50% Off Sale Books about Books, Part IV
Deduct 50% from the price listed for the net sale price.
902.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). ARNOLD, Ralph. Orange
Street & Brickhole Lane. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1963, octavo, cloth
in dust jacket. 190pp. First Edition. Joining Constable's in 1936, Arnold
retired as it's chairman in 1962. Here he gives a picture of the daily and
weekly routine of the publishing house mid-twentieth century. (9686) $20.00
903.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). ASSOULINE, Pierre. Gaston
Gallimard. A Half-Century of French Publishing. New York: Harcourt Brace,
Jovanovich, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 430pp.
First American Edition. Translated by harold J. Salemson. The major French
publisher of his time, books for Gallimard were the expression of the French
spirit and national character. He is famous for supporting authors for years
until they began to sell well, and for bringing the very best of foreign
literature to the French public. With notes, a bibliography and index. (10677)
$35.00
904.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). BOLITHO, Hector (editor). A
Batsford Century. The Record of a Hundred Years of Publishing and Bookselling
1843-1943. Worcestershire: B.T. Batsford Ltd., (1944), octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. (x), 148pp. Second Impression with corrections. T.e.g. "In 1843,
Bradley Thomas Batsford opened a secondhand bookshop and in 1943, Batsford,
Limited published this record of the "Batsford Century'. . .for a limited
world, the world of printers, booksellers, bookbinders and authors who ply their
trade in asociation with the Batsford name. This very English book about a
business. . .is a historical sketch of the writing and publishing of English
books about architecture and other arts and crafts; old ways, old buildings and
old characters; and an account of men dead and living who had a passion for this
Batsford job." Much of the book is written by Batsford himself with other
members of the firm contributing pieces. Dust jacket chipped, deep corner clip
to jacket flap. Endpapers foxed. (12423) $25.00
905.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). BRIGGS, Asa, (editor). Essays
in the History of Publishing in Celebration of the 250th Anniversary of the
House of Longman 1724-1974. (London): Longman, (1974), large 8vo, cloth in
dust jacket. 468pp. First Edition. With chapters on "Copyright and
Society" by Ian Parsons, "Presenting Shakespeare" by David
Daiches, "Tracts, Rewards and Fairies: the Victorian contribution to
children's literature" by Brian Alderson, "The Paperback
Revolution" by Hans Schmoller, and more. Numerous illustrations, some in
color. Dust jacket lightly foxed, name and address on half title. (9711) $45.00
906.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). BURLINGAME, Roger. Of
Making Many Books. A Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing. University
Park: The Pennsylvania State University Press, (1996), quarto, black cloth.
(xxxvi), 347pp. Reprint of earlier edition. One in a series in Penn State
Reprints in Book History giving second life to classic works in the field of
publishing history. This reprint, with a new introduction by Charles Scribner
III, describes the history of Charles Scribner's Sons beginning in 1846. New,
issued without dust jacket. Very fine. (14592) $20.00
907.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). CHILCOTT, Tim. A
Publisher and His Circle. The Life and Work of John Taylor, Keat's Publisher.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1972), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xi,
247pp. First Edition. The life and work of John Taylor, the founder of the
publishing hosue of Taylor & Hessey which brought out the work of Keats,
Clare, Hazlitt, De Quincey, Carlyle, Lamb, Coleridge and others. Fine. (10627)
$20.00
908.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). COOPER, Leo. All
My Friends Will Buy It. A Bottlefield Tour. Staplehurst, Kent, England:
Spellmount, (2005), octavo, red boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xxviii),
228pp. First Edition. Foreword by Sir John Keegan. Cooper, a leading military
publisher, gives a vivid account of his heroic efforts to keep his publishing
company afloat while being permanently short of capital and experience. Included
are thumbnail sketches of some of the authors published by him, Lord Anglesey,
John Attwood (Bombardier), Derek Bond, Alex Bowlby, among others. With four
appendixes: The Famous Regiment Series, Official Regimental Histories; Tom
Hartman: In his own words; and Air Drop. Front endpaper drawings by Osbert
Lancaster. Rear endpaper drawings by Nicolas Bentley. Illustrated. Very fine.
(17220) $25.00
909.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). DARDIS, Tom. Firebrand.
The Life of Horace Liveright. New York: Random House, (1995), octavo, boards
& cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), (398). First Edition. From the jacket:
"Liveright was a man of puzzling contradictions - a self- professed
socialist and a high-living Wall Street gambler, a deeply caring father and a
compulsive philanderer. It was Liveright who first thought of books as
front-page news and invented the art of ballyhoo to publicize them...Liveright
had much to do with the creation of modern American literature."
Liveright's roster of authors included seven Nobel Prize winning authors and
some of the most exciting writers of the period: Sherwood Anderson, Hart Crane,
e. e. cummings, Dreiser, T. S. Eliot, Faulkner, Hemingway, Robinson Jeffers,
James Joyce, Eugene O'Neill, Ezra Pound, and many others. Illustrated with over
fifty photographs. Very fine copy. (6239) $27.50
910.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). DICKSON, Lovat. The
House of Words. The Memoirs of a Publisher. New York: Atheneum, 1963,
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 312PP. First Edition. Within a few weeks of
Dickson's arrival in London from Canada, he became editor of The Fortnightly
Review. Two years later he assumed an additional post as editor of the Review of
Reviews. He established his own publishing house, started a magazine under his
own name, and in 1938 joined the House of Macmillan as editor and publisher.
Near fine. (12212) $20.00
911.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). GLYNN, Jennifer. Prince
of Publishers. A Biography of George Smith. London: Alison & Busby,
(1986), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 232pp. First Edition. The pre- eminent
publisher of Victorian times, and founder of The Dictionary of National
Biography, Smith was friend and publisher of Thackeray, Mrs. Gaskell, George
Eliot, John Ruskin and many others. Very fine. (291) $25.00
912.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). HARRAP, George G. Some
Memories, 1901 - 1935. A Publisher's Contribution to the History of Publishing. London:
George G. Harrap, (1935), octavo, boards. (174)pp. First Edition. Illustrated.
Publishers of English classics for the educational trade, Harrap was also known
for publishing finely illustrated books by Rackham, Gooden, and others, and as
the publisher of Winston Churchill. Faint scuff mark on front cover, else fine.
(11105) $35.00
913.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). HOWSAM, Leslie. Victorian
Imprint Kegan Paul. Publishers, Books, and Cultural History. Toronto: Univ
of Toronto Press, 1998, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 227pp. First Edition. The
Kegan Paul imprint was created and its reputation for a distinguished list of
titles established during a forty-year period from 1871 to 1911. Several
publishers, and their firms, were involved in the development of the imprint
during this period, beginning with Henry S. King and Company, and following in
1877 with Charles Kegan Paul and his partner Alfred Chenevix Trench. A financial
crisis in 1889 forced an amalgamation with two other businesses and the new firm
changed managers periodically until George Routledge and Son took over the
business in 1911l Leslie Howsam combines biography and analytic bibliography in
her study of the Kegan Paul imprint to demonstrate the value of publishing
history as a contribution to the scholarly study of the book. Basing her
research on intensive work in the actual books, Howsam looks at the wide range
of significant titles published for the imprint. In addition, she reconstructs a
biographical and business history of the firm based on published and unpublished
accounts of the individuals involved, including the publishers and their
families, and looks at the effects of changing business practices. Co-published
with Kegan Paul. New. (9671) $45.00
914.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). JOSEPH, Michael. The
Adventure of Publishing. London: Allan Wingate, (1949), small 8vo, cloth in
dust jacket. 207pp. First Edition. "There is no need to stress the interest
of "The Adventure of Publishing" to anyone concerned with writing,
producing to selling books: but it is intended, too, for the general
reader." Jacket soiled, bookplate, former owner's name on endpaper. (11113)
$20.00
915.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). JOSEPH, Richard. Michael
Joseph. Master of Words. Southampton, England: Ashford Press, 1986, octavo,
boards in dust jacket. xviii, 238pp. First Edition. Illustrated with
photographs. Literary agent, author and publisher of Michael Arlen, Daphne Du
Maurier, C. S. Forester, and Dick Francis, Joseph moved at the center of social
and literary circles in mid-twentieth century England. Written by his third son.
With a bibliography of the published work by Joseph. (11002) $25.00
916.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). LAMBERT, J. W. and Michael Ratcliffe. The
Bodley Head 1887-1987. London: The Bodley Head, (1987), octavo, boards in
dust jacket. (vii), (366)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with title pages and
frontispieces from various publications by the firm, and with photogrpahs.
Founded by John Lane in the nineties, and publishing the notable figures of that
time, The Bodley Head moved easily into the twentieth century to publish an
international list of authors from Maurois to Solzenitsyn to Agatha Christie.
This history chronicles the industry's changes - particularly that of ownership
change. With a final appendix listing the 24 Bodley Head booklets printed
privately for authors and friends of the firm. (292) $30.00
917.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). Richard
Bentley & Son. Reprinted from 'Le Livre' of October 1885. No place:
Printed for Private distribu, 1886, large octavo, (40)pp. First Separate
Edition, Limited to 250 numbered copies, this copy out-of-series, unnumbered.
With three steel engravings tipped-in. Two chapters (one-half the text) is in
French; the balance is in English. Top of spine and two top corners chipped.
Very fine copy. (7447) $115.00
918.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). RICHARDS, Grant. Author
Hunting By An Old Literary Sports Man. New York: Coward McCann, 1934, large
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 320pp. First American Edition. A publisher's
recollections of his authors: A. E. Housman, George Bernard Shaw, Theodore
Dreiser, John Galsworthy, James Joyce, and others. Former owner's name written
and rubber-stamped on front pastedown, light foxing to endpapers, else a fine
copy in the dust jacket containing blurbs by Dreiser, G. B. Shaw and Swinnerton.
