Net Price Sale List

PART 4

colophon@rcn.com

(603) 772-8443

Back to Table of Contents

Home

Part 1

Part 2

Part 3

The price in bold is the net sale price

DEDUCT 20% FROM THE NET SALE PRICE

To order use the database number in parenthesis after the description, i. e. (12345)

(QUAKERS). SMITH, Joseph. Bibliotheca Anti-Quakeriana; or A Catalogue of Books Adverse to the Society of Friends, Alphabetically Arranged; with Biographical Notices of the Authors, Together with the Answers Which Have Been Given to Some of Them by Friends and Others. New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1968, octavo, black boards. (482)pp., 32pp. Reprint. Very fine. (18492) $25.00  $10.00


(QUINN, John). SIMMONDS, Harvey. John Quinn. An Exhibtion to Mark the Gift of The John Quinn Memorial Collection. New York: New York Public Library, 1968, octavo, wrappers. 22pp. First Edition. An exhibition catalogue commemorating the gift of Quinn's correspondence and other autograph material given to the New York Public Library after Quinn's death by his niece and goddaughter, Mary Anderson Conroy. The catalogue includes two In Memoriams of Quinn at the end. Very fine. (10671) $22.50   $9.00


(RAMPANT LIONS PRESS). LELIEVRE, F. J. Cory's Lucretilis. Cambridge: Rampant Lions Press, (1964), octavo, wrappers. (iv), (14)pp. Limited to 300 copies printed by Will Carter at the Rampant Lions Press. In 1871 William (Johnson) Cory published Lucretilis, a book of exercises in Latin verse composition, based on his own original lyrics. "Although many of the Sapphics and Alcaics contained in Lucretilis were written in order to be put into English prose for the purposes of the schoolroom, they are poems of distinction in their own right, and it is as such that they deserve to be considered." Very fine. (11068) $45.00  $18.00


(RAMPANT LIONS PRESS). SPARROW, John. Lapidaria Octava. (Cambridge, Eng: Rampant Lions Press, 1981), octavo, printed wrappers. (34) pp. First Edition, Limited to 200 copies. The last of the late John Sparrow’s series of epigraphs, following Stanley Morison’s design, set in Perpetua Titling, on Saunders mould-made paper. Three numbers written in red pen on inner flap of wrapper, otherwise fine. (19359) $50.00  $22.00


RAND, Ayn. We the Living. New York : Random House, (1959), octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. Reissue with a New Introduction by Rand . Perinn A1d. Book very fine, jacket has light scuffing to the color but without chipping or tears. (21205) $50.00  $25.00


(RAVILIOUS, Eric). BINYON, Helen. Eric Ravilious. Memoir of an Artist. New York: Beil, (1983), large octavo, brown boards in dust jacket. (144)pp. First American Edition. Eric Ravilious was one of the best painters to emerge between the wars - and one of the great original wood-engravers, surpassed only by Thomas Bewick himself. His work was wide-ranging and multifaceted, and in the nine years after he left art school he produced an extraordinary amount of work - murals, watercolor paintings, wood-engravings, lithographs, pottery for Wedgewood, and even some pieces of furniture. In the introduction to the book, Richard Morphet places Ravilious in the context of modern-day appreciation of his work and describes the close relationship between Helen Binyon and Eric Ravilious that led her to write this illuminating book. Foreword by John Rothenstein. With 25 full color and 90 black and white illustrations; chronology; bibliography; index. Very fine. (294) $40.00  $18.00


(REDOUTE, Pierre-Joseph). Redoute's Roses, Redoutes Rosen, Les Roses de Redoute. Koln: Taschen, (2001), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 191pp. First Edition. Text in English, German, and French. A short biography of Redoute with 163 pages of beautiful full-color illustrations of Redoute's roses. With an index. Very fine. (15369) $12.50  $5.00

REES-MOGG, William. How to Buy Rare Books. A Practical Guide to the Antiquarian Book Market. Oxford : Phaidon-Christie’s, 1985, quarto, boards in dust jacket. 160pp. First Edition. This practical guide discusses the rare book trade in all its aspects: how to read catalogues, how books are priced, how old books were made, and how they are cared for. Included are illustrations of famous and collectible books - as well as examples of what not to buy. The author includes suggestions for following up a special collecting interest. The text is supplemented by a glossary of terms common to the book trade, a list of book dealers and auction houses worldwide, and recommendations for further reading. Sixteen full-color photographs, 134 black-and-white photographs. First few pages with very neat inked underlining (done with a ruler), bookplate, otherwise a very fine copy of this helpful basic guide. (19524) $35.00  $15.00


REEVE, John. Sacred: Exhibition Catalogue. British Library, 2007, octavo, black boards in dust jacket. 208pp. First Edition. Sacred is the official catalogue of the groundbreaking British Library exhibition bearing the same name, which presents many of the world’s most beautiful religious texts for the first time. Illustrations from rare and exquisite examples of Jewish, Christian, and Muslim sacred texts from the Library’s collections, along with unique treasures on loan from other institutions, are showcased and accompanied by essays from three of today’s leading religious scholars that explore aspects of the three faiths, including their historical development and contemporary meaning. Stunning full-color illustrations of many previously unreproduced manuscripts from the shared history of the three major religions are paired are brought into compellingly modern context by perceptive writers on religion such as Karen Armstrong, Everett Fox, Frank Peters, and Kathleen Doyle. The manuscripts featured in Sacred include one of the earliest surviving Qur’ans, completed 160 years after the death of the Prophet Muhammad, and a sixth-century Christian text that was suppressed by the church for failing to include the genealogy of Christ. Other fascinating manuscripts include an ancient Jewish text containing an illustration of God’s face—forbidden in Jewish tradition—and the Torah scroll used by the Chinese Jews of Kaifeng. Sacred pairs images of these remarkable works with commentary from scholars and critics that explores the relationship between these three major faiths. Accompanied by over 200 color illustrations, Sacred represents the first time that such remarkable and venerable manuscripts have been brought together in a single volume—illustrating the remarkable shared history of three of the world’s major religions. With 200 color illustrations. New. (17633) $45.00  $20.00


REEVE, John. Sacred: Exhibition Catalogue. British Library, 2007, octavo, wrappers. 208pp. First Edition. Sacred is the official catalogue of the groundbreaking British Library exhibition bearing the same name, which presents many of the world’s most beautiful religious texts for the first time. Illustrations from rare and exquisite examples of Jewish, Christian, and Muslim sacred texts from the Library’s collections, along with unique treasures on loan from other institutions, are showcased and accompanied by essays from three of today’s leading religious scholars that explore aspects of the three faiths, including their historical development and contemporary meaning. Stunning full-color illustrations of many previously unreproduced manuscripts from the shared history of the three major religions are paired are brought into compellingly modern context by perceptive writers on religion such as Karen Armstrong, Everett Fox, Frank Peters, and Kathleen Doyle. The manuscripts featured in Sacred include one of the earliest surviving Qur‘ans, completed 160 years after the death of the Prophet Muhammad, and a sixth-century Christian text that was suppressed by the church for failing to include the genealogy of Christ. Other fascinating manuscripts include an ancient Jewish text containing an illustration of God’s face—forbidden in Jewish tradition—and the Torah scroll used by the Chinese Jews of Kaifeng. Sacred pairs images of these remarkable works with commentary from scholars and critics that explores the relationship between these three major faiths. Accompanied by over 200 color illustrations, Sacred represents the first time that such remarkable and venerable manuscripts have been brought together in a single volume—illustrating the remarkable shared history of three of the world’s major religions. With 200 color illustrations. New. (17382) $25.00  $10.00


(RHODE ISLAND). BROWN, H. Glenn and Maude O. Brown. A Directory of Printing, Publishing, Bookselling & Allied Trades in Rhode Island to 1865. New York: New York Public Library, 1958, octavo, wrappers. 211pp. First Edition. Printers, publishers, booksellers, auctioneers who sold books, binders, paper and press manufacturers are included. Very fine copy. (9764) $25.00  $10.00


(RICHARDS, Laura). H.R. - L.E.R. 1871-1921. ( Maine ): N.P., (1921), small quarto, gilt cloth with white leather label on front cover, a.e.g. unpaginated. First Edition. A specially bound volume of tributes, letters, and telegrams copied by way of typescript and bound in book form as a tribute for Henry and Laura Richards on the occasion of their 50th wedding anniversary. This typescript covers recto and verso of (57) pages. With holograph notations in text (probably by Richards) identifying some of well-wishers. Those who contributed include: Kate Douglas Wiggan, Margaret Deland, Katherine Loring, Mary Jewett, Kate Vannah, Eleanor Gardiner, Robert Hallowell Richards. Also of note, this tribute prints for the first and only time a letter from Edwin Arlington Robinson, dated Peterborough , NH , June 15, 1921. The transcripts of the letters, telegrams, and cards is preceded by a two page remembrance of the wedding day, fifty years earlier. Laura Richards won the Pulitzer Prize for her biography of her mother, Julia Ward Howe. She was also the author of over 90 books many about her native Maine . Some light soiling to cloth, mainly fine. Rare (19103) $350.00  $150.00


(RICHARDSON, Dorothy). FROMM, Gloria G. Dorothy Richardson. A Biography. Urbana: Univ of Illinois Press, (1977), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 452pp. First Edition. With a bibliography and appendix of Notes and Sources. Illustrated. An absorbing discussionof Richardson's special association with H. G. Wells, her unusual marital arrangement with an artist fifteen years her junior, and her relationship with such contemporaries as Marcel Proust and James Joyce. Light shelfwear to jacket. (10880) $20.00  $8.00


(RICKETTS, Charles). A Collection of Books Designed by Charles Ricketts. Zurich : L’Art Ancien, 1972, octavo, blue-grey wrappers with printed label on front wrapper. (43)pp. One of 500 copies printed. Bulletin 25 of books for sale from the Swiss rare books firm L’Art Ancien. With a 9 page introduction on Ricketts and his work. Laid in is a printed note stating that the collection had been sold but some duplicate titles are available. With 4 pages of line block illustrations. Edges of wrappers faded. A fine, clean copy with wear or tears. (17625) $35.00  $17.00


RICKETTS, Charles. A Defence of the Revival of Printing. Forest Hills: Battery Park, 1978, octavo, maroon cloth. 37pp. Reprint. Ricketts contributes his definition of fine printing by contrasting "... the work of the great Venetian Printers & of William Morris to my own, not in any rude assumption of rivalry, but merely for convenience, since the achievement in really fine printing is infinitely small and much must be attempted...in full knowledge of those great efforts towards beautiful printing." Very fine. (295) $20.00  $8.00


RICKETTS, Charles. Self-Portrait. Taken from the Letters & Journals of Charles Ricketts, R.A. London: Peter Davies, (1939), octavo, blue cloth. (xx), 442 pp. First Edition. Compiled by T. Sturge Moore and edited by Cecil Lewis. Ricketts was a British painter, engraver, art critic, stage-set designer, and founder of the Vale Press. Illustrations include two color plates, one the frontispiece watercolor of a costume design for “Montezuma,” and six black and white plates from drawings, oil paintings, and woodcuts. One corner very lightly bumped. Gift inscription on front pastedown. A clean copy. (19322) $75.00  $35.00

(RICKETTS, Charles). DARRACOTT, Joseph. All for Art. The Ricketts and Shannon Collection. Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, (1979), octavo, patterned wrappers. (x), 86pp., illustrations unpaginated. First Edition. The exhibition catalogue of the collection of drawings and antiquities from Japanese prints to Greek vases. Over 250 catalogue entries, including many quotations from Ricketts’ published or private comments on art. Numerous black and white illustrations. Fine. (13947) $25.00  $10.00


RITCHIE, Ward. Fine Printing: The Los Angeles Tradition. Washington, D.C.: Library of Congress, 1987, octavo, wrappers. vii, (70)pp. First Edition. Limited to 1,500 copies. Part of the Engelhard series sponsored by the Center for the Book in the Library of Congress. Originally presented on October 2, 1985 as an Engelhard Lecture on the Book. Ward Ritchie, one of the pioneer bookmen and printers of southern California begins with an overview of printing in nineteenth century California, then relates his Pasadena boyhood and early bibliophilic friends, Huntington and Clark libraries, Estelle Doheny, The Zamorano Club, booksellers Ernest (Father) Dawson, Alice Millard and Jake Zeitlin and then discusses his numerous printer and designer friends over the years. Illustrated. A beautifully printed, lively and informative book. Very fine copy. (7450) $20.00  $8.00

ROACH, Susan (editor). Across the Narrow Seas . Studies in the history and bibliography of Britain and the Low Countries . Presented to Anna E. C. Simoni. ( London ): The British Library, 1991, tall octavo, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xvi), 223pp. First Edition. A volume of essays to celebrate the 75th birthday of Anna E. C. Simoni. The essays deal with relations between Britain and the Low Countries in the earlier centuries, of particular interest to Simoni, and cover a wide time-span, from the dawn of printing to the end of the Napoleonic Wars. The essays have a broad range of approaches that include literary, bibliographical, cultural, political, and art-historical elements. Illustrated in black and white. New. (14993) $40.00  $18.00


ROBERTS, Jane and Pamela Robinson, editors. The History of the Book in the West: 400AD–1455. Volume I. Ashgate, 2010, quarto, maroon cloth. 548 pp. First Edition. This selection of papers by major scholars introduces students to the history of the book in the West from late Antiquity to the publication of the Gutenberg Bible and the beginning of the print revolution. The collection opens with wide-ranging papers on handwriting and the physical make-up of the book. In the second group of papers the emphasis is on the ‘look’ of the book, complemented by a third group dealing with scribes, readers and the availability of books. The editors’ introduction provides an overview of the medieval book. Contents: The history of the manuscript book, 400AD–1455: an overview; Part I Introductory: Aspects of palaeography, T. Julian Brown; The bibliography of the manuscript-book, G.S. Ivy. Part II The Look of the Book: From 'above top line' to 'below top line': a change in scribal practice, N.R. Ker; The circulation of glossed books of the Bible, Christopher de Hamel; The influence of the concepts of ordinatio and compilatio on the development of the book, M.B. Parkes; The 'booklet': a self-contained unit in composite manuscripts, P.R. Robinson; Describing medieval bookbindings, Graham Pollard. Part III Copying, Dissemination and Readership: The preconditions for Caroline minuscule, David Ganz; How fast did scribes write? Evidence from Romanesque manuscripts, Michael Gullick; French Bibles c. 1200–30: a new look at the origin of the Paris Bible, Laura Light; University jurisdiction over the booktrade: the family of Guillaume de Sens, R.H. and M.A. Rouse; Printing, mass communication, and religious reformation: the Middle Ages and after, David d'Avray; The Book of Hours, Roger S. Wieck; The production of copies of the Canterbury Tales and the Confessio Amantis in the early fifteenth century, A.I. Doyle and M.B. Parkes; A new type of book for a new type of reader: the emergence of paper in vernacular book production, Erik Kwakkel; Vespasiano da Bisticci as producer of classical manuscripts in fifteenth-century Florence, Albinia C. de la Mare; Literacy, reading and writing in the medieval West, Charles F. Briggs; Regulations for the operation of a medieval library, Robert D. Taylor-Vaisey; Name Index. Very fine. (20971) $250.00  $160.00

ROBERTS, Kenneth. Trending Into Maine. Boston : Little, Brown and Company, 1938, octavo, yellow cloth with green stamping and decoration. (18)pp., (395)pp. Reprint. Roberts’ essays on Maine including local traditions, families, seafarers, seamen and sea serpents, shipbuilding and privateers, lobstering, Bert McCorrison, gunning, fishing, vacationland, and real Maine. With 14 color illustrations by N.C. Wyeth. Signed by Roberts on the front endpaper. Very, very minor soiling to cloth, near fine. (16802) $85.00  $40.00


ROBIN, Diana. Publishing Women. Salons, the Presses, and the Counter-Reformation in Sixteenth-Century Italy . Chicago : University of Chicago Press , 2007, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 416 pp. First Edition. Even the most comprehensive Renaissance histories have neglected the vibrant groups of women writers that emerged in cities across Italy during the mid-1500s—and the thriving network of printers, publishers, and agents that specialized in producing and selling their books. In Publishing Women, Diana Robin finally brings to life this story of women’s cultural and intellectual leadership in early modern Italy , illuminating the factors behind—and the significance of—their sudden dominance. Focusing on the collective publication process, Robin portrays communities in Naples , Venice , Rome , Siena , and Florence , where women engaged in activities that ranged from establishing literary salons to promoting religious reform. Her innovative cultural history considers the significant roles these women played in tandem with men, rather than separated from them. In doing so, it collapses the borders between women’s history, Renaissance and Reformation studies, and book history to evoke a historical moment that catapulted women’s writings and women-sponsored books into the public sphere for the first time anywhere in Europe . Illustrated with 13 halftones. (19872) $45.00  $22.00


ROBINSON, Edwin Arlington. Cavender’s House. New York : Macmillan, 1929, octavo, loose gatherings, unbound. First Edition, advance review copy. Seven gatherings comprising the full book. Apparently issued as a review copy as the first page (half-title) has pencilled in an unknown hand, “To be published April 23 / Reviews may be released / April 20.” This page has the small booklabel of Robinson collector Harry Bacon Collamore in the upper left corner with the tipped-in collector’s label on the verso of Robinson collector John William Pye. Enclosed in a maroon morocco and cloth slipcase with folding chemise. The inside of the chemise also contains the Pye label. The sheets are fine, the cloth of the slipcase has a water stain, the morocco spine is fine. (17603) $350.00  $175.00


ROGER-MARX, Claude. French Original Engravings from Manet to the Present Time. London : The Hyperion Press, 1939, quarto, gray cloth in pictorial heavy paper wrapper.. 130pp., 128pp. First Edition. A study confined to French engravers who worked mainly in France . It begins with a brief outline of the movement for the revival of the original print which came to a head in France toward 1862, the progress of original etching over the following 20 years, and the approach to the work of Manet and his contemporaries: Degas, Legros, Corot, Jongkind, and Bresdin. With 128 illustrations in color and black and white. Index of Artists. Dust jacket sunned, book very fine and clean. (19212) $95.00  $45.00


(ROGERS, Bruce). BLUMENTHAL, Joseph. Bruce Rogers: A Life in Letters 1870-1957. Austin : W. Thomas Taylor, 1989, quarto, burgundy cloth with gilt stamped spine. (xx), 215pp. First Edition. Foreword by John Dreyfus. This definitive account of Rogers and his books includes chapters on his early years; the Riverside Press; designing the Centaur type; the affluent decade of the 1920’s; the years spent in England; and his many designs for the Limited Editions Club. Blumenthal, in The Printed Book in America , calls Rogers , “the first great artist-typographer - the forebear of the many typographic designers who have made books for publishing houses and printing establishments since his time.” The text includes a selection from Rogers ’ correspondence and each of the books discussed is illustrated. Sixty-four pages of illustrations many in two colors.  Name and address on front endpaper, light foxing to edges of text block. Prospectus laid in. (14078) $75.00  $35.00

(ROGERS, Bruce). WARDE, Frederic [and] Irvin Haas. Bruce Rogers, Designer of Books [and] Bruce Rogers: A Bibliography. Hitherto Unrecorded Work 1889-1925. Complete Works 1925-1936. Two Volumes in One. Port Washington , NY : Kennikat Press, (1968), octavo, green cloth. (80)pp. Combined edition reprint. Among the illustrations are title pages, five special types, a page of borders, two thistle marks, and notices. Very fine. (16477) $35.00

ROLFE, Fr. (Baron Corvo). Don Renato. An Ideal Content. London : Chatto & Windus, 1963, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Trade Edition. Edited and with an introduction by Cecil Woolf. Short pen mark on spine of jacket, jacket lightly sunned, top edge of book dusty. (13546) $85.00  $40.00

(ROLFE, Frederick ). SYMONS, A. J. A. The Quest for Corvo. An Experiment in Biography. New York : Macmillan, 1934, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (x), 293pp. First American Edition. This book contains considerable amount of up to then unpublished material by Rolfe. Dust jacket dust soiled and lightly sunned at spine with vertical crease to front panel, book fine. Review copy with Macmillan review slip laid in. (13549) $85.00  $40.00


(ROLFE, Frederick ). WOOLF, Cecil. A Bibliography of Frederick Rolfe, Baron Corvo. London : Rupert Hart-Davis, (1972), octavo, red cloth. 136pp. Second Edition, Revised. Contains full details of all Rolfe’s books, and a record of his miscellaneous contributions to journals, which he signed with a fine variety of pseudonyms. Illustrated. Faint water stain to bottom of back cover and bottom edge of text block, else fine. (21102) $40.00  $18.00

ROLFE, Frederick and C.H.C. Pirie-Gordon]. PROSPERO and CALIBAN. The Weird of the Wanderer. Being the Papyrus Records of the Previous Lives of Mr. Nicholas Crabbe. London : William Rider & Son, 1912, octavo, blue cloth stamped in blind and lettered in gilt, in dust jacket that has been laid down onto a like-colored paper. First Edition. Woolf B9. The spine of the jacket had fragmented, hence the restoration, but fortunately all the lettering on the spine is intact. About 10% of the dust jacket spine paper is missing. The jacket is very elusive and has here protected the book quite well leaving this a very bright copy. (11820) $1,500.00  $1,000.00


(ROLFE, Frederick). SYMONS, A. J. A. The Quest for Corvo. An Experiment in Biography. (London): Quartet Books, (1993), 12mo, wrappers. (xxiv), 293pp. Reprint. A biography of an extraordinary eccentric, written by a man who comes close to the same label. With a Memoir of Symons by Shane Leslie. Very fine copy. (3907) $8.50  $4.00

ROORBACH, Orville A. Addenda to The Bibliotheca Americana, a Catalogue of American Publications, (Reprints and Original Works,) from May, 1855, to March, 1858. New York: Wiley & Halsted, 1858, octavo, brown cloth stamped in blind and gilt. (viii), 256, 8 pp. First Edition. Edges of text block marbled. Light foxing throughout. (18440) $65.00  $25.00


