50% Off Sale List
PART 4
Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price
903.
(OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY). WINCHESTER, Simon. The
Meaning of Everything. The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary. Oxford:
Oxford University Press, (2003), octavo, brown boards in dust jacket. (xxvi),
260pp. First Edition, American issue. From the dust jacket, "Writing with
marvelous brio, Winchester first serves up a lightning history of the English
language--"so vast, so sprawling, so wonderfully unwieldy"--and pays
homage to the great dictionary makers, from "the irredeemably famous"
Samuel Johnson to the "short, pale, smug and boastful" schoolmaster
from New Hartford, Noah Webster. He then turns his unmatched talent for
story-telling to the making of this most venerable of dictionaries. In this
fast-paced narrative, the reader will discover lively portraits of such key
figures as the brilliant but tubercular first editor Herbert Coleridge (grandson
of the poet), the colorful, boisterous Frederick Furnivall (who left the project
in a shambles), and James Augustus Henry Murray, who spent a half-century
bringing the project to fruition. Winchester lovingly describes the
nuts-and-bolts of dictionary making--how unexpectedly tricky the dictionary
entry for marzipan was, or how fraternity turned out so much longer and monkey
so much more ancient than anticipated--and how bondmaid was left out completely,
its slips found lurking under a pile of books long after the B-volume had gone
to press. We visit the ugly corrugated iron structure that Murray grandly dubbed
the Scriptorium--the Scrippy or the Shed, as locals called it--and meet some of
the legion of volunteers, from Fitzedward Hall, a bitter hermit obsessively
devoted to the OED, to W. C. Minor, whose story is one of dangerous madness,
ineluctable sadness, and ultimate redemption." New. (15295) $25.00
904.
(OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS). CARTER, Harry. A
History of the Oxford University Press. Volume I: To the Year 1780. Oxford:
The Clarendon Press, 1975, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (xxxii), 640 pp.
First Edition. This volume begins with a brief account of publishing at Oxford
before 1690, when the University's Delegates of the Press took charge of a
printing-office previously conducted and equipped by John Fell and three
partners. It describes in more detail the development and production of a
learned press managed by the Delegates until 1780. An appendix gives the titles
of all the books printed at the University Press in the years 1690-1780.
Illustrated. A very fine, clean copy. (18345) $95.00
905.
(PALEOGRAPHY). PECKHAM, J. Brian, S.J. The
Development of the Late Phoenician Scripts. Cambridge: Harvard Univ Press,
1968, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), (234)pp. First Edition. A
paleographical analysis of the development of Phoenician and Punic Scripts from
the eighth to the first centuries B.C. with a letter by letter description of
the evolution of the scripts and an attempt to date major sequences of
inscriptions from primary regions - Cyprus, Byblos, etc. With an author and
subject index. Very fine. (10779) $35.00
906.
(PANIZZI, Antonio). BROOKS, Constance. Antonio
Panizzi. Scholar and Patriot. Manchester University Press, 1931, octavo,
brick red cloth in dust jacket. viii, 248 pp. First Edition. Although the text
focuses on the Panizzi's part in the unification of Italy, outof the ten
chapters there are those covering the British Museum; Keepership of the Printed
Books; and Panizzi as a Man of Letters. With a bibliography and index. Dust
jacket slightly sunned at spine and along top edge. (18004) $125.00
908.
(PANIZZI, Sir Anthony). FAGAN, Louis. The
Life of Sir Anthony Panizzi, K. C. B. Two volumes. New York: Burt Franklin,
1970, octavo, blue cloth. (x), 389; (iv), 336, xxpp. Reprint of the Second
Edition of 1880. A political exile, Panizzi settled in England in 1823 and was
naturalized in 1832. He was associated with the British Museum library as
assistant librarian (1831–37), keeper of printed books (1837–56), and chief
librarian (1856–67). His 91 rules (1839) became the basis of the museum's
catalog. Panizzi designed the circular reading room and the galleries of the
library and enforced the act requiring deposition at the museum of copies of
books copyrighted in Great Britain. He was influential in obtaining for the
museum considerable Parliamentary support as well as the bequest of the
Grenville library in 1846. Illustrated. A fine, clean set (17873) $45.00
909.
PAOLUCCI, Antonio. The Origins of Renaissance Art. The Baptistery Doors, Florence. New
York: George Braziller, (1996), quarto, gray boards in pictorial dust jacket in
black slipcase. 171pp. First English language edition. A beautiful volume, with
comprehensive text, of the carved bronze doors of Florence's Baptistery, a
landmark of Renaissance art. With 294 full-color illustrations of Andrea
Pisano's south doors and Lorenzo Ghiberti's doors of the sacrifice of Isaac.
Name and address on front endpaper, slipcase scuffed, book and jacket fine.
(16505) $45.00
910.
(PAPER). POSTGATE, Sarah. Patterns
for Papers. New York: Abrams, (1987), small octavo, boards. (14)pp. followed
by 32pp. of color plates. First American edition.One of the series of Victoria
and Albert Colour Books. A selection of Curwen papers used between the years of
1920 and early 1950s. Very fine copy. (9769) $20.00
911.
(PAPERMAKING). BUISSON, Dominique. The
Art of Japanese Paper Masks, Lanterns, Kites, Dolls, Origami. (Paris):
Terrail, (1992), quarto, boards in dust jacket. (224)pp. First Edition.
Illustrated with over 260 color photographs. The history and makiing of Japanese
Washi that emphasizes the meaning of paper in Japanese culture. Chapters include
Paper of the gods, the gods of paper; Paper as ceremonial art; The Craftsman's
art; Paper games, etc. Spectacular photographs of the way paper is used in
Japan. Very fine. (282) $40.00
912.
(PAPERMAKING). ELLIOT, Marion. Paper
Making. (New York): Henry Holt and Company, (1975):, octavo, wrappers. 96
pp. First American Edition. Fourth printing. How to create original effects with
paper, including watermarked, embossed, and marbled papers. 13 projects. Very
fine copy. (12009) $15.00
913.
(PAPERMAKING). (HUGHES, Bob), (editor). Carrongrove.
200 years of Papermaking. (Glendaruel): Argyll Publishing, (2000), octavo,
wrappers. 96pp. First Edition. This story of papermaking charts the course of
over two centuries of continuous paper and paperboard manufacture. The banks of
the River Carron, near Denny in Stirlingshire, have seen production develop from
the 1780s to a modern paperboard plant producing for the 21st century home
market and for export worldwide. The papermakers of Carrongrove have adapted
over the years in a competitive market. Rises in levels of literacy, the growth
in trade requiring printed paper, wrapping and packaging and the explosion of
their use for marketing and promotion-- all have led to various demands for
paper and board. Many color and b&w illustrations. Very fine copy. (12171)
$15.00
914.
(PAPERMAKING). MASON, John. Paper
Making as an Artistic Craft. With a note on nylon paper. London: Faber and
Faber, (1959), octavo, dec. boards. 96pp. First Edition. Illustrated by Rigby
Graham and with a Foreword by Dard Hunter. With two handmade paper samples.
Endpapers offset, light foxing to extremities. (13061) $50.00
915.
(PAPERMAKING). McGAW, Judith. Most
Wonderful Machine. Mechanization and Social Change in Berkshire Paper Making,
1801-1885. (Princeton): Princeton Univ Press, (1987), octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. (xviii), 439pp. First Edition. Illustrated. A technological and social
history. Very fine. (3757) $50.00
916.
(PAPERMAKING). Papermaking. Art and Craft. Washington, DC: Library of Congress,
1968, oblong quarto, wrappers. 96pp. First Edition. An account derived from the
exhibition presented in the Library of congress, Washington, D.C. and opened on
April 21, 1968. Illustrated. The exhibition traced the spread of papermaking
from the East through the Arab countries to Europe, demonstrated the techniques
of papermaking with prints that show the step by step process, and then
discussed the advances in papermaking by machine. With a list of publications on
papermaking and a list of the sources of the illustrations. Former owner's name,
purchase price and annotation on endpaper. Spine foxed. (14150) $35.00
917. (PAPERMAKING). ROSENBAND, Leonard N. Papermaking in Eighteenth-Century France. Management, Labor, and Revolution at the Montgolfer Mill 1761-1805. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Univ Press, (2000), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 210pp. First Edition. Rosenband provides a compelling account of how technological change affected the papermaking industry, transforming an elaborate, established system of production. Illustrated. Very fine. (12529) $20.00
919.
(PAPERMAKING). STEVENSON, Louis Tillotson. The
Background and Economics of American Papermaking. New York: Harper &
Brothers Publishers, 1940, quarto, green cloth. (xvi), 250pp. First Edition.
After an introductory chapter on the history and development of paper, Stevenson
analyzes the economic factors of the modern industry: capital investment, labor,
costs, prices, the effect of the business cycle, and some aspects of social
control of the paper industry. With a bibliography and index.
Spine dull, wear to top and bottom of spine. Bookplate of Frederic
Melcher. (14427) $30.00
920.
(PAPERMAKING). STEVENSON, Louis Tillotson. The
Background and Economics of American Papermaking. New York: Harper &
Brothers Publishers, 1940, quarto, green cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 250pp.
First Edition. After an introductory chapter on the history and development of
paper, Stevenson analyzes the economic factors of the modern industry: capital
investment, labor, costs, prices, the effect of the business cycle, and some
aspects of social control of the paper industry. With a bibliography and index.
Name on endpaper, shelfwear to jacket. (16223) $50.00
921.
(PAPERMAKING). SUTERMEISTER, Edwin. The
Story of Papermaking. Boston: S. D. Warren Company, 1954, octavo, cloth.
(xii), (210)pp. First Edition. Issued in commemoration of the one hundredth
anniversary of S. D. Warren Company. A practical study of the papermaking
process written for the layman. Illustrated. A very good copy. (11580) $25.00
922.
(PAPERMAKING). THOMPSON, Claudia G. Recycled
Papers. The Essential Guide. Cambridge: MIT Press and AIGA, (1992), quarto,
wrappers. (xiv), 162pp. First Edition. Illustrated., Chapters include The
Challenge, How Recycled Papers are Made, Definitions and Standards, The
Characteristics of Recycled Paper, with Appendices on Pulping and the
Papermaking Process, Bibliography and Resources, Recycled Papers Available. With
an index. Very fine. (11008) $45.00
923.
(PAPERMAKING). TOALE, Bernard. The
Art of Papermaking. Worcester, MA: Davis Publications, Inc., (1983), quarto,
boards. 119 pp. The Art of Papermaking is a book about craft and art. It
includes the history of papermaking, Oriental and European papermaking,
papermaking from plants, and contemporary sculptural techniques. Also included
is a glossary, an appendix listing paper and papermaking equipment and a
suppliers directory, and a bibliography. Many black and white photographs and
illustrations. Very fine copy. (11995) $35.00
924.
(PAPYRUS). PARKINSON, Richard & Stephen Quirke. Papyrus.
(London): British Museum Press, (1995), octavo, printed wrappers. 96pp. First
Edition. The authors examine the methods of making and conserving papyrus, the
various scripts written on it, the writing practices of the scribes, and the
different uses of papyrus under the Pharaohs and their successors, the
Ptolelmies and the Roman Emperors. With 65 black and white and 9 color
illustrations. Very fine. (15302) $15.00
925.
PARKINSON, Richard. Cracking Codes. The Rosetta Stone and Decipherment. Berkeley:
University of California Press, (1999), octavo, grey printed wrappers. 208pp.
First Edition. Catalog for an exhibition at the British Museum celebrating the
bicentenary of the Stone's discovery. This book examines the wider issues of
script and writing in ancient Egypt and beyond: the relationship between
heiroglyphs and art, the social prestige of literacy, the power of writing, and
the practical aspects of writing (scribal equipment and training). A brief
description of other decipherments is also given, drawing on examples such as
Linear B and Meroitic- a language which remains to be read. Fine. (15640) $20.00
926.
PARRISH, M. L. Victorian Lady Novelists. George Eliot, Mrs. Gaskell, The Bronte
Sisters. First Editions in the Library at Dormy House. (Mansfield Centre,
CT: Maurizio Martino, 1994), quarto, cloth. xii, 160pp. Reprint. Limited to 150
copies of the 1933 edition. Parrish's collection of " Victorian Lady
Novelists" was one of the most complete extant. The collection contains all
the work of George Eliot, all but two works of Mrs. Gaskell, and all that was
published during the lifetime of the Brontes. Books are described in exhaustive
detail, often necessitationg one full page of descriptiong for each entry. The
collection is now in the Princeton University Library. Very fine copy. (9767)
$60.00
927.
PARSONS, Nicolas, (editor). The
Book of Literary Lists. A Collection of annotated lists, statistics and
anecdotes concerning books. New York: Facts on File, (1987), octavo,
wrappers. (288)pp. First American Edition. This peculiar compendium of lists
includes Six of the Best Poets for a Desert Island by Peter Levi; Remarkable
Deaths by Authors; Slowest Book Production; Calamites of Publishers; Book
Burnings; Masterpieces Written in Prison; Critical Gaffes and The Hundred Books
that Most Influenced Henry Miller. Remainder stamp on bottom edge, else fine.
(3741) $15.00
928.
(PARTISAN REVIEW). PHILLIPPS, William. A
Partisan View. Five Decades of the Literary Life. New York: Stein and Day,
(1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 312pp. First Edition.
Phillipp's memoir of the first fifty years of editing "The Partisan
Review" perhaps the premier intellectual magazine of the mid-twentieth
century, publishing fiction, essays and criticism. Very fine. (284) $20.00
929.
PATENAUDE, Bertrand M. A Wealth of
Ideas. Revelations from the Hoover Institution Archives. Stanford: Stanford
General Books, 2006, quarto, brown cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xiv), 303pp.
First Edition. A thought-provoking book covering the great wars, revolutions,
political and intellectual movements, and personalities of the 20th century. It
includes many of the most influential figures of the age, among them Woodrow
Wilson and Leon Trotsky, Friedrich von Hayek and Henry Ford, Karl Popper and
Joseph Goebbels, and Chiang Kai-shek and Boris Pasternak. With nearly 300
illustrations, including political posters, photographs, film stills, original
artworks, typed and holograph public and private manuscripts, letters, and
diaries. Very fine. (15600) $45.00
930.
(PATER, Walter). SEILER, Robert M. The
Book Beautiful. Walter Pater and the House of Macmillan. London: The Athlone
Press, (1999), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 206pp. First Edition. The
letters collected in this book comprise an important chaper in the life of Waler
Pater's literary career. They record in great detail the relations between The
Victorian man of letters and his publisher, Macmillan and Co. Specifically they
illustrate how such discussons affected the form as well as the content of his
books. The book provides a very full illustration and analysis of the crucial
influence of the author- publisher relationship to literature. These reproduced
letters make accessible valuable literary as well as historical information and
offer insight into the principles as well as the practices of modern bookmaking.
Very fine copy. (12167) $25.00
931.
PAWLEY, Christine. Reading on the Middle Border. (Boston): Univ of Mass Press, (2001),
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 265 pp. First Edition. The Culture of Print in
Late-Nineteenth-Century Osage, Iowa. Before 1876, the history of American
reading practices focused on middle- class white people living in northeastern
cities. This book shifts the focus to the midwest and broadens the base of
economic classes studied. A major section of her study explores the use of the
public library by " ordinary" Americans. Very fine copy. (12008)
$30.00
932.
PEARCE, Susan and Ken Arnold, (editors). The
Collector's Voice: Critical Readings in the Practice of Collection. Volume 2:
Early Voices. Aldershot: Ashgate, (2000), octavo, pictorial boards. (xxiv),
351pp. First Edition. This volume is divided into five parts reflecting a
chronological distinction: I. Curious Voices covers broadly 1500-1660, II.
Scientific Voices covers 1660-1730, III. Enlightened Voices covers 1730-1820,
IV. Antique Voices discusses the siren lure the remains of classical antiquity
had for the collectors of the period, and IV. Strange Voices charts the
underside of the Enlightenment. With chapters on Lord Elgin and the Parthenon
marbles, "Francis Bacon advises how to set up a museum," Elias Ashmole
and the Ashmolean Museum, the collections of Carl Linnaeus and their arrival in
Britain, Alexander Pope mocks collectors and their habits, and much more. With a
detailed index. Very fine. (15308) $25.00
933.
PEARSON, David. Provenance Research in Book History. (London): The British Library,
(1998), octavo, printed wrappers. xiv, 326pp. Originally published in 1994, now
reprinted with a new introduction. From the dust jacket: "This handbook
will provide a basic reference source for anyone who is concerned with the
provenance of printed books and manuscripts. More specifically, its aim is to
help researchers who are either (a) attempting to identify previous owners from
inscriptions, bookplates, binding stamps or other marks in particular books; or
(b) trying to trace the present whereabouts or prior existence of books once
owned by a particular individual. It should also be of relevance to anyone
interested in book ownership - those who are studying it as a branch of
historical bibliography, those who are pursuing the history of reading, and
those who wish to trace the circulation of particular texts by identifying the
people who once owned them." Illustrated. New. (16017) $29.95
934.
(PEPYS LIBRARY). CHAMBERLAIN, Eric (compiler). Catalogue
of the Pepys Library at Magdalene College, Cambridge. Volume III, Prints and
Drawings. Part ii: Portraits. (Cambridge): D. S. Brewer, (1994), large
octavo, black cloth with gilt decoration. (xxiv), 259pp. First Edition. In this
volume are described the contents of the three albums (2978-2980) which Pepys
entitled 'My Collection of Heads in Taille-Douce . . . put together Anno Domini
1700 . . . '. Some 2000 portraits in all, by far the largest number being
line-engravings, the rest being mezzotints, etchings and drawings. The volume is
not illustrated. Very fine. (15305) $35.00
935.
(PEPYS LIBRARY). KNIGHTON, C. S. Catalogue
of the Pepys Library at Magdalene College, Cambridge. Vol. V. Manuscripts ii.
Modern. Suffolk, Eng: D. S. Brewer, (1981), quarto, black cloth. xxvi,
275pp. First Edition. Modern Manuscripts covers all post-medieval MSS in the
Library, describing the contents of nearly 250 volumes, ranging from the great
naval collections to the individual letters and notes. It includes some of the
best known items in the Library (the Anthony Roll of Henry VIII's navy; the
Maitland poems, the Diary itself), as well as a wide variety of MSS hitherto
neglected for want of a complete catalogue. Building on the specialist
catalogues of M.R. James and J.R. Tanner, the present volume encompasses not
only naval and maritime affairs, but also poetry, history, law, liturgy,
genealogy, sorcery and much else, describing in greatest detail those items
which remain unpublished. (10277) $100.00
936.
(PEPYS LIBRARY). McKITTERICK, Rosamond and Richard Beadle. Catalogue
of the Pepys Library at Magdalene College, Cambridge. V. Manuscripts,i.
Medieval. Suffolk, Eng: D. S. Brewer, (1992), large 8vo, cloth. 136pp. First
Edition. No fewer than twenty-three of Pepys's thirty-eight medieval manuscripts
contain Middle English texts, and date from the 14th and 15th centuries.
Devotional tracts and religious poetry predominate, though there is also a
corpus of secular poetry by Lydgate and Chaucer, and some scientific and medical
material; a notable rarity is the Caxton Ovid. His Latin books include Bacon's
Perspectivaand other treatises on optics, and the mathematical treatises of
Johannes de Nemore. Some books he chose purely for their illustrations, such as
a French and Latin Apocalypse and a model book of the 15th century. The oldest
book in the collection is a late 12th- century copy of Isidore of Seville's
Etymologiae. The catalogue effectively revises, expands, and replaces the 1922
catalogue of M.R. James. (10276) $75.00
937.
(PEPYS, Samuel). COOTE, Stephen. Samuel
Pepys. A Life. (London): Hodder & Stoughton, (2000), octavo, boards in
dust jacket. xiv, 386pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket, "This is a
new biography of Samuel Pepys that charts the enormous range of talent he
brought to his work for the Navy, in both peace and war, providing a fascinating
insight into the emerging civil service. The author also shows how great
national events impinged on Pepys: the Plague; the Fire of London; the Dutch
Wars; the brief but fateful reign of James II and the Glorious Revolution. Also
explored is Pepys's private life; his marriage, cultural and scientific
interests, theatre and music." Includes 25 b/w illustrations. Very fine
copy. (12325) $30.00
938.
(PEPYS, Samuel). TOMALIN, Claire. Samuel
Pepys. The Unequalled Self. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (2002), quarto, cloth
and boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xxxiv), (475)pp. First American Edition,
Sixth printing. Although Pepys' diary is a remarkable record of his life, the
author presents a unique and original biography illuminating his entire life
from his childhood, transforming himself into a royalist, working against the
odds to create a modern navy, dangerous years of political and religious
conflict, and finally peacefully retiring with his books, music, and friends.
With 50 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (14456) $30.00
939.
(PERCY, Walker). HOBSON, Linda Whitney. Walker
Percy: A Comprehensive Descriptive Bibliography. New Orleans: Faust
Publishing Company, 1878, octavo, cloth. (xviii), 118pp. First Edition. With an
Introduction by Walker Percy. A complete and detailed bibliography covering
books, periodicals, interviews, speeches, and recordings by Percy; and books,
bibliographies, dissertations and theses, and periodical appearances about
Percy. Illsutrated with reproductions of title pages and dust jackets. Fine
copy. (3781) $35.00
940.
(PERIODICALS). REED, David. The
Popular Magazine in Britain and the United States 1880-1960. Toronto: Univ
of Toronto Press, 1997, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (viii), (288)p. First
Edition. The author analyses the rise of the popular magazine and impact of the
new printing technologies. With a detailed index and bibliography. Extensively
illustrated in black and white andin color. Very fine in dust jacket. (11812)
$35.00
941.
(PERSIAN PAINTING). WELCH, Stuart Cary. Persian
Painting. Five Royal Safavid Manuscripts of the Sixteenth Century. New York:
George Braziller, (1996), quarto, pictorial paper wrappers. 127pp. Third
Printing. A semi-nomadic people of luxuriant taste, the Iranian nobility created
a life style of brocade tents, palaces that opened onto fountains and gardens,
lovers, bathers, game-players, and warriors all captured by artists rendering
this world on a single page. With their unique techniques, they applied lapis
lazuli, malachite, silver and gold throughout the art that portrayed this world
of great luxury and delicacy. The author provides commentaries on each painting
and clarifies the fine points of each. Beautifully illustrated with 48 full-page
color plates. Very fine. (14457) $20.00
942.
PETROSKI, Henry. The Book on the Book Shelf. New York: Knopf, 1999, octavo, wrappers.
x, 290pp. First Edition. Wrappers issue. The history of book shelving from an
engineering point of view. Illustrated. New. (11641) $17.50
943.
(PHOTOGRAPHY). BENDAVID-LAL, Leah. Stories
on Paper and Glass. Pioneering Photography at National Geographic.
Washington DC: National Geographic, (2001), quarto, boards & cloth in dust
jacket. 256pp. First Edition. Covering a range from the first photograph printed
in National Geographic in 1890 through the mid-1950's, this book is a tribute to
the 55-year career of Gilbert Hovey Grosvenor. More than 250 photographs
represent a range all over the world beginning with the pioneering days of
photography. Featured are Autochromes, the first color photographs to appear in
the magazine, vintage William Henry Jackson scenes of the unknown American West,
and many more. Extensively
illustrated. Very fine. (13727) $50.00
947.
(PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY). DENISON, Cara Dufour, William . The
Master's Hand. Drawings and Manuscripts from The Pierpont Morgan Library, New
York. New York: The Pierpont Morgan Library, (1998), octavo, gray cloth in
pictorial dust jacket. 336pp. First Edition. Text in Engish and German. The
publication for the first exchange exhibition by the Morgan Library in the
German-speaking world in Basel and a selection of contemporary music manuscripts
from the Paul Sacher Foundation in Basel to the Morgan Library. It contains a
selection of drawings, music manuscripts, autographs, and illuminated
manuscripts that reflected the interests of the organizing institutions.
Drawings by Rembrandt, Piranesi, Goya, and Blake; handwritten scores from Bach,
Mozart, Mahler, and Stravinsky; and printed texts of Zola, Picasso, and
Maupassant, are among the many writers, artists, and scientists represented from
the 15th to the 20th centuries. With essays on each entry in English and German.
Very fine. (15400) $45.00
948.
(PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY).