(3502) $45.00
919.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). UNWIN, David.
Fifty Years with Father. A Relationship. London: George Allen & Unwin,
(1982), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 150pp. First Edition. An entertaining
memoir concentrating on the changing and developing relationship between a
father and a son whose lives overlapped for half a century. Sir Stanley Unwin,
the distinguished publisher and book trade figure, died in his eighty-fourth
year in 1968. Fine copy. (3699) $20.00
920.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). UNWIN, Stanley. The
Truth about Publishing. London: George Allen & Unwin, (1950), octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. 352pp. Sixth Edition. An important work by a man who made
a profound and lasting impression on the business. Book fine, spine of jacket
darkened. (11291) $25.00
921.
(PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). WEYBRIGHT, Victor. The
Making of a Publisher. A Life in the 20th Century Book Revolution. London:
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1968), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. viii, 360pp.
First English Edition. Architect of the paperback revolution, Weybright started
at Penguin before working on the Mentor and Signet imprints. Scuffing to jacket.
(11781) $25.00
922.
(PUBLISHING). HAYDN, Hiram. Words
& Faces. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1974), octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. 346pp. First Edition. Haydn chronicles his thirty years experience
as an author, editor and publisher. His history is filled with the large
personalities he has encountered: Bennett Cerf, William Faulkner, William Styron,
Wright Morris, Ayn Rand, Anais Nin, Jacques Barzun, and many, many others. With
an index. Fine. (3549) $15.00
923.
(PUBLISHING). KEGAN PAUL, C. Memories.
(Hamden, CT): Archon Books, 1971, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. x, 390pp.
First American Edition. Reprint of the 1899 edition. Kegan Paul became a
publisher only at the end of an active intellectual life - this book is filled
with entertaining stories of country and parish life, school and nursery in the
high Victorian years. Very fine. (11063) $20.00
924.
(PUBLISHING). KNOPF, Alfred A. Publishing
Then and Now 1912-1964. New York: NYPL, 1965, quarto, wrappers. (24)pp.
Second Printing. Twenty-first of the R. R. Bowker Memorial Lectures. An
interesting memoir by this influential publisher. Very fine. (7641) $17.50
925.
(PUBLISHING). MILLGATE, Jane. Scott's
Last Edition. A Study in Publishing History. Edinburgh: University Press,
(1987), small 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. x, 154pp. First Edition. "The
1829/33 version of the Waverley Novels made publishing history. Here, for the
first time, Professor Jane Millgate gives a full account of the genesis,
preparation, publication and subsequent influence of what Scott called his
'magnum opus' edition. Her central narrative has two separate but complexly
intertwined strands: the creative work of Scott, in the form of new
introductions, annotations, and textual revisions, and the innovative printing
and promotional techniques by which his publisher, Robert Cadell, assured the
financial success of the venture, and in so doing profoundly affected the future
patterns of British publishing. The book draws upon much previously unexplored
material, including on the one hand, the recently rediscovered 'interleaved set'
of the novels, containing Scott's manuscript revisions and annotations for the
magnum, and, on the other, the extensive collections of Scott, Constable,
Ballantyne and Cadell papers in the National Library of Scotland and
elsewhere." Very fine copy. (8937) $20.00
926.
(PUBLISHING). A Publisher's Confession. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1905,
small 8vo, cloth. (vi), 176pp. First Edition. With chapters on The Ruinous
Policy of Large Royalties, Why "Bad" Novels Succeed and
"Good" Ones Fail, Are Authors an Irritable Tribe?, and seven more.
Corners bumped, spine very darkened. (10915) $15.00
927.
(PUBLISHING). UNWIN, Philip. Book
Publishing As A Career. London: Hamish Hamilton, (1965), octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. 200pp. First Edition. Defending publishing as both an art (of
finding and nurturing authors and their manuscripts) and a craft (producing and
selling of books), Unwin breaks publishing down to its various job categories:
editing, production, sales and advertising. With a final glossary and index.
Price clipped. Near fine. (11350) $20.00
928.
PUTNAM, Geo. Haven. Authors and Their Public in Ancient Times. New York: Cooper Square
Publishers, Inc., 1967, quarto, green cloth. (xxiv), 309pp. Third revised
edition. A sketch of literary conditions and of the relations with the public of
literary producers, from the earliest literature of Chaldea, Egypt and China to
the fall of the Roman Empire. Includes a list of Principal Works Referred to as
Authorities, Book Terminology in Classic Times, and Index. Top edge of text
block lightly foxed, cloth lightly foxed. (14277) $45.00
929.
PUTNAM, George Haven. Books and
Their Makers During the Middle Ages. A Study of the Conditions of the Production
and Distribution of Literature from the Fall of the Roman Empire to the Close fo
the Seventeenth Century. New York: Hillary House, 1962, octavo, red cloth.
(xxviii), (460)pp.; x, 538pp. Reprint. Two volumes. "A scholarly work that
approaches the subject of books from a somewhat different angle than is usual.
As the author says in his preface, 'it has been my purpose to present a study of
the conditions of the literary production in Europe prior to the copyright law,
and the copyright legislation of Europe may be said to begin with the English
statute of 1710, known as the Act of Queen Anne.' Only the first part deals with
manuscripts, but the rest of the volumes contain essential information of the
development of the book under the master printers, together with the evolution
of property in literature. " Hart, Bibliotheca Typographica, 72. With a
useful, detailed index. Black stamping on spine of volume one slightly scuffed.
(13324) $75.00
930.
(QUINN, John). SIMMONDS, Harvey. John
Quinn. An Exhibtion to Mark the Gift of The John Quinn Memorial Collection. New
York: New York Public Library, 1968, octavo, wrappers. 22pp. First Edition. An
exhibition catalogue commemorating the gift of Quinn's correspondence and other
autograph material given to the New York Public Library after Quinn's death by
his niece and goddaughter, Mary Anderson Conroy. The catalogue includes two In
Memoriams of Quinn at the end. Very fine. (10671) $22.50
931.
RABINOWITZ, Harold and Rob Kaplan. A
Passion for Books. A Book Lover's Treasury of Stories, Essays, Humor; Lore, and
Lists on Collecting, Reading, Borrowing, Lending, Caring for, and Appreciating
Books. (New York): Times Books, (1999), octavo, cloth and boards in
pictorial dust jacket. (xvii), 355pp. First Edition, Second priting. Foreword by
Ray Bradbury. A collection of sixty classic and contemporary essays, stories,
lists, poems, quotations, and cartoons on the joys of reading, appreciating, and
collecting books. With a Bibliobibliography--Books about Books: A Selection.
Illustrated in black and white. Fine. (15582) $20.00
932.
(RAMPANT LIONS PRESS). BALZAC, Honore de. The
Unknown Masterpiece. (Over, Cambridge): The Rampant Lions Press, (1997),
large 8vo, boards & cloth in slipcase. Of the 300 copies printed, this is
one of 250 numbered, with the plates reproduced by duotone offset lithography.
Illustrated by Thomas Newbolt. Translated by Peter Raby. With a 2 1/2pp.
publisher's note at end by Sebastian Carter explaining the history of the story.
Printed on Zerkall Antique mould-made paper. New. (7610) $110.00
933.
(RAMPANT LIONS PRESS). LELIEVRE, F. J. Cory's
Lucretilis. Cambridge: Rampant Lions Press, (1964), octavo, wrappers. (iv),
(14)pp. Limited to 300 copies printed by Will Carter at the Rampant Lions Press.
In 1871 William (Johnson) Cory published Lucretilis, a book of exercises in
Latin verse composition, based on his own original lyrics. "Although many
of the Sapphics and Alcaics contained in Lucretilis were written in order to be
put into English prose for the purposes of the schoolroom, they are poems of
distinction in their own right, and it is as such that they deserve to be
considered." Very fine. (11068) $45.00
934.
RANSOM, Harry Huntt. The
Conscience of the University and Other Essays. Edited by Hazel H. Ransom.
Austin: Univ of Texas Press, (1982), octavo, First Edition. Limited to 310
numbered copies signed by Ransom's widow, Hazel Ransom. marbled boards and navy
blue morocco in matching slipcase. A select eighteen essays that represent
various facets of Harry Ransom's concerns: the educational and social role fo
the university, the potential of Texas in that Cultural and educational context,
the student and the teacher as principals in the academic community, specific
academic disciplines and the world of books and libraries. Printed by The
Stinehour Press. Very fine in very fine slipcase. (13059) $65.00
936.
(REDOUTE, Pierre-Joseph). Redoute's
Roses, Redoutes Rosen, Les Roses de Redoute. Koln: Taschen, (2001), octavo,
pictorial wrappers. 191pp. First Edition. Text in English, German, and French. A
short biography of Redoute with 163 pages of beautiful full-color illustrations
of Redoute's roses. With an index. Very fine. (15369) $12.50
937.
REED, Sue Welsh and Richard Wallace. Italian
Etchers of the Renaissance & Baroque. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts,
(1989), quarto, pictorial wrapper. (xlviii), 302pp. First Edition. Catalogue for
title exhibition at the Museum of Fine Arts in Boston in 1989. This exhibition
was the first survey of the role of etching in Italy from about 1520 to 1700,
and the catalogue presents an overview of this subject. With 135 reproduced
prints, 9 illustrated books, and a map of Italy. Name and address on front
endpaper. (17241) $40.00
938.
REMINGTON, Frederic. Frederic
Remington - Selected Letters. Edited by Allen P. Splete and Marilyn D.
Splete. New York: Abbeville Press, (1988), octavo, cloth in dust jacket.