ROORBACH, Orville A. Supplement to The Bibliotheca Americana, a Catalogue of American Publications, (Reprints and Original Works,) from October, 1852, to May, 1855. New York: O. A. Roorbach, Jr., May, 1855, octavo, blind and gilt-stamped cloth. First Edition. An author, title, size, binding, publisher, price listing of books published in America during the period given. Edges of text block marbled. Light wear to edges. A solid copy. (18429) $75.00  $35.00


(ROSENWALD, Lessing J.). FINE, Ruth E. Lessing J. Rosenwald. Tribute to a Collector. Washington DC : National Gallery of Art, (1982), quarto, rebound in black buckram with original printed wrappers bound in. 271pp. First Edition. A catalogue published in conjunction with this exhibit. The Rosenwald Collection encompasses works of graphic art from medieval times to the present. The catalogue is divided into four parts to reflect Rosenwald’s developing interests over his half century of collecting: Favorite Artists, The Foundation Years, The Alverthorpe Years, and Multiple Images: The Educational Aspects of the Collection. Illustrations in color and black and white. Fine. (14055) $30.00  $12.00


(ROSS, Robert). FRYER, Jonathan. Robbie Ross. Oscar Wilde's devoted friend. New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., (2000), quarto, brown cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (x), 278pp. First Edition. Ross was a writer, critic, art dealer, and administrator, and a pivotal figure on the London literary and artistic scene from the mid-1890s to his premature death towards the end of WWI. This fascinating portrait gives a vivid picture of life in London at the turn of the 19th century. With 17 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (14374) $20.00  $8.00


ROSS, Thomas W. and Edward Brooks, Jr. English Glosses from British Library Additional Manuscript 37075. Norman: Pilgrim Books, (1984), small octavo, blue cloth. (xvi), 160pp. First Edition. This edition is in two parts: first, the annotated transcription of the English glosses and then an alphabetical index of the English words and phrases which also includes proper names. It provides a modest increase in the understanding of the language spoken and written five hundred years ago in the transitional period between Middle and Early Modern English. Very fine. (14074) $25.00  $8.00


ROSTENBERG, Leona and Madeleine B. Stern. From Revolution to Revolution. Perspectives on Publishing & Bookselling. New Castle : Oak Knoll Press, 2002, octavo, boards. 192 pp. First Edition. Revolution begins with the effects of the first great 15th-century innovation of printing by movable type to the introduction of electronic publishing in the late 20th century. Publishers and their struggle are described over the intervening centuries in chapters that depict the purposes, activities, and accomplishments of outstanding firms. The 16th century is represented by the great Aldine Press and its revival of classical scholarship in the form of small pocket-sized books and the underground Pilgrim Press established in Leyden by our Pilgrim Fathers before they boarded the Mayflower. The debut of British journalism in the 1 7th century is attributed to the work of Butter and Bourne. Other essays explore the public voice acquired by the New Science, ascribed to the publishing activities of John Martyn and the Royal Society. New. (12025) $39.95  $18.00


ROSTENBERG, Leona and Madeleine Stern. Book Ends. Two Women, One Enduring Friendship. New York: The Free Press, (2001), small octavo, boards and cloth in dust jacket. (x), 246pp. First Edition. Friends, business partners, authors and booksellers extraordinaire. Illustrated with photographs. New. (13832) $24.00   $8.00


ROSTENBERG, Leona and Madeleine Stern. New Worlds in Old Books. New Castle, Del: Oak Knoll Press, 1999, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 210pp. First Edition. The development of new and exciting fields of book collecting: Feminism, Judaica, Black Culture, Utopias, and more. New. (8956) $29.95   $10.00


ROTA , Anthony. Books in the Blood. Memoirs of a Fourth Generation Bookseller. (Pinner): Private Libraries Association, 2002, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (314)pp. First Edition. Bookselling, book buying, book collectors, librarians, auctions, runners, virtually all aspects of the trade. Interesting and humorous, and definitely leaving one pining for pre-computer bookselling. Illustrated. Very fine. (11714) $35.00  $15.00


(ROTHENSTEIN, William). Twelve Portraits by William Rothenstein. London : Faber & Faber Limited, (1929), small quarto, cloth. unpaginated. First Edition. The twelve drawings are of John Galsworthy, J. Ramsay MacDonald, Albert Einstein, Philip Wilson Steer, T.S. Eliot, Walter de la Mare, George Bernard Shaw, Lord Melchett of Landford, Stanley Baldwin, Max Beerbohm, Gerhart Hauptmann, and A.S. Eddington. Back cover and two corners lightly waterstained, not affecting interior. Remanants of dust jacket laid in at back. (13924) $40.00  $18.00

(ROWLANDSON, Thomas). SAVORY, Jerold J. Thomas Rowlandson's Doctor Syntax Drawings. An introduction and Guide for Collectors. London: Cygnus Arts, (1997), large 8vo, boards in dust jacket. xii, 133pp. First Edition. From the author's introduction: "Since my primary purpose is the focus upon the Rowlandson drawings rather than Combe's lengthy narrative text, I have provided just enough of a summary of his narration, including selected lines for each drawing, to give readers a sense of what is going on in the drawing. While I hope that the book may hold some interest for those interested in art, literature, and popular culture of the nineteenth century, I am especially hopeful that it may provide collectors or potential collectors of the Doctor Syntax prints with some useful information. I have, therefore, included a section especially for collectors on locating and identifying various editions of books with Rowlandson illustrations, as well as the prints, usually taken from the books and sold individually. I have also added a note about other Syntax collectibles for those who are fortunate enough to come upon them." Illustrated in color and black and white. Very fine. (10551) $20.00  $9.00

RUMMONDS, Richard-Gabriel. Printing on the Iron Handpress. ( New Castle ): Oak Knoll Press, 1998, large quarto, wrappers. xxiv, 470pp. First Edition. Foreword by Harry Duncan. With over 400 illustrations and technical drawings by George Laws, and 35 photographs of famous printers and presses. From Harry Duncan’s Foreword: “Nothing else known to me in all the richly various literature of typography can compare to this manual, with its comprehensive coverage of subject matter hitherto withheld as a trade secret, its direct practicality, incontrovertible firsthand authority, and superlative standards of craftsmanship implicit throughout.” New. (7560) $49.95  $20.00

(RUSKIN, John). KEMP, Wolfgang. The Desire of My Eyes. The Life and Work of John Ruskin. London: Harper Collins, (1991), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (vii), 526pp. First English Edition. Illustrated. Translated by Jan van Heurck. Kemp traces Ruskin's patterns of thought through his life from early trips to Europe, Which nurtured his theories of art, and ideas about craftsmanship, to his development of a philosophy of work. "It was my plan that this study of Ruskin should serve as the jumping-off point for a study of the nineteenth century in England." Fine copy. (3770) $35.00  $12.00


(RUSKIN, John). WISE, Thomas J. and James P. Smart. A Complete Bibliography of the Writings in Prose and Verse of John Ruskin, LL.D. with a List of the More Important Ruskiana. Edited by Thomas J. Wise. Two volumes. London : Printed for Subscribers Only, 1893, quarto, three-quarter navy blue calf and matching cloth, edges of text block marbled. (xxviii), (330), 41-42 pp.; (xii), (263) pp. First Edition, Limited to 250 copies. “Issued originally from 1889 to 1893 in 19 parts. The work is primarily by James P. Smart, Wise’s function being limited to the editing of commentary and the interpolating of ‘new’ material.” Todd 220b. Volume 1 of this set contains an additional tipped-in leaf representing pp. 41-42 which represents a correction to item #26, “Two Letters concerning ‘Notes on the Construction of Sheepfolds’.” The conjugate leaf shows the date of publication as 1889, the tipped-in leaf at end shows publication as 1890. Bound by Heyes & Jones, Liverpool . From the library and with the armorial bookplate of Ruskin collector Thomas Bartlett, “Deo Favente Cresco”. Calf scuffed at extremities with a few very small chips at tops of spines. Hinges solid. (17847) $375.00  $185.00


(RUSKIN, John). WISE, Thomas J. and James P. Smart. A Complete Bibliography of the Writings in Prose and Verse of John Ruskin, LL.D. With a List of the More Important Ruskiana. London : Dawsons of Pall Mall , 1974, large octavo, blue cloth . xxvii, 329pp; xi, 263pp. . Reprint of the 1893 edition. . Two volumes. Lacking jackets. Minor water stain affecting back pastedown of one volume. (17417) $75.00  $35.00


(RUSKIN, John). WISE, Thomas J. and James P. Smart. A Complete Bibliography of the Writings in Prose and Verse of John Ruskin, LL.D. With a List of the More Important Ruskiana. London : Dawsons of Pall Mall , 1974, large octavo, blue cloth in dust jackets. xxvii, 329pp; xi, 263pp. . Reprint of the 1893 edition. . Two volumes. Jackets price clipped, else a very fine, clean set. (17416) $125.00  $55.00

(RUSSELL, George). DENSON, Alan. Printed Writings by George W. Russell (AE). A Bibliography. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1961, octavo, cloth. 255pp. First Edition. Classified, part chronological, part alphabetical arrangement of works, manuscripts, ephemera, ana, etc., with discursive collations, locations, and bibliographical notes. Fine. (296) $25.00  $9.00


(RUSSIA). VEZEY, H. Custis, editor. Private News Letter. (Translated from Russian Papers). No. 537. Petrograd: H. Custis Vezey, March, 1917, 8.5" x 14" loose sheets. 6 leaves. Printed on browned and brittle paper on the recto only. Created for the English-language community of Petrograd. Numerous articles regarding the war, local politics and general news. Small chips along edge, short, closed tears, text not affected. (20623) $350.00   $100.00


SACKVILLE-WEST, V. Walter De La Mare and "The Traveller". (London: The British Academy, 1953), octavo, wrappers. (14)pp. Off-print from the Proceedings of The British Academy, XXXIX. Sackville- West's observations on de la Mare's poetry with particular emphasis on this one long poem. Fine. (10904) $35.00  $10.00


(SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita). NICOLSON, Nigel, (Editor). Vita and Harold. The Letters of Vita Sackville-West and Harold Nicolson. New York: Putnam's, (1992), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. x, 452 pp. First American Edition. Very fine. (12648) $25.00  $10.00


(SADLEIR, Michael). STOKES, Roy. Michael Sadleir 1888-1957. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1980, octavo, cloth. 154pp. First Edition. Containing a biographical introduction, excerpts from the works and a checklist of the writings of Sadleir. The fifth volume in The Great Bibliographers Series. Very fine copy. (9763) $20.00  $8.00


SADLEIR, Michael. XIX Century Fiction. A Bibliographical Record Based on His Own Collection. (Cambridge): Maurizio Martino, (1992), large quarto, cloth. (xxxiv), (399)pp.; (vi), 195pp. . A facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1951. This reprint Limited to 350 sets. "An author-alphabet of first editions" checklist of 3,370 items, with bibliographical notes; " Comparative scarcities"; "Yellow-back collection"; Novelists libraries, standard novels, the Parlour library, etc." The collection of 3,761 items is now in the University of California library. An invaluable record which contains Sadleir's "Passages from the Autobiography of a Bibliomaniac." A very fine set. (10821) $225.00  $95.00


(SALEM ATHENAEUM). Catalogue of the Library of the Athenaeum, in Salem, Massachusetts, with the By-Laws and Regulations. Salem : Printed at the Office of the Gazette, 1842, octavo, printed wrappers. xvi, 171 pp. First Edition. A catalogue of the contents listed by category. Description includes author, title, size, number of volumes, place of publicaiton and date. Rebacked with a small chip in the rebacking paper. (18434) $175.00  $80.00


SALOMON, Richard. Ancient Buddhist Scrolls from Gandhara. The British Library Kharosthi Fragments. London: The British Library, (1999), large octavo, black cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xx), 273pp. First Edition. Foreword by His Holiness the Dalai Lama. This volume is a groundbreaking project to decipher and interpret the Gandharan texts. It provides a detailed description of the manuscripts and a survey of their contents, along with a preliminary evaluation of their significance. Also included are representative samples of texts and translations. Their discovery sheds new light on the regional character of early Indian Buddhist traditions, the process of the formation of standardized written canons, and the transmission of Buddhism into central and east Asia. Illustrations in color and black and white. New. (15008) $45.00  $19.00


SALOMON, Richard. Ancient Buddhist Scrolls from Gandhara. The British Library Kharosthi Fragments. London: The British Library, (1999), large octavo, wrappers. (xx), 273pp. First Edition, wrappers issue. Foreword by His Holiness the Dalai Lama. This volume is a groundbreaking project to decipher and interpret the Gandharan texts. It provides a detailed description of the manuscripts and a survey of their contents, along with a preliminary evaluation of their significance. Also included are representative samples of texts and translations. Their discovery sheds new light on the regional character of early Indian Buddhist traditions, the process of the formation of standardized written canons, and the transmission of Buddhism into central and east Asia. Illustrations in color and black and white. New. (15203) $25.00  $10.00


(SAMURAI PRESS). WOOLMER, J. Howard. The Samurai Press 1906-1909. Revere : Woolmer/Brotherson, 1986, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xix, 70pp. First Edition. The Samurai Press was founded in 196 at Ranworth Hall, near Norwich , by Maurice Browne, Harold Monro, and others, with the object of publishing, in an attractive format and at a moderate price, works of a transcendental nature, chiefly poetry, by young, aspiring, and little-known authors. The Press published thirty books during its lifetime, some hand-printed on the press that was later to be used by Douglas Peplar and Eric Gill at the St. Dominic’s Press at Ditchling. The bibliography describes each book published by The Samurai Press, with a photograph of each title page. Descriptions of Samurai Press catalogues, flyers, and other ephemeral publications are provided, as are ghosts, books planned but not published, and books of other publishers listed in Samurai Press catalogues but not so identified. Fine copy. (3717) $25.00  $10.00


(SAND, George). SCHERMERHORN, Elizabeth W. The Seven Strings of the Lyre. The Romantic Life of George Sand 1804-1876. Boston : Houghton Mifflin Company, 1932, octavo, blue cloth in printed dust jacket. (xiv), 371pp. Reprint. A fascinating story of George Sand’s life from her youth in the English convent in Paris down to her last days as the queen of the Parisian super-Bohemia in her unending search for a tranquil life and perfect love. The Seven Strings of the Lyre are her seven chief lovers, among others Alfred de Musser, Chopin, and Prosper Merimee. Illustrated with photographs, drawings, and line drawings within the text. Jacket price-clipped, near fine. (16509) $25.00  $11.00

SAUNDERS, Frederick. The Story of Some Famous Books. New York: A. C. Armstrong and Son, 1887, small octavo, green cloth over bevelled boards. (xii), 208pp. with 4pp. of ads for The Book-Lover's Library. First American Edition. Part of The Book Lover's Library edited by Henry B. Wheatley. Concentrating mostly on British authors, Saunders begins with Chaucer and follows English literature to the days of Wordsworth and Byron. A final chapter on American authors includes Washington Irving, Hawthorne, Whittier, and Longfellow. With an Index. Owner's name rubber-stamped on endpapers, small hand drawing of what appears to be a phoenix on the front pastedown. Binding scuffed, though inges solid. (18007) $20.00  $9.00

SAWYER, Charles J. and F. J. Harvey Darton. English Books 1475-1900. A Signpost for Collectors. Westminster : Chas. J. Sawyer, 1927, large 8vo, red buckram. First Edition. One of 2000 sets. xvi, (368)pp.; viii, 422pp.Two vols. Volume I: Caxton to Johnson; Volume II: Gray to Kipling. “This is one of the best guides ever written to the collecting of English books, and its title could hardly be more descriptive of the purpose which the authors had in mind...” Webber, Books about Books, p.117. With chapters on general book collecting, early English printers, chapbooks, private presses, etc. With one hundred illustrations. Very minor fading to spines and former owner’s name and date on endpapers, else a fine, clean set. (11875) $200.00  $90.00


SAWYER, Charles J. and F. J. Harvey Darton. English Books 1475-1900. A Signpost for Collectors. Westminster : Chas. J. Sawyer, 1927, large 8vo, red buckram. xvi, (368)pp.; viii, 422pp. First Edition. Two vols. Volume I: Caxton to Johnson; Volume II: Gray to Kipling. “This is one of the best guides ever written to the collecting of English books, and its title could hardly be more descriptive of the purpose which the authors had in mind...” Webber, Books about Books, p.117. With chapters on general book collecting, early English printers, chapbooks, private presses, etc. With one hundred illustrations. (18219) $200.00  $90.00


SAWYER, Charles J. and F. J. Harvey Darton. English Books 1475-1900. A Signpost for Collectors. Westminster: Chas. J. Sawyer, 1927, large octavo, red buckram in dust jackets. xvi, (368)pp.; viii, 422pp. First Edition, One of 2000 sets. Two vols. Volume I: Caxton to Johnson; Volume II: Gray to Kipling. "This is one of the best guides ever written to the collecting of English books, and its title could hardly be more descriptive of the purpose which the authors had in mind..." Webber, Books about Books, p.117. With chapters on general book collecting, early English printers, chapbooks, private presses, etc. With one hundred illustrations. With one hundred illustrations. Prospectus laid in. Volume one signed by Charles Sawyer on the half-title, also inscribed and signed by bookseller Ernest Dawson on the front endpaper and with both volumes containing the small leather bookplate of Hilda Doolittle. Light soiling to jackets, books fine. (16528) $300.00   $100.00

SCHENK, David H.J. Directory of the Lithographic Printers of Scotland 1820-1870: Their locations, periods, and a guide to...lithographic printers. Edinburgh : Edinburgh Bib Society, 1999, octavo, wrappers. 128pp. First Edition. This is the first detailed investigation of the development of lithographic printing in Scotland . A well-researched, scholarly work, it lists over 700 practitioners within the period of 1820-1870, with their dates, addresses, and works. The author’s wide range of experience is evident in the extraordinary work. New. (11948) $39.95  $18.00


(SCHIFF, John M., Sale). The Library of John M. Schiff. New York: Sotheby's, Dec 11, 1990, octavo, wrappers. (158)pp. 350 lots. Schiff's interest in breeding and racing horses is reflected in his library of sporting, racing, and hunting titles. The library also contained nineteenth century English and American literary first editions and twenty-one lots of Presidential autographs "apparently assembled by Mortimer Schiff during the administration of William Howard Taft." Very fine. (11635) $20.00  $7.00


SCHREIBER, Fred. Simon de Colines: An Annotated Catalogue of 230 Examples of his Press, 1520-1546. Salt Lake City,: Brigham Young Univ Library, 1995, quarto, cloth. 320pp. First Trade Edition, one of 650 copies. With an Introduction by Jeanne Veyrin-Forrer. "Based on a unique collection at Brigham Young University assembled by the distinguished bookseller and scholar Fred Schreiber, this illustrated catalogue describes 230 editions published by the first true French Renaissance printer, Simon de Colines, active in Paris from 1520 to 1546. With the help of the finest French book decorators and type designers - artists such as Geoffrey Tory, Oronce Fine, and Claude Garamond - Colines virtually transformed the French book by wresting it from its medieval constraints and traditions. He accomplished this, in part, by copying from Aldus Manutius the small, handy format, which in turn allowed him to publish reasonably priced "pocket" classics affordable by students, and by popularizing italic and cursive types in France. Colines's typographic innovations were eventually to be refined further by his successors in Paris, notably his stepson Robert Estienne, who apprenticed under him...The books described in this catalogue represent approximately one-third of Simon de Colines's total production during the quarter century of his career. In forming this collection one objective was to select examples from every year of his production, from 1520 to 1546 , so that the natural progression of his art could be adequately observed and studied. An even more important objective was to include examples of all the typographic material at Colines's disposal, in the form not only of his types, but also of his ornamental initials, printer's devices, etc. Very fine copy. (7452) $150.00  $45.00


SCHREYER, Alice D. The History of Books. A Guide to Selected Resources in the Library of Congress. Washington DC: Library of Congress, 1987, large octavo, maroon cloth. (xiv); 222pp. First Edition. The purpose of this guide is to suggest research opportunities in the history of books at the Library of Congress. It also serves as an introduction to the range of inquiry the history of books encompasses and to the diverse types of resources that can support studies in this field. With References and Index. Very fine. (18544) $25.00  $10.00

SCHROEDER, Theodore. Free Speech Bibliography including every discovered attitude toward the problem covering every method of transmitting ideas and of abridging their promulgation upon every subject-matter. New York: Burt Franklin, (1969), octavo, green cloth. 255pp. Reprint of the 1922 edition. Broken into various categories: Economic, Personal, Religious, Sedition, Sex, War. Indexed. Fine. (18497) $25.00  $10.00


SCOTT, Dixon . Men of Letters. London : Hodder and Stoughton , 1916, octavo, maroon cloth. (xix); 306pp. First Edition. Introduction by Max Beerbohm. A collection of Scott’s essays and literary criticisms. Much of his best work appeared in The Bookman with essays on Henry James, Shaw, and Kipling. These are included in this volume along with essays on Barrrie, Houghton, Granville Barker, William Morris, and others. Title page and edges of text block foxed. (19033) $40.00  $18.00


SCOTT, Ronald McNair. Misogyny Over the Week-End. London : Macmillan, 1931, octavo, light blue patterned cloth over boards with medium blue cloth spine, in dust jacket. First Edition. Presentation Copy, Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper, “To Villiers from Ronald. 1931.” Villiers David is mentioned in J. R. Ackerley’s “Letters” (Duckworth, 1975); he wrote “Pleasures as Usual” (praised by Betjeman and Waugh) and “Love in London ,” among other books; and was a friend of James Kirkup, Augustus John, Paul Bowles (he suggested the title “The Delicate Prey”). Spine of book faded, dust jacket with very minor chipping at top of psine, else both book and jacket in near fine condition. (14190) $350.00  $195.00


