50% Off Sale List
PART 4
Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price
903.
(OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY). WINCHESTER, Simon. The
Meaning of Everything. The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary. Oxford:
Oxford University Press, (2003), octavo, brown boards in dust jacket. (xxvi),
260pp. First Edition, American issue. From the dust jacket, "Writing with
marvelous brio, Winchester first serves up a lightning history of the English
language--"so vast, so sprawling, so wonderfully unwieldy"--and pays
homage to the great dictionary makers, from "the irredeemably famous"
Samuel Johnson to the "short, pale, smug and boastful" schoolmaster
from New Hartford, Noah Webster. He then turns his unmatched talent for
story-telling to the making of this most venerable of dictionaries. In this
fast-paced narrative, the reader will discover lively portraits of such key
figures as the brilliant but tubercular first editor Herbert Coleridge (grandson
of the poet), the colorful, boisterous Frederick Furnivall (who left the project
in a shambles), and James Augustus Henry Murray, who spent a half-century
bringing the project to fruition. Winchester lovingly describes the
nuts-and-bolts of dictionary making--how unexpectedly tricky the dictionary
entry for marzipan was, or how fraternity turned out so much longer and monkey
so much more ancient than anticipated--and how bondmaid was left out completely,
its slips found lurking under a pile of books long after the B-volume had gone
to press. We visit the ugly corrugated iron structure that Murray grandly dubbed
the Scriptorium--the Scrippy or the Shed, as locals called it--and meet some of
the legion of volunteers, from Fitzedward Hall, a bitter hermit obsessively
devoted to the OED, to W. C. Minor, whose story is one of dangerous madness,
ineluctable sadness, and ultimate redemption." New. (15295) $25.00
904.
(OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS). CARTER, Harry. A
History of the Oxford University Press. Volume I: To the Year 1780. Oxford:
The Clarendon Press, 1975, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (xxxii), 640 pp.
First Edition. This volume begins with a brief account of publishing at Oxford
before 1690, when the University's Delegates of the Press took charge of a
printing-office previously conducted and equipped by John Fell and three
partners. It describes in more detail the development and production of a
learned press managed by the Delegates until 1780. An appendix gives the titles
of all the books printed at the University Press in the years 1690-1780.
Illustrated. A very fine, clean copy. (18345) $95.00
905.
(PALEOGRAPHY). PECKHAM, J. Brian, S.J. The
Development of the Late Phoenician Scripts. Cambridge: Harvard Univ Press,
1968, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), (234)pp. First Edition. A
paleographical analysis of the development of Phoenician and Punic Scripts from
the eighth to the first centuries B.C. with a letter by letter description of
the evolution of the scripts and an attempt to date major sequences of
inscriptions from primary regions - Cyprus, Byblos, etc. With an author and
subject index. Very fine. (10779) $35.00
906.
(PANIZZI, Antonio). BROOKS, Constance. Antonio
Panizzi. Scholar and Patriot. Manchester University Press, 1931, octavo,
brick red cloth in dust jacket. viii, 248 pp. First Edition. Although the text
focuses on the Panizzi's part in the unification of Italy, outof the ten
chapters there are those covering the British Museum; Keepership of the Printed
Books; and Panizzi as a Man of Letters. With a bibliography and index. Dust
jacket slightly sunned at spine and along top edge. (18004) $125.00
908.
(PANIZZI, Sir Anthony). FAGAN, Louis. The
Life of Sir Anthony Panizzi, K. C. B. Two volumes. New York: Burt Franklin,
1970, octavo, blue cloth. (x), 389; (iv), 336, xxpp. Reprint of the Second
Edition of 1880. A political exile, Panizzi settled in England in 1823 and was
naturalized in 1832. He was associated with the British Museum library as
assistant librarian (1831–37), keeper of printed books (1837–56), and chief
librarian (1856–67). His 91 rules (1839) became the basis of the museum's
catalog. Panizzi designed the circular reading room and the galleries of the
library and enforced the act requiring deposition at the museum of copies of
books copyrighted in Great Britain. He was influential in obtaining for the
museum considerable Parliamentary support as well as the bequest of the
Grenville library in 1846. Illustrated. A fine, clean set (17873) $45.00
909.
PAOLUCCI, Antonio. The Origins of Renaissance Art. The Baptistery Doors, Florence. New
York: George Braziller, (1996), quarto, gray boards in pictorial dust jacket in
black slipcase. 171pp. First English language edition. A beautiful volume, with
comprehensive text, of the carved bronze doors of Florence's Baptistery, a
landmark of Renaissance art. With 294 full-color illustrations of Andrea
Pisano's south doors and Lorenzo Ghiberti's doors of the sacrifice of Isaac.
Name and address on front endpaper, slipcase scuffed, book and jacket fine.
(16505) $45.00
910.
(PAPER). POSTGATE, Sarah. Patterns
for Papers. New York: Abrams, (1987), small octavo, boards. (14)pp. followed
by 32pp. of color plates. First American edition.One of the series of Victoria
and Albert Colour Books. A selection of Curwen papers used between the years of
1920 and early 1950s. Very fine copy. (9769) $20.00
911.
(PAPERMAKING). BUISSON, Dominique. The
Art of Japanese Paper Masks, Lanterns, Kites, Dolls, Origami. (Paris):
Terrail, (1992), quarto, boards in dust jacket. (224)pp. First Edition.
Illustrated with over 260 color photographs. The history and makiing of Japanese
Washi that emphasizes the meaning of paper in Japanese culture. Chapters include
Paper of the gods, the gods of paper; Paper as ceremonial art; The Craftsman's
art; Paper games, etc. Spectacular photographs of the way paper is used in
Japan. Very fine. (282) $40.00
912.
(PAPERMAKING). ELLIOT, Marion. Paper
Making. (New York): Henry Holt and Company, (1975):, octavo, wrappers. 96
pp. First American Edition. Fourth printing. How to create original effects with
paper, including watermarked, embossed, and marbled papers. 13 projects. Very
fine copy. (12009) $15.00
913.
(PAPERMAKING). (HUGHES, Bob), (editor). Carrongrove.
200 years of Papermaking. (Glendaruel): Argyll Publishing, (2000), octavo,
wrappers. 96pp. First Edition. This story of papermaking charts the course of
over two centuries of continuous paper and paperboard manufacture. The banks of
the River Carron, near Denny in Stirlingshire, have seen production develop from
the 1780s to a modern paperboard plant producing for the 21st century home
market and for export worldwide. The papermakers of Carrongrove have adapted
over the years in a competitive market. Rises in levels of literacy, the growth
in trade requiring printed paper, wrapping and packaging and the explosion of
their use for marketing and promotion-- all have led to various demands for
paper and board. Many color and b&w illustrations. Very fine copy. (12171)
$15.00
914.
(PAPERMAKING). MASON, John. Paper
Making as an Artistic Craft. With a note on nylon paper. London: Faber and
Faber, (1959), octavo, dec. boards. 96pp. First Edition. Illustrated by Rigby
Graham and with a Foreword by Dard Hunter. With two handmade paper samples.
Endpapers offset, light foxing to extremities. (13061) $50.00
915.
(PAPERMAKING). McGAW, Judith. Most
Wonderful Machine. Mechanization and Social Change in Berkshire Paper Making,
1801-1885. (Princeton): Princeton Univ Press, (1987), octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. (xviii), 439pp. First Edition. Illustrated. A technological and social
history. Very fine. (3757) $50.00
916.
(PAPERMAKING). Papermaking. Art and Craft. Washington, DC: Library of Congress,
1968, oblong quarto, wrappers. 96pp. First Edition. An account derived from the
exhibition presented in the Library of congress, Washington, D.C. and opened on
April 21, 1968. Illustrated. The exhibition traced the spread of papermaking
from the East through the Arab countries to Europe, demonstrated the techniques
of papermaking with prints that show the step by step process, and then
discussed the advances in papermaking by machine. With a list of publications on
papermaking and a list of the sources of the illustrations. Former owner's name,
purchase price and annotation on endpaper. Spine foxed. (14150) $35.00
917. (PAPERMAKING). ROSENBAND, Leonard N. Papermaking in Eighteenth-Century France. Management, Labor, and Revolution at the Montgolfer Mill 1761-1805. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Univ Press, (2000), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 210pp. First Edition. Rosenband provides a compelling account of how technological change affected the papermaking industry, transforming an elaborate, established system of production. Illustrated. Very fine. (12529) $20.00
919.
(PAPERMAKING). STEVENSON, Louis Tillotson. The
Background and Economics of American Papermaking. New York: Harper &
Brothers Publishers, 1940, quarto, green cloth. (xvi), 250pp. First Edition.
After an introductory chapter on the history and development of paper, Stevenson
analyzes the economic factors of the modern industry: capital investment, labor,
costs, prices, the effect of the business cycle, and some aspects of social
control of the paper industry. With a bibliography and index.
Spine dull, wear to top and bottom of spine. Bookplate of Frederic
Melcher. (14427) $30.00
920.
(PAPERMAKING). STEVENSON, Louis Tillotson. The
Background and Economics of American Papermaking. New York: Harper &
Brothers Publishers, 1940, quarto, green cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 250pp.
First Edition. After an introductory chapter on the history and development of
paper, Stevenson analyzes the economic factors of the modern industry: capital
investment, labor, costs, prices, the effect of the business cycle, and some
aspects of social control of the paper industry. With a bibliography and index.
Name on endpaper, shelfwear to jacket. (16223) $50.00
921.
(PAPERMAKING). SUTERMEISTER, Edwin. The
Story of Papermaking. Boston: S. D. Warren Company, 1954, octavo, cloth.
(xii), (210)pp. First Edition. Issued in commemoration of the one hundredth
anniversary of S. D. Warren Company. A practical study of the papermaking
process written for the layman. Illustrated. A very good copy. (11580) $25.00
922.
