals listed including title; place or places of publication;
dates of publication; any title changes or information on supersessions,
absorptions or continuances; and a sample of libraries that hold files of the
periodical’s back issues. (9869) $25.00 $10.00
PETERS, Jean, (editor). Collectible
Books. Some New Paths. New Haven : R. R. Bowker, 1979, octavo, blue cloth in
dust jacket. xxxii, 294pp. First Edition. Contains nine chapters touching on new
areas of book collecting: Non-Firsts by Tanselle; Gulland and Espey on American
Trade Bindings; Film Books; Paperbacks; Book Catalogues; Publishers’ Imprints;
Photography as Book Illustration; and American Fiction since 1960 by Peter
Howard. (16557) $45.00 $20.00
PETROSKI, Henry. The
Book on the Book Shelf. New York: Knopf, 1999, octavo, wrappers. x, 290pp.
First Edition. Wrappers issue. The history of book shelving from an engineering
point of view. Illustrated. New. (11641) $17.50
$8.00
PEVSNER, Nikolaus. Pioneers
of Modern Design from William Morris to Walter Gropius.
(PHILLIPPS, Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca
Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: First Part. Catalogue of
Thirty-Nine Manuscripts of the 9th to the 16th century...formed by Sir Thomas
Phillipps... London: Sotheby & Co., November 30, 1965, quarto, printed
boards. (112)pp., illustrations at back of catalog unpaginated. 39 lots. This
sale includes a ninth-century Bede from Lyons, a tenth-century Statius,
textually probably the best of its family, A saint Maximus from Nonantola with
fine inicials and a Saint Jerome from the Abbey of St Matthias at Trier. Also
included are a wealth of French romances Illustrated with 34 plates, 4 of which
are in color. Corners very lightly bumped with a minor scuff mark to front
cover. (18795) $25.00 $10.00
(PHILLIPPS, Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca
Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Fourth Part. Catalogue of
Persian, Turkish and Arabic Manuscripts, Indian and Persian Miniatures...formed
by Sir Thomas Phillipps... London: Sotheby & Co., November 25-26, 1968,
quarto, printed boards. 149pp. 315 lots. Illustrated with 55 plates, 5 of which
are in color. Fine. (18793) $30.00 $10.00
(PHILLIPPS, Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca
Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Fourth Part. Catalogue of The
Celebrated Collection of Manuscripts formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps... London:
Sotheby & Co., June 25, 1968, large octavo, printed wrappers. 142 pp. 153
lots. Illustrated. Much of an Italian interest, especially Florence. The sale is
highlighted by a manuscript of Machiavelli's Il Principe preceding the editio
princeps. Small break to paper cover on spine, else a fine copy. (18798) $20.00
$8.00
(PHILLIPPS, Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca
Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Second Part. Catalogue of
Forty-Four Manuscripts of the 9th to the 17th century...formed by Sir Thomas
Phillipps... London: Sotheby & Co., November 29, 1966, quarto, printed
boards. (116)pp., illustrations at back of catalog unpaginated. 44 lots. This
sale includes a ninth-century copy of St. Augustine's sermons on the Gospel of
St. John; a splendidly written copy of Geoffrey of Monmouth's history; a
handsomely painted example of one of the few surviving rolls of arms; several
French literary texts; from Italy a copy of the Iliad in the Latin abridegement,
and so much more. Illustrated with 33 plates, 3 of which are in color. Fine.
(18794) $25.00 $9.00
(PHILLIPPS, Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca
Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Second Part. Catalogue of The
Celebrated Collection of Manuscripts formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps... London:
Sotheby & Co., June 27-28, 1966, octavo, printed wrappers. 125pp. 260 lots.
This sale is highlighted by the manuscript of Caxton's translation of Ovid's
Metamorphoses, Books 1-9, 1480. Works of alchemy, engineering, machines, science
and geography. Letters of Muratori, Magliabecchi, and correspondence of Gabriel
Naude. Manuscripts relating to Dalmatia, Cyprus, Turkey, Russia and Japan;
Catholic missions in China and India; a description of Athens, 1687; household
accounts of the Kings of France, etc. Illustrated with 7 plates, 1 of which is
in color. Fine. (18799) $20.00 $8.00
(PHILLIPPS, Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca
Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Sixth Part. Catalogue of
Manuscripts on Papyrus, Vellum and Paper of the 7th century to the 18th
century...formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps... London: Sotheby & Co.,
November 30, 1971, quarto, printed boards. 120 pp. Auction catalogue containing
529 lots. Illustrated with 36 plates, 4 of which are in color. Corners lightly
bumped. (17592) $25.00 $9.00
(PHILLIPPS, Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca
Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Sixth Part. Catalogue of French,
Spanish, Portuguese, Greek, Yugoslav and Slavonic Manuscripts formed by Sir
Thomas Phillipps... London: Sotheby & Co., June 15-16, 1970, large
octavo, printed wrappers. (8), 149pp. 216 lots. Printed prices realized laid in.
Illustrated. Fine. (18796) $20.00 $8.00
(PHILLIPPS, Sir Thomas). Bibliotheca
Phillippica. Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Third Part. Catalogue of the
Celebrated Collection of Manuscripts formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps...New
Series: Third Part. London: Sotheby & Co., June 26, 1967, large octavo,
printed wrappers. (6),104pp. Includes manuscripts relating to Gloucestershire,
Kent, Norfolk, Oxfordshire, Shropshire; Charter or other documents (most with
seals) of Richard II, William the Lion, of Scotland; King John, Queen Elizabeth
I; Greek post-medieval manuscripts, etc. Illustrated with eight black and white
plates. Printed prices realized laid in. 211 lots. (18800) $20.00
$8.00
(PHILLIPS, Wendell).