(xviii), 487pp. First Edition. "The letters start when Remington was just a
boy in military school, follow him through numerous trips west, to Europe, to
Cuba during the Spanish-American War, and they end just days before his early
death. Divided into seven chronological groupings, each section is preceded by
an introduction to the period covered and to the relevant events in Remington' s
life. When called for, each letter, or string of letters, is introduced by a
bridge that provides helpful background for understanding the letters and fully
identifies Remington's wide range of correspondents. Care has been taken through
footnotes to explain puzzling references and to help the reader fully comprehend
the artist's pithy, even rowdy, prose. The book also contains selected replies
from Remington's correspondents, so one is often treated to a lively exchange
from both sides." Illustrated. Remainder dot on bottom edge, else fine.
(10543) $25.00
939.
(RHODE ISLAND). BROWN, H. Glenn and Maude O. Brown. A
Directory of Printing, Publishing, Bookselling & Allied Trades in Rhode
Island to 1865. New York: New York Public Library, 1958, octavo, wrappers.
211pp. First Edition. Printers, publishers, booksellers, auctioneers who sold
books, binders, paper and press manufacturers are included. Very fine copy.
(9764) $25.00
940.
(RICHARDSON, Dorothy). FROMM, Gloria G. Dorothy
Richardson. A Biography. Urbana: Univ of Illinois Press, (1977), octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. 452pp. First Edition. With a bibliography and appendix of
Notes and Sources. Illustrated. An absorbing discussionof Richardson's special
association with H. G. Wells, her unusual marital arrangement with an artist
fifteen years her junior, and her relationship with such contemporaries as
Marcel Proust and James Joyce. Light shelfwear to jacket. (10880) $20.00
941.
RICKETTS, Charles. A Defence of the Revival of Printing. Forest Hills: Battery Park,
1978, octavo, maroon cloth. 37pp. Reprint. Ricketts contributes his definition
of fine printing by contrasting "... the work of the great Venetian
Printers & of William Morris to my own, not in any rude assumption of
rivalry, but merely for convenience, since the achievement in really fine
printing is infinitely small and much must be attempted...in full knowledge of
those great efforts towards beautiful printing." Very fine. (295) $20.00
942.
RITCHIE, Ward. Fine Printing: The Los Angeles Tradition. Washington, D.C.: Library
of Congress, 1987, octavo, wrappers. vii, (70)pp. First Edition. Limited to
1,500 copies. Part of the Engelhard series sponsored by the Center for the Book
in the Library of Congress. Originally presented on October 2, 1985 as an
Engelhard Lecture on the Book. Ward Ritchie, one of the pioneer bookmen and
printers of southern California begins with an overview of printing in
nineteenth century California, then relates his Pasadena boyhood and early
bibliophilic friends, Huntington and Clark libraries, Estelle Doheny, The
Zamorano Club, booksellers Ernest (Father) Dawson, Alice Millard and Jake
Zeitlin and then discusses his numerous printer and designer friends over the
years. Illustrated. A beautifully printed, lively and informative book. Very
fine copy. (7450) $20.00
943.
RITCHIE, Ward. Francois-Louis Schmied. Artist, Engraver, Printer. Some Memories. Tucson:
Univ of Arizona, (1976), octavo, wrappers. vi, (42)pp. First Edition. Limited to
750 copies. Ritchie apprenticed to the French master in 1930. The bibliography
of Schmeid's work was prepared by Ritchie from his notes and personal
collection. New. (10095) $20.00
944.
ROACH, Susan (editor). Across the
Narrow Seas. Studies in the history and bibliography of Britain and the Low
Countries. Presented to Anna E. C. Simoni. (London): The British Library,
1991, tall octavo, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xvi), 223pp. First
Edition. A volume of essays to celebrate the 75th birthday of Anna E. C. Simoni.
The essays deal with relations between Britain and the Low Countries in the
earlier centuries, of particular interest to Simoni, and cover a wide time-span,
from the dawn of printing to the end of the Napoleonic Wars. The essays have a
broad range of approaches that include literary, bibliographical, cultural,
political, and art-historical elements. Illustrated in black and white. New.
(14993) $40.00
945.
(ROGERS, Bruce). BLUMENTHAL, Joseph. Bruce
Rogers: A Life in Letters 1870-1957. Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1989, quarto,
burgundy cloth with gilt stamped spine. (xx), 215pp. First Edition. Foreword by
John Dreyfus. This definitive account of Rogers and his books includes chapters
on his early years; the Riverside Press; designing the Centaur type; the
affluent decade of the 1920's; the years spent in England; and his many designs
for the Limited Editions Club. Blumenthal, in The Printed Book in America, calls
Rogers, "the first great artist-typographer - the forebear of the many
typographic designers who have made books for publishing houses and printing
establishments since his time." The text includes a selection from Rogers'
correspondence and each of the books discussed is illustrated. Sixty-four pages
of illustrations many in two colors. Name
and address on front endpaper, light foxing to edges of text block. Prospectus
laid in. (14078) $75.00
946.
(ROGERS, Bruce). WARDE, Frederic. Bruce
Rogers, Designer of Books. With a List of Books Printed Under Mr. Rogers
Supervision. Cambridge: Harvard Univ Press, 1925, octavo, cloth. (vi), (78)pp.
First Edition. An interesting history of Rogers' first years as a free lance
book designer working for Riverside, Mosher, Harvard and his entry for the 1921
Grolier competition. Bookplate, light wear to top and bottom of spine. Newspaper
clippings pertaining to Rogers laid in which has caused some offsetting to
endpapers. (10878) $65.00
947.
(ROLFE, Frederick). BENKOVITZ, Miriam J. Frederick
Rolfe: Baron Corvo. New York: Putnam's Sons, (1977), octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. xiii, 332 pp. First American Edition. Although A.J.A. Symons' Quest for
Corvo brought many readers to Rolfe's literary door, this must be considered the
definitive biography. Illustrated. A very fine, clean copy. (12645) $40.00
948.
(ROLFE, Frederick). SYMONS, A. J. A. The
Quest for Corvo. An Experiment in Biography. (London): Quartet Books,
(1993), 12mo, wrappers. (xxiv), 293pp. Reprint. A biography of an extroardinary
eccentric, written by a man who comes close to the same label. With a Memoir of
Symons by Shane Leslie. Very fine copy. (3907) $8.50
950.
(ROSENBACH COMPANY). Catalogue of
Rare and important Books and Manuscripts Relating to America. Early Voyages and
Discoveries, Colonial Tracts. Philadelphia: The Rosenbach Company, March,
1913, octavo, wrappers. 108pp. Catalogue No. 16. 683 items listed including
"the only known copy of the first Bible printed in America," a
Benjamin Franklin letter mentioning John Paul Jones and a number of other
Benjamin Franklin related items, a first edition of Hubbard's Indian Wars, and
other like material. Very fine. Very fine. (10449) $25.00
951.
(ROSS, Robert). FRYER, Jonathan. Robbie
Ross. Oscar Wilde's devoted friend. New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers,
Inc., (2000), quarto, brown cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (x), 278pp. First
Edition. Ross was a writer, critic, art dealer, and administrator, and a pivotal
figure on the London literary and artistic scene from the mid-1890s to his
premature death towards the end of WWI. This fascinating portrait gives a vivid
picture of life in London at the turn of the 19th century. With 17 black and
white illustrations. Very fine. (14374) $20.00
952.
ROSS, Thomas W. and Edward Brooks, Jr. English
Glosses from British Library Additional Manuscript 37075. Norman: Pilgrim
Books, (1984), small octavo, blue cloth. (xvi), 160pp. First Edition. This
edition is in two parts: first, the annotated transcription of the English
glosses and then an alphabetical index of the English words and phrases which
also includes proper names. It provides a modest increase in the understanding
of the language spoken and written five hundred years ago in the transitional
period between Middle and Early Modern English. Very fine. (14074) $25.00
953.
ROSTENBERG, Leona. English Publishers in the Graphic Arts 1599-1700. New York: Burt
Franklin, 1963, octavo, maroon cloth. (x), 168pp. First Edition. A study of the
printsellers and publishers of engravings, art and architectural manuals, maps
and copy-books." With 40 illustrations. Name and address on front endpaper,
else fine. (13632) $40.00
954.
ROSTENBERG, Leona and Madeleine B. Stern. From
Revolution to Revolution. Perspectives on Publishing & Bookselling. New
Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2002, octavo, boards. 192 pp. First Edition. Revolution
begins with the effects of the first great 15th-century innovation of printing
by movable type to the introduction of electronic publishing in the late 20th
century. Publishers and their struggle are described over the intervening
centuries in chapters that depict the purposes, activities, and accomplishments
of outstanding firms. The 16th century is represented by the great Aldine Press
and its revival of classical scholarship in the form of small pocket-sized books
and the undergroound Pilgrim Press established in Leyden by our Pilgrim Fathers
before they boarded the Mayflower. The debut of British journalism in the 1 7th
century is attributed to the work of Butter and Bourne. Other essays explore the
public voice acquired by the New Science, ascribed to the publishing activities
of John Martyn and the Royal Society. New. (12025) $39.95
955.
ROSTENBERG, Leona and Madeleine Stern. Book
Ends. Two Women, One Enduring Friendship. New York: The Free Press, (2001),
small octavo, boards and cloth in dust jacket. (x), 246pp. First Edition.
Friends, business partners, authors and booksellers extraordinaire. Illustrated
with photographs. New. (13832) $24.00
956.
