50% Off Sale Books about Books, Part IV

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from the price listed for the net sale price.

Back to Table of Contents

Home

902.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). ARNOLD, Ralph. Orange Street & Brickhole Lane. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1963, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 190pp. First Edition. Joining Constable's in 1936, Arnold retired as it's chairman in 1962. Here he gives a picture of the daily and weekly routine of the publishing house mid-twentieth century. (9686) $20.00

903.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). ASSOULINE, Pierre. Gaston Gallimard. A Half-Century of French Publishing. New York: Harcourt Brace, Jovanovich, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 430pp. First American Edition. Translated by harold J. Salemson. The major French publisher of his time, books for Gallimard were the expression of the French spirit and national character. He is famous for supporting authors for years until they began to sell well, and for bringing the very best of foreign literature to the French public. With notes, a bibliography and index. (10677) $35.00

904.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). BOLITHO, Hector (editor). A Batsford Century. The Record of a Hundred Years of Publishing and Bookselling 1843-1943. Worcestershire: B.T. Batsford Ltd., (1944), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (x), 148pp. Second Impression with corrections. T.e.g. "In 1843, Bradley Thomas Batsford opened a secondhand bookshop and in 1943, Batsford, Limited published this record of the "Batsford Century'. . .for a limited world, the world of printers, booksellers, bookbinders and authors who ply their trade in asociation with the Batsford name. This very English book about a business. . .is a historical sketch of the writing and publishing of English books about architecture and other arts and crafts; old ways, old buildings and old characters; and an account of men dead and living who had a passion for this Batsford job." Much of the book is written by Batsford himself with other members of the firm contributing pieces. Dust jacket chipped, deep corner clip to jacket flap. Endpapers foxed. (12423) $25.00

905.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). BRIGGS, Asa, (editor). Essays in the History of Publishing in Celebration of the 250th Anniversary of the House of Longman 1724-1974. (London): Longman, (1974), large 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. 468pp. First Edition. With chapters on "Copyright and Society" by Ian Parsons, "Presenting Shakespeare" by David Daiches, "Tracts, Rewards and Fairies: the Victorian contribution to children's literature" by Brian Alderson, "The Paperback Revolution" by Hans Schmoller, and more. Numerous illustrations, some in color. Dust jacket lightly foxed, name and address on half title. (9711) $45.00

906.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). BURLINGAME, Roger. Of Making Many Books. A Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing. University Park: The Pennsylvania State University Press, (1996), quarto, black cloth. (xxxvi), 347pp. Reprint of earlier edition. One in a series in Penn State Reprints in Book History giving second life to classic works in the field of publishing history. This reprint, with a new introduction by Charles Scribner III, describes the history of Charles Scribner's Sons beginning in 1846. New, issued without dust jacket. Very fine. (14592) $20.00

907.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). CHILCOTT, Tim. A Publisher and His Circle. The Life and Work of John Taylor, Keat's Publisher. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1972), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xi, 247pp. First Edition. The life and work of John Taylor, the founder of the publishing hosue of Taylor & Hessey which brought out the work of Keats, Clare, Hazlitt, De Quincey, Carlyle, Lamb, Coleridge and others. Fine. (10627) $20.00

908.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). COOPER, Leo. All My Friends Will Buy It. A Bottlefield Tour. Staplehurst, Kent, England: Spellmount, (2005), octavo, red boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xxviii), 228pp. First Edition. Foreword by Sir John Keegan. Cooper, a leading military publisher, gives a vivid account of his heroic efforts to keep his publishing company afloat while being permanently short of capital and experience. Included are thumbnail sketches of some of the authors published by him, Lord Anglesey, John Attwood (Bombardier), Derek Bond, Alex Bowlby, among others. With four appendixes: The Famous Regiment Series, Official Regimental Histories; Tom Hartman: In his own words; and Air Drop. Front endpaper drawings by Osbert Lancaster. Rear endpaper drawings by Nicolas Bentley. Illustrated. Very fine. (17220) $25.00

909.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). DARDIS, Tom. Firebrand. The Life of Horace Liveright. New York: Random House, (1995), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), (398). First Edition. From the jacket: "Liveright was a man of puzzling contradictions - a self- professed socialist and a high-living Wall Street gambler, a deeply caring father and a compulsive philanderer. It was Liveright who first thought of books as front-page news and invented the art of ballyhoo to publicize them...Liveright had much to do with the creation of modern American literature." Liveright's roster of authors included seven Nobel Prize winning authors and some of the most exciting writers of the period: Sherwood Anderson, Hart Crane, e. e. cummings, Dreiser, T. S. Eliot, Faulkner, Hemingway, Robinson Jeffers, James Joyce, Eugene O'Neill, Ezra Pound, and many others. Illustrated with over fifty photographs. Very fine copy. (6239) $27.50

910.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). DICKSON, Lovat. The House of Words. The Memoirs of a Publisher. New York: Atheneum, 1963, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 312PP. First Edition. Within a few weeks of Dickson's arrival in London from Canada, he became editor of The Fortnightly Review. Two years later he assumed an additional post as editor of the Review of Reviews. He established his own publishing house, started a magazine under his own name, and in 1938 joined the House of Macmillan as editor and publisher. Near fine. (12212) $20.00

911.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). GLYNN, Jennifer. Prince of Publishers. A Biography of George Smith. London: Alison & Busby, (1986), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 232pp. First Edition. The pre- eminent publisher of Victorian times, and founder of The Dictionary of National Biography, Smith was friend and publisher of Thackeray, Mrs. Gaskell, George Eliot, John Ruskin and many others. Very fine. (291) $25.00

912.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). HARRAP, George G. Some Memories, 1901 - 1935. A Publisher's Contribution to the History of Publishing. London: George G. Harrap, (1935), octavo, boards. (174)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Publishers of English classics for the educational trade, Harrap was also known for publishing finely illustrated books by Rackham, Gooden, and others, and as the publisher of Winston Churchill. Faint scuff mark on front cover, else fine. (11105) $35.00

913.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). HOWSAM, Leslie. Victorian Imprint Kegan Paul. Publishers, Books, and Cultural History. Toronto: Univ of Toronto Press, 1998, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 227pp. First Edition. The Kegan Paul imprint was created and its reputation for a distinguished list of titles established during a forty-year period from 1871 to 1911. Several publishers, and their firms, were involved in the development of the imprint during this period, beginning with Henry S. King and Company, and following in 1877 with Charles Kegan Paul and his partner Alfred Chenevix Trench. A financial crisis in 1889 forced an amalgamation with two other businesses and the new firm changed managers periodically until George Routledge and Son took over the business in 1911l Leslie Howsam combines biography and analytic bibliography in her study of the Kegan Paul imprint to demonstrate the value of publishing history as a contribution to the scholarly study of the book. Basing her research on intensive work in the actual books, Howsam looks at the wide range of significant titles published for the imprint. In addition, she reconstructs a biographical and business history of the firm based on published and unpublished accounts of the individuals involved, including the publishers and their families, and looks at the effects of changing business practices. Co-published with Kegan Paul. New. (9671) $45.00

914.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). JOSEPH, Michael. The Adventure of Publishing. London: Allan Wingate, (1949), small 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. 207pp. First Edition. "There is no need to stress the interest of "The Adventure of Publishing" to anyone concerned with writing, producing to selling books: but it is intended, too, for the general reader." Jacket soiled, bookplate, former owner's name on endpaper. (11113) $20.00

915.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). JOSEPH, Richard. Michael Joseph. Master of Words. Southampton, England: Ashford Press, 1986, octavo, boards in dust jacket. xviii, 238pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Literary agent, author and publisher of Michael Arlen, Daphne Du Maurier, C. S. Forester, and Dick Francis, Joseph moved at the center of social and literary circles in mid-twentieth century England. Written by his third son. With a bibliography of the published work by Joseph. (11002) $25.00

916.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). LAMBERT, J. W. and Michael Ratcliffe. The Bodley Head 1887-1987. London: The Bodley Head, (1987), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (vii), (366)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with title pages and frontispieces from various publications by the firm, and with photogrpahs. Founded by John Lane in the nineties, and publishing the notable figures of that time, The Bodley Head moved easily into the twentieth century to publish an international list of authors from Maurois to Solzenitsyn to Agatha Christie. This history chronicles the industry's changes - particularly that of ownership change. With a final appendix listing the 24 Bodley Head booklets printed privately for authors and friends of the firm. (292) $30.00

917.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). Richard Bentley & Son. Reprinted from 'Le Livre' of October 1885. No place: Printed for Private distribu, 1886, large octavo, (40)pp. First Separate Edition, Limited to 250 numbered copies, this copy out-of-series, unnumbered. With three steel engravings tipped-in. Two chapters (one-half the text) is in French; the balance is in English. Top of spine and two top corners chipped. Very fine copy. (7447) $115.00

918.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). RICHARDS, Grant. Author Hunting By An Old Literary Sports Man. New York: Coward McCann, 1934, large octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 320pp. First American Edition. A publisher's recollections of his authors: A. E. Housman, George Bernard Shaw, Theodore Dreiser, John Galsworthy, James Joyce, and others. Former owner's name written and rubber-stamped on front pastedown, light foxing to endpapers, else a fine copy in the dust jacket containing blurbs by Dreiser, G. B. Shaw and Swinnerton. (3502) $45.00