SCOTT, Temple . Book Sales 1895. Book Sales of 1896. Book Sales of 1897. London : P. Cockram; George Bell;, octavo, cloth. First Edition. 1896; 1897; 1898. (xii), (442); (xii), (598); (xvi), (466)pp. First Editions. “A Record of the Most Important Books Sold at Auction and the Prices Realized with Introduction, Notes and Index by Temple Scott .” Each name-sale is reprinted lot for lot as it appeared in the auction catalogue with price realized and buyer added. Scott’s introductory comments to each sale are of particular interest. Three of the eventual four volumes issued. Spines faded. (10858) $150.00  $50.00


(SCOTTISH BOOKS). SAINT GERMAIN, Janet. Voices of Scotland . New York : The Grolier Club, 1992, octavo, printed wrappers. xiv, 124 pp. First Edition. A Catalogue of an Exhibition of Scottish Books and Manuscripts from the 15th to the 20th Centuries. With useful commentary. Fine. (18397) $18.50  $8.00


(SCOTTISH RECORD OFFICE). Scottish Record Office. List of Gifts and Deposits. Volume One. Edinburgh : Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1971, tall quarto, red boards in dust jacket. vi; 123pp. First Edition. This List describes some of the varied collections of family muniments and other private archives presented to or deposited in the Scottish Record Office. Titles to land, household papers, military and naval papers, legal and financial documents, and ecclesiastical papers are among the varied gifts and deposits listed. Includes an Index and List of Standardised Sections. Jacket price clipped. Very fine. (18454) $25.00  $10.00


(SEAMAN, Owen). ADLARD, John. Owen Seaman. His Life and Work. London : The Eighteen Nineties Society, 1977, octavo, plain wrappers with printed jacket. (viii), 139pp. First Edition, Limited to 750 copies. Part of the Makers of the Nineties series edited by G. Krishnamurtri dedicated to neglected writers and book illustrators of the 1890’s. Seaman was of poet, parodist and editor (he was the editor of Punch for a number of years). Illustrated. Spine faded, else fine. (13305) $35.00  $15.00

(SHAKESPEARE, William). DES MOINEAUX, Edwin J. Manuscript Said to be Handwriting of William Shakespeare Identified as Penmanship of Another Person. Mystery of “Sir Thomas More” Document Unravelled. An Entirely New Phase of the Bacon-Shakespeare Controversy.
Los Angeles : [self-published], 1924, octavo, printed wrappers. (40) pp. First Edition. In his Foreword Des Moineaux refers to Shakespeare as a butcher’s apprentice, poacher, vagabond, showman, petty money changer, litigious maltster, indolent lout, and that’s the half of it. Bacon on the other hand is a member of Parliament (a politician! What an endorsement!), a producer of classic revels, attorney general, a consort of the most brilliant and refined men of his time, fresh from academic studies, etc. So, Des Moineaux, tell us what you “really” think. Illustrated. Very fine. (21148) $20.00  $9.00

SELWYN, Pamela E. Everyday Life in the German Book Trade. University Park : Penn State Univ Press, 2000, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 440pp. First Edition. Friedrich Nicolai as bookseller and publisher in the Age of Enlightenment. In his book The Germans (1982), Stanford historian Gordon Craig remarked: “ When German intellectuals at the end of the eighteenth century talked of living in a Frederican age, they were sometimes referring not to the monarch in Sans Souci, but to his namesake, the Berlin bookseller Friedrich Nicolai.” Such was the importance attributed to Nicolai’s role in the intellectual life of his age by his age by his own contemporaries. While long neglected by students of the period, who tended to accept the caricature of him as a philistine who failed to recognize Goethe’s genius, Nicolai has experienced a resurgence of interest among scholars reexploring the German Enlightenment and the literary marketplace of the eighteenth century. This book, drawing upon Nicolai’s large unpublished correspondence, rounds out the picture we have of Nicolai already as author and critic by focusing on his roles as bookseller and publisher and as an Aufkärer in the book trade. New. (12045) $75.00  $32.00


(SENDAK, Maurice). KUSHNER, Tony. The Art of Maurice Sendak. 1980 to the Present. (New York): Abrams, (2003), large quarto, blue cloth in dust jacket. (224)pp. First Edition, Second printing. From the dust jacket, "Tracing Sendak's life and work from 1980 to the present, this richly illustrated volume is filled with projects in various mediums, both inside and outside the children's book arena. Reproduced here are lavish set and costume designs for a number of theatrical and dance productions...Also represented is artwork for numerous posters, CD covers, book jackets, and adult books, as well as children's picture books...Using Sendak's journals, personal interviews, and a wealth of shared anecdotal experience, Kushner paints a singular portrait of a man with burning passion, acute sympathy, and a hunger for beauty." New. (15437) $60.00  $25.00


(SEURAT, Georges). FRANZ, Erich and Bernd Growe. George Seurat Dessins. ( Paris ): (1984), quarto, pictorial boards in original glassine. (204) pp. First Edition. Illustrated in black and white and with 12 pages of color plates. Text in French. Book very fine, glassine with a few chips and tears, one of which is repaired with tape. (21208) $45.00  $20.00


(SHAKESEPEARE, William). FRIEDMAN, William F. and Elizabeth S. Friedman. The Shakespearean Ciphers Examined. Cambridge : Cambridge Univ Press, 1957, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), (303). Second Impression. An analysis of cryptographic systems used as evidence that some author other than William Shakespeare wrote the plays attributed to him. Illustrated. An earlier version of this work was awarded a Folger Prize in 1955. Illustrated. Fine. (12821) $35.00  $15.00


(SHAKESPEARE, William). BOOTH, William Stone. The Hidden Signatures of Francesco Colonna and Francis Bacon. A Comparison of Their Methods. Boston : W. A. Butterfield, 1910, quarto, printed wrappers. (x), 70pp. First Edition. “With the Evidence of Marston and Hall that Bacon was the Author of Venus and Adonis.” With a number of illustrations including three large fold-outs. Errata slip laid in. Several small chips to edges of wrappers, else fine. (16833) $45.00  $20.00


(SHAKESPEARE, William). BROOKE, C.F. Tucker (editor). The Shakespeare Apocrypha. Being a Collection of Fourteen Plays Which Have Been Ascribed to Shakespeare. New York : The Clarendon Press, 1908, octavo, maroon cloth. T.e.g. (lvi), (456)pp. First Edition. The long critical history of the Shakespeare Apocrypha is divided into three well defined epochs: the first lasted from the close of the 16th century well into the 18th century; the generation of Capell, Steevens, and Malone ushered in the second epoch in the criticism of the doubtful plays; and the third epoch the editorial history of the doubtful plays. Endpapers lightly foxed. Signed “John D Gordan, Harvard, Nobember, 1936” on front free endpaper. A solid, bright copy. (16410) $85.00  $40.00


(SHAKESPEARE, William). Catalogue of an Exhibition Illustrative of the Text of Shakespeare’s Plays as published in edited editions; together with a large collection of engraved portraits of the poet. New York : The Grolier Club, 1916, octavo, gray boards with red leather spine label. (xvi), 115pp. First Edition, Limited to 207 copies. A catalogue and exhibition honoring the memory of William Shakespeare on the Tercentenary of his death. Illustrated. Boards dust soiled with minor scuffing to top and bottom of spine. A solid copy. (16676) $95.00  $40.00


(SHAKESPEARE, William). Catalogue of Duplicate Printed Books from The Folger Shakespeare Library, Washington, D.C. London: Sotheby & Co., 1964, 1965, tall octavo, printed wrappers. 122pp., 80pp., 40pp., (20)pp. Complete set of four catalogues of auctions held June and November, 1964 and April and October, 1965, in London. A total of 1,165 lots were auctioned. A very fine set. (17651) $75.00  $25.00


(SHAKESPEARE, William). FLEAY, Frederick Gard. A Chronicle History of the Life and Work of William Shakespeare player, poet and Playmaker. London : John C. Nimmo, 1886, octavo, maroon cloth with black morocco spine. T.e.g. viii, 364 pp. First Edition. With chapters on Shakespeare’s public career, personal connections, copyrights, quarto editions, and more. With two etched illustrations. Lacking preliminary page with minor scuffing to corners. A solid copy. (17705) $100.00  $45.00


(SHAKESPEARE, William). HOTSON, Leslie. Mr W. H. New York : Knopf, 1964, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (328)pp. First American Edition. Dr. Leslie Hotson offers a solution to the true identity of “Mr. W. H.,” the young man to whom Shakespeare dedicated his famous sonnet sequence. Illustrated. A fine, clean copy in a fine dust jacket. (12801) $40.00  $18.00


(SHAKESPEARE, William). JAGGARD, William. Shakespeare bibliography: A Dictionary of Every Known Issue of the Writings of Our National Poet and of Recorded Opinion Thereon in the English Language. Stratford-On-Avon: At the Shakespeare Press, 1911, large octavo, tan cloth. (732)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with facsimiles and portraits. A massive compilation. Name and date on front endpaper. A very fine, clean copy. (16318) $125.00  $50.00


(SHAKESPEARE, William). KENDALL, Frank A. William Shakespeare and his three friends Ben, Anthonie and Francis. Boston : W.A. Butterfield, 1911, quarto, brown boards and cloth. 56pp. First Edition. The author’s acrostic method of revealing the names of Ben Johnson, Anthonie and Francis Bacon on the first page of Shakespeare’s 1598 Love’s Labour’s Lost as an indication that they wrote the work, in part or in whole. Contains many diagrams and a fold-out facsimile of the original page for the reader to follow along. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Kendall on the front endpaper. Top of spine bumped, light scuffing to edges of boards. (19102) $40.00  $18.00


(SHAKESPEARE, William). LASCELLES, Mary. Shakespeare's Comic Insight. (cover title). London: Oxford University Press, 1962, tall octavo, gray wrappers. (18)pp. Offprint. Offprint from the Proceedings of the British Academy, Volume XLVIII. Annual Shakespeare Lecture of the British Academy 1962. Fine. (14777) $17.50  $7.00


(SHAKESPEARE, William). LAW, Ernest. Some Supposed Shakespeare Forgeries. An Examination into the Authenticity of certain Documents affecting the Dates of Composition of Several of the Plays. London : G. Bell and Sons, Limited, 1911, octavo, rebound in three-quarter leather and marbled boards. T.e.g. (xv), 14-80pp. First Edition. With facsimiles of documents. Leather at front outer hinge weaktwo corners scuffed. Bookplate. (16409) $45.00  $20.00


(SHAKESPEARE, William). WELLSTOOD, Frederick C. Catalogue of the Books, Manuscripts, Works of Art, Antiquities and Relics Exhibited in Shakespeare’s Birthplace. Stratford-Upon-Avon ,: Trustees..., 1925, small 8vo, boards & cloth. 14, 176pp. First Edition. From the Preface by Sidney Lee: “For some years past the Trustees have been seeking to confine the exhibits at Shakespeare’s Birthplace to objects directly illustrative of the poet’s life, work, and environment. In pursuit of this unity of aim, they have removed to New Place Museum everything of questionable relevance. In the result they believe that the books, manuscripts, works of art, antiquities, and relics now exhibited at the Birthplace constitute a graphic aid to efficient Shakespearean study.” Extensively illustrated. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by the compiler, Frederick Wellstood. From the library and with the bookplate of A. N. L. Munby. Newspaper clipping obituary of Wellstood tipped to verso of front endpaper. Former owner’s ink notation on front pastedown. (11869) $45.00  $20.00


(SHAKESPEARE, William). WYMAN, W. H. Bibliography of the Bacon-Shakespeare Controversy with Note and Extracts. Cincinnati : Peter G. Thomson, 1884, octavo, cloth with paper spine label. T.e.g. 124pp. First Edition. Contains a list of all books, pamphlets, and magazine articles on the controversy as well as a large portion of the reviews, the more important newspaper articles, etc., at the time this book was published. Each of the entries includes brief descriptions of the main facts and its author(s). Spine label faded to unreadable, cloth worn at top and bottom of spine with bookworm hole at top of outer hinge. Cloth soiled. Inner hinges solid. (20615) $45.00  $20.00


(SHAKESPEARE, William). WYMAN, W. H. Bibliography of the Bacon-Shakespeare Controversy with Note and Extracts.
Cincinnati : Peter G. Thomson, 1884, octavo, three-quarter maroon morocco and marbled boards, all edges stained red. 124pp. First Edition. Contains a list of all books, pamphlets, and magazine articles on the controversy as well as a large portion of the reviews, the more important newspaper articles, etc., at the time this book was published. Each of the entries includes brief descriptions of the main facts and its author(s). Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Wyman on a blank preliminary page. Morocco scuffed, front outer hinge weak. (20613) $95.00  $42.00


SHAPIRO, Barbara Stern. From Paris to Provincetown: Blanche Lazzell and the Color Woodcut. ( Boston ): MFA Publications, (2002), square octavo, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (96)pp. First Edition. Catalogue for an exhibition of prints by Blanche Lazzell, supplemented with works by some of her contemporaries, at the Museum of Fine Arts in Boston , MA . A member of a group of printmakers from Provincetown , MA , known as the Provincetown Printers, they used Japanese print techniques as a starting point and pursued a new method of printing from a single block. Lazzell became expert in this “white-line” woodcut technique bringing national recognition to the Provincetown school. She and Georgia O’Keeffe were the first American women artists to work in a modernist style. With a selected chronology tracing Lazzell’s career in Eurpope and American describing her studies with Wlliam Merritt Chase, Fernand Leger, Andre Lhore, Albert Gleizes, and Hans Hofmann. With 78 color and 12 black and white illustrations showing woodcuts, blocks, drawings, paintings, ceramics, and hooked rugs. A very fine copy of the scarce clothbound issue. (19448) $125.00  $60.00


(SHAW, Bernard). Bernard Shaw. Catalogue of an Exhibition at 7 Albemarle St, London to Celebrate his Ninetieth Birthday. 1946, small 8vo, wrappers. (54)pp. First Edition. Published for the National Book League by the Cambridge University Press. 1 82 items listed. (10009) $20.00  $8.00

(SHAW, George Bernard). HOLMES, Maurice. Some Bibliographical Notes on the Novels of George Bernard Shaw. London: Dulau, n.d.(c.1928), small 8vo, wrappers. (20)pp. First Edition. Limited to 500 copies. With some comments by Bernard Shaw. Fine. (10010) $25.00  $10.00

(SHAW, George Bernard). LAURENCE. Dan H. Bernard Shaw: A Bibliography. Two Volumes. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1983, octavo, red cloth in dust jackets. (xxiv), 513pp. First American Edition. Volume I presents descriptive text of Shaw's books and ephemeral publications, rough proofs/rehearsal copies, contributions to books including unauthorized and posthumous publications, and works edited by Shaw. Illustrated. Volume II details his contributions to periodicals and newspapers, stereotyped postcards, blurbs, broadcasts, recordings, wraiths and strays, manuscripts, works on Shaw, and misattribution. Very fine. (16681) $250.00  $95.00


(SHAW, George Bernard). HYDE, Mary. Bernard Shaw and Alfred Douglas. A Correspondence. New Haven : Ticknor & Fields, 1982, octavo, black boards in dust jacket. (xlii), 237pp. First Edition. The remarkable correspondence between Shaw and Douglas in its entirety. Illustrated in black and white. Appendices: I. Earlier Letters, II. De Profundis, III. Letters to Frank Harris, and IV. Raymond Douglas. Very fine. (15455) $25.00  $11.00


(SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe). WISE, Thomas James. A Shelley Library. A Catalogue of Printed Books, Manuscripts and Autograph Letters by Percy Bysshe Shelley, Harriet Shelley, and Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley collected by Thomas James Wise. London : Privately Printed, 1924, quarto, burgundy buckram over bevelled boards with gilt decoration on front cover. T.e.g.. (xx), (166)pp. First Edition, Limited to 160 copies printed on antique paper. Contents: Preface, Introduction, Part I: Harriet Shelley and Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley, Part II: Percy Bysshe Shelley, and Part III: Shelleyana and Index to the First Editions. Illustrated with facsimiles of title pages and letters. Foxing on the text pages though not on the illustrations which are printed on a glossy paper. Cloth dull. Bookplate on front pastedown. (17263) $300.00   $130.00


SHEPARD, Leslie. John Pitts. Ballad Printer of Seven Dials, London 1765-1844. London: Private Libraries Association, (1969), octavo, red cloth. 160pp. First Edition. With a short account of his predecessors in the Ballad & Chapbook Trade. With a checklist for further reading and an index and a short list of publications by John Pitts. Illustrated. Name and address on front endpaper. Very good. (13500) $30.00  $10.00

SHER, Richard B. The Enlightenment and the Book: Scottish Authors and Their Publishers in Eighteenth-Century Britain, Ireland, and America. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (2006), octavo, boards and cloth in dust jacket. xxvi, 815pp. First Edition. The late eighteenth century witnessed an explosion of intellectual activity in Scotland by such luminaries as David Hume, Adam Smith, Hugh Blair, William Robertson, Adam Ferguson, James Boswell, and Robert Burns. And the books written by these seminal thinkers made a significant mark during their time in almost every field of polite literature and higher learning throughout Britain, Europe, and the Americas. In this magisterial history, Richard B. Sher breaks new ground for our understanding of the Enlightenment and the forgotten role of publishing during that period. The Enlightenment and the Book seeks to remedy the common misperception that such classics as The Wealth of Nations and The Life of Samuel Johnson were written by authors who eyed their publishers as minor functionaries in their profession. To the contrary, Sher shows how the process of bookmaking during the late eighteenth-century involved a deeply complex partnership between authors and their publishers, one in which writers saw the book industry not only as pivotal in the dissemination of their ideas, but also as crucial to their dreams of fame and monetary gain. Similarly, Sher demonstrates that publishers were involved in the project of bookmaking in order to advance human knowledge as well as to accumulate profits. Illustrated with 45 halftones, 16 line drawings, 7 tables. New. New. (16615) $40.00  $16.00


SHEPPARD, Roger & Judith (compilers). Literary Societies for Bookmen. A collection of Societies, Clubs and Periodicals in England and America , relating to literature and the arts. Beckenham , Kent : Trigon Press, (1979), small octavo, ivory pictorial boards. 80pp. First Edition. A compilation of over 250 societies, clubs and organizations. Illustrations of authors in black and white. (14736) $20.00  $8.00


SILLITOE, Alan. The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Runner. New York : Alfred A. Knopf, 1960, octavo, boards and cloth. First American Edition. Name on endpaper, small chip at top of jacket spine. Sillitoe’s second book. (13868) $50.00  $22.00

SIMS, George. Last of the Rare Book Game. Philadelphia: Holmes Publishing Co., 1990, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 126pp. First Edition. The third collection of essays and reminiscences written by the English writer and rare book dealer, G.F. Sims. Included are articles on Arnold Bennett's Riceyman Steps, the publisher Grant Richards, Henry James' play Guy Domville, Ross Macdonald, Rex V. Pemberton-Billing, Harley Granville- Barker, Stephen Crane, Oscar Wilde's last days, Oliver St. John Gogarty, Robert Gathorne-Hardy and the Mill House Press, The Yellow Book, and "John Oliver Hobbes." New. (12044) $35.00  $15.00


SIMS, George. More of The Rare Book Game. Philadelphia : Holmes Publishing Co., 1988, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 142pp. First Edition. A continuation of Sims’s 1985 publication, The Rare Book Game. The contents include essays on Vincent O’Sullivan, Martin Secker, The Benson Papers, C.W. Beaumont, Alyse Gregory (Mr Llewellyn Powys), J.M. Barrie, John Galsworthy, Kenneth Grahame, and Max Beerbohm. Mr. Sims has included two reflective pieces entitled “A Likes and Dislikes Book” and “The Fifteith Catalogue” in addition to two of his most delightful short works, “A Day in the Life of a Rare Book Dealer” and “A Collector’s Piece.” New. (12043) $35.00  $16.00

(SITWELL, Sacheverell). RITCHIE, Neil. Sacheverell Sitwell: An Annotated and Descriptive Bibliography 1916-1986. [ Florence ]: The Giardo Press, 1987, large octavo, red cloth . 391pp. First Edition, Limited to 425 numbered copies signed by Ritchie. This bibliography records in full detail, with copious notes often quoting from Sitwell’s letters, the first and subsequent editions of his 135 books, his 91 contributions to the works of others and his 288 appearances in periodicals. Radio and television broadcasts are covered, a bibliography of biographical and critical writings about Sitwell is included and the work concludes with a complete index. The bibliography is profusely illustrated with 12 color plates, a further 12 in monochrome and 8 half-tones on the text pages, depicting title-pages and dust wrappers by the leading artists with whom Sitwell collaborated, such as Rex Whistler, Gino Severini, Barnett Freedman, John Farleigh and Irene Hawkins. Lacking jacket. Water stain affecting lower inch of cloth at bottom of spine but not affecting text block. (17415) $45.00  $20.00


(SITWELL, Sacheverell). RITCHIE, Neil. Sacheverell Sitwell: An Annotated and Descriptive Bibliography 1916-1986. [ Florence ]: The Giardo Press, 1987, large octavo, red cloth in dust jacket. 391pp. First Edition, Limited to 425 numbered copies signed by Ritchie. This bibliography records in full detail, with copius notes often quoting from Sitwell’s letters, the first and subsequent editions of his 135 books, his 91 contributions to the works of others and his 288 appearances in periodicals. Radio and television broadcasts are covered, a bibliography of biographical and critical writings about Sitwell is included and the work concludes with a complete index. The bibliography is profusely illsutrated with 12 color plates, a further 12 in monochrome and 8 half-tones on the text pages, depicting title-pages and dust wrappers by the leading artists with whom Sitwell collaborated, such as Rex Whistler, Gino Severini, Barnett Freedman, John Farleigh and Irene Hawkins. A very fine, clean copy. (16638) $95.00  $40.00


(SITWELLS). BALSTON, Thomas. Sitwelliana 1915 * 1927. (London): Duckworth, 1928, small 8vo, boards. (xii), 24pp. First Edition. Being a Handlist of Works by Edith, Osbert, and Sacheverell Sitwell and of their contributions to certain periodicals. Illustrated with three portraits of the authors by Albert Rutherston. Printed at The Curwen Press. Covers dust soiled and slightly bowed, with some soiling to front endpaper. (10896) $45.00  $18.00