(ROWLANDSON, Thomas). SAVORY, Jerold J. Thomas Rowlandson's Doctor Syntax
Drawings. An introduction and Guide for Collectors. London: Cygnus Arts, (1997),
large 8vo, boards in dust jacket. xii, 133pp. First Edition. From the author's
introduction: "Since my primary purpose is the focus upon the Rowlandson
drawings rather than Combe's lengthy narrative text, I have provided just enough
of a summary of his narration, including selected lines for each drawing, to
give readers a sense of what is going on in the drawing. While I hope that the
book may hold some interest for those interested in art, literature, and popular
culture of the nineteenth century, I am especially hopeful that it may provide
collectors or potential collectors of the Doctor Syntax prints with some useful
information. I have, therefore, included a section espcially for collectors on
locating and identifying various editions of books with Rowlandson
illustrations, as well as the prints, usually taken from the books and sold
individually. I have also added a note about other Syntax collectibles for those
who are fotunate enough to come upon them." Illustrated in color and black
and white. Very fine. (10551) $35.00
957.
(RUDGE, William Edwin). GIBSON, Wilfred. The
Early Whistler. New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1927, octavo, wrappers.
(8)pp. This pamphlet was printed for copyright purposes. "Twenty-seven
copies printed at the Printing House of William Edwin Rudge, Mount Vernon, N.Y.,
December, 1927. Twelve copies only for sale." As new. (11539) $45.00
958.
(RUSKIN, John). KEMP, Wolfgang. The
Desire of My Eyes. The Life and Work of John Ruskin. London: Harper Collins,
(1991), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (vii), 526pp. First English Edition.
Illustrated. Translated by Jan van Heurck. Kemp traces Ruskin's patterns of
thought through his life from early trips to Europe, Which nurtured his theories
of art, and ideas about craftsmanship, to his development of a philosophy of
work. "It was my plan that this study of Ruskin should serve as the
jumping-off point for a study of the nineteenth century in England." Fine
copy. (3770) $35.00
959.
(RUSSELL, George). DENSON, Alan. Printed
Writings by George W. Russell (AE). A Bibliography. Evanston: Northwestern
University, 1961, octavo, cloth. 255pp. First Edition. Classified, part
chronological, part alphabetical arrangement of works, manuscripts, ephemera,
ana, etc., with discursive collations, locations, and bibliographical notes.
Fine. (296) $45.00
Deduct 50% from the price listed for the net sale price.
960.
(SACKVILLE-WES, Vita). STEVENS, Michael. V.
Sackville-West. A Critical Biography. New York: Scribner's, (1974), octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 192 pp. First American Edition. Appendices include an
investigation into the similarities between a poem written by Sackville-West and
one written by the poet Clifford Dyment; a selection of a half dozen previously
unpublished poems; a checklist of her published works; and A Survey of the
Criticism. Illustrated. Fine. (12647) $20.00
961.
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. Walter De La Mare and "The Traveller". (London: The
British Academy, 1953), octavo, wrappers. (14)pp. Off-print from the Proceedings
of The British Academy, XXXIX. Sackville- West's observations on de la Mare's
poetry with particular emphasis on this one long poem. Fine. (10904) $65.00
962.
(SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita). NICOLSON, Nigel, (Editor). Vita
and Harold. The Letters of Vita Sackville-West and Harold Nicolson. New
York: Putnam's, (1992), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. x, 452 pp.
First American Edition. Very fine. (12648) $25.00
963.
(SADLEIR, Michael). STOKES, Roy. Michael
Sadleir 1888-1957. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1980, octavo, cloth.
154pp. First Edition. Containing a biographical introduction, excerpts from the
works and a checklist of the writings of Sadleir. The fifth volume in The Great
Bibliographers Series. Very fine copy. (9763) $20.00
964.
SALOMON, Richard. Ancient Buddhist Scrolls from Gandhara. The British Library Kharosthi
Fragments. London: The British Library, (1999), large octavo, black cloth in
pictorial dust jacket. (xx), 273pp. First Edition. Foreword by His Holiness the
Dalai Lama. This volume is a groundbreaking project to decipher and interpret
the Gandharan texts. It provides a detailed description of the manuscripts and a
survey of their contents, along with a preliminary evaluation of their
significance. Also included are representative samples of texts and
translations. Their discovery sheds new light on the regional character of early
Indian Buddhist traditions, the process of the formation of standardized written
canons, and the transmission of Buddhism into central and east Asia.
Illustrations in color and black and white. New. (15008) $45.00
965.
SALOMON, Richard. Ancient Buddhist Scrolls from Gandhara. The British Library Kharosthi
Fragments. London: The British Library, (1999), large octavo, wrappers.
(xx), 273pp. First Edition, wrappers issue. Foreword by His Holiness the Dalai
Lama. This volume is a groundbreaking project to decipher and interpret the
Gandharan texts. It provides a detailed description of the manuscripts and a
survey of their contents, along with a preliminary evaluation of their
significance. Also included are representative samples of texts and
translations. Their discovery sheds new light on the regional character of early
Indian Buddhist traditions, the process of the formation of standardized written
canons, and the transmission of Buddhism into central and east Asia.
Illustrations in color and black and white. New. (15203) $25.00
966.
(SAMURAI PRESS). WOOLMER, J. Howard. The
Samurai Press 1906-1909. Revere: Woolmer/Brotherson, 1986, octavo, cloth in
dust jacket. xix, 70pp. First Edition. The Samurai Press was founded in 196 at
Ranworth Hall, near Norwich, by Maurice Browne, Harold Monro, and others, with
the object of publishing, in an attractive format and at a moderate price, works
of a transcendental nature, chiefly poetry, by young, aspiring, and little-known
authors. The Press published thirty books during its lifetime, some hand-printed
on the press that was later to be used by Douglas Peplar and Eric Gill at the
St. Dominic's Press at Ditchling. The bibliography describes each book published
by The Samurai Press, with a photograph of each titlepage. Descriptions of
Samurai Press catalogues, flyers, and other ephemeral publications are provided,
as are ghosts, books planned but not published, and books of other publishers
listed in Samurai Press catalogues but not so identified. Fine copy. (3717)
$25.00
967. (SCHIFF, John M., Sale). The Library of John M. Schiff. New York: Sotheby's, Dec 11, 1990, octavo, wrappers. (158)pp. 350 lots. Schiff's interest in breeding and racing horses is reflected in his library of sporting, racing, and hunting titles. The library also contained nineteenth century English and American literary first editions and twenty-one lots of Presidential autographs "apparently assembled by Mortimer Schiff during the administration of William Howard Taft." Very fine. (11635) $20.00
969.
(SCOTT, Sir Walter). VAN ANTWERP, Wm. C. A
Collector's Comment on his First Editions of the Works of Sir Walter Scott.
San Francisco: Gelber, Lilienthal, Inc., 1932, octavo, cloth and boards.
(163)pp. First Edition, Limited to 400 copies. Contents include poems and
miscellaneous works, Scott and the Waverly novels, and the Waverly novels with
descriptive text of each. Printed at the Grabhorn Press. Title page decoration
designed by Valenti Angelo and printed in brown. With eight illustrations.
Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Van Antwerp and with a T.l.s. laid in
to the recipient of the inscription. Front free endpaper offset, edge of front
board very slightly faded. (15012) $150.00
970.
(SEARLE, Ronald). DAVIES, Russell. Ronald
Searle. A Biography. London: Sinclair-Stevenson, (1990), quarto, boards in
dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition. A revealing biography of this
artist/cartoonist. With numerous illustrations in black and white and in color.
Fine copy. (3806) $45.00
971.
(SENDAK, Maurice). KUSHNER, Tony. The
Art of Maurice Sendak. 1980 to the Present. (New York): Abrams, (2003),
large quarto, blue cloth in dust jacket. (224)pp. First Edition, Second
printing. From the dust jacket, "Tracing Sendak's life and work from 1980
to the present, this richly illustrated volume is filled with projects in
various mediums, both inside and outside the children's book arena. Reproduced
here are lavish set and costume designs for a number of theatrical and dance
productions...Also represented is artwork for numerous posters, CD covers, book
jackets, and adult books, as well as children's picture books...Using Sendak's
journals, personal interviews, and a wealth of shared anecdotal experience,
Kushner paints a singular portrait of a man with burning passion, acute
sympathy, and a hunger for beauty." New. (15437) $60.00
972.
(SHAKESPEARE, William). HOTSON, Leslie. Mr
W. H. New York: Knopf, 1964, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (328)pp. First
American Edition. Dr. Leslie Hotson offers a solution to the true identity of
"Mr. W. H.," the young man to whom Shakespeare dedicated his famous
sonnet sequence. Illustrated. A fine, clean copy in a fine dust jacket. (12801)
$40.00
973.
(SHAKESPEARE, William). JAGGARD, Capt. W. Shakespeare:
Once a Printer and Bookman. New York: Haskell House, 1972, quarto, cloth.
viii, 36pp. Reprint of the 1934 edition. Illustrated. A Lecture Given in
Stationers' Hall, Friday, 20th October, 1933. A lecture arguing for Shakespeare
as printer in the "ten vital years, between his ill-considered marriage in
158 2 and the appearance of his earliest play, about 1591 or 1592...The is
little direct, but much indirect, evidence." Fine. (10900) $20.00
974.
(SHAKESPEARE, William). JAGGARD, William. Shakespeare
bibliography: A Dictionary of Every Known Issue of the Writings of Our National
Poet and of Recorded Opinion Thereon in the English Language.
Stratford-On-Avon: At the Shakespeare Press, 1911, large octavo, tan cloth.
(732)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with facimiles and portraits. A massive
compilation. Name and date on front endpaper. A very fine, clean copy. (16318)
$125.00
975.
(SHAW, Bernard). Bernard Shaw. Catalogue of an Exhibition at 7 Albemarle St, London to
Celebrate his Ninetieth Birthday. 1946, small 8vo, wrappers. (54)pp. First
Edition. Published for the National Book League by the Cambridge University
Press. 1 82 items listed. (10009) $20.00
976.
