Net Price Sale List
PART 4
(603) 772-8443
The price in bold is the net sale price
DEDUCT 20% FROM THE NET SALE PRICE
To order use the database number in parenthesis after the description, i. e. (12345)
(QUAKERS). SMITH, Joseph.
Bibliotheca Anti-Quakeriana; or A
Catalogue of Books Adverse to the Society of Friends, Alphabetically Arranged;
with Biographical Notices of the Authors, Together with the Answers Which Have
Been Given to Some of Them by Friends and Others. New York: Kraus Reprint
Co., 1968, octavo, black boards. (482)pp., 32pp. Reprint. Very fine. (18492)
$25.00 $10.00
(QUINN, John). SIMMONDS,
Harvey. John Quinn. An Exhibtion to Mark
the Gift of The John Quinn Memorial Collection. New York: New York Public
Library, 1968, octavo, wrappers. 22pp. First Edition. An exhibition catalogue
commemorating the gift of Quinn's correspondence and other autograph material
given to the New York Public Library after Quinn's death by his niece and
goddaughter, Mary Anderson Conroy. The catalogue includes two In Memoriams of
Quinn at the end. Very fine. (10671) $22.50
$9.00
(RAMPANT LIONS PRESS).
LELIEVRE, F. J. Cory's Lucretilis.
Cambridge: Rampant Lions Press, (1964), octavo, wrappers. (iv), (14)pp. Limited
to 300 copies printed by Will Carter at the Rampant Lions Press. In 1871 William
(Johnson) Cory published Lucretilis, a book of exercises in Latin verse
composition, based on his own original lyrics. "Although many of the
Sapphics and Alcaics contained in Lucretilis were written in order to be put
into English prose for the purposes of the schoolroom, they are poems of
distinction in their own right, and it is as such that they deserve to be
considered." Very fine. (11068) $45.00
$18.00
(RAMPANT LIONS PRESS).
SPARROW, John. Lapidaria Octava.
(Cambridge, Eng: Rampant Lions Press, 1981), octavo, printed wrappers. (34) pp.
First Edition, Limited to 200 copies. The last of the late John Sparrow’s
series of epigraphs, following Stanley Morison’s design, set in Perpetua
Titling, on Saunders mould-made paper. Three numbers written in red pen on inner
flap of wrapper, otherwise fine. (19359) $50.00
$22.00
RAND, Ayn. We
the Living.
(RAVILIOUS, Eric). BINYON,
Helen. Eric Ravilious. Memoir of an
Artist. New York: Beil, (1983), large octavo, brown boards in dust jacket.
(144)pp. First American Edition. Eric Ravilious was one of the best painters to
emerge between the wars - and one of the great original wood-engravers,
surpassed only by Thomas Bewick himself. His work was wide-ranging and
multifaceted, and in the nine years after he left art school he produced an
extraordinary amount of work - murals, watercolor paintings, wood-engravings,
lithographs, pottery for Wedgewood, and even some pieces of furniture. In the
introduction to the book, Richard Morphet places Ravilious in the context of
modern-day appreciation of his work and describes the close relationship between
Helen Binyon and Eric Ravilious that led her to write this illuminating book.
Foreword by John Rothenstein. With 25 full color and 90 black and white
illustrations; chronology; bibliography; index. Very fine. (294) $40.00
$18.00
(REDOUTE, Pierre-Joseph).
Redoute's Roses, Redoutes Rosen, Les
Roses de Redoute. Koln: Taschen, (2001), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 191pp.
First Edition. Text in English, German, and French. A short biography of Redoute
with 163 pages of beautiful full-color illustrations of Redoute's roses. With an
index. Very fine. (15369) $12.50 $5.00
REES-MOGG, William. How
to Buy Rare Books. A Practical Guide to the Antiquarian Book Market. Oxford
: Phaidon-Christie’s, 1985, quarto, boards in dust jacket. 160pp. First
Edition. This practical guide discusses the rare book trade in all its aspects:
how to read catalogues, how books are priced, how old books were made, and how
they are cared for. Included are illustrations of famous and collectible books -
as well as examples of what not to buy. The author includes suggestions for
following up a special collecting interest. The text is supplemented by a
glossary of terms common to the book trade, a list of book dealers and auction
houses worldwide, and recommendations for further reading. Sixteen full-color
photographs, 134 black-and-white photographs. First few pages with very neat
inked underlining (done with a ruler), bookplate, otherwise a very fine copy of
this helpful basic guide. (19524) $35.00 $15.00
REEVE, John. Sacred:
Exhibition Catalogue. British Library, 2007, octavo, black boards in dust
jacket. 208pp. First Edition. Sacred is the official catalogue of the
groundbreaking British Library exhibition bearing the same name, which presents
many of the world’s most beautiful religious texts for the first time.
Illustrations from rare and exquisite examples of Jewish, Christian, and Muslim
sacred texts from the Library’s collections, along with unique treasures on
loan from other institutions, are showcased and accompanied by essays from three
of today’s leading religious scholars that explore aspects of the three
faiths, including their historical development and contemporary meaning.
Stunning full-color illustrations of many previously unreproduced manuscripts
from the shared history of the three major religions are paired are brought into
compellingly modern context by perceptive writers on religion such as Karen
Armstrong, Everett Fox, Frank Peters, and Kathleen Doyle. The manuscripts
featured in Sacred include one of the earliest surviving Qur’ans, completed
160 years after the death of the Prophet Muhammad, and a sixth-century Christian
text that was suppressed by the church for failing to include the genealogy of
Christ. Other fascinating manuscripts include an ancient Jewish text containing
an illustration of God’s face—forbidden in Jewish tradition—and the Torah
scroll used by the Chinese Jews of Kaifeng. Sacred pairs images of these
remarkable works with commentary from scholars and critics that explores the
relationship between these three major faiths. Accompanied by over 200 color
illustrations, Sacred represents the first time that such remarkable and
venerable manuscripts have been brought together in a single
volume—illustrating the remarkable shared history of three of the world’s
major religions. With 200 color illustrations. New. (17633) $45.00
$20.00
REEVE, John. Sacred:
Exhibition Catalogue. British Library, 2007, octavo, wrappers. 208pp. First
Edition. Sacred is the official catalogue of the groundbreaking British Library
exhibition bearing the same name, which presents many of the world’s most
beautiful religious texts for the first time. Illustrations from rare and
exquisite examples of Jewish, Christian, and Muslim sacred texts from the
Library’s collections, along with unique treasures on loan from other
institutions, are showcased and accompanied by essays from three of today’s
leading religious scholars that explore aspects of the three faiths, including
their historical development and contemporary meaning. Stunning full-color
illustrations of many previously unreproduced manuscripts from the shared
history of the three major religions are paired are brought into compellingly
modern context by perceptive writers on religion such as Karen Armstrong,
Everett Fox, Frank Peters, and Kathleen Doyle. The manuscripts featured in
Sacred include one of the earliest surviving Qur‘ans, completed 160 years
after the death of the Prophet Muhammad, and a sixth-century Christian text that
was suppressed by the church for failing to include the genealogy of Christ.
Other fascinating manuscripts include an ancient Jewish text containing an
illustration of God’s face—forbidden in Jewish tradition—and the Torah
scroll used by the Chinese Jews of Kaifeng. Sacred pairs images of these
remarkable works with commentary from scholars and critics that explores the
relationship between these three major faiths. Accompanied by over 200 color
illustrations, Sacred represents the first time that such remarkable and
venerable manuscripts have been brought together in a single
volume—illustrating the remarkable shared history of three of the world’s
major religions. With 200 color illustrations. New. (17382) $25.00
$10.00
(RHODE ISLAND). BROWN, H.
Glenn and Maude O. Brown. A Directory of
Printing, Publishing, Bookselling & Allied Trades in Rhode Island to 1865.
New York: New York Public Library, 1958, octavo, wrappers. 211pp. First Edition.
Printers, publishers, booksellers, auctioneers who sold books, binders, paper
and press manufacturers are included. Very fine copy. (9764) $25.00
$10.00
(RICHARDS, Laura). H.R.
- L.E.R. 1871-1921. (
(RICHARDSON, Dorothy).
FROMM, Gloria G. Dorothy Richardson. A
Biography. Urbana: Univ of Illinois Press, (1977), octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. 452pp. First Edition. With a bibliography and appendix of Notes and
Sources. Illustrated. An absorbing discussionof Richardson's special association
with H. G. Wells, her unusual marital arrangement with an artist fifteen years
her junior, and her relationship with such contemporaries as Marcel Proust and
James Joyce. Light shelfwear to jacket. (10880) $20.00
$8.00
(RICKETTS, Charles). A
Collection of Books Designed by Charles Ricketts.
RICKETTS, Charles. A
Defence of the Revival of Printing. Forest Hills: Battery Park, 1978,
octavo, maroon cloth. 37pp. Reprint. Ricketts contributes his definition of fine
printing by contrasting "... the work of the great Venetian Printers &
of William Morris to my own, not in any rude assumption of rivalry, but merely
for convenience, since the achievement in really fine printing is infinitely
small and much must be attempted...in full knowledge of those great efforts
towards beautiful printing." Very fine. (295) $20.00
$8.00
RICKETTS, Charles. Self-Portrait.
Taken from the Letters & Journals of Charles Ricketts, R.A. London:
Peter Davies, (1939), octavo, blue cloth. (xx), 442 pp. First Edition. Compiled
by T. Sturge Moore and edited by Cecil Lewis. Ricketts was a British painter,
engraver, art critic, stage-set designer, and founder of the Vale Press.
Illustrations include two color plates, one the frontispiece watercolor of a
costume design for “Montezuma,” and six black and white plates from
drawings, oil paintings, and woodcuts. One corner very lightly bumped. Gift
inscription on front pastedown. A clean copy. (19322) $75.00
$35.00
(RICKETTS, Charles). DARRACOTT, Joseph. All
for Art. The Ricketts and Shannon Collection.
Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, (1979), octavo, patterned wrappers. (x),
86pp., illustrations unpaginated. First Edition. The exhibition catalogue of the
collection of drawings and antiquities from Japanese prints to Greek vases. Over
250 catalogue entries, including many quotations from Ricketts’ published or
private comments on art. Numerous black and white illustrations. Fine. (13947)
$25.00 $10.00
RITCHIE, Ward. Fine
Printing: The Los Angeles Tradition. Washington, D.C.: Library of Congress,
1987, octavo, wrappers. vii, (70)pp. First Edition. Limited to 1,500 copies.
Part of the Engelhard series sponsored by the Center for the Book in the Library
of Congress. Originally presented on October 2, 1985 as an Engelhard Lecture on
the Book. Ward Ritchie, one of the pioneer bookmen and printers of southern
California begins with an overview of printing in nineteenth century California,
then relates his Pasadena boyhood and early bibliophilic friends, Huntington and
Clark libraries, Estelle Doheny, The Zamorano Club, booksellers Ernest (Father)
Dawson, Alice Millard and Jake Zeitlin and then discusses his numerous printer
and designer friends over the years. Illustrated. A beautifully printed, lively
and informative book. Very fine copy. (7450) $20.00
$8.00
ROACH, Susan (editor). Across
the
ROBERTS, Jane and Pamela
Robinson, editors. The History of the
Book in the West: 400AD–1455.
ROBERTS, Kenneth. Trending
Into Maine. Boston : Little, Brown and Company, 1938, octavo, yellow cloth
with green stamping and decoration. (18)pp., (395)pp. Reprint. Roberts’ essays
on Maine including local traditions, families, seafarers, seamen and sea
serpents, shipbuilding and privateers, lobstering, Bert McCorrison, gunning,
fishing, vacationland, and real Maine. With 14 color illustrations by N.C. Wyeth.
Signed by Roberts on the front endpaper. Very, very minor soiling to cloth, near
fine. (16802) $85.00 $40.00
ROBIN, Diana. Publishing
Women. Salons, the Presses, and the Counter-Reformation in Sixteenth-Century
ROBINSON, Edwin
Arlington. Cavender’s House.
ROGER-MARX, Claude. French
Original Engravings from Manet to the Present Time. London : The Hyperion
Press, 1939, quarto, gray cloth in pictorial heavy paper wrapper.. 130pp.,
128pp. First Edition. A study confined to French engravers who worked mainly in
France . It begins with a brief outline of the movement for the revival of the
original print which came to a head in France toward 1862, the progress of
original etching over the following 20 years, and the approach to the work of
Manet and his contemporaries: Degas, Legros, Corot, Jongkind, and Bresdin. With
128 illustrations in color and black and white. Index of Artists. Dust jacket
sunned, book very fine and clean. (19212) $95.00
$45.00
(ROGERS, Bruce).
BLUMENTHAL, Joseph. Bruce Rogers: A Life
in Letters 1870-1957. Austin : W. Thomas Taylor, 1989, quarto, burgundy
cloth with gilt stamped spine. (xx), 215pp. First Edition. Foreword by John
Dreyfus. This definitive account of Rogers and his books includes chapters on
his early years; the Riverside Press; designing the Centaur type; the affluent
decade of the 1920’s; the years spent in England; and his many designs for the
Limited Editions Club. Blumenthal, in The Printed Book in America , calls Rogers
, “the first great artist-typographer - the forebear of the many typographic
designers who have made books for publishing houses and printing establishments
since his time.” The text includes a selection from Rogers ’ correspondence
and each of the books discussed is illustrated. Sixty-four pages of
illustrations many in two colors. Name
and address on front endpaper, light foxing to edges of text block. Prospectus
laid in. (14078) $75.00 $35.00
(ROGERS, Bruce). WARDE,
Frederic [and] Irvin Haas. Bruce Rogers,
Designer of Books [and] Bruce Rogers:
A Bibliography. Hitherto Unrecorded Work 1889-1925. Complete Works 1925-1936. Two
Volumes in One. Port Washington , NY : Kennikat Press, (1968), octavo, green
cloth. (80)pp. Combined edition reprint. Among the illustrations are title
pages, five special types, a page of borders, two thistle marks, and notices.
Very fine. (16477) $35.00
ROLFE, Fr. (Baron Corvo).
Don Renato. An Ideal Content.
(ROLFE,
(ROLFE, Frederick ).
WOOLF, Cecil. A Bibliography of Frederick
Rolfe, Baron Corvo. London : Rupert Hart-Davis, (1972), octavo, red cloth.
136pp. Second Edition, Revised. Contains full details of all Rolfe’s books,
and a record of his miscellaneous contributions to journals, which he signed
with a fine variety of pseudonyms. Illustrated. Faint water stain to bottom of
back cover and bottom edge of text block, else fine. (21102) $40.00
$18.00
ROLFE, Frederick and
C.H.C. Pirie-Gordon]. PROSPERO and CALIBAN. The Weird of the Wanderer. Being the Papyrus Records of the Previous
Lives of Mr. Nicholas Crabbe.
(ROLFE, Frederick).
SYMONS, A. J. A. The Quest for Corvo. An
Experiment in Biography. (London): Quartet Books, (1993), 12mo, wrappers.
(xxiv), 293pp. Reprint. A biography of an extraordinary eccentric, written by a
man who comes close to the same label. With a Memoir of Symons by Shane Leslie.
Very fine copy. (3907) $8.50 $4.00
ROORBACH, Orville A. Addenda
to The Bibliotheca Americana, a Catalogue of American Publications, (Reprints
and Original Works,) from May, 1855, to March, 1858. New York: Wiley &
Halsted, 1858, octavo, brown cloth stamped in blind and gilt. (viii), 256, 8 pp.
First Edition. Edges of text block marbled. Light foxing throughout. (18440)
$65.00 $25.00
ROORBACH, Orville A. Supplement
to The Bibliotheca Americana, a Catalogue of American Publications, (Reprints
and Original Works,) from October, 1852, to May, 1855. New York: O. A.
Roorbach, Jr., May, 1855, octavo, blind and gilt-stamped cloth. First Edition.
An author, title, size, binding, publisher, price listing of books published in
America during the period given. Edges of text block marbled. Light wear to
edges. A solid copy. (18429) $75.00 $35.00
(ROSENWALD, Lessing J.).
FINE, Ruth E. Lessing J. Rosenwald.
Tribute to a Collector.
(ROSS, Robert). FRYER,
Jonathan. Robbie Ross. Oscar Wilde's
devoted friend. New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., (2000),
quarto, brown cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (x), 278pp. First Edition. Ross
was a writer, critic, art dealer, and administrator, and a pivotal figure on the
London literary and artistic scene from the mid-1890s to his premature death
towards the end of WWI. This fascinating portrait gives a vivid picture of life
in London at the turn of the 19th century. With 17 black and white
illustrations. Very fine. (14374) $20.00 $8.00
ROSS, Thomas W. and
Edward Brooks, Jr. English Glosses from
British Library Additional Manuscript 37075. Norman: Pilgrim Books, (1984),
small octavo, blue cloth. (xvi), 160pp. First Edition. This edition is in two
parts: first, the annotated transcription of the English glosses and then an
alphabetical index of the English words and phrases which also includes proper
names. It provides a modest increase in the understanding of the language spoken
and written five hundred years ago in the transitional period between Middle and
Early Modern English. Very fine. (14074) $25.00
$8.00
ROSTENBERG, Leona and
Madeleine B. Stern. From Revolution to
Revolution. Perspectives on Publishing & Bookselling. New Castle : Oak
Knoll Press, 2002, octavo, boards. 192 pp. First Edition. Revolution begins with
the effects of the first great 15th-century innovation of printing by movable
type to the introduction of electronic publishing in the late 20th century.
Publishers and their struggle are described over the intervening centuries in
chapters that depict the purposes, activities, and accomplishments of
outstanding firms. The 16th century is represented by the great Aldine Press and
its revival of classical scholarship in the form of small pocket-sized books and
the underground Pilgrim Press established in Leyden by our Pilgrim Fathers
before they boarded the Mayflower. The debut of British journalism in the 1 7th
century is attributed to the work of Butter and Bourne. Other essays explore the
public voice acquired by the New Science, ascribed to the publishing activities
of John Martyn and the Royal Society. New. (12025) $39.95
$18.00
ROSTENBERG, Leona and
Madeleine Stern. Book Ends. Two Women,
One Enduring Friendship. New York: The Free Press, (2001), small octavo,
boards and cloth in dust jacket. (x), 246pp. First Edition. Friends, business
partners, authors and booksellers extraordinaire. Illustrated with photographs.
