50% Off Sale List

PART 4

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price

Back to Table of Contents

Home

Part 1

Part 2

Part 3

903.         (OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY). WINCHESTER, Simon. The Meaning of Everything. The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary. Oxford: Oxford University Press, (2003), octavo, brown boards in dust jacket. (xxvi), 260pp. First Edition, American issue. From the dust jacket, "Writing with marvelous brio, Winchester first serves up a lightning history of the English language--"so vast, so sprawling, so wonderfully unwieldy"--and pays homage to the great dictionary makers, from "the irredeemably famous" Samuel Johnson to the "short, pale, smug and boastful" schoolmaster from New Hartford, Noah Webster. He then turns his unmatched talent for story-telling to the making of this most venerable of dictionaries. In this fast-paced narrative, the reader will discover lively portraits of such key figures as the brilliant but tubercular first editor Herbert Coleridge (grandson of the poet), the colorful, boisterous Frederick Furnivall (who left the project in a shambles), and James Augustus Henry Murray, who spent a half-century bringing the project to fruition. Winchester lovingly describes the nuts-and-bolts of dictionary making--how unexpectedly tricky the dictionary entry for marzipan was, or how fraternity turned out so much longer and monkey so much more ancient than anticipated--and how bondmaid was left out completely, its slips found lurking under a pile of books long after the B-volume had gone to press. We visit the ugly corrugated iron structure that Murray grandly dubbed the Scriptorium--the Scrippy or the Shed, as locals called it--and meet some of the legion of volunteers, from Fitzedward Hall, a bitter hermit obsessively devoted to the OED, to W. C. Minor, whose story is one of dangerous madness, ineluctable sadness, and ultimate redemption." New. (15295) $25.00

904.         (OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS). CARTER, Harry. A History of the Oxford University Press. Volume I: To the Year 1780. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1975, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (xxxii), 640 pp. First Edition. This volume begins with a brief account of publishing at Oxford before 1690, when the University's Delegates of the Press took charge of a printing-office previously conducted and equipped by John Fell and three partners. It describes in more detail the development and production of a learned press managed by the Delegates until 1780. An appendix gives the titles of all the books printed at the University Press in the years 1690-1780. Illustrated. A very fine, clean copy. (18345) $95.00

905.         (PALEOGRAPHY). PECKHAM, J. Brian, S.J. The Development of the Late Phoenician Scripts. Cambridge: Harvard Univ Press, 1968, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), (234)pp. First Edition. A paleographical analysis of the development of Phoenician and Punic Scripts from the eighth to the first centuries B.C. with a letter by letter description of the evolution of the scripts and an attempt to date major sequences of inscriptions from primary regions - Cyprus, Byblos, etc. With an author and subject index. Very fine. (10779) $35.00

906.         (PANIZZI, Antonio). BROOKS, Constance. Antonio Panizzi. Scholar and Patriot. Manchester University Press, 1931, octavo, brick red cloth in dust jacket. viii, 248 pp. First Edition. Although the text focuses on the Panizzi's part in the unification of Italy, outof the ten chapters there are those covering the British Museum; Keepership of the Printed Books; and Panizzi as a Man of Letters. With a bibliography and index. Dust jacket slightly sunned at spine and along top edge. (18004) $125.00

908.         (PANIZZI, Sir Anthony). FAGAN, Louis. The Life of Sir Anthony Panizzi, K. C. B. Two volumes. New York: Burt Franklin, 1970, octavo, blue cloth. (x), 389; (iv), 336, xxpp. Reprint of the Second Edition of 1880. A political exile, Panizzi settled in England in 1823 and was naturalized in 1832. He was associated with the British Museum library as assistant librarian (1831–37), keeper of printed books (1837–56), and chief librarian (1856–67). His 91 rules (1839) became the basis of the museum's catalog. Panizzi designed the circular reading room and the galleries of the library and enforced the act requiring deposition at the museum of copies of books copyrighted in Great Britain. He was influential in obtaining for the museum considerable Parliamentary support as well as the bequest of the Grenville library in 1846. Illustrated. A fine, clean set (17873) $45.00

909.         PAOLUCCI, Antonio. The Origins of Renaissance Art. The Baptistery Doors, Florence. New York: George Braziller, (1996), quarto, gray boards in pictorial dust jacket in black slipcase. 171pp. First English language edition. A beautiful volume, with comprehensive text, of the carved bronze doors of Florence's Baptistery, a landmark of Renaissance art. With 294 full-color illustrations of Andrea Pisano's south doors and Lorenzo Ghiberti's doors of the sacrifice of Isaac. Name and address on front endpaper, slipcase scuffed, book and jacket fine. (16505) $45.00

910.         (PAPER). POSTGATE, Sarah. Patterns for Papers. New York: Abrams, (1987), small octavo, boards. (14)pp. followed by 32pp. of color plates. First American edition.One of the series of Victoria and Albert Colour Books. A selection of Curwen papers used between the years of 1920 and early 1950s. Very fine copy. (9769) $20.00

911.         (PAPERMAKING). BUISSON, Dominique. The Art of Japanese Paper Masks, Lanterns, Kites, Dolls, Origami. (Paris): Terrail, (1992), quarto, boards in dust jacket. (224)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with over 260 color photographs. The history and makiing of Japanese Washi that emphasizes the meaning of paper in Japanese culture. Chapters include Paper of the gods, the gods of paper; Paper as ceremonial art; The Craftsman's art; Paper games, etc. Spectacular photographs of the way paper is used in Japan. Very fine. (282) $40.00

912.         (PAPERMAKING). ELLIOT, Marion. Paper Making. (New York): Henry Holt and Company, (1975):, octavo, wrappers. 96 pp. First American Edition. Fourth printing. How to create original effects with paper, including watermarked, embossed, and marbled papers. 13 projects. Very fine copy. (12009) $15.00

913.         (PAPERMAKING). (HUGHES, Bob), (editor). Carrongrove. 200 years of Papermaking. (Glendaruel): Argyll Publishing, (2000), octavo, wrappers. 96pp. First Edition. This story of papermaking charts the course of over two centuries of continuous paper and paperboard manufacture. The banks of the River Carron, near Denny in Stirlingshire, have seen production develop from the 1780s to a modern paperboard plant producing for the 21st century home market and for export worldwide. The papermakers of Carrongrove have adapted over the years in a competitive market. Rises in levels of literacy, the growth in trade requiring printed paper, wrapping and packaging and the explosion of their use for marketing and promotion-- all have led to various demands for paper and board. Many color and b&w illustrations. Very fine copy. (12171) $15.00

914.         (PAPERMAKING). MASON, John. Paper Making as an Artistic Craft. With a note on nylon paper. London: Faber and Faber, (1959), octavo, dec. boards. 96pp. First Edition. Illustrated by Rigby Graham and with a Foreword by Dard Hunter. With two handmade paper samples. Endpapers offset, light foxing to extremities. (13061) $50.00

915.         (PAPERMAKING). McGAW, Judith. Most Wonderful Machine. Mechanization and Social Change in Berkshire Paper Making, 1801-1885. (Princeton): Princeton Univ Press, (1987), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), 439pp. First Edition. Illustrated. A technological and social history. Very fine. (3757) $50.00

916.         (PAPERMAKING). Papermaking. Art and Craft. Washington, DC: Library of Congress, 1968, oblong quarto, wrappers. 96pp. First Edition. An account derived from the exhibition presented in the Library of congress, Washington, D.C. and opened on April 21, 1968. Illustrated. The exhibition traced the spread of papermaking from the East through the Arab countries to Europe, demonstrated the techniques of papermaking with prints that show the step by step process, and then discussed the advances in papermaking by machine. With a list of publications on papermaking and a list of the sources of the illustrations. Former owner's name, purchase price and annotation on endpaper. Spine foxed. (14150) $35.00

917.         (PAPERMAKING). ROSENBAND, Leonard N. Papermaking in Eighteenth-Century France. Management, Labor, and Revolution at the Montgolfer Mill 1761-1805. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Univ Press, (2000), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 210pp. First Edition. Rosenband provides a compelling account of how technological change affected the papermaking industry, transforming an elaborate, established system of production. Illustrated. Very fine. (12529) $20.00

 

919.         (PAPERMAKING). STEVENSON, Louis Tillotson. The Background and Economics of American Papermaking. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1940, quarto, green cloth. (xvi), 250pp. First Edition. After an introductory chapter on the history and development of paper, Stevenson analyzes the economic factors of the modern industry: capital investment, labor, costs, prices, the effect of the business cycle, and some aspects of social control of the paper industry. With a bibliography and index.  Spine dull, wear to top and bottom of spine. Bookplate of Frederic Melcher. (14427) $30.00

920.         (PAPERMAKING). STEVENSON, Louis Tillotson. The Background and Economics of American Papermaking. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1940, quarto, green cloth in dust jacket. (xvi), 250pp. First Edition. After an introductory chapter on the history and development of paper, Stevenson analyzes the economic factors of the modern industry: capital investment, labor, costs, prices, the effect of the business cycle, and some aspects of social control of the paper industry. With a bibliography and index. Name on endpaper, shelfwear to jacket. (16223) $50.00

921.         (PAPERMAKING). SUTERMEISTER, Edwin. The Story of Papermaking. Boston: S. D. Warren Company, 1954, octavo, cloth. (xii), (210)pp. First Edition. Issued in commemoration of the one hundredth anniversary of S. D. Warren Company. A practical study of the papermaking process written for the layman. Illustrated. A very good copy. (11580) $25.00