919.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). UNWIN, David. Fifty Years with Father. A Relationship. London: George Allen & Unwin, (1982), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 150pp. First Edition. An entertaining memoir concentrating on the changing and developing relationship between a father and a son whose lives overlapped for half a century. Sir Stanley Unwin, the distinguished publisher and book trade figure, died in his eighty-fourth year in 1968. Fine copy. (3699) $20.00

920.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). UNWIN, Stanley. The Truth about Publishing. London: George Allen & Unwin, (1950), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 352pp. Sixth Edition. An important work by a man who made a profound and lasting impression on the business. Book fine, spine of jacket darkened. (11291) $25.00

921.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). WEYBRIGHT, Victor. The Making of a Publisher. A Life in the 20th Century Book Revolution. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1968), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. viii, 360pp. First English Edition. Architect of the paperback revolution, Weybright started at Penguin before working on the Mentor and Signet imprints. Scuffing to jacket. (11781) $25.00

922.         (PUBLISHING). HAYDN, Hiram. Words & Faces. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1974), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 346pp. First Edition. Haydn chronicles his thirty years experience as an author, editor and publisher. His history is filled with the large personalities he has encountered: Bennett Cerf, William Faulkner, William Styron, Wright Morris, Ayn Rand, Anais Nin, Jacques Barzun, and many, many others. With an index. Fine. (3549) $15.00

923.         (PUBLISHING). KEGAN PAUL, C. Memories. (Hamden, CT): Archon Books, 1971, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. x, 390pp. First American Edition. Reprint of the 1899 edition. Kegan Paul became a publisher only at the end of an active intellectual life - this book is filled with entertaining stories of country and parish life, school and nursery in the high Victorian years. Very fine. (11063) $20.00

924.         (PUBLISHING). KNOPF, Alfred A. Publishing Then and Now 1912-1964. New York: NYPL, 1965, quarto, wrappers. (24)pp. Second Printing. Twenty-first of the R. R. Bowker Memorial Lectures. An interesting memoir by this influential publisher. Very fine. (7641) $17.50

925.         (PUBLISHING). MILLGATE, Jane. Scott's Last Edition. A Study in Publishing History. Edinburgh: University Press, (1987), small 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. x, 154pp. First Edition. "The 1829/33 version of the Waverley Novels made publishing history. Here, for the first time, Professor Jane Millgate gives a full account of the genesis, preparation, publication and subsequent influence of what Scott called his 'magnum opus' edition. Her central narrative has two separate but complexly intertwined strands: the creative work of Scott, in the form of new introductions, annotations, and textual revisions, and the innovative printing and promotional techniques by which his publisher, Robert Cadell, assured the financial success of the venture, and in so doing profoundly affected the future patterns of British publishing. The book draws upon much previously unexplored material, including on the one hand, the recently rediscovered 'interleaved set' of the novels, containing Scott's manuscript revisions and annotations for the magnum, and, on the other, the extensive collections of Scott, Constable, Ballantyne and Cadell papers in the National Library of Scotland and elsewhere." Very fine copy. (8937) $20.00

926.         (PUBLISHING). A Publisher's Confession. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1905, small 8vo, cloth. (vi), 176pp. First Edition. With chapters on The Ruinous Policy of Large Royalties, Why "Bad" Novels Succeed and "Good" Ones Fail, Are Authors an Irritable Tribe?, and seven more. Corners bumped, spine very darkened. (10915) $15.00

927.         (PUBLISHING). UNWIN, Philip. Book Publishing As A Career. London: Hamish Hamilton, (1965), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 200pp. First Edition. Defending publishing as both an art (of finding and nurturing authors and their manuscripts) and a craft (producing and selling of books), Unwin breaks publishing down to its various job categories: editing, production, sales and advertising. With a final glossary and index. Price clipped. Near fine. (11350) $20.00

928.         PUTNAM, Geo. Haven. Authors and Their Public in Ancient Times. New York: Cooper Square Publishers, Inc., 1967, quarto, green cloth. (xxiv), 309pp. Third revised edition. A sketch of literary conditions and of the relations with the public of literary producers, from the earliest literature of Chaldea, Egypt and China to the fall of the Roman Empire. Includes a list of Principal Works Referred to as Authorities, Book Terminology in Classic Times, and Index. Top edge of text block lightly foxed, cloth lightly foxed. (14277) $45.00

929.         PUTNAM, George Haven. Books and Their Makers During the Middle Ages. A Study of the Conditions of the Production and Distribution of Literature from the Fall of the Roman Empire to the Close fo the Seventeenth Century. New York: Hillary House, 1962, octavo, red cloth. (xxviii), (460)pp.; x, 538pp. Reprint. Two volumes. "A scholarly work that approaches the subject of books from a somewhat different angle than is usual. As the author says in his preface, 'it has been my purpose to present a study of the conditions of the literary production in Europe prior to the copyright law, and the copyright legislation of Europe may be said to begin with the English statute of 1710, known as the Act of Queen Anne.' Only the first part deals with manuscripts, but the rest of the volumes contain essential information of the development of the book under the master printers, together with the evolution of property in literature. " Hart, Bibliotheca Typographica, 72. With a useful, detailed index. Black stamping on spine of volume one slightly scuffed. (13324) $75.00

930.         (QUINN, John). SIMMONDS, Harvey. John Quinn. An Exhibtion to Mark the Gift of The John Quinn Memorial Collection. New York: New York Public Library, 1968, octavo, wrappers. 22pp. First Edition. An exhibition catalogue commemorating the gift of Quinn's correspondence and other autograph material given to the New York Public Library after Quinn's death by his niece and goddaughter, Mary Anderson Conroy. The catalogue includes two In Memoriams of Quinn at the end. Very fine. (10671) $22.50

931.         RABINOWITZ, Harold and Rob Kaplan. A Passion for Books. A Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor; Lore, and Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and Appreciating Books. (New York): Times Books, (1999), octavo, cloth and boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xvii), 355pp. First Edition, Second priting. Foreword by Ray Bradbury. A collection of sixty classic and contemporary essays, stories, lists, poems, quotations, and cartoons on the joys of reading, appreciating, and collecting books. With a Bibliobibliography--Books about Books: A Selection. Illustrated in black and white. Fine. (15582) $20.00

932.         (RAMPANT LIONS PRESS). BALZAC, Honore de. The Unknown Masterpiece. (Over, Cambridge): The Rampant Lions Press, (1997), large 8vo, boards & cloth in slipcase. Of the 300 copies printed, this is one of 250 numbered, with the plates reproduced by duotone offset lithography. Illustrated by Thomas Newbolt. Translated by Peter Raby. With a 2 1/2pp. publisher's note at end by Sebastian Carter explaining the history of the story. Printed on Zerkall Antique mould-made paper. New. (7610) $110.00

933.         (RAMPANT LIONS PRESS). LELIEVRE, F. J. Cory's Lucretilis. Cambridge: Rampant Lions Press, (1964), octavo, wrappers. (iv), (14)pp. Limited to 300 copies printed by Will Carter at the Rampant Lions Press. In 1871 William (Johnson) Cory published Lucretilis, a book of exercises in Latin verse composition, based on his own original lyrics. "Although many of the Sapphics and Alcaics contained in Lucretilis were written in order to be put into English prose for the purposes of the schoolroom, they are poems of distinction in their own right, and it is as such that they deserve to be considered." Very fine. (11068) $45.00

934.         RANSOM, Harry Huntt. The Conscience of the University and Other Essays. Edited by Hazel H. Ransom. Austin: Univ of Texas Press, (1982), octavo, First Edition. Limited to 310 numbered copies signed by Ransom's widow, Hazel Ransom. marbled boards and navy blue morocco in matching slipcase. A select eighteen essays that represent various facets of Harry Ransom's concerns: the educational and social role fo the university, the potential of Texas in that Cultural and educational context, the student and the teacher as principals in the academic community, specific academic disciplines and the world of books and libraries. Printed by The Stinehour Press. Very fine in very fine slipcase. (13059) $65.00

936.         (REDOUTE, Pierre-Joseph). Redoute's Roses, Redoutes Rosen, Les Roses de Redoute. Koln: Taschen, (2001), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 191pp. First Edition. Text in English, German, and French. A short biography of Redoute with 163 pages of beautiful full-color illustrations of Redoute's roses. With an index. Very fine. (15369) $12.50

937.         REED, Sue Welsh and Richard Wallace. Italian Etchers of the Renaissance & Baroque. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, (1989), quarto, pictorial wrapper. (xlviii), 302pp. First Edition. Catalogue for title exhibition at the Museum of Fine Arts in Boston in 1989. This exhibition was the first survey of the role of etching in Italy from about 1520 to 1700, and the catalogue presents an overview of this subject. With 135 reproduced prints, 9 illustrated books, and a map of Italy. Name and address on front endpaper. (17241) $40.00

938.         REMINGTON, Frederic. Frederic Remington - Selected Letters. Edited by Allen P. Splete and Marilyn D. Splete. New York: Abbeville Press, (1988), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), 487pp. First Edition. "The letters start when Remington was just a boy in military school, follow him through numerous trips west, to Europe, to Cuba during the Spanish-American War, and they end just days before his early death. Divided into seven chronological groupings, each section is preceded by an introduction to the period covered and to the relevant events in Remington' s life. When called for, each letter, or string of letters, is introduced by a bridge that provides helpful background for understanding the letters and fully identifies Remington's wide range of correspondents. Care has been taken through footnotes to explain puzzling references and to help the reader fully comprehend the artist's pithy, even rowdy, prose. The book also contains selected replies from Remington's correspondents, so one is often treated to a lively exchange from both sides." Illustrated. Remainder dot on bottom edge, else fine. (10543) $25.00