New. (13832) $24.00 $8.00
ROSTENBERG, Leona and
Madeleine Stern. New Worlds in Old Books.
New Castle, Del: Oak Knoll Press, 1999, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 210pp.
First Edition. The development of new and exciting fields of book collecting:
Feminism, Judaica, Black Culture, Utopias, and more. New. (8956) $29.95
$10.00
ROTA , Anthony. Books
in the Blood. Memoirs of a Fourth Generation Bookseller. (Pinner): Private
Libraries Association, 2002, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (314)pp. First
Edition. Bookselling, book buying, book collectors, librarians, auctions,
runners, virtually all aspects of the trade. Interesting and humorous, and
definitely leaving one pining for pre-computer bookselling. Illustrated. Very
fine. (11714) $35.00 $15.00
(ROTHENSTEIN, William). Twelve
Portraits by William Rothenstein. London : Faber & Faber Limited,
(1929), small quarto, cloth. unpaginated. First Edition. The twelve drawings are
of John Galsworthy, J. Ramsay MacDonald, Albert Einstein, Philip Wilson Steer,
T.S. Eliot, Walter de la Mare, George Bernard Shaw, Lord Melchett of Landford,
Stanley Baldwin, Max Beerbohm, Gerhart Hauptmann, and A.S. Eddington. Back cover
and two corners lightly waterstained, not affecting interior. Remanants of dust
jacket laid in at back. (13924) $40.00 $18.00
(ROWLANDSON, Thomas).
SAVORY, Jerold J. Thomas Rowlandson's
Doctor Syntax Drawings. An introduction and Guide for Collectors. London:
Cygnus Arts, (1997), large 8vo, boards in dust jacket. xii, 133pp. First
Edition. From the author's introduction: "Since my primary purpose is the
focus upon the Rowlandson drawings rather than Combe's lengthy narrative text, I
have provided just enough of a summary of his narration, including selected
lines for each drawing, to give readers a sense of what is going on in the
drawing. While I hope that the book may hold some interest for those interested
in art, literature, and popular culture of the nineteenth century, I am
especially hopeful that it may provide collectors or potential collectors of the
Doctor Syntax prints with some useful information. I have, therefore, included a
section especially for collectors on locating and identifying various editions
of books with Rowlandson illustrations, as well as the prints, usually taken
from the books and sold individually. I have also added a note about other
Syntax collectibles for those who are fortunate enough to come upon them."
Illustrated in color and black and white. Very fine. (10551) $20.00
$9.00
RUMMONDS,
Richard-Gabriel. Printing on the Iron
Handpress. ( New Castle ): Oak Knoll Press, 1998, large quarto, wrappers.
xxiv, 470pp. First Edition. Foreword by Harry Duncan. With over 400
illustrations and technical drawings by George Laws, and 35 photographs of
famous printers and presses. From Harry Duncan’s Foreword: “Nothing else
known to me in all the richly various literature of typography can compare to
this manual, with its comprehensive coverage of subject matter hitherto withheld
as a trade secret, its direct practicality, incontrovertible firsthand
authority, and superlative standards of craftsmanship implicit throughout.”
New. (7560) $49.95 $20.00
(RUSKIN, John). KEMP,
Wolfgang. The Desire of My Eyes. The Life
and Work of John Ruskin. London: Harper Collins, (1991), octavo, boards in
dust jacket. (vii), 526pp. First English Edition. Illustrated. Translated by Jan
van Heurck. Kemp traces Ruskin's patterns of thought through his life from early
trips to Europe, Which nurtured his theories of art, and ideas about
craftsmanship, to his development of a philosophy of work. "It was my plan
that this study of Ruskin should serve as the jumping-off point for a study of
the nineteenth century in England." Fine copy. (3770) $35.00
$12.00
(RUSKIN, John). WISE,
Thomas J. and James P. Smart. A Complete
Bibliography of the Writings in Prose and Verse of John Ruskin, LL.D. with a
List of the More Important Ruskiana. Edited by Thomas J. Wise. Two volumes.
(RUSKIN, John). WISE,
Thomas J. and James P. Smart. A Complete
Bibliography of the Writings in Prose and Verse of John Ruskin, LL.D. With a
List of the More Important Ruskiana.
(RUSKIN, John). WISE,
Thomas J. and James P. Smart. A Complete
Bibliography of the Writings in Prose and Verse of John Ruskin, LL.D. With a
List of the More Important Ruskiana.
(RUSSELL, George).
DENSON, Alan. Printed Writings by George
W. Russell (AE). A Bibliography. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1961,
octavo, cloth. 255pp. First Edition. Classified, part chronological, part
alphabetical arrangement of works, manuscripts, ephemera, ana, etc., with
discursive collations, locations, and bibliographical notes. Fine. (296) $25.00
$9.00
(RUSSIA). VEZEY, H.
Custis, editor. Private News Letter.
(Translated from Russian Papers). No. 537. Petrograd: H. Custis Vezey,
March, 1917, 8.5" x 14" loose sheets. 6 leaves. Printed on browned and
brittle paper on the recto only. Created for the English-language community of
Petrograd. Numerous articles regarding the war, local politics and general news.
Small chips along edge, short, closed tears, text not affected. (20623) $350.00
$100.00
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. Walter
De La Mare and "The Traveller". (London: The British Academy,
1953), octavo, wrappers. (14)pp. Off-print from the Proceedings of The British
Academy, XXXIX. Sackville- West's observations on de la Mare's poetry with
particular emphasis on this one long poem. Fine. (10904) $35.00
$10.00
(SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita).
NICOLSON, Nigel, (Editor). Vita and
Harold. The Letters of Vita Sackville-West and Harold Nicolson. New York:
Putnam's, (1992), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. x, 452 pp. First
American Edition. Very fine. (12648) $25.00
$10.00
(SADLEIR, Michael).
STOKES, Roy. Michael Sadleir 1888-1957.
Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1980, octavo, cloth. 154pp. First Edition.
Containing a biographical introduction, excerpts from the works and a checklist
of the writings of Sadleir. The fifth volume in The Great Bibliographers Series.
Very fine copy. (9763) $20.00 $8.00
SADLEIR, Michael. XIX
Century Fiction. A Bibliographical Record Based on His Own Collection.
(Cambridge): Maurizio Martino, (1992), large quarto, cloth. (xxxiv), (399)pp.;
(vi), 195pp. . A facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1951. This reprint
Limited to 350 sets. "An author-alphabet of first editions" checklist
of 3,370 items, with bibliographical notes; " Comparative scarcities";
"Yellow-back collection"; Novelists libraries, standard novels, the
Parlour library, etc." The collection of 3,761 items is now in the
University of California library. An invaluable record which contains Sadleir's
"Passages from the Autobiography of a Bibliomaniac." A very fine set.
(10821) $225.00 $95.00
(SALEM ATHENAEUM). Catalogue
of the Library of the Athenaeum, in Salem, Massachusetts, with the By-Laws and
Regulations. Salem : Printed at the Office of the Gazette, 1842, octavo,
printed wrappers. xvi, 171 pp. First Edition. A catalogue of the contents listed
by category. Description includes author, title, size, number of volumes, place
of publicaiton and date. Rebacked with a small chip in the rebacking paper.
(18434) $175.00 $80.00
SALOMON, Richard. Ancient
Buddhist Scrolls from Gandhara. The British Library Kharosthi Fragments.
London: The British Library, (1999), large octavo, black cloth in pictorial dust
jacket. (xx), 273pp. First Edition. Foreword by His Holiness the Dalai Lama.
This volume is a groundbreaking project to decipher and interpret the Gandharan
texts. It provides a detailed description of the manuscripts and a survey of
their contents, along with a preliminary evaluation of their significance. Also
included are representative samples of texts and translations. Their discovery
sheds new light on the regional character of early Indian Buddhist traditions,
the process of the formation of standardized written canons, and the
transmission of Buddhism into central and east Asia. Illustrations in color and
black and white. New. (15008) $45.00 $19.00
SALOMON, Richard. Ancient
Buddhist Scrolls from Gandhara. The British Library Kharosthi Fragments.
London: The British Library, (1999), large octavo, wrappers. (xx), 273pp. First
Edition, wrappers issue. Foreword by His Holiness the Dalai Lama. This volume is
a groundbreaking project to decipher and interpret the Gandharan texts. It
provides a detailed description of the manuscripts and a survey of their
contents, along with a preliminary evaluation of their significance. Also
included are representative samples of texts and translations. Their discovery
sheds new light on the regional character of early Indian Buddhist traditions,
the process of the formation of standardized written canons, and the
transmission of Buddhism into central and east Asia. Illustrations in color and
black and white. New. (15203) $25.00 $10.00
(SAMURAI PRESS). WOOLMER,
J. Howard. The Samurai Press 1906-1909.
Revere : Woolmer/Brotherson, 1986, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xix, 70pp.
First Edition. The Samurai Press was founded in 196 at Ranworth Hall, near
Norwich , by Maurice Browne, Harold Monro, and others, with the object of
publishing, in an attractive format and at a moderate price, works of a
transcendental nature, chiefly poetry, by young, aspiring, and little-known
authors. The Press published thirty books during its lifetime, some hand-printed
on the press that was later to be used by Douglas Peplar and Eric Gill at the
St. Dominic’s Press at Ditchling. The bibliography describes each book
published by The Samurai Press, with a photograph of each title page.
Descriptions of Samurai Press catalogues, flyers, and other ephemeral
publications are provided, as are ghosts, books planned but not published, and
books of other publishers listed in Samurai Press catalogues but not so
identified. Fine copy. (3717) $25.00 $10.00
(SAND, George).
SCHERMERHORN, Elizabeth W. The Seven
Strings of the Lyre. The Romantic Life of George Sand 1804-1876.
SAUNDERS, Frederick. The
Story of Some Famous Books. New York: A. C. Armstrong and Son, 1887, small
octavo, green cloth over bevelled boards. (xii), 208pp. with 4pp. of ads for The
Book-Lover's Library. First American Edition. Part of The Book Lover's Library
edited by Henry B. Wheatley. Concentrating mostly on British authors, Saunders
begins with Chaucer and follows English literature to the days of Wordsworth and
Byron. A final chapter on American authors includes Washington Irving,
Hawthorne, Whittier, and Longfellow. With an Index. Owner's name rubber-stamped
on endpapers, small hand drawing of what appears to be a phoenix on the front
pastedown. Binding scuffed, though inges solid. (18007) $20.00
$9.00
SAWYER, Charles J. and F.
J. Harvey Darton. English Books
1475-1900. A Signpost for Collectors. Westminster : Chas. J. Sawyer, 1927,
large 8vo, red buckram. First Edition. One of 2000 sets. xvi, (368)pp.; viii,
422pp.Two vols. Volume I: Caxton to Johnson; Volume II: Gray to Kipling. “This
is one of the best guides ever written to the collecting of English books, and
its title could hardly be more descriptive of the purpose which the authors had
in mind...” Webber, Books about Books, p.117. With chapters on general book
collecting, early English printers, chapbooks, private presses, etc. With one
hundred illustrations. Very minor fading to spines and former owner’s name and
date on endpapers, else a fine, clean set. (11875) $200.00
$90.00
SAWYER, Charles J. and F.
J. Harvey Darton. English Books
1475-1900. A Signpost for Collectors. Westminster : Chas. J. Sawyer, 1927,
large 8vo, red buckram. xvi, (368)pp.; viii, 422pp. First Edition. Two vols.
Volume I: Caxton to Johnson; Volume II: Gray to Kipling. “This is one of the
best guides ever written to the collecting of English books, and its title could
hardly be more descriptive of the purpose which the authors had in mind...”
Webber, Books about Books, p.117. With chapters on general book collecting,
early English printers, chapbooks, private presses, etc. With one hundred
illustrations. (18219) $200.00 $90.00
SAWYER, Charles J. and F.
J. Harvey Darton. English Books
1475-1900. A Signpost for Collectors. Westminster: Chas. J. Sawyer, 1927,
large octavo, red buckram in dust jackets. xvi, (368)pp.; viii, 422pp. First
Edition, One of 2000 sets. Two vols. Volume I: Caxton to Johnson; Volume II:
Gray to Kipling. "This is one of the best guides ever written to the
collecting of English books, and its title could hardly be more descriptive of
the purpose which the authors had in mind..." Webber, Books about Books,
p.117. With chapters on general book collecting, early English printers,
chapbooks, private presses, etc. With one hundred illustrations. With one
hundred illustrations. Prospectus laid in. Volume one signed by Charles Sawyer
on the half-title, also inscribed and signed by bookseller Ernest Dawson on the
front endpaper and with both volumes containing the small leather bookplate of
Hilda Doolittle. Light soiling to jackets, books fine. (16528) $300.00
$100.00
SCHENK, David H.J. Directory
of the Lithographic Printers of Scotland 1820-1870: Their locations, periods,
and a guide to...lithographic printers. Edinburgh : Edinburgh Bib Society,
1999, octavo, wrappers. 128pp. First Edition. This is the first detailed
investigation of the development of lithographic printing in Scotland . A
well-researched, scholarly work, it lists over 700 practitioners within the
period of 1820-1870, with their dates, addresses, and works. The author’s wide
range of experience is evident in the extraordinary work. New. (11948) $39.95
$18.00
(SCHIFF, John M., Sale). The
Library of John M. Schiff. New York: Sotheby's, Dec 11, 1990, octavo,
wrappers. (158)pp. 350 lots. Schiff's interest in breeding and racing horses is
reflected in his library of sporting, racing, and hunting titles. The library
also contained nineteenth century English and American literary first editions
and twenty-one lots of Presidential autographs "apparently assembled by
Mortimer Schiff during the administration of William Howard Taft." Very
fine. (11635) $20.00 $7.00
SCHREIBER, Fred. Simon
de Colines: An Annotated Catalogue of 230 Examples of his Press, 1520-1546.
Salt Lake City,: Brigham Young Univ Library, 1995, quarto, cloth. 320pp. First
Trade Edition, one of 650 copies. With an Introduction by Jeanne Veyrin-Forrer.
"Based on a unique collection at Brigham Young University assembled by the
distinguished bookseller and scholar Fred Schreiber, this illustrated catalogue
describes 230 editions published by the first true French Renaissance printer,
Simon de Colines, active in Paris from 1520 to 1546. With the help of the finest
French book decorators and type designers - artists such as Geoffrey Tory,
Oronce Fine, and Claude Garamond - Colines virtually transformed the French book
by wresting it from its medieval constraints and traditions. He accomplished
this, in part, by copying from Aldus Manutius the small, handy format, which in
turn allowed him to publish reasonably priced "pocket" classics
affordable by students, and by popularizing italic and cursive types in France.
Colines's typographic innovations were eventually to be refined further by his
successors in Paris, notably his stepson Robert Estienne, who apprenticed under
him...The books described in this catalogue represent approximately one-third of
Simon de Colines's total production during the quarter century of his career. In
forming this collection one objective was to select examples from every year of
his production, from 1520 to 1546 , so that the natural progression of his art
could be adequately observed and studied. An even more important objective was
to include examples of all the typographic material at Colines's disposal, in
the form not only of his types, but also of his ornamental initials, printer's
devices, etc. Very fine copy. (7452) $150.00
$45.00
SCHREYER, Alice D. The
History of Books. A Guide to Selected Resources in the Library of Congress.
Washington DC: Library of Congress, 1987, large octavo, maroon cloth. (xiv);
222pp. First Edition. The purpose of this guide is to suggest research
opportunities in the history of books at the Library of Congress. It also serves
as an introduction to the range of inquiry the history of books encompasses and
to the diverse types of resources that can support studies in this field. With
References and Index. Very fine. (18544) $25.00
$10.00
SCHROEDER, Theodore. Free
Speech Bibliography including every discovered attitude toward the problem
covering every method of transmitting ideas and of abridging their promulgation
upon every subject-matter. New York: Burt Franklin, (1969), octavo, green
cloth. 255pp. Reprint of the 1922 edition. Broken into various categories:
Economic, Personal, Religious, Sedition, Sex, War. Indexed. Fine. (18497) $25.00
$10.00
SCOTT, Dixon . Men
of Letters. London : Hodder and Stoughton , 1916, octavo, maroon cloth.
(xix); 306pp. First Edition. Introduction by Max Beerbohm. A collection of
Scott’s essays and literary criticisms. Much of his best work appeared in The
Bookman with essays on Henry James, Shaw, and Kipling. These are included in
this volume along with essays on Barrrie, Houghton, Granville Barker, William
Morris, and others. Title page and edges of text block foxed. (19033) $40.00
$18.00
SCOTT, Ronald McNair.
Misogyny Over the Week-End.
SCOTT, Temple . Book
Sales 1895. Book Sales of 1896. Book Sales of 1897. London : P. Cockram;
George Bell;, octavo, cloth. First Edition. 1896; 1897; 1898. (xii), (442);
(xii), (598); (xvi), (466)pp. First Editions. “A Record of the Most Important
Books Sold at Auction and the Prices Realized with Introduction, Notes and Index
by Temple Scott .” Each name-sale is reprinted lot for lot as it appeared in
the auction catalogue with price realized and buyer added. Scott’s
introductory comments to each sale are of particular interest. Three of the
eventual four volumes issued. Spines faded. (10858) $150.00
$50.00
(SCOTTISH BOOKS). SAINT
GERMAIN, Janet. Voices of
(SCOTTISH RECORD OFFICE).
Scottish Record Office. List of Gifts and
Deposits. Volume One.
(SEAMAN, Owen). ADLARD,
John. Owen Seaman. His Life and Work.
(SHAKESPEARE, William). DES MOINEAUX, Edwin J. Manuscript Said to be Handwriting of William Shakespeare Identified as
Penmanship of Another Person. Mystery of “Sir Thomas More” Document
Unravelled. An Entirely New Phase of the Bacon-Shakespeare Controversy.