922.         (PAPERMAKING). THOMPSON, Claudia G. Recycled Papers. The Essential Guide. Cambridge: MIT Press and AIGA, (1992), quarto, wrappers. (xiv), 162pp. First Edition. Illustrated., Chapters include The Challenge, How Recycled Papers are Made, Definitions and Standards, The Characteristics of Recycled Paper, with Appendices on Pulping and the Papermaking Process, Bibliography and Resources, Recycled Papers Available. With an index. Very fine. (11008) $45.00

923.         (PAPERMAKING). TOALE, Bernard. The Art of Papermaking. Worcester, MA: Davis Publications, Inc., (1983), quarto, boards. 119 pp. The Art of Papermaking is a book about craft and art. It includes the history of papermaking, Oriental and European papermaking, papermaking from plants, and contemporary sculptural techniques. Also included is a glossary, an appendix listing paper and papermaking equipment and a suppliers directory, and a bibliography. Many black and white photographs and illustrations. Very fine copy. (11995) $35.00

924.         (PAPYRUS). PARKINSON, Richard & Stephen Quirke. Papyrus. (London): British Museum Press, (1995), octavo, printed wrappers. 96pp. First Edition. The authors examine the methods of making and conserving papyrus, the various scripts written on it, the writing practices of the scribes, and the different uses of papyrus under the Pharaohs and their successors, the Ptolelmies and the Roman Emperors. With 65 black and white and 9 color illustrations. Very fine. (15302) $15.00

925.         PARKINSON, Richard. Cracking Codes. The Rosetta Stone and Decipherment. Berkeley: University of California Press, (1999), octavo, grey printed wrappers. 208pp. First Edition. Catalog for an exhibition at the British Museum celebrating the bicentenary of the Stone's discovery. This book examines the wider issues of script and writing in ancient Egypt and beyond: the relationship between heiroglyphs and art, the social prestige of literacy, the power of writing, and the practical aspects of writing (scribal equipment and training). A brief description of other decipherments is also given, drawing on examples such as Linear B and Meroitic- a language which remains to be read. Fine. (15640) $20.00

926.         PARRISH, M. L. Victorian Lady Novelists. George Eliot, Mrs. Gaskell, The Bronte Sisters. First Editions in the Library at Dormy House. (Mansfield Centre, CT: Maurizio Martino, 1994), quarto, cloth. xii, 160pp. Reprint. Limited to 150 copies of the 1933 edition. Parrish's collection of " Victorian Lady Novelists" was one of the most complete extant. The collection contains all the work of George Eliot, all but two works of Mrs. Gaskell, and all that was published during the lifetime of the Brontes. Books are described in exhaustive detail, often necessitationg one full page of descriptiong for each entry. The collection is now in the Princeton University Library. Very fine copy. (9767) $60.00

927.         PARSONS, Nicolas, (editor). The Book of Literary Lists. A Collection of annotated lists, statistics and anecdotes concerning books. New York: Facts on File, (1987), octavo, wrappers. (288)pp. First American Edition. This peculiar compendium of lists includes Six of the Best Poets for a Desert Island by Peter Levi; Remarkable Deaths by Authors; Slowest Book Production; Calamites of Publishers; Book Burnings; Masterpieces Written in Prison; Critical Gaffes and The Hundred Books that Most Influenced Henry Miller. Remainder stamp on bottom edge, else fine. (3741) $15.00

928.         (PARTISAN REVIEW). PHILLIPPS, William. A Partisan View. Five Decades of the Literary Life. New York: Stein and Day, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 312pp. First Edition. Phillipp's memoir of the first fifty years of editing "The Partisan Review" perhaps the premier intellectual magazine of the mid-twentieth century, publishing fiction, essays and criticism. Very fine. (284) $20.00

929.         PATENAUDE, Bertrand M. A Wealth of Ideas. Revelations from the Hoover Institution Archives. Stanford: Stanford General Books, 2006, quarto, brown cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (xiv), 303pp. First Edition. A thought-provoking book covering the great wars, revolutions, political and intellectual movements, and personalities of the 20th century. It includes many of the most influential figures of the age, among them Woodrow Wilson and Leon Trotsky, Friedrich von Hayek and Henry Ford, Karl Popper and Joseph Goebbels, and Chiang Kai-shek and Boris Pasternak. With nearly 300 illustrations, including political posters, photographs, film stills, original artworks, typed and holograph public and private manuscripts, letters, and diaries. Very fine. (15600) $45.00

930.         (PATER, Walter). SEILER, Robert M. The Book Beautiful. Walter Pater and the House of Macmillan. London: The Athlone Press, (1999), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 206pp. First Edition. The letters collected in this book comprise an important chaper in the life of Waler Pater's literary career. They record in great detail the relations between The Victorian man of letters and his publisher, Macmillan and Co. Specifically they illustrate how such discussons affected the form as well as the content of his books. The book provides a very full illustration and analysis of the crucial influence of the author- publisher relationship to literature. These reproduced letters make accessible valuable literary as well as historical information and offer insight into the principles as well as the practices of modern bookmaking. Very fine copy. (12167) $25.00

931.         PAWLEY, Christine. Reading on the Middle Border. (Boston): Univ of Mass Press, (2001), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 265 pp. First Edition. The Culture of Print in Late-Nineteenth-Century Osage, Iowa. Before 1876, the history of American reading practices focused on middle- class white people living in northeastern cities. This book shifts the focus to the midwest and broadens the base of economic classes studied. A major section of her study explores the use of the public library by " ordinary" Americans. Very fine copy. (12008) $30.00

932.         PEARCE, Susan and Ken Arnold, (editors). The Collector's Voice: Critical Readings in the Practice of Collection. Volume 2: Early Voices. Aldershot: Ashgate, (2000), octavo, pictorial boards. (xxiv), 351pp. First Edition. This volume is divided into five parts reflecting a chronological distinction: I. Curious Voices covers broadly 1500-1660, II. Scientific Voices covers 1660-1730, III. Enlightened Voices covers 1730-1820, IV. Antique Voices discusses the siren lure the remains of classical antiquity had for the collectors of the period, and IV. Strange Voices charts the underside of the Enlightenment. With chapters on Lord Elgin and the Parthenon marbles, "Francis Bacon advises how to set up a museum," Elias Ashmole and the Ashmolean Museum, the collections of Carl Linnaeus and their arrival in Britain, Alexander Pope mocks collectors and their habits, and much more. With a detailed index. Very fine. (15308) $25.00

933.         PEARSON, David. Provenance Research in Book History. (London): The British Library, (1998), octavo, printed wrappers. xiv, 326pp. Originally published in 1994, now reprinted with a new introduction. From the dust jacket: "This handbook will provide a basic reference source for anyone who is concerned with the provenance of printed books and manuscripts. More specifically, its aim is to help researchers who are either (a) attempting to identify previous owners from inscriptions, bookplates, binding stamps or other marks in particular books; or (b) trying to trace the present whereabouts or prior existence of books once owned by a particular individual. It should also be of relevance to anyone interested in book ownership - those who are studying it as a branch of historical bibliography, those who are pursuing the history of reading, and those who wish to trace the circulation of particular texts by identifying the people who once owned them." Illustrated. New. (16017) $29.95

934.         (PEPYS LIBRARY). CHAMBERLAIN, Eric (compiler). Catalogue of the Pepys Library at Magdalene College, Cambridge. Volume III, Prints and Drawings. Part ii: Portraits. (Cambridge): D. S. Brewer, (1994), large octavo, black cloth with gilt decoration. (xxiv), 259pp. First Edition. In this volume are described the contents of the three albums (2978-2980) which Pepys entitled 'My Collection of Heads in Taille-Douce . . . put together Anno Domini 1700 . . . '. Some 2000 portraits in all, by far the largest number being line-engravings, the rest being mezzotints, etchings and drawings. The volume is not illustrated. Very fine. (15305) $35.00

935.         (PEPYS LIBRARY). KNIGHTON, C. S. Catalogue of the Pepys Library at Magdalene College, Cambridge. Vol. V. Manuscripts ii. Modern. Suffolk, Eng: D. S. Brewer, (1981), quarto, black cloth. xxvi, 275pp. First Edition. Modern Manuscripts covers all post-medieval MSS in the Library, describing the contents of nearly 250 volumes, ranging from the great naval collections to the individual letters and notes. It includes some of the best known items in the Library (the Anthony Roll of Henry VIII's navy; the Maitland poems, the Diary itself), as well as a wide variety of MSS hitherto neglected for want of a complete catalogue. Building on the specialist catalogues of M.R. James and J.R. Tanner, the present volume encompasses not only naval and maritime affairs, but also poetry, history, law, liturgy, genealogy, sorcery and much else, describing in greatest detail those items which remain unpublished. (10277) $100.00

936.         (PEPYS LIBRARY). McKITTERICK, Rosamond and Richard Beadle. Catalogue of the Pepys Library at Magdalene College, Cambridge. V. Manuscripts,i. Medieval. Suffolk, Eng: D. S. Brewer, (1992), large 8vo, cloth. 136pp. First Edition. No fewer than twenty-three of Pepys's thirty-eight medieval manuscripts contain Middle English texts, and date from the 14th and 15th centuries. Devotional tracts and religious poetry predominate, though there is also a corpus of secular poetry by Lydgate and Chaucer, and some scientific and medical material; a notable rarity is the Caxton Ovid. His Latin books include Bacon's Perspectivaand other treatises on optics, and the mathematical treatises of Johannes de Nemore. Some books he chose purely for their illustrations, such as a French and Latin Apocalypse and a model book of the 15th century. The oldest book in the collection is a late 12th- century copy of Isidore of Seville's Etymologiae. The catalogue effectively revises, expands, and replaces the 1922 catalogue of M.R. James. (10276) $75.00