SLATER, John Rothwell. Printing and the Renaissance: A Paper Read Before the Fortnightly Club of Rochester New York. Forest Hills: Battery Park Book Company, 1978, octavo, maroon cloth. (36)pp. Reprint. An examination of five great printers of the Renaissance: Aldus Manutius, Robert Estienne, Johann Froben, Anton Koberger, and William Caxton. Illustrated. Very fine. (347) $20.00  $8.00


(SMETS, A. A., Sale ). Catalogue of the Private Library of the Late Mr. A. A. Smets, Savannah, Ga., Comprising one of the most valuable and extensive Collections of Books ever offered to the American Public... New York : Leavitt, Strebeigh & Co., May 25, 1868, octavo, printed wrappers. (302)pp. 2,468 lots. McKay 1349. This represents part II of the Smets library, part I was sold by Leavitt on March 1, 1868. “An example of such a library [ante-bellum] was that assembled by A. A. Smets of Savannah , and dispersed in three sales in 1868 at Leavitt’s auction rooms. In addition to a good general library of continental, English and American history and literature, he possessed several illuminated manuscripts, modern manuscripts and autographs, and twenty-one specimens of incunabula...” Cannon p. 242. Minor chipping at extremities, back wrapper detached at bottom half. Pencil notation on front endpaper, “3/26/31 Gift Charles E. Goodspeed.” (16445) $150.00   $70.00


SMITH, D.I.B. (editor). Editing Eighteenth-Century Texts. Papers given at the Editorial Conference, University of Toronto, October 1967. [Toronto]: University of Toronto Press, (1968), octavo, printed blue boards. (viii); 132pp. First Edition. Presentations of six editors on the following subjects: Voltaire's Letters; Letters and Journals of Fanny Burney: Establishing the Text; William Blake's Protean Text; The Ledgers of William Strahan, Literature in the Law Courts, 1770-1800; and No Dull Duty: The Yale Editions of the Works of Samuel Johnson. With a list of the Members of the Conference and Index. University library discard stamp on front pastedown, library pocket on back pastedown. (18964) $15.00  $6.00


SMITH, Margaret M. The Title-Page. Its Early Development 1460-1510. (London): British Library, 2000, octavo, boards in dust jacket. (160)pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket: "The late medieval manuscript's opening page was often magnificent in its ornamentation, but this method of announcing a text was not to provide the model for the printed book. Printing in the West involved mass production from its inception. The logistics which such production necessitated, Margaret M. Smith argues, lie behind the opportunity for a new way to open a book - a page devoted to its title and, not coincidentally, to its producer. Several stages of the title-page's development are described in detail here, with illustrations from the collections of the British Library: the blank page, the label-title, the label-title-plus-woodcut and/or printer's mark, and the decorative border. By about 1510, when the provision of a title-page had become the norm, purposely planned borders were starting to be designed. By then the title- page had taken on a marketing role. Speculative production of books represented a departure from earlier practice - and for book design, the development of the title-page was the most dramatic consequence of this departure." (10538) $39.95  $15.00


(SMITH, Richard Shirley). BAIN, Iain. The Wood Engravings of Richard Shirley Smith. Cambridge : Silent Books, (1994), large octavo, pictorial wrappers. 72pp. First Edition, wrappers issue. Introduction by Ian Bain. This selection of engravings by Smith represents about one third of his output between 1960 and 1990. The book shows how most of the engravings were designed to be seen deployed along with type by reproducing some whole pages from books illustrated by the artist. Earlier linocuts and later line-drawn bookplates are shown for comparison. With a complete catalogue of engravings and a list of main illustrated books, one-man shows, and press articles.  Illustrated with 120 selected prints. (19187) $25.00  $11.00


(SMITHSONIAN). THOMAS, Mary Augusta. An Odyssey in Print. Adventures in The Smithsonian Libraries. Washington DC : Smithsonian Institution Press, (2000), small quarto, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 179pp. First Edition. A catalogue published for the exhibit Voyages: A Smithsonian Libraries Exhibition. Presented in a three-part expedition through the collection. Part I: Journeys Over Land and Sea, Part II: Journeys of the Mind, and Part III: Journes of the Imagination. Numerous illustrations beautifully presented in color and black and white. Very fine. (14260) $25.00  $10.00


SMYTH, Albert H. The Philadelphia Magazines and their Contributors 1741-1850. Freeport , NY : Books for Libraries Press, (1970), octavo, red cloth. 264pp. Reprint of the 1892 edition. A historical discussion of an era when Philadelphia led the country in culture, commerce, statecraft, and authorship. Philadelphians were so eager for each new thing in literature that booksellers were able to import large supplies from England and undertake splendid editions of notable books. Bryant, Cooper, Longfellow, and Hawthorne were among the constant contributors to the journals. Among Philadelphia ’s many firsts were: a monthly magazine, daily newspaper, religious magazine, penny paper, and illustrated comics. Fine. (16484) $25.00  $11.00


(SOCIETY OF PRINTERS). KOSOFSKY, Scott-Martin. The SP Century. Boston's Society of Printers Through One Hundred Years of Change. Boston: The Society of Printers and The Boston Public Library, 2006, octavo, black cloth. 268pp. First Edition. This beautifully produced volume celebrates the centennial of Boston's Society of Printers, the oldest honorary society of its kind in America. Founded in 1905 by such luminaries as Daniel Berkeley Updike, Bruce Rogers, Henry Lewis Johnson, Carl Purington Rollins, and William Dana Orcutt, the Society's dedicated membership has over the years included the likes of William A. Dwiggins (who in 1922 actually coined the term "graphic design"), Rudolph Ruzicka, John Howard Benson, Ray Nash, Roderick Stinehour, Dorothy Abbe, Hermann Zapf, Philip Hofer, Leonard Baskin, and Matthew Carter. The book's ten original essays cover unusually broad ground for such a publication, not only delving into the Society's history and Boston's, but also into more philosophical terrain, examining questions such as the definition of printing, itself, the political and sociological worlds of some of some prominent members, and the grand-scale game of "musical chairs" played by those who have called themselves "printers" over the past hundred years. An essay on type and lettering design among the SP membership and its circle is especially rich, comprising interviews with leading practitioners and including information on these crafts that cannot be found elsewhere. A review of a century of meeting announcements is a microcosmic history of American graphic design and printing techniques in the 20th century. Also examined are the habits of the great book collectors among the Society's members, and the distinguished group who have continued in the realm of handmade books and fine letterpress printing. The authors are all noted scholars and practitioners: Lance Hidy, Jean Evans, Eleanor M. Garvey, James E. Mooney, Barry Moser, Katherine McCanless Ruffin, Darrell Hyder, Al Gowan, Victor Curran, and Scott-Martin Kosofsky. The designer of the book is the renowned Roderick Stinehour, who contributes a colophon that is a fine essay in its own right. Very fine. (15991) $45.00  $18.00

(SPANISH & PORTUGUESE BOOKS). GOLDSMITH, V. F. A Short Title Catalogue of Spanish and Portuguese Books 1601-1700 in the Library of The British Museum . Folkestone: Dawsons of Pall Mall , 1974, quarto, cloth. 250pp. First Edition. "In this catalogues Spanish and Portuguese books are defined as falling into one or other of the following classes: I. Books written wholly or partly in Spanish or Portuguese, no matter where published; 2. Books, in no matter what language, published or printed at any place which today forms part of Spain or Portugal. The catalogues does not include works written by Spaniards or Portuguese in other languages..." Includes an index of printers and publishers. Very fine copy. (7457) $25.00  $10.00

(SPANISH BOOKS). Severin, Dorothy Sherman, editor. Two Spanish Songbooks. Institucion Colombina, Seville : Liverpool University Press, (2000), octavo, brown boards in dust jacket. 438 pp. First printing of this edition. This is an edition, with notes and introduction, of two medieval Spanish songbooks. Both contain poetry by Montoro not found in other cancioneros and in the same order, and there are indications that both cancioneros were using the same exemplar or booklet containing the Montoro poetry. The introduction considers the norms used in the transcription of the cancioneros and a bibliography of useful literature is included. Hispanic Studies Textual Research and Criticism. A very fine copy. (13511) $55.00  $20.00


(SPANISH DRAMA). REGUEIRO, J. M. and A. G. Reichenberger, (editors). Spanish Drama of the Golden Age. A Catalogue of the Manuscript Collection at the Hispanic Society of America. Two volumes.  New York: Hispanic Society of America, 1984, octavo, cloth. First Edition. (xxxii), (508), followed by (34)pp. of illustrations; (340), followed by (33)pp. of illustrations. A very fine, clean set. (12802) $150.00  $50.00


(SPANISH MANUSCRIPTS). WALKER, Rose. Views of Transition. Liturgy and Illumination in Medieval Spain. (London): British Library, 1998, octavo, boards in dust jacket. 264pp. First Edition. By examining liturgical manuscripts contemporary with the change from Mozarabic liturgy to Roman texts, Dr. Walker reveals ways in which the new liturgy was introduced and received. Illustrated in black and white and with 10 plates of color illustrations. Very fine. (11639) $65.00  $25.00


SPARROW, John. Visible Words. A Study of Inscriptions In and As Books and Works of Art. Cambridge : University Press, 1969, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), (152)pp. First Edition. The Sandars Lecture for 1964. Mr. Sparrow traces the development of the inscription as a literary form in Renaissance and post-Renaissance Europe . He defines the “literary” inscription as “a text composed with a view to its being presented in lines of different lengths, the lineation contributing to or enhancing the meaning, so that someone who does not see it, actually or in the mind’s eye, but only hear as it is read aloud, misses something of the intended effect.” Very light soiling to jacket. (19189) $85.00  $40.00


SPARROW, Walter Shaw. A Book of British Etching from Francis Barlow to Francis Seymour Haden. London : John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, (1926), quarto, beige cloth in printed dust jacket. (xvi), 228pp., (x). First Edition. A review of the work of British etchers from 1650 to 1925, excluding living artists, with an account of their work in the sphere of landscape, country life and sport, animals and birds, seascape, architecture, and portraiture. With a complete alphabetical list of British etchers with dates. Illustrations of 156 etchings in half-tone. Index and Glossary. Dust jacket with minor chipping along edges and a few small water spots. Book very fine with only moderate foxing throughout as is usual with this title. (19266) $125.00  $60.00


(SPORTING BOOKS). SIEGEL, Henry A., Harry C. Marschalk, Jr., and Isaac Oelgart. The Derrydale Press. A Bibliography. Goshen, CT: Anglers & Shooters Press, 1981, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 280 pp. First Edition. Limited to 1,250 numbered copies. This annotated bibliography covers the printing history of the famous press. Eugene V.. Connett, The Derrydale Press' founder, published a series of fine sporting books and prints from 1 927 to 1942. This work not only lists Connett's books at Derrydale but all the titles he produced prior and afterwards. In all, 242 titles are listed with many illustrations and associated essays. Beautifully printed by the Stinehour Press with slip case. New. (11980) $95.00   $38.00


STAMM, Therese Dolan. Gavarni and the Critics. Ann Arbor : UMI Research Press, (1981), octavo, cloth. (xii), 216pp. First Edition. A discussion of the comparisons made between Gavarni and Honore de Balzac, the adverse criticism that he received from Baudelaire and Champfleury, and his prime advocates, Theophile Gautier and the Goncourt brothers, responding to the negative attitudes of his critics. The Appendix contains a survey of Garvarni’s two most popular types: the grisette and the lorette. Illustrated. Fine. (13926) $30.00  $14.00

(STEIN, Gertrude). SOUHAMI, Diana. Gertrude & Alice. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1999), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 300pp. Revised Edition. From letters, memoirs and the published writings of Gertrude Stein and Alice B. Toklas, the author reconstructs the story of their unshakeable marriage and their unique selves. Stein and Toklas were central to cultural and literary life in Paris in the 1920s. They became a legendary couple, photographed by Man Ray and Cecil Beaton, painted by Picasso and written about in the memoirs of Hemingway. Many black and white illustrations. Very fine copy. (12320) $35.00  $12.00


(STEIN, Gertrude). SOUHAMI, Diana. Gertrude and Alice. London: Pandora, (1991), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 300pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. A legendary couple for forty years, Souhami traces the biographies in side-by-side chapters of the years before they met in 1907, and further chronicles Alice's life for the 31 years she lived after Gertrude died. The photographs focus on the many portraits of the two taken by the famous names in art and photography of the twentieth century. Very fine copy, slight weat to jacket. Jacket not price clipped. (3772) $15.00  $7.00

 

(STEIN, Gertrude). WILSON, Robert A. Gertrude Stein, A Bibliography. New York: Phoenix Bookshop, 1974, octavo, cloth. xii, 227pp. First Edition. Fine copy. (3734) $10.00  $5.00


STEINBECK, John. Steinbeck. A Life in Letters. Edited by Elaine Steinbeck and Robert Wallsten. New York: Viking Press, (1975), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xviii, 906pp. First Edition. Brings together the first major collection of Steinbeck's letters, most of which have never been published anywhere. With an autobiographical narrative it opens with Steinbeck's early life and extends through the writing of his plays and novels (twenty-nine in all). It continues through the winning of the Nobel Prize and closes with a last 196 8 note from Sag Harbor that ends in mid-sentence. Very fine copy in a very fine jacket. Jacket not price clipped. (12162) $30.00   $12.00

(STEINLEN, Theophile-Alexandre). CATE, Phillip Dennis & Susan Gill. Theophile-Alexandre Steinlen. Salt Lake City : Gibbs M. Smith Inc., (1982), small quarto, rebound in black buckram with original printed wrappers bound in. 165pp. First Edition. A catalogue for exhibitions at Rutgers University , Milwaukee Art Museum and UCLA in 1982-83. With essays and annotated illustrations on Steinlen and His Art: A Chronological Survey, his techniques for photomechanical illustration, his social and political imagery, and his aesthetics and influence. Contains a separate section listing the works exhibited but not included in Crauzat’s 1913 catalogue raisonne of Steinlen’s printed work: etchings and drypoints, lithographs, posters, photomechanically illustrated book, prints, and posters, journals, drawings and watercolors, paintings, bronzes, and wood blocks. Over 100 black and white and color illustrations. Fine. (14385) $20.00  $9.00


STERN, Madeleine B. Publishers for Mass Entertainment in Nineteenth Century America . Boston : G.K. Hall & Co., (1980), octavo, brown cloth and tan linen. (xxii), 358pp. First Edition. Whatever the variations among the 45 firms represented, they had one thing in common.  They all combined money-making with the popularization of entertainment and instruction. Among the publishers included are Appleton, Harper, Holt, Beadle, Street & Smith, Redpath, and United States Book Company. Top edge of text block very slightly dust soiled, else a fine copy. (19159) $85.00  $40.00


(STERNE, Laurence). A Facsimile Reproduction of a Unique Catalogue of Laurence Sterne’s Library. London : James Tregaskis & Son, 1930, octavo, boards and cloth. (xviii), 94 pp. First Edition. This copy is one of 150 copies for sale in England , an additional 180 copies were for sale in the United States . When Sterne died in 1768 his books were sold to Todd and Sothern. By August of that year the books had been catalogued and offered for sale. The library was a scholar’s library comprising books in Greek and Latin, French and English. Minor dust soiling to boards. (18346) $50.00  $22.00


STEVENS, Henry, (editor). Bibliotheca Historica. Boston: H. O. Houghton and Company, 1870, octavo, rebound in green cloth with paper title label on spine. Xvi); 234pp. First Edition. A catalogue of 5,000 volumes of books and manuscripts relating chiefly to the history and literature of North and South America sold at auction in Boston in April, 1870. Pen and ink drawings illustrate the text. Weak at hinge following title page. Original wrappers bound in. (18507) $65.00  $28.00


STEVENS, Henry. American Books with tails to 'em. London: Privately Printed at Steven's Bibliographical Nuggetory No. 4, July 1873, duodecimo, bright blue cloth. (40)pp. First Edition. "A private pocket list of the incomplete or unfinished American periodicals, transactions, memoirs, judicial reports, laws journals, legislative documents, and other continuations and works in progress supplied to the British Museum and other Libraries." Printed in an impossibly small font on impossibly thin paper. A fine, clean copy. Unopened. (16440) $175.00


STEVENS, Henry. Recollections of James Lenox and the formation of his Library. New York: New York Public Library, 1951, octavo, cloth. xxxvi, 188pp. First printing of this edition. Limited to 1,000 copies. Revised and Elucidated by Victor Hugo Paltsits. The elucidations by Paltsits are annotations at the end of each chapter, further chronicling the formation of one of the great book collections of the nineteenth century. Interesting for the further details on how some of the great books (the 42-line Gutenberg, the "Wicked Bible", etc.) first made it to this country. With a biography of Henry Stevens, Bibliographer and Biblioscoper and an Analytical Index. Illustrated. A fascinating story. Fine. (302) $55.00  $20.00


(STEVENS, Wallace). BRAZEAU, Peter. Parts of a World. Wallace Stevens Remembered. New York: Random House, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 330pp. First Edition. Wallace Stevens, mythologized as the quintessential poet-businessman, not much more than this is generally known about the individual who is universally recognized as one of the greatest artists America has produced. The author provides an intimate look of Stevens as the acute, canny but eccentric insurance executive who, after a slow start, won recognition as a leading poet of our time. Illustrated. Very fine copy in a very fine jacket. (12156) $27.50  $8.00


(STEVENS, Wallace). EDELSTEIN, J. M. Wallace Stevens. A Descriptive Bibliography. (Pittsburgh): University of Pittsburgh Press, 1973, octavo, cloth. xxiv, 429pp. First Edition. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. A detailed, illustrated bibliography covering Books and Separate Publications; Contributions to Books; Contributions to Periodicals; Miscellany; Translations; Musical Settings; Recordings; Dedicatory Poems and Poems Referring to Stevens; Books about Stevens; Books Partially about Stevens in Periodicals; Book Reviews; Dissertations. With an Appendix describing the unauthorized printing created by Frederic Prokosch. With an extensive index. As new. (12514) $19.95  $8.00


(STEVENS, Wallace). RICHARDSON, Joan. Wallace Stevens. A Biography: The Early Years, 1879-1923. New York: Beech Tree Books, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 592pp. First Edition. This book presents the facts of Stevens' life and explores the various ways in which these facts prompted him to follow certain poetic and intellectual influences. The author goes beyond the vision of his work to uncover a deeper level of reality that will make his work vastly accessible and humanize Stevens by presenting him in all his complicated harmony. Illustrated. Very fine copy in a very fine jacket. (12157) $25.00  $9.00


(STEVENSON, Robert Louis). MORSE, Captn H. G. Robert Louis Stevenson as I Found Him. No place,: (1902), small octavo, wrappers. 20pp. First Edition. A reminiscence of Stevenson's years on Samoa. Very small chip at bottom of spine fold, else fine. (7637) $30.00  $10.00


(STEVENSON, Robert Louis). WAINWRIGHT, Alexander D., (compiler). Robert Louis Stevenson: A Catalogue of Collections in the Department of Rare Books and Special Collections of the Princeton University. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1971, quarto, cloth. 142pp. First Edition. Illustrated with 8 plates. The collection includes book, manuscripts and letters, contributions to collections and periodicals, as well as books, catalogues and bibliographies about Stevenson. Very fine. (348) $25.00  $10.00


STEWART, Garrett. The Look of Reading . Book, Painting, Text. Chicago : University of Chicago Press , 2006, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 432 pp. First Edition. We take for granted that words can describe pictures, but we don’t often consider that the reverse is also true: pictures can depict words, as well as the people reading them. In The Look of Reading, Garrett Stewart explores centuries of painted images of reading, arguing that they collectively constitute an overlooked genre in the history of art. A stunning array of artists—including Rembrandt, Picasso, Cassatt, and Caravaggio, among many others—have worked in this genre during the past five hundred years. With innovative interpretations of their work, ranging from Bellini’s open Bibles to Bacon’s mangled newsprint, Stewart examines the give-and-take between reading matter depicted in painting and the “look of reading” on the portrayed face. He then traces this kind of interaction from the sixteenth century, when pictured reading generally illustrated people reading holy scriptures, to later periods, when secular painting started to represent the inwardness and absorption associated especially with novel reading. Ultimately, Stewart shows how the subject fell out of such paintings altogether in the late twentieth century, replaced by words, scrawls, and blurs that put the viewer in the place of the reader. Illustrated with 67 color plates and 93 halftones. Very fine. (19327) $65.00  $30.00


STOCKDALE, Eric. 'Tis Treason, My Good Man! Four Revolutionary Presidents & A Piccadilly Bookshop. (London): The British Library, 2005, large octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 435pp. First Edition. This historical work illuminates one of the least known but most interesting corners of history: American propaganda before and during the War of Independence, much of it written by English authors. You are taken back to the turbulent years in London just before, during and after the American Revolution. Both heroes and villains are included: Prime Ministers, Attorneys-General, Members of Parliament and 'bloody revolutionaries of the worst sort!'  This work presents a comprehensive picture of John Stockdale, a remarkable English publisher/bookseller of Americana and his trans-Atlantic book trade. With 19 illustrations. Very fine. New. (13647) $45.00  $20.00


STODDARD, Roger E. A Library-Keeper's Business. New Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2002, octavo, cloth . 498 pp. First Edition. Roger Stoddard is a highly respected librarian and author. As Head of Rare Books at Harvard University's famed Houghton Library, he has gained a lifetime of unique experiences. In a series of insightful essays and commentaries, this quiet scholar's scholar shares his work of forty years at one of the great epicenters of power and learning. One will find his reaction to working with such giants as William A. Jackson and Lawrence C. Wroth and a host of other notables. The author shares his insights from the perspective of a young student evolving into one of the foremost librarians in America. Beautifully illustrated with many rare photos. New. (11973) $85.00  $35.00

STONEHILL, C. A. and H. W. Bibliographies of Modern Authors. (Second Series). London : John Castle, (1925), octavo, Brown cloth in dsut jacket. (xiv), 162pp. First Edition, Limited to 750 numbered copies. Title page transcriptions, collations, and bibliographical notes on the first editions of John Davidson, Ernest Dowson, Katherine Mansfield, Alice Meynell, Pater, and Francis Thompson. One small chip to bottom of jacket spine, else a fine copy. (17512) $75.00  $35.00