JONES, Rev. Jesse H. Oration at the
presentation of the Bronze Bust of Wendell Phillips to the Boston Public Library
by A. Shuman, through the Wendell Phillips Memorial Association; delivered
by...President of the Association, in the Lecture room of the Library, Monday
evening, March 26, 1900... octavo, full morocco stamped in gilt with Wendell
Phillips stamped on front cover and spine. 33 page typescript of the Oration
corrected in ink and signed by Jones. With seven mounted photos of Phillips each
on its own page, one mounted photo each of Jesse Jones and A. Shuman, both
signed, a photo from an etching of Phillips and a photo from a silhouette of his
wife, one laid in mounted photo of Phillips and one laid in 2-page letter to
Jones on another matter. Wear to top and bottom of spine and scuffing to outer
hinges and corners. Stain to back cover. (17834) $450.00
$185.00
(PHOTOGRAPHY).
BENDAVID-LAL, Leah. Stories on Paper and
Glass. Pioneering Photography at National Geographic. Washington DC:
National Geographic, (2001), quarto, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 256pp.
First Edition. Covering a range from the first photograph printed in National
Geographic in 1890 through the mid-1950's, this book is a tribute to the 55-year
career of Gilbert Hovey Grosvenor. More than 250 photographs represent a range
all over the world beginning with the pioneering days of photography. Featured
are Autochromes, the first color photographs to appear in the magazine, vintage
William Henry Jackson scenes of the unknown American West, and many more.
Extensively illustrated. Very fine. (13727) $50.00
$19.00
(PHOTOGRAPHY). LOWRY,
Bates and Isabel Barrett Lowry. The
Silver Canvas: Daguerreotype Masterpieces. From the J. Paul Getty Museum. (
London ): Thames and Hudson , (1998), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 240pp.
First English Edition. In examples selected from nearly two thousand
daguerreotypes included in the Getty Museum ’s comprehensive photographs
collection, the authors present the historical and artistic development of the
daguerrian process, documenting over two decades of European and American
history and culture and uncovering important new information about Daguerre’s
invention. This book portrays the impact of the daguerreotype’s discovery on
the scientific, historical, social and artistic movements of the day; the
recording of historical places, monuments and contemporary events; still lifes;
and portraits. Included are 30 illustrations in color, 74 in duotone. Very fine
copy. (12209) $60.00 $28.00
(PHOTOGRAPHY). SCHAAF,
Larry J. The Photographic Art of William
Henry Fox Talbot. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (2000), large
quarto, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 264pp. First Edition. Talbot is
best remembered as the scientist who invented photography but his technical
achievements have often overshadowed his growth as an artist. This book examines
this artistic growth by bringing together for the first time beautiful
high-quality reproductions representing the full sweep of Talbot's work. He
became the first artist to be trained by the very art that he had invented. With
119 color and 8 black and white illustrations each discussed in detail. As new.
(14452) $85.00 $35.00
(PHOTOGRAPHY). SMITH,
Graham. Disciples of Light. Photographs
in the Brewster Album.
(PHOTOGRAPHY). SWANSON,
James L. and Daniel R. Weinberg.
(PIRACY). BOND,
(PIERPONT MORGAN
LIBRARY). DENISON, Cara Dufour, William . The
Master's Hand. Drawings and Manuscripts from The Pierpont Morgan Library, New
York. New York: The Pierpont Morgan Library, (1998), octavo, gray cloth in
pictorial dust jacket. 336pp. First Edition. Text in English and German. The
publication for the first exchange exhibition by the Morgan Library in the
German-speaking world in Basel and a selection of contemporary music manuscripts
from the Paul Sacher Foundation in Basel to the Morgan Library. It contains a
selection of drawings, music manuscripts, autographs, and illuminated
manuscripts that reflected the interests of the organizing institutions.
Drawings by Rembrandt, Piranesi, Goya, and Blake; handwritten scores from Bach,
Mozart, Mahler, and Stravinsky; and printed texts of Zola, Picasso, and
Maupassant, are among the many writers, artists, and scientists represented from
the 15th to the 20th centuries. With essays on each entry in English and German.
Very fine. (15400) $45.00 $20.00
(PISSARRO, Camille).
BRETTELL, Richard and Christopher Lloyd. A
Catalogue of the Drawings by Camille Pissarro in the Ashmolean Museum
, Oxford . Oxford : The
Clarendon Press, 1980, large octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket.
(xiv), (226)pp., illustrations unpaginated. First Edition. Published to coincide
with the 150th anniversary of the birth of Pissarro, his drawings had been for
the most part unpublished. The catalog provides detailed entries for each
drawing and attempts to establish the development of Pissarro’s style as a
draftsman. The introduction discusses various aspects of style and
subject-matter, as well as making some preliminary observations on the role of
drawing in general. Sheets date from every decade of his working life thus
providing an opportunity to study the evolution of an artist’s style in a
comprehensive way. Illustrations include 19 within the text of the Introduction
and 378 in the catalog. Indexes to Portraits, Watermarks, Topographical, and
Date Drawings. Dust jacket price clipped, else a very fine copy. (19480) $100.00
$50.00
(PISSARRO, Lucien).
URBANELLI, Lora. The Book Art of Lucien
Pissarro with a bibliographical list of the books of the Eragny Press 1894-1914.