Illustrated Catalogue of An Exhibition Held on the Occasion of the New York
World's Fair 1940. New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1940, quarto,
wrappers. viii, 42pp. The exhibition featured 36 illuminated manuscripts, 5
metaled and jewelled bookbindings, 25 bindings executed for historic personages
and their illuminated vellum copy of the Gutenberg Bible. Illustrated with 9
full-page color and black and white plates. Very fine copy. (3656) $20.00
949.
(PIRACY). BOND, Richmond P. The
Pirate and the Tatler. London: The Bibliographical Society, 1965, small
octavo, printed grey wrappers. (20)pp. First separate edition, offprint. An
essay read before the Bibliographical Society about piracy in the publishing
trade during the late 17th century after the House of Commons refused to renew
the Licensing Act in 1695, Henry Hills, the unscrupulous printer of the "Tatler"
and a rather famous pirate, and the effort to enact new copyright statutes.
Fine. (14115) $30.00
950.
(PISSARRO, Lucien). URBANELLI, Lora. The
Book Art of Lucien Pissarro with a bibliographical list of the books of the
Eragny Press 1894-1914. Wakefield, RI: Moyer Bell, (1997), quarto, cloth and
printed boards in pictorial dust jacket. (128)pp. First Edition, Limited to
1,500 copies. A stunning collection of wood engravings created by Lucien
Pissarro, son of Camille Pissarro, to illustrate the books published by his
private press. Arriving in London just as the Arts and Crafts movement was
growing, Lucien founded the Eragny Press that ran for twenty years and published
32 titles leaving a legacy of the French impressionistic interest in color and
light and the English aesthetic of Arts and Crafts design. With 62 illustrations
of wood engravings and numerous other color and black and white illustrations.
Very fine. (14459) $30.00
951.
PLANTIN, Christopher. An Account
of Calligraphy and Printing in the Sixteenth Century from Dialogues Attributed
to Christopher Plantin. Printed and Published by him at Antwerp, 1567. New
York: Liturgical Arts Society, (1949), quarto, gold wrappers. (4), 8pp. Reprint.
English Translation and Notes by Ray Nash. Foreword by Stanley Morison. One
color illustration. Back wrapper faded, else fine. (18596) $35.00
952.
(PLATH, Sylvia). ENNISS, Stephen C. and Karen V. Kukil. "No
Other Appetitle" Sylvia Plath, Ted Hughes, and the Blood Jet of Poetry.
New York: The Grolier Club, 2005, octavo, red cloth with pictorial label on
front cover. 84 pp. First Edition. Record of a landmark exhibition of books,
manuscripts, letters, and photographs documenting the personal and artistic
relationship of two great modern poets. Introduction by Grolier member Stephen
C. Enniss, followed by descriptions of the 151 items on show at the Grolier Club
September 14 through November 19, 2005, drawn largely from the Sylvia Plath
Collection at Smith College and the Ted Hughes Papers and Library at Emory
University. 1000 copies, designed and composed in Bembo Book types by Bruce
Kennett, and printed at the Stinehour Press. With 30 duotone and color
illustrations. Very fine.
(18529) $35.00
953.
(PLAYING CARDS). HAMILTON, Jean. Playing
Cards in the Victoria & Albert Museum. London: HMSO, 1988, quarto,
wrappers. (80)pp. First Edition. 232 packs of cards described, nearly all
illustrated with at least one black and white reproduction (reduced) and many
also illsutrated in color. Besides England, France, Austria, Germany, Italy,
Holland, Belgium, Spain, Russia, and Greece are also represented. Fine copy.
(3783) $17.50
954.
PLOMER, Henry R. A Short History of English Printing 1476-1900. London: Kegan Paul,
Trench, Trubner, 1915, octavo, brown cloth with printed spine label. xii, 276
pp. Second Edition. "A convenient outline by a diligent compiler who
benefited from close contacts with the leaders in the group that directed the
activities of The Bibliographical Society of London." Hart, Bibliotheca
Typographica, #102. Spine label sunned, cloth slightly soiled. Gift inscription
on front pastedown. (18566) $35.00
956.
(PLOUGH PRESS). LE ROI, Loys. On
Printing. (Leicestershire, England): The Plough Press, 1974, small octavo,
printed yellow wrappers. (12) pp. First Edition, Limited to 120 copies.
Frontispiece illustration. From the Artes Typographicae series. Loys Le Roi (or
Louis Le Roy) published this account on the technique of printing in De La
Vicissitude ou Variete des Choses, Paris, 1576. It was translated by Robert
Ashley, and published in London in 1594, as The Interchangeable Course of
Things. Fine. (18612) $45.00
957.
(POETRY). CROFT, P. J., (editor). Autograph
Poetry in the English Language. Facsimiles of Original Manuscripts from the
Fourteenth to the Twentieth Century. New York: McGraw-Hill, (1973), folio,
boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Two volumes. (xxvi),
(200)pp.; (viii), (208)pp. First American Edition. 197 chronologically arranged
plates representing 146 poets from the fourteenth century to the twentieth. Each
fasimile plate shows the poet engaged in composing, revising, or establishing a
final text of his work. Includes a Table of Manuscript Locations. A very fine,
clean set in the original slipcase. (11712) $250.00
958.
(POETRY). The Second Book of the Poets' Club. London: The Poets' Club,
Christmas, 1911, octavo, boards in glassine. 47pp. First Edition. 38 poems
including the work of Harold Munro, T. Sturge Moore, Compton Mackenzie, Maurice
Hewlett, Walter Crane, Robert Ross and others. An exceptionally fine, clean copy
in the original glassine which itself has suffered only a few small chips.
(13139) $100.00
961.
POLLARD, Alfred W. and W.W. Greg. Some
Points in Bibliographical Descriptions. London: Blades, East & Blades,
1909, octavo, grey wrappers in grey cloth folding case. 41pp. First Edition.
With a Memorandum of Degressive Bibliography by Falconer Madan. Pollard and Greg
cover transcriptions, misprints, references and more. Chipping to edges of
wrappers, front wrapper partially detached from spine. (18559) $75.00
962.
(POLLARD, Alfred William). ROPER, Fred W., (compiler). Alfred
William Pollard. A Selection of His Essays. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow, 1976,
octavo, cloth. viii, 244pp. First Edition. Containing a biographical
introduction, excerpts from the works and a checklist of the writings of
Pollard. The second volume in The Great Bibliographers Series. Fine copy. (3707)
$20.00
963.
POLLARD, Graham. Serial Fiction. (London: Constable), n.d. [c.1938], octavo,
wrappers. (34)pp. First Separate Edition. Part of the "Aspects of
Book-Collecting Series." Off-printed from New Paths in Book Collecting.
Tender at front hinge, else fine. (11537) $75.00
964.
(POLLARD & REDGRAVE; WING). ALLISON, A. F. and V. F. Goldsmith. Titles
of English Books (And of Foreign Books Printed in England). An Alphabetical
Finding-List... (Hamden, Conn): Archon Books, 1976, quarto, cloth. 176;
318pp. First American Edition. These volumes supply the title-index lacking in
both Pollard and Redgrave ( 1475-1640) and Wing (1641-1700). An essential
finding tool. Very fine set. (9741) $80.00
965.
POMEROY, Elizabeth. The Huntington. Library, Art Collections, Botanical Gardens. (New
York): Scala/Philip Wilson, (1986), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 152pp.
Revised Edition, American Issue. This revised reprint includes a new section on
the Virginia Steele Scott Gallery of American Art. Extensively illustrated in
black and white and in color. Very fine copy. (6946) $25.00
966.
POOLE, Russell. Annotated Bibliographies of Old and Middle English Literature. Volume V.
Old English Wisdom Poetry. Cambridge: D. S. Brewer, (1998), octavo, blue
boards. (xii), 418pp. First Edition. This bibliography is intended for all those
interested in Old English wisdom poetry and the works associated with it, both
within and outside English studies, and provides a guide to the scholarly
literature. It is also a survey of the research on Old English wisdom poetry,
tracing its development over approximately the past two centuries. This volume
covers the following groups of poems: the metrical Charms, the metrical
Proverbs, and the Riddles of the Exeter Book. With Bibliographies of General and
Miscellaneous Items, List of Works Cited, Index of Scholars, and a Subject
Index. Very fine. (14424) $45.00
967.
POUND, Ezra. Pound / The Little Review. The Letters of Ezra Pound to Margaret
Anderson: The Little Review Correspondence. (New York): New Directions,
(1988), octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. xxxiv, 368pp. Edited by Thomas L.
Scott, Melvin J. Friedman, with the assistance of Jackson R. Bryer. With a
Selected Bibliograph (including works cited in notes) and a detailed index.
Thesse letters provide the story of the significant editorial collaboration
between Pound and Anderson. New. (13833) $35.00
968.
POUND, Ezra. Pound/Zukofsky. Selected Letters of Ezra Pound and Louis Zukofsky.
Edited by Barry Ahearn. (New York): New Directions, (1987), large octavo, black
cloth in dust jacket. (xxiv), 255pp. First Edition. The book is the fifth volume
in the ongoing series, The Correspondence of Ezra Pound. Pound and Zukofsky met
only three times but exchanged over 300 letters by the time of their first
meeting. Their correspondence virtually ended during World War II over differing
political views. This book contains 96 of their letters with the majority
written between 1927 and 1940. With biographical notes and selected
bibliography. (13845) $35.00
969.
POWELL, Lawrence Clark. The Blue
Train. Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, (1978), octavo, wrappers. 128pp.
First Wrappers Ediiton. With an Afterword by Henry Miller. A piece of fiction, a
young man in Paris in the 1930s. From Miller's afterword: "For me it is the
only book by an American which deals with 'les amourettes'; it is also the first
book by an American which gives to these little, passing loves the proper frame,
the proper fragrance." Cover soiled, crimped at top right. Half title torn
out. (11563) $15.00
970.
POWELL, Lawrence Clark. Books are
Basic. The Essential Lawrence Clark Powell. Edited by John David Marshall.
Tucson: Univ of Arizona Press, (1986), small 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii),
95pp. Second printin. "John David Marshall has combed Powell's books,
articles, essays, and reviews to fashion a collection of quotations that best
reflect the man and his intellectual passions." The quotations are grouped
under four headings: "On Books and Reading"; "On Libraries,
Librarians, and Librarianship"; "On Writers and Writing"; and
"On Lawrence Clark Powell." A librarian/bibliiophile who speaks for
all who love the book. Very fine. (10540) $12.50
971.
POWELL, Lawrence Clark. Librarians
as Readers of Books. (Seattle, WA: Dogwood Press), 1948, duodecimo, blue
cloth. 32pp. First Edition, Limited to 400 copies. An address by Powell before
the Pacific Northwest Library Association Conference in 1947. Two corners
lightly bumped. (18548) $35.00
972.
POWELL, Lawrence Clark. Return to
the Heartland. Reminiscences of Texas Books & Book People. Dallas:
DeGolyer Library, 1987, octavo, wrappers. (18)pp. First Edition. Limited to 500
copies. Printed by w. Thomas Taylor. DeGolyer Library Keepsake Number Two. Very
fine. (10620) $20.00
973.
POWER, John. A Handy-Book About Books, for Book-Lovers, Book-Buyers, and
Book-Sellers. London: John Wilson, 1870, octavo, decorated boards and cloth.
T.e.g. (xvi), 217 pp. followed by a 29 pp. "Advertisements" and (i) p.
errata. First Edition. "Power divided his book into nine parts including an
interesting Appendix and a useful Index. The Principal sections relate to
Bibliography Chronology which connects the important events associated with the
progress of printing and its relation to the development of literature, and
Useful Receipts, which gives the customery receipts for the repair and care of
books. In addition, there are chapters entitled Typographical Gazetteer or An
Outline of History; Booksellers Directory; and Miscellany and Dictionery of
Terms, the latter two chapters being of no small value to the current
bookman." Webber, Books about Books, p. 106. Illustrated with eight plates.
With a useful, detailed index. Corners bumped with two nicks to fore-edge of
boards (undoubtedly from the old custom of typing a package of books with
twine), bookplate on verso of front free endpaper which also has the former
owner's shelf location numbers. Overall light dust soiling. (17894) $75.00
974.
(POWYS, Llewelyn). A Catalogue of the Llewelyn Powys Manuscripts. (Hurst, Berkshire: G.
F. Sims Rare Books), n.d. (ca.1960), octavo, wrappers. 16pp. George Sims rare
book catalogue listing 200 manuscripts and notebooks from the estate of Llewelyn
Powys: "It is a very rare privilege to issue such a Catalogue as this:
indeed it is doubtful whether a comparably complete collection of manuscripts of
an important modern author has been offered for sale during the last
decade." Staples at fold rusted, else fine. (11535) $20.00
975.
(PRE-RAPHAELITES). COOPER, Suzanne Fagence. Pre-Raphaelite
Art in the Victoria and Albert Museum. (London): V&A Publications,
(2003), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. 176pp. First Edition. The
author explores the connection of the Pre-Raphaelites and the V&A Museum
with the collections of such designers and thinkers as Morris, Burne-Jones, and
Philip Webb. She presents a fresh view of the Movement to show how the
decorative arts were just as important as oil paintings in developing the
distinctive Pre-Raphaelite style. This book also uncovers links between the
Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood and the avant-garde Aesthetic movement of the 1870s.
With 170 color and 37 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (15355) $40.00
976.
(PRE-RAPHAELITES). GERE, J. A. Pre-Raphaelite
Drawings in the British Museum. (London): British Museum Press, (1994),
quarto, wrappers. 159pp. First Edition. Illustrated with 12 color and 100
black-and-white illustrations representing the work of William Holman Hunt, D.
G. Rossetti, Millais, Woolner, Ford Madox Brown, Edward burne Jones, Walter
Crane, William Morris, Rusking, Sandys, William Bell Scott, Elizabeth Siddal,
Simeon Solomon, and others. Very fine. (10743) $20.00
977.
(PRE-RAPHAELITES). SURIANO, Gregory R. The
Pre-Raphaelite Illustrators. The published Graphic Art of the English
Pre-Raphaelites and Their Associates. (London): British Library, 2000,
quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 336pp. First Edition. In this unique work, the
author surveys almost 500 illustrations created by the Pre-Raphalities during
their graphic revolution which encompassed the second half of the nineteenth
century. Each artist is represented by a short biography which also illustrates
many of his works: Ford Madox Brown, Edward Burne-Jones, Arthur Hughes, William
Holman Hunt, Frederic Leighton, John Everett Millais, D. G. Rossetti, Frederick
Sandys, William Bell Scott, Simeon Solomon, and others. And with a discussion of
their associates and those who sometimes worked in their style: John Rusking,
Thomas Woolner, John Tenniel, George Du Maurier, Arthur Boyd Houghton, and more.
Illustrated. New. (9892) $49.95
978.
(PRE-RAPHAELITES). WATKINSON, Raymond. Pre-Raphaelite
Art and Design. London: Trefoil, (1990), quarto, boards in dust jacket.
208pp. Reprint. A classic analysis of the Pre-Raphaelite movement, tracing it
against the background of social change in Europe as well as England. Organized
around the lives of Brown, Rossetti, Hunt and Millais, it traces the movement
historically to its influence on Morris. With a select bibliography. Extensively
illustrated in color and black and white. Fine. (3737) $40.00
979.
PREDEEK, Albert. A History of Libraries in Great Britain and North America. Chicago:
American Library Association, 1947, quarto, red cloth. (x); 178pp. First
Edition. Translated by Lawrence S. Thompson.
A history of libraries in Great Britain from 1500 to 1947, and the United
States from the colonial period to 1947. With Notes and Index. Corners lightly
bumped and cloth scuffed exposing board. (18613) $35.00
980.
(PRINTING). CLOWES, William. A
Guide to Printing. An Introduction for Print Buyers. London: Heinemann,
(1963), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. x, 134pp. First Edition. Advertised as a
guide for those who have to deal with printers, the technology here emphasizes
linotype and the use of the half-tone block for reproducing photographs. With a
Glossary, Bibliography and Index. Jacket lightly worn. (10681) $25.00
981.
(PRINTING). MANSER, Martin. Printing
and Publishing Terms. Edinburgh: Chambers Commercial Ref., (1991), small
octavo, wrappers. (140)pp. First Edition. A dictionary updated to include the
most recent computer processes. With a final graph illustrating proof-reader
marks for texts, margins and their instructions. Very fine. (290) $10.00
982.
(PRINTING). Special Typophiles Edition of the Printing Anniversary Number of The
Publishers' Weekly. [New York: The Typophiles], 1940, octavo, brown cloth
with title label on front cover. unpaginated. First Edition. A special edition
of the "Publishers' Weekly" for the 500th anniversary of printing from
movable type and to commemorate the origin of typography, of the methods still
in use today. Among the facsimiles included is a page of the Gutenberg Bible
containing the 23rd Psalm in three colors, a manuscript page reproduced in
collotype from a copy of the Vulgate written in 1450, a page of the Psalter
printed by Fust and Schoeffer in 1457, etc. Facsimiles in color and black and
white. The issue has been sewn into a special binding for for The Typophiles.
Typophiles order form and Greetings laid in. Fine. (18546) $50.00
984. (PRINTING TRADES). LAUSE, Mark A. Some Degree of Power. From Hired Hand to Union Craftsman in the preindustrial American Printing Trades, 1778-1815. Fayetteville: Univ of Arkansas Press, 1991, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. x, (262)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Contains chapters on "The Eighteenth-Century Anglo-American Printing Trades," "The Organization of the Typographical Societies," "More Humble Followers: The Deferential Citizenship of Union Printers," and more. With two appendices: "A Directory of Known Participants in Early American Associations & Combinations of Journeymen Printers Prior to 1816" and " Clandestine Labor Organizations in early American History." Very fine copy. (9766) $32.00
Deduct 50% from
these prices for your net sale price
985.
(PROUST, Marcel). MONCRIEFF, C. K. Scott, (Editor). Marcel
Proust. An English Tribute. London: Chatto & Windus, 1923, octavo, cloth
in dust jacket. v, (148) pp. First Edition. Contributions by Joseph Conrad,
Arnold Bennett, Arthur Symons, Compton Mackenzie, Clive Bell, Violet Hunt, Alec
Waugh, L. Pearsall Smith, J. Middleton Murry, Francis Birrell, and others. Dust
jacket soiled, book fine. (12646) $45.00
986.
(PUBLIC RECORDS). Public Records. A Description of the Contents, Objects, and Uses of the
Various Works Printed by Authority of the Record Commission; for the advancement
of Historical and Antiquarian Knowledge. London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1831,
octavo, bound together in brown three-quarter leather and cloth. (136) pp. First
Edition. At the end of the chapter on the Domesday Book the previous owner has
bound-in, "Notes on Domesday" by Rev. R. W. Eyton, London: Reeves
& Turner, 1880, (22) pp. At the end of the text of the "Public
Records", following page (136), is bound-in "Catalogue of an
Interesting Collection of Books, chiefly related to English History,
Antiquities, Topography, Heraldry, and General Literature...on Sale at the
prices affixed by James Newman..." 235 High Holborn, (London), No. 1, 1849,
16 pp., 551 items listed. Following this catalogue is tipped-in a card
containing the obituary for James Newman, May, 1877. The next text bound-in is
"Antiquarian Society's Publications, Their Value Cannot be
Disputed...Offered Thus to the Public, by Edward Lumley" 126 High Holborn,
London, 16 pp., 331 items listed. The next item bound-in is "A Catalogue of
Record Works, Printed under the Direction of The Commissioners on The Public
Records of the Kingdom, on Sale by Henry Butterworth, Publisher to the Public
Record Department." London, 1847, 16 pp. The final item bound-in is
"Proposal for the Erection of a General Record Office, Judge's Hall &
Chambers, and other Buildings, on the Site of the Rolls Estate, together with
Some Particulars Respecting the Suitors' Fund" by [Charles Purton Cooper],
London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1832, 118 pp. This item is lacking the frontispiece
folding map. Throughout this volume the owner has tipped-in contemporary
newspaper clippings pertaining to Public Records published by the General Record
Office. (18363) $250.00
987.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). ARNOLD, Ralph. Orange
Street & Brickhole Lane. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1963, octavo, cloth
in dust jacket. 190pp. First Edition. Joining Constable's in 1936, Arnold
retired as it's chairman in 1962. Here he gives a picture of the daily and
weekly routine of the publishing house mid-twentieth century. (9686) $20.00
988.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). BOLITHO, Hector (editor). A
Batsford Century. The Record of a Hundred Years of Publishing and Bookselling
1843-1943. Worcestershire: B.T. Batsford Ltd., (1944), octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. (x), 148pp. Second Impression with corrections. T.e.g. "In 1843,
Bradley Thomas Batsford opened a secondhand bookshop and in 1943, Batsford,
Limited published this record of the "Batsford Century'. . .for a limited
world, the world of printers, booksellers, bookbinders and authors who ply their
trade in asociation with the Batsford name. This very English book about a
business. . .is a historical sketch of the writing and publishing of English
books about architecture and other arts and crafts; old ways, old buildings and
old characters; and an account of men dead and living who had a passion for this
Batsford job." Much of the book is written by Batsford himself with other
members of the firm contributing pieces. Dust jacket chipped, deep corner clip
to jacket flap. Endpapers foxed. (12423) $25.00
989.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). BRIGGS, Asa, (editor). Essays
in the History of Publishing in Celebration of the 250th Anniversary of the
House of Longman 1724-1974. (London): Longman, (1974), large 8vo, cloth in
dust jacket. 468pp. First Edition. With chapters on "Copyright and
Society" by Ian Parsons, "Presenting Shakespeare" by David
Daiches, "Tracts, Rewards and Fairies: the Victorian contribution to
children's literature" by Brian Alderson, "The Paperback
Revolution" by Hans Schmoller, and more. Numerous illustrations, some in
color. Dust jacket lightly foxed, name and address on half title. (9711) $45.00
990.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). BURLINGAME, Roger. Of
Making Many Books. A Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing.
University Park: The Pennsylvania State University Press, (1996), quarto, black
cloth. (xxxvi), 347pp. Reprint of earlier edition. One in a series in Penn State
Reprints in Book History giving second life to classic works in the field of
publishing history. This reprint, with a new introduction by Charles Scribner
III, describes the history of Charles Scribner's Sons beginning in 1846. New,
issued without dust jacket. Very fine. (14592) $20.00
991.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). CHILCOTT, Tim. A
Publisher and His Circle. The Life and Work of John Taylor, Keat's Publisher.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1972), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xi,
247pp. First Edition. The life and work of John Taylor, the founder of the
publishing hosue of Taylor & Hessey which brought out the work of Keats,
Clare, Hazlitt, De Quincey, Carlyle, Lamb, Coleridge and others. Fine. (10627)
$20.00
992.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). COOPER, Leo. All
My Friends Will Buy It. A Bottlefield Tour. Staplehurst, Kent, England:
Spellmount, (2005), octavo, red boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xxviii),
228pp. First Edition. Foreword by Sir John Keegan. Cooper, a leading military
publisher, gives a vivid account of his heroic efforts to keep his publishing
company afloat while being permanently short of capital and experience. Included
are thumbnail sketches of some of the authors published by him, Lord Anglesey,
John Attwood (Bombardier), Derek Bond, Alex Bowlby, among others. With four
appendixes: The Famous Regiment Series, Official Regimental Histories; Tom
Hartman: In his own words; and Air Drop. Front endpaper drawings by Osbert
Lancaster. Rear endpaper drawings by Nicolas Bentley. Illustrated. Very fine.
(17220) $25.00
993.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). DARDIS, Tom. Firebrand.
The Life of Horace Liveright. New York: Random House, (1995), octavo, boards
& cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), (398). First Edition. From the jacket:
"Liveright was a man of puzzling contradictions - a self- professed
socialist and a high-living Wall Street gambler, a deeply caring father and a
compulsive philanderer. It was Liveright who first thought of books as
front-page news and invented the art of ballyhoo to publicize them...Liveright
had much to do with the creation of modern American literature."
Liveright's roster of authors included seven Nobel Prize winning authors and
some of the most exciting writers of the period: Sherwood Anderson, Hart Crane,
e. e. cummings, Dreiser, T. S. Eliot, Faulkner, Hemingway, Robinson Jeffers,
James Joyce, Eugene O'Neill, Ezra Pound, and many others. Illustrated with over
fifty photographs. Very fine copy. (6239) $27.50
994.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). DICKSON, Lovat. The
House of Words. The Memoirs of a Publisher. New York: Atheneum, 1963,
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 312PP. First Edition. Within a few weeks of
Dickson's arrival in London from Canada, he became editor of The Fortnightly
Review. Two years later he assumed an additional post as editor of the Review of
Reviews. He established his own publishing house, started a magazine under his
own name, and in 1938 joined the House of Macmillan as editor and publisher.