SELWYN, Pamela E. Everyday
Life in the German Book Trade. University Park : Penn State Univ Press,
2000, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 440pp. First Edition. Friedrich Nicolai as
bookseller and publisher in the Age of Enlightenment. In his book The Germans
(1982), Stanford historian Gordon Craig remarked: “ When German intellectuals
at the end of the eighteenth century talked of living in a Frederican age, they
were sometimes referring not to the monarch in Sans Souci, but to his namesake,
the Berlin bookseller Friedrich Nicolai.” Such was the importance attributed
to Nicolai’s role in the intellectual life of his age by his age by his own
contemporaries. While long neglected by students of the period, who tended to
accept the caricature of him as a philistine who failed to recognize Goethe’s
genius, Nicolai has experienced a resurgence of interest among scholars
reexploring the German Enlightenment and the literary marketplace of the
eighteenth century. This book, drawing upon Nicolai’s large unpublished
correspondence, rounds out the picture we have of Nicolai already as author and
critic by focusing on his roles as bookseller and publisher and as an Aufkärer
in the book trade. New. (12045) $75.00 $32.00
(SENDAK, Maurice).
KUSHNER, Tony. The Art of Maurice Sendak.
1980 to the Present. (New York): Abrams, (2003), large quarto, blue cloth in
dust jacket. (224)pp. First Edition, Second printing. From the dust jacket,
"Tracing Sendak's life and work from 1980 to the present, this richly
illustrated volume is filled with projects in various mediums, both inside and
outside the children's book arena. Reproduced here are lavish set and costume
designs for a number of theatrical and dance productions...Also represented is
artwork for numerous posters, CD covers, book jackets, and adult books, as well
as children's picture books...Using Sendak's journals, personal interviews, and
a wealth of shared anecdotal experience, Kushner paints a singular portrait of a
man with burning passion, acute sympathy, and a hunger for beauty." New.
(15437) $60.00 $25.00
(SEURAT, Georges). FRANZ,
Erich and Bernd Growe. George Seurat
Dessins. (
(SHAKESEPEARE, William).
FRIEDMAN, William F. and Elizabeth S. Friedman. The Shakespearean Ciphers Examined.
(SHAKESPEARE, William).
BOOTH, William Stone. The Hidden
Signatures of Francesco Colonna and Francis Bacon. A Comparison of Their
Methods.
(SHAKESPEARE, William).
BROOKE, C.F. Tucker (editor). The
Shakespeare Apocrypha. Being a Collection of Fourteen Plays Which Have Been
Ascribed to Shakespeare.
(SHAKESPEARE, William). Catalogue
of an Exhibition Illustrative of the Text of Shakespeare’s Plays as published
in edited editions; together with a large collection of engraved portraits of
the poet.
(SHAKESPEARE, William). Catalogue
of Duplicate Printed Books from The Folger Shakespeare Library, Washington, D.C.
London: Sotheby & Co., 1964, 1965, tall octavo, printed wrappers. 122pp.,
80pp., 40pp., (20)pp. Complete set of four catalogues of auctions held June and
November, 1964 and April and October, 1965, in London. A total of 1,165 lots
were auctioned. A very fine set. (17651) $75.00
$25.00
(SHAKESPEARE, William).
FLEAY, Frederick Gard. A Chronicle
History of the Life and Work of William Shakespeare player, poet and Playmaker.
(SHAKESPEARE, William).
HOTSON, Leslie. Mr W. H.
(SHAKESPEARE, William).
JAGGARD, William. Shakespeare
bibliography: A Dictionary of Every Known Issue of the Writings of Our National
Poet and of Recorded Opinion Thereon in the English Language.
Stratford-On-Avon: At the Shakespeare Press, 1911, large octavo, tan cloth.
(732)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with facsimiles and portraits. A massive
compilation. Name and date on front endpaper. A very fine, clean copy. (16318)
$125.00 $50.00
(SHAKESPEARE, William).
KENDALL, Frank A. William Shakespeare and
his three friends Ben, Anthonie and Francis.
(SHAKESPEARE, William).
LASCELLES, Mary. Shakespeare's Comic
Insight. (cover title). London: Oxford University Press, 1962, tall octavo,
gray wrappers. (18)pp. Offprint. Offprint from the Proceedings of the British
Academy, Volume XLVIII. Annual Shakespeare Lecture of the British Academy 1962.
Fine. (14777) $17.50 $7.00
(SHAKESPEARE, William).
LAW, Ernest. Some Supposed Shakespeare
Forgeries. An Examination into the Authenticity of certain Documents affecting
the Dates of Composition of Several of the Plays.
(SHAKESPEARE, William).
WELLSTOOD, Frederick C. Catalogue of the
Books, Manuscripts, Works of Art, Antiquities and Relics Exhibited in
Shakespeare’s Birthplace.
(SHAKESPEARE, William).
WYMAN, W. H. Bibliography of the
Bacon-Shakespeare Controversy with Note and Extracts.
(SHAKESPEARE, William).
WYMAN, W. H. Bibliography of the
Bacon-Shakespeare Controversy with Note and Extracts.
SHAPIRO, Barbara Stern. From
Paris to Provincetown: Blanche Lazzell and the Color Woodcut. ( Boston ):
MFA Publications, (2002), square octavo, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket.
(96)pp. First Edition. Catalogue for an exhibition of prints by Blanche Lazzell,
supplemented with works by some of her contemporaries, at the Museum of Fine
Arts in Boston , MA . A member of a group of printmakers from Provincetown , MA
, known as the Provincetown Printers, they used Japanese print techniques as a
starting point and pursued a new method of printing from a single block. Lazzell
became expert in this “white-line” woodcut technique bringing national
recognition to the Provincetown school. She and Georgia O’Keeffe were the
first American women artists to work in a modernist style. With a selected
chronology tracing Lazzell’s career in Eurpope and American describing her
studies with Wlliam Merritt Chase, Fernand Leger, Andre Lhore, Albert Gleizes,
and Hans Hofmann. With 78 color and 12 black and white illustrations showing
woodcuts, blocks, drawings, paintings, ceramics, and hooked rugs. A very fine
copy of the scarce clothbound issue. (19448) $125.00
$60.00
(SHAW, Bernard). Bernard
Shaw. Catalogue of an Exhibition at 7 Albemarle St, London to Celebrate his
Ninetieth Birthday. 1946, small 8vo, wrappers. (54)pp. First Edition.
Published for the National Book League by the Cambridge University Press. 1 82
items listed. (10009) $20.00 $8.00
(SHAW, George Bernard).
HOLMES, Maurice. Some Bibliographical
Notes on the Novels of George Bernard Shaw. London: Dulau, n.d.(c.1928),
small 8vo, wrappers. (20)pp. First Edition. Limited to 500 copies. With some
comments by Bernard Shaw. Fine. (10010) $25.00
$10.00
(SHAW, George Bernard). LAURENCE. Dan H. Bernard
Shaw: A Bibliography. Two Volumes. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1983, octavo,
red cloth in dust jackets. (xxiv), 513pp. First American Edition. Volume I
presents descriptive text of Shaw's books and ephemeral publications, rough
proofs/rehearsal copies, contributions to books including unauthorized and
posthumous publications, and works edited by Shaw. Illustrated. Volume II
details his contributions to periodicals and newspapers, stereotyped postcards,
blurbs, broadcasts, recordings, wraiths and strays, manuscripts, works on Shaw,
and misattribution. Very fine. (16681) $250.00
$95.00
(SHAW, George Bernard).
HYDE, Mary. Bernard Shaw and Alfred
Douglas. A Correspondence.
(SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe).
WISE, Thomas James. A Shelley Library. A
Catalogue of Printed Books, Manuscripts and Autograph Letters by Percy Bysshe
Shelley, Harriet Shelley, and Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley collected by Thomas
James Wise.
SHEPARD, Leslie. John
Pitts. Ballad Printer of Seven Dials,
London 1765-1844. London: Private Libraries Association, (1969), octavo, red
cloth. 160pp. First Edition. With a short account of his predecessors in the
Ballad & Chapbook Trade. With a checklist for further reading and an index
and a short list of publications by John Pitts. Illustrated. Name and address on
front endpaper. Very good. (13500) $30.00 $10.00
SHER, Richard B. The Enlightenment and
the Book: Scottish Authors and Their Publishers in Eighteenth-Century Britain,
Ireland, and America. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (2006), octavo,
boards and cloth in dust jacket. xxvi, 815pp. First Edition. The late eighteenth
century witnessed an explosion of intellectual activity in Scotland by such
luminaries as David Hume, Adam Smith, Hugh Blair, William Robertson, Adam
Ferguson, James Boswell, and Robert Burns. And the books written by these
seminal thinkers made a significant mark during their time in almost every field
of polite literature and higher learning throughout Britain, Europe, and the
Americas. In this magisterial history, Richard B. Sher breaks new ground for our
understanding of the Enlightenment and the forgotten role of publishing during
that period. The Enlightenment and the Book seeks to remedy the common
misperception that such classics as The Wealth of Nations and The Life of Samuel
Johnson were written by authors who eyed their publishers as minor functionaries
in their profession. To the contrary, Sher shows how the process of bookmaking
during the late eighteenth-century involved a deeply complex partnership between
authors and their publishers, one in which writers saw the book industry not
only as pivotal in the dissemination of their ideas, but also as crucial to
their dreams of fame and monetary gain. Similarly, Sher demonstrates that
publishers were involved in the project of bookmaking in order to advance human
knowledge as well as to accumulate profits. Illustrated with 45 halftones, 16
line drawings, 7 tables. New. New. (16615) $40.00
$16.00
SHEPPARD, Roger &
Judith (compilers). Literary Societies
for Bookmen. A collection of Societies, Clubs and Periodicals in England and
America , relating to literature and the arts. Beckenham ,
Kent : Trigon Press, (1979), small octavo, ivory pictorial boards. 80pp. First
Edition. A compilation of over 250 societies, clubs and organizations.
Illustrations of authors in black and white. (14736) $20.00
$8.00
SILLITOE, Alan. The
Loneliness of the Long-Distance Runner.
SIMS, George. Last
of the Rare Book Game. Philadelphia: Holmes Publishing Co., 1990, octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. 126pp. First Edition. The third collection of essays and
reminiscences written by the English writer and rare book dealer, G.F. Sims.
Included are articles on Arnold Bennett's Riceyman Steps, the publisher Grant
Richards, Henry James' play Guy Domville, Ross Macdonald, Rex V.
Pemberton-Billing, Harley Granville- Barker, Stephen Crane, Oscar Wilde's last
days, Oliver St. John Gogarty, Robert Gathorne-Hardy and the Mill House Press,
The Yellow Book, and "John Oliver Hobbes." New. (12044) $35.00
$15.00
SIMS, George. More
of The Rare Book Game. Philadelphia : Holmes Publishing Co., 1988, octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. 142pp. First Edition. A continuation of Sims’s 1985
publication, The Rare Book Game. The contents include essays on Vincent
O’Sullivan, Martin Secker, The Benson Papers, C.W. Beaumont, Alyse Gregory (Mr
Llewellyn Powys), J.M. Barrie, John Galsworthy, Kenneth Grahame, and Max
Beerbohm. Mr. Sims has included two reflective pieces entitled “A Likes and
Dislikes Book” and “The Fifteith Catalogue” in addition to two of his most
delightful short works, “A Day in the Life of a Rare Book Dealer” and “A
Collector’s Piece.” New. (12043) $35.00
$16.00
(SITWELL, Sacheverell).
RITCHIE, Neil. Sacheverell Sitwell: An
Annotated and Descriptive Bibliography 1916-1986. [
(SITWELL, Sacheverell).
RITCHIE, Neil. Sacheverell Sitwell: An
Annotated and Descriptive Bibliography 1916-1986. [
(SITWELLS). BALSTON,
Thomas. Sitwelliana 1915 * 1927.
(London): Duckworth, 1928, small 8vo, boards. (xii), 24pp. First Edition. Being
a Handlist of Works by Edith, Osbert, and Sacheverell Sitwell and of their
contributions to certain periodicals. Illustrated with three portraits of the
authors by Albert Rutherston. Printed at The Curwen Press. Covers dust soiled
and slightly bowed, with some soiling to front endpaper. (10896) $45.00
$18.00
SLATER, John Rothwell. Printing
and the Renaissance: A Paper Read Before the Fortnightly Club of Rochester New
York. Forest Hills: Battery Park Book Company, 1978, octavo, maroon cloth.
(36)pp. Reprint. An examination of five great printers of the Renaissance: Aldus
Manutius, Robert Estienne, Johann Froben, Anton Koberger, and William Caxton.
Illustrated. Very fine. (347) $20.00 $8.00
(SMETS, A. A., Sale ). Catalogue
of the Private Library of the Late Mr. A. A. Smets, Savannah, Ga., Comprising
one of the most valuable and extensive Collections of Books ever offered to the
American Public... New York : Leavitt, Strebeigh & Co., May 25, 1868,
octavo, printed wrappers. (302)pp. 2,468 lots. McKay 1349. This represents part
II of the Smets library, part I was sold by Leavitt on March 1, 1868. “An
example of such a library [ante-bellum] was that assembled by A. A. Smets of
Savannah , and dispersed in three sales in 1868 at Leavitt’s auction rooms. In
addition to a good general library of continental, English and American history
and literature, he possessed several illuminated manuscripts, modern manuscripts
and autographs, and twenty-one specimens of incunabula...” Cannon p. 242.
Minor chipping at extremities, back wrapper detached at bottom half. Pencil
notation on front endpaper, “3/26/31 Gift Charles E. Goodspeed.” (16445)
$150.00 $70.00
SMITH, D.I.B. (editor). Editing
Eighteenth-Century Texts. Papers
given at the Editorial Conference, University of Toronto, October 1967.
[Toronto]: University of Toronto Press, (1968), octavo, printed blue boards.
(viii); 132pp. First Edition. Presentations of six editors on the following
subjects: Voltaire's Letters; Letters and Journals of Fanny Burney: Establishing
the Text; William Blake's Protean Text; The Ledgers of William Strahan,
Literature in the Law Courts, 1770-1800; and No Dull Duty: The Yale Editions of
the Works of Samuel Johnson. With a list of the Members of the Conference and
Index. University library discard stamp on front pastedown, library pocket on
back pastedown. (18964) $15.00 $6.00
SMITH, Margaret M. The
Title-Page. Its Early Development 1460-1510. (London): British Library,
2000, octavo, boards in dust jacket. (160)pp. First Edition. From the dust
jacket: "The late medieval manuscript's opening page was often magnificent
in its ornamentation, but this method of announcing a text was not to provide
the model for the printed book. Printing in the West involved mass production
from its inception. The logistics which such production necessitated, Margaret
M. Smith argues, lie behind the opportunity for a new way to open a book - a
page devoted to its title and, not coincidentally, to its producer. Several
stages of the title-page's development are described in detail here, with
illustrations from the collections of the British Library: the blank page, the
label-title, the label-title-plus-woodcut and/or printer's mark, and the
decorative border. By about 1510, when the provision of a title-page had become
the norm, purposely planned borders were starting to be designed. By then the
title- page had taken on a marketing role. Speculative production of books
represented a departure from earlier practice - and for book design, the
development of the title-page was the most dramatic consequence of this
departure." (10538) $39.95 $15.00
(SMITH, Richard Shirley).
BAIN, Iain. The Wood Engravings of
Richard Shirley Smith.
(SMITHSONIAN). THOMAS,
Mary Augusta. An Odyssey in Print.
Adventures in The Smithsonian Libraries. Washington DC : Smithsonian
Institution Press, (2000), small quarto, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket.
179pp. First Edition. A catalogue published for the exhibit Voyages: A
Smithsonian Libraries Exhibition. Presented in a three-part expedition through
the collection. Part I: Journeys Over Land and Sea, Part II: Journeys of the
Mind, and Part III: Journes of the Imagination. Numerous illustrations
beautifully presented in color and black and white. Very fine. (14260) $25.00
$10.00
SMYTH, Albert H. The
(SOCIETY OF PRINTERS).
KOSOFSKY, Scott-Martin. The SP Century.
Boston's Society of Printers Through One Hundred Years of Change. Boston:
The Society of Printers and The Boston Public Library, 2006, octavo, black
cloth. 268pp. First Edition. This beautifully produced volume celebrates the
centennial of Boston's Society of Printers, the oldest honorary society of its
kind in America. Founded in 1905 by such luminaries as Daniel Berkeley Updike,
Bruce Rogers, Henry Lewis Johnson, Carl Purington Rollins, and William Dana
Orcutt, the Society's dedicated membership has over the years included the likes
of William A. Dwiggins (who in 1922 actually coined the term "graphic
design"), Rudolph Ruzicka, John Howard Benson, Ray Nash, Roderick Stinehour,
Dorothy Abbe, Hermann Zapf, Philip Hofer, Leonard Baskin, and Matthew Carter.
The book's ten original essays cover unusually broad ground for such a
publication, not only delving into the Society's history and Boston's, but also
into more philosophical terrain, examining questions such as the definition of
printing, itself, the political and sociological worlds of some of some
prominent members, and the grand-scale game of "musical chairs" played
by those who have called themselves "printers" over the past hundred
years. An essay on type and lettering design among the SP membership and its
circle is especially rich, comprising interviews with leading practitioners and
including information on these crafts that cannot be found elsewhere. A review
of a century of meeting announcements is a microcosmic history of American
graphic design and printing techniques in the 20th century. Also examined are
the habits of the great book collectors among the Society's members, and the
distinguished group who have continued in the realm of handmade books and fine
letterpress printing. The authors are all noted scholars and practitioners:
Lance Hidy, Jean Evans, Eleanor M. Garvey, James E. Mooney, Barry Moser,
Katherine McCanless Ruffin, Darrell Hyder, Al Gowan, Victor Curran, and
Scott-Martin Kosofsky. The designer of the book is the renowned Roderick
Stinehour, who contributes a colophon that is a fine essay in its own right.
Very fine. (15991) $45.00 $18.00
(SPANISH & PORTUGUESE
BOOKS). GOLDSMITH, V. F. A Short Title
Catalogue of Spanish and Portuguese Books 1601-1700 in the Library of The
(SPANISH BOOKS). Severin,
Dorothy Sherman, editor. Two Spanish
Songbooks. Institucion Colombina, Seville : Liverpool University Press,
(2000), octavo, brown boards in dust jacket. 438 pp. First printing of this
edition. This is an edition, with notes and introduction, of two medieval
Spanish songbooks. Both contain poetry by Montoro not found in other cancioneros
and in the same order, and there are indications that both cancioneros were
using the same exemplar or booklet containing the Montoro poetry. The
introduction considers the norms used in the transcription of the cancioneros
and a bibliography of useful literature is included. Hispanic Studies Textual
Research and Criticism. A very fine copy. (13511) $55.00
$20.00
(SPANISH DRAMA). REGUEIRO,
J. M. and A. G. Reichenberger, (editors). Spanish
Drama of the Golden Age. A Catalogue of the Manuscript Collection at the
Hispanic Society of America. Two volumes.