Wakefield, RI: Moyer Bell, (1997), quarto, cloth and printed boards in pictorial
dust jacket. (128)pp. First Edition, Limited to 1,500 copies. A stunning
collection of wood engravings created by Lucien Pissarro, son of Camille
Pissarro, to illustrate the books published by his private press. Arriving in
London just as the Arts and Crafts movement was growing, Lucien founded the
Eragny Press that ran for twenty years and published 32 titles leaving a legacy
of the French impressionistic interest in color and light and the English
aesthetic of Arts and Crafts design. With 62 illustrations of wood engravings
and numerous other color and black and white illustrations. Very fine. (14459)
$30.00 $12.00
(PLAYING CARDS). VAN
RENSSELAER, Mrs. John King. Prophetical,
Educational and Playing Cards. Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Company,
(1912), octavo, red cloth with gilt decoration and stamping. 392pp. First
Edition. The history and traditions of playing cards and tarot cards and the
significance of their symbols when originally adopted. Illustrated. Cloth to
corners scuffed exposing board, light, general shelf wear. (19508) $100.00
$40.00
PLOMER, Henry R. A
Short History of English Printing 1476-1900. London : Kegan Paul, Trench,
Trubner, 1900, large 8vo, cloth. (xvi), 330pp. First Edition. T.e.g. “A
convenient outline by a diligent compiler who benefited from close contacts with
the leaders in the group that directed the activities of The Bibliographical
Society of London.” Hart, Bibliotheca Typographica, #102. Illustrated. Spine
and edges of covers faded with wear to the top of the spine. Large bookplate on
front pastedown. Lacking frontispiece. (13571) $40.00
$18.00
PLOMER, Henry R. A
Short History of English Printing 1476-1900. London: Kegan Paul, Trench,
Trubner, 1915, octavo, brown cloth with printed spine label. xii, 276 pp. Second
Edition. "A convenient outline by a diligent compiler who benefited from
close contacts with the leaders in the group that directed the activities of The
Bibliographical Society of London." Hart, Bibliotheca Typographica, #102.
Spine label sunned, cloth slightly soiled. Gift inscription on front pastedown.
(18566) $35.00 $12.00
(PLOUGH PRESS). LE ROI,
Loys. On Printing. (Leicestershire,
England): The Plough Press, 1974, small octavo, printed yellow wrappers. (12)
pp. First Edition, Limited to 120 copies. Frontispiece illustration. From the
Artes Typographicae series. Loys Le Roi (or Louis Le Roy) published this account
on the technique of printing in De La Vicissitude ou Variete des Choses, Paris,
1576. It was translated by Robert Ashley, and published in London in 1594, as
The Interchangeable Course of Things. Fine. (18612) $45.00
$19.00
(POETRY BOOKSHOP). GRANT,
Joy. Harold Monro and the Poetry
Bookshop. Berkeley : Univ of California Press, 1967, octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. (x), 286pp. First American Edition. An examination of the unique part
played by Harold monro in the London literary world between 1912 and 1932 as
poet, publisher and bookseller. With five illustrations. Near fine, in price
clipped dust jacket. (3797) $35.00 $15.00
(POETRY BOOKSHOP). GRANT,
Joy. Harold Monro and the Poetry
Bookshop.
(POETRY). McGUIRE, William. Poetry’s
Catbird Seat. The Consultantship in Poetry in the English Language at the
Library of Congress, 1937-1987.
(POETRY). The
Second Book of the Poets' Club. London: The Poets' Club, Christmas, 1911,
octavo, boards in glassine. 47pp. First Edition. 38 poems including the work of
Harold Munro, T. Sturge Moore, Compton Mackenzie, Maurice Hewlett, Walter Crane,
Robert Ross and others. An exceptionally fine, clean copy in the original
glassine which itself has suffered only a few small chips. (13139) $100.00
$38.00
POLLARD, Alfred W. Fine
Books. New York: Cooper Square Publishers, Inc., 1964, quarto, brown cloth.
(xviii), 332pp. Reprint. One of the Connoisseur's Library edited by Cyril
Davenport. Illustrated with 40 plates. "...contains an excellent though
brief historical sketch of some of the early book collectors and their influence
on collecting." Webber, Books about Books, p.105. With a Select
Bibliography listing sources under the specific chapter subjects. One corner
very slightly bumped, else fine. (18577) $35.00
$14.00
POLLARD, Alfred W. List
of Catalogues of English Book Sales, 1676-1900. ( Mansfield ): Maurizio
Martino, [1995], octavo, cloth. 539pp. Reprint. This list of nearly 8000
catalogues of English book sales in the British Library ranges from the first
sale of books by auction in 16th to the end of the 19th century. With a detailed
author index. Very fine copy. (8971) $90.00
$40.00
(POLLARD, Alfred
William). ROPER, Fred W., (compiler). Alfred
William Pollard. A Selection of His Essays. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow, 1976,
octavo, cloth. viii, 244pp. First Edition. Containing a biographical
introduction, excerpts from the works and a checklist of the writings of
Pollard. The second volume in The Great Bibliographers Series. Fine copy. (3707)
$20.00 $8.00
POLLARD, Graham. Serial
Fiction. (London: Constable), n.d. [c.1938], octavo, wrappers. (34)pp. First
Separate Edition. Part of the "Aspects of Book-Collecting Series."
Off-printed from New Paths in Book Collecting. Tender at front hinge, else fine.
(11537) $75.00 $28.00
POOLE, Russell. Annotated
Bibliographies of Old and Middle English Literature. Volume V. Old English
Wisdom Poetry. Cambridge: D. S. Brewer, (1998), octavo, blue boards. (xii),
418pp. First Edition. This bibliography is intended for all those interested in
Old English wisdom poetry and the works associated with it, both within and
outside English studies, and provides a guide to the scholarly literature. It is
also a survey of the research on Old English wisdom poetry, tracing its
development over approximately the past two centuries. This volume covers the
following groups of poems: the metrical Charms, the metrical Proverbs, and the
Riddles of the Exeter Book. With Bibliographies of General and Miscellaneous
Items, List of Works Cited, Index of Scholars, and a Subject Index. Very fine.