Near fine. (12212) $20.00
995.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). EXMAN, Eugene. The
Brothers Harper. New York: Harper & Row, (1965), large octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. xvi, 416pp. First Edition. From a very modest beginning in
December, 1817, the printing establishment of J. and J. Harper became in a few
decades the leading publishing house in the world. This book is a fascinating
look into the world of writers and publishers and the giants among authors of
that day. Among the new material presented: the development of the great
publishing houses and their rivalries, the question of International Copyright,
and early publishing practices, including the cutthroat competition for reprints
of British books,and the birth of Harper's Monthly Magazine. Light soiling to
jacket, else fine. (12213) $35.00
996.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). GLYNN, Jennifer. Prince
of Publishers. A Biography of George Smith. London: Alison & Busby,
(1986), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 232pp. First Edition. The pre- eminent
publisher of Victorian times, and founder of The Dictionary of National
Biography, Smith was friend and publisher of Thackeray, Mrs. Gaskell, George
Eliot, John Ruskin and many others. Very fine. (291) $25.00
997.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). HARRAP, George G. Some
Memories, 1901 - 1935. A Publisher's Contribution to the History of Publishing.
London: George G. Harrap, (1935), octavo, boards. (174)pp. First Edition.
Illustrated. Publishers of English classics for the educational trade, Harrap
was also known for publishing finely illustrated books by Rackham, Gooden, and
others, and as the publisher of Winston Churchill. Faint scuff mark on front
cover, else fine. (11105) $35.00
998.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). HOWSAM, Leslie. Victorian
Imprint Kegan Paul. Publishers, Books, and Cultural History. Toronto: Univ
of Toronto Press, 1998, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 227pp. First Edition. The
Kegan Paul imprint was created and its reputation for a distinguished list of
titles established during a forty-year period from 1871 to 1911. Several
publishers, and their firms, were involved in the development of the imprint
during this period, beginning with Henry S. King and Company, and following in
1877 with Charles Kegan Paul and his partner Alfred Chenevix Trench. A financial
crisis in 1889 forced an amalgamation with two other businesses and the new firm
changed managers periodically until George Routledge and Son took over the
business in 1911l Leslie Howsam combines biography and analytic bibliography in
her study of the Kegan Paul imprint to demonstrate the value of publishing
history as a contribution to the scholarly study of the book. Basing her
research on intensive work in the actual books, Howsam looks at the wide range
of significant titles published for the imprint. In addition, she reconstructs a
biographical and business history of the firm based on published and unpublished
accounts of the individuals involved, including the publishers and their
families, and looks at the effects of changing business practices. Co-published
with Kegan Paul. New. (9671) $45.00
999.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). JOSEPH, Richard. Michael Joseph. Master
of Words. Southampton, England: Ashford Press, 1986, octavo, boards in dust
jacket. xviii, 238pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Literary
agent, author and publisher of Michael Arlen, Daphne Du Maurier, C. S. Forester,
and Dick Francis, Joseph moved at the center of social and literary circles in
mid-twentieth century England. Written by his third son. With a bibliography of
the published work by Joseph. (11002) $25.00
1000.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). LAMBERT, J. W. and Michael Ratcliffe. The
Bodley Head 1887-1987. London: The Bodley Head, (1987), octavo, boards in
dust jacket. (vii), (366)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with title pages and
frontispieces from various publications by the firm, and with photogrpahs.
Founded by John Lane in the nineties, and publishing the notable figures of that
time, The Bodley Head moved easily into the twentieth century to publish an
international list of authors from Maurois to Solzenitsyn to Agatha Christie.
This history chronicles the industry's changes - particularly that of ownership
change. With a final appendix listing the 24 Bodley Head booklets printed
privately for authors and friends of the firm. (292) $30.00
1001.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). Richard
Bentley & Son. Reprinted from 'Le Livre' of October 1885. No place:
Printed for Private distribu, 1886, large octavo, (40)pp. First Separate
Edition, Limited to 250 numbered copies, this copy out-of-series, unnumbered.
With three steel engravings tipped-in. Two chapters (one-half the text) is in
French; the balance is in English. Top of spine and two top corners chipped.
Very fine copy. (7447) $115.00
1002.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). RICHARDS, Grant. Author
Hunting By An Old Literary Sports Man. New York: Coward McCann, 1934, large
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 320pp. First American Edition. A publisher's
recollections of his authors: A. E. Housman, George Bernard Shaw, Theodore
Dreiser, John Galsworthy, James Joyce, and others. Former owner's name written
and rubber-stamped on front pastedown, light foxing to endpapers, else a fine
copy in the dust jacket containing blurbs by Dreiser, G. B. Shaw and Swinnerton.
(3502) $45.00
1003.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). SMILES, Samuel. A
Publisher and His Friends. Memoir and Correspondence of the late John Murray
with an Account of the Origin and Progress of House, 1768-1843. Two volumes.
London: John Murray, 1891, octavo, blue cloth. (xvi), 496pp.; (xii), 549pp. .
First Edition. "This concentrates on the life of John Murray II (John
Murray I dies at the end of chapter 1). It is concerned with that period of
British publishing when the great Scottish houses were forming an alliance with
the London firms. The publisher of Byron, Scott, Lockhart and the "
Quarterly Review," narrowly escapes ruin in the financial panic of 1825
which finally pulled down Scott, Constable and the Ballantynes." Robin
Myers, The British Book trade, p.344. The narrative is interspersed with letters
to the Murrays from their authors: Walter Scott, Wm. Cobbett, Leigh Hunt, Lord
Byron, and many others. Ex-library recently rebound with original cloth from
spines and covers laid down. Volume one has blind-stamp on title page and rubber
stamp withdrawal on margin of frontispiece which is worn at edges. Otherwise,
the book is clean and solid in a practical, sturdy binding. (18146) $95.00
1004.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). SMILES, Samuel. A
Publisher and His Friends. Memoir and Correspondence of the late John Murray
with an Account of the Origin and Progress of House, 1768-1843. Two volumes.
London: John Murray, 1891, octavo, blue cloth. (xvi), 496pp.; (xii), 549pp. .
First Edition. "This concentrates on the life of John Murray II (John
Murray I dies at the end of chapter 1). It is concerned with that period of
British publishing when the great Scottish houses were forming an alliance with
the London firms. The publisher of Byron, Scott, Lockhart and the "
Quarterly Review," narrowly escapes ruin in the financial panic of 1825
which finally pulled down Scott, Constable and the Ballantynes." Robin
Myers, The British Book trade, p.344. The narrative is interspersed with letters
to the Murrays from their authors: Walter Scott, Wm. Cobbett, Leigh Hunt, Lord
Byron, and many others. Ex-library recently rebound with original cloth from
spines and covers laid down. Volume one has blind-stamp on title page and rubber
stamp withdrawal on margin of frontispiece which is worn at edges. Otherwise,
the book is clean and solid in a practical, sturdy binding. (18146) $95.00
1005.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). UNWIN, David. Fifty
Years with Father. A Relationship. London: George Allen & Unwin, (1982),
octavo, boards in dust jacket. 150pp. First Edition. An entertaining memoir
concentrating on the changing and developing relationship between a father and a
son whose lives overlapped for half a century. Sir Stanley Unwin, the
distinguished publisher and book trade figure, died in his eighty-fourth year in
1968. Fine copy. (3699) $20.00
1006.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). UNWIN, Stanley. The
Truth about Publishing. London: George Allen & Unwin, (1950), octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. 352pp. Sixth Edition. An important work by a man who made
a profound and lasting impression on the business. Book fine, spine of jacket
darkened. (11291) $25.00
1007.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). WEYBRIGHT, Victor. The
Making of a Publisher. A Life in the 20th Century Book Revolution. London:
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1968), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. viii, 360pp.
First English Edition. Architect of the paperback revolution, Weybright started
at Penguin before working on the Mentor and Signet imprints. Scuffing to jacket.
(11781) $25.00
1008.
(PUBLISHING). KNOPF, Alfred A. Publishing
Then and Now 1912-1964. New York: NYPL, 1965, quarto, wrappers. (24)pp.
Second Printing. Twenty-first of the R. R. Bowker Memorial Lectures. An
interesting memoir by this influential publisher. Very fine. (7641) $17.50
1009.
(PUBLISHING). MADISON, Charles A. Book
Publishing in America. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1966), quarto,
black and brown cloth in dust jacket. (xiv); 628pp. First Edition. An
examination of the emergence of book publishing from its haphazard 18th century
beginnings to 1865, Genteel Publishing in the Gilded Age, the
"Commercialization of Liberature:" 1900-1945. and Publishing Goes
Public: 1945-1965. With a Chronology of Publishing Events, Bibliography, and
Index. Name on front endpaper. Fine. (18542) $35.00
1010.
(PUBLISHING). MELCHER, Frederic G., editor. The
Bowker Lectures on Book Publishing. Three volumes, complete. New York: The
Typophiles, 1943; 1945; 1948, duodecimo, cloth and decorated boards and cloth.
(x), (145); (vi), (135); (vi), (173) pp. First Editions, each volume limited to
600 copies. Typophiles Chap Books IX, XII, and XVIII. The First Series comprises
A Publisher's Random Notes, 1880-1935 by Frederick A. Stokes; Publishing Since
1900 by Alfred Harcourt; Textbooks Are Not Absolutely Dead Things by Frederick
Crofts; and Subscription Books by Frank E. Compton. The Second Series comprises
Some Aspects of the Economics of Authorship by Elmer Davis; Ann Watkins on
Literature for Sale; James S. Thompson on The Technical Book Publisher in
Wartimes; and The History and Technique of Map Making by Helmuth Bay. The Third
and final Series includes The University of Every Man by Joseph A. Brandt;
Louises Seaman Bechtel on Books In Search of Children; Dorothy Canfield Fisher
on Book-Clubs; and Ken McCormick on Editors Today. Minor dust soiling to the
first two series, else fine. (18157) $100.00
1011.
(PUBLISHING). MILLGATE, Jane. Scott's
Last Edition. A Study in Publishing History. Edinburgh: University Press,
(1987), small 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. x, 154pp. First Edition. "The
1829/33 version of the Waverley Novels made publishing history. Here, for the
first time, Professor Jane Millgate gives a full account of the genesis,
preparation, publication and subsequent influence of what Scott called his
'magnum opus' edition. Her central narrative has two separate but complexly
intertwined strands: the creative work of Scott, in the form of new
introductions, annotations, and textual revisions, and the innovative printing
and promotional techniques by which his publisher, Robert Cadell, assured the
financial success of the venture, and in so doing profoundly affected the future
patterns of British publishing. The book draws upon much previously unexplored
material, including on the one hand, the recently rediscovered 'interleaved set'
of the novels, containing Scott's manuscript revisions and annotations for the
magnum, and, on the other, the extensive collections of Scott, Constable,
Ballantyne and Cadell papers in the National Library of Scotland and
elsewhere." Very fine copy. (8937) $20.00
1012.
(PUBLISHING). UNWIN, Philip. Book
Publishing As A Career. London: Hamish Hamilton, (1965), octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. 200pp. First Edition. Defending publishing as both an art (of
finding and nurturing authors and their manuscripts) and a craft (producing and
selling of books), Unwin breaks publishing down to its various job categories:
editing, production, sales and advertising. With a final glossary and index.
Price clipped. Near fine. (11350) $20.00
1013.
PUTNAM, George Haven. Books and Their Makers During the Middle Ages. A Study of the Conditions
of the Production and Distribution of Literature from the Fall of the Roman
Empire to the Close fo the Seventeenth Century. New York: Hillary House,
1962, octavo, red cloth. (xxviii), (460)pp.; x, 538pp. Reprint. Two volumes.
"A scholarly work that approaches the subject of books from a somewhat
different angle than is usual. As the author says in his preface, 'it has been
my purpose to present a study of the conditions of the literary production in
Europe prior to the copyright law, and the copyright legislation of Europe may
be said to begin with the English statute of 1710, known as the Act of Queen
Anne.' Only the first part deals with manuscripts, but the rest of the volumes
contain essential information of the development of the book under the master
printers, together with the evolution of property in literature. " Hart,
Bibliotheca Typographica, 72. With a useful, detailed index. Black stamping on
spine of volume one slightly scuffed. (13324) $75.00
1014.
(QUAKERS). SMITH, Joseph. Bibliotheca
Anti-Quakeriana; or A Catalogue of Books Adverse to the Society of Friends,
Alphabetically Arranged; with Biographical Notices of the Authors, Together with
the Answers Which Have Been Given to Some of Them by Friends and Others. New
York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1968, octavo, black boards. (482)pp., 32pp. Reprint.
Very fine. (18492) $25.00
1015.
(QUAKERS). SMITH, Joseph. Bibliotheca
Anti-Quakeriana; or A Catalogue of Books Adverse to the Society of Friends,
Alphabetically Arranged; with Biographical Notices of the Authors, Together with
the Answers Which Have Been Given to Some of Them by Friends and Others. New
York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1968, octavo, black boards. (482)pp., 32pp. Reprint.
Very fine. (18492) $25.00
1017.
(QUINN, John). SIMMONDS, Harvey. John
Quinn. An Exhibtion to Mark the Gift of The John Quinn Memorial Collection.
New York: New York Public Library, 1968, octavo, wrappers. 22pp. First Edition.
An exhibition catalogue commemorating the gift of Quinn's correspondence and
other autograph material given to the New York Public Library after Quinn's
death by his niece and goddaughter, Mary Anderson Conroy. The catalogue includes
two In Memoriams of Quinn at the end. Very fine. (10671) $22.50
1018.
(RAMPANT LIONS PRESS). BALZAC, Honore de. The
Unknown Masterpiece. (Over, Cambridge): The Rampant Lions Press, (1997),
large 8vo, boards & cloth in slipcase. Of the 300 copies printed, this is
one of 250 numbered, with the plates reproduced by duotone offset lithography.
Illustrated by Thomas Newbolt. Translated by Peter Raby. With a 2 1/2pp.
publisher's note at end by Sebastian Carter explaining the history of the story.
Printed on Zerkall Antique mould-made paper. New. (7610) $110.00
1019.
(RAMPANT LIONS PRESS). LELIEVRE, F. J. Cory's
Lucretilis. Cambridge: Rampant Lions Press, (1964), octavo, wrappers. (iv),
(14)pp. Limited to 300 copies printed by Will Carter at the Rampant Lions Press.
In 1871 William (Johnson) Cory published Lucretilis, a book of exercises in
Latin verse composition, based on his own original lyrics. "Although many
of the Sapphics and Alcaics contained in Lucretilis were written in order to be
put into English prose for the purposes of the schoolroom, they are poems of
distinction in their own right, and it is as such that they deserve to be
considered." Very fine. (11068) $45.00
1020.
RATHBONE, Cornelia Kane. Poems.
Albany: Privately Printed by The Argus Press, 1931, octavo, white boards and
blue floral paper . [64]pp. First Edition. Includes Rathbone's poem "The
Locked Door." Spine sunned, else fine. (16171) $35.00
1021.
(REDOUTE, Pierre-Joseph). Redoute's
Roses, Redoutes Rosen, Les Roses de Redoute. Koln: Taschen, (2001), octavo,
pictorial wrappers. 191pp. First Edition. Text in English, German, and French. A
short biography of Redoute with 163 pages of beautiful full-color illustrations
of Redoute's roses. With an index. Very fine. (15369) $12.50
1022.
REMINGTON, Frederic. Frederic Remington - Selected Letters. Edited by Allen P. Splete and
Marilyn D. Splete. New York: Abbeville Press, (1988), octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. (xviii), 487pp. First Edition. "The letters start when Remington
was just a boy in military school, follow him through numerous trips west, to
Europe, to Cuba during the Spanish-American War, and they end just days before
his early death. Divided into seven chronological groupings, each section is
preceded by an introduction to the period covered and to the relevant events in
Remington' s life. When called for, each letter, or string of letters, is
introduced by a bridge that provides helpful background for understanding the
letters and fully identifies Remington's wide range of correspondents. Care has
been taken through footnotes to explain puzzling references and to help the
reader fully comprehend the artist's pithy, even rowdy, prose. The book also
contains selected replies from Remington's correspondents, so one is often
treated to a lively exchange from both sides." Illustrated. Remainder dot
on bottom edge, else fine. (10543) $25.00
1023.
RHEES, William J. Manual of Public Libraries, Institutions, and Societies, in the United
States, and British Provinces of North America. Philadelphia: J. B.
Lippincott & Co., 1859, octavo, full brown calf rebacked with brown morocco
spine with five raised bands. xxviii, 687 pp. First Edition. A statistical, and
sometimes anecdotal, description of public and school libraries. The description
for our own Exeter, New Hampshire, library icludes an extract from the Report of
1855, "We regret to feel it proper to state that, on some occasions, it was
deemed expedient by the librarian to have a police officer present to enforce
order during the delivery of books." Presentation copy, inscribed and
signed by Rhees on the preliminary page, "Henry Stevens, Esq with the
respect of W. J. Rhees, Nov. 21, 1859." An interesting association copy.
The binding consists of the original full calf boards which are gilt stamped
with the emblem of the Order of the Garter. The volume has been rebacked in a
utilitarian brown morocco with the inner hinges stregthened with cloth tape.
Contents clean. (18056) $450.00
1025.
(RHODE ISLAND). BROWN, H. Glenn and Maude O. Brown. A
Directory of Printing, Publishing, Bookselling & Allied Trades in Rhode
Island to 1865. New York: New York Public Library, 1958, octavo, wrappers.
211pp. First Edition. Printers, publishers, booksellers, auctioneers who sold
books, binders, paper and press manufacturers are included. Very fine copy.
(9764) $25.00
1026.
(RICHARDSON, Dorothy). FROMM, Gloria G. Dorothy
Richardson. A Biography. Urbana: Univ of Illinois Press, (1977), octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. 452pp. First Edition. With a bibliography and appendix of
Notes and Sources. Illustrated. An absorbing discussionof Richardson's special
association with H. G. Wells, her unusual marital arrangement with an artist
fifteen years her junior, and her relationship with such contemporaries as
Marcel Proust and James Joyce. Light shelfwear to jacket. (10880) $20.00
1027.
RICKETTS, Charles. A Defence of the Revival of Printing. Forest Hills: Battery Park,
1978, octavo, maroon cloth. 37pp. Reprint. Ricketts contributes his definition
of fine printing by contrasting "... the work of the great Venetian
Printers & of William Morris to my own, not in any rude assumption of
rivalry, but merely for convenience, since the achievement in really fine
printing is infinitely small and much must be attempted...in full knowledge of
those great efforts towards beautiful printing." Very fine. (295) $20.00
1028.
RIEWALD, J. G. Reynier Jansen of Philadelphia Early American Printer. A Chapter in
Seventeenth-Century Nonconformity. Groningen: Wolters-Noordhoff , 1970,
octavo, grey cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 296 pp. First Edition. Drawing largely
on a wide variety of hitherto unexplored archival and aother material, Dr.
Riewald has succeeded in filling a notable gap in the history of ealry colonial
printing in America. Includes "A Bibliographical Catalogue of Jansen
Imprints". The appendices include Reynier Jansen's Will, and an Inventory
of Reynier Jansen's Estate. With a detailed Index and List of Manuscripts,
Books,and Articles Cited. Fine. (18333) $75.00
1029.
RITCHIE, Ward. Fine Printing: The Los Angeles Tradition. Washington, D.C.: Library
of Congress, 1987, octavo, wrappers. vii, (70)pp. First Edition. Limited to
1,500 copies. Part of the Engelhard series sponsored by the Center for the Book
in the Library of Congress. Originally presented on October 2, 1985 as an
Engelhard Lecture on the Book. Ward Ritchie, one of the pioneer bookmen and
printers of southern California begins with an overview of printing in
nineteenth century California, then relates his Pasadena boyhood and early
bibliophilic friends, Huntington and Clark libraries, Estelle Doheny, The
Zamorano Club, booksellers Ernest (Father) Dawson, Alice Millard and Jake
Zeitlin and then discusses his numerous printer and designer friends over the
years. Illustrated. A beautifully printed, lively and informative book. Very
fine copy. (7450) $20.00
1030.
RITCHIE, Ward. Francois-Louis Schmied. Artist, Engraver, Printer. Some Memories.
Tucson: Univ of Arizona, (1976), octavo, wrappers. vi, (42)pp. First Edition.
Limited to 750 copies. Ritchie apprenticed to the French master in 1930. The
bibliography of Schmeid's work was prepared by Ritchie from his notes and
personal collection. New. (10095) $20.00
1031.
(ROGERS, Bruce). WARDE, Frederic. Bruce
Rogers, Designer of Books. With a List of Books Printed Under Mr. Rogers
Supervision. Cambridge: Harvard Univ Press, 1925, octavo, cloth. (vi),
(78)pp. First Edition. An interesting history of Rogers' first years as a free
lance book designer working for Riverside, Mosher, Harvard and his entry for the
1921 Grolier competition. Bookplate, light wear to top and bottom of spine.
Newspaper clippings pertaining to Rogers laid in which has caused some
offsetting to endpapers. (10878) $65.00
1032.
ROGERS, Walter Thomas. A Manual of
Bibliography. Being an Introduction to the Knowledge of Books, Library
Management and The art of Cataloguing. London: H. Grevel & Co., 1891,
octavo, rebound in tan cloth. viii, 172 pp.; followed by a 4 pp. ad for The Book
by Henri Bouchet. . First Edition. Illustrated with color frontispiece of a
Zaehnsdorf binding, and black and white reproductions throughout. Beginning with
a history of printing, Rogers then presents a manual defining Rare Books and
Good Books, Collation, Cancels, Colophon, etc. as well as chapters on
Ornamentation and Illustration and The Library and The Book Catalogue. With a
Bibliography of Books of Reference, Glossary and Index. Ex-library with
withdrawn stamp on title page, no other stamps or markings. Several pages
professionally repaired. (18327) $45.00
1033.
(ROLFE, Frederick). SYMONS, A. J. A. The
Quest for Corvo. An Experiment in Biography. (London): Quartet Books,
(1993), 12mo, wrappers. (xxiv), 293pp. Reprint. A biography of an extroardinary
eccentric, written by a man who comes close to the same label. With a Memoir of
Symons by Shane Leslie. Very fine copy. (3907) $8.50
1034.
ROORBACH, Orville A. Addenda to The Bibliotheca Americana, a Catalogue of American
Publications, (Reprints and Original Works,) from May, 1855, to March, 1858.
New York: Wiley & Halsted, 1858, octavo, brown cloth stamped in blind and
gilt. (viii), 256, 8 pp. First Edition. Edges of text block marbled. Light
foxing throughout. (18440) $65.00
1036.
ROORBACH, Orville A. Supplement to The Bibliotheca Americana, a Catalogue of American
Publications, (Reprints and Original Works,) from October, 1852, to May, 1855.
New York: O. A. Roorbach, Jr., May, 1855, octavo, blind and gilt-stamped cloth.
First Edition. An author, title, size, binding, publisher, price listing of
books published in America during the period given. Edges of text block marbled.
Light wear to edges. A solid copy. (18429) $75.00
1041.
(ROSS, Robert). FRYER, Jonathan.
Robbie Ross. Oscar Wilde's devoted friend. New York: Carroll & Graf
Publishers, Inc., (2000), quarto, brown cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (x),
278pp. First Edition. Ross was a writer, critic, art dealer, and administrator,
and a pivotal figure on the London literary and artistic scene from the
mid-1890s to his premature death towards the end of WWI. This fascinating
portrait gives a vivid picture of life in London at the turn of the 19th
century. With 17 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (14374) $20.00
1042.
ROSS, Thomas W. and Edward Brooks, Jr. English
Glosses from British Library Additional Manuscript 37075. Norman: Pilgrim
Books, (1984), small octavo, blue cloth. (xvi), 160pp. First Edition. This
edition is in two parts: first, the annotated transcription of the English
glosses and then an alphabetical index of the English words and phrases which
also includes proper names. It provides a modest increase in the understanding
of the language spoken and written five hundred years ago in the transitional
period between Middle and Early Modern English. Very fine. (14074) $25.00
1043.