937.         (PEPYS, Samuel). COOTE, Stephen. Samuel Pepys. A Life. (London): Hodder & Stoughton, (2000), octavo, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 386pp. First Edition. From the dust jacket, "This is a new biography of Samuel Pepys that charts the enormous range of talent he brought to his work for the Navy, in both peace and war, providing a fascinating insight into the emerging civil service. The author also shows how great national events impinged on Pepys: the Plague; the Fire of London; the Dutch Wars; the brief but fateful reign of James II and the Glorious Revolution. Also explored is Pepys's private life; his marriage, cultural and scientific interests, theatre and music." Includes 25 b/w illustrations. Very fine copy. (12325) $30.00

938.         (PEPYS, Samuel). TOMALIN, Claire. Samuel Pepys. The Unequalled Self. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (2002), quarto, cloth and boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xxxiv), (475)pp. First American Edition, Sixth printing. Although Pepys' diary is a remarkable record of his life, the author presents a unique and original biography illuminating his entire life from his childhood, transforming himself into a royalist, working against the odds to create a modern navy, dangerous years of political and religious conflict, and finally peacefully retiring with his books, music, and friends. With 50 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (14456) $30.00

939.         (PERCY, Walker). HOBSON, Linda Whitney. Walker Percy: A Comprehensive Descriptive Bibliography. New Orleans: Faust Publishing Company, 1878, octavo, cloth. (xviii), 118pp. First Edition. With an Introduction by Walker Percy. A complete and detailed bibliography covering books, periodicals, interviews, speeches, and recordings by Percy; and books, bibliographies, dissertations and theses, and periodical appearances about Percy. Illsutrated with reproductions of title pages and dust jackets. Fine copy. (3781) $35.00

940.         (PERIODICALS). REED, David. The Popular Magazine in Britain and the United States 1880-1960. Toronto: Univ of Toronto Press, 1997, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (viii), (288)p. First Edition. The author analyses the rise of the popular magazine and impact of the new printing technologies. With a detailed index and bibliography. Extensively illustrated in black and white andin color. Very fine in dust jacket. (11812) $35.00

941.         (PERSIAN PAINTING). WELCH, Stuart Cary. Persian Painting. Five Royal Safavid Manuscripts of the Sixteenth Century. New York: George Braziller, (1996), quarto, pictorial paper wrappers. 127pp. Third Printing. A semi-nomadic people of luxuriant taste, the Iranian nobility created a life style of brocade tents, palaces that opened onto fountains and gardens, lovers, bathers, game-players, and warriors all captured by artists rendering this world on a single page. With their unique techniques, they applied lapis lazuli, malachite, silver and gold throughout the art that portrayed this world of great luxury and delicacy. The author provides commentaries on each painting and clarifies the fine points of each. Beautifully illustrated with 48 full-page color plates. Very fine. (14457) $20.00

942.         PETROSKI, Henry. The Book on the Book Shelf. New York: Knopf, 1999, octavo, wrappers. x, 290pp. First Edition. Wrappers issue. The history of book shelving from an engineering point of view. Illustrated. New. (11641) $17.50

943.         (PHOTOGRAPHY). BENDAVID-LAL, Leah. Stories on Paper and Glass. Pioneering Photography at National Geographic. Washington DC: National Geographic, (2001), quarto, boards & cloth in dust jacket. 256pp. First Edition. Covering a range from the first photograph printed in National Geographic in 1890 through the mid-1950's, this book is a tribute to the 55-year career of Gilbert Hovey Grosvenor. More than 250 photographs represent a range all over the world beginning with the pioneering days of photography. Featured are Autochromes, the first color photographs to appear in the magazine, vintage William Henry Jackson scenes of the unknown American West, and many more.  Extensively illustrated. Very fine. (13727) $50.00

947.         (PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY). DENISON, Cara Dufour, William . The Master's Hand. Drawings and Manuscripts from The Pierpont Morgan Library, New York. New York: The Pierpont Morgan Library, (1998), octavo, gray cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 336pp. First Edition. Text in Engish and German. The publication for the first exchange exhibition by the Morgan Library in the German-speaking world in Basel and a selection of contemporary music manuscripts from the Paul Sacher Foundation in Basel to the Morgan Library. It contains a selection of drawings, music manuscripts, autographs, and illuminated manuscripts that reflected the interests of the organizing institutions. Drawings by Rembrandt, Piranesi, Goya, and Blake; handwritten scores from Bach, Mozart, Mahler, and Stravinsky; and printed texts of Zola, Picasso, and Maupassant, are among the many writers, artists, and scientists represented from the 15th to the 20th centuries. With essays on each entry in English and German. Very fine. (15400) $45.00

948.         (PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY). Illustrated Catalogue of An Exhibition Held on the Occasion of the New York World's Fair 1940. New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1940, quarto, wrappers. viii, 42pp. The exhibition featured 36 illuminated manuscripts, 5 metaled and jewelled bookbindings, 25 bindings executed for historic personages and their illuminated vellum copy of the Gutenberg Bible. Illustrated with 9 full-page color and black and white plates. Very fine copy. (3656) $20.00

949.         (PIRACY). BOND, Richmond P. The Pirate and the Tatler. London: The Bibliographical Society, 1965, small octavo, printed grey wrappers. (20)pp. First separate edition, offprint. An essay read before the Bibliographical Society about piracy in the publishing trade during the late 17th century after the House of Commons refused to renew the Licensing Act in 1695, Henry Hills, the unscrupulous printer of the "Tatler" and a rather famous pirate, and the effort to enact new copyright statutes. Fine. (14115) $30.00

950.         (PISSARRO, Lucien). URBANELLI, Lora. The Book Art of Lucien Pissarro with a bibliographical list of the books of the Eragny Press 1894-1914. Wakefield, RI: Moyer Bell, (1997), quarto, cloth and printed boards in pictorial dust jacket. (128)pp. First Edition, Limited to 1,500 copies. A stunning collection of wood engravings created by Lucien Pissarro, son of Camille Pissarro, to illustrate the books published by his private press. Arriving in London just as the Arts and Crafts movement was growing, Lucien founded the Eragny Press that ran for twenty years and published 32 titles leaving a legacy of the French impressionistic interest in color and light and the English aesthetic of Arts and Crafts design. With 62 illustrations of wood engravings and numerous other color and black and white illustrations. Very fine. (14459) $30.00

951.         PLANTIN, Christopher. An Account of Calligraphy and Printing in the Sixteenth Century from Dialogues Attributed to Christopher Plantin. Printed and Published by him at Antwerp, 1567. New York: Liturgical Arts Society, (1949), quarto, gold wrappers. (4), 8pp. Reprint. English Translation and Notes by Ray Nash. Foreword by Stanley Morison. One color illustration. Back wrapper faded, else fine. (18596) $35.00

952.         (PLATH, Sylvia). ENNISS, Stephen C. and Karen V. Kukil. "No Other Appetitle" Sylvia Plath, Ted Hughes, and the Blood Jet of Poetry. New York: The Grolier Club, 2005, octavo, red cloth with pictorial label on front cover. 84 pp. First Edition. Record of a landmark exhibition of books, manuscripts, letters, and photographs documenting the personal and artistic relationship of two great modern poets. Introduction by Grolier member Stephen C. Enniss, followed by descriptions of the 151 items on show at the Grolier Club September 14 through November 19, 2005, drawn largely from the Sylvia Plath Collection at Smith College and the Ted Hughes Papers and Library at Emory University. 1000 copies, designed and composed in Bembo Book types by Bruce Kennett, and printed at the Stinehour Press. With 30 duotone and color illustrations. Very fine.
 (18529) $35.00

953.         (PLAYING CARDS). HAMILTON, Jean. Playing Cards in the Victoria & Albert Museum. London: HMSO, 1988, quarto, wrappers. (80)pp. First Edition. 232 packs of cards described, nearly all illustrated with at least one black and white reproduction (reduced) and many also illsutrated in color. Besides England, France, Austria, Germany, Italy, Holland, Belgium, Spain, Russia, and Greece are also represented. Fine copy. (3783) $17.50

954.         PLOMER, Henry R. A Short History of English Printing 1476-1900. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1915, octavo, brown cloth with printed spine label. xii, 276 pp. Second Edition. "A convenient outline by a diligent compiler who benefited from close contacts with the leaders in the group that directed the activities of The Bibliographical Society of London." Hart, Bibliotheca Typographica, #102. Spine label sunned, cloth slightly soiled. Gift inscription on front pastedown. (18566) $35.00

956.         (PLOUGH PRESS). LE ROI, Loys. On Printing. (Leicestershire, England): The Plough Press, 1974, small octavo, printed yellow wrappers. (12) pp. First Edition, Limited to 120 copies. Frontispiece illustration. From the Artes Typographicae series. Loys Le Roi (or Louis Le Roy) published this account on the technique of printing in De La Vicissitude ou Variete des Choses, Paris, 1576. It was translated by Robert Ashley, and published in London in 1594, as The Interchangeable Course of Things. Fine. (18612) $45.00

957.         (POETRY). CROFT, P. J., (editor). Autograph Poetry in the English Language. Facsimiles of Original Manuscripts from the Fourteenth to the Twentieth Century. New York: McGraw-Hill, (1973), folio, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Two volumes. (xxvi), (200)pp.; (viii), (208)pp. First American Edition. 197 chronologically arranged plates representing 146 poets from the fourteenth century to the twentieth. Each fasimile plate shows the poet engaged in composing, revising, or establishing a final text of his work. Includes a Table of Manuscript Locations. A very fine, clean set in the original slipcase. (11712) $250.00