(STRACHEY FAMILY). SANDERS, Charles Richard. The Strachey Family, 1588-1932. Their Writings and Literary Associations. Durham: Duke Univ Press, 1953, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 337pp. First Edition. The Lytton Strachey of Eminent Victorians and Bloomsbury associations came from a prominent English family who owned Sutton Court, helped to colonize Virginia, edit "The Spectator", and govern in India. A history of a family written at a time when efforts to "influence the course of Mankind" were still admired as accomplishment. Illustrated. Very fine copy. (3760) $35.00  $12.00

(STRASBOURG). CHRISMAN, Miriam Usher. Bibliography of Strasbourg Imprints, 1480-1599. New Haven: Yale University Press, (1982), octavo, cloth. (xxiii), 418pp. First Edition. With the purpose of providing a bibliography of the books printed in Strasbourg for the use of sixteenth century scholars, the publications are arranged by subjects: Catholic Publications, Legal Texts, Literature of Antiquity, Biblical Literature, School Texts, Humanist Works, Vernacular Literature, etc. With an Author Index and Printer Index. (303) $45.00  $18.00


STROUSE, Norman. The Lengthened Shadow. An Address...At the Opening of an Exhibition of Modern Fine Printing at the Grolier Club. New York : Duschnes, 1960, octavo, boards in dust jacket. 42pp. First Edition. Limited to 1,250 copies. Printed by Peter Beilenson. Jacket sunned at spine, else fine. (10906) $25.00  $10.00

SULLIVAN, K.E. Pre-Raphaelites. The Life, Times and Work of the World’s Greatest Artists. ( London ): Brockhampton Press, (1996), quarto, wrappers. 80 (95) pp. First Edition. The visionary and romantic art of the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood is celebrated in this new book dedicated to an enlightened group of artists whose poetic vision became the hallmark of their movement. Rossetti, Millais and Burne-Jones are among the most significant of those whose artistic works and lives are explored. Very fine. (12688) $20.00  $8.00


(SULLIVAN, Sir Arthur). ALLEN, Reginald. Presenting in Word & Song, Score & Deed the Life and Work of Sir Arthur Sullivan... New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, (1975), quarto, wrappers. xviii, 215pp. First Edition. From the Introduction: "This volume presents the life of Sir Arthur Sullivan as seen in the archives formed first of all by his mother, and then by Sir Arthur himself. The original archive has been supplemented with dozens of autograph manuscripts and letters, printed scores, librettos, posters, drawings, prints, photographs, and memorabilia which came to The Pierpont Morgan Library before the acquisition of the papers of Sir Arthur Sullivan..." Extensively illustrated. Very fine. (9760) $35.00  $14.00

(SUMMERS, Montague). FRANK, Frederick S. Montague Summers: A Bibliographical Portrait. Metuchen: The Scarecrow Press, 1988, octavo, brown cloth. xviii, (278)pp. First Edition. With essays on Summers by Father Brocard Sewell, Robert D. Hume, and Devendra P. Varma. The selections from the writings of Summers cover The Restoration Theatre, Demonology and Witchcraft, and The Gothic Novel. Part Three is a Chronology and Annotated Bibliography of the writings of Montague Summers. The Great Bibliographers Series, No. 7. Very fine. (306) $20.00  $8.00


(SUTHERLAND, Graham). COOKE, Gordon. Graham Sutherland. Early Etchings. London : Gordon Cooke, 1993, small octavo, rebound in black buckram with original printed wrappers bound in. unpaginated. First Edition. Twenty-four etchings are illustrated with full descriptions and offered for sale in this Gordon Cooke Art Gallery catalogue. The author has revised the cataloguing found in existing published catalogues of Sutherland’s prints and includes the list of 40 in this volume. Card price list at back. (13925) $40.00  $18.00


SUTHERLAND, Guilland (editor). British Art 1740-1820. Essays in Honor of Robert R. Wark. San Marino, CA: Huntington Library, (1992), octavo, gray cloth in dust jacket. (1-12), 239pp. First Edition. A tribute to Wark's 35 years as curator of the Huntington Art Collections. Essays by Shelley Bennett, David Bindman, Martin Butlin, Patricia Crown, Robert Essick, Ronald Paulson, Jules Prown, Graham Reynolds, and Duncan Robinson. Topics include the political and aesthetic in Hogarth's art, Blake's illustrations to Paradise Lost, portrait miniatures, British book illustration, Reynolds's portrait of Baretti, Cotes's double portrait of the Crathornes, the French Revolution in English graphic art of the 1790s, comic art, and the rococo. Over 100 black and white and color illustrations. (17221) $35.00  $12.00



SWANSON, R.N. (editor). The Church and the Book. ( Suffolk ): The Boydell Press, 2004, octavo, blue boards in dust jacket. (xx), 385pp. First Edition. Part of series Studies in Church History No. 38. A collection of 27 articles by an international group of scholars offering insights into the Church as both a spiritual and social phenomenon, from the first appearance of Christian writings through to the 20th century in Britain and Europe and in America, China, and India. Combines broad surveys with detailed case studies to reveal the constant and continuing roles of the book in the history of the Christian church. New. New. (14858) $45.00  $20.00

(SYMONS, A. J. A). SYMONS, Julian. A. J. A. Symons: His Life and Speculations. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986, small 8vo, wrappers. (viii), (293)p. First Printing of this Edition for which Julian Symons has provded an Afterword in which he considers what A.J. might have done had he survived after the war. A most entertaining biography of this founder of the First Edition Club, the Wine and Food Society, which he founded with Andre Simon, collector and dandy. Illustrated and with an index. Very fine. (10299) $15.00  $6.00


(SYMONS, Arthur). BECKSON, Karl, (editor). The Memoirs of Arthur Symons. Life and Art in the 1890s. University Park: Pennsylvania State University, (1977), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (x), 284pp. First Edition. In the introduction Beckson quotes Yeats as finding Symons someone with a talent for "slipping as it were into the mind of another", acknowledging that his own "thought gained in richness and clearness from his sympathy." A collection of Symons' writings on the authors of his time with an opening chapter, "Prelude to a Life" and a closing chapter, "Mental Collapse in Italy." With extensive Notes and an Index. Near fine. (3716) $35.00  $12.00

(SYMONS, Julian). WALSDORF, Jack and Kathleen Symons (editors). Julian Symons Remembered. Tributes from Friends. Coucil Bluffs, IA: The Yellow Barn Press, (1996), octavo, boards & cloth. (xii), (58)pp. First Edition, Limited to 225 numbered copies, printed by Neil Shaver in Perpetua on Rives Paper. With a portrait of Symons by Rosemary Vamosi and a title page wood engraving decoration by Sandy Connors. Lauded here as “ The doyen of British crime writers,” he is remembered by Jack Adrian, Simon Brett, P. D. James and twenty-two others. New. (10729) $85.00  $40.00


SZLADITS, Lola L. Independence. A Literary Panorama 1770 - 1850. New York : New York Public Library, 1975, octavo, wrappers. 72pp. First Edition. An exhibit of the writings of the young nation: essays, primers, poetry, fiction, and the letters of those who produced the writings: Emerson, Hawthorne, Whittier, Thoreau, Poe , Washington Irving, Benjamin Franklin, et. al. Illustrated. Very fine copy. (6945) $17.50  $8.00


TANSELLE, G. Thomas. Book-Jackets, Blurbs, and Bibliographers. London : The Bibliographical Society, 1971, octavo, printed wrappers. (44)pp. Offprint. Offprint from The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, “The Library” Fifth Series, Vol. XXVI, No. 2, June, 1971. Illustrated with ten full page plates and with a detailed index. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Tanselle, “For Gordan Ray with thanks and best regards from Tom Tanselle.” Several small water spots on front cover, else fine. (19522) $85.00  $40.00

TANSELLE, G. Thomas. Guide to the Study of United States Imprints. Two volumes. Cambridge, Mass: The Belknap Press, 1971, quarto, green cloth. xiv, 403pp.; (646)pp. . First Edition. l"This book provides a basic guide to the study of the printed matter which has been produced in the United States...G. Thomas Tanselle has compiled a listing of the principal material dealing with printing and publishing in this country. In his introduction Mr. Tanselle surveys the research which has attempted to trace the history of printing and publishing in American from its inception to the present and explains how this material can be utilized effectively." A fine set and a useful reference tool. Fine. (16537) $100.00  $40.00


TARG, William. Indecent Pleasures. The Life and Colorful Times of William Targ. New York: Macmillan, (1975), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 428pp. First Edition. Illustrated. An editor associated with the work of Puzo and other popular writers, Targ combines autobiography, memoir, expose and current gossip of the New York book world of the 1960s and 70s. Very fine. (10814) $25.00  $10.00


(TARKINGTON, Booth).  RUSSO, Dorothy Ritter and Thelma L. Sullivan. A Bibliography of Booth Tarkington 1869-1946. Indianapolis : Indiana Historical Society, 1949, octavo, blue and gray cloth with gilt stamping in spine. (xx), 303pp. First Edition. An exhaustive bibliography of the Pulitzer Prize winner that includes his first editions, reprint editions, periodicals containing first appearances, a section about Booth Tarkington (books, pamphlets, leaflets, and periodicals), and a general index. Illustrated. A very fine copy. (16378) $45.00  $20.00


TAYLOR, Archer. General Subject-Indexes Since 1548. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, (1966), octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. 336 pp. First Edition. From the author's Preface, "This historical and critical account of general subject-indexes is concerned with those in Latin and vernacular European languages in so far as they have come to my attention. I do not include those written in other languages and mention only rarely those compiled in medieval and earlier times...The emphasis is on the adjective 'general' because the works under consideration are encyclopedic in scope." Jacket lightly scuffed, name on front pastedown. (18331) $45.00   $18.00


TAYLOR, Isaac. History of the Transmission of Ancient Books to Modern Times. London: Holdsworth, 1827, octavo, three-quarter green calf and marbled boards and matching marbled endpapers. vi, 256 pp. First Edition. An early study of ancient manuscripts, how they were transcribed and books made from them, and how a scholar can ascertain their genuineness. Title page and first few pages affected by a stain at gutter at the top three inches of the page. Covers scuffed. Some pencil underlining. (17673) $125.00  $60.00


(TEASDALE, Sara). DRAKE, William. Sara Teasdale. Woman & Poet. Knoxville: Univ of Tennessee Press, (1989), octavo, cloth. (xvi), 304pp. Second printing. A very interesting and readable biography. Illustrated. (12752) $20.00  $8.00

(TENNYSON, Emily Lady). HOGE, James O., (editor). The Letters of Emily Lady Tennyson. University Park: Pennsylvania State Univ, (1974), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xviii, 404pp. First Edition. In these letters, Mrs. Tennyson writes to Julia Margaret Cameron, Edward Lear, Robert Browning and family and friends chronicling the life of the famous poet and his private circle visiting in his home. Fine copy. (3758) $25.00   $10.00

(TEXAS). KENAMORE, Jane A. and Michael E. Wilson, (editors). Manuscript Sources in the Rosenberg Library. A Selective Guide. College Station, TX: Texas A&M Univ Press, (1983), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xx), 174pp. First Edition. Illustrated. The Oldest public Library in Texas in continuous operation, the Rosenberg Library succeeded the Galveston Mercantile Library founded in 1871, and is now a primary source for manuscripts reflecting early Texas history. Very fine copy. (9759) $20.00  $8.00


(TEXAS). RAINES, C.W. A Bibliography of Texas: Being a descriptive list of books, pamphlets, and documents relating to Texas in print and manuscript since 1536, including a complete collation of the laws; with an introductory essay on the materials of early Texan history. (Houston, TX: Frontier Press of Texas, 1955), octavo, black cloth in green and tan slipcase. (xvi): 268pp. Reprint of the 1896 edition. Ex-library with stamping. Inner hinges weak, shelf numbers at bottom of spine. (18486) $45.00  $18.00

(THACKERAY, William M). GORDAN, John D. William Makepeace Thackeray. An Exhibition from the Berg Collection. First Editions, Manuscripts, Autograph Letters and Drawings. New York: New York Public Library, 1947, octavo, wrappers. (42)pp. First Edition. In celebration of the One-Hundredth Anniversary of Vanity Fair. A well- annotated and very informative catalogue. Fine copy. (3714) $20.00  $8.00


(THACKERAY, William M). GORDAN, John D. William Makepeace Thackeray. An Exhibition from the Berg Collection. First Editions, Manuscripts, Autograph Letters and Drawings. New York: New York Public Library, 1947, octavo, wrappers. (42)pp. First Edition. In celebration of the One-Hundredth Anniversary of Vanity Fair. A well- annotated and very informative catalogue. Fine copy. (3714) $20.00  $8.00


THARP, Lars. Hogarth's China. Hogarth's Paintings and 18th-Century Ceramics. London: Merrell Holberton, (1997), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 120 pp. First Edition. London in the eighteenth century was intoxicated by china, an exotic substance imported from the continent, Japan and China. Magical and exquisite in its fragility and translucency, it became the toy and token of the connoisseur as well as a serious challenge to the livelihood and ingenuity of our native potters. Thus china became a natural target in Hogarth's gallery of vanities. While ridiculing the headlong rush for all things foreign, Hogarth happens to record a critical moment in England's Ceramic Revolution, from the Tea-table of polite society to the punch- drinking squalor of the harlot's bedchamber. Extensively illustrated in color. Very fine. (12566) $25.00  $10.00


(THEATRE). A Catalogue of the Allen A. Brown Collection of Books Relating to The Stage in the Public Library of the City of Boston. New York: Kraus Reprint, 1970, octavo, cloth. viii, 952pp. Reprint of the 1919 edition. With full descriptions given under author and short-title given under listings by title and subject. (10827) $55.00  $20.00


THOMAS, Alan G. Fine Books. New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, (1967), octavo, boards in pictorial dust jacket. 120pp. First American Edition. Chapters include the four particular aspects of the production of fine books: Manuscripts; Early Printing; English Books with Colored Plates 1790-1837; and Private Presses. Numerous color and black and white illustrations. Fine. (19046) $25.00  $10.00

(THOMAS, Dylan). ROLPH, J. Alexander. Dylan Thomas. A Bibliography. London: J. M. Dent, (1956), octavo, brown cloth in dust jacket. (xx), 108pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket flap, “The Bibliography lists all the published writings of Dylan Thomas, arranged chronologically in sections: poems, books and pamphlets, contributions to periodicals, contributions to books, and translations of books. A supplementary section deals with gramophone recordings, and the book is also furnished with an exhaustive index, short biographical notes, and a number of illustrations of items of special interest. A feature of the book is its study, in the first section, of the textual history of each of Dylan Thomas’s poems composed within the major period of his literary career.” With sixteen pages of illustrations and facsimiles. Foreword by Dame Edith Sitwell. Still the most complete bibliography of Dylan Thomas. Spine of jacket sunned, else very fine. (16277) $125.00  $55.00


THOMAS, Ernest C., (editor). The Library Chronicle. A Journal of Librarianship & Bibliography. Two volumes. London: J. Davy & Sons, 1884-1887, quarto, three-quarter leather spine and corners and marbled boards with marbled front and back end papers and edges. (viii); 176pp.; (viii); 176pp. First Edition. Volumes 1-4 bound in two. A compilation of articles by the editor, articles read at the monthly meetings of the Library Association; library notes and news in England, foreign, colonies, and America; library catalogs and reports; and, records of bibliography and library literature. Index. Illustrations in text. With the booklabel of A. N. L. Munby and the bookplate of Wilhelm (William) Cooke. Cooke gifts this set to Selwyn College which has stamped his bookplate with a small "Disposed of" rubber stamp. Light foxing here and there, else a clean, solid set. (18581) $250.00  $85.00

THOMAS, Isaiah. The History of Printing in America. With a Biography of Printers & an Account of Newspapers. Barre, Mass: Imprint Society, 1970, octavo, cloth in slipcase. (xxii), 650pp. Limited to 1,950 numbered copies signed by Marcus McCorison. Edited by Marcus A. McCorison from the Second Edition. Tipped-in, as issued, is an original leaf from the first edition of Thomas's, "History of Printing in America" (Worcester, 1810). A very fine copy in a solid slipcase. (17843) $150.00  $60.00

THOMPSON, James Westfall. Ancient Libraries. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1940, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 120 pp. First Edition. Libraries of the Ancient East; Libraries of Ancient Greece; Libraries of Ancient Rome; Various Technical Matters. With three illustrations. Bookplate. Book very fine, jacket sunned at spine but clean and without edgewear. (18426) $65.00  $28.00


THOMPSON, John J. Robert Thornton and the London Thornton Manuscript. British Library MS Additional 31042. (Cambridge, Eng): D. S. Brewer, (1987), quarto, blue boards in dust jacket. 155pp. First Edition. British Library MS Additional 31042 (the London Thornton manuscript) is one of two miscellaneous collections copied in the middle years of the 15 th century by Robert Thornton of East Newton in North Yorkshire. It has secured its place in the history of late medieval book production as “ Thornton’s other book,” since it is always seen as smaller, less varied in contents, less well organized, and therefore less important than its sister volume at incoln. The main objectives of the present study are to re-examine these assumptions and to draw attention to the many bibliographical problems presented by the manuscript in order to offer a preliminary assessment of the evidence the book can provide concerning Thornton’s general book-producing efforts. With 1 color and 85 black and white illustrations; including numerous illustrations of watermarks evident in the two manuscripts. Jacket lightly dust soiled, else fine. (12723) $95.00  $40.00


THOMPSON, Lawrence S. The Incurable Mania. Berkeley: Peacock Press, 1966, duodecimo, wrappers. 24pp. First Edition. Thompson reflects on his autograph collecting. (7707) $15.00  $6.00


THORNTON, Peter. Form & Decoration. Innovation in the Decorative Arts 1470-1870. (London): Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1998), large octavo, printed wrappers. 216pp. First Edition. Thornton survey of the period before Nicholas Pevsner includes notable designers, from Pollaiuolo and Raphael to Percier, Pugin and Owen Jones. He traces the development of ancient motifs, the introduction of new ones, and the revival of all of them at various times, charting their history through the courts, cities and societies of Europe. His directness of style brings clarity to a subject of infinite complexity. A beautiful book with numerous illustrations in color and black and white. New. (14990) $30.00   $10.00


(TICKNOR AND FIELDS). TRYON, Warren S. and William Charvat. The Cost Books of Ticknor and Fields and Their Predecessors, 1832-1858. New York : The Bibliographical Society, 1949, octavo, brown cloth. 50, 508pp. First Edition. With a lengthy introduction and notes by the editors. From the introduction: “The information given includes the size and number of editions, data on printing, stereotyping, paper, presswork, binding, cancels, corrections, illustrations, royalties, prices, profits, and the dates of printing, and publication. Here, in short, is the story of the life of books between their creation by the author and their emergence from the bindery.” Very fine. (16360) $65.00  $30.00


(TINKER LIBRARY). METZDORF, Robert F. The Tinker Library. A Bibliographical Catalogue of the Books and Manuscripts collected by Chauncey Brewster Tinker. (Storrs-Mansfield, CT: Maurizio Martino, no date [1995], octavo, green cloth. xxvi, 530pp. Reprint, limited to 150 copies, of the 1959 edition. The modern development of the Yale Library as a research center in the classics and English literature, particularly of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, can be largely attributed to Tinker’s efforts and example. Preface by James T. Babb and an introduction by Robert F. Metzdorf. With seven illustrations. Very fine. (16558) $75.00  $30.00


TITUS, Edward W., (editor). This Quarter. Vol. III, No. 2. December, 1931. Paris: Edward W. Titus, December, 1931, octavo, printed wrappers. Volume III, No. 2. Prose and poetry by John Gould Fletcher, Thomas Mann, Hermann Hesse, Walter Lowenfels. Artwork by Roy Sheldon, Ivan Lecoq, and a woodcut by Jean de Bosschere. Short tears to yapp edges, one and a half inch horizontal tear to leaf 70/71, else a fine, clean copy. (19061) $85.00  $40.00


TITUS, Edward W., (editor). This Quarter. Vol. III, No. 4. March, 1931. Paris: Edward W. Titus, March, 1931, octavo, printed wrappers. Volume III, No. 4. Prose and poetry by Arthur Schnitzler, Stefan Zweig, Rainer Maria Rilke, Erskine Caldwell, E. E. Cummings, Allen Tate, and others. Short tears to yapp edges, very minor foxing to first and last leaf, else a fine, clean copy. (19063) $75.00  $35.00


(TOKLAS, Alic B.). Simon, Linda. The Biography of Alice B. Toklas. Garden City: Doubleday, 1977, octao, boards and cloth in dust jacket. x, (325) pp. First Edition. "This first and only biography of the willful and domineering partner" of Gertrude Stein. Illustrated. With a bibliography, appendex, and a detailed index. Very fine. (18881) $20.00  $8.00


TOLLER, Ernst. Brokenbrow. A Tragedy. London: Nonesuch Press, No date, octavo, orange and black pattern boards with title label on front cover. 50pp. First Edition. Translated by Vera Mendel, with Drawings by Georg Grosz.. A play in three acts. The tragedy of “Hinkemann” was written in 1921-1922, by Toller while in the prison-fortress of Niederschoenenfeld. It was first published in Germany in 1922. In 1923, an incomplete translation into English appeared with the title “Hobbleman” in a periodical publication called “Germinal.” A Yiddish version of “Hinkemann,” entitled “The Red Laugh,” had been performed by the Yiddish players of New York and elsewhere. Six full-page black and white drawings by Grosz were printed by the Curwen Press, London. Corners lightly bumped, 80% of the paper covering the spine lacking. Still a solid copy. (19357) $75.00  $35.00


TOMKINSON, G. S. A Select Bibliography of the Principal Modern Presses public and private in Great Britain and Ireland. London: The Club (The First Edition Club), 1928, octavo, rebound in blue cloth. (xxvi), 238pp. First Edition, Limited to 1,000 copies. With checklists of many of the finest presses: Ashendene, Cuala, Daniel, Doves, Eragny, Essex House, Kelmscott, Vale, Chiswick, et. al. Illustrated. (19568) $75.00