New York: Hispanic Society of America, 1984, octavo, cloth. First
Edition. (xxxii), (508), followed by (34)pp. of illustrations; (340), followed
by (33)pp. of illustrations. A very fine, clean set. (12802) $150.00
$50.00
(SPANISH MANUSCRIPTS).
WALKER, Rose. Views of Transition.
Liturgy and Illumination in Medieval Spain. (London): British Library, 1998,
octavo, boards in dust jacket. 264pp. First Edition. By examining liturgical
manuscripts contemporary with the change from Mozarabic liturgy to Roman texts,
Dr. Walker reveals ways in which the new liturgy was introduced and received.
Illustrated in black and white and with 10 plates of color illustrations. Very
fine. (11639) $65.00 $25.00
SPARROW, John. Visible
Words. A Study of Inscriptions In and As Books and Works of Art. Cambridge :
University Press, 1969, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), (152)pp. First
Edition. The Sandars Lecture for 1964. Mr. Sparrow traces the development of the
inscription as a literary form in Renaissance and post-Renaissance Europe . He
defines the “literary” inscription as “a text composed with a view to its
being presented in lines of different lengths, the lineation contributing to or
enhancing the meaning, so that someone who does not see it, actually or in the
mind’s eye, but only hear as it is read aloud, misses something of the
intended effect.” Very light soiling to jacket. (19189) $85.00
$40.00
SPARROW, Walter Shaw. A
Book of British Etching from Francis Barlow to Francis Seymour Haden. London
: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, (1926), quarto, beige cloth in printed dust
jacket. (xvi), 228pp., (x). First Edition. A review of the work of British
etchers from 1650 to 1925, excluding living artists, with an account of their
work in the sphere of landscape, country life and sport, animals and birds,
seascape, architecture, and portraiture. With a complete alphabetical list of
British etchers with dates. Illustrations of 156 etchings in half-tone. Index
and Glossary. Dust jacket with minor chipping along edges and a few small water
spots. Book very fine with only moderate foxing throughout as is usual with this
title. (19266) $125.00 $60.00
(SPORTING BOOKS). SIEGEL,
Henry A., Harry C. Marschalk, Jr., and Isaac Oelgart. The Derrydale Press. A Bibliography. Goshen, CT: Anglers &
Shooters Press, 1981, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 280 pp. First Edition.
Limited to 1,250 numbered copies. This annotated bibliography covers the
printing history of the famous press. Eugene V.. Connett, The Derrydale Press'
founder, published a series of fine sporting books and prints from 1 927 to
1942. This work not only lists Connett's books at Derrydale but all the titles
he produced prior and afterwards. In all, 242 titles are listed with many
illustrations and associated essays. Beautifully printed by the Stinehour Press
with slip case. New. (11980) $95.00 $38.00
STAMM, Therese Dolan. Gavarni
and the Critics. Ann Arbor : UMI Research Press, (1981), octavo, cloth.
(xii), 216pp. First Edition. A discussion of the comparisons made between
Gavarni and Honore de Balzac, the adverse criticism that he received from
Baudelaire and Champfleury, and his prime advocates, Theophile Gautier and the
Goncourt brothers, responding to the negative attitudes of his critics. The
Appendix contains a survey of Garvarni’s two most popular types: the grisette
and the lorette. Illustrated. Fine. (13926) $30.00
$14.00
(STEIN, Gertrude).
SOUHAMI, Diana. Gertrude & Alice.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1999), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 300pp.
Revised Edition. From letters, memoirs and the published writings of Gertrude
Stein and Alice B. Toklas, the author reconstructs the story of their
unshakeable marriage and their unique selves. Stein and Toklas were central to
cultural and literary life in Paris in the 1920s. They became a legendary
couple, photographed by Man Ray and Cecil Beaton, painted by Picasso and written
about in the memoirs of Hemingway. Many black and white illustrations. Very fine
copy. (12320) $35.00 $12.00
(STEIN, Gertrude).
SOUHAMI, Diana. Gertrude and Alice.
London: Pandora, (1991), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 300pp. First Edition.
Illustrated with photographs. A legendary couple for forty years, Souhami traces
the biographies in side-by-side chapters of the years before they met in 1907,
and further chronicles Alice's life for the 31 years she lived after Gertrude
died. The photographs focus on the many portraits of the two taken by the famous
names in art and photography of the twentieth century. Very fine copy, slight
weat to jacket. Jacket not price clipped. (3772) $15.00
$7.00
(STEIN, Gertrude).
WILSON, Robert A. Gertrude Stein, A
Bibliography. New York: Phoenix Bookshop, 1974, octavo, cloth. xii, 227pp.
First Edition. Fine copy. (3734) $10.00 $5.00
STEINBECK, John.
Steinbeck. A Life in Letters. Edited by Elaine Steinbeck and Robert Wallsten.
New York: Viking Press, (1975), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xviii, 906pp.
First Edition. Brings together the first major collection of Steinbeck's
letters, most of which have never been published anywhere. With an
autobiographical narrative it opens with Steinbeck's early life and extends
through the writing of his plays and novels (twenty-nine in all). It continues
through the winning of the Nobel Prize and closes with a last 196 8 note from
Sag Harbor that ends in mid-sentence. Very fine copy in a very fine jacket.
Jacket not price clipped. (12162) $30.00
$12.00
(STEINLEN,
Theophile-Alexandre). CATE, Phillip Dennis & Susan Gill. Theophile-Alexandre
Steinlen.
STERN, Madeleine B. Publishers
for Mass Entertainment in Nineteenth Century America .
Boston : G.K. Hall & Co., (1980), octavo, brown cloth and tan linen.
(xxii), 358pp. First Edition. Whatever the variations among the 45 firms
represented, they had one thing in common. They
all combined money-making with the popularization of entertainment and
instruction. Among the publishers included are Appleton, Harper, Holt, Beadle,
Street & Smith, Redpath, and United States Book Company. Top edge of text
block very slightly dust soiled, else a fine copy. (19159) $85.00
$40.00
(STERNE, Laurence). A
Facsimile Reproduction of a Unique Catalogue of Laurence Sterne’s Library.
STEVENS, Henry, (editor).
Bibliotheca Historica. Boston: H. O.
Houghton and Company, 1870, octavo, rebound in green cloth with paper title
label on spine. Xvi); 234pp. First Edition. A catalogue of 5,000 volumes of
books and manuscripts relating chiefly to the history and literature of North
and South America sold at auction in Boston in April, 1870. Pen and ink drawings
illustrate the text. Weak at hinge following title page. Original wrappers bound
in. (18507) $65.00 $28.00
STEVENS, Henry. American
Books with tails to 'em. London: Privately Printed at Steven's
Bibliographical Nuggetory No. 4, July 1873, duodecimo, bright blue cloth.
(40)pp. First Edition. "A private pocket list of the incomplete or
unfinished American periodicals, transactions, memoirs, judicial reports, laws
journals, legislative documents, and other continuations and works in progress
supplied to the British Museum and other Libraries." Printed in an
impossibly small font on impossibly thin paper. A fine, clean copy. Unopened.
(16440) $175.00
STEVENS, Henry. Recollections
of James Lenox and the formation of his Library. New York: New York Public
Library, 1951, octavo, cloth. xxxvi, 188pp. First printing of this edition.
Limited to 1,000 copies. Revised and Elucidated by Victor Hugo Paltsits. The
elucidations by Paltsits are annotations at the end of each chapter, further
chronicling the formation of one of the great book collections of the nineteenth
century. Interesting for the further details on how some of the great books (the
42-line Gutenberg, the "Wicked Bible", etc.) first made it to this
country. With a biography of Henry Stevens, Bibliographer and Biblioscoper and
an Analytical Index. Illustrated. A fascinating story. Fine. (302) $55.00
$20.00
(STEVENS, Wallace).
BRAZEAU, Peter. Parts of a World. Wallace
Stevens Remembered. New York: Random House, (1983), octavo, boards &
cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 330pp. First Edition. Wallace Stevens, mythologized
as the quintessential poet-businessman, not much more than this is generally
known about the individual who is universally recognized as one of the greatest
artists America has produced. The author provides an intimate look of Stevens as
the acute, canny but eccentric insurance executive who, after a slow start, won
recognition as a leading poet of our time. Illustrated. Very fine copy in a very
fine jacket. (12156) $27.50 $8.00
(STEVENS, Wallace).
EDELSTEIN, J. M. Wallace Stevens. A
Descriptive Bibliography. (Pittsburgh): University of Pittsburgh Press,
1973, octavo, cloth. xxiv, 429pp. First Edition. Part of the Pittsburgh Series
in Bibliography. A detailed, illustrated bibliography covering Books and
Separate Publications; Contributions to Books; Contributions to Periodicals;
Miscellany; Translations; Musical Settings; Recordings; Dedicatory Poems and
Poems Referring to Stevens; Books about Stevens; Books Partially about Stevens
in Periodicals; Book Reviews; Dissertations. With an Appendix describing the
unauthorized printing created by Frederic Prokosch. With an extensive index. As
new. (12514) $19.95 $8.00
(STEVENS, Wallace).
RICHARDSON, Joan. Wallace Stevens. A
Biography: The Early Years, 1879-1923. New York: Beech Tree Books, (1986),
octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 592pp. First Edition. This book
presents the facts of Stevens' life and explores the various ways in which these
facts prompted him to follow certain poetic and intellectual influences. The
author goes beyond the vision of his work to uncover a deeper level of reality
that will make his work vastly accessible and humanize Stevens by presenting him
in all his complicated harmony. Illustrated. Very fine copy in a very fine
jacket. (12157) $25.00 $9.00
(STEVENSON, Robert
Louis). MORSE, Captn H. G. Robert Louis
Stevenson as I Found Him. No place,: (1902), small octavo, wrappers. 20pp.
First Edition. A reminiscence of Stevenson's years on Samoa. Very small chip at
bottom of spine fold, else fine. (7637) $30.00
$10.00
(STEVENSON, Robert
Louis). WAINWRIGHT, Alexander D., (compiler). Robert
Louis Stevenson: A Catalogue of Collections in the Department of Rare Books and
Special Collections of the Princeton University. Princeton: Princeton
University Press, 1971, quarto, cloth. 142pp. First Edition. Illustrated with 8
plates. The collection includes book, manuscripts and letters, contributions to
collections and periodicals, as well as books, catalogues and bibliographies
about Stevenson. Very fine. (348) $25.00 $10.00
STEWART, Garrett. The
Look of Reading . Book, Painting,
Text. Chicago : University of Chicago Press , 2006, octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. 432 pp. First Edition. We take for granted that words can describe
pictures, but we don’t often consider that the reverse is also true: pictures
can depict words, as well as the people reading them. In The Look of Reading,
Garrett Stewart explores centuries of painted images of reading, arguing that
they collectively constitute an overlooked genre in the history of art. A
stunning array of artists—including Rembrandt, Picasso, Cassatt, and
Caravaggio, among many others—have worked in this genre during the past five
hundred years. With innovative interpretations of their work, ranging from
Bellini’s open Bibles to Bacon’s mangled newsprint, Stewart examines the
give-and-take between reading matter depicted in painting and the “look of
reading” on the portrayed face. He then traces this kind of interaction from
the sixteenth century, when pictured reading generally illustrated people
reading holy scriptures, to later periods, when secular painting started to
represent the inwardness and absorption associated especially with novel
reading. Ultimately, Stewart shows how the subject fell out of such paintings
altogether in the late twentieth century, replaced by words, scrawls, and blurs
that put the viewer in the place of the reader. Illustrated with 67 color plates
and 93 halftones. Very fine. (19327) $65.00
$30.00
STOCKDALE, Eric. 'Tis
Treason, My Good Man! Four Revolutionary Presidents & A Piccadilly Bookshop.
(London): The British Library, 2005, large octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 435pp.
First Edition. This historical work illuminates one of the least known but most
interesting corners of history: American propaganda before and during the War of
Independence, much of it written by English authors. You are taken back to the
turbulent years in London just before, during and after the American Revolution.
Both heroes and villains are included: Prime Ministers, Attorneys-General,
Members of Parliament and 'bloody revolutionaries of the worst sort!'
This work presents a comprehensive picture of John Stockdale, a
remarkable English publisher/bookseller of Americana and his trans-Atlantic book
trade. With 19 illustrations. Very fine. New. (13647) $45.00
$20.00
STODDARD, Roger E. A
Library-Keeper's Business. New Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2002, octavo, cloth
. 498 pp. First Edition. Roger Stoddard is a highly respected librarian and
author. As Head of Rare Books at Harvard University's famed Houghton Library, he
has gained a lifetime of unique experiences. In a series of insightful essays
and commentaries, this quiet scholar's scholar shares his work of forty years at
one of the great epicenters of power and learning. One will find his reaction to
working with such giants as William A. Jackson and Lawrence C. Wroth and a host
of other notables. The author shares his insights from the perspective of a
young student evolving into one of the foremost librarians in America.
Beautifully illustrated with many rare photos. New. (11973) $85.00
$35.00
STONEHILL, C. A. and H.
W. Bibliographies of Modern Authors.
(Second Series).
(STRACHEY FAMILY).
SANDERS, Charles Richard. The Strachey
Family, 1588-1932. Their Writings and Literary Associations. Durham: Duke
Univ Press, 1953, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 337pp. First Edition. The
Lytton Strachey of Eminent Victorians and Bloomsbury associations came from a
prominent English family who owned Sutton Court, helped to colonize Virginia,
edit "The Spectator", and govern in India. A history of a family
written at a time when efforts to "influence the course of Mankind"
were still admired as accomplishment. Illustrated. Very fine copy. (3760) $35.00
$12.00
(STRASBOURG). CHRISMAN, Miriam Usher. Bibliography
of Strasbourg Imprints, 1480-1599. New Haven: Yale University Press, (1982),
octavo, cloth. (xxiii), 418pp. First Edition. With the purpose of providing a
bibliography of the books printed in Strasbourg for the use of sixteenth century
scholars, the publications are arranged by subjects: Catholic Publications,
Legal Texts, Literature of Antiquity, Biblical Literature, School Texts,
Humanist Works, Vernacular Literature, etc. With an Author Index and Printer
Index. (303) $45.00 $18.00
STROUSE, Norman. The
Lengthened Shadow. An Address...At the Opening of an Exhibition of Modern Fine
Printing at the Grolier Club. New York : Duschnes, 1960, octavo, boards in
dust jacket. 42pp. First Edition. Limited to 1,250 copies. Printed by Peter
Beilenson. Jacket sunned at spine, else fine. (10906) $25.00
$10.00
SULLIVAN, K.E. Pre-Raphaelites. The Life,
Times and Work of the World’s Greatest Artists. ( London ): Brockhampton
Press, (1996), quarto, wrappers. 80 (95) pp. First Edition. The visionary and
romantic art of the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood is celebrated in this new book
dedicated to an enlightened group of artists whose poetic vision became the
hallmark of their movement. Rossetti, Millais and Burne-Jones are among the most
significant of those whose artistic works and lives are explored. Very fine.
(12688) $20.00 $8.00
(SULLIVAN, Sir Arthur).
ALLEN, Reginald. Presenting in Word &
Song, Score & Deed the Life and Work of Sir Arthur Sullivan... New York:
Pierpont Morgan Library, (1975), quarto, wrappers. xviii, 215pp. First Edition.
From the Introduction: "This volume presents the life of Sir Arthur
Sullivan as seen in the archives formed first of all by his mother, and then by
Sir Arthur himself. The original archive has been supplemented with dozens of
autograph manuscripts and letters, printed scores, librettos, posters, drawings,
prints, photographs, and memorabilia which came to The Pierpont Morgan Library
before the acquisition of the papers of Sir Arthur Sullivan..." Extensively
illustrated. Very fine. (9760) $35.00 $14.00
(SUMMERS, Montague).
FRANK, Frederick S. Montague Summers: A
Bibliographical Portrait. Metuchen: The Scarecrow Press, 1988, octavo, brown
cloth. xviii, (278)pp. First Edition. With essays on Summers by Father Brocard
Sewell, Robert D. Hume, and Devendra P. Varma. The selections from the writings
of Summers cover The Restoration Theatre, Demonology and Witchcraft, and The
Gothic Novel. Part Three is a Chronology and Annotated Bibliography of the
writings of Montague Summers. The Great Bibliographers Series, No. 7. Very fine.
(306) $20.00 $8.00
(SUTHERLAND, Graham).
COOKE, Gordon. Graham Sutherland. Early
Etchings. London : Gordon Cooke, 1993, small octavo, rebound in black
buckram with original printed wrappers bound in. unpaginated. First Edition.
Twenty-four etchings are illustrated with full descriptions and offered for sale
in this Gordon Cooke Art Gallery catalogue. The author has revised the
cataloguing found in existing published catalogues of Sutherland’s prints and
includes the list of 40 in this volume. Card price list at back. (13925) $40.00
$18.00
SUTHERLAND, Guilland
(editor). British Art 1740-1820. Essays
in Honor of Robert R. Wark. San Marino, CA: Huntington Library, (1992),
octavo, gray cloth in dust jacket. (1-12), 239pp. First Edition. A tribute to
Wark's 35 years as curator of the Huntington Art Collections. Essays by Shelley
Bennett, David Bindman, Martin Butlin, Patricia Crown, Robert Essick, Ronald
Paulson, Jules Prown, Graham Reynolds, and Duncan Robinson. Topics include the
political and aesthetic in Hogarth's art, Blake's illustrations to Paradise
Lost, portrait miniatures, British book illustration, Reynolds's portrait of
Baretti, Cotes's double portrait of the Crathornes, the French Revolution in
English graphic art of the 1790s, comic art, and the rococo. Over 100 black and
white and color illustrations. (17221) $35.00
$12.00
SWANSON, R.N. (editor). The
Church and the Book. (
(SYMONS, A. J. A).