939.         (RHODE ISLAND). BROWN, H. Glenn and Maude O. Brown. A Directory of Printing, Publishing, Bookselling & Allied Trades in Rhode Island to 1865. New York: New York Public Library, 1958, octavo, wrappers. 211pp. First Edition. Printers, publishers, booksellers, auctioneers who sold books, binders, paper and press manufacturers are included. Very fine copy. (9764) $25.00

940.         (RICHARDSON, Dorothy). FROMM, Gloria G. Dorothy Richardson. A Biography. Urbana: Univ of Illinois Press, (1977), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 452pp. First Edition. With a bibliography and appendix of Notes and Sources. Illustrated. An absorbing discussionof Richardson's special association with H. G. Wells, her unusual marital arrangement with an artist fifteen years her junior, and her relationship with such contemporaries as Marcel Proust and James Joyce. Light shelfwear to jacket. (10880) $20.00

941.         RICKETTS, Charles. A Defence of the Revival of Printing. Forest Hills: Battery Park, 1978, octavo, maroon cloth. 37pp. Reprint. Ricketts contributes his definition of fine printing by contrasting "... the work of the great Venetian Printers & of William Morris to my own, not in any rude assumption of rivalry, but merely for convenience, since the achievement in really fine printing is infinitely small and much must be attempted...in full knowledge of those great efforts towards beautiful printing." Very fine. (295) $20.00

942.         RITCHIE, Ward. Fine Printing: The Los Angeles Tradition. Washington, D.C.: Library of Congress, 1987, octavo, wrappers. vii, (70)pp. First Edition. Limited to 1,500 copies. Part of the Engelhard series sponsored by the Center for the Book in the Library of Congress. Originally presented on October 2, 1985 as an Engelhard Lecture on the Book. Ward Ritchie, one of the pioneer bookmen and printers of southern California begins with an overview of printing in nineteenth century California, then relates his Pasadena boyhood and early bibliophilic friends, Huntington and Clark libraries, Estelle Doheny, The Zamorano Club, booksellers Ernest (Father) Dawson, Alice Millard and Jake Zeitlin and then discusses his numerous printer and designer friends over the years. Illustrated. A beautifully printed, lively and informative book. Very fine copy. (7450) $20.00

943.         RITCHIE, Ward. Francois-Louis Schmied. Artist, Engraver, Printer. Some Memories. Tucson: Univ of Arizona, (1976), octavo, wrappers. vi, (42)pp. First Edition. Limited to 750 copies. Ritchie apprenticed to the French master in 1930. The bibliography of Schmeid's work was prepared by Ritchie from his notes and personal collection. New. (10095) $20.00

944.         ROACH, Susan (editor). Across the Narrow Seas. Studies in the history and bibliography of Britain and the Low Countries. Presented to Anna E. C. Simoni. (London): The British Library, 1991, tall octavo, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xvi), 223pp. First Edition. A volume of essays to celebrate the 75th birthday of Anna E. C. Simoni. The essays deal with relations between Britain and the Low Countries in the earlier centuries, of particular interest to Simoni, and cover a wide time-span, from the dawn of printing to the end of the Napoleonic Wars. The essays have a broad range of approaches that include literary, bibliographical, cultural, political, and art-historical elements. Illustrated in black and white. New. (14993) $40.00

945.         (ROGERS, Bruce). BLUMENTHAL, Joseph. Bruce Rogers: A Life in Letters 1870-1957. Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1989, quarto, burgundy cloth with gilt stamped spine. (xx), 215pp. First Edition. Foreword by John Dreyfus. This definitive account of Rogers and his books includes chapters on his early years; the Riverside Press; designing the Centaur type; the affluent decade of the 1920's; the years spent in England; and his many designs for the Limited Editions Club. Blumenthal, in The Printed Book in America, calls Rogers, "the first great artist-typographer - the forebear of the many typographic designers who have made books for publishing houses and printing establishments since his time." The text includes a selection from Rogers' correspondence and each of the books discussed is illustrated. Sixty-four pages of illustrations many in two colors.  Name and address on front endpaper, light foxing to edges of text block. Prospectus laid in. (14078) $75.00

946.         (ROGERS, Bruce). WARDE, Frederic. Bruce Rogers, Designer of Books. With a List of Books Printed Under Mr. Rogers Supervision. Cambridge: Harvard Univ Press, 1925, octavo, cloth. (vi), (78)pp. First Edition. An interesting history of Rogers' first years as a free lance book designer working for Riverside, Mosher, Harvard and his entry for the 1921 Grolier competition. Bookplate, light wear to top and bottom of spine. Newspaper clippings pertaining to Rogers laid in which has caused some offsetting to endpapers. (10878) $65.00

947.         (ROLFE, Frederick). BENKOVITZ, Miriam J. Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo. New York: Putnam's Sons, (1977), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xiii, 332 pp. First American Edition. Although A.J.A. Symons' Quest for Corvo brought many readers to Rolfe's literary door, this must be considered the definitive biography. Illustrated. A very fine, clean copy. (12645) $40.00

948.         (ROLFE, Frederick). SYMONS, A. J. A. The Quest for Corvo. An Experiment in Biography. (London): Quartet Books, (1993), 12mo, wrappers. (xxiv), 293pp. Reprint. A biography of an extroardinary eccentric, written by a man who comes close to the same label. With a Memoir of Symons by Shane Leslie. Very fine copy. (3907) $8.50

950.         (ROSENBACH COMPANY). Catalogue of Rare and important Books and Manuscripts Relating to America. Early Voyages and Discoveries, Colonial Tracts. Philadelphia: The Rosenbach Company, March, 1913, octavo, wrappers. 108pp. Catalogue No. 16. 683 items listed including "the only known copy of the first Bible printed in America," a Benjamin Franklin letter mentioning John Paul Jones and a number of other Benjamin Franklin related items, a first edition of Hubbard's Indian Wars, and other like material. Very fine. Very fine. (10449) $25.00

951.         (ROSS, Robert). FRYER, Jonathan. Robbie Ross. Oscar Wilde's devoted friend. New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., (2000), quarto, brown cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (x), 278pp. First Edition. Ross was a writer, critic, art dealer, and administrator, and a pivotal figure on the London literary and artistic scene from the mid-1890s to his premature death towards the end of WWI. This fascinating portrait gives a vivid picture of life in London at the turn of the 19th century. With 17 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (14374) $20.00

952.         ROSS, Thomas W. and Edward Brooks, Jr. English Glosses from British Library Additional Manuscript 37075. Norman: Pilgrim Books, (1984), small octavo, blue cloth. (xvi), 160pp. First Edition. This edition is in two parts: first, the annotated transcription of the English glosses and then an alphabetical index of the English words and phrases which also includes proper names. It provides a modest increase in the understanding of the language spoken and written five hundred years ago in the transitional period between Middle and Early Modern English. Very fine. (14074) $25.00

953.         ROSTENBERG, Leona. English Publishers in the Graphic Arts 1599-1700. New York: Burt Franklin, 1963, octavo, maroon cloth. (x), 168pp. First Edition. A study of the printsellers and publishers of engravings, art and architectural manuals, maps and copy-books." With 40 illustrations. Name and address on front endpaper, else fine. (13632) $40.00

954.         ROSTENBERG, Leona and Madeleine B. Stern. From Revolution to Revolution. Perspectives on Publishing & Bookselling. New Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2002, octavo, boards. 192 pp. First Edition. Revolution begins with the effects of the first great 15th-century innovation of printing by movable type to the introduction of electronic publishing in the late 20th century. Publishers and their struggle are described over the intervening centuries in chapters that depict the purposes, activities, and accomplishments of outstanding firms. The 16th century is represented by the great Aldine Press and its revival of classical scholarship in the form of small pocket-sized books and the undergroound Pilgrim Press established in Leyden by our Pilgrim Fathers before they boarded the Mayflower. The debut of British journalism in the 1 7th century is attributed to the work of Butter and Bourne. Other essays explore the public voice acquired by the New Science, ascribed to the publishing activities of John Martyn and the Royal Society. New. (12025) $39.95

955.         ROSTENBERG, Leona and Madeleine Stern. Book Ends. Two Women, One Enduring Friendship. New York: The Free Press, (2001), small octavo, boards and cloth in dust jacket. (x), 246pp. First Edition. Friends, business partners, authors and booksellers extraordinaire. Illustrated with photographs. New. (13832) $24.00

956.         (ROWLANDSON, Thomas). SAVORY, Jerold J. Thomas Rowlandson's Doctor Syntax Drawings. An introduction and Guide for Collectors. London: Cygnus Arts, (1997), large 8vo, boards in dust jacket. xii, 133pp. First Edition. From the author's introduction: "Since my primary purpose is the focus upon the Rowlandson drawings rather than Combe's lengthy narrative text, I have provided just enough of a summary of his narration, including selected lines for each drawing, to give readers a sense of what is going on in the drawing. While I hope that the book may hold some interest for those interested in art, literature, and popular culture of the nineteenth century, I am especially hopeful that it may provide collectors or potential collectors of the Doctor Syntax prints with some useful information. I have, therefore, included a section espcially for collectors on locating and identifying various editions of books with Rowlandson illustrations, as well as the prints, usually taken from the books and sold individually. I have also added a note about other Syntax collectibles for those who are fotunate enough to come upon them." Illustrated in color and black and white. Very fine. (10551) $35.00