(14424) $45.00 $18.00
(PORTER, Fairfield ).
LUDMAN, Joan. Fairfield Porter.
A Catalogue Raisonne of His Prints including illustrations, book jackets and
exhibition posters. Westbury , NY : Highland House Publishing, Inc., (1981,
quarto, gray cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 160pp. First Edition. An American
representational painter, Porter (1907-1975) was also an accomplished
printmaker. Fifty-eight black and white reproductions, 8 repeated in color,
illustrate each of the linocuts, lithographs, and silkscreen. Every known print
is fully documented with the date, medium, size, edition size, paper, printer,
publisher, and related references with excerpts from Porter’s own writings as
well as anecdotal material relevant to each of the prints. Also included are
several ancillary drawings, illustrations, plates and states, and appendixes
covering book jackets designed by Porter and posters. With a chronology,
extensive bibliography, title index, and general index. Fine. (16813) $65.00
$30.00
POUND, Ezra. Pound
/ The Little Review. The Letters of Ezra Pound to Margaret Anderson: The Little
Review Correspondence. (New York): New Directions, (1988), octavo, blue
cloth in dust jacket. xxxiv, 368pp. Edited by Thomas L. Scott, Melvin J.
Friedman, with the assistance of Jackson R. Bryer. With a Selected Bibliography
(including works cited in notes) and a detailed index. These letters provide the
story of the significant editorial collaboration between Pound and Anderson.
New. (13833) $20.00 $8.00
POUND, Ezra. Pound/Zukofsky.
Selected Letters of Ezra Pound and Louis Zukofsky. Edited by Barry Ahearn.
(New York): New Directions, (1987), large octavo, black cloth in dust jacket.
(xxiv), 255pp. First Edition. The book is the fifth volume in the ongoing
series, The Correspondence of Ezra Pound. Pound and Zukofsky met only three
times but exchanged over 300 letters by the time of their first meeting. Their
correspondence virtually ended during World War II over differing political
views. This book contains 96 of their letters with the majority written between
1927 and 1940. With biographical notes and selected bibliography. (13845) $20.00
$8.00
POWELL, Lawrence Clark. Books are Basic.
The Essential Lawrence Clark Powell. Edited by John David Marshall. Tucson:
Univ of Arizona Press, (1986), small 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 95pp.
Second printing. "John David Marshall has combed Powell's books, articles,
essays, and reviews to fashion a collection of quotations that best reflect the
man and his intellectual passions." The quotations are grouped under four
headings: "On Books and Reading"; "On Libraries, Librarians, and
Librarianship"; "On Writers and Writing"; and "On Lawrence
Clark Powell." A librarian/bibliophile who speaks for all who love the
book. Very fine. (10540) $12.50 $5.00
(POWYS, Llewelyn). SIMS,
G. F. A Catalogue of the Llewelyn Powys
Manuscripts. (Hurst, Berkshire: G. F. Sims Rare Books), n.d. (ca.1960),
octavo, wrappers. 16pp. George Sims rare book catalogue listing 200 manuscripts
and notebooks from the estate of Llewelyn Powys: "It is a very rare
privilege to issue such a Catalogue as this: indeed it is doubtful whether a
comparably complete collection of manuscripts of an important modern author has
been offered for sale during the last decade." Staples at fold rusted, else
fine. (11535) $20.00 $8.00
Preliminary
Report on Neo-Fascist and Hate Groups. Prepared and released by the Committee on
Un-American Activities, U.S. House of Representatives.
Washington, D.C.: House of Representatives, December 17, 1954, octavo, printed
paper wrappers. 32pp., stapled. First Edition. "Library of Frances D. Paine
Lyman Paine 'Little Star'" on front wrapper which has a short tear,
otherwise a fine, clean copy. (16707) $65.00
$20.00
(PRE-RAPHAELITES).
COOPER, Suzanne Fagence. Pre-Raphaelite
Art in the Victoria and Albert Museum
. ( London ): V&A Publications, (2003), octavo, black boards in
pictorial dust jacket. 176pp. First Edition. The author explores the connection
of the Pre-Raphaelites and the V&A Museum with the collections of such
designers and thinkers as Morris, Burne-Jones, and Philip Webb. She presents a
fresh view of the Movement to show how the decorative arts were just as
important as oil paintings in developing the distinctive Pre-Raphaelite style.
This book also uncovers links between the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood and the
avant-garde Aesthetic movement of the 1870s. With 170 color and 37 black and
white illustrations. Very fine. (15355) $40.00
$17.00
(PRE-RAPHAELITES). GERE,
J. A. Pre-Raphaelite Drawings in the
British Museum. (London): British Museum Press, (1994), quarto, wrappers.
159pp. First Edition. Illustrated with 12 color and 100 black-and-white
illustrations representing the work of William Holman Hunt, D. G. Rossetti,
Millais, Woolner, Ford Madox Brown, Edward burne Jones, Walter Crane, William
Morris, Rusking, Sandys, William Bell Scott, Elizabeth Siddal, Simeon Solomon,
and others. Very fine. (10743) $20.00 $8.00
(PRE-RAPHAELITES).
SURIANO, Gregory R. The Pre-Raphaelite
Illustrators. The published Graphic Art of the English Pre-Raphaelites and Their
Associates. ( London ): British Library, 2000, quarto, cloth in dust jacket.