SYMONS, Julian. A. J. A. Symons: His Life
and Speculations. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986, small 8vo,
wrappers. (viii), (293)p. First Printing of this Edition for which Julian Symons
has provded an Afterword in which he considers what A.J. might have done had he
survived after the war. A most entertaining biography of this founder of the
First Edition Club, the Wine and Food Society, which he founded with Andre
Simon, collector and dandy. Illustrated and with an index. Very fine. (10299)
$15.00 $6.00
(SYMONS, Arthur). BECKSON,
Karl, (editor). The Memoirs of Arthur
Symons. Life and Art in the 1890s. University Park: Pennsylvania State
University, (1977), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (x), 284pp. First Edition. In
the introduction Beckson quotes Yeats as finding Symons someone with a talent
for "slipping as it were into the mind of another", acknowledging that
his own "thought gained in richness and clearness from his sympathy."
A collection of Symons' writings on the authors of his time with an opening
chapter, "Prelude to a Life" and a closing chapter, "Mental
Collapse in Italy." With extensive Notes and an Index. Near fine. (3716)
$35.00 $12.00
(SYMONS, Julian).
WALSDORF, Jack and Kathleen Symons (editors). Julian Symons Remembered. Tributes from Friends. Coucil Bluffs, IA:
The Yellow Barn Press, (1996), octavo, boards & cloth. (xii), (58)pp. First
Edition, Limited to 225 numbered copies, printed by Neil Shaver in Perpetua on
Rives Paper. With a portrait of Symons by Rosemary Vamosi and a title page wood
engraving decoration by Sandy Connors. Lauded here as “ The doyen of British
crime writers,” he is remembered by Jack Adrian, Simon Brett, P. D. James and
twenty-two others. New. (10729) $85.00 $40.00
SZLADITS, Lola L. Independence.
A Literary Panorama 1770 - 1850. New York : New York Public Library, 1975,
octavo, wrappers. 72pp. First Edition. An exhibit of the writings of the young
nation: essays, primers, poetry, fiction, and the letters of those who produced
the writings: Emerson, Hawthorne, Whittier, Thoreau, Poe , Washington Irving,
Benjamin Franklin, et. al. Illustrated. Very fine copy. (6945) $17.50
$8.00
TANSELLE, G. Thomas. Book-Jackets,
Blurbs, and Bibliographers.
TANSELLE, G. Thomas. Guide
to the Study of United States Imprints. Two volumes. Cambridge, Mass: The
Belknap Press, 1971, quarto, green cloth. xiv, 403pp.; (646)pp. . First Edition.
l"This book provides a basic guide to the study of the printed matter which
has been produced in the United States...G. Thomas Tanselle has compiled a
listing of the principal material dealing with printing and publishing in this
country. In his introduction Mr. Tanselle surveys the research which has
attempted to trace the history of printing and publishing in American from its
inception to the present and explains how this material can be utilized
effectively." A fine set and a useful reference tool. Fine. (16537) $100.00
$40.00
TARG, William. Indecent
Pleasures. The Life and Colorful Times of William Targ. New York: Macmillan,
(1975), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 428pp. First Edition. Illustrated.
An editor associated with the work of Puzo and other popular writers, Targ
combines autobiography, memoir, expose and current gossip of the New York book
world of the 1960s and 70s. Very fine. (10814) $25.00
$10.00
(TARKINGTON, Booth).
RUSSO, Dorothy Ritter and Thelma L. Sullivan. A
Bibliography of Booth Tarkington 1869-1946.
TAYLOR, Archer. General
Subject-Indexes Since 1548. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press,
(1966), octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. 336 pp. First Edition. From the
author's Preface, "This historical and critical account of general
subject-indexes is concerned with those in Latin and vernacular European
languages in so far as they have come to my attention. I do not include those
written in other languages and mention only rarely those compiled in medieval
and earlier times...The emphasis is on the adjective 'general' because the works
under consideration are encyclopedic in scope." Jacket lightly scuffed,
name on front pastedown. (18331) $45.00
$18.00
TAYLOR, Isaac. History
of the Transmission of Ancient Books to Modern Times. London: Holdsworth,
1827, octavo, three-quarter green calf and marbled boards and matching marbled
endpapers. vi, 256 pp. First Edition. An early study of ancient manuscripts, how
they were transcribed and books made from them, and how a scholar can ascertain
their genuineness. Title page and first few pages affected by a stain at gutter
at the top three inches of the page. Covers scuffed. Some pencil underlining.
(17673) $125.00 $60.00
(TEASDALE, Sara). DRAKE,
William. Sara Teasdale. Woman & Poet.
Knoxville: Univ of Tennessee Press, (1989), octavo, cloth. (xvi), 304pp. Second
printing. A very interesting and readable biography. Illustrated. (12752) $20.00
$8.00
(TENNYSON, Emily Lady).
HOGE, James O., (editor). The Letters of
Emily Lady Tennyson. University Park: Pennsylvania State Univ, (1974),
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xviii, 404pp. First Edition. In these letters,
Mrs. Tennyson writes to Julia Margaret Cameron, Edward Lear, Robert Browning and
family and friends chronicling the life of the famous poet and his private
circle visiting in his home. Fine copy. (3758) $25.00
$10.00
(TEXAS). KENAMORE, Jane
A. and Michael E. Wilson, (editors). Manuscript
Sources in the Rosenberg Library. A Selective Guide. College Station, TX:
Texas A&M Univ Press, (1983), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xx), 174pp.
First Edition. Illustrated. The Oldest public Library in Texas in continuous
operation, the Rosenberg Library succeeded the Galveston Mercantile Library
founded in 1871, and is now a primary source for manuscripts reflecting early
Texas history. Very fine copy. (9759) $20.00
$8.00
(TEXAS). RAINES, C.W. A
Bibliography of Texas: Being a descriptive list of books, pamphlets, and
documents relating to Texas in print and manuscript since 1536, including a
complete collation of the laws; with an introductory essay on the materials of
early Texan history. (Houston, TX: Frontier Press of Texas, 1955), octavo,
black cloth in green and tan slipcase. (xvi): 268pp. Reprint of the 1896
edition. Ex-library with stamping. Inner hinges weak, shelf numbers at bottom of
spine. (18486) $45.00 $18.00
(THACKERAY, William M). GORDAN, John D. William
Makepeace Thackeray. An Exhibition from the Berg Collection. First Editions,
Manuscripts, Autograph Letters and Drawings. New York: New York Public
Library, 1947, octavo, wrappers. (42)pp. First Edition. In celebration of the
One-Hundredth Anniversary of Vanity Fair. A well- annotated and very informative
catalogue. Fine copy. (3714) $20.00 $8.00
(THACKERAY, William M).
GORDAN, John D. William Makepeace
Thackeray. An Exhibition from the Berg Collection. First Editions, Manuscripts,
Autograph Letters and Drawings. New York: New York Public Library, 1947,
octavo, wrappers. (42)pp. First Edition. In celebration of the One-Hundredth
Anniversary of Vanity Fair. A well- annotated and very informative catalogue.
Fine copy. (3714) $20.00 $8.00
THARP, Lars. Hogarth's
China. Hogarth's Paintings and 18th-Century Ceramics. London: Merrell
Holberton, (1997), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 120 pp. First Edition. London
in the eighteenth century was intoxicated by china, an exotic substance imported
from the continent, Japan and China. Magical and exquisite in its fragility and
translucency, it became the toy and token of the connoisseur as well as a
serious challenge to the livelihood and ingenuity of our native potters. Thus
china became a natural target in Hogarth's gallery of vanities. While ridiculing
the headlong rush for all things foreign, Hogarth happens to record a critical
moment in England's Ceramic Revolution, from the Tea-table of polite society to
the punch- drinking squalor of the harlot's bedchamber. Extensively illustrated
in color. Very fine. (12566) $25.00 $10.00
(THEATRE). A
Catalogue of the Allen A. Brown Collection of Books Relating to The Stage in the
Public Library of the City of Boston. New York: Kraus Reprint, 1970, octavo,
cloth. viii, 952pp. Reprint of the 1919 edition. With full descriptions given
under author and short-title given under listings by title and subject. (10827)
$55.00 $20.00
THOMAS, Alan G. Fine
Books. New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, (1967), octavo, boards in pictorial
dust jacket. 120pp. First American Edition. Chapters include the four particular
aspects of the production of fine books: Manuscripts; Early Printing; English
Books with Colored Plates 1790-1837; and Private Presses. Numerous color and
black and white illustrations. Fine. (19046) $25.00
$10.00
(THOMAS, Dylan). ROLPH, J. Alexander. Dylan
Thomas. A Bibliography. London: J. M. Dent, (1956), octavo, brown cloth in
dust jacket. (xx), 108pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket flap, “The
Bibliography lists all the published writings of Dylan Thomas, arranged
chronologically in sections: poems, books and pamphlets, contributions to
periodicals, contributions to books, and translations of books. A supplementary
section deals with gramophone recordings, and the book is also furnished with an
exhaustive index, short biographical notes, and a number of illustrations of
items of special interest. A feature of the book is its study, in the first
section, of the textual history of each of Dylan Thomas’s poems composed
within the major period of his literary career.” With sixteen pages of
illustrations and facsimiles. Foreword by Dame Edith Sitwell. Still the most
complete bibliography of Dylan Thomas. Spine of jacket sunned, else very fine.
(16277) $125.00 $55.00
THOMAS, Ernest C.,
(editor). The Library Chronicle. A
Journal of Librarianship & Bibliography. Two volumes. London: J. Davy
& Sons, 1884-1887, quarto, three-quarter leather spine and corners and
marbled boards with marbled front and back end papers and edges. (viii); 176pp.;
(viii); 176pp. First Edition. Volumes 1-4 bound in two. A compilation of
articles by the editor, articles read at the monthly meetings of the Library
Association; library notes and news in England, foreign, colonies, and America;
library catalogs and reports; and, records of bibliography and library
literature. Index. Illustrations in text. With the booklabel of A. N. L. Munby
and the bookplate of Wilhelm (William) Cooke. Cooke gifts this set to Selwyn
College which has stamped his bookplate with a small "Disposed of"
rubber stamp. Light foxing here and there, else a clean, solid set. (18581)
$250.00 $85.00
THOMAS, Isaiah.
The History of Printing in America. With a Biography of Printers & an
Account of Newspapers. Barre, Mass: Imprint Society, 1970, octavo, cloth in
slipcase. (xxii), 650pp. Limited to 1,950 numbered copies signed by Marcus
McCorison. Edited by Marcus A. McCorison from the Second Edition. Tipped-in, as
issued, is an original leaf from the first edition of Thomas's, "History of
Printing in America" (Worcester, 1810). A very fine copy in a solid
slipcase. (17843) $150.00 $60.00
THOMPSON, James Westfall.
Ancient Libraries. Berkeley:
University of California Press, 1940, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 120 pp.
First Edition. Libraries of the Ancient East; Libraries of Ancient Greece;
Libraries of Ancient Rome; Various Technical Matters. With three illustrations.
Bookplate. Book very fine, jacket sunned at spine but clean and without edgewear.
(18426) $65.00 $28.00
THOMPSON, John J. Robert
Thornton and the London Thornton Manuscript. British Library MS Additional
31042. (Cambridge, Eng): D. S. Brewer, (1987), quarto, blue boards in dust
jacket. 155pp. First Edition. British Library MS Additional 31042 (the London
Thornton manuscript) is one of two miscellaneous collections copied in the
middle years of the 15 th century by Robert Thornton of East Newton in North
Yorkshire. It has secured its place in the history of late medieval book
production as “ Thornton’s other book,” since it is always seen as
smaller, less varied in contents, less well organized, and therefore less
important than its sister volume at incoln. The main objectives of the present
study are to re-examine these assumptions and to draw attention to the many
bibliographical problems presented by the manuscript in order to offer a
preliminary assessment of the evidence the book can provide concerning
Thornton’s general book-producing efforts. With 1 color and 85 black and white
illustrations; including numerous illustrations of watermarks evident in the two
manuscripts. Jacket lightly dust soiled, else fine. (12723) $95.00
$40.00
THOMPSON, Lawrence S. The
Incurable Mania. Berkeley: Peacock Press, 1966, duodecimo, wrappers. 24pp.
First Edition. Thompson reflects on his autograph collecting. (7707) $15.00
$6.00
THORNTON, Peter. Form
& Decoration. Innovation in the Decorative Arts 1470-1870. (London):
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1998), large octavo, printed wrappers. 216pp. First
Edition. Thornton survey of the period before Nicholas Pevsner includes notable
designers, from Pollaiuolo and Raphael to Percier, Pugin and Owen Jones. He
traces the development of ancient motifs, the introduction of new ones, and the
revival of all of them at various times, charting their history through the
courts, cities and societies of Europe. His directness of style brings clarity
to a subject of infinite complexity. A beautiful book with numerous
illustrations in color and black and white. New. (14990) $30.00
$10.00
(TICKNOR AND FIELDS).
TRYON, Warren S. and William Charvat. The
Cost Books of Ticknor and Fields and Their Predecessors, 1832-1858.
(TINKER LIBRARY).
METZDORF, Robert F. The Tinker Library. A
Bibliographical Catalogue of the Books and Manuscripts collected by Chauncey
Brewster Tinker. (Storrs-Mansfield, CT: Maurizio Martino, no date [1995],
octavo, green cloth. xxvi, 530pp. Reprint, limited to 150 copies, of the 1959
edition. The modern development of the Yale Library as a research center in the
classics and English literature, particularly of the eighteenth and nineteenth
centuries, can be largely attributed to Tinker’s efforts and example. Preface
by James T. Babb and an introduction by Robert F. Metzdorf. With seven
illustrations. Very fine. (16558) $75.00 $30.00
TITUS, Edward W.,
(editor). This Quarter. Vol. III, No. 2.
December, 1931. Paris: Edward W. Titus, December, 1931, octavo, printed
wrappers. Volume III, No. 2. Prose and poetry by John Gould Fletcher, Thomas
Mann, Hermann Hesse, Walter Lowenfels. Artwork by Roy Sheldon, Ivan Lecoq, and a
woodcut by Jean de Bosschere. Short tears to yapp edges, one and a half inch
horizontal tear to leaf 70/71, else a fine, clean copy. (19061) $85.00
$40.00
TITUS, Edward W.,
(editor). This Quarter. Vol. III, No. 4.
March, 1931. Paris: Edward W. Titus, March, 1931, octavo, printed wrappers.
Volume III, No. 4. Prose and poetry by Arthur Schnitzler, Stefan Zweig, Rainer
Maria Rilke, Erskine Caldwell, E. E. Cummings, Allen Tate, and others. Short
tears to yapp edges, very minor foxing to first and last leaf, else a fine,
clean copy. (19063) $75.00 $35.00
(TOKLAS, Alic B.). Simon,
Linda. The Biography of Alice B. Toklas.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1977, octao, boards and cloth in dust jacket. x, (325)
pp. First Edition. "This first and only biography of the willful and
domineering partner" of Gertrude Stein. Illustrated. With a bibliography,
appendex, and a detailed index. Very fine. (18881) $20.00
$8.00
TOLLER, Ernst. Brokenbrow.
A Tragedy. London: Nonesuch Press, No date, octavo, orange and black pattern
boards with title label on front cover. 50pp. First Edition. Translated by Vera
Mendel, with Drawings by Georg Grosz.. A play in three acts. The tragedy of
“Hinkemann” was written in 1921-1922, by Toller while in the prison-fortress
of Niederschoenenfeld. It was first published in Germany in 1922. In 1923, an
incomplete translation into English appeared with the title “Hobbleman” in a
periodical publication called “Germinal.” A Yiddish version of “Hinkemann,”
entitled “The Red Laugh,” had been performed by the Yiddish players of New
York and elsewhere. Six full-page black and white drawings by Grosz were printed
by the Curwen Press, London. Corners lightly bumped, 80% of the paper covering
the spine lacking. Still a solid copy. (19357) $75.00
$35.00
TOMKINSON, G. S. A
Select Bibliography of the Principal Modern Presses public and private in Great
Britain and Ireland. London: The Club (The First Edition Club), 1928,
octavo, rebound in blue cloth. (xxvi), 238pp. First Edition, Limited to 1,000
copies. With checklists of many of the finest presses: Ashendene, Cuala, Daniel,
Doves, Eragny, Essex House, Kelmscott, Vale, Chiswick, et. al. Illustrated.
(19568) $75.00
(TRANSITION). JOLAS, Eugene, editor. Transition.
A Quarterly Review. No. 24. The Hague: The Servire Press, June, 1936,
octavo, pictorial wrappers. Cover design by Fernand Leger printed in red, yellow
and black. Contributions by James Agee, Samuel Beckett, Richard Eberhart, Eugene
Jolas, et. al.; artwork contributed by Hans Arp, Alexander Calder, Giacometti,
Miro, Picasso and more. Covers lightly dust soiled. Solid copy. Two subscription
forms intact at back. (17287) $100.00 $45.00
TOMKINSON, G. S. A
Select Bibliography of the Principal Modern Presses public and private in Great
Britain and Ireland. San Francisco: Alan Wofsy, 1975, octavo, cloth.
(264)pp. Reprint of the 1928 edition. With checklists of many of the finest
presses: Ashendene, Cuala, Daniel, Doves, Eragny, Essex House, Kelmscott, Vale,
Chiswick, et. al. Illustrated. (7520) $40.00
$17.00
TOMLINSON, H. M. All
Our Yesterdays.
(TRANSITION). JOLAS,
Eugene, editor. Transition. No. 7.
(TRAVEL BOOKS). MYERS,
Robin and Michael Harris, (editor). Journeys
Through the Market. Travel, Travellers and the Book Trade. Winchester: St.