958.         (POETRY). The Second Book of the Poets' Club. London: The Poets' Club, Christmas, 1911, octavo, boards in glassine. 47pp. First Edition. 38 poems including the work of Harold Munro, T. Sturge Moore, Compton Mackenzie, Maurice Hewlett, Walter Crane, Robert Ross and others. An exceptionally fine, clean copy in the original glassine which itself has suffered only a few small chips. (13139) $100.00

961.         POLLARD, Alfred W. and W.W. Greg. Some Points in Bibliographical Descriptions. London: Blades, East & Blades, 1909, octavo, grey wrappers in grey cloth folding case. 41pp. First Edition. With a Memorandum of Degressive Bibliography by Falconer Madan. Pollard and Greg cover transcriptions, misprints, references and more. Chipping to edges of wrappers, front wrapper partially detached from spine. (18559) $75.00

962.         (POLLARD, Alfred William). ROPER, Fred W., (compiler). Alfred William Pollard. A Selection of His Essays. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow, 1976, octavo, cloth. viii, 244pp. First Edition. Containing a biographical introduction, excerpts from the works and a checklist of the writings of Pollard. The second volume in The Great Bibliographers Series. Fine copy. (3707) $20.00

963.         POLLARD, Graham. Serial Fiction. (London: Constable), n.d. [c.1938], octavo, wrappers. (34)pp. First Separate Edition. Part of the "Aspects of Book-Collecting Series." Off-printed from New Paths in Book Collecting. Tender at front hinge, else fine. (11537) $75.00

964.         (POLLARD & REDGRAVE; WING). ALLISON, A. F. and V. F. Goldsmith. Titles of English Books (And of Foreign Books Printed in England). An Alphabetical Finding-List... (Hamden, Conn): Archon Books, 1976, quarto, cloth. 176; 318pp. First American Edition. These volumes supply the title-index lacking in both Pollard and Redgrave ( 1475-1640) and Wing (1641-1700). An essential finding tool. Very fine set. (9741) $80.00

965.         POMEROY, Elizabeth. The Huntington. Library, Art Collections, Botanical Gardens. (New York): Scala/Philip Wilson, (1986), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 152pp. Revised Edition, American Issue. This revised reprint includes a new section on the Virginia Steele Scott Gallery of American Art. Extensively illustrated in black and white and in color. Very fine copy. (6946) $25.00

966.         POOLE, Russell. Annotated Bibliographies of Old and Middle English Literature. Volume V. Old English Wisdom Poetry. Cambridge: D. S. Brewer, (1998), octavo, blue boards. (xii), 418pp. First Edition. This bibliography is intended for all those interested in Old English wisdom poetry and the works associated with it, both within and outside English studies, and provides a guide to the scholarly literature. It is also a survey of the research on Old English wisdom poetry, tracing its development over approximately the past two centuries. This volume covers the following groups of poems: the metrical Charms, the metrical Proverbs, and the Riddles of the Exeter Book. With Bibliographies of General and Miscellaneous Items, List of Works Cited, Index of Scholars, and a Subject Index. Very fine. (14424) $45.00

967.         POUND, Ezra. Pound / The Little Review. The Letters of Ezra Pound to Margaret Anderson: The Little Review Correspondence. (New York): New Directions, (1988), octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. xxxiv, 368pp. Edited by Thomas L. Scott, Melvin J. Friedman, with the assistance of Jackson R. Bryer. With a Selected Bibliograph (including works cited in notes) and a detailed index. Thesse letters provide the story of the significant editorial collaboration between Pound and Anderson. New. (13833) $35.00

968.         POUND, Ezra. Pound/Zukofsky. Selected Letters of Ezra Pound and Louis Zukofsky. Edited by Barry Ahearn. (New York): New Directions, (1987), large octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. (xxiv), 255pp. First Edition. The book is the fifth volume in the ongoing series, The Correspondence of Ezra Pound. Pound and Zukofsky met only three times but exchanged over 300 letters by the time of their first meeting. Their correspondence virtually ended during World War II over differing political views. This book contains 96 of their letters with the majority written between 1927 and 1940. With biographical notes and selected bibliography. (13845) $35.00

969.         POWELL, Lawrence Clark. The Blue Train. Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, (1978), octavo, wrappers. 128pp. First Wrappers Ediiton. With an Afterword by Henry Miller. A piece of fiction, a young man in Paris in the 1930s. From Miller's afterword: "For me it is the only book by an American which deals with 'les amourettes'; it is also the first book by an American which gives to these little, passing loves the proper frame, the proper fragrance." Cover soiled, crimped at top right. Half title torn out. (11563) $15.00

970.         POWELL, Lawrence Clark. Books are Basic. The Essential Lawrence Clark Powell. Edited by John David Marshall. Tucson: Univ of Arizona Press, (1986), small 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 95pp. Second printin. "John David Marshall has combed Powell's books, articles, essays, and reviews to fashion a collection of quotations that best reflect the man and his intellectual passions." The quotations are grouped under four headings: "On Books and Reading"; "On Libraries, Librarians, and Librarianship"; "On Writers and Writing"; and "On Lawrence Clark Powell." A librarian/bibliiophile who speaks for all who love the book. Very fine. (10540) $12.50

971.         POWELL, Lawrence Clark. Librarians as Readers of Books. (Seattle, WA: Dogwood Press), 1948, duodecimo, blue cloth. 32pp. First Edition, Limited to 400 copies. An address by Powell before the Pacific Northwest Library Association Conference in 1947. Two corners lightly bumped. (18548) $35.00

972.         POWELL, Lawrence Clark. Return to the Heartland. Reminiscences of Texas Books & Book People. Dallas: DeGolyer Library, 1987, octavo, wrappers. (18)pp. First Edition. Limited to 500 copies. Printed by w. Thomas Taylor. DeGolyer Library Keepsake Number Two. Very fine. (10620) $20.00

973.         POWER, John. A Handy-Book About Books, for Book-Lovers, Book-Buyers, and Book-Sellers. London: John Wilson, 1870, octavo, decorated boards and cloth. T.e.g. (xvi), 217 pp. followed by a 29 pp. "Advertisements" and (i) p. errata. First Edition. "Power divided his book into nine parts including an interesting Appendix and a useful Index. The Principal sections relate to Bibliography Chronology which connects the important events associated with the progress of printing and its relation to the development of literature, and Useful Receipts, which gives the customery receipts for the repair and care of books. In addition, there are chapters entitled Typographical Gazetteer or An Outline of History; Booksellers Directory; and Miscellany and Dictionery of Terms, the latter two chapters being of no small value to the current bookman." Webber, Books about Books, p. 106. Illustrated with eight plates. With a useful, detailed index. Corners bumped with two nicks to fore-edge of boards (undoubtedly from the old custom of typing a package of books with twine), bookplate on verso of front free endpaper which also has the former owner's shelf location numbers. Overall light dust soiling. (17894) $75.00

974.         (POWYS, Llewelyn). A Catalogue of the Llewelyn Powys Manuscripts. (Hurst, Berkshire: G. F. Sims Rare Books), n.d. (ca.1960), octavo, wrappers. 16pp. George Sims rare book catalogue listing 200 manuscripts and notebooks from the estate of Llewelyn Powys: "It is a very rare privilege to issue such a Catalogue as this: indeed it is doubtful whether a comparably complete collection of manuscripts of an important modern author has been offered for sale during the last decade." Staples at fold rusted, else fine. (11535) $20.00

975.         (PRE-RAPHAELITES). COOPER, Suzanne Fagence. Pre-Raphaelite Art in the Victoria and Albert Museum. (London): V&A Publications, (2003), octavo, black boards in pictorial dust jacket. 176pp. First Edition. The author explores the connection of the Pre-Raphaelites and the V&A Museum with the collections of such designers and thinkers as Morris, Burne-Jones, and Philip Webb. She presents a fresh view of the Movement to show how the decorative arts were just as important as oil paintings in developing the distinctive Pre-Raphaelite style. This book also uncovers links between the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood and the avant-garde Aesthetic movement of the 1870s. With 170 color and 37 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (15355) $40.00

976.         (PRE-RAPHAELITES). GERE, J. A. Pre-Raphaelite Drawings in the British Museum. (London): British Museum Press, (1994), quarto, wrappers. 159pp. First Edition. Illustrated with 12 color and 100 black-and-white illustrations representing the work of William Holman Hunt, D. G. Rossetti, Millais, Woolner, Ford Madox Brown, Edward burne Jones, Walter Crane, William Morris, Rusking, Sandys, William Bell Scott, Elizabeth Siddal, Simeon Solomon, and others. Very fine. (10743) $20.00

977.         (PRE-RAPHAELITES). SURIANO, Gregory R. The Pre-Raphaelite Illustrators. The published Graphic Art of the English Pre-Raphaelites and Their Associates. (London): British Library, 2000, quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 336pp. First Edition. In this unique work, the author surveys almost 500 illustrations created by the Pre-Raphalities during their graphic revolution which encompassed the second half of the nineteenth century. Each artist is represented by a short biography which also illustrates many of his works: Ford Madox Brown, Edward Burne-Jones, Arthur Hughes, William Holman Hunt, Frederic Leighton, John Everett Millais, D. G. Rossetti, Frederick Sandys, William Bell Scott, Simeon Solomon, and others. And with a discussion of their associates and those who sometimes worked in their style: John Rusking, Thomas Woolner, John Tenniel, George Du Maurier, Arthur Boyd Houghton, and more. Illustrated. New. (9892) $49.95