957.         (RUDGE, William Edwin). GIBSON, Wilfred. The Early Whistler. New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1927, octavo, wrappers. (8)pp. This pamphlet was printed for copyright purposes. "Twenty-seven copies printed at the Printing House of William Edwin Rudge, Mount Vernon, N.Y., December, 1927. Twelve copies only for sale." As new. (11539) $45.00

958.         (RUSKIN, John). KEMP, Wolfgang. The Desire of My Eyes. The Life and Work of John Ruskin. London: Harper Collins, (1991), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (vii), 526pp. First English Edition. Illustrated. Translated by Jan van Heurck. Kemp traces Ruskin's patterns of thought through his life from early trips to Europe, Which nurtured his theories of art, and ideas about craftsmanship, to his development of a philosophy of work. "It was my plan that this study of Ruskin should serve as the jumping-off point for a study of the nineteenth century in England." Fine copy. (3770) $35.00

959.         (RUSSELL, George). DENSON, Alan. Printed Writings by George W. Russell (AE). A Bibliography. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1961, octavo, cloth. 255pp. First Edition. Classified, part chronological, part alphabetical arrangement of works, manuscripts, ephemera, ana, etc., with discursive collations, locations, and bibliographical notes. Fine. (296) $45.00

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from the price listed for the net sale price.

 

960.         (SACKVILLE-WES, Vita). STEVENS, Michael. V. Sackville-West. A Critical Biography. New York: Scribner's, (1974), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 192 pp. First American Edition. Appendices include an investigation into the similarities between a poem written by Sackville-West and one written by the poet Clifford Dyment; a selection of a half dozen previously unpublished poems; a checklist of her published works; and A Survey of the Criticism. Illustrated. Fine. (12647) $20.00

961.         SACKVILLE-WEST, V. Walter De La Mare and "The Traveller". (London: The British Academy, 1953), octavo, wrappers. (14)pp. Off-print from the Proceedings of The British Academy, XXXIX. Sackville- West's observations on de la Mare's poetry with particular emphasis on this one long poem. Fine. (10904) $65.00

962.         (SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita). NICOLSON, Nigel, (Editor). Vita and Harold. The Letters of Vita Sackville-West and Harold Nicolson. New York: Putnam's, (1992), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. x, 452 pp. First American Edition. Very fine. (12648) $25.00

963.         (SADLEIR, Michael). STOKES, Roy. Michael Sadleir 1888-1957. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1980, octavo, cloth. 154pp. First Edition. Containing a biographical introduction, excerpts from the works and a checklist of the writings of Sadleir. The fifth volume in The Great Bibliographers Series. Very fine copy. (9763) $20.00

964.         SALOMON, Richard. Ancient Buddhist Scrolls from Gandhara. The British Library Kharosthi Fragments. London: The British Library, (1999), large octavo, black cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xx), 273pp. First Edition. Foreword by His Holiness the Dalai Lama. This volume is a groundbreaking project to decipher and interpret the Gandharan texts. It provides a detailed description of the manuscripts and a survey of their contents, along with a preliminary evaluation of their significance. Also included are representative samples of texts and translations. Their discovery sheds new light on the regional character of early Indian Buddhist traditions, the process of the formation of standardized written canons, and the transmission of Buddhism into central and east Asia. Illustrations in color and black and white. New. (15008) $45.00

965.         SALOMON, Richard. Ancient Buddhist Scrolls from Gandhara. The British Library Kharosthi Fragments. London: The British Library, (1999), large octavo, wrappers. (xx), 273pp. First Edition, wrappers issue. Foreword by His Holiness the Dalai Lama. This volume is a groundbreaking project to decipher and interpret the Gandharan texts. It provides a detailed description of the manuscripts and a survey of their contents, along with a preliminary evaluation of their significance. Also included are representative samples of texts and translations. Their discovery sheds new light on the regional character of early Indian Buddhist traditions, the process of the formation of standardized written canons, and the transmission of Buddhism into central and east Asia. Illustrations in color and black and white. New. (15203) $25.00

966.         (SAMURAI PRESS). WOOLMER, J. Howard. The Samurai Press 1906-1909. Revere: Woolmer/Brotherson, 1986, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xix, 70pp. First Edition. The Samurai Press was founded in 196 at Ranworth Hall, near Norwich, by Maurice Browne, Harold Monro, and others, with the object of publishing, in an attractive format and at a moderate price, works of a transcendental nature, chiefly poetry, by young, aspiring, and little-known authors. The Press published thirty books during its lifetime, some hand-printed on the press that was later to be used by Douglas Peplar and Eric Gill at the St. Dominic's Press at Ditchling. The bibliography describes each book published by The Samurai Press, with a photograph of each titlepage. Descriptions of Samurai Press catalogues, flyers, and other ephemeral publications are provided, as are ghosts, books planned but not published, and books of other publishers listed in Samurai Press catalogues but not so identified. Fine copy. (3717) $25.00

967.         (SCHIFF, John M., Sale). The Library of John M. Schiff. New York: Sotheby's, Dec 11, 1990, octavo, wrappers. (158)pp. 350 lots. Schiff's interest in breeding and racing horses is reflected in his library of sporting, racing, and hunting titles. The library also contained nineteenth century English and American literary first editions and twenty-one lots of Presidential autographs "apparently assembled by Mortimer Schiff during the administration of William Howard Taft." Very fine. (11635) $20.00

969.         (SCOTT, Sir Walter). VAN ANTWERP, Wm. C. A Collector's Comment on his First Editions of the Works of Sir Walter Scott. San Francisco: Gelber, Lilienthal, Inc., 1932, octavo, cloth and boards. (163)pp. First Edition, Limited to 400 copies. Contents include poems and miscellaneous works, Scott and the Waverly novels, and the Waverly novels with descriptive text of each. Printed at the Grabhorn Press. Title page decoration designed by Valenti Angelo and printed in brown. With eight illustrations. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Van Antwerp and with a T.l.s. laid in to the recipient of the inscription. Front free endpaper offset, edge of front board very slightly faded. (15012) $150.00

970.         (SEARLE, Ronald). DAVIES, Russell. Ronald Searle. A Biography. London: Sinclair-Stevenson, (1990), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. A revealing biography of this artist/cartoonist. With numerous illustrations in black and white and in color. Fine copy. (3806) $45.00

971.         (SENDAK, Maurice). KUSHNER, Tony. The Art of Maurice Sendak. 1980 to the Present. (New York): Abrams, (2003), large quarto, blue cloth in dust jacket. (224)pp. First Edition, Second printing. From the dust jacket, "Tracing Sendak's life and work from 1980 to the present, this richly illustrated volume is filled with projects in various mediums, both inside and outside the children's book arena. Reproduced here are lavish set and costume designs for a number of theatrical and dance productions...Also represented is artwork for numerous posters, CD covers, book jackets, and adult books, as well as children's picture books...Using Sendak's journals, personal interviews, and a wealth of shared anecdotal experience, Kushner paints a singular portrait of a man with burning passion, acute sympathy, and a hunger for beauty." New. (15437) $60.00

972.         (SHAKESPEARE, William). HOTSON, Leslie. Mr W. H. New York: Knopf, 1964, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (328)pp. First American Edition. Dr. Leslie Hotson offers a solution to the true identity of "Mr. W. H.," the young man to whom Shakespeare dedicated his famous sonnet sequence. Illustrated. A fine, clean copy in a fine dust jacket. (12801) $40.00

973.         (SHAKESPEARE, William). JAGGARD, Capt. W. Shakespeare: Once a Printer and Bookman. New York: Haskell House, 1972, quarto, cloth. viii, 36pp. Reprint of the 1934 edition. Illustrated. A Lecture Given in Stationers' Hall, Friday, 20th October, 1933. A lecture arguing for Shakespeare as printer in the "ten vital years, between his ill-considered marriage in 158 2 and the appearance of his earliest play, about 1591 or 1592...The is little direct, but much indirect, evidence." Fine. (10900) $20.00

974.         (SHAKESPEARE, William). JAGGARD, William. Shakespeare bibliography: A Dictionary of Every Known Issue of the Writings of Our National Poet and of Recorded Opinion Thereon in the English Language. Stratford-On-Avon: At the Shakespeare Press, 1911, large octavo, tan cloth. (732)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with facimiles and portraits. A massive compilation. Name and date on front endpaper. A very fine, clean copy. (16318) $125.00

975.         (SHAW, Bernard). Bernard Shaw. Catalogue of an Exhibition at 7 Albemarle St, London to Celebrate his Ninetieth Birthday. 1946, small 8vo, wrappers. (54)pp. First Edition. Published for the National Book League by the Cambridge University Press. 1 82 items listed. (10009) $20.00