336pp. First Edition. In this unique work, the author surveys almost 500
illustrations created by the Pre-Raphalities during their graphic revolution
which encompassed the second half of the nineteenth century. Each artist is
represented by a short biography which also illustrates many of his works: Ford
Madox Brown, Edward Burne-Jones, Arthur Hughes, William Holman Hunt, Frederic
Leighton, John Everett Millais, D. G. Rossetti, Frederick Sandys, William Bell
Scott, Simeon Solomon, and others. And with a discussion of their associates and
those who sometimes worked in their style: John Rusking, Thomas Woolner, John
Tenniel, George Du Maurier, Arthur Boyd Houghton, and more. Illustrated. New.
(9892) $49.95 $20.00
(PRE-RAPHAELITES).
WATKINSON, Raymond. Pre-Raphaelite Art
and Design. London: Trefoil, (1990), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 208pp.
Reprint. A classic analysis of the Pre-Raphaelite movement, tracing it against
the background of social change in Europe as well as England. Organized around
the lives of Brown, Rossetti, Hunt and Millais, it traces the movement
historically to its influence on Morris. With a select bibliography. Extensively
illustrated in color and black and white. Fine. (3737) $40.00
$18.00
(PRESCOTT, William).
GARDINER, C. Harvey. Prescott and His
Publishers. Carbondale : Southern Illinois Univ, (1959), octavo, boards
& cloth in dust jacket. x, 342pp. First Edition. “The complex character of
[William] Prescott, his dealings with his four American and two British
publishers, his image of scholarly authorship, his wariness of what he termed
the ‘slippery’ trade, his conscious promotion of his own books, and his
insistence on control of the design and manufacture of his books, his contracts,
royalties, and the editions and sales of his books in his lifetime - are all
fully detailed and assessed...” A fine, clean copy in a fine dust jacket.
(11958) $30.00 $12.00
(PRINTING TRADES). LAUSE,
Mark A. Some Degree of Power. From Hired
Hand to Union Craftsman in the preindustrial American Printing Trades,
1778-1815. Fayetteville: Univ of Arkansas Press, 1991, octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. x, (262)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Contains chapters on "The
Eighteenth-Century Anglo-American Printing Trades," "The Organization
of the Typographical Societies," "More Humble Followers: The
Deferential Citizenship of Union Printers," and more. With two appendices:
"A Directory of Known Participants in Early American Associations &
Combinations of Journeymen Printers Prior to 1816" and " Clandestine
Labor Organizations in early American History." Very fine copy. (9766)
$32.00 $10.00
(PRINTING). BIGMORE, E.
C. and C. W. H. Wyman. A Bibliography of
Printing. New Castle : Oak Knoll Press, (1978), octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. 1,070pp. Reprint of the 1880- 1886 edition, this edition enlarged with a
much-needed index. Extensively illustrated. For over one hundred years, Bigmore
and Wyman has remained the most comprehensive bibliography of printing. This
standard work on the history of printing is an essential reference tool for all
those interested in the book and its history. “This is the classic
bibliography of printing, and none can fail to consult it notwithstanding later
developments and modern scholarship.” Robin Myers, The British Book Trade, p.
248. Very fine. (10840) $45.00 $20.00
(PRINTING). The
Printing Art. Vol. XXV, no. 3. May 1920. Cambridge , Massachusetts : The
University Press, May, 1920, quarto, printed green wrappers. (72) pp. The
frontispiece of this issue reproduces a photograph of Theodore De Vinne at His
Desk in Lafayette Street . This is followed by a seven page article on De Vinne
by Ira H. Brainard. The last ten leaves of this issue have a small chip at
fore-edge and minor water staining at blank margins. (17863) $45.00
$20.00
(PRIVATE PRESSES). CAVE,
Roderick (editor). Fine Printing and
Private Presses. Selected Papers. London: British Library, 2001, octavo,
cloth. 288pp. First Edition. CONTENTS Aspects of British Private Presses: a View
from 1970 'Peculiaria ac privata': the Historiography of Private Presses, &
the Bibliographical Description of Fine Printing Privish and Perish? a Case
Study of Pressbook Production in Britain between the Wars 'Printing at Home': an
un-Common Press in the Canterbury Museum, New Zealand INDIVIDUAL PRESSES AND
PRINTERS Marquis de Bercy, France: An Amateur Printer of the French Revolution A
Printer's Apprenticeship: Reminiscences of Christopher Sandford (Boar's Head
Press) Printing at the Brewhouse Blake's Mantle: the Press of Ralph Chubb T J
Cobden-Sanderson as Bookbinder (Doves Bindery) Gogmagog: the Press of Morris Cox
'Driven by a Lively Spontaneity': Gogmagog and Morris Cox The Beginnings of a
Co-operative Venture: the Forgotten Years of the Golden Cockerel Press An
Experiment with Fairer Terms for Authors: Some Letters from Hal Taylor to Louis
Golding At the Sign of the Ink Well The Keepsake Press of Roy Lewis and
Daughters Forging Links at the Latin Press: Some Letters between Guido Morris
and Will Ransom A Letter from Guido Morris Portrait of His Majesty as Printer (
Montalk Press) A Cordial Correspondence: Collaboration between Dard Hunter and
Will Ransom 1923-5 (Mountain House Press) Nag's Head: a New Zealand Private
Press The First Jamaican Private Press Thomas Rae: a Modern Scottish Printer
(Signet Press) One Day in Alpignano: a Visit to Alberto Tallone Editore Rolf
Hennequel: a Tasmanian Printer (Wattle Grove Press) New. (11823) $45.00
$20.00
(PUBLIC RECORDS). Public
Records. A Description of the Contents, Objects, and Uses of the Various Works
Printed by Authority of the Record Commission; for the advancement of Historical
and Antiquarian Knowledge. London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1831, octavo, bound
together in brown three-quarter leather and cloth. (136) pp. First Edition. At
the end of the chapter on the Domesday Book the previous owner has bound-in,
"Notes on Domesday" by Rev. R. W. Eyton, London: Reeves & Turner,
1880, (22) pp. At the end of the text of the "Public Records",
following page (136), is bound-in "Catalogue of an Interesting Collection
of Books, chiefly related to English History, Antiquities, Topography, Heraldry,
and General Literature...on Sale at the prices affixed by James Newman..."