(PAPERMAKING). THOMPSON, Claudia G. Recycled
Papers. The Essential Guide. Cambridge: MIT Press and AIGA, (1992), quarto,
wrappers. (xiv), 162pp. First Edition. Illustrated., Chapters include The
Challenge, How Recycled Papers are Made, Definitions and Standards, The
Characteristics of Recycled Paper, with Appendices on Pulping and the
Papermaking Process, Bibliography and Resources, Recycled Papers Available. With
an index. Very fine. (11008) $45.00
923.
(PAPERMAKING). TOALE, Bernard. The
Art of Papermaking. Worcester, MA: Davis Publications, Inc., (1983), quarto,
boards. 119 pp. The Art of Papermaking is a book about craft and art. It
includes the history of papermaking, Oriental and European papermaking,
papermaking from plants, and contemporary sculptural techniques. Also included
is a glossary, an appendix listing paper and papermaking equipment and a
suppliers directory, and a bibliography. Many black and white photographs and
illustrations. Very fine copy. (11995) $35.00
924.
(PAPYRUS). PARKINSON, Richard & Stephen Quirke. Papyrus.
(London): British Museum Press, (1995), octavo, printed wrappers. 96pp. First
Edition. The authors examine the methods of making and conserving papyrus, the
various scripts written on it, the writing practices of the scribes, and the
different uses of papyrus under the Pharaohs and their successors, the
Ptolelmies and the Roman Emperors. With 65 black and white and 9 color
illustrations. Very fine. (15302) $15.00
925.
PARKINSON, Richard. Cracking Codes. The Rosetta Stone and Decipherment. Berkeley:
University of California Press, (1999), octavo, grey printed wrappers. 208pp.
First Edition. Catalog for an exhibition at the British Museum celebrating the
bicentenary of the Stone's discovery. This book examines the wider issues of
script and writing in ancient Egypt and beyond: the relationship between
heiroglyphs and art, the social prestige of literacy, the power of writing, and
the practical aspects of writing (scribal equipment and training). A brief
description of other decipherments is also given, drawing on examples such as
Linear B and Meroitic- a language which remains to be read. Fine. (15640) $20.00
926.
PARRISH, M. L. Victorian Lady Novelists. George Eliot, Mrs. Gaskell, The Bronte
Sisters. First Editions in the Library at Dormy House. (Mansfield Centre,
CT: Maurizio Martino, 1994), quarto, cloth. xii, 160pp. Reprint. Limited to 150
copies of the 1933 edition. Parrish's collection of " Victorian Lady
Novelists" was one of the most complete extant. The collection contains all
the work of George Eliot, all but two works of Mrs. Gaskell, and all that was
published during the lifetime of the Brontes. Books are described in exhaustive
detail, often necessitationg one full page of descriptiong for each entry. The
collection is now in the Princeton University Library. Very fine copy. (9767)
$60.00
927.
PARSONS, Nicolas, (editor). The
Book of Literary Lists. A Collection of annotated lists, statistics and
anecdotes concerning books. New York: Facts on File, (1987), octavo,
wrappers. (288)pp. First American Edition. This peculiar compendium of lists
includes Six of the Best Poets for a Desert Island by Peter Levi; Remarkable
Deaths by Authors; Slowest Book Production; Calamites of Publishers; Book
Burnings; Masterpieces Written in Prison; Critical Gaffes and The Hundred Books
that Most Influenced Henry Miller. Remainder stamp on bottom edge, else fine.
(3741) $15.00
928.
(PARTISAN REVIEW). PHILLIPPS, William. A
Partisan View. Five Decades of the Literary Life. New York: Stein and Day,
(1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 312pp. First Edition.
Phillipp's memoir of the first fifty years of editing "The Partisan
Review" perhaps the premier intellectual magazine of the mid-twentieth
century, publishing fiction, essays and criticism. Very fine. (284) $20.00
929.
PATENAUDE, Bertrand M. A Wealth of
Ideas. Revelations from the Hoover Institution Archives. Stanford: Stanford
General Books, 2006, quarto, brown cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xiv), 303pp.
First Edition. A thought-provoking book covering the great wars, revolutions,
political and intellectual movements, and personalities of the 20th century. It
includes many of the most influential figures of the age, among them Woodrow
Wilson and Leon Trotsky, Friedrich von Hayek and Henry Ford, Karl Popper and
Joseph Goebbels, and Chiang Kai-shek and Boris Pasternak. With nearly 300
illustrations, including political posters, photographs, film stills, original
artworks, typed and holograph public and private manuscripts, letters, and
diaries. Very fine. (15600) $45.00
930.
(PATER, Walter). SEILER, Robert M. The
Book Beautiful. Walter Pater and the House of Macmillan. London: The Athlone
Press, (1999), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 206pp. First Edition. The
letters collected in this book comprise an important chaper in the life of Waler
Pater's literary career. They record in great detail the relations between The
Victorian man of letters and his publisher, Macmillan and Co. Specifically they
illustrate how such discussons affected the form as well as the content of his
books. The book provides a very full illustration and analysis of the crucial
influence of the author- publisher relationship to literature. These reproduced
letters make accessible valuable literary as well as historical information and
offer insight into the principles as well as the practices of modern bookmaking.
Very fine copy. (12167) $25.00
931.
PAWLEY, Christine. Reading on the Middle Border. (Boston): Univ of Mass Press, (2001),
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 265 pp. First Edition. The Culture of Print in
Late-Nineteenth-Century Osage, Iowa. Before 1876, the history of American
reading practices focused on middle- class white people living in northeastern
cities. This book shifts the focus to the midwest and broadens the base of
economic classes studied. A major section of her study explores the use of the
public library by " ordinary" Americans. Very fine copy. (12008)
$30.00
932.
PEARCE, Susan and Ken Arnold, (editors). The
Collector's Voice: Critical Readings in the Practice of Collection. Volume 2:
Early Voices. Aldershot: Ashgate, (2000), octavo, pictorial boards. (xxiv),
351pp. First Edition. This volume is divided into five parts reflecting a
chronological distinction: I. Curious Voices covers broadly 1500-1660, II.
Scientific Voices covers 1660-1730, III. Enlightened Voices covers 1730-1820,
IV. Antique Voices discusses the siren lure the remains of classical antiquity
had for the collectors of the period, and IV. Strange Voices charts the
underside of the Enlightenment. With chapters on Lord Elgin and the Parthenon
marbles, "Francis Bacon advises how to set up a museum," Elias Ashmole
and the Ashmolean Museum, the collections of Carl Linnaeus and their arrival in
Britain, Alexander Pope mocks collectors and their habits, and much more. With a
detailed index. Very fine. (15308) $25.00
933.
PEARSON, David. Provenance Research in Book History. (London): The British Library,
(1998), octavo, printed wrappers. xiv, 326pp. Originally published in 1994, now
reprinted with a new introduction. From the dust jacket: "This handbook
will provide a basic reference source for anyone who is concerned with the
provenance of printed books and manuscripts. More specifically, its aim is to
help researchers who are either (a) attempting to identify previous owners from
inscriptions, bookplates, binding stamps or other marks in particular books; or
(b) trying to trace the present whereabouts or prior existence of books once
owned by a particular individual. It should also be of relevance to anyone
interested in book ownership - those who are studying it as a branch of
historical bibliography, those who are pursuing the history of reading, and
those who wish to trace the circulation of particular texts by identifying the
people who once owned them." Illustrated. New. (16017) $29.95
934.
(PEPYS LIBRARY). CHAMBERLAIN, Eric (compiler). Catalogue
of the Pepys Library at Magdalene College, Cambridge. Volume III, Prints and
Drawings. Part ii: Portraits. (Cambridge): D. S. Brewer, (1994), large
octavo, black cloth with gilt decoration. (xxiv), 259pp. First Edition. In this
volume are described the contents of the three albums (2978-2980) which Pepys
entitled 'My Collection of Heads in Taille-Douce . . . put together Anno Domini
1700 . . . '. Some 2000 portraits in all, by far the largest number being
line-engravings, the rest being mezzotints, etchings and drawings. The volume is
not illustrated. Very fine. (15305) $35.00
935.
(PEPYS LIBRARY). KNIGHTON, C. S. Catalogue
of the Pepys Library at Magdalene College, Cambridge. Vol. V. Manuscripts ii.
Modern. Suffolk, Eng: D. S. Brewer, (1981), quarto, black cloth. xxvi,
275pp. First Edition. Modern Manuscripts covers all post-medieval MSS in the
Library, describing the contents of nearly 250 volumes, ranging from the great
naval collections to the individual letters and notes. It includes some of the
best known items in the Library (the Anthony Roll of Henry VIII's navy; the
Maitland poems, the Diary itself), as well as a wide variety of MSS hitherto
neglected for want of a complete catalogue. Building on the specialist
catalogues of M.R. James and J.R. Tanner, the present volume encompasses not
only naval and maritime affairs, but also poetry, history, law, liturgy,
genealogy, sorcery and much else, describing in greatest detail those items
which remain unpublished. (10277) $100.00
936.
(PEPYS LIBRARY). McKITTERICK, Rosamond and Richard Beadle. Catalogue
of the Pepys Library at Magdalene College, Cambridge. V. Manuscripts,i.
Medieval. Suffolk, Eng: D. S. Brewer, (1992), large 8vo, cloth. 136pp. First
Edition. No fewer than twenty-three of Pepys's thirty-eight medieval manuscripts
contain Middle English texts, and date from the 14th and 15th centuries.
Devotional tracts and religious poetry predominate, though there is also a
corpus of secular poetry by Lydgate and Chaucer, and some scientific and medical
material; a notable rarity is the Caxton Ovid. His Latin books include Bacon's
Perspectivaand other treatises on optics, and the mathematical treatises of
Johannes de Nemore. Some books he chose purely for their illustrations, such as
a French and Latin Apocalypse and a model book of the 15th century. The oldest
book in the collection is a late 12th- century copy of Isidore of Seville's
Etymologiae. The catalogue effectively revises, expands, and replaces the 1922
catalogue of M.R. James. (10276) $75.00
937.