ROSTENBERG, Leona and Madeleine B. Stern. From
Revolution to Revolution. Perspectives on Publishing & Bookselling. New
Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2002, octavo, boards. 192 pp. First Edition. Revolution
begins with the effects of the first great 15th-century innovation of printing
by movable type to the introduction of electronic publishing in the late 20th
century. Publishers and their struggle are described over the intervening
centuries in chapters that depict the purposes, activities, and accomplishments
of outstanding firms. The 16th century is represented by the great Aldine Press
and its revival of classical scholarship in the form of small pocket-sized books
and the undergroound Pilgrim Press established in Leyden by our Pilgrim Fathers
before they boarded the Mayflower. The debut of British journalism in the 1 7th
century is attributed to the work of Butter and Bourne. Other essays explore the
public voice acquired by the New Science, ascribed to the publishing activities
of John Martyn and the Royal Society. New. (12025) $39.95
1044.
ROSTENBERG, Leona and Madeleine Stern. Book
Ends. Two Women, One Enduring Friendship. New York: The Free Press, (2001),
small octavo, boards and cloth in dust jacket. (x), 246pp. First Edition.
Friends, business partners, authors and booksellers extraordinaire. Illustrated
with photographs. New. (13832) $24.00
1045.
(ROWLANDSON, Thomas). SAVORY, Jerold J. Thomas
Rowlandson's Doctor Syntax Drawings. An introduction and Guide for Collectors.
London: Cygnus Arts, (1997), large 8vo, boards in dust jacket. xii, 133pp. First
Edition. From the author's introduction: "Since my primary purpose is the
focus upon the Rowlandson drawings rather than Combe's lengthy narrative text, I
have provided just enough of a summary of his narration, including selected
lines for each drawing, to give readers a sense of what is going on in the
drawing. While I hope that the book may hold some interest for those interested
in art, literature, and popular culture of the nineteenth century, I am
especially hopeful that it may provide collectors or potential collectors of the
Doctor Syntax prints with some useful information. I have, therefore, included a
section espcially for collectors on locating and identifying various editions of
books with Rowlandson illustrations, as well as the prints, usually taken from
the books and sold individually. I have also added a note about other Syntax
collectibles for those who are fotunate enough to come upon them."
Illustrated in color and black and white. Very fine. (10551) $35.00
1046.
RUGGLES, Melville and Raynard C. Swank. Soviet
Libraries and Librarianship. Chicago: American Library Association, 1962,
octavo, printed wrappers. x, 147 pp. . First Edition. Oranization and Planning
of Soviet Library Service; Bibliography, Indexing, and Abstracting; Library
Collections; Readers' Services; Technical Services; Buildings and Equipment;
Advanced Mechanization and Automation; Librarians and Librarianship.
Illustrated. Fine. (18524) $25.00
1047.
(RUSKIN, John). KEMP, Wolfgang. The
Desire of My Eyes. The Life and Work of John Ruskin. London: Harper Collins,
(1991), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (vii), 526pp. First English Edition.
Illustrated. Translated by Jan van Heurck. Kemp traces Ruskin's patterns of
thought through his life from early trips to Europe, Which nurtured his theories
of art, and ideas about craftsmanship, to his development of a philosophy of
work. "It was my plan that this study of Ruskin should serve as the
jumping-off point for a study of the nineteenth century in England." Fine
copy. (3770) $35.00
1048. (RUSSELL, George). DENSON, Alan. Printed Writings by George W. Russell (AE). A Bibliography. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1961, octavo, cloth. 255pp. First Edition. Classified, part chronological, part alphabetical arrangement of works, manuscripts, ephemera, ana, etc., with discursive collations, locations, and bibliographical notes. Fine. (296) $45.00
Deduct 50% from
these prices for your net sale price
1049.
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. Walter De La Mare and "The Traveller". (London: The
British Academy, 1953), octavo, wrappers. (14)pp. Off-print from the Proceedings
of The British Academy, XXXIX. Sackville- West's observations on de la Mare's
poetry with particular emphasis on this one long poem. Fine. (10904) $65.00
1050.
(SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita). NICOLSON, Nigel, (Editor). Vita and Harold. The
Letters of Vita Sackville-West and Harold Nicolson. New York: Putnam's,
(1992), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. x, 452 pp. First American
Edition. Very fine. (12648) $25.00
1051.
SADLEIR, Michael. XIX Century Fiction. A Bibliographical Record Based on His Own
Collection. (Cambridge): Maurizio Martino, (1992), large quarto, cloth.
(xxxiv), (399)pp.; (vi), 195pp. . A facsimile reprint of the first edition of
1951. This reprint Limited to 350 sets. "An author-alphabet of first
editions" checklist of 3,370 items, with bibliographical notes; "
Comparative scarcities"; "Yellow-back collection"; Novelists
libraries, standard novels, the Parlour library, etc." The collection of
3,761 items is now in the University of California library. An invaluable record
which contains Sadleir's "Passages from the Autobiography of a
Bibliomaniac." A very fine set. (10821) $225.00
1052.
(SADLEIR, Michael). STOKES, Roy. Michael
Sadleir 1888-1957. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1980, octavo, cloth.
154pp. First Edition. Containing a biographical introduction, excerpts from the
works and a checklist of the writings of Sadleir. The fifth volume in The Great
Bibliographers Series. Very fine copy. (9763) $20.00
1053.
SALOMON, Richard. Ancient Buddhist Scrolls from Gandhara. The British Library Kharosthi
Fragments. London: The British Library, (1999), large octavo, black cloth in
pictorial dust jacket. (xx), 273pp. First Edition. Foreword by His Holiness the
Dalai Lama. This volume is a groundbreaking project to decipher and interpret
the Gandharan texts. It provides a detailed description of the manuscripts and a
survey of their contents, along with a preliminary evaluation of their
significance. Also included are representative samples of texts and
translations. Their discovery sheds new light on the regional character of early
Indian Buddhist traditions, the process of the formation of standardized written
canons, and the transmission of Buddhism into central and east Asia.
Illustrations in color and black and white. New. (15008) $45.00
1054.
SALOMON, Richard. Ancient Buddhist Scrolls from Gandhara. The British Library Kharosthi
Fragments. London: The British Library, (1999), large octavo, wrappers.
(xx), 273pp. First Edition, wrappers issue. Foreword by His Holiness the Dalai
Lama. This volume is a groundbreaking project to decipher and interpret the
Gandharan texts. It provides a detailed description of the manuscripts and a
survey of their contents, along with a preliminary evaluation of their
significance. Also included are representative samples of texts and
translations. Their discovery sheds new light on the regional character of early
Indian Buddhist traditions, the process of the formation of standardized written
canons, and the transmission of Buddhism into central and east Asia.
Illustrations in color and black and white. New. (15203) $25.00
1055.
(SAMURAI PRESS). WOOLMER, J. Howard. The
Samurai Press 1906-1909. Revere: Woolmer/Brotherson, 1986, octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. xix, 70pp. First Edition. The Samurai Press was founded in 196 at
Ranworth Hall, near Norwich, by Maurice Browne, Harold Monro, and others, with
the object of publishing, in an attractive format and at a moderate price, works
of a transcendental nature, chiefly poetry, by young, aspiring, and little-known
authors. The Press published thirty books during its lifetime, some hand-printed
on the press that was later to be used by Douglas Peplar and Eric Gill at the
St. Dominic's Press at Ditchling. The bibliography describes each book published
by The Samurai Press, with a photograph of each titlepage. Descriptions of
Samurai Press catalogues, flyers, and other ephemeral publications are provided,
as are ghosts, books planned but not published, and books of other publishers
listed in Samurai Press catalogues but not so identified. Fine copy. (3717)
$25.00
1056.
SAUNDERS, Frederick. The Story of Some Famous Books. New York: A. C. Armstrong and Son,
1887, small octavo, green cloth over bevelled boards. (xii), 208pp. with 4pp. of
ads for The Book-Lover's Library. First American Edition. Part of The Book
Lover's Library edited by Henry B. Wheatley. Concentrating mostly on British
authors, Saunders begins with Chaucer and follows English literature to the days
of Wordsworth and Byron. A final chapter on American authors includes Washington
Irving, Hawthorne, Whittier, and Longfellow. With an Index. Owner's name
rubber-stamped on endpapers, small hand drawing of what appears to be a phoenix
on the front pastedown. Binding scuffed, though inges solid. (18007) $20.00
1058.
(SCHIFF, John M., Sale). The
Library of John M. Schiff. New York: Sotheby's, Dec 11, 1990, octavo,
wrappers. (158)pp. 350 lots. Schiff's interest in breeding and racing horses is
reflected in his library of sporting, racing, and hunting titles. The library
also contained nineteenth century English and American literary first editions
and twenty-one lots of Presidential autographs "apparently assembled by
Mortimer Schiff during the administration of William Howard Taft." Very
fine. (11635) $20.00
1059.
SCHREYER, Alice D. The History of Books. A Guide to Selected Resources in the Library of
Congress. Washington DC: Library of Congress, 1987, largoe octavo, maroon
cloth. (xiv); 222pp. First Edition. The purpose of this guide is to suggest
research opportunities in the history of books at the LIbrary of Congress. It
also serves as an introduction to the range of inquiry the history of books
encompasses and to the diverse types of resources that can support studies in
this field. With References and Index. Very fine. (18544) $25.00
1060.
SCHROEDER, Theodore. Free Speech Bibliography including every discovered attitude toward the
problem covering every method of transmitting ideas and of abridging their
promulgation upon every subject-matter. New York: Burt Franklin, (1969),
octavo, green cloth. 255pp. Reprint of the 1922 edition. Broken into various
categories: Economic, Personal, Religious, Sedition, Sex, War. Indexed. Fine.
(18497) $25.00
1061.
(SEARLE, Ronald). DAVIES, Russell. Ronald
Searle. A Biography. London: Sinclair-Stevenson, (1990), quarto, boards in
dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. A revealing biography of this
artist/cartoonist. With numerous illustrations in black and white and in color.
Fine copy. (3806) $45.00
1062.
(SENDAK, Maurice). KUSHNER, Tony. The
Art of Maurice Sendak. 1980 to the Present. (New York): Abrams, (2003),
large quarto, blue cloth in dust jacket. (224)pp. First Edition, Second
printing. From the dust jacket, "Tracing Sendak's life and work from 1980
to the present, this richly illustrated volume is filled with projects in
various mediums, both inside and outside the children's book arena. Reproduced
here are lavish set and costume designs for a number of theatrical and dance
productions...Also represented is artwork for numerous posters, CD covers, book
jackets, and adult books, as well as children's picture books...Using Sendak's
journals, personal interviews, and a wealth of shared anecdotal experience,
Kushner paints a singular portrait of a man with burning passion, acute
sympathy, and a hunger for beauty." New. (15437) $60.00
1064.
(SHAKESPEARE, William). HOTSON, Leslie. Mr
W. H. New York: Knopf, 1964, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (328)pp. First
American Edition. Dr. Leslie Hotson offers a solution to the true identity of
"Mr. W. H.," the young man to whom Shakespeare dedicated his famous
sonnet sequence. Illustrated. A fine, clean copy in a fine dust jacket. (12801)
$40.00
1065.
(SHAKESPEARE, William). JAGGARD, Capt. W. Shakespeare:
Once a Printer and Bookman. New York: Haskell House, 1972, quarto, cloth.
viii, 36pp. Reprint of the 1934 edition. Illustrated. A Lecture Given in
Stationers' Hall, Friday, 20th October, 1933. A lecture arguing for Shakespeare
as printer in the "ten vital years, between his ill-considered marriage in
158 2 and the appearance of his earliest play, about 1591 or 1592...The is
little direct, but much indirect, evidence." Fine. (10900) $20.00
1066.
(SHAKESPEARE, William). JAGGARD, William. Shakespeare
bibliography: A Dictionary of Every Known Issue of the Writings of Our National
Poet and of Recorded Opinion Thereon in the English Language.
Stratford-On-Avon: At the Shakespeare Press, 1911, large octavo, tan cloth.
(732)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with facimiles and portraits. A massive
compilation. Name and date on front endpaper. A very fine, clean copy. (16318)
$125.00
1067.
(SHAW, Bernard). Bernard Shaw. Catalogue of an Exhibition at 7 Albemarle St, London to
Celebrate his Ninetieth Birthday. 1946, small 8vo, wrappers. (54)pp. First
Edition. Published for the National Book League by the Cambridge University
Press. 1 82 items listed. (10009) $20.00
1068.
(SHAW, George Bernard). BENTLEY, Eric. Bernard
Shaw. London: Robert Hale Limited, (1950), octavo, cloth in dust jacket.
256pp. First Edition. From the jacket: "The author first examines Shaw's
politics, indicating their historical context...he then proceeds to Shaw's
religious opinions... But the major part of the book is devoted to Shaw's
theatre..." Price clipped dust jacket lightly soiled but not chipped or
worn. (11327) $45.00
1069.
(SHAW, George Bernard). First
Editions and Autograph Letters by George Bernard Shaw. The Property of Dr.
Archibald Henderson... New York: American Art/Anderson Galler, Jan 16, 1933,
octavo, wrappers. 52pp. 204 lots with 2 illustrations. Many of the Shaw letters
are quoted at length. With a 1 1/2pp. introduction relating Dr. Henderson's
friendship with Shaw and the building of his collection. (10011) $25.00
1070.
(SHAW, George Bernard). HOLMES, Maurice. Some
Bibliographical Notes on the Novels of George Bernard Shaw. London: Dulau,
n.d.(c.1928), small 8vo, wrappers. (20)pp. First Edition. Limited to 500 copies.
With some comments by Bernard Shaw. Fine. (10010) $25.00
1071.
(SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe). FORMAN, H. Buxton. The
Shelley Library. An Essay in Bibliography. New York: Haskell House, 1971,
octavo, cloth. (128)pp. Reprint. Shelley's Books, Pamphlets, and Broadsides;
Posthumous Separate Issues; and Posthumous Books Wholly or Mainly by Him. See
Fannie E. Ratchford, Letters of Thomas J. Wise and John Henry Wrenn, pp.94-95,
for the importance of this volume in the study of T. J. Wise's forgeries. Fine
copy. (3788) $45.00
1072.
(SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe). WISE, Thomas James. A
Shelley Library. A Catalogue of Printed Books, Manuscripts and Autograph Letters
by Percy Bysshe Shelley, Harriet Shelley, and Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley.
New York: Haskell House, 1971, octavo, cloth. (xviii), 164pp. Reprint. A
catalogue of printed books, manuscripts and autograph letters by Percy Bysshe
Shelley, Harriet Shelley, and Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley. Illustrated with
title pages and letters. Very fine. (10631) $40.00
1073.
SHEPARD, Leslie. John Pitts. Ballad Printer of Seven Dials, London 1765-1844. London:
Private Libraries Association, (1969), octavo, red cloth. 160pp. First Edition.
With a short account of his predecessors in the Ballad & Chapbook Trade.
With a checklist for further reading and an index and a short list of
publications by John Pitts. Illustrated. Name and address on front endpaper.
Very good. (13500) $30.00
1074.
(SHERLOCKIANA). (GARLAND, Lawrence). The
Affair of the Unprincipled Publisher. By John H. Watson, M.D. As Discovered by
Lawrence Garland. New Castle: Oak Knoll Books, 1983, octavo, printed
wrappers. (22)pp. First Edition, Limited to 275 copies in wrappers. Printed by
John Anderson at the Pickering Press. With a title page wood engraving
embellishment by John DePol. The discovery of a manuscript by Dr. Watson
"proving" that Sherlock Holmes and Thomas J. Wise crossed paths. Very
fine. (18186) $45.00
1075.
(SHERLOCKIANA). STARRETT, Vincent. "Sherlock
Holmes: Notes for a Biography" A six page article in "The
Bookman." New York: February, 1933, quarto, blue wrappers with printed
label on front cover. Volume LXXVI, Number 2. Small cip to top of spine, short
tears to yapp edges of wrappers. A near fine, clean copy. (14021) $45.00
1076.
(SHERLOCKIANA). STARRETT, Vincent and T. S. Eliot. Conferment
by Needle. St. Louis: Ronart Press, June, 1980, small 8vo, wrappers. (10)pp.
First Edition. Limited to 230 numbered copies. The letter from Starrett to Eliot
bestowing an honorary membership to the Hounds of the Baskerville (sic) of
Chicago, a scion society of the Baker Street Irregulars and Eliot's April, 1956,
reply accepting the honor and noting that he is already an honorary Musgrave
Ritualist and an honorary Trained Cormorant "...so I hope that amongst the
various septs or divisions of the Baker Street Irregulars there is no regulation
preventing pluralism." (10094) $30.00
1077.
SIDNEY, Sir Philip. Astrophel & Stella. Wherein the Excellence of Sweet Poesy is
Concluded. London: David Stott, 1888, small 8vo, parchment. (xl), 233pp.
First printing of this edition. Edited from the Folio of MDXCVIII by Alfred
Pollard.With a 38pp. Introduction by Pollard giving background to Sidney and
this text. Foxing to covers and endpapers, inscription on endpaper. (12841)
$50.00
1078.
SILVER, Rollo G. Typefounding in America, 1787-1825. Charlottesville: Univ Press of
Virginia, (1965), octavo, cloth. xii, 139pp. First Edition. Thoroughly
illustrated and with an index. An individual study of typeforms from the end of
the Revolution to the mechanization of typefounding. Published for the
Bibliographical Society of the Univ of Virginia. Fine. (10856) $35.00
1079.
SIMON, Oliver. Printer and Playground. An Autobiography. London: Faber and Faber,
(1956), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xv), 156pp. First Edition. Simon records
his work at The Curwen Press, editing "The Fleuron" and the pre-war
series of "Signature." The book is illustrated with portraits, letters
in facsimile, typographical examples and the work of different artists of the
inter-war period. Book fine, dust jacket lightly dust soiled, and price clipped.
(7518) $55.00
1081.
SIMPSON, Mariana Shreve. Sultan
Ibrahim Mirza's Haft Awrang. A Princely Manuscript from Sixteenth-Century Iran.
New Haven: Yale University Press, (1997), folio, black cloth in dust jacket.
440pp. First Edition. The "Haft Awrang" is renowned as one of the most
sumptuous works of the Safavid period and a masterpiece of Islamic art.
This book provides the first full account of the manuscript's poetic and
artistic history. Many color illustrations of its beautiful folios. Name and
address on half title, else very fine. (13741) $175.00
1082.
SITWELL, Edith. Poet's Notebook. London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1944, octavo,
green cloth. (xii), 153pp. First Edition, Second Printing. The aphorisms on
poetry, or applicable to poetry, were noted by the author originally for her
private use. Inscribed and signed by Sitwell to the President of the University
of Kansas City. Bookplate. Spine and edges faded. (16170) $45.00
1083.
(SITWELL, Edith). SALTER, Elizabeth. Edith
Sitwell. London: Bloomsbury Books, (1988), quarto, boards in dust jacket.
(103)pp. Reprint of the 1979 edition. An extensively illustrated pictorial
biography. With 110 illustrations, 8 in full color. (10897) $25.00
1084.
SITWELL, Osbert. England Reclaimed. A Book of Eclogues. London: Duckworth, 1927, tall
octavo, yellow cloth . 100pp. First Edition, Limited to 165 numbered copies
signed by Sitwell. A volume consisting entirely of eclogues, rustic, and
pastoral poems. Includes Appendix. Ex-Library
with spine shelf numbers, pocket removed from back pastedown and bookplate
removed from front pastedown. Endpapers foxed, cloth soiled. (16169) $40.00
1085.
(SITWELLS). FIFOOT, Richard. A
Bibliography of Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell. (New York): Archon,
1971, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 432pp. Second Edition, Revised (American
Issue). No. XI of The Soho Bibliiographies. A detailed bibliography that
includes magazine appearances. Fine. (10894) $45.00
1086.
SLATER, J. Herbert. The Library Manual. A Guide to the Formation of a Library, and the
Valuation of Rare and Standard Books. London: L. Upcott Gill, 1883, small
8vo, cloth. (viii), 120pp. Reprint.. Within a general discussion on the history
of books are interesting details on book sizes, Laten and Roman numerals,
technical terms follwed by collectable books in Natural History, Classics,
Literature and the Fine Arts. With an index. Back endpaper partially detached,
spine faded. Cloth faded and stained. Good only. (10893) $25.00
1087.
SLATER, John Rothwell. Printing
and the Renaissance: A Paper Read Before the Fortnightly Club of Rochester New
York. Forest Hills: Battery Park Book Company, 1978, octavo, maroon cloth.
(36)pp. Reprint. An examination of five great printers of the Renaissance: Aldus
Manutius, Robert Estienne, Johann Froben, Anton Koberger, and William Caxton.
Illustrated. Very fine. (347) $20.00
1088.
SMITH, Margaret M. The Title-Page. Its Early Development 1460-1510. (London): British
Library, 2000, octavo, boards in dust jacket. (160)pp. First Edition. From the
dust jacket: "The late medieval manuscript's opening page was often
magnificent in its ornamentation, but this method of announcing a text was not
to provide the model for the printed book. Printing in the West involved mass
production from its inception. The logistics which such production necessitated,
Margaret M. Smith argues, lie behind the opportunity for a new way to open a
book - a page devoted to its title and, not coincidentally, to its producer.
Several stages of the title-page's develoopment are described in detail here,
with illustrations froom the collections of the British Library: the blank page,
the label-title, the label-title-plus-woodcut and/or printer's mark, and the
decorative border. By about 1510, when the provision of a title-page had become
the norm, purposely planned borders were starting to be designed. By then the
title- page had taken on a marketing role. Speculative production of books
represented a departure from earlier practice - and for book design, the
development of the title-page was the most dramatice consequence of this
departure." (10538) $39.95
1089.
(SMITHSONIAN). THOMAS, Mary Augusta. An
Odyssey in Print. Adventures in The Smithsonian Libraries. Washington DC:
Smithsonian Institution Press, (2000), small quarto, blue cloth in pictorial
dust jacket. 179pp. First Edition. A catalogue published for the exhibit
Voyages: A Smithsonian Libraries Exhibition. Presented in a three-part
expedition through the collection. Part I: Journeys Over Land and Sea, Part II:
Journeys of the Mind, and Part III: Journes of the Imagination. Numerous
illustrations beautifully presented in color and black and white. Very fine.
(14260) $25.00
1090.
(SOCIETY OF ANTIQUITIES). A
Catalogue of the Manuscripts, Books, Roman and other Antiquities, Belonging to
The Society of Antiquities... New Castle, England: (SOCIETY OF
ANTIQUITIES)., 1839, octavo, cloth. (iv), (96)pp. First Edition. The Society's
book holdings focus on 17th and 18th century local history, contemporary book
dealers' catalogues and a list of books sent to the library by the Public Record
Commissioners. Wear to spine label and top and bottom of spine. (10638) $65.00
1091.
SOUTER, Nick and Stuart Newman. Creative
Director's Sourcebook. (London): Macdonald Orbis, (1988), folio, cloth.
(320)pp. First Edition. With a foreword by John Hegarty. A visual history of
advertising art is presented from the 1850's when newspapers and magazines and
household products all began to advertise with graphics as well as words.
Working decade by decade, the editors organize around Food & Drink,
Household, Fashion, Entertainment, Travel and Tobacco ads to illustrate changing
styles as well as editorial points of view. Very fine copy. (7429) $45.00
1092.
(SOUTH CAROLINA). MORGAN, Richard Parker. A
Preliminary Bibliography of South Carolina Imprints, 1731-1800. Clemson, SC:
Clemson University, no date (circa 1965), quarto, stapled wrappers. (x); 87pp.
First Edition. Text printed on recto only. Titles are listed chronologically and
for the years after 1776, the titles are arranged alphabetically within each
year.. An author-title index is provided for checking imprints which do not have
dates. With a Subject Index. Wrappers soiled. (18610) $65.00
1093.
(SOUTH CAROLINA). TURNBULL, Robert J. Bibliography
of South Carolina 1563 - 1950. Five volumes, complete. (Mansfield Centre,
CT): Martino Fine Books, no date [1999], octavo, maroon cloth. xv, 504; [iii],
504; [v], 504; [v] 504; 552pp. plus index. Reprint, Limited to 60 copies. 5,750
published items are described. Each entry has a complete title, full collation,
place of publication and publisher. With annotations for most of the entries.
Very fine. (18124) $185.00
1095.