976.         (SHAW, George Bernard). BENTLEY, Eric. Bernard Shaw. London: Robert Hale Limited, (1950), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 256pp. First Edition. From the jacket: "The author first examines Shaw's politics, indicating their historical context...he then proceeds to Shaw's religious opinions... But the major part of the book is devoted to Shaw's theatre..." Price clipped dust jacket lightly soiled but not chipped or worn. (11327) $45.00

977.         (SHAW, George Bernard). First Editions and Autograph Letters by George Bernard Shaw. The Property of Dr. Archibald Henderson... New York: American Art/Anderson Galler, Jan 16, 1933, octavo, wrappers. 52pp. 204 lots with 2 illustrations. Many of the Shaw letters are quoted at length. With a 1 1/2pp. introduction relating Dr. Henderson's friendship with Shaw and the building of his collection. (10011) $25.00

978.         (SHAW, George Bernard). HOLMES, Maurice. Some Bibliographical Notes on the Novels of George Bernard Shaw. London: Dulau, n.d.(c.1928), small 8vo, wrappers. (20)pp. First Edition. Limited to 500 copies. With some comments by Bernard Shaw. Fine. (10010) $25.00

979.         (SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe). FORMAN, H. Buxton. The Shelley Library. An Essay in Bibliography. New York: Haskell House, 1971, octavo, cloth. (128)pp. Reprint. Shelley's Books, Pamphlets, and Broadsides; Posthumous Separate Issues; and Posthumous Books Wholly or Mainly by Him. See Fannie E. Ratchford, Letters of Thomas J. Wise and John Henry Wrenn, pp.94-95, for the importance of this volume in the study of T. J. Wise's forgeries. Fine copy. (3788) $45.00

980.         (SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe). WISE, Thomas James. A Shelley Library. A Catalogue of Printed Books, Manuscripts and Autograph Letters by Percy Bysshe Shelley, Harriet Shelley, and Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley. New York: Haskell House, 1971, octavo, cloth. (xviii), 164pp. Reprint. A catalogue of printed books, manuscripts and autograph letters by Percy Bysshe Shelley, Harriet Shelley, and Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley. Illustrated with title pages and letters. Very fine. (10631) $40.00

981.         SHEPARD, Leslie. John Pitts. Ballad Printer of Seven Dials, London 1765-1844. London: Private Libraries Association, (1969), octavo, red cloth. 160pp. First Edition. With a short account of his predecessors in the Ballad & Chapbook Trade. With a checklist for further reading and an index and a short list of publications by John Pitts. Illustrated. Name and address on front endpaper. Very good. (13500) $30.00

982.         (SHERLOCKIANA). STARRETT, Vincent. "Sherlock Holmes: Notes for a Biography" A six page article in "The Bookman." New York: February, 1933, quarto, blue wrappers with printed label on front cover. Volume LXXVI, Number 2. Small cip to top of spine, short tears to yapp edges of wrappers. A near fine, clean copy. (14021) $45.00

983.         (SHERLOCKIANA). STARRETT, Vincent and T. S. Eliot. Conferment by Needle. St. Louis: Ronart Press, June, 1980, small 8vo, wrappers. (10)pp. First Edition. Limited to 230 numbered copies. The letter from Starrett to Eliot bestowing an honorary membership to the Hounds of the Baskerville (sic) of Chicago, a scion society of the Baker Street Irregulars and Eliot's April, 1956, reply accepting the honor and noting that he is already an honorary Musgrave Ritualist and an honorary Trained Cormorant "...so I hope that amongst the various septs or divisions of the Baker Street Irregulars there is no regulation preventing pluralism." (10094) $30.00

984.         (SHERLOCKIANA). STERN, Madeline B. Sherlock Holmes: Rare-Book Collector. A Study in Book Detection. New York: Schulte Publishing Co., (1953), octavo, wrappers. (24)pp. A reprint from the "Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America." Stern, a bookseller, finds "There are eight fine books plus a small collection of works on one subject that can be assigned without question to the Holmes bookshelf." (10002) $20.00

985.         SIDNEY, Sir Philip. Astrophel & Stella. Wherein the Excellence of Sweet Poesy is Concluded. London: David Stott, 1888, small 8vo, parchment. (xl), 233pp. First printing of this edition. Edited from the Folio of MDXCVIII by Alfred Pollard.With a 38pp. Introduction by Pollard giving background to Sidney and this text. Foxing to covers and endpapers, inscription on endpaper. (12841) $50.00

986.         SILVER, Rollo G. Typefounding in America, 1787-1825. Charlottesville: Univ Press of Virginia, (1965), octavo, cloth. xii, 139pp. First Edition. Thoroughly illustrated and with an index. An individual study of typeforms from the end of the Revolution to the mechanization of typefounding. Published for the Bibliographical Society of the Univ of Virginia. Fine. (10856) $35.00

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from the price listed for the net sale price.

 

987.         SIMON, Oliver. Printer and Playground. An Autobiography. London: Faber and Faber, (1956), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xv), 156pp. First Edition. Simon records his work at The Curwen Press, editing "The Fleuron" and the pre-war series of "Signature." The book is illustrated with portraits, letters in facsimile, typographical examples and the work of different artists of the inter-war period. Book fine, dust jacket lightly dust soiled, and price clipped. (7518) $55.00

988.         SIMON, Oliver. Printer and Playground. An Autobiography. London: Faber and Faber, (1956), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xv), 156pp. First Edition. Simon records his work at The Curwen Press, editing "The Fleuron" and the pre-war series of "Signature." The book is illustrated with portraits, letters in facsimile, typographical examples and the work of different artists of the inter-war period. Book fine, dust jacket lightly dust soiled, name and address on front endpaper. (14071) $45.00

989.         SIMPSON, Mariana Shreve. Sultan Ibrahim Mirza's Haft Awrang. A Princely Manuscript from Sixteenth-Century Iran. New Haven: Yale University Press, (1997), folio, black cloth in dust jacket. 440pp. First Edition. The "Haft Awrang" is renowned as one of the most sumptuous works of the Safavid period and a masterpiece of Islamic art.  This book provides the first full account of the manuscript's poetic and artistic history. Many color illustrations of its beautiful folios. Name and address on half title, else very fine. (13741) $175.00

990.         (SITWELL, Edith). SALTER, Elizabeth. Edith Sitwell. London: Bloomsbury Books, (1988), quarto, boards in dust jacket. (103)pp. Reprint of the 1979 edition. An extensively illustrated pictorial biography. With 110 illustrations, 8 in full color. (10897) $25.00

991.         (SITWELLS). BALSTON, Thomas. Sitwelliana 1915 * 1927. (London): Duckworth, 1928, small 8vo, boards. (xii), 24pp. First Edition. Being a Handlist of Works by Edith, Osbert, and Sacheverell Sitwell and of their contributions to certain periodicals. Illustrated with three portraits of the authors by Albert Rutherston. Printed at The Curwen Press. Covers dust soiled and slightly bowed, with some soiling to front endpaper. (10896) $45.00

992.         (SITWELLS). FIFOOT, Richard. A Bibliography of Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell. (New York): Archon, 1971, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 432pp. Second Edition, Revised (American Issue). No. XI of The Soho Bibliiographies. A detailed bibliography that includes magazine appearances. Fine. (10894) $45.00

993.         SLATER, J. H.[erbert]. How to Collect Books. London: George Bell and Sons, 1905, octavo, cloth. xii, (206)pp. First Edition. "This is another fine handbook for the collector...The various subjects common to most books relating to collecting are discussed in a simple and understandable fashion by Slater." Webber, Books About Books, p.121. Chapters include, "Hints to Beginners," "Some Practical Details," " Manuscripts," "Paper and Paper Marks," "The Title-Page and The Colophon," " Illustrated Books," "Some Celebrated Presses," "On Bookbinding," "Great Collectors," "Auction Sales and Catalogues," "Early Editions and Strange Books." Illustrated. Cloth soiled and covers dented at fore-edge from string tie. Hand-drawn "book-label" on front endpaper with colors and gilt, dated 1905. (7456) $20.00

994.         SLATER, J. Herbert. The Library Manual. A Guide to the Formation of a Library, and the Valuation of Rare and Standard Books. London: L. Upcott Gill, 1883, small 8vo, cloth. (viii), 120pp. Reprint.. Within a general discussion on the history of books are interesting details on book sizes, Laten and Roman numerals, technical terms follwed by collectable books in Natural History, Classics, Literature and the Fine Arts. With an index. Back endpaper partially detached, spine faded. Cloth faded and stained. Good only. (10893) $25.00

995.         SLATER, John Rothwell. Printing and the Renaissance: A Paper Read Before the Fortnightly Club of Rochester New York. Forest Hills: Battery Park Book Company, 1978, octavo, maroon cloth. (36)pp. Reprint. An examination of five great printers of the Renaissance: Aldus Manutius, Robert Estienne, Johann Froben, Anton Koberger, and William Caxton. Illustrated. Very fine. (347) $20.00

996.         SMITH, Margaret M. The Title-Page. Its Early Development 1460-1510. (London): British Library, 2000, octavo, boards in dust jacket. (160)pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket: "The late medieval manuscript's opening page was often magnificent in its ornamentation, but this method of announcing a text was not to provide the model for the printed book. Printing in the West involved mass production from its inception. The logistics which such production necessitated, Margaret M. Smith argues, lie behind the opportunity for a new way to open a book - a page devoted to its title and, not coincidentally, to its producer. Several stages of the title-page's develoopment are described in detail here, with illustrations froom the collections of the British Library: the blank page, the label-title, the label-title-plus-woodcut and/or printer's mark, and the decorative border. By about 1510, when the provision of a title-page had become the norm, purposely planned borders were starting to be designed. By then the title- page had taken on a marketing role. Speculative production of books represented a departure from earlier practice - and for book design, the development of the title-page was the most dramatice consequence of this departure." (10538) $39.95