(TRANSITION). JOLAS, Eugene, editor. Transition. A Quarterly Review. No. 24. The Hague: The Servire Press, June, 1936, octavo, pictorial wrappers. Cover design by Fernand Leger printed in red, yellow and black. Contributions by James Agee, Samuel Beckett, Richard Eberhart, Eugene Jolas, et. al.; artwork contributed by Hans Arp, Alexander Calder, Giacometti, Miro, Picasso and more. Covers lightly dust soiled. Solid copy. Two subscription forms intact at back. (17287) $100.00  $45.00


TOMKINSON, G. S. A Select Bibliography of the Principal Modern Presses public and private in Great Britain and Ireland. San Francisco: Alan Wofsy, 1975, octavo, cloth. (264)pp. Reprint of the 1928 edition. With checklists of many of the finest presses: Ashendene, Cuala, Daniel, Doves, Eragny, Essex House, Kelmscott, Vale, Chiswick, et. al. Illustrated. (7520) $40.00  $17.00


TOMLINSON, H. M. All Our Yesterdays. London : William Heinemann Ltd., 1930, octavo, tan cloth in slipcase. T.e.g. . (552)pp. First Edition, Limited to 1,025 numbered and signed copies. A novel of World World War I. Portrait frontispiece drawing by Percy Smith. Book very fine, slight soiling to slipcase. (16593) $75.00  $30.00


(TRANSITION). JOLAS, Eugene, editor. Transition. No. 7. Paris : October, 1927, octavo, printed wrappers. (182)pp. Contributions by William Carlos Williams, James Joyce, Allen Tate, Eugene Jolas, John Rodker, Yvor Winters, Laura Riding, Hans Arp, Hart Crane Robert Graves, Alexander Calder, Max Ernst and others. British importer’s label on front endpaper. Spine and edges of wrappers sunned, minor fold to front wrapper and first 20 pages. No tears or chipping. (17620) $75.00  $35.00


(TRAVEL BOOKS). MYERS, Robin and Michael Harris, (editor). Journeys Through the Market. Travel, Travellers and the Book Trade. Winchester: St. Paul's, 2000, octavo, boards. 164pp. First Edition. Another title in the fascinating Publishing Pathways Series. This collection presents historical essays on the early books written on travel, exploration and its literature, for a total of seven scholarly essays. New. (8958) $39.95  $15.00


TREDWELL, Daniel M. A Monograph on Privately-Illustrated Books. Brooklyn: Fred Tredwell, 1881, octavo, rebound in modern three-quarter simulated leather with marbled boards, damaged front wrapper bound in. (iv), 161pp. First Edition. A paper read before the Rembrandt Club of Brooklyn which is here published “somewhat extended both by additions to the text and by annotations.” One of the few sources for information on the practice of extra-illustration. Laid in is a one page A.L.s. from Daniel Tredwell regarding a misaddressed letter he received. (13905) $85.00  $40.00


(TROLLOPE, Anthony). SMITH, Walter E. Anthony Trollope. A Bibliography of His First American Editions 1858-1884. With Photographic Reproductions of Bindings and Titlepages. A Supplement to Michael Sadleir's "Trollope: A Bibliography." Los Angeles : Heritage Book Shop, 2003, quarto, green cloth in dust jacket. (xxiv), 301 pp. First Edition. Contains 58 major entries, with illustrations. Very fine. (21324) $45.00  $20.00

(TROLLOPE, Anthony). SNOW, C. P. Trollope. (London): Herbert Press, (1991), octavo, wrappers. 191pp. First Wrappers Edition. An illustrated biography. Fine copy. (3709) $20.00  $9.00


TROLLOPE, Anthony. Anthony Trollope. A Pocket Anthology. Edited by Dr. Richard Mullen. London: Trollope Society, 1992, octavo, boards. 62 pp. First Edition. Quotes from Trollope's novels and short stories commenting on Religion, Food, Marriage, Women, Writing, Reading, Politics, Ireland, Love, etc. Very fine. (12558) $15.00   $6.00


TRUBNER, Nicolas, (compiler and editor). Bibliographical Guide to American Literature. London: Trubner and Co., 1859, octavo, rebound in black cloth. (xi); 554, 8pp. First Edition. A Classed List of Books Published in the United States of America During the Last Forty Years. With Bibliographical Introduction, Notes, and Alphabetical Index. In an attractive and sturdy new binding. (18508) $45.00  $18.00


(TURGENEV, Ivan). YACHNIN, Rissa and David H. Stam. Turgenev in English. A Checklist of Works by and about Him. New York: NYPL, 1962, quarto, wrappers. (56), (vi)pp. First Edition. Catalogues all works by Turgenev published in English translation, including collected editions, selections and individually published works. Another section lists stories, prose poems and other works of Turgenev which were published in anthologies and periodicals. Also included is a large section dealing with Turgenev criticism in English. With a very useful index. Frontispiece. With an Introductory Essay by Marc Slonim. Very fine copy. (7464) $10.00   $4.00


(TURNER, J. M. W). PIGGOTT, Jan. Turner's Vignettes. (London): Tate Gallery, (1993), large octavo, wrappers. 127pp. First Edition. A monograph on J. M. W. Turner's vignettes, the "tiny and brilliant watercolors" which Turner produced to be engraved as illustrations in the 1 830s for books by Walter Scott, Byron and Thomas Moore, as well as Milton and Bunyan and for which he was widely known during his lifetime. Illustrated in color and black and white. With a detailed index. Very fine. (10552) $27.50  $12.50


(TURNER, J. M. W.). RAWLINSON, W.G. Turner’s Liber Studiorum, A Description and A Catalogue. London: Macmillan and Co., 1878, octavo, green boards and cloth with title label on spine. (xlviii). 207pp. First Edition. The catalogue of published and unpublished plates for an Exhibition of the Liber at the Burlington Fine Arts Club in 1872. Appendices include Correspondence between Turner and Lewis, and Lewis and Pye; Pye’s Memorandum as to the Wearing of the Liber Copper Plates; Remarks on the Etchings with a Letter from Mr. Seymour Haden; and a List of Plates Engraved on Steel by Lupton, 1858-1864, in Facsimile of Liber Studiorum. Numberical Index of the Plates and Their Engravers. Alphabetical Index of the Plates. Edges of boards scuffed, paper covering cloth at spine also flaked as is the spine label. Bookplate. Hinges solid. (19566) $65.00  $30.00


(TURNER, J. M. W.). ROGET, John Lewis (editor). Notes and Memoranda Respecting the Liber Studiorum of J.M. W. Turner, R.A. Written and Collected by the late John Pye, Landscape Engraver. London : John Van Voorst, 1879, octavo, green cloth and black leather with gilt stamping. T.e.g. (viii), (104)pp. First Edition. Edited, with Additional Observations by John Lewis Roget. With an Appendix List of Plates of the Series P. and E. P. Minor scuffing to extremities. (19367) $65.00  $40.00


TWENEY, George H. The Washington 89. California: Sagebrush Press, 1989, octavo, beige and brown cloth. (xxii), 102pp. First Edition, Limited to 890 copies. A bibliography and critical guide to a selection of highly significant books published before 1959 that traces the “rise and progress of an American state” from pioneer days to centenarian, in commemoration of the Washington State Centennial in 1989. The selections include books about the early ocean voyagers, overland explorers, the early fur trade, the early settlers, the years of territorial development and early statehood, and the growth years of the twentieth century. With 15 black and white illustrations. One small spot on fore-edge of pages, else a very fine copy. (13625) $75.00  $30.00

(TYLER, Royall). TANSELLE, G. Thomas. Royall Tyler. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1967, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), (282). First Edition. A significant writer iin the period after the Revolution, Tyler wrote the first successfully produced comedy, The Contrast, (1787), a novel utilizing native scenes, The Algerine Captive, (1797), and a book of essays on the characteristics of the English, A Yankee in London, (1809), all while practicing law in Vermont. With a Selected Bibliography of Tyler' s works and a detailed index. New. (10834) $18.50  $6.00


(TYPESETTING). REYNOLDS, Sian. Britannica's Typesetters. Women Compositors in Edwardian Edinburgh. (Edinburgh): Edinburgh Univ Press, (1989), octavo, wrappers. viii, 170pp. First Edition. "The printing trade has traditionally reserved its skilled jobs for men - yet for over thirty years in Edinburgh women were being actively recruited to work as compositors and were even responsible for the typesetting of the eleventh edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica. Using printing office records, trade union papers, contemporary press and journal articles, as well as the firt-hand evidence from compositors still living, Sian Reynolds tells the story of women's entry into the printing trade." Very fine. (7574) $17.50  $7.00


(TYPOGRAPHY). BINNS, Betty. Better Type. New York: Watson-Guptill, (1989), oblong 4to, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. Aimed at Graphic designers, this book is designed to train the eye in the qualities of type: the specific characteristics of a face, its relationship to other faces and to space. Chapters include Working Vocabulary, Legibility, Line Spacing and Type Color, Spacing questions, Justification, etc. Notes and text appear in the extreme left of the verso and facing recto in an interesting and readable presentation. Includes a brief bibliography. Very fine copy. (9718) $30.00   $12.00

(TYPOGRAPHY). EASON, Ron & Sarah Rookledge. Rookledge's International handbook of type designers: a biographical directory. (Surrey): Sarema Press (Publishers) Ltd., 1991, small octavo, black boards in dust jacket. (vi), 209pp. A reference book of brief biographies of over 175 type designers. Starting with the first printed book, Gutenberg's 42-Line Bible of 1455, all of the majors figures are covered from designers, punch-cutters, teachers, manufacturers to modern designers such as Neville Brody, Zuzana Licko, Matthew Carter, and Adrian Frutiger. Illustrated in black and white. Very fine. (15450) $20.00  $8.00

(TYPOGRAPHY). GILL, Eric. An Essay on Typography. Boston: Godine, (1988), small 8vo, wrappers. (xx), 133pp. First American Edition of the photo-lithographic reprint of the 1936 edition. First Published in 1931, the 1936 edition was re-set with extensive changes. This edition with a new introduction by Christopher Skelton. "[An Essay on Typography] represents Gill at his best - opinionated, fustian, and consistently humane. It is his only major work on typography and remains indispensable for anyone interested in the art of letter forms and the presentation of graphic information. This manifesto, however, is not only about letters - their form, fit, and function - but also about man's role in an industrial society." New. (9637) $10.95  $5.00

(TYPOGRAPHY). JOHNSTON, Alastair. Alphabets To Order. The Literature of Nineteenth-Century Typefounders' Specimens. London: British Library, 2000, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 222pp. First Edition. Specimen books issued by typefounders to show their styles of type available for sale also revealed a lot about the reading habits, politics, amusements and whimsies of the British and North American founders in the nineteenth century. Combing typographic scholarship and literary criticism, Alastair Johnston presents and discusses hundreds of examples of texts that show the founders' interests and preoccupations, from the arcane to the mundane. Johnston also traces paths that have since been explored by concrete poets, book artists, Dadaists, nonsense poets, performance artists and other marginal users of letterforms. New. (10294) $39.95   $15.00


(TYPOGRAPHY). KINROSS, Robin. Anthony Froshaug: Typography & Texts/Documents of a Life. Two volumes. New York: Princeton Architectural, 2001, octavo, wrappers. 256 + 272pp. First Edition. These volumes present the work and life of this essential typographer, until now too little known outside the circle of his friends and students. Froshaug was a deep and charismatic thinker-practitioner, whose insights return us to the fundamentals of typography. The book consists of two interacting volumes: the solid record of the work is placed against the contingencies of the life. A traditional monograph is unsettled by an exploration in documentary. 360 b&w illustrations. New. (12178) $75.00  $35.00


(TYPOGRAPHY). LANE, John A. Early Type Specimens in the Plantin-Moretus Museum. (London): The British Library, 2004, large quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 344pp. First Edition. Annotated descriptions of the specimens to ca. 1850 (mostly from the Low Countries and France) with preliminary notes on the typefoundries and printing offices. From the dust jacket, "The Plantin-Moretus Museum has one of the world's richest collections of type specimens, many surviving nowhere else. They include types by Garamont, Granjon, Van den Keere, Briot, Van Dyck, Kis, Fournier, Rosart, Gille, Didot and many other masters from the fifteenth to the nineteenth century...This first detailed catalogue of the Museum's specimens reports the styles and sizes of type shown, describes the structures and paper stocks, notes relations with other specimens int he collection and elsewhere, and provides references to literature on many of the individual types shown. With 15 illustrations and 4 facsimile specimen sheets inserted in pocket at back. New. New. (13111) $95.00  $32.00

(TYPOGRAPHY). MORISON, Stanley. A Tally of Types. Edited by Brooke Crutchley. Boston: Godine, 1998, octavo, wrappers. 144pp. First printing of this edition. “This landmark book, first published in 1953 in a private keepsake edition and later revised and expanded, remains an indispensable reference for students of book design. It presents Stanley Morison at his best: opinionated, eclectic, offering his characteristic blend of erudition and insight. Finally available again after many years, A Tally of Types discusses twenty different faces, many cut under Morison’s direct supervision, and most of them now translated into digital settings. This is the real history behind the letters: who first cut them, how they were used (and should be used), and how the modern versions became accessible. Each essay is set in the typeface it discusses, making the book an exciting visual adventure as well as a teaching tool of primary importance. An invaluable aid for modern practitioners and historians alike, this edition contains a new introduction by Mike Parker, former co-director of Typographic Development at the Merganthaler Corporation.” New. (6956) $15.95  $6.00

(TYPOGRAPHY). ROGERS, Bruce. The Centaur Types. (West Lafayette, IN: Purdue Univ Press, 1996), octavo, wrappers. (92)pp. Reprint. A reprint of Rogers' 1948 publication in which he documents and illustrates his creation of the Centaur typeface. Very fine. (10664) $15.00  $6.00


(TYPOGRAPHY). ROOKLEDGE, Sarah and Ron Eason. Rookledge's International Handbook of Type Designers: A Biographical Directory. Edited by Phil Baines and Gordon Rookledge. Sarema Press (Publishers), 1991, small octavo, black boards in dust jacket. vi, 209pp. First Edition. One-half page to two page biographies of 175 type designers. Preceding the alphabetical directory, a short essay outlines the main trends in type design. The appendices have two indices by subject and by typeface, and a glossary of technical terms. Illustrated. Very fine. (354) $25.00  $9.00

(TYPOGRAPHY). RYAN, David. Letter Perfect. The Art of Modernist Typography 1896-1953. (Rohnert Park CA): Pomegranate, (2001), octavo, red boards in printed dust jacket. (111)pp. First Edition. This volume accompanied an exhibition of the same name at The Minneapolis Institute of Arts in 2001, tracing the progression of innovative typography through this period in which letterforms reflected the tremendous upheaval generated by the avant-garde in all the arts. An annotated profile accompanies each work, placing it in context with the period. Among the artists presented are William Morris, Frank Lloyd Wright, Marcel Duchamp, and El Lissitsky. With 80 illustrations in full color. Very fine. (15313) $30.00   $11.00


(TYPOGRAPHY). TRACY, Walter. The Typographic Scene. London: Gordon Fraser, (1988), octavo, brown cloth in dust jacket. (96)pp. First Edition. Observations of the typographic scene from the perspective of sixty years of close involvement with the design and technology of the printed word. Illustrated. (316) $22.50   $10.00


(TYPOGRAPHY). Typography 23. The Annual of the Type Directors Club. (New York: HBI, 2002), large quarto, white boards in dust jacket. 288pp. First Edition. Typography 23 is the only annual devoted exclusively to typography and presents the finest work in this field from 2001. The 156 winning designs encompass a wide range of categories, including books, magazines, corporate identities, logotypes, stationery, annual reports, video and web graphics, and posters. This volume also features the results of the Club's fifth annual type design competition with 15 winners. In both categories each winning entry is displayed in full color and accompanied by complete information about designer, client, typography, and more. Statements by Klaus Schmidt and Gary Munch. Includes more than 500 full-color illustrations and an index listing the principal typefaces used and the names of their designers. Very fine. (14364) $30.00  $11.00


(TYPOGRAPHY). UPDIKE, D.(aniel) B.(erkeley). Printing Types. Their History, Forms, and use. A Study in Survivals. Two volumes. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1951, large octavo, maroon cloth. xl, 292pp.; (xx), 326pp. . Second Edition (enlarged), second printing. The seminal work on the subject. "The text supplies a survey of the development of movable type designs from their invention through the nineteenth century, in the important countries of Europe, together with some mention of America. These two volumes...are without a doubt the result of the most scholarly research that has been done in the history of the development of printing, and the numerous illustrations have been very carefully selected. The reproductions render it virtually a universal type-specimen book." Hart, Bibliotheca Typographica, #25. Spines faded, light wear to top and bottom of spines. Top corners scuffed exposing a bit of board. Text clean, hinges solid. (18472) $75.00  $30.00

(TYPOGRAPHY). VARTANIAN, Ivan. Typo Graphics. The art and science of type design in context. (Mies, Switzerland: RotoVision SA, 2003), octavo, red boards in pictorial dust jacket. (192)pp. This book explores how type makes pictures as well as words, and how a new, closer relationship between the practice of graphic design and typography is essential for the profession's progress. Among the 21designers featured are: Typo 5, Fontgraphic, Bionic Systems, Closefonts, +ISM, and Shuzo Hayashi. Heavily illustrated in color. A very fine, like new copy. (15447) $45.00  $18.00


(TYPOPHILES). RATHE, John F. Bibliography of the Typophile Chap Books 1935-1992. New York: The Typophiles, 1992, duodecimo, brown cloth . 94 pp. First Edition, 850 copies printed. Designed by Abe Lerner and printed by the Stinehour Press. A “field guide and companion” to the Typophile Chap Books. Very fine. (18388) $35.00  $15.00

(UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA). The Collection Books of Provost Smith. Three parts. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, (1964), octavo, wrappers in slipcase with title label. 23pp.; unpaginated; unpaginated. First Edition. Introduction by Jasper Yeates Brinton and Neda M. Westlake. Slipcase contains three books: The Collection Book for 1762, and The Collection Book for 1772, the personal records of the first Provost of the University of Pennsylvania, William Smith; and a booklet containing an Introduction and Note on Provenance by Brinton. The Collection Books are reproduced in facsimile. "...these personal notebooks provide a rare opportunity to participate in the efforts of one man to secure financial encouragement for an eighteenth-century college." Fine. (18601) $30.00  $12.00


UNWIN, Philip. The Printing Unwins. A Short History of Unwin Brothers, The Gresham Press 1826-1976. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., (1976), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (160)pp. First Edition. American Issue. A companion volume to the author’s previous book, The Publishing Unwins. This book focuses on the aspect of the family’s business that focused on printing (in the 1890s the poured out 300,000 copies a month of “The Strand”) beginning with a single hand press and moving on through Monotype into the world of the computer. Illustrated. Fine. (3666) $25.00  $10.00


(UPDIKE, D. B). WROTH, Lawrence C. D. B. Updike: A Great Printer. Chicago: (The Lakeside Press), 1942, small 8vo, wrappers. (14)pp. An appreciation reprinted from "Notes for Bibliophiles," a column of the " New York Herald Tribune (Books)." Very fine. (10721) $17.50  $7.00


VAN PATTEN, Nathan. An Index to Bibliographies and Bibliographical Contributions Relating to the Work of American and British Authors, 1923-1932. [Stanford, CA]: Stanford University Press, 1934, octavo, blue cloth in printed dust jacket. (viii), 324pp. First Edition. The Index includes a Supplement with additional titles, and Appendix with a selected list of general works, and an Index to authors and compilers. Signed by Van Patten on the front endpaper. From the library and with the bookplate of bookseller William P. Wreden. Jacket price-clipped with minor wear. Book fine and clean. (16595) $35.00  $15.00


(VANCE, Jack). CUNNINGHAM, A.E. (editor). Jack Vance. Critical Appreciations and a Bibliography. London: The British Library, 2000, octavo, green boards in pictorial dust jacket. (240)pp. First Edition. Jack Vance is a great writer of the 20th century with an unmistakable style. This volume is a collection of essays by Harlan Ellison, Terry Dowling, Paul Rhoads, Tom Shippey, Gene Wolfe, David Langford, Dan Simmons, David Mathew, A. E. Cunningham, and Charles F. Miller in appreciation of Vance's writing life that has encompassed over 80 novels and short story collections. Includes an autobiographical essay and a comprehensive and authoritative bibliography of Vance's writing to date. New. (15010) $35.00  $14.00

(VAN VECHTEN, Carl). KELLNER, Bruce. A Bibliography of the Work of Carl Van Vechten. Westport : Greenwood Press, (1980), octavo, cloth. xvii, 258pp. First Edition. “I have attempted to record Van Vechten’s entire output: his novels and collections of essays already catalogued by my predecessors but with fully descriptive accounts of them and of their variations from one printing to another because of the interest of scholars in revision and of bibliophiles in bindings; the bulk of his newspaper work because of its historical interest as an index to musical and theatrical taste during the period of its composition; his photography because of its own artistic significance. I also have recorded attendant criticism and biographical studies as well as a record of sources and collections.” Illustrated. A very comprehensive work. Damp has caused rippling to bottom third of pages, no smell, no stain, just rippling. (17478) $25.00  $11.00



(VERNE, Jules). SMYTH, Edmund (editor). Jules Verne: Narrative of Modernity. (Liverpool): (Liverpool University Press), (2000), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (viii), 160pp. First Edition. Among the ten essays addressing the various approaches on the work of Jules Verne are the relationship between Verne and the French literary canon, Verne and the limitations of literature, the fiction of science or the science of fiction, measurement and mystery in Verne, and the mysterious masterpiece "Edom." New. (15002) $20.00  $8.00