(PEPYS, Samuel). COOTE, Stephen. Samuel
Pepys. A Life. (London): Hodder & Stoughton, (2000), octavo, boards in
dust jacket. xiv, 386pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket, "This is a
new biography of Samuel Pepys that charts the enormous range of talent he
brought to his work for the Navy, in both peace and war, providing a fascinating
insight into the emerging civil service. The author also shows how great
national events impinged on Pepys: the Plague; the Fire of London; the Dutch
Wars; the brief but fateful reign of James II and the Glorious Revolution. Also
explored is Pepys's private life; his marriage, cultural and scientific
interests, theatre and music." Includes 25 b/w illustrations. Very fine
copy. (12325) $30.00
938.
(PEPYS, Samuel). TOMALIN, Claire. Samuel
Pepys. The Unequalled Self. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (2002), quarto, cloth
and boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xxxiv), (475)pp. First American Edition,
Sixth printing. Although Pepys' diary is a remarkable record of his life, the
author presents a unique and original biography illuminating his entire life
from his childhood, transforming himself into a royalist, working against the
odds to create a modern navy, dangerous years of political and religious
conflict, and finally peacefully retiring with his books, music, and friends.
With 50 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (14456) $30.00
939.
(PERCY, Walker). HOBSON, Linda Whitney. Walker
Percy: A Comprehensive Descriptive Bibliography. New Orleans: Faust
Publishing Company, 1878, octavo, cloth. (xviii), 118pp. First Edition. With an
Introduction by Walker Percy. A complete and detailed bibliography covering
books, periodicals, interviews, speeches, and recordings by Percy; and books,
bibliographies, dissertations and theses, and periodical appearances about
Percy. Illsutrated with reproductions of title pages and dust jackets. Fine
copy. (3781) $35.00
940.
(PERIODICALS). REED, David. The
Popular Magazine in Britain and the United States 1880-1960. Toronto: Univ
of Toronto Press, 1997, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (viii), (288)p. First
Edition. The author analyses the rise of the popular magazine and impact of the
new printing technologies. With a detailed index and bibliography. Extensively
illustrated in black and white andin color. Very fine in dust jacket. (11812)
$35.00
941.
(PERSIAN PAINTING). WELCH, Stuart Cary. Persian
Painting. Five Royal Safavid Manuscripts of the Sixteenth Century. New York:
George Braziller, (1996), quarto, pictorial paper wrappers. 127pp. Third
Printing. A semi-nomadic people of luxuriant taste, the Iranian nobility created
a life style of brocade tents, palaces that opened onto fountains and gardens,
lovers, bathers, game-players, and warriors all captured by artists rendering
this world on a single page. With their unique techniques, they applied lapis
lazuli, malachite, silver and gold throughout the art that portrayed this world
of great luxury and delicacy. The author provides commentaries on each painting
and clarifies the fine points of each. Beautifully illustrated with 48 full-page
color plates. Very fine. (14457) $20.00
942.
PETROSKI, Henry. The Book on the Book Shelf. New York: Knopf, 1999, octavo, wrappers.
x, 290pp. First Edition. Wrappers issue. The history of book shelving from an
engineering point of view. Illustrated. New. (11641) $17.50
943.
(PHOTOGRAPHY). BENDAVID-LAL, Leah. Stories
on Paper and Glass. Pioneering Photography at National Geographic.
Washington DC: National Geographic, (2001), quarto, boards & cloth in dust
jacket. 256pp. First Edition. Covering a range from the first photograph printed
in National Geographic in 1890 through the mid-1950's, this book is a tribute to
the 55-year career of Gilbert Hovey Grosvenor. More than 250 photographs
represent a range all over the world beginning with the pioneering days of
photography. Featured are Autochromes, the first color photographs to appear in
the magazine, vintage William Henry Jackson scenes of the unknown American West,
and many more. Extensively
illustrated. Very fine. (13727) $50.00
947.
(PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY). DENISON, Cara Dufour, William . The
Master's Hand. Drawings and Manuscripts from The Pierpont Morgan Library, New
York. New York: The Pierpont Morgan Library, (1998), octavo, gray cloth in
pictorial dust jacket. 336pp. First Edition. Text in Engish and German. The
publication for the first exchange exhibition by the Morgan Library in the
German-speaking world in Basel and a selection of contemporary music manuscripts
from the Paul Sacher Foundation in Basel to the Morgan Library. It contains a
selection of drawings, music manuscripts, autographs, and illuminated
manuscripts that reflected the interests of the organizing institutions.
Drawings by Rembrandt, Piranesi, Goya, and Blake; handwritten scores from Bach,
Mozart, Mahler, and Stravinsky; and printed texts of Zola, Picasso, and
Maupassant, are among the many writers, artists, and scientists represented from
the 15th to the 20th centuries. With essays on each entry in English and German.
Very fine. (15400) $45.00
948.
(PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY).
Illustrated Catalogue of An Exhibition Held on the Occasion of the New York
World's Fair 1940. New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1940, quarto,
wrappers. viii, 42pp. The exhibition featured 36 illuminated manuscripts, 5
metaled and jewelled bookbindings, 25 bindings executed for historic personages
and their illuminated vellum copy of the Gutenberg Bible. Illustrated with 9
full-page color and black and white plates. Very fine copy. (3656) $20.00
949.
(PIRACY). BOND, Richmond P. The
Pirate and the Tatler. London: The Bibliographical Society, 1965, small
octavo, printed grey wrappers. (20)pp. First separate edition, offprint. An
essay read before the Bibliographical Society about piracy in the publishing
trade during the late 17th century after the House of Commons refused to renew
the Licensing Act in 1695, Henry Hills, the unscrupulous printer of the "Tatler"
and a rather famous pirate, and the effort to enact new copyright statutes.
Fine. (14115) $30.00
950.
(PISSARRO, Lucien). URBANELLI, Lora. The
Book Art of Lucien Pissarro with a bibliographical list of the books of the
Eragny Press 1894-1914. Wakefield, RI: Moyer Bell, (1997), quarto, cloth and
printed boards in pictorial dust jacket. (128)pp. First Edition, Limited to
1,500 copies. A stunning collection of wood engravings created by Lucien
Pissarro, son of Camille Pissarro, to illustrate the books published by his
private press. Arriving in London just as the Arts and Crafts movement was
growing, Lucien founded the Eragny Press that ran for twenty years and published
32 titles leaving a legacy of the French impressionistic interest in color and
light and the English aesthetic of Arts and Crafts design. With 62 illustrations
of wood engravings and numerous other color and black and white illustrations.
Very fine. (14459) $30.00
951.
PLANTIN, Christopher. An Account
of Calligraphy and Printing in the Sixteenth Century from Dialogues Attributed
to Christopher Plantin. Printed and Published by him at Antwerp, 1567. New
York: Liturgical Arts Society, (1949), quarto, gold wrappers. (4), 8pp. Reprint.
English Translation and Notes by Ray Nash. Foreword by Stanley Morison. One
color illustration. Back wrapper faded, else fine. (18596) $35.00
952.
(PLATH, Sylvia). ENNISS, Stephen C. and Karen V. Kukil. "No
Other Appetitle" Sylvia Plath, Ted Hughes, and the Blood Jet of Poetry.
New York: The Grolier Club, 2005, octavo, red cloth with pictorial label on
front cover. 84 pp. First Edition. Record of a landmark exhibition of books,
manuscripts, letters, and photographs documenting the personal and artistic
relationship of two great modern poets. Introduction by Grolier member Stephen
C. Enniss, followed by descriptions of the 151 items on show at the Grolier Club
September 14 through November 19, 2005, drawn largely from the Sylvia Plath
Collection at Smith College and the Ted Hughes Papers and Library at Emory
University. 1000 copies, designed and composed in Bembo Book types by Bruce
Kennett, and printed at the Stinehour Press. With 30 duotone and color
illustrations. Very fine.
(18529) $35.00
953.
(PLAYING CARDS). HAMILTON, Jean. Playing
Cards in the Victoria & Albert Museum. London: HMSO, 1988, quarto,
wrappers. (80)pp. First Edition. 232 packs of cards described, nearly all
illustrated with at least one black and white reproduction (reduced) and many
also illsutrated in color. Besides England, France, Austria, Germany, Italy,
Holland, Belgium, Spain, Russia, and Greece are also represented. Fine copy.
(3783) $17.50
954.
PLOMER, Henry R. A Short History of English Printing 1476-1900. London: Kegan Paul,
Trench, Trubner, 1915, octavo, brown cloth with printed spine label. xii, 276
pp. Second Edition. "A convenient outline by a diligent compiler who
benefited from close contacts with the leaders in the group that directed the
activities of The Bibliographical Society of London." Hart, Bibliotheca
Typographica, #102. Spine label sunned, cloth slightly soiled. Gift inscription
on front pastedown. (18566) $35.00
956.
(PLOUGH PRESS). LE ROI, Loys. On
Printing. (Leicestershire, England): The Plough Press, 1974, small octavo,
printed yellow wrappers. (12) pp. First Edition, Limited to 120 copies.
Frontispiece illustration. From the Artes Typographicae series. Loys Le Roi (or
Louis Le Roy) published this account on the technique of printing in De La
Vicissitude ou Variete des Choses, Paris, 1576. It was translated by Robert
Ashley, and published in London in 1594, as The Interchangeable Course of
Things. Fine. (18612) $45.00
957.
(POETRY). CROFT, P. J., (editor). Autograph
Poetry in the English Language. Facsimiles of Original Manuscripts from the
Fourteenth to the Twentieth Century. New York: McGraw-Hill, (1973), folio,
boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Two volumes. (xxvi),
(200)pp.; (viii), (208)pp. First American Edition. 197 chronologically arranged
plates representing 146 poets from the fourteenth century to the twentieth. Each
fasimile plate shows the poet engaged in composing, revising, or establishing a
final text of his work. Includes a Table of Manuscript Locations. A very fine,
clean set in the original slipcase. (11712) $250.00
958.