997.         SNODGRASS, W. D. The Boy Made of Meat. Concord, NH: William B. Ewert, 1983, large 8vo, boards and leather. First Edition, Limited to 151 copies. This copy is one of 26 lettered copies specially bound and signed by Snodgrass and the illustrator, Gillian Tyler. Illustrated with wood engravings printed directly from the block by Tyler. Printed at The Stinehour Press. Fine. (10726) $185.00

998.         (SOCIETY OF ANTIQUITIES). A Catalogue of the Manuscripts, Books, Roman and other Antiquities, Belonging to The Society of Antiquities... New Castle, England: (SOCIETY OF ANTIQUITIES)., 1839, octavo, cloth. (iv), (96)pp. First Edition. The Society's book holdings focus on 17th and 18th century local history, contemporary book dealers' catalogues and a list of books sent to the library by the Public Record Commissioners. Wear to spine label and top and bottom of spine. (10638) $65.00

999.         (SOTHEBY'S). NORTON, Thomas E. 100 Years of Collecting in America. The Story of Sotheby Parke Bernet. New York: Abrams, (1984), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 240pp. First Edition. Illustrated. With an introduction by Douglas Dillon. A year by year history of the auction house, highlighting the major objects sold, collectors who bought them, and amount paid. Charts at the end transcribe prices throughout the years into today's values, and give a genealogical tree of the auction houses preceeding Sotheby's and trace its various name- cnages and directorships. Very fine. (10921) $60.00

1000.       SOUTER, Nick and Stuart Newman. Creative Director's Sourcebook. (London): Macdonald Orbis, (1988), folio, cloth. (320)pp. First Edition. With a foreword by John Hegarty. A visual history of advertising art is presented from the 1850's when newspapers and magazines and household products all began to advertise with graphics as well as words. Working decade by decade, the editors organize around Food & Drink, Household, Fashion, Entertainment, Travel and Tobacco ads to illustrate changing styles as well as editorial points of view. Very fine copy. (7429) $45.00

1001.       (SPANISH BOOKS). A History of The Hispanic Society of America Museum and Library, 1904 - 1954. New York: (Hispanic Society of America, 1954, quarto, cloth. x, (570)pp. First Edition. Founded by Archer Huntington to house his collection begun in 1898, the library houses some of the outstanding examples of Spanish incunabula, manuscripts, charters, maps, and early editions of Spanish classics. In a general history of the collection, major writers and works are emphasized for their influence on Spanish culture. With several Appendices, including a Publications Checklist. (10917) $45.00

1002.       (SPANISH BOOKS). Severin, Dorothy Sherman, editor. Two Spanish Songbooks. Institucion Colombina, Seville: Liverpool University Press, (2000), octavo, brown boards in dust jacket. 438 pp. First printing of this edition. This is an edition, with notes and introduction, of two medieval Spanish songbooks. Both contain poetry by Montoro not found in other cancioneros and in the same order, and there are indications that both cancioneros were using the same exemplar or booklet containing the Montoro poetry. The introduction considers the norms used in the transcription of the cancioneros and a bibliography of useful literature is included. Hispanic Studies Textual Research and Criticism. A very fine copy. (13511) $55.00

1003.       (SPANISH DRAMA). REGUEIRO, J. M. and A. G. Reichenberger, (editors). Spanish Drama of the Golden Age. A Catalogue of the Manuscript Collection at the Hispanic Society of America. New York: Hispanic Society of America, 1984, octavo, cloth. First Edition. Two volumes. (xxxii), (508), followed by (34)pp. of illustrations; (340), followed by (33)pp. of illustrations. A very fine, clean set. (12802) $150.00

1004.       (SPANISH MANUSCRIPTS). WALKER, Rose. Views of Transition. Liturgy and Illumination in Medieval Spain. (London): British Library, 1998, octavo, boards in dust jacket. 264pp. First Edition. By examining liturgical manuscripts contemporary with the change from Mozarabic liturgy to Roman texts, Dr. Walker reveals ways in which the new liturgy was introduced and received. Illustrated in black and white and with 10 plates of color illustrations. Very fine. (11639) $65.00

1005.       (SPANISH & PORTUGUESE BOOKS). GOLDSMITH, V. F. A Short Title Catalogue of Spanish and Portuguese Books 1601-1700 in the Library of The British Museum. Folkestone: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1974, quarto, cloth. 250pp. First Edition. "In this catalogues Spanish and Portuguese books are defined as falling into one or other of the following classes: I. Books written wholly or partly in Spanish or Portuguese, no matter where published; 2. Books, in no matter what language, published or printed at any place which today forms part of Spain or Portugal. The catalogues does not include works written by Spaniards or Portuguese in other languages..." Includes an index of printers and publishers. Very fine copy. (7457) $45.00

1006.       (SPORTING BOOKS). SIEGEL, Henry A., Harry C. Marschalk, Jr., and Isaac Oelgart. The Derrydale Press. A Bibliography. Goshen, CT: Anglers & Shooters Press, 1981, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 280 pp. First Edition. Limited to 1,250 numbered copies. This annotated bibliography covers the printing history of the famous press. Eugene V.. Connett, The Derrydale Press' founder, published a series of fine sporting books and prints from 1 927 to 1942. This work not only lists Connett's books at Derrydale but all the titles he produced prior and afterwards. In all, 242 titles are listed with many illustrations and associated essays. Beautifully printed by the Stinehour Press with slip case. New. (11980) $95.00

1007.       (SPY FICTION). McCORMICK, Donald and Katy Fletcher. Spy Fiction. A Connoisseur's Guide. New York: Facts on File, (1990), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (vi), 346pp. First Edition. Section One lists authors with a brief biography, list of titles and books of critical analysis. Section Two contains eight short essays including, The Role of the Mole: and the treatment of treachery; Cross-Fertilization: the relationship between writers and the world of intelligence; and State of the "Art": the modern spy novel. Remainder stamp on bottom edge, else fine. (3745) $15.00

1008.       (SPY NOVELS). MASTERS, Anthony. Literary Agents: The Novelist as Spy. (New York): Basil Blackwell, (1987), octavo, boards in dust jacket. vii, 271pp. First American Edition. Foreword by Len Deighton. Masters investigates the "shadowy world of Intelligence" to uncover some of the less well known activities of thirteen famous writers: Erskine Childers, John Buchan, Somerset Maugham, Compton Mackenzie, Malcolm Muggeridge, Graham Greene, Ian Fleming, Tom Driberg, John Bingham, Dennis Wheatley, Howard Hunt, John le Carre, and Len Deighton. Illustrated. Near fine. (10968) $20.00

1009.       (SPY NOVELS). MASTERS, Anthony. Literary Agents: The Novelist as Spy. (Oxford): Basil Blackwell, (1987), octavo, boards in dust jacket. vii, 271pp. First Edition. Foreword by Len Deighton. Masters investigates the "shadowy world of Intelligence" to uncover some of the less well known activities of thirteen famous writers: Erskine Childers, John Buchan, Somerset Maugham, Compton Mackenzie, Malcolm Muggeridge, Graham Greene, Ian Fleming, Tom Driberg, John Bingham, Dennis Wheatley, Howard Hunt, John le Carre, and Len Deighton. Illustrated. Very fine. (15440) $30.00

1010.       (STANBROOK ABBEY PRESS). Greetings. (Prayer of Henry VI). Worcester: Stanbrook Abbey Press, no date, one sheet folded to make card 6" x 5" Page (1) has GREETINGS printed in red, verso blank, page (3) has tipped on sheet of paper with a six line Prayer of Henry VI which has a red initial letter and ends with a floral dcoration colored in green, red, purple and gilt, page (4) has the colophon noting that this piece has been illuminated by C. H. & M. Adams, and printed in England at the Stanbrook Abbey Press, Worcestser. Fine. (14971) $150.00

1011.       STARRETT, Vincent. Books Alive. Freeport: Books for Libraries Press, (1969), octavo, cloth. 360pp. Reprint of the 1940 edition. "With an Informal Index by Christopher Morley. " With chapters on They Wrote in Jail, Murder and Sudden Death, Of Books and Burglars, From Poe to Poirot, Speaking of Ghosts, and thirteen other interesting, humorous, and enlightening chapters. (10911) $20.00

1012.       (STEIN, Gertrude). BURNS, Edward (editor). Staying on Alone. Letters of Alice B. Toklas. New York: Liveright, (1973), octavo, purple cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xxii), 426pp. First Edition. These letters by Toklas were written during the 20 years after Gertrude Stein's death in 1946. They describe her daily life in Paris in detail, witty observations of artists, musicians, and writers of the 20th century: Wilder, Sitwell, Loos, Beaton, Picasso, Hemingway, Fitzgerald, Sartre, among others. The letters were chosen for their biographical, literary, and artistic significance to an understanding of Stein and her circle, letters illustrating the catholicity of Toklas's friendships and the quality of her gifts, and those simply for their gossip. Numerous photographic illustrations in black and white. A very fine copy in a very fine jacket. (15528) $35.00