Paul's, 2000, octavo, boards. 164pp. First Edition. Another title in the
fascinating Publishing Pathways Series. This collection presents historical
essays on the early books written on travel, exploration and its literature, for
a total of seven scholarly essays. New. (8958) $39.95
$15.00
TREDWELL, Daniel M. A
Monograph on Privately-Illustrated Books. Brooklyn: Fred Tredwell, 1881,
octavo, rebound in modern three-quarter simulated leather with marbled boards,
damaged front wrapper bound in. (iv), 161pp. First Edition. A paper read before
the Rembrandt Club of Brooklyn which is here published “somewhat extended both
by additions to the text and by annotations.” One of the few sources for
information on the practice of extra-illustration. Laid in is a one page A.L.s.
from Daniel Tredwell regarding a misaddressed letter he received. (13905) $85.00
$40.00
(TROLLOPE, Anthony).
SMITH, Walter E. Anthony Trollope. A
Bibliography of His First American Editions 1858-1884. With Photographic
Reproductions of Bindings and Titlepages. A Supplement to Michael Sadleir's
"Trollope: A Bibliography."
(TROLLOPE, Anthony).
SNOW, C. P. Trollope. (London):
Herbert Press, (1991), octavo, wrappers. 191pp. First Wrappers Edition. An
illustrated biography. Fine copy. (3709) $20.00
$9.00
TROLLOPE, Anthony. Anthony
Trollope. A Pocket Anthology. Edited by Dr. Richard Mullen. London: Trollope
Society, 1992, octavo, boards. 62 pp. First Edition. Quotes from Trollope's
novels and short stories commenting on Religion, Food, Marriage, Women, Writing,
Reading, Politics, Ireland, Love, etc. Very fine. (12558) $15.00
$6.00
TRUBNER, Nicolas,
(compiler and editor). Bibliographical
Guide to American Literature. London: Trubner and Co., 1859, octavo, rebound
in black cloth. (xi); 554, 8pp. First Edition. A Classed List of Books Published
in the United States of America During the Last Forty Years. With
Bibliographical Introduction, Notes, and Alphabetical Index. In an attractive
and sturdy new binding. (18508) $45.00 $18.00
(TURGENEV, Ivan). YACHNIN,
Rissa and David H. Stam. Turgenev in
English. A Checklist of Works by and about Him. New York: NYPL, 1962,
quarto, wrappers. (56), (vi)pp. First Edition. Catalogues all works by Turgenev
published in English translation, including collected editions, selections and
individually published works. Another section lists stories, prose poems and
other works of Turgenev which were published in anthologies and periodicals.
Also included is a large section dealing with Turgenev criticism in English.
With a very useful index. Frontispiece. With an Introductory Essay by Marc
Slonim. Very fine copy. (7464) $10.00
$4.00
(TURNER, J. M. W).
PIGGOTT, Jan. Turner's Vignettes.
(London): Tate Gallery, (1993), large octavo, wrappers. 127pp. First Edition. A
monograph on J. M. W. Turner's vignettes, the "tiny and brilliant
watercolors" which Turner produced to be engraved as illustrations in the 1
830s for books by Walter Scott, Byron and Thomas Moore, as well as Milton and
Bunyan and for which he was widely known during his lifetime. Illustrated in
color and black and white. With a detailed index. Very fine. (10552) $27.50
$12.50
(TURNER, J. M. W.).
RAWLINSON, W.G. Turner’s Liber
Studiorum, A Description and A Catalogue. London: Macmillan and Co., 1878,
octavo, green boards and cloth with title label on spine. (xlviii). 207pp. First
Edition. The catalogue of published and unpublished plates for an Exhibition of
the Liber at the Burlington Fine Arts Club in 1872. Appendices include
Correspondence between Turner and Lewis, and Lewis and Pye; Pye’s Memorandum
as to the Wearing of the Liber Copper Plates; Remarks on the Etchings with a
Letter from Mr. Seymour Haden; and a List of Plates Engraved on Steel by Lupton,
1858-1864, in Facsimile of Liber Studiorum. Numberical Index of the Plates and
Their Engravers. Alphabetical Index of the Plates. Edges of boards scuffed,
paper covering cloth at spine also flaked as is the spine label. Bookplate.
Hinges solid. (19566) $65.00 $30.00
(TURNER, J. M. W.).
ROGET, John Lewis (editor). Notes and
Memoranda Respecting the Liber Studiorum of J.M. W. Turner, R.A. Written and
Collected by the late John Pye, Landscape Engraver.
TWENEY, George H. The
Washington 89. California: Sagebrush Press, 1989, octavo, beige and brown
cloth. (xxii), 102pp. First Edition, Limited to 890 copies. A bibliography and
critical guide to a selection of highly significant books published before 1959
that traces the “rise and progress of an American state” from pioneer days
to centenarian, in commemoration of the Washington State Centennial in 1989. The
selections include books about the early ocean voyagers, overland explorers, the
early fur trade, the early settlers, the years of territorial development and
early statehood, and the growth years of the twentieth century. With 15 black
and white illustrations. One small spot on fore-edge of pages, else a very fine
copy. (13625) $75.00 $30.00
(TYLER, Royall). TANSELLE,
G. Thomas. Royall Tyler. Cambridge:
Harvard University Press, 1967, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), (282).
First Edition. A significant writer iin the period after the Revolution, Tyler
wrote the first successfully produced comedy, The Contrast, (1787), a novel
utilizing native scenes, The Algerine Captive, (1797), and a book of essays on
the characteristics of the English, A Yankee in London, (1809), all while
practicing law in Vermont. With a Selected Bibliography of Tyler' s works and a
detailed index. New. (10834) $18.50 $6.00
(TYPESETTING). REYNOLDS,
Sian. Britannica's Typesetters. Women
Compositors in Edwardian Edinburgh. (Edinburgh): Edinburgh Univ Press,
(1989), octavo, wrappers. viii, 170pp. First Edition. "The printing trade
has traditionally reserved its skilled jobs for men - yet for over thirty years
in Edinburgh women were being actively recruited to work as compositors and were
even responsible for the typesetting of the eleventh edition of the
Encyclopaedia Britannica. Using printing office records, trade union papers,
contemporary press and journal articles, as well as the firt-hand evidence from
compositors still living, Sian Reynolds tells the story of women's entry into
the printing trade." Very fine. (7574) $17.50
$7.00
(TYPOGRAPHY). BINNS,
Betty. Better Type. New York: Watson-Guptill,
(1989), oblong 4to, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 192pp. First Edition.
Aimed at Graphic designers, this book is designed to train the eye in the
qualities of type: the specific characteristics of a face, its relationship to
other faces and to space. Chapters include Working Vocabulary, Legibility, Line
Spacing and Type Color, Spacing questions, Justification, etc. Notes and text
appear in the extreme left of the verso and facing recto in an interesting and
readable presentation. Includes a brief bibliography. Very fine copy. (9718)
$30.00 $12.00
(TYPOGRAPHY). EASON, Ron
& Sarah Rookledge. Rookledge's
International handbook of type designers: a biographical directory.
(Surrey): Sarema Press (Publishers) Ltd., 1991, small octavo, black boards in
dust jacket. (vi), 209pp. A reference book of brief biographies of over 175 type
designers. Starting with the first printed book, Gutenberg's 42-Line Bible of
1455, all of the majors figures are covered from designers, punch-cutters,
teachers, manufacturers to modern designers such as Neville Brody, Zuzana Licko,
Matthew Carter, and Adrian Frutiger. Illustrated in black and white. Very fine.
(15450) $20.00 $8.00
(TYPOGRAPHY). GILL, Eric. An Essay on
Typography. Boston: Godine, (1988), small 8vo, wrappers. (xx), 133pp. First
American Edition of the photo-lithographic reprint of the 1936 edition. First
Published in 1931, the 1936 edition was re-set with extensive changes. This
edition with a new introduction by Christopher Skelton. "[An Essay on
Typography] represents Gill at his best - opinionated, fustian, and consistently
humane. It is his only major work on typography and remains indispensable for
anyone interested in the art of letter forms and the presentation of graphic
information. This manifesto, however, is not only about letters - their form,
fit, and function - but also about man's role in an industrial society."
New. (9637) $10.95 $5.00
(TYPOGRAPHY). JOHNSTON,
Alastair. Alphabets To Order. The
Literature of Nineteenth-Century Typefounders' Specimens. London: British
Library, 2000, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 222pp. First Edition. Specimen
books issued by typefounders to show their styles of type available for sale
also revealed a lot about the reading habits, politics, amusements and whimsies
of the British and North American founders in the nineteenth century. Combing
typographic scholarship and literary criticism, Alastair Johnston presents and
discusses hundreds of examples of texts that show the founders' interests and
preoccupations, from the arcane to the mundane. Johnston also traces paths that
have since been explored by concrete poets, book artists, Dadaists, nonsense
poets, performance artists and other marginal users of letterforms. New. (10294)
$39.95 $15.00
(TYPOGRAPHY). KINROSS,
Robin. Anthony Froshaug: Typography &
Texts/Documents of a Life. Two volumes. New York: Princeton Architectural,
2001, octavo, wrappers. 256 + 272pp. First Edition. These volumes present the
work and life of this essential typographer, until now too little known outside
the circle of his friends and students. Froshaug was a deep and charismatic
thinker-practitioner, whose insights return us to the fundamentals of
typography. The book consists of two interacting volumes: the solid record of
the work is placed against the contingencies of the life. A traditional
monograph is unsettled by an exploration in documentary. 360 b&w
illustrations. New. (12178) $75.00 $35.00
(TYPOGRAPHY). LANE, John
A. Early Type Specimens in the
Plantin-Moretus Museum. (London): The British Library, 2004, large quarto,
cloth in dust jacket. 344pp. First Edition. Annotated descriptions of the
specimens to ca. 1850 (mostly from the Low Countries and France) with
preliminary notes on the typefoundries and printing offices. From the dust
jacket, "The Plantin-Moretus Museum has one of the world's richest
collections of type specimens, many surviving nowhere else. They include types
by Garamont, Granjon, Van den Keere, Briot, Van Dyck, Kis, Fournier, Rosart,
Gille, Didot and many other masters from the fifteenth to the nineteenth
century...This first detailed catalogue of the Museum's specimens reports the
styles and sizes of type shown, describes the structures and paper stocks, notes
relations with other specimens int he collection and elsewhere, and provides
references to literature on many of the individual types shown. With 15
illustrations and 4 facsimile specimen sheets inserted in pocket at back. New.
New. (13111) $95.00 $32.00
(TYPOGRAPHY). MORISON,
Stanley. A Tally of Types. Edited by
Brooke Crutchley. Boston: Godine, 1998, octavo, wrappers. 144pp. First printing
of this edition. “This landmark book, first published in 1953 in a private
keepsake edition and later revised and expanded, remains an indispensable
reference for students of book design. It presents Stanley Morison at his best:
opinionated, eclectic, offering his characteristic blend of erudition and
insight. Finally available again after many years, A Tally of Types discusses
twenty different faces, many cut under Morison’s direct supervision, and most
of them now translated into digital settings. This is the real history behind
the letters: who first cut them, how they were used (and should be used), and
how the modern versions became accessible. Each essay is set in the typeface it
discusses, making the book an exciting visual adventure as well as a teaching
tool of primary importance. An invaluable aid for modern practitioners and
historians alike, this edition contains a new introduction by Mike Parker,
former co-director of Typographic Development at the Merganthaler
Corporation.” New. (6956) $15.95 $6.00
(TYPOGRAPHY). ROGERS,
Bruce. The Centaur Types. (West
Lafayette, IN: Purdue Univ Press, 1996), octavo, wrappers. (92)pp. Reprint. A
reprint of Rogers' 1948 publication in which he documents and illustrates his
creation of the Centaur typeface. Very fine. (10664) $15.00
$6.00
(TYPOGRAPHY). ROOKLEDGE,
Sarah and Ron Eason. Rookledge's
International Handbook of Type Designers: A Biographical Directory. Edited
by Phil Baines and Gordon Rookledge. Sarema Press (Publishers), 1991, small
octavo, black boards in dust jacket. vi, 209pp. First Edition. One-half page to
two page biographies of 175 type designers. Preceding the alphabetical
directory, a short essay outlines the main trends in type design. The appendices
have two indices by subject and by typeface, and a glossary of technical terms.
Illustrated. Very fine. (354) $25.00 $9.00
(TYPOGRAPHY). RYAN, David. Letter
Perfect. The Art of Modernist Typography 1896-1953. (Rohnert Park CA):
Pomegranate, (2001), octavo, red boards in printed dust jacket. (111)pp. First
Edition. This volume accompanied an exhibition of the same name at The
Minneapolis Institute of Arts in 2001, tracing the progression of innovative
typography through this period in which letterforms reflected the tremendous
upheaval generated by the avant-garde in all the arts. An annotated profile
accompanies each work, placing it in context with the period. Among the artists
presented are William Morris, Frank Lloyd Wright, Marcel Duchamp, and El
Lissitsky. With 80 illustrations in full color. Very fine. (15313) $30.00
$11.00
(TYPOGRAPHY). TRACY,
Walter. The Typographic Scene.
London: Gordon Fraser, (1988), octavo, brown cloth in dust jacket. (96)pp. First
Edition. Observations of the typographic scene from the perspective of sixty
years of close involvement with the design and technology of the printed word.
Illustrated. (316) $22.50 $10.00
(TYPOGRAPHY).
Typography 23. The Annual of the Type Directors Club. (New York: HBI, 2002),
large quarto, white boards in dust jacket. 288pp. First Edition. Typography 23
is the only annual devoted exclusively to typography and presents the finest
work in this field from 2001. The 156 winning designs encompass a wide range of
categories, including books, magazines, corporate identities, logotypes,
stationery, annual reports, video and web graphics, and posters. This volume
also features the results of the Club's fifth annual type design competition
with 15 winners. In both categories each winning entry is displayed in full
color and accompanied by complete information about designer, client,
typography, and more. Statements by Klaus Schmidt and Gary Munch. Includes more
than 500 full-color illustrations and an index listing the principal typefaces
used and the names of their designers. Very fine. (14364) $30.00
$11.00
(TYPOGRAPHY). UPDIKE,
D.(aniel) B.(erkeley). Printing Types.
Their History, Forms, and use. A Study in Survivals. Two volumes. Cambridge:
Harvard University Press, 1951, large octavo, maroon cloth. xl, 292pp.; (xx),
326pp. . Second Edition (enlarged), second printing. The seminal work on the
subject. "The text supplies a survey of the development of movable type
designs from their invention through the nineteenth century, in the important
countries of Europe, together with some mention of America. These two
volumes...are without a doubt the result of the most scholarly research that has
been done in the history of the development of printing, and the numerous
illustrations have been very carefully selected. The reproductions render it
virtually a universal type-specimen book." Hart, Bibliotheca Typographica,
#25. Spines faded, light wear to top and bottom of spines. Top corners scuffed
exposing a bit of board. Text clean, hinges solid. (18472) $75.00
$30.00
(TYPOGRAPHY). VARTANIAN,
Ivan. Typo Graphics. The art and science
of type design in context. (Mies, Switzerland: RotoVision SA, 2003), octavo,
red boards in pictorial dust jacket. (192)pp. This book explores how type makes
pictures as well as words, and how a new, closer relationship between the
practice of graphic design and typography is essential for the profession's
progress. Among the 21designers featured are: Typo 5, Fontgraphic, Bionic
Systems, Closefonts, +ISM, and Shuzo Hayashi. Heavily illustrated in color. A
very fine, like new copy. (15447) $45.00 $18.00
(TYPOPHILES). RATHE, John
F. Bibliography of the Typophile Chap
Books 1935-1992. New York: The Typophiles, 1992, duodecimo, brown cloth . 94
pp. First Edition, 850 copies printed. Designed by Abe Lerner and printed by the
Stinehour Press. A “field guide and companion” to the Typophile Chap Books.
Very fine. (18388) $35.00 $15.00
(UNIVERSITY OF
PENNSYLVANIA). The Collection Books of
Provost Smith. Three parts. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press,
(1964), octavo, wrappers in slipcase with title label. 23pp.; unpaginated;
unpaginated. First Edition. Introduction by Jasper Yeates Brinton and Neda M.
Westlake. Slipcase contains three books: The Collection Book for 1762, and The
Collection Book for 1772, the personal records of the first Provost of the
University of Pennsylvania, William Smith; and a booklet containing an
Introduction and Note on Provenance by Brinton. The Collection Books are
reproduced in facsimile. "...these personal notebooks provide a rare
opportunity to participate in the efforts of one man to secure financial
encouragement for an eighteenth-century college." Fine. (18601) $30.00
$12.00
UNWIN, Philip. The
Printing Unwins. A Short History of Unwin Brothers, The Gresham Press 1826-1976.
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., (1976), octavo, cloth in dust jacket.
(160)pp. First Edition. American Issue. A companion volume to the author’s
previous book, The Publishing Unwins. This book focuses on the aspect of the
family’s business that focused on printing (in the 1890s the poured out
300,000 copies a month of “The Strand”) beginning with a single hand press
and moving on through Monotype into the world of the computer. Illustrated.
Fine. (3666) $25.00 $10.00
(UPDIKE, D. B). WROTH,
Lawrence C. D. B. Updike: A Great Printer.
Chicago: (The Lakeside Press), 1942, small 8vo, wrappers. (14)pp. An
appreciation reprinted from "Notes for Bibliophiles," a column of the
" New York Herald Tribune (Books)." Very fine. (10721) $17.50
$7.00
VAN PATTEN, Nathan. An
Index to Bibliographies and Bibliographical Contributions Relating to the Work
of American and British Authors, 1923-1932. [Stanford, CA]: Stanford
University Press, 1934, octavo, blue cloth in printed dust jacket. (viii),
324pp. First Edition. The Index includes a Supplement with additional titles,
and Appendix with a selected list of general works, and an Index to authors and
compilers. Signed by Van Patten on the front endpaper. From the library and with
the bookplate of bookseller William P. Wreden. Jacket price-clipped with minor
wear. Book fine and clean. (16595) $35.00 $15.00
(VANCE, Jack). CUNNINGHAM, A.E. (editor). Jack Vance. Critical Appreciations and a Bibliography. London: The British Library, 2000, octavo, green boards in pictorial dust jacket. (240)pp. First Edition. Jack Vance is a great writer of the 20th century with an unmistakable style. This volume is a collection of essays by Harlan Ellison, Terry Dowling, Paul Rhoads, Tom Shippey, Gene Wolfe, David Langford, Dan Simmons, David Mathew, A. E. Cunningham, and Charles F. Miller in appreciation of Vance's writing life that has encompassed over 80 novels and short story collections. Includes an autobiographical essay and a comprehensive and authoritative bibliography of Vance's writing to date. New. (15010) $35.00 $14.00
(VAN VECHTEN, Carl). KELLNER, Bruce. A
Bibliography of the Work of Carl Van Vechten.