978.         (PRE-RAPHAELITES). WATKINSON, Raymond. Pre-Raphaelite Art and Design. London: Trefoil, (1990), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 208pp. Reprint. A classic analysis of the Pre-Raphaelite movement, tracing it against the background of social change in Europe as well as England. Organized around the lives of Brown, Rossetti, Hunt and Millais, it traces the movement historically to its influence on Morris. With a select bibliography. Extensively illustrated in color and black and white. Fine. (3737) $40.00

979.         PREDEEK, Albert. A History of Libraries in Great Britain and North America. Chicago: American Library Association, 1947, quarto, red cloth. (x); 178pp. First Edition. Translated by Lawrence S. Thompson.  A history of libraries in Great Britain from 1500 to 1947, and the United States from the colonial period to 1947. With Notes and Index. Corners lightly bumped and cloth scuffed exposing board. (18613) $35.00

980.         (PRINTING). CLOWES, William. A Guide to Printing. An Introduction for Print Buyers. London: Heinemann, (1963), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. x, 134pp. First Edition. Advertised as a guide for those who have to deal with printers, the technology here emphasizes linotype and the use of the half-tone block for reproducing photographs. With a Glossary, Bibliography and Index. Jacket lightly worn. (10681) $25.00

981.         (PRINTING). MANSER, Martin. Printing and Publishing Terms. Edinburgh: Chambers Commercial Ref., (1991), small octavo, wrappers. (140)pp. First Edition. A dictionary updated to include the most recent computer processes. With a final graph illustrating proof-reader marks for texts, margins and their instructions. Very fine. (290) $10.00

982.         (PRINTING). Special Typophiles Edition of the Printing Anniversary Number of The Publishers' Weekly. [New York: The Typophiles], 1940, octavo, brown cloth with title label on front cover. unpaginated. First Edition. A special edition of the "Publishers' Weekly" for the 500th anniversary of printing from movable type and to commemorate the origin of typography, of the methods still in use today. Among the facsimiles included is a page of the Gutenberg Bible containing the 23rd Psalm in three colors, a manuscript page reproduced in collotype from a copy of the Vulgate written in 1450, a page of the Psalter printed by Fust and Schoeffer in 1457, etc. Facsimiles in color and black and white. The issue has been sewn into a special binding for for The Typophiles. Typophiles order form and Greetings laid in. Fine. (18546) $50.00

984.         (PRINTING TRADES). LAUSE, Mark A. Some Degree of Power. From Hired Hand to Union Craftsman in the preindustrial American Printing Trades, 1778-1815. Fayetteville: Univ of Arkansas Press, 1991, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. x, (262)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Contains chapters on "The Eighteenth-Century Anglo-American Printing Trades," "The Organization of the Typographical Societies," "More Humble Followers: The Deferential Citizenship of Union Printers," and more. With two appendices: "A Directory of Known Participants in Early American Associations & Combinations of Journeymen Printers Prior to 1816" and " Clandestine Labor Organizations in early American History." Very fine copy. (9766) $32.00

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price

985.         (PROUST, Marcel). MONCRIEFF, C. K. Scott, (Editor). Marcel Proust. An English Tribute. London: Chatto & Windus, 1923, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. v, (148) pp. First Edition. Contributions by Joseph Conrad, Arnold Bennett, Arthur Symons, Compton Mackenzie, Clive Bell, Violet Hunt, Alec Waugh, L. Pearsall Smith, J. Middleton Murry, Francis Birrell, and others. Dust jacket soiled, book fine. (12646) $45.00

986.         (PUBLIC RECORDS). Public Records. A Description of the Contents, Objects, and Uses of the Various Works Printed by Authority of the Record Commission; for the advancement of Historical and Antiquarian Knowledge. London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1831, octavo, bound together in brown three-quarter leather and cloth. (136) pp. First Edition. At the end of the chapter on the Domesday Book the previous owner has bound-in, "Notes on Domesday" by Rev. R. W. Eyton, London: Reeves & Turner, 1880, (22) pp. At the end of the text of the "Public Records", following page (136), is bound-in "Catalogue of an Interesting Collection of Books, chiefly related to English History, Antiquities, Topography, Heraldry, and General Literature...on Sale at the prices affixed by James Newman..." 235 High Holborn, (London), No. 1, 1849, 16 pp., 551 items listed. Following this catalogue is tipped-in a card containing the obituary for James Newman, May, 1877. The next text bound-in is "Antiquarian Society's Publications, Their Value Cannot be Disputed...Offered Thus to the Public, by Edward Lumley" 126 High Holborn, London, 16 pp., 331 items listed. The next item bound-in is "A Catalogue of Record Works, Printed under the Direction of The Commissioners on The Public Records of the Kingdom, on Sale by Henry Butterworth, Publisher to the Public Record Department." London, 1847, 16 pp. The final item bound-in is "Proposal for the Erection of a General Record Office, Judge's Hall & Chambers, and other Buildings, on the Site of the Rolls Estate, together with Some Particulars Respecting the Suitors' Fund" by [Charles Purton Cooper], London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1832, 118 pp. This item is lacking the frontispiece folding map. Throughout this volume the owner has tipped-in contemporary newspaper clippings pertaining to Public Records published by the General Record Office. (18363) $250.00

987.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). ARNOLD, Ralph. Orange Street & Brickhole Lane. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1963, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 190pp. First Edition. Joining Constable's in 1936, Arnold retired as it's chairman in 1962. Here he gives a picture of the daily and weekly routine of the publishing house mid-twentieth century. (9686) $20.00

988.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). BOLITHO, Hector (editor). A Batsford Century. The Record of a Hundred Years of Publishing and Bookselling 1843-1943. Worcestershire: B.T. Batsford Ltd., (1944), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (x), 148pp. Second Impression with corrections. T.e.g. "In 1843, Bradley Thomas Batsford opened a secondhand bookshop and in 1943, Batsford, Limited published this record of the "Batsford Century'. . .for a limited world, the world of printers, booksellers, bookbinders and authors who ply their trade in asociation with the Batsford name. This very English book about a business. . .is a historical sketch of the writing and publishing of English books about architecture and other arts and crafts; old ways, old buildings and old characters; and an account of men dead and living who had a passion for this Batsford job." Much of the book is written by Batsford himself with other members of the firm contributing pieces. Dust jacket chipped, deep corner clip to jacket flap. Endpapers foxed. (12423) $25.00

989.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). BRIGGS, Asa, (editor). Essays in the History of Publishing in Celebration of the 250th Anniversary of the House of Longman 1724-1974. (London): Longman, (1974), large 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. 468pp. First Edition. With chapters on "Copyright and Society" by Ian Parsons, "Presenting Shakespeare" by David Daiches, "Tracts, Rewards and Fairies: the Victorian contribution to children's literature" by Brian Alderson, "The Paperback Revolution" by Hans Schmoller, and more. Numerous illustrations, some in color. Dust jacket lightly foxed, name and address on half title. (9711) $45.00

990.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). BURLINGAME, Roger. Of Making Many Books. A Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing. University Park: The Pennsylvania State University Press, (1996), quarto, black cloth. (xxxvi), 347pp. Reprint of earlier edition. One in a series in Penn State Reprints in Book History giving second life to classic works in the field of publishing history. This reprint, with a new introduction by Charles Scribner III, describes the history of Charles Scribner's Sons beginning in 1846. New, issued without dust jacket. Very fine. (14592) $20.00

991.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). CHILCOTT, Tim. A Publisher and His Circle. The Life and Work of John Taylor, Keat's Publisher. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1972), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xi, 247pp. First Edition. The life and work of John Taylor, the founder of the publishing hosue of Taylor & Hessey which brought out the work of Keats, Clare, Hazlitt, De Quincey, Carlyle, Lamb, Coleridge and others. Fine. (10627) $20.00

992.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). COOPER, Leo. All My Friends Will Buy It. A Bottlefield Tour. Staplehurst, Kent, England: Spellmount, (2005), octavo, red boards in pictorial dust jacket. (xxviii), 228pp. First Edition. Foreword by Sir John Keegan. Cooper, a leading military publisher, gives a vivid account of his heroic efforts to keep his publishing company afloat while being permanently short of capital and experience. Included are thumbnail sketches of some of the authors published by him, Lord Anglesey, John Attwood (Bombardier), Derek Bond, Alex Bowlby, among others. With four appendixes: The Famous Regiment Series, Official Regimental Histories; Tom Hartman: In his own words; and Air Drop. Front endpaper drawings by Osbert Lancaster. Rear endpaper drawings by Nicolas Bentley. Illustrated. Very fine. (17220) $25.00

993.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). DARDIS, Tom. Firebrand. The Life of Horace Liveright. New York: Random House, (1995), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), (398). First Edition. From the jacket: "Liveright was a man of puzzling contradictions - a self- professed socialist and a high-living Wall Street gambler, a deeply caring father and a compulsive philanderer. It was Liveright who first thought of books as front-page news and invented the art of ballyhoo to publicize them...Liveright had much to do with the creation of modern American literature." Liveright's roster of authors included seven Nobel Prize winning authors and some of the most exciting writers of the period: Sherwood Anderson, Hart Crane, e. e. cummings, Dreiser, T. S. Eliot, Faulkner, Hemingway, Robinson Jeffers, James Joyce, Eugene O'Neill, Ezra Pound, and many others. Illustrated with over fifty photographs. Very fine copy. (6239) $27.50

994.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). DICKSON, Lovat. The House of Words. The Memoirs of a Publisher. New York: Atheneum, 1963, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 312PP. First Edition. Within a few weeks of Dickson's arrival in London from Canada, he became editor of The Fortnightly Review. Two years later he assumed an additional post as editor of the Review of Reviews. He established his own publishing house, started a magazine under his own name, and in 1938 joined the House of Macmillan as editor and publisher. Near fine. (12212) $20.00