(POETRY). The Second Book of the Poets' Club. London: The Poets' Club,
Christmas, 1911, octavo, boards in glassine. 47pp. First Edition. 38 poems
including the work of Harold Munro, T. Sturge Moore, Compton Mackenzie, Maurice
Hewlett, Walter Crane, Robert Ross and others. An exceptionally fine, clean copy
in the original glassine which itself has suffered only a few small chips.
(13139) $100.00
961.
POLLARD, Alfred W. and W.W. Greg. Some
Points in Bibliographical Descriptions. London: Blades, East & Blades,
1909, octavo, grey wrappers in grey cloth folding case. 41pp. First Edition.
With a Memorandum of Degressive Bibliography by Falconer Madan. Pollard and Greg
cover transcriptions, misprints, references and more. Chipping to edges of
wrappers, front wrapper partially detached from spine. (18559) $75.00
962.
(POLLARD, Alfred William). ROPER, Fred W., (compiler). Alfred
William Pollard. A Selection of His Essays. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow, 1976,
octavo, cloth. viii, 244pp. First Edition. Containing a biographical
introduction, excerpts from the works and a checklist of the writings of
Pollard. The second volume in The Great Bibliographers Series. Fine copy. (3707)
$20.00
963.
POLLARD, Graham. Serial Fiction. (London: Constable), n.d. [c.1938], octavo,
wrappers. (34)pp. First Separate Edition. Part of the "Aspects of
Book-Collecting Series." Off-printed from New Paths in Book Collecting.
Tender at front hinge, else fine. (11537) $75.00
964.
(POLLARD & REDGRAVE; WING). ALLISON, A. F. and V. F. Goldsmith. Titles
of English Books (And of Foreign Books Printed in England). An Alphabetical
Finding-List... (Hamden, Conn): Archon Books, 1976, quarto, cloth. 176;
318pp. First American Edition. These volumes supply the title-index lacking in
both Pollard and Redgrave ( 1475-1640) and Wing (1641-1700). An essential
finding tool. Very fine set. (9741) $80.00
965.
POMEROY, Elizabeth. The Huntington. Library, Art Collections, Botanical Gardens. (New
York): Scala/Philip Wilson, (1986), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 152pp.
Revised Edition, American Issue. This revised reprint includes a new section on
the Virginia Steele Scott Gallery of American Art. Extensively illustrated in
black and white and in color. Very fine copy. (6946) $25.00
966.
POOLE, Russell. Annotated Bibliographies of Old and Middle English Literature. Volume V.
Old English Wisdom Poetry. Cambridge: D. S. Brewer, (1998), octavo, blue
boards. (xii), 418pp. First Edition. This bibliography is intended for all those
interested in Old English wisdom poetry and the works associated with it, both
within and outside English studies, and provides a guide to the scholarly
literature. It is also a survey of the research on Old English wisdom poetry,
tracing its development over approximately the past two centuries. This volume
covers the following groups of poems: the metrical Charms, the metrical
Proverbs, and the Riddles of the Exeter Book. With Bibliographies of General and
Miscellaneous Items, List of Works Cited, Index of Scholars, and a Subject
Index. Very fine. (14424) $45.00
967.
POUND, Ezra. Pound / The Little Review. The Letters of Ezra Pound to Margaret
Anderson: The Little Review Correspondence. (New York): New Directions,
(1988), octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. xxxiv, 368pp. Edited by Thomas L.
Scott, Melvin J. Friedman, with the assistance of Jackson R. Bryer. With a
Selected Bibliograph (including works cited in notes) and a detailed index.
Thesse letters provide the story of the significant editorial collaboration
between Pound and Anderson. New. (13833) $35.00
968.
POUND, Ezra. Pound/Zukofsky. Selected Letters of Ezra Pound and Louis Zukofsky.
Edited by Barry Ahearn. (New York): New Directions, (1987), large octavo, black
cloth in dust jacket. (xxiv), 255pp. First Edition. The book is the fifth volume
in the ongoing series, The Correspondence of Ezra Pound. Pound and Zukofsky met
only three times but exchanged over 300 letters by the time of their first
meeting. Their correspondence virtually ended during World War II over differing
political views. This book contains 96 of their letters with the majority
written between 1927 and 1940. With biographical notes and selected
bibliography. (13845) $35.00
969.
POWELL, Lawrence Clark. The Blue
Train. Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, (1978), octavo, wrappers. 128pp.
First Wrappers Ediiton. With an Afterword by Henry Miller. A piece of fiction, a
young man in Paris in the 1930s. From Miller's afterword: "For me it is the
only book by an American which deals with 'les amourettes'; it is also the first
book by an American which gives to these little, passing loves the proper frame,
the proper fragrance." Cover soiled, crimped at top right. Half title torn
out. (11563) $15.00
970.
POWELL, Lawrence Clark. Books are
Basic. The Essential Lawrence Clark Powell. Edited by John David Marshall.
Tucson: Univ of Arizona Press, (1986), small 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii),
95pp. Second printin. "John David Marshall has combed Powell's books,
articles, essays, and reviews to fashion a collection of quotations that best
reflect the man and his intellectual passions." The quotations are grouped
under four headings: "On Books and Reading"; "On Libraries,
Librarians, and Librarianship"; "On Writers and Writing"; and
"On Lawrence Clark Powell." A librarian/bibliiophile who speaks for
all who love the book. Very fine. (10540) $12.50
971.
POWELL, Lawrence Clark. Librarians
as Readers of Books. (Seattle, WA: Dogwood Press), 1948, duodecimo, blue
cloth. 32pp. First Edition, Limited to 400 copies. An address by Powell before
the Pacific Northwest Library Association Conference in 1947. Two corners
lightly bumped. (18548) $35.00
972.
POWELL, Lawrence Clark. Return to
the Heartland. Reminiscences of Texas Books & Book People. Dallas:
DeGolyer Library, 1987, octavo, wrappers. (18)pp. First Edition. Limited to 500
copies. Printed by w. Thomas Taylor. DeGolyer Library Keepsake Number Two. Very
fine. (10620) $20.00
973.
POWER, John. A Handy-Book About Books, for Book-Lovers, Book-Buyers, and
Book-Sellers. London: John Wilson, 1870, octavo, decorated boards and cloth.
T.e.g. (xvi), 217 pp. followed by a 29 pp. "Advertisements" and (i) p.
errata. First Edition. "Power divided his book into nine parts including an
interesting Appendix and a useful Index. The Principal sections relate to
Bibliography Chronology which connects the important events associated with the
progress of printing and its relation to the development of literature, and
Useful Receipts, which gives the customery receipts for the repair and care of
books. In addition, there are chapters entitled Typographical Gazetteer or An
Outline of History; Booksellers Directory; and Miscellany and Dictionery of
Terms, the latter two chapters being of no small value to the current
bookman." Webber, Books about Books, p. 106. Illustrated with eight plates.
With a useful, detailed index. Corners bumped with two nicks to fore-edge of
boards (undoubtedly from the old custom of typing a package of books with
twine), bookplate on verso of front free endpaper which also has the former
owner's shelf location numbers. Overall light dust soiling. (17894) $75.00
974.
(POWYS, Llewelyn). A Catalogue of the Llewelyn Powys Manuscripts. (Hurst, Berkshire: G.
F. Sims Rare Books), n.d. (ca.1960), octavo, wrappers. 16pp. George Sims rare
book catalogue listing 200 manuscripts and notebooks from the estate of Llewelyn
Powys: "It is a very rare privilege to issue such a Catalogue as this:
indeed it is doubtful whether a comparably complete collection of manuscripts of
an important modern author has been offered for sale during the last
decade." Staples at fold rusted, else fine. (11535) $20.00
975.
(PRE-RAPHAELITES). COOPER, Suzanne Fagence. Pre-Raphaelite
Art in the Victoria and Albert Museum. (London): V&A Publications,
(2003), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. 176pp. First Edition. The
author explores the connection of the Pre-Raphaelites and the V&A Museum
with the collections of such designers and thinkers as Morris, Burne-Jones, and
Philip Webb. She presents a fresh view of the Movement to show how the
decorative arts were just as important as oil paintings in developing the
distinctive Pre-Raphaelite style. This book also uncovers links between the
Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood and the avant-garde Aesthetic movement of the 1870s.
With 170 color and 37 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (15355) $40.00
976.
(PRE-RAPHAELITES). GERE, J. A. Pre-Raphaelite
Drawings in the British Museum. (London): British Museum Press, (1994),
quarto, wrappers. 159pp. First Edition. Illustrated with 12 color and 100
black-and-white illustrations representing the work of William Holman Hunt, D.
G. Rossetti, Millais, Woolner, Ford Madox Brown, Edward burne Jones, Walter
Crane, William Morris, Rusking, Sandys, William Bell Scott, Elizabeth Siddal,
Simeon Solomon, and others. Very fine. (10743) $20.00
977.
(PRE-RAPHAELITES). SURIANO, Gregory R. The
Pre-Raphaelite Illustrators. The published Graphic Art of the English
Pre-Raphaelites and Their Associates. (London): British Library, 2000,
quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 336pp. First Edition. In this unique work, the
author surveys almost 500 illustrations created by the Pre-Raphalities during
their graphic revolution which encompassed the second half of the nineteenth
century. Each artist is represented by a short biography which also illustrates
many of his works: Ford Madox Brown, Edward Burne-Jones, Arthur Hughes, William
Holman Hunt, Frederic Leighton, John Everett Millais, D. G. Rossetti, Frederick
Sandys, William Bell Scott, Simeon Solomon, and others. And with a discussion of
their associates and those who sometimes worked in their style: John Rusking,
Thomas Woolner, John Tenniel, George Du Maurier, Arthur Boyd Houghton, and more.
Illustrated. New. (9892) $49.95
978.
(PRE-RAPHAELITES). WATKINSON, Raymond. Pre-Raphaelite
Art and Design. London: Trefoil, (1990), quarto, boards in dust jacket.