VANDER MEULEN, David L., (editor). The Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia: The First Fifty Years. Charlottesville: Univ of Virginia, 1998, octavo, cloth. x, 272pp. First Edition. With chapters on “A History of the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia: The First Fifty Years” and “Publications of the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1947-1997” by David L. Vander Meulen; “A History of ‘Studies in Bibliography’: The First Fifty Volumes” by G. Thomas Tanselle; “Author Index to ‘Studies in Bibliography,’ Volumes 1-50” by David L. Gants and Elizabeth K. Lynch, and “Early Encounters with Fredson Bowers” by William B. Todd. With four Appendices and a detailed index. New. (7590) $60.00  $25.00


(VICTORIAN FICTION). FELTES, N. N. Modes of Production of Victorian Novels. Chicago: Univ of Chicago Press, (1989), octavo, wrappers. 125pp. First Edition. "In this sophisticated application of modern Marxist thought, N. N. Feltes demonstrates the determining influence of nineteenth-century publishing practices on the Victorian novel. His dialectical analysis leads to a comprehensive explanation of the development of capitalist novel production into the twentieth century." Very fine copy. (9740) $12.50  $5.00


(VICTORIAN FICTION). LERNER, Laurence, (editor). The Context of English Literature: The Victorians. New York: Holmes & Meier, (1978), small 8vo, wrappers. xii, 228pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. In five separate essays, English professors from the University of Sussex take on Victorian society and finally trying "to show something of the complexity of relating a work of literature to its society." Very fine. (7607) $12.50  $5.00


(VICTORIAN PUBLISHERS). HAGEN, June Steffenson. Tennyson and His Publishers. University Park: Penn State University Press, (1979), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 333pp. First American Edition. This study examines the personal and business relationship between Tennyson and his publishers, Kegan Paul, and later Alexander Macmillan. Illustrated. Very fine. (318) $27.50  $12.00


(VILLAGE PRESS). CARY, Melbert B., Jr. A Bibliography of The Village Press. Including an Account of the Genesis of the Press by Frederic W. Goudy and a Portion of the 1903 Diary of Will Ransom, Co-Founder. New Castle , DE : Oak Knoll Press, [1981], octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (211) pp. Reprint. Illustrated. Spine of jacket faded. (18413) $25.00  $12.00


(VIRGINIA STATE LIBRARY). SWEM, Earl G. Bulletin Virginia State Library. A Bibliography of Virginia. Part I. Containing the Titles of Books in the Virginia State Library Which Relate to Virginia and Virginians, the Titles of Those Books Written by Virginians, and of Those Printed in Virginia. Part II. Containing the Titles of the Printed Official Documents of the Commonwealth, 1776-1916. Richmond, VA: Davis Bottom, 1916; 1917, quarto, rebound in black cloth. 30-767pp.; (x); 1,404pp. First Edition. In Two Parts. Part I. Vol. 8. April, July, Oct., 1915. Nos. 2,3,4. Does not include the titles of the official editions of the laws, the journals of the legislative bodies, the reports of administrative officers, and other published official documents. Alphabetical arrangement by author. Appendix lists bibliographies which relate to Virginia, including some references to the literature on the subject of printing and libraries in Virginia. Index. Part II. Vol. 10. January, April, July, October 1917. Nos. 1-4. Index. Ex-library with just a few, small rubberstamps, rubberstamp along top edge of text block, and library bookplate. (18569) $125.00   $50.00


VOLPE, Tod M. and Beth Cathers, (compilers). Treasures of the American Arts and Crafts Movement 1890-1920. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., (1988), quarto, red cloth in decorative dust jacket. 206pp. First Edition. The American Arts and Crafts Movement was responsible for sweeping changes in attitudes toward the decorative arts and fostered the beginnings of 20th century design. A comprehensive and authoritative treatment of the movement and photographic collection of Arts and Crafts masterpieces. Contains 144 illustrations, including 131 plates in full color, of stained glass, furniture, silver and metalwork, ceramics, textiles, lighting and a short section on the Roycroft Press. Very fine.. (18469) $30.00  $12.00


WAKEMAN, Geoffrey and Gavin D. R. Bridson. A Guide to Nineteenth Century Colour Printers. (Leicestershire, England): The Plough Press, (1975), octavo, decorated boards. (xii); 127pp. First Edition. An alphabetical list of British printers with descriptions of the kind of printing operation and style of artwork, and their earliest and latest work. Includes Works consulted, Notes on printing processes, London directories consulted, Abbreviations, and Index. Illustrated. Spine faded, else a fine, clean copy. (18959) $85.00   $30.00


(WAKEMAN, Stephen H., Sale ). The Stephen H. Wakeman Collection of Books of Nineteenth Century American Writers the Property of Mrs. Alice L. Wakeman. New York : American Art Association, (April 28-29, 1924), octavo, green cloth with printed spine label. 1,280 lots. First Editions, inscribed presentation and personal copies, original manuscripts and letters of nine American authors: Bryant, Emerson, Hawthorne, Holmes, Longfellow, Lowell, Poe, Thoreau, and Whittier. Illustrated. “The Wakeman sale had the effect of confirming American literature as a legitimate collecting area. “ Dickinson , Dictionary of American Book Collectors, p. 327. This is one of the clothbound copies issued by American Art Association in response to requests for the auction catalogue post-sale which reproduces the original auction catalogue with prices realized noted in the margins. (17714) $85.00  $40.00


(WALEY, Arthur). JOHNS, Francis. A Bibliography of Arthur Waley. London: Athlone, (1988), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xl), 160pp. Second Edition. Revised and Expanded. A final chapter lists material on Waley. Very fine. (355) $25.00  $8.00


(WALLACE, Edgar). LANE, Margaret. Edgar Wallace. A Biography. London: William Heinemann, n.d. (ca. 1940), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 423 pp. Later Printing. Edges of jacket heavily chipped, title page foxed, edges of pages foxed. (12691) $25.00  $9.00

WALLIS, Lawrence W. George W. Jones: Printer Laureate. West New York , NJ : Mark Batty Publisher, 2005, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 128pp. First American Edition. This book provides the first extensive review of the life and work of George W. Jones (1860-1942) and fills an important gap in the literature of graphic design and printing history. He was one of the most respected and celebrated fine printers of his generation, producing books for notable publishers such as the Limited Editions Club and the Nonesuch Press. Jones entered the printing industry as an apprentice in 1873, and became an independent printer and publisher in London in 1883. In 1911 he established the venture known famously as the Sign of the Dolphin. Jones was appointed the printing advisor to the Linotype organization in 1921, where he was directly responsible for the creation of a number of distinguished typefaces for linecasting, including Granjon, Estienne, Baskerville,a nd Georgian. Jones spent time in the United States and had close contact with leading contemporaries such as William Rudge, Bruce Rogers, W. A. Dwiggins, and others. With more than 40 illustrations, including 8 pages in color. New. New. (13536) $58.00  $30.00


(WALPOLE, Horace). DOBSON, Austin. Horace Walpole. A Memoir. With An Appendix of Books Printed at the Strawberry Hill Press. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1890, quarto, blue boards and white board spine. 370pp. First Edition, one of 425 numbered copies printed on Dickinson paper. A fascinating biography covering Walpole's place in society, his Strawberry Hill Press, and his writings, most notably his Castle of Otranto. Illustrated. With the bookplate of Evelina du Pont de Nemours. Corners and extremities lightly scuffed. Particularly scarce in the original binding. A handsome volume printed at the DeVinne Press. (17681) $300.00   $110.00


(WALPOLE, Horace). LEWIS, W.S. (editor). A Selection of the Letters of Horace Walpole. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1926, octavo, green cloth. (xx), 478pp. First Edition. The 150 letters chosen for this book cover the whole range of Walpole’s life, from his nineteenth to his eightieth year. These letters show a few great moments in the century and a few of its most characteristic people through the eyes of its wittiest chronicler. A fine copy. (13624) $45.00  $20.00


WALPOLE, Horace. A Selection of the Letters of Horace Walpole. Edited by W. S. Lewis. New York : Harper & Brothers, 1926, large octavo, boards & cloth. First Edition. Two vols. (xl), 234pp.; (280)pp. plus numerous illustrations not included in pagination. First Edition. “The letters have been chosen from the whole range of Walpole ’s life, from his nineteenth to his eightieth year. Nearly thirty-five hundred letters have been published, and the difficulties of choosing one hundred and fifty or so from such a number are obvious.” Lewis has also included a long extract from Walpole ’s “Short Notes of My Life” as an introduction. Spines and spine labels heavily faded, bookplate in each volume. (13112) $50.00  $25.00


(WALSH, James Edward). Essays in Honor of James Edward Walsh On His Sixty-Fifth Birthday. Cambridge: The Goethe Institute of Boston and The Houghton Library, 1983, octavo, red cloth with title on label on spine. (xii), 259pp. First Edition. William H. Bond, Philip Hofer, Rodney G. Dennis, Walter Grossman, and Roger Stoddard are among the sixteen essayists paying tribute to Walsh. Includes a list of Walsh’s publications: articles, exhibition catalogues, Houghton Library catalogs, reviews, and editions. Illustrations in black and white. Very fine. (15512) $45.00  $20.00


( WALTERS ART GALLERY ). JOHNSTON, William R. William and Henry Walters, the Reticent Collectors. Baltimore : The Johns Hopkins University Press, (1999), octavo, black cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xviii), 309pp. First Edition. The Walters Art Gallery excels in fields as diverse as Egyptian bronzes, Byzantine silver, illuminated manuscripts, medieval carved ivories, early Renaissance painting, Sevres porcelains, Islamic metalwork, and Chinese ceramics. The author recreates the life and world of the enigmatic father and son who assembled one of the finest private museum collections in the United States . With 85 black and white and color illustrations. Fine. (17224) $20.00  $9.00


(WASHINGTON, George). The Edward Ambler Armstrong Collection of Washingtonia. New York: Kende Galleries, 1947, octavo, blue wrappers. 93pp. First Edition. Public auction of 242 lots auctioned at Gimbel Brothers, New York, on October 17 and 18, 1947. Illustrated. (14818) $15.00  $6.00


(WATERMARKS). GRAVELL, Thomas, George Miller & Elizabeth Walsh. American Watermarks 1690-1835. New Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Press, 2002, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 397pp. First Edition. In 1979 Thomas Gravell and George Miller published an interim edition of their watermark research which illustrated over 700 watermarks together with provional thumbnail sketches of the paper mills that produced them. This new edition, revised with the assistance of Elizabeth Walsh of the Folger Shakespeare Library, incorporates enhanced illustrations of all the original 700 watermark photographs, and adds more than 320 new watermarks found by Mr. Gravell during the past twenty years. In all, 1,057 watermarks have now been computer enhanced and triple indexed for better identification. This new corpus of research includes revised and up-dated paper-mill histories, an updated bibliography, a new glossary of paper- making, and new name, geographic, and iconographic indexes. A new foreword by Keith Arbour recounts Thomas Gravell's contributions to paper history. This expanded and revised edition of American Watermarks 1690-1835 is the most comprehensive catalogue of American watermarks to date. To paper historians, imprint and manuscript curators, reference librarians, autograph, ephemera, and financial history collectors, and other scholars, this catalogue makes available in easy-to-consult, triple-indexed format, the latest information on early American watermarks. New. (11066) $85.00  $35.00

(WATERMARKS). ROBERTS, Jane. A Dictionary of Michelangelo's Watermarks. Milan: Olivetti, (1988), quarto, cloth. (50)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. An interesting discussion in the introduction on the use of watermarks for help in dating old master drawings from the sixteenth century, or help, in fact, in ascribing a drawing to an artist. The dictionary reproduces watermark, location and date with a reference to similar watermarks found in Briquet or Zonghi. Very fine, clean. (320) $20.00  $8.00

(WAY & WILLIAMS). KRAUS, Joe W. A History of Way & Williams With a Bibliography of Their Publications: 1895-1898. Philadelphia: MacManus, 1984, quarto, cloth. (x), 109pp. First Edition. Illustrated. The companion volume to Kraus’s earlier history of Copeland & Day, this book has been issued in the same format. It gives a history of this firm and describes in detail the 66 books which it published. Very fine. (356) $25.00  $10.00


WEISBERG, Gabriel P., DeCourcy E. McIntosh, Alison McQueen. Collecting in the Gilded Age. Art Patronage in PIttsburgh, 1890-1910. Pittsburgh: Frick Art & Historical Center, 1997, large quarto, blue cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine in pictorial dust jacket. (xx), 428pp. First Edition. A book presented in conjunction with this exhibition. Hundreds of works of art can be traced to private collections in Pittsburgh between 1890 and 1910, along with the magnificent collections of Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and Andrew Mellon. Paintings thought lost have been rediscovered and associations between the Pittsburgh collectors and Europe’s leading artists is brought to light. The complex mystery of which works of art comprised these collections is unraveled in this beautiful volume. With 110 exceptional color reproductions and more than 120 period photographs among the 282 illustrations. New. (14591) $65.00  $30.00

(WELLS, James M.). The Scholar Printers. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1964), octavo, printed wrappers. 60pp. First Edition. The Scholar Printers was published to honor two exhibitions at the Newberry Library in honor of the Association of American University Presses on the Occasion of their visit to Chicago on May 31, 1964. I: Printers, Publishers, and Scholars: Books Mainly from the John M. Wing Foundation on the History of Printing. II: The Learned Presses. Very fine. (18151) $20.00  $8.00


(WELTY, Eudora). MARRS, Suzanne. The Welty Collection. A Guide to the Eudora Welty Manuscripts and Documents... Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, (1988), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. viii, (246)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs taken by Welty. The collection given to the university by Welty includes her manuscripts, professional correspondence and the many photographs she took of a changing Mississippi in the 1930s and 40s. With a Bibliography of Published Work and a list of secondary material. Very fine. (357) $32.50  $13.00


WEST, Herbert Faulkner. And Gladly Teach. A Hanover Holiday Address. No place (Hanover, NH),: June 11, 1962, octavo, wrappers. 26pp. First Edition. An "off the cuff" address by West as the Professor of Comparative Literature at Dartmouth University. Very fine copy. (9738) $10.00  $4.00


(WESTERN ILLUSTRATORS). DYKES, Jeff. Fifty Great Western Illustrators. A Bibliographic Checklist. Northland Press, (1975), quarto, blue cloth in dust jacket. xiv, 457pp. First Edition. This checklist of the published works of fifty significant western illustrators is the standard reference work for libraries, dealers and collectors. There are in excess of six thousand entries, more than fourteen hundred on frederic Remington alone. Lower right corner lightly bumped, else a fine, clean copy. (16700) $100.00  $45.00

(WHISTLER, J. A. M). FLEMING, G. H. James Abbott McNeill Whistler. A Life. Gloucestershire: Windrush Press, (1991), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xiv), (368)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with color and black & white reproductions of his work. Whistler was a legendary wit, dandy and "inveterate stirrer of controversy" . From his days at West Point to the Bohemian life in Paris of the 1850s, he was the subject of much gossip and anecdote. Fleming attempts here a " radical reinterpretation" of the life from new source material. Fine copy. (3762) $30.00  $10.00


(WHISTLER, James McNeill). PENNELL, E(lizabeth) R. & J(oseph). The Whistler Journal. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1921, octavo, tan cloth and ivory parchment. T.e.g. (xxvi), 338pp. Autograph Edition, Limited to 500 copies. This foundation of this biography was based on the three years after Whistler asked the Pennells to write his life story and the story of the previous sixty-six years of his troubled but triumphal career. In this edition the portraits of the authors are autographed. The volume contains, in addition to the illustrations of the regular edition photogravures and a color plate from etchings, drawings, and pastels by Mr. Whistler and Mr. Pennell. Extensively illustrated with Appendices and Index. Two very small spots on spine, a solid copy. (19457) $185.00  $85.00


(WHISTLER, James McNeill). PENNELL, E(lizabeth).R. and J(oseph). The Life of James McNeill Whistler. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1908, large octavo, brown boards and ochre cloth with gilt stamping. (xxvi), (316)pp., illustrations unpaginated; (xiv), (327)pp., illustrations unpaginated. First Edition. Two volumes that chronicle Whistler’s life from his birth in 1834 to his death in 1933 taken from the authors’ personal association with him in his later years, their correspondence, and personal memories of and correspondence with his friends. Vol. I Frontispiece of Whistler as a boy by Sir William Boxall. With 90 illustrations. Five illustrations in text. Vol. II. Frontispiece of Whistler as adult. With 69 illustrations. Illustrations in both volumes include portraits, nocturnes, facsimiles, lithographs, sketches, and pastels. Appendix and Index. Boards and cloth soiled. Pencil inscription on front endpaper. (19460) $195.00  $90.00


(WHITE HOUSE LIBRARY). The White House Library. A Short-Title List. Washington DC: The White House Historical Association, 1967, octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. 219pp. First Edition. A reference and recreational library for the use of the President, his family, and official staff. Authors in this catalogue, with very few exceptions, are citizens of the U.S.; fiction and poetry by deceased writers only have been included. Index with works listed by subject. Long, closed tear to back panel of jacket. Duplicate surplus stamp from Library of congress on front endpaper. (18512) $25.00  $10.00



(WHITE, T. H.). GALLIX, Francois. T. H. White. An Annotated Bibliography. New York : Garland , 1986, octavo, green cloth. (lxvi), 148 pp. First Edition. An extremely useful reference work not only for the bibliographic descriptions of White’s books but also for the synopsis of plot and a “Development of the Book”. Illustrated. With one marginal arrow and a very few underlinings. A fine clean copy of a book scarce because of the short print run. (17791) $100.00  $45.00



(WHITMAN, Walt). PERLMAN, Jim, Ed Folsom & Dan Campion. Walt Whitman. The Measure of His Song. Minneapolis : Holy Cow! Press, 1981, octavo, red boards in pictorial dust jacket. (lvii), 394pp. First Edition. A full and comprehensive collection of essays and poems in response to Whitman and Leaves of Grass. Includes a number of portraits of the poet. Reprints poems, essays, and prose by Emerson, Thoreau, Swinburne, Joaquin Miller, Gerard Manley Hopkins, Ezra Pound, D. H. Lawrence, T. S. Eliot, Henry Miller, Kerouac, Neruda, and many, many others. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Jacket lightly foxed at flap folds and spine, else fine. (15532) $50.00  $22.00

WHITESELL, David R. First Supplement to James E. Walsh’s Catalogue of the Fifteenth-Century Printed Books in the Harvard University Library. Cambridge , MA : Houghton Library, 2006, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 236 pp. First Edition. In 1994, the late James E. Walsh reported that the Harvard collection of fifteenth-century printed books, the third largest in North America , “comprises 3,517 editions in 4,187 copies.” Ten years later the count has risen to 3,627 editions in 4,389 copies. Walsh’s pioneering catalogue was published in five volumes between 1991 and 1997. This supplement describes 202 new incunabula at Harvard: 67 complete or nearly complete copies and 135 single leaves or fragments, representing a total of 173 editions, including 110 not in Walsh’s original five volumes. The initial section of the First Supplement consists of selected additions and corrections to the Walsh catalogue. The following section, “New Entries,” details single leaves and fragments which were previously given only highly selective coverage. The supplement concludes with cumulative references, indices, and concordances. The apparatus follows the Walsh model, and the book is designed to be used both on its own and in conjunction with the five original volumes. With 15 black and white; 4 color illustrations. New.  (17661) $29.95  $12.00


WHITSLER, James McNeill). WAY, T. R. Memories of James McNeill Whistler. The Artist. London : John Lane , The Bodley Head, 1912, octavo, brown cloth with gilt stamping trimmed in brown bands. T.e.g.. (xiv), 150pp. First Edition. Way’s reminscences of Whistler as an artist and his notes on the sketches, etchings, lithographs, and photolithographs by Whistler that are illustrated in this book.  All 38 illustrations, several in color, are full page with tissue guards and printed by lithography by T. R. Way . Two small marks on front cover, spine slightly darkened, cloth scuffed at corners. A solid copy. (19458) $110.00  $50.00


WILLETT, Ralph. A Memoir on the Origin of Printing. Forest Hills: Battery Park, 1978, octavo, maroon cloth. 72pp. Reprint. An interesting, although subjective, monograph. Very fine. (321) $20.00  $8.00


WILLIAMS, Harold. Book Clubs & Printing Societies of Great Britain and Ireland. Ann Arbor, MI: Gryphon Books, 1971, octavo, grey cloth. (x); 126pp. Reprint. Topics discussed are bibliomania, Scottish book clubs, history and topography, later historical and record societies, literary and text societies, collectors and others, and bibliographical societies. With an Index. (18488) $25.00  $9.00


WILLIAMS, Iolo A. Seven XVIIIth Century Bibliographies. London : Dulau & Company, Ltd., 1924, octavo, blue cloth in brown paper dust jacket. 244pp. First Edition. Essays and bibliographies of John Armstrong, William Shenstone, Mark Akenside, Oliver Goldsmith, William Collins, Charles Churchill, and Richard Brinsley Sheridan. Light shelfwear to edge of jacket, spine of book faded. A near fine copy. (16589) $65.00  $30.00


WILLIAMS, Iolo A. The Elements of Book-Collecting. New York : Frederick A. Stokes, 1927, octavo, cloth. 171, (13)pp. First American Edition. A compendium of practical information and helpful suggestions for the novice and the ambitious collector alike. (12938) $30.00  $12.00


(WILLIAMS, Tennessee). SPOTO, Donald. The Kindness of Strangers. The Life of Tennessee Williams. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1985), octavo, boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xx), 409pp. First Edition. The first complete, critical biography of America's finest playwright, Tennessee Williams. Spoto presents a full and accurate account of his life and shows the intimate connection between Williams's personal dramas and his remarkable autobiographical art. The result, the author states, is a portrait of "a man more disturbing, more dramatic, richer and more wonderful than any character he ever created." A very fine copy. (15530) $20.00  $8.00


(WILLIAMS, William Carlos). WALLACE, Emily Mitchell. A Bibliography of William Carlos Williams. Middletown , CT : Wesleyan University Press, (1968), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xxviii), 354pp. First Edition. A detailed bibliography of books written or translated by Williams; books, pamphlets, and portfolios with contributions by Williams; contribution to periodicals; miscellanea; translations of Williams’s writings into fourteen languages. Jack spine very faintly sunned, else very fine on a very fine copy of the book. (17482) $75.00  $35.00