(SPANISH BOOKS). A History of The Hispanic Society of America Museum and Library, 1904 -
1954. New York: (Hispanic Society of America, 1954, quarto, cloth. x,
(570)pp. First Edition. Founded by Archer Huntington to house his collection
begun in 1898, the library houses some of the outstanding examples of Spanish
incunabula, manuscripts, charters, maps, and early editions of Spanish classics.
In a general history of the collection, major writers and works are emphasized
for their influence on Spanish culture. With several Appendices, including a
Publications Checklist. (10917) $45.00
1096.
(SPANISH BOOKS). Severin, Dorothy Sherman, editor. Two
Spanish Songbooks. Institucion Colombina, Seville: Liverpool University
Press, (2000), octavo, brown boards in dust jacket. 438 pp. First printing of
this edition. This is an edition, with notes and introduction, of two medieval
Spanish songbooks. Both contain poetry by Montoro not found in other cancioneros
and in the same order, and there are indications that both cancioneros were
using the same exemplar or booklet containing the Montoro poetry. The
introduction considers the norms used in the transcription of the cancioneros
and a bibliography of useful literature is included. Hispanic Studies Textual
Research and Criticism. A very fine copy. (13511) $55.00
1097.
(SPANISH DRAMA). REGUEIRO, J. M. and A. G. Reichenberger, (editors). Spanish
Drama of the Golden Age. A Catalogue of the Manuscript Collection at the
Hispanic Society of America. New York: Hispanic Society of America, 1984,
octavo, cloth. First Edition. Two volumes. (xxxii), (508), followed by (34)pp.
of illustrations; (340), followed by (33)pp. of illustrations. A very fine,
clean set. (12802) $150.00
1098.
(SPANISH MANUSCRIPTS). WALKER, Rose. Views
of Transition. Liturgy and Illumination in Medieval Spain. (London): British
Library, 1998, octavo, boards in dust jacket. 264pp. First Edition. By examining
liturgical manuscripts contemporary with the change from Mozarabic liturgy to
Roman texts, Dr. Walker reveals ways in which the new liturgy was introduced and
received. Illustrated in black and white and with 10 plates of color
illustrations. Very fine. (11639) $65.00
1099.
(SPANISH & PORTUGUESE BOOKS). GOLDSMITH, V. F. A
Short Title Catalogue of Spanish and Portuguese Books 1601-1700 in the Library
of The British Museum. Folkestone: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1974, quarto,
cloth. 250pp. First Edition. "In this catalogues Spanish and Portuguese
books are defined as falling into one or other of the following classes: I.
Books written wholly or partly in Spanish or Portuguese, no matter where
published; 2. Books, in no matter what language, published or printed at any
place which today forms part of Spain or Portugal. The catalogues does not
include works written by Spaniards or Portuguese in other languages..."
Includes an index of printers and publishers. Very fine copy. (7457) $25.00
1100.
(SPORTING BOOKS). SIEGEL, Henry A., Harry C. Marschalk, Jr., and Isaac
Oelgart. The Derrydale Press. A
Bibliography. Goshen, CT: Anglers & Shooters Press, 1981, octavo, cloth
in dust jacket. 280 pp. First Edition. Limited to 1,250 numbered copies. This
annotated bibliography covers the printing history of the famous press. Eugene
V.. Connett, The Derrydale Press' founder, published a series of fine sporting
books and prints from 1 927 to 1942. This work not only lists Connett's books at
Derrydale but all the titles he produced prior and afterwards. In all, 242
titles are listed with many illustrations and associated essays. Beautifully
printed by the Stinehour Press with slip case. New. (11980) $95.00
1101.
(SPY FICTION). McCORMICK, Donald and Katy Fletcher. Spy
Fiction. A Connoisseur's Guide. New York: Facts on File, (1990), octavo,
boards in dust jacket. (vi), 346pp. First Edition. Section One lists authors
with a brief biography, list of titles and books of critical analysis. Section
Two contains eight short essays including, The Role of the Mole: and the
treatment of treachery; Cross-Fertilization: the relationship between writers
and the world of intelligence; and State of the "Art": the modern spy
novel. Remainder stamp on bottom edge, else fine. (3745) $15.00
1102. (SPY NOVELS). MASTERS, Anthony. Literary Agents: The Novelist as Spy. (New York): Basil Blackwell, (1987), octavo, boards in dust jacket. vii, 271pp. First American Edition. Foreword by Len Deighton. Masters investigates the "shadowy world of Intelligence" to uncover some of the less well known activities of thirteen famous writers: Erskine Childers, John Buchan, Somerset Maugham, Compton Mackenzie, Malcolm Muggeridge, Graham Greene, Ian Fleming, Tom Driberg, John Bingham, Dennis Wheatley, Howard Hunt, John le Carre, and Len Deighton. Illustrated. Near fine. (10968) $20.00
Deduct 50% from
these prices for your net sale price
1103.
(SPY NOVELS). MASTERS, Anthony. Literary
Agents: The Novelist as Spy. (Oxford): Basil Blackwell, (1987), octavo,
boards in dust jacket. vii, 271pp. First Edition. Foreword by Len Deighton.
Masters investigates the "shadowy world of Intelligence" to uncover
some of the less well known activities of thirteen famous writers: Erskine
Childers, John Buchan, Somerset Maugham, Compton Mackenzie, Malcolm Muggeridge,
Graham Greene, Ian Fleming, Tom Driberg, John Bingham, Dennis Wheatley, Howard
Hunt, John le Carre, and Len Deighton. Illustrated. Very fine. (15440) $30.00
1104.
(STANBROOK ABBEY PRESS). Greetings.
(Prayer of Henry VI). Worcester: Stanbrook Abbey Press, no date, one sheet
folded to make card 6" x 5" Page (1) has GREETINGS printed in red,
verso blank, page (3) has tipped on sheet of paper with a six line Prayer of
Henry VI which has a red initial letter and ends with a floral dcoration colored
in green, red, purple and gilt, page (4) has the colophon noting that this piece
has been illuminated by C. H. & M. Adams, and printed in England at the
Stanbrook Abbey Press, Worcestser. Fine. (14971) $150.00
1105.
STARRETT, Vincent. Book Column. Chicago: The Caxton Club, 1958, duodecimo, blue cloth.
(xiv), (244) pp. First Edition, Limited to 350 copies. The Caxton Club
publication for 1958. A selection from Starrett's most engaging commentary on
books: Children's Books of Yesterday; Percy B. Shelley; Lafcadio Hearn; Dickens;
Logan Pearsall Smith; Mystery in Baker Street [of course!]; Designed by Greer
Allen and printed by the University of Chicago Press. Shakespeare's Women;
another Sherlockiana; and much, much more. Very fine. With prospectus laid in.
(18149) $75.00
1106.
STARRETT, Vincent. Books Alive. Freeport: Books for Libraries Press, (1969), octavo,
cloth. 360pp. Reprint of the 1940 edition. "With an Informal Index by
Christopher Morley. " With chapters on They Wrote in Jail, Murder and
Sudden Death, Of Books and Burglars, From Poe to Poirot, Speaking of Ghosts, and
thirteen other interesting, humorous, and enlightening chapters. (10911) $20.00
1107.
(STEIN, Gertrude). SOUHAMI, Diana. Gertrude
& Alice. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1999), octavo, boards in
dust jacket. 300pp. Revised Edition. From letters, memoirs and the published
writings of Gertrude Stein and Alice B. Toklas, the author reconstructs the
story of their unshakeable marriage and their unique selves. Stein and Toklas
were central to cultural and literary life in Paris in the 1920s. They became a
legendary couple, photographed by Man Ray and Cecil Beaton, painted by Picasso
and written about in the memoirs of Hemingway. Many black and white
illustrations. Very fine copy. (12320) $35.00
1109.
(STEIN, Gertrude). WILSON, Robert A. Gertrude
Stein, A Bibliography. New York: Phoenix Bookshop, 1974, octavo, cloth. xii,
227pp. First Edition. Fine copy. (3734) $25.00
1110.
STEINBECK, John. Steinbeck. A Life in Letters. Edited by Elaine Steinbeck and Robert
Wallsten. New York: Viking Press, (1975), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xviii,
906pp. First Edition. This book brings together the first major collection of
Steinbeck's letters, most of which have never been published anywhere. With an
autobiograhical narrative it opens with Steinbeck's early life and extends
through the writing of his plays and novels (twenty-nine in all). It continues
through the winning of the Nobel Prize and closes with a last 196 8 note from
Sag Harbor that ends in mid-sentence. Very fine copy in a very fine jacket.
(12162) $45.00
1111.
STEVENS, Henry. Recollections of James Lenox and the formation of his Library. New
York: New York Public Library, 1951, octavo, cloth. xxxvi, 188pp. First printing
of this edition. Limited to 1,000 copies. Revised and Elucidated by Victor Hugo
Paltsits. The elucidations by Paltsits are annotations at the end of each
chapter, further chronicling the formation of one of the great book collections
of the nineteenth century. Interesting for the further details on how some of
the great books (the 42-line Gutenberg, the "Wicked Bible", etc.)
first made it to this country. With a biography of Henry Stevens, Bibliographer
and Biblioscoper and an Analytical Index. Illustrated. A fascinating story.
Fine. (302) $55.00
1112.
STEVENS, Henry, (editor). Bibliotheca
Historica. Boston: H. O. Houghton and Company, 1870, octavo, rebound in
green cloth with paper title label on spine. Xvi); 234pp. First Edition. A
catalogue of 5,000 volumes of books and manuscripts relating chiefly to the
history and literature of North and South America sold at auction in Boston in
April, 1870. Pen and ink drawings illustrate the text. Weak at hinge following
title page. Original wrappers bound in. (18507) $65.00
1114.
(STEVENS, Wallace). BRAZEAU, Peter. Parts
of a World. Wallace Stevens Remembered. New York: Random House, (1983),
octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 330pp. First Edition. Wallace
Stevens, mythologized as the quintessential poet-businessman, not much more than
this is generally known about the individual who is universally recognized as
one of the greatest artists America has produced. The author provides an
intimate look of Stevens as the acute, canny but eccentric insurance executive
who, after a slow start, won recognition as a leading poet of our time.
Illustrated. Very fine copy in a very fine jacket. (12156) $27.50
1115.
(STEVENS, Wallace). EDELSTEIN, J. M. Wallace
Stevens. A Descriptive Bibliography. (Pittsburgh): University of Pittsburgh
Press, 1973, octavo, cloth. xxiv, 429pp. First Edition. Part of the Pittsburgh
Series in Bibliography. A detailed, illustrated bibliography covering Books and
Separate Publications; Contributions to Books; Contributions to Periodicals;
Miscellany; Translations; Musical Settings; Recordings; Dedicatory Poems and
Poems Referring to Stevens; Books about Stevens; Books Partially about Stevens
in Periodicals; Book Reviews; Dissertations. With an Appendix describing the
unauthorized printing created by Frederic Prokosch. With an extensive index. As
new. (12514) $19.95
1116.
(STEVENS, Wallace). RICHARDSON, Joan. Wallace
Stevens. A Biography: The Early Years, 1879-1923. New York: Beech Tree
Books, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 592pp. First Edition.
This book presents the facts of Stevens' life and explores the various ways in
which these facts prompted him to follow certain poetic and intellectural
influences. The author goes beyond the vision of his work to uncover a deeper
level of reality that will make his work vastly accessible and humanize Stevens
by presenting him in all his complicated harmony. Illustrated. Very fine copy in
a very fine jacket. (12157) $25.00
1117.
(STEVENSON, Robert Louis). HARPER, Henry H. Robert
Louis Stevenson. An Appreciation. No plae: (The Bibliophile Society), no
date, octavo, wrappers. (29pp.). First Edition. This book is "an
appreciation" of the contribution given to the literary world by Robert
Louis Stevenson. Despite his very poor health he accomplished three personal
resolutions: to become a writer; to marry the woman of his choice; and, to
compel the world to recognize his hard-earned literary genius. This is not a
biography but a tribute to a modest, unpretentious man who became a prodigious
writer of poetry, novels, short stories and more. Very fine. (12364) $25.00
1118.
(STEVENSON, Robert Louis). McLYNN, Frank. Robert
Louis Stevenson. A Biography. New York: Random House, (1993), octavo, boards
& cloth in dust jacket. (vi), 568pp. First Edition. Frank McLynn reasserts
Stevenson's claims as a writer of genius and moral seriousness by emphasizing
the many obstacles that stood in his path: an autocratic father, his poor
health, the squeamishness of the Victorian reading public, and the stresses
imposed on him by his wife and stepchildren. The author has charted Stevenson's
peripatetic life in Scotland, France, Switzerland, the United States, and Samoa,
where he died in 1894 at the age of forty-four. Illustrated. Very fine copy in a
very fine jacket. (12165) $30.00
1119.
(STEVENSON, Robert Louis). MORSE, Captn H. G. Robert
Louis Stevenson as I Found Him. No place,: (1902), small octavo, wrappers.
20pp. First Edition. A reminiscence of Stevenson's years on Samoa. Very small
chip at bottom of spine fold, else fine. (7637) $30.00
1120.
(STEVENSON, Robert Louis). WAINWRIGHT, Alexander D., (compiler). Robert
Louis Stevenson: A Catalogue of Collections in the Department of Rare Books and
Special Collections of the Princeton University. Princeton: Princeton
University Press, 1971, quarto, cloth. 142pp. First Edition. Illustrated with 8
plates. The collection includes book, manuscripts and letters, contributions to
collections and periodicals, as well as books, catalogues and bibliographies
about Stevenson. Very fine. (348) $35.00
1121.
STODDARD, Roger E. A Library-Keeper's Business. New Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2002,
octavo, cloth . 498 pp. First Edition. Roger Stoddard is a highly respected
librarian and author. As Head of Rare Books at Harvard University's famed
Houghton Library, he has gained a lifetime of unique experiences. In a series of
insightful essays and commentaries, this quiet scholar's scholar shares his work
of forty years at one of the great epicenters of power and learning. One will
find his reaction to working with such giants as William A. Jackson and Lawrence
C. Wroth and a host of other notables. The author shares his insights from the
perspective of a young student evolving into one of the foremost librarians in
America. Beautifully illustrated with many rare photos. New. (11973) $85.00
1122.
(STONE, Reynolds). Reynolds Stone Engravings. Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press,
(1977), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xli; 151pp. First American Edition. Fully
illustrated in colors. A fine study of this major wood engraver. Printed at the
Curwen Press. The descriptive notes on the engravings provide a striking
recapitulation of the last 40 years of private and public patronage, including
several royal commissions. A fine copy. (10854) $85.00
1123.
STONEHILL, C. A. and H. W. Bibliographies
of Modern Authors. (Second Series). London: John Castle, (1925), octavo,
Brown cloth in dsut jacket. (xiv), 162pp. First Edition, Limited to 750 numbered
copies. Title page transcriptions, collations, and bibliographical notes on the
first editions of John Davidson, Ernest Dowson, Katherine Mansfield, Alice
Meynell, Pater, and Francis Thompson. One small chip to bottom of jacket spine,
else a fine copy. (17512) $75.00
1124.
(STRASBOURG). CHRISMAN, Miriam Usher. Bibliography
of Strasbourg Imprints, 1480-1599. New Haven: Yale University Press, (1982),
octavo, cloth. (xxiii), 418pp. First Edition. With the purpose of providing a
bibliography of the books printed in Strasbourg for the use of sixteenth century
scholars, the publications are arranged by subjects: Catholic Publications,
Legal Texts, Literature of Antiquity, Biblical Literature, School Texts,
Humanist Works, Vernacular Literature, etc. With an Author Index and Printer
Index. (303) $45.00
1125.
(STRAWBERRY HILL PRESS). HAZEN, A. T. A
Bibliography of the Strawberry Hill Press. Folkestone: Dawsons of Pall Mall,
1973, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xxxiv, 300pp. With a Record of the Prices at
Which Copies Have Been Sold Including a New Supplement. Together with a
Bibliography and Census of the Detached Pieces by A. T. Hazen and J. P. Kirby.
Revised and expanded from the original edition of 1942. From the Preface by W.
S. Lewis, "Professor Hazen's additions and corrections bring the
Bibliography down to the present by recording the migration of copies from their
1942 locations." Illustrated with title page facsimiles. Price clipped,
else very fine. (10907) $65.00
1126.
STROUSE, Norman. The Lengthened Shadow. An Address...At the Opening of an Exhibition of
Modern Fine Printing at the Grolier Club. New York: Duschnes, 1960, octavo,
boards in dust jacket. 42pp. First Edition. Limited to 1,250 copies. Printed by
Peter Beilenson. Jacket sunned at spine, else fine. (10906) $25.00
1127.
SULLIVAN, K.E. Pre-Raphaelites. The Life, Times and Work of the World's Greatest
Artists. (London): Brockhampton Press, (1996), quarto, wrappers. 80 (95) pp.
First Edition. The visionary and romantic art of the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood
is celebrated in this new book dedicated to an enlightened group of artists
whose poetic vision became the hallmark of their movement. Rossetti, Millais and
Burne-Jones are among the most significant of those whose artistic works and
lives are explored. Very fine. (12688) $20.00
1128.
(SULLIVAN, Sir Arthur). ALLEN, Reginald. Presenting
in Word & Song, Score & Deed the Life and Work of Sir Arthur Sullivan...
New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, (1975), quarto, cloth in dust jacket.
xviii, 215pp. First Edition. From the Introduction: "This volume presents
the life of Sir Arthur Sullivan as seen in the archives formed first of all by
his mother, and then by Sir Arthur himself. The original archive has been
supplemented with dozens of autograph manuscripts and letters, printed scores,
librettos, posters, drawings, prints, photographs, and memorabilia which came to
The Pierpont Morgan Library before the acquisition of the papers of Sir Arthur
Sullivan..." Extensively illustrated. Very fine. (304) $55.00
1129.
(SULLIVAN, Sir Arthur). ALLEN, Reginald. Presenting
in Word & Song, Score & Deed the Life and Work of Sir Arthur Sullivan...
New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, (1975), quarto, wrappers. xviii, 215pp.
First Edition. From the Introduction: "This volume presents the life of Sir
Arthur Sullivan as seen in the archives formed first of all by his mother, and
then by Sir Arthur himself. The original archive has been supplemented with
dozens of autograph manuscripts and letters, printed scores, librettos, posters,
drawings, prints, photographs, and memorabilia which came to The Pierpont Morgan
Library before the acquisition of the papers of Sir Arthur Sullivan..."
Extensively illustrated. Very fine. (9760) $35.00
1130.
(SUMMERS, Montague). FRANK, Frederick S. Montague
Summers: A Bibliographical Portrait. Metuchen: The Scarecrow Press, 1988,
octavo, brown cloth. xviii, (278)pp. First Edition. With essays on Summers by
Father Brocard Sewell, Robert D. Hume, and Devendra P. Varma. The selections
from the writings of Summers cover The Restoration Theatre, Demonology and
Witchcraft, and The Gothic Novel. Part Three is a Chronology and Annotated
Bibliography of the writings of Montague Summers. The Great Bibliographers
Series, No. 7. Very fine. (306) $20.00
1131.
SUTHERLAND, Guilland (editor). British
Art 1740-1820. Essays in Honor of Robert R. Wark. San Marino, CA: Huntington
Library, (1992), octavo, gray cloth in dust jacket. (1-12), 239pp. First
Edition. A tribute to Wark's 35 years as curator of the Huntington Art
Collections. Essays by Shelley Bennett, David Bindman, Martin Butlin, Patricia
Crown, Robert Essick, Ronald Paulson, Jules Prown, Graham Reynolds, and Duncan
Robinson. Topics include the political and aesthetic in Hogarth's art, Blake's
illustrations to Paradise Lost, portrait miniatures, British book illustration,
Reynolds's portrait of Baretti, Cotes's double portrait of the Crathornes, the
French Revolution in English graphic art of the 1790s, comic art, and the
rococo. Over 100 black and white and color illustrations. (17221) $35.00
1132.
SUTHERLAND, J. A. Victorian Novelists and Publishers. (Chicago): The University of
Chicago Press, (1978), octavo, blue cloth in printed wrappers. (iv), (252)pp.
First Paperbound. The focus is on the great English publishers: Blackwood,
Smith, Macmillan, Chapman and Hall, Bradbury and Evans, Longmans, and Bentley.
Chapters include: Novel Publishing, 1830-1870, Craft Versus Trade; Novelists and
Publishers, Trollope; Making the First Rank, Hardy; and Breaking into Fiction.
With an Index. Very fine. (15451) $35.00
1133.
SWANSON, R.N. (editor). The Church
and the Book. (Suffolk): The Boydell Press, 2004, octavo, blue boards in
dust jacket. (xx), 385pp. First Edition. Part of series Studies in Church
History No. 38. A collection of 27 articles by an international group of
scholars offering insights into the Church as both a spiritual and social
phenomenon, from the first appearance of Christian writings through to the 20th
century in Britain and Europe and in America, China, and India. Combines broad
surveys with detailed case studies to reveal the constant and continuing roles
of the book in the history of the Christian church. New. New. (14858) $80.00
1134.
(SWIFT, Jonathan). HUBBARD, Lucius L. Contributions
Towards A Bibliography of Gulliver's Travels to Establish the Number and Order
of Issue of the Motte Editions... New York: Burt Franklin, (1968), octavo,
cloth. xiii, 189pp. Reprint. Reprint of the edition of 1922. Illustrated. With
25 facsimiles. Focusing on the Motte editions of 1726 and 1727, their relative
accuracy and the Source of the Changes Made in the Faulkner edition of 1735 with
A List of Editions in a private collection. Fine. (10890) $35.00
1135.
(SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles). FULLER, Jean Overton. Swinburne.
A Critical Biography. London: Chatto & Windus, 1968, octavo, red boards
in pictorial dust jacket. 319pp. First Edition. After studying Swinburne's works
and letters, and finding a series of letters to him from his cousin, Mary Leith,
the author believes that in Leith's person is to be found the key to the great
drama of his life and makes it practically certain that she was the original
Dolores or Faustine, the sadistic Swinburne woman who haunts all his verse. With
six reproduced photographic illustrations. Minor scuffing to jacket, near fine.
(15525) $25.00
1136.
(SWINBURNE, Charles Algernon). WATTS DUNTON, Clara. The
Home Life of Swinburne. London: A.M. Philpot, 1922, octavo, blue cloth in
pictorial dust jacket. 288pp. First Edition. Clara Watts Dunton, the wife of
critic Theodore Watts Dunton, writes an intimate and revealing record of their
"domestic" relationship and her husband's great friendship with
Swinburne beginning with her first visit to The Pines to his death. Illustrated
with photographic reproductions and facsimiles. Large 4" x 2 1/2" chip
at bottom of front panel of jacket, overall dust soiling and edgewear to jacket.
Foxing to preliminary and final pages. (15524) $30.00
1137.
(SYDENHAM, Dr. Thomas). MEYNELL, G. G. A
Bibliography of Dr. Thomas Sydenham (1624-1689). Folkestone: 1990, octavo,
blue cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 169pp. First Edition, Limited to 375 copies. The
first bibliography of the famous English physician sometimes called the
"English Hippocrates" from his insistence on clinical observation
rather than dogma. Illustrated. Fine. (13314) $30.00
1138. (SYMONDS, John Addington). BABINGTON, Percy L. Bibliography of the Writings of John Addington Symonds. New York: Burt Franklin, (1968), octavo, cloth. (xii), 244pp. Reprint of the 1925 edition. Besides Editiones Principes and periodical contributions, there is included a list of later editions and American issues. With a good index. Very fine. (9958) $35.00
Deduct 50% from
these prices for your net sale price
1139.
(SYMONS, A. J. A). SYMONS, Julian. A.
J. A. Symons: His Life and Speculations. Oxford: Oxford University Press,
1986, small 8vo, wrappers. (viii), (293)p. First Printing of this Edition for
which Julian Symons has provded an Afterword in which he considers what A.J.
might have done had he survived after the war. A most entertaining biography of
this founder of the First Edition Club, the Wine and Foord Society, which he
founded with Andre Simon, collector and dandy. Illustrated and with an index.
Very fine. (10299) $15.00
1140.
(SYMONS, Arthur). BECKSON, Karl, (editor). The
Memoirs of Arthur Symons. Life and Art in the 1890s. University Park:
Pennsylvania State Univ, (1977), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (x), 284pp. First
Edition. In the introduction Beckson quotes Yeats as finding Symons someone with
a talent for "slipping as it were into the mind of another",
acknowledging that his own "thought gained in richness and clearness from
his sympathy." A collection of Symons' writings on the authors of his time
with an opening chapter, "Prelude to a Life" and a closing chapter,
"Mental Collapse in Italy." With extensive Notes and an Index. Near
fine. (3716) $35.00
1141.