1013.       (STEIN, Gertrude). SOUHAMI, Diana. Gertrude & Alice. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1999), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 300pp. Revised Edition. From letters, memoirs and the published writings of Gertrude Stein and Alice B. Toklas, the author reconstructs the story of their unshakeable marriage and their unique selves. Stein and Toklas were central to cultural and literary life in Paris in the 1920s. They became a legendary couple, photographed by Man Ray and Cecil Beaton, painted by Picasso and written about in the memoirs of Hemingway. Many black and white illustrations. Very fine copy. (12320) $35.00

1014.       (STEIN, Gertrude). SOUHAMI, Diana. Gertrude and Alice. London: Pandora, (1991), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 300pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. A legendary couple for forty years, Souhami traces the biographies in side-by-side chapters of the years before they met in 1907, and further chronicles Alice's life for the 31 years she lived after Gertrude died. The photographs focus on the many portraits of the two taken byt he famous names in art and photography of the twentieth century. Fine copy. (3772) $25.00

1015.       (STEIN, Gertrude). WILSON, Robert A. Gertrude Stein, A Bibliography. New York: Phoenix Bookshop, 1974, octavo, cloth. xii, 227pp. First Edition. Fine copy. (3734) $25.00

1016.       (STEIN, Gertrude). WINEAPPLE, Brenda. Sister Brother. Gertrude & Leo Stein. (London): Bloomsbury, (1997), octavo, wrappers. 514pp. First wrappers edition. In the early 1900s Leo and Gertrude Stein held court to writers and painters of undisputed merit. A complementary and devoted couple, eccentric and compelling, they were constantly together from childhood to adulthood. And then their mutual dependence proved too painful. Leo denounced his sister's work, the painters he had once supported and, in 191 4, Paris for a life of uninterrupted solitude. This book explores their partnership with humor and panache. While paying ample homage to Gertrude, it does justice, perhaps for the first time at length and in detail, to Leo. Illustrated. Very fine copy. (12322) $15.00

1017.       STEINBECK, John. Steinbeck. A Life in Letters. Edited by Elaine Steinbeck and Robert Wallsten. New York: Viking Press, (1975), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xviii, 906pp. First Edition. This book brings together the first major collection of Steinbeck's letters, most of which have never been published anywhere. With an autobiograhical narrative it opens with Steinbeck's early life and extends through the writing of his plays and novels (twenty-nine in all). It continues through the winning of the Nobel Prize and closes with a last 196 8 note from Sag Harbor that ends in mid-sentence. Very fine copy in a very fine jacket. (12162) $45.00

1018.       STEVENS, Henry. Recollections of James Lenox and the formation of his Library. New York: New York Public Library, 1951, octavo, cloth. xxxvi, 188pp. First printing of this edition. Limited to 1,000 copies. Revised and Elucidated by Victor Hugo Paltsits. The elucidations by Paltsits are annotations at the end of each chapter, further chronicling the formation of one of the great book collections of the nineteenth century. Interesting for the further details on how some of the great books (the 42-line Gutenberg, the "Wicked Bible", etc.) first made it to this country. With a biography of Henry Stevens, Bibliographer and Biblioscoper and an Analytical Index. Illustrated. A fascinating story. Fine. (302) $55.00

1019.       (STEVENS, Wallace). BRAZEAU, Peter. Parts of a World. Wallace Stevens Remembered. New York: Random House, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 330pp. First Edition. Wallace Stevens, mythologized as the quintessential poet-businessman, not much more than this is generally known about the individual who is universally recognized as one of the greatest artists America has produced. The author provides an intimate look of Stevens as the acute, canny but eccentric insurance executive who, after a slow start, won recognition as a leading poet of our time. Illustrated. Very fine copy in a very fine jacket. (12156) $27.50

1020.       (STEVENS, Wallace). EDELSTEIN, J. M. Wallace Stevens. A Descriptive Bibliography. (Pittsburgh): University of Pittsburgh Press, 1973, octavo, cloth. xxiv, 429pp. First Edition. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. A detailed, illustrated bibliography covering Books and Separate Publications; Contributions to Books; Contributions to Periodicals; Miscellany; Translations; Musical Settings; Recordings; Dedicatory Poems and Poems Referring to Stevens; Books about Stevens; Books Partially about Stevens in Periodicals; Book Reviews; Dissertations. With an Appendix describing the unauthorized printing created by Frederic Prokosch. With an extensive index. As new. (12514) $19.95

1021.       (STEVENS, Wallace). RICHARDSON, Joan. Wallace Stevens. A Biography: The Early Years, 1879-1923. New York: Beech Tree Books, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 592pp. First Edition. This book presents the facts of Stevens' life and explores the various ways in which these facts prompted him to follow certain poetic and intellectural influences. The author goes beyond the vision of his work to uncover a deeper level of reality that will make his work vastly accessible and humanize Stevens by presenting him in all his complicated harmony. Illustrated. Very fine copy in a very fine jacket. (12157) $25.00

1022.       (STEVENSON, Robert Louis). HARPER, Henry H. Robert Louis Stevenson. An Appreciation. No plae: (The Bibliophile Society), no date, octavo, wrappers. (29pp.). First Edition. This book is "an appreciation" of the contribution given to the literary world by Robert Louis Stevenson. Despite his very poor health he accomplished three personal resolutions: to become a writer; to marry the woman of his choice; and, to compel the world to recognize his hard-earned literary genius. This is not a biography but a tribute to a modest, unpretentious man who became a prodigious writer of poetry, novels, short stories and more. Very fine. (12364) $25.00

1023.       (STEVENSON, Robert Louis). McLYNN, Frank. Robert Louis Stevenson. A Biography. New York: Random House, (1993), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (vi), 568pp. First Edition. Frank McLynn reasserts Stevenson's claims as a writer of genius and moral seriousness by emphasizing the many obstacles that stood in his path: an autocratic father, his poor health, the squeamishness of the Victorian reading public, and the stresses imposed on him by his wife and stepchildren. The author has charted Stevenson's peripatetic life in Scotland, France, Switzerland, the United States, and Samoa, where he died in 1894 at the age of forty-four. Illustrated. Very fine copy in a very fine jacket. (12165) $30.00

1024.       (STEVENSON, Robert Louis). MORSE, Captn H. G. Robert Louis Stevenson as I Found Him. No place,: (1902), small octavo, wrappers. 20pp. First Edition. A reminiscence of Stevenson's years on Samoa. Very small chip at bottom of spine fold, else fine. (7637) $30.00

1025.       (STEVENSON, Robert Louis). WAINWRIGHT, Alexander D., (compiler). Robert Louis Stevenson: A Catalogue of Collections in the Department of Rare Books and Special Collections of the Princeton University. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1971, quarto, cloth. 142pp. First Edition. Illustrated with 8 plates. The collection includes book, manuscripts and letters, contributions to collections and periodicals, as well as books, catalogues and bibliographies about Stevenson. Very fine. (348) $35.00

1026.       STODDARD, Roger E. A Library-Keeper's Business. New Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2002, octavo, cloth . 498 pp. First Edition. Roger Stoddard is a highly respected librarian and author. As Head of Rare Books at Harvard University's famed Houghton Library, he has gained a lifetime of unique experiences. In a series of insightful essays and commentaries, this quiet scholar's scholar shares his work of forty years at one of the great epicenters of power and learning. One will find his reaction to working with such giants as William A. Jackson and Lawrence C. Wroth and a host of other notables. The author shares his insights from the perspective of a young student evolving into one of the foremost librarians in America. Beautifully illustrated with many rare photos. New. (11973) $85.00

1027.       (STONE, Reynolds). Reynolds Stone Engravings. Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press, (1977), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xli; 151pp. First American Edition. Fully illustrated in colors. A fine study of this major wood engraver. Printed at the Curwen Press. The descriptive notes on the engravings provide a striking recapitulation of the last 40 years of private and public patronage, including several royal commissions. A fine copy. (10854) $85.00

1028.       STRACHEY, Lytton. Eminent Victorians. New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1988), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 192pp. First American printing of this illustrated edition. Foreword by Francis Partridge. Illustrated with photographs, period newspaper clippings, and drawings and paintings; in black and white and in color. Very fine. (10909) $25.00

1029.       (STRASBOURG). CHRISMAN, Miriam Usher. Bibliography of Strasbourg Imprints, 1480-1599. New Haven: Yale University Press, (1982), octavo, cloth. (xxiii), 418pp. First Edition. With the purpose of providing a bibliography of the books printed in Strasbourg for the use of sixteenth century scholars, the publications are arranged by subjects: Catholic Publications, Legal Texts, Literature of Antiquity, Biblical Literature, School Texts, Humanist Works, Vernacular Literature, etc. With an Author Index and Printer Index. (303) $45.00

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from the price listed for the net sale price.