(SHAW, George Bernard). BENTLEY, Eric. Bernard
Shaw. London: Robert Hale Limited, (1950), octavo, cloth in dust jacket.
256pp. First Edition. From the jacket: "The author first examines Shaw's
politics, indicating their historical context...he then proceeds to Shaw's
religious opinions... But the major part of the book is devoted to Shaw's
theatre..." Price clipped dust jacket lightly soiled but not chipped or
worn. (11327) $45.00
977.
(SHAW, George Bernard). First
Editions and Autograph Letters by George Bernard Shaw. The Property of Dr.
Archibald Henderson... New York: American Art/Anderson Galler, Jan 16, 1933,
octavo, wrappers. 52pp. 204 lots with 2 illustrations. Many of the Shaw letters
are quoted at length. With a 1 1/2pp. introduction relating Dr. Henderson's
friendship with Shaw and the building of his collection. (10011) $25.00
978.
(SHAW, George Bernard). HOLMES, Maurice. Some
Bibliographical Notes on the Novels of George Bernard Shaw. London: Dulau,
n.d.(c.1928), small 8vo, wrappers. (20)pp. First Edition. Limited to 500 copies.
With some comments by Bernard Shaw. Fine. (10010) $25.00
979.
(SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe). FORMAN, H. Buxton. The
Shelley Library. An Essay in Bibliography. New York: Haskell House, 1971,
octavo, cloth. (128)pp. Reprint. Shelley's Books, Pamphlets, and Broadsides;
Posthumous Separate Issues; and Posthumous Books Wholly or Mainly by Him. See
Fannie E. Ratchford, Letters of Thomas J. Wise and John Henry Wrenn, pp.94-95,
for the importance of this volume in the study of T. J. Wise's forgeries. Fine
copy. (3788) $45.00
980.
(SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe). WISE, Thomas James. A
Shelley Library. A Catalogue of Printed Books, Manuscripts and Autograph Letters
by Percy Bysshe Shelley, Harriet Shelley, and Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley.
New York: Haskell House, 1971, octavo, cloth. (xviii), 164pp. Reprint. A
catalogue of printed books, manuscripts and autograph letters by Percy Bysshe
Shelley, Harriet Shelley, and Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley. Illustrated with
title pages and letters. Very fine. (10631) $40.00
981.
SHEPARD, Leslie. John Pitts. Ballad Printer of Seven Dials, London 1765-1844. London:
Private Libraries Association, (1969), octavo, red cloth. 160pp. First Edition.
With a short account of his predecessors in the Ballad & Chapbook Trade.
With a checklist for further reading and an index and a short list of
publications by John Pitts. Illustrated. Name and address on front endpaper.
Very good. (13500) $30.00
982.
(SHERLOCKIANA). STARRETT, Vincent. "Sherlock
Holmes: Notes for a Biography" A six page article in "The
Bookman." New York: February, 1933, quarto, blue wrappers with printed
label on front cover. Volume LXXVI, Number 2. Small cip to top of spine, short
tears to yapp edges of wrappers. A near fine, clean copy. (14021) $45.00
983.
(SHERLOCKIANA). STARRETT, Vincent and T. S. Eliot. Conferment
by Needle. St. Louis: Ronart Press, June, 1980, small 8vo, wrappers. (10)pp.
First Edition. Limited to 230 numbered copies. The letter from Starrett to Eliot
bestowing an honorary membership to the Hounds of the Baskerville (sic) of
Chicago, a scion society of the Baker Street Irregulars and Eliot's April, 1956,
reply accepting the honor and noting that he is already an honorary Musgrave
Ritualist and an honorary Trained Cormorant "...so I hope that amongst the
various septs or divisions of the Baker Street Irregulars there is no regulation
preventing pluralism." (10094) $30.00
984.
(SHERLOCKIANA). STERN, Madeline B. Sherlock
Holmes: Rare-Book Collector. A Study in Book Detection. New York: Schulte
Publishing Co., (1953), octavo, wrappers. (24)pp. A reprint from the
"Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America." Stern, a
bookseller, finds "There are eight fine books plus a small collection of
works on one subject that can be assigned without question to the Holmes
bookshelf." (10002) $20.00
985.
SIDNEY, Sir Philip. Astrophel & Stella. Wherein the Excellence of Sweet Poesy is
Concluded. London: David Stott, 1888, small 8vo, parchment. (xl), 233pp.
First printing of this edition. Edited from the Folio of MDXCVIII by Alfred
Pollard.With a 38pp. Introduction by Pollard giving background to Sidney and
this text. Foxing to covers and endpapers, inscription on endpaper. (12841)
$50.00
986.
SILVER, Rollo G. Typefounding in America, 1787-1825. Charlottesville: Univ Press of
Virginia, (1965), octavo, cloth. xii, 139pp. First Edition. Thoroughly
illustrated and with an index. An individual study of typeforms from the end of
the Revolution to the mechanization of typefounding. Published for the
Bibliographical Society of the Univ of Virginia. Fine. (10856) $35.00
Deduct 50% from the price listed for the net sale price.
987.
SIMON, Oliver. Printer and Playground. An Autobiography. London: Faber and Faber,
(1956), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xv), 156pp. First Edition. Simon records
his work at The Curwen Press, editing "The Fleuron" and the pre-war
series of "Signature." The book is illustrated with portraits, letters
in facsimile, typographical examples and the work of different artists of the
inter-war period. Book fine, dust jacket lightly dust soiled, and price clipped.
(7518) $55.00
988.
SIMON, Oliver. Printer and Playground. An Autobiography. London: Faber and Faber,
(1956), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xv), 156pp. First Edition. Simon records
his work at The Curwen Press, editing "The Fleuron" and the pre-war
series of "Signature." The book is illustrated with portraits, letters
in facsimile, typographical examples and the work of different artists of the
inter-war period. Book fine, dust jacket lightly dust soiled, name and address
on front endpaper. (14071) $45.00
989.
SIMPSON, Mariana Shreve. Sultan
Ibrahim Mirza's Haft Awrang. A Princely Manuscript from Sixteenth-Century Iran.
New Haven: Yale University Press, (1997), folio, black cloth in dust jacket.
440pp. First Edition. The "Haft Awrang" is renowned as one of the most
sumptuous works of the Safavid period and a masterpiece of Islamic art.
This book provides the first full account of the manuscript's poetic and
artistic history. Many color illustrations of its beautiful folios. Name and
address on half title, else very fine. (13741) $175.00
990.
(SITWELL, Edith). SALTER, Elizabeth. Edith
Sitwell. London: Bloomsbury Books, (1988), quarto, boards in dust jacket.
(103)pp. Reprint of the 1979 edition. An extensively illustrated pictorial
biography. With 110 illustrations, 8 in full color. (10897) $25.00
991.
(SITWELLS). BALSTON, Thomas. Sitwelliana
1915 * 1927. (London): Duckworth, 1928, small 8vo, boards. (xii), 24pp.
First Edition. Being a Handlist of Works by Edith, Osbert, and Sacheverell
Sitwell and of their contributions to certain periodicals. Illustrated with
three portraits of the authors by Albert Rutherston. Printed at The Curwen
Press. Covers dust soiled and slightly bowed, with some soiling to front
endpaper. (10896) $45.00
992.
(SITWELLS). FIFOOT, Richard. A
Bibliography of Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell. (New York): Archon,
1971, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 432pp. Second Edition, Revised (American
Issue). No. XI of The Soho Bibliiographies. A detailed bibliography that
includes magazine appearances. Fine. (10894) $45.00
993.
SLATER, J. H.[erbert]. How to
Collect Books. London: George Bell and Sons, 1905, octavo, cloth. xii,
(206)pp. First Edition. "This is another fine handbook for the
collector...The various subjects common to most books relating to collecting are
discussed in a simple and understandable fashion by Slater." Webber, Books
About Books, p.121. Chapters include, "Hints to Beginners," "Some
Practical Details," " Manuscripts," "Paper and Paper
Marks," "The Title-Page and The Colophon," " Illustrated
Books," "Some Celebrated Presses," "On Bookbinding,"
"Great Collectors," "Auction Sales and Catalogues,"
"Early Editions and Strange Books." Illustrated. Cloth soiled and
covers dented at fore-edge from string tie. Hand-drawn "book-label" on
front endpaper with colors and gilt, dated 1905. (7456) $20.00
994.
SLATER, J. Herbert. The Library Manual. A Guide to the Formation of a Library, and the
Valuation of Rare and Standard Books. London: L. Upcott Gill, 1883, small
8vo, cloth. (viii), 120pp. Reprint.. Within a general discussion on the history
of books are interesting details on book sizes, Laten and Roman numerals,
technical terms follwed by collectable books in Natural History, Classics,
Literature and the Fine Arts. With an index. Back endpaper partially detached,
spine faded. Cloth faded and stained. Good only. (10893) $25.00
995.
SLATER, John Rothwell. Printing and
the Renaissance: A Paper Read Before the Fortnightly Club of Rochester New York.
Forest Hills: Battery Park Book Company, 1978, octavo, maroon cloth. (36)pp.
Reprint. An examination of five great printers of the Renaissance: Aldus
Manutius, Robert Estienne, Johann Froben, Anton Koberger, and William Caxton.
Illustrated. Very fine. (347) $20.00
996.
SMITH, Margaret M. The Title-Page. Its Early Development 1460-1510. (London): British
Library, 2000, octavo, boards in dust jacket. (160)pp. First Edition. From the
dust jacket: "The late medieval manuscript's opening page was often
magnificent in its ornamentation, but this method of announcing a text was not
to provide the model for the printed book. Printing in the West involved mass
production from its inception. The logistics which such production necessitated,
Margaret M. Smith argues, lie behind the opportunity for a new way to open a
book - a page devoted to its title and, not coincidentally, to its producer.