(SYMONS, Julian). WALSDORF, Jack and Kathleen Symons (editors).
Julian Symons Remembered. Tributes from Friends. Coucil Bluffs, IA: The
Yellow Barn Press, (1996), octavo, boards & cloth. (xii), (58)pp. First
Edition, Limited to 225 numbered copies, printed by Neil Shaver in Perpetua on
Rives Paper. With a portrait of Symons by Rosemary Vamosi and a title page wood
engraving decoration by Sandy Connors. Lauded here as " The doyen of
British crime writers," he is remembered by Jack Adrian, Simon Brett, P. D.
James and twenty-two others. New. (10729) $85.00
1142.
(SYNE, J. M). MIKHAIL, E. H. J. M.
Synge. A Bibliography of Criticism. Totowa: Rowmand and Littlefield, (1975),
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xiv, 214pp. First American Edition. With 2,500
items listed. Very good copy. (3759) $18.50
1143.
SZLADITS, Lola L. Independence. A Literary Panorama 1770 - 1850. New York: New York
Public Library, 1975, octavo, wrappers. 72pp. First Edition. An exhibit of the
writings of the young nation: essays, primers, poetry, fiction, and the letters
of those who produced the writings: Emerson, Hawthorne, Whittier, Thoreau, Poe,
Washington irving, Benjamin Franklin, et. al. Illustrated. Very fine copy.
(6945) $17.50
1144.
TARG, William. Indecent Pleasures. The Life and Colorful Times of William Targ. New
York: Macmillan, (1975), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 428pp. First
Edition. Illustrated. An editor associated with the work of Puzo and other
popular writers, Targ combines autobiography, memoir, expose and current gossip
of the New York book world of the 1960s and 70s. Very fine. (10814) $25.00
1145.
TAYLOR, Archer. General Subject-Indexes Since 1548. Philadelphia: University of
Pennsylvania Press, (1966), octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. 336 pp. First
Edition. From the author's Preface, "This historical and critical account
of general subject-indexes is concerned with those in Latin and vernacular
European languages in so far as they have come to my attention. I do not include
those written in other languages and mention only rarely those compiled in
medieval and earlier times...The emphasis is on the adjective 'general' because
the works under consideration are encyclopedic in scope." Jacket lightly
scuffed, name on front pastedown. (18331) $45.00
1146.
TAYLOR, Archer. Renaissance Guides to Books. An Inventory and Some Conclusions.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1945, small octavo, blue cloth. (vi),
130 pp. First Edition. This essay reviews briefly the kinds of bibliographies
made during the Renaissance and draws some inferences regarding the course of
scholarship. It mentions modern bibliographies only to make clear the nature and
use of their predecessors. Very fine. (18330) $45.00
1147.
(TENNESSEE). MCMURTRIE, Douglas C. Early
Printing in Tennessee. With a
Bibliography of the Issues of the Tennessee Press 1793-1830. Chicago:
Chicago Club of Printing House Craftsmen, 1933, octavo, maroon cloth. 141pp.
First Edition, Limited to 900 copies. Introduction by Douglas C. McMurtrie. A
history and bibliography of the beginning need for a press, spread of the press,
and printing centers in Tennessee. With references and index. Presentation copy
inscribed and signed by McMurtrie. Illustrated, some fold-out. Ex-library with
bookplate on front pastedown and take-out slip on back pastedown. (18485) $45.00
1148.
(TENNYSON, Emily Lady). HOGE, James O., (editor). The
Letters of Emily Lady Tennyson. University Park: Pennsylvania State Univ,
(1974), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xviii, 404pp. First Edition. In these
letters, Mrs. Tennyson writes to Julia Margaret Cameron, Edward Lear, Robert
Browning and family and friends chronicling the life of the famous poet and his
private circle visiting in his home. Fine copy. (3758) $25.00
1149.
(TEXAS IMPRINTS). STREETER, Thomas W. Bibliography
of Texas 1795-1845. Five volumes [complete]. Cambridge, MA: Harvard
University Press, 1955; 1955; 1956; 1960;1960, large octavo, blue cloth. (lxxii),
259; (358); xxiv, 283; xlii, 278; (400) pp. First Editions, limited to 600
copies. A complete set of this important reference work: Part I, Texas Imprints,
Volume 1 1817-1838; Part I, Texas Imprints, Volume 2 1839-1845; Part II, Mexican
Imprints, Volume 3 1803-1845; Part III, United States and European Imprints
Relating to Texas, Volume 1, 1795-1837; Part III, United States and European
Imprints Relating to Texas, Volume 2, 1838-1845. The first volume contains a
very interesting eleven page essay by Streeter, "A Brief Sketch of Printing
in Texas Through the Year 1845." Illustrated, some fold-out. Light spotting
to the cloth of a few volumes, contents clean and unmarked. (18068) $750.00
1151.
(TEXAS). KENAMORE, Jane A. and Michael E. Wilson, (editors). Manuscript
Sources inthe Rosenberg Library. A Selective Guide. College Station, TX:
Texas A&M Univ Press, (1983), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xx), 174pp.
First Edition. Illustrated. The Oldest public Library in Texas in continuous
operation, the Rosenberg Library succeeded the Galveston Mercantile Library
founded in 1871, and is now a primary source for manuscripts reflecting early
Texas history. Very fine copy. (9759) $20.00
1152.
(TEXAS). RAINES, C.W. A Bibliography of Texas: Being a descriptive list of books, pamphlets,
and documents relating to Texas in print and manuscript since 1536, including a
complete collation of the laws; with an introductory essay on the materials of
early Texan history. (Houston, TX: Frontier Press of Texas, 1955), octavo,
black cloth in green and tan slipcase. (xvi): 268pp. Reprint of the 1896
edition. Ex-library with stamping. Inner hinges weak, shelf numbers at bottom of
spine. (18486) $45.00
1154.
(TEXAS). WINKLER, Ernest W. and Llerena Friend, (editors). Check
List of Texas Imprints 1861-1876. Austin, Texas: The Texas State Historical
Association, 1963, large octavo, red cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xi);
733pp. First Edition. Includes newspapers, briefs, books, pamphlets, and
broadsides with a list of presses and their location and date, a list of
publisher, presses and their imprints, and an index to names and subjects. small
name on front pastedown, jacket slightly scuffed. (18476) $45.00
1155.
(THACKERAY, William M). GORDAN, John D. William
Makepeace Thackeray. An Exhibition from the Berg Collection. First Editions,
Manuscripts, Autograph Letters and Drawings. New York: New York Public Library,
1947, octavo, wrappers. (42)pp. First Edition. In celebration of the
One-Hundredth Anniversary of Vanity Fair. A well- annotated and very informative
catalogue. Fine copy. (3714) $20.00
1156.
THARP, Lars. Hogarth's China. Hogarth's Paintings and 18th-Century Ceramics.
London: Merrell Holberton, (1997), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 120 pp. First
Edition. London in the eighteenth century was intoxicated by china, an exotic
substance imported from the continent, Japan and China. Magical and exquisite in
its fragility and translucency, it became the toy and token of the connoisseur
as well as a serious challenge to the livelihood and ingenuity of our native
potters. Thus china became a natural target in Hogarth's gallery of vanities.
While ridiculing the headlong rush for all things foreign, Hogarth happens to
record a critical moment in England's Ceramic Revolution, from the Tea-table of
polite society to the punch- drinking squalor of the harlot's bedchamber.
Extensively illustrated in color. Very fine. (12566) $25.00
1157.
(THEATRE). A Catalogue of the Allen A. Brown Collection of Books Relating to The
Stage in the Public Library of the City of Boston. New York: Kraus Reprint,
1970, octavo, cloth. viii, 952pp. Reprint of the 1919 edition. With full
descriptions given under author and short-title given under listings by title
and subject. (10827) $55.00
1158.
THOMAS, Ernest C., (editor). The
Library Chronicle. A Journal of Librarianship & Bibliography. Two
volumes. London: J. Davy & Sons, 1884-1887, quarto, three-quarter leather
spine and corners and marbled boards with marbled front and back end papers and
edges. (viii); 176pp.; (viii); 176pp. First Edition. Volumes 1-4 bound in two. A
compilation of articles by the editor, articles read at the monthly meetings of
the Library Association; library notes and news in England, foreign, colonies,
and America; library catalogs and reports; and, records of bibliography and
library literature. Index. Illustrations in text. With the booklabel of A. N. L.
Munby and the bookplate of Wilhelm (William) Cooke. Cooke gifts this set to
Selwyn College which has stamped his bookplate with a small "Disposed
of" rubber stamp. Light foxing here and there, else a clean, solid set.
(18581) $250.00
1159.
THOMAS, Isaiah. The History of Printing in America. With a Biography of Printers
& an Account of Newspapers. New York: Weathervane Books, (1970), octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. (xxii), 650pp. Edited by Marcus A. McCorison from the
Second Edition. Originally published in 1810, this history was based on Thomas's
own collection which became the foundation of the American Antiquarian Society
library which Thomas founded in 1812. Dust jacket lightly soiled but without
wear, book fine. Fine copy. (3912) $35.00
1160.
THOMAS, Isaiah. The History of Printing in America. With a Biography of Printers
& an Account of Newspapers. Barre, Mass: Imprint Society, 1970, octavo,
cloth in slipcase. (xxii), 650pp. Limited to 1,950 numbered copies signed by
Marcus McCorison. Edited by Marcus A. McCorison from the Second Edition.
Tipped-in, as issued, is an original leaf fromt he first edition of Thomas's,
"History of Printing in America" (Worcester, 1810). A very fine copy
in a solid slipcase. (17843) $150.00
1161.
THOMPSON, John J. Robert Thornton and the London Thornton Manuscript. British Library MS
Additional 31042. (Cambridge, Eng): D. S. Brewer, (1987), quarto, blue
boards in dust jacket. 155pp. First Edition. British Library MS Additional 31042
(the London Thornton manuscript) is one of two miscellaneous collections copied
in the middle years of the 15 th century by Robert Thornton of East Newton in
North Yorkshire. It has secured its place in the history of late medieval book
production as " Thornton's other book," since it is always seen as
smaller, less varied in contents, less well organized, and therefore less
important than its sister volume at incoln. The main objectives of the present
study are to re-examine these assumptions and to draw attention to the many
bibliographical problems presented by the manuscript in order to offer a
preliminary assessment of the evidence the book can provide concerning
Thornton's general book-producing efforts. With 1 color and 85 black and white
illustrations; including numerous illustrations of watermarks evident in the two
manuscripts. Jacket lightly dust soiled, else fine. (12723) $95.00
1162.
THORNTON, Peter. Form & Decoration. Innovation in the Decorative Arts 1470-1870.
(London): Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1998), large octavo, printed wrappers.
216pp. First Edition. Thornton survey of the period before Nicholas Pevsner
includes notable designers, from Pollaiuolo and Raphael to Percier, Pugin and
Owen Jones. He traces the development of ancient motifs, the introduction of new
ones, and the revival of all of them at various times, charting their history
through the courts, cities and societies of Europe. His directness of style
brings clarity to a subject of infinite complexity. A beautiful book with
numerous illustrations in color and black and white. New. (14990) $30.00
1163.
(TICKNOR AND FIELDS). TRYON, Warren S. and William Charvat. The
Cost Books of Ticknor and Fields and Their Predecessors, 1832-1858. New
York: The Bibliographical Society, 1949, octavo, brown cloth. 50, 508pp. First
Edition. With a lengthy introduction and notes by the editors. From the
introduction: "The information given includes the size and number of
editions, data on printing, stereotyping, paper, presswork, binding, cancels,
corrections, illustrations, royalties, prices, profits, and the dates of
printing, and publication. Here, in short, is the story of the life of books
between their creation by the author and their emergence from the bindery."
(309) $65.00
1164.
(TORCH PRESS). FITZGERALD, Mary S. An
Etching. Cedar Rapids, IA: The Torch Press, 1927, small 8vo, boards &
cloth. (20)pp. First Edition. A really depressing poem about the lot of the
farmer's wife. Illustrated. Printed by The Torch Press. Light silverfishing.
(7585) $17.50
1165.
(TOYNBEE, Philip). MITFORD, Jessica. Faces
of Philip. A Memoir of Philip Toynbee. New York: Knopf, 1984, octavo, boards
& cloth in dust jacket. xiii, 175 pp. First American Edition. Illustrated.
Very fine in a very fine jacket. (12653) $17.50
1166.
(TRANSITION MAGAZINE). In
transition: A Paris Anthology. Writing and Art from transition Magazine,
1927-30. London: Secker and Warburg, (1990), octavo, boards in dust jacket.
256pp. First Edition. Illustrated. With an introduction by Noel Riley Fitch.
Biggern and more substantial than many of the little magazines,
"transition" often contained 400 pages with photographs and drawings
and reflected the latest in European intellectual movements. The Paris years
record the work of the best of the generation: Hemingway, Beckett, Boyle,
Barnes, Braque, Brancusi, Man Ray, Stein and many more. Fine. (10831) $25.00
1167.
(TRAVEL BOOKS). MYERS, Robin and Michael Harris, (editor). Journeys
Through the Market. Travel, Travellers and the Book Trade. Winchester: St.
Paul's, 2000, octavo, boards. 164pp. First Edition. Another title in the
fascinating Publihsing Pathways Series. This collection presents historical
essays on the early books written on travel, exploration and its literature, for
a total of seven scholarly essays. New. (8958) $39.95
1170.
TROLLOPE, Anthony. Anthony Trollope. A
Pocket Anthology. Edited by Dr. Richard Mullen. London: Trollope Society,
1992, octavo, boards. 62 pp. First Edition. Quotes from Trollope's novels and
short stories commenting on Religion, Food, Marriage, Women, Writing, Reading,
Politics, Ireland, Love, etc. Very fine. (12558) $15.00
1171.
(TROLLOPE, Anthony). SNOW, C. P. Trollope.
(London): Herbert Press, (1991), octavo, wrappers. 191pp. First Wrappers
Edition. An illustrated biography. Fine copy. (3709) $20.00
1172.
TRUBNER, Nicolas, (compiler and editor). Bibliographical
Guide to American Literature. London: Trubner and Co., 1859, octavo, rebound
in black cloth. (xi); 554, 8pp. First Edition. A Classed List of Books Published
in the United States of America During the Last Forty Years. With
Bibliographical Introduction, Notes, and Alphabetical Index. In an attractive
and sturdy new binding. (18508) $45.00
1173.
(TURGENEV, Ivan). YACHNIN, Rissa and David H. Stam. Turgenev
in English. A Checklist of Works by and about Him. New York: NYPL, 1962,
quarto, wrappers. (56), (vi)pp. First Edition. Catalogues all works by Turgenev
published in English translation, including collected editions, selections and
individually published works. Another section lists stories, prose poems and
other works of Turgenev which were published in anthologies and periodicals.
Also included is a large section dealing with Turgenev criticism in English.
With a very useful index. Frontispiece. With an Introductory Essay by Marc
Slonim. Very fine copy. (7464) $20.00
1174.
(TURNER, J. M. W). PIGGOTT, Jan. Turner's
Vignettes. (London): Tate Gallery, (1993), large 8vo, wrappers. 127pp. First
Edition. A monograph on J. M. W. Turner's vignettes, the "tiny and
brilliant watercolors" which Turner produced to be engraved as
illustrations in the 1 830s for books by Walter Scott, Byron and Thomas Moore,
as well as Milton and Bunyan and for which he was widely known during his
lifetime. Illustrated in color and black and white. With a detailed index. Very
fine. (10552) $27.50
1175.
(TYLER, Royall). TANSELLE, G. Thomas. Royall
Tyler. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1967, octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. (xviii), (282). First Edition. A significant writer iin the period after
the Revolution, Tyler wrote the first successfully produced comedy, The
Contrast, (1787), a novel utilizing native scenes, The Algerine Captive, (1797),
and a book of essays on the characteristics of the English, A Yankee in London,
(1809), all while practicing law in Vermont. With a Selected Bibliography of
Tyler' s works and a detailed index. New. (10834) $18.50
1176.
(TYPESETTING). REYNOLDS, Sian. Britannica's
Typesetters. Women Compositors in Edwardian Edinburgh. (Edinburgh):
Edinburgh Univ Press, (1989), octavo, wrappers. viii, 170pp. First Edition.
"The printing trade has traditionally reserved its skilled jobs for men -
yet for over thirty years in Edinburgh women were being actively recruited to
work as compositors and were even responsible for the typesetting of the
eleventh edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica. Using printing office records,
trade union papers, contemporary press and journal articles, as well as the firt-hand
evidence from compositors still living, Sian Reynolds tells the story of women's
entry into the printing trade." Very fine. (7574) $17.50
1177.
(TYPOGRAPHY). BINNS, Betty. Better Type. New York: Watson-Guptill, (1989), oblong 4to,
boards & cloth in dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. Aimed at Graphic
designers, this book is designed to train the eye in the qualities of type: the
specific characteristics of a face, its relationship to other faces and to
space. Chapters include Working Vocabulary, Legibility, Line Spacing and Type
Color, Spacing questions, Justification, etc. Notes and text appear in the
extreme left of the verso and facing recto in an interesting and readable
presentation. Includes a brief bibliography. Very fine copy. (9718) $30.00
1178.
(TYPOGRAPHY). EASON, Ron & Sarah Rookledge. Rookledge's
International handbook of type designers: a biographical directory.
(Surrey): Sarema Press (Publishers) Ltd., 1991, small octavo, black boards in
dust jacket. (vi), 209pp. A reference book of brief biographies of over 175 type
designers. Starting with the first printed book, Gutenberg's 42-Line Bible of
1455, all of the majors figures are covered from designers, punch-cutters,
teachers, manufacturers to modern designers such as Neville Brody, Zuzana Licko,
Matthew Carter, and Adrian Frutiger. Illustrated in black and white. Very fine.
(15450) $20.00
1179.
(TYPOGRAPHY). GILL, Eric. An Essay
on Typography. Boston: Godine, (1988), small 8vo, wrappers. (xx), 133pp.
First American Edition of the photo-lithographic reprint of the 1936 edition.
First Published in 1931, the 1936 edition was re-set with extensive changes.
This edition with a new introduction by Christopher Skelton. "[An Essay on
Typography] represents Gill at his best - opinionated, fustian, and consistently
humane. It is his only major work on typography and remains indispensible for
anyone interested int he art of letter forms and the presentation of graphic
information. This manifesto, however, is not only about letters - their form,
fit, and function - but also about man's role in an industrial society."
New. (9637) $10.95
1181.
(TYPOGRAPHY). HUTCHINGS, R. S., (editor). Alphabet.
International Annual of Letterforms. Volume One. James Moran Ltd., for The
Kynoch Press, 1964, quarto, vinyl boards. (165) pp. First Edition. Contributions
by Alec Davis, James Mosley, Berthold Wolfe, Alec Davis, numerous illustrations,
many fold-out. Fine. (18360) $65.00
1182.
(TYPOGRAPHY). JOHNSTON, Alastair. Alphabets
To Order. The Literature of Nineteenth-Century Typefounders' Specimens. London:
British Library, 2000, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 222pp. First Edition.
Specimen books issued by typefounders to show their styles of type available for
sale also revealed a lot about the reading habits, politics, amusements and
whimsies of the British and North American founders in the nineteenth century.
Combing typographic scholarship and literary criticism, Alastair Johnston
presents and discusses hundreds of examples of texts that show the founders'
interests and preoccupations, from the arcane to the mundane. Johnston also
traces paths that have since been explored by concrete poets, book artists,
dadaists, nonsense poets, performance artists and other marginal users of
letterforms. New. (10294) $39.95
1183.
(TYPOGRAPHY). McGREW, Mac. American
Metal Typefaces of the Twentieth Century. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press,
1993, large quarto, wrappers. 400pp. Reprint of the second, revised edition.
This work covers every known American tyypeface designed and cast in metal
during the 20th century. The descriptions of each family of typeface is
astonishingly detailed , including information about the designer, foundry and
date of issue as well as ranges of sizes and similar designs by other foundries.
The history and purposes of the designs are also explained, as well as
production problems and individual characteristics. Most of the typefaces and
their variants are illustrated in full alphabets, and all have been reproduced
from the actual type themselves. Extensive appendices list common pseudonyms,
popular imports, antique faces, and ATF, Monotype and Ludlow series numbers.
Includes 1600 illustrations. New. (12296) $60.00
1184.
(TYPOGRAPHY). MILLINGTON, Roy. Stephenson
Blake. The Last of the Old English Typefounders. (London): British Library,
2002, large 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 248pp. First Edition. Established
in 1818 in the town of Sheffield in Yorkshire, Stephenson Blake Typefounders
created a family business that would one day dominate the British typefounding
industry. Extensively illustrated. New. (11858) $49.95
1185.
(TYPOGRAPHY). ROGERS, Bruce. The
Centaur Types. (West Lafayette, IN: Purdue Univ Press, 1996), octavo,
wrappers. (92)pp. Reprint. A reprint of Rogers' 1948 publication in which he
documents and illustrates his creation of the Centaur typeface. Very fine.
(10664) $15.00
1186.
(TYPOGRAPHY). ROOKLEDGE, Sarah and Ron Eason. Rookledge's
International Handbook of Type Designers: A Biographical Directory. Edited
by Phil Baines and Gordon Rookledge. Sarema Press (Publishers), 1991, small
octavo, black boards in dust jacket. vi, 209pp. First Edition. One-half page to
two page biographies of 175 type designers. Preceding the alphabetical
directory, a short essay outlines the main trends in type design. The appendices
have two indices by subject and by typeface, and a glossary of technical terms.
Illustrated. Very fine. (354) $25.00
1187.
(TYPOGRAPHY). RYAN, David. Letter
Perfect. The Art of Modernist Typography 1896-1953. (Rohnert Park CA):
Pomegranate, (2001), octavo, red boards in printed dust jacket. (111)pp. First
Edition. This volume accompanied an exhibition of the same name at The
Minneapolis Institute of Arts in 2001, tracing the progression of innovative
typography through this period in which letterforms reflected the tremendous
upheaval generated by the avant-garde in all the arts. An annotated profile
accompanies each work, placing it in context with the period. Among the artists
presented are William Morris, Frank Lloyd Wright, Marcel Duchamp, and El
Lissitsky. With 80 illustrations in full color. Very fine. (15313) $30.00
1188.
(TYPOGRAPHY). A Specimen of Metal Ornaments Cast at the Letter Foundery of Binny &
Rolandson. (Meriden, CT: Meriden Gravure Co., no date (circa 1930), octavo,
grey boards and cloth. "...(A)n exact reproduction of the first
type-founder's speciment book issued in America, photographed from the only
known complete copy (and one of the two known copies)...It has been reproduced
in collotype by the Meriden Gravure Co...for distribution to members of the
American Institute of Graphic Arts." One page is fold-out. Water stain to
front cover. Small book label. (18079) $40.00
1189.
(TYPOGRAPHY). A Specimen of Metal Ornaments Cast at the Letter Foundery of Binny &
Rolandson. (Meriden, CT: Meriden Gravure Co., no date (circa 1930), octavo,
grey boards and cloth. "...(A)n exact reproduction of the first
type-founder's speciment book issued in America, photographed from the only
known complete copy (and one of the two known copies)...It has been reproduced
in collotype by the Meriden Gravure Co...for distribution to members of the
American Institute of Graphic Arts." One page is fold-out. Water stain to
front cover. Small book label. (18079) $40.00
1190.
(TYPOGRAPHY). STOLS, A. A. M. The
Work of S. D. de Roos. A Contribution to the History of the Rebirth of the
Printing Art in the Netherlands. (Cover title). Woodstock, VT: Print, 1947,
large 8vo, wrappers. (26)pp. An offprint from "Print" Vol. V, No. 3.
Illustrated. S. H. de Roos' major achievement was the designing of eleven new
type faces; he was also responsible for the typography of many of athe fiinest
books printed in the Netherlands in the twentieth century and designed many of
the finest of the publishers' bindings (three illustrated). (10926) $12.50
1191.
(TYPOGRAPHY). STONE, Sumner. On
Stone. The Art and Use of Typography on the Personal Computer. San
Francisco: Bedford Arts, (1991), folio, wrappers. 112pp. First Edition.