208pp. Reprint. A classic analysis of the Pre-Raphaelite movement, tracing it
against the background of social change in Europe as well as England. Organized
around the lives of Brown, Rossetti, Hunt and Millais, it traces the movement
historically to its influence on Morris. With a select bibliography. Extensively
illustrated in color and black and white. Fine. (3737) $40.00
979.
PREDEEK, Albert. A History of Libraries in Great Britain and North America. Chicago:
American Library Association, 1947, quarto, red cloth. (x); 178pp. First
Edition. Translated by Lawrence S. Thompson.
A history of libraries in Great Britain from 1500 to 1947, and the United
States from the colonial period to 1947. With Notes and Index. Corners lightly
bumped and cloth scuffed exposing board. (18613) $35.00
980.
(PRINTING). CLOWES, William. A
Guide to Printing. An Introduction for Print Buyers. London: Heinemann,
(1963), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. x, 134pp. First Edition. Advertised as a
guide for those who have to deal with printers, the technology here emphasizes
linotype and the use of the half-tone block for reproducing photographs. With a
Glossary, Bibliography and Index. Jacket lightly worn. (10681) $25.00
981.
(PRINTING). MANSER, Martin. Printing
and Publishing Terms. Edinburgh: Chambers Commercial Ref., (1991), small
octavo, wrappers. (140)pp. First Edition. A dictionary updated to include the
most recent computer processes. With a final graph illustrating proof-reader
marks for texts, margins and their instructions. Very fine. (290) $10.00
982.
(PRINTING). Special Typophiles Edition of the Printing Anniversary Number of The
Publishers' Weekly. [New York: The Typophiles], 1940, octavo, brown cloth
with title label on front cover. unpaginated. First Edition. A special edition
of the "Publishers' Weekly" for the 500th anniversary of printing from
movable type and to commemorate the origin of typography, of the methods still
in use today. Among the facsimiles included is a page of the Gutenberg Bible
containing the 23rd Psalm in three colors, a manuscript page reproduced in
collotype from a copy of the Vulgate written in 1450, a page of the Psalter
printed by Fust and Schoeffer in 1457, etc. Facsimiles in color and black and
white. The issue has been sewn into a special binding for for The Typophiles.
Typophiles order form and Greetings laid in. Fine. (18546) $50.00
984. (PRINTING TRADES). LAUSE, Mark A. Some Degree of Power. From Hired Hand to Union Craftsman in the preindustrial American Printing Trades, 1778-1815. Fayetteville: Univ of Arkansas Press, 1991, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. x, (262)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Contains chapters on "The Eighteenth-Century Anglo-American Printing Trades," "The Organization of the Typographical Societies," "More Humble Followers: The Deferential Citizenship of Union Printers," and more. With two appendices: "A Directory of Known Participants in Early American Associations & Combinations of Journeymen Printers Prior to 1816" and " Clandestine Labor Organizations in early American History." Very fine copy. (9766) $32.00
Deduct 50% from
these prices for your net sale price
985.
(PROUST, Marcel). MONCRIEFF, C. K. Scott, (Editor). Marcel
Proust. An English Tribute. London: Chatto & Windus, 1923, octavo, cloth
in dust jacket. v, (148) pp. First Edition. Contributions by Joseph Conrad,
Arnold Bennett, Arthur Symons, Compton Mackenzie, Clive Bell, Violet Hunt, Alec
Waugh, L. Pearsall Smith, J. Middleton Murry, Francis Birrell, and others. Dust
jacket soiled, book fine. (12646) $45.00
986.
(PUBLIC RECORDS). Public Records. A Description of the Contents, Objects, and Uses of the
Various Works Printed by Authority of the Record Commission; for the advancement
of Historical and Antiquarian Knowledge. London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1831,
octavo, bound together in brown three-quarter leather and cloth. (136) pp. First
Edition. At the end of the chapter on the Domesday Book the previous owner has
bound-in, "Notes on Domesday" by Rev. R. W. Eyton, London: Reeves
& Turner, 1880, (22) pp. At the end of the text of the "Public
Records", following page (136), is bound-in "Catalogue of an
Interesting Collection of Books, chiefly related to English History,
Antiquities, Topography, Heraldry, and General Literature...on Sale at the
prices affixed by James Newman..." 235 High Holborn, (London), No. 1, 1849,
16 pp., 551 items listed. Following this catalogue is tipped-in a card
containing the obituary for James Newman, May, 1877. The next text bound-in is
"Antiquarian Society's Publications, Their Value Cannot be
Disputed...Offered Thus to the Public, by Edward Lumley" 126 High Holborn,
London, 16 pp., 331 items listed. The next item bound-in is "A Catalogue of
Record Works, Printed under the Direction of The Commissioners on The Public
Records of the Kingdom, on Sale by Henry Butterworth, Publisher to the Public
Record Department." London, 1847, 16 pp. The final item bound-in is
"Proposal for the Erection of a General Record Office, Judge's Hall &
Chambers, and other Buildings, on the Site of the Rolls Estate, together with
Some Particulars Respecting the Suitors' Fund" by [Charles Purton Cooper],
London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1832, 118 pp. This item is lacking the frontispiece
folding map. Throughout this volume the owner has tipped-in contemporary
newspaper clippings pertaining to Public Records published by the General Record
Office. (18363) $250.00
987.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). ARNOLD, Ralph. Orange
Street & Brickhole Lane. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1963, octavo, cloth
in dust jacket. 190pp. First Edition. Joining Constable's in 1936, Arnold
retired as it's chairman in 1962. Here he gives a picture of the daily and
weekly routine of the publishing house mid-twentieth century. (9686) $20.00
988.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). BOLITHO, Hector (editor). A
Batsford Century. The Record of a Hundred Years of Publishing and Bookselling
1843-1943. Worcestershire: B.T. Batsford Ltd., (1944), octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. (x), 148pp. Second Impression with corrections. T.e.g. "In 1843,
Bradley Thomas Batsford opened a secondhand bookshop and in 1943, Batsford,
Limited published this record of the "Batsford Century'. . .for a limited
world, the world of printers, booksellers, bookbinders and authors who ply their
trade in asociation with the Batsford name. This very English book about a
business. . .is a historical sketch of the writing and publishing of English
books about architecture and other arts and crafts; old ways, old buildings and
old characters; and an account of men dead and living who had a passion for this
Batsford job." Much of the book is written by Batsford himself with other
members of the firm contributing pieces. Dust jacket chipped, deep corner clip
to jacket flap. Endpapers foxed. (12423) $25.00
989.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). BRIGGS, Asa, (editor). Essays
in the History of Publishing in Celebration of the 250th Anniversary of the
House of Longman 1724-1974. (London): Longman, (1974), large 8vo, cloth in
dust jacket. 468pp. First Edition. With chapters on "Copyright and
Society" by Ian Parsons, "Presenting Shakespeare" by David
Daiches, "Tracts, Rewards and Fairies: the Victorian contribution to
children's literature" by Brian Alderson, "The Paperback
Revolution" by Hans Schmoller, and more. Numerous illustrations, some in
color. Dust jacket lightly foxed, name and address on half title. (9711) $45.00
990.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). BURLINGAME, Roger. Of
Making Many Books. A Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing.
University Park: The Pennsylvania State University Press, (1996), quarto, black
cloth. (xxxvi), 347pp. Reprint of earlier edition. One in a series in Penn State
Reprints in Book History giving second life to classic works in the field of
publishing history. This reprint, with a new introduction by Charles Scribner
III, describes the history of Charles Scribner's Sons beginning in 1846. New,
issued without dust jacket. Very fine. (14592) $20.00
991.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). CHILCOTT, Tim. A
Publisher and His Circle. The Life and Work of John Taylor, Keat's Publisher.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1972), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xi,
247pp. First Edition. The life and work of John Taylor, the founder of the
publishing hosue of Taylor & Hessey which brought out the work of Keats,
Clare, Hazlitt, De Quincey, Carlyle, Lamb, Coleridge and others. Fine. (10627)
$20.00
992.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). COOPER, Leo. All
My Friends Will Buy It. A Bottlefield Tour. Staplehurst, Kent, England:
Spellmount, (2005), octavo, red boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xxviii),
228pp. First Edition. Foreword by Sir John Keegan. Cooper, a leading military
publisher, gives a vivid account of his heroic efforts to keep his publishing
company afloat while being permanently short of capital and experience. Included
are thumbnail sketches of some of the authors published by him, Lord Anglesey,
John Attwood (Bombardier), Derek Bond, Alex Bowlby, among others. With four
appendixes: The Famous Regiment Series, Official Regimental Histories; Tom
Hartman: In his own words; and Air Drop. Front endpaper drawings by Osbert
Lancaster. Rear endpaper drawings by Nicolas Bentley. Illustrated. Very fine.
(17220) $25.00
993.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). DARDIS, Tom. Firebrand.
The Life of Horace Liveright. New York: Random House, (1995), octavo, boards
& cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), (398). First Edition. From the jacket:
"Liveright was a man of puzzling contradictions - a self- professed
socialist and a high-living Wall Street gambler, a deeply caring father and a
compulsive philanderer. It was Liveright who first thought of books as
front-page news and invented the art of ballyhoo to publicize them...Liveright
had much to do with the creation of modern American literature."
Liveright's roster of authors included seven Nobel Prize winning authors and
some of the most exciting writers of the period: Sherwood Anderson, Hart Crane,
e. e. cummings, Dreiser, T. S. Eliot, Faulkner, Hemingway, Robinson Jeffers,
James Joyce, Eugene O'Neill, Ezra Pound, and many others. Illustrated with over
fifty photographs. Very fine copy. (6239) $27.50
994.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). DICKSON, Lovat. The
House of Words. The Memoirs of a Publisher. New York: Atheneum, 1963,
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 312PP. First Edition. Within a few weeks of
Dickson's arrival in London from Canada, he became editor of The Fortnightly
Review. Two years later he assumed an additional post as editor of the Review of
Reviews. He established his own publishing house, started a magazine under his
own name, and in 1938 joined the House of Macmillan as editor and publisher.