Several stages of the title-page's develoopment are described in detail here,
with illustrations froom the collections of the British Library: the blank page,
the label-title, the label-title-plus-woodcut and/or printer's mark, and the
decorative border. By about 1510, when the provision of a title-page had become
the norm, purposely planned borders were starting to be designed. By then the
title- page had taken on a marketing role. Speculative production of books
represented a departure from earlier practice - and for book design, the
development of the title-page was the most dramatice consequence of this
departure." (10538) $39.95
997.
SNODGRASS, W. D. The Boy Made of Meat. Concord, NH: William B. Ewert, 1983, large
8vo, boards and leather. First Edition, Limited to 151 copies. This copy is one
of 26 lettered copies specially bound and signed by Snodgrass and the
illustrator, Gillian Tyler. Illustrated with wood engravings printed directly
from the block by Tyler. Printed at The Stinehour Press. Fine. (10726) $185.00
998.
(SOCIETY OF ANTIQUITIES). A
Catalogue of the Manuscripts, Books, Roman and other Antiquities, Belonging to
The Society of Antiquities... New Castle, England: (SOCIETY OF
ANTIQUITIES)., 1839, octavo, cloth. (iv), (96)pp. First Edition. The Society's
book holdings focus on 17th and 18th century local history, contemporary book
dealers' catalogues and a list of books sent to the library by the Public Record
Commissioners. Wear to spine label and top and bottom of spine. (10638) $65.00
999.
(SOTHEBY'S). NORTON, Thomas E. 100
Years of Collecting in America. The Story of Sotheby Parke Bernet. New York:
Abrams, (1984), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 240pp. First Edition. Illustrated.
With an introduction by Douglas Dillon. A year by year history of the auction
house, highlighting the major objects sold, collectors who bought them, and
amount paid. Charts at the end transcribe prices throughout the years into
today's values, and give a genealogical tree of the auction houses preceeding
Sotheby's and trace its various name- cnages and directorships. Very fine.
(10921) $60.00
1000.
SOUTER, Nick and Stuart Newman. Creative
Director's Sourcebook. (London): Macdonald Orbis, (1988), folio, cloth.
(320)pp. First Edition. With a foreword by John Hegarty. A visual history of
advertising art is presented from the 1850's when newspapers and magazines and
household products all began to advertise with graphics as well as words.
Working decade by decade, the editors organize around Food & Drink,
Household, Fashion, Entertainment, Travel and Tobacco ads to illustrate changing
styles as well as editorial points of view. Very fine copy. (7429) $45.00
1001.
(SPANISH BOOKS). A History of The Hispanic Society of America Museum and Library, 1904 -
1954. New York: (Hispanic Society of America, 1954, quarto, cloth. x,
(570)pp. First Edition. Founded by Archer Huntington to house his collection
begun in 1898, the library houses some of the outstanding examples of Spanish
incunabula, manuscripts, charters, maps, and early editions of Spanish classics.
In a general history of the collection, major writers and works are emphasized
for their influence on Spanish culture. With several Appendices, including a
Publications Checklist. (10917) $45.00
1002.
(SPANISH BOOKS). Severin, Dorothy Sherman, editor. Two
Spanish Songbooks. Institucion Colombina, Seville: Liverpool University
Press, (2000), octavo, brown boards in dust jacket. 438 pp. First printing of
this edition. This is an edition, with notes and introduction, of two medieval
Spanish songbooks. Both contain poetry by Montoro not found in other cancioneros
and in the same order, and there are indications that both cancioneros were
using the same exemplar or booklet containing the Montoro poetry. The
introduction considers the norms used in the transcription of the cancioneros
and a bibliography of useful literature is included. Hispanic Studies Textual
Research and Criticism. A very fine copy. (13511) $55.00
1003.
(SPANISH DRAMA). REGUEIRO, J. M. and A. G. Reichenberger, (editors). Spanish
Drama of the Golden Age. A Catalogue of the Manuscript Collection at the
Hispanic Society of America. New York: Hispanic Society of America, 1984,
octavo, cloth. First Edition. Two volumes. (xxxii), (508), followed by (34)pp.
of illustrations; (340), followed by (33)pp. of illustrations. A very fine,
clean set. (12802) $150.00
1004.
(SPANISH MANUSCRIPTS). WALKER, Rose. Views
of Transition. Liturgy and Illumination in Medieval Spain. (London): British
Library, 1998, octavo, boards in dust jacket. 264pp. First Edition. By examining
liturgical manuscripts contemporary with the change from Mozarabic liturgy to
Roman texts, Dr. Walker reveals ways in which the new liturgy was introduced and
received. Illustrated in black and white and with 10 plates of color
illustrations. Very fine. (11639) $65.00
1005.
(SPANISH & PORTUGUESE BOOKS). GOLDSMITH, V. F. A
Short Title Catalogue of Spanish and Portuguese Books 1601-1700 in the Library
of The British Museum. Folkestone: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1974, quarto,
cloth. 250pp. First Edition. "In this catalogues Spanish and Portuguese
books are defined as falling into one or other of the following classes: I.
Books written wholly or partly in Spanish or Portuguese, no matter where
published; 2. Books, in no matter what language, published or printed at any
place which today forms part of Spain or Portugal. The catalogues does not
include works written by Spaniards or Portuguese in other languages..."
Includes an index of printers and publishers. Very fine copy. (7457) $45.00
1006.
(SPORTING BOOKS). SIEGEL, Henry A., Harry C. Marschalk, Jr., and Isaac
Oelgart. The Derrydale Press. A
Bibliography. Goshen, CT: Anglers & Shooters Press, 1981, octavo, cloth
in dust jacket. 280 pp. First Edition. Limited to 1,250 numbered copies. This
annotated bibliography covers the printing history of the famous press. Eugene
V.. Connett, The Derrydale Press' founder, published a series of fine sporting
books and prints from 1 927 to 1942. This work not only lists Connett's books at
Derrydale but all the titles he produced prior and afterwards. In all, 242
titles are listed with many illustrations and associated essays. Beautifully
printed by the Stinehour Press with slip case. New. (11980) $95.00
1007.
(SPY FICTION). McCORMICK, Donald and Katy Fletcher. Spy
Fiction. A Connoisseur's Guide. New York: Facts on File, (1990), octavo,
boards in dust jacket. (vi), 346pp. First Edition. Section One lists authors
with a brief biography, list of titles and books of critical analysis. Section
Two contains eight short essays including, The Role of the Mole: and the
treatment of treachery; Cross-Fertilization: the relationship between writers
and the world of intelligence; and State of the "Art": the modern spy
novel. Remainder stamp on bottom edge, else fine. (3745) $15.00
1008.
(SPY NOVELS). MASTERS, Anthony. Literary
Agents: The Novelist as Spy. (New York): Basil Blackwell, (1987), octavo,
boards in dust jacket. vii, 271pp. First American Edition. Foreword by Len
Deighton. Masters investigates the "shadowy world of Intelligence" to
uncover some of the less well known activities of thirteen famous writers:
Erskine Childers, John Buchan, Somerset Maugham, Compton Mackenzie, Malcolm
Muggeridge, Graham Greene, Ian Fleming, Tom Driberg, John Bingham, Dennis
Wheatley, Howard Hunt, John le Carre, and Len Deighton. Illustrated. Near fine.
(10968) $20.00
1009.
(SPY NOVELS). MASTERS, Anthony. Literary
Agents: The Novelist as Spy. (Oxford): Basil Blackwell, (1987), octavo,
boards in dust jacket. vii, 271pp. First Edition. Foreword by Len Deighton.
Masters investigates the "shadowy world of Intelligence" to uncover
some of the less well known activities of thirteen famous writers: Erskine
Childers, John Buchan, Somerset Maugham, Compton Mackenzie, Malcolm Muggeridge,
Graham Greene, Ian Fleming, Tom Driberg, John Bingham, Dennis Wheatley, Howard
Hunt, John le Carre, and Len Deighton. Illustrated. Very fine. (15440) $30.00
1010.
(STANBROOK ABBEY PRESS). Greetings.
(Prayer of Henry VI). Worcester: Stanbrook Abbey Press, no date, one sheet
folded to make card 6" x 5" Page (1) has GREETINGS printed in red,
verso blank, page (3) has tipped on sheet of paper with a six line Prayer of
Henry VI which has a red initial letter and ends with a floral dcoration colored
in green, red, purple and gilt, page (4) has the colophon noting that this piece
has been illuminated by C. H. & M. Adams, and printed in England at the
Stanbrook Abbey Press, Worcestser. Fine. (14971) $150.00
1011.
STARRETT, Vincent. Books Alive. Freeport: Books for Libraries Press, (1969), octavo,
cloth. 360pp. Reprint of the 1940 edition. "With an Informal Index by
Christopher Morley. " With chapters on They Wrote in Jail, Murder and
Sudden Death, Of Books and Burglars, From Poe to Poirot, Speaking of Ghosts, and
thirteen other interesting, humorous, and enlightening chapters. (10911) $20.00
1012.
(STEIN, Gertrude). BURNS, Edward (editor). Staying
on Alone. Letters of Alice B. Toklas. New York: Liveright, (1973), octavo,
purple cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xxii), 426pp. First Edition. These
letters by Toklas were written during the 20 years after Gertrude Stein's death
in 1946. They describe her daily life in Paris in detail, witty observations of
artists, musicians, and writers of the 20th century: Wilder, Sitwell, Loos,
Beaton, Picasso, Hemingway, Fitzgerald, Sartre, among others. The letters were
chosen for their biographical, literary, and artistic significance to an
understanding of Stein and her circle, letters illustrating the catholicity of
Toklas's friendships and the quality of her gifts, and those simply for their
gossip. Numerous photographic illustrations in black and white. A very fine copy
in a very fine jacket. (15528) $35.00
1013.