(VERNE, Jules). SMYTH, Edmund (editor). Jules
Verne: Narrative of Modernity. (Liverpool): (Liverpool University Press),
(2000), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. (viii), 160pp. First
Edition. Among the ten essays addressing the various approaches on the work of
Jules Verne are the relationship between Verne and the French literary canon,
Verne and the limitations of literature, the fiction of science or the science
of fiction, measurement and mystery in Verne, and the mysterious masterpiece
"Edom." New. (15002) $20.00 $8.00
VANDER MEULEN, David L.,
(editor). The Bibliographical Society of
the University of Virginia: The First Fifty Years. Charlottesville: Univ of
Virginia, 1998, octavo, cloth. x, 272pp. First Edition. With chapters on “A
History of the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia: The First
Fifty Years” and “Publications of the Bibliographical Society of the
University of Virginia, 1947-1997” by David L. Vander Meulen; “A History of
‘Studies in Bibliography’: The First Fifty Volumes” by G. Thomas Tanselle;
“Author Index to ‘Studies in Bibliography,’ Volumes 1-50” by David L.
Gants and Elizabeth K. Lynch, and “Early Encounters with Fredson Bowers” by
William B. Todd. With four Appendices and a detailed index. New. (7590) $60.00
$25.00
(VICTORIAN FICTION).
FELTES, N. N. Modes of Production of
Victorian Novels. Chicago: Univ of Chicago Press, (1989), octavo, wrappers.
125pp. First Edition. "In this sophisticated application of modern Marxist
thought, N. N. Feltes demonstrates the determining influence of
nineteenth-century publishing practices on the Victorian novel. His dialectical
analysis leads to a comprehensive explanation of the development of capitalist
novel production into the twentieth century." Very fine copy. (9740) $12.50
$5.00
(VICTORIAN FICTION).
LERNER, Laurence, (editor). The Context
of English Literature: The Victorians. New York: Holmes & Meier, (1978),
small 8vo, wrappers. xii, 228pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. In five
separate essays, English professors from the University of Sussex take on
Victorian society and finally trying "to show something of the complexity
of relating a work of literature to its society." Very fine. (7607) $12.50
$5.00
(VICTORIAN PUBLISHERS).
HAGEN, June Steffenson. Tennyson and His
Publishers. University Park: Penn State University Press, (1979), octavo,
cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 333pp. First American Edition. This study examines
the personal and business relationship between Tennyson and his publishers,
Kegan Paul, and later Alexander Macmillan. Illustrated. Very fine. (318) $27.50
$12.00
(VILLAGE PRESS). CARY,
Melbert B., Jr. A Bibliography of The
Village Press. Including an Account of the Genesis of the Press by Frederic W.
Goudy and a Portion of the 1903 Diary of Will Ransom, Co-Founder.
(VIRGINIA STATE LIBRARY).
SWEM, Earl G. Bulletin Virginia State
Library. A Bibliography of Virginia. Part I. Containing the Titles of Books in
the Virginia State Library Which Relate to Virginia and Virginians, the Titles
of Those Books Written by Virginians, and of Those Printed in Virginia. Part II.
Containing the Titles of the Printed Official Documents of the Commonwealth,
1776-1916. Richmond, VA: Davis Bottom, 1916; 1917, quarto, rebound in black
cloth. 30-767pp.; (x); 1,404pp. First Edition. In Two Parts. Part I. Vol. 8.
April, July, Oct., 1915. Nos. 2,3,4. Does not include the titles of the official
editions of the laws, the journals of the legislative bodies, the reports of
administrative officers, and other published official documents. Alphabetical
arrangement by author. Appendix lists bibliographies which relate to Virginia,
including some references to the literature on the subject of printing and
libraries in Virginia. Index. Part II. Vol. 10. January, April, July, October
1917. Nos. 1-4. Index. Ex-library with just a few, small rubberstamps,
rubberstamp along top edge of text block, and library bookplate. (18569) $125.00
$50.00
VOLPE, Tod M. and Beth
Cathers, (compilers). Treasures of the
American Arts and Crafts Movement 1890-1920. New York: Harry N. Abrams,
Inc., (1988), quarto, red cloth in decorative dust jacket. 206pp. First Edition.
The American Arts and Crafts Movement was responsible for sweeping changes in
attitudes toward the decorative arts and fostered the beginnings of 20th century
design. A comprehensive and authoritative treatment of the movement and
photographic collection of Arts and Crafts masterpieces. Contains 144
illustrations, including 131 plates in full color, of stained glass, furniture,
silver and metalwork, ceramics, textiles, lighting and a short section on the
Roycroft Press. Very fine.. (18469) $30.00 $12.00
WAKEMAN, Geoffrey and
Gavin D. R. Bridson. A Guide to
Nineteenth Century Colour Printers. (Leicestershire, England): The Plough
Press, (1975), octavo, decorated boards. (xii); 127pp. First Edition. An
alphabetical list of British printers with descriptions of the kind of printing
operation and style of artwork, and their earliest and latest work. Includes
Works consulted, Notes on printing processes, London directories consulted,
Abbreviations, and Index. Illustrated. Spine faded, else a fine, clean copy.
(18959) $85.00 $30.00
(WAKEMAN, Stephen H.,
(WALEY, Arthur). JOHNS,
Francis. A Bibliography of Arthur Waley.
London: Athlone, (1988), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xl), 160pp. Second
Edition. Revised and Expanded. A final chapter lists material on Waley. Very
fine. (355) $25.00 $8.00
(WALLACE, Edgar). LANE,
Margaret. Edgar Wallace. A Biography.
London: William Heinemann, n.d. (ca. 1940), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii,
423 pp. Later Printing. Edges of jacket heavily chipped, title page foxed, edges
of pages foxed. (12691) $25.00 $9.00
WALLIS, Lawrence W. George
W. Jones: Printer Laureate.
(WALPOLE, Horace).
DOBSON, Austin. Horace Walpole. A Memoir.
With An Appendix of Books Printed at the Strawberry Hill Press. New York:
Dodd, Mead & Company, 1890, quarto, blue boards and white board spine.
370pp. First Edition, one of 425 numbered copies printed on Dickinson paper. A
fascinating biography covering Walpole's place in society, his Strawberry Hill
Press, and his writings, most notably his Castle of Otranto. Illustrated. With
the bookplate of Evelina du Pont de Nemours. Corners and extremities lightly
scuffed. Particularly scarce in the original binding. A handsome volume printed
at the DeVinne Press. (17681) $300.00
$110.00
(WALPOLE, Horace). LEWIS,
W.S. (editor). A Selection of the Letters
of Horace Walpole. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1926, octavo, green
cloth. (xx), 478pp. First Edition. The 150 letters chosen for this book cover
the whole range of Walpole’s life, from his nineteenth to his eightieth year.
These letters show a few great moments in the century and a few of its most
characteristic people through the eyes of its wittiest chronicler. A fine copy.
(13624) $45.00 $20.00
WALPOLE, Horace. A
Selection of the Letters of Horace Walpole. Edited by W. S. Lewis.
(WALSH, James Edward). Essays
in Honor of James Edward Walsh On His Sixty-Fifth Birthday. Cambridge: The
Goethe Institute of Boston and The Houghton Library, 1983, octavo, red cloth
with title on label on spine. (xii), 259pp. First Edition. William H. Bond,
Philip Hofer, Rodney G. Dennis, Walter Grossman, and Roger Stoddard are among
the sixteen essayists paying tribute to Walsh. Includes a list of Walsh’s
publications: articles, exhibition catalogues, Houghton Library catalogs,
reviews, and editions. Illustrations in black and white. Very fine. (15512)
$45.00 $20.00
(
(WASHINGTON, George). The
Edward Ambler Armstrong Collection of Washingtonia. New York: Kende
Galleries, 1947, octavo, blue wrappers. 93pp. First Edition. Public auction of
242 lots auctioned at Gimbel Brothers, New York, on October 17 and 18, 1947.
Illustrated. (14818) $15.00 $6.00
(WATERMARKS). GRAVELL,
Thomas, George Miller & Elizabeth Walsh. American Watermarks 1690-1835. New Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll
Press, 2002, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 397pp. First Edition. In 1979 Thomas
Gravell and George Miller published an interim edition of their watermark
research which illustrated over 700 watermarks together with provional thumbnail
sketches of the paper mills that produced them. This new edition, revised with
the assistance of Elizabeth Walsh of the Folger Shakespeare Library,
incorporates enhanced illustrations of all the original 700 watermark
photographs, and adds more than 320 new watermarks found by Mr. Gravell during
the past twenty years. In all, 1,057 watermarks have now been computer enhanced
and triple indexed for better identification. This new corpus of research
includes revised and up-dated paper-mill histories, an updated bibliography, a
new glossary of paper- making, and new name, geographic, and iconographic
indexes. A new foreword by Keith Arbour recounts Thomas Gravell's contributions
to paper history. This expanded and revised edition of American Watermarks
1690-1835 is the most comprehensive catalogue of American watermarks to date. To
paper historians, imprint and manuscript curators, reference librarians,
autograph, ephemera, and financial history collectors, and other scholars, this
catalogue makes available in easy-to-consult, triple-indexed format, the latest
information on early American watermarks. New. (11066) $85.00
$35.00
(WATERMARKS). ROBERTS,
Jane. A Dictionary of Michelangelo's
Watermarks. Milan: Olivetti, (1988), quarto, cloth. (50)pp. First Edition.
Illustrated. An interesting discussion in the introduction on the use of
watermarks for help in dating old master drawings from the sixteenth century, or
help, in fact, in ascribing a drawing to an artist. The dictionary reproduces
watermark, location and date with a reference to similar watermarks found in
Briquet or Zonghi. Very fine, clean. (320) $20.00
$8.00
(WAY & WILLIAMS).
KRAUS, Joe W. A History of Way &
Williams With a Bibliography of Their Publications: 1895-1898. Philadelphia:
MacManus, 1984, quarto, cloth. (x), 109pp. First Edition. Illustrated. The
companion volume to Kraus’s earlier history of Copeland & Day, this book
has been issued in the same format. It gives a history of this firm and
describes in detail the 66 books which it published. Very fine. (356) $25.00
$10.00
WEISBERG, Gabriel P.,
DeCourcy E. McIntosh, Alison McQueen. Collecting
in the Gilded Age. Art Patronage in PIttsburgh, 1890-1910. Pittsburgh: Frick
Art & Historical Center, 1997, large quarto, blue cloth, gilt lettering on
front cover and spine in pictorial dust jacket. (xx), 428pp. First Edition. A
book presented in conjunction with this exhibition. Hundreds of works of art can
be traced to private collections in Pittsburgh between 1890 and 1910, along with
the magnificent collections of Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and Andrew
Mellon. Paintings thought lost have been rediscovered and associations between
the Pittsburgh collectors and Europe’s leading artists is brought to light.
The complex mystery of which works of art comprised these collections is
unraveled in this beautiful volume. With 110 exceptional color reproductions and
more than 120 period photographs among the 282 illustrations. New. (14591)
$65.00 $30.00
(WELLS, James M.). The
Scholar Printers. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1964), octavo,
printed wrappers. 60pp. First Edition. The Scholar Printers was published to
honor two exhibitions at the Newberry Library in honor of the Association of
American University Presses on the Occasion of their visit to Chicago on May 31,
1964. I: Printers, Publishers, and Scholars: Books Mainly from the John M. Wing
Foundation on the History of Printing. II: The Learned Presses. Very fine.
(18151) $20.00 $8.00
(WELTY, Eudora). MARRS,
Suzanne. The Welty Collection. A Guide to
the Eudora Welty Manuscripts and Documents... Jackson: University Press of
Mississippi, (1988), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. viii, (246)pp. First Edition.
Illustrated with photographs taken by Welty. The collection given to the
university by Welty includes her manuscripts, professional correspondence and
the many photographs she took of a changing Mississippi in the 1930s and 40s.
With a Bibliography of Published Work and a list of secondary material. Very
fine. (357) $32.50 $13.00
WEST, Herbert Faulkner. And
Gladly Teach. A Hanover Holiday Address. No place (Hanover, NH),: June 11,
1962, octavo, wrappers. 26pp. First Edition. An "off the cuff" address
by West as the Professor of Comparative Literature at Dartmouth University. Very
fine copy. (9738) $10.00 $4.00
(WESTERN ILLUSTRATORS). DYKES, Jeff. Fifty Great Western Illustrators. A Bibliographic Checklist. Northland Press, (1975), quarto, blue cloth in dust jacket. xiv, 457pp. First Edition. This checklist of the published works of fifty significant western illustrators is the standard reference work for libraries, dealers and collectors. There are in excess of six thousand entries, more than fourteen hundred on frederic Remington alone. Lower right corner lightly bumped, else a fine, clean copy. (16700) $100.00 $45.00
(WHISTLER, J. A. M).
FLEMING, G. H. James Abbott McNeill
Whistler. A Life. Gloucestershire: Windrush Press, (1991), octavo, boards in
dust jacket. (xiv), (368)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with color and black
& white reproductions of his work. Whistler was a legendary wit, dandy and
"inveterate stirrer of controversy" . From his days at West Point to
the Bohemian life in Paris of the 1850s, he was the subject of much gossip and
anecdote. Fleming attempts here a " radical reinterpretation" of the
life from new source material. Fine copy. (3762) $30.00
$10.00
(WHISTLER, James
McNeill). PENNELL, E(lizabeth) R. & J(oseph). The
Whistler Journal. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1921, octavo, tan
cloth and ivory parchment. T.e.g. (xxvi), 338pp. Autograph Edition, Limited to
500 copies. This foundation of this biography was based on the three years after
Whistler asked the Pennells to write his life story and the story of the
previous sixty-six years of his troubled but triumphal career. In this edition
the portraits of the authors are autographed. The volume contains, in addition
to the illustrations of the regular edition photogravures and a color plate from
etchings, drawings, and pastels by Mr. Whistler and Mr. Pennell. Extensively
illustrated with Appendices and Index. Two very small spots on spine, a solid
copy. (19457) $185.00 $85.00
(WHISTLER, James
McNeill). PENNELL, E(lizabeth).R. and J(oseph). The
Life of James McNeill Whistler. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1908,
large octavo, brown boards and ochre cloth with gilt stamping. (xxvi), (316)pp.,
illustrations unpaginated; (xiv), (327)pp., illustrations unpaginated. First
Edition. Two volumes that chronicle Whistler’s life from his birth in 1834 to
his death in 1933 taken from the authors’ personal association with him in his
later years, their correspondence, and personal memories of and correspondence
with his friends. Vol. I Frontispiece of Whistler as a boy by Sir William Boxall.
With 90 illustrations. Five illustrations in text. Vol. II. Frontispiece of
Whistler as adult. With 69 illustrations. Illustrations in both volumes include
portraits, nocturnes, facsimiles, lithographs, sketches, and pastels. Appendix
and Index. Boards and cloth soiled. Pencil inscription on front endpaper.
(19460) $195.00 $90.00
(WHITE HOUSE LIBRARY). The
White House Library. A Short-Title List. Washington DC: The White House
Historical Association, 1967, octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. 219pp. First
Edition. A reference and recreational library for the use of the President, his
family, and official staff. Authors in this catalogue, with very few exceptions,
are citizens of the U.S.; fiction and poetry by deceased writers only have been
included. Index with works listed by subject. Long, closed tear to back panel of
jacket. Duplicate surplus stamp from Library of congress on front endpaper.
(18512) $25.00 $10.00
(WHITE, T. H.). GALLIX,
Francois. T. H. White. An Annotated
Bibliography. New York : Garland , 1986, octavo, green cloth. (lxvi), 148
pp. First Edition. An extremely useful reference work not only for the
bibliographic descriptions of White’s books but also for the synopsis of plot
and a “Development of the Book”. Illustrated. With one marginal arrow and a
very few underlinings. A fine clean copy of a book scarce because of the short
print run. (17791) $100.00 $45.00
(WHITMAN, Walt). PERLMAN, Jim, Ed Folsom & Dan Campion. Walt
Whitman. The Measure of His Song. Minneapolis : Holy Cow! Press, 1981,
octavo, red boards in pictorial dust jacket. (lvii), 394pp. First Edition. A
full and comprehensive collection of essays and poems in response to Whitman and
Leaves of Grass. Includes a number of portraits of the poet. Reprints poems,
essays, and prose by Emerson, Thoreau, Swinburne, Joaquin Miller, Gerard Manley
Hopkins, Ezra Pound, D. H. Lawrence, T. S. Eliot, Henry Miller, Kerouac, Neruda,
and many, many others. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Jacket
lightly foxed at flap folds and spine, else fine. (15532) $50.00
$22.00
WHITESELL, David R. First
Supplement to James E. Walsh’s Catalogue of the Fifteenth-Century Printed
Books in the
WHITSLER, James McNeill).
WAY, T. R. Memories of James McNeill
Whistler. The Artist.
WILLETT, Ralph. A
Memoir on the Origin of Printing. Forest Hills: Battery Park, 1978, octavo,
maroon cloth. 72pp. Reprint. An interesting, although subjective, monograph.
Very fine. (321) $20.00 $8.00
WILLIAMS, Harold. Book
Clubs & Printing Societies of Great Britain and Ireland. Ann Arbor, MI:
Gryphon Books, 1971, octavo, grey cloth. (x); 126pp. Reprint. Topics discussed
are bibliomania, Scottish book clubs, history and topography, later historical
and record societies, literary and text societies, collectors and others, and
bibliographical societies. With an Index. (18488) $25.00
$9.00
WILLIAMS, Iolo A. Seven
XVIIIth Century Bibliographies. London : Dulau & Company, Ltd., 1924,
octavo, blue cloth in brown paper dust jacket. 244pp. First Edition. Essays and
bibliographies of John Armstrong, William Shenstone, Mark Akenside, Oliver
Goldsmith, William Collins, Charles Churchill, and Richard Brinsley Sheridan.
Light shelfwear to edge of jacket, spine of book faded. A near fine copy.