Near fine. (12212) $20.00
995.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). EXMAN, Eugene. The
Brothers Harper. New York: Harper & Row, (1965), large octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. xvi, 416pp. First Edition. From a very modest beginning in
December, 1817, the printing establishment of J. and J. Harper became in a few
decades the leading publishing house in the world. This book is a fascinating
look into the world of writers and publishers and the giants among authors of
that day. Among the new material presented: the development of the great
publishing houses and their rivalries, the question of International Copyright,
and early publishing practices, including the cutthroat competition for reprints
of British books,and the birth of Harper's Monthly Magazine. Light soiling to
jacket, else fine. (12213) $35.00
996.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). GLYNN, Jennifer. Prince
of Publishers. A Biography of George Smith. London: Alison & Busby,
(1986), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 232pp. First Edition. The pre- eminent
publisher of Victorian times, and founder of The Dictionary of National
Biography, Smith was friend and publisher of Thackeray, Mrs. Gaskell, George
Eliot, John Ruskin and many others. Very fine. (291) $25.00
997.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). HARRAP, George G. Some
Memories, 1901 - 1935. A Publisher's Contribution to the History of Publishing.
London: George G. Harrap, (1935), octavo, boards. (174)pp. First Edition.
Illustrated. Publishers of English classics for the educational trade, Harrap
was also known for publishing finely illustrated books by Rackham, Gooden, and
others, and as the publisher of Winston Churchill. Faint scuff mark on front
cover, else fine. (11105) $35.00
998.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). HOWSAM, Leslie. Victorian
Imprint Kegan Paul. Publishers, Books, and Cultural History. Toronto: Univ
of Toronto Press, 1998, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 227pp. First Edition. The
Kegan Paul imprint was created and its reputation for a distinguished list of
titles established during a forty-year period from 1871 to 1911. Several
publishers, and their firms, were involved in the development of the imprint
during this period, beginning with Henry S. King and Company, and following in
1877 with Charles Kegan Paul and his partner Alfred Chenevix Trench. A financial
crisis in 1889 forced an amalgamation with two other businesses and the new firm
changed managers periodically until George Routledge and Son took over the
business in 1911l Leslie Howsam combines biography and analytic bibliography in
her study of the Kegan Paul imprint to demonstrate the value of publishing
history as a contribution to the scholarly study of the book. Basing her
research on intensive work in the actual books, Howsam looks at the wide range
of significant titles published for the imprint. In addition, she reconstructs a
biographical and business history of the firm based on published and unpublished
accounts of the individuals involved, including the publishers and their
families, and looks at the effects of changing business practices. Co-published
with Kegan Paul. New. (9671) $45.00
999.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). JOSEPH, Richard. Michael Joseph. Master
of Words. Southampton, England: Ashford Press, 1986, octavo, boards in dust
jacket. xviii, 238pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Literary
agent, author and publisher of Michael Arlen, Daphne Du Maurier, C. S. Forester,
and Dick Francis, Joseph moved at the center of social and literary circles in
mid-twentieth century England. Written by his third son. With a bibliography of
the published work by Joseph. (11002) $25.00
1000.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). LAMBERT, J. W. and Michael Ratcliffe. The
Bodley Head 1887-1987. London: The Bodley Head, (1987), octavo, boards in
dust jacket. (vii), (366)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with title pages and
frontispieces from various publications by the firm, and with photogrpahs.
Founded by John Lane in the nineties, and publishing the notable figures of that
time, The Bodley Head moved easily into the twentieth century to publish an
international list of authors from Maurois to Solzenitsyn to Agatha Christie.
This history chronicles the industry's changes - particularly that of ownership
change. With a final appendix listing the 24 Bodley Head booklets printed
privately for authors and friends of the firm. (292) $30.00
1001.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). Richard
Bentley & Son. Reprinted from 'Le Livre' of October 1885. No place:
Printed for Private distribu, 1886, large octavo, (40)pp. First Separate
Edition, Limited to 250 numbered copies, this copy out-of-series, unnumbered.
With three steel engravings tipped-in. Two chapters (one-half the text) is in
French; the balance is in English. Top of spine and two top corners chipped.
Very fine copy. (7447) $115.00
1002.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). RICHARDS, Grant. Author
Hunting By An Old Literary Sports Man. New York: Coward McCann, 1934, large
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 320pp. First American Edition. A publisher's
recollections of his authors: A. E. Housman, George Bernard Shaw, Theodore
Dreiser, John Galsworthy, James Joyce, and others. Former owner's name written
and rubber-stamped on front pastedown, light foxing to endpapers, else a fine
copy in the dust jacket containing blurbs by Dreiser, G. B. Shaw and Swinnerton.
(3502) $45.00
1003.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). SMILES, Samuel. A
Publisher and His Friends. Memoir and Correspondence of the late John Murray
with an Account of the Origin and Progress of House, 1768-1843. Two volumes.
London: John Murray, 1891, octavo, blue cloth. (xvi), 496pp.; (xii), 549pp. .
First Edition. "This concentrates on the life of John Murray II (John
Murray I dies at the end of chapter 1). It is concerned with that period of
British publishing when the great Scottish houses were forming an alliance with
the London firms. The publisher of Byron, Scott, Lockhart and the "
Quarterly Review," narrowly escapes ruin in the financial panic of 1825
which finally pulled down Scott, Constable and the Ballantynes." Robin
Myers, The British Book trade, p.344. The narrative is interspersed with letters
to the Murrays from their authors: Walter Scott, Wm. Cobbett, Leigh Hunt, Lord
Byron, and many others. Ex-library recently rebound with original cloth from
spines and covers laid down. Volume one has blind-stamp on title page and rubber
stamp withdrawal on margin of frontispiece which is worn at edges. Otherwise,
the book is clean and solid in a practical, sturdy binding. (18146) $95.00
1004.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). SMILES, Samuel. A
Publisher and His Friends. Memoir and Correspondence of the late John Murray
with an Account of the Origin and Progress of House, 1768-1843. Two volumes.
London: John Murray, 1891, octavo, blue cloth. (xvi), 496pp.; (xii), 549pp. .
First Edition. "This concentrates on the life of John Murray II (John
Murray I dies at the end of chapter 1). It is concerned with that period of
British publishing when the great Scottish houses were forming an alliance with
the London firms. The publisher of Byron, Scott, Lockhart and the "
Quarterly Review," narrowly escapes ruin in the financial panic of 1825
which finally pulled down Scott, Constable and the Ballantynes." Robin
Myers, The British Book trade, p.344. The narrative is interspersed with letters
to the Murrays from their authors: Walter Scott, Wm. Cobbett, Leigh Hunt, Lord
Byron, and many others. Ex-library recently rebound with original cloth from
spines and covers laid down. Volume one has blind-stamp on title page and rubber
stamp withdrawal on margin of frontispiece which is worn at edges. Otherwise,
the book is clean and solid in a practical, sturdy binding. (18146) $95.00
1005.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). UNWIN, David. Fifty
Years with Father. A Relationship. London: George Allen & Unwin, (1982),
octavo, boards in dust jacket. 150pp. First Edition. An entertaining memoir
concentrating on the changing and developing relationship between a father and a
son whose lives overlapped for half a century. Sir Stanley Unwin, the
distinguished publisher and book trade figure, died in his eighty-fourth year in
1968. Fine copy. (3699) $20.00
1006.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). UNWIN, Stanley. The
Truth about Publishing. London: George Allen & Unwin, (1950), octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. 352pp. Sixth Edition. An important work by a man who made
a profound and lasting impression on the business. Book fine, spine of jacket
darkened. (11291) $25.00
1007.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). WEYBRIGHT, Victor. The
Making of a Publisher. A Life in the 20th Century Book Revolution. London:
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1968), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. viii, 360pp.
First English Edition. Architect of the paperback revolution, Weybright started
at Penguin before working on the Mentor and Signet imprints. Scuffing to jacket.
(11781) $25.00
1008.
(PUBLISHING). KNOPF, Alfred A. Publishing
Then and Now 1912-1964. New York: NYPL, 1965, quarto, wrappers. (24)pp.
Second Printing. Twenty-first of the R. R. Bowker Memorial Lectures. An
interesting memoir by this influential publisher. Very fine. (7641) $17.50
1009.
(PUBLISHING). MADISON, Charles A. Book
Publishing in America. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1966), quarto,
black and brown cloth in dust jacket. (xiv); 628pp. First Edition. An
examination of the emergence of book publishing from its haphazard 18th century
beginnings to 1865, Genteel Publishing in the Gilded Age, the
"Commercialization of Liberature:" 1900-1945. and Publishing Goes
Public: 1945-1965. With a Chronology of Publishing Events, Bibliography, and
Index. Name on front endpaper. Fine. (18542) $35.00
1010.
(PUBLISHING). MELCHER, Frederic G., editor. The
Bowker Lectures on Book Publishing. Three volumes, complete. New York: The
Typophiles, 1943; 1945; 1948, duodecimo, cloth and decorated boards and cloth.
(x), (145); (vi), (135); (vi), (173) pp. First Editions, each volume limited to
600 copies. Typophiles Chap Books IX, XII, and XVIII. The First Series comprises
A Publisher's Random Notes, 1880-1935 by Frederick A. Stokes; Publishing Since
1900 by Alfred Harcourt; Textbooks Are Not Absolutely Dead Things by Frederick
Crofts; and Subscription Books by Frank E. Compton. The Second Series comprises
Some Aspects of the Economics of Authorship by Elmer Davis; Ann Watkins on
Literature for Sale; James S. Thompson on The Technical Book Publisher in
Wartimes; and The History and Technique of Map Making by Helmuth Bay. The Third
and final Series includes The University of Every Man by Joseph A. Brandt;
Louises Seaman Bechtel on Books In Search of Children; Dorothy Canfield Fisher
on Book-Clubs; and Ken McCormick on Editors Today. Minor dust soiling to the
first two series, else fine. (18157) $100.00
1011.