995.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). EXMAN, Eugene. The Brothers Harper. New York: Harper & Row, (1965), large octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 416pp. First Edition. From a very modest beginning in December, 1817, the printing establishment of J. and J. Harper became in a few decades the leading publishing house in the world. This book is a fascinating look into the world of writers and publishers and the giants among authors of that day. Among the new material presented: the development of the great publishing houses and their rivalries, the question of International Copyright, and early publishing practices, including the cutthroat competition for reprints of British books,and the birth of Harper's Monthly Magazine. Light soiling to jacket, else fine. (12213) $35.00

996.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). GLYNN, Jennifer. Prince of Publishers. A Biography of George Smith. London: Alison & Busby, (1986), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 232pp. First Edition. The pre- eminent publisher of Victorian times, and founder of The Dictionary of National Biography, Smith was friend and publisher of Thackeray, Mrs. Gaskell, George Eliot, John Ruskin and many others. Very fine. (291) $25.00

997.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). HARRAP, George G. Some Memories, 1901 - 1935. A Publisher's Contribution to the History of Publishing. London: George G. Harrap, (1935), octavo, boards. (174)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Publishers of English classics for the educational trade, Harrap was also known for publishing finely illustrated books by Rackham, Gooden, and others, and as the publisher of Winston Churchill. Faint scuff mark on front cover, else fine. (11105) $35.00

998.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). HOWSAM, Leslie. Victorian Imprint Kegan Paul. Publishers, Books, and Cultural History. Toronto: Univ of Toronto Press, 1998, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 227pp. First Edition. The Kegan Paul imprint was created and its reputation for a distinguished list of titles established during a forty-year period from 1871 to 1911. Several publishers, and their firms, were involved in the development of the imprint during this period, beginning with Henry S. King and Company, and following in 1877 with Charles Kegan Paul and his partner Alfred Chenevix Trench. A financial crisis in 1889 forced an amalgamation with two other businesses and the new firm changed managers periodically until George Routledge and Son took over the business in 1911l Leslie Howsam combines biography and analytic bibliography in her study of the Kegan Paul imprint to demonstrate the value of publishing history as a contribution to the scholarly study of the book. Basing her research on intensive work in the actual books, Howsam looks at the wide range of significant titles published for the imprint. In addition, she reconstructs a biographical and business history of the firm based on published and unpublished accounts of the individuals involved, including the publishers and their families, and looks at the effects of changing business practices. Co-published with Kegan Paul. New. (9671) $45.00

999.         (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). JOSEPH, Richard. Michael Joseph. Master of Words. Southampton, England: Ashford Press, 1986, octavo, boards in dust jacket. xviii, 238pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Literary agent, author and publisher of Michael Arlen, Daphne Du Maurier, C. S. Forester, and Dick Francis, Joseph moved at the center of social and literary circles in mid-twentieth century England. Written by his third son. With a bibliography of the published work by Joseph. (11002) $25.00

1000.       (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). LAMBERT, J. W. and Michael Ratcliffe. The Bodley Head 1887-1987. London: The Bodley Head, (1987), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (vii), (366)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with title pages and frontispieces from various publications by the firm, and with photogrpahs. Founded by John Lane in the nineties, and publishing the notable figures of that time, The Bodley Head moved easily into the twentieth century to publish an international list of authors from Maurois to Solzenitsyn to Agatha Christie. This history chronicles the industry's changes - particularly that of ownership change. With a final appendix listing the 24 Bodley Head booklets printed privately for authors and friends of the firm. (292) $30.00

1001.       (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). Richard Bentley & Son. Reprinted from 'Le Livre' of October 1885. No place: Printed for Private distribu, 1886, large octavo, (40)pp. First Separate Edition, Limited to 250 numbered copies, this copy out-of-series, unnumbered. With three steel engravings tipped-in. Two chapters (one-half the text) is in French; the balance is in English. Top of spine and two top corners chipped. Very fine copy. (7447) $115.00

1002.       (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). RICHARDS, Grant. Author Hunting By An Old Literary Sports Man. New York: Coward McCann, 1934, large octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xvi, 320pp. First American Edition. A publisher's recollections of his authors: A. E. Housman, George Bernard Shaw, Theodore Dreiser, John Galsworthy, James Joyce, and others. Former owner's name written and rubber-stamped on front pastedown, light foxing to endpapers, else a fine copy in the dust jacket containing blurbs by Dreiser, G. B. Shaw and Swinnerton. (3502) $45.00

1003.       (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). SMILES, Samuel. A Publisher and His Friends. Memoir and Correspondence of the late John Murray with an Account of the Origin and Progress of House, 1768-1843. Two volumes. London: John Murray, 1891, octavo, blue cloth. (xvi), 496pp.; (xii), 549pp. . First Edition. "This concentrates on the life of John Murray II (John Murray I dies at the end of chapter 1). It is concerned with that period of British publishing when the great Scottish houses were forming an alliance with the London firms. The publisher of Byron, Scott, Lockhart and the " Quarterly Review," narrowly escapes ruin in the financial panic of 1825 which finally pulled down Scott, Constable and the Ballantynes." Robin Myers, The British Book trade, p.344. The narrative is interspersed with letters to the Murrays from their authors: Walter Scott, Wm. Cobbett, Leigh Hunt, Lord Byron, and many others. Ex-library recently rebound with original cloth from spines and covers laid down. Volume one has blind-stamp on title page and rubber stamp withdrawal on margin of frontispiece which is worn at edges. Otherwise, the book is clean and solid in a practical, sturdy binding. (18146) $95.00

1004.       (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). SMILES, Samuel. A Publisher and His Friends. Memoir and Correspondence of the late John Murray with an Account of the Origin and Progress of House, 1768-1843. Two volumes. London: John Murray, 1891, octavo, blue cloth. (xvi), 496pp.; (xii), 549pp. . First Edition. "This concentrates on the life of John Murray II (John Murray I dies at the end of chapter 1). It is concerned with that period of British publishing when the great Scottish houses were forming an alliance with the London firms. The publisher of Byron, Scott, Lockhart and the " Quarterly Review," narrowly escapes ruin in the financial panic of 1825 which finally pulled down Scott, Constable and the Ballantynes." Robin Myers, The British Book trade, p.344. The narrative is interspersed with letters to the Murrays from their authors: Walter Scott, Wm. Cobbett, Leigh Hunt, Lord Byron, and many others. Ex-library recently rebound with original cloth from spines and covers laid down. Volume one has blind-stamp on title page and rubber stamp withdrawal on margin of frontispiece which is worn at edges. Otherwise, the book is clean and solid in a practical, sturdy binding. (18146) $95.00

1005.       (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). UNWIN, David. Fifty Years with Father. A Relationship. London: George Allen & Unwin, (1982), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 150pp. First Edition. An entertaining memoir concentrating on the changing and developing relationship between a father and a son whose lives overlapped for half a century. Sir Stanley Unwin, the distinguished publisher and book trade figure, died in his eighty-fourth year in 1968. Fine copy. (3699) $20.00

1006.       (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). UNWIN, Stanley. The Truth about Publishing. London: George Allen & Unwin, (1950), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 352pp. Sixth Edition. An important work by a man who made a profound and lasting impression on the business. Book fine, spine of jacket darkened. (11291) $25.00

1007.       (PUBLISHER'S HISTORY). WEYBRIGHT, Victor. The Making of a Publisher. A Life in the 20th Century Book Revolution. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1968), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. viii, 360pp. First English Edition. Architect of the paperback revolution, Weybright started at Penguin before working on the Mentor and Signet imprints. Scuffing to jacket. (11781) $25.00

1008.       (PUBLISHING). KNOPF, Alfred A. Publishing Then and Now 1912-1964. New York: NYPL, 1965, quarto, wrappers. (24)pp. Second Printing. Twenty-first of the R. R. Bowker Memorial Lectures. An interesting memoir by this influential publisher. Very fine. (7641) $17.50

1009.       (PUBLISHING). MADISON, Charles A. Book Publishing in America. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1966), quarto, black and brown cloth in dust jacket. (xiv); 628pp. First Edition. An examination of the emergence of book publishing from its haphazard 18th century beginnings to 1865, Genteel Publishing in the Gilded Age, the "Commercialization of Liberature:" 1900-1945. and Publishing Goes Public: 1945-1965. With a Chronology of Publishing Events, Bibliography, and Index. Name on front endpaper. Fine. (18542) $35.00

1010.       (PUBLISHING). MELCHER, Frederic G., editor. The Bowker Lectures on Book Publishing. Three volumes, complete. New York: The Typophiles, 1943; 1945; 1948, duodecimo, cloth and decorated boards and cloth. (x), (145); (vi), (135); (vi), (173) pp. First Editions, each volume limited to 600 copies. Typophiles Chap Books IX, XII, and XVIII. The First Series comprises A Publisher's Random Notes, 1880-1935 by Frederick A. Stokes; Publishing Since 1900 by Alfred Harcourt; Textbooks Are Not Absolutely Dead Things by Frederick Crofts; and Subscription Books by Frank E. Compton. The Second Series comprises Some Aspects of the Economics of Authorship by Elmer Davis; Ann Watkins on Literature for Sale; James S. Thompson on The Technical Book Publisher in Wartimes; and The History and Technique of Map Making by Helmuth Bay. The Third and final Series includes The University of Every Man by Joseph A. Brandt; Louises Seaman Bechtel on Books In Search of Children; Dorothy Canfield Fisher on Book-Clubs; and Ken McCormick on Editors Today. Minor dust soiling to the first two series, else fine. (18157) $100.00