235 High Holborn, (London), No. 1, 1849, 16 pp., 551 items listed. Following
this catalogue is tipped-in a card containing the obituary for James Newman,
May, 1877. The next text bound-in is "Antiquarian Society's Publications,
Their Value Cannot be Disputed...Offered Thus to the Public, by Edward
Lumley" 126 High Holborn, London, 16 pp., 331 items listed. The next item
bound-in is "A Catalogue of Record Works, Printed under the Direction of
The Commissioners on The Public Records of the Kingdom, on Sale by Henry
Butterworth, Publisher to the Public Record Department." London, 1847, 16
pp. The final item bound-in is "Proposal for the Erection of a General
Record Office, Judge's Hall & Chambers, and other Buildings, on the Site of
the Rolls Estate, together with Some Particulars Respecting the Suitors'
Fund" by [Charles Purton Cooper], London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1832, 118
pp. This item is lacking the frontispiece folding map. Throughout this volume
the owner has tipped-in contemporary newspaper clippings pertaining to Public
Records published by the General Record Office. (18363) $250.00
$95.00
(PUBLISHER’S HISTORY).
ASSOULINE, Pierre. Gaston Gallimard. A
Half-Century of French Publishing. New York : Harcourt Brace, Jovanovich,
(1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 430pp. First American
Edition. Translated by Harold J. Salemson. The major French publisher of his
time, books for Gallimard were the expression of the French spirit and national
character. He is famous for supporting authors for years until they began to
sell well, and for bringing the very best of foreign literature to the French
public. With notes, a bibliography and index. Very fine in jacket. (10677)
$25.00 $10.00
(PUBLISHER’S HISTORY).
BRIGGS, Asa, (editor). Essays in the
History of Publishing in Celebration of the 250th Anniversary of the House of
Longman 1724-1974. ( London ): Longman, (1974), large 8vo, cloth in dust
jacket. 468pp. First Edition. With chapters on “Copyright and Society” by
Ian Parsons, “Presenting Shakespeare” by David Daiches, “Tracts, Rewards
and Fairies: the Victorian contribution to children’s literature” by Brian
Alderson, “The Paperback Revolution” by Hans Schmoller, and more. Numerous
illustrations, some in color. Dust jacket lightly foxed, name and address on
half title. (9711) $45.00 $20.00
(PUBLISHER’S HISTORY).
GREENSPAN, Ezra. George Palmer Putnam.
Representative American Publisher. University Park : Penn State Univ Press,
2000, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 584pp. First Edition. George Palmer Putnam
(1814-1872) was arguably the most important American publisher of the nineteenth
century, a man fully and multiply involved in developments transforming all
aspects of literary culture. In this comprehensive cultural biography, Ezra
Greenspan offers a wide-ranging account of a rich, productive life lived in
print, interrelating Putnam’s life with the life of his family (one of the
most remarkable of its time), with the changing patterns of life in New York
City and the nation, and with the institutionalization of modern print culture
in nineteenth- century America. 16 illustrations. New. (12046) $51.95
$25.00
(PUBLISHER’S HISTORY).
JOSEPH, Richard. Michael Joseph. Master
of Words. Southampton , England : Ashford Press, 1986, octavo, boards in
dust jacket. xviii, 238pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Literary
agent, author and publisher of Michael Arlen, Daphne Du Maurier, C. S. Forester,
and Dick Francis, Joseph moved at the center of social and literary circles in
mid-twentieth century England . Written by his third son. With a bibliography of
the published work by Joseph. (11002) $25.00
$10.00
(PUBLISHER’S HISTORY).
McLEAN, Ruari. Joseph Cundall. A
Victorian Publisher. Pinner: Private Libraries Association, 1976, octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. 96pp. First Edition. Cundall as publisher produced many of
the most attractive popular illustrated books of the 1850’s and 1860’s. He
also published some of the most beautifully designed children’s books ever
made. Along with its informative text the book provides a list of works
published, written, or designed by Cundall. Contains much information on color
printing. With four color plates and 50 black and white illustrations. Very
fine. (10956) $28.00 $10.00
(PUBLISHER’S HISTORY).
PAGE, Walter H. A Publisher’s
Confession. New York : Doubleday, Page, 1923, small 8vo, boards & cloth
in dust jacket. xii, (246)pp. Third Edn. With an introduction by F. N.
Doubleday. Written largely as a series of letters to the “Boston Transcript,
“ Page takes on the economics of publishing, the unknown author, the vanity
press “who preys upon the unsophisticated and ambitious writer” and loyalty
between author and publishing house. Jacket heavily chipped and worn. (10866)
$17.50 $8.00
(PUBLISHER’S HISTORY).
RICHARDS, Grant. Author Hunting By An Old
Literary Sports Man. New York : Coward McCann, 1934, large octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. xvi, 320pp. First American Edition. A publisher’s recollections
of his authors: A. E. Housman, George Bernard Shaw, Theodore Dreiser, John
Galsworthy, James Joyce, and others. Former owner’s name written and
rubber-stamped on front pastedown, light foxing to endpapers, else a fine copy
in the dust jacket containing blurbs by Dreiser, G. B. Shaw and Swinnerton.