(PUBLISHING). MILLGATE, Jane. Scott's
Last Edition. A Study in Publishing History. Edinburgh: University Press,
(1987), small 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. x, 154pp. First Edition. "The
1829/33 version of the Waverley Novels made publishing history. Here, for the
first time, Professor Jane Millgate gives a full account of the genesis,
preparation, publication and subsequent influence of what Scott called his
'magnum opus' edition. Her central narrative has two separate but complexly
intertwined strands: the creative work of Scott, in the form of new
introductions, annotations, and textual revisions, and the innovative printing
and promotional techniques by which his publisher, Robert Cadell, assured the
financial success of the venture, and in so doing profoundly affected the future
patterns of British publishing. The book draws upon much previously unexplored
material, including on the one hand, the recently rediscovered 'interleaved set'
of the novels, containing Scott's manuscript revisions and annotations for the
magnum, and, on the other, the extensive collections of Scott, Constable,
Ballantyne and Cadell papers in the National Library of Scotland and
elsewhere." Very fine copy. (8937) $20.00
1012.
(PUBLISHING). UNWIN, Philip. Book
Publishing As A Career. London: Hamish Hamilton, (1965), octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. 200pp. First Edition. Defending publishing as both an art (of
finding and nurturing authors and their manuscripts) and a craft (producing and
selling of books), Unwin breaks publishing down to its various job categories:
editing, production, sales and advertising. With a final glossary and index.
Price clipped. Near fine. (11350) $20.00
1013.
PUTNAM, George Haven. Books and Their Makers During the Middle Ages. A Study of the Conditions
of the Production and Distribution of Literature from the Fall of the Roman
Empire to the Close fo the Seventeenth Century. New York: Hillary House,
1962, octavo, red cloth. (xxviii), (460)pp.; x, 538pp. Reprint. Two volumes.
"A scholarly work that approaches the subject of books from a somewhat
different angle than is usual. As the author says in his preface, 'it has been
my purpose to present a study of the conditions of the literary production in
Europe prior to the copyright law, and the copyright legislation of Europe may
be said to begin with the English statute of 1710, known as the Act of Queen
Anne.' Only the first part deals with manuscripts, but the rest of the volumes
contain essential information of the development of the book under the master
printers, together with the evolution of property in literature. " Hart,
Bibliotheca Typographica, 72. With a useful, detailed index. Black stamping on
spine of volume one slightly scuffed. (13324) $75.00
1014.
(QUAKERS). SMITH, Joseph. Bibliotheca
Anti-Quakeriana; or A Catalogue of Books Adverse to the Society of Friends,
Alphabetically Arranged; with Biographical Notices of the Authors, Together with
the Answers Which Have Been Given to Some of Them by Friends and Others. New
York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1968, octavo, black boards. (482)pp., 32pp. Reprint.
Very fine. (18492) $25.00
1015.
(QUAKERS). SMITH, Joseph. Bibliotheca
Anti-Quakeriana; or A Catalogue of Books Adverse to the Society of Friends,
Alphabetically Arranged; with Biographical Notices of the Authors, Together with
the Answers Which Have Been Given to Some of Them by Friends and Others. New
York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1968, octavo, black boards. (482)pp., 32pp. Reprint.
Very fine. (18492) $25.00
1017.
(QUINN, John). SIMMONDS, Harvey. John
Quinn. An Exhibtion to Mark the Gift of The John Quinn Memorial Collection.
New York: New York Public Library, 1968, octavo, wrappers. 22pp. First Edition.
An exhibition catalogue commemorating the gift of Quinn's correspondence and
other autograph material given to the New York Public Library after Quinn's
death by his niece and goddaughter, Mary Anderson Conroy. The catalogue includes
two In Memoriams of Quinn at the end. Very fine. (10671) $22.50
1018.
(RAMPANT LIONS PRESS). BALZAC, Honore de. The
Unknown Masterpiece. (Over, Cambridge): The Rampant Lions Press, (1997),
large 8vo, boards & cloth in slipcase. Of the 300 copies printed, this is
one of 250 numbered, with the plates reproduced by duotone offset lithography.
Illustrated by Thomas Newbolt. Translated by Peter Raby. With a 2 1/2pp.
publisher's note at end by Sebastian Carter explaining the history of the story.
Printed on Zerkall Antique mould-made paper. New. (7610) $110.00
1019.
(RAMPANT LIONS PRESS). LELIEVRE, F. J. Cory's
Lucretilis. Cambridge: Rampant Lions Press, (1964), octavo, wrappers. (iv),
(14)pp. Limited to 300 copies printed by Will Carter at the Rampant Lions Press.
In 1871 William (Johnson) Cory published Lucretilis, a book of exercises in
Latin verse composition, based on his own original lyrics. "Although many
of the Sapphics and Alcaics contained in Lucretilis were written in order to be
put into English prose for the purposes of the schoolroom, they are poems of
distinction in their own right, and it is as such that they deserve to be
considered." Very fine. (11068) $45.00
1020.
RATHBONE, Cornelia Kane. Poems.
Albany: Privately Printed by The Argus Press, 1931, octavo, white boards and
blue floral paper . [64]pp. First Edition. Includes Rathbone's poem "The
Locked Door." Spine sunned, else fine. (16171) $35.00
1021.
(REDOUTE, Pierre-Joseph). Redoute's
Roses, Redoutes Rosen, Les Roses de Redoute. Koln: Taschen, (2001), octavo,
pictorial wrappers. 191pp. First Edition. Text in English, German, and French. A
short biography of Redoute with 163 pages of beautiful full-color illustrations
of Redoute's roses. With an index. Very fine. (15369) $12.50
1022.
REMINGTON, Frederic. Frederic Remington - Selected Letters. Edited by Allen P. Splete and
Marilyn D. Splete. New York: Abbeville Press, (1988), octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. (xviii), 487pp. First Edition. "The letters start when Remington
was just a boy in military school, follow him through numerous trips west, to
Europe, to Cuba during the Spanish-American War, and they end just days before
his early death. Divided into seven chronological groupings, each section is
preceded by an introduction to the period covered and to the relevant events in
Remington' s life. When called for, each letter, or string of letters, is
introduced by a bridge that provides helpful background for understanding the
letters and fully identifies Remington's wide range of correspondents. Care has
been taken through footnotes to explain puzzling references and to help the
reader fully comprehend the artist's pithy, even rowdy, prose. The book also
contains selected replies from Remington's correspondents, so one is often
treated to a lively exchange from both sides." Illustrated. Remainder dot
on bottom edge, else fine. (10543) $25.00
1023.
RHEES, William J. Manual of Public Libraries, Institutions, and Societies, in the United
States, and British Provinces of North America. Philadelphia: J. B.
Lippincott & Co., 1859, octavo, full brown calf rebacked with brown morocco
spine with five raised bands. xxviii, 687 pp. First Edition. A statistical, and
sometimes anecdotal, description of public and school libraries. The description
for our own Exeter, New Hampshire, library icludes an extract from the Report of
1855, "We regret to feel it proper to state that, on some occasions, it was
deemed expedient by the librarian to have a police officer present to enforce
order during the delivery of books." Presentation copy, inscribed and
signed by Rhees on the preliminary page, "Henry Stevens, Esq with the
respect of W. J. Rhees, Nov. 21, 1859." An interesting association copy.
The binding consists of the original full calf boards which are gilt stamped
with the emblem of the Order of the Garter. The volume has been rebacked in a
utilitarian brown morocco with the inner hinges stregthened with cloth tape.
Contents clean. (18056) $450.00
1025.
(RHODE ISLAND). BROWN, H. Glenn and Maude O. Brown. A
Directory of Printing, Publishing, Bookselling & Allied Trades in Rhode
Island to 1865. New York: New York Public Library, 1958, octavo, wrappers.
211pp. First Edition. Printers, publishers, booksellers, auctioneers who sold
books, binders, paper and press manufacturers are included. Very fine copy.
(9764) $25.00
1026.
(RICHARDSON, Dorothy). FROMM, Gloria G. Dorothy
Richardson. A Biography. Urbana: Univ of Illinois Press, (1977), octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. 452pp. First Edition. With a bibliography and appendix of
Notes and Sources. Illustrated. An absorbing discussionof Richardson's special
association with H. G. Wells, her unusual marital arrangement with an artist
fifteen years her junior, and her relationship with such contemporaries as
Marcel Proust and James Joyce. Light shelfwear to jacket. (10880) $20.00
1027.
RICKETTS, Charles. A Defence of the Revival of Printing. Forest Hills: Battery Park,
1978, octavo, maroon cloth. 37pp. Reprint. Ricketts contributes his definition
of fine printing by contrasting "... the work of the great Venetian
Printers & of William Morris to my own, not in any rude assumption of
rivalry, but merely for convenience, since the achievement in really fine
printing is infinitely small and much must be attempted...in full knowledge of
those great efforts towards beautiful printing." Very fine. (295) $20.00
1028.
RIEWALD, J. G. Reynier Jansen of Philadelphia Early American Printer. A Chapter in
Seventeenth-Century Nonconformity. Groningen: Wolters-Noordhoff , 1970,
octavo, grey cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 296 pp. First Edition. Drawing largely
on a wide variety of hitherto unexplored archival and aother material, Dr.
Riewald has succeeded in filling a notable gap in the history of ealry colonial
printing in America. Includes "A Bibliographical Catalogue of Jansen
Imprints". The appendices include Reynier Jansen's Will, and an Inventory
of Reynier Jansen's Estate. With a detailed Index and List of Manuscripts,
Books,and Articles Cited. Fine. (18333) $75.00
1029.