 

1030.       (STRAWBERRY HILL PRESS). HAZEN, A. T. A Bibliography of the Strawberry Hill Press. Folkestone: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1973, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xxxiv, 300pp. With a Record of the Prices at Which Copies Have Been Sold Including a New Supplement. Together with a Bibliography and Census of the Detached Pieces by A. T. Hazen and J. P. Kirby. Revised and expanded from the original edition of 1942. From the Preface by W. S. Lewis, "Professor Hazen's additions and corrections bring the Bibliography down to the present by recording the migration of copies from their 1942 locations." Illustrated with title page facsimiles. Price clipped, else very fine. (10907) $65.00

1031.       STROUSE, Norman. The Lengthened Shadow. An Address...At the Opening of an Exhibition of Modern Fine Printing at the Grolier Club. New York: Duschnes, 1960, octavo, boards in dust jacket. 42pp. First Edition. Limited to 1,250 copies. Printed by Peter Beilenson. Jacket sunned at spine, else fine. (10906) $25.00

1032.       SULLIVAN, K.E. Pre-Raphaelites. The Life, Times and Work of the World's Greatest Artists. (London): Brockhampton Press, (1996), quarto, wrappers. 80 (95) pp. First Edition. The visionary and romantic art of the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood is celebrated in this new book dedicated to an enlightened group of artists whose poetic vision became the hallmark of their movement. Rossetti, Millais and Burne-Jones are among the most significant of those whose artistic works and lives are explored. Very fine. (12688) $20.00

1033.       (SULLIVAN, Sir Arthur). ALLEN, Reginald. Presenting in Word & Song, Score & Deed the Life and Work of Sir Arthur Sullivan... New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, (1975), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xviii, 215pp. First Edition. From the Introduction: "This volume presents the life of Sir Arthur Sullivan as seen in the archives formed first of all by his mother, and then by Sir Arthur himself. The original archive has been supplemented with dozens of autograph manuscripts and letters, printed scores, librettos, posters, drawings, prints, photographs, and memorabilia which came to The Pierpont Morgan Library before the acquisition of the papers of Sir Arthur Sullivan..." Extensively illustrated. Very fine. (304) $55.00

1034.       (SULLIVAN, Sir Arthur). ALLEN, Reginald. Presenting in Word & Song, Score & Deed the Life and Work of Sir Arthur Sullivan... New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, (1975), quarto, wrappers. xviii, 215pp. First Edition. From the Introduction: "This volume presents the life of Sir Arthur Sullivan as seen in the archives formed first of all by his mother, and then by Sir Arthur himself. The original archive has been supplemented with dozens of autograph manuscripts and letters, printed scores, librettos, posters, drawings, prints, photographs, and memorabilia which came to The Pierpont Morgan Library before the acquisition of the papers of Sir Arthur Sullivan..." Extensively illustrated. Very fine. (9760) $35.00

1035.       (SUMMERS, Montague). FRANK, Frederick S. Montague Summers: A Bibliographical Portrait. Metuchen: The Scarecrow Press, 1988, octavo, brown cloth. xviii, (278)pp. First Edition. With essays on Summers by Father Brocard Sewell, Robert D. Hume, and Devendra P. Varma. The selections from the writings of Summers cover The Restoration Theatre, Demonology and Witchcraft, and The Gothic Novel. Part Three is a Chronology and Annotated Bibliography of the writings of Montague Summers. The Great Bibliographers Series, No. 7. Very fine. (306) $20.00

1036.       SUTHERLAND, Guilland (editor). British Art 1740-1820. Essays in Honor of Robert R. Wark. San Marino, CA: Huntington Library, (1992), octavo, gray cloth in dust jacket. (1-12), 239pp. First Edition. A tribute to Wark's 35 years as curator of the Huntington Art Collections. Essays by Shelley Bennett, David Bindman, Martin Butlin, Patricia Crown, Robert Essick, Ronald Paulson, Jules Prown, Graham Reynolds, and Duncan Robinson. Topics include the political and aesthetic in Hogarth's art, Blake's illustrations to Paradise Lost, portrait miniatures, British book illustration, Reynolds's portrait of Baretti, Cotes's double portrait of the Crathornes, the French Revolution in English graphic art of the 1790s, comic art, and the rococo. Over 100 black and white and color illustrations. (17221) $35.00

1037.       SUTHERLAND, J. A. Victorian Novelists and Publishers. (Chicago): The University of Chicago Press, (1978), octavo, blue cloth in printed wrappers. (iv), (252)pp. First Paperbound. The focus is on the great English publishers: Blackwood, Smith, Macmillan, Chapman and Hall, Bradbury and Evans, Longmans, and Bentley. Chapters include: Novel Publishing, 1830-1870, Craft Versus Trade; Novelists and Publishers, Trollope; Making the First Rank, Hardy; and Breaking into Fiction. With an Index. Very fine. (15451) $35.00

1038.       (SWIFT, Jonathan). HUBBARD, Lucius L. Contributions Towards A Bibliography of Gulliver's Travels to Establish the Number and Order of Issue of the Motte Editions... New York: Burt Franklin, (1968), octavo, cloth. xiii, 189pp. Reprint. Reprint of the edition of 1922. Illustrated. With 25 facsimiles. Focusing on the Motte editions of 1726 and 1727, their relative accuracy and the Source of the Changes Made in the Faulkner edition of 1735 with A List of Editions in a private collection. Fine. (10890) $35.00

1039.       (SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles). FULLER, Jean Overton. Swinburne. A Critical Biography. London: Chatto & Windus, 1968, octavo, red boards in pictorial dust jacket. 319pp. First Edition. After studying Swinburne's works and letters, and finding a series of letters to him from his cousin, Mary Leith, the author believes that in Leith's person is to be found the key to the great drama of his life and makes it practically certain that she was the original Dolores or Faustine, the sadistic Swinburne woman who haunts all his verse. With six reproduced photographic illustrations. Minor scuffing to jacket, near fine. (15525) $25.00

1040.       (SWINBURNE, Charles Algernon). WATTS DUNTON, Clara. The Home Life of Swinburne. London: A.M. Philpot, 1922, octavo, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 288pp. First Edition. Clara Watts Dunton, the wife of critic Theodore Watts Dunton, writes an intimate and revealing record of their "domestic" relationship and her husband's great friendship with Swinburne beginning with her first visit to The Pines to his death. Illustrated with photographic reproductions and facsimiles. Large 4" x 2 1/2" chip at bottom of front panel of jacket, overall dust soiling and edgewear to jacket. Foxing to preliminary and final pages. (15524) $30.00

1041.       SWINNERTON, Frank. Authors and the Book Trade. New York: Knopf, 1932, octavo, cloth. (150)pp. First American Edition. An anecdotal chronicle of the role of author, publisher, agent, bookseller, reviewer and reader and their specialized place in the book-trade. Wear to jacket. (10888) $15.00

1042.       (SYDENHAM, Dr. Thomas). MEYNELL, G. G. A Bibliography of Dr. Thomas Sydenham (1624-1689). Folkestone: 1990, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 169pp. First Edition, Limited to 375 copies. The first bibliography of the famous English physician sometimes called the "English Hippocrates" from his insistence on clinical observation rather than dogma. Illustrated. Fine. (13314) $30.00

1043.       (SYMONDS, John Addington). BABINGTON, Percy L. Bibliography of the Writings of John Addington Symonds. New York: Burt Franklin, (1968), octavo, cloth. (xii), 244pp. Reprint of the 1925 edition. Besides Editiones Principes and periodical contributions, there is included a list of later editions and American issues. With a good index. Very fine. (9958) $35.00

1044.       (SYMONS, A. J. A). SYMONS, Julian. A. J. A. Symons: His Life and Speculations. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986, small 8vo, wrappers. (viii), (293)p. First Printing of this Edition for which Julian Symons has provded an Afterword in which he considers what A.J. might have done had he survived after the war. A most entertaining biography of this founder of the First Edition Club, the Wine and Foord Society, which he founded with Andre Simon, collector and dandy. Illustrated and with an index. Very fine. (10299) $15.00

1045.       SYMONS, Arthur. Letters to W. B. Yeats 1892-1902. Edited by Bruce Morris. Edinburgh: Tragara Press, 1989, octavo, wrappers. (38)pp. First Edition. Limited to 110 numbered copies. From the introduction: "The following sequence of thirteen letters spans the ten most productive years of the friendship between Arthur Symons and W. B. Yeats during which their personal and literary relations warmed and grew more candid." Very fine. Fine copy. (10092) $40.00

1046.       (SYMONS, Arthur). BECKSON, Karl, (editor). The Memoirs of Arthur Symons. Life and Art in the 1890s. University Park: Pennsylvania State Univ, (1977), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (x), 284pp. First Edition. In the introduction Beckson quotes Yeats as finding Symons someone with a talent for "slipping as it were into the mind of another", acknowledging that his own "thought gained in richness and clearness from his sympathy." A collection of Symons' writings on the authors of his time with an opening chapter, "Prelude to a Life" and a closing chapter, "Mental Collapse in Italy." With extensive Notes and an Index. Near fine. (3716) $35.00

1047.       (SYNE, J. M). MIKHAIL, E. H. J. M. Synge. A Bibliography of Criticism. Totowa: Rowmand and Littlefield, (1975), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xiv, 214pp. First American Edition. With 2,500 items listed. Very good copy. (3759) $18.50

1048.       TARG, William. Indecent Pleasures. The Life and Colorful Times of William Targ. New York: Macmillan, (1975), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 428pp. First Edition. Illustrated. An editor associated with the work of Puzo and other popular writers, Targ combines autobiography, memoir, expose and current gossip of the New York book world of the 1960s and 70s. Very fine. (10814) $25.00

1049.       TAUBERT, Sigfried. Bibliopola. Picture