(3502) $45.00 $20.00
(PUBLISHER’S HISTORY).
UNWIN, Stanley . The Truth about
Publishing. London : George Allen & Unwin, (1950), octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. 352pp. Sixth Edition. An important work by a man who made a profound and
lasting impression on the business. Book fine, spine of jacket darkened. (11291)
$25.00 $10.00
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY).
BURLINGAME, Roger. Of Making Many Books.
A Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing. University Park: The
Pennsylvania State University Press, (1996), quarto, black cloth. (xxxvi),
347pp. Reprint of earlier edition. One in a series in Penn State Reprints in
Book History giving second life to classic works in the field of publishing
history. This reprint, with a new introduction by Charles Scribner III,
describes the history of Charles Scribner's Sons beginning in 1846. New, issued
without dust jacket. Very fine. (14592) $20.00
$8.00
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY).
DARDIS, Tom. Firebrand. The Life of
Horace Liveright. New York: Random House, (1995), octavo, boards & cloth
in dust jacket. (xviii), (398). First Edition. From the jacket: "Liveright
was a man of puzzling contradictions - a self- professed socialist and a
high-living Wall Street gambler, a deeply caring father and a compulsive
philanderer. It was Liveright who first thought of books as front-page news and
invented the art of ballyhoo to publicize them...Liveright had much to do with
the creation of modern American literature." Liveright's roster of authors
included seven Nobel Prize winning authors and some of the most exciting writers
of the period: Sherwood Anderson, Hart Crane, e. e. cummings, Dreiser, T. S.
Eliot, Faulkner, Hemingway, Robinson Jeffers, James Joyce, Eugene O'Neill, Ezra
Pound, and many others. Illustrated with over fifty photographs. Very fine copy.
(6239) $27.50 $8.00
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY).
GLYNN, Jennifer. Prince of Publishers. A
Biography of George Smith. London: Alison & Busby, (1986), octavo,
boards in dust jacket. 232pp. First Edition. The pre- eminent publisher of
Victorian times, and founder of The Dictionary of National Biography, Smith was
friend and publisher of Thackeray, Mrs. Gaskell, George Eliot, John Ruskin and
many others. Very fine. (291) $25.00 $9.00
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). HOWSAM, Leslie. Victorian
Imprint Kegan Paul. Publishers, Books, and Cultural History. Toronto: Univ
of Toronto Press, 1998, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 227pp. First Edition. The
Kegan Paul imprint was created and its reputation for a distinguished list of
titles established during a forty-year period from 1871 to 1911. Several
publishers, and their firms, were involved in the development of the imprint
during this period, beginning with Henry S. King and Company, and following in
1877 with Charles Kegan Paul and his partner Alfred Chenevix Trench. A financial
crisis in 1889 forced an amalgamation with two other businesses and the new firm
changed managers periodically until George Routledge and Son took over the
business in 1911l Leslie Howsam combines biography and analytic bibliography in
her study of the Kegan Paul imprint to demonstrate the value of publishing
history as a contribution to the scholarly study of the book. Basing her
research on intensive work in the actual books, Howsam looks at the wide range
of significant titles published for the imprint. In addition, she reconstructs a
biographical and business history of the firm based on published and unpublished
accounts of the individuals involved, including the publishers and their
families, and looks at the effects of changing business practices. Co-published
with Kegan Paul. New. (9671) $45.00 $17.00
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY).
LAMBERT, J. W. and Michael Ratcliffe. The
Bodley Head 1887-1987. London: The Bodley Head, (1987), octavo, boards in
dust jacket. (vii), (366)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with title pages and
frontispieces from various publications by the firm, and with photographs.
Founded by John Lane in the nineties, and publishing the notable figures of that
time, The Bodley Head moved easily into the twentieth century to publish an
international list of authors from Maurois to Solzenitsyn to Agatha Christie.
This history chronicles the industry's changes - particularly that of ownership
change. With a final appendix listing the 24 Bodley Head booklets printed
privately for authors and friends of the firm. (292) $30.00
$8.00
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY).
UNWIN, David. Fifty Years with Father. A
Relationship. London: George Allen & Unwin, (1982), octavo, boards in
dust jacket. 150pp. First Edition. An entertaining memoir concentrating on the
changing and developing relationship between a father and a son whose lives
overlapped for half a century. Sir Stanley Unwin, the distinguished publisher
and book trade figure, died in his eighty-fourth year in 1968. Fine copy. (3699)
$20.00 $8.00
(PUBLISHING). A
Publisher’s Confession. New York : Doubleday, Page & Co., 1905, small
8vo, cloth. (vi), 176pp. First Edition. With chapters on The Ruinous Policy of
Large Royalties, Why “Bad” Novels Succeed and “Good” Ones Fail, Are
Authors an Irritable Tribe?, and seven more. Corners bumped, spine very
darkened. (10915) $15.00 $6.00
(PUBLISHING). KEGAN PAUL,
C. Memories. ( Hamden , CT ): Archon
Books, 1971, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. x, 390pp. First American Edition.
Reprint of the 1899 edition. Kegan Paul became a publisher only at the end of an
active intellectual life - this book is filled with entertaining stories of
country and parish life, school and nursery in the high Victorian years. Very
fine. (11063) $20.00 $8.00
(PUBLISHING). KNOPF,
Alfred A. Publishing Then and Now
1912-1964. New York: NYPL, 1965, quarto, wrappers. (24)pp. Second Printing.