1011.       (PUBLISHING). MILLGATE, Jane. Scott's Last Edition. A Study in Publishing History. Edinburgh: University Press, (1987), small 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. x, 154pp. First Edition. "The 1829/33 version of the Waverley Novels made publishing history. Here, for the first time, Professor Jane Millgate gives a full account of the genesis, preparation, publication and subsequent influence of what Scott called his 'magnum opus' edition. Her central narrative has two separate but complexly intertwined strands: the creative work of Scott, in the form of new introductions, annotations, and textual revisions, and the innovative printing and promotional techniques by which his publisher, Robert Cadell, assured the financial success of the venture, and in so doing profoundly affected the future patterns of British publishing. The book draws upon much previously unexplored material, including on the one hand, the recently rediscovered 'interleaved set' of the novels, containing Scott's manuscript revisions and annotations for the magnum, and, on the other, the extensive collections of Scott, Constable, Ballantyne and Cadell papers in the National Library of Scotland and elsewhere." Very fine copy. (8937) $20.00

1012.       (PUBLISHING). UNWIN, Philip. Book Publishing As A Career. London: Hamish Hamilton, (1965), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 200pp. First Edition. Defending publishing as both an art (of finding and nurturing authors and their manuscripts) and a craft (producing and selling of books), Unwin breaks publishing down to its various job categories: editing, production, sales and advertising. With a final glossary and index. Price clipped. Near fine. (11350) $20.00

1013.       PUTNAM, George Haven. Books and Their Makers During the Middle Ages. A Study of the Conditions of the Production and Distribution of Literature from the Fall of the Roman Empire to the Close fo the Seventeenth Century. New York: Hillary House, 1962, octavo, red cloth. (xxviii), (460)pp.; x, 538pp. Reprint. Two volumes. "A scholarly work that approaches the subject of books from a somewhat different angle than is usual. As the author says in his preface, 'it has been my purpose to present a study of the conditions of the literary production in Europe prior to the copyright law, and the copyright legislation of Europe may be said to begin with the English statute of 1710, known as the Act of Queen Anne.' Only the first part deals with manuscripts, but the rest of the volumes contain essential information of the development of the book under the master printers, together with the evolution of property in literature. " Hart, Bibliotheca Typographica, 72. With a useful, detailed index. Black stamping on spine of volume one slightly scuffed. (13324) $75.00

1014.       (QUAKERS). SMITH, Joseph. Bibliotheca Anti-Quakeriana; or A Catalogue of Books Adverse to the Society of Friends, Alphabetically Arranged; with Biographical Notices of the Authors, Together with the Answers Which Have Been Given to Some of Them by Friends and Others. New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1968, octavo, black boards. (482)pp., 32pp. Reprint. Very fine. (18492) $25.00

1015.       (QUAKERS). SMITH, Joseph. Bibliotheca Anti-Quakeriana; or A Catalogue of Books Adverse to the Society of Friends, Alphabetically Arranged; with Biographical Notices of the Authors, Together with the Answers Which Have Been Given to Some of Them by Friends and Others. New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1968, octavo, black boards. (482)pp., 32pp. Reprint. Very fine. (18492) $25.00

1017.       (QUINN, John). SIMMONDS, Harvey. John Quinn. An Exhibtion to Mark the Gift of The John Quinn Memorial Collection. New York: New York Public Library, 1968, octavo, wrappers. 22pp. First Edition. An exhibition catalogue commemorating the gift of Quinn's correspondence and other autograph material given to the New York Public Library after Quinn's death by his niece and goddaughter, Mary Anderson Conroy. The catalogue includes two In Memoriams of Quinn at the end. Very fine. (10671) $22.50

1018.       (RAMPANT LIONS PRESS). BALZAC, Honore de. The Unknown Masterpiece. (Over, Cambridge): The Rampant Lions Press, (1997), large 8vo, boards & cloth in slipcase. Of the 300 copies printed, this is one of 250 numbered, with the plates reproduced by duotone offset lithography. Illustrated by Thomas Newbolt. Translated by Peter Raby. With a 2 1/2pp. publisher's note at end by Sebastian Carter explaining the history of the story. Printed on Zerkall Antique mould-made paper. New. (7610) $110.00

1019.       (RAMPANT LIONS PRESS). LELIEVRE, F. J. Cory's Lucretilis. Cambridge: Rampant Lions Press, (1964), octavo, wrappers. (iv), (14)pp. Limited to 300 copies printed by Will Carter at the Rampant Lions Press. In 1871 William (Johnson) Cory published Lucretilis, a book of exercises in Latin verse composition, based on his own original lyrics. "Although many of the Sapphics and Alcaics contained in Lucretilis were written in order to be put into English prose for the purposes of the schoolroom, they are poems of distinction in their own right, and it is as such that they deserve to be considered." Very fine. (11068) $45.00

1020.       RATHBONE, Cornelia Kane. Poems. Albany: Privately Printed by The Argus Press, 1931, octavo, white boards and blue floral paper . [64]pp. First Edition. Includes Rathbone's poem "The Locked Door." Spine sunned, else fine. (16171) $35.00

1021.       (REDOUTE, Pierre-Joseph). Redoute's Roses, Redoutes Rosen, Les Roses de Redoute. Koln: Taschen, (2001), octavo, pictorial wrappers. 191pp. First Edition. Text in English, German, and French. A short biography of Redoute with 163 pages of beautiful full-color illustrations of Redoute's roses. With an index. Very fine. (15369) $12.50

1022.       REMINGTON, Frederic. Frederic Remington - Selected Letters. Edited by Allen P. Splete and Marilyn D. Splete. New York: Abbeville Press, (1988), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. (xviii), 487pp. First Edition. "The letters start when Remington was just a boy in military school, follow him through numerous trips west, to Europe, to Cuba during the Spanish-American War, and they end just days before his early death. Divided into seven chronological groupings, each section is preceded by an introduction to the period covered and to the relevant events in Remington' s life. When called for, each letter, or string of letters, is introduced by a bridge that provides helpful background for understanding the letters and fully identifies Remington's wide range of correspondents. Care has been taken through footnotes to explain puzzling references and to help the reader fully comprehend the artist's pithy, even rowdy, prose. The book also contains selected replies from Remington's correspondents, so one is often treated to a lively exchange from both sides." Illustrated. Remainder dot on bottom edge, else fine. (10543) $25.00

1023.       RHEES, William J. Manual of Public Libraries, Institutions, and Societies, in the United States, and British Provinces of North America. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1859, octavo, full brown calf rebacked with brown morocco spine with five raised bands. xxviii, 687 pp. First Edition. A statistical, and sometimes anecdotal, description of public and school libraries. The description for our own Exeter, New Hampshire, library icludes an extract from the Report of 1855, "We regret to feel it proper to state that, on some occasions, it was deemed expedient by the librarian to have a police officer present to enforce order during the delivery of books." Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by Rhees on the preliminary page, "Henry Stevens, Esq with the respect of W. J. Rhees, Nov. 21, 1859." An interesting association copy. The binding consists of the original full calf boards which are gilt stamped with the emblem of the Order of the Garter. The volume has been rebacked in a utilitarian brown morocco with the inner hinges stregthened with cloth tape. Contents clean. (18056) $450.00

1025.       (RHODE ISLAND). BROWN, H. Glenn and Maude O. Brown. A Directory of Printing, Publishing, Bookselling & Allied Trades in Rhode Island to 1865. New York: New York Public Library, 1958, octavo, wrappers. 211pp. First Edition. Printers, publishers, booksellers, auctioneers who sold books, binders, paper and press manufacturers are included. Very fine copy. (9764) $25.00

1026.       (RICHARDSON, Dorothy). FROMM, Gloria G. Dorothy Richardson. A Biography. Urbana: Univ of Illinois Press, (1977), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 452pp. First Edition. With a bibliography and appendix of Notes and Sources. Illustrated. An absorbing discussionof Richardson's special association with H. G. Wells, her unusual marital arrangement with an artist fifteen years her junior, and her relationship with such contemporaries as Marcel Proust and James Joyce. Light shelfwear to jacket. (10880) $20.00

1027.       RICKETTS, Charles. A Defence of the Revival of Printing. Forest Hills: Battery Park, 1978, octavo, maroon cloth. 37pp. Reprint. Ricketts contributes his definition of fine printing by contrasting "... the work of the great Venetian Printers & of William Morris to my own, not in any rude assumption of rivalry, but merely for convenience, since the achievement in really fine printing is infinitely small and much must be attempted...in full knowledge of those great efforts towards beautiful printing." Very fine. (295) $20.00

1028.       RIEWALD, J. G. Reynier Jansen of Philadelphia Early American Printer. A Chapter in Seventeenth-Century Nonconformity. Groningen: Wolters-Noordhoff , 1970, octavo, grey cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 296 pp. First Edition. Drawing largely on a wide variety of hitherto unexplored archival and aother material, Dr. Riewald has succeeded in filling a notable gap in the history of ealry colonial printing in America. Includes "A Bibliographical Catalogue of Jansen Imprints". The appendices include Reynier Jansen's Will, and an Inventory of Reynier Jansen's Estate. With a detailed Index and List of Manuscripts, Books,and Articles Cited. Fine. (18333) $75.00

1029.       RITCHIE, Ward. Fine Printing: The Los Angeles Tradition. Washington, D.C.: Library of Congress, 1987, octavo, wrappers. vii, (70)pp. First Edition. Limited to 1,500 copies. Part of the Engelhard series sponsored by the Center for the Book in the Library of Congress. Originally presented on October 2, 1985 as an Engelhard Lecture on the Book. Ward Ritchie, one of the pioneer bookmen and printers of southern California begins with an overview of printing in nineteenth century California, then relates his Pasadena boyhood and early bibliophilic friends, Huntington and Clark libraries, Estelle Doheny, The Zamorano Club, booksellers Ernest (Father) Dawson, Alice Millard and Jake Zeitlin and then discusses his numerous printer and designer friends over the years. Illustrated. A beautifully printed, lively and informative book. Very fine copy. (7450) $20.00