"This book grew out of Stone's observation that very few of us are familiar
with the history of typography, nor do we have a formal basis for making
decisions about type and design...The three chapters of On Stone address three
fundamental needs of type users. The first chapter provides a gounding in the
origins and evolution of typography...Chapter 2, the heart of the volume, offers
a wide-ranging series of graphic examples of the ways in which type and design
can be used in many contexts in books, periodicals, promotional pieces...and so
on...In the final chapter, all eighteen members of the Stone type family are
exhibited in the style of formal specimens..." Very fine. (3815) $24.95
1192.
(TYPOGRAPHY). TRACY, Walter. The
Typographic Scene. London: Gordon Fraser, (1988), octavo, brown cloth in
dust jacket. (96)pp. First Edition. Observations of the typographic scene from
the perspective of sixty years of close involvement with the design and
technology of the printed word. Illustrated. (316) $22.50
1193.
(TYPOGRAPHY). Typography 23. The Annual of the Type Directors Club. (New York: HBI,
2002), large quarto, white boards in dust jacket. 288pp. First Edition.
Typography 23 is the only annual devoted exclusively to typography and presents
the finest work in this field from 2001. The 156 winning designs encompass a
wide range of categories, including books, magazines, corporate identities,
logotypes, stationery, annual reports, video and web graphics, and posters. This
volume also features the results of the Club's fifth annual type design
competition with 15 winners. In both categories each winning entry is displayed
in full color and accompanied by complete information about designer, client,
typography, and more. Statements by Klaus Schmidt and Gary Munch. Includes more
than 500 full-color illustrations and an index listing the principal typefaces
used and the names of their designers. Very fine. (14364) $30.00
1194.
(TYPOGRAPHY). UPDIKE, D.(aniel) B.(erkeley). Printing
Types. Their History, Forms, and use. A Study in Survivals. Two volumes.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1951, large octavo, maroon cloth. xl,
292pp.; (xx), 326pp. . Second Edition (enlarged), second printing. The seminal
work on the subject."The text supplies a survey of the development of
movable type designs from their invention through the nineteenth century, in the
important countries of Europe, together with some mention of America. These two
volumes...are without a doubt the result of the most scholarly research that has
been done in the history of the development of printing, and the numerous
illustrations have been very carefully selected. The reproductions render it
virtually a universal type-specimen book." Hart, Bibliotheca Typographica,
#25. Spines faded, light wear to top and bottom of spines. Top corners scuffed
exposing a bit of board. Text clean, hinges solid. (18472) $75.00
1195.
(TYPOGRAPHY). VARTANIAN, Ivan. Typo
Graphics. The art and science of type design in context. (Mies, Switzerland:
RotoVision SA, 2003), octavo, red boards in pictorial dust jacket. (192)pp. This
book explores how type makes pictures as well as words, and how a new, closer
relationship between the practice of graphic design and typography is essential
for the profession's progress. Among the 21designers featured are: Typo 5,
Fontgraphic, Bionic Systems, Closefonts, +ISM, and Shuzo Hayashi. Heavily
illustrated in color. A very fine, like new copy. (15447) $45.00
1196.
(UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA). The
Collection Books of Provost Smith. Three parts. Philadelphia: University of
Pennsylvania Press, (1964), octavo, wrappers in slipcase with title label.
23pp.; unpaginated; unpaginated. First Edition. Introduction by Jasper Yeates
Brinton and Neda M. Westlake. Slipcase contains three books: The Collection Book
for 1762, and The Collection Book for 1772, the personal records of the first
Provost of the University of Pennsylvania, William Smith; and a booklet
containing an Introduction and Note on Provenance by Brinton. The Collection
Books are reproduced in facsimile. "...these personal notebooks provide a
rare opportunity to participate in the efforts of one man to secure financial
encouragement for an eighteenth-century college." Fine. (18601) $30.00
1198.
UNWIN, Philip. The Printing Unwins. A Short History of Unwin Brothers, The Gresham
Press 1826-1976. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., (1976), octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. (160)pp. First Edition. American Issue. A companion volume
to the author's previous book, The Publishing Unwins. This book focuses on the
aspect of the family's business that focused on printing (in the 1890s the
poured out 300,000 copies a month of "The Strand") beginning with a
single hand press and moving on through Monotype into the world of the computer.
Illustrated. Fine. (3666) $25.00
1199. (UPDIKE, D. B). WROTH, Lawrence C. D. B. Updike: A Great Printer. Chicago: (The Lakeside Press), 1942, small 8vo, wrappers. (14)pp. An appreciation reprinted from "Notes for Bibliophiles," a column of the " New York Herald Tribune (Books)." Very fine. (10721) $17.50
Deduct 50% from
these prices for your net sale price
1200.
VACCARO, Emerenziana. Le Marche dei Tipografi ed Editori Italiani del Secolo XVI. Nella
Biblioteca Angelica di Roma. Florence: Leo S. Olschki, 1983, large octavo,
printed wrappers. 414 pp., (ii), (ii) ads. First Edition. 551 printers' marks
reproduced with descriptions. A fine, clean copy. (17967) $125.00
1201.
(VAN VECHTEN, Carl). KELLNER, Bruce. A
Bibliography of the Work of Carl Van Vechten. Westport: Greenwood Press,
(1980), octavo, cloth. xvii, 258pp. First Edition. "I have attempted to
record Van Vechten's entire output: his novels and collections of essays already
catalogued by my predecessors but with fully descriptive accounts of them and of
their variations from one printing to another because of the interest of
scholars in revision and of bibliophiles in bindings; the bulk of his newspaper
work because of its historical interest as an index to musical and theatrical
taste during the period of its composition; his photography because of its own
artistic significance. I also have recorded attendant criticism and biographical
studies as well as a record of sources and collections." Illustrated. A
very comprehensive work. Damp has caused rippling to bottom third of pages, no
smell, no stain, just rippling. (17478) $25.00
1202.
(VANCE, Jack). CUNNINGHAM, A.E. (editor). Jack
Vance. Critical Appreciations and a Bibliography. London: The British
Library, 2000, octavo, green boards in pictorial dust jacket. (240)pp. First
Edition. Jack Vance is a great writer of the 20th century with an unmistakable
style. This volume is a collection of essays by Harlan Ellison, Terry Dowling,
Paul Rhoads, Tom Shippey, Gene Wolfe, David Langford, Dan Simmons, David Mathew,
A. E. Cunningham, and Charles F. Miller in appreciation of Vance's writing life
that has encompassed over 80 novels and short story collections. Includes an
autobiographical essay and a comprehensive and authoritative bibliography of
Vance's writing to date. New. (15010) $35.00
1203.
VAUGHAN, Richard, (editor & translator). The
Illustrated Chronicles of Matthew Paris. Observations of Thirteenth-Century
Life. Cambridge: Alan Sutton Publishing, (1993), octavo, wrappers. xiv,
210pp. First Edition. Matthew Paris is one of Europe's outstanding medieval
chroniclers. His artistic work, much of which is reproduced in this book,
comprises the marginal illustrations in his chronicle, illustrations of saints
lives, several hundred correctly drawn and colored shields of arms, and some
remarkable maps of Britain, the Holy Land and the world, which are a landmark in
the history of European cartography. This work is a companion volume to Matthew
Paris, originally published in 1958. Includes 101 color illustrations. Very fine
copy. (12326) $35.00
1204.
(VERNE, Jules). SMYTH, Edmund (editor). Jules
Verne: Narrative of Modernity. (Liverpool): (Liverpool University Press),
(2000), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (viii), 160pp. First
Edition. Among the ten essays addressing the various approaches on the work of
Jules Verne are the relationship between Verne and the French literary canon,
Verne and the limitations of literature, the fiction of science or the science
of fiction, measurement and mystery in Verne, and the mysterious masterpiece
"Edom." New. (15002) $20.00
1205.
(VICTORIAN FICTION). FELTES, N. N. Modes
of Production of Victorian Novels. Chicago: Univ of Chicago Press, (1989),
octavo, wrappers. 125pp. First Edition. "In this sophisticated application
of modern Marxist thought, N. N. Feltes demonstrates the determining influence
of nineteenth-century publishing practices on the Victorian novel. His
dialectical analysis leads to a comprehensive explanation of the development of
capitalist novel production into the twentieth century." Very fine copy.
(9740) $12.50
1206.
(VICTORIAN FICTION). LERNER, Laurence, (editor). The
Context of English Literature: The Victorians. New York: Holmes & Meier,
(1978), small 8vo, wrappers. xii, 228pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. In
five separate essays, English professors from the University of Sussex take on
Victorian society and finally trying "to show something of the complexity
of relating a work of literature to its society." Very fine. (7607) $12.50
1207.
(VICTORIAN LITERATURE). METCALF, Priscilla. James
Knowles. Victorian Editor and Architect. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1980,
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 382pp. First Edition. With 12 final pages of
photographs. James Knowles entered the Victorian literary scene after designing
Aldworth for Tennyson, and went on to major careers in both fields. An
interesting character in staid times he prevented the nineteenth century attempt
to build the Channel Tunnel by waging a highly public campaign against it, and
further staged the public controversy between Gladstone and Huxley over the
scientific truth of the Bible. Very fine. (10810) $35.00
1208.
(VICTORIAN PUBLISHERS). HAGEN, June Steffenson. Tennyson
and His Publishers. University Park: Penn State University Press, (1979),
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 333pp. First American Edition. This study
examines the personal and business relationship between Tennyson and his
publishers, Kegan Paul, and later Alexander Macmillan. Illustrated. Very fine.
(318) $27.50
1209.
(VICTORIAN YELLOWBACKS). TOPP, Dr. Chester W. Victorian
Yellowbacks & Paperbacks, 1849-1905. Volume I: George Routledge. Denver:
Hermitage Bookshop, 1993, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), (558)pp. First
Edition. Illustrated, with 32 color plates. Yellowbacks were an important branch
of fiction publishing in Victorian England, inexpensive books designed to be
sold in railway stalls. This first volume focuses on George Routledge. Topp's
multi-volume bibliography is based on his collection of 1700 Yellowbacks and
1900 19th century paperbacks, organized around the major publishers. Entries are
arranged chronologically, listing both the first English and American editions.
New. (7521) $150.00
1210.
(VICTORIAN YELLOWBACKS). TOPP, Dr. Chester W. Victorian
Yellowbacks & Paperbacks, 1849-1905. Volume II: Ward & Lock. Denver:
Hermitage Bookshop, 1995, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 456pp. First
Edition. Illustrated, with 32 color plates. Yellowbacks were an important branch
of fiction publishing in Victorian England, inexpensive books designed to be
sold in railway stalls. This second volume focuses on Ward & Lock. Topp's
multi-volume bibliography is based on his collection of 1700 Yellowbacks and
1900 19th century paperbacks, organized around the major publishers. Entries are
arranged chronologically, listing both the first English and American editions.
New. (7522) $150.00
1211.
(VICTORIAN YELLOWBACKS). TOPP, Dr. Chester W. Victorian
Yellowbacks & Paperbacks, 1849-1905. Volume III: Hotten, Chatto & Windus
and Chapman and Hall. Denver: Hermitage Bookshop, 1997, quarto, cloth in
dust jacket. First Edition. Illustrated, with 32 color plates. Yellowbacks were
an important branch of fiction publishing in Victorian England, inexpensive
books designed to be sold in railway stalls. This third volume focuses on Hotten,
Chatto & Windus and Chapman & Hall. Topp's multi-volume bibliography is
based on his collection of 1700 Yellowbacks and 1900 19th century paperbacks,
organized around the major publishers. Entries are arranged chronologically,
listing both the first English and American editions. New. (7523) $150.00
1212.
(VICTORIAN YELLOWBACKS). TOPP, Dr. Chester W. Victorian
Yellowbacks & Paperbacks, 1849-1905. Volume IV: Frederick Warne & Co.
and Sampson Low & Co. Denver: Hermitage Bookshop, 1999, quarto, cloth in
dust jacket. First Edition. Illustrated, with 32 color plates. Yellowbacks were
an important branch of fiction publishing in Victorian England, inexpensive
books designed to be sold in railway stalls. This fourth volume focuses on
Frederick Warne and Sampson Low. Topp's multi-volume bibliography is based on
his collection of 1700 Yellowbacks and 1900 19th century paperbacks, organized
around the major publishers. Entries are arranged chronologically, listing both
the first English and American editions. New. (7564) $150.00
1213.
(VICTORIAN YELLOWBACKS). TOPP, Dr. Chester W. Victorian
Yellowbacks & Paperbacks, 1849-1905. Volume VI: Longmans, Green & Co.,
C.H. Clarke, John Maxwell & Co., Tinsley Bros. Denver: Hermitage
Bookshop, 2003, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 414pp. First Edition. Illustrated,
with 32 color plates. Yellowbacks were an important branch of fiction publishing
in Victorian England, inexpensive books designed to be sold in railway stalls.
This sixth volume focuses on Longmans, Green & Co., C. H. Clarke, John
Maxwell & Co., Tinsley Bros. Topp's multi-volume bibliography is based on
his collection of 1700 Yellowbacks and 1900 19th century paperbacks, organized
around the major publishers. Entries are arranged chronologically, listing both
the first English and American editions. New. (11898) $150.00
1215.
(VIRGINIA STATE LIBRARY). SWEM, Earl G. Bulletin
Virginia State Library. A Bibliography of Virginia. Part I. Containing the
Titles of Books in the Virginia State Library Which Relate to Virginia and
Virginians, the Titles of Those Books Written by Virginians, and of Those
Printed in Virginia. Part II. Containing the Titles of the Printed Official
Documents of the Commonwealth, 1776-1916. Richmond, VA: Davis Bottom, 1916;
1917, quarto, rebound in black cloth. 30-767pp.; (x); 1,404pp. First Edition. In
Two Parts. Part I. Vol. 8. April, July, Oct., 1915. Nos. 2,3,4. Does not include
the titles of the official editions of the laws, the journals of the legislative
bodies, the reports of administrative officers, and other published official
documents. Alphabetical arrangement by author. Appendix lists bibliographies
which relate to Virginia, including some references to the literature on the
subject of printing and libraries in Virginia. Index. Part II. Vol. 10. January,
April, July, October 1917. Nos. 1-4. Index. Ex-library with just a few, small
rubberstamps, rubberstamp along top edge of text block, and library bookplate.
(18569) $125.00
1216.
(Waley, Arthur). JOHNS, Francis. A
Bibliography of Arthur Waley. London: Athlone, (1988), octavo, boards in
dust jacket. (xl), 160pp. Second Edition. Revised and Expanded. A final chapter
lists material on Waley. Very fine. (355) $25.00
1217.
WALL, Wendy. The Imprint of Gender. Authorship and Publication in the English
Renaissance. Ithaca: Cornell Univ Press, (1993), octavo, wrappers. (xiv),
373pp. First Edition. Wrappers issue. "Wendy Wall considers how the idea of
authorship was shaped by the complex social controversies generated by publication
during the English Renaissance." Illustrated. (9965) $17.50
1218.
(WALLACE, Edgar). LOFTS, W. O. G. and Derek Adley. The
British Bibliography of Edgar Wallace. London: Baker, (1969), octavo, boards
in dust jacket. (xvi), 246pp. First Edition. A listing of first editions,
stories, plays, true crime articles, newspaper and magazine appearances and
miscellanea. (9851) $25.00
1219.
(WALPOLE, Horace). DOBSON, Austin. Horace
Walpole. A Memoir. With An Appendix of Books Printed at the Strawberry Hill
Press. New York: Haskell House, 1971, octavo, cloth. 370pp. Reprint of the 1890
edition. A fascinating biography covering Walpole's place in society, his
Strawberry Hill Press, and his writings, most notably his Castle of Otranto.
Illustrated. Name and address on front endpaper, spotting to top edge of text
block. (10789) $30.00
1220.
(WALPOLE, Horace). DOBSON, Austin. Horace
Walpole. A Memoir. With An Appendix of Books Printed at the Strawberry Hill
Press. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1890, quarto, blue boards and white
board spine. 370pp. First Edition, one of 425 numbered copies printed on
Dickinson paper. A fascinating biography covering Walpole's place in society,
his Strawberry Hill Press, and his writings, most notably his Castle of Otranto.
Illustrated. With the bookplate of Evelina du Pont de Nemours. Corners and
extremities lightly scuffed. Particularly scarce in the original binding. A
handsome volume printed at the DeVinne Press. (17681) $300.00
1221.
(WALPOLE, Horace). HAZEN, A. T. A
Bibliography of Horace Walpole. Folkestone: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1973,
quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 189pp. Reprint of the origiinal edition published
in 1948. Illustrated with facsimiles of title pages. Fine copy. (9739) $40.00
1222.
(WARREN, Robert Penn). GRISHAW, James A., Jr. Robert
Penn Warren: A Descriptive Bibliography 1922-79. Charlottesville: University
Press of Virginia, (1981), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xxiii, 494pp. First
Edition. Foreword by Robert Penn Warren. Included are transcriptions of title
pages and notations on collation, Contents, typography, paper, and binding, with
informative notes. A second section includes works of criticism listing more
than one thousand books, articles, and reviews of Warren's works. With an
extensive index. New. (319) $40.00
1223.
(WATERMARKS). GRAVELL, Thomas, George Miller & Elizabeth Walsh. American
Watermarks 1690-1835. New Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Press, 2002, quarto,
cloth in dust jacket. 397pp. First Edition. In 1979 Thomas Gravell and George
Miller published an interim edition of their watermark research which
illustrated over 700 watermarks together with provional thumbnail sketches of
the paper mills that produced them. This new edition, revised with the
assistance of Elizabeth Walsh of the Folger Shakespeare Library, incorporates
enhanced illustrations of all the original 700 watermark photographs, and adds
more than 320 new watermarks found by Mr. Gravell duriing the past twenty years.
In all, 1,057 watermarks have now been computer enhanced and triple indexed for
better identification. This new corpus of research includes revised and up-dated
paper-mill histories, an updated bibliography, a new glossary of paper- making,
and new name, geographic, and iconographic indexes. A new foreword by Keith
Arbour recounts Thomas Gravell's contributions to paper history. This expanded
and revised edition of American Watermarks 1690-1835 is the most comprehensive
catalogue of American watermarks to date. To paper historians, imprint and
manuscript curators, reference librarians, autograph, ephemera, and financial
history collectors, and other scholars, this catalogue makes available in
easy-to-consult, triple-indexed format, the latest information on early American
watermarks. New. (11066) $85.00
1224.
(WATERMARKS). ROBERTS, Jane. A
Dictionary of Michelangelo's Watermarks. Milan: Olivetti, (1988), quarto,
cloth. (50)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. An interesting discussion in the
introduction on the use of watermarks for help in dating old master drawings
from the sixteenth century, or help, in fact, in ascribing a drawing to an
artist. The dictionary reproduces watermark, location and date with a reference
to similar watermarks found in Briquet or Zonghi. Very fine, clean. (320) $20.00
1225.
(WAY & WILLIAMS). KRAUS, Joe W. A
History of Way & Williams With a Bibliography of Their Publications:
1895-1898. Philadelphia: MacManus, 1984, quarto, cloth. (x), 109pp. First
Edition. Illustrated. The companion volume to Kraus's earlier history of
Copeland & Day, this book has been issued in the same format. It gives a
history of this firm and describes in detail the 66 books which it published.
Very fine. (356) $45.00
1226.
WEISBERG, Gabriel P., DeCourcy E. McIntosh, Alison McQueen. Collecting
in the Gilded Age. Art Patronage in PIttsburgh, 1890-1910. Pittsburgh: Frick
Art & Historical Center, 1997, large quarto, blue cloth, gilt lettering on
front cover and spine in pictorial dust jacket. (xx), 428pp. First Edition. A
book presented in conjunction with this exhibition. Hundreds of works of art can
be traced to private collections in Pittsburgh between 1890 and 1910, along with
the magnificent collections of Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and Andrew
Mellon. Paintings thought lost have been rediscovered and associations between
the Pittsburgh collectors and Europe's leading artists is brought to light. The
complex mystery of which works of art comprised these collections is unraveled
in this beautiful volume. With 110 exceptional color reproductions and more than
120 period photographs among the 282 illustrations. New. (14591) $65.00
1228.
(WELLS, James M.). The Scholar Printers. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1964),
octavo, printed wrappers. 60pp. First Edition. The Scholar Printers was
published to honor two exhibitions at the Newberry Library in honor of the
Association of American University Presses on the Occasion of their visit to
Chicago on May 31, 1964. I: Printers, Publishers, and Scholars: Books Mainly
from the John M. Wing Foundation on the History of Printing. II: The Learned
Presses. Very fine. (18151) $20.00
1229. (WELTY, Eudora). KREYLING, Michael. Author and Agent. Eudora Welty & Diarmuid Russell. New York: Farrar Straus & Co., (1991), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (viii), 216pp. First Edition. "Dear Miss Welty: John Woodburn of Doubleday's has suggested that I write to you to se if you might need the services of an agent. I suppose you know the parasitic way an agent works taking 10% of the author's takings. He is rather a benevolent parasite ........ ." With this introduction, Diarmuid Russell opened a dialogue with Eudora Welty that lasted over thirty years. This book traces the subsequent flourishing of Welty's talent and reputation and the abiding, virtually unique commitment that Russell brought to his role. Very fine copy. (12193) $22.95
Deduct 50% from
these prices for your net sale price
1230.
(WELTY, Eudora). MARRS, Suzanne. The
Welty Collection. A Guide to the Eudora Welty Manuscripts and Documents... Jackson:
University Press of Mississi, (1988), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. viii,
(246)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs taken by Welty. The
collection given to the university by Welty includes her manuscripts,
professional correspondence and the many photographs she took of a changing
Mississippi in the 1930s and 40s. With a Bibliography of Published Work and a
list of secondary material. Very fine. (357) $32.50
1231.
WEST, Herbert Faulkner. And Gladly
Teach. A Hanover Holiday Address. No place (Hanover, NH),: June 11, 1962,
octavo, wrappers. 26pp. First Edition. An "off the cuff" address by
West as the Professor of Comparative Literature at Dartmouth University. Very
fine copy. (9738) $10.00
1232.
WEST, Herbert Faulkner. Modern
Book Collecting for the Impecunious Amateur. Boston: Little, Brown, 1936,
octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xiii, 305pp. First Edition. A
readable classic on collecting. The information is still pertinent, and there is
an interesting list of "contemporary" authors recommended to be
collected. Dust jacket soiled and with water stain at bottom of spine which has
affected the cloth. (10223) $25.00
1233.
(WEST VIRGINIA). NORONA, Delf (editor). West
Virginia Imprints 1790-1863. A checklist of books, newspapers, periodicals and
broadsides. Part I. Moundsville, W. VA: West Virginia Library Association,
1958, octavo, red cloth. 316pp. First Edition. Text is typewritten. The
checklist is arranged alphabetically by author or title. Coverage is selective
with items bearing on the history of publishing and those of historical
significance generally included, particularly items which deal with the Civil
War and the formation of the state of West Virginia. With a map showing Printing
Points in West Virginia, 1790-1863 and Index. Illustrated Scuff marks to front
cover, spine faded. (18600) $35.00
1234.
(WESTERN CULTURE). The Library of Paul Francis Webster. New York: Sotheby's, April 24,
1985, quarto, cloth. 132pp, 181 items. Illustrated with photographs and color
plates. Webster's collection of books and manuscripts represented 600 years of
Western thought and culture - from a Magna Carta of 1300 to Kennedy's Profiles
in Courage -- and included Books of Hours, major literary editions of Austen,
Cervantes, Shakespeare and Spenser, Presidential autographs and letters, etc.
Printed list of prices realized laid in. Fine copy. (3722) $25.00
1235.
WHEATLEY, Henry B. The Dedication of Books to Patron and Friend. A Chapter in Literary
History. London: Elliot Stock, 1887, small octavo, olive cloth over bevelled
boards. (viii); (258)pp. First Edition. Part of The Book-Lover's Library series
edited by Wheatley. Chapters include Early Dedications, Shakespearian
Dedications, Political and Satirical Dedications, Eighteenth Century
Dedications, and those favored by Dryden and Johnson. Lacking half-title, else
fine. (18590) $20.00
1236.
WHEATLEY, Henry B. The Dedication of Books to Patron and Friend. A Chapter in Literary
History. London: Elliot Stock, 1887, small 8vo, tan buckram and bevelled
boards. (viii), (258)p. First Edition, Large Paper Issue. Part of The
Book-Lover's Library series edited by Henry B. Wheatley. Chapters include Early
Dedications, Shakespearian Dedications, Political and Satirical Dedications,
Eighteenth Century dedications, and those favored by Dryden and Johnson.