(STEIN, Gertrude). SOUHAMI, Diana. Gertrude
& Alice. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1999), octavo, boards in
dust jacket. 300pp. Revised Edition. From letters, memoirs and the published
writings of Gertrude Stein and Alice B. Toklas, the author reconstructs the
story of their unshakeable marriage and their unique selves. Stein and Toklas
were central to cultural and literary life in Paris in the 1920s. They became a
legendary couple, photographed by Man Ray and Cecil Beaton, painted by Picasso
and written about in the memoirs of Hemingway. Many black and white
illustrations. Very fine copy. (12320) $35.00
1014.
(STEIN, Gertrude). SOUHAMI, Diana. Gertrude
and Alice. London: Pandora, (1991), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 300pp.
First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. A legendary couple for forty years,
Souhami traces the biographies in side-by-side chapters of the years before they
met in 1907, and further chronicles Alice's life for the 31 years she lived
after Gertrude died. The photographs focus on the many portraits of the two
taken byt he famous names in art and photography of the twentieth century. Fine
copy. (3772) $25.00
1015.
(STEIN, Gertrude). WILSON, Robert A. Gertrude
Stein, A Bibliography. New York: Phoenix Bookshop, 1974, octavo, cloth. xii,
227pp. First Edition. Fine copy. (3734) $25.00
1016.
(STEIN, Gertrude). WINEAPPLE, Brenda. Sister
Brother. Gertrude & Leo Stein. (London): Bloomsbury, (1997), octavo,
wrappers. 514pp. First wrappers edition. In the early 1900s Leo and Gertrude
Stein held court to writers and painters of undisputed merit. A complementary
and devoted couple, eccentric and compelling, they were constantly together from
childhood to adulthood. And then their mutual dependence proved too painful. Leo
denounced his sister's work, the painters he had once supported and, in 191 4,
Paris for a life of uninterrupted solitude. This book explores their partnership
with humor and panache. While paying ample homage to Gertrude, it does justice,
perhaps for the first time at length and in detail, to Leo. Illustrated. Very
fine copy. (12322) $15.00
1017.
STEINBECK, John. Steinbeck. A Life in Letters. Edited by Elaine Steinbeck and Robert
Wallsten. New York: Viking Press, (1975), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xviii,
906pp. First Edition. This book brings together the first major collection of
Steinbeck's letters, most of which have never been published anywhere. With an
autobiograhical narrative it opens with Steinbeck's early life and extends
through the writing of his plays and novels (twenty-nine in all). It continues
through the winning of the Nobel Prize and closes with a last 196 8 note from
Sag Harbor that ends in mid-sentence. Very fine copy in a very fine jacket.
(12162) $45.00
1018.
STEVENS, Henry. Recollections of James Lenox and the formation of his Library. New
York: New York Public Library, 1951, octavo, cloth. xxxvi, 188pp. First printing
of this edition. Limited to 1,000 copies. Revised and Elucidated by Victor Hugo
Paltsits. The elucidations by Paltsits are annotations at the end of each
chapter, further chronicling the formation of one of the great book collections
of the nineteenth century. Interesting for the further details on how some of
the great books (the 42-line Gutenberg, the "Wicked Bible", etc.)
first made it to this country. With a biography of Henry Stevens, Bibliographer
and Biblioscoper and an Analytical Index. Illustrated. A fascinating story.
Fine. (302) $55.00
1019.
(STEVENS, Wallace). BRAZEAU, Peter. Parts
of a World. Wallace Stevens Remembered. New York: Random House, (1983),
octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 330pp. First Edition. Wallace
Stevens, mythologized as the quintessential poet-businessman, not much more than
this is generally known about the individual who is universally recognized as
one of the greatest artists America has produced. The author provides an
intimate look of Stevens as the acute, canny but eccentric insurance executive
who, after a slow start, won recognition as a leading poet of our time.
Illustrated. Very fine copy in a very fine jacket. (12156) $27.50
1020.
(STEVENS, Wallace). EDELSTEIN, J. M. Wallace
Stevens. A Descriptive Bibliography. (Pittsburgh): University of Pittsburgh
Press, 1973, octavo, cloth. xxiv, 429pp. First Edition. Part of the Pittsburgh
Series in Bibliography. A detailed, illustrated bibliography covering Books and
Separate Publications; Contributions to Books; Contributions to Periodicals;
Miscellany; Translations; Musical Settings; Recordings; Dedicatory Poems and
Poems Referring to Stevens; Books about Stevens; Books Partially about Stevens
in Periodicals; Book Reviews; Dissertations. With an Appendix describing the
unauthorized printing created by Frederic Prokosch. With an extensive index. As
new. (12514) $19.95
1021.
(STEVENS, Wallace). RICHARDSON, Joan. Wallace
Stevens. A Biography: The Early Years, 1879-1923. New York: Beech Tree
Books, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 592pp. First Edition.
This book presents the facts of Stevens' life and explores the various ways in
which these facts prompted him to follow certain poetic and intellectural
influences. The author goes beyond the vision of his work to uncover a deeper
level of reality that will make his work vastly accessible and humanize Stevens
by presenting him in all his complicated harmony. Illustrated. Very fine copy in
a very fine jacket. (12157) $25.00
1022.
(STEVENSON, Robert Louis). HARPER, Henry H. Robert
Louis Stevenson. An Appreciation. No plae: (The Bibliophile Society), no
date, octavo, wrappers. (29pp.). First Edition. This book is "an
appreciation" of the contribution given to the literary world by Robert
Louis Stevenson. Despite his very poor health he accomplished three personal
resolutions: to become a writer; to marry the woman of his choice; and, to
compel the world to recognize his hard-earned literary genius. This is not a
biography but a tribute to a modest, unpretentious man who became a prodigious
writer of poetry, novels, short stories and more. Very fine. (12364) $25.00
1023.
(STEVENSON, Robert Louis). McLYNN, Frank. Robert
Louis Stevenson. A Biography. New York: Random House, (1993), octavo, boards
& cloth in dust jacket. (vi), 568pp. First Edition. Frank McLynn reasserts
Stevenson's claims as a writer of genius and moral seriousness by emphasizing
the many obstacles that stood in his path: an autocratic father, his poor
health, the squeamishness of the Victorian reading public, and the stresses
imposed on him by his wife and stepchildren. The author has charted Stevenson's
peripatetic life in Scotland, France, Switzerland, the United States, and Samoa,
where he died in 1894 at the age of forty-four. Illustrated. Very fine copy in a
very fine jacket. (12165) $30.00
1024.
(STEVENSON, Robert Louis). MORSE, Captn H. G. Robert
Louis Stevenson as I Found Him. No place,: (1902), small octavo, wrappers.
20pp. First Edition. A reminiscence of Stevenson's years on Samoa. Very small
chip at bottom of spine fold, else fine. (7637) $30.00
1025.
(STEVENSON, Robert Louis). WAINWRIGHT, Alexander D., (compiler). Robert
Louis Stevenson: A Catalogue of Collections in the Department of Rare Books and
Special Collections of the Princeton University. Princeton: Princeton
University Press, 1971, quarto, cloth. 142pp. First Edition. Illustrated with 8
plates. The collection includes book, manuscripts and letters, contributions to
collections and periodicals, as well as books, catalogues and bibliographies
about Stevenson. Very fine. (348) $35.00
1026.
STODDARD, Roger E. A Library-Keeper's Business. New Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2002,
octavo, cloth . 498 pp. First Edition. Roger Stoddard is a highly respected
librarian and author. As Head of Rare Books at Harvard University's famed
Houghton Library, he has gained a lifetime of unique experiences. In a series of
insightful essays and commentaries, this quiet scholar's scholar shares his work
of forty years at one of the great epicenters of power and learning. One will
find his reaction to working with such giants as William A. Jackson and Lawrence
C. Wroth and a host of other notables. The author shares his insights from the
perspective of a young student evolving into one of the foremost librarians in
America. Beautifully illustrated with many rare photos. New. (11973) $85.00
1027.
(STONE, Reynolds). Reynolds Stone Engravings. Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press,
(1977), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xli; 151pp. First American Edition. Fully
illustrated in colors. A fine study of this major wood engraver. Printed at the
Curwen Press. The descriptive notes on the engravings provide a striking
recapitulation of the last 40 years of private and public patronage, including
several royal commissions. A fine copy. (10854) $85.00
1028.
STRACHEY, Lytton. Eminent Victorians. New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1988),
quarto, boards in dust jacket. 192pp. First American printing of this
illustrated edition. Foreword by Francis Partridge. Illustrated with
photographs, period newspaper clippings, and drawings and paintings; in black
and white and in color. Very fine. (10909) $25.00
1029.
(STRASBOURG). CHRISMAN, Miriam Usher. Bibliography
of Strasbourg Imprints, 1480-1599. New Haven: Yale University Press, (1982),
octavo, cloth. (xxiii), 418pp. First Edition. With the purpose of providing a
bibliography of the books printed in Strasbourg for the use of sixteenth century
scholars, the publications are arranged by subjects: Catholic Publications,
Legal Texts, Literature of Antiquity, Biblical Literature, School Texts,
Humanist Works, Vernacular Literature, etc. With an Author Index and Printer
Index. (303) $45.00
Deduct 50% from the price listed for the net sale price.
1030.
(STRAWBERRY HILL PRESS). HAZEN, A. T. A
Bibliography of the Strawberry Hill Press. Folkestone: Dawsons of Pall Mall,
1973, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xxxiv, 300pp. With a Record of the Prices at
Which Copies Have Been Sold Including a New Supplement. Together with a
Bibliography and Census of the Detached Pieces by A. T. Hazen and J. P. Kirby.
Revised and expanded from the original edition of 1942. From the Preface by W.