1030.       RITCHIE, Ward. Francois-Louis Schmied. Artist, Engraver, Printer. Some Memories. Tucson: Univ of Arizona, (1976), octavo, wrappers. vi, (42)pp. First Edition. Limited to 750 copies. Ritchie apprenticed to the French master in 1930. The bibliography of Schmeid's work was prepared by Ritchie from his notes and personal collection. New. (10095) $20.00

1031.       (ROGERS, Bruce). WARDE, Frederic. Bruce Rogers, Designer of Books. With a List of Books Printed Under Mr. Rogers Supervision. Cambridge: Harvard Univ Press, 1925, octavo, cloth. (vi), (78)pp. First Edition. An interesting history of Rogers' first years as a free lance book designer working for Riverside, Mosher, Harvard and his entry for the 1921 Grolier competition. Bookplate, light wear to top and bottom of spine. Newspaper clippings pertaining to Rogers laid in which has caused some offsetting to endpapers. (10878) $65.00

1032.       ROGERS, Walter Thomas. A Manual of Bibliography. Being an Introduction to the Knowledge of Books, Library Management and The art of Cataloguing. London: H. Grevel & Co., 1891, octavo, rebound in tan cloth. viii, 172 pp.; followed by a 4 pp. ad for The Book by Henri Bouchet. . First Edition. Illustrated with color frontispiece of a Zaehnsdorf binding, and black and white reproductions throughout. Beginning with a history of printing, Rogers then presents a manual defining Rare Books and Good Books, Collation, Cancels, Colophon, etc. as well as chapters on Ornamentation and Illustration and The Library and The Book Catalogue. With a Bibliography of Books of Reference, Glossary and Index. Ex-library with withdrawn stamp on title page, no other stamps or markings. Several pages professionally repaired. (18327) $45.00

1033.       (ROLFE, Frederick). SYMONS, A. J. A. The Quest for Corvo. An Experiment in Biography. (London): Quartet Books, (1993), 12mo, wrappers. (xxiv), 293pp. Reprint. A biography of an extroardinary eccentric, written by a man who comes close to the same label. With a Memoir of Symons by Shane Leslie. Very fine copy. (3907) $8.50

1034.       ROORBACH, Orville A. Addenda to The Bibliotheca Americana, a Catalogue of American Publications, (Reprints and Original Works,) from May, 1855, to March, 1858. New York: Wiley & Halsted, 1858, octavo, brown cloth stamped in blind and gilt. (viii), 256, 8 pp. First Edition. Edges of text block marbled. Light foxing throughout. (18440) $65.00

1036.       ROORBACH, Orville A. Supplement to The Bibliotheca Americana, a Catalogue of American Publications, (Reprints and Original Works,) from October, 1852, to May, 1855. New York: O. A. Roorbach, Jr., May, 1855, octavo, blind and gilt-stamped cloth. First Edition. An author, title, size, binding, publisher, price listing of books published in America during the period given. Edges of text block marbled. Light wear to edges. A solid copy. (18429) $75.00

1041.       (ROSS, Robert). FRYER, Jonathan. Robbie Ross. Oscar Wilde's devoted friend. New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., (2000), quarto, brown cloth in pictorial dust jacket. (x), 278pp. First Edition. Ross was a writer, critic, art dealer, and administrator, and a pivotal figure on the London literary and artistic scene from the mid-1890s to his premature death towards the end of WWI. This fascinating portrait gives a vivid picture of life in London at the turn of the 19th century. With 17 black and white illustrations. Very fine. (14374) $20.00

1042.       ROSS, Thomas W. and Edward Brooks, Jr. English Glosses from British Library Additional Manuscript 37075. Norman: Pilgrim Books, (1984), small octavo, blue cloth. (xvi), 160pp. First Edition. This edition is in two parts: first, the annotated transcription of the English glosses and then an alphabetical index of the English words and phrases which also includes proper names. It provides a modest increase in the understanding of the language spoken and written five hundred years ago in the transitional period between Middle and Early Modern English. Very fine. (14074) $25.00

1043.       ROSTENBERG, Leona and Madeleine B. Stern. From Revolution to Revolution. Perspectives on Publishing & Bookselling. New Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2002, octavo, boards. 192 pp. First Edition. Revolution begins with the effects of the first great 15th-century innovation of printing by movable type to the introduction of electronic publishing in the late 20th century. Publishers and their struggle are described over the intervening centuries in chapters that depict the purposes, activities, and accomplishments of outstanding firms. The 16th century is represented by the great Aldine Press and its revival of classical scholarship in the form of small pocket-sized books and the undergroound Pilgrim Press established in Leyden by our Pilgrim Fathers before they boarded the Mayflower. The debut of British journalism in the 1 7th century is attributed to the work of Butter and Bourne. Other essays explore the public voice acquired by the New Science, ascribed to the publishing activities of John Martyn and the Royal Society. New. (12025) $39.95

1044.       ROSTENBERG, Leona and Madeleine Stern. Book Ends. Two Women, One Enduring Friendship. New York: The Free Press, (2001), small octavo, boards and cloth in dust jacket. (x), 246pp. First Edition. Friends, business partners, authors and booksellers extraordinaire. Illustrated with photographs. New. (13832) $24.00

1045.       (ROWLANDSON, Thomas). SAVORY, Jerold J. Thomas Rowlandson's Doctor Syntax Drawings. An introduction and Guide for Collectors. London: Cygnus Arts, (1997), large 8vo, boards in dust jacket. xii, 133pp. First Edition. From the author's introduction: "Since my primary purpose is the focus upon the Rowlandson drawings rather than Combe's lengthy narrative text, I have provided just enough of a summary of his narration, including selected lines for each drawing, to give readers a sense of what is going on in the drawing. While I hope that the book may hold some interest for those interested in art, literature, and popular culture of the nineteenth century, I am especially hopeful that it may provide collectors or potential collectors of the Doctor Syntax prints with some useful information. I have, therefore, included a section espcially for collectors on locating and identifying various editions of books with Rowlandson illustrations, as well as the prints, usually taken from the books and sold individually. I have also added a note about other Syntax collectibles for those who are fotunate enough to come upon them." Illustrated in color and black and white. Very fine. (10551) $35.00

1046.       RUGGLES, Melville and Raynard C. Swank. Soviet Libraries and Librarianship. Chicago: American Library Association, 1962, octavo, printed wrappers. x, 147 pp. . First Edition. Oranization and Planning of Soviet Library Service; Bibliography, Indexing, and Abstracting; Library Collections; Readers' Services; Technical Services; Buildings and Equipment; Advanced Mechanization and Automation; Librarians and Librarianship. Illustrated. Fine. (18524) $25.00

1047.       (RUSKIN, John). KEMP, Wolfgang. The Desire of My Eyes. The Life and Work of John Ruskin. London: Harper Collins, (1991), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (vii), 526pp. First English Edition. Illustrated. Translated by Jan van Heurck. Kemp traces Ruskin's patterns of thought through his life from early trips to Europe, Which nurtured his theories of art, and ideas about craftsmanship, to his development of a philosophy of work. "It was my plan that this study of Ruskin should serve as the jumping-off point for a study of the nineteenth century in England." Fine copy. (3770) $35.00

1048.       (RUSSELL, George). DENSON, Alan. Printed Writings by George W. Russell (AE). A Bibliography. Evanston: Northwestern University, 1961, octavo, cloth. 255pp. First Edition. Classified, part chronological, part alphabetical arrangement of works, manuscripts, ephemera, ana, etc., with discursive collations, locations, and bibliographical notes. Fine. (296) $45.00

colophon@rcn.com

Deduct 50% from these prices for your net sale price

1049.       SACKVILLE-WEST, V. Walter De La Mare and "The Traveller". (London: The British Academy, 1953), octavo, wrappers. (14)pp. Off-print from the Proceedings of The British Academy, XXXIX. Sackville- West's observations on de la Mare's poetry with particular emphasis on this one long poem. Fine. (10904) $65.00

1050.       (SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita). NICOLSON, Nigel, (Editor). Vita and Harold. The Letters of Vita Sackville-West and Harold Nicolson. New York: Putnam's, (1992), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. x, 452 pp. First American Edition. Very fine. (12648) $25.00

1051.       SADLEIR, Michael. XIX Century Fiction. A Bibliographical Record Based on His Own Collection. (Cambridge): Maurizio Martino, (1992), large quarto, cloth. (xxxiv), (399)pp.; (vi), 195pp. . A facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1951. This reprint Limited to 350 sets. "An author-alphabet of first editions" checklist of 3,370 items, with bibliographical notes; " Comparative scarcities"; "Yellow-back collection"; Novelists libraries, standard novels, the Parlour library, etc." The collection of 3,761 items is now in the University of California library. An invaluable record which contains Sadleir's "Passages from the Autobiography of a Bibliomaniac." A very fine set. (10821) $225.00

1052.       (SADLEIR, Michael). STOKES, Roy. Michael Sadleir 1888-1957. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1980, octavo, cloth. 154pp. First Edition. Containing a biographical introduction, excerpts from the works and a checklist of the writings of Sadleir. The fifth volume in The Great Bibliographers Series. Very fine copy. (9763) $20.00

1053.       SALOMON, Richard. Ancient Bu