WILSON, Edmund. Memoirs of Hecate County . Garden City: Doubleday, 1946, octavo, green cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review copy with publication date rubberstamped on back flap of dust jacket. Jacket not price clipped but with minor shelf wear. Name rubberstamped on front endpaper. Cloth slightly faded at spine. (19988) $45.00  $20.00

WILSON, Edmund. To the Finland Station. A Study in the Writing and Acting of History. London : Martin Secker & Warburg, no date [1940], octavo, maroon cloth in dust jacket. (510)pp. First English Edition. An account of Socialist thought. One corner lightly bumped. Price clipped dust jacket slightly faded at spine with light scuffing at extremities and minor dust soiled. (19980) $95.00  $45.00


WILLINSKY, John. Empire of Words. The Reign of the OED. Princeton: Princeton Univ Press, (1994), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. From the dust jacket: ""In this fascinating study, John Willinsky challenges the authority of this imperial dictionary, revealing many of its inherent prejudices and questioning the assumptions of its ongoing revision...Willinsky analyzes the favored citation records from the three editorial periods of the OED's compilation: the Victorian, imperial first edition; the modern supplement; and the contemporary second edition composed on an electronic data base...Willinsky's dissection of dictionary entries exposes contradictions and ambiguities in the move from citation to definition. He points out that Shakespeare, the most frequently cited authority in the OED, often confounds the dictionary's simple sense of meaning with his wit and artfulness...Willinsky sheds considerable light on how the OED continues to shape the English language through the sometimes idiosyncratic, often biased selection of citations by hired readers and impassioned friends of the language." Very fine copy. (4365) $35.00   $12.00

WILLMOTT, Robert Aris. Pleasures, Objects and Advantages of Literature. A Discourse. London : Thomas Bosworth, 1851, small 8vo, cloth. (xvi), (304)pp. First Edition. An appreciation of books and reading in chapters on Versification, Satire, Drama, Biography, Literature in the Pulpit. Inner hinge weak, wear to top of spine. (10636) $35.00  $15.00


WILSON, Edmund. To the Finland Station. A Study in the Writing and Acting of History. London : Martin Secker & Warburg, no date [1940], octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (510)pp. First English Edition. An account of Socialist thought. Inscription on front endpaper from previous owner along with recipient’s notes on front pastedown. Additional inscription on back pastedown. Spine of fragile dust jacket sunned, edges of jacket with several small chips one of which has been taped on the verso. (11721) $125.00  $50.00


WILSON, Robert A. Modern Book Collecting. New York : Knopf, 1980, octavo, boards and cloth in dust jacket. (272)pp. Book Club edition. Among the numerous illustrations is one of an unpublished holograph poem by Faulkner. An informative introductory guide. Very fine. (16365) $25.00  $10.00


WINSHIP, Michael. Bibliography of American Literature. Volume 8 Charles Warren Stoddard to Susan Bogert Warner. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1990, large quarto, black cloth with red label and red and gilt university seal on spine. (xxvi), (519)pp. First Edition. Compiled by Jacob Blanck. Edited and completed by Michael Winship. Contains a complete bibliography of the works of Charles Warren Stoddard, Elizabeth Stoddard, Richard Stoddard, William Story, Harriet Beecher Stowe, John Banister Tabb, Bayard Taylor, Celia Thaxter, Frederick Thomas, Daniel Thompson, James Thompson, William Thompson, Mortimer Thomson, Henry David Thoreau, Thomas Bangs Thorpe, Henry Timrod, Albion Tourgee, John Trowbridge, John Trumbull, Nathaniel Tucker, Henry Tuckerman, Royall Tyler, Jones Very, Lewis Wallace, Elizabeth Ward, William Ware, Anna Warner, Charles Warner, and Susan Bogert Warner. Very fine. (14239) $65.00   $20.00


WINTERICH, John T. The Fales Collection. A Record of Growth. Washington Square: New York Univ Libraries, 1963, octavo, wrappers. 31 pp. First Edition. Winterich has included amusing anecdotes pertaining to the particular copies housed in the Fales Library. Also with a partial list of authors represented in the Collection. A few brief notes on the verso of the back endpaper, else fine. (12573) $15.00  $6.00


(WISE, T. J.). CARTER, John and Graham Pollard. An Enquiry Into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century Pamphlets. London : Constable & Co., 1934, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. T.e.g. xii, 400pp. First Edition. A stunning piece of bibliographical research and deduction. Dust jacket faded at spine with short tears at top, book fine with small name on front pastedown. The jacket is not price-clipped. . A handsome copy of a book most often found in poor condition. (19517) $300.00  $175.00


(WISE, Thomas J). COLLINS, John. The Two Forgers. A Biography of Harry Buxton Forman & Thomas J. Wise. (New Castle, DE): Oak Knoll Press, (1992), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xiv), (318)pp. First American Edition. The Two Forgers describes the lives and career of two very different men who came together in one of the greatest frauds in the history of book collecting. Harry Buxton Forman worked in the late Victorian era in the Post Office, rising to be Comptroller of Packet services. In his spare time he was a serious literary scholar who edited Keats and Shelley. Thomas James Wise was a commodity dealer in a firm which specialized in essential oils. He was also one of the most influential book collectors of his generation, and President of the Bibliographical Society. This fascinating book describes how Wise anf Forman joined forces in a conspiracy to forge a wide range of first editions of Victorian authors. The Two Forgers also contains an account of the sensational unmasking of the plot in 1934. It re-tells a remarkable passage of literary history and re-interprets it in the light of recent research. Illustrated. Very fine. New. (10783) $55.00  $20.00


(WISE, Thomas J). PARTINGTON, Wilfred. Forging Ahead. The True Story of the Upward Progress of Thomas James Wise Prince of Book Collectors, Bibliographer Extraordinary. New York : Cooper Square , 1973, octavo, cloth. (xvi), 315pp. Reprint of the 1939 edition. “...it is the story as exciting as the investigation of a murder, as intricate as a problem in chess - the life story of a self-made man who amassed a fortune and assembled the Ashley Library, one of the finest private libraries in England - the story of a man who was also a forger of fantastic effrontery. ..” Illustrated. (10817) $35.00


(WISE, Thomas J). PARTINGTON, Wilfred. Forging Ahead. The True Story of the Upward Progress of Thomas James Wise Prince of Book Collectors, Bibliographer Extraordinary. New York : Putnam’s, (1939), octavo, orange cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 315pp. First Edition. Secondary binding of orange cloth instead of red. “...it is the story as exciting as the investigation of a murder, as intricate as a problem in chess - the life story of a self-made man who amassed a fortune and assembled the Ashley Library, one of the finest private libraries in England - the story of a man who was also a forger of fantastic effrontery. ..” Illustrated. Dust jacket dust soiled and spine of jacket sunned. Top edge of text block lightly foxed. (18000) $30.00  $12.00


(WISE, Thomas J). PARTINGTON, Wilfred. Thomas J. Wise in the Original cloth. The Life and Record of the Forger of the Nineteenth Century Pamphlets. London : Robert Hale Limited, (1946), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 372pp. First English Edition. Illustrated. “The Appendix by George Bernard Shaw gives his own view of Wise and his frauds, interspersed with some typically Shavian confessions. Another appendix fully details all the subject’s productions - wise and otherwise.” The edition of 1946 was enlarged over the earlier Forging Ahead first published in 1939. The United Kingdom edition of the work was held up by the war, and also by new material coming to the author’s hand. The book was considerably enlarged. Top edge of text block dust soiled. Shelf wear to dust jacket which has been reinforced with tape on the verso. Light foxing to preliminary pages. Addenda slip tipped in at page 10. (18989) $75.00  $35.00


(WISE, Thomas J). TODD, William B. Suppressed Commentaries on The Wiseian Forgeries. Addendum to an Enquiry. Austin : Humanities Research Center , University of Texas , (1974), octavo, black cloth with printed labels on spine and front cover. 49pp. First Edition, one of 750 copies printed. A revealing correspondence between Wise, Gabriel Wells, Charles F. Heartman, A. Edward Newton, as the scandal broke, and some equally revealing brief responses from prominent collectors: Owen D. Young, Barton Currie, Morris L. Parrish, and W. T. H. Howe. Very fine. (16643) $50.00  $25.00


(WISE, Thomas J.). BARKER, Nicolas and John Collins. A Sequel to An Enquiry into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century Pamphlets by John Carter and Graham Pollard. The Forgeries of H. Buxton Forman & T.J. Wise. ( Aldershot , England/New Castle DE): Scolar Press/Oak Knoll Press, (1992), octavo, red boards in dust jacket. 394pp. Reprint. This book details the lives of the forgers, typographical enquiry, the course of the crime, dossiers, and an epilogue by Maurice Buxton Forman. Appendixes include paper evidence, note on line blocks, omitted pamphlets, correspondence of Forman and Wise, list of forgeries and suspect works sold at auction 1888-1920, list of types, and list of works. Illustrated. Very fine. (15579) $75.00  $45.00

(WISE, Thomas J.). Nineteenth Century Pamphlets. With an Appendix of Wiseiana. (New York: The Scribner Book Store, 1945), small octavo, printed wrappers. (32) pp. Scribner’s catalogue number 131. 77 T. J. Wise related items are catalogued with commentary and introductory note. A very fine copy. (16426) $65.00  $30.00


(WISE, Thomas J.). PARTINGTON, Wilfred. Thomas J. Wise in the Original cloth. The Life and Record of the Forger of the Nineteenth Century Pamphlets. Folkestone: Dawsons of Pall Mall , 1974, octavo, cloth. 372pp. Reprint of the First English Edition. Illustrated. “The Appendix by George Bernard Shaw gives his own view of Wise and his frauds, interspersed with some typically Shavian confessions. Another appendix fully details all the subject’s productions - wise and otherwise.” The edition of 1946 was enlarged over the earlier Forging Ahead first published in 1939. The United Kingdom edition of the work was held up by the war, and also by new material coming to the author’s hand. The book was considerably enlarged. An exceptionally fine, clean copy. (18990) $50.00  $20.00


(WISE, Thomas J.). RATCHFORD, Fannie E. A Review of Reviews. Part I. An Enquiry. Part II. Wise’s Letters. No place ( Austin): no date (1946), octavo, printed wrappers. (72)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. An important volume in the history of Wiseiana. signed by Fannie Ratchford on front wrapper. Minor dust soiling to wrappers, else fine. (16788) $65.00  $30.00

WOLFE, Heather (compiler and editor). "The Pen's Excellencie." Treasures from the Manuscript Collection of the Folger Shakespeare Library. Vienna: Folger Shakespeare Library, 2002, octavo, printed heavy wrappers. 243pp. First Edition. A catalog published in conjunction with an exhibition of the same name that contains 100 manuscripts that date from the 13th century to the present. Among the manuscripts presented are those of Aristotle's Book of Hours, Elizabeth I, Sir William Moore, William Wordsworth, James Boswell, and Walt Whitman. Illustrated in color and black and white. A very fine copy. (15448) $35.00  $12.00


WOLFE, Thomas. The Web and the Rock. New York : Harper & Brothers, 1939, large octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Book is in near fine condition with but very faint bumping to corners and bottom of spine. Jacket is not price clipped but does have several very short tears which have been mended with clear tape and touched up with colored pen - not as bad as it sounds (19938) $95.00  $55.00


WOLFF, Robert Lee. Nineteenth Century Fiction: A Bibliographical Catalogue Formed by Robert Lee Wolff. New York: Garland, 1981-1986, quarto, green cloth. 1,614 pp. First Edition. A most important catalogue of this comprehensive collection. This collection contains four times the entries of Sadleir's XIX Century Fiction as Sadleir collected only what he liked and Wolff was intent on owning a copy of every English novel published between 1837 and 1901, and more, as he makes clear in an article in "The Book Collector" (1965), "I have paid no attention to the reputation, if any, of the author. I have bought any novel published during the reign of Queen Victoria, and any other novel by the same author, even though it may have been published before her accession or after her death...If a novelist also wrote books of travel or politics, verse or plays, I usually collect those too." Also included in this catalogue are manuscripts, published and unpublished, and letters. Illustrated. Complete, including volume five, the index volume. This first edition of this title is much superior to the smaller format, two volume, reprint. Very fine. (17505) $600.00  $200.00

(WOOD ENGRAVING). BALSTON, Thomas. Wood-Engraving in Modern English Books. Cambridge : Cambridge University Press for The National Book League, 1949, small octavo, printed wrappers. (64)pp. First Edition. Exhibition catalogue listing 193 books and with 15 reproductions of wood engravings: Douglas Percy Bliss, John Farleigh, Robert Gibbings, Eric Gill, Joan Hassall, Blair Hughes-Stanton, David Jones, Agnes Miller-Parker, Paul Nash, Gwendolen Raverat, Eric Raqvilious, Reynolds Stone, Ethelbert White, and others. With a ten page introduction by Balston. Wrappers very lightly soiled and faded. (19456) $45.00  $25.00

(WOOD ENGRAVING). DIDOT, Ambroise Firmin. Essai Typographique et Bibliographique su l’Histoire de la Gravure sur Bois. Paris : Typographie de Ambroise Firmin Didot, 1863, octavo, rebound in twentieth-century three-quarter calf and marbled boards. First Separate Edition. A treatise on wood engraving and dictionary of those who practised the art. With engraved title page printed in brown. A very fine copy in a handsome binding. (19200) $135.00  $65.00


(WOOD ENGRAVING). HUGHES-STANTON, Penelope. The Wood-Engravings of Blair Hughes-Stanton. Pinner, England : Private Libraries Association, (1991), quarto, black cloth. xii, 184pp. First Edition. The book is arranged chronologically around Hughes-Stanton’s work, interweaving biographical details and pictures with reference to the specific engraving as it was produced. Side notes refer to the page where the engraving is reproduced at the back of the book. A sensitive and restrained text by his daughter allows the engravings to speak forcefully for a lifetime of work by this master engraver-artist. A bibliographical checklist describes each of the 44 books he illustrated for presses such as the Golden Cockerel, Gregynog, Nonesuch, etc. A checklist of Independent Engravings gives year, title, size and number of prints. With a Select Bibliography and index. Very fine copy. (19249) $85.00  $40.00


WOOD, James Playsted. Magazines in the United States . Their Social and Economic Influence. Madrid : The Ronald Press Company, (1949), octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. (x), 312pp. First Edition. A study that traces and gauges the force of periodicals from Benjamin Franklin’s “General Magazine “ in 1741 to magazines of the 1940’s examining their achievements and shortcomings. Inscribed on title page by Wood. Illustrated. Small bit of offsetting to front endpapers, else near fine. (16720) $35.00  $15.00


(WOODCUTS). AMANN, Per. Woodcuts. ( Bristol , England ): Artlines, (1989), small folio, green boards in dust jacket. (212)pp. First English Edition. Illustrated with reproductions of woodcuts in color and black and white. The first chapters give a history of the use of woodcuts in medieval and Renaissance times, but the focus of the book is the woodcut in the twentieth century. Chapters include Excursion into Color, followed by chapter of illustrations; The Swing Towards Modernism, followed by illustrations and Expressionism and Modern Times. With a List of Illustrations, Biographical notes on the artists, and index. Very fine. (19173) $45.00  $20.00



(WOOLF, Virginia). BELL, Quentin. Virginia Woolf. A Biography. Two vols. London: The Hogarth Press, 1972, large octavo, grey boards in dust jackets. (xvi), 230 pp.; (xii), 300 pp. First Edition. Volume One: Virginia Stephen 1882-1912. Volume Two: Mrs Woolf 1912-1941. Written by her nephew and based on unpublished sources. Examined are not only her friends in the Bloomsbury Group but new and important friends of her later years: Katherine Mansfield; T. S. Eliot, Ethel Smyth, Hugh Walpole, and, most important of all, Vita Sackville-West. A very fine, clean set. (17629) $250.00  $95.00


WOOLLEY, Linda. Medieval Life and Leisure in the Devonshire Hunting Tapestries. (London): V&A Publications, (2002), large quarto, 117pp., illustrations unpaginated. First Edition. These four tapestries with an illuminating text offer a window into the vanished world of the Late Middle Ages. They provide a vivid picture of the hunt in all its forms: falconry, hunting of otter, boar, deer and bear, etc. The tapestries also tell a huge amount about medieval dress that provides a rich repository of costume and textile history. All four tapestries are illustrated in beautiful color in fold-out pages. Very fine. (14451) $45.00  $18.00


(WORLD WAR II FICTION). MUNTON, Alan. English Fiction of the Second World War. London: Faber & Faber, (1989), small octavo, wrappers. x, 118pp. First Edition. "Apart from the people's War concept, my primary theoretical interest is in narrative...This study also confronts another form of resistance: that of literary critics to the concept of 'war fiction'." Very fine. (3774) $12.50  $5.00


WRIGHT, Lyle H. American Fiction 1774-1850. A Contribution Toward a Bibliography. San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1969, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), 411pp. Second revised edition. A complete revision and resetting of the 1948 "Wright" with the addition of 143 new titles. Several hundred new editions of titles previously recorded were located, authorship has been established for other entries, and a few unknown authors and their work have been uncovered. These changes are so important and extensive that they required the publication of this new book. Includes the works of Lydia Maria Child, James Fenimore Cooper, Richard henry Dana, Edward Everett Hale, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Washington Irving, Herman Melville, Edgar Allan Poe, Harriet Beecher Stowe, John Greenleaf Whittier, and many others including the ever popular Anonymous (listed alphabetically by title). With a bibliography, chronological index, and title index. A very fine, clean copy. (15301) $35.00  $12.00

(WRITING). GAUR, Albert. A History of Writing. New York: Cross River Press, (1992), quarto, wrappers. 236pp. Revised Edition. Extensively illustrated. The text traces chronologically and geographically all the major scripts that have contributed to writing's development. With chapters on Origin and Development of writing; The main groups; their characteristics, history and development; Decipherment; Social attitudes to writing and literacy; Moves towards the future. With a select bibliography and a dictionary of scripts. Very fine. (10761) $20.00  $9.00

WROTH, Lawrence C. Typographic Heritage. Selected Essays. (New York): The Typophiles, 1949, small octavo, decorated boards and cloth in original glassine. viii, 162pp. First Edition. Limited to 625 copies. Designed by Fred Anthoensen and printed by The Anthoensen Press. Typophiles Chapbook No. 20. Carl Purington Rollins lends the introduction to these five essays: Printing and the Rise of Modern Culture in the Fifteenth Century; British Influence upon American Printing; Corpus Typographicum; Benjamin Franklin: the Printer at Work; and The First Work with American Types. A very fine, clean copy in original glassine which has minimal tears along edges. (18089) $45.00  $20.00


WRIGHT, Lyle H. American Fiction, 1774-1900: A Contribution Toward a Bibliography. Three vols. San Marino : Huntington Library, 1969, 1978,1978, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. Revised and Corrected Editions. Volume I: 1774-1850; Volume II: 1851-1875; Volume III: 1876-1900. An essential tool for the study of American literature. Very fine set. (9737) $75.00  $35.00


WROTH, Lawrence C. Typographic Heritage. Selected Essays. ( New York ): The Typophiles, 1949, small 8vo, boards & cloth. viii, 162pp. First Edition. Limited to 625 copies. Designed by Fred Anthoensen and printed by The Anthoensen Press. Typophiles Chapbook No. 20. Carl Purington Rollins lends the introduction to these five essays: Printing and the Rise of Modern Culture in the Fifteenth Century; British Influence upon American Printing; Corpus Typographicum; Benjamin Franklin: the Printer at Work; and The First Work with American Types. Front and back pastedowns foxed, else a fine copy. (14175) $45.00  $20.00


YAARI, Abraham. Hebrew Printers' Marks. (Westmead, England): Gregg International Publishers Limited, 1971, octavo, red cloth. (xvi); 506pp.; (xiv). Reprint. Jerusalem, 1943, and Supplementary Notes as published in Kirjath Sepher vol 31, pp. 501-506. Jerusalem, 1956. Numerous illustrations of printers' marks in black and white. Fine. Five page introduction in English, balance of text in Hebrew. Illustrated printers' marks captioned in English and Hebrew. (18606) $75.00  $29.00


YAARI, Abraham. Hebrew Printers’ Marks. ( Westmead , England ): Gregg International Publishers Limited, 1971, octavo, red cloth. (xvi); 506pp.; (xiv). Reprint. Jerusalem , 1943, and Supplementary Notes as published in Kirjath Sepher vol 31, pp. 501-506. Jerusalem , 1956. Numerous illustrations of printers’ marks in black and white. Fine. Five page introduction in English, balance of text in Hebrew. Illustrated printers’ marks captioned in English and Hebrew. (18606) $75.00  $30.00


(YOUNG, Owen D). SZLADITS, Lola. Owen D. Young Book Collector. New York: New York Public Library, 1974, octavo, wrappers. 48pp. First Edition. One of 500 copies printed. Illustrated with four photographic plates of title pages and Ornamental vignettes from various books. A lawyer and CEO of General Electric, Young was collecting in the 1920's, "Young built up his collection carefully, solidly, lovingly, and at great expense." He was the largest single buyer of items from the Jerome Kern collection sold in 1929, and in 1941, in a joint donation with Albert Berg, presented "the largest and most important single collection" to the New York Public Library. With an introduction by Josephine Young Case. Fine copy. (3720) $22.50  $9.00

ZIGROSSER, Carl. Multum in Parvo. An Essay in Poetic Imagination. New York : George Braziller, (1965), small octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (56)pp. First Edition. The Latin phrase “Multum in Parvo” means literally much in little. This is illustrated in the 15 miniature prints reproduced in their actual size treating a variety of subjects and done in differing techniques: William Blake, Jacques Callot, Rembrandt, Thomas Bewick, Goya, Max Weber, Rockwell Kent and others. Fine. (13931) $25.00  $12.00

Part 1

Part 2

Part 3

Back to Table of Contents

Home