Twenty-first of the R. R. Bowker Memorial Lectures. An interesting memoir by
this influential publisher. Very fine. (7641) $17.50
$8.00
(PUBLISHING). MELCHER,
Frederic G., editor. The Bowker Lectures
on Book Publishing. Three volumes, complete. New York: The Typophiles, 1943;
1945; 1948, duodecimo, cloth and decorated boards and cloth. (x), (145); (vi),
(135); (vi), (173) pp. First Editions, each volume limited to 600 copies.
Typophiles Chap Books IX, XII, and XVIII. The First Series comprises A
Publisher's Random Notes, 1880-1935 by Frederick A. Stokes; Publishing Since
1900 by Alfred Harcourt; Textbooks Are Not Absolutely Dead Things by Frederick
Crofts; and Subscription Books by Frank E. Compton. The Second Series comprises
Some Aspects of the Economics of Authorship by Elmer Davis; Ann Watkins on
Literature for Sale; James S. Thompson on The Technical Book Publisher in
Wartimes; and The History and Technique of Map Making by Helmuth Bay. The Third
and final Series includes The University of Every Man by Joseph A. Brandt;
Louises Seaman Bechtel on Books In Search of Children; Dorothy Canfield Fisher
on Book-Clubs; and Ken McCormick on Editors Today. Minor dust soiling to the
first two series, else fine. (18157) $100.00
$40.00
(PUBLISHING). MILLGATE,
Jane. Scott's Last Edition. A Study in
Publishing History. Edinburgh: University Press, (1987), small 8vo, cloth in
dust jacket. x, 154pp. First Edition. "The 1829/33 version of the Waverley
Novels made publishing history. Here, for the first time, Professor Jane
Millgate gives a full account of the genesis, preparation, publication and
subsequent influence of what Scott called his 'magnum opus' edition. Her central
narrative has two separate but complexly intertwined strands: the creative work
of Scott, in the form of new introductions, annotations, and textual revisions,
and the innovative printing and promotional techniques by which his publisher,
Robert Cadell, assured the financial success of the venture, and in so doing
profoundly affected the future patterns of British publishing. The book draws
upon much previously unexplored material, including on the one hand, the
recently rediscovered 'interleaved set' of the novels, containing Scott's
manuscript revisions and annotations for the magnum, and, on the other, the
extensive collections of Scott, Constable, Ballantyne and Cadell papers in the
National Library of Scotland and elsewhere." Very fine copy. (8937) $10.00
$5.00
(PUBLISHING). UNWIN,
Philip. Book Publishing As A Career.
London : Hamish Hamilton, (1965), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 200pp. First
Edition. Defending publishing as both an art (of finding and nurturing authors
and their manuscripts) and a craft (producing and selling of books), Unwin
breaks publishing down to its various job categories: editing, production, sales
and advertising. With a final glossary and index. Price clipped. Near fine.
(11350) $20.00 $8.00
PURDY, James. Children
Is All: A Play In One Act. [No place]: 1961, quarto, mimeographed sheets,
stapled upper left corner. 41 pp. recto only. First Edition (and only separate
edition). One of 25 copies. Precedes the collection of the same title, published
by New Directions, by one year. Not in Ladd and, in fact, completely unrecorded.
Inscribed by Purdy on the title page, “Spoleto Festival Play / Sincere wishes
/ from James Purdy /
PURDY, James. CRACKS:
A Play. [N.p.]: 1962, quarto, mimeographed sheets stapled upper left-hand
corner. 16 pp. printed recto only. First Edition, one of only 25 copies. Not in
Ladd and, in fact, completely unrecorded. Inscribed by Purdy on the title page,
“Sincere wishes from / James Purdy / April 10, 1962 /
PURDY, James. Don’t
Call Me By My Right Name and other stories.
PURDY, James.
PUTNAM, Geo. Haven. Authors
and Their Public in Ancient Times. New York : Cooper Square Publishers,
Inc., 1967, quarto, green cloth. (xxiv), 309pp. Third revised edition. A sketch
of literary conditions and of the relations with the public of literary
producers, from the earliest literature of Chaldea , Egypt and China to the fall
of the Roman Empire . Includes a list of Principal Works Referred to as
Authorities, Book Terminology in Classic Times, and Index. Top edge of text
block lightly foxed, cloth lightly foxed. (14277) $45.00
$20.00
PUTNAM, George Palmer. Wide
Margins. A Publisher’s Autobiography. New York : Harcourt, Brace and
Company, (1942), octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. (viii), 351pp. First
Edition. The unconventional memoir of an unconventional publisher whose
adventurous spirit took him to the Pacific Northwest as a young man to become
the “boy mayor” of Bend , Oregon . On his return to New York in the
twenties, he published the first of backstage political books, battled
censorship, and became the publisher for other such adventurous spirits as
Rockwell Kent, Richard E. Byrd, Charles A. Lindbergh, and Amelia Earhart.
Edgewear to jacket, book with two lightly bumped corners, else fine. (15011)
$30.00 $12.00
9PYLE, Howard). MORSE,
Willard S. and Gertrude Brinckle (compilers). Howard Pyle. A Record of His Illustrations and Writings. Wilmington
, DE : The Wilmington Society of the Fine Arts, 1921, octavo, blue and cream
boards. (x), 242pp. First Edition, Llimited to 500 numbered copies. Pyle
published extensively in periodicals, wrote and illustrated 34 books and
illustrated more than 500 books for other authors. Final pages reproduce some of
his drawings for magazines, gives a Subject Index of Illustrations for
Magazines, and a general Index. Illustrated. A very fine copy of a handsome
publication. Printed at The Marchbanks Press. (16401) $175.00 $90.00
Part
4