Bookplate. Two small dents to top edge of boards, upper corners very slightly
scuffed. A solid, clean copy. (18006) $65.00
1238.
WHEATLEY, Henry B. The Dedication of Books to Patron and Friend. A Chapter in Literary
History. London: Elliot Stock, 1887, small 8vo, cloth. (viii), (258)p. First
Edition. Part of The Book-Lover's Library series edited by Henry B. Wheatley.
Chapters include Early Dedications, Shakespearian Dedications, Political and
Satirical Dedications, Eighteenth Century dedications, and those favored by
Dryden and Johnson. Endpapers and preliminary leaves browned. Small chip at edge
of front endpaper. (9849) $45.00
1239.
WHEATLEY, Henry B. The Dedication of Books to Patron and Friend. A Chapter in Literary
History. London: Elliot Stock, 1887, small 8vo, tan buckram and bevelled
boards. (viii), (258)p. First Edition, Large Paper Issue. Part of The
Book-Lover's Library series edited by Henry B. Wheatley. Chapters include Early
Dedications, Shakespearian Dedications, Political and Satirical Dedications,
Eighteenth Century dedications, and those favored by Dryden and Johnson.
Bookplate. Two small dents to top edge of boards, upper corners very slightly
scuffed. A solid, clean copy. (18006) $65.00
1240.
WHEATLEY, Henry B. How To Catalogue a Library. London: Elliot Stock, 1889, small
octavo, green cloth over bevelled boards. viii, 268 pp. First Edition. Part of
The Book-Lover's Library series edited by Wheatley. In the introduction Wheatley
takes on questions such as the differences in cataloguing and
bibliography-making, the views of Henry Bradshaw and the differences in library,
sales and scholarly catalogues. Other chapters include Print vs. Manuscript, How
to Treat a title-page, References, and Arrangement. Bookplate, light scuffing to
cloth. (18011) $35.00
1241.
WHEATLEY, Henry B. How to Make An Index. London: Elliott Stock, 1902, small octavo,
green cloth over bevelled boards. xii, (240)pp. First Edition. Part of The
Book-Lover's Library series edited by Wheatley. The first four chapters are
Historical, intending to show "what to imitate and what to avoid"
while the final four chapters are Practical: Different Classes of Indexes,
General Rules for Alphabetical Indexes, How to Set About an Index, General or
Universal Index. Name and date on endpaper. A fine, clean copy. (18009) $35.00
1243.
WHEATLEY, Henry B. Prices of Books. An Inquiry Into the Changes in the Price of Books Which
Have Occurred in England at Different Periods. London: George Allen, 1898,
octavo, green cloth. (xiv), (276)pp. First Edition. Part of The Library Series
edited by Richard Garnett. Included are chapters on prices of manuscripts, early
printed books, Caxtons, auction records from the 17th, 18th and 19th centuries
as well as an introductory chapter on the history of bookselling. Three small
spots on back cover else a fine, clean copy. (18094) $45.00
1244.
WHEATLEY, Henry B. Prices of Books. An Inquiry Into the Changes in the Price of Books Which
Have Occurred in England at Different Periods. London: George Allen, 1898,
octavo, cloth. (xiv), (276)pp. First Edition. Part of The Library Series edited
by Richard Garnett. Included are chapters on prices of manuscripts, early
printed books, Caxtons, auction records from the 17th, 18th and 19th centuries
as well as an introductory chapter on the history of bookselling. Ex-library
copy with library marks and stamps on spine, title page, bookplate and pocket on
back pastedown. (9985) $45.00
1246.
(WHITE HOUSE LIBRARY). The White
House Library. A Short-Title List. Washington DC: The White House Historical
Association, 1967, octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. 219pp. First Edition. A
reference and recreational library for the use of the President, his family, and
official staff. Authors in this catalogue, with very few exceptions, are
citizens of the U.S.; fiction and poetry by deceased writers only have been
included. Index with works listed by subject. Long, closed tear to back panel of
jacket. Duplicate surplus stamp from Library of congress on front endpaper.
(18512) $25.00
1247.
WHITE, T. H. Letters to a Friend. The Correspondence Between T. H. White and L. J.
Potts. (Gloucester, England): Alan Sutton, 1984, octavo, boards in dust
jacket. (vi), 278pp. First Edition. Edited by Francois Gallix. The many sided
genius of T. H. White is revealed in this correspondence with his friend and
mentor, L. J. Potts. "Among the best of White's letters, and the most
typical, bragging, confiding, asking for advice he won't take...they are better
than the letters to Garnett, because they are without the desire to
impress." Sylvia Townsend Warner. Illustrated with the drawings White used
to embellish his letters. Fine copy. (3782) $22.50
1248.
WHITFIELD Roderick, Susan Whitfield and Neville Agnew. Cave
Temples of Dunhuang. Art and History on the Silk Road. (London): The British
Library, (2000), octavo, pictorial wrappers. (vi), 138pp. First Edition. This is
a fascinating story of a remarkable site founded by monks as an isolated
Buddhist monastery in the late 4th century. Dunhuang evolved into a spiritual
and artistic mecca renowned throughout China and central Asia. In some 500 caves
there are miles of wall paintings, more than 2,000 statues, magnificent works on
silk and paper, and tens of thousands of ancient manuscripts. Beautifully
illustrated in color and black and white. New. (15005) $25.00
1249.
WILBUR, Richard. Pedestrian Flight. Twenty-One Clerihews for the Telephone. No place:
Privately Printed, (1981), octavo, wrappers. Limited to 81 copies privately
printed for Stuart Wright, Christmas, 1981. Signed by Richard Wilbur. Also
inscribed on the front endpaper and signed " Stuart" by the publisher,
Stuart Wright. Also with a pen sketch self- portrait by Wright. Veyr fine.
(10602) $100.00
1250.
WILLETT, Ralph. A Memoir on the Origin of Printing. Forest Hills: Battery Park,
1978, octavo, maroon cloth. 72pp. Reprint. An interesting, although subjective,
monograph. Very fine. (321) $20.00
1251.
WILLIAMS, George Walton. The Craft
of Printing and the Publication of Shakespeare's Works. Washington: Folger
Shakespeare Library, (1985), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 103pp. First Edition.
This study examines the various techniques and developments of printing in
Shakespeare's day with particular emphasis on William Caxton. Contains
publication dates of the plays and their reprints. Illustrated. (322) $35.00
1252.
WILLIAMS, Harold. Book Clubs & Printing Societies of Great Britain and Ireland.
Ann Arbor, MI: Gryphon Books, 1971, octavo, grey cloth. (x); 126pp. Reprint.
Topics discussed are bibliomania, Scottish book clubs, history and topography,
later historical and record societies, literary and text societies, collectors
and others, and bibliographical societies. With an Index. (18488) $25.00
1253.
(WILLIAMS, Tennessee). SPOTO, Donald. The
Kindness of Strangers. The Life of Tennessee Williams. Boston: Little, Brown
and Company, (1985), octavo, boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xx), 409pp. First
Edition. The first complete, critical biography of America's finest playwright,
Tennessee Williams. Spoto presents a full and accurate account of his life and
shows the intimate connection between Williams's personal dramas and his
remarkable autobiographical art. The result, the author states, is a portrait of
"a man more disturbing, more dramatic, richer and more wonderful than any
character he ever created." A very fine copy. (15530) $20.00
1254.
(WILLIAMS, Tennessee). WINDHAM, Donald (editor). Tennessee
Williams' Letters to Donald Windham 1940-1965. New York: Holt, Rinehart and
Winston, (1977), octavo, cloth and boards in dust jacket. (xii), 333pp. First
Edition. Along with the reflective commentary of Windham these letters offer a
celebration of the worlds of publishing, theater, and film. Williams talks of
the Manhattan "lunatic fringe" in Provincetown, gives insights about
Garbo, Brando Capote, Vidal, among others, and presents glimpses of the sources
of his drama in long, moving letters about his family that caused him so much
anguish and conflict. Several facsimile illustrations. A very fine copy in a
very fine, clean copy. (15531) $35.00
1255.
(WILLIAMS, William Carlos). WALLACE, Emily Mitchell. A
Bibliography of William Carlos Williams. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University
Press, (1968), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xxviii), 354pp. First Edition. A
detailed bibliography of books written or translated by Williams; books,
pamphlets, and portfolios with contributions by Williams; contribution to
periodicals; miscellanea; translations of Williams's writings into fourteen
languages. Jack spine very faintly sunned, else very fine on a very fine copy of
the book. (17482) $75.00
1256.
WILLINSKY, John. Empire of Words. The Reign of the OED. Princeton: Princeton Univ
Press, (1994), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. From the dust
jacket: ""In this fascinating study, John Willinsky challenges the
authority of this imperial dictionary, revealing many of its inherent prejudices
and questioning the assumptions of its ongoing revision...Willinsky analyzes the
favored citation records from the three editorial periods of the OED's
compilation: the Victorian, imperial first edition; the modern supplement; and
the contemporary second edition composed on an electronic data base...Willinsky's
dissection of dictionary entries exposes contradictions and ambiguities in the
move from citation to definition. He points out that Shakespeare, the most
frequently cited authority in the OED, often confounds the dictionary's simple
sense of meaning with his wit and artfulness...Willinsky sheds considerable
light on how the OED continues to shape the English language through the
sometimes idiosyncratic, often biased selection of citations by hired readers
and impassioned friends of the language." Very fine copy. (4365) $35.00
1257.
WILLIS, James F. Bibliophily or Booklove. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1921, duodecimo,
decorated boards and cloth. 83 pp. First Edition. A heart-felt monograph of
interest if the reader can put up with every tenth word or so in italics for
emphasis. Corners slightly scuffed, edges of boards sunned. (18326) $12.50
1258.
WILLMOTT, Robert Aris. Pleasures,
Objects and Advantages of Literature. A Discourse. London: Thomas Bosworth,
1851, small 8vo, cloth. (xvi), (304)pp. First Edition. An appreciation of books
and reading in chapters on Versification, Satire, Drama, Biography, Literature
in the Pulpit. Inner hinge weak, wear to top of spine. (10636) $35.00
1259.
(WINE). GABLER, James M. Wine Into
Words. A History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language.
Baltimore: Bacchus Press, 1985, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xiii, 403pp. First
Edition. This title offers bibliographical information on over 3,250
publications, ranging from the first wine book in English to publications of the
present day. This is an exhaustive reference, covering every known work in
English on wine from 1524 to 1985. The publications discussed include not only
books on wine but also books on various wine-related subjects, such as
corkscrews, viticulture, and gastronomy. Very fine copy. (3803) $65.00
1260.
WINGER, Howard W. and Richard Daniel Smith, (editors). Deterioration
and Preservation of Library Materials. Chicago: The University of Chicago
Press, (1970), octavo, blue cloth. 204pp. First Edition. A collection of papers
presented at the 34th Annual Conference of the Graduate Library School of the
University of Chicago on August 4-6, 1969. With References at the end of each
paper and a short biography of each of the contributors' educational,
membership, and publication history. Illustrations include drawings and tables.
Cloth a bit bubbled on front and back covers, small name on front pastedown.
(18499) $25.00
1261.
WINSHIP, Michael. Bibliography of American Literature. Volume 8 Charles Warren
Stoddard to Susan Bogert Warner. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1990, large
quarto, black cloth with red label and red and gilt university seal on spine.
(xxvi), (519)pp. First Edition. Compiled by Jacob Blanck. Edited and completed
by Michael Winship. Contains a complete bibliography of the works of Charles
Warren Stoddard, Elizabeth Stoddard, Richard Stoddard, William Story, Harriet
Beecher Stowe, John Banister Tabb, Bayard Taylor, Celia Thaxter, Frederick
Thomas, Daniel Thompson, James Thompson, William Thompson, Mortimer Thomson,
Henry David Thoreau, Thomas Bangs Thorpe, Henry Timrod, Albion Tourgee, John
Trowbridge, John Trumbull, Nathaniel Tucker, Henry Tuckerman, Royall Tyler,
Jones Very, Lewis Wallace, Elizabeth Ward, William Ware, Anna Warner, Charles
Warner, and Susan Bogert Warner. Very fine. (14239) $65.00
1262.
WINTERICH, John T. Clio and My Aunt Bertha. New York: The Marchbanks Press, (1942),
small octavo, wrappers. 26pp. First Edition. From The Marchbanks Press,
"Last spring one of our many friends brought into the shop the manuscript
of 'Clio and my Aunt Bertha.' John T. Winterich, who usually writes about books,
had written it and, on that score alone it seemed worth reading. The story has
little to do with Lt. Col. Winterich's very much alive Aunt and even less with
the Muse Clio, but it tells much about the effect of the War Between the States
on a little girl who lived in the South. Aunt Bertha experienced during 1861-186
5 a rationing on a scale not even yet threatened in this present war and her way
of life was extinguished, but she lived, prospered and has been happy these many
years." Fine copy. (12365) $15.00
1263. WINTERICH, John T. Collector's Choice. New York: Greenberg, (1928), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 211pp. First Edition. A discussion of some of the problems and decisions faced by book collectors: the question of condition, issues, complete-neww, etc. A follow-up volume to Winterich's A Primer of Book Collecting which was published a year earlier. At the end is a 50 question "Trivial Pursuit" for book collectors. Fading to endpaper from clippings, light wear to jacket. Small booklabel of John W. Hancock. (9026) $35.00
Deduct 50% from
these prices for your net sale price
1264. WINTERICH, John T. The Fales Collection. A Record of Growth. Washington Square: New York Univ Libraries, 1963, octavo, wrappers. 31 pp. First Edition. Winterich has included amusing anecdotes pertaining to the particular copies housed in the Fales Library. Also with a partial list of authors represented in the Collection. A few brief notes on the verso of the back endpaper, else fine. (12573) $15.00
1267.
(WISE, Thomas J.). CARTER, John and Graham Pollard. The
Firm of Charles Ottley, Landon & Co. Footnote to an Enquiry. London:
Rupert Hart-Davis, 1948, small octavo, printed wrappers with yapp edges. 95pp.
First Edition. An investigation into four Richard Herne Shepherd pamphlets. A
fine copy. (17554) $40.00
1269.
(WISE, Thomas J). A Catalogue of Books and Pamphlets from the library of Maurice Buxton
Forman. London: Bernard Quaritch Ltd., 1973, octavo, wrappers. 37pp. Bernard
Quaritch rare book catalogue No. 926. With a four page introduction by Graham
Pollard which summarizes the involvement of the Formans in the Wise conspiracy.
170 items listed. A very fine, clean copy. (16787) $35.00
1270.
(WISE, Thomas J). COLLINS, John. The
Two Forgers. A Biography of Harry Buxton Forman & Thomas J. Wise. (New
Castle, DE): Oak Knoll Press, (1992), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xiv),
(318)pp. First American Edition. The Two Forgers describes the lives and career
of two very different men who came together in one of the greatest frauds in the
history of book collecting. Harry Buxton Forman worked in the late Victorian era
in the Post Office, rising to be Comptroller of Packet services. In his spare
time he was a serious literary scholar who edited Keats and Shelley. Thomas
James Wise was a commodity dealer in a firm which specialized in essential oils.
He was also one of the most influential book collectors of his generation, and
President of the Bibliographical Society. This fascinating book describes how
Wise anf Forman joined forces in a conspiracy to forge a wide range of first
editions of Victorian authors. The Two Forgers also contains an account of the
sensational unmasking of the plot in 1934. It re-tells a remarkable passage of
literary history and re-interprets it in the light of recent research.
Illustrated. Very fine. New. (10783) $55.00
1273.
WOLFE, Heather (compiler and editor). "The
Pen's Excellencie." Treasures from the Manuscript Collection of the Folger
Shakespeare Library. Vienna: Folger Shakespeare Library, 2002, octavo,
printed heavy wrappers. 243pp. First Edition. A catalog published in conjunction
with an exhibition of the same name that contains 100 manuscripts that date from
the 13th century to the present. Among the manuscripts presented are those of
Aristotle's Book of Hours, Elizabeth I, Sir William Moore, William Wordsworth,
James Boswell, and Walt Whitman. Illustrated in color and black and white. A
very fine copy. (15448) $35.00
1274.
WOODFIELD, Denis B. Surreptitious Printing in England 1550-1640. New York: BSA, 1973,
octavo, cloth. (x), 203pp. First Edition. From the Foreword: "The book
deals with those books, pamphlets, and broadsides in contemporary foreign
languages which were surreptitiously printed in England before 1640. A work is
judged to have been surreptitiously printed if: A. It has a fictitious printer's
name or imprint and no location or a false location; B. It has no printer's name
or imprint and no location or a false location; C. It has the actual printer's
name completely translated and no location or a false location... The works
considered in this book are printed in French, Italian, Spanish and Dutch. ..The
introduction to this book is an attempt to present in chronological form the
story of the origins and development of surreptitious printing in foreign
vernaculars. Each of the 65 works is discussed in one of the six chapters; all
identified books are listed alphabetically by author at the head of the chapter
which covers the period and events that produced them." Illustrated. New.
(6951) $25.00
1275.
(WOOLF, Virginia). LEHMANN, John. Virginia
Woolf. (New York): Thames and Hudson, (1975), octavo, wrappers. 128 pp.
First wrappers issue. John Lehmann worked for many years with the Hogarth Press,
the publishing firm founded by Leonard and Virginia Woolf in 1917. This critical
biography is also a unique visual record of Virginia Woolf herself, the
Blooomsbury Group and the world which surrounded her. Included in the book is a
bibliography and chronology. 136 illustrations. Very fine copy. (12006) $15.00
1276.
(WOOLF, Virginia). SPATER, George and Ian Parsons. A
Marriage of True Minds. An Intimate Portrait of Leonard and Virginia Woolf. New
York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1977), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xiv),
210pp. First American Edition. Illustrated with numerous photographs. Spater
catalogued the Woolf papers at the University of Sussex and here traces the
portrait of their relationship from its beginnings in 1911 to her suicide in
1941. Spine fo jacket faded. (10775) $25.00
1277.
WOOLLEY, Linda. Medieval Life and Leisure in the Devonshire Hunting Tapestries.
(London): V&A Publications, (2002), large quarto, 117pp., illustrations
unpaginated. First Edition. These four tapestries with an illuminating text
offer a window into the vanished world of the Late Middle Ages. They provide a
vivid picture of the hunt in all its forms: falconry, hunting of otter, boar,
deer and bear, etc. The tapestries also tell a huge amount about medieval dress
that provides a rich repository of costume and textile history. All four
tapestries are illustrated in beautiful color in fold-out pages. Very fine.
(14451) $45.00
1278.
(WORDE, Wynkyn de). PLOMER, Henry R. Wynkyn
de Worde & His Contemporaries from the Death of Caxton to 1535. A Chapter in
English Printing. London: Grafton & Co., 1925, quarto, full tan buckram
with printed spine label. T.e.g. (264)pp. First Edition. Wynkyn de Worde set up
his press in Fleet Street after the death of Caxton. This study includes
contemporary printers such as Richard Pynson, Julian Notary, J. & W. Rastell.
Also chapters on provincial and Scottish presses. Illustrated. Corners scuffed
exposing board, cloth dust soiled. (17888) $100.00
1279.
(WORLD WAR II FICTION). MUNTON, Alan. English
Fiction of the Second World War. London: Faber & Faber, (1989), small
octavo, wrappers. x, 118pp. First Edition. "Apart from the people's War
concept, my primary theoretical iinterest is in narrative...This study also
confronts another form of resistance: that of literary critics to the concept of
'war fiction'." Very fine. (3774) $12.50
1280.
WRIGHT, Christopher, (editor). Sir
Robert Cotton as Collector. Essays on an Early Stuart Courtier and his Legacy.
London: British Library, 1997, large 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. (viii), 470pp.
First Edition. The library of Sir Robert Cotton (1575-1631) is arguably the most
iimportant collection of manuscripts ever assembled in Britain by a private
individual. Among its many treasures are the Lindisfarne Gospels, two of the
contemporary copies of Magna Carta, and the only surviving manuscript of
'Beowulf.' In this collection of essays, an international team of scholars seeks
to advance Cotton studies by setting Cotton's activites as a collector not only
of manuscripts but also of coins and Roman Antiquities in the wider contexts of
his involvement in the worlds of international scholarship and Stuart politics.
The introduction is contributed by Kevin Sharpe. New. (9672) $120.00
1281.
WRIGHT, Lyle H. American Fiction 1774-1850. A Contribution Toward a Bibliography.
San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1969, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket.
(xviii), 411pp. Second revised edition. A complete revision and resetting of the
1948 "Wright" with the addition of 143 new titles. Several hundred new
editions of titles previously recorded were located, authorship has been
established for other entries, and a few unknown authors and their work have
been uncovered. These changes are so important and extensive that they required
the publication of this new book. Includes the works of Lydia Maria Child, James
Fenimore Cooper, Richard henry Dana, Edward Everett Hale, Nathaniel Hawthorne,
Washington Irving, Herman Melville, Edgar Allan Poe, Harriet Beecher Stowe, John
Greenleaf Whittier, and many others including the ever popular Anonymous (listed
alphabetically by title). With a bibliography, chronological index, and title
index. A very fine, clean copy. (15301) $35.00
1282.
WROTH, Lawrence C. Some Reflections on the Book Art in Early Mexico. Cambridge: Harvard
College Library, 1945, quarto, paste paper wrappers stamped in gilt. (32) pp.
First Edition, Limited to 265 numbered copies printed in Roman type (and
additional 165 copies were printed in black letter). A monograph originally read
before the Club of Odd Volumes. Designed by Carl Purington Rollins. Illustrated
with examples from the John Carter Brown library. Fine. (18337) $50.00
1283.
WROTH, Lawrence C. Typographic Heritage. Selected Essays. (New York): The Typophiles,
1949, small octavo, decorated boards and cloth in original glassine. viii,
162pp. First Edition. Limited to 625 copies. Designed by Fred Anthoensen and
printed by The Anthoensen Press. Typophiles Chapbook No. 20. Carl Purington
Rollins lends the introduction to these five essays: Printing and the Rise of
Modern Culture in the Fifteenth Century; British Influence upon American
Printing; Corpus Typographicum; Benjamin Franklin: the Printer at Work; and The
First Work with American Types. A very fine, clean copy in original glassine
which has minimal tears along edges. (18089) $45.00
1285.
YAARI, Abraham. Hebrew Printers' Marks. (Westmead, England): Gregg International
Publishers Limited, 1971, octavo, red cloth. (xvi); 506pp.; (xiv). Reprint.
Jerusalem, 1943, and Supplementary Notes as published in Kirjath Sepher vol 31,
pp. 501-506. Jerusalem, 1956. Numerous illustrations of printers' marks in black
and white. Fine. Five page introduction in English, balance of text in Hebrew.
Illustrated printers' marks captioned in English and Hebrew. (18606) $75.00
1286.
(YEATS, W. B). JOCHUM, K.P.S. W.B. Yeats.
A Classified Bibliography of Criticism. Dawson, (1978), octavo, cloth. xiv,
802pp. First Edition. Including additions to Allan Wade's Bibliography of the
Writings of W.B. Yeats and a Section on the Irish Literary and Dramatic Revival.
This bibliography contains more than 7,900 items; this number includes about 350
additions to Allan Wade's bibliography of Yeats' own writings. It is reasonably
complete through 1971 and includes material from 1972 and 1973. Very fine copy.
(12166) $42.50
1287.
(YEATS, William Butler). TUOHY, Frank. Yeats.
(London): Herbert Press, (1991), large 8vo, wrappers. 232pp. First Wrappers
Edition. An illustrated biography. With an extensive index. Fine copy. (3731)
$20.00
1288. (YOUNG, Owen D). SZLADITS, Lola. Owen D. Young Book Collector. New York: New York Public Library, 1974, octavo, wrappers. 48pp. First Edition. One of 500 copies printed. Illustrated with four photographic plates of title pages and Ornamental vignettes from various books. A lawyer and CEO of General Electric, Young was collecting in the 1920's, "Young built up his collection carefully, solidly, lovingly, and at great expense." He was the largest single buyer of items from the Jerome Kern collection sold in 1929, and in 1941, in a joint donation with Albert Berg, presented "the largest and most important single collection" to the New York Public Library. With an introduction by Josephine Young Case. Fine copy. (3720) $22.50