S. Lewis, "Professor Hazen's additions and corrections bring the
Bibliography down to the present by recording the migration of copies from their
1942 locations." Illustrated with title page facsimiles. Price clipped,
else very fine. (10907) $65.00
1031.
STROUSE, Norman. The Lengthened Shadow. An Address...At the Opening of an Exhibition of
Modern Fine Printing at the Grolier Club. New York: Duschnes, 1960, octavo,
boards in dust jacket. 42pp. First Edition. Limited to 1,250 copies. Printed by
Peter Beilenson. Jacket sunned at spine, else fine. (10906) $25.00
1032.
SULLIVAN, K.E. Pre-Raphaelites. The Life, Times and Work of the World's Greatest
Artists. (London): Brockhampton Press, (1996), quarto, wrappers. 80 (95) pp.
First Edition. The visionary and romantic art of the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood
is celebrated in this new book dedicated to an enlightened group of artists
whose poetic vision became the hallmark of their movement. Rossetti, Millais and
Burne-Jones are among the most significant of those whose artistic works and
lives are explored. Very fine. (12688) $20.00
1033.
(SULLIVAN, Sir Arthur). ALLEN, Reginald. Presenting
in Word & Song, Score & Deed the Life and Work of Sir Arthur Sullivan...
New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, (1975), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xviii,
215pp. First Edition. From the Introduction: "This volume presents the life
of Sir Arthur Sullivan as seen in the archives formed first of all by his
mother, and then by Sir Arthur himself. The original archive has been
supplemented with dozens of autograph manuscripts and letters, printed scores,
librettos, posters, drawings, prints, photographs, and memorabilia which came to
The Pierpont Morgan Library before the acquisition of the papers of Sir Arthur
Sullivan..." Extensively illustrated. Very fine. (304) $55.00
1034.
(SULLIVAN, Sir Arthur). ALLEN, Reginald. Presenting
in Word & Song, Score & Deed the Life and Work of Sir Arthur Sullivan...
New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, (1975), quarto, wrappers. xviii, 215pp. First
Edition. From the Introduction: "This volume presents the life of Sir
Arthur Sullivan as seen in the archives formed first of all by his mother, and
then by Sir Arthur himself. The original archive has been supplemented with
dozens of autograph manuscripts and letters, printed scores, librettos, posters,
drawings, prints, photographs, and memorabilia which came to The Pierpont Morgan
Library before the acquisition of the papers of Sir Arthur Sullivan..."
Extensively illustrated. Very fine. (9760) $35.00
1035.
(SUMMERS, Montague). FRANK, Frederick S. Montague
Summers: A Bibliographical Portrait. Metuchen: The Scarecrow Press, 1988,
octavo, brown cloth. xviii, (278)pp. First Edition. With essays on Summers by
Father Brocard Sewell, Robert D. Hume, and Devendra P. Varma. The selections
from the writings of Summers cover The Restoration Theatre, Demonology and
Witchcraft, and The Gothic Novel. Part Three is a Chronology and Annotated
Bibliography of the writings of Montague Summers. The Great Bibliographers
Series, No. 7. Very fine. (306) $20.00
1036.
SUTHERLAND, Guilland (editor). British
Art 1740-1820. Essays in Honor of Robert R. Wark. San Marino, CA: Huntington
Library, (1992), octavo, gray cloth in dust jacket. (1-12), 239pp. First
Edition. A tribute to Wark's 35 years as curator of the Huntington Art
Collections. Essays by Shelley Bennett, David Bindman, Martin Butlin, Patricia
Crown, Robert Essick, Ronald Paulson, Jules Prown, Graham Reynolds, and Duncan
Robinson. Topics include the political and aesthetic in Hogarth's art, Blake's
illustrations to Paradise Lost, portrait miniatures, British book illustration,
Reynolds's portrait of Baretti, Cotes's double portrait of the Crathornes, the
French Revolution in English graphic art of the 1790s, comic art, and the
rococo. Over 100 black and white and color illustrations. (17221) $35.00
1037.
SUTHERLAND, J. A. Victorian Novelists and Publishers. (Chicago): The University of
Chicago Press, (1978), octavo, blue cloth in printed wrappers. (iv), (252)pp.
First Paperbound. The focus is on the great English publishers: Blackwood,
Smith, Macmillan, Chapman and Hall, Bradbury and Evans, Longmans, and Bentley.
Chapters include: Novel Publishing, 1830-1870, Craft Versus Trade; Novelists and
Publishers, Trollope; Making the First Rank, Hardy; and Breaking into Fiction.
With an Index. Very fine. (15451) $35.00
1038.
(SWIFT, Jonathan). HUBBARD, Lucius L. Contributions
Towards A Bibliography of Gulliver's Travels to Establish the Number and Order
of Issue of the Motte Editions... New York: Burt Franklin, (1968), octavo,
cloth. xiii, 189pp. Reprint. Reprint of the edition of 1922. Illustrated. With
25 facsimiles. Focusing on the Motte editions of 1726 and 1727, their relative
accuracy and the Source of the Changes Made in the Faulkner edition of 1735 with
A List of Editions in a private collection. Fine. (10890) $35.00
1039.
(SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles). FULLER, Jean Overton. Swinburne.
A Critical Biography. London: Chatto & Windus, 1968, octavo, red boards
in pictorial dust jacket. 319pp. First Edition. After studying Swinburne's works
and letters, and finding a series of letters to him from his cousin, Mary Leith,
the author believes that in Leith's person is to be found the key to the great
drama of his life and makes it practically certain that she was the original
Dolores or Faustine, the sadistic Swinburne woman who haunts all his verse. With
six reproduced photographic illustrations. Minor scuffing to jacket, near fine.
(15525) $25.00
1040.
(SWINBURNE, Charles Algernon). WATTS DUNTON, Clara. The
Home Life of Swinburne. London: A.M. Philpot, 1922, octavo, blue cloth in
pictorial dust jacket. 288pp. First Edition. Clara Watts Dunton, the wife of
critic Theodore Watts Dunton, writes an intimate and revealing record of their
"domestic" relationship and her husband's great friendship with
Swinburne beginning with her first visit to The Pines to his death. Illustrated
with photographic reproductions and facsimiles. Large 4" x 2 1/2" chip
at bottom of front panel of jacket, overall dust soiling and edgewear to jacket.
Foxing to preliminary and final pages. (15524) $30.00
1041.
SWINNERTON, Frank. Authors and the Book Trade. New York: Knopf, 1932, octavo, cloth.
(150)pp. First American Edition. An anecdotal chronicle of the role of author,
publisher, agent, bookseller, reviewer and reader and their specialized place in
the book-trade. Wear to jacket. (10888) $15.00
1042.
(SYDENHAM, Dr. Thomas). MEYNELL, G. G. A
Bibliography of Dr. Thomas Sydenham (1624-1689). Folkestone: 1990, octavo,
blue cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 169pp. First Edition, Limited to 375 copies. The
first bibliography of the famous English physician sometimes called the
"English Hippocrates" from his insistence on clinical observation
rather than dogma. Illustrated. Fine. (13314) $30.00
1043.
(SYMONDS, John Addington). BABINGTON, Percy L. Bibliography
of the Writings of John Addington Symonds. New York: Burt Franklin, (1968),
octavo, cloth. (xii), 244pp. Reprint of the 1925 edition. Besides Editiones
Principes and periodical contributions, there is included a list of later
editions and American issues. With a good index. Very fine. (9958) $35.00
1044.
(SYMONS, A. J. A). SYMONS, Julian. A.
J. A. Symons: His Life and Speculations. Oxford: Oxford University Press,
1986, small 8vo, wrappers. (viii), (293)p. First Printing of this Edition for
which Julian Symons has provded an Afterword in which he considers what A.J.
might have done had he survived after the war. A most entertaining biography of
this founder of the First Edition Club, the Wine and Foord Society, which he
founded with Andre Simon, collector and dandy. Illustrated and with an index.
Very fine. (10299) $15.00
1045.
SYMONS, Arthur. Letters to W. B. Yeats 1892-1902. Edited by Bruce Morris. Edinburgh:
Tragara Press, 1989, octavo, wrappers. (38)pp. First Edition. Limited to 110
numbered copies. From the introduction: "The following sequence of thirteen
letters spans the ten most productive years of the friendship between Arthur
Symons and W. B. Yeats during which their personal and literary relations warmed
and grew more candid." Very fine. Fine copy. (10092) $40.00
1046.
(SYMONS, Arthur). BECKSON, Karl, (editor). The
Memoirs of Arthur Symons. Life and Art in the 1890s. University Park:
Pennsylvania State Univ, (1977), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (x), 284pp. First
Edition. In the introduction Beckson quotes Yeats as finding Symons someone with
a talent for "slipping as it were into the mind of another",
acknowledging that his own "thought gained in richness and clearness from
his sympathy." A collection of Symons' writings on the authors of his time
with an opening chapter, "Prelude to a Life" and a closing chapter,
"Mental Collapse in Italy." With extensive Notes and an Index. Near
fine. (3716) $35.00
1047.
(SYNE, J. M). MIKHAIL, E. H. J. M.
Synge. A Bibliography of Criticism. Totowa: Rowmand and Littlefield, (1975),
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xiv, 214pp. First American Edition. With 2,500
items listed. Very good copy. (3759) $18.50
1048.
TARG, William. Indecent Pleasures. The Life and Colorful Times of William Targ. New
York: Macmillan, (1975), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 428pp. First
Edition. Illustrated. An editor associated with the work of Puzo and other
popular writers, Targ combines autobiography, memoir, expose and current gossip
of the New York book world of the 1960s and 70s. Very fine. (10814) $25.00
1049. TAUBERT, Sigfried. Bibliopola. Picture