RITCHIE, Ward. Fine Printing: The Los Angeles Tradition. Washington, D.C.: Library
of Congress, 1987, octavo, wrappers. vii, (70)pp. First Edition. Limited to
1,500 copies. Part of the Engelhard series sponsored by the Center for the Book
in the Library of Congress. Originally presented on October 2, 1985 as an
Engelhard Lecture on the Book. Ward Ritchie, one of the pioneer bookmen and
printers of southern California begins with an overview of printing in
nineteenth century California, then relates his Pasadena boyhood and early
bibliophilic friends, Huntington and Clark libraries, Estelle Doheny, The
Zamorano Club, booksellers Ernest (Father) Dawson, Alice Millard and Jake
Zeitlin and then discusses his numerous printer and designer friends over the
years. Illustrated. A beautifully printed, lively and informative book. Very
fine copy. (7450) $20.00
1030.
RITCHIE, Ward. Francois-Louis Schmied. Artist, Engraver, Printer. Some Memories.
Tucson: Univ of Arizona, (1976), octavo, wrappers. vi, (42)pp. First Edition.
Limited to 750 copies. Ritchie apprenticed to the French master in 1930. The
bibliography of Schmeid's work was prepared by Ritchie from his notes and
personal collection. New. (10095) $20.00
1031.
(ROGERS, Bruce). WARDE, Frederic. Bruce
Rogers, Designer of Books. With a List of Books Printed Under Mr. Rogers
Supervision. Cambridge: Harvard Univ Press, 1925, octavo, cloth. (vi),
(78)pp. First Edition. An interesting history of Rogers' first years as a free
lance book designer working for Riverside, Mosher, Harvard and his entry for the
1921 Grolier competition. Bookplate, light wear to top and bottom of spine.
Newspaper clippings pertaining to Rogers laid in which has caused some
offsetting to endpapers. (10878) $65.00
1032.
ROGERS, Walter Thomas. A Manual of
Bibliography. Being an Introduction to the Knowledge of Books, Library
Management and The art of Cataloguing. London: H. Grevel & Co., 1891,
octavo, rebound in tan cloth. viii, 172 pp.; followed by a 4 pp. ad for The Book
by Henri Bouchet. . First Edition. Illustrated with color frontispiece of a
Zaehnsdorf binding, and black and white reproductions throughout. Beginning with
a history of printing, Rogers then presents a manual defining Rare Books and
Good Books, Collation, Cancels, Colophon, etc. as well as chapters on
Ornamentation and Illustration and The Library and The Book Catalogue. With a
Bibliography of Books of Reference, Glossary and Index. Ex-library with
withdrawn stamp on title page, no other stamps or markings. Several pages
professionally repaired. (18327) $45.00
1033.
(ROLFE, Frederick). SYMONS, A. J. A. The
Quest for Corvo. An Experiment in Biography. (London): Quartet Books,
(1993), 12mo, wrappers. (xxiv), 293pp. Reprint. A biography of an extroardinary
eccentric, written by a man who comes close to the same label. With a Memoir of
Symons by Shane Leslie. Very fine copy. (3907) $8.50
1034.
ROORBACH, Orville A. Addenda to The Bibliotheca Americana, a Catalogue of American
Publications, (Reprints and Original Works,) from May, 1855, to March, 1858.
New York: Wiley & Halsted, 1858, octavo, brown cloth stamped in blind and
gilt. (viii), 256, 8 pp. First Edition. Edges of text block marbled. Light
foxing throughout. (18440) $65.00
1036.
ROORBACH, Orville A. Supplement to The Bibliotheca Americana, a Catalogue of American
Publications, (Reprints and Original Works,) from October, 1852, to May, 1855.
New York: O. A. Roorbach, Jr., May, 1855, octavo, blind and gilt-stamped cloth.
First Edition. An author, title, size, binding, publisher, price listing of
books published in America during the period given. Edges of text block marbled.
Light wear to edges. A solid copy. (18429) $75.00
1041.
(ROSS, Robert). FRYER, Jonathan.
Robbie Ross. Oscar Wilde's devoted friend. New York: Carroll & Graf
Publishers, Inc., (2000), quarto, brown cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (x),
278pp. First Edition. Ross was a writer, critic, art dealer, and administrator,
and a pivotal figure on the London literary and artistic scene from the
mid-1890s to his premature death towards the end of WWI. This fascinating
portrait gives a vivid picture of life in London at the turn of the 19th
century. With 17 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (14374) $20.00
1042.
ROSS, Thomas W. and Edward Brooks, Jr. English
Glosses from British Library Additional Manuscript 37075. Norman: Pilgrim
Books, (1984), small octavo, blue cloth. (xvi), 160pp. First Edition. This
edition is in two parts: first, the annotated transcription of the English
glosses and then an alphabetical index of the English words and phrases which
also includes proper names. It provides a modest increase in the understanding
of the language spoken and written five hundred years ago in the transitional
period between Middle and Early Modern English. Very fine. (14074) $25.00
1043.
ROSTENBERG, Leona and Madeleine B. Stern. From
Revolution to Revolution. Perspectives on Publishing & Bookselling. New
Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2002, octavo, boards. 192 pp. First Edition. Revolution
begins with the effects of the first great 15th-century innovation of printing
by movable type to the introduction of electronic publishing in the late 20th
century. Publishers and their struggle are described over the intervening
centuries in chapters that depict the purposes, activities, and accomplishments
of outstanding firms. The 16th century is represented by the great Aldine Press
and its revival of classical scholarship in the form of small pocket-sized books
and the undergroound Pilgrim Press established in Leyden by our Pilgrim Fathers
before they boarded the Mayflower. The debut of British journalism in the 1 7th
century is attributed to the work of Butter and Bourne. Other essays explore the
public voice acquired by the New Science, ascribed to the publishing activities
of John Martyn and the Royal Society. New. (12025) $39.95
1044.
ROSTENBERG, Leona and Madeleine Stern. Book
Ends. Two Women, One Enduring Friendship. New York: The Free Press, (2001),
small octavo, boards and cloth in dust jacket. (x), 246pp. First Edition.
Friends, business partners, authors and booksellers extraordinaire. Illustrated
with photographs. New. (13832) $24.00
1045.
(ROWLANDSON, Thomas). SAVORY, Jerold J. Thomas
Rowlandson's Doctor Syntax Drawings. An introduction and Guide for Collectors.
London: Cygnus Arts, (1997), large 8vo, boards in dust jacket. xii, 133pp. First
Edition. From the author's introduction: "Since my primary purpose is the
focus upon the Rowlandson drawings rather than Combe's lengthy narrative text, I
have provided just enough of a summary of his narration, including selected
lines for each drawing, to give readers a sense of what is going on in the
drawing. While I hope that the book may hold some interest for those interested
in art, literature, and popular culture of the nineteenth century, I am
especially hopeful that it may provide collectors or potential collectors of the
Doctor Syntax prints with some useful information. I have, therefore, included a
section espcially for collectors on locating and identifying various editions of
books with Rowlandson illustrations, as well as the prints, usually taken from
the books and sold individually. I have also added a note about other Syntax
collectibles for those who are fotunate enough to come upon them."
Illustrated in color and black and white. Very fine. (10551) $35.00
1046.
RUGGLES, Melville and Raynard C. Swank. Soviet
Libraries and Librarianship. Chicago: American Library Association, 1962,
octavo, printed wrappers. x, 147 pp. . First Edition. Oranization and Planning
of Soviet Library Service; Bibliography, Indexing, and Abstracting; Library
Collections; Readers' Services; Technical Services; Buildings and Equipment;
Advanced Mechanization and Automation; Librarians and Librarianship.
Illustrated. Fine. (18524) $25.00
1047.
(RUSKIN, John). KEMP, Wolfgang. The
Desire of My Eyes. The Life and Work of John Ruskin. London: Harper Collins,
(1991), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (vii), 526pp. First English Edition.
Illustrated. Translated by Jan van Heurck. Kemp traces Ruskin's patterns of
thought through his life from early trips to Europe, Which nurtured his theories
of art, and ideas about craftsmanship, to his development of a philosophy of
work. "It was my plan that this study of Ruskin should serve as the
jumping-off point for a study of the nineteenth century in England." Fine
copy. (3770) $35.00
1048. (RUSSELL, George). DENSON, Alan. Printed Writings by George W. Russell (AE). A Bibliography. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1961, octavo, cloth. 255pp. First Edition. Classified, part chronological, part alphabetical arrangement of works, manuscripts, ephemera, ana, etc., with discursive collations, locations, and bibliographical notes. Fine. (296) $45.00
Deduct 50% from
these prices for your net sale price
1049.
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. Walter De La Mare and "The Traveller". (London: The
British Academy, 1953), octavo, wrappers. (14)pp. Off-print from the Proceedings
of The British Academy, XXXIX. Sackville- West's observations on de la Mare's
poetry with particular emphasis on this one long poem. Fine. (10904) $65.00
1050.
(SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita). NICOLSON, Nigel, (Editor). Vita and Harold. The
Letters of Vita Sackville-West and Harold Nicolson. New York: Putnam's,
(1992), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. x, 452 pp. First American
Edition. Very fine. (12648) $25.00
1051.
SADLEIR, Michael. XIX Century Fiction. A Bibliographical Record Based on His Own
Collection. (Cambridge): Maurizio Martino, (1992), large quarto, cloth.
(xxxiv), (399)pp.; (vi), 195pp. . A facsimile reprint of the first edition of
1951. This reprint Limited to 350 sets. "An author-alphabet of first
editions" checklist of 3,370 items, with bibliographical notes; "
Comparative scarcities"; "Yellow-back collection"; Novelists
libraries, standard novels, the Parlour library, etc." The collection of
3,761 items is now in the University of California library. An invaluable record
which contains Sadleir's "Passages from the Autobiography of a
Bibliomaniac." A very fine set. (10821) $225.00
1052.
(SADLEIR, Michael). STOKES, Roy. Michael
Sadleir 1888-1957. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1980, octavo, cloth.
154pp. First Edition. Containing a biographical introduction, excerpts from the
works and a checklist of the writings of Sadleir. The fifth volume in The Great
Bibliographers Series. Very fine copy. (9763) $20.00
1053. SALOMON, Richard. Ancient Bu