(16589) $65.00 $30.00
WILLIAMS, Iolo A. The
Elements of Book-Collecting.
(WILLIAMS, Tennessee).
SPOTO, Donald. The Kindness of Strangers.
The Life of Tennessee Williams. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1985),
octavo, boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xx), 409pp. First Edition. The first
complete, critical biography of America's finest playwright, Tennessee Williams.
Spoto presents a full and accurate account of his life and shows the intimate
connection between Williams's personal dramas and his remarkable
autobiographical art. The result, the author states, is a portrait of "a
man more disturbing, more dramatic, richer and more wonderful than any character
he ever created." A very fine copy. (15530) $20.00
$8.00
(WILLIAMS, William
Carlos). WALLACE, Emily Mitchell. A
Bibliography of William Carlos Williams. Middletown , CT : Wesleyan
University Press, (1968), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xxviii), 354pp. First
Edition. A detailed bibliography of books written or translated by Williams;
books, pamphlets, and portfolios with contributions by Williams; contribution to
periodicals; miscellanea; translations of Williams’s writings into fourteen
languages. Jack spine very faintly sunned, else very fine on a very fine copy of
the book. (17482) $75.00 $35.00
WILSON, Edmund. Memoirs of Hecate County
. Garden City: Doubleday, 1946, octavo, green cloth in dust jacket.
First Edition. Review copy with publication date rubberstamped on back flap of
dust jacket. Jacket not price clipped but with minor shelf wear. Name
rubberstamped on front endpaper. Cloth slightly faded at spine. (19988) $45.00
$20.00
WILSON, Edmund. To the Finland Station.
A Study in the Writing and Acting of History. London : Martin Secker &
Warburg, no date [1940], octavo, maroon cloth in dust jacket. (510)pp. First
English Edition. An account of Socialist thought. One corner lightly bumped.
Price clipped dust jacket slightly faded at spine with light scuffing at
extremities and minor dust soiled. (19980) $95.00
$45.00
WILLINSKY, John. Empire
of Words. The Reign of the OED. Princeton: Princeton Univ Press, (1994),
octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. From the dust jacket:
""In this fascinating study, John Willinsky challenges the authority
of this imperial dictionary, revealing many of its inherent prejudices and
questioning the assumptions of its ongoing revision...Willinsky analyzes the
favored citation records from the three editorial periods of the OED's
compilation: the Victorian, imperial first edition; the modern supplement; and
the contemporary second edition composed on an electronic data base...Willinsky's
dissection of dictionary entries exposes contradictions and ambiguities in the
move from citation to definition. He points out that Shakespeare, the most
frequently cited authority in the OED, often confounds the dictionary's simple
sense of meaning with his wit and artfulness...Willinsky sheds considerable
light on how the OED continues to shape the English language through the
sometimes idiosyncratic, often biased selection of citations by hired readers
and impassioned friends of the language." Very fine copy. (4365) $35.00
$12.00
WILLMOTT, Robert Aris. Pleasures,
Objects and Advantages of Literature. A Discourse.
WILSON, Edmund. To
the
WILSON, Robert A. Modern
Book Collecting.
WINSHIP, Michael. Bibliography
of American Literature. Volume 8 Charles Warren Stoddard to Susan Bogert
Warner. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1990, large quarto, black cloth with
red label and red and gilt university seal on spine. (xxvi), (519)pp. First
Edition. Compiled by Jacob Blanck. Edited and completed by Michael Winship.
Contains a complete bibliography of the works of Charles Warren Stoddard,
Elizabeth Stoddard, Richard Stoddard, William Story, Harriet Beecher Stowe, John
Banister Tabb, Bayard Taylor, Celia Thaxter, Frederick Thomas, Daniel Thompson,
James Thompson, William Thompson, Mortimer Thomson, Henry David Thoreau, Thomas
Bangs Thorpe, Henry Timrod, Albion Tourgee, John Trowbridge, John Trumbull,
Nathaniel Tucker, Henry Tuckerman, Royall Tyler, Jones Very, Lewis Wallace,
Elizabeth Ward, William Ware, Anna Warner, Charles Warner, and Susan Bogert
Warner. Very fine. (14239) $65.00 $20.00
WINTERICH, John T. The
Fales Collection. A Record of Growth. Washington Square: New York Univ
Libraries, 1963, octavo, wrappers. 31 pp. First Edition. Winterich has included
amusing anecdotes pertaining to the particular copies housed in the Fales
Library. Also with a partial list of authors represented in the Collection. A
few brief notes on the verso of the back endpaper, else fine. (12573) $15.00
$6.00
(WISE, T. J.). CARTER,
John and Graham Pollard. An Enquiry Into
the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century Pamphlets. London : Constable &
Co., 1934, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. T.e.g. xii, 400pp. First Edition. A
stunning piece of bibliographical research and deduction. Dust jacket faded at
spine with short tears at top, book fine with small name on front pastedown. The
jacket is not price-clipped. . A handsome copy of a book most often found in
poor condition. (19517) $300.00 $175.00
(WISE, Thomas J).
COLLINS, John. The Two Forgers. A
Biography of Harry Buxton Forman & Thomas J. Wise. (New Castle, DE): Oak
Knoll Press, (1992), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xiv), (318)pp. First
American Edition. The Two Forgers describes the lives and career of two very
different men who came together in one of the greatest frauds in the history of
book collecting. Harry Buxton Forman worked in the late Victorian era in the
Post Office, rising to be Comptroller of Packet services. In his spare time he
was a serious literary scholar who edited Keats and Shelley. Thomas James Wise
was a commodity dealer in a firm which specialized in essential oils. He was
also one of the most influential book collectors of his generation, and
President of the Bibliographical Society. This fascinating book describes how
Wise anf Forman joined forces in a conspiracy to forge a wide range of first
editions of Victorian authors. The Two Forgers also contains an account of the
sensational unmasking of the plot in 1934. It re-tells a remarkable passage of
literary history and re-interprets it in the light of recent research.
Illustrated. Very fine. New. (10783) $55.00
$20.00
(WISE, Thomas J).
PARTINGTON, Wilfred. Forging Ahead. The
True Story of the Upward Progress of Thomas James Wise Prince of Book
Collectors, Bibliographer Extraordinary.
(WISE, Thomas J).
PARTINGTON, Wilfred. Forging Ahead. The
True Story of the Upward Progress of Thomas James Wise Prince of Book
Collectors, Bibliographer Extraordinary.
(WISE, Thomas J).
PARTINGTON, Wilfred. Thomas J. Wise in
the Original cloth. The Life and Record of the Forger of the Nineteenth Century
Pamphlets. London : Robert Hale Limited, (1946), octavo, cloth in dust
jacket. 372pp. First English Edition. Illustrated. “The Appendix by George
Bernard Shaw gives his own view of Wise and his frauds, interspersed with some
typically Shavian confessions. Another appendix fully details all the
subject’s productions - wise and otherwise.” The edition of 1946 was
enlarged over the earlier Forging Ahead first published in 1939. The United
Kingdom edition of the work was held up by the war, and also by new material
coming to the author’s hand. The book was considerably enlarged. Top edge of
text block dust soiled. Shelf wear to dust jacket which has been reinforced with
tape on the verso. Light foxing to preliminary pages. Addenda slip tipped in at
page 10. (18989) $75.00 $35.00
(WISE, Thomas J). TODD,
William B. Suppressed Commentaries on The
Wiseian Forgeries. Addendum to an Enquiry. Austin : Humanities Research
Center , University of Texas , (1974), octavo, black cloth with printed labels
on spine and front cover. 49pp. First Edition, one of 750 copies printed. A
revealing correspondence between Wise, Gabriel Wells, Charles F. Heartman, A.
Edward Newton, as the scandal broke, and some equally revealing brief responses
from prominent collectors: Owen D. Young, Barton Currie, Morris L. Parrish, and
W. T. H. Howe. Very fine. (16643) $50.00 $25.00
(WISE, Thomas J.).
BARKER, Nicolas and John Collins. A
Sequel to An Enquiry into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century Pamphlets by
John Carter and Graham Pollard. The Forgeries of H. Buxton Forman & T.J.
Wise. ( Aldershot , England/New Castle DE): Scolar Press/Oak Knoll Press,
(1992), octavo, red boards in dust jacket. 394pp. Reprint. This book details the
lives of the forgers, typographical enquiry, the course of the crime, dossiers,
and an epilogue by Maurice Buxton Forman. Appendixes include paper evidence,
note on line blocks, omitted pamphlets, correspondence of Forman and Wise, list
of forgeries and suspect works sold at auction 1888-1920, list of types, and
list of works. Illustrated. Very fine. (15579) $75.00
$45.00
(WISE, Thomas J.). Nineteenth
Century Pamphlets. With an Appendix of Wiseiana. (New York: The Scribner
Book Store, 1945), small octavo, printed wrappers. (32) pp. Scribner’s
catalogue number 131. 77 T. J. Wise related items are catalogued with commentary
and introductory note. A very fine copy. (16426) $65.00
$30.00
(WISE, Thomas J.).
PARTINGTON, Wilfred. Thomas J. Wise in
the Original cloth. The Life and Record of the Forger of the Nineteenth Century
Pamphlets. Folkestone: Dawsons of Pall Mall , 1974, octavo, cloth. 372pp.
Reprint of the First English Edition. Illustrated. “The Appendix by George
Bernard Shaw gives his own view of Wise and his frauds, interspersed with some
typically Shavian confessions. Another appendix fully details all the
subject’s productions - wise and otherwise.” The edition of 1946 was
enlarged over the earlier Forging Ahead first published in 1939. The United
Kingdom edition of the work was held up by the war, and also by new material
coming to the author’s hand. The book was considerably enlarged. An
exceptionally fine, clean copy. (18990) $50.00
$20.00
(WISE, Thomas J.).
RATCHFORD, Fannie E. A Review of Reviews.
Part I. An Enquiry. Part II. Wise’s Letters. No place ( Austin): no date
(1946), octavo, printed wrappers. (72)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. An
important volume in the history of Wiseiana. signed by Fannie Ratchford on front
wrapper. Minor dust soiling to wrappers, else fine. (16788) $65.00
$30.00
WOLFE, Heather (compiler
and editor). "The Pen's Excellencie."
Treasures from the Manuscript Collection of the Folger Shakespeare Library.
Vienna: Folger Shakespeare Library, 2002, octavo, printed heavy wrappers. 243pp.
First Edition. A catalog published in conjunction with an exhibition of the same
name that contains 100 manuscripts that date from the 13th century to the
present. Among the manuscripts presented are those of Aristotle's Book of Hours,
Elizabeth I, Sir William Moore, William Wordsworth, James Boswell, and Walt
Whitman. Illustrated in color and black and white. A very fine copy. (15448)
$35.00 $12.00
WOLFE, Thomas. The
Web and the Rock. New York : Harper & Brothers, 1939, large octavo, blue
cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Book is in near fine condition with but
very faint bumping to corners and bottom of spine. Jacket is not price clipped
but does have several very short tears which have been mended with clear tape
and touched up with colored pen - not as bad as it sounds (19938) $95.00
$55.00
WOLFF, Robert Lee. Nineteenth
Century Fiction: A Bibliographical Catalogue Formed by Robert Lee Wolff. New
York: Garland, 1981-1986, quarto, green cloth. 1,614 pp. First Edition. A most
important catalogue of this comprehensive collection. This collection contains
four times the entries of Sadleir's XIX Century Fiction as Sadleir collected
only what he liked and Wolff was intent on owning a copy of every English novel
published between 1837 and 1901, and more, as he makes clear in an article in
"The Book Collector" (1965), "I have paid no attention to the
reputation, if any, of the author. I have bought any novel published during the
reign of Queen Victoria, and any other novel by the same author, even though it
may have been published before her accession or after her death...If a novelist
also wrote books of travel or politics, verse or plays, I usually collect those
too." Also included in this catalogue are manuscripts, published and
unpublished, and letters. Illustrated. Complete, including volume five, the
index volume. This first edition of this title is much superior to the smaller
format, two volume, reprint. Very fine. (17505) $600.00
$200.00
(WOOD ENGRAVING).
BALSTON, Thomas. Wood-Engraving in Modern
English Books. Cambridge : Cambridge University Press for The National Book
League, 1949, small octavo, printed wrappers. (64)pp. First Edition. Exhibition
catalogue listing 193 books and with 15 reproductions of wood engravings:
Douglas Percy Bliss, John Farleigh, Robert Gibbings, Eric Gill, Joan Hassall,
Blair Hughes-Stanton, David Jones, Agnes Miller-Parker, Paul Nash, Gwendolen
Raverat, Eric Raqvilious, Reynolds Stone, Ethelbert White, and others. With a
ten page introduction by Balston. Wrappers very lightly soiled and faded.
(19456) $45.00 $25.00
(WOOD ENGRAVING). DIDOT,
Ambroise Firmin. Essai Typographique et
Bibliographique su l’Histoire de la Gravure sur Bois.
(WOOD ENGRAVING).
HUGHES-STANTON, Penelope. The
Wood-Engravings of Blair Hughes-Stanton. Pinner,
WOOD, James Playsted. Magazines
in the
(WOODCUTS). AMANN, Per. Woodcuts.
(
(WOOLF, Virginia). BELL,
Quentin. Virginia Woolf. A Biography.
Two vols. London: The Hogarth Press, 1972, large octavo, grey boards in dust
jackets. (xvi), 230 pp.; (xii), 300 pp. First Edition. Volume One: Virginia
Stephen 1882-1912. Volume Two: Mrs Woolf 1912-1941. Written by her nephew and
based on unpublished sources. Examined are not only her friends in the
Bloomsbury Group but new and important friends of her later years: Katherine
Mansfield; T. S. Eliot, Ethel Smyth, Hugh Walpole, and, most important of all,
Vita Sackville-West. A very fine, clean set. (17629) $250.00
$95.00
WOOLLEY, Linda. Medieval
Life and Leisure in the Devonshire Hunting Tapestries. (London): V&A
Publications, (2002), large quarto, 117pp., illustrations unpaginated. First
Edition. These four tapestries with an illuminating text offer a window into the
vanished world of the Late Middle Ages. They provide a vivid picture of the hunt
in all its forms: falconry, hunting of otter, boar, deer and bear, etc. The
tapestries also tell a huge amount about medieval dress that provides a rich
repository of costume and textile history. All four tapestries are illustrated
in beautiful color in fold-out pages. Very fine. (14451) $45.00
$18.00
(WORLD WAR II FICTION).
MUNTON, Alan. English Fiction of the
Second World War. London: Faber & Faber, (1989), small octavo, wrappers.
x, 118pp. First Edition. "Apart from the people's War concept, my primary
theoretical interest is in narrative...This study also confronts another form of
resistance: that of literary critics to the concept of 'war fiction'." Very
fine. (3774) $12.50 $5.00
WRIGHT, Lyle H. American
Fiction 1774-1850. A Contribution Toward a Bibliography. San Marino: The
Huntington Library, 1969, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), 411pp.
Second revised edition. A complete revision and resetting of the 1948
"Wright" with the addition of 143 new titles. Several hundred new
editions of titles previously recorded were located, authorship has been
established for other entries, and a few unknown authors and their work have
been uncovered. These changes are so important and extensive that they required
the publication of this new book. Includes the works of Lydia Maria Child, James
Fenimore Cooper, Richard henry Dana, Edward Everett Hale, Nathaniel Hawthorne,
Washington Irving, Herman Melville, Edgar Allan Poe, Harriet Beecher Stowe, John
Greenleaf Whittier, and many others including the ever popular Anonymous (listed
alphabetically by title). With a bibliography, chronological index, and title
index. A very fine, clean copy. (15301) $35.00
$12.00
(WRITING). GAUR, Albert. A History of
Writing. New York: Cross River Press, (1992), quarto, wrappers. 236pp.
Revised Edition. Extensively illustrated. The text traces chronologically and
geographically all the major scripts that have contributed to writing's
development. With chapters on Origin and Development of writing; The main
groups; their characteristics, history and development; Decipherment; Social
attitudes to writing and literacy; Moves towards the future. With a select
bibliography and a dictionary of scripts. Very fine. (10761) $20.00
$9.00
WROTH, Lawrence C. Typographic Heritage.
Selected Essays. (New York): The Typophiles, 1949, small octavo, decorated
boards and cloth in original glassine. viii, 162pp. First Edition. Limited to
625 copies. Designed by Fred Anthoensen and printed by The Anthoensen Press.
Typophiles Chapbook No. 20. Carl Purington Rollins lends the introduction to
these five essays: Printing and the Rise of Modern Culture in the Fifteenth
Century; British Influence upon American Printing; Corpus Typographicum;
Benjamin Franklin: the Printer at Work; and The First Work with American Types.
A very fine, clean copy in original glassine which has minimal tears along
edges. (18089) $45.00 $20.00
WRIGHT, Lyle H. American
Fiction, 1774-1900: A Contribution Toward a Bibliography. Three vols.
WROTH,
YAARI, Abraham. Hebrew
Printers' Marks. (Westmead, England): Gregg International Publishers
Limited, 1971, octavo, red cloth. (xvi); 506pp.; (xiv). Reprint. Jerusalem,
1943, and Supplementary Notes as published in Kirjath Sepher vol 31, pp.
501-506. Jerusalem, 1956. Numerous illustrations of printers' marks in black and
white. Fine. Five page introduction in English, balance of text in Hebrew.
Illustrated printers' marks captioned in English and Hebrew. (18606) $75.00
$29.00
YAARI, Abraham. Hebrew
Printers’ Marks. (
(YOUNG, Owen D).
SZLADITS, Lola. Owen D. Young Book
Collector. New York: New York Public Library, 1974, octavo, wrappers. 48pp.
First Edition. One of 500 copies printed. Illustrated with four photographic
plates of title pages and Ornamental vignettes from various books. A lawyer and
CEO of General Electric, Young was collecting in the 1920's, "Young built
up his collection carefully, solidly, lovingly, and at great expense." He
was the largest single buyer of items from the Jerome Kern collection sold in
1929, and in 1941, in a joint donation with Albert Berg, presented "the
largest and most important single collection" to the New York Public
Library. With an introduction by Josephine Young Case. Fine copy. (3720) $22.50
$9.00